Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO TODAY

Gallipoli

30th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 25

BARTER FREDERICK WALTER F W Corporal 'L/16401' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BELL J T S Private '7966' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BOND WILLIAM W Private '11283' Border Regiment 6th Bn.

BOURNE WILLIAM W H Private '2154' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BURLING H E Private '3482' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CORRIE EDWARD VICTOR E V Corporal '21385' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

DRISCOLL TIMOTHY T Private 'S/6416' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FLAVELL JOSEPH J Private '15999' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GOSLING JOHN J Private '8940' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

HAGUE THOMAS JAMES T J Private '2925' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HALL ALBERT A Private '8369' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HERBERT LIEGH TURRELL L T Private '3021' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

HODNETT EDWARD JOHN E J Private '3103' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

JONES HUGH H Private '1034' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

NORTH WILLIAM W Rifleman '2354' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

PLATT WALTER W Private '4375' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.

POLLARD STANLEY S Private '37171' Royal Army Medical Corps 32nd Field Amb

RISLEY JOHN J Private '13285' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn.

ROGERS THOMAS T Private '2720' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT JOSEPH J Private '2292' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

SEWELL ROBERT GEORGE R G Private '2470' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH F Rifleman '1306' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SMITH J Petty Officer 'Mersey Z/202' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

VENABLES JOHN J Private '16130' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WILSON F Lance Corporal '11257' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

29th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 21

ACTON CHARLES WILLIAM Private '9650' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

BATEMAN HAROLD Private '2051' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) "B" Coy.

BURNS FRED Sapper '61942' Royal Engineers 11th Div. Signal Coy.

CROZIER WESLEY JOHNSON Lance Corporal '862' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)

DAVIE HAROLD Private '60677' Royal Army Medical Corps 94th Field Amb

GORMAN Private '20213' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GUNN WILLIAM Private 'G/11473' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOLMES EDWIN Private 'G/14020' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ILLIDGE Private 'G/1830' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MACLENNAN Corporal '361' Scottish Horse 3rd

McLENNAN Private '109' Scottish Horse 3rd

PATTERSON HENRY Private '2668' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

REES IDRIS GWILYM Private '12422' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.

ROBINSON KENNETH BRADSHAW Gunner '10362' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 59th Bde.

RUDGE Private '1880' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)

SMITH DAVID COLTART Private '5274' Scottish Horse 2nd

STAINES WALTER Private '1881' London Regiment 10th Bn.

WALKER LEONARD FRANK Private '2857' Royal Fusiliers 2nd/3rd Bn.

WARD Private '2379' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WILSHAW DUDLEY GEORGE Private '1988' Hertfordshire Yeomanry

WILSON Private '18770' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

28th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 25

BARTER FREDERICK WALTER F W Corporal 'L/16401' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BELL J T S Private '7966' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BOND WILLIAM W Private '11283' Border Regiment 6th Bn.

BOURNE WILLIAM W H Private '2154' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BURLING H E Private '3482' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CORRIE EDWARD VICTOR E V Corporal '21385' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

DRISCOLL TIMOTHY T Private 'S/6416' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FLAVELL JOSEPH J Private '15999' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GOSLING JOHN J Private '8940' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

HAGUE THOMAS JAMES T J Private '2925' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HALL ALBERT A Private '8369' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HERBERT LIEGH TURRELL L T Private '3021' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

HODNETT EDWARD JOHN E J Private '3103' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

JONES HUGH H Private '1034' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

NORTH WILLIAM W Rifleman '2354' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

PLATT WALTER W Private '4375' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.

POLLARD STANLEY S Private '37171' Royal Army Medical Corps 32nd Field Amb

RISLEY JOHN J Private '13285' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn.

ROGERS THOMAS T Private '2720' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT JOSEPH J Private '2292' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

SEWELL ROBERT GEORGE R G Private '2470' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH F Rifleman '1306' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SMITH J Petty Officer 'Mersey Z/202' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

VENABLES JOHN J Private '16130' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WILSON F Lance Corporal '11257' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

27th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 33

BALLANTYNE S C Private '18757' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BAX FRANK F Rifleman '1432' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BLUNDELL H Private '3450' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CAMBELL C Private '2657' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

DAVIES ALFRED FREDERICK PERCY A F P Private '3147' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DOUCH ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '12459' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn.

GANLEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '12171' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

GOLLAGLEE J Private '17467' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn.

GOW W L Private '3230' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

JAMES JOHN J Private '12421' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

LASHLEY FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '2698' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

LUTWYCHE ALBERT A Private '11987' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MATTHEWS A W Private '2610' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MIDDLETON A J Lance Corporal '1856' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MUNRO S F Serjeant Major '968' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

McKEOWN R F Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/3919' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

OLIVER EDWARD JOHN E J Private '14285' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

OSBORNE J Private '3204' Royal Fusiliers 2nd/1st Bn.

PARSONS LESLIE JOHN L J Corporal '2982' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

PORTSMOUTH ALFRED CHARLES HEARLING A C H Private 'L/16763' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PURSSELL A J Private '2995' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON GEORGE G Private '1105' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

RYAN J D Private '3087' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SUTTON ERNEST E Private '6417' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

TINGAY RICHARD R Private 'G/10747' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TYRER HARRY H Private '11552' Border Regiment 6th Bn.

WALKER ARTHUR STUART A S Private '2925' Royal Fusiliers 2nd/1st Bn.

WARD H C N Able Seaman 'Wales Z/820' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

WARD JAMES J Private '19250' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WATERHOUSE THORNTON T Private 'G/16393' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILKINSON EDWARD E Lance Corporal '1266' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM W Private '11530' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM W Private '5404' Scottish Horse

26th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 26

ADAMS WILLIAM W Private '2311' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BARKER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '12329' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

BLISSETT WILLIE ALFRED W A Private '19139' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BROOKE RALPH R Serjeant '9608' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.

BROOKES A Private '2347' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

BURGESS HENRY H Private '1914' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GIBSON H R Private '18999' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HILL ERNEST E Lance Corporal '1872' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLLIMAN P Private '3237' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

JONES W E Private '17074' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn.

KNOPE JOHN J Private '24577' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

LACK A I Private '2406' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LAMB A J Private '9692' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MATHER SAMUEL S Private '345' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MAYBERRY COURTNEY C Private '11847' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn.

MORTIMER GEORGE PEARCE G P Lance Corporal '1122' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)

MYDDLETON-GAVEY FRANCIS F Captain Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. attd. 4th Bn.

PARKER WILLIAM HENRY W H Sapper '40647' Royal Engineers 67th Field Coy.

POYSER ALFRED A Private '2012' Derbyshire Yeomanry

RICHARDSON HERBERT H Private 'TF/3222' Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn.

SIDDLE E A J Corporal '16769' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SMART H J Private '1064' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn.

SMITH H Private '3/7574' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SPENCER A D E C Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 8th Bn.

TIPPING ARTHUR A Private '5861' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WATSON SIDNEY JAMES S J Private '1680' Essex Regiment 4th Bn.

25th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 24

AINSWORTH WALTER W Private '12496' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

AMOS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'TF/3335' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn.

BARRY V Serjeant '3/4647' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn.

BISHOP A Private '19409' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BRAY EDWIN E Private '14111' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BUSH WILLIAM AUGUSTUS WALTER W A W Company Serjeant Major '13390' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn.

DUNKLEY ARTHUR ALFRED A A Serjeant 'L/14962' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GAY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Sapper '7219' Royal Engineers 5th Siege Coy. Royal Monmouthshire

HARTNESS DAVID D Lance Corporal '10647' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HENSON HARRY H Private '3484' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HUSBANDS ARTHUR A Private '1804' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

JONES HENRY H Private '24957' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

KINNAIRD WILLIAM W Private '1802' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MOWBRAY C Private '10' Scottish Horse 2nd Bn.

MURPHY JOHN J Private '4589' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

POOK ENOS E Private '6716' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCOTT ERNEST ROBERT E R Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/1466' Royal Naval Air Service Armoured Car Div

SHAKERY REGINALD R Private '17033' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SILVER CHARLES GEORGE C G Private 'TF/3237' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn.

SPECK WILLIAM HOWARD W H Private 'TF/2773' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn.

STURGESS E W Lance Corporal '809' Berkshire Yeomanry

TENSOM W H Private '10157' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn.

WHITE W Private '22622' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WHITEMAN S Private '3910' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

24th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 32

ADDISON F Sapper '75065' Royal Engineers

BODINHAM ABEL A Lance Corporal '14375' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CLARKE V Lance Corporal '1801' Warwickshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Bn.

COOKE SIDNEY S Private '1961' Norfolk Regiment "G" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

CUTLER ALFRED A Private '20873' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

DEAN FREDERICK F Private '13571' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

DODMAN OSCAR WILLIAM O W Private 'G/10975' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUNCAN A Private '1528A' ALIAS

ENTWISTLE ALBERT A Private '2562' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GIBSON GEORGE G Private '11685' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GOODFELLOW R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2392' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

GORDON JAMES J Private '337' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd

GRAINGER WILLIAM W Private '11768' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

HARE A L Lance Corporal '21385' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HARRISON W G Lance Corporal '2534' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HINTON F W Private 'CH/19679' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

JONES LAWRENCE HENRY L H Private '2669' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

KERR WILLIAM W F Private '1468' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

LEWIS E Private '21744' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MORRIS J Private '7686' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MURPHY J Private '21383' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PEARSON B Private '20821' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

PODMORE W H Private '20844' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

POPE THOMAS HENRY T H Private '15834' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

REED FRANK F Private '3212' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

REYNOLDS J Private '22465' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

ROBINSON H Private '2726' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SIEGENBERG LOUIS LIONEL JOHN L L J Private '10472' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

TAYLOR J A H Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TOPLIS BERTIE B Private '8127' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

VICKERSTAFF C E Private '1992' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

WILLIAMS E Private '9251' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

23rd September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 35

BANCROFT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1958' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BANKS ABRAHAM ROBINSON A R Corporal '216' Royal Army Medical Corps

BATEMAN HENRY H Private '1747' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

BATEMAN R Private '19101' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BERRY A Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/4051' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div

BROWN DAVID D Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

CALVERT A J Private '12448' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CALVERT H T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3123' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div

CANNON CHARLES EDWIN C E Private 'T/1927' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn.

CARTER W H Private '6284' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CAWLEY HAROLD THOMAS H T Captain Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

CHATBURN WILLIAM SMITH W S Driver '43814' Royal Field Artillery 368th Bty.

CHIPP EDWARD JOHN E J Lance Corporal 'TF/2473' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn.

CULLEN PATRICK WILLIAM P W Lance Corporal '1212' South Nottinghamshire Hussars

FARNELL WILLIAM W Private 'G/11342' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GATHERCOLE THOMAS T Private '11415' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HANKS ERNEST THOMAS E T Private '2209' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

HEELEY ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '2637' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

IBBETT WILLIAM W G Private '3073' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

JACKSON CHARLES C Private 'L/16614' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JARVIS WILLIAM W Private 'PO/390(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

LANGMEAD RALPH CHARLES R C Private 'G/16363' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LITTLE ROBERT R Private '11831' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn

LOCK JOHN J Serjeant 'SS/962' Army Service Corps 54th Div. Unit of Supply

MARLOW A V Private 'S4/056867' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Train

MICHAELIS GRANT MORITZ G M Lieutenant Royal Engineers 1st/2nd East Anglian Field Coy.

MOSELEY ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '49297' Royal Army Medical Corps 39th Field Amb

NEVITT J Private '11517' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PEAKE MAURICE M Corporal '9342' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ROACHE JOHN J Private '5043' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn.

RYDER R Private '21907' Worcestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

SINGLETON WALTER ALFRED W A Private 'SE/4154' Army Veterinary Corps 16th Vet. Sect.

SMALL ALFRED A Private '1133' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn.

WILKES WILLIAM W Private '22116' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

WILLIS T Serjeant '12425' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn.

22nd September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 49

ARKWRIGHT T W Private '18086' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

BAGSHAW H Private '2881' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BARNEY J Private '12904' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

BARR WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant 'S/5321' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

BENNIE J Private 'S/7139' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

BIDWELL C A S Second Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

BIRCH FREDERICK CHARLES F C Serjeant '9894' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BLACKMAN HUGH WILLIAM H W Private '2390' Royal Sussex Regiment 5th Bn.

BROWN ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/1571' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

CAMPLIN J H Private '8999' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CARLSSON JOHN WILLIAM FREDERICK J W F Private 'G/20468' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CASTLE WILLIAM BOWEN W B Private '23349' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

CAWS STANLEY WINTHER S W Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 10th Sqdn. 1st Wing

CHANNING VALENTINE WILLIAM V W Private '3/6767' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CLAYTON WALTER ERNEST W E Rifleman 'R/12328' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

CONNELLY T Corporal '11829' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

CONNOLLY P Private '8204' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CRABTREE JOHN J Rifleman 'R/8665' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

CROWTHER R Private '2513' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CRUDDAS S G P Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DAVIS CHARLES HAROLD C H Private '9171' East Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

EASTWOOD R Private '3/1985' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

EDWARDS E V Private '23609' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EDWARDS ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '11850' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

EVANS B Private '12496' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

EVANS GEORGE G Private '6168' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

FINNIGAN PETER P Private '21131' ALIAS

FORT ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal 'R/7132' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

FOX A T Lance Corporal '14037' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GRANT ALEXANDER JOHN A J Private 'L/6856' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

GUEST W Private '16147' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

GUSHLOW J Lance Corporal '13731' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

GYTE JAMES WILLIAM J W Sapper '44898' Royal Engineers 93rd Field Coy.

HEATON J H Rifleman 'A/3387' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HOPKINS JOHN FREDERICK J F Rifleman 'R/2606' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HUGHES HAROLD ALBERT H A Private '13621' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JACKSON D Corporal '892' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

JELLY C Private '3/9684' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON ALFRED A Lance Corporal '15334' Welsh Regiment 11th Bn.

JOHNSON JOHN PEERS J P Private '16203' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

KEW L Private '16951' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

KIRK SIDNEY JOHN S J Lance Corporal '20717' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

KNOWLES HARRY H Private '16110' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

LINLEY A Private '7364' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LONGSHAW ARNOLD A Private '19534' South Wales Borderers 8th Bn.

LUCKINGS HENRY H Bombardier '51107' Royal Field Artillery 108th Bty.

LUPTON B Private '914' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LUSBY GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '9702' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MALTBY H W Private 'S/8727' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MARTIN PETER P Private '21131' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MASON FREDERICK F Private '10781' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

MATTHEWS WALTER W Private '10997' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MIDGLEY CHARLES ELI C E Private '15152' York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Bn.

MacIVER D Corporal '1134' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

McMASTER W Lance Corporal '8786' Royal Irish Regiment D Coy. 2nd Bn.

NEGUS ERNEST E Rifleman 'S/417' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

O'DONNELL M J Pioneer '116264' Royal Engineers 5th Labour Coy.

PALMER T J Private 'G/6149' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

PEAK J Lance Corporal '13426' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

PECKOVER SYDNEY S Serjeant '11917' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PHILLIS E G Private '15305' South Wales Borderers 7th Bn.

PLEASANCE ARTHUR A Private '9865' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PRITCHARD G Private '15649' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

RABY AMBROSE A Lance Corporal '16780' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

RAFFERTY THOMAS T Private '7412' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

RAYMOND C Rifleman 'Y/1651' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

REDSHAW G Private '2462' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RILEY W Rifleman 'Y/565' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

RISBY H Private '17286' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

ROBERTS DICK D Corporal 'R/1182' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ROBERTS W Lance Corporal '6538' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

ROSS A Serjeant '12406' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

ROW VANNA KRASHNA V K Rifleman 'R/12593' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

SANDERS CYRIL JOHN C J Private 'G/4143' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SANDYS W H Private '21105' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SEAL THOMAS WORTHY T W Sapper '49657' Royal Engineers 61st Field Coy.

SHANAHAN JAMES J Private '7611' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHARMAN ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '13086' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHELDRICK BERTIE B Lance Corporal '14059' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH F Private '12118' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

SMITH T Private '20128' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH THOMAS HENRY T H Rifleman 'R/11923' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

STEEL G B Corporal '7682' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN CLEMENT J C Private '19338' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

TURNER C Driver '32264' Royal Field Artillery 53rd Bty.

UNWIN F W Private '30058' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALSH D Rifleman 'R/11321' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WATSON E W Private '15732' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WEBBER J Private '15780' South Wales Borderers 8th Bn.

WILLIAMS E Gunner '54170' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Heavy Bty.

WILSON A W Private '19312' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WOOLSTON ALFRED A Private '1925' Leicestershire Regiment 1st 5th Bn.

WRIGGLESWORTH W Private '17215' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

WYATT CYRIL CHARLES C C Private '7403' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

YEOMAN ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '23345' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

YULE HENRY JAMES JUBILEE SMITH H J J S Gunner '22256' Royal Garrison Artillery 111th Heavy Bty. 3rd Bde. H.Q.

21st September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 33

BAILEY E Private '17924' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

BARNETT ALFRED A Corporal '9551' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

BARRATT A Private '165' ALIAS

BARTON JOSEPH RICHARD J R Private '324' Scottish Horse

BECK JOSEPH ERNEST J E Able Seaman 'London Z/1252' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BROWN ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private '19754' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

COOKE EDWIN THOMAS E T Private '18241' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CULLOP P E Private '3749' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DAVIS SAMUEL S Private '2942' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DEAN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2591' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DEMPSEY JOSEPH J Private '5108' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DOWLING JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'G/10189' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUNSTAN GEORGE CLEMENT G C Lance Corporal '10128' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

FOWLER WALTER W Private '15754' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

FOX B Private '18958' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HARRIS A Private '19599' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

HARTLEY JAMES NUTTER J N Private '3242' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAW WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '20011' Essex Regiment 1st Bn

HEDGES HERBERT H Corporal '9257' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HILL ROBERT R M Private '8028' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HUME ARTHUR SINCLAIR VERNON A S V Major Scottish Horse

JACKSON D Private '645' South Nottinghamshire Hussars

JONES HARRY JAMES H J Private '3163' Northamptonshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

JOURDAN HARRY H Private '18724' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn.

LEES JOHN ORR J O Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/965' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

MACPHERSON JOHN J Private '11088' Border Regiment 6th Bn.

McGUIRE MICHAEL M Private '12372' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.

OWEN NEIL N Lance Corporal '11667' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.

SPREADBURY GEORGE G Private '13911' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WHITE F Private '3864' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WHITTLE LEONARD FIELDON L F Armament Staff Serjeant 'T/322' Army Ordnance Corps

WORKER RICHARD R Sapper '807' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (East Anglian) Field Coy.

WYBORN WILLIAM PATRICK W P Lance Serjeant '2675' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

20th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 29

AMBROSE G Private '1755' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRIGHT F G Private 'PO/16995' Royal Marine Light Infantry 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div

CARROLL EDWARD E Private '2554' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COWARD GEORGE PERCY G P Lance Corporal '11224' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

CROSS-HEFFER C J Lance Corporal '2093' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DAVIES T J Private '912' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DENNING JOSEPH J Private '24740' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

DUXBURY THOMAS T Private '16618' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn.

FROST JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '20850' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.

GILBERT WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private 'T/2002' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn.

GOLDSMITH BENJAMIN HORACE B H Serjeant 'T/2178' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn.

GOODMAN WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '3125' Essex Regiment "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

HUGHAN J Private '4298' Scottish Horse 1st

KELLY JAMES J Corporal '13822' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn.

KELLY JOHN J Private '8048' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

MALLANY J Gunner '1112' Royal Field Artillery 4th Lowland Bde.

McGOVERN WILLIAM W Private '8138' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

McNAUGHT JOHN J Private '8614' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

PRIDDLE A W Private '31626' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.

SALTER ALBERT VICTOR A V Rifleman '1235' Hampshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SILCOCK HENRY H Private '250' Essex Regiment 4th Bn.

SPITTLE GEORGE G Private '23756' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

SWIFT THOMAS T Private '2159' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn.

TOWNSEND LEWIS L H Lance Corporal '1031' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn.

TURTON E Private '24729' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM W Corporal '8879' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WEBBER FRANK BERNARD F B Private '2039' Berkshire Yeomanry

WICKENS FRANK F Private 'T/2103' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn.

WORDLEY RUSSEL WILLIAM R W Private '1734' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

19th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 36

BARTHOLOMEW SAMUEL S Serjeant Essex Regiment 25th Bn.

BLEWER JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '22179' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

BOARDMAN A H Private '2018' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BRAMELD J N Second Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CHISHOLM JAMES J Lance Corporal '4095' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.

DAVEY J R Private '1983' Essex Regiment 4th Bn.

DODDS EDWARD E Lance Corporal '18566' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.

DOUBLE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '19039' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

DOUGAN WILLIAM W Private '18573' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

EBBS WALTER GEORGE R W G R Lance Corporal '1305' 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)

EVANS JOHN ALLAN J A Corporal '9844' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

GALLAGHER MICHAEL M Private '16648' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

GATENBY ERNEST E Private '16365' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.

GEORGE JOSEPH J Private '2147' London Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

GREENFIELD THOMAS BEVIL T B Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (Anglesey) Field Coy.

HAMMERSLEY J Private '3205' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HOAD ALBERT A Private 'T/2651' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn.

HOLMES ALFRED JOHN A J Private 'TF/2198' Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn.

JENKINS ALBERT GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '13052' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LIDDICOAT GLYNN G Private '24687' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

LUNT F Serjeant '1261' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MANN A H Private '2382' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)

McCAIG JOHN J Private '6645' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

McGREAL ROBERT R Private '3596' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

McKAY ERNEST E Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PARKER JOHN THOMAS J T Private 'L/14712' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SEMPLE JOHN J Private '6968' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SHERWIN JAMES ARTHUR J A Bombardier '89895' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 66th Bde.

SMALE DAN D Staff Serjeant 'S/15818' Army Service Corps 50th Field Butchery

SMEDLEY ARTHUR ALBERT A A Private '13032' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

TRATTLES ROBERT R Private '16565' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.

VICKERS JESSE J Private '19380' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

WILLIAMS BERTIE B Private '1654' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON J Private '24656' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

WILSON JAMES J Private 'S4/122243' Army Service Corps 40th Field Bakery

WOOLLERSON ARTHUR A Private '1271' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

18th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 40

BAILEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '1954' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BALDWIN CHARLES C Private '2062' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BEATTIE ALFRED A Serjeant '1302' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

BENT WILLIAM W Private '1941' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BRIGHT W Private '3456' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BUCKEL SAMUEL ERNEST S E Lance Corporal '1445' Hertfordshire Yeomanry

BUCKLAND WILFRED W Private '10909' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHICK G Rifleman '1578' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CLARKE W Private '2594' Essex Regiment 6th Bn.

CRATES JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '16588' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn.

DRIVER R Private '2457' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

FAYRER PERCY P Gunner '88946' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 66th Bde.

FENTON JOHN J Private '7581' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GIESENBERG E Private '2653' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

GRANGE WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '3138' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

GRIMSHAW JOHN EDWARD J E Lance Corporal '2627' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HENLEY ALBERT EDWARD SAMUEL A E S Pioneer '1919' Royal Engineers East Anglian Signal Coy

HUNT WILFRED SAMUEL W S Company Serjeant Major '112' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JAMES F A Captain Manchester Regiment 5th Bn.

JARVIS H S Private '2378' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

JOHNSTONE WILLIAM JOHN W J Corporal '9559' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

LAWRENCE FREDERICK CHARLES F C Rifleman '2370' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn.

LLOYD THOMAS T Private '125' Welsh Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

MACEY CHARLIE EDWARD C E Private '9469' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAPP WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '1167' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

O'BRIEN A Corporal '3298' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

OAKEY WALTER FREDERICK W F Serjeant '1234' Berkshire Yeomanry

OVERTON CLEMENT C Serjeant '583' Essex Regiment "C" Coy 1st/6th Bn.

PAIN THOMAS T Private '2681' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PEARSON W Lance Corporal '2322' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PENNY R Private '5496' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PURDIE WILLIAM W Private '7654' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

REILLY GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '3118' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SILSBURY ARTHUR GEORGE A G Rifleman '2234' Hampshire Regiment 8th Bn.

STEVENS ALEXANDER A Private '12744' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

STRINGER ALFRED A Private '2826' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WATERWORTH NOBLE N Private '13453' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WATKINS CHARLES C Private '3091' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WILLIAMS JOSEPH WALTER J W Private '19911' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS RICHARD CORNELIUS R C Private '831' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

17th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 28

BAKER W J Private '4177' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BEDDOWS ALBERT A Private '12910' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CRAGGS ALFRED A Private '11322' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn.

CROFT JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '10018' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.

FAID GEORGE ROBERT G R Private '18099' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.

FLORIN W J Private '4081' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GOSTLING JAMES J Private '2710' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HALLSWORTH RALPH R Private '1667' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

HIGHTON W Private '3129' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOMER GORDON G Private '21111' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

JOHN RICHARD THOMAS R T Private '3290' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LEWIS B Private '2438' Northamptonshire Regiment 4th Bn.

MILLAR H P Private '1725' Hertfordshire Yeomanry 1st

MITCHELL HARRY H Private '3038' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

McADAMS CHARLES C Private '5170' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McKEAN ROBERT R Private '20846' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

OSBORN R E Private '13914' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.

PARRY EVAN RICHARD E R Private '1278' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

PIERCE GEORGE G Private '2334' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

RAMSAY ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '4253' Scottish Horse 2nd

ROBINSON WILLIAM W Private '9096' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

ROSS ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '2591' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SIMPSON W Private '2176' Scottish Horse 2nd Bn.

SYRING F Rifleman '1407' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn.

THOMAS WILLIAM W Private '1546' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WAINWRIGHT RICHARD HUMPHREY R H Private '2222' Warwickshire Yeomanry

WALSH PATRICK P Private '15928' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WARE WYNN W Serjeant '14936' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn.

16th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 32

BAKER F Private '6716' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

BARRY M Private '17035' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn.

BEVERIDGE WILLIAM W Private '2777' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

BYGRAVE F W Private '4933' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CRAIGIE WILLIAM GEORGE SMEATON W G S Private '1772' Royal Scots 4th Bn

CROSLAND NORMAN FAWCETT N F Private '11679' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

DAVISON GEORGE G Private '14631' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DENNY D Lance Corporal '1057' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

DUNGAR J E Private '20460' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

FLOOD J Private '1893' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

GASCOIGNE ALBERT HENRY A H Corporal '431' South Nottinghamshire Hussars

GREENMAN JAMES J Lance Corporal '15034' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HARRISON HORATIO NELSON H N Private '3416' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn

HARWOOD W Private '786' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn.

HOOKER JOSEPH THOMAS J T Private '13461' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MANLEY JOHN NORMAN J N Private '1282' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MEAD R Private '13240' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL JOHN GEORGE J G Private '13612' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MOORE WILLIAM W Corporal '2270' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MORRIS W T Private '2661' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PALLAS OSCAR O Private '1799' Welsh Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

PHILLIPS S Private '13576' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

POUNDS C P Private '9478' South Wales Borderers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

PRICE ERNEST HENRY E H Private '1625' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

PRICE GEORGE REES G R Private '31547' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.

REEVES H Private '10792' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHEPPARD HENRY H Private '20488' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

SMITH CLARENCE C Private '20896' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.

SMITH RICHMOND MORGAN R M Lance Corporal '3018' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

TATTERSALL A Private '1033' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn.

WALSH JAMES J Private '3104' Royal Irish Regiment "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

WILKINSON THOMAS HENRY T H Private '21935' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

15th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 24

BROWN SIDNEY CLARENCE GEORGE S C G Private '19288' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BURNELL JAMES J Private '13947' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BYRNE J Private '2589' Cheshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

CHADWICK W Private '1277' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

COOMBER HAROLD H Gunner '87716' Royal Horse Artillery "L" Bty.

DONOVON P Private '16553' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DOOLEY JOHN J Private '5280' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn.

EYRES W V Private '10407' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn.

FLETCHER LEONARD L Private '18246' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

GLADDEN G Private '1577' London Regiment 10th Bn.

GRAHAM JOSEPH J Private '21020' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn.

GROCOTT R Private '20478' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HEARMON R M G Private 'S4/041747' Army Service Corps 10th Field Bakery

HUGHES BURROUGHS MAURICE B M Major Norfolk Regiment 4th Bn.

KEMP L Private '2313' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn.

LEWIN R Private '3875' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LIPTROT J Private '22041' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MACKNESS CHARLES JACKSON C J Private '1876' 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)

MASSON J Private '1425' Hertfordshire Yeomanry

MILLS FREDERICK JAMES GREER F J G Private 'PLY/16454' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

NEWHOUSE F Lance Corporal '1925' Essex Regiment 7th Bn.

TROTT EDWIN WILLIAM E W Private '1360' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WEAVER JOHN JAMES J J Private '24834' South Wales Borderers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WILD JOHN TUDOR J T Private '2296' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

14th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 23

AITCHISON J Corporal '1053' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

BRAND J Private '1149' Hertfordshire Yeomanry

CARRICK MUNGO M Private '2306' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CLAYTON J Private '790' London Regiment 10th Bn.

DAVIES GEORGE G Private '3081' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DRUMMOND R Corporal '2449' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

EAMES R Rifleman '3313' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn.

EAST JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '22014' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GAYLER CHRISTOPHER C Gunner '49051' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty.

GILHAM HERBERT JONATHAN H J Private '1473' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GOLDSMITH A W Private '3032' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GUNTHER ARCHIBALD A Private '714' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn.

HUGHES JOHN FRANCIES J F Private '2281' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

MORRELL J Private '541' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McCULLAGH THOMAS T Private '11247' Royal Irish Fusiliers " D "Coy. 6th Bn.

McDONALD NORMAN N Private '2335' Berkshire Yeomanry

NEILD ARTHUR A Private '19822' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn.

NELSON J H Corporal '1481' Essex Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PIERREPONT J W Private '1967' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

RAWLINS WILFRED JOHN W J Private '2994' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

STIRRAT DAVID D Company Quartermaster Serjeant '6151' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR HARRY H Private '24791' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

WILLIAMS DAVID D Private '1934' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

13th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 29

ALLIBONE PERCY JAMES P J Private '13514' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BLACKIE WILLIAM W Private '15942' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

BROADWATER E T Driver 'M1/07212' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport.

BRUNDRETT PERCY P Lance Corporal '6/3124' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BULLER E Private '18073' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BUSWELL ARCHIBALD A Private '1918' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

CARTER F A Private '9440' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CATER F Corporal '13' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CHAPMAN JAMES GEORGE J G Private '1729' London Regiment 7th Bn.

CLAYDEN H Private '12066' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

CLEWS EDWARD PRITCHARD E P Rifleman '4254' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

COOMBES B J Rifleman '4787' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

COOPER W Serjeant '867' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CORNFIELD C Private '6891' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

COX JOHN BENJAMIN J B Rifleman 'R/1090' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

DALY JOHN J Private '9065' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

DAVIES CLAUDE SALVA C S Driver 'T/3558' Army Service Corps North Midland Div.

DAVIES CLAUDE ZALVA C Z Driver 'T/156' Army Service Corps H.Q. (North Midland) Coy.

DILLON T Private '12610' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

EVANS PERCY P Private '1385' ALIAS

FARQUHARSON ALEXANDER A Private '1390' Royal Scots 9th Bn.

FAULKNER G Private '22980' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

FUKE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '14613' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

GARDNER G Private '2913' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

GEMMELL J Private '6428' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

GILL F B Lance Corporal '18194' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

GILLESPIE T Private '11577' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

GOODACRE G A Private '21156' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

GRACEY DAVID D Private '19424' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

GRAHAM JAMES NIVEN J N Private '4448' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

HALL TOM ALLEN T A Serjeant '25586' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 75th Bde.

HANDLEY JACK J Private '3171' Middlesex Regiment "D" Coy. 12th Bn.

HARPER EDWIN ISAAC E I Private '14748' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HARRIS J H Private '11042' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HARVEY WILLIAM JOHN W J Rifleman 'S/8495' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HAYWARD ARTHUR A Private '8335' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEADLEY PERCY P Private '1385' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HORNSBY H Private '3687' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HUBBARD RUSSELL R Private '1667' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

INKPEN W Private 'G/4809' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

JOHNSTONE D Private '19737' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

JONES HENRY ARTHUR H A Rifleman 'Z/1929' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

JONES WALTER W Private '14754' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

KELLY A Private '2767' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

KING DANIEL D Private '7612' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

KING J Private '9746' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

LAKEY ROBERT R Private '3394' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/sth Bn.

LANE J Private '17508' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

LOW FREDERICK GEORGE F G Rifleman 'R/1088' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

MEARS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'G/4907' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

METCALF HARRY JOHN H J Lance Corporal '2543' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MacFAULL R L Private '10533' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MacLACHLAN DANIEL D Private 'B/21342' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

McDONALD C M Gunner '69982' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Div. Ammunition Col.

McNAUGHTON WILLIAM W Private '5994' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

NEAT F Private '785' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

NEWBERT W Gunner '50026' Royal Field Artillery H.Q. 23rd Bde.

NEWBURY J Private '2226' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

NEWTON G Private '17789' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

O'NEIL R Private '6859' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PETTY JOHN EDWARD J E Serjeant '36812' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Bde. H.Q.

PIERCE G W Private 'SS/9795' Army Service Corps 11th Labour Coy.

PORTER JOSEPH J Private '8369' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PRICE D Private '2061' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

PRYKE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Company Serjeant Major '9067' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RAYNER A Private '11830' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBINSON C W Corporal '16948' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROONEY JOHN J Private '19853' Highland Light Infantry "B" Coy. 11th Bn.

SMITH J Private '3605' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

STICKLEY PATRICK P Rifleman '2664' Royal Irish Rifles "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

STORRIE HUGH COCHRANE H C Captain Royal Army Medical Corps

SULLIVAN WILLIAM W Private '2868' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

TAYLOR F V A Lance Corporal '2531' London Regiment 7th Bn.

TYRRELL CHARLES C Lance Corporal 'P/101' Military Police Corps Military Mounted Police

WALKER W Private '18338' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

WATTS G Private 'L/5750' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

WESSON A Private '2949' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WESTON GEORGE G Private '6834' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN RICHARD J R Private '12456' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

WINSPEAR GEORGE G Private '11854' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WITTICH LEONARD BIRD L B Private '24838' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

WOODCOCK H Private '20177' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

12th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 35

BATSFORD ROBERT R Private '13877' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

BRETT JOHN J Private '14322' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

BRIDGWOOD ERNEST E Private '15971' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CARROLL ROBERT R Private '10672' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.

CLARKE HENRY H Private '10248' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DRAKE WALTER GEORGE W G Private '1165' Suffolk Regiment 5th Bn.

ENDSOR GEORGE G Private '1752' Derbyshire Yeomanry

GATHERCOLE LEONARD HERBERT L H Private '12363' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn.

GEDDES WILLIAM W Sapper '1940' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd London Field Coy.

GOODMAN F Private '2612' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GREENWOOD THOMAS T Private '5163' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GRIMES W C Lance Corporal '322' Norfolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAND GEORGE G Private '3173' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

HARRISON GEORGE G Private '9656' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

HAWKES CHARLES BASIL C B Corporal 'T/1965' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn.

HUNTER W Private '2964' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

KEARNS PATRICK P Private '5031' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn.

MARINER H Sapper '82891' Royal Engineers 134th Fortress Coy.

MARTINS DANIEL WILLIAM D W Private '2504' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MILLS FRANK F Private '9387' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MONTGOMERY WILLIAM JAMES W J Serjeant '658' South Nottinghamshire Hussars "C" Sqdn.

MURRAY JOHN J Private '7515' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

NIXON J A Petty Officer 'Tyneside Z/1958' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div

O'BRIEN TIMOTHY T Private '1247' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn.

PHARO JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2844' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "D" Coy. 2nd/4th Bn.

ROBERTS DAVID GRIFFITH D G Private '1414' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

ROE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '11503' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ROSE N A Sapper '75380' Royal Engineers 11th Div. Signal Coy.

SLOAN WILLIAM W Private '2229' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

STARK JOHN J Private '1920' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

STEPNEY LOUIS WILLIAM L W Sapper '41923' Royal Engineers 71st Field Coy.

UNSWORTH JAMES J Private '5017' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn.

WEEKS HENRY CHARLES H C Private '10475' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WHITE JOHN J Private '16138' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

WILKEY E Private '13757' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

11th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 27

AMBROSE L Private '2313' Royal Army Medical Corps 88th (1st/1st East Anglian) Field Amb

CHRISP C B Gunner '21202' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 59th Bde.

COOLEY STEPHEN S Private '12632' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DADE CHARLES C Private '2698' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DUNN EDGAR ROBERT E R Corporal '2523' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn.

FORD JAMES J Private '15709' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn.

GORODISKY ALEXANDER A Second Lieutenant Zion Mule Corps

GREGORY JOHN J Corporal '586' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

HINDLE WILLIAM W Private '3146' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

JOHNSON SAMUEL WALTER S W Private '11506' East Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

JONES THOMAS T Private '2985' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MELLY J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/3501' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

MURRAY THOMAS T Private '20303' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McLAUGHLAN JOHN J Lance Corporal '10298' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

NICHOLAS G Private 'TF/2101' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PHILLIPS D J Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

REID ALEXANDER A Gunner '785' Royal Field Artillery 4th Lowland Bde.

SIMPSON ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '3295' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn.

SOFFE A E Private '10794' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn

STURGEON F C Private '1830' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR J Private '13253' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

TAYLOR JOSEPH J Private '2022' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn.

TEW JAMES HENRY J H Private '3051' Manchester Regiment "D" 1st/8th Bn

TOLPUTT E F Gunner '33909' Royal Field Artillery "B" By. 69th Bde.

WHITBREAD LESLIE GEORGE L G Private '3090' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WOODFORD ALFRED VICTOR GEORGE A V G Rifleman '1632' Hampshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

WOODHOUSE PERCY ASPDEN P A Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

10th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 38

BAXTER HORACE H Serjeant Essex Regiment 7th Bn.

BEARD E Private Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

BIZZELL B A Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

BLIGH EDWARD HENRY SWINBURNE E H S Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

BOLTER HARRY H Corporal Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

BOUNDS B G Private Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROOME GEORGE ELLIOTT G E Private Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BROWNING GEORGE ALFRED G A Lance Corporal Royal Engineers 66th Field Coy.

CHARTER E Private Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)

COOK M Private Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

COTTERILL H O Private Warwickshire Yeomanry

CURLEY ERNEST JOSEPH E J Private Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

DAVIDSON FARQUHAR BIGGAM F B Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

DAWSON HAROLD LEIGH H L Lance Corporal Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

DOWLAND R W Private Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DURHAM HERBERT HENRY H H Private City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)

EDWARDS ERNEST LESLIE E L Lance Corporal City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)

FULLER ROBERT HENRY R H Driver Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col.

JONES GEORGE HENRY G H Corporal Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MORGAN GEORGE G Private Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MOTT J Rifleman London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn.

OLDFIELD FREDERICK F Corporal Leinster Regiment "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

OLIVER ELLIS E Private Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn.

PARKER GEORGE HENRY G H Private Connaught Rangers 5th Bn.

PEAT SAM ARTHUR S A Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

PRICE DAVID D Private Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/1st Welsh Field Amb

PRYTHERCH GERALD JAMES G J Private City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) "D" Sqdn.

RAWLINGS ALBERT A Private Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

ROGAN THOMAS T Private Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SHARPE W Rifleman Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SMYTH PATRICK P Serjeant Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn.

STOCKDALE WALTER EDWIN W E Lieutenant Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)

TAYLOR ARTHUR A Private Essex Regiment 7th Bn.

THORNS ALLEN PHILIP A P Private Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn.

WHITING ROBERT R Private Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

WOODGETT G R Private Norfolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WOOLRICH J F Private City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)

WRIGHT HARRY H Private Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

9th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 34

BRANNAN J Lance Corporal '3/10136' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn.

BREEN THOMAS T Lance Corporal '4370' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

BUXTON GURNEY WHITE G W Captain Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/2nd South Midland Mounted Bde. Field Amb

CHADWICK JOSEPH J Serjeant '31412' Royal Army Medical Corps 31st Field Amb.

CLARKE J Captain Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/2nd Welsh Field Amb

COAN SYDNEY S Private '1738' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/2nd Welsh Field Amb

DAVIS J H C Rifleman '2656' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn.

DEAN LIONEL CHARLES L C Private '1975' Royal Gloucestershire Hussars

DODDS T Private '13282' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

FEEK J H Private '3412' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FERGUSON WILLIAM W Private '9812' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HARBOUR JOHN ROBERT J R Private 'L/12732' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HIGGON ARCHIBALD BELLAIRS A B Major Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 69th (Howitzer) Bde.

JOHNSON JOHN ROBERT J R Private '10764' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

JOHNSON RICHARD R Private '3728' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JOLLY T F Private '2556' Suffolk Regiment 5th Bn.

KENWAY HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '10795' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LAURENCE BERTIE S B S Second Lieutenant 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) 1st/2nd

LINGWOOD ALBERT A Private '2325' Norfolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LOCKHART HAROLD H Private '2869' Essex Regiment 7th Bn.

LUCAS JOHN J Private '12401' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MARVELL CYRIL C Private '15810' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn.

MOORE CHARLES C Private '10604' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MURRAY HUGH H Private '15355' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

NEILL THOMAS JAMES T J Private '11666' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn.

NUNN BERTIE B Private '2338' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PORTER ALBERT CHARLES A C Private '3862' Essex Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RICKETTS HERBERT MARTIN H M Private '717' Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)

ROLLASON GEORGE G Private '15148' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

RUTTER T H Private '24675' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

STEPHENSON JOHN J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/930' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

TRACEY STEPHEN S Private '1508' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

TURNBULL RICHARD R Private '662' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WALTERS WILLIAM MARSH W M Private 'TF/3366' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn.

8th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 32

ALLWOOD HAROLD H Lance Corporal '18086' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BALDWIN CHARLES C Private '2729' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BERNSTEIN SELIM A. S A Private '3088' Middlesex Hussars

BURKE PETER P Private '13356' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CALVERT ALAN CUTHBERT A C Sapper '586' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Welsh) Field Coy.

DUNN DANIEL D Private 'G/11656' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ELSON TOM T Private '1785' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

FERNYHOUGH WALTER AUGUSTUS W A Serjeant '20004' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

FINN NEWITT MANISON N M Corporal 'TF/1842' Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn.

HAMBLION WALTER CHARLES W C Private '1816' Essex Regiment 5th Bn.

HANLON LUKE L Company Serjeant Major '5329' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARBURT DANIEL G. D G Private '16669' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOLDEN JOHN J Private '2472' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HORNE HARRY H Sapper '42613' Royal Engineers 67th Field Coy.

JOHNSTON REGINALD R Private '1610' Royal Army Medical Corps 89th (1st/1st Highland) Field Amb

JONES G E Private '2612' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LIDDLE ADAM A 2nd Corporal '40753' Royal Engineers 66th Field Coy.

LUNTLEY G Private '12615' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn.

LUPTON EDMUND E Private '18146' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

MILLER B Rifleman '3300' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn.

NIELD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '13622' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS JAMES JOHN J J Lance Corporal '1548' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PILKINGTON FRED F Private '9509' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn.

RABBITS H J Lance Corporal '1671' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn.

RICE C H Leading Seaman 'KX/544' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

ROBINSON THOMAS PEARSON T P Private '1048' Derbyshire Yeomanry

SMALL DAVID D Private '1381' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH EDWARD SYDNEY E S Private 'TF/1221' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn.

TURNER ALBERT A Corporal '1412' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

VENTHAM HENRY H Private '1466' 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons)

VICKARY EDWARD LEWIS E L Lance Corporal '3825' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WOOD RICHARD R Private '1932' London Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

7th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 28

BELL C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1789' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

BROADHEAD L V Private '595' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)

BROWNE HAROLD VERNON H V Captain Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)

CATLEY HENRY H Corporal '7415' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

CHALMERS ARNOTT DAVID A D Lance Corporal '96' Scottish Horse 3rd

DAVENPORT R Private '3193' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

DOWNEY J Private '2495' Army Cyclist Corps 29th Div. Cyclist Coy.

DUCKWORTH SAMUEL S Private '240817' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

DUNLOP JOHN J Serjeant '18562' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.

FINKLE ALFRED A Private '11048' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn

GAULD ALEXANDER A Private '3943' Scottish Horse 1st

GILHOOLY BERNARD B Corporal '10905' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HASTIE R Private '2709' Highland Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

HENLEY GEOFFREY G Private '2251' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HICKINBOTTOM NOAH N Private '4954' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

JONES EDWARD OWEN E O Private '3356' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LEE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '11457' Border Regiment 6th Bn.

MADDOCK HERBERT H Private '13234' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MARTIN HENRY CHRISTOPHER H C Private 'TF/2591' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn.

MIDGLEY FRANCIS EDWARD F E Private '3066' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

McAFEE THOMAS T Private '20305' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn.

RAFTERY WILLIAM W F Private '22382' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn

SHARPE C G Private '1774' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SHAW JOSHUA J Private '15854' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SWATMAN HORATIO WILLIAM H W Private '1627' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

THOMPSON ISAAC I Private '2965' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

WILSON JOSEPH HENRY STOREY J H S Private '16747' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn.

WYLDES EDWARD WILLIAM E W Sapper '62133' Royal Engineers 13th Div. Signal Coy.

6th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 34

ABRAMS ERNEST E Private '1159' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

ADAMSON WILLIAM CAMPBELL W C Captain Royal Flying Corps 6th Sqdn.

BARNES RICHARD R Lance Corporal '4221' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

BASHFORD ARTHUR A Serjeant '11273' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BELCHER JOSEPH J Private '11171' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BOYLES JOSEPH J Private '14818' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

BRIERLEY W Private '9544' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

CANFORD J A Corporal '15686' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

CARSON CHARLES ROBERTSON C R Gunner '712' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 81st Bde.

CARTLIDGE RICHARD ENOCH R E Private '19026' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CASEY D Private '1309' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

CASEY W J Private '7451' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHADWICK JAMES J Private '9112' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CLARK LESLIE L Rifleman '4979' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

CLARKE ALFRED A Private '2770' York and Lancaster Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

COLEMAN A Private '17679' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

COLLIS SYDNEY HERBERT S H Private '4064' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

CONLEY P Private '4270' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

COWE JOHN GEORGE J G Private '17584' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CRAMPTON EDWARD E Private '3/9574' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

CRICK J Private '9054' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

DENTON G Serjeant '50139' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

DIX T Lance Corporal '4269' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

EATON H Lance Corporal '8704' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EDWARDS F. JAMES F J Private '1312' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

FEATHERSTONE O Gunner '95902' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

FERGUSON W C Gunner '53808' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

GANT WILFRID W Private '13372' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GAULEY E B Private '15089' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

GAULT ALEXANDER STEVENSON A S Private '11007' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

GIBBS REGINALD JOHN R J Rifleman 'B/3424' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

GILES S Serjeant '3/6582' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HALL F Private '17248' York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

HALLIDAY JOHN J Private '6847' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARDAKER PERCY P Private '17521' Northumberland Fusiliers "X" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HAWORTH RICHARD SPENCER R S Rifleman '3083' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 6th Bn.

HILL FREDERIC DANIEL F D Armament Staff Serjeant '277' Army Ordnance Corps 5th Coy.

JACKSON J W Private '13065' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

JAGGER T Private '4260' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

JOHNSTON JAMES J Private '9396' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES J D Private '1210' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

KNIGHTS SMITH BERNARD ARTHUR B A Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

MANYWEATHERS JOSEPH J Sapper '94278' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

MARSTON H H Lance Corporal '1362' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MITCHELL W Private '4333' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

MOORE G Private '12680' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

MOORE T S Private '9036' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MORRISSEY DAVID D Private '7471' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORTON WILLIAM JOHN EDWARD W J E Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 5th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

MURPHY P Private '17026' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

McCARRICK R Gunner '95932' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

McCARTHY E Private '4068' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

McCORMICK W Private '4274' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

McGHEE J Private '4254' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

McILROY T B Gunner '7620' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 192nd Bde.

NEW E Rifleman 'S/2358' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

OSBORNE CHARLES ROBERT C R Private '908' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PARKER G Private '2344' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

PARRY T I Private '16451' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PRICE W J Private '4322' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

RAMAGE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '4234' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

REED W J H Acting Bombardier '72095' Royal Field Artillery H.Q. Staff 42nd Bde.

RIX ROBERT BOWYER R B Rifleman '5294' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

ROBERTS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '13640' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

ROSE ROLAND R Private '6186' Wiltshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

RUDD WILLIAM W Private '114' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SCHOFIELD GEORGE ALFRED G A Private '7409' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

SEPHTON WILLIAM W Private '13004' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn

SIDDALL WILLIAM W Private '13066' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

SLATER JOSEPH J Private '1422' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH FRANK F Rifleman '5138' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

SMITH J H Private '9631' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '3331' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

SOMERVILLE R Private '17222' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

SOUTHERN RICHARD R Corporal 'A/3329' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

SPALDING JOHN J Lance Corporal '9793' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SPOKES C Private '12549' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

SQUIBB F Private '909' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

STEPHENS FRANK F Private '16343' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn

STRINGER H G Private '1412' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

TAYLOR VINCENT AUGUSTINE V A Lance Corporal '2137' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

THOMPSON FRED F Lance Corporal '2356' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TOTTY PHILLIP P Private '1726' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WESTWOOD JOHN J Private '22117' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

5th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 47

ADAMS ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '3825' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BAGSHAW JOHN LESLIE J L Private '24078' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BLOOMFIELD C Private '2358' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRENNAN JOSEPH J Private '11972' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

EGAN PETER P Private '1823' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HANCOCK FRANK F Private '15305' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HAZLEDINE H F Fitter '81396' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 59th Bde.

HINDLEY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '4167' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn.

HOWARD WILLIAM W Private '1933' Derbyshire Yeomanry

HUMPHRYS FREDERICK JAMES F J Surgeon Royal Naval Air Service R.N. 11th Sqdn. Armoured Cars

HUNTER D Private '14268' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn.

JAMES W Sapper '763' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Welsh) Field Coy.

JEFFERSON HOWARD St. JOHN H St. J Lance Corporal '2417' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)

JENKINSON FRANK F Private '19417' Border Regiment 6th Bn.

JOHNSTONE S Private '5202' Scottish Horse 2nd

KAY JOSEPH J Private '3053' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KEAVENEY FRANCIS F Private '22038' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

KEYS ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '4925' Scottish Horse 2nd

KINDNESS COLIN C Private '5964' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

KING STANLEY GUY S G Private '1387' South Nottinghamshire Hussars "B" Sqdn.

LANGLEY GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '14333' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

LAWSON A Private '5089' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LISTER DAVID D Private '1898' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

LITTLE THOMAS T Private '7222' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LOVELOCK WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private '1179' London Regiment 10th Bn.

MACKENZIE A A Private '5361' Scottish Horse 2nd

MANN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'CH/18722' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

McCULLY WILLIAM W Battery Serjeant Major '4866' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Highland Mountain Bty.

McGUIGAN STEPHEN S Private '20119' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McKAY JOHN J Private '8023' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

PAKES SIDNEY S Private '1979' Derbyshire Yeomanry

PIERCE WILLIAM W Private '2933' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn.

REDPATH ADAM A Private '6742' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RUSSELL EDWARD JAMES E J Private '2192' Essex Regiment 5th Bn.

SARGEANT ERNEST E Private '2163' Suffolk Regiment 5th Bn.

SHIRREFFS R Private '58255' Royal Army Medical Corps 11th Casualty Clearing Stat.

STARK T Private '1319' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

STEWART JAMES J Rifleman '11455' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn.

STUBBS THOMAS LOUIS T L Corporal '446' Cheshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

SWETTENHAM HARRY H Private '14063' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TREVETT OWEN O Rifleman '1094' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

TUXFORD JOHN HENRY J H Able Seaman 'KW/509' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

TYLER WALTER W Private '1395' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WEBB HAROLD CLARENCE H C Private '3845' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WEDGE H Private 'TF/2844' Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn.

WHITWORTH CHARLES C Corporal '935' Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)

WIGGLESWORTH G Private '2092' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

4th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 36

ASPINALL JOHN ARTHUR J A Lance Corporal '16760' Border Regiment 6th Bn.

BOWSER WILLIAM W Private 'PO/340(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

CHILD FREDERICK NORMAN HEALD F N H Private '1323' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)

CLARK ALBERT A Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/4059' Royal Naval Air Service Armoured Cars Force

CLEGG HARRY H Private '2897' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

DIX W Private '3956' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

EVANS ERNEST E Private '1083' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FISHER FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private 'PLY/251(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

FREW GEORGE G Private '8669' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

GIVAN THOMAS T Gunner '80721' Royal Field Artillery 59th Bde.

GRANT WILLIAM EDGAR W E Private '3618' Middlesex Hussars

GREEN WILLOUGHBY W Private '11189' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.

GUSH VICTOR V Gunner '99246' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty.

HADLEY T C Serjeant '12232' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

HIGGINS CHARLES LLEWELLYN C L Private '1618' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

HOBSON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3/3851' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.

HUNT GEORGE B. G B Private '1597' Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)

LAWRIE HUGH H Corporal 'M2/035135' Army Service Corps

LEDGERWOOD WILLIAM W Private '1359' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

LOVETT ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '19686' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MALLINDER THOMAS T Private '12903' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

MIDDLEMAS JOHN FAIRGRIEVE J F Private '7229' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MORGAN JAMES J Private '2622' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PAGE PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '2594' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PATTERSON F Private '2192' ALIAS

PULLIN JAMES STEVENS J S Corporal 'T/3143' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn.

RICHARDSON MICHAEL PAUL M P Private '14784' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn.

RYAN A Corporal '328' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn.

SCHOFIELD HERBERT H Private '2532' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

SEXTON JOHN J Private '1258' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHERRARD FREDERICK F Sapper '48753' Royal Engineers 85th Field Coy.

WASSELL C E Private 'CH/19317' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

WEAVER RONALD ALFRED R A Rifleman '1279' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

WILKINSON A R Sapper '40478' Royal Engineers 67th Field Coy.

WILSON R. McI R M C I Private '1946' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn

WOODWARD HAROLD JOHN H J Private '1584' Royal Gloucestershire Hussars

3rd September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 47

ARMSTRONG J Corporal '12068' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn.

ASPIN ALBERT A Private '2337' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

BARRETT SAMUEL EDWARD S E Private '10254' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BLACKWOOD J Private '12201' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn.

CAMERON JAMES J Private '11147' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CONVERY EDWARD MCBREARTY E M Lance Corporal '65' Army Cyclist Corps 52nd (Lowland) Div. Cyclist Coy.

COOK J Corporal '468' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

COOKE WILLIAM W Private '2487' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

FARLEY WILLIAM W Private '6369' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FINN MICHAEL M Private '3/10769' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn.

FLACK WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1510' Essex Regiment 4th Bn.

GARSIDE PERCY P Private '2304' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn

GILLIS W Gunner '50161' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Heavy Bty.

GROGAN PETER P Private '2439' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAGGINS JAMES J Private '22035' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HEATON BRIAN B Serjeant '2957' Middlesex Hussars

HOLLIS FREDERICK W. F W Rifleman '2119' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HOPPER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '3811' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HUTCHINGS PERCY JOHN P J Private '4165' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

KNOWLES G E Private '10495' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

LEES HAROLD H Private '9487' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

LIVSEY HAROLD SMITH H S Private '2522' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MANCHIP W Gunner '4136' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Heavy Bty.

MARTIN ANDREW A Private 'PLY/17331' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

MILLINGTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1841' Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MITCHELL ALBERT A E Private '4401' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MOORE HENRY LEONARD H L Serjeant '7956' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

McDONALD MICHAEL M Private '2336' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

McGRATH MICHAEL M Company Serjeant Major '223' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn.

McLEAN J Private '3301' Scottish Horse 1st

OLDFIELD W Private 'PLY/252 (S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

OWEN GEORGE G Private '3264' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

OWEN GILBERT G Private '16595' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PALMER J Sapper '1188' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

PARKINSON W F Private '3006' East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

PORTINGTON THOMAS T Private '2063' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

PRICE THOMAS T Private '229' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

READMAN JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '15172' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SMYTH IRVINE JOHNSTON I J Second Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn.

STACEY F Private '1529' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TALLON PATRICK P Private '21586' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALLACE JOHN J Private '2378' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WARBURTON JOHN HARRY J H Sapper '1129' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

WARREN HAROLD H Private '2382' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WEILDING THOMAS T 2nd Corporal '393' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

WHEELER HENRY H Private '12629' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WINTER A Private '2534' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

2nd September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 34

ABRAHAMS WILLIAM EDWIN W E Sapper '1379' Royal Engineers 2nd (East Anglian) Field Coy.

ARNOLD JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private 'M2/034715' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Supply Col

BLYNEY JOHN J Private '2692' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRAGG ROBERT CHARLES R C Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 58th Bde.

CAVANAGH JAMES J Private '12556' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

CHANDLER HARRY EVANS H E Private 'CH/588(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

COOPER WILLIAM HARRIS W H Lance Corporal '2078' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CRAIGIE DAVID D Private '3513' Scottish Horse

CRUISE JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '35122' Royal Army Medical Corps 31st Field Amb.

DEBENHAM ALFRED LEONARD A L Pioneer '40825' Royal Engineers 67th Field Coy.

EASTON PATRICK STEWART P S Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1966' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

HECKLES LYNN STRONG L S Private '4070' Scottish Horse 1st

HEFFERNAN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private 'L/14311' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HODGES ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '917' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

HOLLAND J Serjeant '8381' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

HORTON FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '9348' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LOCKE HAROLD WALTER H W Private '3307' Essex Regiment 5th Bn.

MOORCROFT EDGAR E Private '13027' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn.

MOSS WILLIAM W Private '2203' Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers) "A" Sqdn.

McCANDLISH M Serjeant '431' Scottish Horse 3rd

McINTOSH D Serjeant '41909' Royal Engineers 68th Field Coy.

PEEL REGINALD ROBERT R R 2nd Corporal '40636' Royal Engineers 66th Field Coy.

PENDERGHEST THOMAS T Private '1723' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

POPPLEWELL J H Private '3445' Essex Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RANDALL W Serjeant '3534' Scottish Horse 1st

SAUNDERS FREDRICK F Driver '83' R.F.A. 53rd (Welsh) Div. Ammunition Col. Small Arms Ammunition Sect.

SHAW G E Private '12774' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

SHAW ROBERT R Private '2919' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH ERNEST E Private '14977' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '16097' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

TURTON W E Private '15089' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

WATSON ARTHUR A Sapper '41298' Royal Engineers 68th Field Coy.

WILLIAMS ISAAC I Private '2834' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WOODS ERNEST FRANCIS E F Sapper '971' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st East Anglian Div.

1st September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 53

ASH JOHN BUCKLEY J B Private 'PLY/16444' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

AUSTEN E Pioneer '41030' Royal Engineers 66th Field Coy.

BARNETT HAROLD H Private '2606' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

CARBUTT HARRY H Private '2521' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CHERRY CHARLES FRED C F Lance Corporal '2139' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CONWAY J W Private '5120' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CORDWELL ALFRED VALENTINE A V Private '10123' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DAVEY REGINALD CECIL R C Private 'TF/1727' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn.

EDNEY CHARLES FRANK C F Corporal '1918' Essex Regiment 7th Bn.

ELWOOD HENRY H Private '21919' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn.

FORSYTH JOHN LIVINGSTONE J L Lance Corporal '40885' Royal Engineers 66th Field Coy.

FOTHERGILL HERBERT H Private '10717' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

FULCHER ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '2243' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FULLAWAY WILLIAM JOHN THOMAS W J T Private '2918' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GERRETT GEORGE ALBERT EDWARD G A E Private '1533' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)

HAILES J Captain '' Army Ordnance Department D.A.D.O.S. 54th (East Anglian) Div.

HALL CHARLES C Private 'PLY/16249' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

HALSTEAD T Private '3057' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HASELL FRED F Private '2252' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAVERTY M Private '2109' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HILTON J W Private '5903' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JOHNSON WILLIAM W Private '24117' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES ISAAC I Private '999' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn.

JUTSON THOMAS T Private '12464' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.

KING MARTIN M Private '10480' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

LATIMER SAMUEL HUGH S H Company Serjeant Major '9307' Royal Irish Fusiliers "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

LAVER ALFRED LIONEL A L Lance Corporal '3279' Middlesex Hussars "B" Sqdn.

LAWRANCE HUGH RIPPIN H R Sapper '43126' Royal Engineers 72nd Field Coy.

LETTEN GEORGE JOHN G J Private '6380' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

LOWE WALTER W Private '18593' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

MARRATTY WILLIAM W Private '6212' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

MOSLEY ARTHUR A Private '820' South Nottinghamshire Hussars

McNEILL WILLIAM W Private '10481' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

OWENS ARNOLD JOHN A J Private '3101' Middlesex Hussars

PADDON HAROLD LEONARD H L Private '1768' Hertfordshire Yeomanry

PERRIN CHARLES C Private '13161' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn.

PIGGOTT WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant '240' Royal Engineers 1st London Div.

REDDINGTON PATRICK P Private '3691' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

ROWLAND A J Able Seaman 'London Z/936' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

SLANEY CHARLES C Lance Corporal '13053' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TAYLOR J Serjeant '6531' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THORPE FRANK ALBERT F A Private '10323' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TURNER RICHARD WILLIAM R W Private '2540' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WALLACE GEORGE G Private '1582' Royal Army Medical Corps 89th (1st/1st Highland) Field Amb

WATKINS JAMES ROBERT J R Private '1747' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WEST THOMAS T Private 'TF/1913' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn.

0