Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

HMS Bayano

Under the command of Commander H.C. Carr, HMS Bayano was a converted Armed Merchant Cruiser. She was on route from Glasgow to Liverpool on the 11th March 1915 when she was torpedoed off Corsewall Point, Galloway, Scotland by U-27. She sank rapidly with only four officers and 22 ratings Surviving.Fourteen officers, including Commander Carr and 181 ratings were killed

ABSALOM, George H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1120), 10079 (Po)

APPLEBY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z508

ARCHER, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 16725 (Po)

ASHTON, James L, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1108), 9947 (Po)

ATCHESON, James H, 2nd Steward, MMR, 772136

ATKINSON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 16352 (Po)

BAILEY, Albert C, Private, RMLI, 17189 (Po)

BAILEY, Leslie F, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

BAIN, Alexander G, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1024), 7542 (Po)

BALDWIN, William, Carpenter's Mate, MMR, (not listed)

BALSOM, William, Fireman, MMR, 619380

BARNES, William, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

BARRATT, Fred, Able Seaman (RFR B 3265), SS 803 (Po)

BEER, Philip, Petty Officer 2c, 173325 (Po)

BELL, Richard H W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5926), 232469 (Po)

BIRD, Archie, 3rd Cook, MMR, (not listed)

BLACKEN, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 734934

BLYTH, John M R, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

BLYTON, Cyril N, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

BOWEN, David L, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1527

BRATTAN, Arthur C, Act/Lieutenant, RNR

BROOM, John C B, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed)

BROWN, Alfred E, Able Seaman (RFR B 3219), SS 742 (Po)

BROWN, Edmond, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 815

BROWN, Ernest A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNR

BROWN, James, Armourer (Pens), 149118 (Po)

BROWN, James S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 531

BURBIDGE, Stephen E, Shipwright 1c, 106752 (Po)

BURRIDGE, Albert H, Bugler, RMLI, 16789 (Po)

BUTTLE, Charles T, Able Seaman (RFR B 7016), 207178 (Po)

BUTTON, Alec, Able Seaman (RFR B 2897), 228924 (Po)

CAMPBELL, John, Seaman, RNR, C 3356

CARPENTER, Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR B 3292), 187102 (Po)

CARR, Henry C, Commander

CARRIGAN, James, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed)

CASE, George H, Cooper, 133808 (Po)

CASTLE, James, Leading Seaman, 140097 (Po)

CHANT, John F C, Private, RMLI (RFR B 873), 9061 (Po)

CHATER, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 501

CHICK, James, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

CHORLEY, Dudley C, Act/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

CLARK, James, Seaman, RNR, B 2886

COATES, George, Seaman, RNR, B 3226

COKER, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 1974), 209153 (Po)

COLE, Ernest, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

COPLEY, Thomas, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1162

CROFT, Eustace, Able Seaman (RFR B 3189), SS 630 (Po)

DAVIDSON, Alexander C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

DAVIES, David J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1498), 189187 (Po)

DAVIS, Ernest G, Boatswain, MMR, 469577

DEMPSEY, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

DUNCAN, John, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed)

DUNNE, Thomas A, Seaman, RNR, A 5210

DUNPHY, Bernard, Lieutenant, RNR

EAVES, Samuel H, Armourer's Crew, M 8513 (Po)

EDDY, Thomas H H, Leading Seaman, 190525 (Dev)

ELLERBY, Robert H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 676

FAREWELL, Joseph, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 927

FARNDELL, William V G, Able Seaman (RFR B 4076), SS 1297 (Po)

FARNWORTH, William, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 8995 (Po)

FLINN, William, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

FLOWER, Henry, Master at Arms (RFR A 1771), 123213 (Po)

FOGARTY, Francis, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed)

FOLKES, Alfred J, Leading Seaman, 236692 (Po)

FORSE, William, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

FOX, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 438), 4246 (Po)

FRAMPTON, James G, Private, RMLI, 16702 (Po)

GALE, William H B, Petty Officer, RNR, C 1622

GAMBLEN, Frederick, Shipwright 1c, 148040 (Po)

GATES, William G, Leading Seaman, 201075 (Po)

GERAGHTY, James R, Leading Seaman, 212883 (Po)

GILBERT, Charles, Private, RMLI (RFR B 732), 5703 (Po)

GILFILLAN, George, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

GLANVILLE, James, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1892), 126966 (Po)

GLOVER, Everard C, 2c Steward, MMR, (not listed)

GORMAN, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

GOUGH, Harold B, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

GRAHAM, George, Seaman, RNR, B 4495

GREEN, Barton, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 873

GREEN, Frank, Yeoman of Signals (RFR A 1469), 113643 (Po)

GREGORY, Charles W, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3846), 151660 (Po)

GUNN, William, Seaman, RNR, B 3703

HAMBLIN, Walter, Able Seaman (RFR B 2541), 172052 (Po)

HAMILL, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

HAMMOND, Albert, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

HANCOCK, Edward, Fireman, MMR, 601561

HARDY, John, Fireman, MMR, 557357

HARMAN, Frank, Leading Signalman, 218132 (Po)

HARRIS, Edward H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1544

HARRISON, Richard, Gunner

HELLYER, Alfred A, Plumber, 143281 (Po)

HILL, Ernest A, Private, RMLI (RFR B 508), 8407 (Po)

HOCKADAY, Charles R, Able Seaman (RFR B 2600), 203470 (Po)

HOCKHAM, Robert W, Able Seaman (RFR B 7000), 217623 (Po)

HOOK, Walter G, Private, RMLI, 17190 (Po)

HUBBARD, Frederick F, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 784), 12012 (Po)

HUDDY, John, Act/Lieutenant,RNR

HUMBLE, Edward W G, Ty/Engineer, RNR

JEWER, Henry J B, Private, RMLI, 13442 (Po)

JOBLING, Thomas M, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 1058

JONES, Charles, Ty/Senior Engineer, RNR

JONES, Stephen J J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 645), 8978 (Po)

KANAVAN, James, Blacksmith (Pens), 151358 (Po)

KEEVEY, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

KELLY, J (initial only), Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

KELLY, John M, Petty Officer, RNR, D 1898

KENNEDY, Stephen, Fireman, MMR, 738739

KING, Arthur G, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 741), 5237 (Po)

KING, William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, 2181 X

KNIGHT, Arthur W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5845), 197837 (Po)

KNIGHT, Edward, 2nd Baker, MMR, (not listed)

LAWSON, Charles H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1543

LEAMY, Cornelius J, 3rd Steward, MMR, 772096

LESLIE, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

LLOYD, Walter D S, Leading Telegraphist, 224068 (Po)

LLOYD, Walter J, Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 690), 4669 (Po)

LUCAS, Richard B, Able Seaman (RFR B 6081), SS 120 (Po)

MACGREGOR, Michael, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 533

MACGUIRE, James, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

MANN, Bertram, Petty Officer 1c, 152271 (Po)

MANN, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 4755

MANSBRIDGE, Arthur W, Able Seaman (RFR B 2046), 192761 (Po)

MARSHALL, James, Ship's Cook, MMR, (not listed)

MARTIN, Henry, Seaman, RNR, A 4750

MARTIN, Sylvester, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 915

MAY, Richard, Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard), 140521 (Dev)

MCARTHUR, Dan, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed)

MCGHEE, James, Fireman, MMR, 523354

MCGOWAN, Barney, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

MCKINLEY, William G, Petty Officer 1c, 151069 (Po)

MCQUIGG, John A, Fireman, MMR, 766477

MECKLENBURGH, Arthur P, 2nd Writer, MMR, (not listed)

MIDDLETON, John V, Able Seaman (RFR B 3323), 188118 (Po)

MILLER, James A, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 928

MORTIMER, William E, Ordinary Signalman, J 26223 (Po)

MOSES, William, Petty Officer 2c (Pens) (RFR A 3104), 122362 (Po)

MUNRO, John, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 912

MURRAY, Donald, Seaman, RNR, C 2288

MURRAY, George L, Carpenter's Mate, MMR, (not listed)

NORMAN, Charles, Baker, MMR, (not listed)

O'CONNOR, Martin, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

OTLEY, Henry J, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 158526 (Po)

PATTERSON, James S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 619

PEACH, William H, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1001

PEAKE, Clifford W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol 3/1334

PENFOLD, Harry, Petty Officer, 181556 (Po)

PIERCEY, Charlie A, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1000

POLLOCK, Matt, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed)

POTTS, Thomas F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 550

PRICE, Joseph E, Petty Officer, 197958 (Po)

PRICE, William H, Able Seaman (RFR B 834), 122352 (Po)

REDDIE, Sam, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

REES, Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR A 546), 6396 (Po)

RILEY, James, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 10473 (Po)

ROGAN, Peter, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

ROSS, George, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 3712

RUDDY, James, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

RUSSELL, Cleophas B, Assistant Steward, MMR, 771917

SANDERSON, Robert, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1534

SCHWEITZER, A, Chief Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

SCOLLARD, W (Note: originally identified as SEELLAND, W), Assistant Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

SELLERS, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 582

SHAW, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

SIMS, Charles E, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

SMITH, Daniel V, Chief Cook, MMR, 710569

SMITH, George L, Petty Officer 1c (Coast Guard), 166680 (Po)

SMITH, Roderick, Seaman, RNR, A 4160

SOUTHWELL, Alfred T, 1st Writer, MMR, 691023

SPRACKLIN, Edgar J, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1113

STANLEY, Harold A, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, 2184 X

STERN, Wallis, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 861), 6156 (Po)

STEVENS, Edwin, Petty Officer, 181637 (Po)

SUMMERS, James H, Private, RMLI, 16698 (Po)

SUTHERLAND, James A, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1541

TAYLOR, John S, Boy Telegraphist, J 29016 (Po)

THOMPSON, William J, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

TILTMAN, William, Shipwright 2c, 140134 (Po)

TODD, John, Seaman, RNR, C 3767

TRUMPER, Arthur, Fireman, MMR, 718312

VEST, George, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

WALSH, John, Carpenter, MMR, (not listed)

WARING, Francis, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9864 (Po)

WELLS, Alfred E, Master at Arms (Pens), 130203 (Po)

WELLSTEAD, William A, Able Seaman (RFR B 797), 179706 (Po)

WHALEN, Simeon, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1156

WHARTON, Harold, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9696 (Po)

WILKINSON, Lawrence, Able Seaman (RFR B 6936), SS 2919 (Po)

WILLIAMS, Harold R, Ty/Chief Engineer, RNR

WILLIAMS, Herbert B, Petty Officer 1c (Coast Guard), 164160 (Po)

WILLIAMSON, Samuel, Assistant Steward, MMR, 610863

WILSON, John R, Captain's Steward, MMR, 635084

WINGATE, Henry J G, Leading Seaman, 179890 (Po)

WOOD, Ronald S, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1542

WORKE, Patrick, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 480

WYLDE, George, 2c Steward, MMR, (not listed)

WYNNE, Walter A, Able Seaman (RFR B 505), 134398 (Po)

SURVIVORS

Baker, Richard, Able Seaman, RFR B 650, 151102, rescued by SS Balmaino

Batson, Richard, Probationary Surgeon, rescued by au#xiliary patrol vessel Tara, not in Navy List

Battrick, Arthur Dennis, Boy Telegraphist, J 29320, rescued by SS Balmaino

Brailsford, Samuel Victor, Carpenter's Crew, M 8139, rescued by Tara

Caulfield, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, LONDON Z 620, rescued by SS Balmaino

Chiddle, Frederick, Able Seaman, RFR B 6863, 212229, rescued by SS Balmaino

Courtney, Percy George Christopher, Able Seaman, RFR B 1584, 185061, rescued by SS Balmaino

Craze, Arthur Sidney George, Private, Po 6736, rescued by SS Balmaino

Cummings, Benjamin John, Petty Officer 1c, RFR A 3752, 143745, rescued by SS Balmaino

Glover, George Albert George, Petty Officer, 177130, rescued by Tara

Guy, Kenneth A F, Lieutenant Commander, rescued by Tara

Hayes, John, Able Seaman, RFR B 5517, 217802, rescued by Tara

Hole, Kenneth H, Surgeon, rescued by Tara

James, Henry, Able Seaman, RFR B 6598, 205627, rescued by SS Balmaino

Keates, S, Leading Seaman, RNR, Newfoundland, 458 X, rescued by SS Balmaino

Lucas, Arthur William, Able Seaman, RFR B 4669, SS 1665, rescued by SS Balmaino

Luck, Ernest Samuel, Able Seaman, RFR B 6312, 233152, rescued by SS Balmaino, in Ayr hospital

Mcdermott, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, MERSEY Z 317, rescued by SS Balmaino

Mcsporran, John, Carpenter's Mate, MMR, rescued by SS Balmaino

Please, Charles Victor, Signal Boy, J 27215, rescued by SS Balmaino

Rolfe, Thomas George, Seaman, RNR, 4823 A, rescued by SS Balmaino

Ryan, William George, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, TYNE Z 1682, rescued by SS Balmaino

Taylor, Dennis, Able Seaman, RFR B 131, 189099, rescued by SS Balmaino

Whitcombe, Abner, Painter, MMR, rescued by SS Balmaino, in Ayr hospital

Wood, Richard Albert George, Chief Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 115347, rescued by Tara

Wright, Henry A F, Midshipman, RNR, rescued by Tara

0