Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO TODAY

HMS GOLIATH

Torpedoed and sunk by German-commanded, Turkish torpedo boat

13th May 1915

(survivor list included)

Under the command of Captain Thomas Lawrie Shelford, HMS Goliath, was one of six Canopus-class pre-dreadnought battleships and was assigned to the British Dardanelles Squadron on the 25 March 1915 to participate in the Gallipoli campaign. On the night of 12–13 May, while at station and being screened by five destroyers the Turkish torpedo boat Muavenet manned by a combined German and Turkish crew managed to evade the screen and fire two torpedoes which struck Goliath causing a massive explosion. Goliath began to capsize almost immediately. 570 of the ships company lost their lives including her Captain Thomas Shelford, with only 130 of her crew surviving the sinking.

We remember the 570 names of HMS Goliaths Ships Company

who losttheir lives.

AGGETT, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1857), 296122 (Dev)

AHEARNE, William, Stoker, RNR, U 1292

AHERN, Richard, Shipwright 2c, 343972 (Dev)

ALLCOAT, Tom J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 815), 10182 (Ply)

ALLEN, Albert E, Boy 1c, J 26707 (Dev)

ALLEN, Michael J, Seaman, RNR, 3623 B

ALLEN, Richard, Seaman, RNR, 3596 A

ANDREW, Edward J, Able Seaman (RFR B 515), 189324 (Dev)

ANTELL, Edwin J, Leading Stoker (RFR B 2553), 290137 (Dev)

ARLETT, Walter J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5963), SS 108862 (Dev)

ARNOPP, Robert, Seaman, RNR, 4570 B

ASHTON, Tom, Private, RMLI (RFR B 950), 11443 (Ply)

BABBAGE, Henry, Stoker 1c, 297232 (Dev)

BACK, John, Petty Officer 1c, 93284 (Po)

BAILEY, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 3801), 235181 (Dev)

BAKER, Alfred R, Act/Leading Stoker, 309336 (Ch)

BALL, Henry, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 279957 (Po)

BANKIER, George H, Able Seaman (RFR B 3564), SS 1249 (Dev)

BARBER, Cyril F, Major, RM

BARON, Alfred S, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 148228 (Dev)

BARRETT, Richard E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 8851 (Ch)

BARRETT, William, Private, RMLI, 16097 (Ply)

BARRON, William, Seaman, RNR, A 2842

BARTINGALE, William, Private, RMLI, 13252 (Ply)

BARTLETT, Charles S E, Midshipman

BASSETT, Sidney, Cook's Mate, M 7259 (Dev)

BAXTER, Samuel G, Private, RMLI, 9970 (Ply)

BEAL, Arthur R G, Fleet Paymaster

BEAUCHAMP, James J, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 2553), 131449 (Dev)

BEAVIL, Edward J, Petty Officer 1c (RFR B 922), 174872

BEEGAN, Peter, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl. 84), 301673 (Dev)

BELL, Albert H, Assistant Paymaster, RNR

BENNETTS, William H, Seaman, RNR, D 2094

BERINGER, William E, Stoker 1c, 309949 (Ch)

BIGNELL, Harry L, Stoker 1c, K 8430 (Dev)

BIRD, Alfred L, Boy 1c, J 27173 (Ch)

BISHOP, Hubert D, Engineer Lieutenant Commander

BLATCHFORD, Albert, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10989 (Dev)

BLEWETT, John T, Seaman, RNR, C 1494

BOLT, William H, Blacksmith, 342272 (Dev)

BONEHILL, James T, Stoker 1c (RFR A 5845), SS 108566 (Dev)

BORCHART, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, 287288 (Dev)

BORG, Guiseppe, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

BOULTON, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1059), 296129 (Dev)

BOWDEN, George, Shipwright 2c, M 7595 (Dev)

BOWSHER, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3962), 293258 (Dev)

BOYCE, William J (real name, but served as William J Hosking), Stoker 1c (RFR B 3228), 288583 (Dev)

BRATBY, James F, Private, RMLI (RFR B 247), 3145 (Ply)

BREMNER, Peter, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9872

BRIGSTOCKE, Thomas H, Chief Stoker (RFR A 2844), 146229 (Dev)

BROOK, Frederick R, Stoker Petty Officer, 310770 (Dev)

BROWN, John W, Chief Armourer, 132020 (Dev)

BRUNGER, William G, Chief Writer, 340584 (Ch)

BRYANT, Tom, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4410), 309359 (Dev)

BRYANT, William J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14998 (Po)

BRYNE, William, Able Seaman, 210241 (Dev)

BULL, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 302), SS 104596 (Dev)

BUNKER, John, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3258), 143536 (Dev)

BURNETT, John A, Petty Officer, 203166 (Dev)

BURNS, William E, Able Seaman (RFR B 5633), 204904 (Dev)

BUXEY, William H, Ship's Steward, 341129 (Ch)

BYFORD, John H, Leading Stoker, K 19069 (Ch)

BYRNE, Robert, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 164143 (Dev)

CAMERON, Henry C, Seaman, RNR, A 5816

CAMPBELL, Alexander, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6197

CARMICHAEL, William, Act/Leading Stoker, RNR, V 698

CARNE, William, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3717), 130625 (Dev)

CARROLL, Peter, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 855), 298828 (Dev)

CARTER, Edwin, Engineer Commander

CARVER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 6128 (Dev)

CATER, Norman, Stoker 1c, K 18023 (Dev)

CHAMP, Stephen, Chief Stoker, 280890 (Ch)

CHORLEY, William R, Painter 1c, 155690 (Dev)

CHRISTIAN, Charles E, Officer's Cook 1c, 364161 (Ch)

CHRISTIE, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1665), 278341 (Dev)

CLAGUE, Joseph, Seaman, RNR, D 2276

CLARK, George H, Stoker Petty Officer, 168879 (Ch)

CLARK, Richard, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3635 (Ch)

CLAYDON, William, Leading Seaman, 171700 (Dev)

COLEMAN, Michael, Leading Seaman, 215453 (Dev)

COLES, Edward N, Private, RMLI, 12418 (Ply)

COLLETT, Frank, Private, RMLI, 10685 (Ply)

COLLINS, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, A 5206

COLLINS, George, Chief Gunner

COMLEY, William P, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4192), SS 104608 (Dev)

CONNOR, Alfred, Seaman, RNR, D 2316

COOMBS, William H F, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol 1/937

COOPER, Abraham (real name, but served as Abraham Perks), Stoker 1c (RFR B 3865), 205696 (Dev)

COOPER, Henry, Private, RMLI (RFR A 798), 4531 (Ply)

CORKISH, John T, Seaman, RNR, B 4071

CORRIGAN, Terence H, Able Seaman, J 8318 (Dev)

COULTER, Henry R, Boy 1c, J 27718 (Ch)

COWAN, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 2140

COX, John, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 86), 10475 (Ply)

CRAVEN, Frederick J, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 350444 (Dev)

CRONIN, Maurice, Seaman, RNR, A 5260

CRONIN, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5161

CROSBY, William, Seaman, RNR, D 1724

CROSS, Harry, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2627), 182361 (Dev)

CROSSMAN, James T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2520), SS 100401 (Dev)

CROWLEY, James, Petty Officer, 218731 (Dev)

CRUMP, Percy J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4076), SS 104176 (Dev)

CUBBON, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 2643

CUMING, Alfred, Petty Officer (RFR A 384), 102082 (Dev)

CUNNINGHAM, Michael, Cooper, 342684 (Dev)

DAKERS, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5809

DARBY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5157

DAVEY, Henry N, Able Seaman, J 21913 (Ch)

DAVIES, William, Petty Officer Stoker (RFR A 3835), 160757 (Dev)

DAVIS, John, Seaman, RNR, A 2389

DAVIS, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, A 5162

DAWE, John J, Shipwright 1c, 166620 (Dev)

DEAN, Francis R, Private, RMLI, 16002 (Ply)

DEAN, John, Private, RMLI (RFR B 678), 8665 (Ply)

DEAN, Robert, Seaman, RNR, B 2468

DEMPSEY, James, Signal Boy, J 27138 (Po)

DEMPSEY, William, Seaman, RNR, A 5752

DENNIS, John J, Seaman, RNR, A 5711

DIAMOND, George J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3716), 291542 (Dev)

DICKERSON, Charles, Corporal, RMA, RMA 7127

DICKINSON, Joseph, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey 6/99

DIMOND, John, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 2419), 140263 (Dev)

DIXON, Harry, Seaman, RNR, A 5815

DIXON, James, Stoker, RNR, S 2071

DODDRIDGE, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 302), 279457 (Dev)

DOHERTY, John, Leading Seaman, 197551 (Dev)

DORAN, Myles, Stoker, RNR, S 2578

DOVE, Sydney H, Able Seaman, 216621 (Dev)

DUFFY, Philip, Boy 1c, J 26709 (Dev)

DUMPHREY, James (real name, but served as James Gosling), Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl. 796), SS 107475 (Dev)

DUTTON, John, Stoker 1c, K 12436 (Dev)

DYMOND, Walter, Private, RMLI, 12783 (Ply)

EDGECOMBE, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, 278945 (Dev)

EDWARDS, Ernest A, Blacksmith, 157697 (Dev)

EDWARDS, William C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4480), SS 105382 (Dev)

EFFORD, William, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 2289), 282727 (Dev)

ELLIOTT, Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR A 3020), 147245 (Dev)

EMBUREY, Charles H B, Boy 1c, J 28154 (Ch)

ESCOTT, Frederick A, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 094), 14291 (Ply)

EVANS, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 16016 (Ply)

EVANS, Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 27325 (Po)

EWART, Harry, Able Seaman, J 8799 (Dev)

FAED, James R H, Midshipman

FARMER, Ernest, Private, RMLI (RFR B 460), 6748 (Ply)

FIELD, James, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 4029), 148257 (Dev)

FLEMING, William W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5307), 212681 (Dev)

FLETCHER, Jacob, Shipwright 1c, 120132 (Dev)

FLOOK, Ernest V, Seaman, RNR, A 2435

FLOYD, Henry J, Boy 1c, J 28072 (Po)

FLYNN, James, Seaman, RNR, D 2052

FLYNN, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3903), SS 103555 (Dev)

FLYNN, Michael, Seaman, RNR, C 3850

FOLKES, Frederick S, Boy 1c, J 27282 (Ch)

FORBES, Charles, Stoker, RNR, S 2742

FORMOSA, Salvatore, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

FORREST, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5391), SS 107780 (Dev)

FOXHALL, Alfred H, Seaman, RNR, C 1787

FUDGE, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, 11180 (Ply)

FULL, Henry C R, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 2323), 126222 (Dev)

GADD, Alfred H V, Boy 1c, J 27246 (Ch)

GALLOWAY, Henry E, Leading Signalman, 216755 (Dev)

GARVEY, John, Stoker, RNR, T 2236

GAWNE, Albert E, Seaman, RNR, C 2972

GELL, John, Seaman, RNR, C 1999

GEOGHEAN, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 1046), 193908 (Dev)

GERRARD, Arthur O, Private, RMLI (RFR B 907), 11034 (Ply)

GIBSON, Samuel, Stoker, RNR, U 2201

GIFFORD, George W, Boy 1c, J 22896 (Ch)

GILBERT, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1548), 161927 (Dev)

GILL, John, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270669 (Ch)

GILL, Walter J, Able Seaman, J 3303 (Dev)

GILLMAN, Sidney A, Private, RMLI, 16094 (Ply)

GILLMORE, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2287), 290914 (Dev)

GLOVER, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4902), SS 106920 (Dev)

GOODMAN, James, Act/Leading Stoker, 308568 (Ch)

GOWER, Samuel F, Private, RMLI (RFR A 684), 3615 (Ply)

GRAHAM, Daniel S, Seaman, RNR, B 5001

GRAINGER, William M, Private, RMLI, 14274 (Ply)

GREAVES, Walter, Stoker, RNR, U 1520

GREEN, Horace, Boy 1c, J 27586 (Ch)

GREEN, Richard, Seaman, RNR, B 2422

GREENAWAY, Thomas, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

GREENWAY, Edmund H, Stoker 1c (RFR A 2431), 139874 (Dev)

GREGG, William, Seaman, RNR, C 2525

GRIMES, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C 1425

GRINTER, Ernest A, Ship's Corporal 1c, 150789 (Dev)

GRUNDY, William H, Chief Armourer, 145545 (Dev)

GULLEY, James, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 91), 10782 (Ply)

GYLES, Michael, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3292), 200383 (Dev)

HADLEY, John, Seaman, RNR, D 1492

HAILES, Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270184 (Dev)

HALL, Henry F, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 6863 (Ply)

HALLIDAY, John, Stoker 1c, K 18028 (Dev)

HAM, Robert H, Stoker 1c, 310611 (Dev)

HANNAFORD, Richard H, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3807), 145860 (Dev)

HARDING, Samuel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1893), 280105 (Dev)

HARKNESS, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 11869 (Ply)

HARRY, William G, Seaman, RNR, C 3215

HAWKINS, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 136), 160956 (Dev)

HEALEY, Arthur T, Able Seaman, J 4447 (Dev)

HENDON, Walter P, Able Seaman, J 15682 (Dev)

HENLEY, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5750), SS 108405 (Dev)

HEWETT, Charlie, Leading Seaman, 234444 (Dev)

HICKEY, Michael, Seaman, RNR, A 5262

HILES, Hector, Stoker 1c, SS 109881 (Ch)

HITCHINGS, Robert W, Stoker 1c, SS 112048 (Dev)

HODGE, Percy W, Armourer's Mate, 346344 (Dev)

HODGE, William T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2355), 283657 (Dev)

HODGINS, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, 173928 (Dev)

HODGSON, William, Leading Cook's Mate, 347770 (Dev)

HOLLAND, Charles, Stoker, RNR, V 520

HOLLAND, Edgar A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 2392 (Ch)

HOOPER, Philip, Sick Berth Steward, 105038 (Dev)

HORGAN, James, Able Seaman, 119500 (Dev)

HORSWILL, Albert E, Ship's Corporal 1c, 146637 (Dev)

HOSKING, William H, Seaman, RNR, B 2582

HOSKINS, Frederick, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 281220 (Po)

HOY, David (real name, but served as David Howie), Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 783), SS 107341 (Dev)

HUGHES, David, Seaman, RNR, D 1372

HUGHES, William, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 3988), 163097 (Dev)

HULL, William B, Seaman, RNR, C 1826

HULME, George, Stoker, RNR, S 2352

HUMPHRYS, William V, Seaman, RNR, C 3204

HUNT, Cornelius, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11543

HUNT, Thomas, Yeoman of Signals, 237755 (Dev)

HUNTER, Wilfred G, Telegraphist, J 14958 (Dev)

HUNTER, William S, Stoker, RNR, U 1702

HUSTON, Charles R, SignalLER, J 15467 (Dev)

HUTCHINS, Frank J C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4492 (Dev)

HUTCHINSON, Arthur E, Junior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 13019 (Dev)

HUTCHINSON, Robert, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 93), 10742 (Ply)

ILES, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 10310 (Dev)

INCE, Christopher, Able Seaman, 226649 (Dev)

INGRAM, Henry G, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272072 (Po)

INSCH, George, Private, RMLI, 13832 (Ply)

JACKSON, Sidney J, Private, RMLI, 14746 (Ply)

JAMES, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5781), SS 108556 (Dev)

JARRETT, Charles, Able Seaman, 201088 (Dev)

JEFFERIES, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3315), 289683 (Dev)

JEFFERIES, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 7783 (Ply)

JENKIN, John C, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 96), 10961 (Ply)

JENNINGS, Thomas P, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6552

JERRETT, Edward, Private, RMLI, 8550 (Ch)

JOHNSON, Cyril G, Shipwright 1c, 344857 (Dev)

JOHNSON, John A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2077), 293938 (Dev)

JONAS, Noah R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 754), 288255 (Dev)

JONES, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3984), 293395 (Dev)

JONES, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, A 4366

JONES, John, Seaman, RNR, D 1268

JONES, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1035

JONES, Robert, Stoker, RNR, T 2249

JOYCE, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5730

KANE, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 11848 (Ply)

KAVANAGH, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5729

KEANE, John, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 104461 (Dev)

KEARNEY, Jeremiah, Stoker 1c (RFR A 3631), 148877 (Dev)

KEARNEY, John, Able Seaman, 223983 (Dev)

KEILAUS, Frederick, Private, RMLI (RFR B 408), 8633 (Ply)

KELLY, David J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4961), SS 107070 (Dev)

KELLY, Joseph, Stoker 1c, 284755 (Dev)

KELLY, Michael, Able Seaman, 99942 (Dev)

KELSO, James, Able Seaman, J 8992 (Dev)

KEOHAN, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, B 4299

KILCULLEN, Robert, Act/Chief Yeoman of Signals, 182192 (Dev)

KING, Thomas W, Boy 1c, J 26790 (Ch)

KINGDON, George, Seaman, RNR, A 3418

KINRADE, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, B 5188

KINSBURY, George E, Private, RMLI, 13358 (Ply)

KIRK, George E, Able Seaman (RFR B 2290), 181485 (Dev)

KIRK, Samuel, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 2188), 123605 (Dev)

KIRK, William, Seaman, RNR, A 3571

KIRKMAN, Fred, Able Seaman (RFR B 1591), 170277 (Dev)

KNAPMAN, Robert J, Private, RMLI, 15467 (Ply)

KNIGHT, Alfred W, Stoker 1c, K 14280 (Dev)

KNIGHT, Edwin, Seaman, RNR, B 4069

KNIGHT, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 12572 (Ply)

KOCH, William P, Private, RMLI, 16247 (Ply)

LAMACRAFT, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2742), 285589 (Dev)

LARKIN, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1388

LATTO, David C, Boy 1c, J 24679 (Ch)

LAUTIER, Pio J C, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

LAWLESS, Philip, Seaman, RNR, A 5818

LEATHERBY, Daniel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3671), 283358 (Dev)

LEE, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, U 1661

LEWIN, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, B 4343

LEWIS, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3557), SS 102283 (Dev)

LEWIS, Edward A G, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13443 (Ply)

LEWIS, Ernest W, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 99), 10526 (Ply)

LEWIS, Rev IVOR M, Chaplain

LIGHT, Charles F, Private, RMLI, 9807 (Ply)

LINTERN, William F, Stoker, RNR, T 2891

LISK, Donald C, Cook's Mate, M 6869 (Dev)

LLEWELLYN, William G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5810), SS 108450 (Dev)

LOKER, William J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1627 (Ch)

LOVELL, Frank, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 2805 (Dev)

LUCAS, Alfred, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7198 (Dev)

LUCAS, John H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1070), 174231 (Dev)

LYONS, Robert W, Leading Cook's Mate, 345823 (Dev)

MACLEOD, Torquil H L, Midshipman

MAHONY, John, Seaman, RNR, B 4171

MAHONY, John, Seaman, RNR, C 3216

MAJOR, John, Able Seaman, 193882 (Dev)

MALCOLM, Alexander, Private, RMLI (RFR B 742), 11459 (Ply)

MARKER, Thomas, Sailmaker, 128594 (Dev)

MARTIN, Arthur G, Petty Officer, 233159 (Dev)

MARWOOD, Thomas, Artificer Engineer

MASON, Arthur A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6189 (Dev)

MASON, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3686), 200152 (Dev)

MATTHEWS, Charles, Seaman, RNR, Z 2705

MATTHEWS, Noel, Seaman, RNR, D 1616

MAYES, Charles G, Private, RMLI, 15083 (Ply)

MCANALLY, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1744

MCCARTHY, Charles, Gunner

MCCARTHY, William J, Stoker 1c, 309224 (Dev)

MCCLATCHIE, Richard, Able Seaman, 209542 (Dev)

MCCORMACK, John J, Seaman, RNR, B 4029

MCDOWELL, Frederick W, Able Seaman, 206475 (Dev)

MCDOWELL, Robert J, Stoker, RNR, S 2644

MCGEE, William, Seaman, RNR, A 5769

MCKAY, John D (real name, but served as William L Mugford), Stoker 1c (RFR B 4287), SS 104906 (Dev)

MCKENZIE, William B, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 442), SS 104170 (Dev)

MCKEOWN, Francis, Stoker, RNR, S 2174

MCRAE, John, Seaman, RNR, C 1395

MERRYFIELD, William J, Leading Stoker, K 10350 (Ch)

MEYLER, Michael, Armourer (Pens), 110470 (Dev)

MIDDLETON, Tom, Private, RMLI (RFR B 778), 4342 (Ply)

MILLER, David, Seaman, RNR, A 2359

MOORE, John H, Seaman, RNR, B 4672

MOORE, John W, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 1836), 169094 (Dev)

MOORE, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, A 2108

MOORE, William, Stoker 1c, K 17186 (Dev)

MORGAN, John J, Seaman, RNR, C 1984

MORLE, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4472), 200718 (Dev)

MORTIMORE, Walter T, Chief Stoker, 281426 (Dev)

MOSSOP, John E, Able Seaman, 209493 (Dev)

MULES, Arthur B S, Carpenter

MULFORD, James M, Leading Seaman, J 9811 (Dev)

MUMFORD, Alfred H, Bugler, RMLI, 16371 (Ply)

MURPHY, Jeremiah, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3987), 141877 (Dev)

MURPHY, Patrick, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 304), SS 101958 (Dev)

MURRIN, John, Petty Officer 1c, 108318 (Dev)

MYERS, Frederick, Chief Armourer, 151671 (Dev)

NANCARROW, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4643), 295968 (Dev)

NEIL, Charles S, Seaman, RNR, A 5645

NICHOLSON, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, A 5569

NIGHTINGALE, Albert H, Able Seaman (RFR B 786), 155828 (Dev)

NORRIS, Richard, Able Seaman (RFR B 1175), 189326 (Dev)

NORTHWAY, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 549), 166772 (Dev)

NORTON, James E, Plumber, 340104 (Dev)

NOTT, Edwin R, Private, RMLI, 16092 (Ply)

O'BRIEN, John, Seaman, RNR, D 2133

O'BRIEN, John H, Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard), 156190 (Po)

OCKWELL, David R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3044), 287111 (Dev)

O'DONNELL, Hugh, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3324), 278852 (Po)

O'FLAHERTY, John J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271498 (Ch)

OLDFIELD, John H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 245), 10183 (Ply)

O'NEILL, Bernard, Seaman, RNR, A 5791

O'NEILL, Denis, Chief Stoker (RFR A 3265), 150721 (Dev)

ORDE, Herbert W J, Lieutenant

ORMSBY, Joseph E, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey 6/163

OWEN, John, Seaman, RNR, C 1672

OWENS, Richard F, Officer's Steward 1c, 364772 (Dev)

PAINTON, George, Petty Officer, 220224 (Dev)

PALMER, Alfred E, Private, RMLI (RFR B 991), 11812 (Ply)

PARDOE, George T, Boy 1c, J 21449 (Ch)

PARRY, Thomas G, Private, RMLI, 15060 (Ply)

PASCOE, Charles L, Leading Stoker, K 5185 (Dev)

PASSMORE, Sydney, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2523), 299403 (Dev)

PATTEN, Alfred A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 158112 (Dev)

PATTEN, Cecil E T, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6993 (Ch)

PAUL, Samuel J, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol 3/989

PEARCE, Arthur, Boy 1c, J 26684 (Ch)

PEARCE, Charles, Private, RMLI, 10460 (Ply)

PEARCE, James, Leading Stoker (RFR B 2394), 287188 (Dev)

PEDLAR, Leslie J, Private, RMLI, 16086 (Ply)

PEERS, Edwin J, Private, RMLI, 14913 (Ply)

PENROSE, Matthew G, Seaman, RNR, A 3996

PENTNEY, James K, Gunner, RMA, RMA 3448

PEPLER, Frederick, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 83), 12005 (Ply)

PEPPER, Wilfrid, Gunner 2c, RMA, RMA 13437

PHILLIPS, Frederick, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 100), 11087 (Ply)

PHILLIPS, George T, Artificer Engineer

PINCH, William T I, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 2750), 144756 (Dev)

PLANT, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 27357 (Ch)

PLAYLE, George I, Boy 1c, J 27063 (Ch)

POTTER, George, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 3418

POWER, Michael, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 303), SS 101956

POWER, William, Seaman, RNR, A 5200

QUAYLE, James, Seaman, RNR, R 4720

QUICK, Christopher G, Able Seaman, J 152 (Dev)

QUINLAN, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 1492

RADCLIFFE, Charles, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 101), 10480 (Ply)

RALPH, Bertram G, Lieutenant, RNR

REGAN, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 4225

RENDELL, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, SS 110847 (Ch)

RICE, Albert W, Private, RMLI, 13612 (Po)

RICE, Edward J H, Painter 1c, 172903 (Dev)

RICHARDS, Charles E, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 1460

RICHARDS, George, Petty Officer, 190304 (Dev)

RICHARDS, William J, Petty Officer, 184496 (Dev)

RICHARDSON, David, Electrical Artificer 2c, 345145 (Ch)

RIDEWOOD, William, Stoker 1c, 310182 (Dev)

ROACH, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2463), SS 100369 (Dev)

ROACH, James, Act/Leading Stoker, RNR, T 2943

ROBERTS, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, B 3622

ROBINSON, Fernleigh J, Bugler, RMLI, 14964 (Ply)

ROMIA, William H C, Private, RMLI, 7904 (Ply)

ROOPE, Royal W, Yeoman of Signals, 212615 (Dev)

ROSS, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 5126

ROSS, Robert, Able Seaman, J 25236 (Ch)

ROWE, Alfred C, 3rd Writer, M 5294 (Ch)

RUSTELL, Henry T, Boy 1c, J 28069 (Po)

SALISBURY, Harry, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 92), 12904 (Ply)

SAMPSON, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1587), 284326 (Dev)

SANDY, George H, Shipwright 1c (Pens), 141618 (Dev)

SANTILLO, Alfred, Officer's Cook 1c, 357386 (Po)

SAYMAN, William E, Stoker, RNR, T 2037

SEARLE, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 301818 (Ch)

SEDGMAN, Thomas J, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 2129

SELLEY, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 18), 188825 (Dev)

SHARPE, John H, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 2498 (Dev)

SHAW, John, Seaman, RNR, C 2032

SHELFORD, Thomas L, Captain

SHEPHERD, Benjamin, Private, RMLI, 16104 (Ply)

SHERLOCK, Joshua, Stoker, RNR, V 255

SHOPLAND, Henry, Private, RMLI (RFR B 971), 13492 (Ply)

SHOTT, Richard H, Cook's Mate, M 7254 (Dev)

SIMMS, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1978

SIMPSON, Edward, Seaman, RNR, D 2157

SIMPSON, George, Stoker, RNR, U 1947

SIMPSON, Gordon D, Seaman, RNR, A 5753

SLOMAN, Frederick, Armourer's Mate, 346417 (Dev)

SMITH, Donald, Seaman, RNR, D 2350

SMITH, Leonard C, Boy 1c, J 26726 (Ch)

SMITH, William, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 4091), 148381 (Dev)

SMITH, William F, Stoker 1c, 217336 (Dev)

SPARROW, Robert J, Leading Stoker, K 8492 (Dev)

SPEAR, Alfred E, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 7636 (Dev)

STAPLEY, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 2967), 183057 (Dev)

STEEL, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1557), 276964 (Dev)

STEVENS, Albert A, Act/Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3560), 289531 (Dev)

STONE, George B, Private, RMLI, 8953 (Ply)

STONE, Horace C, Bugler, 13948 (Ply)

STOTT, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 804), SS 107353 (Dev)

SUFFIELD, John, Able Seaman, 231782 (Ch)

SULLIVAN, Joseph R, Stoker 1c, K 18874 (Dev)

SUMMERHILL, Edmund T, Chief Petty Officer, 174920 (Dev)

SWAIN, Maurice E, Able Seaman (RFR B 4661), SS 2136 (Dev)

SWANSON, William J, Boatswain

SWEENY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, B 4776

SWIGGS, Richard H, Able Seaman, 199183 (Dev)

TAYLOR, Alexander M, Able Seaman (RFR B 3645), SS 1277 (Dev)

TEDBURY, Spencer G, Artificer Engineer

THOMAS, George, Seaman, RNR, A 5580

THOMAS, James, Seaman, RNR, D 2104

THOMAS, William H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 132263 (Dev)

THORNE, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2377), SS 100100 (Dev)

TILLSON, Thomas E, Private, RMLI, 11286 (Ply)

TODD, Charles, Seaman, RNR, D 2209

TOWNER, Andrew H, Seaman, RNR, B 4087

TOWNSHEND, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 16093 (Ply)

TUCKER, Richard J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1537 (Dev)

TUCKER, William H, Petty Officer 1c, 118635 (Po)

TUCKER, William H A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4943), 302776 (Dev)

TUFFEY, William J, Officer's Cook 3c, L 3634 (Ch)

TURNER, Herbert V, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7721 (Dev)

TYTHCOTT, William J, Leading Stoker (RFR B 3420), 289276 (Dev)

UPTON, George E, Able Seaman, 190145 (Dev)

VANSTONE, Albert E L, Private, RMLI, 5681 (Ply)

VAUGHAN, John J, Seaman, RNR, C 1602

WAINWRIGHT, Harry D A, Act/Leading Stoker, 311012 (Ch)

WALKER, Percy, Private, RMLI (RFR B 734), 12985 (Ply)

WALL, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, B 4170

WALL, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 10861 (Ply)

WALLIS, Mark H, Seaman, RNR, C 3254

WALLIS, Richard W, Seaman, RNR, B 2523

WALSH, James, Seaman, RNR, B 3852

WARD, Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, J 31037 (Ch)

WARD, Joseph W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2511), SS 100383 (Dev)

WARNOCK, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, U 1079

WARREN, Alfred W G, Signal Boy, J 27345 (Dev)

WATERS, George A, Fleet Surgeon

WATSON, Frederick, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 130640 (Dev)

WEBB, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, U 1763

WEBB, William, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 84), 13573 (Ply)

WEEKS, William, Act/Leading Stoker (RFR B 1909), 280130 (Dev)

WEST, Henry J, Chief Armourer, 130794 (Dev)

WEST, Joseph, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 96), 102017 (Dev)

WHITAKER, Alfred E, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 7635 (Dev)

WHITAKER, Willie P, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 310), SS 102351 (Dev)

WHITING, Thomas H, Able Seaman, J 31062 (Ch)

WILLIAMS, Tristram, Officer's Steward, L 159 (Dev)

WILLIAMS, William R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5290 Immed Cl 333), SS 107538 (Dev)

WILSON, John J, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2630), 131338 (Dev)

WINSTONE, David H, Chief Petty Officer, 112976 (Dev)

WITCOMBE, Levi, Able Seaman (RFR B 1943), 183523 (Dev)

WOOD, George, Able Seaman, 230047 (Dev)

WOOD, William, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 3750), 163112 (Dev)

WOOD, William E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3157), 288222 (Dev)

WOODRUFF, Harold A, Corporal, RMLI, 12906 (Ply)

WORTLEY, Ernest J, Private, RMLI, 13194 (Ply)

WRIGHT, Phillip, Able Seaman, 200678 (Dev)

YEO, John, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 3819), 142723 (Dev

SURVIVORS

Adams, Herbert, Seaman, RNR, 3990B

Amery, Charles Joseph, Able Seaman (RFR B 4098), 204652 (Dev)

Arnold, Frederick Watson, S Petty Officer, 171072 (Ch)

Axe, Talbot, Private (RFR IC 87), Ply 10535

Back, Albert George, Able Seaman, J 3714 (Dev)

Baker, William James, Able Seaman, 219087 (Dev)

Bale, James Charles Edwin, Able Seaman (RFR B 2451), 228049 (Dev)

Balten, Ernest Charles, Armourer's Crew, M7222

Barrett, P, Seaman, RNR, 2552A

Baston, Thomas Francis, Seaman, RNR, 3172A

Batey, J, Seaman, RNR, 1979C

Bean, Henry Ernest Robert, Boy 1c, J 25826

Bennett, Joshua Heath, Petty Officer 1c, 153914 (Dev)

Bess, Charles, Petty Officer, 185459 (Dev)

Bignell, Alfred James, Boy 1c, J27918

Brace, Charles D, Private, Ply 7997

Brooks, Wildred Archibald, Ship's Cook, 347449 (Dev)

Brown, William John, Chief Shipwright, 142283 (Dev)

Bruce, Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 5891), SS 2848 (Dev)

Butt, Francis John, Leading Seaman (CG), 135566 (Po)

Button, Thomas Henry, Shipwright 1c, 161723 (Dev)

Byrne, James, Petty Officer 2c, 117191 (Dev)

Chapman, George, Armourer, 161444 (Dev)

Cheney, Edward Montague, Boy 1c, J 27165

Clark, William James George, S S A, M7759 (Ch)

Clark, Edwin Albert, Stoker 1c, K 8387

Clarke, W H, Seaman, RNR, 5187B

Cloke, R J, Seaman, RNR, 2781C

Coleman, Edward, Private, Ply 12979

Collier, Robert, Able Seaman, SS 2942

Collins, T, Seaman, RNR, 4397A

Connar, Richard Vaughan, Boy 1c, J 26439

Connock, Francis Joseph, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 1881), 125976 (Dev)

Cox, William James, Stoker 1c, 283553 (Dev)

Crank, Christian Geoffrey, Able Seaman (RFR B 5979), 232501 (Dev)

Crellin, Richard, Seaman, RNR, 1774D

Cudd, H E, Seaman, RNR, 5297B

Cuff, Charles George Kekewich, Stoker 1c, K14084

Culpeck, Bertie, Boy 1c, J 27594

Dale, H, Seaman, RNR, 6820A

Davey, Richard John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3830), 292695 (Dev)

Douglas, David W S, Lieutenant Commander

Easton, A A, Seaman, RNR, 4822B

Edwards, George Henry, Able Seaman (RFR A 1233), 116168 (Dev)

Eidsforth, Stanley, Engine Room Artificer 5c, 272015 (Ch)

Elliott, George, Leading Seaman, 217453 (Dev)

Faraghar, Charles, Seaman, RNR, 5189B, previously discharged to HS Soudan

Farghar, Robert, Seaman, RNR, 2273 B

Fayle, S, Seaman, RNR, 1668D

Fell, E O, Seaman, RNR, 2409A

Flynn, F, Seaman, RNR, 3584B

Foalle, Phillip, Leading Seaman, 192594 (Dev)

Fuggle, Louis William, Boy 1c, J 29199 (Dev)

Fullerton, Sidney Herbert, Private, Ply 16088

Furlong, L, Seaman, RNR, 3125B

Garrett, J F, Seaman, RNR, 2154C

Gilbert, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, 1531D

Gill, Stanley, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5797 (Dev)

Gilmour, J, Stoker, RNR, 1095U

Gitsham, William Henry, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5243), 203708 (Dev)

Glover, Ernest Ambrose, Petty Officer 2c, 132555 (Dev)

Golightly, William Robert, Able Seaman, 237473 (Dev)

Gribble, Henry, Able Seaman, SS 2707

Griffiths, Thomas, Telegraphist, J 12978

Hanlon, Garrett, Petty Officer 1c, 109967 (Dev)

Hardcastle, Ernest, Private, Ply 13187

Harrison, Frederick, Leading Seaman, 201726 (Dev)

Hay, John, Seaman, RNR, 3056B

Heath, John Frederick, Petty Officer 1c, 134740 (Dev)

Heydon, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, 169146 (Dev)

Hickey, Patric, Seaman, RNR, 3694A

Hinton, John Thomas, Lance Sergeant, Ply 9836

Hiskins, William John, Private, Ply 12272

Hissett, Frederick, Officer’s Steward 1c, 353225 (Ch)

Holly, James Frederick, Stoker 1c, 171286 (Dev)

Howelis, William John, Able Seaman, 220111 (Dev)

Hughes, P, Stoker, RNR, 2067S

Hunkins, J F, Seaman, RNR, 3605C

Ingram, Edward W, Private, Ply 14299

Johns, Thomas, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3289), 134656 (Dev)

Johnston, Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 4178), SS 1798 (Dev)

Joseph, Franklin Arthur, Able Seaman, 208206 (Dev)

Kelly, Robert William, Seaman, RNR, 4248B

Kelly, J W, Seaman, RNR, 2301C

Knapton, Frank Henry, Private, Ply 16073

Ladner, Henry Barnicoat, Seaman, RNR, 2219C

Laity, Thomas John, Seaman, RNR, 3066B

Leighton, J, Seaman, RNR, 1982C

Lodge, Robert Wiliam, Leading Seaman (CG), 207289 (Po)

Lund, Albert Christopher, Sub Lieutenant, RNR

Mahoney, Richard, Seaman, RNR, 4389A

Marsh, Thomas, Private (RFR B 709), Ply 11441

Martin, Francis Jospeh, Leading Seaman, 193697 (Dev)

May, George, Leading Seaman, 239825 (Dev)

Mayhew, Cecil, Private, Ply 10772

Merchant, Edgar Joseph, Able Seaman, 173056 (Dev)

Moore, William Henry, Seaman, RNR, 1397C

Morris, Henry William, Boy 1c, J 27014 (Dev)

Moyse, George J, Private, Ply 12098

Munden, Thomas William, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Bristol 4/1130

Murphy, James, Officer’s Steward 3c, L 3131 (Ch)

Murphy, D, Seaman, RNR, 5807A

Nelmes, William, Act/Leading Stoker, 296633 (Dev)

Nicholls, William, Private (RFR IC 89), Ply 9990

Nisbet, Henry George, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11055 (Ch)

O'connor, M, Seaman, RNR, 1987C

O'leary, Michael, Stoker, RNR, 979U

Oliver, S H, Seaman, RNR, 2367B

Ould, William, Petty Officer, 208855 (Dev)

Oxland, Harold Thomas, Boy 1c, J 27275

Paddy, F, Seaman, RNR, 4818B

Patient, William John, Able Seaman, 214834 (Dev)

Patterson, Frederick John, Petty Officer, 223018 (Dev)

Paul, Charles, Seaman, RNR, 1187D

Perry, Frederick Pomery, Master At Arms, 173061 (Dev)

Pitchers, George, Boy 1c, J 27616 (Dev)

Pope, Francis Samuel, Boy 1c, J 27262

Porter, George, Private, Plyl 10397

Power, Patrick, Able Seaman, 178084 (Dev)

Preston, Stanley Edward, Private, Ply 10214

Pritchard, Frederick Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4331), 210043 (Dev)

Punter, Bertie, Petty Officer, 215131 (Dev)

Rees, David Oliver, S Petty Officer (CG), 288586 (Dev)

Reeves, William Stanley, Stoker 1c, K 17315 (Dev)

Rendle, Francis, Seaman, RNR, 4110A

Renshaw, R W, W/T Operator, 10 W T S

Rice, Franck Chase, S S A, 342743 (Ch)

Rider, James Edward, Boy 1c, J 27518

Rieley, Charles Henry, Able Seaman, 215902 (Dev)

Roberts, James, Petty Officer 1c, 147140 (Dev)

Robinson, John, Seaman, RNR, 4245B

Roney, Richard, Leading Seaman, RNR, 2352C

Rudge, Henry Algernon James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3524), SS 1234 (Dev)

Rushton, Charles, Chief Petty Officer, 132959 (Dev)

Shaw, Bertram, Boy 1c, J 26387

Smith, George Edwin, Private, Ply 10289

Solomon, G W, Seaman, RNR, 1732D

Stanley, Robert James, Petty Officer 1c, 187959 (Dev)

Stewart, George Robert, Private, Ply 11437

Stoyle, William, Petty Officer 1c, 166890 (Dev)

Talbot, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4623), 357569 (Dev)

Taylor, Walter Isaac, Able Seaman, J 2723

Taylor, Albert, Private, Ply 13707

Teppett, Sydney Thomas, Petty Officer, 152840 (Dev)

Thomas, William, Blacksmith, 132228 (Dev)

Thorn, Henry, Sergeant, Ply 8421

Tripp, S, Seaman, RNR, 2218B

Turner, Benjamin Thomas, Chief Ship's Cook, 145959 (Dev)

Vicary, William Henry, Able Seaman, 180047 (Dev)

Wallis, Philip, Seaman, RNR, 1498C

Ward, Allen Stanley, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11584 (Ch)

Ward, John Henry, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 143472 (Dev)

Waterson, Frederick Parnell, Signalman, 215619 (Dev), previously discharged to HS Soudan

Wearne, Arthur, Seaman, RNR, 1914C

Wheater, Thomas Lee, Private, Ply 12179

Whetton, Harry, Private, Ply 14101

White, Edwin, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4007), 293409 (Dev)

Whiteley, Hiley, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2468, I C 125), SS 100365 (Dev)

Whiteway, John W, Seaman, RNR, 4214B

Wignall, Frederick, Able Seaman, 233617 (Dev)

Williams, W, Seaman, RNR, 6798A

Williamson, Charles Harold, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 183977 (Dev)

Willis, Robert, Ship’s Corporal 1c, 308460 (Dev)

Winterhalder, Walter, Cook's Mate, M 7138

Wonnacott, George, Petty Officer 1c, 151032 (Dev)

Wonnacott, Sidney Albert, Private, Ply 10015

York, Ernest, Able Seaman, 230888 (Dev)

0