Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

HMS INDIA

Under the command of Cdr William Kennedy: HMS. India was a passenger ship converted into an armed merchant cruiser and was assigned to the 10th Cruiser Squadron Northern Patrol; Its duties were to intercept board and search neutral vessels in order to maintain the British naval blockade of Germany. Whilst carrying out these duties she was hit by a torpedo fired by the German Submarine U22 and started to sink. 9 officers and 107 of the ships company were killed in the action, Cdr William Kennedy and 188 of his men survived the sinking by being rescued by Swedish SS Gotaland and HM Trawler Saxon, and landed in Norway where they were interned.

ALLISON Thomas Greaser MMR 781351

ANTHONY Thomas R Storekeeper MMR 243701

BARRELL James W Leading Signalman 237068 (Ch)

BARRETT Charles R Private RMLI 19075 (Ch)

BARRY James Trimmer MMR (no service number listed)

BETHELL Edwin Ty/Chief Engineer RNR

BOYLE William Trimmer MMR (no service number listed)

BROOKS Albert E Able Seaman (RFR B 9669) 210160 (Ch)

BROOMAN William Leading Seaman (Coast Guard) 138931 (Po)

BROWN John Steward MMR (no service number listed)

BUNGARD William A Steward MMR 796977

BUTLER William Stoker 1c (RFR B 5517) SS 107934 (Dev)

CAIRNS John Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

CAREY Herbert Able Seaman (RFR B 5028) 212125 (Ch)

CHANDLER William R Leading Seaman RNVR London 10/2698

CHARLES William A Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

CHURCH Frederick Donkeyman MMR (no service number listed)

CLARK Sydney B Act/Lieutenant RNR

CLARKE Charles W Trimmer MMR (no service number listed)

CLARKE Felix W Able Seaman (RFR B 5010) 184591 (Ch)

COOK George Able Seaman (RFR B 4789) 178504 (Ch)

COTTON William Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

CROWLEY Desmond J Able Seaman RNVR London 4/2958

CULHANE Patrick Petty Officer 1c (Pens RFR A 2041) 146034 (Ch)

DAUBNEY Lionel H Steward MMR (no service number listed)

DAVIES Norrie Fireman MMR 794323

DENNISON James Fireman MMR 681183

DENT Walter Greaser MMR (no service number listed)

DEVINE John Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

DICKSON Andrew F Ty/Sub Lieutenant RNR

DIPPLE Henry Fireman MMR 747471

DIVINE William M Seaman RNR A 7913

DOGGETT Michael Greaser MMR 398917

DUNCAN James Donkeyman MMR (no service number listed)

DUNN Robert Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

FARRIER Walter J Trimmer MMR 801188

FISHER John H L Trimmer MMR 790066

FLEGG Joseph Trimmer MMR 679132

FREEMAN Thomas Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

FRY Thomas Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

FRYER Henry W J Able Seaman (RFR B 10823) SS 2901 (Ch)

GALLAGHER Neal Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

GIBSON Charles Private RMLI 19088 (Ch)

GIBSON William Greaser MMR (no service number listed)

GILBERT John Stoker 1c (RFR B 167) 174381 (Dev)

GLADWELL Charles Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

GOODWIN Charles W Able Seaman (RFR B 10072) 206685 (Ch)

GUNN William Private RMLI 14409 (Ch)

HAGGERTY George Trimmer MMR (no service number listed)

HAIGH Louis Fireman MMR 47850

HALLIDAY George Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

HARDING Samuel A Boy 1c J 34328

HAWKES Albert E Private RMLI 19204 (Ch)

HODGES Cyril S Seaman RNR A 8400

HOLLOWAY Leonard Able Seaman (RFR B 3753) 183337 (Ch)

JAMES Albert M Petty Officer 1c (Coast Guard) 156090 (Po)

JELLIS Charles W Private RMLI (RFR A 553) 14274 (Ch)

JENNINGS Stanley J Steward MMR (no service number listed)

JONES Herbert O Ty/Assistant Paymaster RNR

KINGDON James J Petty Officer (NS Coast Guard) 128972 (Po)

LEACH Dick Steward MMR (no service number listed)

LOGIE Daniel Trimmer MMR 787247

LOVETT Frederick J Ty/Warrant Telegraphist RNR

MALONEY Maurice Trimmer MMR (no service number listed)

MARKS Lewis Private RMLI 5339 (Ch)

MATHEWS Henry J J Head Steward MMR (no service number listed)

MCCARTY James Boatswain MMR (no service number listed)

MCKAY Duncan Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

MCKEEVER Thomas Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

MCRITCHIE Roderick Leading Seaman RNR B 3398

MOFFATT Frederick J Able Seaman (RFR B 3972) 194815 (Ch)

NEILL William Fireman MMR 559895

NELSON Robert Act/Lieutenant RNR

NIGHTINGALE William Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

NOBLE Edward J Carpenter MMR (no service number listed)

OILLER William R Leading Seaman (Coast Guard) 219400 (Po)

OSBORNE Henry W Able Seaman (RFR B 4981) 218175 (Ch)

PATTERSON John Able Seaman (RFR B 3697) 165672 (Ch)

PATTISON Thomas Able Seaman (RFR B 4678) 172668 (Ch)

PEACOCK John W Able Seaman (RFR B 357) 178585 (Ch)

PENGELLY James Leading Seaman (Coast Guard) 205236 (Po)

POLLARD Charles E L Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

POTTER Percival B Ty/Midshipman RNR

PRIOR John H Petty Officer 1c (Coast Guard) (RFR A 1532) 137246 (Ch)

RADLEY William Fireman MMR 724798

RAYNER Alfred H Able Seaman (RFR B 4385) 196193 (Ch)

REVELEY Frank Able Seaman (RFR B 5501) 204690 (Ch)

RING Andrew Fireman MMR 767662

ROBBINS Edward W Fireman MMR 624597

ROBERTS Henry Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

ROBINSON Sidney Able Seaman (RFR B 5098) 205032 (Ch)

ROUSE Bert Fireman MMR 731142

SALTER Edwin C Able Seaman (RFR B 3837) 187300 (Ch)

SAUNDERS Wilfred A Corporal RMLI 17005 (Ch)

SCOTT Charles H Trimmer MMR (no service number listed)

SEDDON William C J Leading Seaman RNVR London Z 453

SHACKELL Frederick Butcher's Mate MMR (no service number listed)

SIMMENDINGER William Able Seaman (RFR B 6100) 188747 (Ch)

SMITH Harold G Able Seaman (RFR B 4388) 192680 (Ch)

STAMPTON Henry Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 1556) 143378 (Ch)

STANLEY Robert Able Seaman (RFR B 3583) 190580 (Ch)

STAPLES Thomas Leading Seaman RNVR London Z 62

STENSON Joseph Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

STONE Robert B Engine Room Artificer RNR EC 121

SULLIVAN Patrick Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

THACKARA Roy A Ty/Assistant Engineer RNR

TOWNROW Wilfred J Canteen Steward 682556

TROUNSON Samuel P Ty/Assistant Engineer RNR

WALSH James P Fireman MMR 397759

WARD Henry A Fireman MMR (no service number listed)

WEST Arthur H Able Seaman (RFR B 6070) 181486 (Ch)

WHATLEY Frank Stoker 1c (RFR B 5974) 300924 (Dev)

WHITE James Writer MMR (no service number listed)

WIGLEY Albert P Trimmer MMR (no service number listed)

WOOD Eli A Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard) 151369 (Ch)

WOOD George D H Ty/Midshipman RNR

WOODSTOCK Robert J Refrigerating Mechanic MMR (no service number listed)

WOOLDRIDGE Walter Private RMLI 19097 (Ch)

WREN Ernest F Private RMLI 19259 (Ch)

SURVIVORS

Akerman, Andrew S R, Warrant Telegraphist, RNR

Alltree, Ernest W, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

Atkins, D, Greaser, MMR

Attwood, John Shirley, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 1/2680

Baker, Arthur William, Signalman, 238983 (Ch)

Bale, Claude J, Sub Lieutenant, RNR

Barber, G, Trimmer, MMR

Bentley, W L, Baker's Mate, MMR

Biggs, John H, Lieutenant, RNR

Binney, Charles, Able Seaman, SS 2214 (Ch)

Black, Charles L, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

Bolton, Norman, Private, Ch 19119

Brown, George Andrew, Able Seaman, 208652 (Ch)

Bruce, A, Leading Fireman, MMR

Bryant, E W, Steward, MMR

Byrne, Charles J, Chief Gunner

Carnes, John Henry, Able Seaman, 166541 (Ch)

Carpenter, Henry, Able Seaman, 201208 (Ch)

Chircop, L, Captain's Valet, MMR

Churcher, A A, Steward, MMR

Clark, W, Fireman, MMR

Clarke, J, Fireman, MMR

Clarke, R A, Engine Room Artificer, RNVR, CLYDE Z 16

Connor, J, Trimmer, MMR

Cooper, G, Leading Fireman, MMR

Cruikshank, Robert D, Probationary Midshipman, RNR

Daly, W, Trimmer, MMR

Davies, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 251

Davies, W T, Trimmer, MMR

Dockree, Walter, Master At Arms (Pens), 350132 (Ch)

Dunn, R, Storekeeper, MMR

Dunt, William Charles, Able Seaman, 182308 (Ch)

Eade, Alfred Freddy, Master At Arms (Pens), 139530 (Ch)

Evans, Clarence Thomas, Private, Ch 19126

Farley, Edward George, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9919

Fielding, G, Chief Writer, MMR

Fisher, J H, Trimmer, MMR

Flynn, T, Fireman, MMR

Franklin, J, Greaser, MMR

Frost, A, Trimmer, MMR

Furniss, Charles Matthew, Able Seaman, 162226 (Ch)

Fury, A, Greaser, MMR

German, G, Steward, MMR

Gilchrist, Alan Alfred, Able Seaman, SS 2893 (Ch)

Gill, A T, Trimmer, MMR

Glibbery, A, Fireman, MMR

Gomes, F, Pantryman, MMR

Goodman, J, Fireman, MMR

Gowers, Reginald Charles, Private, Ch 19151

Groundwater, Richard G, Lieutenant, RNR

Hackett, William, Able Seaman, 173676 (Ch)

Haddow, F A, Trimmer, MMR

Hawes, S, Fireman, MMR

Hennessey, D, Trimmer, MMR

Henry, D, Fireman, MMR

Hill, Henry George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol 2/130

Hines, Fred, Petty Officer 1c, 190736 (Ch)

Hole, Sydney Percy, Able Seaman, 236285 (Ch)

Hood, F, Hydraulic Winchman, MMR

Howlett, Thomas, Able Seaman, 172508 (Ch)

Hyde, T H, Greaser, MMR

Irwin, William, Able Seaman, 191440 (Ch)

Jackson, W G, Chief Cook, MMR

Jenkins, Harold R, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

Johnson, Gerald S, Engineer, RNR

Johnston, James T, Surgeon Probationer, RNVR

Jones, Wiliam, Able Seaman, 178144 (Ch)

Kennedy, William G A, Commander

Lamb, W, Steward, MMR

Lawrence, R T, Baker, MMR

Lawson, Frank W, Ty/Surgeon

Macdiarmid, John M, Assistant Engineer, RNR

Magill, Joseph Vincent Mahood, Boy 1c, J 34313

Malam, W, Fireman, MMR

Marchington, E, Trimmer, MMR

McCan, J, Stoker, identified as Stoker without official number

McKay, John, Engineer, RNR

McKeag, Ernest L, Ty/Midshipman, RNR

McKee, John, Fireman

McKinnon, J, Stoker, identified as Stoker without official number

McKiver, E, Stoker, identified as Stoker without official number

McReary, Ernest James, Private, Ch 19222

Miller, E, Fireman, MMR

Milligan, Matthew, Ordinary Seaman, J 41004 (Ch)

Moore, C, Trimmer, MMR

Moore, David, Petty Officer 1c, 134222 (Ch)

Moss, George Valentine, Able Seaman, 228500 (Ch)

Musselwhite, Harold, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

Nahar, J G, Steward, MMR

Nelson, Charles W, Senior Engineer, RNR

Norton, F H, Fireman, MMR

Oakby, W, Trimmer, MMR

O'connor, Nicholas, Private, Ch 19107

Patmore, Francis W, Assistant Engineer, RNR

Perry, S J, Steward, MMR

Peters, A W, Steward, MMR

Pike, Frederick, Corporal, RMLI, Ch 11417

Pipkin, E, Assistant Storekeeper

Revell, J L, Warrant Telegraphist, MMR

Revell, John L, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR

Rex, Cyril, Private, Ch 19118

Riley, H, Chief Stoker, identified as Stoker without official number

Ripley, Herbert Charles, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, Ch 7437

Robertson, A, Trimmer, MMR

Rodrigues, M, Steward, MMR

Ross, C, Steward, MMR

Ross, Ronal C, Py/Midshipman, RNR

Sampson, Frederick Ernest, Able Seaman, 171702 (Ch)

Skelton, A J, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 1741 EA

Smart, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1493

Smith, H, Fireman, MMR

Smith, Thomas Henry, Private, Ch 18258

Spiteri, F, Fireman, MMR

Summerfield, Samuel Edward, Able Seaman, 164464 (Ch)

Tanner, Arthur Charles, Petty Officer 1c (C G ), 201416 (Po)

Thompson, Charles Steven, Private, Ch 19243

Tilley, W, Fireman, MMR

Tims, Frederick W, Engineer, RNR

Tindling, J, Fireman, MMR

Tothill, John Holman, Stoker 1c, SS 102744 (Dev)

Travis, W, Able Seaman, 201860 (Ch)

Trinder, David Francis, Private, Ch 18228

Turner, Louis Cecil, Armourer's Crew, M 8470 (Ch)

Walker, Charles Percival, Bugler, RMLI, 18305 (Ch)

Walker, Henry John, Leading Seaman, 177263 (Ch)

Wallis, Charles Edward, Able Seaman, 180600 (Ch)

Ward, A, Butcher, MMR

Ward, William James, Petty Officer 1c, 125843 (Ch)

Ware, Albert Charles, Leading Seaman, 170330 (Ch)

Watkins, W, Greaser, MMR

Wells, John Thomas, Able Seaman, 187563 (Ch)

Whhite, A, Trimmer, MMR

White, Charles, Able Seaman, 181578 (Ch)

Williams, Thomas, Private, Ch 18239

Wilson, C R, Steward, MMR

Wood, Georfge Arthur, Junior Reserve Attendant, M 9723 (Ch)

Worrow, T, Fireman, MMR

Wyatt, William Henry, Able Seaman, 184628 (Ch)

Zwink, Henry Otto, Able Seaman, SS 2209 (Ch), also known as Thomas, Henry George

0