Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

1915


Total United Kingdom Forces killed in January 1915 was 4,222 of which 2,402 were killed on the

Western Front. The youngest recorded casualty was 15 year old Royal Marine Bugler Ernest Hockin who was

killed on HMS Viknor. The eldest casualty was Private John Comer of the Loyal North Lancs aged 61. The

highest ranked officer to be killed on the western front in January was Lieutenant Colonel George Julian Ryan.

He was killed in action at Givenchy on 23 January 1915, whilst in temporary command of the battalion (2nd Munsters), as he was returning across the danger-zone after inspecting his men.

31th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 94

ALLNUTT H G Private Wiltshire Regiment '8017'

ANDERS J Private South Lancashire Regiment '10262'

ASTON CHARLES PERCIVAL C P Rifleman Rifle Brigade '5599'

BAILEY G Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '9429'

BATES FRANK F Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'T/2020'

BERESFORD G Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'S/6786'

BLOOM H C Lance Corporal Norfolk Regiment '7182'

BURGESS E C Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '3784'

BURNS A Private Seaforth Highlanders '9341'

BUTT JESSE ALBERT J A Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/10136'

CLARK GEORGE G Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'SR/49'

COLLINS MARTIN M Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '611073'

CRANFIELD G Lance Corporal West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '9835'

CRONAN JOHN J Private Coldstream Guards '3485'

CURTIS R L W Private Coldstream Guards '7476'

DRINKWATER CHARLES EDWARD HENRY C E H Private London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) '2214'

DUNSFORD CHRISTOPHER GEORGE C G Lance Corporal Devonshire Regiment '9499'

EAGLE HARRY H Private Coldstream Guards '10816'

FERGUSON W Private Gordon Highlanders '1045'

FLYNN JOHN J Private Essex Regiment '7396'

FOLEY THOMAS T Private Welsh Regiment '19712'

FRENCH J Sapper Royal Engineers '21224'

FRENCH JOHN J Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '11393'

GOTSELL HERBERT H Private Norfolk Regiment '9055'

GROSS J W Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '12523'

HARRISON EDWIN E Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '11817'

HART WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private Worcestershire Regiment '7969'

HEYWOOD J Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '13289'

HICKMAN A Lance Serjeant Leicestershire Regiment '7912'

HOLWELL W Private Lincolnshire Regiment '11009'

HOPKINS JOSEPH FRANK J F Private East Surrey Regiment 'L/10753'

HURDLEY GEORGE G Lance Corporal King's Shropshire Light Infantry '10036'

IRELAND WILLIAM W Private Worcestershire Regiment '15357'

JAMIESON J Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers '11663'

JONES A Private Somerset Light Infantry '3/7555'

KNIGHT FRANK F Driver Army Service Corps 'T4/042600'

LARK HAROLD H Rifleman Rifle Brigade '1540'

LAWRENCE EDWIN E Petty Officer 2nd Class Royal Navy '140112'

LIPPITT BENJAMIN B Private Coldstream Guards '9983'

LOXLEY C W Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '3531'

MACGREGOR THOMAS T Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2155'

MACK A Serjeant ALIAS '7721'

MACKAY P A Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2821'

MALPAS PERCY WILLIAM P W Bombardier Royal Field Artillery '89451'

MARSH GEORGE G Private North Staffordshire Regiment '12252'

MAZZEY JOHN J Driver Royal Field Artillery '61734'

MONCK ARTHUR A Private Army Service Corps 'M2/031881'

MORGAN JOSEPH J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '9234'

MULLENGER CHARLES ROBERT C R Private Suffolk Regiment '16051'

MUNBY ERNEST JOHN E J Lieutenant Royal Engineers

McCARRAGHER WILLIAM ROBERT W R Company Serjeant Major Wiltshire Regiment '5063'

McDERMOTT ALFRED A Serjeant Cheshire Regiment '7721'

McGREGOR P Private Seaforth Highlanders '8941'

McINNES FRANK HAGGARTY F H Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '4972'

McIVOR C P Stoker Royal Naval Reserve '5179/S'

McKENZIE A Private Cameron Highlanders '2878'

McMAHON PATRICK P Private South Lancashire Regiment '9464'

NICHOLLS H A Private Coldstream Guards '8777'

PARE ALBERT ERNEST A E Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '2012'

PARISH L W Private Essex Regiment '10201'

PARTRIDGE JOHN SAMUEL J S Private Army Service Corps 'SS/2283'

PEPPER C F Yeoman of Signals Royal Navy '180054(CH)'

PETTY HARRY ARTHUR H A Corporal London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) '8042'

PORTER W Sapper Royal Engineers '31585'

POTTER MAURICE HENRY M H Lance Corporal Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '11182'

QUINN T H Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '3/10332'

RICHARDSON T Lance Corporal South Lancashire Regiment '10343'

ROBERTSON A Private Royal Scots '11105'

ROBINS JOSEPH J Corporal Royal Marine Artillery 'RMA/4190'

ROBINS S Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) '9519'

ROWELL R W Private Gloucestershire Regiment '2707'

SHAPTER LEWIS HENRY L H Captain Suffolk Regiment

SLAVIN ROBERT R Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '8366'

SMITH F W Sapper Royal Engineers '643'

SMITH JOHN J Gunner Royal Field Artillery '69074'

SMITH WILLIAM W Driver Royal Field Artillery '20323'

SPENCER JOSEPH J Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '10804'

STRAIN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Corporal Royal Field Artillery '60'

TAYLOR JOHN J Private Coldstream Guards '8474'

THOMPSON W E Rifleman Rifle Brigade '3998'

TINGLE T Private South Lancashire Regiment '11844'

TURNER W J Private Gloucestershire Regiment '11848'

WAGSTAFF F Lance Corporal Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '10101'

WAKERLEY E S Private East Lancashire Regiment '11010'

WALDEN GEORGE ERNEST EDWARD G E E Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '54036'

WALKLEY F Private Lincolnshire Regiment '14892'

WARD ALFRED A Lance Corporal Bedfordshire Regiment '3/5697'

WARRINGTON JOHN J Private Bedfordshire Regiment '4/7330'

WATERSTON JOHN THOMPSON J T Gunner Royal Field Artillery '50290'

WATKINS EUSTACE ARUNDEL De St. B. E A De St. B Captain Devonshire Regiment

WINFIELD F Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers

WOOD CURTIS C Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '2344'

WOOLFORD WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private Middlesex Regiment 'L/8576'

YOUNG H J Private Somerset Light Infantry '3/7216'

30th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 145

ALLAN ALFRED FULTON A F Serjeant King's Royal Rifle Corps '3083'

ARDY HENRY JOHN ALFRED WILLIAM H J A W Cook Mercantile Marine

AYRES C E Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '9866'

BEALE GEORGE JOHN G J Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '9939'

BEDFORD ARTHUR A Private Northumberland Fusiliers '2248'

BERRY GEORGE EDWIN G E Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '14466'

BLAKE T A Serjeant Devonshire Regiment '7129'

BOOKER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '11767'

BOWLES W Private Gloucestershire Regiment '1960'

BROOKE W S Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine

BROOKER H Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1536'

BROWN G Private Bedfordshire Regiment '8891'

BROWN G A Sapper Royal Engineers '498'

BULLEY FRANK AUGUSTUS F A Chief Petty Officer Royal Navy '134262'

CATHCART E Private South Lancashire Regiment '1871'

CHAINEY W Able Seaman Mercantile Marine

CHAPLIN J Fireman Mercantile Marine

CHAPPELOW F H Serjeant Northamptonshire Regiment '7966'

CHATWIN R Private East Surrey Regiment '7061'

CHITTENDEN G H Seaman Mercantile Marine

CHURCH J G Serjeant Bedfordshire Regiment '8482'

CLARK W G Private Gloucestershire Regiment '16361'

COLLIER A E Private Wiltshire Regiment '10945'

COOK JOHN RICHARD J R Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '5431'

COULSTOCK ERNEST E Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'SR/713'

CROWTHER J Fireman Mercantile Marine

DALE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Master Mercantile Marine

DALTON W Private East Lancashire Regiment '5384'

DAVIES DANIEL D Private Welsh Regiment '1671'

DAVIES PETER JAMES P J Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '11351'

DEVER SAMUEL S Driver Army Service Corps 'T4/036189'

DEVINE MICHAEL M Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '9136'

DOWNER W Private Dorsetshire Regiment '10931'

DOWSETT THOMAS WILLIAM T W Serjeant Honourable Artillery Company '678'

DRAKE W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/9098'

DRYSDALE ADRIAN CASTLELAW A C Private Honourable Artillery Company '2020'

DUDLEY A S Private Army Cyclist Corps '3852'

EDWARDS THOMAS T Private South Staffordshire Regiment '5889'

ELLERY ERNEST WALTER E W Gunner Royal Field Artillery '14683'

EMERY HARRY ERNEST H E Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8933'

EVANS FREDERICK GEORGE CHARLES F G C Gunner Royal Field Artillery '71826'

EYRES H Private Border Regiment '11037'

FISHENDEN FREDERICK CLIFFORD F C First Mate Mercantile Marine

FOLEY J Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '11672'

GASSON LEWIS VICTOR L V Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1499'

GRACE E G Seaman Mercantile Marine

GREEN L Private Norfolk Regiment '9040'

HARGRAVE JAMES WILLIAM J W Boatswain and Lamps Mercantile Marine

HIGHGATE ROBERT R Lance Corporal East Lancashire Regiment '10395'

HILL THOMAS T Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '8357'

HOLLAND THOMAS WILLIAM T W Ordinary Seaman Mercantile Marine

HORTON REUBEN R Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '3/9465'

HUMPHREYS HARRY H Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '14919'

HUNTER HENRY WILLIAM H W Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'G/169'

HURRELL ERNEST E Lance Corporal Royal Irish Rifles '5569'

IRWIN J. MACKENZIE J M Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '6446'

ISDEN CLAUD C Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'S/1613'

JENKINS THOMAS T Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '1579'

JONES EDWARD E Private Welsh Regiment '1860'

JONES F Private Welsh Regiment '6076'

JUPE T F G Driver Army Service Corps 'T4/064368'

KEELAN JOHN HORACE J H Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '14908'

KENNEDY JAMES J Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '13532'

KERSLAKE REGINALD J. R J Private Reserve Cavalry Regiment '13638'

KING CHARLES SPENCER C S Lance Corporal Northamptonshire Regiment '8093'

LAPHAM G Private Dorsetshire Regiment '9576'

LAWDEN W Private Gloucestershire Regiment '2605'

LAWLER T Private Leinster Regiment '3867'

LAYLAND JOSEPH ALBERT J A Private South Wales Borderers '10986'

LEE DAVID D Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '3876'

LOCKEY P Private Northumberland Fusiliers '21/69'

LOUGHAN CHARLES C Lance Corporal Leinster Regiment '8708'

LYNCH TIMOTHY JAMES T J Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine

MANIX M Chief Petty Officer Royal Navy '119388'

MARSHALL HENRY ARTHUR H A Private Army Ordnance Corps '04212'

MILLS V V Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '7795'

MORGAN CHARLES C Private ALIAS 'G/137'

MORTON SYDNEY MEGGITT S M Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'G/137'

MULCAHY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine

MURRAY W Private Highland Light Infantry '1746'

McKIEARNAN TERENCE T Private Gordon Highlanders 'S/1641'

McLOUGHLIN T Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '9165'

NICHOLS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal Norfolk Regiment '6965'

NUNNEY JAMES SYDNEY J S Driver Royal Field Artillery '17746'

O'BRIEN MICHAEL M Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '3036'

O'HARA J Corporal Yorkshire Regiment '9349'

OATES RICHARD R Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '5221'

PATON PETER P Private Highland Light Infantry '8406'

PIERCE GEORGE REGINALD G R Second Engineer Mercantile Marine

PRICE PERCIVAL VICTOR P V Private Gloucestershire Regiment '9048'

RAFFERTY J Private South Lancashire Regiment '10792'

REID JOHN HENRY J H Private Royal Army Medical Corps '26951'

ROBERTS D Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '2282'

ROBERTS JOHN J Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '9603'

ROBINSON F Private Northamptonshire Regiment '6117'

RUSSELL JOSEPH CLARENCE J C Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '5087'

SADLER JOSEPH ROBERT J R Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine

SAMWAYS WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private Dorsetshire Regiment '12378'

SCHAFER JOHN GEORGE J G Fireman Mercantile Marine

SHIRLEY JEREMIAH J Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '5478'

SMART GEORGE G Private Bedfordshire Regiment '9491'

SNOW C Private South Lancashire Regiment '8016'

SPIERS JOSEPH JAMES J J Lance Corporal Worcestershire Regiment '7235'

SPILLMAN W W Lance Serjeant Northamptonshire Regiment '8041'

STATHAM HENRY GEORGE H G Third Engineer Mercantile Marine

STREET HERBERT WILLIAM H W Lance Corporal Bedfordshire Regiment '3575'

SWAIN REUBEN FRANK R F Carpenter Mercantile Marine

TAYLOR JOHN WILLIAM J W Private East Lancashire Regiment '10561'

TEAGUE W Private Army Service Corps 'T2/11657'

THOMSON OSWALD O First Engineer Mercantile Marine

TODMAN NELSON VICTOR N V Second Mate Mercantile Marine

TOTTMAN GEORGE DOUGLAS LAURENCE G D L Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/3559'

WALFORD EDWARD CHARLES E C Donkeyman Mercantile Marine

WALSH MICHAEL M Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '4/7522'

WATKIN L B J Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '2409'

WATKINS CHARLES C Lieutenant General List

WATSON JOHN J Private Durham Light Infantry '8367'

WATTS V G Private Norfolk Regiment '9010'

WHEELHOUSE LAWRENCE L Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '4710'

WHITE GEORGE G Private Army Service Corps 'SS/2729'

WHITELAW ALEXANDER A Private Durham Light Infantry '9040'

WILCOCK WILLIAM HUDSON W H Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '10739'

WILLIAMS BEN B Private Welsh Regiment '8001'

WILLIAMSON ROBERT R Private Royal Scots '14054'

WYLES GEORGE G Trooper 1st Life Guards '2275'

WYMAN P Serjeant Royal Irish Rifles '8892'

29th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 145

ALDERMAN A J Private East Surrey Regiment '9562'

ALDRIDGE B J Driver Army Service Corps 'T4/041368'

ALLEN MATTHEW M Corporal Middlesex Regiment 'L/10281'

ANDERSON J T Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '6198'

BAIRD A Private Royal Scots '917'

BANKS JOSEPH J Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '3/6307'

BARHAM H Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '9341'

BARTHROPP SIDNEY ALFRED NATHANIEL SHAFTO S A N S Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment

BEATTIE J McP. J M Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '4862'

BELL ALLAN A Private Army Service Corps 'M2/019613'

BERRIE D Private Yorkshire Regiment '10409'

BIRTWISTLE ROBERT R Private Lancashire Fusiliers '4723'

BLAKE WALTER EDWARD W E Driver Royal Field Artillery '72615'

BOWSTEAD ROBERT HENRY R H Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '894'

BOYD J Private Royal Scots '830'

BRAMHALL J Private South Lancashire Regiment '12488'

BRIGSTOCK JOHN J Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/11175'

BROOKS W J Private Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry '6174'

BROWN WILLIAM JAMES W J Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/9835'

BULL W G Private Worcestershire Regiment '7379'

BUTLER ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11761'

BUTLIN GEORGE G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '7634'

CARTER WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1388'

CLARK FRED F Serjeant Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10141'

CLEMENTS RICHARD CHARLES R C Rifleman Rifle Brigade '2721'

COADY J Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '3/10716'

COATES ARTHUR A Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps '7191'

COFORD JOHN WILLIAM THOMAS J W T Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment '7161'

COLLIER HARRY H Private East Lancashire Regiment '7462'

COWELL ALBERT VICTOR JOHN A V J Captain Rifle Brigade

DARCY WILLIAM W Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '3621'

DOCHERTY J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 'S/2066'

DONOHUE WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private Royal Fusiliers '10105'

DOOHAN PATRICK P Private South Lancashire Regiment '13466'

EDMOND ALFRED THOMAS A T Private South Wales Borderers '11804'

ELLIS PETER P Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '7347'

EYLSON EDWARD E Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers '18616'

FIRBY GEORGE WAITE G W Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '13466'

FLECKNOE LESLIE JOHN L J Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '10368'

FLESHER HERBERT H Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1296'

FOGG H Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'Z/2530'

FORD JOHN J Private Middlesex Regiment 'L/11462'

FREEMAN GEORGE G Private Bedfordshire Regiment '3/6633'

FRIAR W Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '4559'

GEDDES J D Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '5037'

GILKES ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry '7075'

GODDARD W J Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '7436'

GOODCHILD MAURICE M Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/9475'

GRAY GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'R/5819'

GREENWOOD BEN B Private South Lancashire Regiment '13767'

GRIFFITHS A Private South Lancashire Regiment '13149'

GROOBY WILLIAM W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '7912'

HAIGH JOHN J Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '3320'

HANKS ALBERT F. A F Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'S/1606'

HARRELL JOHN WILLIAM J W Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '7199'

HATCH JOHN J Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9656'

HELPS EDWARD E Private Northamptonshire Regiment '15518'

HIGHAM EDWARD E Private East Lancashire Regiment '7000'

HIRD JOHN HINDLEY J H Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '3788'

HOLMAN F Private Norfolk Regiment '3/7482'

HYSLOP A Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/1054'

IRELAND C R Private Gloucestershire Regiment '7792'

ITHELL W E Sapper Royal Engineers '19803'

JOB ANDREW A Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '15364'

JONES CLIFFORD C Private Worcestershire Regiment '14877'

JONES T Private South Wales Borderers 'I/11957'

KELLY P Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '10115'

KENTON F Private Army Service Corps 'MS/234'

KILLINGTON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private East Lancashire Regiment '9627'

KING WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private Royal Marine Artillery 'PO/14400'

KNIGHT CHARLES ARTHUR C A Private Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers) '2316'

KNOBBS E Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '10600'

LAMOND W Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2425'

LEDWARD JAMES THOMAS J T Driver Royal Field Artillery '67701'

LINGE E H Private Essex Regiment '3/860'

LOCKYER RICHARD SAMUEL R S Private Northamptonshire Regiment '6989'

LONG E Private Gloucestershire Regiment '2267'

LOWE W Private 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys) '8605'

MALLOWS CHRISTOPHER JOHN C J Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/10495'

MANVELL WILLIAM W Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'GS/784'

MARLEY E Private South Lancashire Regiment '11497'

MARTIN HARRY H Private Leicestershire Regiment '10933'

MATURIN W K (KAY) W K Lieutenant Uganda Police Service Battalion

MEREDITH FREDERICK F Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'S/2304'

MOONEY J Serjeant South Lancashire Regiment '2318'

MOSS WILLIAM W Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '12944'

MOUNT JAMES WILLIAM ARTHUR J W A Stoker 2nd Class Royal Navy 'K/21879'

NEAL F Stoker Royal Naval Reserve '5797(S)'

NELLES NORMAN CUMMINGS N C Second Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment

NEWSHAM W Private Cheshire Regiment '1779'

NORRIS SIDNEY S Lance Corporal Wiltshire Regiment '7183'

O'DONNELL D Private South Lancashire Regiment '12924'

O'NEIL J Private South Lancashire Regiment '1840'

OLNEY S J Lance Corporal Bedfordshire Regiment '8475'

OWENS MICHAEL M Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '1802'

PAGE GEORGE G Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'S/2081'

PALIN FRANK F Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry '9814'

PALMER WILLIAM W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10143'

PARTRIDGE GEORGE G Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/8644'

PERROTT PETER P Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '30395'

PLUNKETT EDWARD E Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10494'

PRATT FREDERICK JOHN F J Private Northamptonshire Regiment '9796'

PRENDERGAST J Writer 2nd Royal Navy '347360'

PRICE F W Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '8417'

RAY ELIAS E Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '14061'

READ GARNET WOLSLEY G W Private Dorsetshire Regiment '6283'

REED ERNEST E Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/7535'

REEVES HUGH CHARLES H C Major Royal Garrison Artillery

RICHARDSON J Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/8256'

ROBERTSON PETER P Bombardier Royal Garrison Artillery '520'

ROONEY T Private Manchester Regiment '1950'

ROPER R E Corporal Royal Engineers '3196'

RUBY JOHN J Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 'TF/2477'

SCOTTNEY C Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '713'

SEALEY SYDNEY JOHN S J Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'GS/38'

SEDDON JAMES HARRY J H Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Royal Navy 'M/10744'

SELF JAMES J Lance Corporal East Lancashire Regiment '10935'

SHARPE P Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '9236'

SIMPSON BERTIE B Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '10038'

SLACK THOMAS T Corporal West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '4/8580'

SLATER ERNEST E Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10371'

SOUNESS J Private Royal Scots '582'

STANDEN HAROLD BERNARD S. H B S Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'T F/1023'

STOCK H Private Border Regiment '6472'

SWINNARD A D Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 'L/8686'

TANNER C Private Lancashire Fusiliers '4077'

TAYLOR ARCHIBALD A Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/7919'

TURNER W J Gunner Royal Marine Artillery 'RMA/4157'

VESSEY VICTOR VINEY V V Saddler Royal Field Artillery '33600'

VOSS THOMAS EDWARD T E Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10374'

WALLIN GEORGE HORACE G H Private Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry '9279'

WALSH P Private Royal Irish Regiment '5134'

WALTER JAMES ARTIMUS J A Private Royal Fusiliers 'L/15595'

WARREN S C Private Somerset Light Infantry '3729'

WEBB HENRY H Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) '9639'

WELLER REGINALD JOHN R J Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1275'

WESLEY JOHN GEORGE J G Private Northamptonshire Regiment '10080'

WHITTLESTONE WALTER W Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '15177'

WILDE WILLIAM W Private Cheshire Regiment '17745'

WILKES H Gunner Royal Field Artillery '78905'

WOODHOUSE JOHN J Private South Lancashire Regiment '2068'

WYNDHAM WILLIAM W Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '10319'

28th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 85

ALEY G Private Essex Regiment '7489'

ALLEN WILLIAM W Staff Serjeant Royal Field Artillery '30495'

BAINES JAMES J Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '4349'

BAKER WILLIAM JOHN W J Private Norfolk Regiment '3/8176'

BARTLETT H G Private Wiltshire Regiment '10068'

BEECH H Private Royal Scots '11311'

BOWDEN FRANCIS JOHN F J Bugler King's Royal Rifle Corps '6872'

BRICKSTOCK A O Private Welsh Regiment '10149'

BRIGHT G Rifleman Rifle Brigade '3180'

BURNET ROBERT R Lieutenant Colonel Royal Army Medical Corps

BURROWS GEORGE HENRY G H Private Northamptonshire Regiment '7029'

CADE JOSEPH J Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '3201'

CAMPBELL W Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '2669'

CLARK J Lance Corporal Lincolnshire Regiment '6224'

CLAXTON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private Grenadier Guards '21587'

COLLINGTON JOHN JAMES J J Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '9190'

COOPEY HENRY H Private Gloucestershire Regiment '9733'

COPPARD WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/10386'

CORNE WALTER THOMAS W T Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11846'

CRUTCHLEY GEORGE THOMAS G T Private North Staffordshire Regiment '10061'

CUMMINGS THOMAS T Private Irish Guards '2222'

DAWES CHARLES EDWARD C E Second Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

DEVLIN JOHN J Corporal Royal Irish Fusiliers '9261'

DEWSNIP J T Private East Lancashire Regiment '6354'

DOWNEY DAVID D Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '10913'

ELLIOTT A Private Cameron Highlanders '3/5709'

EVANS ALLEN A Private North Staffordshire Regiment '5818'

FERRIS FREDERICK F Battery Serjeant Major Royal Field Artillery '16488'

FINK HERMAN JOHN H J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '9892'

FLAVEL W Private Worcestershire Regiment '15391'

FLOYD NORMAN VICTOR N V Serjeant Welsh Regiment '9981'

FOTHERGILL JAMES FOX J F Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '10557'

GALE JOHN FREDERICK ESTCOURT J F E Trooper East African Mounted Rifles '213'

GEORGE ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/713'

GILDING ARTHUR JAMES A J Corporal Rifle Brigade 'Z/2499'

GODDARD J Serjeant Cheshire Regiment '2117'

GOUDIE W Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '12476'

GRIFFIN J O Lance Corporal Gloucestershire Regiment '12617'

GWYNN WALTER W Private Worcestershire Regiment '8518'

HALL G Private East Surrey Regiment '7143'

HARLEY FREDERICK F Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '8494'

HARRIS REES R Private Dorsetshire Regiment '3/8164'

HARRISON J Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9015'

HAYLER F C Private Army Service Corps 'S3/030285'

HIGGINS HENRY ROBERT H R Private Norfolk Regiment '16651'

HILLS ARTHUR JACK A J Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'S/626'

JONES W J Colour Serjeant Royal Sussex Regiment 'GS/776'

KNIGHT WALTER JOHN W J Private Somerset Light Infantry '1973'

LEECE HUGH H Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '2988'

MARSHALL ARTHUR A Lance Corporal Border Regiment '8391'

MARTIN C E Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '9499'

MATTHEWS MERVYN M Lieutenant Royal Engineers

MERCER ARTHUR JAMES A J Private Hampshire Regiment '10032'

MOLL R I Private Scots Guards '9696'

MOORE W Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '11114'

MORGAN A C Private Gloucestershire Regiment '17992'

MURDIN FRANK VICTOR F V Private Northamptonshire Regiment '9821'

MURPHY THOMAS T Gunner Royal Field Artillery '27880'

McKAY H. McP H M Private Highland Light Infantry '7730'

O'FLYNN PATRICK P Driver Royal Field Artillery '13878'

PICKERING JOSEPH J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/5034'

POTTER HERBERT ARTHUR H A Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '10506'

QUIGLEY WILLIAM W Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '6926'

RAYNOR GEORGE HARRY G H Private Leicestershire Regiment '3390'

RIDGE P Private Cameron Highlanders 'S/11910'

RILEY J Private Manchester Regiment '22347'

ROGERS T Driver Army Service Corps 'S2/015426'

SEATON F Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/9302'

SEFTON G Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '2480'

SLADE CHARLES HENRY C H Corporal Monmouthshire Regiment '152'

SMYTHE ALBERT A Private Irish Guards '3379'

SOUTH ERNEST E Private Northumberland Fusiliers '16066'

STANSBIE J Private Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry '12036'

STEADMAN THOMAS T Private Royal Scots '4664'

STEVENS J P Private Hampshire Regiment '5546'

STODGELL J T Private Royal Fusiliers '6997'

TICKNER W Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) '607'

TURNER W Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '3516'

VANDENBOSCH F E Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) '6968'

VERNON J Company Quartermaster Serjeant Essex Regiment '9221'

WALTON CYRIL GERARD C G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '9351'

WARE FREDERICK JOSEPH F J Private East Lancashire Regiment '10753'

WEBB JOHN ARTHUR J A Private Northamptonshire Regiment '7945'

WILKINSON HARRY H Able Seaman Royal Navy 'J/12948'

WILLIAMS JAMES J Private Pembroke Yeomanry '4350'

27th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 112

AITHIE ROBERT R Private Royal Scots '1031'

ALSOP L Private Gordon Highlanders '10838'

ATTREE BENJAMIN RUPERT B R Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/ 8745'

AYLOTT W E Private Royal Fusiliers '8234'

BAINES FRANCIS JOSEPH F J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5526'

BAKER T H Private Northumberland Fusiliers '27135'

BARTLEY ALFRED A Lance Corporal Middlesex Regiment 'L/11230'

BEESTON H Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '2462'

BLACK F Corporal Royal Scots '1141'

BLOXHAM BENJAMIN JOHN B J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/4554'

BOURNE W E Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1284'

BOWMAN GENERAL G Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '10187'

BOYD DAVID D Lance Corporal Cameron Highlanders '3/5785'

BRADSHAW BENJAMIN B Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '8732'

BRIDGER MAURICE JAMES EDWIN M J E Able Seaman Royal Navy 'J/7095'

BRIGHT R J Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) '987'

BRODIE JOHN J Private Cameron Highlanders '3/5801'

BUNCE G Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9303'

BURNS D Private Scots Guards '9413'

BURT J Private Yorkshire Regiment '7126'

BWANALI Private Northern Rhodesia Police '074'

CAINE JAMES J Private Cameron Highlanders '6990'

CARSWELL A Private 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys) 'GS/9708'

CATLOW ERNEST EDGAR E E Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '4099'

COLES FRANCIS CHARLES F C Private South Wales Borderers '11345'

COLLINS ARTHUR A Corporal Royal Field Artillery '48280'

CONNORS MICHAEL M Private South Wales Borderers '14656'

COOPER STEPHEN S Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers '682'

DICKENS H Private Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry '8617'

DOBSON ALBERT JAMES A J Serjeant Royal Fusiliers 'SR/592'

DRISCOLL J Corporal South Wales Borderers '8352'

DRUMMOND WILLIAM W Lance Corporal London Regiment (London Scottish) '1889'

DUNNE HUGH H Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '12774'

EDWARDS JOHN J Private South Lancashire Regiment '21187'

ELLIOTT THOMAS T F Lance Corporal Lancashire Fusiliers '9915'

FAULKNER REGINALD R Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11741'

FERGUSON J Private Cameron Highlanders '16224'

FOWLER C W Stoker Royal Naval Reserve '40595'

FOX A Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '11139'

FOX JOHN J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3353'

GARDINER ROBERT R Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '12401'

GARRAWAY ARCHIBALD A Private Gloucestershire Regiment '2855'

GEORGE ALLAN HERBERT A H Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) '9538'

GOODBURN JOHN JAMES J J Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8606'

GOODIER G Private Cheshire Regiment '24403'

GRAMSHAW ROBERT WILFRED RALEIGH R W R Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment

GREEN CYRIL C Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/8230'

GROVES W Private Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry '8844'

GRUNDY JOSEPH J Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'B/2550'

HADDOCK SAMUEL S Private Royal Irish Fusiliers '11309'

HARDY CHARLES C Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '1534'

HARLE W N Sapper Royal Engineers '423'

HEAVENS EDWARD ALBERT E A Private Royal Fusiliers 'L/7124'

HERRINGTON SAMUEL S Private Worcestershire Regiment '7606'

HODGE WILLIAM THOMAS W T Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/6073'

HORRIGAN DANIEL D Private South Wales Borderers '14149'

HOUNSLOW H R Gunner Royal Field Artillery '1835'

HUGHES WILLIAM W Private Cameron Highlanders 'S/10744'

HUTCHLEY L Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '13141'

JONES FRANK CHARLES F C Rifleman Rifle Brigade '5047'

JONES HARRY H Private Worcestershire Regiment '8979'

KENNEDY RODERICK R Private Cameron Highlanders '3/5538'

KENT JAMES J Private Cameron Highlanders 'S/15737'

KERRIDGE LOUIS F. L F Private Cameron Highlanders '3/6258'

KNIGHT EDWARD E Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9498'

MABON WILLIAM CALDER W C Private Cameron Highlanders 'S/11800'

MAHONY TIMOTHY T Serjeant Royal Irish Regiment '8631'

MANSON D Private Seaforth Highlanders '2998'

MARRIOTT FREDERICK F Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '3757'

MARTIN EDWARD E Rifleman Rifle Brigade '3881'

MORGAN EVAN E Private South Wales Borderers '13367'

McCARTNEY HENRY H Private Cameron Highlanders '9706'

McDONALD P Private Cameron Highlanders '9575'

McLAUCHLAN NEIL N Private Cameron Highlanders 'S/14065'

McLEOD M Corporal Cameron Highlanders '967'

McPHERSON WILLIAM W Serjeant Cameron Highlanders '8573'

McVICAR ANGUS A Private Cameron Highlanders 'S/12934'

NICHOLLS ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Officer's Chief Steward Royal Navy '118946'

PADIAN H W Rifleman Rifle Brigade '5/9974'

PHILPOTT WILLIAM JAMES W J Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/8210'

PILLEY REGINALD CHARLES R C Private Royal Fusiliers '1955'

POOK EDWARD JAMES E J Private Army Service Corps 'M2/022239'

PRENDERGAST BARTHOLOMEW B Driver Royal Engineers '26205'

PRICE CHARLES C Lance Corporal The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '4348'

REARDON GEORGE G Private Royal Fusiliers 'G/10044'

ROBERTS CHARLES C Driver Royal Field Artillery '39616'

SHARP WALTER W Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'S/2222'

SHERRATT GEORGE EDWARD G E Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '11245'

SIVEWRIGHT DAVID TURNBULL D T Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '1421'

SMITH DAVID D Private Welsh Regiment '8625'

SMITH G Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '6417'

STACPOOLE GEORGE ERIC GUY G E G Lieutenant Royal Irish Regiment

STEVENS ELWYN VALENTINE E V Private Lincolnshire Regiment '280'

STEWART WILLIAM W Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2530'

SULLIVAN D Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '7404'

TALBOTT SIDNEY ALFRED S A Corporal Middlesex Regiment '1113'

TASKER CYRIL HERBERT C H Private Army Service Corps 'M2/031435'

TATTERSALL J Private East Lancashire Regiment '5618'

TESTROW JOHN JAMES J J Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/555'

THACKERY W Private Royal Army Medical Corps '1639'

THORNE ARTHUR THOMAS A T Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '6/9783'

THORNE WILLIAM W Private Highland Light Infantry '9097'

THORNEYCROFT STEPHEN S Private Worcestershire Regiment '10719'

TROUP W A Private Gordon Highlanders '10691'

TURNER STEPHEN S Private Northumberland Fusiliers '8381'

WATKIN BEN GERALD NOEL B G N Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

WATKINSON S Farrier Corporal Army Service Corps 'T/987'

WATT W Private Northumberland Fusiliers '12550'

WEBB JOSEPH EDWARD J E Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '8118'

WHITE ROBERT HENRY R H Lance Corporal Devonshire Regiment '2851'

WHITEFORD PETER P Serjeant Cameron Highlanders '6965'

WILLIAMS H V Shoeing Smith Army Service Corps 'T3/4494'

26th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 131

AINSWORTH T Serjeant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '2835'

ARMISTEAD HARRY H Private Scots Guards '10763'

ASQUITH A Private Cheshire Regiment '1491'

AUSTIN VERNON JAMES V J Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

BARKER JOHN J Private Middlesex Regiment '10389'

BATTERHAM HERBERT EDWARD H E Private Lincolnshire Regiment '3191'

BAYLISS FREDERICK GEORGE F G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/153'

BLUNDEN EDWARD WILLIAM E W Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/10143'

BOOTH WILLIAM W First Engineer Mercantile Marine

BOWLEY ALBERT WILLIAM CHARLES A W C Private Royal Fusiliers 'SR/417'

BOXALL ERNEST E Lance Corporal Royal Munster Fusiliers '9104'

BROWN HENRY H Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '7973'

BROWN W Corporal The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '1481'

BUCHANAN G Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '7106'

BURDEKIN GEOFFREY ERIC G E Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BURGESS LAWRENCE FRANCIS L F Private Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) '2484'

BUSBY FRANK F Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/9843'

CAMPBELL WILLIAM W Serjeant Royal Scots '3065'

CARR FREDERICK F Rifleman Rifle Brigade '2178'

CHANNEL ROBERT JAMES R J Third Hand Mercantile Marine

CLARKE J H Private Coldstream Guards '11291'

CLARKE W J Private Army Service Corps 'M2/021253'

CLIFFORD JOHN JAMES J J Private Cameron Highlanders '15743'

COLLINS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'S/657'

CORNISH THOMAS T Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers '10919'

CRAIG J Corporal The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '2338'

CUSTIS S J Company Serjeant Major The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '8284'

CUSTY F Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '2526'

DAVIES R Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '4873'

DAVIS G M Private Grenadier Guards '19848'

DAWSON D J S Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment

DRADWELL GEORGE G Private ALIAS '9620'

DRINNAN J Private Lancashire Fusiliers '5159'

DUNLOP T Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers '13625'

EDMONDSON R Rifleman Rifle Brigade '9231'

EDWARDS E Lance Corporal The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '7235'

EDWARDS J Private Welsh Regiment '9214'

EDWARDS WILLIAM PHILLIP W P Private South Wales Borderers '11133'

ELLEN WALTER FREDERICK W F Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 'L/8626'

EVANS E Private South Wales Borderers '14795'

EVANS M O Private Welsh Regiment '1007'

FIELDER FREDERICK EDWARD F E Private Hampshire Regiment '12909'

FITZGERALD FREDERICK F Captain ALIAS

FLANNERY D Corporal The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '2936'

FOX J Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2154'

FREEMANTLE E Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'S/456'

GADSDEN ERNEST SIDNEY E S Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/7773'

GIBSON W Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '17592'

GOODYEAR WILLIAM HARVEY W H Private Middlesex Regiment '1191'

GOULD WILLIAM CHARLES W C Serjeant Royal Horse Artillery '87964'

GRADWELL GEORGE G Private East Lancashire Regiment '9620'

GRAHAM GEORGE G Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '3/9769'

GRAY ALEXANDER A Private Gordon Highlanders '919'

HAAS W Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '2432'

HAGGERTY J J Serjeant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '8654'

HAMLYN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private Devonshire Regiment '8916'

HAMMOND WILLIAM W Cook Mercantile Marine

HESKETH HARRY H Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '2915'

HODGSON THOMAS JOHN T J Regimental Serjeant Major The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '4554'

HOLIDAY CHARLES C Private East Lancashire Regiment '6567'

HORDEN R Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '1310'

HUGHES EDWARD E Private South Staffordshire Regiment '8117'

HUGHES JOHN ARTHUR J A Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers

HUGHES T Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '9094'

HUMPHREYS ALFRED GEORGE A G Private Worcestershire Regiment '13556'

HUTT HAROLD VERNON H V Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment

JACKSON T Company Serjeant Major West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '6083'

JACKSON T Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '6802'

JONES JOHN J Stoker Royal Naval Reserve '449V'

KENNEDY W G Private Border Regiment '6190'

LALLYETT JOSEPH J Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'GS/312'

LLOYD WILLIAM W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5847'

MACKAY J Private Seaforth Highlanders '606'

MACLEOD D Private Seaforth Highlanders '493'

MARRIOTT JOHN FRANCIS LAYCOCK J F L Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MARSH F C Private Worcestershire Regiment '12696'

MARSH F W Company Serjeant Major The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1330'

MARTELL HENRY WILLIAM H W Lance Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers '10576'

MATHESON J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3488'

MAXIM W Driver Royal Field Artillery '31901'

MAYOR F Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '7270'

MELIA J Company Serjeant Major The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '533'

MONK HENRY H Private Royal Sussex Regiment '9/1390'

MONKMAN JOHN J Trimmer Mercantile Marine

MOORE JOHN J Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'CH/2527'

MORRIS WILLIAM W Fourth Hand Mercantile Marine

McINTOSH ALFRED A Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/944'

McLEAN C A Private Seaforth Highlanders '721'

OSBORNE T Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '6722'

PALMER GEORGE G Private South Wales Borderers '6280'

PARKER FREDERICK STEPHEN F S Lance Serjeant Worcestershire Regiment '11758'

PARKER GEORGE G Private South Staffordshire Regiment '9154'

PATERSON G Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/1138'

PERRY ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11617'

PESTEL ARTHUR ROBERT A R Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1407'

PIGNEY HENRY H Mate Mercantile Marine

POLLEXFEN GUY BARCLAY G B Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '3406'

PRIDAY FREDERICK HENRY F H Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '10439'

PRYDE WILLIAM W Private Gordon Highlanders 'S/2502'

RANSOME WILLIAM ERNEST W E Serjeant Dorsetshire Regiment '7683'

RATHBONE RICHARD R Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '4521'

REID R G Private Scots Guards '12725'

RICE JOHN J Stoker ALIAS '449V'

ROGERS F Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9980'

ROWLANDS HUGH H Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '10536'

SCULPHER I Private Coldstream Guards '6378'

SEYMOUR A Gunner Royal Field Artillery '55061'

SHARRATT SIMEON S Private Coldstream Guards '11391'

SHERWIN GEORGE G Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '1244'

SKELTON THOMAS T Lance Corporal Devonshire Regiment '9720'

SPENCER L M Private London Regiment '3003'

STEAD FREDERICK VICTOR F V Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1253'

STIMPSON W E Private Coldstream Guards '5507'

TAIT J Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '820'

TAYLOR JOHN J Second Engineer Mercantile Marine

TEMPERLEY J Private Northumberland Fusiliers '9395'

THOMAS GEORGE G Private Welsh Regiment '23737'

THOMPSON PERCY P Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'S/424'

THORNHILL P T Private South Wales Borderers '8935'

THROWER ERNEST STOOKES E S Skipper Mercantile Marine

TIGHE JAMES J Private Northumberland Fusiliers '1602'

TOPPER G H Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '20556'

UTTING AUSTIN HAROLD HAMMOND A H H Fourth Hand Mercantile Marine

VEACOCK J E Serjeant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '8892'

WATTS CHARLES MAY C M Able Seaman Royal Navy '197974'

WELSH H J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '2241'

WEST W Serjeant Cheshire Regiment '1405'

WHITTAKER F Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '10672'

WIBBERLEY S Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '1517'

WILKINS ROBERT R Serjeant King's Royal Rifle Corps '8405'

WOODLEY HENRY JOHN H J Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/10321'

25th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 510

ABBATT A J Rifleman RifleBrigade '3929'

ABBOTT AUGUSTUS VICTOR BERNARD A V B Pioneer Royal Engineers '26496'

AIRD HUGH H Private Scots Guards '9419'

AIRD JOHN J Lance Corporal Scots Guards '11888'

AITCHISON GEORGE WALTER G W Private London Regiment (London Scottish) '2254'

ALCOCK JOHN JONES J J Private Scots Guards '9330'

ALDRIDGE WILLIAM W Private Coldstream Guards '1540'

ALLEN JOHN J Private South Wales Borderers '15110'

ANDERSON ANDREW A Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '265'

ANDERSON GEORGE G Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3463'

ANDERSON JOHN J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3622'

ANDREWS ARCHIBALD A Private Scots Guards '9173'

ANSCOMBE EDGAR STANLEY E S Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1375'

ARCHIBALD PETER P Private Scots Guards '11197'

ARMSTRONG ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private Scots Guards '6174'

ARMSTRONG GEORGE CARLYON G C Second Lieutenant Coldstream Guards

ATKINS SAMUEL WILLIAM S W Private Scots Guards '9220'

AUCKLAND JAMES HENRY J H Private Scots Guards '10441'

AUSTIN HENRY H Private South Wales Borderers '13278'

BAIN JAMES J Private Scots Guards '7293'

BALDWIN D Private Gloucestershire Regiment '3207'

BARCLAY JAMES J Private Scots Guards '9120'

BARKER HAROLD SYDNEY H S Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '11859'

BARLOW WILLIAM HENRY W H Private Coldstream Guards '12519'

BARNES JOHN J Private Scots Guards '10159'

BARNES WILLIAM W Private Coldstream Guards '11364'

BARTLAM WILLIAM CHARLES HENRY W C H Private Scots Guards '10422'

BATCHELOR WILLIAM W Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/4063'

BAXTER ARNOLD A Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '11390'

BAXTER CLIVE C Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '11438'

BEAL H. CHARLES ARTHUR H C A Private Scots Guards '9329'

BEATTIE ALEXANDER A Private Scots Guards '9216'

BEGG GEORGE G Private Scots Guards '8432'

BEITH CHARLES MORRISON C M Private Scots Guards '9602'

BENDLE JOHN JAMES J J Lance Serjeant Welsh Regiment '5614'

BENNELLICK W Private South Wales Borderers '15381'

BENNET THOMAS T Private Scots Guards '10981'

BEVERIDGE JAMES J Private Scots Guards '11115'

BILL RICHARD INGRAM HORSFALL R I H Private Coldstream Guards '11195'

BINKS JAMES HENRY J H Private Welsh Regiment '18576'

BIRD EDWARD E Private Coldstream Guards '11984'

BLACK HARRY H Private Scots Guards '10008'

BLACKMORE JAMES ARTHUR J A Private Scots Guards '9541'

BOARD F Private Somerset Light Infantry '3101'

BOOTH JOHN J Lance Corporal Scots Guards '9914'

BORROW W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/3998'

BOWERS JOHN THOMAS J T Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/4793'

BOYD ARTHUR A Private Scots Guards '9789'

BOYD JAMES J Private Scots Guards '9552'

BOYD WILLIAM W Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '7243'

BOYLE ARTHUR JOHN A J Private Scots Guards '10019'

BRACKEN PATRICK P Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/4094'

BRADBURY THOMAS ERNEST T E Lance Serjeant Scots Guards '4916'

BRAND ALFRED A Private Scots Guards '10637'

BRANTON N F Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '14308'

BRIDGEMAN H Private Wiltshire Regiment '10407'

BRODIE ADAM A Private Scots Guards '11279'

BROOKES WALLIS ABERCROMBIE W A Lance Corporal Scots Guards '6862'

BROOKS FREDERICK JAMES F J Driver Royal Field Artillery '18791'

BROTHERTON GEORGE G Private Coldstream Guards '8907'

BROUGHTON F Private Leicestershire Regiment '12132'

BROWN ALEXANDER BALFOUR A B Private Scots Guards '9695'

BROWN FRANK F Private Scots Guards '9890'

BROWN GEORGE G Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/4115'

BRUCE JACK FRANCIS J F Private Scots Guards '11731'

BRYAN FREDERICK MICHAEL F M Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/6627'

BRYCE DAVID D Private Scots Guards '10440'

BUDD JOHN J Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '4/8517'

BUIST KENNETH K Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

BUIST ROBERT R Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2356'

BURKE JOHN J Private South Wales Borderers '10255'

BURROWS JOHN J Private Coldstream Guards '11845'

BURROWS THOMAS T Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/2073'

BURT G J Private National Reserve '3859'

BURY HAROLD STERNDALE ENTWISLE H S E Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards

CALLAGHAN JOHN J Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'B/984'

CALLANT A Lance Corporal Royal Warwickshire Regiment '2460'

CALLARD MALCOLM ERNEST M E Second Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

CAMPBELL JOHN J Private Scots Guards '9096'

CAMPBELL The Hon. JOHN BERESFORD J B Captain Coldstream Guards ''

CANTWELL ARTHUR JOHN A J Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '3182'

CAPEWELL H Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '5436'

CARDLE JOHN FORRESTER J F Private East Lancashire Regiment '7365'

CARTER WILLIAM W Private Coldstream Guards '11948'

CASEY THOMAS T Private Scots Guards '9577'

CASLIN THOMAS T Private Welsh Regiment '997'

CASSIDY J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '4/8625'

CASSIE JAMES J Private Scots Guards '11639'

CASSON FRANK F Private Scots Guards '12587'

CHAPMAN ROBERT R Private Coldstream Guards 'R/377'

CLARKE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private Coldstream Guards '11826'

CLARKE H Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '10799'

CLAYTON JOSEPH NELSON J N Private Coldstream Guards '9138'

CLIFTON WILLIAM W Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/8323'

COGAN THOMAS T Lance Corporal Rifle Brigade 'S/4198'

COLEMAN A H Serjeant Royal Fusiliers '7942'

COLLINGE WILLIAM W Private Scots Guards '9986'

COLLINS CHARLES FRANK C F Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/10373'

COLLINS JOHN JURY J J Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment '11177'

COLLINS WILLIAM MILLAR W M Private Scots Guards '10030'

CONNELL HENRY H Private Scots Guards '9392'

CORK JOHN JAMES J J Private Royal Sussex Regiment '5/906'

COSSON REGINALD ALBERT R A Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1363'

COULSON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private Scots Guards '4509'

COVEY G W Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '9108'

COX JOSEPH J Private South Wales Borderers '14840'

COX LIONEL JOHN L J Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/10385'

CRAIG ALEXANDER A Private Scots Guards '9944'

CRAIG JAMES McNAUGHT J M Private Scots Guards '9651'

CRAIG JAMES RANKIN J R Private Scots Guards '9421'

CRAWFORD SAMUEL S Serjeant Cheshire Regiment '9437'

CRICHTON PETER P Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '7443'

CROLL WILLIAM W Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3297'

CROSS WINDSOR JOHN SCOTT W J S Private Scots Guards '9777'

CROWE ALFRED LEWIS A L Private Coldstream Guards '12761'

CUNNINGHAM FRANK F Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '4517'

DADY H Private Coldstream Guards '11544'

DALY A Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '4888'

DANIEL ALFRED AUSTEN A A Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) '35'

DARTNELL JAMES CHARLES J C Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1189'

DAVIDSON ARCHIBALD A Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2768'

DAVIDSON JAMES J Private Scots Guards '10550'

DAVIE EDWARD E Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2183'

DAVIE ROBERT R Private Cameron Highlanders 'S/12811'

DAVIES DAVID JOHN D J Private Welsh Regiment '14585'

DAVIES EDWIN ALFRED E A Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DAVIES T Private South Wales Borderers '11851'

DAVISON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '12676'

DEANS CHRISTOPHER C Private South Wales Borderers '11419'

DEBNEY HENRY H Private Coldstream Guards '11002'

DEMPSTER JAMES J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2862'

DIX E Private Gloucestershire Regiment '5439'

DOLAN DAVID D Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '474'

DORNAN GEORGE G Private Scots Guards '9065'

DOUGLAS BERTRAM CHARLES B C Private Scots Guards '10119'

DOYLE BARTHOLEMEW JOHN B J Private South Wales Borderers '13591'

DRUMMOND THOMAS T Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/1538'

DUFFIELD W Serjeant Coldstream Guards '3437'

DUKES CECIL C Lance Corporal Scots Guards '10155'

DUMBRECK JAMES J Private Scots Guards '9913'

DUNCAN JAMES LEES J L Private Scots Guards '11088'

DUNCAN WILLIAM W Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '9964'

DUNLOP JOHN J Private Royal Scots '2304'

DURHAM ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3091'

EADES IVAN STANLEY I S Private Coldstream Guards '11352'

EDEN BERTIE FREDERICK B F Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '4347'

EDMOND SEAWARD RICHARD S R Sapper Royal Engineers '606'

EDWARDS JAMES J Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'S/2215'

EDWARDS JAMES J Private South Wales Borderers '13683'

EDWARDS NORMAN FREDERICK MELTON N F M Private Scots Guards '9672'

EDWARDS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private Devonshire Regiment '3/6867'

ELLOTT WILLIAM W Serjeant Scots Guards '1517'

EMMETT ROBERT GEORGE R G Private Coldstream Guards '10887'

ENTRICAN CHARLES C Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2746'

EVANS EDWARD E Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '7299'

EVANS JOHN HENRY J H Private Welsh Regiment '11969'

EVANS RICHARD R Private Welsh Regiment '13620'

FACEY W R E Private Coldstream Guards '8630'

FAIL WILLIAM W Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '5621'

FAIRBANK SCOTT S Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1278'

FAIRCLOUGH JAMES J Private Scots Guards '10125'

FALCONER JOHN J Private Welsh Regiment '12539'

FARLEY ALBERT A Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1417'

FERRIE JOHN J Private Coldstream Guards '11847'

FITZMORRIS RICHARD R Private South Wales Borderers '11831'

FLEMING THOMAS T Private Scots Guards '9919'

FLETCHER H T Guardsman Coldstream Guards '11084'

FOLLOWS A Guardsman Coldstream Guards '11742'

FOLLOWS R Guardsman Coldstream Guards '11743'

FORSHAW WILLIAMS W Private Coldstream Guards '11336'

FOSTER A C Private Coldstream Guards '7203'

FOUND JAMES J Private Coldstream Guards '12239'

FRAME ALEXANDER FORRESTER A F Private Scots Guards '9923'

FRASER FARQUHAR F Private Scots Guards '9704'

FRISCH GEOFFREY G Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/12183'

GACON WILLIAM HAROLD W H Sailmaker's Mate Royal Navy '83664'

GALBRAITH D J F Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry

GALBRAITH JOHN J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3298'

GALLACHER ALEXANDER A Private Scots Guards '7296'

GALLAGHER DANIEL D Lance Corporal Scots Guards '9397'

GARVEN WILLIAM W Private Scots Guards '10029'

GAVIN CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private Scots Guards '10066'

GEDDES WILLIAM W Private Scots Guards '9390'

GEMMELL DAVID D Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3800'

GEORGE WILLIAM KING W K Captain Gloucestershire Regiment

GIBBS WILLIAM FREEMAN W F Private Dorsetshire Regiment '2348'

GIBSON ROBERT R Private Scots Guards '9572'

GILES CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private Gloucestershire Regiment '1986'

GILMOUR ROBERT R Private Scots Guards '10021'

GLIDEWELL HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private Scots Guards '9562'

GORDON ROBERT R Private Scots Guards '10013'

GOWER ALBERT ROBERT A R Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'GS/799'

GRANT JOHN J Lance Corporal Scots Guards '6855'

GREEN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private Scots Guards '11120'

GRIFFIN ERNEST E Private Worcestershire Regiment '11020'

GRIFFITHS JOHN J Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '6843'

GUMMER M Private Coldstream Guards '6983'

GUY ENOS E Private Coldstream Guards '10266'

HADDEN ROBERT R Private Scots Guards '10271'

HAMILTON-FLETCHER GARETH G Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards

HANCOCK C Private Gloucestershire Regiment '5505'

HAND M W Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment

HARDIE DAVID D Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '8133'

HARGREAVES H Private Worcestershire Regiment '12910'

HARGREAVES J Private East Lancashire Regiment '8649'

HARGREAVES W Private East Lancashire Regiment '7164'

HARRISON SAMUEL S Private Scots Guards '9345'

HART ANDREW A Private Scots Guards '11349'

HATCH WILLIAM LEONARD RINGROSE W L R Lieutenant Royal Irish Fusiliers

HAWKESWORTH FRANCIS HENRY STANLEY F H S Second Lieutenant Border Regiment

HAY ALEXANDER A Private Scots Guards '10469'

HAYERS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal Gloucestershire Regiment '2294'

HEEPS WALTER W Private Scots Guards '10737'

HEMMING ALBERT A Private Coldstream Guards '11234'

HETHERINGTON JOHN ROBERT J R Private Coldstream Guards '10176'

HIGGINS W H Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '7441'

HILES ARTHUR A Private Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry '1686'

HILLSDON C S G Drummer Scots Guards '7544'

HITCHINGS DAVID D Private Welsh Regiment '1581'

HODGSON ALBERT A Guardsman Coldstream Guards '10030'

HOILE ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Corporal Royal Field Artillery '44833'

HOLE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private South Wales Borderers '13715'

HOLMES ROBERT R Private Scots Guards '9983'

HORN DAVID D Private Scots Guards '5087'

HUDDLESTONE SIDNEY CHANTLER S C Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

HUGHES D Private Royal Marine Artillery 'RMA/14463'

HUGHES HENRY H Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '9053'

HUGHES SIDNEY ISAAC S I Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '12481'

HUNT G Corporal Wiltshire Regiment '5125'

HUSBANDS ARTHUR A Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '11308'

HUTCHINSON GEORGE G Private Scots Guards '6925'

IRONSIDE W G Lance Corporal Scots Guards '9889'

IRVING ANDREW A Private Scots Guards '9888'

IRVING WILLIAM W Private Scots Guards '9984'

JACK GEORGE G Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '312906'

JAGO F W Private Somerset Light Infantry '11107'

JAMES WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private Devonshire Regiment '14220'

JOHNSON HARRY H Private Scots Guards '10063'

JOHNSTON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal Scots Guards '10515'

JOHNSTONE WALTER WILLIAM W W Private Scots Guards '10517'

JONES BRINLEY B Private South Wales Borderers '13722'

JONES DAVID D Private Pembroke Yeomanry '4614'

JONES EDWIN E Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '7471'

JONES HARRY H Private Coldstream Guards '11003'

JONES J Private South Lancashire Regiment '10877'

KANE CHARLES C Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/1785'

KANE JAMES J Private Scots Guards '9060'

KEATING JAMES J Private Scots Guards '9934'

KELLY JOHN J Private Scots Guards '9356'

KENDALL PERCY DALE P D Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

KING JOSEPH HENRY J H Private South Wales Borderers '11354'

KINNON FRANK F Private Scots Guards '6817'

KIRBY WILLIAM W Private Bedfordshire Regiment '3/7191'

KIRKWOOD MATTHEW M Private London Regiment (London Scottish) '2455'

KIRKWOOD WILLIAM W Private Scots Guards '11171'

KNOTT THOMAS JAMES T J Sapper Royal Engineers '22520'

LAMB JOHN J Serjeant Scots Guards '9231'

LANG ARTHUR HORACE A H Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards

LAW WILLIAM W Private Scots Guards '9875'

LAWLER HUGH H Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '8020'

LAWRENCE JOHN J Private Welsh Regiment '1621'

LEAMAN CHARLES C Private Devonshire Regiment '8820'

LECKIE WILLIAM W Private Scots Guards '9819'

LEECH H F Corporal Army Service Corps 'M1/08040'

LEETCH JAMES J Private Scots Guards '9423'

LEISHMAN ARCHIBALD A Private Scots Guards '9960'

LEISHMAN CHARLES C Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2182'

LEPPINGTON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private Coldstream Guards '11180'

LESLIE WILLIAM ROBERT NORMAN W R N Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment

LEVERETT H J Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1225'

LEWINGTON GORDON EDGAR G E Private Coldstream Guards '10995'

LINDSAY GRAHAM G Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3140'

LISK WILLIAM JOHN W J Private Welsh Regiment '14752'

LIVINGSTONE DUGALD D Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2877'

LOADES ROBERT HENRY R H Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '11779'

LOCKE CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment '11144'

LONNON H J Driver Royal Field Artillery '2098'

LOUGHREY SAM S Private Scots Guards '10371'

LOW DAVID D Private Royal Scots '4104'

LOWE ALFRED A Lance Corporal Leicestershire Regiment '9117'

LUCK PERCY P Private Scots Guards '6320'

LUGAS J F Private Coldstream Guards '12606'

LUGG JAMES J Private Dorsetshire Regiment '5026'

MACKAY JAMES MACDONALD CATHCART J M C Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/10041'

MACKEY CORNELIUS C Private Welsh Regiment '14620'

MACKIE JAMES J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2884'

MACMILLAN ANGUS A Lance Corporal Scots Guards '6633'

MAIR WILLIAM FLEMING W F Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '231'

MARSH HARRY H Private Scots Guards '9462'

MARSHALL FREDERICK LIVINGSTONE F L Serjeant Coldstream Guards '843'

MASON CHARLES C Private Royal Fusiliers 'SR/8347'

MASSEY LAWRENCE ALBERT L A Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '11307'

MATHEWS W H Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'P/17694'

MATHIESON JOHN J Private Scots Guards '9215'

MATLEY WILLIAM W Private Coldstream Guards '3109'

MAVOR ROBERT R Private Scots Guards '5163'

MELLON WILLIAM W Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/1370'

MELLOR HARRY H Private East Yorkshire Regiment '10388'

MELSON JOHN J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '9530'

MENZIES GEORGE G Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2696'

MICKLEWRIGHT JOSEPH J Lance Corporal South Staffordshire Regiment '11066'

MILES ANDREW JOHN SIMON A J S Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '8759'

MILLAR ALEXANDER A Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3416'

MILLER GEORGE G Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/10292'

MILLS CHARLES GORDON C G Second Lieutenant Coldstream Guards

MILLS WILLIAM W Private South Wales Borderers '13765'

MILROY THOMAS MILES T M Private Scots Guards '10024'

MISKELL JAMES J Private South Wales Borderers '13255'

MITCHELL HARRY H Private Scots Guards '9563'

MONCKTON GEOFFREY VALENTINE FRANCIS G V F Lieutenant Scots Guards

MOORE EDWARD E Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 'S/3838'

MOORE PHILIP HERBERT P H Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'S/8790'

MOOREY H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11603'

MORGAN EDWARD E Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '6050'

MORGAN FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private Coldstream Guards '10961'

MORGAN W Private South Wales Borderers '2383'

MORGAN WILLIAM W Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3412'

MORRISON JOHN J Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 'S/5181'

MOULSON SAMUEL S Private Devonshire Regiment '8450'

MOUNSEY JOHN J Private Coldstream Guards '2233'

MURPHY HARRY H Private Coldstream Guards '11868'

MURRAY DAVID D Private Scots Guards '10071'

MURRAY MICHAEL M Private Connaught Rangers '3004'

MURRAY-MENZIES CLIVE WILLIAM C W Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McALLISTER WILLIAM W Private Scots Guards '10266'

McARTHUR ROBERT R Private Scots Guards '10588'

McASKILL MAGNUS M Private Scots Guards '10153'

McBRIDE JOHN J Private Scots Guards '5108'

McCABE HUGH H Private Scots Guards '7425'

McCASKILL NEIL N Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3986'

McCLEARY ANDREW A Private Scots Guards '12428'

McCORMACK RICHARD R Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2021'

McDONALD DAVID D Lance Corporal Scots Guards '6592'

McDONALD FORBES HARVEY F H Private Scots Guards '9715'

McDONALD KENNETH K Private Scots Guards '9883'

McEVOY SYDNEY F. S F Private Scots Guards '6803'

McEWEN CHARLES C Private Scots Guards '10028'

McFARLANE THOMAS T Private Scots Guards '9514'

McGOWAN THOMAS T Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2811'

McILWRAITH JAMES J Private Scots Guards '11276'

McINTOSH ANGUS A Private Scots Guards '10166'

McINTOSH JOHN J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2851'

McIVER ALEXANDER A Private Scots Guards '9177'

McKAY JOHN J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3222'

McKENZIE GEORGE RAEBURN G R Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '8198'

McLEAN WILLIAM W Private Scots Guards '10070'

McLEOD D Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/1226'

McMANN ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal Scots Guards '7570'

McQUEEN COLIN CAMPBELL C C Lance Corporal Scots Guards '10805'

NEILSON JOHN J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3475'

NELSON JOHN J Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '11474'

NESS GEORGE G Private Scots Guards '9794'

NEWLING JOHN J Private Scots Guards '9147'

NICHOLLS CHARLES C Private Scots Guards '9542'

NIMMO PETER P Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '2773'

NIVEN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '8104'

ORWELL JOHN J Private Coldstream Guards '12338'

OWEN WILLIAM W Private Welsh Regiment '1506'

PAGE HERBERT H Private Coldstream Guards '9318'

PALMER RICHARD R Private Coldstream Guards '12393'

PARKER THOMAS T Private Scots Guards '12339'

PARR R Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '8619'

PARROTT ARTHUR JOHN WILLIAM A J W Private South Wales Borderers '14203'

PARRY ROBERT R Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers '6138'

PARTRIDGE WILLIAM FINLAY W F Corporal Royal Army Medical Corps '18074'

PEARCE L Private ALIAS '7661'

PEARSON HENRY GEORGE H G Lance Corporal Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '10306'

PENFOLD SAMUEL EDWIN S E Serjeant Scots Guards '11267'

PERT JAMES J Private Scots Guards '10638'

PETER ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal Scots Guards '10726'

PHILIP WILLIAM W Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '1849'

PHILLIPS W Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '4954'

PHILPOT T Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'B/625'

PIERCY JAMES J Private Scots Guards '9115'

PIGOTT JOHN J Private Scots Guards '9457'

PIPER HARRY H Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1423'

PLUMRIDGE F E Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9820'

POWELL H Private South Wales Borderers '13531'

POYNER ALFRED ERNEST A E Private Welsh Regiment '11482'

PRESCOTT ALBERT A Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '6448'

PRESCOTT FREDERICK JOHN F J Private Coldstream Guards '12628'

PRICE JAMES GEORGE J G Private Gloucestershire Regiment '8007'

PRICE THOMAS T Private South Wales Borderers '11687'

PRIEST JAMES J Private Worcestershire Regiment '8531'

PRIESTLEY ALBERT GEORGE A G Private Royal Fusiliers 'SR/6974'

PUTTEFOOT JAMES J Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment '11135'

QUIN DAVID ALPHONSE D A Private Scots Guards '9157'

RADCLIFFE JOHN J Private Coldstream Guards '12647'

RAMSAY ERNEST E Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2967'

RANKIN JOHN J Private Scots Guards '9595'

REAVLEY J U Private Northumberland Fusiliers '18/975'

REES BENJAMIN B Private Welsh Regiment '13127'

REID FRANK F Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/4053'

REID JAMES J Private Scots Guards '10276'

REID MICHAEL M Private Scots Guards '9062'

RENDLE WILLIAM W Private Coldstream Guards '11215'

RETTIE WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal Scots Guards '9702'

RICHARDSON R Private Army Service Corps 'S/3/030619'

RICHMOND HAROLD CHRISTOPHER H C Captain Gloucestershire Regiment

RIDDOCH FRANCIS F Private Scots Guards '11075'

RITCHIE HUGH H Private Scots Guards '9114'

ROBERTS THOMAS T Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '4217'

ROBINSON F Private Coldstream Guards '11024'

ROBSON OLIVER AUGUSTUS O A Private Coldstream Guards '12396'

RODGERS JOSEPH EDWARD J E Second Lieutenant Coldstream Guards

ROSE WILLIAM HENRY W H Petty Officer Stoker Royal Navy '222673'

ROWE WILLIAM TERENCE W T Private Scots Guards '8082'

ROYSTER ALFRED A Private South Wales Borderers '13749'

RUMFITT ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private Coldstream Guards '9797'

RUSHFORD MATTHEW M Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 'S/3902'

RUSSELL SAMUEL S Private Coldstream Guards '12665'

RUSSELL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal Worcestershire Regiment '9376'

RUTTER JOHN J Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '9166'

RYAN G Private Leicestershire Regiment '8411'

RYAN M Serjeant Royal Dublin Fusiliers '5380'

SABAN J A Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '10128'

SALTER HARRY GAMBLIN H G Private Coldstream Guards '11487'

SAWYERS HERBERT HAROLD H H Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1291'

SCOTLAND WILLIAM W Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2695'

SCOTT JOHN J Lance Corporal Scots Guards '10519'

SEAL FREDERICK F Gunner Royal Horse Artillery '548'

SEERY JOHN J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 'S/6107'

SELWYN A H Lieutenant Army Service Corps

SEWELL ROBERT JAMES R J Private Border Regiment '10398'

SHAKESHAFT WILLIAM W Private Coldstream Guards '6674'

SHAW GEORGE JAMIESON G J Private Scots Guards '10436'

SHEEHAN JOSEPH J Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '4990'

SHEPHARD ROBERT PHILIP R P Private South Wales Borderers '13537'

SHERET J U Private Fife and Forfar Yeomanry '1795'

SIFFLEET CHARLES WALTER C W Private Coldstream Guards '11127'

SIMONS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private Coldstream Guards '11219'

SIMPSON A E Lieutenant Army Service Corps

SKEGGS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'S/2140'

SKELTON PERCY P Private Coldstream Guards '12450'

SLAVEN JAMES J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/8653'

SLIGHT ALFRED JAMES A J Private Coldstream Guards '12053'

SMALL RICHARD R Lance Corporal Scots Guards '9468'

SMALL WILLIAM W Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 'S/6809'

SMALLEY A Corporal Leicestershire Regiment '8734'

SMITH EDWARD VICTOR E V Private Scots Guards '9853'

SMITH HENRY H Private Coldstream Guards '11091'

SMITH JAMES J Private Scots Guards '9570'

SMITH JAMES J Private Scots Guards '9798'

SMITH KENDALL K Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '13670'

SMITH RICHARD R Private Coldstream Guards '11228'

SOMERVILLE WALTER W Private Scots Guards '12129'

SOUTHWORTH HAROLD H Private Scots Guards '10650'

SPENCER A Corporal Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '4231'

SPILLETT ERNEST E Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment '1588'

STAMMERS JOHN GEORGE J G Private Scots Guards '9747'

STANTON THOMAS T Private South Wales Borderers '11828'

STEELE DONALD D Private Scots Guards '10027'

STEPHENS THOMAS EDWARD T E Private South Wales Borderers '11208'

STEVENS P J Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '6860'

STOKES CHARLES EDWARD C E Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '7073'

STONE ALFRED LOVELL A L Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1482'

STRACHAN H Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3472'

SUMMERS A E Private Gloucestershire Regiment '2048'

SUTHERLAND WILLIAM W Private Scots Guards '9543'

TAIT ROBERT R Private Scots Guards '11270'

TAYLOR G Private Gloucestershire Regiment '7817'

THACKERAY LIONEL EDWARD L E Private Coldstream Guards '11054'

THOMAS HARRY H Private Coldstream Guards '11041'

THOMAS JOHN PRICE J P Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '7370'

THOMPSON HENRY H Lance Corporal Northamptonshire Regiment '8563'

THOMPSON J C C Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)

THORNE THOMAS T Private Coldstream Guards '12627'

TOMPKINS W H Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '7621'

TOVEY FREDERICK JOHN F J Private Coldstream Guards '10724'

TUDBALL T J Private Coldstream Guards '5499'

TUGWELL FRANK F Private Worcestershire Regiment '8597'

TURNER ALFRED JOHN A J Private Essex Regiment '7111'

TURNER W J Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '9319'

VALENTINE ALEXANDER A Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3581'

VARLEY WILLIAM W Private Coldstream Guards '11284'

VINE FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private South Wales Borderers '11222'

WALL TIMOTHY HENRY T H Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '3700'

WALLACE MICHAEL M Private Scots Guards '10164'

WALSH ARTHUR JAMES A J Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '12352'

WARD JOHN J Private Coldstream Guards '9280'

WARD LIONEL L Private Middlesex Regiment '7661'

WARREN ARTHUR COURTENAY A C Private Devonshire Regiment '3/6496'

WATSON JAMES J Private Scots Guards '9897'

WATSON WILLIAM W Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2469'

WEDGE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/9068'

WELD HUGH EDWARD H E Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)

WEST GEORGE G Lance Corporal Scots Guards '7599'

WESTMACOTT RICHARD INNES EDGELL R I E Lance Corporal Scots Guards '9621'

WHITE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private Leicestershire Regiment '11194'

WHITE WILLIAM JAMES W J Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/10082'

WHITEHURST CHARLES C Private Coldstream Guards '13205'

WICKS F E Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '9367'

WILLIAMS DAVID D Private South Wales Borderers '15388'

WILLIAMS GEORGE HERBERT G H Private South Wales Borderers '13703'

WILLIAMS THOMAS T Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/683'

WILLIAMSON JOHN J Private Scots Guards '5657'

WILLS HERBERT GRAHAM H G Private Scots Guards '9182'

WILLS JOHN J Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '6341'

WILSON CECIL JOHN C J Private Leicestershire Regiment '11860'

WILTON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private Coldstream Guards '11827'

WOFFENDEN F Private Gloucestershire Regiment '2362'

WOOD THOMAS EDWARD T E Private Scots Guards '9606'

WOODFORD EDWARD CHARLES E C Private Welsh Regiment '9241'

WOODHEAD WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '1174'

WOODWARD WALTER JOHN W J Serjeant Gloucestershire Regiment '8925'

WORMALL R Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '11471'

WRIGHT CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private Coldstream Guards '8753'

WRIGHT ROBERT R Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3085'

WYNN JOHN J Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2134'

YOUNG ALEXANDER A Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3577'

24th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 83

ATTWOOD EDWARD E Petty Officer Stoker Royal Navy '299862'

BARRELL WILLIAM JOHN COLLYER W J C Canteen Assistant Admiralty Civilian

BAYLISS A Private South Staffordshire Regiment '10057'

BEETLES ALFRED A Lance Corporal York and Lancaster Regiment '8398'

BINFIELD ANDREW DAVID A D Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '39472'

BRADSHAW THOMAS T Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/9494'

BRADY CHARLES C Serjeant London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) '107'

BURTON ROBERT JAMES R J Regimental Serjeant Major Suffolk Regiment '2640'

CAMERON JOHN J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '1268'

CHALKLEY F J Private Middlesex Regiment '1580'

CHESTERTON H J Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '10190'

COLEMAN W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '7512'

COUCH GEORGE HENRY G H Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/14281'

COUPLAND J T Private Lincolnshire Regiment '8189'

CRAWFORD-KEHRMANN JAY J Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

CREWS GEORGE G Lance Corporal Devonshire Regiment '8267'

CROOK HERBERT FREDERICK H F Private Hampshire Regiment '1913'

DEARE F A Lieutenant Colonel Royal Berkshire Regiment

DOHERTY PATRICK P Private Army Service Corps 'SS/3032'

DUNCAN HENRY H Private Gordon Highlanders '7017'

FIRTH G Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '11037'

FITZPATRICK PERCIVAL CYRIL P C Lance Corporal Gloucestershire Regiment '9423'

FOY G Private Gordon Highlanders '10594'

FRY WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'SS/108286'

GARDINER W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8813'

GODMAN WALTER WILLIAMS WYNN W W W Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

GRAY EDMUND ASHLEY E A Private Yorkshire Regiment '3/7496'

GRIFFITHS EDWARD GEORGE E G Private Royal Army Medical Corps '49860'

HALE FRANCIS SIDNEY F S Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/3541'

HAMBREY BENJAMIN B Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy '230224'

HAMLYN JOHN WESLEY J W Driver Royal Garrison Artillery '1217'

HARDING T Private South Lancashire Regiment '1321'

HART BERTRAM WELBY B W Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service

HAYWORTH W Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '24573'

HEANEY THOMAS HUGH T H Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '8588'

HEATH JAMES JOHN J J Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 'L/8615'

HELYAR MAURICE HOWARD M H Captain Rifle Brigade

HIPKINS WILLIAM LEONARD W L Private Hampshire Regiment '11630'

HOWARD W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11522'

INGS W Private Bedfordshire Regiment '8297'

JACKSON MATTHEW FLOOD M F Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '21976'

JOHNSON W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '8032'

JOHNSTON GEORGE G Private East Lancashire Regiment '6478'

JONES S W J Driver Royal Field Artillery '935'

JUSTICE PERCY HAROLD P H Private Coldstream Guards '9032'

KENTISH JESSE J Private Royal Fusiliers 'SR/281'

KING W R E Private Devonshire Regiment '9275'

LAKE T Private Devonshire Regiment '8543'

LAMBERT GEORGE G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'R/5155'

LEACH HAROLD H Private Gloucestershire Regiment '1949'

LEWIS F A Private Royal Fusiliers 'SR/7890'

LINGER GEORGE DANIEL G D Sapper Royal Engineers '956'

LONGSTAFF J Stoker Royal Naval Reserve '4597/S'

MAMADI JEMA BUBA Carrier Nigeria Carrier Corps '805'

MANFIELD WILLIAM A. W A Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/7847'

MATTHEWS ARTHUR A Able Seaman Royal Navy '220447'

MIDDLETON O C Private Norfolk Regiment '3/7724'

MITCHELL J Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '8539'

MORRISON K Private Highland Light Infantry '12491'

McDERMOTT J Lance Corporal King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '6636'

McKINSTREY JAMES J Gunner Royal Marine Artillery 'RMA/6348'

McPHERSON R Private Gordon Highlanders '11253'

NEWTON JOHN ARTHUR J A Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '4731'

NICHOLLS W Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 'TF/2596'

O'MAHONY PATRICK P Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/29248'

OUGH JOHN ALFRED J A Stoker 2nd Class Royal Navy 'K/22541'

OWEN E R Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '2290'

PAUL F Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '2089'

PRICE E Lance Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers '9263'

RAY E Lance Corporal South Staffordshire Regiment '8905'

RELPH HERBERT H Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '26175'

ROBBINS JOHN JAMES J J Private South Wales Borderers '10929'

ROBERTS W Lance Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/4322'

RODDY R E Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '9441'

ROURKE THOMAS T Able Seaman Royal Navy '234175'

SHEPPARD A Driver Royal Field Artillery '26259'

SHERGOLD GEORGE G Private Wiltshire Regiment '3/588'

STANNETT THOMAS T Private Royal Irish Regiment '2260'

TAYLOR C G Engineer Captain Royal Navy

UPTON WILLIAM AUBREY W A Leading Stoker Royal Navy '234032'

WILSON CHARLES C Private Gordon Highlanders '899'

WILSON JOHN J Private Royal Irish Fusiliers '10291'

YORKSTONE JAMES J Private Cameron Highlanders '3/5891'

23rd January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 85

ADAMS HENRY GEORGE H G Mate Mercantile Marine

ALIEU KANO Private Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '5399'

BARKER ERNEST CHAMBERS E C Private Northamptonshire Regiment '9051'

BELL WALTER W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '9030'

BIDMEAD T Private Lincolnshire Regiment '10273'

BILLINGSLEY JOHN J Private Hampshire Regiment '3/4602'

BRAY JOHN BORLASE J B Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '10195'

BRIEN F Driver Army Service Corps 'T/17703'

BROLAN THOMAS T Private North Staffordshire Regiment '5972'

BROWN JOHN EDWIN J E Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '3/8962'

BURNS WILLIAM STRUTHERS W S Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '7459'

CAMPBELL M Stoker 1st Class Royal Naval Reserve '4656(S)'

CARTWRIGHT W Private York and Lancaster Regiment '7867'

COLE J Private South Staffordshire Regiment '10053'

COMBIE HENRY H Private Middlesex Regiment 'L/9473'

COMER JOHN J Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '4513'

CURTIS JAMES J Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'S/6605'

CUTHBERT H J Serjeant King's Own Scottish Borderers '8106'

DENT W Lance Corporal Border Regiment '6424'

DERBYSHIRE A Private South Staffordshire Regiment '9640'

DICKINSON A Bugler King's Royal Rifle Corps '3448'

DUNCAN JOHN MILNE MURRAY J M M Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '2258'

DUNN W Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2196'

DWIGHT CHARLES C Private East Lancashire Regiment '10876'

EARLY PATRICK P Private South Wales Borderers '7464'

EDWARDS J Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '1096'

ELVINS HENRY WILLIAM H W Private Border Regiment '6086'

ELWELL GEORGE G Private Royal Army Medical Corps '33127'

FLINT ROBERT BRADFORD R B Lieutenant Royal Engineers ''

FRANKLING FELIX F Third Hand Mercantile Marine

GARLAND CHARLES C Private Middlesex Regiment 'G/271'

GILBERT FRANK F Private Devonshire Regiment '3/6934'

GILL G Private Wiltshire Regiment '10531'

GROVES ALBERT CHARLES A C Private Worcestershire Regiment '9324'

HARRIS ALBERT NICKOLAS A N Lance Corporal Leinster Regiment '9407'

HEARTY P Private Yorkshire Regiment '7194'

HESKETH PHILLIP P Private East Lancashire Regiment '6014'

HILL ERNEST E Private Northamptonshire Regiment '9803'

HOOPER G Private Welsh Regiment '1786'

HORN JOHN JAMES J J Private East Lancashire Regiment '11008'

JACKSON WILBERT W Private Royal Marines 'Deal/3229(S)'

JONES CHRISTOPHER C Private South Wales Borderers '11725'

KELLACHAN E Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '11306'

LAWES R G Lance Corporal King's Own Scottish Borderers '11640'

LEVENTHORPE JOHN ALGERNON J A Lieutenant Royal Engineers

LEWIS EDWARD E Boy 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling) '7710'

LIMMER ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '5532'

LOCK W Driver Royal Field Artillery '58005'

MAGUIRE N Lance Corporal East Lancashire Regiment '10830'

MARTIN SAMUEL S Cook Mercantile Marine

MARTIN WILLIAM W Private Middlesex Regiment '1522'

MATHERSON WILLIAM W Gunner Royal Field Artillery '1215'

McKIGNEY ALEXANDER A Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '14986'

NEWSTEAD ALBERT JOHN A J First Engineer Mercantile Marine

PAYNE H Private Wiltshire Regiment '11933'

PEEK EMANUEL STEPHEN E S Trimmer Mercantile Marine

PEEK STEPHEN S Skipper Mercantile Marine

PERRETT J G Private Wiltshire Regiment '10284'

PLANK WILLIAM W Private Wiltshire Regiment '10029'

POOLMAN H Serjeant Wiltshire Regiment '6146'

PURCELL T Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '6198'

QUENBY HARRY HORACE H H Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) '827'

RANDALL SIDNEY WALTER S W Private Wiltshire Regiment '10604'

RICHMOND ROBERT R Driver Royal Field Artillery '858'

ROY ALEXANDER A G Private Seaforth Highlanders '1883'

RUSHMORE FREDERIC W. F W Deck Hand Mercantile Marine

RYAN GEORGE JULIAN G J Lieutenant Colonel Royal Munster Fusiliers

SANDERSON THOMAS GEORGE T G Private Yorkshire Regiment '3/7195'

SANGER H Private Wiltshire Regiment '10286'

SAY E C Serjeant Army Service Corps 'TS/3138'

SHAW J Private Wiltshire Regiment '10579'

SHEA T Private Leinster Regiment '2143'

SHERMAN CHARLES DAVID C D Corporal East Lancashire Regiment '10271'

SIMMONS A Private Welsh Regiment '5978'

SLADE ERNEST E Rifleman Rifle Brigade '5028'

SPARKES HARRY G. H G Second Engineer Mercantile Marine

TUCKER S Petty Officer Stoker Royal Navy '158495'

TURVEY A E Private Worcestershire Regiment '9065'

WAITE ARTHUR A Sapper Royal Engineers '4386'

WARD G R Private Leicestershire Regiment '9834'

WATKINS RICHARD ROLAND R R Gunner Royal Horse Artillery '26457'

WATSON JOHN J Private Durham Light Infantry '3/9889'

WOOD ANDREW A Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '10974'

WOOD JOHN J Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '9992'

WOODHEAD RICHARD R Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '10084'

22nd January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 96

ALLARD WILLIAM W Private East Surrey Regiment '8211'

BARNES HENRY H Private East Lancashire Regiment '6179'

BERRY L Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '10219'

BLAIKIE JAMES J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '9683'

BOYCE A Corporal Rifle Brigade '757'

BOYD PERCY GERNON P G Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '3158'

BROWN HENRY H Private South Staffordshire Regiment '9351'

BURKE JOHN J Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '7947'

BURLEY HENRY H Chief Stoker Royal Navy '276014'

CAMERON ROBERT R Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '10825'

CAMPBELL JOHN GEORGE J G Private London Regiment (London Scottish) '2281'

CANT CHARLES C Private Coldstream Guards '8039'

CARTER EDWARD GEORGE E G Corporal The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) '9706'

CASS T Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '7314'

CHAPLIN H. HENRY GEORGE H H G Private Suffolk Regiment '1543'

CHENERY W J Driver Army Service Corps 'T1/489'

CHITTICK WILLIAM HENRY W H Private Honourable Artillery Company '1669'

COLEMAN JAMES WALLACE J W Deck Hand Mercantile Marine

COOPER ARTHUR MAURICE A M Private Lincolnshire Regiment '7337'

COX WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private Border Regiment '4766'

CRAGHILL CHARLES ARTHUR C A Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8950'

CRAIG ROBERT R Private Royal Scots '9944'

CRAWLEY ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private Royal Scots '10723'

DAVIES ROBERT JOHN R J Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '3126'

DEMPSEY DANIEL D Corporal Royal Dublin Fusiliers '15548'

DICKSON C W Stoker 2nd Class Royal Navy 'K/23818'

FARRELL F Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '6296'

FINCH JESS CHARLES J C Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '11853'

FITZGERALD J Private Northumberland Fusiliers '24/19'

FLOWERS G Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '7644'

GIBBONS HARRY H Quartermaster Serjeant Welsh Regiment '3258'

GODDARD FREDERICK JOHN F J Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'S/945'

GRAHAM PATRICK P Lance Corporal Royal Irish Regiment '8532'

GREEN FRANCIS F Deck Hand Mercantile Marine

HANKIN GEORGE FREDERICK G F Second Engineer Mercantile Marine

HAYWARD FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 'S/9869'

HILL JOHN HENRY J H First Engineer Mercantile Marine

IRELAND EDWARD GEORGE E G Private Royal Army Medical Corps '5708'

JESSETT G C Private Middlesex Regiment '1477'

JOBSON ISAAC I Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '4197'

JOHNSON A J Private Bedfordshire Regiment '7350'

KENNEDY J Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '11971'

KIRBY M Private Royal Irish Regiment '6382'

KRAY C H Private Honourable Artillery Company '565'

LATHAM GEORGE G Corporal Lancashire Fusiliers '2267'

LEGGE HARRY GEORGE BERNARD H G B Serjeant Royal Army Medical Corps '839'

LEVEY G Able Seaman Royal Navy '203698'

LILLY BERTRAM JOHN ROBERT B J R Private Royal Fusiliers '6685'

MAKEWELL E J Private Essex Regiment '12339'

MATSELL CLAUDE ALBERT C A Private Lincolnshire Regiment '8094'

MAY FREDRICK GEORGE F G Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/3590(CH)'

MOHER JAMES J Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '6165'

MUSGROVE H Private Somerset Light Infantry '5597'

MacKAY J J Private Seaforth Highlanders '701'

MacPHEE A Private Seaforth Highlanders '2500'

McSLOY HENRY H Private Gordon Highlanders '2381'

NELSON FRED F Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '15941'

O'HANLON S Serjeant South Lancashire Regiment '6363'

PARTRIDGE ABEL A Private Worcestershire Regiment '8923'

PAYNE JOHN J Mate Mercantile Marine

PENNY HENRY H Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 'L/7528'

POTTER DANIEL D Private Essex Regiment '9976'

QUINN J Sapper Royal Engineers '6544'

REES JOHN TREVOR J T Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers ''

RENWICK JOHN J Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '3537'

RICE WILLIAM EWART W E Private Northamptonshire Regiment '6928'

ROSENDALE W A Serjeant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 'L/9773'

ROWLAND A Private Monmouthshire Regiment '1991'

ROYLE ARCHIBALD WARNER A W Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 'L/7831'

SEBLEY ARTHUR ALLAN A A Private London Regiment '2061'

SEYFORTH F E Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '3/10205'

SHAKES WILLIAM W Private London Regiment '2032'

SHEEHAN EDMUND LEONARD E L Private Middlesex Regiment 'G/13233'

SHORTRIDGE ALICK A Serjeant Yorkshire Regiment '6269'

SLATTERY THOMAS T Private East Lancashire Regiment '17224'

SPAIN FRANK CORAM F C Corporal Rifle Brigade '3410'

STACEY W A Gunner Royal Field Artillery '51806'

STANFORD CHARLES HENRY C H Private Suffolk Regiment '319084'

STOKES A V Gunner Royal Marine Artillery 'RMA/14129'

THOMSON H Private Seaforth Highlanders '6540'

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '7836'

TYE HARRY H Corporal Northamptonshire Regiment '8910'

WALKER G Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 'L/7828'

WARD A Private East Lancashire Regiment '8908'

WARD HERBERT H Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry '1300'

WELLS ALBERT A Third Hand Mercantile Marine

WHEELER F A Leading Signalman Royal Navy '208219'

WHITBY GEORGE HENRY G H Steward Mercantile Marine

WHITE FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private Royal Fusiliers 'L/15926'

WHITE HENRY H Private Hampshire Regiment '7803'

WILFORD GEORGE G Gunner Royal Field Artillery '63404'

WILKINSON HERBERT ADAM H A Trimmer Mercantile Marine

WILLIAMS EDWARD LEOFWIN E L Private London Regiment (London Scottish) '3152'

WILLIAMS FRANK F Private Manchester Regiment '932'

WOOLFORD H Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 'S/9042'

WYLIE JOHN J Lance Corporal Middlesex Regiment 'L/10324'

21st January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 96

ARNOLD JAMES J Sapper Royal Engineers '1077'

AYLING FRANK STUART F S Able Seaman Royal Navy '236228'

BARBY ALEXANDER HENRY A H Able Seaman Royal Navy '237567'

BATHARD ALFRED WILLIAM A W Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Royal Navy '271401'

BATTRAM G Lance Corporal Lincolnshire Regiment '8063'

BLACKBURN LAYTON L Leading Seaman Royal Navy '217575'

BLAKE F Private East Surrey Regiment '6880'

BOUGHEN EDWARD E Private Norfolk Regiment '9079'

BRAMWELL A Driver Army Service Corps 'T3/026061'

BRIGGS HENRY SYDNEY H S Able Seaman Royal Navy '219065'

BROWN BENJAMIN B Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'S/1048'

BRYETT CLAUDE HAROLD C H Acting Bombardier Royal Field Artillery '16827'

BURN H Private Durham Light Infantry '8605'

CANNON DENNIS D Fireman Mercantile Marine

CARMODY J C Private Army Service Corps 'S/19640'

CATTELL CHARLES C Serjeant Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PLY/10241'

CLARK A Private Army Service Corps 'MS/1880'

CLARKE H Private Cheshire Regiment '14148'

COLLINS CHARLES FREDERICK C F Able Seaman Royal Navy '226346'

COOK ROBERT R Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '12447'

CROSS FREDERICK JAMES F J Leading Stoker Royal Navy '305745'

CROWLEY J Private East Surrey Regiment '500'

DAVIS ALEXANDER HERBERT A H Private London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) '2350'

DAVIS FREDERICK F Lance Corporal Royal Fusiliers 'L/15281'

DRISCOLL HENRY H Able Seaman Royal Navy 'J/823'

DUNDIN GAS ZAKARI ZARIA Carrier Nigeria Carrier Corps '240'

DUNSTAN FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private Royal Engineers '24317'

DYER ARTHUR EDWARD A E Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '188723'

FALCONER PERCY ALBERT GORDON P A G Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

FARMER FREDERICK F Corporal Northamptonshire Regiment '7423'

FORD WILLIAM W Private Devonshire Reg '2374'FOWLER ERNEST E Private King's Own Yorks Light Infantry '3/1405'

FRASER WILLIAM St. JOHN W St. J Lieut-Commander Royal Navy

FUHRBERG HORACE JOHN WILLIAM H J W Private 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) '1001'

GEE V Private Middlesex Regiment '14525'

GOODWIN F J Private Lincolnshire Regiment '7298'

GRAY EDWARD WILLIAM E W Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Royal Navy 'M/1333'

HANNEN FREDERICK F Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/7930'

HANSON ROBERT R Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Royal Navy '270112'

HASLEHURST ERNEST CHAPMAN E C Private Dorsetshire Regiment '3/7885'

HAYES HUGHIE JOB H J Company Serjeant Major Welsh Regiment '5019'

HAYLER WILLIAM MIDDLETON W M Signalman Royal Navy 'J/5130'

HEARY T Private Irish Guards '4676'

HEFFERNAN M Private Royal Irish Regiment '6686'

HOPKINSON ERNEST E Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy '304121'

HORSLEY G Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '2142'

IRISH CRANSTON JOHN C J Able Seaman Royal Navy '216724'

JACKSON DAVID D Private Seaforth Highlanders '678'

JAMES JOSEPH J Private Dorsetshire Regiment '3/8008'

JOHNSON JOSEPH FRANCIS J F Ship's Steward Royal Navy '82611'

JONES PATRICK P Serjeant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '3/11765'

KAY S Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '9145'

KEENE ALFRED A Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/6628'

KINGDON A H Private Devonshire Regiment '8162'

LAGAN T Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '10352'

LAMPARD ERNEST WILLIAM E W Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/14536'

LAWRENCE PERCY HERBERT P H Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/9196'

LORD THOMAS ARTHUR T A Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '6344'

MARSDEN J Private East Lancashire Regiment '6163'

MUNNS LESLIE CECIL L C Private Royal Fusiliers

McBAIN WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/16457'

McCLELLAND JOHN ALEXANDER J A Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '1353'

McGEARY H Private North Staffordshire Regiment '7880'

NIXEY REGINALD FRANK R F Private Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars '1995'

OLIVER P A Lance Corporal Army Service Corps 'T2/12361'

PACK A J Private Northamptonshire Regiment '9313'

PAGE WILLIAM W Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Royal Navy '271400'

PARKINSON JOSEPH J Driver Royal Field Artillery '8257'

PATERSON G Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers

PHILLIPS CHARLES C Chief Stoker Royal Navy '282526'

REEVES W A Leading Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'KP/882'

REYNOLDS T Private Worcestershire Regiment '8013'

RICHARDS C Private Welsh Regiment '2285'

ROBERTS E Canteen Assistant Admiralty Civilian

ROWAN THOMAS T Petty Officer Royal Navy '181381'

RUSSELL C Chief Petty Officer Royal Navy '107169'

SALMON JOSEPH J Lance Corporal Royal Munster Fusiliers '5870'

SHEPHERD C F Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '4254'

SINCLAIR F R Private Cameron Highlanders '9245'

SLATER ERNEST JOHN E J Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '3/10700'

STRICKLAND H N Private Army Cyclist Corps '392'

THOMPSON RICHARD R Petty Officer Royal Navy '195613'

TOAL T Stoker Royal Naval Reserve '5678/S'

UPTON EDWARD ERNEST LLEWELYN E E L Leading Seaman Royal Navy '224723'

WALKER PERCY P Leading Stoker Royal Navy 'K/379'

WALL M Private Royal Irish Regiment '6951'

WALLIS G Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '7300'

WATERBURY WILLIAM W Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '3656'

WELLER SIDNEY HERBERT S H Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/10135'

WHITAKER TREVOR T Lieutenant Royal Navy

WHITE PHILIP WILLIAM P W Leading Telegraphist Royal Navy 'J/3618'

WILKINSON G Gunner Royal Field Artillery '83273'

WILLETTS JAMES J Private Worcestershire Regiment '14636'

WILLMOTT P Private London Regiment '14930'

WOOLLEY WALTER GEORGE W G Gunner Royal Field Artillery '1139'

WRIGHT ALBERT EDWARD A E Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Royal Navy '270556'

20th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 86

AISBITT ALBERT A Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '6723'

ALLEN JAMES J Private East Lancashire Regiment '6080'

ARCHER ARTHUR A Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10098'

BEAUMONT W Private Royal Scots '2396'

BLAKE G F Private Durham Light Infantry '7/3092'

BONIFACE GEORGE HENRY G H Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'I/7313'

BOOT S V Private Northamptonshire Regiment '19463'

BRAMMER GEORGE G Skipper Mercantile Marine

BRANCH HENRY SYLVESTER H S Private Royal Fusiliers 'SR/421'

BROWN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Second Hand Royal Naval Reserve '871/SA'

BUCKLEY PATRICK P Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '9884'

CAMPBELL ARTHUR A Private Royal Scots '7618'

CAMPBELL COLIN C Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve '1448SD'

CARTER F Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '5977'

CARTER RICHARD R Driver Royal Field Artillery '14612'

CLARK ERNEST ALBERT E A Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '9981'

CLARKE JAMES J Private Royal Fusiliers '16233'

CLARKE W Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '9179'

CLIFFORD J Private Worcestershire Regiment '9549'

CLIFFORD WILLIAM W Private Worcestershire Regiment '8323'

COOKSON R Private East Lancashire Regiment '5323'

CRAGGS MABEL OLIVE M O Nurse Voluntary Aid Detachment ''

CRANSTONE LEWIS L Corporal Rifle Brigade '3555'

CRAVEN JOHN J Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '7270'

DONELAN M Lance Corporal Irish Guards '543'

DOREL E Lance Corporal Royal Fusiliers '15343'

EDDY WILLIAM JAMES W J Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '9247'

EGAN R Driver Royal Engineers '25544'

EVANS D Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '7161'

EVANS LLEWELLYN L Private Welsh Regiment '1776'

FAULKNER WALTER W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/9985'

GIRVAN WILLIAM W Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '3/6985'

HARRIS EDWARD E Boy Servant Royal Navy 'L/5759'

HENDERSON R Private Royal Scots '9162'

HEPBURN H H Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers '11030'

HERBAGE S H W Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) '9648'

HOBBS HARRY H Corporal Northamptonshire Regiment '9677'

HUGHES EDWARD E Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '1715'

HUNT GERALD MARCHANT G M Private London Regiment '1291'

JORDAN PATRICK P Private Royal Irish Regiment '10426'

KEATING HARRY SHEEHY H S Lieutenant Irish Guards

KEEN FRANCIS JOHN F J Private Grenadier Guards '16337'

KELLOWAY A Corporal Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '2865'

KING EDWARD E Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'S/6847'

LAWSON G V Gunner Royal Field Artillery '690'

MACAULAY D Private Gordon Highlanders '3/5943'

MACAULAY DONALD D Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers '12461'

MACKENZIE DONALD CHARLES D C Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders

MANN SAMUEL GEORGE S G Petty Officer Royal Navy '220196'

MAYES WILLIAM W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10055'

MERRIN ISAAC I Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers '12641'

MILLAN W Private Highland Light Infantry '15341'

MILLER JAMES M. BUDGE J M B Private Seaforth Highlanders '2915'

MONAGHAN JOHN J Drummer Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '9967'

McCARTHY EDWARD E Private Royal Irish Regiment '7096'

McHUGH J H Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '5892'

McLEOD J Private Seaforth Highlanders '584'

NEWMAN REGINALD R Private Monmouthshire Regiment '2386'

NOLAN JAMES J Private Northumberland Fusiliers '3698'

OSBORNE ALFRED JAMES A J Stoker Royal Naval Reserve '5984/(S)'

PARKER A Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5919'

PUCKETT G Corporal Hampshire Regiment '7261'

RALEIGH GEORGE HEBDEN G H Brevet Major Royal Flying Corps

RIDGE BOB B Private East Lancashire Regiment '4966'

SAPSWORTH W J Corporal Royal Field Artillery '24043'

SHAW RICHARD R Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'S/399'

SKIPP ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10084'

SMITH J Private East Lancashire Regiment '6080'

SMITH J Private Dorsetshire Regiment '12724'

SMITH T Private Worcestershire Regiment '16510'

SMITH THOMAS T Private Worcestershire Regiment '18626'

STEWART GEORGE G Private Essex Regiment '8888'

STILES HENRY JOHN H J Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) '7554'

TABB THOMAS HENRY T H Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '122442'

TAPLIN H Private Army Service Corps 'S4/042042'

TAPPENDEN HENRY H Private East Surrey Regiment '1086'

THOMAS R Serjeant Major 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys) '3112'

WAKEFIELD A J Private Essex Regiment '12093'

WARD J W Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'T/3398'

WARD JAMES J Shoeing Smith Royal Garrison Artillery '57939'

WHITE W H Private Wiltshire Regiment '10217'

WILD J Private East Lancashire Regiment '6879'

WILLIAMS ERNEST E Lance Corporal Devonshire Regiment '8628'

WOODMAN THOMAS T Private Royal Fusiliers 'SR/7851'

WOOLF FREDERICK F Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '6/9651'

WRIGHT FRANCIS STANTON SILAS F S S Paymaster King's African Rifles

19th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 94

ADAMS F Private Dorsetshire Regiment '3/7737'

ASHTON J Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '6728'

ATTWOOD THOMAS T Private South Wales Borderers '9380'

BAKER A J Serjeant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '6293'

BAMSEY ALBERT THOMAS A T Boy 2nd Class Royal Navy 'J/31882'

BATTY W H Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '7780'

BAXTER FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '1919'

BELLINGHAM J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '232'

BRAIDWOOD D Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '15640'

BRERETON FREDERICK EDWARD F E Driver Royal Field Artillery '56311'

BROOKS FRANCIS F Private Seaforth Highlanders '8730'

BROWN H Private West India Regiment '6248'

BULLEN WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) '119829'

BYRNE P Private Leinster Regiment '3563'

CHENEY C S Gunner Royal Horse Artillery '568'

CHRISTIE A J Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'S/2528'

CLIFFORD W G Private Wiltshire Regiment '7200'

COLLINS LUKE L Private Royal Fusiliers 'SR/220'

COSNETT T H Private Worcestershire Regiment '8467'

COUPE J T Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '18304'

CROFT H Serjeant Grenadier Guards '7727'

CROWLEY GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private Somerset Light Infantry '7938'

DADEN THOMAS T Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '11411'

DAVIES JAMES HATTON J H Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '7687'

DAVIS GEOFFREY LENNARD G L Private Royal Fusiliers '3753'

DOWNING JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '3/595'

DUNNET W M Private Seaforth Highlanders '2324'

EDGAR R S Private Royal Scots '2668'

EDSFORTH THOMAS T Private East Lancashire Regiment '6149'

ERWOOD FREDERICK MAURICE F M Sapper Royal Engineers '40847'

FAIRLAMB JOSEPH J Private Border Regiment '17464'

FINNIE GEORGE G Private Gordon Highlanders '2255'

FLETCHER JOSEPH J Private Royal Fusiliers 'SR/9053'

FOX JAMES H. J H Private Durham Light Infantry '5948'

GALLAGHER J Private Manchester Regiment '3595'

GARABA ZARIA Private Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 'R/392'

GARDNER MAURICE LEIGH M L Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

GODDARD CHARLES HENRY C H Bombardier Royal Field Artillery '63982'

GOLDIE R Private Seaforth Highlanders 'S/3865'

GOODMAN H Serjeant Coldstream Guards '5329'

HARRIS WALTER ROWLAND W R Private Royal Army Medical Corps '1968'

HAYDEN W G Private Royal Fusiliers '7604'

HIGGINS JAMES J Private Highland Light Infantry '9567'

HOPSON EDWARD E Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 'T/20130'

HOW E Private 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars '6172'

HOWSON JOSEPH SIMPSON J S Lance Corporal Durham Light Infantry '4/8776'

ISAAC HERBERT H Private East Surrey Regiment '2664'

ISAACS GEORGE HENRY G H Private Worcestershire Regiment '9542'

JACKSON ALBERT A Private East Lancashire Regiment '4284'

JONES E Private ALIAS '6868'

JOY WILLIAM W Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'S/2169'

KEEFFE ROBERT R Shipwright 2nd Class Royal Navy '167558'

KEMP HENRY DAVID H D Gunner Royal Horse Artillery '724'

LAWRENCE G W Private Wiltshire Regiment '8330'

LOWE GEORGE ALFRED G A Private Gordon Highlanders '10995'

MACKAY IAN NORMAN I N Private Highland Light Infantry '2284'

MILLER HENRY CHARLES H C Private Somerset Light Infantry '3/7330'

MUIR W Sapper Royal Engineers '41245'

MacKINNON JOHN J Private Cameron Highlanders '1526'

McHALE THOMAS T Quartermaster Serjeant Royal Irish Regiment '245'

McNAIR A G Private Yorkshire Regiment '10283'

O'BRIEN M Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '10230'

PARKINSON ARTHUR A Lance Corporal Grenadier Guards '15189'

PARNELL G Petty Officer Stoker Royal Navy '125312'

PATTERSON CHARLES C Captain Lancashire Fusiliers

PERRIER J B Private 2nd King Edward's Horse '1064'

POLLARD O P Private Grenadier Guards '14838'

POTTER JAMES J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '3/7261'

POTTER JAMES J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '3/7261'

PREECE F M Private Herefordshire Regiment '2896'

QUARTLY R J Drummer Coldstream Guards '10301'

QUINN JOHN J Private Royal Irish Fusiliers '9891'

REED FREDERICK F Private Royal Fusiliers 'L/15327'

REILLY MICHAEL M Private Royal Irish Fusiliers '10465'

RINGROSE H Lance Corporal Essex Regiment '3/1050'

ROBINSON P Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '10499'

ROCHE HYACINTH JOSEPH ALBERT H J A Captain Royal Flying Corps

ROSS W Private Seaforth Highlanders '1541'

ROSSITER PHILIP P Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment

SCALES D Private Northumberland Fusiliers '3511'

SCOTT ROBERT R Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 'S/6326'

SHARROCKS THOMAS T Private Manchester Regiment '3509'

SKELLHAM ALFRED A Private Northamptonshire Regiment '9350'

STEWART JAMES J Engineman Royal Naval Reserve '710/ES'

STONE W Private Essex Regiment '6644'

THORN C H Lance Corporal Hampshire Regiment '9194'

TOWNSON D H Private Manchester Regiment '6868'

TROWBRIDGE S C Rifleman Hampshire Regiment '2230'

VALLANCE JOHN J Sapper Royal Engineers '18620'

WALLACE JOHN SMITH J S Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '2708'

WALLER WILLIAM G. W G Private Middlesex Regiment 'G/720'

WARD SYDNEY S Worcestershire Regiment '11576'

WHELAN MARTIN M Irish Guards '3323'

WILLIAMS WALTER W Private Worcestershire Regiment '8318'

WILSON JAMES J Private Serjeant '2806'Private 

18th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 82

ALLEN PERCY FRICKER P F Private Devonshire Regiment '8557'

AVERY J T Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '4860'

BAILEY H Corporal North Staffordshire Regiment '8063'

BALL JOSEPH J Private Northumberland Fusiliers '5613'

BOWES H Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '1250'

BOWSHER H J Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '7857'

BRIDGER BERTIE WILLIAM B W Private Royal Scots '9655'

BRIEANT J Private Worcestershire Regiment '7152'

BURDEN RICHARD FREDERICK R F Lance Corporal Royal Engineers '24551'

CHEVIS E Private London Regiment '1301'

CHINNERY ESME FAIRFAX E F Captain Royal Flying Corps

CLIFFORD M Lance Corporal Leinster Regiment '8715'

COADY RICHARD R Private Royal Irish Regiment '1441'

DARLINGTON H J Private Cheshire Regiment '24290'

DAVIS FRANCIS JOHN F J Private Gloucestershire Regiment '9294'

DEATHE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private York and Lancaster Regiment '10509'

DOWNING THOMAS T Private Norfolk Regiment '1698'

DRUMMOND DAVID D Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '1678'

EAST FENN ALEXANDER F A Lance Corporal London Regiment '1816'

EDWARDS T Private Cheshire Regiment '2800'

FIRTH JOHN J Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '9532'

GALE JAMES JOHN J J Able Seaman Royal Navy '166068'

GAMBLE C W Private Manchester Regiment '6481'

GARRETT HENRY H Lance Corporal Leinster Regiment '8282'

GARROD ELDRICK WEBB E W Corporal Royal Field Artillery '557'

GILLINGHAM HARRY MORGAN H M Private 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards '4429'

GRANT DUNCAN STUART OGILVIE D S O Fleet Paymaster Royal Navy

GRAY G Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '16/886'

GREAVES E Sapper Royal Engineers '58394'

HAMPDEN TREVOR EZRA JOHN T E J Private Northumberland Fusiliers '3779'

HARDEN CHARLES C Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '9212'

HAYES J J Gunner Royal Field Artillery '26247'

HAYNES LEOPOLD L Rifleman Rifle Brigade '6/78'

HIGH J Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '9690'

HILL J Private York and Lancaster Regiment '3/3671'

HILL WILLIAM JOSEPH W J 2nd Corporal Royal Engineers '16873'

HURSEY WILLIAM AUGUSTUS W A Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) '10441'

HUTCHINS ALBERT MARSHALL A M Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'L/10530'

KEMPSELL WALTER JOHN W J Sapper Royal Engineers '24253'

KING MICHAEL M Private Northumberland Fusiliers '8013'

LAMBERT J Serjeant Royal Scots '9524'

LARKINS EDWARD ARTHUR MALCOLM E A M Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment

MARKILLIE E S Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) '156'

MORGAN JAMES H. J H Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '11120'

MURRAY PATRICK P Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '11678'

MUSTY JAMES MUSTY J M Private Welsh Regiment '1487'

McDONALD H Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '1384'

McDONALD P Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '6903'

McGEE BERNARD B Private Royal Scots '10321'

McMAHON JAMES J Lance Corporal East Surrey Regiment '5793'

NOBES S Private Norfolk Regiment '13495'

O'NEIL GEORGE G Private Royal Scots '9962'

ORMEROD ARTHUR ALBERT A A Private East Lancashire Regiment '6685'

PATERSON ALEXANDER A Private Northumberland Fusiliers '181'

PATERSON D Private Gordon Highlanders '3/6075'

PLATER JOSEPH HENRY J H Sapper Royal Engineers '14189'

POLSON J Private Seaforth Highlanders '2912'

PURSER JOSEPH J Private Middlesex Regiment '7043'

REDSHAW WALTER W Private East Yorkshire Regiment '7342'

REILLY JOHN J Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '4238'

ROBERTSON CHARLES C Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '7640'

ROFFEY FREDERICK GEORGE F G Sapper Royal Engineers '22429'

ROSIER MATTHEW M Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '125488'

ROWE T Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers '17258'

RYDER GEORGE H. G H Petty Officer Royal Navy '155863'

SAUL JAMES WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '8425'

SAUNDERS CHARLES C Corporal Royal Fusiliers 'SR/637'

SLATOR A Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '3/6950'

SMITH JOSEPH J Private ALIAS '6671'

SNARTT JOHN HENRY J H Serjeant Coldstream Guards '7715'

SNOW C Lance Corporal North Staffordshire Regiment '6980'

SYKES S Private Lancashire Fusiliers '7655'

TOAL JAMES J Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '2959'

WALKER JOSEPH J Private East Yorkshire Regiment '6671'

WATKIN J Private Lincolnshire Regiment '8985'

WEBSTER HUBERT H Private Royal Fusiliers 'SR/948'

WHITE ARTHUR A Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

WHITEHOUSE JOHN HENRY J H Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '6867'

WILCOX J Private Worcestershire Regiment '6690'

WONNACOTT ARTHUR EDWARD A E Sapper Royal Engineers '19998'

WOOD COLIN RICHARDS C R Captain Middlesex Regiment

YOUNG J C Private Seaforth Highlanders '3000'

17th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 72

BALL CHARLES C Trooper 1st Life Guards '3363'

BELCHER WALTER HENRY W H Private Royal Fusiliers 'L/15991'

BLAIN JOHN J Private Highland Light Infantry '7671'

BOLTON W J Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '7364'

BOWLES W L Private London Regiment '1719'

BOYD ARCHIBALD A Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '10265'

BURCH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '37457'

CHADWICK W Lance Corporal Essex Regiment '5028'

CLOW ERNEST E Private Middlesex Regiment 'SR/6656'

CORBETT A Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '8939'

CRAIB JAMES J Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders '2583'

DIXON J T Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '1858'

DIXON WILLIAM W Private East Lancashire Regiment '11040'

DORKINGS ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private South Wales Borderers '16762'

DUDDLEY CHARLES C Private Middlesex Regiment 'L/7459'

EDEN JOHN HENRY J H Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'CH/269(S)'

ELLIS THOMAS T Rifleman Rifle Brigade '5295'

EVANS JOHN J Corporal Worcestershire Regiment '6584'

FORBES T Corporal Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '9878'

FRATER FREDERICK F Private Middlesex Regiment 'SR/6821'

FRYER FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment '7341'

GANDY JOHN J Private Essex Regiment '7687'

GOULD G Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '6835'

GRAYER WILFRED W Private Devonshire Regiment '8189'

GREEN A Private Gordon Highlanders '11556'

HIGGINS JOHN HENRY J H Private Scots Guards '8009'

HYDE HERBERT BRADLEY H B Drummer London Regiment '1255'

JARVIS E E Serjeant East Lancashire Regiment '8693'

JONES DAVID D Private Welsh Regiment '2041'

JONES WILLIAM W Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '8042'

KELLY R Private South Wales Borderers '13888'

KERR M T Staff Nurse Territorial Force Nursing Service

LEE C Private Northumberland Fusiliers '8223'

LONG JOSEPH J Private Lincolnshire Regiment '9117'

MARR JAMES HOWARD J H Private South Staffordshire Regiment '8444'

MILLIGAN J Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '2075D'

MURRAY G Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '7276'

McINTOSH W Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '6813'

McNAUGHT-DAVIS JAMES WALDEN FORTUNE J W F Lieutenant South Wales Borderers

OLDMAN ERNEST BENJAMIN E B Private Suffolk Regiment '17286'

OWEN JOHN EVAN J E Serjeant Major Welsh Regiment '12541'

PAKENHAM ROBERT EDWARD MICHAEL R E M Captain Royal Munster Fusiliers

PARKER ERNEST E Private South Staffordshire Regiment '10679'

PATERSON ROBERT R Private Highland Light Infantry '8465'

PAYNE F G Private Coldstream Guards '9502'

PINES ALFRED GEORGE A G Private Royal Fusiliers 'L/15842'

PROSSER W Private Worcestershire Regiment '7645'

QUINN JOHN JOSEPH J J Shoeing Smith Royal Field Artillery '46111'

RAFFERTY M Private Northumberland Fusiliers '1164'

RATCLIFFE HENRY H Private Manchester Regiment '2989'

ROBINSON I Lance Corporal Hampshire Regiment '6686'

SADGROVE STEPHEN CHARLES S C Private York and Lancaster Regiment '7533'

SADLER BENJAMIN CHARLES B C Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '1158'

SHREWSBURY L Lance Corporal Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '9770'

SHUFFLEBOTTOM C Private Leicestershire Regiment '12287'

SMITH H E Private Essex Regiment '10029'

SPINSBY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal King's Own Scottish Borderers '9175'

STERRY J Private Hampshire Regiment '5861'

STEWART D P Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '1224'

STODDERN A Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '5667'

STRINGER SIDNEY FRANK S F Private Royal Army Medical Corps '1925'

THOMPSON JOHN J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '1007'

TOSELAND A R Private Northamptonshire Regiment '15508'

TROY JOSEPH J Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '6648'

VANCE W Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '6078'

WALKER BERNARD ASQUITH B A Sapper Royal Engineers '1311'

WALTERS A F Private Worcestershire Regiment '18197'

WALTON WILLIAM KEEP W K Private Royal Sussex Regiment '1448'

WARE DAVID REES D R Private South Wales Borderers '17490'

WARNER S Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '9776'

WATSON THOMAS T Private Northumberland Fusiliers '8419'

WILKS T H Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '7778'

16th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 90

ADAMS R Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '11463'

ASHBRIDGE R Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '7063'

ASHPOLE A J Private Northamptonshire Regiment '16116'

BARNES H Private Wiltshire Regiment '3/129'

BATEMAN RICHARD EDWARD R E Private Middlesex Regiment 'G/1522'

BEATTIE WILLIAM W Private Highland Light Infantry '11103'

BENNETT ALFRED CHARLES A C Lieutenant Colonel General List ''

BINNIE A Private Highland Light Infantry '11520'

BOOTH EDWARD E Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

BOOTH WILLIAM W First Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve

BRANT G E Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) '778'

BRYANT HERBERT WILLIAM H W Company Serjeant Major Northamptonshire Regiment '6338'

BRYDEN RICHARD JOSEPH R J Major Royal Army Medical Corps

BURKETT HENRY JOHN H J Private Middlesex Regiment 'L/13500'

BYRNE MICHAEL M Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '17369'

CARPENTER EDMUND E Rifleman Rifle Brigade '6231'

CHADWICK HARRY H Private Yorkshire Regiment '3/7451'

CHEEK THOMAS ROBERT T R Rifleman Rifle Brigade '3834'

CLARKE ARTHUR ROBERT A R Lance Corporal The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 'L/9192'

COOK LEONARD L Driver Royal Field Artillery '55201'

COOK MATTHEW M Stoker Royal Naval Reserve '1920/T'

COTTER E Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '7021'

CRAGGS GOLDTHORPE G Private Border Regiment '5052'

CREEK F G Private Coldstream Guards '6800'

CURE W H Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry '7493'

DARCH ALFRED PERCY A P Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PLY/14466'

DAUGHTREY WILLIAM W Driver Royal Field Artillery '1273'

DAVIES RICHARD PHILIPS R P Corporal London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '2980'

DEEGAN WILLIAM W Private Leinster Regiment '8122'

DODD JOHN J Wireless Telegraph Operator Royal Naval Reserve '140WTS'

DRAKE ERNEST E Rifleman Rifle Brigade '5/9119'

DUCHEMIN CAMILLE ALFRED C A Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '2592A'

DYKE HENRY GEORGE H G Lance Corporal Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '9565'

ELEY G F Acting Bombardier Royal Field Artillery '66316'

EVANS F Private Wiltshire Regiment '8913'

FERGUS RALPH R Mate Mercantile Marine Reserve

FLEMING DOUGLAS D Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '11712'

GIDDENS HERBERT H Private Suffolk Regiment '6634'

HASTINGS MATTHEW M Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Reserve

HATCH WILLIAM W Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

HOLLOWAY ARNOLD WALTER A W Private Lincolnshire Yeomanry '1594'

HORGAN J Private Leinster Regiment '3603'

HUNTER JOHN E. J E Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

JARVIS CHARLES C Chief Stoker Royal Navy '202452 (PO)'

JEFFRIES J Private East Lancashire Regiment '1555'

JOHNSON ROBERT R Private South Lancashire Regiment '2793'

JONES H Private ALIAS '5052'

KEEGAN T Private Army Service Corps 'MS/2645'

KELLY J Private Highland Light Infantry '8152'

KEMP A Private Royal Sussex Regiment '1818'

MANSLEY W Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '11030'

MARSHALL G W Private Northumberland Fusiliers '3133'

MELSOME ROBERT PERCY R P Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

MURRAY J Private Highland Light Infantry '7398'

McCALLUM W Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '904'

NEAL F Private Essex Regiment '7442'

NICHOLLS W Private Border Regiment '11081'

NICOLSON PETER P Private Cameron Highlanders '1654'

NOSSITER GEORGE G Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve

O'BRIEN JAMES J Private Royal Scots '10589'

OUTLAW ALBERT A Corporal Coldstream Guards '1712'

PALMER JAMES J Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '4356'

PARK JAMES J Stoker Royal Naval Reserve '3109T'

PARKES JOHN J Private Middlesex Regiment '2739'

PASKELL DAVID D Private Suffolk Regiment '8953'

PATTISON GILBERT G Lance Corporal Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '10868'

PEARCE GEORGE ALFRED G A Lance Corporal London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) '2223'

POWELL CHARLES C Lance Corporal Northamptonshire Regiment '8854'

POWELL CLEMENT ARTHUR C A Officer's Steward 3rd Class Royal Navy 'L/5549'

REED JAMES OSWALD J O Private Grenadier Guards '11221'

ROBINSON A G Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '10342'

ROBINSON HERBERT H Lance Corporal Northamptonshire Regiment '3/9657'

ROBINSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PLY/7093'

SEABORN WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Gunner Royal Field Artillery '71229'

SERIKIN SAMARI Private Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 'R/142'

SMART HAROLD ALBERT H A Bombardier Royal Field Artillery '1195'

SMITH FRANCIS F Private South Wales Borderers '7916'

STEPHENS CHARLES WESLEY C W Wireless Telegraph Operator Royal Naval Reserve '117WTS'

STEVENS FRANCIS HENRY F H Sapper Royal Engineers '13071'

SWEENEY PATRICK P Private Devonshire Regiment '3/8293'

TAYLOR WILLIAM JOHN W J Gunner Royal Field Artillery '47340'

THOMPSON GEORGE G Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery

THOMSON GORDON G Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '6106A'

WASS H Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '40315'

WATSON W Private Gordon Highlanders '2003'

WHALE JOHN PEACOCK J P Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

WHITTLE HAROLD WORSLEY H W Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

WHYTE W Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '31355'

WOOLF EDWARD SAMUEL E S Private Devonshire Regiment '7082'

WRIGHT W Lance Corporal Middlesex Regiment '8820'

15th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 91

ADCOCK R Private Leicestershire Regiment '8737'

AKERS T Private Cheshire Regiment '1539'

ALLEN J Private Reserve Cavalry Regiment '25341'

ATKINS JAMES J Private Highland Light Infantry '8553'

BENTLEY R Private Bedfordshire Regiment '4/6961'

BLACKIE Carrier Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F. '3456'

BLOOMFIELD J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11392'

BONE CHARLES HENRY C H Private Bedfordshire Regiment '7820'

BROADBENT W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '10360'

BUCKLEY G Private East Lancashire Regiment '10665'

BUGONU KOTOKOLI Private Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. '5798'

CAREN GEORGE G Private South Lancashire Regiment '830'

CARNELL RICHARD JOHN R J Serjeant East Lancashire Regiment '10516'

CARTER Carrier Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F. '3494'

CARTWRIGHT HARRY H Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '7696'

CHESTER CHARLES GEORGE C G Driver Royal Field Artillery '45387'

CLARKE T Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '5579'

COWGILL H Private East Lancashire Regiment '9856'

CUNNINGHAM OWEN O Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '7678'

DADE G Private Suffolk Regiment '7072'

DONOHUE WILLIAM W Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '3/8159'

DOUGLAS-JONES WILLIAM ERIC VYVIAN W E V Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

DOWER W Private South Lancashire Regiment '2075'

FIDLER BERTIE B Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '10994'

FITZSIMMONS J Private East Lancashire Regiment '7715'

FORSTER J B Private Grenadier Guards '13884'

FRASER H Private Seaforth Highlanders '585'

FREEMAN WILLIAM W Private East Lancashire Regiment '7286'

GODDARD H Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '768'

HAGGETT R W Private East Lancashire Regiment '10622'

HALL GEORGE HERBERT G H Private Norfolk Regiment '17235'

HAMPSHEIR ELTON HENRY E H L Lance Corporal Royal Fusiliers '112094'

HANBERGER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal Bedfordshire Regiment '24822'

HANSON R Private Worcestershire Regiment '8666'

HARTOPP GEORGE JOSEPH G J Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '1285'

HASTIE WILLIAM W Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '1728'

HAYTER FRANK F Private Coldstream Guards '12456'

HEARNDEN JOHN J Lance Corporal Bedfordshire Regiment '7842'

HORSWILL HENRY PARTRIDGE H P Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '6/903'

HUNT GEORGE G Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '11355'

HURST WILLIAM W Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '6425'

INGRAM JOHN DORRINGTON J D Rifleman London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) '2233'

JENKIN HAROLD H Able Seaman Royal Navy 'J/23975'

JOHNSON J T Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8302'

JOHNSON JOSEPH J Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'Z/831'

KEAR W Rifleman Rifle Brigade '3203'

KING W Private Monmouthshire Regiment '1557'

KINGSTON FREDERICK F Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '7699'

LAND FRED F Private Welsh Regiment '1301'

LEATHERS FREDRICK HENRY F H Private East Lancashire Regiment '11554'

MAHONEY JOHN J Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment '7677'

MESSENGER J Private Bedfordshire Regiment '6432'

MILLAR R Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '7939'

MINNS W H Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/8149'

MORTIMER A E Private Wiltshire Regiment '7979'

MULLINS JAMES J Private South Wales Borderers '11105'

McCONNELL JAMES J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '12001'

McGREGOR WILLIAM W A Private Gordon Highlanders '11225'

ORLEBAR BASIL JOHN B J Captain Bedfordshire Regiment

OWEN R Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '7586'

POPE JIM ALVIN J A Driver Royal Horse Artillery '47814'

PRICE H Serjeant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '6522'

PRICE JOHN L. J L Private Monmouthshire Regiment '1956'

QUARTLEY THOMAS WARNER T W Second Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

RIGBY JAMES J A Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'S/2048'

ROBSON T W Private Northumberland Fusiliers '25/570'

ROGERS MARTYN SAMUEL M S Serjeant London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) '1109'

RUSE BENJAMIN SAMUEL B S Ship's Steward Royal Navy '342178'

SAVAGE MICHAEL M Stoker 2nd Class Royal Navy 'K/23116'

SIBCY LEVI L Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '2850'

SMITH HORACE GEORGE H G Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '12054'

STEVENS E Private Royal Army Medical Corps '1883'

STONE A Private Reserve Cavalry Regiment '17159'

STRATTON S A Private Bedfordshire Regiment '6663'

STRICKLAND FREDERICK J. F J Stoker Royal Naval Reserve '1537/S'

SWANN GEORGE G Private Gloucestershire Regiment '2543'

TEMPLE ARTHUR JOHN A J Private Norfolk Regiment '9034'

THOMAS JOHN EDWIN J E Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '2315'

VAUGHAN ROBERT R Private Welsh Regiment '14745'

VAUGHAN S Corporal Monmouthshire Regiment '1302'

VICKERS W Lance Corporal Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '3811'

WARDLE ERNEST E Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '4508'

WHITE W Private Durham Light Infantry '1514'

WHITE WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private Bedfordshire Regiment '3946'

WHITEHOUSE CHARLES THOMAS C T Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

WICKHAM CYRIL HENRY C H Captain Royal Fusiliers

WILLIAMS W J Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/16148'

WILLIS ALFRED A Private Suffolk Regiment '8547'

WINGROVE HENRY FRANCIS H F Private Wiltshire Regiment '10116'

WOODWARD HARVEY ARTHUR JAMES H A J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11625'

WORSNOP W C Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '13633'

Next Page

0