Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

14th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 113

ANDERSON ROBERT R Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '455'

AUSTIN M S Rifleman Rifle Brigade '5521'

AYLIFFE FREDERICK F Private Gloucestershire Regiment '7028'

BAKER ARTHUR A Private Devonshire Regiment '3/6957'

BAKER WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private Devonshire Regiment '7769'

BARBER GEORGE G Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '1315'

BARNES ALBERT SIDNEY A S Private Hampshire Regiment '9381'

BARNES W Private South Lancashire Regiment '7341'

BEATTIE PETER P Private Gordon Highlanders '11627'

BIGGS F Private Gloucestershire Regiment '9803'

BLACK J Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '8430'

BOWERS GEORGE G Private Suffolk Regiment '3/9217'

BRENNEN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private Worcestershire Regiment '11869'

BROWN WILLIAM JAMES W J Private Worcestershire Regiment '12647'

BUCKLEY JOHN J Colour Sergeant Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/1136'

CALVERT JOHN THOMAS J T Private 3rd (King's Own) Hussars '29144'

CARTMEL CLAUDE STANLEY C S Private South Lancashire Regiment '326'

CAVANAGH W Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '1112/D'

CHAPMAN JOHN ARTHUR J A Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '9816'

COMLEY E Acting Bombardier Royal Field Artillery '11905'

CRICKMORE G Private Suffolk Regiment '319237'

CURTIS WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman Rifle Brigade '9990'

DALGLEISH W Private Gordon Highlanders '7063'

DITMAS T O B Lieutenant Devonshire Regiment

DUFFY DAVID D Private Leinster Regiment '10009'

ELLIS C W Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '17626'

ELLIS JAMES HENRY J H Drummer Devonshire Regiment '9260'

FARRER JOHN J Serjeant Army Service Corps 'T2/9490'

FERGUSON C Private Manchester Regiment '22249'

FISHINI Q M Marine Nigerian Marine

FOWLER W Private National Reserve '41279'

FRAME J Private Royal Scots '7488'

FRISBEE G A Lance Corporal Royal Fusiliers '7580'

FULLER NORMAN N Drummer Lincolnshire Regiment '9658'

GANDER J V Private 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) '5032'

GARRETT FRANK F Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '9387'

GEE T Private Wiltshire Regiment '7337'

GIBBONS THOMAS T Private Worcestershire Regiment '9568'

GILL JOSEPH J Private Royal Irish Fusiliers '11160'

GODBEER PERCY SAMUEL GEORGE P S G Private Devonshire Regiment '8028'

GOFF JOHN HENRY J H Private Devonshire Regiment '7544'

GOODING C E Private Middlesex Regiment '1282'

GRACE HAROLD H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/1792'

HALL ALBERT A Serjeant Border Regiment '6564'

HALL THOMAS T Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '10084'

HALL W C Serjeant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) '2976'

HAMMOND H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5256'

HOGG J Serjeant Devonshire Regiment '7062'

HOLDEN J Private Royal Irish Regiment '10003'

HOLE ROBERT GEORGE R G Private Devonshire Regiment '7275'

HOLLIDAY W J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5687'

JOHNSON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private Middlesex Regiment 'G/1136'

JONES E Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'Z/1888'

JONES JOHN FRANCIS J F Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '5637'

JONES WILLIAM WALTER W W Lance Corporal London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) '506'

JORDAN JOHN J Private Suffolk Regiment '9124'

KAILEY JOHN J Private Welsh Regiment '21235'

KELLY MICHAEL M Private Irish Guards '3800'

KELLY MICHAEL M Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '11167'

KENNY WILLIAM W Private Worcestershire Regiment '9223'

KING JOSEPH J Private Somerset Light Infantry '11958'

LACEY GEORGE G Private South Staffordshire Regiment '14098'

LAURIE GEORGE HALL G H Private Royal Scots '2081'

LEEKS AMOS A Serjeant Suffolk Regiment '3/6209'

LESLIE J Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '9657'

LINEHAN JOHN J Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '3970'

LOVE F Lance Corporal Leinster Regiment '8311'

MAHON MICHAEL M Private Leinster Regiment '8432'

MAKIN WILLIAM W Private South Lancashire Regiment '11850'

MAMADU DAMA Carrier Nigeria Carrier Corps '1028'

MELIA M Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '16641'

MILES W P Rifleman Rifle Brigade '3871'

MILLS H R A Private Middlesex Regiment '5931'

MURRAY R Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '11076'

McCLURG J Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '9873'

McDONNELL C Lance Serjeant Royal Dublin Fusiliers '5615'

McFARLAND GEORGE G Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '7518'

McGUIRK A Private Royal Irish Fusiliers '9478'

McINTYRE J Private ALIAS '1201'

McLOUGHLIN WILLIAM W Private Leinster Regiment '9679'

McROBERTS JAMES J Private Irish Guards '3009'

NEILL FRANK F Serjeant Royal Irish Rifles '4865'

O'LOUGHLIN J Sapper Royal Engineers '4827'

PASSINGHAM ALBERT VICTOR A V Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment '8724'

PERRY J Driver Royal Field Artillery '11781'

PHIPPIN FREDERICK F Lance Corporal Devonshire Regiment '7652'

PORTER JEREMIAH J Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '6594'

PORTIS J G Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers '7722'

RATCHFORD SAMUEL S Private East Lancashire Regiment '30077'

RIBBON F Private South Wales Borderers '15081'

ROPER JOSHUA J Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '5173'

ROSE WILLIAM W Trimmer Royal Naval Reserve '1386TS'

ROWE P Gunner Royal Field Artillery '20210'

SHAW SAMUEL S Corporal Grenadier Guards '15147'

SHORTRIDGE WALTER W Private Worcestershire Regiment '11010'

SIMPSON WILLIAM RUSSELL W R Private Reserve Cavalry Regiment '8531'

SMALLDON THOMAS T Private Devonshire Regiment '8110'

SMITH G Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry '8692'

SMITH J G Battery Serjeant Major Royal Horse Artillery '492'

SNOWDEN W Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '13597'

SWEENEY MARTIN M Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve '623340'

TILBEE W J Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry '9240'

TILLY HAROLD H Private Royal Fusiliers '7857'

TURNER H Corporal Devonshire Regiment '7835'

TURTON DAVID D Private Manchester Regiment '2625'

VEAL F H Private Middlesex Regiment 'G/8828'

WARREN E M Private Dorsetshire Regiment '9472'

WHYTON W J Private Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry '8455'

WILLARD E H Private Royal Fusiliers '9463'

WILLIAMS EDWIN E Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '4789'

WOOD C Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'S/6816'

WYCHERLEY FRED CECIL F C Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry '6076'

YATES W Private Coldstream Guards '28884'

13th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 341

ADAM JAMES J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve '566461'

ADAMS ALFRED A Able Seaman Royal Navy '213817'

AHEARNE MICHAEL JAMES M J Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '5665A'

AKEHURST EDWARD JAMES E J Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '123194'

ALDERSON M H Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

ANDREW JOHN J Ship's Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve '688286'

ANDREWS J Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve '2260/DA'

ARKLE LESLIE C. L C Writer 2nd Mercantile Marine Reserve

ARMOUR WILLIAM THOMAS W T Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Clyde 1/2105'

ARTHUR WALTER DAVISON W D Blacksmith Mercantile Marine Reserve

BACK SIDNEY S Private Devonshire Regiment '6977'

BALLANTYNE ERNEST ORFORD E O Commander Royal Navy

BALLANTYNE K Gunner Royal Navy

BAMPTON ALBERT EDWARD FRANK A E F Able Seaman Royal Navy '198232'

BARHAM FRANK PATRICK F P Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '3/5432'

BARKER BARON ERNEST B E Private Middlesex Regiment '13913'

BARKESS THOMAS EDWARD T E Able Seaman Royal Navy '178593'

BARTLETT REGINALD PERCY R P Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/23934'

BAYLIS HAROLD EDWARD H E Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/27113'

BAYS JOSEPH J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve '673205'

BEATTIE GEORGE G Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 3/235'

BEGLEY ROBERT R Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '5216A'

BELL FRED F Engineer Royal Naval Reserve

BERRY JOHN J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve '164213'

BISHOP JOHN J Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28161'

BLOCKLEY JOHN ALFRED J A Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '132052'

BOBBINS H J Private Middlesex Regiment '6899'

BOLAND WILLIAM HENRY W H Petty Officer Royal Navy '170915'

BOOTH ROBERT ERNEST R E Able Seaman Royal Navy '175602'

BOW THOMAS HENDERSON T H Carpenter Mercantile Marine Reserve

BOWERING J R Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '122437'

BOWEY FREDERICK W. F W Carpenter Mercantile Marine Reserve

BOYD JAMES J Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '5221'

BRADLEY JOHN J Engineer Royal Naval Reserve

BRANSON THOMAS HENRY T H Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8224'

BRIDLE ARTHUR A Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/10202'

BRUCE DAVID D Engineer Royal Naval Reserve

BRYANT REGINALD ERNEST STANLEY R E S Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28056'

BURN THOMAS T Cooper Mercantile Marine Reserve

BYRNE T Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '5334'

CALDERBANK B V Lance Corporal Royal Army Medical Corps '37'

CASEY JEREMIAH J Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/27299'

CHAMBERS BENJAMIN B Assistant Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve '703546'

CLARK FREDERICK F Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '129489'

CLARK HAROLD WOLFENDEN H W Sapper Royal Engineers '638'

CLARK THOMAS T Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve '494357'

CLARKE THOMAS T Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers '16866'

CLINTON JOHN J Private Worcestershire Regiment '8330'

COATES JAMES SAMUEL J S Able Seaman Royal Navy 'SS/1771'

COFFIN EDWARD JOHN E J Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/10122'

COOPER ARTHUR A Chief Electrician Mercantile Marine Reserve

COOPER J M C D Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve ''

CORKER HERBERT H Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Clyde 2/1900'

COSTELLO J Private East Yorkshire Regiment '3/7484'

CUFF EDWARD WILLIAM E W Able Seaman Royal Navy '204116'

CULLIMORE BERTIE HAROLD B H Midshipman Royal Naval Reserve

DAVIS FREDERICK F Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/8648'

DAVIS THOMAS T Able Seaman Royal Navy '163920'

DAVIS VICTOR V Private Worcestershire Regiment '18618'

DAY ERNEST WILLIAM GEORGE E W G Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/6628'

DELL GEORGE G Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '8829'

DENYER JOHN J Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/11453'

DICKINSON JOSEPH BRADLEY J B Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '3/8615'

DIX GEORGE G Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/4905'

DOUTHWAITE JAMES J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

DRAPER HAROLD ARTHUR H A Serjeant Hertfordshire Regiment '1193'

DRAY ALFRED A Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/5978'

DUFFY CORMICK JOSEPH C J Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Clyde 1/1890'

DUNN CHARLES JOHN C J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve '721818'

DUNNE JOSEPH J Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 7/213'

EARNEY ALFRED GEORGE A G Able Seaman Royal Navy 'SS/352'

EASTMAN CYRIL WILLIAM C W Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 5/163'

EDWARDS PERCY P Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/27196'

EMERY WILLIAM W Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve '668585'

ENGLAND GEORGE JAMES G J Ship's Chief Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve '705647'

EVANS T Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '1/11605'

EWART GEORGE EDWARD PELHAM G E P Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve

EXTANCE CALEB C Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/8844'

FAITH ARTHUR A Leading Seaman Royal Navy '195641'

FARREN EDDY E Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '5217A'

FEASEY A Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/9364'

FINLAYSON DONALD D Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '4537A'

FISHER A Engine Room Artificer Royal Naval Reserve '1523/EA'

FOLEY D Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '7345'

FORD S J Serjeant Devonshire Regiment '8811'

FORSHAW JAMES J Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 4/19'

FOSTER ALBERT OSCAR A O Able Seaman Royal Navy '236272'

FOX MICHAEL M Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve '757795'

FRAY MATTHEW M Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 4/49'

FROOM JOHN J Private Devonshire Regiment '3/7846'

GALBRAITH FRANCIS F Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28128'

GARDNER PATRICK P Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '4722B'

GEANEY RICHARD R Private Leinster Regiment '3128'

GIBSON GEORGE HENDERSON G H Assistant Engineer Royal Naval Reserve

GIRARD BERTRAM WASHINGTON B W Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey Z/183'

GODFREY JOHN J Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 6/119'

GOODHALL GERALD ARTHUR G A Ship's Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve '662140'

GORE WILLIAM JONES W J Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 7/180'

GORMLEY JOSEPH J Storekeeper Mercantile Marine Reserve

GOURLEY SAMUEL S Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Clyde 3/2177'

GOW JAMES J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '10109'

GOW JAMES STEVENSON J S Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Clyde 2/2696'

GOY THOMAS T Private Lincolnshire Regiment '3033'

GRAHAM DANIEL L. D L Private Gordon Highlanders '3/6177'

GRAHAM T Private Gordon Highlanders 'S/2513'

GREAVES PERCY P Private Worcestershire Regiment '12931'

GREER JAMES ALFRED J A Assistant Engineer Royal Naval Reserve

GRIFFIN J Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/7084'

GRIMES FREDERICK CHARLES F C Leading Seaman Royal Navy '162471'

GROVES ALFRED EDWARD A E Able Seaman Royal Navy '204777'

GUNDRY WILLIAM W Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '11467'

GUY ALBERT A Private Royal Marines 'PO/8245'

HAGAN PATRICK P Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

HAILE C H Lance Corporal South Staffordshire Regiment '8285'

HAMILTON JOHN ALLAN J A Midshipman Royal Naval Reserve

HAMMOND A Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '6064'

HANCOCK STANLEY GEORGE S G Midshipman Royal Naval Reserve

HANSON O Ship's Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve

HARDIE JOHN J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

HARDY CHARLES JOHN C J Leading Seaman Royal Navy '172009'

HARRIS JOHN J Driver Army Service Corps 'T/24386'

HARRISON EDWARD E Canteen Manager Admiralty Civilian

HARRISON JOHN J Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/6508'

HARTLEY ARTHUR A Carpenter Mercantile Marine Reserve

HEWETT E R Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/27300'

HEXT GEORGE G Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/26599'

HICKEY EDMUND JAMES E J Ordinary Signalman Royal Navy 'J/13854'

HILLICKS WILLIAM W Gunner Royal Field Artillery '511'

HINDER RICHARD JOHN R J Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/16033'

HOCKIN ERNEST E Bugler Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/17078'

HODGE ROY NORMAN CLARE R N C Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

HODSON ALFRED A Private Devonshire Regiment '9130'

HOLLOWAY LACEY WILLIAM L W Armourer's Crew Royal Navy 'M/8630'

HORLEY WILLIAM W Second Baker Mercantile Marine Reserve '732155'

HOUNSOME HENRY GEORGE H G Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/9897'

HOWLETT THOMAS T Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '7266'

HUBAND WALTER W Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '119178'

HUBBARD JOSEPH J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

HUGHES WALTER ERNEST W E Leading Seaman Royal Navy '198220'

HUNTER GEORGE G Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve '924334'

HUNTER THOMAS T Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve '734053'

ISAACSON GEORGE G Petty Officer 2nd Class Royal Navy '129317'

JACQUES ALFRED THOMAS A T Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve '663489'

JAMES ARTHUR HARRY A H Leading Seaman Royal Navy '205226'

JENKINS FREDERICK CLIFFORD F C Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/27364'

JOHNSON JOHN HEAD J H Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

JOHNSON WILLIAM CHARLES MICHAEL W C M Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

JOHNSTON ALEXANDER A Engine Room Artificer Royal Naval Reserve '1533EA'

JOHNSTON JOHN J Boatswain Mercantile Marine Reserve

JOHNSTON JOHN STANLEY J S Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 3/185'

JONES J Private Cheshire Regiment '10200'

JONES P Lance Corporal Monmouthshire Regiment '2087'

JORDAN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

KANE T Private Durham Light Infantry '16024'

KAY HENRY HARSLEY H H Engine Room Artificer Royal Naval Reserve '1528EA'

KEELING HERBERT H Private Leicestershire Regiment '15097'

KERRIGAN JOSEPH J Lance Corporal Leinster Regiment '9297'

KIDD SYDNEY GEORGE S G Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28053'

KIMBER ALFRED A Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/9818'

KING JOHN J Lance Corporal Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '11813'

KING WILLIAM W Armourer Royal Navy '132458'

KITCHINGHAM THOMAS HENRY T H Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/16658'

KNOTT E L Private Lancashire Fusiliers '5341'

LANE EDWARD E Chief Petty Officer Royal Navy '141506'

LANGRIDGE JOHN J Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '119433'

LARNER W H Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9227'

LAURENSON JAMES J Leading Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '5176B'

LAURENSON LAURENCE PETER L P Leading Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '3908B'

LAWTON GEORGE G Sapper Royal Engineers '55608'

LEAVEY DAVID SCOTT D S Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Clyde 2/2319'

LINDSAY JAMES J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

LINTERN CHARLES HERBERT C H Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/24345'

LOFT HARRY H Assistant Steward Royal Navy '679540'

LOGAN BARTHOLOMEW B Leading Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

LOGAN JOHN FREDERICK J F Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '3722A'

LOVEGROVE JOHN J Able Seaman Royal Navy '186095'

LOWE GEORGE G Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 5/100'

LUCAS HERBERT VICTOR H V Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/8584'

LUCKING CHRISTOPHER C H Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

MACIVER ALEXANDER A Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '2523A'

MACKAY DONALD D Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '1738C'

MACKAY DONALD CAMPBELL D C Carpenter Mercantile Marine Reserve

MADDOCKS JOHN RICHARD J R Lance Corporal Worcestershire Regiment '9645'

MANNIX JAMES FRANCIS J F Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/25917'

MANSLEY FRANK F Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28175'

MARRIOTT WALTER W Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/16719'

MARTIN HENRY H Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

MASON CHRISTOPHER JOHN C J Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28617'

MATTHEWS VERNON LICKFOLD V L Surgeon Royal Navy

MATTOCK W Corporal Manchester Regiment '5466'

MAWDSLEY JOSEPH J Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 4/169'

MAY PERCY TALFOURD P T Petty Officer Royal Navy '203749'

MAYNARD SAMUEL ALFORD S A Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve '514282'

MELDON THOMAS HENRY T H Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 4/40'

MERRETT F Master at Arms Royal Navy '150888'

MERWOOD GEORGE JAMES G J Signal Boy Royal Navy 'J/25700'

MILESTONE GILBERT G Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 3/231'

MILLEKEN HENRY H Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

MILLER ISAAC JOHN I J Able Seaman Royal Navy 'SS/53'

MILLER WILLIAM W Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

MILLS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Chief Carpenter Mercantile Marine Reserve

MITCHELL SAMUEL DONALDSON S D Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Clyde Z/2176'

MITCHELL W J Private Dorsetshire Regiment '3/6984'

MOFFITT ROBERT DRYDEN R D Joiner Mercantile Marine Reserve

MONEY WILLIAM CHARLES W C Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '132112'

MONKS FREDERICK SHAW F S Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

MOORE ROBERT R Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve '566161'

MOORE ROBERT HENRY R H Writer 3rd Royal Navy 'M/8242'

MORAN WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '130567'

MURPHY HENRY DANIEL H D Able Seaman Royal Navy 'SS/255'

MURRAY JOHN J Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '131509'

MURRAY JOSEPH RICHARDSON J R Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve 'MMR/786'

MURRAY THOMAS T Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '912'

MUSGROVE FREDERICK F Corporal Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/13347'

MacLEOD ARCHIBALD A Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '2822A'

McCARTHY STEPHEN S Private Dorsetshire Regiment '6695'

McCARTHY VICTOR HENRY V H Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28648'

McDIVITT JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Bandsman Royal Scots Fusiliers '9483'

McGEOWN C Private Royal Irish Fusiliers '11023'

McHARDY W A Corporal Gordon Highlanders '11229'

McINTYRE PATRICK P Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve '249732'

McKENDRICK JAMES J Ship's Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve '764900'

McKENZIE JOHN J Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Clyde 2/2183'

McKINNON DUNCAN D Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '3053B'

McLOUGHLIN HENRY H Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/8360'

McNORVELL JOHN J Telegraphist Royal Navy '312103'

NEWLAND CHARLES C Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve '667147'

NEWMAN JOHN JAMES J J Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/14929'

NICHOLS JOHN J Chief Baker Mercantile Marine Reserve 'MMR/786'

NIMMO ROBERT MALCOLM R M Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '6221'

NOBLE ARCHIBALD GEORGE A G Able Seaman Royal Navy '196465'

NOEL HERBERT CHARLES H C Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/12081'

NORRIS HENRY S. H S Able Seaman Royal Navy 'S/578'

NORSWORTHY LEONARD JOHN L J Boy Telegraphist Royal Navy 'J/28105'

O'BRIEN THOMAS DOMINICK T D Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28235'

O'ROURKE JOHN J Able Seaman Royal Navy '204647'

OGLE L Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve

OLIVER HARRY HENRY H H Able Seaman Royal Navy '192171'

PALMER EDWARD E Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/10910'

PARKER J Private Essex Regiment '7418'

PARSONS W Serjeant Monmouthshire Regiment '2160'

PATRICK GEORGE G Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Clyde 3/1896'

PATTERSON GEORGE G Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

PATTISON WILLIAM W Painter Mercantile Marine Reserve

PAYNE RICHARD R Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

PELL MATHEW M. M M Plumber Mercantile Marine Reserve

PELTON JOHN ARTHUR J A Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy 'J/13753'

PIGOT-MOODIE CHARLES ALFRED C A Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

PIKE HARRY H Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28234'

PILKINGTON JAMES J Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '6025'

PITTERS ERNEST ALBERT E A Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/8385'

POLLARD HENRY H Chief Engineer Royal Naval Reserve

PRATT WILLIAM JAMES W J Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Sussex 5/197'

PRICE THOMAS RICHARD T R Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 5/147'

PUE HUGH H Leading Seaman Royal Navy '192413'

REAY EDWARD SOULSBY E S Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve '492827'

REID THOMAS T Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

RENNOLDS WILLIAM W Lamp Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve

REVELL ROBERT CHARLES R C Leading Seaman Royal Navy '110199'

RICHARDSON JOHN J Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve

RIDGE WILLIAM W Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/24914'

RILEY JAMES HODGEN J H Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve '774011'

ROBERTS ALBERT T.V. A T V Private Gloucestershire Regiment '9692'

ROBERTS JAMES J Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve

ROBINSON F D Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '12327'

ROBINSON WILLIAM MARTIN W M Chief Petty Officer Royal Navy '144616'

ROCHE WILLIAM JOHN W J Leading Seaman Royal Navy '214714'

ROSE JOHN J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

ROWE GEORGE G Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/6361'

ROY ALEXANDER STEUART MCARTHUR A S M Private Seaforth Highlanders '984'

RUSHTON THOMAS T Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/13258'

RYAN WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/11760'

RYDER J Private Lancashire Fusiliers '7796'

SADLER WILLIAM JAMES W J Master at Arms Royal Navy '120676'

SANGSTER JOHN HUNTER GORDON J H G Lance Corporal Royal Irish Rifles '9791'

SAYERS HARRY H Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Sussex 3/298'

SAYERS JOHN WILLIAM J W Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

SCARLETT PERCY P Ship's Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve '46575'

SCOTT CHARLES C Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve '771641'

SCOTT W G Leading Seaman Royal Navy '196727'

SCOTT WILLIAM W Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 5/107'

SEWELL JOSEPH J Ship's Steward Assistant Mercantile Marine Reserve

SHALLIS GEORGE VICTOR G V Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve '705646'

SHEPHARD HARDINGE LILFORD H L Lieut-Commander Royal Navy

SHEPHERD HENRY H Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/25059'

SINCLAIR NEIL N Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Clyde Z/457'

SKELTON H Trimmer Royal Naval Reserve '1336/TS'

SLEEMAN THOMAS T Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '8522'

SMITH ALFRED FREDERICK A F Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/26010'

SMITH JOHN THOMAS J T Joiner Mercantile Marine Reserve

SMITH JOSEPH J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

SMITH THOMAS JAMES T J Driver Royal Field Artillery '1475'

SMITH WILFRED HERBERT W H Air Mechanic 2nd Class Royal Flying Corps '2524'

SMITH WILLIAM W Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Clyde 3/1658'

SNELL FRANK F Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/15041'

SNOOK ALFRED HENRY A H Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/13097'

SOUTHERN ROBERT R Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '9193'

SPEARPOINT JAMES CHRISTOPHER J C Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28100'

SPENDLOVE JOHN J Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/10720'

STEELE WILLIAM W Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/11558'

STEPHENS ALBERT EDWARD VICTOR A E V Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/27232'

STEWART JAMES STENHOUSE J S Assistant Engineer Royal Naval Reserve

STOKES WILLIAM W Able Seaman Royal Navy '205257'

STONE PERCY CHARLES P C Private Honourable Artillery Company '1557'

SUTTON THOMAS JAMES T J Corporal Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/10715'

SWIFT ALLAN A Second Electrician Mercantile Marine Reserve

TAMPEN ALFRED JAMES A J Able Seaman Royal Navy '198116'

TANSWELL THOMAS WALTER T W Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy 'J/27108'

TAYLOR FRANK F Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28193'

THAXTER FREDERICK F Private Dorsetshire Regiment '3/5618'

THOMAS REGINALD JOHN R J Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/26043'

THOMPSON CHARLES ROBERT C R Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve '320419'

THOMPSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

THOMPSON WALTER DEMPSTER W D Engine Room Artificer Royal Naval Reserve '1532EA'

TICKNER F M Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve

TIDY ERNEST E Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Sussex 1/329'

TOPP GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/7875'

TOWLE GEORGE HENRY G H Private Royal Marines 'PO/11752'

TOWNSEND JOHN GEORGE J G Petty Officer 1st Class Royal Navy '156071'

TUCK JOHN JOSEPH J J Senior Engineer Royal Naval Reserve

TUCKER GEORGE G Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve '537606'

TURNER WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Bugler Rifle Brigade '4737'

WAGSTAFF J Assistant Paymaster Royal Naval Reserve

WAKE ERNEST E Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve '568567'

WALTON J J Petty Officer 2nd Class Royal Navy '130152'

WARREN FREDERICK F Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/10020'

WATKINS GEORGE NEWTON G N Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve

WATSON RICHARD JORDAN R J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve '772973'

WEATHERBURN JAMES SCOTT J S Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 5/130'

WEAVER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/9516'

WEST MICHAEL LEONARD M L Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28127'

WIGGINS W H Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '28962'

WILDES HARRY H Colour Serjeant Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/2964'

WILKINSON CHARLES ALFRED C A Yeoman of Signals 2nd Class Royal Navy '182125'

WILLIAMS HAROLD H Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/28244'

WOODCOCK DAVID D Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve '17685'

WOODS WILLIAM HENRY W H Leading Seaman Royal Navy '202002'

WRIGHT ALFRED A Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 4/22'

WRIGHT DAVID HENRY D H Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 'Mersey 4/18'

WRIGHT JOHN J Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '6188'

WYERS JOHN HENRY J H Leading Seaman Royal Navy '116017'

12th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 92

ASTON WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Gunner Royal Field Artillery '53822'

BAIN JOHN J Private Cameron Highlanders '7545'

BALDWIN ALBERT BART A B Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/6732'

BALL JOSEPH J Private Middlesex Regiment '14232'

BARROW A Private Cheshire Regiment '10065'

BATES FRED F Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '9037'

BIRD JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '9760'

BOSWELL JAMES J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '6/990'

BROOKER T Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9651'

BROWN G Driver Army Service Corps 'CHT/456'

BURKE J T Private East Lancashire Regiment '5409'

BURROW W Company Serjeant Major Royal Berkshire Regiment '7385'

BUTWELL G E Private South Staffordshire Regiment '9381'

BYRNE H Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3446'

CHAPMAN C Private Bedfordshire Regiment '3/7750'

CHRISTIE J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '3/6491'

CLACK WILLIAM THOMAS W T Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '10757'

COE H Private Welsh Regiment '8435'

COLLINS GEORGE G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/3032'

COLLINS J Serjeant Scots Guards '2768'

CROMBIE JAMES FERGUSON LOGAN J F L Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '1901'

CROUCH W H Regimental Serjeant Major 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's) '3917'

DARNELL FREDERICK HORACE F H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11955'

DRIVER H W Private Essex Regiment '10206'

EARL D Sapper Royal Engineers '69'

FAUGHEY JOHN J Private Border Regiment '4497'

FOGG GEORGE RICHARD G R Private Royal Army Medical Corps '1902'

FORRESTER WILLIAM W Private Royal Scots '10939'

GEOGHEGAN SYDNEY S Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/5017'

GLAZIER WILLIAM W Bandsman West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '8497'

GOLDING L H Private Worcestershire Regiment '9083'

GREENE J Lance Corporal Royal Irish Regiment '8707'

HALL F Lance Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/4392'

HANNAM FRANCIS JOHN F J Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'SS/107205'

HARWOOD FRANCIS JAMES F J Private Dorsetshire Regiment '3/8289'

HAYTER CHARLES C Private Devonshire Regiment '9406'

HENDERSON J Private Gordon Highlanders '2883'

HERLIHY J Sapper Royal Engineers '16697'

HOLDEN JOHN J Lance Corporal East Lancashire Regiment '5544'

JAMES E Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment '8552'

JONES ARTHUR A Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'R/5810'

KALFALLA Private West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. '4929'

KEMP WILLIAM BENJAMIN W B Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '6/237'

LATIMER D Private Northumberland Fusiliers '13691'

LEVETT CHARLES WALTER C W Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/8310'

LITCHFIELD ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps '5768'

MALCOLM G Private Cameron Highlanders '7288'

MARSMAN A E Driver Royal Field Artillery '1489'

MELLOW EDWARD E Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/1382'

MILLER HENRY ALFRED H A Private Army Ordnance Corps '8078'

MILLS J Private Essex Regiment '7317'

MOORE GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '6/1020'

MORRIS ROBERT R Corporal Border Regiment '4256'

McGEE WILLIAM W Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '7241'

McGINLEY EDWARD E Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '8309'

McGRATH JAMES J Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '6743'

McKEOWN EDWARD E Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '6703'

OLIVER JOSEPH J Driver Army Service Corps 'T1/3302'

PARISH G J Private East Lancashire Regiment '8547'

PARRY JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/4880'

POOLE W C Private Devonshire Regiment '13527'

PRINCE C Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9129'

QUIGLEY F E Musician Scots Guards '7809'

RICHARDSON ARTHUR DOUGLAS A D Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

RILEY JAMES J Leading Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve

ROBINSON JAMES J Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '7000'

ROBINSON WILLIAM W Gunner Royal Field Artillery '1059'

SAMSON PERCY P Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1168'

SANDERS TOM T Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) '9503'

SEWELL GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '6/1017'

SHEFFIELD F Private Middlesex Regiment '14164'

SIMPSON STANLEY GEORGE VICTOR S G V Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '11215'

SIPSON ARTHUR A Private York and Lancaster Regiment '5442'

SLADE HENRY SAMUEL H S Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11497'

SMITH A Private Worcestershire Regiment '11073'

SMITH MURDO M Lance Corporal Cameron Highlanders '3/5289'

SNAPE F Private East Lancashire Regiment '8027'

STEVENS FREDRICK JAMES F J Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9939'

SWAIN WILLIAM SAMUEL W S Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/642'

SWEENEY M Sapper Royal Engineers '5671'

TAYLOR F Private ALIAS '9037'

TURNER CHARLES ROBERT C R Private Norfolk Regiment '14457'

WEBB GEORGE G Lance Corporal London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '675'

WEST WILLIAM W Lance Corporal Rifle Brigade '9627'

WESTLAKE FRANCIS JAMES F J Private ALIAS '3/8289'

WHITE A Lance Corporal The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 'G/67'

WILD T Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '8331'

WILKINSON JOHN J Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '1599'

WILLIAMS HOWARD H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11800'

WILLIAMS SIDNEY ROLAND S R Private Border Regiment '5029'

WILSON R Private Scots Guards '8282'

WRAIGHT FRANK ERNEST F E Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11601'

11th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 76

AIRY ARTHUR LANGTON A L Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment

ANDERSON RALPH SLATER R S Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8343'

BARRISH BERT B Private East Lancashire Regiment '17616'

BASTABLE CECIL JAMES C J Sapper Royal Engineers '20956'

BATES H Private Manchester Regiment '8862'

BEST WILLIAM W Private Essex Regiment '2668'

BRESLIN WILLIAM W Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '3/7194'

BRIGGS W Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PLY/7891'

BROWN F Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8715'

BROWN WALTER W Sapper Royal Engineers '14710'

BUCHANAN J Pioneer Royal Engineers '23076'

CARMODY D Private Middlesex Regiment 'G/111'

CHAWORTH-MUSTERS POTRICIUS GEORGE P G Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

CHERRY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private Reserve Cavalry Regiment '16092'

COLLETT C Sapper Royal Engineers '6798'

COPPIN H Sapper Royal Engineers '18290'

CREWS WILFRED JOHN W J Sapper Royal Engineers '59795'

CURTIS B Private Grenadier Guards '20926'

DALY PATRICK P Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '26577'

DEARN W Serjeant Royal Welsh Fusiliers '7679'

DOWNING GEORGE G Gunner Royal Field Artillery '524'

DUMMER FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/10612'

EDWARDS W Sapper Royal Engineers '15442'

FITZGERALD ALFRED A Private North Staffordshire Regiment '8128'

FLANNERY M L Squadron Serjeant Major 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers 'GS/17014'

FONE NATHANIEL GEORGE N G Private Army Service Corps 'S5/2651'

FOWLER HENRY H Private Cameron Highlanders '8077'

GILBERT G S Lance Corporal Royal Engineers '22393'

HALIDAY HENRY H Serjeant 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars '9327'

HARDING JOHN THOMAS J T Private Devonshire Regiment '7696'

HENDERSON DONALD D Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

HENN THOMAS T Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/605'

HODGE F Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/3369'

HODGE FRANK F Private East Lancashire Regiment '9955'

HOLLINGWORTH V Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '3664'

HOWE E W Private Dorsetshire Regiment '3/5395'

KEMP WILLIAM W Lance Corporal Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '7639'

KENNY THOMAS T Private Army Service Corps 'R/27481'

KING GEORGE G Private Cameron Highlanders '6396'

KNIGHT H M Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) '9860'

LAKING RONALD R Boy Telegraphist Royal Navy 'J/28854'

LARVIN J Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '8873'

LEIGH PEMBERTON THOMAS EDWARD GEOFFREY T E G Lieutenant London Regiment

LEWIS WILLIAM J. W J Private Montgomeryshire Yeomanry '2707'

LOASBY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal Northamptonshire Regiment '10175'

LONE THOMAS T Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '8118'

MAGUIRE ALEXANDER A Stoker Royal Naval Reserve '1690/U'

MAJOR F Private Somerset Light Infantry '15303'

MERRITT ALBERT EDWARD A E Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9290'

MIDDLEMASS J G Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '49'

MILLS C Private Royal Fusiliers 'SR/8602'

MORHALL ALBERT JOHN A J Private Dorsetshire Regiment '3/7072'

McDONALD J Private Lancashire Fusiliers '9437'

McGREGOR SAMUEL BEGG S B Serjeant Royal Scots '183'

McINTOSH JOHN J Driver Army Service Corps 'T/29706'

O'HARA JOHN J Private East Lancashire Regiment '6065'

PALMER J H Bombardier Royal Field Artillery '742'

PARKER B C Driver Army Service Corps 'T/34950'

PEATY W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8500'

PENMAN G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/4126'

RAYMENT F Gunner Royal Field Artillery '82954'

REARDON TIMOTHY JOHN T J Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/11157'

RING MARK M Private Royal Army Medical Corps '358'

ROBINSON A Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '2527'

ROWLANDS CHARLES C Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8740'

SIBARY CECIL WILLIAM C W Lance Corporal Army Ordnance Corps 'S/5952'

SMITH ALBERT E. A E Gunner Royal Field Artillery '19879'

SNOWDEN HARCOURT JOHN H J Lieutenant Hertfordshire Regiment

STALLARD SAMUEL HENDERSON S H Private Cameron Highlanders '8098'

SUTCLIFFE JACKSON J Serjeant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '11348'

SWAIN W H Company Quartermaster Serjeant Cheshire Regiment '12980'

TAYLOR R Private Welsh Regiment '13883'

TORRINGTON EDWARD WILLIAM E W Private Northumberland Fusiliers '1004'

WARD THOMAS T Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '7036'

WEBB W Serjeant Royal Warwickshire Regiment '6473'

WOODMASON T Joiner Royal Navy '345325'

10th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 148

ALCOCK HENRY H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '4785'

ALCOCK LION HARRY L H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/1263'

ALLEN CHARLES EDWARD C E Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '2378'

AMPHLETT MORTON JAMES FAIRFAX J F Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

ANDERSON EDWARD E Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11608'

ANDERSON ETHELBERT GEORGE E G Lance Corporal South Staffordshire Regiment '15001'

ANDREW JAMES J Serjeant Gordon Highlanders '5401'

ANDREWS PERCY WILFRED P W Gunner Royal Field Artillery '1500'

BAINBRIDGE WILLIAM W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'R/5753'

BARBER ALBERT A Private Northumberland Fusiliers '5650'

BARKER GEORGE G Private Essex Regiment '7176'

BARKERSS R Private Durham Light Infantry '9270'

BARRETT GEORGE G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/40'

BEES JAMES J Private Somerset Light Infantry '14044'

BELL EDWARD JOSEPH E J Sapper Royal Engineers '14784'

BELL P H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '10526'

BIDDLE ALBERT GEORGE A G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '10363'

BLACKBURN JOHN WILSON J W Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '5633'

BOON E Private Bedfordshire Regiment '3/6145'

BRADBEER CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/657'

BRAWN H Private Lincolnshire Regiment '7566'

BREAKSPEAR WILLIAM W Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9169'

BRENNAN FRANK D'ARCY F D Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '9921'

BROAD FREDERICK F Private Welsh Regiment '11502'

BROWNE G Saddler 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) 'D/2736'

BURTON FREDERICK E. F E Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps '8535'

BYRNE H R Colour Serjeant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 'S/752'

CAIZERGUES JOSEPH J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'R/5827'

CAMPBELL G W Engine Room Artificer Royal Naval Reserve '75/EC'

CASELEY S Able Seaman Royal Navy '185041'

CASS CHARLES EDWARD C E Private Essex Regiment '1433'

CATLING WILLIAM W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '16345'

CHAPMAN OLIVER WILLIAM O W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11978'

CLARK JOSEPH J Private East Surrey Regiment '8285'

CLARK TOM T Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'A/3226'

CLAYTON BENJAMIN B Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5900'

COCKRILL C Private Norfolk Regiment '4065'

COLLINS GEORGE ALBERT G A Lance Corporal East Lancashire Regiment '10317'

COLLINS ROBERT RAE R R Private Cameron Highlanders 'S/10688'

COLLINSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5830'

CONVOY EDWARD E Private ALIAS '1395'

COOPER THOMAS WILLIAM T W Serjeant York and Lancaster Regiment '480'

COX WILTON PERCY W P Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Royal Navy 'M/10871(Dev)'

CURETON J Lance Corporal Lancashire Fusiliers '6950'

DADDS WILLIAM GRAY W G Lance Corporal Military Police Corps '940'

DALL ROBERT GOULD R G Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/4108'

DAMEN AUSTEN JOSEPH A J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'R/5752'

DAVIDSON J Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders '656'

DAVIS ERNEST ALBERT E A Private Gloucestershire Regiment '10019'

DAWES F Private Essex Regiment '6091'

DESBOROUGH LEONARD L Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8785'

DOUTHWAITE THOMAS EARNEST T E Sapper Royal Engineers '31110'

DUNNE B Lance Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers '7800'

ECKOFF CHARLES C Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/1281'

EDMONDSON THOMAS T Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/299'

FAREY FREDERICK F Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'B/11'

FARMAN T B Private Norfolk Regiment '15013'

FITKIN WILLIAM W Private Bedfordshire Regiment '8250'

FLUKE ARTHUR CHARLES A C Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

FRYER W Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '10502'

GALLAGHER NEIL N Private Coldstream Guards '5093'

GASSON JOHN J Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '1847'

GILL BRITTON B Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '7345'

GOLDSMITH HUBERT FODEN EXELL H F E Corporal Bedfordshire Regiment '10277'

GRAHAM RICHARD R Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

GRAY GEORGE SAMUEL G S Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11272'

GRAY H Private Bedfordshire Regiment '3/7398'

GREGORY W F Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10418'

HANDFORD F Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '8246'

HARDING J G Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) '10751'

HARPER SAMUEL JOHN S J Serjeant South Staffordshire Regiment '7484'

HARRIS ALBERT A Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '6952'

HARROW JAMES J Lance Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps '9862'

HAYDEN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5/4908'

HENDREN JAMES J Private Cameron Highlanders 'S/12751'

HERBERT BERNARD FRANK B F Private South Staffordshire Regiment '8845'

HICKS GEORGE G Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '11797'

HOLMES OSCAR JOHN O J Serjeant East Lancashire Regiment '8469'

HOUGHTON ALFRED A Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'A/2184'

HUMPHRIES EDWARD GEORGE E G Rifleman Rifle Brigade '297'

JARVIS FRANK F Lance Corporal Grenadier Guards '7848'

JOHN MARK Carrier Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.

JOHNSON GEORGE G Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers '2744'

JOHNSTON R Private Gordon Highlanders '9199'

JONES NORMAN KEPPEL N K Private East Lancashire Regiment '17618'

KEAR W Private Grenadier Guards '17017'

KENNEDY JOHN HORACE J H Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry

LAWRENCE M E Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

LOGHAN M Private Irish Guards '4760'

LONERGAN J Private Irish Guards '4774'

MACKENZIE JOHN HENRY J H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'R/5954'

MORRISON WILLIAM W Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '8001'

MOSSOP CHARLES GIBSON GRAY C G G Serjeant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '9068'

MULLETT HARRY H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '7638'

McCUE M Private Highland Light Infantry '8485'

McLEAN R Private Cameron Highlanders '1619'

McQUE MICHAEL M Private Highland Light Infantry '8485'

NEWMAN A Private East Lancashire Regiment '6799'

NORBURY FRANCIS CAMPBELL F C Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps

OSMOND ALBERT A Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve '613098'

OWENS JOHN GEORGE J G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'R/5851'

PARKER JOHN J Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '4966'

PEARSON LEWIS VALENTINE L V Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11916'

PERKINS P Private Lincolnshire Regiment '9125'

PERKS JAMES J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'A/2819'

PILKINGTON J Private East Lancashire Regiment '6255'

PORTER J E Private Lincolnshire Regiment '11751'

POTTER JOHN LEWIS J L Skipper Royal Naval Reserve '81/WSA'

PRICE LLOYD OWEN LLOYD L O L Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'R/5798'

RANDALL WILLIAM W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/1087'

RIVERS HARRY H Rifleman London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) '2023'

ROWE F M Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '8/6679'

ROXBURGH W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '9063'

RUANE EDWARD E Private Irish Guards '1395'

RYAN P Private Leinster Regiment '6152'

SCOTT R Private Northumberland Fusiliers '8061'

SHEPHERD JOSEPH J Lance Corporal Northamptonshire Regiment '7150'

SKINN WILFRID PERCIVAL W P Sapper Royal Engineers '22990'

SMITH J Lance Corporal Royal Scots '9083'

SMITH J Private Gordon Highlanders '11207'

SPRIGGS JOHN J Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/8655'

STEWART GEORGE G Private Royal Scots '8777'

STUBBS H Shipwright 1st Class Royal Navy '346577'

SUTTON HARRY H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '8728'

TAYLOR FRANCIS GIDEON F G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'R/843'

THOMAS G D Private Wiltshire Regiment '9890'

THOMPSON WALTER W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5907'

THORPE EDWARD E Private Grenadier Guards '15712'

TODD CHARLES C Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2620'

TRYON RICHARD R Captain Rifle Brigade

TURNER EDWARD E Private South Staffordshire Regiment '10069'

TURNER FREDERICK HARDING F H Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TURNER HENRY WILLIAM H W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11782'

TURVEY HUBERT ALFRED H A Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5940'

TYLER J Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '3/5573'

WALTON GEORGE G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '5555'

WARBURTON FREDERICK JAMES F J Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '9171'

WEAR A Private Cameron Highlanders '9539'

WHELBOURN FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) '1562'

WHITTAKER J Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '8397'

WILLIAMS JAMES J Private Scots Guards '9822'

WILSON HERBERT H Private Border Regiment '1120'

WILSON WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '11540'

WINNALL G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11996'

WOODMAN ELI WHITE E W Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment '5803'

WOOTTEN THOMAS T Private Northumberland Fusiliers '9162'

WRIGHT G H Pioneer Royal Engineers '25628'

WRIGHT J H Private Coldstream Guards '11431'

9th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 82

ALLAN CHADEY C Private Coldstream Guards '10957'

ARNOLD ALFRED A Private Northumberland Fusiliers '1768'

BARROW L Private Gloucestershire Regiment '1614'

BISHOP WALTER FRANCIS W F Lance Corporal East Surrey Regiment 'L/6990'

BLACKFORD ERNEST E Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '8181'

BROCK CHARLES MORLEY C M Corporal Cheshire Regiment 'W/732'

BROOKS HERBERT H Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'L/10085'

BROWN T H Private London Regiment '2200'

CANHAM HARRY H Private Northumberland Fusiliers '6309'

CHALMERS J A Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) '1064'

CLARKE FRANK F Private Worcestershire Regiment '12740'

CLARKE H Rifleman Rifle Brigade '9751'

CLENT JOHN GWELLAN J G Serjeant 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's) '4674'

CLOUGH A Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '8355'

COUNTER W H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '10238'

COWAN J B Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '7515'

CULLEN F Private Highland Light Infantry '2345'

CURRAN H Private Highland Light Infantry '17190'

DAVIDSON T Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '9174'

DORAN A Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2143'

DUNLOP JOHN J Private Reserve Cavalry Regiment '9162'

EDWARDS W Private Worcestershire Regiment '7692'

FORRESTER JOHN ERNEST J E Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '10140'

GAY A Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '10415'

GORMAN DANIEL FRANCIS D F Private Middlesex Regiment 'L/13607'

HARRIS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private London Regiment '1316'

HARRISON G W Private Yorkshire Regiment '2316'

HASSALL H Private South Lancashire Regiment '2002'

HAWKINS ARNOLD WILLIAM GEORGE A W G Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '6504'

HEALES SIDNEY S Stoker 2nd Class Royal Navy 'K/23655(Dev.)'

HUGHES E R Private East Lancashire Regiment '6672'

HUNT WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal South Wales Borderers '11752'

HYDE R J Private Bedfordshire Regiment '4878'

JEYNES FRANCIS JOHN F J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '10178'

KILDUFF P Private Irish Guards '4088'

LACEY WILLIAM BARNARD W B Private Northumberland Fusiliers '9766'

LAKE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private South Lancashire Regiment '9226'

LANG WILLIAM W Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '10566'

LEAHY FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '10513'

LEMON JAMES J Colour Serjeant North Staffordshire Regiment '3102'

MACALISTER C Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '1719'

MACBAIN A Lance Corporal Cameron Highlanders '718'

MACK N Lance Corporal ALIAS '1758'

MACKINDER LIONEL L Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment '11539'

MATTHEWS HENRY H Serjeant Royal Irish Fusiliers '15138'

MEEKINS BENJAMIN B Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10010'

MOAT L E Private London Regiment '2305'

MORRELL WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '3913'

MUSA KANO Gun Carrier Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '302'

McCREADY CHARLES C Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '4/8534'

McNAMARA MYLES M Lance Corporal The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '1758'

McNAUGHTON J Serjeant Royal Marine Light Infantry 'CH/9142'

ORLEBAR ROBERT EVELYN R E Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

PARKIN J Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) '2975'

PIPER THOMAS T Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'CH/6(S)'

PLENDERLEITH DAVID D Private Irish Guards '4978'

ROWE J Private Devonshire Regiment '3/7131'

RUDD CHARLES C Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers '8215'

SANASE Carrier Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F. '636'

SAUNDERS WALTER W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8856'

SIGGERY W H R Private Hampshire Regiment '1034'

STEWART HUGH KELLEY H K Private Cameron Highlanders '9593'

STONES J T Private Lincolnshire Regiment '5922'

TANNER ALEXANDER A Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve '759418'

THOMPSON ALLAN L. A L Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '10874'

TODD A E Private Bedfordshire Regiment '9079'

VAUGHAN WILLIAM JAMES W J Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '11360'

VINES A Private Northamptonshire Regiment '9099'

VIRGO J Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) '6541'

WALLINGTON ARTHUR EPHRAIM A E Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8163'

WARING G Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '7897'

WASTELL W A Private 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) 'D/7950'

WEST ALBERT A Corporal Army Service Corps 'T/245'

WHELPTON G Private Lincolnshire Regiment '8138'

WILEY HARRY H Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8338'

WILLIAMS J Petty Officer Stoker Royal Navy '310262'

WILLIAMS S J Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '8007'

WILLIAMSON JAMES J Corporal Cameron Highlanders '4481'

WISEMAN ROBERT R Private Northumberland Fusiliers '8153'

WIX HARRY H Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '3500'

WORRALL T E Private Royal Warwickshire Regiment '9266'

WYKES JOHN J Private Northamptonshire Regiment '5843'

8th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 113

ADAMS R Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '10389'

ALGAR JAMES J Private Norfolk Regiment '9060'

ALLEN GODFREY GEORGE G G Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '317'

AMBROSE T T Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '16332'

ARBIN G H Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/14744'

BARNETT WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private South Staffordshire Regiment '8822'

BARR J Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry '1325'

BEAVER W Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '2136'

BERRY THOMAS T Lance Corporal South Lancashire Regiment '10134'

BROWN JOSEPH J Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8412'

BROWN S Private Essex Regiment '7799'

BUDDEN EDWARD WILLIAM E W Driver Royal Field Artillery '85461'

BULLOCK WILLIAM JAMES W J Private South Staffordshire Regiment '6923'

BURNS JAMES J Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '6844'

CAMERON T Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '7014'

CHETWYND-TALBOT CHARLES JOHN ALTON C J A Captain Royal Horse Guards

CLADINGBOEL JAMES J Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '8997'

CLARKE WILLIAM W Private North Staffordshire Regiment '5836'

COOK W Private Wiltshire Regiment '3/865'

CRISP ROBERT EMMANUEL R E Private Norfolk Regiment '3/7166'

CROUCHER ALBERT EDWARD A E Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) '8763'

DE FRAINE RICHARD ARTHUR R A Rifleman Rifle Brigade '9112'

DIAMOND WILLIAM W Private South Lancashire Regiment '2018'

DINSDALE THOMAS T Private South Staffordshire Regiment '8631'

DISTON JAMES J Private Durham Light Infantry '8485'

DUNN THOMAS HENRY T H Private Bedfordshire Regiment '9645'

ELEMENT WILLIAM W Serjeant Bedfordshire Regiment '7743'

ELSDON FREDERICK JAMES F J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '7704'

FROUDE JAMES EDWARD J E Private Army Service Corps 'S/26632'

GIBBS A Private Royal Irish Regiment '7105'

GREAVES FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '3/1421'

GRIFFIN RALPH R Private Bedfordshire Regiment '7517'

HACK HARRY H Lance Corporal Bedfordshire Regiment '9564'

HALDENBY T E Cook Mercantile Marine

HAM A J Able Seaman Royal Navy '112335'

HANDLEY W Private Grenadier Guards '16910'

HARDING FREDERICK F Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '8945'

HART HAROLD GEORGE H G Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '1767'

HAWKINS E Gunner Royal Field Artillery '58807'

HUDSON ERNEST E Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '9851'

INGESTRE Viscount C J A Captain ALIAS

INGRAM J T Private South Staffordshire Regiment '9852'

IVESON CHARLES C Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry '6134'

JACKSON CECIL C Private North Staffordshire Regiment '6099'

JACKSON ERNEST E Driver Royal Field Artillery '22574'

JAKINS A Private Northamptonshire Regiment '16276'

JARVIS S E J Driver Royal Field Artillery '26675'

JOHNSON Carrier Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.

KARADA KABBA Private Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '3400'

KENNEDY T Trimmer Royal Naval Reserve '468/TS'

KINGDOM WILFRED THOMAS W T Deck Hand Mercantile Marine

KITE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry '9235'

LANGABEER JAMES J Lance Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps '8481'

LAVERACK D Trimmer Mercantile Marine

LONGTHORN WILFRED W Skipper Mercantile Marine

LOW ALEXANDER ROBERTSON A R Bombardier Royal Field Artillery '810'

MACKAY D Private Gordon Highlanders '3/5956'

MAHIDMOSU DUDUDAWA Private Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '3399'

MANN ERNEST WALTER CHARLES E W C Private Suffolk Regiment '9489'

MARSH J Rifleman Rifle Brigade '2778'

MARTIN ROBERT R Private Scots Guards '10316'

MITCHELL A Third Hand Mercantile Marine

MORAN FRANK F Private South Lancashire Regiment '12864'

MURRAY R Private Seaforth Highlanders '1717'

MacKAY MURDO M Private Cameron Highlanders '6896'

McDERMOTT T Private East Lancashire Regiment '5824'

McLEOD F Private East Lancashire Regiment '8936'

McLEOD W Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '6503'

NELMS GEORGE ERNEST G E Private Royal Army Medical Corps '36188'

NIBLETT R Private Hampshire Regiment '879'

NICHOLLS A Private East Lancashire Regiment '2594'

O'BRIEN JAMES J Private Irish Guards '4699'

OGDEN WALTER W Private Suffolk Regiment '6626'

OTTLEY T Boatswain Mercantile Marine

PANTER FRED ARTHUR F A Private Northamptonshire Regiment '9283'

PARKER CHARLES C Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) '2166'

PASCAL ANTHONY A Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '9405'

PATERSON W Gunner Royal Field Artillery '448'

PESTELL WILLIAM LEVI W L Private Bedfordshire Regiment '3/6733'

ROBERTS LESLIE CRAIG L C Private Army Service Corps 'S/30523'

ROBERTS PARRY TREVOR P T Private Durham Light Infantry '3/9744'

ROCHE RICHARD De RUPE R De R Corporal London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) '409'

RODWAY G Private Gloucestershire Regiment '6053'

ROUSE WILLIAM W Private Connaught Rangers '6266'

RYAN JAMES MICHAEL J M Private East Lancashire Regiment '17751'

RYAN JOHN J Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '3282'

RYLETT ALBERT A Second Hand Mercantile Marine

SALT T Private Middlesex Regiment '14774'

SCHOFIELD A J Private Welsh Regiment '8320'

SHATTOCK MONTAGUE MANCHA M M Captain London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

SHEPHARD SAM S Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '11074'

SHRUBSALL ALFRED CHARLES A C Gunner Royal Field Artillery '55589'

SMITH J Private Durham Light Infantry '4/8918'

SOWTER H W First Engineer Mercantile Marine

SPEED HERBERT JACK H J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/1884'

SYKES WILLIAM ERNEST W E Lieutenant Colonel Worcestershire Regiment

TAYLOR BENJAMIN HAROLD B H Private Essex Yeomanry '1560'

TIBBS P H Rifleman London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) '2304'

UPTON FREDRICK F Gunner Royal Field Artillery '332'

UPTON W Petty Officer 2nd Class Royal Navy '151510'

WALKER R Private Durham Light Infantry '4/8691'

WALLING IVOR EDWARD I E Private Welsh Regiment '11241'

WALLIS ROLAND R Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '11157'

WHITE ALBERT DANIEL A D Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '10081'

WHITE HARRY THOMAS H T Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '7741'

WILKINSON FREDRICK WILLIAM F W Gunner Royal Field Artillery '13052'

WILLIAMS FRANK F Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '4773'

WILLIAMS LEONARD ARTHUR FISKE L A F Driver Royal Engineers '25672'

WINTON G Private Gordon Highlanders '11445'

WOLLINGTON A E Private Essex Regiment '10108'

WOOD JAMES J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '9163'

WRIGHT SAMUEL THOMAS S T Private Bedfordshire Regiment '3/5536'

WRIGHT T S Second Engineer Mercantile Marine

7th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 85

ATKINS W Private "E" Coy. 3rd Bn. '9662'

AUSTIN WALTER WILLIAM W W Petty Officer Stoker H.M. S/M. "C31." '354839'

BAKER FREDERICK WILLIAM NAUNTON F W N Serjeant 54th Field Coy. '44'

BINGHAM J Lance Corporal 1st Bn. '10869'

BIRKBY J W Private 1st Bn. '9871'

BORROWES WALTER W Lieutenant H.M. S/M. "C31"

BOURNE GEORGE ARTHUR G A Able Seaman H.M. S/M. "C31." '215194'

BREESE W Private 3rd Bn. '13059'

BRIERCLIFFE EDWARD E Private 2nd Bn. '3277'

BURNS THOMAS T Able Seaman H.M. S/M. "C31." '180216'

CAMPBELL KEITH MOREHEAD GUNNING K M G Sub-Lieutenant H.M. S/M. "C31"

CHAPPELL LIONEL WILLIAM L W Private 9th Bn. 'TF/1458'

CLARKE B Lance Corporal 4th Bn. 'L/10179'

CLEMMET WILLIAM W Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class H.M.S. S/M. "C31." '270877'

COBB WALTER JOHN W J Able Seaman H.M. S/M. "C31." '236978'

COLLINS REGINALD ERNEST R E Private 1st Bn. '11159'

CONROY CHRISTOPHER C Private 1st Bn. '11353'

CROFT FRANK F Private 6th Bn. '1388'

CURRIE W Private 1st Bn. '3/6156'

DENTON THOMAS JAMES T J Private 1st Bn '8699'

DOOLEY M Private 2nd Bn. '8926'

DORRELL JAMES ANDREW J A Lance Corporal 1st Bn. '6117'

DOWNER JAMES J Private 1st Bn. '10790'

DRONFIELD CHARLES C Able Seaman H.M. S/M. "C31." '236805'

FITZGERALD JOHN PETER J P Leading Seaman H.M. S/M "C31." '222050'

FITZSIMMONS JOHN HENRY J H Private 2nd Bn. '2499'

FRANKS CHARLES C Private 2nd Bn. '3798'

GIBSON ARTHUR A Private 2nd Bn. '5048'

GILES DANIEL D Chief Petty Officer H.M.S. "Phoenix." '166454'

GRIFFITHS JAMES J Private 1st Bn. '3/6936'

HARPER F Private 1st/1st '2351'

HARRIS BENJAMIN B Private 2nd Bn. '1970'

HARRISON J C Private 1st Bn. '9936'

HARTE M Private 4th Bn. '3994'

HILL T Private 4th Bn. 'L/10542'

HOGG EDWARD E Private 8th Coy '27245'

HOGGARD W Serjeant 1st Bn. '6672'

HOLT THOMAS T Company Serjeant Major 1st Bn. '1315'

HOOD A Private 1st Bn. '14708'

HOWSON E Lance Corporal 1st Bn. '4847'

HUNTER T Private "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. '10785'

JORDAN GEORGE HENRY G H Leading Seaman H.M.S. S/M. "C31." '230784'

JOWETT WILLIAM W Gunner 7th Mountain Bty. '36123'

KITE SIDNEY FRANCIS S F Private 3rd Bn. 'G/3050'

LOWE WILFRID W Serjeant 2nd Bn. '8646'

LYNHAM WILLIAM GEORGE W G Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class H.M. S/M. "C31." '272515'

MILLER JAMES CHARLES J C Corporal Motor Cyclist Sect '30247'

MONK WILLIAM JAMES W J Stoker 1st Class H.M. S/M. "C31." 'K/2825'

MOORE E Lance Corporal 1st Bn. '7415'

MORRISON NEIL N Serjeant 3rd Bn. '3/1605'

MULLOCK WILLIAM W Private 1st Bn. '10493'

MURRAY J Lance Corporal 5th Bn. '12613'

McLELLAND J Private 3rd Bn. '16115'

McMANUS C Corporal 2nd Bn. '4154'

NASH CHARLES C Leading Stoker H.M. S/M. "C31." '295025'

OSENI KURA Carrier '7'

OTTEWELL RONALD ASHLEY R A Private 1st/10th Bn. '2310'

OWEN E R Private 3rd Bn. '7520'

PARSONS J S Private '21457'

PELL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 2nd Bn. '8328'

PERRY WALTER WILLIAM W W Private 1st Bn. '10784'

PHIPPS EDWARD THOMAS E T Private 1st Bn. '12033'

PILKINGTON GEORGE G Lieutenant H.M. S/M. "C31."

REES W Driver 14th Div. Train 'T/3/025588'

REYNOLDS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 2nd Base Mechanical Transport 'M2/020592'

RUSHFORTH J Serjeant 12th Bn. '11487'

SENIOR SAM S Corporal 2nd Bn. '9755'

SHERWIN WILLIAM W Private 1st Bn. '11228'

SMITH J Private 2nd Bn. '6902'

SMITH OLIVER JOHN THOMAS O J T Lance Corporal "C" Coy. 1st Bn. '8392'

SUTTON THOMAS T Private 4th Bn. 'L/8874'

SYKES J H Private 3rd Bn. '3/8275'

TENNANT ALEXANDER PATERSON A P Private 13th (London) General Hospital '18941'

TINMAN GEORGE HENDRY G H Private 1st Bn. '4250'

TREGILLIS WILLIAM JOHN W J Petty Officer H.M. S/M. "C31." '183433'

WALTERS HARRY BAYLISS H B Gunner 40th Coy. '46830'

WARBURTON GEORGE ARTHUR STANLEY G A S Corporal H.M.S. "Doris." 'PLY/12962'

WEARNE WILLIAM JAMES W J Signalman H.M. S/M. "C31." 'J/4019'

WELCH ARCHIBALD LAWRENCE A L Rifleman "C" Coy. '2427'

WHEELER CHARLES NORMAN C N Captain 2nd Bn.

WHYTE JAMES KIRKALDY J K Private 1st Bn. '9546'

WILKINSON HARRY H Private 8th Bn. '11726'

WILLIAMS FREDERICK F Stoker 1st Class H.M. S/M. "C31." '309485'

WISHART JOHN WADDIE J W Private 1st Bn. '8394'

WOLFE JOHN HENRY J H Private 1st Bn. '7304'

6th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 91

AINSWORTH T Private ALIAS '10706'

ALDER JOHN J Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '6619'

ATKINS HERBERT H Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10355'

ATTRIDGE JAMES J Serjeant East Lancashire Regiment '8996'

BAKER FRANK F Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10049'

BARTLETT VICTOR CHARLES V C Corporal The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'L/9446'

BATTERTON PHILLIP P Corporal South Lancashire Regiment '6967'

BOND J W Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '2120'

BOREHAM HERBERT GASCOIGNE H G Private Suffolk Regiment '14449'

BORMAN JOHN ROBERT J R Lance Corporal Lincolnshire Regiment '9572'

CAMPBELL J Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '9575'

CAUNT A Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '9619'

CHADS HERBERT CHARLES H C Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment

CLARK ALBERT VICTOR A V Private Gloucestershire Regiment '2992'

CONNOLLY J Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '11522'

COOPER GEORGE ALFRED G A Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '11480'

CRUMBLISH W Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '6421'

CURWOOD A C Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '19457'

DAVIES J D Private South Lancashire Regiment '2255'

DAWSON OWEN SAMUEL O S Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '8147'

DONNELLY J P Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '8686'

DRAKE ERNEST E Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '10671'

DUDFIELD R Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/7484'

DURWARD JAMES GORDON J G Lance Corporal Scots Guards '10974'

EDWARDS EDWARD HENRY E H Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10033'

ELLIS PERCIVAL CLEMENT P C Private Honourable Artillery Company '879'

EVANS A Private Essex Regiment '8436'

FAREY JOHN CAVE J C Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10827'

FITZGERALD J Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '9431'

FLOOD JAMES J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '8000'

FOSTER ARTHUR A Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '10128'

FOWKES PERCY FREDERICK P F Sapper Royal Engineers '1151'

GIBSON S Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '9381'

GRIFFITHS H Private Welsh Regiment '12911'

GULL A A Bugler Rifle Brigade '1117'

HALLAM WILLIAM W Private Essex Regiment '1888'

HARBERT HENRY FREDERICK H F Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'S/5208'

HEYES JOHN ARTHUR MANLEY J A M Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'L/6999'

HOUGHTON RICHARD R Private Lancashire Fusiliers '11623'

HOUGHTON WILLIAM W Private Royal Army Medical Corps '1664'

JACKSON HENRY H Private North Staffordshire Regiment '9901'

KAVANAGH CHARLES C Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '12383'

KENWAY GEORGE G Private Dorsetshire Regiment '5939'

LEONARD J Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '6778'

LONG ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private Grenadier Guards '14308'

LONGSDON ALFRED ALLEN A A Member Order of St. John of Jerusalem ''

LOVE THOMAS COLIN T C Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '11239'

MACINNES N Private Cameron Highlanders '1689'

MELLOR E Private Scots Guards '6118'

MILLER GEORGE HARRY G H Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '8247'

MOLYNEUX-SEEL LOUIS EDMUND HARINGTON L E H Captain Border Regiment

MONAGHAN J Private Leinster Regiment '3605'

MUNDY G Private Hampshire Regiment '2875'

MURPHY P Private Royal Irish Fusiliers '8942'

MacKENZIE ANGUS A Private Cameron Highlanders '1670'

MacKINNON D Private Cameron Highlanders '1291'

MacLEAN D Private Cameron Highlanders '1675'

McMONEAGLE D Serjeant Highland Light Infantry '619'

NELAN A Private Essex Regiment '7334'

NELSON FRANK ASHER F A Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '10432'

NEWTON WILLIAM SAVAGE W S Captain Honourable Artillery Company

NOEL S J Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '11385'

PENTELOW WILLIAM CHARLES W C Rifleman Rifle Brigade '8788'

PICKETT FREDERICK CHARLES F C Second Lieutenant Royal Scots

REES A D Private Devonshire Regiment '7381'

RYAN EDWARD E Private South Lancashire Regiment '1772'

SECKHAM GERALD ADAIR G A Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment

SHIPWAY WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) '1243'

SKINNER FREDERICK ABLE F A Private Dorsetshire Regiment '3/7025'

SOUTHERN THOMAS T Private South Lancashire Regiment '1395'

STAINTON C F Private York and Lancaster Regiment '2177'

STANLEY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Serjeant Gloucestershire Regiment '6233'

STRICKLAND THOMAS T Second Hand Royal Naval Reserve '526SA'

THIRKETTLE ALBERT WILLIAM A W Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve '1303DA'

THOMSON PETER P Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2943'

THORPE GEORGE G Private Yorkshire Regiment '18263'

TUNNEY W Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '8308'

TUNSTALL L Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '1646'

TWITCHETT ERNEST E. E E Lance Corporal Devonshire Regiment '8623'

UNDERWOOD W Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '6054'

VOCKINS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '8458'

WAKELING P G Private Essex Regiment '10213'

WARD WILLIAM W Serjeant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '6030'

WILKINS A J Serjeant Gloucestershire Regiment '7098'

WILLIAMS R Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '6707'

WILSHAW ARTHUR A Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '18070'

WILSON CHARLES S. C. C S C Serjeant London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) '483'

WILSON HAROLD ALGAR H A Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry

WORRALL WILLIAM W Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '10706'

WRIGHT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'S/6420'

YOUNG JOHN J Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '3773'

5th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 89

ALWIN A E Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '2250'

ANKER J Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/9373'

ARTHUR CHARLES C Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '1770'

BAINES JOSEPH J Lance Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps '2138'

BARTLETT ALEXANDER A Leading Seaman Royal Navy '238178'

BELSEY FREDERICK HENRY F H Sapper Royal Engineers '9402'

BIRT LIGHTLY HAROLD L H Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment

BOASSA TOOBILY Corporal Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '6017'

BOLTON ALEXANDER A Private Highland Light Infantry '18981'

BOWDEN C R Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '2269'

BOWLER F H Serjeant Royal Berkshire Regiment '6513'

BOX H E Private Gloucestershire Regiment '2538'

BRAND THOMAS RICHARD T R Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '1927'

BROOK J Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '15847'

BROWN J Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '16666'

BUNDU Carrier Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F. '545'

CHAPMAN ALFRED JOHN A J Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '7091'

CLARKE H G Lance Corporal London Regiment '20340'

CLASBY JOHN J Private South Lancashire Regiment '2752'

COHEN HENRY H Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '8252'

COOK PARKINSON P Private Lincolnshire Regiment '9699'

COOTE W Corporal King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '6188'

CORBLE E Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) '9628'

CRISP FRANCIS EDWARD FITZJOHN F E F Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards

CROXFORD THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private Northumberland Fusiliers '3095'

DAVIES WILFRED HUNTER W H Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'SS/107716'

DENTY A Private Middlesex Regiment '98'

DIXON G S Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '2628'

DUNN H S Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '1611'

ELLIOT G E Boy Servant Royal Navy 'L/5379'

ELLIS E Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) '17050'

ELMS F Private Essex Regiment '7242'

EUSTACE THOMAS T Gunner Royal Field Artillery '30213'

FERGUSON J Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '5291'

FLYNN HUGH H Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '9602'

FORD S Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) '4229'

FURY MICHAEL M Rifleman ALIAS '9602'

GARBUTT JOHN MITCHELL J M Private Reserve Cavalry Regiment '8247'

GOLDSWORTHY SAMUEL WILKEY S W 2nd Corporal Royal Engineers '44'

GRAINGER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private East Lancashire Regiment '8819'

HARMAN CHARLES EDWARD C E Colonel Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HARVEY WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private Army Service Corps 'SS/5330'

HATTON GEORGE LEWIS G L Lance Serjeant Grenadier Guards '15169'

HITCHCOCK HOWARD H Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/10264'

HOELLEN A E Lance Corporal London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '1259'

HOPKINS R T Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '1824'

HOSTE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private Royal Army Medical Corps '46825'

HUGHES FREDERICK F Lance Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers '7066'

HURFARD S Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '12279'

KEANELLY PATRICK P Private North Staffordshire Regiment '7504'

KING T G Private Essex Regiment '2205'

KNEALE WILLIAM CARRAN W C Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '1547'

LAILEY THOMAS HENRY T H Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '11818'

LESLIE ROBERT R Private Royal Scots '853'

LONGFOOT H W Private Northamptonshire Regiment '15515'

LOUGHINS D Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '9411'

MACINTOSH JOHN J Private Cameron Highlanders '226'

MACPHAIL D Private Seaforth Highlanders '700'

MANTLE R T Private Sussex Yeomanry '1742'

METHOFER W A Rifleman London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '1805'

MURRAY JAMES KNOX J K Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '1501'

McCAFFREY THOMAS T Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '4767'

McILWRATH J Serjeant Royal Irish Rifles '6317'

McKAY JOHN J Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '16741'

McNAUGHT J Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '7512'

PARK ARTHUR A Private Yorkshire Regiment '18770'

POLLARD W E Private Gloucestershire Regiment '5577'

REILLY J Ordinary Seaman Royal Naval Reserve '3371/B'

ROBERTS HUGH WILLIAM H W Private Welsh Regiment '9520'

ROBERTSON D Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers '6506'

SATCHELL WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private Dorsetshire Regiment '3/6730'

SHRIMPTON ALFRED A Sapper Royal Engineers '7986'

SIMPSON C Private Worcestershire Regiment '9345'

SMITH ERNEST FREDERICK E F Private 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) 'D/1168'

SMITH GEORGE HENRY G H Gunner Royal Field Artillery '16578'

SPENCER W Serjeant Major Royal Field Artillery '68223'

STEPHENSON JOHN J Private 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling) '5668'

TAYLOR THOMAS JAMES T J Private Welsh Regiment '6735'

TINDALL J S Private Cheshire Regiment '20828'

TURNER JAMES FREDERICK J F Private Middlesex Regiment 'S/6529'

TYLDEN-PATTENSON ARTHUR DAGNALL A D Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

VERNON ALBERT A Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '2557'

WALKER H M Private East African Maxims '58'

WALKER W Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers '12905'

WARBURTON CHARLES C Private South Lancashire Regiment '2758'

WARRELL ALFRED A J Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 'T/1751'

WHITE BERNARD B Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '3/10510'

WILLIAMSON THOMAS T Private Highland Light Infantry '7567'

WRIGHT HENRY BRIAN H B Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'R/5741'

4th January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 67

APPLETON J Rifleman Rifle Brigade '9311'

ATTWELL THOMAS T Private Northamptonshire Regiment '3/9815'

AYLETT J Private Essex Regiment '1568'

BATES W Private Northumberland Fusiliers '8492'

BERRIDGE ARTHUR A Private Northamptonshire Regiment '16091'

BIGGS W H Private Hampshire Regiment '5784'

BIRD EDWIN PERCY E P Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '56347'

BOWMAN F Lance Corporal Royal Engineers '810'

BROMLEY B Private South Staffordshire Regiment '9503'

BROWN HARRY H Private East Lancashire Regiment '5152'

BULL G R Bombardier Royal Field Artillery '903'

CARTER A Private Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry '8739'

CHAPMAN WILLIAM W Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '9588'

CHURCHMAN CHARLES C Private Lancashire Fusiliers '9929'

COATS HUGH H Able Seaman Royal Navy '215798'

CRAWFORD J Private Royal Scots '2366'

CREGG JAMES J Private East Lancashire Regiment '12238'

CROOK G H Rifleman Rifle Brigade '1447'

CURRAN H Private Coldstream Guards '3323'

DALGARNO A Mate Mercantile Marine

EGGETT WALTER W Fireman Mercantile Marine

FISHER H Cook Mercantile Marine

FITZMAURICE DESMOND D Pioneer Royal Engineers '58516'

FULLERTON F Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 'S/6593'

GRASS PHILIP P Able Seaman Royal Navy 'J/11264'

GREEN CHARLES ALBERT C A Serjeant Major King's Royal Rifle Corps 'A/3780'

GREEN JOSEPH J Private West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '3/9274'

GUY C Private Royal Berkshire Regiment '7669'

HARKER JAMES J Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '17946'

HAYES J Private Welsh Regiment '13472'

HUDSON ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private East Lancashire Regiment '8696'

HUGHES WILLIAM W Serjeant Welsh Regiment '2380'

KELLY T Lance Corporal Royal Irish Regiment '5904'

KNOWLES FRANCIS DUROSE F D Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) '942'

LYON JOHN J Private Highland Light Infantry '7699'

MAILAFIA Private Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '6489'

MANSFIELD STANLEY S Lance Corporal Middlesex Regiment 'G/1802'

MARSH FREDERICK F Private East Lancashire Regiment '5301'

MERCER WILLIAM W Driver Royal Field Artillery '27848'

MILLER J Ordinary Seaman Mercantile Marine

MORGAN W Lance Corporal Middlesex Regiment 'L/12113'

McGREGOR A M Second Engineer Mercantile Marine

NAYSMITH W Private Seaforth Highlanders '565'

O'HANLON S Lance Corporal Royal Irish Regiment '8726'

OWENS WYNDHAM GEORGE W G Bugler King's Royal Rifle Corps '8392'

PARKER W Private Middlesex Regiment '8566'

PATRICK WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private Reserve Cavalry Regiment '22429'

PEDERSON A Able Seaman Mercantile Marine

PIKE WALTER W Private Wiltshire Regiment '10961'

PRICE C Private South Wales Borderers '13897'

PRITTY G E Lance Corporal Middlesex Regiment 'L/12931'

RICHARDSON A J B Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment

ROGERS T Private Welsh Regiment '11170'

SAMPSON ERNEST EDWIN E E Private Devonshire Regiment '9641'

SANGSTER J Able Seaman Mercantile Marine

STEWART D Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/3279'

SYRATT WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private Northamptonshire Regiment '8571'

TERRY HENRY H Private East Lancashire Regiment '9981'

WARDEN F Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 'G/3195'

WESLEY W A Driver Army Service Corps 'T/977'

WHITE JAMES J Private Scots Guards '5905'

WHITE R Stoker Royal Naval Reserve '774V'

WHITELAW P First Engineer Mercantile Marine

WHITMAN H W Private Gloucestershire Regiment '2728'

WILLETT JACK JOHN J J Master Mercantile Marine

WILSON WILLIAM W Rifleman Royal Irish Rifles '5433'

WRIGHT R Private Gordon Highlanders '1319'

3rd January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 81

ABU Carrier

ALLEN J Private '4473'

ARMOUR M Serjeant 2nd Bn. '8993'

ASHWELL P F Private 2nd Bn. '13283'

BALL E Stoker 2nd Class H.M.S. "Vivid." 'K/23612'

BARNICKLE HARRY EDMUND H E Private 1st Bn. '276'

BARR J Private 1st/7th Bn '1911'

BEARY DAVID D Private 2nd Bn. '5343'

BLOOR SAMUAL S Private 4th Bn. '7560'

BLYTH J Private 7th Bn. '1791'

BROWN RICHARD R Driver 8th Reserve Bty. '88690'

CLAYTON WILLIAM GEORGE W G Driver 6th Depot '60476'

CONNOR H Private 1st Bn. '11938'

COONEY D Private '5343'

DAVENPORT BENJAMIN B Private 2nd Bn. '3167'

DAVIES ALBERT A Private 1st Bn. '8434'

DAVIES EDWIN OSBORNE E O Private "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. '10611'

DONACHIE JOHN J Private 1st Bn. '9314'

DYE CHARLES C Private 2nd Bn. '3192'

EAMES JOHN J Private '6050'

EVANS J Lance Corporal 2nd Bn. '9355'

FAGG E H Rifleman 4th Bn. '1913'

FIELD ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private 2nd Bn. 'S/6936'

FISHER LEONARD HARRY L H Quartermaster Serjeant '5076'

GARDNER HENRY H Private 1st Bn. '1343'

GORE CHARLES C Rifleman 1st/16th Bn. '2230'

HAGAN THOMAS T Private "C" Coy. 1st Bn. '8481'

HANNEN C Private 2nd Bn. '15123'

HARRIS JAMES J Serjeant 63rd Bty. '23796'

INGLIS PETER DRYBURGH P D Private 1st Bn. '9316'

INNES JAMES IAN J I Private 1st/14th Bn. '2040'

JOHNSTON D Private 8th Bn. '926'

JONES S G A Serjeant 2nd Bn. '13278'

JUDSON ROBERT R Private 1st Bn. '7319'

KERR R Serjeant 10th Bn. '5677'

KIRBY JAMES J Private 4th Bn. 'T/20053'

LANE ANDREW A Private 1st Bn. '8446'

LEWIS DAVID JOHN D J Private 16th Bn. '24087'

LITSTER CHARLES JAMES C J Private 2nd Bn. '7233'

LOWE J Private 1st Bn. '7965'

MAUDE H Private 2nd Bn. '10503'

MEAD J W Private 2nd Bn. '6119'

MEREDITH C H Private 1st Bn. '12580'

MILLER OBADIAH O Private 2nd Bn. '8597'

MILLS J Private 2nd Bn. '9025'

MITCHELL ALEXANDER A Private 1st Bn. '8786'

MITCHELL R R Private 6th Bn. '1865'

MORRISON JAMES J Private 1st Bn. '9126'

MUCKLER J Private 4th Bn. '13606'

McCONNELL C Private 1st Bn. '2324'

NEWTON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman 2nd Bn. '6/1285'

NUNNEY JAMES J Petty Officer H.M.S. "Charybdis." '117883'

OWENS WILLIAM W Private 1st Bn. '4847'

PALMER JOSEPH J Lance Corporal 1st Bn. '11241'

PARFITT WILLIAM SILVANUS W S Private 8th Bn. '14055'

PARRY GEORGE EDWARD G E Engine Room Artificer 1st Class H.M.S. "Sentinel." '270118

PAYNE ERNEST GEORGE E G Private 1st Bn. '9507'

PERRIN A C Bugler 3rd Bn. '1277'

POPPY A E Private 3rd Bn. '13159'

PRICE JOHN J Private 2nd Bn. '1769'

RAE SAMUEL CHARLES S C Rifleman 2nd Bn. '7490'

REID HENRY H Private 1st Bn. '7413'

REYNOLDS CHARLES HUBERT C H Lance Corporal 54th Field Coy. '17540'

RICHARDSON JOSEPH J Private 1st Bn. '9275'

RIDGES HARRY H Private 2nd Bn. '8795'

RIGGS JOHN THOMAS J T Gunner 101st Bty. '48679'

RILEY H Private 2nd Bn. '6160'

ROBINSON F B Private 2nd Bn. '6367'

SHAKESPEARE JOHN HENRY J H Lance Serjeant 1st Bn. '6613'

SHARKEY DANIEL D Private 1st Bn. '11730'

SHORTLAND F Private 2nd Bn. '8867'

SLACK HARRY H Private 2nd Bn. '7218'

SMITH JAMES J Private 3rd Bn. '4055'

STAPLES JOSEPH J Private 1st Bn. 'L/7128'

SUMNER F A Private "G" Sqdn. '1115'

TAYLOR JOHN J Private 2nd Bn. '7093'

TRAVIS W Driver 'T3/025087'

WELSH WILLIAM W Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant "K" Supply Coy. 'S1/SR/1020'

WESTON FREDERICK F Private 1st Bn. '9268'

WILLIAMS JOHN J Private 2nd Bn. '6050'

YATES JAMES J Private 2nd Bn. '2594'

2nd January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 91

ASHDOWN ALFRED A Private 1st Bn. '6480'

ATCHESON MATTHEW M Private 1st Bn. '13945'

ATHERTON JOSEPH J Private 1st Bn. '7057'

BEAN JOHN TOM J T Private 2nd Bn. '8421'

BEARD ALBERT JUBILEE A J Private 210th Reserve Park 'T4/036184'

BENNETT E H K Private 19th Bn. '19/1256'

BINT H Lance Corporal 2nd Bn. '8782'

BIRRELL WILLIAM W Serjeant 1st Bn. '7213'

BLANEY THOMAS T Private 1st Bn. '5874'

BOMMER P Private 1st Bn. '3088'

BOOTHAWAY ARTHUR A Guardsman 2nd Bn. '9127'

BROWN G A Private 2nd Bn. '10628'

BRUNDISH FREDRICK SIDNEY F S Gunner "T" Bty. '62403'

BRYDEN WILLIAM W Private 1st Bn. '8666'

BUCKLE WILLIAM W Rifleman 3rd Bn. '4689'

BURGOYNE JOHN J Private 1st Bn. '6706'

BYRNE CHARLES C Gunner 285th Bty. '34256'

CAPPS JAMES HENRY J H Colour Serjeant 1st/4th Bn. '1165'

CARROLL JAMES J Private 7th Bn. '7064'

COLE HERBERT H Lance Corporal 1st Bn. '9529'

CONDON DENIS D Private 5th Bn. '3513'

CONNOLLY C Private 1st Bn. '11214'

COPELAND THOMAS WILLIAM JAMES T W J Serjeant 1st Bn. '5729'

CRAIG THOMAS T Battery Quartermaster Serjeant 67th Bty. 232nd Bde. '36156'

DEDMAN FREDRICK NEWBART F N Private 1st Bn. '9828'

FAIRBROTHER JOHN HENRY J H Private 1st Bn. '12661'

FEATHERSTONE G S Rifleman 2nd Bn. '4407'

FRASER DUNCAN D Gunner 1st/1st Inverness Bty. '110'

FUNNELL FREDERICK F Private 2nd Bn. 'S/1705'

GARNHAM GEORGE G Private 1st Bn. '5936'

GARUBA KANO Carrier 2nd Bty. Artillery. '19'

GILMOUR JOHN J Private 2nd Bn. '7361'

GLYNN WILLIAM W Private 1st Bn. '7334'

GOODEY JESSE JOHN J J Rifleman "B" Coy. 3rd Bn. '51414'

GRANDE JOSEPH J Private 1st Bn. '9509'

GUNN HUGH H Lance Corporal 1st Bn. '9046'

GWILLIAM CHARLES HENRY C H Private 1st Bn. '10362'

HALL E A Private 2nd Bn. '16836'

HARRIS G Private 1st Bn. '12411'

HEALD JOHN HENRY J H Private "B" Coy. 1st Bn. '9707'

HENDERSON W Private 1st Bn. '8241'

HERBERT MALCOLM CAVAGNARI NORTON M C N Lieutenant 1st Bn.

HEWITT GEORGE HENRY G H Private 2nd Bn '5828'

HILLSON F Serjeant 1st Bn. 'L/8845'

HOARE P H T Lieutenant 3rd Bn.

HOBBY FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Able Seaman H.M. S/M "B10." '229789'

IRONSIDE JAMES J Private 4th Bn. 'L/9762'

JACKSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 5th Bn. '1431'

JESSOP GEORGE HENRY G H Private 2nd Bn. '8700'

JONES A Corporal 1st Bn. '10954'

KEMP G Private 2nd Bn. '682'

KNIGHT R T Private 2nd Bn. '3/9969'

LAMB W Private 2nd Bn. '9258'

LANGLEY JOHN THOMAS J T Private 2nd Bn. '3738'

LAWRENCE WALTER W Captain

LITTLE JAMES J Private 1st Bn. '9029'

LOWNDES WILLIAM W Private 2nd Bn. '6332'

MARCHANT HARRY H Private 1st Bn. '8951'

MILES OSMOND EDWARD O E Sub-Lieutenant H.M.S. "Hilary."

MUNRO JOHN J Private 1st Bn. '10007'

MURPHY T Private 2nd Bn. '3753'

MacDONALD A Private 4th Bn. '1660'

McGURK WILLIAM W Private 1st Bn. '9022'

PEDLEY JOSEPH J Private 3rd Bn. '8998'

PETERS WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private 2nd Bn. '10600'

PRICE E G Private 4th Bn. 'T/20081'

PRYDE ROBERT R Private 1st Bn. '9117'

RICHARDSON B Corporal 1st/8th Bn. '1482'

ROWE WILLIAM W Corporal 2nd Bn. '2803'

SCOTT FRANK F Signalman H.M.S. "Hilary." 'J/5747'

SEELEY JOHN J Private 2nd Bn. '1727'

SIMMS W Private 1st Bn. '5718'

SMITH ALBERT WILLIAM A W Corporal 140th Coy. 'T1/SR/314'

SMITH GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Private 1st Bn. '9294'

SNELLING GEORGE CLEMENT G C Private "B" Coy. 9th Bn. '14483'

SOPER ALEXANDER A Able Seaman H.M.S. "Victory." 'J/8038'

SPRINGHALL W Private 2nd Bn. '13505'

STENTON W J Private 3rd Reserve Bn. '10297'

STIRLING JAMES J Captain 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

TANSWELL HAROLD HEDLEY H H Private 1st Bn. '9897'

TAYLOR J Private 2nd Bn. '1469'

THOMAS HARRY H Signalman H.M. S/M "B10." 'J/4016'

THORNBER T Private 2nd Bn. '7783'

TITCHENER FRANK F Serjeant 1st Bn '7125'

TREBILCOE S Private 2nd Bn. '6941'

VUSTHOFF G R Lance Corporal 1st Bn. '6938'

WATKINS ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private 1st Bn. '6144'

WILLS JAMES CADENHEAD J C Private 1st Bn. '9209'

WILSON BERNARD B Private 1st Bn. '9194'

WRIGHT H Private 1st Bn. '16413'

1st January 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 674

ABON JAMES WILLIAM J W Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable" 'SS/4918'

ADAMS GEORGE WILLIAM HENRY G W H Clerk H.M.S. "Formidable"

ADAMS HARRY H Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '212907'

ADAMSON T Private 1st/1st '1112'

AIRD ROBERT SMITH R S Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable" 'J/29939'

ALDERMAN WALTER ROBERT HENRY W R H Private 2nd Bn. '7508'

ALLAN JOHN FRANCIS J F Petty Officer Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/89'

ALLEN DAVID WILLIAM D W Able Seaman (RFR/CH/B/3437). H.M.S. "Formidable." '195952'

ALLEN ERNEST DOUGLAS E D Private 1st Bn. '9156'

ALLEN HENRY H Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16544'

ALLSOP FRANK F Rifleman 1st/9th Bn. '2532'

ALOWO LAWANI Carrier '1677'

ANDERSON ALFRED JOHN A J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/20652'

ANDREWS ALFRED PHILIP A P Canteen Manager H.M.S. "Formidable"

ANDREWS GEORGE STANLEY G S Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '237780'

ANDREWS HAROLD JOHN H J Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/24877'

ANDREWS PETER P Private 1st Bn. '7937'

ARMSTRONG JOSEPH J Private 9th Bn. '13343'

ARNOLD E W Private 2nd Bn. '8289'

ARNOLD LEWIS THOMAS L T Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17910'

ARTHUR JOHN FLEMING J F Private 1st Bn. '10117'

ARTHY CHARLES FREDERICK C F Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29895'

ASHBEE GEORGE WALTER G W Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/14309'

ASHBY JOHN J Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4976'

ASHBY SIDNEY S Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/19260'

ASHWOOD GEORGE ERNEST G E Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/11188'

BABER E A L Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/2055'

BAKER ALFRED A Lance Corporal 2nd Bn. 'S/554'

BAKER F N Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4919(CH)'

BAKER HERBERT FRANCIS H F Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/27855'

BAKER SIDNEY HERBERT S H Stoker 1st Class H M.S. "Formidable." 'K/3655'

BALL THOMAS WILLIAM T W Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4978'

BALLARD CHARLES FREDERICK C F Commander H.M.S. "Formidable."

BANKIER ROBERT R Private 1st Bn. '8038'

BANTON THOMAS GEORGE T G Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17969'

BARBER ARTHUR A Private 1st Bn. '7250'

BARNES HENRY RICHARD GEORGE H R G Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4737'

BARNETT JAMES J Private 1st Bn. '4070'

BARTER ALFRED JOSEPH A J Mechanician H.M.S. "Formidable." '285954'

BARTLETT ERNEST WILLIAM E W Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4982'

BATCHELOR HORACE H Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/28285'

BATIE ROBERT R Private 1st/6th Bn. '2586'

BAXTER JAMES J Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '215592'

BEALES JOSEPH SECRET J S Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '190777'

BEAMS FREDERICK JAMES F J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/14035'

BEAZLEY WILLIAM W Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '190480'

BEECH WILLIAM JAMES W J Armourer's Mate H.M.S. "Formidable." '343459'

BENNETT WILLIAM W Private H.M.S. Formidable 'CH/17875'

BENTLEY FRANK WILLIAM F W Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17273'

BERESFORD HARRY H Ship's Corporal 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '117236'

BERESFORD JAMES J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S: "Formidable." '311695'

BERNTHAL HORACE FRANK H F Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/112713'

BETENSON SIDNEY GEORGE S G Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/1295'

BIDDLECOMBE HARRY GEORGE H G Cook's Mate H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/4761'

BIGG PERCY P Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17624'

BISHOP FRED F Private 2nd Bn. '8837'

BLACKMORE FRANCIS HERBERT F H Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/12563'

BLATCHEORD ALBERT GEORGE A G Shipwright 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '170876'

BLAXLAND GEORGE FREDERICK G F Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/113116'

BLUNT CHARLES C Private 4th Bn. 'SR/1864'

BOHANNON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29557'

BONFIELD GEORGE JOSEPH G J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17916'

BOOTH ERNEST E Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16099'

BORMAN GEORGE G Able Seaman (RFR/CH/B/13553). H.M.S. "Formidable." '177715'

BOSWELL JOSEPH NORMAN J N Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29552'

BOTLEY ALBERT WICKSTEAD A W Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/10692'

BOULTON A Lance Corporal 2nd Bn. '13553'

BOVIS EDGAR E Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/11392'

BOYLE M Private 2nd Bn. '5400'

BRADLEY FREDERICK JAMES F J Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/26112'

BRADSHAW WILLIAM J. W J Corporal 1st Bn. '7783'

BREED THOMAS T Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/26399'

BRENCHLEY HERBERT WILLIAM H W Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/3649'

BRIERLEY JESSE J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17913'

BRIGHT GEORGE STEPHEN ROBERT G S R Lance Corporal 2nd Bn. '11811'

BRISTOW THOMAS T Private 1st Bn. '127'

BRITTER ARTHUR HUGH A H Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/16918'

BROAD HERBERT WILLIAM H W Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '210679'

BROAD JAMES J Sick Berth Steward 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable" '351213'

BROOKER CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private 2nd Bn. 'L/10415'

BROOM THOMAS WILLIAM T W Cook H.M.S. "Formidable." '159503'

BROWN ALFRED A Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/17384'

BROWN GEORGE JAMES G J Private 1st Bn. 'S/1325'

BROWN JOHN J Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/2685'

BROWN JOHN WESTON J W Chief Stoker (RFR/CH/A/1402). H.M.S. "Formidable." '143956'

BROWN RICHARD R Electrical Artificer 3rd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/688'

BRUMMAGE WALTER W Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '211313'

BRYANT CHARLES C Ship's Chief Cook H.M.S. "Formidable" '342453'

BRYANT WILLIAM EDWARD W E Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/20120'

BUCKLAND SIDNEY JAMES S J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17386'

BUNGARD GEORGE G Gunner H.M.S. "Formidable."

BURBAGE DAVID D Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16043'

BURLEY HORACE HUGH H H Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '238256'

BURLEY WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/10463'

BURNELL JAMES J Senior Reserve Attendant H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/10987'

BUTLER ISSAC FRANK I F Private 2nd Bn. '9814'

BYATT ALFRED GEORGE A G Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/114859'

BYE GEORGE G Private 1st Bn. '7841'

BYGRAVE JOHN J Mechanician H.M.S. "Formidable." '308718'

CADLE ERNEST GEOFFREY E G Midshipman H.M.S. "Formidable."

CANNON DANIEL EDWARD THOMAS D E T Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/11807'

CARR WILLIAM JOSEPH PATRICK W J P Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '195257'

CASSELL GEORGE EDWARD G E Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29535'

CASSIDY JAMES J Private 1st Bn. 'S/9091'

CHALLIS THOMAS HENRY T H Leading Stoker (RFR/CH/B/9853). H M.S. "Formidable." '297968'

CHAMBERLAIN HERBERT H Shipwright 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '343163'

CHANDLER ROBERT BETHEL R B Petty Officer Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '302284'

CHANTRELL ALEXANDER A Stoker H.M.S. " Formidable." '2588/S'

CHAPMAN ALFRED STEPHEN A S Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '307880'

CHAPMAN HUBERT THOMAS MAY H T M Bugler H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17928'

CHAPMAN WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private 1st Bn. '9905'

CHARLESWORTH JOHN J Engine Room Artificer 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '268200'

CHEEK FRANK F Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17917'

CHENEY WILLIAM W Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/4265'

CHILDS ERNEST JOSEPH E J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16112'

CHING JOHN J Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '309598'

CHURCH GEORGE ERNEST G E Shipwright H.M.S. "Formidable." '345978'

CHURCHILL JOSEPH J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '288089'

CLAPHAM A J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16398'

CLARK ARTHUR RICHARD A R Petty Officer 1st Class (RFR/CH/A/885). H.M.S. "Formidable." '122977'

CLARK GEORGE G Stoker 1st Class H.M S. "Formidable." 'K/40'

CLARK GEORGE SAMUEL ROLAND G S R Petty Officer Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '301882'

CLARK HAROLD JAMES H J Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/14342'

CLARK JAMES RICHARD J R Rifleman 1st/9th Bn. '1578'

CLARK THOMAS STEPHEN T S Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/27307'

CLARKE WILFRED HARRY W H Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/114908'

CLARKSON HORACE H Petty Officer 2nd Class (RFR/CH/B/6564). H.M.S. "Formidable." '192356'

CLAYTON HENRY H Artificer Engineer H.M.S. "Formidable."

CLIFFORD GEORGE HENRY G H Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29544'

CLIMO WILLIAM HERBON W H Able Seaman (RFR/CH/B/6795). H.M.S. "Formidable." '204142'

CLINTON JAMES HALCOMB J H Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29530'

COE FREDERICK JAMES F J Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '161867'

COEY JOHN SMILEY J S Midshipman H.M.S. "Formidable."

COLLETTE LEONARD L Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '239711'

COLLINS ALFRED WALTER FRANK A W F Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '223049'

COLLINS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/13674'

COLLINS HENRY ROBERT H R Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '179013'

COLVILLE SAMUEL S Petty Officer 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '169942'

COMERFORD A H Private 9th Bn. 'L/10571'

CONDON THOMAS T Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '316V'

CONNOR THOMAS T Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/5791'

COOK WILLIAM ALFRED W A Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/13460'

COOPER CHARLES ALFRED C A Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/20988'

COOPER CHARLES ARTHUR C A Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/20638'

COOPER ERNEST FREDERICK E F Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29898'

COOTE GEORGE CHARLES G C Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/23071'

COPLAND JOSEPH URIAH J U Gunner H.M.S. "Formidable."

COPPING WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '233814'

CORBY ALFRED CHARLES A C Canteen Assistant H.M.S. "Formidable."

COWIE ARTHUR A Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '216350'

COXE HUGH CLIFFORD HOLLED H C H Lieutenant H M.S. "Formidable."

CRAWFORD BERT B Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29435'

CRAWFORD THOMAS T Private 1st Bn '2690'

CRESSWELL SOMERVILLE DANZEY S D Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/7655'

CRIGHTON ROBERT R Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '221515'

CRIPPS JACK J Ship's Corporal 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '157774'

CROSBY THOMAS RANSON T R Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/116014'

CROSS JOHN SAMUEL J S Chief Engine Room Artificer H M.S. "Formidable." '269824'

CROUCHER HERBERT HORACE H H Petty Officer Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '182769'

CROWHURST EDWARD JOHN E J Stoker 1st Class HM.S. "Formidable." 'K/15901'

CROXFORD JOHN HAROLD J H Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/11454'

CROXSON HENRY THOMAS H T Ship's Corporal 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '350161'

CULLEN WALTER HENRY W H Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/4150'

CUNNINGTON HERBERT GEORGE H G Writer 3rd H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/7745'

CURRIE EDWARD JOHN E J Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29890'

DAKERS HENRY GEORGE H G Officer's Steward 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'L/3909'

DALTON THOMAS ERNEST T E Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/20906'

DAVIDSON ARTHUR CHARLES A C Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '6405A'

DAVIES EDMUND THOMAS E T Yeoman of Signals H.M.S. "Formidable." '214594'

DAVIES FRANK F Private 1st Bn. '8136'

DAVIS WILLIAM ROBERT W R Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '233246'

DAY ALEXANDER A Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/8310'

DAY OLIVER WILLIAM JAMES O W J Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/23037'

DEED JOHN CYRIL J C Captain H.M.S. "Formidable."

DELANEY JOHN J Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4902'

DENHAM WILLIAM W Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '226589'

DEWBERRY GEORGE HENRY G H Ship's Cook H.M.S. "Formidable." '360990'

DILLON JOHN J Private 2nd Bn. '5613'

DINGWALL WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Corporal H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16667'

DITCHER HARRY H Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '306742'

DIXON FRANK F Private 22nd Bn. '21034'

DIXON HAROLD H Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/27819'

DOE ARTHUR A Corporal 2nd Bn. '7924'

DOID SYDNEY J. S J Private 1st Bn. '11262'

DONNACHIE GEORGE G Private 1st Bn. '9059'

DONOVAN ALBERT EDWARD REDFERN A E R Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '223154'

DOSWELL EDWARD E Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17570'

DOUCE ALBERT FRANCIS A F Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/8462'

DOVE CHARLES ROBERT C R Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29910'

DOYLE MICHAEL M Senior Reserve Attendant H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/9463'

DRAPER ALFRED GEORGE A G Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/8177'

DRINKWATER HARRY H Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/4064'

DUNK T Private 2nd Bn. 'L/5308'

DUROW WILLIAM W Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29940'

DYER WILLIAM DANIEL N. W D N Lance Corporal 2nd Bn. '11911'

DYKE THOMAS T Colour Serjeant H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/8738'

EARLY JAMES J Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/6644'

EARY WALTER HENRY W H Private 9th Bn. '12458'

ELEY WILLIAM CHARLES W C Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/10687B'

ELLENDER ALBERT GEORGE A G Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/4464'

ELLIOTT CHARLES JOSEPH C J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '229338'

ELLIOTT CHARLES WILLIAM C W Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29354'

ELLIOTT GEORGE G Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '288851'

ELLIS JAMES ALFRED J A Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/11506'

ELLIS JOHN GEORGE FREDERICK J G F Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/109232'

ELLIS LEONARD JAMES L J Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/22992'

ELMES ALBERT EDGAR A E Petty Officer 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '194837'

ELTON HAROLD ERIC CLIFTON H E C Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29503'

ERWIN THOMAS T Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '290480'

EVERITT WILLIAM W Private 2nd Bn. '4258'

EYRES SYDNEY FRANK GEORGE S F G Blacksmith H.M.S. "Formidable." '340857'

FAHERTY MARTIN M Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '3159C'

FARGUS FREDERICK BRIAN ARTHUR F B A Lieutenant 1st/9th Bn.

FARRINGTON FREDERICK GEORGE F G Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/10036'

FAULKNER GEORGE THOMAS PERCIVAL G T P Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17168'

FAWKES W Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '303073'

FELDON W Petty Officer H.M.S. Formidable '178093'

FERGUSON NATHANIEL N Sapper Postal Sect. '30118'

FILLIES GEORGE HENRY JOHN G H J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/19314'

FISHER JOHN HYAMS J H Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/27159'

FITCH ARTHUR A Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/15332'

FLINT WALTER EDWIN W E Private H M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/14098'

FLYNN H Rifleman 1st Bn. '6882'

FOAD WILLIAM JOHN W J Chief Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '283150'

FORD ALBERT GEORGE A G Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '231797'

FORWARD JOHN J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/17082'

FOSTER JOHN ROBERT J R Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '304150'

FRANKLIN JOHN EDWARD J E Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29548'

FRASER WILLIAM W Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '190890'

FREEMAN HERBERT CHARLES H C Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4916(CH)'

FRENCH JOHN J Leading Stoker (RFR/CH/B/10295). H.M.S. "Formidable." '299542'

FRICKER THOMAS EDWARD T E Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/18988'

FRIGHT EDGAR NORMAN E N Signalman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/6739'

FUGGLES GEORGE FREDERICK G F Corporal H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/14856'

FUGLER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Chief Armourer H.M.S. "Formidable." '127754'

FUTCHER SIDNEY ALFRED S A Officer's Steward 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'L/4907'

GAFFNEY JAMES J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/114909'

GALLEY REUBEN GEORGE EDWIN R G E Rifleman 1st/9th Bn. '2067'

GARDINER H Guardsman 2nd Bn. '13968'

GARDNER CHARLES C Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/16971'

GARNER JACK J Rifleman 2nd Bn. 'Y/196'

GAUNT FREDERICK ROY F R Cook's Mate H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/2962'

GAUNT WILLIE VICTOR W V Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '239503'

GEANEY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Corporal 2nd Bn. '3873'

GEAR CHARLES BRUCE C B Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '4626B'

GELDARD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '2038S'

GIBBON FRED F Officer's Steward 3rd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'L/959'

GIBSON JOHN J Private 1st Bn. '9202'

GIBSON ROBERT R Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29536'

GIFFEN M Private 1st Bn. '10036'

GINELACK ERNEST WILLIAM E W Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/26317'

GIRLING THOMAS HENRY T H Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/14520'

GODTSCHALK ALBERT STANLEY A S Signalman H.M.S. "Formidable." '229847'

GOLDS HARRY H Petty Officer 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '174897'

GOOCH FRANK GEORGE HOWARD F G H Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/15290'

GOSNEY WILLIAM CHARLES W C Boatswain H.M.S. "Formidable."

GOUGH WILLIAM ALFRED W A Rifleman 1st/9th Bn. '2290'

GOWENS FRANK DAVID F D Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '311416'

GRAHAM MENZIES ALASTAIR A Lieutenant 1st Bn. ''

GRAND ROBERT GEORGE R G Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/13375'

GRANT SIDNEY ARTHUR S A Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/1009'

GRANTHAM JOHN J Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '224900'

GRAVES ARTHUR CHARLES A C Corporal H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16300'

GRAY HORACE SYDNEY H S Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29418'

GREALEY WILLIAM W Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/16375'

GREEN CHARLES THOMAS C T Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '236720'

GREEN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29539'

GRIMSHAW BENJAMIN NEWMAN B N Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17915'

GROOM GEORGE G Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable" 'J/26892'

GUY ROBERT R Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/497'

GUYMER WILLIAM HENRY CHARLES W H C Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17587'

HAISMAN NORMAN ALEXANDER N A Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/387'

HALEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 1st Bn. '8620'

HALL ROBERT RAYMUND R R Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/20996'

HALLETT PERCIVAL HENRY P H Gunner H.M.S. "Formidable."

HARDS ALFRED COLIN A C Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '238519'

HARE HERBERT JOHN H J Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '290198'

HARRIS BERNARD B Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29537'

HARRIS CHARLES C Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/4714'

HARRIS HUGH H Private 1st Bn. '1920'

HARRIS WILLIAM W Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'PLY/16501'

HARRIS WILLIAM ALBERT W A Stoker 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/116016'

HARRISON WALTER HENRY W H Electrical Artificer 3rd Class HM.S. "Formidable." 'M/476'

HARRISON WILLIAM CRAWFORD W C Lieut-Commander H.M.S. "Formidable."

HARRUP WILLIAM VICTOR W V Stoker 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/22628'

HART JOHN J Private 2nd Bn. '10148'

HARWOOD GEORGE HENRY G H Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29918'

HASTINGS FREDERICK HECTOR F H Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '309773'

HASWELL FREDERICK THOMAS F T Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '215183'

HATCH GEORGE JOSEPH G J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/13569'

HATHAWAY DAVID D Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '2163U'

HATHORN GEORGE HUGH VANS G H V Lieutenant H.M.S. "Formidable."

HAWKES CHARLES WILLIAM C W Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29527'

HAWKINGS BERT B Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4984'

HAWKINS FREDERICK WALTER F W Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '151812'

HAYES EDWARD E Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '1511V'

HAYES WILLIAM C W C Engine Room Artificer 4th Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/1077'

HAYTER WILLIAM W Petty Officer 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '166328'

HEBBARDS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/18005'

HEDDERSON A J A J Petty Officer Stoker (RFR/CHJA/1806). H.M.S. "Formidable." '171083'

HEMMINGS ALFRED A Stoker 1st Class (RFR/CH/IC/386). H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/101624'

HENDERSON HARRY H Ship's Steward H.M.S. "Formidable." '343786'

HENDERSON JOHN J Petty Officer Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '288374'

HENDRY J Private 4th Bn. '1657'

HEPBURN DAVID D Private 1st Bn. '10996'

HIBBERT SEPTIMUS S Surgeon H.M.S. "Formidable."

HIGGINS J Private 2nd Bn. '4/9098'

HILL ARTHUR A Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '272092'

HILL EDMUND ARNOTT E A Lieutenant H.M.S. "Formidable."

HILL WILLIAM JOHN W J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/20990'

HILLEN JOHN J Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '2531T'

HILLYER HORACE GEORGE H G Private "C" Coy. 2nd Bn. 'L/8760'

HOBBS RICHARD HENRY R H Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable" 'K/20633'

HOOD JAMES EDWARD J E Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '311196'

HOPE JOHN GEORGE J G Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16593'

HOPKINS GEORGE HAROLD G H Private H.M.S "Formidable." 'CH/15895'

HOPKINS HENRY WILLIAM H W Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '162720'

HORTON WALTER W Chief Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '157792'

HORWOOD ERNEST WILLIAM E W Corporal H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/10615'

HOUGHAM GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '161990'

HOWLAND WILLIAM EDWARD PHILIP W E P Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '1338U'

HUDDLE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17518'

HUGHES CORNELIUS C Able Seaman (RFR/CH/B/5444). H.M.S. "Formidable." '179832'

HUGHES GEORGE HAROLD G H Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Recruit." 'K/3124'

HULL HENRY EDWARD H E Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29541'

HUME JOHN J Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '181519'

HUMPHREY EDMUND WILLIAM ALFRED E W A Lieutenant H.M.S. "Formidable."

HURST ANDREW PERCY A P Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29909'

HUTTON WILLIAM R W R Chief Stoker (RFR/CH/A/1742). H.M.S. "Formidable." '154553'

HUXTABLE FRANCIS F Private (RMR/B/398). H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/19290'

HYDE WALTER FRANK W F Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/7806'

INGS GEORGE RICHARD JAMES G R J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17919'

JACKSON ERNEST LEON E L Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29529'

JACKSON HAROLD MUSCROFT H M Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17298'

JACKSON T E Private 2nd Bn. '8302'

JAQUES HENRY PURCELL H P Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '203908'

JENKINS JOB J Stoker 1st Class (RFR/CH/B/6820). H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/101359'

JENNER EDWARD WILLIAM CAPPS E W C Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29555'

JOBLING EDWARD E Petty Officer Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '287411'

JOHNSON HARRY CECIL H C Major

JOHNSON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Stoker 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable" 'SS/115863'

JONES CHARLES JOHN WILLIAM C J W Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17866'

JONES SAMUEL HENRY S H Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4899'

JONES WALTER ALFRED W A Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29958'

KEECH GEORGE C G C Officer's Steward 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'L/4071'

KELLY JOHN J Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '1966T'

KEMP ROBERT WALTER R W Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/12234'

KENNEDY THOMAS T Shipwright 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '344024'

KENT THOMAS ABNER T A Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/31055'

KENT WILLIAM HENRY W H Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/28855'

KERSWELL JOHN WILLIAM PETTIFER J W P Cook's Mate H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/1182'

KIFF BERTIE B Petty Officer Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '298725'

KINCH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal 2nd Bn. 'L/6376'

KING ALFRED HENRY A H Private 2nd Bn. 'GS/309'

KING GEORGE G Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/109432'

KING GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/14743'

KINGSTON SAMUEL S Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/113571'

KINLAY ALBERT EDWARD A E Senior Reserve Attendant H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/10986'

KINNEY LAURENCE L Private "C" Coy. 1st Bn. '6570'

KINSMAN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/26165'

KIRBY WILLIAM W Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/28455'

KISSICK ARCHIBALD H T A S H T Ship's Steward 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '347431'

KNIGHT G Private 'D/2693'

KNOWLES WILLIAM ANDREW W A Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '232351'

LAMING THOMAS T Sick Berth Attendant H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/2391'

LANE FREDERICK F Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/14623'

LANE HENRY ALFRED CHARLES H A C Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '238393'

LATIMER THOMAS T Private 10th Bn. 'S/5929'

LAWRENCE ROBERT ALLEN R A Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/18064'

LAWRENCE WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/20989'

LAWS REGINALD ALFRED R A Ship's Steward Assistant H.M.S. "Formidable." '6882'

LEACH WILLIAM CHARLES W C Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '310947'

LEARY JAMES J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '310039'

LEE FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16931'

LEE JOHN J Private 1st Bn. 'S/1934'

LEESE JOHN J Private 3rd Bn. '17762'

LEIGH W Carpenter's Crew '347388'

LESLIE RICHARDSON Petty Officer 1st Class RFR/CH/B/4471). H.M.S. Formidable. '187766'

LEVETT FREDERICK GEORGE F G Serjeant 1st Bn. '10079'

LEWIS FRED THOMAS F T Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17291'

LIDDIARD THOMAS EDWARD T E Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/20169'

LING PERCY JOHN P J Fleet Paymaster H.M.S. "Formidable."

LITTLE ROBERT ARTHUR R A Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17286'

LIVSEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17279'

LLOYD EDWARD E Petty Officer 2nd Class (RFR/CH/B/5991). H.M.S. "Formidable." '184048'

LOCK FREDERICK JAMES F J Sailmaker H.M.S. "Formidable." '347103'

LONGSTAFF G Driver 6th Reserve Park 'T/32431'

LOOKER ALEXANDER THOMAS V A T V Petty Officer 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '181617'

LORD DAVID D Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '181350'

LOWE P Private 2nd Bn. '10965'

LOXLEY ARTHUR NOEL A N Captain H.M.S. "Formidable."

LUCAS CLIFFORD CHARLES C C Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29528'

MACDONALD WILLIAM ALEXANDER W A Driver Highland Div. Supply Col. 'T/171'

MACDONALD WILLIAM JOHN C T W J C T Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '220867'

MACKLEY HENRY WILLIAM JOHN H W J Boy 1st Class H M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29553'

MALCHER WILLIAM DENNIS W D Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '311779'

MANKIN CHARLES ALFRED HORACE C A H Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/6412'

MANLEY WILLIAM W Private 2nd Bn. 'L/8525'

MARCHAM HARRY H Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4921'

MARSH ERNEST E Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/821'

MARSH THOMAS JAMES T J Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/5441'

MARSHALL EDWARD VICTOR E V Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29949'

MARTIN CECIL C Rifleman 1st/9th Bn. '1980'

MARTIN FREDERICK JOSEPH F J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17543'

MARTIN GEORGE H G H Stoker 1st Class (RFR/CH/IC/418). H.M.S.Formidable." 'SS/102144'

MARTIN WILLIAM HENRY W H Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '227705'

MASTERS TREVOR MUNRO HOARE T M H Midshipman H.M.S. "Formidable."

MATES HENRY H Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '2122T'

MATTHEWS GEORGE CLAUDE G C Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29954'

MATTHEWS G W G W Stoker 1st Class (RFR/CH/B/9452). H.M.S.Formidable." 'SS/106850'

MAXWELL EDWARD WALLACE E W Carpenter's Crew H.M.S. "Formidable." '347388'

MAY HENRY GEORGE H G Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17143'

MAYES FREDERICK GEORGE F G Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/13570'

MEAD F Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '298357'

MEARNS WILLIAM W Surgeon H.M.S. "Formidable."

MEE FRANK F Private 1st Bn. '11300'

MEEKUMS GEORGE EDWARD G E Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/4085'

MEGGESON JOHN J Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/16840'

MELLUISH WALTER ERNEST W E Ordinary Signalman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/15440'

MELVILLE PETER FORBES P F Private 2nd Bn. '1255'

METCALFE EDWARD HARWOOD E H Lance Corporal 1st Bn. '8790'

MILLER FREDERICK F Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29533'

MILLS G Private 1st Bn. '7989'

MITCHELL JOHN J Stoker 1st Class (RFR/CH/B/9434). H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/106674'

MOAT WILLIAM W Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/25866'

MOORE PHILIP P Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '213625'

MOORE WALTER WILLIAM W W Petty Officer Telegraphist H.M.S. "Formidable." '196630'

MORAN E Private 3rd Bn. '5523'

MORGAN FREDERICK BARTER F B Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/28437'

MORGAN LORENZO L Lance Corporal 1st/9th Bn. '931'

MORRICE JOHN WALTER J W Midshipman H.M.S. "Formidable."

MORRISON ALBERT ERNEST A E Petty Officer 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '166709'

MORRISON JOHN THOMAS J T Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29892'

MORRISON WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Telegraphist H.M.S. "Formidable" 'J/9918'

MOURANT ROLAND WALTER R W Lance Corporal 1st/9th Bn. '2355'

MUDDLE WALTER W Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/26479'

MURPHY DESMOND D Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/109831'

MURPHY GEORGE G Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '1243U'

McBRIDE PATRICK P Private 1st Bn. '8374'

McCLURKIN CHARLES JAMES C J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/16979'

McDONALD WALTER VALENTINE W V Painter 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/5240'

McLAREN JAMES J Petty Officer Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/706'

McLEAN DUNCAN D Private 1st Bn. '11212'

McLEAN JOHN WARNOCK J W Lance Corporal 1st Bn. '9240'

McLEAN MALCOLM M Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '2850C'

McLURG GEORGE G Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '215399'

McRAE FARQUHAR F Private 1st Bn. '5885'

NAYLOR SAMUEL THOMAS S T Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17000'

NEWELL HERBERT H Private 1st Bn. 'S/9053'

NEWELL WILLIAM JOHN W J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17878'

NEWING PERCY DAVID P D Ordinary Signalman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/22769'

NEWMAN PATRICK P Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '223925'

NEWSON WILLIAM JOHN W J Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '215509'

NEWTON GEORGE G Warrant Engineer H.M.S. "Formidable."

NICHOLLS ALBERT HENRY GEORGE A H G Blacksmith H.M.S. "Formidable." '307479'

NICHOLLS HERBERT EDWARD H E Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/14768'

NOAKES RICHARD CHARLES R C Officer's Steward 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '353324'

NOBES ERNEST EDWARD E E Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16945'

NORMAN FREDERICK F Signal Boy H.M.S. "Formidable" 'J/22908'

NORRIS HERBERT H Stoker 1st Class RFR/CH/B/7665). H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/103011'

NORRIS WILLIAM W Private 1st Bn. '9174'

NORTH FREDERICK F Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable" '312071'

O'CONNOR MICHAEL M Private 2nd Bn. '10934'

O'DELL RICHARD MARTIN R M Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/110581'

OLDAKER GEORGE PERCIVAL G P Boy Telegraphist H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/26419'

ORSLER GEORGE HENRY G H Private 1st Bn. '9144'

OSBORNE A J Private 2nd Bn. '1870'

OSBORNE LEVI L Private 1st Bn. '3/6358'

OSTICK HARRY WRIGHT H W Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17306'

OWEN CHARLES C Private 1st Bn. '9004'

OWENS JOSEPH JOSHUA JOHN J J J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16582'

OWENS SAMUEL JAMES S J Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/31624'

OXFORD ALBERT EDWARD A E Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/14888'

PARISH REUBEN EDWARD R E Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29550'

PARKER CYRIL EDMUND C E Second Lieutenant 1st Bn.

PARKER EDWIN MORTIMORE E M Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/950'

PARKER H W H W Stoker 1st Class (RFR/CH/B/9349). H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/106583'

PARKER JAMES WELDON J W Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '174534'

PARRY ROBERT RICHARD R R Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17831'

PARSK CHARLES FREDERICK C F Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '5856A'

PARSONS ALAN A Private 13th Kensington Bn. '1046'

PASCALL HENRY H Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17276'

PATERSON JOSEPH J Private 1st Bn. '320'

PAY EDWARD REGINALD ERNEST E R E Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4915'

PAYNE FREDERICK F Leading Cooks Mate H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/216'

PAYNE HERBERT JAMES H J Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/9231'

PEARSON WILLIAM W Private 1st Bn. '11097'

PELLS J W Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable" 'K/516'

PERCIVAL JOSEPH ROGERSON J R Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/26891'

PERKINS OSCAR REGINALD O R Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/4183'

PERSSE RODOLPH ALGERNON R A Second Lieutenant

PETTITT CHARLES C Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." 'R/1348'

PETTYFER JOHN J Petty Officer Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '298089'

PHILLIPS HERBERT STANLEY H S Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/12415'

PHIPPS HARRY H Mechanician H.M.S. "Formidable." '295127'

PIKE PERCY JAMES P J Officer's Steward 3rd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'L/4340'

PIPE ALBERT EDWARD A E Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '208727'

PLUCK JOSEPH J Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '236288'

POOLE STANLEY S Signal Boy H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/24838'

PORT WILLIAM JAMES W J Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '191310'

PORTER ALBERT E A Leading Signalman (RFR/PO/B/10910). H.M.S. "Formidable." '211556'

PORTER WILLIAM JOHN W J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/20691'

POSTLETHWAITE WILLIAM W Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '239121'

POTTER HARRY CLIFFORD H C Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/15117'

POTTER ROBERT R Private 5th Bn. '2893'

POTTS CHARLES VICTOR C V Painter 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '342186'

POWELL CECIL FRANK C F Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/10540'

PRETIOUS JAMES GEORGE J G Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/6341'

PRICE J M Private 1st Bn. '10420'

PRIOR WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private 1st Bn. '7593'

PURDY THOMAS HENRY T H Chief Writer H.M.S. "Formidable." '173317'

QUICK WALTER W Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '239959'

RAINBIRD GEORGE DAGONET G D Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/17055'

RAMSDEN JOHN WILLIAM J W Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/109202'

RAVENHILL WILLIAM GEORGE W G Signalman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/9472'

REED JOHN LANCELOT J L Sergeant H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/11358'

REED SAMUEL JOHN S J Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '312284'

REED STANLEY CHRISTOPHER S C Bugler H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17153'

REYNOLDS LEVI L Private 1st Bn. '6302'

RICHARDSON GEORGE G Carpenter's Mate H.M.S. "Formidable." '343606'

RICHARDSON LEONARD CHARLES L C Armourer's Crew H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/7475'

RICHARDSON THOMAS T Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '191918'

RILEY CHARLES C Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '284906'

RILEY JAMES J Private 1st Bn. '8657'

RITCHIE JOHN J Engine Room Artificer 4th Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/4157'

ROBERTSON ALEXANDER A Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '185730'

ROBERTSON J Private 2nd Bn. '8357'

ROBINS HARRY H Private 2nd Bn. 'S/2195'

ROBINSON FRANK F Lance Corporal 1st Bn. '3359'

ROBINSON The Rev. GEORGE BROOKE G B Chaplain H.M.S. "Formidable."

ROBINSON WESLEY W Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/10080'

ROGERS CHARLES FREDERICK C F Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '218604'

ROLLINGS JAMES J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17544'

ROLSTON WILLIAM W Private 2nd Bn. '3/7145'

ROTHWELL JAMES HENRY J H Private 6th Bn. '121'

ROYES FRANK LOUIS F L Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17899'

RUCK HENRY BURBRIDGE H B Plumber '341051'

RUSSELL HENRI VILLIERS H V Senior Reserve Attendant H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/10984'

RUSSELL JAMES HENRY J H Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17912'

RUSSELL JOHN VILLIERS J V Senior Reserve Attendant H.M.S. "Formidable." 'M/10985'

RUTHVEN JOHN J Private 2nd Bn. '10007'

SAMPSON CECIL ARTHUR C A Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16024'

SANTLER WILFRED FRANCIS W F Rifleman 1st/9th Bn. '1749'

SAUL ROBERT SAMUEL R S Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable" 'SS/4933'

SAUNDERS WILLIAM W Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29587'

SAVILL ERNEST JAMES E J Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '232097'

SAYER HARRY H Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/114882'

SCHINGLER CHARLES RICHARD C R Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/26335'

SCRIVEN REGINALD ADAMS R A Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/18908'

SELL BENJAMIN EDGAR B E Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/27121'

SELLAR JAMES J Private 1st Bn. '3544'

SELLIS ARTHUR JAMES A J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/17386'

SEMBU Carrier '1022'

SETON SIDNEY JAMES S J Assistant Paymaster H.M.S. "Formidable."

SEXTON MAXWELL HERBERT BUCHANAN M H B Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17675'

SHAW ALBERT A Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29526'

SHEA ROBERT R Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'Tyneside 1/82'

SHELDRAKE EDWARD E Signalman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/6846'

SHIEL SYDNEY S Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '271006'

SHIELDS JACOB J Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '1318S'

SHINNIE HERBERT FORSYTH CRAIG H F C Sub-Lieutenant H.M.S. "Formidable."

SHIPP GREGORY G Lance Corporal '8338'

SHOESMITH JESSE JAMES J J Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29547'

SHUTTLEWORTH EDWIN E Leading Stoker (RFR/CH/B/6701). H.M.S. "Formidable." '288844'

SIDELL ALFRED A Mechanician H.M.S. "Formidable." '279875'

SIMS JOHN JOSEPH J J Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4904'

SINCLAIR HARRY H Lance Serjeant 1st Bn. '7084'

SKEATES ALBERT WILLIAM A W Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/20651'

SKINNER JAMES J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/114579'

SKINNER PHILIP JOHN LANCELOT P J L Sub-Lieutenant H.M.S. "Formidable."

SLATER CHARLES HENRY C H Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/14626'

SLATTIE JOHN J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17141'

SLINGSBY JOHN J Midshipman H.M.S. "Formidable."

SMITH ALBERT E A E Stoker 1st Class (RFR/CH/IC/977). H.M.S. "Formidable." '201965'

SMITH CHARLES FREDERICK C F Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29915'

SMITH CHARLES WILLIAM C W Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/1884'

SMITH GEORGE THOMAS G T Petty Officer Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/1501'

SMITH HORACE H Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29893'

SMITH JOSEPH JOHN J J Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/110583'

SMITH ROBERT R Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/18529'

SMITH SYDNEY RICHARD S R Chief Yeoman of Signals H.M.S. "Formidable." '194682'

SMITHIES FRANK F Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17800'

SMITHSON ROBERT R Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/6537'

SMYTH B A D E P Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/23725'

SNADEN JAMES WHITE J W Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '3029T'

SNEDDEN WILLIAM JOHN W J Chief Armourer H.M.S. "Formidable." '341095'

SOMERVILLE FRANK BOUSFIELD F B Midshipman H.M.S. "Formidable."

SOUTER H Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '23735'

SPARROW WALTER W Chief Armourer H.M.S. "Formidable." '173372'

SPENCER ALFRED A Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '277613'

SPOORS WILLIAM W Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29917'

STEPHENS FREDERICK F Chief Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '179143'

STEPTOE FRANK HENRY F H Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/28378'

STEVENS HARRY H Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '227578'

STIGGANTS WALTER WILLIAM W W Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/15057'

STOBO JAMES J Petty Officer 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '187811'

STRACEY REGINALD GEORGE R G Captain 1st Bn.

STREET HENRY LAYARD H L Lieut-Commander H.M.S. "Formidable."

STRUDWICK ALBERT A Petty Officer 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '187215'

STUBBS HENRY JOHN H J Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '214859'

SULLIVAN M Private 2nd Bn. '6044'

SUTTON ALBERT MARK A M Sergeant H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/10877'

SWABY CHARLES C Leading Stoker H.M.S. "Formidable." '312044'

SWAIN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29543'

SWIFT ALFRED ARTHUR A A Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'SS/4917'

TARRANT ERNEST E Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/555'

TARRINGTON J H Driver Meerut Div. Train. 'TS/901'

TATHAM TREVOR HODGSON STANLEY T H S Lieutenant H.M.S. "Formidable."

TATTERSALL DONALD STEWART D S Midshipman H.M.S. "Formidable."

TAYLOR GODFREY G Fleet Surgeon H.M.S. "Formidable"

THACKER JAMES HENRY J H Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17955'

THOMAS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Boy 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/29212'

THOMSON JAMES GEORGE LONSDALE J G L Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/1063'

THORPE JOHN WILLIAM J W Corporal H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/14928'

TIBBLES CHARLES C Private 1st Bn. '10301'

TIDY OLIVER O Able Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." 'J/10402'

TILL WILLIAM GILBERT W G Chief Petty Officer H.M.S. "Formidable." '168300'

TILTON WILLIAM W Petty Officer 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '165546'

TITMUSS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. "Formidable." 'K/15852'

TORAH HERBERT CHARLES H C Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/16728'

TORRENCE SAMUEL S Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Formidable." '201836'

TOSH ROBERT R Shipwright 2nd Class H.M.S. "Formidable." '344808'

TOVEY SAMUEL S Lance Corporal 1st Bn. '9602'

TUNGATE ARTHUR JOHN A J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17920'

TURNER ALFRED JAMES A J Private H.M.S. "Formidable." 'CH/17274'

0