Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

31st December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 162

THE 86 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS S Private '2712' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

ANDERSON WILLIAM W Corporal 'S4/070189' Army Service Corps 26th Field Bakery

AYRIS NORMAN N Lieutenant Royal Engineers 98th Field Coy.

BONELL CORNELIUS C Lance Corporal '11132' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BROWN R V Sapper '63914' Royal Engineers 28th Field Coy.

BROWN REGINALD JOHN R J Private '15277' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BURROWS STANLEY ERIC S E Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 9th Bn. attd. 5th Bn.

CHADBAND JOHN STANLEY J S Private '178' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn.

CHURCHILL F Sapper '65753' Royal Engineers 128th Field Coy.

CLARKE WILLIAM CHARLES W C Lance Corporal '8500' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLE WALTER JOHN W J Private '18166' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

COYLE MATTHEW M Private '12511' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

DAVIES PERCY JAMES P J Corporal '2512' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

DAVIS FRANK F Private '1161' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

DAVIS WALTER ERNEST W E Private '14491' Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn.

DAWSON D Private '11671' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

DIXON E T Private '9/1447' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

DIXON JAMES A. J A Private '13022' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

DROUGHT CHARLES FREDERICK C F Captain Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DUFFIELD GEORGE G Serjeant '12791' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ELLISON JAMES J Private '15799' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

ELSE JOSEPH J Private '4193' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn.

FITTON G Private '13266' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

FLEMING J F Corporal '69380' Royal Engineers 128th Field Coy.

FURNESS EDWARD E Pioneer '81688' Royal Engineers 30th Div. Signal Coy.

GIBSON GEORGE FREDERICK G F Lance Corporal '10375' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

GILBERT F Private '15511' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GOODWIN L Lance Corporal '5/692' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

GREAVES HARRY H Lance Corporal '7075' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GREAVES S Sapper '112794' Royal Engineers 172nd Coy.

GREEN F A J Serjeant '7632' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HALL THOMAS T Private '1159' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 14th Bn.

HAWKINS W E Private '6082' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn.

HAWTHORN WILLIAM W Lieutenant Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

HEALS THOMAS LABBIT T L Private '2159' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

HENRETTY A Sapper '22069' Royal Engineers 11th Field Coy.

HOLMES W J Lance Corporal '5816' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

HORNSEY THOMAS T Sapper '112720' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

HOWES WILLIAM CHARLES W C Sapper '69408' Royal Engineers 128th Field Coy.

HOWKINS W J Private '2409' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HUMPHREYS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '24052' Welsh Regiment 16th Bn.

JACKSON STANLEY RICHARDSON S R Major London Regiment 19th Bn.

JOLLY JOHN J Private 'G/6006' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES THOMAS T Sapper '102977' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

KAY S Lance Serjeant '16191' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

KEMP GEORGE ERNEST G E Lance Corporal '9465' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st Bn

KENNEDY STEPHEN REE S R Lance Corporal '6558' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

KING R W Private '16133' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

LEE THOMAS T Private '6280' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEVY CHARLES C Private '59009' Royal Army Medical Corps 70th Field Amb

LEWIS WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '12268' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LONGWORTH C B Serjeant '21394' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

LOWE A Private '3/6545' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

LOWE T Private '10348' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

LUCKHAM JAMES HENRY J H Lance Serjeant '611' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

MARR HENRY FRANK H F Private '2696' London Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

MASON HENRY H Private '14572' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 9th Bn.

MILLS GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'G/819' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

MORAN W Bombardier '37014' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 76th Bde.

MORGAN PERCY SWAIN P S Regimental Serjeant Major '856' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Bn.

NIGHTINGALE W Private '15763' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.

NISBET GEORGE G Private '22720' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

O'NEILL T Private '17808' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PARKINSON WILLIAM W Private '6898' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PERKINS W Private '3537' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

PICKARD GEORGE G Private '17223' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

PLUMRIDGE WILLIAM JOHN W J Bombardier '24311' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 84th Bde.

PONMAN G Private '233' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PRIDAY GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '3573' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

RAE A C Lance Corporal '6612' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

RANDALL A F Private '10146' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

REX SIDNEY S Private '5770' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

REYNOLDS JOHN JAMES J J Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

RILEY CHARLES C Private '6/3893' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

RUSE E W Lieutenant Royal Engineers 128th Field Coy.

SAMWAYS RICHARD JOHN R J Gunner '57662' Royal Field Artillery 26th Div. Ammunition Col.

SMITH WILLIAM HENRY DRIVER W H D Lance Bombardier '35567' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 96th Bde.

SPANTON W Private '8967' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

STURMAN JOHN ALFRED J A Private 'S/10883' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

TAPP R J Lance Corporal '25015' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

TAYLOR G Lance Corporal '7012' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

TILLYER R Private '13976' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

TYRRELL CHARLES GEORGE C G Private '3527' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WASHTELL C R Rifleman '11949' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

WHEELER ERNEST JOHN E J Lance Corporal '2261' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

WISEMAN THOMAS T Private '17343' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

THE 47 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASHMORE W Private 'S/5373' Royal Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BANGALLI Private '3154' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

BETTS ALFRED A Deck Hand '2782SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Specton." United Kingdom

BUTT LEONARD STEPHEN L S Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

CARTER ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '10238' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CHADWICK JOHN EDWARD J E Private '9768' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DUIRS MEARNS LAWRENCE M L Driver '2069' East African Mechanical Transport Corps Kenya

ELKES JOHN HENRY J H Able Seaman '209739' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Glory." Egypt

EVANS W Private '8945' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

EVANS WALTER JAMES W J Private '38098' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Malta

EVERY PERCY P Private '3084' ALIAS Australia

FERNLEY CHARLES EDWARD C E Corporal '518' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

FOSTER J Lance Corporal '8428' East Yorkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FRENZEL A J Private Kenya Defence Force Kenya

GARDNER C Private '20005' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Malta

GRAY ALBERT A Deck Hand '8816DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Speeton." United Kingdom

GUMMETT THOMAS EMANUEL T E Deck Hand '8404/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Speeton" United Kingdom

HARTE W Private '3133' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HORGAN JOHN J Serjeant '1968' Royal Irish Regiment Depot Ireland, Republic of

JONES FRANCIS F Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Speeton." United Kingdom

KEILTY HUGH H Private '4981' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LAVERICK THOMAS R. T R Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hummersea" (Middlesbrough) United Kingdom

LONGHORN HERBERT H Engineman '4105ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Speeton." United Kingdom

MANCEY HENRY GEORGE H G Private '20054' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

MARTIN A J Air Mechanic 2nd Class '16360' Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

MURRAY ALBERT A Lance Corporal '15229' Royal Scots 11th Bn. United Kingdom

McENIFF THOMAS T Trimmer '1292/ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Minesweeper, Balmoral United Kingdom

NAWUA DAGARTI Private '8009' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

NORVELL GEORGE ROBERT G R Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Speeton." United Kingdom

OLDFIELD S Gunner '44857' Royal Garrison Artillery 90th Heavy Bty. Egypt

PICKERING T Private 'T4/124523' Army Service Corps Labour Coy. United Kingdom

POWELL A Private '22352' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Gibraltar

PYKE HENRY CHARLES H C Private '7748' Army Pay Corps (Canterbury) United Kingdom

RAMSAY ALEXANDER A Private '3406' Royal Scots 6th Bn. United Kingdom

SABBERTON WILLIAM W Trimmer '4218TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Speeton." United Kingdom

SAYERS JAMES J Trimmer '4227TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Speeton." United Kingdom

STANDBRIDGE A E G Private '23000' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Malta

STEAD HAROLD ELLIOTT H E Deck Hand '8763DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Speeton." United Kingdom

STRIDE GEORGE G Deck Hand '8726DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Speeton." United Kingdom

STRINGER ARTHUR STEPHEN A S Private '2806' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

SWEETING GEORGE WILLIAM G W Engineman '2768ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Kathleen Burton." U.K.

THURGOOD R W Serjeant '3/2598' Essex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WATSON H W F Private '1977' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn. United Kingdom

WESCOMBE W W Stoker 1st Class 'K/12630' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Penelope." United Kingdom

WHITE WILLIAM CHARLES MATTHEW W C M Engineman '4106ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Speeton." U.K.

WOODHEAD ALFRED A Regimental Serjeant Major '20366' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Depot, United Kingdom

WOODWARD-EARL A W Private '11630' East Surrey Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

30th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 691

THE 113 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '14556' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

ADAMSON A T Corporal '21404' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

ALDEN A Private '2871' Army Cyclist Corps 12th Bn.

APLIN CHARLES RICHARD SIMSON C R S Private '998' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

ARKLESS JOHN WILLIAM J W Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 17th Bn. attd. 15th Bn.

ARMSTRONG DRYDEN D Private '20530' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

ARNOLD R Private '15122' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

BALL HARRY H Lance Corporal '17915' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARTHELMEY G W Private '16404' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BIRD A Private '3440' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BLANCHART G Private '4270' London Regiment 19th Bn.

BOLTON JOSEPH JAMES J J Private '3433' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

BONE M S Private '2207' Durham Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BOWLING JAMES J Private '13143' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

BRADSHAW RICHARD R Private '14646' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

BROCK SIDNEY S Private '3885' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

BROWN A J Private '17866' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BROWN ARTHUR A Private '2473' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

BURNSIDE JOHN BARR J B Lance Corporal '356' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 14th Bn.

BURTON WILLIAM W Corporal '122247' Royal Engineers Inland Water Transport

CAIRNS W Private '15590' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CAREY EDWIN E Private 'A/44842' ALIAS

CHANDLER WALTER W Private '889' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

CHAPMAN LUKE L Private '19216' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

CLARE WILLIAM W Private '2557' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

CLOSE WILLIAM W Private 'G/6626' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

COLEMAN ERNEST GEORGE E G Serjeant '2054' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

CONNELL J E Private '22257' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

COOK DANIEL D Private '3827' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

COOK JOHN J Private '2861' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

DEAN GEORGE JAMES G J Private '1579' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

DENT GEORGE HENRY G H Private '12469' Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

DODDS BENJAMIN B Private '15675' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

DOWNEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Sapper '132626' Royal Engineers 180th Tunnelling Coy.

EAST FRANK WALTER F W Private '2121' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

EDWARDS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '23629' Welsh Regiment 16th Bn.

ENEFEY A Private '21894' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

FAULKNER W H Lance Corporal '2337' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 4th Bn.

FEARN J W Private '19098' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

FISHER JOHN LUKER J L Private '17156' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FITZGERALD GERALD THOMAS G T Captain Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

FITZGERALD J Lance Serjeant '3415' London Regiment 19th Bn.

FREEMAN FREDERICK THOMAS F T Lance Corporal '1362' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

GATENBY ALBERT A Private '19823' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

GENT C W Lance Corporal '12237' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GIBSON JOHN J Private '1550' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

GILDER FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '2430' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

GOODCHILD W H Private '3077' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

HASLAM T Private '15622' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOLLAND EDWARD DALTON E D Lieutenant '14186' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

HOULDING JOHN HENRY J H Private '1109' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/22nd Bn.

HUGHES E Private 'L/10114' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HULME W Private '14565' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

HUTCHINSON ARTHUR A Private '4088' Royal Fusiliers 21st Bn.

JAY JAMES GEORGE J G Private '2031' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

JENKINSON WILLIAM ROYLE W R Private 'W/863' Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn.

JONES A Private '14588' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

JONES DAVID OWEN D O Private '4710' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

JONES WILLIAM ELLIS W E Private '14316' Border Regiment 8th Bn.

JOYCE J Private '19209' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

KELEHAR CHARLES JAMES C J Private '2972' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

KEYS EDWARD E Private '2007' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

KILNER HERBERT H Private '13460' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

KINCH H Private '15871' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

KING HENRY FRANCIS H F Private '3366' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

KING J Lance Corporal '24316' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

KIRBY CHARLES C Private '1091' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/22nd Bn.

KIRKBRIDE H Private '21747' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

LAST ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '15058' Suffolk Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

LAWS JOHN ROBERT J R Private '14264' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LEE CHARLES STUART C S Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 126th Field Coy.

LOWE CLAUDE PHILIP C P Lance Serjeant '12415' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MILEY MILES M Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 1st (Northumbrian) Bde.

MILLAR JOHN J Private '681404' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

MILLER HAROLD VICTOR H V Private '1937' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

MORTIMER WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '1810' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/22nd Bn.

OBBARD LAURENCE CHARLES L C Private '2958' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

PACKWOOD H L Private '16144' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

PAYNE JAMES SAMUEL J S Private '2471' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

PHILLIPS H Private '1253' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

PICKERSGILL ALFRED A Private '3/10127' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

POPE W Serjeant '8870' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

POWER EDWARD E Private '2298' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

PULLAN CHARLES ERNEST ARBUTHNOT C E A Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

QUAID JAMES J Private '1611' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

RANGECROFT A L Corporal '1855' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

RICHARDSON HENRY H Private '2114' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

ROBERTS J Private '3246' Royal Scots 9th Bn.

SAYER FRED F Private '20089' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

SCANNELL GEORGE DANIEL G D Corporal '2532' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

SINDALL ARTHUR EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '18015' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

SINDEN FRANK EDWIN F E Rifleman 'S/8594' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SMITH ALEXANDER A Corporal '125407' Royal Engineers 11th Labour Bn.

SMITH S Private 'S/9261' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

STEPHENS A M Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

STONES W Private '17541' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

STURRIDGE E A L Captain King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SURREY J J Private '12115' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

TAIT P Private '3369' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

TALLANT C Private '17722' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

TAYLOR W F Sapper '59372' Royal Engineers 84th Field Coy.

THOMAS HENRY CHARLES H C Private '2797' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

THOMAS MATTHEW M Captain The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

TULIP M Private '11797' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

WALES C Private '7005' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

WEBB T F Private '13324' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

WEBBER T Staff Serjeant '98544' Royal Field Artillery 37th Bde. Ammunition Col.

WEST GEORGE FREDERICK G F Lance Corporal '2075' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

WILSON ANDREW PATON A P Private '22914' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

WILSON G Private '10743' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WORDEN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lance Corporal '2047' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

WRIGHT J Private '12074' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

WYKES WILLIAM W Private '1907' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

THE 528 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABBS SYDNEY GEORGE S G Boy 1st Class 'J/28022' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ADAMS CHARLES C Chief Writer '343679' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ADAMS F Private '11518' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

ALCOCK JOHN JAMES J J General Servant Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

ALDOUS SAMUEL GEORGE S G Ordinary Seaman 'J/20701' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ALEXANDER WILLIAM RODGER W R Painter 2nd Class 'M/13906' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ALLEN GEORGE EDWARD G E Stoker '7304S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ALLEN JOHN HENRY J H Able Seaman 'J/15713' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ALLEN JOHN WILLIAM J W Leading Stoker 'K/14874' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ALLEN R W Rifleman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

ALLEN WILLIAM ROBERT W R Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

ALLRIGHT ERNEST WILLIAM E W Leading Seaman 'J/3175' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ALVIN ERNEST WALTER E W Stoker 1st Class 'K/23127' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ANDERSON DAVID D Carpenter's Crew 'M/14381' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ANDREWS ARTHUR JOHN A J Leading Stoker 'K/6350' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

APPLEYARD LEONARD JOHN L J Leading Stoker 'K/14564' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ARNOLD EDWARD STANLEY E S Wireman 2nd Class 'M/16676' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ATKINS H Able Seaman 'J/1820' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal" United Kingdom

AXTEN CHARLES HENRY C H Ordinary Seaman 'J/20606' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

AYERS HERBERT JOHN H J Sailmaker '207150' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BACK ERIC PERCY COVENTRY E P C Captain Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BACKHOUSE HENRY H Lieutenant Colonel Cheshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

BAILEY FREDERICK F Boy 1st Class 'J/26600' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BAILEY GEORGE REUBEN G R Stoker 1st Class 'SS/113526' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BALDOCK HAROLD H Boy 1st Class 'J/36917' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BALDWIN H E Stoker 1st Class 'SS/114541(CH)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BALLINGALL ANDREW A Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Clan Macfarlane" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

BANYARD ERNEST STANLEY E S Mechanician '292886' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BARBER FREDERICK ALFRED F A Able Seaman 'J/13702' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BARBER GEORGE HENRY G H Stoker 1st Class '302304' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BARKER ELLIS THACKERBURY E T Electrical Artificer 4th Class 'M/8396' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BARLOW GEORGE G Engineer Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BARTLETT ARTHUR JAMES A J Ordinary Seaman 'J/20895' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BARTON GEORGE SYDNEY G S Leading Seaman 'J/4308' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BARTON WILLIAM HENRY COLLINGWOOD W H C Gunner 'RMA/14343' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." U.K.

BARTON WILLIAM SEYMOUR W S Private '3173' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BARTONS THOMAS HENRY T H Gunner 'RMA/11327' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BATCHELOR ALFRED EDWARD A E Leading Seaman '228147' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BATES WILLIAM W Bombardier 'RMA/12694' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BAYLIS JOHN WILLIAM J W Cook's Mate 'M/5917' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BEAN WILLIAM W Stoker '3384S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BEART ROBERT ALFRED R A Private 'CH/19794' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal" United Kingdom

BEBBINGTON THOMAS FRANK T F Boy 1st Class 'J/34477' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BELLINGER E Electrician Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

BENGE J Saloon Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

BENNETT FRANK NORMAN F N Engineer Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BERRY H V Private '17569' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BERRY VICTOR GORDON V G Assistant Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

BERTRAM THOMAS T Boy 1st Class 'J/32379' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BIGGS ALBERT ERNEST A E Ordinary Seaman 'J/20488' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BIGLEY DANIEL D Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/53' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BIGMORE CHARLES WILLIAM JAMES C W J Stoker 1st Class '211804' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BILTON WILLIAM W Colour Serjeant '7717' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 19th Bn. United Kingdom

BLACK WILLIAM W Engineer Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BLAKELEY EDWARD E Stoker '8460S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BLEST MALCOLM ALEXANDER M A Captain Middlesex Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BLOMQUIST A. NICHOLAI A N Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hummersea" (Middlesbrough) United Kingdom

BLOOMFIELD HARRY H Chief Stoker '277094' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BONNER WILLIAM HENRY W H Ordinary Seaman 'J/37742' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BOYD S W Third Officer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

BRADLEY WILLIAM W Stoker '8433S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BRIDGES GEORGE JAMES G J Leading Stoker 'K/14541' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BRIGDEN ALFRED WILLIAM A W Leading Stoker '294055' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BRISLEY WALTER CHARLES W C Leading Seaman '237555' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BRISLEY WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Petty Officer '217543' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BROMLEY JOHN RICHARD J R Ship's Corporal 1st Class '177710' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BROWN FRANK OWEN F O Bed Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

BROWN HORACE WILLIAM H W Boy 1st Class 'J/32724' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BRUCE MINNIE ELIZABETH M E Stewardess Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

BUHAGIAR FRANCESCO F Officer's Steward 3rd Class '365300' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BURCHELL WILFRED JOHN W J Musician 'RMB/1563' Royal Marine Band H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BURNS THOMAS T Private 'CH/19647' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BURROWS THOMAS HENRY T H Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hummersea" (Middlesbrough) United Kingdom

BUTCHER GEORGE G Leading Stoker 'K/10511' Royal Navy H M S. "Natal." United Kingdom

BUTCHER SAMUEL EDMUND S E Gunner Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CALLUS JOSEPH J Officer's Cook 1st Class '358950' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CAPELING WILLIAM EDWARD W E Stoker 1st Class 'K/23146' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CARRIGAN CHARLES C Stoker '8626S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CARTER JAMES C J C Leading Seaman '200906' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/9401). S.S. "Clan McFarlane." United Kingdom

CASKIE ARCHIBALD ROBERT A R Stoker '8389S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CASTLE WILLIAM ALEXANDER W A Able Seaman 'J/46' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CHANDLER CLIFFORD REGINALD C R Able Seaman 'J/12167' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CHANT J Baker Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

CHAPLIN CHARLES GEOFFREY C G Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CHAPMAN HARRY H Able Seaman '229272' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CHEESMAN ALFRED A Private 'PO/14461' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CHILLCOTT ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private 'CH/15834' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CLARE JAMES WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'J/19618' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CLARK FREDERICK JAMES F J Stoker '7773S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CLARK REGINALD GEORGE R G Ordinary Seaman 'J/20673' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CLEMENT GEORGE ROBERT G R Cook's Mate 2nd Class 'M/11195' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

COLES BERTIE JOHN B J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/112091' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

COLGAN J J Private 'SS/8650' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

COLLAR HARRY PERCIVAL H P Ordinary Seaman 'J/20610' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

COLLIER GEORGE G Musician 'RMB/648' Royal Marine Band H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CONGDON GEORGE WALLACE G W Stoker 1st Class 'K/10302' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CONNOR F Armourer's Mate '340138(CH)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

COOK ARTHUR THOMAS A T Leading Stoker 'K/14156' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

COOK EDWARD LATIMER E L Bed Steward Mercantile Marine "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

COOK HENRY CHARLES H C Ship's Chief Cook '358412' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

COOK SAMUEL S Private 'CH 17090' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

COOMBS ERNEST GERALD CONSTANTINE E G C Ordinary Seaman 'J/20903' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." U.K

COOPER JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'J/14118' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

COSTER JEMIMA J Stewardess Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

COTTRELL F A General Servant Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

COUCHMAN FREDERICK F Telegraphist 'J/24488' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

COUGHLAN DANIEL JOSEPH AUGUSTINE D J A Steward Mercantile Marine "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

CRAMP EDWIN GEORGE E G Able Seaman 'J/1668' Royal Navy H M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CROPPER JOHN J Private 'CH/19649' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal" United Kingdom

CROW R Private '1484' York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom

CROWTHER ALFRED EDGAR A E Ordinary Signalman 'J/31376' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CROXSON FREDERICK CHARLES F C Chef Mercantile Marine "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

CUNDALL WALTER W Able Seaman 'J/8553' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CUNNINGHAM GEORGE WILLIAM G W Stoker '6814S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

CURRIE JAMES J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/6097' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DADD ARTHUR JAMES PERCY A J P Leading Signalman '237464' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DADD WILLIAM HENRY W H Boy 1st Class 'J/30502' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DALLAS CHARLES ROSS C R Boy 1st Class 'J/33163' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DANCE RICHARD R Musician 'RMB/956' Royal Marine Band H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DAUNT THOMAS T Boatswain Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DAVENPORT FRANK F Gunner 'RMA/5417' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DAVIDSON THOMAS DUNCAN T D Private 'CH/19646' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DAVIES GEORGE HENRY G H Ordinary Seaman 'J/28894' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DAVIS CHARLES C Engine Room Artificer 1st Class '270117' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DAWKINS HENRY H Canteen Server Admiralty Civilian H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DE BARR FREDERICK GEORGE F G Petty Officer Telegraphist '232417' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DE VRIES K First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hummersea" (Middlesbrough) United Kingdom

DEDMAN F W Private 'R4/095441' Army Service Corps Remount Depot United Kingdom

DENTON HERBERT FREDERICK H F Gunner 'RMA/12673' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DENYER WALTER W Ship's Corporal 1st Class 'M/3361' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DEWEY GEORGE HENRY G H Wireless Operator Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

DIAMOND JOHN J Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/55' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DICKINSON RICHARD R Stoker '8467S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DITCHBURN J Stoker '858615' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Natal United Kingdom

DIXON PERCY VICTOR P V Able Seaman 'J/18249' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DIXON WILLIAM JOHN W J Able Seaman 'J/5442' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DODDS PETER P Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hummersea" (Middlesbrough) United Kingdom

DOLAN JAMES EDWARD J E Stoker 1st Class 'K/19837' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DOLPHIN WILLIAM HENRY W H Artificer Engineer Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DONOVAN PATRICK P Ordinary Seaman 'J/35313' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DOUGHTON H Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

DOUGLAS WILLIAM W Private '11326' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Gibraltar

DOWNEY THOMAS T Private 'PO/9423' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DOWNIE HUGH H Carpenter Mercantile Marine S.S. "Clan Macfarlane" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

DRAKE EDWARD E Private 'CH/16807' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DRANE BERTRAM HENRY B H Stoker 1st Class 'SS/112201' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DRAYSON STANLEY JAMES ATTWELL S J A Ordinary Seaman 'J/20654' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DRIVER FRANK F Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/5700' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DUFFY THOMAS T Stoker '8463S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DUNHAM SYDNEY S Able Seaman '178932' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/2698). H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DUNLOP HUGH H Ordinary Seaman 'SS/5382' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DURRANT WILLIAM EDWIN W E Stoker 1st Class 'SS/114485' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

DWYER ALBERT A Stoker 1st Class 'K/18912' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

EDWARDS CAROLINE M C M Nursing Sister Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service H.M.H.S. "Drina." U.K.

EDWARDS ISAIAH GEORGE I G Private '71441' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

EDWARDS WILLIAM HENRY W H Stoker '8238S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ELLERTON JOHN ALBERT J A Ordinary Seaman 'J/20461' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ELVENS ELIZA MILLICENT E M Nursing Sister Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service H.M.H.S. "Drina." U.K.

ETESON SYDNEY S Petty Officer Stoker '290223' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

ETHERIDGE CHARLES JOSEPH C J Officer's Steward 2nd Class 'L/5268' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

EVERETT W Surgeon Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

EVERS ANDREW DOUGLAS A D Ship's Chief Cook '354463' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

FAIRCHILD FRED F General Servant Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

FARLEY ALBERT A Stoker '8455S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

FERGUSON JOHN HANNAY J H Boy Telegraphist 'J/35486' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

FLEETWOOD J H Private '16288' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

FORSYTH WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/5693' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

FRANCIS R Private '13226' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn. Germany

FRYATT HARRY H Able Seaman '239363' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GALEA JOSEPH J Officer's Steward 1st Class '355112' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GARDNER THOMAS ARTHUR T A Leading Seaman '238110' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GARDNER VICTOR ALBERT EDWARD V A E Ship's Steward Assistant 'M/14725' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." U.K.

GARNETT CLAUDE LIONEL C L Captain Royal Garrison Artillery 86th Heavy Bty. Iraq

GARNETT HAROLD EVELYN H E Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/49' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." U.K.

GIFKIN RICHARD R Chief Petty Officer '190901' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GILBERT DAVID THOMAS D T Leading Stoker 'K/7396' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GILES WALTER EDWARD W E Boy 1st Class 'J/38446' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GIRLING ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Stoker 1st Class 'K/20034' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GLEADHALL GEORGE G Private '3823' Devonshire Regiment 86th Provisional Bn. United Kingdom

GODART ERNEST SAMUEL E S Armourer's Crew 'M/13991' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GOLSWORTHY WILLIAM HENRY W H Musician 'RMB/301' Royal Marine Band H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GOMAN FRANK ALFRED F A Stoker 1st Class 'SS/112325' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GOODMAN FRANCIS PASTEUR F P Boy 1st Class 'J/37781' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GORDON GEORGE G Able Seaman 'SS/4342' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GORTON GEORGE G Stoker 1st Class '292115' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GRAHAM P Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

GREEN CHARLES C Stoker 1st Class 'K/19299' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GREENFIELD GEORGE G Petty Officer Stoker '295859' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GRIBBLE CLARENCE C Private '20300' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

GRICE LEVI THOMAS L T Private '12515' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Malta

GRIFFIN ALFRED A Ordinary Seaman 'J/23106' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS EDWARD FRY E F Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 'Bristol 2/1353' R.N.V.Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." U.K..K.

GUNNER ALFRED A Stoker 1st Class 'K/21113' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HAIGH ARTHUR A Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/13087' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HAIGH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 'M/3964' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HALE DAVID D Private 'CH/18018' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HALE-WHITE LEONARD L Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HALL FRANK F Able Seaman '183792' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/3483). H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HALL W H S Master Mercantile Marine "Persia" United Kingdom

HALLETT WILFRED HENRY G W H G Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/12700' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." U.K..K..

HALLSTROM FRITZ F Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hummersea" (Middlesbrough) United Kingdom

HAMSTEAD WILLIAM SIDNEY W S Boy 1st Class 'J/30347' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HANNAFORD CHARLES F. C F Master Mercantile Marine "Hummersea." United Kingdom

HARDING ALBERT EDWARD A E Stoker '5122S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HARE GREVILLE FRANCIS G F Petty Officer '233912' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HARLOCK BERTIE B Private 'CH/13549' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HARPER JOSEPH HARRY J H Bombardier 'RMA/7594' Royal Marine Artillery (RMR/B/1305). H.M.S. "Natal." U.K.

HARRIS FREDERICK F Sergeant 'CH/7690' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HARRISON GEORGE BASIL G B Lieut-Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HARRISON JAMES ANDREW J A Band Corporal 'RMB/975' Royal Marine Band H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HART JOSEPH J Leading Stoker 'K/744' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HARTLEY A G Able Seaman '235197(CH).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HARVEY REGINALD JOHN R J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/101578' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/7043). H.M.S. "Natal." U.K.

HAWKINS CHARLES NORMAN C N Stoker 1st Class 'K/20044' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HEADINGTON WILLIAM CHARLES W C Stoker 1st Class 'K/8284' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HEALEY CHARLES HOWARD C H Able Seaman 'J/16765' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HEALEY THOMAS T Stoker '336V' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HEMMINGS WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/112100' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HERBERT F E Serjeant '2035' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. Egypt

HERBERT FRANK THOMAS F T Chief Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

HEWETT FRANCIS BRINYON F B Officer's Steward 1st Class 'L/3763' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HEWITT VICTOR NORMAN V N Bugler 'RMA/12681' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HICKINGBOTHAM W J Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

HIGGINS EDWARD E Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/5913' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HIGGS ALBERT A Gunner 'RMA/13023' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HINDS HERBERT BENJAMIN H B Able Seaman 'J/13692' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HINTON F G Private '8611' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HODGES CHARLES THOMAS C T Musician 'RMB/1178' Royal Marine Band H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HOLDING WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '13927' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

HOLT THOMAS ENTWISTLE T E Mechanician '311271' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HOOPER ALFRED OSWALD A O Staff Surgeon Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HOPPER GEORGE G Stoker 2nd Class 'K/27324' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HOWKINS HENRY EDMUND H E Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/11620' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HUDSON FREDERICK F Able Seaman 'J/17772' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HUDSON-KINAHAN CECIL BARTON C B Lieutenant Special List Kenya

HULL HERBERT H Canteen Assistant Admiralty Civilian H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HUNT ARTHUR GEORGE A G Stoker 1st Class 'K/10522' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HUNT WILLIAM EDWARD W E Able Seaman 'J/17832' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HUNTLEY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Stoker 1st Class '282784' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HURN VICTOR GEORGE V G Stoker 1st Class 'K/240' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

HUTCHINGS JOHN J Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

IMISON EDWARD HENRY E H Sick Berth Attendant 2nd Class 'M/2054' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

INGRAM GEORGE FELIX G F Armourer's Crew 'M/13755' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

JACKAMAN ROBERT R Private 'CH/11386' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

JACOBSEN JOHN J Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hummersea" (Middlesbrough) United Kingdom

JAGGER JOHN J Leading Cooks Mate '347869' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

JAGO BERTIE HOUGHTON B E Ship's Steward Assistant 'M/6971' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

JAMIESON SAMUEL ERNEST JAMES S E J Musician 'RMB/2215' Royal Marine Band H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

JARVIS FREDERICK MORTIMER CAREY F M C Boy 1st Class 'J/39869' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

JEANES JOHN FREDERICK RICHARD J F R Chief Shipwright '340655' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

JEFFERY E Chief Engineer '' Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

JENKINS JOHN ARCHIBALD WILLIAM J A W Sick Berth Steward '351211' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

JENNINGS ALBERT HENRY A H Leading Stoker 'K/15202' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

JERVIS T W Leading Seaman 'J/4366(CH).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

JOHNSON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Ordinary Seaman 'J/22499' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

JOHNSON CLIFFORD BERTRAM C B Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/7825' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." U.K..

JOHNSON HARRY CHARLES H C Leading Stoker 'K/10865' Royal Navy H.M.S. Natal United Kingdom

JONES LEONARD VINCENT L V General Servant Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

JULINGS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Able Seaman 'J/14155' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

KANE AUGUSTINE RUSSELL A R Purser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

KEELEY THOMAS T Private '3607' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KEENEY TED T Stoker '8630S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

KELLELY JAMES J Private '18264' South Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

KELLY MARTIN M Stoker '3413S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

KEMP SAMUEL S Private 'CH/7823' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

KETTLE F O Ordinary Seaman 'J/19310(CH).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

KIDDY GEORGE HENRY G H Staff Serjeant '28578' Royal Artillery Egypt

KILLING HERBERT GEORGE H G Private 'CH/18179' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

KING WILLIAM ALFRED W A Able Seaman '224270' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

KOPPE FREDERICK JOHN F J Leading Stoker '311799' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LAMPON JOHN HENRY J H Bed Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

LARMAN PERCY STEWART P S Private 'CH/15072' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LAUDER ARCHIBALD STUART A S Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class '271761' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LAVENDER JAMES ALFRED J A Leading Stoker 'K/14556' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LAWRENCE HERBERT JAMES H J Private '15627' Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LAZENBY REGINALD R Acting Bombardier '96911' Royal Field Artillery 55th Bde. H.Q. United Kingdom

LEACH PERCIVAL HEDLEY P H Gunner 'RMA/12193' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LEE SAMUEL S Stoker '7585S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LEE THOMAS T Gunner 'RMA/9622' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LEE WILLIAM JAMES W J Ordinary Seaman 'J/20696' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LEISHMAN CATHERINE C Stewardess Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

LITTLE GEORGE ERNEST G E Able Seaman '224008' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LITTLE WILLIAM JAMES W J Able Seaman '200748' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LOCKE GEORGE FREDERICK G F Stoker 1st Class 'SS/114545' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LOCKE JOHN WILLIAM J W Gunner 'RMA/8848' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LOCKETT HARRY VERE H V Boy Telegraphist 'J/35287' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal" United Kingdom

LOMAS JOSEPH ALBERT J A Drummer '1414' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

LOMAS ROBERT HENRY R H Signal Boy 'J/41307' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LOWE ARTHUR A Boy 1st Class 'J/28541' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LOWNIE WILLIAM W Corporal '8700' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

LUCAS ALBERT EDWARD A E Stoker 1st Class 'K/14109' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

LUND JOHN J Gunner Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MADLE DAVID VICTOR D V Ordinary Seaman 'J/23809' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MAMA WONGARA Private '5421' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

MARSDEN HERBERT JAMES H J Stoker 1st Class 'K/17032' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MARTIN ERNEST VICTOR E V Stoker 1st Class 'K/23325' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MARTINDALE JONATHAN J Musician 'RMB/1514' Royal Marine Band H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MASON JOSEPH RICHARD J R Stoker 2nd Class 'K/24603' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MAXWELL BERNARD RAYMOND B R Private '10605' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn. Greece

MAY WILLIAM JOHN W J Boy 1st Class 'J/39018' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MAYNARD ALBERT CHARLES A C Stoker 1st Class 'K/1511' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MEADOWS GEORGE SNOWDON G S Stoker 1st Class '308721' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MERRISON WILLIAM JOHN W J Stoker '2490S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MERRITT JAMES WALTER J W Leading Stoker 'K/6352' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MICALLEF LEWIS L Officer's Cook 3rd Class 'L/3846' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MILLAR JOHN J Ordinary Seaman 'J/31191' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MILLER ARCHIBALD A Driver 'T/1337' Army Service Corps 4th Provisional Bde. Train United Kingdom

MILLS HERBERT H Stoker 1st Class 'K/8589' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MIZEN THOMAS HENRY T H Able Seaman '202018' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MOODY DOUGLAS WHIMSTER KEILLER D W K Surgeon Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MOON HENRY THORNHILL H T Leading Signalman 'J/3034' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MORGAN RONALD R Fitter Admiralty Civilian H.M. Dockyard, Devonport. (H.M.S. "Natal"). United Kingdom

MORLEY CHARLES GEORGE C G Ordinary Seaman 'J/20611' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MORLEY JAMES EDWARD J E Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class '269933' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." U.K.

MORRIS FENWICK F Stoker '8442S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MORTIMER EDWARD ALBERT NELSON E A N Private 'CH/19327' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." U.K.

MOSS IVOR JOHN I J Ordinary Seaman 'SS/5528' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MOUAT ARTHUR HENRY CHEYNE A H C Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MUNSON GEORGE OSCAR G O Petty Officer 'J/3213' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MURDIE GEORGE G Stoker '5245S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

MURRAY JOHN BERKELEY J B Lieut-Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

McANDREWS RICHARD R Stoker '8621S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

McCONKEY WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class 'K/20038' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

McDONALD WILLIAM W Boy 1st Class 'J/39055' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

McDOUGALL W T Private '3625' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

McGUINNESS THOMAS T Stoker '2985S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

McINTYRE WALTER STUART W S Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Clan Macfarlane" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

McIVER DONALD D Petty Officer Stoker 'K/12690' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

McKEE HENRY H Able Seaman 'SS/3388' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

McKELLOW CHARLES C Leading Stoker 'K/2663' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

McKEOWN THOMAS T Carpenter's Crew 'M/16047' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

McLOUGHLIN JOHN J Stoker '2045T' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

McMASTERS EDWIN WILLIAM E W Able Seaman '220866' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

McNAMARA JOSEPH J Stoker '7128S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

McQUEEN W J R Able Seaman 'J/12913' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

NEILLIE R Private '3013' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

NELSON CHARLES RICE C R General Servant Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

NEWELL THOMAS T Stoker 1st Class 'SS/114489' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

NEWMAN ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private 'CH/17011' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

NEWTON ALBERT A Boy 1st Class 'J/34473' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

NORRIS ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private 'CH/15352' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

OSAGO EJEKUKO Carrier '1300' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

OSBORN WILLIAM HUGH W H Shipwright 2nd Class 'M/2734' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

OVERTON HAROLD H Musician 'RMB/1236' Royal Marine Band H.M.S. " Natal." United Kingdom

OWENS O Able Seaman '175241(CH)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PAGE RICHARD HENRY R H Stoker 1st Class 'K/865' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PAIGE ALBERT A Stoker 1st Class '220670' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PARFITT ALFRED HAROLD A H Armourer's Crew 'M/13756' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PARFITT FRANK F Bombardier '94881' Royal Field Artillery 68th Bde. Greece

PARKER ARTHUR GEORGE A G Bandmaster 2nd Class 'RMB/814' Royal Marine Band H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PARROTT HENRY JAMES H J Able Seaman 'London/Z/2135' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." U.K.

PARRY HARRY H Private 'CH/12549' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PARRY WILLIAM DENNIS W D Stoker 1st Class 'K/14601' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PARSONS WILLIAM JAMES W J Gunner 'RMA/10871' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PARTON H R Fourth Officer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

PAULSON WALLACE W Gunner 'RMA/12713' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PEARCE LEONARD GEORGE L G Gunner 'RMA/6455' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PEARMAIN PERRY P Ordinary Seaman 'J/19687' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PEART W Private '3284' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/9th Bn. United Kingdom

PEDERSON JAMES HENRY J H Stoker 1st Class 'SS/110886' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PEOPLE OWEN CYRIL O C Gunner 'RMA/14453' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PERRIN ERNEST EDWARD E E General Servant Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

PERRY ROBERT ELLIS R E Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

PHILLIPS SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '8062' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PICKARD HAROLD H Stoker '7581S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PIKE ERNEST E Signalman 'J/23996' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Snowdrop." United Kingdom

PINCHEN JAMES J General Servant Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

PIPE ERNEST ALBERT E A Signalman 'J/21062' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PLEDGER JAMES J Chief Stoker '279184' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

POTTS HENRY H Stoker '8582S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

POULTER WILLIAM HENRY W H Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class '270290' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." U.K.

PREECE WILLIAM W Linen Keeper Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

PRIMROSE HUGH ROSEBERY H R Assistant Paymaster Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PROTHEROUGH ARTHUR SIMPSON A S Boy 1st Class 'J/37731' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PROUT ALLAN FRANK A F Stoker 1st Class 'SS/114544' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

PUGH WALTER W Rifleman '1185' Rifle Brigade 5th Bn. United Kingdom

QUEEN P Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2051' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

RAINES JAMES VANDOME J V Chief Stoker '285119' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

RANSON NORMAN N Stoker '8472S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

RAWLINGS ALBERT ARTHUR A A Boy 1st Class 'J/32802' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

RAWLINGS WILLIAM BENJAMIN W B Petty Officer Stoker '226488' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

RAYNER EDWARD E Leading Seaman 'J/10533' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

READY ALFRED A Stoker 1st Class 'K/6375' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

REEVE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Leading Stoker 'K/10530' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

REILLY ROBERT R Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persia" (Greenock) United Kingdom

REITANO JOHN J Officer's Steward 3rd Class 'L/3810' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal." United Kingdom

27th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 181

THE 62 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AERTS LAURENT L Private '3860' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

ANDERSON JOSEPH J Gunner '19712' Royal Garrison Artillery 48th Heavy Bty.

BAINES BENJAMIN B Private '2123' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

BAINES WILLIAM W Private '7460' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BALDRY A E Bombardier '24501' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Siege Bty

BALL WILFRED W Private '18031' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

BANFIELD FREDERICK JACK F J Rifleman '2141' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

BARRETT D Private 'SS/6786' Army Service Corps 6th Labour Coy.

BARTON ERNEST E Private '3876' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

BELL J W Serjeant '162' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BICKLE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '3479' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

BLAND THOMAS T Lance Corporal '12016' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

BOWLEY J A Driver '63541' Royal Field Artillery 40th Bty.

BRICE RICHMOND HENRY R H Private '10833' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BROWN W Private '17600' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

CALVERT JOSEPH J Private '1902' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

CAREY H Private '3889' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

CARSON THOMAS WRIGHT T W Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

CHESHIRE ARTHUR A Rifleman 'R/248' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

DANBY HENRY H Private '3/2874' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

DUNN ALBERT JOHN A J Private '1975' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

DUNN G Private '16793' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

EDSER EDWARD WILLIAM E W Private '1272' Royal Fusiliers 17th Bn.

ELSTON HERBERT H Private '2596' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

EVANS D Private '20242' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FORREST C Corporal '1425' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FOWLES P Private '13590' Cheshire Regiment 10th Bn.

GOODISON A Private '19514' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

GOODMAN R Pioneer '116941' Royal Engineers 5th Labour Bn.

GOUGH W Private '2871' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIFFITHS A Private '17252' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HARRISON E Private '10839' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAWKINS SIDNEY FREDERICK S F Corporal '2968' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

HODGKINS JAMES J Private '19335' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

KINGDON JACK J Rifleman '3890' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) "C" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

MACKIE PETER P Private 'S/12261' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

MACROW HERBERT H Private '3320' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

MOORE J T Serjeant '2201' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

NEWCOMBE CHARLES NEIL C N Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

NEWMAN ALBERT A Private '3761' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

O'BRIEN FRANCIS F Sapper '34041' Royal Engineers 4th Signal Coy.

PARSONS ALBERT JAMES A J Rifleman 'R/7558' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

PEET THOMAS T Gunner '70159' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 107th Bde.

PORTER JOSEPH J Rifleman '9/15785' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn.

POUNDER ALFRED WILLIAM A W Lance Corporal '1707' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

POWER J Private '14624' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

RAW J Private '2489' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

SATTERTHWAITE C E Private '16822' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

STEWART J Private '3/5990' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

STUBLEY JOHN REGINALD J R Worker French Red Cross Society Section Sanitaire Anglaise No. 1

SULLIVAN JEREMIAH J Private '3832' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

TAYLOR ALBERT N. A N Lance Corporal '19340' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

TAYLOR ROBERT R Private 'S/2826' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

THOMPSON B Private '4169' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

THOMPSON MATTHEW M Private '17743' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WARE A J Private '12232' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

WHITTLE A W Private '17746' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

WINGENT GEORGE ARTHUR G A Sapper '2443' Royal Engineers 1st/3rd London Field Coy.

WOODCOCK J B Serjeant '159' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

WORLAND F Private '3/7953' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

WRIGGLESWORTH J W Private '12293' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

WYER E B Private '16871' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

THE 107 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE


26th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 173

THE 55 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALBIN A Private '6445' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

AMBLIN SAMUEL HARRY S H Private '9796' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn

ASHTON J Private '2901' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BAKER ALBERT EDWARD A E Gunner '21869' Royal Garrison Artillery 5th Siege Bty.

BARLOW WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '2326' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th

BEATSON H Private '11497' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BELSHAW G Private '13691' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

BIGGS HERBERT JOHN H J Private '3/9250' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRASSEY JOSEPH J Private '18068' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BROWN J Private '16265' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

BULL FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '1792' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

CHADWICK F L Corporal '3283' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

CLARK FREDERICK F Private '1473' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

CLIFFE ARCHIBALD A Serjeant '8458' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

COTTON WILLIAM FRANK W F Private '16416' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

CROOK JOHN J Private '3058' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

DAY W Driver '48453' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 104th Bde.

DOWDALL PETER P Private '7105' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS A Private '11982' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GLADWIN CHARLES HUGH C H Private '3450' London Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

GOLDEN FRANK CHARLES ALLEN F C A Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GOVER H Serjeant '29488' Royal Garrison Artillery 112th Heavy Bty.

HARTLEY JOHN J Private '1152' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HODKINSON CHARLES C Private 'SE/8044' Army Veterinary Corps 13th Vet. Hosp.

HOLT J Private '2397' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

HORTON REGINALD CHARLES R C Rifleman 'S/5436' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

KERSHAW JOHN J Private '3233' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

MARTIN WILLIAM W Private '11722' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

MITCHELL J Drummer '1967' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MOORE W Private '11834' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MYLES W J Private '2538' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

NAYLOR HAROLD H Private '3547' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

PEIRCE SYDNEY ERNEST S E Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

RUDD H G Private '9814' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SCRUTON HENRY H Private '8612' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHAW ALEXANDER A Private 'S/3866' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SHEPHERD J Private 'S/8105' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SLORACH ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '1609' Gordon Highlanders "U" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SMYTH F Private 'SS/6969' Army Service Corps 7th Labour Coy.

SNELL FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '3785' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

STAINTHORPE J A Serjeant '15651' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

STEER GORDON PEMBERTON G P Captain Somerset Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

STEVENSON W Private '1728' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR S A Private '6724' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TUGWELL HARRY H Lance Corporal '10205' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WARD A E Private '295' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WELLS W D Serjeant '7841' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WHEELER HARRY LLOYD H L Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 9th Bn.

WHELAN J Pioneer '118509' Royal Engineers 7th Labour Bn.

WHITTARD A V Rifleman 'R/13776' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

WILKINSON FREDERICK CHARLES F C Serjeant '8288' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS W Lance Corporal '8072' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WILLIAMSON GEORGE G Private '21152' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

WILSON WALTER LENNARD W L Private '523' Royal Fusiliers 17th Bn.

WOODS FRANK F Lance Corporal '2701' London Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

THE 107 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS HARRY H Chief Stoker '293436' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E6" United Kingdom

ARNOLD HOWARD JOHN H J Telegraphist 'London Z/957' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M. Trawler "Resono." U.K.

BARKER ALBERT A Engineman '1649/ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Resono." United Kingdom

BARRETT H F Serjeant '2358' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/7th Bn. Egypt

BARRY JOHN J Able Seaman '235923' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E6." United Kingdom

BEAMISH ERNEST JAMES E J Trimmer '372TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Resono." United Kingdom

BEAVAN WILLIAM CHARLES AUGUSTUS W C A Deck Hand '2697SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Resono." U.K.

BELLINGHAM HAROLD WILLIAM H W Stoker 1st Class 'K/19780' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

BENOKE LAWRENCE HENRY L H Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cottingham" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

BERRY W Private '9283' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

BISHOP G Private '23566' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BOWERMAN GEORGE JOSEPH HASTING G J Telegraphist '235814' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

BOWLES HENRY H Trimmer '3761TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Resono." United Kingdom

BURGON PETER P Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Resono." United Kingdom

BURNETT GEORGE LOGAN G L Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class '271167' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E6." U.K.

CHAMBERS HENRY WILLIAM H W Serjeant '7216' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CLARINGBOULD THOMAS RICHARD T R Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "City of Belfast." United Kingdom

COBB RICHARD GEORGE R G Able Seaman '215722' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

COLTART WILLIAM W Petty Officer 1st Class '177797' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E6." United Kingdom

COOK DANIEL ROBERT D R Engineman '1634ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Resono." United Kingdom

COOK FRED F Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cottingham" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

COOMBES G Private '2932' Hampshire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

COYLES GEORGE G Stoker 1st Class 'K/19897' Royal Navy H M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

CRAIG JAMES J Quartermaster Serjeant '2057' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry Malta

CRIBBES D Private 'S/5795' Cameron Highlanders United Kingdom

CULLEN JOHN J Second Hand '860SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Resono." United Kingdom

DARBISHIRE ARTHUR DUKINFIELD A D Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

DAVIES ALBERT A Petty Officer Stoker '302855' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E6." United Kingdom

DAVIES WILLIAM W Private '3101' London Regiment 20th Bn. United Kingdom

DESBOROUGH WILLIAM GEORGE W G Leading Seaman '231819' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

DUMMETT W Private '4487' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

FARRIER JOHN J Private '1419' Kent Cyclist Battalion United Kingdom

FOSTER WILLIAM JOHN W J Lieut-Commander Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6" United Kingdom

FREER ROBERT R Private '3351' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

GLEDHILL ALFRED A Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Submarine E.6. United Kingdom

GRANT NEIL N Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cottingham" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

HAMMOND STEPHEN HARRIS S H Able Seaman '218264' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

HENDON C Corporal '1268' Middlesex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HEYMAN T Engineman '1164/ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Casokia." United Kingdom

HOLLERIN M Private '2541' Royal Scots 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

HORWOOD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Stoker 1st Class 'K/17401' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

JACKMAN ARTHUR JAMES A J Able Seaman 'J/1781' Royal Marines N. H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

JACKSON J W Serjeant '83' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn. Greece

JARVIS H Able Seaman '192736' Royal Navy H.M. Hopper "No. 35." Egypt

JEBBO GALLIDAMA Carrier '591' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

JOHNSON H Gunner '2579' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

JONES J Private '23572' ALIAS United Kingdom

JONES JAMES EDWARD J E Stoker 1st Class 'K/10906' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E6." United Kingdom

KIPP ALFRED CHARLES A C Leading Seaman '221166' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

LEANEY WILLIAM W Able Seaman '223480' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E6." United Kingdom

LESTER HENRY FRANCIS H F Private '24576' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

LEWIS JOHN J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cottingham" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

MAMA WONGARA Private '5193' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

MANLEY E Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class '271631' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Whiting." China, (including Hong Kong)

MARRINGTON ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Petty Officer '194256' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E6." United Kingdom

MARRIOTT WILLIAM W Major Durham Light Infantry 16th Bn. United Kingdom

MARSHALL THOMAS JAMES T J Private '78565' Royal Army Medical Corps "N" Coy, Blackpool United Kingdom

MONTGOMERY L Private '4117' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MYCOCK G F Private '17761' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

McEWAN J Private '4129' Lancashire Fusiliers 4th/5th Bn. United Kingdom

McGEE M Battery Serjeant Major '21881' Royal Field Artillery "C " Bty. 60th Bde. Greece

McIVER JOHN J Seaman '1919D' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Resono." United Kingdom

McLOUGHLIN JAMES J Serjeant 'S4/090272' Army Service Corps 55th Field Bakery Greece

McNEIL JOHN J Rifleman '23572' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

McPHAIL ALEXANDER A First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cottingham" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

NETHERTON JOHN THOMAS J T Deck Hand '2732DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Resono." United Kingdom

NORTON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Leading Signalman '235842' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

ORME THOMAS T Able Seaman '156474' Royal Navy (R.F.R./CH./B./2343). H.M. Trawler "Resono." Netherlands

PEARSON GEORGE HENRY G H First Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cottingham" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

PECKOVER C Corporal '1268' ALIAS United Kingdom

PENFOLD F Private '5622(CH)' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Tamar." China, (including Hong Kong)

PETERSEN JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Trimmer '912TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Resono." United Kingdom

PHILLOTT CHARLES GEORGE RODNEY C G R Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

POTTS LEONARD GUY L G Able Seaman '236000' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

PURCHASE C W Private '1960' Royal Army Medical Corps 88th (1st East Anglian) Field Amb. Greece

RAMSBOTTOM G Private '14836' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

RICHARDSON H Private '10640' Northumberland Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

ROBERTS RICHARD R Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cottingham" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

ROBERTSON GILBERT G Leading Seaman '1450C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Resono." United Kingdom

ROLLAND JAMES J Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/12027' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

ROSS WILLIAM MATHESON W M Private '1012' Royal Scots "G" Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SEED R Private '19721' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

SHEPHARD WALTER W Private '2625' Middlesex Regiment "D" Coy. 10th Bn. United Kingdom

SIMMONDS THOMAS ARTHUR T A Lance Corporal 'R4/067310' Army Service Corps Remount Depot United Kingdom

SKIDMORE S F Private '22396' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

SLATER ERNEST E Leading Stoker '311836' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

SMITH ALBERT JOSEPH FREDRICK A J F Private '20387' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

SMITH JOHN J Seaman '2380/D' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Kent." Peru

SMITH T Private '14990' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

STENHOUSE H J Private 'M2/132417' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

STEVENS ERNEST EDWARD E E Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class '269451' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." U.K.

STEWART ROBERT R Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class '271900' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E6." United Kingdom

SUMMERFIELD HENRY H Private '22766' Northamptonshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

TAYLOR JOHN J Leading Seaman '230074' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

TRIVETT G Petty Officer 2nd Class '130514 (PO)' Royal Navy 1st Reserve Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

TROMAS H Private '21061' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

TUCK FRANCIS VICTOR F V Stoker 1st Class 'K/6544' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E6." United Kingdom

WALCROFT A Private '9691' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WALLIS WILLIAM GUY W G Stoker 1st Class 'K/22270' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

WARREN C A Private '9045' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

WATKINS W Private '2367' Devonshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Iraq

WATTS JOHN JAMES J J Leading Stoker '304498' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

WEATHERSTON THOMAS T Engine Room Artificer '1200EA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Submarine E.6. United Kingdom

WIDDOWSON WILLIAM W Private '24/1295' Northumberland Fusiliers 24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS W J Private '5033' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

WOOD CHARLES BENJAMIN C B Private '13454' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WOOLLEY J Private '22507' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 14th Supply Coy. 5th Bn. United Kingdom

25th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 155

THE 81 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BELL R Sapper '1587' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (Durham) Field Coy.

BIRCH-REYNARDSON EDWARD VERE E V Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

BISSET P Private 'SS/20916' Army Service Corps 23rd (Labour) Coy.

BRADLEY H C Private '16909' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BROUGH T Sapper '112557' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

BURLISON R R Private '518' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Bn.

CASTLE WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '1169' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Bn.

CHAPMAN THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '17005' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

COLEY H B Private '296' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Bn.

COULING P Private '9523' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CUBITT EDWARD E Private '355' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

CUMMINS W J Lance Serjeant '14341' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

DARRELL A Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

DAY JOHN HENRY J H Private '22369' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

DINGWALL A Private '8317' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

DOLLEY H G Gunner '19963' Royal Garrison Artillery 48th Bty.

DONKIN S T Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 7th Bn.

DUNNE J Private '8851' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FISHER F Private '9128' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FISHER THOMAS T Private '17931' Welsh Regiment 14th Bn.

FROST J J Private '11718' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARNER C E Private '4/7013' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GITTENS A Private 'S/4914' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HAPPLE W Private '19021' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARTLEY ALBERT A Corporal '14274' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

HILLIER JAMES J Private '2389' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

HINE THOMAS T Private '17179' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn.

HODGINS JOHN J Private '12155' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 16th Bn.

HOPKINS EDWARD E Private '188' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

HOUGHTON E Driver '70185' Royal Field Artillery 20th Div. Ammunition Col.

JOHNSON SIDNEY HERBERT S H Private '1176' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "B" Coy. 16th Bn.

JONES J Private '16600' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

JONES J H Driver '50266' Royal Field Artillery 104th Bde. Ammunition Col.

JONES T H Private '13156' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

KEELING S F Gunner '50574' Royal Garrison Artillery 34th Siege Bty.

KELL T Private '20929' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KING JOHN J Private '8688' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

LARSEN ARTHUR JOHANNES A J Private '1661' Royal Fusiliers 17th Bn.

LINNEN PETER P Sapper '2711' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

LUCAS ROY HERBERT R H Lieutenant Army Veterinary Corps

LYDIARD GILBERT THEODORE G T Private '15275' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

MARTIN L Rifleman '757' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn.

MATHIAS STANLEY MOSTYN S M Gunner '40925' Royal Garrison Artillery 48th Heavy Bty.

MAYES W Corporal '6655' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MERRITT SIMON S Company Quartermaster Serjeant '3/256' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MIELL J Pioneer '125145' Royal Engineers 11th Labour Bn.

MILLER J Private '14275' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

MOORE J Private '3/1759' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURPHY JAMES MITCHELL J M Serjeant '18375' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

McCALLION W Private '16143' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

NEALE H D Private '1267' Royal Fusiliers 22nd Bn.

O'BRIEN JOHN J Private '1335' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

OLIVER J A L Serjeant '6406' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

PLUCKROSE G H Gunner '33469' Royal Garrison Artillery 34th Siege Bty.

PRINTER W Corporal '9414' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

PURVIS T Private '22229' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

RANDLES C Private '12669' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

RENNARD LIONEL FRANK L F Corporal '1907' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

RIMMER THOMAS T Private '18894' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROE S Private '21443' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

RUTTER S Private '2752' Royal Army Medical Corps 9th General Hospital

SCOTT GEORGE JEFFERSON G J Captain Yorkshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SEAL R Gunner '76337' Royal Field Artillery 115th Bty.

SIFTON WILLIAM ALFRED W A Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH F L Lance Corporal 'G/1039' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

SMITH G H Lance Corporal '6775' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SOULSBY J Private '16/160' Northumberland Fusiliers 16th Bn.

STRICKLAND REGINALD R Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

SWAINSON JOSEPH J Pioneer '115054' Royal Engineers 4th Labour Bn.

THOMAS H R Captain Royal Garrison Artillery 34th Siege Bty.

THOMSON R Private '14807' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TUDOR ARTHUR ENOCH A E Private '466' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Bn.

TYRWHITT NATHANIEL BRIDGES N B Major London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

UDELL E T Lance Corporal '2886' Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

VANGO THOMAS LEWIS T L Private '956' Royal Fusiliers 22nd Bn.

WHIPP ROLAND R Private '12074' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

WHITAKER ERIC ARTHUR E A Private '15787' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WHITTAKER J W Private '196' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WILKERSON W G Private '14311' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

WRIGHT C Private '13807' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

YERRELL SAMUEL S Private '19527' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

THE 48 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDREWS J Private '35144' Royal Welsh Fusiliers United Kingdom

ATKINSON EPHRAIM E Private '2031' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

AVAWAH GRUNSHI Private '5300' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

BELANGER W A Boatswain Mercantile Marine S.S. "Van Stirum" (London) United Kingdom

BERRY ARTHUR A Private '12/1130' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 12th Bn. Egypt

CHRISTOPHER J Private 'A/11' British South African Police Zambia

COATES GEORGE HENRY G H Captain Durham Light Infantry 2nd/9th Bn. United Kingdom

COLEY H Private '3147' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

CROSS D Private '325602' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) Egypt

EVANS DAVID JOHN D J Private '2770' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn Malta

EVERALL W R Private '5267' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 4th United Kingdom

GRISDALE C A J Driver '50658' Royal Engineers 85th Field Coy. Greece

HAMMOND HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '8235' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HARMAN C H Private '18402' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

HAYLOR W C Private '20628' Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom

HETHERINGTON J T Ordinary Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Van Stirum" (London) United Kingdom

HOWLIN J Private '3/7509' Royal Irish Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

JONES J Private '2308' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 47th Provisional Bn. United Kingdom

KIRTON ISAAC I Sapper '43319' Royal Engineers 72nd Field Coy. Malta

MILLICHIP H Private '20417' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MOON F J Private '22132' Hampshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

MacKAY D Private '5156' Lovat Scouts 1st/2nd Malta

McKENNA MICHAEL M Shoeing Smith 'TS/2002' Army Service Corps Greece

McKENZIE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Corporal '11981' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn. United Kingdom

OLDHAM B Private '30331' Manchester Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ORMISTON A Lance Corporal 'T/1334' Middlesex Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Iraq

PENN W Private '9141' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

PRATT LEONARD THOMAS L T Private '7466' Norfolk Regiment "H" Coy. 2nd Bn. Iraq

PRICE WILLIAM W Private '15828' Worcestershire Regiment 11th Bn. Greece

PRITCHARD A Private '18783' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Malta

ROGERS HAROLD H Driver '1196' Royal Field Artillery 1st Sussex Bty. Iraq

RUSSEL ARTHUR RICHARD A R Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SAVAGE EDWARD E Private '20564' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

SEALY EDWARD MOLESWORTH WALPOLE E M W Captain Royal Engineers United Kingdom

SHUTTLEWORTH JOHN J Senior Reserve Attendant 'M/8749' Royal Naval Auxiliary H.M.S. "Egmont" Malta

SLATER THOMAS ALFRED T A Serjeant 'S3/022511' Army Service Corps 31st Field Butchery Egypt

STOKES ADRIAN BEATSON A B Lance Corporal 'TF/591' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

STOKES S D Private '8846' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SYMINGTON JOHN HASLUCK COLE J H C Apprentice Mercantile Marine S.S. Teesbridge Italy

TASKER F Private 'PS/1508' Middlesex Regiment 24th Bn. United Kingdom

THORNES ROBERT R Private '20688' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd/4th Bn United Kingdom

TITE E Private '7746' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

TURNER WILLIAM W Gunner '17811' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WHITMORE H Private '11434' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIE Private '3570' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

WILLY JOHN JAMES J J Rifleman '7161' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

YATES E J Private '3892' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

YOUNG ALEXANDER FLORANCE A F Serjeant '4140' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 157th Bde. United Kingdom

24th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 161

THE 86 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARMSTRONG CHARLES STAMPER C S Private '2293' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

AUBERTON GILBERT WILLIAM G W Corporal 'G/238' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

BAIRD J Rifleman '11886' Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn.

BAKER D Private '4304' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

BEASLEY WILLIAM J. W J Rifleman '2844' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

BEATTIE W Rifleman '4396' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

BOLTON FRANK F Private '21583' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BOND A Lance Corporal '16621' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BORASTON RICHARD JAMES R J Company Serjeant Major '200' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BURGESS ALBERT HENRY A H Private 'L/10271' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

BURKE M Private '4517' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

BURRUS HENRY H Private '7422' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

BUTCHER GEORGE G Rifleman '1561' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

CARR Z Private '5580' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTMEL GEORGE MOUNSEY G M Private '2170' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

COOPER ALFRED JAMES A J Private '15480' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

CORNS WILLIAM C. W C Gunner '82081' Royal Field Artillery 24th Div. Ammunition Col.

COYNE W Private '10890' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CROSSLEY HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '19667' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

DAVEY WALTER JAMES W J Private '21501' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

DIXON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '18779' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

DRAGE A Private '16147' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EDMONDS DUDLEY GEORGE D G Rifleman '2335' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

FREEMAN JOHN J Rifleman '16495' Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn.

GALLAGHER JAMES J Rifleman '9/14684' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn.

GALLOP J Private '18015' South Wales Borderers 5th Bn.

GOODALL H Private '3352' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GOURLAY SAMUEL S Private '14170' Highland Light Infantry 19th Bn.

GRAY W Private '15960' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GREIFFENHAGEN NORMAN N Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

GROVES WILLIAM W Private '20995' South Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn.

HALL E Private '18759' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

HALL M Private '7/2850' Northumberland Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HARVEY GEORGE HORACE G H Rifleman '2347' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

HEATH DOUGLAS ALAN D A Staff Serjeant '33557' Royal Army Medical Corps 45th Field Amb

HOBSON A Private '10768' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HODGSON FRED F Private '3277' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HOLNESS HENRY VICTOR H V Lance Corporal '3608' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

HUCKINS EDGAR PHILLIP E P Private '18111' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

HUDSON EDWIN E Rifleman '3700' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

JONES HEDLEY W. H W Rifleman '2106' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

JONES HUGH JOHN H J Private '20583' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "D" Coy. 14th Bn.

JONES ROBERT EVAN R E Private '20432' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "B" Coy. 14th Bn.

KEIGHLEY PHILIP P Private '2469' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 6th Bn.

KENNARD LEONARD LEE L L Private '19552' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KING FRANK F Private '1321' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Bn.

LAKEMAN WILLIAM W Rifleman '2333' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

LANT P Private 'G/5439' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

LUNN JOHN J Private '19373' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARSDEN JOHN WILLIAM J W Gunner '9266' Royal Field Artillery 19th Bde. Ammunition Col.

MITCHELL O Lance Corporal '1027' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

MOORE WILLIAM W Corporal '11208' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

O'NEILL FRANK F Private '27883' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

PEACHEY SIDNEY LEONARD S L Rifleman '3523' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

PEARSALL H A Lance Corporal '13766' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PERRY REGINALD WOOLFORD EKOWE CHURCH R W E C Serjeant '1697' London Reg (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

PITSON E J Corporal '17921' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

PRITCHARD JOHN J Rifleman '17/132' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn.

RADFORD SHELTON S Private '1409' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

REED HARRY H Private '2278' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

RIBY CLAUDE EDWIN C E Private '12159' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

ROUSE HERBERT H Rifleman '3737' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

SCHOLES ALEXANDER A Private '26517' Cheshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SHAW ARTHUR GILBEY A G Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

SHIPMAN CAMPBELL COPLY C C Lance Corporal '4371' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SIM G H Private '228' Royal Fusiliers 17th Bn.

SIMMONDS JOHN J Rifleman '1658' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

SIRETT EDGAR MOFFET E M Private '2922' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) "D" Coy.

SMITH DUNCAN D Private '18599' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 13th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT HENRY R H Private '12769' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

SMITH T H Private '19482' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

STUBBS W Private '10692' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

TAYLOR ERNEST FRANCIS E F Lance Corporal 'G/6620' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

TOOLE J Private '14598' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

TURPIN WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '2374' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

TYLER LEONARD BASIL L B Private '3036' Gloucestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

WARD ASHER JAMES CHARLES A J C Rifleman '2971' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

WARD J W Private '21850' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

WATTS WILLIAM ALFRED W A Rifleman '1696' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

WHITTAKER SIDNEY S Private '3/10811' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WILLIAMSON A L Private '9416' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSON GEORGE STEWART G S Private '4787' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

WINDSOR A Rifleman '3766' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

WINTER ANDREW A Private '15041' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

WOOD ARTHUR A Rifleman '3495' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

WRIGHT EDWIN E Rifleman '1092' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

THE 50 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AMBROSE JOSEPH J Private '2010' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ATKIN A A Gunner '1927' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 4 Depot United Kingdom

ATKINSON JOHN BROADWOOD J B Captain Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

AUSTIN SAMUEL HAROLD GRUGDON S H G Private '9243' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Greece

BALLARD THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '8841' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st Bn. Iraq

BEGG ROBERT HENDERSON R H Captain Royal Garrison Artillery Iraq

BROADBENT A E Gunner 'RMA/4663' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Ascension" St. Helena and Ascension Island

BROOKLAND FREDERICK F Leading Stoker '281817(Dev).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Colossus." United Kingdom

BROWN H Private '16652' Royal Berkshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BURROWS HARRY H Private '13991' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

CAMPBELL E Private '13798' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers United Kingdom

CLAMP W Private '9362' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

CLIFFORD SPARKE EVANS S E Private '2908' Berkshire Yeomanry 3rd/1st United Kingdom

COOPER E Private '21423' Leicestershire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

CORRALL ARTHUR A Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

DAVIES J W Private '5004' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

EDDY E Private '4546' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

ELLIS A W Private '1408' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

FARAYOLA OGBOMOSHO Bugler '6339' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

GRIFFITHS R J Lance Corporal '2257' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Greece

HACKER L T Driver '2730' Royal Field Artillery 3rd/3rd Wessex Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

HAFFENDEN RICHARD R Stoker 1st Class '294532' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Acacia." United Kingdom

HAMILTON GEORGE G Serjeant 'G/398' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Garr. Bn. Ireland, Republic of

HAYES P Private '496' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

HIGGINS JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '14349' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLLAND ALLAN A Lance Corporal '8455' King's Royal Rifle Corps 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HOWES ROBERT R Gunner '49229' Royal Field Artillery 63rd Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

JARMAN T Private '31240' Royal Welsh Fusiliers Depot, United Kingdom

LIGHT FREDERICK LAURENCE F L Air Mechanic 2nd Class '12939' Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

MORGAN D G Private '1867' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/1st Welsh Field Amb Greece

MORGAN H Private '2505' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

MORTON W Private '14468' Royal Irish Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MOSELEY S Private '9705' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

MYNETT G W Corporal 'SR/9759' Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

McILWAIN JOHN J Private '2761' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

McLAY J Private '2543' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

NEWMAN F P Gunner '34864' Royal Garrison Artillery 86th Heavy Bty. Iraq

NORMAN ALFRED A Gunner '32361' Royal Field Artillery 5th Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

OLIVER ERIC E Seaman '6589A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Proserpine." Egypt

PARR GILBERT HAROLD G H Bombardier '386' Royal Field Artillery 4th Wessex Bde. India

PRESTON CHARLES C Private '22/213' Durham Light Infantry 22nd Bn. United Kingdom

RANKIN W Private '8848' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

ROGERS JAMES J Private '3262' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Gibraltar

ROSS S Private '3481' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

SHARP ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private '9575' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

STEPHEN LUCIEN L Private '488' British West Indies Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

THOMAS E Private '13207' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Greece

WATSON H J Private '2173' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

WESTCOTT ALBERT A Private '2114' Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/5th Bn. Myanmar

WYMANT J Serjeant '20008' Royal Field Artillery 1st/5th Hants Bty Iraq

23rd December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 152

THE 72 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AMOS CHARLES C Corporal 'M1/07803' Army Service Corps 90th M.T. Coy.

ARMATAGE W Private '6/3588' Northumberland Fusiliers 6th Bn.

ASPLIN CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '15856' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BARKER JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '4247' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn

BARLOW BENJAMIN BERTRAM B B Serjeant '854' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 14th Bn.

BATE HARRY H Private '1686' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

BRADSHAW THOMAS T Corporal '15/12542' Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Private '19715' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

COOPER JOHN ALFRED J A Private '19548' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

CRAIG T Private '3583' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn.

CRESDEE TOM FRANK T F Private '3297' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

DAVIES J Private '13208' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

DONALDSON DANIEL D Private '18849' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DOODY J Private '17707' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

DOWDING E Lance Corporal '1662' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

DOWNER ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '3389' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 24th Bn.

EDGAR W Private 'G/7258' Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn.

EVANS PERCY CHARLES DAVID P C D Captain Welsh Regiment 13th Bn.

EVERALL HAROLD H Rifleman 'A/3706' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

FARNELL SAMSON S Sapper '112552' Royal Engineers 179th Coy.

FARROW ERNEST E Private '3749' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

FERGUSON HAROLD H Private '15097' Lancashire Fusiliers 16th Bn.

FISHER CHARLES HENRY C H Private '19401' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

GOAD F C Private 'L/6514' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

GREENWOOD JOHN M. J M Lance Corporal '3009' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

HAMMOND C H Private '13017' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HARRIS CLIFFORD AUGUSTUS C A Sapper '36987' Royal Engineers 185th Tunnelling Coy.

HARVEY FREDERICK ERNEST F E Rifleman 'R/3261' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy., 11th Bn.

HOWARD LEWIS CHARLES L C Lieutenant Colonel Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HOWELL HUBERT H Private '19652' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

HUTTON J Rifleman '5396' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

JEFFCOTT W H Private '14564' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

KIDD JAMES J Private '2956' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

KINAHAN E Private '8278' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LEIGHTON ROLAND AUBREY R A Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

LITTLEJOHN ROBERT R Private '2796' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

LUNDY FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '15565' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn

MADDICKS FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '10530' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARR J W Private '2094' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

MARSON EDGAR CAWTHORNE E C Private '33' Northumberland Fusiliers 17th Bn.

MILLS CHARLES S. C S Rifleman '3008' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

MORGAN THOMAS T Rifleman '9/3583' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn.

MORGAN W Private '8316' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

MORRIS T Rifleman 'R/3982' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

McCOLLOUGH T Rifleman '12030' Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn.

NEWMAN H G Private '9129' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PARKINSON THOMAS T Private '19541' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

PEACOCK JOHN GEORGE J G Driver '33450' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 53rd Bde.

RAYNER G W Rifleman 'R/4938' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

ROACH M Lance Corporal '1191' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

ROBERTS H Private '12545' Lancashire Fusiliers 16th Bn.

ROBERTSON A Lance Corporal '5/2238' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

ROBINSON ALFRED JAMES A J Rifleman '3978' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

ROBSON JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '22158' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

ROUGHTON FRED EDWARD F E Private '15157' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SHANNON BENJAMIN JOHN WALTER B J W Gunner '82113' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 65th Bde.

SHAVE GEORGE G Rifleman '1760' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn.

SHEEHAN J Private '7660' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

SISSONS FRANK F Sapper '112976' Royal Engineers 185th Tunnelling Coy.

SLATER F Lance Corporal '24326' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK C F C Company Serjeant Major 'L/8059' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

SMITH G Private '9230' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH PERCY DEVINE P D Sapper '846' Royal Engineers 1st (East Anglian) Field Coy.

STEWART ROBERT R Private '16/925' Northumberland Fusiliers 16th Bn.

STEWART W Private '3/3413' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

TAYLOR F Private '13280' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

TEMPLING W S Private '13389' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

TIFFIN J Rifleman '17/176' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

TOMS HAROLD EDGAR H E Serjeant '8554' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON MYRTLE ELIZABETH M E Sister Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service

YATES WILLIAM W Private '4278' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

YOUNG JOHN J Rifleman '571' Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn.

THE 58 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABAKA DEMDA MUSA KANO Carrier '88' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

ADAMS A Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

ADAMS EDWIN RICHARD PHILLPOTT E R P Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) U.K.

AJUAWO LAREWUGA Carrier '9682' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

ALLASSAN TAMALE Private '7632' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

ALLEN THOMAS FOSTER T F First Engineer Mercantile Marine "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

AMADU WONGARA Serjeant '4573' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

BARROW J Private '9984' Lancashire Fusiliers 12th Bn. Egypt

BEST ARTHUR A Gunner '37371' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 3 Depot United Kingdom

BRADY JAMES J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Victorian." United Kingdom

BROWNLIE W Private '28927' Royal Scots 1st Garrison Bn Greece

BRUJERE C A Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

BURGOYNE WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '3611' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

CHETTLEBURGH EDWARD E Private '14636' South Wales Borderers Depot United Kingdom

CHILTON J V Lance Corporal '14378' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

COLLINS JOHN J Private '3676' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

CORBITT EDWARD WILSON E W Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

COX H D Rifleman '1954' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn. United Kingdom

DOVE T E Able Seaman 'KX/45' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

FAJOBI Private 'R/384' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

FRASER J Private '5487' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

FRICK CARL C First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

GRAINGER S Private '21027' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

GRANT E E Chief Petty Officer '117863' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Racer" United Kingdom

HASSAN FULANI Lance Corporal '4577' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

HAWTIN JOHN J Farrier Corporal 'TS/6013' Army Service Corps 8th H.T. Coy. Egypt

HEDLEY WILLIAM MAYES W M Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

IMORU KATAGUM Private '388' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

JENKINS W J Armourer '148161' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Endymion" Malta

JONES EVAN JOHN E J Private '24767' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

KIELY W Private '71039' Royal Army Medical Corps Egypt

LANE-POOLE FRANCIS GAINSBOROUGH F G Captain Royal Marine Artillery (Eastney). United Kingdom

LONG G Private '1747' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

MACDONALD JAMES HAY J H Private '23492' Royal Scots 3rd Bn United Kingdom

MAMA KANO Private 'R/536' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MARSHALL H W Serjeant 'S4/157367' Army Service Corps 58th Field Bakery United Kingdom

MARSHALL ROBERT BROWN R B Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

MATHESON J Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

MITCHELL ALFRED A Private '13772' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 9th Bn. Greece

McLEOD KENNETH K Seaman '8098A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Helga." United Kingdom

NYLAND JOHN FREDRIK J F Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

PATMORE CHARLES C Private '21107' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

PEARSON ROBERT R Private '7739' King's Own Scottish Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PORTER C Serjeant '04598' Army Ordnance Corps 66th Coy. United Kingdom

PURKISS ALBERT JAMES A J Chief Yeoman of Signals '126163' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/A/989) H.M.S. Pembroke U.K.

REEVE BERTIE JOSEPH B J Private '3537' Essex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

RINGER C B Gunner '36015' Royal Garrison Artillery 86th Heavy Bty. Iraq

ROBASON THOMAS S. T S Master Mercantile Marine "Northumbria." United Kingdom

RODGER THOMAS MCFARLANE T M C F Shoeing Smith '5110' Scottish Horse 1st/2nd Malta

RYAN P Private '23801' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SEAGO ALFRED A Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

SHERWOOD S Lance Corporal '1802' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SIMPSON J W Private '10313' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Bulgaria

STEPHENSON ROBERT ALLEN WEATHERBURN R A W Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) U.K.

THORNSEN THOMAS T Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

WALDER H Gunner '470' Royal Field Artillery 7th London Bde. United Kingdom

WILLS JOHN WILLIAM J W Boatswain Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

WILSON BENJAMIN B Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Northumbria" (London) United Kingdom

22nd December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 154

THE 93 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AYRES HENRY HERBERT H H Serjeant '7779' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BAINES J W Private '12690' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

BAKER F. ISAAC F I Private '3/20716' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATH JOHN EUEL WITHERDEN J E W Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn

BORRETT JAMES FREDERICK J F Private '19055' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOWEN L H Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRAY ALFRED A Private '12687' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

BROWN OSWALD STANLEY O S Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

BUCKFIELD HORACE H Private '17281' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BULL ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '18562' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CARROLL G Private '10796' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COOKE A Private '9959' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

COOKSON J Private '2393' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM S Private '3318' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DENSLEY W Sapper '89225' Royal Engineers 78th Field Coy.

DIPPLE ALFRED A Private '8157' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

DOWNEY WALTER ARTHUR W A Bombardier '85104' Royal Field Artillery 34th Anti-Aircraft Section

EAKIN HERBERT STUART H S C Private '1124' London Re (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

ELLIOTT THOMAS HENRY T H Private '16022' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

EMMERSON J Private '19254' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EVANS A B Private '2259' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

EVANS WILLIAM W Private '12560' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FAIRCLOTH H L Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'L/9149' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

FARROW J Serjeant '14180' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

FREUND E W T Corporal '106106' Royal Engineers 186th Special Coy.

FULLFORTH P V Company Quartermaster Serjeant '8087' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARRETT ANTHONY WILLIAM A W Bombardier '46779' Royal Field Artillery 27th Bty.

GATFORD F Private '7852' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

GAYLOR HARRY H Private '14995' Bedfordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

GIRVAN J Private 'B/21333' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

GRAHAM HEDLEY WILLIAM BROWNRIGG H W B Rifleman '14729' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

GREENWOOD HERBERT R H R Lance Corporal '3365' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

GUILFOYLE S Private '14928' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HALL A Corporal '11612' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

HALSTEAD JOSEPH LANCASTER J L Corporal '3122' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HAMPSON SAMUEL S Private '17395' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HASWELL T Private '15727' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

HAWKINS G F Private '7880' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 11th Bn.

HEAD C J Private '14909' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HEYWOOD WILLIAM W Private '4083' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

HIGHLEY HORACE H Lance Corporal '2319' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HILLIER CHRISTOPHER JAMES WILLIAM C J W Private '10891' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HODGSON W Rifleman 'R/13395' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

HOWELLS J Private '18197' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

HUFTON ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private '12811' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

JENKIN P Private '17099' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

JONES FRANK F Private 'L/6552' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

KIGHTLEY CECIL HENRY C H Private '3/10411' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KIRKPATRICK WILFRED W Private '11244' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

LARKIN F Private '1068' South Irish Horse "A" Sqdn.

LE BAS L C Private '1073' South Irish Horse "A" Sqdn.

LEWIS R Lance Corporal '16679' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

LINDRIDGE PERCIVAL HARRY P H Private '3775' London Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

LORRIMAN J Private '18872' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LOWTHER ERNEST E Private '8155' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

MAIR WILLIAM HECTOR W H Serjeant '13317' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

MURRAY HENRY H Private '13043' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

McCOMBE WILLIAM THOMAS W T Rifleman '17/980' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

McREYNOLDS JOHN ARCHIBALD J A Serjeant '15468' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

NARY RUPERT R Private '24493' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

NASH W Private '2322' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

NEWSON JOHN HENRY J H Private '18078' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

NYE W Corporal '9585' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

OAKLEY S Private '12071' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PARE W G Rifleman 'R/14380' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

PEACOCK R Private '17354' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

PEBERDY LEONARD MONTAGUE L M Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

PINK GEORGE G Private '1573' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

POSNETT JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '1167' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

PRATT A Private '24318' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

REDMAN CHARLES C Sapper '96778' Royal Engineers 33rd Div. Signal Coy.

REED H Corporal '8441' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

RIDOUT CLARENCE GROSVENOR C G Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

RUTTER JOB J Private '19520' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SADLEIR WILLIAM W A Private '1144' South Irish Horse "A" Sqdn.

SARSBY REGINALD AMBLER R A Second Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 10th Bn.

SCOTT WALTER W Lance Corporal '13467' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

SHEARER ROBERT R Private '18567' Cameron Highlanders "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

SHEPPARD H Private '2349' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

SKELTON A Gunner '56263' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Heavy Bty.

SMITH ARTHUR ALLISON A A Private 'S/10145' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SMITH ERNEST KENNEDY E K Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SPICER ARTHUR A Private '31420' Welsh Regiment 19th Bn.

STEWART J J Private '13487' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SYKES HAROLD H Private '3932' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

TARRANT T Private '9979' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TWYFORD R G Private 'M2/033046' Army Service Corps 15th Ammunition Supply Park

WARD H W Corporal '13833' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

WHITBY JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '1167' ALIAS

WILLIAMS LEWYS JONES L J Corporal '15613' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

WILLIS HENRY GEORGE H G Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT T Corporal '26968' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

YOUNG JAMES FREDERICK J F Private '11014' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

THE 34 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BASSETT HENRY JAMES HILYAR H J H Private '1582' Devonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 5th Bn. Pakistan

BENNETT H Private '3391' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. Greece

BINSTEAD G A Private '1894' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

BOWEY HENRY H Private '19191' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

BRANNAN F Corporal '9/13612' East Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

BRIDGE JAMES J Lance Serjeant '11350' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

BUTLER H Private 'L/8866' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

CHAPPELL JOSEPH JAMES J J Private '20408' Welsh Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES WILLIAM THOMAS W T Able Seaman 'Wales/Z/425' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

FELGATE MAURICE SIDNEY M S Lance Corporal '1462' Suffolk Yeomanry "A" Sqdn. 1st/1st United Kingdom

FIELD ELIAS WILLIAM E W Serjeant '525' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Algeria

GALLON R Serjeant '14994' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

GRAHAM JOSEPH AITKEN J A Private 'S/6970' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GRAINGER W Lance Corporal 'L/8787' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. Germany

HAYES JOHN J Private '9428' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Gibraltar

HOPKINS STANLEY CHARLES S C Private 'M2/148356' Army Service Corps M.T. Reserve Depot, United Kingdom

HYNDS W Private '16542' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES N Private '12084' Northumberland Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

LACEY JOHN DELL J D Private '20091' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

LENNEY A Private '2518' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

MILNE R Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2213' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

MULLEY WALTER CHARLES W C Serjeant '2236' Norfolk Yeomanry 5th/1st United Kingdom

MURPHY JOHN J Petty Officer Stoker '149186' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Orvieto." United Kingdom

MURPHY THOMAS T Gunner '91419' Royal Field Artillery 20th (Reserve) Bty. United Kingdom

McLAREN J Lance Corporal '7471' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Depot United Kingdom

PERRY J Private '21403' Worcestershire Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

PRYOR CHARLES ALFRED C A Serjeant '3118' Devonshire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. Iraq

RILEY P Private 'SS/11524' Army Service Corps "A" Depot Coy. United Kingdom

SINGLETON ROBERT R Stoker '5048S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Europa." United Kingdom

SMITH C Gunner '56251' Royal Field Artillery 82nd Bty., 10th Bde. Iraq

STANLEY ADA A Staff Nurse Territorial Force Nursing Service United Kingdom

STRETTON W Private '19743' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

WALKER J Private '15673' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 8th Bn. Greece

WELCH EDWARD VICTOR E V Lance Corporal '7932' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

21st December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 247

THE 137 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS T Private '2275' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn

ALLAN J Private '5668' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

ASHBY ROBERT R Sapper '102813' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

ASHTON HARRY H Private '1846' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

BAILEY HARRY H Lance Corporal '1413' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

BALL PHILLIP P Serjeant '8496' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BALMFORTH ARNOLD A Private '8513' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARLOW CHRISTOPHER C Sapper '112688' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

BATCHELOR C Private '12593' Bedfordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BATES G Private '3549' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BECK L G Corporal '7682' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BENNETT C W Private '8031' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BENNING FREDERICK JOHN F J Gunner '37359' Royal Garrison Artillery 108th Heavy Bty.

BLAKELEY CHARLES EDMUND C E Lance Corporal '2386' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 4th Bn.

BOWDEN PERCY EWART P E Private '3233' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

BOWLER WALTER W Sapper '139380' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

BRADBURY A J Private '15961' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BRADBURY C R Private '11967' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRETT THOMAS T Sapper '112628' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

BROOKS T Private '13432' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BROWN GEORGE ABLEWHITE G A Private '1828' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN H Private '11672' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN THOMAS T Private '462' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BUCKLEY ALFRED A Private '1116' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

BUCKLEY E Serjeant '61' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

CAPSTICK A Corporal '143038' Royal Engineers 188th Special Coy.

CARDIGAN N Private 'SS/22673' Army Service Corps 23rd Labour Coy.

CARR J W Private '18925' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.

CASSIDY FRANCIS F Corporal '102826' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

CHENEY FREDERICK AUBREY F A Pioneer '86816' Royal Engineers 145th Army Troops Coy.

CHERRY KENNETH CHARLES K C Private '3799' London Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

COATES WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '3/11860' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

COLLIS J Private '20576' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

COSTIGAN EDWARD E Private '19630' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CRAIG A Private '3/3256' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CRAMP R Private '7747' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

CRITCHLEY P Private '21793' South Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn.

CURTIS STANLEY JOHN S J Private '18163' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

DARKE JOSHUA HENRY J H Private '17886' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

DAWSON PRINCE P Private '2757' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

DEARNLEY ERNEST E Private '3074' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

DODDS R 2nd Corporal '61801' Royal Engineers 80th Field Coy.

DONGWORTH J T Private '22273' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "D" Coy. 15th Bn.

DUGMORE HARRY H Private '15014' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

EDWARDS LLEWELYN M L M Lance Corporal '2170' Lon Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Ser Rifles) "B" Coy. 1st/15th Bn.

ELLIS H J Private '19632' Bedfordshire Regiment 9th Bn. attd. 8th Bn.

ELSTONE G Lance Corporal '15534' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

FACER A Private '16/826' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Bn.

FENNERTY CHARLES C Private '3341' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

FOWLER GEORGE EDWIN G E Private '2096' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

FRANCIS ALFRED ARTHUR A A Private '17461' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FROST FREDRICK DANIEL F D Private '1430' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

GALE N E Private '6669' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

GAMBLE J Private '7196' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

GELDER G L A Corporal '106070' Royal Engineers 188th Special Coy.

GILL A Private '18317' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

GODFREY C W Sapper '148460' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

GOWER W G Lance Corporal '2601' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

GRAHAM JAMES J Private '9948' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HALTON HENRY H Sapper '137670' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

HEMINGWAY WILLIAM W Sapper '102867' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

HENRY JAMES WALLACE J W Private '3209' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

HEWITT J Private '3/8040' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HILBOURNE CHARLES ABEL C A Private '6512' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HILLARY JOHN J Private '2472' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HOARE ERNEST AUSTIN E A Corporal '106556' Royal Engineers 186th Special Coy

HOLLAND LEONARD L Private '2523' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

HORTON A Serjeant '225' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 15th Bn.

HUGHES G F Lieutenant Royal Horse Guards Guard's Div. Cycle Coy.

HUMPHREYS J Private '15472' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

JAMES H H Private 'L/6863' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

JEFFERIES DANIEL D Lance Corporal '2305' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

JOHNSON E Private '2698' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

JONES S E Private '17590' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 13th Bn.

JONES SAMPSON ARTHUR S A Private '19509' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn

KENNY P Private '11468' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

LAMBERT L Private '20949' South Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn.

LICKISS C Private '13295' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

LLOYD BERTRAM THOMAS LIONEL B T L Private '15777' Somerset Light Infantry "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

LOOKER GEOFFREY VERNON ROGERS G V R Rifleman '9044' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn.

MADDAMS WILLIAM REGINALD W R Private '10374' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARTIN WALTER W Private '20035' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

MASTERMAN F H W Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'T/14131' Army Service Corps

MATTHEWS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2548' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MILES JOHN ROBERT J R Private '538' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

MORRIS LLEWELYN L 2nd Corporal '102836' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

MORRIS W J Private '11031' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

McCORMACK WILLIAM W Private '03423' Army Ordnance Corps 29th Coy.

McDOUGAL ALEXANDER A Sapper '102844' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

McSHANE JOHN J Lance Corporal '3467' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

NASH HERBERT MANICO H M Private '3094' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

NICHOLAS FREDERICK HUGH F H Private '13460' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

OSBORNE CHARLES HENRY C H Private '11780' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

PARKER FRANK ROBERT F R Lance Corporal '3950' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/4th Bn.

PICKLES T Private '10147' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

PULLEN ALFRED A Private '3617' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

RADMALL HENRY H Private '1618' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

RIDLEY ROBERT R Private '24646' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

RILEY N Lance Corporal '9/13285' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

RUST W Private '15517' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

SAPEY F J Private '14729' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

SCANLAN JOHN LEWIS J L Lance Corporal '1629' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

SCOTT ARTHUR GEORGE A G Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SCOTT J Private '19555' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

SEDGLEY T Private '7077' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHAKESPEARE CYRIL JAMES C J Pioneer '42879' Royal Engineers 78th Field Coy.

SHARPE F Private '7414' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHEPHERD A T Sapper '7826' Royal Engineers 9th Field Coy.

SHIPPEY C S Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 8th Bn.

SIMPSON A W Private '22350' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 15th Bn.

SLATER WALTER W Lance Corporal '16370' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH W Private '3/7538' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SQUIRES F Lance Corporal '24709' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

STANLEY J Private '21481' South Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn.

STEVENS ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '17646' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

SULLIVAN T Lance Corporal '15599' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

TAYLOR F A Private '21309' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

TAYLOR FRANK F Private '12732' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

THATCHER HARRY ALFRED H A Rifleman '1933' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn.

THOMPSON ALBERT MARTIN A M Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers

TWEDDLE W Private '14814' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WAINE PERCIVAL GEORGE P G Sapper '137675' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

WALKER GEORGE G Private '23290' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

WALSTOW JOHN ROBERT J R Sapper '104658' Royal Engineers 10th Railway Operating Coy.

WARREN RICHARD R Sapper '139335' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

WARRILOW W Sapper '102105' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

WATSON A Private '13091' Highland Light Infantry 15th Bn.

WELLESLEY ERIC GEORGE E G Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WEST ALFRED THOMAS A T Bugler '10663' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WESTON ARTHUR A Sapper '112691' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

WESTROPE THOMAS ARKLEY T A Sapper '62132' Royal Engineers 26th Div. 9th Signal Coy.

WHITE HENRY THOMAS H T Rifleman '2831' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn.

WHITE W Sapper '102910' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

WILKINSON HARRY OSBORNE H O Private '1329' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

WILLIAMSON WILLIAM W Sapper '139379' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

WINCH ALBERT EDWARD A E Bugler '4654' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

WOODHOUSE F Private '12060' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

THE 74 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALBERY JOSEPH J Stoker '1423U' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

ALLEN GEOFFREY PEAKE G P Second Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

ALLEN ROBERT HENRY R H Driver '63536' Royal Field Artillery 28th Bty. 9th Bde. Iraq

ANDERSON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Deck Hand '6029/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." U.k.

BARNFIELD ALFRED JOHN A J Private '4508' Northamptonshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BELL RICHARD CALLAWAY R C Petty Officer 1st Class '128146' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

BELLRINGER MARCEL M Private '2283' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. Iraq

BENNETT WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '9778' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BLACK WILLIAM W Private '1655' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BLACKBURN T H Serjeant 'T4/086367' Army Service Corps 26th Reserve Park United Kingdom

BLASDALE TOM HARRY T H Deck Hand '8374DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

BLOOMFIELD HENRY CHARLES (BERT) H C Private 'SR/9212' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st Bn. U.k.

BRAME H Gunner '34253' Royal Garrison Artillery 104th Heavy Bty. Iraq

BROCKLESBY PERCY P Engineman '3674ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

BROOKS WALTER ERNEST W E Private '6293' Norfolk Regiment "H" Coy. 2nd Bn. Iraq

BROWNE ARTHUR HENRY A H Private 'PO/6049' Royal Marine Light Infantry ( (A) 0852. R.F.R.) United Kingdom

BUDD E Private '22874' Essex Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Greece

BURROW JOHN FEARENSIDE J F Private 'M2/150458' Army Service Corps Grove Park Depot United Kingdom

BUTLER JAMES FRANK J F Private 'SS/1018' Army Service Corps "A" Depot Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

CASSIDY JAMES J Rifleman '23889' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 25th Sup. Coy. 3rd/5th Bn United Kingdom

CHANCE B Private 'G/1513' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

COOPER WILLIAM W Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

COSENS A P Private '35760' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

CUNNINGHAM JAMES J Rifleman '353' Royal Irish Rifles 18th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES A Corporal '3094' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Greece

DIXON JAMES W. J W Private '8355' Worcestershire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

DUDLEY SAMUEL ROBERT S R Lieutenant '' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

DYER ROBERT GEORGE R G Private '17778' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Rn. Greece

FEAKES H Gunner '3613' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 69th Bde. Gibraltar

FLETCHER SAMUEL S Private '62781' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

FORMOSA ALFRED A Canteen Manager Admiralty Civilian H.M.S. Hussar Malta

FROSDICK DENNIS D Trimmer '4130TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

GADD J W Third Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

GEDDES ERNEST JAMES E J Private '2259' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

GILBERT F Private '3478' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HARRIS HERBERT H Deck Hand '8312DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

HENDERSON ARTHUR JOHN A J Engineman '294ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

HERCO H Ordinary Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Knarsdale" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

HOLDEN R Private '3354' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. Greece

HOLLAND GEORGE ALFRED G A Private '20122' London Regiment No. 23 Coy. 20th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLMES CYRIL C Captain Welsh Regiment "D" Coy. 8th (Pioneer) Bn. Greece

JOHNSON JAMES J Deck Hand '8272DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

JOHNSTON J Private '3321' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

KERRIGAN MARK M Trimmer '596/ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.H.S. "Europa". Greece

KNOX A Private '9739' Royal Scots 1st Bn. Iraq

LATCHAM ARTHUR JAMES A J Gunner '519' Royal Horse Artillery 2nd/1st Somerset Bde. United Kingdom

LENTON WALTER W Private '5236' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Greece

MEAD G T Private '11758' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MEADOWS JOHN EDWARD J E Lance Corporal '351' South Nottinghamshire Hussars United Kingdom

MILLER A W Rifleman 'R/3723' King's Royal Rifle Corps Depot United Kingdom

O'MEALLY JAMES J Private '2039' British West Indies Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

RALPH C Trimmer 'TS/2041' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Ferndale." United Kingdom

READ HERBERT HENRY H H Private '21918' Hampshire Regiment 15th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBSON JAMES HYMERS J H Private '11850' Northumberland Fusiliers 15th Bn. United Kingdom

ROSS E Private '28331' Welsh Regiment 18th Bn. United Kingdom

SANDERSON BENJAMIN B Deck Hand '8310DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

SCANLON THOMAS JOSEPH T J Trimmer '88ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

SHARPE ROBERT R Trimmer '4254TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

SHORTLAND JOHN J Deck Hand '8458DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

SLATER A Driver 'T1/5241' Army Service Corps 28th Coy. Greece

SLATER WILLIAM HOWARD W H Serjeant '7971' South Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Iraq

SMALL J A Serjeant '1866' South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH ARCHIBALD A Gunner '32333' Royal Garrison Artillery 108th Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

TAYLOR GEORGE G Trimmer '3770TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay" United Kingdom

TAYLOR JAMES J Lance Corporal '8410' South Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. India

TAYLOR T Private '2958' Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/5th Bn. Iraq

TURNER A E Private '2874' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. United Kingdom

WATSON HENRY H Private '2186' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

WEBSTER BENJAMIN B Trimmer '4135/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

WHITE W Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Reserve S.S. "Celtic Pride" United Kingdom

WHITEHEAD PATRICK P Deck Hand '2181DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Lady Ismay." United Kingdom

WILLIAMS D J Private '13427' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WILSHAW W Private '15058' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

YEOMANS HARRY H Private '1382' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn. United Kingdom

20th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 302

THE 209 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT HAROLD WILLIAM H W Rifleman '3848' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "C" Coy.

ALSTON ROBERT R. R R Corporal '3313' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

ANDERSON JOHN C. J C Serjeant '19862' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ANDERTON TOBIAS COPLEY T C Private '4155' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

ASHCROFT HARRY H Sapper '81975' Royal Engineers 201st Field Coy. (County Palatine)

AVERY REGINALD GEORGE R G Private '9480' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BANCROFT E Private '15911' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARRASS N Lance Corporal '14520' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

BARRATT V Private '14828' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BARRINGTON L S Private '13774' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BARRINGTON R E Private '11230' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BEATON W Private 'S/9005' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

BECKETT VALENTINE V Private '1508' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

BELCHER RICHARD R Private '14520' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BELL JOSEPH J Private '19072' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

BELLWOOD G H Lance Corporal '2617' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

BLACKBURN P Private '2944' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

BOOTH N Private '9473' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRIGGS HERBERT H Private '1225' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BROOK ASA A Private '2916' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

BROOKS A Private '19592' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

BROWN F Private '3465' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private 'G/6081' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BUCKBOROUGH E Private '2565' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

BUCKLEY ABRAHAM A Private '947' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BUDD C Private '8246' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BURKE A Private '23048' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BURKE GEORGE G Private '936' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BUTLER WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '19623' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

CAPENHURST ARCHIBALD A Lance Corporal '14534' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

CARTER ALFRED A Private '2832' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CARTER J W Private '3/2708' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTWRIGHT FREDRICK F Private '21325' South Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn.

CAYGILL T Private '14678' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

CHADNEY E Private '7806' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CHAMBERLAIN RALPH R Private '15596' Bedfordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

CHAPMAN PERCY P Rifleman '2116' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

CHESTNUT JOHN ALBON J A Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 6th Div. Ammunition Col.

CLARK W Private '21862' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CLARKSON JOHN J Private '14543' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

CLIFTHILL GEORGE G Private '20769' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLIFTON A Lance Corporal '7329' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

COFFIN S E Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

COLLINS E Private '7219' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

COLLIS B H Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 9th Bn.

COMBER JOHN J Private '1907' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

CONNOR HAROLD H Private '3101' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

COOK HARRY H Private '4286' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

COUSINS R Private '1821' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

CRANSTONE WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'S/12255' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CRAWFORD H Private 'S/4389' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

CULLUMBINE J Private '2708' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DAWSON WALTER W Private '2235' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

DEAN CHARLES MARGERSON C M Corporal '17547' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

DEAN W J Gunner '89600' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 49th Bde.

DOWNEY J Lance Corporal '12369' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DRUETT LEONARD H L H Lance Corporal '1689' Lon Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Ser Rifles) "A" Coy. 1st/15th Bn.

DRUMMOND JOSEPH J Private '14349' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

DUCKETT H E Private '605' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

DUNCAN ALBERT A Private '2815' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

EDWARDS ALFRED JOSEPH A J Private '18065' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ELEY CLARENCE WILFRED C W Private '1451' Royal Fusiliers 23rd Bn.

ELLIOTT J G Private '6/3023' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

EVANS ARTHUR DANIEL A D Private '33079' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

EVANS T J Gunner '4148' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 52nd Bde.

FERGUSON A Private '2064' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

FERIGAN W Private '3094' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 6th Bn.

FLEMING FREDERIC WILLIAM OSWALD F W O Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 4th Bn.

FOWLER ERNEST E Private '3869' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

FRANCE J Private '7519' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FURNESS FREDRICK PARKER F P Private '1920' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

GALLOP ARTHUR MAKEPEACE A M Rifleman '2543' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "A" Coy.

GODDARD JOHN GEORGE J G Private '118' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

GOUGH WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '31110' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

GREENING FREDERICK HENRY F H Lance Corporal '15810' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

GRIFFIN W Private '6590' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GUTHRIE JAMES ALFRED J A Private '10061' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

HAIGH ISAIAH I Private '1553' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HALL HARRY H Private '4310' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

HARDY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '6/3824' Durham Light Infantry "X" Coy 1st/6th Bn.

HARRIS HENRY JAMES H J Private '17386' Worcestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

HARRISON FRED F Private '13319' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

HARRISON JOHN J Private 'S/14467' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

HARTLEY T Private '1951' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

HEBBS JOHN J Private '15605' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HECKELS W Private '3/12006' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HEPPENSTALL WILLIE W Private '2571' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HIGGINSON C Private '15078' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

HILTON W H Private '17186' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HINTON DANIEL JOHN D J Private '16624' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HODGSON JAMES J Private '3637' Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own) 1st/1st

HOLDSTOCK HENRY H Private '11811' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

HOLDSWORTH VAVASOUR MERVYN V M Second Lieutenant London Regiment 22nd Bn.

HOLLINGS FRANK F Private '2549' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HOPKINSON J Private '2290' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HOUGHTON THOMAS HAROLD T H Private '2451' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HUTCHINSON E Private '6/3989' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

ION EDWARD E Serjeant '14570' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

JAGGER M Serjeant '386' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

JAKINS G Private '12608' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

JEFFERIES A E Private '12190' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

JENNISON J Private '22996' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

JOHNSON A Private '11831' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON H Private '10752' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

JOHNSON HUBERT H Private '19999' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JONES J Private '10519' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

JONES WILLIAM HOPE W H Lance Serjeant '2286' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

JONES WILLIAM IVOR W I Private '1920' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

KEEP E Private '18716' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

KINGSLEY THOMAS T Private '17145' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LAWSON J Private '6/2092' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

LEYLAND JOHN HAROLD J H Private '2590' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

LINDARS JESSE J Private '18986' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LOCKE EDWARD YORKE E Y Private '12673' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

LONG GEORGE HENRY G H Sapper '24286' Royal Engineers 57th Field Coy.

LONGFIELD PERCY P Serjeant '1687' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 8th Bn.

LOWCOCK R B Private '13273' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

LYNCH J Driver '52092' Royal Engineers 77th Field Coy.

MACCULLOCH SIGURD HAROLD S H Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MAHER THOMAS T Private 'S/7915' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

MALLOWS EDGAR E Private '2080' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

MANSFIELD C Private '10792' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

MARSH J Private '19232' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

MARSHALL ROBERT R Private '2965' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MARSHALL RONALD R Lance Corporal '2094' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

MARTIN ROBERT R Private '5213' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

MASON SIDNEY ROBERT S R Private '15249' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

MATTHEWS FRANK GEORGE F G Private '2613' London Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

MATTHEWS GEORGE G Company Serjeant Major '3/8639' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MEAD FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private 'L/8600' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MEDLIN A F Serjeant '9991' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

MITTON G Private '17309' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MONEY ARTHUR C. A C Private '16646' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MORTON SAM S Lance Corporal '2536' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

MOSLEY ALFRED A Private '2875' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

MURGATROYD FRANK F Private '2141' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

MURRAY J Private '19629' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

MacDONALD GEORGE G Private '24320' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

MacDONALD MALCOLM M Private 'S/17642' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MacMAHON R A H Private '18488' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

McADAM JOHN DOW J D Serjeant '1041' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

McGREGOR W Private 'S/10585' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

McINTYRE P Private '10329' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

McLARTY ALEXANDER A Bugler '9402' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

McNEILE HENRY DONALD H D Lieutenant Colonel 1st (Royal) Dragoons

McNELLIS D Private 'S/7865' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McPHAIL DUNCAN D Serjeant '6371' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th Bn.

McQUADE JOHN J Private '22704' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 20th Bn.

NEWBY J Private '6/3349' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

NICHOLSON C Private '6/3827' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

NIGHTINGALE H Private '13284' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

NIGHTINGALE N A B Rifleman '1817' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) Queen's Westminsters

NORTH J H Private '12963' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

NOWELL G Private '2059' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

OAKLEY FRANCIS W. F W Private '15306' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PEACOCK FRANK F Private '23610' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

PEARSON ROWLAND R Private '3016' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

PEEBLES JOHN MORRISON J M Private 'S/12376' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

PICKESS FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '12992' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PRESCOTT T A Private '19887' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

PRICE ROBERT R Private '15081' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PURDY J Private '4/9950' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RANKIN J Lance Corporal '1011' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

READ R Private '12837' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

READING CHARLES C Private '2538' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

REYNOLDS J Private '3409' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 4th Bn.

REZIN R Lance Corporal '24620' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 18th Bn.

RICHARDSON ALBERT R. A R Corporal '16438' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ROBB J S Lance Corporal 'S/10946' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ROBINSON G H Lance Corporal '12208' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ROWLANDS G Private '10399' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SAWYER WILFRED W Private '3860' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

SEARS JOHN THOMAS J T Lance Corporal '14736' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

SEARS W Private 'L/8642' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SEYMOUR ISAAC JAMES I J Driver '103001' Royal Field Artillery H.Q., 47th Bde.

SHAW R Private '13012' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

SIMMONS J Private '19710' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

SMITH E J Sapper '49658' Royal Engineers 93rd Field Coy.

SMITH H Private '10538' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH HARRY H Private '7894' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH JACK J Private '1241' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH R R Private '8290' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH ROBERT R Lance Corporal '8/15065' Border Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH W E Private '11353' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

STOREY W Gunner '582' Royal Field Artillery

STREET FRANK F Private '7344' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st. Bn.

STRONACH J M Lance Corporal '3056' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

SUTCLIFFE J Private '2806' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

THOMAS DAVID RICHARD D R Corporal '33472' Royal Army Medical Corps 6th Stat. Hosp

THOMAS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Gunner '29447' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Siege Bty.

TOLHURST GORDON BAPTISTE G B Private '15875' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TOOLE PHILIP P Private '19667' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

TURNER JAMES J Private '16393' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TUTE RICHARD R Private '1252' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

VEITCH A R Private 'S/6103' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

VINTON H J Private '12353' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

WALLS R Private '21441' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

WARD S Private 'S/9353' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

WEAVER WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '6497' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WEAVERS E F Private '12374' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

WHITWORTH E S Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

WILD CHARLES HAROLD C H Private '2887' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WILLAN JOHN WILSON J W Lance Corporal '2455' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

WILLIAMS ERNEST STOTT E S Gunner '35379' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 96th Bde.

WILLIAMS JOHN J Private '1554' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMSON J. Mc. J M Private 'S/10085' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WILLIS J E Private '3/2417' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOD JAMES J Private '1010' Seaforth Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

YORK S Private '8506' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

Next Page

0