Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

THE 65 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS E Private 'TF/2255' Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom

ATHERTON J Private '16786' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BARNES THOMAS WILSON T W Private '13844' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

BESSON FRANK F Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

BROWN THOMAS T Driver 'T4/084447' Army Service Corps 103rd Field Amb. United Kingdom

BUDD THOMAS HENRY T H Boy 1st Class 'J/32633' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Commonwealth." United Kingdom

BURGESS CLAUDE C Gunner '33069' Royal Garrison Artillery 97th Coy. South Africa

BURKE PETER P Private '18655' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL ALEXANDER BROWN A B Private '2381' Scottish Horse 1st/2nd Malta

CARTER ARTHUR A Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve S.S. "Mantua" United Kingdom

CHARE KUKAWA Private '4487' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

CLARK W R Private '29111' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars United Kingdom

CRESSEY G W Private '674' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES R Lance Corporal '705' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Malta

DEARMAN ERNEST E Sapper '105009' Royal Engineers 230th Army Troops Coy. United Kingdom

DICKENS WALTER CHARLES W C Private '4155' York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

DIXON W T Private '606' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DORE W Private 'PO/7977' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Div. United Kingdom

EAMES SYDNEY S Ordinary Seaman 'J/22307(CH)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Erin." United Kingdom

ELDER JAMES J Private 'S4/055749' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

EVANS A S Private '9015' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

FISKE ALBERT EDWARD A E Driver '55582' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. Iraq

FORNAYON ADAYWALA Carrier '1184' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

GARRETT W G Private '4839' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/8th Bn. Egypt

HAWKETT HORACE EDWARD H E Corporal '9158' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st Bn. Iraq

HAYES THOMAS JOSEPH T J Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Huntly" (London) United Kingdom

HERBERT GEORGE LEANARD G L Private 'T/27566' Army Service Corps 52nd Coy. United Kingdom

HUNT WALTER ROBERT W R Private '14741' Hampshire Regiment "H" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HURLEY JAMES J Private '4932' Royal Irish Regiment 4th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

JACKSON C H Sapper '1015' Royal Engineers 1st/7th Hants Field Coy. Egypt

JOHNSON HERBERT WILLIAM H W Acting Bombardier 'L/32178' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 179th Bde. U.K.

JONES WILLIAM W Corporal '334' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

JORDAN A S Able Seaman '201897' Royal Navy (R.F.R. PO/B/2645). H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

JOWETT E Private '11531' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) Depot Bn. United Kingdom

KEEL A W Boy '11891' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) Depot Bn. United Kingdom

KELLY T Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

KERR ALBER ALEXANDER A A Sapper '2238' Royal Engineers 3rd/1st Field Coy. Northumbrian Div. United Kingdom

LAWRENCE GEORGE G Private '22735' Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LAWRENCE JOHN J Private '9817' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

LAYCOCK G A Private '6310' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

MAY W Private '21429' Devonshire Regiment No. 8 Supernumerary Coy. 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

MELTON ALBERT A Private '4862' East Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

MURRAY JOHN J Serjeant '7985' Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

MURRAY K Private '3/8201' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

McDONNELL P Private '5506' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

NEVARD CHARLES C Staff Serjeant 'D/2562' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards Greece

NIXON A Private '8688' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Greece

PERKINS W H Private '21265' Devonshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PUDNER ROBERT JAMES R J Stoker 1st Class 'K/20723 (Dev.)' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.30. United Kingdom

PURNELL JOHN J Stoker '2867T' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Hussar." United Kingdom

RHODES EDWARD JORDAN E J Private '2192' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd/2nd East Anglian Field Amb Egypt

RICHARDSON J Private '8764' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Greece

ROBBIN D F Private '26290' Royal Scots United Kingdom

SANDALL HENRY H Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Huntly" (London) United Kingdom

SCOTT ALEXANDER A Private '6735' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

SEAGER HERBERT H Stoker 1st Class 'K/23363' Royal Navy H.M.S. Tiger United Kingdom

SHAW DAVID D Corporal '2066' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

SIM LOUIS L Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) St. George Leslie. 11th Bn. United Kingdom

SWEENEY J Private '1911' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. Greece

TIERNEY WILLIAM W Private '7378' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TODD J Private '19988' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Greece

TOWE WALLACE W Private '22429' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

WAKE ETHELWYN ARTHUR E A Serjeant '1230' Royal Engineers 1st London Div. Reserve Field Coy. United Kingdom

WILSON HUGH H Private 'G/209' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st. Garrison Bn. Ireland, Republic of

WOOTTON P Private '3/8888' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

19th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 481

THE 364 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT HENRY HARRY H H Corporal '60801' Royal Engineers 77th Field Coy.

ADCOCK OCTAVIUS O Lance Corporal '14802' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

AKED ERIC E Private '2478' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

AKROYD CHARLES WILLIAM C W Serjeant '1033' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

ALEXANDER DONALD GRAHAM D G Private '19637' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

ALLEN A H Private '15055' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

ARTHUR PETER P Private '11216' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ATKINSON ROBERT EDWARD R E Private '2007' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

AUGER JOSEPH J Rifleman 'S/3684' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

BAGULEY ARTHUR A Serjeant '12339' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BAILEY C H Private '16165' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

BAILEY E Private '3952' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BAILEY H Lance Corporal '16948' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

BARBER WALTER W Private '3560' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

BATES JAMES WILLIE J W Private '9/11835' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

BEATTIE NORMAN N Serjeant '14148' Royal Irish Rifles "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

BEECHEY A E Private '11507' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

BELL THOMAS FREDERICK T F Sapper '86649' Royal Engineers 171st Mining Coy.

BENTLEY G Rifleman 'S/4071' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

BIRD CHARLES SAMSON C S Private '18645' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BIRD H Serjeant '39506' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

BIRKIN A Private 'S/11050' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

BIRT REGINALD ARTHUR R A Private '2110' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

BLACK J A Private '12284' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

BLACKBURNE C Gunner '53784' Royal Garrison Artillery 34th Trench Howitzer Bty.

BLANDEN LEWIS L Rifleman '1598' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

BLOOMFIELD A W Private '15696' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BOLLAND A Private '17854' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BOOTHBY R Private '7511' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BOTTOM E Private '4128' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BOTTOMLEY HERBERT CECIL H C Private '2660' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 6th Bn.

BRADY E Private '19424' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

BRAMLEY H Private '3527' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BRANNIGAN G J Corporal '297' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

BROMAGE GEORGE JOSEPH G J Lance Corporal '9270' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BROWNE FREDERICK HENRY F H Rifleman '2512' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

BRUMBY ARTHUR A Private '3054' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BRYCE FRANK F Lance Corporal '20324' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

BUCK HARRY H Private '12049' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

BUGG G Private '14295' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BULCOCK F Corporal '244' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BURTON ROWLAND R Private '16550' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BUTCHER P Private '3704' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BYRNE PATRICK P Private '3910' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

CAGE GEORGE EDWIN G E Lance Corporal '9205' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

CAHILL JAMES J Private '2608' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

CAINS A Private 'S/3786' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

CALLOW JOSEPH J Private '12763' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

CALTHROP EVERARD FERGUSON E F Lieutenant Colonel Royal Field Artillery 38th Bde.

CANNING W Private '2996' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CARPENTER FRANK HERVEY F H Serjeant '184' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CARTER E Private '7875' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

CARTER J Private '12353' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CARTWRIGHT ALFRED A Corporal '9747' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CAWTHORNE VERNON V Private '3562' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CHADWICK SAMUEL S Corporal 'M2/046842' Army Service Corps 133rd Coy. Mechanical Transport

CHAMBERS W G Private '8866' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHAPPELL FRANK F Lance Serjeant '1208' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CHILDE DERRICK FRANCIS D F Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLARK THOMAS T Sapper '136442' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

CLARKE MARTIN M Private '13687' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

CLARKSON F Private '9891' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

CLAYTON FRANK RUSHWORTH F R Private '2525' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

CLAYTON-SMITH ALBERT BUTLER HEUKENSFELDT A B H Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

CLIST GEORGE STANLEY G S Private '1315' Monmouthshire Regiment "C" Coy. 3rd Bn.

COCK WALTER EDWARD W E Private '16170' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

COCKELL E Private '3370' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

COCKFIELD J Private '19110' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

COHEN A G Serjeant '2338' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

COLLINS G Sapper '136427' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

COLLINS J Private '6558' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

COLMAN J J D Private '16896' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

COLPITTS T Private '23602' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

COLVER HENRY H Captain York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COOK F C S Sapper '51171' Royal Engineers 9th Div. Signal Coy.

COOK WILLIAM W Private '1457' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COOPER A Private '15735' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

COOPER FRED F Sapper '136385' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

CORLETT JOHN HENRY TAIT J H T Serjeant '1465' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "C" Coy.

COTTAM CLEMENT JOHN C J Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

COTTERILL G T Private '10379' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

COX RICHARD R Private '1946' Royal Fusiliers "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

CREEVEY CHRISTOPHER C Private '2139' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CROOKS WILLIAM HENRY W H Sapper '136391' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

CROSS GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '1995' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

CROSSLEY HARRY H Lance Corporal '1717' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CROWTHER C E Private '12097' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM ALEXANDER A Private '3248' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM-REID DUNCAN FLOWER D F Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 12th Sqdn.

CURRIE C A Lieutenant Royal Engineers

DANIEL ROBERT R Private '1850' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

DAVIES E Corporal '6299' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DAVIES ELIJAH E Sapper '144874' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

DE LA MARE THOMAS T Corporal '89301' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

DEVLIN J Gunner '95897' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

DEWAR THOMAS CLARK T C Private '20295' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

DICKSON J Private '15793' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

DITCHBURN FREDERICK F Private '23487' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

DOGGETT FREDERICK SIDNEY F S Lance Corporal '2567' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

DOOLAN FREDERICK WILLIAM JOB F W J Serjeant '60251' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 8th Bde.

DUCKWORTH JAMES J Private '16351' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

DUFFY SAMUEL THOMAS S T Sapper '136339' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

DUNN WILLIAM W Private 'S/8767' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

DUNSIRE ANDREW A Sapper '136489' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

EASTON J H Private '3594' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

EDMONDSTONE WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant '8975' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

EDWARDS H G Rifleman '2740' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

ELLIS JOHN HENRY J H Private '16503' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

ELSEY PERCY P Private '1570' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

FALCONER JOHN J Private '23016' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

FENDER THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '1587' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

FERGUSON DANIEL ALDERWOOD D A Private '23009' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

FIELDGATE WALTER WILLIAM CHARLES W W C Private '5433' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

FINNIGAN HERBERT H Serjeant '287' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

FIRTH J E Private '2534' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

FLACK WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 27th Trench Bty.

FLETCHER P A Corporal '1300' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

FORDER SIDNEY HENRY S H Lance Corporal '10663' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

FOSTER PERCY C. P C Private '17357' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FRENCH JOHN DAYBELL J D Sapper '136395' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

FROST JOHN J Private '11684' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GALLAGHER F Lance Corporal '2413' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

GALLAGHER T Private '9/15128' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

GARDNER ROBERT KING R K Private '3439' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

GAVINS J Lance Corporal '9791' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

GELLERT E A Private '2353' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

GEORGE EDWARD E Lance Corporal '1212' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

GLOSSOP W H Private '17146' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

GLOVER HORACE ANTHONY H A Rifleman '3910' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

GOODALL FRANK F Private '2194' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOODCHILD EDMUND LEONARD E L Private '15176' Suffolk Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

GOODFELLOW JAMES MIDGLEY J M Private '2353' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "E" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

GORDON-SMITH NORMAN N Second Lieutenant '' Royal Flying Corps 12th Sqdn.

GOUGH GEORGE G Private '17868' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

GRAINGER J Serjeant '1510' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

GRAY ARTHUR PERCY A P Private '3431' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRAY H W Private '20356' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

GREASLEY ALBERT A Private '2136' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GREEN W Private '2134' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

GREENWOOD FRED CLARKSON F C Private '3136' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

GROGAN W A Private '14006' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HAIGH EDWARD E Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HALL LYNDON HANSON L H Private '2575' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

HALL T Lance Serjeant '9201' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HALLIDAY JOHN J Sapper '136200' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

HALLIDAY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '12275' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HAMER SAMUEL S Private '11614' Lancashire Fusiliers 16th Bn.

HANDY J Private '13741' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

HARDAKER HAROLD H Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARDING GEORGE G Sapper '70654' Royal Engineers 17th Cable Sect.

HARGILL A Lance Corporal '1666' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HARRIS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HART ALBERT CEDRIC A C Lance Corporal '45935' Royal Engineers 97th Field Coy.

HARTLEY J Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 4th Bn.

HARVEY CHARLES FRANK C F Bombardier '94691' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

HARWOOD WILLIAM W Serjeant '3/7811' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HASTINGS ALEXANDER A Corporal 'S/5363' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

HEAD REGINALD R Private '9326' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

HEAVISIDES JOHN J Private '1723' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

HENDERSON J Corporal '14933' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

HENDERSON J Lance Corporal '13797' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

HENDLEY A Driver '41840' Royal Field Artillery 17th Div. Ammunition Col.

HERBERT J Private '2854' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HEYWOOD H Private '3040' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HIGGINS J Bombardier '90208' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

HINDE G C Rifleman '3466' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

HISLOP HERBERT ARUNDEL H A Private '21058' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HISLOP THOMAS T Private '12991' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

HOBBS GEORGE G Private '3/8682' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOCKHAM BENJAMIN B Private '15053' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

HOWELL W H Private '2427' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUGHES W Pioneer '115360' Royal Engineers 4th Labour Bn

HUNT LEONARD WALTER L W Private '1566' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HUTCHINSON JOHN J Private '15662' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

HUTSON T A Acting Bombardier '24359' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty.

HUXTABLE CHARLES ARTHUR C A Private '3/3233' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

INCHLEY WILLIAM W Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd Bn. attd. 9th Bn.

INGERS C H Private '11507' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JACKSON E Gunner '22000' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 92nd Bde.

JACKSON WALTER LEONARD W L Bombardier '51327' Royal Garrison Artillery 34th Trench Mortar Bty.

JARVIS J Private '8897' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON HARRY H Private '16031' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

JORDISON R Private '17461' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

JUKES FREDERICK F Private '3991' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

KEEBLE HARRY H Private '19684' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

KENNEDY H Lance Corporal 'S/9879' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

KIDMAN ARTHUR A Private '16782' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

KILBURN STANLEY S Private '14212' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

KILVINGTON C E Private '2729' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

KING J Private '9972' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

KNIGHT RICHARD R Sapper '112710' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

LACEY JOSEPH J Private '1543' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

LANE H W Company Serjeant Major '3/9804' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

LANG GEORGE G Lance Corporal '6278' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LAST GEORGE H. G H Private '15986' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LATHAM J Private '23139' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

LAVENDER E Private '15938' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

LEATHER T Private '3042' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LEE JAMES J Private '4560' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

LESTER H Private '16156' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

LEWIS E G Rifleman '3427' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

LISTER H Private '2943' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LITTLE DONALD ERIC D E Private '23161' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

LLOYD WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Sapper '121706' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

LOVELL G W Private '15035' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

LOWRY GEORGE ALBERT G A Corporal 'M2/073063' Army Service Corps

LYNCH T Private '12365' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

MACKAY C C Regimental Serjeant Major '6961' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

MACRO E A Private '8831' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

MACROSTY HENRY HUGH H H Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

MANSFIELD W Gunner '43215' Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty.

MARCHANT S M Corporal '12840' Royal Garrison Artillery 51st T.M. Bty.

MARKS R Private '2444' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MARRIOTT ARCHIBALD QUARRINGTON A Q Rifleman '1375' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1st/9th Bn.

MARSHALL LESLIE ILIFFE L I Private '17146' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARSHALL NORRIE WARDEN N W Private '2146' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th

MARSHALL SAMUEL S Private '8489' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

MARTIN MALCOLM M Private '4/7965' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

MASON J Private '13247' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MASON PERCY P Private '2435' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

MASON T Corporal '15503' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

MEADOWS R H Gunner '55963' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

MELLOR W Private '3751' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

METCALFE RALPH R Private '11566' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

MILLIGAN DAVID D Private '17305' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MILROY JOHN J Serjeant '19907' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

MILTON ARCHIBALD LYON A L Private '14708' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MORGAN A Serjeant '77' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MORRIS HAROLD H Private '3145' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MORRISON D Private 'S/7424' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

MORRISON WILLIAM W Private '586' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

MUCKLES BERTIE B Private '3/8584' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

MURDOCH C Lance Corporal '2364' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MURPHY J Private '13666' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

McCLELLAND JOHN J Private '9764' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McCROW THOMAS T Private '3/7012' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McKEAG ROBERT R Serjeant '8475' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

McLARNON JOHN J Private '1847' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

McNEIL JOHN J Private '24856' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

McPHERSON W L J Lance Corporal '7810' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

NASH GEORGE H. G H Lance Corporal '15318' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

NEILON J T Lance Corporal '15713' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

NETHERWOOD J W Private '12727' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

NEWMAN FRED F Private '17132' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

NICHOLSON RICHARD HAROLD R H Private '2428' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st 5th Bn.

NICOL JOHN J Private 'S/8634' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

NIGHTINGALE ANDREW A Lance Corporal '2373' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

NIGHTINGALE FRANK LESLIE F L Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

OXLADE E J Serjeant '57215' Royal Field Artillery 53rd Bty.

PALLISER ARCHIE JOSEPH BURY A J B Private 'Spts/426' Royal Fusiliers 23rd Bn.

PARKER EDMUND SHUTTLEWORTH E S Private '12736' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

PARKER ROBERT R Sapper '137581' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

PARKINSON CHRISTOPHER ERNEST C E Private 'M2/119583' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport

PARMENTER GEORGE HENRY G H Gunner '41083' Royal Field Artillery 110th Bty.

PEAKE THOMAS T Private '20850' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 14th Bn.

PEARCE EDGAR E Private '9946' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PEARSON A Private '2182' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

PEARSON J C Private '7732' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PENROSE S Private '1218' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

PHILLIP GEORGE G Lance Serjeant '13026' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

PHIPPS EDWARD WALTER E W Private '17745' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

PIERCE ALBERT A Driver '42686' Royal Engineers 77th Field Coy.

PIMPERNELL D T Private '15610' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

PODD C Private '19170' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

POGSON H Private '2191' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

PRINTY PATRICK P Private '332' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

PROUDFOOT GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '11245' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PYBUS WILLIAM HUTCHINSON W H Private '1785' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

QUEEN ALEXANDER A Private 'S/9208' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

RACE JOHN J Lance Corporal '18683' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

RACKHAM FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '17751' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

RAGGETT CYRIL C Corporal '1945' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

RATCLIFFE ABRAHAM A Private '11809' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

REEDER A E Private '3547' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

REES JAMES BRINLEY J B Private '1683' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

RICHARDSON C A Private '14402' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

RICKARDS DAVID LOGAN D L Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

ROBERTS D Private '10450' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROBERTS LEONARD E. L E Private '2207' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

ROBINSON G Private '1674' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

ROBINSON ROBERT R Lance Corporal '5563' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

ROBSON T Private '25860' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

ROGERS HAROLD DAKIN H D Rifleman '2443' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

ROGERS JOHN CRESWELL J C Private '3/8200' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ROSS THOMAS T Private '342' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 11th Bn.

RUDOLPH GEORGE G Private '1839' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

RUSSELL P C S Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

SAYCE H B Private '2022' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SCHOLEY W Private '2767' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT JOHN SMITH J S Private '13255' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

SELLMAN W R Private '17365' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SEYMOUR WILLIAM JAMES W J Corporal '102934' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

SHAND C Private '1218' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

SHANNON EDWARD E Private '3796' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

SHAW W Private '2178' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

SHEARMAN B E Private '2814' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

SHOOTER JOSEPH ALBERT J A Lance Corporal '1397' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

SHOREMAN C Private '16102' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SILKSTONE J Private '873' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SKINNER A Private '15344' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

SMITH G Private '7809' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

SMITH HUBERT HEARN H H Private '16448' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH MAURICE M Private '2736' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH W Private '13808' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH W Private '2936' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH WILLIE W Private '2638' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

STANDEN W G Private '6904' Army Veterinary Corps Convalescent Horse Depot,

STANLEY FRANK F Private '3839' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

STANTON JAMES J Private '2592' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

STEARNS ALFRED A Private '14301' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

STOREY T Private '3/3195' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

STRACHAM J Private '11401' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

STRAITS J Private '8589' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

STREET JAMES J Private '15216' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 16th Bn.

SUGGETT T W Private '15145' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

SUMNER J Private '13309' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SWALES GEORGE G Private '19479' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SYKES EDGAR E Private '2746' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

TAIT WILFRID WEBSTER W W Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 10th Bn.

TAVERNER S Bombardier '43876' Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty. 29th Bde.

TAYLOR H Private '21005' South Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn.

TAYLOR HARRY CUTHBERT H C Private '3166' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

THOMPSON FREDERICK DAVID F D Private '2308' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

TODD F C Corporal '14850' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TOWNLEY J Rifleman '17/597' Royal Irish Rifles 8th Bn.

TRETTON J Private '3/11312' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd Bn.

TREWARTHA ERNEST E Corporal '2036' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

TURNER SAMUEL JOHN S J Rifleman 'S/3286' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

TYNAN JOHN J Private '4328' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

VARLEY H Private '9/15066' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

WADE F Private '2326' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WALKER FREDERICK F Serjeant '9795' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

WALKER JOHN CHINNERY J C Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

WALTON JOSEPH MILTON J M Private '11/13872' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

WARD HERBERT H Private '3452' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

WARRENER GEORGE ARTHUR G A Lance Corporal '3113' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

WATSON BENJAMIN SEDGWICK B S Private '16094' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

WELLS C S Private '16760' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WEST W A Private '16157' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

WESTON J F Private '3877' Army Cyclist Corps 19th Div. Cyclist Coy.

WHITE C O Private '2569' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

WHITFIELD WILLIAM THOMAS W T Sapper '42672' Royal Engineers 77th Field Coy.

WICKER F A Private '959' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WIGHT ERNEST O E O Colonel Royal Army Medical Corps 49th (West Riding) Div. Asst. Director of Medical Services

WILKINSON JOHN W. J W Private '14386' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

WILLIAMS CHARLES JAMES C J Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WILLIAMS EVAN OWEN E O Private '15340' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

WILLIS CHARLES HENRY C H Gunner '72104' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 79th Bde.

WILLOX JOHN CHARLES PARK J C P Private 'S/6825' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WILMOT R Private '1330' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON RICHARD R Private '2466' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

WINTER RICHARD R Private '24668' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

WOLLASTON O M Private '13854' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

WOOD S Rifleman 'S/7699' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WOODS C Private '17421' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WOODS H J Private '16499' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

WOODWARD HARRY ANDERSON CLIFFORD H A C Private '2156' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st 4th Bn.

WOOTTON J W Rifleman '3888' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

WRIGHT F Driver '1198' Royal Field Artillery 78th Ammunition Col.

WRIGHT GEORGE G Private '14366' Cheshire Regiment 10th Bn.

WRIGHT HARRY WILLIAM H W Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WRIGHT REGINALD JOHN R J Private '1619' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

YATES G Serjeant '33872' Royal Field Artillery 53rd Bty.

YOUNG W H Private '3/11841' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

THE 49 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAYLEY G Gunner '67013' Royal Field Artillery 6th Div. Ammunition Col. Iraq

BEAUMONT A W Serjeant '3/10374' Suffolk Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

BENDALL CHARLES ETHELBERT C E Stoker 1st Class 'K/25918' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

BOYLE EDWARD E Greaser Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Persic" Egypt

BUTLER ARCHIBALD ROLAND A R Private '2873' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd/10th Bn Egypt

CANNING W F Private '205' Welsh Horse Yeomanry 1st United Kingdom

CARTER JESSE J Private '8582' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

CURRIE J Private 'S/3057' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DAN BAUCHI Gun Carrier '156' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 1st Bty. Artillery Nigeria

DAVIDSON JOHN J Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 13th Bn. United Kingdom

DENNETT A Private '13517' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

DEWAR J Private 'M2/052229' Army Service Corps M.T. United Kingdom

DOBELL N B Lance Corporal 'PS/270' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. United Kingdom

DONALDSON J Private 'S/3670' Gordon Highlanders Depot United Kingdom

DONNISON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Able Seaman 'SS/1892' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Ophir." Gibraltar

DUKES FREDRICK GEORGE F G Private '16702' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

DUNCAN GEORGE G Private '1385' British West Indies Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

ELLIOTT HENRY ALBERT H A Gunner '44442' Royal Garrison Artillery 21st Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

ELLIS WILLIAM W Private 'G/392' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

FARR PERCIVAL WALTER KAYE P W K Private '7869' Inns of Court Officer Training Corps United Kingdom

FINCH HAROLD WILFRED H W Private '3512' Honourable Artillery Company 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GARRETT FREDERICK F Private '11279' Army Cyclist Corps Training Centre United Kingdom

GRIFFITH S Private '18692' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

HALL T Private '78384' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

HARRISON WALTER W Private '5041' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HUNNIBELL F G Lance Corporal '1482' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

HUNT J Gunner '26584' Royal Garrison Artillery 86th Heavy Bty. Iraq

JOWETT E Private '14332' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Greece

KNIGHT GEORGE G Private '3071' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

LAMBERT JOHN RAYMOND J R Private '1961' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn Greece

LEWIS SYDNEY S Serjeant '27295' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

LUFFMAN WALTER W Private '2989' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

MALLAN A Gunner '90820' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

MILLWARD J Private '20705' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

MITCHELL NORMAN COGDON N C Private '73984' Royal Army Medical Corps "R" Coy United Kingdom

MORTON WILLIAM ANDREW W A Corporal 'S/11688' Cameron Highlanders Depot United Kingdom

McDONALD J Private '3707' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

PEIRCE ARTHUR EDMUND A E Private 'TF/3190' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Egypt

PLUMMER W Private '2150' Jamaica Contingent Jamaica

PRIEST G A Private '4795' Honourable Artillery Company 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SAXTON H Private '7682' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SHIPTON CHARLES ALFRED C A Private 'S4/093856' Army Service Corps 265th Depot Supply Unit Egypt

SMART C Private '8460' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

SMITH ALBERT A Sapper '1154' Royal Engineers 517th (1st/3rd London) Field Coy. United Kingdom

SMITH H W Private '11581' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

WARRICK WILLIAM ROBERT St. CLAIR W R St. C Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

WILLIAMS W B Corporal '252' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON HORACE H Acting Bombardier 'L/18241' Royal Field Artillery 170th Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

WRIGHT F Private '9762' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

18th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 126

THE 70 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDERSON G Rifleman '2753' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

ASPINALL S Lance Corporal '7232' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

BAILEY J Rifleman 'A/801' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BARNEY HERBERT H Private '3/6901' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BEDELL E L Corporal '372' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

BOOKER FREDRICK MARTIN F M Private '6836' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

BRENNAN FRANK F Corporal '6379' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BROWN A M Private '2238' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BUCHANAN JAMES RATTRAY J R Private '2970' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

BURGESS A Lance Corporal '21656' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

CALADINE LOUIS L Private '14789' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

CHRISTISON A Private 'S/12205' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

CONN JOHN J Lance Corporal '79084' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

COONEY E Private '12786' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

CUBITT G J Private '20146' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

CUNLIFFE L Private '11836' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

DEEGAN RICHARD R Private 'S/8332' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

DENISON LAURENCE L Private '2428' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

DESMOND J Private '17467' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOUGLAS JOHN CHARLES EDWARD J C E Major Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

DUDLEY WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '3815' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

FAITHFUL E C Private '1546' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

FISHER WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '1972' Seaforth Highlanders "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

FITTON J Private '15929' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

FRANCIS F C Private '14707' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

GARTHWAITE RICHARD R Private '28673' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

GRAINGER JOHN J Sapper '89825' Royal Engineers 126th Field Coy.

GREEN EDWARD G. E G Rifleman '1557' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1st/5th Bn.

GRICE HERBERT H Sapper '112724' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

HACKNEY T Corporal '12678' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HANCOCK HAROLD H Private '15132' Cheshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HANNIGAN J Sapper '93474' Royal Engineers 219th Field Coy.

HARDMAN B Private '7334' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

HARDY ERNEST E Serjeant '139153' Royal Engineers 253rd Field Coy.

HARMER C Private '3753' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

HARRISON E Rifleman 'R/4714' King's Royal Rifle Corps 13th Bn.

HARRISON HAROLD ERNEST H E Private '1681' Gloucestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

HARTILL J J Lance Serjeant '12411' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOLLAND ALBERT A Serjeant '17108' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

INGRAM ALBERT A Serjeant 'G/4151' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn.

JENNINGS WILLIAM W Private '14614' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

KNIGHT A Private '12145' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

KNIGHT G Rifleman 'B/2963' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

LAPWORTH C Lance Corporal '849' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

LAST HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '12064' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

LIDDLE G Private '12274' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

MAGILL WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '8003' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MALIN R Private '10419' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

MANN HERBERT WILLIAM H W Corporal '3/7178' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MEARS ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '12391' Norfolk Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

MORGAN EDWARD CHARLES E C Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. attd. 5th Bn.

MORRIS DAVID JOHN D J Private '19588' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURPHY F Private '14510' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

McQUADE JAMES J Private '2452' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

PARKER W H Private '12500' Lancashire Fusiliers 16th Bn.

PEACOCK WILLIAM W Private '15648' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PENSON C Private '17659' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PRYDE J Private '18128' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

ROBERTS WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private 'G/431' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

ROBERTSON R Lance Corporal '3/10423' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

ROGERS W G Private '3/7639' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SHERWOOD W A Private '17467' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SLACK JOHN GEORGE J G Private '3201' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH PETER WILLIAM P W Private '16784' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

THORPE W Private '13767' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WALTON J Private '17764' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

WARD JOHN J Second Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 4th Bn.

WARDLE CHARLES EDWIN C E Private '6/2318' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

WILSON CHARLES C Corporal '6895' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WRIGHT R F Private '18331' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

THE 38 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAILLIE WILLIAM W Private 'S4/091336' Army Service Corps H.Q. Staff United Kingdom

BARKER J Private '7557' ALIAS United Kingdom

BENTHAM WALTER W Private '10873' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BILLS C Private '21941' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

BOWKETT G Serjeant '3648' Royal Warwickshire Regiment United Kingdom

CARTER ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '7614' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CHEDZAY C Driver '17608' Royal Field Artillery 5th "C" Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

CUNNINGHAM JOHN J Private '4878' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DAVEY WILLIAM LABDON W L Private 'SE/4204' Army Veterinary Corps 16th Vet. Hosp. Egypt

DEAR THOMAS EDWIN T E Stoker 2nd Class 'K/29232' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

EDWARDS BENJAMIN B Private '13077' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Egypt

FIGGINS ERNEST EDGAR E E Private '2639' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

FULFORD E Private '4244' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

GODFREY WILLIAM ERNEST W E Stoker 1st Class 'K/18195(PO)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Princess Royal." United Kingdom

GRIFFIN W Private '5684' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

HALCROW J Private '312' Gordon Highlanders United Kingdom

HARRIS A Corporal '7912' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

HART WILLIAM W Driver 'T2/SR/O/542' Army Service Corps Horse Transport Base, Mudros Greece

KENNEDY H Private '7273' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

LAFFEY MICHAEL M Private '7557' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

LEONARD JAMES J Private '4121' Durham Light Infantry 2nd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

MADDOCKS WILLIAM W Serjeant '11261' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

MALONE PATRICK P Lance Corporal '1554' Army Cyclist Corps X Corps Cyclist Bn. Greece

MATTHEWS T B Private 'S4/035692' Army Service Corps 40th Field Bakery Malta

MOFFITT ROBERT W R W Private 'Deal/3492(S)' R M Medical Unit, R.N. Div., attd. Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

MONAGHAN J Private '16178' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MORRISSEY THOMAS JAMES T J Corporal '564' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 20th (Northern) Bn. United Kingdom

MUSA KANJARGA Private '7563' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

OWENS T Serjeant '12918' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

PIRIE R P H Private '1275' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

PRICE ALFRED R. A R Lance Corporal '3384' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn. United Kingdom

RATTRAY ROBERT JAMIESON R J Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/287' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

ROBERTS J S Able Seaman 'TynesideZ/857' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

SIMMONS HARRY H Private '20052' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Greece

SWEET T K Private 'L/9635' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st Bn. India

WALLIS WILLIAM W Private '6726' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

WALLS R Private '17559' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

YESUFU ABE Lance Corporal '3914' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

17th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 142

THE 83 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDREWS FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '9473' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

ATHERTON JOHN J Private '10302' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAXTER JOHN J Private '3407' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BECKETT WILLIE W Private '3450' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BIBEY T B Private '2832' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

BLAKELOCK CHARLES C Private '12799' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BRITTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '15817' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BROTHERTON W Corporal '14136' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BROWN ARTHUR W. A W Private '19649' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BULLOCH WILLIAM W Private '19066' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BUTTERWORTH LEONARD COLEBY L C Private 'G/7100' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

CHANTRELL ALBERT RUTTLEY A R Serjeant '13195' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

COWELL W Private '12076' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

COX EDGAR STANLEY E S Rifleman 'S/4514' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

CRICK A E A Private '12248' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

CROMWELL FRANCIS F Private '19274' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

DALE WILLIAM ERNEST W E Serjeant '96167' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 51st Bde.

DINGWALL WILLIAM W Private '13912' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

DRAY P H Private '960' Royal Fusiliers 10th Bn.

DRIVER HENRY C. H C Lance Serjeant '16645' Bedfordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

ELLIS G P Private '12061' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

EVANS EDWARD E Private '9510' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FALLON M Private '13981' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

FELSTEAD C Private '16384' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

FITCH W W Serjeant '7650' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FLETCHER W Private '17714' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

FORSTER VALENTINE V Private '15481' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

FOSTER JAMES J Gunner '89017' Royal Field Artillery 51st Bde.

FRANCIS HENRY H Private '16832' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FRENCH ALBERT A Private '16663' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GOODALL D Private '20948' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

GOODFELLOW H D Captain Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 49th Bde.

GREEN THOMAS T Sapper '109871' Royal Engineers Inland Water Transport

GRETTON RUPERT HAROLD R H Captain Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GRIFFITHS W D Rifleman 'S/4777' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

GUNN JOHN M. J M Lance Corporal 'S/8993' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

HARDY HARRY H Private '3093' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HOLT JAMES J Private '11695' Lancashire Fusiliers 16th Bn.

ISHERWOOD ALBERT A Private '23326' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

JOHNSTONE JAMES J Sapper '79645' Royal Engineers 173rd Tunnelling Coy.

JONES J H Lance Corporal '19141' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 16th Bn.

LANG FREDERICK MURRAY F M Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6th Bn.

LEWIS JONATHAN J Rifleman 'S/4251' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

LONG WALTER W Lance Corporal '12202' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LOVE F Private '6345' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

MARLOW ALBERT A Private '11398' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

MARWOOD A Private '3/1584' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

MAYHOOK WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman 'S/4308' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 13th Bn.

MOONEY M Private 'SS/5804' Army Service Corps Naval Labour Coy.

McLEAN ROBERT S. R S Private 'S/17291' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

NEWCOMBE VICTOR V Private '12262' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

NICHOLSON THOMAS JAMES T J Private '15328' Border Regiment 11th Bn.

NYE REGINALD RAYNER R R Captain Royal Scots 3rd Bn.

PARROTT HENRY H Serjeant '13697' Bedfordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

PAYNE A Private '17299' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PHILLIPS JAMES J Private '18884' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

POOLE A Private '8319' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

RATCLIFFE C T Lance Corporal '2903' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 7th Bn.

RAWES JOHN J Private 'S/2890' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

RAWLINGS H E Serjeant '16153' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

REID THOMAS T Private '20654' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

ROBERTS JOHN J Private '14986' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

ROGERS E Private '12012' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

SCHOCKTEE B C Private '19633' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SISSONS HARRY H Private '14719' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH T Private '21394' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Serjeant '3/8635' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMYLIE W Private '6310' Royal Irish Rifles 12th Bn.

STOCKWELL CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '3233' London Regiment 24th Bn.

THOMAS DAVID D Private '11764' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

TOMKINS GEORGE HENRY G H Corporal '3490' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

TOMLINSON S Private '1690' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

TOOLE H Private '194' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

VOSS ARTHUR A Rifleman '12268' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WADE HARRY GEORGE H G Private '2039' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WATTS G W Rifleman 'S/4625' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

WEBSTER J Private '19509' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WELLS ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '23597' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WHITE CHARLES C Corporal '6662' Royal Field Artillery 116th Bty.

WHITE WILLIAM WALTER W W Gunner '52973' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 80th Bde.

WHITNEY HAROLD H Lance Corporal '23265' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WOODFINE LEONARD JAMES L J Private '15692' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WOODYATT THOMAS T Private '10795' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

THE 46 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLSOPP GEORGE G Private '39292' Royal Army Medical Corps 35th Field Ambulance Malta

ASHFORD A Corporal '3000' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

ASHTON W Private '14102' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Sudan

BALDWIN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Leading Seaman '230959' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Africa." United Kingdom

BANKS FREDERICK F Private '21100' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

BARRAS THOMAS T Private '1611' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Garrison Bn. United Kingdom

BASSETT WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lieutenant Royal Scots 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BROOKES J Private '17291' South Staffordshire Regiment United Kingdom

BRYANT H Private '6498' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

BYRNE FREDERICK F Serjeant '1404' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

CAFFREY W Private '11356' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

COULSON A Private '19854' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

CURRAN THOMAS T Gunner '73362' Royal Field Artillery Ireland, Republic of

DEWDNEY ERNEST E Private '1833' Devonshire Regiment 2nd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

DORAN M Private 'G/5155' Middlesex Regiment 14th Bn. United Kingdom

DUFFY J Private '24018' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Greece

EALDEN H Private '8226' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

ELLISON THOMAS HENRY T H Corporal '3/457' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

EUNSON STEWART S Seaman '976/L' Royal Naval Reserve (Shetland Sect.). H.M.S. "Vernon" United Kingdom

HADINGHAM B G Private '2335' Essex Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

HARRISON R Private '19932' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Gibraltar

HEAD G R Regimental Serjeant Major '4923' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

HIRST F Private '20/81' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HOWITT R Driver '98433' Royal Engineers 223rd Field Coy. United Kingdom

HUGHES E Private '1307' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn United Kingdom

HUGHES P Private '16947' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

JOHNSON JOHN WRIGHT J W Corporal '1627' Army Service Corps Northumbrian Div. Train United Kingdom

KAVANAGH WILLIAM W Private '19167' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

KING WILLIAM W Driver '101021' Royal Field Artillery 4A Res. Bde. Ireland, Republic of

LLOYD W Private '8973' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn. Egypt

LUCIA H E Serjeant Cameroons Expeditionary Force Works Dept. Cameroon

MARTIN G E Gunner '4574' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

MONK GEORGE HERBERT G H Artificer '5929' Army Cyclist Corps United Kingdom

OWENS JOHN OWEN J O Private '22477' Welsh Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PHILLIPS WALTER BURNHAM W B Private '14672' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

POND GEORGE G Private '2000' Hampshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. India

PONTING C H Private '14321' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

POTTER REGINALD JAMES R J Private 'PO/18371' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

RIMMER JAMES J Deck Hand '8735DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Pearl III." United Kingdom

SMITH WILLIAM ALEXANDER W A Private '135' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. India

SPARKES J Private '11365' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

STOTT F H Private '3217' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

THOMPSON WILLIAM W Serjeant Major '58975' Royal Field Artillery 1st (Northumbrian) Bde. United Kingdom

WELCH E Private '2334' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

WHITNEY BERTRAM B Gunner '92041' Royal Field Artillery 67th Bde. Ammunition Col. Greece

WINTER FRANK ALBERT F A Sapper '69362' Royal Engineers 72nd Field Coy. Malta

16th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 165

THE 83 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN ERNEST HENRY E H Lance Corporal 'R/893' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

ALLWOOD G Private '4286' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

ARMSTRONG T Serjeant '5801' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

ATHERTON JAMES J Private '13464' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

ATKINSON EDWARD E Rifleman 'R/3472' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

AVENELL T A Private 'G/10471' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BARNETT W Serjeant '14056' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

BEARD JOSEPH J Private '20523' South Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn.

BEATTIE G Private 'S/7124' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BEBBINGTON J Private '11354' Lancashire Fusiliers 16th Bn.

BLOWS SIDNEY HERBERT S H Lance Corporal '14905' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

BOLTON JOHN J Serjeant '1464' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn.

BOYD W Rifleman '7025' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

BREWIS FREDERICK ROBERT F R Private '24851' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

BROOMHAM G C Lance Corporal '8953' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURKE T Private '7077' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

CAMERON EWEN ARTHUR E A Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 49th Bde.

CARR JOHN J Private '8138' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

CARTWRIGHT A Lance Corporal '19735' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

CARTWRIGHT J H Private '17229' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

CHALMERS A Sapper '93621' Royal Engineers 219th Field Coy.

CHRISTIE CEDRIC PASCHE C P Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

COLLINS J Rifleman 'S/3280' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

COSH J F Private '17007' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

CRILLY J A Lance Corporal '14901' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

CRISP ERNEST GEOFFREY E G Second Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 15th Bn.

DAVIES ROBERT DYKE R D Lance Corporal '44440' Royal Engineers 78th Field Coy.

DENTON J W Private '3796' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DICKSON R Lance Corporal 'S/5271' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

DORBY J Private '7307' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DOVE T L Lance Corporal '2361' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

DUNTON CHARLES C Private '1758' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

EASTON F Private '2157' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ELLIOTT ALBERT ROBERT A R Rifleman 'R/6653' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

FISH JAMES J Private '18881' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

GIBBIN W Private '24402' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

GOODWIN ERNEST E Serjeant '1274' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

GREENWELL JAMES WISEMAN J W Lance Corporal '19187' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GROOM A G Private '15004' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

GRUNDY HARRY H Private '2084' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HALL THOMAS STEWART T S Private '12049' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HARGER FRANK ERIC F E Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 49th Bde.

HAYDON G Private '16209' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

HEGARTY ANDREW (ANDY) A Lieutenant '' Royal Army Medical Corps

HICKS WALTER STEWART W S Private '15031' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HOLMES N Private '3417' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HORSBURGH J Private '2090' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/6th Bn.

JAMES G H Private '16620' Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn.

JOHNSTONE J Private 'S/10054' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

KITCHEN JAMES MOLE J M Company Serjeant Major '1088' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 14th Bn.

LANGTON JOHN J Rifleman 'R/12444' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

LAVERY WILLIAM W Rifleman '17/602' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

LEACH S Private '17693' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LIPSCOMBE W Private '14873' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LISHMAN G Private '12809' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

LLOYD TREVOR T Rifleman 'C/909' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn.

LOVIE J W Farrier Corporal 'TS/7933' Army Service Corps 290th Coy.

MADDISON A Gunner '33269' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 51st Bde.

MAINWARING DAN D Pioneer '48405' Royal Engineers 93rd Field Coy.

MATTHEWS ALFRED A Corporal 'R/5349' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

MITCHELL WALTER WILLIAM W W Rifleman '8189' Rifle Brigade "I" Coy. 1st Bn.

MUSGRAVE ALBERT HENRY A H Serjeant '18592' Royal Field Artillery 15th Bty. 36th Bde.

MYLES RICHARD GLOVER R G Private '1509' Royal Scots 1st/9th Bn.

McCALL ANDREW A Private '25336' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McDERMOTT JAMES J Corporal '9586' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

McINTYRE ROBERT BAILLIE R B Private 'S/5238' Gordon Highlanders "K" Coy. 10th Bn.

NEEDHAM ARNOLD KIME A K Private '19023' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

NORTHEND WILLIAM W Private '3183' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

OLIVER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '15110' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

RANDLE JOHN J Private '7442' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ROBINSON T J Rifleman '3968' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) "C" Coy.

RUSSELL D Private '2282' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

RUTLEY WILLIAM W Private '13172' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SIDAWAY FRANK F Rifleman 'A/921' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

STEWART WILLIAM W Private '13239' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '3/17963' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMSON R C Private '3207' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

WALKER F Private '12215' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

WALKER MATTHEW M Rifleman '3312' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

WEST JOHN J Private '2606' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

WHYTE DUGALD D Private 'S/8893' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

WICKS H Lance Corporal 'R/4993' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

WILKINSON PERCIVAL JOHN P J Gunner '81020' Royal Field Artillery 46th Bty.

WILLIS WILLIAM W Private '13062' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WINTER EDWARD GORDON E G Rifleman 'R/6124' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

WRIGHT H Drummer '2404' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THE 50 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDREWS ALFRED WALTER A W Driver '2985' Royal Engineers 3rd/3rd (Wessex) Field Coy. United Kingdom

ARI BUSSARI Private '5615' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ASHTON JOSEPH GEORGE J G Private '16759' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

BENEDICT A E J W S Lieutenant Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars United Kingdom

BRANDER JAMES ALEXANDER J A Corporal '464' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

CARROLL W Private '2523' Manchester Regiment Depot Bn. United Kingdom

CHILD THOMAS T Private '20457' East Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 6th Bn. Egypt

CHRISTIE WILLIAM W Private '19155' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Egypt

CLARK A H Private '1672' London Regiment 10th Bn. Malta

CLOWES T Gunner '30646' Royal Garrison Artillery 8th Mountain Bty. India

COOMES A G Private '24106' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

CUMMINS JOHN J Private '21997' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Greece

DAWUDU MATIKALLI Private '6778' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

DE LA WARR 8th Earl Lieutenant '' ALIAS Italy

DUDDRIDGE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '20436' Somerset Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

ELLIS C Serjeant '16564' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

FOLEY G Serjeant '16542' South Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Iraq

GIBSON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '17614' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

HAIGH J W Private '17208' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

HALEY Private West India Regiment 2nd Bn. Sierra Leone

HANNA JOSEPH J Private '5682' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

HARRIES DAVID D Private '19369' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "C" Coy. 16th Bn. United Kingdom

HIGGINBOTTOM L Driver '4685' Royal Field Artillery 14th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

IRELAND ALFRED FREDERICK A F Lance Corporal '5537' Border Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JACKSON J Private 'S/20778' Cameron Highlanders United Kingdom

LAMBON FREDERICK F Sapper '134986' Royal Engineers A Coy. United Kingdom

LEES R H Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Arabis." United Kingdom

MADDEN J Private '20235' Manchester Regiment United Kingdom

MARTIN ALAN HAROLD A H Boy 2nd Class 'J/43504' Royal Navy H.M.S. " Impregnable." United Kingdom

MELLORS GEORGE G Private '8554' East Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

MORGAN WILLIAM B W B Private '3437' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn. U.K.

MacRAE DONALD D Private '2969' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

McNAB JAMES J Shoeing Smith '867' Scottish Horse Egypt

NEALON MICHAEL M Private '4917' Royal Munster Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

O'BRIEN JAMES FRANCIS J F Driver '58270' Royal Field Artillery 5th Reserve Bde. Ireland, Republic of

O'FARRELL M Corporal '197' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

PALMER J Deck Hand '3537/SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

PARDY J R Private '13167' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

PARSONS H Private '2048' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd/3rd (Northumbrian) Field Amb United Kingdom

RACKHAM C G Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3816' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

READ J Private '7903' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

ROOD MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '9132' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SACKVILLE GILBERT GEORGE REGINALD G G R Lieutenant '' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.M.L. "California." Italy

STARKE H Corporal '273' ALIAS United Kingdom

STORAR ROBERT ARCHIBALD R A Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers "Y" Coy. 19th Bn. United Kingdom

TASKER P E Private '13912' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Greece

WARLOW GEORGE BRIGHOUSE G B Private '30803' Manchester Regiment United Kingdom

WILSON CHARLES A. C A Private 'PO/14328' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

WILSON FRANK GEORGE F G Private '43197' Royal Army Medical Corps 14th Stat. Hosp. United Kingdom

WINNING W F Gunner '56362' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. 104th Bde. Iraq

15th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 147

THE 83 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABRAM R Private '17737' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ALIWELL WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '12399' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ANTHONY CLARENCE CASE C C Captain Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn.

ARMER JOHN WILLIAM J W Serjeant '5464' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

BAULF ALFRED EDWARD A E Gunner '45787' Royal Field Artillery 40th Bty. 43rd Bde.

BROOKS WALTER W Private '18840' Lancashire Fusiliers 19th Bn.

BROOMFIELD P T Corporal '831' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 15th Bn.

BROWN JOHN H. J H Serjeant '15712' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

CARR ANTHONY A Private '20040' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CARTER E Private '12687' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

CHRISTIE RICHARD COLIN R C Lieutenant Royal Engineers 80th Field Coy.

CLARK T H Private '9103' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

COHEN MORRIS M Rifleman 'R/13469' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DAVID W Private '13109' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

DICKINGS ARTHUR A Rifleman 'R/7243' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

DIXON WALTER HORATIO W H Gunner '1103' Royal Field Artillery 1st Warwick Bty.

ELLIS HARRY H Serjeant '2379' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

FINCH R A Lance Corporal 'L/10729' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

FISHER ALBERT NORMAN A N Acting Bombardier '54438' Royal Field Artillery 40th Bty. 43rd Bde.

FLINTHAM HERBERT H Private '1873' York and Lancaster Regiment "F" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

GARBETT WILLIAM W Private '14060' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GREASLEY D J Corporal '870' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 15th Bn.

GREGORY ROBERT R Lance Corporal '11912' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRELLIER PETER P Rifleman '3760' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

HALL H Private '16473' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

HANRETTY FRANCIS JAMES F J Bombardier '48986' Royal Field Artillery 40th Bty. 43rd Bde.

HARLAND VIVIAN THOMAS V T Serjeant '3/6886' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

HAW W Rifleman 'S/6986' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HINES AUSTIN A Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HIRST EDWIN E Rifleman 'Y/1523' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HOBBS ALAN VICTOR A V Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 3rd Sqdn.

HOOD ARTHUR A Gunner '85585' Royal Field Artillery 40th Bty. 43rd Bde.

HOWARTH GEORGE RICHARD G R Private '17843' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HUNT WILLIAM W Private '22762' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HUTCHINSON J Rifleman 'S/4277' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

INGHAM H Private '20795' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

KANE D J Private '3679' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KAVANAGH P Private '22999' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

LEE MATTHEW M Gunner '48341' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Trench Mortar Bty.

LITCHFIELD J J Gunner '83229' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 95th Bde.

LLOYD ALBERT ALEXANDER A A Private 'S2/SR/03323' Army Service Corps 52nd Field Bakery

MADDEN J Shoeing Smith '77375' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 166th Bde.

MAGINNESS OSCAR GLADSTONE O G Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

MAIDEN C R Private '19513' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

MARGETTS FREDERICK F Corporal 'B/3473' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

MILLARD HENRY WILLIAM CHARLES H W C Corporal '11809' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MILLER J Private '7345' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL G Private '7424' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MOORE G W Gunner '45321' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 103rd Bde.

MORLEY JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '20704' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

McMULLEN E H Corporal '73125' Royal Engineers 1st Div. Signal Coy.

O'CONNOR THOMAS T Rifleman '10357' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

PERRY A Private '18440' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

PHILLIPS FRED F Gunner '74470' Royal Field Artillery 40th Bty.

PHIMISTER ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '2844' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

REECE HENRY GEORGE H G Private '7673' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

ROACH J Rifleman '11558' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ROBINSON W Lance Corporal '852' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SANGER LIONEL GEORGE GRASSICK L G G Gunner '45633' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 96th Bde.

SANSFORD A R J Private '11519' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SCOTT J Private 'S/5990' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

SHELDON J T Sapper '9905' Royal Engineers 183rd Coy.

SMIRTHWAITE T Private '16967' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

SMITH BERT B Private '16/48' Northumberland Fusiliers "A" Coy. 16th Bn.

SNAPES GEORGE G Serjeant '3/6886' ALIAS

STEPHENS JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '12044' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

STONE C H Corporal '12025' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TAYLOR A Lance Corporal 'A/950' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

THOMAS G W Gunner '63998' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 96th Bde.

TUDOR-JONES CHARLES EDWARD TUDOR C E T Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 3rd Sqdn.

TURNER E Private 'G/7792' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

TURNER JAMES J Private '12847' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

VAUGHAN J E Private 'M2/051395' Army Service Corps 14th Div Supply Col.

WARRENER VINCENT V Private '19710' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

WARRINGTON J Serjeant '9835' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON WILLIAM HARDING W H Gunner '43074' Royal Field Artillery 40th Bty.

WAYBRET J Acting Bombardier '63954' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 96th Bde.

WESTERMAN EDWARD E Private '2388' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WHITE C J Bombardier '61464' Royal Horse Artillery "H" Bty.

WILLY ARTHUR EDWARD A E Gunner '23868' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 95th Bde.

WORDEN ARTHUR A Private '32936' Lancashire Fusiliers 17th Bn.

YOUNG R Private '11575' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

YOUNG ROBERT R Private '2127' Royal Fusiliers 24th Bn.

THE 50 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ARNOTT WILLIAM BROWN W B Staff Serjeant 'T1/4778' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BENHAM F W Private '22200' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

BRADFIELD T Squadron Serjeant Major '2059' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry Malta

BRANNIGAN HENRY J. H J Lance Corporal '4633' Irish Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BREAKINGBURY J T Corporal '19639' Welsh Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWNLOW J V Gunner '1363' Royal Field Artillery 1st/3rd East Lancs Bde. Greece

BUGGINS RONALD HARRY R H Private '19051' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

BULL A H Gunner '54537' Royal Garrison Artillery 102nd Coy. Malta

BYGRAVE B Private '9792' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

COLE HARRY H Private '865' Derbyshire Yeomanry 1st United Kingdom

DAVIES ARCHIBALD A Private '2477' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

DEVOY S Private '21172' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

DORNING ROBERT HENRY R H Leading Signalman '228642' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Patrol". United Kingdom

GALLAGHER H Private '3674' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

GOWER ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '23139' Norfolk Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. United Kingdom

HARGEST W Private '15904' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HAYNES E T Private '10193' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

HOPKINS W Private '16309' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

HOWELL W A Private '10905' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HURNELL H F Private '3053' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/3rd Bn. Egypt

HUTCHINGS GEORGE ROBERT G R Private 'M2/138696' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Grove Park) United Kingdom

JACKSON EVELYN E Private '10786' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 6th Bn. Egypt

JAMES R Private '12548' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Malta

JEFFORD J Serjeant '5543' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

JELLIS CHARLES C Private '19794' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

LOUTTIT WILLIAM W Trimmer '2279/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Lloyd George." United Kingdom

LUCAS HORACE HENRY H H Private '15869' Norfolk Regiment United Kingdom

MARTIN F Private '3/7721' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MATSON G Private '56941' Royal Army Medical Corps 54th Casualty Clearing Stat Greece

MATTHEWS PATRICK P Private '11960' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

McFADDEN ANDREW A Able Seaman '234899' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Foresight." United Kingdom

McGREGOR MITCHAEL JAMES M J Private 'L/7035' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

McKENNA J A Serjeant '3941' Highland Light Infantry United Kingdom

NEWBOLD E Private '2021' Border Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

NORMAN W Private '5174' Scottish Horse 1st/2nd United Kingdom

NORTON WILLIAM BERTRAM W B Private '12217' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

OTTMANN CARL PEMBERTON C P Serjeant '21900' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

PRATT T Private '23562' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

RANKIN J N Private '9698' Cameron Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

REDIT S C Private 'S4/144825' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

ROSS A Bombardier '31710' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 2 Depot, United Kingdom

ROSS G Driver 'T3/026882' Army Service Corps 298th Coy. United Kingdom

SALUFU GRUNSHI Lance Corporal '5567' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

SMITH ALOYSIUS GERRARD A G Private '4462' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

STEWARD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Corporal '26' Royal Field Artillery Vol. Bty. Iraq

UREN W G Private '10806' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WHITELAW C Private 'M2/116687' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport Greece

WILKINSON PETER P Private '12673' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

WINN HERBERT H Ordinary Seaman '5740/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Mine Sweeper "Devonia." United Kingdom

WYLIE ROBERT PRINGLE R P Private '3366' Highland Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn. Greece

14th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 170

THE 98 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS ALFRED A Corporal '15530' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

ALEXANDER WILLIAM W Private '12266' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

ANDERSON RICHARD HENRY R H Private '20541' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

BAKER JOSEPH LEFFLER J L Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 76th Bde.

BARKER JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'A/3586' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BAYLIFF M Private '14141' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

BEARDSLEY GEORGE G Private '20692' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

BIRD FREDERICK F Rifleman 'R/8347' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BLUER ALFRED A Private '17485' Lancashire Fusiliers 19th Bn.

BOOTH J Private '13287' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BOWELL GEORGE PERCY G P Private '3088' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BRANSBY JOHN J Rifleman 'R/11862' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

BROWN ROBERT R Private 'S/18910' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

BROWN W Private '14804' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

BULLOCK FREDERICK EDWARD F E Private '14292' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

CHATT GEORGE AUTY G A Sapper '102449' Royal Engineers 177th Tunnelling Coy

CLIBBORN CUTHBERT JOHN HAMILTON C J H Captain Royal Horse Artillery "D" Bty.

CLOUGH GEORGE G Private '17923' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

COLLARD HAROLD GEORGE H G Private '17304' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

COLLIER G H Private '16738' Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn.

COLLIER H Private 'S/18302' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

CONNOR P Private '19920' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

COPELAND WILLIAM W Corporal '15579' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

DALZELL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '19883' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

DEAKIN HARRY H Private '14475' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

DONEGAN J Private '18405' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

DROUGHT M Private '18156' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

ELLIS EVAN E Private '1129' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

FEARN THOMAS MALCOLM T M Private '17138' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

FEARON R Private '4218' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

FENDALL CHARLES MAGRATH C M Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

FERGUSON D Private '7488' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

FISK A S Sapper '109987' Royal Engineers Inland Water Transport

FOX WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '14473' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

GARSIDE W Private '23733' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

GLASTONBURY E T Private '20137' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

GREENWOOD JOHN HENRY J H Private '14325' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '13682' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

HARBOT R Rifleman 'S/11406' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

HART ALFRED A Rifleman 'A/1110' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HENRY T Lance Corporal 'S/10841' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

HOLLINGSWORTH C T Corporal '3/6956' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HUBBLE ROBERT PAGET R P Gunner '50232' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 111th Bde.

HUNTER HUGH McLEAN H M Private 'S/5114' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "D" Coy. 11th Bn.

HYNES E Private '14676' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

INGRAM JAMES J Private 'L/10561' Royal Sussex Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

INGRAM RICHARD CRAIG R C Private 'S/18369' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

JAMES H Private '203' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES D Private '11780' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEATHERLAND E C Rifleman 'R/8006' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

LEMON S Rifleman '15106' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

LYNAM WILLIAM O. W O Private '19471' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

LYNCH PATRICK P Private 'B/8685' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MACKLIN ROBERT J. R J Corporal '12804' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MATHER T Private '17635' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

MELLOR SAMUEL S Private '14489' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

MITCHELL GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'G/335' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

MORGAN FREDERICK F Private '26973' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 14th Bn.

MORRISON JOSEPH J Private '20238' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

McCANN THOMAS T Lance Corporal '18032' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

McNEIL J Corporal 'S/5599' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

NORTHEY S J Private '14623' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

PARIETTI BERNARD B Private '7251' Royal Fusiliers 18th Bn.

PARISH G T Rifleman '6/1316' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

PARSONS ARTHUR JAMES A J Private 'G/5683' Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn.

PERRY JAMES J Private '13818' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

PICKFORD RICHARD R Private '14414' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

PICKWICK P E Private '17643' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

RATCLIFFE W Lance Corporal '19182' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

RENNICKS THOMAS T Private '17111' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROKE PATRICK P Corporal '3/9236' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

ROWLANDS ROWLAND R Rifleman 'A/951' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SCHOFIELD W Private '11838' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

SHARMAN ALFRED A Private '2243' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 4th Bn.

SHARPE JAMES WILLIAM J W Private 'S/6351' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

SIMPSON H Private '15289' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

SIMS EDWIN E Private '19634' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

SINER W Private '29892' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

SLOAN JAMES J Private '12181' Border Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK C. F C Private '11579' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SMITH JAMES E. J E Private '17706' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH MARTIN KIRKE M K Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 99th T.M. Bty.

SPENCE JOHN J Private 'S/18351' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

STILES EZEKIEL E Private 'S/6739' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

STOCKS C Lance Corporal '19950' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

TAYLOR HENRY ARTHUR H A Private '981' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

THOMPSON H Private '15801' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

TYLER A D Private '17267' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

TYLER FREDERICK GEORGE F G Corporal '17186' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

VINES E Private '17942' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

WAITE W J Private '26803' Welsh Regiment 15th Bn.

WALTON BERTIE B Private '12147' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WARBY ALBERT A. A A Rifleman '1698' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WARD FREDERICK F Private '16995' Welsh Regiment 15th Bn.

WHITE J Rifleman 'S/2039' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

WHITFIELD JOHN J Serjeant '11958' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

YARDLEY WILLIAM G. W G Private '1296' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

YOUNG JOHN W. J W Private '3/12024' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

THE 61 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANNETTS HARRY GEORGE H G Private '17516' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

BARNSLEY JOSEPH J Corporal '13082' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BERRIDGE GORDON PENISTON G P Private '7434' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BIGGAR KENNETH WILLIAM K W Private 'T/2007' Middlesex Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Iraq

BILL W Private '2050' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BLACKIE Private '4747' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

BURTON THOMAS AARON T A Ordinary Seaman '7088/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Alert" Iraq

BYFIELD FREDERICK VICTOR F V Boy 1st Class 'J/34165' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

COADY E Private '11057' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

COLEMAN ARTHUR A Private 'CH/19180' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div Egypt

COLES THOMAS EDWARD T E Lance Corporal '2331' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

COLLINS J Private '20906' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

DOWARD FREDRICK JOHN ERNEST F J E Private '20883' London Regiment 31st Supernumerary Coy. 7th Bn. U.K.

EASSON THOMAS T Private '7966' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

EDSER REGINALD THOMAS R T Sapper '2543' Royal Engineers 1st/3rd Kent Field Coy. Egypt

ELLWOOD R W Corporal '1614' Norfolk Yeomanry 1st/1st Bn. Egypt

FORTESCUE LEONARD L Private '3356' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Egypt

GALLOWAY WILLIAM ARTHUR HERBERT W A H Driver '65050' Royal Field Artillery 63rd Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

GATELEY J Private '5494' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

GIBBS CHARLES HENRY C H Private 'G/6552' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GOODY ARTHUR HARRY A H Driver '67093' Royal Field Artillery 82nd Bty. Iraq

HARDS G A Private '3251' Herefordshire Regiment 1st Bn. Greece

HARRISON J H Private '17145' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn. Germany

HODSON G Private '10594' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

HOTCHKISS E Gunner '42968' Royal Field Artillery Greece

IDDENDEN ETHELBERT E Lance Corporal 'L/6719' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

JACOB OKE Private '4672' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

JONES A Private 'L/4859' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

JONES ERNEST E Private '11707' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES W J Private '8897' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LILLEYWHITE CHARLES ERNEST C E Private '5102' Hampshire Regiment 14th Bn. United Kingdom

MAGAZIE BAZABARIMI Private '7610' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

MATTHEWS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'Z/1107' Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MILLS ALBERT STEPHEN A S Lance Corporal 'G/1000' Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MORRISON JOHN J Stoker 1st Class 'K/7424' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Laverock." United Kingdom

MURPHY E Rifleman '20949' National Reserve 37th Supernumerary Coy. United Kingdom

MacDONNELL JOHN De COURCY J De C Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn United Kingdom

O'DONNELL JOHN J Private 'G/125' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Garrison Bn. United Kingdom

O'MARA P Private '2892' Middlesex Hussars United Kingdom

PARLBY GEORGE G Private '2394' Leicestershire Yeomanry United Kingdom

PAXTON HUGH H Private '3957' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

PICKERELL THOMAS T Serjeant Major '9373' Worcestershire Regiment United Kingdom

PODMORE THOMAS T Gunner '382' Royal Field Artillery 2nd (Lancs) Bde. United Kingdom

READ A W Bombardier '93220' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 60th Bde. Greece

RICHARDSON F Private '20966' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTSON J J Private '3326' Lovat Scouts 1st United Kingdom

ROBINSON T Private '14294' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn. United Kingdom

ROWLEY J T Private '7985' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

RUDD A Private 'PO/18458' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

SHEPPERD CHARLES FELIX LAVENUE C F L Private '2503' Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers) Egypt

SKEMER ARTHUR WALTER A W Corporal 'L/34708' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 182nd Bde. United Kingdom

SMITH HENRY DALBY DRYDEN H D D Captain Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

SMITH JOHN J Serjeant '10292' Somerset Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

THOMSON CHARLES S. C S Lance Corporal '1991' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

VESEY GEORGE ERNEST G E Lance Corporal '18150' Grenadier Guards King's Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WAGERFIELD WILLIAM JAMES W J Corporal 'G/7055' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

WARD LEONARD L Private '3391' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Egypt

WELLS DAVID D Gunner '518' Royal Garrison Artillery 47th Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

WELSH J Private '22376' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WHALEN J Corporal '6442' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

WHITLEY R Rifleman '12456' Royal Irish Rifles 17th Bn. United Kingdom

13th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 152

THE 66 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLAN W G Private '12201' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

ANDERSON D Acting Bombardier '23304' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty., 95th Bde.

ANDERSON T L Driver '67990' Royal Field Artillery 54th Bty.

ASHWORTH EDMUND LORD E L Lance Corporal '2484' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BADDOCK SIDNEY WALLER THOMAS S W T Private '464' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

BAILEY WILLIAM JOSEPH CURTIS W J C Private '13429' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

BAKER JAMES J Private 'L/10633' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BALE ALFRED A Private '2067' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BARON W Lance Corporal '8108' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BAYLEY J W Private '10315' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BENNETT GEORGE G Private '8279' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BOLTON S Private '14584' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

BROADBENT J Private '17462' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BULLOCK A Private '328' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

CARRUTHERS R Private '15102' Border Regiment 8th Bn.

CASS L F Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

CLAYTON J Private '18095' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

CLEET T Gunner '27455' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 46th Bde.

COOPER JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '6345' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

COWAN JOHN J Private 'S/4003' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

CUMMINGS BERTIE B Driver '99284' Royal Field Artillery 94th Bde.

DEAN ARTHUR A Private '19262' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EDWARDS CHARLES O'REILLY C O Captain Royal Engineers 57th Field Coy.

ELLISON R Driver '36235' Royal Field Artillery 94th Bde. H.Q.

GARSIDE W Private '14302' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GLASSWELL C H Private '17687' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

GLEW GEORGE G Private '10684' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

GOVIER ALFRED THOMAS A T Private '11023' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

GRAHAM A Private '18418' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

GRIMMITT T Private '12246' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

HARGREAVES ROBERT KEMP R K Private '12527' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

HARRIS ELIJAH E Private '15428' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRISON T Private '24393' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

HOARE WILLIAM W Private 'G/4612' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOGAN P Private '12194' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

HUTCHEON WILLIAM W Private '19061' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

ISHERWOOD ALFRED A Private '16354' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

JOHNSON J Private '75' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn.

JOHNSTON ROBERT LOUDON R L Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 17th Bn.

LONG E Private '1047' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LOVELADY P Private '13123' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

LUMSDEN THOMAS T Private 'S/3584' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

LYTHGOE W Private '18983' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

MARROWS REGINALD DAWSON R D Lance Corporal '16930' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'S/6609' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

MAVETY JOHN Le ROY J Le R Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps 46th Div

MUNDAY WILLIAM PERCIVAL W P Private '12902' Gloucestershire Regiment "O" Coy. 8th Bn.

MUNDIE M Private 'S/8260' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

McCARTHY J Private '518' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

McDEAN G Gunner '20874' Royal Field Artillery

McGILL HAMILTON H Private '19555' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PATTERSON WILLIAM W Private '16959' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

PETO C J Private 'G/916' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

REID J Private '17000' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

REMNANT R A Private '18422' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RIGBY T Private '17101' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

ROSS J Private 'S/6430' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

SPROAT W Private '14660' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STARKE W Rifleman 'B/3038' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

STOKES WILLIAM W Private '3348' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SUTTON RICHARD R Private 'S/10017' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

TAYLOR C Private '17550' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

VERRIER P C Serjeant '6396' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

WATT D J Private 'S/11454' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

WILLIAMS E Private '11176' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WINTER M Private '8948' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

THE 70 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADEOSI IBADAN Private '196' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ALDOUS T B Corporal '1436' Essex Regiment 2nd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

ALLEN H B H Private '22844' Essex Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

ASHFIELD GEORGE G Private '13086' Gloucestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

BARKER ARTHUR JOSEPH A J Driver 'T1/SR/488' Army Service Corps No. 1 Coy. United Kingdom

BATES JOHN J Private '3839' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BELL THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '1616' Berkshire Yeomanry Egypt

BELTON WALTER EDWARD W E Lance Corporal '11545' Royal Irish Rifles "C" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BLACK J Private '2715' Royal Scots 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

BRITTAN ALEXANDER A Sick Berth Steward '351180' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

BUKR MANDARA Private '969' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 5th Nigeria

CAMPION WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '8454' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

CARR H Acting Bombardier '3849' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Div. Greece

COLLIS WILLIAM SAMUEL W S Serjeant '34528' Royal Field Artillery 63rd Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

CONROY PATRICK P Private '20418' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

COURSE W J Private '2642' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn. Malta

COWLEY T W Private '17787' Northamptonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CROOK W H Lance Corporal '2545' Royal Gloucestershire Hussars 1st/1st Egypt

CUEL ALFRED A Serjeant '31320' Royal Welsh Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

DADA IJESHA Private '6642' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

DODGSON W Private '19/118' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 20th Bn. United Kingdom

DURRANT L H Private '2309' Suffolk Yeomanry United Kingdom

DYE ERNEST ALBERT E A Private '8279' Army Cyclist Corps Training Centre United Kingdom

ELLIS G J L Serjeant '3564' Royal Scots 11th Bn. United Kingdom

FISHER J Gunner '280699' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

FLEMING WILLIAM NEIL W N Private '652' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn. Greece

FULLER H J Gunner '97957' Royal Field Artillery 58th Bde. Malta

GEORGE T Private 'SS/17207' Army Service Corps 24th Labour Sect. United Kingdom

GOODEN C H Gunner '72923' Royal Field Artillery 1st/5th Hants Bty. Iraq

GOODMAN W L Lance Corporal '1787' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry United Kingdom

GOODWIN J Private '8217' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st Bn. Iraq

GRUBB HAROLD CONSTANTINE H C Private '2239' British West Indies Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HALES JAMES J Private '14031' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

HERIOT GEORGE EDWARD G E Second Lieutenant 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) Egypt

HODGKINSON J E Private '11301' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

JARDINE Sir WILLIAM W Major King's Own Scottish Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JOPLING ROBERT MADDISON R M Private '4302' Durham Light Infantry 2nd/9th United Kingdom

KELLY PATRICK P Private '4932' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

KENNY A Private '11939' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. United Kingdom

KNIGHT HERBERT H Private '7876' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LAMB WILLIAM MARKWELL W M Corporal '7612' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LEE M Private '14919' Northumberland Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

LYONS J A Driver '55889' Royal Field Artillery 8th (Reserve) Bty. United Kingdom

MARSH E Private '17727' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

MATTHEWS G Private 'S/11150' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MURPHY T Private 'T4/141526' Army Service Corps Labour Coy. United Kingdom

McCORMICK J Rifleman '48' Royal Irish Rifles United Kingdom

McEVOY J Private 'PLY/17555' Royal Marine Light Infantry 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

McLEISH ADAM A Private '8094' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

McLOUGHLIN JAMES J Private '1232' Denbighshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

OJO IJESHA Private '4085' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

PEACHEY HARRY H Serjeant '20109' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Gibraltar

PERKINS G Private '6/1773' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

POWER J J Rifleman '22792' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

RAY T R D Private 'M2/076341' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

REYNOLDS JOHN CHARLES J C Private '3074' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn. Egypt

ROSS WILLIAM DICK W D Lance Corporal '2075' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

ROWE ERNEST E Private '1160' Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own) 1st/1st Egypt

RUSSELL BERTIE ALFRED B A Able Seaman '196616(PO)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Queen Elizabeth." United Kingdom

SHELTON HARRY CECIL H C Private 'S/31256' Army Service Corps "A" Supply Co. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

SOLOMON E T Private '2240' Herefordshire Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

THORNE A H Private '2405' Devonshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Iraq

VASS ROBERT H. H. R H H Private '1596' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

WALLIS C Private '16384' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

WARNER C F S Private '10480' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

WILLIS JOHN J Private 'G/13585' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

WOLFE V Private '199' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

WRIGHT CHARLES C Serjeant '2' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

YEATMAN W G Able Seaman '182301 P.O.' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Glory." United Kingdom

12th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 154

THE 73 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAM WALTER WILLIAM W W Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy., 6th Bn.

BALLOCH R Private '6077' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

BARKER HERBERT DIXON H D Rifleman 'S/5185' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BARLOW EDWIN E Corporal '2758' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BARTLEY JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '13497' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BEARD H C Private '15023' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

BIGGS A J Private 'PS/1390' Middlesex Regiment 16th Bn.

BIRCH H Private '125' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BOAGEY GEORGE G Gunner '27235' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty.

BRADLEY HERBERT STIRLAND H S Bombardier '27446' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 46th Bde.

BROWNLIE J P Private 'S/6709' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

BUTTERY T Acting Bombardier '27443' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 46th Bde.

BUXTON PERCY GEORGE P G Gunner '27254' Royal Field Artillery "B" By. 46th Bde.

CAINE WILLIAM W Private '12701' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

CHARLTON T C S Gunner '27396' ALIAS

CLAXTON FRANK F Gunner '90398' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 46th Bde.

CONNINGTON JOHN J Private '2482' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

CONNOLLY E Corporal '90396' Royal Field Artillery 46th Bde.

CONNOR H Private '2878' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

COOLING G H Serjeant '12515' York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

CRIGHTON DAVID D Private '21179' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

DARLING C H W Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

DAVIES J Rifleman 'B/2385' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

DAVIES W Private '1656' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DENNING HENRY HURLEY H H Private '14042' Gloucestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 12th Bn.

DENT JOHN J Private '11575' Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

ENGLAND CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '9782' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ENNIS A Private '2015' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

FARNSWORTH ISAAC RICHARD I R Private '12665' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GATES A Private '7479' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

GILLESPIE H Private 'S/4812' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

GILMOUR ALBERT A Corporal '7548' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

GLYNN P Private '14708' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

GOLDING W T Corporal '25543' Royal Garrison Artillery 33rd Siege Bty.

HAMILTON C Lance Corporal '16656' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HARDS W Rifleman 'B/1725' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HARRIES W F Private 'G/6703' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn.

HEATH A Private '15127' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

HEATH JACK J Corporal '5/379' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HOLT R Private '12623' East Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

HOULDEN H Private '11511' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

JONES W D Private '1269' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/2nd West Lancs. Field Amb

KEILLAR JOHN LAWRENCE J L Gunner '7821' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 49th Bde.

KNOX ANDREW RONALD A R Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 185th Tunnelling Coy.

LAY ALBERT A Private '17172' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LILLYCROP REUBEN R Serjeant '169' Royal Field Artillery 1st/2nd London Bde.

MACGUIRE C Private '14014' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

MAGILL R Private '9992' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

MAHON M Private '2213' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARKOVITZ MAX M Private '17130' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

MARSH JOB CYRIL J C Corporal '14894' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

MITCHNER G Rifleman 'A/3702' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

McMAHON W Serjeant 'S/2161' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

NAYLOR J Driver 'T/23917' Army Service Corps 4th Coy. 5th Div. Train

PETERS C W Private '20943' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PHILLIPS A Air Mechanic '8177' Royal Flying Corps

RANCE W Gunner '25690' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 79th Bde.

RODGERS J Private '13074' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

ROTHERY JAMES J Rifleman '1316' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

RYDER H Private '11976' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SANDERSON JOHN TOPPING J T Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 7th Bn.

SCAMBLER WILLIAM MCKAY W M Private '19863' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

SEARLE T F Private '19109' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SERGEANT JOSEPH ERNEST J E Private '15160' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

SMITH THOMAS CHARLES T C Gunner '27396' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 46th Bde.

STRACHAN J Lance Corporal '1568' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

TALBOT S W Private '15542' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN CRAWFORD J C Private '2106' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

TUCKER A E Private '3/6700' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TURNER JOHN J Serjeant '312' Royal Field Artillery 9th Bty. 3rd West Riding Bde.

VAUGHAN J A Private '1636' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

WARD WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal '7165' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WIGNALL R Private '18383' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

THE 49 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AMADU DAN ZAKI Private '504' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

AMBROSE E Private 'G/2544' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn. United Kingdom

AVIS F Private '18314' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

BULLOCK PHILIP JAMES R. P J R Corporal '16453' Royal Engineers D Coy. 1st Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

BUTLER ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '17276' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

CARPENTER A E Private 'CH/13901' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. Calliope United Kingdom

CHARLTON S Private '1838' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

CLAYTON H Lance Corporal '9056' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st Bn. Iraq

COLLINS CYRIL HENRY C H Private '2045' Royal East Kent Yeomanry Egypt

COOPER H F Private '018851' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

COPP C Lance Corporal '2221' Devonshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Iraq

DICKENSON J Private '3678' 14th (King's) Hussars Iraq

DINE J Serjeant '52866' Royal Engineers 7th Depot Coy. United Kingdom

FERGUSON C Private '21231' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Greece

GARROD E G Petty Officer '281737' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (RFR/CHB/4919) 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. U.K.

GARTSIDE FRANK F Private '12228' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

GAVIN M Private '18504' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GIRDLER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Carpenter's Crew 'M/16176' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

HARROP W H Private '13528' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 9th Bn. Greece

HOLMES SAMUEL S Private '13449' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 9th Bn. Greece

HOWES T G Rifleman '2097' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 1st/11th Bn. Egypt

JACKSON F Private '1397' Border Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Myanmar

JO KAIMA Private '2722' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

JOBLING THOMAS NICHOLSON T N Corporal '1156' Northern Cyclist Battalion 2nd/1st United Kingdom

KAVENEY GEORGE G Private '16599' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 9th Bn. Greece

KENIFECK T Rifleman '21182' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 28th Supernumerary Coy. United Kingdom

MASON EDWARD E Private '14113' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 9th Bn. Greece

MOODY ZARIA Lance Corporal '6362' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MORRIS J Private '18544' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

MORRISON J Private 'A/8837' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

MOWATT ALEXANDER COLLIE A C Private '4458' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

PASK GEORGE ALBERT G A Lance Corporal '14255' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 9th Bn. Greece

PICKWICK HERBERT CHARLES FREDERICK H C F Rifleman '3092' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn. U.K.

RAFTER MICHAEL JAMES M J Serjeant '668' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

ROWLAND P J Company Serjeant Major '8/3340' Royal Munster Fusiliers 8th Bn. United Kingdom

SIMMS ROBERT R Serjeant '13325' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 9th Bn. Greece

STALEY CHRISTOPHER C Corporal '54087' Royal Engineers 22nd Signal Coy. Greece

STEVENS T Staff Serjeant '09485' Army Ordnance Corps Depot United Kingdom

STOCK ARTHUR ROY A R Lieutenant Ayrshire Yeomanry 2nd United Kingdom

STOCKLEY JAMES J Private '16408' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 9th Bn. Greece

TRIPPIER JOHN J Private '16628' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 9th Bn. Greece

VICKERY J W Private '20728' Somerset Light Infantry United Kingdom

WAGHORN L J Private '22811' Essex Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Greece

WALL E Gunner '42749' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 101st Bde. Greece

WHALEY J Corporal '6126' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WHITEHURST J W Private '17982' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

WILKINSON A Private '18088' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 9th Bn. Greece

WILLMER F E Private '2991' Royal Sussex Regiment 72nd Provisional Bn. United Kingdom

WOOLLEY EDWARD HENRY E H Private '10103' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

11th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 167

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT T E Rifleman 'S/1584' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

ANDERSON E Sapper '33437' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

ANDERSON J Private 'S/9249' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

ASTON R A Corporal '14717' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ATKINSON C R Driver 'T/144784' Army Service Corps Aux. Horse Transport Coy.

BARNETT WILLIAM W Private '14739' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

BELCHAMBER H Corporal '59107' Royal Field Artillery 11th Bty.

BOOTON J H Rifleman 'S/10658' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BRADLEY J Private '3/7762' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

CALLAWAY FRANK F Sapper '19006' Royal Engineers 24th Base Park

CARTWRIGHT T Private '12012' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CHARLES FRANK HERBERT F H Air Mechanic 2nd Class '6779' Royal Flying Corps 3rd Sqdn.

CLARK GEORGE G Sapper '112627' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

COLES JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '18462' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COLLETT JOHN ERNEST WILLIAM J E W Lance Corporal '13313' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

EVANS S B Gunner '20878' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 79th Bde.

FLETCHER A Private 'S/4406' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

FRANKLIN J Private 'SS/8333' Army Service Corps 8th Labour Coy.

GILLARD S Private '9185' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRISON W G Private 'M2/034151' Army Service Corps 176th Coy.

HIRST CECIL C Private '3492' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HOCKING CHARLES DANIEL C D Serjeant '7922' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HORNBY DAVID ARTHUR D A Private '19819' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HORSBURGH D Private '3/6245' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

HUGHES WILLIE W Private '18178' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "A" Coy. 16th Bn.

IRVIN J Corporal '13171' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

JENKINSON S Private '6390' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSTON W Private '8166' Royal Irish Fusiliers D Coy. 1st Bn.

JUDSON HERBERT H Lance Corporal '15449' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.

KAY ANDREW A Private '13199' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

KENNEDY THOMAS T Corporal '15137' Yorkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

LEES J Private '18920' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MARGETTS JOHN THEODORE C J T C Private '2220' West Yorkshire Reg (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

MARSHALL H Private '2567' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

MILTON G Shoeing Smith '1827' Royal Field Artillery 2nd (Gloucester) Bty. South Midland Bde.

MacDONALD JAMES J Private 'F/106' Middlesex Regiment 17th Bn.

McMATH F Company Serjeant Major '57550' Royal Engineers 122nd Field Coy.

McWHINNEY R Private '4122' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

PLATT HERBERT HOOD H H Private '07478' Army Ordnance Corps 28th Coy.

PRICE PERCY VICTOR P V Private '17555' Essex Regiment 13th Bn.

RAMPTON M J Corporal '33646' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Siege Bty.

REYNOLDS JOHN STEVENS J S Serjeant 'M/30371' Army Service Corps 12th Ammunition Sub. Park

RHODES WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '3301' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROBERTSON R Corporal '11115' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

SHEPHERD WILLIAM COOKE W C Private '17595' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

SHIRRA JAMES J Private '18812' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

SHORROCK R Gunner '37786' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Siege Bty.

SLATER WALTER S. W S Private '3606' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Lance Corporal '16114' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

SMITH Y L E Private '18227' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SOUTHAM W Private '14993' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SOUTHERN JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal '15103' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

TOWNSEND C W Rifleman 'R/14115' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

VOLLER T Private '810' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WELLS J H Rifleman 'S/11779' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

WENTWORTH ALFRED A Rifleman 'B/369' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WINSON EDGAR E Private '11024' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

THE 74 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDERSON CANOVA FRIDOLPH EMANUEL C F E Lance Serjeant '10339' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. U.K.

ARMITAGE GEORGE GEOFFREY ALLEN G G A Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

BAILEY J M Lance Corporal '1726' Northumberland Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BARRETT M Private '3134' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

BOULTON REGINALD CYRIL R C Private '19423' Wiltshire Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

BOWDEN HAROLD ARTHUR H A Corporal '200049' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

BRIDGLAND CHARLES C Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BROWN F Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

BROWN R E Private '2088' Berkshire Yeomanry Egypt

BROWNE THOMAS JAMES T J Private 'SS/17403' Army Service Corps 25th Labour Coy. Greece

BRYAN JOHN HOLT J H Private '2675' Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) Egypt

BURROWS R Private '452' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. United Kingdom

BUXTON D Driver '78294' Royal Field Artillery 460th Howitzer Bty. Greece

CADD H Private '949' Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars Egypt

CANNON W Private '8438' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

CARVEY EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '1948' Berkshire Yeomanry "D" Sqdn. Egypt

CLINKHARD P T Private '8590' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

CONRADE ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal 'L/10118' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Greece

COWELL J Private '20/293' Northumberland Fusiliers 20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. United Kingdom

COX WILLIAM CHARLES W C Squadron Serjeant Major '953' Berkshire Yeomanry Egypt

DANIELS A P Serjeant '23831' Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Iraq

DELLER H Private '2422' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. Greece

DOUGHTY ALBERT A Private '2572' Warwickshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

EVERITT T F Air Mechanic 2nd Class '9710' Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

FELLOWS CHARLES C Rifleman '304' Rifle Brigade 20th (Northern) Bn. United Kingdom

FULTON T Private '5721' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

GERAGHTY E Lance Serjeant '11377' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

GLASS J W Bombardier '98391' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 55th Bde. Egypt

GOATHAM WALTER W Private '8312' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

GREEN MONTAGUE GEORGE M G Private '1991' Berkshire Yeomanry Egypt

GUTHRIE GEORGE GILBERT G G Corporal '17/65' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 17th Bn. U.K.

HAMMOND GEORGE HENRY G H Drummer '8330' Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HASLAM J W W Private '8576' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

HAYDEN FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private '2048' Royal Army Medical Corps India

HOLMANS B Lance Corporal '2058' Royal Engineers 1st/3rd Kent Field Coy. Egypt

ILLMAN ARTHUR EDWARD A E Lance Serjeant '1787' Berkshire Yeomanry Egypt

JOSEY F J Private '1846' Berkshire Yeomanry Egypt

JOY THOMAS CYRIL BRUCE T C B Captain Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn. Iraq

KETTLE W Private '8913' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LOWMAN C H Private '9330' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

MANSEL J D Colonel Rifle Brigade United Kingdom

MARSDEN FRANK F Private '2168' Warwickshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

MARTIN WILLIAM JAMES BOONE W J B Private '1826' Berkshire Yeomanry Egypt

MISHAN ZALAMYAN Nafar (Private) '2058' Egyptian Labour Corps Greece

McENROE HUBERT JOSEPH H J Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Pinegrove" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

NORTH FREDRICK JOHN F J Private '2074' Berkshire Yeomanry Egypt

PRICE ARTHUR HAROLD A H Private '2166' Berkshire Yeomanry Egypt

PRIMMER ALFRED JAMES A J Private 'RMA/1139(S)' Royal Marine Artillery R.M. Depot (Eastney) United Kingdom

QUELCH R G Farrier Corporal '1720' Berkshire Yeomanry Egypt

RAE G Petty Officer 1st Class '139979' Royal Navy (RFR.PO/A/3095). S.S. "La Rosarino" United Kingdom

RAVENHALL JOHN J Lance Serjeant '1842' Warwickshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Israel and Palestine (including Gaza)

RAWLINGS GEORGE ERNEST G E Deck Hand '8360/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Pekin." United Kingdom

RAYNER MAURICE JOHN M J Able Seaman 'J/26959' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Juno." Iran

ROBINSON GEORGE G Private '4307' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

SAUNDERS H Private '19946' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

SEDDON S Private '13331' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

SELL WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '517' Berkshire Yeomanry Egypt

SMETHURST ELLIS E Serjeant '855' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

SNOW CECIL LONGUVILLE C L Lieutenant Colonel '' Intelligence Corps Egypt

SNOW T Private '8656' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

STRONG GEORGE G Private 'L/9504' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SUTTON GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '1661' Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. United Kingdom

SUTTON RICHARD JOHN R J Private '2733' Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) Egypt

TAYLOR WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '23553' South Wales Borderers United Kingdom

TIDMARSH PERCY P Corporal '9151' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

TIERNAN MICHAEL M Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Pinegrove" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

TINDALL H Private '23450' Border Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

VINSON A Private '8420' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WALKER W J Private '15377' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn Egypt

WALTON C G Able Seaman 'SS/1405' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/7660). H.M.S. "Europa." Malta

WHITEHOUSE H Private '9557' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

WILLIAMS WILLIAM W H Private '20112' Manchester Regiment 2nd/1st Bn. United Kingdom

WILMOTT W H G Private '10600' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WOODLAND S A Private 'PO/16354' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Queen Elizabeth." United Kingdom

10th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 161

THE 79 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADDISON T Private '17295' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ALMAND ROBERT TILT R T Rifleman 'R/6417' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

BATTERSBY J Driver '78950' Royal Horse Artillery 39th Bde.

BEDLOW E R Private '18749' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BIRKHEAD WILLIAM W Bombardier '39019' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 79th Bde.

BLACKBURN SAMUEL S Private '17062' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BOND W Private '20671' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BOWDEN THOMAS T Serjeant '10821' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BROWN J Private '3/7447' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURNS C S Lance Corporal '45822' Royal Engineers 9th Field Coy.

CLARK JAMES J Private 'S/6505' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

COLLINS W G Private '14861' Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn.

COOK F E Private '16682' Gloucestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 12th Bn.

COOKE C W Private '10102' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

CORFIELD ROBERT LEWIS R L Gunner '26956' Royal Field Artillery 132nd Bty.

CROSHAW WALTER GEORGE W G Private '9718' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

CULLIS HENRY THOREAU H T Second Lieutenant '' Rifle Brigade 15th Bn. attd. 12th Bn.

DIAMOND P Private '11528' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

DUNNING H J Private '11215' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

EARLE LEWIS ARTHUR L A Private '619' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

EDDOWES G Lance Corporal '17517' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

FARRELL A Rifleman 'S/854' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

FINN G A Serjeant '285' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GILFILLAN ROBERT R Private 'S/4042' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

GLASSON J T Sapper '132199' Royal Engineers 251st Tunnelling Coy.

GODDARD W H Private 'G/4501' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn.

HADLEY T Corporal '5079' 20th Hussars "A" Sqdn.

HANCOCK H Private '13942' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HANLAN FREDERICK F Rifleman 'B/343' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HARDCASTLE GEORGE G Private '11894' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HARRIS W Rifleman 'Y/1457' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

HAXON J Private '18248' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

JOHNSTON DAVID WORK D W Private '13643' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

KENNINGTON A Corporal '16365' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

KITCHEN WILLIAM W Private '14931' Highland Light Infantry 16th Bn.

LAFFERTY HUGH H 2nd Corporal '79201' Royal Engineers 185th Field Coy.

LANGTON B Lance Corporal '8173' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEWIS ALFRED STANLEY A S Private '14903' Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn.

LONG ERNEST JAMES E J Private '11029' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MACDONALD E Lance Corporal '69329' Royal Engineers 128th Field Coy.

MANNING T Private '4766' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

MASON F Lance Corporal '2236' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

MICHIE J Sapper '79463' Royal Engineers 173rd Tunnelling Coy.

MUIR J W Lance Corporal 'S/3091' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

MURRAY DAVID D Private 'S/3845' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McGEE E Private '9762' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGRADY A Private '13553' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

NEWELL F Rifleman 'S/3703' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

NEWMAN C H Private '18622' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

OWEN E Private '1292' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

PEACOCK J M Pioneer '46405' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

PHILEMY R Rifleman '19721' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

PICKNELL J E Lance Corporal '9640' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

RAINEY J Private 'S/6784' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

ROBERTS W Sapper '43968' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy.

RULE J Sapper '132034' Royal Engineers 251st Tunnelling Coy.

SALMON C Sapper '132345' Royal Engineers 251st Tunnelling Coy.

SAMSON W Lance Corporal 'S/4076' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

SARGENT F Sapper '32984' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

SAUNT A Rifleman 'R/9051' King's Royal Rifle Corps 13th Bn.

SAXELBY G W Private '14920' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SCOTT JAMES J Private 'S/3935' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

SHARP J Private '13350' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SHARP W Private '13397' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SMITH E Private '5956' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK F Rifleman 'S/763' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

SMITH J Private '11849' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SPELLER P W Gunner '53407' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 79th Bde.

STEVENS J Private '17322' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TANKARD GEORGE G Private '14933' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

THOMPSON THOMAS MALTBY T M Private '20281' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

WALSH R Private '10/3954' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

WARWICK A E Private '18842' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

WATERS J S Sapper '132358' Royal Engineers 251st Tunnelling Coy.

WELLS GEORGE G Private '11843' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

WHITESIDE THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '12741' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

WILSON CLARENCE GREIG C G Rifleman '2742' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

WILSON HARRY H Wheeler '20677' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 79th Bde.

WILSON THOMAS T Private '13654' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

THE 59 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ACOCK CHARLES FREDERICK C F Saddler 'TS/9351' Army Service Corps No.2 Depot Coy. United Kingdom

AJAIYE OBA Serjeant '1221' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

AUSTIN ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '2415' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

BALAKETEH WONGARA Private '5712' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

BAPPIO GRUNSHI Private '7572' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

BARRETT C Private '23157' Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BLOUNT WILLIAM W Serjeant '14655' King's Shropshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

BURNS JAMES J Leading Stoker '2039/U' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Engadille." United Kingdom

CARDY JAMES J Lance Corporal '4/7078' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Greece

COE N W Private '2067' Berkshire Yeomanry 1st/1st United Kingdom

COLLINS S Petty Officer Stoker '288892' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Hope." United Kingdom

COOK AUBREY CHRISTOPHER A C Serjeant '7886' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES W Sapper '121295' Royal Engineers A Coy. United Kingdom

DOUGLAS JOHN BOWERBANK J B Private 'O/1525' Army Ordnance Corps 57th Coy. United Kingdom

DWERRYHOUSE EDWIN E Corporal '7843' Royal Engineers 55th (West Lancs) Signal Coy. United Kingdom

EMENY J Private '5071' Essex Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ENO HENRY WALTER H W Serjeant '311' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. Iraq

FERRIDAY H A Private '7202' East Yorkshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

FOY W Trimmer '3925TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Terrible." United Kingdom

FRANKLIN W Private '1016' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

FRANKS G P Private '8055' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

GLAVES GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '19919' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HARBOR A Private 'L/9161' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

HIGGS A G Private '8921' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HILLSTON J J Private '12295' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

HOLMAN G Private 'G/3139' Royal Sussex Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

HOWES HARCOURT H Private '8404' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

IMORU KUNDI Private '6599' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

IMROU KANO Private '534' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

KETLEY N Private '19432' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

KNIGHT ALFRED HOWARD A H Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

LEACH A Lance Corporal '19409' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Egypt

LYNCH EDWARD E Private '17788' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

METCALFE B Private '12714' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Malta

MITCHELL J H Private '8353' Durham Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

MOODY A C Driver '2720' Royal Engineers 3rd/2nd East Anglian Field Coy. United Kingdom

MOORE W R Private '1654' Wiltshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

MOUNTFORD J Private '20064' North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

McDONAGH P Private '5614' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

McGINN M Lance Corporal '4414' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

McKEAN FREDERICK ROBERT F R Private '2071' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry "A" Sqn. Malta

NEAL THOMAS FREDERICK T F Lance Corporal 'PW/3305' Middlesex Regiment 19th Bn. United Kingdom

NORBURY W Private '2262' Army Cyclist Corps South Midland Cyclist Coy. United Kingdom

OSAYAME OSUNDE Carrier '2535' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

OSBORNE JOHN J Able Seaman 'KX/387' Royal Navy "Hood" Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

PINE SYDNEY JAMES BOND S J B Private 'M2/073305' Army Service Corps No. 1 M.T. Depot United Kingdom

PRICE W Private '3405' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Greece

PRYCE J C Agent '2725' East African Intelligence Department Kenya

SHEEN JOSEPH J Private '3401' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

SHEPHERD F Private '9216' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SMALLSHAW J Quartermaster Serjeant 'CH/994' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Div. United Kingdom

SMITH FRANK LOUIES F L Able Seaman 'London Z/449' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

STUART E Private '6092' Irish Guards 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON C W Gunner '120' Royal Garrison Artillery 127th Heavy Bty (Bristol) United Kingdom

TITLEY L V Private '18075' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

TUFNAIL P J Able Seaman '180213' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6002) H.M.S. Sutlej United Kingdom

WARNER FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '8108' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WILLIAMS R E Serjeant '9309' Royal Garrison Artillery 86th Bty. Iraq

YOUNG WILLIAM URQUHART W U Trimmer '470/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Strathurie." United Kingdom

9th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 190

THE 70 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS R Rifleman 'B/1505' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

ATKINSON H Serjeant 'B/2104' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

AUSTIN G Driver '47016' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty., 97th Bde.

BAGGOTT C Rifleman 'B/1577' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BAKER GEORGE G Driver '47032' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 97th Bde.

BRIDGER ALBERT VICTOR A V Rifleman 'S/8504' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BURGESS ROBERT BALDERSTON R B Captain '' Royal Engineers

CADMORE ANDREW CECIL A C Private 'PS/2008' Middlesex Regiment 16th (Public Schools) Bn.

CAIRNS J Private '15000' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

CLARK ROBERT R Private '19773' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

COLEMAN M N Private '14251' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

CONSTANTINE JAMES J Driver '32545' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 102nd Bde.

CUMBRIDGE J H Rifleman 'S/5687' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

DALE E L Private '542' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd/1st (London) Field Amb

DAVIES LEVI L Private '1937' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DAVIS G Rifleman 'Z/1102' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

DAYNES F H Private '23679' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DESBOROUGH ALFRED A Corporal '47189' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bde. Ammunition Col.

DONEGAN JOHN J Rifleman 'S/9042' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

DOYLE C Private '4320' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EARBY A Driver '56855' Royal Field Artillery H.Q. Staff, 102nd Bde.

ELLIS JAMES J Private '14384' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

EVANS RICHARD MAURICE R M Corporal '15089' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

EVANS WYNDHAM W Private '3/8143' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FLANAGAN WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '11888' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

FORTH J R Private '14561' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FOYLE W Rifleman 'S/10461' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

FREEMAN T Private '11468' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FURNISS D L Private '15902' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

GIBBON WILLIAM W Acting Bombardier '27821' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 150th Bde.

HALL JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '16075' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

HANSON FERGUS IBBOTTSON F I Gunner '27745' Royal Field Artillery 50th Bde. H.Q. Staff

HARRIS A Rifleman 'R/3034' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

HEALEY G Private '7668' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEFFERNAN THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '6299' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HERN T H Driver 'T/545' Army Service Corps 15th (London) Div. Train.

HOWE F Rifleman 'S/9211' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

HUGHES I Private '10611' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HUGHES T Rifleman 'B/3055' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LEWIS GEORGE RICHARD G R Private '11024' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LLOYD S J Private 'PW/1023' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

LOWE H R Rifleman 'S/8598' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MARSDEN WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '2969' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MAXWELL WILLIAM W Bombardier '6978' Royal Garrison Artillery 88th Trench Mortar Bty.

MILLS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '6338' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

MOLE J W Shoeing Smith '1272' Royal Field Artillery 1st (Northumbrian) Bde.

MOON P Private 'R4/065644' Army Service Corps 3rd Base Remount Depot

MOREL EMILE HENRY E H Rifleman 'R/5859' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MOSELEY WILLIAM W Private '1917' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

PARTRIDGE ALFRED THOMAS A T Driver '63842' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 97th Bde.

PENDALL WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '23657' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

PHILLIPS P Rifleman 'S/10678' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

PRINGLE G Private '2678' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

ROSENBERG LOUIS L Private '18928' Worcestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 3rd Bn.

RUSKIN J A Bombardier '45585' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bde. Ammunition Col.

SAMPSON JAMES J Serjeant '9951' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

SAUNDERS ALBERT VICTOR A V Gunner '26344' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty.

SELWAY HARRY OLIVER H O Lance Corporal '3305' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

SMITH CLAUDE LLOYD C L Private 'M2/120851' Army Service Corps 4th Divisional Supply Col. Mechanical Transport

SPRAGG HARRY H Private '13831' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

STEVENS S Rifleman 'G/1280' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SWAIN THOMAS ARTHUR T A Private '13379' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

SYKES RONALD R Private '5/2417' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR W Rifleman 'Y/350' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

THOMAS S Private '2490' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

THOMSON N Lance Corporal '12647' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

TRANTHEM MATTHIAS JOHN M J Rifleman 'R/13515' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WALKER ROLAND R Private '2438' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WINN G Private '18247' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

WOOLGROVE FRED CECIL F C Corporal '1664' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

THE 106 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMU TUMBUTU Private '7342' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ALBUTT ARTHUR A Private '12421' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

ALLEN R Private '18320' East Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ALLERTON ALBERT A Lance Corporal '13413' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

AMADU GUMMEL Private '6981' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ARKINS B Company Serjeant Major '9126' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn Greece

ASHFORD C Private '10437' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

ASSCHER L B Private 'SS/17580' Army Service Corps 25th Labour Coy. Greece

AWUDU BUKERE Private '386' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

AWUDU MAIFONI Private '7326' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BARBER H S Private '16265' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

BENNETT A Private '18719' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 13th Bn. United Kingdom

BERRYMAN JAMES J Trimmer '1065ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Glory." United Kingdom

BOYLAN HAROLD H Lance Corporal '18420' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

BRANNAN A Private '825' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. Greece

BROOKS SIDNEY JAMES S J Able Seaman 'J/2172' Royal Navy H.M.S. Racehorse United Kingdom

BRYANT G Private '22068' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

BURNS PATRICK P Private '21975' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

BYRNE J Serjeant '13288' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

BYTHWAY M H Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/900' Royal Naval Air Service R.N. Armoured Car Div. Malta

CARROLL J T Gunner '90728' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. Iraq

CARSON PATRICK P Private '21979' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

CASSELLS JOHN J Private '12934' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Greece

CATHIE H W Lieutenant General List Nigeria

CLEGG ROBERT R Private '13404' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

COLCLOUGH G Private '18085' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Malta

COOPER H Private '17728' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

COWLING NIGEL ERRIC N E Corporal '1951' Royal Engineers 1st London Signal Coy. United Kingdom

CUMMINGS M G Private '60' British South African Police Zambia

DAY E Private '10696' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

DOHERTY C Private '22006' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

DONOVAN W Private '16175' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

DOOLEY E Private '16402' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

DOYLE T Private '11853' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

DREW EDWARD E Stoker 1st Class 'K/18191' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Rifleman." United Kingdom

ELLIS J Private '2556' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

FINNEY A E Sapper '130837' Royal Engineers 229th Field Coy. United Kingdom

FORGRIEVE J Shoeing Smith '1205' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd Malta

FORREST E A A Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment 11th Bn. attd. 7th Bn. Malta

FRIER CHARLES C Company Serjeant Major '9768' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

GARUBA KANO Serjeant 'R/543' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

GILL A S Driver '878' Honourable Artillery Company "3B" Bty. Egypt

GORMLEY WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '17639' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 12th Bn. United Kingdom

GOUGH GEORGE G Driver '958' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd North Midland Field Coy. United Kingdom

GREAVES M Driver '936' Royal Engineers 1st West Riding Div. Field Coy. Egypt

GREEN WALTER W Private '3/10638' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. Greece

GRELISH EDWARD E Private '2942' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) United Kingdom

HALL J N Private '24111' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

HANG YUNG Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' ORTERIC ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

HANNAFORD H F W Private '9354' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HARRIS FRANK F Sapper 'Deal/362(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. Egypt

HART MATHEW HENRY M H Private '9837' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HASSAN HADEIJA Private '148' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

HATTON CHRISTOPHER C Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment United Kingdom

HENDERSON E Private '20648' Border Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HIGGINS MICHAEL M Private '22239' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

HITCHENS ALBERT A Private '17038' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HOWES HENRY H Private '18047' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

HURST GEORGE G Leading Trimmer '777/ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Hannibal" Egypt

ILES H F Private '8561' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

JAY HARRY J. H J Private '5814' Irish Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNSTONE NELSON N Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

KENNETT W J I Able Seaman 'J/3433' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lama" Yemen

KIDD R J Private '9592' York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KINGON H E Serjeant '6/594' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

LAWRENCE F W Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

LEGGETT FREDERICK WALTER F W Private '4042' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

MAIYAKA SAYE Private '7170' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MANASSARA Private '6832' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MILLER E J Private '13788' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn Malta

MITCHELL GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'M2/079668' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

MORRIS EDWIN THOMAS E T Private '09370' Army Ordnance Corps Alexandria Coy. Egypt

McAULEY HUGH H Lance Corporal '22064' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

McKENNA E Rifleman '20770' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn United Kingdom

McMILLAN JOHN J Private 'S/3138' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn: United Kingdom

NEE T Private '11973' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

O'NEILL P Serjeant '16425' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

PARKES HERBERT H Private '16621' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

PAUL ROBERT R Petty Officer 'Clyde Z/1268' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

PAYNE A Lance Corporal '14295' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

PHILLIPS F Serjeant '14368' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

PHILLOTT E Private '24711' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

POOLEY JAMES HERBERT J H Private '5371' Honourable Artillery Company United Kingdom

PURTELL J Private '11951' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

RAWL C Private '16139' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

ROBERTSON J Lance Corporal '5863' 14th (King's) Hussars Iraq

ROSS W Private '14784' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 15th Bn. United Kingdom

SANDERS The Rev. SAMUEL JOHN WOODHOUSE S J W Chaplain 2nd Class Army Chaplains' Department U.K.

SCOTT AUGUSTUS A Private '19366' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

SHIRFIELD ARTHUR EDWIN A E Gunner '16952' Royal Field Artillery 20th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

SIDES J W Private '19093' Somerset Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SPEAKMAN JOHN J Private '10383' Border Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

STEENSON GEORGE G Serjeant '13470' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "D" Coy. 6th Bn. Greece

STOCKS COASTGUARD PENSIONER C P G H Able Seaman '101729' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa" Greece

TAM HOW Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. ' ORTERIC ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

TAYLOR A Private 'S4/125836' Army Service Corps "K" Supply Coy. United Kingdom

TOLHURST EDWIN WILLIAM E W Able Seaman '229481' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Christopher." United Kingdom

TOPPER CLARENCE GEORGE C G Private '2800' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn. Greece

WALKER C H Petty Officer Stoker '306014' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Scourge" Malta

WANNELL W Serjeant 'L/7361' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

WARDALL H Bombardier '64002' Royal Field Artillery "B "Bty. 96th Bde. United Kingdom

WATSON T Private '22461' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

WHITTAKER H Private '3243' Cheshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON J Private '13894' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

WRIGHT RICHARD GEORGE R G Lance Corporal '13433' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

ZUMI SALA Private 'R/420' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

8th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 206

THE 93 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDRIDGE WALTER FREDERICK W F Rifleman '10073' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BADGER JOHN ALFRED J A Private '2441' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BARKER N Private '11620' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BECKWITH JAMES EDWIN J E Lance Corporal '3028' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

BELL J Private '8614' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

BLAKE HARRY DOUGLAS H D Private '910' Royal Fusiliers 10th Bn.

BLEWER J J Private '9404' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn.

BRAILEY PERCY P Private '21349' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BROMFIELD J Private '1167' Middlesex Regiment 16th Bn.

BRUFFELL JOHN WILLIE J W Rifleman 'S/5553' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

BULL A Private '16644' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BURR RICHARD R Rifleman 'R/12438' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

CHAMBERLAIN F A Corporal '10106' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHAPMAN J Gunner '35121' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 96th Bde.

CLEVELAND M Private '19717' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

COKE WILLIAM W Rifleman '6734' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

CORBETT J Rifleman 'S/1242' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

COTTELL EDWIN HAROLD E H Apprentice Mercantile Marine S.S. "Brodstone,"

COX WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '1985' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CRILLY DANIEL D Rifleman '17/294' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn.

DANIELS F Private '17208' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DANNS F T Private '21314' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DAY A Private '3544' London Regiment 20th Bn.

DEE RALPH JOHN R J Sapper '42073' Royal Engineers 70th Field Coy.

DRENNAN THOMAS T Private '6806' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

DUFF F McN Serjeant '16560' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DUPLOCK HARRY LEWIS H L Private '13811' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

ERIKSEN WILLIAM KINLOCH W K Private '14269' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

FINDLAY WALLACE FRANK DODRIDGE W F D Private '681' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

FOWLE DENNIS ALBERT D A Serjeant '4712' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRANT JOHN WAITE J W Rifleman '3212' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

GREWAR DAVID D Private 'S/9866' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

GULLIFORD A Y Private '9685' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HACKETT A Private '1202' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 14th Bn.

HARDIE WILLIAM W Driver '11683' Royal Field Artillery 37th Bde. Ammunition Col.

HAYES F J Private '3/5898' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HERBERT A K Rifleman 'R/9989' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HIGGINS N Rifleman 'R/11474' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HOBSON C Private '2399' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOPKINS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '19707' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HUDSON ANTHONY A Private '13379' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

JENNINGS JAMES J Rifleman 'A/637' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

JONES DANIEL CHARLES D C Private '21249' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KENCHINGTON I Private '2826' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

KERR JOSEPH R. L. J R L Serjeant '9977' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

LEY H Private '16888' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LIDDICOAT GREGORY G Private '16668' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MATTHEWS A E Rifleman 'R/8004' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MAUN JOHN GEORGE J G Private '504' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

MITCHELL G Private '4019' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MOORE J Private '5868' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MORRISSEY PATRICK P Serjeant '9078' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

McDOWELL J Private '7477' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McLAREN D Lance Corporal '12497' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

McNEILL ROBERT R Private 'T4/091189' Army Service Corps 36th Field Bakery

NEGUS R Private 'PW/1041' Middlesex Regiment 18th Bn.

NETHERFIELD P Private '9148' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

OLIVANT JOHN J Private '10790' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ORAMS C W Gunner '53008' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 80th Bde.

PARKINS F J Private 'S/18770' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

PARSONS MARTIN M Private '3162' Seaforth Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

PYKETT W E Private '11615' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

REDFEARN C R Private '1544' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

REDSHAW ROBERT R Rifleman '1994' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

RICHARDS H S Private '18421' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RICHARDSON H Rifleman '2304' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

RODGER HERBERT H Rifleman '1924' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

RODGERS W Private '20641' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

ROE HENRY H Private '19021' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROGERS CYRIL EDWARD C E Rifleman 'R/11554' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

RONAGHAN EDWARD E Private '9230' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

SCHUTZ CLARENCE C Serjeant '43' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

SEABORNE E J Gunner '25978' Royal Garrison Artillery 13th Siege Bty.

SHEPHERD A Lance Corporal '4770' Army Cyclist Corps 15th Div.

SIMPSON JOHN J Private '18216' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

SIMS HAROLD H Lance Corporal '1572' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SINCLAIR A Private '7434' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

SMITH A Private '2464' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SMITH SIDNEY S Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 113th Bty.

SMITH WILLIAM ANDERSON W A Serjeant '92770' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 81st Bde.

STEELS T R Rifleman '2305' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

SULLIVAN J Private '1420' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SWAIN WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '21109' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TAYLOR JAMES WILLIAM J W Company Serjeant Major '10702' Seaforth Highlanders "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

WALTON JOSEPH J Rifleman 'A/1535' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WEBSTER ALEX ROSS A R Private '4243' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

WHALEY THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '18948' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

WHARF W Private '1939' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

WHITE WILLIE W Rifleman 'R/6694' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WHITING J Private '3/5036' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WILKINSON EDMUND E Rifleman '2207' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

WILMOTT OLIVER O Acting Bombardier '52787' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Heavy Bty.

WILTON WILLIAM W Private '19781' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

THE 77 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAKER J Private '3650' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

BARLEY F Serjeant '22210' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

BOOTH C Private '3340' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

BOWNESS JOSEPH HARTLEY J H Private '16664' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

BROWN REGINALD FRANCIS R F Staff Paymaster Royal Navy H.M.S. "Penelope" United Kingdom

BRYAN EDWARD E Serjeant '3/7807' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

BYSOUTH WILLIAM THOMAS W T Lance Corporal '22427' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

CASEY J Private '17601' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

CLEAVER HENRY H Serjeant '11877' Royal Irish Fusiliers "C" Coy. 5th Bn. Greece

COLLINS WILLIAM W Private 'G/674' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

COOPER THOMAS T Private '2502' Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

COX ALBERT FRANK A F Private '14103' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

CROFT CYRIL TALBOT BURNEY C T B Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

CULLEN J Private '8380' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

CULLEN J Private '13032' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

DENTON PERCY FRANCES P F Private '22357' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

DERRINGTON C E Private '13102' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DWYER P Drummer '9527' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

EDWARDS EMLYN E Private '17261' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

FEAST G Private '22441' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

FERGUSON JOHN DAVISON J D Private 'G/15545' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

FLYNN DANIEL D Lance Serjeant '3918' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

FORD ALBERT EDWARD A E Gunner '4372' Royal Field Artillery 1st/5th Hants Howitzer Bty. United Kingdom

GAFF CHARLES EDWIN C E Private 'L/15305' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

HAIGH B Private '10837' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Greece

HAMBLETON P E Gunner '12218' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 58th Bde. Malta

HARRISON RICHARD R Private '983' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

HAYES JAMES J Private '19893' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

HOLLAND H Private '8117' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HOLLAND H Private '1434' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

HOOK H R Private '3504' Royal Gloucestershire Hussars United Kingdom

JACKSON RALPH R Private '3/12228' Durham Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JAMES C Private '13365' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Greece

KELLY JOHN J Able Seaman 'SS/2699' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

LEITCH JOHN MUIR J M Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/936' Royal Naval Air Service R.N. Armoured Car Div. Egypt

LEONARD WILLIAM W Private '22261' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

LEWIN FREDERICK HENRY F H Captain Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

LOGAN W Private '7323' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Malta

MARTIN CHARLES C Lance Corporal '2624' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

MARTIN CHARLES ANDREW C A Captain Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

MARTIN PERCY CHARLES P C Sapper '1471' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (Kent) Field Coy. Malta

MATHESON J Private '27190' Manchester Regiment 25th Bn. United Kingdom

MATHEWSON J Private 'S/6732' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

MORRISSEY J Private '11967' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

MOYGANNON JAMES ALEXANDER J A Private '11151' Royal Irish Fusiliers "B" Coy. 5th Bn. Greece

MURPHY JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '32869' Welsh Regiment Depot United Kingdom

McGARRIGLE J Private '18196' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

McHUGH J Private '5579' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

McMILLAN JAMES J Serjeant '11989' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Greece

NICKELS C G Second Hand '2391152' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Carbosin." United Kingdom

NOLAN P Private '16489' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

O'GORMAN M Private '1758' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Greece

PARDEW WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '2119' Devonshire Regiment United Kingdom

PARSONS WILLIAM HENRY W Second Hand '1038/SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Dale Castle." United Kingdom

PELHAM W Private '20182' National Reserve 28th Supernumerary Coy. United Kingdom

POPE W Private '22251' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

PORTER ROBERT CYRIL R C Private '13849' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

PREBBLE ERNEST E Private '15014' Royal Irish Fusiliers "C" Coy. 5th Bn. Greece

RAW JOHN APPLETON J A Private '18174' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

ROBINSON HERBERT CHARLES H C Private '22234' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

RODHAM CUTHBERT ALFRED C A Private '3103' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/3rd Bn. Greece

ROGERS SAMUEL S Private '4566' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

RYAN JOHN PATRICK J P Private '21275' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 2nd Ireland, Republic of

SAMBO DORI Private '4874' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

SHARP ADAM A Private '4249' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

SHORT A F Private '19215' North Staffordshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

SILLICK JAMES J Private 'S4/145544' Army Service Corps "K" Supply Coy. United Kingdom

SMITH E Private '12320' South Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

SMITH ERNEST CHARLES E C Private '16237' Norfolk Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. Greece

STALLARD HORACE RONALD H R Private '24135' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

STICKLEY ALBERT A Private '9605' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

STOPFORD ELIJAH E Petty Officer Stoker '295206' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Circe." United Kingdom

WELSH THOMAS T Stoker '446415' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Black Prince." United Kingdom

WILLIAMS CYRIL C Private '2272' South Wales Borderers "E" Coy. Brecknockshire Bn. India

WILSON G H Private '430229' ALIAS United Kingdom

YORK W E Private '4239' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th/3rd Bn. United Kingdom

YOUNG C W Private '22420' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

7th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 385

THE 75 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARMFIELD WILLIAM AULTY W A Private '19155' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ASHWELL FREDERICK WILLIAM GEORGE F W G Private '42' Royal Fusiliers 100th Bn.

ASHWORTH W Rifleman 'S/5579' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

BAILEY ALBERT A Rifleman 'B/1602' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BELL WILLIAM W Private '13240' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

BONELL HERBERT H Serjeant '4481' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BRANIGAN JAMES J Private '16843' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BROWNHILL A Private '5234' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

BROWNLOW JOE J Private '16402' East Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

BURK JAMES DAVEY J D Rifleman 'S/11176' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

CALLAGHAN M Private '10096' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CARVLEY RICHARD R Private '6504' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CLARKE ALBERT CHARLES A C Private '85' Royal Fusiliers 17th Bn.

COWLEY GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'B/1835' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

CULLEN T Private 'S/18635' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

DONACHIE J Lance Corporal '15964' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

EDGINGS T Sapper '139469' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

EVANS JOHN JONES J J Private '31376' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

EVANS WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/2683' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

FITZPATRICK P Private '5987' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

GILL ROBERT R Sapper '61185' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

GRAHAM R H Private '23239' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

GRAY H A Private '19124' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GREENFIELD HERBERT H Lance Serjeant '4966' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

HACKETT P H Corporal 'S/6540' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

HAWKSWORTH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '9927' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

HINKINS J Corporal '5/7' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

HULL WILLIAM W Sapper '53478' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

HUSTON GERALD MARCUS G M Corporal '28763' Royal Engineers 7th Div. Signal Coy.

JACKSON J R Private '15216' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

JENNINGS J Private '2760' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

JOHNSON C Gunner '58391' Royal Garrison Artillery 7th Siege Bty.

KANE JAMES J Private '23290' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

KIRKMAN HAROLD H Corporal '8612' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KYTE JAMES J Lance Corporal '14481' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

LANE T J Serjeant '4872' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LAUDERDALE H E Private '6719' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

LEACH JAMES J Private '20065' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

LEWIS H J Lance Corporal 'R/5104' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

MAGINNES A Corporal '387' Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn.

METCHER RICHARD R Private '12148' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MILWARD PHILIP HENRY P H Captain Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

MOORE JOHN J Private '16349' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MORRISON F Private '19771' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

MURRAY ROBERT R Private 'S/9380' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

McBRIDE J Private '4949' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

McKENZIE P Serjeant '13240' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

NEWLYN J H Private '13074' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

PALLOT PHILIP HENRY P H Private '18230' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PERKINS WILLIAM HANDS W H Private '15683' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

POOLEY J J Lance Corporal '1122' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

PRINGLE MORRIS M Corporal '6475' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

RANDALL JOHN HARRY J H Rifleman 'R/128' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

ROBERTS W Private '12028' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROCHE J Lance Corporal '6334' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

RUSSELL ROBERT BRASH R B Private '9127' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

SEARLS L J Gunner '1702' Royal Garrison Artillery 7th Siege Bty.

SMITH A Private '12760' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

STAINTON W Lance Corporal '15549' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

THWAITE J R Private '3943' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

TIMMS JOSEPH J Private '5326' Manchester Regiment 15th Bn.

TURNER HENRY EDWARD EDMUND H E E Rifleman '11029' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

TWEMLOW W Lance Corporal '16672' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

VALVONA F Gunner '54537' Royal Field Artillery 40th Bty. 43rd Bde.

VEITCH WILFRED JAMES W J Bombardier '74548' Royal Field Artillery 17th Bty. 41st Bde.

WALKER HENRY H Corporal '12620' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARD R Rifleman 'R/4787' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

WENDON RICHARD HARDY R H Gunner '43224' Royal Garrison Artillery 7th Siege Bty.

WHALE W Private 'PW/1448' Middlesex Regiment 18th Bn.

WILLCOCKS NORMAN N Private '990' Royal Fusiliers 23rd Bn.

WILSON A Acting Bombardier '59247' Royal Field Artillery 41st Bde. Ammunition Col.

WOODWARD J Private '20030' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

WRIGHT CHARLES H. C H Private '19613' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

WRIGHT SAMUEL S Rifleman '17065' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

YOUNG A E Private 'PW/1591' Middlesex Regiment 18th Bn.

THE 269 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AKANWO IBADAN Private 'R/87' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ALEXANDER JOHN J Private '11900' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

AMADU KURAH Private 'R/402' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ARNOLD EDWIN E H Corporal Smith '18075' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Coy. Gibraltar

ATHERTON H Private '5454' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

ATKINSON G T Private '13960' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Greece

BAGLEY E Private '13346' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Greece

BALE C J Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." Norway

BANKS W Lance Corporal '16553' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

BARKEY R Private '18405' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

BARRETT THOMAS JOSEPH T J Private 'G/5771' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Greece

BARRY J Private '17986' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

BEALE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '19948' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

BECKLEY SIDNEY LEONARD S L Private '10409' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

BELL T Private '6187' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

BENSON T J Private '5152' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

BENTON WILLIAM W Private '19950' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

BISHOP FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Leading Telegraphist 'J/5453' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

BLAKE FRANK ALFRED F A Private '13302' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Greece

BLEAKLEY WESTLEY W Private '11735' Royal Irish Fusiliers "C" Coy. 5th Bn. Greece

BOARDMAN E P R Rifleman 'C/3680' King's Royal Rifle Corps 17th Bn. United Kingdom

BORROWMAN THOMAS RODICK T R Private '20197' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Egypt

BRAY R F Private '20939' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

BREHENEY WILLIAM W Private '5100' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

BRENNAN J Private '5303' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

BROKENSHIRE JAMES J Shipwright 2nd Class '107654' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

BROWN H Private '19759' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

BRYAN A J Private '18054' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

BURGESS FREDRICK WILLIAM F W Private '10047' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

BURGESS PERCY P Corporal '19748' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

BURGESS WALTER ALFRED W A Private '13401' Dorsetshire Regiment "B" Coy. 3rd Bn. Greece

BURTON F Private '19899' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn Greece

BUTLER EDGAR THOMAS E T Private '20128' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

BUTLER JOHN J Private '5364' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

BUTTERISS ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '19760' Hampshire Regiment "D" Coy. 10th Bn. Greece

CADEY ALFRED A Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Viceroy" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

CALLAGHAN THOMAS T Private '748' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

CAMPBELL WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '17447' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn Greece

CARLON J Private '5883' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

CARMAN JOHN THOMAS J T Corporal '20165' Hampshire Regiment "D" Coy. 10th Bn. Greece

CARR S Private '8/11298' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

CARROLL JOHN J Private '5800' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

CASSIDY J Private '5489' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

CHAPLIN ARTHUR A Rifleman '4716' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 3rd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

CLEMENTS NOAH JOHN N J Private '19761' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

CLIVE JAMES J Rifleman '20916' London Regiment 32nd Supply Coy. United Kingdom

CLOKE ALFRED GEORGE A G Trimmer '3954/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler, W. H. Podd United Kingdom

COOPER ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '18079' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn Greece

COOPER C G Lance Corporal '19939' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

CORLEY JOHN J Private '5361' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

COX H J G Corporal '19873' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

CULLINANE P Private '7290' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

DARCEY A Private '3799' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

DARCEY M Private '5404' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

DAVIES JACK WORTHINGTON J W Sapper '66636' Royal Engineers E Coy United Kingdom

DAVIES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '16018' South Wales Borderers 8th Bn. Greece

DAWSON J Corporal '9861' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

DAY H Lance Serjeant '10429' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

DEAN WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '19770' Hampshire Regiment "B" Coy. 10th Bn. Greece

DERHAM A E Serjeant '10295' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

DIGAN MICHAEL M Private '5297' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

DIGBY A Private '19959' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

DOLAN M Private '4241' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

DORAN JOHN PHILIP J P Private '10024' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

DOWLING T Private '4948' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

DRY G Private '19898' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

DURNIAN PATRICK P Private '17974' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

EASON GEORGE CHARLES G C Private '2088' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd East Anglian Field Amb Malta

EDWARDS SYDNEY S Private '20131' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

FAGAN MICHAEL M Private '4454' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

FAIRCLOUGH THOMAS T Lance Corporal '19378' Manchester Regiment 21st Bn. United Kingdom

FAULKNER H Private '3/4149' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

FEATHERSTON ALFRED A Private '2200' East Riding Yeomanry United Kingdom

FEELY TIMOTHY T Private '5262' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

FENN W Private '7396' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

FINNERTY P Private '10031' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. formerly 1st Bn. Greece

FISK FREDERICK F Private 'G/6855' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

FISSENDEN SIDNEY WILLIAM S W Private 'L/10721' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Greece

FITZGERALD JOHN J Private '10334' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

FOLLIARD T Private '6667' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

FORD ARTHUR A Private '13914' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

FOY J Private '11076' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

FREER W J Private '19478' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

FRYER ALBERT EDWARD A E Driver '059193' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

GALLAGHER J Private '8980' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

GALVIN P Private '8853' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

GANNON J Private '5640' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn Greece

GARA THOMAS JOSEPH T J Private '5106' Connaught Rangers "A" Coy. 5th Bn. Greece

GORDON FRANK F Private '5697' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

GORDON JOHN PATRICK J P Private '5532' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

GORE T Private '13311' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Greece

GRADY J Lance Serjeant '3423' Connaught Rangers "D" Coy. 5th Bn. Greece

GRADY J Private '12702' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

GREENHOOD CHARLES ALFRED C A Private '20111' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

GRIFFIN JOHN EDWARD J E Private '15294' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

GROUNDS A C Private '18437' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

GULL H F Private '11816' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

GURNEY HARRY EPHRAIM H E Private '13852' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Greece

HALL PERCY HARCOURT P H Stoker 1st Class 'K/8014' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Glory." United Kingdom

HARTE M Private '3529' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

HARVEY J Private '12763' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers "D" Coy. 6th Bn. Greece

HAWTHORNE JOHN J Private '14635' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

HAYDEN M Private '5292' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

HAYDEN T Private '4682' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

HAYES J Private '4659' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

HESSION PETER P Private '11005' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

HEWITT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2945' Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers) 3rd/1st United Kingdom

HICKS J Private '14969' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

HIGGINS PATRICK P Corporal '4354' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

HIGGINS R Private '5465' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

HILL R J Able Seaman 'SS/5151' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dido." United Kingdom

HOLZMEYER J J Private '20155' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

HOPKINS ROBERT SPENCER R S Gunner '2544' Royal Field Artillery 7th Provisional Bty. United Kingdom

HORNE DAVID D Private '2108' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

HORTON W A Lance Corporal '5247' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

HUTTON W Private '5158' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

HUXLEY DAVID D Private '21434' Northamptonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

INNS ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '19938' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

IRELAND CHARLES GEORGE C G Lance Corporal '2616' Hampshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

JARVIS CHARLES C Private '654' British West Indies Regiment United Kingdom

JOHNSON A Private 'R4/066150' Army Service Corps Remounts Depot (Shirehampton) United Kingdom

JONES W E Lance Corporal '2725' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

JORDAN JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '20055' Hampshire Regiment "C" Coy. 10th Bn. Greece

JOYCE FESTES F Private '9151' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

JUDD ERNEST E Private '10202' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

KEARNEY THOMAS T Private '5385' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

KELLY J Private '10224' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

KELLY P Private '5364' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

KELLY T Private '5834' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

KENEAVEY M Private '3868' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

KENNEDY ARCHIBALD A Private '11729' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

KENNEDY T Private '11073' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

KIELY THOMAS T Seaman '2221C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Orbita." United Kingdom

KIGHTLY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '19737' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

KILROY B Lance Serjeant '110' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

KING H Private '4886' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

KNIGHT W Private '2306' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

LANE P Private '5656' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

LAWRIE W Private '5271' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

LEEDER SYDNEY HERBERT S H Serjeant '16828' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

LEONARD T Private '5182' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

LETCHFORD A Private '10077' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

LUMLEY RICHARD R Private '5172' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

MACKAY JAMES J Private '1569' Royal Army Medical Corps Highland Mounted Bde. Field Amb. Egypt

MACKENZIE JAMES ALEXANDER J A Private '19800' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

MADDISON HERBERT ARNOLD H A Private '16940' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

MALLEY J Private '12068' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

MALONEY DANIEL D Private '8996' Connaught Rangers "B" Coy. 5th Bn. Greece

MARTIN WILLIAM W Private '9103' Connaught Rangers "A" Coy. 5th Bn. Greece

MELHADO OWEN STIRLING O S Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn. attd. 11th Bn. Malta

MELLORS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Viceroy" (Grimsby) U.K.

MILLNS E Private '3232' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

MILLS J Private '1393' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

MONAGHAN E Private '5218' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn Greece

MONAGHAN J Private '4312' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

MORAN P Private '5174' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

MORAN PATRICK P Private '5586' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

MORGAN FRANCIS F Driver 'J/35223' Army Service Corps I8 Corps Transport Depot Greece

MORGAN HARRY H Private '663' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

MORGAN HENRY H Private '13513' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Greece

MORGAN S E Private '20071' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

MORRIS PATRICK P Private '10092' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

MULLEN E Private '4516' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

MULLEN E Private '5236' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

MULRINE H Private '5318' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

MURCOTT HORACE JOHN H J Serjeant '20104' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

MURCUTT A Private '3/4220' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

MURPHY PATRICK P Private '9661' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

MURPHY T Private '10032' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

MacBREARTY FRANCIS F Private '5345' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

McCAUGHEN R Private '5143' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

McCLAFFERTY PATRICK P Private '5618' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

McCOLGAN JOHN J Private '5442' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

McGAUGHEY ROBERT JOSEPH R J Private '11536' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

McGEE M Private '5515' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

McGHEE J Private '5197' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

McGIVERON JOHN J Private '20957' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 15th Bn. United Kingdom

McGOWAN P Private '4714' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

McGUIRE T Private '5757' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

McGUIRK J Private '5070' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

McLOUGHLIN THOMAS T Private '5423' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

McMAHON MICHAEL M Private '13512' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Greece

McMULLIN HUGH H Lance Corporal '5311' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

McNEELA JAMES J Private '5660' Connaught Rangers "C" Coy. 5th Bn. Greece

NAUGHTON P Lance Corporal '5046' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

NORMAN P S Private '11016' Connaught Rangers "A" Coy. 5th Bn. Greece

O'NEILL EDWARD E Private '5474' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

ODELL C Rifleman '3519' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

ORMONDE F Lance Corporal '1035' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

OXEN H C Private '16949' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

PAGE G Private '20126' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

PANTON J G Colonel Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom

PARKER G H Private '13858' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Greece

PAYNE A Private '16508' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

PEARCE HENRY H Private '19814' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

PENFOLD J A Company Quartermaster Serjeant '655' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

PENNINGTON C N Private '2630' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

PERCY ROBERT JOHN R J Private '16758' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

PHEBY RICHARD WILLIAM R W Private '19927' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

PHELAN M Private '5784' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

PHILLIPS HERBERT THOMAS H T Petty Officer 2nd Class '182126' Royal Navy H.M. Trawler, Chirsin United Kingdom

PILBEAM ARTHUR A Private '16562' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

PINNELLS WALTER W Private '15826' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

POOLE WALTER FREDERICK WILLIAM W F W Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Viceroy" (Grimsby) U.K.

POTTS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '16756' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

PRENDERVILLE A Private '7439' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

PRIDEAUX JOHN THOMAS J T Private '13021' Hampshire Regiment "B" Coy. 10th Bn. Greece

PRIESTLEY ALFRED ARTHUR A A Private '13772' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Greece

READ WILLIAM W Private '20004' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

READ WILLIAM ALFRED W A Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Viceroy" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

REILLY EDWARD E Private '5439' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

RICHARDS HUBERT HENRY LYSTER H H L Second Lieutenant Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

6th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 131

THE 44 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ASHMAN ALBERT A Corporal '1519' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st South Midland Field Coy.

BENCH J J Serjeant '616' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BUTCHER W Private '8466' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

CAMPBELL JOHN J Private '9384' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 3rd/5th Bn

CARPENTER JAMES J Private '17715' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

CASSIDY CHARLES C Lance Corporal '13849' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

CAWTHORN MARK M Corporal '13312' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

COBB JAMES ARTHUR J A Corporal '2514' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

COUNSELL WALTER W Private '14282' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

DAWSON G W Private '12982' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DOBSON HARRY BREWER H B Private '6503' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

DUNN G A Private '5743' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

EMERY REGINALD STUART R S Rifleman '2057' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1st/9th Bn.

FIELDAMAN HARRY H Rifleman 'Z/603' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GARNETT G Private '18275' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GODWIN A H Lance Corporal '666' Royal Berkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

GREGORY A Corporal '16082' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

GUNNER P Lance Corporal '9199' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

GUY W Private '3154' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HEWITT A Private '17367' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

JOHNSTONE JOHN J Private 'S/3454' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

KAIL G W Lance Corporal '6861' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KENNEDY T O Private 'FW/3018' Middlesex Regiment 18th Bn.

LENNOX W Driver '45770' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 113th Bde.

LOFT A J Private '16854' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MACKEY DAVID D Private '23667' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MALLETT W F Private '8371' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

McCLYMONT GORDON G Battery Serjeant Major '35510' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 96th Bde.

McDONALD M Private '1598' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

NAYLOR J W Private '12171' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

NOLAN JOHN PATRICK J P Corporal '8062' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

PARKER J E Private '6813' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn.

PINNEGAR C F Serjeant '3793' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROBINSON G Private '16555' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBINSON SAMUEL S Private '14541' Border Regiment 8th Bn.

SAVAGE A Private '12402' York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

SIMPSON FRANK F Private '7269' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

THOMPSON JOSEPH HENRY J H Lance Corporal '20658' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "C" Coy. 13th Bn.

TODD J Serjeant '15040' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

VEITCH G Private '9121' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

WALKER C Private '12484' Bedfordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WALTERS W L Driver '2097' Royal Field Artillery 1st (W. Lancs.) Bde.

WARBURTON J Private '6046' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

WILLIAMS W H Serjeant '13850' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

THE 64 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABUR RAHAM ALIBA Lascal Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lama" Yemen

ALLAN R Private '11330' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

ALLEN HERBERT H Private '2880' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

ASLIN R Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Hyacinth." Uganda

ATTWOOD W Private '2290' Herefordshire Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

BAKER T H Gunner '65713' Royal Field Artillery 22nd Div. H.Q. Greece

BARTRAM T Private 'SD/67' Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BISHOP FRANK F Private '16129' Essex Regiment "A" Coy. 10th Bn. United Kingdom

BLAKE JOHN HENRY J H Private 'T/4315' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BOLLINS LAWRENCE HENRY L H Private '9727' Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

BROUN RICHARD CLIVE MCBRYDE R C M Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

BUCKLE THOMAS HENRY T H Private '2109' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn. U.K.

CARTER WILLIAM W Driver '40203' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. Iraq

CHAMBERS W Private '23157' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Malta

COADY H Private '15613' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Malta

COLLINS REUBEN SAMUEL R S Serjeant '40999' Royal Engineers 61st Field Coy. United Kingdom

COPE HAROLD STANLEY H S Deck Hand '784SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Armed Whaler "Cachalot." United Kingdom

CULLEN RALPH NEVILLE R N Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

DAVIS MICHAEL M Sapper '62392' Royal Engineers No. 2 Depot Coy Ireland, Republic of

DIXON J Lance Corporal '747' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

DOREY W G Private '20050' Dorsetshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

DOWDS J Serjeant '4501' Royal Irish Rifles United Kingdom

FARRELL TIMOTHY T Private '3787' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

FORD ERNEST W. E W Officer's Cook 1st Class '358695' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Carnarvon." Canada

GLAYSHER A E Serjeant '662' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

GRIGG ALBERT THOMAS A T Private 'TF/2172' Middlesex Regiment 10th Bn. India

HEDLEY H Private '460960' ALIAS Canada

HOLLOWAY W Private '8913' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

IDAGBOSA UDUEBO Carrier '2020' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

JOHNSON W H Private '1345' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn. United Kingdom

KIRBY FRANCIS EMILE F E Captain '' Army Ordnance Department United Kingdom

LAKE JOHN J Corporal '12569' Cheshire Regiment 14th Bn United Kingdom

LAKELAND THOMAS HOWARTH T H Private '2701' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

LANKESTER W Bombardier '31643' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Bty. United Kingdom

LEAN STANLEY S Able Seaman 'J/3550' Royal Navy H.M.S. "M/9." United Kingdom

LEES J Private '19910' Lancashire Fusiliers 20th Bn. United Kingdom

LEGG S Gunner '2076' Royal Field Artillery 3rd/1st Wessex Bde. United Kingdom

MACDONALD J Private '4434' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/10th Bn. United Kingdom

MAHER PETER P Company Quartermaster Serjeant '5788' Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

McINTYRE JOHN J Lance Corporal '2924' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

NEWTON J S Lance Corporal 'L/13638' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

O'BRIDGE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '27328' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

O'NEIL JOSEPH J Corporal '9357' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

PANKHURST E Sapper '858' Royal Engineers 1st/1st Kent Field Coy. Egypt

PARKER JOHN J Corporal '17356' East Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

PATTISON THOMAS T Petty Officer '217749' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Speedwell." United Kingdom

REGAN FRANK F Private '20274' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

RICHES PERCY WILLIAM P W Second Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

SANDERS C H Lance Corporal '14219' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

SANDHAM BENJAMIN B Serjeant '7620' Royal Scots Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

SARGAISON WILLIAM HENRY W H Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

SHAW W Private '490' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) United Kingdom

SINCLAIR JOHN MITCHELL J M Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 13th Bn. Greece

SMITH FRANK CHARLES F C Private '2623' Essex Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. Malta

STAFFORD JACK J Private '1271' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

SWANN A R Serjeant '157' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR A Private '4270' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR CHARLES WILLIAM C W Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant '4635' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 6th Ireland,

TAYLOR WILLIAM JOHN SAMUEL W J S Staff Serjeant 'L/10218' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) India

TICKLE J M Company Quartermaster Serjeant '1004' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

UNDERWOOD P Private '4385' London Regiment 3rd/20th Bn. United Kingdom

WHITE ALBERT JOHN A Serjeant '8074' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WHITE D G Lance Serjeant '16634' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

WILLS ALFRED CONSTANTINE A C Driver '2231' Royal Field Artillery 3rd/3rd Home Counties Bde. United Kingdom

5th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 148

THE 56 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BARNISH J E Lance Corporal '13109' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BARRIE ALEXANDER A Private '3439' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

BATCHELOR H Private '16841' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BEECH GEORGE HENRY G H Gunner '1630' Royal Field Artillery 4th (Staffs.) Bty. North Midland Bde.

BELL E S Private '2457' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BIRD JOHN THOMAS J T Rifleman 'Y/1245' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BRIGHTY E Corporal '96373' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 70th Bde.

BROWNE ARTHUR RICHARD HOWE A R H Lieutenant '' Royal Flying Corps 13th Sqdn.

BUBB H T Sapper '1350' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st South Midland Field Coy.

BURNETT W S Serjeant '12881' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BURY EDMOND WILLIAM E W Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

CAMPBELL J Private '21262' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

CARR H Gunner '57105' Royal Field Artillery 102nd Bde.

CLARK G Private '18748' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

CONWAY THOMAS T Private '20553' Manchester Regiment 22nd Bn.

COX W H Air Mechanic 1st Class '2373' Royal Flying Corps 13th Sqdn.

CUNLIFFE P Private '44022' Royal Army Medical Corps 46th Field Amb.

DAVIS R Rifleman '5672' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

DINSDALE JAMES WILLIE J W Lance Corporal '2466' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

DOCHERTY HENRY H Bombardier '89867' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 70th Bde.

DOUGHTY H Rifleman 'R/6565' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

DUNN MATTHEW M Private '4153' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

EDGINGTON A J Private 'K/1357' Royal Fusiliers 22nd Bn.

ETHERDEN A Private '7033' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FAREY M Private '2211' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FOWKES BENJAMIN B Private '18764' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

GILBODY JAMES J Private '3976' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

GOW JAMES J Private '2926' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

HARPER W Pioneer '122816' Royal Engineers 9th Labour Bn.

HEATON J W Private '17412' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

HESKETH ALBERT WILLIAM A W Gunner '26248' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 70th Bde.

HORWOOD ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '16874' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUDSON J H Rifleman 'R/6701' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HYATT V W Private '6784' Royal Fusiliers 18th Bn.

IRVINE WALTER W Private '12777' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

JEFFREY THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '19034' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JOHNSON R E Private '3/11241' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

JONES W Private '2311' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

KIRKBRIDE H J Air Mechanic 1st Class '2036' Royal Flying Corps 13th Sqdn.

LAWRENCE W J Private '2921' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LOCKHART DONALD D Private '19472' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

MACLEOD RODERICK R Private '3/6193' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

MARR JAMES J Private 'S/8119' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

MARSHALL C F Private '2985' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MATHIESON A Sapper '51330' Royal Engineers 92nd Field Coy.

MUSGROVE T Private '2460' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

McGUIRE W Driver '93383' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 78th Bde.

O'HARA MATTHEW M Private '13357' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

PORTER GAVIN ALEXANDER G A Captain Royal Flying Corps 13th Sqdn.

RUSSELL PETER P Private 'S/4410' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

SAMPFORD JOSEPH J Private '3066' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SAYER F W J Rifleman 'Z/833' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SHARE J Lance Corporal 'R/948' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SHIRLEY H W Rifleman 'S/8558' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SMITH J Rifleman 'A/677' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

SPEIGHT J Private '19818' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

THOMAS HOWARD CLIVE H C Private '6768' Royal Fusiliers 18th Bn.

THOMSON ROBERT R Private 'S/8120' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

WAITE THOMAS T Private 'S/11136' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

WALKER JOSEPH J Private '3142' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WARNER F Rifleman 'A/69' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WEBB JOSEPH ALBERT VICTOR J A V Private '13993' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WHEATCROFT WILLIAM W Serjeant '13696' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WHITTLE ROBERT R Private '6327' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn.

WILDING CHARLES ROBERT C R Private '3/10476' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

WIMSETT ARTHUR HARRY A H Staff Serjeant 'S3/027245' Army Service Corps 53rd Field Bakery

THE 50 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASHWELL G Sapper '1552' Royal Engineers 1st/1st Kent Field Coy. Egypt

ATKINS G Rifleman 'C/1394' King's Royal Rifle Corps 19th Bn. United Kingdom

ATKINSON G Private '11609' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

BANDARA V S Private '7301' Ceylon Light Infantry Sri Lanka

BARROW F Corporal '2305' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Greece

BIGGS MATTHEW M Driver '1252' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st Renfrew Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

BLYTH J T Serjeant '1023' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN P Private '21383' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Garrison Bn Greece

BUSFIELD PERCY P Private '17789' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Greece

CARELESS H Private '22442' Essex Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Greece

COLLINS P Private '11055' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Egypt

COPPEN PHILIP EDWARD P E Private '12052' Essex Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

COWELL H Private '3337' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

CUMMINS A J Private '10624' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Malta

CURNOW S J D Trooper '657' East African Mounted Rifles Kenya

DAVIDSON J Private '3580' Gordon Highlanders 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

DENNIS W Private 'L/15021' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

DEVESON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private 'CH/19856' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Div United Kingdom

FAYERS H C Private 'S2SR/04618' Army Service Corps 53rd/56th Bakery Sect. (Seaford) United Kingdom

HEATH JOHN J Private '20504' Devonshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLLY SAMUEL S Seaman '24856' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Colleen." Ireland, Republic of

HORSEMAN ERNEST GILES E G Lance Corporal '10124' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HUGHES T Private '11073' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Greece

JAMES KIRBY EASINGWOOD K E Private '06950' Army Ordnance Corps Egypt

KEWELL JOHN J Leading Boatman '155643 (PO.)' H.M. Coastguard Totland Coast Guard Station United Kingdom

LEACH J Private '28529' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LINDSELL FREDERICK F Serjeant '12752' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers "B" Coy. 6th Bn. Greece

MILLER J Private '18895' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Greece

McCAMLEY J Battery Serjeant Major '26032' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. 40th Bde. Greece

NEWBERRY ALFRED JOHN A J Assistant Cook Mercantile Marine H.M.S. "Baralong." United Kingdom

PEARSON HAROLD WALKER H W Private '361' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

PETER ALEXANDER A Corporal '1581' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry H.Q. 1st/1st Egypt

PIERCE J J Private '786' 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers United Kingdom

RATLEDGE MARTIN OSCAR M O Gunner '98426' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 56th Bde. Greece

RICHES A G Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Lorna." United Kingdom

RICHMOND JAMES J Private '2629' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

ROBERTS FREDERICK REYNOLD F R Private '1337' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

RUPESINGHE L Private '74' Ceylon Medical Corps United Kingdom

SAVORY FRANCIS RICHARD EGERTON F R E Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn. Greece

SEGAR H Private '2955' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

SEWELL JOHN J Private '2185' Norfolk Regiment 3rd/6th Cyclist Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH BERNARD B Private '1949' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

THOMAS ARTHUR LEONARD A L Private '8711' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

TRINDER HARRY H Private 'SE/10125' Army Veterinary Corps 15th Vet. Hosp. Greece

WILDING W Private '444' Essex Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLMOTT A F Private '21383' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WILLOCK H Private 'S/260' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st Southern Gen. Hosp United Kingdom

WOODBURN A Private '4230' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

WORTHINGTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '4630' South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

WREN F E Private '3082' Hampshire Regiment 5th Bn. India

4th December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 195

THE 76 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARNOLD G Sapper '24592' Royal Engineers 26th Coy.

BAILEY W J Private '12476' North Staffordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

BALDWIN A Private '7059' Army Cyclist Corps 37th Div. Cyclist Coy.

BARRETT J A Driver '46869' Royal Field Artillery 21st Div. Ammunition Col.

BELL T Private '12833' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

BIRKS FELVUS FREDRICK F F Private '21403' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd B

BOLTON ERNEST E Sapper '2055' Royal Engineers 459th Field Coy.

BOORER H G Private '18036' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BOWEN G Corporal '18324' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

BRADLEY THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '9969' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CAMPBELL JOHN J Private '17741' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

CARSON F Serjeant '12294' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

CHEQUER D Driver '67197' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 113th Bde.

CHRISTISON FREDERICK JOHN F J Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

CLEWS FRANCIS F Private '14364' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CONNELLY O Driver '63265' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 113th Bde.

COX ROBERT R Private '19297' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

DAWSON JAMES JOSEPH J J Lance Serjeant '15199' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

DEIGHTON CHARLES C Private '1648' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

DICKENS F Private '3492' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DONNELLY A T Private '11968' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FARNON W R Serjeant '7488' Army Cyclist Corps 21st Div. Cyclist Coy.

FAY J W Private '14906' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

FINNEY FRANK F Private '22062' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

FISHER J Driver '67660' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 113th Bde.

FOWLER J W Private '21085' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

FRASER HUGH H Private '4219' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

FULLER H Private '10675' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GRACE HARVEY H Private '2759' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 4th Bn.

GRESHAM REGINALD WILLIE R W Private '2801' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HARTLEY FRED F Gunner '38923' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 102nd Bde.

HILL J Driver '67281' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 11th Bde.

HOLLIDAY WILLIAM HENRY W H Acting Bombardier '63313' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 112tb Bde.

HORNE JAMES DONALD J D Driver '45737' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 113th Bde.

JACKSON S Private '16638' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

KERNAGHAN THOMAS JAMES T J Private '10660' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KERR JAMES J Rifleman '15039' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

KERRY G Private '19524' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

KIRKLAND J W Private '5808' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

LAIDLAW ROBERT R Private 'S/3131' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

LANGSHAW W Private '13439' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

LYNN W M Private '20381' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

MILLIGAN WILLIAM W Serjeant '7161' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MUMFORD THOMAS MARSHALL T M Private '10737' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

MUSGRAVE W Private '7317' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

McDONALD T H Private '21662' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

McLEAN JOHN J Serjeant '13778' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

McMULLEN J Private '19735' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

NORLEY STANLEY S Private '8738' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

OAKLEY B G Private '12404' Bedfordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PARRY J Private '5655' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PEARSON G Private '3/11673' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

PETERSON L P Private '16866' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

PILE J Private '7610' Army Cyclist Corps

REED J Driver '71948' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 113th Bde.

REVELL C A Lance Corporal '24431' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

RIVERS P H Sapper '36527' Royal Engineers 54th Field Coy.

ROBINSON R Private '16595' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

ROGERS J Private '16794' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

ROSS H W Private '4734' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

SIMPSON PHILIP P Sapper '835' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd Highland Field Coy.

SMITH FREDERICK EUGENE F E Serjeant '17891' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM EDWARD W E Lance Corporal '44017' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

SNOW RICHARD ASLIN R A Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STEVENS A Serjeant '9269' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SWIFT H Private '9796' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR G H Private '3319' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

TAYLOR J Private '7262' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

TOOLE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '24878' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

WARREN ALFRED A Private 'SS/16019' Army Service Corps 20th Labour Coy.

WELFORD H Private '16/96' Northumberland Fusiliers 16th Bn.

WHITE C Private '6580' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn.

WICKS SIDNEY JOHN S J Pioneer '116871' Royal Engineers 5th Labour Bn.

WILLDAY H Driver '58453' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Div. Ammunition Col.

WILSON DAVID D Serjeant 'S/2186' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

WOOD S Rifleman 'A/2059' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

THE 76 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS ALFRED A Private '1297' Cheshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

ADAMSON C J Private '21585' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

ADAMU RAGO Private '6470' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

AMADU KANO Private '7417' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BEAIZLEY OWEN O Private '3156' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BEARNEY PATRICK P Private '7489' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

BERRINGTON G Private '2281' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

BLACK A Private '2449' Royal Scots United Kingdom

BUCKINGHAM MAUDE AMY M A Matron Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service United Kingdom

BURKILL GEORGE G Able Seaman '207490' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10907). H.M.S. "Penelope." United Kingdom

BURNS JAMES J Private '3476' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

BUTLER ARTHUR ALLEN A A Gunner '481' Royal Garrison Artillery East Riding United Kingdom

CHAPPELL A Private 'L/12818' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

COPLEY R K Private '18466' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Malta

COSTELLO J A Private '4596' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

COVELL FRANK GEORGE F G Private '1668' Royal Army Medical Corps 17th Gen. Hospital Egypt

CRAWFORD G Private '5407' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Greece

DAUBNEY EDWARD REGINALD E R Private '15827' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIS J Gunner '48609' Royal Garrison Artillery 34th Coy. United Kingdom

DEVLIN J Private '3/7049' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DICKIN GEORGE HENRY G H Private '22022' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 9th Bn. Greece

DUNN JOHN J Private '12/1889' York and Lancaster Regiment 15th Bn. United Kingdom

ETCHELLS WILLIAM HILL W H Private 'M2/052833' Army Service Corps No, 1 Motor Amb. Convoy United Kingdom

EVANS THOMAS HENRY T H Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Andes United Kingdom

FAGAN THOMAS T Private '3382' Royal Irish Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

FERNLEY J R Private '3281' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. Egypt

GORDON ROBERT R Private '1682' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 12th Bn. United Kingdom

GRIGGS CHARLES REGINALD C R Stoker 1st Class 'K/21050' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Mars" Egypt

HANKS R H Private '17419' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

HENIHAM M Private '3191' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Egypt

HUNT HENRY H Private 'SS/8322' Army Service Corps Labour Coy. United Kingdom

JACKSON ERNEST E Able Seaman '198356' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vernon." United Kingdom

JAMES ALFRED A Lance Corporal '2329' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES W Private '4603' Pembroke Yeomanry United Kingdom

KENDRICK WILLIAM EDGAR W E Stoker 1st Class 'K/30322' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Chelmer" Malta

LAMBERT ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '8738' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

MACDONNELL F W J Major West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 14th Bn. attd. 9th Bn. Malta

MACKAY R H Leading Signalman '2568/C(PO)' Royal Navy H.M. Trawler "Waltham." United Kingdom

MARCHANT J A Lance Corporal '41329' Royal Engineers 67th Field Coy. Egypt

MARTIN J Private '20549' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 11th Bn. United Kingdom

MASON ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '18570' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

MAYCOCK A W Private '80' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

MAYES R C Gunner '51699' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty. 147th Bde. Greece

MIDDLEMISS THOMAS JAMES T J Private '22231' Grenadier Guards 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

MILLER JOHN J Private '6973' 14th (King's) Hussars Iraq

MOMODU MASALAY Private '3002' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

MORTIMORE T Private '33566' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MURRAY MICHAEL M Rifleman '8998' Royal Irish Rifles 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

McGUIRE J Private '7800' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) United Kingdom

McQUADE JOHN JAMES J J Drummer '9343' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

NEELY J Stoker '6772(S)' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "St. George" United Kingdom

NORTHCOTE GEORGE BARONS G B Captain Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

PAYNE A Corporal '7896' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

PERRING H Driver '102091' Royal Field Artillery 56th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

PETTIT ROBERT R Lance Corporal '7336' York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom

PICTOR TOM T Stoker 1st Class '278970' Royal Navy (R.F.R. Dev. B/4822). H.M.S. "Teutonic." United Kingdom

REILLY THOMAS T Private '3382' ALIAS United Kingdom

RILEY HUBERT H Private '68713' Royal Army Medical Corps "K" Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

ROGERS CHARLES C Corporal '28222' Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers) United Kingdom

RYAN M Private '6/195' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn Greece

SELLWOOD J H Private '9799' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 2nd United Kingdom

SEXTON T Private '34849' Welsh Regiment 20th Bn. United Kingdom

SIGGS JOHN HERBERT ALGERNON J H A Private '20035' London Regiment 6th Supply Coy. 24th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH D Rifleman '23611' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) No. 6 Supernumerary Coy. United Kingdom

SMITH WILFRED HENRY W H Boy Telegraphist 'J/41944' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Ganges." United Kingdom

STRAUGHAN GEORGE G Private '10879' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

TALBOT F Private '7019' Royal Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

TEBBITT I L Second Lieutenant London Regiment 19th Bn. United Kingdom

THOMAS JOHN OWEN J O Private '7443' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Res. Bn. United Kingdom

VERMONT EDWARD E Stoker 1st Class 'K/2348' Royal Navy H.M.S. "M/9." United Kingdom

WALTERS H Private '15769' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

WEEKS E Private '11686' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WEST GEORGE G Private '17042' Worcestershire Regiment 11th Bn. Egypt

WITTER HARRY H Private '29943' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) Depot United Kingdom

WOOD F M Lance Corporal '729' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. Greece

WRIGHT S Private '10095' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

3rd December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 130

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADDISON J Private '22786' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ALLAN J F Private '22313' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

ANTHONY CHARLES C Sapper '43069' Royal Engineers 77th Field Coy

ATKINSON HAROLD FREDERICK H F Rifleman 'S/7219' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BEARD EDWARD HENRY E H Private '2435' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

BECALICK ALBERT A Private '3817' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

BERNER CHARLES ALFRED C A Rifleman 'B/650' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BROOM J Private '2944' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BURTON FRANK F Private '23475' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

BUSH ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '14698' Bedfordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

CANNING D Private 'S/1810' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

CLARK J H Private '17677' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

CONNAH JAMES J Lance Corporal '13540' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

COOKSON JOSEPH J Private '13181' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

DANBY W G Private '18349' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DEWINTON R Private 'M2/021401' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport

DOLLEY A T Private '2649' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

DUFFY THOMAS T Private '4686' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

FLETCHER A Rifleman 'S/6039' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

GROOME STANLEY GEORGE S G Corporal '207' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn.

HANDLEY H P Serjeant '9057' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HANSON A J Private '5294' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

HASLAM E Private '12363' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

HODSON J Private '9465' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

INCE W H Lance Corporal 'M2/020635' Army Service Corps Anti-Aircraft Sect.

JENKINS HENRY H Lance Corporal '19387' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON AUBREY EDWIN A E Private '3080' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

KENDRICK RICHARD GEORGE R G Private '12984' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

KNOWLES GEORGE G Serjeant '91998' Royal Engineers 161st Coy.

MARSHALL A Private '22906' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MIDDLETON JOHN JOSEPH J J Lance Serjeant '13134' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

MORRISON JAMES J Private '2587' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn.

MUNDAY FREDRICK CHARLES F C Gunner '57457' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 125th Bde.

McINTOSH DUNCAN D Private '1876' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

PARSONS ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '17341' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

POINTING A Rifleman 'S/6015' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

READ B F Private '19234' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON JAMES REDFORD J R Lance Corporal '11374' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

ROWLAND WALTER HORACE W H Private '4/10577' Royal Sussex Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SCOFFIELD J H Serjeant 'B/3455' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

TALBOT A Private '23329' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

THORNTON H Private '4/8638' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 4th Bn. attd. 11th Bn.

TOWELL HUGH H Private '4/8885' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

VANSON ROBERT R Private '23485' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

WADEY T Gunner '3291' Royal Garrison Artillery 32nd T. Howitzer Bty.

WALKER JOHN J Serjeant '9739' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON ALEXANDER BARTLEY A B Lance Corporal '3654' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WHEATON THOMAS T Private '13714' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

WILKINSON A Corporal 'S4/127937' Army Service Corps 254th Coy.

WILKINSON HERBERT H Private '3747' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

WILLIAMS G Private '14684' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WITCHELL E Private '3117' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAIR S Colour Serjeant '6820' Cheshire Regiment 14th Bn. United Kingdom

ANDERSON JAMES J Private '2785' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BAYES JAMES JACKSON J J Deck Hand '4429DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Etoile Polaire." United Kingdom

BEGGS W J Sapper '64330' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

BLUNDELL THOMAS T Private '21014' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

BOOTH F Private '24599' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 15th Bn. United Kingdom

BRETT HERBERT EDWIN H E Colour Serjeant '30' National Rifle Association School of Musketry (Hythe) United Kingdom

CANNELL P H Petty Officer '207819' Royal Navy H.M.S. Victory United Kingdom

COULSON JAMES HICKSON J H Driver 'T/35865' Army Service Corps 50th Div. Train Greece

CRABTREE THOMAS T Corporal '1317' Border Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

CRAWFORD HUGH H Chief Engine Room Artificer '268775' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lion." United Kingdom

CREIGHTON EDWARD WILLIAM BERNARD E W B Private '2044' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CROW C C Rifleman '304' Rifle Brigade 24th Bn. United Kingdom

EDWARDS EDWIN E Private '33327' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Garrison Bn. United Kingdom

ETHERIDGE ROBERT JOHN R J Deck Hand '2673SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Iphigenia." United Kingdom

FADIRO FALEYE Carrier '9608' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

GALVAN JAMES J Private '458583' ALIAS United Kingdom

GREENSLADE J T Private '1482' Devonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

HANBURY-TRACY The Hon. ALGERNON HENRY C. A H C Brevet Major Royal Horse Guards United Kingdom

HAWKINS EDWIN E Private '3/7443' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HICKEY E Rifleman 'C/4096' King's Royal Rifle Corps 17th Bn. United Kingdom

HIND ERNEST E Lance Corporal '10977' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "H" Coy. 3rd Bn. U.K.

HOMER G Private '22941' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

JONES JOHN J Trimmer '4471TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Etoile Polaire." United Kingdom

KIRK F Private '19073' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

KIRKPATRICK J Rifleman '11515' Royal Irish Rifles United Kingdom

LEE JOHN SAMUEL J S Deck Hand '9222DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Etoile Polaire." United Kingdom

LUCAS J Acting Bombardier '1153' Royal Field Artillery 1/1st East Lancs. Bde. Gibraltar

MATTHEWS J Lance Corporal '16864' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

McALINDEN A Private '2049' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Egypt

OWEN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '03777' Army Ordnance Corps Greece

OWEN GEORGE G Sapper '102347' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy. United Kingdom

OWENS RICHARD GRIFFITH R G Private '25046' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 17th Bn. United Kingdom

PASTON E A Private '7819' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

PERKINS WILLIAM CYRIL W C Private '22053' Bedfordshire Regiment Training Depot United Kingdom

PERT CYRIL FREDERICK C F Private '1450' Norfolk Yeomanry United Kingdom

PORTER S V H Gunner '2870' Royal Garrison Artillery 141st (East Ham ) Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

READ W G Private 'M2/050962' Army Service Corps Base Detachment United Kingdom

RODDIS HERBERT H Private '3483' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

RUSSELL W J Private '1306' Devonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

SMITH J Private '14043' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Sudan

SOUGHTON THOMAS EDWARD T E Gunner '686' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Home Counties Bde. India

SQUIRES F Driver '1133' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 60th Bde. Greece

SYMES HAROLD H Driver '2449' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

TAYLOR FRANCIS STEED F S Rifleman 'S/12915' Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. United Kingdom

TEMPLE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '9165' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "S" Coy. 1st Bn. Iraq

WARREN FREDRICK RICHARD F R Private '6567' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

WHIBLEY RICHARD EDWARD ELLIS R E E Private '1816' Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) 3rd/1st U.K.

WILLIAMSON ARTHUR JOHN GEORGE A J G Sapper '3165' Royal Engineers 3rd Field Coy. United Kingdom

WILLIS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Serjeant '3439' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WOODWARD W Private 'G/19' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

YOUNG D Private '3072' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

2nd December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 149

THE 68 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BASS J W Private '6401' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

BEVAN W J L Private '12897' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

BLACK FRANCIS F Private '5827' Royal Fusiliers 18th Bn.

BOLAND PATRICK JOSEPH P J Private '3282' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BRADBURY WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Rifleman '1069' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn.

BROWN G Rifleman 'S/12814' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

CALVERT R Private '19168' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

CARDWELL J Private '7321' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTER G Private '7672' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLIFFE C H Private '3182' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

CONNOR J Private '14428' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

COUSINS FREDERICK F Private 'R4/063145' Army Service Corps 23rd Sqdn. Remount Depot

CRAWSHAW J Private '17676' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

CROOK G Private '17859' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

DAVIES G R F Private '10885' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

DORMAN JOHN THOMAS J T Driver 'M2/099389' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport

ECCLESTON WILLIAM ALFRED W A Sapper '63293' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

EDWARDS T Private '19390' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

ELMORE ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private '10793' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

FINALL JOHN J Corporal '15009' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

FITZPATRICK T Private '14399' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

FITZSIMONS THOMAS T Private '2758' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

GALLAGHER J Private '39619' Royal Army Medical Corps 29th Field Amb

GALLEY A E Private '14196' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GATES CHARLES WILLIAM C W Rifleman '1906' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

GREENWOOD MARK UTTLEY M U Private '2670' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HAIGH G W Private '1600' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HALL HENRY H Rifleman 'R/13258' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HAMILTON GEORGE COWAN JACK G C J Private 'S/1963' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

HAND J Private '19172' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

HARRISON FRED F Lance Corporal '22036' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRISON W Private '14990' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

HEATON J H Driver 'M2/055832' Army Service Corps

HERBERT HARRY H Private '20958' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HILL L Lance Corporal '15548' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HOLT WILLIAM W Private '4856' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

INGHAM C A Private '19131' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

JAMIESON ROBERT JAMES R J Serjeant '1677' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn.

JOHNSTON ROBERT R Private '16117' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

JONES E Private '15079' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

KENT L Sapper '112641' Royal Engineers 183rd Tunnelling Coy.

LANGDON J Private '16504' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LLOYD W E Private '14963' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

MANN W Corporal '9447' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MANSON R Private '17301' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

MARSHALL ABRAM A Private '4059' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

MARTIN GEORGE G Rifleman 'R/6739' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

MAUND JOHN J Private '17709' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MacCALLUM ARCHIE A Drummer '1822' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

McGRORY W Driver '22482' Royal Field Artillery 112th Bde. Ammunition Col.

NICHOLSON J Private '15704' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.

PARKINSON H Private '19627' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

PARTINGTON A Private '14579' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

QUINN J Corporal '522' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

RHODES JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '18958' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

ROBERTS E A Private '11105' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ROBERTSON M Serjeant '12203' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

RYAN T P Private '16039' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE E. G E Private '14046' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH R Private '7932' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

STAPLETON T W Private '7391' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

STOCKS E Private '17740' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

TAYLOR J E Private '6514' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

TURNER HAROLD ROBERT H R Private 'S/4818' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

TURNER THOMAS ALFRED T A Private '19171' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

WATSON J S G Private 'S/4106' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WHITTAM A Corporal '10708' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS CHARLES OSWALD NICHOLSON C O N Major King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.

THE 46 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMSON JAMES YOUNG J Private '8667' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

ALLIE KARGBO Private '2907' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

ARMSTRONG JOHN J Driver '108944' Royal Field Artillery 32nd Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

BARNARD W H Leading Stoker '293680' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Princess Royal." United Kingdom

BOWYER L E Lance Corporal '5008' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

BRANDON W C N B Air Mechanic 1st Class 'F/7934' Royal Naval Air Service H.M.S. "President II." United Kingdom

BRERETON ERNEST E Private '1396' Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) United Kingdom

BRICK J B Private 'SS/15477' Army Service Corps Labour Sect. Greece

CHILDS WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private '5603' East Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COOK T H Private '3751' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 83rd Provisional Coy. United Kingdom

COTTON J Private '5026' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

FOSTER JOHN J Private '7470' Royal Scots 8th Bn. United Kingdom

GARABA KURA Lance Corporal '6297' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

GRIFFIN JAMES J Able Seaman 'KX/217' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve "Howe" Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

HALIDU Private 'D/189' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

IMORU SOKOTO Private '7250' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

JONES GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '157' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JONES ROBERT R Private '13345' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

KITCHEN MARK M Private '20446' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Iraq

LOGAN PETER P Serjeant '3136' Gordon Highlanders 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

LYDON T Private '4/9182' Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom

MARTIN B C Sapper '41235' Royal Engineers 68th Field Coy. United Kingdom

MEAD GEOFFREY PHILLIPS G P Corporal '54268' Royal Engineers M.E.F. Lines of Communication Signal Coy. Egypt

MURRAY TIMOTHY T Private '9303' Royal Irish Regiment Greece

NELSON J W Staff Serjeant '89469' Royal Field Artillery 5th "C" Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

OSBORNE GEORGE G Private '9362' ALIAS United Kingdom

OYELAMI IBADAN Private '6877' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

PLATT ARTHUR ROBERT A R Private '19376' Royal Berkshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

PURDAY S E Sapper '1907' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st London Field Coy. United Kingdom

RIGDEN GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'L/10001' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ROGERS GEORGE G Private '9362' South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROLLINSON C Private '22644' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

ROSS JOHN J Driver '108944' ALIAS United Kingdom

ROSSER HENRY H Private 'T4/141887' Army Service Corps Packers and Loaders Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

SHIPLEY G W Company Serjeant Major '2594' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. Egypt

SMITH ERNEST RICHARD E R Private '4173' London Regiment 23rd Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH GILBERT G Private '02084' Army Ordnance Corps 47th Coy. Greece

SMITH T Private '14704' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

TAYLOR E Private '11463' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

TOWLER FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '1847' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS HUGH H Private '1921' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

WILLIAMS JOSEPH JOHN J J Serjeant '1518' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/5th United Kingdom

WILSON JOSEPH CHARLES J C Boy Servant 'L/7639' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

WOODWARD RICHARD CHARLES R C Second Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Commodore" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

WRIGHT A S Rifleman '22463' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT T Driver '58217' Royal Field Artillery 82nd Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

1st December 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 198

THE 85 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN J Rifleman 'Z/2359' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

ASHDOWN G J Lance Corporal '11889' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

BADRICK C Serjeant '50140' Royal Engineers 98th Field Coy.

BAKER ALFRED PARKES A P Lieutenant Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BAKER PETER P Guardsman '14704' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

BERRY W Private '90' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BETTLES C Private '19024' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BINNS C W Private '17741' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

BLOCKLEY WALTER EDWARD W E Wheeler '508' Royal Field Artillery 25th Bde. Ammunition Col.

BROOM GEORGE G Rifleman '9044' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BROWN A E H Private '1761' 2nd King Edward's Horse

BROWN ROBERT R Private '18487' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

BUTLER A Private '11754' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CLARKE B Private '14965' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

CLEGHORN J Private '20492' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CLIFTON J W Rifleman 'S/10240' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

COBHAM EDWARD E Rifleman 'S/11211' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

COLE FRANK LOFT F L Lance Corporal '2419' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

CRADDOCK B J Private '15473' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVEY STEPHEN S Sapper '121844' Royal Engineers 183rd Tunnelling Coy.

DAVIDSON W C Private '498' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

DEMPSTER G J Private '5171' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

DEVLIN E Private '7739' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

DODD A J Company Serjeant Major '9393' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DOYLE W Lance Corporal '4932' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

EDDY F Lance Corporal '121843' Royal Engineers 183rd Tunnelling Coy.

EDWARDS W T Corporal '78781' Royal Horse Artillery Anti-Aircraft Section

ELSTOB THOMAS T Rifleman 'R/8023' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

EVA JOHN J Sapper '112535' Royal Engineers 183rd Tunnelling Coy.

EVERITT WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/9618' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

FEE T Private 'S/10652' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

FISHER CHARLES C Rifleman 'S/225' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

FITCHETT ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '11626' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

FORD KENNETH GEORGE HASLAM K G H Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

GARBUTT JAMES RESTON GARDINER J R G Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

GEE S Private '672' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GELDART W Private '12245' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

GOODERHAM W Rifleman 'S/10629' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HAMILTON G Private 'S/5895' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

HARDING FRANCIS EDWARD BASIL F E B Captain '' Royal Field Artillery 21st Bty.

HARDMAN L Private '16160' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS H L Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 105th Field Coy.

HAWKINS E Lance Corporal '13006' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

HETHERINGTON J J Rifleman 'Z/1955' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HIGGINS JAMES J Sapper '112756' Royal Engineers 183rd Tunnelling Coy.

HOUGHTON FRANK HARRY F H Private '14223' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

HUGHES ARTHUR A Bombardier '1519' Royal Field Artillery 1st/1st (West Riding) Bde.

JAMES STANLEY S Sapper '112748' Royal Engineers 183rd Tunnelling Coy.

JENKIN W Sapper '112529' Royal Engineers 183rd Tunnelling Coy.

JONES ARTHUR A Private '9934' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

KEENE JOHN EDGAR J E Private '17119' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

KING H Private '8912' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KING WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '13524' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LEECH JOSEPH EDWIN J E Private '14618' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

LEWIS J Private '16369' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LUNN VICTOR V Lance Corporal '7579' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

MANDERSON R Rifleman 'S/5098' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

MATTHEWS G L Sapper '104899' Royal Engineers 183rd Tunnelling Coy.

MOBBS CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '7414' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MURPHY T Private '12044' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

McLEOD L G Private '1659' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

NORTH J B Private '11794' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PATRICK T Lance Corporal 'S/1865' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

PAYNE GEORGE ALFRED G A Rifleman '10906' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

RABONE J K Captain Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

REED GEORGE FREDERICK WRIGHT G F W Sapper '121772' Royal Engineers 183rd Tunnelling Coy.

RICHMOND R Private '13848' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

RICKMAN HERBERT JENDEN H J Rifleman 'B/3036' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

SCOTT GEORGE G Private '645' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

SEARLE SIDNEY GEORGE S G Gunner '87320' Royal Horse Artillery 14th Anti-Aircraft Sect.

SHEPHERD S Private '15990' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SLADE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '23627' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SLEATOR JAMES J Corporal '10582' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private 'S/10632' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

SOLOMON LAWRENCE HILL L H Private '3/7475' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEVENSON G Corporal '4604' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SWAN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '12553' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SWINDELLS J Private '13649' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

SYKES CHARLES HAROLD C H Private '32138' Royal Army Medical Corps 29th Field Amb

THOMAS RICHARD R Sapper '104936' Royal Engineers 183rd Tunnelling Coy.

TWITE HAROLD LLEWELLYN H L Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 9th Bty. 1st/3rd (London) Bde.

WAKELIN W Private '3980' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WALKER BERTIE B Private '1945' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 8th Bn.

WATT JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal 'MS/2100' Army Service Corps 8th Div. Supply Coy. 26th Field Butchery

WOODS HENRY H Corporal '854' Royal Field Artillery 11th (Lincolnshire) Bty.

THE 69 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABDUL QADIR SHEIKH HUSAIN Stoker Royal Navy H.M.S. "Comet." India

ALDEN WILLIAM ALFRED W A Gunner '17657' Royal Field Artillery 5th Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

ALLEN CORNELIUS JOHN C J Corporal '9615' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

APPS ARTHUR A Private '8361' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

BARNETT J E Private '15076' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

BARRETT JOHN J Deck Hand '1135/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler, Loch Doon United Kingdom

BARTLETT CEDRIC DRUMMOND C D Second Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BOARDALL E A Private '13850' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

BOOCOCK GEORGE G Private '7215' 14th (King's) Hussars Iraq

BRAY GEORGE SYDNEY HERBERT G S H Gunner '71338' Royal Field Artillery 82nd Bty. Iraq

BRIDGES G Private '20318' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

CALLAGHAN J Private 'S/13279' Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL THOMAS HUGH T H Ordinary Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Middleton" (Hull) United Kingdom

CHALKLEY A T Officer's Steward 2nd Class 'L/3829' Royal Navy H.M.S. "King Edward VII. " United Kingdom

CONNELL J Private '50' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

CONNELL JAMES J Petty Officer 1st Class '130349' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/A/2542) H.M.S. "Albion." United Kingdom

COOKE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Serjeant '41845' Royal Field Artillery 6th Ammunition Col. Iraq

COUGHLIN A Private '20966' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 20th Bn. United Kingdom

CURTIS MATTHEW M Private '14420' Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

DALLISTON EDWARD BLY E B Corporal 'M1/7973' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

DAY A R Private '8275' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

DEAKIN JAMES J Private '16108' King's Own Scottish Borderers Depot United Kingdom

DUNHILL CARLOS MIGUEL GUILLERMO C M G Captain Royal Engineers Iraq

EVANS WILLIAM W Corporal '3692' Welsh Regiment "A " Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

FINLAY RITSON R Private 'M2/021539' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

GARDENER EDWARD E Private '5218' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

HALL PERCY JAMES P J Serjeant '38956' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. Iraq

HALL ROBERT JOHN R J Corporal '6480' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HOLLOWAY E W Lance Corporal 'T/996' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/9th Bn. Iraq

HOLMES G F Rifleman '20406' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

HOPKINS WALTER W Chief Petty Officer '162972' Royal Navy H.M.T.B. "065." United Kingdom

HUGHES BASIL FREDERICK MURRAY B F M Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service Gibraltar

JAMES H Gunner '76891' Royal Field Artillery 56th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

JOHNSON OSWALD O Private 'SS/6258' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

KEEN THOMAS T Serjeant '10619' Royal Field Artillery 63rd Bty. Iraq

KEMP CHARLES AMMON C A Stoker 1st Class 'K/15865' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Firefly." Iraq

KIDD H Private '5876' Highland Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LEADER GEORGE ROBERT G R Private '7796' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LEVERETT J T Private '3617' Northamptonshire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

MACK ARTHUR A Corporal '2852' 14th (King's) Hussars Iraq

MEATHERINGHAM G Private '15981' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MONCRIEFF T Private '78' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MUSA BAGIRMI Private '6637' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

McCARTHY J Private 'T4/124494' Army Service Corps Packers and Loaders Coy. United Kingdom

McDERMOTT BERNARD JOSEPH B J Sapper '29462' Royal Engineers "L" Signal Coy. United Kingdom

McKENZIE WILLIAM W Seaman '8097A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Grafton." United Kingdom

McMANUS W Driver '88866' Royal Field Artillery 112th Bty. United Kingdom

NDENGA Native Constable '4133' British South African Police Zimbabwe

O'CONNOR HENRY V. D. H V D Lieutenant Colonel Royal Garrison Artillery (Forth). United Kingdom

OGUNYOMI OGUNTOLE Carrier '8039' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

OVERTON JOSEPH ERNEST J E Private '7430' 14th (King's) Hussars Iraq

PICKERING BASIL HORACE B H Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn. Germany

PURKISS GEORGE JAMES G J Private '8656' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

REID W Lance Corporal 'S/4301' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

REYNOLDS THOMAS T Private '9970' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

RILEY JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '1582' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTSON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '3203' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd Lowland Field Coy. Greece

ROCHE PATRICK P Seaman '2626C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Grafton." United Kingdom

SANDERSON CHARLES C Private 'M1/05506' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

SARGEANT C G Chief Petty Officer '139030' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Colleen." United Kingdom

SELFE E C Sergeant '196' British South African Police Zambia

SMAIL FRANK WEDDELL F W Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

STAPLE WALTER FREDERICK W F Gunner '50088' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

STRANEY JAMES J Private '5096' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WELLS W G Private '23639' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Malta

WIGGEN Y F Private '2824' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) Greece

WILLIAMS CHARLES ALFRED C A Private '8353' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

YERIMA KANO Private '5417' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

YESUFU Carrier Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

0