Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE KILLED IN ACTION

ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO TODAY

Total known United Kingdom Forces killed in July 1915 was 6,993 of which 3,733 were killed on the Western Front. The youngest recorded casualties were two 14 year olds: Boy Edward Davis, Grenadier Guards, and Cadet John Gatliff. Royal Navy. The eldest casualty was 62 year old, Company Sergeant Major James Honey. 44 Coy Royal Garrison Artillery. The highest ranked officer to die in July was Major General Henry Heath Commanding South Midland Division.

31st July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 228

THE 186 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS JAMES D. J D Private '12316' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

ALLEN NORMAN N Private '14727' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ANDREWS JOHN W. J W Private '14940' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

ARANAZ CHARLES EDWARD C E Rifleman '5755' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ARMSTRONG SEPTIMUS S Private '16655' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BADCOCK HARRY CAMP H C Private '3293' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BAIRSTOW G Private '3026' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BAKER WILLIAM W Serjeant '10655' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BAKES S R W Corporal '33921' Royal Field Artillery 111th Bty.

BARNSLEY ALFRED A Private '16166' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

BATE RICHARD BRENTON R B Private '17189' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BEAN FRED F Private '2359' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

BIGGS G H Serjeant '22672' Royal Garrison Artillery 123rd Heavy Bty.

BILLINGHAM J Private '9786' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BINNS ARTHUR A Private '1608' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BIRCH H H Private '3407' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BIRCH WILLIAM ELRIC HAWTHORN W E H Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BIRD W G Private '8127' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOOTH ALEXANDER A Private '2067' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BOTTING J Private '4760' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

BOWMAN MARTIN ORME M O Serjeant '12467' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BOYLE PETER P Private '12085' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BRADNEY P E Captain Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BRAITHWAITE RICHARD WILFRED R W Captain Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BRIDGE FREDERICK F Private '5615' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRINKMAN HAROLD H Private 'G/42974' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRISTOW WILLIAM W Private '2992' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROADLEY W Serjeant '3/7930' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

BURDETT A R Private '3555' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CARLING CHRISTOPHER W. C W Lance Corporal '16226' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CARLISLE JESSE J Rifleman 'B/915' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CARLYLE EDWARD E Private '12350' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CARR JOSEPH J Private '21595' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHALLENOR N B Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

CHANDLER JOHN J Serjeant '14789' Royal Garrison Artillery 123rd Bty.

CHAPPELL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '10977' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHITTENDEN G F Private '8709' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COARE RICHARD ALFRED R A Corporal 'B/1950' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

COLLINS J Private '7472' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

COMMON R Private '4/8606' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

COOK THOMAS T Private '1853' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

COOKE FRED F Private '11793' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

COTTON F Rifleman 'A/725' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

COUSINS JOHN J Private '1593' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

COX SAMUEL S Private '9615' South Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

CREER CHARLES ALEXANDER C A Private '12642' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "C" Coy. 11th Bn.

CROUCH D Private '132' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

CURREY HORACE HENRY H H Private '3/5918' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

DAVIDSON THOMAS T Private '2725' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

DAVIES GEORGE G Private '24284' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

DAVIES HENRY H Private '11870' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy, 10th Bn.

DAVIES J Private '10526' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DAVIES WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '10444' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DAVILL JOHN J Driver '309' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st/1st (West Riding) Bty.

DAVIS HOWARD H Serjeant 'S/978' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

DAWSON A Private '12483' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

DICKINSON G W Private '3563' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DRISCOLL RUDOLPH R Private '12620' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

DUNSTAN WILLIAM EPHRAIM W E Private '10483' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DURNFORD R S Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

EAMES F Private '15903' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EARL DENNIS ALFRED D A Private '13880' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ELCOCK HARRY H Private '980' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EMMETT ALFRED HARRY A H Rifleman 'B/1222' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

EUSTACE T Serjeant '7925' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EXELL NOEL JARDINE N J Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

FARQUHAR GEORGE DUNCAN G D Rifleman 'S/11140' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

FEW WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10758' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FOGG JOHN JAMES J J Lance Corporal '2344' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

FORD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10931' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

FOSDICK JOHN HYLAND J H Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

FOSTER JOHN T. J T Lance Corporal '12374' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

FOY THOMAS PAUL T P Lance Corporal 'B/2904' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

FRIEL ROBERT R Private '1993' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

GANLEY T Private '7513' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

GARBETT GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '6902' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARRETT SMITH LOUIS L Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 61st Field Coy.

GASTON CHARLES C Rifleman 'S/8159' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GEEN F Rifleman 'PO/2231' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

GEEN W P Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GEER ALBERT EDWARD A E Acting Bombardier '32257' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Siege Bty.

GEESON F Private '2155' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 4th Bn.

GOLDBERG HERBERT W H W Second Lieutenant '' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

GOODACRE ARTHUR A Private '2440' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GRAINGER F Private '18102' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HAGEN CHARLES C Private '12890' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HAMMETT EDWARD E Lance Corporal '12382' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HANNAH MATTHEW M Private '12081' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HARRIS A E Private '9919' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRISON E Private '3960' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARVEY W R Private '16782' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAWES W Private '15904' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAWKER GEORGE ALBERT G A Rifleman 'A/1436' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HENDERSON JAMES J Private '12001' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HILL WILLIAM W Private '4083' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILLYARD J Rifleman 'S/5231' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HOTSON R J Corporal '2104' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HUGHES JOHN WALTER J W Rifleman '7015' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

HUMBERSTONE SAMUEL S Corporal '1424' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

IVORY LEONARD DAVID L D Private '12875' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JACKSON WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '18627' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JACOBS RICHARD GEORGE R G Private '11478' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JONES RALPH FREDERICK R F Private '16330' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KELLEHER THOMAS JAMES T J Private '10494' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KING ARTHUR HARRISON A H Private '12794' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

KING FRANK FRANCIS CHARLES F F C Private '12038' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KNAPP-FISHER C E H Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KNOWLES T W Rifleman 'S/7176' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

LASCELLES JOHN FREDERICK J F Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

LEE R G Gunner '812' Royal Field Artillery 4th (North Midland) Bde.

LODGE W G Private '3/69' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MAHON E Private '8754' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MARRILLIER AUGUSTUS ALEXANDER A A Gunner '94362' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty 63rd Bde.

MARTIN HORACE FREDERICK H F Private '12290' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

MARTIN WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '17200' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MASTERSON P Private '9607' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MILLS J Private '3226' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MILLWARD H Driver '1026' Royal Field Artillery 6th Staffs. Bty. 3rd (North Midland) Bde.

MITCHELL C O Lance Corporal '17214' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

MOORE LEONARD L Gunner '42351' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Siege Bty.

MOXHAM BERTRAM WILLIAM JAMES B W J Private '18889' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

MOYNIHAM E T M Private '9852' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MULLIGAN THOMAS T Private '20774' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MURPHY WALTER HARPER W H Private '10622' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McANANNEY MARK M Gunner '14212' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Siege Bty.

McCALLUM GEORGE G Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

McPHEARSON H Private '14090' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

NEVOLS J Serjeant '5810' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

O'LEARY PATRICK P Gunner '43281' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Siege Bty.

ORMAN CYRIL HORACE C H Private '11462' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

PALING JOHN CHARLES J C Private '1272' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PARK ROBERT R Private '13288' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

PARTON FRED F Private '11266' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PERKINS CHARLES E. C E Lance Corporal '8695' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

PHEASEY REUBEN R Corporal '16234' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Siege Bty.

PHELPS CHARLES ALFRED C A Company Serjeant Major '3/5981' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PLATT ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman 'B/718' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

POLLITT WILLIAM W Private '11940' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

POTTER ARTHUR A Private '2883' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

PRESTAGE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman 'S/11943' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PRICE ALBERT A Private '10933' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PULHAM R Gunner '87599' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 63rd Bde.

QUINLIN ARTHUR A Private '3/5757' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

REDDING HARRY H Private '8424' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RIBY EDWARD E Private '21019' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ROBERTSON A Private '1634' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

ROSS H Private '3000' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

ROWAT WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/2977' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

RUNCIMAN H Rifleman 'S/11974' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SALISBURY JOSEPH J Private '15549' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SARGEAUNT ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Lieutenant Colonel Royal Engineers

SAUNDERS JOHN J Private '11714' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SEAL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '768' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SEARLE CHARLES ALFRED C A Private '11757' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SHARMAN ARTHUR A Rifleman 'A/187' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

SHERWIN W Lance Corporal '8298' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SIMMONS H Private '905' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

SIMPSON ARTHUR A Private '2841' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SINGLETON EDWARD E Private '12423' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SNOW CECIL HENRY C H Private '10911' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

STEVENS FREDERICK F Serjeant '12473' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

STEWART GEORGE THOMPSON ROBERTSON G T R Lance Corporal '10372' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

STONE F Private '9520' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SURTEES WILLIAM W Private '12422' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

TAYLOR HAROLD H Rifleman 'B/1722' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

TEDDER ALFRED JAMES A J Serjeant '8663' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

TELFORD CUTHBERT C Private '9907' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

TEMPLE-HEALD WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/3048' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

TILLYER HERBERT EVAN H E Serjeant 'L/12395' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

TOWERS GEORGE DAVID G D Private '3678' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

TOWNER CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '11723' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TREVITT FRANK F Lance Corporal '21478' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WARD F Rifleman 'R/11343' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WATSON F Private '2253' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

WEALTHY ARTHUR GORDON A G Rifleman 'B/3319' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WEBSTER ISAAC I Lance Corporal '975' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WHEELER THOMAS WILLIAM T W Serjeant '1062' Cheshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WHITE PERCY P Gunner '41860' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Siege Bty.

WHITELEY LEWIS L Corporal '1318' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WILLERS FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '8311' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS E Rifleman 'A/2218' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WILSON RALPH R Private '12982' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WINCHCOMBE JOHN FREDERICK J F Private '2454' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

WOODBRIDGE ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Serjeant '1217' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WRIGHT ALICK A Private '17961' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WRIGHT GEORGE DANIEL G D Private '11692' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

THE 26 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ATKIN ALFRED A Private '20023' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

AUSTIN J Private '18/1556' Northumberland Fusiliers 18th Bn. United Kingdom

BEASLEY GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'R4/064268' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BRADSHAW W Private '23521' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

CANNON J Private '14605' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

CORKE CHARLES GEORGE C G Private '20817' London Regiment 24th Bn. United Kingdom

CORMACK JOHN NICOL J N Private '21209' Royal Scots 16th Bn. United Kingdom

COSGRIFF J Serjeant '8242' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

CROSS J Serjeant '6236' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FLANAGAN H O'C Able Seaman 'J/12614' Royal Navy H.M.S. Excellent United Kingdom

GAUGHAN THOMAS T Private '18081' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 15th Bn. United Kingdom

GEE SAMUEL S Private '50415' Royal Army Medical Corps 40th Field Amb Malta

HARDIE DAVID D Private '1562' ALIAS Malta

HICKS ALFRED OXFORD POOLE A O P Serjeant 'PO/10110' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. Egmont. Malta

McCANN H Private 'T4/061442' Army Service Corps 42nd East Lancs Div. Train Malta

McKEARNAN JOHN J Driver '89746' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

PROUDFOOT DAVID D Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Iberian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

ROBSON R Private '14149' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn. United Kingdom

RUTHERFORD WILLIAM W Rifleman '8301' Royal Irish Rifles 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

SCOTT ROBERT DEWAR R D Private '3240' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd Field Amb United Kingdom

SMITH FRANK F Private '5166' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH THOMAS T Rifleman '4766' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SNELGROVE WILLIAM REGINALD W R Private 'PO/17324' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

STADEN C C F Sapper '72307' Royal Engineers "N" E.E. Cable Sect. Malta

WHITE ALBERT EDMUND A E Ship's Steward '152524' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Queen." Italy

WILLEY MARK M Horseman Mercantile Marine "Iberian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

30th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 727

THE 670 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS DANIEL D Rifleman 'A/708' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ADAMS JAMES WILLIAM J W Rifleman '12387' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

ADDISON A Private '1189' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

ADNITT ERNEST E Rifleman 'S/8469' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

ALDER ALBERT WILLIAM A W Rifleman 'A/1828' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ALDERWICK WILLIAM W Corporal 'S/695' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

ALDIS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman 'B/183' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

ALLBUT THOMAS T Gunner '89299' Royal Field Artillery 48th Bde.

ALLEN ARCHIBALD DOUGLAS A D Serjeant 'A/1195' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ALLUM VICTOR FREDERICK V F Corporal 'A/573' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ANDERSON ERNEST WILLIAM E W Lance Corporal '7840' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

ANDERTON HERBERT WILLIAM H W R Rifleman '6650' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

ANGELINETTA GILBERT G Rifleman 'S/2062' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

ARMITT WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/676' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

ARNELL REGINALD BRANDT R B Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ARNOLD ANDREW WILLIAM A W Lance Corporal 'A/127' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ASKEW GEORGE EDGAR G E R Rifleman '8209' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ASTON FREDERIC MARRINER F M Captain Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ASTON GEORGE G Rifleman 'A/3765' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ASTON THOMAS EDWARD T E Rifleman 'A/3622' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ATHERTON THOMAS HENRY T H Rifleman 'S/2521' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

ATKINSON HAROLD H Rifleman 'A/1164' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

ATTEWELL GEORGE G Rifleman 'S/6096' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

AYTON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman 'R/9880' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BADETSCHER HENRY H Lance Corporal 'R/8200' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BAKER ALBERT A Rifleman 'S/7622' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BAKER JOHN J Rifleman '6/400' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BAKER JOSEPH CHARLES J C Rifleman 'S/611' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BAKES JOSEPH HENRY J H Corporal '12366' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

BALDWIN ROBERT R Rifleman 'R/11394' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BARBER JOHN HENRY J H Rifleman 'S/10013' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BARKER ARTHUR JOHN A J Rifleman 'S/609' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BARNETT FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Rifleman 'A/1308' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BARROW ALBERT A Private '2737' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

BARTLETT ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Rifleman 'B/3516' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BARTLETT RICHARD R Rifleman 'S/8481' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BARTON HORACE GEORGE H G Rifleman 'S/3060' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BARTON JOHN J Lance Corporal 'A/120' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BARWELL ERNEST HAROLD E H Rifleman 'A/723' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BARWICK ALFRED A Rifleman '1990' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BASNETT JOHN J Rifleman 'B/2801' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BAYLISS HENRY RAYMOND H R Rifleman 'A/733' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BEAL WILFRED ARTHUR W A Corporal 'S/3195' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BEARD WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/2493' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BEDDOWS ALFRED PERCY A P Rifleman 'B/3206' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BEELEY EDMUND ALFRED E A Rifleman 'B/2187' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BEER HAROLD ARTHUR H A Rifleman 'B/3422' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BEERLING WILLIAM ISAAC W I Private 'G/3073' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BEETHAM GEORGE G Rifleman 'R/11223' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BELBIN CLARENCE C Corporal 'S/3198' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BENBOW B Lance Corporal '4156' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

BENNETT F Private '15121' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

BINKS HARRY WINSHIP H W Rifleman 'B/2854' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BIRCUMSHAW ALLAN A Lance Corporal 'R/2932' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BIRKS JOHN HENRY J H Rifleman 'A/1438' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BLACKALL ARTHUR A Rifleman 'A/2198' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BLAKE COLIN C Rifleman '3/1790' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BLAKE FRANCIS HENRY F H Rifleman 'B/1279' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BLAKE JOHN EDWARD J E Bombardier '21615' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 48th Bde.

BLOTT WILLOUGHBY NEWTON W N Rifleman 'R/8499' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BLUNT WILLIAM W Company Serjeant Major '6649' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BLYTH STEWART ALEXANDER S A Rifleman 'R/8274' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BODEN THOMAS HAROLD T H Rifleman 'B/1808' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BODMAN THOMAS BUTLER T B Lance Corporal 'B/438' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BOLTON W H Private '2501' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

BONHAM ADRIAN A Rifleman 'R/10838' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BONNEY HARRY H Rifleman 'S/1032' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BOORER JOHN EDWARD J E Rifleman 'B/1894' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BOOTH GEORGE ARTHUR G A Rifleman 'R/2933' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BORTHWICK JAMES STEWART J S Rifleman 'S/6258' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BOSWELL GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'S/483' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BOULGER JAMES J Rifleman 'B/1269' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BOWELL REUBEN R Lance Corporal 'A/243' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BOYD WILLIAM CHARLES W C Rifleman 'B/636' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BOYLE EDWARD E Rifleman 'R/6001' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BRADFORD THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/8686' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BRADLEY JOHN THOMAS J T Private '2538' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BRAUND VICTOR SAMUEL V S Rifleman 'B/2675' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BRAZIER HAROLD JACOB H J Corporal '32633' Royal Garrison Artillery 33rd Coy.

BRIAN HERBERT CECIL H C Lance Corporal 'B/2860' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

BRIDGES HERBERT GRIMWOOD H G Rifleman 'S/7293' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BRIGGS EDWARD BETTS SMITH E B S Serjeant 'B/1028' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BRINKMAN PHILIP GEORGE P G Rifleman 'A/1267' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BROADBENT H L Private '7/2240' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BROADBENT JOSEPH J Rifleman 'S/8470' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BROOKS HENRY VICTOR H V Rifleman 'A/3424' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BROWN FRANK F Rifleman 'B/1661' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BUCKLEY LOUIS WILLIAM L W Rifleman 'A/702' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

BUDD JAMES J Rifleman 'R/8251' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BUER VLAOR V Lance Corporal 'S/3048' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BURGESS WILLIAM ALFRED W A Rifleman 'A/897' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BURROWS J Lance Corporal 'L/9089' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BUTTERWORTH WALTER W Private '2691' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

CALLAN R Serjeant '11127' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CAMPBELL CHARLES C Sapper '40629' Royal Engineers 61st Field Coy.

CAMPBELL J Private '14976' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CARNELL LEONARD SWIFT L S Rifleman 'R/7084' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

CARPENTER HENRY WILLIAM H W Rifleman 'A/1822' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

CARTER G F Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

CARTER JOHN J Rifleman 'R/8139' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

CASSON ROBERT R Rifleman 'S/5158' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

CASTLE A E Private '962' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

CASTLE BERTRAM B Rifleman 'A/1030' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

CASTLE THOMAS T Rifleman 'A/1277' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

CAUNT CECIL PERCY C P Private '10817' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

CHALLONER ALAN CRAWHALL A C Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

CHAPLIN CHARLES SLINGSBY C S Lieutenant Colonel King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

CHATWIN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman 'B/1980' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

CHINCHEN WILLIAM W Serjeant 'B/57' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

CLARK FRANK GEORGE F G Rifleman 'R/10948' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

CLARK FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lance Corporal 'R/2984' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

CLARKE CHARLES FRANK C F Corporal 'S/3196' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

CLEMENTS ALFRED A Rifleman 'B/2434' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

CLOSE WALTER W Rifleman 'A/983' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

COLE CHARLES C Serjeant 'R/1022' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

COLEBOURN JOHN J Rifleman 'S/677' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy, 8th Bn.

COLEMAN HENRY H Rifleman 'A/1646' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

COLEY GEORGE EDWIN G E Lance Corporal 'S/1275' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

COLLINS PHILIP P Captain Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

COMPTON GEORGE G Rifleman 'S/7183' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

COMPTON THOMAS HENRY T H Rifleman 'S/8313' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

CONNELLY DAVID D Rifleman 'R/5284' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

CONNOR JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'B/2445' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

COOK ERNEST STANLEY E S Rifleman 'A/1347' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

COOKSEY JOSEPH J Lance Corporal 'B/1487' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

COPE CHARLES JOSEPH C J Rifleman 'A/1823' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

COPUS ARTHUR A Rifleman 'S/9314' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CORKERTON FREDERIC RUSSELL F R Rifleman 'B/2522' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

CORRIE ROBERT WALTER R W Sapper '94573' Royal Engineers 172nd Field Coy.

COWSILL FREDERICK F Rifleman '393' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

COX LEWIS L Lance Corporal 'S/111' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

COX T Private '12122' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

COY GEORGE G Private '2664' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

CRADDOCK HORACE EDWARD H E Private '3028' South Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

CRAIG ALFRED A Rifleman 'A/1464' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

CRAKER JAMES J Rifleman 'A/3264' King's Royal Rifle Corps "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

CRESWICK WALTER JOHN W J Rifleman 'R/10988' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

CROTTY WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/698' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

CUBITT ARTHUR A Rifleman 'B/470' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

CUSTANCE WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/3064' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

CUTTS FREDERICK F Private '13551' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DALLAS THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/621' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

DAVENPORT STANLEY MOWBRAY S M Rifleman 'B/3165' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

DAVEY CHARLES C Serjeant 'A/2875' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

DAVIS ALBERT A Rifleman 'B/2359' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

DAVIS FRANK F Rifleman 'R/2927' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DAVIS W J Captain '' King's Royal Rifle Corps Adjt. 8th Bn.

DAVIS WILLIAM G. W G Rifleman 'A/584' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

DAWSON FRANK F Lance Corporal 'R/10606' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

DAY HARRY H Rifleman 'R/10603' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

DEAKIN GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman 'R/478' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DEARDEN HENRY H Rifleman 'B/1821' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

DEMPSTER RONALD JAMES R J Serjeant 'B/2855' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

DEVEREUX PATRICK SAMUEL P S Lance Corporal 'A/1824' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

DEVITT GUY FRANCIS ORMAND G F O Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

DEVOY MICHAEL M Serjeant 'R/11974' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DEWAR WILLIAM NEAL W N Rifleman 'B/364' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

DEWES BRYAN OSMOND B O Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

DICKMAN CECIL EDWIN C E Rifleman 'R/2951' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DICKSON DAVID TAYLOR D T Private '16668' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DIXON WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman 'A/778' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

DODD WILLIAM MIDDLETON W M Rifleman 'B/1569' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

DONKIN NORMAN BRYAN N B Rifleman 'S/491' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

DOUGHTY THOMAS T Rifleman 'R/7124' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DOWLING G C W Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

DOWNES CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman 'A/2256' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DOWNHAM R Private '2739' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

DOWNING WILLIAM W Rifleman 'A/1981' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DOWNING WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman 'B/2475' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DOYLE WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman 'B/1513' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

DRUMMOND SPENCER HENSAGE S H Captain Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

DUCK HARRY WHITNEY H W Rifleman '5/445' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

DUFFY JAMES J Rifleman 'A/1384' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

DUNPHEY JOHN HENRY J H Rifleman 'R/9503' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DYE HARRY H Rifleman 'R/6606' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DYMOND HENRY ARTHUR H A Lance Serjeant 'A/1197' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

EARLE ARTHUR GEORGE A G Gunner '85426' Royal Field Artillery 9th Anti-Aircraft Section

EARLEY JOHN J Rifleman 'S/6235' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

EASTWOOD CHARLES C Private '4/8015' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

EDGE ARTHUR ALFRED A A Rifleman 'B/374' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

EDWARDS CHARLES C Rifleman 'S/7317' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

EDWARDS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Serjeant 'A/2235' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

EDWARDS GEORGE G Rifleman 'B/913' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

EGGINTON HARRY H Rifleman 'B/1871' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

ELBOROUGH ALFRED CHARLES ERNEST A C E Captain King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ELLIS HARRY H Rifleman 'B/1768' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

ETHERINGTON GEORGE G Private '11240' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

EVANS GEORGE G Rifleman 'B/3261' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

FABER CECIL VALDEMAR C V Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

FARLEY JOHN J Rifleman 'R/8201' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

FARMER WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Rifleman 'S/8783' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

FAULKNER PERCY P Rifleman 'B/3419' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

FINDLAY ARTHUR BERTRAM A B Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 15th Bn. attd. 7th Bn.

FISHER EDWARD CHARLES E C Rifleman 'R/6625' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

FLETCHER JOHN J Corporal 'B/1962' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

FLYNN JOHN EDWARD J E Rifleman 'A/1837' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

FORD ALBERT VICTOR A V Lance Corporal 'A/2987' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

FORD HERBERT H Rifleman 'A/2795' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

FOREMAN CHARLES C Lance Corporal '6684' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

FORREST ROBERT R Rifleman 'R/8026' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

FOWLER WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/5180' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

FOX FREDERICK GORDON STEWART F G S Rifleman 'A/3690' King's Royal Rifle Corps "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

FOXTON GEORGE G Rifleman 'B/2495' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

FRANKLIN JOHN EDWARD J E Rifleman 'A/2185' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

FREE HENRY WILLIAM H W Rifleman 'S/6288' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

FRITH JAMES J Rifleman 'B/3372' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

FRITTER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman '12320' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

FULLER H Private '7866' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FURLONG EDWARD E Corporal '15932' Royal Field Artillery 38th Bde. Ammunition Col.

GAISFORD ARTHUR EDWARD A E Rifleman 'S/182' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

GALBRAITH G Sapper '7307' Royal Engineers No. 2 Siege Coy. Royal Anglesey

GALE T Private 'L/11110' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

GALL ERNEST SCHOLEFIELD E S Serjeant 'A/693' King's Royal Rifle Corps "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

GAMMON FREDERICK F Rifleman 'S/5118' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn

GARMAN HAROLD JAMES H J Rifleman 'A/1126' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

GEORGE EDWARD E Corporal 'B/475' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

GIBSON ALEXNDER WATSON A W Lance Corporal 'S/7587' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

GIFFORD CHARLES WILLIAM C W Rifleman 'S/11688' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

GILLETT JOHN J Rifleman 'R/11470' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

GILLIE WALLACE JOHN W J Lance Serjeant '10927' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

GLOSTER ARTHUR A Rifleman 'A/665' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

GODFREY RAYMOND R Driver '27732' Royal Field Artillery 9th Div. Ammunition Col.

GODSAL ALAN A Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

GOLDSBURY ERNEST E Rifleman 'R/10156' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

GOOCH HARRY H Rifleman 'A/889' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

GOODCHILD JOHN RONALD J R Rifleman 'S/7318' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

GOODIER GEORGE H. G H Corporal 'A/3066' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GOODING ARTHUR A Rifleman 'R/8021' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

GOODWIN JOHN GEORGE J G Rifleman 'R/8451' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GORMLEY DANIEL D Rifleman 'A/2910' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GOTT WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/11049' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

GOUGH ALFRED A Rifleman 'A/946' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

GOUGH BERTIE FREDERICK B F Rifleman 'R/502' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GRADWELL J Private '11262' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRANGER W Rifleman 'A/1800' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GRASS WALTER JAMES W J Lance Corporal 'S/1424' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

GRAY GEORGE G Rifleman 'A/3530' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

GRAY JOHN J Rifleman 'S/6054' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

GREATBANKS ALBERT A Lance Corporal 'B/2572' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

GREEN JAMES J Rifleman 'R/497' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

GREENHOUGH HENRY ERNEST H E Lance Corporal 'B/3214' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

GREENWAY ALBERT A Rifleman 'A/2242' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GREENWOOD HENRY H Rifleman 'A/2204' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GRENFELL The Hon. GERALD WILLIAM G W Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

GRIBBIN RICHARD R Rifleman 'B/226' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

GRIFFIN HERBERT STUTTARD H S Rifleman 'B/2424' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GRIFFITHS GWILYN G Rifleman 'S/1596' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

GROOM JOHN RICHARD J R Rifleman 'B/2388' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

GROVE D Rifleman 'S/5144' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

GROVE WILLIAM BENYON W B Rifleman 'R/427' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GROVES WALTER JAMES W J Rifleman 'A/1888' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

GUY ENOCK E Rifleman 'S/9060' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HADDOCK JAMES J Rifleman 'B/1495' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HAGGAR JAMES J Rifleman 'S/7185' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HAGUE HERBERT H Corporal 'A/1085' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HALE SYDNEY S Rifleman '7297' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HALL HERBERT H Rifleman '8394' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HAMPSON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'B/2783' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HANCOX WALTER W Rifleman 'A/1925' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HARDIMAN THOMAS T Rifleman 'R/2323' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HARDING ALBERT A Rifleman 'A/649' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HARDY JOHN J Rifleman 'B/2588' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HARPER JAMES J Rifleman 'A/2081' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HARPER LEONARD CHARLES L C Corporal 'A/2400' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HARRIS CHARLES STEPHEN C S Serjeant 'B/418' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HARRISON HENRY H Rifleman 'A/1740' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HARROLD LEONARD WILLIAM L W Rifleman 'A/37' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HARTREY THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/1028' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HARVEY GEORGE G Private '11005' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HARWOOD GEORGE G Rifleman 'R/11335' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HAWKES JOHN CORNOCK J C Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

HAWKINS A E Private '18764' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HAWLEY A G Rifleman 'A/1325' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HAWLEY FREDERICK REGINALD F R Lance Corporal 'R/2035' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HAYDEN C Rifleman 'R/10267' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HEATH ARTHUR HENRY A H Serjeant '1134' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HEATH J Rifleman 'A/1943' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HEATH THOMAS WILLIAM T W Rifleman 'B/3514' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HEATH WILLIAM W Rifleman '4851' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HEATH WILLIAM EDWARD W E Rifleman 'B/2838' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HENDERSON LEE WARD ISLE L W I Rifleman 'R/10966' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

HERON T Lance Corporal 'R/11444' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HICKMAN L H Rifleman 'R/8332' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HIGGINS WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/1354' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HILL WILLIAM ROBERT W R Corporal 'S/47' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HINES JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'A/1789' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HODGKISS ALBERT A Lance Corporal 'R/6982' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HOLDERNESS P E Rifleman 'R/6648' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HOLLIS ARTHUR A Rifleman 'A/3372' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HOLLOWAY JOSEPH WALTER J W Rifleman 'A/489' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HOLMES CHARLES HERBERT C H Rifleman 'B/3362' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

HOLTOM JOHN EDWIN J E Rifleman 'A/3464' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HOPEWELL JOHN J Private '741' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HOWARD CHARLES C Rifleman 'A/655' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HOWARD RAYMOND R Rifleman 'B/1819' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

HOWARTH ARTHUR A Rifleman 'B/1574' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HOWARTH ERNEST E Rifleman 'B/1823' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HUCKERBY ROBERT R Private '1858' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

HUDSON EDWARD STEPHEN E S Rifleman 'R/6642' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HULTON-SAMS FREDRICK EDWARD BARWICK F E B Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HUMPHRIES JAMES J Serjeant 'A/2614' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HUNTER DARRAGH JOHN D J Lance Serjeant 'B/3415' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HURST RICHARD R Rifleman 'S/5194' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HYDER LEWIS L Rifleman 'R/6571' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

ING HARRY H Private '1242' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

INGHAM F W Private '2507' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

INGLEY J A Rifleman 'A/2227' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

INGRAM JOHN SPENCER J S Rifleman 'B/2341' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

JACKSON ALBERT SADLER A S Corporal 'R/6966' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

JACKSON FRANK F Rifleman 'B/3421' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

JAGGER FREDERICK LINLEY F L Lance Corporal 'S/7663' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

JEFFERY HENRY JAMES H J Rifleman 'S/977' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

JENKINS JAMES J Rifleman 'R/9563' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

JENSEN CARL VICTOR C V Rifleman 'A/1034' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

JOBES ROBERT R Corporal '9730' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

JOHNSON JAMES FREDERICK J F Company Serjeant Major '6939' King's Royal Rifle Corps "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

JOHNSON THOMAS T Rifleman '12374' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

JONES ARTHUR EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '10771' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

JONES F Private '12541' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES FREDERICK THOMAS F T Rifleman 'S/2155' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

JONES H Rifleman '126' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

JONES S W Private '1693' London Regiment 24th Bn.

JONES WILFRED ERNEST W E Rifleman 'B/337' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

JONES-PARRY J J B Major Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JORDAN G Private '1184' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

JOSLIN HUBERT WILLIAM H W Rifleman 'S/971' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

JOYNSON DAVID A. D A Rifleman 'S/3283' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

JUBB THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '1421' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

JUSTICE ARTHUR A Private '11100' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

KEMSLEY PERCY JAMES P J Rifleman 'R/7228' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

KERNOTT HENRY H Rifleman 'R/11096' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

KEY HARRY H Rifleman 'A/3467' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

KEYS EWART PATTERSON E P Rifleman 'A/1090' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

KILBY A J Corporal '9247' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

KIMBER JAMES J Rifleman 'S/8706' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

KING FRANK F Rifleman 'B/2829' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

KING SYDNEY WILLIAM S W Rifleman 'R/10512' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

KIRK A Private '12719' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

KITCHEN GEORGE ARTHUR G A Rifleman 'A/2895' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

KNIGHT ARTHUR NOEL STANLEY A N S Lance Corporal 'B/3414' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

KRAJICEK JOSEPH J Lance Corporal 'S/817' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LAMBERT J F Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

LANG GEORGE RUPERT G R Rifleman 'R/2227' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

LANGER SAMUEL S Lance Corporal 'B/1550' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LANGSTON WILLIAM THOMAS W T Rifleman 'B/1940' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LANKESTER WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/7006' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

LAURIA WILLIAM DENIS W D Rifleman 'A/217' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

LAW THOMAS T Rifleman 'B/1489' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LAWRANCE ARTHUR GEORGE A G Rifleman 'A/2289' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

LEA GEORGE FRANCIS G F Rifleman 'A/2946' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

LEACH WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman 'S/7667' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LEE FREDERICK F Rifleman 'S/2151' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LEE JOSEPH J Private '12447' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LEE SAMUEL S Rifleman 'B/3059' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LEIVERS GEORGE G Sapper '49538' Royal Engineers 14th Signal Coy.

LEVINGS OWEN RODNEY O R Rifleman 'A/594' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

LEWIS FREDERICK F Rifleman 'B/3430' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

LEWIS HERBERT H Rifleman 'B/1345' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LEWIS JOHN J Rifleman 'B/69' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LEYSHON WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '1573' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LIDDLE E Private '4/6999' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

LIDSTER EDWIN LAKE E L Rifleman 'B/1673' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

LIMBY PERCIVAL LEONARD P L Rifleman 'B/3454' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

LINES SAMSON S Private '2688' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

LINGER GEORGE CHARLES G C Rifleman 'R/11109' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

LIVINGS THOMAS T Rifleman 'A/1211' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

LLOYD HENRY H Rifleman 'B/726' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LLOYD JAMES J Rifleman 'B/1734' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LONGBOTTOM ROBERT R Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

LOVEDAY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Rifleman 'B/643' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

LOVEJOY CHARLES TOOKEY C T Lance Corporal '7205' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LUCK CHARLES EDWIN C E Rifleman 'R/476' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

LYNES ERNEST E Rifleman 'A/1424' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

LYONS SAUL S Rifleman 'S/11922' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MACHIN JAMES J Rifleman 'S/7303' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MALE LEONARD L Rifleman 'A/2112' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MANNING MARTIN M Rifleman 'A/1884' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MARCH WILFRED CLAUDE W C Rifleman 'R/11224' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MARRIOTT FREDERICK ERNEST F E Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

MARSHALL HENRY H Rifleman 'S/6747' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MARSHALL ROBERT FIELDING R F Rifleman 'B/2602' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MARTIN BRITUS B Rifleman 'R/10877' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MARTIN FRANK TINGEY F T Corporal 'B/2070' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

MARTIN GEORGE G Rifleman 'S/479' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

MARTIN HENRY MACLELLAN H M Rifleman 'B/1436' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

MARTIN JOHN J Rifleman 'R/11209' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MASKELL FREDERICK F Rifleman 'A/1309' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MATTHEWS JOHN J Rifleman 'B/632' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

MATTHEWS THOMAS T Rifleman 'A/1081' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

MAUNDER RICHARD R Serjeant 'A/689' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

MAXWELL J Private '1151' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

MAY ALBERT A Private '10640' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MAYNARD SAMUEL S Private '11925' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MAZEY WILLIAM EDWARD W E Lance Corporal 'A/835' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

MEDHURST ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Serjeant 'R/3012' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MELANEY JOHN HENRY J H Private '10625' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MERRIGAN HERBERT GEORGE H G Lance Corporal 'B/829' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

METCALF FRANK F Rifleman 'S/399' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MIDDLETON SIDNEY S Rifleman 'B/1578' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MILLER RICHARD JAMES R J Rifleman 'R/5723' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MILLETT PERCY ALBERT P A Rifleman 'A/44' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

MILLS CLAUD C Rifleman 'S/11737' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

MILSOM SIDNEY S Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MITCHELL HERBERT H Rifleman 'R/11055' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MIZON P Private '8969' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

MOORE FRANK F Private '1739' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

MORAN THOMAS T Rifleman 'A/734' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

MORGAN IVOR I Rifleman 'S/3206' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MORGAN RICHARD JAMES R J Rifleman 'B/64' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MORRIS HENRY H Rifleman 'A/144' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

MORRIS RICHARD R Serjeant 'R/2020' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MOULD WILLIAM STEPHEN W S Rifleman '1082' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

MOULDING BENJAMIN B Rifleman 'B/2209' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

MOWBRAY THOMAS HENRY T H Serjeant 'B/736' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MULLIS WALTER HARRY W H Rifleman 'A/914' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn

MULVANEY RAYMOND R Lance Corporal '5071' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

MURCH WILLIAM THOMAS W T Rifleman 'A/2859' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MURPHY J Private '2563' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

MURPHY MICHAEL M Rifleman 'R/8297' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MURRAY WILLIAM W Rifleman 'A/3515' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MYCOCK FREDERICK F Rifleman 'R/11082' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

McAFEE LEWIS ALEXANDER L A Captain Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

McBURNIE ERNEST NORMAN E N Rifleman 'B/1998' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

McDONALD DUNCAN PATERSON D P Corporal 'Z/2524' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

McDONALD JOSEPH J Rifleman 'S/11736' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

McGARR T G Private '12445' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

McHALE JAMES J Rifleman '9076' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

NEIGHBOUR PERCY WILLIAM P W Rifleman 'R/50' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

NEW EDWIN JEREMIAH E J Rifleman 'A/2990' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

NIXON DANIEL JOHN D J Rifleman '3/2858' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

NORCROSS JOSEPH J Rifleman 'R/3988' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

NORMAN FREDERICK JOHN F J Rifleman 'A/2277' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

NORMAN STEPHEN S Rifleman 'A/523' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

NORTH HENRY H Rifleman 'B/2374' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

NOTT EDWARD EWART E E Private '19665' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

O'DELL CHARLES JAMES C J Rifleman 'B/1146' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

O'DONNELL CORNELIUS C Rifleman 'R/6351' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

O'NEIL J Driver '84793' Royal Field Artillery 9th Div. Ammunition Col.

OLDHAM ARTHUR A Rifleman 'R/11342' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

OLIVER SAMUEL S Private '2750' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

OSBORNE ARTHUR A Rifleman '12342' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

PADDISON GEORGE MITFORD G M Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

PAIN CHARLES RINGWOOD C R Rifleman 'B/3106' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

PARKER EDWARD HENRY E H Rifleman 'S/5204' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

PARKER FREDERICK F Private '2448' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

PARKER WILLIAM MACKWORTH W M Captain Rifle Brigade Adjt. 8th Bn.

PARSONS ROBERT R Lance Corporal '10614' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PAWLE BERTRAM B Captain Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

PEAK WALTER W Corporal 'B/689' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

PEARCE CHARLES C Private '17179' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PEARSON ARTHUR A Lance Corporal 'B/1539' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PEE FREDERICK F Rifleman 'S/2152' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

PENSON JOHN CRAMMER J C Rifleman 'B/1654' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

PETERS ALBERT A Rifleman 'P/456' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

PHELAN JOHN THOMAS J T Rifleman 'A/1343' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

PHILLIPS A Lance Corporal '821' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

PHILLIPS THOMAS WILLIAM T W Rifleman 'B/832' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

PHIPPS JOSEPH J Rifleman 'R/10670' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

PICKERING FREDERICK F Rifleman 'B/3056' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

PITT L I Serjeant 'B/1957' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

PITTWELL ERNEST JAMES E J Rifleman 'S/6412' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

POOLE SYDNEY S Rifleman 'A/2864' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

POPE CYRIL JAMES C J Rifleman '6/1107' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

PORTER ERNEST E Rifleman 'A/646' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

PORTT VICTOR SIDNEY V S Serjeant '964' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

POWELL WILLIAM W Rifleman 'A/2209' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

PRATT ERNEST WILLIAM E W Lance Corporal 'A/3057' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

PRATT WALTER JAMES W J Lance Corporal '14846' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PRESTON JOHN HENRY J H Rifleman 'R/78' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

PRESTON WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman 'B/2448' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

PRICE PERCY P Rifleman 'B/1358' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

PRITCHARD ZACHARIAH Z Rifleman 'R/2920' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

PURVES HENRY STANLEY H S Serjeant 'A/2216' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

PYE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman 'B/3277' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn

RADCLIFFE JOHN DOUGLAS HENDERSON J D H Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

RADFORD THOMAS JAMES T J Rifleman 'B/2630' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

RAE THOMAS KEITH HEDLEY T K H Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

RALPH CHARLES C Rifleman 'B/151' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

RANDALL WILLIAM W Rifleman 'A/1037' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

RANSFORD WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/697' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

RAY ALBERT A Rifleman 'A/3592' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

RAY FREDERICK CHARLES F C Rifleman 'A/1108' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

RAYMOND BERTIE B Rifleman 'S/9710' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

RAYNER GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman 'B/2031' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

RAYNOR HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '1329' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

READ A E Lance Serjeant '2337' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

READER COLIN LEONARD C L Rifleman 'B/3444' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

REAST G H T Corporal 'L/14516' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

REDFERN ALLAN A Rifleman 'A/90' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

REDFERN ARTHUR A Rifleman 'S/7309' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

REDMOND PATRICK P Sapper '40056' Royal Engineers 61st Field Coy.

REED G Gunner '14596' Royal Garrison Artillery 123rd Heavy Bty.

REEVE SIDNEY CHARLES S C Lance Corporal 'S/490' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

RENTON HARRY NOEL LESLIE H N L Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

RICHARDS JOHN J Rifleman 'B/335' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

RICKETTS WALTER LEONARD W L Rifleman 'R/1829' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

RIDINGS WALTER W Corporal 'B/1434' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

RIDOUT WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman 'B/2307' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

RILEY WILLIAM CHARLES W C Rifleman 'S/8114' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ROBERTS CHARLES C Serjeant 'R/1243' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

ROBERTSON ALBERT EDWARD GRIMDELL A E G Rifleman 'A/2870' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ROBINSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'R/11286' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ROBINSON RICHMOND FOTHERGILL R F Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ROCHELL EDWIN THOMAS E T Private '7491' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RODDY SPENCER THOMAS S T Serjeant 'B/35' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

RODEN ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Rifleman 'A/1873' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ROLLASON ARTHUR GILBERT A G Captain Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

ROSSINGTON JOHN J Private '2256' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

ROUSE HARRY STANLEY H S Rifleman 'S/6144' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

ROWLEY HORACE H Rifleman 'A/3007' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ROXBEE W H Private '11058' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

RUDKIN JOHN J Private '1616' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

RUGG THOMAS JOHN T J Rifleman 'S/1339' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

RUSHBROOKE THOMAS EDGAR T E Rifleman 'S/8927' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

RYAN HENRY H Rifleman 'A/440' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

SANDALS EDWARD ROWLAND E R Corporal 'Z/2668' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SANDERSON WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/1448' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

SANSOM ARTHUR A Serjeant 'R/2964' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

SAWYER FREDERICK F Rifleman 'A/769' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

SAYERS JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'A/3591' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SCOTT WALTER W Rifleman 'A/406' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman 'S/402' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

SCRIMGEOUR MICHAEL M Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SELDEN GEOFFREY G Rifleman 'A/1318' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SEWELL JOHN J Rifleman 'B/1582' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SEYMOUR F Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SHARPLING T Rifleman 'B/2181' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SHAW WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/272' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SHEA RICHARD R Rifleman 'B/738' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SHIELDS THOMAS T Private '11783' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SIMMONDS ABRAHAM A Corporal '16171' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SIMMONDS JOHN J Rifleman 'A/473' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SIMMONS HARRY STANFORD H S Rifleman 'R/2080' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

SIMS FREDERICK HAMBRO F H Serjeant 'A/2193' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

SIMS JAMES HENRY J H Rifleman 'A/3456' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

SINFIELD WALTER W Rifleman 'S/1016' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SISSON AARON A Private '2914' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SMALLWOOD FREDERICK F Lance Corporal 'A/1314' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SMITH EDWARD GEORGE E G Serjeant 'S/2249' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

SMITH FRANK F Rifleman 'S/11982' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SMITH HERBERT H Rifleman 'R/1621' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SMITH JOHN JOSEPH J J Rifleman 'A/691' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SMITH LEONARD L Rifleman 'A/682' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

SMITH PERCY P Gunner '98015' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 48th Bde.

SMITH RICHARD R Rifleman '6/978' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SMITH SIDNEY S Rifleman 'A/1216' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman 'S/6211' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman 'A/1256' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SMOUT THOMAS JOHN T J Rifleman 'S/3207' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SNELGROVE SIDNEY HENRY S H Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 14th Bn.

SODEN EDWIN E Rifleman 'S/1716' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SOUTHERN J G Private '3097' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

SPENCER CHARLES C Lance Corporal 'R/11367' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SPINKS LEO L Rifleman 'R/7357' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SPROAT STANLEY EDGAR S E Private '2414' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STAGG CHARLES C Rifleman 'B/1901' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

STANEFORD T J Rifleman 'A/1173' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

STANIFORD JAMES J Rifleman 'S/5325' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

STANLEY FREDERICK RICHARD F R Rifleman 'R/712' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

STEER LEONARD GEORGE L G Rifleman 'R/8453' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

STEPHENSON J W Lance Corporal '1345' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 8th Bn.

STEVENS ARTHUR A Serjeant 'A/1321' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

STEVENS JACK OLIVER J O Corporal 'B/2037' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

STOCKDALE GEORGE G W Private '15280' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

STOCKING CHARLES C Lance Corporal 'B/1961' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

STOCKWELL JOHNNIE J Driver '73078' Royal Field Artillery 15th Div. Ammunition Col.

STOKES JOHN J Rifleman 'A/3501' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

STOKES JOHN J Rifleman 'A/1113' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

STRAWSON RICHARD EDWARD R E Rifleman '5800' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

STREET WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'B/1563' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

STUBBS CHARLES C Lance Corporal 'B/2381' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

STURGEON RICHARD JOHN R J Rifleman 'A/3255' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SUTTON DAVID D Private '18389' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

SUTTON FRANK F Lance Serjeant 'B/2800' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

TALBOT GILBERT WALTER LYTTELTON G W L Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

TANQUERAY ANDREW ALEXANDER TRUMAN A A T Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

TAYLOR A Gunner '53686' Royal Garrison Artillery 15th T.M. Bty.

TAYLOR CHARLES C Rifleman 'B/3467' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

TAYLOR ERNEST E Rifleman 'S/1723' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

TAYLOR FREDERICK F Serjeant '8879' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

TAYLOR HAROLD H Private '2599' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

TAYLOR HARRY HILTON H H Corporal 'R/6355' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

TAYLOR JAMES J Rifleman 'B/3060' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

TEMPLEMAN FRANCIS JAMES F J Serjeant '21' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TENNANT DAVID SOMERVILLE D S Corporal 'S/973' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

THORNHILL WILLIAM HUGH W H Rifleman 'R/8001' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

THOROGOOD RICHARD RAYMOND R R Rifleman 'S/728J' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

THORPE CHARLES C Private '1770' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

THORPE WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Y/1027' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

THWAITES ARTHUR GEORGE A G Rifleman 'R/5987' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

TIERNEY JOSEPH J Private '8402' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TOLLEY GEORGE G Sapper '7448' Royal Engineers 2nd Siege Coy.

TOMLINSON WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/79' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

TOMPKINS GILBERT G Rifleman 'B/3460' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

TOOVEY ARTHUR A Rifleman '5/3494' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

TOWNSEND ARTHUR EDWARD A E Rifleman 'B/1453' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

TRAVIS JAMES ALEXANDER J A Rifleman 'S/9392' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

TRIMMING CHARLES WINWOOD C W Serjeant 'R/2037' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

TUBB FREDERICK GEORGE F G Rifleman 'B/223' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

TUCKER HAROLD ALFRED H A Rifleman 'R/10597' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

TURLES THOMAS PATRICK T P Rifleman 'A/1411' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

TURNER JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/2614' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

TURNER LOSCOMBE L Rifleman 'S/12011' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

TWYDELL WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Rifleman 'R/12694' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

UNDY ARTHUR SCOTTON A S Rifleman 'B/3423' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

VINCE NORMAN N Rifleman 'B/2026' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WACKETT JOHN J Rifleman 'S/974' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WADE CHARLES ERNEST C E Lance Corporal 'A/930' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WADHAM WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman 'B/2387' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WADSWORTH WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/2197' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WALKER ALBERT A Private '978' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WALKER ANTHONY THORNTON A T Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WALKER STEPHEN S Corporal '2602' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WALKER WILFRED W Rifleman 'A/2267' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WALLIS ALBERT GEORGE A G Rifleman 'R/2946' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WALMSLEY THOMAS T Rifleman 'A/2486' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WALSH C Private '4/8032' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

WALSH EDWARD E Rifleman 'B/325' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WALSTER FRANK F Private '2185' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WANDLESS ROBERT R Private '14699' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

WARBURTON GEORGE G Rifleman 'R/10599' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WARD GEORGE G Rifleman 'B/2790' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WARDER ROBERT GEORGE R G S Rifleman '6208' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

WARDHAUGH FRANK F S Rifleman '9829' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WARMINGTON CYRIL C Lance Corporal '10914' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WARNER JOSEPH J Rifleman 'A/1229' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WARREN RALPH MAX R M Lance Corporal 'S/5080' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

WATERS EDWARD ELBOM E E Rifleman 'R/10243' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WATKINS THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '3069' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WATSON JOHN HARDING J H Rifleman 'B/1632' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WATSON ROGER WENTWORTH R W Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

WATTS ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal 'R/1607' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WEAVER ROBERT OSBORNE R O Private '1299' 2nd King Edward's Horse

WEBB WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman 'S/12030' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WHELAN GEORGE G Rifleman 'B/820' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

WHITE ARTHUR JOHN A J Rifleman 'R/9946' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WHITE CHARLES ROWLAND C R Rifleman 'S/5224' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WHITE FREDERICK CHRISTOPHER F C Lance Corporal 'A/2932' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WHITE FREDERICK JAMES F J Lance Corporal 'R/1726' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WHITE H D Lance Corporal 'A/3362' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WHITE HENRY H Rifleman 'B/320' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

WHITE HERBERT H Rifleman 'B/2379' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WHITE WALTER W Corporal 'A/1313' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WHITEHOUSE ERNEST E Rifleman 'A/2840' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WHITLAM GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman 'R/10447' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WHITLOCK GILBERT G Rifleman 'A/3100' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WHITTAKER GORDON G Rifleman 'R/8408' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WHITTAKER ROBERT R Rifleman 'B/1559' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WHITTLESEY CHARLES C Rifleman 'R/4676' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WHYE HARRY BURGESS H B Rifleman 'R/6572' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WICKES CHARLES C Rifleman 'A/1459' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WILKINS JOHN J Fitter '88894' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 48th Bde.

WILKINSON ARTHUR A S Rifleman '8772' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WILLIAMS ERNEST FRED E F Rifleman '6019' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

WILLIAMS HARRY H Rifleman 'B/1528' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

WILLIAMS MAURICE M Corporal '11286' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WILLIAMS SAMUEL S Rifleman 'S/618' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WILLS JOHN OWEN J O Rifleman 'B/2281' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

WILSON GEORGE G Rifleman 'B/2947' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WINDER WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/5120' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

WINGROVE HERBERT VICTOR H V Rifleman 'B/808' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WOOD THOMAS SIDNEY FREDERICK T S F Rifleman 'B/1959' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WOODHEAD ALBERT A Private '1171' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WOODROFFE SIDNEY CLAYTON S C Second Lieutenant '' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WOOLHOUSE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1365' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WORTON JOHN EDWARD J E Rifleman 'A/3504' King's Royal Rifle Corps "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

WRIGHT ALBERT CHARLES A C Rifleman 'B/145' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

YEALAND SIDNEY S Private '2687' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

YOULTON HENRY CHARLES H C Lance Corporal 'R/5860' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

YOUNG FREDERICK F Lance Corporal 'A/1326' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

THE 44 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

APPLEBY HAROLD H 3rd Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Iberian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

AYRES R Private '3724' Gloucestershire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BREEN R Sailor Mercantile Marine "Iberian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

BRUNT AUSTIN A Private '13716' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

BURROUGH F W Private 'M2/079812' Army Service Corps 52nd Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

CARROLL JOHN J Horseman Mercantile Marine "Iberian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

CRIDDLE C R Private 'CH/17048' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Agamemnon" Greece

DAKIN R Private '11824' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DARWALL JOHN RANDLE J R Second Lieutenant '' Somerset Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DIX CHARLES FREDERICK C F Skipper Mercantile Marine "Tors." United Kingdom

DYSON JOHN J Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Tors" (Hartlepool) United Kingdom

ELLIOTT WILLIAM W First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Tors" (Hartlepool) United Kingdom

FARMER J W Lance Corporal '8350' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

FOLEY JOHN J Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Tors" (Hartlepool) United Kingdom

GASKINS JOHN J Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Tors" (Hartlepool) United Kingdom

GEORGE L Private '13679' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

GRAVES C Fireman '2044 15/16' Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Minnehaha " Greece

HAMMOND HARRY H Private '2586' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

HARBOARD CHRIS C Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Tors" (Hartlepool) United Kingdom

HUBBARD DANIEL D Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Tors" (Hartlepool) United Kingdom

JONES LEONARD L Private 'PO/60(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

KING J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S."No 12" United Kingdom

MACNICOL HORATIUS BONAR H B Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 10th Bn. United Kingdom

MAHONEY WILLIAM W Signal Boy 'J/32165' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

MALE ARCHIBALD A Able Seaman '230524' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Royalist." United Kingdom

MARTIN T Lance Serjeant 'L/1582' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

MOLLOY HENRY H Private '3926' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MORRIS WALTER WILLIAM EDWARD W W E Acting Bombardier '8841' R.F.A. 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Egypt

MOUNTAIN THOMAS T Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Tors" (Hartlepool) United Kingdom

NEWELL W G Private 'L/9093' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

O'KEEFE MICHAEL M Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Iberian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

OAKLEY A Private '16123' North Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PERRYMAN ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '2224' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

PORTEOUS A H Lance Corporal '9993' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PREEDY C T Private '36756' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn. United Kingdom

PROFIT H Private '9473' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

REID ROBERT MABIN R M Private '7429' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SHERRIDAN M Horseman Mercantile Marine "Iberian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

STEELE J W Private '3/7650' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR ALEX A Private '3755' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

THOMSON DUNCAN TURNER D T Private '118' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn. United Kingdom

TILSON ARTHUR A Private '137976' York and Lancaster Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

WATSON ALEXANDER A Private '6052' Royal Scots 2nd/10th Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT ERNEST E Private '975' Northern Cyclist Battalion 1st United Kingdom

29th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 125

THE 78 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABERCROMBIE JOHN THOMAS J T Lance Corporal 'S/9781' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ANDREWS A Corporal '1727' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

ATKINS WILLIAM FRANK W F Corporal '1871' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOTHWELL C Private '8538' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BOYNTON J Private '8504' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRENCHLEY J E Private 'G/4948' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BRIERS C E Private '13636' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BRIGGS RICHARD STANLEY R S Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 7th Bn.

BROWN CHARLES C Private '12345' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

COOPER ALBERT A Private 'G/3518' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

COOPER ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private '3264' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CUMMING ALEXANDER WHYTE A W Private '15865' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

CURE GEORGE G Private '1543' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

DABSON W J Gunner '19581' Royal Garrison Artillery 111th Heavy Bty.

DALE OSCAR O Bombardier '97975' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 48th Bde.

DAY ARTHUR HERBERT A H Rifleman '2939' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 7th Bn.

DENNIS ROBERT R Private '9157' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

EARDLEY J Private '8355' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ELLIS CHARLES TREVITT C T Private '2904' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

ELMS F A V Rifleman 'S/5378' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

EURIDGE JAMES J Rifleman 'S/6411' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

FAIRHURST T Private '17708' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FEATHERSTONE H Private '7542' Durham Light Infantry 4th Bn.

FOX WILFRID ARMSTRONG W A Second Lieutenant '' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FOY J Private '18273' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FRAY JAMES J Private '2555' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GOVANS J Lance Corporal '11182' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GREEN J V Lance Corporal '2503' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HALL ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '18027' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

HALL CHARLES C Lance Corporal '16404' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HALL L Private '17282' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALLETT ALBERT VICTOR A V Serjeant '1294' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HEARD W Private '2584' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HEGGISON ROBERT J. R J Private 'S/7019' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HIRTZEL BURNARD TURNER B T Serjeant '462' 2nd King Edward's Horse

HOOKER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '11123' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

JACKSON A Private '2987' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

JACKSON A Private '11929' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JAMISON G Rifleman '10409' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

JOHNSTONE WILLIAM N. W N Lance Corporal '12231' Royal Scots Fusiliers "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

KING JOSEPH J Sapper '899' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (London) Field Coy.

LANE C J R Private 'L/10792' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

LOGAN R Lance Corporal '11216' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

LYNCH J Lance Corporal '7136' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MANN ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman 'B/2096' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MAUGHAN WALTER COOPER W C Private '2628' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

MEADLEY THOMAS MALTON T M Private '1601' East Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

MILLER F W Lance Corporal '9023' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

MILLS E Private '8983' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL D Private '11453' ALIAS

MUSSON G H Saddler '78251' Royal Field Artillery

McLAREN W H Private '1673' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

McLEAN J Private 'L/15352' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

OST ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private 'L/6453' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

OWEN THOMAS T Private '1234' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

PAGE WILLIAM W Private '15184' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

PEARCE F D Private '3/370' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEWS W Rifleman '5203' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS M Private '12063' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PINKNEY JOSEPH J Private '11537' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

POPPLETON J Private '13519' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

RAYMOND BASIL B Corporal 'B/3306' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

READ ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '894' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 6th Bn.

ROONEY F Private '9399' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

SEDGWICK J H Private '2215' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SIMPSON B G C Second Lieutenant Royal Horse Artillery "T" Howitzer Bty.

SINCLAIR J Lance Corporal 'S/9543' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SKIDMORE FRANK F Rifleman 'A/829' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

SPENCER WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '13964' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

STANILAND MEABURN M Captain '' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SULLIVAN C Private '4713' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

SUTCLIFFE ALBERT A Private '1888' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

VERNON G Lance Corporal '1841' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

VOLLER SIDNEY FRANK S F Private '15076' Northamptonshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

WARD W H Private '3086' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

WHITTAKER S Private '4/8545' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

WICKENS EDWIN E Private '11453' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WINGFIELD G Private '16219' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THE 33 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BARBER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '3/2729' Essex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BIGHAM JOHN J Gunner '4214' Royal Garrison Artillery 82nd Coy. United Kingdom

BLAKE A H Boy 1st Class 'J/36330' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

BOWEN FREDRICK CHARLES F C Gunner '1028' Royal Field Artillery 4th (West Lancs) Bde. United Kingdom

BROTHERS W E Private '343' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

CHALLONER ALBERT HENRY A H Gunner '30805' Royal Garrison Artillery 90th Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

CLARKE H J F Private 'CH/18884' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

COOKE J K Major Cheshire Regiment United Kingdom

COOPER HENRY MARK HUGH H M H Lieutenant '' 1st King Edward's Horse United Kingdom

COUPER JAMES J Private '1653' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DANIELS J Private '7708' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Greece

HAVELOCK SMITH S Private '19/1745' Northumberland Fusiliers 19th Bn. United Kingdom

HAYHURST J Lance Corporal 'L/7681' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st Bn. Germany

HEATH HENRY NEWPORT CHARLES H N C Major General General Staff Commanding South Midland Div. United Kingdom

JACKSON G Private '7627' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. Malta

LLOYD WILLIAM W Private '20992' Worcestershire Regiment United Kingdom

MADDOCKS W H Private '18332' Manchester Regiment 20th Bn. United Kingdom

MALIZANI Private '1185' Northern Rhodesia Police Zambia

MURPHY DENNIS D Sapper '80746' Royal Engineers 66th Field Coy. United Kingdom

McFADDEN W Private '13193' Royal Army Medical Corps 11th Casualty Clearing Station Egypt

NORMAN R Private '2702' Devonshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Pakistan

O'CONNELL M A Private '20520' Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

OSUMAN DEKINA Private '6397' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

PATERSON JAMES GRAHAM J G Serjeant '1720' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/10th Bn. United Kingdom

REEVE PHILIP SIDNEY P S Able Seaman 'J/11009' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa." United Kingdom

ROBERTS HARRY H Private '11666' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Malta

ROSSITER THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '30974' Welsh Regiment 20th Bn. United Kingdom

SCHWABEN HENRY ROBERT H R Private 'TF/1984' Middlesex Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Iraq

SMITH JOSEPH J Engineman '1528ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Reliance." Ireland, Republic of

TURNER ERNEST VICTOR E V Private '1965' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WATTS E Private '12086' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WEST PERCY CHARLES WARREN P C W Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

WOOD J Trimmer '2079/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Helenora." United Kingdom

28th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 124

THE 74 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALBIN T Private '3/8658' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

BATES FREDERICK F Rifleman 'B/2888' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BAXTER FRED F Corporal '978' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BENSON A Private '2622' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

BOYD NEIL N Private '1151' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BURRAGE W G 2nd Corporal '17101' Royal Engineers 15th Field Coy.

BURT C V Private '2277' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

BUXTON HAROLD H Private '2859' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 6th Bn.

CAMBDEN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman '1449' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

CAPEWELL E Private '19992' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CARTER GEORGE REGINALD G R Private '1359' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CARTLEDGE W Private '1575' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

CLARK RALPH R Corporal '1578' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CONEY EDWARD E Gunner '26273' Royal Garrison Artillery 11th Siege Bty.

COOPER JOHN J Rifleman 'B/2545' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

COUSENS FRANK WILLIAM F W Corporal '9195' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CREEVEY J Private '28246' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

CROSS HENRY H Private 'G/7469' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

DOVE FRANK F Private '13330' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DURHAM H Private '2161' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

EDWARDS WILLIAM W Serjeant '8159' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FRENCH E Private '1742' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GANGE A S Rifleman 'A/2315' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GERRARD J W Private '4/8540' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

GIBBONS C Private '120' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

GILPIN W Private '2164' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRAFFHAM J Corporal '9443' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS WALTER HENRY W H Sapper '96828' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

HAMMOND G Private '18311' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HATTON ALBERT EDWARD A E Serjeant '2547' Coldstream Guards No. 2 Coy. 1st Bn

HEFFERNAN W Corporal '9576' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOAD P E Private '5/2196' Royal Sussex Regiment 5th Bn.

HODSON WALTER W Private '14531' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

JACKSON G W Serjeant '11430' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

JOHNSON WILFRED ERNEST W E Private '21427' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

JONES DUDLEY REES D R Private '2473' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JONES THOMAS T Private '8851' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

LAVENDER WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '5/2470' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LAWTON J Lance Corporal 'R/11400' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

LINDSAY ARTHUR A Rifleman 'S/11925' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LLOYD J Rifleman 'B/2266' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

LOCHHEAD JOHN J Private 'S/12273' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

LYNE S Private '17525' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MANNERINGS B Private '3716' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MAXWELL D Private '3696' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

MILLMAN J Corporal 'A/1122' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

MITCHELMORE H J Private '10043' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MacGREGOR K Lance Corporal '11368' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McCOMAS ROBERT R Private '3574' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McFARLANE J Private '7984' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

McRAE DONALD D Private '10913' Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

O'HARA EDWARD HENRY E H Private '12501' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

OLDHAM L W S Major Royal Engineers 63rd Coy.

OLIVER F Private '1986' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PAYNE HARRY JOHN H J Private '11767' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PIPER GEORGE G Lance Corporal '10676' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

POLLITT F Private '2410' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

RADFORD ARTHUR A Private '2664' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

RICHARDSON CHARLES C Private '2420' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHROFF DANIEL ERNEST D E Rifleman 'B/1095' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SIM JAMES J Private '2699' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

STANLEY S L Private '2639' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

STARMER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Corporal '85934' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 64th Bde.

STEEL FRANK F Private '2140' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STOCK ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private 'L/10496' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STRANACK F G Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

TAYLOR A J Private '14535' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TOOLE ANDREW FRANCIS A F Private '3/3149' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

WARD KENNETH K Lance Corporal '5164' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

WARLOW THEODORE WILLIAM T W Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WHYTE A Private '9920' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WILCOCK J Private '15789' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILKINSON JOHN J T Private '3925' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

WILLIAMS W Private '9005' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

THE 35 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDERSON PETER P Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mangara" (Glasgow)

BELL A J Private 'L/9937' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BOND JAMES J Private '53474' Royal Army Medical Corps

BRILL ALBERT GEORGE A G Lance Serjeant '7046' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURKE W Lance Corporal '1155' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn

BURLEY HENRY CLEMENT H C Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mangara" (Glasgow)

CORTINA BANTISTA B Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mangara" (Glasgow)

CRESPO ALEXANDRO A Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mangara" (Glasgow)

FLETCHER HAROLD CLARKE H C Private '1442' Bedfordshire Yeomanry 2nd/1st

FLETCHER PERCY HENRY P H Private '2829' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

GIBSON GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '16408' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

GREGORY JOHN HENRY J H Private '3379' Leicestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd/4th Bn.

HARRINGTON E Lieutenant Army Service Corps

HARRIS ARTHUR GRIFFITH A G Private '22163' Welsh Regiment Depot

HASKINS W H Able Seaman 'J/3629' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa."

HENDERSON ROBIN R Private '2675' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

HEYDON GEORGE WILLIAM CYRIL G W C Air Mechanic 2nd Class 'F/4647' Royal Naval Air Service H.M.S. President II.

HYNER EDWARD WILLIAM E W Serjeant '4634' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

KING F W Private '10858' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

LUCAS WILLIAM W Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mangara" (Glasgow)

MacDONALD MURDOCH M First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mangara" (Glasgow)

McFADDEN JAMES J Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mangara" (Glasgow)

McKEVITT B Private '14599' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

McLELLAN ARCHIBALD A Sailor '' Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mangara" (Glasgow)

OATES RICHARD R Stoker 1st Class 'K/7542' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa."

POOLE RICHARD R Company Serjeant Major '14389' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

POTTER JAMES J Private '11129' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

SAUNDERS T H Sapper '820' Royal Engineers 3rd Kent Fortress Coy.

SHERRY P Private '9076' Highland Light Infantry 13th Bn.

STANFORD W G Private '3/1696' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

STEWART ALFRED HARRISON A H Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mangara" (Glasgow)

STONE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Driver 'L/10584' Royal Field Artillery 35th Div. Ammunition Col.

THOMPSON J W Private '13734' Lincolnshire Regiment 9th Bn.

URA I Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mangara" (Glasgow)

WELCH JAMES JOHN J J Colour Serjeant 'PO/12543' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div.

WESTERMAN FREDERICK JAMES F J Air Mechanic 1st Class 'F/3185' Royal Naval Air Service

WHITTAKER W Private '141479' York and Lancaster Regiment 14th Bn.

WILSON THOMAS T Serjeant '1841' Highland Light Infantry 9th Bn.

ZIOLKOWSKY A Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mangara" (Glasgow)

27th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 125

THE 78 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ATHIS F W Private '7492' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

AUSTIN F Lance Corporal '12835' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BELL HORACE H Private '17805' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BENTLEY FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '2696' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BERESFORD HARRY H Lance Corporal '3125' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BISHOP WILLIAM THOMAS EDRESS W T E Gunner '79863' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 48th Bde.

BLANKSBY ALFRED A Private '2888' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BREWER R Corporal '6615' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM HAROLD EDWARD W H E Private 'M2/050814' Army Service Corps

CAMPBELL J S Driver 'T/25242' Army Service Corps H.Q.

CASELEY S Private '1891' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

CHASE R S Gunner '22237' Royal Garrison Artillery 122nd Heavy Bty.

CHISWELL ARTHUR A Private '13089' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

CLINT DAVID D Serjeant '1161' ALIAS

COLE R S Private '1529' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COLLINS C H Private '21233' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CRANSTON G Private '8083' Durham Light Infantry "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CRAZE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '767' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CROOMS HARRY KERSLEY H K Private 'L/12247' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CURWEN JOHN J Private '33771' Royal Army Medical Corps 61st Field Amb.

DAVIES G Private '10298' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DEARLOVE FREDERICK F Private '21265' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

EWINS ALEXANDER A Private '17056' Northumberland Fusiliers "Y" Coy. 1st Bn.

FINDLAY DAVID D Serjeant '1161' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

FORD P Private '12296' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

FRASER H Serjeant '8834' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GAMBLE JOHN J Private '8633' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

GIBBS HERBERT H Private '16574' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

GOULDING FRED F Private '17171' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GRESTY EDMUND E Private '2924' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HALL G W Private '7168' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HARRIS THOMAS T Private '4432' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEDLEY WILLIAM LAWSON W L Private '11625' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HENNESSEY RICHARD JOHN R J Lance Corporal '2314' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOARE W Private '3855' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

HODSON J Private '18021' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOGG JOHN WILLIAM J W Sapper '45135' Royal Engineers 19th Div. Signal Coy.

HOPTON GUY WILLIAM G W Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HOPWOOD R Serjeant '74' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

JENNIS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '18621' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON J Private '1873' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KETTERINGHAM D J Private '15401' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

KIDD J Private '7607' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

KING J W Lance Corporal '4/9126' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LEWIN HARRY H Gunner '97940' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 48th Bde.

LINNELL CLARENCE C Private '2799' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LINNELL PERCY P Private '1638' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

LINTON J E Private 'S/17249' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

LOWTHER J Gunner '586' Royal Garrison Artillery 110th Heavy Bty.

LYNAS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9631' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MANNING T Private '413' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

METCALFE JOHN CHARLES J C Lance Corporal '9677' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLER JOHN CHARLES J C Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MORRIS R Private '18225' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McBAIN A Driver '21421' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

NICHOLS C N Rifleman '1359' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

PARRY NORMAN CECIL N C Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn.

PATERSON THOMAS GRAY T G Private 'S/2258' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

PERRY PHILIP WILLIAM P W Sapper '386789' Royal Engineers 4th Siege Coy. Royal Monmouth

PITMAN R W Serjeant '640' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PLOWMAN HARRY H Private '1734' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

POUGHER W Corporal '8395' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRINCE W H J Private 'L/6655' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

RICE J Private '21453' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROBERTS W Private '2692' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROBERTSON JAMES J Private '3635' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

ROWKINS REGINALD R Private 'G/963' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '9340' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SEARSTONE A Private '13372' York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

SHANE EDWIN EDWARD E E Private '14785' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

SIM ROBERT R Lance Corporal 'S/7306' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

SQUIRES J Private '2168' South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn.

STAPLETON W Private '6858' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TODD C P Private '1966' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TREHERN ARTHUR REGINALD A R Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WEBB THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '16694' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WELLWOOD THOMAS GOODWIN T G Private '2821' Royal Scots 9th Bn.

WOODS G Private '5991' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

THE 35 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLARDYCE JAMES WALKER J W Leading Seaman '178383' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Earn." United Kingdom

ALLEN DAVID D Serjeant '200' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. Depot United Kingdom

BANKS JAMES J Lance Corporal '18845' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BEECH A Private '3GR/2560' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CRAWLEY HAROLD H. H H Able Seaman 'J/29432' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Carnarvon." Canada

DALY FRANCIS PETER F P Lance Corporal '16388' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIS EDWARD HORACE VICTOR E H V Boy '24117' Grenadier Guards 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

FORTH CHARLES RALPH C R Gunner '53582' Royal Field Artillery 81st Bty. Iraq

FRASER A Lance Corporal '20507' London Regiment 10th Supernumerary Coy. 24th Bn. United Kingdom

FULLER JAMES J Lance Corporal '3/9601' Suffolk Regiment Depot United Kingdom

HIGHTON GEORGE G Private '3279' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HOWARTH ROBERT R Private '2243' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

KEEBLE A E Lance Corporal 'L/9112' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

MARTIN J Private '3/6706' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn. Germany

MASSEY J H Private '13496' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MEAD WALTER W Rifleman '10326' King's Royal Rifle Corps Depot United Kingdom

MESSOM JOHN HERBERT J H Sapper 'Deal/1050(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

MILNE J Private '551' Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

NEWELL HENRY H Corporal '114' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st East Lancs. Field Amb Egypt

ORCHARD A Corporal 'PLY/420 (S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

POLLOCK D Private '5232' Scottish Horse 2nd/2nd United Kingdom

ROYLE J Private '2048' Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn. Egypt

SHARP ALEXANDER A Private '12065' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SHOESMITH E Rifleman '5/9856' Rifle Brigade 5th Bn. United Kingdom

SINCLAIR G Serjeant '5705' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn. Egypt

SMITH J Private '2484' Royal Sussex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

STEPHENSON ROBERT RICHMOND R R Private '2177' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd/7th Bn United Kingdom

STEWART H Stoker 1st Class 'K/10894/(PO)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victor." United Kingdom

SULLIVAN ALBERT FREDERICK A F Corporal 'L/8410' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

THOMAS E Rifleman '5/9856' ALIAS United Kingdom

TUNMORE ARTHUR A Sapper '17745' Royal Engineers 55th Field Coy. United Kingdom

WHITE J P Rifleman '4392' London Regiment 17th Bn. United Kingdom

WOOD ERNEST EDGAR E E Lance Corporal 'L/9949' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

WOODADGE WILLIAM RICHARD ARTHUR W R A Private 'CH/17312' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Div. U.K.

WOODLIFFE CYRIL WORLAND C W Private '337' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

26th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 155

THE 96 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALCOCK FRED F Private '2635' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ALLWRIGHT F Lance Corporal 'G/8581' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

ANDERSON G F Private '3920' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

ANDERSON STEWART S Private '10876' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

ANNISS W Company Serjeant Major '1207' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

ANSELL HARRY H Private '20302' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ATKINS T W Private '8637' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

AUSTIN F C Gunner '9721' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 71st Bde.

BALLARD J H Private '942' Army Cyclist Corps 2nd Div. Cyclist Coy.

BAWN JOHN ROBERT J R Corporal '13337' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BENNIS E Serjeant '8388' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRIERLEY A Private '8568' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROUGH JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '1499' Yorkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

CANNING B Private '18346' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARDWELL L Private '11413' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTER F Private '20380' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CASTLE T A Private '1358' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CHANT PAUL P Private 'M2/031753' Army Service Corps Third Army Supply Col.

CHERRIMAN J Private '213' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

COBHAM ALFRED A Private '9726' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COLEBROOK GEOFFREY BATHURST G B Second Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

COLLINS HORACE JOHN H J Private '2975' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COOPER A Private '436' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

COTTERILL W H Private '2493' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

DOWDING G Private '1541' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

ELLIOT HUGH H Major The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

ELWOOD F T Private '6835' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

FEATON THOMAS FLETCHER T F Private '1876' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

FELLOWS ERNEST E Private '9722' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

FFOULKES HAROLD H Private '3332' London Regiment "B" Coy. 19th Bn.

FIDO FREDERICK JAMES F J Rifleman '5013' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

FIELDHOUSE J A Private '2017' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

FRIEND GEORGE BURTON TADDY G B T Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GOLDING JOSEPH J Private '14960' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

GREEN G A F Private '11813' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

GREEN J Private '1350' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

HAMMERTON W Private '96' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HAMPSON E Private '28207' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

HARRISON J Private '18412' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARTELLS BERT B Private '8164' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HOLT RICHARD R Private '416841' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

HOPE JOHN HENRY J H Private '2529' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HUBBARD W G Private 'G/291' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HUNTER CYRIL JOSEPH C J Gunner '9625' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 71st Bde.

INCKLE SIDNEY GEORGE S G Private '2534' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KELSEY PRYCE ATWOOD CLIVE P A C Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

KITE A Private '9528' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

LAVELLE J Private '9630' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MALONEY WILLIAM GEORGE ANTHONY W G A Private 'L/7068' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

MASKALL R Private '1562' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MILLER RICHARD LESLIE R L Private '15245' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLS HERBERT H Lance Serjeant '10221' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL T Private '23237' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MUNDY ERNEST CHARLES E C Sapper '982' Royal Engineers 1st (Wessex) Field Coy.

MURPHY PATRICK P Private '12784' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

McGOUGH J Private '13753' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

O'SHEA T Private '36142' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

OWEN R Private '11694' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

PACKMAN W Private '23240' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PELLUCY WILLIAM W Private '9169' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

PERRY LEONARD WALTER L W Rifleman '2893' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

PORTER PERCY P Lance Corporal '5459' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

PREECE A H Private '10172' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

REID ROBERT ERNEST R E Gunner '32121' Royal Field Artillery 4th Div. Ammunition Col.

RINDSLAND J Private '13023' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

ROBINSON JOHN J Private '7377' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SAUNDERS D Private '187690' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

SCHOFIELD HAROLD H Private '2506' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SHARPE W J Private '16321' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHEPHERD ALFRED WILLIAM A W Lance Corporal 'A/1430' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

SIGGS HAROLD OLDEN H O Lance Corporal '2318' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SLOAN BRYCE B Private '16118' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SMITH C W Private '9962' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITHSTONE WILLIAM ELISHA W E Private '18921' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

STEWART DUNCAN MACGREGOR D M Private 'S/7884' Gordon Highlanders "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

STOKES LEWIS CHARLES L C Private '2178' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

STROUD C E Private '8228' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SWAINSTONE W E Private '9486' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TAIT ROBERT MORRISON R M Private '10338' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

TARVER WILLIAM W Private '10167' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMPSON ALFRED A Private '7625' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

THOMPSON THOMAS T Private '13275' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

THORPE G Private '8544' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

TIFFIN F B Private '197' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

TURNER ALFRED HENRY A H Corporal '2436' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TWINER WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/5106' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

TYSON CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '3187' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 5th Bn.

WALKER CHARLES C Serjeant '87' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WALKER R A Private '16161' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WEBSTER WALTER W Private '21166' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS E Private '3717' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMSON HARRY H Private 'S/10451' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WILSON ROBERT STOKER R S Lance Corporal '10479' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WOOLASS H Private '3/6973' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WRAITH ERNEST E Private '7722' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

YOUNG WILLIAM W Corporal '7611' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

THE 39 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BURGOYNE S Private 'S/28979' Army Service Corps "A" Coy. United Kingdom

BURROWS J Private '7515' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

BURROWS JAMES J Serjeant 'L/8119' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

CAIRNS F N Private 'S/8051' Seaforth Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COLE CHARLES C Corporal '2216' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

COUZENS FREDERICK HERBERT F H Private '7845' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

DARLOW F Serjeant '9793' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

DRIVER CHARLES ELIAS C E Gunner '26713' Royal Field Artillery 25 Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

EATON G Private '4990' Royal Berkshire Regiment United Kingdom

FLETCHER CHARLES C Private '15808' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

FURGUSON J W Lance Corporal '2751' Manchester Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GALLAGHER P Lance Corporal '43010' Royal Engineers 13th Signal Coy. Greece

GOWER CLIFFORD LEWIS C L Gunner '17473' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. United Kingdom

GRIFFIN WILLIAM W Saddler '1711' Royal Field Artillery 1st London Bde. United Kingdom

HAMILTON JOHN GURLY J G Lance Corporal '927' Rhodesia Regiment 2nd Bn Kenya

HUTCHCRAFT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1924' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNSTONE AARON A Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/14' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. U.k.

KEYES ERNEST ALFRED E A Leading Seaman '208765' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

MASSEY WALTER PERCIVAL W P Stoker 2nd Class 'K/23338' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cumberland." Bermuda

MAY G W Private '18457' Northamptonshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

MEAD GEORGE FREDERICK G F Lance Corporal '3875' 15th (The King's) Hussars United Kingdom

MONTAGUE GEORGE G Private '9391' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MacKENZIE MURDO M Seaman '392216' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Espiegle." Iraq

PEARSON E T Private '8515' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

PIERCY SAMUEL CHARLES S C Private '20095' Royal Welsh Fusiliers United Kingdom

POLLARD EDWARD BRANCH E B Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

PRENTICE ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Corporal '1581' East African Transport Corps Kenya

PRIESTLEY H Private '5778' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PULLEY CHARLES C Major Royal Field Artillery Commanding 68th Bty. United Kingdom

RIGELSFORD THOMAS ERNEST T E Private 'L/8652' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st Bn. Pakistan

SMELLIE WILLIAM W Private 'Deal/3059(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div. Egypt

SNOOK W E Private '2683' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

SULLIVAN JOHN J Private '3749' Irish Guards 1st Bn. Germany

SWAINE ALBERT A J Private 'L/8834' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

TACEY D Private '8679' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn. Greece

VICK J Serjeant '1926' Royal Gloucestershire Hussars 1st/1st Egypt

VICTORY HENRY H Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Isis." Egypt

WALSH RICHARD R Private 'SS/6235' Army Service Corps Labour Coy. United Kingdom

WRIGHT JAMES J Private '6833' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

25th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 133

THE 72 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'G/708' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ALLAN PETER P Private 'S/1970' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

BAILEY THOMAS PERCIVAL T P Private '1828' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BANKS ALFRED JOHN A J Private '12804' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BANKS W Private '6723' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATKIN A B Quartermaster Serjeant 'R/6711' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

BERWICK THOMAS RICHARD T R Lance Corporal '16860' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRADBURY LEONARD JAMES L J Gunner '55119' Royal Garrison Artillery 29th T.M. Bty.

BRIGHT JOHN F. J F Private '2710' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BROMAGE EDGAR REGINALD E R Private '10926' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BURTON ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '2996' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHANT J W E Lance Corporal '9032' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHUCK FREDERICK ERNEST F E Rifleman 'S/5174' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

DENNIS C Private '1129' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

DOORBAR JOHN ERNEST J E Private '3744' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DOYLE MICHAEL M Sapper '40060' Royal Engineers 61st Field Coy.

DYSON E Serjeant 'B/1592' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

FORSYTH S Private '10613' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

GALLERY H Rifleman '4925' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

GODDARD T Private '789' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

GORMAN C Private '2785' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

GRAY R Private 'S/2250' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

HALL N Private '17670' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

HARRIS G Rifleman '395' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HEDEN A H Serjeant '1226' London Regiment "C" Coy. 13th Kensington Bn.

HOLE ARTHUR VICTOR A V Rifleman 'B/446' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HOUGHTON A Private '8564' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

HUMPHREYS W Private '2332' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUNSLEY R Private '2169' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HUTCHINSON ALFRED JOHN A J Corporal 'B/22' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

JACKSON H A Private '7009' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

JENNINGS WILLIAM W Private '2665' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSON ROBERT CHRISTOPHER R C Rifleman 'B/529' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

JOHNSON W J Private '1054' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

LANDER W Private '9991' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAVENDER ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '1925' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LEWIS ERNEST E Private '1550' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

LINGARD P Private '6354' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MANNION J Private '3597' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

MILLER JAMES J Private '6473' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MUDDIMAN W Private '13061' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McCARTHY MICHAEL M Private '7754' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McFARLANE JAMES J Lance Corporal '8919' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McGROTHER JOSEPH J Lance Serjeant '19306' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

NAPIER FRANCIS ARTHUR F A Private '1269' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

NEWTON ROBERT R Serjeant '15248' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn

NICHOLS J H Private '20206' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

NUGENT E W Private '1655' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

O'BRIEN PATRICK P Private '11465' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PATERSON FRANCAIS F Private '1342' Seaforth Highlanders "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

PITCHFORD SAMUEL S Gunner '49564' Royal Garrison Artillery 25th Trench Mortar Bty.

RATCHFORD H Lance Corporal '11125' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROSIER FREDERICK F Serjeant '3/9623' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SIMMONS T W Private '1195' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

SMITH F Private '2273' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH J Private '4/7236' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STAMP E Private '10648' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEEL ARTHUR A Rifleman 'B/1896' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

STRACHAN F Private '10668' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

TAFT THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '1758' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

TAMSETT H Private 'L/7754' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR CLEMENT HAROLD C H Private '1785' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

THOMAS A Lance Corporal '4586' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THOMAS C H Private '7930' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THOMAS T Private '1611' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TOUGH A Private '1658' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

VALLELY B Private '8392' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WAILES T W Private '2573' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

WALSH M Private '2330' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

WATE H Private '22749' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WATSON JOHN THOMAS J T Private '2474' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

YOUNG GEORGE NEVILLE PATRICK G N P Lieutenant Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

THE 39 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALEXANDER D S Scout Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve Malawi

ANDERSON D Private '2300' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

BLEACKLEY EDWARD OVERALL E O Private '1977' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

BOYLE HENRY H Private '20348' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BRIGGS LEONARD L Private '4202' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

BUYERS JAMES J First Engineer '' Mercantile Marine S.S. "Firth" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

BUYERS WILLIAM ALEXANDER W A Second Engineer '' Mercantile Marine S.S. "Firth" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

CARFRAE ROBERT R Sapper '59351' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

CHAMP E C Sapper '74555' Royal Engineers "SX." Cable Sect. Greece

COOK GEORGE MORRISON G M Able Seaman '237551' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

CRAYHART J H Lance Corporal '1298' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CURRIE WILLIAM COLE W C Corporal '5054' East African Veterinary Corps Kenya

DUMELOW L Volunteer Nyasaland Volunteer Reserve Malawi

GREGSON W Private '2955' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Germany

HOPGOOD J Driver '38635' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty. 147th Bde. Malta

JOHNSON A J Private '9931' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KNIGHT ROBERT R Seaman '2954/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Hearty United Kingdom

LEBBY J Private '26962' Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MARSHALL JOHN J Lance Corporal '7943' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 4th Bn. Egypt

MAYNE HENRY DENCH H D Stoker 1st Class '293347' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E11." United Kingdom

MOFFIT J E Private '10398' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

McCABE H Gunner '7211' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 111th Bde. United Kingdom

McGOWAN BERNARD B Fireman ALIAS Egypt

NICOL GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Firth" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

OWEN ARTHUR VICTOR A V Drummer '4033' Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PATTENDEN ALFRED A Private 'L/8477' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

PECK ALFRED A Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Firth" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

PRAGNELL REGINALD GEORGE CLEMENT R G C Driver '441' Royal Horse Artillery Berks Bty. Yemen

PRICE A E Private '7876' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

RICHES SYDNEY FREDRICK S F Gunner '32216' Royal Garrison Artillery 79th Coy. India

RUSSELL DROSTAN ARTHUR D A C Rifleman '50' Northern Rhodesia Rifles Zambia

SAVAGE PHILIP P Rifleman '23044' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

SHARP OSBERT ROBERT O R Corporal 'L/8626' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

SMITH J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Comedian." Egypt

SPENCER J Serjeant 'G/12567' Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

TELFORD D Private 'R4/107449' Army Service Corps "B" Coy. Remount (Ormskirk) United Kingdom

WARREN S Driver '21766' Royal Field Artillery 48th Bde. United Kingdom

WILSON F Private '4996' Royal Berkshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WOODHEAD J Private '9695' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

24th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 217

THE 83 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AGER PERCY ALBERT P A Lance Corporal '9109' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BAILEY A Private '6/2056' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BALL W Private '9709' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BALL W Private '10865' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARRETT ALFRED A Private '3/6898' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLAIR GEORGE YOUNG G Y Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 63rd Bde.

BODFISH HOWARD THOMAS H T Private '4974' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOULDERSTONE THOMAS T Rifleman 'R/7299' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BRANAGAN J Private '3/1954' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROOK R Private '15923' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUNCE J H Private '2418' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) "B" Coy. 15th Bn.

BUTCHER W G Private '1742' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

BUTLER MARTIN M Serjeant '8683' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

CHURCHER HENRY WILLIAM H W Sapper '5370' Royal Engineers 38th Field Coy.

CLARKE ALGERNON PERCY A P Second Lieutenant London Regiment 23rd Bn.

CLUBB W Lance Corporal 'S/11682' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

COPPINS ERNEST SIDNEY E S Private 'L/10127' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CROWLEY W M Serjeant '10056' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CRUICKSHANK JAMES J Private 'S/9701' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

DAVIES GEORGE G Serjeant '9329' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVITT J Private 'G/3899' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

DAWSON RICHARD DOUGLAS R D Serjeant 'B/3439' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

DOBBIE GEORGE G Private '1616' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/2nd West Riding Field Amb

DUNN ARTHUR A Rifleman 'R/9123' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd

EDWARDS THOMAS T Private '9448' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

EVANS W K Serjeant '255' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

EYRE W Private '2980' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

FISHER CECIL ERIC HAIG C E H Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 15th Field Coy.

GENT THOMAS SAMUEL T S Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

GOODING GODWIN BLADE G B Lance Corporal 'B/3022' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HAMPSON W Private '4565' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

HAWKINS HAROLD GEORGE H G Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

HENRIQUES P B G Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HOLLAND CHARLES ERNEST C E Private '2638' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HOLLEX JOHN ROBERT J R Private '9469' Suffolk Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

HORNER G E Lance Corporal '6/2577' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HUDSON T Private 'G/7439' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HUNTER W Serjeant '7044' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KINDER A Private '10114' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

LOCKHART J Sapper '42764' Royal Engineers 74th Field Coy.

LOVE G E Private '8365' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MANSFIELD W H Private '9184' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARRIOTT RAYMOND GRIFFITH R G Private '3598' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MASON THOMAS HENRY T H Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MATHER J Private '1300' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MILBURN ARTHUR A Serjeant '11345' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McHUGH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '4674' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McKENDRICK A. ROBERTSON A R Lance Corporal 'S/3439' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McPHEE ARCHIBALD A Private '3/7539' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

NASH HERBERT H Private '1824' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

NICHOLSON BASIL LEE B L Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery (North Midland Div.).

NORTON JOHN J Rifleman 'B/2277' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

O'CALLAGHAN JOSEPH J Rifleman 'A/3769' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

PARSONS C F Private '3769' Middlesex Regiment 9th Bn.

PATTEN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Rifleman '2400' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

POOLE HENRY JOHN H J Private '11530' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PORLEY W Serjeant '11275' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

REILLY EUGENE JOSEPH E J Serjeant '45170' Royal Field Artillery 115th Bty. 25th Bde.

SARGENT JOHN THOMAS J T Private '11557' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SCOTT ALBERT EDWARD A E Lan Corp '1363' Lon Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st/15th Bn.

SCOTT ARTHUR SAMUEL A S Corporal '5150' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) "C" Sqdn.

SMITH G Rifleman '4488' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

SMITH H Private '589' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

SMITH H C Private '10586' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH HENRY H Private '2028' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

SPEED ROBERT WILLIAM R W Gunner '72601' Royal Field Artillery 14th Div. Ammunition Col.

STEAD A Private '4331' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

STEBBINGS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2359' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

STELLARD J Sapper '44285' Royal Engineers 69th Field Coy.

STEPHENS FRANCIS F Private '13343' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

TAYLOR J Lance Corporal '2771' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

THIRD JAMES ELDER J E Lance Corporal 'S/15042' Cameron Highlanders "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

THOMAS J R L Private '18144' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMSON JOHN J Private '9382' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

THORPE EDWARD THOMAS E T Private '2343' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

TROMAN ERNEST HAROLD E H Rifleman 'B/2843' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

UTTLEY SIDNEY S Corporal '1853' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

VYNER C J S Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 4th Bn.

WADE P Private '6/3155' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st 6th Bn.

WALLIS DUNCAN BOYD D B Lieutenant Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn.

WARD WILFRED W Driver '46164' Royal Engineers 74th Field Coy.

WHITTAKER J W Private '2690' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WOODCOCK ALEXANDER A Corporal '3/10191' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THE 109 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AYLING W Leading Stoker '294071' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Queen Mary." United Kingdom

BARKER A R Private '6781' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

BARTON FREDERICK St. JOHN F St. J Captain Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

BATEMAN BERNARD MONTAGUE BASIL B M B Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 133rd Bty. 21st Bde. United Kingdom

BATSFORD ROBERT R Bombardier '13925' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Egypt

BOOSEY R H Private 'L/9394' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

BOOTH E Lance Corporal '9568' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

BRAMBLE E W Private '9595' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

BROWN E J Private '9230' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

BURT W Private '8631' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

CARR ERNEST E Private 'DM2/102457' Army Service Corps M.T. 307th Coy. United Kingdom

COLE HARRY ELI H E Private '9386' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. Iraq

COLEBROOKE WALTER THOMAS W T Serjeant '8047' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

COLLINGS T Private '8283' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

COLVIN ARTHUR A Private 'L/8653' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

CONSTANTINE JOHN J Skipper Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Perseus" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

COTTIS H C Private '9261' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

DARWOOD ERNEST WILLIAM E W Skipper Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Ventnor" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

DIBLEY CHARLIE C Private 'L/10550' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DITCHBURN JAMES BENJAMIN J B Private '2631' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. U.K.

DUFFIELD ARTHUR JOHN A J Mate '' Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Ventnor" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

DURRANT W Private '9602' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn Iraq

EDWARDS RICHARD HENRY R H Lance Corporal '8214' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd Bn. U.K.

ELLIS J W Private '9957' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

ELTON A C Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

EVANS JOSEPH ALBERT J A Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Ventnor" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

EVEREST A Private '8833' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

FLETCHER WALTER W Private '2776' Hampshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

FORD SAMUEL S Private '7934' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. Iraq

FREE W Serjeant '9343' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

GILBERT ALBERT HENRY A H Private '8541' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

GOODRICH W E F Private '2901' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

GRAHAM M W Captain Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

GRIFFITHS DAVID REES D R Lance Corporal '963' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS W J Private '9214' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

HADRILL WILLIAM W Private 'L/8955' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

HAM F R Serjeant '411' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

HARRIS GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '9140' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

HARRISON F C Private '2675' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

HARTLEY HERBERT H First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Ventnor" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HARVEY WALTER W Steward Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Perseus" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HIGGINS ERNEST EDMUND E E Apprentice Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Perseus" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HILL F E Private '9169' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

HOADLEY H H Serjeant '8155' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

HORGAN DAVID D Private '5017' Royal Munster Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

HORNE ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '2965' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

HOWELL NORMAN BULMER N B Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

JOHNSTONE DAVID D Private '2420' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

JONES WILLIAM DOUGLAS W D Private '9830' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

KERSEY JAMES EDWARD J E Lance Corporal 'L/7619' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

KETTLE P W Private '9025' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

KIMBER HENRY JESSE H J Private 'L/9114' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

KING DAVID D Private '1557' Royal Army Medical Corps "C" Section 1st Highland Field Amb United Kingdom

LABON HARRY H Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Ventnor" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

LITTLE W Private '9577' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

LUNHAM THOMAS T Private '778' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

LYONS H E Private '8863' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

MACKRILL JAMES RICHARDSON J R Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Perseus" (Grimsby) U.K.

MEYNELL WILLIAM W Stoker '2413/S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

MILLINS HENRY H Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Ventnor" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

MITCHELL B Lance Corporal 'SD/1076' Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

MOAT L C Private 'CH/10393' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "President." United Kingdom

MONCKTON GEORGE CHRISTOPHER G C Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Perseus" (Grimsby) U.K.

MOORE ALFRED EDWARD A E Able Seaman '234454' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Weymouth." United Kingdom

MORRISEY J Private '17723' South Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

MORRISH W E Company Quartermaster Serjeant '7999' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

MORROW J H Private '15622' Northumberland Fusiliers United Kingdom

MURRELL W J Private '9087' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

MYNOTT ROBERT R Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Ventnor" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

McNEILL W J Private '9927' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

NASH GEORGE ROBERT G R Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Ventnor" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

NICHOLLS CHARLES JAMES C J Lance Corporal '8814' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

PACKER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9763' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

PAGE ARTHUR WALTER A W Private '10143' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PALMER H E Private '3261' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

PERCY FREDERICK F Gunner 'RMA/12773' Royal Marine Artillery United Kingdom

PICKETT WILLIAM EDWARD W E Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Perseus" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

PULLEN VALENTINE V Private '1882' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st Wessex Field Amb. United Kingdom

PURCELL C P Private '9063' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

RAMSHAW HENRY THOMAS WAUGH H T W First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Perseus" (Grimsby) U.K.

READ L S Private '2841' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

ROSE GEORGE G Corporal '9356' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

SANDERSON LEONARD L Steward Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Ventnor" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SANDFORD J Private '8737' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

SEALE G Private '8761' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

SIMMONS PAUL EMERY MAY P E M Captain Hampshire Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

SMITH GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'L/8504' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

SOMER WILLIAM HARRIS W H Private '2291' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) 1st/1st Egypt

SORRELL LEONARD L Private 'L/8612' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

STEVENS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'L/8763' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

STICKINGS W T Serjeant '7521' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

TAYLOR C W Private '9597' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

TERRY A J V Private '9274' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

THORNELY JOHN STEPHEN SAMWORTH J S S Lieutenant Royal Marines "Chatham" Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

TORRISON R Private '9284' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

TOYNE W C Staff Serjeant '7604' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Iraq

TULLY M Lance Serjeant '7395' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

VAVASOUR LIONEL ORMISTON L O Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Pakistan

VINCE F Private '2464' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

WARD ANDREW A Apprentice Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Perseus" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

WARD H E Private '8710' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

WATSON GEORGE G Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Perseus" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

WEBB LEONARD L Private 'L/9150' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

WEBSTER WILLIAM HENRY W H Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Perseus" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

WHITE W Leading Stoker '294071' ALIAS United Kingdom

WILSON HENRY H Bombardier '1056' Royal Field Artillery 1st Hants. Bty. India

WISEMAN J Deck Hand 'TS/3159' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Progress." United Kingdom

WOOTTON GODFREY NEIL G N Private '3119' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

WORTHINGTON ALFRED CATHORNE A C Private '987' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

23rd July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 164

THE 88 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS GEORGE G Gunner '40124' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Trench Mortar Bty.

ANDREWS GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '2555' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ASKEW E Private '2006' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

BAMPTON TOM T Lance Serjeant '1589' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

BARLOW JOSIAH J Private '10899' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

BATES W Lance Corporal '9089' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

BOLAND PATRICK P Rifleman '8046' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

BROOKER J G Private '798' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BROWN G Private '8158' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

BUNN ALFRED CHARLES A C Serjeant '2348' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BUSWELL CECIL C Private '1279' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLEMENTS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '8496' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLCLOUGH F Private '2969' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COLEY H Private 'G/2481' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

COOK FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '12358' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DAVIES DAVID JOHN D J Private '36059' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DRURY THOMAS LOCKYER T L Rifleman 'S/7243' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

EDMONDS AUGUSTUS GEORGE A G Private '2339' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

FARRIMOND G Private '4130' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

FELLOWS F Private '18098' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FIELDSEND J Private '16831' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

FOISTER GEORGE G Private '1433' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FORDE KENNETH ROWLEY K R Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn.

FRANKS SYDNEY S Private '19375' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FREEDMAN JACK J Rifleman 'S/8524' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

GENT A Corporal '1301' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

GIBBS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman 'S/6063' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

GILBERT ALFRED A Rifleman 'B/1914' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

GOLDUP THOMAS ALFRED T A Private 'G/4900' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

GOODWIN THOMAS ANDREW T A Serjeant 'S/4980' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

GRAY WALTER W Private '2528' Leicestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

GRAYSON LEWIS L Driver '1385' British Red Cross Society British Medical Motor Sect No. 3

HALL ISAAC I Private '2521' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARDY RONALD MONTAGU R M Captain Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

HEAD WILLIAM W Rifleman '5781' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HELPS FRANK BOVETT F B Rifleman '2471' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

HILLIER J Private 'G/940' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HOLLOWAY W J Rifleman '2288' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

HOMER JAMES J Private '17464' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HUNT E Private '266398' Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

IBBETSON WALTER W Corporal '1046' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

JONES GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman '2749' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

JUDD E Serjeant '6469' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LANCASTER J E Private '5623' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

LEA HENRY THOMAS H T Corporal '6184' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

LOVELL CHRISTOPHER STEPHEN KING C S K Sapper '46479' Royal Engineers 14th Signal Coy.

MARTIN G Private '21649' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MASSON JOHN J Private '10993' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

MATTHEWS VICTOR ISAAC V I Private '3/6141' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

MOONEY WILLIAM W Private '3132' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MOORE LEONARD L Private '2410' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

MOORE WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '9563' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MUMMERY WILLIAM AMOS W A Private 'G/417' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

McCLEARY ROBERT JARDINE R J Saddler '103072' Royal Field Artillery Details

NOBLE WILFRED W Private '2417' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

PENNINGTON PERCY P Private '1528' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PICK ALBERT A Private '1473' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PIKE T E Rifleman '2578' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

RANDALL FREDERICK F Private '2226' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

RAWE B E Lance Corporal '8855' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '656' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st. Bn.

ROGERS JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '1435' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RONALD R Private 'G/596' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

RUST E W Private '321' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SANGER THOMAS T Private '1259' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

SEAL ALBERT A Private '1838' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

SELBY W Private '3406' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHELLY JOHN J Gunner '5237' Royal Garrison Artillery 71st Heavy Bty.

SHERIDAN J D Private '1353' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 5th Bn.

SIMPSON WALTER W Private '1001' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SKINNER WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/3203' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

SMOUT J Private '15695' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

STARKEY THOMAS T Rifleman 'A/1394' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

STEVENSON THOMAS T Private '2414' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

STILTON ARTHUR JOHN A J Rifleman 'S/7337' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

STORR ALFRED A Driver '1089' Royal Field Artillery 1st (North Midland) Bde.

STRASSBERG GARSON G Private '12721' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

SUMNER JOHN J Corporal '6513' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

SURTEES F P Private '22798' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SWINLEY R Private '4584' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9624' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "E" Coy. 1st Bn.

TIMMINS GEORGE G Private '1336' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

TOMLINS JAMES J Private '30802' Royal Army Medical Corps 44th Field Amb

WATSON ROBERT VALENTINE R V Lance Corporal 'B/3451' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

WATTS JAMES J Private '2419' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILDGOOSE ARTHUR HENRY A H Lance Corporal '19750' Royal Engineers 57th Field Coy.

WILKINS C Private '36267' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSON EDWIN E Private '3408' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THE 35 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ATHERTON EDGAR Saddler '98097' Royal Field Artillery 5th Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

BARWISE Serjeant '2584' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BLAMPIED CHARLES WILLIAM Rifleman '4372' Royal Irish Rifles Jersey Coy. 7th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

BROWN JOSEPH WILLIAM Private '10182' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BRYAN JOHN Private 'SS/2545' Army Service Corps Labour Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

CHADWICK Driver '1645' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/1st Northumbrian Bde. United Kingdom

DALZELL ROBERT Stoker '2100/T' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Lancaster United Kingdom

DEUCHAR JAMES Private '2000' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. Egypt

GILBEY PERCY WALTER Rifleman '7908' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn. United Kingdom

GILLIES Private '1227' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

GORROD WILLIAM Private 'PLY/435(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

GRANT WILLIAM VERNON Private '2778' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. India

GRIFFITH Major Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

HALDON WILLIAM Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "King Orry" United Kingdom

HEATH Private '12540' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KERR DUNCAN MCLEAN Lance Corporal '1221' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "F" Coy. 7th Bn. Malta

LE THICKE GERALD MANN Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

LOCKHART JAMES Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/237' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

MAIDMENT HARRY JAMES Private '12708' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MARTIN THOMAS Lance Corporal '23990' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 12th Bn. United Kingdom

MATHEWSON JAMES Private '1521' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn. Egypt

McDONALD Private '2013' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn. Greece

McPHAIL Colour Serjeant '317822' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 13th Bn. United Kingdom

McQUAID Private '8132' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

PAICE Staff Serjeant '5740' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn. India

PAULL Able Seaman 'J/2379' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa." Malta

PO WONG Trimmer Royal Navy H.M.S. "EMPRESS OF RUSSIA" China, (including Hong Kong)

RICHARDSON Able Seaman 'TynesideZ/1972' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

RYAN Private '3/10511' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SIDDALL JOSEPH Serjeant '9' York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom

STONE WESLEY Sapper '1314' Royal Engineers Kent Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

THOMPSON THOMAS Serjeant '4457' Royal Irish Rifles 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

TODD Trumpeter '909' Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars Egypt

WHITTAKER ARNOLD Driver '67430' Royal Field Artillery 25th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

WILKIE Private '22466' Highland Light Infantry 15th Bn. United Kingdom

22nd July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 154

THE 95 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS J R Private '8419' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

ALLEN R Corporal '917' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

ANDREWS JOHN J Private '12261' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ARMSTRONG A Private '4693' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BALL JONAH J Private '7341' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

BARCLAY R Private '4701' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARTON H Private '7401' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BATT ROBERT R Serjeant '3/9475' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

BONNER J Private '17316' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BOOSEY NOEL CHARLES N C Captain London Regiment 22nd Bn.

BOWMAN SAMUEL S Private '2960' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BOWSKILL JOHN J Private '2703' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

BRAY E Private '16046' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BURNS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 4th Bn.

CADOGAN W Private '9252' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CARE F T Private 'G/10584' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CASTLE G R Private '11215' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

CHISHOLM CHARLES JAMES C J Lance Corporal '8745' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

CLAYTON J B Private '1453' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

COCHRANE A Private '2904' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

COREY P Private '8022' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CREWELL HAROLD RICHARD H R Private '7209' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROSS GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '2420' Leicestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

DAVIDSON J Private '9720' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

EADIE ALEXANDER A Private 'S/2956' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

EWBANK G Private 'SS/6510' Army Service Corps 8th Labour Coy.

FARMER WILLIAM W Private 'S/2583' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

FEENEY PATRICK P Private '5547' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

FEENEY S Private '8295' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FOWLER F Private '3/6017' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FRANCEY JAMES J Private '17487' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GARDINER WILLIAM W Private '3/3585' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

GARDNER A W Private '23163' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GOWTON J Private '7581' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

GRANT LEWIS L Private '2208' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

GREEN HERBERT WILLIAM H W Lance Corporal '12563' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HALLAM FRANK F Drummer '2142' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HALSTED JOHN J Private '2385' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HAMMOND WILLIAM W Private '9271' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HARTILL W Gunner '1821' Royal Field Artillery 4th (Staffs.) Bty.

HILL M Private '7185' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOWARD JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '4913' 13th Hussars

HUGHES J Private '18152' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUTTON JAMES J Lance Corporal '19266' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

IVES FREDERICK F Corporal '12295' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

KNIGHT A A Lance Corporal '12300' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MILLER A J Private 'G/685' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MILLER D Private '18024' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MILLER J Private '322' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MILLER MATTHEW M Private 'S/9487' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MITCHELL GEORGE G Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MONTGOMERIE ALEXANDER HENRY BLOW A H B Lance Corporal '12798' Suffolk Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MOONEY J Private '3194' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MOORE F Lance Corporal '9265' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MUIR E Private '431' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

MURRAY J Private '3524' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MacRAE DONALD D Private 'S/10118' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McCALL P Private '10714' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

McCAULEY JOHN J Private '3724' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

McCLEARY R J Serjeant '4775' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

McDONALD D Private '3/5060' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McDOUGALL ROBERT R Private '8402' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

McINNES DUNCAN D Private 'S/10463' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McINNES N Private 'S/12013' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McINTOSH J Private 'S/10780' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McKINNON J Private 'S/12012' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McKNIGHT WILLIAM W Serjeant '1074' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McLAUGHLIN T Private '18136' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McMAHON F Private '9178' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

McMULLEN W Private '3162' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McSWAN M Private 'S/11584' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

NEWTON W Private '10316' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

OLIVER P Private '19590' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

POULAIN HAROLD RENE H R Private '2490' Honourable Artillery Company

RADLEY JOHN RUEBEN J R Sapper '42081' Royal Engineers 70th Field Coy.

RICHARDSON E W G Private '10699' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON GEORGE G Private 'S/3656' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

RUTLEY JOSEPH J Private '3/9394' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SHARP SAMUEL ARTHUR S A Gunner '63583' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 46th Bde.

SLATER HERBERT HILTON H H Gunner '80902' Royal Field Artillery 85th Bty.

SLEET WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '12931' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Rifleman 'A/221' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '12931' ALIAS

STANFIELD W J Private '17412' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

STANLEY GEORGE G Private '11691' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

STICKINGS NED LEWIS N L Private 'S/11081' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

TAYLOR M W Serjeant '1959' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

THOMSON JOHN MCLEAN J M Serjeant '3099' Gordon Highlanders "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

WATT D Private '3/2536' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

WESTWOOD WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '16766' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WETTON C Private '14259' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITLOCK E Private '2360' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

WILKINSON B Private '2988' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS SAMUEL S Private '19362' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

WRIGHT J Private '16402' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn

THE 35 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABERCROMBIE GEORGE EDWARD G E Private 'S/5232' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. U.K.

BREWER CHARLES SYDNEY MORTON C S M Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jurassic" (Grimsby) U.K.

BROOKES TED T Able Seaman 'KP/133' Royal Naval Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BURR JAMES WILLIAM J W Wireless Operator '193641(Ch.)' Royal Navy H.M. Torpedo Boat "10" United Kingdom

CHAMBERS JOHN ALFRED J A Private '16/563' Northumberland Fusiliers 16th Bn. United Kingdom

CHURCH H Private '3/3589' York and Lancaster Regiment Depot United Kingdom

COCKER EDWARD E Stoker 1st Class 'K/13247' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Warrior" Malta

COLLINGS T Private '8662' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

COLLINS W Gunner '52209' Royal Horse Artillery "L" Bty. Egypt

COWLEY GEORGE G H Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jurassic" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

CUSTANCE ALDWYN DOUGLAS A D Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Exmouth." United Kingdom

DAWSON ARTHUR EDGAR A E Skipper Mercantile Marine "Jurassic" United Kingdom

DUNGLINSON J Private '9596' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

EASTON CHARLES HENRY C H Steward Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jurassic" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

ELLIOTT CECIL C Apprentice Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jurassic" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

FILBY CHARLES C E First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jurassic" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

GEMMELL STEWART ARMOUR S A Captain Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn. Egypt

GLEN ALLAN ANDERSON A A Able Seaman '179836' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5779). H.M. Trawler "Jane Ross." U.K.

INSTONE J W Corporal '710' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

KIE HING Trimmer Royal Navy H.M.S. "EMPRESS OF RUSSIA" China, (including Hong Kong)

LARDNER HENRY H Private '1607' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn. Egypt

LEMAN HENRY JOHN H J Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jurassic" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

MAY JOHN JAMES J J Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'SD/2182' Royal Sussex Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

McGOWAN JOHN J Serjeant '10014' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

McLENNAN W Private '2422' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

PARKER M R Rifleman '1549' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn. Germany

PATTERSON J W Assistant Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Campania." United Kingdom

PICKERING ALBERT HENRY A H Gunner '24398' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty. United Kingdom

POTTERTON JOHN W. J W Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jurassic" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

RACKLEY H Seaman '3128B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Europa." Malta

READ WILLIAM W Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jurassic" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

STREET T J Private '3484' Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

TIBBS A Private '10285' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

TUFFS WILLIAM W Private '2452' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

WEBB S W Private '877' Royal Fusiliers United Kingdom

21st July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 148

THE 81 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN S Corporal 'A/599' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ANGUS W Lance Corporal '2039' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn

ARMITAGE ALFRED CECIL A C Second Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

BARCLAY G Private '11870' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BARKER E Private '14878' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BARNES THOMAS T Private 'S/8649' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BAYNE J Private '3/3694' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

BECKWITH SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '7936' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BINKS TOM T Private '1628' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BLACKSHAW JOSEPH J Rifleman 'R/10137' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BLACKSTONE WILLIAM W Private '2820' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRADLEY HORACE F.B. H F B Private '456' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

BRODIE THOMAS T Private '7169' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BRUCE G Private '2757' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

BRUNTON DAVID D Private 'S/9188' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BRYAN H J Private 'S/10920' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BURDEN HERBERT FRANCIS H F Private '3832' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BURGOYNE JOSEPH MACHIN J M Private '2238' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BUXTON GEORGE G Private '9502' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

CASTLE JOHN GEORGE J G Private '2375' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

CONNELL GILBERT G Private '2387' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

COXON RICHARD HUMPHREY R H Rifleman '1931' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "C" Coy.

DAVIES J Corporal '1066' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn

ELLIS ALBERT A Lance Corporal '12075' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EMBERTON FREDERICK HAROLD F H Private '9654' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EVANS S C Corporal '6137' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FERGUSSON J Private '222' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

FETTES CHARLES C Private '2414' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

FIDDLER H Rifleman 'R/87' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

FISHER F Private '18293' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

FLETCHER STANLEY S Private '9686' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FORBES GORDON STEWART DRUMMOND G S D Major King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

FORSHAW ROBERT R Private '3842' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

FOX J Private '9466' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FREEMAN ARTHUR A Private '3/7803' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GUNN THOMAS T Corporal '1322' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

GUTHRIE HAROLD ROBERTSON H R Private 'S/7949' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

HALLIDAY JOSEPH J Private 'S/7032' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HENDERSON DAVID D Private '6886' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

HINTON G Private '1700' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HOUSTON JOHN J Private 'S/3223' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HUNT E J Private '7347' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

JACK THOMAS T Private '3/6307' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

JACKSON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '8248' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KENNEDY DOUGLAS D Private 'S/9132' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

KNIGHTON F Private '20960' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LAWSON J H W Private '459' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

LINE ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '8531' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

LONG W Private '17449' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

LUCY H A Private '9673' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MACAULAY WILLIAM W Serjeant 'S/3494' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MAYBANK JOHN F. J F Private 'S/5198' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

MERRITT WALTER RAILTON WILLIAM W R W Private '1500' London Regiment 20th Bn.

MacDOUGALL STEWART S Lieutenant Colonel Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

McAUGHTRIE WILLIAM W Private 'S/8434' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McCALLUM A Private 'S/9067' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McCULLOCH JOHN J Private 'S/4224' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McGARRIGLE JOHN J Lance Corporal '9443' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

PARKER HENRY H Private '2338' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

PARKER J R Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 4rh Sqdn.

PARSONS FREDERICK JOHN F J Private 'L/6870' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

RAYNE ANDREW A Serjeant '9475' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

REDFEARN J C Rifleman 'R/89' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ROBERTSON DAVID D Private '2696' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ROBERTSON G C Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ROSS ROBERT GEORGE R G Lance Corporal '422' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

SMITH WALTER HARRY W H Private '19872' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

STEELE J Private '17004' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STONE JAMES J Lance Corporal '7705' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

STOREY W H Private '10165' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

STUART C B Private '2166' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

SUTTON P Private '11673' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TAYLOR CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM C W Private '1723' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN THOMAS J T Private 'S/7504' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

TAYLOR SAMUEL HERBERT S H Private '1485' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

WEST W B Private 'S/7078' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

WHEATLEY J G Serjeant '9/911' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

WILSON S Private '17251' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WINTER W J Lance Corporal '5998' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WOOD JAMES J Private '1672' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WYATT W C Lance Corporal '659' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 40 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ARMSTRONG THOMAS Trimmer '831/ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

BANCE HENRY FREDERICK Painter 1st Class '147929' Royal Navy H.M.S. Digby United Kingdom

BEGG GOWAN BUCKNER Trimmer '2062TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Briton." United Kingdom

BUCHAN JOHN Deck Hand '4580DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Briton." United Kingdom

BULLAMORE THOMAS Second Hand '766SA' Royal Navy H.M. Trawler "Briton." United Kingdom

BURTON Trooper '2244' 1st Life Guards United Kingdom

CANT Fitter '99469' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Egypt

CARTWRIGHT Private '12707' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

CHRISTIE PETER Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Briton." United Kingdom

CLARKE HAROLD Staff Serjeant '51848' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Egypt

CLARKSON RICHARD Private '2461' Border Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. India

CLAY HERBERT Private '6426' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

COOKE FREDERICK JAMES Leading Seaman '179718' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/2799). H.M. Trawler "Briton." U.K.

DOWNS WILLIAM Trimmer '2402TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Briton." United Kingdom

DUNCAN Private '1501' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

FARRELL PATRICK Lance Corporal '7951' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn. Ireland, Republic of

FARRELL Gunner '93767' Royal Field Artillery 62nd Bty. United Kingdom

GILLESPIE ROBERT A. Rifleman 'S/7046' Rifle Brigade Depot United Kingdom

GREENLAW ALEXANDER Engineman '2458ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Briton." United Kingdom

HENRY FRANK Private 'T/2092' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. India

JEPSON Private 'Deal/3152(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div. Malta

JOHNSON Private '18925' Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LAW HARRY Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LEECH WILLIAM Private '16725' Norfolk Regiment United Kingdom

MACMILLAN Private '6324' Army Pay Corps United Kingdom

MATTHEWS LEONARD Private '4308' Norfolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

MECHIE JAMES Sapper 'Deal/98(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

McCONNON PHILIP Petty Officer '183949' Royal Navy H.M. Trawler "Briton." United Kingdom

McKENZIE DONALD Lance Corporal '315981' Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

McLEOD DAVID ROSS Engineman '2456ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler " Briton." United Kingdom

REES DANIEL JAMES Trimmer '1154TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Briton." United Kingdom

SINCLAIR Private '1661' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

SMITH Leading Seaman 'I/1993' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

STRANGE JAMES Private '19228' Northamptonshire Regiment United Kingdom

STRINGER JOSEPH CYRIL Private '3516' Essex Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

TOOMEY CORNELIUS RICHARD Gunner '31962' Royal Field Artillery 179th Bde. United Kingdom

TOSDEVIN HENRY Serjeant '20898' Royal Garrison Artillery H.Q. Staff, 24th Bde. Gibraltar

TUTTLE HENRY Company Serjeant Major '5877' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn. India

WARD Seaman '7084/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Briton." United Kingdom

WATSON Private '14819' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

20th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 203

THE 131 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AITKEN WILLIAM W Private '447' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ALSFORD A Private 'G/6631' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

AMOS ALFRED A Private '18746' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ANDERSON J Private '12127' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

ANDERSON JOSEPH J Private 'S/9085' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BAILEY FRANK EDWARD F E Private '12021' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BARRATT J H Private '9615' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARRETT GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'G/41' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BAUMBACK JOHN J Private 'L/12029' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BAXTER A Private '880' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

BEAL T Private '11837' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BEALE CHARLES LEWIS C L Corporal 'L/9902' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BENDER MARKS (JACK) M Lance Corporal 'L/16316' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BERNASCONI W Corporal '11468' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BIDDLES JAMES HENRY J H Lance Corporal '3015' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BISHOP ALBERT GEORGE A G Pioneer '48470' Royal Engineers 87th Field Coy

BLACKWELL CHARLES C Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BOULTER GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '2552' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN DONALD MCKILLOP FULLERTON D M F Private '7500' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

BUNYAN W Serjeant '7848' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CANNING JAMES J Private 'S/15973' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CANNING THOMAS T Private 'L/6009' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

CARTER L Private '7/2221' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CLIBBERY JOHN J Private '8038' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

COLE G Private '4620' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CONNOR DUNCAN FREDERICK D F Private '19667' Royal Army Medical Corps 8th Field Amb.

CONNOR FRANCIS F Private '2619' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CONWAY THOMAS T Private '9247' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CRANSTONE WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private 'L/15104' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

CROWHURST P Private 'S/675' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

DARLOW G Private '9897' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DAVIS H Lance Corporal '9116' ALIAS

DAWSON ALFRED LEONARD A L Corporal '402' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

DEVINE J Private '16365' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

DICKSON JAMES J Private '2700' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DOBSON GILBERT WILLIAM G W Private '11197' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DOCHERTY WILLIE W Private 'S/3337' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

DODD E W Private 'G/2641' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

DODD EDWARD EDWIN E E Serjeant 'SS/3048' Army Service Corps 1st Labour Coy.

DYER W J S Private '8939' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ERSKINE THOMAS BARRIE T B Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 4th Bn.

EXLEY R Corporal '1971' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

FAIRBURN JAMES J Private '16629' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

FAIRPLAY CHARLES FREDRICK C F Lance Corporal '11216' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FEARN JAMES J Private '1522' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

FRASER JOHN TINDALL J T Private '2164' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

FRAZER THOMAS T Private '1872' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

GALLAGHER DOMINICK D Private '16751' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

GARDINER ROBERT JAMES R J Private 'G/8245' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GARNER S R Private '14710' Cheshire Regiment 10th Bn.

GIBSON S G Corporal '3283' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

GODDARD JOSEPH MICHAEL J M Rifleman 'B/2044' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

GOODE W Lance Corporal '16587' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRAHAM JOHN J Private '3/5971' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HALL WILLIAM W Rifleman '5545' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HAMILTON ANDREW A Private '2702' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

HARMER A Private '23951' York and Lancaster Regiment 9th Bn.

HEENEY ALBERT A Private '8208' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HENDY CHARLES C Private 'L/12575' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HENWOOD S H Private '18318' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HOPGOOD ERNEST CHARLES E C Gunner '94120' Royal Field Artillery 29th Bty. 42nd Bde.

HOYLAND THOMAS T Private '7368' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUNT A Private '10940' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

HUTCHINSON R Private '17453' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

INNOCENT HARRY H Corporal '18126' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

JACKSON WILLIAM W Private '2483' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTON JOHN CRUICKSHANK J C Lance Corporal '2810' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

JOHNSTONE ADAM A Lance Corporal '2445' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

KEENLYSIDE CECIL ALEXANDER HEADLAM C A H Captain Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KNOWERS H J Serjeant '1141' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

LAMBDON CHARLES C Private 'G/5791' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

LANGRICK W Private '1736' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LAW CHARLES HENRY ALBERT C H A Serjeant '13378' Middlesex Regiment "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

LEWIS WILLIAM BENJAMIN W B Private '18068' South Wales Borderers 5th Bn.

LINDSAY R J Private '2182' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

LORKINS PERCY EDWARD P E Private 'SR/7092' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

LYNDON WILLIAM ALEXANDER W A Rifleman 'Z/1350' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

MACKINTOSH CHARLES C Private '2456' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MANNING THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private 'G/8641' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MARLER H J Private 'L/7925' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MATTOCKS A C Lance Corporal '11303' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MEADOWS G Lance Corporal '2892' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

MORETON W Private '36248' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MORRIS J Private '3274' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOTRONI PETER GEORGE P G Private '3/8727' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURDOCH WALTER W Private '5962' Leicestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

MURPHY G Private '12384' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

MacINTOSH ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '1938' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McGILL JOSEPH J Private 'S/3428' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McLAREN ANDREW A Private 'S/3620' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McLEAN J Lance Corporal 'S/5990' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

NICHOLS EDWARD E Private 'L/11575' Middlesex Regiment "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

NICOLSON ANGUS A Private '3/5802' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

O'CONNOR M Driver '14296' Royal Field Artillery 112th Bty.

OLLERENSHAW HARRY H Private '4586' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

PERKS JOSEPH J Private 'S/8862' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

POLACK LIPMAN L Lance Corporal '9116' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

QUINN J Lance Corporal '6257' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

RACE THOMAS T Gunner '75663' Royal Field Artillery 29th Bty. 42nd Bde.

REID JACK REGINALD J R Serjeant '1587' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

RICHARDS DAVID JOHN D J Private '16480' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

RICHARDS FRED F Driver '29086' Royal Engineers 17th Coy.

RICHARDSON E Private '2551' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

RILEY E Private '2639' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

ROBBINS CALEB C Corporal '7194' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROGERS M Private '11471' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROSS A Lance Corporal '17478' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROSS J Private '314705' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

RUSSELL A E Lance Corporal '15562' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SANSUM GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '8415' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHOEMAKE A E Private '2277' Welsh Regiment "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

SINCLAIR JOHN THOMAS J T Private '4290' ALIAS

SMITH ARTHUR A Private '2952' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE VICTOR G V Driver '14652' Royal Field Artillery 112th Bty.

SMITH HENRY H Private 'L/11804' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

STARBUCK GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '2227' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

STODDART S Serjeant '12038' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

STONE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '8293' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR A Private '3071' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR GEORGE JOHN G J Lance Corporal 'L/13349' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

THEOBALD E M Private '2309' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

TOLLEDAY FRED F Gunner '649' Royal Field Artillery 4th (North Midland) Bde.

TRAVIS FRANK F Bombardier '57984' Royal Garrison Artillery 26th T.M. Bty.

TYRRELL FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Gunner '59767' Royal Field Artillery 29th Bty. 42nd Bde.

VARTY JOHN GORDON J G Private '9525' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER FREDERICK GEORGE F G Corporal '864' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

WATT WILLIAM L.S. W L S Private '2984' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

WOODSTACK RICHARD FREDERICK R F Private '4458' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

WOODWARDS F J Private 'L/8516' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

WRIGLEY FRANK F Sapper '41212' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

WYATT F Lance Corporal '12034' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

THE 42 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAIRD ROBERT RAE R R Private '2454' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

BELA MOSHI Private '6945' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.

BELLAIRS E D Private '9255' Durham Light Infantry Depot

BUTLER CECIL C Private '1143' Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars "A" Sqdn.

CAMPBELL JOHN COLIN J C Lance Corporal '1751' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

COWELL ARTHUR TRENCH A T Able Seaman 'SS/4285' Royal Navy R.I.M.S. "Hardinge."

DAVIS H J Private '6885' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

DONOVAN STEPHEN S Private 'P/Y117357' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div.

DOWNIE ANDREW MARSHALL A M Major Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

DRUMMOND ROBERT CARSTAIRS R C Private '4144' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

EMONDS ROBERT R Private '777' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

ENGLAND J H Private 'B/7845' Coldstream Guards 4th Reserve Bn.

FOREMAN VICTOR OSWALD V O Engineer Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Kent."

HARVEY R Leading Seaman '2711 B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Rhiannon."

HENDERSON ROBERT R Private '1149' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

HILL WILLIAM W Private '2833' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn.

JOHNSON GEORGE AUGUSTUS G A Private '3208' London Regiment 20th Bn.

LAINE C Private '1487' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LOVELL ROBERT JOHN R J Driver '52168' Royal Engineers 5th Bridging Train

MOODY ALBERT JOSEPH A J Corporal '280' Royal Field Artillery 22nd Bty. 8th London Howitzer Bde.

MORGAN GEORGE ALBERT G A Private 'PLY/69(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div.

MURPHY J Gunner '26196' Royal Garrison Artillery 69th Coy.

McCULLOCH WILLIAM W Private '2040' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

McSHANE HENRY H Private '878' ALIAS

O'DONOVAN P Gunner '12656' Royal Garrison Artillery

OXBORROW HENRY GEORGE H G Rifleman 'P/766' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 16th Bn.

PASSMAN L A Private '22757' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PATTERSON JOHN J Serjeant 'PO/11550' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div.

RICHARDSON J W Private 'PLY/17660' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div.

ROSS C E Private '2341' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

SINCLAIR J Private '2553' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

SMITH JOSEPH J Private '13553' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STEVENSON JOSEPH J Private '4133' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

THOMAS EMRYS E Private '2375' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

TRIGG FREDERICK F Private 'CH/9735' Royal Marine Light Infantry R.I.M.S. "Hardinge."

WADDELL WILLIAM W Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Rhiannon."

WARING HARRY H Private '3684' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

WELLBURN GEORGE W. G W Lieut-Commander Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Rhiannon."

WILCOCK LEONARD L Corporal '7871' King's Own Scottish Borderers Depot

WILSON A Cook '745362' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Rhiannon"

WRIGHT ALAN HENRY A H Able Seaman '781597' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Rhiannon."

YELVERTON C Private '6073' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

19th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 183

THE 127 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAM T Private '8647' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

ADAMS A Private 'L/10145' ALIAS

ADSHEAD JOHN OGDEN J O Private 'G/7112' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

ALLARDYCE ALEXANDER A Serjeant '2029' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ARGENT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'L/8566' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

ARMSBY H Private '9131' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BAILEY W Lance Corporal '5706' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAKER W Private '19355' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

BAKER WALTER W Lance Corporal 'L/11431' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BAKER WILLIAM JAQUES W J Private 'L/10295' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BAMKIN HAROLD PICTON H P Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BANKS F G Private '4050' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BANNISTER A Private '11643' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

BARNETT G E Private '18119' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARTON ALFRED A Private 'L/15157' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BEILBY SAMUEL AUGUSTUS S A Private '2443' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BELL FRANCIS ALEXANDER F A Corporal '6701' Royal Engineers 56th Coy

BELL R Private '1578' Northumberland Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BENNETT H Private '2070' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLACKMORE WALTER WILLIAM W W Corporal 'SR/5996' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BLAKEY JOSEPH J Private 'L/9381' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BURBIDGE FREDERICK F Private 'SR/6712' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

CARRIGAN J Private '10267' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHADWICK ARTHUR A Private '1925' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

CHAPPELL MOSES M Corporal 'L/14433' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

CHISHOLM A Lance Corporal '6226' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

CLARK WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '17275' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CLARKE E J Private '2743' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CONSTABLE J J Private 'L/9945' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

COX CLAUDE BERNARD C B Rifleman 'Z/527' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

CRAMPTON JOHN J Private '3040' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRATHERN GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'SR/6967' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

CULLEN M Private '4436' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CUMMINS M Lance Corporal '4935' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

DARWIN G W Private '8348' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'SR/6622' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

DONNELLY MICHAEL M Private '4603' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DONOVAN JAMES J Private '1757' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DOUGLAS T Private '22682' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DUCK ERNEST HILLMAN E H Lance Corporal '468' Royal Engineers 1st (Wessex) Field Coy.

FILER ALBERT A Private 'L/10145' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

FOY F Private '6792' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

FRASER ALEXANDER MUNRO A M Private '1116' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

GARSIDE E Private '2410' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

GLEGG ROBERT R Lieutenant Royal Engineers 1st/2nd Highland Field Coy.

GREEN CHARLES HENRY C H Private 'G/242' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GREEN JOHN HENRY J H Private '6488' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GREEN WILLIAM W Private 'L/15160' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GREENWAY ERNEST JOHN E J Private '2139' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GREGORY F G Sapper '40538' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

GRICE WILLIAM BUTLER ROE W B R Rifleman '5550' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

HADLEY WILLIAM JAMES W J Corporal '14572' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

HADLOW JAMES FREDERICK J F Serjeant '15654' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

HANNABY A Private '7713' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HARDWICK JACK J Private 'G/8296' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HELLIWELL HARRY H Private '10369' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HERON T Private '2102' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HETTERLEY J Serjeant 'M2/055430' Army Service Corps

HOLMES CHARLES C Private '318311' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

HORSFORD A Private '2122' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th

JENKINSON JAMES J Private 'L/11470' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

JONES EDWIN MALCOLM E M Private '353' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

JONES H Private '2350' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JONES J J Private '7705' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

KENT LEONARD PAUL L P Private 'G/2213' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

LANG LOUIS CHARLES L C Private 'G/797' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

LARBY T Private '4293' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LAWSON B Lance Corporal '2389' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

LENTHALL FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '11624' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LOWEN GEORGE JOHN JAMES G J J Serjeant 'L/8231' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MANN JOHN RICHARD J R Private 'G/7004' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MARKS E Private 'G/393' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MASSEY GEORGE G Private 'SR/5743' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MATTHEWS JAMES ELLIS J E Private 'SR/662' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MILTON FREDERICK F Sapper '86400' Royal Engineers 171st Mining Coy.

MITCHELL JAMES J Private '2664' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MORAN JOHN J Private '9677' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MUSSON J H Second Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

McCARTHY A Private '10804' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

NASH JOHN J Private '8489' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NEWBY F Private '20807' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

NIXON WALTER HENRY W H Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

NUTTALL HOWARTH H Private '11981' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PALMER JAMES ESCOTT J E Private '10274' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PETRIE WILLIAM PRAIN W P Private '2931' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

PLANE LEONARD ARTHUR L A Private '11465' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

POWER PIERCE EDWARD P E Private 'SR/6239' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

POWLEY EDWARD GWINN E G Private '1511' London Regiment 20th Bn.

PRANDLE O Private '2355' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PRIDDLE C Private '8570' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

QUINLAN RICHARDS R Private '2582' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

RATHBONE WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Lance Corporal '6084' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

ROBINSON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '8063' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROOT EDWARD EVERETT E E Private 'G/1464' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SAGER PERCY P Private '19180' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SANDERS HAROLD WILLIAM H W Corporal '40730' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

SANDERSON J Private '299' ALIAS

SAUNDERS A S Private '17329' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCHOLEY SAMUEL S Private '597' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SCOTT J Sapper '82611' Royal Engineers 173rd Tunnelling Coy.

SMITH CHARLES WALTER C W Serjeant '8534' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'G/5965' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SOMMERVILLE ROBERT GREENLEES R G Private '2779' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn.

SPROATES F Private '22842' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

STOKES C Lance Serjeant '9927' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SUTHERLAND J Private '3066' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

TAYLOR J T Private '1403' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR W Private '6501' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

TEAGUE NOAH N Private '18251' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

THEOBALD FRED F Private '3/1649' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THOMAS LEWIN HUGH L H Private 'G/7628' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

TORDOFF HARRY H Private '11212' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TOZER A W Rifleman '1796' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

TURNER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '8093' York and Lancaster Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WALES T Private '12465' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

WALES WALTER W Private '3329' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

WATSON J Private '19896' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

WATSON ROBERT R Private '3020' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

WATSON W M Corporal '15276' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHELAN WILLIAM VINCENT W V Private '12144' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

WHITING C A Private '2066' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON J Sapper '940' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd Highland Field Coy.

WINFIELD P E Private '10355' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

WOOD J Rifleman 'S/105' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WOOD J W Private '299' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

WOODLEY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '10829' Royal Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

WOODS JOHN G. J G Private '857' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

THE 31 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BARKER Rifleman 'Z/1623' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BEADLE ROBERT Private 'CH/18536' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div.

BROADFOOT JAMES ALEXANDER Private '1549' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

BURNS Rifleman '9287' Royal Irish Rifles Depot

DADA IBADAN Private '3505' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.

DARWIN ARTHUR WILLIAM Gunner '1899' Royal Field Artillery

FATOMA Private '2479' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F.

FLYNN JOHN Private '3981' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd/7th Bn.

FROST ARTHUR Able Seaman 'KP/372' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

GREGORY Private '4304' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

IMESON Lance Corporal '10931' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

KEEL Lance Corporal '6931' East Yorkshire Regiment Depot Bn.

LEEMAN CHARLES AUSTIN Storekeeper '1656 15/16' Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Somali"

LOWINGS Quartermaster Serjeant Uganda Volunteer Reserve

MARGISON Gunner '15244' Royal Field Artillery 26th Bde.

MAY Driver 'T3/023426' Army Service Corps H.T.

MUSTOE HORACE WHITMORE Able Seaman 'J/9530' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bristol."

McIVOR Private '3886' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd/7th Bn.

OPPENHEIMER KENNETH WILLIAM Private 'M2/054824' Army Service Corps 315th M.T. Coy.

OWENS DAVID Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105590' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4565). Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

PERSSE CECIL De BURGH GORDON Lieutenant 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)

PINGREE Private 'SE/4097' Army Veterinary Corps 16th Vet. Hosp.

PURCELL WILLIAM Private '10135' Leinster Regiment 3rd Bn.

RATCLIFFE FREDERICK Private 'CH/19383' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Gibraltar."

SMITH ROBERT BROWN Private 'CH/720(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div.

SUMANU DUCHI Private '6513' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.

TERVIT JOHN Private '8158' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

THOMAS Rifleman '2049' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 6th Bn.

WHITEHEAD GEORGE PATRICK Stoker 1st Class 'S/114661' Royal Navy H.M.S. Bellerophon

WOODLEY ALAN Private 'PLY/590(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R. N. Div.

WREN JOHN EDGAR Serjeant 'E/734' Royal Fusiliers 17th Bn.

18th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 139

THE 83 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTTS JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Serjeant '752' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

ADSHEAD JOHN J Private '17503' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ALLERTON HENRY SIMPSON H S Private '6749' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

ANDREWS A E Private 'G/6373' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

ANDREWS G Private '17451' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ARNISON JOHN BLACKBURN J B Serjeant '1727' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ASHWOOD W Private '8372' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

BISHOP STEPHEN S Private '2664' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BLAND H Lance Corporal '6613' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

BOYD GEORGE ORMISTON G O Private '3694' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

BUCHAN ROBERT R Private '923' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CAFFREY THOMAS T Rifleman '2628' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

CARRICK THOMAS T Lance Corporal '11647' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHADWICK W Rifleman 'R/8464' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

CHECKLEY HARRY OSBORNE H O Private '20785' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CLEMENTS C Private '3976' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CONLIN H Private '2011' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

DALE J Private '2656' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DEWSNAP ERNEST E Corporal '636' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

DONNELLY T Private '4622' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDGE WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '9708' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ELLIOTT T Rifleman '10278' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

FAIR ROBERT R Private '8453' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

FIELD OLIVER O Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

FLANAGAN J Private '5970' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARNER J Corporal '5898' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

GLOVER DAVID D Rifleman 'Z/1914' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

GREEN G W Private '10009' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

GRIFFIN H Private '10369' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HIGGINS G W F Lance Corporal '10903' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

HUNT W F Private '13616' 13th Hussars

JACKSON R Private '9709' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

JERRAM HAROLD JAMES H J Gunner '53053' Royal Garrison Artillery 33rd Trench Mortar Bty.

JOHNSON H J Lance Corporal '477' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

KEARTON ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman '9639' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

KERR WILLIAM W Private '2023' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6th Bn.

KIRKBRIDE A Lance Corporal '7642' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LAWSON WILLIE W Rifleman '1315' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 1st/5th Rn.

LISTER W Private '3614' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

MALCOLM ROBERT R Private 'S/3220' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MILLAR WILLIAM W Rifleman '5729' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

McHATTIE GORDON G Private '3/6449' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McPHAIL DONALD D Corporal '1740' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

McVEIGH A Rifleman '7213' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

NEATE GEORGE HARRY G H Rifleman '61356' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

O'HALLORAN D Rifleman '3404' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

ODDY WILLIAM W Private '2541' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

OSBORNE A Private '10468' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

OSBORNE R Private '10340' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PERRY S Private '8361' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

PORTER J W Private '3/3223' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ROBERTS JOHN HENRY J H Company Serjeant Major '3894' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

ROBINSON W Private '16232' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SANDERS JOHN ANDREW J A Private '2614' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

SHAW J H Corporal '1314' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

SKIPPER W F Private '13442' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

SMITH DAVID F. D F Serjeant 'S/7156' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

STELLING JOHN J Serjeant '6105' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SUNDERLAND NELSON N Private '4199' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

TARR FRANCIS NATHANIEL F N Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

THORNELOE WILLIAM W Private '12658' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TINLIN JOHN ALBERT J A Private '20473' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

VEEVERS GEORGE G Private '4899' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WARD P Private '3784' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARDLE G H Private '7113' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON WILLIAM W Private '2848' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

WEBB J Private '2785' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

WELSH J Private '16446' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

WIGGAN JOHN J Private '1263' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st 6th Bn.

WILKINSON J Private '8536' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WILSON A Private '2764' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON FREDERICK F Private '1280' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WILSON R Private '2298' Northumberland Fusiliers 4th Bn.

THE 47 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BEACH EDGAR HAMILTON Private '4534' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers Ireland, Republic of

BOCOCK FREDERICK Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cineraria" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

BRANNAN MATTHEW Gunner '2791' Royal Field Artillery 3rd/3rd Northumbrian Bde. United Kingdom

BURDON Engine Room Artificer '967/EA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Cornwallis" Malta

COHEN HAROLD Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

COMLEY LEUIGI Petty Officer 'Mersey 4/3' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

COTTON SAMUEL Petty Officer Stoker '291887' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lance." United Kingdom

CRABTREE JAMES JOSHUA Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Batoum" (Swansea) United Kingdom

DANN Private 'L/8647' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

DEAN Private '1757' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DENNETT WILLIAM JOHN Rifleman '1693' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

DICKINSON HARRY Private '3385' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

DICKINSON Private '2552' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

DOLTON A. BERTRAM Private '20638' Hampshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

EMMINGHAM GEORGE JOSEPH Private '10293' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GILBERTSON GEORGE Serjeant '13/1063' York and Lancaster Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

HANKS ARTHUR HENRY Driver 'T4/044074' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Train Egypt

HANN GEORGE First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cineraria" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HAWKINS SAMUEL ISAAC Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Batoum" (Swansea) United Kingdom

HAYLOCK JOHN THOMAS Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cineraria" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HINTON STEPHEN CHARLES Private 'CH/13066' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

HODGSON HENRY Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cineraria" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HONEY JAMES Company Serjeant Major '2307' Royal Garrison Artillery 44th Coy. United Kingdom

HORTON Private '5929' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

KENNINGTON JOHN ROBERT Gunner '1074' Royal Field Artillery 1st/3rd (Northumbrian) Bde. United Kingdom

LE HUGUET JOHN Company Quartermaster Serjeant '23010' Welsh Regiment 19th Bn. United Kingdom

LINDOP Private '16337' North Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MILLS GEORGE Private 'R4/067773' Army Service Corps Remounts Depot (Swaythling) United Kingdom

MORETON WALTER ERNEST Gunner '56017' Royal Garrison Artillery 80th Coy. Singapore

NICHOLSON ROBERT Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Batoum" (Swansea) United Kingdom

PICKERING Private '3077' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

POLLARD JOSEPH HERBERT Private '22896' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Depot. United Kingdom

POLLOCK THOMAS Driver 'T3/031010' Army Service Corps Ulster Divisional Train United Kingdom

POND ARTHUR Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Batoum" (Swansea) United Kingdom

RICHARDSON JAMES Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cineraria" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

ROWE HAROLD Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cineraria" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SELLIER GEORGE LINCOLN PAUL Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Batoum" (Swansea) United Kingdom

SHERIFF Private '2742' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) United Kingdom

SHIRT WILLIS PHILLIPS Driver 'T4/036562' Army Service Corps 187th H.T. Coy. 22nd Div. Train United Kingdom

SNELLING ROBERT Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cineraria" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SQUE Gunner '30683' Royal Garrison Artillery Jamaica

TOZER WILLIAM HENRY Skipper Mercantile Marine "Cineraria." United Kingdom

VERSEY ROBERT Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Batoum" (Swansea) United Kingdom

WARR JOHN Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cineraria" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

WILDEN Gunner '34632' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

WILSON Driver 'T3/030917' Army Service Corps H.T. United Kingdom

WILSON Private '5503' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

Next Page

0