Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

17th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 144

THE 83 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ASHBY T H Rifleman 'R/2947' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

AUSTIN F Private '8276' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

BEDDOE BENJAMIN B Private '11490' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BLOOM F H Private '16493' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BOOCOCK H Private '2149' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BOWLER F Private '18064' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRADSHAW FRED F Private '20723' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BRADY THOMAS T Private '3/10977' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BRAY C H Rifleman '2081' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

BROOKES I Lance Corporal '9966' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

BROUGH WILLIAM PARKER W P Private '18355' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BULLMAN J Private '7309' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BURNS T Private '22931' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CALLISS JOHN ARCHIBALD J A Drummer '1394' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHEETHAM EPHRAIM E Private '13564' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHERRINGTON CHARLES ARTHUR C A Private '7283' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARK A Private '6126' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

CLEMENTS BENJAMIN B Private '21654' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CONNELLY G Private '1617' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

CORCORAN J Lance Corporal '22669' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COSTA L Private '11062' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COTTON A E Private '13988' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DALE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '21436' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DAVIS J Private '989' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

DOWNES H Private '7993' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

EATON S G Serjeant '16055' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

FIELDING T Private '13555' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FRASER M Lance Corporal '12350' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GALTRESS E Private '21911' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GLENN R J Private '2894' London Regiment 20th Bn.

HASWELL H Rifleman '2294' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

HEALEY JOHN MICHAEL J M Private '10228' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEATHCOTE T Corporal '6519' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HOGG EDWARD E Private '9891' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HUNTER MURRAY M Private '12383' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

HUTCHINSON R C Private '22874' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES EDWARD E Private '20203' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES F Private '15385' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KELLY J Private '8576' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

KENNEDY T Private '3/3417' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LEONARD R Private '22835' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LETCH J Private '22980' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LONGMORE W Private '7838' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

LUDBROOK W Private '8545' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MARGERISON ALBERT A Private '2437' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

MARSH G Private '2625' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

MAUGHAN P Private '22878' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MEEK EDGAR CHARLES E C Private '9959' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MEW ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '17678' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

MITCHESON ROBERT R Private '22811' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McCOWAN EDWARD E Private '5220' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

McGUIRE J Private '17209' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

McKENZIE J Private '591' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

McLEAN H Private '4957' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

McMANUS J J Private '10804' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

O'DONNELL T Private '632' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

OWEN W J Private '30921' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PORTER T Lance Corporal '8480' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PRESTON ALBERT VICTOR ERNEST A V E Gunner '55130' Royal Field Artillery 64th Bty. 5th Bde.

RAWLINSON ARTHUR GEORGE ELEVY A G E Private '13023' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

REYNOLDS HERBERT JOSEPH H J Lance Corporal '595' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

RIDDIOUGH ERNEST E Corporal '1818' York and Lancaster Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

ROBINSON FRED F Private '3474' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

ROWLAND S Private '3/6805' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SCOTT ALEXANDER A Corporal '666' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

SHAW WILLIAM W Private '20488' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SMITH W A Private '19552' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SPENCE RHODES R Private '3702' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

STONE THOMAS T Gunner '56429' Royal Garrison Artillery 26th Trench Bty.

TAGGART M Driver '23188' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 81st Bde.

TALBOT ARTHUR CHARLES A C Lieutenant Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIS W Private '3/1941' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TENNICK JAMES J Private '22760' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THEOBALD ERNEST E Private '270' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

TWIGG HENRY H Private '20794' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WAGHORN L S Serjeant '9268' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WALKER H Corporal '8482' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALTERS W Private '20009' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

WARBURTON GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal 'Z/1462' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

WARD C Private '22933' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WEST CHARLES C Gunner '48281' Royal Field Artillery 24th Bty. 38th Bde.

WILDER G Private '5230' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

WOMERSLEY WILLIAM W Private '3194' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

THE 32 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLEN CHARLES WILLIAM Gunner '267' Royal Field Artillery 6th Sussex Bty. India

AUSTIN JOHN HENRY Private '22455' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BRUNTON JAMES Private '7249' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

BULLEN FRANCIS WILLIAM Private '18193' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES Colour Serjeant '2717' Gloucestershire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DONALDSON WILLIAM BISSET Private '6591' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

DWYER Private '5988' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Germany

ENSOR Private '22514' Worcestershire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

GOULD HERBERT HARRY VERNON Private '9160' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNSTONE JAMES Corporal '453' Royal Field Artillery 4th Bty. Lowland Howitzer Bde. Egypt

JONES HERBERT FREDERICK Private 'T4/096312' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

JOWITT THOMAS LAWRENCE Major Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. Greece

KIRBY Private '2924' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

LAKE Gunner '15043' Royal Field Artillery 49th Bty. United Kingdom

LEONARD HAROLD LEONARD Able Seaman 'J/16071' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Indomitable." United Kingdom

MARCHAM WILLIAM CHARLES Private '5077' Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

MOONEY Private '1038' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn. Greece

OAKLEY Private 'SE/5534' Army Veterinary Corps 11th Vet.Hosp. Egypt

PICKERSGILL Private '13259' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

RAEBURN Private '1275' Royal Scots 4th Bn. Greece

RILEY EDWARD ADAMS Private '9331' Northumberland Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

ROBSON JOHN MATLEY Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

SADIK KHALIL Nafar (Private) '388' Egyptian Labour Corps Greece

STREET Private '13989' South Staffordshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

THOMPSON Lance Corporal '10191' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn Germany

USHER FRANK WILLIAM Able Seaman 'Sussex 5/259' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

WALKER Private '2427' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

WEBB Gunner '48612' Royal Field Artillery 82nd Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

WEBB Private '16346' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

WHEELER JOHN HENRY Able Seaman '216899' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/6435). H.M.S. "Europa." United Kingdom

WHITAKER PERCY Gunner '2291' Royal Field Artillery 1st W.R. Bde. A.C. United Kingdom

WISDOM Petty Officer 'Sussex 1/231' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

16th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 132

THE 75 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BARTHOLOMEW W Private 'G/477' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BELLAMY W Rifleman '5/3119' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

BLY ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '16422' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BOON A Private '18593' Grenadier Guards

BOOTH S Lance Corporal '9381' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

BRIGSTOCK LESLIE VICTOR L V Private '1961' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

BRITTON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '3/7611' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURTON H Private '7888' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

CANNELL W B Bombardier '1149' Royal Field Artillery 4th Durham Bty.

COSGROVE WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '11300' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

CRAMER GEORGE L'ESTRANGE G L Lieutenant Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CROOK SAMUEL S Gunner '43116' Royal Garrison Artillery 9th Trench Bty.

DALGLISH JOHN J Private '1782' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

DARLING CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman 'A/1989' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DEMAINE A Private '10670' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DORMAN W Private '2132' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

DOUGHTY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Gunner '48823' Royal Garrison Artillery 9th Trench Bty.

EDMONDS FRANK F Private '17395' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FARMER JOHN J Private '2337' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

FRASER A Private '2010' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

FURNISS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '13084' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

GAGE CHARLES C Rifleman '10541' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

GODSON FRANK F Corporal '983' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HARMER F H Private 'S/8164' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HARTNELL CUTHBERT C Captain West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 8th Bn.

HENLEY A Private 'T4/096339' Army Service Corps Base Horse Transport Depot

HILTON W T Bombardier '78822' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 47th Bde.

HINDMARSH JAMES J Driver '1197' Royal Field Artillery 1st/4th (Durham) Howitzer Bty.

HUNTER JOHN J Private '10442' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

JONES E Private '16928' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KEY WILLIAM W Private '2401' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

KILBURN P Rifleman '1944' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

KYTE W Private '21042' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

LE SUEUR CLEMENT GEORGE C G Private '3158' Seaforth Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

LISTER F Private '13909' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LOVE ALEX TENNANT A T Private 'S/4326' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

LOWE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '8674' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MACFARLANE A Private '2157' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

MAHONEY J Private '5334' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL HORACE H Private '6/3718' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

MAUNDERS CHARLES C Private '5635' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MERCER WILLIAM W Rifleman 'A/1970' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MONCRIEFF T Driver '78654' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 70th Bde.

MOONEY T Private '884' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MOORE J Private '3/11774' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MUDD F Rifleman '3485' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

MURDOCH G Private '16119' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MURPHY J Serjeant '1216' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

McGURN JAMES J Private '12654' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

NESBITT JAMES BOWDEN J B Private '1236' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

RAMSAY A Private '3557' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

RICHARDS WILLIAM W Rifleman 'A/1476' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

ROBERTS A Lance Serjeant '9277' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

ROBERTSON J G Private '1598' Seaforth Highlanders "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

ROBERTSON R Private '16913' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROSTRON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2322' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/sth Bn.

RUSSELL FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Rifleman 'A/3505' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SAPORTAS HERBERT ARNOLD H A Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHERLOCK C Sapper '681' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (West Riding) Field Coy.

SIMPSON CHARLES HENRY C H Private '10375' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SIMS SIMEON S Private '2960' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SLINGSBY ANTHONY EDWARD KING A E K Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

SNOOK R C Serjeant '63794' Royal Field Artillery 24th Bty.

STEEL S Private '3/1500' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

STEVENS ARTHUR EUSTACE A E Second Lieutenant Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STONEHOUSE HAROLD THOMAS H T Rifleman 'A/1967' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

TASSELL G W Private '892' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

THOMPSON ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '3/6528' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TINKER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1972' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

VINCENT W J Private '19128' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WEST WILLIAM ROBERT W R Corporal '1065' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

WILLERTON CHARLES C Private '15503' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSON F J Private '2375' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars

WOOD A E Rifleman 'S/4203' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT D Corporal 'B/1034' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

THE 36 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADDISON Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2256' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

ALFORD JOHN RICHARD Serjeant '355' Devonshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BIRD HARRY Private '13051' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Kenya

CAMPBELL Lance Corporal '9420' Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Pakistan

COOKE JAMES Private '4385' Royal Munster Fusiliers 8th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

COTTON WALTER PERCY Private 'M2/101675' Army Service Corps 353rd M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

CUTHBERT THOMAS HARRISON Private 'S/11292' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) Depot Bn. United Kingdom

DUNNINGHAM GEORGE Stoker 1st Class '298664' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Aster." United Kingdom

FELL JOHN Private '2035' Border Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

GILLIGAN Rifleman '1868' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

GILLON Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3691' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

GLANCY Private '22949' Highland Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GRAY HILL GORDON Private '67' Singapore Volunteer Rifles Singapore

HARRISON FRED Private '26740' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

HICKEY JAMES Private '11499' Royal Dublin Fusiliers United Kingdom

KING JOHN WILLIAM Private '5145' Essex Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

LANGMAID Rifleman '2321' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

McGUIGAN ANTHONY Private '3/5083' Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

McKERSIE ARCHIBALD JAMES Captain Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn. Egypt

McKIE Private '1976' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

McMILLAN Corporal '5749' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

O'BRIEN JOSEPH Stoker '6419S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Indefatigable." United Kingdom

O'FALLON Ship's Steward '132044' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Amethyst." Italy

OSUMAN MAIDUGARI Private '5619' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

PEARSON WILLIAM Sapper '78377' Royal Engineers W.E. Cable Sect. Egypt

PLESTER WILLIAM ERNEST Drummer 'TF/2653' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

POTTER JOHN Private '1666' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Field Amb United Kingdom

ROSE PERCIVAL Colour Serjeant '20581' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

RUSSELL HAMISH GALBRAITH Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

SAVAGE Corporal '10120' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SMART Bugler '1691' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH WILLIAM GEORGE Private '2092' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

TALBOTT Trimmer '1157TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Luneda." Ireland, Republic of

THOMPSON Private '6617' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WANT Private '2380' Cheshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WOODROFFE ROBERT GEORGE Private '1253' Royal Fusiliers United Kingdom

15th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 172

THE 72 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLAN H Private '6/3267' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

AUCKLAND W Private '536' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BARNWELL GEORGE THOMAS G T Lance Corporal '3026' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BEHAN PATRICK P Private '11044' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BENNETT JOHN GEORGE J G Private '2558' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

BRIDGEMAN P Private '5519' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRIGGS J Private '4217' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BROMLEY FRANCIS ARTHUR F A Private '1264' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

BROOM C T Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BROWN A A Serjeant Major '6410' Royal Horse Artillery "G" Ammunition Col.

BURNETT WALTER W Gunner '20481' Royal Field Artillery "B" Battery, 48th Brigade

CAFFULL WILLIAM W Private '9867' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CAPEL F E Corporal 'B/2983' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CHAMBERLAIN J H Private '3350' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARK J D Lance Corporal '2234' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

COLE J Serjeant '3888' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COOPER HAROLD H Private '5809' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COWING RALPH HENRY R H Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn.

CRONIN DENIS D Private '10159' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAVIS BERTIE B Private '1726' Suffolk Regiment "G" Coy. 4th Bn.

DAVIS S J Private '16686' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DEAN L J Lance Corporal '20379' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DOCHERTY THOMAS T Private '11559' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

DON J Rifleman '8195' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

FRANCE HARRY H Private '16496' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GLASS GEORGE G Lance Corporal '1619' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

GLEESON P Private '10767' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GLENNON C J Private '2537' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

GOODHAND ALEXANDER GEORGE A G Private '1777' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GRADY P Private '7228' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GUNNELL ARCHIBALD CECIL A C Rifleman '1745' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

HALLIGAN THOMAS T Private '18029' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

HANSON JOHN J Private '1692' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

HARRINGTON THOMAS MARTIN T M Private '15241' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARTE J Private '3920' Army Cyclist Corps 14th Div. Cyclist Coy.

HARVEY C Private '2489' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

HILL R Rifleman 'S/249' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HORSLEY G Private '1571' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOWARD L E Private '9285' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KELLEY FRED F Corporal '2012' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

LUCAS WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '3/9430' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACNALLY C F Rifleman '4022' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

MALTBY P Rifleman '3305' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

MAYFIELD H Rifleman 'R/2903' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MORRIS CHAPLAN C Private '16987' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MORTIMER JAMES J Private 'S/2111' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

MOULD HERBERT H Private '3/8202' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

McGREGOR A Private '485' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

McKENNA JAMES J Private '10901' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NARRIE ANDREW A Private '11232' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

PAWSEY RICHARD R Private '10568' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

PICKERING E Private '1547' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

PLANT J A Private '13650' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RAYNER C J Private '15344' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RILEY SIDNEY WALKER S W Bombardier '48144' Royal Field Artillery 46th Bty.

ROONEY J Private '16161' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SANGSTER W Private '5005' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

SAWYER F G Private '510' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SHEAN WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/6452' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SIM JAMES J Private '1930' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

STACK R Private '13164' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

STANLEY HENRY JAMES H J Private '18970' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STRUTT GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman 'B/3356' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SWAIN JOSEPH J Company Serjeant Major '247' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SWAN JAMES BLAIR J B Private '1975' Royal Scots 1st/9th Bn.

THOMPSON ROBERT HENRY R H Lance Corporal '19595' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

TIERNEY J Private '1139' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARD W Private '9620' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WASTELL ALBERT A Private '1500' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

WESTCOTT GEORGE G Private '11509' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILKINSON J Private '2659' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WOOD WILLIAM W Private '2329' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THE 43 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASTLE NORMAN HENRY Able Seaman 'J/7904' Royal Navy H.M. Trawler "Agamemnon II." United Kingdom

BAKER Private '3954' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BERRY JAMES Second Hand '342SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Agamemnon II." United Kingdom

BROWNE HENRY ALFRED FORDE Private '7103' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn. Poland

CLARK HERBERT Engineman '22ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Agamemnon II." United Kingdom

CLARKSON RICHARD Private 'PO/641(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

DAWUDU ESSALLA Lance Corporal '4776' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

FASSUM THOMAS WILLIAM Lance Corporal '1806' Royal Engineers 1st/7th Kent Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

GARRETT SAMUEL HOSSLEBY Private '3065' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HALL Private '8203' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

HALL Rifleman '12669' King's Royal Rifle Corps Depot. United Kingdom

HARWOOD JOHN Private '3/2638' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HUNNINGS Private '1652' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

JENKIN JAMES LAMBERT Private 'SR/2664' Royal Fusiliers 24th Bn. United Kingdom

JEPSON CARL FREDERICK Trimmer Cook '15TC' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Agamemnon II." United Kingdom

KAFO Carrier '535' Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F. "E" Coy. Sierra Leone

MACAULAY Driver '4401' Royal Garrison Artillery Ross Mountain Bty. Malta

MARWOOD WILLIAM GEORGE Ordinary Seaman 'J/24548' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albion" Malta

MUCKLOW CHARLES Rifleman 'Y/1232' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

McCRYSTAL HENRY Able Seaman '1118/69' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (South Africa) H.M.S. Hyacinth Kenya

NORRIS PHILIPS Deck Hand '403DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Agamemnon II." United Kingdom

OLIVER WILLIAM SIDNEY Deck Hand '402DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Agamemnon II." United Kingdom

ORRELL ROGER Private '896' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PARKER CYRIL WILLIAM NEWBERY Rifleman '1325' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "B" Coy. U K

PEMBERTON ALGERNON GEORGE Private '3781' London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 28th Bn. United Kingdom

PENGELLY CHARLES SAMUEL Sick Berth Attendant 'M/10965' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

PULLEN Private '2314' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

REID Gunner '5145' Royal Garrison Artillery Forth Bty. United Kingdom

RUSHTON Private '2099' East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

RUSHTON WILLIAM THOMAS Gunner '796' Royal Field Artillery 5th Bty 1st East Lancs Bde. Malta

SMITH Lance Corporal '7718' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

STAPLE WILLIAM JOHN Petty Officer 1st Class '142861' Royal Navy H.M. Trawler "Agamemnon II." United Kingdom

STEPHENS Serjeant '6755' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

STRATTON JOHN ALFRED Engineman '166ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Agamemnon II." United Kingdom

STRUTT FRANK Engineman '116ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Agamemnon II." United Kingdom

SUTTON ALFRED HENRY Serjeant '4369' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON Private '2207' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

VEALE MICHAEL Petty Officer Stoker '295061(Dev)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid" Ireland, Republic of

WARDMAN Private '9280' Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Tanzania

WILKINSON WILLIAM PATRICK Private '17771' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

WILSON JOHN Gunner '45369' Royal Field Artillery 26th Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

WINDSOR ALFRED COOPER Lieutenant Essex Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

WROE Private '1908' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

14th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 357

THE 91 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AGAR E Private '8527' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

ALBURY CHARLES HUBERT C H Rifleman '51455' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

ANDERSON JOHN FREDERICK J F Captain Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn. attd. (Adjt.) 10th Bn.

ANDERSON ROBERT R Corporal '8963' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ARMSTRONG HARRY WILLIAM THOMAS H W T Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

ASHWORTH JOHN JAMES J J Gunner '48564' Royal Garrison Artillery 5th Mountain Bty.

BARKER JOHN J Corporal '2080' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

BARNHAM C J Private '6093' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

BEST THOMAS T Private '12573' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BLACKBURN HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '21603' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BURCHNALL CHARLES HENRY C H Corporal '1366' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

BURNS P Private '7995' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

CAIN D Serjeant '6456' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CALVERT J Private '16289' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

CARPENTER E J Private '18224' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CAWTHORNE W Lance Corporal '9775' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARK OWEN WALTER O W Regimental Serjeant Major '5289' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CONNOR JOHN J Private '2696' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONSTANTINE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'G/12017' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

COX W R Private '4338' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRANSTON GEORGE ALBERT G A Rifleman 'R/9872' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

CULLNEAN T Serjeant '126' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

CURTIS J H Private '1609' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CUXSON BASIL PRYCE B P Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DAWSON A Private '2111' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

DAWSON WILLIAM W Private '15774' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DELANEY W H Rifleman 'Z/1035' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

FARNELL FREDERICK F Private '8397' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FIELDER E W Private '7671' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FORSYTH ROBERT ALEXANDER R A Private '2860' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

GEE EDWARD E Lance Corporal '2631' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GILKS HARRY BERTRAM H B Drummer 'L/12742' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

GLEESON THOMAS T Private '5166' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOODSHIP ALBERT A Private '2217' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GREY F Private '7/2827' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

HALL HARRY H Lance Corporal '2092' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

HANCOCK T Private '15867' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HARDIE HENRY BROWN H B Corporal '2666' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd/7th Bn.

HARRIS CHRISTOPHER C Private '1682' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

HAYNES A Corporal '18318' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAZLEHURST JAMES J Private '3644' North Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HEAD ALFRED A Private '16630' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLMES JOSEPH J Bugler '1321' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

HOWITT F Private '3425' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HUDSON WALTER W Private '6543' East Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

JACKSON JOHN J Private '2637' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

JOHNSON JOHN J Private '8336' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KEANE J Private '4892' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAKE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '3415' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

LANE A Private '112' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LANGFORD T Private '10463' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LIDDLE WILLIAM MATTHEW W M Private '1452' Northumberland Fusiliers 4th Bn.

LIVESEY M H Private '7770' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MANNION MICHAEL M Private '180531' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MANSFIELD SIDNEY GEORGE S G Rifleman '2907' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

MARTIN C Private '18267' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MERCER JOHN EDMUND J E Private '8092' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

MILLER MICHAEL M Private '3127' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MILROY R Private '16647' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

MORRIS HUGH H Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

MULLINS B Driver '14144' Royal Field Artillery 20th Bty.

MacLEAN M Private '3/5998' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McDONAGH A Lance Corporal '952' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

McGUIRE JOSEPH J Private '2587' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

McINTYRE W M Private '6438' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McKEEMAN G Private '12402' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McLEAY GEORGE G Private '2092' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

O'CONNOR THOMAS T Private '16866' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

PIPE W G Private '15631' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PRIESTLEY CLEMENT STANLEY C S Private '15907' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROWLANDS FREDRICK F Private '3451' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RYLES JOHN J Private '18086' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH G Rifleman 'A/3084' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

SMITH HENRY H Lance Corporal '2333' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

SPENCE ROBERT R Private '2180' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

STEVENSON GEORGE BARKER G B Private '11141' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEVENSON NELSON GEORGE N G Private '16080' Norfolk Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

TAYLOR P E Private '12171' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

TOWLER WILLIAM W Private '2662' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

TOWNSEND EDWARD E Lance Corporal 'R/10004' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

TRAYNOR CHARLES C Private '19935' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

VEALE ALBERT A Private '1700' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

VOAKES S J Private '20549' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WALDRON ALFRED A Private '8510' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM E. W E Private '16021' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITE ARTHUR A Sapper '12964' Royal Engineers 11th Field Coy.

WILDING ALBERT OLIVER A O Private '2119' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WILLIAMS THOMAS RICHARD T R Corporal '7006' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

WILTON J A Private '16683' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WOOD D Private '551' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

WRIGHT ALBERT A Private '2534' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

THE 26 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAILEY Private '7086' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BARRON NATHAN COPLAND Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/40' R. N. Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BOYD Private 'RTS/4161' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

CONWAY Private '13080' Royal Warwickshire Regiment United Kingdom

CULLEN Private '6409' Royal Munster Fusiliers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

ELY FRED Rifleman '3337' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

HAND Gunner '17448' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

HINCHLIFFE JOHN W. Private '8832' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HOLLINGWORTH JAMES Lance Corporal '1218' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. Greece

HUTCHINSON Staff Serjeant '24895' Royal Garrison Artillery Egypt

KEANE PATRICK Able Seaman 'J/1407' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

KELLEHER PATRICK Private '7479' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

KING REGINALD E Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/2501' R.N. Air Service H.M.S. "President II" Armoured Car Div. Egypt

LEONARD Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery India

MACKAY Seaman '816/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

MARTIN LESLIE ALLAN Private '905' Rhodesia Regiment 2nd Bn Kenya

McAULAY Bombardier '472' Royal Field Artillery 1st/3rd Highland Bde. United Kingdom

O'SULLIVAN PATRICK JOSEPH Private '8102' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

PRING Rifleman '21756' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) Supernumerary Coy. 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

RABY ROBERT Driver 'L/8360' Royal Field Artillery 150th Bde. United Kingdom

REDHEAD Private '9919' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn. Germany

ROSE WILLIAM Corporal '386' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WARNES Private '3/7846' Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WARREN Major Welsh Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

WARREN JOSEPH WILLIAM FRANCIS Private '4426' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars Egypt

WEDD Lieutenant Special List Kenya

13th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 357

THE 90 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANSELL JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '2507' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ATCHISON JOHN OSBORNE J O Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BARNES CHRISTOPHER C Private '2007' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BELL CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '7/3341' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

BISHOP CHARLES C Private '2576' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

BLADES D Private 'S/16533' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BLAKE ALBERT HENRY A H Rifleman '5210' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

BOURNE JAMES J Private '20214' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

BRADBURY A Private '17024' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROMLEY W Private '10656' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BROOKS W A I Private '8893' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURGESS J H Private 'L/9719' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BURKE STEPHEN S Private '3819' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUTTERWICK A M Rifleman '3636' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

BYERLEY LEONARD L Serjeant 'B/1059' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CLARKE H Private '2513' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COLDRECK J Private '2038' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

CONNOR J Private '18169' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CORNELIUS WILLIAM W Private '11093' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DAVENPORT H Private '15860' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DAVIES FREDRICK RISE F R Lance Corporal '8911' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAY ARNOLD ELLIS A E Lance Corporal '2088' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

DIXON RICHARD CHARLES R C Private '17811' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DONNELLY GEORGE G Private '1568' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

DORMER J Private 'S/59' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

EASTWOOD FRANK F Private '2387' York and Lancaster Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th

EATON F Private '17144' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ELLIS HERBERT HENRY H H Private '1678' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FOX T Private '2447' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

GADSDON W Rifleman '6/640' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

GAUGHAN J J Corporal '18198' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

GENTRY ERNEST GEORGE E G Lance Corporal '6898' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

GILES S D Private '707' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

GRAY R Private '18400' Royal Irish Fusiliers 12th Bn.

GREENSMITH R Private '1499' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GUINNAN F Private '5731' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HACKING T Private '7695' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HALLAM JOHN J Private '2842' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

HANCE GEORGE JOHN G J Private '3/2272' Essex Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

HANSTOCK WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2664' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HARRIS GEORGE G Private '2748' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HAYDOCK ARNOLD A Sapper '41829' Royal Engineers 69th Field Coy.

HENNESSY T Private '3155' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HIBBERD J Private '249' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLBROOK HERBERT STANISLAUS H S Private '1563' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HOLMES G Private '1840' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HUTCHISON W Corporal '1259' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "H" Coy. 4th Bn.

HYLAND T Private '3637' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

JAMES BARON TREVENEN B T Captain Royal Flying Corps 6th Sqdn.

KENDRICK WILLIAM HERBERT W H Lance Corporal '9131' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KENYON HENRY H Private '2915' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

KNUBLEY J Lance Corporal '5868' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

LEIGH G Private '9788' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LODGE ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '1008' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

MARLOR WILL W Gunner '12758' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Div. Ammunition Col.

MARSHALL H Lance Corporal '12610' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

MASON T Private '2107' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

MURPHY J Private '3671' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MacALISTER ERNEST GEORGE E G Rifleman 'Z/2616' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

McALOON J Private 'A/8649' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McDERMOTT PATRICK P Private '11711' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McWILLIAM ALFRED DAWSON A D Corporal 'S/7417' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

NICHOLSON J B Private '2253' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

NUNN HALSTEAD H Private '3072' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

PULLEN STANLEY S Corporal '8281' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

QUINLAN PATRICK P Rifleman 'S/252' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

RANDLES JOHN WILFRED HODSON J W H Driver '1251' Royal Field Artillery 6th Staffs. Bty. 3rd North Midland Bde.

REDDING JOSEPH J Private '20837' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

ROBINSON J Private '230' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROE A Rifleman 'S/8586' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

RUMNEY EDWARD E Private '16763' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SCOTT THOMAS WALTER T W Corporal '1446' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SLATER WALTER HERBERT W H Private '2653' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH H Rifleman '2598' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

SMYTH P Private '3954' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SOUTHWELL HARRY ASHER H A Sapper '46274' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

STEPNEY ALFRED KENNETH A K Private '10731' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

THORNHILL SAMUEL JOHN S J Lance Corporal '394' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

THORNTON WALTER W Sapper '414' Royal Engineers 1st/1st Cheshire Field Coy.

TIEDT S L Private '2051' Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) "B" Sqdn. 1st/1st

VASS WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '8439' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

VEARY FREDERICK HORACE F H Lance Corporal '10385' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

VERNON S A Rifleman 'R/4685' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

WATSON R Private '17173' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WATSON THOMAS T Private '3155' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEATHERALL JOHN HENRY J H Bugler '1855' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WEAVER W Private '8318' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WELTON F C Private 'G/356' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WHITE J G Lance Corporal '7/2694' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

WORMALD CHARLES C Lance Corporal '11984' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

THE 28 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BARSTOW Private 'Deal/3242(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

CARTY JOHN JAMES Private '20014' Manchester Regiment "E" Coy. 5th Bn. United Kingdom

COLLING WILLIAM RICHMOND Serjeant '17/925' Northumberland Fusiliers 17th Bn. United Kingdom

COPPERALL Private 'CH/554(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

COTTRELL ALEXANDER JOSEPH Private '9278' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HAYDEN Private '23995' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HAYWARD EDWIN PRANCIS Private '2145' Berkshire Yeomanry Egypt

HILL HARRY Private '2234' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

HUBBARD FRED Driver 'T4/092654' Army Service Corps 224th H.T. Coy. United Kingdom

IMPEY Sergeant 'PLY/7898' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

INKPEN Farrier Serjeant '39060' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Northumbrian Bty. United Kingdom

JONES EDWIN Private '1739' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Greece

KENNEALEY Private '7173' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LORIMER Corporal '26/1057' Northumberland Fusiliers 26th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

MARSHALL Boy 2nd Class 'J/39603' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

MORGAN Private '2494' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MULHOLLAND GEORGE Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Caronia." United Kingdom

McFARLANE CHARLES MCDONALD Corporal 'S/5296' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn. United Kingdom

McGOUGH Private '2662' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

NEWHOUSE Gunner '49232' Royal Garrison Artillery 91st Heavy Bty. Egypt

PETTY Private '9792' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

ROSS Able Seaman '127012' Royal Navy (RFR/P.O./B/472). H.M.S. "President." United Kingdom

RUSHWORTH Private 'PLY/16994' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

SAWERS WILLIAM Corporal '15383' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Stat. Hosp. United Kingdom

SHIELS Private '6761' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn. Greece

TOOZE Chief Stoker '302219' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Highflyer" Cape Verde

WOOD MICHAEL Private 'M2/104388' Army Service Corps M.T. United Kingdom

YORK JOHN WALTER Serjeant '15108' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

12th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1092

THE 109 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDRIDGE H F Private '11038' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEVAN S Private '9182' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BLAKEY JOHN J Private '7/3084' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

BOLTON W Private '9561' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BURGESS A Private '3174' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BUTTERWORTH ERNEST E Private '7/2165' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CALCUTT J Private '17559' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARMICHAEL R Corporal '11124' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

CARTWRIGHT GORDON G Private '2082' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CHAPMAN F J A Private 'TF/2856' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CHUBB EDWARD GEOFFREY E G Captain The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

CLOUGH F Private '7/1913' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

COLLEY HARRY H Private '139' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COUPE H Private '12611' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

COX LEONARD HENRY L H Serjeant '5089' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

CRANE FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '10131' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CRATCHLEY W Private '19691' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEPLEDGE H Private '1563' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

DOYLE J Private '8188' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FOSTER RICHARD JAMES R J Private '18111' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

GARBUTT W S Private '1987' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GARRICK R Private '8335' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GEMMELL W Corporal '2248' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

GORRIE J Private 'B/21376' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GOUT E W Corporal '8631' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GREEN FREDERICK F Private '2028' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

GREENWOOD MALCOLM McKENZIE M M Private '2185' Border Regiment "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

HADDEN C Private '21223' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HALEY WILLIAM AUSTIN W A Private '2194' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

HARRISON CHARLES UFTON C U Private 'M2/081260' Army Service Corps 1st Reserve Park

HARVEY F Private '9530' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HILL J E Private '3276' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

HOBSON LESLIE FABER L F Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

HOLT R Private '2060' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

INGRAM J J Lance Corporal '4641' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

JACKSON J F Private '13104' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

JOYNES ALBERT THOMAS A T Private '2394' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

KNIGHT STANLEY CHARLES S C Lieutenant '' Royal Marine Artillery Anti-Aircraft Bde.

LONG WILFRED W Private '8678' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARSDEN W E Lance Corporal '1359' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MARTIN P Private '2951' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

MARTIN R C Gunner '94764' Royal Field Artillery 52nd Bde. Ammunition Col.

MARTIN W Gunner '21672' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty., 49th Bde.

MATTHEWS H Private '11449' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MAYES GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '3/7120' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

MEALING ALBERT EDWIN A E Private '17912' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MERRICK J Private '18322' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLMAN A R Private '15295' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MITCHELL PERCY P Rifleman 'B/3144' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

McALLISTER CHARLES EDWARD C E Rifleman '5526' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

OADES H Private '10512' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

OVENDEN ARTHUR EDWIN RICHARD A E R Serjeant '11756' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PAXTON L H Serjeant '10674' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PEARCE C Lance Serjeant '1118' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PITMAN D Private '1201' 13th Hussars

REILLY W Private '1932' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

RIDYARD R Private '7/3191' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

ROBINSON ERNEST E Private '1641' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

ROWDEN FREDERICK RICHARD F R Private '2911' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SADOT A J Rifleman '5535' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

SEDMAN F S Private '18755' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHAND R Private '372' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

SHUTTLEWORTH HERBERT JOHN H J Corporal '14091' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMPSON CLIFFORD C Private '1198' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SKELDING JOHN J Private '3/6731' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH LLEWELLYN HARRY L H Private '5177' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STACEY ARTHUR A Rifleman '3132' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

STEVENSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '398' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STRACHAN JACK DOUGLAS J D Private '806' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

TRACEY J Private '11254' 13th Hussars

WALKER J E Private '4802' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WEBB WILLIAM W Rifleman 'A/2279' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WELCH ERNEST E Private '12503' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WILLIAMS A Corporal 'G/339' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WILSON E Private '2425' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

WONACOTT WALLACE W Private '9893' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

YARWOOD T W Private '3670' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THE 31 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAM JOHN Private '2707' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn. Iraq

ALLAN DAVID B. Private '2869' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn. Iraq

ANDREW ALEXANDER Private '7751' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Greece

BAILEY ERNEST Able Seaman 'J/5932' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Birmingham." United Kingdom

BERTLIN HUGH ANTHONY Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers United Kingdom

BONNINGTON WILLIAM Gunner '56537' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

BREMNER FRANCIS Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1865' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

CONSIDINE PATRICK FRANCIS Lieutenant Royal Scots 4th Bn. Malta

CROOK Private '1318' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Egypt

DYKE Stoker 1st Class 'SS/101047' Royal Navy (RFR/B/1609). Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

EVANS Private '1953' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

FERREY GEORGE LESLIE Private '15356' Hampshire Regiment "Z" Coy. 2nd Bn. Malta

FLANAGAN Lance Serjeant '4/7449' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GEORGE ERNEST FOSTER Shipwright 2nd Class 'M/6777' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

GOODWIN THOMAS Bandsman '1663' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. India

HADDOW Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

HOBBS Private '19144' Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JONES JOHN Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Teutonic." United Kingdom

KEMP JOHN Private '3/10744' Durham Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LESLIE CLARE Able Seaman 'KW/604' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

MAGUIRE Private '8081' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MATTHAMS HENRY Gunner '42531' Royal Field Artillery 74th Bty. India

MURPHY Private '1852' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn. Malta

McVEE Private '1821' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

NASH Private '5809' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

SMITH WILLIAM Driver '90958' Royal Engineers 106th Field Coy. United Kingdom

TRAVIS Rifleman 'R/7688' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TULLETT Private '5543' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

VENESS ERNEST LESLIE Able Seaman '235052' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Beagle." United Kingdom

WATSON GEORGE Shoeing and Carriage Smith '9160' Royal Engineers Scot. Army Troops Signal Coy. United Kingdom

WOODWORTH Private '5278' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

11th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 169

THE 109 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARMSTRONG EDWARD WILLIAM E W Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

ASHBY EDWARD JAMES E J Private 'G/358' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BACKHOUSE CHARLES C Private '2547' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

BAKER FREDERICK F Private '10064' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARLOW H Private '2484' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BARNETT L Private '6236' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BEDWORTH A T Rifleman 'R/410' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

BINGHAM JOHN J Private '2068' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/4th Bn.

BIRCH WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal 'L/7396' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BLOOMER G Private '1502' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BORLAND JAMES M. J M Private 'S/5040' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

BOWE KEIRON K Private '2016' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

BREWSTER J C Private '3008' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

BUSH ARCHIBALD ROLAND A R Private 'G/4473' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

CAMPLING RICHARD R Serjeant '316110' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CATHERWOOD J Rifleman '9097' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

CHARLESWORTH THOMAS SAMUEL T S Driver '78331' Royal Field Artillery 146th Bde. Ammunition Col.

CLARK D Lance Corporal '9714' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

CLARKE W J Lance Corporal '8000' Devonshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

COLLINGE MOSES M Rifleman 'B/3282' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

COOK F W Private '3/7105' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CUNNINGHAM THOMAS T Sapper '102594' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

CURRELL WILLIAM W Private '4/7266' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CUTHBERT MCLAREN M Private '744' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

DEAN FREDERICK F Private '2263' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DEAR ERNEST E Private '6650' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DENHOLM A Private '16025' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DIXON W H Serjeant '1048' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOYLE J Private '4373' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

DRAPER GEORGE G Private '10763' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DRAPER J W Private '7137' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EVANS JOHN J Private '3705' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FIELDER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2197' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

FISHER ROBERT R Private '14690' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FLETCHER GODFREY G Private '9014' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FOWLER A Private '9715' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FULCHER F W Corporal '13106' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

GALLAGHER P Corporal '6185' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

GASCOYNE-CECIL RUPERT EDWARD R E Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GLENDINNING A Corporal '7527' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

GOLDING J Serjeant 'L/8698' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

GREEN THOMAS T Private '7821' Cheshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. attd. 1st/5th Bn.

HAND S Private '9155' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HARLAND J Lance Serjeant '594' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HARRIS S Private '16762' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAYWARD WALTER HUBERT W H Rifleman 'B/1092' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HOLLAND GEORGE G Private '12429' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

HUMPHREY WILLIAM W 2nd Corporal '66921' Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Coy.

HYDE THOMAS T Private '2408' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

JACKLIN WILLIAM EWART W E Private '2168' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

JAMIESON ANDREW A B Private '4870' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JEFFREYS DARELL RICHARD D R Captain Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JELLY H G Private '8498' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON A Lance Corporal '3/1343' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES A Private '10319' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KILPATRICK PETER P Private '2551' Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

KINLOCH JAMES MONCRIEF THOMPSON J M T Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

LEA WALTER W Lance Corporal '988' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

LEAH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1899' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LEE E Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 4th Bn.

LUDGATE JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '10656' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LUND HENRY WALKER H W Private '2480' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

MACEY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1517' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

MARGETTS E Lance Corporal '8625' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARKHAM G H Private '2213' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

MAY G Private 'G/5658' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MORRISON T E Bugler '7/2930' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

MOSS ERNEST E Private '2310' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

McCLEARY H R Rifleman 'S/7421' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

McGRAFFIN J Private '2187' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

NAIRNE WILLIAM GRAHAM W G Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn.

NAPIER FRANCIS GEORGE F G Rifleman 'B/1226' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

NEATE J Private '18011' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

NICKSON R Private '2560' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

NORMAN F J Corporal '8033' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PARKER GEORGE HERBERT G H Private '716' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

PARSLEY ROY JAMES R J Rifleman '2371' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

PATTISON E Sapper '102296' Royal Engineers 177th Tunnelling Coy.

PERRY JAMES J Private '7849' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PULFORD STUART ARTHUR S A Rifleman '1757' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

QUINN H Private '15039' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

REITZ H J Private '2418' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

RICE CECIL PERCY C P Corporal 'S/5085' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

RICHARDS J Rifleman 'R/8268' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON T Private '7/2448' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

ROBERTS JOSEPH HERBERT J H Bombardier '1245' Royal Field Artillery 1st/2nd Bty. 1st/1st (West Riding) Bde.

ROGERS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '10389' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROSE J Private '5451' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SAXTON GEORGE G Private '1336' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

SHORTLE WILLIAM W Private '2621' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SIMMONS ALFRED LEWIS A L Corporal 'G/5686' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SOUTH EDWARD E Private '19913' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SPILLETT S T Private 'G/4863' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

STAIT FREDERICK F Private '9108' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STRATFORD WILLIAM W Sapper '102115' Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Coy.

TEARLE LESLIE JAMES L J Private '2007' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN ROBERT J R Private '23030' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON W Private '12810' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

THORNTON ALFRED H. A H Private '2693' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

TURNBULL JOSEPH J Private '3/826' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

UNWIN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '10518' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

VICKERS FRANK HORATIO F H Private '2928' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WALTON J Private '7/2533' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

WATERS J G Private '3/8611' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WETHERILL JOHN J Private '1854' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

WHITEHOUSE J T Private '9604' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS MICHAEL M Private '7991' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WILLIS EDWARD E Gunner '1664' Royal Field Artillery 1st (Staffs) Bty. 2nd (North Midland) Bde.

WILSHER HERBERT H Corporal '3/5650' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 32 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADLEY BERT Private 'S4/122372' Army Service Corps "K" Supply Coy. United Kingdom

ARMSTRONG CHARLES WILLIAM Petty Officer 'Tyneside Z/703' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

ARNOLD Driver 'T4/060676' Army Service Corps 1st M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

ASHWORTH Private '9628' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

BARBER WILLIAM Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant and Carriage Smith '33' R.F.A. 4th Home Countries Bde. India

BLANFORD CHARLES EDWARD Major Royal Garrison Artillery 30th Mountain Battery Iraq

BORRETT HERMAN DAVID Petty Officer 2nd Class '128564' R N (R.F.R./CH/A/1425) H.M.S. Wildfire United Kingdom

BOULTON WILLIAM Private '626' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

CARLILE Private '1335' Royal Army Medical Corps South Africa

CHENNEOUR EDWIN GEORGE Private '908' Devonshire Regiment 1st/7th (Cyclist) Bn. United Kingdom

CHITTENDEN Driver 'T4/056526' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Train Malta

COCKRAM GEORGE Gunner '518' Royal Horse Artillery United Kingdom

DAVIDSON Lance Corporal '2580' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DENMAN FRANK Private '646' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

EDWARDS PERCIVAL Private 'L/16411' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

GEDGE HORACE GEORGE Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fleetwood" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

GLASS DAVID KININMENT Stoker '1994/T' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

HOWARD WILLIAM HENRY Engineman '662/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Bountiful." United Kingdom

JOHN JOHN HENRY Rifleman 'Y/1652' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KING Private '4072' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

LANE VICTOR GEORGE Private '2619' Royal Gloucestershire Hussars United Kingdom

LITT Private '1693' Border Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

MOMO KONNOH Private '2859' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

MOORE GERALD ALEXANDER CLIFFORD Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn. Malta

MOORE JOHN Chief Petty Officer '172215' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

NORMAN ARTHUR Private '1431' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

ROBERTSON Private '1898' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

ROSE WILLIAM HAYDN Private '27774' Welsh Regiment 18th Bn. United Kingdom

SHARP Private '10904' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH Private '11413' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH Private '12651' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

TRACEY Private '1825' Royal Fusiliers United Kingdom

10th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 171

THE 119 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDERSON HENRY HURST H H Private '2399' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ANDERSON N Lance Corporal '2177' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

BAILEY TOM T Private '2316' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

BALLARD A L Private '16872' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARLOW E Private '3285' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st Coy. 5th Bn.

BARNISH WILLIAM W Private '1842' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

BARRATT R W Serjeant '1247' Northamptonshire Yeomanry

BARTHOLOMEW EDWIN E Private '2261' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BASSETT THOMAS T Private '2493' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

BELCHER CHARLES C Sapper '94575' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

BLACKSHAW ALBERT EDWARD A E Serjeant '351' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

BRADLEY WALTER W Private '1442' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

BROWN JOHN RICHARD J R Private '2187' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BUNTON FRANK F Rifleman '4966' Royal Irish Rifles "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BURCHELL E V Private '6328' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CARRADICE JAMES J Corporal '8339' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CARROLL PETER P Private '13786' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARKE E Rifleman '9626' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

CLINE CHRISTOPHER C Rifleman 'S/5188' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

CLOKE WILLIAM W Private '2258' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

COLLIER P Serjeant '7937' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COPSEY ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '126' ALIAS

COX F Private '8974' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DANIELS FREDERICK F Private '16044' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOCKER JOHN J Private '2578' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

EMERTON W Private '794' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

FARRELL T Private '17431' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FIRTH J H Lance Corporal '15787' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FISH TOM T Rifleman 'B/3332' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

FITZJOHN JOSEPH J Corporal '4/7245' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FOSTER URIAH JOHN U J Private '2680' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

FOX T H Private '8334' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

FRASER A Corporal '14732' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

FREE C A Private '11216' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

FROGGETT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2291' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

FROST ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '126' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/2nd Bn.

GARBUTT GEORGE G Rifleman 'B/1554' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

GARRY THOMAS T Serjeant '483' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GOLDTHORPE JOHN J Private '1064' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

GRACE ERNEST EDWIN E E Private '2650' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

GREEN HERBERT H Private '10325' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAILEY JOHN J Private '1473' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

HARFORD A D Private '11056' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HARRISON G H Private '2766' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HARRISON THOMAS T Private '1863' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARVEY FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '15933' Suffolk Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

HASTINGS W C Private 'G/4405' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HAWKINS ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '36256' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HAYWARD J Private '17192' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HERROD JAMES J Private '3415' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HIRST HARRY H Private '2228' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

HOLMES JAMES THOMAS J T Lance Corporal 'B/3014' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HOLT H Private '8715' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLT T Private '2307' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

HUDSON R Private '6179' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUTTON GEORGE G Private '15341' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

INGRAM-JOHNSON REGINALD JAMES THEODORE R J T Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry

JACKSON R W Corporal '2131' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

JAGGER W Private '8241' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JAQUES THOMAS T Serjeant '292' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

JONES FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Corporal '1841' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

KEELING GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '12779' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

KEYWORTH W G Private '9736' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KILNER HERBERT H Private '1325' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

KNOWLES JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1829' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

LEDGER GEORGE ERNEST G E Serjeant '374' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

LEE W R C P Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 7th Bn.

LEWIS CHARLES C Private '2064' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

LINTON ROYCE R Private '2051' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

LLOYD EDWARD JOHN E J Corporal '2097' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

LONG GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2200' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

LYNES A C D'A Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARGETTS P W Lance Corporal '1590' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

MARSHALL ALEXANDER A Private '641' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

MARSHALL G Private '2561' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MARSHALL G F Private '11469' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

MEAD ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '10426' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MEEGAN J Private '14644' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MORRIS STANLEY BENNETT S B Private '13969' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

McFALL DANIEL D Rifleman '10276' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McGALLOWAY T Private '7445' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

McLEOD J Private '12274' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

McNAUGHTON DUNCAN D 2nd Corporal '48504' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

NEWEL WALTER W Lance Corporal '1765' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

NEWSHAM WALTER W Serjeant '7797' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

NICOL J Private '975' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

NIXON HARRY H Private '1515' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

PARTRIDGE A Private '19521' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PASKELL ERNEST E Private '2362' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

PHILLIPS JOHN J Private '16283' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

PHILP W Private 'S/7140' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

PIKE W Private '2085' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

POTTER G J Rifleman '7696' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

PRESS C Private '10626' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PROCTOR HAROLD H Private '2158' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

PUFFETT R Private '9084' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PURSER JOSIAH J Private '1993' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

SEAMAN JOHN J Private 'G/3974' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SHELLEY H Rifleman 'A/788' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

SHERRY J Private '3/2467' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

SKINNER J Private '2125' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SMITH ALEXANDER A Private '7897' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

SMITH LEONARD L Private '2613' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

SMITH W Private 'G/8258' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

STEER JAMES FREDERICK J F Private '9932' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEWART CHARLES C Private '18081' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

STOCKLEY CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '1415' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 6th Bn.

STOREY W Private '8290' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

THOMAS GEORGE ERNEST G E Rifleman 'S/12005' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

TOOMEY ALBERT A Rifleman 'B/211' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

TYRRELL SIDNEY RALPH S R Private 'SS/666' Army Service Corps 38th Depot Unit of Supply

WATMOUGH JOHN CYRIL J C Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WHALLEY JOHN J Private '395' York and Lancaster Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

WHITE THOMAS CHARLES T C Private '2409' York and Lancaster Regiment "C" Coy 5th Bn.

WHITTINGHAM EDWARD ARTHUR E A Private '2174' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIS JAMES DENNING J D Lance Corporal '2551' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd/6th Bn.

WILSON BERNARD HENRY B H Private '3142' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WOOD A Private '10916' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WROE JOHN J Corporal '7064' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THE 33 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS JOHN Private '2120' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "B" Coy. 1st/9th Bn. United Kingdom

ANDERSON ALEXANDER WEBSTER Private '1088' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

ASHPOLE Private '3987' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BATES Private 'R4/089216' Army Service Corps Remount Depot (Ormskirk) United Kingdom

BINNEY JOSEPH HENRY Ordinary Seaman 'TynesideZ/5395' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 6th Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

BIRCH Private '8092' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BUCHANAN PETER RAE Driver 'T3/030146' Army Service Corps No. 1 Coy. United Kingdom

CORNFORD ELAM Driver 'T/35084' Army Service Corps 273rd Coy. Egypt

HAWKER FREDERICK Private '3/7544' Somerset Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

HENRY Gunner '2874' Jamaica Militia Artillery Jamaica

HINDE DAVID EDWARD Private '1894' Royal Scots 9th Bn. United Kingdom

HUMPHREY Stoker 1st Class 'K/16805' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" formerly H.M.S. "Hampshire" United Kingdom

IDA KATSINA Private '150' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

IDI KATSINA Private '8386' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

JONES FREDERICK OWEN Private '18837' Suffolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JONES Private '2212' South Wales Borderers 1st (Brecknockshire) Bn. Yemen

KEMP WILLIAM CHARLES EDWARD GEORGE Private '22183' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "Y" Coy. 3rd Bn. U.K.

KENNEDY DAVID Sapper '11368' Royal Engineers 49th Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

KINSELLA Mess Room Steward Mercantile Marine H.M.S. Empress of Britain. Malta

LEWIS WILLIE Private '200660' South Wales Borderers "D" Coy. Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

MANLY Rifleman '3/6069' Royal Irish Rifles 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

MAXWELL WILLIAM Lance Corporal '618' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MEADOWCROFT Private '583' Denbighshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

MOMA GWANDO Private '6490' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MORGAN WALTER JAMES Driver '93877' Royal Field Artillery 368th Bty. Egypt

MOSS FREDRICK Private '20441' Worcestershire Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

McHUGH Stoker 1st Class '158726' Royal Navy H.M.S. Vivid United Kingdom

McNAUGHTON Stoker '4657/S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "St. Vincent." United Kingdom

PARKER CHARLES ROWLEY Corporal 'Deal/238(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

ROLLS REGINALD JOHN Sick Berth Steward '350785' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Mersey." Tanzania

STOW Serjeant '19175' Royal Army Medical Corps 32nd Coy Singapore

TOPP GEORGE ROSE Private '495' Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own) United Kingdom

TRIPCONY Serjeant 'L/8988' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

9th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 165

THE 110 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS EDWARD E Private '6038' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ADLINGTON T Private '2298' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.

ALLAN JAMES J Gunner '12266' Royal Field Artillery 9th Bty.

ANDERSON P Corporal '2918' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

AYLING WILLIAM W Private '9330' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAKER V Private '8641' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARLOW A J Rifleman 'A/577' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BARNETT GEORGE G Private '9562' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARROW SIDNEY S Private '7101' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAXTER A Private '2450' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BILKE BERT B Private '9610' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BODILL G F Private '12033' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOOT WILLIAM ALFRED W A Gunner '21471' Royal Field Artillery "D", Bty. 47th Bde.

BRAMALL H Private '4697' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRECKELL RALPH LEICESTER R L Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn

BROADHURST J Private '1992' North Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

BROWN JAMES DAVID J D Private '5/1430' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

CARLYLE JAMES J Sapper '102238' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

CARTER HARVEY BERTRAM H B Private '9759' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHAMBERS JOHN FREDERICK J F Serjeant '1850' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

CLAY HARRY H Private '16305' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLAYTON JOSEPH J Private '8587' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

COLBORNE NELSON N Lance Corporal '7829' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CORNISH R Private '3/8650' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COTTER JOHN J Private '7155' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

COWLING J W Private '2352' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DANIELS HENRY JOHN H J Rifleman '3226' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

DAWSON PERCY ALFRED P A Private 'L/11177' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DONALDSON D Lance Corporal '902' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

DOUGLAS LESLIE HALL L H Lieutenant Royal Engineers 2nd Field Coy.

FLEMING THOMAS T Private '16317' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FREEBORN GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '9907' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GAMBIE HENRY WALTER H W Private '8889' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GAY HAROLD H Private '16395' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GEPP C Private '1322' 2nd King Edward's Horse

GWYNNE JOHN FITZGERALD J F Captain Royal Army Medical Corps

HALL W Private '18675' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HART WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman 'S/7552' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

HARVEY J R Private '20124' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAYWARD HENRY H Private '128' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

HEATON W Private '18087' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

HENNINGS C F S Lance Corporal '14469' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HILL EDWARD E Private '17758' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

HOLLIS J Lance Corporal '1243' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

HOOPER JAMES FREDERICK J F Private '9522' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUDSON J Private '6911' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUDSON JAMES J Private '8/9698' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

INNES JOHN REID J R Corporal '1913' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

JAMIESON J R Corporal '2616' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

JENNETT J C Private '4/6407' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTONE DONALD BRUCE D B Private '9275' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

KEILLOR WILLIAM W Private '1736' Northumberland Fusiliers "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

KELLY JOSEPH FRANCIS J F Private '9887' Hampshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

KENNY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '17371' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

KERR J Private '2903' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

KING H Lance Corporal '9377' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LARDNER H Rifleman '4826' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

LARKIN F Lance Corporal '6860' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LE GRESLEY FRANK F Private '8483' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LIGHTBODY A Private '2024' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

MAIN DONALD D Private 'S/1937' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

MAINS R Private '626' Army Cyclist Corps 4th Div. Cyclist Coy.

MALONE PETER P Private '8004' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MANSELL FRED F Private '674' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARSHALL A Lance Serjeant '1178' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

MARSHALL W B Private '2037' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

MATHIESON ROBERT R Company Quartermaster Serjeant '799' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Highlanders) Bn.

MEADE F Private '16366' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MILLSON ARCHIBALD GEORGE A G Private '16472' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MILNE J T T Quartermaster Serjeant '89613' Royal Field Artillery 9th Div. Ammunition Column

MITCHELL FRANK F Private '1461' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

MOHAN FRANCIS F Private '17685' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MONCKTON MARMADUKE HENRY M H Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 8th Sqdn

MULLANE J Private '3640' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

MURPHY JOHN J Private '3072' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McKEOWN J Private '2736' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

McWILLIAMS W Private '7362' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

O'CONNOR P Private '9979' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

PENNY C Private '3571' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

PERRY S Private '9119' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PLEASANTS C W Private '16282' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

POLLARD HENRY FRANCIS H F Rifleman '8309' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

PRESCOTT JAMES HENRY J H Private '16489' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn

PRICE HARRY H Private '16303' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RANDON W Rifleman 'A/2522' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

RAWLINGS WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '998' Royal Army Medical Corps 8th Field Amb

REDFERN JOHN GEORGE J G Private '9445' North Staffordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

REYNOLDS A E G Private '17171' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RHIND G T Y Private '1757' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

SAUNDERS WILLIAM W Private '16435' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SEALEY WALTER HENRY W H Rifleman '5106' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

SEXTY HAROLD JOHN H J Private '10753' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SHARPIN HARRY WILLIAM LAXEN H W L Private '12826' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '9377' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMYTH JAMES J Captain Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

SPARKES WILLIAM W Private '14729' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STANWELL WILLIAM ALEXANDER W A Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN GARFORTH J G Private '3910' Lancashire Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM MANN W M Private '2352' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

TONES R Private '7/2883' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

TOVELL JAMES THOMAS J T Lance Corporal '47' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

TURNER EVELINE E Gunner '49571' Royal Garrison Artillery 15th Trench Mortar By.

UNDERWOOD CYRUS C Private '9535' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

VIGGERS THOMAS T Corporal '16334' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WADSWORTH MAURICE MOXON M M Captain King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WILLMER ALFRED FREDERICK A F Private '17770' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '1763' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WISEMAN GEORGE G Private '5/2441' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

WOOD WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '5/2078' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WORNHAM JOHN J Private '5426' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 37 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BALLS E Private '11489' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

BARRATT WILLIAM W Private '2378' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BENNETT ROBERT R Private '3114' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn.

BOND ARTHUR FACEY A F Corporal '4360' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

BRADY J Private '1457' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

BUTLER G W E Private East African Transport Corps

CARTER JOHN J Lance Corporal '8326' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st Bn.

CHINN J J Private '10548' King's Own Scottish Borderers "G" Coy. 1st Bn.

CRAWFORD A Corporal '3909' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd/6th Bn.

DOWNIE N Gunner '64349' Royal Field Artillery

DYER J F N Private '21653' Somerset Light Infantry 4th Bn.

GORDON E P Trooper '7/336' ALIAS

HARWOOD THOMAS T Private '9779' Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

HASKETT LOUIS L Private '20465' Hampshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HEYWORTH J Private '2110' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

JENSEN HILMAR H Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ellesmere" (Manchester)

KING THOMAS JOSEPH T J Private '16837' Grenadier Guards 1st/4th Bn.

KINGDOM THOMAS WILLIAM T W Corporal '2720' Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn.

LEYDEN W Private '2015' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

LONGMORE FREDERICK CHARLES F C Rifleman 'Z/742' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

MACKAY DONALD D Private '1430' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

MARTIN ALFRED ROBERT A R Chief Writer '133444' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid."

MOTTRAM F Private '7114' King's Shropshire Light Infantry Depot

MOTTRAM F Private '17556' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McLEAN NEIL N Ordinary Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Meadowfield" (Glasgow)

McMANUS A Private '18957' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

PERCIVAL GEORGE G Sick Berth Steward '341063' Royal Navy H.M.S. Humber

RATTON WILFRID HOLROYD W H Second Lieutenant London Regiment 22nd Bn.

REYNOLDS W G Private '9716' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn.

RIORDAN MICHAEL M Private '4288' Leinster Regiment 3rd Bn.

ROTHWELL W E Private '3514' Manchester Regiment 3rd/10th Bn

SHELTON SAMUEL S Private '16198' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SMITH EDWIN E Private 'PLY/3885' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "New Zealand."

STEVEN W H Private '2728' Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)

TINSLEY EDWARD CHARLES E C Private 'L/9756' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

WAREING J Able Seaman 'M5/162' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

WHITTAKER C Serjeant '50' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

8th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 171

THE 178 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AINSWORTH JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '516' Lancashire Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ARROWSMITH FRANCIS F Private '2650' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BAILEY GEORGE G Private '4895' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BAIRD ANDREW ARTHUR DERING A A D Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

BAKER JAMES J Lance Corporal '1830' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BEDFORD F Private '21493' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BEE JOSEPH J Rifleman 'R/8649' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

BLACK SYDNEY S Lance Corporal '14374' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLACKIE JAMES J Private '9833' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BOWERS WILLIAM W Corporal '12' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRENT ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'S/6176' Middlesex Regiment "D" Coy. 3rd Bn.

BUCHANAN WILLIAM W Private '7248' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

BURKE EDWIN JOHN E J Private '4757' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BYRNE WILLIAM W Private '10737' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

CALLAWAY CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '9033' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHARLES ALBERT EDWARD A E Serjeant '1239' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLAY FRANK HENRY F H Company Serjeant Major 'A/2029' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

COLEMAN T Lance Corporal '3300' ALIAS

CONDON MICHAEL M Private '19510' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COOKSEY JOHN THOMAS J T Private '135' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COSTIGAN JOHN J Private '446' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COWEN JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '2515' Northumberland Fusiliers 4th Bn.

CRAWFORD WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant '7791' Coldstream Guards No.1 Coy. 3rd Bn

DEAN THOMAS T Private '8163' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOODY THOMAS EDWIN T E Rifleman 'Z/1583' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

DRISCOLL J Driver 'T/20139' Army Service Corps 3rd Coy. Meerut Div. Train

EDMUNDSON FREDERICK F Private '6811' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn

EYLES J Lance Corporal '6466' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

FARTHING PETER P Private '9316' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FISHER THOMAS T Private 'S/3002' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

FOX THOMAS T Private '9546' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FRANKLIN E J Private '15103' Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn.

GALLIMORE HENRY H Private '6742' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GARLAND WALTER W Private '1951' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GARWELL E Corporal '16667' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GOLDSWAIN C Serjeant '8723' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GROGAN J Private '8430' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

GUERIN T E Private '9375' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HADFIELD ALBERT A Private '5524' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HALY ANDREW STUART A S Second Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 3rd Bn.

HARDMAN A Private '3858' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

HARMER ALFRED A Private 'TF/2108' Royal Sussex Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HARRIS J Private '7324' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HART G H Private '18500' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HIGHAM ALFRED CHARLES A C Lance Corporal '1992' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HIGHAM J Private '9142' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HILL ERNEST E Lance Corporal '7958' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HIRST THOMAS T Private '16839' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOLT G Private '17563' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

HOLT J Private '12257' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

HOLTON D S Private '8462' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

HOUGHTON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '3300' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

HOUGHTON JOHN J Private '2809' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOWE H Private '8485' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

IRVINE JOHN LAIRD GALLWEY J L G Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

IVISON ERNEST E Lance Serjeant '5/1421' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn

JAMESON PETER P Private '13238' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON JOHN CHAPMAN J C Second Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KEENAN JOHN J Private '20013' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

KELLY J Private '6784' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KILLEY JOSEPH J Private '3811' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KILLILEA ANDREW A Private '3302' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KIRKBRIGHT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '4580' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEA ALFRED A Rifleman '2962' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

LEAK D R J Private '3/10052' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

LEEDHAM W Private '16331' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LEWIS ERNEST E Private '2264' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LEWIS G A D Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Bn.

LING HENRY H Private '2453' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LITTLE W Private '8504' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LOWE JAMES J Corporal '4072' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL FREDRICK GEORGE F G Private '11708' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MARTIN D Private '3/5347' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MILLEN A Private '1142' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

MILNE T Private '1462' Gordon Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

MORIARTY J Private '1833' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURPHY JOHN J Private '18218' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MURRAY WILLIAM W Private '21111' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McAREE JOSEPH J Private '3/7401' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn

McLEOD ALFRED A Private '3297' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

McPAKE F Lance Corporal '17073' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NICHOLLS JOHN CHARLES JOSEPH J C J Lance Serjeant '1615' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

NORMAN ALBERT A Lance Corporal '7862' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

NORTHCOTT ROBERT EDGAR R E Private '8373' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

O'KEEFE MICHAEL M Private '17682' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'SULLIVAN JEREMIAH JAMES J J Rifleman '1752' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

OAKES JOSEPH J Serjeant '6633' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

OGLE JOHN HUGHES J H Private '12431' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PARKINSON M Private '10734' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PERRIN JOHN J Rifleman 'A/2945' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

PRICE DAVID D Private '19547' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRYCE DAN O'CONNELL D O Private '1677' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

QUIGLEY E Private '4/8817' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

REID J Private '8407' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

REID WILLIAM W Private '225' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

RICHARDSON J Rifleman '10973' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

ROBINSON CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '1618' London Regiment "A" Coy. 13th Kensington Bn.

ROBINSON GEORGE G Private '2885' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROFF EDWARD HENRY JAMES E H J Corporal '18708' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

SALES ALFRED A Private 'TF/2907' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SAUNDERS E A Serjeant '10689' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHARP WILLIAM McADAM W McA Guardsman '11686' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SHEPHERD S H Private '3479' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHOESMITH EDWARD BENJAMIN E B Private 'TF/2890' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SKILLICORN GEORGE EDWARD G E Private 'T3/028759' Army Service Corps

SLADE FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '6738' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH PERCY LAWRENCE P L Lance Corporal '6970' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH W Private 'A/1950' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STAFFORD E Private '3/9236' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

STRAFFORD BERTRAM B Private '1325' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STUBBERFIELD FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'TF/2611' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN HENRY J H Sapper '46841' Royal Engineers 14th Div. Signal Coy.

TAYLOR PETER FRANK P F Private '2041' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

THOMAS JAMES J Private '6360' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON J Private '490' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

THOMPSON J Rifleman '6584' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

THORNE R G Private '4969' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

TOOK FRED F Private '7137' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TRODDEN T Serjeant '9045' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

UNWIN A Private '2701' ALIAS

WALLSWORTH BENJAMIN B Corporal '9902' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WALSH JAMES J Private '2175' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WARD RICHARD R Private '4774' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WATKINS JAMES J Private '458' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON S Private '21179' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WELTON WILLIAM W Private '2701' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WHITWORTH GEORGE JACKSON G J Private '4261' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILKINSON J Private '17423' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

WITHEY WILLIAM W Private '10437' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

YATES STANLEY AINLEY S A Private '4966' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THE 27 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAILEY JOHN WILLIAM Private '7567' Army Cyclist Corps Ireland, Republic of

BELSHAM Corporal '26973' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Garrison Bn Iraq

BURNS Private 'T4/124352' Army Service Corps Labour Camp (Aldershot), United Kingdom

CANNON HENRY ABRAHAM Company Serjeant Major '5269' Border Regiment "B" Coy. 6th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES THOMAS PHILIP Private '8172' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 3rd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

FIELD Private 'S4/087008' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Supply Col. Egypt

FITTON ROBERT Private '2880' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

FLAHERTY EDWARD Lance Corporal '7694' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FLATLEY Corporal '9193' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) United Kingdom

GODDARD JOHN Private 'L/16556' Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS Private '2633' Lovat Scouts 1st United Kingdom

HAYES ARTHUR Serjeant '88' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Egypt

HENDERSON EDGAR Stoker 1st Class 'SS/104641' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/8466). H.M.S. "Euryalus." United Kingdom

HIGHAM Private '8216' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HOLDEN Private '7895' South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Special Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

HYND Private '9925' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Malta

LLOYD SAMUEL TURNER Rifleman '1614' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

LOVEGROVE WILLIAM Gunner '34790' Royal Garrison Artillery 88th Coy. China, (including Hong Kong)

PEGG HAROLD Private '20348' Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SEALES Private '2353' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

SHAW Private 'R4/068598' Army Service Corps Remount Depot United Kingdom

SHAW Private '4782' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

STRATHEARN Private 'S/7090' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WHITBY HARRY Private '3123' Honourable Artillery Company 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WOOD BASIL Corporal '1014' British South African Police Zimbabwe

YATES ARTHUR CHESTER Private '2286' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. Malta

YOUNG Private '2393' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

7th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 230

THE 178 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ACKRILL WILLIAM MILBURN W M Private '6631' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ADAIR ROBERT HUGH R H Rifleman '5818' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BARBER HERBERT H Private '5665' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BARBER WILFRED W Corporal '1326' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BARKER JAMES J Private '6093' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARLOW T Private '18923' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARTON JOHN J Private '9550' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BELLINGER HENRY CHARLES H C Private '3400' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BENSON PETER P Private '9824' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BERRY JOHN J Serjeant '3313' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BEST C Private '7312' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BIDDLECOMBE WALTER STEPHEN W S Private '14807' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BILLINGTON LESLIE CHARLES L C Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BINGHAM WILLIAM W Private '19495' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BIRCH JOSEPH J Rifleman '1831' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BISHOP ALBERT A Rifleman '6441' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

BOURN SIDNEY GEORGE S G Rifleman '962' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BREAKSPEARE EDWARD E Private '15604' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BRERETON WILLIAM W Private '5192' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRIDGE FREDERICK PHILIP F P Private '9707' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRINDLE ALFRED A Private '9747' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Private '5191' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BURGESS JAMES J Private '3/6407' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BUTTERWORTH N Private '4574' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

CANTY F Private '17929' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CAREY JOHN J Private '3452' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CASE ELLIOT DRYDEN E D Lieutenant Royal Engineers 2nd Northumbrian Field Coy.

CHARLESTON FREDERICK F Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHILDS H Lance Corporal '6237' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CLARKE WILLIAM W Private '5928' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CLOVER BERNARD B Private '378' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COCKERILL GEORGE G Private '4581' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CODDINGTON HUBERT JOHN H J Captain Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COLRAIN B Private '17759' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COOK SAMUEL S Private '3/2955' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

COOPER ASTLEY De BORDE A De B Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 1st Signal Coy.

CORNWALL JOHN J Private '15047' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 12th Bn.

CRANE JOHN J Private '6056' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CROSS EDWARD E Private '6712' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CROSTON GEORGE G Corporal '8230' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CUTHBERT ROBERT LANCELOT R L Private '340' 2nd King Edward's Horse

DAVEY GEORGE G Private '3913' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAVIES CHARLES C Private '4726' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAVIES THOMAS T Private '9541' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAWSON BERNARD GEORGE B G Lance Corporal '16042' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

DENNETT JAMES EDWARD J E Serjeant '7975' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DEWITT A Private '10327' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

DINES E J Private '1987' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

DOBSON THOMAS T Private '9686' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOCKER L G Private '13106' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

DOWNING JOHN J Private '13615' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUCKETT RICHARD R Private '8280' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

DYKE GEORGE G Private '7894' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

EDMONDS E D Gunner '13591' Royal Field Artillery 209th Bty. 23rd Bde.

ELLICK CHARLES MOODY C M Lance Corporal '3260' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

ELLIOTT ALFRED A Bombardier '27455' Royal Field Artillery 135th Bty.

ELSTON ERNEST E Rifleman 'S/7044' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

FALKINGHAM HERBERT H Private '13821' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FISHER JAMES J Private '9028' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FLOOD THOMAS T Private '13307' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FORESTER HAROLD H Private '7920' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FORRESTER A Private '17442' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

GAMBLE WILLIAM W Private '9117' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

GEVERS JOHN J Private '4823' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GIBSON J Private '2184' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

GOODBY ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '16383' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GOODLAND WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '9722' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GRAHAM R Corporal '5/2337' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

GREENHALGH SAMUEL S Private '4858' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GUNNING THOMAS T Private '2925' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HACKETT THOMAS T Private '18034' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HAMILTON A Private '3/3170' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

HANNEY FREDERICK F Private '9736' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HANSON CHRISTOPHER C Private '1817' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARBUT RICHARD R Private '5856' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARDIMAN WALTER FREDERICK W F Rifleman 'A/2777' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HARDWICK THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Corporal '11741' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HARDY S Lance Corporal '3/8290' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARRIS E W Rifleman 'A/1647' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HASLAM EDWARD E Private '4145' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HASSALL JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '5305' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HAYWARD JOHN PHILIP J P Rifleman '1288' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 6th Bn.

HENDRY W Private '11217' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

HIBBERT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '5199' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HICKS JAMES FREDERICK J F Private '2794' Cambridgeshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

HIGGINS J Private '12322' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HIGHTON JOHN THOMAS J T Private '4700' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOGG C H Private '420' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HOLCROFT CHARLES C Private '4499' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOPEWELL C Private '21057' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HORAN THOMAS T Private '4620' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUEY ROBERT R Serjeant '13079' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

HULL F Private '2233' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

JERRIM FRED HENRY F H Private '3/3417' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KEALEY JOHN J Private '3767' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KEEFE WILLIAM W Private '9096' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

KELLY EDWARD ROWLEY E R Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 3rd Bn.

LANCASTER JOHN J Private '6014' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEWIS E Private '11074' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

LINFIELD PERCY P Rifleman 'S/11733' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

LITTLEWOOD ARTHUR FRANCIS BEWICKE A F B Corporal '1603' Honourable Artillery Company No. 4 Coy. 1st Bn.

LITTLEWOOD HENRY H Private '4068' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LOWES THOMAS T Private '7214' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LYONS PHILIP P Private '4425' Lancashire Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MARNEY JOHN J Private '3834' Lancashire Fusiliers "F" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MARTIN DANIEL D Corporal '9626' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MAWBEY W Private '20981' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MAYES A E Private '9320' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MERCER A J Private '11075' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MILLER H G E Private '8648' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLER ROBERT R Private '12146' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

MITCHELL F A Private '3/8063' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOLYNEAUX ALFRED A Private '6894' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MONAGHAN JOHN J Private '4801' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MONAGHAN PATRICK P Private '9820' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MORRIS GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Lance Corporal '16469' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MULLARD EDWARD E Lance Corporal '3233' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NOLAN J Private '9691' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

NOONE THOMAS T Private '5238' Lancashire Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

NORBURY ALBERT A Private '1816' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

O'GRADY THOMAS T Private '2843' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

OAKDEN ARTHUR A Private '9929' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PAGE THOMAS T Private '3327' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PEARSON A Private '10925' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

PEARSON FREDERICK PHILLIPS F P Corporal '2881' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PICKERING HAROLD CROSBY H C Second Lieutenant '' North Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PIRIE JACK J Private '2597' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

PITTAWAY CHRISTOPHER C Private '19728' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

PRESCOTT CHARLES C Corporal '4541' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PRICE WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal '1307' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

PRITCHARD WILLIAM W Private '2439' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RAFFERTY P Private 'S/3400' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

RICHARDS MARK M Private '16291' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON ARTHUR A Private '3141' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RILEY JOHN J Private '4598' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RILEY WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '17158' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROWELL F G I Rifleman 'B/2531' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

RUFFORD THOMAS T Rifleman '3369' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SABELL SAMUEL S Private '11295' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SAPSFORD A Private '10237' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHAW JOHN J Private '4597' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHEARD H Private '4032' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMCOCK ARTHUR A Gunner '1372' Royal Field Artillery 2nd North Midland Bde.

SIMPSON REGINALD HENRY R H Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SKIGGS GEORGE G Corporal '2057' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '16301' Royal Irish Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

SMITH JAMES DICKENSON J D Private '8475' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITHERS J P Private '6982' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

STEVENSON EDWARD E Lance Corporal '7846' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STEWART JOHN THOMAS J T Private '5484' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STODDART CHARLES C Private '2635' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SUTTON SAMUEL JAMES S J Rifleman 'R/6260' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

TALL WILLIAM AMOS W A Private '18359' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TANNER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '3/7391' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TASKER F J Private '3/7150' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TAYLOR HENRY H Private '4769' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR W Private '5886' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '4369' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TERBIT R Private '5865' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THOMAS WILLIAM W Private '3882' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TOOP SIDNEY FRANK S F Private '3/6714' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TRAGHEIM E Rifleman 'B/775' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

TRAVERS E Rifleman 'B/775' ALIAS

TRAVERSE HERBERT H Private '5339' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TURNBULL JAMES J Private '3/6434' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WALKER CHARLES GEORGE C G Rifleman 'S/7149' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

WALSH NORMAN N Private '20034' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

WARD JOHN J Private '18228' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

WATERS WILLIAM LESLIE W L Lance Corporal '10960' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

WEATHERLEY FREDERICK JAMES F J Lance Corporal '394' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

WEEDEN GEORGE BENJAMIN G B Rifleman '2351' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

WELLS CHARLES ERSKINE C E Rifleman 'B/439' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

WHELAN DANIEL D Private '2756' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WHELAN JOHN J Private '18233' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WHITE I H Private '18574' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WHITESIDE ERNEST E Private '1020' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS W G Rifleman 'S/2831' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

WOOD A Lance Corporal '6735' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 38 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABELA Lance Corporal '6213' King's Own Malta Regiment 1st Bn. Cyprus

ALLAN STEPHEN GALLOWAY Driver '' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

AXFORD ARTHUR WILLIAM JAMES Corporal '1709' Royal Field Artillery India

AYRES HARRY Private '10517' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry H.Q. Coy. 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BATES SYDNEY WILFRED Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cheshire" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

BOYD Private '18002' Royal Irish Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN Private '4485' Army Cyclist Corps 23rd Div. Cyclist Coy. United Kingdom

BROWN Trooper '2004' 2nd Life Guards "A" Sqdn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL JAMES REED Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cheshire" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

CHESHIRE JOHN Private '5875' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars United Kingdom

CORBETT JAMES Gunner '10099' Royal Field Artillery Lahore Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

COYLE JOHN Private '16777' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIS Stoker 1st Class 'SS/102661' Royal Navy "Hood" Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

EDMOND GEORGE Deck Hand '7438DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. M.S. "Glen Avon." United Kingdom

HARRISON Private '2723' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Germany

HENDERSON ALEXANDER WILLIAM Able Seaman '164842' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/746). H.M.S. "Mersey." U K

HUNT CHARLES Lance Corporal '90709' Northumberland Fusiliers 35th Bn. United Kingdom

HUNTER Private '12720' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Egypt

JANES WILLIAM JOHN Private '2597' Hampshire Regiment 2nd/7th Bn. India

KELLY EDWARD Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cheshire" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

LEAF Private '1360' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. United Kingdom

LEE Corporal '9144' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

MITCHELL JOHN CHRISTOPHER Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cheshire" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

PIDCOCK THOMAS Private '7799' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

POOLE WILLIAM ROBERT Skipper Mercantile Marine "Cheshire." United Kingdom

REDMAN ARTHUR HENRY JOSEPH Officer's Steward 2nd Class '168890' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Kangaroo." United Kingdom

REED GEORGE Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cheshire" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SHAW TOM Private '20804' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

SHERIDEN EDWARD Private '3/3096' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SOAMES ARTHUR HENRY LESLIE Captain Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

SPOERRY JULIUS ENGELBERT Corporal '8057' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

STACK WILLIAM Private '11155' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

STEPHENSON THOMAS ZACHARIAH Serjeant '1317' Royal Engineers Establishment for Engineer Services U K

STONE Private '20312' Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

VEREKER JAMES Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cheshire" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

VINCENT HAROLD Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cheshire" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

WALKER Private '13235' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WALL Driver 'T1/1915' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

6th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 307

THE 95 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS CECIL JAMES C J Private '3/7196' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ALSOP SAMUEL S Rifleman 'S/8734' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

AMBROSE RALPH R Rifleman 'S/7195' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

AMEY E Rifleman 'Z/500' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

ARNOLD F A Pioneer '30199' Royal Engineers 3rd Div. S.T. Postal Sec.

ARNOLD H R Private '13058' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

ASHER HERBERT H Rifleman '6274' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ASHTON J Private '10295' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAILEY JOSEPH ROBERT J R Rifleman 'S/11631' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BAKER C Private '11019' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BAKER F J Rifleman 'S/11616' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BAKER THOMAS HENRY T H Private '492' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BANFIELD W Lance Corporal '6946' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BATES J W Lance Corporal '12258' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BATESON WILLIAM W Rifleman '2136' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BATT W J Rifleman '5/9268' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BAYNES PHILIP HEACOCK P H Serjeant 'Z/421' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BEARD HENRY ERNEST H E Rifleman 'Z/2961' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BENDELOW J Private '1353' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

BENFORD A T Rifleman 'R/81' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BENT JAMES J Rifleman 'S/11617' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BEST WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '5045' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BIDGOOD J Corporal '9318' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BIRSE ALEX A Rifleman 'B/511' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BISCOE ARTHUR ALFRED A A Corporal '503' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BLAIR PATRICK CHARLES BENTLEY P C B Second Lieutenant '' Rifle Brigade 5th Bn.

BOOKER J Rifleman 'S/7008' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BOVETT WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/11611' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BOWERY ARTHUR A Rifleman 'S/9035' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BOWLER HERBERT JOHN H J Rifleman 'S/6901' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BRANAGH ROBERT R Private '6687' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRANDT DRUCE ROBERT D R Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BRIGGS E Private '10733' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BROXSON T Private '4/7912' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

BRUNDRETT JOHN J Private '8642' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

BUCKLEY JOHN UNDERWOOD J U Private '10183' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BULLIMORE C J W Private '2921' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

BURBRIDGE H Private '1823' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BURDETT ALFRED A Rifleman 'A/743' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BURROWS T J Rifleman 'S/6525' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BURSTON H Serjeant '3071' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BURTON CHARLES COLBORNE C C Rifleman 'S/11628' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BURTON T Private 'G/494' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BUSS PERCY WALTER P W Rifleman 'Z/1828' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BUTLER JAMES ERNEST J E Corporal '8381' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

CAISLEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Driver '1001' Royal Field Artillery 1st Bty. 1st (Northumbrian) Bde.

CAMP A Private '18647' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CANTWELL T Private '9967' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARCARY ARTHUR A Private '16840' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CARROLL CHARLES C Gunner '14414' Royal Garrison Artillery 26th T.M. Bty.

CASEY W Private '21019' East Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

CHESHIRE JAMES RICHARD J R Private '3086' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHESTER JAMES LESLIE J L Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

CLAYTON WILLIAM TABERER W T Rifleman 'S/11643' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

CLEMENTS J H Private '13210' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

CLIFTON J Lance Corporal '3650' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

COLLIN WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '10768' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLVIN JOHN J Rifleman '4311' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

CONNELL J Private '620' Army Cyclist Corps 4th Div. Cyclist Coy.

CONROY BERNARD B Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COOK E J Private '2196' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

COOKE GEORGE HERBERT G H Rifleman 'S/7220' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

COOPER WALTER W Gunner '29281' Royal Field Artillery 68th Bty.

COPLAND JAMES HAY J H Private '2750' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CORBETT E Private '15025' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CORDING VICTOR HUGH V H Lance Serjeant 'S/8683' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

CORRICK A H Private '14728' Dorsetshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

COSTELLO M Private '7261' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

COULAHAN ARTHUR H. A H Private '11449' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COWDREY E Lance Corporal '9166' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COX H Serjeant '9310' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

DAVIES H V Rifleman '6042' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

DAVIS HENRY THOMAS H T Rifleman '5/9582' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

DAY J V Rifleman '5018' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

DEEKS H J Private '12266' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

DIAPER W Rifleman 'S/9072' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

DICKSON GEORGE FOTHERINGHAM G F Corporal 'Z/2898' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

DOWDEN WILLIAM W Private '7756' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DUERDEN R Private '4498' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

DUNNE E P Private '8950' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUTTON FRANK F Private '18641' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

EVERITT A A Private '6612' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

FITZPATRICK J Corporal '9693' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

FOLEY MICHAEL M Private '3545' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

FORD EDWARD E Private '5659' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FOSTER W Private '10600' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

FRAME DAVID D Private 'S/8667' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

FROST T J Rifleman 'S/9086' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

GIBBS BERNARD B Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

GLYNN PATRICK P Rifleman '5145' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

GODDEN FREDERICK EDWARD F E Rifleman 'S/7547' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

GOLDING C E Lance Corporal '9426' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

GOODMAN CHARLES ENOCH C E Serjeant '7979' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GRAHAM W Serjeant '5311' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GRANT THOMAS T Private '6277' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

GRAY GEORGE G Private '3/2776' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HACKETT ERNEST E Lance Corporal '7426' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HALLIWELL WILLIAM W Company Serjeant Major '228' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

HARRIS MICHAEL RICHARD M R Rifleman '6/1160' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

HARRISON A Private '9596' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HAWORTH F Private '10952' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAWTIN JOSEPH J Rifleman 'A/1643' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HENLEY F W J Serjeant '346' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

HICKIE TIMOTHY T Sapper '3967' Royal Engineers 9th Field Coy.

HILLIER F R Private '10340' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HILTON FRANK F Private '2615' North Staffordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

HODGES H Rifleman 'R/8356' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HOLMES P Private '7857' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOOPER JAMES J Serjeant '3/6387' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HOPKINSON A Private '5720' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HORNUNG ARTHUR OSCAR A O Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

HOULIHAN P Private '17928' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUTCHINGS J S Serjeant '5887' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

INGLE R V Private '2116' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

IRWIN A F Rifleman 'A/3005' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

JACKSON FREDERICK JAMES F J Lance Corporal '5/58' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

JAMES GEORGE G Rifleman '5213' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

JENNINGS J J Private '9002' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON HENRY ELLIS H E Rifleman 'Z/2485' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn

JONES ERNEST DAVID E D Rifleman 'Z/2874' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

JONES W D Private '11336' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JUCKES G F Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

KELLY B Sapper '82636' Royal Engineers 173rd Tunnelling Coy.

KELLY J Private '11506' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KEMP WALTER HARRY W H Private '3/3572' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

KING J Private '6661' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KINNER CHARLES C Private '10413' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

KITNEY A C C Rifleman 'R/8062' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

LEWIS D Rifleman '9118' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

LOMAX JOHN JAMES J J Corporal '10057' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LONGMAN MATTHEW JOHN M J Rifleman '5011' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

LUMB JOHN J Gunner '49647' Royal Garrison Artillery 30th T.M. Bty.

MANN H H Rifleman 'A/794' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MARTIN G C Rifleman '5370' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

MASSEY F T Private '9534' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MAY FRANK FRANCIS F F Rifleman '475' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

MAY J Private '8069' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MAYNARD SAMUEL S Private '2384' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MAYOR JOHN J Lance Corporal '5804' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MERRICK HENRY JOSEPH H J Sapper '3148' Royal Engineers 9th Field Coy.

MILLER ELI E Rifleman 'A/379' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MILLS F T Private '9515' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MINTER P W Rifleman '5574' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

MONDAY JOSEPH FREDERICK J F Gunner '32190' Royal Field Artillery 9th Bty. 41st Bde.

MOORE JOHN THOMAS J T Rifleman '3966' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

MORLEY JOHN J Private '7897' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MORRIS R Corporal '10815' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MURRAY HENRY H Private '1257' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

MUSGRAVE CHRISTOPHER C Rifleman 'Z/1616' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

McCARTHY JAMES J Private '6184' East Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

NERNEY THOMAS T Gunner '3269' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Trench Bty.

NEWBERRY DAVID GEORGE D G Private '17169' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

NEWTON F E Lance Corporal '5157' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

NORTHAM G G Private '11309' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN J Rifleman 'S/8989' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

O'HARA W Private '7498' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'REILLY J Private '18968' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'SULLIVAN J Corporal '6355' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

OATES GEORGE G Private '3251' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

OLIVER STEPHEN HENRY S H Lance Corporal '634' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

OSBORNE ALBERT A Gunner '59390' Royal Field Artillery 9th Bty. 41st Bde.

PAGE FRANK HORACE F H Rifleman 'Z/509' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

PALMER T C Private '9962' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PARFITT WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal '314' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

PARRY L Private '13284' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

PARRY WILLIAM EDWARD W E Bombardier '76526' Royal Field Artillery 16th Bty. 41st Bde.

PARTLAND R Private '7543' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PAUL EDGAR E Lance Corporal '9187' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PAUL GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman 'S/7152' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

PEARCE W Private '17495' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PETHERAM CHARLES C Bombardier '25767' Royal Field Artillery 22nd T.M. Bty.

PEVERLEY RALPH R Private '18580' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

PLAYFAIR LAMBERT L Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 1st Sqdn.

POWELL W Private '18586' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

PRICE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '6984' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

RAMSAY R Gunner '1370' Royal Field Artillery 1st/3rd Bty. 1st (Northumbrian) Bde.

RAWLINGS G Private '3/7745' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

RAWSTRON JOSEPH J Private '6382' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

REGAN P Corporal '7373' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

REYNOLDS WILLIAM BENJAMIN W B Rifleman 'Z/19' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

ROBERTS W Private '3/6762' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn. Machine Gun Sect.

ROBERTS WALTER W Private '2598' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

ROBERTSHAW JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '2090' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBINSON ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '11717' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBINSON ERLE GEORGE E G Rifleman 'S/7275' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

ROCHESTER GEORGE ALFRED G A Rifleman 'Z/2867' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

ROOKLEY W J Private '17061' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ROUSELL A Lance Corporal '16172' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RULTON ALFRED WILLIAM A W Serjeant '818' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RUSH B Rifleman 'R/7193' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

RUSHBROOK SYDNEY HERBERT S H Second Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment

RUSSELL L B Lance Corporal '3/6834' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SCOTT ALFRED A Private '1950' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

SEAL J Private '18835' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

SEATON A S G Lance Corporal '11367' Somerset Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

SEDGWICK JOSEPH J Rifleman 'R/7141' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SELBIE GEORGE G Private 'S/7452' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

SHAW C Private '9002' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SHEA D Private '18270' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHEARS A Private '18628' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMPSON A Lance Corporal '1433' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

SMALLWOOD J Rifleman 'A/869' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SMITH E Rifleman '9449' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM DAVID W D Private '7422' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SOUTHWELL H Private '18893' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

STANWORTH HENRY H Lance Corporal '7349' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

STUART D Private '1143' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

STUCKEY G E Private '16736' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SUMMERFIELD A Private '3627' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SUTTON PETER P Corporal '2435' South Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

SWAIN P J Private '6982' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TERRY SHADRICK JOHN THOMAS S J T Rifleman 'A/1334' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

THOMAS RICHARD R Private '10970' Somerset Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

THORNTON E C Company Serjeant Major '6676' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

THORP J H Private '3479' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

TIMSON C Rifleman 'Z/666' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

TRACEY CORNELIUS C Corporal 'A/1204' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

TROOD ERNEST EDMUND E E Private '15922' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

TURNER ALBERT VICTOR A V Private 'G/832' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

TWEDDLE S Serjeant '10846' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

UNWIN A E Private '3/4011' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

VAUGHAN THOMAS T Private '10864' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WELLARD F A Rifleman '709' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

WELLS F Private '12333' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

WEST J Private '17669' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WHITCOMBE SYDNEY S Rifleman 'Z/1550' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS HENRY ALBERT H A Private '10579' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS ROBERT ARTHUR FREDERICK R A F Rifleman 'S/9175' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

WILLOUGHBY WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/6855' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

WINSTANLEY ERNEST E Serjeant '2242' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WISE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Rifleman 'S/8661' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

WOOD HERBERT H Rifleman 'S/7377' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

WOODLAND T Private '7175' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WOODS ALEXANDER RICHARD ROLLESTON A R R Lieutenant Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

YATES W T Company Serjeant Major '6075' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 45 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLISON Private '2024' Northumberland Fusiliers 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. United Kingdom

BAKER FREDERICK Lance Serjeant '9039' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BENJAFIELD Private 'S4/042273' Army Service Corps 51st Field Bakery. Egypt

BRINKLEY WILLIAM Gunner '91581' Royal Field Artillery 82nd Bty. India

BROWN ALLEN EDWARD Saddler '82567' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BUCHANAN DUNCAN ALLAN Private '1837' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 8th Bn United Kingdom

CAIRNS Private '1215' Royal Scots 1st/7th Bn. Malta

CARTER JOHN ELLIS Lance Corporal 'CH/11425' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

COLLINS MICHAEL Gunner '25188' Royal Garrison Artillery 7th Siege Bty. United Kingdom

DAVIDSON Lance Corporal '1750' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Malta

ELLIS WILLIAM PERCY Engine Fitter '' H.M. Dockyard United Kingdom

FERGUSON Private '2716' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Malta

FLETCHER MICHAEL FOSTER Private '4/8947' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GEOGHEGAN JOHN Private '9979' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

GOLLOP Private '8858' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

GRAHAM Private 'R4/062384' Army Service Corps Remount Depot Egypt

HAINES HENRY GEORGE Able Seaman '215246' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/6513). H.M.S. "Mersey." United Kingdom

HARLAND GLEN Lance Corporal '2104' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/7th Bn. Gibraltar

KING PHILIP HENRY CHARLES Lance Corporal '2238' Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

KNOWLSON ALBERT EDWARD Private '21036' London Regiment 20th Supernumerary Coy. 20th Bn. United Kingdom

MACDONALD COLIN Able Seaman '228314' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/4604). H.M.S. "Mersey." United Kingdom

MEIGH Private 'S4/070272' Army Service Corps 26th Div. Field Bakery United Kingdom

MORRIS ARTHUR Staff Serjeant '28871' Royal Field Artillery Kenya

NELSON Private '10114' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

O'BRIEN Private '11458' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

O'REILLY Lance Corporal '11235' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

OSMOND JOHN Able Seaman '198849' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/4227). H.M.S. "Mersey." United Kingdom

PETRIE Driver '35685' Army Service Corps 276th Horse Transport Coy. Egypt

PLUMMER Private '14715' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

RANSOM JACK GEORGE Chief Petty Officer '155151' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Mersey." United Kingdom

SEAWARD HENRY Stoker 1st Class '305284' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Nottingham." United Kingdom

SHORTLAND Private '16619' South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON Private '9256' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

THOMPSON WILLIAM ERNEST Fourth Engineer Officer Mercantile Marine S.S. "African Monarch" (Glasgow) U K

TRIBE Air Mechanic 2nd Class '6165' Royal Flying Corps Recruits Depot United Kingdom

VAUGHAN CHARLES Private '2743' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS BERTIE JOHN Private '1422' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 4th Bn. India

5th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 195

THE 95 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN JAMES DOUGLAS J D Private '9571' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ALLSOPP A Private '2444' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

ANGUS JAMES J Serjeant '690' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

BACON CHARLES ALBERT C A Company Serjeant Major '6160' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BANKS FRAMPTON JOSEPH F J Lance Corporal '14794' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARCLAY W Private '1902' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

BELL H Private '14758' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BEZANT FRANCIS EDWIN WILLIAM HENRY F E W H Corporal '5066' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 3rd Bn.

BIRKENSHAW CLARENCE C Serjeant '3/6696' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

BLADES LAWRENCE TURNER L T Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

BONNER ROBERT R Private '14763' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRIDGE W Private '21165' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

BROWNING FREDERICK LESLIE F L Private '3059' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CARLIN J Private '3175' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6th Bn.

CHAPMAN R J Serjeant '9010' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHERRY JOHN J Private 'S/7453' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

CHILDERLEY JAMES J Private '18006' Bedfordshire Regiment C Coy. 2nd Bn.

CRONSHAW J Private '7198' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

DALTON E E Private '6831' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DALY J Corporal '5362' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

DAVY ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '11645' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DOUGHTY ARTHUR A Gunner '1548' Royal Field Artillery 1st Durham Bty.

DOWNES F Lance Corporal '8113' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DRIVER LAWRENCE MASON L M Private '2745' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

EDWARDS THOMAS AUGUSTUS T A Private '11317' Devonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ELFORD E B Private '12931' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ENTWISTLE JOHN EDWARD J E Corporal 'B/1407' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

FAWCUS C Private '2480' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

FEETHAM F E Corporal '9413' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

FEWELL H Private '17009' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

FITZPATRICK W Private '3/8957' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FOLEY THOMAS JOHN T J Private 'A/8657' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FREEMAN ALBERT JOHN A J Rifleman 'R/8207' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

FURMAGE T Private '9345' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GOODALL NORMAN CHARLES N C Private '14293' Hampshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

GRANT R Private '3/7074' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GREENFIELD E V Private '14667' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HACKFORD ALBERT DONALD A D Private '1583' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

HAMMOND FREDERIC ROBERT CYPRIAN F R C Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/2nd Bn.

HARDEN JOHN J Rifleman 'B/2774' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HILL D Rifleman '9371' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

HOROBIN W H Private '3/8925' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

INGRAM W Lance Corporal '7736' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JAY CHARLES C Private '10157' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

JONES H H Private '3/6815' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LETLEY SIDNEY JAMES S J Rifleman 'S/7133' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

LEWIS DAVID WILLIAM D W Private '3/82187' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LEWIS EDWARD CLIFTON E C Private '14703' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MAGGS ERNEST WALTER E W Private '9692' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MAGINNESS R Private '5782' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MAXWELL FRED F Private '2051' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

MAYNARD C H Private '3/6787' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MILES A Private '3/8875' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MILLINGTON WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/3195' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MILLS GEORGE HAROLD G H Private '14808' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MOLLOY D Private '3/8787' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MOULDS SIDNEY THOMAS S T Private '10396' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McNULTY O Private '12459' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McVEIGH JOHN J Corporal '1325' Northumberland Fusiliers 7th Bn.

NEWELL THOMAS STANLEY T S Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

OAKLEY G H Private '2333' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

ORCHARD C Private '3/7601' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PALMER AMOS A. H. A A H Private '15180' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARTON W Private '6949' North Staffordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

PATCHETT R A Private '14670' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

POND JOHN J Private '4848' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

POULTON JOHN J Lance Corporal '8798' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

PURKINS W G Rifleman 'R/6342' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

QUINN H Private '2013' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

REYNOLDS GEORGE G Private '17070' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUSSELL G H Private '2333' ALIAS

RUTTERFORD A E Private '15912' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SCOWCROFT H B Private '2398' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

SHARPE WALTER THOMAS W T Private '1933' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHERWOOD BERTIE B Private '3/7839' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SLATER GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '2480' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH W G F Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

SULLIVAN DANIEL D Private '455' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 11th Bn.

SUTTON W H Driver '261' Royal Field Artillery 1st/4th South Midland Bde

THOMAS W A Private '3/8281' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THORPE W G Corporal '6312' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

TRIMBLE D Rifleman '7287' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

TROTMAN ERNEST E Private '16322' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WEBBER HAROLD VICTOR H V Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

WEBBER RALPH R Private '3/8912' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WELSH R Private '7/3138' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

WHITE C Corporal '8150' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHITE GEORGE FREDERICK G F Acting Bombardier '18948' Royal Garrison Artillery 9th Siege Bty.

WILLIAMSON EDWIN E Lance Corporal '1877' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

WINSTANLEY WILLIAM W Sapper '62018' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy.

WOOD ALFRED A Corporal '7950' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WOOD W Private '12146' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WOODS H Private '3/7283' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WORBOYS J W Lance Corporal '6743' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn

WRIGHT W Private '3/7322' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 45 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BATLEY Private '8519' Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BIRD HENRY CHARLES Sapper 'Deal/1280(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. Malta

BROPHY DENIS Driver '47660' Royal Field Artillery 24th Bde. United Kingdom

BURNETT Private '2816' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

BUSSEL REGINALD JOHN Gunner '37626' Royal Garrison Artillery 61st Coy. Egypt

CAREY ALFRED Corporal '2404' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

COOKE HARRY Gunner '2958' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/2nd Bty. South Midland Bde. United Kingdom

CRON THOMAS R. Private '7616' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

CURRIE GEORGE Private '2826' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

DAWSON Private '3224' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn. Malta

DRENNAN WILLIAM THOMAS Gunner '26200' Royal Garrison Artillery 70th Coy. Egypt

EDGE GEORGE Private '56619' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

EDWARDS JOHN Gunner '18697' Royal Garrison Artillery 61st Coy. Egypt

EDWICKER ROBERT Private '20205' Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

GATLIFF JOHN CAULFEILD WOLSELEY Cadet '' Royal Navy United Kingdom

GLEW EDWARD ETHRIDGE Corporal '625' Essex Yeomanry 1st/1st United Kingdom

GRUNDY Private '19161' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

HARGREAVES Private '10316' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

HUGHES Driver '29740' Royal Horse Artillery 15th Bde. Ammunition Col. Malta

HUGHES WILLIAM Private '10554' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Malta

JOHNSON ARTHUR Private '3/3863' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNSTONE ROBERT Rifleman '9047' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JONES Private '11085' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

JONES Lance Corporal '9450' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Greece

KELLY Private '1679' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd Lowland Field Amb. Egypt

LEVETT HENRY EDMUNDS Corporal '4364' Royal Garrison Artillery 76th Coy. Egypt

LEWIS JAMES Gunner '35875' Royal Garrison Artillery 70th Coy. Egypt

MACRAE CHARLES MACKENZIE Lieutenant Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

MAHONEY Corporal '8897' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn. Germany

OSBORNE RONALD Driver '94853' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 68th Bde. Egypt

OVERTON ALFRED Private '12452' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. United Kingdom

PELHAM WILLIAM GEORGE Private '10309' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

PRICE EDWARD JOHN LYMINGTON Able Seaman 'London Z/236' R N Vol Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

RAMPTON Private '2248' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

REID DAVID Private '7373' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Greece

ROBERTS GEORGE Private '19835' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBINSON JOHN Able Seaman 'TynesideZ/923' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

ROGERS HENRY Private 'T4/107572' Army Service Corps Labour Camp United Kingdom

ROLLO JOSEPH Private '8104' Royal Army Medical Corps Malta

SIMOND HERMAN KYRLE Able Seaman 'AA/1464' R N Volunteer Reserve Anti-Aircraft Corps (London) United Kingdom

SINGLETON EDMUND EL-TEB WILLIAM Private '2911' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

STUART Petty Officer 2nd Class '115385' Royal Navy (RFR/Dev./A/1120). H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

STYLES WILLIAM CHARLES Gunner '27550' Royal Garrison Artillery 61st Coy. Egypt

SWEENEY JOHN Private '9572' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WALSH JAMES Gunner '37335' Royal Garrison Artillery 76th Coy. Egypt

4th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 229

THE 116 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BELL HARRY RUSSELL H R Private '2529' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

BISHOP JAMES J Sapper '868' Royal Engineers 2nd (Home Counties) Field Coy.

BRIGHT WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '10140' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BROMWELL A Private '14814' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURNETT D Serjeant '761' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BURNS W Rifleman 'R/8310' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BURROWS W Private '12236' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BUTTERWORTH HAROLD WILD H W Private '2467' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

CARPENTER C E Private '9575' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CARSON H Private '17563' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CHALMERS W H Driver '71334' Royal Field Artillery 29th Bty. 42nd Bde.

CHURCHILL G Private '8973' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLLINS ALFRED JOHN A J Private '15332' Hampshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

CONREY J Rifleman '1737' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

COWAN SAM S Private '9088' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

CRAIG J Private '9704' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CRAWFORD DAVID D Private '843' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 5th Bn.

CROTTY L Gunner '62614' Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty.

DAVIS HARRY H Lance Corporal '3/4275' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DEAKIN HENRY H Private '12091' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

DEAN G E Sapper '6739' Royal Engineers 1st (West Lancs) Field Coy.

DONNELLY JOHN J Private '8719' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DOUGLAS G Private '7576' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DOWNES I J Private '20997' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

DUGGAN D Rifleman 'A/282' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

DUNBAR DONALD D Private 'S/1816' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

EASON JOSEPH J Private '14025' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ELLIOT JOSEPH J Private '3188' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

EVANS RICHARD R Private '2030' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

FEARN CHARLES FREDERICK C F Second Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 4th Bn.

FERN J Private '18735' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FETTES W Private '3005' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

FORBES W Private '2270' Cameron Highlanders 2nd/4th Bn.

FORD JOSEPH J Private '2284' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

FROGGATT ELIAS E Private '9729' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GREATOREX JAMES J Private '2290' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

GREEN F Company Serjeant Major 'T/16582' Army Service Corps 84th Coy., 8th Div. Train

GUSTARD HILTON H Private '2760' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

HAILES M Private '2590' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

HALLETT C Gunner '43847' Royal Field Artillery 49th Bty. 40th Bde.

HARDING J Serjeant '1628' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

HARRISON JOHN CHARLES J C Gunner '69196' Royal Field Artillery 29th Bty. 42nd Bde.

HEARN GEORGE G Lance Corporal '3145' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HEATHER P Private '1321' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HEWETT EDWARD JOHN VINCENT E J V Rifleman '1890' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

HIGHFIELD GEORGE HAROLD G H Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn.

HILL R B Private '9574' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HILL THOMAS T Company Serjeant Major '747' Royal Engineers 26th Field Coy.

HIND E Rifleman 'R/8009' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HOWELL G H Lance Corporal '9167' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUMPHREYS ARTHUR A Rifleman 'R/5423' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HUTCHINS WILFRED ARTHUR W A Lance Corporal 'A/3191' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HYATT HOWARD WILMOT H W Lance Serjeant '3/4066' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JAYES ALFRED A Private '3032' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JENSON WILFRID W Private '2927' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

JONES HARRY H Private '28083' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

KELLY E Private '9702' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

KELLY J Private '2643' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

KENDALL ALBERT J. A J Private '12188' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

KING G H Private '3/9529' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LEAPER F S Private '15703' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEIGH C E Private '2402' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

LOCKLEY CHARLES C Private '2600' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

LOMAS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '3224' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

LOWE H W Private '3117' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

MACKEY A Rifleman 'A/920' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MANLEY JOSEPH J Private '8383' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

MASON CHARLES C Serjeant '9974' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MAUNDERS S C Private '10221' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

MEAD A E Rifleman 'A/408' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MEADES FRANK JABEZ F J Rifleman 'R/7964' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MILLS G Private '3337' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORECROFT J B Rifleman 'R/8015' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MOSS J R Private '2655' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

McLOUGHLIN MICHAEL M Rifleman '2758' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

NOBLE R C Private '18598' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

NODDER THOMAS JOHN WARREN T J W Private '682' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

NORWAY FREDERICK HAMILTON F H Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

O'CONNOR THOMAS T Serjeant '6146' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

PEEBLES M Private '721' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

PHIN FRANCIS DAVID F D Serjeant 'S/1776' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

POTTS ERNEST E Private '1430' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

PRIESTMAN J Private '15586' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

QUIGLEY J Private '16886' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

RICHARDSON H Rifleman '5640' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

RIGBY I Lance Corporal '44940' Royal Engineers 69th Field Coy.

RILEY PERCY FREDERICK P F Rifleman 'A/3047' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ROGERS W Private '5532' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

ROSS H R Corporal '871' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

SAUNDERSON HORACE TOWNEND H T Private '1869' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SCOBIE ROBERT DOUGLAS R D Private '18065' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHARPE E B Rifleman '11763' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

SIMMONDS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'G/5064' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SMALLWOOD A E Rifleman 'A/867' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SMITH H Private 'G/7317' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

SPEED WILLIAM W Private '1026' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

STANSFIELD WILLIAM W Private '8665' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

STARCK EDWARD E Private '1824' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

STEVENSON SYDNEY CLEMENT S C Lance Serjeant '343' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STINSON HAROLD G. H G Private '11625' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

STONES T Private '20718' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SWAIN A Private '733' 2nd King Edward's Horse

TAYLOR A E Rifleman 'A/63' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

TURNER SAMUEL S Private '1322' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th

WALKER FRANK F Bombardier '30111' Royal Garrison Artillery 20th T.M. Bty.

WALLACE JOHN J Private '1829' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

WALLER ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Rifleman 'A/6341' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WARDLE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2811' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WARREN FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Sapper '1256' Royal Engineers 1st (London) Coy.

WHAMOND W Private '2073' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

WHITE ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '15856' Hampshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

WHITE ERNEST GERALD E G Private '2541' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WHITE FRANK ERNEST F E Private '15049' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WHITELOCK JOHN EDMOND CLAUD J E C Lance Corporal '1460' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

WILES A E Private 'SR/6566' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WILSON R Private '8823' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

THE 82 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

WE REMEMBER THE SS ANGLO-CALIFORNIAN

BLYTHIN GEORGE Company Serjeant Major '18604' Royal Garrison Artillery 61st Coy. Egypt

CARDWELL Private '3380' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

CARPENTER Private '9419' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

CHAMP Private 'G/1241' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CONSTABLE JOHN Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/741' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

COOMBE PERCY ALEXANDER Private '1781' South Wales Borderers Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

COWLEY ALBERT EDWARD HANDSCOMBE Serjeant '888' Royal Garrison Artillery 76th Coy. Egypt

CRACKNELL Gunner '54535' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 4 Depot United Kingdom

CRAIG JOHN Corporal '196' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn. Malta

CROMPTON CHARLES Serjeant '1688' South Wales Borderers Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

DAVIES Rifleman '2974' South Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DEANS Private '4260' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DICKENSON ARTHUR Able Seaman 'MerseyZ/281' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

DOWNER Private '2572' Army Cyclist Corps 29th Div. Cyclist Coy. Egypt

DRAKE Leading Stoker 'K/3496' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

DUNN JAMES Serjeant '1684' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st Highland Field Amb Malta

EDWARDS ALBERT GEORGE Gunner '34796' Royal Garrison Artillery 76th Coy. Egypt

FIELDER FREDERICK Private '1586' Hampshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. India

GALLOWAY HENRY SMART Leading Seaman 'ClydeZ/684' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

GORDON Private '4260' ALIAS United Kingdom

GREEN ERNEST Private '2308' South Wales Borderers 1st/1st (Brecknockshire) Bn. Yemen

HALLORAN MAURICE Chief Stoker '290378' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Opossum." United Kingdom

HILTON FRANK WILLIAM Private 'S/7522' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HORSLEY JOHN WILLIAM Gunner '5766' Royal Garrison Artillery Durham Bde. United Kingdom

HOSKIN Able Seaman 'J/13713' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

ISAAC CYRIL Private '2316' South Wales Borderers Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

JACKMAN Gunner '24345' Royal Garrison Artillery 61st Coy. Egypt

JENKINS GEORGE Lance Corporal '1370' South Wales Borderers Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

JONES GURNOS JOHN Private '1518' South Wales Borderers "C" Coy. Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

JONES WILLIAM JOHN Rifleman '1354' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

JORY Private '2554' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

KELLY Private '7884' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Germany

LEA JOHN Private '379' ALIAS Egypt

LEWIS CHARLES Private '1775' South Wales Borderers Egypt

LLOYD HARRY Private '1478' South Wales Borderers Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

LLOYD Private '1319' South Wales Borderers 1st (Brecknockshire) Bn. Yemen

MORGAN WILLIAM Private '200409' South Wales Borderers Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

McCARTHY Private '17760' South Wales Borderers United Kingdom

McCARTHY JAMES Stoker 2nd Class 'K/20286' Royal Navy Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

McCORMACK Private '27105' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

McKENNA Stoker 1st Class '310751' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Astraea." Cameroon

OXENHAM WILLIAM FREDERICK Private '2135' South Wales Borderers Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

PARSLEY NORMAN Private '21881' Border Regiment United Kingdom

REEVE WILLIAM ROBERT Able Seaman '239343' Royal Navy R.I.M.S. "Hardinge." Egypt

ROLFE ARTHUR ERNEST Private '1596' 2nd County of Lon Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) "C" Sqdn. 1st Bn. Egypt

SCHOFIELD ALFRED JAMES Serjeant '7980' Royal Irish Fusiliers United Kingdom

SKAN FRANK RONALD Private '200697' South Wales Borderers Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

SLATER CHARLES EDWARD Private '2748' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

SLOWE Private '1929' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

SMITH JOSEPH HERBERT Corporal '813' South Wales Borderers Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

STANLEY Private '17236' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

STROUD WILLIAM FARR Quartermaster Serjeant '90285' Royal Field Artillery H.Q. 84th Bde. United Kingdom

SYMONDS CHARLES ERNEST Private '2305' South Wales Borderers "C" Coy. Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

TAYLOR JAMES Private '1861' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

WALSH Rifleman '20815' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WAYMAN SIDNEY JOHN Private '9232' Dorsetshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. Iraq

WHITWORTH Private '9403' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLCOCKS Ordinary Seaman 'London Z/2116' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Victory I" United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Lance Serjeant '11548' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Malta

WILLIAMS JOSIAH REES Private '2285' South Wales Borderers Brecknockshire Bn. Egypt

3rd July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 133

THE 73 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ASPIN CHARLES C Private '2795' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

BAKER ALFRED A Private '10863' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BALL JOHN J Lance Corporal '2132' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BIRCHAM H Private '336' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BRANNAN THOMAS T Lance Corporal '12060' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BROPHEY MICHAEL M Serjeant '2228' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROWN A F Gunner '35717' Royal Garrison Artillery 123rd Heavy Bty.

BURRIDGE PERCY ARTHUR ROBERT P A R Private '9847' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL T Private 'S/4037' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CARROLL J Serjeant '2191' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

CLARK R Private '3/7313' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CLARKE WILLIAM W Private '6091' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COCKELL STANLEY WHITEHEAD S W Private '2693' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

COLE HUGHIE HENRY H H Private '3420' Worcestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

COOK JAMES HENRY J H Rifleman '5/4856' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

CORRIGAN T Private '7477' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CRAWFORD H W Lance Corporal '6194' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

CUMMINS FREDERICK F Private '12547' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CURLETT P A Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd Bn.

DALTON P Private '9819' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DALY M Private '14685' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DAVIES HUGH FREDERIC H F Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DIXON D Rifleman 'R/6012' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

DYER JOE J Private '11589' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

EDMETT GEORGE G Lance Corporal '8317' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ENRIGHT THOMAS PHILIP T P Rifleman 'A/135' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

EYLES FRANK F Corporal '2654' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

FAITHFULL FRANCIS WILLIAM ALEXANDER F W A Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

FINDLAY W Private '3164' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

GILLETT R Corporal 'B/1090' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GUEST J Private '16536' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HACKER W A Rifleman 'A/777' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HAGGARTY PATRICK P Private '16717' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

HAYTER W Private '3/9992' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEAL C A Second Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HEATH ALBERT A Gunner '74074' Royal Field Artillery 21st Anti-Aircraft Sect.

HOPTON B J Private '16490' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HOWARD C F Private '1805' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

INGRAM ALFRED VICTOR A V Private '10096' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES JACK J Private '25487' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JUDSON JOHN WEST J W Sapper '63232' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

KEHOE M Sapper '86131' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

KENNEDY H J Private 'CMT/3357' Army Service Corps 1st Divisional Ammunition Park

LEONARD W Corporal '7022' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LOWDELL ARTHUR GEORGE A G Serjeant '13220' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

MERRITT G T Private 'G/426' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

MILES J Private '8313' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

NICHOLSON D Private '3088' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

NORTH WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman 'A/464' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

PARKES R Private '8695' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

REDFERN THOMAS JOSEPH T J Company Serjeant Major '6184' West Yorks Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

REECE HENRY WILLIAM H W Serjeant '3/11042' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROLFE W H Bombardier '10062' Royal Field Artillery 21st Anti-Aircraft Sect.

SHERRY WALTER W Pioneer '10170' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SHERWOOD JOHN EDWARD J E Private '2624' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SLIGO JAMES J Serjeant '16452' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SPROUT J Private '2947' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 4th Bn.

STEAD W Private '9345' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

STEELEY HERBERT WALTER H W Gunner '58396' Royal Field Artillery 9th Div. Ammunition Col.

STOREY J Private '2473' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

STRINGER GEORGE G Private '3/3651' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

SULLY E Private '17250' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SUTTON BERT ROBERT B R Private '8403' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAMS J Private '1314' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

THOMSON DANIEL D Serjeant '1796' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

VERYARD J W Private '17389' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WALKER GEORGE G Private '6512' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKOM G A Private 'L/7233' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

WIFFEN WILLIAM MAURICE W M Private '3/3458' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLMOT JOHN DYOTT J D Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

WILSON J J Private '3/7718' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOD WILLIAM W Private '1846' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

WOODWARD J H G Private '2216' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

THE 36 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ATKINSON FREDERICK THOMAS Rifleman 'Z/2711' Rifle Brigade 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BEAVER ALEXANDER ERIC Private '859' Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BROOKE Private '2958' London Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CONNELL Private '12170' Scots Guards 3rd Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

CORRIGALL Gunner '904' Royal Garrison Artillery Orkney Bty. United Kingdom

CRAWFORD JAMES Private '5198' Highland Light Infantry 18th Bn. United Kingdom

DUCKWORTH Private '9767' South Staffordshire Regiment United Kingdom

FORD Private '10/1485' ALIAS Malta

GILPIN ROBERT Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 63rd Bty. Iraq

GODDARD Private '13340' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Malta

GRIERSON Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Zaria." United Kingdom

GUY Sapper '1365' Royal Engineers 1st London Field Coy. United Kingdom

HAGUE Private '2202' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. Egypt

HART FREDERICK JAMES Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/13370' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lilac." United Kingdom

HOLT Private '1796' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

JOYCE Rifleman 'R/22' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn. United Kingdom

LAFFERTY MATTHEW Private '3053' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars United Kingdom

LOGAN SAMUEL Private '2839' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

MAGUIRE Baker '1277 15/16' Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Massilla" Greece

MESTON Private '4356' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. Germany

McCOMBIE Lieutenant Intelligence Corps Uganda

McCORMACK THOMAS Stoker '1576(S)' Royal Naval Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

McLAUGHLIN THOMAS JOHN Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Larchmore" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

RAWDING WILLIAM THOMAS Private '2022' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 1st/1st United Kingdom

SCOTT Private '9274' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SIMPSON Private '3599' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SLEET WILLIAM Private '9600' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

SMITH Private 'DM2/112235' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Osterley Park) United Kingdom

STAPLES CLARENCE Private '10232' Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

TAMLYN Private '2600' Devonshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Pakistan

THOMAS HENRY Stoker 1st Class 'K/4704' Royal Navy M.F.A. "Lyons." United Kingdom

TODD Engineer Royal Naval Reserve No. 3 Special Service Sqdn. United Kingdom

VINE Lance Corporal '15830' Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WALSH Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/349' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Benbow Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

WATSON Private 'SS/1627' Army Service Corps 29th Field Bakery Malta

WILSON Acting Bombardier '69115' Royal Field Artillery 460th Bty. Malta

2nd July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 150

THE 72 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ASHTON A Lance Corporal '3/2718' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ASKEY ALBERT A Private '3774' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BALL M Private '15541' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BALLEINE CUTHBERT FRANCIS C F Captain Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

BARRETT HENRY H Private '6092' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEAUMONT ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman '3028' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

BOFFIN H Rifleman 'A/1577' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BURKE G Driver '48' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 46th Bde.

CAMERON H Private '7833' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL RONALD R Private '1813' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn

CARNIE D Private 'S/8122' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

CASWELL S Private '1492' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

CLEMENTS G Rifleman 'B/1082' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

COLLEY J Private '1880' Northumberland Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DAVEY F Lance Corporal '6813' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

DODD J Private '2678' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

DORMAN L Corporal '9765' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

DOUGAN P Private '18475' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUNCAN C E Corporal 'B/581' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

ELLIOTT CLEMENT JAMES C J Private '1749' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FLETCHER J Private '20836' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FLETCHER LEONARD L Private '20897' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GAFFNEY JOSEPH J Private '4067' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

GANLEY JAMES J Rifleman '2243' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GREEN ALFRED A Private '2813' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GREW H Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

GYTON O F L Corporal '19169' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

HARKNESS JOHN J Private '3031' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HAYES J Corporal 'B/3253' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HOPKINS WILLIAM W Private '22588' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HUNT F Private 'SR/6839' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

JAMES BEN B Sapper '66905' Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Coy.

JAMIESON D Private '8755' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES W J Private '36260' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JOSLIN JOHN HOWARD J H Private '16989' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

KING CALEB WILLIAM C W Private '1796' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

KING J Private '9766' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KING W Private '17706' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LACEY LILBURN L Private '16493' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LACK H Private '3/10546' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

LANCASTER JOHN J Lance Corporal '41391' Royal Engineers 69th Field Coy.

LAWTON GEORGE G Rifleman 'B/3365' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

LISTER EDWARD ASHTON E A Air Mechanic 2nd Class '4276' Royal Flying Corps Royal Flying School, Le Cretoy

MAPPLETHORPE CLAUDE C Rifleman '1508' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn.

MARTINDALE H W Rifleman '5741' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

MILES ALBERT GEORGE A G Lance Corporal 'B/2832' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

MORGAN E H Corporal '5967' Royal Engineers 1st Siege Coy. Royal Monmouthshire

McAVOY F Private '2991' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

McCONVILLE J Private '11067' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGIFF THOMAS T Private '11077' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PARTRIDGE ALFRED GEORGE A G Corporal '5853' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

PENDER JAMES J Rifleman '16130' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

STEWART R Private '2671' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

STRIBBLING VINCENT HERBERT V H Private '6111' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STURT C Lance Corporal '1088' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

SULLIVAN D Sapper '5595' Royal Engineers 1st Siege Coy. Royal Monmouth

TAYLOR LESLIE CLIFFORD L C Serjeant '1439' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

THOMPSON J Private '2093' Northumberland Fusiliers 6th Bn.

THORN FRED F Private '414' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

THORN RICHARD R Corporal '2979' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

TILLETT EDGAR CHARLES E C Lance Corporal 'S/2568' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

TUCKER G Private 'G/4862' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

TURNER LANCELOT ERNEST L E Private '1070' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

TYSON R Private '2281' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

VEDOVA LIONEL H.C. L H C Rifleman 'S/5079' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

WALKER HENRY H Private '2479' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WALLACE R Private '1805' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 4th Bn.

WELLINGTON THOMAS FREDERICK T F Driver '70152' Royal Engineers L.Z. Cable Sect.

WHEELER STANLEY VICCARS S V Private '2300' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WINCOTT P Private '5811' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOD BRIAN ROBERT PHILIP B R P Second Lieutenant London Regiment 7th Bn.

WOOD ROBERT C. R C Private '5/1668' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

THE 32 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BATT ALBERT Private '8942' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BOOTH Private '12437' Highland Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

BRADLY JOHN FRANK Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Malta

BROWN JOSEPH Private '1479' Highland Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN VICTOR Private 'S4/056827' Army Service Corps 244th Supply Coy. Egypt

CORBETT Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1331' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

DARNELL Private '3/7509' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DEAN Private '5421' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DUMPER Private '3451' Hampshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. India

GOULDING Private '20150' East Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HEMPSTED SIDNEY DICKINSON Bombardier '13547' Royal Field Artillery 46th Bde. United Kingdom

HENDERSON Rifleman '2048' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

JACK SAMUEL RANKINE Private 'R4/064219' Army Service Corps Remount Depot United Kingdom

JAMES PETER Driver '42313' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Ammunition Col. Egypt

KERSHAW Private 'PLY/360(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

KNIGHT Private 'WE/9' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd Southern Gen. Hosp United Kingdom

LEGGAT Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn. Malta

MATHER WILLIAM CHARLES Private '16222' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MEDLICOTT Serjeant 'G/1183' Middlesex Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MILLER ALFRED LEONARD Staff Serjeant '186' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

MORAN TOM Sub-Conductor '11484' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) Egypt

PHILLIPS WINDSOR Private '14139' Welsh Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

RICHARDSON JOHN HENRY Corporal '805' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 22nd Bn. United Kingdom

ROWLANDS Private '1476' Royal Welsh Fusiliers United Kingdom

RUSSELL Baker Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Teutonic United Kingdom

STEVENS CECIL ARTHUR Driver '2073' Royal Engineers 3rd London Field Coy. United Kingdom

STEVENSON JOHN Lance Corporal 'PLY/5857' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

SUMMERSGILL HAROLD SHAW Warrant Officer '29/WTS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Bega" United Kingdom

TANKO ZARIA Private '4416' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

TAYLOR JOHN HENRY Deck Hand '242/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Pekin." United Kingdom

THICK Private '7218' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WOOD FRED Able Seaman '195048' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5985). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

1st July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 153

THE 181 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS C G Private '11937' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ANKER P Private '1960' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 5th Bn

ASHARD JOSEPH J Rifleman '2706' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

BAILEY A Lance Corporal '2408' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

BARNES ERNEST WILLIAM E W Rifleman 'A/3038' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BELL JAMES J Private '2996' Highland Light Infantry "B" Coy. 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

BELL JOSEPH J Private 'S/8305' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BENHAM W G Serjeant '9431' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BENNETT C Private '10208' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRISTO J Private '1327' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

BROOKS H Private '9718' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRYANT CHARLES C Private 'G/14644' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CALLOW E Private '1253' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

CAPPER THOMAS JOHN T J Rifleman '2654' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

CARTER G W Private '7750' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CARTWRIGHT EDWARD E Private '16928' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COLEMAN WALTER W Private '6559' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

COLLINGS ARTHUR A Rifleman '8/2509' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

DARBY A Private '1760' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

DELANEY J Private '11976' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

DREW A M Private '20452' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DURRANT W Corporal '16306' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DYER A Private '17347' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

EVANS E Private '20454' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FAIRBROTHER J F Private '10510' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FARRINGTON JAMES J Corporal '1449' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

FORD R Private '10713' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FOSTER THOMAS HARRY T H Private '16792' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS S A Rifleman 'A/3127' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GUNN WILLIAM W Corporal '5910' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

HARPER HENRY GUY WILLIAM H G W Private '2702' Gloucestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

HEATH A Private '16569' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HILDER FREDERICK ARCHIBALD F A Private '1934' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLLAND HARRY H Private '2732' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

HUGGINS CLEMENT GEORGE C G Private '7026' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

KAY A Private 'S/3339' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

KENDALL RALPH THOMAS R T Private '8011' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LAMB JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '5226' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEWIS GEORGE G Private '9811' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LEWIS ROBERT WILLIAM R W Corporal 'S/6480' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LINES EDWARD HENRY E H Drummer '1885' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

LONG R Private '17462' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MARSHALL WALTER EDWARD W E Lance Serjeant '1295' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

MARTIN D C Serjeant 'R/1608' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MATHESON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/1522' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

MELLAND EDWARD GUY E G Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MONGER O Private '9212' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MOUNT HENRY FREDERICK H F Lance Corporal '8846' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McGREGOR JOHN J Private '3168' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 8th Bn.

NEEDLE HARRY JAMES H J Rifleman 'R/8396' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

NORMAN PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '17797' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

O'KEEFFE MICHAEL JOSEPH M J Sapper '18448' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

ORME WILLIAM W Acting Bombardier '809' Royal Field Artillery 4th (North Midland) Bde.

PHILLIPS HENRY GEORGE H G Lance Corporal 'R/9925' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

PURCELL F Private '18209' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBERTS W E Private '16072' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROGERS DAVID D Rifleman '4484' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

ROSE JOSEPH ROBERT J R Private '16854' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

SANDILANDS C Corporal '531' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SCOTT ARTHUR IRWIN A I Private '19/116' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

SEDDON J Private '23309' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

SHAW H Gunner '27037' Royal Field Artillery H.Q. 2nd Heavy Artillery Res. Group

SHERWIN JAMES J Serjeant '18039' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SIDDONS H Sapper '82856' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

SINDALL R E Captain Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

SINNAMON HENRY H Private '18535' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK JAMES F J Private 'S/4917' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

SPANTON THOMAS HENRY T H Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

STEVENSON JOHN CUMMING J C Private '3220' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

SWEETING G Private '13526' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TIMSON J Private '9963' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

TRAYNOR JOHN J Private '9927' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TURPIE WILLIAM J. W J Private '7171' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

TWITE G Corporal '2681' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

UPTON S Private '1383' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

WILLIAMS THEODORE EDWARD T E Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WOODHURST FREDERICK GEORGE STANLEY F G S Private '925' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

THE 41 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS Private '6928' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

ADAMSON THOMAS HESLOP Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1729' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BANKS CHARLES HUNTER DONALDSON Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BEATTIE Lance Corporal '1657' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn. Germany

BENFIELD RALPH SAMUEL Boy 1st Class 'J/34149' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable. " United Kingdom

BEST BENJAMIN Private '9467' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "E" Coy. 1st Bn. Pakistan

BIRKIN THOMAS Private '2520' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BLAKE WALTER HAROLD Private '9978' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN WILLIAM Private 'G/6901' Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COMER Private '9094' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CROSSLEY JOHN ALBERT Private '1805' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

DEANE Private '10239' Royal Scots 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

FEARNLEY JOHN Sapper 'Deal/673(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

FINCKEN Stoker '1899/T' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Conqueror." United Kingdom

FIRTH NORMAN Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class '272126' Royal Navy H.M.S. Arrogant United Kingdom

FORBES Private '1951' Royal Scots 6th Bn. Greece

FOURNIER Private 'M2/052688' Army Service Corps 245th M.T. Coy. Egypt

GOODE Private '21242' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

GUTHRIE FREDERICK GEORGE Private '3344' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

HATTLE JAMES BURGON Seaman '3683/B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Macedonia." Falkland Islands

HOLDEN Driver '91988' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 69th Bde. United Kingdom

JACKSON ALFRED Private '5/3368' Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

JACKSON WILLIAM Gunner '17611' Royal Field Artillery 90th Bty. India

JOHNSON ARTHUR Able Seaman 'KW/465' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

JONES Private '3254' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

LOCKYER REGINALD SETH Driver 'T/35118' Army Service Corps Base Horse Transport Depot Egypt

MACBETH Private '2090' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn. Egypt

MAHONY JEREMIAH Private '4070' Irish Guards 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MAXWELL Private '2151' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Malta

PALLISTER JOHN EDWARD Lieut-Commander Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Tug "Sir Hugh Bell." United Kingdom

PASSMORE CECIL NEVILLE Private '489' Rhodesia Regiment 2nd Bn Kenya

RODEN Private '13608' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Kenya

RULE JAMES FREDERICK Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 'M/3725' Royal Navy H.M.S. Arrogant United Kingdom

SMITH Sapper '391' Royal Engineers Wilts Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

SOLLY Private '15859' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Germany

THOMAS J Private '9232' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st Bn. India

TUCKER HARRY J. Private '388' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. India

WHITAKER Lance Corporal '7088' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Greece

WHITLEY Private '12122' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON Private '1550' Royal Scots 4th Bn. Greece

WOODCOCK WILLIAM Private '2150' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

0