Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

Total United Kingdom Forces killed in June 1915 was 11,137 of which 5,097 were killed on the Western Front. The youngest recorded casualties were five 15 year olds: Private F Tilley, London Regiment, killed in action in France. S.G Brookman, an Able Seaman with Hood Bn and Private Richard Stott the 1st/9th Bn, Manchester Regiment, both killed at Gallipoli. Boy 2nd Class Francis Wood Richardson R.N. on board H.M.S. "Impregnable, and Private George Fredrick Sanderson, 2nd/5th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment. The eldest casualty was 66 year old, Lady Lelia Mathilda Samuelson the wife of the 2nd Baronet who died on active service at Rouen hospital. The highest ranked officers to be killed in June were three Brigadier General’s, Mainwaring George Jacson, Commanding Reserve Inf. Bde. (Portsmouth Garrison), died of pleurisy; Brigadier General William Scott-Moncrieff. Commanding 156th Brigade, 52nd (Lowland) killed in action at Gallipoli: Brigadier General Noel Lee Commanding 127th (Manchester T.F.) Bde. 42nd Division. Wounded in the throat and jaw at Gallipoli, died of wounds in Malta. In addition 12 Lieutenant Colonels were killed 7 of which were killed at Gallipoli.

30th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 204

THE 76 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLUM A Private 'G/7831' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

ANDERSON ROBERT FRANCIS R F Private '6029' Royal Army Medical Corps 8th Field Amb.

ARBON R G Private '2982' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

BARBER FRANK WILLIAM F W Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 26th Heavy Bty.

BARLOW CHARLES ERNEST C E 2nd Corporal '964' Royal Engineers 2nd (Home Counties) Field Coy.

BARNEY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1240' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BARRON DANIEL D Private '2629' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

BOLLAND ERNEST HENRY E H Rifleman 'S/7339' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BOYD KENNETH SEYMOUR K S Lance Corporal '659' Honourable Artillery Company

BRADLEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '22991' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BRINDLEY F Rifleman '9641' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

BURTWISTLE THOMAS T Private '2793' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CANN RICHARD GEORGE FREDRICK R G F Private '10512' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

CAPENDALE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1624' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COLDRICK HUBERT H Private '2229' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

COOPER R S Rifleman '1312' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "A" Coy.

COPAS ROBERT HENRY R H Driver 'T4/038764' Army Service Corps 96th H.T. Coy.

DAY REUBEN R Gunner '44062' Royal Field Artillery 107th Bty.

DOBBIN JOHN J Corporal '5361' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOUGAN HENRY H Lance Corporal '9070' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

EVANS HENRY JOHN H J Acting Bombardier '14925' Royal Field Artillery 107th Bty. 23rd Bde.

FLINT WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman 'A/567' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

FOSTER CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '15199' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRANCIS SYDNEY S Rifleman 'R/8048' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

GLOSSOP A Company Serjeant Major '9177' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GLOVER A Lance Corporal '9380' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

GREEN D J Rifleman 'R/6249' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HALL ERNEST E Gunner '53879' Royal Garrison Artillery 31st T.M. Bty.

HANCOX A Rifleman 'A/1767' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HARRISON ERIC E Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

HARVEY DANIEL D Private '12057' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HILL F T Shoeing Smith '73174' Royal Field Artillery 107th Bty.

HODGES HERBERT EDWARD H E Gunner '74133' Royal Field Artillery 109th Bty.

HOLDING WILLIAM CHARLES W C Shoeing Smith '52522' Royal Field Artillery 107th Bty.

HOLLAND HENRY H Private 'G/753' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

HUGHES T Rifleman 'A/1890' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

JONES GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '469' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

KENDRICK HARRY H Lance Corporal '7781' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

KENTISH CHARLES ARTHUR GEORGE C A G Sapper '1028' Royal Engineers 3rd London Field Coy.

LAURENCE HAROLD H Drummer '1398' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LEE J Rifleman 'A/2787' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MATTHEWS THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '6376' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MILLHOUSE P H Private '4112' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

MORGAN ARTHUR ALBERT A A Private '682' Royal Army Medical Corps

MOUNTCASTLE GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '2857' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

MULHOLLAND J Private '8763' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McCLORY JOHN J Private '10468' Royal Irish Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

McKENZIE W Lance Corporal '931' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

McLELLAN W Serjeant '2931' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NOBES ALBERT FREDERICK A F Private '16570' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

O'CONNOR DANIEL D Rifleman 'A/569' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ORTON ROBERT R Serjeant '330' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PERRY H Private '11903' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

PORTER THOMAS BENSON T B Rifleman '2221' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

RAYNER SAM S Private '5586' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

REID JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '7/3356' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

REYNOLDS W T Private '2215' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

RICHARDSON G Private '9228' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RIDGWELL P A Private '10592' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SALVIN R Private '14905' Bedfordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

SCARRATT SIDNEY S Rifleman 'B/1346' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SELBY T Private '7551' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

SHARP ALEXANDER A Private '1161' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHAW PATRICK P Second Lieutenant Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMPSON THOMAS T Private '1824' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SOMERS-SMITH R W Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SPARROW ERIC WALTER E W Rifleman 'B/3417' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

STOCKTON J Private '10082' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SYMES JOHN SAMSON J S Rifleman 'S/11771' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

TABRETT S Lance Corporal 'L/7988' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

TAYLOR F A Private '8926' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

TEESDALE LIONEL L Private '2544' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WALSH JAMES J Private '5833' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALTON T Sapper '1424' Royal Engineers 1st (Northumbrian) Field Coy.

WEST THOMAS T Gunner '15283' Royal Field Artillery 107th Bty.

WRIGHT T J Private '1559' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLEN Private '7793' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ALLISTONE ALFRED HENRY Private '23134' Worcestershire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

ASHTON JOHN Driver '5291' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 69th Bde. United Kingdom

BAILEY WILFRID VICTOR Able Seaman 'London Z/265' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

BALLARD GEORGE THOMAS Rifleman '669' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

BARBARA Able Seaman '207590' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Egmont" Malta

BIGGS Private '16328' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BOLDEN WILLIAM Stoker 1st Class 'SS/111810' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

BOYD VINCENT WILSON Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/7769' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

BROWN Petty Officer '184541' Royal Navy H.M.S. Lightning United Kingdom

BROWN Private '2402' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Malta

CAMPBELL JAMES Private '5596' Highland Light Infantry 18th Bn. United Kingdom

CARR PERCY CHARLES Stoker 1st Class 'K/21569' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

COBB Private '19207' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) United Kingdom

CONROY SAMUEL Corporal '3612' Royal Irish Rifles 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

COOMBES Private '1788' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

COX Stoker 1st Class '277601' Royal Navy H.M.S. Lightning. United Kingdom

CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM PEARL Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Lomas" (London) United Kingdom

DAVEY RICHARD Stoker 1st Class '277953' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4234). H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

DEBELL HERBERT JAMES Able Seaman '211365' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10949). H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

DERRICK TOM Private '20481' National Reserve 5th Bn. United Kingdom

GABRIELSEN First Mate Mercantile Marine "Scottish Monarch" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

GLADMAN EDWARD Stoker 1st Class 'K/6512' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

GOULD NORRY WALTER Serjeant '11021' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn. India

GREAVES Private '1201' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Greece

GREENHOW EDWARD Private '2699' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "B" Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

GRISCTI Able Seaman '195700' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Egmont" Malta

HALL Private '9970' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JASPER Private '9526' Gloucestershire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

LAYFIELD JOHN HENRY Private '903' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/2nd Northumbrian Field Amb. United Kingdom

MERRIE JAMES Private '2038' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

MORAN JOHN Regimental Serjeant Major '6242' Durham Light Infantry 2nd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

MORGAN Serjeant '8680' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

O'BOYLE JOSEPH Sapper '58361' Royal Engineers 11th Div. Signal Coy. United Kingdom

PANNELL HARRY Private '17982' Royal Scots 15th Bn. United Kingdom

PARIS Private '2208' Royal Scots 4th Bn. Greece

PARSONS BENJAMIN EDGAR Petty Officer '176462' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Egmont." United Kingdom

PARSONS Private 'AT/0745' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

PEACOCK WILLIAM Stoker 1st Class 'SS/109145' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

PEDERSEN LARS Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class '270857' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

ROBERTS WILLIAM F. Private '9394' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. India

RUTHERWOOD JAMES JOHN Stoker 2nd Class 'SS/116101' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

SADDLER Private '6276' King's Own Scottish Borderers Depot United Kingdom

SOUTH ALBERT GEORGE Stoker 1st Class '311924' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

STEWART ALBERT EDWARD Stoker 1st Class '282246' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

TAYLOR Private '2784' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

THACKERAY PERCY LAURENCE Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/11736' R.N. H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

TIMMS Private '1083' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

WALSH Driver 'L/8028' Royal Field Artillery 152nd Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

WANDBY Driver 'T3/026409' Army Service Corps Base Horse Transport Depot Egypt

WATERHOUSE Serjeant 'S/7' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

WATSON PRESTON ALBERT Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

WHITE WILLIAM Stoker 1st Class '301491' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Nereide." United Kingdom

WHITTINGTON Private '7239' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WILKINSON EDWARD C. Private '2992' Durham Light Infantry 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON THOMAS HAROLD Leading Stoker 'K/4049' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lightning." United Kingdom

YOUNG Private '19060' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Greece

29th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 328

THE 98 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAM STEWART DONALD S D Private '18275' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ALDER ERNEST ALBERT E A Private '10484' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

ANDERSON W Private '11524' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

ARCH T Private '7494' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

BAILEY W Private '1526' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd (Highland) Field Ambulance

BALCOMBE-BROWN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 68th Bty.

BARFIELD JOHN CLAUDE HORSEY J C H Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 3rd Sqdn.

BARTLETT TOM T Corporal '582' Royal Engineers 1st (Wessex) Field Coy.

BATES A H Private '10086' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BELL JAMES J Private '23101' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BIRCHMORE A Private '1360' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BROMLEY W Private '9704' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUDD GEORGE G Private '15914' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARKE FREDERICK JOHN NOEL F J N Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 3rd Bn.

CLARKE WILLIAM W Serjeant '308' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CONNELL WILLIAM W Private '9377' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRANE T Private '3809' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

CUMMING A W Corporal '8698' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DAWSON J Private '7/2303' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

DEAKIN C Private '2316' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

DEWEY G W Bombardier '83941' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 48th Bde.

DOBSON WILLIAM W Private '4/8870' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DRAYCOTT-WOOD W Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUFFY JOHN J Private '6717' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUNN WILLIAM W Private '2730' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

DUNNING JOHN J Lance Corporal '11918' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ELLIOTT WILLIAM W P Lance Corporal '19537' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

FAYE JOSEPH J Private '4719' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FERGUSON JOSEPH LINTON J L Private '3725' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

FLOYD JONATHAN J Private '18111' East Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

FORD P Private '4692' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

GODFREY A E Corporal '986' Royal Army Medical Corps 17th Field Amb.

GOODCHILD CHARLES HENRY C H Private '6594' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOODMAN HENRY ALFRED H A Lance Corporal '11888' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

GRIMMETT T Private '1529' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HALL WILLIAM CHARLES W C Rifleman '2535' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

HAMMOND GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '3/10067' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

HARGREAVES ALBERT A Lance Corporal '20280' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

HARTLEY HERBERT H Private '6599' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAYES WILLIAM JOB W J Private '9556' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HAYNES G Lance Corporal '6165' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAYNES JOHN J Private '7502' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEATH A W Private '11637' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HILL C Private '4032' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILL THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '6078' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

IZZARD RIXON R Private '9775' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JACKSON JOHN J Corporal '9405' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON A Serjeant '9735' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

KEEBLE H Private '10434' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KELLY D Private '1864' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

KELLY E Private '10008' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KNIGHT ARTHUR GEORGE A G Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

LAIRD J Private '7429' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

LIDDIARD S B Lance Corporal '1565' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 6th Bn.

LOFTUS B Private '16358' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LONGMAN T Private '9237' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LORD ROBERT R Private '12062' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

LYON A Private '2881' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

MEASOM JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '8392' Leicestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

MIDDLETON H Private '10311' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOIR JOSEPH WEST J W Private '1679' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

MORETON NOAH N Private '18424' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MORLEY FRED F Private '3/7816' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

NESS JAMES CHARLES ALEXANDER J C A Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN WILLIAM W Private '20729' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

O'CONNOR J Private '4049' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

PAGE E Private '18161' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

PARR GEORGE HENRY G H Private '7414' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

PERCY H Corporal '9568' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd. Bn.

PHILLIPS W. F. CECIL W F C Private '2155' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

POLLARD ERIC D. E D Lance Corporal 'R/11207' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

PRATT ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '9695' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

PRESTON THOMAS T Private '24305' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

RAMSEY J W Private '21474' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

REAY THOMAS T Private '12767' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

RENNARD NORRIS N Lance Corporal '11098' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

RICHENS F Private '6928' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

ROOKER E Lance Corporal '9217' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROUSE ERNEST E Private '18300' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SAINSBURY E C Lance Serjeant '8935' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

SMITH ALBERT E. A E Private '20806' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SMITH J Private '11076' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SNAPE E Private '17002' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STOCK FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private '1137' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SUTCLIFFE THOMAS HENRY T H Air Mechanic 1st Class '1692' Royal Flying Corps 5th Sqdn.

TALKINGTON F Lance Corporal '7697' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

TIBBLES W J Sapper '26164' Royal Engineers 31st Army Troops Coy.

TOMES F Lance Corporal 'A/2438' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

TOOGOOD H Serjeant '622' Military Police Corps Military Mounted Police

TORR CHARLES C Lance Corporal '18197' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TREANOR SAMUEL S Private '17276' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

VAREY C W Serjeant '367' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WARD GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '16417' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON BERNARD COLIN B C Private '18314' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WINN T Private '12897' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

WINN THOMAS T Private '9817' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

WINTERTON FRANK F Private '7515' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

YATES G H Lance Corporal '17479' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THE 59 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AH CHEE Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. ' SCOTTISH MONARCH ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

AH FONG Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. ' SCOTTISH MONARCH ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

AH HING Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. ' SCOTTISH MONARCH ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

ANDERSON Petty Officer Stoker '302902' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Princess Royal" United Kingdom

BELL GEORGE Able Seaman 'Mersey 7/207' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve "Howe" Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BELSEY Ordinary Seaman 'J/20194' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

BESSEY WILLIAM JOHN Private '18116' Suffolk Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

BEZUIDENHOUT Lance Corporal '1649' East African Transport Corps Kenya

BRAIMA Serjeant '2926' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BROWN HENRY JOHN GOODWIN Able Seaman 'London Z/1112' R.N. Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

CAMPBELL CUNNINGHAM Cadet Mercantile Marine S.S. "Scottish Monarch" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

CAMPBELL RODERICK Able Seaman and Lamps Mercantile Marine S.S. "Scottish Monarch" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

CAMPBELL THOMAS Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Scottish Monarch" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

CHI HONG Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. ' SCOTTISH MONARCH ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

CHING PING Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' SCOTTISH MONARCH '. China, (including Hong Kong)

COLLINS GEORGE Private '3355' Worcestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

COMBER ANDREW PATER Captain Devonshire Regiment 7th (Cyclists) Bn. United Kingdom

CONNELL Lance Corporal '2314' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

COOPER Private '6695' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIS Colour Serjeant '1271' North Staffordshire Regiment United Kingdom

DUNCAN Private '3/3011' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

EDEN WILLIAM HENRY Serjeant '45132' Royal Field Artillery 83rd Bty. United Kingdom

FREER JOHN WILLIAM Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

GARSIDE LOUIS ROBERT Private '2715' Royal Fusiliers 21st Bn. United Kingdom

GROVE Private '15032' Worcestershire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

HARVEY HERMAN EDWARD Able Seaman '236446' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid I" United Kingdom

HEMBREY Private '6175' Somerset Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HICKSON ARTHUR JOHN Private 'L/8326' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HO WU Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. ' SCOTTISH MONARCH ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

HOOPER Corporal '5951' South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

INGRAM Private '8888' Northamptonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

INWOOD ALBERT MORRIS Gunner '2354' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

JOLLEY Gunner '4920' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 55th Bde. United Kingdom

JONES Corporal '10580' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn Greece

LUNG CHUN Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' SCOTTISH MONARCH'. China, (including Hong Kong)

MACLEAN Private '3/5573' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

MILNES RICHARD ALBERT Serjeant '18/474' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 18th Bn. United Kingdom

MONTGOMERY Private '11753' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MURPHY CHARLES Private '3/2448' Essex Regiment "C" Coy. 12th Bn. United Kingdom

MacFARLANE DUNCAN BROWN Chief Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Scottish Monarch" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

McLEAN DUNCAN MACQUARIE Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Scottish Monarch" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

NASH GEORGE Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 6th attd. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

NEWELL Private '17332' Essex Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

NEWLAND Gunner '47935' Royal Horse Artillery "M" Bty. India

O'BRIEN Lance Corporal 'A/7506' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

O'NEILL JAMES Private 'R4/062621' Army Service Corps 41st Remount Coy. Egypt

PEARSON ARTHUR JOHN Private '7668' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) United Kingdom

PEERS Private '25418' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

POUNDER FREDERICK Private '4088' Border Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SMART WALTER RICHARD Lance Corporal '2206' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

SOUTHERDEN HAROLD FRANK Third Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Scottish Monarch," United Kingdom

STRANGE Able Seaman 'London Z/1288' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

TAYLOR JOSEPH Private '3525' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR TOM Private '2499' Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own) United Kingdom

URQUHART ALEXANDER Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Scottish Monarch" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

VALLANCE Private '599' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WADE Driver '847' Royal Engineers 3rd/1st North Midland Field Coy. United Kingdom

WALSH Private 'L/9305' Middlesex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON Private '18581' Lancashire Fusiliers 19th Bn. United Kingdom

28th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1396

THE 106 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABLEY F Private '16274' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

ADAMS A E Driver '1700' Royal Engineers 4th London Field Coy.

AINDOW FRANK F Sapper '47873' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

AMOS N Lance Corporal '19670' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

ANDERSON G Private '1774' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

ARTHUR JOHN J Corporal '8164' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAGGOLEY A Private '2826' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

BAKER RICHARD R Private '20664' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BECKETT JOHN J Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEDDALL SAMUEL S Private '15394' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BEDDOES W Private '7639' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BENNETT TOM EDGAR T E Private '3287' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

BEWES A Private '17661' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BUSSELL J G Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

BUTLER JOHN J Private '19162' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BUXTON A R Private 'L/13664' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CASEY JOHN J Private '7197' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CHARD F Private '11318' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHOAKE THOMAS LANGSTONE T L Company Serjeant Major '9460' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHRISTMAS T H Driver '1651' Royal Engineers 2nd/3rd London Field Coy.

CLARE ARTHUR BRIGHTON A B Rifleman 'S/3904' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

COCKCROFT HENRY H Private '5758' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

CORBETT J Private '628' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

CRESSWELL W Rifleman '804' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

CURRY THOMAS W. T W Private '12810' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

DAVIES HERBERT H Private '10192' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DAVIES THOMAS T Private '13690' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DIXON WILLIAM W Private '15940' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DORAN BERNARD B Private '2054' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

DRISCOLL DANIEL D Serjeant '2179' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

ECCLES VICTOR V Private '2883' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

ELLIOTT CYRIL CHARLES C C Rifleman '2017' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

EVANS E Private '14151' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EVES REGINALD CHARLES R C Private '10365' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FELL HAROLD H Private '1583' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FERRIE DENIS D Private '2292' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn.

FINBOW H Private '3/9966' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRATER SAMUEL S Private '6962' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

GILLETT NICHOLAS N Private '210' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

GOODMAN HAROLD WALTER HIMALAYA H W H Private '10507' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

GORST J Private '4705' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREEN F Private '2573' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GREY ARTHUR A Private '16482' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HALL R Rifleman 'A/154' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HANDLEY LUKE L Private '21406' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS JOHN GODFREY WILSON VICTOR J G W V Private '2496' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HARRISON WALTER W Private '10814' ALIAS

HOBBS JOHN J Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st Bn.

HOPKINS E Private '9812' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOWES JAMES JOSHUA J J Private '3/662' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUDSON HENRY JAMES H J Driver 'C/3599' Army Service Corps 7th Ammunition Park

HUGHES W H Private 'S/7038' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JONES HAROLD ASHTON H A Private '16231' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

JUKES JOB J Private '19136' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LARCOMBE J W Private '9531' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LEAT ALBERT JOHN A J Private 'L/10670' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

LEE S Private '963' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

LLOYD WILLIAM ROYSTON W R Private '2759' London Regiment 7th Bn.

LOCKET G E Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

LOWE E S Private '7612' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

LOWE THOMAS T Private '17432' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MOYSE G Private '17433' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McCURRACH W Private '2448' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McDERMID J Private '7642' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McDONALD T Private '5828' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McKENZIE MALCOLM M Gunner '85292' Royal Horse Artillery 18th Anti-Aircraft Sect.

McMURTRIE JAMES J Lance Corporal '3904' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McNALLY JOHN J Private '19512' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

NICHOLLS WILLIAM HENRY LAURANCE W H L Private '11564' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ODELL ALFRED FREDERICK A F Private '2547' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

OWEN EWAN SAMUEL E S Private '5649' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

PENNINGTON F Bombardier '33434' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

PERRY W J Private '12717' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PIERCE JOHN J Private '17797' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

POLLOCK J Serjeant '15430' Royal Army Medical Corps 19th Field Amb

POOLEY A T Private '5603' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

PORTER CHRISTOPHER C Private '10814' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

RANKIN W Driver '27907' Royal Field Artillery Aux. Horse Transport Depot

ROBERTSON WILLIAM MAXWELL W M Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROSS A Private '8107' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

RYAN JOHN J Rifleman 'B/253' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

SINCLAIR JOHN J Corporal '20962' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SKELTON H Private '9575' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR A Private '3/8789' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

SMITH GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '3/7631' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STRETTON W H Rifleman '1762' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

TILLETT JACK J Gunner '84031' Royal Horse Artillery 18th Anti-Aircraft Sect.

TONKINSON FRANK F Regimental Serjeant Major '10211' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TOSDEVINE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '6081' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOUGH A Private '2758' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

TULLOCH W Private 'S/7389' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

TURNER G Private '9624' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TURNER THOMAS T Lance Corporal '21380' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

VICKERS JOHN J Private '6250' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER A Private 'G/597' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

WALKER GEORGE RICHARD G R Private '17726' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WALKER J Private '6360' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER T Private '5596' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WAREHAM LESLIE GEORGE L G Gunner '421' Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 3rd Bty.

WARMAN W G Private '18734' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATKINS CHARLES C Private '1699' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WATKINS GEORGE G Corporal '16729' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

WELFARE F W Private '17491' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WHITE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '6081' ALIAS

WILLMOTT FRANCIS F Private '1880' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

YOUNG ARCHIBALD A Rifleman '7312' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

THE 76 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABOKO GARUA Private '5511' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ABSON ALBERT Able Seaman 'KW/363' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

AITCHISON THOMAS Fourth Engineer Officer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Armenian," United Kingdom

AJAGBE IBADAN Private '6464' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BARRATT HERBERT Lance Corporal '1769' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

BARRY Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BENNETT ERNEST Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/742' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 2nd Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BRADWELL Private '3276' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BROOKS Foreman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

BROWN Carpenter Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

BULEYA Private '559' Northern Rhodesia Police Zambia

COFFIN Boy 1st Class 'J/21399' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Invincible." United Kingdom

COLE Signal Boy 'J/23844' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Implacable." Italy

COOPER CHARLES JOHN Bombardier '72783' Royal Field Artillery 79th Bty. India

COOPER GEORGE STANLEY Captain Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. India

CUNNAH Lance Corporal '19618' Cheshire Regiment United Kingdom

CURREY JOSCELIN WILLIAM Lance Corporal '2576' Somerset Light Infantry 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

CUSACK OLIVER Sapper '26169' Royal Engineers 11th Field Coy. United Kingdom

DAY WILLIAM JOHN Private '33124' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DEWHIRST GEORGE Private '12392' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

FOLEY JOHN Able Seaman '' Mercantile Marine S.S. "Armenian" United Kingdom

FROBEY Muleteer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

GODDARD HENRY J. Private '8231' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. India

GRANBERRY Assistant Foreman Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

GREEN Private '8905' Royal Scots Fusiliers United Kingdom

HARRIS Le ROY Muleteer Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

HARRY JOSIAH Seaman '1729D' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Albion." United Kingdom

HAWKINS GEORGE WILLIAM Private '1901' Middlesex Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

HEARSCH EDWARD Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

HENRY JULIUS Muleteer Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

HOLFORD Chief Stoker '131950' Royal Navy R.I.M.S. "Dalhousie." Iraq

JACKSON Muleteer Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

JACKSON Private '6333' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

KAVANAGH Gunner '14715' Royal Garrison Artillery 8th Mountain Bty. India

KELSEY OSWALD Private '8571' Hampshire Regiment "Y" Coy. 2nd Bn. Egypt

KING THOMAS Muleteer Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

LITTLE Muleteer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

LONERGAN Gunner '76727' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Arty. Egypt

MANNERING JAMES VINCENT Private 'L/6519' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MONROE Assistant Foreman Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

MORBY ALFRED ERNEST Private '7359' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MOUNTFORD Farrier Serjeant '32271' Royal Field Artillery Pakistan

MSAPENDA Private '1184' Northern Rhodesia Police Zambia

MULUNDI Private '842' Northern Rhodesia Police Zambia

MURFIN WALTER Private 'PLY/117(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

McCARTHY JAMES Ordinary Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

McHUGH EDWARD HENRY Private '1500' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. Malta

McKENZIE DONALD Private '3225' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

OAKES Mussuljer Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool). United Kingdom

PANWELLS Able Seaman ALIAS United Kingdom

PAUWELLS Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

PERKS WILLIAM HENRY Chief Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

PRICE ISAAC Private '6946' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

PRIOR Private '213' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

ROGERS Petty Officer '155323' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

RYCKCERD HENRY Muleteer Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

SAUNDERS Private '7305' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SMALL Muleteer Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

SMITH JOHN Muleteer Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

SMITH PATRICK Serjeant '1839' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

SMITH Private '2461' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Greece

STOBART Gunner '2675' Royal Field Artillery 3rd/2nd West Riding Bde. United Kingdom

STONE Assistant Foreman Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

SUTTON Assistant Foreman Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

TAUBMAN Private '17397' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

VIVO Surgeon Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

WALKER JOSEPH THOMAS Lance Corporal '8486' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WALL Muleteer Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

WATSON JAMES Private '13989' Royal Scots 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WELLS HARRY Private '9212' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WILLIAMS ALBERT JOHN Gunner '62269' Royal Field Artillery 14th Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

WILLIAMSON Assistant Foreman Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool). United Kingdom

WILSON Private '18863' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn. United Kingdom

WOOD DAVID ALEXANDER Rifleman '121' Northern Rhodesia Rifles Zambia

YANSSON JOHN W. Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

YOUNG WILLIAM Muleteer Mercantile Marine "Armenian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

27th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 119

THE 127 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLPORT E C Staff Serjeant '17454' Royal Army Medical Corps 19th Field Ambulance

BAKER H Lance Corporal '2974' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BELL ARTHUR A Bombardier '72974' Royal Field Artillery 70th Bty. 34th Bde.

BEVERLEY W A Rifleman '11059' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

BOTTOMLEY AITHUR A Gunner '58941' Royal Field Artillery 99th Bty. 24th Bde.

BRAMLEY G Private '10802' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BURNLEY-CAMPBELL COLIN WILLIAM C W Second Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

CAREY J Private '18104' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

CARTER W H Private '16301' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CHAPMAN H A Lance Serjeant '3323' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

CHAPMAN HARRY REYNOLDS H R Major Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CHARLES W Sapper '49393' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

CHURM J Lance Corporal '2043' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

CLARE ERNEST E Private '1669' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLARKE WILFRED GEORGE W G Private '3/7958' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

COLBOURNE ERIC KRABBE E K Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DICKINSON J R Corporal '947' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

DUNN JAMES J Private '17046' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ECCLESTON VINCENT V Private '5726' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

EDWARDS FRED F Private '1579' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

FALLON P Lance Corporal '351' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

FINDLOW JOHN WILLIE J W Private '10164' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FLETCHER VICTOR HENRY V H Private '1276' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GOLDIE ROBERT BRIGGS R B Private '2156' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

GOLLINGS G Private '7278' Army Cyclist Corps 3rd Div. Cyclist Coy.

GOLLOWAY E J Gunner '4327' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Trench Bty.

GROVES JOHN JULIUS J J Private '18381' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HALL J Private '13028' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

HAMPTON A Lance Corporal '2666' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HART GEORGE G Private '2380' South Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HASLER A Private '6975' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLMES E S Private '6422' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HORSMAN THOMAS PERCY T P Lance Serjeant '487' London Regiment No. 1 Coy. 19th Bn.

HUGHES CHRISTOPHER TATHAM DAVY C T D Private '13045' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HUNT F F Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.

KELLY G R Private 'S/39' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

KITCHENER A T Private '1884' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd (South Midland) Mounted Field Amb

LETTERS HOPE H Private '8093' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

LILLY D Corporal '1680' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

LIVINGSTON J H Gunner '48674' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Trench Mortar Bty.

MALE GEORGE HENRY G H Serjeant '12278' Royal Army Medical Corps 19th Field Amb

MITCHELL DONALD OSBORNE D O Lance Corporal '1277' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

MOONEY J Private '5746' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MOSCROP L Private '7801' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MYERSCOUGH S Private '8418' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

McDERMOTT P F Private '18701' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

McLAREN EDWARD E Serjeant '504' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

McNAB GEORGE MILLAR G M Private '1259' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

PARLOUR ALFRED EDWIN A E Private '8004' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

PETTIT W R Driver 'T/23531' Army Service Corps

PITMAN J Private '19' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

PRYN WILLIAM REGINALD W R Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps 9th Field Amb

RIDES T Private '5420' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RODGERS HENRY H Private '14270' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

SALES T W Corporal 'L/6109' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SHORT PATRICK P Private '3832' Royal Irish Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

SMITH J Private '1857' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

STONES C E Private '1095' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

STREET FREDERICK DAVID F D Lance Corporal 'L/6985' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SULLIVAN J Private '4583' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

SWEETMAN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Lance Corporal 'G/663' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

TARDITO J Private '7/2428' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

THOMAS JOHN JAMES J J Rifleman '6046' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

THORNTON E Private '11817' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

TOOLE JAMES J Rifleman '3013' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

VAROSE P Private '25192' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

VASEY ROBERT R Private '12719' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WATERHOUSE A Rifleman '8883' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

WHITTINGTON-GREEN CLIFFORD C Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIS ALBERT JOHN A J Private '8113' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOLLEY C H Private '16352' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

YATES JOSEPH J Private '10290' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THE 32 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLAN JOHN Private 'PO/768(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Cyclist Coy. R.N. Div. Malta

AWUDU ZARIA Private '7117' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BAKER JOHN BERRY Private '20038' Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BAKER Private '15430' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

BICKLE Private '2436' Army Cyclist Corps 29th Div. Cyclist Coy. Egypt

BILLINGS STANLEY JOHN Musician 'RMB/1924' Royal Marine Band Greece

BIRCH GEORGE THOMAS Leading Seaman 'KP/340' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

BLACK RONALD Private '1347' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

BURROWS ARTHUR ANDREW Serjeant 'TF/2575' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES Private '2345' South Wales Borderers 1st (Brecknockshire) Bn. Yemen

EASTWOOD Private '10746' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

EDWARDS HUBERT PERCY Private 'CH/341(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

FARRER WESLEY Private '9836' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. Germany

FLETCHER CECIL Able Seaman 'KP/818' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

HARDING WILLIAM RUPERT Corporal 'PLY/8623' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

HARVEY Private 'L/12726' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HAWKINS Private '7179' King's Shropshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

HOTTEN JOHN ALBERT Private '3173' London Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HUTCHINSON Lance Corporal '9725' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MINTER CHARLES BIRON Captain Middlesex Regiment 4th/7th Bn. United Kingdom

McQUADE Private '9293' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn. Germany

PARKER WILLIAM Rifleman '3778' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 3rd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

RADCLIFFE Leading Seaman 'Mersey 3/193' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

REEVES JOSEPH Chief Petty Officer '203615' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

SAYES SAMUEL Able Seaman 'KW/108' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

STONEMAN FRANCIS GEORGE SAMUEL Private 'PLY/11557' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Exmouth." U.K.

SWEENEY Private '10310' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Egypt

TAGGART RICHARD Private 'PLY/259(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div United Kingdom

TAYLOR Serjeant '344' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WEBB HORACE BERNARD Private 'PO/13084' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

YOUNG FREDERICK Corporal 'T2/015136' Army Service Corps H.T. United Kingdom

YOUNG Private '8528' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

26th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 173

THE 127 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDERSON ARTHUR ALEXANDER A A Lance Corporal '9456' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ARCHER WILLIAM W Private '1687' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

ARMITAGE ALGERNON HENRY JOHN JAMES A H J J Lance Corporal '7226' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

ATKINSON J H Private '2905' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

BARKER ALFRED A Private '1941' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

BARLOW A Lance Corporal '10975' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BECK GEORGE G Lance Corporal '1841' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BELL J Private '5993' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BENNETT JAMES HAROLD J H Serjeant 'MT/3735' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport Depot

BERRYMAN JOSEPH J Private '2293' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

BOYLE D Private '17458' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BROOKS W Private '4056' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN J Private '10083' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private '2773' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

CANBY THOMAS BARTON T B Rifleman '3687' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

CARRELL GEORGE G Private 'G/1882' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

CAWLEY J Private '12558' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHALAND CLAUDINE ERNEST C E Private '1259' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

CHESTERS FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '10185' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CORNOCK HUBERT WILLIAM H W Corporal '106' Gloucestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

COUGHLIN JOSEPH J Private '12227' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

CREE T Private '9306' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CROOKS R Private '7425' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DARRELL HUGH H Private '17753' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAWES R Rifleman '2581' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

DAWSON ALBERT A Private '2042' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

DOTT SAMUEL MCPHERSON S M Private '2786' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

DOWLING F Private '5710' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

DUGGAN J Private '17515' ALIAS

DUNN HUGH H Private '16609' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

DURO CYRIL C Private '2481' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

EDWARDS J Private '4667' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

EDWARDS STEPHEN S Serjeant '449' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

ELEY ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '16362' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

ELLIOTT WALTER W Private '3/10029' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

ENTWISTLE J Private '5173' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

EVERETT G H Sapper '1164' Royal Engineers 1st (London) Field Coy.

FALLON ERNEST E Private '3238' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

FRANCIS D H Private '2499' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

GALE F Private '17346' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GEE M H Corporal '55335' Royal Horse Artillery "F" Bty. 14th Bde.

GORMAN P Private '11488' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GREGSON J Serjeant '6201' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIST FREDRICK F Private '1518' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HAGGART ANDREW A Private '418' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

HALL WILLIAM GRAHAM W G Private '2324' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

HARMAN ARTHUR A Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

HARVEY HARRY H Private '1399' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HAYES RALPH ECOB R E Serjeant '79' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HEAP W Private '10676' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HILL CHARLES GLENCAIRN C G Lieutenant Colonel Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HILL H C Rifleman 'R/9528' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

HODSDEN HAROLD K. H K Private '17515' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HUMBER WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '2565' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

JEFFERY ALFRED GREENHILL A G Lance Corporal '16832' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

JENKINS HENRY EDWARD H E Private '405' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JENNER C W Private '8744' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES A Private '11662' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

KNOWLES CHARLES C Private '14020' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LAFUENTE CARLOS WILLIAM C W Private '16342' Hampshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

LEVERTON RICHARD R Private '3/1553' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LING E G Serjeant '60497' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

LOCKWOOD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10199' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LOWTHER WILLIAM W Private '6675' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MACEY JACK J Rifleman 'S/6576' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

MARKING FRANK F Private '2168' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARTIN R Lance Corporal '9889' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MATTHEWS T. PERCY T P Private '2507' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

MAYES F Private '3170' Royal Army Medical Corps 14th Field Amb

MILES R J Private '1840' London Regiment 19th Bn.

MITCHELL A H Private '417' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MOLE FRANK F Rifleman 'S/1567' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

MONTAGUE WILLIAM CAMERON W C Private '2740' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

MORRIS G R Corporal '3/3238' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MORRISON J Private '3138' Durham Light Infantry 8th Bn.

MURPHY D Private '4094' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

MUSTART F Private '15083' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MacGREGOR ALEXANDER A Private '2385' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

McCLYMONT STEWART S Private '1309' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

McGUIRE J Private '11880' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

McINNES ALEXANDER A Private 'S/2396' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McLEAN VICTOR V Private '1307' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

McPHERSON ANDREW A Private '1420' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

NEW H Private '11668' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

NICHOLS JAMES A. J A Private '2915' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

OAG G Private '3049' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

PARKINSON W Private '10965' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

PATMAN WILLIAM W Private '9534' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PERRY T G Private '2067' London Regiment 19th Bn.

PETER HENRY ERNEST H E Serjeant '8217' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

PHILLIPS A Private '6634' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

PHILPOTT F N Rifleman 'Z/2927' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

PORTER T Private '2330' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

RAYNER CHARLES GEORGE C G Private '3/9568' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROALPH A Rifleman 'S/7248' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

ROEBUCK FREDERICK F Corporal '10536' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROONEY T Private '8147' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROSSELL JOSEPH J Serjeant '6271' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROTHWELL ARTHUR A Rifleman '2560' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 8th Bn.

SHARP GEORGE HENRY G H Private '5270' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHORTRIDGE LAWRENCE L Private '2651' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

SHROSBREE G L Private '7304' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH T Private '17753' ALIAS

STAFFORD ROBERT R Private '2603' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

SUCH H Rifleman '10631' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

TAYLOR T Private '13711' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

TEMPLE JAMES HENRY J H Private '2465' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

THOMAS JOHN FRANCIS J F Private '1620' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

THOMPSON ALBERT MAURICE A M Private '1473' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN J Private '17808' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THURLOWAY R W Private '8/2735' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

TOMLINSON SAMUEL S Private '21660' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TOWNEND G E Private '21449' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

VAUGHAN JOHN J Private '2470' Monmouthshire Regiment "D" Coy. 3rd Bn.

WALKER JOHN EDWARD J E Private '10343' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM W Private '2266' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALLACE EDWARD E Private '9457' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WARBURTON GEORGE G Private '2693' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WAREING J S Private '2854' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

WATSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10291' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WAYMAN JAMES J Lance Corporal '3/8885' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

WEBSTER R Private '19465' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

WEBSTER RICHARD R Private '10581' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

WILKINSON HENRY H Lance Corporal '12414' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WILLIAMS NICHOLAS N Private '2256' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

WILSON THOMAS T Private '16687' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WOOLGER THOMAS EDWARD T E Gunner '28998' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th Heavy Bt

THE 31 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BACON ERNEST Private '3436' Suffolk Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BLOOR WILLIAM Rifleman 'Y/888' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN ERNEST Able Seaman 'KX/200' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

CAMPBELL Private 'S/12151' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 14th Bn. United Kingdom

CLANCY Private '5349' Connaught Rangers Depot Ireland, Republic of

CRAGGS WILLIAM Private '9/4644' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DENNISON ALFRED Private '2279' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

DIXON ROBERT Corporal '1699' Royal Horse Guards United Kingdom

ELCOCK Private '7772' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GALLETTY Private '15214' Royal Scots 13th Bn. United Kingdom

HAROLD WILLIAM Private '3/7836' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HOLMES Trimmer '1581/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Helcia." United Kingdom

JONES WILLIAM EDGAR Private '9674' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LILL JOHN Private '12993' 20th Hussars Egypt

MARJORAM JEREMIAH Private '4991' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn. Ireland, Republic of

MARKS JAMES Petty Officer 1st Class '108554' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/A/590). H.M.S. "Heroic." United Kingdom

MacGREGOR ARCHIBALD Private '1497' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

McLEOD HECTOR Seaman '4612B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Heroic." United Kingdom

NUNN ALFRED Private '2294' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

OTTLEY HENRY GEORGE Private '4778' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PELL BERTIE Private '11458' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PICKLES WILLIAM EVERETT Private '16789' Royal Scots Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTS Private '5783' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ROSCOE ERNEST Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 17th Bn. United Kingdom

SPURWAY Lance Corporal '4/7734' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SUFFOLK Private '22689' Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR JAS Private '1956' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON HARRY FRANCIS Private 'M2/047136' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

WHITTAKER Private '14050' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

WILKES GEORGE Driver '14220' Royal Field Artillery 101st Bty. Pakistan

WIMBUSH JOSEPH Private '4808' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

25th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 132

THE 68 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BAILEY FRED F Private '1225' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRAZILEIR ERNEST E Company Serjeant Major '7991' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURKITT TOM T Lance Corporal '2594' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BUTCHER C Private '17064' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BUTLER F F Private '3/8177' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CARR J Corporal '9210' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COOPER SAMUEL HENRY S H Corporal '10617' Somerset Light Infantry A Coy. 6th Bn.

COSSAR J Private '10225' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

COX HENRY JAMES H J Private '9612' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

CUSHION B E Private '7271' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

DEVERELL GEORGE CLARK G C Corporal '723' Essex Yeomanry

DEVON WILLIAM W Sapper '48724' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

DIXON JOE J Lance Corporal '9321' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DOWN F. COLLIER F C Private '17226' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DUNCAN ALEXANDER DAVID A D Serjeant '1311' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

FISHER H Lance Corporal '2403' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

FROST ARTHUR ALICK A A Sapper '1663' Royal Engineers 1st (East Anglian) Field Coy.

GALLAGHER R H Captain Machine Gun Corps

GASKELL WALLIS WILLIAM PENN W W P Second Lieutenant London Regiment 24th

GLEESON A Private '2709' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRAY E Private '3/9339' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

GREEN H Lance Corporal '9321' ALIAS

GUYMER BERTIE B Private '7007' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HALLAM JOSEPH J Lance Corporal 'S/7475' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HARRIS WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal 'Z/1969' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

HEATHER GEORGE HENRY G H Serjeant '87991' Royal Field Artillery C Bty. 49th Bde.

HIGGINS HAROLD LEA H L Private '2868' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

HOOLE G H Private '3391' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUTCHINGS L Private '3175' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

INGRAM CHARLES ERNEST C E Private '2068' Worcestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

IRVING JOHN SUTTON J S Private '8128' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

JACOBS JAMES J Private '2689' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JAMES WALTER W Captain Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

KENNY L Private '11325' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

KENT H Corporal 'T/19632' Army Service Corps

KERWOOD P M Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

LEEK F Private '1839' Worcestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

MORDUE JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '712' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

MORRIS GEORGE G Private '7355' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

McGANN THOMAS T Private '2861' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

NEALIS LAURENCE L Private '1297' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN JAMES J Private '10118' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

O'HARA P J Serjeant '40781' Royal Engineers 14th Signal Coy.

PEARCE L Private '11167' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PERRING ALFRED CHARLES A C Private '10581' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PIGGOTT ALBERT A Private '3269' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PORTER G Private '2862' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

RICHARDSON J Private '16243' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

ROBERTS GEORGE JAMES CHARLES G J C Private '16559' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBINSON T Private '26423' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

RODDIS CHARLES C Private '3071' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) A Coy. 5th Bn.

SELBY FREDRICK JAMES F J Private '1009' Army Cyclist Corps 3rd Div. Cyclist Coy.

SMALLEY JOHN THOMAS WILLIAM J T W Private '12064' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH E Private '7592' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '1741' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

STAMMERS T J Private '16761' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEAD WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '21497' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

THOMAS F Serjeant '4880' Royal Irish Fusiliers 11th Bn.

THOMASON SAMUEL S Private '2633' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

TOMLINSON J F Private '2471' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

TOOLE E Private '12339' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALSH W Private '9844' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

WARING W Rifleman 'R/8389' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WATT R Private '10888' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

WHITE E Private '8135' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WHITING F Private '2004' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WICKENDEN PERCY P Private '869' 1st King Edward's Horse A Sqdn.

WILLIAMS HAROLD MOFFAT H M Private '3342' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn

THE 37 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMTHWAITE Private '15337' East Yorkshire Regiment

AMADU BASARI Private '4690' Gold Coast Regiment W.A.F.F.

ASHTON Private '2212' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

BATE Gunner '1014' Royal Field Artillery 1st/2nd Hants Bty.

BISHOP ALFRED Private '8385' Devonshire Regiment B Coy. 1st Bn.

BOWER ROBERT Private '140' Cheshire Regiment 6th Bn.

CATT Bombardier '50456' Royal Horse Artillery Depot

CAVANAGH Stoker 1st Class '303258' Royal Navy H.M.S. Crescent.

CLARKE Rifleman 'R/13129' King's Royal Rifle Corps Depot

CONLAN Private '2023' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

CUSICK Private '1375' Manchester Regiment B Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

DONOVAN Rifleman '4116' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

DREW Chief Yeoman of Signals '177313' Royal Navy H.M.S. Ganges.

GUY ROBERT Gunner '45564' Royal Garrison Artillery Siege Depot

HANCOCK Lance Corporal '2793' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) 2nd/1st

HINDLEY WILLIAM Private '9511' Lancashire Fusiliers 25th Bn.

HUGHES HARRY Staff Serjeant 'A/1290' Army Ordnance Corps No. 1 Sect.

INGHAM Private '1559' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

MARIES Private '724' Worcestershire Regiment H Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

MARTIN Private '3033' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/3rd Bn.

MARTINS Private '4373' Norfolk Regiment 2nd/4th Bn.

MELLOR Private '1797' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.

MILVAIN CHARLES EDWARD FRANCIS Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

MITCHELL Corporal '2' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MORRISON THOMAS Deck Hand '3G87DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler Equinox

McCULLOCH THOMAS Lieutenant Colonel Royal Army Medical Corps

PERKS Rifleman 'R/1114' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

PRATT Major Special List

ROBERTSON FRANK Captain Worcestershire Regiment 12th Bn.

ROSS JAMES Private '15771' Highland Light Infantry 17th Bn.

SUDBURY Serjeant '641' Essex Yeomanry

TAYLOR HENRY Company Serjeant Major '6083' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WARTH EDWIN FREDERICK Sapper 'Deal/864(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers R.N. Div.

WATSON Private '1758' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

WHITE ARTHUR REYNOLD Private '2185' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON GRAHAM Able Seaman 'Clyde 2/2051' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. Heroic.

WRIGHT Lance Serjeant '24' Army Veterinary Corps

24th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 174

THE 105 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANGUS ROBERT R Sapper '8901' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Highland) Field Coy.

ANSELL THOMAS HENRY T H Rifleman '11195' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

ANSTEY GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Captain Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BEACH A Private 'S/68' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BEAUMONT ERNEST ALFRED E A Private '8710' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BICKELL J F Rifleman 'B/1249' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BLENCOWE E H Private '10695' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BOWMAN C J Private '1748' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

BRACKEN EDWARD E Private '9965' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

BRIGGS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'G/4844' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BRITTAIN THOMAS MATTHEW T M Rifleman 'S/349' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BROAD FREDERICK F Private '2750' Gloucestershire Regiment D Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

BROCKLEBANK JOHN THOMAS J T Private '1881' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN NICHOLAS N Private '9653' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN P Rifleman '7904' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

BURNELL GEORGE CUTHBERTSON G C Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

BURTON RICHARD R Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

COOP WILFRID W Private '4066' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

COSTELLO A F Rifleman '1629' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

CREW F J Corporal 'L/7723' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

CRUMP BRYON PERCY B P Private '10214' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CURRAN E Private '3748' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

DENT A Private '15876' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DYSON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2003' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

EASTMENT JOHN J Rifleman 'S/141' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

EMMERSON R G Corporal '20736' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

FAIRLESS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '6/1923' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

FAITHFULL ALFRED RICHARD A R Private 'L/15793' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

FISHER DYSON ARMSWORTH D A Private '1813' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 5th Bn.

FRANKISH THOMAS LUMLEY T L Serjeant '550' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GOLDSMITH H Sapper '26238' Royal Engineers 9th Field Coy.

GOODWIN JOSEPH GEORGE J G Rifleman 'S/8163' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GRAHAM W G Captain Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

GREAGSBY E C Private 'G/4606' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

GROCUTT ALBERT A Rifleman 'S/7720' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GROUND ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '8616' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HAGGAR H Private 'G/10242' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HARDICKER MATTHEW M Private '2842' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HAUGHTON A J Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

HEELEY JOSEPH ENCELLE J E Private '968' 1st King Edward's Horse

HIGH HAROLD GEORGE H G Private '16850' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILL C Gunner '2344' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Div. Ammunition Col.

HIRD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2797' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

HIRST HAROLD H Captain King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HOLLINGSWORTH W Private '11822' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOOD J Private '2056' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

HOROBIN F H Private '5122' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

HUNT ARTHUR A Private '3/8184' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JACKSON J Private '6/455' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

KIRKLAND ANDREW A Rifleman '8786' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

KNOX WALTER W Lance Corporal '1836' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

LANE T Private '4805' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

LAPPIN WILLIAM W Rifleman '5377' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

LILWALL ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '2915' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LION ALEXANDER JACOB A J Rifleman 'S/7640' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LLOYD WILLIAM HENRY W H Sapper '48476' Royal Engineers 87th Field Coy.

MACARTNEY HUSSEY BURGH GEORGE H B G Captain Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MACDONALD H Private '1290' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

MACTAVISH J Private '1835' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

MARSHALL GEORGE G Private 'L/8542' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MATHERS W A H Lance Corporal '7610' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MIDDLETON F W Staff Serjeant 'A/1153' Army Ordnance Corps

MITCHELL ARTHUR A Private '10133' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MITCHELL H Lance Corporal '9712' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MORRELL J Rifleman '2276' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

MULHOLLAND ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'L/15210' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

McCREA ALEXANDER A Private '8534' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGAUN J T Private '3552' Northumberland Fusiliers 6th Bn.

OGDEN ALBERT A Rifleman 'B/1482' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PALEY B J Private '2088' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

PAVELEY WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Rifleman '10054' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

PERRY JOHN J Private '10402' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PICKERING AMOS A Private '16014' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn

PIGOTT ERIC JOHN KEEFE PEMBERTON E J K P Lieutenant Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

POWLES R D Private '9722' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

PUSEY F E Private '10686' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RATCLIFF RICHARD R Private '10179' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

RATHBONE A R Captain South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

REARDON THOMAS T Private '7759' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RIDDEN WILLIAM LUCIUS W L Rifleman '1530' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

ROBINSON ALVEN A Private '11796' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROGERS MICHAEL F. M F Private '2779' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

ROSE JOHN J Corporal '858' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

ROSS G Private '2010' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

SERCOMBE T E Private '12006' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

SKUSE J Private '15928' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SMITH E A Private '16242' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH R Private '2281' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

SNOWDON JOHN COULSON J C Private '2443' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

SOUTER JOHN J Private '2202' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

SPEIGHT MATTHEW RAYNOR M R Private '2435' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

SPITTAL JAMES J Private '2349' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

STEPHENS A H Private '11168' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

STEVENS ARTHUR LESLIE A L Rifleman 'S/5371' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

STEVENS H Lance Corporal '1393' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

TURVEY W A Private '2505' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

VANDERSPAR EDGAR ROLAND E R Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

VANSTONE C Private '9521' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALLIN HARRY H Serjeant '10347' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WALSH RALPH R Private '1864' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITEHOUSE A E Serjeant '5857' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

WHITEHOUSE J J Private '14376' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS P G Private '3159' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WILLIAMS W D Private '11091' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

YOUNG JAMES HENRY S. J H S Rifleman '7606' Rifle Brigade D Coy. 9th Bn

THE 35 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BELL Private '6834' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn United Kingdom

BROTHERHOOD Private '5005' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

CALDER Private '89' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COOPER Serjeant '1601' Royal Warwickshire Regiment United Kingdom

COOPER Private '3190' Royal Army Medical Corps 4th Field Amb. Germany

COSTELLO JOHN Serjeant 'PLY/428(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

FITZPATRICK Private '3685' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FROYNE WILLIAM Shipwright 2nd Class '344572 (Dev.)' Royal Navy H.M.S. Roxburgh. Ireland Republic of

GAUGHT ALBERT EDWARD Private '1975' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st East Anglian Field Amb Egypt

HEAL ANDREW Private '11390' Somerset Light Infantry United Kingdom

HIBBIT Private '14264' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HOLAIN STEPHEN Private '3/3968' Connaught Rangers 2nd Bn. Ireland Republic of

HOLMANS Private 'L/8753' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HUNT EDWARD HENRY Leading Boatman '167282' H.M. Coastguard Rhu-Stoer W.S. Stn. United Kingdom

JOHNSON Private '1600' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Malta

JONES Private '2614' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. India

LINDSAY JAMES HARPER Captain Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

MADDOX Private 'D/10344' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 2nd United Kingdom

MILLER Private '20276' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) United Kingdom

McLARTY WILLIAM Private '11814' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

McQUILKIN M. DANIEL Private '7080' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

NEWTON Serjeant 'T/2SR02188' Army Service Corps Base Horse Transport Depot Egypt

O'MALLEY Private '8459' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

PEAKE JOHN HUBERT Leading Seaman '206154' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/6529). H.M.S. Vengeance. United Kingdom

PERRETT Lance Corporal '1202' Wiltshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. India

PRIOR Sapper '12126' Royal Engineers 5th Field Troop United Kingdom

READ Driver 'T4/056583' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Train Malta

RICHARDSON THOMAS WILLIAM Private '4418' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

RIDDY THOMAS WILLIAM Lance Corporal '1090' Royal Engineers 486th Field Coy. United Kingdom

SMITH Bombardier '61279' Royal Field Artillery D Bty. 100th Bde. United Kingdom

SMITH WILLIAM THOMAS Private '2378' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

STEED Rifleman 'Z/741' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn. United Kingdom

THORPE JAMES Private 'G/3671' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

UPTON Gunner '62637' Royal Horse Artillery S Bty. Iraq

WILKINSON Private 'M2/103569' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Grove Park) United Kingdom

23rd June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 138

THE 86 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARMSTRONG JOHN WANNOP J W Gunner '79801' Royal Field Artillery 52nd Bty. 4th Reserve Bde.

ASTILL H W Private '10744' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BALLARD GEORGE G Private '15459' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BARENSKI FRANK F Private '15816' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARRATT ARTHUR KERRY A K Private '338' Royal Army Medical Corps 85th Field Ambulance

BARTHOLOMEW W Private '2503' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BATES W R Private '8936' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BEBBINGTON A Private '7084' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BEZZANT ALBERT FRED A F Private '10527' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOWMAN JOHN J Private '9269' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRADLEY GEORGE FRANCIS WILLIAM G F W Lance Corporal '8473' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROOKS J Guardsman '15860' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BROWN THOMAS T Bombardier '7582' Royal Field Artillery 86th Bty.

CAKE FRANCIS CHARLES F C Private '10818' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CROMBIE THOMAS HATTLE T H Lance Corporal '183' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

CULSHAW J Serjeant '1977' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CUMPSTY R V Serjeant 'B/1544' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DANCER THOMAS T Private '8536' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAVIS A G Private '2810' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

DEVERELL ALAN TRAFFORD A T Gunner '1956' Royal Field Artillery 15th Bty. 6th London Bde.

DOEL A F Private '11753' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

ECCLES JIM J Private '3776' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FORD GILBERT TREVOR G T Private '2731' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th

GARTON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2214' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GETTINS J Private '18136' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GOODCHILD ROBERT ALFRED R A Private '9826' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GORDON JAMES J Private '6821' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

GRISTEY G Private '10908' East Surrey Regiment B Coy. 1st Bn.

HARRISON CHARLES HADDON C H Private '1499' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

HART R H Serjeant '7893' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEATON J G Private '2342' Northumberland Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HOLDER CHARLES C Private '7053' South Staffordshire Regiment A Coy. 2nd Bn.

HOWARD J R Private '10684' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HURLEY T Private '11298' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

INNIS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman 'B/1102' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

JEFFRIES JOHN J Rifleman 'B/1535' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

JONES HENRY H Private '9001' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KEETCH J Serjeant '882' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

KELLET WILLIAM W Private '3438' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KENNEDY LUKE L Private '8232' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LONG FRED F Private '1290' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

LORD CUTHBERT EDWARD C E Major South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LOWE WILFRED CHARLES W C Private '3209' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

MAXWELL A Private '10511' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MEAKER E R Bandsman '12428' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MEESE JAMES HARRY J H Private '12118' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MEPHAM H F Lance Corporal 'L/6370' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MILLS THOMAS T Private '15145' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORRIS E Rifleman 'A/2265' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MORRIS JOHN J Private '6357' Royal Welsh Fusiliers B Coy. 2nd Bn.

MORUM JOHN HUGILL J H Private '1436' Honourable Artillery Company No. 2 Coy. 1st Bn.

McFARLANE JAMES J Private '1897' Border Regiment B Coy. 5th Bn.

McGLASHAN DONALD D Gunner '2006' Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 3rd Bty.

NELSON W Private '1838' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

REEKIE DAVID D Private '11984' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)

ROBINS JOHN J Private '10775' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROCK G Private '18073' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

ROGERS FREDERICK ALBERT F A Private '3421' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

ROUD WILLIAM HARRY W H Private '14778' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SANDISON J Private '16768' Royal Scots 10th Bn.

SCALES JOHN J Private '18832' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHAXTED H C Private 'L/9348' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SHELDON J Private '10328' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHERIFF KENNETH K Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn.

SIMMONS WILLIAM W Private '2567' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

SLAYTER WALTER W Lance Corporal 'B/1174' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn

SMITH J Private '7437' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SOUTHALL CHARLES HAROLD C H Private '12897' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STEVENS FREDERICK F Private '20294' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

STUBBS B C Rifleman '2655' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

SWINLEY GORDON NOEL BALFOUR G N B Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

TOOLEY HERBERT H Private '9513' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TRELIVING ALBERT A Private '7810' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TUITE J Lance Corporal '9998' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TYRER JOHN J Private '8062' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

UNDERWOOD W Lance Corporal '2061' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/3rd Bn.

UNITT DENNIS D Private '2316' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WALE JOHN J Private '7291' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER SIDNEY FREDERICK S F Lance Serjeant 'B/1089' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WATT ALEXANDER HERD A H Corporal 'S/4856' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

WATTS CHARLES C Private '6663' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WEAVER E G Lance Corporal '2094' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

WEST G A Gunner '16283' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th Heavy Bty.

WHITFIELD JOHN LAWRENCE J L Captain The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILLIAMS ALFRED A Private '2034' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

WYNNE GEORGE G Private '1643' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

THE 42 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAXTER CHARLES HENRY Gunner '2299' Royal Field Artillery 2nd (Northumbrian) Bde. United Kingdom

BOTTOMLEY JOHN WOOD Company Serjeant Major '13387' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Tanzania

BOWDEN Private '8982' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CAPEWELL WILLIAM Private '3875' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CARROLL Private '15858' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COLLIER Driver '10302' Royal Field Artillery 59th Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

CUMMING JOHN KIRR Private '2331' Royal Scots 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DIMMOCK Private '13033' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Tanzania

EVANS Seaman '2127/D' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Vivid United Kingdom

FEARN JOHN Officer's Steward 2nd Class 'L/2849(PO).' Royal Navy H.M.S. Iron Duke. United Kingdom

GEORGE JOSEPH Private '9653' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GOLDSMITH ROBERT Private '13433' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

GOODERHAM Serjeant '19738' Royal Garrison Artillery 3rd Siege Bty. United Kingdom

GREER The Rev. RICHARD USSHER Chaplain 4th Class Army Chaplains' Department United Kingdom

HALL Company Serjeant Major '4/5005' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HARVEY SIDNEY GEORGE Corporal '6529' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HOPLEY Private '12484' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HUSSEY WILLIAM Private '2685' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

INGLIS JOSEPH Private '9653' ALIAS United Kingdom

JUNOR Private '31' East African Maxims Tanzania

KNIGHT CHARLES HENRY Stoker 1st Class 'K/15736' Royal Navy H.M.S. Victory. United Kingdom

LEWIS Private '8603' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MATTHEWS Stoker 1st Class '299449' Royal Navy H.M.S. Vivid. United Kingdom

MILNER Private '927' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

MORKILL RONALD FALSHAW Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

MUCKLOW FREDERICK ALBERT Private '14900' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Tanzania

MULGREW JAMES Private '5245' Irish Guards 2nd Bn. Ireland Republic of

McNAIR JOHN Rifleman '2940' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) A Coy. 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

RICHARDS CHARLES Gunner '358' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 2 Pembroke Coy. United Kingdom

ROBINSON JAMES Private '3504' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Ireland Republic of

ROBINSON Private '2169' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

RUMSEY ALBERT VICTOR Lance Corporal '13016' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Tanzania

SAMES HERBERT COLIN Private '2309' Manchester Regiment D Coy. 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

SAUNDERS Private '12855' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SIMMONS GEORGE THOMAS Corporal '8063' Wiltshire Regiment B Coy. Depot United Kingdom

SMART GORDON Serjeant '1218' Essex Yeomanry B Sqdn. 1st/1st United Kingdom

THOMPSON Driver '477' Royal Horse Artillery Notts. Bty. Egypt

TIERNEY WILLIAM EWART Private '12608' Manchester Regiment 19th Bn. United Kingdom

TOWNEND CLIVE HAMILTON Rifleman '196' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WANDLESS ALEXANDER JOHNSTONE Private '12994' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Tanzania

WILKINSON Private '3184' Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom

WILLOCK JOSEPH Ship's Cook Mercantile Marine Victorian Transport Germany

22nd June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 159

THE 110 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

B ABRAHAM A Rifleman 'Z/1478' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

BENSON HUGH CECIL H C Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BERRETT ARTHUR JAMES A J Lance Corporal '10475' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BLACK GEORGE G Private '7773' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

BLAKE WILLIAM PETER W P Rifleman '2775' London Regiment 17th Bn.

BOWDEN S D Private 'L/7875' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BRITTON A Rifleman '2277' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BRODERICK JOHN J Private '6547' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BROOK H Rifleman '2518' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

BROUGHTON DAVID D Rifleman 'A/2476' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BROWN ASHTON A Private '8783' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN JOHN RAYMOND J R Corporal '10912' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BULLARD A Private '3/7739' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BURGESS CHARLES C Private '8587' North Staffordshire Regiment A Coy 1st Bn.

BURKE E F Private '1933' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CASS VINCENT V Private '3341' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CASSIDY E Private '2535' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CLARK F H Serjeant '9223' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COFFEY EDWARD HARRY E H Rifleman '1350' London Regiment 17th Bn.

COKER CADWALLADER JOHN C J Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

COLEMAN T Private '2290' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

COLEMAN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '10646' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COLLINS JOHN J Serjeant '10278' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

ARKERCOOK GEORGE FREDERICK G F Gunner '27469' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th Heavy Bty.

COX GEORGE G Private '5233' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

COX WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '4826' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CULLEY H J Private '10634' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

DANIELS FRANK F Private '8466' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

DAVENPORT HERBERT HENRY H H Private '10608' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DAVIDSON H J Company Serjeant Major '1251' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

DAVIES IVOR THEOPHILUS I T Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DENNETT W A H Serjeant '304' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

DODD JOSEPH PHILLIP J P Private '2327' Royal Warwickshire Regiment B Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

DORAN J Private '2979' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DOWNES FRED F Private '10623' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DUGAN GEORGE CLEAVER G C Private '9026' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

FEENEY MARTIN M Private '17629' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FORD WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1653' Durham Light Infantry 8th Bn.

FOSTER GEORGE JOSEPH G J Lance Serjeant '2076' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GIBBS J J Private '11952' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

GILES DAVID D Rifleman 'B/2167' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GOODWIN W G Private '1972' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GREENOP R Private '6826' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREEVES F H Private '232' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) D Coy. 2nd Bn.

GREGORY C A Private '20023' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

HARBORD H W Private '3/10018' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn

HARRIS ALFRED HENRY A H Private '19698' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HASELER GUY BROADFIELD G B Lance Serjeant '10319' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HINDES WALTER W Private '2223' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HINTON GEORGE G Private '16535' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HOLLAWAY HENRY JAMES H J Private '10990' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HOLT JAMES J Private '1576' London Regiment 19th Bn.

HUNT MICHAEL M Private '10956' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

JACKLIN JAMES J Rifleman '9491' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

JACKSON ALFRED A Sapper '871' Royal Engineers 2nd Home Counties Field Coy.

JAMES EDWARD WILLIAM E W Private '10634' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JARRETT AYLMER VIVIAN A V Captain York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON HARRY H Private '10678' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JONES FREDERICK F Lance Corporal 'R/3343' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

KENCH JOHN J Private '10703' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

KITCHENER FREDERICK F Private '2294' Middlesex Regiment 7th Bn.

LANGDON F C A Serjeant 'L/8610' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

LEICESTER P Rifleman 'B/1122' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LLOYD ALFRED A Private '19888' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

LOATES W Rifleman '2977' London Regiment 17th Bn.

MARSH A Lance Corporal 'L/7653' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MARSH C Private 'G/373' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MARTIN W H F Private '17334' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MATON ALFRED A Private 'SR/7651' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MEREDITH ALBERT JOHN A J Private '2892' Worcestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

MINSHALL WILLIAM W Private '11186' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MOORE T Rifleman '11379' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

McDONALD ROBERT ALEXANDER R A Serjeant '2226' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

McLEAN ANGUS NEIL A N Second Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 8th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

McLESTER JAMES J Private '1533' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

NAIRN W Bugler '1366' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

NEWMAN FRANK F Private '5102' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

ORDISH REGINALD ARTHUR R A Private '8533' Royal Irish Regiment 3rd Bn.

ORPWOOD JOHN EDWARD J E Private '15979' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PATTISON A Private '6/2888' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

PERRETT LEOPOLD GEORGE L G Private '15282' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PETERS T Private '7170' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

PLUNKETT B Private '9976' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn.

PRIESTLEY ROBERT R Private '16716' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

RANDELL W O Private '3425' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

RAYNOR JOSEPH J Serjeant '10621' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) C Coy. 2nd Bn.

REDDEL W Private '14979' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

REES WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '8820' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

RISSIK BERNARD B Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ROBERTSON W Sapper '8770' Royal Engineers 1st/1st Highland Field Coy.

ROBINS G Serjeant '12575' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ROSSALL THOMAS WILLIAM T W Driver '1324' Royal Field Artillery 6th (London) Bde.

SEABRIDGE J Private '18259' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMALL S Private '1979' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

STONE WILLIAM EPHRAME W E Serjeant '8902' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

TAYLOR F Lance Corporal '10418' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

THORN ALBERT EDWIN A E Private '16726' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

VINCENT EDWARD WALTER E W Serjeant '8475' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALTON JOHN JAMES J J Serjeant '40442' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

WALTON WILLIAM H. W H Private '4945' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WASDELL THOMAS RAYMOND T R Private 'M2/077243' Army Service Corps Base Mechanical Transport Depot (Rouen)

WEST JAMES J Rifleman 'B/1619' Rifle Brigade B Coy. 9th Bn.

WHITFIELD C. HARRY C H Private '10145' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WICKHAM JOHN DOBREE DURELL J D D Captain Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WIGMORE A E E Private '10545' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WILLIAMS CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '10966' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WOOD JAMES J Private '11055' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WOODLEY J T Corporal '1725' London Regiment 17th Bn.

WRIGHT FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '10273' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

YOUNG WILLIAM HERMAN W H Private '8458' King's Shropshire Light Infantry C Coy. 1st Bn.

THE 33 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASHWORTH PHILLIP P Private '12936' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Tanzania

BARBOUR JOHN J Driver '94463' Royal Field Artillery No. 6 Depot United Kingdom

BEAMISH CHARLES C Private '2161' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

BRAIN JOHN J Serjeant '13148' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Tanzania

BRUEN C Private '12129' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Germany

BUCKLAND REGINALD ARTHUR R A Private 'CH/115S' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

BYRNE THOMAS CHARLES T C Able Seaman '198225' Royal Navy (R.F.R. DEV. B/3781). H.M.S. Majestic. Malta

CHAPPELL E Private '18454' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

DONOGHUE JOHN J Private '2088' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. India

DUNDON PATRICK P Air Mechanic 2nd Class '1964' Royal Flying Corps Anti Aircraft Sqdn. United Kingdom

EDGE JOHN J Private '3933' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

FOWLER Sir JOHN EDWARD J E Captain Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn. attd 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

GREEN JOHN WILLIAM J W Trimmer '1184/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Vivid. United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS DAVID D Private '20584' Welsh Regiment 15th Bn. United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS G H Private '12946' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Tanzania

GRUNDY SAM GEORGE S G Private '13/350' York and Lancaster Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

HARLOW JAMES ANDREW J A Lance Corporal '13202' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

JARMAN T Chief Petty Officer '121929' Royal Navy H.M.S. Vivid United Kingdom

JONES JESTYN J Private '12363' Royal Welsh Fusiliers D Coy. 8th Bn. United Kingdom

KNIGHTON FRANK F Private '10234' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

LEE NOEL N Brigadier General General Staff Cdg. 127th (Manchester T.F.) Bde. 42nd Division. Malta

MANN ELIAS E Chief Shipwright 'CH/161737' Royal Navy H.M.S. Argonaut. Madeira

MARKHAM S J Lance Corporal '4706' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

MEE WILLIAM THOMAS W T Able Seaman 'J/5484' Royal Navy H.M.S. Foresight. United Kingdom

McAVOY JAMES BERTRAND J B Driver 'T/20612' Army Service Corps H.T. 1st Cav. Reserve Park United Kingdom

ROBERTS A L Lance Corporal '2219' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

ROGERS JOHN MARTIN J M Private '2401' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 3rd/1st United Kingdom

SEVERN WALTER JOHN W J Lance Corporal '861' Denbighshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

TAYLOR LEONARD L Private '38962' Royal Army Medical Corps Ireland Republic of

THORN REGINALD HARRY R H Private '2218' London Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS E A Lance Corporal '11150' King's Royal Rifle Corps United Kingdom

WILLIAMSON JAMES J Private '21731' Royal Scots B Coy. 17th Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGLEY JOHN J Private '2121' Manchester Regiment D Coy. 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

21st June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 190

THE 152 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALCOCK JOHN HENRY J H Private '2194' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

ALLEN HENRY EDWARD H E Private '942' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ANDERSON JAMES J Private '3/2283' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

ARDEN C V Rifleman 'B/1107' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ARTHUR W Private '7395' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BAILEY JAMES HARRY J H Private '3/8151' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAKER I Rifleman 'R/3635' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BATSON GEORGE ALFRED G A 2nd Corporal '15657' Royal Engineers 31st Army Troops Coy.

BENNET ANDREW A Private '9324' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BOWERS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Serjeant 'B/3511' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BRETT EDWARD E Private '2382' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BROCK H A Private '16520' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BROWN DONALD D Private '1489' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

BROWNLOW ARTHUR A Private '6058' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURNET ANDREW A Private '9638' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BUTLER R W Private '1977' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

CAMPBELL ROBERT R Private '7873' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

CARR DAVID D Serjeant '342' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

CARROLL THOMAS T Private '9173' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CATLIN H G Sapper '11929' Royal Engineers 15th Field Coy.

CHAMBERLAIN WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '317844' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARKE R R Corporal '30346' Royal Field Artillery 35th Bty.

COLE EDWARD HENRY E H Private '11492' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLE W Private '16864' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CORR P Private '4980' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

CRUIKSHANK ALEXANDER A Private '6714' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

CULBERT JAMES J Private '276' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

CUNNINGHAM W Private '9461' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CURRIE A Driver '56346' Royal Field Artillery 35th Bty.

DEARDEN JOSEPH J Private '8068' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) B Coy. 1st Bn.

DEARLOVE CHARLES C Private '22804' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DEVLIN ROBERT R Private '6637' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

DEWAR GEORGE MCNEIL G M Private '9876' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

DICK ROBERT R Private '110' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

DORSEY J Private '17023' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOWNIE W Corporal '7979' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

EDGAR GEORGE G Private '2081' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

EVANS R H R Corporal '5640' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FERGUSON THOMAS ANDERSON T A Lance Corporal '7529' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

FERRAN JAMES J Private '9615' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FILKIN JOHN J Private '2059' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

FISHWICK W Private '15442' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FORD W Private '3950' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FRANKLIN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '3/5605' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GILES A E Private '15733' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GLENDAY HARRY GEORGE H G Private '2027' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

GOSS COURTNAY WILLIAM C W Gunner '58664' Royal Field Artillery 9th Div. Ammunition Col.

GRAY MAGNUS NIGEL M N Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

GREEN E Rifleman '7794' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GRUBB DUNCAN D Private '3/1635' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

GUNN J A Private '3781' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

HALLSWORTH G H Private '11440' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARDIE J Private '2532' Northumberland Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HARRIS THOMAS T Private 'L/10132' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HAWKINGS THOMAS WILLIAM T W Rifleman 'S/10308' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HENDERSON JOHN J Private '2401' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

HENRY C Lance Corporal '8856' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOOK JOHN J Private '3343' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUNTER JOHN J Private '11' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

HUTCHISON ALEXANDER A Private '2605' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

INNES A Private '91' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

JIGGENS FRANK OLIVER F O Rifleman 'B/2099' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

KELLY PHILIP P Private '1185' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

LAMBERT R Private '7718' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEARY E Lieutenant Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

LLEWELLYN I Private '13341' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LOWIS J Private '13463' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MASON KENNETH RALPH K R Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

MAYNARD S Rifleman '8895' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MONTGOMERY J Lance Corporal '7366' ALIAS

MORRISS E Corporal '9516' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

McCANN J Private 'S/7872' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McINTYRE JAMES J Private '8239' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

McLEAN DONALD D Private '8237' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

McLEAN M Lance Serjeant '369' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

NEVISON WALTER W Private '7851' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

NORRIS FRANK F Private 'L/7781' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

PADLEY C Private '9128' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PEGRAM C Corporal '735' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

PICKFORD S Private '7622' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PLOWMAN WILLIAM THOMAS W T Rifleman 'B/1131' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

REGAN HUGH H Private '9935' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON CHARLES C Serjeant '9582' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

RODGERS HENRY H Private '13219' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SAUNDERS PETER P Driver '6401' Royal Field Artillery 35th Bty.

SCOTT ARTHUR A Private '2562' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SHELVEY JAMES J Lance Corporal '7366' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SHEPPARD C Private 'S/10680' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SIMPSON JAMES J Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

SINCLAIR ARCHIBALD A Private '9905' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SMITH J Private '20290' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

SOMMERVILLE ANDREW A Private '3467' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

SPENCER JOHN J Lance Corporal '1302' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

STEVENTON W Private '8895' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

STEWART A L Private '11270' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

TODD WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '107' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

TROTTER JAMES J Private '2564' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

TUNNICLIFFE WILLIS T. W T Private 'S/429' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WADE F W Private '13069' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10568' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WATTERS R Private '9204' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

WELHAM W G Private '2185' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

WELSBY T Private '4042' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

WHELPDALE ALFRED THOMAS A T Private '2242' Middlesex Regiment D Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

WORRALL THOMAS T Rifleman 'A/1956' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WRIGHT F Private '2810' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

THE 46 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLMAN WILLIAM Able Seaman 'KX/324' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BARDIN Private Zion Mule Corps Egypt

BARNARD Boy 1st Class 'J/35330' Royal Navy H.M.S. Impregnable. United Kingdom

BELHAM WILLIAM NATHANIEL Rifleman '4680' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 3rd/9th Bn. United Kingdom

BOYES ERNEST Private 'R4/095585' Army Service Corps Remount Depot (Romsey) United Kingdom

BRADY Private 'S/5774' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

BURBIDGE HARRY J. Bombardier 'RMA/9707' Royal Marine Artillery United Kingdom

CHEFFERS Boy 1st Class 'J/33857' Royal Navy H.M.S. Doris Greece

CUNNINGHAM Private '58328' Royal Army Medical Corps 91st Field Amb. United Kingdom

DAVIDSON THOMAS Private 'Deal/3525(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit R.N. Div. Egypt

DORSET Private '1158' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DUTTON Corporal '8473' 14th (King's) Hussars India

GILBERT DAVID 2nd Corporal 'Deal/637(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers R.N. Div. Egypt

HAGGERTY Driver '93396' Royal Engineers 219th Field Coy. United Kingdom

HAILS WILLIAM ROBSON Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/15' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

HARVEY WILLIAM BARTON Private '21729' Hampshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HORDERN CEDRIC Surgeon Probationer Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. Kale. United Kingdom

HOWARD OLIVER CHARLES Private 'G/7689' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) F Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JONES EDMUND Private '2300' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

LORIMER Private '2524' London Regiment 23rd Bn. United Kingdom

LUMSDEN HENRY TAILYOUR Captain Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

MASON THOMAS Private '5954' King's Own Scottish Borderers Depot United Kingdom

MILBOURN CHARLES Private '8205' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MILLATT Serjeant '3/10253' Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

McLAREN BERNARD DAVID 2nd Corporal '72231' Royal Engineers 15th Motor Air Line Sect. Malta

NEILD RICHARD Private '4305' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

O'BRIEN MICHAEL Private '1427' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) Supernumerary Coy United Kingdom

O'NEILL THOMAS Private '6979' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Ireland Republic of

OSHO AYEDI Private '3892' Nigeria Regiment W.A.F.F. Nigeria

PALMBY WILLIAM CHARLES DOUGLAS Private 'PLY/14631' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

PASKIN Private '6381' King's Shropshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

PERRINS Private '12420' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

ROBB Private 'S/3719' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn. United Kingdom

SADLER NORMAN Private '2212' Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) United Kingdom

SANDERSON GEORGE FREDRICK Private '3261' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

SIMON Petty Officer '180303' Royal Navy H.M.S Espiegle. Iraq

SMILLIE Gunner '39015' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

SNEDDON JOHN Private '3/3635' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders A Coy. 11th Bn. United Kingdom

TILLMAN Bombardier '466' Royal Field Artillery 1st/1st Devon Bty. India

UNDERWOOD HENRY Private '24468' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars (No. 2 Cavalry Depot) Ireland Republic of

WAUGH JOHN GEORGE Lance Corporal '10006' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

WEIR Lance Corporal '9345' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Germany

WIGGINS CHARLES WILLIAM Lance Corporal '9153' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WILD THOMAS Private '12377' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

WOODYATT CHARLES Serjeant '487' South Wales Borderers 2nd/1st Brecknock Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT ERIC ALFRED Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps Egypt

20th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 241

THE 152 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADEY FREDRICK JAMES F J Private '3965' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

ALLISON W L Private '11454' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

ARCHER THOMAS T Sapper '102066' Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Coy.

ARDERN JOSEPH J Private '18387' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ASH C M Corporal 'RMA/4314' Royal Marine Artillery Howitzer Bde.

ASHBY GEORGE FREDERICK G F Rifleman '5240' ALIAS

BARBOUR JAMES J Private '8546' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

BAREFOOT A E Private '15796' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARKER C H Private '1595' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BARKER H E Private '1236' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BARR E Private '3/9104' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARRY T Private '9536' Royal Irish Regiment A Coy. 1st Bn.

BASHFORD GEORGE FREDERICK G F Rifleman '5240' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BEEVERS W Private '15856' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEVAN DAVID JOHN D J Private '1467' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BLAKE ERNEST FREDERICK E F Rifleman '4265' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

BODDINGTON GILBERT G Private '10873' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BRIGHTMORE H Serjeant '9451' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BROOMHALL ARTHUR A Rifleman '4830' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BROWN F Serjeant '9478' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BUBBINS W E Serjeant '12475' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BUFFERY ROBERT R Private '417' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BURGESS A Private '18701' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

BURKE THOMAS JAMES T J Private '7484' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURN EDWARD NORMAN E N Private '2276' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CARTER W J Rifleman '2346' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHESTERS F Private '20083' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

CHINN W J C Private '16502' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

COTTEE WILLIAM HANCOCK W H Lance Corporal 'S/6533' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

COTTON A Private '10452' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

COX G H Lance Corporal '8112' Royal Welsh Fusiliers A Coy. 2nd Bn.

COX W Private '3/7889' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROSS T V Gunner 'RMA/11310' Royal Marine Artillery (RFR/B/1153). Howitzer Bde.

DANIELS J T Private '10742' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVIES JOHN HENRY J H Sapper '86654' Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Coy.

DAVIS J Private '10407' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DEAN G F Rifleman '4853' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

DILWORTH T W Private '1319' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DONOGHUE ROBERT LAWRENCE R L Private '9778' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DORE A Private '16861' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOUGLASS G Private '11487' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DOWER J Private '3185' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

DUFF JOHN J Corporal '1000' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

EGLETON WILLIAM ALSFORD W A Lance Corporal 'S/7653' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ELSWORTH GEORGE G Corporal '1986' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

EVANS FREDERICK F Private '15915' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FAIRBAIRN GEORGE ERIC G E Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

FINNIGAN JAMES J Corporal '3293' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

FOULKES W B Private '2827' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FOX THOMAS T Private '3026' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

GAMMON WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '7843' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GARDNER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/6895' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GARSTIN C Serjeant '7338' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GIFFORD W Sapper '842' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd Highland Field Coy.

GILL HERBERT ARTHUR H A Private '3128' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GLASS WILLIAM W Private 'L/8659' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

GOODIN J Private '3916' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GORDON JOHN J Lance Serjeant '13080' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

GRIFFIN THOMAS T Private '4638' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

GRIFFIN W Private '5796' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HAMMOND HERBERT CHADWICK H C Private '1382' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HANCOX CHARLES C Private '15316' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HARRINGTON EDWARD E Private '17778' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HARRIS D Rifleman 'S/4231' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

HARVEY A Private '21037' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HENDERSON WILLIAM YOUNG W Y Corporal '2809' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HERICKS EMILE E Private '16023' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HILL SAMUEL S Private '13179' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

HILLSTEAD C Private '6984' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

HOMEWOOD CHARLES C Rifleman 'B/1130' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HONEYBOURNE T Private '11076' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOPTON HARRY H Sapper '66908' Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Coy.

IRISH EDWARD E Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSTON HERBERT BENJAMIN H B Private '3023' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

KELLY PATRICK P Private '14520' Welsh Regiment C Coy. 1st Bn.

KYTE T. CHARLES T C Private '10425' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LAKE GEORGE G Private '10332' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LANE H Private '10229' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

LAPPIN MAURICE M Private '2107' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

LEEMAN F Private '5121' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LENNOX ANDREW A Gunner '853' Royal Field Artillery 1st/3rd Highland Bde.

LONG WALTER W Private '25311' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LONGSON W Private '20124' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

LUMSDEN G Private '4/8712' Durham Light Infantry D Coy. 10th Bn.

LUSTED ARTHUR PERCY A P Lance Corporal 'L/7772' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MEADE WAKEFIELD WALDO W W Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 3rd Bn.

MEDWAY HARRY H Bandsman '5859' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MITCHELL J Lance Corporal '1178' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

McCABE S Serjeant '9259' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McHUGH T Private '17511' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

McMAHON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/8891' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

NEWBURY ALFRED A Private '7530' Lincolnshire Regiment A Coy. 1st Bn.

NEWELL J Private '3431' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

NEWMAN CHARLES C Rifleman '7176' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

NORRIS CHARLES SIDNEY C S Private '10839' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

O'CONNOR D Private '4676' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

O'ROURKE A C Rifleman '1350' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

OWENS WILLIAM HUGH W H Private '10514' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PARK W Private '15626' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PARKIN F Serjeant '9584' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

POLLOCK A Private '2099' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

POTTER W C Private '6804' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

QUINN JAMES J Private 'S/10752' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

RESTON JAMES RAMSAY FARQUHAR J R F Lance Serjeant '1583' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders E Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

RITCHIE WILLIAM W Private '24300' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

ROBERTS R H Private '11198' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROUSE GEORGE G Private '10812' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SAUNDERS FREDRICK CHARLES F C Rifleman '5/288' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

SAVILE GEORGE KEITH G K Second Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SENIOR ERNEST BURNABY E B Rifleman '2532' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) B Coy. 1st/16th Bn.

SINDLE J Private '2635' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SLOANE A Private '15545' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH FRED F Private '1603' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SMITH S Private '4280' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SMITH SYDNEY CHARLES S C Private '15409' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STANLEY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '17365' Northamptonshire Regiment B Coy. 5th Bn.

STRANGE WILLIAM ARTHUR ANTHONY W A A Private '16773' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SUMMERS JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '3079' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

TAGG W C Acting Bombardier '50669' Royal Field Artillery 127th Bty.

TAYLOR J Private '8063' ALIAS

TAYLOR THOMAS HENRY T H Lance Corporal '12808' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

THOMPSON ALFRED A Private 'L/8156' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

THOMSON A G Squadron Serjeant Major '311' 2nd King Edward's Horse

THORPE WALTER W Private '5080' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THRAVES FRANK F Private '11165' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

TOMLINSON H V Private '8047' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TRASLER ARTHUR SPENCER A S Rifleman '5501' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

VICKERS F P Private '18891' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

WADE JOHN ROBERT J R Serjeant '6312' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WAGLAND F W Private '9188' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER C Private '4/7383' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALLACE HENRY H Lance Corporal '20789' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WARD JOHN J Private '8063' Royal Scots A Coy. 2nd Bn.

WATERS A Private '3338' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

WEST J Private 'S/8861' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WHILEY G Private '10442' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS ALBERT JOHN A J Private '7645' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOODWARD CHARLES DENNIS C D Lance Corporal '2535' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

WORTHINGTON W Private '2622' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THE 45 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS WILLIAM Gunner '279338(4338)' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

AKINTOLA IBADAN Corporal '4583' Gold Coast Regiment W.A.F.F. Ghana

ALLASSAN KOTOKOLI Private '6883' Gold Coast Regiment W.A.F.F. Ghana

BARCLAY Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

BLAMEY WILLIAM Private '912' Rhodesia Regiment 2nd Bn Kenya

BOWN HAROLD YOUNG Private '2973' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

BREWIS JOHN Corporal '2690' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

CANN WILLIAM ERNEST Private 'CH/498(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

CARPENTER CHARLES ALFRED Private '2268' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Malta

CUMMINS JOHN Gunner '42012' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Coy. Ireland Republic of

DARGUE Able Seaman 'KX/248' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

DENCH Private '13709' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

EARLE JOHN VINCENT Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) Ghana

EAST EDMUND THOMAS Stoker 1st Class '294310' Royal Navy (R.F.R./CH/B/4575). Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

ECCLES FREDRICK Private '8367' Scots Guards 1st Bn. Germany

ELLISON RONALD Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

FISHER ROBERT Private '2425' Hampshire Regiment United Kingdom

GUNNELL PATRICK Private 'L/15291' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn. Ireland Republic of

HENDERSON WILLIAM EWART Serjeant '59' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Greece

HORNBY Private '6481' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JARVIS THOMAS WILLIAM Private '3555' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

JENKINS ARTHUR Private '6591' Cheshire Regiment United Kingdom

JONES Private '18862' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Greece

KENNEDY MICHAEL Private 'L/15291' ALIAS Ireland Republic of

LANGBA Private '5054' West African Regiment W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

LEWIS LEONARD ARTHUR Rifleman '2792' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

LOCKETT Private '1640' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

LUCAS GEORGE ARTHUR Boy 2nd Class 'J/40081' Royal Navy H.M.S. Ganges. United Kingdom

MAMADU FRAFRA Private '7419' Gold Coast Regiment W.A.F.F. Ghana

MORNING Private '12953' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

McCLYMONT THOMAS Private '17185' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

NAH DAGARTI Private '6271' Gold Coast Regiment W.A.F.F. Ghana

NURDIN ALFRED STEPHEN Private '2678' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

OSUMANU KIPALSI Private '7145' Gold Coast Regiment W.A.F.F. Ghana

PINKNEY ALFRED ERNEST Driver 'T3/026355' Army Service Corps 294th Coy. United Kingdom

POULSTON Private '1708' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn Greece

RICHARDS JOHN Private '17894' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTS GRIFFITH ADAMS Private '1667' Manchester Regiment H Coy 1st/6th Bn. Greece

ROBINSON THOMAS HINDMARCH Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant '11255' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

SHARP VIVIAN KING Sapper '87686' Royal Engineers Postal Sect. United Kingdom

SNELLER CHARLES WILLIAM Deck Hand '3637/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter Young Kenneth United Kingdom

SUGDEN HAROLD Captain Manchester Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

WELSH JOHN PATRICK Private '8021' North Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WHITEHEAD Private '3447' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON EASTWOOD Driver '13621' Royal Field Artillery C Bty. 74th Bde. Ireland Republic of

19th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 360

THE 152 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT GEORGE STEPHEN G S Private '10175' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

ANDERSON G Private '12405' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

APPS A Private 'S/10477' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BACHE PHILLIP P Private '12093' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BAIRD JAMES J Lance Serjeant '795' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) F Coy. 6th Bn.

BATESON JOHN J Private '18329' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATTERHAM ALFRED CHARLES A C Private 'L/10128' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BLURTON D Private '8922' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOWDEN WILLIAM W Driver '81304' Royal Field Artillery 146th Bty.

BROTHERTON J Private '1398' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BROWN FRANCIS JESSE F J Private '16759' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN G Private '1524' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BROWN W H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '288' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BROWNLIE JAMES J Lance Corporal '1310' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

BRUCE W A Serjeant '2063' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 5th Bn.

BULLIMORE J Private '3/8123' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BURDEN PERCY P Private '17752' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CAMP A A Serjeant '9127' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL JAMES J Private '2824' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '3/10387' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CARLTON FREDERICK PERCY F P Private 'S/10393' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

CARTER THOMAS ERNEST T E Serjeant '6119' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

CHADDOCK HARRY BARTON H B Lance Corporal '3153' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

CHAPMAN ARTHUR A Private '2172' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

CHESHIRE JAMES C. J C Private '13916' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CLARKE T E Private '15306' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

CONNELL A Lance Serjeant '3/5329' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

COUSINS G Private '6377' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

COWIE D S Private 'S/6920' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CROSS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2889' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM T Corporal '11170' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

DALTON T Rifleman '9033' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

DARLOW A Private '13503' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DENNIGAN M Private '3480' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUFFIN C Private '14349' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DUNCOMBE I H Private '9440' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDGAR ADAM A Corporal '12250' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ELLIOTT JOHN J Lance Corporal '1319' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

EVANS HERBERT JOHN H J Lance Corporal '2143' North Staffordshire Regiment A Coy. 6th Bn.

EVERARD THOMAS EDWIN T E Private '10440' 20th Hussars

EWING A Corporal '8486' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

FENTEM F S Lance Corporal '10227' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

FERGUSON R Private '8910' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

FISHER RAYMOND R Private '2377' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

FITZER ALBERT A Private '6878' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FLYNN JAMES J Private '1014' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

FREEMAN A W Rifleman 'S/4232' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

FYFE A Private '8831' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GIBSON R Private '10425' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

GILLESPIE W Lance Corporal 'S/5974' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Rn.

GOLDSTEIN E Gunner '48574' Royal Field Artillery 73rd Bty.

GORDON ROBERT R Private '1446' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

GRAHAM B Private '6245' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GREEN CHRISTOPHER C Private '5881' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREENWOOD FRANK F Private '1959' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRIFFITHS ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '11587' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HACKETT DAVID D Private '11995' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HADFIELD JAMES J Private '3693' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

HALSALL JAMES HENRY J H Serjeant '989' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HARRISON W J Private '2582' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HILL F Private '6287' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HONEYMAN CHRISTOPHER THOMSON C T Private '2792' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

HORTON BERTIE B Private '7736' Leicestershire Regiment B Coy. 1st Bn.

HOYLE WILLIAM W Private '9648' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUBBARD ROBERT R Private '1962' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HUGHES W Private '13499' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

HUTTON T Sapper '9235' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd (Highland) Field Coy.

IRVINE S Private '1670' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

JACKSON FRED F Private '16219' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JACKSON S Private '7257' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

JAMES S G Private 'SR/6811' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

JOHNSON J Private '10411' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JOYS A Private '4942' 20th Hussars

JUKES T Private '11856' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

KEOHANE DANIEL D Private '3830' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

KIRK JOSEPH J Private 'L/14787' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

KNIGHT JAMES J Private '2535' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

LIMBERT J Private '8018' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

LING R Private '11559' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LOW J Private '2797' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

LUMSDEN J Private '7218' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

LUPTON MAURICE M Captain West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 7th Bn.

LYNESS LEON PERCY L P Private '1347' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MACDONALD H E Private '2409' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MARCHANT HENRY JOHN H J Private '3237' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MARKLAND JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '7983' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL WILLIAM W Private '3161' Manchester Regiment C Coy. 2nd Bn.

MASSEY J Private '6628' King's Shropshire Light Infantry E Coy. 2nd Bn.

MAYES ERNEST WILLIAM STEPHEN E W S Private '14864' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MEAKING H Private '8685' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MEDHURST J A Private 'G/10572' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MEREDITH CHARLES ARTHUR C A Private '4926' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MORRIS J Private '6862' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

MacLEAN A Private '1631' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

MacLEAN NEIL N Private '3087' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

McARDELL FREDERICK F Private '9544' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

McCOMB WILLIAM BENJAMIN W B Private '2300' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

McCORMACK PATRICK P Private '10755' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

McCUDDEN S J Private '2978' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) C Coy. 9th Bn.

McKENZIE A Private '6624' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McLEOD A Corporal '7934' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McMURDO J Private '397' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McNELLA JAMES J Driver '66163' Royal Field Artillery 42nd Bde. Ammunition Col.

NAISMITH T Private 'S/8939' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

NICHOLSON E Private 'S/8609' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

NODEN WALTER WALSH W W Private '3387' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

OAKLEY T B Private '3/3484' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARKER T M Private '3151' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

PASK HERBERT H Private '5965' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

PATRICK H Private '2495' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PERRIAM A S Private '7703' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PIKE CHARLES C Private '8256' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PLATT F Private '11072' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

READ REGINALD R Rifleman '11974' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

RICE J Private '2455' Durham Light Infantry 8th Bn.

RICHARDSON W Private 'L/9913' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

ROGERS T Private '2189' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

ROOKE CHARLES DOUGLAS WILLOUGHBY C D W Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

RUSSELL JAMES MORRISON J M Private '3501' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

SANDERS H Private '19740' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

SCOTT JAMES SMART J S Company Serjeant Major '2365' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) B Coy. 1st Bn.

SCOTT RICHARD R Private '1669' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

SHADDICKS GEORGE HENRY BASIL G H B Serjeant '6336' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHANN ALBERT A Lance Corporal '18793' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SHARP T A F J Drummer 'L/7813' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SHAW RICHARD R Private '17618' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) D Coy. 1st Bn.

SKELTON ROBERT R Private '1937' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

SMEDLEY WALLACE W Private '3676' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

SMILEY D Private '16752' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '11433' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

SMITH ROBERT THOMSON R T Lance Corporal '2318' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SMITH THOMAS T Private '2364' South Lancashire Regiment D Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH THOMAS T Rifleman 'B/1032' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

STEWART JAMES ALEXANDER J A Private '1264' Seaforth Highlanders B Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

STRAUGHAN GEORGE G Private '1423' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

TAIT EDWARD HENDERSON E H Private '2527' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

THOMSON JAMES COLLINS J C Private '11573' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

THORNTON JOHN J Private '1689' Durham Light Infantry D Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

THURLWELL CHARLES NORMAN C N Private '2651' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TYMON JAMES J Private '9997' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALKER SAMUEL S Private '2977' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARNER REGINALD JACK R J Private '15882' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn

WATSON WILLIAM W Private '5441' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEBB CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '8814' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WELLS SYDNEY S Private '1939' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WELSH PETER CUTHBERT P C Private '15168' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WHITE F Lance Corporal '16199' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WIDDOWSON J Serjeant '8564' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILKINSON J Private '1715' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WILKINSON W Serjeant '359' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 7th Bn.

WILLIAMS LAWRENCE EDWIN L E Lance Corporal '15454' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WRIGHT G Private '11943' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THE 43 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BELL JOSEPH Private '25527' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn. United Kingdom

BRAIMA GRUMAH Private '6342' Gold Coast Regiment W.A.F.F. Ghana

CUDWORTH Private 'PO/113 (S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

DAWSON JOHN THOMAS Private '10073' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DENNETT JOHN WILLIAM Driver '778' Royal Engineers 440th Field Coy. United Kingdom

FULLER Private '8462' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

HETHERINGTON ARCHIBALD Private '19/353' Northumberland Fusiliers 19th Bn. United Kingdom

HOPE Rifleman '5039' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HUGHES Serjeant '30' South Wales Borderers 1st/1st (Brecknockshire) Bn. Yemen

I'ANSON Shoeing Smith '6464' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays) United Kingdom

JOHNSON PETER Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. Dulcie (Hartlepool) United Kingdom

LITTLE Private '1856' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

LOCKHART HENRY KING Corp '74561' Royal Eng Motor Cyclist Sect. 2nd Signal Group Field Service Signal Depot. U.K.

MACFARLANE JOHN STEWART Able Seaman 'ZX/538' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

MASON THOMAS HOWITT Private '93' Border Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

MOORE Private '3/1817' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

NEWMAN Lance Corporal '3060' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/1st Bucks Bn. United Kingdom

OGDEN HARRY Private '1872' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. Egypt

OUSBY EDWARD Gunner '1599' Royal Field Artillery 1st Northumbrian Bde. United Kingdom

PRICHARD JOHN Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Macedonia. United Kingdom

REES ALBERT Private '4641' Pembroke Yeomanry 2nd/1st United Kingdom

RIDGWAY HERBERT JAMES Company Serjeant Major '928' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

RINSDALE WILLIAM CHARLES Private '23001' Royal Scots 3rd Bn United Kingdom

SCOTT Quartermaster Serjeant '700' Army Pay Corps United Kingdom

SCOTT WILLIAM Private '1182' Cheshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

SHAW Private '14100' North Staffordshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH ROBERT CROWE Gunner '4520' Royal Field Artillery 1st/5th Hants Bty. Iraq

SMITH Private '338' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

STRICK EDWARD TALFOURD Captain Welsh Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

TOBIN WILLIAM Bombardier '2435' Royal Field Artillery 458th Bty. United Kingdom

TUPPENNEY Private 'L/7463' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st Bn. India

VIALL SYDNEY JOHN Trooper '1389' Royal Horse Guards United Kingdom

WARD ALFRED JOHN Private 'S/6645' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WARRELL LEONARD Gunner '34133' Royal Garrison Artillery 8th Mountain Bty. India

WILLIAMS WALTER Able Seaman 'Mersey 3/223' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

WOODING FRED Rifleman '2857' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WOODS Private '3591' Norfolk Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WYNNE Private '10892' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. Germany

18th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 259

THE 198 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT A A Company Serjeant Major '8076' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON WILLIAM W Private '12836' Suffolk Regiment 2nd

BALL J W Private '1964' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BANKS F Private '18611' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BARBOUR THOMAS T Private '1859' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

BARLOW STEPHEN S Private '3369' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

BATEMAN ROBERT R Private 'S/6808' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BENNETT T Private '10115' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BENTLEY FREELAND MARTELL F M Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

BIGHAM SAMUEL S Private 'S/8664' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BLACKSHAW J Private '1800' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BODEHILL C J Rifleman 'A/2368' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BORLAND ROBERT R Private 'S/8518' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BRADIE JAMES J Private 'S/8905' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BRISTOWE S Private '2063' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Private '2624' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

BUCHANAN GAVIN G Private 'S/7265' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BURTENSHAW G W Rifleman '1559' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 2nd/16th Bn.

BUTLER HERBERT JOHN H J Private '13776' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

CAHILL J Corporal '1066' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

CAMPBELL T Private '9708' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CHALMERS THOMAS SWINTON T S Private '1532' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

CLARK GEORGE G Private '10650' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CLARKE JOHN J Serjeant '6931' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CORTMAN F Lance Corporal '1429' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COULSTOCK JAMES J Private 'S/8620' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

CRAIG JAMES J Private '9705' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CRAM W Private '11035' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CREGAN CHRISTOPHER C Private '14247' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CROSS JOHN J Private '3/6393' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CROWE WILLIAM LOWERY W L Private '8179' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DALLAS ALEXANDER A Private '13994' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DAWSON WILLIAM W Serjeant '10523' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DICKIE JAMES ALEXANDER J A Private '74' Royal Army Medical Corps 51st (1st/1st Highland) Casualty Clearing Station

DODDS DANIEL ROSS D R Private '13861' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DONOVAN MICHAEL M Private '5039' 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)

DREW A Rifleman 'S/8028' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

DRUMMOND C Lance Corporal '8144' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUFF JOHN CRERAR J C Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DUFFY JAMES J Private 'S/2600' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DYBALL H Private '3/10016' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

EDWARDS J Lance Corporal '7117' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

EDWARDS R Private '10047' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ENDACOTT ARTHUR A Private '11339' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ENDERSBY S Private '7756' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EVANS A Lance Corporal '4971' 20th Hussars

FAREY ROBERT HENRY R H Private '16912' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FENWICK RALPH R Private '6294' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FIELDS R S Private 'G/982' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

FINDLAY HUGH H Private 'S/9335' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

FINNEY WILLIAM W Corporal '1440' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FORDHAM THOMAS T Private '1516' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

FREEMAN WALTER W Private '404' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

FRIEL FRANCIS F Private 'S/7283' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GAMBLE CHARLES SEPTIMUS C S Private '8917' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GARMAN HARRY H Private '2247' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GEDDES DOUGLAS GORDON RAYNER D G R Lance Corporal 'S/9841' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GIBSON R H Private '1978' Royal Scots 9th Bn.

GILDERSON WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '1872' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GILLAN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10577' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GOATMAN T W Private '11693' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

GORDON DOUGLAS D Lance Corporal 'S/9841' ALIAS

GRAHAM RALPH R Private '9294' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GRANT S Private '2832' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

GRASSICK WILLIAM GORDON W G Private 'S/9300' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HALL JAMES STOREY J S Private '16813' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HAMILTON ROBERT R Lance Corporal '3349' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

HARDING LIONEL COX L C Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 5th Mountain Bty.

HARPER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2676' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HARRIS A Driver 'T1/1419' Army Service Corps 114th Coy.

HEPBURN D C Private '1664' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

HOLDSWORTH JOSEPH J Private '9695' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

HUGGONSON JOHN WILFRID J W Private '1934' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HUGHES JOHN WILLIAM GEORGE J W G Lance Corporal '2006' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HUNTER HARRY H Private '8321' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

INGRAM JAMES J Private '3/7011' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

INNES ALEXANDER BEROWALD A B Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

JACKSON THOMAS T Private '15282' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JAMES S Private '18039' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JEPSON JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/8806' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON REGINALD GEORGE R G Private '1846' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTON JOHN J Private '9227' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JONES THOMAS T Private '1863' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

KEILLOR CHARLES WHITE C W Private '16339' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

KEITH ALEXANDER MACDONALD A M Serjeant '10630' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

KENT F Private '10920' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

KESBY W W Lance Corporal 'L/7595' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

KIRK JOHN J Corporal 'S/8982' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

LANGSTON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '9179' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

LEA HARRY H Corporal '2558' Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

LESTER F Rifleman 'B/1508' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

LEWIS REGINALD R Gunner '451' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st (North Midland) Heavy Bty.

LIVETT JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '6786' Suffolk Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

LLARENA EUSTACE FERNANDO E F Second Lieutenant '' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

LLOYD JOHN FRANCIS SELBY J F S Major North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

LOCK JOSEPH J Corporal '6006' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LORIMER ADAM A Private 'S/3500' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

LOWE DAVID D Gunner '72278' Royal Field Artillery 146th Bty. Ammunition Col.

LYNN J E Rifleman '2240' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MACBEAN DUNCAN GILLIES FORBES D G F Captain Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MACDONALD JOHN TAIT J T Private '36' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

MACKAY DUNCAN D Private '7443' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MALLEY THOMAS T Private '3275' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

MARSHALL HERBERT H Driver 'M2/074520' Army Service Corps

MARSHALL WILLIAM W Private 'S/8958' Gordon Highlanders 1st. Bn.

MARTIN ALFRED A Private '3384' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MASTERS CHARLES C Serjeant '2268' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

MATSON F Private '11910' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

MEIKLEJOHN JAMES J Private 'S/7807' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MIDDLETON GEORGE G Private 'S/3268' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MIDDLETON JOHN J Private '2974' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

MILLER W J Private '2828' London Regiment 24th Bn.

MILLETT A Private '2176' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

MILNE ARCHIBALD A Private '589' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

MOFFAT SAMUEL S Private '583' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MORLEY J Private '8094' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

MORRIS ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private '17893' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MULLIS SYDNEY ERNEST J. S E J Private '18213' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

MUNRO WILLIAM MACONNOCHIE W M Lance Corporal '2990' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

MURRAY MARTIN M Private '1898' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MacPHERSON WILLIAM W Private '7987' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McADAM R J Private '4090' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

McALISTER JOHN MCINNES J M Private '3042' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

McCHRYSTAL JOHN J Private 'S/9387' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McDONALD A Private 'S/2356' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McDONALD CHARLES C Private 'S/9591' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McDONALD GEORGE G Private 'S/2450' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McDOUGALL ARCHIBALD A Private '9945' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McDOUGALL JOHN J Private 'S/3338' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McEWAN C Private '6197' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGOUGH ARTHUR A Company Serjeant Major '7738' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

McKAY ALEXANDER M. A M Private '1194' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McKENZIE MURDOCH M Private '4477' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

McLEAN JOHN J Private '1437' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

McLEOD COLIN C Private 'S/3788' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McNAUGHTON JAMES J Private 'S/5964' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn

McWHINNEY JOHN J Private 'S/2430' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN FRANCIS F Private 'S/7370' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

PANK ADALBERT DURRELL A D Lieutenant Royal Engineers 22nd Field Sqdn.

PARK G E Private '2666' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

PATTISON ROBERT R Private 'S/9251' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

PEEK GEORGE CHARLES G C Private '16923' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS A Rifleman '2156' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

POCKLINGTON-SENHOUSE OSCAR WILLIAM O W Second Lieutenant Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

POLLARD W R Private '4/6771' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POLLOCK G H Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Bn.

PRENTICE JOHN RIDLEY J R Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 3rd Bn.

PRYKE FREDERICK F Corporal '6893' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

RAMSEY E Private '2431' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

RAPP REGINALD R Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 7th Bn.

RAWLINGS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '3/9369' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

RAWSON JOHN J Corporal '4208' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

REED F E Corporal 'B/1079' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

REID GEORGE G Lance Serjeant '6874' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

REID JAMES J Corporal '184' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

REID RICHARD R Private '2463' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

REILLY J Rifleman '6376' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

REILLY THOMAS T Private 'S/9315' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

RIBBANS J Private '17308' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

RIGAUX FREDERICK CHARLES F C Bugler '1342' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

ROBERTS A Gunner '1234' Royal Field Artillery 116th Bty. 26th Bde.

RODGERS WILLIAM W Private '8970' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

ROSE A A Corporal '5041' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

ROSS ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '2786' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

ROSSON WILLIAM HAROLD W H Private '3782' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

SALTER J Private '8100' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHANNON E Private '5603' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHANNON J Lance Corporal '3438' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

SIDAWAY GEORGE G Lance Corporal '13511' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SISNEY F C Rifleman '6/1007' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

SKELLY JAMES GEORGE DITCHBURN J G D Private '192' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

SMETHURST R L Rifleman 'Z/2257' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

STEPHEN CHARLES C Serjeant '128' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

STOTT CLARENCE WILLIAM C W Private '15800' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SURRIDGE L V Private '12699' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SUTHERLAND ROBERT R Private '2990' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

TATHAM CAUTLEY C Captain Honourable Artillery Company "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

TAYLOR EDWARD E Private '11231' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TAYLOR J Private 'TS/3977' Army Service Corps 2nd Coy. (Remount Depot)

TAYLOR N Private '16852' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TAYLOR PERCY P Serjeant '218' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th

TENNANT JAMES J Private 'S/8560' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

THURSNON JOHN J Private '3388' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

TORRANCE DAVID D Lance Corporal 'S/3009' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WALLACE JAMES J Private 'S/2404' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WALTON HARRY H Private '10245' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WARNER ROBERT R Private '4081' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WARREN FRANCIS F Private '1605' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WESTON GEORGE A Private 'S/7484' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WHYTE J Lance Corporal '1374' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

WILD A N Gunner '47558' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Trench Mortar Bty.

WILKINS WILLIAM R. W R Private 'S/9501' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WILSON D Private 'S/4028' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Private 'S/6886' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WOOD FRED F Private '18644' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

WRIGHT RICHARD R Private '3/7508' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

YEATES H Private 'S/3641' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

YOUNG DAVID JOHNSTON D J Lance Corporal '10661' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

THE 29 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDREWS HARRY Private '16430' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ATKIN Private '1974' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st East Anglian Field Ambulance Egypt

CANDEY ARTHUR Private '1716' Devonshire Regiment 2nd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

CARMICHAEL Private '2284' Royal Scots 4th Bn. Greece

CUNNINGTON Gunner '578' Honourable Artillery Company "B" Bty. Egypt

DAY Private '9592' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

DEIGHTON FREDERICK HAMILTON Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Malta

DORE WILLIAM GEORGE Boy 2nd Class 'J/40029' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Ganges." United Kingdom

EMES DONALD WHITCOMB Private '10939' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

FLEMING Serjeant '316' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

GOODYEAR Driver 'T4/071627' Army Service Corps Base Horse Transport Depot Egypt

KEENAN Rifleman '7326' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn. Germany

KENNEDY Private '14614' East Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

LANGTON Private '4952' Border Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

LAWSON Private '1148' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

MALLYON TOM OWEN Private '6252' Royal Army Medical Corps 18th Field Ambulance United Kingdom

MORRIS WALTER JOHN Private '482' Welsh Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

RITCHIE WILLIAM HENRY Serjeant '14429' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn. United Kingdom

ROGERS HENRY Able Seaman '206528' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

SAMUELSON LADY LELIA MATHILDA Volunteer '' Voluntary Aid Detachment United Kingdom

SHELLEY ARCHIE Private '17964' Grenadier Guards United Kingdom

SHORT Private '4562' Royal Irish Fusiliers United Kingdom

SMITH FRANCIS JOSEPH Sapper '522' Royal Engineers Cheshire Field Coy. (Birkenhead) United Kingdom

TAYLOR FREDERICK WILLIAM Private '14511' Hampshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WARDLOW THOMAS Driver 'T4/124969' Army Service Corps 1st Horse Transport Coy. 36th Div. Train United Kingdom

WILKINSON Private '2204' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Greece

WILSON GEORGE Private '10012' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WILTON JOHN THOMAS Shoeing Smith 'RTS/7545' Army Service Corps Remounts (Ormskirk) United Kingdom

WOOLFRIES LEONARD Private '7725' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq.

17th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 244

THE 188 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS JOHN J Lance Corporal '1358' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ADAMSON HUGH H Lance Corporal 'S/3536' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ALLAN J Lance Corporal '9548' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON ALEXANDER A Private '1393' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ANDERSON DANIEL ALEXANDER D A Private '399' Seaforth Highlanders "F" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

ANDERSON J M Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON T Private '11056' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

ASKEW WILLIAM R. W R Lance Corporal '571' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

AUSTIN RONALD R Private '4/6570' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARKER JAMES J Company Serjeant Major '7722' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARRON WILLIAM W Private 'S/6773' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BEATTIE MAXWELL M Private '4411' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

BENNETT JAMES J Private '2206' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn

BERRINGTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '2618' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BIGGIN CHRISTOPHER C Private '3/6504' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BLENKINSOPP J Private '19458' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BOOTH CHARLES C Private '7667' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOSTOCK MATTHEW OLLIER M O Private '1551' Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BOWES-WILSON GEORGE HUTTON G H Captain Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

BRABAZON The Hon. ERNEST WILLIAM M. M. E W M M Captain Coldstream Guards

BRADLEY J Lance Corporal '7585' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRADLEY JOHN J Private '3/7634' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BRADSHAW C Private '63115' ALIAS

BROADBENT H Rifleman 'Z/2213' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

BROOKS A Private '11036' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BUCKNALL J Private '17808' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BUNN ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '2168' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BURNS THOMAS JOHN T J Company Serjeant Major '10103' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BUSHELL WILLIAM THEODORE W T Rifleman '2816' Lon Reg (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "A" Coy. 1st/16th Bn.

CADENHEAD ALEXANDER A Private '2962' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

CAISLEY JAMES J Private '3382' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

CAMPBELL THOMAS T Private '2451' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CANNON D Corporal '11447' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

CARNEY PETER P Private '2933' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARROLL P Private '998' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CARVER FRANCIS CHARLES (FRANK) F C Corporal 'Z/2297' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

CASSELLS JAMES J Private '3430' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CATLOW J Driver 'T/26046' Army Service Corps 4th Coy.

CHAPMAN CHARLES BENJAMIN C B Private '2299' London Regiment 2nd Coy. 20th Bn.

CLOUGH J Private '2391' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COLES GEORGE JAMES G J Private '9229' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONNELL JAMES J Private '7198' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONNOLLY JOSEPH J Private '2125' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COOK ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Serjeant '8982' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

COOK FREDERICK F Private '15949' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

COOPER JOHN EDWARD J E Rifleman 'S/2613' Rifle Brigade No. 3 Coy. 8th Bn

CRAIG JAMES J Lance Corporal 'S/8366' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CROOK EDWIN JOHN E J Private '8422' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAGNALL P Private '10717' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DALRYMPLE DAVID GOURLAY D G Company Serjeant Major '369' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

DAVIS DANIEL D Private '664' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

DAWSON ROBERT HAROLD R H Private '2519' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn Machine Gun Sect.

DEVINE ALBERT EDWARD WILLIAM A E W Corporal '496' Army Veterinary Corps

DEVON R Serjeant '1130' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

DODDS C Private '11066' ALIAS

DOYLE J Private '2720' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

DRAKE H M Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

DUCK G Private '15662' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUNCAN JOSEPH J Private 'S/9512' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DUNCAN THOMAS T Private '3/6376' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

EDWARDS FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '9069' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ELWORTHY WILLIAM W Corporal '9175' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ENGLISH CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '12132' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

FLANNERY J Private 'S/3327' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

FORBES JAMES C. J C Private '1226' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

FRASER W Serjeant '328' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

FRASER W H Private 'SS/5963' Army Service Corps

FRENCH VALENTINE D. V D Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GALLACHER ANDREW A Private '11066' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

GARSIDE A Private '21047' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

GAY W Battery Serjeant Major '545' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty.

GORDON DAVID D Private 'S/7845' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

GOUGH FREDERICK F Rifleman '2062' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRAY T C Serjeant '8421' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GRIFFIN J Private '3535' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAJEE WILLIAM CAMPBELL W C Rifleman 'Z/190' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

HALL SYDNEY GRAFTON S G Corporal '17587' Wiltshire Regiment "B" Coy. 6th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

HAMER J Private '2723' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARDING FRANK F Private '1630' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HARRIS THOMAS T Private '9609' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

HART THOMAS T Private '4/8407' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

HAY ANGUS MACDONALD A M Private '2688' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

HAY WILLIAM W Private 'S/8350' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HICKMAN HARRY H Private '13105' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HODGSON JACK J Guardsman '18657' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

HOPKINS MATTHEW M Private '15250' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JAGGER W Rifleman 'Z/2229' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

JAKEMAN JESSE PHILLIP J P Corporal '1818' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JENKINS A M Private '2161' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

JOHNSTON R Private 'S/8316' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

KERR W J Private '11223' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

KEY WILLIAM W Private '3/9964' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KILGALLEN W Private '7877' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KIRKLAND GEORGE MCDOUGALL G M Private '14083' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KNIFE C Rifleman 'Z/2680' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

LABOURN F Private '5/3790' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

LAIDLAW WILLIAM W Private '13837' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

LANE A Lance Corporal '2168' ALIAS

LEDSON JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '1481' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

LEWIS JACK J Private '2437' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LILLEY H C Rifleman 'A/1930' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

LOACH ARTHUR A Lance Serjeant '8103' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LOW J Private '1824' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

LUMSDEN JAMES CHRISTIE J C Private 'S/7584' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

LYNCH E Private '1986' London Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

MACBETH ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/8161' Gordon Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

MACKIE WILLIAM M. W M Lance Corporal '510' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

MAKIN C Private '19803' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARSDEN JOHN J Lance Corporal '15082' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

MARSH HARRY H Lance Corporal '8679' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSH W A Private '2259' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MASON THOMAS T Gunner '645' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th T.M. Bty.

MATHIESON GEORGE G Private 'S/8170' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MIDSON T W Serjeant 'A/2049' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MILLER A Private '1904' Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MILLER JOHN J Private '12636' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MILLS GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2030' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MINTY JOHN J Private '2609' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

MITCHELL F Serjeant '43170' Royal Field Artillery 45th Bty.

MITCHELL W G Private '10158' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MONKS CHARLES PHETHEAN C P Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 112th Bty.Spec Res

MOORE ARTHUR A Private '12209' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

McARTHUR ALEXANDER A Private '2065' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

McCULLAGH J Private '7917' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McKAY ROBERT R Private '3/6354' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McKAY SAMUEL S Private '7029' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McKAY WILLIAM W Private '2687' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

McMENAMIN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2344' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McROW W Private '2346' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

NEWTON LEONARD JAMES L J Rifleman 'A/3517' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

NOONAN J Private '3017' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

NORMAN MARK JAMES M J Driver '26288' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Bty. 40th Bde.

NORMAN WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '10529' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

NORRIS H Serjeant '3909' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

O'BRIEN DANIEL D Rifleman '9781' Royal Irish Rifles "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

O'CONNOR CHARLES C Private '17633' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

OWEN THOMAS HENRY T H Serjeant '27671' Royal Garrison Artillery 7th Mountain Bty.

PATERSON WILLIAM W Corporal 'S/3352' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

PECK C Corporal '11950' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PENMAN DAVID D Gunner '39863' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th T.M. Bty.

PHILIP GEORGE G Lance Corporal '1025' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

PHILLIPS HARRY H Lance Corporal '315569' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

POWELL L M Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

POWERS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '3748' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRESTON RICHARD R Private '9598' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PYE A Private '2577' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

REED FRANK C. F C Rifleman '2475' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

RILEY J Private '20111' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROOT FRANK ALFRED F A Private '9371' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCHOFIELD THOMAS HOYLE T H Private '20030' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHEARER JOHN J Private '16399' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

SMEWING J W Private '9145' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH STEPHEN WILLIAM S W Private '655' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH T Private '9358' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

SPENCE CHARLES FENWICK C F Lance Corporal '2471' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

SPIERS J Rifleman 'Z/249' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

STOKES ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '1658' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STRINGER GUY FREDERICK G F Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery North Midland Heavy Bty.

STRUTT ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Rifleman 'S/128' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SWAN PETER P Private 'S/8329' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

St. JOHN S Private '9451' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMPSON GEORGE G Private '17637' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMSON JAMES G. J G Private 'S/8320' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

THROWER EDWARD ROBERT E R Private 'G/10189' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

TILLEY ARTHUR JAMES A J Guardsman '11946' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

TOMLINSON WILLIAM W Private '2270' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOOMEY H H Private '841' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

TORRANCE JOHN J Private 'S/7764' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

TOUGH GEORGE G Private '2311' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

TROOD EDWARD JAMES E J Private '19888' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

TUCKER C H Private '11029' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

TURPIN J Private '3/10148' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TYRRELL JAMES J Private '3/7206' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

WAGSTAFF T Private '10215' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALTERS J Rifleman '2007' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

WATSON T Private 'S/9310' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WHITEHOUSE W Private '9010' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WHITWORTH W Private '16843' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WHYTE JOHN J Gunner '20581' Royal Garrison Artillery 23rd M.T. Bty.

WIGGINS THOMAS T Private 'S/3318' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WIGHT PATRICK P Private '1760' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN J Sapper '329' Royal Engineers 1st Cheshire Field Coy.

WILSON EDWARD BERTRAM E B Rifleman '1830' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

WISHART WILLIAM FERGUSSON W F Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

WOOD J Rifleman 'Y/154' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

WOODCOCK WALTER CHARLES W C Private '15993' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WOODGATE W C Private '2038' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

THE 37 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS FRANK Private '6045' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

ARMITAGE Private '2459' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

ATTERBURY ARTHUR EDWARD Private '708' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn. U.K.

ATTWOOD ALBERT Private '5016' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys) "B" Sqdn. United Kingdom

BEESLEY THOMAS Private '20316' South Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

BENNETT JOHN Boy 2nd Class 'J/37881' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Powerful" United Kingdom

CARTWRIGHT Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Helga" United Kingdom

CLARE Private '10393' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

DODDS VICTOR ROBINSON Lance Serjeant '1482' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

EDWARDS Private '670' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn. Malta

FLECKER HUBERT HOPE Private '1476' Royal Fusiliers 18th Bn. United Kingdom

FORSYTH DAVID Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HARDY ROBERT Private '1428' Northumberland Fusiliers "C " Coy. 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

HARVEY Deck Hand '6772/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Emilion." United Kingdom

HATTON DANIEL GEORGE Private '3659' Norfolk Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HAWES Private 'G/9951' Middlesex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HINDLE Private '3336' East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLDEN Private '18089' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

JACOB LOGAS Lance Corporal '3400' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

JEPSON Private '1360' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

KAMANDA Private '2596' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

KNIGHT LEONARD Sapper '20958' Royal Engineers 3rd Building Coy. United Kingdom

MALKIN WILLIAM Serjeant '14508' North Staffordshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

MELLETT HERBERT FRANK Private 'M2/052442' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

MENCE Private '20902' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MEYSEY-THOMPSON The Hon. CLAUDE HENRY Captain Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MOON ALFRED WILLIAM Serjeant '1459' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. India

MORLEY Private '3/790' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PARSONS JOHN BURNELL Able Seaman '235204' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Comet." Iraq

ROBERTSON GEORGE Seaman '3390/B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

SULLIVAN EDWARD Private '1421' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SUMMERSGILL Private '1278' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. Malta

THOMPSON Lance Corporal '11707' Royal Dublin Fusiliers United Kingdom

TOMSETT EDWARD EDWIN Stoker 1st Class '296234' Royal Navy Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

WALTERS Serjeant '2449' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WARNEFORD REGINALD ALEXANDER JOHN Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

YOUNG ROBERT REID Private '2441' Devonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Ira

16th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1332

THE 1256 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBIS JOSEPH J Private '7771' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ABBOTT CHARLES RUSSEL C R Private '17571' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ABBOTT GEORGE G Private '4338' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ABBOTT REGINALD FREDERICK WILLIAM R F W Private '2694' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

ABRAHAM ALFRED A Rifleman 'B/1219' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn

AINSWORTH THOMAS WILLIAM T W Serjeant '7904' Worcestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 3rd Bn.

ALEXANDER T K Private 'S/5283' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

ALLDRED ARTHUR A Private '2116' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ALLEN WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '16471' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALVINE ALFRED A Private '7668' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ANDERSON ANDREW A Private '2824' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ANDERSON ANDREW STEWART A S Major The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

ANDERSON DAVID D Private '6731' Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

ANDERSON JAMES EDWARD J E Private '4252' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ANDERSON JAMES JOSEPH J J Private '6353' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ANDERSON JOHN J Private '14612' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ANDERSON THOMAS COLIN T C Private '4206' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ANDERTON JAMES J Lance Corporal '14527' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ANDREWS EDWARD E Lance Corporal '9894' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ANDREWS GEORGE G Private '13887' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ANDREWS WILLIAM EDWIN W E Private '8808' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ARMITAGE GEORGE C. G C Private '2411' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

ARMSTRONG FRANK F Private '3748' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ARMSTRONG RICHARD R Corporal '3507' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ASHMORE SAMUEL S Serjeant '8148' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ASTBURY W Private '3598' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 5th Bn.

ATKINS ANTHONY ALFRED A A Private '15470' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ATKINS FRED F Private '14409' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ATTENBOROUGH JOSEPH CECIL J C Serjeant '9290' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

AVERY THOMAS T Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BACKLOG EDWARD JAMES E J Private '11945' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAGSHAW A Private '11331' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BAGSHAWE L V Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers 3rd Bn.

BAILEY RAMSTON CALMADY R C Private '1942' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

BAILEY WILLIAM W Serjeant '475' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BAILLIE ROBERT R Private '15681' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BAKER HARRY H Private '19667' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BAKER P Private '3435' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BALDWIN H J Gunner '16123' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Siege Bty

BALDWIN HARRY H Private '10294' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BALDWIN WALTER EDWIN W E Lance Corporal '9436' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BALINARI CHRISTOPHER UMBERTO C U Private 'G/3341' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BALLARD ROGER HARDWICKE R H Private '1926' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

BAMBER ROBERT R Private '3462' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

BAMBROUGH BENJAMIN B Lance Corporal '7472' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BANISTER CHARLES WILFRED C W Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BANNISTER JOHN EDWARD J E Private '1785' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BARBER JOHN CHRISTIAN J C Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

BARKER CHARLES EDWARD C E Private 'L/15912' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BARR JOHN J Private '7424' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BARRADELL ALBERT A Private '10089' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BARRETT EDWARD E Lance Corporal '18102' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BARRETT ERIC E Private '2034' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

BARRETT WILLIAM W Private '8861' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BARRY MALCOLM M Lance Serjeant '8770' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BARTHOLOMEW HENRY GEORGE H G Lance Corporal '18307' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BARTLETT GORDON G Corporal '3010' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

BARTON THOMAS LEWIS T L Private '694' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BATES WILLIAM W Private '1328' South Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BATT JOSEPH J Lance Corporal 'L/14644' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BATTEN JOHN J Private 'SR/258' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BAXTER WILLIAM W Private '9550' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BEAUMONT ALFRED REGINALD A R Private '18218' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BEAVIS ARTHUR WILLIAM CHARLES A W C Private '9483' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BEBBINGTON WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '3842' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

BECK ALEXANDER A Private '15790' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BECKETT ALBERT GEORGE A G Private 'SR/8488' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BEECH EDWARD E Private '9285' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BELL HENRY H Private '1371' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

BELL HERBERT H. H H Private '3209' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

BELL HUGH H Private '12742' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BELL JOHN J Private '2421' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

BELL THOMAS T Private '6334' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BENNETT SAMUEL S Private '6237' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BENSON WILLIAM W Private '18009' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BERESFORD CHARLIE C Private '9255' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BERLEIN CHARLES M. C M Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BERRY EDWARD E Private '1622' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BERRY WILLIAM JAMES W J Serjeant 'L/13446' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BESTER ARTHUR BANNARD A B Private '9658' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BIGGS J Private '17268' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BILLINGER WILLIAM W Corporal '6334' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BIRCHER ARTHUR SIDNEY A S Private 'T/8662' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BLACK JOHN J Private '3/8752' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BLACK WILLIAM W Private '4290' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

BLACKFORD SAMUEL S Private '8280' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BLACKMORE CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '2628' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BLACKWELL JOHN J Private '2425' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

BLAKE BERT B Private '19673' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BLANCHARD JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '7768' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn

BLANKS ALFRED WALTER A W Private 'L/16418' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BLEAKLEDGE HERBERT ARNOLD H A Corporal '1469' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BOOTH JOE J Rifleman '7128' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BORTHWICK GEORGE G Private '1396' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BOULTON ALBERT A Lance Corporal '7525' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BOURDON BENJAMIN B Private 'SR/7881' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BOURKE EUSTACE GEORGE WALTER E G W Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps (Adjt.) 9th Bn.

BOURNE FREDERICK ERNEST F E Corporal 'G/2386' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BOUSFIELD ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private 'L/11866' Royal Fusiliers 14th Bn.

BOWRON HENRY H Private '8521' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BOXER HUGH EDWARD RICHARD H E R Lieutenant Colonel Lincolnshire Regiment Cdg. 1st Bn.

BOYD HENRY MCPHERSON H M Private '9776' Royal Scots Fusiliers "H" Coy. 1st Bn.

BRADLEY JOHN J Rifleman '10005' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

BRADLEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Serjeant '7769' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRADY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '6980' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BRAHAM VICTOR GEORGE V G Corporal 'L/11875' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BRAIN WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '10402' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BRAND EDWARD E Private '6520' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRANDON ALBERT VICTOR A V Corporal '15712' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRANNEN WILLIAM W Private '9342' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRELLISFORD GEORGE G Private '4068' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

BRENNAN JAMES EDWARD J E Private '7892' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRENNAN THOMAS JOSEPH T J Corporal '1339' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

BREWERTON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '6249' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRIDGEWATER THOMAS T Private '11063' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BRIEN JOHN J Private '13545' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRIGGS WALTER SPENCER W S Private '18671' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BRIMELOW JOHN J Private '1261' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BRINE WALTER CLARENCE W C Lance Corporal '1146' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BROADBENT JACK J Private '3908' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BROADFOOT DAVID D Private '4144' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

BROCK ERNEST E Private 'G/9667' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BROOKES ARTHUR ERNEST A E Corporal '2722' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

BROOKMAN CHARLES HENRY C H Private '3643' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

BROUGHTON AUSTIN FRANK A F Private '3555' Northumberland Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

BROUGHTON CHARLES C Private '7966' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN GEORGE G Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

BROWN GEORGE G Private '12453' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private '2465' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private 'A/7439' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BROWN THOMAS T Private 'SR/6983' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BROWN W Private '12929' ALIAS

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '1926' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM THOMAS W T Lance Corporal '44' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BRUNTON WILLIAM W Private '17587' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRYCE JOHN POLLOCK J P Lance Corporal '6995' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BUBB THOMAS BARRY T B Lance Corporal '2829' London Regiment 7th Bn.

BUCHANAN ALAN A Private '3186' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

BUCKLER ERIC WILSON E W Captain Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 3rd Bn.

BUCKLEY JAMES J Private '3795' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BULLEN WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

BUMSTEAD FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '17114' ALIAS

BURBRIDGE R W Company Serjeant Major '4497' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BURGESS EDWARD E Private '14266' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURNHAM CHARLES C Private '13910' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURNS HENRY CHARLES H C Private '12627' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BURT JAMES J Private '15273' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BUSE JAMES J Private '10428' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BUSH ALFRED REGINALD A R Lance Corporal '4/6175' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUTLER F G Private '3095' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BYRNE PERCY RICHMOND P R Sapper '442' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Cheshire) Field Coy.

CADREMAN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'G/9620' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

CALLAGHAN THOMAS T Lance Corporal '12492' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

CALLISTER WILLIAM NELSON W N Private '2574' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "E" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

CAMPBELL COLIN C Private 'L/16343' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

CAMPBELL JOHN J Private '18038' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL JOHN J Private '6351' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CANAVAN ANDREW A Private '7802' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CANEY JAMES ELIAS DAVID J E D Private '10773' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAPEL GEORGE HERBERT G H Private '2052' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

CARLILE WILLIAM W Private '3162' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

CARLIN PATRICK P Private '6914' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CARMAN GEORGE TAFT G T Private '19087' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARR DAVID D Private '8129' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CARR ROBERT SYDNEY R S Private '9424' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CARR WILLIAM W Private '1610' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

CARRUTHERS SIDNEY S Private '3130' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

CARSON JAMES J Private '12415' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARTER HENRY H Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CARTER J H Private '1593' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

CASEY FRANCIS FREDERICK F F Serjeant '4169' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CASSIDY J Private '7746' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CASTLEDINE MONTAGU CYRIL M C Private 'G/9261' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

CATLEY FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '12883' 20th Hussars

CATTELL HARRY H Private '2412' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CATTERALL PERCIVAL P Private '3518' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

CAVANAGH THOMAS T Private '7968' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CAVERHILL T Lance Corporal '11879' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHALMERS J Private 'S/4016' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

CHAPMAN WILLIAM W Private '2433' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

CHAPMAN WILLIAM ERNEST W E Lance Corporal '9544' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CHARLES JOSEPH J Private '7024' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

CHARNLEY WILLIAM W Private '4242' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

CHEETHAM JOHN NORMAN J N Private '3661' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

CHERRY ROBERT R Private '8831' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CHESTERMAN HENRY JOHN H J Private '3/9132' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

CHILD JOHN JAMES J J Private '3001' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHILTON THOMAS T Private '2383' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

CHIVERS ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '10417' Wiltshire Regiment "C" Coy.1st Bn.

CHIVERS WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '8755' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

CHRISTIE DAVID D Private '18097' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CLARE DENIS JOHN D J Private '1144' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn

CLARK ALFRED A Private '8086' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARK JACK J Lance Corporal 'L/12170' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

CLARK JOHN J Private '6782' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CLARK R Private '03222' Army Ordnance Corps 17th Coy.

CLARK SIDNEY WALTER S W Private '10913' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

CLARK STANLEY S Private '13979' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARKE HERBERT H Private '14567' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARKE JAMES J Private '2083' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

CLARKE WILLIAM W Private '14437' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARKE WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '306' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CLARKSON JAMES J Private '3624' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

CLAYTON GEORGE G Private '7641' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLEE CHARLES HENRY C H Private '16806' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CLOUGH JAMES J Private '8422' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

CLOWES TIMOTHY T Private 'G/8822' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

CLUNESS JAMES J Private '4061' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

COATES EDWIN E Private '7357' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COATES GEORGE WALLACE G W Private '3223' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

COCKLIN WILLIAM W Private '6205' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COLE HENRY H Private '3149' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

COLE JAMES J Private '3/824' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

COLE JOHN J Rifleman '10250' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

COLE ROBERT R Private '8984' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

COLEMAN GEORGE G Lance Corporal '3221' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

COLES FRANCIS F Private '942' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COLES LEVI L Private '12805' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COLLARD HERBERT FRED GEORGE H F G Private '14839' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COLLARD PERCY EDWARD P E Private '10497' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

COLLINS HENRY W. H W Private 'SR/2339' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

COLLINS JOHN J Private 'SR/2279' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

COLLINS SYDNEY ALFRED S A Private '6985' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

COMISH HARRY H Private '2758' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

COMMONS EDWARD E Private '140' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CONDON PATRICK P Lance Corporal '6545' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

CONNOR WILLIAM W Private 'G/8820' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

CONSTANTINE CHARLES C Corporal '2705' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

COOK GEORGE G Private '10846' Wiltshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

COOK HARRY H Private 'L/16012' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

COOK WALTER JAMES W J Private '8966' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

COOKE THOMAS T Private '4278' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

COOLEY JOHN ROGER J R Serjeant '2162' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

COOLING RICHARD R Private 'SR/8319' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

COOPER BLANCHARD JOSEPH B J Lance Corporal 'G/4233' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

COOPER HERBERT H Private '3227' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

COOPER SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '1941' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COPLEY E Private '4/2148' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CORSON DONALD D Private '3806' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

COSER GEORGE G Lance Corporal '8043' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COTTER WILLIAM W Rifleman '5849' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

COUGHLAN DANIEL D Lance Corporal '9687' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

COULSON WILLIAM W Corporal '9183' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COURTNEY JAMES THOMAS J T Company Serjeant Major '8074' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

COUTTS H Private '20266' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COWTON GEORGE G Private '19625' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

COX ALBERT ARTHUR A A Private '1967' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COX NORMAN WILFRED N W Private 'G/2375' Royal Fusiliers "W" Coy. 4th Bn.

COXON JOSEPH J Private '2166' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COYNE JOHN THOMAS J T Private '1814' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CRAIG ALEXANDER A Private '15445' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CRAINE J J Private '8866' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CREGAN PATRICK P Rifleman '10287' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

CREW HERBERT H Private '10628' Wiltshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

CRIGHTON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2146' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

CROOKS WILLIAM W Private '15183' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CROSS EDWARD E Serjeant '735' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CROSSLEY F J Lance Corporal '14983' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROWTHER LESLIE TAYLOR L T Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 5th Bn.

CULLEY PERCY SAMUEL P S Serjeant '31579' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

CULLIS FRANK F Private 'G/1415' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

CUMMINGS FREDERICK F Private '20434' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CUNNINGHAM JOHN PATRICK J P Lance Serjeant '1335' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM ROBERT R Private '7911' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CURRY J.THOMAS J T Private '1569' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CUTHILL JOHN J Private '12606' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DALBIAC CHARLES JAMES SHELLEY C J S Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DALEY WILLIAM W Private '3914' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DALGARNO WILLIAM DUNCAN W D Lance Corporal '11105' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DALTON GEORGE G Private '2423' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

DALY FRANCIS F Rifleman '15289' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

DANIELS WALTER ARTHUR W A Private 'G/9356' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

DAVIE GEORGE G Private '12591' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVIES G Private '13225' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIES WILLIAM W Private '21285' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

DAVIS FREDERICK JAMES F J Company Serjeant Major '7970' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVISON ALEXANDER A Private '7339' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVISON WILLIAM H.E. W H E Private 'SR/390' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

DAWES GEORGE G Private '3173' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

DAWES RICHARD R Private '10961' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

DAWKINS RICHARD DONALD R D Serjeant '1829' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

DAWSON THOMAS T Private '4141' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

DAY FREDERICK ALFRED F A Private '14998' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DE WECK LOUIS IGNATIUS ALBERT L I A Private '2565' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

DEAR FREDERICK F Private '4/6823' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEDMAN REGINALD R Private '3811' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DEMPSEY FRANK F Private '8114' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DENCH JACK J Serjeant '11170' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

DERBYSHIRE JAMES J F Private 'SR/8726' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

DERRY FRANCIS THOMAS F T Lance Corporal '2399' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

DEVLIN JAMES J Private '10852' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DEVLIN JOHN JAMES J J Private '3/8126' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DEWEY WALTER W Private '17966' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEWHURST J Private '2254' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DICKINSON RONALD FRANCIS BICKERSTETH R F B Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

DICKSON MATTHEW M Private 'A/7313' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DICKSON ROBERT HENDERSON R H Corporal '15540' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DICKSON RONALD ARTHUR CAMPBELL R A C Private '3243' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

DICKSON THOMAS AUGUSTUS T A Private '4292' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

DIGBY F Private 'SR/8455' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

DIGGINS JAMES J Private '318105' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DOBSON WILLIAM W Private '3/8142' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DODD HENRY H Private '2074' South Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

DONALD DOUGLAS D Private '10725' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DONALD JOHN J Private '5017' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DONNELLY JOHN J Private '3911' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

DONNELLY WILLIAM W Private '8101' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DOUGHTON JAMES J Private '17995' Bedfordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DOW ALISTAIR A Lance Corporal '1883' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

DOWNHAM WALTER W Private '16767' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOWNIE CHARLES R. C R Private '11043' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DOWSE THOMAS T Private '3/8141' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DRAYTON CHARLES HINDON C H Private '19646' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

DREW EDWARD ROBERT E R Private '7849' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DUDLEY CHARLES C Private '15985' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

DUDLEY WALTER JOSEPH W J Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

DUFFY JAMES J Private '6439' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUNLOP CHRISTIAN DALRYMPLE C D Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

DUNN JOHN GEORGE J G Private '14008' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DUNN WILFRED W Private '19924' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

DUNNE FRANCIS F Rifleman '7335' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

DURNION JAMES J Private '5075' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DURWARD JOHN J Private '10761' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DYE JOHN EDWARD J E Private 'SR/7959' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

EADE CHARLES C Private '18040' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EARLEY ARTHUR A Private '2142' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

EASTON FREDERICK F Private '17897' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ECCLES JOHN J Private '6551' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

EDMONDS GEORGE FRANCIS G F Rifleman '2871' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

EDWARDS CHARLES JOHN C J Private 'L/15977' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

EDWARDS WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Serjeant '51777' Royal Field Artillery 111th Bty.

ELDRIDGE H G Air Mechanic 2nd Class '3329' Royal Flying Corps 6th Sqdn.

ELLIOTT JOHN J Lance Corporal '3/8547' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ELLIS BASIL HERBERT B H Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ELLIS JOHN J Private '8515' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ELLWOOD CHARLES HASSALL C H Private '4103' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ELVIN JOHN J Private '6957' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ELVIN THOMAS T Private '7167' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EMERY GEORGE G Private 'SR/8010' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

EMM F Private '9044' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

ESSAM HARRY H Private '8227' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EVANS JAMES COLLINGWOOD J C Private '2988' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

EVANS OSWALD O Private '3259' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

EVETTS GEORGE G Private '6819' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FARMER WILLIAM W Private '10256' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

FARRAN EDMOND CHOMLEY LAMBERT E C L Captain Royal Irish Rifles 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

FARRELLY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '18091' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FAULKNER FREDERICK F Private '7792' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FEATHERSTONE G S Private '9318' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FELL HERBERT H Private '16763' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FELTON WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private '11307' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FENTON ERNEST STUART LIVINGSTONE E S L Private '2127' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

FERRIS FRANK F Private '19737' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

FIELDS PETER P Rifleman '10432' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

FINDLAY-HAMILTON JOHN ERIC J E Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

FINEGAN HERBERT MARION H M Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

FISENDEN FRANCIS HEREWARD F H Private '1201' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

FISHER JOHN J Private '12527' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FISHER SAMUEL S Private 'G/1928' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

FITZGERALD WILLIAM W Private 'L/12838' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

FITZGIBBON EDWARD WILLIAM E W Private 'SR/2337' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

FITZPATRICK EDWARD E Private '16781' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FITZPATRICK THOMAS T Private '8582' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FITZSIMMONS JAMES J Rifleman '5510' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

FITZSIMMONS PATRICK P Rifleman '6322' Royal Irish Rifles "G" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FLANIGAN ARTHUR A Private '1026' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

FLATT WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '17058' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FLEMING GEOFFREY MONTAGU MASON G M M Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

FLETT DAVID D Company Serjeant Major '1033' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

FLOOD ALBERT EDWARD A E Serjeant '9121' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FOLWELL ALBERT A Private 'SR/2423' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn

FORRESTER R E Captain Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

FORRESTER WILLIAM W Private '13781' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

FORSYTH JOHN J Corporal '2104' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

FOSTER JAMES J Corporal '2554' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

FOTHERGILL JAMES LESLIE J L Private '2637' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

FOWLIE ANDREW A Lance Corporal '2613' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

FOX WALTER HENRY W H Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Bn.

FRANKLAND ALFRED ALBERT A A Lance Corporal '7848' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FRANKLIN SYDNEY S Corporal '9092' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FRASER THOMAS WILLIS T W Rifleman '9488' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

FREEMAN HENRY H Serjeant '13202' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

FROST EDMUND LIONEL E L Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FULLER THOMAS ANDREW T A Serjeant '9114' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FULLERTON ARTHUR ROBERT A R Corporal '666' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

GAFFNEY JAMES J Private '15623' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GALBRAITH JOHN WATSON J W Private '16696' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GALLAGHER W Private '4/8164' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

GARDINER LEONARD GEORGE L G Company Serjeant Major '7099' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GARDNER JAMES J Private '7044' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GARLAND JAMES J Private '6764' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GARRETT GEORGE G Private 'L/15224' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

GARSIDE J Private '4910' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

GAVIN JOHN J Private '6674' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GEDDES ALISTAIR FRANCIS A F Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

GEMMELL KENNETH ALEXANDER K A Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

GIBBONS HENRY H Private '3286' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

GIBBS FREDERICK A. F A Private '8476' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GIBSON HERBERT H Private '1711' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

GIBSON WILLIAM W Private '2352' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GILCHRIST WILLIAM W Private '16863' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GILCHRIST WILLIAM JOHN W J Rifleman '5521' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

GILL THOMAS T Serjeant '533' South Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

GILLANDERS HARVEY SISSON H S Company Serjeant Major '85' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

GILLESPIE JAMES J Private '12414' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GILLIES HARRY H Private '9797' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

GILLIES WALTER W Private '7118' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

GILMORE JAMES J Private '12040' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GIPSON JOSEPH J Private '11893' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

GLEW JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '12501' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GODFREE TOM HATCHER T H Private '2585' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

GODFREY HENRY H Lance Serjeant '9724' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GOLDIE D Corporal '16' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

GOLIGHTLY DAVID D Private '17035' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GOODE HARRY H Private '19633' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

GORDON ALFRED HUGH A H Private '1039' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

GORDON G Private 'S/9498' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GOSLING GEORGE G Private '13747' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GOSS THOMAS T Private 'L/12067' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

GOULD ALBERT A Private 'G/6076' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

GOULD JOHN WILLIAM ROBERT J W R Private '16365' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

GOULDEN FRANK F Private '19692' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

GOY WILLIAM W Private '9514' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRAHAM GEORGE G Private '2670' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GRAHAM JOHN J Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

GRANT H C Private '2553' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

GRANTHAM FREDRICK WILLIAM F W Private '8631' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GRAVE LAMONT L Private '3969' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

GRAY ALEXANDER A Private '10628' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GRAY ANDREW GEORGE A G Corporal '2263' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

GRAY CHARLES FORBES C F Private '2018' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

GREATHEAD CLARENCE C Private '1850' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

GREAVES BENJAMIN HERBERT B H Private '3024' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

GREEN ALBERT GEORGE A G Private 'G/5888' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

GREEN FRANK CLIFFORD F C Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GREEN FRED WILLIAM F W Gunner '75745' Royal Field Artillery 11th Bty.

GREEN GEORGE JAMES G J Lance Corporal 'G/4059' Royal Fusiliers "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

GREEN JAMES HENRY J H Private '2828' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GREEN LEWIS L Private '16215' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GREENOUGH BENJAMIN B Private 'G/8706' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn

GREENWOOD JAMES J Private 'SR/331' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

GREENWOOD LEONARD L Private '9966' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

GREENWOOD THOMAS T Private 'SR/9401' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

GREGORY WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private 'SR/8239' Royal Fusiliers "Y" Coy. 4th Bn.

GRIFFITHS STANLEY THOMAS S T Private '3921' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "Y" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

GRIFFITHS WILLIAM MADOC W M Lance Corporal '2818' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

GRIFFITHS WILLIAM PERCY W P Lance Corporal '11761' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

GRIMES WILLIAM W Private '4644' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GRINNELL JOHN J Private '8033' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

GRIX SIDNEY LIONEL S L Private '2718' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

GROSSART DOUGLAS BUCHANAN D B Private '3770' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

GROSSMAN EDWARD E Private 'G/4148' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

GUNTER JOHN G. J G Private '7810' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HADINGHAM WILLIAM W Private '9966' Royal Fusiliers "X" Coy. 4th Bn.

HAINES EDWIN FELIX E F Corporal '10332' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HALL JOSEPH J Private '3738' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HALLYBONE B. THOMAS B T Private 'SR/2243' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HAMBLETON JOSEPH J Private '1273' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HAMILTON JAMES J Private '3508' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

HAMILTON WILLIAM WEIR W W Serjeant 'G/3416' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HAMMOND GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2871' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

HANKIN CHARLES HENRY C H Private 'G/10099' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HANLEY FRANCIS F Private '8940' Worcestershire Regiment "B " Coy. 3rd Bn.

HARDING GILBERT G Private '2149' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HARDING JAMES HENRY J H Private '7973' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARDY JOHN J Private '3/7422' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARDY R H Gunner '1584' Royal Garrison Artillery 7th Siege Bty.

HARRINGTON HERBERT H Private '8436' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARRINGTON JOSEPH J Private 'SR/9405' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HARRIS ABEL A Private '17040' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARRIS ALBERT A Private 'A/7748' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARRIS EDGAR E Private '13729' Lincolnshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

HARRIS HENRY WILLIAM H W Corporal '3806' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARRIS WILLIAM W Corporal '3098' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HARTER CLEMENT JESSE C J Captain Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 4th Bn.

HARVEY ANDREW A Private '3034' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

HARVEY EDWARD GEORGE E G Captain Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HARVEY JAMES J Private '12539' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARVEY JOHN J Serjeant 'L/10434' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HARVEY JOHN J Rifleman '6970' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HATTON HENRY HATTON H H Lance Corporal '2259' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

HATTON RICHARD EDWARD R E Private '3978' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HAUGH JOHN ERIC J E Private '4216' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

HAYCOX JOHN J Private '15064' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HAYES CHARLES GEORGE C G Private 'G/2823' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HAYLOR GEORGE G Private '8490' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HEALEY GEORGE G Private '623' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HEATH WILLIAM W Private '12141' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HEBB JOHN JAMES J J Private '7913' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HEDGER ARTHUR A Serjeant '8900' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HENDERSON ANDREW A Private '1634' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

HENDERSON ERNEST E Lance Corporal '15914' Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HENDERSON HUGH H Private 'S/12065' Cameron Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

HENDERSON THOMAS T Private '8937' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HENDERSON WILLIAM ARNOLD W A Corporal '6528' Royal Irish Rifles "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HENERY GRAHAM THORNTON G T Private '3305' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

HENRY CYRIL LLOYD C L Lance Corporal '759' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

HEPBURN J W Lance Corporal '1708' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

HERON JAMES J Rifleman '7153' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HETHERINGTON MILTON M Private '3/8990' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

HEYWOOD JOHN J Private '3112' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

HIBBERT CYRIL GORDON REUSS C G R Captain The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HIGGINBOTHAM JAMES ROBERT J R Serjeant '11270' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HIGGINS ARTHUR A Private '7334' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HIGGINS GEOFFREY LEA G L Private '3847' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

HILL DANIEL D Private 'L/15796' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HILL GEOFFREY HAWKSLEY G H Private '3299' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

HILL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '596' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

HILL ROLAND EDWIN R E Private '2882' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

HILL WILLIAM W Private 'SR/137' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HILLIS SAMUEL DENYS S D Private '3583' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

HILTON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '9711' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

HINCE BERTRAM HARRY B H Private '11506' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HINDLEY HERBERT H Private 'G/5922' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HOAR WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'G/3640' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HOARE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Second Lieutenant Honourable Artillery Company

HOBBS JONATHAN BIGGS J B Private '4744' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HOBDAY ALFRED A Serjeant '377' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOBDAY FRANK F Private '18874' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HODGES CHARLES EDWARD C E Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HODGSON WILLIAM W Private '8368' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HODKINSON THOMAS T Private '9451' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOGARTH RICHARD R Private '1696' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

HOGG E Lance Corporal '10127' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

HOLLAND ALBERT A Private '15659' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOLLEY H J Lance Serjeant '11227' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HOLLIDAY JOSEPH J Private '18092' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HOLLINGWORTH ARTHUR A Rifleman '9369' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HOLLOWELL WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1884' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLMES WALTER W Private '2573' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLMES WILLIAM W Private '7873' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOLMES WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Lance Corporal '2806' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

HOLT WILLIAM W Private '6455' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOMER CALEB C Private '8888' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HOODLESS STANLEY JOHN S J Private 'G/9342' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HOPE LESLIE L Private '4886' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HORNE EDMUND E Private '7720' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HORRY FRANK F Corporal '5519' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HORSFORD THOMAS GAVIN MOOR T G M Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HORSLEY JOHN HENRY J H Private '3989' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

HOUGHTON JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '2036' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOULDING JAMES CAMPBELL J C Private '78' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HOWARD JAMES GEORGE J G Private '3565' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HOWARD WILLIAM W Private '16837' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOWIE R Private '3046' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

HOYSTED DANIEL D Rifleman '10221' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HUDSON EDWARD E Rifleman '10373' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HUGHES CHARLES C Sapper '325' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Cheshire) Field Coy.

HUGHES DAVID GEIRIONYDD D G Private '4238' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

HUGHES THOMAS T Private '2422' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HUGHES WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '2491' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

HUME WILLIAM W Private '7330' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HUNT JOHN J Private '11051' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HUNTER NORMAN FREDERICK N F Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 4th Bn.

HURRELL TOM T Sapper '17057' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

HUTCHINSON GEORGE G Private '14090' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUTCHISON GEORGE G Corporal 'S/16064' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HUTTON JAMES J Private '7516' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

IBBITSON GEORGE G Private '5633' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

INCE SYDNEY THOMAS S T Corporal '1674' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

INNES P Private '8957' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

IRONS JAMES J Private '7383' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

IRVINE WILLIAM HAROLD W H Private '1682' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "X" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

IRWIN LEO L Rifleman '17211' Royal Irish Rifles "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

IRWIN SAMUEL S Corporal '8622' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

IVISON WALTER W Corporal '1635' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

JACKSON HAROLD H Private '13768' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

JACKSON HENRY H Private '8875' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JACKSON HENRY H Private '2386' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JAMES HAROLD H Private '10587' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

JAMES JOHN J Private 'SR/5451' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

JAMES LEONARD L Private '18285' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

JARVIS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '11204' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JARVIS THOMAS T Private '7299' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

JEFFERSON WILLIAM W Private '14543' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

JENNINGS PETER P Private '8314' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JENNINGS TOM T Lance Corporal '7299' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JOBLING JOSEPH CECIL J C Corporal '2350' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

JOHN HUGH GRAHAM H G Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn.

JOHNSON ALEXANDER A Private '4133' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JOHNSON ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '8226' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JOHNSON FREDERICK F Private '6670' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON HERBERT LOUIS H L Private 'SR/8364' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

JOHNSON J. HORACE J H Private '3127' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

JOHNSON JOHN J Private '3872' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JOHNSON THOMAS HARRY T H Private '9358' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSTON GEORGE G Private '3092' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

JOHNSTON HENRY H Private '2276' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

JOHNSTON HUGH H Rifleman '6467' Royal Irish Rifles "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTON JOHN R. J R Rifleman '4717' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

JOHNSTONE JAMES THOMAS J T Private '3324' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

JONES ALBERT A Private '10295' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JONES ALBERT JAMES A J Private '20217' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

JONES ARTHUR A Private 'G/8832' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

JONES DAVID D Corporal '57' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Cheshire) Field Coy.

JONES E D Lance Corporal '1660' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES GEORGE G Private 'L/7559' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

JONES GEORGE THOMAS G T Private 'L/11181' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

JONES HARRY DUKINFIELD H D Private '2504' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

JONES HENRY H Private '7452' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES JOHN BLAKE J B Serjeant '1538' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

JONES JOHN EDWARD J E Lance Corporal '7324' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES JOSEPH J Rifleman '1788' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

JONES JOSEPH ALFRED J A Serjeant '14103' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

JONES R S Private '538' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES THOMAS FREDERICK T F Serjeant '3326' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

JONES WILLIAM W Private '2507' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

JORDAN HENRY H Lance Corporal '16379' Worcestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 3rd Bn.

JORDAN JESSE FREDERICK J F Serjeant '2303' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JOY FREDERICK CHARLES PATRICK F C P Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

JOYCE JAMES J Private '8309' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JOYCE WILLIAM EDWARD W E Lance Corporal '18309' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

JUDD PERCY P Private '10574' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

JUDD PERCY JAMES P J Private '12156' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JUKES GEORGE G Private '13815' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KAYE J Private '3/8281' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

KEITH DANIEL MACLEAN D M Private '9438' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KENNEDY D Gunner '3402' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Aberdeen Bty. 1st/1st Highland Bde.

KENNEDY JAMES J Private '14942' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KENT REGINALD FREDERICK R F Corporal '1308' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

KERTLAND EDWIN BLOW E B Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

KESSELL CYRIL C Private 'G/3408' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

KETTLE EDWARD BARKER E B Private '14108' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KETTLES JAMES J Private '7116' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

KEWLEY JAMES J Private '2296' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

KILPATRICK DAVID D Private '15978' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KIME GEORGE G Private '11700' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KINCAID HUGH H Private '3775' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

KING SAMUEL S Rifleman '5559' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

KINGHAM HENRY CHARLES H C Private 'SR/923' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

KITSON ROBERT R Private '7861' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KNIGHT ERIC E Private '17846' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KNOWLES CHARLES C Private '1736' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KNOX JOHN J Private '1998' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LACEY FRANCIS JOHN F J Private '8832' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

LAIRD GEORGE G Corporal '8835' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

LAMB JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '7369' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LAMONT MALCOLM M Private '1593' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

LAMSON WILLIAM W Private '6003' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LANG CECIL C Private '10573' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

LANGFORD WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10345' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

LANGSFORD CECIL C Private '8698' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAPPIN DANIEL D Rifleman '5047' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

LARGE VICTOR V Private '2872' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "Z" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

LASHMORE FRANK F Lance Corporal '1588' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

LATHAM WILLIAM W Private '19641' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

LATIMER WILLIAM W Private '8565' Northumberland Fusiliers "W" Coy. 1st Bn.

LAVELL THOMAS T Lance Corporal '8424' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LAW WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '6126' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LAWRENSON ROBERT R Private '3614' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

LAWSON EDWARD GEMMELL E G Corporal '1282' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

LAWSON HARRY H Private '7676' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LEACH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'SR/2509' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

LEARMONTH JOHN H. J H Private '10893' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEATHEM HENRY CHARLES H C Gunner '31325' Royal Garrison Artillery 5th Mountain Bty.

LEAVER SAMUEL S Private '17964' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEE HENRY DAVID H D Private 'L/15936' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

LEE ROBERT R Private '2206' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

LEES JAMES J Private 'A/6459' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEGG SEPTIMUS HENRY S H Private '10435' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

LEGGETT WILLIAM STEPHEN W S Lance Corporal '10981' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

LENNON WILLIAM W Corporal '16804' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEONARD JOHN J Private '16505' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LEONARD JOHN J Private '4789' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEONARD JOHN HENRY J H Private '2634' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

LESTER CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal 'G/5031' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

LEVY S Corporal 'L/12910' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

LEWIS OSMOND HENRY O H Private '2205' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

LIBBITER CHRISTOPHER C Serjeant '1138' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LIGHTFOOT ALBERT A Private '1620' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LINFORD TOM T Private '15345' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LISTER J W Private '306408' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

LITCHFIELD THOMAS HENRY T H Private '14972' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LITTLE ROLAND R Private '2332' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

LITTLE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'G/13966' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

LITTLER JOHN J Private '2123' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LIVESEY HENRY H Private '3263' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

LLOYD ARTHUR A Private '8853' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LOCK ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '8755' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LOCKE HARRY H Lance Corporal '2216' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

LOFTHOUSE EDWIN E Lance Corporal 'R/1929' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

LONG ALBERT A Private '7946' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LONG THOMAS T Private '10521' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

LORIMER DAVID D Private '2711' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

LORING ROBERT NELE R N Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

LOUGHLIN ROBERT R Rifleman '5921' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

LUKE ARTHUR A Private '6083' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LUNNON HARRY H Private '15395' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

LYON HENRY H Private '3/7723' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LYON HENRY H Private '2170' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

LYONS FREDERICK F Private '1930' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

MABERLEY WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private 'SR/2453' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MACAULAY JAMES TERENCE J T Private '17960' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACDONALD DOUGLAS D Private '2675' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MACFIE C W Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MACIVER MURDO M Corporal '1328' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MACKAY NORMAN N Private '8445' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MACKENZIE WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '4260' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MACKEY JOSEPH J Private '11195' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MACKIE CHARLES BODDINGTON C B Private '4071' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MADDOCK SAMUEL S Corporal '14771' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MADDOCKS JOSEPH J Private '11637' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MAHONEY PATRICK P Private '9669' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MAISEY HOWARD JAMES H J Private '17411' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MALCOLM HAMILTON WILLIAM H W Private '4075' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MALCOMSON JOSEPH J Rifleman '4894' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MANGAN F Sapper '22503' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

MANNING T Private '167' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

MANSFIELD JAMES J Lance Corporal '13533' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSDEN ELIJAH E Private '1321' South Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

MARTIN EDWARD E Private '3365' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MARTIN LEONARD L Private '15639' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARTIN WILLIAM W Rifleman '6319' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MARTIN WILLIAM JAMES W J Acting Bombardier '87088' Royal Field Artillery 34th Bty.

MASON GEORGE ALFRED G A Private 'SR/7705' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MASON JAMES J Private '8005' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MASON SAM S Private '18191' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MASSEY HUBERT HAMMOND H H Serjeant '1766' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MATHER THOMAS T Private '15692' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MATTHEWS HERBERT JAMES H J Private '3950' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MATTHEWS JOHN HENRY J H Private '14585' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MATTHEWS STANLEY WELCOME S W Private '10465' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

MATTHEWS THOMAS T Private '1043' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MATTIN EDWIN E Private 'L/16196' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MAVIN JAMES ELLIOTT J E Private '5938' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MAXFIELD JOHN EDWARD J E Private 'SR/8313' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MAYES JAMES J Rifleman '5714' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

MELTON JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '15221' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

MELVILLE ALBERT A Private '9307' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MEREDITH WILLIAM W Private '15117' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MERRICK JAMES HENRY J H Private '8446' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

METCALFE JAMES R. J R Lance Corporal '16909' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MEW H A C Sapper '23738' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

MEYER STANLEY S Lance Corporal '3359' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MIDDLETON FRANK F Private '18028' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MIDDLETON JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '6465' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MIDDLETON ROBERT R Serjeant '28' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

MILES EDWARD E Serjeant '7957' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

MILLER JAMES J Private '9266' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MILLERSHIP THOMAS T Private '19962' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MILLS WILLIAM W Serjeant '3/9041' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL ALFRED A Private '8109' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MITCHELL DAVID D Private '1750' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MITCHELL JOHN EDWARD J E Private '9033' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

MITCHELL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '18100' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MOBBERLEY ARTHUR A Private 'G/4929' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MOFFATT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9581' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MOIR JOHN ANDREW ALEXANDER J A A Second Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MOLLOY WILLIAM W Private '9942' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MONEY SIDNEY AUBREY KYRLE S A K Serjeant '1416' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

MONK MATTHEW WILLIAM M W Lance Corporal '9830' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

MONKS ARTHUR A Private '2309' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MONTEATH FRANK F Private '4201' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MOONEY EDWARD E Private '7970' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MOONEY JAMES J Corporal '1127' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOORAT BERNARD JOSEPH B J Corporal '1238' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

MOORE CHARLES C Private 'L/13383' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MOORE FREDERICK JAMES F J Lance Corporal '9597' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORGAN GEORGE G Corporal '7017' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MORGAN THOMAS HERBERT T H Staff Serjeant '20175' Royal Army Medical Corps 10th Field Amb

MORRIS CLEMENT C Corporal '2369' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MORRIS JAMES J Private '7317' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MORRIS JOHN REGINALD J R Private '3357' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MORRIS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '3651' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MORROW JAMES J Rifleman '8731' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MORTON JOHN J Private '10112' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MORTON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '9044' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MOSS CHARLES JAMES C J Corporal '14875' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MOULSON WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '8535' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MOULTON ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '3564' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

MUIR BASIL B Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 3rd Bn.

MULLAN THOMAS T Rifleman '5542' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MULLEN EDWARD E Private '8254' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MUMBY NAYLOR N Private '8308' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MUNRO JAMES SCOTT J S Private '1781' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

MUNT ELLIOT ROY E R Lance Corporal '1695' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

MURPHY JOHN J Private '8268' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MURRAY HUGH H Private '12627' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MURRAY HUGH H Corporal '6095' Royal Irish Rifles "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MURRAY PATRICK P Private '5614' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

MURRAY RICHARD R Private '9188' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MUSKER ARTHUR WOOD A W Private '3951' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MYRING CHARLES SEYMOUR C S Private '16382' Worcestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 3rd Bn.

MacARTHUR JOHN McQUEEN J M Corporal '9360' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MacSWEEN GEORGE G Private '1595' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MacSWINEY BRISCO FRANCIS B F Private '3076' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

McADAM JAMES CAMERON J C Private '3028' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

McATEER THOMAS T Private '4097' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

McCABE TERENCE T Serjeant '12409' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCABE THOMAS T Private '6965' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCALLUM JOHN ROBERT J R Private '16827' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McCANN PETER P Private '10129' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McCARTNEY MATTHEW M Rifleman '2318' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McCLARENCE JAMES J Private '5165' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McCLENAGHAN ARTHUR BRYANT PHELPS A B P Second Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

McCLUSKEY J Private '19518' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McCORMICK ARCHIBALD A Rifleman '7044' Royal Irish Rifles "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

McCREADIE ROBERT R Private '12647' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McCREADY DAVID D Private '18093' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCULLOUGH JOHN JAMES J J Private '2619' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

McDERMOTT JOHN J Private '2754' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

McDOWELL ROBERT R Rifleman '8423' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McFADZEAN ROBERT R Private '12537' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGANN PATRICK J. P J Private '2380' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

McGHIE JAMES J Private '12723' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGIBBON JAMES J Private '7246' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGIBNEY JAMES JOSEPH J J Company Serjeant Major '7973' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McGOLDRICK EDWARD E Private '6679' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGRATH DAVID D Private '18132' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGRATH FRANCIS F Private '7172' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGREEVY PATRICK P Corporal '5078' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McGREGOR ADAM A Private '4249' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

McILROY JOHN J Corporal '7599' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McILROY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9223' Royal Irish Rifles "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

McILWRAITH THOMAS T Private '16047' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McINTOSH JAMES MARSHALL J M Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McKEE ANDREW A Private '18186' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McKENDRICK THOMAS T Private '15677' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McKENZIE THOMAS T Rifleman '10217' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McKENZIE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1701' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

McKEOWN JOHN J Rifleman '5722' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McKEOWN JOHN J Rifleman '6768' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McKIBBIN ARTHUR A Private '8874' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McKINNELL BRYDEN B Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

McLACHLAN JAMES J Corporal '3892' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

McLAREN JAMES J Private '6543' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McLEISH ROBERT R Private '15639' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McLEOD JOHN J Private '2654' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

McMILLAN JOHN J Private '3251' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

McMILLAN JOHN J Private '15543' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McNAB DAVID GEORGE D G Private '3098' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

McNALLY JOHN PATRICK J P Private '3632' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McNEE HERBERT H Private '8167' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

NEAL GEORGE IVOR G I Private '1976' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

NEARY WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '3/9136' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

NEEDHAM J R Lance Corporal '5943' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

NEIL JAMES J Private '3568' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

NELSON WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '9335' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NETTLETON ARTHUR A Private '3065' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NEWITT FREDERICK EDWARD WALTER F E W Private '10544' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

NEWTON WILFRED W Private '15884' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

NICHOLSON JAMES J Private '8551' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NICHOLSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '5233' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

NICOL WILLIAM W Private '2487' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "H" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

NIEDERAUER FREDERICK JOHN VALENTINE F J V Private '6211' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

O'BRIEN JOHN JAMES J J Private '1619' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

O'CONNOR JACK J Private '4253' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

O'CONNOR M Private '18231' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

O'DONNELL MICHAEL M Private '6993' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'HALLORAN MATTHEW M Private '11519' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'RORKE WILLIAM J. W J Private '7910' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

OAKLEY ALBERT A Private '17973' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ONICHAN EDWARD E Private '17982' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

OPENSHAW FREDERICK AMBROSE F A Lance Corporal '1369' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

ORCHARDSON CHARLES C Private '4178' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ORMESHER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Serjeant '1294' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

OSBORN JAMES J Private '953' ALIAS

OWENS EDWARD E Lance Corporal '1900' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

OWENS JOSEPH J Rifleman '51189' Royal Irish Rifles "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

PAGETT W H Private '1393' Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

PARKER H Private '16284' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PARKIN RICHARD R Private '8155' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PARRINGTON WILLIAM SIDNEY W S Private '953' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PARRISH RICHARD R Private 'L/12531' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

PATERNOSTER JOSEPH J Serjeant '14130' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PATERSON JOHN J Private 'A/7861' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PATERSON JOHN MORRIS J M Private '2887' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "K" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

PATERSON JOHN SUTTON J S Private '2725' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

PATERSON WILLIAM W Corporal '1178' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

PATTERSON ALFRED A Private '14650' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PAXTON WILLIAM W Private '10459' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PAYNE ALBERT DONALD A D Private 'L/16293' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

PAYNE SIDNEY S Private '13835' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEACH WILLIAM W Private '13881' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PEAK JOHN HAROLD J H Captain The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

PEAPS GEORGE G Serjeant '2320' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

PEARSE GERALD ENRICO G E Private '2181' Honourable Artillery Company No. 4 Coy. 1st Bn.

PEARSON REGINALD OSWALD R O Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PEARSON WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '2313' Northumberland Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

PENDLETON WILLIAM W Private '2779' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

PENMAN ALEXANDER A Private '1744' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

PENN WALTER W Lance Corporal '8091' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PERRY ARTHUR JOHN MEWIS A J M Private '8330' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PERRY EDWARD E Private '8498' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PERRY HARRY H Lance Corporal '10123' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PERRYMAN WILLIAM F. W F Private '10351' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PETRIE JAMES J Private '16691' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PETTITT ALBERT A Serjeant '8810' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PHILLIMORE FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Serjeant '7166' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

PHILLIMORE HUGH BOUCHIER H B Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 8th Bn.

PHILLIPS JAMES ROUSE J R Rifleman '901' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "G" Coy. 1st/16th Bn.

PHILLIPS RICHARD HURTON R H Private 'G/9019' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

PICKWELL JOHN J Private '9376' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PIDDINGTON CHARLES C Private 'SR/2530' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

PIERCE SAMUEL S Private '91' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PIKE CHARLES C Private '18393' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

PINDER JAMES J Serjeant '392' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PINFOLD ALFRED FREDERICK A F Private '13413' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PITT WILLIAM W Private '8942' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PITTAWAY FREDERICK F Private '14408' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PITTS HAROLD BERTRAM H B Company Serjeant Major '688' Honourable Artillery Company "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

PLEVIN NORMAN N Private '3401' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

PLUMB ARTHUR ALFRED A A Private '12815' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

PLUMMER HARRY CHARLES H C Private 'G/9188' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

PLUMPTON HARRY H Private '2215' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

POLLARD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '13565' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

POLLOCK JOHN J Private '7648' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

POND BERT B Lance Corporal 'SR/11' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

POPPLEWELL WILLIAM W Private '8375' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PORTENS ALBERT A Private '16501' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PORTSMORE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal 'G/6064' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

POSTLETHWAITE JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '4194' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/19th Bn.

POULTNEY FRANK F Private '7319' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

POVAH FRANK F Captain Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

POXON GEORGE G Private 'G/242' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn

PRATT JOHN THOMAS J T Private '5725' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn

PRESCOTT FRANK F Corporal '6167' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PRESSWELL EDWARD E Rifleman 'A/2487' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

PRESTON JOHN SYDNEY J S Corporal '2395' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

PRIEST JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '8491' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PRITCHARD ERNEST WALTER E W Lance Corporal '4860' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRITCHARD THOMAS HENRY T H Lance Corporal '14174' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PROCTOR A Private '15468' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PURTON GODFREY LAWRENCE G L Lance Corporal '3400' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

PURTON JOHN J Lance Corporal '3765' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

QUIGLEY JOHN J Private '6502' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

QUINN JOHN J Private '16675' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RAILTON THOMAS T Private '9328' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RAINE THOMAS HENRY T H Private '9915' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RAMSDEN LEONARD L Private '16129' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

RANKIN J Driver 'TS/932' Army Service Corps

RASCHEN JOHN GODWIN J G Private '4040' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

RAW ROBERT R Private '5440' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

READ F Private '19724' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

REDMILE FRANK F Private '14185' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

REDPATH SAMUEL S Serjeant '6599' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

REED WILLIAM W Private 'SR/7775' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

REEVES THOMAS T Private '9304' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

REID HAROLD WILSON H W Private '1417' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

REID J Private '8975' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

REID JOHN BLANFORD J B Lance Corporal '485' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

REID ROBERT R Private '2842' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

REID W Private '2670' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

REPPKE JOHN J Lance Serjeant '2423' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

REYNOLDS GEORGE G Private '12059' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

REYNOLDS HUGH H Private '6760' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

REYNOLDS SIDNEY ROBERT S R Lance Corporal '13441' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

RHODES EDMUND E Private '14384' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RHODES HARRY H Private '2793' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RICHARDSON G Private '1743' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

RICHARDSON GEORGE G Private '8048' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RICHARDSON THOMAS WILLIAM HENRY T W H Lance Corporal 'G/9652' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

RICHARDSON WILLIAM W Private 'SR/8069' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

RIDDOCH DONALD ALEXANDER D A Private '2468' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

RIDLEY THOMAS T Private '6637' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RIELLY CHRISTOPHER C Private '3191' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 4th Bn.

RIGBY NORMAN OGILVIE N O Private '4274' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

RILEY MAURICE JAMES M J Lance Corporal '24793' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RIMMER FREDERICK F Corporal '3896' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

RIMMER GEORGE FREDERIC G F Private '3128' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ROBERTS ARCHIBALD YOUNGER A Y Private '1422' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ROBERTS PERCY ELWYN P E Private '4010' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ROBERTSON A Private '2836' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

ROBERTSON JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '16014' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '8106' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROBINSON ALFRED ELIOTT SOMERS A E S Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROBINSON GEORGE G Private '4298' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ROBINSON HENRY H Private '8846' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROBINSON RICHARD ALAN R A Private '3555' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ROBINSON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private 'G/4736' Royal Fusiliers "Y" Coy. 4th Bn.

ROBSON JOHN J Private '1652' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

RODDAM R C Captain Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

RODDIE DAVID D Private '12433' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RODEN JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '5422' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

RODGERS WILLIAM HERBERT W H Corporal '8690' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

ROGERSON WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '3830' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ROOKE FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private '3160' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROSS JOHN CASSELLS J C Private '2852' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn

ROURKE MICHAEL M Private '6093' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROWDEN STANLEY CHARLES S C Private '10302' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

ROWE THOMAS FREDERICK MORVIA T F M Private '3638' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

ROWLAND WILLIAM W Corporal 'SR/8074' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

RUDKIN JOSEPH H. J H Private '11965' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RUFFELL T H Private '9362' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RULE STANLEY HERBERT S H Private '3552' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

RUSSELL EVAN HARLEY E H Private '1543' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

RYAN WILLIAM W Private '5175' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

RYDER JOHN J Private '125' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RYLAND G W Private '2058' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

SAFE FRANK REGINALD F R Corporal '5815' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

SAGE ROBERT JAMES R J Private '15627' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SALMON THOMAS T Private '9652' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

SANDERSON WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private 'G/9870' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SANDS EDWARD E Private '3879' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

SAVAGE ALLEN A Lance Corporal '19074' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SAVAGE NORMAN BARNEWALL N B Lance Corporal '2436' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

SAVORY GILBERT G Rifleman 'B/1711' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SCHOFIELD CLIFFORD C Private '4050' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

SCOTT H Private '3582' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM LESLIE W L Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM MCFARLANE W M Private '2506' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SCULLEY WILLIAM W Private '8283' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SEELEY HARRY H Private '6620' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SEGGIE ROBERT R Private '15988' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SELBY GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '5477' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SELLERS JACK J Private '14522' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SEMOUR ALBERT A Private '16826' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SENGER EDWIN E Private '9765' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHAKESPEARE JOHN J Private '19957' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SHANNON IAN HERBERT CROAL I H C Private '2713' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

SHARP JAMES J Private '1614' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

SHARP THOMAS T Lance Corporal '1744' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

SHARPS CHARLES C Private '9055' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

SHEFFIELD J W Private '22889' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SHELTON ARTHUR A Private '14679' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHELTON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '19359' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHEPHERDSON ARTHUR A Private '13515' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHIPMAN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '14209' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHIPP HARRY ERNEST H E Serjeant '8034' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SIDDLE WILLIAM W Private '20942' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SILVER JOSEPH ADAMS J A Corporal '15893' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SILVERS GEORGE ALFRED G A Rifleman 'A/2214' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

SILVERWOOD HORACE H Private '19716' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

SIMMONDS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '12614' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SIMPSON ARTHUR NEIL A N Corporal '3456' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

SIMPSON HARRY H Private '2012' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

SIMPSON JAMES J Private '12356' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SIMPSON WILLIAM ALEXANDER W A Private '3515' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th. Bn.

SIMS ALBERT CHARLES A C Private '2675' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

SINCLAIR DAVID MCDONALD D M Private '2670' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

SINCLAIR JAMES J Lance Corporal '7459' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SINCLAIR LUKE L Private '1792' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SKIPWITH GRANVILLE ARTHUR G A Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 72nd Bty.

SLADE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '17114' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SLADE CHARLES C Private '3050' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

SLATER FRANK EDWARD F E Private '10195' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SLOAN THOMAS ALEXANDER T A Private '2582' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

SMALL F Acting Bombardier '27654' Royal Field Artillery 12th Bty. 35th Bde.

SMITH ALAN FRANCIS BROADLEY A F B Major Border Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH ALEXANDER A Corporal '9571' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR A Private '16708' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH B Private '18675' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES C Lance Corporal 'SR/4351' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SMITH DAVID D Private '15698' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH FRANK F Corporal '8548' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private 'SR/1341' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE EDWARD G E Private 'G/9914' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SMITH HENRY H H Serjeant '95970' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH HUGH JOHN H J Corporal '7907' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private 'G/4239' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SMITH JOSHUA J Private '2294' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT R Private '3010' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH WALTER W Sapper '388' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Cheshire) Field Coy.

SMITH WILLIAM ALBERT W A Lance Corporal '744' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '8047' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '7136' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

SMITHERS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'G/4141' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SMITHWHITE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '13411' Bedfordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SMYTH JOHN JOSEPH J J Rifleman '5221' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

SMYTHE ROBERT R Private '16876' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SNAPES FREDERICK F Lance Corporal 'L/16174' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SNOW ERIC JOHN E J Private '1405' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

SOAR HENRY JOSEPH H J Private '2340' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SOMERVILLE ROBERT R Lance Corporal '2400' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

SOUTHWELL WILFRID ALAN GLANVILLE W A G Private '2292' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

SPALDING JAMES J Lance Corporal '1988' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/4th Bn.

SPEERS JOHN GREGG J G Lance Corporal '3737' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

SPENCER JOHN J Corporal '72331' Royal Field Artillery 29th Bty. 42nd Bde.

SPRAGG GEORGE HENRY G H Private '19710' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SPRATT WILLIAM JOHN W J Rifleman '5018' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

SPROUT HENRY H Private '2910' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

SPRUNT EDWARD LAWRENCE E L Private '1510' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

SQUIRES W G Corporal '48371' Royal Field Artillery 30th Bty.

STACEY WILLIAM MARKS W M Lance Corporal '2200' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

STAFFORD HARRY H Private '11439' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STANLEY JOSEPH JOHN J J Private '3638' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STANTON DONALD D Private '17825' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

STARK WILLIAM WEBSTER W W Private '2475' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

STEBBING HENRY THOMAS H T Private '8051' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STEPHENSON HAROLD H Private '4020' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

STEVENS HENRY H Private '17417' Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

STEVENSON WILLIAM W Private '4587' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

STOBBART MATTHEW M Private '1975' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

STODDART THOMAS T Private '2204' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

STOKES WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '10469' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

STONES ENOCH E Corporal '8056' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

STOTT J Company Serjeant Major '1511' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

STROUD CHARLES C Private 'L/10668' Royal Fusiliers "E" Coy. 4th Bn.

STROUD STEPHEN S Private '7884' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

STUBBS JAMES J Private '13046' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

STURZAKER ERNEST E Private '16910' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SUMMERS ISAAC I Private '8215' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SUMNER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1486' South Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SWAIN JOHN J Private '14205' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SWEET JOHN LAXON LESLIE J L L Second Lieutenant '' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SWINDELLS JOSEPH J Private '7181' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SYKES ARTHUR A Private '2833' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SYLVESTER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '14370' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SYMONDS WILLIAM HARRY W H Private '12059' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAIT W Private '6490' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TANN JOHN GEORGE J G Serjeant '9519' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TAYLOR GEORGE G Private '1612' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR GEORGE G Lance Corporal '7832' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

TAYLOR H Private '16130' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TAYLOR OSWIN O Private '15349' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

TAYLOR ROBERT R Private '2306' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TEMPLEMAN WILLIAM ROBERTS W R Lance Corporal '9757' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TENNENT OSWALD MONCRIEFF O M Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

THOM GEORGE HENRY G H Corporal 'L/12414' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

THOMAS CHARLES HUMPHREY RITTSON C H R Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment P.O.W Coy

THOMAS FREDERICK F Private '3873' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

THOMAS HARRY EDWARD H E Private '1563' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

THOMAS-O'DONEL GEORGE O'DONEL FREDERICK G O F Captain Royal Fusiliers Adjt. 4th Bn.

THOMPSON ARTHUR GORDON A G Rifleman '2206' Lon Reg (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st/16th Bn.

THOMPSON FREDERICK F Private 'L/12060' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN J Private '16669' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN J Rifleman '4601' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN J Private '20941' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THOMSON GEORGE G Private '10007' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

THORNE HARRY H Lance Corporal '3477' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

THORNTON FRANK F Private '12673' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THORNTON ROBERT WEST R W Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

TILLEY A Private '2267' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TILLS HENRY H Lance Corporal '10809' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TIMMONS PETER P Private '16667' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TINDALL HUGH H Lance Corporal '1550' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn

TINSLEY THOMAS SYDNEY T S Private '2732' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

TODD JOHN EDWARD J E Private '7690' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TOLLERTON ALBERT ERNEST A E Private '7770' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TOMINEY FRANCIS F Private 'A/7269' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TOMLIN GEORGE G Private '14353' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TOMLIN THOMAS T Private '19608' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

TOMLINSON GEORGE G Private '3168' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

TONKS MARK M Private '14225' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TOUCHARD CHARLES ALBERT C A Private 'G/269' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

TOVEY HARRY OWEN H O Private 'L/8739' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

TOWNER PHILLIP P Private 'L/9906' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

TRINDER ARNOLD JAMES A J Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 7th Bn.

TROTTER HAROLD H Private '2865' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

TULLEY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3668' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TULLEY THOMAS HENRY T H Private 'L/15915' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

TULLOCH HUGH H Lance Corporal '1644' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

TUNNICLIFFE MICHAEL LESLIE M L Private '2321' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

TURNBULL ANDREW A Private '20943' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TURNBULL C Private '1878' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

TURNBULL LAURENCE L Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

TURNBULL THOMAS T Private '7945' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TURNER FREDERICK RAYNOR F R Private 'L/7132' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

TURNER HAROLD H Private '1462' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TURNER WILLIAM STEWART W S Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

TYNAN JOHN J Private '4263' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

VARLEY FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private 'G/9250' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

VASS JAMES J Corporal '2546' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

VINCENT ERNEST READER E R Rifleman 'R/7034' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

VINT JAMES J Rifleman '6253' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

WADE GEORGE G Private 'SR/7189' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WALKER ALFRED JAMES A J Private '8044' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER ALLAN DIXON A D Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER ARCHIBALD A Rifleman '8097' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

WALKER EDWARD ROTCHFORD E R Private '8836' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALKER G Private 'G/10001' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WALKER GEORGE HENRY G H Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 4th Bn.

WALKER JAMES J Private '1941' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

WALKER LOUIS FRANK L F Private '10604' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALKER THOMAS T Private '2395' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

WALL JOHN J Lance Corporal '9857' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WALLACE WILLIAM W Private '4491' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALLACE WILLIAM W Private '12929' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WALTON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '14715' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WARD W Private '7633' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WARD WILLIAM W Private '9784' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WARDE BRIAN EDMUND DOUGLAS B E D Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WARMAN ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'G/8853' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WARREN ALFRED BERTRAM A B Corporal '7986' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WARREN REUBEN OCTAVIUS R O Private 'G/4984' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WASHBROOK THOMAS T Private '19877' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WASHINGTON H Private '4/1648' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WATERHOUSE FRANK F Private '3481' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

WATLING FREDERICK F Rifleman '2503' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

WATSON JOHN J Private '1999' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

WATSON JOHN HENRY J H Private '9737' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATT WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '10309' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WATTERS ALEXANDER A Private '10124' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WAUGH WILLIAM JOHN JENKINS W J J Private '2671' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "Y" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

WEBB CHARLES HENRY C H Private 'L/10713' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WEBSTER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

WEDD REUBEN JOHN R J Private '7994' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WEIR JAMES J Rifleman 'R/6617' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WELLICOME LEONARD WHELLER ERIC L W E Private 'G/7089' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WELLS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '9522' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WELSH WILLIAM W Private 'L/9965' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WENHAM CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'L/14807' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WEST JAMES J Private '10180' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WEST PETER P Rifleman '10369' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

WEST WILLIAM WALTER W W Private '9068' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WESTWOOD ALEXANDER CLEGHORN A C Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

WHALE ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '10582' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WHITE ALBERT A Private '19613' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WHITE HENRY ROBERT H R Private '5937' Wiltshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

WHITE JAMES PRINGLE J P Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

WHITE L G Corporal '345' North Somerset Yeomanry

WHITE ROBERT HENRY R H Private '7382' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WHITEHEAD ARTHUR JAMES A J Serjeant 'L/1014' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WHITEHEAD SYDNEY NORMAN COOPER KEATS S N C K Serjeant '765' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

WHITFIELD JOSEPH J Private '8980' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WHITFORD GEORGE G Private 'L/16164' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WHITTAKER JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '15264' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHITTLE THOMAS T Private '3957' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

WHITTLE WILLIAM W Private '200179' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WHYTE PETER P Private 'A/7770' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WIGG ARTHUR HARRY A H Private '2685' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

WIGGAN JOSEPH J Private '7614' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WIGGINS ROY GAFFNEY ARGYLE R G A Corporal '13228' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WILCOX HENRY H Private '4057' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

WILKIE ANDREU A Private '1890' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

WILKINS A H Corporal of Horse '2528' 2nd Life Guards

WILKINSON FRANK F Private '13406' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn

WILKINSON HARRY H Private '7555' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILLBYE HARRY H Private '10100' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLERTON ARTHUR A Private '13606' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS A Private '11443' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS ADAM A Private '16489' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn

WILLIAMS CHARLES C Private '11271' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS F Private '1650' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

WILLIAMS T W Private '13530' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON ALLAN A Private '7925' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSON GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '4056' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

WILSON NORMAN N Private '1754' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON SAMUEL S Private '6347' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILSON WALTER W Private '3644' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM DENIS W D Private '3483' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

WINDSOR ROBERT R Private '3490' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

WINSTANLEY WILLIAM W Rifleman '1265' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

WINTER WALTER JOSEPH W J Serjeant 'L/6709' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WISE THOMAS T Private '14421' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WITHERS EDMUND ROY E R Private '1729' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

WITHEY WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal 'L/12245' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WOOD CHARLES C Private 'G/76' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WOOD GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '19882' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WOOD ROBERT R Private '8935' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WOOD ROBERT ALLAN R A Private '4166' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

WOODALL ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '16844' Northumberland Fusiliers "Y" Coy. 1st Bn.

WOODBURN JAMES J Private '2321' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

WOOLLEY JOE J Serjeant '11054' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WORDSWORTH FRED F Private '15734' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WORKMAN FREDERICK F Company Serjeant Major '5610' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WRAY ALFRED A Private '4300' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

WRIGHT ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'SR/9399' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WRIGHT GEORGE ANDERSON G A Private '3502' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

WRIGHT JAMES MUIR J M Private '2121' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

WRIGHT THOMAS T Lance Corporal 'L/11024' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WYATT FRANCIS EDWARD F E Lance Serjeant '2327' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

WYNNE PHILIP CAMILLUS P C Rifleman '15706' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

YATES EVERARD E Private '4246' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

YATES THOMAS T Lance Corporal '1023' Northumberland Fusiliers 4th Bn.

YOUNG ANDREW ALBERT A A Private '9152' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn

THE 50 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

aAMADU II Gun Carrier '154' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 1st Bty. Artillery Nigeria

ASHTON Private 'SS/1248' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BAMFORD Private '2298' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

BARTLETT Corporal 'T/1842' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BENTLEY Rifleman '4715' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BERRY Private '2218' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

BETTS PHILIP Able Seaman 'Sussex 5/165' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

BLAKEWAY The Rev. PHILIP JOHN THOMAS Chaplain 1st Class Army Chaplains' Department Egypt

BOOTH Private '1498' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Greece

BOWER Private '19354' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BROOKS Private '24034' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 15th Bn. United Kingdom

BUTTERIS WILLIAM JAMES Petty Officer 1st Class '106788' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/A/292). H.M.S. "Victorian." U.K.

DAVISON Sapper '19729' Royal Engineers 59th Coy. United Kingdom

DIGGETT Able Seaman '170298' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Astraea." Cameroon

EVANS GEORGE Lance Corporal '2118' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Greece

FRAMPTON Corporal '2254' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

GREENHALGH RICHARD Private 'Deal/3055(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div. Malta

GUDE Private '1556' London Regiment 24th Bn. United Kingdom

HARES CECIL ALBERT JOHN Private '2862' Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn. India

HEDGE LEONARD AUGUSTUS Lance Corporal '2471' Montgomeryshire Yeomanry 2nd/1st United Kingdom

HINGSTON GEORGE BENNETT Lieutenant Colonel Royal Engineers Egypt

HUETT Private 'L/13113' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

HUTTON RICHARD STANLEY Private '27096' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

HYAM JAMES Private '2226' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

KELSHAW Bombardier '502' Royal Field Artillery 2nd East Lancs Bde. Egypt

LADD FRANK Private 'G/941' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

LOCKE Serjeant 'L/14096' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Egypt

LONG Stoker 1st Class 'K/14899' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Espiegle." Iraq

MALLETT Lance Corporal '4833' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) United Kingdom

MAMA KANJARGA Private '6190' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

MOFFAT JOHN Private '11398' Scots Guards 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MORLEY HENRY Private '8104' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

McGARRY Private '1416' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

PARSONAGE Private '1821' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Malta

PEARL WILLIAM HERBERT Private '12329' Hampshire Regiment 11th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

PHIPPEN Private '8979' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

PIRIE Second Lieutenant Northamptonshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

RAWLIN THOMAS Private '1282' York and Lancaster Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn. United Kingdom

RICE REGINALD HERBERT Private '19274' Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROBBINS Private '19899' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

ROGERS JAMES WILLIAM Private '11356' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

SIVEN GEORGE WILLIAM Private 'CH/65(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

WALDING GEORGE Private 'PO/586(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

WARD Private '11/428' East Yorkshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

WATERHOUSE THOMAS Sapper '956' Royal Engineers 2nd East Lancs Field C.oy. Greece

WATKINS THOMAS Lance Corporal 'PO/5506' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/A/774). Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

WELLS Serjeant '8316' King's Own Scottish Borderers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

WOOLGER Drummer '10029' York and Lancaster Regiment Depot United Kingdom

WOOLNER ARTHUR Private 'G/8427' Middlesex Regiment United Kingdom

WORTHINGTON WILLIAM Private '23562' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn United Kingdom

Next Page

0