Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

15th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 769

THE 647 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AINSWORTH JOSEPH J Private '2055' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

AIRTH A E Private 'G/7050' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

ALEXANDER GEORGE G Private '3964' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

ALLAN JOHN J Serjeant '201' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

ALLAN JOHN J Sapper '5035' ALIAS

ALLAN WILLIAM MCNAUGHT W M Private '2079' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

ALLEN JAMES J Lance Corporal '8456' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALLISON GEORGE G Private '2819' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ANDREWS WILLIAM W Private '1776' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

ANGELL FREDERICK F Private '7003' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ANSTY FREDERICK CECIL F C Private '10293' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ARMITAGE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2585' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

ARMSTRONG WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Private '3232' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ARTHUR DUMBRECK D Private '2176' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

ASHWORTH JOHN J Private '2622' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ATKINSON FRANK F Private '12615' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ATKINSON JOHN GEORGE J G Lance Serjeant '9658' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

AYLEY JOHN ALFRED J A Private '317180' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

AYNSLEY RONALD WALKER R W Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

BAILEY HERBERT EDWIN H E Private '3462' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

BAKER JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal '19791' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BALL SAMUEL JAMES S J Private '2312' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BAMBER ALBERT JAMES A J Private '2806' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BANKS GEORGE G Private '3/8540' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARKER JOHN J Lance Corporal '10249' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARKER LANCELOT L Private '3/9300' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARLOW FRANK F Private '1055' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BARNES JOHN J Private '11418' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARNETT FREDERICK CHARLES F C Corporal '13703' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARNETT HARRY LESLIE H L Private '3321' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BARRETT T Private 'L/7168' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BATCHELOR ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '13605' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATESON WILLIAM W Private '2621' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BATEY OWEN O Private '3/7107' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATEY WILLIAM W Private '3/8027' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATTEN W H Lance Corporal '321' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

BAXENDALE JAMES J Private '141' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BAYLEY SAMUEL S Private '2081' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

BEALE WALTER STANLEY W S Private '8520' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEAVIS JESSE J Private '3/9819' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BECKETT WILLIAM W Private '2905' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BELL ADDISON A Private '2700' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BELL CHARLES C Private '3/7957' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BELL JAMES J Private '6082' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BELL TOM T Private '3019' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BETTS W Private '3933' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BIGLAND OF BIGLAND GEORGE BRADDYLL G B Second Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BILLINGTON ROBERT R Private '3169' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BIRD ALFRED DAVIES A D Lance Corporal '1213' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

BLACK JOHN J Private '1712' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

BLACKLEDGE ALFRED A Lance Corporal '1393' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BLAKE THOMAS PATRICK T P Private '200016' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BLAKEMAN GEORGE YATES G Y Private '3/9263' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BLAND ARTHUR A Private '10498' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLAND GEORGE PERCY G P Private '3495' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

BLAND R Private '1453' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BODMAN FRANK F Private '18287' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOGGIS WILLIAM W Private '10373' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOLTON CHARLES C Private '1381' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BOWES ROBERT R Private '7634' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOYCE GILBERT ALEXANDER LEIGHTON G A L Private '2153' Seaforth Highlanders "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

BOYLE JOHN THOMAS J T Private '3/7368' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOYLE P Private '23050' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BRADLEY MICHAEL M Private '3/7864' Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BRAITHWAITE FRANCIS JAMES F J Private '2557' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BRAMLEY JOSEPH RUEBEN J R Private '9645' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRAND WALTER W Private '2177' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

BRANNON GEORGE G Private '16533' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BREMNER JAMES J Corporal 'S/9' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

BRICE FRANK GEORGE F G Lance Corporal '11013' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROCKBANK JOHN EPHRAIM J E Lance Serjeant '2239' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BROCKLEBANK JOHN THOMAS J T Private '2560' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

BROWN JAMES TAYLOR J T Lance Corporal '1419' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

BROWN JAMES WHITEFORD J W Private '2179' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

BROWN JOHN TAYLOR J T Private '1647' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

BRYAN OLIVER LESLIE O L Private '1199' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

BRYANT WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '18273' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BULL JAMES J Private '18662' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BULLEN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Serjeant '9479' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUNN SIDNEY WILLIAM S W Private '17293' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BURCOMBE THOMAS BENJAMIN T B Lance Corporal '10234' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURGESS W Private '653' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

BURN WILLIAM W Private '16571' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURNETT JOSEPH J Private '1412' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

BURNETT S Private 'TS/5268' Army Service Corps 3rd Base Remount Depot

BURNS FRANCIS F Private '200788' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BURY RICHARD R Private '2857' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BUSHELL DUDLEY D Private '10449' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BYRNE F A Private '12035' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

CADD JAMES J Lance Serjeant '6626' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CALDER DAVID D Private '975' Seaforth Highlanders "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

CALLAGHAN EDMUND E Private '16518' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CALLAN J Rifleman 'Z/294' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

CAMERON HUGH H Lance Corporal '2766' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

CAMERON JAMES J Private '2648' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

CAMPBELL DUNCAN D Private '1882' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

CARRUTHERS JAMES J Private '2007' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

CARTER ALBERT BENJAMIN JAMES A B J Private '3106' Seaforth Highlanders "C" 5th Bn.

CARTER WILLIAM W Private '10903' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CASE ERNEST HAROLD E H Private '10420' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CASHMORE HARRY WILLIAM H W Private '2917' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CATTERALL LAWRENCE L Private '2665' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CATTO DAVID D Private '1701' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

CATTO WILLIAM W Private '1106' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

CHAMBERS THOMAS STEPHEN T S Private '17963' Bedfordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CHAPMAN CHARLES LAWRENCE C L Private '2010' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

CHAPPLE GEORGE G Private '3360' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLARK SAMUEL S Private '20316' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CLARK WILFRED W Private '2316' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CLARKE BARKER B Serjeant '812' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CLARKE GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '3/9303' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARKE GEORGE HENRY G H Corporal '9995' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARKE WALTER BENJAMIN W B Private '2664' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLARKSON HENRY H Private '120' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLAYTON SIDNEY S Private '2059' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLEGHORN MATTHEW M Private '16540' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLOSE JOSEPH J Private '16597' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLOUGH ALBERT A Lance Corporal '3/7655' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COBBLE THOMAS ARCHIBALD T A Private '11872' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COCKER EDMUND E Private '2088' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COLE HENRY H Private '10139' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLE RICHARD R Private '1890' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

COLE WILLIAM HARVEY W H Private '13609' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLES CHARLES C Private '3/5944' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CONNELLY JOSEPH J Private '1488' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st (Northumberland) Field Amb.

CONNOLLY WILLIAM W Private '1462' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COOK ALFRED A Private '950' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

COOKSON JOHN J Private '3038' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

COREN E W Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

CORMACK DONALD D Private '2991' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

CORTIS JOHN HALSTED J H Second Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COSTELLO JOHN JAMES J J Private '3/7965' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COVE ERNEST E Private '13723' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COVELL WILLIAM W Private '3/7820' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COX BERTIE B Private '2421' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

COX GEORGE G Private '12053' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

CROMBIE WILLIAM BANNERMAN W B Private '3/9304' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROZIER ARTHUR A Private '2089' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CUBITT JACOB J Private '2538' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CUMMINGS JAMES J Private '7182' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM W Private '2084' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

CURRY EDGAR E Private '3481' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

CURWEN E Private '2562' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CUTHBERTSON JAMES J Private '6118' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

DADGE GILBERT GEORGE G G Private '10196' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAINTY HUGH CORBETT H C Rifleman '10614' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

DALEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '3/5240' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DATE SAMUEL S Private '2801' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

DAVIDSON JOHN J Corporal '2188' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

DAVIDSON W Lance Corporal '2899' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn

DAVIES WALTER AMBLER W A Second Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

DAVIS ALBERT CHARLES A C Private '3/9137' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

DAVISON ANDREW A Private '1962' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

DAWKINS GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '10337' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAWSON WILLIAM W Private '1315' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

DICKSON JOHN GRAHAM J G Private '1992' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

DOBIE WALTER ALEXANDER W A Private '10090' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOBSON ALFRED FREDERIC OTTOBINE A F O Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

DOBSON JOHN J Private '13615' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DODD ALFRED A Private '7863' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DODSWORTH HARRY H Private '3/7876' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOW JAMES J Private '1571' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

DOWNES HERBERT LAIDLOW H L Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

DOWNING JOHN J Private '2981' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DRUMMOND JOHN J Private '2378' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

DUCHART PETER P Corporal '3072' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

DUFF JOHN J Private '2483' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

DUNBAR W Private '2744' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

DUNCAN ARCHIE A Serjeant '89' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

DUNNET DONALD D Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

DUNNETT WILLIAM W Private '2811' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

DURHAM GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1853' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

EDWARDS GEORGE G Private '3/9394' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS ROBERT R Serjeant '50' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

ELLIOTT GEORGE G Private '2787' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

ELLIOTT RICHARD R Private '3138' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

ELVIDGE EDWARD E Private '8867' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EMBERSON W H Private '10855' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EVANS JAMES J Private '11925' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

EVISON PERCY ARTHUR P A Serjeant '14029' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FARRELL THOMAS T Private '2686' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FARRIS JOHN WILLIAM J W Serjeant '7445' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

FAWCETT JOHN EDWARD J E Private '2557' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

FINCH ROGER JAMES R J Private '2303' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FINDLEY W Private '11028' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

FINNEY WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '241' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

FLANNERY LOUIS L Private '3165' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FLEMING A Private '17365' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FLETCHER WALTER W Private '2691' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

FORREST FREDERICK F Private '3391' Northumberland Fusiliers "X" Coy. 1st Bn.

FORSHAW RICHARD R Private '2574' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FOWLER JAMES J Private '2773' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

FOX WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '15556' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FRANKLIN G Rifleman '10614' ALIAS

FRASER ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '2690' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FRAWLEY JOHN HENRY J H Private '1863' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

FRECKER HAROLD B. H B Private '3483' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

FREEBURY ALLEN A Private '2875' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FREEMAN CHARLES C Lance Corporal '9998' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRY ALBERT A Private '5524' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARDNER C Private '9139' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

GARDNER JAMES J Private '1091' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GARNETT ROBERT R Private '1057' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

GEE GEORGE WILFRED G W Lance Corporal '13960' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GELDEARD RICHARD R Private '2061' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

GENT DAVID ALLISON D A Private '1468' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GIBBS THOMAS JOSEPH T J Private '10145' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GIBSON ALEX MORRISON A M Private '1941' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

GLASSMAN DANIEL D Private '5026' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GLOVER A Private '8596' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GLOVER HARRY H Private '2069' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

GORDON JAMES J Private '2739' Seaforth Highlanders "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

GORDON JOHN J Private '2881' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

GORST THOMAS HERBERT T H Private '1944' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GOWANS WILLIAM DOUGALL W D Private '2306' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

GRAHAM ALEXANDER A Private '1808' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

GRAHAM MALCOLM HEWLEY M H Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

GRANT ANDREW THOMAS BAIN A T B Private '1781' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

GRANT JAMES J Private '2554' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

GRANT RAMSEY MCKAY R M Private '17073' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRAY ANDREW A Lance Corporal '1516' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

GREEN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '19846' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn

GRIFFIN WILLIAM W Private '200953' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GRIGG MARK M Private '2719' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

GRIMSHAW JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '3375' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

GUNN PETER P Lance Corporal '3461' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

HADOW GERALD FRANCIS G F Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HADWIN ERNEST E Private '2604' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HAINSWORTH JAMES J Private '7124' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALL CHARLES C Private '17317' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HALL JOSEPH HILLYARD J H Private '3049' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HALL TOM VICTOR T V Private '2083' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HAMILTON ANDREW A Private '1748' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

HAMILTON ANDREW A Private '2672' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

HARBOUR ALFRED A Private '10451' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARDCASTLE ROBERT ALFRED R A Private '318757' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARLING WILLIAM W Serjeant '161' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

HARPER HERBERT H Private '2768' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

HARRIGAN PATRICK P Private '18177' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HARRIS WALTER J. W J Private '10113' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRIS WALTER THOMAS W T Serjeant '8004' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRISON GEORGE G Private '1289' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HARRISON ISAAC ERNEST I E Private '2773' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HARRISON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '3/8455' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARROLD JOHN J Serjeant '1105' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

HARTLEY ALFRED GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '9462' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARTLEY JOHN J Private '2689' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HASTIE ALEXANDER A Private '1467' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

HATTON ARTHUR HERBERT A H Private '1083' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HAWKES A J Private '2840' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HAYWARD PERCY F. P F Private '2179' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

HEALD GEORGE G Private '3/8128' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEAPS JAMES J Private '1788' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HEDLEY JOHN J Private '3/8736' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HELM FREDERICK F Private '2768' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HELM HARRY H Private '2927' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HENDERSON ALEXANDER J. A J Private '2947' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

HENLEY WILLIAM W Private '289' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HENLY OLIVER ARTHUR O A Private '18210' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEPPINSTALL EDWARD E Private '4708' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEWERDINE HENRY ERNEST H E Private '3/8083' Yorkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HEWITT ERNEST HENRY E H Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 4th Bn.

HEWITT FREDERICK THOMAS WILLIAM F T W Private '674' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

HEWITT HENRY H Private '2863' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HEYES JOHN J Private '2771' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HIBBERT HARRY H Private '10509' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HICKEY JOHN J Private '9987' Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HILL FRANK F Private '2410' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HILL PETER P Private '3/7995' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILL WALTER W Private '3/7444' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILL WILLIAM JOHNSON W J Private '3/7576' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILLHOUSE T Serjeant '929' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

HODGKINSON DAVID ROBERT D R Private '200404' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOGG JOSEPH J Private '2219' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLKER JAMES J Private '2753' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLLAND GEORGE HERBERT G H Private '9089' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLLINGHURST JAMES J Private '1646' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLLINS WILLIAM HUMPHREY W H Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

HOLMES G Private '7755' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLMES JAMES J Private '7963' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLT WILLIAM W Private '300' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HORNE ROBERT R Private '1474' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HORTON HERBERT H Private '3/316' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HOWARD JOSEPH J Private '2513' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOWARD JOSEPH J Private '7601' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOWARTH JOHN J Private '2597' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HUDSON FRANK F Lance Corporal '19756' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUNTER JOHN J Private '1838' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

HUNTER S Private '15016' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

HURST H Private '1944' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

HURST-BROWN DUDLEY D Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 129th Bty. 30th Bde.

HUTCHINS H Private '2167' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

HUTCHINSON THOMAS HENRY T H Private '3/7739' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

INGLIS WILLIAM W Private '1555' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

IRVING GEORGE G Private '219' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

ISAACSON JOHN FREEMAN J F Private '10193' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JACKMAN JACK J Private '217' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JACKSON A Private '2736' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JACKSON JAMES J Private '10991' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

JACKSON ROBERT R Private '1875' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

JACKSON SAMUEL S Private '1622' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JAMES J W Lance Corporal '6766' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JAMESON ALBERT A Lance Corporal '1069' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "G" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

JANASZ JAMES GEORGE GEE J G G Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

JEFFREY JAMES J Private '1878' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

JOHNSON CHRISTOPHER C Private '2627' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

JOHNSON ROBERT CRANE R C Private '2406' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

JOHNSTON JAMES J Lance Serjeant '6226' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTON WILLIAM W Private '2599' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

JOLLY WILLIAM W Private '1893' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

JONES EVAN E Private '3/8406' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KAY ELIJAH E Private '3040' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KAYE WILLIAM ALBERT W A Lance Corporal '5997' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KEITH PATRICK HAY P H Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

KELL THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '2659' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KELLAS WILLIAM W Private '2838' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

KELLY STEPHEN S Private '4933' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KELSEY JAMES J Private '6907' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KENDALL RICHARD HENRY R H Private '19818' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KENNEDY GILBERT MCCLELLAND G M Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

KENNY RICHARD R Private '8808' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

KENT WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '13789' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KENT WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '3/9045' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KERFOOT JOHN J Lance Corporal '1201' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KING FRED F Private '3/7854' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KING FREDRICK ALFRED F A Gunner '38244' Royal Garrison Artillery 7th Siege Bty.

KING HAROLD JOHN H J Private '13969' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KING JOHN J Private '3/8399' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KING WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal '11956' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KIRK BERTIE B Lance Corporal '3/7997' Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

KNIGHT WILFRED EDWIN W E Lance Corporal '12228' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

KNIGHT WILLIAM W Private '18427' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KNOX SAMUEL S Serjeant '1145' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

LAIT THOMAS GEORGE T G A Lance Corporal '11868' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAVENDER THOMAS T Private '3/8567' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAWES EDGAR CHARLES E C Private '10344' Wiltshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

LAWSON ROBERT R Private '1764' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

LAWSON SAMUEL S Private '317714' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEACH ISAAC I Private '19621' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEE GILBERT G Private '2641' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LEE HENRY H Private '3881' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

LEECH THOMAS EDWIN T E Private '1633' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LEED GORDON G Private '3026' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

LEHMANN REGINALD ROY R R Private '2137' Seaforth Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

LEIGH JOHN CLEOBURY J C Private '1387' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LEONARD THOMAS T Private '3/7741' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEVISTON W Private '2620' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LEWIS FREDERICK F Private '19819' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LILLEYMAN HORACE B. H B Serjeant '7204' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LITTLE ANDREW A Private '1804' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/6th Bn.

LITTLEFAIR JOHN J Private '8092' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LLOYD W A Private '10208' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LOGAN JOHN J Private '2598' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LONGSTAFF SAMUEL S Private '16378' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LORAINE JOHN J Private '1852' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LORNE FREDERICK F Private '6382' ALIAS

LOWTHER WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '2134' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LUCAS HENRY EDWARDS H E Private '9961' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LUCAS ROBERT HESKETH R H Private '2051' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LYNCH HAROLD H Private '2236' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MACDONALD DONALD D Lance Corporal '2638' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

MACDONALD JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '317966' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACINTYRE DANIEL D Private '1126' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

MACKAY ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '1071' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

MACKIE JAMES J Private '1476' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

MACKIE WILLIAM W Private '2040' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

MACLENNAN IAN I Serjeant '2690' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

MADDREN THOMAS HENRY T H Private '317096' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAGUIRE JOHN J Private '244' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MALE THOMAS T Lance Corporal '9968' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MALLPRESS ROBERT R Serjeant '7864' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MANNERS GEORGE G Private '3519' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

MANSON CHARLES C Private '3503' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

MARGINSON AMBROSE A Private '3368' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MARTIN WILLIAM W Private '3003' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MASON RODERICK R Private '2157' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/6th Bn.

MASSEY FRED F Serjeant '7204' ALIAS

MASSON JOHN J Private '1633' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

MASTERTON G Private '1254' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

MATTHEWS CHARLES ALFRED C A Private '7013' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MATTHEWS PERCY CHARLES P C Private '13774' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MATTHEWS WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal '15365' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

MAY PERCY WILLIAM ARTHUR P W A Private '2553' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

MEADES GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'L/16275' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MEEK EDWARD E Private '16367' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MELBOURNE E Private '1588' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MERCER ALBERT A Serjeant '1665' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

METTERS EDWARD JOHN E J Private '2657' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

MILLER GEORGE G Private '16012' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLS W Private '12095' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL JAMES J Private '1290' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

MITCHELL THOMAS T Private '2668' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

MOAKES R W Private '956' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

MOLLOY JOHN J Private '3/8664' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOONEY J Corporal '1336' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MOORE ROBERT R Lance Serjeant '1877' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

MORAN J Private '21030' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MORGAN T Private '1906' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORRIS JAMES HERBERT J H Private '1294' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MORRIS LANCELOT L Private '1476' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MORTER ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '14229' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

MOSS JAMES J Private '2652' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MOWAT JAMES DUGALD LILLIE J D L Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

MUIR JAMES J Private '3089' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

MULLIGAN FRANK NORTON F N Private '3/9377' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MUNRO JAMES J Private '2599' Seaforth Highlanders "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

MUNRO JAMES J Private '2402' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

MUNRO JOHN J Private '2265' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

MUNRO SINCLAIR S Corporal '2040' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

MURRAY CECIL JAMES CARRUTHERS C J C Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

MURRAY JOHN J Private '2637' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

MURRAY JOSEPH DANIEL J D Private '1566' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st/2nd Bn.

MacDONALD CHARLES GORDON C G Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

MacLEOD JOHN J Company Quartermaster Serjeant '2608' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

McCALLUM ALEXANDER A Serjeant '729' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

McCOOK ALEXANDER A Private '946' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

McDONALD DUNCAN D Lance Serjeant '716' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

McDONALD DUNCAN D Private '2820' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

McDOUGALL RONALD R Private '1649' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

McEWAN JOSEPH J Private '1857' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

McGARVA HUGH H Private '2403' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

McGILVRAY DUNCAN D Private '1581' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

McGRATH JOSEPH J Private '3/9038' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McGREGOR WALTER W Private '1841' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

McKAY WILLIAM W Private '2761' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

McKENZIE ALEXANDER A Private '1056' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

McKENZIE JAMES J Private '3042' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

McKINNON BENJAMIN B Corporal '1749' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

McKINNON JOHN J Private '796' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

McNAMARA J Private '8114' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McNAUGHT JOHN J Private '2553' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

McPHAIL RODGER R Private '1449' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

NAPIER W Private '1504' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

NASH ELI E Private '19822' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NAYLOR AUSTIN A Private '2078' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

NEIL ROBERT PATON R P Private '1605' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

NELSON JAMES J Private '2161' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

NEVILE GUY LISTER G L Captain Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

NEWBERY CHRISTMAS GEORGE C G Private '911' Seaforth Highlanders "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

NEWBURY ISHMAEL I Lance Corporal '9353' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEWMAN JAMES J Private '10564' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEWSHAM RANDOLPH R Private '2267' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

NEWSHAM RICHARD R Private '2543' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

NORMAN GEORGE H. G H Private '3492' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

NORMAN WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '3/7944' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NORRIS EDGAR RICHARD E R Private '3/9941' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NORTH FRANCIS JOHN F J Private '3/890' Wiltshire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN CHARLES C Private '10601' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'CONNOR W Drummer '9527' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'HARA JOSEPH J Private '3/7682' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

O'NEILL PHILIP P Private '3019' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

O'NEILL THOMAS T Private '3122' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

ORMEROD R Private '18009' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

OVERSBY ROBERT R Private '2628' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

PALMER MAURICE M Private '7534' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARKES ALBERT A Private '9807' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARKIN M Private '7534' ALIAS

PARKINSON JOHN J Private '70' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PARR ERNEST E Private '2584' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PATERSON ROBERT R Private '2835' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

PAYNE WILLIAM W Private '19866' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARCE WILLIAM W Private '3/630' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARSON RALPH R Private '16618' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEMBERTON G W Private '10479' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PENNOCK ROBERT R Private '3/9484' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PENNY JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '9193' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEPLER ARTHUR SIDNEY A S Private '18224' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PERKS ERNEST BURTON E B Private '13859' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PERRY ALFRED JOHN SIMMONS A J S Lance Corporal '275' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PETZING CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '11877' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PICKEN HARRY H Private '2909' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PILKINGTON GEORGE G Private '145' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PINDARD JOHN J Private '3/7329' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PITMAN SIDNEY WILLIAM JACK S W J Private '10363' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POLLOCK WILLIAM W Private '2808' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

PORTER F Private '10355' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PORTER HARRY H Private '11619' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

POSTLETHWAITE FRANK F Serjeant '736' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

POTTER TOM T Private '6141' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRISK RICHARD HENRY R H Private '2633' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

PRITCHARD-BARRETT JOHN OSCAR J O Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

PROCTOR JOHN J Serjeant '170' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

PYMAN ALLAN A Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

QUIGG J Private '1753' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

RADMALL STUART S Lance Corporal '10009' Wiltshire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

RALEY WILLIAM HENRY GEORGE W H G Captain Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

RAMSAY ANDREW A Private '2915' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

RAMSAY GRAHAM G Private '2554' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

RANSON HAROLD H Private '2651' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RATHBONE SYDNEY THOMAS S T Private '2108' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RAWLINGS JAMES J Private '11576' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

RAWSTHORN ERIC E Second Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

REAVEY J Private '3/8706' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

REID JOHN J Lance Corporal '52' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RHODES SAMUEL S Private '7041' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON EDRIC HUGH BARNSTEY E H B Captain Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

RICHARDSON J Private '8073' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON WILLIAM W Private '2460' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

RIDING WILLIAM W Private '2062' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RIGBY THOMAS T Private '1024' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RITCHIE JOHN J Private '1679' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

ROBERTS PHILLIP CONNOLLY P C Private '2163' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

ROBERTS WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '3490' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON JOHN J Lance Corporal '168' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 6th Bn

ROBINSON F Private '200637' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROBINSON R P Private '8167' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBINSON WARWICK WILLIAM W W Private '1904' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

RODENHURST WILLIAM LLOYD W L Private '19869' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RODGERS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '16413' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROGERS ARTHUR A Private '18136' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROGERS FRANCIS HENRY F H Private '10370' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROGERSON GEORGE G Private '2414' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROSS ROBERT CHALMERS R C Private '669' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

ROUTLEY ALFRED A Private '3/7503' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROWSE JAMES TERRELL J T Private '1883' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

SAMUELS FREDERICK F Private '3/7738' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SAVILLE JAMES HENRY J H Private '2015' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

SCHOFIELD HARRY H Private '17467' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

SCOTT JAMES J Private '2551' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

SEARLE JOHN H. J H Private '3088' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

SEED JOHN J Private '2722' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SELLERS GILBERT EDMUND G E Private '3281' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SEMPLE JAMES J Private '2967' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

SEVERN ERNEST E Private '16766' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SEYMOUR FRED F Private '3/5422' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHAND GEORGE G Private '2351' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

SHARPLES MOSES M Private '1408' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SHARPLES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2619' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SHAW DAVID PERSTON D P Major Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

SHAW GEORGE G Lance Corporal '19790' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHELTON ERNEST HENRY E H Private '2328' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

SHORE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '6359' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHUTTLEWORTH FRANCIS F Private '106' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SILCOCK LOUIS L Private '2796' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SIME DAVID D Private '2024' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

SIMPSON W Private '1396' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

SIMPSON WILLIAM W Private '1766' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

SIMS JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '13938' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SINCLAIR ALEXANDER A Private '3/9529' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SINCLAIR ALFRED H. A H Corporal '2962' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

SINCLAIR J A S Acting Bombardier '67489' Royal Field Artillery H.Q. 38th Bde.

SKINGSLEY WILFRED W Serjeant '398' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SLATER FRED F Private '1783' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SLAVEN THOMAS T Private '2583' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

SMITH ALBERT A Private '16461' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH ALBERT ARTHUR A A Private '18306' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR A Private '2350' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES C Private '2946' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES JERVOISE DUDLEY C J D Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

SMITH ERNEST LAWRENCE E L Private '227' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE HENRY G H Private '12106' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH JOHN JOSEPH J J Serjeant '1075' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH LEONARD L Private '9867' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH THOMAS BLENKINSON T B Corporal '3/9347' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SNELL FRANK SIDNEY F S Private '18180' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SOUTHWORTH JOHN J Private '2874' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SPENCER RICHARD R Private '2902' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SPENCER WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private '18443' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STAMFORD GERALD MORTON G M Second Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STAPLEFORD FRANK F Private '13757' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEPHEN DAVID D Private '482' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

STEPHENS THOMAS STRATTON T S Private '18372' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEPHENSON PERCY P Private '3/7659' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEVENS EDWARD E Private '9277' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

STEVENSON EBENEZER E Private '6382' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEWART JAMES J Private '2190' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

STEWART JOHN J Private '2601' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

STONE A T Private 'S/393' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

STONES ROBERT R Lance Corporal '1643' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STRANG WILLIAM W Private '2162' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

STREET RICHARD R Private '2672' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STROUD BERTIE B Private '18277' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STROUD H T Sapper '18773' Royal Engineers 56th Coy.

STRUGNELL A S Driver '13156' Royal Horse Artillery "F" Bty.

SULLIVAN JOHN PATRICK J P Private '3/29' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

SUMMERS ARCHIBALD A Corporal '2341' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

SWANBOROUGH FRANCIS EDWARD F E Private '7609' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

SWANSON DONALD D Private '2866' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

SYKES WILLIAM W Private '2066' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SYRETT A E Private '2698' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/2nd Bn.

TAYLOR J W Private '2230' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

TAYLOR JAMES STEWART J S Private '1409' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

TAYLOR NAT HUMPHRIES N H Corporal '2388' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '3/8139' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON F W Private '9319' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMS RICHARD R Private '408' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THOMSON GILBERT G Serjeant '1236' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

THOMSON LENNIE DOBIE L D Private '1786' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

TIGHE EDWIN E Private '7780' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TILSLEY WILLIAM W Rifleman '5480' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

TOMLINSON ALBERT A Private '76' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TURNBULL JOSEPH J Company Serjeant Major '535' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

TURNER ARTHUR MAURICE A M Lance Corporal '17516' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

TURNER FREDERICK F Private '2311' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

VERNON JOHN HENRY J H Private '3037' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

VIGUR EDWARD THOMAS E T Private '10396' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALE WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '9607' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALES THOMAS STEPHEN T S Lance Corporal '10452' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER JAMES J Private '2143' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

WALKER SIDNEY HERBERT S H Private '2010' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

WALLACE WILLIAM W Private '1715' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

WALLER CYRIL DAVID C D Private 'S4/084688' Army Service Corps 54th Field Bakery

WARD ALLAN A Private '2787' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WARREN ARTHUR A Private '3/31' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WAUGH HUGH H Private '2947' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

WEBB RICHARD R Corporal '6693' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WELLS GUY FRANEY G F Captain Royal Engineers

WELSH JOSEPH J Private '2366' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

WELSH WILLIAM W Private '17509' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHALLEY GEORGE COOK G C Private '3192' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WHARTON ADAM A Private '2024' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WHATCOTT H Private '1737' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WHEATLEY CHARLES C Private '1496' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/1st Northumbrian Field Amb.

WHEEKER CECIL S. L. C S L Private '852' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

WHELAN WILLIAM W Private '6678' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITE JOHN J Private '2427' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

WHITESIDE WILLIAM W Private '2632' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WHITTAKER WILLIAM W Private '8471' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn

WILCOX FRANK F Corporal '767' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WILKINS FRANCIS JAMES F J Private '11048' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILKINSON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '10485' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS ARTHUR MONTAGU A M Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

WILLIAMS FREDERICK F Private '2069' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st 4th Bn.

WILLIAMS STEPHEN S Private '200055' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WILLIAMS SYDNEY MANSELL S M Second Lieutenant London Regiment 20th Bn.

WILLIAMSON THOMAS T Private '5339' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLSHAW JOHN J Private '2935' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON HENRY H Private '1965' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON JOHN BARCLAY J B Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Private '1341' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

WINDEBANK THOMAS LINDOW T L Corporal '2499' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WITHERS F Private '11848' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOODHAM CHARLES BURNETT C B Captain Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WOODS ROBERT WILLIAM R W Serjeant '58' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WOODWARD ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '11116' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOODWARD EDWARD JAMES E J Private '18335' Wiltshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WOOLLEY WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '3/9424' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT JOHN J Private '2071' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

WRIGHT ROBERT R Private '2059' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

WYATT HARRY GEORGE ROBERT H G R Serjeant '8044' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

YATES ERNEST E Private '1774' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st 4th Bn.

YOUNG ALBERT LAURIE A L Private '10222' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

YOUNG ALFRED WILLIAM STANLEY A W S Private '3/3862' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

YOUNG DAVID S. D S Corporal '1182' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

YOUNG JAMES J Private '2593' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

YOUNG JOSEPH J Private '3/9206' Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

THE 82 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADCOCK HUBERT P. Sapper 'Deal/244(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. Greece

AH FAT Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

AH SAM Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

AH SANG Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

AH SING Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

AH SING Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

AH WONG Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

ALDAN ALBERT First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Argyll" (Hull) United Kingdom

AYLING Private 'G/7175' Royal Sussex Regiment Depot United Kingdom

BARKER Private '555' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

BATCHELOR EDWARD Driver '63688' Royal Field Artillery 82nd Bty. Iraq

BELT THOMAS Driver '35739' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 114th Bde. United Kingdom

BORTHWICK ROBERT Private '3994' Royal Scots Depot United Kingdom

BOWLES FREDERICK JAMES Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Argyll" (Hull) United Kingdom

BROOMFIELD Private '7882' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BROWNE JOHN Master Mercantile Marine "Strathnairn" United Kingdom

CHANG HONG Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

CHAPMAN Gunner '674' Royal Garrison Artillery Tynemouth United Kingdom

CHONG LEONG Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

CLAYTON DENNIS Private '2818' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COBERN Lance Corporal '2570' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

COWLAM JOHN HENRY Fireman Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Argyll" (Hull) United Kingdom

COX Driver 'T/3484' Army Service Corps West Riding Div. United Kingdom

CROCKETT Private '405' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

CROWDER Private '3135' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DANIEL Gunner '839' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

DAVIES ARTHUR Private '17849' Border Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DOUGHERTY BERNARD Private '1351' East Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 4th Bn. Egypt

DROUGHT GEORGE THOMAS ACTON Major Royal Field Artillery Ireland, Republic of

DUNNING Private '11557' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

EDWARDS Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ELLIOTT JOSEPH Trimmer Cook '16/TC' ALIAS United Kingdom

EVANS BENJAMIN BRUCE Third Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Strathnairn" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

FERRIS ERNEST CHARLES Sapper '1458' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd London Field Coy. Egypt

FISHER JOSEPH Trimmer Cook '16/TC' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler, Leandross United Kingdom

FLEMING GEORGE Fourth Engineer Officer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Strathnairn" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

FRYER ERNEST GEORGE Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Vengeance." United Kingdom

FUNG LONG Quartermaster Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

GILLON Private '1582' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Greece

GLEESON JOHN JOSEPH Company Serjeant Major 'T1/SR/181' Army Service Corps 129th Coy. United Kingdom

HEMMINGS Private '7446' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HENNEM Stoker 1st Class 'K/17909' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Liffey." United Kingdom

HOBBS Private '22/1618' Northumberland Fusiliers 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. United Kingdom

HOUSTON PETER WHITEHILL Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Strathnairn" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

HULL ALBERT JOHN Private 'S/6976' Middlesex Regiment "E" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNS Private '13611' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Kenya

KING CHEE Quartermaster Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

KIRGNER Private '159' Zion Mule Corps Egypt

KISBY Private '9061' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

LEONG TA Quartermaster Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

LESLIE ALEXANDER Private '2160' Wiltshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. India

LITTEN Leading Seaman '234826' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Onyx." United Kingdom

LITTLE ALEXANDER Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Boarding Steamer, Peel Castle United Kingdom

LYON JOHN WILLIAM Able Seaman 'KP/561' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

MAMA KARACHI Private '7630' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

MATHIAS CHARLES Driver 'T4/069665' Army Service Corps 43rd Div. Train United Kingdom

MOLE Able Seaman 'KP/960' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve "Anson" Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

MORPHEW Private '17012' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

MURRAY WILLIAM Serjeant '6481' Leinster Regiment 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

McDONALD Private 'CH/14760' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

McLAREN JAMES Driver '55213' Royal Field Artillery 82nd Bty. Iraq

NAYLOR Private '9436' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Greece

PARRY Private '9617' Lancashire Fusiliers 6th Bn. Malta

PEMBERTON JAMES LIONEL Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Strathnairn" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

RADFORD ALBERT Private 'CH/14666' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

RIDLEY ALBERT JAMES Private '20926' Somerset Light Infantry United Kingdom

SEDGWICK Private 'CH/18683' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

SMITH Rifleman '1878' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

SOARDS ARTHUR ERNEST Skipper Mercantile Marine S.S. "Argyll." United Kingdom

STEVENS ALFRED THOMAS Leading Stoker 'K/6937(CH)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Liffey." United Kingdom

STEWART First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Strathnairn." United Kingdom

TAN KEE Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

TAYLOR WILLIAM Able Seaman '172227' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis" Malta

TUCK Private '1970' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. India

TURNER ALBERT Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Argyll" (Hull) United Kingdom

WIGGLESWORTH Private '23733' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Private '2044' Welsh Regiment Depot United Kingdom

WISE ARTHUR Steward '' Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Argyll" (Hull) United Kingdom

WISE WALTER HERBERT Able Seaman '' Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Argyll" (Hull) United Kingdom

WONG SOO Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

WONG TAI Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

YANG TAN Quartermaster Mercantile Marine S.S. ' STRATHNAIRN ' (Glasgow). China, (including Hong Kong)

14th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 179

THE 108 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMSON DAVID D Private '8233' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

AFFORD ALBERT A Private '14425' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ALCOCK A Private '2278' York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

ALEXANDER W Private '12025' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ALLAN ALEXANDER LANG A L Private '7836' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

ASHFORTH T J Rifleman '2041' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

ATKINS W E J Private '6825' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

AXSON J Private '17882' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAILEY THOMAS DISMORE T D Private '3189' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BALL G Private '3163' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BARKER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2728' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BENNETT WILLIAM W Private '7836' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLAND J Private '3129' Leinster Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BOXALL FREDERICK F Private '1344' Royal Fusiliers 1st/2nd Bn.

BRIGHT ERNEST E Serjeant '7937' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROOKE W A C Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

BROWN G Lance Corporal '1104' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BURGESS JOHN ALEXANDER J A Private '1664' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/2nd Bn.

CARLIN N Private '10363' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CARTER GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '2953' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CASSON C A Private '10993' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

CATON THOMAS T Private '20048' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHAMBERS H H Private '9345' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CHAPPIN WILLIAM WALTER W W Private 'G/1754' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

CHOLMELEY HUGH RALPH H R Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 45th Bty 42nd Bde.

CHUTER WILLIAM W Private '1613' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARK THOMAS SIDNEY T S Private '829' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CLITHEROE STANLEY S Private '11650' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

CONNOLLY J Private '5990' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COPLAND R F Private '2005' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

DALEY JOHN J Private '2033' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DIXON WILLIAM W Private '1752' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

DOWLING GEORGE SEBASTIAN G S Serjeant '9608' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

EASTWOOD T Private '3509' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ENDICOTT WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Private '3/6800' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FARDELL WILLIAM W Private '3/6910' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FERGUSON DAVID SMITH D S Private 'M/33408' Army Service Corps 55th Mechanical Transport Coy.

FORSTER C Private '18914' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

FROST JOHN J Private '10325' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

GENGE E Private '17221' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GIBSON G Private '486' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

GORDON GEORGE GAULD G G Corporal '1433' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

HALLIWELL GEORGE G Private '16250' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HARRIS STANLEY S Lance Corporal '1746' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

HARTHEN THOMAS T Lance Corporal '529' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Cheshire) Field Coy.

HASLAM GEORGE G Private '2538' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HAYCOCK ARTHUR A Private '2825' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEMINGWAY HENRY SENIOR H S Private '2245' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HENDY WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '10796' Somerset Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

HENSON C Private '1678' Army Cyclist Corps North Midland Div. Cyclists' Coy.

HIGGINSON ERNEST E Lance Corporal '2936' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HODGES JAMES J Private 'L/14784' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HODSON WILLIAM W Private '16179' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOWELL HADDON FRANK H F Lance Corporal '2177' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

HOWELLS DANIEL D Private '3/8670' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUTTON EDWARD E Private '3615' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

JESS THOMAS T Private '4642' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

JONES OWEN O Driver '12651' Royal Field Artillery 70th Bty.

LEAKE W Private '6387' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

LEE JOSEPH J Private '5/4745' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

LYNCH PATRICK P Private '6808' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MANSFIELD FREDERICK F Private '14212' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL A Private '12502' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MILLER S L Private '6006' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

MINNIS JOHN JOSEPH J J Lance Corporal '7585' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

MITCHELL FRANK EDWARD F E Lance Corporal '1387' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

MOFFAT A T Private '1332' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

MOFFAT ROBERT JAMES R J Private '14978' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

MOORE BENJAMIN B Private '3461' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORTON J Rifleman '1563' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

MOSTYN WILLIAM W Private '5745' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOYSE CHARLES C Private '3460' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURRAY THOMAS T Private '11722' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MacALLAN JOHN MACDONALD J M Private '3510' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

McEWAN JOHN J Private '8186' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

McKINTOSH JOHN J Private '2805' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

McLEAN WILLIAM W Serjeant '5023' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

NICHOLSON EDWARD JOHN E J Lance Corporal '3/4589' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

NYE ALEXANDER A Private '12196' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

PEAT WILLIAM W Private '10299' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

PIERCE WILLIAM W Private '6543' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

PRITCHARD HARRY H Private '13624' Bedfordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

ROBEY THOMAS T Private '21158' Northumberland Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ROBINSON J R Private '10947' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

ROGERS SHEFFIELD DIGBY KISSANE S D K Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

ROYLE JAMES J Private '17644' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

SALE THOMAS T Private '6000' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SALMON CECIL GORDON C G Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

SAUNDERS PETER ROBERTSON P R Private '12220' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

SCARFF HENRY MATTHEW H M Sapper '16336' Royal Engineers 5th Field Coy.

SCOTT F Private '20029' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHIRLEY C Private '16382' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH T C Lance Corporal '54' Royal Engineers 1st London Field Coy.

SPRINGSGUTH STANLEY EDGECUMBE S E Private '11654' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

STALKER T Private '13442' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

STEWART D Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

STOKES ALFRED SIDNEY JAMES A S J Private 'L/9341' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

TAYLOR H Private '2219' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TEAGUE HAYWOOD H Private '10453' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TIDMUS EDWARD E Private '2719' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WALKER FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lance Corporal 'L/14634' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WALSH EDWARD E Private '7517' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHALLEY CHARLES HENRY C H Private '3/7993' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WHITE W F Private '7602' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WIGHT W Lance Corporal '1115' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

WILSON CHARLES C Private '2662' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

WILSON CHARLES JAMES JERRAM C J J Corporal '2165' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WILSON GEORGE G Private '2296' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

THE 47 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLWOOD ALFRED Private '2365' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Malta

BARROW Private '1493' Manchester Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

BELLMAN WEEDON DOUGLAS Private '1839' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn. United Kingdom

BIGLIN HENRY JAMES Trimmer '862/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

BINNS Gunner '96705' Royal Field Artillery 17th Bty. United Kingdom

BOLTON Private '6444' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn. Iraq

BROWN Driver '4856' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th (Highland) Mountain Bde. Egypt

BURRELL CHARLES Lance Corporal '2138' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

CALTON Private '22511' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

CARTER ARTHUR FRANK Lance Corporal '10595' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn United Kingdom

CARTER HENRY Private '20613' Welsh Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CLEMENTS TOM Rifleman 'A/1373' King's Royal Rifle Corps 6th Bn. United Kingdom

CURRIE Private '943' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Malta

ECCLES JOHN Private '19016' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

ELLIS Gunner '20597' Royal Field Artillery 37th Bty. Germany

FARRAR WALTER Private '9679' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Malta

FLOOD Private '9292' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

FRANCIS ALBERT Private '20211' Welsh Regiment 15th Bn. United Kingdom

FRASER WILLIAM AUGUSTUS CUMMING Major Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Iraq

GLEN Private '3505' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

HARWOOD JOHN Private '19619' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

HIDE SYDNEY Able Seaman 'Sussex Z/72' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

HUNT Driver 'T/34480' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

IVINS ARTHUR Private '2621' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

JONES Private '7421' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2/4th Bn. United Kingdom

KAY Private '740' ALIAS Egypt

KELLS GEORGE Private '16747' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 7th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

LASSETTER WILLIAM WARNER Driver '12586' Royal Engineers 59th Field Coy. United Kingdom

LEWIS CHARLES Company Quartermaster Serjeant '5302' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. U. K.

LIVOCK Corporal '7729' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

MACEY FREDERICK JOHN Sapper '734' Royal Engineers 503rd Field Coy. United Kingdom

MARSDEN Private '13516' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

MAXWELL Sapper '3414' Royal Engineers 3rd/2nd Lowland Div. United Kingdom

MILLS Private '2122' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Greece

MOORE RICHARD Corporal '6751' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

O'CONNOR JAMES Private '4001' Royal Munster Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

PAYNE ALBERT JOHN Private '29353' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 14th United Kingdom

SCOTT Private '8582' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SCRIVEN Lance Corporal '1295' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Greece

SMITH Gunner '51701' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. Greece

STEVENS HERBERT Private '1979' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars United Kingdom

SWAIN Private '1855' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

TAUNTON OSCAR Lieutenant Royal Engineers 1st (East Lancs) Field Coy. Greece

TOLLAND Private '3/3614' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) United Kingdom

TONGE FREDERICK HILBERT Private '19437' East Yorkshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

WALLER Leading Seaman '279873' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4601). Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

WHELAN JOHN Private '1655' Royal Irish Regiment 6th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

13th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 193

THE 88 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT SIDNEY ADOLPHUS S A Corporal '1722' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ADAMS ARTHUR SYDNEY A S Regimental Serjeant Major '4926' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

ALLEN ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Lance Corporal '12273' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ANGELL HAROLD VINCENT H V Private '2426' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ARROWSMITH SAMUEL S Corporal '7890' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAIRD ROBERT R Private '3219' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BARNES G Private '2299' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BARRETT BENJAMIN B Private '16876' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BEEDEN L A Private '3115' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BOND C H Private '2169' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOND FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '8049' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BONSALL REGINALD LOCKLEY R L Rifleman '2623' London Regiment 17th Bn.

BOWERY T Private '18712' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BRAMBLE J H Private 'S/8476' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BRAY A Private '2068' York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

BROCKLEY JOHN J Private '2002' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

BROWN F G Private '1257' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

CADE WILLIAM W Private '318116' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CARTER HERBERT EDWIN H E Private '312209' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CATCHPOLE STANLEY S Private '10415' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHIDGEY A Lance Corporal '20406' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHIDGEY W T Private '16682' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CLARKE HENRY THOMAS H T Private '8543' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CUMMING MARIANUS ALEXANDER M A Lance Corporal '1041' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

CURL A V Pioneer '23173' Royal Engineers 3rd Signal Coy.

DAVEY WILLIAM W Private '3/7255' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DEAN J Rifleman '2308' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DINSDALE FRANK F Private '9772' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

EATON WILLIAM W Private '181' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

EDWIN T Serjeant '6240' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FAIRBAIRN WILLIAM ANDREW W A Lance Corporal 'H/6139' 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars "B" Sqdn.

FIRTH C Private '3143' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

FITZGERALD M W Private '6693' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FLEMING J Driver 'T/20349' Army Service Corps

FOULDS LEO SIDNEY JOHN L S J Lance Corporal '7955' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

GENNOE J H Private '16332' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GILCHRIST T Lance Corporal '3/7936' ALIAS

GORMLEY C Private '3/7980' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

HALDANE ROBERT PATRICK R P Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

HALL WILLIAM CHARLES W C Sapper '40223' Royal Engineers 61st Field Coy.

HART JAMES F. J F Private '2296' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HOLLERAN THOMAS T Private '2119' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLLIDAY P Private '3303' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

HOLT W Rifleman '702' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

HULME WILLIAM W Private '4322' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUSTWICK ALEXANDER GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '1866' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

JONES PETER P Serjeant '2304' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

KING G Private '571' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

KNIGHT W Private '16681' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

KNOTT ROBERT WALLACE R W Private 'H/2699' 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars

LECKIE JOHN HARVEY J H Lieutenant 1st (Royal) Dragoons

LEES F H Lance Corporal '10632' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

LINEHAM THOMAS T Private '7145' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACKENZIE D Private '2157' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MACKIE R Lance Corporal '11093' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

MARRIOTT A Private '15718' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MASON WILLIAM W Private '1471' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

METSON FREDERICK F Private '16584' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILES F J Lance Corporal 'G/4773' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MITCHELL J A Private '10578' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

MONK F Private '8759' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MORTIMER WILLIAM BRIAN W B Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 4th Bn.

MORTON P Private '3/1350' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MacDONALD NORMAN N Private '1049' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

McCREADY DANIEL D Private '16831' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

McQUILLEN JOHN J Serjeant '10905' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NEALE A Private '2563' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

NEWBOULD JOHN J Driver '1096' Royal Field Artillery 1st/1st (West Riding) Bde.

OLIVER ERNEST E Private '10791' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PARRY W Private '10723' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

PYOTT FREDERICK F Private '12271' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RAWLE A W Private '13510' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RAWSON JOSEPH J Corporal '864' Royal Field Artillery 1st/1st (West Riding) Bde.

RAY BERTRAM FRANK B F Rifleman 'Z/2625' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

ROBINSON ALEX A Lance Corporal '2522' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

ROCKETT G Private '2117' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

RUDD C Private '2332' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

SCHNEIDER M Serjeant '8685' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCOTT W H Private '2014' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

SELVEY ALFRED THOMAS A T Rifleman '5/338' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SERGEANT SAMUEL ROBERT S R Private '7713' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHALE THOMAS DENTON T D Private '164' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

SHRAPNELL G Private '6288' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

SLADE JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '16580' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SMALL ALEXANDER A Private '7096' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

SMITH HARRY H Private '9770' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM JOHNSTON W J Private '634' Royal Scots 8th Bn.

SMYTH T Serjeant '3500' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SNELL W Private '2391' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

SPENCER WILLIAM LOUIS W L Sapper '86215' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

STANSFELD-SMITH LYULPH L Second Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

STEVENSON W Private '3/4201' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SYMES TREVOR EYRE T E Private '2155' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

TYLER FREDERICK F Private '10805' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WALKER SIDNEY ROBERT S R Private '7304' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WALTIER H Private '9074' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WARD G Private '4/6930' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WEBB G Private '13040' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

WELCH SYDNEY S Serjeant '2679' London Regiment "A" Coy. 13th Kensington Bn.

WHEELER GEORGE G Lance Corporal '18219' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITE F Rifleman '1355' London Regiment "G" Coy. 17th Bn.

WHITWAM H Private '14625' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WILSON F Private '9487' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Corporal '1857' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

WILSON T Lance Corporal '3/7936' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WOOD CHARLES C Private '313352' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

WORTHY H Driver '892' Royal Field Artillery 1st/1st (West Riding) Bde.

YOUNG J W A Private '2511' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 55 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABSALOM WILLIAM DAVID Private 'PO/16056' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Inconstant." United Kingdom

ARCHIBALD Private '5789' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards United Kingdom

ARNOT THOMAS Private '571' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

AYRE CHARLES Gunner '80942' Royal Field Artillery 1st Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

BAKER Private '18184' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BALL ALBERT Mess Room Steward and Fireman '' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ebro" United Kingdom

BIAGGINI Sapper '31138' Royal Engineers Iraq

BOOTH Private '1866' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Malta

BOYLAND Able Seaman '736521' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ben-my-Chree." Gibraltar

BROWN Private '2476' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 3rd/1st United Kingdom

BURROWS Private '5789' ALIAS United Kingdom

BUSNACH HENRY Private 'SS/4259' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

CAMPBELL THOMAS Private '3/6021' Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

CHAPMAN Private '1746' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

CLAY Gunner '814' Royal Garrison Artillery Hampshire United Kingdom

COLLISHAW WILLIAM Private 'S/16145' Army Service Corps "A" Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

COUCHMAN THOMAS E. Private 'T/1882' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. India

CRAGG Private '2231' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

CURREY Able Seaman '736521' ALIAS Gibraltar

DAVIES Serjeant '7759' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

FORD JAMES Private '6523' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) Depot Bn. United Kingdom

FRENCH Private '9964' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. Germany

FROST Rifleman '3451' London Regiment 17th Bn. United Kingdom

GARDNER Private '20472' London Regiment 31st Supply Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GRAHAM SAMUEL Private '1357' Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GREY GEORGE Stoker 1st Class 'SS/101819' Royal Navy Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

HADFIELD Private '823' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Malta

HALLORAN Private '5421' Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Iraq

HUMPHRIES HAROLD HENRY Officer's Steward 3rd Class 'L/6661' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

JARMY Private '8246' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LITTLEHALES RICHARD Private '11988' Coldstream Guards 4th Pioneer Bn. United Kingdom

MANN Private 'D/4945' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays) United Kingdom

MITCHELL THOMAS JOSEPH Driver 'T/21397' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

McGEORGE Private 'S/5195' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

McLAUGHLIN WILLIAM Private '15503' Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

NESS Private '3/2506' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) Depot United Kingdom

ORPIN HARRY CLAYTON Ship's Chief Cook '340631' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

PARRINGTON RICHARD Private '3527' East Lancashire Regiment 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

PEACOCK HERBERT THOMAS Rifleman '3008' Monmouthshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn. Germany

PEMBERTON Serjeant '1203' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

PHELPS Private 'L/9885' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PINDER Lance Corporal '2103' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

POLLARD Corporal '945' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Greece

POULTER JAMES Private '6414' Hampshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PREDDY Corporal '1258' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

RYAN EDWARD Rifleman '20810' South Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

SHINER HENRY GEORGE Driver 'T3/029571' Army Service Corps 201st Coy. United Kingdom

SOLLEY Private '17480' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Greece

THOMAS JOHN MOODY Corporal '10479' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON BENJAMIN Private '11193' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TUCKER HERBERT Private 'PO/11720' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

WATSON Private '20683' East Lancashire Regiment Depot, United Kingdom

WHITE CHARLES Serjeant Major '3573' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) United Kingdom

WILKINSON Private 'SS/9899' Army Service Corps Labour Coy. United Kingdom

WINTERBOTTOM EDWARD Private '7490' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

12th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 172

THE 88 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ATKINSON HENRY EDWARD H E Lance Corporal '9458' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BEATON K Private '15587' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

BENTLEY KENNETH HADDON K H Private '3047' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

BEVERLEY CHARLES C Private '1945' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BOSTOCK HUGH WILLIAM H W Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BOYS ERNEST GEORGE E G Gunner '2796' Royal Field Artillery 17th Bty. 33rd Bde.

BRENNAND T Private '6114' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BREWSTER W T Driver 'T/31141' Army Service Corps G.H.Q.

BRIGHT FREDERICK F Private '3/1816' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRISTOW JAMES EDWIN J E Private '15264' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRODIE ANGUS LAYBOURNE A L Driver '1930' Royal Engineers 50th (Northumbrian) Signal Coy.

BUCKLEY CHARLES C Private '14235' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURMAN F J Private '9028' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

CALLAGHAN E Private '2543' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

CHASE HERBERT H. H H Private '2779' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHUDLEY J F Company Serjeant Major '330' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

CLARK DANIEL D Private '2174' Border Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COAD GEORGE G Private 'SR/7496' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

CURTIS WILLIAM HARRY W H Private '7461' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAMEN WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '2028' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

DAVIS T Rifleman 'S/7173' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

DEMANT SIDNEY ALFRED S A Rifleman 'B/2532' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

DOAK JOHN J Private 'S/5954' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

DRUMMOND J Private '3/2599' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

FRANCIS ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '17017' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

FREW D C Private '9422' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

GILBERTSON CHARLES SCOTT C S Private '15022' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn

GLANFFRWD-THOMAS URIEN VICTOR U V Private '13062' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GOFFIN W A Private '3/7263' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GRACE JAMES J Private '3707' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

HAGUE JAMES J Private '10890' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HAMBLETON A Private '1835' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HARRIS A Private '14279' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS H Private '12813' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HAYDEN A Private '9958' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

HOBSON H Private '2320' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOLMES WILLIAM W Serjeant '10952' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

HUGHES J Private '3032' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUGHES JOSEPH J Private '30706' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

HULLETT JAMES JOSEPH J J Driver 'T2/11320' Army Service Corps 280th Auxiliary Horse Transport Coy.

HUME GEORGE MINCHIN G M Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 2nd Northumbrian Field Coy.

HUMPHRIES GEORGE HENRY G H Private '7469' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HUNT C A Corporal '46' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st (North Riding) Heavy Bty.

HYDE ARTHUR ALLISON A A Lance Corporal '2527' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

IMPEY P Private '9485' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

IRVINE JOHN J Lance Corporal '5352' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

JAMIESON D A Private '1104' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

JONES WILLIAM W Private '6303' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

KNIGHTS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Lance Corporal '13946' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAURENS W Private '2406' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

LAVIN WILLIAM W Private '9477' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

LYE PERCIVAL C. P C Private '2772' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

MANTHORP RICHARD WALTER R W Private '12079' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MARTIN J Private '11766' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MASON R Private '18349' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MELIA MARK M Private '6475' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

MEYER GABRIEL G Private '1900' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MOODIE DAVID D Gunner '23202' Royal Field Artillery 121st Bty. 27th Bde.

MYLNE EDWARD GRAHAM E G Captain '' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

McGOWAN GEORGE G Private '7524' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

McLOUGHLIN T Lance Corporal '22988' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McMILLAN MORRIS M Serjeant '1343' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

NEEDHAM THOMAS T Private '10464' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

NICOL JAMES J Private '15724' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

PALING FRANK F Private '2344' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

PATTERSON GEORGE G Corporal '1023' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

PERRIN HARRY H Private '1593' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

PERRY FRANK F Rifleman 'B/3458' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

POPE WILLIAM ISAAC W I Private '11982' Wiltshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

REYNOLDS FREDERICK F Saddler '41355' Royal Field Artillery 42nd Bty.

RIRIE W A Private '2541' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

RUSSELL HERBERT ALFRED H A Bombardier '61683' Royal Field Artillery 6th Bty. 40th Bde.

SALTER GEORGE G Private '15257' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SIMPSON CHARLES C Lance Corporal '7826' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH J P Rifleman '10319' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

TOOGOOD ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private '14760' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

VICKERS A Private '10706' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WALKER G J Private '9675' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WATSON ERNEST E Private '9416' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WATTERS JOHN HERBERT J H Serjeant '8166' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WELSH RICHARD R Private '9206' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WHEELER ARCHIBALD HERBERT A H Private '18230' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WHELAN M Private '4702' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLS H Private '22681' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WILSON W Drummer '1315' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

WRIGHT EDWARD E Private '1234' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

YEOMAN JOHN J Private '1743' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

YOXALL W Private '76663' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMU KANO Private 'T/12' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

AKANDE IBADAN Private '4299' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ALABI AKURE Lance Corporal '4157' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BLACK Private '382' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Malta

BOURKE Corporal '1124' Manchester Regiment 8th (Reserve) Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN GEORGE Gunner '56110' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 107th Bde. United Kingdom

BROWN WILLIAM HENRY Lance Corporal '10819' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

DAVIS Private '4569' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

DOHERTY STEPHEN Private '9249' Leinster Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DOUGLAS CHARLES EDWIN GARDINER Private '2147' Hampshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

DUFFY Private '4634' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

FEARNS Private '13955' South Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

FLETCHER Able Seaman '99741' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

FORSTER WILLIAM EDWARD BLAKE Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 30th Bty. Ireland, Republic of

GALT J McM. Lance Corporal '200216' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn. Greece

GARDINER GEORGE Lance Corporal '22/674' Northumberland Fusiliers 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. United Kingdom

GERMAINE ALFRED FREDRICK Serjeant '4283' 13th Hussars United Kingdom

HAMMETT Seaman '2620B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Espiegle." Iraq

HASTIE Private '8420' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HEALEY FRANCIS MARTIN Private '1551' 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) Egypt

HICKS FREDERICK RICHARD Lieutenant Colonel Hampshire Regiment United Kingdom

HIGGS Corporal '8799' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

HITCHEN Shoeing Smith '34999' Royal Field Artillery No. 2 "A" Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

HO SIONG TONG Private '226' Singapore Volunteer Infantry Chinese Coy. Singapore

INGRAM Lance Corporal '664' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

IRVINE Private '573' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

KELLY Rifleman '23453' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

KENNON ROBERT Private '7969' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

KING ARNOLD WILLIAM Lance Corporal 'L/12160' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KNOTT WALTER Sapper '623' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy. Greece

LAMINA CONTEH II Private '3061' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

LAWRENCE GEORGE H. Private 'T3/030077' Army Service Corps "A" Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

LOWES ERNEST VICTOR Private '13924' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MALCOLM Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 271st Railway Coy. Malta

MIJI DABAI Private '1370' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 5th Nigeria

MILLER LIONEL DEMPSTER Private Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. United Kingdom

MORGAN Able Seaman '219361' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Usk" Malta

MURPHY Private 'S/8840' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

McARTHUR Private '128' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

NORTON ERNEST Quartermaster Serjeant '12' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

O'BRIEN HUGH Private '1555' Army Cyclist Corps "X" Corps Cyclist Bn. United Kingdom

OGLE CHARLES THOMAS Sapper '3571' Royal Engineers 16th Coy. United Kingdom

OWEN Private '567' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Greece

PERCY WILLIAM FRANCIS Major Norfolk Regiment (Recruiting Officer, Budbrooke Barracks). United Kingdom

POWE HUBERT JOHN Private '3468' Royal Fusiliers 24th Bn. United Kingdom

REVELL ROBERT ARTHUR Lieutenant Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

RICHARDS CHARLES Staff Serjeant 'A/1345' Army Ordnance Corps United Kingdom

SMITH Private '2413' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

SMITH ERIC WALTER MARTEN Rifleman '2563' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH Driver '4989' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 57th Bde. United Kingdom

STEWART JOHN GEORGE Stoker '4407S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Hercules." United Kingdom

SYKES Private '2775' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

TILLING Driver '81513' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 86th Bde. United Kingdom

WALKER Private 'S/98' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

WARDLEY CHARLES SUTHERLAND Private '1971' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

WILLIS WILLIAM Private '3/5991' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON WILLIAM Lance Corporal '2904' 14th (King's) Hussars India

11th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 203

THE 89 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS ROBERT JOB R J Rifleman '2061' London Regiment 17th Bn.

ALFORD LIONEL EDWARD L E Lance Corporal '2140' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

APPLIN FREDRICK HENRY LEWIS F H L Private '2550' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

BACON F G Private '2776' London Regiment 20th Bn.

BARBER HARRY H Corporal '1367' Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BARTLETT A Sapper '15100' Royal Engineers 55th Coy.

BEE G Corporal '12957' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BELL JOHN ALLAN J A Private '2530' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

BENNETT A S Private '11369' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BENTON GEORGE CYRIL G C Gunner '1487' Royal Field Artillery 1st/1st (West Riding) Bde.

BINGHAM JOHN CHUTER J C Private '9525' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BRADLEY G Private '11559' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

BRADSHAW JOHN J Private '7797' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

BRAND J Private '16336' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

BREACH JOHN J Private '4770' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

BRICE HENRY COPELAND H C Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROPHY JOHN J Private '11703' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BURGESS F Private '10462' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

BURNS W Private '11407' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

CANT JOHN THOMAS J T Private '4/9455' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CARPENTER ERNEST ALFRED E A Rifleman 'Z/820' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

DAVIE R Serjeant '2834' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

DAVIES ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '6058' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEWAR P Private '15985' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DONOVAN MICHAEL M Private '19155' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUNN W S Lance Corporal '2927' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FALLOWS GEORGE G Private '8607' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FIDLER A H Private '2475' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

FLETCHER JOSEPH SELLARS J S Private '14579' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FOY DANIEL D Private '3205' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

GREEN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Rifleman '2447' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

GREEN SYDNEY MERVIN REGINALD S M R Drummer '1579' Cheshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn. attd. 5th Bn.

GUMLEY ARTHUR A Corporal '2358' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HAMPTON ROBERT R Rifleman '5257' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

HARDWICK WILLIAM WEST W W Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 5th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

HARRIS G T Private '4/8009' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

HARVEY J Private '10617' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

HICKS GEORGE G Gunner '39777' Royal Field Artillery 366th Bty.

HINES J N Private '17588' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HOTHAM CHARLES C Private '1451' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HUNT ANDREW JOEL A J Corporal '10034' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUNTER WILLIAM HOWELL W H Private '11485' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HUTCHINGS HARRY EDGAR H E Rifleman '2706' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

JENNETT JOSEPH J Rifleman '4131' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

KELLY PETER P Private '8354' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KENNEDY G Private '5695' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

KIRBY CHARLES ERNEST C E Serjeant '5268' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAMB ROBERT R Company Quartermaster Serjeant '1073' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

LARCOMBE JOSEPH J Private '3/6562' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MANN JOHN WILSON J W Company Serjeant Major '7531' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

MORLEY HENRY WILLIAM H W Rifleman '5/5030' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

MORRIS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1771' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

MUNRO G Private '3/9519' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MURRAY WALTER S. W S Private '2221' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MacKENZIE J Private '1931' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

McDONALD GEORGE G Private '4547' Royal Scots 8th Bn.

McKIDDIE EDWARD E Serjeant '1202' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

McNAUGHT JOHN J Private '1963' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

NEVILLE REGINALD A. W. R A W Private '4837' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NIELD W Private '11867' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

O'NEILL WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal 'A/516' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

PARKER C Private '3/7422' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARSON ROBERT R Private '3455' South Lancashire Regiment "E" Coy. 2nd Bn.

PERRY A H Private '6277' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

PURVES JOHN J Private '12200' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

RALLEY ABRAM A Private '1980' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RAYMENT T Private '8928' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

RIDE P Rifleman 'A/352' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

RIDGARD JOSEPH J Private '12530' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

ROBINSON DOUGLAS BISDEE D B Private '2471' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROE GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '3/1433' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ROONEY J Private '12139' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SCOFFIELD ERNEST E Private '1225' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

SKERRITT A Rifleman '1811' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

SKIDMORE J Private '2565' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

SMITH J Private '21026' ALIAS

SMITH JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '12479' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SOWDEN HAROLD H Gunner '890' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Bty. 1st (West Riding) Bde.

SPENCER SAMUEL ORD S O Private '1884' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

STEELE JAMES J Private '8180' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STEWART PETER LITSTER P L Private '962' Royal Scots 8th Bn.

SWIFT J Private '21026' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

SYMNS W T Private '9835' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

THOMPSON S Private '2672' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

TOMPKIN CHARLES HENRY C H Private '11991' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TRIBE JOHN J Private '10324' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TURKINGTON J Private '5435' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TWIGG A Private '8488' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

WALSH W N Rifleman '3219' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

WATTS ALFRED A Rifleman 'Z/2411' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

WHITE ALEXANDER A Private '8696' Northumberland Fusiliers "Z" Coy. 1st Bn.

WHITHAM FRED F Private '9908' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WILKINSON JAMES J Private '7317' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS FREDERICK F Private '7839' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSON ALEXANDER JAMES A J Private '11463' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

WILSON J R Private '20005' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WILSON RALPH CECIL R C Private '3412' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/2nd Bn.

YOUNGMAN ROBERT R Private '16732' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 59 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALISON THOMAS Lance Serjeant '635' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Egypt

ALJIMAH GRUMAH Private '4347' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

AYRES Private '14175' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

BAKER WILLIAM HENRY WENHAM Able Seaman 'Sussex 5/249' R N Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

BANKS Able Seaman 'London 10/3066' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

BEAVEN HARRY Rifleman '3566' Rifle Brigade "F" Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BOUSFIELD Private '2366' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

BRISCOE HENRY Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dovey" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

CAIN Private '2573' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

CHAMBERLIN PERCY EDWARD Driver 'T4/111902' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

COOPER ROBERT Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dovey" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

CORKRAN Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards United Kingdom

COWLES FREDERICK HUBERT Private 'M/100739' Army Service Corps 268th M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

CROPPER Quartermaster Serjeant '2965' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIS ARTHUR Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dovey" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

DEAN Private '2116' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

DUMMA Private 'S/6557' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

DUTTON THOMAS Private '8096' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

EVANS Private '14363' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FOX RICHARD PAGET Private '83' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

FOXALL THOMAS Company Serjeant Major '8027' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GIBSON THOMAS Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dovey" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

GRIFFIN Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

GURNEY Private '9128' ALIAS United Kingdom

HAGUE ALBERT Private '1390' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. Greece

HALL CHARLES Staff Serjeant 'T1/SR/280' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

HALL WILLIAM Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dovey" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HARRIS W. GILES Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dovey" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HASSACK Driver '50280' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

HASSAN BAGIRMI Private '5944' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

HORSFALL Private 'M1/08135' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Depot United Kingdom

IMBER MARK Private 'GS/10814' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 6th Ireland, Republic of

JACKSON Corporal '1517' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

JEFFERSON Private 'T//5194' Army Service Corps 209th H.T. Coy. United Kingdom

JERMEY Private '9128' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

KEWLEY Private '16362' South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LAWSON WILFRED Lance Corporal '8307' Scots Guards United Kingdom

LYMAN FRANK Private '4514' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars United Kingdom

MARTIN FRANK Private '6613' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MESSENGER Driver '8357' Royal Field Artillery 18th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

MUNTON REGINALD CHARLES FREDERICK Private '2661' Hampshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

McKENZIE Private '3/9459' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

NORMAN MARK Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dovey" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

NUTTALL Private '1182' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

OLDERSHAW RICHARD B. Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dovey" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

PARMITER ROBERT Lance Corporal '2903' Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/5th Bn. Myanmar

PEARCE WILLIAM CHARLES Able Seaman '187900' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

PIZEY COLLYNS PRICE Flight Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service Greece

ROSS Private 'S/17755' Cameron Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

RUSSELL Lieutenant Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

SHOEBRIDGE RICHARD CHARLES Sapper '33047' Royal Engineers "B" Coy. United Kingdom

SHORT GEORGE WALTER Skipper Mercantile Marine "Dovey" United Kingdom

TALBOT WILLIAM HERBERT Company Serjeant Major '8596' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

THRALL Private '21638' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TOSDEVINE THOMAS De WITT Private '1879' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

WEAVERS CHARLES Private '4207' Essex Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn. Egypt

WHITLEY Private '9344' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

WOOD JOHN LOCKHART Captain 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars United Kingdom

WORSEY GEORGE WILLIAM Driver 'T4/062032' Army Service Corps 1st Reserve H.T. Depot (Park Royal) U K

10th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 225

THE 89 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDERSON ROBERT SWAN R S Private '2559' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

ARNOLD W Private '2786' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

BAILEY T Private '9849' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

BARRON W H Sapper '6825' Royal Engineers 1st/1st West Lancs. Field Coy.

BARTLETT ALBERT A Private '11843' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BELL JOHN G. J G Private '7036' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BETTY JOHN UPPINGTON J U Private '17415' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BINGHAM CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman '2149' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "F Coy.

BINT WILLIAM W Rifleman 'A/1874' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BODIMEADE HENRY CHARLES H C Private '3776' Middlesex Regiment 7th Bn.

BOYD GEORGE G Corporal '672' Rifle Brigade "F" Coy. 1st Bn.

BRACKEN HENRY H Rifleman '10352' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BRADY CHARLES C Private '5848' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRAY CHARLES C Private '10322' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRINCKMAN DENYS D Lieutenant Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BURCHETT G F Private '5031' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BURN WILLIAM W Private '2422' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

CLARK ALBERT HENRY A H Private '10245' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COATES HENRY STEPHEN H S Pioneer '70063' Royal Engineers 5th Signal Coy.

COLLETT F V Private '20160' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COLLIS ROBERT WILLIAM R W Corporal 'Z/227' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn

CUNNINGHAM J Private '11512' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CUTHBERTSON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '1535' Northumberland Fusiliers 7th Bn.

DAVIES THOMAS CHARLES T C Private '16297' Royal Berkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DENNETT CHARLES RONALD C R Sapper '1000' Royal Engineers 491st Field Coy.

DODDS G Private '7/3086' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

DONNELLY M Corporal '11407' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DUCKWORTH A Private '8885' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

EDWARDS ARTHUR A Corporal '9231' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ELLIOTT JOHN FREDERICK J F Private '3056' London Regiment "D" Coy. 20th Bn.

EVANS FREDERICK F Private '13889' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FORD JOHN J Lance Corporal '7668' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GARDEN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '2921' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

GREER JOHN J Private '3511' South Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HANFORD W Private '14630' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

HANKINSON HARRY EDWARD H E Gunner '78833' Royal Horse Artillery X Ammunition Col.

HARGREAVES S Private '6/1863' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HARRIS FRANK STANLEY F S Private '17638' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HARRISON ALFRED DOUGLAS A D Private '11963' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HARRISON W B B Corporal '2199' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HARRISON WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '2403' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

HARWOOD G D Private '9848' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAYCOCKS J Private '8149' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HODD FREDERICK WALTER F W Serjeant '9328' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HONEYBALL ARTHUR A Gunner '39846' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th Heavy Bty.

HORNSEY H Lance Corporal '5868' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOWES W Rifleman 'B/210' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LEWIS REGINALD BEDDOE R B Lance Corporal '35' Army Cyclist Corps 5th Div. Cyclist Bn.

MARTIN ALBERT A Private '2535' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MASON F Private '9112' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

MEDHURST ERNEST HAROLD E H Private '2372' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

MORRIS E Rifleman 'B/1805' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MURDOCH THOMAS G. T G Private '1900' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

McGUINESS H Private '9135' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

McGUIRE P Lance Corporal '10220' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McKENNA MAURICE M Private '6855' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

NICOL A Private '11780' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

O'RIORDAN PHILIP P Private '10119' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

O'SULLIVAN HUGH HENRY H H Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PLUNKETT MICHAEL M Private '10846' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PRICKETT H Rifleman '10551' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

PYPER JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '828' Royal Engineers 2nd (Wessex) Field Coy.

RABBETTS CONRAD EDWIN C E Lance Corporal 'A/1429' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ROSCOE E Private '1603' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

SIMPSON GLADSTONE G Private '22109' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SKELTS EDWARD WILLIAM E W Private '10049' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMALE ERNEST RICHARD E R Private '11257' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

SMYTH JOSEPH J Private '10943' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

STAPLETON G A Private '2074' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

STENNIFORD WILLIAM W Private '18431' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

STEVENSON W Private '3563' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6th Bn.

STEWART P C Driver 'T/34828' Army Service Corps 43rd Coy. 7th Reserve Park

SUNDERLAND SAMUEL S Gunner '8250' Royal Field Artillery 44th Bde. Ammunition Col.

TARPEY PATRICK JOSEPH P J Private '7338' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON GEORGE G Private '2222' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TURNER HENRY ERNEST H E Private 'L/10829' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

VIRGIN WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '11055' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

WALKER JOHN HENRY J H Private '10102' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WATSON W C Company Serjeant Major '5758' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

WEIR JOHN J Private '1225' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WHITWORTH ALFRED JOSEPH A J Private 'G/7804' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WILD JOSEPH J Private '18230' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS E Private '4978' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS PERCY BAKER P B Private '7878' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WINDSOR LESLIE St. LAWRENCE L St. L Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOD W Private '9668' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WOODS S A Private 'SR/6515' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

YOUNG ARTHUR STANLEY A S Private '2149' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

YOUNG JAMES J Private '9470' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

THE 100 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

WE REMEMBER THE CREWS OF HMTB 10 AND 12 HERE

BARON ROBERT Gunner '2538' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 2nd/2nd West Lancs Bde. United Kingdom

BATSTONE CHARLES FRANK Colour Serjeant '777' Devonshire Regiment 1st/4th India

BIRCHALL FREDRICK Private '2198' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Greece

BYRNE JOHN Private '1862' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Malta

BYRNE Private '2436' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Greece

CARTER Private '2092' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Malta

CHAMBERLAIN ALFRED Private '20169' Leicestershire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

CLARK Stoker 1st Class '295104' Royal Navy Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

CLEVELAND GEORGE THOMAS Apprentice Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arndale" (Whitby) United Kingdom

COCKER THOMAS BOWLING Private '23456' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

CORK Driver 'T4/086782' Army Service Corps 1st Coy. United Kingdom

DIXON Able Seaman '200859' Royal Navy United Kingdom

DIXON RICHARD Sapper '1056' Royal Engineers 1st (East Lancs) Field Coy. Greece

DODD ARTHUR EDMUND Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/217' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

DOONEY MICHAEL Private '9439' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

ELSOM JOHN LESLIE Serjeant '15737' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn. United Kingdom

FALLOWS SAMUEL Lance Corporal '1120' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Malta

FISHBOURNE Captain Royal Engineers United Kingdom

GARUBA ZARIA II Private '6559' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

GIDNEY EDWIN Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Empress of Russia." United Kingdom

GREENOUGH HARRY Driver 'T4/093073' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

HARDY Private '2146' Essex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HERRING Private '1883' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) Egypt

HOARE WILLIAM Private '2865' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

JOHN EDWARD WILLIAM Apprentice Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arndale" (Whitby) United Kingdom

JONES EDWARD SAMUEL Private '1783' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

KEEP JOSEPH LEONARD Able Seaman 'SS/2907' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10833). H.M.T.B. "No. 12." United Kingdom

KETLEY Squadron Serjeant Major 'L/1506' 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own) India

KING EDWARD Private '12331' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

KIRK Private '1666' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

MUNDY Company Serjeant Major '38' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

McDOUGALL MURDO Deck Hand '6678DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Vanessa." United Kingdom

NEVIN JOSEPH HENRY Sapper '1896' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st Northumberland Div. Field Coy. United Kingdom

O'BRIEN Private '16100' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

O'NEIL PATRICK Lance Corporal '6348' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Greece

OLIVER MAURICE Lance Corporal '11703' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn United Kingdom

ORR Private '3944' Highland Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PILBROW WILLIAM Gunner '872' Royal Field Artillery 4th Bty. 2nd/4th South Midland Howitzer Bde. United Kingdom

PRICE Private '2022' Montgomeryshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

READMAN ARTHUR Apprentice Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arndale" (Whitby) United Kingdom

RICHARDSON FRANCIS WOOD Boy 2nd Class 'J/39154' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable. United Kingdom

RILEY Rifleman '1965' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTS HENRY Private 'PLY/678(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

ROBINSON Private '2392' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Malta

RUSSELL Gunner '4544' Royal Field Artillery 1st/5th Hants Bty. Iraq

SEARLE HENRY Stoker 1st Class 'K/17715' Royal Navy Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

SIMPSON ALFRED Lance Corporal '8468' Royal Fusiliers 14th Bn. United Kingdom

STEPHENS WILLIAM GEORGE Able Seaman 'Sussex 4/192' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

STEVENSON Private '20852' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

STODDART JOHN Private '1764' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

THOMAS DAVID JAMES Private '821' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

TURNER Private '2237' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

VANNER ALBERT EDWARD Gunner '4572' Royal Field Artillery 1st/5th (Hants) Bty. Iraq

WARREN HENRY JAMES PARKER Stoker 1st Class 'K/14452' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Indefatigable." United Kingdom

WILD Private '1216' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

WILSON Private '8682' Highland Light Infantry 4th Bn. United Kingdom

9th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 191

THE 92 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS W M Private '8204' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BADKIN A L Private '8766' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAGGALEY WILLIAM HARRY W H Private '10910' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARLOW H Private '2341' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BARNES FRANK HENRY F H Lance Corporal '16781' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BARRETT EDWARD GEORGE E G Serjeant '1610' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/19th Bn.

BARRETT F C Lance Corporal '7203' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

BEAUMONT W Private '5659' Welsh Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BLOMFIELD CHARLES GEORGE MASSIE C G M Major Royal Warwickshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

BOOTHAM ALFRED A Private '2236' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRISTOW H J Private '9864' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURNETT WILLIAM SIMPSON W S Serjeant '6982' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BURROW F S Rifleman 'S/7132' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

CAMERON J Private '7794' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CLARKE HERBERT H Private '1380' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

COYNE M Private 'CMT/1125' Army Service Corps 358th Mechanical Transport Coy.

CUMMINGS J Private '8461' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CUMMINGS J Private '8419' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

DALLETT PETER P Private '16389' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DARBY G H Private '8771' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

DAWSON WILLIAM W Private '11960' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEMPSEY S Lance Corporal '6282' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

DOBBIN W Private '1016' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DONALD WILLIAM W Private '2076' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

DONALDSON MUIR M Private '14070' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DUERDEN FRED F Private '11766' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

EMERY W F Lance Corporal '1154' London Regiment 17th Bn.

GOOCH W Private '7/3257' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

GOODWIN F Corporal '6015' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOULDEN H Lance Corporal '2011' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

GRAHAM WALTER HENRY W H Private '16742' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn

HAGUE H Private '20477' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HAWKE WILLIAM W Private '17393' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HAY J Lance Corporal '429' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

HEATON L Private '8202' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

HOLDEN LEIGH L Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

HOLMES WILLIAM MYLES W M Private '1864' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HOPPER D Private '7/3511' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

HOWARD ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '2830' London Regiment 20th Bn.

HOWITT WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/3811' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

IONS M J Gunner '84820' Royal Field Artillery 46th Bde. Ammunition Col.

JACKSON ALFRED A Corporal '10050' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JORDAN LAMECH L Private '16368' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

KEOGH P Private '2894' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LANGFORD LUTHER LIONEL L L Bandsman '9276' Bedfordshire Regiment "G" Coy. 1st Bn.

LAPPIN THOMAS T Private '11862' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LARNER ALBERT HENRY JOHN A H J Sapper '22369' Royal Engineers 54th Coy.

LAST H J Private '12913' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAUREL I Private 'L/5159' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

LAWTON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '11509' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LOCHRIDGE JAMES KENNEDY J K Private '2566' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MABBUTT E Guardsman '12284' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

MANN T Rifleman '2809' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

MORGAN HENRY GEORGE WILLIAM H G W Private '10209' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MORT J Private '3864' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

MURRAY JAMES J Lance Corporal '375' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

McALLISTER HENRY H Private '5910' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGUCKEN WILLIAM W Private '12881' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McKENZIE ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '7954' Seaforth Highlanders No. 3 Coy. 2nd Bn.

McKENZIE W Lance Corporal '7283' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McNEILL T Serjeant 'T2/4445' Army Service Corps 22nd Field Ambulance attd. 7th Div.

McPHERSON J Lance Corporal '698' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

NELSON W Private '1569' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

O'SHEA LAURENCE L Private '5622' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

OLD THOMAS PURVIS T P Private '1869' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

OXLADE A J Bugler '2177' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/1st Bucks Bn.

PETRIE J Private '1656' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

PICKARD T Private '4701' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

PUPLETT J E Rifleman '2920' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

PURSELL J Private '2368' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RAMSHAW ROBERT WILLIAM R W Driver '77029' Royal Field Artillery 146th Bde. Ammunition Col.

RATCLIFFE FRANK F Private '2166' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

REDFORD JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10549' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

REES W Private '8570' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

ROBERTSON GEORGE G Private 'S/7153' ALIAS

ROBINSON HARRY STANLEY SHEPLEY H S S Second Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 3rd Bn.

ROSS WILLIAM SINCLAIR W S Serjeant '9106' Seaforth Highlanders "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

RUSSELL F E Corporal '8212' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

RYAN HUGH H Rifleman '1353' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

SHAW ALEXANDER A Private '53' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

STANFORD PETER P Private '18546' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SULLIVAN P Private '15119' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

THOMPSON A Private '821' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

TUNSTALL GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '8973' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

VANNER JAMES J Private 'SR/7943' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WATSON FREDRICK F Private '14415' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATT WILLIAM W Private 'S/7153' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WATTS THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '7153' Royal Army Medical Corps 15th Field Amb

WHITE R S Corporal '13176' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS WALTER HENRY W H Gunner '30535' Royal Garrison Artillery 25th T.M. Bty.

WOLF HENRY F. H F Private '9118' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

YOULTON G J Private '1012' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

THE 69 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALCE HARRY EARL Lance Corporal '1984' Royal Sussex Regiment "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

ALLEN Lance Corporal '8667' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

ARNOLD CHARLES WILLIAM Leading Stoker 'K/5682' Royal Navy H.M.S. " Dublin."

BARKHAM FRANK Battery Serjeant Major '92843' Royal Garrison Artillery 35th Heavy Bty.

BAXTER JOHN Lance Corporal 'S/7151' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BICKLE Private '18364' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BROMFIELD WILLIAM Serjeant '5247' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BROWN ERNEST Stoker 1st Class 'SS/104761' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dublin."

BURNLEY WILLIAM Private '4582' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd/4th Bn.

CHANTLER JOSEPH Private '2381' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CHARLTON JOHN H. Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Lady Salisbury" (London)

CLOUGH FLETCHER Private '1837' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COOPER Private '2595' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

COOPER Private '8181' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn

COOPER Private '1760' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

CURRAN CHARLES HENRY Private '2551' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

DAVISON WILFRED HOOD Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Lady Salisbury" (London)

DEADMAN ROBERT Private 'TF/1629' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 4th Bn.

DOWD Private '9873' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

EASTHAM Private '1987' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

EASTLEY JOHN LUKE Chief Stoker '299828' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dublin."

ESTEY HUBERT WILLIAM Private 'M2/077387' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Bulford)

FARMER Seaman '3750/B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Victory"

FIELDEN Private '18880' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) Depot

FOOTMAN ROBERT JAMES Private '20365' Worcestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 12th Bn.

GARLAND JOSEPH Able Seaman 'J/5083' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dee."

GARLICK JAMES STANLEY Quartermaster Serjeant '614' Queen's Own Worcester Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) 1st/1st

GRANT DONALD WILLIAM Gunner '709' Royal Garrison Artillery 8th Mountain Bty.

GRAY Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/934' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.

HALIMI Private Zion Mule Corps

HANSON WILLIAM Private '2861' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd/7th Bn.

HARRIS JAMES Stoker 1st Class '309403' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dublin."

HARRISON THOMAS ROBSON Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Lady Salisbury" (London)

HEAP ERNEST ARTHUR Private '1678' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HOCKING JOHN Stoker 1st Class 'K/14400' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dublin."

HODGSON THOMAS Private '12882' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

HOWARTH WILLIAM Stoker 1st Class 'K/16442' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dublin."

HOWLEY FREDERICK GEORGE Stoker 1st Class '291347' Royal Navy Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

HULBERT FREDERICK Bombardier '51478' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty. 147th Bde.

JACKMAN Rifleman '1409' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn.

JACKSON FRANK Serjeant '1389' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

JONES Rifleman '2101' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

LINTOTT GERALD Corporal '749' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn.

LIVESEY Private '16982' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn.

MANSFIELD Private 'M2/077387' ALIAS

MEDLEY THOMAS WILLIAM Stoker 1st Class 'K/5229' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dublin."

McMORRAN JAMES Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/84' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

O'CONNELL McGARROCH LAWRENCE Drummer '11332' Royal Scots 3rd Bn.

PADGHAM HERBERT GEORGE JERRY Private '933' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 1st/1st

POWELL FREDERICK JAMES Private '9143' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

REED WALTER Petty Officer Stoker '294181' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dublin."

RITCHIE JOHN EDWARD Stoker 1st Class 'K/22464' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dublin."

SAMPSON ROBERT WILLIAM Stoker 1st Class '168113' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Tiger."

SANTILLO FREDERICK JOHN Engine Room Artificer 1st Class '269048' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dublin."

SEISUN EMANUELE Fireman '94G' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Dublin.

SHARP Serjeant '72030' Royal Engineers H.Q. "M" Signal Sect.

SHAW Able Seaman 'KX/486' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

SIMPSON MICHAEL Fireman '606F' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Dublin."

SPENCER EDWIN HENRY Private '2904' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

SUMNER Private '2268' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

TALBOT WILLIAM THOMAS Private '2371' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THOMAS Lance Corporal '2217' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

TREWICK JOHN JOSEPH Private '1779' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

TROTTER HARRY Stoker 1st Class 'K/11706' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dublin."

UPTON Shoeing Smith '24993' Royal Garrison Artillery 68th Heavy Bty.

VAREY RICHARD Private '1796' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

VINING ERNEST GEORGE Rifleman '1928' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1st/9th Bn.

WILSON SYDNEY Private '506' ALIAS

WILSON Private '16702' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) Depot

8th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 195

THE 101 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANNABLE S Corporal '681' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

ARMITAGE J Rifleman 'R/8246' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ASHBY BURT B Gunner '98938' Royal Field Artillery 80th Bty.

BARROW JOHN JARVIS J J Private '2509' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BEESON R Private '1285' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BEGG W Private '9157' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BENNETT A Private '2236' London Regiment 24th Bn.

BENNETT JOHN J Private '2507' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BINNS C Serjeant '8715' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

BOND EDWIN E Private '15728' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRITTAN JOSEPH J Sapper '534' Royal Engineers 1st North Midland Field Coy.

BURN EDWARD ROBERT E R Rifleman 'S/5083' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

BURN FREDERICK JAMES F J Serjeant '1417' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CHISMAN WILLIAM W Private '2569' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

CLARK W Private '9422' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COLE T J Private '1007' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

CONNELL R J Private '12165' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

COOLING A Lance Corporal '1896' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COPELAND JAMES J Sapper '824' Royal Engineers 468th Field Coy.

COTTIE H A Corporal '10875' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

CROSSMAN THOMAS T Private '2262' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

DAKIN ARTHUR A Private '1311' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DAWKINS C Rifleman '2811' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

DENTON A G Private '9436' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DOUGLAS J Private '10322' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

DOWNEY J Private '1613' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EASTWOOD F Private '2434' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

ELCOMBE REGINALD PERCY R P Rifleman '1686' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

EVANS FRANK F Private '9813' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FIELDING JOHN SUMMERSGILL J S Private '16966' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

FITZWILLIAM JOHN J Private '1567' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

FOX A Private 'S/3157' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

FRANKLIN THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '9501' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FROST ROBERT R Private '8425' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GALES J J Private '7476' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GARDNER W Private '10169' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GELLATLY JOHN GIBB J G Private '2375' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

HACKING J W Private '16953' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HALLIDAY W Private '3268' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

HALLIGAN JOHN J Private '4734' Leinster Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HAMMOND A Private '13697' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HARPER WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '5624' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HART FREDERICK WILFRED F W Private '2535' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HIDER FRANK JOHN F J Private 'G/4948' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HOBBS ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '11890' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HOGGARTH JAMES J Private '2485' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

INGRAM SIDNEY OWEN S O Bombardier '12' Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 3rd Bty.

IVES E Lance Corporal '10650' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Major Royal Engineers

KAVANAGH J Private '3820' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

KNIPE WILLIAM W Private '2487' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LAWRENCE G Private '8710' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LEMMON MONTAGUE HAGUE M H Private '1001' Honourable Artillery Company 1st (Service) Bn.

LEWIS BENJAMIN B Private '2234' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEWIS THOMAS HENRY T H Rifleman '2469' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LINDSAY P Private '2393' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/5th Bn.

LISTER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2045' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LIVINGSTON JOHN J Private '2477' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MACKAY ROBERT R Private '3641' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

MARRIETTE F Rifleman '3551' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

MAUND E Private '3590' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MILTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal '1203' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

MONKS T Private '11297' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

MOORE J Company Serjeant Major '4204' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MURRAY ALEXANDER A Private '535' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

NICHOLS W T Private '16716' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN T Private '6514' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

O'HARE FELIX JOHN F J Private '14193' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PLIMMER J C Rifleman 'A/2175' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

POPPLE H Serjeant '6046' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PRESTON THOMAS T Private '2396' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

PRICE MORRIS M Private '7151' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

PRINT HARRY STANLEY H S Private '1715' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRIOR H Private '2156' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

PRITCHARD J Private 'D/10297' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

RANDALL HUGH GEORGE (JIM) H G Private '7624' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

RAWLINSON WILLIAM BENJAMIN W B Private '10011' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

REID J G Private '4585' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

ROWE JOSEPH HENRY J H Lance Corporal '1994' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

RUSH SIDNEY HERBERT S H Lance Corporal '10268' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SALTER REGINALD CHARLES FALCONER R C F Captain South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SEAMAN H R Lance Corporal 'L/8627' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SIMMONITE GILBERT G Corporal '9586' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) A Coy. 1st Bn.

SMITH ERNEST E Corporal '10584' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

STEAD H Private '3487' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

STOYLE H G Serjeant '26215' Royal Engineers 26th Field Coy.

STREET SIDNEY S Private '16813' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SWINDLEHURST JOSEPH J Private '1873' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

TALBOT PETER P Rifleman '3323' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THOMAS JAMES HENRY J H Rifleman '5/351' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

THOMAS SAMUEL S Private '2478' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TOUGH JOHN J Private '2184' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

TRENTHAM G T Private '3486' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TROTTER WILLIAM W Private '8136' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TURNER H Private '1537' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

TYLER W W Private '9450' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATTS SAMUEL S Private '9591' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WEBSTER JOHN HENRY J H Corporal '7867' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WESTWOOD B Private '96' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WILCOX JAMES J Private '19981' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WRIGHT HENRY JAMES H J Private '6556' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 67 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMA FULANI Private '6141' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.

ALMOND HARRY Private '3/9845' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 3rd Bn.

ARMER ALFRED JAMES Staff Serjeant '6779' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAILEY Private '2085' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

BARNETT JOSEPH WILFRED Private 'M1/05961' Army Service Corps M.T. Reserve Depot (Grove Park)

BARTLETT WILLIAM Bombardier '32575' Royal Field Artillery 118th Bty.

BARTRAM ALFRED Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2236' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BATTERSBY Lieutenant Connaught Rangers 4th Bn.

BELL Gunner '3732' Royal Garrison Artillery 46th Coy.

BELL-WEDGE WILLIAM Private 'F/1557' Middlesex Regiment 17th Bn.

BENNETT EDWARD Private '10939' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLACK Serjeant '5001' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 3rd

BLACKWELL JAMES Private 'S/1995' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BRAIMA FULANI Lance Corporal '5445' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.

BRAZIER BERTIE Driver '56820' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty.

BROWN FREDERICK GEORGE Private '13952' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

BUKARE MOSHI Private '6618' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.

CARROLL JOHN Sapper '1539' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st Field Coy.

CLARKE HERBERT RICHARD Private '2378' Norfolk Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd/5th Bn.

COLES HENRY Private 'PLY/2280' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Defiance."

CONNOR Private '3340' Royal Irish Fusiliers 4th Bn.

CRICKMORE LEONARD Rifleman '3202' London Regiment 17th Bn.

DOWNES Private '1151' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

DRUMMOND JAMES Petty Officer 'Clyde 4/2291' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DRURY HERBERT Private 'CH/18765' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div.

FARQUHARSON Private '951' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) 2nd Bn.

FREEMAN Gunner '11386' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 66th Bde.

GATLAND Private '6352' 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars

HANNAH Lance Corporal 'PO/13034' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/PO/2914). Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div.

HARRINGTON WILLIAM Private '14852' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEWETT Gunner '9070' Royal Field Artillery 110th Bde.

HILLIER ERNEST JAMES Driver 'T4/072480' Army Service Corps 1st Reserve Horse Transport Depot

HINES Acting Bombardier '85' Royal Garrison Artillery 33rd Coy.

HOLT ADDISON BOOTHROYD Gunner '47' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Heavy Bty.

HOWARD GILBERT ALEXANDER Drummer '9607' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HUMPHRIES Private '18212' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON ALEX Private '3198' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/7th Bn.

KIDD WILLIAM Private '10447' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LAWTON Private '1844' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LEWIS ROBERT KENNETH Corporal '2634' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACDONALD GODFREY Lance Corporal '406' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MANT Lance Corporal '12147' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MILLIE Corporal '493' Scottish Horse 2nd/3rd

MILLS Private 'CH/13337' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/1633). Chatham Bn. R.N. Div.

MORMO LIMBAH Private '3316' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.

MUSA GRUMAH Private '6445' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.

McCONOCHIE NORMAN MORRISON Private '854' Scottish Horse 2nd/3rd

NASSAMU FRAFRA Private '6270' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.

NIEASS Gunner '74365' Royal Horse Artillery "A" Bty.

PARROTT WILLIAM JOHN Sapper '86431' Royal Engineers

PIMBLEY JOHN Second Hand '1155DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Kaphreda."

ROURKE BERNARD Private 'PO/497(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div.

ROWING Private '3/3570' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

SCOTT THOMAS WILLIAM Private '13134' Durham Light Infantry 16th Bn.

SEWELL JOHN ELI Corporal '1945' Suffolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SIMPSON Private '826' Scottish Horse

SMITH ERNEST Lance Corporal '274' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (East Lancs) Field Coy.

SMITH HENRY JAMES Private '1835' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

STEPHENSON Captain Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

SURRIDGE RAYMOND HENRY Private '5175' 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers

SWEENEY Private '2342' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

SWISS PERCY ARTHUR Private '2355' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

THORPE THOMAS TWIBILL Private '1944' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

TOOMEY EDWARD Private '9674' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

WARD Sapper '940' Royal Engineers 2nd East Lancs Field Coy.

WARREN GEORGE WHILBY Private '8772' Royal Berkshire Regiment Depot

WICKERS ARTHUR JAMES Lance Corporal 'L/8209' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

7th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 269

THE 112 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AMOS H J Private '2405' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

ASHFIELD JOSEPH J Private '3534' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ATKINS A H Private '10700' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BALL WILLIAM W Private '6222' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BANKS JAMES ERNEST J E Private '2058' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARR THOMAS T Serjeant '4418' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

BELSHAM H C J Private '3/6975' Devonshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BEMBRIDGE ALFRED JOHN A J Private '2311' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BERRY JOHN J Private '1787' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

BETTS JOSEPH J Serjeant '704' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROOK ROBERT EDWARD R E Lance Corporal 'L/8936' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BROWN G Private 'L/7824' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BUNNEY A Private 'G/13343' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 11th Bn.

BURKE JAMES J Private 'S/9160' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL MALCOLM M Private '7977' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

CLARK F G Private '8725' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

COLLINS C H Private '8828' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COX GEORGE HENRY G H Corporal '1545' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COYLE JOHN J Private '3701' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CRICHTON J Private '8858' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CROWE THOMAS LOCKHART T L Private '6908' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

DAVIES GEORGE G Private '10111' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DESBOROUGH STANLEY S Private '3320' London Regiment 19th Bn.

DOWNS C F Private '3/5790' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DOWNS CHARLES ARTHUR C A Lance Corporal '18498' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

DRINKALL ROBERT R Serjeant '9884' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

DUNCAN R Private '658' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DUNN ALBERT A Corporal '10589' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

EPSTEIN JULIUS J Private '11508' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

FIDGETT B Driver 'T/17365' Army Service Corps 281st Horse Transport Coy.

FITZGERALD LEONARD WILLIAM L W Private '9330' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

FLETCHER VINCENT V Private '11971' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FORREST DAVID D Private '7831' Seaforth Highlanders "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FULLER JAMES GEORGE J G Lance Corporal 'L/8163' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

GEMMELL J Corporal '1518' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

GILHAM AUSTIN THOMAS A T Lance Corporal 'L/8972' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GOWLER J Private 'S/244' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

GREEN T Corporal '7587' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GRIMSLEY WALTER CHARLES W C Private '19611' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

GUEST JOHN J Private '1926' Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HALES J Private '6020' Army Veterinary Corps Convalescent Horse Depot,

HALLETT FRANK F Private '16346' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HAMILL EDWARD E Private '9879' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

HANDS J Private '17811' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HARRISON DICK D Driver '979' Royal Field Artillery 1st (West Riding) Bty.

HEPSTONE J Private '11508' ALIAS

HIBBERT T G Private '11815' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

HILLS W Private '5903' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HOUGHTON WALTER W Private '2051' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HUGHES JOHN J Private 'S/108' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HUGHES T H Lance Corporal '14851' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

HUNT WILLIAM W Private '6192' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

HURRELL ROBERT HENRY R H Private '3563' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

IRELAND HENRY ARTHUR H A Corporal '10794' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

JAMIESON JOHN DUNN J D Private '1207' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

JONES L Private '7602' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

JONES T O Private '8684' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KELLY JOHN J Private '11830' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

LAUGHTON E G Lance Corporal '2086' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

LEE G H W Lance Corporal '2133' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

LINDOP A Private '2041' Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LOMAX JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '663' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MACKAY CLAUDE LYSAGHT C L Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MANTLE A Private 'L/7208' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MASSER T W Lance Serjeant '1073' York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

MAYO CLEMENT C Private '8781' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

MIDGLEY J Private '6/2117' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

MOWAT FRANK F Private '3435' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/4th Bn.

MULLEY THOMAS STONE LEWIS T S L Private '6657' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MacMILLAN DONALD D Private '3/5968' Gordon Highlanders "G" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MacPHERSON WILLIAM THOMAS BUTLER W T B Private '2556' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McGINLEY J Private 'M1/08138' Army Service Corps 3rd Cav. Div.

NADIN B Lance Corporal '7480' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

NUNAN C B Lance Serjeant '11545' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

O'NEIL GEORGE VICTOR G V Private '2975' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

OAKLEY B Private '15486' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PARK R Private '10453' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

PARKINSON J Private '10328' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PERREM S W Lance Corporal 'S/10278' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

PRATT HALES CHARLES C Lance Corporal '816' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

PULSFORD ALBERT JAMES A J Private '8502' Essex Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

REES GEORGE G Serjeant '15090' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

REEVES E A Private '9563' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROLAND GEORGE G Private 'L/15161' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SAUNDERS C H Private '6486' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SAYER C O Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

SCOTT B Lance Serjeant '1312' York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

SEABURY DANIEL CHARLES D C Private '7749' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHAILES ALBERT JOHN A J Private '9718' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHEPHARD WALTER WILLIAM W W Rifleman '5/4944' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Lance Corporal '200' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

STAFFORD JAMES EDWARD J E Sapper '991' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (South Midland) Field Coy.

STEBBINGS A W Private '1577' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SWANN HAROLD WILLIAM H W Private '1271' Essex Yeomanry 1st/1st

TAYLOR H F Corporal '8128' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TAYLOR S Private '7029' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn.

THOMPSON I H Private '2179' Gloucestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

TIMS W Private '1868' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

TUGBY ERNEST E Private '16485' Leicestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

TURNER C Lance Corporal '9442' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

TURNER SAMUEL S Rifleman '12078' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

WAITE FREDERICK MAXWELL F M Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WALTERS THOMAS FRANCIS T F Private '1673' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WANDS JAMES COLQUHOUN J C Rifleman '2258' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WATSON D Gunner '563' Royal Field Artillery 27th Div. Ammunition Col.

WHITE T Lance Corporal 'S/8453' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

WHITTELL HENRY H Private '7213' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS R Sapper '86156' Royal Engineers 170th Field Coy.

WOODWARD G H Lance Corporal '8105' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

YATES JOHN J Private 'S/3592' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

YOUNG DAVID D Private '2833' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLEN HARRY Private '1745' Shropshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

ASH Corporal '104' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

ASTLES Private '8379' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BAKER Private '10541' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

BEADMAN Corporal '7577' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BELL Private '2449' ALIAS South Africa

BENUNU GRUNSHI Lance Corporal '5118' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

BLOXHAM ALBERT JOHN Drummer '1115' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. India

BRUCE GEORGE ELLIOT Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2401' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BURNS Corporal '9402' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

BYRNE JOHN Serjeant '13996' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 4th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

CARDWELL Private '10461' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

COOK Rifleman '1988' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES GILBERT Private '11005' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn. Germany

DAVIES Serjeant '197' Northumberland Fusiliers Depot Bn. United Kingdom

DRYDEN JOHN HERBERT Lance Corporal '2390' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ELLIS JOHN WILLIAM Corporal '50' Royal Engineers 1st/1st West Riding Field Coy. Greece

GEE Private '2112' Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn Greece

GREGSON WILLIAM Private '21118' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

GUNN JOHN Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/239' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

HARDING JOHN Private '10561' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn. Germany

HAYHURST Serjeant '3997' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HINCHLIFFE Able Seaman 'KW/26' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

HUDSON Private '1321' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. Greece

JONES Private '7233' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

KIDD Private 'L/14981' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

KITSON REYNOLDS HAMILTON Pilot Mercantile Marine S.S. "Menapier." United Kingdom

LEWIS Company Quartermaster Serjeant '5026' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

LLOYD Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn. United Kingdom

MALLEY Private '15338' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

MILLSON CHARLES Driver '39836' Royal Field Artillery 107th Bde. United Kingdom

NICOLSON DONALD Private '3/5960' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn. Germany

PANTARD HENRY PERCY Lance Corporal '1038' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) United Kingdom

PETERS Private '1470' Royal Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

PETTITT STEPHEN Private '15756' Suffolk Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

PIDDOCK Private '1677' Kent Cyclist Battalion United Kingdom

PILKINGTON Private '17560' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Greece

PRINCE SIDNEY Private 'PO/337(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

RAEPER Private '1077' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn. Germany

RICHARDSON Private '22555' Highland Light Infantry 15th Bn. United Kingdom

SHIPLEY ROBERT Able Seaman 'KX/230' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

SMITH JOSEPH HENRY Driver '1118' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/1st North Midland Bde. United Kingdom

TREW Private '779' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) Egypt

TRUNDLE Private 'PO/2900' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

TURLEY Private '16403' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

WATERS Private '18123' Wiltshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WISHART PETER Driver '61264' Royal Engineers Training Depot (Aldershot) United Kingdom

WOOD MATHEW ELLISON Private '8979' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

YARO Carrier Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

6th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 510

THE 104 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BAKER F W Private '2391' London Regiment 24th Bn.

BALL ROBERT R Private '2140' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BARCLAY E. THOMAS E T Private '8160' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BATCHELOR R Private '761' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BESZANT LABAN L Drummer '2204' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BOWEN CLARENCE C Corporal '8517' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

BRADLEY P Private '3170' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BRADY J Private '11026' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRIEN WILLIAM W Corporal '9219' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRODIE GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '14447' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRUNS F W Lance Corporal '4131' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BUCKLEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2184' Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BURFORD ALBERT A Rifleman '11281' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

CAFFREY EDWARD E Private '9413' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

CHAPLIN R E Lance Corporal 'G/4813' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

CLARKE SYDNEY HERBERT S H Lance Corporal '16513' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

COLES ALBERT JAMES A J Private '11526' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

COOK A Private '9188' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COTTINGHAM J Private '2131' York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

COTTON HARRY THOMAS H T Private '5675' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CROUCH FRED F Private '7588' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

CULLEN A G Company Serjeant Major '7452' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

DARBY H L Lance Serjeant '1373' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DAVIES D Private '4936' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

DIXON ARTHUR EDWARD BASIL A E B Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

DONOVAN WILLIAM RICHARD W R Rifleman '3126' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) "A" Coy.

ELDRETT E Lance Corporal '10051' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

EVANS J O Private '1787' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

FENN HAROLD GEORGE H G Lance Corporal '1990' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "B" Coy. 1st/21st Bn.

FERGUSSON ROBERT R Bombardier '63904' Royal Field Artillery 38th Bde. Ammunition Col.

FLEMING WILLIAM W Private '1384' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

FORSTER W T Private '1371' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

FOSTER T Private '2507' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

FRANCIS FREDERICK F Private '17982' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

FULLER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '761' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GARDNER G Private '9453' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GATES A J Private '3413' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

GILL W J Private '9504' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GOODE J Private '1583' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GORDON D Private '16687' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GOUGH J Private 'D/5984' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

GOULD FRANCIS HUNT F H Captain Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

GOWER ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private 'D/335' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

GREGORY A Private '11858' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HART JOHN J Private '6193' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HAWKINS ARCHIBALD A Private '3243' Gloucestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

HEARNE WILLIAM W Private '9643' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEPWORTH H Private '4/2939' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HILLS EDWARD FREDERICK JAMES E F J Private '9747' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOPKINSON WILLIAM EWART W E Lance Corporal '3386' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

HUNTER E Gunner '19306' Royal Garrison Artillery 122nd Heavy Bty.

JEWSBURY CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '1897' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JONES J T Private '9603' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JOWLE A Private '2091' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

KELLY H Private '5627' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KELLY J Private '9515' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KELSALL R Private '2134' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KINNAIRD F J Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

KIRKBY A H Private '4525' 15th (The King's) Hussars

LANE EDWIN FRANCIS E F Private '19642' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

LEWIS TOM T Private '2973' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MACKENZIE KENNETH K Private '1596' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

MACKIE W Private '1467' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

MAIR JOHN J Private '3188' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MARSH GEORGE G Private '10431' York and Lancaster Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL J Private '10962' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

MASSEY TOM T Private '2274' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

MEARS E Serjeant '10333' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MEEHAN JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '10122' Leinster Regiment "E" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MILLER R Private 'S/2516' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MULCAHY THOMAS HENRY T H Private '15041' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

McINTOSH JOHN J Private '9062' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

McMULLAN C Private '3054' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NEAL ARTHUR GEORGE A G Rifleman '5499' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

NEWNS WILLIAM W Private '1183' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

NORTH H Private '9988' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

NORTON WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '3582' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

PAYNE E Private '9561' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARCE JAMES LUCAS J L Private 'D/3455' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

PHILLIPS CHARLES C Private '11586' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

PORTEOUS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Bugler '11573' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PRENTICE JAMES ALEXANDER WEBSTER J A W Lan Corp '10367' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) "B" Sqdn.

RIDDOCH ALEXANDER A Private '17694' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

RIVETT E G Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant '1576' Royal Field Artillery 107th Bty.

RYAN PATRICK P Private '7717' Leinster Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SACH F J Private '2752' London Regiment 19th Bn.

SHORTHOUSE HARRY H Private '11800' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

SLY C J Lance Corporal '13861' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SMALL F Private '2584' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH H Private '6011' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '2477' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 4th Bn.

STEWARDSON H H Lance Corporal '647' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

STONE B W Corporal '796' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

TAYLOR F Lance Corporal '2909' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TAYLOR GEORGE G Private '3587' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMSON R Private '6279' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

THORPE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '3/7828' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

VICKERS T Private '41470' Royal Army Medical Corps 9th Field Amb.

WATKINS CHARLES C Private '3/7969' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WEST G Serjeant '13792' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WESTON F J Private '773' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS T F Lance Corporal '250915' Royal Scots 5th/6th Bn.

WOOTTON L A Private '47177' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WRIGHT HENRY GORDON H G Captain Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BARNETT ALEXANDER THEODORE Private '16753' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 14th United Kingdom

BILLINGTON Driver '2221' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/3rd North Midland Bde. United Kingdom

BLANEY Private '13515' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn. United Kingdom

BRASHIER HAROLD JOHN ASHBY Private '3018' Northamptonshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BROOKS GEORGE PETER Private '9309' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BUNTON JACK STANLEY Private '15393' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BURCHETT ALFRED EDWARD Corporal 'T/1367' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. India

BUTLER Driver 'T1/5233' Army Service Corps 31st Field Amb. United Kingdom

CHRISTOFFELSZ NOEL M. Corporal '787' Ceylon Garrison Artillery Sri Lanka

COX Acting Bombardier '81068' Royal Field Artillery 460th Bty. Greece

CUDBY Corporal '1946' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DANIEL JAMES DALGLIESH Lance Corporal '1731' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) Depot United Kingdom

DOUGLASS Company Serjeant Major '5927' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Greece

DOWN Saddler 'TS/7556' Army Service Corps Remount Depot United Kingdom

EVERITT JESSE Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/2080' R N Air Service Armoured Car Div. (Dardanelles). United Kingdom

FOSTER Private '2413' Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers) 1st Egypt

GALE ARTHUR CHARLES Private '13990' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GLENDENNING Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1918' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

GODFREY Serjeant '4219' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HANNAH Driver '94627' Royal Field Artillery 6th Depot United Kingdom

HARDING HORACE Private 'PLY/289(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

HAWKINS GEORGE Private '4288' Royal Berkshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HEADLEY Private 'PLY/16353' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

HEMSWORTH AUGUSTUS HETHERSETT Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

HINDLEY JAMES Stoker 1st Class '295776' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/8801). Hood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

HOBBS Private '17784' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HOUGH Private '2031' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Greece

HULL GEORGE THOMSON Serjeant '21522' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 19th Bn United Kingdom

HULTON ALAN EDWARD GREY Lieutenant Army Service Corps 173rd H.T. Coy. United Kingdom

JONES ARTHUR Private '10822' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

LANE Private '2490' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MILNER SAMUEL Private '2507' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

MONTGOMERY JAMES HANS Petty Officer Stoker '279633' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

NEAL WILLIAM Private '5372' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

PENNY Private '1413' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. Malta

PERKINS DAVID GEORGE Able Seaman '197231' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Swiftsure." United Kingdom

RAINEY CHARLES Rifleman '7163' Royal Irish Rifles "A" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

RIDGWAY Private '19084' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROBATHAN ALLAN KEITH Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Otranto. Brazil

SKINNER Private '2962' Highland Light Infantry 17th Bn. United Kingdom

SPENCER DAVID ARTHUR Able Seaman 'KW/218' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

STUDD Rifleman 'B/33' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SWAN EDGAR SISSON Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2012' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

SWEENEY JOHN Private '2280' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR CHARLES Private 'L/8236' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

TOWNS ALEXANDER LOW Driver '19940' Army Service Corps No. 1 Depot Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

TUCKER HORACE BENJAMIN Petty Officer '182413' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Swiftsure." United Kingdom

WICKS Drummer '1707' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WICKS MARK Petty Officer 1st Class '177150 (PO.)' Royal Navy H.M. Destroyer "Amazon." United Kingdom

WILCOX ARTHUR Driver 'T2/13814' Army Service Corps 145th Coy. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS HOWELL Private '19447' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WYLIE JOHN Private '2493' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

5th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 402

THE 104 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN A W Private '2188' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ANDERSON JAMES J Private 'S/9293' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

ANDERSON W Private '11557' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

BEHARRELL GEORGE AMOS G A Private '16709' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOAST BENJAMIN BISHOP B B Drummer '2136' London Regiment 7th Bn.

BOOTH THOMAS T Drummer '10255' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BOX FRED F Private '10158' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BRIDGE R Private '9330' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROCKBANK SIEGFRIED HARRISON S H Private '2559' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BROOME LOUIS GEORGE L G Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BURKITT ERNEST E Private '1897' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURTON ARTHUR A Private '16923' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTMAN FREDRICK WILLIAM F W Private '2763' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

COOPER W H Private '19375' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

COVENTRY J A Private '9191' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

COVERDALE THOMAS T Private '3/7314' Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CROSSINGHAM C L Lance Corporal '1999' London Regiment 7th Bn.

DICKINSON JOHN J Rifleman 'Z/2601' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

DOWNES HORACE H Corporal '3/8232' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

DOYLE M Private '19624' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUGGAN M Private '9080' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUNLAVEY JAMES J Private '9279' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUNN M Private '7706' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

EDWARDS ARTHUR DAN A D Private '18450' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

ELLIOTT WILFRED W Private '312614' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

FAIRBAIRN A H Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Regiment 3rd Bn., attd. 2nd Bn.

FAULKNER G F Private '3390' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FITZSIMONS CHARLES C Private '8077' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FOXCROFT WALTER BAINES W B Private '10/21' East Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

FRANCIS C G Sapper '15546' Royal Engineers 3rd Signal Coy.

FRANKLIN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Corporal '8328' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FRASER D Private '7114' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

FRY WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '22294' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

GALLAGHER R Private '1628' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

GIBBS ROBY R Private '2043' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars

GRAHAM W Private '3209' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GRAIL STANLEY JAMES S J Private '2807' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GREENWOOD R Private '6/1610' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

GRIFFIN SAMUEL JOSEPH S J Rifleman '6935' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

HAMPSON WILLIAM W Private '2760' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAYDEN WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '18208' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

HENIGAN JOHN J Rifleman 'R/7910' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HILL H Private '3/10749' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HOUGH JOSEPH J Private '8784' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

HOWES WALTER GEORGE W G Company Serjeant Major '11' London Regiment "G" Coy. 7th Bn.

HUMPHRIES RICHARD R Private '3564' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUNTER A Private '4808' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HUTTON H W Private '10970' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

HYSLOP RICHARD R Private '8479' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

IZZARD ALBERT ALLEN A A Rifleman 'A/1287' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

JELLICOE STEPHEN S Private '1559' Cheshire Regiment 4th Bn. attd. 5th Bn.

JOHNSON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '16971' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES R Lance Corporal '11510' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES WATKIN JOHN W J Lance Corporal '6734' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

JUBY W Private '8817' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KEITH A R Corporal '17295' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KING LAWRENCE HAROLD L H Lance Corporal '695' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

LYALL J Lance Corporal '1600' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

MANN A Private '1237' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

MEDLOCK JOHN J Serjeant '17863' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd (Trench) Bty.

MILLS ARTHUR FREDERICK CHARLES A F C Private '1514' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

MILLS RALPH R Private '959' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

MITCHELL ROBERT R Serjeant '11732' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

MORSE A P Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McEWAN J Lance Serjeant '406' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

McEWAN J C Private '15919' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGIBBON GEORGE G Private '3448' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

McINTOSH J Private '4718' 13th Hussars

McLAGGAN ROBERT R Private '2760' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

McMAHON JOSEPH J Private '7426' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

NORTON ARTHUR A Private '9785' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

O'BRIEN E Private '10323' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

O'HARE PETER P Private '8575' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

PATERSON ALASTAIR FINLAY A F Second Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

PAYNE FRANK F Trooper '2508' 2nd Life Guards

PENFOLD WILLIAM THOMAS W T Rifleman '3005' London Regiment 17th Bn.

PILGRIM PERCY P Private '1082' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

PITCAIRN ROBERT R Private 'S/3458' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

POWELL W H Private '1562' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

QUAYLE WILLIAM ROBERT W R 2nd Corporal '317' Royal Engineers 1st/1st Cheshire Field Coy.

RAWSON STANLEY S Private '3684' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

SAWKILL S Private '1372' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

SEYMOUR CHARLES HENRY C H Private '3967' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHEPHARD HENRY WILLIAM H W Sapper '15109' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

SMULLEN EDWARD E Private '7997' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SOFFE JOHN J Private '10370' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

SPENCER P Private '6/2161' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

SQUIRES S A Private '2446' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

STAMP GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '7767' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STARR A Rifleman '1148' London Regiment 17th Bn.

STEWART JOHN J Private 'S/3630' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

THECKSTON J Private '2903' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

THOMSON THOMAS ANDREW T A Private '17837' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

TOTTY C T Serjeant '2632' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TOWNSEND ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '7245' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

TURNBULL GEORGE G Private 'S/3305' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WATSON DAVID GALLOWAY D G Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

WEALE D T Shoeing Smith Corporal '85053' Royal Field Artillery 52nd Bde

WESTWELL THOMAS HENRY T H Private '24754' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHEELER E Lance Corporal '16862' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHITE C Lance Corporal '8836' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS ROBERT RICHARD R R Private '3/5413' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WOOD J H Petty Officer Motor Mechanic '187387' Royal Naval Air Service

WRIGHT J Rifleman 'R/8462' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

THE 47 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABA MAIFONI Private '6643' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BARRETT Driver '47934' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BATTERSHILL Quartermaster Serjeant 'T/238' Army Ordnance Corps Inspection Branch, Indian Ordnance Dept. India

BOYD Private 'M1/09314' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BRACKEN THOMAS Stoker 1st Class 'K/10774' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Topaze." United Kingdom

BRIDGE FRANK Private '2276' Cheshire Regiment "D" Coy. 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BURGESS Serjeant Reserve Cavalry Regiment 14th Nigeria

BYWATER WILLIAM JAMES Gunner '33018' Royal Field Artillery 5th Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

DAMSELL GEORGE FREDERICK Private '1452' Royal Army Medical Corps 87th Field Amb. Malta

DAY Private '8566' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Germany

DEWHURST Private London Regiment 10th Bn United Kingdom

DYSON Private '11409' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ELLIOTT WILLIAM Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/19' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

FELLOWS Private '1735' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Germany

FLOWER FRANK Private '13951' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FRANK ALAN J. Rifleman '50' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

FULLER WILLIAM Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Arctic" (Boston) United Kingdom

GEORGE Private '13616' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GOWER ARTHUR JOSEPH Private 'TF/2423' Middlesex Regiment 10th Bn. India

HARLEY ARTHUR Rifleman 'A/549' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HILL GEORGE WILSON Private '569' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HOOD LUKE ROBSON Private '58984' Royal Army Medical Corps "K" Coy United Kingdom

HOWARD Lance Corporal '9435' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

INGREY WILLIAM Serjeant '5126' Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KEATES ERNEST Private '11333' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

LIVETT JOHN WILLIAM Trooper '332' North Somerset Yeomanry United Kingdom

LLOYD FREDERICK OLIVER Driver '3538' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th (Res.) Bn. United Kingdom

MACE WALTER CHARLES ASHBY Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Arctic" (Boston) United Kingdom

MASKELL FRANCIS Private '12261' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MAUNDER SAMUEL Sapper '16435' Royal Engineers "G" Coy. United Kingdom

MAXWELL Private '9480' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Greece

McCUE Driver 'T4/057169' Army Service Corps 2nd Reserve H.T. Coy. United Kingdom

McCULLOUGH Sapper '1893' Royal Engineers 1st/1st East Lancs. Field Coy. United Kingdom

McRITCHIE JOHN Corporal '317161' Seaforth Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PARKER THOMAS Lance Corporal '1419' Border Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PEARCE JAMES HENRY CLIFFORD Stoker 2nd Class 'K/25718(Dev.)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

PESTERFIELD ERNEST WILLIAM Skipper Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Arctic." United Kingdom

PILGRIM PERCY CHARLES Private '1805' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

RONAN Private '8359' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SHAZELL Acting Bombardier '61384' Royal Field Artillery 118th Bty. Germany

SHEA Private '8492' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH JOHN HENRY Private '2000' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 4th Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR JAMES Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Arctic" (Boston) United Kingdom

TREVETT ALBERT Private '12426' Dorsetshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

VERNON Private '863' Rhodesia Regiment 2nd Bn Kenya

WINDLE ADAM Private '1773' East Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 4th Bn. Egypt

WRIGHT Private '17009' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

4th June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1685

THE 133 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALEXANDER DAVID D Private '10242' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

ALLOTT DAWSON D Sapper '18617' Royal Engineers 26th Field Coy.

ANGUS JOHN J Private '1683' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

ARCHIBALD ALEXANDER A Company Quartermaster Serjeant '1588' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

ARNOTT ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '1337' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

ASHER ALEXANDER A Private '10915' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

BACCHUS ROBERT R Private '1441' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BACON THOMAS T Private '16051' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BANCROFT EDWARD HENRY E H Private '755' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

BARNARD HARRY H Private '7982' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAUM ALWYNE JOHN A J Private '2278' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BEALL ROY DIXON R D Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 7th Bty.

BERRY JOHN J Corporal '10712' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

BEVERLEY ANDREW A Corporal '11352' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

BLACKHAM HAROLD GROVES H G Private '2553' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BLAIR D Private '10278' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLANCHARD FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '5806' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BLOOMER AUBREY RUPERT A R Private '5894' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

BOYCE JAMES J Lance Corporal '18961' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BRANAGHAN G P Private '8925' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRANCH C W Private '8025' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

BRENTON R H Private '16547' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BROUGHTON ANDREW A Private '16742' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Private '1589' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

CARTER WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '7227' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHAPMAN A Private 'GS/11670' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

CHILDS E Private '8470' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARK GEORGE G Private '10798' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

COOKE ALBERT EDWARD A E Company Serjeant Major '8455' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

COOPER A H Rifleman 'R/5591' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

CORLESS JAMES J Private '8072' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

COWIE GEORGE G Private '10926' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

CRESSWELL ERNEST ALAN E A Corporal '2206' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

CRICHTON ROBERT R Lance Corporal '11187' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

DIX NOAH JOHN N J Private '14014' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

DOBSON JOSEPH GEORGE J G Private '8655' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOUGLAS WILLIAM W Private '11526' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

DRAYTON W H Private '1759' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

DRURY ROBERT R Private '7001' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DYSTER ARTHUR E. A E Rifleman '2785' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

FELL GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3205' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

FIPPARD HERBERT JOHN H J Corporal '2087' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) "D" Coy.

FORBES JOHN J Private '10875' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

FOSTER R Private '17323' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FOWLER EDWARD E Private '7522' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FRASER JOHN J Serjeant '1116' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

FRASER W Lance Corporal '8132' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GAULT C P Private '759' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

GEDDES WILLIAM A. W A Private '1567' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

GIBSON ROBERT R Private '9419' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GOFFIN HERBERT CULLIS H C Serjeant '2849' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

GORDON GEORGE G Private '1444' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

GORDON R Private '11339' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

GOSNEY W T Gunner '819' Royal Field Artillery 1st (West Riding Bde.)

GOVER ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '5427' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS ROBERT MORRIS R M Private '22885' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HAMILTON ROBERT R Company Serjeant Major '7417' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRISON W Corporal '911' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HAYWOOD C Corporal '9528' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HINGLEY ELI E Private '10972' Worcestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

HODGETTS OLIVER O Private '8662' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLLINGWORTH W Private '2313' York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

HOYLES JOHN THOMAS J T Private '12470' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUNT R Private '2300' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JACKSON STEPHEN S Serjeant '7632' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JARVIS CORNELIUS EVELYN C E Private '10181' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

JESSOP JOHN WILLIAM J W Lieutenant Colonel '' Lincolnshire Regiment Cdg. 1st/4th Bn.

KEENS F J Private '25236' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KERL WILLIAM AUSTEN W A Rifleman '1910' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

LANG JOHN STEWART J S Private '10526' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd Bn.

LAWSON JOHN J Private '17938' Grenadier Guards King's Coy. 1st Bn.

LEECH R Lance Corporal '3338' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

LOWTHER THOMAS BERESFORD T B Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MACQUIRE GEORGE BELL G B Private '6335' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

MAHON J Private '1211' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAIR ALEXANDER A Serjeant '1169' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

MARSHALL HORACE STANLEY H S Private '1950' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL J Private '9354' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MASON S O Private '2333' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

MATTHEWS THOMAS TYRRELL BICKNOR T T B Lance Corporal '1716' Lon Reg (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

MORRISON ALEXANDER A Private '11150' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

MORRISON JOHN J Private '11641' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

MULCAHY P Private '10776' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURRAY R Private 'S/7034' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MacGILLIVRAY FINLAY F Rifleman '1956' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

McCALDON ROBERT R Private '17814' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGREGOR ALEXANDER A Private '11619' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

McILWAIN WILLIAM W Private '17951' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

McWILLIAM CHARLES C Private '11604' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

O'NEIL C Corporal '5233' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn. Bn.

PALLETT GEORGE W. E. G W E Rifleman '2949' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

PARK J R Lance Corporal '1430' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

PARRY THOMAS T Private '12893' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

PEACEFUL T S H Private '1942' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

PHILLIPS BERTRAM EDWARD B E Private '2969' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

PISHORN FRANK F Private '14351' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

QUINN JAMES J Private '3/7726' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

RAEBURN GEORGE E. G E Corporal '265611' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

READ JAMES J Private '15926' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RENNIE CHARLES C Private '10514' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

RILEY W J Private '2524' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

ROBERTS RICHARD JOHN R J Private '16427' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

RYDER F R Lance Corporal '2074' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SANDS FRED F Private '7000' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCHWARTZ ISAAC SOLOMON I S Private '2384' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SHARMAN JOHN WILLIAM J W Sapper '20382' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

SIEVWRIGHT JOHN J Private '10825' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

SINGLETON WALTER W Lance Corporal '1752' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

SLATER EDWIN E Private '1435' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE JOHN G J Lance Corporal '7571' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STITTLE A Saddler '8200' Royal Field Artillery 117th Bty.

STOREY ERNEST HUBERT E H Corporal of Horse '3088' 1st Life Guards

SUTTON JAMES ALBERT J A Private '12512' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

THOM JOHN J Corporal '11144' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

THORNTON VALENTINE V Rifleman '1711' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

TOUGH JAMES J Serjeant '818' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

TOWE FRANK F Private '5632' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

TRAIL EDWARD E Private '1222' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

TRANTER HARRY H Private '9760' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TYLER H Private '7027' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

TYLER HARRY ARTHUR H A Trooper '2674' 2nd Life Guards

VIE F G Private '7541' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WADDINGHAM JOHN CHARLES J C Private '14570' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM W Private '11013' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

WALTHAM ARTHUR A Private '14296' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WEBB FRANK L. F L Rifleman '1981' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

WEBSTER ALEXANDER A Private '897' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

WESTWOOD T L Private '2309' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHYTE GEORGE G Lance Corporal '1238' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

WILSON ADAM A Private '10749' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

WILSON SIDNEY S Lance Corporal '4/2486' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WINTERTON CHARLES ALEXANDER C A Rifleman '2848' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

YOUNG A E Private '1576' Middlesex Regiment "H" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

THE 48 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASKEW Gunner '564' Royal Horse Artillery Notts Bty. Egypt

BRUCKSHAW SAMUEL Sapper '7176' Royal Engineers No. 2 Siege Coy. Royal Anglesey United Kingdom

CLARK BERT ERNEST Private '12751' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CLYNE HARRY Private 'S/71623' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CROWTHER BERT Private '2197' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

CUNNINGHAM PATRICK Corporal '10181' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn. Ireland, Republic of

DILLON ROBERT Private '10025' Royal Scots 1st Bn. United Kingdom

ELLACOTT Corporal '1164' Hertfordshire Yeomanry Egypt

FARMER Private '18724' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

FRASER ANDREW Gunner '80268' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

FULBROOK FREDERICK WILLIAM GEORGE Private '14626' Hampshire Regiment "Y" Coy. 2nd Bn. Egypt

GOODCHILD Private '8060' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

GOODWIN ARCHIE E. Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Trawler "Excel" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

GREENSMITH FRANK Private '9141' 15th (The King's) Hussars United Kingdom

HALL Private '13730' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HEATH Rifleman '2743' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

HEDLEY JOHN Serjeant '5927' Durham Light Infantry 1st Bn. India

HEWSON Driver '55' Royal Field Artillery 1st West Lancs Bde. United Kingdom

HODDINOTT CHARLES FREDERICK Private 'L/4774' Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JONES OWEN Private '1923' Welsh Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

KNIGHTS Boy 3rd Class 'J/39235' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Ganges." United Kingdom

LEAK Private '6947' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. attd. Depot. United Kingdom

LINTERN HENRY JOSEPH Colour Serjeant 'S/982' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) Depot Bn. United Kingdom

MALCOLMSON JOHN JOSEPH Major Royal Field Artillery 4th Hants Bty. 2nd Wessex Bde. United Kingdom

MILLER Private '2838' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

MILNE WILLIAM JAMES Private '3382' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

MILTON Lance Corporal 'L/10040' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MOXEY EDWARD RICHARD Third Hand Mercantile Marine Trawler "Excel" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

MOXEY FRANK C. Mate Mercantile Marine Trawler "Excel" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

MOXEY PETER Skipper Mercantile Marine Trawler "Excel." United Kingdom

McDONALD Private '1440' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

NEWMAN CHARLES WILLIAM Driver '2329' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

NORTH ARTHUR WILLIAM Serjeant 'S/582' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

ORMEROD BENJAMIN THOMAS Lance Corporal '36274' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

PEDGRIFT Private '13403' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

PERRIMAN Able Seaman '134185' Royal Navy (RFR Ch. B/953). H.M.S. "Bacchante" United Kingdom

POWELL Private 'T/1251' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

PRINCE SIDNEY Private 'G/1306' Middlesex Regiment 17th Bn. United Kingdom

PURSEY THOMAS HENRY Gunner '66924' Royal Field Artillery 79th Bty. India

RYAN THOMAS Driver 'T/35002' Army Service Corps 248th H.T. Coy. Egypt

SCROGGIE Fourth Engineer Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Foylemore." Egypt

SMITH JOHN Private '3258' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

STEWART THOMAS LOUIS GRENET Surgeon '' Royal Navy Sanitary M.O., 1st R.N. Bde H.Q., R.N. Div. Greece

STUBBS Stoker 1st Class '309739' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Juno." United Kingdom

WHITLOCK Private '10700' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

WILLIAMS Lance Corporal '2047' South Wales Borderers 1st (Brecknockshire) Bn. Yemen

WILLIAMS SAMUEL Serjeant '1893' King's Royal Rifle Corps "F" Coy. 6th Bn. United Kingdom

YOUNG FREDERICK GEORGE Private 'T/2427' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. India

3rd June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 229

THE 129 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT JOHN J Private '3248' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

ALCOCK STEPHEN S Private '1690' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

ALFORD JAMES J Private '383' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

ARGUE L Lance Corporal 'B/7470' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

BAIN DAVID McLAREN D M Captain '' Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. attd 2nd Bn.

BARLEY JOHN J Private '7707' Bedfordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

BARRETT LEONARD L Private 'L/15392' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BARRY M Private '10774' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BATES W Private '1394' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BEAVER JAMES PYM J P Private '2116' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BEDDOE J P Private '15528' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

BELCHER A Private '9781' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BELL D Private '4/7896' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BERRY E A Private '9681' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BILLINGHAM JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10813' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRADSHAW RICHARD R Private '10817' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRIGHT JAMES J Private 'S/7013' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BROWN ANDREW A Private '2291' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

BROWN J Rifleman '1436' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

BRUMBY J Private '2260' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BULLEY W Private '318218' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BURNETT ROBERT R Private '2392' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

BYATT MARTIN M Private '3/6456' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CALDER J. McM. J M Serjeant '1208' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CARLYLE W Private '639' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CLARK HENRY ROBERT ERNEST H R E Second Lieutenant Lon Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

CLARKE HERBERT GEORGE H G Rifleman '1710' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

CLARKE WILLIAM W Private '2568' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLEMENTS JESSE THOMAS J T Private 'G/3440' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

COLE FRED F Corporal '19225' Royal Engineers 55th Field Coy.

CONCANNON NICHOLAS N Private '2750' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

CRICHTON JOSEPH J Private '10583' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CURTIS H Private 'D/7000' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

DALTON J Private '481' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

DAVIES HARRY H Rifleman 'R/8247' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

DAVIS GEORGE FREDERICK MILES G F M Shoeing Smith 'TS/6927' Army Service Corps Base Horse Transport

DAWSON HARRY H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '1516' West Yorks Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

DRUMMOND JAMES WEIR J W Piper '1666' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

DRUMMOND-FRASER MURRAY M Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

EDGINTON ROBERT WALTER LAURENCE R W L Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

EDWARDS SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '10823' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ELLIOTT ARTHUR A Private '5806' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

FARONE FRED F Sapper '86106' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

FARQUHARSON FRANK LUMSDEN F L Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

FAULKNER C H Private '3685' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FIELDING JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '6043' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

FLETCHER CECIL JOHN C J Private '2001' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

FOWLER K R Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

GOLDING HENRY H Private '16012' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRAHAM G Private '7535' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

GRAHAM W Piper '1156' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

GRANT D Private '3/3751' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

GRAY W Private '9787' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREENSIDE CHRISTOPHER C Private '15318' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GUEST SYDNEY S Sapper '86164' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

HADFIELD ALFRED A Private '4332' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAYDON FRED F Private 'SR/8033' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HENSTOCK SAMUEL S Corporal '351' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 6th Bn.

HOLBORN CHARLES C Serjeant 'S/1858' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

HOLME JAMES J Private '3345' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOPE DAVID D Private '8746' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

HOSSICK JOHN J Private '6301' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

HOWARTH S Private '18498' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HULME JAMES J Private '3345' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUNT WILLIAM W Private '17710' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HYNES JAMES J Private 'S/1695' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HYSLOP J Private '823' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

INNES WILLIAM E. C. W E C Corporal '1126' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

JACKSON E Gunner '95787' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 50th Bde.

JACKSON FRED F Private '1856' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

JACKSON G Lance Corporal '3/3839' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

JENNINGS W Corporal '98' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

JEX A H Lance Corporal 'L/6500' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTONE P Private '2938' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

JONES H Private '8482' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES JOHN J Private '3/5538' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

KAY J Private '16676' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KEMP WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '1768' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KENNY JAMES J Private '9810' York and Lancaster Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

LAKER S Private 'G/3975' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEE JAMES LINSLEY J L Private '2591' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

LINDLEY WILLIAM ALLEN W A Private '5696' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

LLOYD PERCY P Private '6514' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

LOWE JOHN J Private '3231' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MACKIE JOHN J Private '1693' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

MAKINSON H Private '3618' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARTIN F Private '2722' Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MASON W Private '8975' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

MEECHAM FRANCIS F Private '2739' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

MELLOR FRANK F Serjeant '36017' Royal Field Artillery 17th Bty.

MILLAR F Serjeant '36017' ALIAS

MONAHAN T Private '6788' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

MORPHEW JOSEPH JOHN J J Private '2822' London Regiment 20th Bn.

MORRIS ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private 'L/10133' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

McGREGOR JOHN J Private '2502' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

McKINLEY J G Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

McLEAN ALEXANDER A Private '2476' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

McLEAN G Private '3143' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McMULLEN ERIC N. E N Private '2061' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "H" Coy. 6th Bn.

NEWMAN C W Private '4796' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

NEWTON T Private '16321' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NORTON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10819' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

PARKER ELLIS E Private '9032' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PERKINS HORACE DAVID H D Private 'GSSR/1079' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

POOLE MATTHIAS M Private '3431' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

POWERS F Private '2729' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RAWLINS ALVAH DAN EUSTACE A D E Corporal '8290' 15th (The King's) Hussars

REES A C Sapper '15195' Royal Engineers 55th Coy.

ROACH WILLIAM W Private '11186' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROGERS DAVID LLEWELLYN D L Quartermaster Serjeant '9055' Seaforth Highlanders "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ROWE RICHARD W. R W Rifleman '1851' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

RUSSELL CHARLES C Private '1898' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

RUSSELL JAMES J Private '10146' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SMITH A Private '2108' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

SORE ERNEST E Private '2561' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

STANYON E R Private '2335' London Regiment 19th Bn.

STEPHENSON W Private '19662' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

STRONG GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'D/3374' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) "C" Sqdn.

THOMAS BENJAMIN B Sapper '86109' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

TILLEY F Private '1871' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

TRUDGETT JAMES ALBERT J A Serjeant '5435' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

TRUSLER WILLIAM W Private '9677' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '2437' Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WALKER THOMAS T Private '4498' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATT G Private '1498' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

WAUGH T Private '10730' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

WEST CHARLES HENRY RAYMOND C H R Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 4th Bn.

WILCOX J Rifleman 'A/652' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WILKINSON GEORGE G Private '14252' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 64 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AKERS EDWARD Private '38067' Welsh Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

ANDERSON LEWIS ALEXANDER Private '1638' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ARMSTRONG THOMAS RICHARD JENKIN Private '34457' Welsh Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

AYLIEFF ARTHUR EDWARD Corporal 'PO/8957' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

BELL Able Seaman '2/218' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

BENTLEY PERCY Corporal '54420' Royal Engineers 15th Signal Coy. United Kingdom

BEVIS JOHN GEORGE Petty Officer Stoker '291478' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Griffon." United Kingdom

BIRD JOHN Private '3564' London Regiment 24th Bn. United Kingdom

BORROW Private 'CH/350(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

BOSLEY JOHN Sapper '685' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st North Midland Field Coy. United Kingdom

BROWN THOMAS EDWARD Corporal '1923' Royal Field Artillery 2nd West Riding Bde. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL Private '2270' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Greece

CAREY Private '8978' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CHILVERS Private '8351' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

DARBY ERNEST Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 10th Bn. United Kingdom

DUDLEY FREDERICK Private 'CH/17355' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

ELSWORTHY JOHN Private '19846' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 8th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

EVANS Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

FIELD FREDERICK JAMES Private '2240' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 4th Bn. India

FISHER Rifleman '2602' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn. United Kingdom

GRAY JOHN Private 'CH/298(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

GREENACRE HERBERT ARTHUR Trimmer 'TS/1700' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Weymouth II." United Kingdom

GUILLEBAUD ERIC CYRIL Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES ERNEST Serjeant '9962' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LAMBOURNE Driver '1800' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st South Western Mounted Bde. Field Amb United Kingdom

LAWLESS Private '4338' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

LAWRENCE JAMES EDWARD Private '1190' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn United Kingdom

LESTER ALEC Private '10255' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars "B" Sqdn. United Kingdom

MACFADDIN GEORGE LOFTUS Private '4834' Irish Guards 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MACMILLAN ROBERT Lance Corporal '2057' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

MAMADU WONGARA Private '5447' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

MARTIN WILLIAM GLIDDON Gunner '86410' Royal Field Artillery 15th Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

MAY ERNEST Private '3894' 15th (The King's) Hussars United Kingdom

MORRIS HENRY Private '5208' 20th Hussars "A" Sqdn. United Kingdom

McDONALD JOHN Private '10296' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Ireland, Republic of

NATTON RUEBEN WALTER Private '1005' Royal Army Medical Corps H.M.H.S. "Neuralia" Egypt

NEEDS WALTER JOHN Private '1943' Devonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

O'HARA Private '10017' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

O'SULLIVAN JOHN Private '5795' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ORME LEONARD Rifleman '7668' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PARRY ROBERT WILLIAM Private '8004' Lancashire Fusiliers 12th Bn. United Kingdom

PENFORD RICHARD Corporal '7495' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PHAUP THOMAS WILLIAM Private '2597' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PRINGLE ALEXANDER Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2182' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

REDMOND Private '7388' Royal Scots Fusiliers India

ROSS Petty Officer Stoker '303060(CH)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

RYAN JOHN Rifleman '6980' Royal Irish Rifles 7th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

SARGEANT Private '5243' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SARGENT SILAS Sapper '102052' Royal Engineers M Depot Coy. United Kingdom

SAUNDERS Gunner '51960' Royal Garrison Artillery 23rd Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

SHORE Private 'MT/235' Army Service Corps 1st/1st South Eastern Mounted Transport and Supply Column U. K.

SIMMS WALTER WILLIAM LEONARD Bombardier '1185' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

SMITH Driver 'L/16038' Royal Field Artillery 169th Bde. United Kingdom

SNOW Private '1810' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Greece

STREATFEILD JAMES PHILLIP SIDNEY Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Reg) 6th Bn. U.K.

THOMSON JEREMIAH LAWRANCE Deck Hand '2831/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Horatio." United Kingdom

TROTMAN Private '3155' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/3rd Bn. Sudan

WARNER WILLIAM HERBERT Private '8429' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WEAVING Private '21090' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WEBBER WILLIAM HENRY Driver '1453' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/3rd Devon Bty. India

WILLIAMS Captain Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WORLING CHARLES RUTHER Private '68' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd United Kingdom

WRIGHT THOMAS CHARLES Private '10129' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WYNNE Serjeant '8215' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

2nd June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 249

THE 179 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '1868' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

ADAMS EDWARD E Private '2864' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

ADAMS FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '2697' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ALLAN ALEXANDER A Private '10940' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

ANNAND T Private '90' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

ATKINSON ARTHUR EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '4087' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "A" Sqdn.

BABES W Rifleman '5165' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BAILEY SIDNEY S Lance Corporal '3/9423' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BARBER ALFRED A Private '1713' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BARNES WALTER JOHN W J Private '2108' London Regiment "B" Coy. 24th Bn.

BEAGIN J Lance Corporal '1703' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BEDDING VERNEY V Private '13284' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BENNETT FRANK F Private '10813' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BENNETT R Rifleman '1822' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

BILLINGTON JOHN J Private '11834' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BIRD WILLIAM W Private '1555' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BLACK THOMAS LLOYD T L Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 171st Field Coy.

BLACKBURN J Private '7287' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BODEL E Lance Corporal '5446' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)

BOWERS HENRY HAYES H H Private '5534' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "C" Sqdn.

BRAND GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '7436' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BREBNER PETER P Private '9483' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BREWER ROBERT JOSEPH R J Private '2238' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BRIDGMAN WILFRED W Private '642' North Somerset Yeomanry

BRINDLE JOHN EDWARD J E Private '7027' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BROWNE JOHN CORBET J C Serjeant '805' Honourable Artillery Company No. 1 Coy.

BRYAN ALFRED A Private '3411' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CALGIE EDWARD E Corporal '6618' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

CANN C F Lance Corporal '8626' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTER SIDNEY RALPH S R Private '8018' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

CHAMBERS W T Major Royal Field Artillery 1st Div. H.Q.

CHEYNE PETER P Private 'S/9040' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CLANFIELD G W Driver '94298' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty, 65th Bde.

CLARKE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '14545' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLIFFORD A C Second Lieutenant 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

CLOWES REGINALD R Lance Corporal '1402' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

COLEMAN FREDERICK PHILIP F P Private '6566' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

COMLEY W J Driver '57865' Royal Field Artillery 130th Bty.

COOK GEORGE G Serjeant '4638' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

COONEY ROBERT R Private '3/6147' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CORNISH BERNARD GEORGE B G Lance Corporal '8015' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) "B" Sqdn.

CRABB GEORGE G Private '6818' Dorsetshire Regiment "G" Coy. 1st Bn.

CRAWLEY CHARLES JESSE C J Private 'L/11905' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CREED CHARLES ODELL C O Second Lieutenant '' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

CRUDDAS THOMAS KEIGHTON T K Private '10306' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CUMMINGS A Corporal '7556' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DALZELL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8678' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVEY J J Private 'SR/6706' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIDSON ALBERT A Lance Corporal '3/5976' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

DAWSON ARTHUR A Private '7001' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

DAWSON WILLIAM W Private 'S/4009' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

DENNIS WALTER W Private '7709' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DENTON G Serjeant '1226' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

DILLON JAMES J Private '16160' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DIVERS WILLIAM W Private '17291' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOCHERTY WILLIAM W Private '1145' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

DUNCAN ALEXANDER A Private '11009' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

DUNFORD JOSEPH J Private '9932' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

EDWARDS H Gunner '38067' Royal Field Artillery 108th Bty.

FERNIE DAVID D Lance Corporal '4246' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) "C" Sqdn.

FLATT B Private '10517' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FORBES-SEMPILL The Hon. ROBERT ABERCROMBY R A Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

FORD GEORGE RUFUS G R Serjeant '10366' Royal Garrison Artillery 123rd Heavy Bty.

FOUNTAIN THOMAS T Private 'L/14936' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

FRANCIS JOHN J Captain Royal Warwickshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

FRANCIS THOMAS ELIJAH T E Private '6254' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

GHORST HARRY H Private '2479' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

GILL JOSEPH EDEN J E Private '7186' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

GLANCEY CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '7548' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "C" Sqdn.

GLAZEBROOK PATRICK P Private '4027' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

GOODWIN F Serjeant '5954' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREEN W E Private '7312' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIFFITHS J Private '5675' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HARRINGTON THEODORE JACK T J Lance Corporal '8798' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS JOSEPH WALTER J W Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARVEY HENRY WILLIAM H W Corporal '831' Royal Engineers 2nd (Home Counties) Field Coy.

HARVEY JOHN J Rifleman 'B/1930' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HASTIE ARCHIBALD A Private '16238' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

HATCHER THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '796' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

HILL J Private '7853' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILL JOHN ROBERTSON J R Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

HODGSON CHARLES WALTER C W Private '1228' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HOPKINSON ERIC HUMPHREY E H Lieutenant Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HORNE ALEXANDER A Private '296' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

INKSTER JOHN J Private 'S/3573' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

JEMMESON JAMES J Private '2001' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

JOHNSON J Private '1687' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

JONES HERBERT H Sapper '96505' Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Coy.

KINDNESS R Corporal '3/5300' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

KING GEORGE G Lance Corporal '6071' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

LAW WILLIAM W R Private '14955' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LENKE E Captain Royal Field Artillery 2nd (Warwick) Bty.

LONDORS W Private '8797' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACFARLANE ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '3475' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6th Bn.

MACKENZIE COLIN C Private '1633' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

MAGUIRE P Private '3339' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

MALLETT S Private '281' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL FRANK F Private '6062' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

MEAD BERNARD WALLACE B W Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MILLER CLEMENT BENJAMIN C B Private 'G/5684' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MOORE FRANK F Private '8943' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MORRIS ALFRED A Private '7916' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

MOWLES RUPERT R Private '17370' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

MURPHY CHARLES C Private 'S/2743' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MUSTOW ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '6307' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McCARTHY ALEXANDER A Private '3012' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCORMICK THOMAS T Private '10445' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McCREADY PETER P Private '921' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

McGUCKIAN HUGH H Corporal '7606' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McLAREN JAMES ALEXANDER J A Private '2058' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

McLAY ALEXANDER A Private '8314' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

McMILLAN VICTOR STEWART V S Private '5579' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

McNAUGHTON WILLIAM HEGGIE W H Private 'S/8110' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

McWHIRTER JOHN J Private '11523' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

PAGE W Gunner '42804' Royal Garrison Artillery 123rd Heavy Bty.

PARFITT L A Private '1365' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PAYNE H E Driver 'M/08043' Army Service Corps 6th (Cav.) Field Amb.

PEAKE GEORGE G Serjeant '3870' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "C" Sqdn.

PENMAN THOMAS T Lance Corporal 'S/3683' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

PEVERILL JOHN H. J H Private '7276' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

PYPER JOHN J Private '3/7197' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

QUINN PATRICK P Private 'S/7688' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

RAE BENJAMIN B Private '3/6908' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

RAWLINGS ALFRED STEPHEN A S Corporal '5887' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

REID CHARLES C Private 'S/5782' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

RENTON W G F Captain 1st King's Dragoon Guards

RICHARDSON FREDRICK F Private 'G/1687' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON DAVID D Private '9664' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON GEORGE G Private '2518' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

ROPER A Private '2405' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RUSHTON JOSEPH J Private '16443' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RUSSELL NORMAN PETER N P Private '1825' Honourable Artillery Company

SAINSBURY C B Gunner '70994' Royal Field Artillery 17th Bn.

SECKER F H Private '216' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SEMPHILL DAVID D Private 'S/7354' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SHAW WILLIAM W Corporal '8793' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SHEPHARD BERTRAM B Private '14197' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHEPHERD GEORGE G Serjeant '3084' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHIPLEY FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '2266' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

SIMMS HENRY ARTHUR H A Corporal '2602' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

SIMPSON SAMUEL S Private 'S/2647' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '191' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private 'S/3590' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SOUTAR WILLIAM JAMES W J Serjeant '7495' Royal Field Artillery 108th Bty.

SPENCER JAMES HERBERT J H Serjeant '1115' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STALEY ALBERT E. A E Private '18254' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STANILAND WILLIAM W Private '4751' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "C" Sqdn.

STEVENS GEORGE G Private '5759' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

STREET CHARLES HENRY C H Private '10103' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn

SWAYNE A R Private 'GS/7389' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

SWAYNE EDWARD JOHN E J Private '1223' North Somerset Yeomanry

TALBOT JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '7058' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

TAYLOR GEORGE G Private '10727' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

TAYLOR HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '772' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

THOROGOOD F G Private '1896' London Regiment 19th Bn.

TILNEY J Rifleman '7201' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

TITHERIDGE JAMES HENRY J H Private '9466' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TRENFIELD CECIL C Private '11512' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TURNER J E Rifleman 'Y/1420' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

UNDERWOOD GEORGE G Private 'S/2641' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn

WALKER ALBERT A Private '6910' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

WALKER ALEXANDER JAMISON A J Private '3/6093' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WALLACE G Rifleman '12164' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

WARD JOSEPH J Private '6977' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WELSFORD ARTHUR HADDEN A H Private '974' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

WEST RICHARD R Bombardier '36864' Royal Field Artillery 108th Bty.

WHITEHEAD WALTER MOSES W M Private '2743' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHITEHURST JOSEPH J Private '18272' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITELAW THOMAS T Private '6024' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

WHITEMAN SILAS JOHN S J Private '7477' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "A" Sqdn.

WHYTE A Private '1497' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

WILKINS G H Lance Corporal '8580' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS ALFRED LOUIS A L Private '36239' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSON P Private '2104' Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WOLFE GEORGE G Captain Royal Scots 10th Bn.

WOOD FRED F Private '11185' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

WORTH CECIL NORMAN C N Lance Corporal '9139' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

WRIGHT W Private '2707' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

YATES JOHN HENRY J H Gunner '28004' Royal Field Artillery 134th Bty.

THE 43 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALEXANDER GEORGE MENNIE HOWIE Private '17914' Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ASHCROFT Private '2554' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BALLOCH HUMPHREY COLQUHOUN Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BARRETT MAURICE Serjeant '14872' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 8th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

BELL Able Seaman 'J/16003' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Swiftsure" Greece

BURT Private '26168' ALIAS United Kingdom

CANHAM Private '3113' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CARLINE ALBERT Private '8999' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

CHALLIS FREDERICK GEORGE Private 'L/14176' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

CLOSE JAMES D. Rifleman '8879' Royal Irish Rifles "D" Coy., 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

COBB SIDNEY HERBERT Chief Petty Officer '189073' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Odin." India

COLENSO JACK Private '19502' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "D" Coy. 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DICKERSON PERCY WALTER Private '3129' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/3rd Bn. Sudan

DODD ALFRED ALEXANDER Private '24649' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn. United Kingdom

DUNNETT ALBERT EDWARD Lance Corporal '2255' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

FAIRGRIEVE Private '17622' Royal Scots 15th Bn. United Kingdom

FLETCHER JAMES JOHN Private 'L/14752' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

HILL FREDERICK HENRY GEORGE Private '8760' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HURST ALFRED Serjeant Major 'W/17923' Royal Field Artillery 122nd Howitzer Bde. United Kingdom

JACSON MAINWARING GEORGE Brigadier General Devonshire Regiment Commanding Reserve Inf. Bde. (Portsmouth Garrison), formerly United Kingdom

JARMAN ARTHUR GEORGE Private '9558' Somerset Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

KENNETT Shipwright 2nd Class '134070' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

KIRMAN FRED Gunner '143' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

LAST Private '10187' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

LILLEY Gunner '25227' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Siege Bty. United Kingdom

LUDLOW WILLIAM FREDERICK Serjeant '53785' Royal Field Artillery 9th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

MONK RICHARD WILLIAM Private '9452' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MOORE Private '10524' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MORAN Leading Boatman '162528' H.M. Coastguard H.M. Coastguard Station (Tenby), United Kingdom

MURPHY THOMAS Private '12760' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

NORMAN GEORGE Deck Hand '3217/SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Victory" Ireland, Republic of

NORRIS Private '8999' ALIAS United Kingdom

PARKER ARTHUR WILLIAM Private 'MS/4638' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

POOLE HUGH EDWARD ALGERNON Second Lieutenant 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars United Kingdom

POWER WILLIAM Gunner '5899' Royal Field Artillery 6th Reserve Bde. Ireland, Republic of

ROBINSON RICHARD MAJOR Private '2493' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

ROONEY Driver '2895' Royal Engineers 2nd Field Coy. Egypt

SCHUMYN CHRISTIAN ALEXANDER Lance Corporal '1665' East African Transport Corps Kenya

SORIE KARGBO III Private '3146' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

USHER THOMAS JOHN Private '46476' London Regiment 28th Supply Coy. 24th Bn. United Kingdom

WALL FREDERICK LEWIS Private '2230' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn. United Kingdom

WEBBER WILLIAM HENRY Lieutenant Devonshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Private '16230' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

1st June 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 217

THE 120 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AGOMBAR EDWARD E Lance Serjeant '6390' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

ALLEN G Private '8161' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ANDREWS HARRY H Lance Corporal '44114' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

APPLEYARD HARRY H Lance Corporal '1564' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "E" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

ATCHESON JOHN J Private '3/9474' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

AYLING WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '5/9668' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BAIN ROBERT R Private '4503' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BENNETT W W Private '3030' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BIDDLE H G Private '5298' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

BISHOP ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '7383' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

BOYLE PATRICK P Private '8759' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BRADLEY WILLIE W Private '7488' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BROWN GEORGE G Private '18099' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BUTTERY JAMES J Private '10036' East Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

CARROLL BARTHOLOMEW B Lance Corporal '8149' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CAULEY T Corporal '3818' Connaught Rangers 1st Rn.

CHAMBERS E T Private '2234' Essex Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CHESHIRE ARTHUR A Private '1764' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

CLARK JAMES J Private '1927' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

COHEN HARRY H Private '9998' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COLEMAN MICHAEL M Corporal '3/9302' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CONNOR EDWARD E Corporal '11798' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

COOKSON WILLIAM FARRINGTON W F Private '10791' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CROWE HAROLD ARCHER H A Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

CURTIS HENRY HERBERT H H Private '7955' Army Veterinary Corps 8th Veterinary Hospital

DEAN PETER P Private '10325' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DISS A R Serjeant '10950' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DRAKE HERBERT FRANCIS H F Drummer '2399' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

ELLWOOD CHARLES HUGH C H Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

EVANS ALAN GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '2679' North Staffordshire Regiment "F" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

EVANS JOHN SAMUEL J S Private '4118' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

EVANS WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '9759' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

FITZPATRICK JOHN J Private '3635' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

FOSTER A Private '1097' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

FRENCH CLAUDE ALEXANDER C A Captain Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

FURNESS W Rifleman 'R/8025' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

GARDINER CHARLES THOMAS C T Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

GERDS FREDERICK NIVEN F N Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

GRAY G Private '11366' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

GROCOTT JOSEPH THOMAS J T Private '357' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

HAIGH FRANCIS EDWARD F E Private '10510' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

HALL RICHARD MATTHEW R M Private '2155' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HAMILTON IAN KNOX I K Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

HAMPSON W Private '6716' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HARBOTTLE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2414' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HARRISON ERNEST ROUNDELL E R Private '5474' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

HEAD HENRY d'ESTERRE H D'E Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HEFFERNAN JAMES J Private '5877' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

HERNE E Private '8610' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HICKS HENRY WILLIAM H W Rifleman 'A/1264' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HILLS ALFRED BERTRAM A B Gunner '28200' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Siege Bty.

HITCHCOCK FREDERICK HUGH F H Rifleman '2350' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

HOPWOOD W H Driver '55987' Royal Field Artillery 124th Bty.

HORNE GEORGE CHARLES G C Guardsman '11530' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HORNSBY ROBERT R Private '2359' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HUDDART W Serjeant '8656' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUMPHRIES PERCY ERNEST P E Serjeant '6410' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES WILLIAM WALLACE W W Private '3455' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

JORDON C W Private '10542' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KERR WILLIAM W Private '3064' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

KERRY THOMAS ANTHONY T A Lance Corporal '2440' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

KILL GEORGE FREDERICK G F Serjeant '9498' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KIMSEY HARRY H Lance Corporal '6293' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

KING THOMAS T Private '366' North Somerset Yeomanry

KIRKHAM JOHN J Private '20321' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

KNOX FRED F Private '1117' Gordon Highlanders "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

LARMAN E Private '9445' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LATCH HERBERT H Private 'SR/4921' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

LAWRENCE BRIAN LIGHTLEY B L Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEWIS HARRY H Private '5400' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

LIDDLE R Private '4/7615' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

LITTLE GEORGE INNES G I Private '7524' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

LOFTUS T S Private '12224' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LUNN ERNEST E Private '20912' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LYONS E Private '7964' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

MACKENZIE NORMAN SINCLAIR N S Private '1791' Gordon Highlanders No. 4 Coy. 4th Bn.

MALKIN C F Private '2332' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

MARTIN REGINALD JAMES MANFIELD R J M Private '3367' London Regiment 19th Bn.

MASLIN H Serjeant 'L/4158' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MEEKEN ALFRED A Gunner '1421' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Northumbrian Bde.

METCALFE SYDNEY REUBEN S R Serjeant '9727' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MIDDLETON ROBERT H. R H Private '1736' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MITCHELL S Lance Corporal '10102' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MONERY O A Private 'G/4059' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORLEY ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '1845' London Regiment 20th Bn.

MURRAY GILBERT G Private '3926' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

McKENZIE J Private 'S/6187' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

McNAUGHTON PETER KENNEDY P K Private '2032' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

NOBLE WILLIAM GARDNER W G Corporal '10086' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

OVERALL FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '4773' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "C" Sqdn.

PAIN WILLIAM THOMAS W T Serjeant Major '4208' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

PEARCEY ALBERT A Private '14039' 15th (The King's) Hussars

POWER P Private '9892' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

PROSSER VIVIAN MIDDLETON V M Private '7697' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

REDLEY HENRY H Trooper '2882' 1st Life Guards

ROBERTS A Private '10033' North Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

RYAN JOHN J Private '9188' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RYDER JAMES J Private '9986' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SAMWAYS E G Private '3/7744' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SANDERS THOMAS CHRISTOPHER T C Private '11754' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHADRAKE ARTHUR CECIL A C Lance Corporal '1106' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SINCLAIR ALEXANDER A Private '19570' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

SMITH J Private '2803' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH J Private '8889' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

STEADMAN W G Private '2742' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

STODDART WILLIAM W Private '16621' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

TIDY A F Lance Corporal '7884' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TURNER JOHN HAROLD J H Serjeant '616' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) "D" Coy.

TURNER WALTER W Private '5323' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

USHER M Private '8272' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WAKLEY STANLEY HAROLD S H Serjeant '107' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WALKER E Private '10460' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WAUGH W Private '1922' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

WENSLEY WALTER W Private '315983' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHITAKER W Rifleman '1571' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

WILCOCKSON G Private '3/3560' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

WILDIG ROBERT R Private '10220' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS E A Private '7786' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

WILLIAMS J Seaman Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Thespis"

WILSON W Private 'S/3357' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

THE 65 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAKER RICHARD WILLIAM ALFRED Sapper '2884' Royal Engineers South Midland Bde. United Kingdom

BARNES Flight Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

BELL Lance Corporal '9423' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

BENNETT Lance Corporal '9057' Wiltshire Regiment United Kingdom

BEVAN WILLIAM EDWARD Lance Corporal '9591' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BIGGS WALTER MEYLER Corporal '15001' Royal Garrison Artillery 83rd Coy. China, (including Hong Kong)

BRIERLEY Private '3584' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CAIRNS THOMAS STANIFORD Rifleman '2159' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

CALLON JOHN WILLIAM Private '9103' Lancashire Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

CAMATARO PHILIPPO Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Saidieh" (London) United Kingdom

CHIVERTON Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/775' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Mohawk" United Kingdom

CHO CHU Fireman Royal Navy H.M.S. "EMPRESS OF RUSSIA" China, (including Hong Kong)

CLARK JAMES Private '10748' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COLES First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Victoria" (Fleetwood) United Kingdom

COTTERILL ROBERT SMITH Private '13338' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

COX Rifleman '1768' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

CROCKER FREDERICK CYRIL Serjeant '1865' Northumberland Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

DUFFIN Private '12426' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

FAIR Private '20/1577' Northumberland Fusiliers 20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. United Kingdom

FEARON Private '2724' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn. Germany

FENN Lance Corporal '13795' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GARDINER HENRY Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class '271210' Royal Navy H.M.S. Mohawk United Kingdom

GARDNER Private 'G/1914' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

GRICE JOHN Stoker 1st Class 'SS/110725' Royal Navy H.M.S. Mohawk United Kingdom

HAFKIN SARAH Stewardess Mercantile Marine S.S. "Saidieh" (London) United Kingdom

HALE ALFRED CYRIL Lance Corporal '2233' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/1st Bucks Bn. United Kingdom

HARRIS WILFRED Private '1853' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Greece

HERRITY Sapper '1177' Royal Engineers Northern Signal Coy. United Kingdom

HOLLYER GEORGE WILLIAM Leading Stoker '14857' Royal Navy H.M.S. Mohawk United Kingdom

INGLIS THOMAS Sapper '2506' Royal Engineers 2nd Lowland Field Coy. United Kingdom

JORDAN Private '3802' London Regiment 22nd Bn. United Kingdom

KARAKY COSMAS Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Saidieh" (London) United Kingdom

KERR Private '10942' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

KIRWAN Private 'T/37202' Army Service Corps 3rd Coy. United Kingdom

KONDIZI MIHALI Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Saidieh" (London) United Kingdom

LEODARIDIS DIMITRI Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Saidieh" (London) United Kingdom

MACAS ELIA Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Saidieh" (London) United Kingdom

MARCH GEORGE Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/12156' Royal Navy H.M.S. Mohawk United Kingdom

MILLER Private '6484' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

McCANN JOSEPH Driver '32175' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Bty. United Kingdom

McCARTHY Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Victoria" (Fleetwood) United Kingdom

McDONALD Lance Corporal '10368' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

McGOW Private '21298' Royal Scots 1st Bn. United Kingdom

McMAHON Private '14581' Highland Light Infantry 16th Bn. United Kingdom

PAPADOPULO NICOLA Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Saidieh" (London) United Kingdom

PECKHAM WALTER Serjeant '5788' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

RENDALL JAMES WILLIAM Private '2404' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn. United Kingdom

RICHARDSON Private 'L/15834' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn. Germany

ROBINSON Stoker 1st Class 'SS/109367' Royal Navy Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

ROSS Private '3/6192' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

RUDGE Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Victoria" (Fleetwood) United Kingdom

SIDES JOHN WILLIAM Private '16141' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SIMCOX Private '9657' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SLATE Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Victoria" (Fleetwood) United Kingdom

SMITH PERCY WILLIAM Private '16560' Grenadier Guards Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

STEVENSON Skipper Mercantile Marine "Victoria" United Kingdom

TAPSFIELD CLAUDE REGINALD Private '704' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. India

TAYLOR PERCY EDWARD Private '270' Northumberland Fusiliers United Kingdom

UNWIN GEORGE Staff Serjeant '7257' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. India

VASSILION DIMITRIO Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Saidieh" (London) United Kingdom

WALKER THOMAS ALFRED Private '8185' East Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WARD FREDERICK Private '3/2320' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Greece

WARD Private '1788' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

WATERSON FREDERICK P. Signaller '215619' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Goliath" Malta

WHITE ALEXANDER Lance Corporal '495' Royal Scots "G" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

0