Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

30th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 207

THE 76 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AINSLIE THOMAS ALEXANDER T A Serjeant '11342' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

ARLOW S J Private '7905' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

ARNOLD W Private '2025' Army Cyclist Corps XLIX Div. (West Riding) Cyclist Coy.

ARSCOTT WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '10514' Devonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

BENNETT W Sapper '132737' Royal Engineers 177th Tunnelling Coy.

BOLT W J Corporal '13336' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BROWN S Private 'SS/20294' Army Service Corps 26th Labour Coy.

BUTTON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Bombardier '1229' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd London Heavy Bty.

CAREY T Private '12921' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn

COLE FREDERICK GODFREY F G Private '16502' Worcestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

CROOKS HUGH MCKAY H M Corporal '13385' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

DICKEN F W Private '13460' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DIXON HENRY H Private '8346' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUNNE J Private '7783' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

DUTTON JOSEPH J Private '5510' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

FLETCHER BENJAMIN B Private 'S/8863' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

FLETCHER T Private '640' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

GELL J Private '20604' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

GRAVES GEORGE G Private '7455' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREVES BERTRAM HAROLD B H Rifleman 'A/2874' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

HAM A J Private '16817' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

HAMILTON ROBERT ERNEST R E Private '19643' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARLEY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '2106' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

HARRIS WILLIAM DUNCAN W D Private '15725' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

HAY JAMES HENRY WEBSTER J H W Captain Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

HAYES FREDERICK F Private '10474' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

HAYWARD W F Private '18490' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HIGHT S E Lance Serjeant '2472' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HOLLAND ROBERT R Private '16515' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUDSON JOHN WILLIAM WILLOUGHBY J W W Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HUGHES OWEN O Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 54th Field Coy.

JOB E F Private '18853' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

JOHNSON ARTHUR A Private '20934' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

KIBBLE W Private '12506' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

LAWS W H Lance Corporal 'S/6426' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

LAYZELL F J Private '14974' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LIDDALL WILLIAM EDWARD W E Sapper '68865' Royal Engineers Inland Water Transport

LITTLE J H Private '1130' Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn.

LLOYD H Sapper '79268' Royal Engineers 184th Tunnelling Coy.

LLOYD OSWALD O Lance Corporal '11937' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MATTHEWS WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '21157' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

MELOUGH J Private '2596' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

METCALFE THOMAS T Private '19679' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORRISON JOHN J Private '566' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

MURRAY W Corporal '10799' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

McGEE W Private '16566' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McWHINNEY M Gunner 'RMA/5910' Royal Marine Artillery Anti-Aircraft Bde.

OGDEN F Serjeant '629' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

OWENS HARRY H Serjeant 'T2/9501' Army Service Corps

PARKER H F Private '14/25149' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

PLANE ERNEST CLIFFORD E C Private '1782' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

PRICE A Sapper '79435' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

RAYNER WILFRED W Private '2216' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

REDWAY P Battery Serjeant Major '81218' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 52nd Bde.

ROWSON J Private '12802' South Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

SCOTT H Private '3180' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SEWELL EDWARD ARTHUR E A Private 'G/2120' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SIMPSON GEORGE G Private '1574' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMART J Private '1183' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH C Private 'S/8924' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

SMITH L Private '13622' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

STEEL W Lance Corporal '14259' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

STEPHENS W Private '3/7062' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STOKES EDWIN E Private '6427' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

SYKES A Corporal '1714' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THOMPSON G Private '20775' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

THORPE E Private '3576' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

WADE SAMUEL S Private '16786' Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

WEBB T Private '3998' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

WHITE THOMAS T Private '13769' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WILLIAMS ARTHUR JAMES A J Rifleman 'A/2773' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

WILSON B Rifleman '2152' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

WINTER ERNEST E Private '16335' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WOOD S Lance Corporal '13570' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WOODHAMS WILLIAM WALTER W W Corporal '55249' Royal Garrison Artillery 50th T.M. Bty.

WORLEDGE CHARLES HUBERT C H S Rifleman '7799' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

THE 67 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABAMVOYAH KUSASI Private '7577' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

AMES DAVID EDWARD D E Private '1206' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn. Malta

BASTIN T Petty Officer '182571' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Fawn" United Kingdom

BEAK CHARLES ARTHUR C A Pioneer '96375' Royal Engineers Wireless Section Cameroon

BOSWELL F Rifleman '7438' King's Royal Rifle Corps United Kingdom

CAMERON A Private 'S/9147' Gordon Highlanders United Kingdom

CANNON JOHN HENRY J H Signal Boy 'J/39655' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Ganges." United Kingdom

CARSEY HARRY H Mate Mercantile Marine Sailing Trawler "True Vine" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

CATTERALL F L Private '1791' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

CHASTON EDWARD WILLIAM E W Cook Mercantile Marine Sailing Trawler "True Vine" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

CLARKE C J Private '1717' Suffolk Yeomanry Malta

CLARKE ERNEST ALBERT E A Corporal '46789' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

DAVIES R Private '12064' Border Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

DEANS PETER LYALL P L Lance Corporal '2465' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

DEATH A Corporal '3598' Norfolk Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

DOUGLAS GEORGE ARCHIBALD PERCY G A P Captain Essex Regiment Adjt. 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

DRISCOLL JAMES J Chief Petty Officer '178653' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid I" Ireland, Republic of

DUNLIN HARRY H Private '12238' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

EATON GEORGE G Private '11273' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

GOODALL ARCHIBALD A Sapper '24429' Royal Engineers "G" Coy. United Kingdom

GOWLING J Serjeant '1359' Warwickshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

HARDWICKE VIVIAN V Corporal '34897' Royal Horse Artillery 14th Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

HODGSON HARRY H Private '19/473' Durham Light Infantry 19th Bn. United Kingdom

HOUGHTON CHARLES C W Private '22351' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

HOWELLS HENRY H Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Middleton" (Hull) United Kingdom

JAMES C Petty Officer '124257 (PO)' H.M. Coastguard (Hope Cove Coastguard Station) United Kingdom

KARIOTHIS EMMANULLE E Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Colenso" (Hull) United Kingdom

KAVANAGH THOMAS T Private '6220' Connaught Rangers Depot United Kingdom

KENNEDY RICHARD HENRY R H Mess Room Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Middleton" (Hull) United Kingdom

LAWSON FREDERICK SCOTT F S Private '25914' Manchester Regiment 27th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

LEWELL HARRY H Fourth Hand Mercantile Marine Sailing Trawler "True Vine" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

LEWIS JOHN J Private '3348' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

LEWIS JOHN GEORGE J G Private '3324' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

LUCAS HENRY H Private '2956' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

MARKS JAMES J Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Middleton" (Hull) United Kingdom

MUIR W Private '3980' Highland Light Infantry 3rd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

McDERMID J Private '25021' Royal Scots 16th Bn. United Kingdom

McLAREN WILLIAM W W W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/5625' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. Yarmouth. U.K..

NAKANDE KATSENA Private '6117' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

NEVILLE W Private '6356' Border Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

NICOL JAMES DAVID J D Able Seaman 'CZ/3194' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

OSWIN WILLIAM W Corporal '2792' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

QUIGLEY W Private '20902' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

REEVE SAMUEL CHARLES S C Skipper Mercantile Marine "True Vine." United Kingdom

SCOTT J Private '2801' Northumberland Hussars 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

SCRIVEN W Private '30779' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

SMITH ALFRED ROBERT A R Private '17487' Manchester Regiment 26th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH GEORGE SAMUEL G S Driver '49624' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. Iraq

STUBBINGS H Private '2348' Essex Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

TAGGART WILLIAM W Private 'S/8746' Seaforth Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON WILLIAM WALLACE W W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/5625' ALIAS United Kingdom

THOMSON TOM HOY T H Third Hand Mercantile Marine Sailing Trawler "True Vine" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

TURNER HARRY ARTHUR H A Driver '62510' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

VERRINDER HENRY ERNEST ALBERT H E A Private '103893' Royal Army Medical Corps 4th Coy. United Kingdom

WADE G T Private '3503' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn. Germany

WARREN R Private '1473' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

WILLIAMS THOMAS HENRY T H Driver '668' Royal Horse Artillery 2nd/1st Glamorgan Bty. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS WILLIAM GRIFFITH W G Driver '1906' Royal Field Artillery 3rd/4th West Lancs Bde. United Kingdom

WOODS WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant 'R4/144517' Army Service Corps Remount Depot (Swaythling) United Kingdom

29th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 180

THE 51 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARMSTRONG H L Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BARKER J A Private '1841' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

BLACKETT WILSON W Private '14070' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BODLEY T H Rifleman 'A/3427' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BOSTON JAMES WILLIAM J W Corporal '7599' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BUTT FREDERICK AARON PHILIP F A P Private '16003' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

CAFFERTY J Private '10839' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COLES G Private '14684' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

COOMBS W Private '748' Royal Fusiliers 22nd Bn.

COURTLEY C Lance Corporal '11158' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

CREASEY J W Drummer '12727' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

DAVIS W Lance Corporal 'R/7367' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

DICK F Private 'S/3594' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

DIXON WILLIAM W Gunner '97343' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 52nd Bde.

DURRANT GEORGE G Private '12579' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 14th Bn.

EVANS SAMUEL CHARLES S C Corporal '15109' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

GAY EDWARD WALKER E W Rifleman 'R/13252' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

GOODWIN THOMAS FREDERICK T F Private '14929' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

GRIFFITHS E Private '14043' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HALE J Private '13614' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HANCOCKS W Private '14263' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HANKIN T Private '9047' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

HARDING JOHN HENRY J H Private '12697' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HENBURY A Rifleman 'Y/467' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HEWISON A Private '12939' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HILL T E Private '21057' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

HIRST GEORGE G Private '15432' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

LAKEY A Private '5756' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

LEE C Private '2705' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

LEWIS A Lance Corporal '5882' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

MACKAY A Private '1046' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MILLER JOSEPH GRAY J G Private 'S/1540' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

MITCHELL ERNEST E Private '10803' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

MOSS J H Serjeant '3718' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McINTOSH J Serjeant '1516' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

McKAY LIVINGSTONE L Lance Corporal 'S/8192' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

NUTTALL STANLEY S Rifleman 'R/10438' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ODELL ERNEST STANLEY E S Private '10559' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

OWEN VERNON E. V E Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th (Ser.) Bn.

SHARPIN ALLAN FRANCIS MATTHEW A F M Private '2263' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

SHEPHARD J Private '11700' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

SIMKIN G Private '10490' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SIMPSON S Private '7331' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR OLIVER A O Private '3267' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn.

TIVEY E Private '1667' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

TYSON THOMAS T Private '25373' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

WARDROP W. McNEIL W M Private '8041' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Private 'S/10723' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WINTER A J Private '17576' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WOOD J Gunner '24823' Royal Field Artillery 22nd Bde.

WRIGHT EDMUND ANNAND E A Private 'S/10102' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

THE 67 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALHANDU KOTOKOLI Private '6212' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

ALI Private '5866' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

AMERY R Private '30187' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 21st Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

ANSON WILLIAM DAVID W D Corporal '1544' Royal Engineers West Riding Div. Signal Coy. United Kingdom

BARRATT CHARLES JAMES C J Private '2503' Hertfordshire Yeomanry 3rd/1st United Kingdom

BOYLE F T Ordinary Seaman 'J/28355' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

BROWN J W Private 'SS/22078' Army Service Corps "A" Coy. United Kingdom

BUTCHER GEORGE ARTHUR G A Air Mechanic 2nd Class '6076' Royal Flying Corps (Farnborough). United Kingdom

CASEY PATRICK P Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Dotterel" (Cork) United Kingdom

COLLAMAN J Drummer '5798' West India Regiment 1st Bn. Jamaica

DARLING C Gunner '2285' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/1st West Lancs Bde. United Kingdom

DILLON WILLIAM W Private '6341' Royal Munster Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

DUFFIN THOMAS HOWARD T H Private '18340' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

ELLIOTT CHARLES C Gunner '34892' Royal Horse Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

FINDLEY THOMAS T Private '1/5663' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

FOX H Private '3535' Herefordshire Regiment 3rd/1st Bn. United Kingdom

GILBERT FREDERICK ERNEST F E Lance Corporal '9387' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

GOULD CHARLES C Lance Corporal '31645' Welsh Regiment 21st Bn. United Kingdom

GREEN JAMES J Deck Hand '743SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Duchess of Hamilton." United Kingdom

HAGGERTY W Private '7/2810' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) United Kingdom

HAINEY E Private '19312' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

HAMILTON WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/4008' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

HANNON W Private '4845' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

HOLT F Private 'S/11935' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HOWELL ROBERT CLEVE R C Private '23300' Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HUGHES PETER P Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Dotterel" (Cork) United Kingdom

HUMPHREY G H Gunner '1237' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/2nd Home Counties Bde. United Kingdom

HUTCHISON LAURENCE BRUCE L B Seaman '411L' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Duchess of Hamilton." U.K.

IBRAHIM KANO Corporal '6081' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

INNES JAMES MITCHELL J M Private '1849' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

ISA ZURU Private '317' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

IYERI ANGWA Private '6785' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

JELLEY ALBERT GEORGE A G Leading Seaman 'J/5935' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Ardent." United Kingdom

JOHNSON JOSEPH J Leading Trimmer '1794ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Duchess of Hamilton." United Kingdom

LEES A Private '1704' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

MAGILL ROBERT JAMES R J Rifleman '11012' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Greece

MANNING EDWARD E Trimmer '1301ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Duchess of Hamilton." United Kingdom

MATTHEWS MATTHEW M Private '3902' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

MATTHEWS THOMAS T Trimmer '1511ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Duchess of Hamilton." United Kingdom

METCALFE EDWARD E Private '11973' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

MOMADU II Private '6407' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MORRIS FRANCIS RICHARD F R Deck Hand '8673DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Colleen." Ireland, Republic of

McBRIERTY JOHN J Driver 'T/4036621' Army Service Corps 1st H.T. Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

McDONALD RONALD R Serjeant '37552' Royal Field Artillery Iraq

NYANDE BASARI Private '6882' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

O'HENLEY ANGUS A Deck Hand '911/SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Duchess of Hamilton." United Kingdom

OWEN J T Private '60386' Royal Army Medical Corps 16th Stat. Hosp Greece

PETERS GEORGE HENRY G H Serjeant '18094' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

REDDIN P Private '4260' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

SAIMA KAMARA Private '3176' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

SHARP J Private '18156' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH J H Private '3441' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

SPURWAY ALEXANDER POPHAM A P Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

STARK J Second Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Duchess of Hamilton." United Kingdom

STEELE J Corporal '510' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

STOKER E Corporal '23845' South Wales Borderers 14th Bn. United Kingdom

THOMAS LLEWELLYN L Major Welsh Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

TUCKER WILLIAM HARLEY W H Private '2320' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Wessex Field Amb United Kingdom

VAN CLEEF C J Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Dotterel" (Cork) United Kingdom

VAN WINGERDEN P Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Dotterel" (Cork) United Kingdom

VERRILL BURTON B Deck Hand '1757SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Duchess of Hamilton." United Kingdom

WILLIAMS WILLIAM W Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Dotterel" (Cork) United Kingdom

WILLIAMS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '18551' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

WOODMAN S G Private '20928' Wiltshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

WOOLLEY HENRY PHILLIP H P Private 'PLY/8179' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Egmont." Depot (Port Said) Egypt

WYLLIE W Sapper '5303' Royal Engineers 2nd/3rd Lowland Field Coy. United Kingdom

YORKER WILLIAM W Deck Hand '2798SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Duchess of Hamilton." United Kingdom

28th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 223

THE 56 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARMSTRONG WILLIAM W Private '15304' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.

BEAUCHAMP RALPH R Private '9207' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BECK L E Private '17685' Bedfordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BRADLEY GEORGE G Rifleman '8717' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

COLLINS C H Rifleman 'S/1607' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

DAVIES JAMES J Private '3965' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

DAVIES JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/9504' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

DAVIES THOMAS S. T S Company Serjeant Major '172' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

DOHERTY F Lance Serjeant '9002' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

DONALDSON JAMES GRIMMOND J G Private '13861' Scots Guards "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

DOTCHIN G E Corporal '7307' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

DRYSDALE E Private 'S/13932' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

ERSKINE G Corporal '8644' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

FELTON W Serjeant '10137' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FURSEY E Private '4755' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

GEDDES J W Sapper '407' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (Highland) Field Coy.

GEORGE WILLIAM THOMAS W T Corporal '13346' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GOWANS ANDREW A Private '13790' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

GRAHAM ROBERT MICHIE R M Private 'S/10235' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

GRAY ROBERT R Private '17419' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HART SIDNEY GEORGE S G Private 'S/6481' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HINSHAW ISAAC I Private '15820' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HOBBS J Private '550' Army Cyclist Corps 7th Div. Cyclist Coy.

HOOPER J Private '19635' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HOWARD FRANCIS STANLEY F S Captain London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

JONES J Private 'S/3396' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

JONES J T Private '9627' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES THOMAS ARTHUR T A Private '38219' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

KAY N Private '19051' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

LAMB W C Corporal '13268' Royal Engineers 250th Tunnelling Coy.

LEVENE S Rifleman '6/1163' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

LOCKER J E Lance Corporal '15715' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

LONG WILLIAM W Private 'SS/171' Army Service Corps Indian Contingent Field Bakery

LYNCH THOMAS T Private '23213' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

MACKENZIE MAURICE M Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

MATHIESON J Private '19046' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MESSER WALTER W Volunteer '5188' Friends Ambulance Unit

MULLAN JAMES J Lance Serjeant '6637' Royal Irish Rifles "G" Coy., 2nd Bn.

MYCOCK JAMES J Private '34427' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

NORMAN G Lance Corporal 'SS/969' Army Service Corps 283rd Divisional Unit of Supply

OLIPHANT T Private '2675' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

PARSONS ALBERT THOMAS A T Gunner '14467' Royal Field Artillery 459th Howitzer Bty.

PHILLIPS J Private '13500' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

ROGERS J Private '16498' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SHAPTON S W Company Serjeant Major '7277' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STANLEY WILLIAM W Private '37300' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

STARLING W E Boy 1st Class 'J/34735' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke."

STEPHENS CHARLES HENRY C H Private '3012' North Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

TEMPLE J A Private '19267' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TURLEY BERT B Private '19984' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WALLS J. A. PHILLIPS J A P Private '4216' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

WALPOLE L A J Private '16207' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

WATSON S J Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WHITEHORN CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '19503' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WIGGINTON A Private '2008' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILLCOCKS GILBERT G Corporal 'T2/11639' Army Service Corps 2nd Coy. 9th Div. Train

THE 59 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AGNEW W Private 'S/9412' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

ANNING HUBERT PERCY H P Serjeant '1492' Royal East Kent Yeomanry Malta

BEALE JAMES J Private '9273' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

BRAZELL G H Serjeant '5113' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BRIGGS S F Private '9592' Lincolnshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

BRUCE W Private '19350' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn. United Kingdom

BURGESS W C Serjeant '39766' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty. Egypt

CHADWICK HARRY H Private '201341' ALIAS Canada

CHALLIS JAMES NIGHTINGALE W J N Private '12765' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CHRISTIE JOHN J Private 'M2/222981' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport Reserve Depot (Grove Park), U.K.

COCKERTON ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '1663' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) United Kingdom

COLLINS W Lance Corporal '8988' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

COOKE STANLEY WATERTON S W Lance Corporal '9674' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

CORMACK JAMES J Engineman '3928ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Wm. Morrison." United Kingdom

CULLIMORE A W Private '2658' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn Iraq

CULLUM CLEMENT JOHN BARNARD C J B Lance Corporal '1138' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

DAVIES D S Pioneer '43766' Royal Engineers 88th Field Coy. United Kingdom

DONOGHUE E Petty Officer 'London Z/2421' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Misc. Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

EVANS H J Private '15396' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

FAIRWEATHER G C Leading Seaman 'S/411' Royal Navy H.M. Trawler "William Morrison." United Kingdom

FINNERTY JAMES J Private '20679' Welsh Regiment 21st Bn. United Kingdom

FRANCIS MICHAEL WILLIAM M W Private '3952' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GOURLAY M Private '21887' Royal Scots Fusiliers United Kingdom

GROVE P E Boy 2nd Class 'J/43461' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

HANCOCK ERNEST E Private '6903' East Surrey Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HARRY W. CLAUDE W C Private '2808' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

HERRIDGE THOMAS T Private '14401' Wiltshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HOSKINS W Private '1525' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

HOWARTH G Private '11735' Lancashire Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HURINE J Private '1308' Lancashire Fusiliers 8th Bn. Greece

HUTCHISON D Private '7746' Royal Scots Fusiliers 11th Bn. United Kingdom

INGLIS JAMES J Lieutenant General List United Kingdom

JACKMAN HENRY CROOME H C Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

JEFFERY WALTER W Rifleman '4676' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn United Kingdom

JONES WILLIAM W Private '22277' Welsh Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

KAY CECIL C Private '19841' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Iraq

KELLER HAROLD H Private '1668' East Riding Yeomanry 2nd/1st United Kingdom

KING A G Private '8540' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LONG CHARLES C Private '3077' Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/5th Bn. Iraq

MARSHALL W Private '25999' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MASTERS BERTIE ELVEY B E Private '8221' Norfolk Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn. Iraq

MILLER S Rifleman '1681' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn. United Kingdom

MUSA II Private '6507' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

McDONALD J Private '12280' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

McGEE J Private '2495' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "A" Coy. 4th Bn. Germany

NORRIS J A Private '8311' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

PARKIN ALBERT PRESTON A P Corporal '1587' Royal Field Artillery 1st West Riding Bde. United Kingdom

PATERSON ALEXANDER A Trimmer '4146TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Wm. Morrison." United Kingdom

PAYNE E L Private '7753' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

POOLE HENRY GEORGE H G Private '3/114' Wiltshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

RICHARDSON A T Pioneer '78815' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

RIPPER JOSEPH EDGAR J E Private '2703' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. India

ROUSE F Private '2600' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/9th Bn. Malta

SAIYID AHMAD RAQI Trimmer Royal Navy H.M.S. "Empress of Asia." India

SHELDRICK H D Private 'S/11524' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 11th Bn. United Kingdom

SPENCER G Private '20233' Leicestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

STOUT GEORGE W. G W Private '22/378' Durham Light Infantry 22nd Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON HENRY H Lance Corporal '7790' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

TOWNSEND THOMAS T Private 'T/20369' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

TRENDELL H Private 'SS/10076' Army Service Corps Labour Section United Kingdom

TRUE JOHN J Private '20496' Hampshire Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

TURNER J J Private 'DM2/096674' Army Service Corps M.T. United Kingdom

WALKER GEORGE G Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 10th Bn. Nigeria

WEIR J Serjeant '2403' Royal Field Artillery Lowland Bde. United Kingdom

WILLITS FREDERICK F Private '11744' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

WILLSHEN ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Private '15548' Essex Regiment 1st Garrison Bn Greece

WILSON ROBERT LAWRENCE R L Private '22556' Manchester Regiment 23rd Bn. United Kingdom

WISEMAN PERCY P Private '4494' Norfolk Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

27th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 194

THE 72 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLISON D Lance Corporal 'S/18314' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

ANDERSON J W Private '11447' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

ANDERSON THOMAS SMITH T S Private 'S/10540' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

ANDREWS JOSEPH J Private 'S/12109' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

ARCHER JOHN J Private '2738' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

ARMSTRONG ROBERT R Private '11719' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ARNOLD C Private '20431' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BINGHAM A Quartermaster Serjeant '15/12571' Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn.

CAMPBELL MALCOLM M Private '13603' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

CARSON A C Private 'S/15818' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

CARTER T J Private '19380' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

CLARKE A H Private '2166' Leicestershire Yeomanry 1st/1st

COLLINS R H Private '18934' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 14th Bn.

COULSON F Private '12078' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

COVENTRY A E Private '17077' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

CROWCROFT JAMES EDWARD J E Private '16494' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

CROWTER EDWARD GEORGE E G Sapper '65323' Royal Engineers 128th Field Coy.

DAGLISH JOHN J Private '3787' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

DEMPSEY M J Lance Corporal '7404' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FARR W Serjeant '12340' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

FEWSDALE THOMAS T Private '17592' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

FINDLAY WILLIAM W Private '13131' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

FOUNTAIN C Private '18112' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

GILL BERNARD B Private '2104' Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry 1st/1st

GRACE S Private '7918' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

GROOM ALFRED A Private '14967' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

HENDERSON H G K Private '15823' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HUGHES THOMAS T Private '2100' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

JENNINGS CHARLES HAROLD C H Private '15203' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

KEARNEY W E Lance Corporal '15/12313' Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn.

KEITH ALEXANDER GILL A G Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 11th Bn.

KEITH JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '18881' Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

LAW R Private '8199' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

LAWSON JAMES J Private 'S/10794' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

LE BLANC-SMITH C R Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LEE F Private '12461' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

LEWIS J Private 'S/18538' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

LONGDEN J Private '15229' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

LYON A Private 'S/18346' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

MANSER ERNEST FLETCHER E F Gunner '76234' Royal Field Artillery 88th Bty.

MARSTON T Private '2276' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

MARTINSCROFT JOHN THOMAS J T Private 'SS/19781' Army Service Corps 23rd (Labour) Coy.

MIDDLESBROUGH W T Serjeant 'B/2335' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MILLIARD F Private 'R/2095' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

MITCHELL WALTER VICTOR W V Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MUIR J Private '8120' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McCURRIE PATRICK P Private 'S/5000' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

NEWBERRY J Gunner '26795' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Siege Bty.

NOTMAN J Private 'S/18499' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

OWEN ROBERT R Private '15251' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

PARKER WILLIAM W Private '13203' South Staffordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

PATTERSON JOHN J Corporal '2981' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

PAUL W Private '13580' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

PEARCE T Private 'G/5413' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

PERRIN GEORGE G Private '4407' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS G Lance Serjeant '3/7601' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

PRATT GEOFFREY COWPER SPENCER G C S Lieutenant Royal Horse Artillery 14th Anti-Aircraft Sect.

QUINN WILLIAM W Private '1447' 2nd King Edward's Horse

ROAST WILLIAM SIDNEY W S Private 'RTS/2503' Army Service Corps 2nd Base Reserve Depot (Le Havre)

ROBERTS THOMAS T Private '14709' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

ROBSON JOHN J Private '2292' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

RUTCHINGS ROBERT R Driver '1164' Royal Field Artillery 3rd (West Lancs) Bty.

SMITH THOMAS HENRY T H Private '10042' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

STEEL ROBERT R Private 'S/18528' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

STEWART J Private '4305' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

THOMAS JOHN J Private '2056' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

THOMAS WILFRED HERON W H Private '23723' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

TOMKIES GEORGE G Private '4186' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/2nd Bn.

WELLS CHARLES FREDERICK C F Rifleman '6/1357' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WILLIAMS SIDNEY FREDRICK S F Private '6026' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

WOODCROFT A W Private '18612' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

YORK J Lance Corporal '16746' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

THE 59 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AIMSON F W Private '27837' Cheshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

APPLIN CHARLES HARRY C H Private '668' Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars "A" Sqdn. Egypt

ARMSTRONG ALEXANDER A Private '3451' Highland Light Infantry 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BAKO QUENCHI Private '6777' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BAYS JOHN WHITEHORN J W Stoker '752/V' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Albatross." United Kingdom

BILLINGSLEY THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '8255' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

BOURKE JOHN J Private '3/4919' Royal Munster Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

BROSCOMBE TOM T Private '58617' Royal Army Medical Corps Malta

BURRELL SAMUEL S Private 'SS/20247' Army Service Corps 28th Labour Coy. Greece

CRABB GEORGE G Serjeant '173' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

CRAYCRAFT HILARY THOMAS H T Private 'L/7906' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DADSWELL J C Private 'TF/3171' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIDSON ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private '188' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers Iraq

DAVIDSON J A Lance Corporal '3091' Royal Engineers 21st Lowland Field Coy. Egypt

DEARY J Private '13249' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Egypt

DENTON A Private '22805' Bedfordshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

DUNNING HAROLD LESLIE H L Gunner '55013' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. Iraq

ELLIOTT ALFRED EDWARD A E Leading Stoker 'K/4555' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albatross." United Kingdom

FALLOW G Private '1908' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. Malta

FINUCANE JOHN J Private '2282' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. United Kingdom

GBADAMOSI AYEDE Private '1827' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

GOLDFINCH PHILIP P Corporal 'S4/091033' Army Service Corps 63rd Field Bakery United Kingdom

GRANT P S Lance Corporal '253' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd Egypt

HAM PHILIP P Chief Stoker '288247' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albatross." United Kingdom

HARDAKER ALFRED A Able Seaman 'KX/243' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

HEALY JAMES WILLIAM HENRY J W H Rifleman '6884' King's Royal Rifle Corps 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HIBBERD EDWARD E Private '200681' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

HILL H D Lance Corporal '2172' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLMES HENRY BALL H B Major Royal Irish Fusiliers Ireland, Republic of

HOLMES JOSEPH J Rifleman '4064' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn. United Kingdom

JIBBO ILLO Private '6149' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

KEIGHTLEY TOM T Private '12310' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

KRIBI YAUNDE Private '721' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

LEE G Rifleman 'S/8554' Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. United Kingdom

LOXLEY WILLIAM W Private '14657' Coldstream Guards 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

MACPHERSON C Sapper '76486' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

MAHAMA DAMAGARA Gun Carrier '412' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 1st Bty. Artillery Nigeria

MARSDEN JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'R/8476' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn. United Kingdom

PINK GEORGE G Lance Serjeant '8215' Dorsetshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn. Iraq

PRESTON C Private '216' Royal Irish Rifles 18th Bn. United Kingdom

REES CHARLES DAVID C D Mess Room Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tringa" (Cork) United Kingdom

SAULTERS SAMUEL S Rifleman '5779' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SEARCH HAROLD JAMES H J Private '2641' London Regiment "D" Coy. 24th Bn. United Kingdom

SPORLE HENRY H Stoker 1st Class 'K/14069' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albatross." United Kingdom

STANLEY C Corporal '21703' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

STARMER FREDERICK F Private '9550' Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

STEENSTRA SAKE S Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tringa" (Cork) United Kingdom

SWEETMAN MICHAEL JAMES JOSEPH M J J Major Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SWIFT J Private '18541' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

TRAYLER JOHN NELSON J N Captain Devonshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

TRICK FRANK F Private '2523' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn. India

UNDERWOOD ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '2011' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

WALLER S Boy 2nd Class 'J/46156' Royal Navy H.M.S. Powerful United Kingdom

WHITE G Private '4435' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. Greece

WILSON HERBERT H Driver '2591' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/3rd Norfolk Bty., 2nd/1st East Anglian Bde. United Kingdom

WILSON JAMES J Rifleman '3619' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WORTHINGTON R Private '17078' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

WYLIE A Private '5355' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn. Germany

YOUNG W Private '1629' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

26th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 174

THE 82 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BAILEY CORNELIUS C Serjeant '1791' Royal Field Artillery 1st/10th (Lancs.) Bty. 1st/2nd (West Lancs.) Bde.

BAINBRIDGE J Private '1810' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAMFORD HAROLD WALLEY H W Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BARTON WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private 'M2/055466' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport

BATT W G Private '19051' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

BOLTON FRED F Rifleman 'R/10808' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

BOWDEN P Private '803' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRACKETT JOHN J Corporal 'S2/13179' Army Service Corps H.Q. Coy. 18th Div. Train

BREADY J Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Glengorm Castle,'

BROWN B Gunner '82233' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 50th Bde.

BROWN JOSEPH J Private '3065' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BRUCE D Private '1713' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BRUDENELL F Private '17617' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

CAMPBELL THOMAS T Private '1603' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

CAUNT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '3552' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CHARLES HOWARD CLAUDE H C Rifleman 'S/309' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

CHESTER R Driver 'M2/018997' Army Service Corps 317th Mechanical Transport Coy.

CHICK ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '539' Army Cyclist Corps 7th Bn.

CHISNALL JOSEPH J Gunner '74497' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 52nd Bde.

CLARKE E V Private '13243' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

CLINCH J Private 'M2/074160' Army Service Corps 55th Field Amb.

COLLINDRIDGE JACK J Private '8759' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

CONNELL ROBERT MURDOCH R M Private '3525' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn.

CURZON E Private '12800' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

CUTTS PERCY ALBERT WILLIAM P A W Private '12231' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

DUNN GEORGE G Private 'W/850' Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn.

ELSMORE T W Rifleman 'Z/2087' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

ESMOND S Private 'M2/022254' Army Service Corps 14th Anti-Aircraft Ammunition Sect.

EVANS W Private '15984' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

FAICHNEY R Private '9457' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

FURLONG LAWRENCE L Private '2117' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

GREEN JOHN J Private '18049' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

HALL A E Serjeant 'Y/80' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HANNAH T Private '14860' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

HERRMANN ERIC GEORGE FREDERICK E G F Private '6518' Royal Fusiliers 18th Bn.

HILLING SAMUEL JOHN S J Private 'M2/055429' Army Service Corps 18th Div. Field Amb. W.U.

HINDS J Private '4156' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

HOLLAND C Private '14784' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

IRVINE PAGET GEORGE P G Captain Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

JAMES DAVID D Corporal '2466' Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

JOHNSON W H Private '7688' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON WILLIAM W Private '58207' Royal Army Medical Corps 142nd Field Amb.

KILBURN J W Lance Corporal '2984' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

KITCHEN ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '11301' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LEDWIDGE JOHN J Rifleman '6609' Royal Irish Rifles "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

LEWIN FREDERICK HENRY F H Company Serjeant Major '3928' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

LUMSDON JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '18360' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

LUNDIE ARTHUR WYNNE A W Private '12306' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MAYOR S G Corporal '1798' Royal Fusiliers 18th Bn.

MEES R H Serjeant 'M2/10581' Army Service Corps 18th Div. Field Ambulance W.U.

MONACHAN JAMES J Private '11545' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

MOORE E Private '1281' Army Cyclist Corps 7th Bn.

MOORE KEITH HAYDON K H Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MORRISON W J Private '3131' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

MacKENZIE RODERICK JOHN R J Private '1972' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McKENZIE J Private '6191' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McQUADE HUGH H Private '15227' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

NUTTALL JAMES J Private '13985' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

PANTING W R Private '17165' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

PATRICK FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '23586' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PLATT B Private '13240' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

RACKLEY J Corporal '2234' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROWLANDS J C Company Quartermaster Serjeant '8998' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUSSELL W W Sapper '33506' Royal Engineers 77th Coy.

SHAW HAROLD H Lance Serjeant '480' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SHAW W Private '18874' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHORTLAND ERNEST E Company Serjeant Major '12677' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SIMPSON T Private '17290' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SMITH TOM T Private '17769' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

SOMERVILLE G Private 'S/8939' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

SPRATT ERIC E Private '56532' Royal Army Medical Corps 55th Field Amb.

TASKER F W Gunner '99784' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 47th Bde.

TAYLOR DANIEL D Private '22340' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

THOMAS R J Private '11843' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TIPPEN J W Private '16700' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TOWNSEND A E Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 18th Bn.

TROULAN JOSEPH BERNARD J B Private '5750' Royal Fusiliers 20th Bn.

VERITY JOHN J Private '14809' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WARREN HARRY H Private '8564' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEBSTER B Private '12379' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WOOLFORD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'M2/034282' Army Service Corps 14th Ammunition Sub. Park

WRAGG JAMES J Private '11865' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

THE 38 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABA KUKAWA Private '5707' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ADESIMA AUDI Carrier '9146' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

ARI WADAI Private 'D/191' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BALDERS ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Captain Norfolk Regiment Nigeria

BELO Private 'D/173' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BROWN FREDERICK HARVEY F H Private '2703' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) U.K.

BUTLER G Private '16410' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

CALVERT HENRY H Second Hand '353/SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Viola." United Kingdom

CAMPBELL D K Serjeant '2780' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn United Kingdom

CHESHIRE W W W Private 'PO/7466' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RM/RB/539). H.Q. Portsmouth United Kingdom

CLARKE CHARLES DOUGLAS C D Private '11018' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

COLTON H Private '12617' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Malta

CROSS TIMOTHY T Private '18051' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CRUICKSHANK ALEXANDER A Private '2586' Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/5th Bn. Iraq

CUNNINGHAM EDWARD SEWILL E S Master Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Tringa." United Kingdom

DAN BABA Private '7374' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

DANIELS J Rifleman '384' Rifle Brigade 21st Bn. United Kingdom

DARBY H Private '16132' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIS J Private '9843' Middlesex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DEARING CHARLES ROBERTS C R Private '3236' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

FORD PERCY DANIEL P D Private '3039' Royal Gloucestershire Hussars United Kingdom

FOSTER LEONARD WHITTAKER L W Deck Hand '5880/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Attentive III United Kingdom

FRASER T Lance Corporal '1601' Lovat Scouts 1st Malta

GARDINER JAMES J Private '1017' Lanarkshire Yeomanry Egypt

GARUBA GUMEL Private 'D/174' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

GRAFTON CHARLES GORDON C G Lance Corporal '899' Hampshire Regiment 2nd/9th Bn. United Kingdom

HANSMAN CONRAD C Cook '814905' ALIAS United Kingdom

HARVEY H Private 'SS/17081' Army Service Corps 24th Labour Coy. Greece

JAGABA Private 'R/84' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

JENNINGS HENRY H Cook '814905' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

JOHNSTON C Private '2499' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

KEMBLE GEORGE HENRY G H Sapper '41312' Royal Engineers 5th Depot Coy. United Kingdom

KIMBLE JOHN J Private '17134' Suffolk Regiment United Kingdom

MAHY WILLIAM BLANDFIELD W B Private 'G/3362' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MOLLART ARTHUR A Private '1900' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

NEWMAN PERCY P Private 'TF/1908' Middlesex Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Iraq

NICHOLLS W Private '19767' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. United Kingdom

OSUMAN Private 'D/182' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

PALMER JOHN ORMISTON J O Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/45' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

PALMER WILLIAM HENRY EYRE W H E Captain Rifle Brigade 20th Bn. United Kingdom

PARKIN W G Lance Corporal 'G/9705' Middlesex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PERKS RICHARD THOMAS R T Gunner 'L/19869' Royal Field Artillery 164th Bde. United Kingdom

PLEACE J Private '13129' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Egypt

PRATT CHARLES PIERCY C P Writer 1st '347004' Royal Navy H.M.S. General Wolfe United Kingdom

REILLY JOHN J Private '4630' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

RICHARDSON J Private '2948' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

SELLARS FRANK EDWARD F E Private '12499' Lincolnshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

SHAW HERBERT WALTER HENRY H W H Corporal '15127' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

SMITH JOHN ALBERT J A Driver '27014' Royal Field Artillery 6th Bty. 40th Bde. United Kingdom

TOMBS H C Private '23552' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. Egypt

TROTMAN H M Private '2384' Royal East Kent Yeomanry United Kingdom

VINCENT PETER P Able Seaman '150623' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Defiance." United Kingdom

25th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 150

THE 88 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN J Private '18543' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

APPLETON WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '17892' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ARMITAGE ERNEST E Private '3180' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BARKER T H Lance Corporal 'R3/17985' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BARTLETT THOMAS JOHN T J Driver '62083' Royal Field Artillery 47th Bde. Ammunition Col.

BATES M P Private '13586' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

BAYNE J Private '72205' ALIAS

BINNS UGHTRED U Lance Corporal '2568' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BOND C G Captain Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROADBRIDGE THOMAS HENRY T H Sapper '79860' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

BROOKS PHILIP JOSEPH P J Private '12172' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

BRUDENELL T E Private '7748' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRYANT F Private '27234' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

BUTCHER W Private '3953' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CARTER C R Guardsman '14618' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

CASLON THOMAS WHITE T W Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 97th Bde.

CHRISTIE T Private '17763' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARKE WALTER ELON W E Private '55' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLOWES R Private '16393' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

COKER H E Private 'S/6953' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

CROXON T C Corporal '49060' Royal Engineers 102nd Field Coy.

DESBOROUGH O P Private '16954' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DICKSON ROBERT R Rifleman '10/14369' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

DOWSON GEORGE G Private '1628' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

DRIVER GEORGE G Private '14691' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

EMMETT JOHN THOMAS J T Private '7960' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

ENGLAND W Private '14849' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

EVANS ALFRED A Private '12132' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

FARRELL HAROLD H Private '11949' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

FERRIS T Private '18756' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FOUNTAIN E Private '17873' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

FRASER ALEXANDER A Private '15787' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

GATHERS FRANK WILSON F W Gunner '36291' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Armoured Car Bty.

GEE OSWALD O Lance Corporal '9997' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GLEN J E Lance Corporal '40402' Royal Engineers 64th Field Coy.

GOSLING M Private '14081' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRANT JAMES McCLEMENT J M Private '2907' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

GRANT PETER P Private '1457' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GREENFIELD JAMES J Private 'G/9581' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GRINNELL FREDERICK F Private '18947' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

GROVES L Private '4897' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

HARPER J Private '18698' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HODGSON J Lance Serjeant '3/9738' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

HUNT ALFRED JACK A J Driver '68445' Royal Field Artillery 78th Small Arms Ammunition Col.

JAMES GEORGE G Private '12821' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

JAMES WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/10579' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

JARVIS W Private '4301' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

JOPP W Private 'S/12268' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

KAY HARRY H Private '16012' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

KAY THOMAS COOK T C Private '8791' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

KENNEDY THOMAS CHRISTIAN T C Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 97th Bde.

KING J Private '15106' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

KNAPTON WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '14617' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MACNAIR HUGH STEELE H S Private '3/7902' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

MARSH G H Private '11775' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MATTHEWS St. JOHN BELL St. J B Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MERRITT WILLIAM THOMAS W T Rifleman '111542' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

METCALF ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '1819' Royal Fusiliers 18th Bn.

MILLER F A Private '10139' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

MILLS A S Petty Officer '192841' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Sir John Moore."

MONTGOMERY JAMES J Private '23351' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MORLEY GEORGE HENRY G H Serjeant '1598' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

MORRIS A T Private '8431' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MYERS M Private '2467' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McINTOSH W Private 'G/9581' ALIAS

OWEN JAMES HENRY J H Serjeant '7019' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

POOLE JAMES J Private '14324' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

POULTNEY W Lance Corporal '19864' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RAINES ERNEST F. E F Lance Corporal '7282' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROGERS C Rifleman 'S/8751' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SCHOFIELD B Private '12664' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SCOTT JAMES WEBSTER J W Private '16346' Cheshire Regiment "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

SHAW THOMAS T Private '17282' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

SHOESMITH W G Private 'G/5783' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

SIMPSON ARTHUR A Corporal '2343' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

SURMAN CHARLES P. C P Private '5806' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

TAIT JAMES J Private 'S/7621' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

TANTRUM JAMES CROMPTON J C Private 'S/6297' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

TAYLOR A J Corporal '16617' Royal Engineers 54th Coy.

TOWNSEND R Corporal '11739' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TURNBULL T Private '23979' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

VOICE J G Rifleman 'S/8861' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

VYSE G Rifleman 'S/8374' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WAGNER CHARLES HAROLD C H Corporal '2480' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "Z" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WALKER FREDERIC CHARLES F C Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

WARNE DAVID D Private '12528' Suffolk Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

WATSON J Private '14530' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

WILLIAMS JOSEPH J Rifleman 'R/12292' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

THE 38 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADEYEMI IBADAN Private '6448' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ARCHER T H Private '20588' National Reserve United Kingdom

ATKIN J A Private '16506' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BILLINGHAM T Serjeant '1329' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st East Anglian Field Coy. Malta

CARR HERBERT H Private '4872' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

CATTLE ARTHUR JOHN A J Driver 'S1/1022' Army Service Corps No. 2 Advanced H.T. Depot United Kingdom

COLLINGS JOHN CHARLES J C Private '20482' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

CROSBY D Private 'M1/08220' Army Service Corps 82nd Coy. United Kingdom

DANOLA ISSELE Private '6844' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

EDWARDS JOHN J Petty Officer '106269' ALIAS United Kingdom

FINCH HERBERT H Private '16964' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

FISHER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '17053' Welsh Regiment 14th Bn. United Kingdom

FRASER T Gunner '4189' Royal Garrison Artillery Ross Bty. Malta

GRANGER HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '12600' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HALL GERALD WILLIAM G W Private '2147' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

HANEY J Private '30163' Manchester Regiment United Kingdom

HARPER A J Musician 'RMB/2032' Royal Marine Band Egypt

HAYES A Private '3968' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HEYS JAMES J Private '11558' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

HILLS ERNEST LESLIE E L Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers Nigeria

HUGHES J Private '17470' South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNSON ALFRED A Driver '53645' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 98th Bde. United Kingdom

LEE JOSEPH J Private '14200' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LENEY E P Private '14635' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

McLAY GEORGE ARCHIBALD G A Private '3507' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn. United Kingdom

NEALE W B Private '201384' Norfolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Lebanese Republic

RADCLIFFE F Private '10897' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Malta

RANSOM JOHN J Driver 'L/38468' Royal Field Artillery 184th Bde. United Kingdom

RIDDLE F Private '7006' Northamptonshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

SHEPPARD FRANCIS ERNEST F E Driver '49588' Royal Horse Artillery "R" Bty. United Kingdom

SMAIL A B Private '6474' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. Malta

SPERRING JOHN J Petty Officer '106269' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Imperieuse." United Kingdom

STAITE WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private 'PLY/11360' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

SUGGITT ARTHUR A Acting Bombardier '777' Royal Field Artillery 1st/1st Bty. West Riding Bde. United Kingdom

TALLON MICHAEL M Corporal '7909' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Iraq

TAYLOR W Private '03556' Army Ordnance Corps No.1.Sect. United Kingdom

THOMAS WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Seaman '2661/C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

WAGG ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private '1907' Norfolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

24th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 175

THE 118 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLAN ALFRED A Corporal '33' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

ARCHER A Private '9560' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ARNOLD EDWARD E Private '16542' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ASHURST GEORGE G Private '22939' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

ATHERTON WILLIAM W Private '20285' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAINBRIDGE CHRISTOPHER C Private 'S/10427' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

BAKER CHARLES C Gunner '55108' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 103rd Bde.

BALL WALTER WILLIAM W W Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

BATCHELOR JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '12835' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

BLANEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '19607' Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

BRABIN F J Rifleman 'R/1297' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

BREWOOD H Private '692' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BROCKLEHURST J E Private '3105' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BROWN A C Private 'S/9399' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

BROWN JAMES AYTON J A Lance Corporal 'S/9411' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

BROWN JOSEPH J Private '11657' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BULLOCK HERBERT H Gunner '56144' Royal Field Artillery 103rd Bde.

BUNNETT H T Serjeant Major '7179' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

BUNTING DONALD MORTON D M Private '6260' Royal Fusiliers 21st Bn.

BURTON-BURTON F Private '9122' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

BYERS T Private '7207' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

CALVERT C Private '2477' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

CHEESMAN ALFRED A Private '1997' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

CLARK E Private '15241' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLE WILLIAM W Rifleman '6/264' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

COOPER JAMES J Lance Corporal '12323' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CRACK PERCY ALEXANDER P A Private '18406' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

DALBY RICHARD R Serjeant '2937' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

DAVIES W Rifleman 'R/5902' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

DEAVILLE W Private '13675' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DEVEY FRANK F Private '17220' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DIXON T Private '21792' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

DONLON J Private '2312' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

DOWNIE R Private '2883' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

DRUDGE W Private '7686' Royal Scots 1st/8th Bn.

EADES ARTHUR A Private '16512' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EYERS FREDRICK WICKER AUSTIN F W A Private '6189' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn.

FORRESTER W Driver '36857' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 80th Bde.

FOX G E Private '13996' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FURNISH RICHARD R Lance Corporal '10042' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

GEE W Lance Corporal '2809' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

GIBSON G W Lance Corporal '6161' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

GILBERTHORPE C Private '22209' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

GILLIBRAND H Private '2330' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

GORTON S Lance Corporal '9304' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRIS J Private '12406' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

HARVEY FRANK F Private '8632' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HATCH B J Private '16944' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HAWKINS WALTER HENRY W H Private '18651' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HENLEY CHARLES FREDERICK C F Serjeant '2000' Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn.

HEWITT W T Sapper '65041' Royal Engineers 108th Field Coy.

HILL H Lance Serjeant '3920' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

HITCHMAN ERNEST JOSEPH E J Private '5899' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOROBIN JOHN SAMUEL J S Private 'SS/8462' Army Service Corps 8th (Labour) Coy.

HOWARD ALBERT A Private '1951' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

JACOBS JAMES ROBERT J R Rifleman 'B/3463' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

KERR D Private '9418' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LATHAM ENOCH E Lance Corporal '9212' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEAH J Serjeant '6150' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEWIS HARRY H Company Serjeant Major '280' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MADDEN JAMES J Driver '15048' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 72nd Bde.

MALLAGHAN J Private 'S/9413' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

MATTHEWS S J Private '16914' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

MOLE D Private '17315' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MONK CLARANCE WILSON C W Private '2601' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

MOODY CLARENCE JAMES C J Shoeing Smith '99052' Royal Field Artillery 47th Bde. Ammunition Col.

MORGAN WILLIAM TREVOR W T Private '2984' Royal Fusiliers 21st Bn.

MORLEDGE ALBERT A Rifleman 'C/925' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn.

McCALLUM J Rifleman '15342' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

McCARTHY JAMES J Sapper '132519' Royal Engineers 252nd Coy.

McCARTHY M Corporal '7725' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NICCOLLS A Lance Corporal 'S/7539' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

NICHOLAS THOMAS T Private '9437' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NOWELL J Private '3526' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

OSBORNE WALTER HENRY W H Private '3/10126' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PARR FRANCIS NAYLOR F N Lance Corporal '17066' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

PARRY WILFRED SEATON BAGOTT W S B Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 53rd Bde.

PAYNE PERCY P Private '11264' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS DOUGLAS HERBERT D H Corporal '15599' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PLANT CHARLES ALFRED C A Private '16563' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POWELL JAMES HENRY J H Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 10th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

REES LEWIS L Private '11616' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

RENCROFT T Private '2545' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

REYNOLDS J F Private '18795' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RICHARDS DAVID D Private '16238' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBERTS W Rifleman 'B/3259' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

ROBINSON FRANK F Rifleman 'S/11359' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

ROUND ALFRED A Private '17695' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUFFLES BERT B Private '9373' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SAUNDERS A Company Serjeant Major '112' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

SHAW FRANK ASH F A Private '66399' Royal Army Medical Corps 99th Field Amb

SHAWRAWLING J Private '2455' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHEPHERD SIDNEY S Private '9437' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHIPPAM SYDNEY PERCIVAL S P Serjeant '2599' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH SERGIUS HOLLAND S H Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

SOUDET C Private '15730' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

SPEED W Private '12635' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

STOWE J Private 'G/1597' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

SYZE W Lance Corporal '12297' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

TAGGART PATRICK P Serjeant 'S/1511' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

TAKER J G Private 'G/4856' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TALBOT JAMES J Private '12434' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR A Corporal '8525' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR C W Private '14867' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

TAYLOR FRANK F Serjeant 'L/9064' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

THOMAS J Private '2663' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON JAMES J Private '10937' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TIERNEY JAMES J Private '15955' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

UPTON G Private '16127' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

URQUHART CHARLES MORTON C M Private 'S/7729' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

WALL FRANK ALEXANDER F A Private '8682' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WATT W Private 'S/7628' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WESTWELL F Private '9122' ALIAS

WILDING FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '16103' Suffolk Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN J Private '4132' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WINDMILL J T Private '16332' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WORRALL HUGH FRANCIS H F Private '7027' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

YOUNG WILLIAM B. W B Private 'S/7998' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

THE 42 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AMADU MAIDUGARI Private '5405' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

AMERY HAROLD FRANCIS SAPHIR H F S Major '' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "A" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

ARUNA GODIA Carrier Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BROWN J A Rifleman '3215' London Regiment 17th Bn. United Kingdom

BURTON L A Private '2850' Norfolk Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

CHAPLIN E Private '2206' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

CLARKE ERNEST ROBERT E R Corporal '4592' Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

COOPER E A Private '55608' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

CORRIGAN JAMES J Private 'S/20460' Cameron Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

COULTHARD THOMAS EDWARD T E Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1522' R.N' Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

DONNELLY GEORGE G Serjeant '2178' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

FOSTER J R Private '1011' Royal North Devon Hussars Malta

FRANKLIN B Gunner '54662' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. Iraq

GALE J G Master at Arms '149254' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

GILLESPIE THOMAS T Private '8982' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HARRIS A. Le MARCHANT A Le M Private '2559' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/3rd Bn. Egypt

HIND J Private '20213' 20th Hussars United Kingdom

HOCKLEY S Serjeant '1586' East Surrey Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

ISTED F Private 'SS/4/146301' Army Service Corps "A" Supply Coy. United Kingdom

KERR A Corporal '16649' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

KILGOUR H Lieutenant Colonel Devonshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. Egypt

MACKINNON LIONEL NEIL ALEXANDER L N A Captain Coldstream Guards Nigeria

MARSON HERBERT RICHARD H R Private '2754' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Gibraltar

MARWOOD CHARLES PHILIP LYSAGHT C P L Captain Royal Warwickshire Regiment Nigeria

MATTHEWS F Private '12684' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Greece

NORTON W C Private '417' Royal Fusiliers United Kingdom

PASK D Private '14141' Suffolk Regiment Depot Bn. United Kingdom

PEDLEY T Lance Corporal '1302' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Greece

PETERS EDWARD E Seaman '1794/C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Portia." United Kingdom

REILLY T Private '3302' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn. United Kingdom

ROCHELL W Private '10592' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ROSS A A Lieutenant Colonel Royal Army Medical Corps Cdg. 3rd Lowland Field Amb. United Kingdom

SAMWORTH WILLIAM W Private '9704' Army Cyclist Corps United Kingdom

SCOBLE FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Chief Petty Officer '131895' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Defiance." United Kingdom

SHAW THOMAS T Private '3080' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. Malta

SHEPHERD G E Private '22175' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) Depot United Kingdom

SHERGOLD FRANK F Master at Arms '150141' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/A/3991). H.M.H.S. "Drina." United Kingdom

SIMMONS JOHN JAMES J J Sapper '95273' Royal Engineers Training Centre (Deganwy) United Kingdom

SPENCE SIDNEY S Bombardier '705632' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 261st Bde. Lebanese Republic

SWEENEY W Private '9548' Royal Scots 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TURNER THOMAS CYRIL T C Private '258' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd/1st Notts and Derby Field Amb. Algeria

WALMSLEY B G Private '2476' Royal Fusiliers 30th Bn. United Kingdom

23rd November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 179

THE 101 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDREWS ERNEST WALTER E W Private '20289' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

APPLEYARD HARRY H Lance Corporal '16792' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

BARBER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2476' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BARTON W J Serjeant '3/5846' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BATTS W Private '11773' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

BAYLISS A Private '16423' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

BLANE JAMES PITCAIRN J P Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BOUNCER JOSEPH J Private '11527' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

BOWMAN JOHN J Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BROWN A Private '14563' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Rn.

BUTLER A Private '12343' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CHAFFER GEORGE G Private '2431' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 6th Bn.

CHARLESWORTH FREDERICK F Private '17014' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

CHARSLEY H V Private '20906' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CLEMENTS OWEN O Private '13884' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

COOK WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '15443' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

COOLEY FREDERICK F Private '7998' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

COWDROY ARTHUR PEMBERTON A P Serjeant '2474' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st/3rd Bn.

CROWTHER NORMAN N Private '3288' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

DAWE E J Serjeant '8728' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DELANEY G H Private '1630' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

DEWHIRST Y Private '21070' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DRAKE ALFRED GEORGE A G Corporal 'S/107' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

DUTTON C R A Private '17390' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

FEARN JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'R/11852' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

FORSTER WILFRED ARTHUR W A Lance Corporal '14537' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

FOSBROOKE JOHN LEE J L Private '3612' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FOSTER W H Private '18161' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FOWLER WALTER FRANK W F Rifleman '4294' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

FRITH JOHN FELIX J F Private '2689' Royal Fusiliers 21st Bn.

GAVIN J Rifleman 'R/6383' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

GODFREY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '12021' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GOWER D Private '13462' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

GRAY A E V Private 'L/8268' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

GREEVES GEORGE G Driver '16884' Royal Field Artillery 6th Bty. 40th Bde.

HALE W Private '3287' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HARLINGTON BRIT COLLIER J B C Steward Mercantile Marine "S.S. Algeiba,"

HARRISON WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman 'A/679' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HART E Private '14445' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HENDRICK P Private '9941' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

HEWETT THOMAS T Private '5741' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn.

HILL JAMES J Private 'S/9133' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

HOOSON GEORGE G Private '13839' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

HUNT ERNEST E Private '12139' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HUTCHINSON JAMES J Private '5098' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 20th Bn.

HYAMES J Private '10461' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

JAMES WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '8694' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JENNINGS C Corporal '6072' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

JOHNSON GEOFFREY BARHAM G B Captain Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

JONES JOHN REGINALD J R Gunner '1134' Royal Garrison Artillery 39th Siege Bty.

JONES W Sapper '65895' Royal Engineers 129th Field Coy.

KEMP HARRY FRANK H F Private 'G/516' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

KERSHAW EDWIN E Private '21071' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KING WALLACE W Private '19695' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

KNOWLES J H Private '2313' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

LAKEY ERNEST E Lance Corporal '9/14990' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

LAWRENCE A G Private '3092' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LAWSON G Private '12496' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

MAIR JOHN J Lance Corporal '19761' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

MARSHALL WILLIAM W Private '15589' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

MASON CHRISTOPHER C Private '4/8270' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL W Private '13277' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MOONEY JOHN EDWARD J E Private '2407' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

MOORE W H Acting Bombardier '13951' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th Siege Bty.

MURPHY J T Private '6036' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

MYALL WILLIAM JOHN W J Rifleman '1853' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

McDONALD EWEN E Private 'S/11329' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

McDONNELL The Hon. Sir SCHOMBERG KERR S K Major Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McGUINNESS WILLIAM W Private '6136' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

McKENNA JOHN J Private '27927' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McNAUGHT JOHN WEIR J W Private '12139' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

McSHARRY JOHN J Private '6086' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

NAYLOR W Private '13452' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

NUNN HERBERT JOHN H J Private '17185' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PEARSON MAXWELL COLQUHOUN M C Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

POMEROY JOHN J Private '2421' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

POOL ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'G/5783' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

PORTER ROBERT SWANN R S Lance Corporal '44050' Royal Engineers 77th Field Coy.

POWELL EDGAR E Private '16676' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

REEDER THOMAS HAZEL T H Corporal '12071' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

REYNOLDS GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '8885' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

ROGERS B W Corporal '7177' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SCRIVENER C H Pioneer '118813' Royal Engineers 7th Labour Bn.

SIBLEY JAMES HENRY J H Rifleman 'B/3369' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

SMITH EDWARD E Private '2554' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SMY F Private '19952' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

SPENCER CHARLES C Private 'G/4295' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

STRAW BERTIE B Gunner '33743' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 52nd Bde.

STRUTT JOHN WILFRED J W Rifleman 'S/13118' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SULLIVAN E Private '2254' London Regiment 19th Bn.

TAYLOR J Private '1943' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR WILFRED W Private '19210' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER BERTIE B Private 'G/3397' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WARDROP D Lance Corporal '18116' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WATTERSON W Private '9124' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WELLER N T Lance Corporal '8610' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

WHITE J Private '11636' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WIGHTMAN HERBERT H Rifleman '13852' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

WILCOCK ARTHUR A Private '2314' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WILLIAMSON THOMAS (TOM) T Rifleman '17/1104' Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn.

WILSON J Private '20282' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

THE 54 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AIREY J E Lance Corporal '16869' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

ANDERTON F Corporal '11/654' East Yorkshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

ATKINS PERCY ALLAN P A Serjeant '2297' Hertfordshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

BARKER EDWARD E Private '21028' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

BRATHERICK W E Private '9924' Somerset Light Infantry United Kingdom

COLEMAN T Private '15850' ALIAS Greece

COLLINS RALPH R Private '2235' Lovat Scouts 1st United Kingdom

DAVIE HENRY WILLIAM WILSON H W W Surgeon Army Veterinary Corps United States of America

DENNEY ARTHUR A Signalman 'J/3786' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dartmouth." United Kingdom

DODS WILLIAM W Private '771' Scottish Horse United Kingdom

DOWNER HARRY EDMUND H E Officer's Cook 2nd Class '138620' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

DRISCOLL GEORGE G Corporal '6635' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DRYDEN NORMAN McLEOD N M Captain Northumberland Fusiliers "A " Coy. 1st/6th United Kingdom

DYER WILFRID ERNEST W E Private 'L/16626' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

EVANS G Private '23721' York and Lancaster Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

FORSYTH JAMES J Gunner '101270' Royal Field Artillery 29th Bty. Ireland, Republic of

GILLETT A T Leading Cooks Mate 'M/1879(CH)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Foyle." United Kingdom

GREGORY J Private '17/1647' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 17th Bn. United Kingdom

GROOM JOHN ROBERT J R Private '8667' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

GROOMBRIDGE C T Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HALL HUMPHREY EVANS H E Captain Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HARRISON H J Corporal 'SS/16752' Army Service Corps "A" Supply Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

HEALEY JOHN J Private '28679' Welsh Regiment 22nd Bn. United Kingdom

HOLDING JOHN J Private '28692' Welsh Regiment 22nd Bn. United Kingdom

HORDER R Private '1752' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

HUTTON E Private '3/5482' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

KENNERSON HENRY WILLIAM JOHN H W J Private '12236' Royal Army Medical Corps Malta

LUCAS A T C Private '3916' London Regiment 23rd Bn. United Kingdom

MACREIGHT ARTHUR WILLIAM JAMES A W J Lieutenant London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn. U.K.

MASON CHARLES C Lance Corporal '2453' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MOMA GOSABAWA Private '7397' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MOORE JAMES J Rifleman 'S/3621' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn. United Kingdom

MUGGERIDGE JOHN J Gunner '66829' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 1 Depot, United Kingdom

NEWBOLD ALBERT A Private '200713' Border Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

NEWMAN FRANK F Bombardier '33277' Royal Field Artillery 63rd Bty. Iraq

OJO IFE Lance Corporal '3889' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

PERKINS GUY STRUTHERS G S Lieutenant Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

PHOENIX T Private '27915' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

QUEENBOROUGH JOHN GEE J G Private '102187' Royal Army Medical Corps 35th Coy United Kingdom

REES WILLIAM W Private '12076' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Malta

RICHARDSON VICTOR FRANCIS V F Private '9970' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

SHEEHAN CHARLES THOMAS C T Chief Stoker '280159' Royal Navy H.M.S. Swiftsure United Kingdom

SHORTEN WILLIAM EDGAR W E Private '8599' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SMOOKER EDGAR RUFUS E R Lance Corporal '7839' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SYKES ROBERT R Gunner '50519' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. Iraq

THEXTON T R Private '13540' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Kenya

THOMAS JOHN ALFRED J A Corporal '45465' Royal Field Artillery 69th Bde. Ammunition Col. Greece

THOMSON JOHN DOUGLAS J D Private 'S/10291' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

VINCE CHARLES H C H Private 'M2/132640' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport Depot (Kempton Park). U.K.

WARRINGTON J W Serjeant '66636' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 55th Bde. Malta

WEBB WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '8995' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WEBSTER BERTRAM OWEN B O Private '13037' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

WOODS JOHN J Gunner '90825' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

WREN T Private '15850' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 3rd Bn. Greece

22nd November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 318

THE 88 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDRIDGE C C Private '14998' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

ANDERSON CHARLES FRED C F Private '13259' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

ASQUITH J H Corporal '2335' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BALDWIN H J Rifleman '6111' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

BARNES JAMES J Lance Corporal '9379' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BASS F C Rifleman 'R/11906' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BECKERSON WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '16053' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BELL DAVID D Lance Corporal '13487' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BENNETT J T Serjeant '2805' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BERESFORD J Private '2250' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BLACK ERNEST CHARTERIS E C Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BONNER ROBERT R Private '3/7081' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BOOTH J Private '12503' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BOTT F Private '13629' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BOYES J P Private 'O/052' Army Ordnance Corps 14th Coy.

BRAYBROOK PERCY JOHN P J Private '17074' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BURDITT FRED F Serjeant 'TS/2261' Army Service Corps 2nd Base Remount Depot

BUSHELL R H Private '17309' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CALF ROBERT NOEL R N Private 'G/4000' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn.

CARLILE SAMUEL EDGAR S E Sapper '48576' Royal Engineers 78th Field Coy.

CARTER HARRY H Private '13392' Essex Regiment "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

CHAMPNEYS J D Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

CHAPMAN WILLIAM W Private 'S/7595' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CLAYTON MATTHEW M Rifleman 'R/9766' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

COLCLOUGH J Private '23493' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

COOK R Private '26080' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CRASHLEY E Gunner '1520' Royal Field Artillery 1st North Midland Bde.

DANN ERNEST E Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

DEAN HANDEL OLIVER H O Private '3205' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

ERSKINE D Serjeant 'L/5837' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

EVANS A E Private '10588' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

FAIRWEATHER H Private '14180' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

FENSOME F H Private '10352' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

FISHER A Private '8231' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GEAKE F Driver 'T/21638' Army Service Corps H.Q. Coy., 5th Divisional Train

GILPIN ROBERT R Private '14443' Border Regiment 8th Bn.

GRAY HARRY H Private '10976' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GROVES J E Private '15656' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

HACKFATH W Gunner '918' Royal Field Artillery 1st North Midland Bde.

HAMILTON J Private '11647' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HAMMOND WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '13314' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

HATHAWAY THOMAS T Private '17694' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HEADSPEATH JOHN MAIN J M Private '3/5687' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

HOLLINGWORTH COLIN C Private '2248' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HOLMES PHILIP LAWTON P L Corporal 'R/6900' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

HUZZEY A Lance Corporal '13333' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

JACKSON W Sapper '42974' Royal Engineers 82nd Field Coy.

JACKSON WILLIE W Private '2620' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JENNINGS J Private '2461' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

JONES D N Private '2009' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

LEAR W Corporal '16232' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn.

LEWIS W Private 'S/11193' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

LLOYD J Serjeant '12269' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

MARMON W J Private '13370' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

MUNDEN W Lance Corporal '9989' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McCARTHY BERNARD B Private '1858' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

McDONAGH H Private '4597' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

McDONALD THOMAS T Pioneer '124311' Royal Engineers 10th Lab. Bn.

PATERSON CHARLES C Private 'S/7942' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

PIER J G Private '13517' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

PROCTOR H S Private '15184' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

RAINES HENRY H Private '2554' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

RAINEY ROBERT R Private '11042' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9th Bn.

REDGWICK GEORGE HERBERT G H Private '15177' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

REID D Private '7677' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

RUGGLES C Private '13350' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

RUSHTON A Private '6228' Army Cyclist Corps 21st Div. Cyclist Bn.

SALISBURY JOHN J Lance Corporal '2851' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn

SCHWALM CHARLES EDWARD C E Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

SCOULFIELD DONALD D Private '12416' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SHEPPARD ARTHUR CYRIL A C Serjeant '752' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES HENRY C H Private '18515' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

SMYTHE RALPH CONRAN R C Major Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Siege Bty.

SOUTHERN CHARLES HAROLD C H Lance Corporal '16058' Royal Engineers 31st Army Troops Coy.

SPEER HENRY JOHN H J Lance Serjeant 'A/1667' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

SPENCER ARTHUR A Corporal '1876' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

STEWART A Private 'S/10637' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

TAYLOR ALBERT A Rifleman 'Z/2387' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

THOMPSON R Corporal '12848' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

TOOMEY E Private '13263' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

UPTON J H Private '22397' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

VELZIAN J Private 'SS/11516' Army Service Corps 13th Labour Coy.

WALKER WILLIAM W Private '15278' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WEBB A W Private '6789' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WHETHAM G J Private '10626' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILKIE D Private '11324' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

WILLIAMS H J Serjeant 'A/3225' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WITHERALL CHARLES C Private '15282' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

THE 56 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLEN LOUIS L Lance Corporal '8193' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

APPLEBY CHARLES STEPHEN C S Private 'M2/075629' Army Service Corps 339th M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

ASHFORD THOMAS T Serjeant '6715' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BADBY SAMUEL S Serjeant '6011' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

BAKER E H Private '8308' ALIAS Iraq

BALDWIN HARRY H Private '9747' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

BALL A E Private '2444' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

BANKS W Driver 'T2/SR/03107' Army Service Corps 29th Res. Park Greece

BARKER JAMES THOMAS J T Company Quartermaster Serjeant '5770' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BARTLETT SIDNEY EDWARD S E Lance Corporal '9590' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

BATTEN HERBERT CONGDON H C Private '2646' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn. Iraq

BECK ALFRED EDWARD V. A E V Lance Corporal '3160' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. Iraq

BELL JOHN CUNNINGHAM J C Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps Egypt

BELL W J Serjeant '12087' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

BERRETT R Serjeant '1587' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. Iraq

BERRY THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Corporal '9392' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

BERRY WILLIAM FRANK W F Serjeant '7977' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "E" Coy. 1st Bn. Iraq

BOOSEY FREDERICK CECIL F C Lieutenant '' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn. Iraq

BOOTH THOMAS ALBERT T A Private '8833' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

BOUCH JOSEPH ALBERT J A Private '1771' Border Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

BOWERS FRANK WILLIAM F W Corporal '9120' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "S" Coy. 1st Bn. Iraq

BRATT JOHN CURTIS J C Private '2382' Devonshire Regiment 5th Bn. Iraq

BRICKNELL JOSEPH J Serjeant '9135' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

BRITTAIN ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '200315' Wiltshire Regiment (1733). 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

BROWN HAROLD HENRY H H Corporal '8975' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BROWN JACK ROBERT ALEXANDER J R A Private 'TF/2329' Middlesex Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Iraq

BUCKLEY LOUIS EDMUND L E Private '1583' Norfolk Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

BULL CERVANTES HARRY C H Private '8168' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

BUNN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Driver '56857' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. Iraq

BURROWS EDWARD E Serjeant '8535' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BUTTON GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '7555' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

CARTWRIGHT WALTER JOHN W J Private '200497' Border Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

CHADBONE HERBERT H Serjeant '6072' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

CHAFFEY WILLIAM JOHN W J Sapper '2588' Royal Engineers 4th/1st Field Coy. United Kingdom

CHAMBERS HENRY JOSEPH H J Private '7991' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

CHAPMAN EDMUND E Private '19589' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

CLACK CHRISTOPHER AUGUSTUS C A Private '9565' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

COCK HUBERT CHARLES LANGSLOW H C L Major Royal Garrison Artillery P.S.C. 17th Bde. Iraq

COLES JOHN EWART J E Private '876' East Surrey Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Iraq

COOKE ARTHUR A Lance Serjeant '7683' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

COURTIS JOHN HAROLD J H Captain Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

CURTIS WILLIAM SIDNEY W S Private '200611' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

DALE G W Lance Corporal '8526' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DAVENPORT FRANK MATURIN F M Captain Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry Iraq

DEBNAM THOMAS JAMES T J Private '7484' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DIGHTON WALTER WHITTLESEA W W Private '8743' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

DOBBERSON JOHN CHARLES J C Private '8795' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

DUCK GEORGE EDWIN G E Private '2757' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

DUNHILL LOUIS OVERTON RHENIUS L O R Private '20450' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

DUNN WILLIAM W Serjeant '25164' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

EBURY JOHN RICHARD J R Private '18572' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

EDEN FREDERICK F Private '9329' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

EVANS ANDREW ARTHUR A A Private '1084' Welsh Regiment 4th Bn Malta

FARROW WILLIAM W Private '2330' Devonshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Iraq

FIRMIN J Private '05868' Army Ordnance Corps 24th Coy. Greece

FISHER HARRY H Private '8271' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

FORREST CHARLES EVELYN C E Major Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry Iraq

FOSTER CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '12993' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

FOTHERGILL WALTER T. W T Private '8477' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

FRANCIS WILLIAM W Private '7886' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

FRISTON WALTER W Lance Serjeant '7345' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

FROST FRANK SCARFE F S Private '7880' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

GARDINER ROBERT R Serjeant '6773' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

GARRETT LEVI ERASMUS L E Private '1706' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. Iraq

GIBBARD THOMAS T Private '9008' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

GILES FRANCIS JOHN F J Private '2455' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. Iraq

GILL WILLIAM JAMES W J Serjeant '23832' Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Iraq

GODLEY GEORGE G Private '9210' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

GODWIN ALFRED CHARLES A C Lance Corporal '8541' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

GOODEGE GEORGE RICHARD G R Private 'TF/1651' Middlesex Regiment 1st/9th Bn. Iraq

GRAHAM ALFRED H. A H Private '23730' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

GRAY BERTIE CHARLES B C Private 'PS/2714' Middlesex Regiment 24th Bn. United Kingdom

GREGORY EDGAR JESS E J Private '3127' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. Iraq

GRIFFIN CHARLES C Private '8158' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

GRIFFIN THOMAS T Private '10999' Manchester Regiment 23rd Bn. United Kingdom

GROVER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Lance Corporal '8702' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

GROVER WILLIAM W Private '8860' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

GUNN WILLIAM W Private '8152' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HARRIS PERCY COOPER P C Private '9447' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

HATCHER G O Private '1825' Suffolk Yeomanry Malta

HAWKINS JOHN FREDERICK J F Lance Corporal '9245' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

HEALY OSBORNE MARKHAM O M Company Serjeant Major '3/3178' Essex Regiment 14th Bn. United Kingdom

HEDGES WALTER W Private '8890' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

HEFFER LEONARD L Lance Corporal '9316' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

HEIN EDWARD CHARLES E C Serjeant '10453' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. Iraq

HINDE HENRY BASIL LINDESAY H B L Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 3rd Bn. Iraq

HOGBEN HENRY FRANCIS THOMAS H F T Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 10th Bn. Iraq

HORLOCK ALFRED A Private '9290' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

HORNSBY HARRY H Private '18470' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

HOWARD ALFRED FRANCIS A F Private '2186' Devonshire Regiment 5th Bn. Iraq

HOWE THOMAS T Private '200344' Border Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

HUMPHREYS HENRY DANIEL H D Private '8481' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "Q" Coy. 1st Bn. Iraq

HUTCHISON THOMAS WALTER T W Captain Royal Scots 10th Cyclist Bn. United Kingdom

HYDE ARTHUR CLARENDON A C Major Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry Iraq

INGHAM HERBERT H Private '9762' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

IVES WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Serjeant '8290' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

IVISON WILLIAM W Private '1716' Border Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

JERMY WALTER PERCY W P Private '7797' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

JERMYN ALGY JAMES A J Private '7895' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

JOHNSON ROBERT R Private '6478' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

JONES EMRYS E Serjeant '1829' Devonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

KAY HERBERT NELSON H N Lance Corporal '7624' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

KEARSLEY JOHN STEUART J S Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry Iraq

KEMBLE PHILIP JAMES P J Lance Corporal '1890' Devonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

KEMMIS HARRY H Company Serjeant Major '5308' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

KENT CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '7333' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

KENT TUDOR GRANVILLE T G Private '9205' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

KIDD JAMES J Serjeant '793' Border Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

KILL ALEC JOHN A J Corporal '1071' Wiltshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

KING D G Private '3231' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

KINGSBURY WILLIAM W Private '8427' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

KIRBY PHILIP P Private '8558' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

KLEEMAN HERBERT GEORGE H G Private 'TF/2204' Middlesex Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Iraq

LANGSTON CHARLES C Serjeant '5239' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LEMMON BENJAMIN WALTER B W Lance Corporal '8443' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LIDDELL FREDERICK BAYLIS F B Private '8629' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

LISTER FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '9226' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

LOVEGROVE HORACE LEONARD H L Private '9718' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

MAJOR EDWIN HENRY E H Private '8100' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

MAKINS LOUIS L Private '8307' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

MARPLES WILLIAM GEORGE W G Bombardier '52110' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. Iraq

MARRIOTT ALBERT JOHN A J Serjeant '8399' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

MATHEWS WILLIAM JAMES W J Serjeant '8211' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

MITCHELL THOMAS EDWIN T E Lance Corporal '8304' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

MOLD ARTHUR A Private '9690' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

MOORES J T Private '709' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

MORGAN THOMAS LAWSON T L Detective Sergeant '1508' British South African Police Zimbabwe

MORRIN BERNARD B Lance Corporal '8444' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. Iraq

MORRISS T A W Lance Corporal '8624' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

MORTIMORE OWEN JOHN O J Captain Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Iraq

MURCH JOHN J Private '2512' Devonshire Regiment 5th Bn. Iraq

MURPHY P Private '37759' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

McDONALD F Driver '4834' Royal Garrison Artillery Ross Mountain Bty. United Kingdom

NEWELL BENJAMIN JAMES B J Private '8223' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

NEWNS S Serjeant '12321' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Malta

NORMAN GEORGE REGINALD G R Private '8912' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

O'NEILL PETER P Lance Corporal '8918' Border Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

O'NEILL PETER P Lance Corporal '16139' South Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Iraq

OLIVER CHARLES ROBERT C R Private '8572' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

OSMAN FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Corporal '6930' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

PARKER H Private '2151' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn Greece

PAULKER RICHARD FREDERICK R F Private '12911' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

PAYNE CHARLES HENRY C H Private '1500' Wiltshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

PAYNE JOHN HENRY J H Private '9076' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

PHILLIPS REGINALD R Lance Serjeant '8953' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

POCOCK GEORGE HENRY G H Private '9649' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "R" Coy. 1st Bn. Iraq

POPPLETON F Acting Bombardier '1417' Royal Field Artillery 3rd East Lancs. Bde. Greece

PRICE WILLIAM W Private 'TF/1857' Middlesex Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Iraq

RAMM FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '8578' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

RATCLIFFE ROLAND R Private '10906' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Gibraltar

RICE G G Private '07141' Army Ordnance Corps Greece

RICHARDS LOUIS JOHN HAROLD L J H Private '2017' Hampshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. India

RITCHIE RICHARD AYRES R A Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Iraq

ROBERTS THOMAS STEPHEN T S Lance Corporal '1950' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

ROBINSON FRANK F Private '9473' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

ROWE HORACE WILLIAM GEORGE H W G Lance Corporal '1364' East Surrey Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Iraq

RUMBOLD C F H Major East Surrey Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

RUTLAND JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '8490' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SALTER C E Private '20348' London Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SANHAM FRANK MORRIS F M Lance Corporal '7674' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SAWYER FREDERICK JOHN F J Lance Corporal '2301' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. Iraq

SCOTT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '7982' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SEARLE WALTER W Sapper '133335' Royal Engineers 4th Provisional Coy. United Kingdom

SEATON JOHN J Serjeant '3079' Scottish Horse 1st Malta

SHARPE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '8563' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SHILCOCK HENRY EDWARD H E Company Serjeant Major '6449' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SHILCOCK JOHN WYNTON J W Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 5th Bn. Iraq

SIMMONDS ALBERT CHARLES A C Private '8663' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SIMPSON SAMUEL FRANCIS S F Private '9198' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SIMS FRED F Lance Corporal '9280' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SLADE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '9029' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SMITH HUBERT GEORGE H G Corporal '33818' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. Iraq

SMITH PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '9243' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SMITH WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '9043' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

STALLWOOD CHARLIE C Private '8499' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

STANNARD ALLEN A Private '7419' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

STEELE JOHN J Corporal '10184' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn. Iraq

STEVENS ERNEST E Serjeant '7528' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

STOCKLEY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '9044' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SUTTON ERNEST HENRY E H Private '8308' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SWAYNE GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2937' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. Iraq

SYMES JOSEPH J Private '3/8327' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TANNER ARTHUR A Private '3175' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. Iraq

TATTAM ERNEST THOMAS JAMES E T J Corporal '7682' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

TAYLOR HENRY H Private '8546' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

TERRY EDWARD STEPHEN E S Private '9767' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

THOMAS BERTIE AVERY B A Lance Corporal '200951' Border Regiment "C" Coy. 4th Bn. Iraq

TOBIN J P Leading Mechanic '193615' Royal Naval Air Service (R.F.R./C.H./B/1788). H.M.S. "President II." Malta

TURNER HAROLD H Private '200609' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

WALKER RICHARD JACKSON R J Private '2244' Border Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

WALTON CLAUDE ERNEST C E Private '8200' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WATKINS CHARLES HERBERT C H Private '2025' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WELLMAN BERT B Private '3153' Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/5th Bn. Iraq

WELLS GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '8834' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WEST H C Captain Royal Field Artillery Iraq

WESTERN CHARLES C Private '9519' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WHEELER FREDERICK F G Corporal '23728' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

WHITESIDE R Lance Corporal 'Deal/3698(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit R.N. Div Greece

WILKINSON WALTER W Private '8991' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WILLIAMS BERTRAM B Private '23726' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

WILSON C Private 'L/2409' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers Pakistan

WILSON GEORGE DEACON G D Private '8659' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WILSON JAMES J Gunner '28777' Royal Field Artillery 89th Bde. attd. 1st Hants Bty. Iraq

WOOD ANDREW A Private '9413' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Iraq

WRIGHT GEORGE LESLIE G L Private '8533' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WYNTER FRANCIS CONSTANTINE WILLIAM F C W Captain Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry Iraq

YORK ROBERT R Private '23686' Royal Army Medical Corps Ireland, Republic of

YOUNG F W Private '2629' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Greece

21st November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 138

THE 75 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT WILLIAM W Private '2800' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

ADDISON JOHN J Private '6862' 1st King's Dragoon Guards

BAIRD ROBERT TORRANCE R T Private 'S/7726' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

BAKER E Private '16656' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bm

BEELEY H Private '16994' Cheshire Regiment "B" Coy. 11th Bn.

BIRKBY HARRY H Private '1709' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN HAROLD PATEMAN H P Lance Corporal '2241' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

BROWN J E Private '16832' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

BYGRAVE BERNARD B Private '11786' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

CARPENTER JAMES HENRY J H Private 'L/15927' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

CARR R H Private '9140' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

COLLINS JOHN ERNEST J E Rifleman 'R/8208' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

CURD HENRY CHARLES H C Rifleman 'S/12843' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

DALEY W Private '21613' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUNCKLEY ERNEST E Rifleman 'S/3184' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

DYSON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2795' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

FAWCETT J A Private '1871' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

FORGIE WILLIAM W Private 'S/2897' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

FRENCH G Private '23108' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GARNETT FRANK F Private '17774' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

GAVIN ROBERT R Sapper '137582' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

GIBBENS WALTER W Private '9930' Royal Army Medical Corps 13th Field Amb

GILES CHARLES ERNEST C E Corporal '5039' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 3rd Bn.

GLEN J Sapper '79062' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

GODFREY F Private 'G/5356' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GOODACRE JAMES GEORGE J G Company Serjeant Major '8312' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GOODALL SAMUEL S Private '10236' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

GORING JOHN LAWRENCE J L Private '9155' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

HANNEN W Private '1340' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HARDING CHARLES C Private '2201' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

HILL ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '11794' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

HILLIER J Private '14315' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HOLMES THOMAS FRANK T F Private '15761' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

HOPKINS FREDERICK F Private '1288' Welsh Regiment "F" Coy. 6th Bn.

HUCKSTEPP A P Rifleman 'S/3900' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

JONES W Private '1682' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 7th Bn.

KAY A H Lance Corporal '15098' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

KENT SYDNEY S Private '2121' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

KERR A Private '3471' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

LANE JOHN J Sapper '112640' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

LOVEDAY ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '21685' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL H Private '9247' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

MASON G H Private '15163' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

MATTHEWS G Lance Corporal '9841' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MAXWELL WILLIAM JOHN W J Rifleman '17/990' Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn.

MILNER HAROLD H Bombardier '44235' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 114th Bde.

McDONALD G Private 'S/9042' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McDONALD KENNETH K Private '2192' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

McKEE ALEXANDER A Sapper '64380' Royal Engineers 150th Coy.

McTIERNAN J Private '2926' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

NEWTON JOHN GEORGE J G Private '3419' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

NORCLIFFE H Lance Serjeant '2006' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

PAGE F W Lance Corporal '13658' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PARKES EZEKIEL E Sapper '112582' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

PEDEN A Private 'S/8861' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

PINK E T Private '4194' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

REDDALL A J Lance Corporal '10090' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

RETTIE GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Private '7465' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

ROBERTSON DAVID D Private 'S/3317' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

ROGERS JAMES J Private '12350' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

RUSSELL E F Private '7676' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

SHEPHERD WILFRED W Rifleman 'R/10801' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

SIMONS C Private '2417' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

SMITH E Private '2222' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

STOKES ARTHUR A Private '15201' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

STOTT GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '1285' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR A Sapper '79577' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

THOMAS M Private '2171' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM W 2nd Corporal '79574' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

WARDLAW J Private '22919' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

WATSON ALBERT A Rifleman '1730' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

WATTS THOMAS SAMUEL T S Private 'G/5495' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEIGHILL W H Private '4505' Royal Army Medical Corps Hospital Ship "Stad Antwerpen,"

WILSON F Private '19674' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

YOUNG ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Corporal '12143' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

THE 56 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASLING G W Gunner '26184' Royal Garrison Artillery 70th Coy. Yemen

BAYLISS WILLIAM W Private '8126' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN JAMES L. J L Corporal '572' British West Indies Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CAMERON JAMES HUGH J H Private '4321' Lovat Scouts 2nd Egypt

CHALMERS W Trimmer '667/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Neath Castle." United Kingdom

CHILD J Private 'S/11910' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COLLIE J Private 'S/11372' Cameron Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COOPER JOHN BRUCE J B Captain Army Service Corps United Kingdom

CORPE ALBERT A Gunner '2550' Royal Field Artillery 3rd London Bde. United Kingdom

COYLE E Stoker '5285/S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ganges II." United Kingdom

CRITCHLOW W H Corporal '27099' Welsh Regiment 8th (Pioneer) Bn. Greece

DAVIES F Private '2468' Herefordshire Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

DICKENS T W Corporal 'CH/12314' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Boadicea." United Kingdom

EAST WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '10122' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

EDWARDS F Private '22248' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

FOSTER FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '202371' Middlesex Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

FRENCH W Private '17887' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

GASKIN THOMAS T Driver '47234' Royal Field Artillery 8th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

HARVEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '3/7928' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

HAYWARD E Private '23142' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

HERD DAVID D Sapper '136473' Royal Engineers M Coy. United Kingdom

JACKSON H Private '17317' King's Shropshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

JOY A Private '2162' Royal Fusiliers 30th Bn. United Kingdom

LEWIS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '3293' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

LILLY A Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler, Sulby United Kingdom

MANNING H F V Private '645' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Bn. United Kingdom

McCAIG R Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/3360' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

McCUMISKEY HERBERT CURRY H C Private '1956' Border Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

McWILLIAM JOHN GORDON J G Private '26302' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PEDERICK W H Stoker 1st Class '276929' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

READ CLAUDE EDWARD C E Gunner '61' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

SARSFIELD LUKE L Private '1533' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st West Lancs Field Amb Egypt

SMITH HARRY EDMUND H E Private '2405' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn. United Kingdom

STEWART GEORGE W. G W Lance Corporal '9128' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

STURROCK GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Private '21527' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Garrison Bn. United Kingdom

SULLINGS The Rev. STEPHEN JOHN S J Chaplain 4th Class Army Chaplains' Department United Kingdom

SUTHERLAND J Private '7543' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Malta

THOMPSON J Private '3299' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Egypt

WALKER CHARLES C Private '12104' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

WELSH M Private '10073' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WHITE G Stoker '517' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Europa" Egypt

WISEMAN CLAUDE AUGUSTUS C A Gunner '1153' Royal Field Artillery 54th East Anglian Div. Ammunition Col. U.K.

20th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 169

THE 92 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARMSTRONG EDWIN E Serjeant '2453' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

ATKINS JOSEPH J Private '10469' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BALDWIN J J Private '1731' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BALMER JAMES J Private '10486' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BARROW FREDRICK HAROLD F H Private '1561' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BENNETT JOHN J Private '3780' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

BIRCHALL HARRY H Private '1592' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BIRD J Private '2072' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BOORMAN JAMES J Rifleman '8364' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

BRAMALL CLIFFORD EDWARD C E Private '2619' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BRANNAN W Private '4976' Royal Scots 8th Bn.

BREWSTER J Rifleman '10096' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BROWN H W Private '16438' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn.

CLAYDEN A Private '21322' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COMPTON WILLIAM HILARY W H Lance Corporal '2809' 1st (Royal) Dragoons A Sqdn.

COOKSLEY FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '15077' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

COOPER D Lance Corporal '9692' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

COOPER EDWARD WILLIAM E W Rifleman 'R/12967' King's Royal Rifle Corps 5th Bn.

COOPER W Lance Serjeant 'Y/6' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

COX ALBERT FRANK A F Private '19921' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

DAGLISH R Private '12947' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

DAVISON RICHARD HENRY R H Private '2600' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DERBYSHIRE JOHN J Private '4033' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

DILWORTH WILLIAM W Rifleman '3423' Royal Irish Rifles 8th Bn.

DOBSON ARTHUR A Rifleman 'R/13203' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DOWDING W H Private '1906' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

DOYLE HARRY CASSIDY H C Serjeant 'S/3392' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

EDGE W A Private '14296' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

EDWARDS THOMAS FREDRICK T F Private '1766' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ELLIS I Serjeant '12402' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

EMMETT WILLIAM W Private '2084' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

ENGLAND S Private '10395' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ETCHELL ALBERT A Private '15446' York and Lancaster Regiment 9th Bn.

FEENEY J Corporal '8546' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FOSTER R Private '12769' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

GARDNER A Private '14900' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GAY HAROLD H Private '17768' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GOLD JACK J Private '12661' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

GRACIE J Private '17152' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GRACIE PETER P Private '22946' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

GUEST E H Private '11001' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HASKINS V B Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

HOLLAND ERNEST E Private '17409' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

HORNER JOHN J Private '2669' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HOWARTH HARRY EDWARD H E Private 'G/4502' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.The

IRELAND ARTHUR A Private '3376' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

JOHNSTON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '5/2187' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

JONES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '11179' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KIMBER S G Lance Corporal '3414' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

LAIRD ROY L. R L Private '1992' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

LAPSLEY CHARLES C Private '3798' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LITHERLANDS A Private '1138' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LODGE JAMES J Private '12599' Essex Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

MANDALE J T Lance Corporal '1728' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MAWHINNEY J Rifleman '5991' Royal Irish Rifles 10th Bn.

MIDGLEY B W Rifleman '1925' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

MILLS J Lance Corporal '15138' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

MITCHELL FREDERICK F Private '17196' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MULLARKY J Private '2296' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

MacDONALD GEORGE G Corporal '3/7238' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McANDREW W Private 'S/18525' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McDOUGALL PETER P Private '13673' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

McGINN J Private 'S/2062' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

PEAK J Private '17864' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

PHILLIPS A Private '13588' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PLESANTS F F Private '14276' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

PRATT WILLIAM THIRKELL W T Private '89672' Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 49th Coy.

REYNOLDS J Private '14620' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

RICHARDSON J Private '3378' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROBERTSON J Private 'S/18247' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

ROSE ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman '2195' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

RUTHERFORD JAMES J Private 'S/2454' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

SAMSON W Private '8262' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '556' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH J E Private '2601' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH THOMAS T Lance Corporal '13377' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

SUTHERLAND ALEXANDER A Private '420067' ALIAS

THOMAS FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'G/4113' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

THOMAS J Private '14659' Dorsetshire Regiment 18th Bn.

THOMAS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9185' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

THOMPSON W Private '12678' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private '3949' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TIFT F W Private '11558' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

TURNER G Rifleman 'R/9858' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

TYLER E E Private '18073' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TYLER S W Private 'D/985' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

VARLEY WALTER HARTLEY W H Private '2700' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

WALSH P Private '4097' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WATERS J A Lance Corporal '13039' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WILKES PETER MCGREGOR P M Private '13164' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

WILLIAMSON H W Private '16677' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WINTER EDWARD HENRY E H Private '3427' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st/3rd Bn.

THE 56 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANGEL JAMES J Private '13918' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

ARCHER CHARLES EDWARD C E Lance Corporal '1105' Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars Greece

AYLAND A Chief Petty Officer '115371' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Halcyon" United Kingdom

BERESFORD GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '4058' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BLACKBURN ARTHUR WILFRED A W Gunner '27045' Royal Field Artillery 147th Div. Ammunition Col. Egypt

BOND C T Private '3228' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn. Egypt

BROWNING PERCY LLEWELLYN P L Private '22786' Gloucestershire Regiment 15th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

BUCKLEY SAM S Lance Corporal '14/440' York and Lancaster Regiment 14th Bn. United Kingdom

BUTLER CHARLES C Private '17159' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

CAMILLERI V Private '9652' King's Own Malta Regiment Malta

CASSON J G Private '21645' Hampshire Regiment 9th Supernumerary Coy. United Kingdom

COULTON E H Private '2331' Derbyshire Yeomanry 1st Malta

CROWLEY C Private '2/10046' Royal Munster Fusiliers Depot Bn. United Kingdom

DANIELS H W Sapper '43864' Royal Engineers 86th Field Coy. Malta

DEELEY H Private '7873' Worcestershire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DEWEY ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '18407' Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DOIG JOHN J Private '2475' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

FLETCHER J F Private '12720' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

FORRESTER D Private 'S/6431' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn. United Kingdom

FRASER D Corporal '1394' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

GODDARD G Private '8244' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

HARTSHORN GEORGE A G A Corporal '3542' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn. U.k.

LLOYD C Private 'SS/11847' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

MORAN WILLIAM W Private '8551' Highland Light Infantry 4th Bn. United Kingdom

MORRIS JAMES J T Able Seaman 'J/12209' Royal Navy H.M.S. Marshall Soult United Kingdom

NUTLEY G Private '6430' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

PARKER FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private '1780' Berkshire Yeomanry 1st United Kingdom

PAWSEY E Staff Serjeant '1560' Army Ordnance Corps Egypt

PITTS C E Driver 'T4/065215' Army Service Corps 299th Coy. United Kingdom

POLDEN CHARLES EDWIN C E Gunner 'L/38238' Royal Field Artillery "C" Coy. 184th Bde. United Kingdom

PRATT EDWARD THOMAS E T Sapper '42368' Royal Engineers 67th Field Coy. Malta

ROMNEY INKERMAN I Private '1087' British West Indies Regiment United Kingdom

ROSS DUNCAN D Lance Corporal '1012' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/1st Highland Mounted Bde. Field Amb Malta

SCRIVEN W Private '13682' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

SEAGER A H Private '5817' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH JOHN KING J K Private '1939' Lothians and Border Horse Malta

THORPE A Lance Corporal '14888' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

UMPHRAY THOMAS T Leading Seaman '4813/B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Jeannette." United Kingdom

VIVASH J J Private 'L/11936' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

WILD JOSEPH SPENCER J S Serjeant 'S4/085948' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

WILLIAMS S P. O. Motor Mechanic 'F/5683' Royal Naval Air Service H.M.S. "President II" Armoured Car Sqdn. Egypt

WORRELL THOMAS EDWARD T E Private 'TF/791' Kent Cyclist Battalion 1st/1st United Kingdom

19th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 178

THE 88 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLWOOD W Private '2647' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BAIN ALEXANDER A Private 'S/9118' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

BENNETT NOEL N Private '15220' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

BLAND A Private '12478' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

BOHILL J Lance Corporal '9468' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BOLEY BERT B Lance Corporal 'L/11524' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BROWN THOMAS T Corporal '15646' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BUCKLEY F Private '8733' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

BURNEY WILLIAM W Private '14412' Border Regiment 8th Bn.

CABORN JOHN WILLIAM ARTHUR J W A Corporal '2012' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

CAIRNDUFF V Private '4596' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARDWELL JOHN J Private '16503' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

CHANDLER GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '9648' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CHATTEN EDWARD WILLIAM E W Lance Corporal '9600' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

CORFIELD G Private '2185' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DAGLEY ALFRED JAMES A J Private '8969' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEVANEY A Lance Corporal 'S/7965' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

DUGGINS SIDNEY JOHN S J Private '18215' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

ETTERSHANK THOMAS WALTER T W Lance Corporal '11631' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FINDLAY MATTHEW M Private 'S/4174' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

FLINT F Private '19627' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

FOSTER HAROLD H Corporal '1744' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

FRANCIS S Private '13884' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GILBERT THOMAS T Private '14199' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

GILL JACK WOODWARD J W Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GRANT ERNEST EDWARD E E Lance Corporal '7488' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GREEN A Corporal '2558' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GREEN G Private '18101' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HALL W Private '20367' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

HAMILTON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'G/6043' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

HARRISON R Private 'SS/14657' Army Service Corps 21st Labour Coy.

HARTE JOHN JAMES J J Lance Serjeant '6773' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

HAYNES HORACE H Private '14021' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HILL OSWALD FRANCIS O F Private '22252' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HOLDEN RALPH R Private '14054' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

HOPE ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '5640' ALIAS 7th Bn.

INGRAM FREDERICK F Private '10189' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES C W Lance Corporal '17036' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

JONES F J Private '11019' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES FREDERICK FRANK F F Private 'G/17485' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 13th Bn.

JONES HERBERT H Private '13557' East Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

JULYANS BENJAMIN B Private '3/9934' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LEWIS E Gunner '43359' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Heavy Bty.

MAGEE ALEXANDER A Rifleman '13246' Royal Irish Rifles "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

MANSER VICTOR GEORGE TUDGE V G T Private '1/10939' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

MARSH G Private '2102' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

MIDGLEY WALTER W Private '1171' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

MILLS A J Serjeant '14772' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

MILLS GEORGE HARVEY G H Private '23128' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MONAGHAN P Driver '26714' Royal Field Artillery 53rd Bde. Ammunition Col.

MORRISSEY MICHAEL M Private '14300' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

MYLAN M Private '8969' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McAULEY F Private '4078' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd. Bn.

McLEOD J Private 'S/8632' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

NEWBURY J Private '13940' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

NICKLESS A Driver '90363' Royal Engineers 102nd Field Coy.

O'GRADY EDWARD E Private '2946' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

PALMER GEOFFREY G Lieutenant Royal Engineers 153rd Coy.

PARRY A Private '17056' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PARTRIDGE ERNEST WILLIAM E W Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PEDEW JOHN J Private '3680' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

POCKLINGTON H C Rifleman '2368' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

PRICE GILBERT G Private '6038' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

RABY R W E Private '77780' ALIAS

RAMSAY CHARLES C Lance Corporal '18302' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

RANWELL ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '5640' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

ROBINSON CHARLES C Private '3127' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

RUSHFIRTH F Private '2951' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

SALKELD G Private '7921' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

SHARP A J Private '15257' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SHAW W A Private 'S/8643' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

SIMPSON ARTHUR A Private '1722' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH DAVID D Private 'S/18568' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

SMITHIES THOMAS T Corporal '3031' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

SPLAINE J Private '3203' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

STONIER GEORGE G Private '10928' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TAYLOR H Private '8689' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR HENRY EDGAR CLARK H E C Private '2871' Highland Light Infantry "D" Coy. 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

THOMPSON JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '1/15188' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

TRUEMAN W Serjeant '9775' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TUCKER G F Private '17162' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

URQUHART ALEXANDER A Private '23224' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WAITE F Serjeant '14013' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

WARDELL F J Private '2292' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHITE H Lance Corporal 'G/3445' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

WILCOX HENRY J. H J Private '17776' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WILSON J Private '21899' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WOOD J Private '7680' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

THE 56 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABBOTT WILLIAM HENRY W H Engineman '126ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Falmouth III." United Kingdom

ADAMS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Serjeant '6941' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

ANDREWS WILLIAM EDWIN W E Private '1014' West Somerset Yeomanry Malta

ASTBURY PERCY STANLEY P S Private 'L/10572' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

AYRES A Gunner '105548' Royal Field Artillery 59th Bde. Greece

BAGSHAW CHARLES RICHARD C R Petty Officer 1st Class '106706' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Rowan." Italy

BAIRD ANDREW A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1571' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

BARBER S Writer 3rd 'London Z/1322' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Misc. Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BLUNT E W Sapper '94999' Royal Engineers 11th Signal Coy. Malta

BOAKES JOHN J Private 'M2/052064' Army Service Corps 274th M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

BROTHERS W Serjeant '14398' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN THOMAS WILLIAM T W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/13656' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Scourge." United Kingdom

BRYAN F C Private '15052' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn. Germany

COLEMAN GEORGE G Private '20017' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

DURNO JAMES DAVIDSON MITCHELL J D M Petty Officer Stoker '306380' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Scourge." United Kingdom

EVANS H R Private '28068' Royal Army Medical Corps "V" Re-inforcements Greece

FITZGERALD WILLIAM EDWARD W E Trimmer '1657TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Falmouth III." U.K.

FOREMAN VICTOR V Private '3/8975' Suffolk Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

FRANCIS SAMUEL S Corporal '993' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/10th Bn. United Kingdom

HARVEY J Engineman 'ES/99' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Falmouth III" United Kingdom

HENNESSY C Private '19370' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

HILL FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '25811' Royal Army Medical Corps 13th Stat. Hosp Greece

HORSE ALBERT M. A M Driver '30396' ALIAS Canada

JARVIS GEORGE ROBERT G R Petty Officer Stoker '306751' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Scourge." United Kingdom

JERRARD A E Officer's Steward 3rd Class 'L/7533' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

KELLY W Private 'SS/2564' Army Service Corps Labour Coy. United Kingdom

MARTIN JOHN J Trimmer '1055/ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler, Falmouth III United Kingdom

MIDGLEY ARTHUR A Deck Hand '5850DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Falmouth III." United Kingdom

MITCHELL ALFRED VICTOR BURNETT A V B Private '2236' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

MORRIS WILLIAM CHARLES W C Lance Corporal '17028' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn. United Kingdom

McDOWELL T Serjeant '14877' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

McINTOSH JAMES ALEXANDER J A Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.T. "Falmouth III." Netherlands

McKEAN JOHN J Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Reserve R F Aux. Isla United Kingdom

NICHOLSON T Private '10827' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Cyprus

NORTON J A Captain Special List United Kingdom

PEARSON J W Gunner '20997' Royal Garrison Artillery 90th Heavy Bty. Malta

PURKISS L Private '16743' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Malta

ROACH M Private '6472' Army Ordnance Corps Gibraltar

ROGERS G W Private '632' South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

ROWLAND CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'L/12264' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SEBAG-MONTEFIORE ROBERT MONTEFIORE R M Captain Royal East Kent Yeomanry Egypt

SEEKREE W Gunner '61243' Royal Garrison Artillery Depot United Kingdom

SHARP JOHN J Stoker 1st Class '307371' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Scourge." United Kingdom

SIGSWORTH H Private '18357' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

SIMPSON WILLIAM W Private '2606' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

STEVENS SAMUEL S Private '2338' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 6th Bn. United Kingdom

STOCKWELL ROBERT HENRY R H Able Seaman '216144' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Mars." United Kingdom

TAW JEREMIAH J Leading Stoker '311306' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Scourge." United Kingdom

TIPPING T A Private '12502' Royal Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

TOWNSEND J W E Lieut-Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Imperieuse." United Kingdom

TWIBEY A Private '21250' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

WALSH JOHN J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/116205' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Scourge." United Kingdom

WALTERS J Private '2276' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd/4th London Field Amb United Kingdom

WESTWOOD W A Private '17291' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WIGNALL FREDERICK CHARLES F C Second Hand '315/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler, Falmouth III U.K.

WORTHY G H Private '12853' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

18th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 160

THE 81 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '8022' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn

ATHERTON FRANCIS COLLINS F C Private '15619' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

ATKINSON J Serjeant '288' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

BARRATT WILLIAM EDWARD W E Serjeant '3536' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn

BARRETT FREDERICK CHARLES F C Rifleman '4085' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

BARROW RICHARD HENRY R H Private '1977' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BEDWELL GEORGE J.H. G J H Private '16045' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

BELLAMY H Private '19079' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOARDMAN E Private 'K/10746' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BOATER J Private '12107' Royal Army Medical Corps 28th Field Ambulance

BODVEL-ROBERTS HAROLD OWEN H O Second Lieutenant London Regiment 7th Bn.

BOOTH JOSEPH J Private '12647' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

BORROWS W Private '16432' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOWMAN GEORGE G Private '10/5493' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

BREWIS ERNEST E Private '14722' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

BROWNE WILLIAM W Company Serjeant Major '17411' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BUCKBERRY A D Private '3435' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

BUCKFIELD W H Private '5123' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

BURGESS F Private 'T4/055983' Army Service Corps 194th Coy. 24th Div. Train

BUSH H F Private 'L/11034' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BUSH WALTER W Private '14010' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

CADMAN ALBERT A Private '2838' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CAMPBELL ARCHIBALD DOUGLAS LERAGO A D L Captain Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

CASSERLEY J H Private '17946' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

CLARKE W Private '12868' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

CLARKE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1419' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn.

COLLIGAN JOHN J Private '11369' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

COX WILLIAM PERCIVAL W P Corporal '57180' Royal Engineers 106th Field Coy.

DOBSON F Private '14526' Cheshire Regiment 10th Bn.

DODSON PERCIVAL P Private '3388' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

EAGLES H Private '18925' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

ELRICK J Corporal '667' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

FALLOWS R Private '10433' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

FOX ALFRED CHARLES A C Private '17813' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

GANT A J Private 'G/6583' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GARDINER T F Private '17267' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

GOGGIN T Private '4087' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GRIFFIN E Private '4235' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAMILTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '4128' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

HARDY H Lance Corporal '12745' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

HAYNES W T Private '18532' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

HENSHALL W Private '5086' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HERLIHY J Private '7543' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

HIBBARD T Private '15978' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HORTON E T Private '18165' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOUGHAM WALLACE VANE W V Private '12011' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

JACKSON A C Rifleman '2572' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

JARMAN FRANK F Private '15436' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

JEFF G R Driver '38063' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 107th Bde.

KERFOOT J E Private '2918' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 5th Bn.

KNIGHT EDWARD HARRY E H Private '22917' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

KNOTTS JOHN J Private '15367' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

MACDONALD ARCHIBALD A Private '15375' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MITCHELL PERCY GEORGE P G Private '15399' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

MOORE C Private '14686' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

MOORE W H Private '12002' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURPHY JOHN J Wheeler 'M/38485' Army Service Corps

McNICHOL D Private '1572' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

NICHOL JOHN GEORGE J G Private '13208' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

NOON PATRICK P Lance Corporal '15582' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

NORTHFIELD JAMES J Private '10908' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

PANTON JOHN GEORGE J G Lance Corporal '2690' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PHILLIPS J H Private '18987' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

REES EVAN RICHARD E R Private '18114' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

RICHER T H Private '13871' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

RIPPON NORRIS N Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

ROGERS H J Private '1219' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROLLINSON CHARLES ASA C A Private '2069' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

SCANLAN S Private '18554' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH DAVID D Private 'S/18998' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

SMITH STANLEY S Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TAPPIN W A Private '17284' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TAPPS F Private '14982' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

THOMAS JOHN J Corporal 'S/4253' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

UNWIN H Private '3270' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

VILE T Private '14572' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

WARD ALFRED CLAUDE LEONARD A C L Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WASTELL THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '22784' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

WINROW JAMES J Private '33027' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WOODHOUSE J S Private '24019' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WRIGHT SYDNEY S Private '16098' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

THE 46 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BEACH WALTER W Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Edward B. Cargill" (Hull) United Kingdom

BOWLING ALFRED A Master Mercantile Marine "Enosis" United Kingdom

BOYD R S Private '17270' South Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

BRADSHAW E Private '1956' Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CARTER G H Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 2nd/4th Northumbrian Bde. United Kingdom

CROSS JOHN WILLIAM WHITE J W W Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Edward B. Cargill" (Hull) United Kingdom

DAVIS HAROLD FRANCIS JAMES H F J Deck Hand '1086DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Supporter." U.K.

DAX W Serjeant '86973' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

DENNIS STEPHEN S Serjeant '10425' South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DONNELLY A E Private '17784' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DONNISON WILLIAM HENRY W H Boatswain Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Edward B. Cargill" (Hull) U.K.

ENGLEFIELD A Private '353' Hampshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

ENNEVER JOHN DOMINIC JOSEPH J D J Private '4947' Honourable Artillery Company 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

FIRTH ARTHUR HUTCHINSON A H Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Edward B. Cargill" (Hull) United Kingdom

FRAIN JOSEPH J Private '3992' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd/8th Bn United Kingdom

GIBSON H Sapper '48864' Royal Engineers 85th Field Coy. Greece

GOODRIDGE RICHARD JOHN R J Private '34602' Welsh Regiment 20th Bn. United Kingdom

GRIFFIN JOSEPH J Private '6321' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GRIMES T Private '27053' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Malta

HALL C. WILLIAM C W Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Edward B. Cargill" (Hull) United Kingdom

HAMBROOK A J Sapper 'Deal/1293(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. Malta

HARBORD ALBERT VICTOR A V Spare Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Edward B. Cargill" (Hull) United Kingdom

HARLEY ARCHIBALD BROWN LOW A B L Private '2129' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry "B" Sqdn. 1st/1st Egypt

HEAD F A Gunner '3435' Royal Garrison Artillery 67th Coy. United Kingdom

HEATH R Private '2238' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

KING JOHN WILLIAM J W Trimmer '1381ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Tug "Keravnos." United Kingdom

KNIGHT WILLIAM W Private '2617' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/4th Bn. Malta

LAING G Sapper '49223' Royal Engineers 33rd Div. Signal Coy. Greece

LEGON WALTER JOHN HENRY W J H Rifleman 'R/16099' King's Royal Rifle Corps 15th Bn. United Kingdom

LYNN J. HENRY J H Skipper Mercantile Marine "Edward B. Cargill." United Kingdom

MATHIAS JOHN J Serjeant '45' Royal Garrison Artillery Pembroke Coy. United Kingdom

MILLERSHIP ARCHIE A Gunner '36216' Royal Garrison Artillery 33rd Coy. United Kingdom

MOORE C Lance Corporal '34311' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Garrison Bn. Gibraltar

NEILL J Private '20029' London Regiment 36th Supernumerary Coy. 20th Bn. United Kingdom

PETHERBRIDGE FRANK F Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Edward B. Cargill" (Hull) United Kingdom

ROBERTS EDWARD E Rifleman '7460' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn. United Kingdom

ROBINSON G A Private '14626' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

ROBINSON WILLIAM ROBERT W R Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Edward B. Cargill" (Hull) U.K.

SMITH HENRY H Private '1380' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

STRACHAN A Sapper '3089' Royal Engineers 412th Field Coy. Greece

THOMPSON W Shoeing Smith '98718' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Bde. Egypt

URQUHART J Private 'S/3643' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn. United Kingdom

VERNON J T Private '2433' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

WALKER GEORGE VALE G V Private '12425' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON HERBERT H Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Edward B. Cargill" (Hull) United Kingdom

WOODHOUSE JOSEPH HENRY J H Corporal '30171' Royal Engineers Postal Sect. Greece

17th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 145

THE 87 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AINLEY HERBERT MCARTHUR H M Private '3185' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

ANTROBUS ERNEST E Private '12959' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

ANYON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '3959' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ARCHER JOHN HENRY J H Private '9611' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAKER GARFORD WALKER G W Corporal '29691' Royal Engineers III Corps H.Q. Signal Coy.

BATES N Private '3462' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BEANEY ALFRED GEORGE A G Private 'G/5120' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BELL W Serjeant '5/1695' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BLOOR JOSEPH J Private '3054' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BOYD ROBERT R Private '10054' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUCKLEY G H Private '3/7651' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BULLOCK WILLIAM W Private '23493' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

CAMPION FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '2203' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAUNT R Private '1360' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLARK ROBERT R Private '13478' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

CRAMP R Private '9570' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVEY A E Private '1412' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

DAY G W Private '9705' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

DE FONTAINE EDWARD HAROLD E H Lieutenant London Regiment 19th Bn.

DEMPSTER G H Private '16009' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DIXON GEORGE EDMUND G E Gunner '41470' Royal Garrison Artillery 48th T. M. Bty.

DIXON J Gunner '2109' Royal Field Artillery 30th Bty.

DORSEY P Private '805' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

DUNDERDALE JEREMIAH J Serjeant '13099' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

EDWARDS GEORGE G Guardsman '12349' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

ELLIOTT J G Private '15651' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

EVANS JOSEPH HAMLYN J H Private '3095' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

FITZPATRICK JOSEPH J Private '8213' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARNER JOSEPH J Private '16284' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

GORDON HUGH H Private 'S/8621' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

GREEN T Private '13253' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

HAMMOND W Rifleman '5447' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

HARRIS A Gunner '55594' Royal Garrison Artillery 21st Siege Bty.

HASSELL TOM T Lance Corporal '21964' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

HAYWOOD W Private '10882' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HESHAM FRANK JAMES F J Gunner '53546' Royal Garrison Artillery 21st Siege Bty.

HILL PERCY EDMUND P E Private '14231' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HOBSON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '14015' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

HUCKS C G Private 'G/6783' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HUGHES T Private '19712' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

HUMPHRIES CHARLES C Private '4361' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JACKSON GEORGE G Private '3548' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

JONES D R Private '16947' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

JONES ERNEST E Private '9588' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LEE ERNEST CHARLES E C Corporal '40759' Royal Field Artillery 30th Bty.

LORD CHARLES WILLIAM C W Corporal '63936' Royal Engineers 103rd Field Coy.

MAITLAND JAMES J Private 'S/2549' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

MEEK ALEXANDER A Private '21167' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

MELLO ARNOLD A Second Lieutenant London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

MIDGLEY ELLIS REGINALD E R Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

MILNES FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '2408' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

MITCHELL PETER P Private 'S/2018' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

MOORE NORMAN N Private '2480' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

MORRISON JAMES J Private '12056' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McKENZIE DUNCAN McISAAC D M Private '16864' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

OLIVER H Lance Corporal '10520' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

ORR WILLIAM W Private 'S/5913' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

PATON C Private 'S/4129' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

PERKINS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Corporal '15605' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PUGH BENJAMIN B Private '1695' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

REES D J Private '8840' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

RICHARDSON LOUIS L Private '3574' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBERTSON GORDON G Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

ROBERTSON R Private '15122' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

ROBINSON J Private '13107' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

SCHOFIELD FRANK METCALFE F M Private '2268' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

SCOTT ARTHUR A Sapper '24581' Royal Engineers 77th Field Coy.

SMITH A Private '14118' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

STANLEY J Private '24514' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

STARK WILLIAM W Private 'S/10356' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

STEEN EDWARD ALBERT E A Private '2585' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEVENSON JAMES ROBERT J R Serjeant 'S/3599' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

STEVENSON WILLIAM W Private '3738' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

STIRLAND ABSALOM A Private '14291' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

SUTTON T Private '12002' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

SYLVESTER T Private '10619' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

SYMONDS SIDNEY S Private '16040' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TENNANT W Private 'S/2768' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

THORPE GEORGE HERBERT G H Corporal '2787' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

TOMPKINSON A J Gunner '53343' Royal Garrison Artillery 27th Siege Bty.

TOWN W Corporal '107098' Royal Engineers 5th (Labour) Bn.

WATSON H S Private '5925' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WESTON HENRY GERALD H G Company Serjeant Major 'G/9721' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WILKINSON J E Private '2449' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

WILSON S J Private '8309' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

WOOLAMS W Private '21499' Manchester Regiment 22nd Bn.

WORRALL HENRY H Private '4317' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

THE 181 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALFORD FRANK F Stoker 1st Class 'SS/110147' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Princess Royal." United Kingdom

ALLEN WILLIAM ANDREW W A Corporal '14010' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

ANDREW L W Carpenter's Crew 'M13789' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Duncan." Italy

ANNETTS ARTHUR FREDRICK A F Private '13161' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

ANNISON L M Driver '2021' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

ARMSTRONG WILLIAM W Private 'S/8918' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

ASHLEY CHARLES WILLIS C W Private '4669' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

ASHTON ALBERT FREDERICK A F Cabin Boy Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

BAKER CHARLES C Driver 'T1/2411' Army Service Corps H.Q. Coy. 14th Div. Train United Kingdom

BAKER JOHN J Private '14422' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BALDWIN JOHN JACKSON J J Serjeant 'G/12' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BARBER ALBERT A Private '8660' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BARLAS JOHN J Private '22721' Royal Scots 11th Bn. United Kingdom

BASSETT WILLIAM EDWARD W E Seaman Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

BEDDOWS L Private '3670' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Malta

BELCHER CHARLES C Private '15248' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

BELL CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM C W Private '13724' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

BELL WILLIAM FREDERICK MARK W F M Sapper '64746' Royal Engineers 16th Signal Coy. United Kingdom

BIDDLESTONE RICHARD R Private '14415' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BIGGINS JAMES J Lance Corporal '18223' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

BILLOT STANLEY S Private '8880' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

BIRD WILLIAM W Private '19768' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BISHOP LAWRENCE IRVIN L I Private '11055' Royal Scots 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BODDINGTON ARTHUR ROBERT A R Private 'S4/094753' Army Service Corps No. 3 Depot Unit of Supply Egypt

BOLDING ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '1464' London Regiment 13th Kensington Bn. United Kingdom

BOLTON G Engineman '1445ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Osiris" Malta

BRADBURY WILLIAM W Private '21959' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BRIGHTON JAMES J Pioneer '115373' Royal Engineers 3rd Provisional Coy. United Kingdom

BRUCE WILLIAM W Sapper '79663' Royal Engineers 173rd Tunnelling Coy. United Kingdom

BYCROFT WILLIAM W Private '14379' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

CALLAWAY WILLIAM HENRY W H Steward Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

CAMPBELL ARTHUR A Private '18106' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL N J Purser Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin). United Kingdom

CAMPBELL P Private '2256' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CANN W R Private 'A/14404' ALIAS United Kingdom

CAPEN ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '3222' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn. United Kingdom

CAPPS ALFRED HANLEY A H Private 'TF/2511' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

CAREY PATRICK P Gunner '19790' Royal Garrison Artillery 20th Siege Bty. United Kingdom

CASSIDY CHARLES C Private 'DM2/130111' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport Training Depot, United Kingdom

CHAPMAN ALBERT JAMES A J Gunner '25633' Royal Field Artillery 21st T.M. Bty. United Kingdom

CHITTENDEN W D Private 'NR/20237' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CHORLTON OWEN O Private '4963' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars United Kingdom

CLARKSON GEORGE G Private '17238' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

COCHRANE D Lance Corporal 'S/3629' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Depot, United Kingdom

COLLINS JOHN J Pioneer '120181' Royal Engineers 8th Labour Bn. United Kingdom

COLMAN GEORGE JAMES G J Lance Corporal '12162' Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn., attd. Depot United Kingdom

COLWELL FREDERICK F Private '18616' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

CONNOR MICHAEL M Private '7334' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CROSHAW HERBERT ALFRED H A Drummer '3324' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

CROWHURST J T Rifleman 'S/5301' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DALEY W T Serjeant '20024' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn. United Kingdom

DALTREY HARRY H Corporal '4998' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

DAVIES CHARLES C Serjeant 'G/4594' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

DOBSON STANLEY S Private '3164' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

DORAN EDWARD CLEMENT E C Private '57953' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

DREWITT WILLIAM W Private '16674' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DREWRY CORNELIUS C Private '6500' Army Cyclist Corps United Kingdom

DUNCAN ROBERT R Gunner '12899' Royal Field Artillery 6th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

DUNLOP JAMES J Private 'S/8243' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DYMOND WILLIAM HENRY W H Gunner '72164' Royal Field Artillery 81st Bde. United Kingdom

EADES JOSEPH J Private '18836' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

EASTWICK HARRY H Private 'MS/1520' Army Service Corps 18th Ant/Aircraft Section United Kingdom

EBORALL WILFRED W Private '10617' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ELLIS EDWARD E Rifleman 'S/10169' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

EVANS R Fireman Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

EVANS WALTER W Private '2160' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

FLEMING J Serjeant '198' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

FLETCHER HENRY H Lance Corporal '20126' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

FRAME ROBERT R Gunner '903' Royal Field Artillery 3rd West Lancs Bde. United Kingdom

FRANCE J Private '1958' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

FRANKLAND ARTHUR A Private '13079' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. United Kingdom

FULLWOOD EMMANUEL E Private '13931' Royal Scots 12th Bn. United Kingdom

GILDAY JOHN MICHAEL J M Lance Corporal '7688' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GINES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '18747' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

GOOD H Driver '33337' Royal Engineers 136th Army Troops Coy. Greece

GOODWIN THOMAS T Private '3978' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn. United Kingdom

GOWER FRANCIS F Private 'SS/8728' Army Service Corps 10th Labour Coy. United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS JOHN J Private '26315' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 12th Bn. United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS TOM T Gunner '96686' Royal Field Artillery 38th Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

GYE CHARLES C Private 'SR/9656' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HALES HENRY H Sapper '22340' Royal Engineers Second Army H.Q. Signal Coy. United Kingdom

HANLON JOHN J Private '4505' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

HARDY FRANK ALBERT F A Private '7647' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

HARRIS HENRY THOMAS JAMES H T J Serjeant 'TF/2142' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

HEATON THOMAS T Private '11218' Royal Army Medical Corps 12th Casualty Clearing Station United Kingdom

HODGKINS ERNEST VICTOR GARDNER E V G Private '18703' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

HOLMES ERNEST E Lance Corporal '17270' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HOPKINS DAVID D M Private '16931' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HUGHES J Cook Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin). United Kingdom

HUGHES LEWIS DAVID L D Engineers' Boy Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin). United Kingdom

HUGHES WILLIAM GRIFFITH W G Private '28071' Royal Army Medical Corps 14th Casualty Clearing Hosp Egypt

HURWITZ MARK M Private '2999' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

INGHAM E Private 'M2099447' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

JONES ALFRED A Steward ALIAS United Kingdom

JONES ELLIS E Sapper '102165' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy. United Kingdom

JONES JOHN J Fireman Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

JONES OWEN O Fireman Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

JONES OWEN O Fireman Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

KERR JAMES ANDERSON J A Private '1981' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/10th Bn. United Kingdom

KIRBY WILLIAM S W S Able Seaman 'Tyneside 3/188' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Campania." U.K.

LEATHERS CYRIL ROBERT C R Serjeant '15077' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

LEWIS JOHN J Fireman Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin). United Kingdom

LEWIS WILLIAM W Quartermaster Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

LYONS JOHN J Corporal '9030' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

MACKAY JAMES J H Corporal '19817' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn. United Kingdom

MANN JOHN J Private '312652' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MARSH WILLIAM CHARLES W C Corporal 'T/19969' Army Service Corps 4th Coy. 3rd Div. Train United Kingdom

MILLER JOHN J Private '22678' Royal Scots 12th Bn. United Kingdom

MILLER RICHARD R Corporal '10869' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

MOONEY WILLIAM W Private '680' Northumberland Hussars United Kingdom

MOORE JOHN J Private '12674' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn. United Kingdom

MORRISON ROBERT R Private '12204' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MORTIMER EDWARD GEORGE VICTOR E G V Private '4996' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

MOSS HERBERT JAMES H J Gunner '780' Royal Field Artillery 4th West Riding Bde. United Kingdom

MOSS JOSEPH PORTER J P Rifleman '4576' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

MURPHY C H Lance Corporal 'G/13249' Middlesex Regiment 14th Bn. United Kingdom

MYERS KENNETH K Gunner '33307' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 52nd Bde. United Kingdom

MYSON ERNEST E Serjeant '3/8400' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

McCORMACK JOHN J Private '16628' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

NAPIER HENRY LENOX H L Major Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn. United Kingdom

NEVILLE G Private 'S4/109439' Army Service Corps Greece

NICKEAS RICHARD R Private '1784' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Malta

NORMAN THOMAS T Sapper '2346' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd Hants Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

NORRIS R Private '12983' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Kenya

ORTON ELIAS E Private '22139' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

OWEN THOMAS H. T H Galley Boy Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin). United Kingdom

PAIN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Driver '2877' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy. United Kingdom

PARDEN FRANK F Private '23255' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

PARRY THOMAS RICHARD T R Seaman Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

PEARSON JAMES J F Private '22208' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PEARSON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private 'M2/076062' Army Service Corps G.H.Q. Troops Supply Col. United Kingdom

PORTEOUS R Private '7430' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn. Egypt

PRITCHARD ROBERT R Trimmer Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

QUINE T E Private '9978' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

REDMOND JAMES J Fireman Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin). United Kingdom

REID WILLIAM DAVID W D Driver '61019' Royal Engineers 82nd Field Coy. United Kingdom

RIDICHAN PATRICK P Private '24477' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTS R D Chief Steward Mercantile Marine H.S. "Anglia." United Kingdom

ROBINSON ALBERT A Private '1670' Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers) Machine Gun Sect. Egypt

ROBINSON HARRY H Private '3807' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

RODWELL MARY M Staff Nurse Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service United Kingdom

ROSE HERBERT H Private '17320' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

ROTHWELL WILLIAM EDWARD W E Serjeant '20210' Manchester Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

RUMBLE HUBERT WILLIAM H W Private '6395' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

RYAN MICHAEL M Private '4482' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SHAW S Private 'SS/12541' Army Service Corps 15th Coy. United Kingdom

SHELLEY JOHN ARCHIBALD J A Driver '1194' Royal Field Artillery 1st/4th West Lancs Bde. United Kingdom

SHEPHERD GEORGE G Rifleman '2077' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

SIMPSON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '1341' Army Cyclist Corps United Kingdom

SMITH ARTHUR J. A J Corporal '10529' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH HARRY H Private 'L/6303' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH JAMES J Private '12175' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

SOUTHAM WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '12024' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

STIFF T I Lance Corporal '11274' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

STUART R Fireman Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

SULLIVAN SAMUEL S Driver '28631' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

TAYLOR CHARLES HARRY C H Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR JAMES J Private 'G/7272' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

THARRATT GEORGE VANES G V Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

THOMAS OWEN O Stoker Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

THOMAS RICHARD R Deck Boy Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

TURNER FRANK SCOTT F S Sapper '1345' Royal Engineers 1st London Div. Signal Coy. Egypt

TURPIN RICHARD DAWSON R D Corporal '9926' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

TURTON FREDERICK F Private '2690' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

TWIST WILLIAM EDWARD W E Lance Corporal '8688' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

WALKER J Private '16092' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Netherlands

WALLACE ALFRED A Steward Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

WATSON GEORGE G Private 'CH/465(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

WHITE HENRY RICHARD H R Corporal '9620' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WHITE WILLIAM W Private '11874' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS GEORGE EDWARD G E Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

WILLIAMS JOHN J Private '2009' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS JOSEPH J Third Engineer Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

WILLIAMS MEREDITH M 2nd Steward Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

WILLIAMS ROBERT R Rifleman 'S/4050' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS ROBERT R Cabin Boy Mercantile Marine "Anglia" (Dublin) United Kingdom

WOOD JOSHUA J M Private '2519' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

WORSTER WALTER ERNEST W E Private '1738' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

WRIGHT JOHN THOMAS J T Private '5675' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers United Kingdom

WYNNE JAMES J Private '4056' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

YOUNGS ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private '15698' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

16th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 145

THE 76 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMSON FRANCIS DOUGLAS F D Lieutenant Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

ASHCROFT J Private '15107' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAKER CHARLES FREDRICK C F Private '1721' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BARRY R Private '18338' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

BILLINGHAM WILLIAM WALTER W W Private '13170' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BOYLE R Private '6663' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

BRIDDON JOHN J Private '20311' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BROWN J Gunner '65928' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty., 52nd Bde.

BROWN W H Private '17560' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

BROWNING THOMAS PETERS T P Pioneer '115357' Royal Engineers 4th Labour Bn.

BRYDON W Private '18062' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BUCK JOSEPH GEORGE J G Lance Corporal 'G/6638' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CAMPBELL THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/3399' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

CARTER F Private '9831' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHAMBERS ARTHUR EDMUND A E Private '18458' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

COOK W Private '2834' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

CROSS T Serjeant '12774' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

CUMMINGS D Private '8203' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CUPIS A Lance Corporal '94283' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

EVANS F V Lance Corporal '15692' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FIELD JAMES RICHARD DENNY J R D Private '13592' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

FLUTE S Private '16191' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FOY WILLIAM W Private '18514' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

FRANCE A Private '16509' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

GALLAGHER JOHN J Gunner '22792' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 78th Bde.

GARRINGTON PHILIP P Private '15082' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

GILMAN FRANCIS F Corporal 'S/4345' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

GOODLAD JOSEPH FREDERICK J F Private 'S/8846' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GREENAWAY GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'G/1314' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GREENHALGH TIMOTHY T Private '23495' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

GRUNDY CECIL BOYCE C B Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

GUNN FREDRICK CHARLES F C Private '16330' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

HALL C S Private '9071' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

HEATH H Lance Corporal '4170' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HEPBURN W Private 'S/10553' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

HILL W H Private '11843' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

HIPSON THOMAS T Private '7165' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

HORGAN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '6391' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

HORTON SIDNEY CORNELIUS S C Corporal '12882' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LEEK JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'G/5212' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

LOCHRANE PATRICK P Private '11370' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

LONSDALE R Rifleman '3753' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

MILLWARD G Private '13173' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

McDONALD JOHN J Bombardier '98677' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 79th Bde.

NEEDHAM W Private '3628' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

NELSON HARRY H Corporal '17245' Royal Garrison Artillery 122nd Heavy Bty.

NUGENT JAMES J Private '20850' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

ODELL J Gunner '39765' Royal Field Artillery 1st Howitzer Bde. 2nd Ammunition Col.

PARKS GEORGE G Private 'G/493' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PARRY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2312' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

PHILLIPS G Sapper '112786' Royal Engineers 175th Coy.

PRITCHARD HENRY H Private '18799' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

REAY R Private 'S/10209' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

RICHARDS ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '14979' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

ROBERTS EDWARD VICTOR E V Lance Corporal '3080' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

ROBERTSON JAMES J Serjeant 'S/4731' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

ROBINSON THOMAS HENRY T H Private '5246' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

ROBINSON W Lance Corporal '12802' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ROWLANDSON S Private '7267' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

RUMBLE F G Gunner '40841' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 78th Bde.

SAYLES FRANK F Private '2784' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

SCARBOROUGH J Private '2623' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 4th Bn.

SHAW J Private '16938' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

SILMAN C F Private '14546' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SLAYMAKER A Private '10173' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TOMKINSON ARTHUR A Private '12412' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TOWLER J Private '4569' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOWNSLEY J Private '16196' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

TUNSTALL J Private '15759' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

VAUGHAN W Private '5723' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

WALKER CHARLES C Private '13991' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

WALKER H B Driver '2099' Royal Army Medical Corps 24th Field Amb

WATERS A Private '3704' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

WATERS JAMES EDWIN J E Private '2156' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WYKE THOMAS FREDERICK T F Corporal 'S/10469' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

YORK ALFRED A Private '15740' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

Next Page

0