Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

THE 47 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDERSON ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '2350' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Malta

BARROW SPENCER ELLWOOD S E Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BINKS WALTER W Rifleman '97' Rifle Brigade 20th (Northern) Bn. United Kingdom

BISHOP GEORGE G Gunner '13960' Royal Field Artillery 31st Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

BLAKE J Private '18940' Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

BONCEY FRANK FREDERICK F F Petty Officer Stoker '282969' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

BRACKSTONE HERBERT CHENNET H C Private '12274' Royal Warwickshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

BRADWELL WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/4350' King's Royal Rifle Corps United Kingdom

BROCK GABRIEL G Lance Corporal '2492' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn. United Kingdom

BURDEN HENRY H Private 'PLY/15174' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Fox." Egypt

CALLAGHAN B Private '24877' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CASSIDY M Private '11756' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

CHILTON W Private '11391' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

CLEAVER ALFRED JOHN A J Private '10772' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

COTTAM ERNEST E Private '16727' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

CRANE JOHN HENRY DANIELS J H D Second Hand '535/SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Zaria." United Kingdom

DENNETT TOM T Private '2430' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Algeria

DIXON ROBERT HARRISON R H Major Army Service Corps 54th East Anglian Div. Malta

FLEMING E Pioneer '125112' Royal Engineers 11th Labour Bn. United Kingdom

GABRIAL Lance Corporal '551' Northern Rhodesia Police Zambia

GRIFFITHS OSBORNE W. O W Private '13425' Coldstream Guards United Kingdom

HAMILTON G Private '1641' Ayrshire Yeomanry 1/1st Egypt

HARDY C Private '19593' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

HICKS JOHN J Driver 'R4/067135' Army Service Corps Remount Depot (Shirehampton) United Kingdom

HYNAM A Private '9518' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

MADDOCK H Serjeant '5856' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MAXWELL K J Lance Corporal '46695' Royal Engineers 13th Signal Coy. Malta

MILO G E Serjeant '411440' ALIAS United Kingdom

MORGAN FRANK PERCIVAL F P Private 'G/1513' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MURPHY THOMAS T Private '10286' Connaught Rangers 7th Bn Greece

PARKIN W H Private 'G/13139' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PEDLEY W Corporal '2865' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

POWER MICHAEL M Private '4/4945' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

PURCELL CHRISTOPHER C Private '5735' Connaught Rangers 4th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

RACKHAM A Private '11677' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

REID G H Lance Corporal 'S/10006' Gordon Highlanders 11th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH B W Driver 'L/22116' Royal Field Artillery 166th Bde. United Kingdom

STOREY THOMAS BARKER T B Lance Corporal '2778' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/2nd Bn. Egypt

WHEELER H J T Private '22110' Wiltshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

WRIXTON FRED F Able Seaman '229834' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Centurion." United Kingdom

15th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 180

THE 80 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BARRATT A Lance Serjeant '12540' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BARTON ALBERT A Private '2574' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BEESON ROBERT R Private '1545' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BOAST W R Private '19' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BOORMAN C S Private '5785' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

BROWN W J Driver '57628' Royal Engineers 121st Field Coy.

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '22879' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

BURNIE ARNOLD A Lance Corporal 'S/8412' Seaforth Highlanders "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

BURNS JOHN J Private 'S/9629' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

CAHILL M Private '6494' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL ROBERT WILLIAM PROCTER R W P Major Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Siege Bty.

CARRIER THOMAS T Private '21585' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

CHURCHILL A R Private '8517' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

CLEMENTS CHARLES HAROLD C H Serjeant '2967' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

CORBISHLEY EDWARD GEORGE E G Lance Corporal 'T1/1747' Army Service Corps 101st Coy.

COURT T Corporal '6638' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CROSSLEY A Private '3644' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

CROWLEY WILLIAM W Serjeant '17220' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

CURLING A J Rifleman 'S/6830' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

CURRIE JOHN J Private 'S/4504' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

DALZIEL THOMAS ROBERTSON T R Company Serjeant Major '4955' Seaforth Highlanders "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

DAVIES D Private '13061' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DEWAR JOHN J Private 'S/7097' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

DOLMAN J Private '16847' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

DOUGHERTY PHILIP P Private '12402' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

DOULL MATTHEW M Private 'S/6706' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

DRURY J Private '1374' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

EVANS SAMUEL THOMAS S T Private 'RA/10076' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

FIELDSEND FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '22091' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

FORSTER JOHN WILLIAM J W Gunner '89957' Royal Field Artillery 50th Bde. H.Q.

FROST S Private '16649' Cheshire Regiment 10th Bn.

GENTLE H Private '10433' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GIBSON C Private '2388' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

HALL F Private 'G/2148' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

HAMMOND L G Private '19824' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

HANNAH ROBERT R Private '7595' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

HARDING C Private '4210' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HAYES R Private '19483' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HAYHURST J H Private '16207' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

HENDRY W Private '12559' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

HENSHALL HERBERT H Private '11795' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HENSHAW JOHN CHRISTOPHER J C Lance Corporal '3/6302' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HIGGINS E Private '24654' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOWIE JOSEPH J Lance Serjeant '7945' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

HUGHES ARTHUR LEIGHTON A L Private '19047' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUGHES JAMES EDWARD J E Serjeant 'G/14560' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

JENKINS DAVID D Corporal '12938' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

KNIGHT CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '15437' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

KYLE FRANCIS JOSEPH F J Private '12642' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

LAW ANDREW A Private 'S/2661' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

LEES ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/2925' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

LINCOLN ALBERT A Private '3/10386' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

LINDFIELD C E Private 'T4/083574' Army Service Corps 46th Coy.

LLEWHELLIN W F Private '2579' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

LOMAX T Private '18043' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

MASON GEORGE G Private '3427' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

MATLEY JAMES EDWIN J E Gunner '56484' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 104th Bde.

MILLER JOHN DONALD GARDNER J D G Captain Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

McCORMACK THOMAS T Private 'S/2325' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McGEE HUGH H Private '1973' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

NEVILL CHARLES PETER C P Private '49010' Royal Army Medical Corps 22nd Field Amb.

O'BRIEN JOSEPH J Private '16870' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

PANCUTT A Private '2909' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

PEARSON C Private '7221' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

PERRY FREDERICK F Shoeing Smith '52537' Royal Field Artillery 116th Bty. 43rd Bde.

PINNOCK J Serjeant '17553' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

PRATT J T Private '17766' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

PRESSLY JOHN SEYMOUR J S Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

RADCLIFFE ANDREW A Private 'S/9511' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

READ J E Lance Corporal '13205' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ROBINSON A Private '3587' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

ROSE W Private '12952' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

ROWLANDS W Private '13943' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

ROWLEY A Private '123' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

SHUTLER W Serjeant '8097' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

SIMPSON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/6326' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

SMYTH J T Private '66271' ALIAS

STEWART CHARLES ATHOLE C A Private 'S/3276' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

STEWART W Guardsman '7365' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

STRACHAN W Private 'S/2212' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

STURGESS FREDRICK F Private '1986' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR W Private '1780' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

THORNTON E Private '3130' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

TOONE H Private '14853' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

VANCE THOMAS T Private '8512' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

WALL WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '18489' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WARWICK W F Corporal '4573' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS PETER P Private '2823' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WILLIAMSON DUNCAN D Private 'S/4617' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

WIMBERLEY VALENTINE V Private '3686' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

THE 47 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ATKINSON GEORGE LLOYD G L Leading Seaman 'TynesideZ/2088' R.N. Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

AUSTIN RICHARD R Lance Corporal '21819' Hampshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BARRELL WILLIAM EDWARD JAMES W E J Deck Hand '2855/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Pekin." United Kingdom

BATEMAN G Private '17974' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

BLIGH FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Major Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 154th Bde. United Kingdom

BROWETT G Corporal 'R/5757' King's Royal Rifle Corps Depot United Kingdom

BROWN JOHN KIRKWOOD J K Private '8045' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CALLAGHAN BERNARD B Private '2786' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

CARNEY W Private '3759' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Greece

CARPENTER HERBERT ALFRED H A Private '9919' Dorsetshire Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn. Egypt

CHILDS ANDREW ARTHUR A A Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Orange Prince" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

CLEWER GEORGE G Private '100801' Royal Army Medical Corps 33rd Field Amb. Malta

COOK F E Private '824' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

COPLESTONE P R Private '3318' Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry United Kingdom

DAVIES THOMAS T Private '2265' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Malta

DAVIES THOMAS JOHN T J Private '2512' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

DIAPER FREDERICK F Leading Seaman '233411' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Carnarvon." Canada

DUDDY H Private '18621' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

EDSTROM GUSTAF H G H Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Orange Prince" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) U.K.

EGOROW E Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Orange Prince" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

FREEMAN FRANK F Private 'L/9266' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

HIGGINS G Lance Corporal '1033' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Malta

HOUSTON WILLIAM J. W J Company Serjeant Major '7002' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

HOWARD HERBERT JOHN H J Private '1733' Royal Army Medical Corps Eastern Mounted Bde. Field Amb. Malta

HUGHES HARRY H Private 'K/1186' Royal Fusiliers "B" Coy. 22nd Bn. United Kingdom

HUTTON PERCY CHARLES P C Seaman '7069A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Xerxes." United Kingdom

JACOB GEORGE ERNEST G E Lance Corporal '16947' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn. United Kingdom

JINKS W C Private '22870' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KING WALTER W Engineman '1341ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Xerxes." United Kingdom

KNIGHTON JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '2456' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LAMB CECIL WALTER C W Captain Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

LANCASTER EDWARD E Private '20071' Manchester Regiment United Kingdom

LITTLE A Private '20394' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

LOWDEN JOHN J Private '9803' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MARTIN WILLIAM JOHN W J Seaman '1553C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler " Xerxes." United Kingdom

MCNULTY J Able Seaman 'KX/478' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

McLUCKIE HENRY H Gunner '121257' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

ORMSTON THOMAS T Master Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote." United Kingdom

PLATT JOHN LEWIS J L Driver '1249' Royal Field Artillery 1st Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

SALT G H Corporal 'TS/7359' Army Service Corps 37th Reserve Park United Kingdom

SMITH W F Private '6398' Royal Army Medical Corps 28th Coy Gibraltar

SMITHERS RAYMOND NORWOOD R N Private '2445' London Regiment 2nd/17th Bn. United Kingdom

STOPPER JAMES LEIPER J L Trimmer '648TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Xerxes." United Kingdom

TAYLOR HELEN BATCHELOR H B Nurse '' Voluntary Aid Detachment Malta

WALLACE GEORGE G Private '1610' Worcestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

WALSH JAMES J Rifleman 'C/9188' King's Royal Rifle Corps 20th Bn. United Kingdom

WOODROW W H Private 'SE/12402' Army Veterinary Corps 3rd Reserve Veterinary Hospital United Kingdom

14th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 147

THE 80 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLAN GEORGE CHARLES G C Private 'S/7004' ALIAS

ATKINSON ALBERT A Private '3679' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BACON ALBERT CHARLES A C Private 'G/3199' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BALE J Private '15334' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BARLOW RICHARD JOSEPH R J Battery Serjeant Major '26695' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 73rd Bde.

BAUGH GEORGE CHARLES G C Private 'S/7004' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

BEATTIE SAMUEL S Rifleman '12619' Royal Irish Rifles "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

BEAUMONT CHARLES C Private '10782' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BEECHING EDWARD LEONARD E L Private '21375' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

BIRD ROBERT JAMES R J Private '15478' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

BLACK W Lance Corporal '1871' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

BLOOM FRANK CYRIL F C Serjeant '9628' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BONE T Lance Corporal '6/928' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

BOYDELL WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '5350' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

BROADBENT H N Private '1769' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

BUCHANAN WILLIAM W Private 'S/9653' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

BUNCE T Private '6246' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CAMPEY G Lance Corporal '14942' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHETWYND-STAPYLTON H M Captain Royal Field Artillery 107th Bde.

CLAYTON FREDRICK GEORGE F G Lance Corporal '6/1038' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

CLINTON T Private '11584' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

COONE JAMES J Private '7171' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

COUTTS A Driver '4283' Royal Field Artillery 1st/1st Highland Bde. Ammunition Col.

CROSS HAROLD H Private '1613' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

CRUIKSHANK N Private '12649' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '14690' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

DALE R Private '6749' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn.

DAVIES S D Private '17881' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

DAVIES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '14599' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

DONNELLY WILLIAM F. W F Private '10693' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DOWSETT ALFRED CHARLES A C Lance Corporal '4229' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

EARNSHAW J Private '3615' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

FELLOWS WILLIAM W Sapper '112554' Royal Engineers 175th Field Coy.

FISK BENJAMIN AMOSS B A Private '10917' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

FORSHAW J Private '15816' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

FOSTER W Private '10693' ALIAS

FRENCH JAMES LEVI J L Private '15079' Cheshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HALLFORD ALBERT LEVER A L Private '21125' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HALSEY FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 3rd Trench Mortar Bty.

HANSEN OSCAR ARTHUR O A Bombardier '898' Royal Field Artillery 18th (London) Bty.

HENDERSON WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '2508' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

HULME DAVID D Serjeant '2273' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

JAMES F Private '8147' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

LESLIE W Private '1777' Royal Scots 8th Bn.

LODGE R Private '3886' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

LUSH ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '12407' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

MARLOW H T Private '13/13490' Lancashire Fusiliers 13th Bn.

MARTIN C Private '11419' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MEAGHER D Private '12444' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MEARS HERBERT H Corporal '8720' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MELLELIEU FRED F Corporal 'S/1167' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

MITCHELL A M Private '17494' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

MORAN M Private '18651' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

MORRIS T Lance Corporal '9806' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

McNAB A Private '1688' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

NASH WILLIAM W Private '20579' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

ORR MUNGO M Private 'S/2326' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

PATERSON GEORGE G Private 'S/9145' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

POWRIE THOMAS T Rifleman '2852' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

RALLISON W E Trumpeter '38869' Royal Garrison Artillery 112th Heavy Bty.

RAMUS S C Private '4560' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

RICHARDSON HERBERT H. R. H H R Private '20253' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

ROBERTSON J Private '21144' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SANGSTER HERBERT H Private '22982' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SAUNDERS G Private '19870' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

SCATES GEORGE THOMAS G T Serjeant '13288' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SIMON THOMAS EDWARD T E Lance Corporal '3/7181' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SLATER J W Private '11941' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

STEVENSON F Sapper '102219' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

STOTT FRANCIS GEORGE VICTOR F G V Private '13100' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TAYLOR FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '3107' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TOWLE W Private '9596' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TOWNEND CHARLES C Private '11238' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

VINCENT DAVID SCOTT D S Private '15003' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

WARD G R T Private '3/6889' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WEBSTER JAMES GUNN J G Private '23038' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

WELLER ERNEST ALFRED E A Private '17628' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WESTON A Farrier 'SE/2006' Army Veterinary Corps 19th Sect. Hospital

WOOD A S Serjeant '134' Royal Engineers 1st (London) Field Coy.

WOODS J J Private '5919' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

THE 78 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABBOTT PERCY DUNCAN P D Corporal '1343' Army Pay Corps United Kingdom

ASH CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'T4/124557' Army Service Corps 53rd Div. Supply Col. United Kingdom

BAGLEY THOMAS WILLIAM ASHTON T W A Major Army Service Corps Greece

BOSWELL J Private '9606' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BRANWOOD LEONARD L Private '2785' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN J Fireman '3541 15/16' Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Moynune" Greece

BUCKNELL HARRY H Corporal '1483' 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) Malta

BUTTERWORTH FRANK F Private 'T4/093774' Army Service Corps "A" Coy. United Kingdom

CHAPMAN G J Deck Hand '3152/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Norford Suffling" United Kingdom

COLLETT REUBEN KEMP R K Rifleman '2806' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

DUNN ALFRED A Private '20304' East Surrey Regiment 3rd Supernumerary Coy. United Kingdom

FARR REGINALD HUMBER R H Lance Corporal '13874' Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

FORD H Private '2484' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. Greece

GREY L T J Boy 2nd Class 'J/44458' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

HARDING J Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Treneglos" (St. Ives) United Kingdom

HENDRY DOUGALD D Private '1900' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn. United Kingdom

HERVE W Rifleman '4822' Royal Irish Rifles 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HOLLOWS F Private 'CH/17024' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Div. United Kingdom

JOHN S Private '483' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

JOHNSON H Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Treneglos" (St. Ives) United Kingdom

JONES W Private '565' Welsh Horse Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

KELLY MICHAEL M Able Seaman 'KW/10' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Ireland, Republic of

LONSDALE ROGER R Corporal '3/4775' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

MACQUARRIE J Private '1856' Ayrshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

MILLAR ALEXANDER A Private '2320' Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal) 2nd/1st United Kingdom

MILLIGAN JOHN J Private '13286' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Egypt

MUCKART DAVID D Corporal '190' Welsh Horse Yeomanry Machine Gun Sect. 1st/1st Egypt

NICHOLSON R H Private '21/874' Northumberland Fusiliers 21st (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. United Kingdom

PAICE H C Private '1353' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

PAPE J W Serjeant '13847' Royal Engineers 28th Signal Coy. Egypt

PAYNE ALBERT FREDERICK A F Ship's Steward Assistant '341243 (CH.)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Inflexible." United Kingdom

PENROSE CHARLES C Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Treneglos" (St. Ives) United Kingdom

PHILLIPS JAMES JOHN J J Serjeant '679' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Bn. United Kingdom

ROCHE The Rev. FRANCIS CAVENDISH F C Chaplain 4th Class Army Chaplains' Department Egypt

SLEATH THOMAS T Private 'SR/12283' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

STRETTON CHARLES HARVEY C H Private '18205' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

THOMAS JOHN J Driver '43259' Royal Field Artillery 13th Div. Artillery Egypt

TIMBELA MOSHI Carrier '98' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

TOUGHILL Mrs. CAROLINE M. C M Nurse '' Scottish Women's Hospital Macedonia, Republic of

WARREN W Company Serjeant Major '5349' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WHITING EDWIN JOSEPH E J Lance Corporal '1482' Hertfordshire Yeomanry Malta

WILKS LOUIS L Deck Hand '1249/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter, Lily and Maggie United Kingdom

WILLIAMS G Private '25063' Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT H Private '8620' Highland Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

13th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 167

THE 64 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANNAND G Private '13164' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

BARBER D Sapper '86411' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

BARTON H Private '14771' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

BOAR ALFRED MILES A M Private '13685' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BOON R Private '14082' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BOOTH J Private '3728' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

BOOTH JAMES GEORGE J G Lance Corporal 'G/3159' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

BRADLEY T Private '12264' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

BREALY C T Private '14813' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BRETHERTON SAMUEL S Private '10237' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BROWN JOHN HUNTER J H Lance Corporal 'B/21103' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

BUCKLE J Private '25152' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BURROWS FRANK F Private '12521' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

CHURCH S G Private '17522' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

CLEWLOW FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private '9913' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAWSON EDWARD E Private 'S/18350' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

DEAN FRANK F Private '3412' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 5th Bn.

DOCWRA HARRY H Corporal '93890' Royal Field Artillery 64th Bde. Ammunition Col.

FARR HARRY H Corporal '12780' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FORBES RONALD DINGWALL R D Private 'S/8269' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

FURNELL WILLIAM FRANK W F Private 'G/1047' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

GRANT JAMES J Sapper '40353' Royal Engineers 64th Field Coy.

GUY T Private '21032' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

HADLAND W Private '2519' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

HEALY W Private '6295' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HORSBURGH ANDREW A Private 'S/9227' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

HUMPHREYS L O Second Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

JENNINGS CHARLES C Private '9323' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

KINGDOM E Private '17643' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LANE THOMAS T Private '15344' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

LEES H T Sapper '28600' Royal Engineers 54th Field Coy.

LEWIS NATHAN N Private '2515' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LLOYD LLEWELRYN CHARLES L C Private 'TS/4760' Army Service Corps 5th Advance Remounts

LORIMER WILLIAM W Rifleman '18054' Royal Irish Rifles 14th Bn.

MORRIS JAMES THOMAS J T Private '16950' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

McCUSKER CHARLES C Serjeant '3/11915' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

McFADZEAN R Private 'S/18569' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McLAUGHLIN W 2nd Corporal '18393' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

NEWLAND F Private '9886' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NILES R Private '19780' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn

O'NEIL JAMES J Private '15106' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 15th Bn.

OLIVER W Private '13513' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn.

OWEN H Private '11986' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

OWEN P Lance Corporal '18736' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PENMAN JAMES J Private '9407' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

PERCIVAL B J Company Serjeant Major '718' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

PITT E G Sapper '63882' Royal Engineers 104th Field Coy.

PROCTOR W Private '3936' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

RATCLIFF G Private '13224' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

READ ERNEST E Private 'G/3161' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

RICHARDSON JOHN THOMAS J T Private '12572' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

ROBSON A Serjeant '7064' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SALVIDGE EDMUND E Private '13520' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn.

SANDFORD FREDERICK PETER F P Private '14057' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

STOTT B Private '13740' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

SUTCLIFFE WALTER W Sapper '22933' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

TAYLOR A Private '14741' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

TAYLOR ROBERT R Private 'G/3093' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

THOMAS DYSON D Private '2488' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

THOMSON ALEXANDER A Lance Serjeant 'S/14569' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

TOMBLIN JAMES DOUGLAS J D Second Lieutenant '' Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 12th Coy.

WEBSTER WILLIAM WILSON W W Private 'S/14543' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

WHITE W Private 'A/1367' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

WISEMAN ARTHUR ALBERT A A Gunner '68169' Royal Field Artillery 37th Bde. H.Q.

THE 78 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADEY J L First Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

ATKINSON J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

BAKER G Private '16021' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Malta

BARROW ARTHUR A Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

BENN W Private '1880' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BLACKWOOD DAVID D Private '1604' Ayrshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

BLYTH S W Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

BROUGHAL WILLIAM W Private '18464' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

CATHERY T M Driver '61129' Royal Field Artillery 74th Bty. India

CONNOR JAMES EDWARD J E Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

DALEY J Private '20844' Devonshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DANIELS FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Petty Officer '179688' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cochrane." United Kingdom

DENTON WALTER GEORGE W G Private '17589' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry United Kingdom

DWYER N Private '10455' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Malta

EDDLESTON R Lance Corporal '1470' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

EMERY GEORGE G Bombardier '681' Royal Horse Artillery Warwick Bty. United Kingdom

FERGUSON J S Gunner 'RMA/1508' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Cyclops II." United Kingdom

FOOT J Serjeant '38137' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Garrison Bn. United Kingdom

FOSTER ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '1836' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd/1st (Lowland) Field Amb. United Kingdom

GALE FRANCIS F Driver 'T/711' Army Service Corps East Lancs. Div Train Egypt

GILLESPIE TOWNLEY SHERWOOD T S Private '1636' North Irish Horse United Kingdom

GOULD HAROLD H Carpenter Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

GRANGER TOM T Lance Corporal '7786' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GREIG JOHN J Private '1912' Lothians and Border Horse 2nd/1st United Kingdom

GRIFFIN F J Private '16483' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

HALFORD J A Corporal '3913' Worcestershire Regiment United Kingdom

HART J Private '2602' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JENKINSON J Private '20377' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

JONES T P First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

KEMP W H Private 'M2/117068' Army Service Corps 374th M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

KIDD R Private 'G/4043' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

KITSON DANIEL D Private '1448' Herefordshire Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

LAWRENCE H Private '21470' Somerset Light Infantry Supply Coy. United Kingdom

LOCK SIDNEY PRATT S P Private 'T/46' Army Veterinary Corps South Midland Div. Egypt

LUNDBERG J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

MACINTYRE W Private '2279' Lovat Scouts 1st Malta

MAINASSARA BAUCHI Private '7361' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MARI JUAN J Boatswain Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

METTEM WILLIAM HENRY W H Sapper '39406' Royal Engineers Postal Sect. United Kingdom

MORIKAWA M Ship's Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

MOSING JOHAN H. J H Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

MULLINS JOHN ALBERT J A Able Seaman 'J/11249' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Egmont" Greece

MULRAIN P Private '2817' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

MUMFORD F Private '16483' ALIAS Malta

MUNCEY RICHARD PATRICK R P Serjeant '70661' Royal Engineers IX Army Corps H.Q. Signal Coy. Malta

MURPHY JOHN J Shoeing Smith '53034' Royal Field Artillery 184th Bde. United Kingdom

McLEOD MALCOLM M Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

NEWBURY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

OLSSON KARL ALBIN K A Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

ONI OJO DIBI Carrier '7868' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

OPPY WILLIAM W Chief Petty Officer '118054' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

OSTLUND CARL JOHAN C J Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

OWSTON J Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

PARKIN A Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

PICKEN ROBERT R Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/4476' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

RAPS N P Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

RICE H Private 'S4/040081' Army Service Corps 10th Field Bakery Greece

ROBERTSON WILLIAM W Private 'Deal/2067(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Train, R.N. Div. Egypt

ROHAN THOMAS T Private '8683' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

SAUNDERS A Petty Officer 1st Class '118116(P.O.)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "White Oak." United Kingdom

SCOTT RALPH R Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

SCOTT THOMAS T Chief Engine Room Artificer 'CH/268011' Royal Navy H.M.S. "President." United Kingdom

SHILLAN J Private '1129' Lanarkshire Yeomanry Greece

SIEBERT P T Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

SIMPSON ALFRED VINCENT A V Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

SMITH CLARENCE SAMUEL C S Private '103' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd East Lancs Field Amb Egypt

STEPHENSON JOHN LOUSAY J L Able Seaman ALIAS United Kingdom

STEVENSON JOHN LOUSAY J L Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

STRINGER EDWARD ALBERT E A Mess Room Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

SWIRES J Driver '6575' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd West Lancs Field Coy. Egypt

THOMAS WILLIAM W Quartermaster Mercantile Marine H.M.S. Tara Egypt

WHITTON JOHN CHISOLM J C Driver 'T4/083493' Army Service Corps 1st Coy. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS WILLIAM M. W M Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

WILTON T H Boy 2nd Class 'J/42973' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

WOOD GEORGE CECIL G C Apprentice Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

WOOD RICHARD HAROLD R H Apprentice Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

WOOD WILLIAM ALFRED W A Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Shipcote" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

WOODHAMS HAROLD H Private 'L/8561' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

12th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 180

THE 85 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARCULUS A Private '8580' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BARRY GERALD ARTHUR G A Gunner '87623' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 108th Bde.

BEAR HENRY DENYS H D Corporal '86766' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 62nd Bde.

BEARDMORE JOHN J Private '13255' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BLAKE FREDERICK F Private '11245' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BROWN JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '13256' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BUSTIN F Private '16990' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

BYERS R R Private '18994' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

CABLE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'M2/055363' Army Service Corps 356th Mechanical Transport Coy.

CAMERON W Private 'S/17650' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

CAMPBELL ARCHIBALD A Gunner '87017' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 62nd Bde.

CARTER H Private 'S/10973' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

CARTWRIGHT J Private '11687' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

COOK R Private '5177' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

COOKE H Corporal '10098' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CORNICK WALTER EDWARD W E Private '11571' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COWLEY HARRY H Regimental Serjeant Major '8866' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

COXFORD H Private '14447' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CROOK CHARLES HENRY C H Gunner '85849' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 62nd Bde.

DEMPSEY F Private '15119' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

DENMAN WILLIAM W Private '10971' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DEPREZ AUSTIN EDWARD A E Captain Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 62nd Bde.

DILLINGHAM EDWIN ELLIOTT E E Pioneer '25511' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

DON GEORGE G Private '11130' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DONNACHIE WILLIAM W Private '207' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

DOYLE LEO PATRICK L P Private '7931' Northumberland Fusiliers "C" Coy. 13th Bn.

DUNTON L Sapper '44000' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

EDMUNDS J G Private '11438' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

ELLETT H E Sapper '57370' Royal Engineers 83rd Field Coy.

EVANS W G Rifleman 'R/5270' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 11th Bn.

FOERS H Corporal '945' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GARLAND J H Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

GILBERT P Private '2975' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

GILFEATHER JAMES J Private '13508' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

GILSON C Rifleman 'R/9797' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

GOWANS G Private '16257' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

GRAY H R Sapper '31266' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

HALLAM WILLIAM W Private '13251' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HARBOTTLE T Private '11458' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

HAYES E Private '4925' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

HAYSOM W Private '15820' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HOUFTON CHARLES MORLEY C M Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

HUDSON J Private '1641' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HUTCHINSON H Gunner '20896' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 79th Bde.

JAMES J F Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'Y/117' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

JEX C Private '3/10161' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON ROBERT LYLE R L Chief Officer Mercantile Marine Admiralty Transport Admiralty

LAWLER T Sapper '15886' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

LUCKIE WILLIAM WALTER W W Private '12138' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

MALKIN A Private '13498' York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Bn.

MANSELL ROBERT R Corporal 'R/3054' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

MARJORAM D Private '3/6342' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

MARTIN ALFRED A Serjeant '5918' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MASON GEORGE WILLIAM ERNEST G W E Gunner '9779' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 62nd Bde.

MORRIS W A Driver '17702' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

MacKENZIE JOHN CAMERON J C Sapper '65486' Royal Engineers 126th Field Coy.

McBRIDE E Serjeant '5710' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

NEILD J Private '1675' Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

NICHOLAS CHARLES VICTOR C V Private '11479' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

NICHOLLS T Private '15928' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

NORMINGTON DAVID D Corporal '1634' Royal Army Medical Corps

OGILVIE-GRANT JAMES J Captain Cameron Highlanders 3rd Bn. attd. 5th Bn.

OLLETT ARTHUR JOSEPH A J Lance Corporal '17352' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

PAGDIN FRED F Private '1794' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

PAINTER FRED F Private '15455' Gloucestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

PAPE G Sapper '12930' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

PARSONS T W Private '3897' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

POLLITT JOHN J Serjeant '4007' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

PRICE E Private '13852' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

REID ALEXANDER A Corporal '13725' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

SANDERS J Private '15675' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SANFORD W Rifleman '3710' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

SCOTT G Private '16257' ALIAS

SCOTT J Private '5853' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

SEAFIELD 11th Earl of J O G Captain ALIAS

SEFTON J Private '14716' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

SIMPSON GEOFFREY BARNSLEY G B Captain York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

SKILLERN J Gunner '1112' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 79th Bde.

SLOUGH ALBERT A Private '16887' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH G Private '7063' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SMYTH R Rifleman '9891' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

SPARKES MAURICE HENRY M H Sapper '32931' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

STEVENS E Private '9308' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

STREET HORACE WESLEY H W Sapper '28640' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

THURLEY A Corporal '6806' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

TURBARD H Corporal '12572' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

VARNEY JOHN EDWARD J E Rifleman '2960' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

VAUGHAN PERCY P Private '1679' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

VAUGHAN SIDNEY JOSIAH S J Sapper '17434' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

WADDINGTON GEORGE THOMAS G T Rifleman '3198' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

WEBB A Private '15878' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

WINDSOR E Private '3848' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

WISE WALTER GEORGE W G Corporal '2280' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) "C" Coy. 2nd/8th Bn.

WISHART GEORGE G Private 'S/20072' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

WOOKEY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '15075' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

THE 62 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDERSON PETER P Driver 'T4/061360' Army Service Corps IX Corps Div. Transport United Kingdom

ANDREWS CHARLES C Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Moorside" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

BRADLEY W Private '2460' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Gibraltar

BRISTOW SIDNEY JAMES S J Private '1905' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd London Mounted Bde. Field Amb. U.K.

BROWN FRANK F Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Nigel" (Leith) United Kingdom

CHAMBERS W E Private '12016' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

CHAMPION FRANK EDWARD F E Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Nigel" (Leith) United Kingdom

CLAY W J Private '10875' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

COCHRANE T Ordinary Seaman 'CH/SS/5098' Royal Navy H.M.S. "St. George." United Kingdom

CRAIKE ROBERT R Able Seaman 'B/242' Royal Navy (RFR. PO 128119). H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

CRAKE ROBERT R Able Seaman 'B/242' ALIAS (R.F.R. PO 128119) United Kingdom

DARBY GEORGE EDWARD CECIL G E C Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Moorside" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

DAVIS ALFRED ERNEST A E Gunner '94939' Royal Field Artillery 69th Bde. Egypt

DERMODY JOHN J Private '4143' Connaught Rangers Depot United Kingdom

DRING S J Master Mercantile Marine "Moorside" United Kingdom

DUNLEAVY THOMAS T Private '2303' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

FARMER HENRY GAMUL H G Captain Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn. Germany

FARRELL J Private '16365' Manchester Regiment 14th Bn. United Kingdom

FRANKLIN ALBERT A Lance Serjeant '8340' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

FRASER THOMAS T Trimmer '2058/ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

GOODWIN JOSEPH J Air Mechanic 2nd Class '10283' Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

GREEN E Private '10961' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

GROVER W J Private 'PS/2012' Middlesex Regiment 16th Bn. United Kingdom

HARGREAVES E Private '13577' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

HARTAS C Private '15260' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLLINS B Lance Corporal '2972' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLMES ARTHUR JAMES A J Ordinary Seaman 'J/38543' Royal Navy H.M.S. "St. George." United Kingdom

HORNBY FRANCIS F Serjeant '2155' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

JAMES C Serjeant '7659' Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

JENKINS DAVID LAWRENCE D L Seaman '3312/C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Europa." Gibraltar

LILLEY J Private '14101' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Malta

MACDONALD A Private '1342' Ayrshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

MADDEN GERALD HUGH CHARLES G H C Lieutenant Colonel Irish Guards 1st Bn. Ireland, Republic of

MATHEWS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Moorside" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

MILLERCHIP HENRY HARRISON H H Sapper '109032' Royal Engineers Railway Operating Div. United Kingdom

MORRISON J Gunner '536' Royal Field Artillery 1st/4th Lowland Bde. United Kingdom

McMILLAN DANIEL D Private '7825' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn. Egypt

NETCOTT ARTHUR JOHN A J Pioneer '59198' Royal Engineers No. 4 Depot Coy. United Kingdom

OLDRIDGE GEORGE FREDERICK G F Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Moorside" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

OVEREND GEORGE G Private '3034' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

PALLETT J C Private '2691' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

PRICE J W Private '19368' Yorkshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

RUSSELL WILLIAM W Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Nigel" (Leith) United Kingdom

SIBLEY DAVID D Chief Stoker '137386' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/A/3871). H.M.S. "Iris." United Kingdom

SMART WILLIAM JOHN W J Stoker 1st Class 'K/6321(CH)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "St. George." United Kingdom

SMITH RICHARD WILLIAM R W Private 'M2/133643' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Grove Park) United Kingdom

SPARKES E H Private '2774' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

STEPHENSON WILLIAM W Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Moorside" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

STEVEN S W F Private '174' Army Cyclist Corps 52nd Div. Cyclist Coy. Greece

STEVENSON WILLIAM W Fireman ALIAS United Kingdom

STOTT A Private '11543' Lancashire Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

STUART GEORGE G Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105798' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Undaunted" United Kingdom

TAYLOR C W Private '12038' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

THOM GEORGE G Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/4629' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

THOMPSON LEONARD DOBSON L D First Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Moorside" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

TISDALE WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '3275' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Greece

TREASURER WILLIAM BRUCE W B Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Nigel" (Leith) United Kingdom

TURNER WILLIAM W Rifleman '3266' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

VAUGHAN ROGER R Serjeant '2646' South Wales Borderers United Kingdom

WARNES DONALD GEORGE D G Private '2327' Norfolk Yeomanry 1st Malta

WATTS T Private '3517' Norfolk Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

WYATT H G P Lieutenant Sussex Yeomanry 1st Egypt

11th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 185

THE 85 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AKERS HAROLD JOHN H J Lance Corporal 'G/6709' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

AMATT J E Private '15653' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

ANDREWS AARON A Corporal '15980' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAILEY J Private '3628' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BALDWIN THOMAS T Private '14655' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

BASSETT ALBERT A Private 'G/1212' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BENNETT THOMAS T Private '18546' Border Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BOLLAND THOMAS T Private '19377' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BOOKER GEORGE G Lance Corporal '11622' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BRADLEY ARTHUR A Private '12922' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BROOME J Private '3946' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

BRYCE ROBERT R Gunner '36735' Royal Field Artillery 1st Bty. 45th Bde.

BURLISON RICHARD R Private '14823' East Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

BURNLEY HARRY RAYMOND H R Serjeant '1859' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BURNS R Private '3757' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

CAMP F Private '13740' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CAMPBELL J Serjeant 'S/1779' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

CARNEY M Private '3419' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

CHILTON EDWIN E Sapper '47002' Royal Engineers 94th Field Coy.

CLAYDON HARRY CHARLES FREDERICK H C F Private '5182' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

CLIFFE G E Private '3330' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

COLEMAN PERCY P Private '4720' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

COOMBE ERNEST BOUCHER E B Private '11797' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

COPELAND GERALD G Private '2212' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

COTTON WILLIAM W Private '8339' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DAVIES EDWIN E Private '16876' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

DICKENSON FRED F Private '15567' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

DRAYCOTT R Private '1896' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

DUFF T Private '3757' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

EVANS EDWARD E Private '20578' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

FEAR SAMUEL S Private '14148' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

GARDNER CHARLES C Private '16345' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

GARNETT JOHN J Private '15174' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

GISBOURNE S Private '19688' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GLANFIELD G Second Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

GRAHAM ARCHIBALD FORSTER A F Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery

HALL JOSEPH FREDERICK J F Lance Corporal '4/8288' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

HALL L S Lance Corporal '14267' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HEWITT FREDERICK F Gunner '457' Royal Garrison Artillery North Midland Bty.

HUNT EDWARD E Private 'S/18893' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

HYDE WILFRED W Lance Corporal 'G/209' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn

ILIFFE ERNEST WILLABY E W Private '14969' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

JENKINS MATTHEW M Private '16005' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

JENKINSON H Saddler '82035' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 65th Bde.

KELLY W Private '3759' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

KELWAY-BAMBER CLAUDE HERSCHEL C H Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

KING ARCHIBALD JAMES A J Private 'S/13001' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

LEARY GEORGE G Private 'G/2393' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

LEIGH A Private '16919' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

LEWIS JOHN J Private '12394' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LOCKHART R H Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

LOVE J S Lance Corporal '19754' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

MACGREGOR JAMES TASTARD J T Private '2577' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

MACKINNON NEIL N Corporal '17225' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

MORTON E Private '8572' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

McKINNEY SAMUEL S Serjeant 'S/11528' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

NEEDHAM L Private '4776' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NORRIS C W F Private '1745' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.

O'LONE ROBERT JAMES R J Captain Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

PARKER C W Private '8164' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

PARKER JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Rifleman '244' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

PEAKE A Private '3/4205' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PEEL WILLIAM W Private '4/9948' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

POWNER J Private '9879' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROCKINGHAM ISAAC I Private '774' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

ROSS ROBERT R Serjeant 'S/10620' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

ROUND JOHN HENRY J H Private '19774' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SANDFORD ALAN GATES A G Private '3238' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

SHEPPARD JAMES J Private '13860' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

SHERWOOD W L Private '18189' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH FRANK SIDNEY F S Rifleman 'R/12941' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

SMITH G Private 'S/18387' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

SOCKETT W H Private '14319' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SOWERBY A Private '17744' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

STREET CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '17087' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SURGEY THOMAS T Private '11919' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SWAN ALEXANDER JAMES A J Driver '55387' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 79th Bde.

SWANSTON PETER P Private 'S/18795' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

TAIT THOMAS T Private '18928' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

TURNER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '11965' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TURNER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '12025' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

VARLEY LEONARD L Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

VERRIER H Rifleman 'R/12480' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

WALKDEN L Corporal '44544' Royal Engineers 81st Field Coy.

WATSON JOSEPH GEORGE J G Serjeant '10073' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THE 70 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALDERSON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '52' Army Veterinary Corps Northumbrian Div. United Kingdom

ANDERSEN S Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

ANGLISH W Private '3/762' Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BAILEY ALBERT A Gunner 'L/31732' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 179th Bde. United Kingdom

BARNES EDWARD STEPHEN E S Seaman Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

BARRY PATRICK P Private '5693' Connaught Rangers "D" Coy. 5th Bn. Egypt

BAUMAN A Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

BAYLEY ROBERT WILLIAM R W Cook Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

BERRY JAMES ROBERT J R Private '14720' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

BESSEY H Deck Hand '4543/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Jasper II." United Kingdom

BLACKMORE JAMES J Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

BRADY MICHAEL EDWARD M E Private '54975' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd (Malta) Coy Malta

BROWN EDWARD ANTHONEY E A Private '14355' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

CARLILE MALCOLM LAWRENCE M L Boatswain and Lamps Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) U.K.

CARLIN P Private '20022' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CHALK JAMES J Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

CLARK W H Private '22165' Wiltshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

COLLAR ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '6127' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CONNAH EDWARD GEORGE E G Skipper '1029' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "770." United Kingdom

DARLINGTON STANLEY S Private '101284' Royal Army Medical Corps 35th Coy United Kingdom

DAVIES R J Private '19776' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

DOBIE WILLIAM WINSHIP W W Ship's Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

DOUGAL J Skipper Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Drifter "Isabel Colven." United Kingdom

EVANS RICHARD R Private '29968' Manchester Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

FANNING FREDERICK F Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

FULTON JOHN D B J D B Lieunt Colonel Royal Flying Corps Chief Inspector of the Aeronautical Inspection Dept. U.K.

GABELL E G Private '5511' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Malta

GILLESPIE PETER SCOTT P S Private 'T4/141513' Army Service Corps Labour Coy. United Kingdom

GOSLETT J S Lieutenant Norfolk Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

GREENWOOD JAMES J Lance Corporal '18140' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Malta

GRIFFIN C Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

HALLAM GEORGE G Private '21933' Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HARRISON THEOPHIL GEORGE T G Private '14610' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

HATHAWAY CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '1963' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) "C" Coy. 2nd/1st Bn. U.kK

HEWITT WALTER W Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

HUTCHINSON JAMES J Mate '278714' ALIAS United Kingdom

HYDE FREDERICK F Private '13029' Border Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES DANIEL LEWIS D L First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

KENNY CECIL STACKPOOLE C S Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

LIGHTBOUND J Private '585' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

LITTLEWOOD T Private '3020' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

LOCKHART R B Company Serjeant Major '6273' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn. Greece

MALHAM E Serjeant '4917' Royal Garrison Artillery 84th Coy. United Kingdom

MILLIGAN A Private '1907' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn. Greece

MITCHELL HENRY THEOPHILUS KELLY H T K Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 1st Bn. India

MURPHY J Rifleman '8283' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Greece

McMAHON THOMAS T Gunner '6036' Royal Garrison Artillery 121st Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

PEDERSEN J Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

PIERRE G Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

PLAICE H Private '10457' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Cyprus

PULMAN H B Private '1981' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

REDMAN HARRY H. H H Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool). United Kingdom

REINORT J Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

ROTH ARTHUR V. A V Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

SEAGER JOHN OVERY J O Petty Officer Stoker '295085' Royal Navy H.M.S. Vivid United Kingdom

SHINGLER F J Lance Corporal '15353' King's Shropshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

SINCLAIR FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Company Serjeant Major '26' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn Greece

SPENCER H Fireman '749771' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aegusa" United Kingdom

SPRING JOHN J Master Mercantile Marine "Rhineland" United Kingdom

STEVENS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Rifleman '88' Northern Rhodesia Rifles Zambia

TAKAISHI GENJI G Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

TUCK SIDNEY HAROLD S H Private '1759' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Algeria

UPMAN WILHELM W Carpenter Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

WALKER J Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Rhineland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

WALL JOHN J Private '22281' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

WARD CHARLES HENRY C H Private '2252' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Algeria

WEBSTER JAMES J Serjeant '9471' Northumberland Fusiliers 15th Bn. United Kingdom

WELSH PATRICK P Private 'T4/141420' Army Service Corps Labour Coy. United Kingdom

WORTHINGTON ALBERT A Armourer's Mate '278714' Royal Navy H.M.S. Eagle United Kingdom

YOUNG ALEXANDER MCNEIL A M Stoker 1st Class '295195' Royal Navy (RFR PO/B/5203). H.M.S. "Vindictive." United Kingdom

10th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 192

THE 118 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ACOMB JOHN J Private '21419' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

ARCHER THOMAS T Sapper '132622' Royal Engineers 180th Tunnelling Coy.

AYRES F Corporal '8259' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BEAMSON ROBERT VICTOR R V Private '16107' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BENNETT E Private '17991' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

BENNETT ROBERT JAMES R J Pioneer '125278' Royal Engineers 11th Labour Coy.

BIRD MICHAEL M Private '19919' York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Bn.

BIRDSALL HARRY H Rifleman '1459' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) ''B'' Coy. 1st/7th Bn

BLOOM A Private '17635' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BRYAN MARK M Private '8541' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BULMER H Lance Corporal '16578' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

BURDETT HARRY H Lance Corporal '12988' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

BURKE DAVID D Sapper '139095' Royal Engineers 160th Tunnelling Coy.

CAMPBELL P Sapper '50335' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy.

CARTWRIGHT W Private '14357' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHALKLEY JOSEPH FRANK J F Rifleman '1410' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

CLARK H Private '4017' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CLARK HENRY WILLIAM H W Rifleman '2612' London Regiment 17th Bn.

CLARKE ROBERT R Private '7763' East Yorkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

CLIFFE JOHN J Private '13313' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COATES A Private '21944' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

COLE H Rifleman 'B/1587' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

COOKE B Private '13155' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

COOPER JOHN J Private '2170' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/2nd Bn.

COULSON GEORGE ROBERT G R Private '2773' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COWLESHAW J E Private '15959' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

CRAWFORD H Serjeant '7686' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

CROFT T H Private '6523' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

DUFFY P Private '6906' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

DUFFY W Private '25232' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

DYSON ARNOLD GARSIDE A G Private '2844' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 5th Bn.

EASTOP FRANK ALBERT F A Private '2716' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

FAIRBANK FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private 'G/2390' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

FAULKNER W Private '4364' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

FEW FREDERICK JOHN F J Lance Corporal '10959' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

FORD F Private '23040' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

FOREMAN EDGAR KINGSLEY E K Private '2624' London Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

FRASER R Serjeant '54' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

GALLACHER HUGH H Private '18665' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GIBSON W Driver '49595' Royal Field Artillery 12th Div. Ammunition Col.

GILL W Private '13383' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

GRAHAM C Private '17917' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS A Private 'M2/113717' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport

HANLEY RICHARD R Private '4382' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

HARRISS A Private '2299' London Regiment "C" Coy. 23rd Bn.

HAYWOOD HENRY JAMES H J Private '17271' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HORNE J E Private '1184' London Regiment 7th Bn.

HOUSE J A Lance Corporal 'R/209' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

HOWARD RALPH GORMAN R G Private '2666' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

ISAAC T A Private '24129' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

JACKSON R Company Serjeant Major '9549' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JACKSON THOMAS T Private '18093' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JAMES W Private '15157' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

JAMIESON ARCHIBALD A Private '14412' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

JENNER ERNEST LESLIE E L Private '3927' London Regiment "A" Coy. 23rd Bn.

JOHNSON E Private '15832' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

JOHNSON HORACE HENRY H H Private 'S/22' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

KITCHENER G Lance Corporal '17911' Bedfordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

KITCHING R Private '2112' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

LAWRENCE GREVILLE GEORGE G G Corporal '3917' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

LEACROFT R F Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LIDDLE JOHN ANTHONY J A Gunner '77903' Royal Horse Artillery 14th Anti-Aircraft Sect.

LINCOLN W W Lance Corporal '3786' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

LINDSAY SMITH CAMPBELL C Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 11th Bn. attd. 8th Bn.

MARNOCK JOHN J Serjeant '2355' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

MARTIN WALTER ROBERT W R Private '2005' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

MATTHEWS F Private '10290' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MAWDSLEY H Bombardier '10111' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Divisional Ammunition Column

MORGAN E Private 'G/2680' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MURRAY T Private '25228' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

McALLISTER JAMES J Private '7688' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

McCORMICK PETER P Private 'S/16312' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

McDADE CHARLES C Sapper '139086' Royal Engineers 180th Tunnelling Coy.

McGUIRE JOSEPH J Private '3276' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

McKIE H Private '11621' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

NIGHTINGALE T Private '10200' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

NUTLEY B H Driver '78689' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 71st Bde.

O'BRIEN GEORGE G Private '324' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

PAGE JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '14304' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARFITT JOHN EDWARD J E Private 'G/1080' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

PICKFORD E C W Private '10310' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

POLLARD ERNEST E Company Serjeant Major '2408' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

POOLE J Gunner '14508' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Div. Ammunition Col.

POWELL CECIL ARNOLD C A Corporal '1996' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

PRESCOTT W Private '8801' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

PRICE HAROLD H Rifleman 'S/11445' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

RANGLEY A Lance Corporal '71' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

REGAN TIMOTHY T Gunner '2624' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st Trench Mortar Bty.

REYNOLDS J Gunner '5945' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st Trench Mortar Bty.

ROBINSON WILLIAM W Corporal '15475' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

ROSS FRANK LOUIS F L Private '13472' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUSHTON ARTHUR A Gunner '36533' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 80th Bde.

SAPSFORD EDWARD THOMAS E T Lance Corporal '5901' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SCUDAMORE REGINALD RANDOLPH R R Private 'G/2968' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

SERGY PERCY BERTRAM P B Serjeant '32369' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Div. Ammunition Col.

SIDDLE W C Serjeant '18955' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

SLEE W Private '14297' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH A Private '19962' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH WALTER WILLIAM W W Private 'S/1838' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

SNEDDON J Private 'S/9045' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

SOLE EDMUND E Private '14418' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SPIERS WILLIAM W Private '19865' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

SPITTLE F Lance Serjeant '7683' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SWAIN J L Private '16546' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TAYLOR J Private '15912' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

TERRY J Rifleman 'S/7868' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

THOMSON JAMES J Private '17903' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

THORNELL ERNEST THEODORE E T Serjeant '20' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

TOOLE PETER P Private '29871' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

TYLER WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '23690' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

VAINSTEIN G V Private '3771' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

VAUGHAN JOSEPH J Private '16994' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

WALKER RICHARD R Rifleman 'R/8248' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WHATLING FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lance Corporal '2633' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

WHITTAKER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '14536' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

WORKMAN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Driver '67970' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Div. Ammunition Col.

WYNDE FRANCIS F Lance Corporal '14627' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

YOUNG N L Private '16483' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

THE 51 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABDU MENJIBA Private '1289' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 5th Nigeria

ANSELL DOUGLAS JOHN NOEL D J N Private '4057' Essex Regiment 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

BARNARD W Private '14327' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BEARNS J Gunner '108121' Royal Field Artillery 55th Bde. Greece

BENTLEY J E Boy 2nd Class 'J/43233' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Powerful." United Kingdom

BOYALL BENJAMIN B Drummer '1003' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BRADBURY GEORGE G Leading Stoker '308433' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Eurgalus." Gibraltar

BROWN J Private 'S/2793' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn. Germany

COLEMAN W W Private '13282' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

CREAN J Private '17942' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Malta

CROOK L Corporal '3437' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

DAN MINGO Carrier '4' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

DAW A Private '12614' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

DAY HENRY ROBERT H R Private '24341' Gloucestershire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

DICK D M Private '6550' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. Malta

DICKMAN W Lance Corporal 'S/2681' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DOBBS ERNEST E Lance Corporal '768' Royal North Devon Hussars "B" Sqn. 1st/1st Malta

DUNFORD SIDNEY S Private '13944' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

EDWARDS HARRY H Lance Corporal '6965' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GREENWOOD WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '3/5461' Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

HALLIDAY S Lance Corporal '18/80' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 18th Bn. United Kingdom

HEATH ALBERT A Private 'LS/20856' Army Service Corps Labour Sect. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

HETHERINGTON ROBERT R Private '14706' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

HIGHTON ARTHUR THOMAS A T Lance Corporal '3874' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

KNOWLES EDGAR E Private '70414' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

LAMBERT WILLIAM W Private '11824' Royal Scots 11th Bn. Germany

LEE J Private 'R4/089753' Army Service Corps Remount Depot (Ormskirk) United Kingdom

LESLIE W J Stoker '627/V(PO)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

LINDON J Chief Steward Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Eaglepoint" Greece

MANSUR BUKIZAN Nafar (Private) 'C16' Egyptian Labour Corps Greece

MOMA DAN KAKUDI Carrier '791' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

MURRAY W Private '17405' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Malta

NORTON WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '19181' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

OAKLEY W Corporal '3/4392' Hampshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

POTTS NEVILLE SWIFT N S Private '17624' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

PROCTOR PERCY P Private '1482' Rhodesia Regiment 2nd Bn Zimbabwe

QUINE WILLIAM W F Private '13562' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

RANSOM ALBERT WESLEY A W Company Serjeant Major '11' Royal Engineers 1st/1st Kent Field Coy. Malta

SANDERS W Private '15446' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

SCHOFIELD J Private '14424' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Malta

SIMPSON LEON O'CONNELL S L O S Second Hand '2307SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Benton Castle." U.K

SMITH HENRY CHARLES H C Gunner '61113' Royal Field Artillery 88th Bty. India

SPENSLEY JAMES RICHARDSON J R Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps Germany

SPOONER F Private 'L/5854' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. Germany

VENABLES-VERNON GEORGE FRANCIS AUGUSTUS G F A Captain Derbyshire Yeomanry Malta

VERNON 8th Baron G F A Captain ALIAS Malta

WALKER J E Gunner '1480' Royal Field Artillery 3rd/2nd Highland Bde. United Kingdom

WEAVER WALTER GEORGE W G Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Verona." United Kingdom

WILKIE J Private '3/8991' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) United Kingdom

WILLIAMSON JOHN ROBERT J R Gunner '75606' Royal Field Artillery 30th Bty. 743rd Bde. United Kingdom

WILLIAMSON ROBERT R Private '12207' Gordon Highlanders 3rd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

9th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 179

THE 85 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS REGINALD FRANCIS R F Private '12576' East Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

ALLEN A Lance Corporal '2001' London Regiment 7th Bn.

BENDALL ALFRED JOHN A J Private '10969' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BLABER P Private '2829' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

BLAKEMORE J W Private '20713' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

BLANCHENAY WILLIAM W Rifleman '3156' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn.

BOND F T Private '3/8122' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BRIGHTMORE JOHN CUTHBERTSON J C Private '3/10413' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BURDEN F J C Private 'G/3261' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CAPON L S Rifleman '3500' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

CHILVER ARCHIE A Private '20050' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CRABTREE JAMES J. J J Corporal '16417' Royal Fusiliers "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

CROW W S Sapper '86727' Royal Engineers 139th Coy.

CUST BERTRAM MITFORD B M Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

DAVIES W Private '10344' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DENVIR W Private '14421' Border Regiment 8th Bn.

DENYER PERCY FREDERICK P F Private '1172' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOBSON J Private '15299' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

DONLAN THOMAS T Private '2084' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

DORANS CHRISTOPHER C Private 'S/1772' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

EDMUNDS LESLIE CHARLES L C Lance Corporal '6998' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ELLIS E Driver 'T/12378' Army Service Corps 190th Coy.

FAIRLEY JAMES FAIRBURN J F Captain Royal Army Medical Corps 11th Gen. Hosp

FAWKES ROBERT GEORGE R G Lance Corporal '1241' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FAY J Lance Corporal '12524' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FLINT G Private '13092' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

FOSTER E Private '17238' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GEE NEVILLE JOHN N J Private 'S/3730' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

GILLINGS W Private '7901' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

GRAY T J Private '2558' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

GRAYSON CHARLESWORTH C Private '13142' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

GRIFFITHS G Private '14990' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HADLEY L Private '19638' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

HAMER C Private '3310' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 5th Bn.

HARRIS EDGAR STANLEY E S Private '2578' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

HAYDEN A Private '1511' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HENDERSON ARTHUR A Private '14888' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

HESLOP W A Private '3211' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

HINCHLIFFE F T Lance Corporal '2967' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HODGSON SAMUEL S Private '13327' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HOLMES ERNEST E Sapper '132334' Royal Engineers 251st Tunnelling Coy.

JOHNSON EDMUND E Private '18913' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

KIRBY TIMOTHY T Private '7970' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KITCHINGMAN PARKER P Private '1362' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

KNOWLES S Rifleman 'R/1236' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

LACY ALFRED HARRY A H Private '2046' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

LUBY J T Private '13896' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LUCY JAMES J Private '2424' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

MADDEN JOHN J Gunner '92830' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 79th Bde.

MEADOWS J Gunner '4586' Royal Field Artillery 61st Bty. Howitzer Bde., Guards Div.

MEREDITH F Pioneer '65529' Royal Engineers 105th Field Coy.

MILES FRANK F Private 'G/4508' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

McLAUGHLIN EDWARD ARCHIBALD CROFTON E A C Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

NAYLOR MILFORD M Private '1074' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

NEWRICK IRWIN OWEN I O Private 'L/9108' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

OLDFIELD RICHARD HENRY R H Private '2276' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

PALMER AUGUSTUS A Rifleman '2572' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn.

PATTERSON JAMES J Private '18559' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

PEARSON JOHN J Private '19173' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

PENFOLD CHARLES EDWARD C E Private 'G/5489' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. formerly 2nd Bn.

PENFOLD H L J Private 'G/15' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

PETTER LEWIS NORMAN L N Serjeant '2033' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn.

PIPER MALCOLM M Corporal '1200' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

REPTON ARTHUR GERALD A G Corporal '8650' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

ROBERTS ALFRED A Private '909' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

ROBERTS ROBERT G. R G Private '10490' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SCARROTT H Driver 'T/12567' Army Service Corps 190th Coy.

SEALY WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Corporal '1213' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

SHARP C G Private '17793' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHATTOCK FREDERICK A. F A Rifleman '2825' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH HERBERT FRED H F Private '3023' Lon Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) "A" Coy.1st/15th Bn.

SOAL A Private '1128' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

TATTERSALL J B Private '15652' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THRUSH B Private '8752' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TUNSTALL THOMAS T Private '11684' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

WAINWRIGHT H J Rifleman 'R/11600' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WATSON H Private '17079' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn.

WEBB H Private '6656' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WELDRICK WILLIAM W Private '2526' York and Lancaster Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

WESTERMAN A Private '15150' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WHITE FREDERICK F Bombardier '1848' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 111th Bde.

WILSON A F Corporal 'S/5098' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

WINDER CECIL C Private '5867' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

WOODCOCK JACK J Private '3613' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

WORTHINGTON T Lance Corporal '17826' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

THE 54 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMU Private '6818' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ALDERSON J Coxswain Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

ATTERBURY A Private '15439' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

BANKS W Lance Corporal '13259' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BATT WALTER EDWIN W E Trimmer Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

BAYNE FALCONER F Private '55470' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

BERRY JAMES J Private '16191' Manchester Regiment 13th Bn. Greece

BLAKEMORE A Fireman Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

BOYLE EDMUND E Sapper '1069' Royal Engineers 2nd/3rd Works Coy. (West Lancs Fortress) United Kingdom

BRADLEY A Driver '86226' Royal Field Artillery 4th Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

BROWN ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '2999' Hampshire Regiment 1st/9th Bn. formerly 1st/7th Bn. India

BROWN F Private '20064' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

CATHIE ARCHIBALD A Private '4606' Scottish Horse 1st/1st Malta

CHANNON REGINALD CHARLES R C Private '1270' Somerset Light Infantry "E" Coy 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

CLARKE GEORGE G Fireman Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

COLEMAN J Private '6940' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COLLARD W T Private '11913' Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COOK WILLIAM GEORGE W G Fireman Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

DAVIS CHARLES EDWIN C E Able Seaman 'J/3575' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwall." United Kingdom

DEWAR HENRY RITCHIE H R First Engineer Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

EADES GEORGE AUGUSTUS G A Fireman Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

EASTER WILLIAM W Mate Mercantile Marine Trawler "Speculator" (Lowestoft.) United Kingdom

EDGE T E Private '27146' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn. United Kingdom

GIBBS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Fireman Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

GOULDSMITH W H Boy 2nd Class 'J/42476' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

HABGOOD P O Gunner '40171' Royal Garrison Artillery 41st Coy. United Kingdom

HARDIE G K Private '4380' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

HARDING RICHARD JOHN R J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Californian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

HAZELL F W Trimmer Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

HERRIDGE T Private '3/7395' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HILL D Trimmer Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London). United Kingdom

HOPE W Private '13583' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn. Germany

HUGHES CHARLES C Lance Corporal '2069' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 4th Bn. India

HUTCHINGS EDGAR JOHN E J Second Lieutenant London Regiment 10th Bn. Malta

JOHNSON P Able Seaman 'KX/412' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

JONES ERNEST WILLIAM E W Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Malta

KERR T Seaman Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

LAMPORT W W Private '20764' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MERRALLS W T Fireman Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

MOIR R Lieutenant Royal Engineers United Kingdom

MOORE CHARLES JOSEPH C J Squadron Corporal Major '3037' 1st Life Guards United Kingdom

MURRAY CHARLES C Private '29153' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Egypt

MURRELL WALTER W Steward Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

McGOWAN P Private '9706' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

McMURDO W Private '7931' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn. Egypt

PEPPER J Lance Corporal '3132' South Lancashire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

PHILLIPS HUGH LEOPOLD H L Master Mercantile Marine "Irene." United Kingdom

PHILLIPS NATHANIEL N Private '447' British West Indies Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PHILLIPS WILLIAM W Private '11364' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

POWELL PERCIVAL ARTHUR P A Seaman Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

PRATT G Private '4041' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PRICKETT THOMAS HARVEY T H Corporal '1665' Border Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. India

RAE THOMAS T Private '19222' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers United Kingdom

ROY JAMES J Private '2892' Border Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH P J Private '14551' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITHWICK JAMES ARNOLD J A Captain Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

SOMBORN HUBERT H Gunner '42871' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Heavy Bty. Malta

STEPHENSON M. SILVIA M S Worker '' Voluntary Aid Detachment Egypt

STREET SAMUEL WILLIAM S W Lieutenant Cameroons Expeditionary Force Supply and Transport Corps Cameroon

TENCH CHARLES LEONARD C L Private '1846' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/2nd East Anglian Field Amb Malta

THOMAS HAROLD FRED H F Second Mate Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

TREHARNE MARTIN JOHN M J Private '20460' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TRICKER W J Steward Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London) United Kingdom

TURNER JOHN ROBERT J R Petty Officer Stoker '232141' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa I." United Kingdom

WALKER W J Seaman Mercantile Marine "Irene" (London). United Kingdom

WARREN A L Shoeing Smith 'T/32340' Army Service Corps H.Q. 28th Div. Egypt

WOOD H R Private '13365' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

8th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 172

THE 91 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS E Sapper '6994' Royal Engineers 1st Siege Coy. Royal Anglesey

ASHTON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Corporal '13612' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

AUSTIN E J Private '65157' Royal Army Medical Corps

BAGLEY ALEXANDER A Rifleman 'S/5955' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

BARRETT GEORGE SHILTON G S Private '15615' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

BELL JOHN J Private '17968' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn

BELLAMY H C Private '2377' ALIAS

BIRCHER MAURICE FREDRICK M F Lance Corporal '13925' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

BLASDALE C Private '20046' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn

BLUNDELL CHARLES PERCIVAL C P 2nd Corporal '16936' Royal Engineers 54th Field Coy.

BRADBURN JOSIAH J Private '16742' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

BRIDGE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '18691' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BROCKBANK W N Private 'W/929' Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn.

BROOKS FREDERICK F Bombardier '777' Royal Field Artillery 15th Bty. 6th (London) Bde.

CARTER S W Lance Corporal '3721' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

CARTLIDGE JOHN J Private '7647' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHAPMAN A Private '14431' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

CHARLTON T Private '15703' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

CLARKE FREDERICK ERNEST F E Corporal '1156' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

CLUNAS R Private '1121' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

COAST HERBERT H Private '2377' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

COCHRANE A Private '18203' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAVIES T J Private '14643' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

DODD WALTER W Private '12259' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 14th Bn.

DYER E F Private '17236' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

EDWARDES ERIC C. E C Rifleman '3642' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn.

ELLIS T Private 'W/28' Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn.

FAIR ALEXANDER A Private '4258' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

FERGUSON A Lance Corporal 'S/11519' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

FOWLER G W Lance Corporal '2067' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

FOX J Private '8304' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

FURNISS JOSEPH J Serjeant '11557' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GIBSON ROBERT R Private '12748' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GOODING J H Private '14354' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn

GREEN JOSEPH J Private '2386' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRIERSON ROBERT R Private '18225' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

HALLWORTH WALTER W Private '15110' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

HAMMOND A G Private '17571' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

HARDING JOHN SAMUEL (JACK) J S Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

HARVEY GERALD FRANKLIN G F Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

HEWLETT CHARLES C Private '3234' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HILL WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/12927' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

HOOK FREDERICK CHARLES F C Lance Corporal 'G/30' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

HOSIE ROBERT R Private '4169' Seaforth Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

HUNTER JOHN J Gunner '88901' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 51st Bde.

HURST ARTHUR LAWRENCE A L Private '2318' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

JONES T F Private '17757' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

KEENA JOHN J Driver '21508' Royal Engineers 5th Field Coy.

LANCASTER H Private '8724' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LEES GEORGE HART G H Private '1357' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

LOWE WILLIAM W Private '8018' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MACKAY ROBERT JAMES R J Lance Corporal '1622' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

MALLON THOMAS T Private '17564' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

MAY E Private '17787' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

MILLER A Private '17135' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

MOORE FENWICK F Private '2618' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

MULDOON A Private 'S/17254' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McGILLIVRAY A Private '2316' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

NORRIS GEORGE DEANE G D Rifleman '2987' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn.

NOTMAN JOHN HENRY J H Private '2705' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

O'BRIEN THOMAS T Private '13264' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PARKER ERNEST E Private '10027' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PETTIFER W Private '12830' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

PICKUP JAMES J Private '9878' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

ROADS RICHARD COLES R C 2nd Corporal '21863' Royal Engineers 57th Field Coy.

ROBINSON P Private '13080' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

ROURKE JOHN J Private '18495' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

SABERTON HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '18257' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SCURR SPENCER S Private '12104' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

SELLARS ROBERT R Private '16097' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

SIM JOHN LUMSDEN J L Private '08896' Army Ordnance Corps 10th Coy.

SIMPSON JOSEPH WATSON J W Lance Corporal '2323' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

STANGER PHILIP JAMES P J Captain London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

STANLEY J Lance Corporal '11890' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

STRANGEWAY J Rifleman '2219' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

TAMLYN JOSEPH J Corporal '26323' Royal Field Artillery Details

TAYLOR JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '34' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TEMPLETON A Rifleman '15/13715' Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn.

TERRY ALBERT HANEY A H Private '9732' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TIERNEY P Private '7897' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

TINGEY E Private '3/8706' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TOMLINSON NORMAN N Private '2032' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

TOPPING WILLIAM W Private '17123' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

TOWSE CLIFFORD HENRY C H Captain Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

TUCKWELL A Company Serjeant Major '1340' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

VIOLIN FRANCIS THOMAS F T Private '7706' Royal Fusiliers "B" Coy. 11th Bn.

WHITTAKER C Private '5465' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

WILCOX KENNETH THEODORE DUNBAR K T D Second Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

WOODHOUSE ROBERT SWIFT R S Private '24103' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WORTH ROBERT R Private '6586' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WYLLIE ROBERT R Lance Corporal '18798' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

THE 54 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AYERS JOSHUA J First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dominican" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

BACON JOHN J Private '15992' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BLYTHE CHARLES JAMES C J Skipper Mercantile Marine "Yarmouth." United Kingdom

BRADY G A Private 'GS/9614' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BRAY JOSEPH HAROLD J H Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Yarmouth" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

BRIGGS FREDERICK JAMES F J Petty Officer Stoker '302431' Royal Navy H.M.S. " Undaunted " United Kingdom

BROOKS W T Private 'S/6153' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BROOME JOHN J Gunner 'RMA/7422' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Virginian." United Kingdom

BURGESS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'T/1511' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. India

BURTON G H Corporal '8926' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Malta

CAIRNS ROBERT DEWAR R D Private '2024' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry Egypt

COLLINS JOSEPH J Rifleman '16/30' Royal Irish Rifles 16th Bn. United Kingdom

DEXTER H Private '6107' Army Cyclist Corps 11th Div. Cyclists' Coy. Malta

ELLIOTT W Private '18087' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

FEARON-BROWN HOWARD IVISON H I Serjeant '47829' Royal Army Medical Corps "A" Coy. 31st Field Amb. Greece

FULLER HERBERT CHARLES H C Private '21066' Army Service Corps 28th Labour Coy. United Kingdom

GARDNER J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/499' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

GRAYSON A Private '21689' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

GREENHALGH CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '5168' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

GUILLION CHARLES JOHN FREDERICK C J F Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Yarmouth" (Grimsby) U.K.

HALL WILLIAM GIBSON W G Gunner '90784' Royal Field Artillery 6th Ammunition Col. Iraq

HARRIES BENJAMIN B Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Yarmouth" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HEATH G T Private '16748' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

KELLY J A Serjeant '16393' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers United Kingdom

LE QUILLAC YVES Y Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Earl of Forfar" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

MARKS THOMAS T First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Yarmouth" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

MARTINDALE FRANK F Private '1759' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn. United Kingdom

MECK JAPHETH J Steward Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Yarmouth" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

MILNE THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2925' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

MORAN M J Private '16748' Coldstream Guards 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

MURPHY C H Sapper '1822' Hong Kong Volunteer Corps China, (including Hong Kong)

McCONVILLE T Sapper '51036' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy. United Kingdom

McNAMARA F Gunner '59462' Royal Field Artillery 34th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

McWHIRTER JOHN J Armourer's Crew 'M/13662' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Defence." United Kingdom

OAKES W Private '24083' Manchester Regiment 14th Bn. Malta

OGBUDOKUN ALLOWYA Carrier '8069' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

OGDEN CHARLES C Private '1829' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Algeria

PHELAN JAMES J Private '17840' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Ireland, Republic of

POSTLE WALTER JOHN W J Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Yarmouth" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

PURVES G G De B Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn. attd. 5th Bn. Germany

RIVERS ARTHUR GEORGE A G Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Yarmouth" (Grimsby) U.K.

ROONEY HUGH H Private '24907' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROWLEY LIONEL BRERETON PATRICK L B P Cadet '' Royal Navy RN College, Dartmouth United Kingdom

SCOTT FREDERICK F Private '1410' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

SHERRING RUEBEN VINCENT R V Private '6506' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH JOHN J Private '4139' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/9th Bn. United Kingdom

SOUTH ROBERT R Private '39363' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers United Kingdom

SULLIVAN J Private '12839' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SYMONS JAMES J Private '13556' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

THOMPSON HAROLD GEORGE H G Gunner '46149' Royal Field Artillery 28th Bty. Malta

VON GFUG CUNO C Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Yarmouth" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

WILLIAMS ROBERT PENNINGTON R P Lieut-Commander Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

WRIGHT G Private '7785' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT W H Lieutenant Colonel King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

7th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 172

THE 97 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS THEODORE DOWSON T D Captain Royal Flying Corps 10 Sqdn.

ANDERSON W Private '12359' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ANDREWS J Private '10602' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

ANSELL JAMES HENRY J H Private '17657' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

ASHTON A Private '2402' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

AUSTIN WILLIAMSON W Pioneer '122899' Royal Engineers 9th Labour Bn.

BASNETT T Private '3424' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BATES A H Serjeant '1923' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

BATES W Lance Corporal '13272' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BETTS GEORGE G Private '2203' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "D" Coy. 11th Bn.

BIRD J H W Private '2555' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

BIRKS HENRY GEORGE H G Serjeant '8790' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BLOOMFIELD JOHN WALTER J W Corporal '9672' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BOGGON T Private '14138' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

BURGAN H Private '11952' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CHAMBERS A E Private '18007' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CHAPPLE ALFRED JAMES A J Private '8793' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn.

CHRISTIE H Private '7483' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

CONLIN MICHAEL M Private '11267' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

COOPER T Private '1633' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COUCH EDWARD ARTHUR E A Sapper '55681' Royal Engineers 12th Coy.

COUCILL JOHN J Gunner '51315' Royal Garrison Artillery 34th T.M. Bty.

CROKER REGINALD CLIFFORD R C Private '10140' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn.

CRUICKSHANK ALEXANDER A Private '12038' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

CUCKOW GEORGE G Private '4231' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn.

CUTHBERT LEONARD L Private '502' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

ELDER ARTHUR G. A G Private '16432' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

ELLIOTT J O Private '1262' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EWEN W T Private '1838' Gordon Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

FARRINGTON J Private 'S/18965' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

FARROW C Private '15162' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

FRANCE GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '11832' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

FRASER ALISTAIR IAN STUART A I S Private 'S/14832' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

FRENCH THOMAS T Private '11045' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn.

GIBBARD HENRY ALFRED H A Private '15260' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GLOAG DAUPHIN GALLETON D G Private 'S/9545' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

GREGORY SAMUEL S Private '4813' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GRIST J Serjeant '2042' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HANFORTH J Private '10902' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

HARDING OLIVER O Private '2178' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

HARE EDGAR WILLIAM E W Private '2809' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HARTSHORNE W Private '4715' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAYWARD C H Private '1636' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEATH J W Private '863' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

HILEY E Gunner '1434' Royal Field Artillery 1st/3rd (West Riding) Bde. Ammunition Col.

HODGSON EDGAR BRADLEY E B Private '13873' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

HOOPER STANLEY S Gunner '173' Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 5th Bty.

JARMAN A Private '6590' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

JONES G Private '11796' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES HARRY H Private '16124' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

KNOWLES ERNEST E Private '17605' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

LACKEY PERCIVAL P Private '2458' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn.

LAING GEORGE G Private 'S/3336' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

LAMBE PERCY P Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 9th Bn. attd. 6th Bn.

LE BAS OWEN VINCENT O V Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

LEMMON A D Private '1453' London Regiment "C" Coy., 7th Bn.

LITTLE ROBERT R Private 'S/8617' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

LITTLEJOHN JAMES J Private 'S/3551' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

LOCK THOMAS HERBERT T H Private '11399' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LOGUE EDWARD E Private '13752' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MARTIN J J Private '4/8999' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MELLOR MILTON M Private '2932' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

MILES W A Serjeant '1658' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MOLES JAMES J Lance Corporal '6624' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

MORRIS PRYCE P Private '16708' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

MORRIS T Private '13839' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

McALONEY D Lance Corporal '7980' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

McCALL WILLIAM RAE W R Lance Corporal '3051' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

McDOUGALL ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal 'S/12111' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McKINNON DONALD D Private '3/5605' Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

OTTEWELL E Private '16254' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARKINSON HENRY H Private '3455' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

PATTMAN W Trooper '3290' 1st Life Guards

PHILLIPS ALFRED EDWARD A E Serjeant '3425' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PIBWORTH P J Private '3628' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

POPPLEWELL WILLIAM EWART W E Private '3436' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

POTTER G Company Serjeant Major '14929' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

PRIESTLEY W J Private '1801' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

RENDLES FRANK GITTENS F G Gunner '1452' Royal Field Artillery 17th Bty. 6th (London) Bde.

REYNOLDS WILLIAM W Private 'S/18992' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

RILEY ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '1976' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

ROBERTS H Private '1973' York and Lancaster Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

RUDOFSKY HARRY H Company Serjeant Major '964' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

SALMOND G Lance Corporal 'S/8869' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

SMITH ALEXANDER A Private 'S/8672' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

TROUGHTON J W Private '15852' Border Regiment 8th Bn.

WATKINS J Private '3227' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WEBB E Private '3681' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WEBB THOMAS T Private '4564' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn.

WHITAKER THOMAS SAVILE T S Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

WILSON EDWARD E Piper 'S/8067' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

WITT EDWIN JAMES E J Corporal '110788' Royal Engineers 1st (Labour) Bn.

WOOD WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '11169' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

WOOD WILLIAM JOHN W J Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 15th Bn.

WOOLLEY JOHN HENRY J H Private '5026' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn.

WOOTTON HAROLD SIDNEY H S Rifleman '2737' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

WRIGHT RICHARD R Private '2888' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

THE 66 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADCOCK T Lance Corporal '4621' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

AIKEN WILLIAM J. W J Chief Petty Officer '161866(PO)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albemarle." United Kingdom

ARNOLD ARTHUR E. A E Ordinary Seaman 'J/22237(PO).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albemarle." United Kingdom

BACON D Private '1560' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

BANKHEAD JAMES J Driver 'T4/062067' Army Service Corps 13th Div. Train Gibraltar

BARNARD C T Private '2792' Middlesex Regiment 24th Bn. United Kingdom

BELL J Private '4191' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn. United Kingdom

BRUGUIER P E Private 'PLY/17604' Royal Marine Light Infantry 3rd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

BRUNNING E J Stoker 1st Class 'K/13333' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Derwent" United Kingdom

COKER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Petty Officer '186588' Royal Navy H.M.S "Venerable." Gibraltar

COOTE ARTHUR A Private '2461' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Algeria

CORBIN CHRISTOPHER CHARLES C C Rifleman '4990' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

COX JAMES J Lance Corporal '9366' Royal Irish Regiment Depot Ireland, Republic of

CULSHAW HENRY H Lance Corporal '4167' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

FARNSWORTH CHARLES J C J Petty Officer Stoker '286954' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6351). H.M.S. "Basilisk." U.K.

FRADD ALFRED A Lance Serjeant '23578' Welsh Regiment 16th Bn. United Kingdom

GOODMAN A T Lance Corporal '19486' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

GOULD H C Farrier Serjeant '77' Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own) 1st/1st Egypt

GOURLAY JOSEPH J Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Britain." United Kingdom

GREEN G Private '11820' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

GRIMES THOMAS T Corporal '20481' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

HALL HOLLIS GEORGE H G Private 'M2/120885' Army Service Corps No. 1 Reserve M.T. Depot (Grove Park) U.K.

HENDRY C Deck Hand '5625/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter, Gowan United Kingdom

JOHNSTON STEWART S Private '2403' King's Own Scottish Borderers "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Gibraltar

JONES J Private '8070' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

KEEFFE JAMES J Serjeant '7401' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

KERR WILLIAM FERGUSON W F Private '44690' Royal Army Medical Corps 35th Field Amb. Malta

LYDON J Private '4978' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

MARSHALL ARTHUR RICHARD A R Private '8205' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MEAD A G Yeoman of Signals '231046' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa." Malta

MIDGLEY JOHN GEOFFREY J G Corporal '106321' Royal Engineers 3rd Provisional Coy. United Kingdom

McCARTHY ANDREW A Private '21571' Welsh Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

McCASKIE THOMAS T Corporal '4102' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th United Kingdom

McCLUNEY ANDREW A Private 'PLY/8999' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

McEACHEN ALEX A Private '3/5497' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

NAYLOR DAVID ARTHUR D A Able Seaman 'J/18657' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albemarle." United Kingdom

NISBET T J M C D Chief Armourer '137800' Royal Navy H.M.S. Edinburgh Castle United Kingdom

NIXON GEORGE RUSSELL G R Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albemarle." United Kingdom

PATTERSON V Corporal '9339' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

REAY G T Private '2553' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd/2nd North Midland Field Amb United Kingdom

RINGE PAUL P F A Corporal '2228' Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry United Kingdom

SAMPSON P F Private '19451' Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SIMMONS A Private '17242' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

STROUD GEORGE EDWARD BRACEY G E B Able Seaman '221919' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albemarle." United Kingdom

THOMAS F L Stoker 1st Class 'K/3686' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

TURNER H Sapper '48338' Royal Engineers 85th Field Coy. Egypt

WRIGHT A Private '24139' Yorkshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

6th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 129

THE 45 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANNS F Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

ARNOLD J W Lance Corporal '2036' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ARROWSMITH EDGAR E Serjeant '12370' North Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

BENNETT SAMUEL S Private '15360' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BINNS W Private '1779' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BINNS W A Private '13554' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BOOTH JOHN PARTINGTON J P Rifleman 'R/13052' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BOVINGTON JOHN EDWARD J E Private 'S/830' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BRISCOE JAMES HENRY J H Lance Corporal '25209' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

BULLIVANT C Private '5235' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

CARVER D Private '11300' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CHILDS W F Serjeant '655' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

CLARK THOMAS T Private 'S/9479' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

CURRIE MICHAEL M Private '3/7955' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

DAVIES EDWARD E Private '24543' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

DOWNIE PETER HOUSTON P H Private 'B/9021' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

DUFFUS JAMES J Serjeant 'S/8447' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

DUNNING C Corporal '1956' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

ELWELL THOMAS T Private '16220' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

EVANS WILLIAM HARRISON W H Rifleman '4014' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "B" Coy.

FLATT JOSIAH J Gunner '41870' Royal Garrison Artillery 108th Heavy Bty.

FOSS FRANK ROBERT F R Private '1630' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

GEORGE EDWARD E Private 'GS/180' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

GREENBANK A Private '3814' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

GUY W J Private '9824' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HALSTEAD HENRY FAWCETT H F Private '10/5489' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

HAND RICHARD THOMAS R T Private '12651' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HAYES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '4462' London Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HILL JAMES J Private '15460' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLMES T Private '2843' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HORNSBY CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman '1982' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

JOHNSON F H J Corporal '3117' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "C" Coy.

KAY J Private '19500' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KENNEDY A Private '15078' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MATTHEWS A E Private '12738' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

OSBORNE W F Private '12648' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PIKE A W Corporal '16673' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

POND A Private '13780' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

REEDER W Private '2628' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RODNEY REGINALD JOHN R J Private '4/6905' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHERRY THOMAS S. T S Lance Corporal 'S/8732' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

TURNER C E Lance Corporal '42964' Royal Engineers 81st Field Coy.

WEBSTER F C Private '18138' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WILSON THOMAS T Private '3/7182' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

WILTON GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '2502' York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

THE 66 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS W Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Alastair" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

AULD T G Master Mercantile Marine "Alastair" United Kingdom

BAKER FRANK HENRY F H P Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cassiopeia" (London) United Kingdom

BEECH JOHN ROBERT J R Lieutenant Colonel Scottish Horse 2nd/1st United Kingdom

BEECHAM ARTHUR DAVID A D Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cassiopeia" (Grimsby) U.K.

BOWES JOHN J Private '24/658' Northumberland Fusiliers 24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

CHOLERTON SAMUEL EDWARD S E Private 'PO/580(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

CLARKE PHILIP GEORGE P G First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cassiopeia" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

COOK C Private 'G/2554' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn. Germany

COX WILLIAM W Private '14035' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

DEWHURST HENRY H Private '61428' Royal Army Medical Corps 17th Stat. Hosp Malta

DIXIE WALTER JOHN W J Private '20138' London Regiment 26th Supernumerary Coy. 10th Bn. United Kingdom

DUNCAN EDWIN STEPHEN E S Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Alastair" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

DUNFORD HENRY FRANCIS H F Private 'S4/122227' Army Service Corps 58th Field Bakery United Kingdom

DUNKLEY A Lance Corporal '16876' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

FAZAL AMIRUDDIN Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Empress of Asia." India

FIELDING E Private '6077' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

GARNETT JERRY KNOWLES J K Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 3rd East Lancs Bde. Malta

GARRETT ARTHUR JOHN A J Driver '2020' Royal Field Artillery 3rd/3rd Wessex Bde. United Kingdom

GATLEY PERCY P Private '15529' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GLENTON FREDERICK F Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cassiopeia" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

GODDEN W Rifleman '10743' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Malta

GOLDSMITH ALBERT EDWARD A E Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cassiopeia" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

GREENWOOD W H Gunner '1107' Royal Field Artillery 2nd West Riding Bde. United Kingdom

HALL CYRIL METHAM C M Sapper '45404' Royal Engineers 21st Div. Signal Coy. United Kingdom

HANNAFORD GEORGE G Serjeant '23012' Norfolk Regiment 1st Garr. Bn. United Kingdom

HARBORD ARTHUR HERBERT A H Private '1396' Norfolk Yeomanry 1st Malta

HARWOOD PHILLIP RICHARD P R Skipper Mercantile Marine "Cassiopeia." United Kingdom

HEELEY ARTHUR A Driver '39491' Royal Field Artillery 22nd Bty. United Kingdom

JOHNSON SAMUEL JAMES S J Apprentice Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cassiopeia" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

LE FEAUX RICHARD FREDRICK R F Private '2323' Essex Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

LEES SAMUEL DICKSON S D Private '7803' King's Own Scottish Borderers "B" Coy. 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

LOWTHIAN ABRAHAM A Serjeant '15501' Cheshire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn. United Kingdom

LYNCH D Private '19531' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MASON THOMAS T Corporal '3/5757' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MELLES GORDON FRANK G F Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery H.Q. Staff. 2nd East Lancs. Bde. Egypt

MELLOWS THOMAS WILLIAM T W Driver 'L/1675' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 88th Bde. United Kingdom

MORGAN F Rifleman '5714' King's Royal Rifle Corps United Kingdom

MURPHY AUSTIN HUGH A H Corporal '39120' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

McLAREN A Private '2186' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 1st Egypt

NICHOLSON JOHN HENRY J H Captain Army Ordnance Department United Kingdom

NOBLE ALEXANDER A Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Alastair" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

NOBLE GILBERT G Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Alastair" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

OBLIN ARTHUR JOHN A J Able Seaman '236035(Dev.)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Orion." United Kingdom

PARK THOMAS T Private '884' Lanarkshire Yeomanry Malta

PHILIPS PERCIVAL P Steward Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cassiopeia" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

PRITCHARD WILLIAM W Private '18474' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

REES J C Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. Egypt

REEVES A J Corporal 'SS/11744' Army Service Corps 27th Labour Cdoy. Malta

RYDER CHARLES ERNEST C E Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 17th Bn. United Kingdom

SAVAGE J F Private '31725' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 16th Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTSON ROBERT GILL R G Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 'M/240(CH)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke II." U.K.

SIMPSON CHARLES C Lance Corporal '5506' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 4th/5th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH THOMAS T Private '3866' Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom

SNOW H H Private 'PO/17337' Royal Marine Light Infantry 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

SUTHERLAND ROBERT R Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Alastair" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

THOMPSON RICHARD HENRY R H Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Cassiopeia" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

THRELFALL W Driver '71719' Royal Field Artillery 63rd Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

TJANI HASSAN Private '1085' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 5th Nigeria

VICKERS E A Corporal '1602' Royal Army Medical Corps London Mounted Bde. Field Amb Egypt

WALSH H Private '19118' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WARRINGTON REGINALD W. R W Able Seaman '235297(PO).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Achilles." United Kingdom

WATT ANDREW A Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Alastair" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

WOODHALL W C Battery Serjeant Major '149' Royal Field Artillery 3rd/3rd North Midland Bde. United Kingdom

WORSLEY FREDERICK F Fitter '5674' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 68th Bde. Greece

WORTH W C Petty Officer 1st Class '341531' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Russell." United Kingdom

5th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 223

THE 96 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMSON RICHARD B. R B Corporal '1957' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

APPLETON W Private '14594' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ASCOUGH TOM FREDERICK T F Sapper '42943' Royal Engineers 78th Field Coy.

ATKINS FREDERICK J. F J Private '13067' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BAKER SIDNEY LAWRENCE S L Corporal '27303' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 16th Bde.

BARLOW P Private '19116' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BARNES JOHN JAMES J J Private '19736' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

BELLOWS H Private '10732' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BESTFORD JOHN J Sapper '102667' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

BIRD L Private '15490' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

BIRDSALL J T Private '3573' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BLAKE G Lance Corporal '3187' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BLEASE J Private '13580' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

BOWKER JOSEPH J Gunner '84878' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 46th Bde.

BRADLEY A E Serjeant '27733' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Siege Bty.

BRITTS CHARLES WILLIAM GORDON C W G Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BROOKS A H Private '4936' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

BROOMFIELD J R Private '16508' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BUCKENHAM GEORGE G Private '9479' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CAIN E Private '18273' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

CHOAT A Private '15919' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CLARK G Private '7385' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

CLARKE W Private '12092' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

COLYER JAMES J Gunner '30139' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 49th Bde.

CROMPTON NIGEL GEORGE N G Lieutenant Royal Engineers 101st Field Coy.

CUNNINGHAM J Private '8309' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

DANN J Private 'G/261' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

DAVIES JOSEPH BENJAMIN J B Sapper '79074' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

DINEEN G E Rifleman '3424' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

DRUMMOND CHARLES C Private '8322' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

DUNCAN GILBERT M. G M Private 'S/4007' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

FITTON HARRY H Lance Corporal '2727' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

FLEMING R Serjeant '8574' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FOSBURY J Battery Serjeant Major '2926' Royal Field Artillery 113th Bty.

FREEMAN CHARLES BERTRAM C B Private '3350' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

GARDINER ARCHIBALD LAIRD A L Private '5027' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

GLOVER RICHARD BOWIE GASKELL R B G Captain London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

GREEN J Private '11802' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GRIMES F Private '12620' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HARRISON S Lance Corporal '2356' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

HAUXWELL HENRY EDWARD H E Private '16245' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn.

HAWKINS GEORGE KENNETH G K Private '6690' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

HAWKSWORTH JAMES EDMUND J E Private '1711' York and Lancaster Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HEBRON W Private '18077' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HICKLING J Sapper '79077' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

HOLMES CHARLES EDGAR C E Private 'G/6007' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

HYDE JOHN J Lance Corporal '7600' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

JACKSON T Private '1525' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

JOHNSON H W Rifleman '3349' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

JOHNSTONE EDWARD E Private 'G/355' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

KENNEDY JOHN J Private '16444' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

KNOWLES RICHARD DOUGLAS R D Private '1999' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

LAWRENCE F Gunner '82036' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 62nd Bde.

LOVATT EDWIN E Sapper '79952' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

MACKENZIE MURDO M Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

MANNING H Lance Corporal '11684' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MURPHY FRANK F Corporal '2413' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

MacIVOR ALEXANDER A Private 'S/5945' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

McCANN I Private '9537' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

McKEOWN A Sapper '41043' Royal Engineers 63rd Field Coy.

McLANE E Private '16706' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

McLAUGHLIN F Private '8091' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

NEW W Private '9069' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEWCOMBE HENRY EDWARD H E Private '12095' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

O'CALLAGHAN JAMES J Private '16595' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ORMSTON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '59231' Royal Engineers 78th Field Coy.

PARKES CHARLES ALBERT C A Private '8720' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PARNHAM A H Private '20405' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

PHILLIPS J Sapper '79047' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

PIDCOCK F Private '13458' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

PILCH JAMES FULLER J F Lance Corporal '14581' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

PLASKETT ROBERT R Private 'S/8516' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

RAYNER WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '9522' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SANDERSON A E Rifleman 'R/2772' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

SELBY WILLIAM W Sapper '79073' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

SHIRLEY A P Gunner '79967' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 49th Bde.

SMITH A Private 'G/10258' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

SMITH ELI E Private '14563' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SPEIGHT HARRY H Private '16273' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

SPENCER J Drummer '8256' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

THATCHER H Private '18600' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

THOMAS A Private '15845' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

THORNDYCRAFT EDWARD CHARLES E C Rifleman '3008' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

TURNER A Private '2521' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WALKER ARTHUR A Serjeant '11827' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALKER JOHN J Private '2007' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WALLER RICHARD MAIDENS R M Private '2704' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

WARVILL W Serjeant '3/2595' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

WATTS P J Private '6071' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WEBSTER WILLIAM W Private '2116' Leicestershire Yeomanry "C" Sqdn.

WEDD WILLIE W Gunner '21711' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 49th Bde.

WEST THOMAS T Private '2014' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WILLIAMS W Serjeant '8263' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WILLIAMSON HERBERT STANLEY H S Private '3085' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILLS RICHARD CHARLES R C Private '13070' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WITHERS T P Lance Corporal '5973' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

THE 110 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABERCROMBIE ALEXANDER WILLIAM A W Lieutenant Colonel Connaught Rangers 2nd Bn. Germany

ABRAHAM THOMAS T Private '19751' Border Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ADAMU SEQUA Private '6556' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ALI JEBBA BAGARIMI Private '7305' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ALLEN P Private '12994' Northumberland Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

ANCRUM C H Able Seaman 'KX/493' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

BARBER FRED F Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Tara." United Kingdom

BELL E F Private '1968' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

BOWDEN G S Private '2274' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. Malta

BRANNAN P Private '13851' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN HENRY WILKINSON H W Signalman 'J/7134' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

BURTON W Private '10550' East Surrey Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COLEMAN EDWARD JAMES E J Petty Officer Stoker '302288' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E20." United Kingdom

COLWELL JOHN EDWARD J E Private '4/4119' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Gibraltar

COWAN D Private '1665' Royal Scots 8th Bn. United Kingdom

CUNNINGHAM JAMES J Leading Seaman '178563' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/1099). H.M. Trawler "Daniel Stroud." U.K.

CUREL GEORGE R G R Regimental Serjeant Major 'G/307' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn. U.K.

DAVIDSON W Private 'S/18207' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DEAN HERBERT H Private '27436' Cheshire Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Gibraltar

DENDY DARCY D Stoker 1st Class 'K/11235' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

DEW GEORGE G Leading Seaman 'J/151' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E20". United Kingdom

ELWORTHY E G Lance Corporal '433' Royal North Devon Hussars 1st/1st Egypt

EVANS G W F Private '10758' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

EVANS WILLIAM HENRY W H First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jersey" (Hull) United Kingdom

FENNER HAROLD HAYNES H H Stoker 1st Class 'K/3236' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

FIDLER THOMAS T Lance Corporal '4/14043' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

FURZE W Private '982' West Somerset Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

GALLAGHER M Trimmer '1480ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

GRAHAM G Private 'S/6247' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn. United Kingdom

GREENFIELD JOHN HENRY J H Private '12133' South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GROCOCK STANLEY HORACE S H Private '2779' London Regiment 23rd Bn. United Kingdom

GUNN J Private '832' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

HALL T Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler. "Jersey" (Hull) United Kingdom

HAMBLY MYLES M Driver '67405' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

HANNANT JAMES J Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jersey" (Hull) United Kingdom

HARDEN JOHN WILLIAM (MORRIS J.) J W Fourth Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jersey" (Hull) United Kingdom

HAYMAN GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private 'SS/20030' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

HEATHER H Private 'L/10931' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HEWITT ARTHUR LYNE A L Sapper '72638' Royal Engineers F.S. Signal Depot United Kingdom

HOCKENHULL THOMAS T Staff Serjeant 'T/449' Army Service Corps East Lancs Div. Train Egypt

HOLLINGSHEAD W Private '14392' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HOLNESS WILLIAM ALBERT W A Boatswain Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jersey" (Hull) United Kingdom

HOOPER R J Private '3034' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. Malta

HORAN T Private '3/4509' Royal Munster Fusiliers Depot, United Kingdom

HOWE F W Driver '595' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/1st Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

HOY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Petty Officer Stoker '301032' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

HUGHES WALTER PERCIVAL W P Ordinary Seaman 'J/36742' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

HUTTON JAMES J Warrant Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Tara." United Kingdom

IMORU FENISSA Lance Corporal '6930' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

JACKSON WALTER W Cook Mercantile Marine H.M.S. Tara. Egypt

JOLLEY SIDNEY HARRY S H Petty Officer '226676' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E20." United Kingdom

JONES JOHN ELLIS J E Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Tara." United Kingdom

JONES THOMAS ROBERT T R Acting Leading Stoker Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Tara." United Kingdom

JONES WILLIAM W Leading Stoker Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Tara." United Kingdom

KEELING WILLIAM JOHN W J Stoker 1st Class 'K/13396' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

KESTEVEN 3rd Baron T C Captain ALIAS United Kingdom

LANGFORD ALFRED A Private '824' East Surrey Regiment Depot United Kingdom

LARNER MICHAEL M Serjeant '20972' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Supernumerary Coy. 5th Bn. United Kingdom

LATHAM R Private '12346' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

LEEKE RALPH HENRY R H Major Rifle Brigade Kenya

LINDLEY J Private '3733' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

LINDSAY A Corporal 'S/2441' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

LONERGAN ARTHUR A Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class '271886' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

LONG WILLIAM W Leading Stoker '229249' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

LYONS D Private '6/29' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

MAILEY WILLIAM JOHN W J Seaman '1396D' Royal Naval Reserve R.I.M.S. "Minto." Egypt

MAIN J Private '832' ALIAS Egypt

MALE HAROLD DOUGLAS H D Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class '271885' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

MOMADU HADEIJA Corporal '6813' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MORGAN F H Private '390' Welsh Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Malta

MURPHY H A Serjeant '5266' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

MURRAY ROBERT R Private '5107' Lovat Scouts 1st/2nd Malta

McKINVEN JAMES J Seaman '5031B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Tara." United Kingdom

McLEOD WILLIAM RITCHIE W R Corporal '3210' Scottish Horse 1st Egypt

O'SULLIVAN TIMOTHY T Stoker 1st Class 'SS/109468' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Calypso." Canada

ORMOND FRANCIS F Skipper Mercantile Marine "King William." United Kingdom

PARKER FRED F Private 'Deal/3765(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

PARRY JOHN J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Tara." United Kingdom

PATTERSON WILLIAM JACOB W J Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "King William" (Grimsby) U.K.

PHILLIPS RICHARD LEWIS R L Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Tara." United Kingdom

PHILLIPS ROBERT R Leading Stoker Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Tara." United Kingdom

POPE WILLIAM CHARLES W C Petty Officer '216624' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

POULSEN W Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jersey" (Hull) United Kingdom

PRICE VIVIAN FRANKLIN LYON ROSE V F L R Lieut-Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa." Egypt

PRITCHARD G J Private '10492' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

RAY WILLIAM JAMES F W J F Lance Serjeant '134' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. U.K.

REES TRACEY T Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class '270158' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

ROBBINS JOHN J Private '1080' Royal North Devon Hussars "D" Sqdn. 1st/1st United Kingdom

ROBERTS GRIFFITH HUGH G H Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Tara." United Kingdom

RODGERS PERCIVAL HALL P H Stoker 1st Class 'K/2482' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

RUDD WALLACE HENRY W H Telegraphist 'J/12347' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

RUMBLE J Skipper Mercantile Marine "Jersey" United Kingdom

SIM J Engineman '2322/ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Cluny Hill." United Kingdom

SIMM MOSES M Private '16701' North Staffordshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

SMITH W Private '73988' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

STANFORD HARRY ALBERT H A Stoker 1st Class 'K/9867' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

SYMONDS PERCY HORACE VICTOR P H V Stoker 1st Class 'K/302' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

THOMPSON GILBERT G Able Seaman 'J/3187' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E20." United Kingdom

TROLLOPE Sir THOMAS CAREW T C Captain Lincolnshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

TUFF F N Second Lieutenant Royal East Kent Yeomanry Malta

TURNER F J Private '8247' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Malta

TURNER P G Private '2247' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

WAKERLEY C Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jersey" (Hull) United Kingdom

WARD W Private '3282' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

WARDELL ROBERT WILLIAM R W Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Jersey" (Hull) United Kingdom

WATERS HARRY LIMB H L Able Seaman 'J/8325' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

WEBB ERNEST WILLIAM JOB E W J Leading Seaman '195407' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/2262). H.M. S/M. "E20." U.K.

WHITTAKER F L Lance Corporal '2464' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS FRANK EDGAR F E Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 'M/3935' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E20." United Kingdom

WILLIAMS OWEN O Carpenter Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Tara." United Kingdom

4th November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 176

THE 101 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ALLEN H J Lance Corporal '3408' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

AULTON-SMITH M W Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 80th Bde.

BARLOW GEORGE EDWARD G E Private 'G/8474' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

BEDFORD GEORGE G Private '1126' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

BLAKEY H Lance Corporal '5814' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRADLEY J Private '11737' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

BROWN PHILIP ANTHONY P A Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

CHURCHMAN L F Private 'S/10954' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CLARKE CHARLES HERBERT C H Private 'G/5753' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

CLEGG RICHARD R Private '16762' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

CLOTHIER ISAAC I Driver '74747' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 80th Bde.

COLEMAN WALTER SIDNEY W S Corporal '12100' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

COOPER ASHLEY JAMES A J Private '404' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

COUGHLAN JAMES JOB J J Private '4606' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COYLE WILLIAM W Private '12314' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

DANIELS BENJAMIN B Private '10808' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DENBY ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '939' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

DENNIS J Private '63281' ALIAS

DICKS WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private 'G/927' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

DIXON NORRIS GORDON N G Private '3077' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

DONALD JAMES MAIRNS J M Private '317699' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

DUFFIELD ALFRED ROBERT A R Private 'G/15237' Royal Sussex Regiment 11th Bn.

EDWARDS W Private '3761' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

ELKERTON WILLIAM W Private '3/6897' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Entrenching Bn., late 1st Bn.

ELLIOTT JAMES J Private '1882' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

EXLEY HENRY H Private '2469' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

FORD F Private '14760' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

FORD G Rifleman '3273' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

FORDHAM HARRY H Sapper '101728' Royal Engineers 127th Field Coy.

GARNER A E Lance Corporal '1350' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

GERRY G Private '7640' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

GIBBS A E Private '20586' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOODISON JOE J Sapper '869' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (West Riding) Field Coy.

GRAY JAMES J Private 'S/3186' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

GREEN A J M Private '1549' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

HARFORD G F Private '12136' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAYWARD J Private '8196' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HODGETTS H J Lance Corporal '10811' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOLROYD SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '12328' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

HORSFALL J Lance Corporal '14744' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOWELLS A J D Private '17023' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HUNT HAROLD HENRY H H Private '9957' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUNT W Private '17134' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

IBBOTSON HORACE H Private '5069' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

JARRAD W Private '6631' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

JOSEPH R T Private '20640' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

KIMM THOMAS ERNEST T E Private 'G/378' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

KINAHAN DANIEL D Private '4219' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAWRENCE T Rifleman 'S/13201' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

LEE G Private '1985' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

LEVIS G Private '4342' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

LOWRIE ANDREW A Private '13510' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

MACKENZIE JOHN J Lance Serjeant 'S/3469' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

MAKINS HUGH H Captain London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

MANSFIELD H Private '11662' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARSHALL HENRY ERNEST H E Driver '9528' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 71st Bde.

MERRALL EDWARD ERNEST E E Bombardier '36616' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 80th Bde.

MIDGLEY J W Private '16615' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLER THOMAS T Private 'S/18154' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

MULLENDER FRED F Lance Corporal '13057' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MURRAY PERCY VICTOR P V Private '10578' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

McARTHUR PETER P Private 'S/7139' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McKENZIE D L Private 'S/7313' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McLEAN FINLAY F Private '3/7116' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

NODEN H Private 'G/4486' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

OLDFIELD BENJAMIN B Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'B/3507' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

OLLERENSHAW J Private '19899' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

PADDEN J Serjeant '4/6876' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

PARKER GEORGE STANLEY G S Private 'G/1940' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

PARNHAM HENRY H Private '19622' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PASLEY E N Private '12319' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PATRICK FRANK HENRY AMOS F H A Private 'G/5366' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

POPE HENRY JOHN H J Private '9770' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PORTER ERNEST E Lance Corporal 'S/3708' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

POWELL WILLIAM B. W B Private '19777' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PRESSWELL THOMAS T Private 'G/2008' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

PUCKETT F Private 'G/3704' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

RANDLES RICHARD R Gunner '19229' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 80th Bde.

RANGER C Private 'G/3326' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

REDDLE T Lance Corporal '3402' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

ROBERTS THOMAS T Private '19926' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

ROBSON H Private '944' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

SANDAY GEORGE G Lance Corporal '942' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SANDERSON T Private '16352' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR A A Private '1904' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

TAYLOR HERBERT H Private '28222' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

THOMPSON E Private '2507' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

TODD GEORGE G Private 'S/8580' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

TONKS A Private '21775' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

TOON ALBERT A Private '3861' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

TUFNELL A Private '3/8144' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '15480' Cheshire Regiment "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

WALL G E Lance Corporal '10433' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WATSON JOHN J Private 'S/3648' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

WATT ROBERT R Private '16874' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

WEBB HARRY JAMES H J Lance Corporal '21524' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

WHITMORE JAMES J Private 'S/10012' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

WOODHOUSE HILDRED H Private '13559' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

WRIGHT R Private '1656' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

YOUNG JOHN THOMAS J T Lance Corporal '5681' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

THE 50 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AFOLABI IJESHA Corporal '3948' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ARCHER W Private '5766' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

BELLO Private '6955' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BOWYER-SMITH CEDRIC GRAY C G Captain Gloucestershire Regiment Nigeria

BOYNE G W Gunner '975' Royal Field Artillery 4th Home Counties Howitzer Bde. United Kingdom

BRIMAH BORNU Private '7025' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BRITTON J Private '6145' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

BRYANT P Private '5898' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

CLARKE GEORGE ALFRED G A Private '3/6934' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

DALTON W Lance Corporal '14681' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Egypt

DAY C Private '2637' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

DE LAUTOUR C A Private '465' Rhodesia Regiment 2nd Bn Kenya

DOGO YARO Private '6095' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

DOHERTY HENRY H Company Serjeant Major '13562' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

DREW ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '3/7661' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

DUMMA ROBERT JAMESON R J Private '7150' King's Own Scottish Borderers "Y" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

EDGE S Private '3596' Army Cyclist Corps Malta

FLANAGAN W Corporal '61731' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

FLETCHER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Able Seaman 'J/25678' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

GOJERE MAITORIBI Carrier '370' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

GOODA ERNEST GEORGE E G Serjeant '3/8234' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

HALE C Private '17279' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

HALL THOMAS HENRY T H Private '10499' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) Depot Bn. United Kingdom

HART J Private '8659' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

HARUNA KAZA Carrier '704' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

HEARD JOHN WILLIAM J W Able Seaman '210931' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

HODSMAN JOSEPH J Gunner '3757' Royal Garrison Artillery 144th York Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

HORSFIELD WILLIAM W Private '3206' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

INNES G Private '2341' Lovat Scouts 1st Greece

JONES WILLIAM W Private '15420' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

KING WILLIAM W Colour Serjeant '6191' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) Nigeria

LANGSTON JOSEPH J Private 'SE/5414' Army Veterinary Corps 17th Vet. Hosp. Egypt

MOMA GOBADI Private '3277' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MURRAY FRANK ALBERT F A Private '12579' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Greece

MacDONALD ARCHIBALD A Serjeant '12098' Royal Scots Fusiliers "D" Coy. 6th Bn. United Kingdom

McCARTNEY HUGH H Lieutenant Army Veterinary Corps United Kingdom

NICOLSON THOMAS T Colour Serjeant '23' Royal Scots 2nd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

OAKES H G Private '5638' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

OWOLABI SABONGIDA Private '4569' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

PERKINS HENRY H Chief Stoker '130752' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

PRITCHARD WILLIAM W Private '20102' Royal Welsh Fusiliers United Kingdom

RICHARDS EDWIN THOMAS E T Private '31548' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

ROBERTS R Private '18872' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

SCASE ARTHUR A Private '18676' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

SNASHALL CALEB C Private '8647' North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. India

STEPHENSON CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '20429' Welsh Regiment United Kingdom

STRETCH THOMAS RICHARD T R Private '10596' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR JAMES MCKENDRICK J M Private '4913' Scottish Horse Machine Gun Sect. Egypt

URQUHART D Private '4345' Lovat Scouts 2nd Egypt

WIMBLE JOHN HENRY J H Regimental Serjeant Major '14667' Somerset Light Infantry "C" Coy., 6th Bn. United Kingdom

3rd November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 220

THE 103 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ADAMS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '20921' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

ALLEN C G L Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 175th Field Coy.

ANDREWS WALTER W Private '2401' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BAKER G Private '2190' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

BALL R E Private '3520' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BALL TOM T Private '4588' Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BARNETT GERALD G Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BEALE A E Private '57920' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BETTESWORTH T Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

BEVERIDGE R Private 'A/14453' ALIAS

BINGLE CHARLES C E Private '13664' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

BLAND HERBERT CHARLES H C Private '18805' Bedfordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BLAYDES CHARLES HENRY C H Private '3479' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

BOOTHBY J Private '2201' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BOYD WILLIAM J. W J Lance Corporal 'S/13909' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

BOYLAN J Serjeant '6245' ALIAS

BROWN DAVID HART D H Private 'S/17865' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

BULLOCH R Private 'S/7489' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BUTLIN ALFRED WILLIAM A W Rifleman '1939' London Regiment 17th Bn.

CADWALLADER GEORGE G Private '17216' Cheshire Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

CLARK LIONEL L Private 'SR/19' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

COLLINS E Private '11192' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COSLETT D J Private '15108' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

CRAIG JOHN J Private 'S/16931' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

CROCKART ARCHIBALD STEWART A S Private '12889' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

CROPPER R Private '16696' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

DAVIES SAMUEL FULCHER S F Private '825' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DONNELLAN J Serjeant '8814' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

DOYLE JOHN J Private '17006' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

DUNBAR WILLIAM W Private 'S/17979' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

DUNLOP THOMAS T Private '2154' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

EDMONDS PERCY P Private '13092' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

EDWARDS ALFRED A Private '15461' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

FERGUSON A Private '15268' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

FORD G Private '7615' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

FORD HERBERT H Private '12073' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

FRYER JAMES HENRY GEORGE J H G Private '13404' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

GALT JAMES J Private 'S/8510' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

GARRETT CHARLES CHISNELL C C Private '12520' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GOODFELLOW WALTER JAMES W J Private '12049' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GOULD J Private '449' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIDLEY HERBERT ALFRED H A Private '6840' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

HALLEY A Private '11404' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

HENDRY J Lance Corporal '10599' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

HICKS JAMES GEORGE CHARLES J G C Private '4/11716' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

HUNTER J H L Private '22257' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

HUTTON ROBERT R Private 'S/18650' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

INGLES V G Private '12815' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

JACKSON E Private '3353' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

JOSEPH H Private 'S/10275' ALIAS

KENT H Private 'S/5087' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

KERR THOMAS T Private 'S/4703' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

LEEKE C Pioneer '50313' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy.

LORD WILLIAM W Private '13693' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

LYONS WILLIAM W Private '7737' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

MACKAY H Private '1718' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

MACMILLAN DUNCAN D Lance Corporal 'S/15268' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

MARSHALL ROBERT R Private 'S/18647' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

MASTERTON GEORGE G Private 'S/15341' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

MOONEY CHARLES GEORGE C G Private 'S/15762' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

MOORE W Private '3224' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORGAN JAMES J Private '4457' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

MORRIS JOHN BERNARD J B Private '19243' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MURRAY JAMES J Private 'S/18649' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

MUSE THOMAS JOHN T J Lance Corporal '12155' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

McGOWAN JAMES J Private '14427' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McLEAN SAMUEL S Private 'S/16550' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

McVEAGH H Private 'S/10275' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

NEILL S J Private '6615' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

NEWALL JOHN J Private '6226' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

NICHOLSON F Private '2819' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

NUNN CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '18719' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

OLLIS BASIL WILLIAM B W Private '7257' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

PALMER JOHN J Lance Corporal '19325' Suffolk Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

PEPPER CECIL C Private '14729' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

PORTER STANLEY S Private '5753' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

QUIGLEY STEPHEN S Private '5488' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

REAM JACK J Serjeant '13237' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

RIDOUT A Private '10182' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBINS WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '6519' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBINSON HENRY H Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps 25th Gen. Hosp. Camiers

ROY FREDERICK F Driver '93806' Royal Field Artillery 18th Divisional Ammunition Col.

SHRIEVE H Private 'G/3415' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SIMONS J Private '1820' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMPSON DUNCAN MACDOUGALL C. D M C Private 'S/14088' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

SMALLEY S Private '15544' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH E Private '15425' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT JOHN R J Private 'S/8689' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '16321' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

STEEL JOHN J Private '645' London Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

STEWART J A Private '2065' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

STREET L A Corporal '20847' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

STRINGER E Private '12165' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STUBBINGS CHARLES C Private '9276' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

TAYLOR W Private '18820' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

THOMPSON L E Private '17819' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALTON JAMES J Corporal '18995' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

WHITE ARTHUR CHARLES A C Lance Corporal '15816' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WILLIAMS W Private '4/10157' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WILSON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/16450' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Serjeant '6245' Royal Engineers 1st Siege Coy., Royal Anglesey

WILSON JOHN J Private 'S/2123' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

WOODBURN ARTHUR A Private '2669' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

THE 61 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADOLFSEN DANIEL D Carpenter Mercantile Marine S.S. "Woodfield" (London) United Kingdom

ANDERSEN NILS N Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Friargate" (Middlesbrough) United Kingdom

AUSTIN THOMAS T Sapper 'Deal/1160(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BELCHEM PERCY CYRIL P C Lance Corporal '8032' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

BRADWIN E Corporal '19280' Devonshire Regiment 1st Garrison Bn Egypt

BULLER THOMAS T Rifleman '7449' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Greece

BYRNE CHARLES C Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dominican" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

CADMAN ARTHUR A Private 'M2/078454' Army Service Corps 596th M.T. Coy. Gibraltar

CAMPBELL JAMES J Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dominican" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

CAMPBELL THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '11011' Yorkshire Regiment ''D'' Coy. 6th Bn. Egypt

CHALLONER THOMAS BENNET T B Captain Army Service Corps United Kingdom

CHURCHILL H C Private 'M2/054649' Army Service Corps 52nd Mechanical Transport Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

CLATWORTHY GEORGE G Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dominican" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

COLLINS W J Rifleman 'R/11557' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

COOMBER ARTHUR A Private 'M2/104964' Army Service Corps 596th M.T. Coy. Gibraltar

COSTELLO J Private '6012' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

CRUICKSHANK G Private '19182' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Egypt

DAVIES T H Private 'S/6073' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn. United Kingdom

DOLBY THOMAS HENRY T H Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Friargate" (Middlesbrough) United Kingdom

DORAN MICHAEL DANIEL M D Able Seaman and Quartermaster Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mercian" (Liverpool). U.K.

DOUGALL WILLIAM ALFRED W A Driver 'T4/086174' Army Service Corps 28th Div. Train Gibraltar

ELLIS ROBERT R Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dominican" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

FOLEY J Private '17821' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn. United Kingdom

GODDARD S Stoker 1st Class '311234' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Larkspur." United Kingdom

GOOCH JAMES LAMBERT J L Lance Corporal '1971' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Algeria

HEWLETT W C Lance Corporal 'L/11950' Middlesex Regiment United Kingdom

HOUSTON F Private '19741' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

IRVINE D Sapper '3147' Royal Engineers 52nd Lowland Div. Signal Coy. Egypt

JACKSON HERBERT H Gunner '64560' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

JACKSON SETH S Driver 'T1/4164' Army Service Corps 28th Div. Train Gibraltar

JACQUES JOE LUCIAN J L Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dominican" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

JAMES CHARLES STANLEY C S Able Seaman 'J/18646' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Leda." United Kingdom

KILLEN JAMES J Private '7065' Royal Munster Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

LEVETT WILLIAM W Private 'Mal/00693' Army Service Corps M T. United Kingdom

LEWIS J T Private '7772' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

LIBBY THOMAS T Electrical Artificer 1st Class '344887(CH)' Royal Navy H.M.S. Cyclops United Kingdom

LILLEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '29246' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 9th Ireland, Republic of

LONG WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '68230' Royal Army Medical Corps Ireland, Republic of

LUNDAY ROBERT R Lamps and Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mercian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

MAVOR J Private '13729' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Gibraltar

MOORE THOMAS T Fourth Engineer Officer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Mercian" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

McGRATH THOMAS T Lance Corporal '20003' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

O'LEARY HENRY H Regimental Serjeant Major '4888' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn. India

OSMOND HAROLD EDWARD H E Private '12833' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Malta

OWEN CYRIL C Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dominican" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

PLATFORD ARTHUR DAVID A D Private '16604' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

RICH W Private '13894' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

ROGERS ERNEST E Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dominican" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

RUCK REGINALD FRANCIS R F Private 'M2/119703' Army Service Corps 196th M.T. Coy. Gibraltar

SELBY PHILIP P Private '14031' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn. United Kingdom

SINSBURY JOSEPH LEONARD J L Private '1905' Hampshire Regiment 2nd/7th Bn. Iraq

SMALLWOOD ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '5194' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn. U.K.

SMITH CHARLES ALFRED C A Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Dominican" (Grimsby) U.K.

SORLEY ROBERT R Private 'M2/131546' Army Service Corps 596th M.T. Coy. Gibraltar

STAPLETON CHARLES ERNEST C E Private '3816' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

STEVENS HENRY ABRAHAM H A Skipper Mercantile Marine "Dominican" United Kingdom

VAUGHAN C Private '26508' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WALKER CHARLES FREDERICK SHELDRICK C F S Serjeant '1133' Lincolnshire Yeomanry Spain

WATT JAMES MORRISON J M Private 'M2/131686' Army Service Corps 596th M.T. Coy. Gibraltar

WHITEHORN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal 'P/469' Military Police Corps Military Mounted Police Egypt

WILLIAMS J C Private '11497' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn. Egypt

2nd November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 125

THE 64 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

BAILEY A Private '12137' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

BAILEY WILLIAM ARTHUR W A 2nd Corporal '24617' Royal Engineers 55th Field Coy.

BRADLEY G Private '10971' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROOME B W Private '3985' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROWN J Lance Corporal '14604' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BROWN JOSEPH J Private '13188' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BROWN THOMAS T Private '14675' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

CHETWOOD A Private 'W/908' Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn.

CLIFF I W Rifleman '3011' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

COLLINS CHARLES ALFRED C A Private '309' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

COOK TOM T Serjeant '2099' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

COOPER H C Private '2620' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

CRACKNELL ALBERT GEORGE A G Gunner '25090' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Siege Bty.

DALTON W H Rifleman '929' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

DAUN J Lance Corporal '11518' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

DAVIDSON T H Driver '560' Royal Field Artillery 1st/1st (Highland) Bde.

EDWARDS FRANK F Private '12065' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

EVANS CECIL JAMES C J Private 'G/4188' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

FLOWER JAMES WALTER J W Private '5696' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

FULLICK FREDERICK EDWARD F E Private '1095' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

GAMAGE ERNEST FRANCIS E F Private '2772' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

GIBSON THOMAS WRIGHTSON T W Driver '90067' Royal Field Artillery 50th Bde. Ammunition Col.

GRAHAM J Private '19440' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

GRANT WILLIAM EDWARD W E Corporal '12501' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HADLEY J Private '15912' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HILLIER WALTER ALFRED W A Corporal '7301' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HOLDER H T Rifleman '2603' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

HOWARTH J Private '2776' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

HUNTER THOMAS T Private '14852' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

HYNDS ARTHUR A Private 'S/14393' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

JACKSON SAMUEL S Private '18292' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

JOY W Lance Corporal '14173' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

KNOTT FREDERICK F Private '1663' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

LANCASTER G S Lance Corporal '45457' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

MADDEN THOMAS T Private '12326' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

MALBROOK S Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. Peshawur

MALONEY J Rifleman 'S/3359' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

MURRELL G W Lance Serjeant '15003' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

MYRES E M Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve M.F.A. "Menelaus."

MacDONALD WILSON BIRREL W B Private '15770' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MacKENZIE JAMES EDWARD J E Private '6530' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

McDONNA T Sapper '59415' Royal Engineers 152nd Field Coy.

NORRIS HERBERT H Private '20629' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

PARKER HARRY THOMPSON H T Rifleman '2797' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

PARSONS FREDERICK F Private '12070' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PEABODY JOHN EDWARD J E Private '12410' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PUGH SIDNEY STOCKTON S S Private 'G/2053' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PULLEN ERNEST E Corporal '7193' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

RIDDELL THOMAS T Private '17279' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

SALE J A Serjeant 'R/4/065967' Army Service Corps 21st Remount Depot

SHUKER THOMAS JOSEPH T J Private '15333' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SIMPSON JOHN BLAKE J B Lance Corporal '1082' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

SULLIVAN ROBERT ALFRED R A Private '849' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

TAYLOR PHILIP EUSTACE P E Private '2608' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '17513' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

TILL W Lance Corporal '7940' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TURNER FRED F Private '16919' York and Lancaster Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

WADE FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '16459' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WARREN CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '41855' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 17th Bn.

WEEKS ALBERT FRANK A F Private '866' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

WILD A Private '11698' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WILLIAMS A E Rifleman 'S/5505' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

WILLIAMS LIONEL HENRY THOMAS L H T Private '1765' Lon Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

WOLSTENHOLME SAM S Lance Corporal '4664' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

THE 42 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ARNOLD C Private '2380' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

BEAMISH J S H Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

BEEVERS GEORGE G Deck Hand '7304/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "St. George." United Kingdom

BINNEY A E Private '1569' Royal Army Medical Corps India

BLEAKLEY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '9388' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Egypt

BURKE J Private '5812' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

BUTLER WALTER W Trooper '1542' British South African Police Zimbabwe

CLIFTON-MOGG H R Lieut-Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Milne." United Kingdom

DUNLAVEY J Private '11845' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DYER ALBERT BOWSHER A B Private '10615' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

EWENS ARTHUR A Petty Officer '174032' Royal Navy H.M.S. Victory United Kingdom

FERGUSON W Private '3855' Scottish Horse 1st Malta

FINN J Driver '97568' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 55th Bde. Egypt

FOSSEY HENRY H Leading Trimmer '992(ST)' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Clacton." United Kingdom

FRENCH ROBERT JAMES R J Petty Officer 1st Class '125480' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Snaefell." United Kingdom

FRISBY FRANK F Private '2604' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

FULCHER A Private '7638' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

GAIR J H Corporal '58259' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy. United Kingdom

GALE A Serjeant '21368' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

GIBSON A Private '313243' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) Depot United Kingdom

HORROCKS ALBERT A Private '13710' Lancashire Fusiliers 13th Bn. United Kingdom

HUTLEY J Private '21928' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. Egypt

LAMBERT HAROLD H Trimmer '1650(ST)' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Clacton" United Kingdom

MIRES ARTHUR HENRY A H Private 'L/9459' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

McFEE JAMES JARVIE J J Private '1592' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 4th Bn. Greece

NICHOLSON F W Acting Bombardier '44236' Royal Field Artillery 102nd Bde. Pakistan

OKE JOHN J Quartermaster Nigerian Marine N.G.Y. "Ivy." Nigeria

OXTON FRANK F Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve M.F.A. "Menelaus." United Kingdom

RAWCLIFFE G Private '3586' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

SINCLAIR C Driver '2194' Royal Field Artillery 1st Lowland Bde. United Kingdom

SMART THOMAS T Private '20090' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

SMERDON SIDNEY S Trumpeter '2463' Royal North Devon Hussars 1st Bn. Egypt

SMITH G Private '1463' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd Egypt

TALBOT ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '2376' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TURNER A Private '12948' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

VICKERS HERBERT H Private '4971' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

VOSPER EDGAR E Private '2486' Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry Egypt

WADDINGTON W Private 'T4/107834' Army Service Corps 10th Div. Supply Col. United Kingdom

WALROND The Hon. WILLIAM LIONEL C. W L C Lieutenant Army Service Corps United Kingdom

WESTON CHARLES C Private '5900' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

WIGGINS W Private 'SS/20097' Army Service Corps Labour Camp United Kingdom

WILLS FRED F Private '22198' Suffolk Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

1st November 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 147

THE 72 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

surname forename initials rank servicenumberExport regiment unitshipsquadron

ABLITT HARRY ERNEST H E Private '12626' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

AITKEN JAMES J Private 'S/5279' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

BRADSHAW H C Private '23124' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

BURTOFT THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '16062' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

CHADWICK HERBERT H Lance Corporal '12707' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

CHAMBERLAIN JOHN HAROLD J H Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

CHEESEMAN T Private '1741' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

CONCANNON DERMOTT D Private '3/17431' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COSIER J W G Corporal '1608' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

COX AUGUSTINE A Private '10956' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CULLEY JOHN ROBERT J R Private '14748' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

DAVIS EDWARD JAMES E J Private 'G/4193' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

DELAMERE H G Private '17183' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

DONALDSON A Private 'S/7991' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

DONNELL S Private '10842' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9th Bn.

DRANE F Private '16660' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

FISHER JAMES J Private '4394' London Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

FOSS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Serjeant '56175' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy.

FRODSHAM WILLIAM W Private '14199' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 9th Bn.

GILL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1338' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

GLASS JOHN GORDON J G Lance Corporal '2511' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GOVAN JAMES J Rifleman '3158' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

GREEN A Private '12951' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

GROOMBRIDGE W Private '9970' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAINES HERBERT H Driver 'T/23013' Army Service Corps 4th Reserve H.T. Park

HALL A Private '14676' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

HALL ROBERT R Private '20708' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

HARDING HARRY H Private 'G/4383' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

HILL SYDNEY ALFRED S A Private '9734' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HOOPER WILLIAM HARRY W H Private '15808' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOWELL JAMES J Private '19299' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HUNT WILLIAM W Private '15100' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HYMERS G Private '16606' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JOHNSON A C Serjeant '12226' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

JONES H Lance Corporal '8261' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

KING A W Lance Corporal '12972' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

KNOWLES J Private '12762' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

LAMBERT JAMES EDWARD DOWNES J E D Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

LONGLEY H H Private '20569' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

MADASA E G Private '11987' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

MARTIN GEORGE G Lance Corporal '13677' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

MASSEY T Private '3464' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MASTERS WALTER RAYMOND W R Rifleman 'Y/1306' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 12th Bn.

MAWSON JAMES J Private '6566' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MEREDITH EDGAR STUART E S Private '1962' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

MITCHELL J Private 'S/2786' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

MORGAN HARRY H Private '12563' Wiltshire Regiment "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

MURRELL ALFRED JAMES A J Lance Corporal '9743' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

McCARTHY J Private '7937' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

O'BRIEN JOHN J Private '15554' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

POOLE J Private '20302' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

QUINN T Private '7557' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

REGAN M Sapper '82680' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

RICE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10618' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

ROBERTS GRIFFITH G Private '16262' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON GEORGE G Corporal '1240' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

SAMPSON A E Private '2708' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMILIE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1588' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

SPRIGGE FRANK HERBERT F H Private '2549' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

TAYLOR CHARLES EDWARD C E Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

THURGOOD ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '17392' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TORTOISHELL ALBERT A Private '9466' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TURTON W Private '16722' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

VALENTINE H Private '17781' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WARD PERCY ALBERT VICTOR P A V Private '2576' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

WELLS W J Rifleman '12248' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WELSH HENRY H Private '8093' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WESTON CHARLES GUY C G Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WHITTAKER FRED F Private '16113' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

WOOLNER H E Private '12217' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WORMALD EDGAR E Corporal '416' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WORZ A Rifleman '3230' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS S Gunner Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

ANDERSON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '3376' London Regiment 22nd Bn. United Kingdom

ATKIN W Lance Corporal '3539' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

AVIS FRED F Able Seaman '223527' Royal Navy H.M. T.B. "No. 96." United Kingdom

BACON DUDLEY FRANCIS CECIL D F C Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BARKER F C Lance Corporal '20501' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

BIFFIN WILLIAM W Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class '269782' Royal Navy H.M.S. "President." United Kingdom

BLUNDRED C Private '11320' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

BONIFACE HARRY BERTWIN H B Able Seaman '196645' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B, 5466). H.M.S. "Glory." United Kingdom

BOWRA CLAUDE VICTOR C V Lance Corporal '2682' Berkshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

BRADY EDWARD E E Private '3508' Leinster Regiment 7th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

CHALLINOR CHARLES C Gunner Royal Navy H.M. T.B. "No 96" United Kingdom

CROSBY THOMAS HENRY T H Private '19037' South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CROSS JOHN BUCKINGHAM J B Company Quartermaster Serjeant '2214' Norfolk Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

DENTON FRANK F Private '8372' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

DOLTON WILLIAM W Able Seaman '185251' Royal Navy H.M. T.B. "No. 96." United Kingdom

ENGLEFIELD A Gunner '75988' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 58th Bde. Egypt

FIELDING THOMAS ATKINSON T A Private '2003' East Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Greece

FITZGERALD M Private '7358' Royal Munster Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

FOWLES F Private '16750' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Malta

GRECH S Private '10287' King's Own Malta Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

HARKER JAMES J Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class '268516' Royal Navy H.M.T.B. "No. 96." United Kingdom

HATTERSLEY-SMITH G A Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lark." United Kingdom

HAWORTH W Private 'M2/021969' Army Service Corps No. 1 M.T. Embarkation Depot (Avonmouth) United Kingdom

HOLMES W Private '9508' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HOUGHTON A Private '12928' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JEFFERY LEONARD L Officer's Cook 3rd Class 'L/6656' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Edgar." United Kingdom

JENNINGS WILLIAM L G W L G Able Seaman '199999' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/5335). H.M.S. "Stephen Furness." U.K.

KADERI ISA BAUCHI Carrier '831' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

LIFE GEORGE HANCOCK G H Leading Stoker '229458' Royal Navy H.M.T.B. "No. 96." United Kingdom

MACDONALD J B Private '3662' Scottish Horse 1st Egypt

METCALFE W Private '2618' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

MILLER JAMES W. J W Private '16243' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

MILTON CLIFFORD C Private '1447' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. India

MUNRO WILLIAM DONALD W D Private '648' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd Malta

MURPHY EDWARD E Private '3877' Border Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MURPHY T Private '3924' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

McINTYRE P Bugler '1317' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Egypt

McKENNA G H Driver 'L/42328' Royal Field Artillery 40th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

McQUATTIE ALEXANDER DUNCAN A D Shoeing Smith '1749' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry Malta

NEWTON GERALD G Private '3251' Suffolk Yeomanry Malta

PARKER SAMUEL S Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 5th Bn. Gibraltar

PICKERING TOM T Second Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

PYNN HENRY GEORGE H G Able Seaman '237933' Royal Navy H.M.T.B. "No. 96." United Kingdom

RAMSAY FRANK LOWSON F L Engine Room Artificer '993EA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.T.B. "No. 96." United Kingdom

ROBINSON J Private '73683' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

ROSE EDWARD WILLIAM E W Petty Officer '179937' Royal Navy H.M.T.B. "No. 96." United Kingdom

ROY G Trimmer 'PO/3173(TS)' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Strathmartin." United Kingdom

SMETHURST F Private '15919' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Egypt

SMITH CHARLES C Stoker 1st Class 'K/15030' Royal Navy H.M.T.B. "No. 96." United Kingdom

SUMNER JOHN DAVID J D Chief Gunner Royal Navy H.M.T.B. "No.96." United Kingdom

TRAFFORD A J Pioneer '63668' Royal Engineers 86th Field Coy. Malta

WARDLE ALBERT A Private '242' Army Cyclist Corps Welch Div. Cyclist Coy. United Kingdom

WEBB MARK M Stoker 1st Class '304201' Royal Navy H.M. T.B. "No. 96." United Kingdom

WILSON ROBERT R Private '8049' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

WYKES W Private '2912' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. Egypt

YEO C Private '1831' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn. Pakistan

0