Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

Total United Kingdom Forces killed in April 1915 was 8,813 of which 6,419 were killed on the Western Front. A further 1,285 were killed in action in Gallipoli, Turkey. The youngest recorded casualty was five 15 year old boys ALBERT RICHARD ASHLEY East Surrey Regiment: HENRY GERALD SMITH Middlesex Regiment: WALTER DAVID WEBB Royal Fusiliers: REGINALD WILSON Devonshire Regiment, all killed in Belgium. Ordinary Seaman ERNEST GEORGE CLEVERDON was killed at sea aboard S.S. "Manitou". The eldest casualty was 70 year old Steward CHARLES WILLIAM WISEMAN who lost his life on board the S.S. "Seven Seas". The highest ranked officer to be killed was Lieutenant General SAMUEL HOLT LOMAX He was seriously wounded by an artillery shell at the First Battle of Ypres and died of his wounds, he was one of the most senior British officers to die on active service during the war.

30th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 370

THE 189 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABERDEEN JAMES J Private '5391' Cameron Highlanders

ALEXANDER JOHN RUTHERFORD J R Private '2425' Northumberland Fusiliers

ANNAND CHARLES C Private 'G/5942' Middlesex Regiment

ANNING CHARLES ARTHUR C A Private '10877' Somerset Light Infantry

BACON FREDERICK F Private 'G/4629' Royal Sussex Regiment

BADGER ERNEST NORMAN E N Corporal '9772' Bedfordshire Regiment

BAKER CHRISTOPHER HERBERT C H Private '2583' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

BANN JAMES J Private '12038' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BARNES JOSEPH J Private '5595' 20th Hussars

BATCHELOR HAROLD H Corporal '7615' Bedfordshire Regiment

BEATTIE ANDREW A Private '17389' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BEAUCHAMP JAMES EDWARD HERBERT J E H Bandsman '4383' Devonshire Regiment

BELFIELD W Private '2946' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

BELL WALTER WILSON W W Private '13849' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BENSON ALGY A Private '13176' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BERRY PERCY HAMILTON P H Private '2037' London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)

BERTRAM T S Private 'G/2789' Durham Light Infantry

BETTERIDGE JOHN J Private '1270' Yorkshire Regiment

BIRD F S Rifleman '2075' London Regiment (The Rangers)

BLAKE HENRY H Private 'TF/1835' Middlesex Regiment

BLOUNT SYDNEY S Private '3334' Leicestershire Regiment

BLUNT F G Lance Corporal '9328' Leicestershire Regiment

BLYTH WILLIE W Private '12954' Suffolk Regiment

BRACHER FREDERICK F Private '9629' Somerset Light Infantry

BRADFORD ALBERT A Private '10683' Somerset Light Infantry

BRAZIER W Lance Corporal '7220' North Staffordshire Regiment

BROOKS FREDERICK F Private '12235' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BROWN ERNEST E Private '1661' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BURGESS HAROLD H Private '2735' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

CALLF RICHARD FRANCIS R F Corporal '9167' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

CARR SYDNEY S Private '16633' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

CAVENDER CHARLES C Lance Corporal '9212' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CHALKLEY WILLIAM W Private '3034' Hertfordshire Regiment

CHISWELL FILMER F Gunner '77260' Royal Field Artillery

COATES WILLIAM FORD W F Captain Royal Fusiliers

CONING J T Private '1598' Royal Army Medical Corps

CONWAY A Private '8056' East Surrey Regiment

COOKE ALBERT A Corporal '8977' Hampshire Regiment

COOKE J Rifleman '16793' Royal Irish Rifles

COOKSEY R Lance Corporal '8082' Bedfordshire Regiment

COOLING GEORGE G Private '15736' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

COOPER E J Private 'L/10586' East Surrey Regiment

COPPING W T Lance Corporal '10263' Bedfordshire Regiment

COULSON J W Private '1914' Yorkshire Regiment

COULTER J G Driver '27966' Royal Field Artillery

COURTNEY J Corporal '9613' Royal Irish Rifles

CRANGLE JOHN J Private '16377' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CREEK ARTHUR A Private '6344' Middlesex Regiment

CREES BERTRAM FREDERICK B F Sapper '13986' Royal Engineers

CUBBIN HARRY H Private '8387' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

CULL MICHAEL M Private '7788' East Yorkshire Regiment

CURTIS JOSEPH J Private '9228' Connaught Rangers

DANGERFIELD ERNEST JOHN E J Private 'MS/110' Army Service Corps

DAVENPORT ALFRED A Private '25315' Cheshire Regiment

DENTON E Private '932' South Lancashire Regiment

DOVE CLINTON C Lance Corporal '10199' Middlesex Regiment

DRAPER J H Private '1129' Army Cyclist Corps

DREW GEORGE G Private '15920' Essex Regiment

DUTTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '8499' Cheshire Regiment

EDESON PERCY P Private '20562' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

EDWARDS W J Private 'G/3989' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

EMERSON DAVID THOMAS D T Serjeant '56' Middlesex Regiment

EPPS ALFRED ARTHUR A A Private 'G/4605' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

EVERSON JAMES ELEAZER J E Rifleman 'R/7415' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FINCH T Lance Corporal '5978' Essex Regiment

FOSTER HAROLD H Private '1645' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

GAMBLE STEPHEN ORME S O Corporal '4485' Royal Engineers

GARDNER WILLIAM W Private '15379' Hampshire Regiment

GARFIT THOMAS NOEL CHENEY T N C Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry

GORDON GEOFFREY G Lieutenant 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers

GRANT THOMAS T Private 'TF/2240' Middlesex Regiment

GRIGGS JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '8851' East Yorkshire Regiment

GUY A Private '12067' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HALLIWELL ALBERT A Private '9955' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HARRIS JAMES COWLEY J C Private '12398' Cheshire Regiment

HEAD JOHN ROBERT J R Rifleman '4176' Rifle Brigade

HEALEY M Gunner '76937' Royal Field Artillery

HICKMAN JOSEPH J Private '1830' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HODGSON ALBERT A Private '10777' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

HOLDING EDWARD ISAAC JAMES E I J Private 'G/6508' Middlesex Regiment

HOLLAND HENRY H Lance Corporal 'L/16301' Royal Fusiliers

HOOPER DAVID ERNEST D E Second Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment

HORN F Private '7420' East Surrey Regiment

HORROCKS E Private '18550' Grenadier Guards

HUGHES E Private '8438' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HUGHES P Private '8669' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

HUMPHRIES H C Rifleman '3080' Monmouthshire Regiment

HUNT ROBERT WILBY R W Corporal '9832' Essex Regiment

HUNT SAMUEL S Private '9180' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HYDE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '3389' Worcestershire Regiment

JACK GARDNER G Lance Corporal '16453' Royal Scots

JARVIS OWEN O Private 'G/1431' Royal Sussex Regiment

KEENAN WILLIAM HENDERSON W H Private '1766' Royal Scots

KENNY P Gunner '66305' Royal Field Artillery

KERR STEPHEN S Private 'S/16087' Cameron Highlanders

KING CLIFFORD EATON C E Private '789' Honourable Artillery Company

KNIGHT ALBERT ALFRED A A Private 'TF/2676' Middlesex Regiment

LANCASTER JAMES REGINALD J R Rifleman '2337' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LEA T F Private '2917' Royal Fusiliers

LEE C S Corporal 'L/8154' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

LEWIS THOMAS T Sapper '6751' Royal Engineers

LOWE S J Driver '7009' Royal Engineers

LUCAS GEORGE G Private '7290' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

MACK THOMAS T Private '1510' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MALONEY P Private '4/9029' Durham Light Infantry

MARKWELL ERNEST E Lance Corporal '1387' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MARSHALL ALFRED H. A H Private '8869' Gloucestershire Regiment

MARSHALL EDWARD E Lance Corporal '7515' Somerset Light Infantry

MAYES A Acting Bombardier '53592' Royal Field Artillery

MEIGH ABRAHAM E. A E Private '2349' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MILNER CHARLES C Private '9530' 20th Hussars

MOORE RICHARD H. T. R H T Rifleman '9432' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

MORGAN LEWIS L Sapper '2451' Royal Engineers

MORRIS CHARLES C Private '7523' North Staffordshire Regiment

MOSTYN JAMES J Private '10776' Somerset Light Infantry

MOTTRAM CHARLES HENRY C H Private '14935' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MUIRHEAD J Private '877' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MUNSON CHARLES RICHARD C R Private 'G/6826' Middlesex Regiment

MURPHY J Private '7895' Durham Light Infantry

MURRAY J Private '5899' Border Regiment

McDERMOTT P Private '5701' King's Own Scottish Borderers

McGEE C Private 'S/39' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

McGUIRE J Private '2622' Royal Scots

McINTYRE J Private '8288' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

NEVILLE FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '1568' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

NEWCOMBE PETER P Sapper '6965' Royal Engineers

NEWTON H Private '9412' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

NICHOLSON JAMES J Private '17397' King's Own Scottish Borderers

PAINTER ERNEST W. E W Lance Serjeant '8680' Norfolk Regiment

PARTRIDGE WILLIAM W Private '6411' Somerset Light Infantry

PAYNE ERNEST E Private '2888' Northumberland Fusiliers

PIERSON ROY R Lieutenant Essex Regiment

PITTAWAY ALFRED H. A H Private '2540' East Yorkshire Regiment

RADFORD CHRISTOPHER ROBERT C R Corporal '2092' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

READ C H Private '3/3857' Hampshire Regiment

REARDON J Private '6033' Irish Guards

RIMINTON ERNEST WILLIAM E W Rifleman '246' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

ROBERTS FREDERICK DAVID F D Corporal '2293' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ROGERS WILLIAM H. W H Serjeant '4657' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ROSE ALBERT A Rifleman '7322' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ROSE OWEN O Private 'TF/1795' Middlesex Regiment

ROSS H Private '11118' King's Own Scottish Borderers

ROSTRON THOMAS T Private '12004' King's Own Scottish Borderers

RUST EDWARD E Private '1830' Yorkshire Regiment

SAINT J Serjeant '2794' Connaught Rangers

SANDERS FREDRICK F Private '2099' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SANDILANDS JOHN J Private '8869' Cameron Highlanders

SANT ALBERT A Private '20650' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

SAVORY WILLIAM W Private '8054' Suffolk Regiment

SEARLE FRANK F Company Serjeant Major '5656' Dorsetshire Regiment

SHARKEY GEORGE G Private '10003' North Staffordshire Regiment

SHEEHAN JAMES J Private '12289' Cheshire Regiment

SHIRLEY W Private '7293' North Staffordshire Regiment

SKAFTE CHARLES WILFRID C W Serjeant '975' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SKELLAND W Private '5242' Essex Regiment

SMAGGASGALE W F Private 'G/38' East Surrey Regiment

SMITH HENRY H H Private '2214' Durham Light Infantry

SMITH J Private '8218' Northumberland Fusiliers

SMITH J L Private '2609' Lincolnshire Regiment

SMITH J W Private '6490' Leicestershire Regiment

SMITH L J Private 'L/7574' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SMITH ROBERT R Private '3275' Gordon Highlanders

SPENCER WILFORD W Corporal '7701' Rifle Brigade

STAPLETON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '9793' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

STOKES S Driver '94970' Royal Field Artillery

SUMBY ROBERT R Private '2313' Durham Light Infantry

TAYLOR HENRY BURGESS H B Private 'G/1897' Royal Fusiliers

TAYLOR W Private '229' London Regiment

TETSTALL JAMES J Private 'S/2292' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

THOMPSON JOHN GRAHAM J G Private '2885' Northumberland Fusiliers

THORNHILL ROBERT R Private '15584' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

TILLEY OSWALD O Rifleman '9958' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

TURTON J Private '2777' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

UNWIN W E Rifleman '2196' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)

WALKER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2278' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WARREN J C Serjeant '9021' Devonshire Regiment

WARREN WILLIAM W Driver '42764' ALIAS

WEST EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '7851' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WHERRY J Rifleman '6940' Royal Irish Rifles

WIGGLESWORTH ALBERT A Private '2498' East Yorkshire Regiment

WILES R D Gunner '61581' Royal Field Artillery

WILLIAMS A E Private '9228' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

WILLSHIRE ERNEST E Private '3230' Royal Fusiliers

WILSON J Private '1270' ALIAS

WILSON JOHN J Gunner '69130' Royal Field Artillery

WOOLLEY G W Private '3/7269' Dorsetshire Regiment

WRIGHT A Private '4/9411' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

YORWORTH F Private '8582' Royal Fusiliers

YOUNG JOHN J Lance Corporal '13868' Royal Scots

THE 34 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADLAM WILLIAM Private Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BAILEY Lance Corporal Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN CHARLES WILLIAM Master Mercantile Marine "Fulgent" United Kingdom

DARTON Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers United Kingdom

DEEVY Private Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

EARLY Driver Royal Field Artillery 133rd Bty. Greece

GILLIBRAND Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

GILLIES DANIEL Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.M.B. "No. 71" United Kingdom

GOUGH Private Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

GUITE Private London Regiment 28th Supernumerary Coy. 20th Bn. United Kingdom

HARBOURNE GEORGE ERNEST Driver Royal Engineers 39th Div. Signal Coy. United Kingdom

HARRISON Lance Corporal ALIAS Denmark

HOBBS Private Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLDSWORTH FRED Lance Corporal The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Denmark

JONES Lance Corporal Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES Driver Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 92nd Bde. United Kingdom

KEEN TREVOR GEORGE Corporal Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/808). Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

MAPLESDEN EDWIN Sapper Royal Engineers 2nd/7th Kent Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

MARTIN Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

MIDDELL STANLEY VICTOR Private London Regiment 13th Kensington Bn. United Kingdom

McKAY Private Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

McKENDRICK JARDIN Private Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

POULTNEY THOMAS Petty Officer 2nd Class Royal Navy (RFR/CH/A/957). H.M.S. "Ajax." United Kingdom

PRIGMORE HERBERT WILLIAM Serjeant Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PRINGLE Private Inns of Court Officer Training Corps United Kingdom

REID Serjeant King's Royal Rifle Corps Depot United Kingdom

SMITH A. HAROLD Driver Army Service Corps 19th Reserve Park United Kingdom

SMITH Seaman Royal Naval Reserve (Shetland Sect.). H.M.S. "President." United Kingdom

STEWART JOHN Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

TEMPLETON Lance Serjeant Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn. United Kingdom

THOMAS JOE Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 89th Bde. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS ADOLPHUS Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Fulgent" (Sunderland) United Kingdom

WILLIAMS GEORGE BERNARD Sapper Royal Engineers 80th Field Coy. United Kingdom

YOUNG Private Royal Scots 2nd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

WE REMEMBER GALLIPOLI CLICK HERE

29th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 303

THE 208 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS H Private 'S/9119' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

ALBINSON WALTER W Private '8999' Cheshire Regiment

ALDEN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '6778' Hampshire Regiment

ALLEN WILLIAM W Private '11742' Hampshire Regiment

APPS OWEN WILLIAM O W Private '5758' East Surrey Regiment

ASH J Private '9631' South Staffordshire Regiment

AVELING LANCELOT NEVILLE L N Lieutenant Connaught Rangers

AVINS CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '7287' Leicestershire Regiment

BAGLEY THOMAS T Private '11705' Cheshire Regiment

BAGSHALL GEORGE G Serjeant '17385' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BAGWELL HARRY H Private '11224' Cheshire Regiment

BAILEY EDWARD JAMES E J Private '2975' Monmouthshire Regiment

BAILEY J W Rifleman '1667' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BAKER T G Lance Corporal '2533' Leicestershire Regiment

BARKER W Private '1732' Manchester Regiment

BARLOW F W Serjeant '49' Royal Engineers

BARNES W Private '2627' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

BIDDULPH FRANK F Private '6057' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BLEWITT GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3/3475' York and Lancaster Regiment

BLOOMFIELD ROBERT PERCIVAL R P Rifleman '2627' Rifle Brigade

BOND JAMES J Private '5318' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BOOTH WALTER W Private '7873' North Staffordshire Regiment

BOULTON JOHN ALAN J A Private '14312' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BRIAN J Private '1764' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BRINDLEY JOHN J Private '2700' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BROWN GEORGE G Private '5658' Hampshire Regiment

BROWN JOHN J Private '1086' Durham Light Infantry

BRUCKSHAW HARRY H Private '12278' Cheshire Regiment

BRYANT EDMUND FREDERICK E F Private '14203' Royal Fusiliers

BUFFERY WILLIAM W Private '11963' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BUGBY GEORGE JOSEPH G J Private '7119' East Surrey Regiment

BULLARD WILLIAM W Private '11744' Hampshire Regiment

BURKE A Private '13841' South Lancashire Regiment

BUXEY PHILIP P Gunner '46998' Royal Garrison Artillery

CAPON JACK J Private '12722' Suffolk Regiment

CAREW CYRIL JOSEPH THEODORE C J T Second Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment

CARR JOHN THOMAS J T Private '15440' Somerset Light Infantry

CARR STANLEY EDWIN S E Private '1431' East Yorkshire Regiment

CASEY M Private '8728' Connaught Rangers

CASHMORE JOSEPH J Private '66' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CHALLIS C A Private '6114' East Surrey Regiment

CHUGG PHILIP P Private '7680' Devonshire Regiment

CLARK GUY G Rifleman '2771' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

CLARK J Lance Serjeant '741' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CLARKE JOHN J Driver '24205' Royal Field Artillery

COCKRAM S Driver '42661' ALIAS

COLE W Private '1917' Cheshire Regiment

COLLINS D Private '9447' Connaught Rangers

COOK F J Private '3179' London Regiment

COURTNEY JAMES J Private '8100' Devonshire Regiment

COWAN JAMES J Corporal '7423' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

COX F Private '2353' York and Lancaster Regiment

CRITCHESON T Private '6/1958' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

CROWTHER THOMAS T Private '2297' East Yorkshire Regiment

CULLUM P F Corporal '3396' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

DALDRY CHARLES WALTER C W Driver '77496' Royal Field Artillery

DALLYWATERS ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '1500' Lincolnshire Regiment

DAVENPORT E E Corporal '9708' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

DAVIDSON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/16166' Cameron Highlanders

DAWSON EDGAR JAMES E J Serjeant '1184' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

DEAN E Private '10510' Royal Fusiliers

DOLAN THOMAS T Private '12033' Cheshire Regiment

DORE F H Lance Corporal '1313' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

DOW DAVID D Lance Corporal '7423' Cameron Highlanders

DOWSWELL RICHARD HENRY R H Rifleman 'S/6717' Rifle Brigade

DRAPER WILLIAM FRANK W F Private '2633' East Surrey Regiment

DRURY P Private '9238' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DUCKETT J Private '2275' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

EDWARDS RICHARD R Gunner '28494' Royal Field Artillery

ESCARE C A Rifleman '801' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

EVES A W Staff Serjeant 'A/1419' Army Ordnance Corps

FEARN REGINALD ARTHUR ROSAMOND R A R Serjeant '8427' Bedfordshire Regiment

FEENEY THOMAS T Private '1534' Cheshire Regiment

FENSOM H G Sapper '1115' Royal Engineers

FINLAYSON MURDO M Serjeant '5646' Seaforth Highlanders

FOREMAN DAVID D Private '1791' Durham Light Infantry

FORSTER J Serjeant '90201' Royal Field Artillery

FORSYTH J Private '3/7151' Gordon Highlanders

FOX THOMAS T Private '14949' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FRANKLIN THOMAS JOHN T J Private '8560' Hampshire Regiment

FRY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Gunner '55325' Royal Field Artillery

GEE DAVID D Private '12088' Cheshire Regiment

GILLATE GEOFFREY G Rifleman '1957' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

GOLPHIN JOHN RENNER J R Private '2304' Northumberland Fusiliers

GRIFFITHS ALBERT DAVID A D Private '6504' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HALL CYRIL S. C S Private '8/2364' Durham Light Infantry

HALLORAN P Private '9143' Connaught Rangers

HAMILTON WILLIAM W Private '1516' Durham Light Infantry

HARDESTY HENRY EDWARD H E Private '8374' Leinster Regiment

HARE J Serjeant '254' Yorkshire Regiment

HARRIS HERBERT BERTRAM H B Private '9693' Gloucestershire Regiment

HARVEY WILLIAM ERNEST JOSEPH W E J Rifleman '9893' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HAZELL R Private '7711' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HEALEY WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '6471' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HEDGES RONALD EGERTON R E Rifleman '2869' London Regiment (The Rangers)

HEDGES WILLIAM W Private '6408' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HEDLEY JAMES ARCHIBALD J A Private '1378' Northumberland Fusiliers

HICKS WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '2884' Yorkshire Regiment

HILL LEONARD AUGUSTUS L A Private '1967' Middlesex Regiment

HOMEWOOD P H Acting Bombardier '48463' Royal Field Artillery

HORSFALL H Private '1404' Middlesex Regiment

HOWELLS JOHN J Private '7179' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HUGHES BERTRAM B Private '990' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

JACKSON F Serjeant '5889' Army Service Corps

JARRETT C Private '5/2185' Royal Sussex Regiment

JARVIS ISAIAH JAMES I J Lance Corporal '6138' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

JOHNSON CHARLES EDMUND C E Driver '41660' Royal Field Artillery

JONES CHARLES HENRY C H Private '15443' Grenadier Guards

JONES JOHN HAYDN J H Driver '25807' Royal Engineers

JONES WALTER W Private '11299' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

KELLERD JAMES J Private '6255' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)

KELLY J Private '3558' Manchester Regiment

KINCAID GEORGE G Private '9100' Cameron Highlanders

LAURIE NATHANIEL JOHN N J Rifleman '3224' London Regiment (The Rangers)

LEAVER HARRY REGINALD H R Lance Corporal '2472' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LEONARD PATRICK P Private '7982' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

LISTON A Serjeant '8972' Royal Irish Regiment

LITTLE T Private '2873' Northumberland Fusiliers

LITTLEFAIR JOHN J Private '1934' Northumberland Fusiliers

LOWING R W Private '2797' Manchester Regiment

LOWSLEY R Private '2211' East Yorkshire Regiment

LUCAS HERBERT WALTER H W Private '7673' Hampshire Regiment

MACKAY K Corporal '1207' Gordon Highlanders

MAGUIRE J Private '3366' Scots Guards

MARRS DAVID HENRY D H Private '232' East Surrey Regiment

MARTIN ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '6450' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MARTIN WILLIAM W Private '7936' South Staffordshire Regiment

MASSON JOHN J Lance Corporal '610' Seaforth Highlanders

MATTHEWS F Private '1494' Manchester Regiment

MAY WILLIAM W Private '3/8945' Suffolk Regiment

MITCHELL GEORGE PATRICK G P Lance Corporal '22269' Welsh Regiment

MOORE ALFRED A Private 'L/6829' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

MOUNTFORD HERBERT H Driver '79764' Royal Field Artillery

MUNDAY F Rifleman 'Z/1844' Rifle Brigade

MUSTOE ERNEST DAVID E D Private '7289' Gloucestershire Regiment

MacKAY ALASTAIR SUTTON A S Private '2113' Royal Scots

McINNES ARCHIBALD A Rifleman '6936' King's Royal Rifle Corps

McNALLY T Serjeant '1211' Manchester Regiment

NEALE RALPH R Rifleman '966' Rifle Brigade

NICOL C Private '1966' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

OULD FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '11482' Devonshire Regiment

PARRY JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '11215' Cheshire Regiment

PASCOE J T Private '3/7677' Somerset Light Infantry

PEARCE ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '10518' Cheshire Regiment

PEARSE JOHN FRANCIS BRICE J F B Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps

PEARSE PHYLLIS ADA P A Staff Nurse Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service

PEED MICHAEL M Private '3712' Leinster Regiment

PENNINGTON PETER P Lance Corporal '2111' South Lancashire Regiment

PESCODD JOHN S. J S Private '2870' Durham Light Infantry

PICKLES FRED F Private '3061' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

PILLER ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '11425' Worcestershire Regiment

PLANT HARRY H Private '11510' Cheshire Regiment

POVEY E Lance Corporal '10558' Coldstream Guards

RAINE A Private '2237' Northumberland Fusiliers

REDMAN C Gunner '63590' Royal Field Artillery

REID JOHN J Private '2778' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

RENWICK THOMAS BUCHANAN T B Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

REVILL JOHN WALTER J W Private '9816' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

RICHARDS J J Private '8149' Border Regiment

RICHARDSON WILLIAM W Driver '12832' Royal Field Artillery

ROBERTS HAROLD RICHARD H R Serjeant '15166' Grenadier Guards

ROBINS ARTHUR JOHN A J Corporal 'MS/3038' Army Service Corps

ROBINSON HARRY H Private '2050' Yorkshire Regiment

ROBINSON JOHN ROBERT J R Private '1740' Yorkshire Regiment

ROGERS JOHN WILLIAM J W Drummer '1238' Yorkshire Regiment

ROGERS ROBERT R Private '15225' Cheshire Regiment

ROSENHALL H Private '628' Manchester Regiment

RUDDICK J Private '2154' Northumberland Fusiliers

RYAN CORNELIUS FRANCIS C F Private '5733' Army Cyclist Corps

SCOTT ARTHUR A Corporal '38820' Royal Field Artillery

SCOTT JOHN FREEBAIRN J F Private '1611' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SHEARD T H Private '3428' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SIMMONS H A Rifleman 'R/10175' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SIMPSON WILLIAM W Private '2177' Northumberland Fusiliers

SLACK TREVOR T Private '2478' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SMART ALFRED A Rifleman '1736' Rifle Brigade

SMITH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1225' Northumberland Fusiliers

SOLLY JOHN ALGERNON J A Rifleman '2441' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

STEMBRIDGE HARRY H Lance Corporal '8711' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

STUPPLE GEORGE G Private 'L/9634' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

TAIT JAMES EDWIN J E Private '15394' Northumberland Fusiliers

TAPPENDEN ALBERT EDEN A E Serjeant '9294' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

TATE FREDERICK CHARLES F C Rifleman '2735' London Regiment (The Rangers)

THOMAS S Corporal '1771' Cheshire Regiment

THOMPSON LEONARD L Private '2056' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

THOMSON JAMES J Sapper '18713' Royal Engineers

TITLEY WALTER LOUIS W L Private '2487' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

TOMKINSON JOHN J Private '8817' Cheshire Regiment

TONGUE J B Corporal '9082' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TOZER W Private '3/4242' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

TURNER W Gunner '72834' Royal Field Artillery

TUTTON HARRY H Private '10712' Hampshire Regiment

TWIGG G Gunner '43742' Royal Field Artillery

VIPOND RICHARD HENDERSON R H Private '2386' Durham Light Infantry

WAGSTAFF THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '3027' East Surrey Regiment

WAKNELL ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '3192' Royal Fusiliers

WALSH PATRICK P Private '9424' Cheshire Regiment

WATKINS H P Private '2029' Monmouthshire Regiment

WHITE TIMOTHY PEARCE T P Corporal '28160' Royal Engineers

WILKINS WALTER GEORGE W G Gunner '86255' Royal Field Artillery

WILLIAMS A Private '7663' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

WILLIAMS WALTER W Private '3655' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

WILLS A Private '11227' Devonshire Regiment

WINCH AMOS A Driver '20261' Royal Engineers

WOODS I Private '3511' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

WOOLLARD RICHARD R Private '8219' Suffolk Regiment

WYATT GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman '3202' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

YOUNG C W Rifleman '4122' Rifle Brigade

THE 41 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AWUDU LAMURDE Private '6689' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BAILEY Driver '2914' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BARNES Junior Reserve Attendant 'M/9051' Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve H.M.H.S. "Garth Castle." United Kingdom

BICKERS ALFRED AMOS Rifleman 'R/11700' King's Royal Rifle Corps Depot United Kingdom

BLUNT Private '16418' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BYRNE JAMES Private '7011' Irish Guards 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL WILLIAM VAN Private 'T/1530' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. India

CHORLTON COLIN Private '10097' Manchester Regiment 18th Bn. United Kingdom

CLARKE Private 'M2/049795' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

CRESSWELL Acting Bombardier '55328' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. Iraq

CROFT THOMAS Private '10342' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

EWENS LESLIE JAMES Bombardier '657' Royal Field Artillery 4th Hants Bty. India

GATWARD Pioneer '49779' Royal Engineers 83rd Field Coy. United Kingdom

GODDEN HARRY WILLIAM Private '1867' Wiltshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. India

HACKER Sapper '216' Royal Engineers Wilts. Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

HALLWORTH Private '20299' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

HAMILTON Petty Officer 1st Class '111688' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Ambrose." United Kingdom

HARRIS Private 'T4/083905' Army Service Corps Labour Coy. United Kingdom

HOCKADAY Corporal '12355' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 16th Bn. United Kingdom

HUGHES Guardsman '4376' Irish Guards 1st Bn. Germany

ISAAC Private 'S4/056239' Army Service Corps "A" Coy. United Kingdom

JACKSON Corporal '3871' Royal Scots 13th Bn. United Kingdom

MIDDLEMISS FRANK Lance Corporal 'S/3786' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 11th Bn. United Kingdom

MODE Private '6288' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

McDONALD ROBERT Farrier Serjeant '8005' Royal Field Artillery 18th Div. Artillery United Kingdom

McMAHON Private '10356' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

NEEDHAM Private '2816' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

PAWLE DEREK WEATHERALL Captain Border Regiment Nigeria

PHILPOTTS ARTHUR Private 'CH/11168' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Imperieuse." United Kingdom

PORTER Private '8243' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. Germany

PRICKETT JOHN EDGAR Private '3340' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

PUFFITT WILLIAM HENRY Private '15120' Middlesex Regiment 15th Bn. United Kingdom

SYMONS ANDREW HENRY Able Seaman '233064' Royal Navy H.M.S. Lion United Kingdom

TAYLOR FRED Private '11805' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TURNER Private '8141' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

WARD Corporal '10984' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WELSH Private '3/2769' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Private '10815' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WINFIELD HENRY OLIVER Driver 'T4/070992' Army Service Corps 1st Coy. United Kingdom

WINGFIELD CECIL JOHN TALBOT RHYS Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT Chief Petty Officer '133238' Royal Navy (RFR. A/2635 P.O.). H.M.S. "Vernon" United Kingdom

WE REMEMBER GALLIPOLI CLICK HERE

28th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 531

THE 219 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDER ALFRED A Private '2377' Durham Light Infantry

ALLEN J G Lance Serjeant '2172' London Regiment

ANDERSON BENJAMIN B Corporal '8101' Seaforth Highlanders

ANDERSON LOUIS ALFRED L A Private '9710' Royal Scots

ARCHER GEORGE G Private '9847' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

AYLWARD HARRY H Rifleman '2010' Rifle Brigade

BABBAGE WILLIAM HENRY PALMER W H P Sapper '4074' Royal Engineers

BACKHOUSE A Private '7926' East Yorkshire Regiment

BAIRD JAMES J Private 'S/12401' Cameron Highlanders

BARNES LEONARD HARRY L H Rifleman '1881' London Regiment (The Rangers)

BATCHELOR J E Private '1883' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars

BAYLES ARTHUR VICTOR A V Lance Corporal '1622' London Regiment

BEADLE GERALD CHARLES G C Corporal '14968' Middlesex Regiment

BEAN CHARLES ALFRED C A Rifleman '9230' Rifle Brigade

BEAUMONT JOHN J Private '20618' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BELGIAN WALTER WILLIAM W W Serjeant '1476' Northumberland Fusiliers

BENNETT P F Rifleman '10797' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BETHELL F C Private 'G/7175' East Surrey Regiment

BIBBY P Private '1239' South Lancashire Regiment

BLACKBURN HAROLD SYDNEY H S Private 'TF/2021' Middlesex Regiment

BLACKER REGINALD R Rifleman '2327' Monmouthshire Regiment

BOSTOCK S Private '1738' Cheshire Regiment

BOWDEN EDWARD RATCLIFFE E R Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers

BRAYSON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8947' Northumberland Fusiliers

BROTHERTON J Private '1067' Northumberland Fusiliers

BROWN JAMES J Private 'S/16717' Cameron Highlanders

BURROWS JACK J Private '13090' Northamptonshire Regiment

BUTLER EDWARD E Private '2651' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BYRNE A Private '3574' Leinster Regiment

CARTER JOHN J Rifleman '6/499' Rifle Brigade

CASWELL H H Gunner '42316' Royal Field Artillery

CHATFIELD ALFRED A Private '10253' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

CHRISTENSEN PETER P Private '13390' Welsh Regiment

CHURCH PERCY HENRY HARDMAN P H H Private '2793' Yorkshire Regiment

CLEALL JOHN FRANCIS J F Serjeant '3/9173' Hampshire Regiment

COATES ALAN DAVID A D Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

COLEMAN FRANCIS GEORGE STEPHEN F G S Rifleman '9967' King's Royal Rifle Corps

COSTAIN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Corporal '2729' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

COWAN THOMAS T Sapper '88956' Royal Engineers

COX F J Private '8335' Bedfordshire Regiment

CROOK A D Serjeant '1985' Rifle Brigade

CROOK CHARLES ALBERT C A Lance Corporal '7179' East Surrey Regiment

CROXTON T Private '10634' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CURRY W Gunner '20703' Royal Garrison Artillery

DAGLISH CHARLES JOHN C J Serjeant '185' Northumberland Fusiliers

DAVENPORT WILLIAM YELVERTON W Y Corporal '4465' Rifle Brigade

DAVIES ALFRED A Private '2885' Durham Light Infantry

DAVIES ARTHUR LLEWELLYN A L Private 'TF/2541' Middlesex Regiment

DENT PAXTON MALABY P M Private '2083' Seaforth Highlanders

DILLON J Private '10221' Royal Berkshire Regiment

DIX ARTHUR JOHN A J Quartermaster Serjeant '183' Monmouthshire Regiment

DIXON TOM T Private '5937' Norfolk Regiment

DOCHERTY EDWARD E Private '8666' Royal Irish Fusiliers

DYER ERNEST E Rifleman '5/3506' King's Royal Rifle Corps

EAGLE ERNEST ALFRED E A Private '18065' Grenadier Guards

ELLIS JOSEPH J Private '8398' Scots Guards

EVANS ISHMAEL I Private '1362' Monmouthshire Regiment

EVANS WILLIAM DICKSON W D Rifleman '2782' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

EVERITT JAMES W. J W Private '2748' East Yorkshire Regiment

EVETT SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '1921' Yorkshire Regiment

FEE H Lance Corporal '2184' Northumberland Fusiliers

FLOWERS LAWRENCE L Private '8138' Suffolk Regiment

FOSTER ALBERT JASPER A J Rifleman '492' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

FOSTER JOSEPH J Rifleman 'Z/1622' Rifle Brigade

FOWLER ALAN ARTHUR A A Captain Cameron Highlanders

FRAIN J Private '3851' Connaught Rangers

FRASER WILLIAM SMITH W S Private '2726' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FRITH WALTER W Private '9603' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

GATTENBY C Private '8625' Manchester Regiment

GEDDES AUGUSTUS DAVID A D Colonel The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GETHINS THOMAS T Private '4626' Connaught Rangers

GIBSON THOMAS T Rifleman '6466' Rifle Brigade

GILES FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '3053' Royal Berkshire Regiment

GODFREY CHARLES IVOR C I Private '5606' Somerset Light Infantry

GOODY H T Serjeant '5171' Royal Berkshire Regiment

GRANT DUNCAN D Second Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders

GRAVER HARRY H Private '3/7514' Norfolk Regiment

GRAY CHARLES C Rifleman '2146' Monmouthshire Regiment

GRAY FREDERICK WILLIAM JAMES F W J Private '5721' East Surrey Regiment

GREENAWAY FRANCIS F Private '6119' Royal Irish Fusiliers

GUEST FREDERICK F Rifleman 'Z/805' Rifle Brigade

HAMPSTEAD ARTHUR A Rifleman '488' Rifle Brigade

HANSFORD GEORGE G Rifleman '2917' London Regiment (The Rangers)

HANSON J Private '2227' Northumberland Fusiliers

HARRINGTON ARTHUR GEORGE A G Serjeant Major '8793' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HARRIS JACK J Private '3/4908' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HARRIS LANCELOT GRAHAM L G Private '1112' Honourable Artillery Company

HASELTON CHARLES C Private '8/782' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HAVERON JOHN SPRAGGON J S Rifleman '4825' Rifle Brigade

HEARFIELD CHARLES EDWIN C E Private '2123' East Yorkshire Regiment

HEATH ALEXANDER PERCIVAL A P Lance Corporal '3196' North Staffordshire Regiment

HECTOR ALEC A Private '9716' Somerset Light Infantry

HENDERSON ROBERT R Private '1755' Northumberland Fusiliers

HEWETT JOHN EDWARD J E Rifleman '862' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

HEWITT WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '8616' Royal Scots

HEYS HAROLD H Corporal '5127' Rifle Brigade

HILLS H J Rifleman '6/580' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HINDLE THOMAS A. T A Private '2466' Durham Light Infantry

HOOD GEORGE G Private '17280' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

JACKSON J Private '2618' Northumberland Fusiliers

JACOBS JOHN J Private '10409' East Surrey Regiment

JAMES JOHN WILLIAM J W Sapper '7278' Royal Engineers

JAMESON JOHN J Rifleman '6/440' Rifle Brigade

JARRETT JOHN J Rifleman '2187' Monmouthshire Regiment

JENKINSON RICHARD R Private '12419' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

JOHNSTON H J Private 'TF/2454' Middlesex Regiment

KEENEHAN DENIS D Private '4556' Leinster Regiment

KELLY THOMAS WILFRED T W Rifleman '2259' Monmouthshire Regiment

LAMB C Private '7629' East Yorkshire Regiment

LAY G Private '9968' Royal Berkshire Regiment

LEISHMAN RICHARD ALEXANDER R A Lance Corporal '2090' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LEONARD THOMAS T Private '5965' East Surrey Regiment

LIONETT STANLEY NEWTON S N Lance Corporal '935' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LITCHFIELD GEORGE G Private '7134' East Surrey Regiment

LITTLE J Private 'SE/3607' Army Veterinary Corps

LOGAN ALBERT A Rifleman '1706' Monmouthshire Regiment

LYONS M Private '7985' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MARKWELL JAMES J Private '2143' Durham Light Infantry

MARRINER ARTHUR A Private '11413' Hampshire Regiment

MARSHALL H Gunner '42316' ALIAS

MARSHALL HERBERT H Gunner '10541' Royal Field Artillery

MARTIN FREDERICK HERBERT F H Rifleman '2569' Monmouthshire Regiment

MATTHEWS W J Private '8876' Wiltshire Regiment

MAYELL ROWLAND CLEEVE R C Corporal '8819' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MITCHELL ALEXANDER A Private '2520' Gordon Highlanders

MORRISSEY E Private '15999' Manchester Regiment

MURPHY WILLIAM W Private '9640' Leinster Regiment

MYLES THOMAS FOSTER T F Private '8794' Gloucestershire Regiment

McCONVILLE MATTHEW M Private '5726' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McGHEE J Private '22494' Welsh Regiment

McMICHAEL HUGH H Private '10720' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

McNALLY THOMAS T Private '5765' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

NEWELL JOHN GORDON J G Rifleman '282' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

NICKEAS JOHN J Private '2485' Manchester Regiment

NIXON JAMES J Private '1615' Northumberland Fusiliers

O'BRIEN THOMAS T Private '3713' Leinster Regiment

OLDHAM W Private '929' Honourable Artillery Company

PADDEN P Private '10177' Connaught Rangers

PAGE GEORGE W. G W Private '2115' East Yorkshire Regiment

PAICE REGINALD JAMES R J Private '2078' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars

PARFECT GILBERT JAMES G J Rifleman '10035' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PARKER FREDERICK NEVILLE F N Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

PEARL W Gunner '10133' Royal Field Artillery

PERRIE JOHN J Private '2121' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

PHILLIPSON J Private '5931' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

PHOENIX R Private 'G/4594' Royal Sussex Regiment

PLATTEN G B Lance Corporal '6047' Norfolk Regiment

POWELL HARRY H Private '7622' Devonshire Regiment

RAMSAY ALEXANDER A Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers

RAMSAY THOMAS LAING T L Private '8358' Cameron Highlanders

READING JAMES W. C. J W C Lance Corporal '9594' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

RHODES H Private '2251' Cheshire Regiment

RILEY G Lance Corporal '10974' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

ROBERTS G Private '7574' Lincolnshire Regiment

ROBINSON JAMES J Private '2171' Northumberland Fusiliers

ROSTRON J Corporal '7943' Royal Scots Fusiliers

RUSSELL A Private 'S/16349' Cameron Highlanders

RYAN RICHARD R Private '8456' Leinster Regiment

SAUNDERS CHARLES ROBERT EDGAR C R E Captain London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SAWYER THOMAS T Serjeant '353' Northumberland Fusiliers

SEARLE WILLIAM HAROLD W H Private '140402' Royal Fusiliers

SEARSON JOHN THOMAS HERBERT J T H Private '12674' Somerset Light Infantry

SEXTON J Rifleman '9789' Royal Irish Rifles

SHAFTOE JOSEPH J Private '1698' Northumberland Fusiliers

SHEA MICHAEL M Private '5671' Army Cyclist Corps

SHEERAN W Private '9574' Connaught Rangers

SHELLAM ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '6534' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

SHEPHEARD FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Rifleman '6522' Rifle Brigade

SHEPHERD W H Rifleman '8622' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SMITH GEORGE ROBERT G R Private '1646' Northumberland Fusiliers

SMITH W G Private '7659' Essex Regiment

SMITH WILLIAM THOMAS W T Lance Corporal '10366' Royal Scots

SNADDON J Private '1406' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SPARKES WALTER LEONARD W L Rifleman 'Z/1849' Rifle Brigade

SPRUCE J W S Private '12268' Cheshire Regiment

STEPHENS GEORGE G Bombardier '53971' Royal Field Artillery

STEVENTON VICTOR MAURICE V M Private '4295' East Surrey Regiment

STOKER MICHAEL CHAPMAN M C Private '2084' Northumberland Fusiliers

STOW W Private '1747' Lincolnshire Regiment

STRANGE A Rifleman 'S/102' Rifle Brigade

STRICKLEY WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '14934' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

STRONG HORACE GEORGE H G Rifleman '3815' Rifle Brigade

SULLIVAN JAMES J Private '4/9067' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SURTEES RICHARD BARRON R B Private '2720' East Surrey Regiment

SWEETZER JESSE J Private '7562' Royal Berkshire Regiment

TAYLOR C Private '2091' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

THOMAS J Rifleman '5/4185' King's Royal Rifle Corps

THOMPSON F J Lance Corporal '15078' Middlesex Regiment

THOMSON JOHN ALEXANDER J A Private '1715' Gordon Highlanders

TOBIN J Private '10490' Connaught Rangers

TORR JAMES AUGUSTUS J A Rifleman '6/557' Rifle Brigade

TREW EDGAR E Rifleman '2234' Monmouthshire Regiment

TYREMAN A Private '6991' Coldstream Guards

UREY J W Private '4523' Manchester Regiment

VILES G F Private '7954' East Surrey Regiment

WADDIE THOMAS WALLACE T W Private '2224' Royal Scots

WAGSTAFF PETER DUFF P D Private 'S/17319' Cameron Highlanders

WALL G Corporal '1076' Monmouthshire Regiment

WALLINGTON LESLIE FREDERICK L F Rifleman '2947' London Regiment (The Rangers)

WALSH PATRICK P Private '6769' Royal Irish Regiment

WALTERS MILLWARD M H Private '3140' East Yorkshire Regiment

WALTON W Private '3000' Durham Light Infantry

WARD JOSEPH J Private '3/7618' Seaforth Highlanders

WARNER ANDREW A Rifleman '3405' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

WASS GEORGE G Private '2780' Durham Light Infantry

WATERHOUSE ARCHIE BRYANT A B Rifleman '1494' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WEBB GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '6548' Leicestershire Regiment

WELCH HAROLD ALFRED H A Rifleman '2626' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

WELSH ARTHUR A Sapper '598' Royal Engineers

WHEATLEY FELIX F Lance Corporal '4070' Leinster Regiment

WILLIAMSON THOMAS JOSEPH T J Corporal '52740' Royal Field Artillery

WILSON RICHARD R Private '11734' Border Regiment

WILSON WILLIAM RICHARD W R Sapper '1626' Royal Engineers

WOOD JOHN J Private '9945' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WOODHOUSE WILLIAM W Driver '79126' Royal Field Artillery

WOODYATT JOHN GLADSTONE J G Private '2479' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WRIGHT ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '7309' East Surrey Regiment

WRIGHT NEVILLE ORMONDE BUTLER N O B Lance Corporal '324' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

WYNNE JOHN J Driver '80744' Royal Field Artillery

THE 38 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BELL ALEXANDER MURRAY McGREGOR Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BOOTH GEORGE Private '8314' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CHAPMAN JOSEPH Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Truro" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

CHILTON JOHN Skipper Mercantile Marine "Truro." United Kingdom

COALTER WILLIAM Private '1160' Lancashire Hussars United Kingdom

DICKIE Private '6330' King's Own Scottish Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

EDWARDS SAMUEL JOSEPH Chief Stoker '175834' Royal Navy H.M.S. "New Zealand." United Kingdom

ENDEAN WILLIAM HENRY Chief Petty Officer '179163' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Wolverine." United Kingdom

FERGUSON Sapper '214' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

GAZE WILLIAM GEORGE Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Truro" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HADLER Corporal '52103' Royal Army Medical Corps Egypt

HARDING Private '8196' North Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HOOD Private '3121' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

IRELAND CHARLES HENRY First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Truro" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

JONES-PARRY JEFFREYS IVOR Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Wolverine" United Kingdom

KIMPSON WILLIAM JAMES Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Truro" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

LEACH Private '11056' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LINDLEY HUGH ARTHUR Gunner '25224' Royal Garrison Artillery 88th Coy. China, (including Hong Kong)

MUDD CHARLES WILLIAM ROBERT Private '45878' London Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MUDGE Gunner '1762' Royal Field Artillery 4th Wessex Bde. United Kingdom

McLEISH Private '7397' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. Germany

McLEOD KENNETH Boy Servant '937445(Dev.)' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Norma." United Kingdom

NASH Private '1813' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

NAYLOR WILLIAM Steward Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Truro" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

PERCIVAL JOHN Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Truro" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

PRENTIS OSMOND JAMES Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Wolverine." United Kingdom

REED Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd/7th United Kingdom

REILLY GEORGE Ordinary Seaman 'Clyde Z/3415' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve R.N. Div. United Kingdom

ROBINSON Private '7373' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

RUSSELL Private '56' Army Veterinary Corps 1st/2nd London Div. United Kingdom

SHILLING FREDERICK Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Truro" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SMOKER Private 'PLY/15974' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Warrior." United Kingdom

STEGGLES CHARLES ROBERT Serjeant 'L/9808' East Surrey Regiment Depot United Kingdom

STEWART JOHN WILLIAM ALFRED Chief Gunner Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cormorant." Gibraltar

STIVEN CHARLES FENTON Serjeant '279' Army Gymnastics Staff United Kingdom

THOMPSON CHARLES WILLIAM Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Truro" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

TODD JOHN HENRY Able Seaman 'SS/1337' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/3658). H.M.S. "Swiftsure." United Kingdom

WHYTE GORDON KELMAN MAITLAND Private '3768' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WE REMEMBER GALLIPOLI CLICK HERE

27th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 538

THE 489 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2572' Northumberland Fusiliers

ALLEN D R Rifleman 'Z/1728' Rifle Brigade

ALLEN ROBERT R Private '1319' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

ALLISON ROBERT R Corporal '8551' Cameron Highlanders

ALLISON W Private '11723' Highland Light Infantry

ANDERSON G Private '9910' Seaforth Highlanders

ANDREWS CHARLES C Private '3/5211' Hampshire Regiment

ARCHER E Private '2097' Northumberland Fusiliers

ARMSTRONG W Private '2767' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ARROWSMITH WILLIAM SUTTON W S Private '2117' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ASHLEY ALBERT RICHARD A R Private '11002' East Surrey Regiment

ASKEW HARRY THOMAS H T Rifleman 'Z/903' Rifle Brigade

ASPLAND JOHN ROBERT J R Rifleman 'Z/916' Rifle Brigade

AYRES PHILIP MARGETTS P M Private '84' East Surrey Regiment

BADMAN OLIVER HENRY O H Private '1859' Gloucestershire Regiment

BAGOT JOHN J Private '1153' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BAIRD CHARLES C Rifleman '4792' Rifle Brigade

BAKER H Private '15892' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BAKER JAMES JOHN J J Private '4/7173' Bedfordshire Regiment

BALDRY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman '2296' Rifle Brigade

BALLANTYNE DANIEL D Private '4264' Royal Scots

BARBER WILLIAM W Private '1400' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BARNES WILLIAM W Private '3310' East Surrey Regiment

BARRELL WILLIAM W Private '3/4229' Hampshire Regiment

BARRETT JOHN J Lance Corporal '7072' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BARTON RICHARD R Private '5637' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BASHTON BENJAMIN B Private '2877' Northumberland Fusiliers

BATCHELOR T W Private '11386' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BAYLES W H Lance Corporal '2797' Durham Light Infantry

BEAN SAMUEL S Private '3/4223' Hampshire Regiment

BEAVER WILLIAM W Private '9707' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BECK E Private '384' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BECKINGHAM FRED F Private '9442' Hampshire Regiment

BEDWELL CHARLES C Private '1180' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BELL CEDRIC MOLESWORTH C M Rifleman '9215' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

BELL FRANCIS EDWARD F E Private '3386' Northumberland Fusiliers

BELL RICHARD B. R B Serjeant '670' Durham Light Infantry

BENINGFIELD JOHN PHILIP J P Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

BENNETT JOHN J Driver '76559' Royal Field Artillery

BERRESFORD JOSEPH J Private '1755' Durham Light Infantry

BERRY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '209' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BEZER REUBEN R Private '3387' Northumberland Fusiliers

BLACKLOCK A Private '1765' Northumberland Fusiliers

BLACKMAN MORRIS M Corporal '1751' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BLAKE W Private '1173' East Surrey Regiment

BLUNTACH SIDNEY S Rifleman '5/454' Rifle Brigade

BOLTON JAMES J Private '3/2307' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BOLTON TOM T Private '3058' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BONE WILLIAM GEORGE ALFRED W G A Private '1652' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BOOTH GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2657' Manchester Regiment

BOSTOCK ALFRED A Private '2266' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BOSWORTHICK WILLIAM ERNEST W E Rifleman '9907' Rifle Brigade

BOUGHTON ALBERT ALPHONSUS A A Private '10936' Royal Irish Fusiliers

BOUNSALL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1792' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BOWDEN A Private '3/8455' Dorsetshire Regiment

BRADBURY EDWARD STANLEY E S Private '11555' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BRADY CHARLES C. C C Serjeant '8658' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BRAND ANDREW A Lance Corporal 'SR/1045' Royal Fusiliers

BRASHIER HENRY H Private '3994' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

BRATHERTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '1732' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BREARLEY JAMES J Private '10923' Cheshire Regiment

BRIGGS ARTHUR A Private '6680' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BRITTON F Driver '8879' Royal Engineers

BROOK HAROLD GEORGE H G Driver 'T/31117' Army Service Corps

BROOK NEVILL BENJAMIN BLYTHE N B B Company Quartermaster Serjeant '869' Northumberland Fusiliers

BROOKS THOMAS T Private '9684' Cheshire Regiment

BROWN GORDON G Private '1335' Northumberland Fusiliers

BROWN J. CARTMELL D. J C D Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry

BROWN LESLIE VANE L V Rifleman '605' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

BRYAN THOMAS T Private '6208' Hampshire Regiment

BUCK ARTHUR SYDNEY A S Private 'TF/1859' Middlesex Regiment

BUDD EDWARD ROBERT FLEXMAN E R F Private '1146' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BUMSTEAD FRANK F Driver '4082' Royal Engineers

BUNDOCK FREDERICK JOHN F J Gunner '48424' Royal Field Artillery

BURGESS ALFRED A Private '1288' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BURTON A R Private 'L/9942' East Surrey Regiment

BUSHELL JAMES J Private '8121' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BUTTON F Private '2866' Durham Light Infantry

BYRNE ALBERT HENRY A H Private '1068' Northumberland Fusiliers

CAMA V Rifleman '2692' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CAMPION W C Private '1357' East Surrey Regiment

CARBERRY JAMES J Private '8967' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CAREY JEFFREY HUELIN J H Private '3555' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

CARLTON ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Private '8550' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

CARRE ALFRED A Rifleman '1680' Rifle Brigade

CARSON W Private '5749' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CARTER W J Serjeant '10644' Worcestershire Regiment

CAWTE ALFRED JOSEPH A J Corporal '9023' Royal Fusiliers

CHAMBERLAIN JAMES H. J H Private '1727' Lincolnshire Regiment

CHAPMAN WILLIAM W Gunner '32607' Royal Field Artillery

CHARLES WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman '8913' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

CHEETHAM WILLIAM W Private '14944' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CHENNELLS FREDERICK F Company Serjeant Major '114' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

CLANCY MICHEAL M Private '8158' Connaught Rangers

CLARK LEONARD L Lance Corporal '6054' Coldstream Guards

CLAY WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal '2947' 1st Life Guards

CLAYTON THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/6788' Rifle Brigade

COATES WILLIAM W Private '2580' Northumberland Fusiliers

COGHLAN THOMAS T Serjeant '11429' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

COLE FREDERICK JOHN F J Rifleman '9465' Rifle Brigade

COLEMAN THOMAS T Private '16391' Highland Light Infantry

CONNOLLY EDWARD E Private '27158' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

COOK JOHN J Private '3/3488' Hampshire Regiment

COOPER HAROLD C. H C Rifleman '9796' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

COURTNEY WILLIAM J. W J Private '12395' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

COX GEORGE G Private '1428' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

CRADDOCK EDGAR JEFFREY E J Lance Corporal '3681' Royal Fusiliers

CROOK CHARLES HENRY C H Private '9936' East Surrey Regiment

CROUCHER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CUNDALL J A Rifleman 'Z/1206' Rifle Brigade

CUNNINGHAM A Private '9907' Leicestershire Regiment

CURRIE JOHN J Lance Corporal '7425' Highland Light Infantry

DARBYSHIRE JAMES J Private '8696' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DAVIES FREDERICK H. F H Private '11208' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DAVIS THOMAS HENRY T H Lance Corporal '2242' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

DEACLE ARTHUR A Private '5246' Lincolnshire Regiment

DENTON P Private '2470' South Lancashire Regiment

DEWEY THOMAS T Private '6290' Hampshire Regiment

DEXTER H Private '9054' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

DITCHBURN WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '2405' Northumberland Fusiliers

DIXON ROBERT H. R H Lance Corporal '2201' Durham Light Infantry

DIXON WILLIAM H. W H Rifleman '1155' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

DOHERTY P Corporal '6446' Royal Irish Regiment

DONNELLY WILLIAM W Private '2248' Northumberland Fusiliers

DORRINGTON HARRY H Serjeant '58' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

DRAKE FRANCIS GEORGE F G Private '6627' East Surrey Regiment

DUCKWORTH JOHN J Lance Corporal '427' East Surrey Regiment

DUFF JOHN J Private '11029' Highland Light Infantry

DUMSDAY CYRIL ROBERT C R Captain Middlesex Regiment

DUNMORE JAMES J Private '9119' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DUNNINGTON-JEFFERSON WILFRID MERVYN W M Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers

DUTTON SAMUEL S Private '2130' Manchester Regiment

DYER W Private '11554' South Lancashire Regiment

EARLY JOHN J Private '9627' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

ECCLESTON THOMAS T Private '2247' Manchester Regiment

EKE JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '2297' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

ELLIOT C J Rifleman '9395' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

ELLIOTT THOMAS PETER T P Private '9921' East Surrey Regiment

ELLIOTT WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '1329' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

ENGLAND CHARLES LEWIS C L Private '2637' East Surrey Regiment

EVANS BARTLEY B Private '1577' Northumberland Fusiliers

EVANS JOHN DAVID J D Private '13859' Somerset Light Infantry

EVELEY CHARLES C Private '7609' Hampshire Regiment

FAHEY E Rifleman '1503' South Lancashire Regiment

FALLAIZE ARTHUR T. A T Rifleman '640' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

FARMER H J Rifleman 'Y/1448' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FARRELL P Private '3/3939' York and Lancaster Regiment

FAWCETT WILLIAM W Private '2628' Northumberland Fusiliers

FELTON HARRY H Private '14952' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FERGUSON ROBERT R Private '1728' Northumberland Fusiliers

FISK EDWARD E Rifleman '116' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

FLETCHER HENRY MAYFIELD H M Rifleman 'Z/2942' Rifle Brigade

FORD CHARLES EDWIN C E Private '9355' Hampshire Regiment

FORSTER THOMAS T Private '2449' Northumberland Fusiliers

FOSTER FREDERICK F Rifleman '5/8764' Rifle Brigade

FRANKS LEWIS EDWARD L E Private '2150' Northumberland Fusiliers

FRASER GEORGE JAMES G J Private '2276' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

FRENCH ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '9769' Royal Berkshire Regiment

FURNESS WILLIAM W Private '9176' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FURRELL LINCOLN L Lance Serjeant '9389' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

GAHAGAN JAMES J Private '18595' Highland Light Infantry

GARDNER JOHN HINDE J H Serjeant '454' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

GARNER JOHN J Private '7124' Royal Fusiliers

GAVIN M Private '4150' Middlesex Regiment

GAWLER GEORGE VICTOR G V Private '2275' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

GIBBS ALBERT HENRY A H Private 'L/16358' Royal Fusiliers

GIBSON ALFRED A Private '1125' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

GILLON-FERGUSSON JAMES SCOTT ELLIOT J S E Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

GILSON WALTER W Private '1265' Manchester Regiment

GLOVER FRED F Private '1297' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

GODDARD FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '7438' Hampshire Regiment

GODFREY R F Trumpeter '5393' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)

GOOD J Driver '82413' Royal Field Artillery

GOODALL JEREMIAH J Private '7192' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

GOODSHIP SIDNEY WILLIAM S W Private '5720' East Surrey Regiment

GOODWIN THOMAS T Private '7128' East Surrey Regiment

GOSSON JOSEPH J Private '6747' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GOULD ARTHUR A Rifleman '5/6441' Rifle Brigade

GRADWELL ANTHONY A Private '300' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

GRAHAM THOMAS T Private '9239' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GRANEY WALTER W Private '8805' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GRAY JAMES DONALDSON J D Private '7/461' Durham Light Infantry

GRAY WILLIAM T. W T Private '19749' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GREEN J Private '2351' South Lancashire Regiment

GREEN J E Private '2114' Durham Light Infantry

GREENHALGH DAVID D Private '26437' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GREGORY W A Private '8948' Hampshire Regiment

GREY SAMUEL S Private '19277' Highland Light Infantry

GRICE HARRY H Private '1675' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

GRIERSON JOHN J Private '1872' Northumberland Fusiliers

GRIFFITH HERBERT EDWARD H E Rifleman 'Z/1495' Rifle Brigade

GRIFFITHS WALTER STANLEY W S Private '10470' York and Lancaster Regiment

GRIGG C E Lance Corporal '2782' Durham Light Infantry

GRIMES JOHN G. J G Serjeant '8258' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GROSE-HODGE DORRIEN EDWARD D E Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment

GUNNER J Private '2027' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

HALLIWELL JACK J Private '1373' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HALPIN THOMAS W. T W Private '9243' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HAMILTON JAMES J Corporal '427' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HAMON WINTER FRANCIS W F Driver '19100' Royal Engineers

HANCOCK THOMAS T Private '2539' Manchester Regiment

HARPER T Serjeant '292' North Staffordshire Regiment

HARRIS THOMAS T Private '12427' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HARROP PHILIP H. P H Private '14224' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HAWKINS WILLIAM CHARLES GEORGE W C G Rifleman '1059' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

HAYES GEORGE G Private '9532' Hampshire Regiment

HEALD H Private '16683' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HEALY J Private '1722' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HEAVINGHAM HERBERT A. H A Rifleman '986' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

HEDLEY ROBERT R Company Serjeant Major '25' Northumberland Fusiliers

HENDERSON GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '8/2175' Durham Light Infantry

HERON WILLIAM W Private '2565' Northumberland Fusiliers

HERRIMAN JOSEPH J Private '5827' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HEY BENJAMIN WALKER B W Serjeant '8102' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HIGHLANDS ROBERT G. R G Lance Corporal '12232' Highland Light Infantry

HILDITCH WILLIAM W Private '14236' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HILL ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '3/6820' Devonshire Regiment

HINDS THOMAS T Private '18230' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HINE THOMAS HERDSON T H Private '2034' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HINEY JOHN J Private '11120' Royal Scots

HODGES GEORGE G Private '5197' Somerset Light Infantry

HOGG JAMES HENRY J H Lance Corporal '2452' Northumberland Fusiliers

HOGG R Private '2742' Durham Light Infantry

HOLMES BENJAMIN W. B W Private '9193' East Yorkshire Regiment

HOLMES JAMES J Private '14216' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HOMER SAMUEL S Private '26457' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HORNE ROBERT R Private '12675' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HORNE STANLEY FRANK S F Rifleman '3095' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

HORRIGAN JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '8187' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HOUGH VICTOR V Private '2801' East Surrey Regiment

HOWARD W Private '9958' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HOWARTH MICHAEL M Serjeant '11573' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HOWARTH RICHARD R Private '18512' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HOWDON J T Private '8/2079' Durham Light Infantry

HUBBARD HARRY H Sapper '1284' Royal Engineers

HUBBARD THOMAS ARTHUR T A Serjeant '8195' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HUMBLE SAMUEL S Private '2587' Northumberland Fusiliers

HUTCHINS THOMAS T Private '3/4418' Hampshire Regiment

HUTT W G Lance Corporal '1822' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

HYDE C Serjeant '1436' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars

JACKSON ALAN JAMES A J Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

JACKSON C Private '318605' Bedfordshire Regiment

JACKSON GEORGE G Private '2328' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

JACKSON WILFRED GEORGE W G Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

JACKSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2293' Manchester Regiment

JOHNMAN D Private '2345' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

JOHNSON CHARLES HENRY C H Private '2136' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

JOHNSON F C Private '8253' East Surrey Regiment

JONES WILLIAM S. W S Private '8962' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

JOY SAMUEL WALTER S W Private '9133' Hampshire Regiment

JOYCE JOHN HENRY J H Private '1172' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

JUZI FRANK THEODOR F T Rifleman '1098' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

KEENAN THOMAS T Serjeant '7469' Highland Light Infantry

KELLY PERCY EWART P E Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

KEMP THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Corporal '14514' Hampshire Regiment

KENT ALAN WILLIAMSON A W Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers

KERR JAMES J Private '4313' Highland Light Infantry

KING JOHN J Private '8013' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

KING JOHN WILFRED J W Bugler '1256' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

KITCHEN ERNEST E Private '13995' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

KNOCK JOHN J Lance Corporal '9828' Rifle Brigade

KNOWLES JOHN J Private '3087' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

KYLES ALEXANDER A Private '12648' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LAMFORD RANDOLPH HARRY R H Rifleman '6/624' Rifle Brigade

LANDSBERG GEORGE GEOFFREY G G Rifleman '9897' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

LARGE PHILIP MARTIN P M Major Middlesex Regiment

LAWRENCE JOHN J Private '541' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

LAWRENCE JOHN J Private 'A/8937' Highland Light Infantry

LEES JAMES J Private '9249' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LENNOX WILLIAM W Serjeant '8595' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LEWIS PERCY HAROLD P H Private 'S/8538' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

LEWIS WILLIAM W Sapper '13552' Royal Engineers

LIMERICK J F Private '11094' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

LINNEY G Private '9502' Cheshire Regiment

LITTLE THOMAS T Private '11801' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LLOYD EDWARD E Private '3/7145' Somerset Light Infantry

LLOYD ROBERT ARTHUR R A Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LODGE WILLIAM W Private '10106' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LOGAN T Private '6208' Coldstream Guards

LOMAX J W Rifleman '7651' Rifle Brigade

LOOSELEY WILFRED W. W W Rifleman '9985' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

LOVATT JOHN J Private '10918' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LOWE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10727' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LUNN JOSEPH J Private '26328' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LUNNON GEORGE JOHN G J Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

LYNCH T Serjeant '8195' ALIAS

MACKIN ANTHONY A Private '23176' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MACLACHLAN K D M Captain Seaforth Highlanders

MACLEOD J Private 'GS/3314' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)

MAGILL JOHN J Private '5260' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MALINS BERT C. B C Lance Serjeant '10468' Highland Light Infantry

MANNING ALFRED A Rifleman '1618' London Regiment (The Rangers)

MARSHALL WILLIAM W Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry

MATON THOMAS T Private '2687' East Surrey Regiment

MELLING GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '9785' Cheshire Regiment

MELLOR S Private '1717' York and Lancaster Regiment

MERCER ROWLAND JOHN R J Lance Serjeant '1411' Manchester Regiment

MEWETT F Private '8888' Cheshire Regiment

MICHAELS DAVID D Driver '77152' Royal Field Artillery

MIHILL A G Driver '53000' Royal Field Artillery

MILBURN GEORGE E. G E Private '2516' Durham Light Infantry

MILLER ERNEST LANCELOT E L Private '2253' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

MILLS W H Private '8541' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

MILTON CLIFFORD ROBERT C R Private '3/7176' Somerset Light Infantry

MONKHOUSE JOSEPH THOMPSON J T Captain Durham Light Infantry

MOODY H Private '1613' Yorkshire Regiment

MOORE F W Private '1803' Northumberland Fusiliers

MORGAN J Private '12894' King's Own Scottish Borderers

MORRIS A E Lance Corporal '1257' Royal Engineers

MORRIS EDWARD E Rifleman '1564' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

MOUNSEY GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '2702' Durham Light Infantry

MURPHY JOHN CHRISTOPHER J C Private '8413' Highland Light Infantry

MURPHY M Corporal '6179' Leinster Regiment

MURRAY P Private '10877' East Lancashire Regiment

McFEELY GEORGE EDWARD G E Corporal of Horse '2427' 1st Life Guards

McGOWAN JOHN J Private '8510' Highland Light Infantry

McILROY J Rifleman '8634' Royal Irish Rifles

McLAREN JAMES J Lance Corporal '7275' Highland Light Infantry

McLAUGHLIN M Private '17263' ALIAS

McMAHON JOHN J Private '6647' Cheshire Regiment

McSHANE JAMES J Private '12519' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

McVEY THOMAS T Private '8584' Highland Light Infantry

NASH FOUNTAIN OKEY COLBORNE F O C Major Northumberland Fusiliers

NEWALL C Private '1712' Northumberland Fusiliers

NIXON ALEXANDER A Private '2000' Northumberland Fusiliers

NOAKES GEORGE G Rifleman '5060' Rifle Brigade

NOLAN PATRICK P Private '10472' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

NORRIS RICHARD EDWARD R E Private '1620' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

NORRIS THOMAS T Private '2112' Leinster Regiment

NUNNERLEY ARTHUR A Serjeant '2170' Northumberland Fusiliers

O'FARRELL MAURICE M Driver 'T/26133' Army Service Corps

O'NEILL MICHAEL M Private '9146' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

O'ROURKE THOMAS T Private '6767' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

OLIVER W Private '7525' North Staffordshire Regiment

ORTON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '1123' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

OTTON EDWARD GEORGE E G 2nd Corporal '1122' Royal Engineers

PARKER HARRY EDMUND H E Private '2848' East Surrey Regiment

PEAKE ROBERT THOMAS R T Private '13048' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PEARSON CECIL R. B. C R B Rifleman '954' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

PEARSON W Private '8797' North Staffordshire Regiment

PERCY WILLIAM REGINALD MINSHULL W R M Rifleman '9755' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

PERKINS C W Private '15055' Northamptonshire Regiment

PERRETT HARRY H Rifleman '5014' Rifle Brigade

PERRY HORACE SMITH H S Rifleman '3124' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

PICKERING ERIC E Private '6/2891' Durham Light Infantry

PITTAWAY HENRY H Rifleman '5/9905' Rifle Brigade

PITTICK ALFRED A Rifleman '8178' Rifle Brigade

PLESTED JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman '2429' London Regiment (The Rangers)

PORTER JOHN JAMES J J Private '13864' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PORTMAN W Private '19822' Worcestershire Regiment

POTTS ANTHONY A Serjeant '580' Northumberland Fusiliers

POUND JOHN RUSSELL J R Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry

POYSER JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '3640' East Surrey Regiment

PRAGNELL HERBERT H Private '3/3282' Hampshire Regiment

PRESBURY HENRY GORDON H G Private '18444' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PRINCE JOHN THOMAS J T Private '1674' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

PUNTER HENRY H Private '25823' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

PYE JOHN J Private '785' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

QUICK ROBERT GEORGE R G Private '2197' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

QUINN W Private '7777' Royal Irish Fusiliers

RAMAGE ANDREW A Private '7421' Cameron Highlanders

RAND FREDERICK ERNEST F E Rifleman '2242' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)

RAWLINGS ALBERT A Private '9094' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

REDMOND P Private '3550' Leinster Regiment

REGAN WILLIAM W Private '1790' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

REID DAVID D Private '9258' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

REVILL C Private '3845' York and Lancaster Regiment

REYNOLDS ERNEST E Private '9576' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

RICH T J Private '9081' Somerset Light Infantry

RIDLEY WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '2860' Northumberland Fusiliers

ROBERTS WILLIAM W Private '8933' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ROBERTSON ROBERT JOHN CHARLES R J C Private '1423' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

ROBERTSON WILLIAM ELLIS W E Rifleman '2658' Monmouthshire Regiment

ROBINS HENRY THOMAS H T Private '16477' Somerset Light Infantry

ROBINSON JOSEPH J Private '9515' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

ROBINSON RALPH R Rifleman '795' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

ROBSON RAYMOND R Private '2339' Northumberland Fusiliers

ROBSON WILLIAM CECIL W C Private '3376' Northumberland Fusiliers

ROSS W Corporal '361' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

ROWE P Private '13186' Worcestershire Regiment

ROYLE JOHN J Private '12404' Cheshire Regiment

SANDERS JOHN J Serjeant '8990' South Staffordshire Regiment

SANDERSON EDGAR E Private '2554' Northumberland Fusiliers

SATTERTHWAITE BENJAMIN B Rifleman 'Z/1186' Rifle Brigade

SCAIFE SAMUEL S Private '2250' Durham Light Infantry

SCARLETT ALBERT BERTIE A B Private '7746' Suffolk Regiment

SCOTT FRANK HENRY F H Private '12490' Somerset Light Infantry

SCREEN THOMAS T Private '10142' Cheshire Regiment

SHARP JOHN HENRY J H Private '2639' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SHARP THOMAS T Private '13004' Northamptonshire Regiment

SHAW N Private '10187' Royal Irish Regiment

SHERGOLD HERBERT FREDRICK H F Private '3/4483' Hampshire Regiment

SHOEBRIDGE FRANK F Rifleman 'Z/1995' Rifle Brigade

SIMONDS A T Private '6528' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

SIMPSON ROBERT R Private '2288' Durham Light Infantry

SIVIER FRANK F Private '3/4780' Hampshire Regiment

SJOQUIST JAMES ERSKINE J E Private 'L/7848' Royal Sussex Regiment

SLACK W J Serjeant '1120' York and Lancaster Regiment

SLOANE J Private '1502' Cheshire Regiment

SMILLIE JOHN J Private '8794' Highland Light Infantry

SMITH ALFRED A Rifleman 'S/6729' Rifle Brigade

SMITH J Private '9627' ALIAS

SMITH SYDNEY ALFRED S A Private '14631' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SMITH W Private '6502' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '783' Highland Light Infantry

SOUSTER ARCHIBALD A Private '1458' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SOUTHALL THOMAS T Private '1765' Manchester Regiment

SPEDDING MATTHEW M Private '7972' Northumberland Fusiliers

SPICER ISAAC I Private '15867' South Staffordshire Regiment

SPOONER CHARLES C Private 'L/10554' Royal Sussex Regiment

STANLEY FREDERICK HARRY F H Rifleman '2851' London Regiment (The Rangers)

STENNING FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '5757' East Surrey Regiment

STEVENS WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant '3787' Lincolnshire Regiment

STIRRUP WILLIAM J. W J Private '13954' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

STRASENBURG FREDERICK JOHN F J Lance Corporal '2478' Northumberland Fusiliers

STRONG MATTHEW M Private '3107' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

SULLIVAN DANIEL D Private '2886' Manchester Regiment

SULLIVAN JOSEPH J Private '2528' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SWEENEY L Private '10039' Connaught Rangers

TARRANT HERBERT SUTTON H S Captain Highland Light Infantry

TAYLOR CARRICK C Private '11387' East Yorkshire Regiment

TEMPLETON ROBERT R Private '2380' Royal Scots

THOMAS GEORGE DAVID G D Company Serjeant Major '8616' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

THOMAS O L Private '968' Seaforth Highlanders

THOMPSON CECIL CROFT C C Private '1851' Northumberland Fusiliers

THOMPSON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '1423' Northumberland Fusiliers

THOMPSON ROBERT R Private '9184' Hampshire Regiment

TOLAN WILLIAM W Private '3/17019.' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

TOLL GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman '2539' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

TONER JAMES J Private '9303' Highland Light Infantry

TONER TERENCE T Private '13316' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TORRIS HENRY H Private '1465' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

TOWNSEND ARTHUR A Private '10282' Cheshire Regiment

TOWNSEND T Private '21102' Grenadier Guards

TRIGGS A Private '11356' Cheshire Regiment

TROW T W Private '7035' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

TUCK ALBERT GEORGE A G Bombardier '69892' Royal Field Artillery

TUCK ALFRED A Private '3/5733' Somerset Light Infantry

TUCKER JAMES ALBERT J A Lance Corporal '9643' East Surrey Regiment

TULLOCH DAVID KAY D K Private '2458' Northumberland Fusiliers

TURNER A Private '7673' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

TURNER JOSEPH J Private '16630' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

TURNER WALTER W Private '1204' Lincolnshire Regiment

TUTTLE SAMUEL S Private '1839' Durham Light Infantry

UNWIN LANCELOT URQUHART L U Captain Hampshire Regiment

UPSTONE RICHARD R Private '3/1784' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

URQUHART WILLIAM CROAL W C Private '317574' Seaforth Highlanders

VASEY GEORGE E. G E Lance Corporal '220' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

VIBART RICHARD R Lance Corporal '2161' London Regiment

VOWLES C Private '14918' East Lancashire Regiment

WADDINGHAM TOM T Lance Corporal '10777' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WALKER SAMUEL REID S R Private '1876' Royal Scots

WALLIS HERBERT FRANCIS H F Private '3330' East Surrey Regiment

WALSH GEORGE G Private '1780' Manchester Regiment

WALSH JAMES J Private '2956' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

WALTERS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9371' Hampshire Regiment

WARD JAMES J Private '2342' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WATERS THOMAS JOHN T J Private '7219' East Surrey Regiment

WATT GEORGE G Private '7970' Highland Light Infantry

WEBB FREDERICK F Rifleman '5181' Rifle Brigade

WEDDELL PETER P Corporal '1974' Northumberland Fusiliers

WEEKS ROBERT R Private '3/4133' Hampshire Regiment

WELLS HARRY H Private '2184' East Surrey Regiment

WELLS THOMAS T Rifleman '745' Rifle Brigade

WELSH ALEXANDER CAVERHILL A C Private '2820' Northumberland Fusiliers

WELSH TIMOTHY T Private '1507' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WESTLEY RALPH WILLIAM R W Trooper '2905' 1st Life Guards

WHEELS S Private '3143' Northumberland Fusiliers

WHISTLE S R Private '7664' Royal Scots Fusiliers

WHITE JAMES ERNEST J E Rifleman '287' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

WHITING A W Private '16484' Somerset Light Infantry

WHITTLE SYLVESTER S Private '11543' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WHITTLE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8657' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WILKINS HENRY H Rifleman '5389' Rifle Brigade

WILKINSON GEORGE G Private '2635' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WILLETT ROBERT R Private '18552' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WILLIAMS FREDERICK F P Private '9049' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WILLIAMS H Private '7719' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

WILLIAMS JOHN ROBERT J R Private '1345' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WILLIAMS JOSEPH JAMES J J Private '16572' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WILLIAMS SAMUEL S Private '14637' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WILLIAMSON E Private '1020' South Lancashire Regiment

WINDER HENRY H Private '2546' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WITHERS JOSEPH COLBORN J C Private '7492' Somerset Light Infantry

WOODHOUSE ARTHUR A Lance Serjeant '9047' Cheshire Regiment

WORDSWORTH PATRICK P Corporal '10858' Highland Light Infantry

YATES CHARLES HENRY C H Private '4882' Coldstream Guards

THE 26 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAIRD Sapper '56830' Royal Engineers 107th Field Coy. United Kingdom

BOWMAN JOHN HENRY Private '1503' Army Cyclist Corps 10th Div. Cyclist Coy. Ireland, Republic of

FORD ROBERT HENRY Serjeant '1172' Royal Irish Regiment 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

GARUBA SOKOTO Carrier '7' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

GATES WILLIAM JAMES Leading Stoker '306108' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Queen." United Kingdom

GODDARD SAMUEL LEVICK Private '4453' Norfolk Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

GOGGINS JOSEPH Private '13536' East Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

GORE HAROLD THOMAS Rifleman '2426' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

GUNN Private 'S/9183' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

HADLEY Private '12456' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HEMMING ALFRED Serjeant 'RMA/6435' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Monarch." United Kingdom

HENSHAW ELIJA Private '13607' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn. United Kingdom

JABALLEY CHOKOSI Private '7824' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

KIELY MICHAEL Seaman '2866C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Euryalus." United Kingdom

KIMBER Private '10394' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LIDDLE Private '20480' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

NOLAN JAMES WILLIAM Serjeant '278' Royal Engineers 1st East Lancs Field Coy. Egypt

OLIVER Private '9726' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. Germany

REGAN Chief Stoker '133811' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid" United Kingdom

RHODES-MOORHOUSE WILLIAM BARNARD Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 2nd Sqdn. United Kingdom

RODWAY JOHN CHARLES Private '2090' East Surrey Regiment 5th Bn. India

SMITH GEORGE HENRY Private '7449' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR FREDERICK Private '105' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

UNDERHILL ERNEST HENRY Sapper '522' Royal Engineers 1st/1st North Midland Field Coy. United Kingdom

WARNER WILFRED THOMAS Private '17765' Northumberland Fusiliers 15th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS GEORGE JACKSON Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom

WE REMEMBER GALLIPOLI CLICK HERE

26th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1219

THE 973 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ACKERMAN ERNEST G. E G Corporal '667' Durham Light Infantry

ADAMS JOHN EDWARD J E Private '1756' Northumberland Fusiliers

AINSCOW GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2865' Durham Light Infantry

AITKEN T Private '857' Royal Scots

AITKEN THOMAS T Private '2907' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ALLEN F Private '1942' Army Veterinary Corps

ALLEN JOHN CECIL J C Private '2602' Northumberland Fusiliers

ALLON GEORGE YOUNG G Y Private '2233' Northumberland Fusiliers

AMBRIDGE WILLIAM W Private '14669' Royal Fusiliers

AMERS DAVID D Corporal '3196' Northumberland Fusiliers

AMTMAN ALBERT A Private '4714' Connaught Rangers

ANDERSON D Private '4242' Highland Light Infantry

ANDERSON G Serjeant '7992' Seaforth Highlanders

ANDERSON WILLIAM W Private '153' Northumberland Fusiliers

ARCHBOLD WILLIAM W Private '2450' Durham Light Infantry

ARGUE JOSEPH CLARKE J C Rifleman 'Z2637' Rifle Brigade

ARMSTRONG J Private '3356' Northumberland Fusiliers

ARMSTRONG OBADIAH O Private '836' Northumberland Fusiliers

ARNOLD JAMES J Private '2343' Monmouthshire Regiment

ARNOLD JAMES J Private '1522' Northumberland Fusiliers

ASPELL PATRICK P Private '7415' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

ASQUITH G Private '1514' London Regiment

ATKINSON G. ARTHUR G A Private '3203' Northumberland Fusiliers

ATKINSON GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman '5197' Rifle Brigade

ATKINSON GEORGE W. G W Private '1519' Durham Light Infantry

ATKINSON T Gunner '29685' Royal Field Artillery

BACON HENRY H Private '2684' Durham Light Infantry

BADCOCK STANLEY EDGAR S E Major Durham Light Infantry

BAILEY T Private '1319' Northumberland Fusiliers

BAINBRIDGE THOMAS LINDSAY T L Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers

BAKER ALFRED THOMAS A T Corporal '5204' Rifle Brigade

BALDWIN FRANCIS EDWARD F E Private 'TF/2119' Middlesex Regiment

BALL HENRY H Private '2509' Durham Light Infantry

BANKES EDWARD NUGENT E N Captain Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BARBER GEORGE JAMES G J Lance Corporal '9774' East Surrey Regiment

BARLEY FRANK F Private '2288' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BARLOW PATRICK P Private '2619' Manchester Regiment

BARR JOHN J Private '9957' Royal Fusiliers

BATES WILLIAM GEORGE HENRY W G H Captain Leinster Regiment

BAUGH JOHN J Private '528' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BAVERSTOCK HERBERT CHARLES H C Private '3/4628' Hampshire Regiment

BEATTIE ROBERT R Private '2378' Northumberland Fusiliers

BECK JOHN J Lance Serjeant '2103' Northumberland Fusiliers

BEESLEY JOHN EDWARD J E Private '9240' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BELL ROBERT R Lance Corporal '2711' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BENHAM LEONARD JOHN FULLWELL L J F Private '1822' Honourable Artillery Company

BENN FRANK EDWARD F E Private 'SR/341' Royal Fusiliers

BENNEWORTH GEORGE HENRY G H Private '10423' East Surrey Regiment

BENNISON JOSEPH P. J P Serjeant '576' Durham Light Infantry

BENSLEY WALTER W Private '114' Suffolk Regiment

BERNSTEIN CHARLES C Private '9660' Connaught Rangers

BEST STANLEY S Private '1125' Durham Light Infantry

BEVAN WILLIAM W Private '331' Monmouthshire Regiment

BINNIE ARTHUR A Private '1661' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BINNING JAMES J Corporal '2019' Northumberland Fusiliers

BLAKE JAMES B. J B Private '2979' Durham Light Infantry

BLANCH GEORGE HENRY G H Private '8385' Northumberland Fusiliers

BLENKIRON ROBIN R Private '2858' Durham Light Infantry

BLOFIELD J K Private '9252' Hampshire Regiment

BLYTHE JOSEPH J Private '2675' Durham Light Infantry

BOAG JOHN J Private '2382' Northumberland Fusiliers

BOOTH T R Private '1844' Gordon Highlanders

BOOTH WILLIAM GEORGE TAYLOR W G T Serjeant '8189' Hampshire Regiment

BORTHWICK WALTER W Private '2180' Durham Light Infantry

BOUSFIELD SIDNEY ROBERT S R Private '2446' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BOYD T Private 'S/2929' Seaforth Highlanders

BOYLE EDWARD E Private '3889' Connaught Rangers

BOYLE WILLIAM W Private '2128' Manchester Regiment

BRAITHWAITE FREDERICK F Private '1942' Durham Light Infantry

BRASS JAMES ROBSON J R Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry

BRENNAN HARRY H Lance Corporal '9346' Hampshire Regiment

BRENNAN JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'Z/2083' Rifle Brigade

BRIDDICK JAMES J Private '2526' Durham Light Infantry

BRIDGE ARTHUR IRWIN A I Private '2391' Northumberland Fusiliers

BRIGGS THOMAS T Private '1829' Durham Light Infantry

BRISTOW THOMAS T Private '2483' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BRITT WARD W Sapper '783' Royal Engineers

BROADBRIDGE WILLIAM W Private '8091' Royal Fusiliers

BROADLEY T Private '3050' East Yorkshire Regiment

BRONSDON THOMAS T R Private '2727' Durham Light Infantry

BROOKS GEORGE G Private '2557' Royal Fusiliers

BROWN ALFRED SEPTIMUS PALMER A S P Private '806' Northumberland Fusiliers

BROWN FRED F Private '1788' Durham Light Infantry

BROWN FREDERICK ROBERT F R Private '3/4050' Hampshire Regiment

BROWN GEORGE A. G A Private '1906' Durham Light Infantry

BROWN JOHN THOMAS J T Private '2021' Durham Light Infantry

BROWN T Private '1961' Northumberland Fusiliers

BROWN THOMAS T Private '2111' Durham Light Infantry

BROWN THOMAS T Private '17515' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BROWNING HENRY GEORGE H G Private '8491' Hampshire Regiment

BRYAN CHRISTOPHER C Private '10518' Connaught Rangers

BRYAN D Private '11302' Royal Irish Fusiliers

BUCK HAROLD CHARLES H C Rifleman 'Z/1699' Rifle Brigade

BUCKLES GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2106' Suffolk Regiment

BUCKLEY T P Driver 'T/1146' Army Service Corps

BUCKLEY THOMAS T Serjeant '2043' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BUCKLEY THOMAS T Private '9382' Connaught Rangers

BURFORD JAMES ROBERT J R Private 'TF/2670' Middlesex Regiment

BURGESS ALEXANDER A Private '3213' Northumberland Fusiliers

BURGOYNE-JOHNSON LUTHER VINCENT L V Captain Durham Light Infantry

BURKE WILLIAM W Private '9689' Royal Irish Regiment

BURNIP ARTHUR GEORGE A G Serjeant '306' Durham Light Infantry

BURROWS CHARLES EDWARD C E Lance Corporal '7513' Hampshire Regiment

BUSH FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '13026' Royal Fusiliers

BUSH MONTAGUE M Rifleman '1019' Rifle Brigade

BUSHELL J Rifleman '2/1233' Rifle Brigade

BUTLER MITCHAM M Private '1683' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BUTTERFIELD GEORGE HENRY G H Private '30676' Welsh Regiment

BYRNE CHRISTOPHER C Private '6128' ALIAS

BYRNE HENRY H Private '8648' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BYRNE JAMES J Private '10028' Connaught Rangers

BYRNE JOSEPH J Serjeant '5005' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BYRNE PATRICK P Private '5227' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BYRNE PATRICK P Private '8667' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BYRNE PETER P Private '7516' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BYRNE WILLIAM W Private '4927' Leinster Regiment

CADE JOHN EDWARD J E Private '1567' Northumberland Fusiliers

CADMAN CHARLES EDWARD C E Sapper '25944' Royal Engineers

CALLAN JOHN LEO J L Private '9143' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

CALLEGARI J J Staff Serjeant '369' Army Ordnance Corps

CAMPBELL CHARLES C Private '10823' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CAMPBELL JAMES J Private '2754' Durham Light Infantry

CARR JOHN J Private '4/8463' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

CARROLL CHRISTOPHER C Private '11517' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CARROLL JAMES J Private '8468' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CARTER JAMES J Driver 'T2/SR/02486' Army Service Corps

CARTER JOHN W. J W Lance Corporal '2110' Durham Light Infantry

CASEY MICHAEL M Private '1503' Durham Light Infantry

CASTLE VICTOR GEORGE V G Private '12615' Royal Fusiliers

CHAMBERS EDGAR FRANK E F Private '6806' Hampshire Regiment

CHAMBERS JOHN J Private '4853' Connaught Rangers

CHANDLER REUBEN R Private '9524' Hampshire Regiment

CHAPMAN ARTHUR THOMAS A T Captain East Surrey Regiment

CHEETHAM WALTER ERNEST W E Private '2788' South Staffordshire Regiment

CHELL WILLIAM W Private '4144' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CHILDS SAMUEL WALTER S W Private '9174' Royal Fusiliers

CHRISTIAN CHARLES M. C M Private '2532' Durham Light Infantry

CLANCY MICHAEL M Private '3230' Royal Irish Regiment

CLARK CHARLES C Private '2818' Durham Light Infantry

CLARK J Private '2741' Lincolnshire Regiment

CLARK J Private '1036' Seaforth Highlanders

CLARKE CECIL HINSBY C H Private '12791' Suffolk Regiment

CLARKE REGINALD JAMES R J Corporal '18819' Royal Engineers

CLEARY JOHN J Private '8840' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CLEAVER JOHN W. J W Private '2350' Durham Light Infantry

CLEMENTS HENRY JOHN H J Corporal '23353' Manchester Regiment

CLIFFORD NOEL N Lance Corporal '1420' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CLIFTON HARRY H Private '1529' Manchester Regiment

CLOSE JAMES J Private '2356' Northumberland Fusiliers

CLOVER G W Private '18883' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

COATES WILLIAM B. W B Serjeant '477' Durham Light Infantry

COGAN ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman '456' Rifle Brigade

COLE JOHN J Private '1354' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

COLE JOSHUA J Private 'L/10246' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

COLEMAN THOMAS T Private '7700' Connaught Rangers

COLES FRANK F Serjeant '3295' King's Royal Rifle Corps

COLKIN CHARLES C Corporal '9825' Connaught Rangers

COLLINS CECIL C Private '2789' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COLLINS HERBERT H Private '3/4599' Hampshire Regiment

COLLINS J Private '6610' Manchester Regiment

COLLINS JOSEPH J Private '9893' Royal Irish Regiment

CONDON JOHN J Private '8776' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CONNELLY JOHN J Private '13911' Royal Scots

CONNOR PATRICK P Private '868' Manchester Regiment

COOPER JAMES J Private '7575' Hampshire Regiment

COPELAND JOHN J Private '6484' Royal Irish Fusiliers

COPELAND JOHN J Private '1731' Durham Light Infantry

CORRIGAN JOHN J Private '7644' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

COSFORD GEORGE G Corporal '419' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COULSON JOSEPH W. J W Private '2921' Durham Light Infantry

COULSON ROBERT R Private '1689' Durham Light Infantry

COULTHARD ALBERT A Private '1948' Northumberland Fusiliers

COUSINS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2377' Durham Light Infantry

COVE THOMAS T Private 'TF/1689' Middlesex Regiment

CRACKNELL JAMES J Private '4080' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CRAIG J Private '6737' Seaforth Highlanders

CRAWLEY ROGER R Private '1754' Northumberland Fusiliers

CROMPTON WILLIAM G. W G Rifleman '396' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

CRONEY JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '1764' Northumberland Fusiliers

CROSBY FRANK F Private 'TF/2334' Middlesex Regiment

CROSS THOMAS T Private '2181' Royal Fusiliers

CROXALL SAMUEL S Corporal '82692' Royal Engineers

CULLEN JOHN J Private '11473' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CULLEN JOSEPH J Private '10304' Connaught Rangers

CULLEN JOSEPH J Private '8440' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CUMMINGS ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '2647' Gloucestershire Regiment

CUMMINGS JOSEPH J Private '3/4134' Hampshire Regiment

CUMMINGS WILLIAM W Private '2325' Northumberland Fusiliers

CUNLIFFE WILLIAM W Private '2306' Durham Light Infantry

CUNNINGHAM JOSEPH J Private '1327' Northumberland Fusiliers

CUNNINGHAM MATTHEW C. M C Private '2192' Durham Light Infantry

CURLEY PATRICK P Private '4792' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CURRAN FRANK F Private '1182' Manchester Regiment

CURRAN JOHN J Private '11675' King's Own Scottish Borderers

CURRIE JOSEPH J Private '1328' Manchester Regiment

CURRY AMOS A Private '2543' Northumberland Fusiliers

CURRY ROBERT R Private '2176' Durham Light Infantry

CURTIS GEORGE G Private '2236' Northumberland Fusiliers

CUTLER WALTER W Private '10835' Royal Fusiliers

CUTMORE JAMES W. J W Lance Corporal '2959' Durham Light Infantry

DALBY JAMES J Corporal '1447' Northumberland Fusiliers

DALY PATRICK P Private '9904' Connaught Rangers

DAUBNEY PERCY P Private '11049' Hampshire Regiment

DAVEY ARTHUR W. A W Private '2000' Durham Light Infantry

DAVEY HAROLD EDMOND JOHN H E J Private '8277' Royal Fusiliers

DAVIDSON JAMES J Private '21' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DAVIDSON NORMAN N Lance Corporal '919' Northumberland Fusiliers

DAVIES PETER P Private '7792' Manchester Regiment

DAVIS H Rifleman '5/434' Rifle Brigade

DAVIS LOUIS L Rifleman 'Y/1053' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DAVISON ARTHUR A Private '2768' Durham Light Infantry

DAVISON WILLIAM W Private '16492' Northumberland Fusiliers

DAWES HENRY H Serjeant '8140' Royal Fusiliers

DAWSON A Private '8/2878' Durham Light Infantry

DAWSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '11413' East Yorkshire Regiment

DAWSON JOSEPH J Private '2820' Durham Light Infantry

DAY JOHN CHARLES J C Private '12364' Royal Fusiliers

DENHAM WILLIAM W Private '1745' Durham Light Infantry

DEVONSHIRE WALTER JAMES W J Rifleman 'Z/615' Rifle Brigade

DEWER W F Private '2775' Durham Light Infantry

DICKINSON WILLIAM KENDAL W K Private '1526' Northumberland Fusiliers

DILKES JOHN J Private '2579' Durham Light Infantry

DILLON JAMES J Private '4797' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DILLON WILLIAM W Private '10052' Connaught Rangers

DINSDALE WALTER W Private '2423' Durham Light Infantry

DOCKRELL JAMES ARTHUR BRACEY J A B Corporal '12366' Royal Fusiliers

DODDS JOHN T. J T Private '2524' Durham Light Infantry

DOLAN ROBERT R Lance Corporal '2736' Durham Light Infantry

DOLAN THOMAS T Private 'S/3331' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DONALDSON THOMAS T Private '824' Northumberland Fusiliers

DONKIN R Private '10064' North Staffordshire Regiment

DONNELLY PATRICK P Private '11602' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DONOHOE DENIS D Private '11369' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DONOHOE JAMES J Private '4997' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DONOHOE MICHAEL M Private '4396' Connaught Rangers

DOODY MICHAEL M Private '3503' Connaught Rangers

DOUGLAS J Private '2327' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DOWDEN JOHN J Lance Corporal '626' Durham Light Infantry

DUANE PATRICK P Private '3152' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DUBOCK WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Rifleman 'Z/1629' Rifle Brigade

DUFFY PATRICK P Private '5192' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DUMMA JAMES J Private '4377' Royal Scots

DUNN JOSEPH J Private '3299' Durham Light Infantry

DUNPHY JAMES J Private '10427' Connaught Rangers

DUSTING JOHN J Private '11425' Devonshire Regiment

DYBALL WILLIAM W Rifleman '891' Rifle Brigade

EADY CHARLES C Rifleman '6/362' Rifle Brigade

EAGLES ROBERT EDWARD R E Private 'TF/2708' Middlesex Regiment

EDGSON A W Private 'L/12278' Middlesex Regiment

EDMUNDSON THOMAS TELFORD T T Private '2648' Durham Light Infantry

EGERTON GEORGE G Private '8910' Manchester Regiment

ELLIOTT JOHN J Private '2517' Northumberland Fusiliers

ELLWOOD JOHN J W Private '465' Durham Light Infantry

ELSOM ALFRED A Lance Corporal '1411' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

EMERY JOHN J Private '2355' Durham Light Infantry

EMMERSON ALFRED A Private '2538' Durham Light Infantry

EMMS GEORGE G Private '2094' Durham Light Infantry

EMPSON GEORGE JOSEPH G J Rifleman '1619' London Regiment (The Rangers)

ENDERBY HARRY H Rifleman '6631' King's Royal Rifle Corps

EPPS HENRY CHARLES H C Private '2013' East Surrey Regiment

EPSTEIN ALBERT A Private '1546' Northumberland Fusiliers

EVANS D Private '290496' Monmouthshire Regiment

EVANS GEORGE G Private '638' Monmouthshire Regiment

EVANS THOMAS T Private '2275' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

EVE FREDERICK F Rifleman '963' Rifle Brigade

EYERS HARRY H Private '9465' Hampshire Regiment

EYRE PATRICK P Private '9127' Connaught Rangers

FALCONER WILLIAM KEAY W K Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FARLEY T F Serjeant '1301' Rifle Brigade

FARRELLY PETER JOHN P J Private '13502' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

FARROW THOMAS JESSE T J Rifleman 'Z/1605' Rifle Brigade

FAWCETT ROBERT HEATH R H Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment

FEALEY LAURENCE L Private '2427' Northumberland Fusiliers

FEATHERSTONE NORMAN N Private '2391' Durham Light Infantry

FEENEY S Private '4787' Connaught Rangers

FELL THOMAS HOPE T H Corporal '2148' Northumberland Fusiliers

FENWICK JAMES J Private '1348' Northumberland Fusiliers

FENWICK WALTER W Private '2472' Durham Light Infantry

FERENS ARTHUR PETRIE A P Private '2543' Durham Light Infantry

FIDLER FREDERICK F Captain Hampshire Regiment

FIELD GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '3/4449' Hampshire Regiment

FIELD GEORGE STANLEY G S Corporal 'TF/724' Middlesex Regiment

FINCH JAMES J Private '10758' Hampshire Regiment

FITTER CHARLES HENRY C H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '8237' Cheshire Regiment

FITZPATRICK J Private '3134' Northumberland Fusiliers

FLEMING P Private '7700' ALIAS

FLETCHER W Private '2753' Northumberland Fusiliers

FLOOD BERNARD B Private '9962' Connaught Rangers

FLOOD THOMAS T Private '10317' Connaught Rangers

FORSYTHE JOHN J Private '7837' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

FOTHERGILL ESMOND JOHN E J Private '1548' Royal Army Medical Corps

FOWLER THOMAS T Private '5757' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

FOX GEORGE G Private '2440' Durham Light Infantry

FOX WILLIAM W Private '2275' Northumberland Fusiliers

FRANCE ROBERT A. K. R A K Private '2926' Durham Light Infantry

FRANCIS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Rifleman '9654' Rifle Brigade

FRANCIS WILLIAM W Private '1513' Durham Light Infantry

FRASER A Private '8748' Cameron Highlanders

FRASER A Private '2830' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FULLER ERNEST E Private 'TF/4148' Middlesex Regiment

FULLER FRANK F Private 'TF/1676' Middlesex Regiment

FULLER SIDNEY S Private 'TF/1089' Middlesex Regiment

FULLER THOMAS T Private 'TF/1681' Middlesex Regiment

GABLE JOHN J Serjeant '477' Royal Fusiliers

GADSBY F T Corporal '1514' North Staffordshire Regiment

GAHAN LAWRENCE L Private '7519' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GALLAGHER CHRISTOPHER C Private '5163' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GALLAGHER EDWARD E Private '805' Connaught Rangers

GALLAGHER JOSEPH J Private '4566' Connaught Rangers

GALLAGHER PATRICK P Private '4345' Connaught Rangers

GALLAGHER PATRICK P Corporal '16171' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GALLOWAY THEODORE T Lance Corporal '8260' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

GALT A Drummer '1216' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GALT P Private 'S/6794' Seaforth Highlanders

GALVIN PETER P Lance Corporal '8101' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GARDNER EDWARD E Private 'TF/1741' Middlesex Regiment

GARTON A R Lieutenant '' Northumberland Fusiliers

GATES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2654' East Surrey Regiment

GEARY J J Private '8795' East Yorkshire Regiment

GEE GEORGE G Private '2766' Durham Light Infantry

GEGGIE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2362' Northumberland Fusiliers

GENT WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8446' Northumberland Fusiliers

GERAGHTY CHRISTOPHER C Private '8019' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GIBBON JOHN W. J W Private '1386' Durham Light Infantry

GIBLIN M Private '7064' North Staffordshire Regiment

GIBSON HENRY H Private '3247' Northumberland Fusiliers

GIBSON JOHN L. J L Private '2431' Northumberland Fusiliers

GILBERT WILLIAM W Private '10004' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

GILES ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman '8306' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GILKERSON WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '11737' Royal Berkshire Regiment

GILLON PATRICK P Private '7862' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GLASS JAMES FRASER J F Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders

GLENDIMING WILLIAM W Serjeant '94' Northumberland Fusiliers

GOLDSTRAW GEOFFREY OLDFIELD G O Private '12113' Royal Fusiliers

GOODFELLOW JAMES J Lance Corporal '1949' Northumberland Fusiliers

GOODSTEIN LOUIS L Private '1229' Manchester Regiment

GOODYEAR JOSEPH J Private '7739' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GORDELIER ALBERT A Lance Corporal '16797' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GRAINGER JAMES J Driver '80493' Royal Field Artillery

GRAY STANLEY S Private '1845' Northumberland Fusiliers

GRAY W Private '6698' Bedfordshire Regiment

GREATRIX WILLIAM W Private '171' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GREEN THOMAS H. T H Private '2130' Durham Light Infantry

GREENING ARTHUR A Private '9283' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GREENOUGH DAVID D Private '1813' Royal Fusiliers

GREEVES JOHN J Private '6888' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GREGSON GILBERT G Private '1509' Northumberland Fusiliers

GRIEVES GEORGE G Private '3391' Northumberland Fusiliers

GRIFFIN CHRISTOPHER C Private '5021' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GRIFFITHS EDWARD E Private '1230' East Surrey Regiment

GUNDRY ALFRED A Lance Corporal '15548' Somerset Light Infantry

HABINGTON HERBERT H Private '7899' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HAFFENDEN GEORGE THOMAS G T Rifleman '2535' London Regiment (The Rangers)

HAINES JOHN J Private '4923' Connaught Rangers

HALEY EDWARD E Lance Corporal '2041' Durham Light Infantry

HALL ANDREW RUTHERFORD A R Private '1721' Northumberland Fusiliers

HALL CHARLES C Private '3082' Durham Light Infantry

HALL CHARLES C Private '2393' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HALL EDWARD GEORGE E G Private '10634' Hampshire Regiment

HALL FRED F Private '1513' Royal Army Medical Corps

HALL FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '9579' Hampshire Regiment

HALLIDAY FREDERICK F Private '145' Durham Light Infantry

HAMILTON JAMES JOSEPH ARTHUR J J A Serjeant '10384' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HAMILTON WILLIAM W Private '2263' Durham Light Infantry

HAMMOND EDWARD EUGENE E E Private '8907' Connaught Rangers

HAMPTON ALBERT A Private '4714' ALIAS

HANCOCK HARRY H Rifleman '5573' Rifle Brigade

HANCOX CHARLES JOHN C J Private '1685' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HANDY JAMES J Corporal '7689' Connaught Rangers

HANN WILLIAM PENNEY W P Private '14551' Royal Fusiliers

HANSON JAMES WALTERS J W Serjeant '973' Durham Light Infantry

HARDIE DAVID D Private '2105' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HARE VICTOR NANSON V N Lance Corporal '11075' Hampshire Regiment

HARKINS JAMES J Private '16762' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HARRISON ALFRED A Private '230' Royal Fusiliers

HARRISON HENRY H Lance Corporal '2053' Durham Light Infantry

HARRISON LUKE L Private '1769' Royal Fusiliers

HARRISON THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '1770' Northumberland Fusiliers

HARROLD JAMES J Private '8681' Connaught Rangers

HARTLEY THOMAS T Private '2048' Northumberland Fusiliers

HARTLEY WILLIAM W Corporal '1873' Northumberland Fusiliers

HARVEY ALBERT A Private '2198' Manchester Regiment

HASLER JULIAN J Brigadier General General Staff

HAVERY JOHN J Private '2120' Northumberland Fusiliers

HAWKES ARCHIBALD A Private '1626' Durham Light Infantry

HAWKINS JAMES RAYMOND J R Private '6253' Royal Fusiliers

HAWKINS OLIVER LUTHER O L Second Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment

HAYES JOHN J Private '14584' Royal Fusiliers

HENDRY GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman 'S/4955' Rifle Brigade

HERATY PATRICK P Private '3642' Connaught Rangers

HERBERT A Private '13092' Northamptonshire Regiment

HERBERT THOMAS G. T G Private '2514' Durham Light Infantry

HERDMAN ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '1855' Northumberland Fusiliers

HERNAGE HENRY H Serjeant '7531' Royal Fusiliers

HETHERINGTON HARRY H Corporal '1503' Northumberland Fusiliers

HEWITT CHARLES C Private '2893' London Regiment

HEWITT GEORGE G Private '1610' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HIBBERT S Private '1339' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HIGGERSON ARTHUR A Private '2489' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HIGGINS MICHAEL M Private '3650' Connaught Rangers

HIGGINS PETER P Rifleman 'S/4479' Rifle Brigade

HIGGINSON J Private '10734' East Lancashire Regiment

HILTON ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Private 'TF/2494' Middlesex Regiment

HIND THOMAS A. T A Private '2274' Durham Light Infantry

HINDLE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '6776' Manchester Regiment

HINGSTON FREDERIC LEONARD F L Captain Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HITCHINS HENRY WILLIAM ERNEST H W E Lieutenant Colonel Manchester Regiment

HIVES ALBERT A Private '13711' Royal Fusiliers

HOARE PATRICK P Private '4346' Connaught Rangers

HOBBS FREDERICK F Rifleman 'Z/183' Rifle Brigade

HOCKADAY C A Corporal '68471' Royal Field Artillery

HODGSON THOMAS T Private '6866' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HOGAN JOHN J Private '7869' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HOGG ROBERT R Private '1955' Durham Light Infantry

HOLDEN THOMAS MUNROE CHARLES T M C Private '14585' Royal Fusiliers

HOLLOBONE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Sapper '1625' Royal Engineers

HOLMES WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '15160' Royal Fusiliers

HOLOHAN JAMES J Private '13339' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HOLT WILLIAM W Private '2154' Manchester Regiment

HORSEMAN FRANCIS J. F J Private '2307' Durham Light Infantry

HOTTEN HARRY J. H J Rifleman '971' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

HOUCHEN JOHN J Private '2646' Durham Light Infantry

HOWARTH HERBERT H Private '2768' Manchester Regiment

HOWE RICHARD R Lance Corporal '853' Durham Light Infantry

HUBBALL ALBERT RADFORD A R Private '742' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HUDSON MATTHEW M Private '616' Northumberland Fusiliers

HUDSON WILLIAM W Private '4430' Connaught Rangers

HUDSPETH LIONEL L Private '2934' Durham Light Infantry

HUDSPITH HUGH H Private '1700' Northumberland Fusiliers

HUGGINS JOHN WARWICK J W Private '2913' Durham Light Infantry

HUGHES HARRY REGINALD H R Lance Serjeant 'TF/218' Middlesex Regiment

HUGILL WILFRED W Private '2747' Durham Light Infantry

HUMPHREYS HENRY C. W. H C W Private '2839' Royal Fusiliers

HUMPHRIES JOHN ALBERT CHARLES J A C Private 'TF/1885' Middlesex Regiment

HUNTER ABRAM A Private '3011' Durham Light Infantry

HUNTER FREDERICK LEO F L Private '2034' Yorkshire Regiment

HUNTER GEORGE EDWARD G E Captain Northumberland Fusiliers

HUNTER HOWARD TOMLIN H T Captain Northumberland Fusiliers

HUNTER WILLIAM HARRISON W H Private '2513' Durham Light Infantry

HUNTLY JAMES J Serjeant '98' Northumberland Fusiliers

HURRY SAMUEL S Private '2696' Durham Light Infantry

HURST THOMAS T Private '3507' North Staffordshire Regiment

HUSKIE JAMES J Private '2334' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HUTCHINGS WILLIAM EGBERT W E Private '2280' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

HUTTON LOUIS L Private '9980' Connaught Rangers

IRVING FREDERICK F Private '1365' Northumberland Fusiliers

IRWIN HERBERT QUINTUS H Q Captain Connaught Rangers

ISDEN T V Gunner '76992' Royal Field Artillery

JACK ROBERT R Private '2224' Northumberland Fusiliers

JACKSON JOHN J Lance Corporal 'L/8504' East Surrey Regiment

JACKSON ROBERT R Private '2388' Manchester Regiment

JARDINE HORACE H Private '6320' East Surrey Regiment

JARRETT JAMES J Private '7414' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

JARVIS F J W Private '3543' East Surrey Regiment

JARVIS THOMAS W. T W Private '2622' Durham Light Infantry

JARY GEORGE W. G W Private '2348' Durham Light Infantry

JEFERY J Private 'G/1180' Royal Sussex Regiment

JEFFREY JAMES J Private '2052' Northumberland Fusiliers

JELF JOHN J Private '8853' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

JENKINS HARRY H Private '2508' Durham Light Infantry

JENNINGS ALFRED FREDERICK PERCY A F P Private '2748' Northumberland Fusiliers

JINMAN WILLIAM ALFRED W A Lance Corporal '3/4510' Hampshire Regiment

JOEL WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'TF/2674' Middlesex Regiment

JOHNS W 2nd Corporal '1804' Royal Engineers

JOHNSON DAVID D Private '909' Manchester Regiment

JOHNSON HARRY H Private '16467' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

JOHNSON JOHN J Private '3568' Durham Light Infantry

JONES LEON STANLEY TREVOR L S T Serjeant '1384' Northumberland Fusiliers

JORDAN PATRICK P Private '9435' Connaught Rangers

JOWSEY ARTHUR A Private '1811' Northumberland Fusiliers

KANE PATRICK P Private '8023' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

KEALY WILLIAM W Private '10933' Connaught Rangers

KEARD F J Bombardier '63680' Royal Field Artillery

KEARNEY ALFRED A Private '1674' Manchester Regiment

KEATING JAMES ALEXANDER J A Serjeant '422' Royal Fusiliers

KEATING THOMAS T Private '11919' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

KEEFE W Lance Corporal '2658' Monmouthshire Regiment

KEENAN WILLIAM W Private '2100' Northumberland Fusiliers

KELL WILLIAM H. W H Lance Corporal '2258' Durham Light Infantry

KELLY MICHAEL M Serjeant '3434' Royal Irish Regiment

KELLY PATRICK FRANCIS P F Lance Corporal '16757' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

KELLY WILLIAM EDWARD W E Rifleman '3402' Rifle Brigade

KENNEDY W Private '3/7067' East Yorkshire Regiment

KENNEDY WILLIAM W Private '17716' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

KEOGH JAMES J Private '9072' Royal Irish Fusiliers

KEOGH MICHAEL M Private '3711' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

KERSHAW JAMES J Private '8136' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

KIBBLE WILLIAM W Private '632' Royal Fusiliers

KINDER SAMUEL S Private '11299' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

KINGMAN GEORGE G Private '11094' Somerset Light Infantry

KIRBY FRED F Private '1699' Northumberland Fusiliers

KIRWAN EDWARD E Company Serjeant Major '6725' Rifle Brigade

KNIGHT HENRY C. H C Private '2833' Durham Light Infantry

KRELLE ALFRED A Private '1681' Royal Fusiliers

KYNOCH COLIN SMITH C S Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry

LAIDLER F Private '148' Durham Light Infantry

LAIRD C Private '2353' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LAKE ARTHUR A Private 'TF/2689' Middlesex Regiment

LAKIN CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '1798' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LAMB PETER P Private '2901' Northumberland Fusiliers

LAMB ROBERT EDWARD R E Lance Serjeant '556' Northumberland Fusiliers

LAVENDER THOMAS T Private '5502' Royal Fusiliers

LAWLOR JAMES J Private '11622' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

LAWN EDWIN E Private '4852' Connaught Rangers

LAWRENCE ALFRED JAMES A J Serjeant '484' Rifle Brigade

LAWRIE WILLIAM W Private '6856' Seaforth Highlanders

LAWRIE WILLIAM W Corporal '2555' Durham Light Infantry

LEA ARTHUR A Private '3176' North Staffordshire Regiment

LEAHY TIMOTHY T Private '7076' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

LEAR WILLIAM W Private '14406' Devonshire Regiment

LEDGER THOMAS W. T W Private '2168' Durham Light Infantry

LEE FRED F Lance Corporal '17010' Northumberland Fusiliers

LENNON JAMES J Private '8759' Connaught Rangers

LEONARD THOMAS PATRICK T P Private '11453' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

LEWIS FREDERICK DANIEL F D Rifleman '5/9318' Rifle Brigade

LEYDON JOHN J Private '6248' Connaught Rangers

LINSKEY MICHAEL M Private '2427' Durham Light Infantry

LOCKWOOD FRANCIS JAMES F J Private '11890' Royal Fusiliers

LOOSE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '6154' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

LOWDEN R Private '3717' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

LOWES ALBERT EDWARD A E Driver 'T/175' Army Service Corps

LOWNDES BERNARD B Private '7626' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LOWSON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '3007' Durham Light Infantry

LUCKETT BENJAMIN B Rifleman 'Y/1678' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LUMLEY WILLIAM W Serjeant '1326' Northumberland Fusiliers

LYNCH FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Second Lieutenant Connaught Rangers

LYNCH MARTIN M Corporal '10483' Connaught Rangers

LYON GEORGE THOMAS G T Sapper '1426' Royal Engineers

LYONS EDWARD E Private '4112' Connaught Rangers

LYONS FREDERICK F Private '2295' Northumberland Fusiliers

MACASKILL MALCOLM M Lance Corporal '3/6810' Seaforth Highlanders

MACIVER D Private '3/7218' Seaforth Highlanders

MADDISON SAMUEL WILLIAM S W Private '2950' Durham Light Infantry

MAGUIRE MICHAEL M Private '7626' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MAHON WILLIAM W Private '10586' Connaught Rangers

MALLETT EDWARD JOHN E J Private 'TF/1544' Middlesex Regiment

MALONE JOHN J Lance Serjeant '9423' Connaught Rangers

MALONE ROBERT R Serjeant '17' Durham Light Infantry

MANN A Gunner '50631' Royal Field Artillery

MANNERS HENRY H Private '2948' Royal Fusiliers

MANNING FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal 'T4/035802' Army Service Corps

MANNION PATRICK P Private '4174' Connaught Rangers

MARKS SAMUEL S Private '1429' Manchester Regiment

MARKWICK CHARLES C Private '9150' East Surrey Regiment

MARQUISS HENRY GEORGE H G Private '3/5331' Hampshire Regiment

MARSH ALFRED SYDNEY A S Corporal '9284' Seaforth Highlanders

MARSTON HAROLD H Private '1575' Northumberland Fusiliers

MARTIN JOSEPH J Private '8576' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MARTIN PATRICK P Private '1591' Durham Light Infantry

MARTIN WILLIAM W Private '2118' Durham Light Infantry

MASON JOSEPH J Private '2117' Durham Light Infantry

MASON THOMAS T Private '1645' Manchester Regiment

MASSEY LEO L Private '11578' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MASTERSON JAMES J Private '11609' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MATHER EDWARD NOEL E N Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers

MATTISON STANLEY S Corporal '897' Durham Light Infantry

MAY JOSEPH J Private '2846' Durham Light Infantry

MAYER ARTHUR HENRY A H Private 'TF/2470' Middlesex Regiment

MAYER HORACE GREVILLE H G Lance Corporal 'TF/1744' Middlesex Regiment

MCDONALD DUNCAN D Private '2197' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MELLOR ROBERT R Rifleman '5307' Rifle Brigade

MELVIN JOHN J Private '10150' Connaught Rangers

MERRIGAN JOHN J Private '2504' Durham Light Infantry

MERRY GEORGE G Private '1457' Monmouthshire Regiment

MIDDLETON JOHN J Private '1269' Northumberland Fusiliers

MILES FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '7772' Hampshire Regiment

MILES HUGH H Private '2438' Northumberland Fusiliers

MILES WALTER W Private '14579' Hampshire Regiment

MILLER JAMES J Private '2577' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MILLER JOHN J Private '343' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MILLINGTON HENRY WALTER H W Private '3/2494' Hampshire Regiment

MILLS J W Corporal '341' Royal Engineers

MILLS ROBERT HENRY R H Corporal '14741' Royal Army Medical Corps

MILLS WILLIAM W Private '3139' Durham Light Infantry

MILLWARD EDWIN E Private '2854' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MITCHELL BERT B Private '378' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MITCHELL DAVID D Private '1931' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MITCHELL JOHN J Private '2893' Cambridgeshire Regiment

MOIR WILLIAM W Private '6521' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MOLONEY MICHAEL M Private '8059' Connaught Rangers

MONAGHAN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '4365' Connaught Rangers

MONEY SIDNEY S Private 'TF/4169' Middlesex Regiment

MONTGOMERY FRANK THOMAS F T Company Quartermaster Serjeant '9945' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MONTGOMERY THOMAS T Private '2583' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MOODY GEORGE G Private '2501' Durham Light Infantry

MOORES T Corporal '1754' Manchester Regiment

MORAN WILLIAM W Private '6835' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MORGAN ARNOLD A Private '2870' Durham Light Infantry

MORGAN JOHN J Private '9450' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MORGAN WILLIAM W Private '9160' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MORRIS WILTON W Private '3080' Durham Light Infantry

MORRISON WILLIAM W Private '2384' Northumberland Fusiliers

MORROW ROBERT R Private '10531' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MORTIMER EDMUND E Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers

MOSSMAN ROBERT STEPHEN R S Serjeant '885' Northumberland Fusiliers

MOULE JAMES ATKINSON J A Private '2367' Manchester Regiment

MOYLAN JAMES J Private '9157' Hampshire Regiment

MUDIE ALEXANDER A Serjeant '7956' East Surrey Regiment

MULLEN THOMAS T Private '2939' Royal Scots

MUNRO FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Rifleman '7729' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MURFETT JOHN HENRY J H Private '11372' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

MURPHY JOHN J Private '4973' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MURPHY JOHN J Private '10149' Connaught Rangers

MURRAY FREDERICK F Private '2239' Durham Light Infantry

MUSGRAVE C A Private '3247' Northumberland Fusiliers

MYLAM A C Rifleman '1728' London Regiment (The Rangers)

MYNES JAMES J Serjeant '7433' Connaught Rangers

MacKAY ALEXANDER A Private '2435' Northumberland Fusiliers

MacLEAN D Private '3/7401' Seaforth Highlanders

MacWHINNIE HERBERT JOHN H J Private '1929' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McBRIDE JOHN J Private '4783' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

McCARTHY ALBERT A Private '9308' Hampshire Regiment

McCLOUD WILLIAM W Private '2340' Northumberland Fusiliers

McCLUSKEY J Private '12234' Highland Light Infantry

McCLUSKEY JAMES J Private '11321' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

McDERMAID P Private '9582' Highland Light Infantry

McDONALD JOHN J Private '2665' Manchester Regiment

McDONNELL PETER P Private '9443' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

McEVOY MICHAEL M Private '11428' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

McGAHEY H Private '5/2445' Durham Light Infantry

McGANN FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '798' Northumberland Fusiliers

McGARRY JAMES J Private '2029' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McGRATH JOHN J Private '9540' Connaught Rangers

McGUINNESS JAMES J Private '7732' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

McKENZIE WILLIAM W Serjeant '8876' Seaforth Highlanders

McKEVITT J Private '8279' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McKIMMIE J Private '8423' Seaforth Highlanders

McLEOD WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '1443' Northumberland Fusiliers

McSHANE JAMES J Private '10205' Connaught Rangers

McWHINNIE ADAM A Lance Corporal '1434' Northumberland Fusiliers

NAIRN OGILVIE T. O T Lance Corporal '2446' Durham Light Infantry

NAIRN WILLIAM W Private '2786' Northumberland Fusiliers

NAITBY A Private '2393' Northumberland Fusiliers

NEAL WILLIAM W Private 'TF/1973' Middlesex Regiment

NEVILLE B Lance Corporal '2113' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

NEWSON REGINALD WILLIAM R W Private '2966' Royal Fusiliers

NEWTON WALTER W Driver '82180' Royal Field Artillery

NICHOL ATHOL ERNEST A E Private '1881' Northumberland Fusiliers

NICHOLSON JOHN J Private '5277' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

NICHOLSON ROBERT R Private '1816' Northumberland Fusiliers

NIGHTINGALE DAVID IRVINE D I Corporal '11015' King's Own Scottish Borderers

NOBLE ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '2108' Northumberland Fusiliers

NOBLE WILLIAM BLACK. W B Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers

NOLAN THOMAS T Private '8784' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

NOON WILLIAM W Private '353' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

NORTON EDWARD G. E G Private 'TF/1642' Middlesex Regiment

NORTON GRAHAM CHARLES G C Private '12655' Royal Fusiliers

O'BRIEN GEORGE G Private '7467' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

O'BRIEN THOMAS SILVESTER T S Rifleman '10060' King's Royal Rifle Corps

O'CALLAGHAN JAMES MORRIS J M Lance Serjeant '2312' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

O'DEA J Private '3/8232' Dorsetshire Regiment

O'DONNELL JAMES J Private '7091' Connaught Rangers

O'DONNELL PHILIP P Private '6891' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

O'NEILL ANDREW JOSEPH A J Private '9496' Connaught Rangers

O'NEILL HUGH H Private '9180' Connaught Rangers

O'NEILL THOMAS T Private '3358' Durham Light Infantry

O'NEILL THOMAS T Private '2071' Northumberland Fusiliers

O'REGAN TIMOTHY T Private '3867' Connaught Rangers

OLIVER JOHN J Private '2254' Northumberland Fusiliers

OLIVER T Corporal '1611' Durham Light Infantry

OLSEN H Serjeant '1802' Royal Engineers

ORR THOMAS T Lance Corporal '968' Northumberland Fusiliers

OSBORNE WALTER W Lance Corporal '6889' Hampshire Regiment

OSMOND ARTHUR A Serjeant '6461' Hampshire Regiment

OWENS JAMES J Lance Corporal '783' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

PAAS WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Z/2833' Rifle Brigade

PALMER T H Private '9829' Dorsetshire Regiment

PARBERY HENRY FREDERICK CHARLES H F C Rifleman '2935' Rifle Brigade

PARKER JOSEPH J Private '5189' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

PARKINSON WILLIAM WILLIS W W Private '2091' Durham Light Infantry

PARR SYDNEY LANGFORD S L Lance Corporal '2845' London Regiment (The Rangers)

PASS THOMAS T Private '2816' Manchester Regiment

PASSMORE WILLIAM W Private '9775' Connaught Rangers

PATERSON ARTHUR A Serjeant 'Z/1460' Rifle Brigade

PATON GEORGE G Private '2422' East Yorkshire Regiment

PATTERSON EDWIN HINDMARSH E H Private '1359' Northumberland Fusiliers

PATTERSON MATTHEW M Private '2123' Northumberland Fusiliers

PAXTON WILLIAM ALEXANDER W A Private '1719' Northumberland Fusiliers

PEACOCK HENRY CLARKE H C Rifleman 'Z/1251' Rifle Brigade

PEAPELL EDGAR THOMAS E T Private '1304' Royal Fusiliers

PEARSON GEORGE G Private '2279' Northumberland Fusiliers

PEARSON WILLIAM GILLIES W G Drummer '1197' Northumberland Fusiliers

PENMAN JOHN G. J G Private '1697' Durham Light Infantry

PENNINGTON DANIEL D Private '2247' Durham Light Infantry

PEPPER JAMES WILLIAM THOMAS J W T Rifleman '793' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

PERRY BENJAMIN LEWIS B L Captain Monmouthshire Regiment

PERRY EDWARD HENRY E H Private '3508' Northumberland Fusiliers

PETTER G Private '3/3610' Hampshire Regiment

PETTITT PERCY MAURICE P M Private '3001' Royal Fusiliers

PHELAN JAMES J Private '3180' Royal Irish Regiment

PHILLIPS J Private '1548' Monmouthshire Regiment

PIGDON JOSEPH J Private '1958' Northumberland Fusiliers

PIKE JAMES J Private '7390' Hampshire Regiment

PITT SAMUEL ALFRED WILLIAM S A W Private '3/3791' Hampshire Regiment

POLEHAMPTON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

POOLEY THOMAS T Private '2960' Durham Light Infantry

PORCH WALTER CHARLES W C Private '2153' Monmouthshire Regiment

PORTEOUS HEREWARD H Private '3183' Durham Light Infantry

PORTEOUS JAMES CUNNINGHAM J C Private '9618' Seaforth Highlanders

POTTER ROBERT THOMAS R T Lance Corporal '757' Northumberland Fusiliers

POTTLE SAMUEL JAMES S J Private '11097' Hampshire Regiment

POTTS WILLIAM OGDEN W O Private '1419' Northumberland Fusiliers

POUND HENRY JOHN H J Private '2657' Gloucestershire Regiment

POWER CHRISTOPHER C Private '4933' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

POWER G Private '10809' Connaught Rangers

PRICE HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '1240' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PRICE T J Company Quartermaster Serjeant '8' Durham Light Infantry

PRICE WALTER W Private '8049' Hampshire Regiment

PRICE WILLIAM W Private '9496' Hampshire Regiment

PULLIN HENRY CHARLES H C Rifleman 'S/7522' Rifle Brigade

PUNSHON HAROLD FINLAY H F Corporal '2126' Durham Light Infantry

PURVIS JOHN J Private '2875' Durham Light Infantry

PURVIS JOHN J Private '2603' Northumberland Fusiliers

PURVIS ROBERT R Private '2257' Durham Light Infantry

PUSHMAN PETER P Rifleman '5149' Rifle Brigade

QUINN JAMES J Private '7091' ALIAS

QUINN PATRICK JOSEPH P J Private '2697' Manchester Regiment

QUINN W Company Quartermaster Serjeant '6834' Connaught Rangers

RAESIDE ROBERT R Private 'S/4102' Seaforth Highlanders

RAINE ALLAN A Private '1565' Durham Light Infantry

RAMSHAW JOHN G. J G Private '2857' Durham Light Infantry

RANCE HARRY H Rifleman '8372' Rifle Brigade

RAPER THOMAS T Private '2523' Durham Light Infantry

RAYNER THOMAS JOBES T J Private '2852' Northumberland Fusiliers

READ GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '7051' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

REDDINGTON CHRISTOPHER C Private '6128' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

REDFORD G Private '5965' Manchester Regiment

REED FREDERICK HAROLD F H Lance Serjeant '376' Yorkshire Regiment

REID GEORGE G Private 'S/6842' Seaforth Highlanders

REYNOLDS JAMES J Private '4341' Connaught Rangers

RICHARDS THOMAS T Private '2223' Durham Light Infantry

RICHARDSON HUGH H Corporal '1332' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

RICHMOND CHARLES RULE C R Private '7819' North Staffordshire Regiment

RICKETTS E Private '9349' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

RIDDELL JAMES FOSTER J F Brigadier General General Staff

ROBERTS T Private '3/8259' Dorsetshire Regiment

ROBERTS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2407' Manchester Regiment

ROBERTS WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '2271' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

ROBERTSON HUGH GRANT H G Captain Connaught Rangers

ROBERTSON WILLIAM W Private '1945' Northumberland Fusiliers

ROBINSON ALFRED A Private '2679' Yorkshire Regiment

ROBINSON ARTHUR HINE A H Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment

ROBINSON HAROLD H Private '9617' Royal Scots

ROBINSON REGINALD JOHN R J Private '2010' Royal Scots

ROBSON GEORGE G Private '1343' Durham Light Infantry

ROBSON J Corporal '539' Northumberland Fusiliers

ROBSON JAMES J Private '2265' Northumberland Fusiliers

ROBSON T J Private '4610' East Surrey Regiment

ROBSON THOMAS T Private '1394' Northumberland Fusiliers

RODLEY V A Private '2124' Durham Light Infantry

ROFFE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '9929' East Surrey Regiment

ROFFEY THOMAS SAMUEL T S Private '10556' East Surrey Regiment

ROGERS JOHN J Private '2101' Manchester Regiment

ROLFE DAVID D Private 'TF/1185' Middlesex Regiment

ROLLESTON FRANCIS LANCELOT F L Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

ROMPEN OSCAR O Private '1868' Durham Light Infantry

ROSE C D Lance Corporal '8097' Suffolk Regiment

ROSE HAROLD H Private 'TF/1193' Middlesex Regiment

ROSENBROCK JOHN HENRY J H Rifleman '577' Rifle Brigade

ROSS J Private '8885' Seaforth Highlanders

ROSS THOMAS T Private '2546' Durham Light Infantry

ROWLAND WILLIAM W Private '2262' Royal Fusiliers

RUNDLE EDWARD E Private '2261' Durham Light Infantry

RUSTON ARTHUR CECIL A C Major Middlesex Regiment

RUTTER R Private '2729' Durham Light Infantry

SAGE WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '3/7233' Somerset Light Infantry

SALTER JAMES HENRY J H Lance Corporal '6725' Hampshire Regiment

SANDEMAN GEORGE AMELIUS CRAWSHAY G A C Captain Hampshire Regiment

SARGEANT GEORGE G Private '1926' Durham Light Infantry

SARGEANT JACK J Private '1379' Durham Light Infantry

SARGINSON JOHN J Private '9702' Cheshire Regiment

SCOTT A Private '2112' Royal Scots

SCOTT JOHN J Private '2079' Northumberland Fusiliers

SCOTT JOHN J Private '461' Durham Light Infantry

SCOTT ROBERT R Private '1883' Northumberland Fusiliers

SCOTT VICTOR ELTON V E Serjeant '785' Northumberland Fusiliers

SCOULER HENRY MONTAGUE H M Private '3/4382' Hampshire Regiment

SEARLES JOSEPH J Corporal '8921' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SEBBORN W C Driver 'M2/034384' Army Service Corps

SELLICK FREDERICK JOSEPH F J Private '9679' Somerset Light Infantry

SHALDERS S C Rifleman '9790' Rifle Brigade

SHARP JAMES J Private '1565' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SHARPE CHARLES LANCELOT ARDEN C L A Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

SHAW ARTHUR EDWIN A E Private '1396' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SHAW HUGH H Lance Corporal '9734' Manchester Regiment

SHAW R Private '8029' Seaforth Highlanders

SHEARER ROBERT R Private '3493' Durham Light Infantry

SHERRIFF FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '1224' Durham Light Infantry

SHERRIFF JOHN GEORGE J G Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SHIELDS R W S Private '2624' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SHOTTON WILLIAM W Private '1803' Durham Light Infantry

SIMMONDS ERNEST E Private '15296' Royal Fusiliers

SIMMONS ARTHUR JAMES A J Private 'TF/2182' Middlesex Regiment

SIMS WALTER W Private '9295' Hampshire Regiment

SKINNER J Private '9360' Seaforth Highlanders

SLACK BENJAMIN B Private '964' Northumberland Fusiliers

SMALLES WILLIAM WATSON W W Private '2031' Northumberland Fusiliers

SMART JAMES J Private '1541' Royal Scots

SMITH A M Private '2550' Middlesex Regiment

SMITH HARRY H Private '9465' ALIAS

SMITH JAMES J Private '1185' Northumberland Fusiliers

SMITH NORMAN N Private '3013' Durham Light Infantry

SMITH P Private '158' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SMITH ROBERT R Lance Corporal '2490' Durham Light Infantry

SMITH THOMAS T Private '6909' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SMYTH EDWARD E Corporal '7471' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

SMYTH MICHAEL M Private '9698' Cheshire Regiment

SNEDDON G Private '2620' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SNELLING ARTHUR HARRY A H Private '6177' Hampshire Regiment

SNOW JOHN J Private 'TF/1686' Middlesex Regiment

SNOWDON HAROLD H Private '3395' Northumberland Fusiliers

SOFFE HARRY H Private '9537' Hampshire Regiment

SOLE ALFRED JOHN A J Private '14546' Royal Fusiliers

SOLLAS PERCY W. P W Private '2376' Durham Light Infantry

SOPER EDWARD JAMES E J Private '3/5000' Hampshire Regiment

SOULSBY WILLIAM W Private '1404' Northumberland Fusiliers

SOUTHAM JOSEPH W. J W Lance Corporal '2405' Durham Light Infantry

SPACKMAN HARRY H Private 'TF/2680' Middlesex Regiment

SPELLER ERNEST WILLIAM E W Rifleman 'Z/505' Rifle Brigade

SPRAY HAROLD H Private '14334' Royal Fusiliers

STAMP WILLIAM W Private '3/4803' Hampshire Regiment

STEELE W Private '8279' Seaforth Highlanders

STEPHENS HOWARD CECIL H C Rifleman '2326' Monmouthshire Regiment

STOBBART ALEXANDER A Private '2063' Durham Light Infantry

STONEHOUSE GEORGE G Private '2591' Durham Light Infantry

STONEHOUSE LEONARD DENTON L D Private '1799' Durham Light Infantry

STONEHOUSE THOMAS T Private '3253' Northumberland Fusiliers

STONER FREDERICK CHARLES F C Lance Serjeant '3/4805' Hampshire Regiment

STORER RAYMOND TRITTON R T Rifleman '237' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

STOUT PATRICK P Private '8562' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

STRAND GEORGE ALFRED G A Private 'G/4956' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

STUBBS WILFRED W Private '2722' Manchester Regiment

SUDBURY HARRY H Private 'TF/1680' Middlesex Regiment

SULLIVAN JOHN J Private '10583' Connaught Rangers

SUTTERFIELD GEORGE G Private '2100' Durham Light Infantry

SUTTON A Private '2330' Northumberland Fusiliers

SUTTON BERNARD B Private '4816' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

SWIFT PETER P Private '1834' Royal Fusiliers

TAIT ABRAM A Private '2601' Durham Light Infantry

TAIT JAMES J Private '1457' Northumberland Fusiliers

TALLENTIRE HARRY H Private '2288' Yorkshire Regiment

TAYLOR FREDERICK F Private '2106' Manchester Regiment

TAYLOR MATTHEW M Private '3008' Northumberland Fusiliers

TAYLOR THOMAS T Serjeant '361' Durham Light Infantry

TAYLOR TOM T Rifleman 'Y/1695' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TEAGER CHARLES HERBERT C H Private '2249' Suffolk Regiment

THACKRAH CHARLES G. C G Rifleman '107' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

THEOBALD HENRY H Private '3051' Durham Light Infantry

THISTLEWOOD W M Lance Corporal '1789' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

THOMAS ARTHUR EDWARD A E Serjeant '7416' Royal Fusiliers

THOMAS WILLIAM W Private '1806' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

THOMPSON EDWARD E Private '7157' Royal Fusiliers

THOMPSON ERNEST E Private '2355' Durham Light Infantry

THOMPSON FREDERICK F Private '334' Durham Light Infantry

THOMPSON HARVEY GOODWIN H G Private '1313' Northumberland Fusiliers

THOMPSON JOHN J Private '1981' Northumberland Fusiliers

THOMPSON JOHN J Private '11450' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

THOMPSON JOHN C. J C Private '2868' Durham Light Infantry

THOMSON GEORGE G Private '4176' Royal Scots

THORNHILL GEORGE G Private '6607' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

THORNTON WILLIAM W Private '2078' Durham Light Infantry

THORPE GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '1626' Yorkshire Regiment

TIERNEY PATRICK P Private '5088' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

TIGHE TERENCE T Private '5036' Connaught Rangers

TILLEY PERCY P Private '7276' Hampshire Regiment

TIMBS JAMES J Private '4246' Connaught Rangers

TOMLINS FREDERICK HERBERT F H Private 'TF/2125' Middlesex Regiment

TOMLINSON J J Private '1468' Royal Army Medical Corps

TORMEY JOHN J Private '8576' Connaught Rangers

TORMEY M Private '9261' Leinster Regiment

TOWERS T Private '2215' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

TREMAIN JOSIAH J Corporal '1417' Durham Light Infantry

TRIBE WILLIAM W Private '9403' Hampshire Regiment

TROTTER KENNETH STUART K S Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

TROW WILLIAM W Private '2784' Durham Light Infantry

TUCKER RALPH C. R C Rifleman '222' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

TULLY LANCELOT L Private '2467' Durham Light Infantry

TUNNEY FRANCIS F Private '2794' Durham Light Infantry

TUOHEY EDWARD E Private '3984' Connaught Rangers

TURNBULL JOSEPH J Private '2249' Durham Light Infantry

TURNER CHRISTOPHER C Private '2806' Durham Light Infantry

TURNER EDWARD JAMES E J Rifleman '4882' Rifle Brigade

TURNER GAVIN G Private '11772' King's Own Scottish Borderers

TURNER ROBERT R Private 'S/2709' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

TURNER THOMAS ROWLAND T R Serjeant '7966' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

UNDERWOOD WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '7420' Royal Fusiliers

URQUHART COLIN C Lance Corporal '1180' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

URWIN G Private '2593' Northumberland Fusiliers

URWIN STEPHEN S Corporal '1815' Durham Light Infantry

USHER GEORGE WILLIAM CAMPBELL G W C Private '2201' Northumberland Fusiliers

VENABLES ROBERT R Corporal '1685' Northumberland Fusiliers

VENN THOMAS T Serjeant '308' Durham Light Infantry

VICKERS THOMAS T. T T Private '2506' Durham Light Infantry

VINCENT JOHN J Lance Corporal '2972' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

VOISEY A C Private '2458' Gloucestershire Regiment

WADE JOHN J Private '2468' Northumberland Fusiliers

WADE STEPHEN ALBERT S A Private '9826' Connaught Rangers

WAITE HUBERT F. H F Rifleman '5/9793' Rifle Brigade

WAKE THOMAS HENRY T H Private '1989' Northumberland Fusiliers

WAKE WILFRED HEREWARD W H Private '1598' Northumberland Fusiliers

WALFORD OLIVER ROBSON O R Second Lieutenant Hampshire Regiment

WALLACE C Private 'L/9636' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WALLER HERBERT H Private '1138' Northumberland Fusiliers

WALMSLEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '1486' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WALTON JOHN J Private '2819' Durham Light Infantry

WARD BERT B Private '7440' Hampshire Regiment

WARD J W Private '2406' Durham Light Infantry

WARD REGINALD STANHOPE R S Sapper '24794' Royal Engineers

WARDLE THOMAS T Private '1000' Northumberland Fusiliers

WARREN R Private '7015' Devonshire Regiment

WARREN SYDNEY S Private '1153' Manchester Regiment

WARWICK ALBERT HAROLD ROAKE A H R Rifleman '4583' Rifle Brigade

WATERHOUSE LOUIS L Private '2555' Manchester Regiment

WATERS J Corporal '6615' Seaforth Highlanders

WATKINS HENRY THOMAS H T Private '1312' Monmouthshire Regiment

WATSON JAMES DONALDLY J D Private '13258' Royal Fusiliers

WEATHERBURN ROBERT R Private '2384' Durham Light Infantry

WEAVER ALBERT FRANK A F Private '1372' Manchester Regiment

WEBB WALTER DAVID W D Private '2253' Royal Fusiliers

WEEKS WILLIAM W Private '6183' Hampshire Regiment

WEIGHTMAN B B Private '2238' Northumberland Fusiliers

WELLS GEORGE FREDERICK G F Rifleman '3283' Rifle Brigade

WESLEY S Private '9343' Northamptonshire Regiment

WESTCOTT GEORGE G Private 'L/7805' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WESTON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Rifleman 'B/54' Rifle Brigade

WHAITES JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '5321' Manchester Regiment

WHALEY JOHN FRANCIS J F Corporal '9261' Cheshire Regiment

WHARTON FREDERICK F Private '9785' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WHEELER EDWARD E Private '313757' Hampshire Regiment

WHEELTON FRED F Private '11960' Cheshire Regiment

WHELAN PATRICK P Private '9293' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

WHINNETT HARRY H Lance Corporal '9289' Rifle Brigade

WHITE JAMES J Private '8636' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

WHITE PERCY HENRY P H Private '8940' Hampshire Regiment

WHITFIELD JOHN HAROLD J H Private '1909' Northumberland Fusiliers

WHITTAKER JOHN J Private '4777' Connaught Rangers

WHITTAM THOMAS T Private '10810' East Lancashire Regiment

WHITTIKER ISAAC HOPPER I H Private '1760' Northumberland Fusiliers

WHITTINGTON FREDERICK HENRY F H Rifleman 'Z/2046' Rifle Brigade

WHITTY A S Sapper '9431' Royal Engineers

WHYTE ALEXANDER A Private 'TF/1679' Middlesex Regiment

WHYTE JACK J Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

WIGGINS B Private 'TF/1884' Middlesex Regiment

WILCOX RICHARD R Private '2240' Manchester Regiment

WILDE JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '1215' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WILLETT WILLIAM W Private '16889' Northumberland Fusiliers

WILLIAMS CECIL HORATIO CHILD C H C Lance Corporal 'R/10182' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WILLIAMS CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '7667' Hampshire Regiment

WILLIAMS ERNEST ARNOLD E A Private '1406' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WILLIAMS T Private '5762' East Lancashire Regiment

WILSON ANDREW A Private '1984' Durham Light Infantry

WILSON JAMES J Serjeant '1871' Northumberland Fusiliers

WILSON THOMAS C. T C Private '2243' Durham Light Infantry

WILSON THOMAS CRAIGHILL T C Serjeant '1469' Northumberland Fusiliers

WINKWORTH JOHN J Private '1772' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WINN JOHN J Private '3389' Durham Light Infantry

WOOD CHARLES WALDEGRAVE C W Private '2920' Durham Light Infantry

WOOD JOHN J Private '2141' Northumberland Fusiliers

WOOD WILLIAM W Rifleman '9290' Rifle Brigade

WOODMAN ERNEST E Lance Corporal '1592' Northumberland Fusiliers

WOODS HERBERT CHARLES H C Private 'TF/1187' Middlesex Regiment

WOODS JOHN J Private '2173' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WOODS JOHN G. J G Private '2982' Durham Light Infantry

WOODWARD HUBERT EDWIN H E Rifleman '874' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

WRIGHT JOSEPH J Private '1933' Durham Light Infantry

WRIGHT PERCY P Private '1554' Durham Light Infantry

WRIGHT WILLIAM W Private '2805' Durham Light Infantry

WYNNE T Private '7779' Connaught Rangers

WYNNE THOMAS T Serjeant '1973' Northumberland Fusiliers

YEARHAM THOMAS T Private '2314' Northumberland Fusiliers

YOUNG JOHN ROBERT J R Private 'TF/1634' Middlesex Regiment

YOUNG ROBERT R Private '1297' Northumberland Fusiliers

YOURSTON W Lance Serjeant '6430' Seaforth Highlanders

THE 37 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AISTHORPE FRED Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Recolo" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

BAYNTUN Private 'PLY/14742' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.Q. Plymouth. United Kingdom

BURKE MICHAEL Private '3483' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BUTLER SYDNEY WALTER Rifleman 'Z/2657' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CLEARY Serjeant '19893' Royal Engineers Nigeria

CUNDY Private '12374' Devonshire Regiment United Kingdom

DICKINSON Private '17351' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DOBB RICHARD Joiner '341954(PO).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Iron Duke." United Kingdom

FOLEY Private '20673' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn. United Kingdom

FROST EDWARD MORGAN Lance Corporal 'F/808' Middlesex Regiment 17th Bn. United Kingdom

GAMBLE WILLIAM JOHN Seaman '4816B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Folkestone." United Kingdom

GEORGE THOMAS Private '14712' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

GRAY Petty Officer 2nd Class '109877' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

GREEN Private '16825' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HAMILTON Private '6388' Border Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HARGREAVES JOHN ROBERT Private '22908' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HELYER STANLEY Gunner '1701' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Welsh Bde. United Kingdom

HOLLINGSWORTH Lieutenant Rhodesia Regiment Machine Gun Sect. 1st Namibia

HOWLEY Serjeant '7556' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. Germany

HUGHES Air Mechanic 1st Class 'F/3180' Royal Naval Air Service H.M.S. "Ben-my-Chree" United Kingdom

JONES RICHARD EDWARD Private '1005' Denbighshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

JONES Serjeant 'O/758' Army Ordnance Corps Depot United Kingdom

LAST HAROLD HAILE Private '1012' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LEACH FRANCIS JAMES Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

LYNCH Gunner '51845' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th New Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

MEDLICOTT STEPHEN Flight Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service Seaplane "928" United Kingdom

MOORE Driver '90333' Royal Engineers 102nd Field Coy. United Kingdom

McHUGH Private '14912' Lancashire Fusiliers 17th Bn. United Kingdom

PHILLIPS WILLIAM HENRY Serjeant '756' Manchester Regiment 2nd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

PRATT Private 'S/10485' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SENIOR LEONARD DALZIEL SHARPE Corporal '1436' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) United Kingdom

SMITH ROBERT F. Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Recolo" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SOWTER WILFRED CHARLES Gunner '38529' Royal Garrison Artillery 48th Heavy Bty. Germany

TALBOT Private '3/9780' Durham Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON WILLIAM Private 'PLY/459(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R. N. Div. United Kingdom

WRIGLEY Private 'PS/5985' Royal Fusiliers 20th Bn. United Kingdom

YORKSTON WILLIAM Drummer '965' Royal Scots 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WE REMEMBER GALLIPOLI CLICK HERE

25th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1480

THE 894 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS CHARLES HENRY C H Private '7050' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ADAMSON CAMPBELL C Lance Corporal '572' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ADAMSON GEORGE G Private '6105' Royal Irish Fusiliers

ADCOCK WILLIAM W Private '9402' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ALDRIDGE ERNEST JAMES E J Private '1193' East Surrey Regiment

ALLEN CHARLES C Private '6322' East Surrey Regiment

AMEY WILLIAM W Private '438' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ANGUS DAVID D Private '9384' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ANSELL ALBERT A Private '10948' East Surrey Regiment

ANSELL SIDNEY HUBERT S H Private '1043' East Surrey Regiment

APPLETON JOHN J Serjeant '1658' Durham Light Infantry

ARBUCKLE ARCHIBALD A Private '9703' Seaforth Highlanders

ARBUTHNOT KENNETH WYNDHAM K W Major Seaforth Highlanders

ARCHIBALD DAVID D Private '2099' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ARKINSTALL JAMES J Rifleman '1801' Monmouthshire Regiment

ARMFIELD JOHN J Private '9071' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ARMSTRONG A Bandsman '5827' Seaforth Highlanders

ARMSTRONG W G Sapper '1817' Royal Engineers

ARNOTT A J H Private '8470' Seaforth Highlanders

ASHTON DAVID WILLIAM D W Private 'TF/2376' Middlesex Regiment

ASPDEN A Private '1940' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

ASTELL BERTIE THOMAS B T Private '9887' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ATKINS A Private '2334' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

AYERS WILLIAM HERBERT VALENTINE W H V Private '3833' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

AYLING THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '1902' East Surrey Regiment

AYTON THOMAS T Private '8533' Seaforth Highlanders

BACON JAMES J Private '1840' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BAKER ROBERT R Private '5714' East Surrey Regiment

BAKER WALTER W Private '6314' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BALLARD ERNEST E Private '4114' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BALLINGER WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '8607' Devonshire Regiment

BAMFORD ALFRED DENTON A D Lance Corporal '7178' East Surrey Regiment

BARBER GEOFFREY CAREW G C Captain Yorkshire Regiment

BARCLAY ALEXANDER A Private '1485' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BAREFOOT CHARLES HENRY C H Private '2572' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BARKER CHARLES HERBERT C H Private '14639' Royal Fusiliers

BARLOW ALFRED A Gunner '10343' Royal Field Artillery

BARNARD L Private '1427' ALIAS

BARNETT THOMAS T Private '1862' Yorkshire Regiment

BARR FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Company Quartermaster Serjeant '100' Yorkshire Regiment

BARR JOHN YOUNG J Y Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BARRETT C Serjeant '9167' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BARTON JAMES J Private '11709' Royal Irish Fusiliers

BATTIN CHARLES C Private '3027' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BAYLISS FRED F Private '1682' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BEACH CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '9458' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BEALE JAMES ARTHUR J A Private '8966' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BEARE CECIL CHARLES C C Lance Corporal '2819' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

BELL CHARLES C Private '8256' Royal Irish Fusiliers

BELL GEORGE L. G L Private '11429' East Yorkshire Regiment

BELL J Drummer '1942' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BELL JOHN J Driver '70304' Royal Field Artillery

BELL MOSES M Private '5760' Royal Irish Fusiliers

BEMBRIDGE HENRY H Private '3342' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BENEFER CHARLES EARL C E Lance Corporal '8998' Norfolk Regiment

BENNETT J Lance Corporal '6354' Seaforth Highlanders

BENSON MATTHEW JAMES M J Private '761' Seaforth Highlanders

BENSON WILLIAM ELI W E Lance Corporal '9482' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BERRY JAMES CHARLES J C Serjeant '10723' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BERRY WILLIAM W Driver '76762' Royal Field Artillery

BETTNEY ROBERT R Private '6328' East Surrey Regiment

BICKLEY ARTHUR A Lance Serjeant '1922' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BIDDLE-COPE ANTHONY CYPRIAN PROSPER A C P Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BIFFIN ALBERT SAMUEL A S Private '2782' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BIFIELD A Lance Corporal '6531' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BIRMINGHAM THOMAS T Private '9175' East Surrey Regiment

BISHOP WILLIAM WALTER W W Private 'TF/2734' Middlesex Regiment

BLACK FRANCIS HENRY F H Captain Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BLACK W Private '1162' Seaforth Highlanders

BLACKETT CHARLES ROBERT C R Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BLAIR P Private '8220' Seaforth Highlanders

BLAKE PETER P Private '16405' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BLICK WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '7020' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BOAKES W J Rifleman '3845' Rifle Brigade

BOLT F Driver '4073' Royal Engineers

BONE SAMUEL S Private '1649' Yorkshire Regiment

BOSWORTH WALTER W Private '1365' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BOYD WILLIAM NOEL LAWSON W N L Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders

BRADBURY ERNEST E Private '2562' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BRADSHAW LEWIS L Private '1858' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BRAND JAMES MAILOR J M Private '1786' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BRAZIER HORACE ALFRED H A Private '9499' East Surrey Regiment

BRIGGS ROBERT WILLIAM R W Serjeant '3948' East Surrey Regiment

BRIGGS WILLIAM W Private '14362' Royal Fusiliers

BRIMBLE ROBERT R Private '4807' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BROAD GEORGE FREDERICK G F Driver '68420' Royal Field Artillery

BROWN HENRY H Private '1616' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BROWN WALTER JAMES W J Private 'TF/2623' Middlesex Regiment

BRUNGER PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '6326' East Surrey Regiment

BRYCE CHARLES C Private '2707' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BUCKNELL PERCY HAROLD P H Private '9883' East Surrey Regiment

BULLOCK THOMAS W. T W Lance Corporal '1651' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BULLOCK WILLIAM W Private '9109' East Surrey Regiment

BURDEN OWEN O Private '3992' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BURKE EDWARD E Private '6240' Royal Irish Fusiliers

BURNELL GEORGE G Private '2414' East Surrey Regiment

BURNESS ALFRED RICHARD A R Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders

BURNETT LUKE L Private '2198' East Surrey Regiment

BURNS THOMAS T Private '7310' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BURTON FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '7100' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BUTLER BENJAMIN B Private '4508' York and Lancaster Regiment

BUTLER EDWARD E Private '3186' Seaforth Highlanders

BUTLER WILLIAM EDWARD W E Lance Corporal '1028' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BUTTANSHAW EDWARD HENRY UNDERWOOD E H U Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BYRNE JOHN J Private '8497' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BYRNE JOHN J Private '7654' Royal Irish Fusiliers

BYRNE MICHAEL M Private '8046' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BYRNE PATRICK P Private '6252' Royal Irish Fusiliers

BYRNE RICHARD R Private '4599' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BYRNE THOMAS T Private '7823' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BYRON JOHN J Private '2418' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CAKEBREAD JAMES J Private '2183' East Surrey Regiment

CALEY HARRY GEORGE ROBERT H G R Private '2547' East Surrey Regiment

CALLINAN THOMAS WILLIAM T W Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry

CAMERON ARTHUR IAN DOUGLAS A I D Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders

CAMPBELL CHARLES C Private '5542' Northumberland Fusiliers

CAMPBELL DUNCAN D Private '2817' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CARMICHAEL ANDREW A Private '8318' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CARMOODIE THOMAS T Private '2166' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CARROD F Private 'G/6994' Middlesex Regiment

CARROLL P Private '7911' Northumberland Fusiliers

CARROLL R Private '7726' Seaforth Highlanders

CARROLL WILLIAM W Private '6450' East Surrey Regiment

CARTER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1535' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CASEY MICHAEL M Private '8563' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CASSELL JOHN J Private '4260' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CATON JOHN THOMAS J T Corporal '788' Yorkshire Regiment

CAVENDISH GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '2617' East Surrey Regiment

CHADWICK CHARLES C Private '10890' Cheshire Regiment

CHAMBERLAIN WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '6522' East Surrey Regiment

CHAMBERS BERNARD B Private '5316' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CHAMBERS JOHN J Driver '79059' Royal Field Artillery

CHAMBERS WILLIAM W Private '8670' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CHANDLER ARTHUR CHARLES A C Lance Corporal '10003' East Surrey Regiment

CHAPMAN F Rifleman '6642' Rifle Brigade

CHARLWOOD JOHN HELME J H Private '2352' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CHATLAND WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '229' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CHATWYND W Private '7754' North Staffordshire Regiment

CHERRY ARTHUR A Private '3072' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CHEYNE EDWARD EMMERSON E E Private '8409' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CHICK WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '6615' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

CHILDS H Private 'SR/478' Royal Sussex Regiment

CHUBB SOLOMON JOHN S J Rifleman '1261' Monmouthshire Regiment

CLARK NORMAN N Lance Corporal 'TF/2772' Middlesex Regiment

CLARKE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '7536' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CLARKE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '11803' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CLEAVER ARTHUR HENRY A H Lance Corporal '9222' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CLEMENS JOHN J Private '7557' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CLEMENTS THOMAS T Private '694' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CLETON JOSEPH J Private '6324' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CLINTON THOMAS T Private '5616' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

COATES B Private '7242' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COATES FREDERICK F Private '306' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COBBOLD FREDERICK F Corporal '1959' East Surrey Regiment

COBDEN GEORGE G Lance Serjeant '6397' East Surrey Regiment

COCHRANE J Rifleman '5537' Royal Irish Rifles

COCKBURN JOHN J Second Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COCKERILL H Private '2424' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COLBON JOHN CHRISTOPHER J C Private '3102' East Surrey Regiment

COLE RICHARD R Private '8925' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COLLINS JOHN LOWES J L Lance Corporal '1144' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COMPTON JOHN HUGH J H Private '1170' East Surrey Regiment

CONATY MICHAEL M Private '11707' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CONNOLLY THOMAS T Private '8672' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CONNOR JAMES J Private '9695' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COOGAN JOHN J Private '4024' Royal Irish Fusiliers

COOK ALEXANDER A Private '2242' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COOK JAMES EMANUEL J E Rifleman 'R/4970' King's Royal Rifle Corps

COOK WILLIAM WALLACE W W Private '9223' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COOLE GILBERT GRANVILLE G G Private '3597' East Surrey Regiment

COOMBER E Private 'L/7832' Royal Sussex Regiment

COOPER LAURENCE L Private '11687' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

COOPER LEONARD L Private '9939' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

COOPER WILLIAM STEWART W S Private '2717' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

COPE JOHN J Private '11593' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

COPELAND WILLIAM ALAN W A Second Lieutenant Royal Scots

CORN A S Private '8306' Middlesex Regiment

CORRIGAN PATRICK P Private '7134' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CORT ALBERT A Private '1072' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COSGROVE RICHARD R Private '2005' Leinster Regiment

COSTELLO STEPHEN S Private '12142' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

COTTON FREDERICK F Private '2350' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COUNTER W Private '1313' Essex Regiment

COUSINS ERNEST JOHN E J Private '5717' East Surrey Regiment

COWIE JOHN G. J G Private '2399' Durham Light Infantry

COX WALTER FREDERICK W F Private '7239' East Surrey Regiment

COYNE PETER P Private '1940' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CRACKNELL WALTER CHARLES W C Private '2773' Middlesex Regiment

CRADDOCK ROBERT R Private '1614' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CRAM JOHN BAIN J B Serjeant '1343' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CRANBROOK WILLIAM W Serjeant '6340' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CREAMER T Private '1068' Seaforth Highlanders

CROSBY JOHN J Private '2720' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CROWE WILLIAM W Private '4081' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CROWLEY CEDRIC HUGH C H Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CRUMPTON CHARLES C Private '8958' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CUNDALL JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2257' Yorkshire Regiment

CUNNINGHAM JOHN J Private '7774' Seaforth Highlanders

CUNNINGHAM THOMAS T Private '7733' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CUTHBERT GORDON G Captain Middlesex Regiment

DALE JAMES AUSTIN J A Private '7687' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

DALTON PERCIVAL P Private '2368' East Yorkshire Regiment

DALY WILLIAM RICHARD W R Gunner '72876' Royal Field Artillery

DARBYSHIRE S Rifleman '11425' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DARTS FREDERICK F Private '9691' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

DAVIE JAMES J Private '2022' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DAVIES CECIL C Private '8996' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

DAVIES J H Private '3/8545' Dorsetshire Regiment

DAVIES WILLIAM W Private '4087' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

DAVIS HENRY WILLIAM MORTON H W M Private '2062' East Surrey Regiment

DAVIS THOMAS HERBERT T H Rifleman '2453' London Regiment (The Rangers)

DAVITT M Private '7198' Seaforth Highlanders

DAW J L Private '831' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

DAWSON WILLIAM W Private '7613' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

DE PLEDGE JOSEPH ALFRED J A Private '2224' Cambridgeshire Regiment

DEA JAMES J Private '2314' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DEARLOVE A Private 'G/110' East Surrey Regiment

DELL CLAUDE STANLEY C S Lance Corporal '632' Yorkshire Regiment

DEMPSEY EDWARD E Lance Corporal '11190' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DEMPSEY JAMES J Private '6450' Royal Irish Fusiliers

DEMPSTER SAMUEL S Private '7237' Royal Irish Fusiliers

DENBY DAVID D Private '1924' Yorkshire Regiment

DENNIS HARRY H Lance Corporal '9779' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

DENNISON THOMAS T Serjeant 'TF/500' Middlesex Regiment

DENNY GEORGE G Private '1883' Yorkshire Regiment

DEVINE J Private '6648' Seaforth Highlanders

DEVLIN PATRICK P Private '2388' Yorkshire Regiment

DEXTER J W Private '14017' Lincolnshire Regiment

DICKENS CHARLES E. C E Private '3048' East Yorkshire Regiment

DICKINSON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Rifleman 'Y/1774' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DOBINSON WILLIAM W Private '511' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

DOBSON CHARLES L. C L Private '2835' Durham Light Infantry

DOIG ANDREW A Private '1573' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DOUGAN R Lance Corporal '9053' Seaforth Highlanders

DOUGHTY DAVID D Private '1063' Yorkshire Regiment

DOUGHTY JOHN HENRY J H Private '6790' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

DOUGLAS HARRY H Private '3105' East Surrey Regiment

DOVEY SAMUEL HENRY S H Private '1333' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

DOWLING OWEN O Private '11069' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DOWMAN EDWARD E Private '7922' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DOYLE MOSES M Private '5492' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DRAGE BERTRAM B Lance Corporal '7184' East Surrey Regiment

DREW ARTHUR SIDNEY A S Private '2632' East Surrey Regiment

DUCHART JAMES J Private '2076' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DUCKERIN FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '2413' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

DUFFILL JOHN BRUCE J B Private '2132' East Yorkshire Regiment

DUNCOMBE WALTER W Private '2771' East Surrey Regiment

DUNLOP J Private '5813' Royal Irish Fusiliers

DUNN WILLIAM W Private '9452' Northumberland Fusiliers

DUNNE JOHN J Private '5554' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DUNSMUIR ROBERT R Private '2824' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DYNES FREDERICK F Serjeant '5424' Royal Irish Fusiliers

EADON HENRY H Private '2393' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

EBBS ISAAC I Private '1648' Yorkshire Regiment

EDMOND GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '1958' Yorkshire Regiment

EDWARDS DAVID D Private '2529' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

EDWARDS HENRY H Private '4595' East Surrey Regiment

EDWARDS JAMES J Private '3108' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ELLIOTT CHARLES C Private '14230' Northumberland Fusiliers

ELLIOTT JOSEPH THOMAS J T Private '1207' Yorkshire Regiment

ELLIS ALBERT A Private '16851' King's Own Scottish Borderers

ERVINE JOHN J Private '5912' Royal Irish Fusiliers

EVANS J E Corporal '8082' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

EVANS LEONARD L Private '14947' Royal Fusiliers

EVANS WALTER HUGH W H Private 'G/3309' East Surrey Regiment

EVANS WILLIAM ERNEST W E Lance Corporal '6490' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

EVERETT GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '1086' East Surrey Regiment

EYKYN GILBERT DAVIDSON PITT G D P Captain Royal Scots

FAIRBAIRN ANDREW A Private '5908' Seaforth Highlanders

FAIRBRASS A W Corporal '3198' East Surrey Regiment

FANE EDWIN JOHN E J Private '9617' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

FANNING FRANCIS F Private '8067' Royal Irish Fusiliers

FARRELL JAMES J Private '9499' Royal Irish Fusiliers

FARRELL OWEN O Private '11505' Royal Irish Fusiliers

FARRELL PATRICK P Private '2533' Royal Irish Fusiliers

FATHERS EDWIN THOMAS JAMES E T J Private '10427' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

FAULKNER JAMES J Private '2786' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

FAWCETT T Private '7695' Seaforth Highlanders

FEATHERSTONE CECIL FREDERICK C F Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

FEILDEN GRANVILLE JOHN HENRY G J H Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders

FERGUSON CHARLES C Private '9563' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

FERMOYLE CHRISTOPHER C Corporal '6750' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

FERRAND HERBERT HAROLD H H Company Serjeant Major '6' East Yorkshire Regiment

FEWSTER ARTHUR A Private '1509' Yorkshire Regiment

FINCH WILLIAM W Private '366' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

FINNIGAN J Private '8000' Seaforth Highlanders

FITZPATRICK THOMAS T Private '9457' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

FLEXMAN ALFRED JOHN A J Private '1090' East Surrey Regiment

FLINTOFF CHARLES C Private '1724' Yorkshire Regiment

FODEN HENRY HAROLD H H Private '1227' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

FOLEY JAMES J Private '7709' Royal Irish Fusiliers

FORD G Private '7309' Devonshire Regiment

FORD L Lance Corporal '146' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

FOWLER CHARLES C Corporal '841' Yorkshire Regiment

FOWLER CHARLES HENRY C H Corporal '9684' East Surrey Regiment

FOX J Private '8704' Royal Irish Fusiliers

FOX JOHN J Private '5844' Royal Irish Fusiliers

FRASER C Lance Corporal '971' Seaforth Highlanders

FRASER HUGH H Private '3719' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

FREEMAN JOSEPH J Private '9325' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

FRENCH CHARLES STOCKLEY C S Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers

FRITH WILLIAM EDMUND W E Private '7305' East Surrey Regiment

FULLER R Private '9363' Northumberland Fusiliers

GALLOWAY JAMES J Private '932' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GALLOWAY WILLIAM W Private '1910' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GALT JOHN J Lance Corporal '17039' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GANNON MICHAEL M Private '10161' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GANNON PATRICK P Serjeant '10085' Royal Irish Fusiliers

GARBUTT WALTER W Private '1611' Durham Light Infantry

GARD G Serjeant '7690' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GARDINER JOHN CHRISTOPHER J C Lance Corporal '9341' East Surrey Regiment

GARGAN FRANK F Private '9425' Cheshire Regiment

GARMAN PERCY P Private '7292' East Surrey Regiment

GARRETT W Private '9564' Seaforth Highlanders

GARTENFIELD CHARLES REGINALD C R Private '3274' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GARVEY WILLIAM HUGH W H Private '6861' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GAY B Corporal '2527' Gloucestershire Regiment

GEAR CHARLES JOHN C J Private '6921' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GENT ALBERT HARRY A H Private '3107' East Surrey Regiment

GIBBARD WILLIAM W Private '3504' East Surrey Regiment

GIBBENS THOMAS T Private '9333' Royal Irish Fusiliers

GIBBONS PATRICK P Private '11701' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GIBBS ALBERT PERCY A P Private '9383' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GIFFORD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2157' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GILBERT FREDERICK F Serjeant '8957' East Surrey Regiment

GILDERS BERTRAND F. B. B F B Rifleman '2442' London Regiment (The Rangers)

GILSON ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '3266' East Surrey Regiment

GLEN ALEXANDER COLDWELL A C Rifleman '2131' London Regiment (The Rangers)

GOBEY ARTHUR HARRY A H Rifleman '10495' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GOLDSBOROUGH RALPH R Private '1519' Yorkshire Regiment

GOLDSMITH THOMAS MARK T M Private '18199' Suffolk Regiment

GOODYEAR FRANK F Private 'TF/1860' Middlesex Regiment

GORDON C Private '3/8029' Seaforth Highlanders

GORDON W Serjeant '10547' Seaforth Highlanders

GORDON WILLIAM PLANT W P Private '2575' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GORMAN PETER P Private '7640' Royal Irish Fusiliers

GOUGH BENJAMIN GEORGE B G Private '9935' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GOULD ALBERT A Private '3312' East Surrey Regiment

GOVETT ALFRED BENJAMIN A B Private '10410' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GOWER WALTER W Private 'L/8685' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GRADY WALTER HENRY W H Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers

GRAHAM A D Private '3/7329' Seaforth Highlanders

GRAHAM ALBERT A Private '8692' Royal Irish Fusiliers

GRANT W Private '10495' Seaforth Highlanders

GRANTHAM S Private '9246' Essex Regiment

GRAY G Private '1478' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GRAY HENRY THOMAS H T Private '2791' East Surrey Regiment

GRAY ROBERT R Private '2925' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GRAY W Private '7541' Royal Irish Fusiliers

GRAY WALTER CHARLES HENRY EKIN W C H E Private '1204' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GREEN HERBERT H Corporal '452' Northumberland Fusiliers

GREENHORN CHARLES A C A Private '1979' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GREENING R G Private '3562' Northumberland Fusiliers

GREENWOOD GEORGE G Private '9323' Royal Irish Fusiliers

GREGORY WILLIAM W Private 'L/12129' Royal Fusiliers

GREIG ROBERT R Private '57' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GRIBBEN THOMAS T Private '8228' Royal Irish Fusiliers

GRICE HARRY H Lance Corporal '18761' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GRIFFIN DAVID D Lance Corporal '1916' Manchester Regiment

GRIFFITHS ALBERT A Private '9197' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GRIFFITHS ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '5103' Middlesex Regiment

GURNEY J T Lance Corporal '316' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HAGUE CHARLES BORTHWICK C B Rifleman '9853' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HAINES CHARLES JAMES C J Serjeant '429' East Surrey Regiment

HALL F Corporal '9619' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HALLAS HENRY H Private '2548' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HALLERON MARTIN M Serjeant '10176' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HAMILTON J Serjeant '8729' Seaforth Highlanders

HAMMOND JOHN J Private '734' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HAMMOND W T Private '6259' East Surrey Regiment

HAMPTON JOHN J Private '9637' Seaforth Highlanders

HANCOCKS HUBERT HAROLD H H Lance Serjeant '8221' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HANNANT RICHARD R Private 'TF/2509' Middlesex Regiment

HANSON GEORGE FREDERICK WILLIAM G F W Company Serjeant Major '6824' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HARDY PHILLIP ROBERT MONTAGUE P R M Private 'L/8949' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HARLEY WILLIAM MARSHALL W M Private '2188' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HARRIS WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '7357' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HARRISON LAWRENCE L Private '2581' Durham Light Infantry

HART JAMES TIMOTHY J T Private '2486' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HART T Private '5677' Irish Guards

HARVEY JOSEPH J Private '3552' East Surrey Regiment

HARVEY LESLIE L Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

HASTINGS JOHN CHARLES J C Private '9255' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HATHWAY J Private '9187' Seaforth Highlanders

HAWKES FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '6984' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HAWKINS CHARLES FRANCIS C F Major Royal Field Artillery

HAWLEY JOHN J Private '8237' East Surrey Regiment

HAYES HENRY H Gunner '13353' Royal Field Artillery

HAYWARD MARK M Private '4319' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HEALEY JAMES THOMAS J T Private '8995' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HEALY WILLIAM W Private '7609' Royal Irish Fusiliers

HEARD A Private '9257' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HEARNE JOHN J Private '6464' Royal Irish Regiment

HEATH JAMES J Private '10973' East Surrey Regiment

HEATHFIELD GEORGE G Corporal '1344' East Surrey Regiment

HENDERSON ALEC STEWART A S Captain London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

HENDERSON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '2841' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HENDRY JAMES J Private '7763' Seaforth Highlanders

HENSON HARRY FREDERICK H F Private '10379' Royal Irish Fusiliers

HERAGHTY EDWARD E Private '7344' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HEWITT The Hon. ARCHIBALD RODNEY A R Captain East Surrey Regiment

HIGGINS J Private '9753' Seaforth Highlanders

HIGGS ARTHUR JOHN A J Private 'TF/1747' Middlesex Regiment

HILDRETH HARRY H Private '10520' ALIAS

HILL DENIS D Private '7299' Royal Irish Fusiliers

HILL GEORGE JOSEPH G J Private '1936' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HILL HEZEKIAH H Private '9752' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HINKSMAN GEORGE JOHN FRANK G J F Private '8686' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HISLOP WILLIAM W Private '10761' Royal Scots

HODGSON BIELBY B Private '1239' Yorkshire Regiment

HOLDEN J Private '8306' Royal Irish Fusiliers

HOLGATE HENRY JAMES H J Private 'TF/2745' Middlesex Regiment

HOLMES WILLIAM E. W E Private '3/7174' East Yorkshire Regiment

HONNER JOHN J Lance Corporal '400' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HOOPER ARTHUR LEONARD A L Rifleman '2633' Monmouthshire Regiment

HOWLETT ARTHUR ALFRED A A Private '10440' East Surrey Regiment

HUBBERT ARTHUR A Private '1244' Yorkshire Regiment

HUDSON ALBERT A Private '5722' East Surrey Regiment

HULKS PERCY P Private '4647' East Surrey Regiment

HUMPHREYS WILLIAM W Private '5176' Royal Irish Fusiliers

HUNT IVOR STEPHEN I S Private '3/6509' Dorsetshire Regiment

HUNT RONALD FRANCIS R F Second Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HURVED H Serjeant '47' East Yorkshire Regiment

HUTCHINGS DONALD GILBERT D G Private '9630' East Surrey Regiment

HYDE JAMES J Private '11229' Royal Irish Fusiliers

I'ANSON LEONARD PERCY L P Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment

IMRIE JAMES J Private '1282' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

INGHAM CHARLES C Rifleman 'R/7432' King's Royal Rifle Corps

INGRAM FREDERICK F Private '9831' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

INGRAM WILLIAM W Private '1878' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

JACKMAN GEORGE G Private 'TF/2089' Middlesex Regiment

JACKSON WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman '4212' Rifle Brigade

JARMAN JOSEPH J Private '9775' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

JEFFRIES WILFRED REGINALD W R Rifleman '2653' Monmouthshire Regiment

JENKINSON THOMAS T Private '2248' Yorkshire Regiment

JENNINGS G J Private '10151' Northamptonshire Regiment

JEYNES EDWIN THOMAS E T Serjeant '9982' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

JOHNSON C A Lance Corporal '9930' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

JOHNSON J W Private '8816' York and Lancaster Regiment

JOHNSON WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '7284' East Surrey Regiment

JOHNSTON HENRY ALEXANDER H A Private '5638' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

JOINER T Corporal 'SR/7524' Royal Fusiliers

JOLLIE FRANCIS ORMONDE HOLDEN F O H Captain East Surrey Regiment

JONES ALFRED A Lance Corporal '2117' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

JONES ALFRED HORACE HULME A H H Serjeant '78' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

JONES CHARLES PRYCE C P Serjeant '9080' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

JONES ROBERT R Private '2015' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

JONES THOMAS T Private '10520' East Surrey Regiment

JONES W H Private '10279' Welsh Regiment

JONES WILLIAM W Company Quartermaster Serjeant '323' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

JOWITT ARTHUR A Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment

JOY DAVID GRAHAM D G Serjeant '591' Yorkshire Regiment

KANEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '1465' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

KAVANAGH J Private '4704' Leinster Regiment

KEATING JAMES J Private '8333' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

KELLY RICHARD R Private '7095' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

KEMP ARTHUR A Rifleman 'A/544' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KENNEDY ALEXANDER A Private '1425' Seaforth Highlanders

KENNEDY ROBERT R Private '2427' Gordon Highlanders

KERR J Private 'S/4208' Seaforth Highlanders

KIERNAN EDWARD E Private '7626' Royal Irish Fusiliers

KILPATRICK JOHN J Private '2346' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

KILROY THOMAS J. T J Private 'S/5518' Seaforth Highlanders

KINCHIN HARRY H Serjeant '6' Yorkshire Regiment

KINGETT HENRY H Private 'L/5954' Royal Sussex Regiment

KINNEAR G Private '6868' Seaforth Highlanders

KIRKOFF GEORGE G Private '7393' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LAMBELL WILLIAM LEE W L Private '7196' East Surrey Regiment

LAMPUTT HERBERT H Lance Corporal '3285' East Surrey Regiment

LANE EPHRAIM BUNNY E B Private '8883' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LAPHAM CHARLES RICHARD C R Lance Corporal '1448' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LARKIN JOHN J Private '6158' Royal Irish Fusiliers

LAVERY OWEN O Private '5087' Royal Irish Fusiliers

LAW JOHN J Private '7650' Seaforth Highlanders

LAWSON SYDNEY JOHN S J Private '2868' Yorkshire Regiment

LAZONBY ALBERT A Private '513' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LE MESURIER FREDERICK NEIL F N Captain Royal Dublin Fusiliers

LEACH J A Private '16217' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

LEACH MATTHEW M Private '9904' Northumberland Fusiliers

LEARMOUTH JOSEPH C. J C Private '1230' Seaforth Highlanders

LEAVY BERNARD B Private '6595' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

LEES DAVID D Private '8158' Seaforth Highlanders

LEWIS J Private '1873' Royal Fusiliers

LEWIS MICHAEL M Private '5348' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

LEWIS THOMAS T Private '3335' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LIDDELL THOMAS T Private '3093' Durham Light Infantry

LINDSAY WILLIAM W Private '1331' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LITTLE ANDREW A Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry

LITTLEFAIR J Private '8398' Seaforth Highlanders

LLOYD ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9281' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LLOYD GEORGE G Private '16164' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

LLOYD J E Private '571' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LLOYD LEWIS JOHN BEVENALL L J B Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry

LONG L W Private '173' East Surrey Regiment

LOUGHRIN JOHN J Private '7046' Royal Irish Regiment

LOWE JAMES J Private '2564' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LOWTH WILLIAM JULIAN W J Lance Corporal '6875' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

LUCIE-SMITH EUAN E Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LUCKETT GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '2633' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LYNDEN-BELL DONALD PERCEVAL D P Lieutenant Royal Irish Fusiliers

LYNES S G Private '2142' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

LYONS WILLIAM W Private '1994' East Yorkshire Regiment

MACAULAY J Private '3/6755' Seaforth Highlanders

MACDONALD MALCOLM M Private '3/7383' Seaforth Highlanders

MACKAY FINLAY F Private '3/6688' Seaforth Highlanders

MACKRILL JAMES W. J W Private '2547' East Yorkshire Regiment

MACLAGAN GILCHRIST STANLEY G S Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MACLEOD A D Corporal '104' Seaforth Highlanders

MACLEOD K Private '3/6806' Seaforth Highlanders

MAITLAND DAVID D Private '1722' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MALCHER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '9966' East Surrey Regiment

MALCOLM WILLIAM W Private '8204' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MALCOMSON WILLIAM W Private '4142' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MANCHESTER LEONARD L Lance Corporal '812' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MANNING JOHN CHARLES J C Private '1597' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MARCHANT FREDRICK GEORGE F G Serjeant '6159' Seaforth Highlanders

MASTERS FRANK F Private '9759' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MATHESON R Private '3/7611' Seaforth Highlanders

MATTHEWS HAROLD CAREY H C Major Yorkshire Regiment

MATTHEWS PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '2635' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MATTHEWS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '604' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MAUGHAN ALFRED A Lance Corporal '1937' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MAY OWEN O Private '11653' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MAYFIELD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '10051' East Surrey Regiment

MAYOR JOHN J Private '3/1542' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

MAYS HECTOR H Private '1979' East Surrey Regiment

MEDLAM FRANK F Private '15' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MEE MARK M Driver '32197' Royal Field Artillery

MELLOR WILLIAM W Private '7759' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MELSOM G Private '8939' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MELVILLE JAMES J Private '9094' Seaforth Highlanders

MERCER G E Private '8237' Seaforth Highlanders

MIDDLETON WILLIAM W Private '8944' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MIDDLETON WILLIAM ARCHIE ARBUTHNOT W A A Captain Seaforth Highlanders

MILES WILLIAM NATHANIEL W N Private '485' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MILLAR ARTHUR JAMES A J Captain Royal Irish Fusiliers

MILLAR WILLIAM REID W R Private '8530' Seaforth Highlanders

MILLER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '1490' Yorkshire Regiment

MILLS HAROLD H Private '2697' Durham Light Infantry

MILLS JOHN J Private '8527' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MILLWARD ALBERT A Private '38' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MILNE P Private '9081' Seaforth Highlanders

MITCHELL J Lance Corporal '7968' Seaforth Highlanders

MITCHELL LONSDALE L Rifleman '2408' Monmouthshire Regiment

MOIR ARCHIBALD GIFFORD A G Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MOIR W C Private '1120' Seaforth Highlanders

MOLONEY GEORGE G Lance Corporal '7407' Leinster Regiment

MONCUR GEORGE CLARK G C Lance Corporal '3457' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

MONTGOMERY A Serjeant '9328' Seaforth Highlanders

MORGAN FRED F Serjeant '380' Monmouthshire Regiment

MORRIS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9635' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

MORRIS FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private '9363' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MORRISON M Private '3/7220' Seaforth Highlanders

MORTON JOHN H. J H Private '2886' Durham Light Infantry

MOSS CHARLES C Private '9543' East Surrey Regiment

MOSS J Rifleman '2822' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MOULD CHARLES C Private '7497' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MULHOLLAND JOHN J Private '5393' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MULLANY D Private '10203' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MULLEAGUE CHARLES HENRY C H Private '8886' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MULLIGAN JOSEPH J Private '7200' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MULLINS JOSEPH JOHN J J Private '980' East Surrey Regiment

MULLISS SIDNEY S Lance Serjeant '6227' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MURPHY J Private '16761' King's Own Scottish Borderers

MURPHY SYDNEY JAMES S J Corporal '50' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MURPHY T F Private '1110' ALIAS

MURRAY ANDREW A Private '5122' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MURRAY JOHN J Private '8774' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MURRAY PETER P Private '2585' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MURRAY ROBERT R Lance Corporal '2364' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MURRAY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '10491' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MURTAGH THOMAS T Private '3295' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MacGREGOR DONALD D Private '3/6411' Seaforth Highlanders

MacKAY DONALD D Private '3/7336' Seaforth Highlanders

MacKENZIE KENNETH JOHN K J Lance Corporal '1071' Seaforth Highlanders

MacLACHLAN D Private '2753' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MacLEOD ANGUS A Private '9258' Seaforth Highlanders

MacPHERSON HUGH H Serjeant '10279' Seaforth Highlanders

MacSWAN A Private '6247' Seaforth Highlanders

McBEATH J Private 'S/5366' Seaforth Highlanders

McBRIDE EDWARD E Private '2862' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McCARTNEY JOHN J Private '7856' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McCLARNAN WILLIAM W Private '11295' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McCORMACK EDWARD E Private '5788' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McCOURT MICHAEL J. M J Private '5904' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McCRACKEN CHARLES C Private '6864' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

McDONALD H Private '1357' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McDONALD J Private '8058' Seaforth Highlanders

McDOWELL SAMUEL S Private '4329' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McEWAN PAUL P Private '1925' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McEWEN JOHN J Serjeant '4484' Cameron Highlanders

McFARLANE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2204' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McGEACHIN JAMES J Private '1945' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McGEOWN FRANCIS F Private '5971' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McGREGOR ALEXANDER T A T Private 'S/5378' Seaforth Highlanders

McIVER MALCOLM M Private '3/8180' Seaforth Highlanders

McKAY D Private '3/6697' Seaforth Highlanders

McKEARNEY M Private '8192' Seaforth Highlanders

McKENDRICK WILLIAM W Corporal '2759' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McKENZIE C Lance Corporal '6675' Seaforth Highlanders

McKENZIE D Private '3/6923' Seaforth Highlanders

McKENZIE DOUGALD D Lance Corporal '3/7108' Seaforth Highlanders

McKEOWN CHARLES C Private '11142' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McKINNON MALCOLM M Lance Corporal '2265' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McLEAN ROBERT R Private '819' Seaforth Highlanders

McLEMON JOHN J Private '8641' Seaforth Highlanders

McMURRAY W T Private '10615' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McNAB W Private '9095' Seaforth Highlanders

McSTRAVICK JOHN J Private '11438' Royal Irish Fusiliers

NANCARROW JOHN VIVIAN J V Captain Yorkshire Regiment

NASH FREDERICK LIONEL F L Rifleman '3039' London Regiment (The Rangers)

NAY ALFRED A Corporal 'TF/2577' Middlesex Regiment

NEAL SYDNEY S Private '2060' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

NEELY HUGH BERTRAM H B Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment

NEIL CHARLES C Private '1984' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

NELSON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '10556' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

NELSON ROBERT R Private '2877' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

NEVILLE ARTHUR A Private '1191' East Surrey Regiment

NEVILLE STANLEY LOUIS S L Rifleman 'R/9330' King's Royal Rifle Corps

NEVIN PATRICK P Private '3141' Royal Irish Fusiliers

NEWEY THOMAS T Private '7340' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

NEWMAN RICHARD HENRY R H Private '7071' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

NEWTON WALTER ISAAC W I Lance Corporal '2831' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

NICHOLLS ERNEST ALBERT E A Private '7466' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

NICOLAI RONALD CLAUD R C Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment

NOLAN EDWARD E Private '8495' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

NOONE MARTIN M Driver '53837' Royal Field Artillery

NORTON WALTER W Corporal '9706' East Surrey Regiment

NUTHALL HERBERT CHARLES H C Private '7498' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

O'BRIEN CHARLES C Private '11909' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

O'BRIEN THOMAS T Private '2235' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

O'DELL F Private '200' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

O'DONNELL MICHAEL M Private '9228' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

O'LOUGHLIN JOHN PATRICK J P Acting Bombardier '51134' Royal Field Artillery

O'ROURKE JOHN J Private '10502' Royal Irish Fusiliers

OLIVER FREDERICK F Private '2083' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ONIONS WILFRED W Second Lieutenant Monmouthshire Regiment

OSBORNE JAMES J Private '3344' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

OSBORNE WILLIAM W Private 'TF/2196' Middlesex Regiment

OTTERWAY JAMES J Private 'TF/1516' Middlesex Regiment

OVERY ARTHUR A Private '10' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

OWEN GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '2824' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

OWEN WILLIAM ALFRED ERNEST W A E Private '2679' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PACKER JASPER J Private '3171' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PARKER EDWARD E Private '3984' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PARSONS THOMAS T Lance Corporal '9159' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PATTERSON SAMUEL S Private '8229' Royal Irish Fusiliers

PAYBODY HARRY H Private '10225' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PAYNE HARRY H Lance Corporal '2031' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PAYNE JOHN OSWALD J O Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PAYNE RICHARD R Private '4602' East Surrey Regiment

PEARSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '446' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PEMBERTON CHARLES C Private 'TF/1993' Middlesex Regiment

PENROSE EDWARD JOHN MCNEILL E J M Captain Royal Irish Fusiliers

PERRIN PERCY P Private '754' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PERRY JOHN THOMAS J T Lance Corporal '2344' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PETERS HENRY H Private '4626' East Surrey Regiment

PHILLIPS ARTHUR A Private '7193' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PHILLIPS WILLIAM W Private '7' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PIGGOTT THOMAS CHARLES EBERY T C E Private '3604' East Surrey Regiment

PIPER EDWIN ALFRED E A Private '1676' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PITT ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '3266' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

POLLARD JOHN T.A. J T A Lance Corporal '13448' King's Own Scottish Borderers

PORT ALFRED A Rifleman '1527' London Regiment (The Rangers)

PRATT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1541' Royal Army Medical Corps

PRICE ARTHUR A Private '9784' East Surrey Regiment

PRICKETT JOHN E. J E Private '1969' Durham Light Infantry

PRIEST JAMES EDWARD J E Private '9346' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PRIESTLEY JOHN J Private '4/9700' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

PROBERT ALBERT JAMES A J Private '1743' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PRYER ROBERT R Private '10537' East Surrey Regiment

RACHEL GEORGE G Private '3255' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

RADMILOVIC PAUL P Serjeant '9293' Royal Irish Fusiliers

RAE T Lance Serjeant '126' Seaforth Highlanders

RAFFERTY THOMAS HENRY T H Lance Corporal '7840' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

RALPHS RICHARD R Private '3381' Northumberland Fusiliers

RANAGHAN PATRICK P Private '9058' Royal Irish Fusiliers

RANKIN JOHN J Private '1358' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

RAPER JOHN J. J J Private '2758' Durham Light Infantry

RATTLE SAMUEL S Serjeant '10595' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

RAWLINS BERT B Private '7262' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

REANEY EDWARD T. E T Private '9467' Royal Irish Fusiliers

REDDINGTON J Private '1464' Seaforth Highlanders

REES JAMES J Private '13147' Welsh Regiment

REID GEORGE G Private 'S/5416' Seaforth Highlanders

REID JAMES J Private '2609' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

REILLY CHRISTOPHER C Private '8934' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

RENNIE J C Private 'S/5408' Seaforth Highlanders

RENNIE RICHARD R Private '1197' Seaforth Highlanders

RICARD FRANK F Second Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment

RICHMOND HERBERT J. H J Private '2782' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ROARY J Private '3/8285' Seaforth Highlanders

ROBB J Private 'S/3465' Gordon Highlanders

ROBBINS THOMAS T Lance Corporal '9502' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ROBERTS GEORGE G Private '6826' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ROBERTS WILLIAM W Private '8880' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ROBERTSON P Lance Corporal '9123' Seaforth Highlanders

ROBINSON CHARLES C Private '6451' East Surrey Regiment

ROBINSON GEORGE LEAKE G L Private '2334' East Surrey Regiment

ROBINSON W Private 'S/5413' Seaforth Highlanders

ROBINSON WALTER W Private '6806' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ROBINSON WILFRED GOWER W G Serjeant '7972' Royal Fusiliers

ROBSON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '1752' Durham Light Infantry

RODDS FREDERICK F Private '9739' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ROE WILLIAM W Private '8408' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

ROGERS ERNEST JAMES E J Private '8736' East Surrey Regiment

ROLLINSON WILLIAM W Private '9897' East Surrey Regiment

ROMANS ALFRED A Private 'TF/1390' Middlesex Regiment

ROONEY C Private '3/5469' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ROSS NORMAN DOUGLAS N D Rifleman '2835' London Regiment (The Rangers)

ROSS WALTER W Lance Serjeant '1721' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ROSSINDALE HERBERT H Lance Corporal '8904' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

RUDDICK ROBERT R Private '1681' Durham Light Infantry

RUFF HARRY H Lance Corporal 'TF/2385' Middlesex Regiment

RUSH JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10305' East Yorkshire Regiment

RUSSELL F Private '9631' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

RUSSELL SIDNEY S Corporal '6171' East Surrey Regiment

RYAN JOHN MICHAEL J M Private '9853' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

RYAN RICHARD R Private '9330' Royal Irish Fusiliers

SABBERTON ABIAH A Private '17193' Suffolk Regiment

SALVESEN EDWARD MAXWELL E M Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers

SANSOM R H Rifleman '2388' Monmouthshire Regiment

SAVAGE JOHN PATRICK J P Private '2571' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SAVAGE ROBERT R Private '6319' Northumberland Fusiliers

SAWARD CORNELIUS C Lance Corporal '243' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SCORSBY CHARLES JAMES C J Private '6249' East Yorkshire Regiment

SCOTT JOHN ALBERT J A Private '4426' East Surrey Regiment

SCOTT JOHN MACMILLAN J M Private 'S/15453' Cameron Highlanders

SCOTT ROBERT R Private '2238' East Yorkshire Regiment

SEAR HENRY H Private '7210' East Surrey Regiment

SEWARD GEORGE THOMAS EDWARD G T E Private 'TF/2263' Middlesex Regiment

SEWARD JOHN ROBERT J R Private '3910' East Surrey Regiment

SHARP JOHN J Private '6927' Royal Irish Fusiliers

SHAW EDWARD E Private '7064' Royal Irish Fusiliers

SHEEHAN WILLIAM W Private '8007' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

SHEFFIELD THOMAS WILLIAM HENRY T W H Private '1719' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SHEPHARD LAWRENCE L Private '2556' East Surrey Regiment

SHEPHERD FRANK F Private '9953' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SHERMAN J Rifleman '1866' Monmouthshire Regiment

SHIELDS HUMPHREY H Private '8562' Royal Irish Fusiliers

SILK FREDERICK AUGUSTUS F A Private '4011' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SILLITO MOSES M Private '16391' Royal Fusiliers

SIMMONDS MAURICE M Private '4945' Northumberland Fusiliers

SIMPSON ARCHIBALD A Private '2223' Yorkshire Regiment

SIMPSON RICHARD WATTERS R W Private '1965' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SIMPSON W C Serjeant '629' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SKELTON A Private '3/3386' York and Lancaster Regiment

SKIDMORE WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '9395' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SKINGLEY JACK J Private '997' East Surrey Regiment

SLAYMAKER DAVID D Private '10420' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SLOANE JOHN JOSEPH J J Lance Corporal '11547' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

SMALL WILLIAM F. W F Private '11387' Royal Irish Fusiliers

SMITH ALBERT EDWARD A E Company Serjeant Major '5573' Royal Fusiliers

SMITH ARTHUR A Private '3264' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SMITH E Private '8526' North Staffordshire Regiment

SMITH H E Lance Corporal '1105' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SMITH HENRY H Private '3933' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SMITH JOHN J Private '3/7402' Seaforth Highlanders

SMITH W Private '8066' Seaforth Highlanders

SMITH WALTER W Private '7270' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SMITH WILLIAM W Private 'TF/2497' Middlesex Regiment

SMITH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1672' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SOLES WALTER CHARLES W C Private '9525' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SOUTHAM HERBERT DAVID H D Rifleman '2018' London Regiment (The Rangers)

SOUTHAM WILLIAM W Private '6734' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SPARROW FRANCIS F Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers

SPENCE WILLIAM BRODIE W B Private '2021' Northumberland Fusiliers

SPENCER F G Private '15419' Gloucestershire Regiment

SPENCER HUGH MAITLAND H M Captain Seaforth Highlanders

SPRAGUE REGINALD R Serjeant '8812' East Surrey Regiment

STALKER DAVID D Private '1961' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

STANLEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1925' East Surrey Regiment

STANLEY PERCY P Private '10333' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

STANTON FREDERICK HENRY F H Rifleman '3155' London Regiment (The Rangers)

STEAD CHARLES HENRY C H Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

STEADMAN ARTHUR LEWIS A L Private '7208' East Surrey Regiment

STEADMAN WILLIAM W Private '8894' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

STEPHENSON JOHN J Private '8941' East Surrey Regiment

STERRY GEORGE G Driver '80992' Royal Field Artillery

STEVENS ERNEST HENRY E H Private 'TF/2449' Middlesex Regiment

STEVENTON ALBERT A Private '9187' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

STEWART KENNETH W. K W Private '8800' Seaforth Highlanders

STEWART M Private '8414' Seaforth Highlanders

STIRK FRANK F Private '2606' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

STODDART DAVID D Lance Corporal '1818' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

STROWGER FRANK F Corporal '6576' Middlesex Regiment

STRUTTON EDWARD E Private '230' East Surrey Regiment

STURT NORRIS HOWARD N H Serjeant '9621' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SUMPTON CHARLES ALFRED C A Rifleman '2982' London Regiment (The Rangers)

SUPPLE WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '9687' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

SUTHERLAND A Private '8999' Seaforth Highlanders

SUTHERLAND J Private '9509' Seaforth Highlanders

SWEENEY J Lance Corporal '6989' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

SYKES RONALD MARCHANT R M Private '9973' Cheshire Regiment

St. RUTH ALEXIS DENIS BONAX A D B Private '10203' ALIAS

TAIT GEORGE G Private '10448' Seaforth Highlanders

TAIT H D Private '1261' Seaforth Highlanders

TAPP WILLIAM W Private '8970' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

TAVERNER HARRY ALEXANDER H A Lance Corporal '1880' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

TAYLOR ERNEST E Private '10275' East Surrey Regiment

TAYLOR J Private '7513' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

TAYLOR JAMES HENRY J H Private '1157' East Surrey Regiment

TAYLOR JOSEPH J Lance Serjeant '202' Yorkshire Regiment

TAYLOR ROBERT R Lance Corporal '3063' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

TEASDALE C Private '9233' Cameron Highlanders

TEDFORD CHARLES C Private '7354' Royal Irish Fusiliers

TEMPLEMAN W Private '631' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

THOMAS PERCY OLIVER P O Rifleman '2373' Monmouthshire Regiment

THOMPSON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '9088' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

THOMSON J Lance Corporal '8957' Seaforth Highlanders

THOMSON THOMAS T Private '9622' Cheshire Regiment

THURLOW HARRY WILLIAM R. H W R Private 'TF/2028' Middlesex Regiment

TILLYER RICHARD BATESON BLUNT R B B Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment

TOMAN JOHN J Private '5180' Royal Irish Fusiliers

TURNBULL HENRY H Private '1569' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

TURNER JAMES J Rifleman '9450' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TURNER M A F Lance Corporal '3532' Northumberland Fusiliers

TURNER WILLIAM W Private 'TF/2796' Middlesex Regiment

TWEEDIE ROBERT R Private '8806' Seaforth Highlanders

TWYNHAM HERBERT RICHARD H R Private '2007' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

UNDERWOOD THOMAS T Private '3596' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

VALLANCE RICHARD R Private '1785' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

VARLEY THOMAS T Private '9851' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

VERSCHOYLE FRANCIS STUART F S Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

WADE GRAHAME HARDIE G H Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

WAKEFIELD THOMAS T Private '3547' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WALDRON F Private '9530' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WALKER ALFRED ANDREW A A Private '7231' East Surrey Regiment

WALKER BERTRAM B Private '9251' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WALKER HENRY JOHN INNES H J I Captain Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WALKER SAMUEL S Corporal '72031' Royal Engineers

WALLER ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '1881' Yorkshire Regiment

WALMSLEY WILLIAM W Private '5787' Royal Irish Fusiliers

WALSH JOHN J Private '11465' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

WARD CHARLES C Private '148' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WARD ERNEST WILLIAM E W Serjeant '9746' East Surrey Regiment

WARD SAMUEL S Private '1455' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WARLAND JACK ROLAND J R Private 'TF/1994' Middlesex Regiment

WARNE ERNEST ALFRED E A Rifleman '1559' London Regiment (The Rangers)

WATERS R Private '8089' Welsh Regiment

WATKINS NEWLAND SCOTT N S Private '5459' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

WATSON J Lance Corporal '9811' Seaforth Highlanders

WATSON THOMAS T Private '1368' Durham Light Infantry

WATT WILLIAM THOMSON W T Private '2973' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

WEAVER RICHARD R Private '1861' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WEBB SUNLEY RICHARD S R Private 'TF/2583' Middlesex Regiment

WELLS JOHN JOSHUA J J Serjeant '509' Monmouthshire Regiment

WESTALL S Private '456' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WHEBELL WALTER JOSHUA W J Corporal '1401' East Surrey Regiment

WHEELER ARTHUR A Private '6333' East Surrey Regiment

WHEELER ARTHUR ALBERT A A Private '2076' East Surrey Regiment

WHEELER EDWIN GEORGE E G Private '3390' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WHITE CYRIL C Rifleman '9687' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

WHITE H Private '3/2841' Seaforth Highlanders

WHITE WILLIAM W Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers

WILKINSON FRANCIS DAVID F D Private '7274' East Surrey Regiment

WILKINSON FREDERICK F Private '429' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WILKINSON LEVI L Private '9830' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WILKSHIRE WILLIAM W Private '498' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WILLIAMS FRED BERTRAND F B Private '2543' Yorkshire Regiment

WILLIAMS JOHN J Private '3767' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

WILSON DOUGLAS CHARLES D C Private '1407' East Surrey Regiment

WILSON EDWARD ARCHIBALD E A Rifleman '9084' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WILSON ERNEST E Private '1731' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WILSON HUGH GEORGE CATHCART H G C Company Serjeant Major '9455' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

WILSON JOHN JAMES J J Private '2018' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

WILSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2370' Yorkshire Regiment

WILSON ROBERT HENRY R H Private '3613' East Surrey Regiment

WINSOR CHARLES HENRY C H Private '6443' East Surrey Regiment

WISE FRED JAMES F J Private 'TF/1175' Middlesex Regiment

WISHART ALEXANDER A Private '1299' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

WOOD ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9021' Worcestershire Regiment

WOODFORD ALFRED A Private '9081' East Surrey Regiment

WOODHEAD MARK HENRY M H Private '8038' Middlesex Regiment

WOODROW ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'TF/2364' Middlesex Regiment

WOODS SAMUEL JAMES S J Private '11355' Royal Irish Fusiliers

WOOL WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman '11993' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WORROLL GEORGE G Private '2260' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WRAGG ARTHUR A Private '1237' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WREATHALL GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3/3553' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WRIGHT CHARLES C Private '2039' Yorkshire Regiment

WRIGHT CLARENCE C Private '1532' Royal Army Medical Corps

WRIGHT JAMES J Corporal '9631' Royal Irish Fusiliers

WRIGHT JOHN J Private '7064' ALIAS

YATES THOMAS T Corporal '9747' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

YEATES JOHN J Private '11455' Royal Irish Fusiliers

YOUNGS WILLIAM LEYLAND W L Rifleman 'Z/2146' Rifle Brigade

THE 62 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLISON CHARLES HERBERT Leading Seaman '230958' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vengeance." United Kingdom

ANDERSON JOHN Chief Stoker '276492' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Erin" United Kingdom

BATTY SIDNEY Gunner '72311' Royal Field Artillery Div. Ammunition Col. Egypt

BENNETT HAROLD STANLEY Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

BURMAN GEORGE Private '15205' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BURNETT ERNEST HERBERT Boy 1st Class 'J/30268' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis." United Kingdom

CATTERMOLE JOSEPH WILLIAM Able Seaman '205824' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5719). H.M.S. "Osiris." United Kingdom

CHAPMAN ALFRED EDWARD Stoker 1st Class 'SS/101362' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/IC/338). H.M.S. "Euryalus." United Kingdom

CHERRINGTON JOHN Able Seaman 'KP/781' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

CLEMENTS HARRY GEORGE Ordinary Seaman 'SS/4759' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis." United Kingdom

COLE HARRY THEODORE Private '1746' Hampshire Regiment 2nd/7th Bn. India

COOPER Private '1606' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

COPELAND THOMAS Ordinary Seaman 'J/25104' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Implacable." United Kingdom

CULLINGFORD WALTER LEONARD Able Seaman '239714' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Agamemnon." United Kingdom

CURTIS JOHN EDWARD Ordinary Seaman 'SS/4473' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis." United Kingdom

DIMENT Private '10936' Dorsetshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DIXON HENRY EDWARD Private '12396' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DUKE ALBERT HENRY Able Seaman 'KP/767' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

EMBERSON WILLIAM ARTHUR Able Seaman '178329' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5503). H.M.S. "Euryalus." United Kingdom

EVERETT JOHN GEORGE Able Seaman '212280' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10209). H.M.S. "Euryalus." United Kingdom

FENSOME JOHN HENRY Stoker 1st Class 'K/15962' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Euryalus." United Kingdom

FORRESTER ADRIAN ANDREW Fleet Surgeon Royal Navy H.M.S. "Implacable." United Kingdom

GLANFIELD HARRY Able Seaman 'J/17461' Royal Navy H.M.S. " Lion" United Kingdom

GOYMER CHARLES FREDERICK Leading Seaman '238002' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Inflexible." United Kingdom

GRANT PATRICK Private '4807' Royal Irish Regiment 4th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

GRESTY SAMUEL Ordinary Seaman 'J/17603' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Agamemnon." United Kingdom

GROSE ERNEST Able Seaman '214003' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis." United Kingdom

HARDIMAN ARTHUR MONTAGUE Midshipman Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis." United Kingdom

HAWKER Lance Corporal '20098' Middlesex Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

HILL GEORGE WILLIAM Able Seaman 'KP/104' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

HILLAM GEORGE HUGHES Boy 1st Class 'J/29640' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis." United Kingdom

HODGE Fitter '88907' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

HODGSON JOHN THOMAS Able Seaman '189900' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5068) H.M.S. "Bacchante" United Kingdom

JACOBS LEWIS Able Seaman 'J/4081' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lord Nelson." United Kingdom

JEFFREY Private '19391' Bedfordshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

KIBBLEWHITE THOMAS CHARLES Seaman '5192B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Euryalus." United Kingdom

KNIGHT FREDERICK CYRIL Leading Seaman '217723' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Chelmer." United Kingdom

LEE PERCY Seaman '3439A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Euryalus." United Kingdom

MAPLE STEPHEN JAMES Leading Seaman '192279' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6315) H.M.S. "Bacchante" United Kingdom

MAXWELL-LEFROY PATRICK EGERTON Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Mosquito." United Kingdom

MURPHY JAMES EDWARD Boy 1st Class 'J/27313' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albion." United Kingdom

McCOURT BERNARD WILFRED Petty Officer Stoker 'K/3002' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Osiris." United Kingdom

McKECHNIE COLIN Leading Seaman '157509' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lord Nelson." United Kingdom

McPHAIL MALCOLM Seaman '2022C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Prince George." United Kingdom

PARR CHARLES FREDERICK Lance Corporal '2458' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

PEARSON EDMUND ALFRED Ordinary Seaman 'J/27857' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis." United Kingdom

POWNALL GEORGE HARLEY Lieut-Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Egmont." United Kingdom

REED FRANK HENRY Able Seaman 'J/17150' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Agamemnon." United Kingdom

RIDOUT OLIVER PERCY Serjeant '14209' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBINSON GEORGE Able Seaman 'SS/2578' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/6271). H.M.S. "Prince of Wales." United Kingdom

ROMER JOSEPH GILBERT Petty Officer '186567' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Osiris." United Kingdom

SCURRY Private '5590' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SHARLEY TOM EDWARD Private '1703' Hampshire Regiment 2nd/7th Bn. India

SNOWDON WILLIAM THOMAS Able Seaman '218149' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10525). H.M.S. "Cornwallis." United Kingdom

STANLEY JAMES Leading Seaman '238122' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albion." United Kingdom

SUTHERLAND DAVID SCOTT Ordinary Seaman 'J/27915' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis." United Kingdom

SUTHERLAND JAMES Seaman '2520C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Triumph." United Kingdom

TAYLOR ARTHUR JAMES Able Seaman 'J/7878' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Queen." United Kingdom

TAYLOR WILLIE FRANCIS Acting Bombardier '89288' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 48th Bde. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS WILLIAM CHARLES Able Seaman '186774' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/3766), H.M.S. "Hussar." United Kingdom

WOODLEY FRANK Leading Boatman 'CG/150805' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Stephen Furness." United Kingdom

YATES FRANCIS WILLIAM Captain King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

24th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 408

THE 371 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AFFLECK JOHN J Lance Corporal '69' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ANDREWS WILLIAM FRANK W F Rifleman '2426' London Regiment (The Rangers)

APPLETON FRED MICHAEL F M Gunner '74239' Royal Field Artillery

ARNOLD JOHN J Private '9092' Suffolk Regiment

ARROWSMITH ALFRED A Private '6054' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

ASHLEY WILLIAM WALTON W W Lance Corporal '2174' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ASHTON JOHN JAMES J J Private '9012' Northumberland Fusiliers

ASTON JOHN J Private '15188' Cheshire Regiment

BAKER ARTHUR ASTBURY A A Rifleman '2286' London Regiment (The Rangers)

BALES WILLIAM W Private '3/10341' Suffolk Regiment

BARCLAY ALLEN A Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

BARKER N B Company Serjeant Major '2199' London Regiment (The Rangers)

BARNES FREDERICK F Corporal '2395' Northumberland Fusiliers

BARR F C Rifleman '2778' London Regiment (The Rangers)

BATKIN H Private '2185' North Staffordshire Regiment

BATTARBEE HERBERT H Private '1578' East Yorkshire Regiment

BEAMES ALBERT EDWARD A E Acting Bombardier '91848' Royal Field Artillery

BEARD S Private '15873' East Yorkshire Regiment

BECKLEY FREDERICK PARMENAS F P Serjeant '1281' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

BIGLAND THOMAS T Private '1887' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BIGNELL FREDRICK F Private 'G/5804' Middlesex Regiment

BILTON JAMES J Private '10563' Royal Irish Regiment

BIRCHALL ARTHUR PERCIVAL DEARMAN A P D Lieutenant Colonel '' Royal Fusiliers

BIRKS GEORGE EDWIN G E Private '3/2084' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BISHOP WALTER W Lance Corporal '6840' South Staffordshire Regiment

BISHOP WILLIAM W Private '4498' Royal Irish Regiment

BLISS ROBERT FREDERIC R F Private '10818' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BOARD JOHN J Driver '35811' Royal Field Artillery

BONNER JAMES J Private '1093' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BONNETT ROBERT R Rifleman '2681' London Regiment (The Rangers)

BOOSEY ALFRED A Private '9660' East Surrey Regiment

BORHAM WALTER W Corporal '937' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BOUTTELL W C Private '15801' Suffolk Regiment

BOWDEN ARTHUR H. A H Private '2427' Monmouthshire Regiment

BOWDEN JOHN R. J R Private '2535' East Yorkshire Regiment

BOWMAN GEORGE G Private '1659' Durham Light Infantry

BOYCE STEPHEN S Private '16485' Suffolk Regiment

BRANTON ALFRED A Private '2160' East Yorkshire Regiment

BRAY LEONARD L Rifleman '1913' Monmouthshire Regiment

BREEN JOSEPH J Private '4660' Royal Irish Regiment

BREMER ALBERT JOSEPH A J Private '1333' London Regiment

BRINTON ROBERT CECIL R C Rifleman '2376' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

BROWN H C Private '8519' Suffolk Regiment

BROWN JOHN ALFRED J A Private '8960' Northumberland Fusiliers

BUMSTEAD JOHN J Private '9460' Suffolk Regiment

BURGESS HENRY WILLIAM H W Private 'S/383' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BURTON FRED F Acting Bombardier '20602' Royal Garrison Artillery

CARPENTER FRED F Private '8465' East Yorkshire Regiment

CARRUTHERS MATTHEW M Private '3126' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

CARVER ARTHUR A Private '2459' East Yorkshire Regiment

CASEY JEREMIAH J Rifleman '1116' London Regiment (The Rangers)

CHALLENGER W Private '3752' York and Lancaster Regiment

CHAPMAN WILLIAM G. W G Private '1968' East Yorkshire Regiment

CHARLEYS WILLIAM W Serjeant 'L/6875' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

CHIGNELL E J Rifleman '6/681' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CHILVERS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '15290' Suffolk Regiment

CLARINGBOLD F W Private '10428' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

CLARK EDWARD E Private '7477' Suffolk Regiment

CLARK GEORGE ALFRED G A Private '3754' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CLARKE PERCY P Private '5362' Suffolk Regiment

CLARKSON FREDERICK ROBERT F R Serjeant '8147' Suffolk Regiment

CLEGG HARRY EDWIN H E Rifleman '3378' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

COLDICOTT HARRY H Private '7903' Cheshire Regiment

COLE HENRY WILFRED H W Lance Corporal 'L/8334' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

COLEMAN ARTHUR A Private '3/8917' Suffolk Regiment

COLES HERBERT H Serjeant '505' London Regiment (The Rangers)

COLK R Private '3/6320' Norfolk Regiment

COLLEY S H Private 'G/6414' Middlesex Regiment

COLLINS WILLIAM FRANCIS CHARLES W F C Rifleman '1934' London Regiment (The Rangers)

CONNELL THOMAS T Lance Corporal '9487' Royal Irish Regiment

CONSTANT JAMES W. J W Private 'G/6380' Middlesex Regiment

COOK C Private 'S/367' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

COOKE HARRY H Private '13244' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

COOLEY FRANK BARON F B Private '3771' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

COOLING JOHN J Private '2756' East Surrey Regiment

COUPLAND H Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

COWARD R Serjeant '3/7375' Dorsetshire Regiment

COX ALBERT A Regimental Serjeant Major '99493' Royal Field Artillery

COX WILLIAM W Private '6153' East Surrey Regiment

CROSS JOHN WILLIAM J W Corporal 'G/7190' Middlesex Regiment

CROSSLAND JOHN H. J H Private '1721' East Yorkshire Regiment

CROSSMAN J A Private '46822' ALIAS

CRUMP EDWARD HENRY E H Private 'L/9214' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

CULLEN MAURICE M Private '10614' Royal Irish Regiment

CULLIFORD F H Private '2615' Welsh Regiment

CUNNINGHAM JAMES J Driver '45464' Royal Field Artillery

CUSTANCE CLEMENT VICTOR ARTHUR C V A Private '14095' Bedfordshire Regiment

DADDOW JOSEPH J Private '1613' Welsh Regiment

DALY PATRICK P Private '4563' Leinster Regiment

DARWIN ERASMUS E Second Lieutenant '' Yorkshire Regiment

DAVEY JAMES J Private '1593' East Yorkshire Regiment

DAVIES JOHN J Rifleman '1558' Monmouthshire Regiment

DAVIES JOHN SEWELL J S Rifleman '2065' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

DAWSON ERNEST E Private 'S/10540' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

DAWSON MAURICE M Private '9742' Northumberland Fusiliers

DAY G W Private 'L/14324' Royal Fusiliers

DAY J H Private '2614' London Regiment

DELAHAY RICHARD HENRY R H Rifleman '2941' Monmouthshire Regiment

DILWORTH H Private '2806' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

DODSWORTH HENRY H Private '1321' Yorkshire Regiment

DOHENY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '8385' Royal Irish Regiment

DORAN DANIEL D Private '9107' Northumberland Fusiliers

DUFFIELD JAMES WILLIAM FREDERICK J W F Private '12242' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

DUGGAN JOHN J Private '9235' Leinster Regiment

DULLARD MICHAEL M Private '6108' Leinster Regiment

EAST RICHARD R Private '2133' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

EDWARDS J Private '11550' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ELLISTON HENRY WALTER H W Private '3/9025' Suffolk Regiment

EMMERSON CHARLES C Private '6828' Northumberland Fusiliers

ESTLEA P W Serjeant '7431' Suffolk Regiment

EVANS ARTHUR ALEXANDRA A A Rifleman '1829' Monmouthshire Regiment

EVANS SAMUEL S Private '16629' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

EVANS WILLIAM LAWRENCE W L Serjeant 'L/14558' Royal Fusiliers

FARRAR HOWARD ALAN H A Corporal '1474' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

FARRELL BEDE B Captain East Yorkshire Regiment

FARRELL ROBERT R Private '3739' Royal Irish Regiment

FARRICKER FRANCIS F Private '2705' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

FAYER JOHN J Private '7779' East Lancashire Regiment

FAYERS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Lance Corporal 'S/649' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

FERGUSON WILLIAM W Private '10991' Royal Scots Fusiliers

FIDLER B L Private '2949' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

FINCHAM FRANK F Rifleman '2154' London Regiment (The Rangers)

FIRTH WILLIAM W Private '12489' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

FISHER ALBERT A Private '7705' Suffolk Regiment

FISHER WILFRED W Rifleman '2551' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

FITZPATRICK JOSEPH J Rifleman '9384' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FLYNN JOHN J Private '9208' Royal Irish Regiment

FOGARTY P Private '17530' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

FOLEY PATRICK P Private '4136' Royal Irish Regiment

FOOT H L Rifleman '107' Rifle Brigade

FORD PERCY GORDON P G Rifleman '3250' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

FOX WILLIAM W Private '3/9010' Suffolk Regiment

FOY HENRY SNOW H S Private '1769' Northumberland Fusiliers

FRAMPTON JOHN J Battery Serjeant Major '12305' Royal Field Artillery

FRANCIS HENRY ROBERT H R Private '7508' Suffolk Regiment

FRASER WILLIAM W Driver '24042' Royal Field Artillery

FRIEND A E Lance Corporal '7125' Coldstream Guards

FRY WILLIAM JOHN HENRY W J H Private '3/8148' Dorsetshire Regiment

GARDNER G Private '5648' Cameron Highlanders

GARROD ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '9156' Suffolk Regiment

GARWOOD ROBERT JAMES R J Private '16943' Suffolk Regiment

GIBBONS REGINALD LIONEL R L Rifleman '1053' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

GODFREY WILLIAM W Private '879' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

GOODWRIGHT ARTHUR A Driver '78901' Royal Field Artillery

GOSS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9809' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

GRACE HENRY WILLIAM H W Rifleman 'Y/406' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GRAHAME J G Lance Corporal '1894' Honourable Artillery Company

GRAINGER HENRY GEORGE H G Private 'S/10478' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GRANT HERBERT H Private '2434' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

GRAYSTON ERNEST DANIEL E D Private '3/8082' Suffolk Regiment

GREEN ALBERT A Private '8409' Suffolk Regiment

GREEN ARTHUR A Private '17382' Suffolk Regiment

GREEN T Corporal '9232' York and Lancaster Regiment

GREEN WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Y/318' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GROCOTT THOMAS T Driver '41313' Royal Field Artillery

GRUBB JAMES J Private '12784' Suffolk Regiment

HAGUE HERBERT H Private '9098' East Yorkshire Regiment

HALL FRANK F Rifleman 'Z/236' Rifle Brigade

HALL STANLEY ALFRED S A Rifleman '3368' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

HAMMOND FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '1943' Monmouthshire Regiment

HARPER HENRY H Private '18276' Suffolk Regiment

HARRIES HERBERT STANLEY H S Private 'TF/2138' Middlesex Regiment

HARRIS CHARLES C Private '2104' Durham Light Infantry

HARRISON ARTHUR LOUIS A L Private '8738' East Yorkshire Regiment

HART GEORGE WILLIAM G W Serjeant '7389' Suffolk Regiment

HARVEY F Private '6294' Suffolk Regiment

HARVEY FREDERICK F Serjeant '120' London Regiment (The Rangers)

HAY H Private '10016' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HENDERSON JAMES J Private '3126' ALIAS

HENNEKER GEORGE PATRICK M. G P M Corporal '800' Royal Army Medical Corps

HEPBURN A C Corporal '3945' Royal Scots

HERFORD FRANCIS MACKAY F M Rifleman '2294' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

HERON ROBERT JEWELL R J Private '949' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

HIBBERT CHARLES HENRY C H Private '2200' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HILL FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Rifleman '1916' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

HILLEARD PAUL JAMES P J Rifleman '2518' London Regiment (The Rangers)

HILLMAN S G Rifleman '1619' London Regiment

HINCKS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '1213' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HOCKLEY F Corporal '1065' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

HOLDING HARRY M. H M Lance Corporal '10129' Royal Irish Regiment

HOLLEY ALFRED A Private '6915' Dorsetshire Regiment

HOLLICK HENRY GEORGE H G Private 'L/10896' Middlesex Regiment

HOOD JOHN J Private '2848' Northumberland Fusiliers

HOTSON JOSEPH T. J T Private '2354' East Yorkshire Regiment

HOWE JOHN J Lance Corporal '17582' Suffolk Regiment

HUNT HERBERT JOHN H J Gunner '86366' Royal Field Artillery

HUNT WALTER W Private '1396' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HUNTER CHARLES GAWAIN RALEIGH C G R Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HURRELL JAMES J Private '3/8706' Suffolk Regiment

HUSBAND HERBERT H Private '2002' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HUTCHINSON JOHN THOMAS J T Lance Corporal '8702' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HUTCHISON ALEXANDER A Private '16390' Royal Scots

INGREY HARRY ALBERT H A Lance Corporal '3/8232' Suffolk Regiment

JOHNSON A Corporal 'Z/1302' Rifle Brigade

JOHNSON W Private '1867' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

JOINER CHARLES C Rifleman '3857' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

JONES EBENEZER E Private '565' Durham Light Infantry

JONES P Private '3/2311' Essex Regiment

JOY WILLIAM BENJAMIN W B Private 'L/8502' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

JUDD WILLIAM W Private 'L/8159' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

KEEGAN M Corporal '6994' Leinster Regiment

KEEN ALBERT A Private '10370' Bedfordshire Regiment

KEMP JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '8493' Northumberland Fusiliers

KEW THOMAS T Private '1913' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

KILHAM GEORGE G Rifleman '12064' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KILLICK THOMAS T Serjeant '1203' London Regiment (The Rangers)

KIRK GERALD G Second Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

KITCHING ALFRED E. A E Private '1904' East Yorkshire Regiment

LAING CHARLES WILLIAM C W Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

LAMB ARTHUR AUSTIN A A Private '1797' East Yorkshire Regiment

LANCASHIRE THOMAS T Private '6973' Royal Irish Regiment

LAWSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal 'L/8520' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

LEAHY THOMAS T Private '7199' Royal Irish Regiment

LESTER WILLIAM W Private '9647' East Surrey Regiment

LINDER WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '16545' Suffolk Regiment

LINDLEY TOM T Private '12379' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

LORKINGS H Lance Corporal '7771' Suffolk Regiment

LOWE JAMES J Private '7471' Suffolk Regiment

LUNT JOHN HENRY J H Private '1729' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LUTHER S T Serjeant '8111' Rifle Brigade

LYNCH HUGH H Private '11297' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

LYNCH PETER P Private '10131' Royal Irish Regiment

MACDUFF ALEXANDER A Captain Cameron Highlanders

MALONE E Private '1524' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MANSFIELD RICHARD R Driver '25827' Royal Field Artillery

MARQUIS MATHEW WILLIAM M W Private '3/6640' East Yorkshire Regiment

MARTIN ARTHUR A Gunner '51751' Royal Field Artillery

MARTIN JAMES J Private '195' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MASON SIDNEY ARTHUR S A Driver '61706' Royal Field Artillery

MATKIN ARTHUR EDGAR A E Private '2689' East Surrey Regiment

MAWSON J R Private '2152' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MAYHEW GEORGE G Driver '54814' Royal Field Artillery

MAYNARD JOHN WILMOT J W Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

MEAD HENRY CHARLES H C Private '7207' Suffolk Regiment

MEAKIN HERBERT H Gunner '26735' Royal Field Artillery

MEREDITH F Private '2158' Cheshire Regiment

MERRITT J Private '9360' York and Lancaster Regiment

MILES RICHARD R Serjeant '66877' Royal Engineers

MILLER JOHN H. J H Private '1016' Durham Light Infantry

MITCHELL PETER P Private '6859' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MORGAN CHARLES ERNEST C E Rifleman '123' Monmouthshire Regiment

MORLEY HARRY H Private '3/9509' Suffolk Regiment

MORLEY PATRICK P Private '4337' Royal Irish Regiment

MORRIS JOHN J Rifleman 'Y/1694' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MOSELEY R G Private '437' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

MULGREW JOHN J Private '1580' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MUNNS GEORGE G Private '16342' Suffolk Regiment

MacIVER ANDREW TUCKER SQUAREY A T S Captain Royal Engineers

McARDLE GEORGE G Corporal '8760' Cameron Highlanders

McCOY W Private '2731' Manchester Regiment

McDONALD A Private '10460' Seaforth Highlanders

McDONALD JAMES J Lance Corporal '11777' York and Lancaster Regiment

McGIRL BERNARD B Private '4/9196' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McINTOSH ROBERT RAE R R Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders

McKENDRICK ROBERT R Private 'S/16341' Cameron Highlanders

McLEAN W Private '80' ALIAS

McLELLEN MURDOCH M Gunner '62860' Royal Field Artillery

NEGUS ALBERT A Private '18548' Suffolk Regiment

NEWLING ROLAND R Rifleman '2364' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

NOLAN PETER P Private '9778' Royal Irish Regiment

O'BRIEN JAMES J Private '10097' Royal Irish Regiment

O'DONNELL JOHN PATRICK J P Private 'G/5071' Middlesex Regiment

ORGAN HAROLD VIVIAN H V Acting Bombardier '42380' Royal Field Artillery

OWENS WILLIAM W Private '7821' Welsh Regiment

PAINE R Private 'S/10921' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

PATTISON WILLIAM W Private '78' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PATTON W Rifleman '5529' Royal Irish Rifles

PEARSON A Private '2923' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PEEL CHARLES WILLIAM C W Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers

PERRY PERCY P Private '16669' Suffolk Regiment

POOLE FREDERICK HENRY F H Private 'L/10188' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

PORTER GEORGE G Private '16496' Suffolk Regiment

POTTER REGINALD VICTOR R V Rifleman '2517' London Regiment (The Rangers)

PREDDY ALFRED HARRY A H Rifleman '1321' London Regiment (The Rangers)

PRICE E Rifleman '1826' Monmouthshire Regiment

PRICE WILLIAM ALBERT W A Rifleman '2940' Monmouthshire Regiment

PRICHARD ROWLAND GEORGE R G Lieutenant '' Suffolk Regiment

PRINCE WILLIAM W Private '4386' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

PURCELL SYLVESTER JOHN S J Serjeant 'L/7567' Middlesex Regiment

PURDEY JOHN J Private 'G/3124' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

PURKIS HARRY WILLIAM H W Rifleman '2586' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

RANDALL HARRY H Private '1839' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

READ ERNEST E Private '3/8988' Suffolk Regiment

REAY J Private '24984' ALIAS

REDMILE CHARLES C Private '864' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

REEVE JACK J Private '17824' Suffolk Regiment

RENSCH JAMES PIERCE J P Private '3/7399' Dorsetshire Regiment

REWCASTLE DONALD ROBERT D R Driver '1223' Royal Army Medical Corps

REYNOLDS JOHN RICHARD J R Rifleman '3613' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

RICE JACK J Private '2121' East Surrey Regiment

RICH CHARLES C Private '8601' East Surrey Regiment

RICHARDSON WILFRED ERNEST W E Private '2711' East Surrey Regiment

RIDLEY FREDERICK ALFRED CHARLES F A C Corporal 'L/12235' Middlesex Regiment

RITCHIE SIDNEY ARTHUR S A Rifleman '2233' Rifle Brigade

ROCHE EDWARD E Private '4033' Royal Irish Regiment

ROLLINGS ALFRED JOHN A J Private '10340' Bedfordshire Regiment

ROSE FREDERICK F Private '2863' East Surrey Regiment

ROTTMANN RICHARD CHARLES R C Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

RUDD JOHN J Private '3/9955' Suffolk Regiment

RUDD PERCY NOEL P N Private '3/8961' Suffolk Regiment

RYAN JOHN J Private '6795' Royal Irish Regiment

RYAN LAWRENCE L Private '3/1492' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

SAWYER JOHN ROBERT J R Corporal '7362' East Surrey Regiment

SCHULZ HARRY ALBERT H A Rifleman '2341' London Regiment (The Rangers)

SCOTT R Serjeant '10065' King's Own Scottish Borderers

SCOTT W Private '6375' East Yorkshire Regiment

SHAW GEORGE HUBERT G H Lieutenant Colonel East Yorkshire Regiment

SHEA RICHARD R Private '10602' Royal Irish Regiment

SHIPP ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '9349' Suffolk Regiment

SHOULDBRIDGE A J Private '5909' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

SIGGS FREDERICK CHARLES F C Lance Corporal '7799' Suffolk Regiment

SLATTERY M Private '13923' South Wales Borderers

SMALL HARRY H Private '8958' Northumberland Fusiliers

SMELLIE JAMES J Private '3466' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SMITH ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2201' Royal Scots

SMITH HENRY GERALD H G Private 'G/6410' Middlesex Regiment

SMITH J A E Fitter '50367' Royal Field Artillery

SMITH SYDNEY WILLIAM S W Rifleman '1873' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

SMITH SYNFORD GEORGE S G Private 'S/7' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SMYTH RICHARD SIMPSON R S Private '5329' Royal Irish Rifles

SOUTHGATE GEORGE STANLEY G S Private '8247' Suffolk Regiment

SOUTHON EDWARD JOHN E J Serjeant '7472' Suffolk Regiment

STEAD G Private '10665' Cheshire Regiment

STOCKDALE JOHN R. J R Private '1628' East Yorkshire Regiment

STOCKENS FRANCIS F Serjeant '7565' Suffolk Regiment

STONE SIDNEY JOHN S J Rifleman '2074' Monmouthshire Regiment

STREET BENJAMIN B Private 'M2/076247' Army Service Corps

STROUD WILLIAM W Private 'TF/2688' Middlesex Regiment

STUBLEY M Private '290' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

SYME JOHN J Private '8243' Cameron Highlanders

TAAFFE P Private '5659' Leinster Regiment

TAYLOR GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3202' East Surrey Regiment

TERRY CHARLES JOHN C J Private '1095' Royal Army Medical Corps

THEILMANN CARL ERIK C E Major East Yorkshire Regiment

TIERNEY PATRICK P Private '10027' Royal Irish Regiment

TILDESLEY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Rifleman '2441' London Regiment (The Rangers)

TOONE ERNEST E Rifleman '2046' London Regiment (The Rangers)

TORIN RICHARD MAYNARD R M Lieutenant Royal Engineers

TOWELL ERNEST SAMUEL E S Lance Corporal '2542' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TURNER HAROLD MARK H M Corporal '8363' Suffolk Regiment

TURNER HENRY WALTER H W Private 'G/4585' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

UNDERWOOD WALTER OLIVER W O Rifleman '10902' King's Royal Rifle Corps

VANRYN DAVID D Rifleman '3448' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

VENN C E Private '10427' East Lancashire Regiment

WALKER HAROLD H Private '3057' Durham Light Infantry

WALKER JOHN JAMES J J Serjeant '8202' York and Lancaster Regiment

WALKER WILLIAM W Corporal 'L/11183' Middlesex Regiment

WALSH EDWARD E Private '9692' Royal Irish Regiment

WARD THOMAS T Private '4072' Royal Irish Regiment

WEEDON WILLIAM OTWAY W O Rifleman '2536' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

WELLARD GEORGE JAMES G J Private 'G/1354' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WESTACOTT E Corporal 'L/8832' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WHIDDETT FRANK F Private '1089' Royal Army Medical Corps

WHILES SIDNEY HERBERT S H Rifleman '1886' London Regiment (The Rangers)

WHITE HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '18051' Suffolk Regiment

WILCOCKSON EDWARD E Private '2482' East Yorkshire Regiment

WILKINSON LEONARD L R Rifleman '2240' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

WILLDING DAVID JOHN D J Private '1684' Welsh Regiment

WILLIAMS ERRICK CHARLES E C Private 'L/8974' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WILLIAMS J Private '11007' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WILLIAMS THOMAS T Lance Corporal '8609' Royal Irish Regiment

WILLIS ALBERT STEPHEN A S Private '15056' Middlesex Regiment

WILSON BERTIE B Private '11968' Royal Fusiliers

WILSON EDWARD HENRY E H Rifleman '2056' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

WOODS GEORGE H. G H Lance Corporal '456' East Yorkshire Regiment

WOODS JOHN J Serjeant '6506' Suffolk Regiment

WOOLF FRED F Private '3324' Northumberland Fusiliers

WORTHINGTON E Private '1849' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WREN CHARLES C Company Serjeant Major '9242' Welsh Regiment

WRENCH ROBERT R Private '12578' Cheshire Regiment

WYMS BERNARD JOHN B J Driver '1312' Royal Field Artillery

THE 33 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADEBIYI AKURE Private '3005' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BAKER Petty Officer Stoker '145418' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

BELL FRANCIS De BEAUVOIR Major Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BROWN Seaman '6323/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Stephen Furness." United Kingdom

CASEY FRANK KNOTT Rifleman 'R/9484' King's Royal Rifle Corps 6th Bn. United Kingdom

CHAPLIN HARRY Private '4683' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CHILD JOHN THOMAS Private '3198' Gloucestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

COLE HERBERT JOHN Driver 'T4/041595' Army Service Corps 238th Coy. 37th Reserve Park United Kingdom

CREAL HEDLEY GEORGE Private '8298' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

DAFFARN MAURICE Lieutenant Northern Rhodesia Police Zambia

DANAHER WILLIAM E. Ship's Steward '152180(CH).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Blanche." United Kingdom

DUFFY Private '9534' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

FEY WILLIAM ERNEST Private '15252' Devonshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

FUNGULU Private '1117' Northern Rhodesia Police Zambia

GARUBA ZAKUA Gun Carrier '204' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 1st Bty. Artillery Nigeria

GREGORY Private '9846' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HARDACRE THOMAS Gunner '26620' Royal Field Artillery 11th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

HAYES JOHN CHARLES FRANCIS Company Serjeant Major '19371' Welsh Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

KIDWELL GEORGE WILLIAM Private '10296' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LEONARD Private '5970' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn. United Kingdom

LEWIS Private 'L/9464' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn. Germany

LINDBERG Major Special List United Kingdom

LOCKWOOD ANDREW Driver '32295' Royal Field Artillery 1st Bty. United Kingdom

MILLS BENJAMIN Private '14709' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

McKENZIE Lance Corporal '2695' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

NASH GEORGE Private '9832' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn. Denmark

O'CONNOR THOMAS POWER Private '12665' Manchester Regiment 19th Bn. United Kingdom

ONG Private 'G/9290' Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PILKINGTON FIELDING Driver 'T2/12699' Army Service Corps 1st Reserve H.T. Depot United Kingdom

ROBERTS Private '3487' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) United Kingdom

RUDDY Gunner '5731' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

STAINES Driver '42236' Royal Field Artillery 326th Bde. United Kingdom

THORN Lance Corporal '702' Essex Yeomanry 1st United Kingdom

TREACHER CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM Gunner 'RMA/13534' Royal Marine Artillery H.Q. (Eastney) United Kingdom

TURNER Private '4935' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WHITEFOOT ARTHUR Corporal '15990' Royal Garrison Artillery 69th Coy. India

WRIGHT HERBERT Private '1826' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

23rd April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 551

THE 518 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABRAMS FREDERICK GEORGE LEONARD F G L Lance Corporal '9504' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ADAMS ALFRED A Private '9606' York and Lancaster Regiment

ADAMS EDWARD E Private '2069' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

ALLABYRNE E Private '7877' East Yorkshire Regiment

ALLAN GEORGE G Private '6140' Cameron Highlanders

ALLIES SIDNEY S Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'TF/1315' Middlesex Regiment

ANDERSON ABDY FELLOWES A F Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

ANDERSON JOSEPH J Private '6348' Lincolnshire Regiment

ARMITAGE JOSEPH WILLIS J W Lance Corporal '10697' King's Own Scottish Borderers

ARNOLD KARL FERDINAND FRANCK W. K F F W Captain Suffolk Regiment

ASHMORE GEORGE THOMAS G T Lance Corporal '3/3964' York and Lancaster Regiment

ASHTON JAMES J Lance Corporal '8861' East Yorkshire Regiment

ATACK JOSEPH J Private '10090' York and Lancaster Regiment

ATKIN ERNEST E Private '9362' York and Lancaster Regiment

AUSTIN ALFRED J. A J Private '8562' East Yorkshire Regiment

BAILEY SAMUEL S Private '9499' York and Lancaster Regiment

BAIRD ARCHIBALD ROBB BERTRAM A R B Private '8936' Cameron Highlanders

BAKER GEORGE G Bombardier '71214' Royal Field Artillery

BAKER WILLIAM W Serjeant '9016' East Yorkshire Regiment

BAKER WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private '16907' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BALDERSTONE GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '1386' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BAMFORD A Private '8894' Northamptonshire Regiment

BAMFORD EDWIN SCOTT E S Captain York and Lancaster Regiment

BANDY GEORGE G Private '11359' York and Lancaster Regiment

BARBER CHARLES C Private '9696' York and Lancaster Regiment

BARRETT ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '15539' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BARRY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '5623' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BARTLEY ALFRED JOHN A J Private 'L/8131' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BEAN JOHN THOMAS J T Private 'S/180' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BECKETT GEORGE G Private '1363' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BENCH R Private 'G/246' East Surrey Regiment

BENDORFFE JAMES J Private '7176' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BENNETT JOHN J Lance Corporal '12368' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BENNETT WILLIAM W Private 'S/9244' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BIRCH ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '6754' York and Lancaster Regiment

BISHOP WALTER W Lance Corporal '9536' York and Lancaster Regiment

BLADEN PERCY TUDOR P T Gunner '32896' Royal Field Artillery

BLADON JOHN H. J H Private '8000' East Yorkshire Regiment

BLAKE E G Private '3/6975' Dorsetshire Regiment

BLAKE WILLIAM EDMUND W E Corporal '9490' York and Lancaster Regiment

BLAND CHARLES ERNEST WILLIAM C E W Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers

BOND JOSEPH ARTHUR J A Private '13424' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BONSER JAMES J Private '15906' East Yorkshire Regiment

BOOTE C Private '9827' Cheshire Regiment

BOYES WALTER W Private '10145' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BRADLEY HARRY H Lance Corporal '9987' East Yorkshire Regiment

BRADLEY HERBERT H Private '9915' York and Lancaster Regiment

BRADLEY PHILIP WARDEN P W Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BRAMBLE HERBERT H Private 'G/4705' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BRAY ERNEST E Private '3/4651' York and Lancaster Regiment

BREZE WILLIAM W Private 'G/5119' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BRINKLEY JOHN EDWIN J E Private '8806' York and Lancaster Regiment

BRISTOW J H Lance Corporal '6431' East Surrey Regiment

BRITTAIN ROBERT JOHN R J Private '7177' East Surrey Regiment

BROADLEY GEORGE G Private '8987' East Yorkshire Regiment

BROTHERTON CHARLES C Lance Corporal '9096' York and Lancaster Regiment

BROWN ALBERT A Private '9501' York and Lancaster Regiment

BROWN THOMAS WILLIAM MARTIN T W M Private 'L/10347' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BUCKTON THOMAS T Private '8853' York and Lancaster Regiment

BULL ENOCH CORNELIUS E C Private '17463' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BULL HARRY H Private '16656' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BUNTING J W Private '7502' Army Ordnance Corps

BURNS J Private '11375' Cheshire Regiment

BURNS JOHN J Private '10060' Cheshire Regiment

BURROW THOMAS T Lance Corporal '1512' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BURT ARTHUR GEORGE A G Lieutenant Colonel York and Lancaster Regiment

BURTON WILLIAM W Private '2362' Manchester Regiment

BUTTERFIELD GEORGE G Private '3/6508' East Yorkshire Regiment

CAIRD JAMES ROBERT J R Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers

CALLARD STANLEY EDWYN S E Second Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment

CALLIGAN JOHN J Private '3/2347' York and Lancaster Regiment

CAMERON J I Lance Corporal '7044' King's Own Scottish Borderers

CAREY JAMES J Private '11798' Gloucestershire Regiment

CAREY JAMES J Private '3/3279' York and Lancaster Regiment

CARIS FRED F Serjeant '7796' King's Own Scottish Borderers

CARNEY JAMES J Private '8954' York and Lancaster Regiment

CARRINGTON JAMES J Private '11047' York and Lancaster Regiment

CARTER WILLIAM ARTHUR ROWE W A R Captain King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CATHCART GEORGE G Private '2093' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CAVENEY JOHN J Private '316612' East Yorkshire Regiment

CHAMIER CYRIL KINNAIRD C K Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment

CHANDLER ALFRED JOHN A J Private 'S/8557' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CHAPMAN C W Private '9207' East Yorkshire Regiment

CHAPMAN T. HARRY T H Private '1321' Leicestershire Regiment

CLARK ARTHUR A Private '9782' East Yorkshire Regiment

CLARKE H Private '18330' ALIAS

CLARKE SYDNEY THOMAS S T Private '9640' York and Lancaster Regiment

COCKADAY ALBERT A Private '9348' East Yorkshire Regiment

COLSTON HAROLD KELWAY H K Major York and Lancaster Regiment

COOK CHARLES HENRY C H Private '17333' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

COOK GEORGE JAMES G J Lance Corporal '10068' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

COOKE JAMES J Private '8716' York and Lancaster Regiment

COOMBER F Private 'L/7568' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

COOPER WILLIAM W Private '9707' ALIAS

COPELAND F Private '18051' York and Lancaster Regiment

COPELAND JAMES J Private 'S/15343' Cameron Highlanders

COX CECIL BLATCH C B Private '12900' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

COX CHARLES JOHN C J Private '4356' York and Lancaster Regiment

CRABB ARTHUR JAMES A J Corporal '9272' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

CRAGG JOSEPH J Private '1767' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CRAVEN JOHN J Private '7706' King's Own Scottish Borderers

CROCKER PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '8831' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

CROLLEY MAITLAND M Private '8559' Cameron Highlanders

CROSS GEORGE JESSE HENRY G J H Private '3/3859' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

CROYDON JONATHAN J Private '16762' East Yorkshire Regiment

CUDBERTSON JOHN J Private '6484' East Yorkshire Regiment

CULLEN HUGH JOHN H J Private '11757' King's Own Scottish Borderers

CULLUM WILLIAM W Private '8552' Suffolk Regiment

CUNNINGHAM ROBERT R Private '16778' King's Own Scottish Borderers

CURRY F Private '11466' ALIAS

CURSON EDWARD E Company Serjeant Major '7126' East Yorkshire Regiment

CUTLER WILLIAM HENRY W H Sub-Conductor '4286' Army Ordnance Corps

DAUBENEY GILES ROBERT G R Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

DAVIS FREDERICK F Serjeant '8619' York and Lancaster Regiment

DEAN ERNEST LINCOLN E L Private '17327' East Yorkshire Regiment

DEAR ELIAS E Private 'TF/2383' Middlesex Regiment

DELVIN H Private '8590' Northumberland Fusiliers

DENNIS WILLIAM W Private '2688' Royal Scots

DODSON THOMAS T Private 'S/1051' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

DONOVAN J G Rifleman '7/801' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DORNAN E Private '6960' King's Own Scottish Borderers

DOUGLAS JAMES J Private 'S/16674' Cameron Highlanders

DRAYCOTT JAMES J Private '9839' York and Lancaster Regiment

EDWARDS JAMES SAMUEL J S Private 'S/8982' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

EDWARDS JOSEPH JAMES J J Private 'S/8964' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

EDWARDS PERCY MARTIN P M Private '13903' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ELLIOTT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '9754' York and Lancaster Regiment

ELMORE PATRICK P Private '13882' East Yorkshire Regiment

ELRICK J Private 'S/14459' Cameron Highlanders

ELSON ALBERT A Private '17354' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ENGLISH ALBERT A Lance Corporal '3/5487' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ENGLISH CHARLES C Private '3/5478' East Yorkshire Regiment

FARDELL HUBERT GEORGE HENRY H G H Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

FARRAR THOMAS T Private '7731' East Yorkshire Regiment

FAZACKERLEY GEORGE EDWARD G E Lance Corporal '3/4161' York and Lancaster Regiment

FENN W Private '9920' York and Lancaster Regiment

FERGUSON J R Private '28958' ALIAS

FIELDS JOSEPH J Private '3/3760' York and Lancaster Regiment

FISHER JESSE SEAMAN J S Private '9748' Middlesex Regiment

FISHER THOMAS T Lance Corporal '8264' Cameron Highlanders

FLANNAGAN CHARLES C T Private '9936' East Yorkshire Regiment

FLETCHER THOMAS T Driver '28300' Royal Field Artillery

FLINDERS JOHN J Private '15928' York and Lancaster Regiment

FORBES PETER P Private 'S/16333' Cameron Highlanders

FORD JAMES A. J A Private '9370' East Yorkshire Regiment

FOULKES L Serjeant '7295' East Yorkshire Regiment

FOX FREDDY F Private '9948' York and Lancaster Regiment

FREEBURN FRANCIS F Private 'S/15489' Cameron Highlanders

FREEMAN JOHN J Private '6901' East Yorkshire Regiment

FROST LEONARD GEORGE L G Private 'S/8694' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

FULLER L L Private '12911' Leicestershire Regiment

GALBRAITH T Private '7712' Cameron Highlanders

GAMMIE R Driver '38338' Royal Field Artillery

GAVIN JOHN J Private '9484' Manchester Regiment

GAYLARD ARTHUR A Private '2288' Welsh Regiment

GEMMELL JOHN J Private '8100' Cameron Highlanders

GILES CHARLES C Lance Corporal 'G/7441' Middlesex Regiment

GILL JAMES J Private '13558' King's Own Scottish Borderers

GILL ROBERT R Private '3/7744' East Yorkshire Regiment

GOBY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1964' East Surrey Regiment

GOOD J Lance Corporal '11399' ALIAS

GORBEY FRANCIS RUEBEN F R Lance Corporal '8930' Royal Irish Regiment

GRANT FREDERICK F Private '11268' East Yorkshire Regiment

GRANT ROBERT ALEXANDER R A Private '10892' Royal Scots

GRAY E C M Private '2310' Royal Scots

GRAYLING ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9596' York and Lancaster Regiment

GREEN R U Company Serjeant Major '463' Honourable Artillery Company

GREENHALGH WILLIAM W Private '14153' York and Lancaster Regiment

GREENWOOD BURWELL HARRISON B H Private '9931' East Yorkshire Regiment

GREGO REGINALD R Private '9085' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

GRIFFITHS HENRY JOHN H J Private 'L/12331' Middlesex Regiment

GRIGGS P C Private '11161' Leicestershire Regiment

GRIMSHAW JOHN W. J W Private '8244' East Yorkshire Regiment

GRUNDY WALTER OSCAR W O Private '9741' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HALL ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private 'TF/1717' Middlesex Regiment

HALL GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '9923' York and Lancaster Regiment

HALLORAN DANIEL D Private 'S/12711' Cameron Highlanders

HAMBLETT RICHARD R Serjeant '6473' Manchester Regiment

HAMILTON-DALRYMPLE JOHN RAPHAEL J R Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers

HAMMERSLEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '10109' York and Lancaster Regiment

HANCOCK ERNEST E Private 'TF/2137' Middlesex Regiment

HANNON MICHAEL M Private '5877' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HARDIE GORDON G Private '2319' Royal Scots

HARE FREDERICK F Private '9135' East Yorkshire Regiment

HARGREAVES GEORGE G Private '12906' York and Lancaster Regiment

HARRIS EDWARD CLARENCE E C Private '9165' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HARRIS JAMES EDWARD J E Private '3/4288' York and Lancaster Regiment

HARRIS SAMUEL AUGUSTUS S A Private '7717' Army Ordnance Corps

HARRISON W J Private '13073' Suffolk Regiment

HARTLEY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9105' East Yorkshire Regiment

HARVEY W Private '13010' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HASWELL FREDERICK F Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment

HAWKEY S Private '9713' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HAY JAMES J Private 'S/12105' Cameron Highlanders

HAYWARD EDWARD E Private 'G/932' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HEATHCOTE A L Private '2110' Leicestershire Regiment

HENDERSON ADAM A Private '16728' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HENDERSON THOMAS T Lance Corporal 'S/16030' Cameron Highlanders

HERNE FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '10065' York and Lancaster Regiment

HERON THOMAS T Private '18357' York and Lancaster Regiment

HILBORN J Private '9841' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HOBSON WILLIAM W Private '10088' York and Lancaster Regiment

HOCKING HENRY H Private '5554' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HOLDING GEORGE W. G W Private '8525' East Yorkshire Regiment

HOLLIDAY WILLIAM A. W A Private '14959' East Yorkshire Regiment

HOOK J Private '1683' Middlesex Regiment

HOUSTON J Private '6967' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HOWIE WILLIAM W Private '1852' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HUARTSON RICHARD R Private '2197' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HUBBERT FRANCIS STANLEY WILLIAM F S W Second Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment

HUGHES WILLIAM A. W A Private '10601' East Yorkshire Regiment

HUNTER HUGH H Private '7334' Cameron Highlanders

HURST JAMES THOMAS CECIL J T C Lance Corporal '9390' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HUYTON HENRY H Private '2384' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

IRESON E Private '14008' York and Lancaster Regiment

JACKSON FREDERICK CHARLES F C Corporal '7519' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

JACKSON GEORGE G Private '9032' East Yorkshire Regiment

JENNER HERBERT DAVID H D Private '9415' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

JEWITT WALTER W Private '3/6782' East Yorkshire Regiment

JOHNSON ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '10386' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

JOHNSON C E Serjeant '7568' Cheshire Regiment

JOHNSON HARRY H Private '9377' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

JOHNSTON JOHN SEPTIMUS J S Private '1505' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

JONES T P Private '3/3273' York and Lancaster Regiment

JOSEPH MARKS M Lance Corporal '3/4536' York and Lancaster Regiment

KEMP ALEXANDER A Private '7552' King's Own Scottish Borderers

KENNEDY THOMAS T Private '8723' York and Lancaster Regiment

KENT CHARLES C Private '6639' York and Lancaster Regiment

KENT WILLIAM W Private '2526' Royal Scots

KERRY ALFRED A Private '3/6349' East Yorkshire Regiment

KEYWORTH VICTOR V Private '1653' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

KIFT T Rifleman '1330' Monmouthshire Regiment

KING WILLIAM W Drummer '8376' York and Lancaster Regiment

KIRKWOOD TALBOT T Private '8288' East Yorkshire Regiment

KITTS GEORGE G Private 'S/10630' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

KNIGHT CHARLES C Private '7656' York and Lancaster Regiment

KNIGHT THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '3/3219' York and Lancaster Regiment

KNOWLES SAMUEL S Private '8855' East Yorkshire Regiment

KYDD DAVID D Private '6745' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

LAING WILLIAM W Private '2105' Royal Scots

LAMB ARTHUR JOSEPH A J Sub-Conductor '4167' Army Ordnance Corps

LAMB RICHARD R Private '16768' East Yorkshire Regiment

LAMONT JOHN J Private 'S/16355' Cameron Highlanders

LARKIN T Private '93' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

LATHAM T F Lance Corporal '1248' Military Police Corps

LAUDER JOHN J Private '6631' King's Own Scottish Borderers

LAWSON JAMES WILSON J W Private '8839' York and Lancaster Regiment

LAYBOURN J Private '12902' King's Own Scottish Borderers

LEGGETT WILLIAM W Serjeant '8608' East Yorkshire Regiment

LENNON VERNON V Private '1908' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

LEVETT FREDERICK F Private '8277' East Yorkshire Regiment

LEWINS ERIC E Private '11084' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

LINDSAY ALEXANDER CAMERON A Private '2462' Royal Scots

LINGE ERNEST JOHN E J Lance Corporal '3/5073' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

LINKSTON JOHN J Lance Corporal '8135' Cameron Highlanders

LISHMAN GEORGE G Private '3/7081' East Yorkshire Regiment

LITTLEHALES WILLIAM W Private 'S/12423' Cameron Highlanders

LONG WALTER JAMES W J Private 'G/5048' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

LOVELL JOHN ROBERT J R Private '9718' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

LOWTHORPE THOMAS T Private '16033' East Yorkshire Regiment

LUCIE JAMES J Private 'TF/4295' Middlesex Regiment

LUMSDEN BERTIE NOEL B N Captain '' Seaforth Highlanders

LYALL J Private '8171' King's Own Scottish Borderers

MACCABE ROBERT MAXWELL R M Lieutenant London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)

MACKAY NEIL N Lance Serjeant '902' Royal Scots

MADDISON M H Rifleman '2214' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)

MANSFIELD G Corporal '8094' Cameron Highlanders

MAPP JOHN J Private 'S/8329' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

MARDELL WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '9210' East Yorkshire Regiment

MASON WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '8886' York and Lancaster Regiment

MATHERS TOM T Lance Serjeant '8857' East Yorkshire Regiment

MATTHEWS SIDNEY COCKING S C Private 'G/873' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

MAYNARD ALFRED ERNEST A E Private 'S/11' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

MEARNS JOHN J Private 'S/15545' Cameron Highlanders

MERCER ROBERT R Private 'S/16356' Cameron Highlanders

MEYERHOFF WILLIAM W Private '9921' East Yorkshire Regiment

MIDDLETON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '3/6656' East Yorkshire Regiment

MIDDOWS A Private '9438' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

MILGREW JOHN J Serjeant '8203' King's Own Scottish Borderers

MILLER ROBERT R Private 'S/15549' Cameron Highlanders

MILNE WILLIAM W Private '9383' Royal Scots

MITCHELL JAMES J Private '15740' East Yorkshire Regiment

MONRO ADAM A Serjeant '8605' Cameron Highlanders

MOONEY THOMAS S. T S Private '3/5181' East Yorkshire Regiment

MOORE JOHN E. J E Private '14711' East Yorkshire Regiment

MORCOM J Private '17242' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MORRIS CHARLES C Private 'TF/2031' Middlesex Regiment

MORRIS HENRY GAGE H G Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MOSELEY ERNEST E Lance Corporal '8825' York and Lancaster Regiment

MUNFORD C E Private '9577' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MYRING J A Private '1666' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MacRAE JOHN J Private '315587' Cameron Highlanders

McALPINE J Private 'S/12409' Cameron Highlanders

McASKILL JOHN J Private '8691' Cameron Highlanders

McCABE GEORGE G Lance Corporal '8012' King's Own Scottish Borderers

McCAULEY JOHN J Private '17318' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McCLYMONT DUNCAN C. D C Private '9409' East Yorkshire Regiment

McDADE G Private 'S/17420' ALIAS

McDIARMID W Lance Corporal '8333' Cameron Highlanders

McDONALD DONALD D Lance Corporal '8516' Cameron Highlanders

McDONALD GEORGE G Private 'S/17420' Cameron Highlanders

McDONALD PATRICK P Private '7675' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McDONALD R Private '8932' King's Own Scottish Borderers

McGILL G Private '1915' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McGILL ROBERT R Lance Corporal '8256' York and Lancaster Regiment

McKAIL S Private '1360' Royal Scots

McKELVIE SAMUEL S Private 'S/12842' Cameron Highlanders

McKENZIE ARCHIE A Private '9153' Cameron Highlanders

McKENZIE J Private '6961' Cameron Highlanders

McLEAN W Private '8453' Cameron Highlanders

McLENNAN A Private '1888' Cameron Highlanders

McNAB JAMES J Private '7016' Cameron Highlanders

McPHERSON J Private '6636' King's Own Scottish Borderers

NEW WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '3/3266' York and Lancaster Regiment

NEWBEGIN THOMAS Y. T Y Private '10112' East Yorkshire Regiment

NEY ROBERT R Lance Corporal '8903' Cameron Highlanders

NICKES ERNEST EDWARD E E Lance Corporal 'G/1141' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

NIELD JOHN J Serjeant '5312' Cameron Highlanders

NOAKES ALBERT FRANK A F Serjeant 'L/9778' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

NOLAN RICHARD R Private '3/6401' East Yorkshire Regiment

NUTMAN JAMES J Private '13827' East Yorkshire Regiment

O'DONNELL CHARLES FREDRICK C F Rifleman '5604' King's Royal Rifle Corps

OATES GEORGE CHARLES G C Serjeant '3/686' York and Lancaster Regiment

OATES GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '10482' York and Lancaster Regiment

OATES JAMES J Private '3/3202' York and Lancaster Regiment

OATES WILLIAM W Private '7868' King's Own Scottish Borderers

OGILVIE WILLIAM W Private 'L/8570' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

OGLE BENJAMIN B Private '14181' East Yorkshire Regiment

OWEN EDWIN E Private '3/3684' York and Lancaster Regiment

PAINTING JOSEPH J Private '7237' East Surrey Regiment

PALLOTT ALFRED A Private 'S/9212' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

PARKER DANIEL D Private '18584' York and Lancaster Regiment

PARKER FREDERICK F Private '313770' York and Lancaster Regiment

PARKINSON ARTHUR A Private '2321' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

PARR JAMES J Private '8732' Norfolk Regiment

PARSONS ALFRED A Private '7261' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

PATON WILLIAM W Private '5481' King's Own Scottish Borderers

PAULESEN ANDREW JOSEPH A J Lance Corporal '3/16353' Cameron Highlanders

PAYNE MARK M Private '11287' East Yorkshire Regiment

PENFOLD FRANK F Private 'TF/4125' Middlesex Regiment

PERKINS JOSIAH JOHN J J Serjeant '8562' York and Lancaster Regiment

PERRIN WILLIAM W Private '9191' East Surrey Regiment

PICKERING ALFRED A Rifleman '6/983' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PILLEY ERNEST E Private '8439' York and Lancaster Regiment

PILSBURY ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9814' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

PINNOCK HENRY H Lance Corporal '3/4732' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

PITTOCK HARRY H Private '10415' East Yorkshire Regiment

PLACE THOMAS RICHARD T R Private '17513' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

POOLE W W Private '15450' Suffolk Regiment

PRATT HORACE H Private '2735' Leicestershire Regiment

PRECIOUS GEORGE G Private '3/7735' East Yorkshire Regiment

PRICE NATHANIEL N Private '11979' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

PRIDE A J F Private '887' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

PRINCE W Serjeant '19762' ALIAS

QUIN WILLIAM W Private '9707' York and Lancaster Regiment

RAE JOHN J Private '11391' East Yorkshire Regiment

RAMSAY JOHN ALEXANDER J A Corporal '20657' ALIAS

REEKIE JOHN JOHNSTON J J Private '2305' Royal Scots

RENALS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2785' Yorkshire Regiment

RESBURY HARRY JAMES H J Private '9285' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

RETCHFORD FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lance Serjeant '8991' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

REVELL CHARLES HENRY C H Private 'L/13701' Middlesex Regiment

RIDLEY JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '12926' York and Lancaster Regiment

RIMMER PETER P Private '2248' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

RING GEORGE TOMLIN G T Private 'L/9205' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

ROBERTS DAVID LEONARD D L Private '10573' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

ROBERTS JOE J Private '312836' York and Lancaster Regiment

ROBERTS WILLIE W Private '9506' Royal Irish Regiment

ROBERTSON A Private 'S/16334' Cameron Highlanders

ROBERTSON CHARLES LOUIS BRUCE C L B Private '17282' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ROGERS WILLIAM W F Private '9241' East Yorkshire Regiment

ROLLINSON WILLIAM W Private '3/3247' York and Lancaster Regiment

RONALD JAMES MCBAIN J M Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

RONALDSON W M Private '8935' Cameron Highlanders

ROOK ROBERT R Private '3/6370' East Yorkshire Regiment

ROOKE E Private '6954' Lincolnshire Regiment

ROSSER ALBERT A Private '4908' Cameron Highlanders

ROUT ERNEST EDWIN E E Private '9860' East Yorkshire Regiment

ROWAN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '10095' York and Lancaster Regiment

ROWE RICHARD BLAKE R B Private '16600' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

RUSSELL WILLIAM W Serjeant '8844' King's Own Scottish Borderers

RUTTER JOHN R. J R Private '15437' East Yorkshire Regiment

RYAN MICHAEL M Private '2147' Manchester Regiment

SAINT RICHARD R Private 'S/8956' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SANDERS W Private '100' ALIAS

SANDOE RICHARD HENRY R H Private '3/6070' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SAUNDERS ALBERT A Private '9977' York and Lancaster Regiment

SAUNDERS ALBERT VINCENT A V Private 'L/10181' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SAVAGE JAMES J Serjeant '7896' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SCOTT NORMAN SAWERS N S Second Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers

SCRIVEN WILLIAM TIMOTHY W T Lance Corporal 'S/637' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SELLARS ERNEST E Serjeant '8381' York and Lancaster Regiment

SEYMOUR FRED F Private '15431' East Yorkshire Regiment

SEYMOUR WILLIAM W Private '10159' York and Lancaster Regiment

SHARKEY MARK M Private '3/3905' York and Lancaster Regiment

SHARP REGINALD JOHN R J Private '10253' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SHAW JOHN J Private '3/4219' York and Lancaster Regiment

SHERIDAN JAMES E. J E Private '8826' East Yorkshire Regiment

SHERIDAN JOHN J Private '3/7258' East Yorkshire Regiment

SILK JOSEPH J Private 'G/1463' Middlesex Regiment

SILVERWOOD GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3/3348' York and Lancaster Regiment

SIMESTER FREDERICK HUGH F H Private '9511' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SIMPSON JAMES J Private '1515' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SINCLAIR JAMES J Private '8446' King's Own Scottish Borderers

SINFIELD WILLIAM W Private '10198' York and Lancaster Regiment

SLATER SAMUEL S Private '6490' York and Lancaster Regiment

SLATER THOMAS T Private '568' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SMALL NORMAN HOWARD N H Private '2096' Royal Scots

SMART WALTER WILLIAM JOHN W W J Private '17319' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SMITH A Private '239' Army Cyclist Corps

SMITH C Serjeant '9067' East Yorkshire Regiment

SMITH F Driver '80617' Royal Field Artillery

SMITH GEORGE G Private 'S/1243' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SMITH HARRY H Lance Corporal '9327' York and Lancaster Regiment

SMITH JOHN J Private '33132' York and Lancaster Regiment

SMITH JOHN HUMFREAD J H Lance Corporal '5951' East Surrey Regiment

SMITH NORMAN N Corporal '10405' York and Lancaster Regiment

SMITH THOMAS T Private '2004' Royal Scots

SNOW JOSEPH J Private '3/7493' East Yorkshire Regiment

SNOWDON WILLIAM HALL W H Private '5961' King's Own Scottish Borderers

SORBIE M Private '7429' Highland Light Infantry

SPENCE NORMAN CHARLES N C Lance Corporal '11399' East Yorkshire Regiment

SPONG A H Private '97' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

STAMPER REGINALD R Private '240628' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

STANDEN WALTER W. W W Private '1144' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

STANDERLINE H Corporal '7511' Lincolnshire Regiment

STANTON ARTHUR HERBERT A H Corporal '35616' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

STARK JAMES J Private '5978' King's Own Scottish Borderers

STEAD JOSEPH J Corporal '7608' King's Own Scottish Borderers

STEPHENSON ERNEST WILLIAM ROKEBY E W R Lieutenant Colonel Middlesex Regiment

STERLING ROBERT WILLIAM R W Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers

STEVENS THOMAS T Private 'L/9821' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

STEVENSON HAROLD H Private '2237' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

STEVENSON JOHN J Lance Corporal '9100' King's Own Scottish Borderers

STEWART HERBERT H Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry

STEWART PETER P Private '16825' King's Own Scottish Borderers

STIMPSON OWEN A. O A Company Serjeant Major '7906' East Yorkshire Regiment

STIRLING WILLIAM W Private '9895' Cameron Highlanders

STOKES GEORGE G Private '3/5952' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

STONEBANKS THOMAS T Private '3/3891' York and Lancaster Regiment

STONER THOMAS T Private '3/4075' York and Lancaster Regiment

STRICKLAND EDWARD ERNEST E E Private '17353' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

STRINGER H Private '9336' South Staffordshire Regiment

SUTHERLAND GEORGE G Private '7606' Cameron Highlanders

SYKES CHARLEY C Private '3/3520' York and Lancaster Regiment

SYMINGTON ANDREW A Private '4997' Cameron Highlanders

TATHAM BASIL OWEN B O Captain East Yorkshire Regiment

TAYLOR CHARLES JOHN SIMPSON C J S Private 'G/582' East Surrey Regiment

TAYLOR JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10515' York and Lancaster Regiment

TAYLOR WILFRED W Private '2696' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '11644' King's Own Scottish Borderers

THEOBALD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1324' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

THORPE JOSEPH J Private '8344' York and Lancaster Regiment

THURGILL PERCY P Private '3/7184' Norfolk Regiment

THURSTANS W H Private '2392' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

TIDD WILLIAM W Private '9601' York and Lancaster Regiment

TIERNEY ALFRED GEORGE A G Private 'L/9996' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

TIPPETT THOMAS T Private '16575' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

TOULSON DANIEL D Private '3/3419' York and Lancaster Regiment

TOWNSEND HENRY WILLIAM H W Lance Corporal '9535' York and Lancaster Regiment

TRANTER THOMAS T Lance Corporal '9255' York and Lancaster Regiment

TROWELL ERNEST BERTRAM E B Sub-Conductor 'S/4634' Army Ordnance Corps

TRUMAN JOHN GEORGE J G Private 'L/10448' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

TUCKER E J Acting Bombardier '31435' Royal Field Artillery

TUCKER PERCY CHIPLING P C Private '3/2370' York and Lancaster Regiment

TUNNICLIFFE HERBERT H Serjeant '5538' Manchester Regiment

TURNER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '9426' York and Lancaster Regiment

TURNER WILLIAM ALBERT W A Serjeant 'G/4665' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

TURNER WILLIAM HERBERT LEWIS W H L Serjeant 'TF/1117' Middlesex Regiment

TURTON ZOUCH AUSTIN Z A Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment

TYZACK SYDNEY S Private '6575' York and Lancaster Regiment

USHER FRANK F Private '12791' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

VINCE H Bugler '1530' Monmouthshire Regiment

WAGER ARTHUR A Private '17779' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WAITE HENRY ERNEST H E Private '1381' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WAKEFIELD ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '11319' East Yorkshire Regiment

WALKER CHARLES HENRY C H Private '9704' Cheshire Regiment

WALKER WILLIAM W Private '9407' York and Lancaster Regiment

WALLER GEORGE G Private '15302' East Yorkshire Regiment

WARD JOSEPH J Private '7713' Worcestershire Regiment

WATSON W Private '10827' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

WATSON WILSON W Private '17725' York and Lancaster Regiment

WATTS GEORGE JAMES G J Private '3/3837' York and Lancaster Regiment

WATTS GEORGE JOSEPH G J Private 'S/1117' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WEAVING JAMES W. J W Private '9654' East Yorkshire Regiment

WEBBER VICTOR JOHN V J Private '8819' East Yorkshire Regiment

WELDON JAMES J Private '3/5706' East Yorkshire Regiment

WEST LIONEL REGINALD EVERARD L R E Captain London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)

WHARTON DAVID LYNN D L Private '8554' Northumberland Fusiliers

WHITE ALEXANDER SCOULAR A S Private '6423' King's Own Scottish Borderers

WHITE GEORGE G Private '3/7295' East Yorkshire Regiment

WHITE HARRY H Private '14312' York and Lancaster Regiment

WHITE SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '313333' York and Lancaster Regiment

WHITEHEAD J Private '10267' York and Lancaster Regiment

WHITFELD FREDERICK ASHBURNHAM HOOKER F A H Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

WHYBROW HENRY H Private 'L/11046' Royal Fusiliers

WILLIAMS A E Private '9582' York and Lancaster Regiment

WILLIAMSON HUGH MCDONALD H M Private 'S/16347' Cameron Highlanders

WILLIS T Private 'R4/062721' Army Service Corps

WILSON ARCHIBALD A Private '9287' Cameron Highlanders

WILSON ARTHUR HENRY A H Lance Corporal '16088' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

WILSON DAVID HENRY BRUCE D H B Corporal '2038' Seaforth Highlanders

WILSON JAMES ARTHUR J A Private '3/3467' York and Lancaster Regiment

WILSON LEONARD L Lance Corporal '10259' York and Lancaster Regiment

WILSON WILLIAM EWART W E Private '18394' York and Lancaster Regiment

WINCHESTER WILLIAM STEPHEN W S Private 'G/5247' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WINNAN JOHN HUTLEY J H Private '12901' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WINTER HERBERT H. H H Private '9120' East Yorkshire Regiment

WOODMASS KENRICK TALBOT K T Captain East Yorkshire Regiment

WRIGHT DOUGLAS C. D C Private '2037' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WRIGHT MALIN M Private '3/4526' York and Lancaster Regiment

WROOT FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '10072' York and Lancaster Regiment

WYLEY FRANCIS JOHN F J Captain King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

YATES ARTHUR A Private '9248' York and Lancaster Regiment

YORK GEORGE G Private '18587' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

YOUNG ALFRED WILLIAM A W Sapper '892' Royal Engineers

YOUNG N M Lieutenant Royal Scots

YOUNG VICTOR H. V H Rifleman '1558' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

THE 33 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS FRANK ROLAND STANLEY Private '15774' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BAI KANGHO Corporal '2167' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

BONES FREDERICK Private 'L/3966' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers United Kingdom

BROOKE RUPERT CHAWNER Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

CARLYLE Private '2639' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

CRICHTON Gunner '6518' Royal Field Artillery 6th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

CURNOW Petty Officer 1st Class '204807' Royal Navy United Kingdom

ELLERTON Corporal '70380' Royal Engineers London Signal Sect. Training Centre United Kingdom

HEDGES WALTER Private '8646' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HONE Petty Officer 1st Class '186791 (CH)' Royal Navy (RFR/B/2857) H.M.S. "Stephen Furness." United Kingdom

IBBETSON JOHN JOSEPH Gunner '81121' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

KILLEEN PATRICK Private '5828' Royal Munster Fusiliers 5th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

LEWIS Lance Serjeant '11424' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MANDERS Private '4985' Essex Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MORTON Private 'S4/090976' Army Service Corps "A" Depot Coy, (Aldershot) United Kingdom

McKINNON JOHN Driver '2426' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd Field Coy. Lowland Div. United Kingdom

McLAREN ALEXANDER REID Private '8503' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn. (Super Co) United Kingdom

McLAUGHLIN Private 'M2/050141' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Grove Park) United Kingdom

McLEE GEORGE Private '13466' Scots Guards 3rd Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

NEWTON Serjeant '1804' Royal Engineers 1st/3rd East Lancs Field Coy. United Kingdom

PARKER Rifleman 'B/3094' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PARSONS CHARLES JOSEPH Boy 1st Class 'J/32615' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lowestoft." United Kingdom

PHILLIPS FRANK Corporal '12515' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PLANT Chief Petty Officer '117099(CH).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Stephen Furness." United Kingdom

PRICE Sapper '13325' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy United Kingdom

RANDLE THOMAS Private '7734' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

ROWLAND Bombardier '22467' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 3 Depot United Kingdom

SMITH Private 'S/6457' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn. Germany

STANDFORD WILLIAM JAMES Leading Mechanic 'F/666' Royal Naval Air Service H.M.S. President United Kingdom

THORNTON Private '26/260' ALIAS United Kingdom

TYSON JOSEPH Driver 'T4/059837' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

WILDER Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Oriana." United Kingdom

WILSON FREDERICK ARCHER Private '26/260' Northumberland Fusiliers 26th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

Next Page

0