Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

22nd April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 153

THE 130 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BARBER ORLANDO E.T. O E T Lance Corporal '7384' Gloucestershire Regiment

BERRY C E Private '3/8880' Suffolk Regiment

BETTS F Private '371' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BILLINGS HENRY H Private '9913' Devonshire Regiment

BLORE ALFRED A Serjeant '9834' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BOWIE G Private '9041' Seaforth Highlanders

BROOKER WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'L/12623' Middlesex Regiment

BROWN C H Private '1683' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BRUCE H C R Private '2040' Hertfordshire Regiment

CAMPBELL JOHN GORDON J G Private '4296' Royal Scots

CARR FRED F Private '4861' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CARTER HENRY JOHN H J Private 'G/5708' Middlesex Regiment

CHADWICK H Private '2429' North Staffordshire Regiment

CHENEY FREDERICK F Private '5111' Royal Fusiliers

CLARE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1018' Cambridgeshire Regiment

CLUCAS T E Private '3/7495' Gordon Highlanders

COOPER A Private '7212' Gloucestershire Regiment

COX ALFRED ANDY A A Private '8589' Bedfordshire Regiment

CRABB G H Private '3117' Gloucestershire Regiment

CREES LEONARD FRANK L F Private '3831' Northumberland Fusiliers

CURRELL GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'L/13883' Middlesex Regiment

DALY JAMES J Private '7171' Devonshire Regiment

DANIELS ARTHUR GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '638' East Surrey Regiment

DAVIES A Private '19106' Welsh Regiment

DEELEY HORACE H Private '7826' Royal Scots Fusiliers

DEVERSON LEONARD L Lance Corporal 'S/9875' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

DIMMICK ALBERT A Private '1063' Monmouthshire Regiment

DOWN JAMES J Private '11266' Devonshire Regiment

DUNN W Private '11384' Devonshire Regiment

DURIE WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '7285' Royal Scots Fusiliers

EDWARDS CHARLES C Private 'G/5970' Middlesex Regiment

ENGLAND JAMES FREDERICK J F Private 'S/1301' Middlesex Regiment

EVANS WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private 'S/7245' Middlesex Regiment

FIELD DARE HAMILTON D H Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery

FITZPATRICK WILLIAM W Private '185' Manchester Regiment

FOSTER WILLIAM CHARLES EDWIN W C E Lance Corporal '9403' Devonshire Regiment

FROMANT E T Gunner '70480' Royal Horse Artillery

GARWELL D Acting Bombardier '69904' Royal Field Artillery

GIBSON H Private 'SS/3167' Army Service Corps

GILMOUR E Private '8269' Royal Scots Fusiliers

GLOVER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9697' Scots Guards

GRAHAM WILLIAM W Serjeant '5389' Irish Guards

GRANT FRANCIS MORRISON. F M Private 'S/3593' Gordon Highlanders

GRAY THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Corporal '1909' London Regiment

GREEN MAXWELL M Private '2168' Honourable Artillery Company

GRIFFIN GEORGE HENRY G H Private '11932' Devonshire Regiment

GRUNDELL GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '9491' Lincolnshire Regiment

GULLEY C Private '9993' Devonshire Regiment

HARDING W Private 'L/8049' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

HARE RICHARD R Private '9093' East Surrey Regiment

HARMON GEORGE G Private 'G/7220' Middlesex Regiment

HARRICK JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '17500' Grenadier Guards

HARRISON CHARLES ABRAHAM C A Private 'L/13183' Middlesex Regiment

HARVEY CHARLES C Private 'L/12677' Middlesex Regiment

HEMMINGS RICHARD R Private '13048' Bedfordshire Regiment

HENDRY T Private '9674' Royal Scots

HIRST WILFRID BERTRAM W B Second Lieutenant '' Lincolnshire Regiment

HOBBS E Sapper '15099' Royal Engineers

HOLBORNE EVAN E Private '15768' Welsh Regiment

HOLDER ERNEST E Private 'G/4913' Middlesex Regiment

HOUSTON R Private '10990' Scots Guards

HUPPLER L Corporal '8669' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

JACKSON ROBERT R Private '2998' Northumberland Fusiliers

JACKSON WALTER W Private '17960' Cheshire Regiment

JARED W Lance Corporal '17881' Cheshire Regiment

JOHNSTONE JOHN GRANT J G Private '12748' Northumberland Fusiliers

JONES LLEWELLYN L Private '13388' Welsh Regiment

KINGAN W Private '7998' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

LAKER RICHARD JAMES R J Private '14183' Royal Fusiliers

LAMBERT G Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers

LEHANE ROBERT R Private 'L/12061' Middlesex Regiment

MACINTOSH ROBERT R Private '5476' Royal Scots Fusiliers

MACK T H Private '3/6866' Devonshire Regiment

MATTHEWS W H Lance Corporal '10569' Cheshire Regiment

MILTON R Lance Corporal '2599' Welsh Regiment

MITCHELL D Private '7656' Scots Guards

MOARE ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '20225' ALIAS

MURPHY JOHN J Private 'G/767' Middlesex Regiment

MYCOCK W Private '11857' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MYCOCK WALTER W Private '7481' Yorkshire Regiment

McGHEE JOHN J Private '9978' Royal Scots

McINNES D Private '7644' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

NICHOLLS W Lance Corporal '9017' Lincolnshire Regiment

NOONE JAMES JOSEPH J J Private '2499' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

PAGE GEORGE G Rifleman '2734' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)

PAGE J Private 'G/5237' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

PALLANT JAMES HERBERT J H Private '9008' Suffolk Regiment

PATERSON JOHN MCLELLAN STEWART J M S Private '2885' Gordon Highlanders

PENN A Private '10958' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

PINYOUN CHARLES C Private '9560' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

POUND ALBERT A Lance Corporal 'G/6048' Middlesex Regiment

PURSE LEONARD SAMUEL L S Lance Serjeant '9360' Devonshire Regiment

REILLY PATRICK P Private '12139' Royal Scots

REVELL A Private '4/7691' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

RILEY JAMES J Private '22663' Welsh Regiment

ROSE GEORGE JOHN G J Private 'G/6005' Middlesex Regiment

RUSSELL JOHN J Private '9851' Dorsetshire Regiment

SALMON ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '8025' Devonshire Regiment

SANDEMAN SYDNEY ROBERT S R Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery

SAUNDERS HARRY H Private '2478' York and Lancaster Regiment

SCOTT DAVID COUSINS D C Private '4045' Royal Scots

SKETCHLEY HERBERT H Private '1859' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SKILLINGS A Private '3/9262' Suffolk Regiment

SKINNER ALEXANDER A Serjeant '973' Gordon Highlanders

SMITH C Private '1663' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SPOONER A C Private '1034' East Surrey Regiment

STAPLETON SAMUEL JAMES S J Private 'R/539' Devonshire Regiment

STEVENS ROBERT R Private '4501' East Surrey Regiment

SULLIVAN REGINALD R Private '11404' Devonshire Regiment

SUTHERLAND JAMES J Corporal '2737' Royal Scots

TAYLOR JESSE J Private '4189' East Surrey Regiment

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '6102' Middlesex Regiment

THOMAS WILLIAM W Private '651' East Surrey Regiment

THORNE FRANK WALTER ABBEY F W A Bombardier '44816' Royal Field Artillery

THORNE J Private '2510' Welsh Regiment

TICKELL J U Private '14083' Devonshire Regiment

TILNEY EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '9924' Devonshire Regiment

TOSSELL ALBERT JOHN A J Private '9748' Devonshire Regiment

TROUGHTON A Private '10853' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

VERTUE ALAN FRANCIS A F Corporal '797' Honourable Artillery Company

VINCENT JOHN J Private '7686' ALIAS

WALLACE JOHN ROGER J R Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers

WARREN EDWARD HAROLD E H Driver '13727' Royal Engineers

WATSON HENRY H Private 'G/5747' Middlesex Regiment

WHALE LEONARD CHARLES L C Lance Corporal '8242' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WHITELEY JOHN APPLEBY J A Private '9920' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WHITFIELD HAROLD H Private '2255' Cheshire Regiment

WILKINS WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private 'G/1456' Middlesex Regiment

WOODWARD JAMES THOMAS J T Private '13982' Royal Fusiliers

YOUNG HENRY MAJOR H M Rifleman '1857' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)

THE 23 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABRAM JOSEPH Serjeant '3/11028' Northamptonshire Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

BRENTLEY ARTHUR Stoker '1953/S' Royal Naval Reserve M.F.A. Peshawar

COTT Private '18053' South Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

CRICH Private '18500' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd Bn.

EARL Gunner '938' Royal Garrison Artillery 45th Coy.

EDGE Private '8797' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FAULKNER Private 'G/1059' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

FULLARD Private 'SS/8053' Army Service Corps Labour Sect. (Aldershot)

GALLAGHER THOMAS Private '3/10805' Durham Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

HANSEN JOHN WILLIAM Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "St. Lawrence" (Grimsby)

IRONS ROBERT Private '32784' Royal Army Medical Corps 48th Field Amb.

LUTMAN JOSEPH VICTOR Private '1740' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd/1st Bn

MALONEY Colour Serjeant '3527' Manchester Regiment 14th Bn.

MATTHEWS FREDRICK GEORGE Private '7/3506' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

OVERHILL ALBERT Sapper '1308' Royal Engineers 1st East Anglian Div. Field Coy.

REYNOLDS HAROLD Private '822' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd/7th Bn.

ROGERS PHILIP Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "St. Lawrence" (Grimsby)

SLOWEY PATRICK Private '1299' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

SMITH JAMES Lance Corporal '16/1280' Northumberland Fusiliers 16th Bn.

THURGILL STEPHEN Private '7844' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOUGH Gunner '245' Royal Garrison Artillery North Scottish Bde.

TOVELL WILLIAM Private '14994' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

VINCENT HAROLD Private 'M2/019020' Army Service Corps

21st April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 236

THE 208 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABRAHAM SIDNEY S Private '4/7129' Bedfordshire Regiment

ABRAM R A Private '10683' East Surrey Regiment

ANDERSON JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '6054' East Yorkshire Regiment

ANSELL ALFRED A Private '13400' Bedfordshire Regiment

ASHTON LEONARD L Private '6586' Bedfordshire Regiment

BAKER G H Private '9383' Suffolk Regiment

BARBER FRANK F Private '3/6951' Bedfordshire Regiment

BARHAM ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '5697' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BARNES CECIL EDGAR C E Private '3/7155' Bedfordshire Regiment

BARTLETT RICHARD MANSFIELD R M Private '1462' London Regiment

BATES ABRAHAM A Private '1146' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BELLAMY EDWARD JOSEPH E J Private '3655' Royal Fusiliers

BERESFORD JOSEPH J Private '2791' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BONNELL WILFRED FREDERICK W F Private '10554' East Surrey Regiment

BRAMLEY WILLIAM W Private '3217' Leicestershire Regiment

BRASSINGTON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman '1675' London Regiment (The Rangers)

BRICE HUGH LEONARD H L Private '417275' Bedfordshire Regiment

BROOKER HORACE BRIAN H B Rifleman '2301' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

BROOKS WILLIAM RAYMOND W R Lance Corporal '3268' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

BROWN PETER P Private '9512' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BRYANT THOMAS HENRY T H Lance Serjeant '10196' Welsh Regiment

CAMPBELL JOHN J Rifleman '5414' Royal Irish Rifles

CARPENTER EDGAR SLANLEY E S Corporal '1494' London Regiment (City of London Rifles)

CASSONMAN H Private '7023' Dorsetshire Regiment

CATHCART JOHN J Lance Corporal '553' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CHAPMAN CECIL C Private '11273' Royal Scots

CHITTY FREDERICK JAMES F J Lance Corporal '13520' Middlesex Regiment

CHRISTIE GEORGE G Private '4/8529' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CLARKE ALFRED A Private '3/7217' Norfolk Regiment

CLARKE G Private '1279' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CLASPER JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '9074' Northumberland Fusiliers

CLAYTON WALTER JOHN W J Serjeant '2267' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

CODLING CHARLES C Private '3/10624' Norfolk Regiment

COMERFORD JAMES J Corporal '10173' Leinster Regiment

CONNOLLY RAYMOND R Company Serjeant Major '6563' Royal Fusiliers

CONNOLLY W Private '7609' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

COOPER F Private '2059' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CRAIG A Driver '37613' Royal Field Artillery

CRIDLAND W F Private '6731' Royal Scots

CROFT HERBERT H Private '3/6094' Bedfordshire Regiment

CUNNINGHAM ALLAN A Private '7932' Manchester Regiment

CUNNINGHAM JOSEPH GUY J G 2nd Corporal '491' Royal Engineers

CURTIS W J Private '8135' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

DAGNALL JOHN J Private '2324' South Lancashire Regiment

DARROCH A Private '2866' Royal Scots

DAVIES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9602' Welsh Regiment

DAVIS WILFRID ALLEN W A Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

DAZELY FREDERICK F Private '14062' Bedfordshire Regiment

DOBLE JAMES J Private '11412' Devonshire Regiment

DONALD JAMES J Private '10636' Seaforth Highlanders

DOWNES HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '10240' Bedfordshire Regiment

DOWNIE J Private '6831' Royal Scots

DOYLE J Rifleman 'Z/1067' Rifle Brigade

DYE WALTER HENRY W H Private '7717' Norfolk Regiment

DYMOND H Private '9217' Devonshire Regiment

EDDISON JOHN RADLEY J R Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ELVIN E W Rifleman '2321' London Regiment (The Rangers)

ETHERIDGE ALFRED A Private '8212' East Surrey Regiment

FARRELL JAMES J Private '3620' Leinster Regiment

FAZAKERLEY-WESTBY GILBERT JOCELYN BASIL G J B Captain London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

FLETCHER J Private '4915' FITCHETT

FOREMAN J Private '7311' King's Own Scottish Borderers

FOUCAR CLEMENT AUGUSTE C A Rifleman '1931' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

FOWLER N J Sapper '1511' Royal Engineers

FRANCKLIN LLOYD FAIRFAX L F Private '8648' Norfolk Regiment

GAY WALTER SEABROOK W S Corporal '14058' Bedfordshire Regiment

GEORGE LEONARD L Private '12130' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

GILBERT HERBERT FREDERICK H F Private '14634' Bedfordshire Regiment

GILLARD ALFRED EDWIN A E Gunner '1136' Royal Garrison Artillery

GODWIN ALBERT A Private '10066' Bedfordshire Regiment

GOODGER HENRY ERNEST H E Private '13441' Bedfordshire Regiment

GOODWORTH CYRIL JAMES C J Rifleman '1612' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

GRAY D Private '1442' Seaforth Highlanders

GRAY DANIEL CHARLES D C Private '4/7291' Bedfordshire Regiment

GREENLEAF G C Rifleman '1854' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

GREENSTOCK HORACE FREDERICK H F Private '10787' East Surrey Regiment

GRIFFIN GEORGE EDWARD G E Lance Corporal '8104' Bedfordshire Regiment

HAGGERWOOD HENRY H Private '14315' Bedfordshire Regiment

HALE FREDERICK THOMAS F T Rifleman '2466' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

HALL J W Rifleman '872' London Regiment (The Rangers)

HARDWICK FRANK ALFRED F A Lance Corporal '1472' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

HARRIS F Private 'SR/7933' Royal Fusiliers

HASKINS C Rifleman '10429' Royal Irish Rifles

HICKS BENJAMIN B Private '7807' Devonshire Regiment

HIGGS S Private '30805' Welsh Regiment

HINDLEY C W Private '7239' East Surrey Regiment

HINES D B Corporal '8405' Suffolk Regiment

HOLMES W Private '2429' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HOOKHAM GEORGE G Private '13217' Bedfordshire Regiment

HOSKINS S Private 'L/10808' East Surrey Regiment

HOUGH J Private '4184' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HOUNSLOW WILLIAM JONAH W J Private '8456' South Staffordshire Regiment

HUGHES JOSEPH JAMES J J Private '3020' Northumberland Fusiliers

HURRELL STEPHEN S Private '11619' Devonshire Regiment

HYNDMAN J Private '14369' Royal Scots

IZZARD FRANCIS GEORGE F G Private '16506' Bedfordshire Regiment

JACKSON MICHAEL M Private '16984' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

JEWELL WILLIAM W Private '13297' Devonshire Regiment

JONES E H Serjeant '55894' Royal Field Artillery

JONES EDWARD E Private '13054' Bedfordshire Regiment

JOWETT LAWRANCE L Private '10557' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

KEEN FREDERICK F Private '3/8793' Bedfordshire Regiment

KEMP WALTER JOHN W J Private '3/8098' Devonshire Regiment

KENNEDY D Private '7526' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

KENWRIGHT J Private '1963' South Lancashire Regiment

KNIBBS HENRY GEORGE H G Private '8280' Royal Berkshire Regiment

KNIGHT WILLIAM BERNARD W B Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment

LACY S Private '9956' Cheshire Regiment

LAWSON JOHN J Private '3/6054' Bedfordshire Regiment

LEAMY ERNEST E Private '1680' Lincolnshire Regiment

LEES THOMAS PRIOR T P Major '' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

LIPKA GEORGE G Rifleman '1686' London Regiment (The Rangers)

LIVEMORE JAMES J Rifleman '1783' London Regiment (City of London Rifles)

LOCKWOOD R Private '7394' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

LODGE CHARLES ERNEST C E Private '6063' East Surrey Regiment

LUCK F C Rifleman '1789' London Regiment (The Rangers)

LUDFORD ALFRED A Private '16450' Bedfordshire Regiment

MACKAY W Private '3234' Royal Scots

MAISEY FRANK DOUGLAS F D Rifleman '2326' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

MASON MILES M Private '17446' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MAYMAN T H Private '2334' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MEAD V J Private '14143' Bedfordshire Regiment

MEAKIN HORACE STANLEY H S Private '7464' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MILLER H Gunner '33064' Royal Garrison Artillery

MITCHELL WALTER W Private '8571' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MOWER BERTIE B Private '8851' Suffolk Regiment

MULDOON EDWARD E Private '5073' King's Own Scottish Borderers

MURDEN THOMAS T Private '2534' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

McCARTHY JOSEPH J Private '4195' Leinster Regiment

McCAY JAMES GORDON J G Rifleman 'R/7674' King's Royal Rifle Corps

McGILL W Private '1316' Royal Scots

McLEAN M Private '4/9676' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McMILLAN J Corporal '4009' Royal Scots

NEEDHAM LESLIE ALFRED L A Rifleman '2742' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

NELSON RICHARD R Private '3066' Leinster Regiment

NORTON J J Private '2672' South Staffordshire Regiment

PALMER C Private '16223' Northamptonshire Regiment

PARRY WILLIAM W Private '5868' Suffolk Regiment

PEARSON SYDNEY JOHN S J Rifleman '3384' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

PETERS F S Rifleman '1663' London Regiment (The Rangers)

PHILLPOTT FREDERICK JAMES F J Private 'S/771' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

PONTING T W Rifleman '2664' London Regiment (The Rangers)

POOLE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8349' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

PRINCE ALFRED A Private '7894' East Surrey Regiment

PUGSLEY JAMES J Lance Corporal '8095' Devonshire Regiment

PULSFORD FREDERICK THOMAS GEORGE F T G Rifleman '2338' London Regiment (The Rangers)

REGAN J Private '7205' East Surrey Regiment

ROYSTON THOMAS T Private '2563' Manchester Regiment

RUSHMER GEORGE ROBERT G R Corporal '8048' Bedfordshire Regiment

RUTHERFORD WILLIAM W Private '14623' Royal Fusiliers

SANPHER WILLIAM W Private '5692' Norfolk Regiment

SCOTT WILLIAM W E Private '3095' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SEDDON ALBERT A Private '8844' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SHARKEY WILLIAM JACOB De TIMES W J De T Private '645' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SHARP F J Private '14310' Bedfordshire Regiment

SHEPHARD EDWARD E Private '50' East Surrey Regiment

SHERIDAN C Private '4487' Leinster Regiment

SHIBLEY WALTER W Private '6845' Norfolk Regiment

SIMPSON J W Air Mechanic 1st Class '3515' Royal Flying Corps

SITCH F Serjeant '672' London Regiment

SKELLY J R Lance Corporal '1693' Highland Light Infantry

SMITH BERT B Private '5314' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SMITH FRANK F Private '13214' Bedfordshire Regiment

SMITH NORMAN HATTERSLEY N H Lance Corporal '1376' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

SNELL OSWALD O Private '6641' Bedfordshire Regiment

SPARROW PHILIP G. P G Private '10711' Bedfordshire Regiment

STAFFORD ERNEST GEORGE E G Gunner '57124' Royal Field Artillery

STAFFORD WILLIAM W Sapper '66866' Royal Engineers

STEINER E Rifleman '3115' London Regiment (City of London Rifles)

STEVENS THOMAS STEPHAN T S Private '6615' East Surrey Regiment

STEWARD ALBERT A Private '16611' Norfolk Regiment

SUMMERHAYS DUDLEY LEYCESTER D L Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

SUMMERSBY LEONARD WILLIAM HENRY L W H Private '15118' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SWAN THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '3317' Royal Scots

TARBOX B H Private '16474' Suffolk Regiment

TARBOX GEORGE G Serjeant '4/5076' Bedfordshire Regiment

TAYLOR ALFRED A Serjeant '5761' East Surrey Regiment

TAYLOR ALFRED FRANK A F Lance Corporal '2353' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

TAYLOR JAMES J Private '8040' Royal Scots

TAYLOR R Lance Corporal '7485' Cameron Highlanders

THEAKER A Private '2102' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

THOMAS ARTHUR A Rifleman '2716' London Regiment (The Rangers)

THOMPSON G Private '3/6991' Bedfordshire Regiment

TINK H W Rifleman '2374' Rifle Brigade

TITMUS GEORGE G Corporal '5474' Bedfordshire Regiment

TODD ALEXANDER FINDLATER A F Captain Norfolk Regiment

TODD ROBERT EDWARD R E Private '16525' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

TRIGG HARRY CHARLES H C Sapper '16556' Royal Engineers

TRIPLOW H Private '3/8561' Bedfordshire Regiment

TUFFNELL H Private '7578' Bedfordshire Regiment

TYLER A Private '14344' Bedfordshire Regiment

UNDERWOOD THOMAS T Private '13852' Bedfordshire Regiment

VALLAS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9344' East Surrey Regiment

VEVERS ROBERT R Private '9777' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WARING J Rifleman 'Z/1025' Rifle Brigade

WATSON J Private '7089' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WATTS CHARLES E.C. C E C Lance Corporal '3791' Northumberland Fusiliers

WEBB JOHN BOYER J B Lieutenant '' North Staffordshire Regiment

WELCH F Private '4/7372' Bedfordshire Regiment

WHITE THOMAS CHARLES T C Lance Corporal '3566' East Surrey Regiment

WILKES HENRY H Gunner '72914' Royal Field Artillery

WILKINSON F Private '10810' Welsh Regiment

WILLIAMS EDWARD E Private '1563' Monmouthshire Regiment

WILMORE GEORGE THOMAS PERCIVAL G T P Serjeant '1892' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WRIGHT J Private '18219' Bedfordshire Regiment

WRIGHT ROBERT WALDEM R W Private '481' East Surrey Regiment

YOUNG NORMAN STUART N S Rifleman '2497' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

THE 28 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS Private '10492' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

BENSON Private '8398' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

BICK HARRY GILBERT Private '2177' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd South Midland Field Ambulance United Kingdom

BURGESS Lance Corporal '8305' North Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL Private '1736' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPEY TOM Rifleman '6385' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn. Germany

CARYL WILLIAM HENRY Private '3310' Devonshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

CLEGG GEORGE HAROLD Rifleman 'C/234' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. United Kingdom

COLLINS JAMES G. Air Mechanic 1st Class '1942' Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

COLLINS Private '6884' Border Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

COLWILL Private '10874' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

CORBETT WILLIAM Private 'M2/053346' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Grove Park) United Kingdom

CURZON Musician 'RMB/210' Royal Marine Band H.M.S. "Lion." United Kingdom

HEATHFIELD ARTHUR Driver '64579' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 14th Bde. United Kingdom

HODGSON BEAUMONT Lance Corporal '397' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st (London) Sanitary Coy. United Kingdom

HORSEMAN Private '3/7478' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KENT Colour Serjeant '306' National Rifle Association School of Musketry (Hythe) United Kingdom

MIDDLETON HARRY Private '9324' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 13th Bn. United Kingdom

PLATT HORATIO Private '6909' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

RAMSEY ROBERT Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Manco United Kingdom

STRATFORD Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

SYMES Private '46858' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

VERRALL JAMES WILLIAM Private '3916' London Regiment 13th Kensington Bn. United Kingdom

VIZOR CHARLES Driver '1572' Royal Field Artillery 1st/1st Wilts Bty. 3rd Wessex Bde. India

WALKER ALBERT Private '1839' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Singapore

WELTON Private '1260' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

WOOD Rifleman '1182' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn. Germany

YORK Private 'G/10373' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Greece

20th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 278

THE 244 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS FRANK F Private '1418' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ADAMS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Corporal '9940' East Surrey Regiment

AIKMAN ROBERT R Private '129' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ALLAN NICHOLAS N Private '7558' King's Own Scottish Borderers

ALLEN HAROLD ARTHUR H A Private '1484' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ALLERY WILLIAM W Private '1249' East Surrey Regiment

ALLPORT LAWRENCE L Serjeant '9433' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ALLSOP HERBERT H Private '14580' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ANDERSON ALEXANDER CAMPBELL A C Captain Army Veterinary Corps

ANDREWS R Rifleman '5694' Royal Irish Rifles

ARMTRIDING E Private '7130' East Surrey Regiment

ASHFORD H Private '3/8086' Dorsetshire Regiment

ASHTON EDWIN E Rifleman '1667' London Regiment (The Rangers)

BALLAM HENRY WILLIAM H W Serjeant '7750' East Surrey Regiment

BANKS JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '355' East Surrey Regiment

BARRETT ALBERT V. G. A V G Serjeant '341' London Regiment (City of London Rifles)

BATTER HENRY EDWARD H E Private '7483' East Surrey Regiment

BEAUCHAMP HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '1452' Royal Army Medical Corps

BENEY ALBERT A Corporal '553' Royal Engineers

BENNETT SIDNEY CHARLES S C Lance Corporal '10133' East Surrey Regiment

BLISSETT HAROLD FRANCIS H F Private '7411' East Surrey Regiment

BOND FRANK F Private '2995' East Surrey Regiment

BOONE WILLIAM ERNEST W E Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BOYNTON PERCY FREDERICK P F Rifleman '2456' London Regiment (The Rangers)

BRACKSTONE HENRY H Corporal 'SR3/7248' East Surrey Regiment

BRIDGES HARRY H Private '1679' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BROOKMAN SYDNEY CHARLES S C Private '1174' East Surrey Regiment

BROOKMAN THOMAS T Private '8798' East Surrey Regiment

BROWN W Sapper '82998' Royal Engineers

BROWN W H Private '8190' Suffolk Regiment

BRYANT CHARLES C Rifleman '96' Rifle Brigade

BUDD A Rifleman 'R/5113' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BUNKER JOHN J Private '10491' East Surrey Regiment

BURTON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '10645' East Surrey Regiment

BURTON W Private '3833' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BUTTERWORTH A Private '6892' Bedfordshire Regiment

CANT ROBERT JAY R J Quartermaster Serjeant '6162' Royal Irish Regiment

CARROLL ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Rifleman '3119' London Regiment (The Rangers)

CARTER MARK M Private '13485' King's Own Scottish Borderers

CHAPMAN WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '19047' Bedfordshire Regiment

CLAPTON ALBERT A Private '8252' East Surrey Regiment

CLARK WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Rifleman '2238' London Regiment (City of London Rifles)

CLARKE CHARLES HENRY C H Private '2936' East Surrey Regiment

CLARKE HARRY JOHN H J Private '281' East Surrey Regiment

CLARKE WALTER HARRY W H Private '4/7117' Bedfordshire Regiment

COLES JAMES J Private '7102' East Surrey Regiment

COLLIS WILLIAM DATONS W D Private '6800' East Surrey Regiment

COOK G N Rifleman '2090' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

COOPER WILFRED BINKS W B Private '1398' Royal Army Medical Corps

COOPER WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '10291' Bedfordshire Regiment

COUSINS FRANK F Private '8598' Bedfordshire Regiment

COX R Sapper '86812' Royal Engineers

COX W J Private '13043' Bedfordshire Regiment

CRISP ALFRED FRANCIS A F Private '6505' East Surrey Regiment

DARTY EDWARD E Private 'G/63' Middlesex Regiment

DAVIES CHARLES HENRY C H Private '7333' Devonshire Regiment

DAYLE BERTRAM SIDAL B S Private '10438' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

DEIGHTON DAVID D Rifleman '8710' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DICKINSON H G Private '12881' Suffolk Regiment

DUCKWORTH JOHN J Corporal '977' Royal Engineers

DUFFIELD JOHN HENRY PERCIVAL J H P Private '10582' East Surrey Regiment

DUKES JOHN DENNIS J D Corporal '6596' Norfolk Regiment

DUNMORE JOHN HENRY J H Private '11166' Royal Scots

DUNN J Private '7083' King's Own Scottish Borderers

EAMES WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '718' East Surrey Regiment

EASTALL REGINALD REGGIE R R Private '10777' East Surrey Regiment

EDWARDS T Private '12246' Welsh Regiment

EVANS FREDERICK F Private '3/3485' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

FAIRBAIRN GEORGE G Private '7829' East Surrey Regiment

FAWDRY CECIL ROBERT C R Private '6120' East Surrey Regiment

FILMER ALBERT EDWARD A E Sapper '1519' Royal Engineers

FOX JOSEPH STANLEY VICTOR J S V Lance Corporal '8992' Wiltshire Regiment

FRANCIS EDWARD DAVID E D Lance Corporal '985' East Surrey Regiment

FREEMAN HENRY HARRY H H Private '603' East Surrey Regiment

GADSBY J Private '3/8553' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

GALLIVAN T Private '1598' Monmouthshire Regiment

GARDINER ERIC F. E F Private '2312' Honourable Artillery Company

GARDNER A Private '16425' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

GARTLAND J Private '12379' King's Own Scottish Borderers

GENNERY S F Private '6422' East Surrey Regiment

GIBBONS WILLIAM W Private '10886' East Surrey Regiment

GLEED J A W Private '13124' Suffolk Regiment

GRAVESTOCK HARRY H Private '122' East Surrey Regiment

GREEN HARRY H Lance Corporal '9937' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

GREGORY ARTHUR A Corporal '5334' East Surrey Regiment

HALEY GEORGE G Private '8563' East Surrey Regiment

HALL CHARLES C Private 'L/9737' East Surrey Regiment

HALL HARRY H Private '9046' East Surrey Regiment

HANNING JAMES J Private '9514' Royal Scots

HARRIS GEORGE G Private '7165' Gloucestershire Regiment

HARVEY RONALD MARMADUKE DAWNAY R M D Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment

HAWKINS FREDERICK F Private '8943' Bedfordshire Regiment

HAYES A Lance Corporal '10443' East Surrey Regiment

HENSHAW WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Sapper '1617' Royal Engineers

HILEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Serjeant '14460' Lincolnshire Regiment

HIPGRAVE FREDERICK F Private '4/7005' Bedfordshire Regiment

HIRST T Lance Serjeant '7491' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HODGINS HARRY JOHN H J Private '3529' East Surrey Regiment

HOGG THOMAS T Private '7721' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HOLLISTER CHARLES C Corporal '8011' East Surrey Regiment

HOLLOWAY CHARLES HENRY C H Serjeant '3/4103' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HOLMAN H W Private '1912' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HOLMES ALFRED A Private '145' East Surrey Regiment

HOPPER GEORGE G Serjeant '5945' East Surrey Regiment

HOWMAN E Company Serjeant Major '6189' Suffolk Regiment

HUGHES J Lance Corporal '2087' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HUNT JOHN HENRY J H Private '7315' East Surrey Regiment

HUNTER HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '10115' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HUTH AUSTIN HENRY A H Captain East Surrey Regiment

HUTTON C Private '2652' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

IRVINE WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '2701' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

JAMES JAMES FREDRICK J F Private '8363' Gloucestershire Regiment

JEFFRIES SIDNEY S Private '10419' Bedfordshire Regiment

JOBSON JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '493' East Surrey Regiment

JOHNSON THOMAS CHARLES T C Private '142' East Surrey Regiment

JONES DAVID D Lance Corporal '8436' Welsh Regiment

JONES ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '2384' Gloucestershire Regiment

JONES HENRY GEORGE H G Private '13368' Bedfordshire Regiment

JONES W J Private '8880' East Surrey Regiment

JONES WILLIAM W Gunner '62971' Royal Field Artillery

KEAY ALFRED A Rifleman '1598' Rifle Brigade

KILLMAN J Private '7654' East Surrey Regiment

KING J Private '9358' Gloucestershire Regiment

KINGHAM A Private '3/7569' Bedfordshire Regiment

KIPLING WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '12428' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

LAKE W Private '3/10838' Norfolk Regiment

LANE WILLIAM W Private '465' East Surrey Regiment

LANGRIDGE GABRIEL G Private '8147' East Surrey Regiment

LAVERTY JOHN J Private '17499' Royal Irish Fusiliers

LAWSON JOHN THOMAS J T Private '9526' East Surrey Regiment

LEWIS A Private '11128' South Wales Borderers

LEWIS HENRY FREDERICK H F Sapper '525' Royal Engineers

MACRAE V C Corporal '2537' Gordon Highlanders

MARTIN HENRY H Private '18280' Bedfordshire Regiment

MEAKINS C Private '3/7465' Bedfordshire Regiment

MESSENGER ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '3562' East Surrey Regiment

MILLAR H A Private '8118' Leinster Regiment

MILLS BERTIE DOUGLAS B D Corporal '9773' Bedfordshire Regiment

MILLS SAMUEL S Private '5310' East Surrey Regiment

MILNE C T Private '3/6430' Gordon Highlanders

MORGAN F Private '7352' Suffolk Regiment

MORRIS G Sapper '903' Royal Engineers

MORRIS W Private '646' East Surrey Regiment

McARDLE PATRICK P Private '13053' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McDONALD JAMES J Sapper '7968' Royal Engineers

McDOWALL ALEXANDER BORLAND A B Private '6981' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McGUIRE J G Private '11423' King's Own Scottish Borderers

McNAMARA JOHN J Lance Corporal '503' East Surrey Regiment

NICHOLAS O Private '1420' Cheshire Regiment

NOBLE EDWIN E Private '20234' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

NORTON TOM EDGAR GRANTLEY T E G Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

NYE CHARLES GEORGE C G Private '1121' East Surrey Regiment

OVEREND SAMUEL S Private '7637' East Surrey Regiment

OWEN CHARLES C Private '10054' Gloucestershire Regiment

PARISH WALTER W Private '7608' East Surrey Regiment

PARSONS JAMES WILLIAM J W Rifleman '1183' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

PATERSON WALTER HERBERT W H Lieutenant Colonel East Surrey Regiment

PATTERSON WILLIAM W Private '6162' King's Own Scottish Borderers

PECKER HENRY CYRIL H C Second Lieutenant Royal Scots

PERCIVAL J Private '10707' Cheshire Regiment

PETTY A Private '2755' Hertfordshire Regiment

PHIPPS MOSES M Private '16771' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

PICKING WALTER W Private '6974' Bedfordshire Regiment

PLAYFAIR The Hon. LYON GEORGE H. LYON L G H L Captain Royal Field Artillery

PLESTED FREDERICK F Private '5356' East Surrey Regiment

POWELL PETER P Private '3525' East Surrey Regiment

PRESCOTT G C Corporal '990' Royal Engineers

PRINGLE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '4/7306' Bedfordshire Regiment

PROCTOR R Private '10350' Suffolk Regiment

PRUETT A Private '2666' Gloucestershire Regiment

PURNELL TOM T Lance Corporal '2051' Gloucestershire Regiment

QUINN JOHN J Private '3/1423' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

RALPH ARTHUR A Private 'L/9880' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

REA F W Private '8772' Bedfordshire Regiment

READ EDWARD CHARLES E C Lance Corporal '9949' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

REES ANDREW CHARLES A C Private 'L/9737' ALIAS

REVILL H Private '16479' Bedfordshire Regiment

ROBERTS W Private '12667' Cheshire Regiment

ROBINSON ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Lance Corporal '9561' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ROBINSON S J Private '252' East Surrey Regiment

ROSE J Private '16578' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SAMPSON W Private '3/7998' Bedfordshire Regiment

SCOTT PERCY JAMES P J Private '10867' East Surrey Regiment

SCOTT ROBERT R Private '10464' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SCOTTOW A Private '13514' Bedfordshire Regiment

SEAR J W Private '13556' Bedfordshire Regiment

SEAWARD FRANK ARTHUR F A Corporal '7765' East Surrey Regiment

SHEPHERD JOHN J Private '2190' Northumberland Fusiliers

SIMMONDS FREDERICK ALBERT F A Private '2272' East Surrey Regiment

SKIPPER BENJAMIN B Private '3/7746' Norfolk Regiment

SMITH H Private '10280' Leicestershire Regiment

SNELLGROVE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2196' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)

SPENCER THOMAS HAROLD T H Private '9623' Royal Scots

STACEY ARCHIE VICTORS A V Private '20303' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

STACEY JOHN HENRY J H Rifleman '3121' London Regiment (The Rangers)

STANFORD HENRY THOMAS H T Private '2204' Cambridgeshire Regiment

STANNARD J Private '8203' Suffolk Regiment

STEPHENS CLIFFORD HENRY C H Serjeant '9404' Gloucestershire Regiment

STEPHENSON J Private '4905' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

STEVENS DOUGLAS CHARLES HENMAN D C H Rifleman '3882' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

SULLIVAN FRANCIS GEORGE F G Private '7606' East Surrey Regiment

SWABEY ALAN MAURICE EUSTACE A M E Second Lieutenant '' Somerset Light Infantry

TAYLOR W T Private '5891' East Surrey Regiment

THOMPSON J Private '4/7312' Bedfordshire Regiment

TILLMAN A G Private 'L/6414' East Surrey Regiment

TINSLEY CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '2630' East Surrey Regiment

TOMES FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '63' Royal Army Medical Corps

TOPP W Private '10222' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

TRICKETT HENRY H Private '2712' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TURNER CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '111' Royal Army Medical Corps

TURNER ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '599' East Surrey Regiment

VAUGHAN FRANK BERTRAM HENRY CECIL F B H C Private '10888' East Surrey Regiment

VINCETT G J H Sapper '962' Royal Engineers

VINE WILFRED W Private '10410' Bedfordshire Regiment

WATKINS JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal '1487' Monmouthshire Regiment

WATSON GEOFFREY LAUNCELOT G L Captain East Surrey Regiment

WATSON JOHN RICHARD J R Rifleman '2832' London Regiment (The Rangers)

WEBB A B Private 'S/75' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WEBB FREDERICK JOHN THOMAS F J T Private '8736' Gloucestershire Regiment

WEBB H W Private '8810' Bedfordshire Regiment

WEBB J Private '11523' South Wales Borderers

WEBSTER GEORGE G Private '203' East Surrey Regiment

WELCH GEORGE HENRY G H Private '6045' East Surrey Regiment

WEMYSS JOHN J Private '2071' Manchester Regiment

WEST GEORGE EDWARD A. G E A Private '7631' East Surrey Regiment

WHARTON S W Private '11793' South Staffordshire Regiment

WHITE RICHARD CHARLES R C Private '7053' East Surrey Regiment

WHITEHORN JAMES WILFRED J W Private '14684' Bedfordshire Regiment

WHITESIDE R. BORRAS R B Captain Army Service Corps

WILKINS CHARLES RIGBY C R Private '16670' Suffolk Regiment

WILKINSON GEORGE A. G A Corporal '547' Royal Engineers

WILKINSON HERBERT EDWARD H E Private '7498' East Surrey Regiment

WILLIAMS J P Private '12896' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WOOD ALBERT CHARLES A C Rifleman '10458' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WOOD JOHN J Rifleman 'R/3599' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WOOLNOUGH W J Private '5676' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WREN J G Corporal '3138' Rifle Brigade

WRIGHT A W Private '8215' Bedfordshire Regiment

WRIGHT EDWARD E Lance Corporal '7645' Bedfordshire Regiment

WRIGHT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2243' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WRIGHT SIDNEY S Rifleman '2610' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

WYNTER PHILIP CECIL P C Captain East Surrey Regiment

WYNYARD DAMER D Captain East Surrey Regiment

YOUNG CHARLES C Serjeant '1127' Royal Scots

THE 34 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAILEY GEORGE IBBOTSON Private '34004' Royal Army Medical Corps 30th Field Amb Ireland, Republic of

BELTON ALFRED Private '45304' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

BETT Deck Hand '3286/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Coreopsis." United Kingdom

BOGGIA WILLIAM Ship's Cook '346991' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

BROWN Pioneer '83995' Royal Engineers 211th Field Coy. United Kingdom

CAIRNS ALEXANDER Private '8106' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

CARTWRIGHT FRANK Driver '1891' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd London Div. United Kingdom

DUGDALE GEORGE Private '4358' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers United Kingdom

ELLIS Private '3759' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

FISKE HAROLD ARTHUR Private 'S4/072389' Army Service Corps "A" Supply Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

FOX ANDREW MICHAEL Serjeant '7837' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HEPPLE THOMAS Lance Corporal '9482' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

HOLT ARTHUR Serjeant '16742' Manchester Regiment Depot Staff United Kingdom

HOOPER JOHN HENRY Private '3716' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ILLING Stoker '2831/S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S "Cove." United Kingdom

KENNEDY Major Royal Engineers United Kingdom

KENWARD FRANK STEPHEN Private 'G/4738' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MACKIE DONALD LEITCH Serjeant '9076' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MARTIN Serjeant '3/2764' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

MASON THOMAS Private '15251' Royal Scots 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MATTHEWS Private '10130' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

MILLER Private '5624' 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars United Kingdom

MORRISON Private '2820' Gordon Highlanders 2nd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

OSBORNE FREDERICK WILLIAM Stoker 2nd Class 'K/24197' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

PASCOE WILLIAM DONALD Gunner '86574' Royal Field Artillery 13th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

PERKINS Private '3/1989' Essex Regiment United Kingdom

POOLE Private '1817' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

RIDLEY ERNEST Private 'L/8302' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

RYDER ROBERT THOMAS Gunner '1293' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Welch Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

SAUNDERS FREDRICK Bandsman '8831' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SIMONS HARRY Gunner '73185' Royal Field Artillery No. 1 Depot, United Kingdom

TRACE WILLIAM HENRY Private '15756' Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON Serjeant '9076' ALIAS United Kingdom

WILSON Private 'CH/6771' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/B/856) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

19th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 147

THE 132 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADLAM WILLIAM CHARLES W C Rifleman '9839' Rifle Brigade

ANTHONY F W Private '2607' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ASHENDEN H Private '920' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

ATKINSON JOSEPH J Private '13959' East Yorkshire Regiment

BAMLETT T F Private '7939' Yorkshire Regiment

BARNETT CHARLES FREDERICK ROBERT C F R Second Lieutenant '' Gloucestershire Regiment

BARR C Private '8702' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BARTON J Private '9062' Leinster Regiment

BATTEN H Private '12337' Gloucestershire Regiment

BEER WILLIAM W Private '1892' Welsh Regiment

BELCHER F W Corporal '10400' Royal Scots Fusiliers

BELL GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '10327' Bedfordshire Regiment

BELL THOMAS T Private '12895' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BENNETT P Serjeant '9726' Royal Irish Regiment

BLAKE FRANCIS JAMES F J Private '13406' Bedfordshire Regiment

BOOT A Private '729' Worcestershire Regiment

BOUGHTON WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '8867' East Surrey Regiment

BRADLEY J Rifleman 'Y/1609' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BROWN F Private '10393' Welsh Regiment

BROWN W R Private '7810' Royal Scots Fusiliers

BUTLER WILLIAM LEWIS W L Private '3187' London Regiment

CAMP CHARLES C Private '4/7262' Bedfordshire Regiment

CANE V H Sapper '2671' Royal Engineers

CARTER WILLIAM W Gunner '34833' Royal Garrison Artillery

CASTLE HENRY H Private '9015' Leinster Regiment

CHAPMAN T Private '15168' South Wales Borderers

CLARKE H E Lance Corporal '16091' Gloucestershire Regiment

CLIFFORD R Sapper '82783' Royal Engineers

COCKLE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '8041' Bedfordshire Regiment

COLLAR HENRY GEORGE H G Trumpeter '69507' Royal Field Artillery

COLLINS WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '16423' Bedfordshire Regiment

COLLOMY J Private '3357' Leinster Regiment

COLWILL H G Sapper '24926' Royal Engineers

COOK C Private '6378' East Surrey Regiment

COOPER J Private '5264' Leinster Regiment

CRASTON JOHN J Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CRAWFORD DAVID D Private '6368' Manchester Regiment

CROMPTON JAMES J Private '12618' Coldstream Guards

CULVER ALFRED EDWARD A E Private 'G/4923' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

CUNNINGHAM PATRICK P Private '9058' Leinster Regiment

DALEY JOHN JAMES J J Private 'MS/1244' Army Service Corps

DARNELL F Private '2251' Lincolnshire Regiment

DERING RUPERT CHOLMELEY YEA R C Y Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers

DIGNUM L G Driver '30835' Royal Field Artillery

DOWSE HERBERT H Private '16476' Bedfordshire Regiment

DUMBLETON ALFRED JOHN A J Private 'L/5659' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

DUNFORD P Rifleman '3407' Rifle Brigade

DUNN ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private 'S/10264' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

DUTTON CHARLES EDGAR C E Private '14023' Lincolnshire Regiment

DYDE HENRY ERNEST H E Private '2533' Gloucestershire Regiment

EATON BERTRAM FRANCIS B F Sapper '411' Royal Engineers

EDGE NELSON VICTOR N V Private '2175' East Surrey Regiment

ELDRED GEORGE G Private '7300' Middlesex Regiment

ELLIOTT GEORGE REGINALD G R Private '13904' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ELSE HARRY H Private '9950' Yorkshire Regiment

EMERY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '4/4560' Bedfordshire Regiment

FARMER ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '3/7302' Bedfordshire Regiment

FOTHERBY ERIC BRANDON E B Gunner '80630' Royal Field Artillery

FRANKLIN HENRY FRANK H F Private '10149' Bedfordshire Regiment

FREEMAN HENRY H Private '13432' Bedfordshire Regiment

GOAT WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '6/579' Rifle Brigade

GORDON S H J Private '10209' Yorkshire Regiment

GORDON W Private '6804' Middlesex Regiment

GORMAN PATRICK P Private '11491' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

GRANT WILLIAM W Private '2467' Manchester Regiment

GRAY GEORGE G Corporal '10135' Bedfordshire Regiment

GREEN ALBERT THOMAS A T G Private '6084' Middlesex Regiment

GRIFFITHS T Rifleman 'R/5781' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HAILSTONE WILLIAM W Private '5977' Manchester Regiment

HANTON F Gunner '63779' Royal Field Artillery

HARROWELL CHARLES C Private '14280' Bedfordshire Regiment

HAYNES GEORGE G Lance Corporal '13461' Bedfordshire Regiment

HIBBERT FRANCIS F Private '11325' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HILL R W Private '1522' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

HONEYWILL HERBERT CECIL H C Private '10955' Coldstream Guards

HOPWOOD LOUIS ALBERT L A Private '9134' Norfolk Regiment

JEFFERY JOHN ALWYNE J A Private '2879' London Regiment

JEWELL WILLIAM W Private '8747' Bedfordshire Regiment

JONES P Rifleman '2364' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

KEECH WILLIAM W Private '8683' Bedfordshire Regiment

KELLIE ESMOND LAWRENCE E L Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment

KELLY M Private '9558' Leinster Regiment

KIRSH CHARLES SYDNEY C S Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment

LACEY WILLIAM CHARLES CECIL W C C Private '3/5306' Dorsetshire Regiment

LANHAM W Private '7267' Dorsetshire Regiment

LAW W Private '2909' Royal Fusiliers

LEITCH DAVID D Private '820' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LEITCH VYVIAN BISSET V B Second Lieutenant '' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MAGUIRE JAMES J Private '8863' Leinster Regiment

MANSFIELD JOSEPH J Private '8876' Bedfordshire Regiment

MARTIN WILLIAM W Private '2998' Manchester Regiment

MONDAY CHARLES STANLEY C S Private '8670' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

MOODIE JAMES STUART J S Private '1120' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MORRISON HUGH H Lance Corporal '12550' Royal Scots Fusiliers

MURPHY BERNARD B Private '4864' Leinster Regiment

McCOY WILLIAM W Private '313443' York and Lancaster Regiment

McGRATH R Private '9525' Leinster Regiment

McQUADE HUBERT H Private '9756' East Yorkshire Regiment

NIXON JAMES J Lance Corporal '9146' Leinster Regiment

PAUL J A Private '6033' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

PHILLIPS HERBERT DUTTON H D Rifleman '2617' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PINHEY HAMNETT EARDLEY H E Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

POTTINGER THOMAS T Private '10368' Bedfordshire Regiment

POVEY WILLIAM W Acting Bombardier '44494' Royal Field Artillery

RAINSFORD WILFRED JOHN W J Private '2021' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

REDDAN D Private '8969' Leinster Regiment

RHODES HARRY H Sapper '22396' Royal Engineers

RUSSELL E Private '10481' Bedfordshire Regiment

SAUNDERS H Private '1063' Royal Fusiliers

SAVAGE ALFRED A Private '8915' Norfolk Regiment

SHANE W Private '18166' Bedfordshire Regiment

SHERRIFFS A Bandsman '238' Gordon Highlanders

SIDEBOTTOM F Private '12263' Cheshire Regiment

SMITH ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '12685' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SMITH ALBERT FREDERICK A F Private '8186' Norfolk Regiment

SOUTHWORTH WILLIAM W Private '2268' Manchester Regiment

STEBBINGS EDGAR E Private '16937' Bedfordshire Regiment

STYCHE GEORGE FREDRICK G F Private '2842' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8859' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

THOMPSON JAMES ALEXANDER J A Private '1733' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

TONE JOHN J Private '4477' Royal Irish Regiment

TULETT WILLIAM JOHN W J Bombardier '55632' Royal Field Artillery

WAGER JOHN ERNEST J E Company Serjeant Major '33309' Royal Garrison Artillery

WALFORD GEORGE HENRY G H Major Suffolk Regiment

WALWYN FREDERICK N. F N Private '3/7709' East Yorkshire Regiment

WARDEN ALEXANDER JOHN A J Private '2675' Cambridgeshire Regiment

WATSON B C Private '7327' Bedfordshire Regiment

WHITEHEAD WILLIAM W Private '2421' Manchester Regiment

WILLIAMS JOHN J Sapper '66918' Royal Engineers

WILLS PERCY P Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

YOUNG A Private '317682' Bedfordshire Regiment

YULE JAMES NORMAN J N Private 'S/6806' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

THE 15 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDREWS REGINALD RUPERT Private '2827' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BLAKEMORE Gunner '31426' Royal Field Artillery No. 5 Depot United Kingdom

BRIDGER Private '738' 1st King Edward's Horse United Kingdom

CARLTON Lance Corporal '498' Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion 1st United Kingdom

FOSTER PERCY EDWIN Driver '98115' Royal Field Artillery 24th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

GRUNDY Rifleman 'R/8250' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn. United Kingdom

MANN GEORGE DAVID Private '1646' Suffolk Yeomanry United Kingdom

O'BRIEN Deck Hand '1140/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler, Jessica United Kingdom

PARKER FREDRICK WILLIAM Leading Seaman '122668' Royal Navy H.M.S. Arrogant United Kingdom

ROGERS Corporal '11495' Royal Engineers 17th Field Coy. United Kingdom

STEPHENS ALBERT EDWARD Ship's Chief Cook '159760' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

THOMAS ALFRED Serjeant Major '88446' Royal Field Artillery 82nd Bde. United Kingdom

WALKER DUNCAN Private '9606' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn. Denmark

WATSON Private '2551' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WHITFORD Stoker 1st Class '158115' Royal Navy (RFR.Dev.B.434) H.M.S. Essex United Kingdom

18th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 427

THE 372 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABNETT ALFRED A Private 'L/7748' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

ADAMS DENNIS D Private '15394' Bedfordshire Regiment

ALLEN WALTER W Private '1175' Leicestershire Regiment

ALLISON JAMES J Private '7505' King's Own Scottish Borderers

ALMOND HARRY H Private '12508' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ALT GEORGE EARL G E Captain King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

APPLEYARD DAVID D Private '19209' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ARMITAGE ROBERT R Corporal '2380' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ARNOLD HARRY H Serjeant '11506' King's Own Scottish Borderers

ASHURST LEONARD L Private '3/10590' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

ASHWORTH THOMAS ROGER T R Private '12130' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BAILEY EDWARD E Private '13499' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BAKER JOHN ALFRED J A Lance Corporal 'G/4994' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BANKS JAMES J Private '7325' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BARKER WALTER W Private '14949' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BARTHOLOMEW HENRY H Gunner '48268' Royal Field Artillery

BEACHER EDWARD E Private '13011' Bedfordshire Regiment

BEANEY JAMES J Private 'G/4986' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BEBBINGTON THOMAS EDWARD T E Serjeant '7116' Cheshire Regiment

BEBEE HAROLD H Private '6816' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BECKETT CHARLES S. C S Private '8579' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BEELEY ARTHUR A Private '3/2719' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BENNIE G Private '3/7821' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BERESFORD CHARLES C Private '11785' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BILLINGHAM WILLIAM W Private '17323' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BIRCHALL JOHN J Private '11826' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BISHOP THOMAS HENRY T H Private '1526' Monmouthshire Regiment

BLACK JAMES J Private '7162' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BOLTON JAMES J Private '14149' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BOLTON SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '9658' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BOORMAN ARTHUR EDGAR A E Lance Corporal 'S/133' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BOOTH GEORGE G Private '7700' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BOSTON JOHN GEORGE J G Private '12435' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BOTTOMLEY JOE LEONARD J L Serjeant '3/10877' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BOWER SAM S Private '12236' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BOWIE PETER GIBSON P G Private '7327' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BRENAN BYRON EDWARD B E Second Lieutenant '' Gloucestershire Regiment

BRIDGES W Serjeant '10540' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BRIGHT SYDNEY GEORGE S G Private '3/7100' Bedfordshire Regiment

BROWN T E Private '13179' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BROWNING ARCHIBALD A Private '11276' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BRUNSDON ALFRED THOMAS A T 2nd Corporal '55860' Royal Engineers

BRYANT SIDNEY STEPHEN S S Private 'G/4676' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BRYNE ISAAC I Serjeant '6808' King's Own Scottish Borderers

CALLANDER JAMES J Lance Corporal '8026' King's Own Scottish Borderers

CALLAWAY CHARLES C Private 'G/4311' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CARRETT CHARLES C Private 'G/4558' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CARRINGTON FRANK F Serjeant '6735' ALIAS

CARTER C R Lance Corporal '7552' Suffolk Regiment

CARTER GEORGE G Rifleman '3191' London Regiment (The Rangers)

CARTER WALTER HARRY W H Private 'L/7739' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CARWARDINE JOHN JAMES J J Private '10928' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

CASTELL ALBERT A Private '16654' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

CHAMBERLAIN WILLIAM JESSE W J Private 'G/3710' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CHAMBERS ROBERT SAMUEL R S Gunner '296' Machine Gun Corps (Motors)

CHAPMAN TOM T Private '313501' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

CHAPMAN WALTER ALFRED W A Private 'L/10358' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CHILD GERALD JULIUS G J Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

CHRISTIE J C Private '10586' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

CHUBB FRANCIS JOHN MACLARDIE F J M Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

CLARKE ALBERT A Private '7994' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

CLARKE PETER P Serjeant '6735' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

CLAXTON MAX M Private '3/10575' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

CLEARY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'G/5039' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CLELLAND JAMES J Private '7243' King's Own Scottish Borderers

CLEMENTS THOMAS T Private '11293' Scots Guards

CLIBBON JOHN J Private '4/5173' Bedfordshire Regiment

CLOSE JOHN J Private '15368' King's Own Scottish Borderers

CLOW JOHN J Private '12106' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

COCHRANE PATRICK P Private '9180' King's Own Scottish Borderers

COLE GEORGE BARCLAY G B Private 'S/8483' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CONNOR JOHN J Private '6809' King's Own Scottish Borderers

COOMBER ALFRED JAMES A J Private 'S/483' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

COONEY WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal 'S/842' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CORCORAN THOMAS T Private '12265' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

COSHALL JOHN HENRY J H Private 'L/10420' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

COULSTOCK ERNEST E Private 'G/4858' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

COUZENS W J Private '9008' Norfolk Regiment

CRANSTON JAMES J Private '6917' King's Own Scottish Borderers

CRAWFORD J Private 'S/3600' Gordon Highlanders

CRISP EBENEZER E Private 'S/916' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CROFT JOHN ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER J A C Second Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CUNNINGHAM THOMAS T Private '113911' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

CURRY ROBERT R Private '317597' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

DALE WALTER W Private '19497' Welsh Regiment

DALY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'S/9116' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

DAVIDSON JOHN J Serjeant '8290' King's Own Scottish Borderers

DAVIES R E Rifleman '2057' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DAVIS HENRY WILLIAM WARREN H W W Lieutenant Welsh Regiment

DAWSON ALFRED A Lance Corporal '8345' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

DE LEUR HERMANNS B. RUPERT ALPHONSO H B R A Private 'G/4661' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

DENLEY CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '15347' Worcestershire Regiment

DENNISON ARTHUR A Private '12147' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

DEWHURST JOHN J Lance Corporal '3/10817' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

DEWICK A J Private '3/6807' East Yorkshire Regiment

DICKENSON GEORGE H. G H Private '311062' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

DICKINSON GEORGE G Private '3/10289' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

DILTON JAMES J Private '3/1821' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

DIMMOCK EDWARD E Private 'S/848' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

DIX R G Rifleman '2084' London Regiment (The Rangers)

DOCHERTY H Private '7363' King's Own Scottish Borderers

DOCHERTY W Private '6731' King's Own Scottish Borderers

DONOVAN P Private 'L/9831' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

DOWNS H D Private '16683' Suffolk Regiment

DRANSFIELD NORMAN N Private '10682' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

DRURY W Private '2062' London Regiment

DUFFY JOHN J Corporal '13499' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

DYMOND W H Private '18364' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

EADE A Lance Corporal '6231' North Staffordshire Regiment

EGERTON CHARLES CALEDON C C Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

ELLIOTT WILLIAM W Private '7315' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

ELLIS STEPHEN CHARLES S C Lance Corporal 'L/7177' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

ELLIS THOMAS MARTIN T M Captain Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

EXALL ALBERT A Private 'L/5473' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

FAGAN JOSEPH J Private '3/1793' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

FAIRSERVICE JOHN ALBERT VICTOR J A V Serjeant 'S/6350' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

FINCH JAMES J Lance Corporal '8664' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

FITTALL GEORGE HENRY G H Serjeant 'L/7266' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

FLAXMAN THEODORE T Private '1674' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FLETCHER THOMAS CAMPBELL T C Private '12393' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

FLINT J Private '13520' King's Own Scottish Borderers

FORD E G Private 'G/5124' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

FORD T Private '8867' King's Own Scottish Borderers

FORSTER ARTHUR TURNER A T Private 'S/8259' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

FORT JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '12401' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

FOSTER J Sapper '82734' Royal Engineers

FOWLER ALBERT JAMES A J Private 'S/9197' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

FRANCIS THOMAS EDWARD T E Private 'L/7289' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

FROSDICK EDWIN LEONARD E L Lance Corporal '9078' Norfolk Regiment

FRY CHARLES C Private 'G/5538' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GAFFER A Private '5961' Suffolk Regiment

GANNON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '3/2034' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

GARBUTT HARRY H Private '3/2757' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

GARDINER THOMAS HAROLD T H Private 'S/9151' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GASPER ALFRED A Private 'S/9227' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GIBSON PERCIVAL ALFRED P A Private 'S/1163' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GIBSON THOMAS T Private '9349' Cheshire Regiment

GILLINGHAM FRANK F Private 'L/10234' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GILLIVER A Private '10020' North Staffordshire Regiment

GLOSSOP GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '6012' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

GLOVER HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '12906' Welsh Regiment

GOLDER GILBERT G Lance Corporal 'L/7249' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GOLDSMITH GEORGE G Private 'S/9041' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GOLDTHORPE WILFRED W Private '3/568' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

GOSDEN JAMES J Private 'G/4824' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GOTT JOHN EDWIN J E Private '7570' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

GREENHOUGH JAMES ALFRED J A Lance Corporal '3/895' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

GRICE SAMUEL S Rifleman 'Z/384' Rifle Brigade

GRIFFITHS LEONARD L Private 'L/10130' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GRINDALL F Private '7776' King's Own Scottish Borderers

GROOMBRIDGE HENRY H Private 'L/9967' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

HAIGH WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private '11273' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HALL W B Private '8111' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HAMILTON A Private '7470' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HARDING ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '18356' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HAHART A Private '7196' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HART ALFRED GEORGE A G Private 'G/4984' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

HARTLEY HERBERT H Private '3/1336' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HATTON EDWARD ARTHUR E A Private '3/10497' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HAWES FREDERICK LAURENCE F L Serjeant '1401' London Regiment (The Rangers)

HENDERSON HAROLD H Serjeant '3/9866' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HEPWORTH LESLIE L Private '17566' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HICKS J W Private '6298' Middlesex Regiment

HICKSON FRANK HERBERT F H Private '12927' Bedfordshire Regiment

HIGH CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '3/5246' Norfolk Regiment

HINCHCLIFFE W Lance Corporal '3/8878' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HODGES HENRY BURDEN H B Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HOGG HAROLD H Private '3/995' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HOLDEN GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '6819' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HORN WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'S/1132' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

HOSKINS F E Private '3/6591' Dorsetshire Regiment

HOUGH THOMAS RICHARD T R Corporal '1802' North Staffordshire Regiment

HUDSON JOHN RAWLINSON J R Private '12329' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HUGHES GEORGE G Private 'S/5805' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

HULBERT GEORGE G Private 'S/1142' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

HUMPHRIES JAMES J Private 'S/8633' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

HUSH ALEXANDER A Private '9322' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HUTCHINS WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '3/3469' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

IGGLESDEN WILLIAM W Private 'L/6796' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

INGLIS CHARLES C Lance Corporal '7324' King's Own Scottish Borderers

JACKMAN ROBERT R Private '6704' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

JACKSON GEORGE G Driver '61015' Royal Field Artillery

JEFFERIES ARTHUR BRACY A B Private '13059' Bedfordshire Regiment

JEFFERSON WILLIAM NELSON W N Private '8944' King's Own Scottish Borderers

JENNINGS HENRY H Lance Corporal '13362' Welsh Regiment

JOB BERNARD CRAIG KEBLE B C K Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

JONES ALBERT EZEKIEL A E Sapper '290' Royal Engineers

JONES F J Private '1948' Hertfordshire Regiment

JONES SAMUEL S Private '3334' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

JOSLIN FRANCIS JOHN F J Major Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

JOYNSON HARRY LINDSAY H L Rifleman '2044' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

JOYS TOM T Rifleman '1445' London Regiment (The Rangers)

KEEN THOMAS T Private '3/8743' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

KEENAN J Private '7540' King's Own Scottish Borderers

KENNAN THOMAS T Private '7697' King's Own Scottish Borderers

KENNY MICHAEL M Private '6575' Bedfordshire Regiment

KERSHAW FRED F Private '11366' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

KERSHAW JOHN J Private '3/9310' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

KNIVETON GEORGE G Private '11552' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

LAWSON J Private '12201' King's Own Scottish Borderers

LAWSON NICHOLAS N Private '3/384' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

LE BEAN JOSEPH J Private 'G/2497' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

LEATHER EDWARD WILBERFORCE E W Captain Yorkshire Regiment

LEEVERS C Private '1358' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LINCE ALFRED A Lance Corporal '8863' Norfolk Regiment

LINDSAY WILFRED W Private '3/568' ALIAS

LITTLEMORE I Private '11389' Cheshire Regiment

LOCKLEY FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '1778' South Staffordshire Regiment

MAHON M Sapper '1063' Royal Engineers

MAIN C. McK. C M Private '7216' King's Own Scottish Borderers

RRISON J Private '18503' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

MAJOR CHARLES WILLIAM C W Lance Corporal '3/3427' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

MALET HUGH ARTHUR GRENVILLE H A G Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers

MARRISON JOHN J Serjeant '32' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MARTIN GEORGE G Private 'S/946' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

MARTIN JOSEPH J Private '10732' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

MARTIN WILLIAM FRANK W F Private '9273' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

MASLEN ARTHUR JOHN WILLIAM A J W Lance Corporal '7697' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

MEEKS JOHN J Private 'S/8728' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

MELBOURNE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2361' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MICKLEBURGH JOHN J Private '6348' Norfolk Regiment

MILLER J Private '8968' King's Own Scottish Borderers

MINNS LEONARD CHARLES L C Private '16464' Suffolk Regiment

MITCHELL G Private '6948' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

MITCHELL HENRY H Private '1278' Welsh Regiment

MITCHELL MICHAEL GEORGE M G Private '12436' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

MOORHOUSE GEORGE G Private '3/9582' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

MORETON HARRY H Private 'S/8578' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

MORGAN JOHN J Private '6337' King's Own Scottish Borderers

MORRIS FORBES F Private '3/332' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

MUGGERIDGE JAMES J Private 'S/203' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

McCONNELL DAVID D Private '3/8037' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McDERMOTT H Private '13186' King's Own Scottish Borderers

McDIARMID KENNETH K Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers

McDONALD WILLIAM W Serjeant '11470' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

McGILLIVARY A Private '6613' King's Own Scottish Borderers

McMARTIN PETER P Private '6889' King's Own Scottish Borderers

McQUILTON J Private '1742' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

NEWELL EDMUND E Private '3/1909' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

NICHOLS THOMAS T Private '11406' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

NORRIS GEORGE CHARLES G C Private '16679' King's Own Scottish Borderers

NUGENT MICHAEL M Private '10906' Royal Irish Regiment

NUTTING G A Private '11438' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

O'HALLORAN JAMES J Private '7078' King's Own Scottish Borderers

OAKES THEODORE ALBERT VICTOR T A V Private 'S/8889' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

OAKMAN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lance Corporal '4/6569' Bedfordshire Regiment

OLDHAM JOHN HASLOPE J H Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

OLIVER WILLIAM W Private '11473' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

OSBORN GORDON CHADWICK G C Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

OWEN ROWLAND HELY R H Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

PADGETT HORACE H Private '16680' King's Own Scottish Borderers

PALMER HERBERT H Private '9126' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

PARKINSON ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '16698' King's Own Scottish Borderers

PATERSON EDWARD E Private '8342' King's Own Scottish Borderers

PAYNE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'S/1012' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

PAYTON CHARLES MERVYN C M Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

PEARCE A Private '1923' Welsh Regiment

PERKINS ARTHUR A Private 'S/8824' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

PHILLIPS EDWARD E Private '7669' Bedfordshire Regiment

PHILLIPS JOHN NOEL J N Captain Lincolnshire Regiment

PICKOVER WALTON W Private '3/10955' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

PLANT R Corporal '7069' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

PLUCKROSE EDWARD E Private 'L/10137' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

PLURIGHT GEORGE DYSON G D Corporal '11547' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

POLAND HENRY ARTHUR H A Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

POPE JOSEPH JOHN J J Private 'G/4784' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

POWELL ALBERT ARTHUR A A Private '18384' Bedfordshire Regiment

PURCELL HARRY H Private '12429' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

QUY TERENCE EDWARD DANIEL T E D Rifleman '2447' London Regiment (The Rangers)

RAGGETT BENJAMIN DAVID B D Lance Corporal '11105' King's Royal Rifle Corps

RAWLING ELLIS E Private '11789' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

RAYNER V Private '10613' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

REED HARRY H Private 'L/6002' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

REILLY LAWRENCE BERNARD L B Private '11980' King's Own Scottish Borderers

RENNIE ROBERT R Lance Corporal '7929' King's Own Scottish Borderers

RICHARDSON ERNEST E Private '12205' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

RICHARDSON JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '3/2229' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

RIDGEWAY LEONARD PERCY L P Corporal '14404' Bedfordshire Regiment

ROBERTS EDWARD JAMES E J Private 'L/6320' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

ROBERTSON JOSEPH MCGREGOR J M Private '2634' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ROBINSON FRED F Serjeant '10353' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ROKER LEONARD L Private '10731' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

ROPER JAMES J Lance Corporal '10189' Seaforth Highlanders

ROTHERY DAVID D Private '3/2812' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ROWLAND CHARLES ERNEST C E Private '9136' Norfolk Regiment

RYAN THOMAS T Private '2424' Manchester Regiment

RYDER EDWARD E Private '7972' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

RYDER WILLIAM W Private '7632' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SALLOWS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '5800' Manchester Regiment

SANDERSON ARTHUR A Private '3433' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SANDFORD A E Private '12488' Suffolk Regiment

SANDS WILLIAM W Private 'S/1150' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SAWARD JOHN CHARLES J C Serjeant 'L/7632' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SELBIE R G I M Private '1465' Gordon Highlanders

SEWARD CHARLES C Private '7722' King's Own Scottish Borderers

SHARP ERNEST E Private '3/9469' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SHARPE ROBERT HAROLD R H Gunner '61655' Royal Field Artillery

SHERMAN GEORGE G Private '6528' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

SHIEL DANIEL D Private '12677' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

SIMPSON FREDERICK F Private '7452' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SINNETT WILLIAM W Private '11073' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

SMITH R Private '3/10477' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SMITH SYDNEY GEORGE S G Private 'S/8453' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SMITH THOMAS T Private '6629' King's Own Scottish Borderers

SMITH WILLIAM BAINES W B Corporal '9264' King's Own Scottish Borderers

SNARE THOMAS DANIEL JOSIAH T D J Private 'G/5171' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SPAIN LEONARD WILLIAM L W Private 'G/4749' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SPEIGHT WILLIE W Private '8636' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SPENCER TOM T Private '3/3383' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

SPRINGETT E Private 'L/6490' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

STACEY W Private '2180' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

STAMP THOMAS WADE T W Lance Serjeant '7865' King's Own Scottish Borderers

STANTON GEORGE G Private 'S/210' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

STANTON JOHN J Private '7401' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

STEDMAN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Serjeant 'L/9228' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

STOCK ARTHUR A Corporal 'L/7694' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

STOTHART J Private '8149' King's Own Scottish Borderers

STOVOLD J A W Lance Corporal '9324' Essex Regiment

STUBBINGS J Corporal '7921' Suffolk Regiment

SULLIVAN WILLIAM W Private '11358' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SWALES ALEXANDER A Private '3/9644' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SWALLOW NOBLE N Private '18843' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

SWANWICK B Private '13357' King's Own Scottish Borderers

SYKES JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '11630' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SYMONDS JOHN ERNEST J E Private 'S/1228' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

TAYLOR E Private '13188' Bedfordshire Regiment

TAYLOR ERNIE RUMBOLD E R Captain Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

TAYLOR H Corporal '6493' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

TAYLOR R Private '7171' King's Own Scottish Borderers

TESTER JOHN ARTHUR J A Private 'G/5290' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

THACKERAY FREDERICK RENNELL F R Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

THOMAS H R Private '10062' Welsh Regiment

THOMPSON JOSEPH J Private 'S/7881' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

THOMPSON MAURICE M Private '11978' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

THOMPSON WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'S/8932' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

THURNALL HERBERT H Private 'L/10099' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

TINKER J Private '3/3386' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

TINLIN JOHN J Private '8245' King's Own Scottish Borderers

TOLHURST A H Lance Corporal '11108' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

TUDOR H Private '30519' Welsh Regiment

TUFF CECIL THOMAS C T Captain Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

TULL A F Rifleman '2351' London Regiment (The Rangers)

TUNGATE ARTHUR ERNEST A E Lance Corporal '8880' Bedfordshire Regiment

UPTON HERBERT H Private '10410' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

VENABLES GEORGE G Private '27457' Welsh Regiment

VICKERS FRED F Private '312020' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WADE H Private '3/10051' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

WAITE CHARLES JULIAN C J Private '3/10103' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

WALKER EDMUND BASIL E B Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WARD JAMES WILLIAM J W Serjeant '3/11439' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

WARD RICHARD ERNEST R E Private 'S/9031' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WAUD LESLIE ALVERT WILLIAM L A W Private '10801' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

WEBB JOHN ADDEMS J A Private '3071' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WEBSTER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'S/403' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WEEKS P Private '10014' Gloucestershire Regiment

WELCH JAMES J Private 'S/1848' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WHITEHEAD PERCY P Serjeant '7610' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

WHITMORE WILLIAM W Private '3/1893' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WILLIAMS J Private '14382' Welsh Regiment

WILLIAMS JOHN J Private '11206' Welsh Regiment

WILLIAMS ROBIN A.W R A W Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WILSON JOHN ROBERT J R Private '13149' King's Own Scottish Borderers

WINGATE THOMAS PATERSON T P Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers

WINTER CHARLES C Private 'L/7912' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WOOD JAMES J Private '13712' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WOODHEAD ALBERT A Private '3/10070' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

WOODHEAD JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '11583' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

WRAITH GEORGE G Private '7807' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WRIGHT HORACE H Private '11247' South Wales Borderers

WRIGLEY WRIGHT W Private '11356' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

YEARSLEY G Private '2006' Gloucestershire Regiment

YOUNG ARTHUR JOHN A J Private 'G/4804' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BARNETT BERTRAM LEEDS THOMAS Captain Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BENNETT THOMAS Skipper Mercantile Marine "Vanilla." United Kingdom

CLARKE Corporal '15992' York and Lancaster Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

COLLARD WILLIAM Lance Corporal '1967' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd South Midland Field Amb. United Kingdom

COLWILL FRANK Private '15979' Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CORNISH FREDERICK JOHN Able Seaman 'J/8305' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.15. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

CRUISE GEORGE Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Fishing Vessel "Vanilla" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

DUCKER RICHARD Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Fishing Vessel "Vanilla" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

GAINFORT Private '31844' Royal Army Medical Corps 29th Field Amb. United Kingdom

GENAWAY Corporal '10316' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

GEORGE JAMES Private '2778' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

GINGELL FREDERICK JOHN Able Seaman '239994' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E15." United Kingdom

GLEDHILL Private 'M2/021057' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

GREATREX LEONARD ALFRED Lance Corporal '14608' Essex Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

HINDMAN ERNEST VALLETTA Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class '272067' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.15. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

HOGG JOHN ORMANDY Private '6045' Army Cyclist Corps United Kingdom

HOLMES JOHN Private '11239' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

HOOPER THOMAS Armourer '156567' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Majestic." United Kingdom

HOUSMAN ARTHUR Able Seaman 'J/6914' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E15." United Kingdom

IRVINE STANNUS CHARLES EDWARD Lieutenant Northern Rhodesia Rifles Zambia

IVES Private '8829' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

KEENAN Private '24854' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn. United Kingdom

KELLY MICHAEL Lance Corporal '1723' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

KILFORD HENRY WILLIAM Gunner '34391' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Mountain Bty. India

KING HARRY SIDNEY Lance Corporal '7049' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LOVELOCK ROBERT Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Fishing Vessel "Vanilla" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

LUCAS JOHN Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Persic." Egypt

MANEY JOHN Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Fishing Vessel "Vanilla" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

MANNION WILLIAM Private '16789' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MAPLE Private '18808' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

MAY WILLIAM Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Fishing Vessel "Vanilla" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

MOORE Private '11203' Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

McCARTHY ARTHUR G. Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Fishing Vessel "Vanilla" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

McCLUSKEY WILLIAM JAMES Rifleman '19096' Royal Irish Rifles 13th Bn. United Kingdom

McGOWAN Private '3631' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

PHILLIPS CHARLES Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Fishing Vessel "Vanilla" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

PIDGEON FREDRICK A. Private National Reserve United Kingdom

POLLARD-URQUHART WILLIAM EDWARD Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 1st Bn. India

ROSE HARRY Private 'T3/029806' Army Service Corps Royal Army Service United Kingdom

SAUNDERS FREDERICK Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Fishing Vessel "Vanilla" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SEAMARK VERNON FREDERICK Private '4130' London Regiment (London Scottish) "A" Coy. United Kingdom

SHORT Private '12133' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH CHARLES Private 'SE/572' Army Veterinary Corps United Kingdom

STAGG Private 'T/2492' Middlesex Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

TAPPER JAMES HENRY NASH Stoker 1st Class 'K/8918' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E15" United Kingdom

THORNBURN Rifleman 'Z/1288' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

TRAINOR Able Seaman '177805' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/1353). H.M.S. "Crescent.' United Kingdom

WARD JOSEPH WILFRED Private '10786' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

WEBB GEORGE F. Private 'S/R/7378' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WESTON Private '19560' Grenadier Guards 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

WILKINSON STANLEY Lance Corporal '2551' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WINCH Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 10th (R. East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry) Bn. United Kingdom

17th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 147

THE 107 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT HAROLD CAMPBELL H C Private '10398' Bedfordshire Regiment

ALLEN J Private '2645' South Lancashire Regiment

ATHERTON L Private '1648' Manchester Regiment

BAUGH G Driver 'T/24521' Army Service Corps

BAXTER ISAAC EDWARD I E Private '3/2303' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BEDFORD A Private '15803' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BERRY A H Private '8367' Essex Regiment

BIRD CHARLES C Private '2504' Gloucestershire Regiment

BLACK WILLIAM MCLEOD W M Serjeant '1001' Royal Scots

BRAND JAMES J Private 'L/14192' Middlesex Regiment

BUCHANAN ALEXANDER A Private '9549' Cheshire Regiment

BURGOYNE CHARLES JOHN C J Private '6058' Gloucestershire Regiment

BURKE M Private '12241' Cheshire Regiment

CARTER WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Lance Corporal '8265' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

CHAPMAN CECIL HARRY C H Private '2726' Cambridgeshire Regiment

CHILDERLEY ALBERT LESLIE A L Private '15125' Bedfordshire Regiment

CHRISTMAS RICHARD R Private 'G/10077' Royal Fusiliers

CONROY JOHN J Private '3039' Royal Scots

COOK CHARLES GEORGE C G Sapper '14332' Royal Engineers

CORBEN PERCY P Private '4/6930' Bedfordshire Regiment

COTTRELL ALBERT A Private '3045' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COX W E Corporal 'M2/034561' Army Service Corps

CROFT WALTER JAMES W J Private '1626' Hertfordshire Regiment

CROFTS EDWARD HARRY BATE E H B Private '2768' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

DANN DAVID GEORGE D G Private 'SR/2249' Royal Fusiliers

DAVIES RICHARD R Private '3/8557' Dorsetshire Regiment

DAVIS C Private '15819' Royal Berkshire Regiment

DELEPINE HELENUS GEORGE SHERIDAN H G S Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

DIXON SAMUEL T. S T Private '12347' Gloucestershire Regiment

DOHERTY JOSEPH J Private 'S/2825' Gordon Highlanders

FARROW ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '16472' Bedfordshire Regiment

FERGUSON A Private '2544' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

FITZROY MICHAEL ALGERNON M A Captain Seaforth Highlanders

FRIZE J Private '5513' Irish Guards

GANDY WILLIAM W Private '9111' York and Lancaster Regiment

GODFREY E Private '11777' Gloucestershire Regiment

GOLD ALBERT HENRY A H Serjeant '35' Northumberland Fusiliers

GREEN H Private '16669' Northumberland Fusiliers

GRIFFITHS CHARLES ROBERT HENRY C R H Private '8991' Cheshire Regiment

HARDING WALTER W Private 'G/1795' Middlesex Regiment

HARVEY JAMES J Private '7036' Norfolk Regiment

HESKETH THOMAS T Private '1978' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HILLARD G Serjeant '7559' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HIPWELL WILLIAM E. W E Rifleman '56' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HIRST FRANK F Private '9198' York and Lancaster Regiment

HOBBS W C Lance Corporal '5510' Worcestershire Regiment

HOLDING FRANK F Private '2117' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HORNER J R Lance Corporal '18320' Royal Scots

HOTHERSALL RICHARD R Private '1255' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HUMPHREYS EDWARD E Rifleman 'S/6995' Rifle Brigade

HUNTER DANIEL D Private '2962' Royal Scots

IRWIN A Private '7155' Highland Light Infantry

JOY ROBERT R Private '17988' York and Lancaster Regiment

JUKES T Private '13003' King's Own Scottish Borderers

KELHAM ERNEST E Lance Corporal '7058' Leicestershire Regiment

KELLY J Private '9834' Cheshire Regiment

KENNEDY T Private 'G/99' East Surrey Regiment

KINGHAM W Lance Corporal '9364' East Yorkshire Regiment

KINGSBY E Private '3469' South Lancashire Regiment

KYLE JAMES J Lance Corporal '4799' Northumberland Fusiliers

LARNER ERNEST ARTHUR E A Corporal '9153' York and Lancaster Regiment

LEWIS J G Private '10015' Royal Berkshire Regiment

LITTON E Private '2256' North Staffordshire Regiment

LLOYD F Private 'SS/7110' Army Service Corps

MAINS T Private '8551' York and Lancaster Regiment

MANNING FRANK CHARLES F C Private 'TS/2861' Army Service Corps

MARTIN E J Private '15906' Royal Fusiliers

MAYLE JOSEPH JOHN J J Lance Corporal '295' Cambridgeshire Regiment

MILNE JOHN HASKINGS J H Serjeant '1258' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MOLLOY P Private '2305' Leinster Regiment

MORAN ALBERT ARTHUR A A Corporal '2604' Northumberland Fusiliers

MORGAN A Private '5098' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MULLINS D Private '1665' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MUNDY G Private '3/6776' Dorsetshire Regiment

MUSHETT FRANK F Private '1730' Royal Sussex Regiment

MacLEOD IAN BREAC I B Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McDONOUGH MICHAEL JOSEPH M J Private '7362' York and Lancaster Regiment

McGRADY D Lance Corporal '112' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McGUINNESS P Private '1203' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

NICHOLLS G A 2nd Corporal '10557' Royal Engineers

O'BRIEN CHRISTOPHER C Private '6400' Royal Irish Regiment

PAWLETT W Serjeant '8148' Lincolnshire Regiment

PEARCE W H Private '1630' Monmouthshire Regiment

PILKINGTON E Corporal '6928' South Staffordshire Regiment

POTTER ARTHUR SAMUEL A S Private '2329' Northumberland Fusiliers

PULMAN RONALD BLYTH R B Private '1490' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)

RADFORD S Private 'L/9785' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

RODDY J A Private '1351' Seaforth Highlanders

ROWLAND WALTER W Lance Corporal '12253' Cheshire Regiment

SHARP FREDERICK F Private 'L/7411' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SHAW A W Private '3/1353' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

STANTON HAROLD H Rifleman 'R/7697' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TAYLOR D Private '3/2769' York and Lancaster Regiment

THOMPSON JOHN J Private '8515' Cheshire Regiment

TIDDY PERCY EDWARD P E Private '2328' Cheshire Regiment

VICK FREDERICK F Private '16434' Gloucestershire Regiment

WALKER ALEXANDER A Private '6901' Northumberland Fusiliers

WARD E Private '3393' Leicestershire Regiment

WATTS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1909' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WEEKS THOMAS EDWARD T E Private 'L/8171' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WEYBOURNE WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '2511' Monmouthshire Regiment

WILKINS AUBREY A Rifleman '1282' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WILLIAMS WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '9937' Cheshire Regiment

WILSON J Private '1687' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WOOD FREDERICK F Private 'G/3200' Royal Fusiliers

YOUNG FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '7440' Northumberland Fusiliers

YOUNG ROBERT R Private '1400' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

THE 40 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLAN FREDERICK WALLACE Serjeant '41' Royal Field Artillery 4th West Lancs Howitzer Bde. United Kingdom

BANCROFT REGINALD Driver '23252' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

BAYNE JAMES DUNCAN Gunner '25160' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

BRODIE THEODORE STUART Lieut-Commander Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.15. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

BROWN JAMES Driver '55847' Royal Field Artillery 147 Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

BRYAN WILLIAM Gunner '6752' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

CHITTENDEN Private 'CH/258(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Div. United Kingdom

CONNOR WILLIAM Private '4763' Lancashire Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

COOPER EDWARD WILLIAM Battery Quartermaster Serjeant '10637' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty. 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

CREER ALFRED Driver '86232' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

DELAMAIN HENRY CROSWELL Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DIXON JAMES THOMAS Private 'SS/8032' Army Service Corps Labour Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

EDLMANN ERNEST ELLIOTT Major Royal Garrison Artillery 23rd Peshawar Mountain Bty. Iraq

ESMONDE JOHN JOSEPH Captain Royal Army Medical Corps Ireland, Republic of

HICK PANTLAND Captain Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

HYDE Private '10285' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

JAMES BAKARE Lance Corporal '2728' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

LIMMEX CHARLES HENRY Serjeant '17060' Royal Field Artillery 368th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

LYNCH PATRICK Private '10854' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MARTIN WILLIAM HENRY Acting Bombardier '48407' Royal Field Artillery 368th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

MATCHETT JOHN Driver '6865' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

MEADTH JOHN Driver '41807' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

MORSS THOMAS JAMES Driver '82380' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

McMULLEN Private 'PLY/9648' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. Essex United Kingdom

NICHOL JAMES C. Private '17015' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

O'BRIEN Boy 2nd Class '36017' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

O'CONNELL Private '3088' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PARKER Private '2444' Warwickshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

PATRICK ARTHUR ROLAND Gunner '49793' Royal Field Artillery 368th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

PERHAM ROBERT IVOR Private '1472' 2nd King Edward's Horse United Kingdom

PHAROAH JAMES Private 'L/12093' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

PITTMAN WALTER WILLIAM Shoeing Smith '11643' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Ammunition Col. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

RANDALL WILLIAM HENRY Driver '84322' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Ammunition Col. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

ROBBINS Driver '55155' Royal Field Artillery 104th Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

ROBERTS Serjeant '11019' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ROFE Private '681' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn. Germany

RYAN BERNARD Driver '82539' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Ammunition Col. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

SHACKLETON SAM Driver '26402' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Ammunition Col. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

TETLOW JOHN Shoeing Smith Corporal '58913' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Ammunition Col. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

WASLEY Private '9215' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

16th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 181

THE 107 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADCOCK ARTHUR A Lance Serjeant '2729' Northumberland Fusiliers

AINSLIE J Private 'S/15744' Cameron Highlanders

ANDERSON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '4209' Northumberland Fusiliers

BAGSHAW WILLIAM EWART GLADSTONE W E G Private '3072' Northumberland Fusiliers

BALLANTYNE WILLIAM W Private '7654' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

BARTON JOSEPH J Private '2425' Durham Light Infantry

BAYLY C Lance Corporal '3216' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BLACKHURST REGINALD R Private '2073' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BOOSEY BERTIE B Private '10136' Essex Regiment

BOWMAN JAMES J Private '2659' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BRAMWELL DAVID D Private '2540' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BRAY HORACE BENJAMIN H B Private 'L/9241' Middlesex Regiment

BRIEN WILLIAM W Private '9972' Royal Irish Regiment

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '3209' Northumberland Fusiliers

BUSH VIVIAN V Private 'L/11087' Middlesex Regiment

CADMAN JAMES J Private '11844' South Wales Borderers

CAIRNS JOHN J Private '8900' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CLARK HARRY H Lance Corporal '6591' East Yorkshire Regiment

CLEMENTS H Private '3063' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CONDUITT ROBERT BRUCE R B Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders

CROSS A Serjeant '14562' Grenadier Guards

CUMBERLIN A E Private '10032' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

CURTIS THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '7358' Essex Regiment

DARBY ARTHUR LOUIS A L Private '14013' Lincolnshire Regiment

DARBY J Private '8873' South Staffordshire Regiment

DE HAES WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'L/14016' Royal Fusiliers

DIX WILFRED HUBERT W H Private '2753' Royal Berkshire Regiment

DORAN M Rifleman '6589' Royal Irish Rifles

DOWNEY A Private '10243' Essex Regiment

DRAYCOTT W Private '9682' East Lancashire Regiment

ELTOFT FRED F Private '2104' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

EYRES HENRY H Private '205' Manchester Regiment

FICKUS F W Private '3/7541' Dorsetshire Regiment

FLAY SAMUEL S Private '2817' Gloucestershire Regiment

FOLEY S Private '6646' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GARLAND W Private '11776' South Lancashire Regiment

GIBSON C Private '7140' North Staffordshire Regiment

GIVEN JOSEPH J Private '4/6484' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GRAYSON J Private '1606' Royal Fusiliers

GREEN E J Private '9192' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HANLEY JOHN J Private '12532' East Lancashire Regiment

HEATHCOTE J Sapper '8827' Royal Engineers

HENWOOD NICHOLAS BERSEY N B Private '14471' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HOCKADAY WALTER CORNELIUS W C Private '11433' Royal Berkshire Regiment

JAMES A Private '2142' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

JOHNSON FREDERICK JOSEPH THOMAS F J T Private '14478' Bedfordshire Regiment

JOHNSON J A Private '10005' Leicestershire Regiment

JONES WILLIAM W Private '3277' Manchester Regiment

KRONENBERGER PERCY CHARLES P C Rifleman '1400' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

LAVERY J Private '6276' Royal Irish Fusiliers

LAWRENCE GEORGE FRANCIS G F Private '2896' Northumberland Fusiliers

LEWIS FREDERICK F Private '9092' Middlesex Regiment

MACLEAN JOHN J Private '2535' Cameron Highlanders

MARION-CRAWFORD HAROLD F. H F Second Lieutenant Irish Guards

MASON JOHN THOMAS J T Private '1733' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MATHISON FRED F Private '24644' Cheshire Regiment

MOFFAT JOHN J Private '1072' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MORAN JAMES J Private '4/8501' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MORLEY J W Private '1767' Middlesex Regiment

MOUNSEY A Corporal '7851' Royal Scots

MURPHY M Private 'S/4059' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MURPHY PETER P Private '17938' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

MYLES ANDREW A Private '9068' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McEVOY WILLIAM W Private '19488' East Lancashire Regiment

McGREGOR CHARLES C Serjeant '4354' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McINNES WILLIAM W Private 'S/11895' Cameron Highlanders

McMILLAM MATTHEW M Private '17200' Northumberland Fusiliers

NORTON W Private 'G/6871' Middlesex Regiment

OAKES JOHN J Private '7940' Essex Regiment

OGDEN JOHN J Private '1921' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

PATTERSON MICHAEL M Private '10324' Cheshire Regiment

PHIPPS G Sapper '1294' Royal Engineers

PICKERING FREDERICK F Private '7588' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

PILGRIM F Private '2494' North Staffordshire Regiment

POTTER LEWIS L Private '11041' East Lancashire Regiment

PRESTON ANDREW A Private 'G/6853' Middlesex Regiment

RATCLIFF S Private '10289' Essex Regiment

REDFERN ARTHUR A Private '9755' Cheshire Regiment

ROBERTSON FREDERICK MORGAN F M Sapper '2555' Royal Engineers

ROWLAND STANLEY S Rifleman '1798' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

RYAN JOSEPH J Private '5543' Irish Guards

SCOTT GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '9468' Royal Army Medical Corps

SKELTON JOHN J Lance Corporal '8844' Northumberland Fusiliers

SMITH J Driver 'T/24130' Army Service Corps

SMITH REGINALD R Private '3/7035' Dorsetshire Regiment

SMITH W H Lance Corporal '2524' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SNUGGS W A F Rifleman '4059' Rifle Brigade

SOUTH SAMUEL GEORGE S G Private '2008' Cambridgeshire Regiment

SPARKS HARRY H Private '7192' East Yorkshire Regiment

STAITE WALTER CHARLES W C Private '10996' Wiltshire Regiment

STANLEY W E Private '10008' Northamptonshire Regiment

STIMSON HARRY H Private 'G/6107' Middlesex Regiment

STRANGE JAMES WILLIAM J W Rifleman '10122' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SUTTON J W Private '1968' Cambridgeshire Regiment

SWEET ALBERT EDWARD A E Sapper '25173' Royal Engineers

TAYLOR HARRY H Private '12196' Cheshire Regiment

TIPPER G Private '7730' Coldstream Guards

TIRRELL CHARLES EDWARD C E Lance Corporal 'G/6561' Middlesex Regiment

TOMLIN HARRY GEORGE H G Lance Corporal '9273' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

TURNBULL W Private '11164' East Lancashire Regiment

VEITCH G Private '3067' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WAITE T Private '7246' Gloucestershire Regiment

WALDIE SAMUEL S Private '2181' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

WATKINS H Private '10817' Lincolnshire Regiment

WEBSTER MATTHEW JOHN M J Air Mechanic 1st Class '3816' Royal Flying Corps

WILSON J Lance Corporal '7946' Cameron Highlanders

WITCHELL W C Private '14112' Wiltshire Regiment

THE 74 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABUDUKADRI BAZABARIMI Private '5725' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

ASHTON Private '5799' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BAKER Private '2825' Somerset Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BARNES JACK Gunner '56064' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. 19th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

BELL Private '3461' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BLACKLIDGE JOHN DUNCAN Purser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Manitou" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

CANNON Gunner '55511' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Greece

CHADWICK JOHN Driver '4619' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Ammunition Col. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

CLARK JAMES Driver '80821' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Ammunition Col. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

CLEMINSON WILLIAM Gunner '35996' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde Turkey (including Gallipoli)

CLEVERDON ERNEST GEORGE Ordinary Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Manitou" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

COX GEORGE HENRY Serjeant '42767' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

CRAMMAN THOMAS HAYES Gunner '99963' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

CREWS SAMUEL NORMAN Private '1568' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CUSACK JOHN Private '1536' Royal Munster Fusiliers 9th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

DAVIES EDWIN Private '890' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

DEAN FREDERICK WILLIAM Driver '30967' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

DEMPSTER GEORGE Stoker '1714 (S)' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S "Sirlus" United Kingdom

DORAN HENRY Gunner '50263' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

EVANS ROLAND Driver '56007' Royal Field Artillery 9th Bty. 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

FLAVIN JOHN Chief Stoker '278524 (Dev.)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Seal." Ireland, Republic of

FRENCH Private '3144' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

GLOVER WILLIAM THOMAS Boy '10789' Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

HAMMONDS HARRINGTON EUGENE Rifleman '1892' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HARNETT Corporal '6903' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HAYNES ARTHUR JAMES Gunner '9162' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 71st Bde. United Kingdom

HAYNES Private '4398' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/1st Bucks Bn. United Kingdom

HAZARD GEORGE C J. Gunner Royal Navy H.M.S. "Jason." United Kingdom

HEDLEY JOHN HASELDEN Second Baker Mercantile Marine S.S. "Manitou" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

HOGG HENRY Private '9983' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

JAMES PERCY EDWARD Officer's Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Manitou" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

JEFFERIES Private '20405' Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

JONES CHARLES HENRY Driver '32478' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

KAY WILLIAM MUDD Gunner '67781' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

KENT Serjeant '23522' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

KNOTT RICHARD WILLIAM Private '9186' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LAW EDMUND Driver '60300' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

LINFIELD HARRY ROBERT Leading Seaman '126723' Royal Navy (R.F.R./PO/B/580) H.M. Trawler, Lock Naver United Kingdom

LOCKE WILLIAM Driver '30757' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

LOMAX NATHANIEL Private '3335' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

MABEY CHARLES WALTER Bombardier '52988' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

MOFFATT ROBERT MICHAEL Serjeant '33674' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

MOONEY HUGH Driver '26122' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Ammunition Col. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

MOORE ARTHUR CLIFTON Private '4557' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn. Iraq

MULHERNS PAUL Gunner '55348' Royal Field Artillery 368th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

MUSGRAVE JOSEPH WILLIAM Driver '35956' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

McCREADIE ALEXANDER Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Manitou" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

McDONALD WILLIAM Gunner '31105' Royal Field Artillery 368th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

OWEN GEORGE Private '27282' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PEPLER ARTHUR ISHMAEL Private '3000' Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn. India

PESSELL GEORGE JOHN Ship's Chief Cook '345096' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Duke of Edinburgh." United Kingdom

PETTIT HERBERT Driver '78135' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

PIDDINGTON WILLIAM FREDERICK THOMAS Driver '34471' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty. 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

POVEY CHARLES JAMES Corporal '792' Royal Horse Artillery 2nd/1st Berks Bty. United Kingdom

POWELL JAMES Stoker '2405/T' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. " Pembroke." United Kingdom

PRICE JOSEPH Private '25290' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 16th Bn. United Kingdom

RATHBONE ARTHUR Gunner '53093' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

SHEPHERD JOHN HALL Driver '43755' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Ammunition Col Turkey (including Gallipoli)

SHEPPHARD Private '8696' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

TAYLOR Lance Corporal '10951' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Manitou" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

THOMS Private '1287' East Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

TURNER THOMAS SMETHURST Private 'M2/053976' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Avonmouth) United Kingdom

VINCENT HARRY Engineer's Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Manitou" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

VOSPER GEORGE FRANCIS Chief Boatswain Royal Navy H.M.S. "Powerful." United Kingdom

WALLACE PATRICK JOSEPH Gunner '60904' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

WARD Private '9868' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WELSH Private '2488' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WELSH ROBERT Driver '93879' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty. 147th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

WESTON WILLIAM HENRY Lance Corporal '6407' York and Lancaster Regiment Depot United Kingdom

WHITE Private '9319' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WILLIS THOMAS ARTHUR Gunner '54881' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bty. 15th Bde. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

WINKLE Private '17390' North Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WOODTHORPE ARTHUR Gunner '58260' Royal Field Artillery 368th Bty. Turkey (including Gallipoli)

15th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 145

THE 90 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALBANY JOHN WILLIAM J W Corporal '8348' Royal Scots Fusiliers

ALSTON JAMES WILLIAM J W Lieutenant Colonel Royal Irish Rifles

ANNETTS EDMUND NEWTON E N Private '12484' Wiltshire Regiment

ATLAY JOHN KEITH J K Lance Serjeant '11047' Wiltshire Regiment

BEARDSLEY T Rifleman 'R/7380' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BEATON J Private 'S/2736' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BISHOP G H Gunner '776' Royal Field Artillery

BONSER E Private '2851' Leicestershire Regiment

BOOT ERNEST SAMUEL E S Private '1620' Leicestershire Regiment

BRAIN H S Gunner '51573' Royal Garrison Artillery

BREWER A Serjeant '18387' Royal Engineers

BROWN L Private '3/9187' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BROWN LEONARD L Private '3464' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BROWNHILL W Private '15741' Cheshire Regiment

BUDDEN F Private '8505' Royal Berkshire Regiment

CALDER J Private '3147' Gordon Highlanders

CASEY STANLEY S Private '3/6969' Devonshire Regiment

CHRISTIE ALBERT A Private '6963' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

CLARKE E Private '2956' North Staffordshire Regiment

CLISSOLD H Drummer '9614' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

COLEMAN H J Private '1073' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

COLLE G E Private '3209' London Regiment

CORBET Sir ROLAND JAMES R J Lieutenant Coldstream Guards

COX ALFRED A Private '6525' Royal Fusiliers

CRUICKSHANK JAMES ORR J O Private '200176' Gordon Highlanders

CULLEN FREDERICK WALTER F W Private '8266' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

DAVIDSON JAMES J Private '2651' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DOWLING LAWRENCE L Private '10995' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

EDWARDS LANCELOT L Major Lincolnshire Regiment

EMBERY ARTHUR ALBERT A A Rifleman '1988' London Regiment

FREARSON EDWARD E Private '1524' Leicestershire Regiment

GLOVER G Private '1303' Seaforth Highlanders

GORNALL H Private '2793' Royal Fusiliers

GRACEY J Rifleman '4969' Royal Irish Rifles

GRAY JAMES J Private '9499' ALIAS

GREEN F E Private '325' East Surrey Regiment

GREGORY FRED CROSSLAND F C Private '18688' Cheshire Regiment

GWYNN FRANK MICHAEL F M Lance Corporal 'G/5964' Middlesex Regiment

HAMLET JAMES J Private '6675' North Staffordshire Regiment

HARRIES THOMAS JAMES T J Rifleman '616' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

HARVEY ROWLAND R Private '3740' Royal Fusiliers

HAZELL G Private '9170' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HOLLIDAY ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '2285' Middlesex Regiment

HOLLOW W E Private '11120' Devonshire Regiment

HOLLOWAY GEORGE G Private 'L/10379' East Surrey Regiment

HOPEWELL A E Private '2059' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HULSE FREDERICK JAMES F J Serjeant '2630' Rifle Brigade

IMODA ERNEST FELIX E F Corporal 'L/11603' Royal Fusiliers

JENKINS J Private 'S/12532' Cameron Highlanders

JENNER HARRY JAMES H J Private 'G/4791' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

JOHNSON P Private '3/5526' East Yorkshire Regiment

JOHNSTONE D Private '2164' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

JOHNSTONE EDWARD MUSGRAVE E M Lance Corporal '8595' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

JONES FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '8740' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

KIMBLE A Private '3009' East Surrey Regiment

LAWTON THOMAS T Sapper '82901' Royal Engineers

LEWIS JOHN HENRY J H Private 'G/7020' Middlesex Regiment

LOVE P C Sapper '795' Royal Engineers

LUCKEN ALBERT HARRY A H Serjeant 'L/8552' Middlesex Regiment

MADDEN J Private '16814' King's Own Scottish Borderers

MAGEE HENRY H Private '17500' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MELLON HUGH H Private '7876' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MIDDOWS G L Private '7831' East Yorkshire Regiment

MITCHELL HUGHES EDWIN H E Private 'S/7083' Middlesex Regiment

MOORE FREDERICK LIONEL F L Lance Corporal '10550' Wiltshire Regiment

McDERMOTT J Private '2172' Royal Fusiliers

NISBET JOHN J Second Lieutenant Royal Scots

NORRISS J Rifleman '5/4586' King's Royal Rifle Corps

O'NEILL J Rifleman '8951' Royal Irish Rifles

OWEN J Private '24655' Cheshire Regiment

PAINTER T W Private '7851' Royal Berkshire Regiment

PARSONS E M Serjeant '2766' Gloucestershire Regiment

PENNY ERNEST E Corporal '9617' Dorsetshire Regiment

PYM WILLIAM W Private '8544' Lincolnshire Regiment

PYNE ROBERT R Private '12553' Royal Fusiliers

RIELLY EDMOND E Private '5945' Connaught Rangers

SEAGER GEORGE WILLIAM NELSON G W N Private 'TF/2450' Middlesex Regiment

SMITH CHARLES C Private '2417' Gloucestershire Regiment

STEWARD F J Corporal '11737' Middlesex Regiment

STEWART A Private '140' Gordon Highlanders

STEWART JAMES J Private '9499' Connaught Rangers

STRETTEN HERBERT H Private '2867' East Surrey Regiment

THORPE A Corporal '10993' Worcestershire Regiment

TOSH GEORGE G Private '752' Gordon Highlanders

TOWERS OSWALD O Private '1244' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

TURNBULL THOMAS LANCELOT GAWAIN T L G Private '1549' Honourable Artillery Company

WADDELL-DUDLEY ROBERT ROLAND R R Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers

WALKER ROBERT R Company Serjeant Major '6769' Seaforth Highlanders

WATSON M Private '16391' Grenadier Guards

WILLIAMS ROBERT RICHARD R R Private '3/6885' Devonshire Regiment

THE 55 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ARTHUR Serjeant 'S/10237' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BELL ERNEST GEORGE Private '8557' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BOLTON Private '4/9528' Durham Light Infantry 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BRANDWOOD Private '500' East Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BRICKWOOD ARTHUR CYRIL Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BRIDGES ARTHUR BACKHOUSE Serjeant '217' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BRINKHURST Private 'CH/8623' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

BROOKS Rifleman '251' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) No. 17 Coy. 18th Bn. United Kingdom

BRUCE THOMAS ARTHUR Seaman '921/L' Royal Naval Reserve H.Q. Shetland Sect. United Kingdom

BURTON Private '8505' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CAMPEN Private '8555' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CHESSUM Private '8269' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CLARKE Private '8033' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

COLLINS JAMES SAMUEL FRIEDRICH Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ptarmigan" (London) United Kingdom

COOMBER JAMES ALBERT Able Seaman 'J/9521' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Inflexible." United Kingdom

CUSACK REGINALD ERNEST Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIDSON Lance Corporal '1731' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

DRYSDALE Second Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment United Kingdom

ERSSON Able Seaman and Lamps Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ptarmigan" (London) United Kingdom

FORD JAMES ALFRED ROLFE Private '5215' Wiltshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

FROST HENRY CLEMENT Private '8997' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HESELWOOD Lieutenant Army Pay Department United Kingdom

HEWITT JOHN EDWARD Private 'CH/10487' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

HORNBY CYRIL BLURTON Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

HUYGHE ROBERT Third Mate Mercantile Marine "Manitou" (West Hartlepool). United Kingdom

JEFFRIES Trimmer Cook '385/TC' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Sheldon." United Kingdom

JONES FREDERIC GEORGE Private '6647' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JORDAN Private '11696' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LAW WILLIAM Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/11586' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

LEACH THOMAS MOORE Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve United Kingdom

LEE Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ptarmigan" (London) United Kingdom

LERAY Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ptarmigan" (London) United Kingdom

LINDEBERG Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ptarmigan" (London) United Kingdom

LONONES Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ptarmigan" (London) United Kingdom

MEADOWS Private '10358' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn. Germany

MENZIES JAMES Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ptarmigan" (London) United Kingdom

MOORE Private '3/1749' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn. Germany

MURPHY JOHN Rifleman '1315' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn. Denmark

McDONALD JOHN Private '9293' Middlesex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PENCHION JOHN Private '13517' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Gibraltar

RANDALL Private '8062' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

REID WILLIAM LEONARD Captain Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

RICHARDSON WILLIAM ALFRED Private '18082' Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

RISEBOROUGH WILLIAM Private '3/10831' Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTS Private '7341' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SCADDEN Private '8405' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SHADE HERBERT Private '18529' Suffolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SLADE EGBERT Driver 'T4/059845' Army Service Corps 237th H.T. Coy. United Kingdom

SMITH WILLIAM Private '4546' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON GEORGE JAMES Cook and Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ptarmigan" (London) United Kingdom

TINSLEY ROBERT PERCIVAL Private '22787' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

TUCKER ALFRED Serjeant 'G/4530' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

TWELLS WILLIAM ERNEST EDGAR Lance Corporal 'G/2357' Royal Fusiliers 14th Bn. United Kingdom

WOODWARD ARTHUR JAMES Private '21156' Worcestershire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

YOUNG JOSEPH THOMAS Stoker 1st Class 'SS/111807' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

14th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 195

THE 89 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ACKERMAN A J Private '10262' East Surrey Regiment

AKERS A J Private '1957' London Regiment

ANDREWS H E Private '9676' Hampshire Regiment

ASHMORE WILLIAM HENRY W H Sapper '6111' Royal Engineers

ATKIN THOMAS ROBERT T R Private '10382' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ATTWOOD N Private '8749' Royal Fusiliers

BENNION WILLIAM W Private '8917' Royal Fusiliers

BLACK ALEXANDER A Private '9172' Cameron Highlanders

BRADLEY E T C Private '8288' Royal Fusiliers

BRAITHWAITE ERNEST E Private '3740' Northumberland Fusiliers

BROWN DANIEL D Private '8381' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BUCK J H Private '2577' Lincolnshire Regiment

CARTER A Private '2662' Royal Fusiliers

CHEYNE ANDREW A Corporal '1972' Royal Scots

CHILTON FRANK F Private '2660' Royal Fusiliers

CHURCHHOUSE JOHN J Private '1003' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CLARKE ARTHUR A Private 'TF/1447' Middlesex Regiment

CLARKE TOM KNIGHT T K Private '2740' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

COOKE F Private '10258' East Surrey Regiment

CRICK CHARLES GEORGE C G Lance Corporal 'G/1245' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

CUMBERBATCH FRANK F Private '8931' Royal Fusiliers

DALBY E Private '7845' Royal Fusiliers

DOUGLAS BRUCE FRANCIS SHOLTO B F S Lieutenant '' South Staffordshire Regiment

DOVE WALTER W Private '10675' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

DYKES THOMAS T Private '319105' Northumberland Fusiliers

EARL ERNEST E Private '2613' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

EDMEADS G Private '7319' East Surrey Regiment

ELLISON SOLOMON S Private '1626' Royal Fusiliers

EUINTON A Private '2731' Royal Fusiliers

FALLOWS H Private '3/1087' Essex Regiment

FARRELL MATTHEW M Private '1440' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

FLEMING A Private '6828' Royal Scots Fusiliers

GANNON ARTHUR A Private '7125' East Surrey Regiment

GARDNER JOHN EDWARD J E Private '9274' Royal Fusiliers

GARRETT E Rifleman 'Z/1758' Rifle Brigade

GOULD CYRIL CRAWFORD C C Private '3121' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GRUNDY GEOFFREY STEWART G S Private '1362' Honourable Artillery Company

HAUTOT GEORGE G Private '3621' Royal Fusiliers

HEWITT THOMAS T Private '3881' Royal Irish Fusiliers

HICKMOTT EDWARD AUBREY E A Private 'S/10770' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HICKSON H Private '6897' Middlesex Regiment

HINE FRED JOHN F J Private '17949' Grenadier Guards

HORSLEY ALFRED A Private '3763' Royal Fusiliers

HURREN EDWIN E Private '12929' Royal Fusiliers

HUTCHINGS JAMES ROBERT J R Corporal '5221' Somerset Light Infantry

JAMES WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '9154' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

KLOSS J W Private '14866' Royal Fusiliers

LAW W Private '2677' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MEAKINGS JAMES WILLIAM J W Rifleman '1625' Rifle Brigade

MILLIGAN P Private 'S/10522' Cameron Highlanders

MITCHELL ROBERT R Private 'G/2975' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

MORRIS SIDNEY S Private '10467' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MORRISSEY JAMES J Private '9230' Leinster Regiment

MULRENAN ALFRED A Private '3/329' Wiltshire Regiment

MUNRO WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '5766' Northumberland Fusiliers

MURRAY JOHN J Private '2932' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MURRAY JOHN THOMAS J T Private '9613' Northumberland Fusiliers

McBRIDE EDWARD GEORGE E G Private 'TF/2585' Middlesex Regiment

O'SULLIVAN TIMOTHY T Private '9193' Leinster Regiment

OLIVER AUGUSTUS A Private '8972' Royal Fusiliers

PITCHER SIDNEY JAMES S J Private '9111' Norfolk Regiment

PLANT JAMES J Private '2991' Royal Fusiliers

POND W Private '14388' Royal Fusiliers

REED GEORGE G Private 'L/8278' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

RICKETTS G Private '2861' South Staffordshire Regiment

ROBERTSON ROBERT R Private '13717' King's Own Scottish Borderers

ROBINSON THOMAS T Private '1308' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SAMPSON W E Lance Corporal 'SR/7105' Middlesex Regiment

SELWOOD E Private '7797' North Staffordshire Regiment

SIMPSON ROBERT R Company Serjeant Major '5205' Northumberland Fusiliers

SINCLAIR HUGH H Lance Corporal '7937' Cameron Highlanders

SMART C Rifleman '5/9647' Rifle Brigade

SMITH ARTHUR A Private '5456' Royal Fusiliers

SMITH GEORGE THOMAS G T Private 'L/10108' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

STARR GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '12996' Royal Fusiliers

SURREY T W Private '10675' Dorsetshire Regiment

SWEENEY JOHN J Private '8522' Leinster Regiment

TAYLOR EDMUND E Serjeant '221' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

TAYLOR WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'GS/5481' Royal Fusiliers

THOMPSON S E Private '7268' East Surrey Regiment

THORPE W Private '7946' South Staffordshire Regiment

URE PETER BENNETT P B Private '1748' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

WARNER ARTHUR ALBERT A A Private 'L/12587' Royal Fusiliers

WELLMAN JOHN ROBERT J R Private '3213' Royal Fusiliers

WHITCHER JAMES HENRY J H Lance Corporal '7629' Hampshire Regiment

WHITEHEAD HENRY MONTAGU H M Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

WHITESIDE CHRISTOPHER C Private '2810' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WILSON FRANK F Private '2388' Royal Fusiliers

YOUNG WILLIAM W Private 'S/14437' Cameron Highlanders

THE 108 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADEOTE ISEYIN Private '3293' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ALLNATT Serjeant '7534' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

AMADU DARAZO Private '6080' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ANDREWS Private '8521' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BADDELEY HENRY FEATHERSTON Lance Corporal '10381' Highland Light Infantry Iraq

BAKARE Private 'R/185' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BAVERSTOCK Lance Corporal '8507' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BEATTIE ROBERT JAMES Driver '76765' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Artillery Turkey (including Gallipoli)

BICHENER HERBERT EDWARD Sapper '21539' Royal Engineers "G" Depot Coy. United Kingdom

BLANDFORD Private '9009' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BRICKER Private '8991' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BROWN Private '8720' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BROWNRIGG JOHN HULEATT Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BUNTING Private '7635' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BURNETT MAURICE Captain Royal Army Medical Corps Iraq

BURNETT WATT Engineman '1455/ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.T. "Manor." United Kingdom

BURT Private '10557' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CABLE Private '8714' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CAMPBELL Private '753' Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPEY Private '2324' London Regiment 20th Bn. United Kingdom

CARTER SIDNEY WILLIAM Lance Corporal '7944' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CHAPMAN Private '7655' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CHURCHILL LEONARD ARTHUR Petty Officer '195562' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Marlborough" transf. to H.M.S. "Vivid" United Kingdom

CONWAY Private '7833' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

COOPER Private '8745' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CORNISH Private '8484' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CUSHNY DONALD Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

DALE Private '17824' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "G" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIS Private '8189' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

DAWE JAMES Corporal 'PLY/5215' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

DRAKE Private '8352' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

EMMS Lance Corporal '7912' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

EWIN Company Serjeant Major '4507' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

FOUNTAIN Private '7680' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

FOX HERBERT Private '1665' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 1st/1st United Kingdom

FRANCIS Private '8617' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

FREEMAN Private '6834' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

FRENCH Private '8774' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

GARRETT WALTER Gunner '66317' Royal Field Artillery 63rd Bty. Iraq

GARUBA ZARIA Private '6181' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

GEORGE JAMES Skipper Mercantile Marine "Roma." United Kingdom

GEORGE WILLIAM ERNEST Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Roma" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

GOUGH Serjeant '6768' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HAMPTON Private '14215' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HARRIS SYDNEY WILLIAM Private '7109' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

HARWOOD CHARLES FREDERICK Stoker 1st Class 'K/20094' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

HAYSOM JACK Private '2286' Devonshire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. India

HEAVENS Private '8409' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HITCHMAN HERBERT Lance Corporal '8037' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HORGAN DANIEL Private '7137' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HOSKINS Corporal '7546' Dorsetshire Regiment "G" Coy. (Band), 2nd Bn. Iraq

HUXTABLE EDWIN Serjeant '14595' Devonshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

JAMES Serjeant '6334' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

JOHNSON Lance Serjeant '6515' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

KENDALL JOHN HAYWARD Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

KINDRED JOHN Private '268' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LASKEY LEONARD Private '4628' Army Pay Corps United Kingdom

LAWRENCE Private '8406' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LEVERIDGE Lance Serjeant '7226' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LOW JOHN WALLACE Gunner '54284' Royal Garrison Artillery 26th Siege Bty. United Kingdom

LUXTON Chief Engine Room Artificer '148836(PO).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cyclops I." United Kingdom

MEADOWS RICHARD CHARLES Fourth Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Roma" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

MUSA KANO Private 'R/429' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

McLOUGHLIN Private '11443' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn. Germany

NORTON Lance Corporal '7434' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

OJO WEMI Private 'R/394' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

OMOTOSHI OKITI Private '5250' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

PARKER ALFRED ROBERT Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Roma" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

PORTER Private '8684' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

POWELL Private '8256' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

POWELL Private '7930' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

RAYNER Private '7810' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

REDFORD Private '8268' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

RENNIX Private '14032' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

RICKMAN WILLIAM Private '1809' Hampshire Regiment 2nd/7th Bn. India

ROBERTSON Seaman '3496/C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Horatio." United Kingdom

ROSHER HENRY LOUIS Lieutenant Colonel Dorsetshire Regiment Cdg. 2nd Bn. Iraq

SAUNT Private '3602' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

SCOTT Private '12261' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTT WILLIAM THOMAS PERCIVAL Gunner '2151' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

SEMMENCE ALBERT DAVEY Regimental Serjeant Major '3326' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SEVILLE GEORGE HERBERT JOHN Serjeant '16191' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

SMITH Private '8101' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SMITH Private '8403' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

STIMPSON Private '7734' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

STREET JAMES ALFRED Private '8908' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn Iraq

STRIPLING Serjeant '6734' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SUTTON Private '8313' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

TAYLOR JAMES Private '6383' Border Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

TOVEE Private '7987' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

TUCKER Private '5347' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

TUNNEY Private 'TS/3193' Army Service Corps Remounts United Kingdom

WALLACE Private '14169' Royal Scots Fusiliers 8th Bn. United Kingdom

WARD Private '7378' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WARNER BERTIE Private '9161' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WARRICK Private '13205' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WELLS ARTHUR HENRY Private '3/9685' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WHARAM Private '3204' Royal Scots 9th Bn. United Kingdom

WHEETMAN Private '19378' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

WHITE Corporal '8925' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WHITE Private '8332' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WHITELEY EDWARD CLAUDE Captain Royal Engineers 22nd Field Coy. Iraq

WICK Private '7604' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WILD Lance Corporal '8201' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WOODBINE Private '7458' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WOOLTORTON Corporal '6792' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WYNN RICHARD ALEXANDER Second Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

13th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 158

THE 123 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALFORD J T Serjeant '517' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

ALLAN STUART DAVY S D Serjeant '896' Honourable Artillery Company

AMBROSE PHILIP P Private '8454' Northamptonshire Regiment

ANDERSON GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '2535' Royal Fusiliers

ANDERTON W H Bugler '1630' South Lancashire Regiment

ANDREWS W Private '8454' ALIAS

ARCHER ROBERT R Private '48/9203' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ARMSHAW GEORGE G Private '9884' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

BAKER EDMUND ARTHUR E A Private '2755' Cambridgeshire Regiment

BARDEN GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '2445' London Regiment

BARRATT ERNEST E Private '3/7554' Bedfordshire Regiment

BEECH F Private '6710' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BENTON GEORGE HUBERT G H Private '9088' South Staffordshire Regiment

BIRNIE WILLIAM W Private '7680' Gordon Highlanders

BORRETT CHARLES C Private '17496' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BREEN JAMES J Private '3/6926' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BREWIN WILLIAM HENRY FRANK W H F Private 'TF/1749' Middlesex Regiment

BRIDGES F Private '2576' Lincolnshire Regiment

BROMAGE C Lance Corporal '7834' Leicestershire Regiment

BROOKS F Private '8897' East Surrey Regiment

BROUGH J Private 'S/7478' Gordon Highlanders

BUFFEY WILFRED W Private '3/1374' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BYRNE P Private '7604' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CAINE G Private '11937' ALIAS

CASSIDY W C Private '2680' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CATHCART EDWARD WALTER E W Lance Corporal '3/8482' Dorsetshire Regiment

CHERRISON J Private '486' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

CLARKE H Private '3/5460' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

CLISSOLD L Gunner '80547' Royal Field Artillery

COLLIS BROWNE ALFRED ULICK A U Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

COOCH F E Private '7121' East Surrey Regiment

COPLEY WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private '2363' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM W Private '10110' Seaforth Highlanders

CURRIE D G Private '5920' King's Own Scottish Borderers

DAY HUGH H Private '10220' Bedfordshire Regiment

DEARDEN F Private '12288' Coldstream Guards

DRAPER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '10191' East Surrey Regiment

DWYER J Company Serjeant Major '6141' East Surrey Regiment

EASTMAN ALFRED A Private '1554' Northumberland Fusiliers

EATON JOHN HENRY J H Private '6427' Leicestershire Regiment

EDWARDS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '11937' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ELLISTON SIDNEY NEWMAN S N Private 'TF/41460' Middlesex Regiment

ENGLAND GEORGE CHARLES ROGERS G C R Private '2698' Gloucestershire Regiment

ESWORTHY CHARLES C Rifleman '2242' Rifle Brigade

FLETCHER JOHN HERBERT J H Serjeant '2364' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FRASER J Private 'S/12726' Cameron Highlanders

GAITENS PATRICK P Private '3/7700' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GLOVER HERBERT H Private '10373' Norfolk Regiment

GODFREY F Private '5055' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

GOODYEAR JAMES HENRY J H Rifleman '1700' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GRAY J Private '6746' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HAIGH WILFRED W Private '1522' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HAMMETT J Private '2661' East Surrey Regiment

HARPER JOHN HIRST J H Lance Corporal '999' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HASLAM PERCY CHARLES P C Private '133' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HAYDEN W Lance Corporal '4479' Irish Guards

HEEDS EDGAR E Corporal '9990' York and Lancaster Regiment

HENNESSY P D Rifleman 'Z/1559' Rifle Brigade

HILL J Private '1269' Monmouthshire Regiment

HOLE F G Rifleman 'Z/2082' Rifle Brigade

HONEYWELL FRANK TYCHO F T Private 'TF/2320' Middlesex Regiment

HUGHES E T Private '7248' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

JENNINGS CHARLES C Private '7656' Royal Fusiliers

JONES WALTER W Private '3483' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

KIRK PHILLIP P Private '3105' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

LAING RODERICK R Private 'S/12888' Cameron Highlanders

LAVELLE J Private '7249' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

LEAVENS ROBERT CHARLES WILLIAM R C W Private '9492' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

LEDGER RAYMOND KIRWOOD R K Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

LENNIE F Private '6753' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

LESLIE WALLACE W Lance Corporal '1895' South Lancashire Regiment

LOCHHEAD MALCOLM CYRIL M C Private '715' London Regiment (London Scottish)

LYALL ALEXANDER CORMACK A C Private 'S/12095' Cameron Highlanders

MEDLOCK K Private '3775' Northumberland Fusiliers

MILLER F J Private '15005' Worcestershire Regiment

MUNRO WILLIAM W Private '3/2623' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MacINTOSH I Private '1695' Seaforth Highlanders

McGEORGE E W Private '214' East Surrey Regiment

McGUIGAN D Private '3/7281' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McKENNA J Private '4872' Leinster Regiment

McLAY JAMES J Private '10015' Seaforth Highlanders

NASH JOSEPH J Private '2154' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

NESBITT EZEKIEL E Rifleman '4730' Royal Irish Rifles

NEWCOMBE JOSEPH J Private '714' Seaforth Highlanders

NICHOLAS J S Private '2105' Monmouthshire Regiment

NOCK S Private '9068' Worcestershire Regiment

PARKER EDWARD E Private '3604' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

PARKER JOHN J Private '3598' East Surrey Regiment

PERRETT WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '9298' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

PRATT JOSEPH J Private '1543' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

PURVES W Private 'S/7446' Gordon Highlanders

REID J Private '2210' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

REVILL ERNEST E Private '20297' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

RICHARDS JOSEPH J Private '8514' Worcestershire Regiment

ROBINSON PERCY P Private '8481' East Surrey Regiment

ROGERS M Lance Corporal '9885' North Staffordshire Regiment

SCOTT A W Sapper '603' Royal Engineers

SHERIDAN NICHOLAS JOSEPH N J Private '5090' Irish Guards

SIMPKINS GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '9688' Devonshire Regiment

SMITH H Private '12876' South Lancashire Regiment

SMITH THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '9490' East Surrey Regiment

STANILAND GEOFFREY G Second Lieutenant '' Lincolnshire Regiment

STEVENSON WILLIAM W Private '3360' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SUMMERS J G Driver '57530' Royal Field Artillery

THOMSON WILLIAM LEWIS BERTRAM W L B Serjeant '1883' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

TRAHAR FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '10211' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

TRAVERS THOMAS T Private '7242' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

TURNER W Private 'G/13821' Royal Fusiliers

VINTCENT CHARLES AUBREY C A Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

WARD GEORGE G Company Serjeant Major '10040' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WARDEN JOHN J Private '9662' Devonshire Regiment

WATERS DANIEL D Private '13839' Royal Fusiliers

WHEELER R G Private '3510' East Surrey Regiment

WHELEHAN CHRISTOPHER C Private '11496' Royal Irish Fusiliers

WHENT R Private '5889' Suffolk Regiment

WHITE HERBERT FRED H F Private '2455' Cambridgeshire Regiment

WHITTLE W V P C Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

WILDGOOSE C Private '1990' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WILLIAMS JOHN ABBOTT J A Private 'L/6049' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WILLIAMS WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '6579' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

WOOD THEODORE HERBERT HENRY T H H Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment

WORRAL J Private '24228' Cheshire Regiment

THE 36 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AHERN MICHAEL Private '9988' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn. Ireland, Republic of

ANDERSON ALFRED LANCELOT Seaman '1438/D' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

ANDERSON REGINALD WILLIAM CHRISTIE Private 'S4/070893' Army Service Corps "A" Coy. United Kingdom

BIRT Private '3336' Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BLAND CHARLES Private '5989' 15th (The King's) Hussars Germany

CHAMBERLAIN Corporal '7427' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

COLSON WILLIAM HENRY WEST Bombardier '547' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/6th London Bde. United Kingdom

FORD GEORGE FREDERICK Sapper '895' Royal Engineers No. 2 London Field Coy. United Kingdom

GALE ORLANDO THOMAS Private '1947' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. India

GIBBONS WILLIAM ARTHUR Private 'G/2241' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GLADSTONE WILLIAM GLYNNE CHARLES Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HANN ARTHUR Private 'S4/039820' Army Service Corps 237th Coy. United Kingdom

HEAP ERNEST Private '9579' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

HELLARD ARTHUR WILLIAM Private '9298' Dorsetshire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. Iraq

HILL Private '7390' Scots Guards 1st Bn. Germany

HOPES RICHMOND HERBERT Private '2288' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

HYDE GEORGE Driver 'T3/031198' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

KING WILLIAM WOMBWELL Private 'SE/4924' Army Veterinary Corps Depot United Kingdom

MANSER ERNEST Private '1519' Royal Sussex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

MARTIN HERBERT Private '2630' London Regiment 20th Bn. United Kingdom

NELSON Private '5807' Northumberland Fusiliers Depot Bn United Kingdom

PETTITT NORMAN HAROLD Serjeant '40652' Royal Horse Artillery United Kingdom

PICKERING Private '1129' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) United Kingdom

PLAYSTED FRANK Private '1766' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

REGAN Petty Officer 1st Class '104079' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Defiance." United Kingdom

ROBINSON Rifleman '473' Royal Irish Rifles 12th Bn. United Kingdom

STEPHEN JAMES DONALD Engineman '1443/ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Egbert" United Kingdom

THOMAS HENRY JONES Private '2724' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON Private '10554' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WALTERS DAVID JOHN Private '13009' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

WEEKLY RAYMOND VICTOR Private '1598' Royal Army Medical Corps 4th (London) Gen. Hosp United Kingdom

WHYTE DAVID Private '3789' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 5th United Kingdom

WILKIN Private '51306' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

WILSON Private '8781' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

YOUATT Serjeant 'PLY/2269' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Div. United Kingdom

YOUNG Officer's Cook 2nd Class 'L/1668' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Biarritz" United Kingdom

12th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 146

THE 110 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDERMAN FRANK F Private '9634' Royal Irish Fusiliers

ANDREWS R Corporal '1093' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ARCHER ALFRED A Private '4/8748' Durham Light Infantry

AXTEN JOHN FREDERICK J F Private '9245' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BARNETT ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private 'L/9596' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BASELEY FRANCIS ALFRED F A Private '8584' Royal Fusiliers

BATES FREDERICK GORDON F G Private '18359' Grenadier Guards

BERRY T Private '3/9372' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BINNING J Private 'S/3414' Gordon Highlanders

BISHOP FRANK F Lance Corporal 'L/8284' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BOOTH WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal 'L/9198' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BROWN ALFRED JAMES A J Private '8410' Suffolk Regiment

BROWN R Private '9550' Cameron Highlanders

BUCKLEY WILLIAM W Private 'S/1074' Middlesex Regiment

BURCHILL ALFRED A Acting Bombardier '35839' Royal Field Artillery

CASSERLEY ADOLPHUS HENRY A H Sapper '523' Royal Engineers

CONLON HUGH H Private '15866' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

COOMES A Private '2397' South Staffordshire Regiment

COOPER RICHARD HENRY R H Private '6699' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

COTTER GEORGE HERBERT G H Second Lieutenant London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

COTTERILL M Private '10027' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CROCKETT H J Private '326' East Surrey Regiment

CURTIS G Private '4356' East Surrey Regiment

DAND JOHN J Private '1174' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DAYNES R H Private '8270' Suffolk Regiment

DENTON A L Corporal 'L/8722' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

DENWOOD SIDNEY JAMES S J Private 'G/7048' Middlesex Regiment

DOHERTY J Private '6968' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DONALDSON D Private 'S/10863' Cameron Highlanders

FINN JAMES J Private '10261' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FLYNN M J Private '15338' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

FORD C S F Private '6482' Coldstream Guards

FORD GEORGE G Private '1790' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FRARY ARTHUR A Private '2257' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FROST ALFRED EDWARD WATKIN A E W Private '1300' Monmouthshire Regiment

GILFILLAN JOHN J Private '3/2633' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

GLEN DAVID D Private '3261' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

GRAY BERNARD B Private '3299' Royal Irish Fusiliers

GRAY JAMES WILSON J W Private 'S/10331' Cameron Highlanders

GREEN PETER WILLIAM P W Private '9282' Cheshire Regiment

GREY FERNLEIGH ERNEST F E Private '3/7199' Devonshire Regiment

HACKETT H G Lance Corporal '388' East Surrey Regiment

HAILSTONE WILLIAM W Serjeant '54' Monmouthshire Regiment

HANDS JOHN ARTHUR J A Drummer '1411' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HARRIS CHARLES C Private 'S/10539' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HARRISON T Private '7437' Durham Light Infantry

HARVEY WILLIAM QUESTED W Q Private 'L/10235' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HAVILL O Lance Corporal '7650' Devonshire Regiment

HIBBS FRANCIS CHARLES F C Private '3593' Manchester Regiment

HOLTUM THOMAS ALFRED T A Private 'G/10501' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HOWARD G Corporal '6943' South Staffordshire Regiment

HOYLAND HARRY H Private '3/7337' East Yorkshire Regiment

HUNT EBENEZER E Private '769' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HUTCHESON GEORGE G Private '17464' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

JACKSON JOHN J Private '5231' Royal Irish Fusiliers

JENNINGS A Private '1828' North Staffordshire Regiment

JOHNSTON EDWARD JOHN FARQUHARSON E J F Captain Royal Scots

JONES B Private '11197' South Staffordshire Regiment

LICKFOLD G E Private '5761' Devonshire Regiment

LINGE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Lance Corporal '3/8940' Suffolk Regiment

LOWE ARTHUR A Private '7697' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LOWTHER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '8389' Lincolnshire Regiment

LYNCH CHARLES C Lance Corporal '2535' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MEANEY JAMES J Private '9267' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

MORREY ALBERT A Corporal '6781' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

MURCUTT J H Private '15236' Middlesex Regiment

MURPHY JAMES J. J J Private '11210' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McCAULEY J Private '12499' South Lancashire Regiment

McCORMACK T Private '4159' Leinster Regiment

McCRACKEN CLEMENT C Private '2799' Royal Scots

McELROY P Private '5430' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McQUIRK E Private '8072' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

NEWMAN ERIC FRANK E F Private 'L/15277' Middlesex Regiment

NEWTON-KING ALEXANDER REGINALD A R Lieutenant Royal Irish Regiment

PATRICK FRANCIS A. F A Private '2309' Royal Scots

PETTIFER HENRY ERNEST H E Serjeant 'L/11802' Middlesex Regiment

PILE WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal 'G/5223' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

POWELL F R Private '7068' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

PYM E Corporal '887' East Surrey Regiment

RAMSEY ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

RANDALL A Private '6575' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

RAWLES STANLEY S Private '3/5331' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

REILLY CHRISTOPHER C Private '8490' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

RUDGE H W Private '3648' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SAUNDERS E Private '8349' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

SHERLOCK GEORGE G Lance Corporal '11051' Royal Irish Fusiliers

SLADE R Corporal '1592' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SMITH D Private '1485' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SMITH EDWARD JAMES E J Serjeant 'L/11805' Middlesex Regiment

SPENCER WILLIAM W Private '3/11109' Northamptonshire Regiment

STANLEY ALBERT HAROLD A H Private 'L/9566' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

STEDMAN WILLIAM W Private '3782' Irish Guards

STEEPLES GEORGE G Corporal '1328' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TEBBIT CHARLES VERNON C V Private '981' Honourable Artillery Company

TOONE CORNELIUS JAMES C J Private 'S/10351' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

TOOTH J J Driver '234' Royal Field Artillery

TOPPLE FREDERICK ISAAC F I Serjeant '9710' Bedfordshire Regiment

TUFFNELL W Private '3/8571' Bedfordshire Regiment

TYLER JOHN COLLETT J C Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

WATSON WILLIAM W Private '11529' Royal Irish Fusiliers

WATTS WILLIAM W Private 'L/8301' Middlesex Regiment

WEBB CHARLES C Lance Corporal 'L/5728' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WELPLY J Private '8884' Connaught Rangers

WESTON D Private '7161' East Surrey Regiment

WILLIAMS REGINALD R Private '1078' Honourable Artillery Company

WOODS D A Private '5733' East Surrey Regiment

WOODWARD A J Private 'S/216' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WRAITH JOHN ALBERT J A Private 'L/10046' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WRIGHT J Private '2804' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WRIGHT WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '3029' London Regiment

THE 36 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AGER Private 'SR/2406' Royal Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BABER Serjeant '735' Somerset Light Infantry 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BEATTIE Private '13417' Durham Light Infantry 16th Bn. United Kingdom

BELL THOMAS PRINGLE Private '17/969' Northumberland Fusiliers 17th Bn. United Kingdom

BENNETT JOHN Private '3/4256' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

BIRD Private '5496' ALIAS Ireland, Republic of

BOWN HARRY EDWARD Private '14388' Coldstream Guards United Kingdom

BURGESS PERCY FREDERICK Private '5496' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 6th Ireland, Republic of

BUTLER HARRY Private '2022' Middlesex Regiment 9th Bn. India

CAIRON JAMES Gunner '69408' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

COCHRANE Lance Corporal '9795' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) United Kingdom

COOPER THOMAS JAMES Driver '86464' Royal Field Artillery 14th Reserve Bty. 3rd "A" Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

CRABB WALTER GEORGE Driver 'T2/14107' Army Service Corps 108th H.T. Coy. 10th Div. Train United Kingdom

DALY DONALD LYNOTT Lieutenant Special List Cameroon

DUFFY Private '8793' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FAWKNER Private '2795' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

FLAVIN MICHAEL Sapper '741' Royal Engineers 16th (Coast Bn.) Coy. United Kingdom

HARDS Lance Corporal '1488' London Regiment (Cyclists) 25th Bn. United Kingdom

HARRISON WILLIAM SANDILANDS Lieutenant Colonel Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

HAZELL Able Seaman '165305' Royal Navy (RFR/CH. B/3400). H.M. Trawler "Eider." United Kingdom

JOHNSON Gunner '35546' ALIAS United Kingdom

MARTIN Gunner '79071' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 54th Bde. Ireland, Republic of

MASSON GRIGOR WILLIAM Private 'S/8981' Gordon Highlanders "E" Coy. 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MEEK JAMES Lance Corporal '3722' Norfolk Regiment Depot Bn. United Kingdom

MOMADU MAIFONI Private '6075' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MORAN CHARLES Private '15294' Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

McGUIGAN JACK Rifleman '846' Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn. United Kingdom

OWEN Regimental Serjeant Major '655' Welsh Horse Yeomanry United Kingdom

PULLAN Gunner '35546' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

RICE Private '18836' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers United Kingdom

SHEPHERD WALTER ELI Private '15982' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SIMPSON Private '16546' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SLEET Leading Seaman '200011' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dolphin" United Kingdom

STEELE Private '344' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn United Kingdom

WHITE ROBERT CHARLES Private '03200' Army Ordnance Corps United Kingdom

WISEMAN Seaman '53/L' Royal Naval Reserve (Shetland Sect.). United Kingdom

11th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 135

THE 94 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT SYDNEY JOHN S J Private '9218' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ATLAY HUGH WORDSWORTH H W Major Royal Field Artillery

AYLWARD JOSEPH J Private '4697' Royal Irish Regiment

BAINES JOHN J Private '2240' Monmouthshire Regiment

BAKER CHARLES CECIL C C Private '1888' Lincolnshire Regiment

BAKER W C Private '3/6317' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BARKER WILLIAM MARTIN W M Private '1331' Lincolnshire Regiment

BARSON B Lance Corporal '8073' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BOSWELL GEORGE HENRY G H Private '7341' Lincolnshire Regiment

BRABAZON GEORGE BERNARD G B Private '9488' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BRADY T Corporal '8799' Leinster Regiment

BRIODY WILLIAM W Private '3424' Leinster Regiment

CHANDLER S E Private '2858' Suffolk Regiment

CLARK JOSEPH J Private '326001' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CLAYBYN EDWARD CHARLES E C Serjeant '8199' Devonshire Regiment

COLLINS A E Rifleman 'S/6972' Rifle Brigade

COLLYER HERMAN H Private '10873' Welsh Regiment

CONNAUGHTON J Private '9861' Connaught Rangers

COPPARD ALBERT A Private 'LSR/2165' Royal Sussex Regiment

DRAY THOMAS T Corporal 'L/8510' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

DRURY WILFRED W Driver '35715' Royal Field Artillery

DUNKLEY H Private '24822' Gloucestershire Regiment

DURRANT WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '8346' South Staffordshire Regiment

EAGLETON ARTHUR A Private '7145' York and Lancaster Regiment

FERGUSON J Serjeant '5241' Royal Engineers

FITZMARTIN PATRICK P Serjeant '3262' Leinster Regiment

FORSTER T A Private '9727' East Surrey Regiment

FROST THOMAS HAROLD T H Company Serjeant Major '13' Suffolk Regiment

FRYER H Private '3/19' Wiltshire Regiment

FULLER W Private '2334' Lincolnshire Regiment

GAFF M Private '13808' Cheshire Regiment

GAMBELL W Private 'L/9617' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GATFIELD ALFRED JAMES A J Serjeant '493' Monmouthshire Regiment

GILBERT WILLIAM CLAUDE W C Private 'TF/1588' Royal Sussex Regiment

GOODING JAMES J Private '13462' Durham Light Infantry

GRANT GEORGE CLARENCE FREDERICK G C F Lance Corporal '9332' Lincolnshire Regiment

GRIGGS J Private 'G/4768' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GRIGSON HARRY H Private 'L/12051' Middlesex Regiment

GUNN CHARLES C Lance Corporal '10308' Bedfordshire Regiment

GURNEY JAMES J Private '11958' Scots Guards

HALL EDWARD E Private '9674' York and Lancaster Regiment

HALL J Private '5527' Lancashire Fusiliers

HARRISON MURRAY WALTER M W Private '2797' East Surrey Regiment

HAWKINS ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '16449' Grenadier Guards

HENDRY J Lance Corporal '12595' Middlesex Regiment

HUGHES E Lance Corporal '10287' Royal Irish Regiment

HUGHES JAMES EDWARD J E Private '1757' Manchester Regiment

HULL H A V Private '13241' Bedfordshire Regiment

JACKSON W Private '14413' Bedfordshire Regiment

JOHNSTON MATTHEW M Private 'S/3360' Gordon Highlanders

JONES J Private '2440' South Lancashire Regiment

LAING JOHN J Private '7067' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

LLOYD W Private '3091' Monmouthshire Regiment

MACKENZIE RODERICK IAN R I Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MERRICK E Private '11377' Somerset Light Infantry

MORRIS WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '22789' Welsh Regiment

MOSS BERTIE B Private 'L/9193' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

MURDOCH RICHARD RUSSELL R R Private '3014' Highland Light Infantry

MURPHY F Serjeant 'L/7098' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

McHARDY JAMES J Private '2864' Gordon Highlanders

NEALE CHARLES RITSON C R Company Serjeant Major '9466' South Lancashire Regiment

NEWMAN GEORGE G Private '6006' East Surrey Regiment

NUTT WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9340' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ODGER J Serjeant '4360' Highland Light Infantry

PAGE SAMUEL CHARLES S C Private 'G/2262' Middlesex Regiment

PRESTIDGE JOSEPH J Rifleman 'Z/7' Rifle Brigade

RAITHBY JOHN T. J T Private '13526' East Yorkshire Regiment

RENNIE CHARLES C Private '14062' Royal Scots

RICHARDSON PERCY EDWARD P E Private '2429' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ROCK H J Private '114' South Staffordshire Regiment

SCOTT A F Sapper '24470' Royal Engineers

SETTERFIELD FREDERICK F Private 'G/5163' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SHAW M Private '8820' Coldstream Guards

SKILBECK F Private '6409' York and Lancaster Regiment

SMITH FRED LILEY F L Serjeant '1135' Suffolk Regiment

SMITH NORMAN JAMES ADAM N J A Private '2370' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SNOW G Private '9848' East Yorkshire Regiment

STANLEY RALPH R Private '7449' Northamptonshire Regiment

STONE G Driver '65286' Royal Horse Artillery

TAYLOR JOHN ROBERT J R Private '12758' Suffolk Regiment

TAYLOR WALTER W Private '7538' Somerset Light Infantry

TEELING T Private '5739' Leinster Regiment

TERRETT HENRY H Private '9622' York and Lancaster Regiment

TIERNEY FELIX F Private '3043' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

VERRIEZ J F Private '4600' East Surrey Regiment

WALSH S Lance Corporal '5608' Scots Guards

WHITE J H R Private '2610' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

WILKIN F Private '2379' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WILKINS T Private '1795' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WILLIAMS DANIEL JAMES D J Private '8671' Grenadier Guards

WILSON A Private '7449' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

WOODWARD HENRY H Private 'G/1921' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WRIGHT A E Private 'L/7568' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WYLES THOMAS T Private '8094' Seaforth Highlanders

THE 41 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ARMSTRONG EDWARD Private '11932' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ASTON ROBERT GEOFFREY Private '1949' Warwickshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

BROWN ROBERT Private Royal Scots King, 2734. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BUGLER HENRY WOODURY Writer 3rd 'M/12618' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

CAHILL JOHN Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Wayfarer" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

CAMPBELL Lance Corporal '18810' Royal Scots 16th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIS JOHN RAYSONS Private '1966' Royal Army Medical Corps Eastern Mounted Field Amb. United Kingdom

DICKINSON FRANCIS ARTHUR Major Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DOIDGE Driver '784' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

DUTCH WILLIAM BEN Serjeant '83812' Royal Field Artillery 152nd Bde United Kingdom

GEDGE GEORGE CHRISTOPHER Gunner '54385' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 4 Depot, (Great Yarmouth). United Kingdom

GOBEY HERBERT Private '2665' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn. United Kingdom

GOODRIDGE Ship's Chief Cook '340265' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

HALL SAMUEL FRANCIS Chief Petty Officer '147893' H.M. Coastguard H.M. Coastguard Station (Cawsand, Cornwall). United Kingdom

HARRINGTON LEONARD MARK Lance Corporal '9187' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HARRISON Private '1802' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HOWES ERNEST EDWARD Private '1271' Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion 3rd/1st Bn United Kingdom

KERBY PHILLIP CHARLES Private '2140' Warwickshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

LAWTON WILLIAM HERBERT Private '2009' Warwickshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

LYTHELL EDWARD MIRFITT Private '6966' 13th Hussars United Kingdom

MAY SIDNEY JOSEPH VICTOR Rifleman '3167' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

McCARTHY Private '3365' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

McCARTHY Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Marynthea," United Kingdom

McCOOAY DANIEL Private '17595' Royal Irish Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

McDONALD JAMES WALDIE Driver '39884' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

McGRATH CECIL GEORGE Acting Bombardier '51190' Royal Horse Artillery "V" Bty. United Kingdom

McWALTERS Private '11889' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn. Germany

PERRY WILLIAM H. Driver 'T2/SR/01270' Army Service Corps No. 1 Coy. (Park Royal) United Kingdom

PHIPPS HENRY WILLIAM Driver 'T/473' Army Service Corps 1st South Midland Mounted Bde. United Kingdom

PITTAWAY Private '2879' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

POWELL EDWIN REGINALD THOMAS Corporal '1742' Warwickshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

PRESTCOTT FRANCIS WILLIAM Private '11113' Somerset Light Infantry United Kingdom

REED Company Serjeant Major 'PS/1148' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn United Kingdom

REILLY CHRISTOPHER Private '12316' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 5th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

ROWE Ordinary Seaman '5145/B(Dev)' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Albion." United Kingdom

SCANLON Private '8575' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SHEDDEN WILLIAM Private '10005' Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SHILLCOCK WILLIAM Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Wayfarer" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

SMITH FREDERICK EDWARD Deck Hand '1258DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler, St. Maurice United Kingdom

TAYLOR Officer's Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Hythe" Malta

VINCENT THOMAS MONTAGUE Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Cave." United Kingdom

10th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 129

THE 84 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDCROFT ALBERT A Private '10351' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

ASHTON E Private '4854' Lancashire Fusiliers

BAMBROUGH L Private '7939' East Yorkshire Regiment

BASEY WALTER W Serjeant '8098' East Yorkshire Regiment

BEDFORD ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '1958' Cambridgeshire Regiment

BEETON W J Gunner '69220' Royal Field Artillery

BELL THOMAS HENRY T H Private '2307' Cheshire Regiment

BOGGAN JAMES J Serjeant '8126' East Yorkshire Regiment

BRASS JAMES ALLAN J A Private '1631' Royal Scots

BURGESS JAMES REGINALD HOLMES J R H Corporal '1482' Royal Scots

BURKITT WILLIAM W Private '19782' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CANT GEORGE G Private '32969' Border Regiment

CHAMBERS JOHN J Private '313318' York and Lancaster Regiment

CLAPHAM WILLIAM W Private '10546' Coldstream Guards

COUCHMAN FREDERICK JOHN F J Sapper '481' Royal Engineers

COX EDWARD E Private '1000' Cambridgeshire Regiment

CUNNINGHAM JOHN J Rifleman '835' South Lancashire Regiment

DAVIS A J Private '3429' North Staffordshire Regiment

EMERY W Private '8489' South Staffordshire Regiment

FISHER P Private '5582' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

FRASER J Private '9669' Scots Guards

GOBLE H Rifleman '1624' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

GRADWELL W Private '4876' Scots Guards

GREGORY CHARLES C Private '3/4393' York and Lancaster Regiment

GRIFFITHS H Private '9560' Scots Guards

GRIMBLE LOUIS L Private 'G/12573' Royal Fusiliers

HARRIS G A Private '9052' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HEADLEY H Private '8006' Royal Irish Fusiliers

HODGKIN WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '10031' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HORTON JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '7313' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HOWELL CHARLES C Serjeant '39833' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

HOWMAN A H Rifleman '6972' Rifle Brigade

HULLEY G Private '8698' Grenadier Guards

HUMPHREYS ROBERT R Private '2492' Manchester Regiment

JELLEY J R Private '7535' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

JOHNSON HERBERT H Lance Corporal '563' Northumberland Fusiliers

JOHNSON JOSEPH J Private '12355' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

KAY A S Private '17533' Grenadier Guards

KING CHARLES ALFRED C A Lance Corporal 'L/10051' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

LAPPIN J Private '4/8859' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LEE BENJAMIN B Private '15507' Suffolk Regiment

MANLEY ALFRED A Private '2072' Cheshire Regiment

MANSON MAGNUS MURRAY M M Rifleman '1999' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)

MARPLES JOHN J Private '5585' York and Lancaster Regiment

MASON H G Private '1969' Lincolnshire Regiment

MILLER H W Private '10889' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MURTACH M Private '10139' Leinster Regiment

McANANEY J Private '14461' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

McBAIN PETER P Private '3122' Royal Scots

McKILLOP JOHN DUNCAN J D Lance Corporal 'G/4406' Royal Fusiliers

McLOUGHLIN FRANCIS MICHAEL F M Corporal '8475' York and Lancaster Regiment

NEWELL C Private '10020' Royal Berkshire Regiment

O'GRADY J M Driver '14531' Royal Engineers

PEDDEL SYDNEY EDGAR S E Serjeant '8918' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

PURSER REUBEN R Private '7149' East Surrey Regiment

RAWORTH WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '2414' London Regiment

REYNOLDS WILLIAM W Private '10506' Gloucestershire Regiment

RIDGWAY F Private '10104' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ROSS W A Lance Corporal '6924' Seaforth Highlanders

SCRIMSHAW A Serjeant '9007' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SHARP A Private '4261' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SHERLOCK ARCHIBALD HENRY A H Rifleman '2309' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)

SHIELDS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '2463' Border Regiment

SNOW JAMES J Private '2381' Monmouthshire Regiment

SOUTER A Private '5589' Suffolk Regiment

STAINES A Private '8604' Bedfordshire Regiment

STUART ROBERT R Private '2624' Highland Light Infantry

THOMPSON THOMAS T Private '10718' Royal Irish Fusiliers

TIMSON WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Private '16156' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

TRENDALL EDWARD E Rifleman '9558' Rifle Brigade

TROTTER THOMAS T Driver '20440' Royal Engineers

TULLY PATRICK MARTIN P M Private '10862' Connaught Rangers

WALL JOSEPH J Gunner '63192' Royal Field Artillery

WALSH DAVID D Lance Corporal '5205' Royal Irish Rifles

WALSH F Private '10351' Connaught Rangers

WALSH J Private '816' Manchester Regiment

WEBSTER HORACE H Private '9872' York and Lancaster Regiment

WEBSTER J W Lance Corporal '8421' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WHITE HENRY CHARLES H C Private '812' Middlesex Regiment

WHITTAKER A Private '8996' Manchester Regiment

WILLIAMSON JOSEPH J Serjeant '1670' Cheshire Regiment

WILSON D Private '2104' Gordon Highlanders

WOODCOCK ARTHUR A Private '1541' East Surrey Regiment

WRAIGHT G Lance Corporal 'S/352' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

THE 45 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AH FOOK Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALYCE ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

AH YAO Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALYCE ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

BANNER Lance Corporal '11728' Worcestershire Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

BISHOP Private 'M2/031591' Army Service Corps 178th Coy. (Reading) United Kingdom

BUTCHER ROBERT HENRY GEORGE Private 'SD/1218' Royal Sussex Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

CAIRNDUFF Lance Corporal 'S/3199' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CHOI CHOY Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALYCE ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

CHOW TUN Boatswain Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALYCE ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

COLEMAN WALTER Gunner '9378' Royal Field Artillery 72nd Bde. United Kingdom

DAVENPORT Officer's Steward 2nd Class '163454' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Excellent" United Kingdom

DAVIES Private '19064' Northumberland Fusiliers Depot, United Kingdom

DEGVILLE Private '9399' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

FIELD STEPHEN Captain Royal Army Medical Corps Germany

FIELDING HERBERT Serjeant '51' Manchester Regiment United Kingdom

FOULGER LEONARD HARRY Cadet Mercantile Marine S.S. "Harpalyce" (London) United Kingdom

GREENWOOD Chief Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Harpalyce" (London) United Kingdom

GUNN WILLIAM HENRY Private '2457' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HARDY Private '7408' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) Depot United Kingdom

HAYWARD Driver '86445' Royal Field Artillery 15th Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

HOLLOWAY ALFRED WILLIAM Private '9454' 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's) United Kingdom

HUMPHREYS Private '21891' Welsh Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

JOHANSSON ANDERS OSCAR Chief Officer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Harpalyce" (London) United Kingdom

KENNEDY WILLIAM Private 'S/9378' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn. Germany

KONG TONG Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALYCE ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

KUM SANG Greaser and Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALYCE ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

LAM FOOK Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALYCE ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

LEE FOOK Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALYCE ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

LOMAX SAMUEL HOLT Lieutenant General General Staff Commanded 1st Division United Kingdom

McKENDRICK Private '17611' Royal Scots Fusiliers United Kingdom

McLEOD Staff Serjeant '3170' Army Ordnance Corps No. 9 Sect. (York) United Kingdom

PALMER Private '17755' King's Own Scottish Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROBINSON WILLIAM HENRY Driver 'T1/4031' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

SMITH DAVID REAT Private '1462' Army Pay Corps United Kingdom

SNELL FREDERICK Private '2911' Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry United Kingdom

SNOW Sapper '1656' Royal Engineers Northumbrian Div. Signal Coy. United Kingdom

SOUTHERN THOMAS Rifleman 'R/11260' King's Royal Rifle Corps Depot United Kingdom

SUTTON Private '19672' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 14th Bn. United Kingdom

SWANBOROUGH ARTHUR JOHN Private '9775' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TUNG YUNG Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALYCE ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

WALLACE Private '7059' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WAWN FRANK Master Mercantile Marine "Harpalyce." United Kingdom

WILKINSON FREDERICK FRANCIS Private '18343' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Special Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIS Deck Hand '2956/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Masterpiece." United Kingdom

WILSON Private '10520' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WONG FOO Greaser and Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALYCE ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

9th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 139

THE 108 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDEN A J Lance Corporal '7743' North Staffordshire Regiment

ANDERSON R Private '2407' Lincolnshire Regiment

ASHTON FRANK F Private '8773' Suffolk Regiment

ASPEY GLADSTONE GEORGE G G Private '2087' Monmouthshire Regiment

BAILEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10944' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BAKER HERBERT JOHN H J Serjeant '8730' Manchester Regiment

BARCLAY HENRY GEORGE H G Lance Corporal '8045' Essex Regiment

BARTRIP H Lance Corporal '7885' Essex Regiment

BEDDOWS S S Private '3440' South Staffordshire Regiment

BEECHEY ALFRED HENRY A H Corporal 'L/10657' Middlesex Regiment

BENGE ROBERT R Private '9545' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BLACKBURN R Private '9552' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BLAKE WALTER W Private '1592' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BOND W F Corporal '7710' Lancashire Fusiliers

BRAZIER W Private '7219' North Staffordshire Regiment

BRICKNELL WILLIAM W Private '3670' Royal Scots

BROADWELL THOMAS T Private '6675' East Yorkshire Regiment

BROWN BERTRAM B Private '2524' Royal Scots

BRUCE GEORGE G Private '7103' Scots Guards

BULL FREDRICK GERRARD F G Private '1457' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BUTTRICK ARTHUR A Private '8396' York and Lancaster Regiment

CAMPBELL J Private '3/3023' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

CAMPSALL GEORGE G Private '9434' York and Lancaster Regiment

CATH J E Private '10395' Highland Light Infantry

CHALLIS REGINALD DAVID R D Private '6740' Suffolk Regiment

CHAMBERS WILLIAM W Private '10790' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

CLARK THOMAS T Private '1295' Royal Scots

COOPER CHARLES C Private '9646' East Yorkshire Regiment

COWLEY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3/2883' York and Lancaster Regiment

COX ELI E Private '7182' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

CURTIS LLEWELLYN L Rifleman 'Y/1724' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DEAN JAMES J Serjeant '10330' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

DORAN MYLES M Private '3723' Royal Irish Regiment

DYER CECIL MACMILLAN C M Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

ERNST C J Private '9050' Cameron Highlanders

FARRAR JOHN HAROLD J H Captain Northamptonshire Regiment

FINNEGAN MICHAEL M Serjeant '2842' Royal Irish Fusiliers

FRASER J Private '1117' Royal Scots

FROST JOHN J Private '6821' Suffolk Regiment

GARDNER EDWARD E Private '9561' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

GREENWOOD GEORGE JESSE FRANCIS G J F Serjeant '89' Suffolk Regiment

GRIMES EDWARD E Private '3611' Leinster Regiment

HARRINGTON WALTER W Private 'G/3676' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

HARRIS ARCHIBALD JAMES A J Corporal '9391' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HARRISON ALBERT HARRY A H Lance Corporal '1814' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HARSLEY ARTHUR A Private '3/6269' East Yorkshire Regiment

HART WILLIAM REGINALD W R Sapper '22864' Royal Engineers

HARVEY GEORGE H. G H Private '9466' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HICKMAN T Bombardier '301' Royal Field Artillery

HIGGINS MARTIN M Private '2571' Manchester Regiment

HOLMAN GEOFFREY G Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HORNER CHARLES C Serjeant '8875' East Yorkshire Regiment

HUMPHRIES A E Private '6371' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

INGS JAMES J Corporal '7095' Rifle Brigade

JONES W R Private '3021' South Staffordshire Regiment

KING WALTER JESSE W J Private 'L/10118' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

KIRK A Private '3328' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LANE ALDERMAN J. A J Private '16163' Gloucestershire Regiment

LAWTON ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '11982' Coldstream Guards

LEACH JOHN J Private '11268' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

LEAL ERNEST LEONARD E L Sapper '22648' Royal Engineers

LISTER G B Drummer '9877' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

LYONS FRED F Private '10480' York and Lancaster Regiment

MADIN PERCY HAROLD P H Private '2717' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MANSELL C Private '17688' Worcestershire Regiment

MARSHALL JOHN J Private '2236' Monmouthshire Regiment

MATTHEWS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1483' Monmouthshire Regiment

MERCER WALLEN CARPENTER W C Rifleman '3246' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

McCULLOCK JOHN J Private '2808' Royal Irish Regiment

McGIBBON PETER P Private '8460' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

NATION H J Private '15812' Welsh Regiment

PAGE G M Corporal '8302' Suffolk Regiment

PATERSON JAMES J Private '10235' Gordon Highlanders

PEARCE H W Rifleman '4025' Rifle Brigade

POCOCK CHRISTOPHER C Serjeant '6921' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

PULLEN J Private '2133' Lincolnshire Regiment

PURCELL WILLIAM D. W D Private '7187' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

QUINLAN THOMAS LEONARD MICHAEL T L M Private '1877' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

RAMSAY WILLIAM ROLAND W R Private '1554' London Regiment

REID ISAAC I Private '8752' Scots Guards

SCOTT C F Private '2856' Gordon Highlanders

SHARP W Rifleman '2734' Rifle Brigade

SHINTON HENRY H Private '3166' South Staffordshire Regiment

SHIPPAM FREDERICK F Private '9223' York and Lancaster Regiment

SHORTT F A Private '8382' Lincolnshire Regiment

SIMONS T Private '9665' Lincolnshire Regiment

SMITH JOSEPH J Private '6776' Suffolk Regiment

SOUNDY A H Serjeant '1013' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SQUIRES A Private '3/5275' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

STARLING HARRY H Private '6702' Suffolk Regiment

STOWELL HARRY H Private '11755' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

TAYLOR GARNET G Private '7972' Coldstream Guards

TAYLOR THOMAS JOHN T J Sapper '19732' Royal Engineers

THOMPSON HENRY H Private '3/7016' East Yorkshire Regiment

TODD J Lance Corporal '11308' King's Own Scottish Borderers

WALL W Private '3183' Leinster Regiment

WALTON JAMES EDWIN J E Private '3/2046' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WARREN A Private 'S/9141' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WEEKS EDWARD JAMES E J Lance Corporal '8701' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WHEELER F Private '5448' Suffolk Regiment

WHITE JOHNATHAN J Private '11133' Cheshire Regiment

WHITTLE WILLIAM STEEN W S Private '2834' South Staffordshire Regiment

WILKIE JOHN HUNTER J H Second Lieutenant Leinster Regiment

WILLIAMS CHARLES C Private '1624' Cheshire Regiment

WILLOUGHBY JOHN J Private '10728' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WINCHESTER ROBERT R Private '5/2651' Royal Sussex Regiment

WISHART W G Serjeant '9214' Royal Scots

WRIGHT WILLIAM W Private '8659' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

THE 32 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANNETTS Driver '93691' Royal Field Artillery 6th Depot United Kingdom

BARNES JOSEPH ARTHUR Private '18292' Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BOTHWELL Private '3767' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) United Kingdom

BURNETT JOHN WILLIAM Private '20025' ALIAS Canada

BURRIDGE FREDERICK Private '13030' Norfolk Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

CARTMELL ISAAC Private '5882' Border Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

COOK CHARLES WALLACE Petty Officer 1st Class '161926' Royal Navy H.M. T.B. "No. 026." United Kingdom

DEAVILLE ISAAC Private '3937' Cheshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

FLANAGAN Private '6013' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

GOULD JOHN MILLS Private '17/1135' Northumberland Fusiliers 17th Bn. United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS EDWARD REES Private '10442' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GURR Private 'S2/018247' Army Service Corps 63rd Depot Unit, 13th Div. United Kingdom

HATCHER FRANK WILLIAM Private '3039' Hampshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HORWOOD Corporal '10647' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES EDWARD WALTER Stoker 2nd Class 'K/23438' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Hermione." United Kingdom

KELLY Stoker 2nd Class 'K/23437' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Magpie." United Kingdom

KING JAMES WILLIAM Driver 'T4/056697' Army Service Corps 2nd Coy. 29th Div. Train Egypt

LANGLEY WILLIAM Able Seaman '225890/PO' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Hermione." United Kingdom

LAVERTY Private '10224' Lancashire Fusiliers 15th Bn. United Kingdom

LAWRENCE FRANK DANIEL Driver '80721' Royal Engineers 96th Field Coy. United Kingdom

LEDDY WILLIAM JAMES Private '9972' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MICHAEL Private '2287' Royal Irish Regiment United Kingdom

MILBURN Private '15721' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn. United Kingdom

PALMER Gunner '95130' Royal Field Artillery 6th Depot United Kingdom

ROBINSON Private '13706' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

ROWLAND MICHAEL Private '4102' Connaught Rangers Depot Ireland, Republic of

SOANE EDWIN Driver '504' Royal Horse Artillery 2nd/1st Nottingham Bty. 19th Bde. United Kingdom

THOMAS Private 'PLY/6125' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Diana." United Kingdom

WALES Engineman '695/ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Rupert." United Kingdom

WHERRELL Stoker 1st Class 'K/11615' Royal Navy H.M. "T.B.026" United Kingdom

WILSON Second Hand '1212/SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Pekin United Kingdom

8th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 77

THE 58 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS PETER P Private '3284' Leinster Regiment

AIKIN HUGH H Private '2671' Royal Scots

ALLEN JAMES WILLIAM GEORGE J W G Private '2730' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ALTHORPE SIDNEY S Private '3/9688' Northamptonshire Regiment

ASHLEY CHARLES C Private '2051' Manchester Regiment

ASHWORTH EDWIN E Private '5690' East Lancashire Regiment

ASTBURY A Private '1080' Cheshire Regiment

BAUSOR JAMES MONTAGUE J M Private '3/7222' Dorsetshire Regiment

BINSTEED GERALD CHARLES G C Major Essex Regiment

BLACK P Private '10472' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BURKE JAMES J Private '15258' Royal Scots

CALLAGHAN SIDNEY ALFRED S A Lance Corporal '11723' Gloucestershire Regiment

CAMPBELL DOUGLAS D Private '1003' Welsh Regiment

CRAGGS R Private '8317' Northumberland Fusiliers

CROFTS WILLIAM W Private '240293' North Staffordshire Regiment

CROSSLAND T Lance Corporal '9707' Northumberland Fusiliers

DAGGER G Corporal '8590' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

DAVIS E Private '8354' ALIAS

DAWSON GEORGE G Private '7744' Lincolnshire Regiment

DYER STEPHEN S Private '8354' Worcestershire Regiment

EVANS RICHARD WILLIAM R W Private '2848' South Lancashire Regiment

FITZJOHN J Private '3/6178' East Yorkshire Regiment

GAZEY H K Private '8836' Worcestershire Regiment

GOULDEN JOHN J Private '9104' Manchester Regiment

GRAY HARRY H Private '2815' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HELM F Serjeant '6394' East Lancashire Regiment

HIGGINS CHARLES EDWARD C E Sapper '55657' Royal Engineers

HOLLAND W Private '2245' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

HOLLOWAY W Rifleman '6/548' Rifle Brigade

HOWARTH ALFRED A Private 'S/1515' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HUTCHINS CHARLES HENRY C H Pioneer '22868' Royal Engineers

JENKINS L Rifleman '251' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

JOHNSON GEORGE G Private '3259' Leinster Regiment

MILLER ROBERT R Lance Corporal '10031' Scots Guards

MOORE W J Lance Corporal '11535' King's Own Scottish Borderers

MUNRO DONALD D Private '2593' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McDONALD JAMES HENRY J H Private '1932' Manchester Regiment

NICHOLSON WALTER WENTWORTH W W Corporal '7434' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

O'BRIEN DANIEL D Private '771' Manchester Regiment

PEPPER FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '1108' Suffolk Regiment

PETERS OSWALD O Private '6958' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

PODMORE J Private '8165' North Staffordshire Regiment

RICKABY MATTHEW DEANS M D Private '10220' Highland Light Infantry

ROBERTSON W Corporal '3/5470' East Yorkshire Regiment

RUSSELL ALEXANDER A Private '1711' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

RUSSELL WILLIAM W Private '887' Manchester Regiment

SCOTT ROBERT JAMES R J Private '2510' Royal Scots

SHEPHERD C Private '2023' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SIMMONS THOMAS T Private 'TF/3060' Royal Sussex Regiment

SIXSMITH JAMES J Private '2517' South Lancashire Regiment

SMITH P Private 'L/10619' East Surrey Regiment

SOWDEN JAMES J Lance Corporal '11404' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

STANNING W H Lance Corporal '4392' Royal Scots

STARKEY JOHN ELGAR COLLINS J E C Private 'G/6420' East Surrey Regiment

WALLACE H S Private '893' Royal Scots

WATTS J Private '6327' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WILKINSON GEORGE WILLIE G W Private '2083' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ZEPPENFIELD PHILLIP ALFRED P A Lance Corporal '7999' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

THE 19 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASHTON Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/141' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

BIRD Driver '97511' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 56th Bde. Ireland, Republic of

BLAIR Private '8092' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers United Kingdom

BOBSIN HENRY JOHN Stoker 1st Class 'K/6875' Royal Navy H.M.S. Ghurka United Kingdom

BUDD WILFRED JOHN Sapper '70290' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

CAMERON Private '3208' Scottish Horse 1st/1st United Kingdom

GREEN ROBERT CHARLES Private '4296' Hertfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HARTSHORN Private '19849' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HURT CHARLES Rifleman '5910' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn. Denmark

JEANS Driver '53284' Royal Field Artillery 24th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

KILLEN Private '9206' Border Regiment United Kingdom

MORGAN Ordinary Seaman 'Wales Z/314' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 5th Bn. R.N. Div United Kingdom

PRICE Private '2519' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

REGAN HUGH Rifleman '20320' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

SHERRY EDWARD Sapper '65912' Royal Engineers 133rd Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

SMITH JOHN Private '11106' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

SNELL EDWIN ALFRED WILLIAM Private 'DS/336' Middlesex Regiment 16th Bn. United Kingdom

SWINTON Private '1678' Royal Scots 5th Bn. United Kingdom

THORNDICK Serjeant '4348' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) Germany

7th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 95

THE 66 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLAN J H Serjeant '10024' Royal Scots Fusiliers

ALLAN The Rev. HUBERT GORDON H G Chaplain Young Men's Christian Association

BAILEY J C Private 'S/894' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BEATON C Private '714' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BOYLES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '15668' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BREW MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '10277' Royal Munster Fusiliers

BUTLER GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '1770' South Staffordshire Regiment

CLARKE A Private '2563' Leicestershire Regiment

COLQUHOUN JAMES J Private '2512' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CROOK WILLIAM W Gunner '12020' Royal Field Artillery

DRURY W Private '8119' Essex Regiment

ELLIOTT CLAUDE C Rifleman '3305' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

FEAST OLIVER O Sapper '25969' Royal Engineers

FROST GERARD GARTON STACY G G S Private '2692' Royal Scots

FUREY ALICK A Private '4240' Connaught Rangers

GIBSON WILLIAM W Private '8102' Cameron Highlanders

GILIGAN C Lance Corporal '7294' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

GOODE J Private '368' Leicestershire Regiment

GREGORY H Private '3404' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HARMER W Private '1090' Leicestershire Regiment

HEFFERNAN J Private '4413' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HOWARD WILLIAM SYDNEY W S Gunner '844' Royal Field Artillery

HUGHES THOMAS MATHIESON SPROTT T M S Private '2968' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

INGLIS ALEXANDER D. A D Private '8673' Cameron Highlanders

IRVING FOSTER F Private '927' Manchester Regiment

JOHNSON LEONARD L Serjeant '1640' North Staffordshire Regiment

JONES T Private '1883' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

JORDAN G Private '9574' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

KING JAMES J Private '9410' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

LAND R W Private '3/6281' East Yorkshire Regiment

LANDER THOMAS EDGAR T E Private '9806' Dorsetshire Regiment

LLOYD A S Private '8329' Somerset Light Infantry

MACKAY G Private '2245' Royal Scots

MACKENZIE C A Private '2208' Royal Scots

MARTIN J Private 'G/5333' Middlesex Regiment

MATHIESON JOHN J Private '2280' Royal Scots

MEARNS ALEXANDER A Private 'S/7202' Gordon Highlanders

MUNRO JAMES J Serjeant '6866' Seaforth Highlanders

McDONALD H Private '8958' Cameron Highlanders

McFARLANE J Lance Corporal '8331' Royal Scots

NEWSHAM CHARLES C Private '2763' Royal Scots

O'BRIEN THOMAS T Private '4329' Leinster Regiment

O'HALLORAN JOHN J Lance Corporal '1736' Irish Guards

O'NEILL DENIS D Private '5488' Northumberland Fusiliers

O'REILLY TERENCE T Private '3786' Leinster Regiment

O'SULLIVAN DANIEL D Private '4/6144' Royal Munster Fusiliers

PAINTER J Private '7571' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

PARKIN H Private '3/5940' East Yorkshire Regiment

PERLMAN MAURICE M Lance Corporal '3592' Northumberland Fusiliers

PINKARD P Serjeant '10432' Highland Light Infantry

RAVEN WILLIAM L. W L Lance Corporal '3/2039' Essex Regiment

REEVES W Private '2506' South Lancashire Regiment

RUFF G E Private '8996' Suffolk Regiment

RUSSELL WILLIAM GREGOR W G Private 'S/15550' Cameron Highlanders

SANGSTER F Private '2652' Leicestershire Regiment

SHARP BERNARD NOEL B N Lance Serjeant '2225' Leicestershire Regiment

SMITH A Private '9068' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SMITH A C Bugler '9377' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

STIRLING A Private '3855' Royal Scots

TROTTER ALEXANDER A Private '10730' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

VINCE F Private '9697' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WALKER EDWARD GEORGE E G Lance Corporal '1291' Royal Scots

WALKER H W Private '2332' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WHEATLEY WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal 'L/6687' East Surrey Regiment

WILDE WILLIAM STANLEY W S Private '6315' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

WOODS WILLIAM W Private '9300' Lincolnshire Regiment

THE 29 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADETUNDE Private '5346' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BICK RICHARD Private '2958' Gloucestershire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

BROOKING ARTHUR STANLEY Private '15803' Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BROWNE ROBERT CHARLES Sapper '68901' Royal Engineers 114th Railway Coy. United Kingdom

CLANCEY THOMAS JAMES Drummer '9168' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CONNORS HENRY Private '1962' Royal Irish Regiment 6th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

COOPER WALTER BRACEWELL Skipper Mercantile Marine "Zarina." United Kingdom

DOIDGE ROBERT Stoker '1892U' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Colleen." Ireland, Republic of

EARLE WALTER COLBY Captain Cheshire Regiment United Kingdom

FLEMING JAMES Private '20276' Royal Scots 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

FLEMING ROYAL EDMUND Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Fishing Vessel "Zarina" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

FORREST EDWARD First Engineer Mercantile Marine Fishing Vessel "Zarina" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

FRYER SMITH Private '2200' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

GREGORIONS GEORGE ARTHUR Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Fishing Vessel "Zarina" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

GRICE CHARLES ARTHUR Third Hand Mercantile Marine Fishing vessel "Zarina" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HEBBLETHWAITE Lieutenant General List Nigeria

KILLETT REUBEN JAMES Second Hand Mercantile Marine Fishing vessel "Zarina" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

LESSLIE PETER Cook Mercantile Marine Fishing Vessel "Zarina" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

LILFORD Second Hand '600/SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Tanager." United Kingdom

MEALEY FREDERICK WILLIAM Private '1213' London Regiment (Cyclists) 25th Bn. United Kingdom

MELHUISH REUBEN FREDERICK Trimmer Mercantile Marine Fishing Vessel "Zarina" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

PARSLOW Lieutenant Royal Engineers Ireland, Republic of

PRYDE Private '3903' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn. United Kingdom

RAY Private '11732' Border Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

RUMSEY THOMAS Petty Officer Stoker '308329' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Actaeon." United Kingdom

SKINLEY SAMUEL FREDERICK JOHN Private '22758' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

TOOMBS FRANK WALTER Private '19231' Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON JAMES MCDONALD Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Fishing Vessel "Zarina" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

YOUNGER Private '3024' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

6th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 90

THE 69 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN JOHN J Private '6732' Northamptonshire Regiment

BARNETT JOHN W. J W Private '16350' Royal Irish Fusiliers

BELL G Private '710' Gordon Highlanders

BIRCH EVAN E Private '10692' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BLACK FRANCIS ALFRED F A Private '1183' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BLACKER W H Private '3/9862' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BLAIR THOMAS T Private '1349' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BLOODWORTH J R Private '9537' Lincolnshire Regiment

BREWSTER W Driver 'T/02576' Army Service Corps

BROWN CHARLES C Lance Corporal '8996' Leinster Regiment

BROWN W Private '15023' Worcestershire Regiment

BURGHALL ARTHUR A Private '1250' North Staffordshire Regiment

CANDY FRANCIS W. F W Private '9629' Gloucestershire Regiment

CAWTHAN G H Private '2347' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

COOPER J Lance Corporal '1215' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

COYLE W Private '9126' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CRILLY T Driver '21271' Royal Engineers

CROSSLEY W C W Serjeant '37563' Royal Field Artillery

DEAKIN J Private '2331' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

DENSLOW GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '2119' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

DIMENT THOMAS T Private '15326' Somerset Light Infantry

DRUMMOND JOHN PETER J P Serjeant '9661' Durham Light Infantry

EDGAR HAMILTON H Private '20583' Grenadier Guards

ELDER R Private '10746' Scots Guards

FIELD W Private '10385' Bedfordshire Regiment

FITZSIMMONS J Private '7907' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

FLOOD G Private '3/647' Essex Regiment

FREER ARTHUR A Corporal '10895' Royal Scots Fusiliers

GARDNER HERBERT H Private '6928' Royal Scots Fusiliers

GILLIAT REGINALD HORACE CROSBIE R H C Captain Leinster Regiment

GOUDIE W J Corporal '3142' London Regiment (London Scottish)

GOULD FRANK F Private '3/7764' Dorsetshire Regiment

GUY A Sapper '9857' Royal Engineers

HAMILTON EDGAR E Private '20583' Grenadier Guards

HEDGES F Sapper '14215' Royal Engineers

HOLMES J Private '10480' Lincolnshire Regiment

HOOPER ROBERT JOHN R J Private '10242' Wiltshire Regiment

HORN THOMAS T Private '9035' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

HORWOOD W J Driver '41973' Royal Field Artillery

HUTCHINS E J Private '12589' Worcestershire Regiment

HYDE JACK J Private '2121' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HYLAND L Private '9995' Royal Scots Fusiliers

INSALL S H Private '8450' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

JOHNSON F Shoeing Smith '3935' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

KEATING W F Lance Corporal '10414' Royal Irish Rifles

LEWIS G Private '9020' Suffolk Regiment

LITTLE W. ERIC W E Private '2594' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)

MACGREGOR JAMES STEWART J S Corporal '30282' Royal Engineers

MARSDEN F Lance Corporal '7087' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MARTIN THEODORE LEONARD T L Rifleman '2948' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)

MORTON HUGH H Corporal '2251' London Regiment (London Scottish)

MULROONEY O Private '10682' Cheshire Regiment

McBARRON JOHN J Private '3/8920' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

McCANN JOHN J Rifleman '8405' Royal Irish Rifles

McNAIR JAMES J Corporal '1061' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

OLD WILLIAM KING W K Private '3/7311' Dorsetshire Regiment

PARTRIDGE J Lance Corporal '3398' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SCAPLEHORN CHARLES C Private 'MS/3169' Army Service Corps

SCURFIELD R W B Lance Corporal '2240' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SHELLEY W A Lance Corporal '328' Wiltshire Regiment

SMITH R Private 'S/3416' Gordon Highlanders

SMITH SAMUEL S Private 'S/15370' Cameron Highlanders

STEVEN ALEXANDER W. A W Private '9304' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

TAGGART FRANCIS JOHN F J Driver '14317' Royal Field Artillery

TAYLOR H Driver '64713' Royal Field Artillery

WALFORD JABEZ JAMES J J Private '3/8612' Suffolk Regiment

WATSON J W Private '15179' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WILLIAMSON ALONZO THOMAS A T Lance Corporal '779' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WILSON JOHN H. J H Lance Corporal '7355' Cameron Highlanders

THE 21 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASPINALL FREDERICK Private 'MS/2305' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Avonmouth) United Kingdom

BATEMAN JAMES WILLIAM Private '21243' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

CHARLTON WILLIAM EDWARD Private '19906' Yorkshire Regiment 12th Bn United Kingdom

CUMMINGS Serjeant 'T4/056722' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Train United Kingdom

DONALDSON ROBERT Private '14593' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

FERRIS Second Lieutenant 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars United Kingdom

GILMOUR Private '2549' Royal Scots 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

HARRISON Rifleman '19931' Royal Irish Rifles United Kingdom

HUNTER HUGH MICHAEL Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MELLOR Sapper '6743' Royal Engineers 59th Field Coy. United Kingdom

MOORE ARCHIBALD ROBERT Serjeant '9516' East Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

MOUNTJOY Private '6482' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

McCARTHY Private '14889' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

POTTS Private '12467' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

RIDING HARRY Private '2544' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

SHAW ERNEST Private '522' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) United Kingdom

STREET Private '9917' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Germany

WATSON Company Serjeant Major '3897' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WATTS WILLIAM Private '9935' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WEAIT CHARLES Lance Corporal 'L/10646' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WOODFORTH Private '3286' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

5th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 92

THE 64 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS W Private '2117' North Staffordshire Regiment

ARCHER HARRY H Private '10948' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ATKINSON R Private '1985' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BAGLEY WILLIAM JONES W J Private 'G/990' Middlesex Regiment

BAKER R E Serjeant '9428' East Surrey Regiment

BLOOD W J Private '11720' Coldstream Guards

BOYLE JOHN J Private '12163' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BROWN A E Driver '69243' Royal Field Artillery

BRUCE H Private '5277' Suffolk Regiment

BULLOCK C W Private '622' North Staffordshire Regiment

BURGE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '7961' Somerset Light Infantry

COOMBER HAROLD EDWIN H E Private '1224' Honourable Artillery Company

CUNNINGHAM H Driver '75066' Royal Field Artillery

DALEY W Private '8025' Coldstream Guards

DALY RICHARD JOHN GORDON R J G Private '9429' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

DAVIDGE H J Private '9152' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DAVIES J Gunner '16679' Royal Horse Artillery

DOEL RICHARD R Gunner '146' Royal Garrison Artillery

EASTON WILLIAM GEORGE W G Driver '45434' Royal Field Artillery

EDWARDS FREDERICK F Private '6337' Cameron Highlanders

EVANS W Private '9743' Worcestershire Regiment

FOY L Private '1105' London Regiment

FUSIER VICTOR V Rifleman '1525' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

GEOGHAN DANIEL D Private '5569' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GRIFFITHS E Private '2061' Manchester Regiment

HAIGH WILLIAM W Private '311361' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HANRAN ALFRED A Private '4992' Border Regiment

HAYDEN C Private '9013' Royal Irish Fusiliers

HOPSON E Corporal '8688' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HUGGINS W A Rifleman '4900' Rifle Brigade

JOHNSTONE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2565' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

KENNEDY D Private '9569' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

KNOWLES H Lance Serjeant '8524' Lincolnshire Regiment

LANYON WILLIAM MORTIMER W M Captain Royal Irish Rifles

LLOYD W J Gunner '58864' Royal Field Artillery

MEEK D E Lance Corporal 'L/5828' East Surrey Regiment

MILES GARNET G Private 'L/8154' Middlesex Regiment

MILLWOOD THOMAS LEONARD T L Serjeant '7539' South Lancashire Regiment

McARDLE J Private '6769' Highland Light Infantry

McDONNELL JAMES J Private '7435' Leinster Regiment

McGRADY WILLIAM W Private '5821' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

McLAUGHLIN MICHAEL M Private '2011' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

PALMER GEORGE G Lance Corporal '3/3241' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

PHIPPS FREDERICK EDWARD F E Lance Corporal '8713' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

POCOCK ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal 'L/13213' Middlesex Regiment

PRICE A Rifleman '2369' Monmouthshire Regiment

RANCOMBE MARCUS ERNEST WILLIAM M E W Private '1593' Monmouthshire Regiment

REARDON A Drummer '9296' Royal Munster Fusiliers

RICHARDSON JAMES J Private '2059' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ROBERTSON HENRY CRAIG H C Private '2643' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SARTORIUS EUSTON FRANCIS FREDERICK E F F Captain Grenadier Guards

SHEPPARD F P Private '529' Middlesex Regiment

SMITH C Private 'G/5271' ALIAS

SMITH W Private '10072' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SOARES F Private 'G/7563' Middlesex Regiment

SWEENEY CHARLES C Private 'G/5271' Middlesex Regiment

TAYLOR WILLIAM ARCHIE W A Private '2446' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WALKER W Private '12648' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WEAVER A E Driver '311' Royal Field Artillery

WEBSDALE W G Private '11706' Coldstream Guards

WEEKS S Private '15981' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WELCH FRANCIS VINCENT F V Private '13391' Middlesex Regiment

WELLER C G Sapper '25394' Royal Engineers

YOUNG WALTER W Serjeant '5891' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

THE 28 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLAN WILLIAM Company Quartermaster Serjeant '57224' Royal Engineers 68th Field Coy. United Kingdom

BAIER Private '10096' Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BARTON ALFRED Driver '7172' Royal Engineers 1st North Lancs Field Coy. United Kingdom

BELL FRED Private '1171' Devonshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

BEVAN KENNETH PERCIVAL STEVENS Private '11286' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

CHURMS JOHN WILLIAM Private '17942' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CONSTABLE Serjeant '8936' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CRABBE EDWIN ARTHUR Private '13023' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

EASTHOPE ALBERT Private '21661' Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ELLIS Private '18693' Norfolk Regiment Depot, United Kingdom

ENRIGHT Sapper '59922' Royal Engineers Postal Section United Kingdom

GRIFFEE FREDERICK ALBERT Ordinary Seaman 'Bristol Z/713' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1st Bn. R.N. Div United Kingdom

HAMBLETON WILLIAM Private '10350' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Denmark

HARMER JOHN WILLIAM Private '52333' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

HOWES FREDERICK JAMES Private '8377' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JERRAMS THOMAS HENRY Sapper '14998' Royal Engineers 18th Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

KING FREDERICK GEORGE Lance Corporal '3/8965' Suffolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LOWE Private '10539' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

NORTHWOOD ALFRED JOHN Private 'CH/15938' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Div. H.M.S. "Lion." United Kingdom

O'CONNOR EDWARD Company Serjeant Major '6282' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PHIPPS Private '9345' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

POOLMAN Private '1978' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd South Midland Field Amb. United Kingdom

ROBERTS Private '9596' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

RODGERS Private '1582' Highland Light Infantry United Kingdom

SANDERS LEONARD ROBERT Chief Petty Officer '155883' Royal Navy H.M. Trawler "Driver." United Kingdom

SKELTON JOHN BIRTLEY Sapper '83643' Royal Engineers 210th Field Coy. United Kingdom

VAREY JAMES Private '3430' East Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON WALTER CLEMENT Private '16994' Leicestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

4th April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 106

THE 66 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BAIN GEORGE G Private '10259' Scots Guards

BAMFORD F Private '11180' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BENNETT WILLIAM W Private 'L/8392' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BLOCKSIDGE J Serjeant '7112' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BOYES GEORGE LEONARD G L Private '191' Royal Army Medical Corps

BROOKS ARTHUR P. A P Private 'TF/1487' Middlesex Regiment

BULL BERNARD GEORGE SHEEN B G S Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

CAIGER W F Private '8697' Royal Scots

CALDERHEAD J Private '3/2776' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

CLARKE C Private '2867' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CLARKSON ALBERT A Lance Corporal '5941' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CUNNINGHAM F Serjeant '5949' Leicestershire Regiment

DALTON GEORGE STANLEY G S Private '2807' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DARE G H W Private '2433' Monmouthshire Regiment

DEVLIN JOHN J Private '8242' Royal Irish Fusiliers

DEWHURST ALFRED A Private '1661' Cheshire Regiment

DIAPER W Private '5550' Suffolk Regiment

DULIEN WILLIAM CHARLES W C Driver '21684' Royal Field Artillery

EADES G W Private 'SR/4842' East Surrey Regiment

ENDERSBY F Private '14030' Lincolnshire Regiment

FARISEY PATRICK P Private 'G/9617' Royal Fusiliers

FILE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Serjeant 'L/8674' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

FINN PATRICK P Private '7429' North Staffordshire Regiment

FITZSIMONS JOHN J Private '11034' Royal Irish Fusiliers

FROGGATT EDMUND E Private '3/372' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

GODWIN BERNARD HAROLD B H Rifleman 'Z/2700' Rifle Brigade

GRUBB JAMES J Lance Corporal '1109' Gordon Highlanders

HAYLER T Private '11018' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HOAD JEREMIAH WALTER J W Private '1928' London Regiment

HODGSON D Private '16235' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HOOLAHAN J Private '14111' Cheshire Regiment

HOOSE J Private '8398' Welsh Regiment

HOYLE E Lance Serjeant '1190' Honourable Artillery Company

JAMESON H R Rifleman '1931' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)

KNIGHT CYRIL EDWARD C E Private '132' Royal Army Medical Corps

LAND ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '7176' Royal Fusiliers

LEASH HAROLD THOMAS H T Private '13888' Royal Scots

LEES REGINALD R Private 'M2/020331' Army Service Corps

MACKENZIE ALEXANDER GEORGE A G Gunner '47603' Royal Garrison Artillery

MAGEE J Rifleman '8863' Royal Irish Rifles

MARSHALL JOSEPH J Serjeant '8434' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MOORE JOHN JAMES J J Sapper '82944' Royal Engineers

McCOSH JOHN J Private 'S/15294' Cameron Highlanders

McMICHAEL PATRICK P Private '10122' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McVAY JOSEPH J Private '2739' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

NARRIE ANDREW A Private '9660' Royal Scots Fusiliers

NOTT HENRY GEORGE H G Lance Corporal 'G/2326' Middlesex Regiment

O'KEEFFE M Private '4573' Royal Irish Regiment

PETERS E Private '7173' East Surrey Regiment

PHILLIPS T Private '9572' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

QUIRKE THOMAS T Private '9822' Royal Irish Regiment

REED HENRY H Private 'G/8980' Royal Fusiliers

RICHARDSON W R Private 'S/7619' East Surrey Regiment

RODGERS JOHN GEORGE J G Lance Corporal '9067' Lincolnshire Regiment

ROLLINSON HENRY H Private '8090' East Surrey Regiment

SHANNON ALFRED A Private '10309' Scots Guards

SUDWELL W J Private '1500' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SWANNELL THOMAS T Corporal '8836' East Yorkshire Regiment

TALLICK JOHN H. J H Private '9408' Royal Irish Fusiliers

TIPPER WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal '9510' Lincolnshire Regiment

TRUSLER JAMES THOMAS J T Private '11848' Wiltshire Regiment

WALKER SAMUEL S Driver '39071' Royal Field Artillery

WALTERS ALBERT A Lance Serjeant '9265' Royal Irish Fusiliers

WELLER JAMES HENRY J H Private '17023' Grenadier Guards

WOODS HUGH B. H B Private '10232' Royal Irish Fusiliers

WORLEY REGINALD GEORGE R G Rifleman '2408' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

THE 40 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS WILLIAM HENRY Quartermaster and Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cestrian." Egypt

AGNEW MYLES Private '4863' Connaught Rangers Depot Ireland, Republic of

BARNES FRANCIS ALEXANDER Private '3186' East Surrey Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BARNES Private 'TF/20653' Middlesex Regiment 1st/9th Bn. United Kingdom

BAYNES CHARLES Private '645' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BRITCHER GEORGE WILLIAM Stoker 1st Class 'SS/100604' Royal Navy (R.F.R./S.C./221). H.M.S. "Bacchante" Egypt

BROWN Rifleman '11140' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn. Germany

CHRISTIAN Private 'T4/036126' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

CLARK JAMES ALEXANDER Private '1146' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

CORMACK GEORGE Private '11010' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

CRICKMORE WILLIAM Private '3/7500' Suffolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DOWLAND Driver 'T/29309' Army Service Corps H.T. United Kingdom

DOWLING HENRY Able Seaman '219486' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Larne." United Kingdom

ETHERIDGE Private '9289' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

HEWLETT Private 'TF/2010' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HUMPHRIES ABRAHAM Stoker 1st Class 'SS/112133' Royal Navy H.M. Trawler "Koorah." United Kingdom

JOUANNE AUGUSTE FRANCOIS Private Royal Jersey Militia 1st Bn. United Kingdom

KER LAURANCE ARTHUR Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

LAWRENCE SIDNEY MARTIN (HENRY) Leading Boatman '157995' H.M. Coastguard H.M. Coast Guard Stn. (St. Ives, Cornwall) United Kingdom

LYONS JOHN Corporal '280' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

MACKIN PATRICK WILLIAM Private '2188' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th United Kingdom

MALLETT HARRY Private '3/10007' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MUNRO HUGH Private '528' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

MURRAY PATRICK Private '2026' Royal Irish Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

McLEAN RODERICK Seaman '7895/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

OURIA ANGEL Trimmer ALIAS United Kingdom

OVERSON WALTER HAROLD Private '27432' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

PADGHAM HERBERT DAVID Able Seaman 'Sussex Z/57' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

PARGETER FREDERICK ERNEST Private '12721' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

PUDDEPHETT Private '9571' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

PUGH THOMAS LEWIS Serjeant '7297' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn United Kingdom

REID GEORGE FREDERICK Sapper '25249' Royal Engineers 30th (Fortress) Coy. United Kingdom

ROBSON VICTOR CHRISTOPHER Private 'L/9916' Royal Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ROGERS Steward '940 15/16' Mercantile Marine S.S. "Malda" Greece

SHIPLEY Private '3/1776' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

SNOWDEN WILLIAM Corporal '8727' Royal Irish Rifles "H" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SUTCH Rifleman '2315' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn. United Kingdom

URIA ANGEL Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "City of Bremen" (Dublin) United Kingdom

WATTERS WILLIAM JOHN Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "City of Bremen" (Dublin) United Kingdom

YLLEBORG Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "City of Bremen" (Dublin) United Kingdom

3rd April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 108

THE 79 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT SYDNEY WARNE S W Lance Serjeant 'GS/4642' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

ALLAN J K Private '2549' London Regiment

AUSTEN C R Private 'L/9180' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BAKER HERBERT A. H A Private '11819' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BINGHAM J Rifleman '4945' Royal Irish Rifles

BOSHER F N Private '2450' London Regiment

BOTHWELL R Private '2574' Gordon Highlanders

BRAGG CYRIL WILLIAM C W Private 'S/8898' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BREEZE J S Private '6897' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

BROWN JAMES J Private 'G/4640' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BRYAN JAMES J Rifleman 'Z/694' Rifle Brigade

BURRELL J Private '8239' Norfolk Regiment

BURROWS ERNEST E Private 'L/10977' East Surrey Regiment

CAREW EVELYN WHEADON E W Private '2362' London Regiment

CHILDS THOMAS T Private '9579' South Staffordshire Regiment

COLE FRANK CHARLES F C Lance Serjeant '1797' London Regiment

COLVIN DANIEL D Private 'G/4574' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

DALE E P Private '9703' North Staffordshire Regiment

DARCY JAMES J Lance Corporal '5062' Leinster Regiment

DOBSON M Private '3/10012' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

DOCHERTY JOSEPH J Private '10462' Royal Irish Regiment

DOWNES ANDREW A Driver 'TS/6190' Army Service Corps

EVANS A Private 'S/15373' Cameron Highlanders

FISKEN CHARLES C Private 'L/6200' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

FLANAGAN T Private '2032' South Lancashire Regiment

FOSTER S Private '4424' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

FRANCIS BENJAMIN B Private '17215' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

GARRITY F P Private '7049' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

GOULD IVOR DAVIES I D Private '1725' Welsh Regiment

GREEN ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'G/4944' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GREGORY G H Corporal 'S4/044714' Army Service Corps

HAIGH W Private '6217' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HILL W Private '9085' Devonshire Regiment

HILLAN WILLIAM W Rifleman '2351' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HOWARD R J Private '9913' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HUNT A Private '8137' South Staffordshire Regiment

KILBY W H Private '11115' Royal Scots Fusiliers

KIRSCH CECIL C Rifleman '2400' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

KITCHENER FREDERICK F Private '6114' Welsh Regiment

LAIDLAW CHARLES GLASS PLAYFAIR C G P Private '3375' London Regiment (London Scottish)

LAWS HERBERT HENRY H H Serjeant '12934' Welsh Regiment

LOADER H Private '4588' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

LOGAN J Private '12350' Royal Scots Fusiliers

LOWREY J Private '9893' Devonshire Regiment

MACKAY W Private 'S/10735' Cameron Highlanders

MITCHELL THOMAS KERR T K Serjeant '688' Gordon Highlanders

MUIR J Private 'S/11010' Cameron Highlanders

MULLEN HUGH H Private '9862' Highland Light Infantry

MURPHY J Private '8284' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MURRAY D Private 'S/15230' Cameron Highlanders

MYER ERNEST ALEX E A Major London Regiment (City of London Rifles)

McCARTNEY T Lance Corporal '6586' Royal Irish Rifles

McDONALD JOHN WILLIAM SCOTT J W S Private '1991' Royal Scots

NORTH FREDERICK ALBERT F A Serjeant '8010' East Surrey Regiment

PACKWOOD CHARLES JOHN C. C J C Serjeant 'SR/6992' East Surrey Regiment

PEPPER D Private '7244' Royal Scots Fusiliers

PHILLIPS J Private '3324' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

POCOCK THOMAS GUY T G Second Lieutenant '' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PODMORE A T Private '3281' North Staffordshire Regiment

PRIEST JOSEPH THOMAS J T Private '10207' South Staffordshire Regiment

PRIOR W J Corporal '9818' East Surrey Regiment

QUINNELL HARRY H Private 'G/4557' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

REID C Private '13741' Royal Scots

RICHARDS ERNEST LEE E L Private '11250' Devonshire Regiment

RUSSELL E G Private '11528' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SALT THOMAS FREDERICK CYRIL T F C Lieutenant South Wales Borderers

SCANLON THOMAS T Private '9576' Royal Irish Fusiliers

SEAWRIGHT JAMES J Rifleman '8738' Royal Irish Rifles

STACEY V Private '9706' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

STUART JOHN J Private '18161' Grenadier Guards

SWALLOW B Lance Corporal 'L/14597' Royal Fusiliers

SYMONS JOHN J Rifleman 'Z/1032' Rifle Brigade

THURSTON W A Private '15452' Royal Fusiliers

TURNER F Private '5823' East Surrey Regiment

WADE THOMAS T Private '2565' London Regiment

WELLS WALTER W Lance Corporal '12315' Welsh Regiment

WESTON P L Rifleman '2480' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)

WILLIAMS J Private '2801' Suffolk Regiment

WILSON REGINALD R Private '3/7006' Devonshire Regiment

THE 29 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADIE JOHN WILLIAM Private 'M2/022269' Army Service Corps M.T. United Kingdom

ASHCROFT Staff Serjeant 'T/1148' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BALDWIN FREDERICK JOHN Private '12995' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. United Kingdom

BLACK JONATHAN HAY Sapper '15055' Royal Engineers 5th Field Coy. United Kingdom

BOOTH ERNEST Pioneer '67851' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

BUCKLEY ARTHUR DASHWOOD BUCKELEY Colonel Hampshire Regiment United Kingdom

CEILEY Stoker 1st Class 'K/14378' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bonetta." United Kingdom

DOUGALL Private '6460' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FRANKLIN ALBERT Rifleman '1919' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn. Germany

HARRIS GEORGE WILLIAM Gunner '59844' Royal Field Artillery 4th Ammunition Park United Kingdom

HARTLES Rifleman '11874' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn. United Kingdom

JENKINS WATKIN JOHN Private '2232' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JONES Driver 'T4/070482' Army Service Corps No. 2 Coy. E. Div. Train United Kingdom

KANE GEORGE Private '17522' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MANNING HENRY EDWARDS Driver 'T3/028924' Army Service Corps 2nd Depot Coy. (Woolwich) United Kingdom

MARTIN ARTHUR Sapper '65765' Royal Engineers 128th Field Coy. United Kingdom

MELLUISH Boy '10672' South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MUNRO CHARLES MELVILLE Private '3109' Royal Scots 2nd/9th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBBINS FREDERICK JOHN Stoker 1st Class '277014' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Indus." United Kingdom

RODD ERNEST Private '7938' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SAWER Private 'M2/052180' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Grove Park) United Kingdom

STAPLES Private '2755' Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

STEPHENS FREDERICK Bugler '2941' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR Private 'SS/7327' Army Service Corps Labour Sect. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

THEAR ARTHUR GEORGE Private '2613' London Regiment 13th Kensington Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON FREDERICK Corporal '22/1282' Northumberland Fusiliers 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. United Kingdom

TURTLE Able Seaman '179521' Royal Navy (RFR.CH. B/2805). H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

WOODMAN WILLIAM STANLEY Private '3469' London Regiment 3rd/13th Kensington Bn. United Kingdom

YEUNG LIN Fireman Royal Navy H.M.S. "EMPRESS OF RUSSIA" China, (including Hong Kong)

2nd April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 111

THE 82 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLMAN T Private '6486' North Staffordshire Regiment

BATTLES P Private '3181' Royal Scots

BISHOP CHARLES HENRY C H Private '2143' Monmouthshire Regiment

BURNS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Serjeant '10' Royal Engineers

CARTER HARRY H Private '14472' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CLARVIS R Private '9715' Lincolnshire Regiment

COULDRIDGE W E Lance Corporal '9469' East Surrey Regiment

DAVIES ELLERTON OSBORNE E O Second Lieutenant Monmouthshire Regiment

DODDS GEORGE G Private '2967' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DURKIN T Private '2844' Manchester Regiment

EDWARDS ALFRED ERNEST A E Lance Corporal '8013' South Wales Borderers

EGGLETON H G Rifleman '3749' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

ELLIOTT W Private '1924' Welsh Regiment

EVANS THOMAS T Rifleman '5191' Rifle Brigade

EWER H Lance Corporal '11524' Royal Berkshire Regiment

FARR L Private '3787' Hampshire Regiment

FENN DAVID D Private '10908' Coldstream Guards

FIRTH R Private '7927' Seaforth Highlanders

FOGG JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '9308' Lincolnshire Regiment

FOSTER JOHN J Private '19750' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FRAMPTON G Private '2573' Leicestershire Regiment

FULLER THOMAS T Serjeant '9693' Bedfordshire Regiment

FYFE GEORGE G Private '1900' Gordon Highlanders

GALLOWAY C Private '2203' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GEERE W A Gunner '42478' Royal Garrison Artillery

GRADIE W Private '11783' South Wales Borderers

GRANT A Private '2292' Royal Scots

GREEN WALTER JAMES W J Rifleman 'Z/126' Rifle Brigade

HARRIS JOHN J Private '8510' Northumberland Fusiliers

HENSHAW CHARLES C Private '12314' Gloucestershire Regiment

HIGGINS C Bandsman '9167' York and Lancaster Regiment

HOGAN JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '3787' Northumberland Fusiliers

HOOPER I H Private '7148' Somerset Light Infantry

HYNES HUBERT H Private '10741' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

JAMES J Private '1633' Welsh Regiment

JOHNSON G Private '14099' Lincolnshire Regiment

JOYCE JOHN J Private '6176' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

KEEFE JOHN J Gunner '33236' Royal Field Artillery

KELLY E H Private '380' East Surrey Regiment

KERR G Private '15791' King's Own Scottish Borderers

KING GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'G/1486' Middlesex Regiment

KNOTT JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '9719' Worcestershire Regiment

LAYCOCK T Private '9848' Coldstream Guards

LEWIS WILLIAM HARRY W H Private '1228' Welsh Regiment

MACFARLANE WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '2244' Seaforth Highlanders

MARSH HENRY HERBERT STANLEY H H S Major Royal Engineers

MARSH T Private '10098' North Staffordshire Regiment

MARTIN FRED F Private '9682' Lincolnshire Regiment

MASON CHARLES C Private '3894' Suffolk Regiment

MEADWELL W Private '10336' Welsh Regiment

MERRITT H Private '1226' Royal Fusiliers

MILNER CHARLES C Private '4/7902' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

MOLLOY C Private '8196' Manchester Regiment

MORGAN ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '395' Army Veterinary Corps

MORRIS W T Serjeant '1344' London Regiment (City of London Rifles)

MUSTOE FREDERICK F Private '1608' Gloucestershire Regiment

McCRORY HUGH H Rifleman '8981' Royal Irish Rifles

NASH JAMES J Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

PARKER THOMAS T Private '9999' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

POKE J H Lance Corporal '9372' East Surrey Regiment

PRITCHARD A Private '13057' Welsh Regiment

QUIN JOSEPH J Lance Corporal 'Y/1133' King's Royal Rifle Corps

RADCLIFFE HARRY H Bandsman '10098' East Surrey Regiment

REDDING ALFRED MASON A M Sapper '405' Royal Engineers

ROGERS HUGH H Private '11869' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SHAPCOTT R C Lance Corporal 'L/9980' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SHELDON D Sapper '86600' Royal Engineers

SIMKINS WILLIAM W Private '2142' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SMITH FREDERICK VICARY F V Private '1061' Hertfordshire Regiment

SPENCER E E Private '6175' Middlesex Regiment

STROUD W Gunner '6322' Royal Field Artillery

SYKES THOMAS T Private '3/1302' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

TAYLOR J Private '10822' East Surrey Regiment

TAYLOR J W Lance Corporal '11789' Coldstream Guards

THORNHILL S Private '2655' Manchester Regiment

WILBY W A Serjeant '1943' Rifle Brigade

WILLIAMS CHARLES C Private '14814' South Wales Borderers

WILSON ISAAC I Private '7835' Northumberland Fusiliers

WOODMAN GEORGE G Private '15182' Gloucestershire Regiment

WORKMAN CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '11824' Middlesex Regiment

YERRELL J W Corporal '4/9493' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

YOUNG J Private '3092' Royal Scots

THE 29 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALMOND PERCY ANTROPUS Lance Corporal '8249' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

BARNARD RICHARD WALTER Able Seaman 'J/1226' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

BAXTER WILLIAM Private '2833' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BERRY WILLIAM HENRY Gunner '89321' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 155th Bde. United Kingdom

BROOKBANKS PETER Private '344' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn. Germany

CARTWRIGHT HERBERT Private '3/7239' Norfolk Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CARVER CLIFFORD Private '13113' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

CARVER JOHN JAMES Driver '65672' Royal Field Artillery 13th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

CHURCH THEODORE MARK Sapper '30832' Royal Engineers Reserve Signal Depot United Kingdom

COCKBILL Private '20098' Worcestershire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CONNORS PHILIP Private '3985' Leinster Regiment 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

COSSONS HUGH Private '1683' Suffolk Regiment 2nd/6th Cyclist Bn. United Kingdom

FULTON JAMES Private '5713' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

GIST Stoker 1st Class 'K/3044' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

GRAHAM ERIC MONTROSE Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HARTLEY Private '6298' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

JONES OWEN PRICE Private '17633' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 13th Bn. United Kingdom

LANE GEORGE ALBERT Gunner '83565' Royal Field Artillery 32nd Bty. 6th "A" Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

LIDDLE THOMAS DICKSON Staff Surgeon Royal Navy H.M.S. Thames United Kingdom

MOORAT ANTHONY JOSEPH Rifleman '2136' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTS DAVID OWEN Assistant Engineer East African Railways Kenya

ROWLEY JOHN Serjeant '4944' Royal Garrison Artillery 23rd Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

SHANNON Private '265712' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn United Kingdom

SIMMONS JAMES LAWRENCE Private '14133' East Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH DAVID Private '3484' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

TOMS SAMUEL A. Private '3/8812' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WHITE Private '4441' Army Veterinary Corps United Kingdom

WOOD HENRY Private '1502' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars "C" Sqdn. 2nd/1st United Kingdom

WRIGHT Lance Corporal '3104' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

1st April 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 120

THE 77 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BALL WALTER JOHN W J Lance Corporal '2499' South Lancashire Regiment

BANNER F S Private '2515' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BENNETT J Private '2268' South Lancashire Regiment

BLACK J Serjeant '6670' North Staffordshire Regiment

BOWHAY F Private '7899' Devonshire Regiment

BOWLES SAMUEL WILLIAM S W Private '2552' London Regiment

BRIDGES E F Private '3/8100' Dorsetshire Regiment

BROWN L G Private '2636' Northumberland Fusiliers

BUCKLEY JOHN PATRICK J P Private '17166' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CARLETON T Private '12491' Coldstream Guards

CASH JOHN J Private '3805' Royal Fusiliers

CHARLES W Driver 'TS/2776' Army Service Corps

CLIFFORD C R Lance Serjeant '9579' Somerset Light Infantry

CRAKE WILLIAM W Private '11873' Royal Berkshire Regiment

DANSON JAMES RAWLINSON J R Private '11381' Scots Guards

DAVIDSON W Lance Corporal '7035' Gordon Highlanders

DEELEY A Private '9843' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

DODDS JAMES THOMAS J T Private '18310' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

DONOVAN B Private 'S/6611' Middlesex Regiment

DUFFIN W Private '4480' Hampshire Regiment

EDWARDS C Rifleman '5468' Rifle Brigade

FISHER L Private '10818' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

FORSTER A L Private '3265' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FOSTER EDWARD THOMAS E T Private '11777' Devonshire Regiment

FOUNTAIN G C Private '16209' Royal Fusiliers

FREEMAN A Corporal '6525' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

GEORGE EDWARD E Private '3756' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GILLESPIE ALEXANDER JAMES A J Private '2974' Highland Light Infantry

GREATOREX T L Private '1242' Royal Army Medical Corps

GREGG JOHN J Rifleman '2798' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HADDON JAMES J Private 'G/2344' Middlesex Regiment

HARRISON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10414' East Yorkshire Regiment

HAYNES ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '5843' Royal Fusiliers

HOGG HARRY PAUL H P Private '2633' Highland Light Infantry

HOGG THOMAS T Private 'A/8285' Highland Light Infantry

HOPKINS T Private '1912' Royal Fusiliers

HOWE E R Private '9313' Bedfordshire Regiment

HUTCHISON JOHN J Private '1100' Gordon Highlanders

JACKSON A Serjeant '9961' East Surrey Regiment

JONES ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '1286' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

KING GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '7578' East Surrey Regiment

KITSON GEORGE BREDIN G B Private '875' Honourable Artillery Company

LAW WALTER W Private 'S/3281' Gordon Highlanders

LEIGH P Private '1494' Cheshire Regiment

LONERGAN E Private '4853' Irish Guards

MEAKIN JOHN J Private '6448' North Staffordshire Regiment

MOLSON ERIC ELSDALE E E Lieutenant Royal Scots

MOORE EDWARD E Lance Corporal '10785' Royal Irish Regiment

MORLEY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8967' Royal Fusiliers

MURRAY J Private '3000' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MacKENZIE J Corporal '8855' Cameron Highlanders

McKAY A Private '3/2899' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

NEWBURY BENJAMIN B Private '7981' Scots Guards

OGILVY C K Private '2142' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PATTISON JOHN J Private '9301' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

PETCHEY A W Private '10116' Essex Regiment

PHILLIPS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10534' Middlesex Regiment

PRATT G W Private '3/9113' Suffolk Regiment

REID R Corporal '1644' Middlesex Regiment

RICHARDSON DANIEL D Private '5893' Leicestershire Regiment

ROBERTS J P Private '3553' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

RUSSELL C Private '4672' Hampshire Regiment

RYAN J J Private '12187' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SHAW T Rifleman 'Z/145' Rifle Brigade

SHIRLEY RICHARD EWIN R E Private '9916' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SIMPSON H Private '11390' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SIMPSON ROBERT R Private '3/7879' Seaforth Highlanders

SMITH STANLEY H. S H Private '10010' Gloucestershire Regiment

STEEL W H Private '6023' Middlesex Regiment

STEVENS F Private '4573' Wiltshire Regiment

STEWART JOHN MAURICE J M Second Lieutenant Irish Guards

UNDERWOOD H Private '9044' Northamptonshire Regiment

WARNE JAMES J Rifleman '1966' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

WILKINSON T W Private '3486' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WILLETT HANY H Private '4255' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WRIGHT ARNOLD HENRY A H Rifleman '2041' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

YATES FRANK F Private '9730' South Staffordshire Regiment

THE 43 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALEXANDER Private '10226' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BARNES Master Mercantile Marine "Seven Seas" United Kingdom

BARNES CHARLES EDWARD Sapper '43867' Royal Engineers 87th Field Goy. United Kingdom

BARNES LEONARD Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Seven Seas" (Cork) United Kingdom

BOWDEN JOHN Lance Corporal '18880' Royal Irish Rifles 12th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN Lance Corporal '317676' Seaforth Highlanders Depot United Kingdom

BUBA LAMURDE Private '5679' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BUGG HARRY GEORGE DAVID Battery Quartermaster Serjeant '21702' Royal Field Artillery 28th Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

BURTON REGINALD EDWARD GEORGE Captain Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Irresistible" Malta

BYRNE RICHARD Private '12770' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

CAMERON Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Seven Seas" (Cork) United Kingdom

CANN Serjeant '10565' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

DAYMAN Sapper '725' Royal Engineers 33rd Field Coy. United Kingdom

DENHAM AUBREY CRAWSHAW Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

DUFFIELD CHRISTOPHER Rifleman '13143' Royal Irish Rifles 8th Bn. United Kingdom

FINCH ALFRED G. Painter 1st Class '180499(Dev).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Ajax." United Kingdom

FREEMAN Private '16925' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

GLOVER JOHN ALFRED First Mate '92016' Mercantile Marine S.S. "Seven Seas." (Cork) United Kingdom

HALL HARRY Private '1655' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd West Lancs Field Amb United Kingdom

HASEMAN MICHAEL RICHARD Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Seven Seas" (Cork) United Kingdom

HAWKES HENRY GEORGE Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Seven Seas" (Cork) United Kingdom

JAFFA Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Seven Seas" (Cork) United Kingdom

JENNINGS WILLIAM JAMES Rifleman '1923' Hampshire Regiment 2nd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES THOMAS EDWARD Sapper '7221' Royal Engineers 1st West Lancs Div. Signal Coy. United Kingdom

KELLY Private 'S/2421' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn. United Kingdom

LAKE FREDERICK CHARLES Colour Serjeant '4659' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn. Cameroon

MEADOWS WALTER JOHN Private '3984' Hertfordshire Regiment United Kingdom

McGHEE Rifleman '21042' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn United Kingdom

McGREIG Private '11717' Royal Scots 11th Bn. United Kingdom

McLEAN Ordinary Seaman 'Clyde 2/207' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

McPHERSON Rifleman '13143' ALIAS United Kingdom

OJO IBADAN Private '6091' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

PLUMB Private '3/10190' Suffolk Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

POWER Private '30053' London Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

RAYNOR Driver '51816' Royal Field Artillery 93rd Bty. United Kingdom

REAT Private '3732' Lovat Scouts 1st United Kingdom

SATCHELL ERNEST WILLIAM Officer's Steward 2nd Class 'L/2945' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Achilles" United Kingdom

SEBAR CHARLES Private '3340' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SOMERS THOMAS Driver '6688' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 73rd Bde. United Kingdom

STRETCH Private '3393' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TOMLINS Private 'NR/195' Middlesex Regiment 9th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

WATTS Private '8220' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WISEMAN CHARLES WILLIAM Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Seven Seas" (Cork) United Kingdom

0