Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

Total United Kingdom Forces killed in February 1915 was 4,103 of which 2,726 were killed on the Western Front. The youngest recorded casualty was 15 year old Royal Navy Boy 1Class Percy White, who was killed on HMS Impregnable. The eldest casualty was Deck Hand Samuel Gates who lost his life on board the Steam Trawler Stirling aged 63. The highest ranked officer to be killed on the western front in February was Brigadier General Sir John Edmond Gough VC, KCB, CMG. He was shot by a sniper at Fauquissart, about 3 km north of Neuve Chapelle on the 22 February 1915.

28th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 112

THE 76 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ACKLAM THOMAS T Private '8273' East Yorkshire Regiment

ADAMS CHARLES C Private '9820' Worcestershire Regiment

ALLEN CHRISTOPHER C Private '10113' Leinster Regiment

ARNOLD THOMAS T Private '13806' Welsh Regiment

ATKINS HERBERT EDWARD H E Lance Corporal '2383' Rifle Brigade

BARLOW J H Serjeant '9198' Bedfordshire Regiment

BARRETT A V Rifleman '305' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

BEVAN C E Corporal '7537' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BODEN A T Private '587' South Lancashire Regiment

BRADBURY WILLIAM W Private '8359' Northumberland Fusiliers

BUCKLE JOSEPH FRANCIS J F Private '1807' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

CANTY DANIEL D Private '3346' Leinster Regiment

CARMODY MICHAEL PATRICK M P Lance Corporal '1568' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

CHRISTIE C Private 'L/7115' East Surrey Regiment

CLARK ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '3/7080' Devonshire Regiment

CLARK WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Corporal 'SR/1205' Royal Fusiliers

CLARKE J T Rifleman '6/996' King's Royal Rifle Corps

COLLIER LESLIE CONARD L C Private '10429' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

COLLINS W Private '10276' Wiltshire Regiment

COUSINS DOUGLAS D Private '9743' Royal Scots

COWIE JOHN CAMERON J C Private '2852' Highland Light Infantry

DAVIS J H Private '3/2438' York and Lancaster Regiment

DIPPER ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '5550' Coldstream Guards

ELVIDGE ALFRED A Company Serjeant Major '8521' York and Lancaster Regiment

EMERY JOHN J Serjeant '593' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

FIELDS H Private '10366' Yorkshire Regiment

FOLEY JOHN J Private '9481' Leinster Regiment

FRAZER DAVID D Corporal '9145' Northumberland Fusiliers

GABRIEL DAVID D Private '11268' Royal Scots

GOODWIN LEWIS CHARLES L C Private '9147' Northumberland Fusiliers

GRAINGER JAMES J Private '9317' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

GREEN JOHN J Private '7648' Leinster Regiment

HARVEY A Private '5974' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

HASTIE W Private 'S/5345' Seaforth Highlanders

HAZARD G A Private '4260' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HEDDERWICK CHARLES STUART C S Second Lieutenant Royal Scots

HILL W Private '4238' Leinster Regiment

HOWKINS W Private '3/8937' Northamptonshire Regiment

HUGHES T Serjeant '1050' Northumberland Fusiliers

KEELEY W J Serjeant '11011' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

KILBY WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Z/2025' Rifle Brigade

LAMBE R Private '3438' Leinster Regiment

LAWRIE THOMAS BROWN T B Private '8229' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

LEWIS HERBERT H Rifleman 'Z/594' Rifle Brigade

MADDOCK H Private '10066' Royal Scots

MEGGINSON JOHN J Private '7696' Yorkshire Regiment

MICHEL JOHN FRANCIS J F Private '10497' Yorkshire Regiment

MOLONY BERTRAM WELDON B W Captain East Lancashire Regiment

MUIR W Lance Corporal '12549' Royal Scots Fusiliers

MUNSTER JOHN J Rifleman '13922' Royal Irish Rifles

McGOVERN FRANCIS F Private '6271' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McHENRY J Private '13569' Middlesex Regiment

NICOLSON J Private 'S/5957' Gordon Highlanders

OWEN R P Private '14338' Middlesex Regiment

PIKE W T Private '9066' Devonshire Regiment

ROBERTS G F Private '3/6741' East Yorkshire Regiment

ROBERTSON ROBERT R Private '4205' Northumberland Fusiliers

ROBSON ROBERT R Private '7639' Northumberland Fusiliers

RUSSELL VERNON FRANCIS V F Lance Corporal '9817' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

SCOTT W J Lance Corporal '7161' Northumberland Fusiliers

SHENTON JOHN J Private '2342' Northumberland Fusiliers

SHEPPARD W J Rifleman '8563' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SOUTER JAMES J Private '8479' Northumberland Fusiliers

STANFORD WALTER WILLIAM HENRY W W H Private '9772' Northumberland Fusiliers

STOREY GEORGE DOUGLAS G D Private '5721' Northumberland Fusiliers

TANNER F A Private '3193' Northumberland Fusiliers

TEAGUE B E Private '3009' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

THOMPSON JOSEPH J Serjeant '8603' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

THORPE F Lance Corporal '2050' Rifle Brigade

VERO WILLIAM W Private '8631' Hampshire Regiment

WATSON T Private '2316' South Lancashire Regiment

WELLER J W Private '9791' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WESTBROOK G Private '7535' East Surrey Regiment

WHITE A Private '7227' East Surrey Regiment

WILLIS W Private 'L/7862' East Surrey Regiment

WINSPER F Private '7125' Worcestershire Regiment

THE 37 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLES Private '10160' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BAILEY FRANK FODRED Private '3375' London Regiment 23rd Bn. United Kingdom

BARKER THOMAS Private '16376' North Staffordshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

BENNETT FREDERICK MASSINGBERD Gunner '77684' Royal Field Artillery 22nd Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

BROWN WILLIAM Driver 'T4/045195' Army Service Corps 371st Coy. 37th Reserve Park United Kingdom

CHANDLER Driver '85448' Royal Field Artillery No. 6 Depot United Kingdom

CHERRY Private '8596' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

CURL Private '7470' Scots Guards 1st Bn. Poland

CUTHILL Private '8567' Scots Guards 1st Bn. Poland

ELLIOTT Driver '867' Royal Field Artillery 4th North Midland Bde. United Kingdom

GILL Captain Royal Engineers United Kingdom

GREENING ALFRED COLLIN Spare Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Sapphire" (Hull) United Kingdom

HAY DONALD Bugler '1890' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HENNESSY FLORENCE JOSEPH Serjeant '11858' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 8th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

HUDSON Private '825' Royal Army Medical Corps 5th Field Amb. United Kingdom

JOHNSON FREDERICK THOMAS Stoker 1st Class 'K19889' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vengeance." United Kingdom

JOYCE ARTHUR EDWARD Rifleman '20753' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn United Kingdom

MARONA The Rev. C A Chaplain 3rd Class Army Chaplains' Department United Kingdom

MINNEY FRED Private '16949' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MITCHELL Private 'L/5223' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PARKER ARTHUR CLAUDE Stoker '1319S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Vengeance." United Kingdom

PARRY Private '8179' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PRINGLE Ordinary Seaman 'Mersey Z/147' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

PURVER ALFRED Private '6363' Scots Guards 1st Bn. Poland

RUDGE WILLIAM Gunner '75788' Royal Field Artillery Ireland, Republic of

SARGEANT ROBERT EMENY Acting Bombardier '42560' Royal Garrison Artillery 9th Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

SAVAGE FRED Private '2574' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) United Kingdom

SMITH Rifleman '2237' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

STARK GEORGE HENRY Private '10082' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "H" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TANNER GEORGE HENRY Private '38473' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

TAYLOR EDWARD Driver 'T/261' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

TUCKER CLIFFORD CHARLES Gunner '65092' Royal Field Artillery 24th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS DAVID Rifleman 'S/2854' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS DAVID JOHN Private '1462' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

WILLIAMS LEONARD Driver '9060' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WILSON RONALD WILLIAM Private '249' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st London Sanitary Section United Kingdom

27th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 111

THE 72 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BAINBRIDGE JOHN EDWARD J E Private '5736' East Lancashire Regiment

BARLEY J Private '8147' Lincolnshire Regiment

BILLING S A Rifleman '2449' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

BILSON FRANCIS EDWARD F E Private '12189' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BIRCH ISAIAH I Private '9863' Northamptonshire Regiment

BROOKS GEORGE G Private '10599' East Yorkshire Regiment

BUCKINGHAM CHARLES JAMES C J Private '46' Royal Fusiliers

BURRELL HENRY GEORGE H G Private '3/7792' Norfolk Regiment

COOPER LEONARD L Private '9082' Northamptonshire Regiment

CURTIN W G Corporal '9176' Lincolnshire Regiment

DAVIS ERNEST THOMAS E T Private '9981' Bedfordshire Regiment

DOPSON W J Private 'L/14062' Royal Fusiliers

DRYDEN CHARLES C Private '6460' Northumberland Fusiliers

EMERY H Private '2112' York and Lancaster Regiment

EVANS EDGAR JOHN E J Rifleman '8309' King's Royal Rifle Corps

EVANS RICHARD ABURY R A Private '7264' Welsh Regiment

FUNNELL FREDERICK F Private '9184' East Yorkshire Regiment

GILCHRIST T Private '7360' Royal Scots Fusiliers

GILLESPIE F Private '5199' Royal Scots Fusiliers

GRANTHAM EDWARD MASON E M Captain Lincolnshire Regiment

GREGORY F Private '7312' East Surrey Regiment

GRIFFITH OSWALD O Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

GRIFFITHS J Rifleman '2434' South Lancashire Regiment

GROCUTT CECIL G. C G Lance Corporal '8289' East Yorkshire Regiment

GUEST FRANK F Private '8896' East Yorkshire Regiment

HARRINGTON D Private '10321' Royal Irish Regiment

HARRISON T Private '3/9058' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

HATTEN JAMES J Private 'L/9126' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HEARN WILLIAM THOMAS W T Lance Corporal '7844' Lincolnshire Regiment

HILL HENRY H Private '11098' South Staffordshire Regiment

HINDE KENNETH JOHN K J Corporal '249' Royal Engineers

HOPKINS WALTER GEORGE W G Corporal '8820' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

IRETON WILLIAM W Private '9488' York and Lancaster Regiment

JOHNSON A J Private '10271' Wiltshire Regiment

JOHNSON JAMES J Lance Corporal '10038' East Yorkshire Regiment

KENNEDY J Private '15456' Royal Scots Fusiliers

KNIGHT SYDNEY S Private '2295' Royal Fusiliers

LUMMIS ERIC GEORGE SPENCER E G S Rifleman '1984' Rifle Brigade

MARTIN WALTER W Private '5754' East Surrey Regiment

MARTIN WALTER W Private '6618' Cameron Highlanders

MATHER THOMAS T Private '1073' Cheshire Regiment

MILLS WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '10371' East Surrey Regiment

MOORHEAD J Private '9619' Northumberland Fusiliers

MORWOOD ALEXANDER A Private '6892' Royal Scots Fusiliers

MULLOY JOHN J Private '6177' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McEWAN J Private '1726' Gordon Highlanders

McLEAN DUNCAN D Private '1842' Seaforth Highlanders

NEWTON ROBERT R Private '10780' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

NOCK J E Private '10444' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

NOLAN E Corporal '8646' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

O'BRIEN WILLIAM SMITH W S Private '7257' Royal Scots Fusiliers

OWEN THOMAS T Private '8521' Royal Berkshire Regiment

PAPE RICHARD R Private 'SR/8734' Royal Fusiliers

POMFRET R Private '12057' Coldstream Guards

POTTER FRANK F Rifleman '179' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

PRATT HENRY CHARLES H C Serjeant '9857' Royal Scots Fusiliers

RIDGEWAY RALPH STANLEY R S Rifleman '2879' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

ROBBINS F G Rifleman '11267' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ROBERTSON J Private '12466' Royal Scots Fusiliers

ROSS JOHN J Serjeant '9284' Cameron Highlanders

SCAIFE WILLIAM W Private '11317' East Yorkshire Regiment

SMITH ALEXANDER A Private '10987' Gordon Highlanders

SMITH C A Private '3/8456' Bedfordshire Regiment

STORR WILLIAM JOHN W J Driver 'T2/10537' Army Service Corps

SUTTON FERGUS ALGERNON F A Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment

TAPLIN HENRY H Private '10504' East Yorkshire Regiment

TOPLISS STANLEY S Corporal '50253' Royal Field Artillery

WADE S Private '6364' East Surrey Regiment

WARD H Lance Corporal '7163' Worcestershire Regiment

WATERMAN WILLIAM W Private '11077' Wiltshire Regiment

WHIPP F Private '6976' East Surrey Regiment

WHITE GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '6864' East Surrey Regiment

THE 39 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDREW FREDERICK Second Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment Sierra Leone

ATKINSON WILLIAM Corporal '3341' Manchester Regiment 21st Bn. United Kingdom

BOURNE JAMES HAROLD Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/11904' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

BOYD Serjeant '7999' Royal Field Artillery 16th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

BROWN GEORGE FREDERICK Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/1814' Royal Naval Air Service H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

BRUNTON JOHN WILLIAM Private '2094' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd Reserve Lowland Field Amb. United Kingdom

CAREY Private '17359' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 11th Bn. United Kingdom

DALTON EDWARD THOMAS Private '700' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

DOBSON Air Mechanic 2nd Class '3597' Royal Flying Corps Recruits' Depot United Kingdom

DUNT JAMES HARRINGTON Driver 'T2/016129' Army Service Corps 156th H.T. Coy. 19th Div. Train United Kingdom

EACOTT LEONARD ROBERT Driver '65011' Royal Field Artillery 13th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

FLETCHER ALEXANDER Private '10440' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HALL Private '9391' Royal Warwickshire Regiment United Kingdom

HILL Lance Corporal '8900' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HOGG THOMAS Private '16979' Cameron Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

HORROCKS Private '2948' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

HOWARTH Engineman '276/ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler, Sarah Alice United Kingdom

JONES WILLIAM Private '1193' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

LAWANI EKO Private '446' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

LEWIS FRANCIS WHITE Shipwright 2nd Class '155445' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Jupiter" United Kingdom

MAGAN FREDERICK Private '24306' 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars Ireland, Republic of

MOCKETT ALFRED EDWIN Private 'SS/2232' Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

McLEAN DONALD Deck Hand '1678/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Ralco." United Kingdom

PEARCE JOSEPH Private '9156' North Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn. United Kingdom

PEET JOHN EDWARD GRIMSTON Second Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) United Kingdom

REVELL HENRY WILLIAM JAMES Drummer 'TF/144' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 10th Bn. India

RIDLEY 2nd Corporal '50692' Royal Engineers 32nd Div. Signal Coy. United Kingdom

SARLING Private '18332' Essex Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH WILLIAM THOMAS Chief Stoker '159411' Royal Navy H.M.S. Wildfire United Kingdom

STORRY CHARLES HENRY Lance Corporal '9846' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

TAMBA BONAMA Private '3424' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

TAYLOR GEORGE WILLIAM Private '34349' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

TERRENA TIMBO Private '3483' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

THORNE Lance Corporal '6512' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TUDOR Private 'L/8490' 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own) United Kingdom

VIDGEN AUGUSTUS EDWARD Stoker 1st Class 'K/5011' Royal Navy H.M.T.B. "117." United Kingdom

WARD HARRY Driver 'T3/027064' Army Service Corps 238th H.T. Coy. 27th Reserve Park United Kingdom

WEBB Corporal 'L/3929' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers Germany

WILKINS Gunner '17847' Royal Field Artillery No. 3 Depot United Kingdom

26th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 110

THE 72 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS R Private '8335' Northumberland Fusiliers

ALLEN THOMAS T Second Lieutenant Irish Guards

ALLINGHAM FREDERICK GEORGE F G Corporal 'G/1004' Middlesex Regiment

ARMSTRONG JOHN J Private 'R/671' Royal Fusiliers

BELLERBY JOHN J Private '7973' Northumberland Fusiliers

BOX SHIRLEY S Corporal '8063' Leicestershire Regiment

BREHENEY JAMES J Private '6807' Royal Scots Fusiliers

BRIGHT W Company Serjeant Major '6140' East Lancashire Regiment

BURKE JAMES J Private '11596' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BUTLER L J Private '9413' Hampshire Regiment

CARTER WILLIAM W Private '10508' Lincolnshire Regiment

CAVANAGH JOHN J Private '2503' Manchester Regiment

CLARE B S Corporal '7245' Norfolk Regiment

COLE HENRY H Private '8690' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DANCE E T Private '8890' Wiltshire Regiment

DARLOW F J Private '3/8655' Bedfordshire Regiment

DEWAR WILLIAM W Private '10803' Highland Light Infantry

EATON WILFRED W Private '987' Cheshire Regiment

FLINN P A Private '8203' Lincolnshire Regiment

FYFE J Private '7944' King's Own Scottish Borderers

GODDARD CHARLES C Private '10420' Essex Regiment

GRAY W B Private '3/5916' Gordon Highlanders

GRAY WALTER W Lance Corporal '10709' Gordon Highlanders

GUNN THOMAS STANLEY T S Private '2244' Highland Light Infantry

HAMILL G Private '13497' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HAMILTON A Pioneer '25920' Royal Engineers

HARRIS W C E Corporal '12748' Middlesex Regiment

HARRISON ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '9721' Cheshire Regiment

HASELWOOD B G Lance Corporal '9503' East Yorkshire Regiment

HITCHCOCK WILLIAM W Private '12327' Gloucestershire Regiment

HOULTON WILLIAM W Private '1406' Cheshire Regiment

JENKINS ARTHUR JOSEPH A J Lance Corporal '7829' Somerset Light Infantry

KING HENRY JOHN H J Rifleman '1933' Rifle Brigade

LANGDON A J Private '3/5789' Devonshire Regiment

LEONARD T Private '11734' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MAIN WILLIAM W Private '11150' Royal Scots

MARR GEORGE G Private '13866' Royal Scots

MAULE R Private '9252' Northumberland Fusiliers

MEAD WILLIAM HENRY CECIL W H C Serjeant '8254' Essex Regiment

MEIKLE WILLIAM W Private '1858' Cheshire Regiment

MILLER CHARLES GEORGE EDWARD C G E Private 'SR/7107' Middlesex Regiment

MILLS WILLIAM W Private '13843' Royal Fusiliers

MITCHELL CHARLES JAMES C J Private '5153' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

MOISEY A E Lance Corporal '9032' Lincolnshire Regiment

MORRIS T Private '4410' Royal Irish Regiment

MacGREGOR KENNETH CORTLANDT K C Second Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers

McCARTHY BERNARD B Private '8514' Devonshire Regiment

McGINN T Private '2698' South Lancashire Regiment

McKEOWN DAVID D Private '4107' Northumberland Fusiliers

NEWTON A A Private '288' Royal Fusiliers

NYE W Serjeant '5890' Middlesex Regiment

PARSONS ERNEST JAMES E J Corporal 'L/8549' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

REDMAN JOHN HAROLD J H Private 'SR/2164' Royal Fusiliers

ROBINSON W H Serjeant '8050' Manchester Regiment

SANDY HUGH LEWIS H L Private '10040' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

SAUNDERS H M Private '2026' London Regiment

SHAW T Private '6845' Manchester Regiment

SHEPLEY JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '11626' Grenadier Guards

SMITH D W H Private '3/8154' Norfolk Regiment

SMITH H W Private '1820' London Regiment

STUBBS T Private '5219' Hampshire Regiment

SWAIN T Private '10343' Bedfordshire Regiment

TANDY H Private '8546' Gloucestershire Regiment

TINKLER A Private '8317' Lincolnshire Regiment

TOMINEY PATRICK P Private '7399' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WARD E Lance Corporal '3497' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WARREN HARRY H Private 'L/9868' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

WILLIAMS PHILIP CHARLES P C Private '10238' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

WILSON-JERRIM THOMAS JOHN T J Serjeant '6741' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

WOOD A F Private '1404' Royal Fusiliers

WOOD MOSES M Serjeant '9630' Gordon Highlanders

WYATT A Rifleman '4642' King's Royal Rifle Corps

THE 38 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDREWARTHA Company Quartermaster Serjeant '610' Royal Berkshire Regiment United Kingdom

ANDREWS Company Quartermaster Serjeant '610' ALIAS United Kingdom

BAIN Private '9141' South Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. India

CLARKE Private '9857' Royal Warwickshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

COOMBS Driver '86089' Royal Field Artillery 15th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

DAVIES Private '7833' Scots Guards 1st Bn. Germany

DAVIES Trimmer '1809TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ceto" United Kingdom

DAWSON Gunner '1179' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

DIXON LEONARD STANESBY Air Mechanic 2nd Class '3689' Royal Flying Corps Recruits' Depot United Kingdom

DRAYTON Shoeing Smith '1236' Royal Field Artillery 1st North Midland Bde. United Kingdom

DULLARD JAMES Private '8293' Royal Irish Regiment 3rd Rn. Ireland, Republic of

FLYNN THOMAS Private '9261' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn. Ireland, Republic of

GEARY WILLIAM HENRY Chief Petty Officer '194135' Royal Navy "Howe" Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

GRACE JOHN Private '2889' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) United Kingdom

GREIG JOHN Private '2062' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HILLIER CYRIL ANTHONY H. Second Lieutenant Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HOUSTON JOHN JORDON Able Seaman 'Mersey 1/218' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

JACKSON STANLEY WALTER Driver '457' Honourable Artillery Company United Kingdom

KEAYS HERBERT GEORGE Private '26930' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LEACH Private '12302' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

LUCAS PERCY Private '3952' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. Germany

MACDONALD Corporal '5/2312' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

MADDAFORD WILLIAM JOHN Private '15686' Devonshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

MORGAN FREDERICK GEORGE Private '16665' South Wales Borderers "C" Coy. 8th Bn. United Kingdom

MURPHY VALENTYNE Private '8012' Highland Light Infantry "D" Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

PACKENHAM Lance Corporal '7765' Connaught Rangers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PARR STANLEY Sapper '7352' Royal Engineers West Lancs Div United Kingdom

POWERS THOMAS LADAS Private '3139' Royal Fusiliers 24th Bn. United Kingdom

RUSHBY FRANK Captain Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

SKINNER JAMES JOHN Private '26101' Royal Army Medical Corps 18th Coy United Kingdom

SMITH Private '9128' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

STREETER Private '22990' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SWEETMORE HAROLD HAMMERSLEY Driver '29827' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 92nd Bde. United Kingdom

TAYLOR Private '4432' Coldstream Guards 14th Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR THOMAS Stoker 1st Class 'SS/102400' Royal Navy (R.F.R./Dev.B/3640). H.M.S. "Prince George." Gibraltar

THORNTON Driver '85877' Royal Field Artillery 6th Depot United Kingdom

TURNBULL ERNEST Sergeant 'CH/14297' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Vengeance." United Kingdom

WAYWELL FREDERICK Private 'M2/019755' Army Service Corps 245th M.T. Coy. 29th Div. Ammunition Park (Holcombe) United Kingdom

25th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 124

THE 86 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BAILEY ALFRED WALLACE A W Private '17527' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BARKER CHARLES E. C E Private '11732' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BARR FREDERIC TRAIN F T Private '2766' Highland Light Infantry

BARRY E W Private '7255' East Lancashire Regiment

BELL J T Gunner '3216' Royal Garrison Artillery

BENNETT THOMAS T Private '9094' Leinster Regiment

BLACK GEORGE G Corporal 'S/3452' Gordon Highlanders

BOYD H Private '9014' Cheshire Regiment

BUCKLEY DENIS D Private '6240' Royal Munster Fusiliers

BYFIELD R Private '355' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CAINE WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '5204' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

CHAPMAN DAVID D Private '2685' Royal Fusiliers

CHILTON W Private '8157' Scots Guards

CLAYTON WILLIAM W Corporal 'G/6991' Middlesex Regiment

COLSON WILLIAM MANNERS W M Private 'G/5096' Middlesex Regiment

COXALL MAURICE M Private '6591' Norfolk Regiment

CUMMING C E Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

CURTIS WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '10030' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CUTTING H Sapper '24714' Royal Engineers

DAWSON ROBERT E. R E Lance Corporal '8635' Gloucestershire Regiment

DEVLINE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '5954' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

DOWLING GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '7201' Leinster Regiment

DUNN J Private '11902' Border Regiment

DUNN W Private '2720' Manchester Regiment

FIELD ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '4824' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FORD W Private '354' Irish Guards

FREW ANDREW A Private '7105' Seaforth Highlanders

GAYNER ALBERT A Private '4571' Gloucestershire Regiment

GODOLPHIN-OSBORNE MAURICE M Captain Rifle Brigade

HALLIDAY W Corporal '10615' Royal Scots

HATHERLEY LEONARD L Private '13912' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HESS AUGUSTUS GEORGE A G Second Lieutenant Royal Horse Artillery

HILL ALEXANDER A Serjeant '26525' Royal Garrison Artillery

HILL JAMES J Private '9861' Royal Scots

HORGAN DANIEL D Private '9852' Royal Munster Fusiliers

HOWARD GEORGE G Private '9381' Connaught Rangers

HUNTINGDON THOMAS T Private '15142' Royal Fusiliers

INNOCENT FREDERICK F Private '7845' Royal Munster Fusiliers

JEWITT GEORGE G Private '3513' Northumberland Fusiliers

KELLY JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '4876' Irish Guards

KOSMANN G E Private '1975' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

MASTERS GEORGE EDWARD FRANCIS G E F Lance Corporal '14457' Middlesex Regiment

MAYNE W H Private '10198' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

MELARANGI MICHAEL ALBERT M A Private '9209' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

MEREDITH J W Private '10431' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

MILLER JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '3364' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MOFFATT JAMES J Lance Corporal '7925' Royal Munster Fusiliers

MOTT FREDERICK F Rifleman '9895' Rifle Brigade

MURPHY TERENCE T Private '8713' Connaught Rangers

MUSGUIN B V G Corporal '8780' Norfolk Regiment

MUSK WILLIAM W Private '11130' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McBRIDE J Private '11169' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McGURK J Private '3802' Royal Scots

McKAY WILLIAM W Private '4125' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

NASH JOHN J Private '10084' Royal Munster Fusiliers

NICHOLLS HENRY LEWIN FAULCONER H L F Captain Northumberland Fusiliers

NORRIS JOHN J Private '10107' Royal Scots

O'HANRAHAN REDMOND R Private '10387' Royal Scots

PALMER HERBERT CHARLES H C Private '6546' Norfolk Regiment

PERCY HENRY EDWARD H E Private '750' Honourable Artillery Company

PHILLIPS GEORGE T. G T Corporal '9087' Gloucestershire Regiment

PLEVIN F A Private '6584' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

POSFORD BENJAMIN ASHWELL B A Second Lieutenant Army Service Corps

PRIESTLEY C Private '8363' Royal Scots

RIDLEY J Private '3/8703' Durham Light Infantry

ROGERS MAURICE CROSTON M C Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

ROSE JAMES J Private 'L/14410' Middlesex Regiment

SANDLE HENRY JOHN H J Private '818' Honourable Artillery Company

SHANLEY R Private '1223' Seaforth Highlanders

STANFORD FRANK THOMAS F T Private '7418' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

STAPLES JOHN J Private '10791' Royal Scots

STENT JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '6943' 15th (The King's) Hussars

STEPHEN GEORGE GIBSON G G Private '3560' Royal Scots

TAYLOR HORACE H Trumpeter '71639' Royal Field Artillery

TAYLOR R Private '9821' Royal Scots

THOMPSON WILLIAM W Private '9472' Connaught Rangers

TILBURY ARCHIBALD A Driver '55755' Royal Field Artillery

TORRANCE JAMES J Private '100' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

TRACEY FRANCIS W. (BILLY) F W Private '5948' Irish Guards

WALL JAMES VICTOR J V Serjeant '9473' Royal Scots

WALSH JOHN J Private '6594' Connaught Rangers

WARD R Private '6343' Suffolk Regiment

WELLS ARTHUR A Private 'L/9498' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WHITEHEAD FRED F Private '1388' Royal Army Medical Corps

WIGGALL JOSEPH HOLLIDAY J H Corporal '9017' Gloucestershire Regiment

WILSON MATTHEW M Private '7010' Connaught Rangers

THE 38 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABREHART VICTOR ARTHUR Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Resto" (Grimsby)

ASHFIELD Stoker '2493(S)' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Pembroke."

ASHMORE Private '5909' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BISHOP CHRISTOPHER Skipper Mercantile Marine "Resto."

BODFIELD ALBERT EDWARD Private '13/677' East Yorkshire Regiment 13th Bn.

BUTLER Private 'T/3545' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn.

BYRNE JAMES Serjeant '15547' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 9th Bn.

CARRATT JOSEPH Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Resto" (Grimsby)

CLAPPERTON Private '2535' Northumberland Fusiliers 4th Reserve Bn.

COLE ALBERT EDWARD Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Resto" (Grimsby)

DAVIES Private 'G/4466' Royal Sussex Regiment 10th Bn.

DOWNING DAWSON CALYBUT Flight Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service

EAST GEORGE WILLIAM Private '11503' Royal Berkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

FORBES Private '53348' Royal Army Medical Corps

GAMBLE Private '16732' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

GEAR JOHN WILLIAM Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Resto" (Grimsby)

GILL WILLIAM MATTHEW Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Resto" (Grimsby)

GRAHAM Private '2237' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

HARRIS Stoker 2nd Class 'K/24185' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid."

HODSON ERNEST Private '51486' Royal Army Medical Corps 14th Coy

JUDGE ALEXANDER WALTER Corporal '1740' Suffolk Regiment 6th Bn.

LIDSTONE THOMAS COXON Private 'PS/473' Middlesex Regiment 16th Bn.

LINES Private '3157' Norfolk Regiment

MAITLAND Rifleman '2072' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

MARSHALL Acting Bombardier '804' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Bty. 1st London Bde.

MASON WILLIAM JAMES Ordinary Seaman 'J/27767' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Agamemnon."

McKAY JOHN Private '2453' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "D" Coy. 2nd/8th Bn.

McLAREN Private '9589' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

McNAMARA JOHN E. Writer 3rd 'M/11366' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid."

McPHUN JOHN First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Resto" (Grimsby)

NELSON Private '1607' Army Cyclist Corps Depot

NORGATE JOHN SAMUEL Fourth Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Resto" (Grimsby)

PALMER CHARLES ALEXANDER Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Resto" (Grimsby)

SHARP WALTER WILLIAM Driver '62501' Royal Field Artillery 24th Div. Ammunition Col.

SMALL GEORGE RICHARD HENRY WELLAND Leading Seaman 'J/872' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Agamemnon."

THOMAS WILLIAM HILTON Private '672' Army Cyclist Corps 21st Div. Cyclist Coy.

WHITE JOHN Lance Corporal '660' Army Cyclist Corps 21st Div. Cyclists Coy.

WORTHINGTON BERTIE Petty Officer 'J/141' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Agamemnon."

24th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 156

THE 109 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDERSON PHILIP MAURICE RAMSEY P M R Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Regiment

ASPREY BERNARD NOEL B N Lieutenant '' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

AUSTIN J Rifleman '9017' Royal Irish Rifles

AYRISS SAMUEL JOHN S J Lance Corporal '10079' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BATTY H Private '10763' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BEACH G Private '14243' Royal Fusiliers

BECKWITH C Private '912' Royal Fusiliers

BELL ROBERT R Private '11068' Royal Scots

BELLAMY W Private '13128' Royal Fusiliers

BLAKEMAN THOMAS PERCIVAL T P Private '6356' South Staffordshire Regiment

BOWEN LEONARD L Private '3/10754' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BOXALL L Lance Corporal 'L/9667' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BRERETON JOHN J Private '8078' Northumberland Fusiliers

BROWN JAMES J Private '3/9147' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BUCK JAMES J Private '8530' Lincolnshire Regiment

BURY HERBERT H Private '8414' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BYRNE J Private '10196' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CAMPER ROBERT STEPHEN R S Corporal 'L/7806' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CARGILL JAMES ALEXANDER J A Private '1148' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

CARMICHAEL J Corporal '3653' Royal Scots

CARROLL WALTER W Private '7180' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

CARTER W Private '5832' Lincolnshire Regiment

CHARLTON FREDERICK JAMES F J Private 'L/6578' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

CHEESEMAN ALBERT A Private '9950' Royal Scots Fusiliers

CONNOR F J Private '10373' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

CURRIE JOHN J Private '1160' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DEVANNY J Private '4319' Leinster Regiment

DEVINE W F Private '283' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

DOBSON N Private '10124' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

DOCURA HERBERT HENRY H H Private '5730' Norfolk Regiment

DOHERTY ALFRED A Lance Corporal '10674' Royal Irish Fusiliers

DOUGLAS THOMAS T Private '4639' Royal Scots

DOUGLASS JOHN JAMES J J Private '7884' Northumberland Fusiliers

DRUMMOND J Private '2525' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ELLIOTT JOHN J Private '5768' Northumberland Fusiliers

EVANS J Lance Corporal '3838' Northumberland Fusiliers

EXCELL J W Private '9298' Gloucestershire Regiment

FALLON EDGAR E Lance Corporal '12008' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

FARRAR N Company Serjeant Major '6788' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

FEENEY FRANK F Private '9231' Leinster Regiment

FENNELL JOHN J Private '26320' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

FLATTERS GEORGE G Private '8841' Northumberland Fusiliers

FLORANCE W J Shoeing Smith 'SE/623' Army Veterinary Corps

FRASER LACHLAN HENRY VEITCH L H V Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

GREEN ARTHUR A Private '11721' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HARPER THOMAS ANDREW T A Private '12377' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HERITAGE W G Private '9015' Royal Scots

HIRST JOE J Private '13004' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HOSEGOOD HENRY ARNOLD H A Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers

HOWDEN ALEXANDER A Private '225' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

JOELL ARTHUR A Private '3/1222' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

JOHNSTONE T Private 'S/10892' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

JONES JAMES J Lance Corporal 'L/13517' Middlesex Regiment

KNIGHT R I S Lance Corporal '13065' Middlesex Regiment

LING R E Driver '79361' Royal Field Artillery

LINTON A E Private 'L/10068' Middlesex Regiment

MAGUIRE MICHAEL M Rifleman '8233' Royal Irish Rifles

MARTIN G W Lance Corporal '9025' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MOONEY JOHN CHRISTOPHER J C Private '3/8094' Northumberland Fusiliers

MOORE J Serjeant '10800' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

MORRIS EWART ANDREW E A Private 'M2/033092' Army Service Corps

MOUNTAIN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8045' Northumberland Fusiliers

McCARTHY E Corporal '2826' Monmouthshire Regiment

McGARVEY J Private '6799' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McLEOD D Private '3/6656' Seaforth Highlanders

NILSON CECIL EDGAR C E Private '2063' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

NORMAN H Private '5833' 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers

O'GRADY H Rifleman '8940' Royal Irish Rifles

PARKER JOHN HERBERT J H Private '11916' Devonshire Regiment

PARKIN J Private '3/3490' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

PATEMAN HENRY GEORGE H G Private '13260' Bedfordshire Regiment

PIMBLETT GEORGE G Private '18165' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

POLLARD JAMES J Private '10511' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

PORTER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'L/14588' Middlesex Regiment

RANKIN ROBERT R Private '9937' Royal Irish Fusiliers

REILLY JOHN J Private '3125' Royal Irish Fusiliers

ROBERTSHAW GEORGE WILFRED G W Private '3/10512' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

ROSTER THOMAS T Private '6838' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

ROWAN GERALD G Private '7283' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

RUTHERFORD ALEXANDER A Private '3307' Royal Scots

SAUNDERS JOHN FRANCIS (FRANK) J F Rifleman '2932' South Lancashire Regiment

SELLEN ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '9422' East Yorkshire Regiment

SHORT HERBERT GEORGE H G Private 'S/745' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SIMPSON HENRY ALFRED H A Private '316116' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SIMPSON W Private '8928' Durham Light Infantry

SKERRITT CHARLES HENRY C H Private 'L/5284' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SMITH ANDREW COLQUHOUN A C Private '628' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SMITH ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private 'L/15213' Middlesex Regiment

SMITH JAMES J Private '8597' Northumberland Fusiliers

SMITH SYDNEY S Gunner '78427' Royal Field Artillery

SMITHAM GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '3693' Northumberland Fusiliers

SOUTHGATE W H Private '9011' Scots Guards

STRAND JOHN JAMES J J Serjeant '8322' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

STRETCH W H Private '3700' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

THOMPSON GILBERT G Captain Connaught Rangers

THOMPSON JAMES J Private '6583' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

THOMPSON WALTER HAMILTON W H Lance Corporal '11020' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

TOWNER A W Private '4/4120' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

TURNER A J Private '9255' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WAGSTAFF FRANK HARRY F H Private '17847' Worcestershire Regiment

WAGSTAFF L Serjeant '4240' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WARREN H Private '348' Royal Fusiliers

WATSON WILLIAM W Private '8359' Northumberland Fusiliers

WEBBER CHARLES GEORGE C G Private '4101' Royal Fusiliers

WICKSON WALTER W Lance Corporal '8836' Northamptonshire Regiment

WILKINSON R Private '9420' Northumberland Fusiliers

WILSON D Private '1607' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

WOODS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '8916' Norfolk Regiment

WYARD J Private '9415' Suffolk Regiment

THE 47 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AH SOO Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALION ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

BICKERTON Private '977' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN HARRY Private '2417' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn. United Kingdom

CRESSY ROBERT JAMES Skipper Mercantile Marine "Stirling" United Kingdom

CRUYS FREDERICK Steward Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Stirling" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

DALTON HENRY Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Stirling" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

DARRAGH Rifleman '14411' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES DAVID Rifleman 'R/3636' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn. United Kingdom

FINCHER Private '14148' South Wales Borderers United Kingdom

FITZGERALD JOHN DAVIES Private 'GS/9384' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 1st United Kingdom

FRANCE-HAYHURST CECIL HALSTED Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Patuca." United Kingdom

FULLER GEORGE HENRY Second Lieutenant Army Service Corps United Kingdom

GATES SAMUEL Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Stirling" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

GEORGE WILLIS Drummer '5754' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

GRAINGER ARTHUR ELLIS Private '3576' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn United Kingdom

GRANT JOHN Private '24/780' Northumberland Fusiliers 24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS WILLIAM Private '1606' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HALLIWELL Private '21649' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

HARPER Private '9323' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

HENDRY WILLIAM GREIG First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Stirling" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HEWITT HENRY Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Stirling" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

IRVING RITSON Sub-Conductor '1591' East African Transport Corps Kenya

JENKINS GEORGE Private '12725' Devonshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES CADWALADR Private '19118' Royal Welsh Fusiliers United Kingdom

JONES CHARLES JAMES Private 'SE/4585' Army Veterinary Corps Depot United Kingdom

KERRY SIDNEY Private '12026' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

KINSELLA OWEN Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Stirling" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

LING CHOI Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALION ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

LOMAX GEORGE Serjeant '86056' Royal Garrison Artillery 15th Coy. United Kingdom

MacRAE Private 'J659' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

McKENZIE COLIN Private '12203' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

NICOLSON THONEL Carpenter Mercantile Marine S.S. "Deptford." United Kingdom

PATCH LEONARD DAVID Private '12077' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PATERSON Sapper '66483' Royal Engineers 24th Signal Coy. United Kingdom

PAYNE CHARLES Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Stirling" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

PHILLIPS Serjeant 'PLY/8707' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Germany

PICKIN JOHN JAMES Driver 'T4/057721' Army Service Corps 3rd Coy. United Kingdom

READING FRANCIS WILLIAM Sapper '387319' Royal Engineers Depot Coy. Royal Mon. United Kingdom

ROWNTREE FREDERICK GEORGE Private '18176' Norfolk Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

SARSFIELD PATRICK Private '3157' Royal Irish Regiment 4th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

SMITH Private '19497' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. United Kingdom

STEWART Private '3482' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

SUNG CHING Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. ' HARPALION ' (London). China, (including Hong Kong)

WATERS ERNEST Sapper '65348' Royal Engineers 126th Field Coy. United Kingdom

WEATHERLY HENRY FRANK HERBERT Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Stirling" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

WELLS CLARENCE HENRY Gunner '55183' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Coy. United Kingdom

WILSON JAMES Corporal '6122' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys) "B" Sqdn. United Kingdom

23rd February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 117

THE 79 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN JAMES J Private '4467' Royal Irish Regiment

BANNISTER ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '8972' Northamptonshire Regiment

BARR SAMUEL TUDOR S T Lieutenant 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

BAXTER R E Private '4/8907' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BOTT J Private '9476' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BURBURY JOHN FRANCIS J F Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BUTT JAMES J Private '3/7688' Dorsetshire Regiment

CAMERON J Private '8628' Cameron Highlanders

CAMPBELL HENRY BETHUNE H B Second Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CLEGG ERNEST E Private '10157' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

COLE M Serjeant '7766' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

COLLINGS GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '13419' Worcestershire Regiment

COOPER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'SR/400' Royal Fusiliers

CORBETT A Private '3/9668' Wiltshire Regiment

DRUMMOND ANDREW A Sapper '7881' Royal Engineers

FITZPATRICK R Lance Corporal '9630' Royal Irish Regiment

FITZPATRICK W Private '9971' Royal Irish Regiment

FUCHSBALG M M Private '1450' Honourable Artillery Company

GORTON WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '8911' Wiltshire Regiment

GRESTY A Private '3488' Manchester Regiment

HAMMOND ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '15261' Suffolk Regiment

HARMSON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1735' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HARRISON BENJAMIN B Private '10971' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HARRISON S Private '3/9329' Durham Light Infantry

HEAD W H Driver '78336' Royal Field Artillery

HERBERT JOHN HENRY J H Private '3882' Border Regiment

HORNER RICHARD R Private '3/10557' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HOWIE H Serjeant '7547' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HUGHES GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'SR/7073' Middlesex Regiment

JACKSON FREDRICK ARCHIBALD F A Private '3382' 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers

KELLETT JOHN J Private '3/10529' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

KELLY EDWARD E Private '2418' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

KNIGHT P Private '9847' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

LEWIS ALFRED JOHN A J Private 'MS/1929' Army Service Corps

LONGDEN THOMAS T Private '17770' Grenadier Guards

LORRIMER H Corporal '11517' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

MASKELL J Serjeant '7785' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MILLS CLARENCE JAMES C J Private '10726' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

MOON WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private 'SR/509' Royal Fusiliers

MULLENS OLIVER N. M. O N M Private '10551' Wiltshire Regiment

McATAMNEY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '16805' Royal Irish Rifles

McFARLANE J Gunner '23885' Royal Field Artillery

McKELLAR A Private '8152' Cameron Highlanders

NICHOLAS W E Corporal '9699' Welsh Regiment

NICHOLLS J Private '8832' Northamptonshire Regiment

NICHOLSON WILLIAM DUKINFIELD W D Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders

NISBET JOHN CHARLES TAWSE J C T Lance Corporal '3046' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

NORMAN J Corporal '9526' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

O'BRIEN J Private '8787' Royal Irish Fusiliers

O'NEIL J Lance Corporal '8566' Border Regiment

ONLEY W Private '9391' Northamptonshire Regiment

PARSONS S Private '11492' Lincolnshire Regiment

PECK LOUIS L Rifleman '9299' Royal Irish Rifles

PINK LEONARD ARTHUR L A Private '14367' Royal Fusiliers

PRAGNALL J Private '1573' Royal Fusiliers

PURDUE C Corporal '6462' Lincolnshire Regiment

RICE GEORGE G Private '7944' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

ROBINSON CHARLES HERBERT C H Private '3/9677' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SCOTT WILLIAM THOMAS W T Driver '1241' Royal Engineers

SEWELL J H Private '3882' ALIAS

SHEPHERD F Lance Corporal '4443' East Lancashire Regiment

SIME ALEXANDER DOIG A D Lance Corporal '7679' Cameron Highlanders

SMITH JOHN J Private '11944' Lincolnshire Regiment

SPITTLE F T Rifleman '2857' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

SULLIVAN J Private '8909' Cameron Highlanders

SULLIVAN THOMAS T Private '4/6981' Royal Munster Fusiliers

TAPP THOMAS T Lance Corporal 'L/7707' Middlesex Regiment

TRICKETT ERASMUS LIONEL E L Private '3/7338' Dorsetshire Regiment

WALTERS B Private '11089' Devonshire Regiment

WATTS A Private '9432' East Surrey Regiment

WEBB J T Gunner '69841' Royal Field Artillery

WESTBROOK E Private '11054' Border Regiment

WILLIAMS WILLIAM W Private '12875' Devonshire Regiment

WILSON JAMES J Private '8782' East Yorkshire Regiment

WOLSTENHOLME JAMES EDWARD J E Private '9433' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WRATHER ERNEST LAWRENCE E L Private '8746' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WRIGHT FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'S/379' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WYMAN REGINALD VALROSE R V Private '9628' Lincolnshire Regiment

YOUNG ARTHUR A Private '8833' Devonshire Regiment

THE 38 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AINSLIE Able Seaman '235220' Royal Navy United Kingdom

BLOOMFIELD Private '2266' Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

BOOTH JOHN JAMES HENRY Second Hand '415SA' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

BRADFORD GEORGE RICHARD Engineman '773ES' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

BRITTEN HARRY CHAMPNESS Ordinary Seaman 'London Z/1169' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom

BURNARD FRANCIS Ordinary Signalman 'J/20524' Royal Navy United Kingdom

BUSBY JOHN Driver '75694' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

CARGILL FREDERICK Seaman '2725C' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

DOUGLAS Seaman '4471/B' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

FRASER Corporal '3/6244' Cameron Highlanders United Kingdom

GLOVER GEORGE WILLIAM Private '17399' Northamptonshire Regiment United Kingdom

GOLDING Lance Corporal 'S/79' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

GREEN Seaman '1598/DA' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

HAMMETT Private '14382' Coldstream Guards United Kingdom

HEADLEY Private '8784' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) United Kingdom

HOPKIRK JOHN Private '7369' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

ISAACS GEORGE Private '14917' Royal Dublin Fusiliers Ireland, Republic of

JOHNSON Private '18609' Norfolk Regiment United Kingdom

MOGG HENRY JAMES Driver '65045' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

OLIVER GEORGE ALEXANDER ROBERTSON Private '2583' Royal Scots United Kingdom

PARKER Private '3817' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

PHILLIPS WILLIAM Private '1250' West Somerset Yeomanry United Kingdom

REED WILLIAM JAMES Driver 'T/34418' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

ROBINSON EDGAR Private '18966' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

ROBSON WILLIAM Private 'S/7369' Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

SA KONOSSO Private '3280' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

SANDY GEGBA Corporal '1790' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

SIMPSON Private '7950' Middlesex Regiment United Kingdom

SMITH ERNEST WILLIAM Private '9985' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

SMITH Private '985' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) United Kingdom

START LESINGHAM EDEN Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom

SWANTON JOHN JAMES Chief Petty Officer '137955' Royal Navy United Kingdom

TURLEY WILFRED ARTHUR Stoker 2nd Class 'K/24072' Royal Navy United Kingdom

WAKEFORD Captain Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom

WALFORD Driver '567' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

WALLER Serjeant '32279' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) United Kingdom

WHITE CHRISTOPHER Private '131' Leinster Regiment Ireland, Republic of

WHITE PERCY JAMES Boy 1st Class 'J/34034' Royal Navy United Kingdom

22nd February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 159

THE 124 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BAKER EDWARD FELIX E F Private '2867' Northumberland Fusiliers

BALL GEORGE G Private '9762' Devonshire Regiment

BANKS WILLIAM W Private 'S/644' ALIAS

BATES A Gunner '31896' Royal Field Artillery

BEALE WILLIAM W Private 'S/111' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BEASON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '8244' Leinster Regiment

BENGE GEORGE ALFRED G A Private 'S/8346' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BERESFORD R Private '3/8872' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BIRCH SYDNEY HERBERT S H Lance Corporal 'L/10392' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BLACKMAN HARRY H Private 'L/10429' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BOOTHMAN ALEXANDER A Private '2822' Northumberland Fusiliers

BOYES JAMES J Corporal '858' Northumberland Fusiliers

BREWSTER H E Private '5359' Middlesex Regiment

BROWN GEORGE G Private 'G/879' Royal Fusiliers

BROWN JOHN EDWARD GUY J E G Captain Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BURNIP WILLIAM W Serjeant '7839' Northumberland Fusiliers

BUTLER JOHN J Private '3295' Northumberland Fusiliers

CAIN HENRY H Private '10828' Welsh Regiment

CAVAGIN JAMES MICHAEL J M Private '2923' Northumberland Fusiliers

CHATFIELD HARRY H Private 'L/10102' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CHEERS EDWARD E Private 'S/8687' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CHRISTIE ALEXANDER A Private '12038' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

COCKBURN WILLIAM FREER W F Private '5460' Royal Scots Fusiliers

COLLIER CHARLES EDGAR HENRY C E H Private 'L/15822' Royal Fusiliers

COOK JOSEPH J Private 'G/4843' Royal Fusiliers

COULTER WILLIAM HUGH W H Lieutenant 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

COUNSELL HERBERT SLINGSBY H S Private '6663' East Lancashire Regiment

CROOK GEORGE G Private '2992' 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers

CROWTHER J Private '3/3159' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

CRUIKSHANK STAFFORD S Private '5110' Irish Guards

DAVIS HERBERT NATHANIEL H N Lieutenant Royal Engineers

DAY CHARLES GEORGE C G Drummer '7037' Coldstream Guards

DICKINS ROWLAND R Private '2061' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars

DRAPER P Private '7888' Lincolnshire Regiment

DURRANT LEWIS FREDERICK JAMES L F J Lance Corporal '3/8160' Dorsetshire Regiment

EGAN JAMES GERARD J G Lance Serjeant '4161' Irish Guards

FELTON JAMES ERNEST J E Driver '57807' Royal Field Artillery

FILMER FREDERICK F Private 'G/4304' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

FINLAY JAMES J Private '3829' Royal Scots

FRASER PERCY WILLIAM NORMAN P W N Captain Cameron Highlanders

FROST KENNETH K Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GALLACHER THOMAS T Private 'S/1675' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GARRETT GEORGE G Private 'L/9852' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GIBSON W Private '8760' Leicestershire Regiment

GORDON J Private 'S/1880' Gordon Highlanders

GORDON JAMES WILLIAM NUGENT J W N Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

GOUGH Sir JOHN EDMOND J E Brigadier General General Staff

GRAHAM JOHN J Private 'L/5911' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GRODNER CHARLES WALTER C W Private 'S/8193' Royal Fusiliers

GROVES HERBERT H Serjeant 'L/7478' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GUTTERIDGE E H Private '11522' Leicestershire Regiment

HAMPTON W Corporal 'L/8296' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

HANCOCK ALFRED A Private '8198' Devonshire Regiment

HARMAN J Private '9403' Lincolnshire Regiment

HARRIS JACK St. CLAIR GAINEY J St. C G Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment

HARRIS W Serjeant '5541' Leicestershire Regiment

HARRISON R Serjeant '1397' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HAWARD CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'S/1238' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

HEATLY HENRY FRANCIS H F Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment

HONHOLD C A Lance Corporal '8894' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HOUGH E Rifleman '9585' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HUGHES P Private '11746' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HUNTINGDON M J Private 'S/8151' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

JAGGER ALBERT A Private '1774' London Regiment

JOHNSON WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Private '4543' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

JONES WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '4623' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JOYCE FREDERICK F Private 'SR/7624' Royal Fusiliers

KELLY J Private '10915' Royal Irish Fusiliers

KELSEY WILLIAM W Private 'S/9171' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

KIDGER E Private '9767' Leicestershire Regiment

KING ALBERT A Private 'L/8935' Middlesex Regiment

LAWLOR T Private '10472' Royal Irish Regiment

LEANEY GEORGE THOMAS G T Corporal '5232' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

LEWIS CHARLES WALTER C W Private 'S/8193' ALIAS

MARSH WILLIAM ALFRED W A Corporal '14085' Royal Fusiliers

MARTIN JOHN J Corporal '6715' North Staffordshire Regiment

MAYATT W Private '8315' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

MAYNE JOHN J Private '7556' Devonshire Regiment

MONAGHAN FRANK F Private '3428' Northumberland Fusiliers

MOONEY E Private '9890' Royal Irish Regiment

MORAN JOHN J Private '11005' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McKAY C A Private '9289' Cheshire Regiment

McPHERSON A Private '6880' King's Own Scottish Borderers

NUNNS SAM S Private '3/8238' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

O'NEILL PATRICK P Private '9579' King's Own Scottish Borderers

OLDERSHAW HARRY H Private '4004' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

PAGE HENRY H Private 'G/9623' ALIAS

PALMER GEORGE JAMES G J Private 'L/10389' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

PENNINGTON DAVENPORT D Private '11198' Royal Scots

POCOCK S N 2nd Corporal '992' Royal Engineers

PORTER ROBERT R Private '10220' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

PORTER WILLIAM W Private '6684' Suffolk Regiment

RAMSBOTTOM HAROLD H Serjeant '8255' East Lancashire Regiment

RAVENSCROFT J Private '16251' Royal Fusiliers

RAYBOULD HARRY H Private 'SR/5452' Royal Fusiliers

REED ROBERT R Private '2459' Northumberland Fusiliers

RICHARDS WALTER JOHN W J Private '5624' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

RIGBY A Private '11101' Cheshire Regiment

ROBB ROBERT SIMPSON R S Private 'S/3254' Gordon Highlanders

ROBERTSON JOHN DAWSON J D Private '1759' Gordon Highlanders

SHARP HERBERT EDWARD H E Private '8582' Grenadier Guards

SHUFFLEBOTHAM HARRY H Private '11531' Coldstream Guards

SMITH S Serjeant '5490' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SOLEY HARRY H Private 'G/9623' Royal Fusiliers

STEVENS WILLIAM W Private 'S/644' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SWEENEY J H Private '6896' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

TAYLOR J Serjeant '4448' East Lancashire Regiment

THOMAS J Private '5624' ALIAS

TOPHAM ARTHUR A Private '11676' Coldstream Guards

TUCKER JOHN WILLIAM J W Serjeant '8634' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

TURNER JAMES FREDERICK J F Private 'S/8362' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

URE HAROLD GEORGE H G Private '1439' Highland Light Infantry

WADE ALFRED A Bandsman 'L/8710' Royal Fusiliers

WARREN ALBERT EDWARD JAMES A E J Private 'SR/7688' Royal Fusiliers

WAY JAMES J Private '13863' Royal Scots

WEBB F Private '3141' Northumberland Fusiliers

WHEATLEY SAMUEL S Private 'SR/2491' Royal Fusiliers

WHEELDON HARRY H Lance Corporal '3246' 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers

WHITTLE ARTHUR A Serjeant '11081' Cheshire Regiment

WILLIAMS A Private '7952' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

WILLIAMS O G J Private '1237' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WILSON WILLIAM W Private 'SR/3156' Royal Fusiliers

WOOLLARD JAMES JOSEPH J J Private 'L/11941' Royal Fusiliers

YOUNG ALGERNON ARTHUR LINDSAY A A L Lance Corporal '5116' Irish Guards

THE 35 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BROWN CHARLES BRYAN Gunner '100' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

BUCKENHAM Private '1666' Suffolk Regiment United Kingdom

CARD WILLIAM LAMBERT Petty Officer '125859 (Ch)' Royal Navy United Kingdom

COLEMAN JOHN WILLIAM Chief Engine Room Artificer '141066' Royal Navy United Kingdom

COVEY PERCY Private 'G/1339' Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom

COWLES Private 'PO/17636' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

CURTIS Private '16455' Royal Berkshire Regiment United Kingdom

DAINES THOMAS Private 'SS/2558' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

FIELD Private '27677' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

GIDDINGS Private '564' East Surrey Regiment United Kingdom

GRANT Private '12278' Scots Guards United Kingdom

GRIGSBY CHARLES Private 'S/154' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

HAWKINS FREDERICK THOMAS Cook's Mate 2nd Class 'M/7570' Royal Navy United Kingdom

LANE PHILLIP HENRY Driver '18902' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

MABEN Private '2623' Lovat Scouts United Kingdom

MACDONALD JOHN Private '2253' Lovat Scouts United Kingdom

MERRETT STEPHEN HERBERT Stoker 1st Class '280417' Royal Navy United Kingdom

MOORE Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve United Kingdom

MORTON EDGAR DOUGLAS Private '1891' Royal East Kent Yeomanry United Kingdom

McLAREN Private '17447' Royal Scots United Kingdom

O'BRIEN Private '4464' Royal Munster Fusiliers Ireland, Republic of

ROGERS Gunner '1854' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

SALT JAMES ARTHUR Gunner '2442' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

SHIPSEY Private '10195' Somerset Light Infantry United Kingdom

STAINES ARTHUR Private '2894' Essex Regiment United Kingdom

TAPLIN Private '4287' Royal Warwickshire Regiment United Kingdom

TIFFIN JOSEPH Private '15829' Border Regiment United Kingdom

TUCK ROBERT JOHN Driver '44729' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

VICKERY HENRY Private '10848' Devonshire Regiment United Kingdom

VIVASH Leading Stoker 'K/6808(PO)' Royal Navy United Kingdom

WAISTELL WILLIAM Driver '12531' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WALSH LAWRENCE Private '9614' Royal Dublin Fusiliers Germany

WALSH Private '5913' Royal Irish Regiment United Kingdom

WEBB JOHN Staff Serjeant '1935' East Riding Yeomanry United Kingdom

WILKIE HAROLD JAMES Private '6616' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

21st February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 173

THE 136 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT EDWIN E Lance Serjeant '2894' Northumberland Fusiliers

ADAM FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '3838' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

ALDERSON CHARLIE C Private '5714' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

ANDERSON WILLIAM WHITFIELD W W Private '3110' Northumberland Fusiliers

ANDREWS WILLIAM W Private '49453' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ANNETT GEORGE G Corporal '1017' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

ANNETTS BERTIE GEORGE B G Serjeant '7878' Northumberland Fusiliers

ATTWELL ALBERT JOHN A J Lance Corporal '8995' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BASSON WALTER OLIVER W O Private '3270' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

BEATTY DESMOND H. D H Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

BEECH ROWLAND AURIOL JAMES R A J Lieutenant 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

BLACKBURN BENJAMIN HOMES B H Private '6436' 20th Hussars

BLADES THOMAS T Private '8930' Northumberland Fusiliers

BOADEN ARCHIBALD A Private '4492' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BOOKER JAMES J Private '14239' Worcestershire Regiment

BRANNINGAN OWEN O Private '13895' Royal Scots

BRITTAIN THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '7215' Cheshire Regiment

BUCK CHARLES C Private '8689' Northamptonshire Regiment

BURN J Private '8806' Northumberland Fusiliers

BYRNE LANCE L Lance Corporal '7738' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CHAMBERLAIN WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private 'S/8810' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

CHAPMAN L Private '12262' Cheshire Regiment

CHARLESWORTH THOMAS ALFRED T A Lance Corporal '1627' Northumberland Fusiliers

COLE EMILY HELENA E H Sister Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service

COLEBROOKE A Private '9167' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

COOK JAMES J Private '3306' Royal Scots

COOPER ISAAC I Private '9656' Worcestershire Regiment

CORNWALL PETER P Private '8735' Northumberland Fusiliers

CROSS DAVID RONALD D R Lieutenant 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

CUTFIELD HAROLD H Private '6006' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

CUTTING DAVID WILLIAM D W Serjeant '7328' Suffolk Regiment

DAVIES FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Serjeant 'L/6335' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

DEVEY GERALD ROBERT SEBASTIAN G R S Private '7888' Suffolk Regiment

DEVLYN W Private '2370' Highland Light Infantry

DIGBY THOMAS T Private 'SR/2394' Royal Fusiliers

DIXON H Private '7122' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

DONNISON WILLIAM W Private '12743' Northumberland Fusiliers

DUGGAN THOMAS HENRY T H Private '9338' Royal Fusiliers

DUNCANSON DONALD D Private '10' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FETTERPLACE SAMUEL S Serjeant '9019' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FLANAGAN JAMES J Private '7397' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

FLANNERY T Private '10030' Cheshire Regiment

FROST HERBERT H Lance Corporal 'L/11169' Royal Fusiliers

FULLER WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '2308' Northumberland Fusiliers

FUTRILL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '5595' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

GIBBON JOHN J Lance Corporal '5109' ALIAS

GIBBS GEORGE WALTER G W Private '11280' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

GIBLIN JOHN J Lance Corporal '5109' 20th Hussars

GILES W H Private 'L/4937' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

GILLESPIE S Rifleman '4768' Royal Irish Rifles

GOODCHILD ALFRED A Private '6302' 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)

GOODHALL W J Private '2134' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GRAHAM WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '1444' 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers

HAMLETT R Private '11554' Cheshire Regiment

HART BERT B Private '1501' 20th Hussars

HEDGE HAROLD STANLEY H S Rifleman '1764' London Regiment (The Rangers)

HOGG ALBERT GEORGE WILLIAM A G W Corporal '932' London Regiment (The Rangers)

HOLTTUM ARTHUR GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '3006' London Regiment

HOPE JOHN GILBERT J G Private '8745' Northumberland Fusiliers

HUBBARD WILLIAM W Private '8018' Leicestershire Regiment

HUDD ALFRED A Rifleman '9324' Royal Irish Rifles

HUNT J Private '8653' Northumberland Fusiliers

HURCOMBE CHARLES C Private '2021' Gloucestershire Regiment

HURLEY WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '2293' Northumberland Fusiliers

JACKSON ALFRED A Corporal '316' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

JACKSON JOHN JAMES J J Private '5457' 20th Hussars

JACKSON SAMUEL ALBERT S A Serjeant '1131' Northumberland Fusiliers

JONES GEORGE HENRY G H Private '4529' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

KELLY G Private '9231' Highland Light Infantry

KING NATHANIEL WALTER RYDER N W R Lieutenant 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

KNIGHT J Private '8946' Royal Fusiliers

LIGGINS GILBERT PERCY G P Lance Serjeant '5402' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

LINDSEY CHARLES ALFRED C A Private '5045' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

MANNING H Private '7430' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

MARTIN ABRAM A Private '1008' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MATHER W E Rifleman '2262' South Lancashire Regiment

MILLER ALEXANDER A Private '2564' Royal Scots

MOONEY JOHN J Private '7884' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MORRIS HENRY H Serjeant '1271' Northumberland Fusiliers

McDONALD WILLIAM CAMPBELL W C Corporal '2640' Northumberland Fusiliers

McKEE SAMUEL S Rifleman '5204' Royal Irish Rifles

McMAHON J Private '10187' Cheshire Regiment

McQUEEN R Private '3020' Royal Scots

NASH EDWARD RADCLIFFE E R Captain '' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

NEAVE ARUNDELL A Major 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

NOBLE D Private '1293' Seaforth Highlanders

NUTLEY J Private '3408' Northumberland Fusiliers

O'HARE JOHN JAMES J J Private '8321' Northumberland Fusiliers

OTWAY THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '1970' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

PANNELL J Corporal '10014' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PERRIE J Sapper '136478' Royal Engineers

PHILLIPS CHARLES C Rifleman '7737' Rifle Brigade

PICTON WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '13187' Welsh Regiment

POINTING W Private '121' Royal Fusiliers

PRIESTLEY TOM T Lance Corporal '819' Northumberland Fusiliers

PRINGLE FRANK F Private '7257' Royal Scots Fusiliers

QUINN A Private '11944' Cheshire Regiment

RADLEY P H Rifleman '3959' Rifle Brigade

ROBERTSON JAMES J Private '8768' Northumberland Fusiliers

ROCK WILLIAM W Private '8649' 20th Hussars

RUDD JOHN J Private '2354' Northumberland Fusiliers

SAGGS HENRY H Private 'L/14964' Middlesex Regiment

SAMBROOK WILLIAM W Private 'G/3334' Royal Fusiliers

SAWYER E C Private '10112' Middlesex Regiment

SEILES J Serjeant '7753' Royal Irish Rifles

SHEPPARD R Private '15564' Royal Fusiliers

SLINGSBY ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '475' Northumberland Fusiliers

SMITH A Private '9293' Worcestershire Regiment

SMITH ALFRED A Private '6302' ALIAS

SMITH GEORGE G Lance Corporal '6353' North Staffordshire Regiment

SMITH HUGH H Private '2458' Northumberland Fusiliers

SPENCER JOHN ERNEST J E Private '3049' Northumberland Fusiliers

STANNARD GORDON G Lance Corporal '7995' Essex Regiment

STEANE ALFRED A Lance Corporal '967' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

STONE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '1632' Monmouthshire Regiment

STRANG ALEXANDER A Private '3/7359' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

TAYLOR DAVID D Lance Corporal '4621' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)

TIERNEY T Corporal '6920' Highland Light Infantry

TRINGHAM THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '7249' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

TURBET FRANCIS F Private '10760' Royal Irish Fusiliers

VICKERS HARRY RAY H R Lance Serjeant '8706' Cheshire Regiment

WADDINGTON WILLIAM JOHN W J Rifleman '2586' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

WALFORD GEORGE G Private '9535' South Staffordshire Regiment

WALKER J F Rifleman '2006' South Lancashire Regiment

WALKER JOHN HERBERT J H Corporal '10107' 20th Hussars

WALLING FREDERICK G. F G Private '2077' Gloucestershire Regiment

WALTON R W Private '12210' 20th Hussars

WANLESS SYDNEY S Private '11857' King's Own Scottish Borderers

WEBSTER ALFRED A Private '11852' King's Own Scottish Borderers

WHITE SYDNEY LEONARD S L Lance Corporal '5685' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

WHITTINGHAM HENRY CHAMBERS H C Rifleman '1906' London Regiment (The Rangers)

WOOD WILLIAM W Private '11484' 20th Hussars

WOODS BENJAMIN B Private 'L/13320' Middlesex Regiment

WOODWARD WILFRED GEORGE W G Serjeant '9798' Northumberland Fusiliers

WRIGHT JOSEPH J Private '3416' Northumberland Fusiliers

WYCHERLEY CHARLES SPENCER C S Serjeant '5197' Cheshire Regiment

THE 37 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BARNARD Driver 'T4/044899' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BENNETT Private '9638' Royal Scots Fusiliers United Kingdom

BOWEN Private '16511' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

BOYDEN Acting Bombardier '4930' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

BRADBURY THOMAS HENRY Private 'SE/4561' Army Veterinary Corps United Kingdom

BRUCE Driver '60909' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

CAMPBELL ANGUS WOODHOUSE Private '2914' Herefordshire Regiment United Kingdom

CARD HECTOR Private '12892' Dorsetshire Regiment United Kingdom

CLARKE JOHN PERCY DALZELL Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment United Kingdom

CROMBIE DONALD SUTHERLAND Private 'S/8125' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) United Kingdom

DAVIS JAMES STEPHEN Private '18156' Grenadier Guards United Kingdom

DUFFY FRANCIS Private '954' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) United Kingdom

EDWARD Private 'M2/045991' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

FULLER FRANK CYRIL Driver 'T3/024938' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

GATRELL HENRY FRANCIS Sapper '1482' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

GOODMAN ALFRED Private '17013' Northumberland Fusiliers United Kingdom

GRAHAME THOMAS ERIC Private '28007' 13th Hussars United Kingdom

GRAYLING HARRY WALTER Lance Corporal '10542' Essex Regiment United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS RICHARD Private '5600' Royal Welsh Fusiliers United Kingdom

HANNAH Private 'S/10451' Cameron Highlanders United Kingdom

HARRINGTON FRANK JAMES Gunner '54347' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

HENDERSON Air Mechanic 2nd Class '3014' Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

HOPKINS Private '29044' Welsh Regiment United Kingdom

JONES Private '23230' Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom

JONES WILLIAM ROBERT Private '17862' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

KEY Private 'S/3/025880' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

MASON Sapper '24709' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

MOORE Private '13507' East Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

REEVES Driver 'T/1461' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

RICHARDS HARRY Gunner '3746' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

ROBBINS WILLIAM MARTIN Private 'S4/058854' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

RYLE MARGARET CAROLINE C. Nurse '' Voluntary Aid Detachment Serbia

SCOTT PERCY WILLIAM Gunner '79483' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

SEWELL ARTHUR CLIFFORD Boy 1st Class 'J/29082' Royal Navy United Kingdom

SMITH Private '24710' Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Stoker '5711' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

WOODS Serjeant 'M1/07802' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

20th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 195

THE 148 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMSON J E Private '10473' Coldstream Guards

ALLDIS ERNEST E Company Serjeant Major '8498' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

ANDREWS J Gunner '13750' Royal Garrison Artillery

ARTHUR ARTHUR PERCY A P Private '10221' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BACON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '11053' Leicestershire Regiment

BARBER PERCY P Sapper '758' Royal Engineers

BARCOCK H R Sapper '705' Royal Engineers

BATHE GEORGE G Private '10221' Wiltshire Regiment

BEADEL WILLIAM CHARLES COTFOLD W C C Rifleman '3739' Rifle Brigade

BEECH ALFRED HORACE A H Private '16084' Grenadier Guards

BELL HENRY H Private '8621' York and Lancaster Regiment

BICKERDYKE GEORGE G Serjeant '10166' Welsh Regiment

BIRD JAMES J Private '10667' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BISH W B Private '9834' Welsh Regiment

BOWERS P Private '9664' Lincolnshire Regiment

BOWIE W Private '12276' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BRADY T Private '4285' Lancashire Fusiliers

BRENTNALL F Private '7044' South Staffordshire Regiment

BROWN HARRY H Private '10653' Welsh Regiment

BROWN JAMES J Private '10386' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '3262' Royal Scots

BUTCHER GEORGE G Private '10135' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CAIN JOHN J Sapper '6995' Royal Engineers

CLARKE W Private '8167' Middlesex Regiment

CLIBBON J Serjeant '5832' Bedfordshire Regiment

CLUER HARRY PRATT H P Serjeant '9395' Welsh Regiment

COLLETT FRED F Lance Corporal '8668' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

COOK P Private '3239' Manchester Regiment

COOK T Private '10315' Royal Berkshire Regiment

COXON JOHN EDWARD J E Private '10459' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CREEVY J Private '3859' Leinster Regiment

CULLEN JAMES J Private '8112' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CURTIS JAMES J Private '8572' Devonshire Regiment

DANBY WILLIS W Private '8596' York and Lancaster Regiment

DARBY JOHN FREDERICK J F Private '41' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

DAVID WILLIAM W Private '10564' Welsh Regiment

DAYKIN A Private '3131' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DEAR M Private '4496' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DINSDALE GEORGE G Private '10223' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

DIXON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '7623' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

DU FEU WALTER ERNEST W E Private '9945' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

DUFFY J Corporal '3/6676' Dorsetshire Regiment

DUNDAS CECIL HENRY C H Lieutenant Welsh Regiment

DUNN HAROLD H Lance Corporal '10654' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

DUNSMURE HENRY ALISTAIR HENDERSON H A H Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders

EDMONDS C P Private '14958' Welsh Regiment

ELKINS H Rifleman '9937' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ELLIS ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '9955' Welsh Regiment

FIELDING NICHOLAS N Private '10644' Welsh Regiment

FOLKER EDGAR REGINALD E R Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment

FORBES-ROSS RALPH MORISON R M Second Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

FORRESTER HARRY H Lance Corporal '2706' Northumberland Fusiliers

FOX FREDRICK F Private '10734' Welsh Regiment

GAWLER ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '10308' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

GLADWELL BERTIE B Private '21521' Welsh Regiment

GOMM F Private '10064' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

GREEN WILLIAM W Private '9863' Welsh Regiment

GREENFIELD ROWLAND R Private '2718' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HALL WILLIAM JOHN W J Gunner '12278' Royal Garrison Artillery

HAMON LAWRENCE WILLIAM L W Lance Corporal '10398' Welsh Regiment

HANDY J Private '10533' Coldstream Guards

HANNAFORD SAMUEL S Lance Serjeant '4501' Welsh Regiment

HEATHCOTE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10371' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HUGHES ELLIES E Private '9986' Welsh Regiment

HUGHES SAMUEL S Private '9928' Welsh Regiment

HUNT ROBERT R Private '8608' Lincolnshire Regiment

JONES A Serjeant '9690' South Staffordshire Regiment

JONES ARTHUR A Serjeant '5943' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

JONES ROBERT R Private '4069' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

JONES S J Private '2672' Welsh Regiment

JONES W Private '11928' Welsh Regiment

KELLY ALFRED A Private '9401' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

KELLY ROBERT EDWARD R E Air Mechanic 1st Class '464' Royal Flying Corps

KIDNER FREDERICK ELWORTHY F E Rifleman '2546' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

KING WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10430' Welsh Regiment

LEIGHFIELD ISAAC JAMES I J Private '8119' Wiltshire Regiment

LODGE HERBERT H Private '18280' York and Lancaster Regiment

MANNS FREDERICK F Private '8299' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

MANSELL W Private '11400' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MARTIN S Private '10212' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MEREDITH WILLIAM JOHN W J Lieutenant Royal Munster Fusiliers

MORGAN GILES G Private '6629' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MORRIS F H Lance Corporal '2842' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MUNRO HUGH H Private '2987' Royal Scots

McAULLIFFE MICHAEL M Private '8809' Connaught Rangers

McDONALD WILLIAM W Private '1888' Highland Light Infantry

McEVOY N Serjeant '11469' Highland Light Infantry

McGINLEY CHARLES C Corporal '414' Gordon Highlanders

McGUIRE PATRICK P Private '8649' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McHAFFIE JOHN J Corporal '10153' Royal Berkshire Regiment

McKENZIE N Private '2948' South Lancashire Regiment

McLEAN A Gunner '45271' Royal Field Artillery

McLUCKIE JAMES J Private '3104' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

McQUEEN W Private '1184' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

NEALE WILLIAM PERCY W P Serjeant '2503' Rifle Brigade

NEAVE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '10129' York and Lancaster Regiment

NEWBURY ARTHUR JOHN A J 2nd Corporal '573' Royal Engineers

NIGHTINGALE O Private '10692' Welsh Regiment

OAKES JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '10654' Cheshire Regiment

OLVER THOMAS T Rifleman '2634' Rifle Brigade

OWENS MARTIN M Private '8964' Cameron Highlanders

PARKER E Private '10246' Welsh Regiment

PATTENDEN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '9608' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

PAYNE C A Private '3/6173' Bedfordshire Regiment

PAYNE R O Private '9680' Welsh Regiment

PEATY HERBERT GEORGE H G Lance Corporal '9592' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

PERRY GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '3/2835' York and Lancaster Regiment

PETERS WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '2564' Welsh Regiment

PHILLIPS JOSEPH J Rifleman '3026' Rifle Brigade

PINCOTT HARRY H Rifleman '5246' Rifle Brigade

POULTNEY CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '9904' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

PRICE C B Private '10093' Welsh Regiment

PRITCHARD GEORGE G Private '9450' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

ROBERTS EDWARD E Private '8246' Worcestershire Regiment

ROBERTS M Private '11237' Welsh Regiment

ROBINSON HARRY H Private '9956' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

RODEN JOHN J Private '9721' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

ROUSE CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '8878' Royal Berkshire Regiment

RUST JAMES J Sapper '1052' Royal Engineers

RYAN S Private '8997' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SANGSTER D Corporal '8778' Royal Scots

SCOTT ALEXANDER A Private '9884' Royal Scots

SHRUBB GEORGE G Private 'G/2681' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

SIBBICK F Private '10682' Wiltshire Regiment

SIMMONS WILLIAM W Private '16051' South Staffordshire Regiment

SIMPSON JOHN J Private '1688' Highland Light Infantry

SPENCER F Private '6871' East Lancashire Regiment

SPENCER JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '8561' Coldstream Guards

STAPLETON ALBERT A Lance Corporal '7063' Royal Berkshire Regiment

STAUNTON P T Private '10312' Welsh Regiment

STOWE J Corporal '10194' Welsh Regiment

TAYLOR C Driver '70403' Royal Field Artillery

THOMAS TUDOR JOHN T J Private '10839' Welsh Regiment

TOMLIN C Private '4/7321' Bedfordshire Regiment

TUCKER THOMAS T Private '13664' Welsh Regiment

VICKERY DANIEL D Private '9907' Welsh Regiment

WACKETT HENRY OSCAR H O Private '9995' Royal Scots

WATKINS ERNEST MORCOM E M Serjeant '6622' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WHISKER WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Z/2508' Rifle Brigade

WHITE A H Private '599' Northumberland Hussars

WHITNALL FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '13071' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WICKENS WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '7994' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

WILKIN JOHN J Private '6416' Northumberland Fusiliers

WILLIAMS JOHN THOMAS J T Private '10565' Welsh Regiment

WILLIAMS THOMAS T Private '1707' Welsh Regiment

WILLIAMSON J Private '8200' Cheshire Regiment

WOOD C Private '1757' Army Service Corps

YARWORTH W Private '19401' Worcestershire Regiment

THE 47 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDREW WILLIE Private 'T/2023' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

ANDREWS THOMAS EDWIN Gunner '1995' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BOMBERGER PAUL CHARLES WILLIAM Driver '75503' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BOYLE JOSEPH WILSON Third Engineer Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

BRADLEY JAMES Private '17094' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

BROWNLIE JOHN Private '12655' ALIAS United Kingdom

CALDECOTT Chief Steward Mercantile Marine Namibia

CAMPBELL ALBERT Private '17179' Somerset Light Infantry United Kingdom

CARROLL OWEN Private '3907' Irish Guards Ireland, Republic of

CLARK DAVID BRADLEY Private '10414' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

COX JAMES EDWIN Private '14880' Coldstream Guards United Kingdom

CREES Sapper 'Deal/946(S)' Royal Marines United Kingdom

DALE CHARLES EVERARD RADE Rifleman 'R/8409' King's Royal Rifle Corps United Kingdom

DYSON Corporal '31' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

EVERALL JAMES EDWARD Private '3470' Royal Welsh Fusiliers United Kingdom

FAULKNER ERNEST GEORGE Private '21852' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) United Kingdom

FELTON-SMITH WILLIAM Chief Petty Officer 'Sussex 5/1' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom

FRANKS GEORGE Private '221' ALIAS Canada

GREENSHIELDS Private '33825' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars United Kingdom

HARRISON Private '7887' Manchester Regiment United Kingdom

HOOK WALTER Battery Quartermaster Serjeant '34855' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

HUGHES Gunner '43741' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

KELLY Seaman '3854/A' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

LITTLE JOHN Private '12655' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

LYNCH MICHAEL Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

MASSEY WILLIAM ARTHUR Gunner '83973' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

MATHIESON ALEXANDER NIXON Private '2993' Cameron Highlanders United Kingdom

MOMO Private '2537' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

MORGAN WILLIAM Serjeant '5479' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

MOWER Private '4080' Norfolk Regiment United Kingdom

ORTTON Private '12/741' York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom

OSBORNE FREDERICK Private '1597' Suffolk Regiment United Kingdom

PAGE HERBERT Private '8267' Dorsetshire Regiment Iraq

PEAT JAMES PERCY Able Seaman 'Mersey 3/173' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom

PERHAM HAMLYN HORWOOD Private 'Spts/548' Royal Fusiliers United Kingdom

QUIGLEY ROBERT Donkeyman Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

REID Private '436' Irish Guards United Kingdom

RUSHTON Private '3/6066' Cameron Highlanders United Kingdom

SAXTON Private '14178' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) United Kingdom

SINCLAIR CHARLES Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

SOUTHERN ALFRED RICHARD Private 'S/10394' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

STEWART Private '11232' Highland Light Infantry Germany

TATTERSALL Private '7799' Lancashire Fusiliers United Kingdom

THORPE The Rev. THOMAS JOHN Chaplain 4th Class Army Chaplains' Department United Kingdom

TRAVES GEORGE ARNOLD Private '14893' Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

WARD MORRIS Lance Corporal '1075' Royal Welsh Fusiliers United Kingdom

WATKINS VIVIAN HOLMES Captain Monmouthshire Regiment United Kingdom

19th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 118

THE 73 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALCHIN FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private '7963' York and Lancaster Regiment

BLACK HENRY H Private '13462' Worcestershire Regiment

BOWLES JOHN CAMPBELL J C Captain Royal Engineers

BOWMAN G Private '3/6221' Gordon Highlanders

BROWN ALEXANDER A Private '14381' Royal Fusiliers

CAMPBELL JAMES J Private '8642' Scots Guards

CARTER W Private '7372' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

CHISHOLM A Private '8990' Cameron Highlanders

CONROY FREDERICK AUGUSTINE F A Private '3/2472' York and Lancaster Regiment

CRINAGE J Private '3402' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DALE ALBERT JAMES A J Private '9127' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

DEAN GEORGE G Private '3/6777' Bedfordshire Regiment

DEVENPORT ROBERT R Private '10130' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

DONNELLY THOMAS T Private '8829' Cameron Highlanders

DUNN JAMES J Lance Corporal '9744' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

DUNNE ARTHUR A Private '14267' Royal Berkshire Regiment

EDWARDS R Private '7683' Essex Regiment

ELDERFIELD ALBERT A Private '8050' Royal Berkshire Regiment

FORRET T W Private '9806' Cameron Highlanders

FRIEND WILLIAM HARRY W H Private '8741' Essex Regiment

GENT I Private '5982' East Lancashire Regiment

GODBY HOWELL ASHBRIDGE H A Private '1967' Honourable Artillery Company

GORDON WILLIAM W Private '990' Gordon Highlanders

GREEN THOMAS T Private '2942' Northumberland Fusiliers

HIBBITT JOHN J Private '7002' North Staffordshire Regiment

HILLS F C Lance Corporal 'L/12116' Middlesex Regiment

HOLT ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '6804' Royal Scots Fusiliers

LAMBERT ARTHUR A Rifleman '274' Rifle Brigade

LEEK W H Serjeant '6976' North Staffordshire Regiment

LEWIS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10822' Coldstream Guards

MAPPLEY EDWARD JOHN THOMAS E J T Lance Serjeant '12060' Middlesex Regiment

MARTIN DUNCAN D Private 'S/5960' Gordon Highlanders

MAYHEW HARRY VIVIAN H V Private 'MS/2799' Army Service Corps

MOFFAT JAMES J Private '31' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MORBY J H Private '7524' Bedfordshire Regiment

MORGAN JOHN J Private '3355' Northumberland Fusiliers

MUNRO A Serjeant '8576' Cameron Highlanders

McCARD GEORGE G Private '11' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McCARTHY PATSY P Company Serjeant Major '5873' Welsh Regiment

McDONALD J Private '4416' Cameron Highlanders

McGILL JOHN J Private 'L/10968' Middlesex Regiment

McGILLIVRAY A Serjeant '8496' Cameron Highlanders

McGILP ALEXANDER A Private '469' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McGOWAN PETER P Private '9591' Cheshire Regiment

McILWAIN WILLIAM W Private 'S/1708' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McNAIR J Corporal '4/9043' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

NOLAN J Private '9400' Royal Irish Regiment

PARKER G Serjeant '2584' Lancashire Fusiliers

RANCE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '13657' Royal Fusiliers

REID W Corporal '1039' Gordon Highlanders

RICHES G Lance Corporal '7219' Norfolk Regiment

RODDEN WILLIAM W Private '13778' Royal Scots

ROUSE HARVEY H Private '10692' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

RULE STANLEY S Private '9891' Cheshire Regiment

SANDERSON JOSEPH J Private '2269' Northumberland Fusiliers

SLADE L Private '17418' Grenadier Guards

SMALLWOOD WILLIAM BENJAMIN W B Private '9166' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SQUIRES WALTER W Private '3/7707' Dorsetshire Regiment

STAMP CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '9762' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

STEWARD A Rifleman '973' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

STIRLING ROBERT R Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

STRUTT H C Lance Serjeant '13079' Grenadier Guards

SWAINSTON W Sapper '584' Royal Engineers

TIMMIS J Private '10326' Welsh Regiment

TUBBS HENRY GEORGE H G Private '3/5770' Dorsetshire Regiment

WALKER W Private '7705' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WATSON S Private '7507' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WELLBOURN ISAAC FREDERICK I F Lance Corporal '5182' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

WHITTAKER S Private '17214' Grenadier Guards

WILLIAMS BERT B Sapper '15672' Royal Engineers

WILLIAMS DANIEL D Corporal '9044' Lincolnshire Regiment

WILSON G L Company Serjeant Major '7669' East Surrey Regiment

WOODBRIDGE WILLIAM ALFRED GARDINER W A G Sapper '19712' Royal Engineers

THE 45 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLEN WILLIAM GEORGE Private '18298' Grenadier Guards United Kingdom

ATHERON WILLIAM Private '2434' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

BATTYE EDMUND Private '2067' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

BIRKBECK GEORGE Lieutenant Norfolk Yeomanry United Kingdom

BOOTH WILLIAM JAMES Gunner '81956' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BOYCE WILFRED Private '1567' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

BRADFORD WILLIAM Private '6403' Lincolnshire Regiment Germany

BRUCE Private '2438' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

CALLOW Private '15332' Royal Berkshire Regiment United Kingdom

CLISH GEORGE Ordinary Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3101' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom

COCKELL ERNEST Private '2479' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

COOKE Private '2425' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

DENT WILLIAM ROBINSON Private '1637' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

DRESCHFELD Captain Manchester Regiment United Kingdom

EDMONDSON HENRY GILBERT Private '1867' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

FORD GEORGE JAMES Private '1036' Devonshire Regiment United Kingdom

GRANT Private '27/974' Northumberland Fusiliers United Kingdom

HAYES-SHEEN GEORGE EDWARD Captain Royal Irish Rifles United Kingdom

HILL Sapper '33613' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

HOEY JAMES Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve United Kingdom

HOLMES ERNEST WILLIAM Able Seaman 'J/20050' Royal Navy United Kingdom

JAMIESON Private '7837' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Germany

KINGHORN EDWARD Lance Corporal '12479' Royal Dublin Fusiliers Ireland, Republic of

LEACH ALFRED Rifleman 'R/9068' King's Royal Rifle Corps United Kingdom

LONGMUIR Seaman '4430A' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

MOOREY FRANK LESLIE Private '1714' London Regiment United Kingdom

MOUG Private '648' Gordon Highlanders United Kingdom

MYERS JOHN Private '1683' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

NEAL THOMAS ALLEN Private '3/10193' Northamptonshire Regiment United Kingdom

NORRIS WILLIAM THOMAS NOBLE Private '1380' East Surrey Regiment India

PRESTON THOMAS EUSTACE Sapper '50954' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

ROCHE WILLIAM HERBERT Sub-Lieutenant '' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom

RUDDOCK ALBERT EDWARD Private '1342' London Regiment United Kingdom

SCOTT THOMAS Stoker '58455' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

SHEARSMITH EDWARD Private '2828' East Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

SHORT JOHN Private '3/4061' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) United Kingdom

SPARLING Lieutenant Essex Regiment United Kingdom

SPURRELL FREDERICK JOHN DURNFORD Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom

THOMAS EDWIN Private 'G/660' Middlesex Regiment United Kingdom

THORNE FREDERICK Private '4180' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars United Kingdom

WALKER ALBERT WILLIAM Serjeant 'T/15071' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

WATSON JOHN DAVID MONCUR Lance Corporal '199' Royal Scots United Kingdom

WAYTE JOHN Private 'TF/2181' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) India

WEBSTER Gunner '48090' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

YAKUBU GRUMAH Lance Corporal '6415' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

18th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 161

THE 125 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN JOSEPH J Serjeant '6397' Suffolk Regiment

ARMSTRONG OLIVER O Private '8732' Cheshire Regiment

ASHTON EDWARD E Serjeant '7028' Suffolk Regiment

ATKINSON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '8821' Cheshire Regiment

AUSTIN CHARLES EDWARD C E Lance Corporal '9274' Royal Berkshire Regiment

AVES A Private '12847' Suffolk Regiment

BABBAGE G A G Serjeant '5618' Norfolk Regiment

BAGNALL HENRY H Private '4360' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BALCOMBE CHARLES H.J. C H J Private '9519' East Yorkshire Regiment

BALDWIN WILLIAM W Serjeant '4446' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

BALE WILLIAM W Private '13302' Welsh Regiment

BALLARD WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8191' Suffolk Regiment

BALLINGER EDWARD T. E T Private '8136' Gloucestershire Regiment

BANKS JOHN J Private '9839' Cheshire Regiment

BARNES ALBERT A Private '9205' Cheshire Regiment

BEECROFT G Private '8998' Suffolk Regiment

BLACK A Private '12028' Highland Light Infantry

BRIDGER G Private '7948' Worcestershire Regiment

BURTON ISAAC I Private '3/9005' Suffolk Regiment

CALDECOAT HERBERT JOHN H J Private '8439' Suffolk Regiment

CAMPBELL A Sapper '1336' Royal Engineers

CARSTAIRS G S R Lance Corporal '10204' Royal Scots

CHAMBERLAIN MORNINGTON FREDERICK M F Private '8473' Suffolk Regiment

CHAMBERS P Corporal '7729' Suffolk Regiment

CLARKE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal '8265' Suffolk Regiment

CLOWES CHARLES GEORGE EDRIC C G E Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

COMPTON HERBERT JAMES H J Private '10371' Royal Scots

CRAMMON MATTHEW M Private '10074' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

CREAK St. ARNAND St. A Private '7593' Suffolk Regiment

CUTTING SIDNEY CHARLES S C Corporal '7695' Suffolk Regiment

DOWALL ALEXANDER A Private '3/7292' Gordon Highlanders

DOYLE E Private '4077' Irish Guards

DUNLEAVEY J Private '5038' Irish Guards

EDWARDS JAMES J Lance Serjeant '8132' Royal Berkshire Regiment

ENGLEFIELD FREDERICK ALBERT EDWARDS F A E Private '9982' Royal Berkshire Regiment

EVANS A Private '1446' Army Cyclist Corps

FERGUSON D Private '7019' Highland Light Infantry

FISHER ROBERT HENRY R H Private '3078' Northumberland Fusiliers

FOSTER R Private '8878' Northumberland Fusiliers

FREE WILLIAM W Private '7466' Suffolk Regiment

FULLER EDWIN JAMES E J Private '658' Middlesex Regiment

GEORGE F Serjeant '11737' Worcestershire Regiment

GEORGE W H Rifleman '3152' Rifle Brigade

GIBSON EDWARD PERCY E P Private '9666' Cheshire Regiment

GOODY JAMES J Private '7661' Suffolk Regiment

GREEN ALFRED GEORGE A G Private 'CMT/3726' Army Service Corps

GRIFFITH EDWARD E Private '13179' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

HARSANT JOHN GEORGE J G Private 'L/14672' Middlesex Regiment

HARTLEY JAMES J Private '1998' Welsh Regiment

HAY FRANCIS PATRICK KELLY F P K Private '8199' Cameron Highlanders

HELLIWELL GEORGE G Private '3/6887' East Yorkshire Regiment

HENRY E Private '8173' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

HICKS ARCHIBALD HENRY A H Private '10345' Suffolk Regiment

HILL E Private '6619' Somerset Light Infantry

HILL H Private '3118' Manchester Regiment

HILLIER JAMES J Private '10769' Welsh Regiment

HINDMARCH EDWARD LAWSON E L Lance Corporal '3387' Northumberland Fusiliers

HOLLIS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '7911' Suffolk Regiment

HONEYWOOD GEORGE G Private '8418' Suffolk Regiment

HOWARD GEORGE G Private '9893' Suffolk Regiment

HUTCHINSON A J Sapper '629' Royal Engineers

HUTCHINSON HERBERT H Private '8937' East Yorkshire Regiment

INGRAM H W Private '2914' Northumberland Fusiliers

JAMES ALBERT A Lance Corporal '9261' Gloucestershire Regiment

JOHNSTON DUNCAN D Private '8295' Cameron Highlanders

JONES WALTER MORISSEY W M Private '8768' Cheshire Regiment

KING EDWARD CHARLES E C Lance Corporal '7116' Suffolk Regiment

LAPSLEY J Private '3/6458' ALIAS

LUNNEY JOHN R. J R Private '9544' East Yorkshire Regiment

MATHER JOHN KEARSLEY J K Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment

MAULE ALEXANDER A Private '3/6926' Northumberland Fusiliers

MILLS E Private '12637' Devonshire Regiment

MORGAN FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '9951' Cheshire Regiment

MOSTON ROBERT R Private '7056' Leicestershire Regiment

MULLETT HARRY WILLIAM H W Private '16145' Suffolk Regiment

MUNRO C Private 'S/3234' Gordon Highlanders

McGHEE GEORGE G Private '3/3273' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

NEAL FREDERICK F Serjeant '6534' Suffolk Regiment

NEWMAN FREDERICK F Private '8422' Suffolk Regiment

NEWSON NORMAN ALEXANDER N A Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment

NIXON H Private '9549' Leicestershire Regiment

NOAKES ARTHUR BENJAMIN A B Private '8101' Bedfordshire Regiment

NOBBS W D Corporal '8090' Dorsetshire Regiment

O'NEILL JEREMIAH J Private '8903' Royal Irish Regiment

OLIVER H Private 'D/1142' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

PAGE SAMUEL S Private '2761' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PARSONS EDWIN GUY E G Lance Corporal '5926' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

PEARSON FRANK EDWARD F E Private '7787' Suffolk Regiment

PIGGOTT J T Private '8998' Middlesex Regiment

PITT HAROLD H Corporal '7594' Suffolk Regiment

POULTON HENRY H Private '2472' Northumberland Fusiliers

POWELL FREDERICK F Private '8980' Cheshire Regiment

POWELL KENNETH K Private '1832' Honourable Artillery Company

RIMMER SAMUEL S Private '6178' Manchester Regiment

ROBERTS CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '5763' Devonshire Regiment

ROBERTS G Private '2570' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ROSS JAMES J Private '10363' Royal Scots

SCOTT A Private '11094' Border Regiment

SEWELL SIDNEY DAVIES S D Major Royal Engineers

SHARKEY JAMES THOMAS J T Private '8171' Cheshire Regiment

SIDDLE W C Private '5103' Norfolk Regiment

SIMPSON G Private '1119' Gordon Highlanders

SMALLES CHARLES C Private '11981' Northumberland Fusiliers

SMILES JAMES J Private '6056' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

SMITH JOHN R. J R Private '9544' ALIAS

SNEATH ALFRED A Private '8193' Suffolk Regiment

STACEY JAMES A. P. J A P Lance Corporal '7944' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

STEADMAN JAMES J Private '7637' Suffolk Regiment

STEWART CHARLES C Private '1195' Gordon Highlanders

STIFF HARRY H Private '13118' Suffolk Regiment

STOCK H Private '6156' Essex Regiment

STONE HENRY BRASSINGTON H B Lieutenant Royal Engineers

STURGEON GEORGE G Private '8310' Suffolk Regiment

SYKES HENRY H Lance Corporal '3449' Northumberland Fusiliers

TATE STANLEY JEFFERSON S J Private '7259' Yorkshire Regiment

TWISS ARCHIBALD GEORGE A G Private '9099' Worcestershire Regiment

WALES SIDNEY S Private '8101' Suffolk Regiment

WALL EDWARD E Private '2390' Manchester Regiment

WALTON DAVID D Company Serjeant Major '9870' York and Lancaster Regiment

WARD JAMES LAPSLEY J L Private '3/6458' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

WATTS VIVIAN GEORGE V G Private '8266' Suffolk Regiment

WEBSTER WILLIAM W Private '2937' Northumberland Fusiliers

WELDRICK ARTHUR A Private '8351' York and Lancaster Regiment

WHITE THOMAS T Private '12483' Northumberland Fusiliers

WILLCOCKS J G Private '3/6199' Devonshire Regiment

THE 36 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BENTLEY JOHN HENRY Driver '52301' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

BERTRAM WILLIAM Major Manchester Regiment United Kingdom

BROWN THOMAS Private '14820' King's Shropshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

BUICK Regimental Serjeant Major '1137' Scots Guards United Kingdom

CLAY ARTHUR JOSEPH Major North Staffordshire Regiment United Kingdom

CLELAND JOHN Corporal '875' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

COLLINGS Private '3518' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

DAVIDSON Gunner 'RMA/14031' Royal Marine Artillery United Kingdom

DAY ERNEST JOHN Gunner '54147' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

DICKSON DAVID Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/2490' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom

FITZPATRICK Private '12178' Scots Guards United Kingdom

GIRLING WILLIAM Chief Stoker '144842' Royal Navy United Kingdom

GOULDSMITH ARTHUR NEVILLE Lieutenant Commander Royal Navy United Kingdom

HIGHMAN Private '1073' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) United Kingdom

HOLMES Private 'CMT/771' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

JACKSON JOSEPH Private '19665' Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom

JAMES EDWARD Colour Serjeant '15211' Royal Dublin Fusiliers Ireland, Republic of

LEEVES HENRY TOMAS Driver 'T4/058168' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

LEY REGINALD FRANK Engine Room Artificer 5th Class 'M/2184' Royal Navy United Kingdom

LOUGHLIN Private '727' Manchester Regiment United Kingdom

LUPTON LAWRENCE Sapper '58840' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

MDU SIDIBI Lance Corporal '327' Gambia Company, W.A.F.F. Gambia

MILES SAMUEL Driver '93959' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

MUNRO Private '4175' Cameron Highlanders United Kingdom

MacAULAY Private '2561' Cameron Highlanders United Kingdom

McARTHUR Private '11575' Highland Light Infantry Germany

NEWMAN CHARLES RICHARD Private '17415' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

ROSS ALEXANDER Private '4738' Scots Guards Poland

ROSS DONALD Lance Corporal '4006' Lovat Scouts United Kingdom

SELLICK JOHN Master at Arms '161553' Royal Navy Canada

SMITH WILLIAM JAMES Corporal '1882' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

STOKES Driver 'T4/058549' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

WALTON PHILIP Gunner '9' Singapore Volunteer Artillery Singapore

WATERTON JOSEPH CHARLES EDWARD MARY J R Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment United Kingdom

WESTLEY ALBERT MAURICE Private '18208' Suffolk Regiment United Kingdom

YESUFU OWO Private '4983' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

17th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 193

THE 152 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADOLPH PERCY GEORGE P G Private '13150' Welsh Regiment

AMOND EDWARD E Private '10345' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ANDERSON R J Private '2458' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ARMES JOHN THOMAS J T Private '12199' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ASHBY WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '10714' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

ATKINS FRANK STANLEY F S Private '12608' Coldstream Guards

ATKINS GEORGE EMULE G E Rifleman '3546' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BARLOW SAMUEL S Private '9075' Cheshire Regiment

BARNETT H Serjeant '5065' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

BAXTER HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '10880' Wiltshire Regiment

BEARHAM GEORGE G Private '10885' Welsh Regiment

BEAVERS F H Private '12503' East Lancashire Regiment

BERESFORD W Private '11113' Royal Scots

BIRCH WILLIAM W Private '3/10500' Northamptonshire Regiment

BLACKBURN FRANCIS H. F H Private '9369' East Yorkshire Regiment

BOOTH V A Driver '36200' Royal Field Artillery

BOURNE WILLIAM W Corporal '10071' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BOWLES CHARLES ALLEN C A Private '9704' East Yorkshire Regiment

BRIDGWOOD WILLIAM W Private '8414' Cheshire Regiment

BROADHURST THOMAS JOHN T J Private '9220' Gloucestershire Regiment

BROOKES GEORGE G Private '2798' Northumberland Fusiliers

CAMPBELL DONALD D Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

COLEMAN JOHN J Private '3/7358' East Yorkshire Regiment

COLLINS EDWARD GEORGE E G Private '9192' East Yorkshire Regiment

COUSINS GEORGE G Private '8689' Cheshire Regiment

CROSS GODFREY G Private '10197' Essex Regiment

CUNNINGHAM D Bandsman '9765' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

DALL ANDREW A Private '3070' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DAVIES F Private '10246' South Lancashire Regiment

DOUGAN WILLIAM W Private '10216' Royal Scots

DYER ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '8227' East Yorkshire Regiment

EASLEY SYDNEY KIMBLE S K Private '17295' Grenadier Guards

EDWARDS E Private '8742' East Yorkshire Regiment

ELLISON H Private '10493' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

ENNIS DAVID D Rifleman '8238' Royal Irish Rifles

FAULKNER C J Corporal '10519' Welsh Regiment

FEARNLEY THOMAS T Private '2987' Northumberland Fusiliers

FISHER JOE J Private '15866' Welsh Regiment

FLACK A N Private '12046' Border Regiment

FORD HERBERT WATSON H W Private '10373' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

FORMAN HENRY JOSEPH H J Private '8518' East Yorkshire Regiment

FRY EDGAR STANLEY E S Private '1425' Welsh Regiment

GEE ARTHUR A Private '9891' Welsh Regiment

GLEW ARTHUR A Private '9057' East Yorkshire Regiment

GOODCHILD FRANK F Private '9164' East Yorkshire Regiment

GOVETT WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '8311' Northamptonshire Regiment

GREATWICH JOHN MOSELEY J M Private '6821' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HABGOOD ALFRED A Private '9654' Welsh Regiment

HACKNEY HAROLD H Private '8556' Cheshire Regiment

HAMILTON J Corporal '47339' Royal Field Artillery

HARRIS W Private '9457' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HARTON THOMAS T Private '8497' East Yorkshire Regiment

HARVEY GEORGE EDWARD G E Serjeant '1446' Northumberland Fusiliers

HATHAWAY THOMAS HERVEY T H Second Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HAYWOOD THOMAS T Private '10299' Welsh Regiment

HEAD CHARLES A. C A Private '3/6622' East Yorkshire Regiment

HENSHAW THOMAS T Private '4058' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HILL LIONEL GEORGE L G Captain East Yorkshire Regiment

HILL T H Rifleman '10099' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HOLLOWAY FRANCIS EDWARD F E Private '9858' Cheshire Regiment

HOPKINS ARTHUR A Private '7658' Hampshire Regiment

HUDGELL JAMES NATHANIEL J N Private '7396' Bedfordshire Regiment

HYMNS JOHN J Private '10246' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

IBBOTSON ARTHUR A Private '8891' East Yorkshire Regiment

INCHLEY FREDERICK JAMES F J Lance Corporal '4794' Rifle Brigade

IRELAND J E Private '9476' East Yorkshire Regiment

JACQUES WILLIAM W Corporal '10045' Welsh Regiment

JEPSON FRED F Private '9157' Cheshire Regiment

JOHNSON HARRY H Private '9413' East Yorkshire Regiment

JOHNSTON GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '11277' Welsh Regiment

JOHNSTONE ARCHIBALD NEILL A N Private '798' Royal Scots

JONES L T Private '8905' Welsh Regiment

JONES REUBEN E. R E Serjeant '9635' Welsh Regiment

JONES THOMAS T Private 'L/14163' Middlesex Regiment

KEATING GEORGE G Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment

KEATING J Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment

KEELY JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Serjeant '8797' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

KENWORTHY GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '3/7338' East Yorkshire Regiment

KILPATRICK JAMES W. J W Lance Serjeant '8588' East Yorkshire Regiment

KINGHAM JOHN J Private '9072' East Yorkshire Regiment

LEE LEONARD L Private '8769' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

LEE WALTER W Private '8303' East Yorkshire Regiment

LEES THOMAS RUSHTON T R Private '11742' Cheshire Regiment

LENAGHAN THOMAS T Private '3/7272' East Yorkshire Regiment

LOVERIDGE W W Rifleman '5215' Rifle Brigade

MADDEN P Private '6108' Royal Irish Regiment

MANN H Private '7628' Durham Light Infantry

MANN S Private '6634' Essex Regiment

MATHER JOSHUA J Private '11531' Cheshire Regiment

MAUCHLINE PETER P Private '1022' Highland Light Infantry

MILLS ERNEST E Private '10790' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MORGAN MATTHEW M Private '2568' Welsh Regiment

MORSE C Private '10592' Welsh Regiment

MULLINEUX WILLIAM W Serjeant '8064' Cheshire Regiment

MURTAGH WILLIAM W Private '3291' Irish Guards

McCARTHY O C Private '2267' Welsh Regiment

McLELLAND JOSEPH J Private '3/2743' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McMAHON J Private '2760' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

NEWMAN GEORGE W. G W Private '9455' East Yorkshire Regiment

NICHOLSON RICHARD R Private '10662' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

NUTBROWN WILLIAM W Private '8326' East Yorkshire Regiment

OWEN F Private '8882' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

PAINE CHARLES PERCIVAL C P Corporal 'C/554' Army Service Corps

PAKEMAN PHILIP WALTHER P W Lance Corporal '2117' Honourable Artillery Company

PARK HENRY H Private '10370' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

PATCH ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9686' Welsh Regiment

PEDRICK JAMES GEORGE J G Private '1961' Royal Army Medical Corps

PERCIVAL HENRY H Private '9138' Cheshire Regiment

POWER M Private '2260' Irish Guards

PRICE B W Private '8499' Gloucestershire Regiment

REID WILLIAM THOMAS OSBORNE W T O Private '9755' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

REYNOLDS E Private '1699' Welsh Regiment

SALTMER GEORGE C. G C Serjeant '8478' East Yorkshire Regiment

SAUNDERS FREDERICK F Private '6896' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

SCHWER FREDERICK HERBERT F H Private '5532' Cheshire Regiment

SEARS BERTIE B Private '9419' Cheshire Regiment

SHELDON JOHN LEONARD J L Lance Corporal '14341' Middlesex Regiment

SHERWOOD CHARLES C Private '8844' East Yorkshire Regiment

SILVERMAN S Private '9662' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SLAVIN PATRICK JOHN P J Private '4323' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

SMITH ERNEST E Private '9526' East Yorkshire Regiment

SMITH F H Private '2032' Manchester Regiment

SPARKS JOHN J Private '9467' East Yorkshire Regiment

STALLARD DANIEL D Company Serjeant Major '6778' East Yorkshire Regiment

STOKES H D Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

STORY ARTHUR A Serjeant '5212' East Yorkshire Regiment

TAPNER CHARLES C Private '9293' East Yorkshire Regiment

THOMAS G Private '4965' East Lancashire Regiment

THOMAS WILLIAM W Private '10725' Welsh Regiment

THOMSON J Lance Corporal '10658' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

THORNHILL ROBERT R Lance Corporal '2001' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

TILLEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '6277' Norfolk Regiment

TIMMIS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2592' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

TODMAN WALTER W Private '8859' Royal Scots

TOMS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '8936' Suffolk Regiment

TURNER ARTHUR A Private '9194' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

VANNER THOMAS T Private '6596' Welsh Regiment

WALKER ABRAM A Private '4768' Northumberland Fusiliers

WARLOW THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '9948' Welsh Regiment

WEAVER THOMAS T Private '8106' Cheshire Regiment

WHEATLEY CHARLES C Private '9609' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WHITE CHARLES ANTONY C A Private '11008' Cheshire Regiment

WHITE H Private '10312' Bedfordshire Regiment

WILLIAMS HENRY H Private '11764' Cheshire Regiment

WILSON WILLIAM HENRY WINDER W H W Private '9097' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WISE R H Corporal '9402' East Surrey Regiment

WOOD JOHN J Private '8482' Cheshire Regiment

WOOD-MARTIN FRANCIS WINCHESTER F W Captain Suffolk Regiment

WRAY DAVID ERNEST D E Private '10154' East Surrey Regiment

WRIGGLESWORTH JOSEPH H. J H Private '9359' East Yorkshire Regiment

WRIGHT CHARLES C Private '10919' Royal Irish Fusiliers

YORKE DAVID D Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

THE 41 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALICK AMBROSE RICHARD Gunner '690' Bermuda Militia Artillery Bermuda

ALLEN ALBERT EDWARD Private '1559' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

AMES BERT Serjeant 'T/294' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BAKER ALFRED JOHN Colour Serjeant '' Army Remount Service United Kingdom

BARROW JOHN Lance Corporal '708' Military Police Corps United Kingdom

BARRY Gunner '35514' Royal Garrison Artillery Singapore

BLUNDEN Driver '61803' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BRUTON WILLIAM ERNEST Private '2934' Worcestershire Regiment United Kingdom

BUTTERFIELD JOSEPH WILLIAM Gunner '162' Bermuda Militia Artillery Bermuda

CLARKE Rifleman '6969' Royal Irish Rifles United Kingdom

COBAIN Rifleman '16340' Royal Irish Rifles United Kingdom

CONNOR Private '7106' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

CROWE JOHN Gunner '70848' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

DILL CHARLES WENTFORD Gunner '245' Bermuda Militia Artillery Bermuda

ELLIS FREDERICK THOMAS Private 'M2/034181' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

EVANS FREDERICK O. Private '350' Welsh Regiment United Kingdom

FOWLER WILLIAM JAMES Serjeant '190' Bermuda Militia Artillery Bermuda

FRYER JOHN WILLIAM Sick Berth Steward '350655' Royal Navy United Kingdom

HAMNETT ARTHUR SEPTIMUS Able Seaman '216503' Royal Navy United Kingdom

HAWKINS FRANCIS RALPH Sapper '1247' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

HILL RICHARD Major Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

JAMES JOHN MALCOLM Private '2845' Welsh Regiment United Kingdom

JOSEPH TREVOR Driver '53401' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

LAKE WILLIAM ALBERT Private '308' Hampshire Regiment United Kingdom

MACKIE ANDREW SOMERS Private '6916' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) Germany

MILLINGTON HERBERT Driver 'T4/045168' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

MONK HENRY STEPHENS Private '2384' Essex Regiment United Kingdom

MacFARLANE JOHN Driver '48206' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

McGUIRE Private '15969' Manchester Regiment United Kingdom

McKECHNIE WILLIAM Driver '60534' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

PARKER Private '3783' Cheshire Regiment United Kingdom

REYNOLDS GEORGE Donkeyman '135270' Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

ROWBOTTOM FRANK Private '3610' Cheshire Regiment United Kingdom

SPURLING Private '11895' Highland Light Infantry United Kingdom

THORNTON GEORGE Driver 'T4/055979' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

TRIGGS EDMUND Petty Officer '180789' Royal Navy United Kingdom

TUGBY Private '7923' South Wales Borderers United Kingdom

WARREN JAMES Stoker 1st Class 'SS/108986' Royal Navy United Kingdom

WELCH DAVID Private '19953' Royal Scots United Kingdom

WORTHINGTON ARTHUR FREDERICK Private '9169' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

WRIGHT DONALD Corporal '2274' Gordon Highlanders United Kingdom

16th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 166

THE 120 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARCHER JOHN WILLIAM BUTTS J W B Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

ASH WILFRED JOHN W J Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

AUGARDE H Lance Corporal '7554' Norfolk Regiment

BAILEY ARTHUR A Private 'S/1025' Royal Sussex Regiment

BAKER WILLIAM W Private '9731' Welsh Regiment

BARDEN ALFRED A Serjeant '6264' Suffolk Regiment

BEACH EDWARD F. E F Private '8807' East Yorkshire Regiment

BENSTEAD CHARLES C Serjeant '7454' Suffolk Regiment

BRENNAN PATRICK P Corporal '8938' Leinster Regiment

BRINKWORTH WILFRED W Private '9761' Gloucestershire Regiment

BUGDEN FREDERICK CLARENCE F C Private 'L/9096' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

CAIN ERNEST E Private 'G/1148' Royal Sussex Regiment

CAIN R Private '8896' Bedfordshire Regiment

CHAMBERS JAMES J Private '2157' Manchester Regiment

CLARK SAMUEL S Private '8739' Highland Light Infantry

COCKETT ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private 'S/536' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

COLE GEORGE H. G H Corporal '8152' Bedfordshire Regiment

CONNOR G Private 'S/15950' Cameron Highlanders

COX GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal 'L/9505' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

CROOKS C Serjeant '9056' York and Lancaster Regiment

CROUCH PERCY P Private '10780' ALIAS

CULLUAM WILLIAM W Private 'L/9865' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

DARTY JAMES J Private '4858' East Yorkshire Regiment

DAY WILLIAM W Private '2296' Northumberland Fusiliers

DEACON JOHN J Private 'S/762' Royal Sussex Regiment

DENTON ALBERT VICTOR A V Private 'S/9950' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

DOHERTY ALBERT A Lance Corporal 'L/8696' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

DOUGLAS WILLIAM W Private '9962' Cheshire Regiment

DUFF GEORGE G Private 'L/8662' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

DUMBRELL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'S/2233' Royal Sussex Regiment

ELLIS ALFRED A Private 'L/8136' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

EMPTAGE CHARLEY C Private 'L/9174' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

EVAN-JONES HILARY GRESFORD H G Lieutenant Welsh Regiment

FERRIS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9488' Manchester Regiment

FORREST S Lance Corporal '5810' Northumberland Fusiliers

FORT LAWRENCE L Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

FOWLER GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'L/9612' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

FRAME EDWARD ARTHUR E A Serjeant '920' Northumberland Fusiliers

FRANCIS T Private 'L/8482' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GALLAGHER J Lance Corporal '7059' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GARDINER J P Rifleman '9312' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

GARDINER JOHN J Private '3/7028' Bedfordshire Regiment

GILLESPIE C Corporal '7287' Royal Fusiliers

GRAHAM DAVID D Lance Corporal '10280' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GREENWOOD H Private '3/8249' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

GRIEVE WILLIAM PERCIVAL W P Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

HALL THOMAS WINNING T W Private '8575' Cameron Highlanders

HALL W Pioneer '25093' Royal Engineers

HARDWICK C Private '9137' Northamptonshire Regiment

HARFORD G L Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HARRIS PERCY CUTHBERT P C Captain Suffolk Regiment

HART J Serjeant '407' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

HEALY JOHN J Private '9367' Royal Irish Regiment

HEDGER FREDERICK F Private 'L/5990' Royal Sussex Regiment

HEDGER FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'L/8403' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HEPBURN A Private '10595' Royal Scots

HILTON HERBERT PHILIP H P Captain Middlesex Regiment

HOARE W R Lance Corporal 'L/9015' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HOLDEN LEVI L Corporal 'L/7518' Royal Sussex Regiment

JOURDAIN ERNEST NEVILL E N Captain Suffolk Regiment

KELLY H Private '4945' Border Regiment

KNOWLES H Private '9925' East Lancashire Regiment

LACEY GEORGE G Private '2881' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

LACY LEONARD FULLECK L F Private '6120' Norfolk Regiment

LAMBERT A Private '15620' Royal Fusiliers

LARGE HERBERT EDWARD H E Captain Middlesex Regiment

LESTER PERCY P Private '10780' Welsh Regiment

LLOYD GERALD AYLMER G A Captain Welsh Regiment

LOWE FRANCIS ABLE F A Private '9352' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

MACDONALD ALEXANDER A Private '3/5607' Cameron Highlanders

MALLETT THOMAS T Driver 'T2/14960' Army Service Corps

MARTIN GEORGE G Private 'L/10296' Royal Sussex Regiment

MAY A Private '7471' Devonshire Regiment

MIRRILEES WILLIAM W Private '3096' Northumberland Fusiliers

MOIR WILLIAM W Private '10568' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MUNTON ALEXANDRA A Private 'S/716' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

MURRAY JAMES THOMAS CROKATT J T C Major Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McCORMACK J Private '7644' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

McDONALD G Private '8283' Royal Fusiliers

McGREGOR DUNCAN JAMES D J Private '8506' Coldstream Guards

O'NEILL WILLIAM EDMUND W E Serjeant '7022' Suffolk Regiment

PARTRIDGE ERNEST JAMES E J Private 'L/9255' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

PATTERSON A L Lance Corporal '7596' Worcestershire Regiment

PEAKE WILLIAM EDWARD W E Serjeant '3835' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

PEOPLES F S Corporal '8957' Welsh Regiment

PODD CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '8552' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

POPE REGINALD THOMAS BUCKINGHAM R T B Lieutenant Welsh Regiment

PORTER A Rifleman 'A/3021' King's Royal Rifle Corps

RAMPLIN HENRY RICHARD H R Private '7707' Suffolk Regiment

REDMOND REUBEN LAWRENCE R L Private 'L/9056' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

RELF RICHARD JOHN R J Corporal 'L/6494' Royal Sussex Regiment

REYNOLDS WALTER W Lance Corporal '10325' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

RIDEWOOD WALTER JAMES W J Private '8655' Royal Berkshire Regiment

ROSAM GEORGE WILLIAM G W Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'L/7817' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

ROUTHAN MARK M Private 'S/9790' Royal Sussex Regiment

ROWE W H Private 'L/10745' East Surrey Regiment

SANDERS W G Lance Corporal '5317' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SCOTT GEORGE EDWIN G E Private '6405' Northamptonshire Regiment

SKEATS EDWARD ERNEST E E Private '6247' Wiltshire Regiment

SLATER ARTHUR EDWIN A E Private 'GS/51' Royal Sussex Regiment

SMALLCOMB ALBERT A Private 'L/9523' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SMITH DAVID D Private '10643' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SMITH HAROLD H Private '4251' Border Regiment

TAYLOR B Private '9748' Cheshire Regiment

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '3/9970' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

THOMPSON P W G Private '9091' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

TOMLINSON E Private '9660' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

TURNER JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '10542' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

TURNER JOHN LIFFORD J L Serjeant '10120' Welsh Regiment

TURNER T E Company Serjeant Major '5254' East Surrey Regiment

TWEED EDWARD THOMAS E T Private '10572' Coldstream Guards

TYRRELL FRANCIS CHICHESTER F C Second Lieutenant Coldstream Guards

WARREN G Private '10046' Gloucestershire Regiment

WHITEHEAD HARRY H Rifleman 'Z/1343' Rifle Brigade

WILKINS HENRY JOHN H J Private '8896' Coldstream Guards

WILKINSON A Private '2083' Northumberland Fusiliers

WILSON W A Private '14656' Royal Fusiliers

WOODSIDE WILLIAM W Private '10768' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

WRIGHT H Rifleman '5/4163' King's Royal Rifle Corps

YOUNG HERBERT H Private 'L/6749' Middlesex Regiment

THE 71 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AITKEN BLAIR Private '14928' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

AMATUSHI OWO Private '4621' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ANDREWS Chief Writer '90598' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

ANSCOMBE CHARLES FREDERICK Stoker 1st Class 'K/11747' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cadmus." Singapore

ASHBY FREDERICK J. Boy 1st Class '122496' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Conqueror." United Kingdom

BATTERSBY JOHN Private '5/R/6' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BUTTERWORTH HAROLD Corporal '3268' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

CASSIDY JOHN Private '3260' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn Germany

CHAMBERLAIN GEORGE WILLIAM Private '15710' Norfolk Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

COUSINS NATHANIEL Corporal '9019' Royal Irish Rifles 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

DAY Private 'G/563' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

DEVILLE CHARLIE Leading Stoker '301466' Royal Navy H.M.S. Exmouth United Kingdom

DOWNEY LEONARD BAKER Gunner '1145' Royal Garrison Artillery (Devon). United Kingdom

DRYSDALE FRANK STUART Private '10' Singapore Volunteer Rifles Singapore

EVANS Driver '1456' Royal Field Artillery 3rd West Lancs Bde. United Kingdom

GALBRAITH ALEXANDER NORMAN Captain Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps Ireland, Republic of

GANT ARTHUR J. W. Driver 'T/27215' Army Service Corps 25th H.T. Coy. United Kingdom

GARUBA BAUCHI Private '5622' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

GOLIGHTLY Private '3701' Durham Light Infantry No. 5 Supernumerary Coy. National Reserve United Kingdom

HURRELL ALFRED Private '11327' Devonshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

IMORU GEZAWA Private '6572' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

IZARD Captain Royal Garrison Artillery Singapore

KELLOW THOMAS Petty Officer '234247' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Exmouth." United Kingdom

KELLY Rifleman '3044' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KIFF LEONARD Private '12007' Bedfordshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

LEGGE ANGUS FORSYTH Lieutenant Singapore Volunteer Rifles Singapore

LYNN Private '9432' Yorkshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

MACRAE Private 'S/11967' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MITCHELL PATRICK CHARLES Private '1268' South Irish Horse United Kingdom

MULINEUX Private 'W/237' Cheshire Regiment 13th Rn. United Kingdom

MYERS JOHN Private '8615' Highland Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

McNULTY Deck Hand '4506/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Sprig of Heather." United Kingdom

NEWTON Major Cheshire Regiment United Kingdom

NOTT CHARLES Private '2241' Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry United Kingdom

O'BRIEN The Hon. DESMOND Flight Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

OXFORD CHARLES Chief Artificer Engineer Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bullfinch." United Kingdom

PALMER GEORGE Private '3127' Devonshire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. India

RIGGALL EDWARD GORDON Flight Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

SHEPHERD Private '21110' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

SLADE Air Mechanic 2nd Class '1442' Royal Flying Corps 1st Reserve Sqdn. United Kingdom

SPENCER THOMAS Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

TIVEY Corporal 'SD/741' Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom

TOMS Private '1772' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

TREVATT Private '3097' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

TURNER Ordinary Seaman 'Bristol Z/461' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 4th Bn. R.N. Div United Kingdom

WILLETTS Private '7965' Royal Scots 2nd Bn. Germany

YOUNG JOHN Private '416' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

15th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 268

THE 197 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS JAMES EDWARD J E Private '10249' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ADSHEAD WILLIAM W Private 'L/12294' Middlesex Regiment

ALDOUS ALFRED FREDERICK A F Private 'L/12013' Middlesex Regiment

ALLINGTON ARTHUR CROWTHER A C Private '7170' York and Lancaster Regiment

AMBLER FREDERICK F Lance Serjeant 'L/10106' Middlesex Regiment

ANDERSON WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Captain Royal Fusiliers

ATKIN HERBERT H Private '7545' Suffolk Regiment

AYTON CHRISTOPHER C Private 'G/1517' Middlesex Regiment

BAIRD PERCY THOMAS CHARLES P T C Major Cameron Highlanders

BAKER EDWARD THOMAS ALFRED E T A Private '10013' East Surrey Regiment

BANKS SOLOMON S Rifleman '2503' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BANSEMER GEORGE ALBERT G A Private 'L/13890' Middlesex Regiment

BARKER ALFRED JOHN A J Private 'S/1714' Middlesex Regiment

BARKER DAVID DANIEL D D Private '14184' Royal Fusiliers

BATTEN FREDERICK F Private 'S/6904' Middlesex Regiment

BELLETT ALBERT A Private '9291' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BIRKETT ARTHUR THOMAS A T Serjeant '12600' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BLANDEN ALFRED WALTER A W Private '7308' Suffolk Regiment

BRADSHAW THOMAS T Private '8852' Grenadier Guards

BRENNAN J Private '5350' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BROWN GEORGE EDWARD G E Lance Corporal 'L/12312' Middlesex Regiment

BURBRIDGE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'G/1759' Middlesex Regiment

BURGG ALBERT ROBERT A R Private '8960' Lincolnshire Regiment

BUTLER JOSEPH J Private 'L/13562' Middlesex Regiment

CALVERT JOHN DUTTON J D Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

CARPENTER CARL GORRINGE C G Rifleman '2767' London Regiment (The Rangers)

CARR ARTHUR CLUNES HOOPER A C H Lieutenant Royal Engineers

CHAPMAN JAMES J Rifleman '8400' King's Royal Rifle Corps

COCKBILL HAROLD JAMES H J Rifleman 'Z/1976' Rifle Brigade

COLEMAN ERNEST HAROLD E H Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Fusiliers

COLLINS GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '9618' Lincolnshire Regiment

COLLIP CHARLES VICTOR C V Private 'L/10398' Middlesex Regiment

COLLYER F C Private '9590' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

COOK BERNARD HARRY B H Rifleman '2361' London Regiment (The Rangers)

COOKE ISAAC I Rifleman '9293' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CRANE HEMY POYNTER H P Private 'L/10501' Middlesex Regiment

CROSS A Private '7595' Suffolk Regiment

DAVIES JESSE J Corporal '5324' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

DAVY HOWARD SAMUEL H S Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles

DEAN ROLAND SPENCER R S Rifleman 'Z/1508' Rifle Brigade

DOWKES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'L/12587' Middlesex Regiment

EDWARDS EDMUND E Lance Corporal 'L/12426' Middlesex Regiment

EDWARDS JOSEPH PETER J P Private 'L/12419' Middlesex Regiment

EMERY EDWARD JOHN E J Sapper '744' Royal Engineers

EVANS B Private '1782' Welsh Regiment

EVANS IDRIS I Private 'L/8889' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

EXELL PERCY H. P H Private '1789' Gloucestershire Regiment

FARLEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman '9547' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FIELD EDGAR VINCENT E V Drummer '317' London Regiment

FIELDER ALFRED JOHN A J Private 'L/11553' Middlesex Regiment

FLOWER ARTHUR A Private '11872' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

FORBES DONALD KEITH D K Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment

FRITH WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'L/8888' Middlesex Regiment

FULLILOVE CHARLES C Private 'L/13038' Middlesex Regiment

GARBETT WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman 'Z/913' Rifle Brigade

GIBBINS H E Private 'S/5356' Middlesex Regiment

GIRLING GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '8819' Suffolk Regiment

GOMM HAROLD WALTER H W Private 'G/1488' Middlesex Regiment

GREEN ROBERT FRANK R F Rifleman 'Z/1721' Rifle Brigade

GREENER FRANCIS PEMBERTON F P Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

GURR CHARLES ERNEST C E Private 'L/12251' Middlesex Regiment

HARDY JAMES J Private '10322' Highland Light Infantry

HARRADINE GEORGE ROBERT G R Private 'G/1482' Middlesex Regiment

HARWOOD ALBERT VICTOR A V Private 'L/13899' Middlesex Regiment

HAYES RICHARD R Private '6487' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HEYWOOD ROBERT MYLES R M Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HIBBERT THOMAS ARTHUR T A Private 'G/1191' Middlesex Regiment

HINDE RALPH WILLIAM R W Corporal '518' Royal Engineers

HOARE VINCENT ROBERTSON V R Major London Regiment (The Rangers)

HODGSON C H Private '8147' Border Regiment

HODGSON NATHANIEL PEARCE N P Private 'L/10215' Middlesex Regiment

HOLMAN PAUL P Private '1625' Honourable Artillery Company

HOLMES ROBERT R Private '8823' Northumberland Fusiliers

HOOPER THOMAS T Sapper '886' Royal Engineers

HOUGHTON JOHN J Private '20100' Grenadier Guards

HUBBARD FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'L/12672' Middlesex Regiment

HUGHES JAMES BUCHANAN J B Private 'L/12766' Middlesex Regiment

HUMPHREY MALCOLM M Lance Corporal '8655' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HUMPHRIES GEORGE WILLIS G W Lance Corporal '1344' London Regiment (The Rangers)

HUTCHESSON FREDERICK F Private '9154' Suffolk Regiment

HUTLEY B T Private '3/7091' Somerset Light Infantry

ISAACS ALBERT VICTOR A V Rifleman '1716' London Regiment (The Rangers)

JAMES WILLIAM W Rifleman '3437' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JARVIS J Private '12919' Worcestershire Regiment

JENKINS WILLIAM W Private 'L/13054' Middlesex Regiment

JONES LEONARD HORACE L H Company Serjeant Major '860' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JOYCE ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private 'G/1642' Middlesex Regiment

KEMP MARTIN M Private 'L/11808' Middlesex Regiment

KENT GEORGE G Private '5201' Royal Fusiliers

KILBEY SIDNEY S Private 'G/1443' Middlesex Regiment

KING JOSEPH J Private 'L/13582' Middlesex Regiment

LANDON WILLIAM HENRY FITZROY W H F Captain Suffolk Regiment

LAW GEORGE FREDRICK G F Private '5120' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

LAWES WALTER JOHN W J Private 'L/11554' Middlesex Regiment

LAWRENCE GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'L/11987' Middlesex Regiment

LEAKE WILLIAM THOMAS W T Lance Corporal 'L/12431' Middlesex Regiment

LEWIS H Rifleman '1548' London Regiment (The Rangers)

LOCK GEORGE G Private '9507' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

LOCKWOOD EDGAR GEORGE E G Private 'G/1509' Middlesex Regiment

MABBUTT FRANK JAMES F J Serjeant '8004' Suffolk Regiment

MANSEY GEORGE ARTHUR G A Rifleman '5036' Rifle Brigade

MANTON JOHN J Private '2559' Manchester Regiment

MASON W A Lance Corporal '10083' East Surrey Regiment

MEADER THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '10529' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MEARS ERNEST FREDERICK BROWN E F B Private '9303' Grenadier Guards

MILTON REUBEN JOHN R J Corporal '11714' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MIXER FRANK F Rifleman '10208' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MOORE PHILIP P Private 'L/13460' Middlesex Regiment

MORGAN FREDERICK JOHN F J 2nd Corporal '577' Royal Engineers

MORGAN R Private '11967' Welsh Regiment

MUDGE WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '7463' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MURPHY FRANCIS F Private 'L/12970' Middlesex Regiment

MacPHEE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'L/14495' Middlesex Regiment

McCORMACK JAMES J Private 'S/3493' Gordon Highlanders

McCUTCHEON WILLIAM W Private '9669' York and Lancaster Regiment

McLEOD GEORGE G Private '8831' Northumberland Fusiliers

McLEOD J S Private '8463' Highland Light Infantry

NIGHTINGALE ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Private 'M2/033826' Army Service Corps

NUNN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '8093' Suffolk Regiment

O'KEEFE JOSEPH J Private 'L/11828' Middlesex Regiment

ORD ALBERT A Private '6707' Manchester Regiment

ORME CHARLES THOMAS C T Private 'G/1454' Middlesex Regiment

ORR T Private '8902' Highland Light Infantry

OTTER ROBERT JOHN CHARLES R J C Captain Norfolk Regiment

OVENS ALBERT GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '9852' King's Royal Rifle Corps

OZANNE EDWARD GRAEME E G Captain Royal Fusiliers

PAINTER JAMES J Private '6638' Suffolk Regiment

PARSONS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Sapper '1052' Royal Engineers

PARTRIDGE FRANK F Rifleman '8299' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PEDEL ALFRED JOHN A J Private '12118' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

PENDALL STANLEY S Private '3301' Northumberland Fusiliers

PETHERS FREDERICK F Private 'L/10848' Middlesex Regiment

PONDER CHARLES C Private '8959' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

POOLEY PERCY EDWARD P E Private 'L/14082' Middlesex Regiment

PORTER EDGAR WILLIAM TROWBRIDGE E W T Private '7894' Suffolk Regiment

PRICE WILLIAM W Private '12942' Welsh Regiment

PROBYN ALBERT CHARLES A C Private 'L/12795' Middlesex Regiment

RASHLEY EDWARD CHARLES E C Lance Corporal 'T/1445' Army Service Corps

RAWLINGS CECIL GEORGE SANDBROOK C G S Lance Corporal '1784' London Regiment (The Rangers)

REAVELL ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '2386' Northumberland Fusiliers

RICH THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private 'L/11840' Middlesex Regiment

RODAWAY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Corporal 'L/12392' Middlesex Regiment

ROGERS FRANCIS CARYER CAMPBELL F C C Captain Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ROSE ABRAHAM A Lance Corporal '9177' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ROYNON H C Sapper '1227' Royal Engineers

RUSH SYDNEY WALTER S W Rifleman '1422' London Regiment (The Rangers)

RUSSELL ALFRED A Private 'L/12288' Middlesex Regiment

RYCROFT LEONARD L Rifleman '4575' Rifle Brigade

SAMPSON WILLIAM ALEXANDER W A Private 'L/10873' Middlesex Regiment

SANDERS ALFRED EDWIN A E Rifleman '9374' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SAUNDERS WILLIAM W Private 'L/13210' Middlesex Regiment

SEARLE WILLIAM W Corporal 'L/12070' Middlesex Regiment

SEDDON A Private '3019' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SMITH CECIL RICHARD HENRY C R H Private '9524' Leinster Regiment

SMITH CHARLES FRANCIS BATEMAN C F B Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment

SMITH DANIEL D Serjeant '7198' Northumberland Fusiliers

SMITH JAMES J Private '7459' East Lancashire Regiment

SMITH ROBERT JAMES R J Private 'G/1825' Middlesex Regiment

SMITH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '5562' East Surrey Regiment

SMYTH P Lance Corporal 'P/367' Military Police Corps

SOUTHCOAT CHARLES EDWARD C E Rifleman '9499' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SPENCER WALTER GEORGE W G Private 'L/11823' Middlesex Regiment

SPORLE CHARLES SAMUEL C S Private '8088' Suffolk Regiment

STAGG WILLIAM W Private 'L/12270' Middlesex Regiment

STAPLES FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Corporal '9151' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

STEELE HAROLD H Private 'L/14580' Middlesex Regiment

STEVENSON ALFRED A Private '5699' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

STUDD LIONEL FAIRFAX L F Captain London Regiment (The Rangers)

SULLIVAN PATRICK P Private '3/5607' Dorsetshire Regiment

TAGG C H Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

TELLICK EDWARD WALTER GEORGE E W G Private 'L/13563' Middlesex Regiment

TEW JOHN ARTHUR J A Private 'S/7010' Middlesex Regiment

THIRKELL THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '9474' York and Lancaster Regiment

THORN CHARLES C Rifleman 'Y/1243' King's Royal Rifle Corps

THORPE CHARLES HENRY C H Private 'G/1621' Middlesex Regiment

THURSBY AUDLEY DELVES A D Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps

TOOMBS CHRISTOPHER C Private '8482' Suffolk Regiment

TREWIN FRED F Lance Corporal 'L/13571' Middlesex Regiment

TRUEMAN GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman '8864' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TWELL HERBERT H Corporal '9397' King's Royal Rifle Corps

VARNEY JOHN J Private '9360' East Surrey Regiment

VEALE WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '3/5563' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WARREN PERCY THOMAS P T Private 'L/11221' Middlesex Regiment

WATSON JOHN FOREST J F Private 'L/12420' Middlesex Regiment

WAUGH HENRY GEORGE H G Private '8503' East Lancashire Regiment

WELLS WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private 'L/12487' Middlesex Regiment

WIGGINS ALBERT A Private 'L/12280' Middlesex Regiment

WILLS ROBERT BRUCE MELVILLE R B M Captain Royal Engineers

WILSON H Lance Corporal '3/2173' York and Lancaster Regiment

WING WALTER W Rifleman '1591' London Regiment (The Rangers)

WOOD ALBERT CHARLES A C Private 'L/12795' ALIAS

WOOD T Private '3309' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

WOODHOUSE JULIAN ASHLEY HALL J A H Private '1453' Honourable Artillery Company

WOODS WILLIAM W Private '3/10318' Suffolk Regiment

WRETHAM HERBERT JOHN H J Corporal 'L/8056' Middlesex Regiment

WRIGHT JACK J Private 'L/10952' Royal Fusiliers

THE 71 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLAN Private '2678' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

ANDERSEN Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

AUGER JOHN Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Amsterdam."

BEAGLEY REGINALD VICTOR Corporal '8814' Royal Garrison Artillery 80th Coy.

BELL Private '21/1400' Northumberland Fusiliers 21st (Tyneside Scottish) Bn.

BERGS CHARLES Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

BROTCHIE JOHN Master Mercantile Marine "Membland"

CAMERON BERNARD CUTHBERT Private '9' Singapore Volunteer Rifles

CHAPMAN FREDERICK GEORGE Petty Officer 1st Class '139298' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Virginian."

CHESHIRE Bombardier '91478' Royal Field Artillery 36th Res. Bty.

CHISHOLM Private 'M2/047337' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Grove Park)

COOPER JAMES Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Reserve S.S. "Jeannette Woermann."

COOPER Private '18464' Norfolk Regiment 10th Bn.

COURT Private 'PLY/5162' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Div.

CULLIMORE Captain Johore Military Forces

DWYER Private '2655' Northumberland Fusiliers 6th Bn.

ELLIS Private '1251' Lincolnshire Regiment 10th Bn.

ELLIS LEONARD JOSEPH Ordinary Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

FINON JOHN Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

FOSTER Private 'GS/9666' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

FREER THOMAS Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

GALWEY REGINALD HUGH Major Royal Garrison Artillery 80th Coy.

GERRARD PERCY NETTERVILLE Captain Malay States Volunteer Rifles

GILBERT JAMES Private '34928' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

GRANT CHARLES Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

GUTHRIE WILLIAM First Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

HARDWICK CHARLES JEFFERY Gunner '82301' Royal Field Artillery 35th Reserve Bty.

HARPER Lance Corporal '28' Singapore Volunteer Rifles

HEDGE THOMAS Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Dulwich" (London)

HINDLEY Private '17130' South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HOLT Private '36' Singapore Volunteer Rifles

HUSDELL EDWARD First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

JANSSON JOHN Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

JOHNSEN Boatswain Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

JOHNSON Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

LANSBURY HARRY LAWRENCE Boy Servant 'L/5413' Royal Navy H.M.S. Victory

LAWSON GORDON ONSLOW Corporal Singapore Volunteer Rifles

LEIGH WILLIAM HENRY Private Malay States Volunteer Rifles

MACE JOSEPH ALFRED Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Dulwich" (London)

MACLEAN MOIRA FRANCIS ALLAN Captain Royal Garrison Artillery

MARTIN FRANK CLIFFORD Private '1691' Norfolk Regiment 2nd/6th Bn.

MATHER Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

MITCHELL RICHARD WILLIAM Gunner '65059' Royal Field Artillery 24th Div. Ammunition Col.

MONTGOMERIE JOHN LOVE Second Lieutenant Singapore Volunteer Rifles

MORAN JOHN Lance Corporal '8381' North Staffordshire Regiment 4th Bn.

McCARTHY Driver '76466' Royal Field Artillery No. 5 Depot

McDERMOTT WILLIAM Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

McGILVRAY DONALD Corporal '27' Singapore Volunteer Rifles

NEVILLE GEORGE HERBERT Lance Corporal '13569' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

NEVILLE WALTER Sapper '33503' Royal Engineers "F" Coy.

NICHOLSON WILLIAM JAMES Private '1588' Royal Army Medical Corps 4th (London) Mounted Bde. Field Amb.

O'NEIL WILLIAM THOMAS Sapper '6901' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st West Lancs Field Coy.

PHILPS ARTHUR CHARLES Private '1171' Hampshire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd/7th Bn.

PORBOM WEMER Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

READING Private '9645' Cheshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

RICHARDS ALFRED Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

RISEBOROUGH WILLIAM Driver 'T4/041493' Army Service Corps 2nd Depot Coy.

ROONEY Private '4863' Leinster Regiment

SCOREY Rifleman '5010' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

SEXTON Corporal 'T/15976' Army Service Corps 6th Coy.

SMITH ALEX Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

SMITH WILLIAM Lance Serjeant '18259' Grenadier Guards Reserve Bn.

SPERRIN Private '7552' York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn.

STANFORD Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve R.N.Depot, (Crystal Palace)

TATTERSALL LEWIS Driver '42314' Royal Field Artillery No. 2 Depot

TATTERSALL RICHARD Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

TAYLOR GUY HARRY Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

TURNER Gunner '1695' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/1st Devon Bty. 4th (Wessex) Bde.

WALD GEORGE Serjeant Singapore Volunteer Rifles

WARE PERCY Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Membland" (West Hartlepool)

WOOLRICH HARRY Rifleman '7611' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

14th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 210


THE 176 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS HENRY JAMES H J Corporal '9766' East Surrey Regiment

ALLGOOD HENRY H Corporal '5600' Irish Guards

BATES JOHN J Private '8506' Royal Irish Regiment

BEAUSIRE CHARLES EDWARD C E Second Lieutenant London Regiment (The Rangers)

BENNETT CHARLES LOT C L Private '9817' East Surrey Regiment

BINGHAM CHARLES HENRY C H Private 'L/9057' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BIRNIE ERNEST JOHN WILFRED E J W Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

BLUNT WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private 'T2/12426' Army Service Corps

BOOTH FREDERICK F Private '6441' East Surrey Regiment

BOWYER FRANCIS EDWARD F E Private '8865' East Surrey Regiment

BRABSTON JAMES J Private '10352' Royal Irish Regiment

BRANSCOMBE JOSEPH HENRY J H Private 'L/10958' Middlesex Regiment

BRENNAN JOHN J Private '3862' Leinster Regiment

BRITTEN GEORGE JOSEPH G J Private '10265' East Surrey Regiment

BULLAS JOSEPH J Private '11674' Coldstream Guards

BURNS PATRICK P Private '5294' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CALLAWAY JOHN J Sapper '858' Royal Engineers

CAREY M Lance Serjeant '3262' Irish Guards

CHANDLER SIDNEY EDWIN S E Private '9755' East Surrey Regiment

CONNELL JOHN J Private '9596' Leinster Regiment

CONSTABLE S Gunner '57212' Royal Field Artillery

COOKE ARTHUR TOM A T Serjeant '8646' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

COOPER F C Lance Corporal '10958' King's Royal Rifle Corps

COOPER FRANK WILLIAM F W Company Serjeant Major 'L/5726' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

CORCORAN JOHN J Private '10093' Leinster Regiment

CORNELL GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2370' Essex Regiment

CROOK EDWARD JAMES E J Private '14700' Royal Fusiliers

CUMBERLAND D Private '1461' Gordon Highlanders

D'ARCY EDMUND E Private '7091' Royal Irish Regiment

DAILY J Private '2111' Royal Scots

DALY MICHAEL M Private '9985' Royal Irish Regiment

DAVIES JOSEPH J Private '5553' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

DAVIS HAROLD DEAN H D Private '9986' East Surrey Regiment

DAVIS HERBERT GOUGH H G Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment

DAVISON J Private '9826' East Surrey Regiment

DAY CHARLES C Serjeant '8095' Leinster Regiment

DAY J Private '6635' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

DEAN ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '141457' Royal Fusiliers

DICKSON C F Private '2752' Highland Light Infantry

DONOVAN JEREMIAH J Private '3821' Leinster Regiment

DOOLEY M Private '3142' Leinster Regiment

DOUGHTY FRANCIS ROBERT F R Private '3197' East Surrey Regiment

DOVE HARRY H Private '14114' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DOWNEY W Private '3686' Leinster Regiment

DUBERY ALBERT A Private '8300' Leinster Regiment

DUNLEAVY A Private '9423' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DUNNE JAMES J Private '3385' Leinster Regiment

DYER A H Serjeant '44667' Royal Field Artillery

ELSON JOHN ERNEST J E Private '2140' Monmouthshire Regiment

FARMER FREDERICK CHARLES F C Serjeant 'AR/7204' East Surrey Regiment

FEENEY PATRICK P Private '2058' Leinster Regiment

FERGUSON WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/7702' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FERRICK PHILLIP P Private '10269' East Surrey Regiment

FLYNN JOHN J Private '9692' Leinster Regiment

FOORD WILLIAM W Private 'L/5158' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

FRANCIS THOMAS EMANUEL T E Private '6455' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

FULLER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '10280' East Surrey Regiment

GAUGHAN THOMAS T Private '6252' Royal Irish Fusiliers

GAUNTLETT FREDERICK BARRY F B Corporal '8621' East Surrey Regiment

GEORGE CHARLES RICHARD C R Private 'L/9490' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GEORGE FRANK EDWARD F E Lance Corporal 'L/9429' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GEORGE HARRY SIDNEY H S Private '10296' East Surrey Regiment

GIBNEY JOHN J Private '8535' Leinster Regiment

GLEESON PATRICK P Private '3487' Leinster Regiment

GREEN ALFRED JOHN A J Private '8122' Devonshire Regiment

GUILFOYLE THOMAS T Private '1939' South Lancashire Regiment

HAND OWEN O Private '2691' Royal Irish Fusiliers

HARBOR ARTHUR EDWARD HENRY A E H Private '14695' Royal Fusiliers

HARDWICK FRANK WILLIAM F W Private 'L/8636' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HARDY CORNELIUS C Private '10835' Royal Irish Fusiliers

HAYWARD CHARLES C Private '6533' East Surrey Regiment

HERLIHY PATRICK P Corporal '7024' Leinster Regiment

HICKEY PATRICK P Serjeant '3377' Leinster Regiment

HILL JOHN J Private 'L/13094' Royal Fusiliers

HINES ARTHUR A Private '10246' East Surrey Regiment

HOBSON JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '9757' East Surrey Regiment

HORAN PATRICK P Private '3414' Leinster Regiment

HOUSEGO HERBERT H Private '9888' East Surrey Regiment

HUBBARD GEORGE G Private 'S/10697' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HUMPHREY EDWARD E Private '3337' Royal Irish Fusiliers

JACKSON MARTIN M Private '6753' Royal Irish Regiment

JONES A Private '7031' North Staffordshire Regiment

JONES ARTHUR A Serjeant '4507' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

JONES RICHARD R Private '8931' Grenadier Guards

KAVANAGH JOHN J Lance Corporal '9265' Leinster Regiment

KEATING JOHN J Private '10519' Royal Irish Regiment

KELLY PATRICK P Private '3422' Leinster Regiment

KING JOHN J Private '4596' Royal Irish Regiment

KIRK ALFRED CHARLES A C Private 'L/9506' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

LACY PATRICK P Lance Corporal '8845' Royal Irish Regiment

LANE JOHN J Private '9564' East Surrey Regiment

LANG HUGH MUIR H M Private '2431' Highland Light Infantry

LAWLESS MARTIN M Private '8000' Leinster Regiment

LAWTHER ALBERT A Private '9016' East Surrey Regiment

LEAREY J T Private '9607' East Surrey Regiment

LEATHEM WILLIAM W Private '10891' Royal Irish Fusiliers

LEE W Private '2933' York and Lancaster Regiment

LENTON WILLIAM W Private '8700' East Surrey Regiment

LEONARD PATRICK P Private '3/8118' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

LITTLE ERNEST E Private 'G/234' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

LONG THOMAS T Private '5907' Royal Irish Regiment

MAPLEY EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '11326' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MARSHALL MAURICE M Private '7168' East Surrey Regiment

MASON THOMAS T Corporal '8358' Royal Irish Regiment

MEARA PATRICK P Corporal '6057' Royal Irish Regiment

MITCHELL T Private '9989' Coldstream Guards

MITCHELL WILLIAM W Private 'L/8991' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

MOFFATT J Private '9118' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MOFFATT JAMES ROBERT J R Captain Leinster Regiment

MOONEY EDWARD E Private '3662' Leinster Regiment

MORGAN ARTHUR GOMER A G Private 'L/12611' Middlesex Regiment

MORLEY JOSEPH J Private '8794' East Surrey Regiment

MURPHY EDWARD E Private '8919' Leinster Regiment

McAULIFFE DANIEL D Private '14662' Royal Fusiliers

McDONALD DANIEL D Private '4050' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McDOWELL DANIEL D Private '9112' Leinster Regiment

McELLIGOTT JOHN J Private '9598' Royal Irish Regiment

McGONAGLE C Private '4738' Irish Guards

McGRATH JOHN J Private '3081' Leinster Regiment

McGREGOR H T Lance Corporal '10019' East Surrey Regiment

McKEE A Private '3287' South Lancashire Regiment

McSHERRY JAMES J Private '9774' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McWILLIAMS T Private '6936' South Lancashire Regiment

NAYLOR WALTER ALFRED W A Lance Corporal '9886' East Surrey Regiment

NOLAN STEPHEN S Private '10155' Leinster Regiment

NORRIS CHARLES C Lance Corporal '10199' East Surrey Regiment

NORRIS WILLIAM W Private 'L/8705' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

O'BRIEN CHRISTOPHER C Private '3422' Leinster Regiment

O'BRIEN JOHN J Private '6300' Royal Irish Fusiliers

O'BRIEN PATRICK P Corporal '8695' Leinster Regiment

O'NEILL JAMES J Private '9331' Royal Irish Regiment

OFFORD JOSEPH DICK J D Private '9985' East Surrey Regiment

PARSONS PATRICK P Private '10145' Leinster Regiment

PATTERSON ALBERT A Serjeant '7734' Leinster Regiment

QUINN WILLIAM W Private '9967' Royal Irish Regiment

REDMAN WALTER W Private '4022' East Surrey Regiment

REEVE CHARLES SIMMS C S Captain East Surrey Regiment

RIDDY C G Serjeant '9467' East Surrey Regiment

ROBBINS THOMAS T Private '2778' Leinster Regiment

ROBINSON GEORGE WHALLEY G W Captain Leinster Regiment

ROGERS GERALD G Rifleman '1517' London Regiment (The Rangers)

ROGERSON J W Private '7941' Lancashire Fusiliers

ROONEY JAMES J. J J Private '10229' Royal Irish Fusiliers

RUFFLES E J Corporal '6288' Suffolk Regiment

SHELDON ALFRED A Private '10360' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SHONE ROBERT FRANCIS R F Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

SHREEVE G Private '6804' Norfolk Regiment

SMITH ALBERT ROBERT A R Private 'L/9660' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '6164' Royal Irish Fusiliers

SORRELL FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '8666' East Surrey Regiment

SPICER JAMES J Private 'L/11794' Middlesex Regiment

SPROULE JOHN J Serjeant '9108' Royal Irish Fusiliers

STANDRING FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '10237' East Surrey Regiment

STREATER ARTHUR HERBERT A H Lance Corporal 'L/10275' Middlesex Regiment

TAYLOR GORDON ANNESLEY G A Captain Leinster Regiment

THOMAS FREDERICK F Private 'L/8911' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

TIBBS H E Private '10175' East Surrey Regiment

TIDY ALFRED JAMES A J Private '7228' East Surrey Regiment

TUCKER RICHARD GEORGE R G Private 'L/8090' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

TURNER EDWARD GEORGE E G Serjeant '9513' East Surrey Regiment

VANDERHOOK HENRY H Serjeant '8430' Leinster Regiment

VARNEY DAVID HENRY D H Private '2528' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WAGSTAFF WILLIAM JAMES W J Serjeant '8030' East Surrey Regiment

WALSH MICHAEL M Private '17142' Royal Irish Fusiliers

WALTON A Private '7469' North Staffordshire Regiment

WATERMAN REGINALD ERNEST R E Sapper '25069' Royal Engineers

WHITE ALFRED JAMES A J Private '8810' East Surrey Regiment

WHITE WILLIAM W Private '8857' Leinster Regiment

WHITE WILLIAM HAWTREY W H Major Royal Irish Regiment

WHITTAKER J Private '4933' East Lancashire Regiment

WILLIAMS A D Private '3183' Northumberland Fusiliers

WILTSHIRE G W Bombardier '65911' Royal Field Artillery

WOODGATE JAMES FREDERICK J F Private '10189' East Surrey Regiment

WOODHOUSE CHARLES HENRY C H Private '10021' East Surrey Regiment

WOODS HERBERT PERCY H P Private '10477' East Surrey Regiment

YOUNGE FREDERICK GEORGE PATRICK F G P Lieutenant Leinster Regiment

THE 34 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AMADU FULANI Private '6601' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

ARCHIBALD JAMES SCOTT Private '4455' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

BARKER FRED Fireman Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

BRIGGS ANDREW BELL Lance Corporal '19535' Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom

CUTLER FREDERICK Private '15278' Hampshire Regiment United Kingdom

DICKINSON Driver 'T210/6678' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

DONALD JOSIAH ALFRED Lance Corporal 'Deal/38(S)' Royal Marines United Kingdom

FOLEY Private '2589' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS MARTIN Private '13331' South Wales Borderers United Kingdom

HALL THOMAS GLADSTONE Private '17222' Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

HARMAN WILLIAM Driver '65310' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

HOPPER ERNEST FEWTRELL Gunner '261' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

LAMBERT ARTHUR Private '15105' Norfolk Regiment United Kingdom

LEUNG CHEUNG Fireman Royal Navy China, (including Hong Kong)

LOTT THOMAS Gunner '50280' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

MINES MICHAEL Private '15446' South Wales Borderers United Kingdom

MOUNTFORD JOHN EDWARD Private '2725' Royal Warwickshire Regiment United Kingdom

MURPHY EUGENE Petty Officer '183693' Royal Navy United Kingdom

MURPHY Corporal 'SS/4356' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

McDONALD JOHN Seaman '3478B' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

McGEE ANDREW Colour Serjeant '6934' East Surrey Regiment United Kingdom

NEWELL Driver '83895' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

NUDDS Driver 'T4/041427' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

O'GRADY De COURCY Second Lieutenant Connaught Rangers Ireland, Republic of

PHIPPS WILLIAM CLARKE Private '3674' Leicestershire Regiment United Kingdom

PINDER Serjeant '39' York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom

ROGERS GEORGE Driver '61135' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

RUSSELL ALBERT Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant 'GS/12511' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers United Kingdom

SIMPSON JOSEPH Private '18264' Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom

SKELTON ALFRED Private '13479' Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

SMITH WALTER Corporal '6766' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) United Kingdom

THORP JOHN THOMAS Private '3816' York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom

WARRINGTON Private '1919' Manchester Regiment Egypt

WIGHT GEORGE THOMAS Private '16110' Royal Scots Fusiliers United Kingdom

Next Page

0