Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

13th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 102


THE 63 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARMSTRONG ROBERT R Private '2706' Coldstream Guards

ATKINSON ROBERT HENRY R H Private '8121' Lincolnshire Regiment

BAKER WILLIAM W Private '14665' Royal Fusiliers

BEADLE GEORGE HENRY G H Corporal '9137' East Yorkshire Regiment

BENNETT A G Private '10707' Grenadier Guards

BENT E Rifleman '6/8688' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BOGUE F Private '2449' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BONE G B Sapper '1086' Royal Engineers

BRUCE JOHN J Private '3/7459' East Yorkshire Regiment

BULFORD STANLEY S Private '9832' Devonshire Regiment

BUNTING HORACE EDWARD H E Serjeant '3214' Royal Engineers

BURGESS W T Private '12444' Royal Fusiliers

CHENEY CHARLES C Rifleman '9073' Rifle Brigade

CLAPP F Private '5912' East Yorkshire Regiment

COUCHMAN SIDNEY WILLIAM S W Private '9772' Coldstream Guards

CRANSTON DAVID HENRY D H Private '10997' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CRONIN J Private '10294' East Surrey Regiment

CROSS J Private '9187' South Staffordshire Regiment

DAVISON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '3080' Coldstream Guards

FARRELL H Private '9952' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

FAWCETT JOHN J Private '8855' Lancashire Fusiliers

FURNESS ROBERT R Private 'L/10392' Royal Sussex Regiment

GEORGE A Lance Serjeant '432' Wiltshire Regiment

GURNEY ALFRED A Private '14104' Royal Fusiliers

HAM FREDERICK F Private '3/6728' East Yorkshire Regiment

HANSON ALFRED A Private '9139' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HARRISON G R Sapper '20490' Royal Engineers

HAYDEN JOHN J Serjeant '1101' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

HEBBLEWHITE WILLIAM W Private '8923' East Yorkshire Regiment

HERBERT ROLAND REGINALD R R Lance Serjeant '4774' Coldstream Guards

JACK R L R Private '2029' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

JACOB J Private '10394' Royal Irish Regiment

JENNINGS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '10403' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

JONES ERNEST E Private '10068' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

JONES WILLIAM PERCY W P Private '10493' Coldstream Guards

KIMBER CHARLES E. A. C E A Private '8754' East Yorkshire Regiment

KITCHEN H G Private '10583' Cheshire Regiment

LAKIN CHARLES HENRY C H Serjeant 'S/9435' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

MAY HENRY H Private '4978' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

MOBBERLEY WILLIAM W Private '7283' Worcestershire Regiment

MOORE RALPH EDGAR R E Private 'L/12556' Middlesex Regiment

McDONALD JAMES J Private '4568' Connaught Rangers

McDONNELL J Private '3/4568' Connaught Rangers

McGOUGH JAMES J Private 'L/14929' Royal Fusiliers

NEWELL GEORGE G Lance Corporal '4677' Coldstream Guards

O'HARA OSBORNE O Captain Royal Irish Fusiliers

PACE ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '9353' Worcestershire Regiment

PATTERSON FREDERICK F Private '9634' Worcestershire Regiment

PEGDEN CHARLES FREDERICK C F Rifleman '611006' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PERRYMAN A O Private '13418' Grenadier Guards

PHILLIPS E C Rifleman 'Z/2280' Rifle Brigade

PIKE C E H Rifleman '9509' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

PULLEY HARRY H Private '14673' Royal Fusiliers

RAHILLY DENNIS D Private '7727' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ROBERTSON P Private '9707' Gordon Highlanders

ROGERS C Private '6088' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

STREET JOHN J Bandsman 'L/7983' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

TAYLOR GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'L/7213' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

TOOTHILL HORATIO H Lance Corporal '9646' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WALKER ARTHUR A Corporal '1054' London Regiment (The Rangers)

WALLACE HARRY GEORGE H G Private '7788' Suffolk Regiment

WEBSTER EDWARD E Private '13576' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WILDE J A Private '8606' Yorkshire Regiment

THE 39 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ARNOLD GEORGE Sailor Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

BAGNALL WALTER HENRY Boy 1st Class 'J/29523' Royal Navy United Kingdom

BELLAS GEORGE Sailor ALIAS United Kingdom

BRADLEY WILLIAM Private '2943' Royal Irish Regiment Ireland, Republic of

CHAPMAN WILLIAM Private '3264' Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom

CLARKE Driver '40564' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

FASAULUS STEPHANIS Fireman Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

FOREMAN WILLIAM WALTER Private '2/2823' Suffolk Regiment United Kingdom

GANNON CHRISTOPHER Donkeyman Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

GOLDENCROWN LEWIS Steward Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

HILL JOHN Sailor Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

JONES EVELYN Private '993' Royal Welsh Fusiliers United Kingdom

JONES JENKIN First Mate Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

JONES JOHN Fireman Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

KERR Lance Corporal '942' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

MACPHERSON HECTOR IAN Private '12663' Reserve Cavalry Regiment United Kingdom

MADDOCKS FREDERICK Private 'S4/055642' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

MAYBRAY ALFRED Third Engineer Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

MILLER WALTER FRANCIS Private 'PO/17608' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

MOORE Private '9291' Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

MacKENZIE JOHN Gunner '2048' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

NEARNEY WILLIAM Staff Serjeant '10094' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) United Kingdom

NELSON FRANCIS ARTHUR Major '' Royal Marines United Kingdom

NESS NILS A. Sailor Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

PHILLIPSON Private '984' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) United Kingdom

RICHARDS GEORGE Gunner '15988' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

ROSE GEOFFREY CRAIG Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

ROWSELL ERNEST Farrier '1153' West Somerset Yeomanry United Kingdom

SAUNDERS Private 'L/6849' Middlesex Regiment Germany

SINCLAIR Private '914' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

SMITH WILLIAM SCOTT Able Seaman 'SS/3194' Royal Navy United Kingdom

SWEENEY Private '7120' Royal Munster Fusiliers United Kingdom

TARR PETER Private '2706' Welsh Regiment United Kingdom

TITE HENRY WALTER Cook's Mate 2nd Class 'M/11551' Royal Navy United Kingdom

TORBET Engine Man '2127/ES' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

TURNBULL GEORGE Private '1720' Lothians and Border Horse United Kingdom

WILSHAW ARTHUR CROMWELL SAMPSON Lance Corporal '15005' Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

WINDLE JAMES Fireman Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

WORDINGHAM THOMAS Fireman Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

12th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 93


THE 65 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN G Lance Corporal '9297' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

AUSTIN ALBERT A Private '14001' Middlesex Regiment

BAUGHEN WILLIAM W Private '10236' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BOWEN S J Private '10285' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BRISTOW J Lance Corporal 'SR/6283' Royal Fusiliers

BROMBLEY ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '6657' Leicestershire Regiment

BUGLASS GEORGE G Private '2570' Northumberland Fusiliers

BURTON G Private '3429' Northumberland Fusiliers

CARROLL THOMAS T Rifleman 'Z/747' Rifle Brigade

CAUDLE ALBERT VICTOR A V Serjeant '158' Royal Engineers

CHAMBERS ALFRED A Private '1075' East Surrey Regiment

CHISMON ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Rifleman 'Z/119' Rifle Brigade

CHRISTMAS H A Lance Corporal '9680' Dorsetshire Regiment

COLLINS EDWARD E Private 'L/14194' Middlesex Regiment

COMBER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Lance Serjeant '450' London Regiment (The Rangers)

COOK J R Private 'SR/8631' Royal Fusiliers

COOMBER A Gunner '60333' Royal Field Artillery

COX W Private 'D/2397' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

CURTIS JOHN HENRY J H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '104' Royal Engineers

DALY BERNARD B Corporal '8145' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

DUNBAR SIDNEY S Private 'L/9144' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

EVANS C Sapper '11560' Royal Engineers

FINCH MATTHEW M Private 'D/5208' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)

FINNIGAN THOMAS T Private '3/2956' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

FORRESTER L Gunner '719' Royal Field Artillery

FRANCIS A Private '13105' Worcestershire Regiment

GIBBS FRANK BENJAMIN F B Lance Corporal '3/8560' Dorsetshire Regiment

GILLARD BERTRAM GEORGE B G Private '9637' Devonshire Regiment

GILLIS EDWIN E Rifleman '1767' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GODDARD HENRY ALBERT H A Serjeant '86' Royal Engineers

HAGGETT WILFRED ERNEST W E Private '7881' Somerset Light Infantry

HALL ALBERT JAMES A J Private '9231' Devonshire Regiment

HAMILL W Private '11808' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HART GEORGE G Private '11697' Coldstream Guards

HAYES ARTHUR JAMES A J Lance Corporal 'G/1222' Royal Sussex Regiment

HAYWOOD JOHN J Private '8963' Worcestershire Regiment

HINDLEY GEORGE FRANK G F Private 'L/13935' Middlesex Regiment

HODGINS J Rifleman '9276' Royal Irish Rifles

JACKSON J Private '10423' Coldstream Guards

JAMIESON ARTHUR A Sapper '7841' Royal Engineers

LEE W G Sapper '16225' Royal Engineers

LOW CHARLES C Private '7246' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MILLAR R Private 'S/782' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

MURPHY WILLIAM W Private 'L/8190' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

McCOMB W Private '8714' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

McGUINN JOHN J Serjeant '7088' East Surrey Regiment

NUTLEY GEORGE G Private 'S/2169' Royal Sussex Regiment

PARRY C J Private '3269' Lancashire Fusiliers

QUIGLEY M Private '3960' Connaught Rangers

RILEY WILLIAM W Private '9678' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

ROBSON ARTHUR A Serjeant '2721' Northumberland Fusiliers

SADLER C Private '10271' East Surrey Regiment

SEMPLE W Private 'S/3433' Gordon Highlanders

SHORTT JOHN J Private '2441' Northumberland Fusiliers

SMITH OSWALD O Private 'G/1481' Royal Sussex Regiment

SPENCER R Private '7781' Northumberland Fusiliers

STERRY JOHN WILLIAM GEORGE J W G Private '10207' Welsh Regiment

SUMMERSBY CHARLES C Serjeant 'S/20103' Army Service Corps

SUMNER JAMES J Private 'G/1305' Royal Sussex Regiment

SUMNER JOHN WILLIAM J W Corporal '8132' Worcestershire Regiment

TATTERSALL ROWLAND R Private '28313' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

TAYLOR E Lance Corporal '9225' Lancashire Fusiliers

THOMPSON J Private '7064' South Staffordshire Regiment

VENABLES ALFRED EDWARD A E Corporal '9017' East Surrey Regiment

WALKER GEORGE G Private 'L/13972' Middlesex Regiment

THE 28 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABEL Private '5634' '5634' United Kingdom

BENNETT Driver 'T/34338' 'T/34338' United Kingdom

BORASTON WILLIAM Private '03697' '03697' United Kingdom

BUTLER HENRY PETER Private '7052' '7052' United Kingdom

COUGHLAN MICHAEL Able Seaman '182650' '182650' United Kingdom

CUTHBERTSON NORMAN WILLIAM Major United Kingdom

DEVINE HARRY Private '3/1328' '3/1328' Poland

DOBBY Private '23249' '23249' United Kingdom

GRAY THOMAS B. Lance Serjeant '3921' '3921' United Kingdom

HOPKINS HENRY Private '17046' '17046' United Kingdom

LOCKE Private 'L/8125' 'L/8125' Germany

LUDERMAN Boy 2nd Class 'J/34436' 'J/34436' United Kingdom

LUNNEY Serjeant '8741' '8741' United Kingdom

MELIA BERNARD Gunner '80010' '80010' United Kingdom

MacEACHEN JOHN Seaman '7356/A' '7356/A' United Kingdom

PAINE Gunner '1316' '1316' United Kingdom

PARRY Private '48505' '48505' United Kingdom

PEARSON KARL BERNHARD Fireman United Kingdom

PEHRSON KARL BERNHARD Fireman United Kingdom

RICHINGS FREDERICK Private '18847' '18847' United Kingdom

RILEY Private '13210' '13210' United Kingdom

RUST ALBERT Boy 'J/21407' 'J/21407' Egypt

SAYERS MATTHEW Driver 'T3/026508' 'T3/026508' United Kingdom

SCOTT ALEXANDER Major United Kingdom

STRIKE ERNEST Ordinary Seaman 'Bristol Z/621' 'Bristol Z/621' United Kingdom

THOMPSON Rifleman '17021' '17021' United Kingdom

TURNER THOMAS VINCENT Private '18804' '18804' United Kingdom

WELLSMAN JAMES Private 'L/6049' 'L/6049' United Kingdom

11th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 119


THE 90 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

A'COURT FRANK F Private '15330' Somerset Light Infantry

ACASTER J W R Private '9830' Leicestershire Regiment

APPLETON H W Rifleman '9714' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

BAKER ALBERT HENRY A H Private '9920' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BALLARD CHARLES NAESMYTH BRUERE C N B Lieutenant Colonel Royal Field Artillery

BATTERS W Private '1359' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

BEECROFT PERCY P Private 'L/7665' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BELL RICHARD R Lance Corporal '5502' Northumberland Fusiliers

BENSON DANIEL LEO D L Private '9338' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BOND E Private '11438' East Yorkshire Regiment

BOWDEN STEPHEN S Private '9186' East Surrey Regiment

BOYD THOMAS T Private '9749' Cameron Highlanders

BROWN JAMES NOAH J N Company Serjeant Major '8140' Leinster Regiment

BURTON A E Private '7579' North Staffordshire Regiment

BUZZELL H L Private 'L/15387' Royal Fusiliers

CAMPBELL J Private '8889' Devonshire Regiment

CASH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '8569' East Yorkshire Regiment

CHILTON J Corporal '12137' Cheshire Regiment

CLARK ERNEST JOHN E J Private '7720' Essex Regiment

CLARKE LUKE L Rifleman '8390' Royal Irish Rifles

COOK JAMES J Private '9094' Scots Guards

CORCORAN PATRICK P Private '5400' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

CORDERY HERBERT THOMAS H T Corporal '5644' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)

CRAWSHAW A F Lance Corporal '9085' Dorsetshire Regiment

DAVIS THOMAS T Private '879' Royal Fusiliers

DEWHURST R Gunner '13315' Royal Garrison Artillery

DICKENSON C T Serjeant '6877' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

DOWDING A E Private '9251' Gloucestershire Regiment

EDWARDS A G Private '9574' Devonshire Regiment

FALLOWS T G Driver '14084' Royal Field Artillery

FIDDLER JOHN J Private 'S/6927' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

FIELD A Private '10173' Leicestershire Regiment

FISHER J R Private '9729' South Staffordshire Regiment

FOWLE W A Private '9046' Hampshire Regiment

GIBBS EUSTACE LYLE E L Captain North Somerset Yeomanry

GRAHAM T Sapper '987' Royal Engineers

GREENWOOD P Private '6239' East Lancashire Regiment

GRIFFIN W Private '10464' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

HALL J Private '6445' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

HAMMOND ERNEST E Lance Corporal 'L/8532' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HARDY LEONARD BASIL L B Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

HARLEY L Private '12903' South Staffordshire Regiment

HAYCOCK RICHARD R Private '7356' South Staffordshire Regiment

HOLYOAKE JOHN HENRY J H Private '8696' Leicestershire Regiment

HOUGH JOSIAH J Private '9670' South Staffordshire Regiment

HUNT JOHN JAMES J J Private '1710' South Lancashire Regiment

HUTSON FREDERICK F Private '9083' East Surrey Regiment

JOHNSON WILLIAM W Corporal '3147' Northumberland Fusiliers

JONES F A Corporal '3/7647' Dorsetshire Regiment

KELLY FRANCIS F Lance Corporal '8952' Leinster Regiment

LOTT EDWIN E Private '11497' Royal Berkshire Regiment

LUKE ALBERT HENRY A H Driver '972' Royal Engineers

MACKENZIE WILLIAM DOUGLAS W D Private '2077' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MASLEN F G Private '10351' Wiltshire Regiment

MERRICKS JAMES J Private '10374' East Surrey Regiment

MILLWARD SAMUEL S Guardsman '10581' Grenadier Guards

MORLEY FREDERICK F Private '2827' East Surrey Regiment

MORTIMER G Private '897' Middlesex Regiment

MUIRHEAD JOHN J Private '1688' Royal Scots

MURRAY C Private '2121' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McGARRY ROBERT GEORGE R G Private '2679' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

OSBORNE R Driver '26015' Royal Field Artillery

PARKER J Private '4/8656' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

PEAKE ALFRED A Corporal 'L/5520' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

PENN GEOFFREY MARK G M Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

POVEY GEORGE G Corporal '10459' Cheshire Regiment

QUINNELL GORDON FRANK G F Private '9554' East Surrey Regiment

RICE B W Private '11911' South Staffordshire Regiment

RICHARDSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10904' Coldstream Guards

SHARP A F C Corporal '11184' Leicestershire Regiment

SIMPSON JAMES CHARLES FREDRICK J C F Corporal '9856' East Surrey Regiment

SMITH H Private '1592' Cheshire Regiment

SMITH HENRY H Private '10487' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SMITH J H Private '5972' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

SOLLY ALBERT GEORGE A G Private 'L/8867' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SPARKES WILLIAM W Private '79511' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SPILLER J Private '9011' Bedfordshire Regiment

STEWART ALEXANDER RUSSELL A R Private '10381' Royal Scots

STONE SIDNEY CLIFFORD S C Private '433' North Somerset Yeomanry

SULLIVAN M Private '5128' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

THOMSON SAMUEL S Private '4/7651' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

TORBETT S Private '4/7651' ALIAS

UNDERHILL RAYMOND BENWELL R B Private '1685' London Regiment

VENABLES W Private '7854' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

WALLIS WILLIAM DYSON W D Private '4898' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

WARRENER G H Lance Corporal '8562' Lincolnshire Regiment

WILLEY CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private 'L/9323' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WILLIAMS ROBERT JOHN R J Private 'G/2501' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)

WILSON JOSEPH J Driver '991' Royal Engineers

WILSON W Serjeant '10880' Cheshire Regiment

THE 29 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ATKINS Private '1125' Lancashire Fusiliers Egypt

BRADLEY ALBERT GRAHAM Private '2914' Middlesex Regiment United Kingdom

BRIDGES JAMES HENRY Rifleman '2047' London Regiment United Kingdom

BRYSON JOHN CLARK Private '1968' Welsh Regiment United Kingdom

CAMPBELL ANDREW CUBSON Private '2649' Lovat Scouts United Kingdom

CHARLESON CHARLES Driver '27406' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

COOMBS GEORGE HENRY Private '13903' Essex Regiment United Kingdom

CURTIS Deck Hand '3584/DA' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

DAVIES SYDNEY ARTHUR EDWARD Armourer's Crew 'M/11611' Royal Navy United Kingdom

DEVEREUX Driver '75593' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

DOLTON THOMAS HENRY Private '8836' Hampshire Regiment United Kingdom

DUNLOP PETER Ship's Surgeon Mercantile Marine Egypt

FLACK Private 'NR/20253' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

GILBERT GEORGE Private '6748' Royal Warwickshire Regiment United Kingdom

HORE REGINALD CLAUD Private 'S4/041935' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

MARSDEN RICHARD HAROLD Serjeant '23084' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

MORRIS Private '2863' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

McGARRY Driver '80581' Royal Field Artillery Ireland, Republic of

McGEACHY Private '7596' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) United Kingdom

POINGDESTRE ALFRED Lieutenant Colonel Royal Jersey Militia United Kingdom

REEDMAN ROBERT CHESTER Private '3254' Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

SHAW Private 'G/1700' Royal Fusiliers United Kingdom

SIMS FREDERICK Gunner '79' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

STRETTON Private '20029' Cheshire Regiment United Kingdom

THOMPSON Private '8000' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

VENN Private '4185' Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom

WALLER THOMAS ROBERT Private '13422' Norfolk Regiment United Kingdom

WENHAM Private '2185' Royal East Kent Yeomanry United Kingdom

WORTH WILLIAM Serjeant '1419' Welsh Regiment United Kingdom

10th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 128


THE 87 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS S S Lance Corporal '3517' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ALLMAN GEORGE G Private '10521' Cheshire Regiment

ALLVEY WILLIAM W Private 'G/2228' Middlesex Regiment

ARMSDEN G Private 'SR/8504' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BABB CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '9295' Royal Army Medical Corps

BAGLOW G Private '9534' Devonshire Regiment

BAILEY JOHN J Private '5735' East Lancashire Regiment

BARNARD DUDLEY HENRY LIONEL D H L Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

BATCHELOR GEORGE G Rifleman 'Z/558' Rifle Brigade

BEIRNE JOHN J Private '10049' Royal Irish Regiment

BOCCIUS FREDERICK CHARLES F C Corporal 'L/12318' Middlesex Regiment

BOYD JOHN J Private 'S/5046' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

BRUNSDON WILLIAM JESSE PREW W J P Corporal '5614' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)

BULLOCK PERCIVAL GEORGE P G Rifleman '14460' Royal Irish Rifles

CAMERON ALEXANDER A Serjeant '10470' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CAMPBELL MURDO M Lance Corporal '765' Seaforth Highlanders

CHRISTY PHILIP ARCHIBALD P A Lieutenant Essex Regiment

COCHRANE PETER P Lance Corporal '3/3603' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

COOMBES F Private '3139' East Surrey Regiment

CREIGHTON A B Private '7035' Northamptonshire Regiment

DAY ALFRED JOHN A J Private 'L/12290' Middlesex Regiment

DAY FREDERICK F Private '7429' Suffolk Regiment

DEAN R A Corporal 'L/14031' Middlesex Regiment

DEARMAN SAMUEL S Private 'SR/9857' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

DOYLE H E Rifleman '3113' Rifle Brigade

EVANS JOSEPH J Lance Corporal 'L/12259' Middlesex Regiment

FLETCHER A Private '4591' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FORBES KENNETH K Second Lieutenant London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

FORREST ANDREW A Private '3/2838' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

FORREST C Private '10761' Gordon Highlanders

FOX J Private '8530' Northumberland Fusiliers

FRANKLIN L A Serjeant '9801' Essex Regiment

FREEGARD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '14825' Welsh Regiment

FRENCH H E Corporal '12091' Middlesex Regiment

GEORGE H Private '22392' Welsh Regiment

GRIFFITHS C Private '9954' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

HAMBLIN JAMES HARRY J H Private 'L/12628' Middlesex Regiment

HAND CHARLES C Private '9681' Connaught Rangers

HARTSHORNE ALBERT A Private '11912' South Staffordshire Regiment

HEALING HAROLD H Private '10737' Royal Irish Fusiliers

HUGHES FREDERICK PHILIP F P Private '1270' Royal Sussex Regiment

HUGHES ROBERT R Private 'L/14856' Middlesex Regiment

HUNTER F Rifleman '7305' Royal Irish Rifles

JENNINGS G Private '11873' Coldstream Guards

JONES ERNEST HENRY E H Rifleman '2862' London Regiment (The Rangers)

JONES T E Lance Corporal '10499' Royal Scots Fusiliers

KEELEY JOSEPH J Private '11880' Royal Berkshire Regiment

LAFFERTY J Corporal '9871' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

LEAFE F Private '10933' Coldstream Guards

LEE A J Private '10862' Middlesex Regiment

LENIHAN CORNELIUS C Private '9044' Leinster Regiment

LYON JOHN J Private '7487' Northamptonshire Regiment

MANTELL ARTHUR ALBERT A A Private 'G/1098' Middlesex Regiment

MILBURN RICHARD GERALD R G Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

MILLER HILTON GEORGE H G Private '7647' Dorsetshire Regiment

MOLLOY P Private '7306' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MORRISON JAMES J Lance Corporal '971' Gordon Highlanders

MURPHY BERESFORD B Private '9874' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McADAMS JAMES J Private '11140' Highland Light Infantry

McDERMOTT MICHAEL EDWARD M E Serjeant '9436' Royal Irish Regiment

McINTYRE ANGUS A Private '3/5609' Cameron Highlanders

McKERNAN FRANCIS F Private '1724' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

McWILLIAM J Private '906' Gordon Highlanders

NEWMAN GEORGE G Private 'SR/690' Middlesex Regiment

NICHOLLS C Private '3/7401' Dorsetshire Regiment

NOAKES FREDERICK F Private '5748' Coldstream Guards

PAYNE W C Lance Corporal '9528' Connaught Rangers

PEARSON W A Private '10992' East Lancashire Regiment

PHILLIPS ROBERT HARRY R H Private '7437' Suffolk Regiment

PITHIE WILLIAM ALLAN W A Private '2248' Highland Light Infantry

POLLOCK JAMES PATERSON J P Lance Corporal '3/1250' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

QUINN PATRICK P Private '3/3339' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

RIGG G Private '9298' Royal Scots Fusiliers

ROBINSON P Lance Serjeant '1119' Royal Scots

SHEAN J Private 'L/7531' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SHORT GEORGE EDWARD G E Private 'L/12050' Middlesex Regiment

SQUIRES S C Private '13388' Middlesex Regiment

TAYLOR HENRY H Private 'L/13936' Middlesex Regiment

TICKNER CECIL VICTOR C V Private 'L/13463' Middlesex Regiment

WALLACE JOHN J Private 'SR/7097' Middlesex Regiment

WALLER EDWARD JAMES E J Private 'L/13877' Middlesex Regiment

WALSH MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '10625' Royal Irish Fusiliers

WALTON W H Rifleman 'Y/1177' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WARRINER WILLIAM W Private '7145' Royal Scots Fusiliers

WEBB SIDNEY ERNEST S E Private 'L/14290' Middlesex Regiment

WOODS VICTOR V Corporal 'L/11858' Middlesex Regiment

WORRALL G Private '4879' Connaught Rangers

THE 41 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BARRETT ERNEST GEORGE Private 'PO/18408' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

BICKNELL ALFRED ARTHUR Private '1108' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) United Kingdom

BIRCH EDWIN Gunner '33163' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BISSETT Private '7969' Royal Scots Fusiliers United Kingdom

BREAKWELL WALTER NICHOLAS Boy 2nd Class 'J/33774' Royal Navy United Kingdom

BROWN Gunner '1100' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BROWN Serjeant 'S/1646' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

BULL Private '22149' Grenadier Guards United Kingdom

BULLETT ERNEST THOMAS Private '11935' Coldstream Guards United Kingdom

CAFFERTY JOHN Driver 'T/36219' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

CHARLES JAMES ARTHUR MERRIMAN Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

COMBER Private '6594' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) United Kingdom

CRABTREE Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

CRICHTON GEORGE Private '20430' Northumberland Fusiliers United Kingdom

ESSEX GEORGE Private 'RTS/4251' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

FRAZIER Private 'PI/17895' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

FRENCH NOEL EDWARD LEE Private '1115' 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) Egypt

GRACE Private '17329' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

GRAY HARRY THOMAS Shoeing Smith 'TS/5192' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

GUTSELL Private 'SD/4182' Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom

HEATON GEORGE Private '13/271' York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom

HOUNSOME Private 'PO/11394' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

HUGHES Private '9455' Norfolk Regiment United Kingdom

KEIGHTLEY Private '10170' Leicestershire Regiment United Kingdom

KEMSLEY Private '2331' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

KERR DAVID ALEXANDER Lance Corporal '12544' Royal Scots Fusiliers United Kingdom

LEAR Stoker 1st Class 'K/5169' Royal Navy United Kingdom

LEEVES FRANK Private 'SD/4183' Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom

McGHEE Private '17077' Royal Dublin Fusiliers United Kingdom

McKINSTRY WILLIAM Rifleman '15304' Royal Irish Rifles United Kingdom

PALMER CHARLES WILLIAM Private '6260' Grenadier Guards United Kingdom

RAWLINSON GEORGE LANCELOT Private '18541' Grenadier Guards United Kingdom

REDPATH Private '11922' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

RUTHERFORD Private '1690' Northumberland Fusiliers United Kingdom

STIFF FRANK ARCHIBALD Able Seaman 'London 10/3245' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom

STOVOLD Private 'L/10862' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) United Kingdom

THORN Gunner '84356' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WARD Private '3822' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

WESSON GUY Gunner '64105' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WOOD ALBERT EDWIN Air Mechanic 2nd Class '3198' Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

WRIGHT Private '13229' Coldstream Guards United Kingdom

9th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 140


THE 70 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS WALKER W Private '3/2714' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

AIRLIE JOHN J Corporal '12816' King's Own Scottish Borderers

ALBAN H C Lieutenant Leinster Regiment

ALCOCK GEORGE BYGRAVE G B Private '7964' Suffolk Regiment

BARNES WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private 'L/9830' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BARRETT JAMES GEORGE J G Private 'L/8388' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

BONHAM HERBERT H Private 'S/119' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BRADLEY P Private '11109' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BROWN C H Lance Corporal '7860' Yorkshire Regiment

BROWN WALTER GEORGE CHARLES W G C Lance Corporal '813' Royal Sussex Regiment

CANNON GEORGE G Private '5484' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

CHAMBERLAIN A Private '8236' East Yorkshire Regiment

CHAPPELL ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '16193' Royal Fusiliers

CHUTER HENRY H Private '10394' Welsh Regiment

COLEMAN ALFRED ELIJAH A E Private 'SR/7221' Middlesex Regiment

COPPIN ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '7898' Suffolk Regiment

CORNISH GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '9522' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

COX JOHN J Private '3/6300' Bedfordshire Regiment

COX JOHN ROBERT J R Private 'L/13747' Middlesex Regiment

DOLLING ARCHIBALD A Private '15217' Royal Fusiliers

DUNN HARRY H Private '8890' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

EDWARDS HENRY H Private '2077' Welsh Regiment

FISHER SIDNEY S Private 'L/9444' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GOFF S A Serjeant '9180' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

GOODCHILD H Private '9303' Essex Regiment

GRAY G Lance Corporal '2783' Northumberland Fusiliers

GREGORY HENRY H Private '6655' East Yorkshire Regiment

GRUMBRIDGE HAROLD H Serjeant '12121' Royal Fusiliers

HANLON J Rifleman '5303' Royal Irish Rifles

HARVEY HEADLEY JOHN H J Private '8276' Devonshire Regiment

HOLDEN ARCHIBALD A Lance Corporal '10258' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HOLMES S W Private 'M2/020338' Army Service Corps

JENNINGS J W Private '3829' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LAST STANLEY RICHARD S R Private '7914' Suffolk Regiment

LITTLE S Private 'L/9991' East Surrey Regiment

LOWES A R Rifleman '2509' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

MANIX J Lance Corporal '14938' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

MILLER WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '16167' Suffolk Regiment

MURPHY JEREMIAH J Private '3439' Leinster Regiment

MUSK JOHN J Private '3/9511' Suffolk Regiment

McCULLOCH ROBERT R Corporal '3/2101' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McGILLIVRAY COLIN C Private '8604' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

NICKLAS P Private '11757' South Lancashire Regiment

PACE THOMAS T Private '9184' Cameron Highlanders

PAGAN R Private '6381' King's Own Scottish Borderers

PARISH WILLIAM W Private 'L/9079' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

PEARSON JOHN J Private '10609' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

PENN F Private '11586' Royal Berkshire Regiment

QUINNELL OLIVER JAMES O J Lance Corporal 'L/8916' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

REGAN PATRICK HERBERT P H Private 'L/9668' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

ROBERTSON DAVID D Private '3/2529' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ROSE J P Private '8135' Suffolk Regiment

RUMSEY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '11606' Coldstream Guards

SAUNDERS W H Private '499' Royal Army Medical Corps

SCHONBERG BERTRAM MARK B M Corporal '9261' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

SEYMOUR J H Private '8699' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SICHEL GEOFFREY MICHAEL JOHN G M J Captain Middlesex Regiment

SMITH PERCY P Private 'L/8612' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SPEARING STANLEY WILLIAM S W Lance Corporal 'G/1144' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

STEVENS WILLIAM WALTER W W Private '15222' Royal Fusiliers

TABRETT A Private 'L/9883' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

TAYLER ERIC HARDWICK E H Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment

TEE J S Serjeant '8508' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

THOMAS THOMAS T Lance Corporal '4573' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

URRY GEORGE G Sapper '23672' Royal Engineers

WATSON JAMES J Private 'S/6968' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

WHITE JAMES J Private '12509' East Lancashire Regiment

WHITEHEAD THOMAS RICHARD S. T R S Private '7838' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WOTHERSPOON A Sapper '2210' Royal Engineers

YOUNG EDWARD E Private 'S/3491' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

THE 24 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALCOCK HARRY Gunner '1661' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

ARMIONSON Gunner '23401' Royal Garrison Artillery Mauritius

BRADLEY Private '8/5035' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) United Kingdom

BURTON WILLIAM THOMAS Acting Bombardier '2246' Royal Field Artillery Ireland, Republic of

CHARLTON Private '7376' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

COLSON Corporal '167' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) United Kingdom

DAWSON Trimmer '1334/TS' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

DEANE RICHARD Corporal '10094' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

DOVEY FRANK Private 'L/8978' Middlesex Regiment United Kingdom

DURRANT LEONARD JAMES Driver 'T/35546' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

EALES JOHN Private '3270' Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom

EASTON Petty Officer Stoker '120129' Royal Navy United Kingdom

EGGLESTON Private '13235' Scots Guards United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS Private '4054' Welsh Regiment United Kingdom

HANFORTH CHARLES HAYDN Private '121133' York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom

HOWELL Lance Corporal '9432' South Wales Borderers United Kingdom

LINDLEY Private 'GS/5889' Reserve Cavalry Regiment United Kingdom

MACKENZIE Private '8867' Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

McARTHUR JAMES McL. Driver 'T4/042767' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

REYNOLDS WILLIAM 2nd Corporal '10103' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

SMITH Bandsman '8283' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

SPEAKMAN ROBERT EDWARD Lance Corporal 'T4/042172' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

STRADLING Private '8750' Welsh Regiment United Kingdom

WILLETT EDWARD ARCHIBALD Private '1015' Royal Fusiliers United Kingdom

8th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 140


THE 83 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN D Private '8848' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ATKINSON W Private '4300' Border Regiment

BROUDER JOHN J Private 'L/11776' Middlesex Regiment

CALDER ANDREW WATT A W Private '1766' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

CHAPMAN WILLIAM W Private '9625' East Lancashire Regiment

CHAPPELL C H Private '9366' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

COTTEN CECIL JOHN C J Private 'G/1159' Royal Sussex Regiment

COTTRELL-DORMER CHARLES MELVILLE C M Lieutenant Coldstream Guards

CRUICKSHANK JAMES J Private '2764' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DAVIES HARRY H Serjeant '9403' Lincolnshire Regiment

DEVILLE BERT B Private '9785' East Surrey Regiment

DRAY HENRY WILSON H W Private 'L/9638' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

ELLIOTT WILLIAM W Rifleman 'A/1215' King's Royal Rifle Corps

EMERY ERNEST E Private '10021' Wiltshire Regiment

FITZGERALD JOSEPH J Private '9259' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

FROOM JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '10739' Welsh Regiment

GADD HENRY JOSEPH H J Private 'L/13750' Middlesex Regiment

GILES WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private 'L/9531' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GRACE PERCY JAMES P J Private 'L/9594' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GREEN E Rifleman 'Z/2067' Rifle Brigade

GRIFFIN JOSEPH J Private '9803' Welsh Regiment

HALL CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '7441' Lincolnshire Regiment

HAMILTON ALEXANDER STEWART ARMOUR A S A Lance Serjeant '10399' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HAWKINS THOMAS SYDNEY T S Private '11929' Worcestershire Regiment

HENSON HARRY H Private '9542' Leicestershire Regiment

HESTER PERCY RICHARD P R Private '9744' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HICKSON SYDNEY CHARLES LESLIE S C L Private 'L/8970' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HILLS F Private '10640' Grenadier Guards

HODGSON R Private '10571' Royal Scots

HOGBEN WALTER W Serjeant 'L/8413' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HOPKINS ERNEST ARNOLD E A Private 'L/12772' Middlesex Regiment

HUGGINS JOSEPH J Private '7437' Royal Fusiliers

HUMAN P Private '8640' Suffolk Regiment

HUTTON J Lance Corporal '10277' Royal Scots Fusiliers

JACOBS JUDA J Private 'G/5033' Middlesex Regiment

JEFFRIES ERNEST HENRY E H Corporal 'G/1247' Royal Sussex Regiment

JENKINS JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '9990' South Lancashire Regiment

JOHNSON WILLIAM W Private '6344' East Surrey Regiment

KENNEDY REUBEN R Corporal '2063' Manchester Regiment

KENTON WALTER JAMES W J Private 'L/8346' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

KNOCKER ARTHUR PAGET A P Captain Hampshire Regiment

LAYTON ALFRED A Private '3/9442' Suffolk Regiment

MAUNSELL WILFRID INNOCENT W I Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MEAD ERNEST COPLESTONE E C Rifleman '4807' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MEARNS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '1144' Gordon Highlanders

MELDRUM C Lance Corporal '7849' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MILLS PERCY TREVENEN P T Captain Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

MORGAN GEORGE ALFRED G A Private 'L/13404' Middlesex Regiment

MORTON T Rifleman '11471' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MOSS J Private '9916' East Surrey Regiment

MUMMERY WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant 'L/8032' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

McHUGH JOHN J Private '10425' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McKERR JAMES J Private '10941' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McMILLAN DAVID D Private '3021' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McVEITY R Rifleman 'Z/1678' Rifle Brigade

NESTOR JOHN J Private '9579' Royal Irish Regiment

NEWALL THOMAS T Private '3452' Royal Scots

PADBURY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private 'G/579' Royal Sussex Regiment

PALMER E H Corporal '116' Essex Regiment

PATTEN J Lance Corporal '14421' Grenadier Guards

PENFOLD ARTHUR A Private 'L/8153' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

PILCHER ARTHUR A J Private '9904' Royal Irish Fusiliers

PITTS ALBERT HENRY A H Private '8747' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PREEN W E Serjeant '7924' Rifle Brigade

ROBERTS WILLIAM W Private '805' Essex Yeomanry

ROBINSON WILLIAM JOHN W J Rifleman '2891' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ROBSON JAMES HENRY J H Shoeing Smith Corporal '513' Northumberland Hussars

SHORNEY FRANK F Private 'G/932' Middlesex Regiment

STEARN J Private '3/8732' Suffolk Regiment

TAYLOR P G Private '6844' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

THOMAS EVAN E Private '13919' Welsh Regiment

TILSLEY R Private '9776' Worcestershire Regiment

TONNER W Private '8994' Connaught Rangers

TOWNSEND E Private '733' Army Veterinary Corps

UTTERSON A Lance Corporal '1041' Royal Scots

WALDER ARTHUR A Private 'L/10388' Royal Sussex Regiment

WALKER F Private '8854' Cheshire Regiment

WARREN MARK M Lance Corporal 'S/153' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WATSON E Lance Corporal 'L/9338' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WELLS FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private 'L/9611' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WHALLEY ERNEST E Private '9228' Cheshire Regiment

WILKINS A Driver '15269' Royal Engineers

YAPP A Private '3035' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ARCHBUTT WILLIAM HENRY Major Manchester Regiment Egypt

BACKLER FRANK WILLIAM Private '1929' Suffolk Regiment United Kingdom

BAMPTON GERALD Private '1941' Leicestershire Regiment United Kingdom

BEECH Driver 'T4/040983' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BELL FREDERICK Second Hand Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

BEW ARTHUR JAMES Private '17567' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

BLOWERS HENRY WALTER Trimmer Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

BLYTH WALTER EDWIN First Engineer Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

BOLAM Guardsman '9232' Coldstream Guards Germany

BRINKWORTH Private '3/8028' Dorsetshire Regiment United Kingdom

BURRIDGE BERT Rifleman '10459' King's Royal Rifle Corps United Kingdom

CARLEY Chief Stoker '154764' Royal Navy United Kingdom

COLE ARTHUR Driver '37645' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

COOMBS CHARLES Petty Officer Stoker '296640' Royal Navy United Kingdom

COX Private '1499' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) United Kingdom

CRAGGS Private '3209' Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

CREAMER JAMES Gunner '76391' Royal Field Artillery Ireland, Republic of

DOYLES GEORGE WILLIAM Deck Hand Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

FARLEY WILLIAM JAMES ROBERT Private '6613' Coldstream Guards United Kingdom

FILBEY Private 'S4/055867' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

FITZGERALD EDWARD Third Hand Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

FRANKISH JOHN Skipper Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

GRAY JAMES OLIVER Gunner '6967' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

GREEN ARCHIBALD Private 'S4/055810' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

HALMAN FREDERICK WILLIAM Deck Hand Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

HARRIS CLIFFORD THOMAS Private '13561' Welsh Regiment United Kingdom

HESFORD Private '2853' Royal Scots United Kingdom

HODGE ARTHUR Serjeant '28378' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

HOLBROW ALFRED ROBERT Private 'M2/045707' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

HOPKINS Sapper '29959' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

JACKSON Private '8972' Coldstream Guards Poland

JONES PERCY THEODORE Private '9656' South Staffordshire Regiment United Kingdom

KEENE Private '2014' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

MACKAY DONALD Private '608' Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

MACNEIL Private '3/5577' Cameron Highlanders United Kingdom

MARKLAND Private '6008' Scots Guards Poland

MILNE Private '2190' Gordon Highlanders United Kingdom

MOORHOUSE JOHN WILLIAM Second Engineer Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

MORRISON JAMES DARWARD Trooper '3429' 2nd Life Guards United Kingdom

MUGGERIDGE Serjeant '28378' ALIAS United Kingdom

MURPHY Private 'DN/5740' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards United Kingdom

McCORMICK JAMES RUTHERFORD Able Seaman 'London Z/628' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom

McDONALD HENRY Private '2338' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) United Kingdom

PATTERSON THOMAS Private '5/2807' Royal Irish Regiment United Kingdom

PIERCY JOHN THOMAS CHARLES Cook Mercantile Marine United Kingdom

PRICE JAMES WILLIAM Gunner '1622' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

PRINGLE JAMES Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry United Kingdom

ROWE Lance Corporal '3196' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) United Kingdom

SLADE-POWELL JOHN HAROLD Major Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

STONE ERNEST Private '1888' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

SUMANA JENNE Private '3588' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

SWANNELL HERBERT AGUSTA Driver '98420' Royal Field Artillery Ireland, Republic of

THOMAS WILLIAM FRANK Driver '59572' Royal Horse Artillery United Kingdom

TURRELL CHARLES FREDERICK Deck Hand '3809/DA' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

WARD Petty Officer 1st Class '148478' Royal Navy United Kingdom

WILSON Private 'S4/061300' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

WINTERFLOOD Private 'S/36220' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

7th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 94


THE 58 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDRIDGE ALFRED GEORGE A G Trumpeter '1860' Leicestershire Yeomanry

BLAND JOSEPH J Private '10237' Leinster Regiment

BOON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '9308' Devonshire Regiment

BRAY JAMES J Private '8883' Devonshire Regiment

BRIGHTON W Private '14343' Grenadier Guards

BRYANT ERNEST ROBERT E R Serjeant '6461' Coldstream Guards

CAMBRIDGE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '6235' Coldstream Guards

CARTER ALEXANDER A Private '9885' Devonshire Regiment

CHAPMAN WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '16431' Grenadier Guards

CHAWNER GEORGE G Private '7240' Leicestershire Regiment

CLARK EDWARD JONAS STEPHEN E J S Private 'L/13470' Middlesex Regiment

DUNLOP J Private '6668' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

EVANS EVAN STANLEY E S Private '3/8176' Devonshire Regiment

FAIRCLOUGH JOHN GEORGE CHARLES J G C Lance Corporal 'L/12657' Middlesex Regiment

FODDY WALTER W Private '1933' South Lancashire Regiment

FREWIN C Private '9009' Lincolnshire Regiment

GEE HARRY H Private '8021' Cheshire Regiment

GOSSELIN ALWYN BERTRAM ROBERT R. A B R R Captain Grenadier Guards

HALL W Private '2181' Hertfordshire Regiment

HALLIGAN WILLIAM W Private '9570' Leinster Regiment

HALLISSEY MICHAEL M Private '9269' Leinster Regiment

HAMILTON A Private '6011' Border Regiment

HARTY JOHN J Private '4053' Royal Irish Regiment

HAYLES G E Bugler '23954' Royal Engineers

HEATH ALBERT ARTHUR A A Private '11854' Coldstream Guards

HENSHAW HENRY H Private 'L/6025' Royal Sussex Regiment

ISAACS A Private '8698' Devonshire Regiment

KEATING P Private '9788' Worcestershire Regiment

LAMPARD PAUL SCHELTEMA P S Lance Corporal '1662' Honourable Artillery Company

MAGIN ANDREW A Private '9810' Coldstream Guards

MAHER EDWARD E Lance Corporal '3485' Leinster Regiment

MARTIN PERCY P Private '4515' Coldstream Guards

MIGHALL C C N Serjeant '560' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

MILNE R A Lance Corporal '1596' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MILTON R Private '3/7533' Devonshire Regiment

MORRIS GEORGE HERBERT G H Private '11889' Gloucestershire Regiment

MORRISON F C Corporal 'S/4972' Rifle Brigade

MURPHY MICHAEL M Corporal '9517' Royal Irish Regiment

McKENZIE R A H Lieutenant Leinster Regiment

McLOUGHLIN TERENCE T Private '9744' Royal Irish Regiment

NABBS W J Private '8494' South Staffordshire Regiment

NAYLOR JOHN J Private '3269' Leinster Regiment

NEWELL EDWARD DAVID E D Lance Corporal '86' Hertfordshire Regiment

O'LEARY DANIEL D Private '9377' Leinster Regiment

O'MAHONY TIMOTHY T Corporal '9722' Leinster Regiment

O'SHAUGHNESSY JEREMIAH J Lance Corporal '9378' Leinster Regiment

PLUMER WILLIAM W Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ROSS ROBERT R Private '3722' Border Regiment

RUSKIN C Private '2975' Coldstream Guards

SPENCER FRANK F Lance Corporal 'L/12030' Middlesex Regiment

TAYLOR EDWARD E Private '3/2808' York and Lancaster Regiment

TAYLOR STANLEY GEORGE S G Private '5822' Royal Army Medical Corps

VANBECK JOHN C. J C Private '1197' Royal Scots

VERNON F Rifleman '2512' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

WEBB WILLIAM THOMAS W T Sapper '18115' Royal Engineers

WIGLEY THOMAS RICHARD T R Private 'SR/1384' Middlesex Regiment

WILKINS FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '6787' Coldstream Guards

YOXALL GEORGE G Corporal '9485' Cheshire Regiment

THE 36 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AVERY RICHARD Sapper '40544' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

BALLARD DAVID DICKSON Engineman '230ES' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

BECK ARTHUR Private '13356' Coldstream Guards United Kingdom

BEVAN HEDLEY Private '2013' Glamorgan Yeomanry United Kingdom

BEWLEY JOSEPH Private 'M2/020515' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BRADY Driver 'T3/029866' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

CHEESEMAN GEORGE HENRY SIDNEY Private '2164' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

CHENEY WALTER ANDREW Corporal Royal Jersey Militia United Kingdom

CLAYTON Private '158' Rhodesia Regiment Namibia

CREWS ALBERT ROBERT Able Seaman '230145' Royal Navy United Kingdom

DAVIES Lance Corporal '20366' Welsh Regiment United Kingdom

FARRENDON CHARLES DOUGLAS Gunner '28890' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

FREETH Gunner '24669' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

HACKETT Private '4126' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

HACKNEY Private '2588' Cheshire Regiment United Kingdom

HOPKIN Deck Hand '4864/DA' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

HORRIGAN JOHN WILLIAM Gunner '54492' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

HUGHES Private '1620' Welsh Regiment United Kingdom

INGRAM GEORGE Private '290454 (2823)' Gordon Highlanders United Kingdom

JONAS Company Serjeant Major '5445' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

KAY JOHN Private '13931' Royal Scots Fusiliers United Kingdom

MARCH ALICK Private '2344' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry India

MacNICOL Lance Serjeant '420' Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

PICKVANCE Private '7389' Royal Fusiliers United Kingdom

RABINSON Private '189' Rhodesia Regiment Namibia

RILLEY FRANK Lance Corporal '7450' Gordon Highlanders United Kingdom

RUDD ALBERT ERNEST Private '1421' King's Shropshire Light Infantry Myanmar

SAMANU DAKERIKERI Serjeant '342' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

SHARPLES Private '15534' Lancashire Fusiliers United Kingdom

SILVESTER Gunner '12350' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

TEASDALE JOHN Private '2573' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

UPHILL Gunner '58377' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WALKER WILFRED Private '14766' Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

WESTERMAN HENRY Gunner '36093' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WHITE JAMES FREDERICK Private 'L/6720' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) United Kingdom

WILLIAMSON GEORGE Corporal Wheeler '51708' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

6th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 110


THE 77 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BISHOP ERIC HORATIO E H Private '2016' Suffolk Regiment

BRISCO ARCHIBALD ALISON A A Private '8404' South Lancashire Regiment

BROWN FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '10327' Coldstream Guards

BURNS J Private '10283' Royal Scots

BYERS JOSEPH J Private '15576' Royal Scots Fusiliers

CARD W Private '13419' Somerset Light Infantry

CHISHOLM V Private '9150' Border Regiment

CHITTY J Driver '21232' Army Service Corps

COLE ROBERT R Serjeant '6923' Coldstream Guards

CONNOLLY J Private '4861' Irish Guards

COX E Private '6376' Leicestershire Regiment

CROSS WILLIAM W Driver 'T/17748' Army Service Corps

CURTIS CHARLES C Private 'M2/034055' Army Service Corps

DALZIEL ANDREW A Private '9408' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

DAW WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9300' Coldstream Guards

DOHERTY THOMAS T Private '5893' Royal Irish Fusiliers

EASTON JAMES J Corporal '10952' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

EVANS ANDREW A Private '7177' Royal Scots Fusiliers

EVANS E Private '9263' South Staffordshire Regiment

FANTON A Private '7213' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

FAWNS D Private '1694' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

FLINTOFT J W Private '11658' Coldstream Guards

FORD A Rifleman 'Z/718' Rifle Brigade

FORTH JOHN J Private '3/7366' East Yorkshire Regiment

FRENCH JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Serjeant '5/3362' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GANT ERNEST E Private '9679' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

GOOD WALTER L. W L Private '8527' East Yorkshire Regiment

GRAY GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '11316' Coldstream Guards

HALL GEORGE G Private '9065' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HALL HOWARD H Private '10798' Coldstream Guards

HARPUR WALTER JAMES W J Private '4539' Irish Guards

HARRIS F Private '4659' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HEGGARTY P Lance Corporal '4576' Irish Guards

HEMS FRANK F Serjeant '6435' Coldstream Guards

HENLEY CHARLES ALFRED C A Private '11751' Coldstream Guards

HERMISTON JAMES J Private '13752' Royal Scots

HIPKISS T L Private '8858' Worcestershire Regiment

HOLLAND FREDRICK JAMES F J Private '14266' Worcestershire Regiment

HORRELL ARTHUR A Private '9714' Devonshire Regiment

HURFORD H Private '9047' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HUTTON JOHN DICK J D Corporal '8440' Cameron Highlanders

JAMES H Bombardier '29568' Royal Field Artillery

KEMP WILLIAM W Private '7997' East Yorkshire Regiment

KNIGHTON ALBERT ERNEST A E Private '3/9631' Northamptonshire Regiment

LEE LEONARD L Private '11563' Coldstream Guards

MACKENZIE SIMON S Serjeant '581' Seaforth Highlanders

MELSON ROBERT R Private '11564' Coldstream Guards

MERES FRANK F Corporal '8240' Coldstream Guards

MUSGRAVE THOMAS T Lieutenant Irish Guards

McCLORY J Private '5155' Irish Guards

McKENNA PATRICK P Private '3661' Irish Guards

McMILLAN ALLAN A Private '10250' Royal Scots

McMULLAN R Lance Corporal '6587' Royal Irish Rifles

NEEDHAM A Private '13390' Leicestershire Regiment

NEILL JAMES J Private '4771' Irish Guards

ORRELL WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '3/2635' York and Lancaster Regiment

PALMER HENRY H Lance Corporal '5869' Suffolk Regiment

PHELAN JAMES J Private '4764' Irish Guards

QUINCEY WILLIAM W Private '3/9750' Northamptonshire Regiment

SHAW F Private 'L/13666' Middlesex Regiment

SHELTON ERNEST E Private '9747' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

SIMS H Lance Corporal '8220' Worcestershire Regiment

SMITH H E Private 'M2/033841' Army Service Corps

SMITH J O Private '1777' Hertfordshire Regiment

SMITH JOHN WALKER J W Private '918' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SPARKES GEORGE CYRIL G C Rifleman '7915' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TAVERNOR JOHN J Private '11599' Coldstream Guards

TOMLIN GEORGE G Private '8694' South Wales Borderers

TRIMMER WILLIAM EDWARD W E Rifleman 'B/2678' Rifle Brigade

WALSH ALFRED A Private '3/3242' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WARREN-SWETTENHAM THOMAS R. EATON WYBAULT T R E W Major East Yorkshire Regiment

WATERS MORGAN M Sapper '16353' Royal Engineers

WEAVER C H Private '8694' Worcestershire Regiment

WEAVER WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '8581' Worcestershire Regiment

WEEDS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Corporal '8757' East Yorkshire Regiment

WILD L Trooper '2877' 2nd Life Guards

WISEMAN B Private '8765' East Yorkshire Regiment

THE 33 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS ARCHIBALD Private 'PLY/11096' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M. Monitor "Severn." United Kingdom

AYLING Private '3359' Lancashire Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BACON Rifleman '24' Royal Irish Rifles 12th Bn. United Kingdom

BARNES Master at Arms '137358' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Stephen Furness." United Kingdom

BLAKE Serjeant '6678' Royal Horse Artillery "I" Bty. United Kingdom

CAINE Private '3296' Manchester Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

COOK ERNEST Private 'CH/9181' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. Wildfire United Kingdom

CROSTHWAITE Air Mechanic 2nd Class '3128' Royal Flying Corps Recruits Depot United Kingdom

DAVISON Ordinary Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3191' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 5th Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

DEMPSTER GEORGE STEWART Ordinary Seaman 'Clyde Z/2701' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

DIBBEN GEORGE VICTOR Sapper '12237' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

DONOVAN Driver 'T/29347' Army Service Corps Egypt

EGGLETON CHARLES Corporal '6591' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FARRANT ALFRED JOHN Petty Officer 1st Class '172648' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Thunderer." United Kingdom

FIELD Private 'PO/18112' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

GARRETT SAMUEL Private '3/8844' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HUMPHRIS CHARLES WILLIAM Serjeant '2037' Royal Army Medical Corps 4th London Field Amb. United Kingdom

HURLEY JAMES Stoker 1st Class 'K/23862' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

KAY Stoker '4811S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

LADLOW HERBERT Private '3274' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

MACIVER NORMAN Seaman '3817A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Inconstant." United Kingdom

MYTTON EDWARD OWEN Boy 2nd Class 'J/33520' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

PATTINSON JOHN Private '2368' Border Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PIDDOCK EDWARD R. Able Seaman 'J/592' Royal Navy H.M. Tug "Adjutant." Tanzania

ROSE Private 'M2/022203' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

SEARL SAMUEL GEORGE Leading Stoker 'K/9297 (Dev.)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Earnest" United Kingdom

SHEPHERD Private '8496' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SHEPPERD ALBERT Private 'G/913' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

VOKINS GEORGE Corporal 'H/28582' Reserve Cavalry Regiment No. 3 Cavalry Depot. United Kingdom

WARD JOSEPH MAKINSON Ordinary Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2938' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Private '5969' Cheshire Regiment Depot, United Kingdom

WOODCOCK Private '3306' Devonshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WOODWARD STANLEY BERTIE Private '3322' North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

5th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 152


THE 112 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADKINS C W Serjeant 'L/11883' ALIAS

ALLEN ISAIAH I Private '10844' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

ALSOP WALTER GEORGE W G Private '9044' Devonshire Regiment

ATKINS H Private '3539' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BAGNALL W Private '8382' Cheshire Regiment

BAILEY FREDERICK F Private '10866' Welsh Regiment

BARNETT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '4893' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BECKWITH G W Private 'G/9092' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BOLTON ERNEST JAMES E J Private '10221' Coldstream Guards

BONNEY JOSEPH S. J S Private '8762' East Yorkshire Regiment

BORRETT C N Corporal '1418' Suffolk Regiment

BROWN JAMES J Private '3864' Northumberland Fusiliers

BROWN W J Private '6783' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BURGESS JAMES J Private '9360' East Yorkshire Regiment

BUTTFIELD JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10979' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CHAMBERLAIN JOSEPH CHRISTOPHER J C Rifleman '8347' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CLARK HERBERT T. H T Private '3/7487' East Yorkshire Regiment

CLARK WILLIAM W Private '1348' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

COX H Private '13686' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CROOK WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7144' Devonshire Regiment

CRUTCH FREDERICK F Private '8759' East Yorkshire Regiment

DALBY ALBERT A Private '6186' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

DARKE R H Private '14216' Devonshire Regiment

DINSDALE GEORGE E. G E Private '8615' East Yorkshire Regiment

DODD WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10800' Worcestershire Regiment

DOLAN JOHN J Private '3046' Royal Irish Fusiliers

DOWD D J Private '11456' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DUDDY E Private '7418' Worcestershire Regiment

FARMER DANIEL D Private '10130' York and Lancaster Regiment

FARRELL JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '4579' East Lancashire Regiment

FLETCHER JOSEPH J Private '3626' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

FORD A Private 'L/10238' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

GALL EDWARD E Private '8301' Cameron Highlanders

GALLAGHER JOHN J Private '8057' York and Lancaster Regiment

GARDINER CHARLES EDWARD BOYNTON C E B Gunner '22171' Royal Garrison Artillery

GILMOUR ALEXANDER A Private '938' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GLAZEBROOK HENRY H Lance Corporal '9383' East Yorkshire Regiment

GLEESON J P Private '10461' East Lancashire Regiment

GODDARD ERNEST E Private '7829' Lincolnshire Regiment

GORMAN FRANK F Private '9823' East Yorkshire Regiment

GOULD WILLIE W Private '10539' York and Lancaster Regiment

GREEN JOHN J Private '3/8191' Devonshire Regiment

GREEN ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '11760' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HAGUE WILLIAM W Private '11090' Royal Irish Fusiliers

HALL WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9307' Lincolnshire Regiment

HAMPSON JAMES J Private '13091' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HARDWARE H Private '10338' Welsh Regiment

HARRISON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10307' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HASTINGS GEORGE HERBERT G H Captain Middlesex Regiment

HAWKINS ARTHUR CHARLES A C Air Mechanic 2nd Class '1307' Royal Flying Corps

HEATHER J J Private '8064' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HERBERT WILLIAM CHARLES W C Serjeant 'L/11883' Middlesex Regiment

HINDLEY CHARLES C Private '9279' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

HOLME WILLIAM T. M. W T M Private '9199' East Yorkshire Regiment

HUDSON J W Private '8329' East Yorkshire Regiment

KAY JOHN FREDERICK J F Private '9123' Cheshire Regiment

KENNY WILLIAM W Private '6016' East Lancashire Regiment

KIRKPATRICK A Private '6854' Royal Scots Fusiliers

LAIDLAW RICHARD R Private '9879' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LANE T Driver '29351' Royal Horse Artillery

LEACH WILLIAM W Private '8151' Suffolk Regiment

LUCAS ABRAHAM A Lance Corporal '7084' Leicestershire Regiment

MACLAUGHLAN J Private '7688' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

MANSON PETER P Private '11271' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MASKELL WILLIAM A. W A Lance Corporal '9319' East Yorkshire Regiment

MILES FRANK F Private '205' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MORGAN PATRICK P Lance Corporal '10730' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MORRIS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '15419' Grenadier Guards

MURCH S Private '11791' Coldstream Guards

MURPHY JAMES HENRY J H Private '13519' King's Own Scottish Borderers

McEVOY JAMES J Private '4180' Leinster Regiment

McFARREN J Lance Corporal '7055' Leicestershire Regiment

McLAUGHLIN JOHN J Private '9740' Royal Irish Fusiliers

NEESON P Private 'S/8356' Gordon Highlanders

NEWMAN W C Private '10288' Wiltshire Regiment

NUNN WILLIAM W Private '7759' Suffolk Regiment

OLDMAN ROBERT J. R J Private '8724' East Yorkshire Regiment

PENDLETON G Private '11102' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

PENTELOW F Private '959' Northamptonshire Yeomanry

PEPPIATT WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '9556' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

PIMM HARRY H Private '10110' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

POINTER T Private '3/6096' East Yorkshire Regiment

PRESTON WILLIAM W Private '9509' East Lancashire Regiment

QUIN WILLIAM W Private '7593' Royal Munster Fusiliers

RAFFERTY D Private '4799' Irish Guards

REDFORD WILLIAM W Private '10563' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

RIDGWAY SAMUEL S Private '9504' South Staffordshire Regiment

ROOKS EDGAR THOMAS E T Lance Corporal 'G/1436' Royal Sussex Regiment

SAVAGE H Private '2230' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SAVAGE SAMUEL S C L Private '9112' East Yorkshire Regiment

SCHWARTZ WILLIAM C. W C Private '8745' East Yorkshire Regiment

SHEA J Private '13833' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SHIRRAN FORBES F Private '20' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SINCLAIR ALEXANDER A Serjeant '7591' Cameron Highlanders

SMITH H Private '8039' Royal Irish Fusiliers

SMITH PERCY P Corporal '398' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SPIERS W Private '8705' Royal Scots Fusiliers

SUMMERS F Private '2208' Middlesex Regiment

THOMPSON ROBERT R Private '9191' Northamptonshire Regiment

TIDSWELL CHARLES F. C F Private '3/6658' East Yorkshire Regiment

TINDALL JOHN J Private '6325' Coldstream Guards

TOMPKINS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9236' York and Lancaster Regiment

TOPPING J Serjeant '4164' Irish Guards

UTLEY SILVESTER S Private '10500' York and Lancaster Regiment

WAECKER BERNHARDT B Private '8752' East Yorkshire Regiment

WATERS J Serjeant '29913' Royal Engineers

WESTON W Private '7132' Devonshire Regiment

WILKINSON OSBORN CECIL O C Captain East Yorkshire Regiment

WINCHESTER W Private 'SR/7098' Middlesex Regiment

WOOD LEONARD ARTHUR L A Corporal '7664' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WOODHEAD G Private '8437' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

THE 42 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALIEU BAUCHI Private '4615' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BEARDSMORE CYRIL JOHN Private 'S4/055611' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BROAD Private '20079' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

CAMPBELL Private '6076' Cameron Highlanders United Kingdom

CHRISTIAN AUSTIN WILLIAM Ordinary Seaman 'J/19854' Royal Navy Egypt

DEWEKE Native Constable '3303' British South African Police Zimbabwe

DICKIE WILLIAM JAMES Trimmer '1503/TS' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

EARLEY SIDNEY ERNEST Private '8014' Hampshire Regiment United Kingdom

EDWARDS ARTHUR FRANK Private '1961' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) United Kingdom

ENDICOTT FREDERICK WOODLEY Chief Yeoman of Signals '183550' Royal Navy United Kingdom

GOGGIN JOHN Private '15899' Royal Irish Fusiliers Ireland, Republic of

GREEN JAMES THOMAS Private '14405' Coldstream Guards United Kingdom

HALL Private '12/747' East Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

HALL Gunner Royal Navy United Kingdom

HODGES Private '13087' Royal Berkshire Regiment United Kingdom

IMORU KALGO Company Serjeant Major '5699' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

KING SIDNEY BERTRAM Private '17585' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry United Kingdom

KOCH WILLIAM JAMES Private '2518' Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) United Kingdom

LEWIS CECIL MILES Rifleman '1985' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

MARTIN Private '14027' Highland Light Infantry United Kingdom

MEAD HORACE Private '3/8519' Bedfordshire Regiment United Kingdom

MILLS Corporal '13042' Essex Regiment United Kingdom

MITCHELL CHARLES KENNETH Lance Corporal 'S/1148' Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom

MOIR HERBERT Ordinary Seaman 'Clyde Z/3235' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom

NELSON CUTHBERT Private '3772' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

NOON ARTHUR HENRY Private '8423' South Staffordshire Regiment United Kingdom

PIDDINGTON WILLIAM THOMAS Serjeant 'CH/812' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

PLUMBLY FREDRICK WILLIAM Corporal '7393' Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

POWELL Ordinary Seaman 'Bristol Z/298' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom

ROBERTS Gunner '986' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

RUSSELL Driver 'T/2066' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

SHANLY Serjeant '2047' Royal Fusiliers United Kingdom

SHANNON JOSEPH Stoker '2190/U' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

SMITH BENJAMIN ALEXANDER DENTON Gunner '21716' Royal Garrison Artillery India

SMITH HENRY THOMAS Private '9545' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

STEPHENS Corporal '23' Denbighshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

STEWART WILLIAM Rifleman '13663' Royal Irish Rifles United Kingdom

WHEELER Private '10372' Royal Fusiliers United Kingdom

WHITBY Drummer '8957' North Staffordshire Regiment United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Boatman '307303' H.M. Coastguard United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Private '84' Denbighshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

4th February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 117


THE 78 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADDYMAN OSCAR JAMES O J Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment

ASHCROFT RICHARD R Private '8883' Scots Guards

ATKINS A W Private '9499' South Staffordshire Regiment

BAKER J Private '9629' South Staffordshire Regiment

BLACKHALL ALFRED WILLIAM AMBROSE A W A Lance Corporal '8823' York and Lancaster Regiment

BOSTOCK WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10929' Cheshire Regiment

BRADLEY W S Private '11565' Coldstream Guards

BRENNAN J Private '8310' Grenadier Guards

BROOKS HENRY H Private '922' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BRYAN HENRY H Private '5418' Leicestershire Regiment

BURKE JAMES J Private '3/2884' ALIAS

BURROWES GEORGE G Serjeant '7813' Lincolnshire Regiment

CAHILL M Private '8861' Coldstream Guards

COLLINS FREDERICK J. F J Private '9437' Gloucestershire Regiment

COYLE WILLIAM JOHN W J Acting Bombardier '61133' Royal Field Artillery

CRIPPS ALFRED JACOB A J Private '1303' Army Veterinary Corps

DARCY PATRICK P Private '4672' Irish Guards

DEAN H W R Private '10490' Coldstream Guards

DILKES J Private '13428' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DUCK JAMES J Private '3/6956' Somerset Light Infantry

DUNCAN ERNEST FREDERICK E F Private 'S/1836' Royal Sussex Regiment

EDEN JOHN ALBERT J A Private '2463' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

ELSE JOHN J Private '3/1535' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ETHERINGTON JOHN ROBERT J R Private '5825' Northumberland Fusiliers

EVANS TOM LUTHER T L Private '10539' Welsh Regiment

FRANCIS BASIL HUGH B H Second Lieutenant Royal Scots

FRAZER JAMES CRAIG J C Private '3272' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GALE E G Private '9469' Leicestershire Regiment

GARDNER EDWIN E Private '9268' East Yorkshire Regiment

GAYNOR E Rifleman '3959' Royal Irish Rifles

GILBERT FRANK F Serjeant '10251' East Surrey Regiment

GOUDIE JOHN CHARLES J C Private '4035' Northumberland Fusiliers

GRANT ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '7034' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HAMILTON P Private '2340' Seaforth Highlanders

HARTLEY JOHN HENRY J H Private '11679' King's Own Scottish Borderers

HOBSON C Private '8706' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

HODGSON R Private '10181' East Lancashire Regiment

HOWARD T Corporal '4437' Royal Munster Fusiliers

HOWELL FREDERICK JOHN F J Rifleman '2197' Rifle Brigade

JARRATT H W E Lance Serjeant '7011' Coldstream Guards

KELLY J Corporal '6846' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

KENT JOHN J Private '9323' Leinster Regiment

LANCASTER GEORGE SIDNEY G S Rifleman '2426' Rifle Brigade

LEESON SIDNEY JAMES S J Lance Corporal '10012' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MACDONALD GEORGE G Private '9033' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MAWER CYRIL C Private '9678' East Yorkshire Regiment

MENZIES JAMES EADIE J E Private '2356' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MOHR JOHN CARL BERNHARD J C B Private 'G/1420' Royal Sussex Regiment

MORRELL PERCY EDWARD P E Serjeant '8259' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

NELSON G Private '11161' Coldstream Guards

NEWMAN S Private '1613' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

OGGELSBY HARRY HOWARD H H Trooper '1482' Royal Horse Guards

OLIVER E C Private '9389' Royal Berkshire Regiment

OSBORN TOM T Private '9731' Royal Berkshire Regiment

PACEY ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9744' East Yorkshire Regiment

PARRY H C Rifleman '1856' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PATTYSON WALTER W Private '7331' North Staffordshire Regiment

PURCELL E Private '2396' Royal Fusiliers

RAY P Private '10541' Coldstream Guards

REEKES ERNEST FREDERICK E F Rifleman '1949' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

REVELL THOMAS T Private '6703' East Surrey Regiment

ROBERTS J Private '9919' Grenadier Guards

ROWSON CHARLES C Private '9743' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SLIGHT JAMES J Private '833' Seaforth Highlanders

SMITH ALBERT A Private '6779' Middlesex Regiment

SMITH R Serjeant '1553' King's Royal Rifle Corps

STABLER G H Private '11513' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

STANFORD W Private 'L/6807' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

STEEL WILLIAM W Rifleman '8368' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TILSON W Gunner '440' Machine Gun Corps (Motors)

TODD JAMES J Rifleman '8727' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TODD RALPH R Private '11316' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WARNER JAMES J Private '3/2884' East Yorkshire Regiment

WILKINS EDWIN E Private '7173' Gloucestershire Regiment

WILL J Private '11048' Gordon Highlanders

WILLIAMS H Private '876' Northumberland Fusiliers

YOUNG JOHN MAGNUS J M Private '5748' East Lancashire Regiment

THE 41 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAILLIE JOHN MURRAY J M Private '6871' Gordon Highlanders

BAYLIFF W Private '3070' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BEALES ARTHUR A Rifleman '1640' Rifle Brigade

BRAMMER T N Private 'PO/17930' Royal Marine Light Infantry

BUNDU KORKOMA Private '3300' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.

CLARKE W Ordinary Seaman 'Bristol Z/34' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

CLUNAN JAMES J Serjeant 'T2/10682' Army Service Corps

COLLIS WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Gunner '19932' Royal Garrison Artillery

DEMBI Carrier '157' Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.

EASTERBROOK RICHARD R Private '6586' Cameron Highlanders

EDWARDS F Private '9446' Northamptonshire Regiment

ELVIN W Private '2505' Essex Regiment

FORSYTH SAMUEL S Private '2176' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FRENCH HENRY H Private 'S4/043961' Army Service Corps

GALADIMA Headman '1732' Nigeria Carrier Corps

GORDON HENRY H Gunner '72018' Royal Field Artillery

GRAHAM ROBERT R Stoker '1416U' Royal Naval Reserve

HALLIGAN C Able Seaman '189926' Royal Navy

HODDER ALBERT GEORGE A G Petty Officer 1st Class '180596' Royal Navy

HOWE A H Gunner '74752' Royal Field Artillery

JENNINGS ANTHONY A Private '2386' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

LYONS WILLIAM W Private 'TS/496' Army Service Corps

MATHESON RONALD R Private '2532' Lovat Scouts

MATTHEWS CECIL WILLIAM C W Private 'PO/18187' Royal Marine Light Infantry

MURRAY JOHN GEORGE J G Ordinary Seaman 'Clyde Z/1171' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

NICHOLSON H Staff Serjeant 'W/1727' Military Provost Staff Corps

READING WILLIAM HENRY W H Stoker 1st Class 'K/8362' Royal Navy

ROAN RICHARD R Private '15481' Worcestershire Regiment

ROBERTS A J Private '10941' Royal Army Medical Corps

ROGERS CHARLES FRANK C F Rifleman '1346' Hampshire Regiment

SALLABANKS ARTHUR A Private '1964' Cambridgeshire Regiment

SANTIGGI KARGBO Private '3505' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.

SHARPE WILLIAM FREDERICK NELSON W F N Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

SMITH SAMUEL JOHN S J Chief Yeoman of Signals '180636' Royal Navy

STANTON JOHN EDWARD J E Private '163' East Surrey Regiment

TAYLOR RICHARD EDMUNDSON R E Private 'T/2711' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

TULLEY SIMEON S Private '26711' 15th (The King's) Hussars

WEBB C Sapper '18164' Royal Engineers

WOODNUTT ARTHUR OLIVER A O Rifleman '2256' Hampshire Regiment

YOUNG ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '12749' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

3rd February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 369


THE 69 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALBOROUGH GEORGE G Serjeant King's Royal Rifle Corps '1774'

BARKER S Private South Staffordshire Regiment '16286'

BARNETT ALBERT MORGAN A M Private Welsh Regiment '2022'

BLOOD J G Serjeant South Staffordshire Regiment '8723'

BOTTRILL J E Private Grenadier Guards '14928'

BROWN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'G/1207'

BROWNLIE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 'S/4047'

COLES G Private Hertfordshire Regiment '1735'

COLLINS T Private Grenadier Guards '9598'

COOK GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal East Surrey Regiment '7815'

COOKE W E Rifleman Rifle Brigade '6/211'

CROOK G Private Royal Fusiliers '7587'

CROSS FRANK F Private Middlesex Regiment 'L/12100'

DAWES MARK M Private Gloucestershire Regiment '2669'

DAY ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private Monmouthshire Regiment '2192'

DOWNS THOMAS T Private Royal Scots '11085'

EATON A Private Cheshire Regiment '12086'

ELRICK J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '2996'

EVANS JOSEPH J Serjeant East Yorkshire Regiment '9150'

FOLEY MICHAEL M Serjeant Royal Munster Fusiliers '5733'

FRASER HUGH McNEILL H M Private London Regiment (London Scottish) '3132'

FROWEN G Private Gloucestershire Regiment '924'

GILL WILLIAM B. W B Corporal East Yorkshire Regiment '8928'

HADLUM D F Private The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 'L/7750'

HART JOHN E. J E Corporal East Yorkshire Regiment '9173'

KAIN HENRY RICHARD H R Private Middlesex Regiment 'L/13229'

KEYTE A Private Middlesex Regiment '13304'

KIRKPATRICK THOMAS T Private Cheshire Regiment '7665'

KYLE A Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '6028'

LINDSAY WILLIAM ARCHIBALD W A Private Highland Light Infantry '2631'

MANLEY LEO L Private Northumberland Fusiliers '613'

MELVELL J Sapper Royal Engineers '20735'

MORAN M Sapper Royal Engineers '17418'

MURPHY JOHN J Private Northumberland Fusiliers '2949'

MURRAY T H Private Monmouthshire Regiment '1959'

McALEY WILLIAM W Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) '9493'

McGOWAN D Private Gordon Highlanders '976'

NASH T Lance Corporal North Staffordshire Regiment '8032'

NEWNHAM H J Rifleman London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) '2346'

PIKE BERNARD B Private Northumberland Fusiliers '2027'

PLANT C H Lance Corporal South Staffordshire Regiment '11906'

PURCHASE MATTHIAS WILLIAM M W Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers '2712'

PURDY J Lance Corporal Northumberland Fusiliers '9319'

PYE J Private Essex Regiment '7156'

RALEIGH T Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '7758'

RAMAGE J Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '3/2744'

RICHARDS DAVID D Private Welsh Regiment '5948'

ROBERTS WILLIAM W Private Coldstream Guards '11717'

ROBSON A W Private Grenadier Guards '17319'

ROSENDALE S Private Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 'L/10380'

RUSSELL PATRICK P Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '7526'

SCOTTON WILLIAM W Private Middlesex Regiment '6922'

SIMERTON GEORGE ALFRED G A Corporal East Yorkshire Regiment '9515'

SKINNER RONALD SWEYN R S Serjeant London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) '737'

STOKES CHARLES C Private East Yorkshire Regiment '9535'

STUBBS FRED F Private Cheshire Regiment '1154'

SULLIVAN EDWARD E Serjeant Cheshire Regiment '5481'

SWEENEY JAMES J Private Coldstream Guards '11735'

TAYLOR ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private Northumberland Fusiliers '2986'

TOWNSEND IVAN VESEY I V Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment

TURTON JOHN J Private Royal Fusiliers 'SR/8171'

WAINWRIGHT W Serjeant Northamptonshire Regiment '8471'

WALSH JAMES J Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '11147'

WATERS FRANK F Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '8168'

WATKINS CHARLES ROBERT C R Rifleman London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) '9986'

WATSON ERNEST J. E J Company Serjeant Major East Yorkshire Regiment '5314'

WEBB E Private Middlesex Regiment '13155'

WEDDERBURN ROBERT HAMILTON MACLAGAN R H M Lieutenant Cameronians (Scot Rifles)

WILLAN SAMUEL S Private Coldstream Guards '11727'

THE 278 CREW MEMBERS OF HMS. Clan MacNaughton

ADAMS ARTHUR EDWARD NORTON 31 Petty Officer

ALLEN GEORGE GREIG 23 Steward

ALLEN SAMUEL TRACE 20 Seaman

ALLEN WILLIAM 33 Private

ALP LEONARD 19 Seaman

AMBROSE FRANK BALDWIN 28 Fireman

ARMIN WILLIAM Leading Seaman

ARNOLD ALFRED 18 Boy 1st Class

ARTHY CHARLES JAMES Private

ARTIS GEORGE WILLIAM 36 Seaman

AULD JOHN HAMILTON 20 Midshipman

BACON MERTROM Private

BAILLIE ARCHIBALD 24 Seaman

BAKER JOSEPH WILLIAM Boy 1st Class

BALL BERTIE 25 Trimmer

BANKS WILLIAM Private

BATT AUGUSTUS Assistant Cook

BATY ERNEST TEMPERLEY 27 Engine Room Artificer

BENNETT ALBERT 23 Senior Reserve Attendant

BENNETT WILLIAM SYDNEY 17 Seaman

BENSON FRED JOSEPH 37 Second Steward and Storekeeper

BENSTEAD THOMAS ROBERT 30 Private

BETHELL WILLIAM Leading Seaman

BICKFORD FRANCIS Second Cook

BICKFORD WILLIAM FREDERICK DOUGHTY

BIGGS PERCY CLIFFORD 19

BINGHAM CHARLES ERNEST 33

BIRCHALL BERTIE PHILIP CHRISTOPHER 16

BIRD GEORGE EDWIN 17 Boy 1st Class

BOATMAN JAMES 28 Trimmer

BOLITHO FLEETWOOD JOHN Petty Officer 1st Class

BOYLE HUGH 21 Trimmer

BRACEY HERBERT 16 Boy 1st Class

BRADFORD WILLIAM WINDSOR 23 Seaman

BRADSHAW THOMAS 16 Boy 1st Class

BREEDS EDGAR 18 Boy 1st Class

BRITTON ERNEST Writer

BROMFIELD JESSE 22 Private

BROWN ALFRED VINCENT 16 Boy 1st Class

BROWN GEOFFREY EDELMAN Midshipman

BROWN JOSEPH 16 Boy 1st Class

BROWN WALTER 16 Boy 1st Class

BROWN WILLIAM 19 Midshipman

BRYAN EDWARD 25 Seaman

BUCKLEY FRANCIS FREDERICK Able Seaman

BURLINSON ARTHUR 24 Sub-Lieutenant

BUSHELL ALFRED 23 Fireman

BUTLER BASIL GEORGE 21 Midshipman

BUTLER PETER 22 Seaman

CAMPBELL DONALD 40 Seaman

CASTLE JOSEPH Seaman

CHAFE WILLIAM HENRY 21 Seaman

CHAPLIN FREDERICK WILLIAM 23 Lance Serjeant

CHAPLIN WILLIAM HENRY 22 Able Seaman

CHAPMAN JOHN DOWNIE 49 Chief Engineer

CHAPPLE ROBERT Greaser

CHATTING WILLIAM 21 Fireman

CHEESEMAN WILLIAM 18 Trimmer

CLARK JAMES 19 Trimmer

CLAW WILLIAM HENRY 17 Boy 1st Class

CLEARY NICHOLAS Petty Officer 2nd Class

COADY TIMOTHY FRANCIS 30 Seaman

COSGROVE FRED Plumber

COSSTICK ROBERT 32 Private

COURTIS ERNEST GEORGE Chief Gunner

COX FREDERICK GEORGE 17 Boy 1st Class

CROCKER STANLEY 19 Seaman

CURRAN FRED 23 Assistant Cook

CURTIS WILLIAM JOHN 21 Steward

DAVIS ALBERT Ship's Steward

DAVISON ROBERT HENRY Petty Officer

DAWS GEORGE EDDIE Yeoman of Signals

DAWSON WILLIAM GEORGE Steward

DAY PERCY GEORGE Boy 1st Class

DENNIS FREDERICK LEONARD 21 Trimmer

DICKER STEPHEN 22 Seaman

DILLINGHAM ERNEST Able Seaman

DODGE SAMUEL ROBERT 40 Baker

DOUGLAS FRANK 31 Private

DRAPER HAROLD GEORGE 17 Boy 1st Class

DREW ERNEST Seaman

DUCKETT EDWIN 20 Carpenter's Crew

DUNN ROY Painter

DUNTON FREDERICK MARTIN Boy 1st Class

DYER WILLIAM GERRARD 31 Seaman

EDMUNDS WILLIAM GEORGE 42 Seaman

EMSON FRANCIS REGINALD 31 Assistant Paymaster

ENTWISTLE WALTER SIDNEY Leading Seaman

FAIRWEATHER JOHN 28 Engine Room Artificer

FANNING PERCY HARRY CHARLES 16 Boy 1st Class

FERRAR WILLIAM HENRY 30 Leading Seaman

FINCH JOHN Donkeyman

FINLAYSON DONALD Seaman

FLAVIN THOMAS HUBERT 22 Leading Seaman

FOREMAN JAMES STEPHEN Ordinary Seaman

FRIEND GEORGE Steward

FROST EDWARD 38 Leading Fireman

FULLER WALTER RICHARD 16 Bugler

GALTRESS ARTHUR 21 Corporal

GARDINER JAMES 25 Seaman

GARNSWORTHY CHARLES STANLEY 26 Lieutenant

GENTRY GEORGE Fireman

GIBSON EDWARD 57 Chief Shipwright

GIBSON ERNEST 20 Private

GIBSON ROBERT Leading Seaman

GILDER SIDNEY 22 Private

GLOVER JACK SUTCLIFFE Boy 1st Class

GOODALL JOHN CHARLES 27 Petty Officer

GORHAM ARTHUR 24 Butcher

GREENHEAD ARTHUR THOMAS 22 Steward

GRIFFITHS ROWLAND Cook

GRIFFITHS WILLIAM JOHN 23 Corporal

HALLETT ALBERT 23 Seaman

HALLIDAY FRANCIS ALBERT Chief Petty Officer

HAMPSHIRE EDWARD 29 Seaman

HARDWICKE CHARLES ROBERT 38 Trimmer

HARPER JOHN ALBERT 39 Private

HARRIS EDWARD 16 Boy 1st Class

HARRISON CHARLES Chief Cook

HARRISON CHARLES PATRICK Seaman

HART JOHN 40 Seaman

HARVEY EDWARD ALBERT 37 Blacksmith

HARVEY FRANK HENLEY THOMPSON 17 Boy 1st Class

HASTIE WILLIAM 35 Steward

HAYES FRANCIS GEORGE Boy 1st Class

HEMSLEY JOSEPH Private

HENLEY WILLIAM EDWIN 26 Leading Seaman

HERRMANN WILLIAM JULIUS Able Seaman

HILLSLEY PERCY AMBROSE Boy 1st Class

HOLLANDS JAMES HENRY 35 Private

HOLMES FREDERICK 40 Private

HORNER JAMES PERCIVAL 26 Fireman

HOWE WILLIAM JOHN 25 Engine Room Artificer

HOWES WALTER 48 Seaman

HOWITT JOSEPH VICTOR 18 Private

HUGHES ELLIS 30 Telegraphist

HUNT WILLIAM HENRY Private

HUNTER ADAM Greaser

JACKSON PETER Fireman

JACKSON WILLIAM GEORGE 36 Petty Officer

JACOBS THOMAS 17 Boy 1st Class

JAMES WILLIAM GEORGE 25 Steward

JEFFREYS ROBERT 39 Commander

JOEL EDGAR CECIL 29 Lieutenant

JOHNS PERCY JOHN Boy 1st Class

JOHNSON FREDERICK EDWARD 17 Boy 1st Class

JONES ALFRED 25 Fireman

JONES RICHARD HUGH 23 Engineer

JOYCE BENJAMIN GEORGE 39 Colour Serjeant

KAVANAGH THOMAS JOSEPH 18 Seaman

KEHOE WILLIAM J. 26 Seaman

KENNEDY DUGALD 17 Seaman

KERBEY CHARLES JAMES 21 Able Seaman

KIMPTON JOHN EDWIN Boy 1st Class

KINCAID FRANK Engineer

KING RONALD WELBY Leading Seaman

KNIGHT ERNEST GEORGE 16 Boy 1st Class

KNIGHT THOMAS 31 Seaman

LE-DAIN DANIEL Steward

LEADBETTER WILLIAM Deck Hand

LEWIS FREDERICK GEORGE 26 Lieutenant

LEWIS WALTER ELLIOTT 16 Signal Boy

LEYBORNE-POPHAM ARTHUR 37 Lieut-Commander

LINES FREDERICK WILLIAM 16 Boy 1st Class

LITTLEFORD WILLIAM Cooper

LIVERMORE HARRY 30 Signalman

LONG FREDERICK 24 Trimmer

MACAULAY KENNETH 30 Seaman

MACEY GEORGE JAMES BROAD Private

MACEY VICTOR 30 Fireman

MANSFIELD HENRY ROBERT 16 Boy 1st Class

MARSHALL FORBES EADIE Boy 1st Class

MARTIN ARTHUR WILLIAM Leading Seaman

MARTIN DONALD 21 Seaman

MASON BERTRAM WHEELER 19 Waiter

MATTHEWS ROBERT ERSHAM 16 Boy 1st Class

MATTINSON ALFRED 28 Petty Officer

MILLETT ALBERT EDWARD 25 Petty Officer

MOAT GEORGE EPHRAIM 27 Seaman

MONAGHAN FRANCIS Greaser

MOON ALBERT EDWIN 17 Boy 1st Class

MOORE-ANDERSON WALTER GRAHAM Staff Surgeon

MORGAN JOHN THOMAS 18 Seaman

MORRIS WALTER 19 Seaman

MORRISON DONALD 46 Seaman

MORRISON EWEN 34 Seaman

MORRISON NEIL 22 Seaman

MOSSOP CHRISTOPHER 29 Trimmer

MURRAY DONALD 37 Seaman

MacLEOD JOHN 23 Seaman

McLEAN DONALD Carpenter

NEWMAN JEREMIAH THOMAS 25 Fireman

O'BRIEN PATRICK J. 19 Seaman

OSMOND GERALD AUGUSTUS 26 Seaman

OSWALD THOMAS ALFRED WILLIAM 17 Boy 1st Class

PALMER ALFRED ARTHUR 18 Steward

PARRY FREDERICK GEORGE Master at Arms

PAVEY HENRY FRANK 31 Private

PEARSON SAMUEL 16 Boy 1st Class

PENNEY WILLIAM M. D. 26 Assistant Cook

PERKINS ALBERT EDWARD 19 Armourer's Crew

PERKINS WILLIAM GEORGE 17 Boy 1st Class

PETTITT WILLIAM Leading Fireman

PIKE FRANCIS 21 Seaman

POLLARD WILLIAM WALTER GEORGE 16 Boy 1st Class

POTTER HERBERT 38 Private

POWER ALFRED ERNEST 17 Boy 1st Class

PRATT PERCY 18 Private

PREST LESLIE BARTON Lieutenant

PRICKETT JAMES WILLIAM 36 Private

PRICKETT RICHARD 20 Private

PRYER ALBERT THOMAS 35 Leading Fireman

RANDELL RALPH 20 Seaman

REDMOND RAYMOND O'CONNELL Surgeon Probationer

REDSHAW HORACE Fireman

REEDAY DONALD Petty Officer

REEKIE WILLIAM Seaman

RICHARDS THOMAS Fireman

RICHARDSON ALBERT EDWIN JAMES Private

RICHARDSON ERNEST HORSLEY 25 Signalman

ROBB JAMES DAVIDSON 19 Seaman

ROBBSHAW EDWARD WALTER GOODALL Lance Corporal

ROUSE WILLIAM 25 Trimmer

RUDD ERNEST WILLIAM Boy 1st Class

SANDERS WILLIAM HENRY 25 Shipwright 2nd Class

SCOTT WILLIAM Engine Room Artificer

SHEFFORD ROBERT REGINALD 38 Ship's Corporal 1st Class

SIMMONS F. EUGENE 20 Seaman

SIMPSON HAROLD GENTRY Boy 1st Class

SMALL Messman

SMALLMAN FRANK 17 Boy 1st Class

SMITH DAVID WILLIAM PARKER 35 Junior Reserve Attendant

SMITH FREDERICK GEORGE 17 Boy 1st Class

SMITH JAMES WILLIAM Donkeyman

SNELL FRANK Able Seaman

SNOW RANDELL JOSEPH 20 Seaman

SPALL CHARLES Carpenter's Crew

SPARKS ALFRED 19 Fireman

SPENCER WILLIAM DAVID Private

SQUIRES RICHARD J. 21 Seaman

STEVENS RICHARD 36 Leading Seaman

STILLAWAY WILLIAM 37 Storekeeper

STONE EDWARD 22 Seaman

STONE SIDNEY JOHN 17 Boy 1st Class

STRAWBRIDGE FRANCIS GEORGE Steward

STREET WILLIAM Private

STUART WILLIAM 36 Private

TAYLOR JOHN 20 Assistant Cook

TAYLOR LEONARD KARL Boy 1st Class

TAYLOR WALTER VICTOR 17 Boy 1st Class

TEDFORD PETER 50 Leading Fireman

THOMPSON EDWARD 37 Petty Officer

THOMPSON FREDERICK CHARLES 16 Boy 1st Class

THOMPSON JAMES Greaser

THOMSON ANDREW 38 Engineer

THOMSON GEORGE MILLAR Petty Officer 1st Class

TICKNER HENRY ALFRED Private

TILL ARTHUR JOHN 38 Leading Seaman

TOULSON CYRIL ALFRED JAMES 23 Second Cook

TREDWELL WILLIAM Fireman

TUTHILL HARRY THURLOW 16 Boy 1st Class

VIDLER BENJAMIN 24 Steward

WALKER RICHARD A. 52 Steward

WALKER THOMAS HORACE 37 Trimmer

WARD JAMES 26 Trimmer

WARNER FREDERICK ERNEST 17 Boy 1st Class

WATKINS JONAS 23 Seaman

WATSON JAMES Fireman

WELDRICK GEORGE JOSEPH 31 Lieutenant

WELLS ARTHUR FRANCIS Private

WELLS WILLIAM GEORGE ALBERT Boy 1st Class

WESTLAKE HENRY JAMES 41 Chief Armourer

WHITFIELD CHARLES 17 Boy 1st Class

WILLIAMS JOSEPH 33 Greaser

WINFIELD WILLIAM GEORGE KNIGHT 17 Boy Telegraphist

WOOLF WALTER 17 Boy 1st Class

WOOLFORD THOMAS JOHN Able Seaman

YOUNG WILLIAM EDWARD 42 Private

THE 39 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD WAR 

ARMSTRONG GEORGE G Driver Royal Field Artillery '997'

ASPLEY THOMAS T Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 'Y/957'

AYAB KANO Private Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '5606'

BARKER STEPHEN THOMAS S T Private Royal Fusiliers U '9393'

BLACKIE TAMBA Lance Corporal Sierra Leone Battalion, '2968'

BORRI TURADU Private Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F '3233'

BUNNISS J Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '3371'

BURTON FRANCIS CHARLES DEANE F C D Captain Royal Field Artillery

BUSUE Serjeant Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '5626'

CARTER CORNELIUS C; Private South Lancashire Regiment '21264'

CHINDO Lance Corporal Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '7178'

CREANE J Private Connaught Rangers '9062'

DAN ADA KANO Private Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '2157'

DYKER H Private Gordon Highlanders '2299'

FREEMAN WILLIAM THOMAS W T Shoeing Smith Royal Field Artillery '4403'

GLYNN THOMAS T Driver Royal Field Artillery '88832'

GRANT RICHARD R Private Cameron Highlanders 'S/15611'

HASSAN BAGIRMI Private Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '5747'

HENNESSY M Private Royal Irish Regiment '5801'

HOOKER HARRY ROBERT GEORGE H R G Serjeant Hampshire Regiment

ISA Carrier Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '434'

ISA MAIFONI Private Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '4579'

JONES G Driver Royal Field Artillery '29270'

JONES T Private Leicestershire Regiment 'SR/12828'

LEADBETTER WILLIAM W Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve '2122DA'

MACLEOD JOHN J Private Scottish Horse '5333'

MOSSERAY PANGUMA Private Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. '2820'

MOTTRAM W Sapper Royal Engineers '1102'

MUSA WADAI Private Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '6482'

NICHOLLS ALBERT A Private 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) '10812'

PEARCE JAMES J Gunner Royal Horse Artillery '529'

PEDLOW ANDREW PARK A P Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/19748'

PRIDDLE W Gunner Royal Field Artillery '57400'

ROBINS J W Gunner Royal Field Artillery '73023'

SA DAMBARRA Private Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. '3164'

SANGALLA Corporal Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. '13'

SAVAGE M Private Royal Scots Fusiliers '9748'

SCARFF WILLIAM W Private East Surrey Regiment '1698'

SEMBU Corporal Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. '2270'

SEMBU KAMARA Serjeant Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. '2114'

SORIE BANGURA III Private Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. '3515'

SPENCE A Private Royal Scots '2747'

SUDDABY ARTHUR A Gunner Royal Field Artillery '63847'

TOOHEY PATRICK P Private Lancashire Fusiliers '4666'

ZURU Private Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 'R/136'

2nd February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 81

ALDRICH R W Private Lincolnshire Regiment '8340'

AMOS J A E Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '11207'

ANGEL HUGH H 39 Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '3/3156'

BALLARD T W 41 Private Cheshire Regiment '19492'

BARLOW W Private Manchester Regiment '1524'

BARTLE P F Private Coldstream Guards '7009'

BLANSHARD PHILIP ARTHUR P A 20 Private Coldstream Guards '11466'

BOADEN CHARLES C 29 Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '9639'

BOWER JOHN J 18 Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '1739'

BROWN J 24 Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '6940'

BUNKER B 38 Private Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry '3/6053'

BUTTLE R W Serjeant Grenadier Guards '11330'

CALLAGHAN J Private Highland Light Infantry '2753'

CANN CHARLES C 28 Private Essex Regiment '3/950'

CASEY PATRICK P Private Connaught Rangers '4247'

CLARKE FRANCIS WILLIAM F W 32 Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '6410'

COLLIS ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) '803'

CONNELL PETER P 31 Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve '768/DA'

COOMBS WILLIAM W 24 Private London Regiment '1671'

COSTELLOE GEORGE G Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '7944'

CUNNINGHAM J Private Seaforth Highlanders '339'

DEAN THOMAS T Lance Corporal King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '9788'

DOVER F B Private Royal Scots '11213'

DUNSFORD WILLIAM DAVID W D 25 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery '48019'

EDES W 25 Private East Yorkshire Regiment '9224'

ELLIS JOHN HENRY J H 25 Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '10339'

EVANS FRANCIS JAMES F J 20 Lance Corporal King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '10639'

FAIRMAN JOHN HENRY J H 39 Private East Surrey Regiment '5780'

FURNISS T Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '3199'

GAMBLES J Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '9678'

GIBSON FRANCIS F 22 Private Highland Light Infantry '1443'

GOODGAME F H Private 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) '1360'

GRAHAM G Private Essex Regiment '7373'

GREEN F C Lance Corporal King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '2011'

HIGGINS T 20 Private King's Own Scottish Borderers '11750'

HOLGATE H Private Essex Regiment '2184'

HOLME J W 29 Sapper Royal Engineers '16512'

HOOLE HENRY H Private York and Lancaster Regiment '16741'

HOWARD H 33 Serjeant Royal Scots Fusiliers '6325'

ION G T Lance Corporal Bedfordshire Regiment '8887'

JONES JOHN ALFRED J A 18 Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers '7219'

KING P 27 Private South Lancashire Regiment '7330'

LANGLOIS PHILIP JOHN P J 28 Private Royal Jersey Militia '474'

LEGGOTT TOM CROSSBY T C 38 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '1679'

LOTT FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Lance Corporal King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '10509'

MOORE J Serjeant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '2916'

MURRAY WILLIAM HUGH ERIC W H E 56 Brigadier General General Staff

McCONNELL W J Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy '228579(PO).'

McWHINNEY J 20 Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) '2699'

NORTH HARRY H 24 Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry '6396'

PARKER ALBERT A 24 Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '9921'

PETERS JOHN JAMES J J Private Worcestershire Regiment '9322'

PITT HAROLD EDWARD H E Lance Serjeant Coldstream Guards '5046'

QUIGLEY DANIEL D 28 Private Royal Irish Regiment '7051'

ROBERTSON K 18 Private Cameron Highlanders '1498'

ROCHFORD A A Private East Surrey Regiment 'L/7198'

SELLERS HARRY H 35 Private Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '6/3854'

SHARP H 23 Driver Royal Field Artillery '56252'

SIMON JAMES WILLIAM J W 18 Private Lincolnshire Regiment '7538'

SIMONS F C 27 Private Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry '16970'

SINGLES GEORGE HERBERT G H 20 Private Coldstream Guards '9803'

SMITH WALTER WILLIAM W W 30 Private Coldstream Guards '7025'

SPAIGHT ERNEST LANGLEY E L 28 Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '3/1349'

SPITTLE REGINALD GEORGE R G 20 Private London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) '8937'

STANBURY HERBERT CAUNTER H C Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/27093'

STEVENS ERNEST E 34 Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders

TAYLOR JOHN J 48 Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'CH/3670'

TOMKINS A Serjeant Royal Fusiliers 'L/6808'

TURNER FRANCIS OLIVER F O 20 Private Coldstream Guards '11420'

VANHINSBERGH ARTHUR ALFRED A A Lance Corporal King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '10619'

VEYSEY J A 19 Private Monmouthshire Regiment '2641'

WARDLEY THOMAS T 22 Lance Corporal East Lancashire Regiment '4824'

WATERFIELD W Private Essex Regiment '6544'

WATTS JAMES J 40 Private Worcestershire Regiment '9311'

WESTON A J 19 Private Royal Fusiliers '15655'

WHITE GILBERT VICTOR G V 22 Private Honourable Artillery Company '871'

WHITE J Private Irish Guards '5462'

WHITEFIELD HENRY H Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/14821'

WILKINS ARTHUR JOHN A J 26 Serjeant Coldstream Guards '6826'

WITHERS LESLIE OLIVER L O Mate Royal Navy 'M/11371'

WOOD THOMAS T 29 Private Cheshire Regiment '13617'

1st February 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces killed today 130

ADKINS LEONARD L Private Coldstream Guards '5927'

ALDEN WILLIAM W Private Royal Fusiliers 'G/10038'

ALDER W Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '11057'

ANDERSON J Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '11129'

AVERY EDWARD JOHN E J Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BAKER FREDERICK GEORGE F G Third Hand Mercantile Marine

BEASY JOHN J Private East Yorkshire Regiment '12/604'

BELL R Corporal Irish Guards '2872'

BENHAM SAMUEL S Private Coldstream Guards '3331'

BLACKER-DOUGLASS R. St. JOHN R St. J Lieutenant Irish Guards

BOWDEN J Private Devonshire Regiment '3/7266'

BOWES THOMAS T Private Seaforth Highlanders '501'

BRAY E Private Irish Guards '4956'

BRENNAN C Private Irish Guards '4961'

BRINDLEY TOM LESLIE St. JOHN T L St. J Private Coldstream Guards '12037'

BURKE J Corporal King's Royal Rifle Corps '9842'

CAMPBELL ROBERT GILLIES R G Major Seaforth Highlanders

CARPENTER HENRY ERNEST H E Private Coldstream Guards '11783'

CARTER WOOD JOSEPH ALLAN J A Second Lieutenant Coldstream Guards

CLARK THOMAS EDWARD T E Mate Mercantile Marine

CLIFTON HAROLD NORTON H N Second Lieutenant Coldstream Guards

COE ROBERT R Corporal The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'G/114'

CORBY SAMUEL S Private Bedfordshire Regiment '2850'

CORNALLY JOSEPH J Private Irish Guards '2696'

COX SAMUEL S Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '2130'

COXHILL HARRY H Private Coldstream Guards '6335'

DAVIDSON F W Driver Royal Field Artillery '75438'

DELANEY THOMAS T Serjeant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '15874'

DEVAS ARTHUR EDWARD A E Lieutenant Essex Regiment

DONALDSON P Private Irish Guards '4737'

DRAKE WALTER W Lance Corporal Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) '7792'

DUNNE PATRICK P Private Irish Guards '3450'

DURBAN H Private Essex Regiment '1679'

ELLIS LEONARD GEORGE L G Boy 1st Class Royal Navy 'J/27376'

FARRELL L C Private Irish Guards '4915'

FAULKNER A Private Bedfordshire Regiment '10758'

FRANKLAND EVELYN E Serjeant Royal Army Medical Corps '199'

FRASER W Private Cameron Highlanders 'S/10689'

FREEMAN FREDERICK F Skipper Mercantile Marine

GIRDLESTONE B F Private Norfolk Regiment '3/6967'

GLENN WILLIAM DAVID W D Private Irish Guards '2599'

GOODWIN T Private Coldstream Guards '4803'

GREEN EDWIN JOHN E J Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '9659'

HAMEL J Private Irish Guards '5033'

HARAN JAMES J Lance Serjeant Irish Guards '4655'

HILL FRANK CYRIL F C Private Coldstream Guards '11996'

HILL J Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '8767'

HOLMES CHARLES C Private East Lancashire Regiment '6299'

HULSTON G Private King's Shropshire Light Infantry '9683'

HUNT EDGAR E Private Reserve Cavalry Regiment '26124'

JACKSON MONTAGUE EDWARD M E Private York and Lancaster Regiment '7606'

JAQUES FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars '15648'

JONES H Private Worcestershire Regiment '9025'

JOY WILLIAM W Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 'S/6638'

JUDGE FREDRICK DAVID F D Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '8439'

KING H W Private Middlesex Regiment 'L/11819'

KNIGHT GEORGE BELL G B Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve '3445DA'

KNOX THOMAS UCHER CAULFEILD T U C Captain Coldstream Guards

LANE JOHN HENRY J H Driver Army Service Corps 'TS/3968'

LEDBURY JOSEPH J Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment 'TF/2759'

LEE LENNOX CLELAND LEE L C L Second Lieutenant Irish Guards

LEVER ALBERT A Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) '10649'

LLOYD EVAN DAVID E D Private 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) '5115'

LLOYD STANLEY S Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '10568'

LORIMER ALFRED A Private Royal Army Medical Corps '240'

LUMSDEN RODERICK J T R J Private Highland Light Infantry '7506'

MACKAY ALEXANDER HOUSTON A H Private Gordon Highlanders '9821'

MARTIN H Private King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry '9616'

MASON THEOPHILUS T Drummer Coldstream Guards '1614'

MILTON G Private East Lancashire Regiment '15538'

MITCHELL J S Private Border Regiment '8353'

MURPHY JOHN J Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '6440'

McCARTHY CHARLES C Second Engineer Mercantile Marine

McDERMID H Driver Army Service Corps 'T3/026572'

McGOUGH J A Private Army Service Corps 'M/3350'

McMULLEN THOMAS T Serjeant Coldstream Guards '7360'

McNAB THOMAS ALFRED T A Serjeant King's Royal Rifle Corps '3186'

McQUEEN P Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '6934'

NEILL MICHAEL M Private Irish Guards '4802'

NICOLSON J C Private Cameron Highlanders '2558'

NORTHLAND Viscount T U C Captain ALIAS

OLSEN LOUIS MARTIN L M Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine

OSBORN W J Private Coldstream Guards '5216'

OSBORNE THOMAS T Private South Staffordshire Regiment '7456'

PENDUCK HECTOR HARRIS H H Private Royal Army Medical Corps '1946'

PERSSE DUDLEY EYRE D E Captain Royal Dublin Fusiliers

PILLAR JOSEPH J Trimmer Mercantile Marine

QUANTRILL HENRY H Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps '10741'

RANDALL JOSEPH JAMES J J Rifleman Rifle Brigade 'Z/1106'

RENYARD SIDNEY S Private Hampshire Regiment '2245'

ROSTINS HARRY H Corporal Worcestershire Regiment '11695'

SALMOND RONALD F.K. R F K Private London Regiment (London Scottish) '3246'

SALTER H L Private Devonshire Regiment '8569'

SAUNDERS A J Rifleman Rifle Brigade '349'

SAUNDERS JOHN J Private Army Service Corps 'CMT/2599'

SAVORY ARTHUR BENJAMIN A B Deck Hand Mercantile Marine

SEVERN JOHN SHIPMAN J S Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '6892'

SHAKESBY G Private Coldstream Guards '7512'

SHAW J Private Highland Light Infantry '2250'

SHAW W T Lance Corporal Coldstream Guards '5628'

SIMPSON ANTHONY HENRY A H Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SLOAN J Private Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders '5264'

SMITH GRANVILLE ERNEST G E Serjeant Coldstream Guards '75010'

SMITH SAMUEL CHARLES ARTHUR S C A Gunner Royal Navy

SMITH WILLIAM H. W H Drummer Lincolnshire Regiment '7783'

SPALDING F Serjeant Coldstream Guards '6896'

SPILLETT VICTOR V Lance Corporal The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 'L/7724'

STEEPE WILLIAM W Private Irish Guards '4438'

STRAW GEORGE ROWLAND G R Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) '10983'

STRICKLAND JOHN FOSTER J F Corporal Irish Guards '4988'

SULLIVAN JAMES J Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '5754'

SUNDERLAND ALFRED A Lance Corporal West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) '5597'

TATLOCK THOMAS T Private The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment '2418'

TAYLOR GEORGE G Sapper Royal Engineers '6490'

THOMPSON T Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers '7259'

THORNTON ARTHUR J. A J Deck Hand Mercantile Marine

TWYFORD PATRICK P Private Royal Munster Fusiliers '5278'

WALSH MICHAEL M Private Connaught Rangers '8398'

WARTON HENRY PROUCY H P Private Royal Sussex Regiment 'S/880'

WATKIN EVAN HERBERT E H Steward Mercantile Marine

WATSON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private Middlesex Regiment 'L/14591'

WELLS E M Private Coldstream Guards '8131'

WHITEHEAD JOHN J Private Royal Marine Light Infantry 'PO/15170'

WIGGINS G Corporal Royal Horse Artillery '51171'

WILLIAMS THOMAS T Private Leinster Regiment '6417'

WINSTANLEY HARRY H Serjeant Manchester Regiment '13093'

WOOD DAVID McDONALD D M Guardsman Scots Guards '10260'

WOOD W Stoker 1st Class Royal Navy 'K/14950'

0