Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

12th March 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1075

THE 1048 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS THOMAS T Private '8895' Border Regiment

ADDY HAROLD WALTER H W Private '12284' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ADKIN WILLIAM EDGAR W E Serjeant '9920' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ADLAM ALFRED A Private '12489' Wiltshire Regiment

ADLAM THOMAS PRICHARD T P Private '11026' Wiltshire Regiment

ALDINGTON CHARLES C Private '8651' Worcestershire Regiment

ALLAN JAMES J Private '12653' Royal Scots Fusiliers

ALLEN ERNEST E Private '4/3837' Bedfordshire Regiment

ALLEN GEORGE W. G W Private '4677' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ALLEN H Acting Bombardier '50613' Royal Field Artillery

ALLISON CHARLES ANDERSON C A Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment

ALLISON JAMES J Private '9923' Northumberland Fusiliers

ALLSOPP GEORGE G Private '13808' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ALLUM CHARLES C Lance Corporal '3/10662' Norfolk Regiment

AMPHLETT C J Serjeant '3946' Royal Engineers

ANDERSON J Private '3700' Border Regiment

ANDERSON JOHN J Private '10088' Wiltshire Regiment

ANDERSON JOHN J Sapper '4770' Royal Engineers

ANGELL C Private '7238' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

ARMSTRONG CHARLES C Serjeant '8303' Royal Irish Rifles

ASHLEY JESSE J Private '8492' Wiltshire Regiment

ASHMORE HARRY H Private '11720' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ATKINSON LAWRENCE BERTRAM L B Private '10442' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

AVIS GEORGE HAROLD G H Private '1761' Manchester Regiment

BACON CHARLES TEASDALE C T Private '515' London Regiment

BADCOCK ALFRED HUGH A H Private '12787' Devonshire Regiment

BAILEY ALFRED LAURENCE A L Private '2052' Manchester Regiment

BAILEY MATTHEW M Lance Corporal '8654' Worcestershire Regiment

BAILEY SAMUEL S Private '11900' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BAIN WILLIAM W Private '8846' Scots Guards

BAIRD WILFRED JAMES W J Private '13394' Worcestershire Regiment

BAKER ALFRED EDGAR A E Private '1540' Suffolk Regiment

BALDWIN FREDERICK REUBEN F R Serjeant '11070' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BALDWIN SYDNEY S Private '16791' Scots Guards

BAMFORD JOHN TWIGG J T Private '13823' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BARBER EDWARD E Private '15518' Grenadier Guards

BARLING WILLIAM BINGHAM W B Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

BARNES FREDERICK F Private '11327' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BARNETT CHARLES C Lance Corporal '9097' Worcestershire Regiment

BARNETT GUY G Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

BARRATT JAMES J Rifleman 'Z/2175' Rifle Brigade

BARRETT R W Private '1722' Middlesex Regiment

BARROWCLOUGH THOMAS T Lance Corporal '9920' East Lancashire Regiment

BARTHOLOMEW JOHN J Lance Corporal '3656' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BATSON A W Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BAXTER BERTIE B Private '17555' Grenadier Guards

BAXTER T Lance Corporal '6384' Leicestershire Regiment

BAXTER THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Corporal 'T/25078' Army Service Corps

BAYLISS J Private '9284' Worcestershire Regiment

BEACHAM WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '12497' Wiltshire Regiment

BEALE H Private '11872' Worcestershire Regiment

BEARDSLEY SAMUEL S Private '11113' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BECKER J O G Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

BEDFORD SAMUEL S Private '7148' East Lancashire Regiment

BEDWELL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1818' Suffolk Regiment

BEEKEN THOMAS HENRY T H Private 'L/8124' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BEGBIE WALTER LAIDLAW W L Private '8731' Scots Guards

BELL DAVID D Sapper '20054' Royal Engineers

BELL WILLIAM W Private '8818' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BEMROSE PERCY P Private '11500' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BENNETT FREDERICK BENJAMIN F B Rifleman '1115' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

BETTS C F Private '1582' Suffolk Regiment

BICKLE ALBERT A Private '12239' East Lancashire Regiment

BIGGS EDWARD E Private '4956' East Surrey Regiment

BILLING PERCY ARTHUR P A Private '9820' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BIRCHALL JOSEPH J Private '3818' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BIRD ALBERT A Private '6424' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BIRD CHARLES JOSIAH C J Private '10413' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BIRD ERNEST FREDERICK E F Lance Corporal '865' Suffolk Regiment

BIRD GEORGE MILLAR G M Private '1772' Royal Scots

BIRKS JAMES SMALL J S Private '3/3350' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

BIRKS THOMAS T Private '8979' North Staffordshire Regiment

BISCOE ARTHUR JOHN A J Captain Royal Irish Rifles

BLACKBURN E Private '12548' Coldstream Guards

BLAIR JOHN J Rifleman '9092' Royal Irish Rifles

BLAIR MARK M Private '7363' Royal Scots Fusiliers

BLAIR WALTER W Private 'S/2596' Gordon Highlanders

BLEDDYN WILLIAM JOHN W J Bandsman '12985' Middlesex Regiment

BOADEN BERTIE B Lance Corporal '10995' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BOMBERG ISRAEL I Private '10460' Yorkshire Regiment

BONESS PERCY JOHN P J Private '9650' Bedfordshire Regiment

BONHAM GORDON G Private '13238' Northamptonshire Regiment

BONNY JOHN J Sapper '9261' Royal Engineers

BOOTH JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '11837' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BOSSONS GEORGE G Private '8291' North Staffordshire Regiment

BOULTER ALFRED A Private '7936' Wiltshire Regiment

BOWKER FREDERICK F Private '1050' East Surrey Regiment

BOX GEORGE PERCY G P Private '7970' Worcestershire Regiment

BRADFORD FRANK MONTAGUE F M Private '1315' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BRADSHAW JAMES J Private '9213' East Lancashire Regiment

BRAYSHAW THOMAS T Private '6161' East Lancashire Regiment

BREACHER BERTRAM B Private '3/7814' Bedfordshire Regiment

BRENNAN EUGENE E Rifleman '9819' Royal Irish Rifles

BRENNAN PATRICK P Serjeant '2213' Leinster Regiment

BRETT J Private '10483' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BRIDGEMAN MONTAGUE ROWLAND M R Private '8003' Wiltshire Regiment

BRIEN A Rifleman '1942' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BRIGGS B G Company Quartermaster Serjeant '5518' Royal Scots Fusiliers

BRIND BERTRAM HAROLD B H Private '1977' London Regiment

BRISTOW HARRY H Private '12592' Worcestershire Regiment

BRITTAIN THOMAS T Private '10156' East Lancashire Regiment

BROOKS WILLIAM W Corporal '10607' East Lancashire Regiment

BROOKS WILLIAM W Private '8077' Devonshire Regiment

BROWN ALBERT A Private '1518' Northumberland Fusiliers

BROWN ALFRED JOHN A J Private '13139' Devonshire Regiment

BROWN GEORGE R. G R Private 'S/5988' Gordon Highlanders

BROWN J Private '2477' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

BROWN JAMES J Private '6615' Bedfordshire Regiment

BROWN JOHN EDWIN J E Private '1156' Northamptonshire Yeomanry

BROWN JOSEPH J Serjeant '16621' Royal Scots Fusiliers

BROWN PETER P Private '3/2556' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

BROWN W Private '1647' London Regiment

BRYCE A Private '8158' Cameron Highlanders

BRYSON JOSEPH J Private '10509' Scots Guards

BUBB JAMES J Private '9529' Worcestershire Regiment

BUCK CHARLES VICTOR C V Private '1869' Suffolk Regiment

BULLEN ALBERT A Private '9484' East Surrey Regiment

BULLOCK SAMUEL S Private '8859' Worcestershire Regiment

BURGESS JOHN J Private '10525' Wiltshire Regiment

BURGIN JAMES J Lance Corporal '10127' Yorkshire Regiment

BURNET JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '9962' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BURNS MICHAEL M Private '5973' Border Regiment

BURNS THOMAS T Private '3/8207' Yorkshire Regiment

BURNS WILLIAM HUESTON W H Private '3217' London Regiment

BURR FREDERICK BONHAM F B Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

BURROWS WALTER W Private '9647' Worcestershire Regiment

BURSTON E Private '1544' South Lancashire Regiment

BURTHOM WILLIAM W Serjeant '95' London Regiment

BUSS REGINALD R Rifleman 'Z/1825' Rifle Brigade

BUTCHER WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '1541' Suffolk Regiment

BUTLER H Private 'L/7116' East Surrey Regiment

BUTLER THOMAS SUTTON T S Private '11959' Wiltshire Regiment

BUXTON C Private '9241' Manchester Regiment

BYRNE WILLIAM W Private '9642' Leinster Regiment

CAIRD JOHN J Private '10868' Royal Scots Fusiliers

CALLEY OLIVER JOHN O J Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment

CAMERON CYRIL HENRY C H Second Lieutenant Royal Horse Artillery

CAMERON D Private '9031' Cameron Highlanders

CANNINGS E Private '6765' Wiltshire Regiment

CANNON EDWARD E Private '10556' East Lancashire Regiment

CAPELL ARTHUR GEORGE CONINGSBY A G C Captain Northamptonshire Regiment

CARELESS CORNELIUS RICHARD C R Private '16423' Worcestershire Regiment

CAREY ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '14453' Worcestershire Regiment

CARLISLE DAVID D Rifleman '6043' Royal Irish Rifles

CARPENTER J Private '5730' Wiltshire Regiment

CARR JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Corporal '10643' Border Regiment

CARROLL JOHN J Private '10565' Grenadier Guards

CARSON PETER P Private '7406' Royal Scots Fusiliers

CARTER F E Lance Corporal '770' Northamptonshire Yeomanry

CARTER J Private '7472' Cheshire Regiment

CARTER T Fitter '46534' Royal Field Artillery

CARTER THOMAS T Private '8663' Worcestershire Regiment

CAVE THOMAS T Private '12163' East Lancashire Regiment

CHALLIS WILLIAM THOMAS W T Driver 'T/29981' Army Service Corps

CHAMBERS A Private '11280' North Staffordshire Regiment

CHAMBERS CHARLES C Private '5917' East Lancashire Regiment

CHAMBERS JOHN J Private '4910' Border Regiment

CHAMPION ARTHUR G. A G Serjeant '10516' Highland Light Infantry

CHAPLIN FREDERICK WALTER F W Company Serjeant Major '715' Suffolk Regiment

CHENERY ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '8437' Lincolnshire Regiment

CHERRY GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '9378' Northamptonshire Regiment

CHOLMONDELEY REGINALD R Captain Royal Flying Corps

CHRISTIE M Private '7687' Leinster Regiment

CHRISTIE R Private '2141' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

CLACE JOHN JAMES J J Private '8984' Worcestershire Regiment

CLARK A Private '8726' Worcestershire Regiment

CLARK A F Drummer '5409' Scots Guards

CLARK JAMES THOMAS J T Private '4878' Border Regiment

CLARK JOSEPH J Private '10138' Bedfordshire Regiment

CLARK WALTER W Private '9125' Wiltshire Regiment

CLARKE GEORGE G Private '3/9326' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

CLARKE THOMAS T Private '18436' East Lancashire Regiment

CLARKE WILLIAM HAMILTON W H Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

CLARKSON WILLIAM W Private '3/6828' Yorkshire Regiment

CLEARY JOHN J Private '7099' East Lancashire Regiment

CLERY CARLETON LUMLEY St. CLAIR C L St. C Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CLEVERLEY WILLIAM HARVEY THOMAS W H T Private '3913' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CLIFFORD ERNEST E Private '6951' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CLOUGH CHARLES ERIC C E Major Army Service Corps

COBB G Private '2054' Suffolk Regiment

COLBOURNE RALPH SYDNEY R S Private '1924' Royal Army Medical Corps

COLE HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '9116' Worcestershire Regiment

COLEMAN MATTHEW RICHARDSON M R Private '3/8626' Yorkshire Regiment

COLES CHARLES GEORGE C G Private '1946' Suffolk Regiment

COLLES ARTHUR GROVE A G Captain Royal Dublin Fusiliers

COLLETT ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '7646' Wiltshire Regiment

COLLINS P M Rifleman '2942' Rifle Brigade

COLLINSON JOSEPH J Private '6783' Yorkshire Regiment

COMLEY JOSEPH J Private '9374' Worcestershire Regiment

CONDON JOHN J Private '12538' East Lancashire Regiment

CONNELL H Private '12131' East Lancashire Regiment

CONNELLY ROBERT R Private '11350' Royal Scots Fusiliers

CONNOLLY JOHN J Lance Corporal '4886' Royal Irish Regiment

CONNOR H Private '7481' Royal Scots Fusiliers

CONQUEST LEONARD ALEXANDER L A Corporal '2759' East Surrey Regiment

CONWAY MATTHEW M Private '3/8011' Yorkshire Regiment

COOK A S Private '9378' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

COOK J R Private '4667' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

COOK JOHN THOMAS J T Private '3244' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COOPER JOHN REGINALD J R Private '12131' Border Regiment

COOPER W Private '7840' Lincolnshire Regiment

COPE ARTHUR A Private '10569' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CORNER ALBERT JUST A J Private '1416' Cameron Highlanders

COSTER ARTHUR EDWARD A E Serjeant '7786' Border Regiment

COTTRILL HENRY H Private '14592' Worcestershire Regiment

COULSON EDWARD E Lance Corporal '9941' Worcestershire Regiment

COURBET THOMAS HOWARD T H Rifleman 'Z/941' Rifle Brigade

COWAN J Private '7736' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

COWIE JOHN J Private '4842' Scots Guards

COX ROBERT ERNEST R E Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry

COX WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '8428' Wiltshire Regiment

COYNE MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '14066' Northumberland Fusiliers

CRABB LEONARD GEORGE BRUCE L G B Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

CRAVEN JOSEPH EDMUND J E Private '7896' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

CRISPIN THOMAS JAMES T J Corporal '9105' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

CROCKER HERBERT H Private '10821' Wiltshire Regiment

CROFT FREDERICK F Serjeant '9158' Worcestershire Regiment

CROOK ALBERT GEORGE A G V Private '10412' Wiltshire Regiment

CROSS PATRICK P Rifleman '8955' Royal Irish Rifles

CROW SYDNEY S Private '11996' Wiltshire Regiment

CROWSON WALTER W Lance Corporal '10449' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CROZIER GEORGE G Private 'G/7178' Royal Fusiliers

CULLUM R J Private '9218' Lincolnshire Regiment

CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM W Private '8774' Scots Guards

CURSON ARTHUR A Corporal '5381' Yorkshire Regiment

CURTIS HERBERT H Private '3/59' Wiltshire Regiment

CURTIS ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '9558' Worcestershire Regiment

CURTIS W Lieutenant Manchester Regiment

CURTIS WILLIAM W Private '9174' Bedfordshire Regiment

CUTTING ALFRED A Private '317831' Norfolk Regiment

DAINTON THOMAS ALFRED T A Private '9398' Worcestershire Regiment

DALE ARTHUR A Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment

DALTON JOHN J Private '4558' Royal Irish Regiment

DANIELLS GEORGE G Private '11036' Border Regiment

DANIELS LEWIS J. L J Private '8468' Wiltshire Regiment

DANN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '13516' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DARGAN RICHARD R Serjeant '9155' East Lancashire Regiment

DAVIDSON JAMES MELVIN J M Private '3/5882' Gordon Highlanders

DAVIDSON JOHN J Lance Serjeant '4969' Scots Guards

DAVIES EDWARD E Private '9742' Worcestershire Regiment

DAVIES EVAN LEWIS E L Private '2061' Seaforth Highlanders

DAVIES H J Rifleman '2467' Monmouthshire Regiment

DAVIES JAMES J Lance Corporal '11155' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DAVIES JOHN J Lance Corporal '6332' Border Regiment

DAVIES JOHN J Lance Corporal '10132' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

DAVIES SAMUEL S Private '3/8769' Yorkshire Regiment

DAVIES WILLIAM W Rifleman '7229' Royal Irish Rifles

DAVIS ALFRED A Rifleman 'Z/634' Rifle Brigade

DAVIS C Lance Corporal 'SR/8218' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

DAVISON THOMAS T Rifleman '16812' Royal Irish Rifles

DAWES ALEXANDER A Private '7579' North Staffordshire Regiment

DAY FRED REUBEN F R Corporal '9967' Bedfordshire Regiment

DAY SIDNEY ALBERT S A Private '7182' East Surrey Regiment

DE BURIATTE JOHN PHILIP J P Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

DEAKIN W H Private '11066' Cheshire Regiment

DEAN EDWARD E Private '10557' East Lancashire Regiment

DEARIE HUGH H Private '11716' Royal Scots Fusiliers

DENHAM W Private '13848' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DENMAID ARTHUR A Rifleman 'Z/406' Rifle Brigade

DENNINSON ALFRED A Private '7108' Border Regiment

DENNIS WALTER W Private '415163' Bedfordshire Regiment

DENNIS WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '14557' Worcestershire Regiment

DENNY ALFRED A Rifleman 'B/1804' Rifle Brigade

DENT BENJAMIN B Private '13767' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DERBYSHIRE JOHN J Lance Corporal '10651' Scots Guards

DINGWALL WILLIAM W Private '8821' Scots Guards

DISLEY W Private '7239' East Lancashire Regiment

DIXON HUBERT BRADSHAW H B Captain Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DOCHERTY JOHN J Private '8138' Royal Scots Fusiliers

DODD ERNEST E Corporal '6961' Royal Scots Fusiliers

DOLAN WILLIAM W Private '7650' Yorkshire Regiment

DOLAN WILLIAM W Private '3/9108' Northumberland Fusiliers

DONNISON JOHN RICHARD J R Private '3/7810' Yorkshire Regiment

DORSETT ALFRED CHARLES A C Private '6435' Yorkshire Regiment

DOVEY SAMUEL HARMON S H Private '2830' Manchester Regiment

DOWDESWELL JAMES J Private '9248' Worcestershire Regiment

DOWMAN ROBERT R Lance Corporal '10194' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DUFFY JOHN J Private '9167' East Lancashire Regiment

DUFFY MICHAEL M Corporal '4731' Leinster Regiment

DUFFY RICHARD R Private '6540' East Lancashire Regiment

DUNBAR PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '17517' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DURKIN JOHN J Private '5888' East Lancashire Regiment

DYER ABEL A Private '11099' Border Regiment

DYKES RALPH R Rifleman 'Z/628' Rifle Brigade

EAVES WILLIAM W Private '10190' Scots Guards

ECCLES JAMES J Private '14292' Royal Scots Fusiliers

EDWARDS H Private '6308' Middlesex Regiment

EDWARDS RICHARD R Private '4612' East Surrey Regiment

EFFORD W S Gunner '23319' Royal Garrison Artillery

EGAN MICHAEL M Private '7201' Yorkshire Regiment

ELDRED JOHN RICHARD J R Corporal '4820' Lincolnshire Regiment

ELLIOTT FREDERICK F Private '10888' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ELLIS E Private '9149' Cheshire Regiment

ELLIS THOMAS T Private '8237' North Staffordshire Regiment

ELWIN FRANK HAROLD F H Second Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment

EMMS JOHN J Private '3/563' Wiltshire Regiment

EMY ERNEST E Private '9984' Wiltshire Regiment

ENTWISTLE BENJAMIN B Private '5791' East Lancashire Regiment

ESCOTT FREDERICK F Private '10243' Wiltshire Regiment

EVAN ERNEST DANIEL E D Lance Corporal '8850' Devonshire Regiment

EVANS HERBERT H Private '12240' East Lancashire Regiment

EVANS JOHN J Private '9556' Worcestershire Regiment

EVANS W Private '8177' Devonshire Regiment

EVERALL FRANK F Private '12343' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

EVERARD JOHN GUY J G Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry

FARMER ALFRED A Lance Corporal '8716' Worcestershire Regiment

FENTON JAMES J Private '7130' Yorkshire Regiment

FENWICK JOHN J Sapper '1183' Royal Engineers

FERGUSON MATTHEW M Private '11699' Highland Light Infantry

FERNEYHOUGH THOMAS T Private '11088' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FIRKIN RICHARD R Private '4059' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FISHER ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '8815' Scots Guards

FISHER CHRISTOPHER C Rifleman '4510' Royal Irish Rifles

FISHER FRANK F Private '8633' Wiltshire Regiment

FISHER JAMES J Rifleman '7191' Royal Irish Rifles

FISHER JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Serjeant '7653' Worcestershire Regiment

FLAHERTY DAVID D Serjeant '6133' East Lancashire Regiment

FLEMING A Lance Corporal '8459' Cameron Highlanders

FLEMING JAMES J Private '8954' Border Regiment

FLETCHER FREDERICK F Private '21402' Worcestershire Regiment

FLETCHER R A Private '10003' Gloucestershire Regiment

FLYNN THOMAS T Private '3/9059' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

FOOT T B Corporal '15306' Royal Fusiliers

FOSTER ARTHUR CEDRIC A C Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards

FOWLER EDWARD JOHN E J Driver 'T/22459' Army Service Corps

FOX WALTER W Private '9121' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FRANKLIN F Private '6945' Wiltshire Regiment

FRASER GEOFFREY NORRIS G N Second Lieutenant Border Regiment

FRASER WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '10346' Yorkshire Regiment

FREEMAN CHARLES RICHARD C R Serjeant '9478' East Surrey Regiment

FREEMAN TRISTRAM T Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

FREWIN CHARLES C Private '8932' Worcestershire Regiment

FRICKER H Private '10084' Scots Guards

FRISBY ALFRED JOHN A J Private '3/9540' Northamptonshire Regiment

FRITH GEORGE G Private '11683' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FROMOW ERIC FRANK E F Private '2643' East Surrey Regiment

FROST THOMAS T Private '3/8524' Yorkshire Regiment

FULLER F A Private '1171' Suffolk Regiment

FURNELL FRANK F Private '8562' Royal Scots Fusiliers

GALBRAITH DUNCAN D Private 'S/2433' Seaforth Highlanders

GALE GEORGE ARTHUR G A Corporal '9859' Border Regiment

GALLACHER PETER P Private '7668' Royal Scots Fusiliers

GARBETT HENRY H Private '5803' Worcestershire Regiment

GARDNER HARRY H Private '883' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

GARNHAM J W T Private '2035' Manchester Regiment

GARRATT TITUS MATTHEW T M Private '8922' Worcestershire Regiment

GARRETT STEPHEN S Captain Suffolk Regiment

GARVEY STEPHEN THOMAS ALEXANDER S T A Private '4894' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

GATES ERIC CHASEMORE E C Captain London Regiment

GAY BERNARD B Private '1503' London Regiment

GEAL HERBERT HENRY H H Private '1928' East Surrey Regiment

GEORGE WILLIAM W Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

GIBNEY A Private '11922' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GIBSON FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Serjeant '9777' Worcestershire Regiment

GIBSON GEORGE G Private '6802' Yorkshire Regiment

GIBSON NATHANIEL N Private '8694' Devonshire Regiment

GILBEY ERIC E Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

GILL JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '8803' South Wales Borderers

GILLENEY MICHAEL M Private '3/5358' Yorkshire Regiment

GILLESPIE ANDREW A Private '8107' Highland Light Infantry

GILMOUR JOHN J Private '6705' Royal Scots Fusiliers

GILROY KENNETH REID K R Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

GITSHAM HARRY H Private '4213' East Surrey Regiment

GIVANS RALPH R Private '4654' Border Regiment

GLANFIELD GILES G Private '8555' Devonshire Regiment

GLOVER ERNEST E Private '7226' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

GODDARD JOSEPH ERNEST J E Serjeant '5396' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

GOOD HENRY VICTOR NAPOLEON JOHN H V N J Private '10293' Essex Regiment

GOODMAN GEORGE G Private '1903' Honourable Artillery Company

GORDON GEORGE DUFF G D Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment

GORDON WILLIAM W Private '6493' Scots Guards

GORIN JOHN FRANK J F Private '10103' Yorkshire Regiment

GOTTS CHARLES HERBERT C H Lance Corporal '3198' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

GOULDING ARTHUR JACKSON A J Company Serjeant Major '3970' Wiltshire Regiment

GOULDLY FRANK F Private '1894' Suffolk Regiment

GOWER THOMAS HENRY T H Private '12029' Wiltshire Regiment

GRAHAM ARTHUR A Private '13590' Worcestershire Regiment

GRAHAM FRANCIS F Private '4668' Border Regiment

GRAHAM RONALD MACLEOD R M Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment

GRAINGE FREDERICK F Serjeant '9159' East Lancashire Regiment

GRANT DONALD D Lance Corporal '1796' Cameron Highlanders

GREAVES JOHN J Private '3/7333' Yorkshire Regiment

GREEN A A Private '2253' Suffolk Regiment

GREEN GEORGE G Private '6860' Border Regiment

GREEN HENRY H Corporal '415701' Bedfordshire Regiment

GREEN HERBERT H Private '10751' East Lancashire Regiment

GREEN JOHN J Private '11099' Highland Light Infantry

GREEN WALTER W Private '5694' Wiltshire Regiment

GREENFIELD DAVID D Private '1363' Army Cyclist Corps

GRIBBLE PERCY HENRY P H Private '8534' Devonshire Regiment

GRIFFITH RUPERT VARDON De BURGH R V De B Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers

GRIFFITHS GEORGE LEONARD G L Private '12317' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

GRIFFITHS JAMES J Private '14157' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

GRIMES JAMES J Private '9362' East Lancashire Regiment

GUARD HENRY H Lance Corporal '2033' Suffolk Regiment

GUDGEON JOHN J Private '15705' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

GUNTRIP JOHN J Private '9143' Northamptonshire Regiment

HACKING JAMES J Private '5856' Yorkshire Regiment

HADDOW WILLIAM W Private '7619' Highland Light Infantry

HAINES A Private '16585' Worcestershire Regiment

HALFORD JOHN J Private '16369' Worcestershire Regiment

HALL FREDERICK JOHN F J Serjeant '3/795' Wiltshire Regiment

HALLER JOHN HENRY LYLE J H L Captain East Surrey Regiment

HAMBURG SAMUEL S Private '6864' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HAMILTON PERCY P Rifleman 'B/598' Rifle Brigade

HANCOCK PERCY P Private '9531' East Lancashire Regiment

HANCOX FRED F Private '10679' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HANDFORTH F Private '9228' Cheshire Regiment

HANRATTY THOMAS T Private '15759' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HARDACRE ARTHUR A Private '5827' East Lancashire Regiment

HARDES JOHN J Private '2438' London Regiment

HARDIMAN WALTER WILLIAM W W Private '8746' Worcestershire Regiment

HARDMAN JOSEPH J Private '10504' Scots Guards

HARDY H L Private '1478' London Regiment

HARE FEARNLEY F Private '9121' Devonshire Regiment

HARFORD REGINALD T. R T Private '7539' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HARFORD WILLIAM HENRY CHARLES W H C Private '7069' Wiltshire Regiment

HARPER HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '10498' Border Regiment

HARRIS FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private '13749' Worcestershire Regiment

HARRIS W Private '15878' Royal Fusiliers

HARRISON CECIL EUSTACE C E Major Rifle Brigade

HARRISON JAMES J Private '8909' Border Regiment

HART ERNEST E Private '7136' East Surrey Regiment

HARWOOD WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '6316' Border Regiment

HASKINGS SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '8507' Devonshire Regiment

HATCH JOHN J Private '6289' East Lancashire Regiment

HATTON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '8927' Worcestershire Regiment

HAWKINS DANIEL D Lance Corporal '7114' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HAWKINS FRANK F Private '8364' Worcestershire Regiment

HAWLEY JOHN J Private '8383' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HAWLEY THOMAS T Private '2048' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HAY COLIN CAMERON C C Private '8819' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HAYES FREDERICK F Private '7409' Worcestershire Regiment

HAYES J Private '10791' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HAYWARD ARTHUR JOSEPH A J Lance Corporal '11973' Wiltshire Regiment

HEALD WILLIAM W Private '11656' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HEARD CHARLES C Private '9246' Worcestershire Regiment

HEATH ERNEST E Private '15427' Worcestershire Regiment

HEMMINGS W Sapper '564' Royal Engineers

HENDERSON ANDREW A Private '10617' Scots Guards

HENERY EDWARD E Private '6969' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HENNESSEY W Gunner '28957' Royal Field Artillery

HERRIOTT R Private '9673' Scots Guards

HEWETT GEORGE EDWARD G E Captain West India Regiment

HEWETT JOHN J Private '10282' Wiltshire Regiment

HEWKE A H Private '2119' Suffolk Regiment

HIBBS WILLIAM W Private '6751' Worcestershire Regiment

HICKS FRANK F Private '8391' Scots Guards

HICKS JOHN J Serjeant '9551' Worcestershire Regiment

HIGHAM JOHN J Private '6157' Border Regiment

HINES HARRY JOHN H J Serjeant '280' Suffolk Regiment

HINGLEY PETER P Private '16491' Worcestershire Regiment

HIXSON NICHOLAS N Private '19687' Worcestershire Regiment

HOBBS W H Corporal '13437' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HOBSON J E Private '8391' Worcestershire Regiment

HODSON CHARLES HENRY C H Private '11293' Devonshire Regiment

HOFF A H Private '5895' Worcestershire Regiment

HOGAN ROBERT GARRET ROCHE R G R Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment

HOLDER JAMES J Private '13932' Wiltshire Regiment

HOLGATE RICHARD R Private '9184' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HOLIDAY R G Corporal '10019' Wiltshire Regiment

HOLMAN ALBERT A Private '9254' Yorkshire Regiment

HOLMES ARTHUR A Private '8774' Worcestershire Regiment

HOLMES HENRY H Private '8029' Yorkshire Regiment

HOLTBY R E Private '9555' Coldstream Guards

HOOPER SIDNEY FREDERICK S F Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment

HOPE ALFRED HENRY A H Corporal '5619' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HORNE JOSEPH J Company Serjeant Major '6006' Bedfordshire Regiment

HORTON ARTHUR A Private '8367' Devonshire Regiment

HOUGH JAMES J Private '9758' Northumberland Fusiliers

HOWARD ARTHUR WILLIE A W Lance Corporal '13061' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HOWDEN FREDERICK JAMES F J Lance Corporal '10044' East Lancashire Regiment

HOWELLS WILLIAM W Private '9601' Worcestershire Regiment

HUCKIN WILLIAM W Private '8377' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

HUDDART JOHN J Serjeant '6317' Border Regiment

HUDSON HAROLD H Private '7405' Worcestershire Regiment

HUGHES EDWARD E Company Serjeant Major '7762' Border Regiment

HULLS F Private 'L/9260' East Surrey Regiment

HULSE Sir EDWARD HAMILTON WESTROW E H W Captain Scots Guards

HUMMERSTON ALFRED A Private '3136' Wiltshire Regiment

HUMPHREYS EDWIN LAWRENCE E L Lance Corporal '853' Wiltshire Regiment

HUMPHRIES FRANK F Private '9835' Wiltshire Regiment

HUMPHRIES GEORGE CLEMENT G C Private '9606' Worcestershire Regiment

HUMPHRYS THOMAS GEORGE OLIVER T G O Private '6' Manchester Regiment

HUNT ALBERT A Private '7684' Worcestershire Regiment

HUNT REGINALD R Private '3/9571' Wiltshire Regiment

HUNTER R E W Private '2286' London Regiment

HUTCHESON NORMAN HEBER N H Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles

HUTCHIN THOMAS T Serjeant '5359' Bedfordshire Regiment

HYDE GEORGE REGINALD G R Private '2223' London Regiment

IGGLEDEN W J Lance Corporal 'L/13580' Royal Fusiliers

ILLSTON HERBERT H Private '10764' Border Regiment

ILSTON ERNEST VICTOR E V Private '12007' Wiltshire Regiment

INGHAM JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '3638' East Lancashire Regiment

INGS FREDERICK HERBERT F H Private '2400' London Regiment

INSKIPP L Private '2254' Honourable Artillery Company

IRWIN WILLIAM HENRY W H Company Serjeant Major '7623' East Lancashire Regiment

JACKSON SAM S Company Serjeant Major '7203' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

JACOBS A R Private '2368' Suffolk Regiment

JAMES WILLIAM SAMUEL W S Private '12913' Devonshire Regiment

JAMIESON JOHN A. J A Private '3/6956' Gordon Highlanders

JARDINE JOSEPH J Private '4001' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

JARVIS W J Private '6194' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

JAY JOHN J Lance Serjeant '3/9575' Suffolk Regiment

JEFFCUTT SAMUEL S Private '10575' Wiltshire Regiment

JENNINGS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '7748' Scots Guards

JENSEN E E Private 'G/6722' Royal Fusiliers

JOHNSON A E Sapper '23922' Royal Engineers

JOHNSON CHARLES JOHN C J Private '6170' Border Regiment

JOHNSON EDWARD E Private '10267' East Surrey Regiment

JOHNSON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '8104' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

JOHNSON ISAAC I Private '9423' Royal Scots Fusiliers

JOHNSON THOMAS ARTHUR T A Private '11032' North Staffordshire Regiment

JOHNSON WILLIAM W Rifleman '9812' Royal Irish Rifles

JOLLIFFE VICTOR V Private '10381' Wiltshire Regiment

JONAS FREDERICK HENRY F H Lance Corporal '9720' East Surrey Regiment

JONES JAMES J Private '8467' North Staffordshire Regiment

JONES JOHN J Private '7815' Royal Scots Fusiliers

JONES JOHN LEWIS J L Private '8629' Yorkshire Regiment

JONES THOMAS EDWARD T E Lance Corporal '10122' Yorkshire Regiment

JONES WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '11038' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

KANE J W Private '10766' Cheshire Regiment

KAY ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Sapper '23921' Royal Engineers

KAY BERTRAM CHARLES B C Lance Corporal '6028' Scots Guards

KEEGAN J Private '11078' Highland Light Infantry

KEEL H A Private '10983' Wiltshire Regiment

KEEVIL WILLIAM W Private '12470' Wiltshire Regiment

KENDRICK ERNEST E Company Serjeant Major '4215' Royal Irish Rifles

KENNEDY JAMES J Private '9350' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

KENNETT ALFRED CHARLES A C Private '6100' Border Regiment

KENT WALTER ALLEN W A Lance Corporal '7730' Wiltshire Regiment

KENT WILLIAM JOHN W J Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

KEYMER WILLIAM W Private '7355' Border Regiment

KIGGINS WILLIAM W Corporal '8790' East Surrey Regiment

KIMBER WILLIAM CHARLES W C Lance Corporal '8997' Wiltshire Regiment

KING L Private '12076' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

KING THOMAS FRANCIS T F Lance Corporal '11206' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

KING WILLIAM W Private '2164' Cameron Highlanders

KING WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9247' Worcestershire Regiment

KIRTLAND JOHN J Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

KIRWAN FRANCIS F Private '8729' East Lancashire Regiment

KITSON HARRY GRAYSTON H G Private '1322' Suffolk Regiment

KLITZ EVELYN ANTHONY E A Rifleman '9512' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

KNOTT HARRY H Rifleman 'Z/1847' Rifle Brigade

KNOWLES GEORGE G Private '1422' Gordon Highlanders

LACKENBY WILLIAM W Private '3/8927' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

LAFONE CLAUDE ALEXANDER C A Captain Devonshire Regiment

LAKE ARTHUR A Private '3921' Northumberland Fusiliers

LAMBERT SAMUEL NOBBS S N Private '17205' East Lancashire Regiment

LANDFEAR WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '13705' Wiltshire Regiment

LARDEN WILLIAM W Private '7931' Royal Scots Fusiliers

LARMUTH ALBERT SAMUEL STANLEY A S S Private '9988' East Lancashire Regiment

LAURIE GEORGE BRENTON G B Lieutenant Colonel Royal Irish Rifles

LAW DAVID D Private '10752' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LAW JOHN WILLIAM ARTHUR J W A Lance Corporal '10433' Wiltshire Regiment

LAWLESS A B Private '1821' South Lancashire Regiment

LAWN ROBERT R Private '10902' Scots Guards

LAWRENCE ALFRED A Private '11770' Border Regiment

LAWSON PETER P Corporal '6339' Royal Scots Fusiliers

LAYTON WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '8231' Lincolnshire Regiment

LAZARUS HENRY H Rifleman 'Z/36' Rifle Brigade

LAZENBY WILLIAM W Private '5691' East Lancashire Regiment

LEA ERNEST HAROLD E H Corporal '10162' Wiltshire Regiment

LEATHAM JOHN J Private '318382' Yorkshire Regiment

LEDWARD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman '3857' Rifle Brigade

LEE CHARLES C Private '5086' East Lancashire Regiment

LEE J Private '8908' Wiltshire Regiment

LEES EDWARD E Lance Corporal '4442' Border Regiment

LIFFEN J R Corporal '73' Suffolk Regiment

LIGHTFOOT CHARLES C Serjeant '9770' North Staffordshire Regiment

LILLY WILLIAM W Private '9587' Worcestershire Regiment

LINDSEY S C Private '2363' Honourable Artillery Company

LING WALTER HENRY W H Serjeant '252' Suffolk Regiment

LOCK HERBERT ERNEST H E Private '3/249' Wiltshire Regiment

LOCKE HENRY JOHN H J Serjeant '11153' Grenadier Guards

LOCKSTONE EDWARD SHARLAND E S Private '11134' Wiltshire Regiment

LOFTUS JOHN J Lance Corporal '2164' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

LOGAN ROBERT R Corporal '2040' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

LOOS CECIL GEORGE BERTRAM C G B Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

LORD FRANK SAMUEL F S Second Lieutenant Devonshire Regiment

LOWE JOHN HENRY J H Private '7672' Yorkshire Regiment

LYNCH HUGH H Lance Corporal '7312' Royal Scots Fusiliers

LYNN WILLIAM W Private '4006' Border Regiment

LYONS WILLIAM W Private '3908' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

MACAULAY MALCOLM M Lance Serjeant '9188' Seaforth Highlanders

MACDONALD DUNCAN D Private '1926' Cameron Highlanders

MACDONALD W Lance Corporal '1974' Seaforth Highlanders

MACE FRANK SYDNEY F S Rifleman 'Z/923' Rifle Brigade

MACKMAN W T Private '3/3302' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MACLEAN WILLIAM ARCHIBALD W A Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry

MACLORAUM HENRY JOSEPH H J Rifleman '9848' Royal Irish Rifles

MAGEE JAMES J Rifleman '6988' Royal Irish Rifles

MAHURTERS THOMAS T Rifleman '9770' Royal Irish Rifles

MALYON BERT B Private '8141' Suffolk Regiment

MANDERS JOHN J Private '3/7118' Yorkshire Regiment

MANN FREDERICK CHRISTMAS F C Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment

MANNERINGS HERBERT WILLIAM H W Serjeant '9939' East Surrey Regiment

MANSEL-PLEYDELL EDMUND MORTON E M Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment

MARKWELL EDGAR E Private '1979' Suffolk Regiment

MARRIOTT DANIEL D Private '13807' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MARSH F Private '7409' ALIAS

MARSHALL JAMES J Private '846' Seaforth Highlanders

MARTINDALE THOMAS T Private '4352' Border Regiment

MASEY CHARLES KEEFE C K Private '11526' Devonshire Regiment

MASON EDWARD E Private '8516' Yorkshire Regiment

MASON JAMES HENRY J H Private '18280' East Lancashire Regiment

MASON JOSHUA J Private '6611' North Staffordshire Regiment

MASON RANDALL STEWART R S Second Lieutenant '' Rifle Brigade

MASON THOMAS T Private '10199' Royal Irish Regiment

MASSON FREDERICK F Private '3/6796' Gordon Highlanders

MATTHEWS ARTHUR HERBERT A H Private '6637' East Lancashire Regiment

MATTHEWS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9192' South Staffordshire Regiment

MEAD HAROLD H Private '10607' Wiltshire Regiment

MEDUS ARCHIBALD WALTER STANLEY A W S Private '2037' London Regiment

MEIGHAN H Private '7457' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MEIKLE JOHN T. J T Lance Corporal '10904' Royal Scots Fusiliers

MELEADY MARTIN M Lance Corporal '8517' Royal Irish Rifles

MERCHANT HERBERT JOHN H J Private '13372' Worcestershire Regiment

MILES HENRY H Private '6413' Worcestershire Regiment

MILLER HARRY H Corporal '1356' Army Cyclist Corps

MILLER JAMES J Serjeant '8649' Royal Scots Fusiliers

MILLER JAMES G. J G Private '2552' Cameron Highlanders

MILLER LIONEL GRANT L G Private '7289' East Surrey Regiment

MILLIGAN ROBERT R Private '7449' Royal Scots Fusiliers

MILLS ALFRED A Private '6619' Border Regiment

MILLS FREDERICK ALBERT F A Private '12196' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MITCHELL ALFRED A Private '9226' Worcestershire Regiment

MOGG ALBERT A Private '3316' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MONTGOMERY WILLIAM W Private '6759' Northamptonshire Regiment

MOORE ALBERT A Lance Corporal '11206' ALIAS

MOORE CHARLES FREDERICK C F Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

MOORE GILBERT G Private '9189' East Lancashire Regiment

MOORE T Sapper '82699' Royal Engineers

MORAN THOMAS T Private '8761' East Lancashire Regiment

MORAN WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '23957' Royal Engineers

MORGAN THOMAS T Private '9551' Worcestershire Regiment

MORLEY O Lance Corporal '1638' Manchester Regiment

MORRELL FREDERICK F Private '10336' Yorkshire Regiment

MORRELL SAMUEL MATTHEW S M Private '8952' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MORRELL WALTER W Private '17102' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MORRISON WILLIAM W Private '10934' Royal Scots Fusiliers

MORSE JOHN J Private '3/9632' Wiltshire Regiment

MORTIMER HARRY H Private '8750' Worcestershire Regiment

MORTIMER W R Private '2305' Suffolk Regiment

MOSTON WILLIAM W Private '8804' North Staffordshire Regiment

MOULDEN ERNEST GEORGE E G Serjeant '3/531' Wiltshire Regiment

MOXLY JOHN HEWITT SUTTON J H S Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment

MOXON HARRY H Serjeant '316013' Yorkshire Regiment

MUIR ROBERT R Private '9783' Scots Guards

MULHOLLAND THOMAS T Private '10413' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MULKERN WILLIAM W Private '11850' Border Regiment

MUMFORD WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '12433' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MURCHIE JOHN J Private '9494' Royal Scots Fusiliers

MURPHY J Private '5133' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

MURPHY PATRICK P Private '8872' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MUSTY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '8860' Lincolnshire Regiment

MUTIMER G Private '4/5676' Bedfordshire Regiment

MYERS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '9306' Royal Scots Fusiliers

MacDONALD ANGUS A Private '2887' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MacKAY DUNCAN D Lance Corporal '602' Cameron Highlanders

McCAMMON G Private '8979' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

McCANN EDWARD E Private '2234' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McCAW JOSEPH J Serjeant '7699' North Staffordshire Regiment

McCOMBIE WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant '10177' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McDONALD DUNCAN D Private 'S/3454' Gordon Highlanders

McDOWELL JAMES J Private '4565' Border Regiment

McERLAIN JOSEPH J Private '9713' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McFAGGEN JOHN J Lance Corporal '10634' Seaforth Highlanders

McGILLIVRAY ALEXANDER A Serjeant '1832' Seaforth Highlanders

McGOWAN JOHN J Private '7555' Yorkshire Regiment

McGRADY THOMAS T Private '3/7265' Yorkshire Regiment

McGROARTY J Private '6868' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McINTOSH GEORGE G Private '10195' Yorkshire Regiment

McINTYRE GAVIN G Private '7670' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McKAY MATTHEW M Private '10907' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McKAY PATRICK P Rifleman 'S/4999' Rifle Brigade

McKEE JOSEPH J Private '6714' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McKENNA THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '9840' Border Regiment

McKINLAY DAVID D Private 'S/7832' Gordon Highlanders

McKITTON ROBERT R Private '5298' Yorkshire Regiment

McLACHLAN DAVID D Lance Corporal '1614' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McMANN HUGH H Private '7919' Yorkshire Regiment

McMATH JAMES J Private '5795' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McNAUGHT THOMAS T Private '3512' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

McNAUGHTON J Private '8094' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McNEIL JOHN J Lance Corporal '943' Cameron Highlanders

McPHERSON A Private '7929' Highland Light Infantry

McROBERTS DANIEL W. D W Private '3/2749' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

NALTY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Corporal '10401' Royal Irish Rifles

NASH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8523' Scots Guards

NAYLOR JAMES J Lance Corporal '9929' Royal Irish Rifles

NELHAM WILLIAM RILEY W R Driver '47942' Royal Horse Artillery

NELSON CHARLES JUBB C J Private '8377' York and Lancaster Regiment

NELSON GEORGE G Private '6385' Scots Guards

NEWBURY WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '1549' Rifle Brigade

NEWSTEAD JAMES ROBERT J R Private '7301' Norfolk Regiment

NICHOLAS FREDERICK RICHARD F R Private '9989' Wiltshire Regiment

NICHOLSON ROBERT R Private '7906' Royal Scots Fusiliers

NICKS ROBERT R Private '9000' Worcestershire Regiment

NISBET T F Corporal 'L/13557' Royal Fusiliers

NIXON JOHN GEORGE J G Private '8583' Yorkshire Regiment

NOBLE W Serjeant '10096' Seaforth Highlanders

NORMAN R Private '2200' Suffolk Regiment

NORRIS WALTER GEORGE W G Lance Corporal '9139' Northamptonshire Regiment

NORTHCOTE DOUGLAS HORACE GILBERT D H G Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

NOTTAGE GEORGE G Private '4/6181' Bedfordshire Regiment

O'BRIEN THOMAS T Private '6699' East Lancashire Regiment

O'HAGAN JOHN J Private '8738' Worcestershire Regiment

O'LEARY T Serjeant '6595' Royal Irish Rifles

OAKES R Serjeant '5879' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

OLIPHANT HENRY JOHN WATSON H J W Private '6515' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

PARKER HARRY H Private '11335' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PARKES HENRY WILLIAM H W Lance Corporal '7787' Worcestershire Regiment

PARKES HORACE FREDERICK H F Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers

PARSONAGE JAMES J Lance Corporal '4398' Border Regiment

PARSONS TIDAL T Private '9646' Worcestershire Regiment

PATERSON ANDREW A Private '8308' Royal Scots Fusiliers

PATERSON JOHN J Corporal '11853' Highland Light Infantry

PATTISON WALTER W Private '10261' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PAYNE ALBERT A Serjeant '9527' Worcestershire Regiment

PAYNE CHARLES GERAINT CHRISTOPHER C G C Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry

PEARCE F C Private '3/6757' Devonshire Regiment

PEARCE FREDERICK F Private '10221' Border Regiment

PEARCE RICHARD ROBERT R R Private '7544' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PEARSON J Private '3913' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PEITZ FRANCIS JOSEPH F J Lance Corporal '10206' Wiltshire Regiment

PEMBERTON HERBERT HENRY H H Private '8594' East Lancashire Regiment

PENFOLD JOSEPH PERCY J P Rifleman '17214' Royal Irish Rifles

PENN JAMES ROBERT J R Private '2159' Cameron Highlanders

PENNY HENRY GEORGE H G Lance Corporal '9188' Wiltshire Regiment

PERKINS W L Private '14911' Middlesex Regiment

PERKINS WILLIAM WALTER W W Private '11015' Wiltshire Regiment

PEVERIALL HENRY JOSEPH H J Private '11448' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PEZET ADOLPHUS A Sapper '22734' Royal Engineers

PHILLIPS ALEXANDER TREVOR A T Corporal '457' Gordon Highlanders

PICKERING J M Private '6725' Yorkshire Regiment

PIKE GEORGE FREDERICK G F Lance Corporal '24052' Royal Engineers

PILCHER THOMAS PERCY T P Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

PINNUCK WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '3578' East Surrey Regiment

PLUMMER ROBERT R Private '7782' Border Regiment

PLUMMER WILLIAM W Private '3/9608' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

PODD JOHN EDMUND J E Serjeant '106' Suffolk Regiment

POLLARD ALBERT A Lance Corporal '5878' Yorkshire Regiment

POND HERBERT GEORGE H G Lance Serjeant '10461' Wiltshire Regiment

POTTER HORACE H Private '14972' Worcestershire Regiment

POUND JAMES J Private '7586' Wiltshire Regiment

POUND WALTER W Private '9969' Wiltshire Regiment

POWELL THOMAS HENRY T H Lance Corporal '8730' Wiltshire Regiment

POWELL WILLIAM W Private '6307' Border Regiment

POWER HERBERT H Captain Northamptonshire Regiment

POWNALL C Private '4768' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

POWSON JOSEPH J Private '3/7134' Yorkshire Regiment

PRATT SIDNEY S Corporal '9468' East Surrey Regiment

PRESLAND ALBERT A Private '4/6473' Bedfordshire Regiment

PRETTY ERNEST E Private '3/7468' Yorkshire Regiment

PRICE HERBERT H Private '1924' Manchester Regiment

PRICE JOSEPH J Private '11844' Wiltshire Regiment

PRICE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '11884' Wiltshire Regiment

PUGH HAROLD H Corporal '10056' Royal Scots Fusiliers

PULLEN BURRY HILARY JOHN H J Private '10906' Wiltshire Regiment

RAINER GEORGE HARRY G H Lance Corporal '11944' Wiltshire Regiment

RAWSON JAMES SYMES J S Private '10229' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

RAYNER EDWARD JOHN E J Private '9198' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

RAYNOR F Private '11852' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

READ FREDERICK F Private '10656' Worcestershire Regiment

READ GEORGE G Private '1913' Suffolk Regiment

REAR LEONARD L Lance Corporal '10448' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

REGAN HENRY SYDNEY H S Sapper '23356' Royal Engineers

REID GEORGE PURVES G P Private '9911' Scots Guards

REID JAMES J Private '9138' Scots Guards

REILLY MICHAEL M Rifleman '9761' Royal Irish Rifles

RENNIE A Lance Corporal '7902' Cameron Highlanders

RICHARDS THOMAS T Private '6684' Bedfordshire Regiment

RICHARDS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9741' Worcestershire Regiment

RICHARDSON ALFRED A Private '7035' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

RICHARDSON THOMAS ARTHUR T A Private '6298' Worcestershire Regiment

RICKETTS ARTHUR JOSEPH A J Private '10030' Wiltshire Regiment

RIDDALL WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '11879' Wiltshire Regiment

RIDGLEY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman '4309' Rifle Brigade

RILEY SAMUEL S Private '9821' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

RIPPON W E Private '4830' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

RIVERS JACOB J Private '6016' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ROACH JAMES HENRY J H Private '3/8615' Bedfordshire Regiment

ROBERTS FRANK F Private '12787' Northamptonshire Regiment

ROBERTS R Private '7332' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ROBERTSON DAVID D Private '10082' Royal Scots Fusiliers

ROBERTSON DAVID D Serjeant '7187' Royal Scots Fusiliers

ROBERTSON FREDERICK ANDREW F A Private '1993' Cameron Highlanders

ROBERTSON THORNAS T Private '710' Seaforth Highlanders

ROBINSON ALFRED A Private '13855' Northamptonshire Regiment

ROBINSON E C Private '1810' Suffolk Regiment

ROBINSON LESLIE JOHN L J Captain Northamptonshire Regiment

ROBINSON REGINALD PERCIVAL R P Rifleman '2428' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

ROBINSON SAMUEL S Private '9160' East Lancashire Regiment

ROBINSON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '1818' East Surrey Regiment

ROBSON STEVEN S Private '3/6578' Yorkshire Regiment

ROGERS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '9489' Border Regiment

ROSE W Private '13861' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ROSEKILLY NELSON N Lance Corporal '9908' Royal Irish Regiment

ROSEMAN MYER M Private '9269' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

ROSS ALEXANDER A Private '1573' Seaforth Highlanders

ROSS W Private '1226' Seaforth Highlanders

ROWLANDS DAVID MAURICE D M Private '13623' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ROWLINSON WILMOTT STANLEY W S Private '1684' South Lancashire Regiment

RUDDY THOMAS T Private '7150' Yorkshire Regiment

RUDLAND FRED F Private '8610' Wiltshire Regiment

RUDMAN HENRY CHARLES H C Private '9933' Wiltshire Regiment

RUSH SYDNEY P. S P Private '10871' Royal Scots Fusiliers

RUSHTON HERBERT H Private '10467' Worcestershire Regiment

RUSSELL ALEXANDER A Private '12286' Royal Scots Fusiliers

RUSSELL JOHN J Private '7924' Scots Guards

RYAN JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '10457' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SAMMES W Private '10307' Wiltshire Regiment

SAMUELS ALBERT FREDERICK A F Private '8748' Yorkshire Regiment

SAMUELS GEORGE G Private '9004' Worcestershire Regiment

SANDERS ALVIN AUGUSTUS A A Major East Lancashire Regiment

SANDERS JAMES MAXWELL J M Private '7462' Yorkshire Regiment

SANDHAM F Serjeant '566' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SANDS JAMES J Private '12266' Highland Light Infantry

SAUNDERS J Gunner '1441' Royal Garrison Artillery

SAWLE CHARLES C Lance Corporal 'Z/1003' Rifle Brigade

SCHAFER H Private '2250' South Lancashire Regiment

SCHOFIELD EDWARD E Rifleman 'B/679' Rifle Brigade

SCOTT ALFRED A Private '1830' Northumberland Fusiliers

SCOTT W Private '10077' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

SEAR ARTHUR JAMES A J Drummer '1964' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SEDGWICK OLIVER O Lance Corporal '10117' Wiltshire Regiment

SHACKLOCK GEORGE MILLER G M Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SHAKESPEARE WALTER FRANK W F Corporal '10553' Wiltshire Regiment

SHARP EDWARD E Private '7214' East Surrey Regiment

SHARPE ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '5093' Scots Guards

SHARPLES THOMAS T Private '11533' Coldstream Guards

SHAW H Private '2130' Monmouthshire Regiment

SHEPHERD ARTHUR A Private '4825' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SHEPPARD HERBERT H Private '13493' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SHIELDS JOHN J Rifleman '9033' Royal Irish Rifles

SHORT W J Private '10953' Wiltshire Regiment

SILVER CHARLES C Private '2053' East Surrey Regiment

SIMMONS WILLIAM W Private '3/8659' Bedfordshire Regiment

SIMMONS WILLIAM VERNON W V Private '1034' London Regiment

SIMPSON GEORGE G Private '8985' Worcestershire Regiment

SINGLETON JOHN J Private '7227' East Lancashire Regiment

SKINNER FRANCIS CHARLES F C Private '9952' East Surrey Regiment

SLARKE EDWIN ARTHUR E A Private '17504' East Lancashire Regiment

SLIM G Private '12848' Worcestershire Regiment

SMALL WILLIAM W Private '556' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SMART PERCY P Private '3/366' Wiltshire Regiment

SMEDLEY HENRY H Private '13485' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SMITH A Private '12037' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

SMITH A Private '8590' Leicestershire Regiment

SMITH A Private '14063' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SMITH ALEC KENNETH A K Private '1611' London Regiment

SMITH ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '7129' Worcestershire Regiment

SMITH CHARLES C Corporal '9117' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SMITH CHARLES C Private '1994' London Regiment

SMITH ERNEST E Private '11196' Devonshire Regiment

SMITH F Serjeant '10022' Middlesex Regiment

SMITH GEORGE H. G H Private '9407' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SMITH HERBERT JESSE H J Private '10445' Wiltshire Regiment

SMITH J Private '12120' Leicestershire Regiment

SMITH J Serjeant '14785' Grenadier Guards

SMITH JAMES J Private '11001' Wiltshire Regiment

SMITH JOHN J Private '6339' Yorkshire Regiment

SMITH JOHN J Private '9308' Scots Guards

SMITH JOHN THOMAS J T Private '5212' East Lancashire Regiment

SMITH R Private '8795' Worcestershire Regiment

SMITH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9081' Lincolnshire Regiment

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '1301' Highland Light Infantry

SMITH WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant '9649' Rifle Brigade

SMOOTHEY WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '9897' East Lancashire Regiment

SMYTH WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '12171' East Lancashire Regiment

SOMERVILLE ROBERT R Private '8630' Border Regiment

SOUTHGATE WILLIAM W J Private '1995' Suffolk Regiment

SOUTHWOOD SIDNEY S Private '7209' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

SPENCE WILLIAM W Private '8812' Yorkshire Regiment

SPRINGTHORPE H Lance Corporal '6414' Lincolnshire Regiment

SQUIRE EDWARD WARWICK E W Private '2172' London Regiment

STACKHOUSE WILLIAM THOMAS W T Captain Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

STANSBY WALTER W Lance Corporal '11440' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

STATHAM I A Private '11510' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

STENNINGS T J G Private '12865' Middlesex Regiment

STEPHENS HENRY GEORGE H G Private '1166' London Regiment

STEPTOE THOMAS T Private '2273' East Surrey Regiment

STERRY GEORGE G Private '8999' Border Regiment

STEVENS CHARLES C Private '7209' East Surrey Regiment

STEVENS CHARLES C Private '7501' Wiltshire Regiment

STINCHCOMBE ARTHUR A Private '3/535' Wiltshire Regiment

STOCKER St. JOHN CRICHTON St. J C Captain Northamptonshire Regiment

STOKES F Private '18904' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

STOKES WILLIAM W Private '6981' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

STORER GEORGE G Private '1957' East Surrey Regiment

STRAWTHER JOHN JONES J J Private '13683' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

STREET FREDERICK F Private 'G/3745' Royal Fusiliers

STREET G Company Serjeant Major '6661' Wiltshire Regiment

STRONG R H Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

STURGEON WILLIAM W Rifleman '8827' Royal Irish Rifles

SUDBURY GEORGE G Private '10629' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SULLIVAN E J Private '4921' Irish Guards

SUMMERS MAYNARD M Lance Corporal '7775' Wiltshire Regiment

SUTHERLAND JOHN J Private '7096' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SYKES J Private '7634' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TALBOT J Private '3087' Manchester Regiment

TALBOT WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '9949' East Surrey Regiment

TAPP GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '10702' Scots Guards

TARVER PERCIVAL EDWARD P E Private '1699' London Regiment

TAYLOR D J Private '7012' Wiltshire Regiment

TAYLOR JOHN J Lance Corporal '3656' ALIAS

TAYLOR JOHN WILLIAM J W Lieutenant Monmouthshire Regiment

THEOBALD GEORGE G Private '10180' Yorkshire Regiment

THOMAS EDWARD MORGAN E M Private '1214' Suffolk Regiment

THOMAS THOMAS JAMES T J Private '8444' Worcestershire Regiment

THOMPSON THOMAS T Private '5690' Scots Guards

THOMSON CHARLES JAMES C J Serjeant '19187' Border Regiment

THOMSON EDWIN E Corporal '2265' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

THOMSON JOHN J Private 'S/7573' Gordon Highlanders

THOMSON THOMAS T Private 'S/2561' Gordon Highlanders

THORNBER JAMES SKINNER J S Private '10168' East Lancashire Regiment

THORPE CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM C W Private '11269' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TITTERTON SAMUEL S Private '6300' Border Regiment

TODD FREDERICK F Private '9188' East Surrey Regiment

TODD FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '4006' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

TOLLEY FRANK F Private '17261' Worcestershire Regiment

TOMKINS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '868' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

TOMLINSON JOSEPH J Private '14148' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TOOTH W Private 'G/9733' Royal Fusiliers

TOPHAM FRANK AMOS F A Private '8486' Yorkshire Regiment

TOVELL PERCY DANIEL P D Serjeant '837' Suffolk Regiment

TOWNSEND ERNEST ARTHUR E A Serjeant '10690' Wiltshire Regiment

TREMAIN THOMAS M. T M Private '9824' Royal Scots Fusiliers

TUCKERMAN JAMES MADICK MOSES J M M Serjeant '8459' Devonshire Regiment

TUNNICLIFFE JOSEPH J Private '13951' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TURNER D Private '8399' King's Own Scottish Borderers

TURNER ERNEST E Private '8660' Worcestershire Regiment

TURTON CYRIL ARTHUR C A Private '13873' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TYAS JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '3/7510' Yorkshire Regiment

TYLAR SIDNEY WALTER S W Serjeant '11904' Wiltshire Regiment

UPTON F Private '11637' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

USHER THOMAS T Private '6308' Border Regiment

VARDY SAMUEL S Private '13436' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

VAUGHAN ARTHUR JOSEPH A J Private '11367' South Wales Borderers

VAUGHAN GEORGE G Private '10205' East Lancashire Regiment

VAUGHAN THOMAS T Lance Corporal '7323' Worcestershire Regiment

VAWSER E Lance Corporal '2206' Cambridgeshire Regiment

VEASEY JOHN SHERARD J S Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

VINER-JOHNSON PERCY JOSEPH VINER P J V Captain Wiltshire Regiment

VIRTUE RICHARD ERNEST R E Private '6720' Scots Guards

WACKETT ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '16968' Grenadier Guards

WADE W Rifleman '6949' Royal Irish Rifles

WAIN A Serjeant '5439' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WALDEN HOWARD H Private '1522' London Regiment

WALKER HARRY CULLIS STEELE H C S Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WALLACE ALEXANDER MOULTRIE A M Captain Northamptonshire Regiment

WALLACE GEORGE G Private '8/8672' Yorkshire Regiment

WALLACE GEORGE G Lance Corporal '471' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

WALLIS RICHARD R Serjeant '6103' Wiltshire Regiment

WALTERS S Private '14048' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WALTON ROYAL R Lance Corporal '9147' East Lancashire Regiment

WARD E Private '11997' East Lancashire Regiment

WARD HARRY H Serjeant '13185' Worcestershire Regiment

WARDLE GEORGE G Private '24303' Cheshire Regiment

WARDLEY GUY G Private '10468' Yorkshire Regiment

WARREN P Guardsman '11041' Scots Guards

WARREN RICHARD R Private '8720' Devonshire Regiment

WATERS WILLIAM DENNE W D Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WATERSTONE JOHN J Private '10077' Seaforth Highlanders

WATKINS J Rifleman '14448' Royal Irish Rifles

WATKINS JAMES LEWELLYN J L Private '11071' Border Regiment

WATSON ERNEST E Company Serjeant Major '5316' Bedfordshire Regiment

WATTS JAMES ROBERT J R Private '2458' Monmouthshire Regiment

WEALE W Private '14340' South Wales Borderers

WEAVER H Private '8887' Worcestershire Regiment

WEBB ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '8436' Lincolnshire Regiment

WEBB STEPHEN S Private '2304' Suffolk Regiment

WEBSTER JAMES J Private '12310' East Lancashire Regiment

WEEKES ALLAN WILFRED A W Lance Corporal '22529' Royal Engineers

WEEKS JOHN J Private '11205' Devonshire Regiment

WELLER R Private 'G/3233' Royal Fusiliers

WELTON GEORGE HAMBLING G H Private '1559' Suffolk Regiment

WESSON A Lance Serjeant '10849' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WEST HENRY T. LAURISTON H T L Guardsman '9034' Scots Guards

WEST HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '10321' Wiltshire Regiment

WESTON ARTHUR A Private '8950' Royal Scots Fusiliers

WESTON JAMES J Private '7776' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WESTWELL ROBERT R Private '10374' East Lancashire Regiment

WHARTON L G Private '571' London Regiment

WHISTLER CHARLES EDWIN C E Private '9639' East Surrey Regiment

WHITE EDWIN GEORGE E G Private '10248' Wiltshire Regiment

WHITE JOSEPH J Rifleman '6521' Royal Irish Rifles

WHITE ROBERT HENRY R H Private 'S/245' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

WHITE WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '2018' Royal Army Medical Corps

WHITESIDE THOMAS T Private '4553' East Lancashire Regiment

WIFFEN HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '408' Suffolk Regiment

WIGMAN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7429' Border Regiment

WILDE JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal '9489' Worcestershire Regiment

WILDMAN FRANCIS GEORGE F G Lance Corporal '7623' Wiltshire Regiment

WILES JAMES J Lance Corporal '3/7584' Yorkshire Regiment

WILKINS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '14151' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WILKINS WILLIAM W Private '3/363' Wiltshire Regiment

WILLETTS THOMAS LEONARD T L Lance Corporal '8467' Worcestershire Regiment

WILLIAMS ABRAHAM A Private '9093' Worcestershire Regiment

WILLIAMS H Private '173' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WILLIAMSON GEORGE GILRUTH G G Private '9394' Scots Guards

WILLIS ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '10537' Wiltshire Regiment

WILLIS W Private '12888' Devonshire Regiment

WILLIS WILLIAM BLYTH W B Private '9856' Scots Guards

WILSHIRE JAMES J Lance Corporal '7807' Wiltshire Regiment

WILSON ALBERT KNOWLES A K Lieutenant Manchester Regiment

WILSON CHARLES WYNDHAM C W Lieutenant Border Regiment

WILSON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '15013' Worcestershire Regiment

WILSON GORDON JACOB G J Second Lieutenant Northamptonshire Yeomanry

WILSON J T Serjeant '8485' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WILSON JOHN ALFRED J A Private '5659' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

WILTSHIRE WILLIAM W Corporal '8309' Wiltshire Regiment

WINFIELD HENRY THOMAS H T Private '12324' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WINTERBURN JOHN HENRY J H Private '12012' Border Regiment

WISEMAN EDWARD E Private '10267' ALIAS

WODEHOUSE ERNEST CHARLES FORBES E C F Lieutenant Colonel Worcestershire Regiment

WOLFE ARTHUR A Private '4783' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WOLSELEY WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Second Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment

WOOD ARTHUR THOMAS A T Lance Corporal '1321' Army Cyclist Corps

WOOD MATTHEW M Private 'S/7477' Gordon Highlanders

WOOD NATHANIEL N Private '1392' Manchester Regiment

WOOD WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Private '332' East Surrey Regiment

WOOD-MARTIN JAMES ISIDORE J I Captain Northamptonshire Regiment

WOODBERRY JOHN J Private '9466' East Lancashire Regiment

WOODROFFE ROBERT AUGUSTUS R A Private '3/387' Wiltshire Regiment

WOODWARD THOMAS T Private '7012' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WOOLNOUGH ARTHUR JOHN A J Corporal 'Z/135' Rifle Brigade

WRIGHT DAVID D Private '10014' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WRIGHT ERNEST E Rifleman 'Z/953' Rifle Brigade

WRIGHT HETHERINGTON H Private '3854' Border Regiment

WRIGHT JAMES J Private '15297' Worcestershire Regiment

WRIGHT WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10729' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WYTHE ALBERT GEORGE BASIL A G B Private 'G/8334' Royal Fusiliers

YATES JOHN J Private '12689' South Staffordshire Regiment

YEOMANS H Private '1414' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

THE 27 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABU DEKINA Bugler '6570' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

COLLINS FREDERICK EDWARD Rifleman '1377' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn. United Kingdom

CORK Private '21356' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

COX Driver '53799' Royal Field Artillery 7th Bty. United Kingdom

DILKE HUGH STANLEY Lance Corporal '2107' London Regiment (The Rangers) "A" Coy. 1st/12th Bn. United Kingdom

ELDRIDGE Shoeing Smith 'RTS/5214' Army Service Corps Army Aux. Remounts Coy. United Kingdom

FOX Gunner '84875' Royal Field Artillery 6th Depot United Kingdom

GALLOWAY CECIL HINDS ARTHUR Corporal '68236' Royal Field Artillery No. 1 "A" Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

HEYWOOD GERALD GARNETT Private '1218' Honourable Artillery Company United Kingdom

HOPKINS LEWIS RICHARD Private '6446' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HUME ALFRED WILLIAM Private 'SE/4943' Army Veterinary Corps Depot United Kingdom

LITTLE ROLF Private '19750' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

MATTHEWS Private '11913' Devonshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

MITCHELL WILLIAM HENRY Private '3366' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

MOSS Petty Officer 1st Class '108364' Royal Navy S.S. "Suevic." United Kingdom

McINTYRE Cook's Mate Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S."Hazel." Ireland, Republic of

POPE THOMAS JAMES Able Seaman '3/1641' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Misc. Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

PULLEN WILLIAM WALTER Sapper 'Deal/18(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. Malta

ROBERTSON JOHN FREDERICK Major Hampshire Regiment 11th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

ROBINSON ALBERT Driver '74630' Royal Field Artillery No. 2 "A" Reserve Bde United Kingdom

ROE FRED Driver '20258' Royal Field Artillery 11th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

SESSION EDWIN STEPHEN Driver 'T3/029133' Army Service Corps 2nd Depot Coy. United Kingdom

SPACKMAN Private '13845' Devonshire Regiment United Kingdom

SUTCLIFF ARCHIBALD ALFRED Captain Royal Army Medical Corps Germany

WEBB Private '3141' York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom

WELLS Private '4/8063' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WHITFIELD Private '12134' East Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

11th March 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 749

THE 531 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ACKERMAN THOMAS T Private 'S/13' East Surrey Regiment

ADAMS JAMES J Private '3/10032' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

ADDISON HARRY JOHN H J Private '13049' Suffolk Regiment

ALDRIDGE LEWIS WILLIAM L W Private '13607' Wiltshire Regiment

ALDWORTH THOMAS RUPERT T R Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment

ALEXANDER ARCHIBALD CHARLES EDWARD A C E Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers

ALLAN G Drummer '10488' Seaforth Highlanders

ALLAN JOHN J Serjeant '240' Seaforth Highlanders

ALLEN CHARLES JAMES C J Private '10163' Yorkshire Regiment

ALLISON JOHN J Private '7380' Royal Scots Fusiliers

ALLMAN WILLIAM W Private '6852' Border Regiment

ALLSOPP JOSEPH J Private '10818' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ANDERSON JAMES J Private '791' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ANDERSON S Private '2019' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ANDERSON THOMAS T Private 'S/6793' Gordon Highlanders

ANNESS THOMAS ALBERT T A Serjeant '12631' Grenadier Guards

APPLETON G Private '5925' Royal Berkshire Regiment

APPLETON SCRAFTON STONEHOUSE S S Private '2095' Seaforth Highlanders

ARDEN HENRY H Private '8644' Scots Guards

ARMSTRONG WILLIAM W Private '13430' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ARMSTRONG WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '7599' Royal Irish Fusiliers

ASNIP JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '7164' East Lancashire Regiment

ATKIN WILLIAM W Private '3709' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ATTERBY ARTHUR A Private '7982' Lincolnshire Regiment

BADGER CLARENCE JOHN C J Private '10008' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BAINES FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private '3610' Northumberland Fusiliers

BAKER CHARLES EDWARD C E Rifleman '9775' Royal Irish Rifles

BAKER FRANK F Private '11404' East Yorkshire Regiment

BALL CHARLES FREDRICK C F Gunner '78162' Royal Field Artillery

BANTOCK ROBERT R Private '3577' Northumberland Fusiliers

BARKER WILLIAM W Rifleman '2445' Royal Irish Rifles

BARNARD WILLIAM W Private '3469' Northumberland Fusiliers

BARNETT H T Private 'SR/6274' Royal Fusiliers

BARNWELL P Private '9888' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BARTON ARTHUR A Private '11800' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BATES ALBERT A Private '10426' Wiltshire Regiment

BAYES HORACE H Private '14377' Northamptonshire Regiment

BEATTIE JOSEPH J Private '648' Gordon Highlanders

BEAUMONT ALBERT HARRY A H Corporal '1383' Army Cyclist Corps

BELDING CLARE C Second Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment

BELL JOHN J Private '6686' Northumberland Fusiliers

BEYNON LANCELOT L Private '12632' Devonshire Regiment

BIERMANN FREDERICK F Private '1853' Seaforth Highlanders

BIRD R Private '1456' Suffolk Regiment

BISSON CHARLES C Lance Corporal '8601' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BODELL GEORGE G Private '3622' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BOOTH WILFRED FRANK W F Private '13860' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BOYLE WILLIAM W Private '16517' Highland Light Infantry

BRABOURNE Baron W W Captain '' ALIAS

BRACE HENRY H Private '7920' Bedfordshire Regiment

BRADSHAW THOMAS T Private '14169' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BRAIN WILLIAM W Private '3/391' Wiltshire Regiment

BRIAN HERBERT FRANK H F Private '8669' Worcestershire Regiment

BRIGHT F H H Private '15468' Royal Fusiliers

BRIGHTWELL P Private '1820' Suffolk Regiment

BROGAN D Private '7972' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

BROGDEN THOMAS T Serjeant '11492' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BROOKS JOHN ROBERT J R Private '2016' London Regiment

BROOKS JOSEPH HENRY J H Rifleman '2749' Rifle Brigade

BROTHERTON PERCY BERTRAM P B Private '10902' Wiltshire Regiment

BROWN BERTRAND WILLIAM B W Private '1581' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BROWN E J Rifleman '6/9226' Rifle Brigade

BROWN HAROLD GEORGE H G Rifleman '9543' Royal Irish Rifles

BROWN JAMES J Private '1673' Royal Scots

BROWN JOHN J Private '16192' Royal Scots Fusiliers

BROWN W H Private '14793' Middlesex Regiment

BROWN WILFRED W Private '11223' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BRYCE ANDREW A Private '12747' Royal Scots Fusiliers

BUCKLEY TIMOTHY T Private '4782' Royal Munster Fusiliers

BULL P Private '10808' Somerset Light Infantry

BULLOCK ROLAND R Private '8959' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BURLING EDWARD GEORGE E G Lance Corporal '2317' Northumberland Fusiliers

BURNAND CYRIL FRANCIS C F Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards

BURNELL FRED F Private '8448' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

BURNS RICHARD M. R M Lance Corporal '12410' Royal Scots Fusiliers

BURT GEORGE G Private 'S/9068' Gordon Highlanders

BURT R Private 'L/6175' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BURTON JOHN J Lance Corporal '11529' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BUTCHER ALBERT A Lance Corporal '9595' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

CAMERON ALEXANDER A Private '1682' Seaforth Highlanders

CAMERON JOHN J Private '124' Gordon Highlanders

CAMERON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '11598' Scots Guards

CAMPBELL COLIN C Private '2461' Seaforth Highlanders

CAMPBELL DONALD D Private '1051' Seaforth Highlanders

CAMPBELL JAMES J Private '4121' Irish Guards

CANNING FRANK F Private '1063' East Surrey Regiment

CARDWELL JOHN J Private '3/6745' Gordon Highlanders

CARPENTER H R Private '9705' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CARROLL E Private '6958' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CATTELL RICHARD GEORGE R G Private '1449' London Regiment

CHALMERS DAVID D Lance Corporal '10816' Scots Guards

CHAMBERS H Private '11810' Worcestershire Regiment

CHANTER SYDNEY HAROLD S H Lance Corporal '13693' Wiltshire Regiment

CHESTERMAN ARTHUR A Private '3/9914' Wiltshire Regiment

CHILD CHARLES HAROLD C H Private '8729' Worcestershire Regiment

CHOAK JOHN JAMES J J Private '9383' Devonshire Regiment

CLARK CHARLES WHITING C W Private '4595' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CLARK DAVID D Private '2873' Border Regiment

CLARK E C Rifleman '2718' Rifle Brigade

CLARK HERBERT H Private '11021' East Yorkshire Regiment

CLARKSON JOHN J Lance Corporal '4/8374' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

CLAYBYN R A Private '8342' Leicestershire Regiment

CLEWS JOSEPH J Private '11931' Border Regiment

CLIBURN G Private '1627' London Regiment

COLEMAN HERBERT JOHN EVAN H J E Gunner '75138' Royal Field Artillery

COLLACOTT RICHARD R Private '6082' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

COLLINGWOOD THOMAS T Private '6295' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

COLLINS EDWARD E Rifleman '9183' Royal Irish Rifles

COLLINS WILLIAM W Rifleman '9663' Royal Irish Rifles

COMERY ALBERT HENRY A H Private '10294' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

COMYN WILLIAM NUGENT W N Lance Corporal '11977' Wiltshire Regiment

CONSIDINE W Private '10220' Royal Munster Fusiliers

COOPER ALFRED A Private '10734' Border Regiment

COUCHMAN RICHARD R Lance Corporal '7888' Manchester Regiment

COURT B J Private 'S/10338' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

COX ALFRED A Private '13945' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

COX JOHN RAMSAY J R Captain '' Worcestershire Regiment

COX M S J Private '7489' York and Lancaster Regiment

COXON WILLIAM HUGH W H Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

COYNE JAMES J Private '4771' Leinster Regiment

CROCKETT WILLIAM W Private '10975' Worcestershire Regiment

CROWE CHARLES C Private 'S/7072' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

CULLEN FREDERICK F Rifleman '8924' Royal Irish Rifles

CUMMINS JOHN J Corporal '5618' Royal Munster Fusiliers

DAFF RICHARD R Private '10780' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DAKIN JOSEPH J Private '13967' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DALE FREDERICK EDWARD F E Private '4021' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DALE J H Corporal '4215' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DAVENPORT H E Private '11187' Leicestershire Regiment

DAVIS JOHN GEORGE J G Private '13658' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DAY BERTIE CHARLES B C Private '9957' Bedfordshire Regiment

DAY BERTRAM HALL B H Sapper '18039' Royal Engineers

DAY JAMES J Private '3894' ALIAS

DE STACPOOLE RODERICK ALGERNON ANTHONY R A A Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

DENISON ABRAHAM A Serjeant '10001' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DENNIS GEORGE J. G J Serjeant '2430' Seaforth Highlanders

DENNISON T Private '10800' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DIGNAN JAMES J Rifleman '1581' Royal Irish Rifles

DINGLEY WILLIAM W Private '9833' Leicestershire Regiment

DOCHERTY JOHN A. J A Private 'S/7285' Gordon Highlanders

DOCHERTY ROBERT R Corporal '7340' Royal Scots Fusiliers

DOLBY JOSEPH J Private '14141' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DONOHOE CHARLES C Rifleman '10328' Royal Irish Rifles

DORAN HUGH H Rifleman '10332' Royal Irish Rifles

DOUGLAS-PENNANT The Hon. GEORGE HENRY G H Captain '' Grenadier Guards

DOWNING T Private '8861' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

DUDMAN PERCY P Private '3/9695' Wiltshire Regiment

DYER H Private '3/8130' Dorsetshire Regiment

DYKES E Private '5111' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

EASTE WILLIAM W Private '6133' Border Regiment

ELLIS JOSEPH J Private '11521' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ELMSLIE JOHN LESLIE J L Private '1622' Honourable Artillery Company

EVANS JOHN JAMES J J Private '10058' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

EVANS O Private '13204' Devonshire Regiment

EWING ERNEST ALBERT E A Acting Bombardier '17888' Royal Horse Artillery

EYRE JAMES J Private '3/7883' Yorkshire Regiment

FAIRCHILD GEORGE G Private '10114' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

FARLEY SIDNEY HERMAN S H Private '9579' Devonshire Regiment

FINDLAY ROBERT DE CARDONNEL R D C Captain Seaforth Highlanders

FINNES W Lance Corporal '5817' Royal Berkshire Regiment

FLETCHER T A Private '3/9955' Durham Light Infantry

FOGGIN GEORGE PREST G P Private '15237' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

FOLEY JOHN THOMAS J T Private '18473' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FOLEY T Private '7114' Cheshire Regiment

FORDE BARTHOLOMEW B Rifleman '7931' Royal Irish Rifles

FORTH WILLIAM H. W H Private '2137' Seaforth Highlanders

FOSTER ALBERT ARTHUR A A Corporal '10891' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FOWLER H H Private '3/3561' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

FOWLIS J Private 'S/2501' Gordon Highlanders

FRIEND PHILIP P Private '2129' Seaforth Highlanders

FROST WILLIAM SILAS W S Private '15455' Grenadier Guards

FULLER ARTHUR A Sapper '2509' Royal Engineers

FULLER COLIN MELVILLE C M Private '2271' Seaforth Highlanders

GADD J H Private '14403' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GALLANTREE ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '9503' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

GASCOYNE ALBERT A Corporal '3381' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

GELDERD-SOMERVELL ROGER FREDERICK CHURCHILL R F C Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards

GELLATLY PETER P Corporal 'S/3614' Gordon Highlanders

GENDERS C Private '11902' Leicestershire Regiment

GIBB WILLIAM J. W J Serjeant '228' Gordon Highlanders

GIBSON ALEXANDER A Rifleman '7079' Royal Irish Rifles

GILMORE ANDREW A Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles

GOOD ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '7750' Highland Light Infantry

GOOD JOHN J Private '9102' ALIAS

GOODSON WALTER W Serjeant '10074' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

GOODWIN DANIEL D Private '3894' Border Regiment

GOTCH DUNCAN HEPBURN D H Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

GOURLAY DAVID D Private '12521' Royal Scots Fusiliers

GOW DUNCAN D Private '1189' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

GRAHAM THOMAS T Rifleman '5057' Royal Irish Rifles

GRAHAM WILLIAM W Private '1296' Seaforth Highlanders

GRAINGER A V Private '2336' Suffolk Regiment

GRANT PETER P Private '958' Royal Scots

GRANT W Private 'S/3552' Gordon Highlanders

GRAY P Lance Corporal '51' Gordon Highlanders

GRAY R Serjeant '15316' Royal Horse Artillery

GREEN H Private '10118' Devonshire Regiment

GROVES THOMAS T Private '4061' Border Regiment

GURKIN JOHN J Private '3/9151' Northumberland Fusiliers

GUYAN J Private '1143' Gordon Highlanders

HAITHWAITE GEORGE G Private '7097' Yorkshire Regiment

HALL ARTHUR OTTO A O Private '9169' Lincolnshire Regiment

HALLAS C H Rifleman '5613' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HAMILTON ARTHUR A Private 'G/6111' Middlesex Regiment

HAMILTON EDWARD LEON E L Private '10464' Border Regiment

HAMMILL PETER P Private '7605' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HANCOCK WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '3/8391' Yorkshire Regiment

HAND JOSEPH GEORGE J G Private '10320' Yorkshire Regiment

HANDLEY MATTHEW M Private '8694' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HARDING W H Private '832' Northamptonshire Yeomanry

HARROW ROBERT R Serjeant '566' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

HARTLEY THOMAS EDWARD T E Lance Corporal '1520' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HAWKINS JOHN J Private '9102' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

HAYWOOD A Private '10166' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HEDLEY JOHN J Serjeant '5942' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HEGAN HERBERT H Rifleman '8480' Royal Irish Rifles

HENDERSON CHARLES LEONARD C L Private '5063' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HENDERSON GEORGE G Private 'S/7514' Gordon Highlanders

HENRY JOHN J Private 'S/9113' Gordon Highlanders

HEYDON F Bombardier '31853' Royal Garrison Artillery

HIGGINBOTHAM CHARLES ERNEST C E Major Northamptonshire Regiment

HIGHAM E D Lance Corporal '17591' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HIGHAM GEORGE G Corporal '1990' South Lancashire Regiment

HILL WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '8350' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HILL WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '13619' Worcestershire Regiment

HIRST ARTHUR A Lance Serjeant '19329' Border Regiment

HOBBS JOHN J Private '8992' Lincolnshire Regiment

HODDINOTT FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '10229' Wiltshire Regiment

HODGKINSON HERBERT H Private '14155' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HOLMES EDWARD E Serjeant '10231' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HOLMES J Private '3/9768' Suffolk Regiment

HOLTON HARRY H Private '3/6992' Yorkshire Regiment

HOOD HERBERT H Private '3/9217' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

HOPE HORACE H Private '7002' Yorkshire Regiment

HOWES ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Lance Corporal '6928' Norfolk Regiment

HOWLEY JAMES J Private '5568' East Lancashire Regiment

HOWLEY JASPER JOSEPH J J Major Lincolnshire Regiment

HOY JOHN J Private '10973' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HUBBARD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Serjeant '11108' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HUBBERT GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '8128' Lincolnshire Regiment

HUMBERSTONE WILLIAM W Private '2270' Seaforth Highlanders

HUNT A E Lance Corporal '11718' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HUNTER FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '8179' Royal Irish Rifles

HUNTER HUGH H Private '2000' Seaforth Highlanders

HUNTER ROBERT R Private '1453' Royal Scots

HUTCHISON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/3269' Gordon Highlanders

HYDE JOSEPH J Private '15451' Worcestershire Regiment

JACK DUNCAN D Private '1640' Seaforth Highlanders

JOHNSTON ALEXANDER A Serjeant '272' Cameron Highlanders

JOHNSTON CHARLES C Serjeant '6676' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

JOHNSTONE J Private '3/3427' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

JONES EDWARD E Rifleman '8536' Royal Irish Rifles

JONES F W Gunner '2558' Royal Garrison Artillery

JONES T Lance Corporal '6893' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

JONES WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '1754' Devonshire Regiment

JORDAN MICHAEL M Private '5951' Royal Scots Fusiliers

JORDAN THEOPHILUS T Lance Corporal '7834' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

KAHLOW C Lance Corporal '7646' Lincolnshire Regiment

KANE JOSEPH J Private '372' Gordon Highlanders

KAYE JOHN J Private '9175' Highland Light Infantry

KELLY JOHN J Private 'S/8140' Gordon Highlanders

KEMP JAMES J Private '1581' Seaforth Highlanders

KENNEDY HENRY H Rifleman '6143' Royal Irish Rifles

KENT FRANK F Private '8286' Northamptonshire Regiment

KERR WILLIAM W Serjeant '7084' Gordon Highlanders

KIDDIER WILLIAM W Private '14065' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

KING JOHN EDWARD J E Private '12305' Worcestershire Regiment

KIRBY ALBERT SIDNEY A S Private '3/7346' Bedfordshire Regiment

KIRKPATRICK EDWARD P. E P Corporal '9413' Royal Scots Fusiliers

KNATCHBULL-HUGESSEN WYNDHAM WENTWORTH W W Captain Grenadier Guards

KNIGHT GEORGE G Private '532' Gordon Highlanders

KNOTT HERBERT HOWARD H H Private '11122' Wiltshire Regiment

KNOWLES ROBERT R Private '2742' Gordon Highlanders

LAKE CHARLES J. C J Private '3877' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

LANGDON WILLIAM F. W F Corporal '9145' Royal Scots Fusiliers

LAUDERDALE JOHN MICKLEJOHN J M Private '3/7073' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

LAVERTY ALFRED A Rifleman '6813' Royal Irish Rifles

LEA THOMAS T Private '9488' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

LEES PERCY BERESFORD P B Second Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment

LEITCH GEORGE G Private 'S/2625' Gordon Highlanders

LENIHAM JAMES J Private '5116' Devonshire Regiment

LIGHT ROBERT CHARLES R C Serjeant '1731' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LOGAN W Lance Corporal '3968' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

LONG ALFRED WILLIAM A W Lance Serjeant '9440' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

LONG FRANK F Private '11199' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

LONSDALE JAMES CRAWFORD J C Private '8538' Lincolnshire Regiment

LOVEDAY GEORGE FOSTER G F Private '11940' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

LUDERS GEORGE G Private '8500' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

LYNCH JOHN J Rifleman '8375' Royal Irish Rifles

LYNG FREDERICK F Private '9045' Lincolnshire Regiment

MACAULAY MURDO M Private '3/7104' Seaforth Highlanders

MACDONALD JOHN FORSYTH J F Private '1618' Seaforth Highlanders

MACDONALD JOHN K. J K Private '1326' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MACDONALD MURDO M Private '1597' Seaforth Highlanders

MACINTOSH ALEXANDER A Private '1225' Seaforth Highlanders

MACKAY J Private 'S/7732' Gordon Highlanders

MACKENZIE ALEXANDER A Lance Serjeant '607' Seaforth Highlanders

MACLENNAN JOHN M. J M Private '1207' Seaforth Highlanders

MACLEOD RODERICK R Private '3/7292' Seaforth Highlanders

MACNAUGHTON WILLIAM W Private 'S/7841' Gordon Highlanders

MADELEY SIDNEY S Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

MALLOCH DANIEL D Lance Corporal '3399' Gordon Highlanders

MARGETTS WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '9335' Devonshire Regiment

MARKHAM OLIVER SAUNDERS O S Lance Corporal '2208' Suffolk Regiment

MARTIN ALEXANDER A Private '10472' Seaforth Highlanders

MARTIN WILLIAM W Serjeant '8484' Bedfordshire Regiment

MAWHINNEY R Private '8437' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MAWHINNEY W J Bugler '7544' Royal Irish Rifles

MIDDLETON SAMUEL EARNEST S E Private '8754' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MILLER GEORGE G Lance Corporal '1596' Seaforth Highlanders

MILNE ERNEST E Lance Corporal 'S/7009' Gordon Highlanders

MIST JOHN PHILIP J P Private '1474' London Regiment

MOFFAT ANGUS A Private 'S/7878' Gordon Highlanders

MOORE HENRY JOHN H J Rifleman '8637' Royal Irish Rifles

MORGAN OWEN O Private '7943' Border Regiment

MULHOLLAND WILLIAMS W Rifleman '6979' Royal Irish Rifles

MULKERN V J Corporal '4130' Leinster Regiment

MULLEN STEPHEN S Private '10114' Highland Light Infantry

MULOCK EDWARD ROSS E R Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders

MUNNS JOHN J Private '10467' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MUNRO JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '317629' Devonshire Regiment

MURDOCH ALEXANDER A Private '7099' Royal Scots Fusiliers

MURPHY JOHN J Serjeant '8618' Highland Light Infantry

MURPHY M J Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

MURPHY WILLIAM W Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment

MURRAY ALEXANDER A Private 'S/2624' Gordon Highlanders

MURRAY RUPERT AURIOL CONANT R A C Captain Seaforth Highlanders

MacKAY KENNETH K Serjeant '1955' Seaforth Highlanders

MacKENZIE ALEXANDER A Corporal '967' Seaforth Highlanders

MacKENZIE DONALD D Private '1179' Seaforth Highlanders

MacKENZIE J Lance Corporal '1444' Seaforth Highlanders

MacKENZIE KENNETH K Lance Serjeant '693' Seaforth Highlanders

McAULEY WILLIAM W Rifleman '8237' Royal Irish Rifles

McCARTNEY ROBERT LAW R L Rifleman '10310' Royal Irish Rifles

McDONALD STEPHEN S Private '7850' Yorkshire Regiment

McFALL WILLIAM JOHN W J Rifleman '9599' Royal Irish Rifles

McGILL WILLIAM W Private 'S/7796' Gordon Highlanders

McGOUGH PATRICK P Private '6966' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McGRATH J Private '9636' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

McGRAW GEORGE G Private '11635' Highland Light Infantry

McGREGOR G Private '1254' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McHUGH NEIL N Lance Corporal '10284' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McINARLIN A Private 'S/2288' Seaforth Highlanders

McINTOSH WILLIAM W Private '3/6353' Gordon Highlanders

McKAY THOMAS T Private '12023' Highland Light Infantry

McKENZIE HUGH H Private '1508' Seaforth Highlanders

McKENZIE JOHN J Private '3/5593' Gordon Highlanders

McKENZIE WILLIAM W Serjeant '10653' Gordon Highlanders

McLEAY ALEXANDER A Private '11579' Highland Light Infantry

McLENNAN HECTOR H Private '1211' Seaforth Highlanders

McLEOD JOHN J Private 'B/8443' Highland Light Infantry

McMASTER J A Private '10349' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

McNAUGHT JOHN J Private 'S/7772' Gordon Highlanders

McTIER ADAM A Private '1831' Highland Light Infantry

NELSON WILLIAM W Private '6074' Border Regiment

NICHOLSON JAMES J Private '2271' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

NIVEN CHARLES C A Private 'S/2081' Gordon Highlanders

NORRIS CHARLES EDWARD HAROLD C E H Rifleman '4155' Rifle Brigade

NUGENT GEORGE G Private '8536' Northumberland Fusiliers

O'CALLAGHAN T Private '7381' Royal Munster Fusiliers

O'DONNELL JOHN J Private '3/7883' Norfolk Regiment

O'DONNELL THOMAS T Private 'S/2079' Gordon Highlanders

O'HANLON M Private '5876' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

O'MARA JAMES THOMAS J T Private '1562' London Regiment

OATES GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '8670' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

OGDEN TOM T Private '4283' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

OGG F Private '10621' Gordon Highlanders

OTTAWAY WILLIAM W Private '10832' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PAGE HARRY H Private '4/6410' Bedfordshire Regiment

PAGE J Private '8667' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PARKER JOHN J Private '9180' Devonshire Regiment

PARKER JOHN A J A Private '7926' Highland Light Infantry

PARRY ARTHUR CROOSE A C Private '2322' Honourable Artillery Company

PATERSON GEORGE G Private '6998' Highland Light Infantry

PATERSON ROBERT SANDERSON R S Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

PAYNE LINDSAY W L Private '1237' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

PEARCE JAMES J Private '3/7062' Devonshire Regiment

PEARSON E Private '13705' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PEEL THOMAS T Private '318328' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

PENDER JAMES HAMISH GRANGER GEILS J H G G Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders

PENMAN JOHN J Lance Corporal '2734' Gordon Highlanders

PENN WILLIAM H. W H Serjeant '10422' Royal Scots Fusiliers

PERCIVAL SIDNEY S Private '13974' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PERRYMAN JOHN J Private '8968' Devonshire Regiment

PHILLIPS THOMAS HENRY T H Private '8564' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

PHIPPS WILLIAM W Rifleman '7409' Royal Irish Rifles

PITCH W Private '6612' Essex Regiment

PITT THOMAS GEORGE HOSKIN T G H Private '4755' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

PLAYER JAMES R. J R Private '2127' Seaforth Highlanders

PRINCE HENRY H Lance Corporal '5827' Royal Berkshire Regiment

PRINGLE WILLIAM W Private '7681' Highland Light Infantry

PRITCHARD ALEXANDER A Rifleman '9387' Royal Irish Rifles

PROCTOR ARTHUR THOMAS A T Corporal '8576' Northamptonshire Regiment

PRUNTY D Private '8116' Yorkshire Regiment

QUAIFE C F A Private '3/6931' Bedfordshire Regiment

QUICKENDEN GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '9565' East Surrey Regiment

RABY JAMES J Private '3789' Border Regiment

RANDALL JAMES J Private '6692' Devonshire Regiment

RAVENOR ALEXANDER MITCHELSON A M Private '10402' Royal Berkshire Regiment

RAY JOHN ALFRED J A Private '9520' Worcestershire Regiment

READ THOMAS JENNINGS T J Private '8178' Northumberland Fusiliers

REAY GEORGE G Serjeant '45176' Royal Field Artillery

REES EDWIN E Private '11782' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

REID T Private '10717' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

RICE PERCY ROBERT P R Private '16082' Northamptonshire Regiment

RICHARDS ERNEST HENRY E H Lance Corporal '10151' Yorkshire Regiment

RICHARDS JAMES J Private '3583' East Surrey Regiment

ROBERTS ANDREW A Private 'S/7513' Gordon Highlanders

ROBERTSON GEORGE G Private '59' Gordon Highlanders

ROBINSON PERCY P Private '8732' Leicestershire Regiment

ROSS HUGH H Corporal '597' Seaforth Highlanders

ROSS ROBERT R Lance Corporal '9323' Royal Irish Rifles

ROSS WILLIAM W Private '1587' Seaforth Highlanders

ROSS WILLIAM MUNRO W M Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders

ROW HARRY AKERS H A Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment

ROWLES JOHN THOMAS J T Private '10367' Seaforth Highlanders

RUCK LAURENCE HUMPHREY L H Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

RYAN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1455' London Regiment

SALMON GEORGE G Private '11362' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SANDERS ROBERT R Private '8450' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SANDS THOMAS HENRY T H Lance Corporal '7863' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SAUNDERS ROBERT R Private '7040' Royal Scots Fusiliers

SCOTT VICTOR V Private '4054' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SCULLY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '15871' Royal Scots Fusiliers

SEABROOK G T Rifleman '2513' Rifle Brigade

SEAGER C Corporal '6340' Lincolnshire Regiment

SEFTON MOSES M Private '8069' Highland Light Infantry

SELLARS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '8375' Yorkshire Regiment

SELLEY R Private '10016' Devonshire Regiment

SEWELL WILLIAM FANE W F Private '2053' Seaforth Highlanders

SHARKEY ARTHUR A Private '8684' Northumberland Fusiliers

SHAROOD FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '8337' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

SHENFIELD T F Private '3/10272' Durham Light Infantry

SHEPHERD W Private '2374' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SHUTE CHARLES C Private '8800' Devonshire Regiment

SILKSTONE HARRY PALMER H P Private '11171' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SIM A Private '8855' Royal Scots

SIMPSON WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '8713' Devonshire Regiment

SKEHAN THOMAS T Private '10496' Gordon Highlanders

SKINNARD W Gunner '31595' Royal Field Artillery

SMALL JOHN WESLEY J W Rifleman '7190' Royal Irish Rifles

SMART JAMES J Private '1471' Gordon Highlanders

SMITH ARTHUR A Private '7168' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SMITH JAMES J Private '8735' Devonshire Regiment

SMITH JOHN J Rifleman '6651' Royal Irish Rifles

SMITH MAXWELL M Private '11526' Highland Light Infantry

SMITH PATRICK P Rifleman '9556' Royal Irish Rifles

SMITH WALTER W Lance Corporal '8002' Yorkshire Regiment

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '9478' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '2265' Seaforth Highlanders

SNOW J Private '9701' Leicestershire Regiment

SPEED JAMES J Private '1494' Seaforth Highlanders

SPROD ALFRED BRAY A B Private '8709' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

STEDHAM WALTER W Serjeant '9586' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

STEPHENSON JOHN J Private '4563' Border Regiment

STEVENS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '8539' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

STEVENSON FRANCIS F Serjeant '9770' Seaforth Highlanders

STEWART FREDERICK GEORGE F G Company Serjeant Major '6416' Gordon Highlanders

STEWART JOHN J Private 'S/697' Gordon Highlanders

STEWART WILLIAM CLARK W C Private '7125' Royal Scots Fusiliers

STORER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '7472' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

STRACHAN ARCHIBALD SLOAN A S Corporal '1463' Seaforth Highlanders

STRANG J Private '6973' Highland Light Infantry

STREETER JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '17730' Grenadier Guards

STUART G Serjeant '6805' Scots Guards

SUMMERS ANDREW A Private '9528' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SUTHERLAND DANIEL ALEXANDER D A Sapper '678' Royal Engineers

SUTHERLAND DONALD D Serjeant '1739' Seaforth Highlanders

SUTHERLAND JOHN GUM J G Private '1551' Seaforth Highlanders

SWAIN HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '7065' Yorkshire Regiment

TAYLOR HARRY GEORGE H G Private '13543' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TAYLOR JAMES J Private '1141' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

THOMPSON ROBERT R Lance Corporal '5295' Royal Irish Rifles

THOMSON E. JAMES E J Private '8092' Highland Light Infantry

THOMSON JAMES J Private '3/3095' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

THOMSON WILLIAM McD W M Lance Corporal '8653' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

THORPE J Sapper '17506' Royal Engineers

THURLOW J G Private '8471' Lincolnshire Regiment

TOMLINSON J Private '3/9968' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

TOOTAL HAROLD JOHN AUSTIN H J A Corporal '10840' Wiltshire Regiment

TRIGG ALBERT A Corporal '9641' Yorkshire Regiment

TRIGG JAMES ARTHUR J A Private '15620' Grenadier Guards

TRISTRAM JOHN HUTCHINSON J H Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

TUCKWOOD WILLIAM W Private '2313' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TURLAND GEORGE G Private '7273' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TURNER HARRY J. H J Corporal '19918' Royal Scots Fusiliers

TURNER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '12010' King's Own Scottish Borderers

TURNER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '11222' Devonshire Regiment

TYRWHITT DRAKE HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '16578' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

URQUHART SIMON S Private '1790' Seaforth Highlanders

VESSIE GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2131' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

VINE H Lance Corporal '6992' Royal Irish Rifles

VOCE T Private '4904' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WAGSTAFF FREDERICK F Private '8918' Worcestershire Regiment

WAIGHT FREDERICK F Private '9194' Worcestershire Regiment

WALKER WILLIAM W Private '14000' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WALL WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '6214' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WALLACE JAMES J Private '10299' Gordon Highlanders

WARE ARCHIBALD A Private '10832' Wiltshire Regiment

WARNER J V Private '1424' London Regiment

WARREN THOMAS T Private '7953' Royal Scots Fusiliers

WARTNABY C R A Lieutenant Northamptonshire Yeomanry

WATSON JOHN J Private '6597' Border Regiment

WATSON LOUIS TALBOT L T Captain Worcestershire Regiment

WAYLETT FRANK F Private '4/7095' Bedfordshire Regiment

WEBB JOHN J Private '8796' Royal Scots Fusiliers

WEDGE CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '7802' Wiltshire Regiment

WEIGALL RICHARD EDWARD CROMWELL R E C Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WELLS FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '7079' Bedfordshire Regiment

WELLS WALTER W Private '7823' Yorkshire Regiment

WETTON A Bandsman '7284' Lincolnshire Regiment

WHARRAD THOMAS T Private '6101' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

WHATLEY G Lance Corporal '1722' Monmouthshire Regiment

WHEATLEY HENRY PEBREAL H P Lance Corporal '10403' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WHITE ALFRED CHARLES A C Private 'G/6340' Middlesex Regiment

WILKINS HARRY H Private '10534' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WILLIAMS THOMAS T Private '7651' Wiltshire Regiment

WILSON A Private '3/2521' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

WILSON EMMANUEL E Private '3/8804' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WILTSHIRE JOSEPH J Private '10320' Wiltshire Regiment

WOLFE ARTHUR J. A J Private '2211' Seaforth Highlanders

WOOD CHARLES EDMUND C E Captain Royal Welsh Fusiliers

WOODS OWEN O Private '8609' Highland Light Infantry

WOODS ROBERT OLIVER R O Private '11243' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WOODWARD ROBERT R Private '10975' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WORSLEY T Private '561' Coldstream Guards

WRIGHT GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '7602' Yorkshire Regiment

WRIGHT J Private '6862' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

YATES J F Rifleman '3063' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

YEO JOHN J Private '3/7088' Devonshire Regiment

YOUNG FRED F Corporal '6147' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

THE 218 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABRAHIM BABALOLA Private '4513' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ABSALOM GEORGE HENRY Private 'PO/10079' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/1120). H.M.S. "Bayano" U.K.

APPLEBY THOMAS Ordinary Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/508' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

ARCHER ARTHUR Private 'PO/16725' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

ASHTON Private 'PO/9947' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/PO/B/1108). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

ATCHESON JAMES HENRY Steward 2nd Class '772136' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

ATKINSON THOMAS Private 'PO/16352' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BAILEY ALBERT CHARLES Private 'PO/17189' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BAILEY LESLIE FRANK Midshipman Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BAIN Private 'PO/7542' Royal Marine Light Infantry (R.M.R./P.O./B./1024). H.M.S. " Bayano." United Kingdom

BALDWIN WILLIAM Carpenter's Mate Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BALSOM WILLIAM Fireman '619380' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BARNES WILLIAM Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BARRATT FRED Able Seaman 'SS/803' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/3265). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BEER PHILIP Petty Officer 2nd Class '173325' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BELL RICHARD HARRY WILLIAM Able Seaman '232469' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/5926). H.M.S. "Bayano." U.k.

BIRD ARCHIE Third Cook Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BLACKEN THOMAS Fireman '734394' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BLYTH JOHN Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BLYTON CYRIL NORMAN Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BOWEN DAVID LIONEL Engine Room Artificer '1527EA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BRATTAN ARTHUR CROSFIELD Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BROOM JOHN CHARLES BENJAMIN Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BROWN ALFRED ERNEST Able Seaman 'SS/742' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/3219). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BROWN ERNEST ARTHUR Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BROWN JAMES Armourer '149118' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BROWN JAMES SQUIRE Ordinary Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (TynesideZ/531). H.M.S. "Bayano." U.K.

BUCKLEY Corporal '1390' Royal Field Artillery 5th London Bde. United Kingdom

BURBIDGE STEPHEN EDWIN Shipwright 1st Class '106752' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BURKE Serjeant '3109' Manchester Regiment United Kingdom

BURN Private '7316' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BURRIDGE ALBERT HENRY Bugler 'PO/16789' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BUSH SAMUEL Serjeant '8480' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

BUTTLE CHARLES THOMAS Able Seaman '207178' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/7016). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

BUTTON ALEC Able Seaman '228924' Royal Navy (RFR, PO/B/2897). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

CAMPBELL JOHN Seaman '3356C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

CARPENTER ALFRED Able Seaman '187102' Royal Navy (RFR PO/B/3292). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

CARR HENRY CECIL Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

CARRIGAN JAMES Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

CASE GEORGE HENRY Cooper '133808' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

CASEY JOHN Private '4216' Connaught Rangers 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

CASTLE JAMES Leading Seaman '140097' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

CAVELL Sapper 'Deal/841(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

CHANT JOHN FREDRICK CHRISTIAN Private 'PO/9061' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/873). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

CHATER FREDRICK WILLIAM Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/501' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." U.K

CHICK JAMES Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

CHORLEY DUDLEY CECIL Assistant Paymaster Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

CLARK JAMES Seaman '2886B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

COATES GEORGE Seaman '3226B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

COKER FRANK Able Seaman '209153' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/1974). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

COLE ERNEST Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

CROFT EUSTACE Able Seaman 'SS/630' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/3189). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

DAN FULANI Gunner '32' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 1st Bty. Artillery Nigeria

DARBY MAURICE ALFRED ALEXANDER Lieutenant Grenadier Guards 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIDSON ALEXANDER CLYNE Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

DAVIES DAVID JOHN Able Seaman '189187' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/1498). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

DAVIS ERNEST GEORGE Boatswain '469577' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

DEMPSEY JOHN Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

DUGMORE Private '20038' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DUNCAN JOHN Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

DUNNE THOMAS AMBROSE Seaman '5210A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

DUNPHY BERNARD Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

EAVES SAMUEL HENRY Armourer's Crew 'M/8513' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

EDDY THOMAS HENRY HODGE Leading Seaman '190525' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

ELLERBY ROBERT HORSLEY Ordinary Seaman 'LondonZ/676' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." U.K.

FARNDELL WILLIAM VICTOR GEORGE Able Seaman 'SS/1297' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/4076). H.M.S. "Bayano." U.K

FARNWORTH WILLIAM Senior Reserve Attendant 'M/8995' Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

FENNICK Private '7195' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

FLINN WILLIAM Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

FLOWER HENRY Master at Arms '123213' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/A/1771). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

FOGARTY FRANCIS Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

FOLKES ALFRED JAMES Leading Seaman '236692' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

FORD Private 'M2/047876' Army Service Corps 135th M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

FORSE WILLIAM Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

FOX WILLIAM JOHN Private 'PO/4246' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/433). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

FRAMPTON JAMES GEORGE Private 'PO/16702' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

GALE WILLIAM HENRY BUCK Petty Officer '1622C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

GAMBLEN Shipwright 1st Class '148040 (PO)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

GATES WILLIAM GEORGE Leading Seaman '201075' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

GERAGHTY JAMES RAYMOND Leading Seaman 'Z/2883' Royal Navy H.M.S. Bayano United Kingdom

GILBERT CHARLES Private 'PO/5703' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/732). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

GILFILLAN GEORGE Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

GLANVILLE JAMES Petty Officer 1st Class '126966' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

GLOVER EVERARD CHIPPERFIELD 2nd Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

GORMAN JOHN Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

GOUGH HAROLD BRENTNALL Midshipman Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

GRAHAM GEORGE Seaman '4495B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

GREEN FRANK Yeoman of Signals '113643' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/A/1469). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

GREGORY CHARLES WILLIAM Chief Petty Officer '151660' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/A/3846). H.M.S. "Bayano." U.K.

GUNN WILLIAM Seaman '3903B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HAIR JAMES Gunner '1084' Royal Field Artillery No. 1 Bty. 1st Northumbrian Bde. United Kingdom

HALKET JAMES CHRISTIE KING Private '2640' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HAMBLIN WALTER Able Seaman '172052' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/2541). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HAMILL JOSEPH Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HAMMOND ALBERT Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HANCOCK EDWARD Fireman '601561' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HARDY JOHN Fireman '557357' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano" United Kingdom

HARMAN FRANK Leading Signalman '218132' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HARRIS EDWARD HENRY Engine Room Artificer '1544EA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HARRISON RICHARD Gunner Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HASTINGS MICHAEL Colour Serjeant '6352' Lancashire Fusiliers 17th Bn. United Kingdom

HELLYER ALBERT ALFRED Plumber '143281' Royal Navy H.M.S. Bayano United Kingdom

HILL ERNEST ALFRED Private 'PO/8407' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/508). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HOCKADAY CHARLES RICHARD Able Seaman '203470' Royal Navy (RFR, PO/B/2600). H.M.S. "Bayano." U.K.

HOCKHAM ROBERT WILLIAM Able Seaman '217623' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/7000). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HOOK WALTER GEORGE Private 'PO/17190' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HOPGOOD BASIL ARTHUR HERBERT NICOLAS Private 'M2/050832' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Grove Park) U.K.

HUBBARD FREDERICK FRANCIS Serjeant 'PO/12012' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/A/784). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HUDDY JOHN Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

HUMBLE EDWARD WILLIAM GEORGE Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

JEWER HENRY JAMES BUTCHER Private 'PO/13442' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

JOBLING THOMAS MILBURN Ordinary Seaman 'TynesideZ/1058' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

JONES CHARLES Senior Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

JONES STEPHEN JAMES JOHN Private 'PO/8978' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/645). H.M.S. "Bayano." U.K.

KANAVAN JAMES Blacksmith '151358' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

KEEVEY JOHN Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

KELLY Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

KELLY JOHN MATTHIAS Petty Officer '1898D' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

KENNEDY STEPHEN Fireman '738739' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

KING ARTHUR GREY Serjeant 'PO/5237' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/A/741). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

KNIGHT ARTHUR WILLIAM Able Seaman '197837' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/5845). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

KNIGHT EDWARD Second Baker Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano" United Kingdom

LAWSON CHARLES HENRY Engine Room Artificer '1543EA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

LEAMY CORNELIUS JAMES 3rd Steward '772096' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

LESLIE JOHN Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

LLOYD WALTER DUDLEY SELBY Leading Telegraphist '224068' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

LLOYD WALTER JAMES Corporal 'PO/4669' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/A/690). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

LUCAS RICHARD BERT Able Seaman 'SS/120' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/6081). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

MACGILL MARY MITCHELL Matron Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service United Kingdom

MACGUIRE JAMES Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

MANN BERTRAM Petty Officer 1st Class '152271' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

MANN EDWARD Seaman '4755A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

MANSBRIDGE ARTHUR WATSON Able Seaman '192761' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/2046). H.M.S. "Bayano." U.K

MARSHALL JAMES Ship's Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

MARTIN HENRY Seaman 'A750A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bavano." United Kingdom

MAY RICHARD Able Seaman '140521' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

MECKLENBURGH ARTHUR PERCIVAL 2nd Class Waiter Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano" United Kingdom

MIDDLETON JOHN VERNON Able Seaman '188118' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/3323). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

MILLER JAMES ADAM Engine Room Artificer '928EA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

MINOGUE PATRICK Private '3134' Royal Irish Regiment 4th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

MORTIMER WILLIAM ERNEST Ordinary Seaman 'J/26223' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

MOSES WILLIAM Petty Officer 2nd Class '122362' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

MUNRO JOHN Engine Room Artificer '912EA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

MURRAY DONALD Seaman '2288C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

MURRAY GEORGE LEWIS Carpenter's Mate Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

McARTHUR DAN Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

McGHEE JAMES Fireman '523354' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

McGOWAN BARNEY Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

McGREGOR MICHAEL Ordinary Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/533' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." U.K

McILROY Rifleman '5519' Royal Irish Rifles United Kingdom

McKINLEY WILLIAM GEORGE Petty Officer 1st Class '151069' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

McQUIGG JOHN ALEXANDER Fireman '766477' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

NIEMANN FREDERICK JAMES Private '15810' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn. Germany

NORMAN CHARLES Baker Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

O'BRIEN THOMAS Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Florazan" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

O'CONNOR MARTIN Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

OTLEY HENRY JOHN Leading Seaman '158526' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

PAGE HERBERT Serjeant '784' Rhodesia Regiment 2nd Bn Zimbabwe

PATTERSON JAMES S. Ordinary Seaman 'London/Z/619' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." U.K

PEAKE CLIFFORD WALTER Able Seaman 'Bristol 3/1334' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." U.K.

PENFOLD HARRY Petty Officer '181556' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

POLLOCK MATT Assistant Steward '' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Bayano. United Kingdom

POTTS THOMAS FAIRHEAD Ordinary Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/550' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

PRICE JOSEPH EDWIN Petty Officer '197958' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

PRICE WILLIAM HENRY Able Seaman '122352' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/834). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

RAMSAY GEORGE Private '3/6270' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn. Germany

RANDELL Private '8493' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

REDDIE SAM Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

REES ALFRED Private 'PO/6396' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/A/546). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

RILEY JAMES Junior Reserve Attendant 'M/10473' Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

ROGAN PETER Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

ROSS GEORGE Leading Seaman '3712C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

RUDDY JAMES Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

RUSSELL CLEOPHAS BENJAMIN Assistant Steward '771917' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

SANDERSON ROBERT Engine Room Artificer '1534EA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

SAWYER Private '29436' London Regiment 24th Bn. United Kingdom

SCHWEITZER Chief Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

SCOLLARD Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

SELLARS WILLIAM Ordinary Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/582' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

SHAW JOHN Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano" United Kingdom

SHORT Petty Officer '95758' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Powerful." United Kingdom

SIMPSON Private '828' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn. Germany

SIMS CHARLES EDMONDS Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

SMITH DAN VERNON Chief Cook '710569' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

SMITH GEORGE LEONARD Petty Officer 1st Class '166680' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

SMITH HERBERT Able Seaman '204518' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/IC/734). H.M.S. "Prince George." United Kingdom

SMITH RODERICK Seaman '4160A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

SOUTHWELL ALFRED THOMAS Writer 1st '691023' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano" United Kingdom

STERN WALLIS Lance Corporal 'PO/6156' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/A/861). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

STEVENS EDWIN Petty Officer '181637' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

SUMMERS JAMES HENRY Private 'PO/16698' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

SUTHERLAND JAMES ALEXANDER Engine Room Artificer '1541EA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

TAYLOR JOHN SIDNEY Boy Telegraphist 'J/29016' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

TAYLOR WILLIAM BENJAMIN Gunner '80450' Royal Field Artillery 1st Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

THOMPSON WILLIAM JOSEPH Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

TILTMAN WILLIAM Shipwright 2nd Class '140134' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

TODD JOHN Seaman '3767C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

TRUMPER ARTHUR Fireman '718312' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

TURNER HENRY SCOTT Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) United Kingdom

VEST GEORGE Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WALSH JOHN Carpenter Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WARING FRANCIS Junior Reserve Attendant 'M/9864' Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WEBB Gunner '82169' Royal Field Artillery 6th Depot United Kingdom

WELLS ALFRED EDWARD Master at Arms '130203' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WELLSTEAD Able Seaman '179706' Royal Navy (R.F.R./P.O./B./797). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WHARTON HAROLD Junior Reserve Attendant 'M/9696' Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WILDE GEORGE HENRY 2nd Steward '566926' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WILKINS JOHN Captain Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

WILKINSON LAWRENCE Able Seaman 'SS/2919' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/6936). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Petty Officer 1st Class '164160' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WILLIAMS HAROLD RICHARD Chief Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WILLIAMSON SAMUEL Assistant Steward '610863' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WILSON JOHN REED Captain's Boy and General Servant '635084' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WINGATE HENRY JAMES GEORGE Leading Seaman '179890' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WOOD RONALD SINCLAIR Engine Room Artificer '1542EA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WORKE PATRICK Ordinary Seaman 'Clyde 2/2480' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

WORSFOLD Driver '83538' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WYNNE WALTER ARTHUR Able Seaman '134398' Royal Navy (RFR, PO/B/505). H.M.S. "Bayano." United Kingdom

10th March 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1184

THE 1161 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABRAHAMS SOLOMON S Rifleman '11900' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ADDISON J T Private '12200' South Staffordshire Regiment

AHERN JOHN PATRICK J P Lance Corporal '1811' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

ALBERT A W Private '8619' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ALLCOCK HENRY H Corporal '5739' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ALLEN FREDERICK F Private '17159' Grenadier Guards

ALLEN HENRY GEORGE H G Private '8633' Lincolnshire Regiment

ALLEN WILLIAM W Serjeant '10404' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

ALSTON JOHN DOUGLAS J D Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

ANDERSON JOHN J Corporal '9474' Royal Scots Fusiliers

ANDERSON JOHN J Serjeant '8150' Yorkshire Regiment

ANDERSON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '9398' Royal Irish Rifles

ANDREWS HUGH H Rifleman '7955' Royal Irish Rifles

ARMSTRONG ROBERT R Private '10721' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

ASHBY STEPHEN LEWIS S L Private '9039' Lincolnshire Regiment

ASPIN ALFRED A Corporal '10067' Grenadier Guards

AUCUTT GEORGE G Rifleman '10408' Royal Irish Rifles

AUSTIN CYRIL FREDERICK C F Second Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

AUSTIN EDWARD E Private '1667' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

AUSTWICK HARRY H Lance Corporal '2390' King's Royal Rifle Corps

AUTON CHARLES HENRY C H Private '16614' Grenadier Guards

BAILEY ENOCH EDWARD E E Rifleman '1326' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BAINES W H Private '8264' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BAKER ENOCH JOHN E J Private '5304' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BAKER FREDERICK F Rifleman '4763' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BALDWIN GEORGE G Rifleman '6/778' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BALDWIN ROBERT MARTIN R M Private '9798' Royal Scots Fusiliers

BALFOUR DAVID D Private '1819' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

BALLARD ROBERT R Private '10632' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BANDY ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '4/6862' Bedfordshire Regiment

BANKS NORMAN OSCAR N O Sapper '9062' Royal Engineers

BARBER EDWIN E Rifleman '5064' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BARBER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Company Quartermaster Serjeant '4891' Rifle Brigade

BARBER JOHN J Private '8432' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BARNES ARTHUR JOHN A J Rifleman '6/505' Rifle Brigade

BARNES CHARLES C Private '8032' Wiltshire Regiment

BARRINGTON N S Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles

BARSBY F Private '8698' Royal Munster Fusiliers

BARTRAM THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '8297' Lincolnshire Regiment

BATE ALFRED EDWARD A E Rifleman '10535' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BATEMAN ERNEST E Corporal '6196' South Staffordshire Regiment

BATES ARTHUR A Private '5440' Leicestershire Regiment

BATES E Private '10488' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BATES RAYMOND PLUMPTRE R P Lieutenant Devonshire Regiment

BAULCH REGINALD JOHN R J Private '10326' East Surrey Regiment

BAYLISS JAMES GEORGE J G Rifleman '6/9889' Rifle Brigade

BEAMISH JOHN J Private '10511' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BEATTIE DAVID D Private '9888' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BEER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9399' Devonshire Regiment

BELCHER HARRY WALTER H W Private '6538' South Staffordshire Regiment

BELL ADAM A Private '10436' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BELL PERCY P Gunner '37328' Royal Garrison Artillery

BELL WILLIAM W Private '8317' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BENFIELD FRANCIS F Lance Corporal '9407' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BENINGFIELD MAURICE VICTOR M V Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment

BENNETT ALEXANDER A Private '11279' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BENNETT JOSEPH J Rifleman '3976' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BENNETT THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '15445' Grenadier Guards

BENTLEY ERNEST E Corporal '10652' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BERRY ALFRED ROBERT A R Private '1819' Suffolk Regiment

BEVAN PERCIVAL JOHNSTONE P J Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

BIBBY JOHN PATRICK J P Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BILLINGSLEY THOMAS T Private '13178' Grenadier Guards

BINGHAM WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '1303' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BIRCH ALBERT A Private '9676' Lincolnshire Regiment

BIRD PERCY P Private '10074' South Staffordshire Regiment

BISHOP WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '15838' Grenadier Guards

BLACKLEDGE JOHN J Rifleman '6/1292' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BLAIR JAMES J Private '10097' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BLAKE J Private '11385' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BLAKE S G Rifleman '11165' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BLISS WILFRID MARRYAT W M Lieutenant Colonel Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BOARDMAN V G Private '10433' Royal Army Medical Corps

BOLAND HERBERT JOHN H J Private '9598' South Staffordshire Regiment

BOND FRANCIS FREDERICK F F Lance Corporal '2133' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BOND FRANK F Corporal '8415' Devonshire Regiment

BOOTH ALBERT ERNEST A E Private '9703' Worcestershire Regiment

BORLAND ROBERT R Private '7720' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BOSTON WILLIAM W Rifleman '9141' Royal Irish Rifles

BOWDEN SYDNEY S Private '11273' Devonshire Regiment

BOWER JOHN J Rifleman '4355' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BOWES VICTOR HAROLD V H Staff Serjeant 'A/1236' Army Ordnance Corps

BOWLES HAROLD GORDON FRANK H G F Private '16022' Grenadier Guards

BOX SYDNEY GEORGE S G Gunner '32422' Royal Garrison Artillery

BOYD ANDREW A Private '11273' Royal Scots Fusiliers

BOYLE WILLIAM W Private '10320' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BRADLEY ERNEST E Private '8192' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BRADY PATRICK P Private '753' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

BRAHAM JOHN J Private '11343' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BRAND THOMAS T Private '6921' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BRASH WILLIAM W Private '20646' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BRAY JACK J Rifleman '4294' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BREAN CHRISTOPHER GEORGE C G Private '10025' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BREWER C Lance Corporal '1030' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BREWER WILLIAM W Private '9980' South Staffordshire Regiment

BRICE CYRIL VIVIAN C V Private '3/7604' Devonshire Regiment

BRICE JAMES JOB J J Private '15646' Grenadier Guards

BRICKLEY ALEXANDER A Rifleman '9140' Royal Irish Rifles

BRIDGER GEORGE G Private 'S/176' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

BRIERLEY CHARLES C Private '7509' Northamptonshire Regiment

BRINE HENRY HERMAN H H Private 'SR/61783' Middlesex Regiment

BRISTOWE ROBERT OWEN R O Lieutenant Devonshire Regiment

BRODIE JAMES J Private '3/8140' Yorkshire Regiment

BROMHEAD WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '8660' Lincolnshire Regiment

BROMLEY JABEZ J Private '9765' South Staffordshire Regiment

BROOKS HERBERT JACK H J Private '16805' Grenadier Guards

BROWN A W Private '2192' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BROWN ALEXANDER A Private '2631' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

BROWN GEORGE ARTHUR G A Lance Serjeant '10130' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BROWN J Private '3/4178' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

BROWN JOHN J Rifleman '5/4870' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BROWN WALTER W Rifleman '5/4635' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '7132' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BROWN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Rifleman '11432' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BRUCE WILLIAM SAMUEL W S Private '10999' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BRYAN A Rifleman '3237' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BRYAN JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Rifleman '11669' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BRYANT E J Private '13175' Welsh Regiment

BRYCE JOHN J Lance Corporal '10476' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BUCHANAN JOHN J Private '3/7088' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BUCKLOW LAWRENCE WILLIAM L W Corporal '552' Royal Engineers

BURBIDGE THOMAS T Private '6741' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BURFORD JAMES ALFRED J A Rifleman 'B/595' Rifle Brigade

BURGES WILLIAM ARMSTRONG W A Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles

BURGESS J Rifleman '11650' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BURGESS T F Private '9433' Suffolk Regiment

BURKE PETER P Private '8276' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BURKE THOMAS T Private '12099' Welsh Regiment

BURKE W J Private '8584' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BURNHAM GEORGE G Private '8497' Devonshire Regiment

BURRETT CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '9875' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BURROWS TOM T Lance Corporal '5738' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BURROWS WILLIAM W Private '16199' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BURROWS WILLIE W Private '8378' Lincolnshire Regiment

BURTON J Private '3/8092' Devonshire Regiment

BUTCHER GEORGE G Private '12806' Lincolnshire Regiment

BUTLER ARTHUR A Private '9442' South Staffordshire Regiment

BYRNE JOHN J Private '9004' Border Regiment

CADMAN ALFRED JOHN A J Private '9201' Lincolnshire Regiment

CAIN FRANCIS F Private '10369' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CAINES F Private '1358' Monmouthshire Regiment

CALLANAN JAMES J Rifleman '4824' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CAMBRIDGE SIDNEY S Rifleman '5/4684' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CAMPBELL ALEXANDER A Private '15840' Royal Scots Fusiliers

CAMPBELL JOHN J Rifleman '6100' Royal Irish Rifles

CAMPBELL S Private '3479' Leinster Regiment

CANAVAN PETER P Private '10136' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CANNAVAN THOMAS T Private '16701' Grenadier Guards

CANNON FREDERICK J. F J Serjeant '10959' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CANNON HARRY ROYAL H R Private '9204' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CARLYLE JOHN J Private '9430' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CARNALL HENRY EDWARD H E Lance Serjeant '14340' Grenadier Guards

CARNDUFF JAMES J Rifleman '9294' Royal Irish Rifles

CARROLL JOSEPH J Corporal '6/9802' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CARSON GEORGE G Private '11140' Grenadier Guards

CARSON WILLIAM W Private '7514' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CASEY S Private '3157' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

CASH THOMAS T Private '8908' Worcestershire Regiment

CASSIDY JAMES J Private '7370' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CATHEY MALCOLM M Private '6715' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CAUL PATRICK P Private '14017' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CECIL ARTHUR LESLIE A L Private '2115' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

CHAPPELL W Private '4/7920' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

CHESTERTON JOHN J Rifleman 'Y/472' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CHILDS GEORGE VICTOR G V Private '11192' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CHISHOLM CHARLES C Private '3/8136' Yorkshire Regiment

CHIVALL SIMON S Private '9561' Devonshire Regiment

CHURCHILL ARTHUR A Private '11697' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CLARE JAMES J Rifleman '18349' Royal Irish Rifles

CLARK JOHN J Private '14340' South Staffordshire Regiment

CLARK RICHARD R Private '10528' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CLARK ROBERT R Private 'B/6808' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CLARK WILLIAM W Private '2080' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

CLARKE JOHN J Private '10213' Worcestershire Regiment

CLARKE MICHAEL M Private '10301' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CLARKE PATRICK P Lance Corporal '7124' Royal Irish Rifles

CLAY WILLIAM W Private '10775' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CLAYTON ALFRED A Corporal '1214' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CLEARY DENNIS D Private '7396' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CLEWES WILLIAM W Private '8151' Grenadier Guards

COATES GEORGE WASHINGTON TATE G W T Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

COCKERAM FRANK F Private '7718' South Staffordshire Regiment

COFFEY THOMAS T Private '6216' Royal Scots Fusiliers

COLEMAN J Lance Corporal '696' Rifle Brigade

COLLIER GILBERT G Private '15787' Grenadier Guards

COLLINS E J Private '11422' Devonshire Regiment

COLLINS JAMES J Private '430' Seaforth Highlanders

COLMER LESLIE WILLIAM L W Rifleman '6/596' King's Royal Rifle Corps

COLVIN ROBERT ALEXANDER R A Captain West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

CONNELL JOHN J Private '7212' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CONNELLY CHARLES C Private '6668' Royal Scots Fusiliers

CONNOLLY JAMES J Private 'S/2746' Seaforth Highlanders

CONNOR JAMES J Private '7605' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CONROY ALEC FREDERICK A F Private '11842' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CONSTABLE ARTHUR THOMAS A T Lance Corporal '11786' King's Royal Rifle Corps

COOK GEORGE ALBERT G A Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

COOK JAMES J Private '11149' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

COOK WILLIAM W Private '9722' South Staffordshire Regiment

COOLING HARRY H Corporal '7602' Lincolnshire Regiment

COOLING J W Private '7871' Lincolnshire Regiment

COOPER ALEXANDER A Private '7835' Royal Scots Fusiliers

COOPER ALFRED A Private '12739' South Staffordshire Regiment

COOPER E Private '9812' Leicestershire Regiment

COOPER HENRY H Private '9797' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

COPE WALTER W Rifleman 'Y/480' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CORDERY WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '11724' Royal Berkshire Regiment

CORIO PETER WILLIAM P W Rifleman 'R/5198' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CORNWELL J R Private '6774' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

COTTER CHARLES C Rifleman '6/761' King's Royal Rifle Corps

COTTON WILLIAM W Private '9084' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

COULAM ERNEST E Private '9239' Lincolnshire Regiment

COWLEY FRANK F Private '11960' Worcestershire Regiment

COWPER ALICK A Serjeant '499' Royal Engineers

COX WILLIAM W Rifleman '11489' King's Royal Rifle Corps

COYLE J Private '10080' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

COYLE JAMES J Rifleman 'B/2452' Rifle Brigade

COYLE WILLIAM W Private '7483' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CRANE FRANK MILLER F M Private '3/7828' Bedfordshire Regiment

CRANE WALTER ALFRED W A Private '8252' Lincolnshire Regiment

CRAWFORD SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '11590' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CRAWHALL FRITZ PORTMORE F P Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

CRAWLEY THOMAS T Rifleman 'Z/503' Rifle Brigade

CRAWLEY W Private '9510' York and Lancaster Regiment

CRICHTON CYRIL ALFRED WILLIAM C A W Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

CROFT THOMAS ALBERT T A Serjeant '8180' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

CROSBIE SAMUEL ROSS DRON S R D Private '10744' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CROSSEY HENRY H Lance Corporal '9061' Royal Irish Rifles

CROSSLEY THOMAS T Rifleman 'Y/1134' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CRYMBLE THOMAS T Rifleman '9380' Royal Irish Rifles

CULLEY ARTHUR HERBERT A H Company Serjeant Major '5596' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CUNNINGHAM PATRICK P Private '7391' Yorkshire Regiment

CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9016' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CURRAN MANUS M Private '559' Seaforth Highlanders

CURRAN MICHAEL M Private '7091' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CURRAN WILLIAM MICHAEL W M Corporal '8498' Devonshire Regiment

CURTIS LOUIS RICHARD L R Lance Corporal '3/9365' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

CURTIS MICHAEL M Rifleman '8954' Royal Irish Rifles

DALGLEISH JAMES J Private '1295' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DALY THOMAS T Rifleman '12378' Royal Irish Rifles

DAVENPORT ROBERT R Rifleman '8599' Royal Irish Rifles

DAVIDSON ROBERT R Private '7186' Royal Scots Fusiliers

DAVIES JOSEPH J Private '20651' South Staffordshire Regiment

DAVIES LLOYD L Sapper '16568' Royal Engineers

DAVIES THOMAS T Corporal '7419' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DAVIES WILLIAM W Private '22932' Welsh Regiment

DAVIS EDGAR E Sapper '18594' Royal Engineers

DAVIS T Private '3/7648' Yorkshire Regiment

DAWSON GEORGE G Rifleman '11876' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DE BLAQUIERE The Hon. JOHN J Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DEACON JOSEPH J Private '756' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

DEGVILLE THOMAS T Private '9603' South Staffordshire Regiment

DELANY RANDOLPH TOWNSEND R T Serjeant '6746' South Staffordshire Regiment

DENHAM WILFRED HENRY W H Serjeant '8315' Devonshire Regiment

DENT GEORGE G Rifleman '11844' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DEPPERT DAVEY HARRY VINCENT D H V Lance Corporal '5690' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DIGBY HERBERT WILLIAM H W Rifleman 'R/5717' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DILLON JOHN J Private '14011' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DIXON ALFRED GEORGE A G Rifleman '11632' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DIXON JAMES J Captain Middlesex Regiment

DIXON JOHN J Serjeant '4348' Devonshire Regiment

DOCHERTY JOHN J Private '6639' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DODD PERCY REED P R Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DONALDSON A Private '3638' Royal Scots

DONALDSON NORMAN N Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

DONNELLY JOHN J Private '6002' South Staffordshire Regiment

DONOVAN THOMAS T Private '8200' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DORAN FRANCIS F Rifleman '6284' Royal Irish Rifles

DORAN RICHARD R Private '10414' Yorkshire Regiment

DOWD JAMES J Private '16626' Grenadier Guards

DOWNES ARTHUR JAMES A J Rifleman '5/5059' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DOYLE T Serjeant '8100' Royal Irish Rifles

DREW ALAN APPLEBY A A Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DREW FRED F Private '3/8083' Devonshire Regiment

DRIVER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '9541' Worcestershire Regiment

DUCKENFIELD JOHN J Rifleman '2141' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DUFF ROBERT R Private '13193' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DUKES DANIEL D Private '10253' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DUNCAN ALFRED JOSEPH A J Private '8030' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DUNDAS JOHN MILNE J M Private '2229' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DUNLOP ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '10437' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DUNN EDWARD E Private '7644' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

DUNNE JOSEPH FRANCIS J F Private '6333' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

EADIE WILLIAM W Private '1519' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

EALES E Corporal '5981' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

EARLE SIDNEY WILLIAM S W Private '9467' Lincolnshire Regiment

EAST G Serjeant '8635' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

EAST JOHN WILFRED J W Rifleman '3655' Rifle Brigade

EAST SAMUEL S Private 'L/11978' Middlesex Regiment

EASTWOOD CHARLIE C Private '4/7668' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

EDMUNDSON H Serjeant '3671' East Lancashire Regiment

EDNEY EDWARD ARTHUR E A Rifleman '11503' King's Royal Rifle Corps

EDWARDS HERBERT H Private '9773' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

EDWARDS WILLIAM W Rifleman '11009' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ELGOOD ROBERT WALTER R W Private '9060' Lincolnshire Regiment

ELLIOTT A Rifleman '13566' Royal Irish Rifles

ELLIS E Private '8035' Lincolnshire Regiment

ELLIS GEORGE G Private '7873' Lincolnshire Regiment

ELLIS GEORGE ADAMS G A Major Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

ELLSON WILLIAM W Private '9698' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

ELLWOOD WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '17781' Grenadier Guards

ELSOM EDMUND ERNEST WALDOW E E W Private '9196' Lincolnshire Regiment

EMERY SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '18646' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ERRATT JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal 'L/13108' Middlesex Regiment

EVANS ALBERT A Lance Corporal '7319' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

EVANS ALFRED WILLIAM A W Rifleman 'Z/1863' Rifle Brigade

EVANS THOMAS HENRY T H Private '7269' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

EVERETT ALBERT JAMES A J Rifleman '6/500' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FAGAN MICHAEL M Serjeant '7872' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FARMER JOHN J Rifleman '7869' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FARR WILLIAM W Private '11857' Wiltshire Regiment

FARRELL MATTHEW M Private '7327' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

FARRELL WILLIAM W Private '9045' South Staffordshire Regiment

FELLOWES ROBERT R Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

FENERAN FRANK EDWARD F E Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FERGUSON JAMES J Private '9876' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

FERGUSON PERCY GRANT P G Second Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment

FEWINGS GEORGE DOWNEY G D Private '9236' Lincolnshire Regiment

FIELD FREDERICK F Private '5480' Lincolnshire Regiment

FINDLAY A Private '9589' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

FINNETT HENRY CHARLES H C Private '1217' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

FINNIGAN JAMES J Private '6229' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

FIRTH ROBERT R Private '10743' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

FIRTH THOMAS HENRY T H Private '12234' East Lancashire Regiment

FISHER A Private '9589' ALIAS

FISHER C Private '6426' Royal Berkshire Regiment

FISHER GEORGE ANDREW G A Private '12841' South Staffordshire Regiment

FISHER HARRY H Private '13363' Devonshire Regiment

FITTER JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman '6/653' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FITZGERALD JAMES PATRICK J P Corporal '7920' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

FITZGERALD THOMAS T Private '10557' Grenadier Guards

FITZPATRICK J Private '691' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

FITZPATRICK WILLIAM W Rifleman '10358' Royal Irish Rifles

FITZSIMONS H Rifleman '9400' Royal Irish Rifles

FITZSIMONS PHILIP P Rifleman '8221' Royal Irish Rifles

FLACK JAMES J Private '8400' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

FLEMING JOHN J Private '656' Seaforth Highlanders

FLYNN JOHN J Private '8927' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FORD ALFRED JAMES A J Lance Corporal '10110' Bedfordshire Regiment

FORKIN R Private '12591' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FORRESTER A Private '10424' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

FOSTER ALBERT JAMES GEORGE A J G Rifleman '11455' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FOWLER GEORGE G Private '7041' Lincolnshire Regiment

FOWLES STANLEY ALFRED S A Sapper '18248' Royal Engineers

FREE WILLIAM H. W H Private '11541' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FREEL J Private '12827' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

FREEMAN A E Private '7701' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

FRENCH GEORGE G Private '8731' Lincolnshire Regiment

FROST HARRY H Private '14038' Lincolnshire Regiment

FRYER JAMES J Private '16311' Northamptonshire Regiment

FRYER PERCY P Private '8969' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

FULLER WILLIAM W Serjeant '10375' Lincolnshire Regiment

GAHAN JAMES J Lance Corporal '10137' Royal Irish Rifles

GALLAGHER GEORGE G Rifleman '8849' Royal Irish Rifles

GALLAGHER T Private '10364' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

GALLAGHER WILLIAM AUGUSTINE W A Captain East Lancashire Regiment

GARDINER ARTHUR AITKEN A A Lance Corporal '9206' Royal Irish Rifles

GARDINER GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '10857' South Staffordshire Regiment

GARNER ALBERT A Rifleman '2256' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GARNER F Rifleman '1799' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GARNER J Private '9749' Lincolnshire Regiment

GARRATT JAMES J Private '23419' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GARRETT JOHN A. J A Private '8674' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GARRITY J Private '8790' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GARRITY JOHN J Private '3/2580' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

GEE WILLIAM W Private '12494' Grenadier Guards

GENTRY JOSEPH FREDERICK J F Rifleman '6053' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GEORGE A E Private '8649' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

GEORGE CHARLES C Lance Corporal '7062' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GIBBS JAMES ALFRED J A Private '14214' Grenadier Guards

GIGG SIDNEY FRANCIS HARRY S F H Private '8705' Devonshire Regiment

GILES HENRY H Private '9568' South Staffordshire Regiment

GILLIGAN JOHN J Private '20640' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GILLILAND BASS B Lance Corporal 'R/5716' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GODDARD GEORGE G Rifleman '5397' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GODDEN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '9258' Royal Berkshire Regiment

GOLDEN MICHAEL M Private '7680' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GOLDSBOROUGH ERNEST GEORGE E G Lance Corporal '11490' Wiltshire Regiment

GOLDSBOROUGH REGINALD CHARLES R C Private '10941' Wiltshire Regiment

GOLLAN ALEXANDER A Private '1260' Cameron Highlanders

GOLLOGLY HUGH H Private '7452' Yorkshire Regiment

GOODALL WILLIAM W Private '8949' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

GOODALL WILLIAM W Private '8931' South Staffordshire Regiment

GOODHEAD CHARLES ERNEST C E Private '7229' South Staffordshire Regiment

GOODIN PERCY WALTER P W Private '15487' Grenadier Guards

GOODRIDGE SAMUEL J. S J Private '11712' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GORDON ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '10097' Royal Berkshire Regiment

GORDON JOHN J Corporal '7916' Royal Irish Rifles

GORMAN JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '6672' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

GORMLEY JOHN J Private '3705' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

GORNALL RICHARD R Private '9392' Lincolnshire Regiment

GOTHARD THOMAS HENRY ISSAC NOBLE T H I N Private '7312' Lincolnshire Regiment

GOULD CHARLES E. C E Private '8228' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GOY FRANK WARD F W Private '8662' Lincolnshire Regiment

GRAHAM PERCY WILLIAM P W Corporal '9200' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

GRANT JAMES J Private '976' London Regiment

GRANTHAM ALFRED A Rifleman '5731' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GRAY ROBERT R Private '1889' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

GRAY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9122' Royal Irish Rifles

GRAY-BUCHANAN WALTER BRUCE W B Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

GRAYSTON FREDERICK F Rifleman '5/3262' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GRAZEBROOK CHARLES ALVEREY C A Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps

GREEN GEORGE G Private '12571' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GREEN GEORGE HENRY G H Private '10606' Grenadier Guards

GREEN J T Gunner '45183' Royal Field Artillery

GREENGRASS ALBERT ERNEST A E Private '6460' Border Regiment

GREGORY CHARLES EDWIN C E Private '9510' Lincolnshire Regiment

GREGORY THOMAS T Private '3/9354' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

GREY STANHOPE S Rifleman '5798' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GRIFFITHS EDWARD E Corporal '6223' Lincolnshire Regiment

GRIFFITHS WILLIAM W Private '3/7680' Yorkshire Regiment

GROOMS EDWARD ALEXANDER E A Private '13788' Grenadier Guards

GROVE ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Rifleman '6130' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HAGGERTY MICHAEL M Private '7606' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HALE JOSEPH DINNIN J D Private '8736' Yorkshire Regiment

HALE PETER P Private '9439' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HALL EDWARD HENRY E H Rifleman '11796' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HALL GEORGE W. G W Lance Serjeant '10591' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HALL WILLIAM W Private '16179' Grenadier Guards

HALLAM OWEN CLARKE O C Private '6473' Leicestershire Regiment

HALLINAN TERENCE HARNETT T H Private '1896' London Regiment

HAMILTON ALLEN A Rifleman '14477' Royal Irish Rifles

HANDLEY ROBERT R Lance Corporal '8096' Lincolnshire Regiment

HANLON JOSEPH J Private '11109' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HANNAH WILLIAM W Private '9900' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HARE EVAN AMYAS ALFRED E A A Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

HARE JOHN J Private '8988' Lincolnshire Regiment

HARGREAVES A Rifleman 'Y/1410' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HARKNESS FREDERICK F Private '18791' Grenadier Guards

HARLING WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal '10858' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HARPER GEORGE G Private '6090' South Staffordshire Regiment

HARPER S Lance Corporal '6941' Royal Irish Rifles

HARRIS EDWARD GEORGE E G Lance Corporal '8525' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HARRIS HORACE WILLIAM H W Private '9955' Wiltshire Regiment

HARRIS JOHN J Rifleman '9185' Royal Irish Rifles

HARRIS JOSEPH J Private '9675' South Staffordshire Regiment

HARRISON JOHN JAMES J J Private '16903' Grenadier Guards

HART ALBERT ROBERT A R Lance Corporal '8511' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

HART BENJAMIN B Private '8344' Lincolnshire Regiment

HARTLAND WILLIAM W Rifleman '11648' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HASLAM S Rifleman 'Z/895' Rifle Brigade

HATCHER BERNARD HENRY JAMES B H J Private '10019' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HATCHER GEORGE G Lance Corporal '10686' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HATHRILL WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '3/9392' Wiltshire Regiment

HAWKINS E F Private '9009' Devonshire Regiment

HAWKINS J H Private '9796' Leicestershire Regiment

HAYES NEWINGTON HAROLD MAY H M Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HAYES ERNEST De LANNOY E De L Major Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HAYES FRANK F Rifleman '3106' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HAYTER ERNEST E Rifleman '6/1293' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HEATH BARTLETT WILLIAM B W Private '9267' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HEATH HENRY H Private '8436' Yorkshire Regiment

HEATON ALBERT A Private '16967' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HELLOWELL BRIERLEY B Private '6791' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HEMPHILL ANDREW A Rifleman '9169' Royal Irish Rifles

HENDERSON FRANCIS F Private '12747' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HENDERSON THOMAS T Private '2091' Cameron Highlanders

HENLY ALBERT A Private '18295' Wiltshire Regiment

HENRY SAMUEL S Rifleman '16305' Royal Irish Rifles

HENRY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '8779' Royal Irish Rifles

HENSHAW CHARLES C Private '6230' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HERBERT GEORGE H. G H Private '7711' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HERD ARTHUR A Private '8255' Border Regiment

HERRON ALEC ROWAN A R Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

HEWITT WALTER HENRY W H Rifleman '5/4584' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HIBBS HAROLD MOTSON H M Private '9678' Lincolnshire Regiment

HICKEY FRANK F Rifleman '11465' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HIGGINS GEORGE HAROLD G H Private '8435' Worcestershire Regiment

HIGGINS WALTER SYDNEY W S Serjeant '9802' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HILL ALBERT HENRY A H Private '10794' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HILL ELISHA E Private '9562' South Staffordshire Regiment

HILL JAMES SAMUEL J S Private '7648' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HILL JOHN WILLIAMS J W Private '8966' Lincolnshire Regiment

HILLIAM LESLIE HOWARD L H Rifleman '3991' Rifle Brigade

HINE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'SR/6893' Middlesex Regiment

HOARE WILFRID GURNEY W G Captain Durham Light Infantry

HODSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '8561' Lincolnshire Regiment

HOLDEN CHARLES WALTER C W Private '8083' Lincolnshire Regiment

HOLGETH HENRY CHRISTOPHER H C Private '8043' Lincolnshire Regiment

HOLLAND BASIL THOMAS B T Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

HOLMES HUGH H Corporal '2616' Royal Irish Rifles

HOMAN HENRY LESLIE H L Captain Middlesex Regiment

HONEY HENRY H Private '10085' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HOOPER ALFRED HENRY A H Captain Middlesex Regiment

HOPE J A Private '1704' Durham Light Infantry

HOPKINSON JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '3/7479' Yorkshire Regiment

HOPKINSON SAMUEL HENRY S H Serjeant '5/3142' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HOUCHIN ROBERT STANLEY R S Serjeant '6/234' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HOWARD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1068' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

HOWARTH T Private '13729' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HOWELLS G Private '9808' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HOWES A E Private 'L/12206' Middlesex Regiment

HOWIE ARTHUR A Private '1568' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

HOWIE JAMES J Private '1564' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

HOWIE WILLIAM W Private '16423' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HOYNES J Private '7312' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

HUBBARD CHARLES WILLIAM ARTHUR C W A Lance Corporal '8702' Lincolnshire Regiment

HUGHES ARTHUR A Corporal '8435' Royal Irish Rifles

HUGHES JOHN HENRY J H Private '7403' Lincolnshire Regiment

HUGHES PETER P Private '10031' Royal Scots Fusiliers

HUGHES WILLIAM BENBOW W B Private 'L/8270' East Surrey Regiment

HUGHEY JAMES J Rifleman '2866' Royal Irish Rifles

HUNT HARRY HERBERT H H Private '2250' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

HUNT JOHN J Rifleman '5525' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HUNT JOHN HALLIWELL J H Private '9824' Lincolnshire Regiment

HUNT R Private '10981' Cheshire Regiment

HUNTER JOHN C. McCULLOCH J C M C C Private 'L/16070' Royal Fusiliers

HUNTER W Rifleman '8982' Royal Irish Rifles

HURN WILLIAM ALBERT W A Lance Corporal '319417' Wiltshire Regiment

HUSSEY JACK BRUCE J B Private '2004' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

HUTCHINSON EVERETT E Private '14075' Lincolnshire Regiment

HYAM SAMUEL S Private '10158' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HYNDS JAMES J Private '8307' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

HYNES JAMES J Private '11856' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ILSLEY F E Serjeant '7921' Royal Berkshire Regiment

INGERFIELD DOUGLAS HENRY D H Private '1749' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

INNES JAMES J Company Quartermaster Serjeant '6874' Seaforth Highlanders

INSKIP DANIEL D Lance Corporal '6160' South Staffordshire Regiment

IRVING AUBREY GORDON A G Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

JACKSON ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '7167' South Staffordshire Regiment

JACKSON HENRY H Private '8422' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

JACKSON SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '7077' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

JEFFERSON JAMES J Private '10067' Yorkshire Regiment

JENNER WILLIAM THOMAS W T Corporal '10116' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

JENNINGS HARRY HAWKINS H H Sapper '16997' Royal Engineers

JENNINGS THOMAS T Private '8886' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

JEWELL HENRY JAMES H J Rifleman '5/4646' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JOHNSON WILLIAM H. W H Private '3/7643' Seaforth Highlanders

JOHNSTON HUGH H Private '6564' Yorkshire Regiment

JOHNSTON JAMES J Private '3/9137' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

JOHNSTON JOHN J Rifleman '9476' Royal Irish Rifles

JONES ADRIAN HERBERT A H Private '1632' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

JONES ALBERT A Lance Corporal '10574' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JONES CYRIL FREDERICK INSALL C F I Rifleman '5342' Rifle Brigade

JONES JOHN MILTON J M Private '7329' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

JONES JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '6825' South Staffordshire Regiment

JONES PAUL P Private '16666' Grenadier Guards

JONES W Private '9560' South Staffordshire Regiment

JONES WALTER WILLIAM W W Private '8383' Lincolnshire Regiment

JONES WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman '11090' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KAYLL WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '2421' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KEANE P Private '7135' Royal Munster Fusiliers

KEARNEY JOHN J Rifleman '9318' Royal Irish Rifles

KEELEY F Private '15843' Grenadier Guards

KEENAN JOHN J Private '8155' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

KEEP WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '2023' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

KELLY HUGH H Private '13901' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

KEMSLEY GEORGE G Rifleman '5/4686' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KENNEDY ARTHUR A Private '10422' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

KENNEDY JOHN PITT J P Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

KENNEDY KENNETH K Private 'S/2407' Seaforth Highlanders

KENNEDY W Private '6760' Durham Light Infantry

KENT CHARLES C Private '3/8694' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

KERR JAMES J Private '6930' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

KEYS ERNEST E Private '10400' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

KILLOPS ROBERT R Private '7525' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

KILMARTIN JOHN EDWARD J E Corporal '8592' Grenadier Guards

KING BERTIE GEORGE B G Rifleman 'Z/222' Rifle Brigade

KING FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '1949' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

KING MICHAEL M Corporal '2114' Northumberland Fusiliers

KING WILLIAM HECTOR W H Private '5211' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

KING WILLIAM ROBERT W R Rifleman '9491' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KINGDOM ALBERT A Private '7024' Devonshire Regiment

KIRKALDY CHARLES HENRY C H Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders

KIRKPATRICK WILLIAM W Private '7958' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

KIVEAL JAMES HENRY J H Rifleman '11771' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KNIGHT-BRUCE ALGERNON JAMES LEWIS A J L Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

LAKE A J Lance Serjeant '5930' Welsh Regiment

LAKE ROBERT STANLEY BELBEN R S B Lance Corporal '1133' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

LAMB JAMES J Lance Corporal '1789' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LANDER D Private '9839' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LANE FRANK VICTOR F V Private '12401' Grenadier Guards

LANGTON WALTER W Lance Serjeant '10150' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

LAWRENCE HENRY H Private '5586' South Staffordshire Regiment

LAWRENCE J Private '8545' Royal Berkshire Regiment

LAWSON JOHN LEIGHTON J L Lance Corporal '10216' Seaforth Highlanders

LEAHY JAMES J Rifleman '61478' Rifle Brigade

LEATHER G Private '8298' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LEE ERNEST HENRY E H Private '11330' Leicestershire Regiment

LEE JAMES J Corporal '12683' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

LENTON FRANK RICHARD F R Private '16334' Northamptonshire Regiment

LEWINGTON ALFRED CHARLES A C Private '1637' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

LEWIS FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '2681' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LINGS HALLETT H Rifleman '4873' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LITTLE CHRISTOPHER C Private '8013' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LLOYD E J Rifleman '1527' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LLOYD HESPERUS DAVID WATKISS H D W Major Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

LLOYD JOHN J Lance Corporal '6069' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

LLOYD WILLIAM C. W C Private '8712' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LOCKYER PERCY P Private '1838' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

LONSDALE ARTHUR CARR-GLYN A C G Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

LOVELL ARTHUR HOWARD A H Rifleman 'Y/994' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LOVELL THOMAS T Private '15943' Grenadier Guards

LOWRY ERNEST PATRICK E P Corporal '2043' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

LUCK ALEXANDER ISAAC A I Rifleman '5/4636' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LUDDINGTON ARTHUR A Private '7753' Lincolnshire Regiment

LUFF CHARLES EDMUND C E Corporal '1130' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

LUND GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '17117' Royal Engineers

LYONS EDWARD E Private '11181' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MACDONALD JOHN J Corporal '827' Cameron Highlanders

MACFARLANE WALLACE BIRD W B Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

MACLEOD RODERICK R Private '3/7124' Seaforth Highlanders

MACPHERSON JAMES J Captain Cameron Highlanders

MADDEN THOMAS HYLTON T H Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MAGUIRE THOMAS T Private '6775' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MAIDENS SAM S Private '9306' Lincolnshire Regiment

MALINS FRANK ERNEST F E Private '1768' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

MANGELL ERNEST CHARLES E C Private '7652' Lincolnshire Regiment

MANSELL WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman '5490' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MANSFIELD SIDNEY ALBERT S A Private '9740' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

MANTON ERNEST LAURENCE E L Sapper '1068' Royal Engineers

MAPPS DAVID D Private '10596' South Staffordshire Regiment

MARNICK JOHN J Private '11577' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MARTIN ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '11991' Border Regiment

MARTIN J Rifleman '2236' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MARTIN JAMES J Private '9681' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MARTIN JOHN J Private '7598' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MARTIN JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '9014' Royal Irish Rifles

MARTINELLI FREDERICK F Serjeant '8005' Lincolnshire Regiment

MASON ALFRED JOHN A J Private '6851' South Staffordshire Regiment

MASON ARTHUR PARKER A P Rifleman '11985' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MASSEY WILLIAM W Private '17417' Worcestershire Regiment

MATHER WILLIAM DOWSON W D Private '9600' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MATHIESON H G Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

MATTHEWS EDWARD ALEXANDER E A Second Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment

MATTHEWS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '9063' Royal Berkshire Regiment

MAY GEORGE G Private '10523' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MEDLICOTT CHARLES C Private '11790' Worcestershire Regiment

MEIGHTON THOMAS T Rifleman '5556' Royal Irish Rifles

MELLIS WILLIAM W Private '1512' Cameron Highlanders

MELVILLE W Private '1499' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MERCER R Corporal '512' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MILLARD CHARLES C Private '8464' Worcestershire Regiment

MILLER ARTHUR JAMES A J Lance Corporal '9405' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

MILLER EDWIN E Private '11617' Devonshire Regiment

MILLER LESLIE L Private '6540' Yorkshire Regiment

MILLER THOMAS T Private '9594' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MILLS ALBERT A Rifleman '7090' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MILLS JOHN WALTER J W Private 'SR/6746' Middlesex Regiment

MILLS WILLIAM W Serjeant '8896' South Staffordshire Regiment

MINALL WILLIAM A. W A Rifleman '11431' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MISKELL E Private '3129' Monmouthshire Regiment

MOFFET JOHN LEESON J L Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers

MOFFETT ARTHUR A Private '318591' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

MOLE ERNEST E Private '8421' Worcestershire Regiment

MONAGHAN JOHN J Private '11340' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MONTAGUE FELIX DAVID F D Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment

MOORE ALBERT A Rifleman '5586' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MOORE ALFRED A Private '906' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

MOORE ARTHUR A Private '14141' Lincolnshire Regiment

MOORE DANIEL D Private '583' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MOORE GEORGE G Private '7777' Worcestershire Regiment

MOORE THOMAS T Private '20526' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MORGAN ALBERT ERNEST A E Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

MORGAN CHARLES HOWARD C H Corporal '8940' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MORGAN GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'R/4897' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MORLEY S W Corporal '48440' Royal Field Artillery

MORLEY WALTER W Rifleman '6041' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MORRISON ALEXANDER A Private '6498' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MORRISON N Private '8675' Seaforth Highlanders

MORRISON ROBERT R Lance Corporal '3/6989' Seaforth Highlanders

MORTON ALFRED A Private '3395' Manchester Regiment

MOSS JOHN J Private '9787' Worcestershire Regiment

MOTUM WILLIAM GEORGE W G Company Serjeant Major '6730' Royal Irish Rifles

MOWAT JOHN J Private '9859' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MULCAHY D Private '11641' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MULDOON JOHN J Private '10702' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

MULLEN JOHN J Private '7622' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MUNDAY THOMAS T Private '8250' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MUNDIE ALEXANDER A Private '3/6869' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MUNKS FRED F Private '14124' Lincolnshire Regiment

MURPHY G Lance Corporal '8052' Yorkshire Regiment

MURRAY ALEXANDER A Private '9907' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

MURRAY ALEXANDER A Rifleman '8709' Royal Irish Rifles

MURRAY ARTHUR HODGES A H Private '1449' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

MURRAY EDWARD E Private '9084' Worcestershire Regiment

MURRAY HARRY H Private '12492' Worcestershire Regiment

MURRAY J Private '419341' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MURRAY JAMES J Private '9114' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

MURRAY THOMAS T Private 'A/6320' Royal Scots Fusiliers

MUSTIN THOMAS T Private '7436' Worcestershire Regiment

MYHILL EDWARD E Private '8573' Lincolnshire Regiment

MacBEATH JOHN J Private '1113' Gordon Highlanders

MacDONALD SAMUEL S Private '3/6933' Seaforth Highlanders

MacKENZIE MALCOLM M Private '3/7415' Seaforth Highlanders

MacLENNAN A Private '1576' Seaforth Highlanders

McADIE ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '1264' Seaforth Highlanders

McALOON PETER P Private '11829' Royal Scots

McANDREW G B Lieutenant Colonel Lincolnshire Regiment

McARTHUR THOMAS T Private '12515' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McBRIDE PATRICK P Private '7161' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McBRIDE ROBERT R Rifleman '9246' Royal Irish Rifles

McCABE PETER P Rifleman '4991' King's Royal Rifle Corps

McCANCE EDWARD E Private '6849' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McCARTHY JOHN J Rifleman '13306' Royal Irish Rifles

McCLEAN JOSEPH J Corporal '9389' Royal Irish Rifles

McCLUSKY JOHN J Private '2884' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McCONNELL THOMAS T Private '316962' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McCOO ISAAC I Rifleman '6930' Royal Irish Rifles

McCOY JAMES J Rifleman '9248' Royal Irish Rifles

McCUBBIN ROBERT R Lance Corporal '7735' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McCURRY ROBERT R Private '7781' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McDADE JAMES J Serjeant '9462' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McDERMID EDWARD E Private '11571' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McDONALD ARCHIBALD A Private '10035' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McDONALD JOHN J Private '14122' Lincolnshire Regiment

McDONALD THOMAS T Private '312765' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McEWAN A Private '11361' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

McEWAN DAVID D Rifleman '8596' Royal Irish Rifles

McFARLANE ROBERT R Private '10532' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McGARRITY JAMES J Private '9978' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McGINLAY HUGH H Private '7630' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McGLINCHEY CHARLES C Private '9923' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McGRATH WILLIAM W Rifleman '9509' Royal Irish Rifles

McGREGOR ROBERT R Private '3103' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McGUIGAN JOHN J Private '4377' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McINALLY SAMUEL S Private '12830' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McINTYRE J Lance Corporal '7691' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McKEOWN JOHN JAMES J J Private '6242' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

McLAUCHLAN ALEXANDER A Private '3/3591' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McLAUGHLIN PAUL P Private '7670' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McLEAN ADAM A Private '7794' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McLEAN DANIEL D Private '7298' ALIAS

McLEISH A Private '7909' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McLEOD JOHN J Serjeant '1297' Cameron Highlanders

McNAMARA HUGH H Lance Corporal 'R/5715' King's Royal Rifle Corps

McNAMARA T Private '11632' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

McPOLAND HUGH H Lance Corporal '7004' King's Royal Rifle Corps

McSHERRY MATTHEW M Private '1242' Seaforth Highlanders

McSTEY JOHN J Private '12381' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

NASH GEORGE STANLEY G S Rifleman '5/4997' King's Royal Rifle Corps

NEEDHAM HARRY SIMCOE H S Private '6401' Leicestershire Regiment

NESS H Private '7849' Yorkshire Regiment

NESTOR PETER P Private '12430' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

NEWCOMB JOHN J Private '8532' Lincolnshire Regiment

NEWHOUSE JOSEPH J Private '14336' Worcestershire Regiment

NEWLANDS DAVID RIGG D R Private '10675' Seaforth Highlanders

NEWTON HENRY H Private '6950' Yorkshire Regiment

NICHOLLS GEORGE G Private '8428' Devonshire Regiment

NICHOLLS GODFREY G Lance Corporal '7697' South Staffordshire Regiment

NICHOLSON JOHN J Private '9032' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

NOAKES CHARLES ROWLAND C R Private '10583' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

NOREMAC JOHN J Lance Corporal '10288' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

NORMAN CHARLES ERNEST C E Lance Corporal 'R/5823' King's Royal Rifle Corps

NORRIS WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '9186' Royal Berkshire Regiment

NORRIS WILLIAM FRANK W F Company Serjeant Major '7914' Rifle Brigade

NORTH TOM T Private '10805' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

NUTT ALBERT H. A H Lance Corporal '8982' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

O'BRIEN ANDREW A Private '7064' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

O'BRIEN JOHN JOSEPH J J Lance Corporal '4061' Royal Munster Fusiliers

O'DONOGHUE HUMPHREY PATRICK H P Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

O'SULLIVAN DANIEL A. D A Rifleman '10979' King's Royal Rifle Corps

OAKLEY THOMAS T Private '8529' Worcestershire Regiment

OLIVER JOHN THOMAS J T Private '6315' South Staffordshire Regiment

OLIVER THOMAS T Private '12867' Devonshire Regiment

PADBURY JAMES J Lance Corporal '825' Seaforth Highlanders

PADDOCK JAMES J Private '9674' Worcestershire Regiment

PADDON HORACE LEONARD H L Lance Corporal '7315' Devonshire Regiment

PALIN GEORGE G Private '10563' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PALMER ALFRED A Lance Corporal '9965' Royal Scots Fusiliers

PARKER DOUGLAS JAMES D J Lance Corporal '2426' London Regiment

PARKER G E A Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment

PARKES CYRIL C Private '9596' South Staffordshire Regiment

PARKES ERNEST E Corporal '14861' Grenadier Guards

PARKINSON S Private '7564' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PARKS HARRY H Private '8452' Lincolnshire Regiment

PARKS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '12693' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

PARR J Private '8881' Devonshire Regiment

PARSONAGE CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman 'R/523' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PARSONS DOUGLAS MONTGOMERY D M Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

PARSONS WILLIAM W Serjeant '784' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

PASSINGHAM CECIL EDWARD C E Rifleman '5/4221' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PAUL ALFRED EDWARD A E Serjeant '6142' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PAY JOHN J Private '15890' Grenadier Guards

PAYNE SAMUEL S Rifleman 'B/675' Rifle Brigade

PAYNE WILLIAM ALBERT W A Corporal '2721' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PAYNTER CHARLES C Private '9690' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PEAKE CECIL GERALD WYATT C G W Captain Lincolnshire Regiment

PEARCE HORACE JOHN H J Private '10018' Royal Berkshire Regiment

PEARSON ARTHUR A Rifleman '2895' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PEATE THOMAS HENRY T H Lance Corporal '6/646' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PENNY WILLIAM W Private '11944' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PERRIN HENRY GEORGE EDWIN H G E Serjeant '8330' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

PETCHELL ARTHUR A Private '8245' Lincolnshire Regiment

PETTITE FREDERICK THOMAS F T Rifleman '11290' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PHILLIPS ERNEST CLARENCE E C Private '9176' South Staffordshire Regiment

PIKE A E Driver '388' Royal Garrison Artillery

PILKINGTON HERBERT H Lance Corporal '13589' Grenadier Guards

PLANT W Private '9089' South Staffordshire Regiment

PLATT THOMAS T Rifleman '4408' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PLOWMAN FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '10323' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

PLUMMER ALFRED ARCHIBALD A A Private '8652' Lincolnshire Regiment

POINTON GEORGE WILFRED G W Lance Corporal '14157' Lincolnshire Regiment

POLGLASE FRANK F Private '8727' Lincolnshire Regiment

POOLE WILLIAM W Rifleman 'A/1369' King's Royal Rifle Corps

POPE JOSEPH ARTHUR J A Private '8590' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

PORTER HARRY CHARLES H C Rifleman '11044' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PORTWAY HENRY H Lance Corporal '7911' Lincolnshire Regiment

POST IVO FRANCIS I F Bombardier '28320' Royal Garrison Artillery

POTTS GEORGE G Private '9193' Grenadier Guards

POWELL ALFIED A Lance Corporal '6091' King's Royal Rifle Corps

POWELL GEORGE G Rifleman '5/3130' King's Royal Rifle Corps

POWELL HARRY H Private '10035' South Staffordshire Regiment

POWER FRANCIS F Private '5257' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

PREECE HAROLD H Private '9011' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

PREEN THOMAS T Private '6885' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

PRICE RICHARD R Private '18705' Grenadier Guards

PRICE THOMAS RICHARD T R Rifleman 'Y/1160' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PRIESTLEY ALBERT A Gunner '66216' Royal Field Artillery

PRY JOSEPH J Private '13012' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

PULLIN HENRY WILLIAM H W Rifleman '11560' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PULLING C Private '7716' Worcestershire Regiment

PULMAN HARRY ROBERT SAUVE H R S Captain London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

PUMFORD FREDERICK CHARLES F C Rifleman '9702' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PUTTOCK HARRY H Private '9265' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

PYE THOMAS T Private '6714' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PYE W Corporal '6227' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

QUINN JAMES J Private '10421' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

QUINTON ALBERT H. A H Private '9428' Royal Scots Fusiliers

RACKHAM BERTIE EDWARD B E Lance Corporal '8296' Lincolnshire Regiment

RACLE JAMES J Lance Corporal '2660' King's Royal Rifle Corps

RADLEY THOMAS WILLIAM T W Rifleman '4124' King's Royal Rifle Corps

RAMSDALE JOHN R. J R Private '8279' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

RAMSEY JOHN J Private '17035' Grenadier Guards

RATTRAY WILLIAM W Private '2267' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

RAYNER GEORGE G Private '6791' Lincolnshire Regiment

RAYNES ALBERT BRAINERD A B Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment

REARDON DANIEL D Private '21388' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

REDFERN WILLIAM W Private '8560' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

REECE JOHN J Private '12515' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

REEKS FREDERICK HERBERT F H Private '1863' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

REES JOHN J Corporal '11454' Grenadier Guards

REEVE ERNEST E Private '8210' Lincolnshire Regiment

REID JAMES J Lance Corporal '652' Royal Scots

REILLY EDWARD E Private '6688' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

REILLY JAMES J Private '16129' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

REILLY JAMES J Private '11472' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

REILLY PATRICK P Private '8318' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

REMNANT ALFRED A Rifleman '11701' King's Royal Rifle Corps

REVELL JOHN J Serjeant '10326' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

REYNOLDS CHARLES C Private '11565' South Staffordshire Regiment

REYNOLDS STANLEY S Private '8885' Lincolnshire Regiment

RICE ROBERT DOUGLAS R D Serjeant '9788' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

RICE TIMOTHY T Private '12919' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

RICHARDS EVAN E Sapper '17321' Royal Engineers

RICHARDS GEORGE G Lance Corporal '12940' Middlesex Regiment

RICHARDSON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '3/10173' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

RILEY FRANK F Private '14184' Lincolnshire Regiment

RIORDAN CHRISTOPHER C Serjeant '6749' Royal Irish Rifles

RIPLEY HAROLD WILLIAM H W Private '2210' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

ROAD FREDERICK LLOYD F L Lance Corporal '10518' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

ROADKNIGHT REUBEN R Private '8665' Worcestershire Regiment

ROBERTS ALBERT JAMES A J Private '8587' Border Regiment

ROBERTS ALFRED A Private '7949' Lincolnshire Regiment

ROBERTS WILLIAM W Private '11806' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ROBERTSON ALEXANDER A Private '1493' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ROBERTSON DAVID HUNTER HENDERSON D H H Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

ROBERTSON GEORGE G Private '7372' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

ROBERTSON WILLIAM JOHN W J Major Seaforth Highlanders

ROBINSON ANDREW A Rifleman '7399' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ROBINSON G Lance Corporal '6073' Royal Scots Fusiliers

ROBINSON JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '946' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

ROBINSON THOMAS T Private '6776' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ROCHE JOHN J Private '6691' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ROCHE MICHAEL JOSEPH M J Rifleman '10309' Royal Irish Rifles

ROGERS CHARLES C Private '9196' Bedfordshire Regiment

ROGERS HARRY H Rifleman '5981' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ROGERS WILLIAM W Private '9685' Worcestershire Regiment

ROLAND WILLIAM W Private '12413' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

RONE WILLIAM W Private '7830' Devonshire Regiment

ROONEY MARTIN M Private '10965' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ROSENTHALL DANIEL D Private '7298' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

ROSS EDWARD E Lance Corporal '1909' London Regiment

ROSS JOHN J Private '8686' Lincolnshire Regiment

ROSS SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '9746' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ROUGHTON LEONARD L Private '16253' Grenadier Guards

RUSH D Private '8104' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

RUSSELL CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '17739' Grenadier Guards

RUSSELL ERNEST ANDREW E A Private '7450' Lincolnshire Regiment

RUSSELL HENRY FREDERICK H F Acting Bombardier '20128' Royal Field Artillery

RUSSELL WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant '13115' Grenadier Guards

SAINSBURY ALFRED JOHN A J Private '9539' South Staffordshire Regiment

SALTER JAMES WILLIAM J W Rifleman '6/908' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SANDERS G Serjeant '8598' Devonshire Regiment

SANDERSON GEORGE G Private '3/8658' Yorkshire Regiment

SANGER ALBERT A Rifleman '5/3632' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SARCHFIELD JAMES J Rifleman 'R/5824' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SARGEANT THOMAS T Private '15680' Grenadier Guards

SAUNDERS ALFRED HEWGILL A H Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment

SAUNDERS CHARLES MICHAEL C M Drummer '7649' Lincolnshire Regiment

SAUNDERS GEORGE G Private '10037' South Staffordshire Regiment

SAUNDERS JAMES J Private '10035' South Staffordshire Regiment

SAUNDERS ROBERT JAMES R J Private '1078' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SAVILLE ALLISON RISPAR A R Rifleman 'R/7646' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SCARISBRICK WILLIAM W Rifleman '6373' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SCOTT H O Private '9012' Lincolnshire Regiment

SCOTT THOMAS T Rifleman '13324' Royal Irish Rifles

SCOTT THOMAS T Private '2215' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SCREEN FRED F Lance Corporal '9235' South Staffordshire Regiment

SEABORNE FREDERICK NORTON F N Private '1806' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SEDDON ROBERT R Private '14217' Lincolnshire Regiment

SEXTON HUGH H Private '11996' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SHAKERLEY ERIC PIERS E P Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps

SHANLEY FRANCIS F Private '10483' Grenadier Guards

SHEARING T Rifleman 'Y/1166' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SHEERER HENRY H Rifleman '4088' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SHELDRICK THOMAS T Private '9813' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SHELTON T H Private '9847' South Staffordshire Regiment

SHEPHERD ROBERT R Private '11738' Royal Scots Fusiliers

SHEPPARD WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman '1866' Rifle Brigade

SHEWRING ARTHUR A Rifleman '11406' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SHIELS WILLIAM W Private '9950' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SHIPP JAMES J Corporal '11056' Grenadier Guards

SHIPSIDES EDWARD E Private '6396' Leicestershire Regiment

SHORT JOHN J Private '3/2558' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SHORTHOUSE ALBERT NELSON A N Corporal '9192' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SHUTE ASHLEY A Private '1923' London Regiment

SHUTTLEWORTH ARTHUR A Rifleman '5089' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SIBLEY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '9158' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SIDESERF ALEXANDER A Private '6791' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SILVERTHORNE L G Private '513' Royal Fusiliers

SIMPSON BENJAMIN B Rifleman '6208' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SLADE GILBERT HENRY THOMAS G H T Private '17266' Grenadier Guards

SLADE JOSEPH JOHN J J Private '1612' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SLINGER HENRY G. H G Private '6751' Yorkshire Regiment

SMALL ALFRED A Private '10153' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SMALL H Private '3/7423' Yorkshire Regiment

SMALLEY THOMAS T Private '9835' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SMALLWOOD WALTER W Bugler '9694' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SMEETON THOMAS STEPHEN T S Private '7048' Lincolnshire Regiment

SMILLIE ROBERT JAMES R J Private '8293' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SMITH ALEXANDER A Private '10449' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SMITH ALFRED A Rifleman '3435' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SMITH CHARLES C Rifleman 'Y/414' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SMITH EDWARD E Private '7798' Lincolnshire Regiment

SMITH EDWARD ALBERT E A Corporal '2068' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SMITH FREDERICK PERCY F P Private '9471' South Staffordshire Regiment

SMITH GEORGE HENRY G H Private '17417' Grenadier Guards

SMITH GEORGE ROBERT G R Acting Bombardier '27450' Royal Garrison Artillery

SMITH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '11256' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SMITH HARRY H Private '10632' South Staffordshire Regiment

SMITH HENRY H Private '7605' Devonshire Regiment

SMITH JOHN J Lance Corporal '6250' South Staffordshire Regiment

SMITH JOSEPH J Private '3/7917' Yorkshire Regiment

SMITH PATRICK P Private '8318' ALIAS

SMITH SAM S Private '6150' Leicestershire Regiment

SMITH SIDNEY S Private '4240' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

SMITH T Rifleman '1230' South Lancashire Regiment

SMITH THOMAS T Private '9467' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SMITH THOMAS T Private '4/8035' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

SMITH THOMAS CHARLES T C Lance Corporal '9137' South Staffordshire Regiment

SMITH W Private '10203' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '7827' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

SMITH WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '5565' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SPARKS THOMAS T Private '11443' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SPENCER WILLY PATON BERTHOLD W P B Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment

SPIVEY JOHN J Private '7727' Yorkshire Regiment

SPRIGGS AUGUSTUS HENRY A H Private '11982' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SPURR DOUGLAS BATEMAN D B Private '2116' Cameron Highlanders

STAFFORD THOMAS EDWIN T E Private '15992' South Staffordshire Regiment

STANLEY HUGH ERNEST H E Lance Corporal '10391' Royal Irish Rifles

STEEDEN JOHN J Private '8781' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

STEELE ALBERT A Private '3/7293' Bedfordshire Regiment

STEPHENS JOHN LOCKHART J L Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

STEPHENSON HARRY H Private '3972' Border Regiment

STEPHENSON JAMES FELIX J F Private '1149' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

STERRETT H Private '9166' Manchester Regiment

STEVENS HARRY JOHN H J Serjeant '10039' Durham Light Infantry

STEVENSON THOMAS T Private '8128' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

STEWART JOHN J Private '10696' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

STODDART ADAM A Private '1078' Cameron Highlanders

STOKES FRANK F Private '9691' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

STONE WALTER W Corporal '10497' Grenadier Guards

STONOR The Hon. HOWARD CAREW H C Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment

STORTON WALTER W Private '3/7542' Bedfordshire Regiment

STRACHAN A Private '2063' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

STRIDE BERT B Rifleman 'Y/1170' King's Royal Rifle Corps

STRIDE CHRISTOPHER C Private '10481' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

STRIDE GEORGE G Private '11281' South Staffordshire Regiment

STRIDE JAMES CHARLES J C Lance Corporal '10266' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

STRIDE JOHN ALFRED J A Private '6820' South Staffordshire Regiment

SUGG WILLIAM HARVEY JOHN W H J Rifleman '9993' Royal Irish Rifles

SUTHERLAND ANDREW A Serjeant '3/3244' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SWAIN JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman '1694' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SWALES ALFRED A Private '9067' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

SWAN WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Lance Corporal '8780' Lincolnshire Regiment

SWEENEY CHARLES C Private '8215' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SWEENEY GEORGE G Private '7265' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SWEENEY JOHN J Private '11966' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TAIT ALEXANDER A Corporal '5957' Royal Scots Fusiliers

TATE WILLIAM W Private '8236' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TAYLOR ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '8277' Royal Berkshire Regiment

TAYLOR EDWARD E Rifleman '11095' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TAYLOR G Private '12173' Leicestershire Regiment

TAYLOR J E Private '10963' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TAYLOR JOHN J Private '6817' South Staffordshire Regiment

TAYLOR JOHN MILES J M Private '6653' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

TAYLOR JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '5817' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TAYLOR THOMAS T Lance Corporal '15861' Grenadier Guards

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '6975' Border Regiment

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '10533' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

TAYLOR WILLIAM STANLEY W S Serjeant '8831' Royal Scots Fusiliers

THACKER HERBERT EDWIN H E Private '8608' Northamptonshire Regiment

THEAR ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '2040' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

THEW WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '1069' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

THOMPSON FRANK GORDON F G Private '7484' Lincolnshire Regiment

THOMPSON GEORGE MORTON G M Corporal 'M2/046221' Army Service Corps

THOMPSON JOHN ROBERT WILLIAM J R W Lance Corporal '9517' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

THOMSON JAMES J Private '7322' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

THOMSON JOHN J Private '11151' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

THROWER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '11444' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TIBBLE ROBERT WILLIS R W Private '3/7950' Dorsetshire Regiment

TIDY JAMES J Private '11678' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TODD BENJAMIN HALL B H Private '22484' Grenadier Guards

TOMS WILLIAM LOCKE W L Lance Corporal '9904' Royal Berkshire Regiment

TONGUE HOWARD H Lance Corporal '8996' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TONKS WILLIAM W Corporal '9316' South Staffordshire Regiment

TOOMEY WILLIAM HENRY PERCIVAL W H P Corporal '7770' Lincolnshire Regiment

TOPLIS ROBERT W. R W Private '10811' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TOVEY JAMES J Rifleman 'Y/1153' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TOWELL JOHN J Private '10874' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

TOWNDROW SIDNEY S Private '11107' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TOWNING HERBERT H Private '7897' Lincolnshire Regiment

TRACE HENRY H Private '9003' Devonshire Regiment

TROUT SAMUEL S Private '7366' South Staffordshire Regiment

TUCK JOHN J Private '14012' Welsh Regiment

TUCKER JOHN J Rifleman '6/535' Rifle Brigade

TURNER ARTHUR A Private '13077' South Staffordshire Regiment

TURNER ROBERT R Private '10743' ALIAS

TURTON ARTHUR A Private '13253' Grenadier Guards

TURTON EDWARD E Private '6657' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TWILLEY H Private 'SR/6639' East Surrey Regiment

TYLER ALBERT H. A H Serjeant '9293' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TYLER ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '17065' Grenadier Guards

TYNAN J Private '8138' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TYNE WILLIAM ROBERT W R Rifleman '6/548' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TYRRELL JOHN J Rifleman '8923' Royal Irish Rifles

ULLMER SYDNEY GEORGE S G Private '6637' Northamptonshire Regiment

UNDERWOOD OCTAVIUS GEORGE O G Private '10535' Grenadier Guards

VANSTONE BRINLEY B Private '3/8310' Devonshire Regiment

VASSAR SYDNEY WILFRID S W Rifleman '11579' King's Royal Rifle Corps

VINCENT R H Serjeant '7982' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

VINTNER CHARLES C Private '8064' Grenadier Guards

WACKETT ERNEST THOMAS E T Private 'SR/6915' Middlesex Regiment

WADDIE ALLAN A Rifleman '7299' Royal Irish Rifles

WAKEFIELD GEORGE BRUNO G B Lance Corporal '6848' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WALINCK JOHN J Private '7608' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WALKER ALFRED A Lance Corporal '2585' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WALKER HARRY H Corporal '9027' Northamptonshire Regiment

WALLEY HENRY H Lance Corporal '9048' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WALMSLEY WALTER ALFRED W A Rifleman '11937' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WARBURTON E Private '1438' South Lancashire Regiment

WARD CHARLES C Private '10376' Worcestershire Regiment

WARD FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'SR/6559' Middlesex Regiment

WARD JOHN J Lance Corporal '8891' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WARD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '7192' South Staffordshire Regiment

WARDLE JAMES J Private '17421' Grenadier Guards

WARNER WILLIAM W Private '8996' Lincolnshire Regiment

WARNES JOHN J Private '10841' Grenadier Guards

WARREN FREDERICK WILLIAM THOMAS F W T Rifleman '5006' Rifle Brigade

WARTON H Corporal '283' Royal Engineers

WASHBROOK ARTHUR A Rifleman '11788' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WASHINGTON CHARLES C Private '6427' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WASHINGTON WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '11546' Grenadier Guards

WATERFIELD WILLIAM W Private '12511' Worcestershire Regiment

WATERS GEORGE RICHARD G R Serjeant '9615' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WATKINS DAVID JOHN D J Private '12864' Devonshire Regiment

WATSON HENRY H Gunner '37363' Royal Garrison Artillery

WATSON ROBERT R Private '11693' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WATSON SYDNEY S Private '6568' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WATT ALEXANDER LYLE A L Captain Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

WATTS VICTOR LEONARD V L Rifleman '1406' Royal Irish Rifles

WATTS WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '6056' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WAUCHOPE JAMES BAURDILLON J B Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

WAYTE FREDERICK HORACE F H Private '2056' London Regiment

WEBB ARTHUR A Lance Serjeant '11533' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WEBB EDWARD CHARLES HARRY E C H Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment

WEBB HORACE MAITLAND TURNER H M T Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WEBB HORACE WALTER H W Private '2209' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WEBB WILLIAM W Private '7884' Lincolnshire Regiment

WEDGE JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '14607' Devonshire Regiment

WELDON WILLIAM W Private '3/7779' Bedfordshire Regiment

WELLER PERCY P Sapper '12919' Royal Engineers

WELLS CHARLES EDWARD C E Serjeant '9562' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WELLS CYRIL EDWARD ELLIOTT C E E Captain East Surrey Regiment

WELLS HENRY EDMOND ALFRED H E A Rifleman '11713' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WELSH JOHN J Private '8323' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WESLEY JOHN GEORGE J G Private '10700' Grenadier Guards

WESTALL GEORGE G Private '10669' Wiltshire Regiment

WESTWOOD EDWARD E Lance Corporal '8916' Gloucestershire Regiment

WHEATLEY HENRY GEORGE H G Serjeant '70' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WHEELER ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '8300' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WHEELER JOSEPH J Private '17167' Grenadier Guards

WHEELHOUSE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '9492' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WHELAN LAWRENCE L Private '9049' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WHELTON P Private '7424' Royal Munster Fusiliers

WHETHAM FREDERICK LANGLEY F L Rifleman '3645' Rifle Brigade

WHITE A Rifleman '6/919' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WHITE CHARLES JOHN C J Private '7116' South Staffordshire Regiment

WHITE EDWIN C. E C Lance Corporal '2030' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WHITE GEORGE G Private '8644' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WHITE JOHN J Private '10650' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WHITE PERCY CHARLES P C Sapper '495' Royal Engineers

WHITLEY HAROLD H Private '3/1162' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WHITTEN HAROLD W. H W Private '6140' Royal Scots Fusiliers

WILDING W Private '7201' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WILDMAN GEORGE WILLIAM DAVID G W D Lance Corporal '1355' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WILEMAN AMBROSE A Private '10098' Leicestershire Regiment

WILKINSON WILLIAM W Rifleman '6/815' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WILLIAMS CHARLES C Rifleman '4408' ALIAS

WILLIAMS FREDERICK F Private '1800' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WILLIAMS G Lance Corporal '10626' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WILLIAMS JOHN SYDNEY J S Rifleman '2288' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WILLIAMS MONTAGUE JOSEPH M J Private '2054' East Surrey Regiment

WILLIAMS OWEN L. O L Lance Corporal '9675' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WILLIAMS WILLIAM W Private '1218' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WILLIAMSON JOHN THOMAS J T Private '11128' Leicestershire Regiment

WILLIAMSON STEPHEN De THIERRY S De T Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WILLIAMSON WILLIAM W Private '2138' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

WILSON ARTHUR A Private '8992' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WILSON DAVID D Private '7965' Royal Scots Fusiliers

WILSON HARRY H Private '8576' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WILSON J Private '3/5328' Cameron Highlanders

WILSON JAMES J Corporal '7872' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WILSON LAWRENCE L Corporal '10929' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WILSON THOMAS JOSEPH T J Corporal '1231' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WILSON WALTER W Lance Corporal '3/6977' Devonshire Regiment

WINDSOR CHARLES C Private '8223' Lincolnshire Regiment

WINDSOR MARK GILLHAM M G Second Lieutenant Devonshire Regiment

WINTER HARRY LESLIE H L Rifleman '1677' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

WINTERBOTTOM ROBERT R Sapper '21072' Royal Engineers

WOBSHALL FREDERICK F Private '11663' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WOOD FRANCIS ALEXANDER F A Private '11850' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WOODS ALBERT A Private '6281' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WOODS ROBERT R Rifleman '5809' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WOOLLEY GEORGE THOMAS G T Lance Corporal '14257' Lincolnshire Regiment

WORRALL ARTHUR A Rifleman 'Y/195' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WORSFOLD JAMES J Rifleman '9102' Royal Irish Rifles

WORSLEY ARTHUR A Private '4/5737' Bedfordshire Regiment

WRAY C H Private '8656' Lincolnshire Regiment

WRIGHT ARTHUR A Private '9400' South Staffordshire Regiment

WRIGHT DONALD WILLIAM D W Serjeant 'L/11726' Middlesex Regiment

WRIGHT EDWARD E Corporal '6323' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WRIGHT FREDERICK JOSEPH F J Private '1175' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WRIGHT GEORGE CLINTON G C Second Lieutenant Devonshire Regiment

WRIGHT ISAAC I Private '2691' Manchester Regiment

WRIGHT JOHN J Private '9732' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WRIGHT JOHN SPENCER J S Rifleman '6659' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WRIGHT ROBERT SCOTT R S Private '11261' Grenadier Guards

WRIGHT THOMAS ALFRED T A Serjeant '10094' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WRIGHT WILLIAM W Private '7166' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WRIGHT WILLIAM GEORGE W G Serjeant '7081' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WYLIE ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment

WYNNE A Private 'L/14552' Royal Fusiliers

YATES FRANK F Private '9384' Grenadier Guards

YATES JACK J Rifleman '8101' King's Royal Rifle Corps

YEO LESLIE FARQUHAR L F Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment

YEOMANS THOMAS T Private '17374' Grenadier Guards

YOUNG ALFRED A Rifleman '3552' King's Royal Rifle Corps

YOUNG PHILIP MORTLOCK P M Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

THE 23 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BORLEY Rifleman '1929' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn. United Kingdom

CLARKE THOMAS BERNARD Private '20169' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

CROSSLEY Private 'CH/4088' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

DARNELL EDWIN Private 'M2/018853' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

ELPHINSTONE Stoker '1327/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "William Purdy." United Kingdom

EVANS Private '1978' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. India

GIBB WILLIAM ALEXANDER Lieutenant Colonel Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

GRAY THOMAS FAIRGRIEAVE Private '52288' Royal Army Medical Corps "F" Coy. United Kingdom

HOBBS Private '14564' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JONES THOMAS EDWIN Private '2407' Montgomeryshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

KERR WILLIAM JOHN Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

LEIGH Private '6970' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MALPAS CECIL CULME Ordinary Seaman 'London Z/923' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Public School Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

MacLEOD Private 'S/11945' Cameron Highlanders "C" Coy. 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PATTERSON ALEXANDER GORDON Private '2782' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

PROUT THOMAS JOHN Private '1840' South Wales Borderers Brecknock Bn. Egypt

ROBINSON SIDNEY FURNESS Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

SCOTT Warrant Officer Class I East African Intelligence Department Kenya

SERVICE JAMES WILLIAM Private '533' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn United Kingdom

SHAW Private '6264' Scots Guards 1st Bn. Poland

SHEPHERD ARTHUR GELSTON Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

TREVETIC HARRY Rifleman '382' King's Royal Rifle Corps 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WARREN Private '959' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

9th March 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 133

THE 58 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN A Private '9005' Royal Scots

ALSTON DIXON D Rifleman '731697' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ARNOLD ALBERT EDWARD A E Pioneer '28387' Royal Engineers

BALCHIN HERBERT JAMES H J Private 'M2/049278' Army Service Corps

BARNES JAMES HENRY J H Lance Corporal '1385' Army Cyclist Corps

BARRETT W K Private '11964' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BEST WILLIAM W Corporal '6865' East Surrey Regiment

BETTS ARTHUR THOMAS A T Bandsman '7016' Norfolk Regiment

BOORMAN J Corporal '3288' Army Cyclist Corps

BRIMICOMBE F Private '13848' Bedfordshire Regiment

BURNS JOSEPH J Private '868' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

COE W Private '4384' Royal Fusiliers

COLLINSWOOD A Private '9843' York and Lancaster Regiment

DOBSON H Private '6426' Cheshire Regiment

DU MAURIER GUY LOUIS BUSSON G L B Lieutenant Colonel Royal Fusiliers

EARL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '11623' King's Own Scottish Borderers

EDWARDS RALPH R Private '2086' Cameron Highlanders

FANTHAM WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1343' Army Cyclist Corps

FISHER J Private '8764' ALIAS

FORD J Private '2319' South Lancashire Regiment

FRASER ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '1812' Cameron Highlanders

GARTON ETHELBERT ARTHUR E A Bugler '1047' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

HALPIN P Private '10336' Royal Irish Regiment

HIGHAM H Private '7962' Royal Army Medical Corps

HIRD OSWALD VALENTINE O V Corporal '82110' Royal Engineers

HODSON EDWARD LINTON E L Private '1392' Army Cyclist Corps

HOGG W C Private '9877' Cameron Highlanders

HOLMES G S Lance Corporal '5814' Royal Fusiliers

HOUSE E Private '6630' Dorsetshire Regiment

HOWLEY T Private '14145' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HUNTER J Private '9782' York and Lancaster Regiment

JONES HENRY ERNEST H E Private '7466' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

JONES WALTER W Serjeant '204' South Lancashire Regiment

JOYCE J E Serjeant '9509' East Yorkshire Regiment

LENNOX C Private '8067' Cameron Highlanders

MANLEY HERBERT H Private '1726' Essex Regiment

MANNING GEORGE THOMAS G T Corporal '3/9344' Suffolk Regiment

MARTIN JAMES FREDERICK J F Private 'L/14442' Royal Fusiliers

MATTOCKS GEORGE G Private '2549' Royal Scots

MELDRUM R G Lance Corporal '1522' Gordon Highlanders

MEXTER S Private '1709' Middlesex Regiment

MITCHELL JAMES WILLIAM J W Driver 'TZ/SR/01512' Army Service Corps

McDONALD THOMAS HENRY T H Private '7756' Lincolnshire Regiment

NESS A R Private '825' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

O'BRIEN PHILIP ANDERSON P A Second Lieutenant Leinster Regiment

PARRY J Private '6775' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

PRICE G A Bugler '8083' Rifle Brigade

SCOTT J Private '10234' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SHEARS JOHN J Private '8764' Gloucestershire Regiment

SINCLAIR THOMAS T Private '9795' Cameron Highlanders

SMITH A Private '1155' Northamptonshire Yeomanry

SMITH J M Rifleman '1956' Rifle Brigade

THOMPSON G Private '2940' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

TINGLEY WILLIAM W Private '1466' Army Cyclist Corps

VANCE CHARLES RICHARD GRIFFIN C R G Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment

WILLIAMS MORRIS M Private '6253' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

WILSON J Private 'L/12614' Royal Fusiliers

WINDLE WILLIAM W Private '11330' East Yorkshire Regiment

THE 75 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADDISON JAMES Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Aberdon" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

BEESTON EDWIN Private '3426' London Regiment 13th Kensington Bn. United Kingdom

BOXSHALL Company Serjeant Major '735' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) United Kingdom

BRUCE JAMES BIRRELL WRIGHT Private 'M2/050991' Army Service Corps M.T. Reserve Depot (Grove Park) United Kingdom

CLARE Private '16634' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

CONROY REGINALD WILLIAM Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

CORBY CHARLES First Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Aberdon" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

COREN HARRY Driver '59064' Royal Field Artillery 15th Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

COWIE JOHN Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Aberdon" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

DUFFY FRANK Rifleman 'S/6557' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DWYER MICHAEL Private '6092' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

EDMUNDS Master Mercantile Marine "Tangistan" United Kingdom

EMMETT JOSHUA First Mate Mercantile Marine "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

FLYNN Private '8495' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

FRASER ALEX Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Aberdon" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

GALLEY Private '13979' Coldstream Guards 4th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

GIBBS Private 'Pl/17404' Royal Marine Light Infantry R.M. Depot (Deal), United Kingdom

GLEESON GEORGE ARTHUR Corporal '7090' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

HAMLEN Private '3318' London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 28th Bn. United Kingdom

HANDEL HARRY FRANK Gunner '16005' Royal Field Artillery 20th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

HARMER Private '17623' Gloucestershire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

JACKSON Private 'L/9471' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

JENKINS WALTER LEWIS Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

KAVANAGH WILLIAM Boatswain Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan (Swansea). United Kingdom

KING WILLIAM DUTHIE Boatswain Mercantile Marine S.S. "Aberdon" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

LANDGREN Second Mate Mercantile Marine "Aberdon" (Aberdeen). United Kingdom

LAWRENCE FREDERICK Private '5955' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LOGAN JOHN Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Aberdon" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

LYNDEN Private '2848' Middlesex Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd/7th Bn. Gibraltar

LYNDON Private '12050' Worcestershire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

MARTIN Serjeant '51073' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 53rd Bde. United Kingdom

MEARNS WILLIAM First Mate Mercantile Marine "Aberdon" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

MELVILLE DAVID Steward Mercantile Marine "Aberdon" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

MILNE ANDREW Able Seaman Mercantile Marine "Aberdon" (Aberdeen). United Kingdom

MOODY CHARLES HERBERT Quartermaster Serjeant '83803' Royal Field Artillery 5th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

MOORE PERCY ERNEST Private 'S4/059980' Army Service Corps "A" Depot Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

MORRICE JAMES Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Aberdon" (Aberdon) United Kingdom

MURPHY WALTER Private '16025' Royal Irish Fusiliers 8th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

MURRAY THOMAS Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Aberdon" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

NEEDHAM ARTHUR Driver '60425' Royal Engineers 11th Signal Coy. United Kingdom

NIELSEN JOHN BRUSTAD Carpenter Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

OLIVER Private '7413' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

OLSEN NILS CHRISTIAN Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

PALMER FRED Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Aberdon" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

PARKER CHARLES TOM Third Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

PAULSON ERIK JOHAN Sailor ALIAS United Kingdom

PAULSSON ERIK JOHAN Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

PERCY Private '1326' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) United Kingdom

PETERS FREDERICK Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

PHILIPS MARTIN Chief Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

PHILLIPS MARTIN Chief Steward ALIAS United Kingdom

PODESTA HENRY Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

PORTER JAMES Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

PRIME Rifleman '6993' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn. Germany

REID Lieutenant Special List Tanzania

REID GORDON Serjeant Major King's African Rifles 3rd Tanzania

ROSE HENRY HAMMOND Private '16353' Norfolk Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

ROSS ALEXANDER Master Mercantile Marine "Aberdon" United Kingdom

ROSSER DAVID JOHN First Engineer Mercantile Marine S. S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

SALE ALEXANDER GORDON Lieutenant Special List Tanzania

SIMMONDS JAMES RICHARD Deck Boy Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

SPARKES FREDERICK WALTER Fourth Engineer Officer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

SPENCE Boy Mercantile Marine S.S. "Aberdon" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

STEWART Private '19978' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

STUART BROWN Private '2214' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR Private '16970' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR Rifleman '2258' Hampshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR WILLIAM GEORGE Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tangistan" (Swansea) United Kingdom

THOMPSON Lieutenant Special List Tanzania

THOMSON Private '1861' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

TURNER RICHARD Private '7911' East Lancashire Regiment Depot, 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WEBB Private 'G/12136' Royal Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WOODING ARTHUR GEORGE Private '59' Army Veterinary Corps West Riding Mobile Sect. United Kingdom

YATES Driver 'T4/042630' Army Service Corps 220th Coy. United Kingdom

YULE Private 'M2/048199' Army Service Corps 136th M.T. Coy. (Dartford) United Kingdom

8th March 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 114

THE 64 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ACOTT BERNARD CECIL B C Private 'S/8700' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BARRETT THOMAS CHARLES T C Rifleman '3984' Rifle Brigade

BENDELOW EDMUND E Private '11701' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BROWN SAMUEL S Private '10507' Cheshire Regiment

BROWN SYDNEY S Private '10705' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BURNHAM H J Rifleman '2334' Rifle Brigade

CALLANT WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman '10191' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CAMPBELL W Drummer '1652' Cameron Highlanders

CARR JOHN J Private '9313' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

CHANDLER FREDERICK JAMES F J Lance Corporal '2761' Rifle Brigade

CLARKE HENRY PERCY H P Rifleman '1220' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DACEY H Private 'SR/7724' Royal Fusiliers

DONALDSON G Private '2668' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DUNN WILFRID W Private '2062' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

EDGAR ARCHIBALD MONTAGUE A M Rifleman 'Z/59' Rifle Brigade

EGERTON A Private '6855' King's Own Scottish Borderers

FISHER ROBERT HENRY R H Rifleman '2121' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FLINT JOHN JAMES J J Private '10183' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

FRASER COLIN C Private '1336' Cameron Highlanders

GASKELL G Private '6086' Essex Regiment

GITTINGS T Private '3/10254' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

HAND F Private '8319' Highland Light Infantry

HANDS THOMAS T Private '10825' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HARDING A E Lance Corporal '7956' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HEASMAN A Private '33' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

HIGGINS C Serjeant '7200' Lincolnshire Regiment

HOWARTH GEORGE G Private '3622' Lancashire Fusiliers

HUGHES J Rifleman '10234' Royal Irish Rifles

JAMIESON H F F Private '6419' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

JOHNSTONE JOHN J Serjeant '8517' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

JONES CHARLES C Private '14095' Cheshire Regiment

JOYNER ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private '18195' Worcestershire Regiment

KILLEEN M Private '20841' Durham Light Infantry

LAMB GEORGE G Private '13818' Bedfordshire Regiment

LISTON JOHN J Private '1194' Irish Guards

MARTIN E Driver '74881' Royal Field Artillery

MEPHAM W H Rifleman '102' Rifle Brigade

MOTT W Lance Corporal 'L/8408' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

McLARTY A Private '16457' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

O'BRIEN CHRISTOPHER OWEN C O Rifleman 'Z/1975' Rifle Brigade

PALMER ARTHUR A Private '8866' Worcestershire Regiment

PARSONS H Rifleman '5/3827' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PENN CHARLES JAMES C J Lance Corporal '6695' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

PITTAM HARRY H Private '9556' East Surrey Regiment

POWNEY W Private '1610' Welsh Regiment

REDFERN ALLEN A Lance Corporal '1478' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SAMPSON THOMAS T Private '9257' York and Lancaster Regiment

SELVES JOHN J Private 'S/159' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

SEXTON CHRISTOPHER C Private '6259' Royal Munster Fusiliers

SMITH JOHN MORRISON J M Private '1250' Gordon Highlanders

SPRIGGS A Private '12431' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

STEWART JOHN J Private '774' Royal Scots

TAYLOR T S Private '7157' Dorsetshire Regiment

THAIN JAMES J Private 'S/3550' Gordon Highlanders

THOMSON D Private '8604' Royal Scots Fusiliers

TODD WILLIAM CHARLES W C Lance Corporal '7243' Bedfordshire Regiment

TURLAND WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Rifleman 'Z/1542' Rifle Brigade

WALLS W Private '1655' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WALSH J Private '9625' Northumberland Fusiliers

WHARTON ALBERT A Private '14033' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WHITE JOHN J Private 'S/7077' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

WILLIAMS J T Private '3459' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

WOOD A D Private '1107' Gordon Highlanders

WORLEY A Private '11614' Gloucestershire Regiment

THE 50 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AKEHURST FREDRICK CHARLES Boy 2nd Class 'J/35504' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

APPLEYARD ERNEST Deck Hand '407DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Okino." United Kingdom

ASH GEORGE Company Serjeant Major '6759' Lancashire Fusiliers 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

BEER CHARLES Signal Boy '17SB' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Okino." United Kingdom

BELL BERTIE JOSEPH Stoker 1st Class 'SS/109325' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Indefatigable" United Kingdom

BROWN Gunner '42788' Royal Garrison Artillery 16th Siege Bty. United Kingdom

CHAMBERS STANLEY Able Seaman 'KX/433' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

CLARK Able Seaman '105734' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

CUMMING RODERICK TAYLOR Deck Hand '1233DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Okino." United Kingdom

DICKSON SAMUEL CORRIG Private '4458' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars United Kingdom

DUK LEE Able Seaman Royal Navy H.M.S. "EMPRESS OF JAPAN." China, (including Hong Kong)

EVANS Driver 'T4/042575' Army Service Corps 232nd Coy. United Kingdom

FISHER ERNEST ALEXANDER Second Hand '849SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Okino." United Kingdom

FRASER MADGE NEILL Orderly '' Scottish Women's Hospital Serbia

FULLER Lance Corporal '1241' Military Police Corps Military Foot Police United Kingdom

GARRETT RONALD FREDERICK Private '2495' East Surrey Regiment 6th Bn. India

GERRINGTON Private '10066' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

HABERFIELD JOHN Private '7183' Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HILL ROBERT Stoker 1st Class '295409' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/8701) H.M.S. Coquette United Kingdom

HILL THOMAS Deck Hand '3177DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Okino." United Kingdom

HIRONS Driver 'T4/044842' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

HOPPER WILLIAM Private '12212' Border Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

INGRAM BENJAMIN SAMUEL Deck Hand '492DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Okino." United Kingdom

KITCHING Deck Hand '3538DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.T. "Cedar." United Kingdom

LEWIS ALBERT EDWARD Gunner Royal Navy H.M.S. "Challenger." Cameroon

MACDONALD JAMES Private '10497' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MILLS JOHN HARD Able Seaman 'SS/3967' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Hornet." United Kingdom

McVITTIE GEORGE HENRY Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

NEWMAN Trooper '1986' Royal Horse Guards United Kingdom

NICOL WILLIAM RITCHIE Deck Hand '1217DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Okino." United Kingdom

NOLAN Private '357' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PEERS Corporal '64372' Royal Field Artillery 38th Bty. Pakistan

PHILIPPS IVOR JOHN DOUGLAS Captain Cheshire Regiment 16th Bn. United Kingdom

PLOMER WALTER FRANK Lance Corporal '1238' Dorsetshire Regiment 4th Bn. India

POLLARD Private '3/10234' Northamptonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

RATCLIFFE Private '10109' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

SAMBA FO FANA Lance Corporal '3025' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

SHEPHERD ALEXANDER Trimmer '441TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Okino." United Kingdom

SMITH WILLIAM Engineman '458TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Okino." United Kingdom

SMITH WILLIAM JOHN Driver 'T4/058I74' Army Service Corps 2nd Depot Coy. United Kingdom

SPARKS Captain Royal Fusiliers United Kingdom

STAINER Gunner '5374' Royal Garrison Artillery 122nd Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

TAYLOR Private '55044' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

THOMPSON Private '2423' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

THOMSON Private '7490' Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TOTTEN Rifleman '77' Royal Irish Rifles 16th Bn. United Kingdom

WELHAM HARRY Private '18168' Suffolk Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

WILKINSON EDMUND RICHARD CLARENCE Sergeant 'CH/15264' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Penelope." United Kingdom

WRIGHT ALFRED JOHN Petty Officer 2nd Class '182258' Royal Navy H.M. Trawler "Okino." United Kingdom

YAMBASSU Private '5202' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

7th March 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 113

THE 83 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AGG ALFRED A Private '15370' Gloucestershire Regiment

BAMBER WILLIAM W Private '13806' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BARCLAY A M Private '3/6057' Cameron Highlanders

BARNETT JOSEPH J Private '12890' South Staffordshire Regiment

BARNSLEY ALFRED A Private '12912' Worcestershire Regiment

BARRON ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private '581' Northumberland Fusiliers

BELL J Private '10685' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

CAMPBELL HENRY H Private '7867' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

CARLIN THOMAS T Private '10166' Royal Scots

CHERRY ALFRED A Private '3/7499' Bedfordshire Regiment

CLARIDGE A Private 'L/13839' Royal Fusiliers

CLARKE T Rifleman '4970' King's Royal Rifle Corps

COCKROFT TOM T Private '10702' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

COOPER JOHN BERTIE J B Corporal '5732' Norfolk Regiment

CROOKES ERNEST E Private '3/10120' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

DIXON HENRY H Private '12330' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DIXON W Private '10160' East Yorkshire Regiment

DUNCAN JOHN J Private '6584' ALIAS

DUTTON C E F Rifleman '2366' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

DYSON JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '9509' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

EDWARDS C W Corporal '434' Royal Engineers

EDWARDS JEFFREY J Private 'S/7037' Middlesex Regiment

EVERALL J C Private '12004' Worcestershire Regiment

FERGUSON GEORGE G Private '3/7147' East Yorkshire Regiment

FIELD WALTER EDWARD W E Private '12624' Worcestershire Regiment

FLEMING E Private '3/10190' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

FLOOK S Private '3255' Gloucestershire Regiment

GALLAGHER JAMES J Private '9854' Royal Irish Fusiliers

GIBBS J W Lance Corporal '10502' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GILBERT E Corporal '9518' Gordon Highlanders

GRAVENOR EVAN JAMES E J Private '14602' Worcestershire Regiment

HAMNETT A Private '10709' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

HARRIS H Private '13257' South Wales Borderers

HARVEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '4213' Royal Fusiliers

HAWKER E J Lance Corporal '8715' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HODGSON J Private '4766' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HOOK H Private '10074' East Surrey Regiment

HUGHES SAMUEL FRANCIS S F Private '1975' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HUNTER ALFRED JAMES A J Serjeant 'R/7680' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JACKA EDWARD E Private '7777' Bedfordshire Regiment

JARMAN GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '317478' Norfolk Regiment

JOHNSON JOHN J Private '5884' ALIAS

LEWENDEN EDWIN JOHN E J Private '17188' Grenadier Guards

MARSHALL P Private '3/8565' Bedfordshire Regiment

MARTIN A Corporal '11182' Cheshire Regiment

MILLARD THOMAS JOHN T J Private '7031' Gloucestershire Regiment

MILLER H Lance Corporal '7420' Somerset Light Infantry

MITCHELL GEORGE G Private '14229' Royal Scots

MITCHELL H G Lance Corporal '12283' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MOLE J Private '7895' Northumberland Fusiliers

MYERSCOUGH JOHN J Private '5884' East Lancashire Regiment

McGUIRE R Private '3156' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McKINLAY DAVID D Private '7509' Cameron Highlanders

McLEOD ALEXANDER A Bandsman 'L/13480' Royal Fusiliers

NELSON R L S Rifleman '10417' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PICKFORD LIONEL L Private '7607' Manchester Regiment

PILSBURY JOHN J Private '10166' Worcestershire Regiment

PRICE CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM C W Private '11597' Cheshire Regiment

PRITCHARD J Private '8983' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

REA DOUGLAS HENRY THOMSON D H T Private '9707' Cameron Highlanders

ROLPH WILLIAM W Private '8380' Suffolk Regiment

SCOTTER WALTER CHARLES W C Private '3/7576' Norfolk Regiment

SINCLAIR ALEXANDER A Private '6584' Cameron Highlanders

SMITH WILLIAM W Private 'S/2628' Gordon Highlanders

SQUIBB B L A Corporal '1085' Rifle Brigade

STAFFORD THOMAS JOHN T J Private '5561' 15th (The King's) Hussars

STONE SAMUEL S Private '6713' Somerset Light Infantry

STORMONT R Private '9660' Coldstream Guards

TOWNSHEND LEONARD WILLIAM L W Private '7202' Norfolk Regiment

VENABLES GILBERT ROWLAND G R Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry

WARE JOHN J Serjeant '2328' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WARR ARTHUR A Rifleman '6/7480' Rifle Brigade

WEEDON F J J Corporal 'L/12091' Royal Fusiliers

WHITE PETER P Private '9666' Cameron Highlanders

WILKINS L G M Private '2235' London Regiment (London Scottish)

WILSON ERNEST E Private '9780' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

WILSON H Private '8714' Essex Regiment

WILSON THOMAS ROBERTSON T R Private '1989' Cameron Highlanders

WINTER R E Drummer '9337' East Lancashire Regiment

WOODS LEOPOLD ALBANY L A Serjeant '1150' Royal Engineers

WRAY WILLIAM PERCY W P Corporal '9961' Worcestershire Regiment

WRIGHT H Private '6330' Essex Regiment

WYLES F Private '9365' East Lancashire Regiment

THE 30 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAKER JOHN ARTHUR Private '14249' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN WILLIAM TURNBULL Seaman '7566/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

BUTLER RICHARD HENRY Gunner '55127' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

COOMBE Gunner '16075' Royal Field Artillery 15th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

DAVENPORT JAMES HENRY Private '746' ALIAS Egypt

DAVIES WILLIAM HENRY Stoker '1491/U' Royal Naval Reserve M.F.A. Lyons United Kingdom

DAVIS Private 'L/10542' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. Germany

DEIGEAN Private '7292' Scots Guards 1st Bn. Germany

FOX JAMES Private '21402' National Reserve United Kingdom

GERRARD JOHN Driver '57635' Royal Field Artillery 13th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

GIFFORD Private 'GS/4799' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers United Kingdom

GRUNDY Private '3088' Royal Scots 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HICKMAN HERSEY WILLIAM Second Hand '942/SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Pekin." United Kingdom

HOGGARTH Private '6622' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HURLEY Private 'S/7951' Army Ordnance Corps No. 1 Sect. United Kingdom

INGHAM Private '10429' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

LALLY Private '1832' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Egypt

MATTHEWS JAMES Lance Corporal 'G/3587' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MELLOR Private '2104' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

McKENZIE Private '3205' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

NELSON WILLIAM HENRY Plumber's Mate 'M/11866' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

READ Private '18189' King's Own Scottish Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROW Private '2158' London Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH Private '3/4147' York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH SAMUEL GEORGE Private '3/7538' Devonshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

STEVENS Serjeant '3/9231' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) United Kingdom

SYKES First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Assiout" Iraq

THOYTS ROBERT ELMHURST Lieut-Commander '' Royal Navy United Kingdom

WALLS Lance Corporal '1887' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

WITNEY GEORGE Private '2527' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn. United Kingdom

6th March 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 111

THE 72 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ASHTON ROBERT R Private '12166' Cheshire Regiment

BAREFOOT R O Private '10638' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BARKER P C Private 'G/6350' Middlesex Regiment

BATEMAN WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '9279' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BECK PERCY LATHAM P L Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

BOWEN J E Private 'L/10242' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BRANTON A R A Gunner '61693' Royal Field Artillery

BREWIS JOSEPH NAPIER STORY J N S Private '11305' South Wales Borderers

BRIGGS JAMES J Private '5231' Border Regiment

BRISCO WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private '2231' South Lancashire Regiment

BROWN E Private '7939' Suffolk Regiment

BURTON S Private '4589' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CLARKE BASIL HEATHCOTE B H Rifleman '2336' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

COLLINS GEORGE G Private '8896' East Surrey Regiment

COOKE JAMES J Lance Corporal '2498' Royal Irish Fusiliers

COOKE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '15445' Gloucestershire Regiment

DICK RALPH A. Y. R A Y Corporal '1871' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DICKESON STANLEY JOHN S J Private '11724' Worcestershire Regiment

DOBSON CHARLES C Private '10444' Cheshire Regiment

DRAY ALFRED A Serjeant '512' Royal Engineers

DREW ALBERT JAMES A J Private '3178' Royal Army Medical Corps

EDDY E Lance Corporal '8603' Northumberland Fusiliers

FINNIE THOMAS RAWSON T R Private '6209' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

FITZPATRICK J Private '9854' Royal Berkshire Regiment

FRANCIS WILLIAM JOHN W J Gunner '60876' Royal Field Artillery

GARNER FRED F Private '11704' Cheshire Regiment

GLITHERO ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '8897' Worcestershire Regiment

GREEN GEORGE G Private '10223' Cheshire Regiment

HARDING T H Private '9738' Cheshire Regiment

HAZELTON G Private '2147' Suffolk Regiment

HOSKIN WILLIAM W Rifleman '2351' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

JAMESON MAURICE GURNEY M G Private '1116' Honourable Artillery Company

JEROME C W J Driver 'T/32670' Army Service Corps

JERVIS F Corporal '810' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

JONES C Private 'G/913' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

JONES OSMOND O Private '2883' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

KAYE B Private '7557' Essex Regiment

KIRK ERNEST E Private '7981' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

LOGAN ROBERT R Private '1524' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

LOUGHLIN THOMAS T Private '10801' South Wales Borderers

MARTIN WILLIAM W Private '8237' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

MILLIGAN JAMES FRENCH J F Private 'S/10483' Cameron Highlanders

MILLS JOSEPH HENRY J H Corporal '18283' Royal Engineers

MURRAY J Private '3/7233' Seaforth Highlanders

McCARTHY FRANK F Corporal '7085' Cheshire Regiment

McQUADE H Private '3/2622' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

NEWELL F Gunner '58291' Royal Field Artillery

NORBURY FRANK F Lance Serjeant '1197' Cheshire Regiment

NORTON ALFRED A Private '11063' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

PARK THOMAS T Private '616' Royal Scots

PATERSON JAMES J Private '2852' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

PLUMBLEY FRANK CHARLES F C Private '4751' Hampshire Regiment

PORTER ERNEST E Private '2211' Leicestershire Regiment

RAWSON THOMAS T Private '6209' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

REID FREDERICK F Serjeant '3/6199' Dorsetshire Regiment

REMNANT P Private 'G/1149' Royal Sussex Regiment

RHODES BARCLAY B Private '12459' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ROBB W Private '3/2692' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ROBINSON RICHARD R Private '11526' Cheshire Regiment

SCALES WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private 'S/690' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SHEPPARD C W T Private '1394' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SMITH W H Rifleman 'Y/602' King's Royal Rifle Corps

STAGG E C Private '9453' Cheshire Regiment

STEAD W T Private '10685' Cheshire Regiment

TAYLOR G Lance Corporal 'L/14612' Royal Fusiliers

WATSON HENRY TRELSS H T Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WHALLEY JOHN J Private '6814' Dorsetshire Regiment

WIDDOP C Private '8663' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

WILLATS THOMAS JOHN T J Private '8075' South Wales Borderers

WINTER BARZILLAI CORNELIUS B C Corporal '52' Royal Engineers

WOODFORD J Private '9630' East Lancashire Regiment

YOUNG CUTHBERT FREDRICK C F Rifleman '29' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

THE 39 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AINSLIE Private '7801' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ATHERTON Bandsman '9223' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BAKER CHARLES WILFORD Private '13/897' East Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 13th Bn. United Kingdom

BEAL JOHN WILLIAM Corporal '2625' Essex Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BLACKWELL Private '3/75182' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BRUCE Serjeant '8490' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BRUCE Private '1401' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

BUTTERWORTH JOSEPH GARTH Private 'PLY/16198' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

CAMERON DUNCAN Gunner '1295' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Highland Mountain Bde. United Kingdom

CLARK Private '4436' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

CLARKE GEORGE Rifleman 'R/5128' King's Royal Rifle Corps 13th Bn. United Kingdom

CLIFFORD ABEL Private '17651' Gloucestershire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

COLDICOTT ALFRED Private '1405' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

COULTHARD WILLIAM Serjeant '503' Royal Field Artillery 4th/5th Lowland Bde. United Kingdom

DAWSON ARTHUR WILLIAM Private '16278' Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DEMPSTER CHARLES Gunner '7883' Royal Field Artillery 73rd Bde. United Kingdom

DUFFY THOMAS RICHARD Able Seaman 'Clyde 4/2038' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

GEORGE Private '12110' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

GORDON GEORGE Corporal 'T1/SR/999' Army Service Corps 11th Reserve Park United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS JOHN STANLEY Midshipman Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Triumph." United Kingdom

HAMAN YOLA Private '3219' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

HARVEY HERBERT Private '7630' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

HICKSON Private '8146' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HOLT Boy 2nd Class 'J/34982' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Ganges." United Kingdom

JOHNSON SAMUEL Rifleman '2989' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn. Denmark

JORDAN LOUISA Nursing Sister '' Scottish Women's Hospital Serbia

KADAI SOKOTO Private '395' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

KENNEDY ARTHUR St. CLAIR Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

PRICE Private '2166' Royal Sussex Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PRUE CHARLES EDWARD Private '23800' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 20th Bn. United Kingdom

PURSSORD HARRY RICHARD Private 'PLY/125(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

SEAL GEORGE Serjeant '3151' London Regiment No.9 Supernumerary Coy. 20th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH Private 'M2/049131' Army Service Corps 133rd Coy. United Kingdom

SMITH LESLIE PHILLIPS Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

TRUDGILL RUSSELL Private '23400' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

VERNEY HENRY MORRIS Driver '65044' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WALKER ARTHUR Lance Serjeant '9078' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WARD JAMES Sapper '6529' Royal Engineers No.1 Siege Coy. Royal Monmouthshire United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Private '11965' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

5th March 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 110

THE 83 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AKED G Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment

ANDERSON HENRY ALBERT H A Rifleman '4477' Rifle Brigade

BEARDS W Private '11165' South Staffordshire Regiment

BLACKMAN T Sapper '1544' Royal Engineers

BROWN J Private '1376' Cheshire Regiment

BRUBACH OSCAR GEORGE O G Lance Corporal 'L/12521' Middlesex Regiment

BUCKLEY HENRY W. H W Rifleman 'B/134' Rifle Brigade

CHURCH W H Corporal '30300' Royal Engineers

CLEWLEY JAMES J Private '6948' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

COKER S Private '10594' Welsh Regiment

COKER T Private '8019' Essex Regiment

COLLINGWOOD WILLIAM W Private '6540' King's Own Scottish Borderers

COZENS T Private '6632' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

CROSSFIELD GEORGE G Private '10469' East Lancashire Regiment

DALZELL JOHN J Private '11039' Cheshire Regiment

DASHWOOD ALBERT FRANK A F Lance Corporal '7165' Dorsetshire Regiment

DAVIES ARTHUR A Private '7177' East Lancashire Regiment

DOCHERTY W Private '4139' Royal Scots

DONALDSON J Private '3/6023' Cameron Highlanders

DREW LEWIS WILLIAM L W Private '8753' Gloucestershire Regiment

EDGERTON JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '9764' Lincolnshire Regiment

FARRELL JOHN J Lance Serjeant '9417' Royal Irish Rifles

FAULKNER JOHN J Corporal '11589' Cheshire Regiment

FIELDING SAMUEL S Private '5780' East Lancashire Regiment

GIBSON ALEXANDER DALY A D Rifleman '9742' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

GILCHRIST GEORGE SUTHERLAND G S Private '12312' Highland Light Infantry

GOLDIE MARK LEIGH M L Major Royal Horse Artillery

GOODY JESSE J Corporal '7728' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GOURLAY HUGH H Corporal 'S/3273' Gordon Highlanders

GRAY JOHN J Private '11992' Highland Light Infantry

HALL HARRY HENRY H H Private '8700' Northamptonshire Regiment

HARDY HENRY FLINT H F Private '4858' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HAY W G Private '10112' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HODSON JOSEPH J Private 'S/7204' Gordon Highlanders

HOGAN SAMUEL THOMAS S T Private '3751' Northumberland Fusiliers

HOWARD WILLIAM W Private '9227' Northamptonshire Regiment

HUNT J Lance Serjeant '9417' ALIAS

HUTCHINS J Private '3/7039' Bedfordshire Regiment

JONES EDWARD WILLIAM E W Gunner '51874' Royal Horse Artillery

JONES HERBERT H Private '9532' Northamptonshire Regiment

KEENAN PATRICK JOSEPH P J Lance Corporal '9871' Royal Irish Rifles

LINDSAY R Private '7678' Highland Light Infantry

LOCK WILLIAM H. W H Sapper '727' Royal Engineers

MACKINTOSH HARRY LEITH H L Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment

MAHONEY JAMES J Private '1991' London Regiment

MATTHEWS GEORGE G Private '9925' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

MELVIN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '6' East Surrey Regiment

McCABE S Private '6822' King's Own Scottish Borderers

McDADE JOSEPH J Private '518' Gordon Highlanders

McELROY M Private '13192' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

NEVARD CHARLES RICHMOND C R Rifleman '1535' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

O'GARA J Private '8486' Manchester Regiment

PARKER F Bandsman '7528' Lincolnshire Regiment

PILBRO D Private '11502' Royal Berkshire Regiment

POLLEY G F Private 'S/371' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

RHODES LOT L Private '6425' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

RIBBINS G Private '17429' Grenadier Guards

RICHARDS FRANCIS GRAHAM F G Major Royal Army Medical Corps

ROBERTS GILBERT G Private '15400' Northamptonshire Regiment

SENNITT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '7453' Bedfordshire Regiment

SHARMAN G A Corporal '5197' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

SHARMAN GEORGE WILFRED G W Private '1234' East Surrey Regiment

SHIELDS WALTER W Private '4763' King's Own Scottish Borderers

SIMPSON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '637' East Surrey Regiment

SLEIGH JAMES J Private '10898' Cheshire Regiment

SLESSOR G Private '9640' Gordon Highlanders

STAINES ARTHUR A Rifleman '306' Rifle Brigade

SWEENEY RICHARD R Rifleman 'Z/1475' Rifle Brigade

TAPLIN R Private '813' Royal Army Medical Corps

TAYLOR T Private '12358' Gloucestershire Regiment

TRAFFORD WILLIAM W Private '7675' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

WARD JOHN THOMAS J T Private '10759' Cheshire Regiment

WATSON J Private '5693' Northumberland Fusiliers

WATSON WILFRED W Rifleman 'Z/2997' Rifle Brigade

WEBBER J Private '12768' Suffolk Regiment

WELDON HUBERT FRANK H F Private '317282' Dorsetshire Regiment

WHEELAN JOHN J Private '7192' ALIAS

WHITE RONALD EDWIN R E Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

WHITTY JOHN J Private '7192' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WILKINSON DANIEL D Private '10608' Cheshire Regiment

WILLEY THOMAS BINGLEY T B L Private '3/9689' Northamptonshire Regiment

WILLS J A Serjeant '8931' Devonshire Regiment

YOUNG JAMES J Private '3376' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

THE 27 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BECKETT Private '2577' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

BIDDISCOMBE SIDNEY Private '14501' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BREEZE BERTRAM Private '3465' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/9th Bn. United Kingdom

BRICE Private '9353' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BRYSON Private '1611' Highland Light Infantry 15th Bn. United Kingdom

COLLINS FREDERICK WALTER Rifleman '5600' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DUFF GEORGE Private '63' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn. Germany

DUFFIN Engineer Lieutenant '' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Laconia." South Africa

EARNSHAW WILLIAM HENRY Private '15454' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

FRANCE WILLIAM HENRY Private '9169' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

GILES ROBERT Drummer '2854' Scots Guards 1st Bn. Germany

GOMBOH Private '4969' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

HOLMES Private '3098' Northumberland Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

HOUGH Driver '64071' Royal Field Artillery 103rd Bde. United Kingdom

JOHNSTON Private '19168' Cheshire Regiment "A" Coy. 15th Bn. United Kingdom

MABBETT Private '10470' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MAHER MARTIN Private '9206' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Germany

MATTHEWS WILLIAM GRAHAM Serjeant '3/7128' Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MOCKETT WALTER RICHARD Boy 1st Class 'J/31645' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Agamemnon." United Kingdom

MYALL Corporal '3048' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

POTTS ERNEST Private '17210' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

REYNOLDS MICHAEL Private '10292' Connaught Rangers Depot Ireland, Republic of

RITCHIE WILLIAM Seaman 'PO/3416C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Kinfauns Castle." Tanzania

RODGERS Private '11209' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn. Germany

ROSE WILLIAM CAMERON Engine Room Artificer 1st Class '269791' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

TOWNSEND Driver 'T4/058682' Army Service Corps 296th Coy. United Kingdom

WINTLE M. ALFRED Driver '80611' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

4th March 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 197

THE 106 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS WILLIAM W Private '9148' York and Lancaster Regiment

ANDREW SAMUEL S Private '3/9044' Suffolk Regiment

ANGLIN J Serjeant '9566' Somerset Light Infantry

ARMITAGE WILLIAM W Private '957' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

ASPEY JAMES J Rifleman 'Z/1472' Rifle Brigade

AVERY WILLIAM JAMES PERCY W J P Private '17321' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

BAYES STEPHEN GEORGE S G Private '9038' Northumberland Fusiliers

BELLINGHAM ROGER CHARLES NOEL R C N Captain Royal Field Artillery

BENNING ERNEST EDWARD E E Serjeant '6483' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BERRIMAN JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '10674' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BLACK STEPHEN S Lance Corporal '3568' Northumberland Fusiliers

BOUSFIELD ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman 'Z/1429' Rifle Brigade

BRABIN A E Rifleman '2614' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BRYAN WILLIAM MORRIGAN W M Private 'S/8941' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BUCKLEY A E Private '13683' South Lancashire Regiment

BURKE W Sapper '2060' Royal Engineers

BURNS WILLIAM W Private '6701' Highland Light Infantry

BURROWS HERBERT ALISON H A Rifleman 'Z/1850' Rifle Brigade

CARR S J Private '1285' London Regiment

CHILTON FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '8032' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

CONNAH J Private '7822' Lincolnshire Regiment

CROMPTON B Private '9809' Lincolnshire Regiment

DARCY JOHN J Serjeant '9177' Leinster Regiment

DAVIS C Private '1610' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

DEEGAN T Private '5224' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DEVEREUX J Private '8333' Suffolk Regiment

DEWEY NOBLE N Corporal '1357' Cambridgeshire Regiment

DIXON A B Private '9674' Manchester Regiment

DOLMAN N F Rifleman '2375' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

EMMERSON ROBERT R Private '3/8125' Northumberland Fusiliers

EVANS THOMAS T Private '10450' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

FARTHING CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '7685' Suffolk Regiment

FERNIE JOHN J Private '10075' Scots Guards

FLOWER W F Private '7608' Lincolnshire Regiment

FOX THOMAS LINDSAY T L Private '9135' Northumberland Fusiliers

GALLOWAY ROBERT R Private '11622' King's Own Scottish Borderers

GIRVAN JAMES GRAHAM J G Lance Corporal '7121' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

GORDON J Private '1233' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

GRICE E G Private '8999' Suffolk Regiment

GRIMES WILLIAM W Private '6174' Northumberland Fusiliers

GROOME ROBERT EDWARD CHARLES R E C Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

HAWKES ALFRED ARTHUR A A Private '9567' Northumberland Fusiliers

HIGH JAMES WILLIAM J W Sapper '18856' Royal Engineers

HOLNESS FRANK EDWARD F E Serjeant 'L/8887' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HOUGHTON HENRY H Serjeant '6704' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

IVEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '3884' Coldstream Guards

JACKSON PERCIVAL P Private '3/8970' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

JONES HENRY H Rifleman '3800' Rifle Brigade

JOYNES C Private '13123' Worcestershire Regiment

KAY W Private '9054' Lincolnshire Regiment

KEENAN J Sapper '11951' Royal Engineers

KENDRICK S J Private '16245' Royal Fusiliers

KENNETT PERCY WILLIAM BISHOP P W B Private '12009' Coldstream Guards

KING REGINALD JOHN R J Corporal '9339' Somerset Light Infantry

KNOWLES RONALD O. R O Private 'S/7335' Middlesex Regiment

LAUDER G Private '2262' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

LUNDY F Private '7967' Northumberland Fusiliers

MARTIN ALAN A Private '2724' Manchester Regiment

MARTIN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '9792' Lincolnshire Regiment

MASON F W Private '10700' Scots Guards

MILLAR THOMAS T Private '7999' Scots Guards

MOORE FRED F Private '9872' Cheshire Regiment

MORNING A Private '12006' King's Own Scottish Borderers

MOTTERSHAW WILLIAM W Private '12265' Cheshire Regiment

McCARTHY D Driver '14550' Royal Field Artillery

NAILOR R Rifleman '7227' Royal Irish Rifles

NICHOLLS ALFRED A Lance Corporal '6890' Northamptonshire Regiment

NUGENT MICHAEL M Private '7980' Northumberland Fusiliers

OGLETHORPE T Private '13437' South Lancashire Regiment

OSBORN OLIVER VICTOR O V Private '9714' Lincolnshire Regiment

PADMORE EDWARD E Private '8851' Worcestershire Regiment

PARKIN F Private '10039' York and Lancaster Regiment

PATTERSON JOHN HEDLEY J H Lance Corporal '8976' Northumberland Fusiliers

PHILLIPS M Private '3899' Leinster Regiment

PONEY A R Lance Corporal '12392' Coldstream Guards

RATCLIFFE ELLIS E Rifleman 'R/2132' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ROBERTS E Private '12894' South Lancashire Regiment

ROBERTS J W Private '9768' Worcestershire Regiment

ROBERTS J. R. TRETHOWAN J R T Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment

SALMON FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '4985' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

SCANLAN J Private '6176' Essex Regiment

SCOTT ROBERT R Private '8694' Northumberland Fusiliers

SCRIVEN J H Private '10012' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SCUTT P Private '10440' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SHERIDAN J Private '5612' Lancashire Fusiliers

SIMPSON G Private '11815' Highland Light Infantry

SLATTERY M Lance Corporal '9277' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

SMITH A E Sapper '21056' Royal Engineers

SMITH LEWIS L Private '8319' Suffolk Regiment

SMYTHE G Drummer '12574' Worcestershire Regiment

STOCK EDWIN E Private '3/9315' Northamptonshire Regiment

SULLIVAN J Private '17006' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

TELFORD ROBERT R Private '8997' Northumberland Fusiliers

THIRKLEWELL THOMAS T Corporal '7320' Northumberland Fusiliers

TROY JOHN FRANCIS J F Private '13621' Welsh Regiment

WACEY ALBERT THOMAS A T Acting Bombardier '36005' Royal Garrison Artillery

WALLAGE JOHN J Serjeant '6318' Suffolk Regiment

WESTON THOMAS T Private '712' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

WHITE CHARLES SAMUEL C S Gunner '51296' Royal Horse Artillery

WHITE HENRY H Private '9158' East Surrey Regiment

WIBBERLEY CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '9309' Northamptonshire Regiment

WOODNUT G H Private '11559' Coldstream Guards

WOODS RICHARD R Private '18871' Cheshire Regiment

WRAY JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '3629' Northumberland Fusiliers

WRIGHT ALBERT JESSE A J Gunner '70867' Royal Field Artillery

WYNNE T Private '9752' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

THE 91 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLKINS WILFRED SAMSON Lance Corporal 'PLY/387(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

ALLVIN WALTER HOBSON Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

ANDERSON Private '16750' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ANDERSON WILLIAM Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

BALDWIN ALFRED BARNETT Colour Serjeant 'PLY/4690' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/A/880). Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BALL BERTIE Private 'M2/033301' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BARNES FREDERICK JOHN Private '6337' Norfolk Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BARRELL JAMES WILLIAM Stoker 1st Class '277223/(PO)' Royal Navy H.M.S. Kangaroo United Kingdom

BEAN JOSEPH HENRY Private 'PLY/16765' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BODDY Private '13446' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BOKARI KONNEH Private '3109' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

BOURNE Driver '59008' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BRIGGS JAMES MORRISON Private '59' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Scottish Gen. Hosp United Kingdom

BRODEN FRANK Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

BROWN Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

BURGOYNE ALFRED Driver 'T3/030457' Army Service Corps 211th H.T. Coy United Kingdom

CASKEN ALFRED Private 'PLY/178(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

CHIPCHASE CLEMENT ROBSON Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

CUMMING ALEXANDER GUTHRIE Ordinary Signalman 'J/19191' Royal Navy H.M.S. Lord Nelson Turkey (including Gallipoli)

DE FERIES Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

DINNEN CAMPBELL HACKWORTH Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment) Cameroon

DONALD WILLIAM Serjeant '25710' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

DOWINJA Private '4096' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

DYTER WILLIAM GEORGE Private 'PLY/17661' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn., R.N. Div. United Kingdom

EVANS WILLIAM RICHARD Private '2513' Montgomeryshire Yeomanry 2nd/1st United Kingdom

FINLAYSON Private '2344' Royal Scots 5th Bn. United Kingdom

FREEMAN THOMAS SHELTON Sergeant 'PLY/5864' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/1045) Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

GARDNER FREDERICK JAMES Seaman '4055B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ocean." United Kingdom

GATES SAMUEL Lance Corporal 'PLY/14982' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

GIBSON SYDNEY EDGAR Private 'PLY/16373' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

GODDARD ALBERT BERTIE Private 'L/7204' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. Germany

GOODENOUGH WALTER Private 'PLY/11957' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

GORGENSEN ANTON Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

GORMAN Private '19877' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 14th Bn. United Kingdom

GRAHAM GEORGE KEEDY Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

GRANTHAM HARRY Able Seaman '225428' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Attack." United Kingdom

GRAY Company Quartermaster Serjeant '7824' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. United Kingdom

HAM JABEZ Private '16883' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry United Kingdom

HARRISON JAMES WILLIAM Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

HARVEY GEORGE Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

HELM Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

HEMANS FREDERICK JOSHUA Stoker 2nd Class 'K/23813' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

HILTON ALBERT Major Royal Army Medical Corps Egypt

INCH Driver '1654' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

JIBELA TIKONKOH Bugler '3323' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

JONES JOHN Private 'PLY/305(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

JONES NORMAN Private 'PLY/3985' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

JONES RICHARD HUMPHREY Gunner '519' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st Carnarvon Bty. United Kingdom

LIEVESLEY Private '17689' York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LUDLOW ALBERT EDWARD Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

MACFARLANE DOUGALD JOHN Private '3765' Highland Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MIDDLETON CHARLES Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. Beeswing United Kingdom

MIDDLETON REGINALD EDWIN Lance Corporal '15058' Norfolk Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

MINNS ARTHUR WILLIAM Sergeant 'PLY/11711' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn., R.N. Div. United Kingdom

MITSCHKE HARRY Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

MORLEY THOMAS First Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

MORNA GORAHUN Private '2957' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

MOUNSEY Driver '77911' Royal Field Artillery 7th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

MUSA MENDI Private '2616' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

McGUIRE PATRICK Private 'PLY/150(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

McINTOSH Private '1626' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

NEWLAND WILLIAM JOHN EAGLE Petty Officer '189635' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lord Nelson." United Kingdom

NEWSTEAD GEORGE POPE Lieutenant Colonel Suffolk Regiment Cameroon

NICHOLLS CEDRIC ASHLEIGH Air Mechanic 2nd Class '1533' Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

OGREN Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

PEARCE Trimmer Cook '90/TC' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

PETERSON Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

PETT Serjeant East African Service Corps Kenya

PILL CHARLES Private 'PLY/16343' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

POWER Private 'PLY/240(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

PRENTICE WILLIAM HENRY First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

PRENTICE WILLIAM HENRY Master Mercantile Marine "Beeswing." United Kingdom

RAWLINSON Private 'PLY/9(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

RICHARDS WILLIAM Mess Room Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

ROBERTS WILLIAM THOMAS Bombardier '8071' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROUNDS Private 'PLY/16404' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

ROWEN Serjeant Major '3863' Cheshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ROWSON HAROLD Private 'PLY/474(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

SCOTT JAMES Private 'PLY/16410' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

SHAMBROOK ERNEST Private '2414' Devonshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

SNOWDEN JOHN WILLIAM Private 'PLY/119(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

STANBRIDGE HARRY ELIJAH Lance Corporal '9693' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

STEPHENS Private '2154' East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

STROM HENRY Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

TAYLOR WILLIE Private 'PLY/121(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

THOMAS GEORGE Driver 'T4/061009' Army Service Corps 242nd Coy. 41st Reserve Park United Kingdom

THOMPSON Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Beeswing" (Newcastle-on-Tyne) United Kingdom

TOOTH Private '2427' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

WALLACE GEORGE Private '2388' Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WARNOCK ROBERT Private 'PLY/16727' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

WHITWAM BERTIE Private 'PLY/17618' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div Turkey (including Gallipoli)

3rd March 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 102

THE 72 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDES EDWARD FREDRICK E F Private '3/3188' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BAKER J H Serjeant '3/6471' Dorsetshire Regiment

BARTON T Private '1701' Cheshire Regiment

BEENEY EDWARD E Private '9077' Lincolnshire Regiment

BENSON W Private '8531' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BOLGER JAMES J Private '8816' Royal Irish Regiment

BRIGGS THOMAS T Private '7787' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

CAMPBELL HUGH H Private '8404' Highland Light Infantry

CAVANAGH JOHN J Private '7203' King's Own Scottish Borderers

COOMBES HENRY GEORGE H G Sapper '14236' Royal Engineers

COUSIL FRANCIS F Private '10935' Cheshire Regiment

COWARD D Sapper '25492' Royal Engineers

CURRELL WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private 'SR/7041' Middlesex Regiment

DIGGINS F J Private '10335' Suffolk Regiment

EDEN The Hon. WILLIAM ALFRED MORTON W A M Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

EDWARDS S Private '3597' Lancashire Fusiliers

EVERTON E A T Private '8304' Royal Fusiliers

FACKRELL E Private '8516' Royal Fusiliers

FAULKNER T G Lance Corporal '7758' Royal Fusiliers

FEBEN E Corporal '25401' Royal Field Artillery

FENDICK WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '3/9883' Suffolk Regiment

FLETCHER CHARLES C Private 'SR/2397' Royal Fusiliers

FRASER W Private '9825' Scots Guards

FRENCH ALFRED HAROLD A H Serjeant '5671' King's Own Scottish Borderers

FRENCH ARTHUR A Private '9810' Leicestershire Regiment

GAFFNEY JOSEPH J Lance Serjeant '8889' Royal Irish Rifles

GILMORE A Rifleman '8266' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GRIFFIN GEORGE G Company Serjeant Major '2100' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HANSHAW FREDERICK F Private 'SR/560' Royal Fusiliers

HARMAN THOMAS GEORGE T G Private 'L//15395' Royal Fusiliers

HARTLAND JOSEPH J Private '17974' Worcestershire Regiment

HAYES ERNEST E Lance Corporal '2006' Royal Fusiliers

HODGSON J Rifleman '5539' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HOOPER G Private '7963' Lincolnshire Regiment

HUGHES ALBERT A Private '2267' South Lancashire Regiment

KIDBY ARTHUR A Rifleman '2894' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

KING ALBERT A Private '11559' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

KNIGHT ERNEST WILLIAM E W Rifleman 'Y/477' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KNOWLES FREDERICK F Private '9861' Leinster Regiment

LAGDEN RONALD OWEN R O Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps

LEONARD L M Private '7062' Royal Army Medical Corps

LLOYD EMMANUEL E Private '24640' Cheshire Regiment

LODER-SYMONDS ROBERT FRANCIS R F Captain '' Cheshire Regiment

MARKHAM CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '8892' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

MASSEY H Private '6982' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

MOYES DAVID S. D S Private '7683' Highland Light Infantry

OXLEY JOHN ROBERT J R Rifleman '8809' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PURCHAS ERNEST CHARLES E C Lieutenant Royal Horse Artillery

READE BERTIE JAMES B J Lance Corporal '10889' South Wales Borderers

ROGERS JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '18566' York and Lancaster Regiment

ROY S Lance Corporal '6594' Royal Irish Rifles

RUSHWORTH S A Rifleman '2792' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

RUSSELL A Corporal '7030' Royal Fusiliers

SELLINS F Driver '67915' Royal Horse Artillery

SHAPLAND NEVILLE HUGH N H Private '34856' Royal Army Medical Corps

SHERMAN GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'L/16333' Royal Fusiliers

SLINGER ARTHUR A Rifleman 'Y/1702' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SMITH A B Sapper '21665' Royal Engineers

SMITH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman '9883' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SPANIER ADOLPH A Private 'SR/7932' Royal Fusiliers

SUMNERS ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman '5003' Rifle Brigade

TAYLOR JOHN J Private '7333' Highland Light Infantry

THOMAS ANDREW HENRY A H Private '4983' Royal Fusiliers

THOMAS R W Private '2282' South Lancashire Regiment

THURSBY ALFRED WILLIAM A W Rifleman '9953' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TOWNSEND GEORGE G Private '8190' Highland Light Infantry

TOWNSEND-GREEN HENRY RUSSELL H R Captain London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)

TURNER ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman '11249' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TURTON CHARLES C Private '15491' Worcestershire Regiment

WAINWRIGHT NORMAN LESLIE N L Private '8492' Cheshire Regiment

WELDON J Private '2791' South Lancashire Regiment

WOODMAN W R Private '15561' Royal Fusiliers

THE 30 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BARRETT CRAVEN Private '2601' Royal Scots 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BELL Private '7014' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

BERRY Gunner '70217' Royal Field Artillery No. 6 Depot United Kingdom

BIRD ERNEST Private '9416' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BOGLE Major Royal Engineers United Kingdom

BOORMAN CYRIL ADLINGTON Private '801' West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own) United Kingdom

BURTON Private '2411' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DAWSON WILLIAM Private 'PO/8163' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. Hampshire United Kingdom

DEAN JOSEPH Rifleman '3739' Royal Irish Rifles "C" Coy. 11th Bn. United Kingdom

FORDHAM ROBERT HENRY Private '3657' 13th Hussars United Kingdom

GAFFNEY Private '8278' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GREEN Gunner '52223' Royal Field Artillery 96th Bde. Iraq

HILL ARCHIBALD EDWARD Private 'PLY/720 (S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Div. United Kingdom

HUNT Gunner '49241' Royal Field Artillery 82nd Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

JONES FREDERICK T. Private 'L/6472' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) United Kingdom

KELLY Private 'SS/5236' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

MANGAN THOMAS Rifleman '9455' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

MILNE Warrant Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Colleen." Ireland, Republic of

MURRAY Private '1484' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

McLAUGHLAN Private '8278' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

NANKERVIS Bugler '1575' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

NICHOLAS WILLIAM JOHN WALTER Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

O'GRADY THOMAS Stoker '4211(S)' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "New Zealand." United Kingdom

RICHARDS HARRY Driver '33764' Royal Engineers Training Depot United Kingdom

SEAGAR PHILIP AUGUSTINE Corporal '8141' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. India

TAYLOR WILLIAM LEONARD Driver 'T2/017567' Army Service Corps 156th H.T. Coy. 19th Div. Train United Kingdom

TUCKWELL HERBERT JAMES Private '13/1287' York and Lancaster Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

WARD WILLIAM HARRY Private '1160' Suffolk Regiment United Kingdom

WARR HENRY WILLIAM Private '2688' Essex Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WELLS JOHN GEORGE Private '4498' Essex Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

2nd March 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 207

THE 163 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDERSON MORRIS CALDWELL M C Private '47675' Royal Army Medical Corps

ARMITAGE L Private '3/1532' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ASHLEY CLIFFORD YORK C Y Corporal '569' Royal Engineers

ATKINSON ALFRED A Private '8014' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

AULT GEORGE ALFRED G A Rifleman '10840' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BAIN WILLIAM W Private 'S/2454' Gordon Highlanders

BAKER W Serjeant '12164' Royal Fusiliers

BALL FREDERICK F Private '7119' Hampshire Regiment

BARGE ERNEST WILLIAM E W Rifleman '1195' London Regiment (The Rangers)

BEECH CHARLES FREDERICK C F Lance Corporal '9850' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BENETT-DAMPIER JOHN TUDOR J T Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment

BEST T Private '6416' King's Own Scottish Borderers

BIRD FRANCIS CLIFFORD F C Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BLACKBURN HENRY H Private 'SR/9711' Royal Fusiliers

BLADON F Private '10974' North Staffordshire Regiment

BLAKE B Private '2131' East Surrey Regiment

BOARDER W H Company Serjeant Major '9362' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

BOURNE G J Private '6717' North Staffordshire Regiment

BROWN ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '8178' Suffolk Regiment

BUCKLEY C Private '116' Northumberland Fusiliers

BURDEN RICHARD R Rifleman '9506' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BUTLER HARRY GEORGE H G Serjeant '1428' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BUTT FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '8919' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CAMPBELL J Private '3/5517' Cameron Highlanders

CARWARDINE C E Corporal 'T/19727' Army Service Corps

CHAMBERS N J J Gunner '69014' Royal Horse Artillery

CHESTON T Private '14201' East Yorkshire Regiment

CLARK JAMES J Rifleman '9545' King's Royal Rifle Corps

COLLINS GEORGE G Serjeant '8699' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CONLIN JOHN J Private '9567' Northumberland Fusiliers

COOPER REGINALD LEOPOLD R L Rifleman '9335' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

COWLING REUBEN R Private '8940' Suffolk Regiment

CRAWFORD DAVID D Private '6467' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

CRESSWELL E Private '9227' Cheshire Regiment

DOWNER A E Gunner '21502' Royal Garrison Artillery

DRAKE A G Serjeant '40068' Royal Horse Artillery

EASON ALBERT A Rifleman '7816' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ECCLESTON ALBERT A Rifleman '8363' King's Royal Rifle Corps

EGAN WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/7720' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ENGLISH CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman '10826' King's Royal Rifle Corps

EVANS SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '9196' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FIELDING N W Bombardier '56825' Royal Horse Artillery

FOREMAN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Lance Corporal '8971' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FORRESTER WILLIAM J. W J Serjeant '7024' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

FOSTER GEORGE G Private '11012' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FRENCH ELWYN REGINALD E R Rifleman '6/1351' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GARDINER ERNEST E Major Royal Engineers

GAVIN WILLIAM W Rifleman '9083' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GORMAN F Private '12214' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

GRAVES GEORGE ALBERT G A Rifleman '8334' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GRIFFITHS EDWARD E Rifleman '8430' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GRIFFITHS FREDERICK F Corporal '6271' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GRINHAM F Private '8693' Worcestershire Regiment

GUTTERIDGE ALFRED JOHN A J Lance Corporal 'G/5849' Royal Fusiliers

HAYHURST W Private '4157' Lancashire Fusiliers

HEWETT WALTER W Lance Corporal 'G/4120' Royal Fusiliers

HIGTON ALBERT A Private '9704' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HINCHCLIFFE W H Gunner '56997' Royal Field Artillery

HINDS ARTHUR EDWARD A E Company Serjeant Major '172' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HIRONS FREDERICK F Rifleman '8279' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HOOKER G A Corporal '5576' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HOPE THOMAS T Private '9689' Leinster Regiment

HOSTLER HENRY GEORGE H G Lance Corporal '9192' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HOUGHTON GEORGE G Private '1903' South Lancashire Regiment

HOULIHAN J G Rifleman '1359' London Regiment (The Rangers)

INGRAM WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10174' King's Royal Rifle Corps

IRWIN WILLIAM W Private '626' North Irish Horse

JENNINGS FRANK F Lance Corporal 'SR/304' Royal Fusiliers

JOINSON P Private '9291' Cheshire Regiment

KENEALY FRANK F Private 'G/4579' Royal Fusiliers

KING FREDERICK F Rifleman '8586' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KING R Rifleman '8373' Royal Irish Rifles

KNIGHT H R Acting Bombardier '49261' Royal Horse Artillery

LANGLEY ROBERT R Private '8086' Norfolk Regiment

LAWLER JAMES J Rifleman '8553' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LINDLEY H Private '3/9672' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

LINES H Gunner '53520' Royal Horse Artillery

LOANE JAMES ARTHUR J A Private '7131' Norfolk Regiment

LOCK ALBERT THOMAS A T Rifleman '9916' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MACDONALD M Private '3/6993' Seaforth Highlanders

MAGRA WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Y/1175' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MARR RALPH R Rifleman '9884' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MELLOR W Private '11596' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

MIDDLETON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '7644' North Staffordshire Regiment

MILLER PERCY P Lance Corporal '9075' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MILLS JONAH J Gunner '15110' Royal Field Artillery

MOCKFORD ALBERT A Corporal '6171' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MOONEY PATRICK P Rifleman 'A/344' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MOORE JAMES JOSEPH J J Private '11587' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MORGAN A Bandsman '4988' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MORSE S F Private '10257' Wiltshire Regiment

MORTON ROBERT R Private '1707' Highland Light Infantry

MULVILLE EDWARD E Lance Corporal '7212' South Lancashire Regiment

MURPHY DANIEL D Private '3/3110' Leinster Regiment

MYERS ARTHUR A Private '10092' East Yorkshire Regiment

MYLES WILLIAM W Serjeant '1293' Royal Scots

McINERNEY JOHN J Private '7011' Leinster Regiment

McLARNON F Rifleman '8670' Royal Irish Rifles

McLINTOCK P Piper '827' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

NASON HERBERT GEORGE H G Shoeing Smith '61508' Royal Horse Artillery

NEAL A E Lance Corporal '722' Northamptonshire Yeomanry

NEWHAM ROBERT R Serjeant '7919' King's Royal Rifle Corps

NIGHTINGALE HARRY H Private '6501' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

OFFEN W H Lance Corporal '9499' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ORAM GEORGE HENRY G H Serjeant '6626' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PAYNE W Private '9639' Royal Fusiliers

PEARSALL ALFRED HENRY A H Rifleman '9721' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PHIPPS JOHN HENRY J H Rifleman '7706' King's Royal Rifle Corps

POE CHARLEY VERNON LESLIE C V L Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps

POOLE CHARLES C Serjeant '8020' King's Royal Rifle Corps

POTTER HORACE H Rifleman '10599' King's Royal Rifle Corps

POWER PIERCE MICHAEL JOSEPH P M J Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

PRESCOTT REGINALD JAMES R J Serjeant '1142' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

PRICE RUSSELL HARRY R H Private '9039' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

PRIGMORE EDWARD E Rifleman '2053' Rifle Brigade

PROUGHTEN T C Private '1600' London Regiment

REID JAMES J Private '7675' Royal Fusiliers

REX WALTER CHARLES W C Gunner '47012' Royal Field Artillery

RICKS W C Gunner '47012' ALIAS

ROBERTS WILLIAM MOSES W M Private '11117' Devonshire Regiment

ROOKE ERNEST FREDERICK E F Private 'L/16346' Royal Fusiliers

RUDDER ARTHUR A Rifleman '10465' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SCOTT J Private 'SR/8236' Royal Fusiliers

SEASON CHARLES HAROLD C H Private '10403' Border Regiment

SECCOMBE J A Company Serjeant Major '9639' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SEED WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Lance Corporal '9141' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SELL ERNEST EDGAR BENJAMIN E E B Rifleman '10049' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SIVIER RALPH CARLISLE R C Sapper '22057' Royal Engineers

SMITH JAMES J Private 'SR/2454' Royal Fusiliers

SMITH WILLIAM CHARLES RODEN W C R Private '105/2' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

SOUTHALL ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Rifleman 'R/5884' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SPEAKE A Private '9226' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

SQUIRES THOMAS GEORGE T G Private 'SR/7044' Royal Fusiliers

STACEY W Private '2182' York and Lancaster Regiment

STRATTON H Gunner '37172' Royal Garrison Artillery

SWANSON JAMES MCLELLAN J M Private '2510' Highland Light Infantry

SWINBURN ALFRED VICTOR A V Private '7438' Leicestershire Regiment

TAYLOR HENRY H Private '5393' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private 'S/7755' Gordon Highlanders

TOMKINS ALFRED A Rifleman 'A/3691' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TROTH F Private '9530' Worcestershire Regiment

TURNER HERBERT GUY H G Captain Cheshire Regiment

TURNER WALTER W Rifleman '4411' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TYNDALL JOSEPH CHARLES J C Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers

TYSON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '7077' King's Royal Rifle Corps

VYVYAN WALTER DRUMMOND W D Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry

WADE C F Gunner '54638' Royal Horse Artillery

WAGG JOHN J Rifleman '8436' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WALLING ALBERT A Driver '52844' Royal Horse Artillery

WARD P Private '787' Northamptonshire Yeomanry

WATSON ALBERT A Private 'SR/6433' Royal Fusiliers

WAY G Sapper '22896' Royal Engineers

WEBB F Private 'SR/627' Royal Fusiliers

WEBB J Private '3/8876' Suffolk Regiment

WELLER HERBERT H Rifleman '6/152' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WELLS JAMES PETER J P Rifleman '10819' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WHILEY ALBERT A Lance Corporal 'SR/307' Royal Fusiliers

WILDSMITH LEONARD CHARLES L C Second Lieutenant London Regiment (The Rangers)

WILKENS H Private '9724' Scots Guards

WILLIAMS H Private '3/5426' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

WILSON HARRY WILLIAM H W Private '15221' Suffolk Regiment

WILSON HUGH H Corporal '9596' Cameron Highlanders

WRIGHT J J Private '6151' Royal Fusiliers

THE 44 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BELL JOHN JAMES Major Ayrshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

BOYLE Private 'PLY/15947' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Challenger." Cameroon

CARTER Private 'S4/058799' Army Service Corps "A" Coy. United Kingdom

CHAPPLE Private '15955' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

CLARKE WILLIAM DAN Fitter '1245' Royal Field Artillery 1st West Lancs Bde. United Kingdom

CLEMENTS Colonel Royal Engineers United Kingdom

CULLIFORD CLIFFORD JOHN Lance Corporal '740' Royal Engineers 1st Dorset Coy. United Kingdom

DAVIDSON Deck Hand '4449/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Marvellous." United Kingdom

DORAN Able Seaman '209054' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

DUKES Serjeant '5282' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn. Gibraltar

FARROR LEWIS Quartermaster Serjeant '7030' Royal Engineers L Coy. United Kingdom

FLEMING CHARLES ELPHINGSTON Major Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

GRIFFITH JOHN Gunner '51817' Royal Garrison Artillery 26th Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

HARMAN Private 'G/5618' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HARRISON Rifleman 'R/10475' King's Royal Rifle Corps 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HATHAWAY IVOR VICTOR ERNEST Gunner '948' Royal Field Artillery 4th Bty. 2nd Welsh Bde. United Kingdom

HOLMES JAMES Private 'PLY/17083' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Div. United Kingdom

HUNT Acting Bombardier '68462' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

HYDE Major Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

JANNINGS GEORGE HERBERT Private '2205' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

KEYS Private '19357' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

KNOWLES JOHN WESLEY Private '18743' Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

KNOX JOHN MATHIESON Trimmer Cook '231/TC' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Laurel Crown." United Kingdom

MASON CLARENCE HENRY Air Mechanic 2nd Class '1481' Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

MOORE FRANCIS WILLIAM Private '3052' East Surrey Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

MORRISON Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Trecarrell." Egypt

PENNINGTON WILLIAM HENRY Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) United Kingdom

PERKINS THOMAS Serjeant '10451' Royal Berkshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

POTTER ELY SAMUEL Private 'CH/19232' Royal Marine Light Infantry R.M. Depot (Deal), United Kingdom

ROBINSON DAVID Fireman ALIAS Egypt

ROWLAND Private '2405' Devonshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. India

SAINSBURY Private '14489' Hampshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

SMART WILLIAM Driver 'T2/SR/02475' Army Service Corps Base H.T. Depot (Egypt), Egypt

SPEED Private '21229' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 9th United Kingdom

STAINTHORPE Private '9510' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Ireland, Republic of

STANTON Serjeant 'M1/7080' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

SUMMERS ARTHUR JACK Private '7899' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SWAN Lance Corporal '3/6525' Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR CHARLES EDWARD Cook's Mate 2nd Class 'M/10541' Royal Navy H.M.S. "King George V." United Kingdom

THOMSON Driver '76420' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

TOM DAGARTI Gunner '6359' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

WALKER JOHN Private '940' Lanarkshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

WATTS ALBERT EDWARD Private '9' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WHEELER Driver '94244' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

1st March 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 102

THE 81 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARCHER F W Rifleman '5/4809' King's Royal Rifle Corps

AYLWARD EDWIN GORDON E G Rifleman '5654' Rifle Brigade

BALDRY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9440' Lincolnshire Regiment

BALLANTYNE THOMAS T Private '7114' Northumberland Fusiliers

BEIRNE J Private '9559' Leinster Regiment

BISHOP ALBERT JOHN A J Private 'SR/1786' Royal Fusiliers

BRENNAN JOHN J Rifleman '2673' Rifle Brigade

BRODIE JOHN GILLIES J G Private '2551' Highland Light Infantry

BROOKES JOSEPH REGINALD J R Rifleman 'Z/2206' Rifle Brigade

BROWN N Private '7058' Lancashire Fusiliers

BURNAGE F Drummer '8567' East Yorkshire Regiment

CONNOLLY JOHN J Rifleman 'S/6869' Rifle Brigade

CONROY EDWARD E Private '4826' Northumberland Fusiliers

COOMBES E Private '7634' Northumberland Fusiliers

CRASKE WILLIAM W Private '5477' Suffolk Regiment

CROW W Gunner '36484' Royal Garrison Artillery

DAVIE JAMES J Corporal '904' London Regiment (London Scottish)

ENEAS ALFRED A Private '8360' Scots Guards

EVANS ALBERT A Private '11902' South Wales Borderers

FANNING ALBERT A Private '3/7874' Northumberland Fusiliers

FASSON GEORGE SIDNEY G S Lance Corporal '13545' Royal Engineers

FAUNT ALEXANDER A Private '473' Royal Scots

FOSTER F Private '3529' Northumberland Fusiliers

FOX A G Private '7956' Royal Scots Fusiliers

FRASER A Private '8685' Royal Scots Fusiliers

FRASER W Private '2434' Cameron Highlanders

GIBBONS W F Serjeant '5371' Somerset Light Infantry

GOLDSMITH CHARLES C Rifleman '1536' London Regiment (The Rangers)

GRAHAM HENRY H Private '7931' Northumberland Fusiliers

GRIFFITHS T Private '9198' Gloucestershire Regiment

HAMILTON MICHAEL M Private '8929' Cameron Highlanders

HANKINSON G Private '1792' Royal Fusiliers

HENDERSON W Private '8579' Northumberland Fusiliers

HOOTON ARTHUR A Private '9657' Leicestershire Regiment

HUBBARD A Rifleman 'Z/1299' Rifle Brigade

HUTCHISON THOMAS T Private '3/7711' Seaforth Highlanders

INNIS JOHN THOMAS J T Private '9454' Northumberland Fusiliers

JOLLEY J Private '6976' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

JONES HENRY H Private '8481' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

JONES J Private '1212' Northumberland Fusiliers

KELLY J Rifleman '10399' Royal Irish Rifles

LEWIN S G Rifleman '2154' Rifle Brigade

LOADER PERCY GEORGE P G Private 'G/2004' Royal Fusiliers

MACDONALD RONALD RODERICK R R Serjeant '1115' Cameron Highlanders

MADIGAN WILLIAM W Private '9001' Leinster Regiment

MITCHELL P J Private '6793' Royal Fusiliers

MORTON D Private '11101' Royal Scots Fusiliers

McDONALD ALEXANDER M. A M Corporal '10522' Gordon Highlanders

McQUEEN J Private 'S/3467' Gordon Highlanders

McVICAR JAMES J Private '5552' Royal Scots Fusiliers

PAYNE J Private '3661' Leinster Regiment

PETCH GEORGE G Lance Corporal '9648' East Yorkshire Regiment

PETT NORMAN MUNNERY N M Private '8443' Wiltshire Regiment

PETTITT ALBERT VICTOR A V Lance Corporal '9306' Northumberland Fusiliers

PHILLIPS METFORD M Private '3/8268' Devonshire Regiment

PICKETT J T Private '7914' Northumberland Fusiliers

PIKE HENRY H Rifleman '596' Rifle Brigade

PITT H Private '16567' Worcestershire Regiment

PRICE W Private '9889' Welsh Regiment

READ A J Private '10977' Welsh Regiment

REILLY CHARLES C Corporal '9498' Royal Scots Fusiliers

RICE JOHN J Private '3/6484' Devonshire Regiment

RIVERS W H Private '11049' Wiltshire Regiment

ROBINSON J Lance Corporal '8643' Cheshire Regiment

SAUNDERS WILLIAM W Serjeant '2085' Rifle Brigade

SCOTT F. SHAW F S Private '1537' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SCRIMSHAW JOHN J Private '8190' Northumberland Fusiliers

SHEARMAN ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '891' Northumberland Fusiliers

SWEENEY FRANCIS F Private '4880' Connaught Rangers

TAIT DAVID D Private '2990' Royal Scots

THORNTON A Private '6011' Northumberland Fusiliers

WADSWORTH THOMAS T Serjeant '798' Northumberland Fusiliers

WALTERS WILLIAM JAMES W J Corporal '10155' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WARRILOW W Serjeant 'TS/1053' Army Service Corps

WATSON J Private '3/2825' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

WATSON W T Rifleman '224' Rifle Brigade

WHELAN WILLIAM P. W P Private '3/7185' East Yorkshire Regiment

WILLIAMSON EDWARD MAURICE E M Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WILSON A Private '11822' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WRIGHT ISAAC I Private '8835' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

YORK ANDREW A Rifleman '8342' King's Royal Rifle Corps

THE 21 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BERWICK Private '16820' Northamptonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BETHUNE Private '19819' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers United Kingdom

COLWELL CHARLES GEORGE Private 'L/7704' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DARMAN Private '15477' London Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

DEARY Private '3475' Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

DODD Gunner '15524' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

FERGUSON Private '1444' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

FRANKLIN WILLIAM JAMES Private '4134' Army Pay Corps (London) United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS Private '22629' Durham Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JOUGHIN THEODORE Petty Officer '187703' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis." United Kingdom

KERFOOT HARRY VICTOR Private '5214' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn. Germany

LEGGE STAFFORD HENRY Private 'PS/847' Middlesex Regiment 16th Bn. United Kingdom

MYERS Private '21768' Durham Light Infantry 16th Bn. United Kingdom

MacDONALD Seaman '7325A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

STEWART Driver '16529' Royal Field Artillery 14th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

TAIT WILLIAM Lance Corporal '1731' Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

VAUGHAN Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S Cordelia United Kingdom

WARD JOHN Private '10523' Lancashire Fusiliers 15th Bn. United Kingdom

WITHERINGTON Petty Officer 1st Class '116568' Royal Navy H.M. Trawler, Alnmouth United Kingdom

WRIGHT Private 'GS/4281' Royal Fusiliers 21st Bn. United Kingdom

YOUNG Private '21405' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/3rd Supply Coy. United Kingdom

0