Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE KILLED IN ACTION

ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO TODAY

Total known United Kingdom Forces killed in August 1915 was 16,720 of which 3,257 were killed on the Western Front. Gallipoli claimed 11,360 lives. The youngest recorded casualties were four 15 year olds: Private Joseph Berrill, Royal Dublin Fusiliers killed at Gallipoli: Private John Averill, North Staffordshire Regiment; Rifleman Alfred Huxtable, King's Royal Rifle Corps, both killed in action in Belgium: and Boy 2nd Class Alfred Sadler Royal Navy, aboard H.M.S. "Powerful.". The eldest casualty was 69 year old, Sergeant John Chamber, Somerset Light Infantry. The highest ranked officers to die in August were three Brigadier Generals’ all killed at Gallipoli: Paul Aloysius Kenna VC DSO he was awarded the VC on 2nd Sept 1898, at the Battle of Omdurman, Sudan: Brigadier General Thomas Pakenham, 5th Earl of Longford led his brigade in a charge which captured the summit of the Scimitar Hill, as he continued to advance, he was killed. His last words before his death were, reputedly "Don't bother ducking, the men don't like it and it doesn't do any good...." Brigadier General Anthony Hugh Baldwin, commanded the British 38th Brigade, he was killed at his headquarters near the crest of “The Farm”, when Turkish forces counter-attacked on 10th August 1915. His body, like those of his men, was not recovered at the time.

31st August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 198

THE 78 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS WALTER GEORGE W G Private '18499' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

ALLEN J Driver 'T4/061838' Army Service Corps 32nd Reserve Park

ANKERS F Corporal '11116' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ARNOLD G Private '13454' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

BALDWIN DAVID AITKEN D A Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

BARNES E J Private '1096' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/3rd Bn.

BARRASS J H Private '7/2920' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BATES J Private '22291' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BATESON JOHN WALKER J W Serjeant '21756' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BERWICK S Private '23600' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BLACKSTOCK D Private '20239' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

BLAND J T Rifleman 'R/11781' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

BRETT WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/2254' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

BRIGHTMAN ERNEST E Private '2211' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/1st Bucks Bn.

BROOKER E Private '2523' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BRUSHETT G H Private '9145' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BURROWS G Private '19478' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CASS THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '12843' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHAPMAN C Rifleman 'R/1752' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

CHRISTIE ROBERT R Private '7609' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

COX J Private '1728' London Regiment 19th Bn.

CROFTON GEORGE TRAFFORD G T Private '12616' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

CROSTON JOHN J Private '1452' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DAY I R Corporal '2978' York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

DUNN S Private '6420' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

ELSDON WILLIAM W Private '10658' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

FAIRGRIEVE WILLIAM HOLMES W H Private 'S/6675' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

GATHERCOLE ROBERT HENRY R H Sapper '1187' Royal Engineers 4th (London) Field Coy.

GLANCEY J H Private 'S/13714' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

HAMILTON M Private '13523' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HARRISON A Private '12266' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

HENSHALL SAMUEL S Private '20297' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

HIGGINSON J Rifleman 'R/3649' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

HOROBIN T Private '13496' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOUSLEY H I Rifleman 'R/4674' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

HUCKSTEP ARTHUR FREDRICK A F Private 'G/3067' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HUSBAND J Driver 'T4/057499' Army Service Corps 32nd Reserve Park

HUTCHINSON W Private '22295' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KING J A Company Quartermaster Serjeant '9676' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LEARY JOHN J Private '16117' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

LILLEY GEOFFREY RAYMOND G R Private '17867' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn

MACEY GEORGE ALBERT ARTHUR G A A Private '10590' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MACGEE RICHARD R Private 'S/8285' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MARRAN F Lance Corporal '2422' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

MASON H Private '1976' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

MILES GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1640' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

MYLES R Private '7712' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

McHARG MAITLAND M Private '7609' ALIAS

McISAAC ALEXANDER A Private '1274' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

McKEOWN E Private '19025' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

McROBB T Private '12685' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

NEISH HERBERT THEODORE LOUIS H T L Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

NEWTON J Private '13499' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

OXBY C M Serjeant '81' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PARKS F J Trooper '5544' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

PATRICK WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '21877' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) C Coy. 2nd Bn.

PATTERSON ERNEST ARTHUR E A Drummer '14799' Suffolk Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

PIERCE T Private '1725' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

POLLARD T Private '17481' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PRETTY HERBERT ARTHUR H A Private '17060' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

PURROTT JOHN EDWARD ALFRED J E A Gunner '29413' Royal Field Artillery 20th Bde. H.Q.

QUILTER FREDERICK WALTER F W Second Lieutenant London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

RAMSEY H W Corporal '1242' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

REID JIM J Private '20448' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

ROBERTSON R Private '10904' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

SHEARIN E Private '12711' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SHOOBERT L G Lance Serjeant '11191' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SKEATES A R Private '23467' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SMITH HERBERT H Private '13172' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

STRATTON A E Gunner '89993' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 52nd Bde.

SWALES HERBERT H Lance Serjeant '5754' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

SWIFT W E Corporal '8587' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

THATCHER WALTER W Private '1615' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

TOWN P A Private '2054' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

TURTON ALBERT A Private '13777' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

TURTON EDMUND SPENCER E S Lieutenant Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry A.P.W.O.

VANDEN HENRY H Private '16583' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

VANN A Private '20350' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WARD A Private '8363' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

WARD JAMES J Private '1636' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

WESTON G Corporal '12000' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WHITTAKER JOHN J Private '15906' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WISE E Rifleman 'S/9545' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

WRIGHT JOHN J Private '12/1218' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

THE 61 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDERSON GEORGE WHITEFIELD G W Major Seaforth Highlanders Egypt

BAKER F G Private 'T/1525' Army Service Corps 1st Surrey Bde. Coy. United Kingdom

BARTON WILLIAM W Private 'G/6316' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BAVERSTOCK C Lance Corporal '1473' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

BETTS ARTHUR A Private '11410' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

BRAY W Private '5994' King's Shropshire Light Infantry Depot, formerly 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BRIERLEY T Company Quartermaster Serjeant '232' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

BUTCHER REGINALD ARTHUR R A Driver '1179' Royal Field Artillery 3rd East Anglian Bde. United Kingdom

CARTER F Serjeant '20475' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

CAUNTER LEONARD RICHARD GILBERT L R G Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

CLEMSON JOHN THOMAS J T Private 'DM2/112623' Army Service Corps M.T. Training Depot (Osterley Park) U.K.

DAVIDGE A Private '10694' Dorsetshire Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn. Gibraltar

DICKERSON R S G Private '4742' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

DODDS J Private '6945' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

DUGGAN ROBERT CHARLES R C Boy '41128' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 3 Depot United Kingdom

GEOGHEGAN J Private '16615' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

GILL ALBERT A Private '5203' Army Cyclist Corps Malta

GOODBODY WILLIAM W Private '7640' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. India

GOWER E A Serjeant '10492' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

GREENAN E Private '18431' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

GRINDROD HARRY H Private '9537' Lancashire Fusiliers United Kingdom

HANDCOCK W E Private 'T/2010' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. Malta

HARRISON W Private '10834' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars United Kingdom

HASKELL H J Private '10977' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

HAYCOCK JAMES J Private '462' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HAYWARD J Private '22556' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 15th Bn. United Kingdom

HAZELL W Private '9248' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Malta

HEYS RICHARD R Private 'Deal/3598(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

HUMPHRIES ERNEST WILLIAM E W Driver '13941' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 76th Bde. United Kingdom

JONES WILLIAM DANIEL W D Private '2426' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn. Gibraltar

LANDERS WILLIAM W Private '2848' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn. Iraq

LAWRENCE ROBERT R Private '20192' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn. United Kingdom

LIDDELL JOHN AIDAN J A Captain Royal Flying Corps 7th Sqdn. United Kingdom

MATHERS A Private '15917' Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MOORE M Private '8692' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Div. Malta

MORTON ALBERT A Lance Corporal '12053' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 3rd Coy. 6th Bn. Egypt

MULLER ARTHUR GARDINER A G Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Racoon." United Kingdom

MURPHY PATRICK P Seaman '4317A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Orbita." United Kingdom

NICOLL JAMES J Petty Officer 'Clyde 2/108' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

NOLAN JOHN J Private '13527' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

NUTTALL WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1645' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

O'BRIEN J Private '11328' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

PAYNE THOMAS EDWARD T E Private 'L/9693' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

RICHARDSON WILLIAM ARTHUR I. W A I Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. U.K.

RIDDLE H Private '9251' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn Malta

ROE H Private '1141' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Gibraltar

ROGERS FREDRICK CHARLES F C Private '1769' Essex Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

ROGERS J Private '6/10330' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

RUSS G E Private '3/9699' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

SMITH HARRY H Lance Corporal '2074' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

SMITH J H Private '17482' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

STORE LEONARD L Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

SWAIN L M Staff Nurse Territorial Force Nursing Service Egypt

SYKES H Private '11154' York and Lancaster Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

TARN MARK AITCHISON M A Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/1509' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Aquarius" Greece

THORNES SAM S Private '10191' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

UFFENDELL J Private '1066' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Gibraltar

WALKER RICHARD ARNOLD R A Private '18932' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

WARD STEPHEN HENRY S H Petty Officer '199275' Royal Navy H.M.S. "London." United Kingdom

WHARTON WILLIAM W Private '2789' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON R Private '7147' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

30th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 181

THE 78 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS R Lance Corporal '10438' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

AGAR J W Private '9114' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

ANDERSON JOHN J Private '17133' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ATKINS C W Private '3542' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

BAYNES G 2nd Corporal '965' Royal Engineers 1st/4th (London) Field Coy.

BELDERSON G Private '2350' ALIAS

BOSTON A W Lance Corporal '2765' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BREWARD ERNEST E Private '22022' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BROWN C Lance Corporal '1019' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

BROWN G Sapper '911' Royal Engineers 1st/4th (London) Field Coy.

BROWN JOHN WILLIAM J W Bombardier '27291' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 46th Bde.

BUCHAN JULIUS C. J C Private '3418' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

BURNETT JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '3143' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

BURTON HARRY H Private '2961' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CARTWRIGHT GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2999' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

COLLYER ALFRED GEORGE PLAM A G P Private '10612' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COOPER E Private '19472' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COOPER W C Rifleman 'S/8365' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

COPPLESTONE FRANK F Lance Corporal '5844' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CUNNINGHAM P Gunner '19278' Royal Field Artillery 80th Bde.

DAVIS W W Corporal '904' Royal Engineers 1st/4th (London) Field Coy.

DIXON CYRIL MAXFIELD C M Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

DOCHERTY JAMES J Private 'S/1992' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

DODDS GEORGE B. G B Private '2350' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

DOWNING CYRIL C Private '1887' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DUNCAN DAVID WEIR SOUTAR D W S Corporal '1757' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

DUNCAN WILLIAM W Private '15911' Royal Scots Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ELWELL ALEXANDER A Private '16412' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ERRINGTON JAMES J Captain Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

FLETCHER ALBERT EDWARD VICTOR A E V Serjeant 'S/281' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

FLETCHER E J Private '11918' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GREEN WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private 'L/10477' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HALLAM ARTHUR VERNER A V Private '1488' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HANEWINKEL ERNEST EBERHARD E E Captain London Regiment 19th Bn.

HARFORD E Private '11045' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HAYLETT JAMES J Private '3472' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/3rd Bn.

HAYSELDEN F Private 'G/6364' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

HENDICOTT REUBEN PHILIP R P Lance Corporal '12732' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HILL ALFRED JAMES A J Private '7065' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HOWELLS PERCY HENRY P H Private '19943' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

JAGGER A Private '1898' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JEWELL DAVID ALBERT D A Sapper '1065' Royal Engineers 2nd/3rd (London) Field Coy.

LAWLOR W Private 'H/3904' 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars

LINFORD DENIS ROBERT D R Wheeler '83699' Royal Field Artillery 38th Bde. Ammunition Col.

LOUD F R Sapper '1795' Royal Engineers 1st/4th (London) Field Coy.

MASEFIELD S G Rifleman 'Y/528' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

MAYNARD ROBERT GEORGE RICHMOND R G R First Mate Mercantile Marine Admiralty Tug "Ajax,"

MITCHELL JAMES HENRY J H Sapper '1125' Royal Engineers 1st/4th (London) Field Coy.

MORRIS LEONARD L Private '7822' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MYLET H M Private '3867' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6th Bn.

McGUINNESS G Private '11087' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McKAY W Serjeant '8772' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McKEOWN J Private '11575' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McLUCKIE A Private 'S/6878' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

NORRIE WILLIAM W Company Serjeant Major '3/8038' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

OGLEY J Private '1906' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

OLDFIELD J A Corporal '6860' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PARTRIDGE BERT B Private '3899' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARSON W Private '9415' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PERRING W F J Rifleman 'R/5548' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

PINCH C H Private '10556' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PORTER FREDERICK CHARLES F C Rifleman '1551' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

RAY G C Lance Corporal '11068' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

RICHARDS G Private '1296' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

ROSS A Lance Corporal '8872' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

SIMMONDS CHARLES C Sapper '28673' Royal Engineers 57th Field Coy.

TAYLOR B Private '3118' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

THEODORE-SMITH DENNIS D Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

TURLAND THOMAS T Sapper '1511' Royal Engineers 1st/4th (London) Field Coy.

VERNON FREDERICK TRAVIS F T Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WADE JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '8993' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WARREN FRANCIS GEORGE F G Serjeant '68' Royal Engineers 1st/4th (London) Field Coy.

WHEATLEY B Rifleman 'S/96' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

WILBY FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'G/4794' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

WILLSON E W Rifleman 'S/8018' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

WOODCOCK HARRY H Private '14681' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WOOTTON SYDNEY WILLIAM S W Private '4684' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

YORKE E W Company Serjeant Major '8990' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THE 40 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BERMINGHAM T Rifleman '10906' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Egypt

BUTLER JOHN J Lance Corporal '4355' Highland Light Infantry 18th Bn. United Kingdom

CHIGNELL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2453' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) (Rough Riders). Gibraltar

CLARKEN ALFRED RICHARD A R Lance Corporal '2749' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

CONNOLLY W Private '2622' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

CONNOR R Private '10548' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

COOMBER W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/110732' Royal Navy H.M.S Ness United Kingdom

CORNABY ALFRED A Private '699' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 15th Bn. United Kingdom

COTTIER B Private '3373' Manchester Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CURTIS A Private 'SS/8149' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

DARLINGTON J Private '19276' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

DEAN W Rifleman '21082' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn United Kingdom

DUNBAR P Private '11553' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

EGERTON-WARBURTON JOHN J Captain Scots Guards United Kingdom

GRANTHAM J Private '10630' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

HALL JOHN J Private '13282' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

HALLIDAY B T Rifleman 'Y/631' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HAMILTON WILLIAM W Gunner 'RMA/14326' Royal Marine Artillery H.Q. (Eastney) United Kingdom

HISCOCK BERTRAM B Lance Corporal '758' Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own) 1st/1st Egypt

HOLDEN ARTHUR A Company Quartermaster Serjeant '4960' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLLOWAY LESTER STAPLES L S Private '10623' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

HUMBER E Private '9704' Yorkshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

JENKINS T Private '11132' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JONES F C Lance Corporal '8420' Border Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

JORDAN FREDERICK RICHARD F R Private '1585' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

JUDD THOMAS T Private '2378' London Regiment 1/10th Bn. Gibraltar

KEMP A Lance Corporal '3399' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

McCARTHY THOMAS T Serjeant '8464' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

OSMAN CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM C W Private '10959' Hampshire Regiment "W" Coy. 2nd Bn. Egypt

RILEY J A Private '6234' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SAMSON G D Stoker 1st Class 'K/8274' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Arno" Greece

SHAND CHARLES GRANT BLACK C G Gunner 'RMA/12829' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Swiftsure." United Kingdom

SHARKEY P Rifleman '11436' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Egypt

STAPLEFORD LEONARD JOSEPH L J Rifleman '5143' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

TILLEY WILLIAM KENNETH W K Sapper '78077' Royal Engineers VIII Corps Signal Coy. Greece

TOMPSETT STEPHEN S Signalman 'Sussex 6/100' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Calgarian." United Kingdom

WALMSLEY A Gunner '1533' Hong Kong Volunteer Corps China, (including Hong Kong)

WARRINER PERCY P Private '11238' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

WESTON ARTHUR JOHN A J Rifleman '3783' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 3rd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS OWEN JOHN O J Private '2135' Welsh Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

29th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 192

THE 74 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARMOUR FRANK F Company Serjeant Major '27907' Royal Engineers 17th Field Coy.

ATHERTON HENRY H Private '22928' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ATKINSON J Private '2723' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BEARD HERBERT CHARLES H C Private 'G/6174' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn.

BROWN ROBERT R B Rifleman 'S/1628' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

BYLES HARRY H Private '14352' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CAMPION ARTHUR A Rifleman '2178' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

CLARKE FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '18053' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLEMENTS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '12067' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

COLLINS HAROLD H Private '2701' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

CONLON P Private '7660' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

CRAIG HERBERT EDWIN HOLROYD H E H Serjeant 'S/3875' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

CRAIGIE T Private '345' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

DALTON NOEL N Private 'G/3900' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

DAVIES THOMAS CECIL T C Private '7207' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

EVE WILLIAM EDGAR ESSEX W E Lance Corporal 'G/5283' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

FISHER JOHN WILLIAM J W Sapper '102606' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

GARDNER WALTER ERNEST W E Private 'G/2713' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

GILCHRIST JOHN J Captain Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

GOLDSBOROUGH WILLIAM W Sapper '102752' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

GRANT L J Private '3245' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

GREEN W Private '2270' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREENER WILLIAM W Sapper '102566' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

GREENOUGH FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '16057' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HARMOOD-BANNER WALCOT W Captain South Wales Borderers 3rd. attd. 1st Bn.

HARRIS W Private '8379' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HASELDEN ROBERT R Private '9927' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HICKIN EDWIN E Private '2310' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HILTON ARTHUR FRANK A F Lance Corporal '26064' Royal Engineers 2nd Field Coy.

HODGE HERBERT H Private '6325' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HOWARD JOHN STEPHEN HENRY J S H Private '19056' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JARVIS HENRY H Private '8382' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON GEORGE G Private 'G/3081' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

LINTON HENRY WILLIAMSON H W Private 'S/7741' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

LINTOTT WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private '4384' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAGEE JOHN J Rifleman '5393' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MARTIN J E Private '1804' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MILBURN ROBERT BOUSFIELD R B Lance Corporal '12043' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MOSS THOMAS T Private '16799' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MULCAHY JEREMIAH J Private '4/6383' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MYALL BERTIE LEONARD B L Private 'G/2733' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

MYATT W Private '2201' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

NEW A Lance Corporal '8677' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PEEL CHARLES C Private 'G/3299' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

PITT W Private '19036' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RALPH JAMES DANIEL J D Private '110395' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

REDHEAD WILLIAM W Private '11705' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

RICKMAN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7169' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBERTS W M Private '1989' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

ROGERS B Private '17973' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SAUNDERS WALTER AUGUSTUS W A Private '3266' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

SECRET THOMAS HENRY T H Private 'G/2860' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

SHANNON THOMAS T Private '335' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SIMKIN JOHN EDWARD J E Private 'G/3560' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

SIMMONS WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '7900' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH T Corporal '12439' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SMYTH OSBOURNE WILFRID W Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

TART J Private '12977' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

THOMPSON THOMAS T Private '20556' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON WILLIAM W Private 'L/10265' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

THORNICROFT ALBERT A Private '1738' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TUBB CLAUDE GEORGE C G Private '4445' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

VOUSDEN H Private 'G/5795' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

WALKER J G Private '16082' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WALKER W E Private '10701' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARWICK JOHN ROBERT J R Rifleman 'S/2887' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn

WATKINS W Private '1374' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

WELLEN REUBEN FREDERICK R F Lance Corporal '1610' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WESTMORELAND CHRISTOPHER C Gunner '47982' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Siege By.

WHITAKER OWEN O Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty.

WHITE PERCY P Private 'G/2559' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

WHITNEY WALLACE W Private '16591' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLS L Private '1810' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WORMALL R O F Serjeant '6468' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THE 60 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AHERN ANDREW A Able Seaman '208176' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "C29" United Kingdom

ALLEN J Private '648' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

ALLPORT WILLIAM W Serjeant '6475' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

ANDREW J Private '3157' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Egypt

ANDREWS S Private '15440' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

APPLETON E J Private 'L/9396' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn Iraq

BARNBROOK J Corporal '12674' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Malta

BIGNELL FREDERICK WALTER F W Petty Officer Stoker '308618' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C29." United Kingdom

BROOKES GEORGE G Private '4459' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Sir William Stephenson" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

CHAMBERS FREDERICK GORDON F G Leading Stoker '363343' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C29." United Kingdom

CLARKE G W Lance Corporal '6519' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

DARBY EDWARD JAMES E J Able Seaman 'J/9319' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C29." United Kingdom

DAVIDSON D Private '2772' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn. United Kingdom

DOUGLAS WILLIAM W Fireman ALIAS United Kingdom

DOWN ARTHUR GEORGE A G Stoker 1st Class 'K/18450' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

DUFFY T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/174' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

EGAN P Private '2935' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

EVANS SIDNEY S Lance Serjeant '3027' Royal Munster Fusiliers "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Egypt

EVANS TIM EVELYN T E Sub-Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M. S/M "C29" United Kingdom

FAUX WILLIAM HENRY W H Leading Stoker '291558' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C29." United Kingdom

FITCHEW WILLIAM W Rifleman 'P/150' Rifle Brigade 16th Bn. United Kingdom

GIBSON ROBERT CHRISTOPHER R C Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class '271389' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C29." U.K.

GODDARD C Lance Corporal '17140' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

GORMAN P Private '12341' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

HAYES JOHN SAMUEL J S Corporal '10329' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

HENSHAW W Private '10999' Lancashire Fusiliers United Kingdom

HOBBS CHARLES ERNEST C E Able Seaman 'J/6420' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C29" United Kingdom

HUBY CHARLES C Private '12995' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

JEPHSON JOHN NOBLE J N Major Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

JOHNSTON JOHN J Stoker 1st Class 'K/16414' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "C29." United Kingdom

JOSHUA OSWALD O Private '11769' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

KIDD D Able Seaman 'Clyde 1/176' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

LANE GEORGE ERNEST G E Able Seaman 'J/9657' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "C29." United Kingdom

LARKIN T Private '17087' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

MOORE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 'M/11984' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C29." U.K

MOORE WILLIAM W Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Sir William Stephenson" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

MULLINS THOMAS REGINALD T R Able Seaman '216637' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C29." United Kingdom

McCAFFERTY WILLIAM W Private '1546' Royal Army Medical Corps 52nd Lowland Div. Sanitary Sect Greece

McDONAGH JOHN J Able Seaman '3610/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Folkestone." Egypt

McKAY ANGUS A Private '3/6898' Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

NORIE EVELYN WILLIAM MEDOWS E W M Colonel General Staff A.D.C. Commands and Staff United Kingdom

NORRIS LOUIS GEORGE L G Petty Officer '212080' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C29." United Kingdom

O'HARA HENRY DESMOND H D Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Gibraltar

PIERCE F E Private '726' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

POTTRELL LIONEL L Private '10370' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Malta

RICHARDS E G Private 'PLY/8785' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "M/6" Greece

RUDDICK J H Company Serjeant Major '7990' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

SCHOFIELD WILLIAM RICHARD W R Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C29." United Kingdom

SHAW ROBERT WYNNE R W Private '1693' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

SHERBURN J Private '11056' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

SINCLAIR ARCHIBALD MCVICAR A M Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class '271726' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C29." U.K.

SMITH ARTHUR HENRY A H Leading Seaman '227702' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C29." United Kingdom

SPILLER W F Private '2766' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SPROWSON A Private '18256' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

THIMBLEBY JOHN EGREMONT J E Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

THURLOW ARTHUR GEOFFREY A G Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) Adjt. 8th Bn. Egypt

WATKINS GEORGE G Private 'Deal/3295(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

WATSON HAROLD FREDERICK H F Boy Telegraphist 'J/31341' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "C29." United Kingdom

WEBSTER ARTHUR A Private '18090' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Egypt

28th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 243

THE 89 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMSON JAMES J Private '18308' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

ATKINSON R Driver '1028' Royal Field Artillery

BAINBRIDGE J Private 'G/2243' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

BARBER ARTHUR PERCY A P Serjeant '28476' Royal Garrison Artillery 41st Trench Mortar Bty.

BARNETT GEORGE DAVID G D Private 'SR/9017' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BERRY JOHN ARNOLD J A Gunner '49485' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Siege Bty.

BERRYMAN S Private '33' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn

BLYTH D C Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 93rd Coy.

BROWN F J Rifleman '3852' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

BURKE JOHN J Gunner '46685' Royal Garrison Artillery 40th T.M. Bty.

BURTENSHAW WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private 'G/1673' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

CABLE HARRY REYLAND H R Rifleman 'Y/1804' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

CALLER EDWARD E Private 'G/969' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CARRICK M Corporal '2174' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CARROLL FRANCIS F Private '4/9543' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CAVILLE C H Rifleman '2475' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

CHAMPION GEORGE WILLIAM MORGAN G W M Private '10142' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLLIER GERALD G Private '2415' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CONEY S Private '12917' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CONNOR THOMAS T Private '5439' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

COOMBES WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private 'G/3254' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

COWNLEY D C Private '2017' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/6th Bn

CURTIS G A Private '9670' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DALTON C Private '11082' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

DART RAYMOND R Private '14058' South Wales Borderers 5th Bn.

DAVISON WALTER W Private '14390' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

DENTON G Serjeant '33002' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Siege Bty.

DINES THOMAS T Rifleman '10418' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

DOWSELL W T Private '12647' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

EDWARDS H Private '12026' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ELEY CHARLES HENRY C H Private '11195' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ELLIOTT T Lance Serjeant '10635' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ELMS C Private '17439' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FISHER G T Sapper '958' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (West Riding) Field Coy.

FORD H J Private '16524' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FOREHEAD G Lance Corporal '3/5195' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FOSTER CRAWFORD C Corporal '6853' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRANCIS HENRY H Private '16738' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FRASER OLIVER O Private '11117' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

GALLACHER D P Private '18287' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GARDNER E Private 'L/6918' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

GARRARD S C Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 14th Bn. attd. 8th Bn.

GASSER ERNEST E Private '3460' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

GATES T Private '18083' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HALL SIDNEY S Private '5744' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

HARRIS CHARLES MONTAGU C M Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

HEAMAN R G Private '15510' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEDLEY A Private '17339' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HODGSON GEORGE EDWIN G E Private '11917' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HOPKINS WALTER W Private 'L/15658' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

JONES ARTHUR A Lance Corporal 'R/509' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

LEE JAMES J Private 'L/12141' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

LEIGHTON A Private '16721' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

LEWIS TREVOR EDWARD T E Captain South Wales Borderers 5th Bn.

MAHONEY EDWARD E Private 'SR/8208' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MANGHAM E Private '8660' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McCALLION H Private '12700' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McFARLANE JOHN J Private '15815' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McLACHLAN J Private '9671' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

NASH CHARLES EDGAR C E Private '1557' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/3rd Bn.

NOLAN JAMES J Private 'B/6695' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

O'REILLY FRANCIS MICHAEL F M Sapper '21578' Royal Engineers No. 2 Air Line Sect.

O'RORKE THOMAS T Serjeant '8851' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

PACKMAN W J Private 'L/8262' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

PALMER FREDERICK EDMUND CORBETT F E C Major York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

PEARCE FREDERICK ROBERT F R Private '12665' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PEARSON M Private '7055' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PINKNEY H Private 'D/2391' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

READMAN JAMES J Private '21916' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RICHBELL WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private 'L/15674' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

RIDDIFORD G Private '14028' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RIGGS H H Private '11028' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SCOTT J Private '15928' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SEDGWICK G Private '11956' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH A Driver 'CHT/803' Army Service Corps 3rd Reserve Park

SOUTHWELL H Private '12682' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

STAPLETON W Private '14024' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

STEWART CHADES C Private 'S/10281' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

TEBBS LEONARD L Private '13864' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

THOMPSON J Private '2478' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TOD JOHN J Serjeant '1386' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

TYLER J Private '16483' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

VEALE WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '8620' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

VIRCO SYDNEY RICHARD S R Rifleman 'S/5603' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

WILLIAMS CHARLES BEASLEY C B Captain Royal Irish Rifles "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS ERNEST E Private '1560' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILLIAMS HENRY ERNEST H E Private 'G/3148' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WRENCH RONALD R Lance Corporal '15506' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

WYNNE M O M Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 132nd Bty. 1st Bde.

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLCROFT R A Serjeant '53821' Royal Engineers 88th Field Coy. Greece

ANGOVE THOMAS JAMES T J Private '3/6130' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry Depot, United Kingdom

ARMITAGE JOSEPH SAVILLE J S Private '15240' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

BATES TOM T Stoker 2nd Class 'K/25645' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

BIMSON J Private '4003' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

BLACKER H Lance Corporal '15780' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BODMER J H Corporal '47364' Royal Engineers 26th Divisional Signal Coy. United Kingdom

BOOTH ARTHUR A Private '10290' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BOURNE W Private '5344' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

BURKE CHRISTOPHER C Private '3774' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn. Ireland, Republic of

CARRADICE J H Seaman '7929/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Dane." United Kingdom

COWLEY ARTHUR A Private '2020' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn United Kingdom

CREBBIN R Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ben-my-Chree" Greece

DAY THOMAS T Private 'SE/5344' Army Veterinary Corps Depot United Kingdom

DEWDNEY JOHN ALFRED J A Private 'R4/111450' Army Service Corps Remount Depot United Kingdom

DICKENSON A Private '3/3483' York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom

EVANS GEORGE G Private 'L/4347' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers Ireland, Republic of

FIFE G Private '12909' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn Egypt

GALLAGHER J Private '20053' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) United Kingdom

GEE R Private '2418' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Greece

GOODIER F Private '9471' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

HEDLEY JAMES J Private '10762' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

HOWARD ARTHUR HORACE SAMUEL A H S Deck Hand '4399/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Dane" U.K.

JACKMAN W A C Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant '134' Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars "A" Troop Egypt

JACKSON CECIL WALTER C W Private '393' Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion 1st United Kingdom

JONES JAMES HENRY J H Private '16948' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

JONES JOHN EMLYN J E Private '1739' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

LISTER The Hon. CHARLES ALFRED C A Lieutenant Royal Marines Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

MUNDAY E J Private '3367' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

MURRAY D Private '18286' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Greece

McCLELLAND H W Gunner Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal" United Kingdom

McPHERSON J Private '14826' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Rn. Greece

NICHOLSON HERBERT HENRY H H Lance Serjeant '10684' East Yorkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 6th Bn. Egypt

PHILLIPS DAVID MORGAN D M Private '21369' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

PICKLES RALPH R Private '11559' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

POTTER D C Deck Hand '6356/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Dane." United Kingdom

POUNTNEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Corporal '2157' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd North Midland Field Amb United Kingdom

PRETIOUS JAMES WILLIAM J W Engineman '2795ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Dane." United Kingdom

QUEEN WILLIAM JOHN W J Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/2366' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

SAUNDERS J W Lance Corporal '8290' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

SIMPSON P Private '849' Royal Army Medical Corps 89th (1st/1st Highland) Field Amb Greece

SINNOTT LEONARD L Private '3244' London Regiment 23rd Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH GEORGE G Able Seaman 'KX/61' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

STANTON B F Private '3009' Army Pay Corps Pay Office (Woolwich) United Kingdom

STRAIN ALEX A Private '20860' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

TALMAN W Private '7637' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

THOMPSON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '14343' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

WARD E Private '11385' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

WARD JAMES WATERS J W Sapper '94150' Royal Engineers 34th Signal Coy. United Kingdom

WILKINS ERNEST E Deck Hand '7433DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Dane." United Kingdom

WILSON J Seaman '7929/A' ALIAS United Kingdom

YATES M Private '7753' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

27th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 192

THE 92 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDREWS T Private '11231' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BALDOCK WILLIAM STENNING W S Private 'M2/080160' Army Service Corps Base Mechanical Transport Depot

BARRETT W Private '20408' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BENNETT HERBERT H Private '2722' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BENT P Private '7032' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BETTIS C C Lance Corporal '12943' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BLACKWELL FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '12856' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BYRNE A Private '8281' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

CHAFFEY STEPHEN JOHN S J Lance Corporal '1170' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

CLARK FREDERICK F Private '2565' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COX F H Private '1596' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DENCE FRANK F Private '11211' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DENT RICHARD R Private '6/1300' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

DIBBS THOMAS GRAYTHWAITE BURTON T G B Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn

DICKENS G A Private '8362' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS HENRY ROBERT H R Rifleman 'R/3559' King's Royal Rifle Corps 13th Bn.

ELLIOTT J W Private '7/2973' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

FRY ROWLAND R Private '1979' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FURY JOSEPH J Private '694' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

GAWTHORPE FRANCIS CECIL F C Private '20163' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GILLAM E J Private '12480' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GREGORY GEORGE VICTOR G V Private '9798' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GUTTERIDGE J H Private '13941' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HALDANE J Private '11766' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

HANDS W A Private '11337' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HARBEN G Private '13701' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HARDMAN JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal 'G/6605' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

HARMER ERNEST E Private '1881' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

HORNE ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private '9231' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HORTON T C Private '2696' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HUDSON J Private '2070' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HUNTER A Rifleman '1918' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

IRVINE ERNEST E Private '14673' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

ISON A E Corporal '11230' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JACK JAMES HUTCHESON J H Private '2659' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

JARDINE A Private '2603' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

JOHNS HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '1904' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

JONES WILLIAM RUPERT W R Private '20623' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

KEELEY H C Private '12057' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

KNIGHTALL NEHEMIAH N Private '2256' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LAWRENCE JOHN JOSEPH J J Driver 'A/1008' Army Service Corps 2nd Advance Remount Sqdn.

LUXTON J Lance Corporal 'L/14523' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MAINWARING HENRY H Lance Corporal '12942' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

McDERMOTT THOMAS T Private '10281' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McDONNELL GEORGE G Lance Serjeant '14897' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

McKAY G Lance Corporal '3250' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

McRAE J Lance Corporal '8243' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

NEWALL THOMAS T Private '18544' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEWCOMBE W H Private '11501' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEACOCK WALTER ERNEST W E Gunner '21489' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 47th Bde.

PEARSON CHARLES C Private '3007' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

REED LESLIE AUGUSTUS L A Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROBERTS F Private 'G/3812' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

RYALLS F Private '18306' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SEVERNE WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private '9048' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SHARPE G Lance Corporal '8940' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHELDON E Lance Corporal '2342' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SKURRAY T C Serjeant '10181' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SLOAN C Private '18594' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

SMITH FRANK F Private '3462' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn

SMITH JAMES J Private '15402' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SMITH R Private '6935' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMOAT HAROLD H Private '7/2724' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

STEWART J H Private '6/2400' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

STRETCH F Private '18741' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

TRUEFITT THOMAS T Gunner '99780' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 47th Bde.

TRUSCOTT W H Rifleman '12080' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

TURNER REGINALD STANLEY R S Private '17386' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

WALKER FRANCIS F Gunner '72754' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 47th Bde.

WALL SYDNEY FRITH S F Private '18880' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

WALLACE A C Private '8219' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WEBB W Private '14748' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

WESTALL F Private '12829' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

YOUNG FRED F Private '6/2563' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st 6th Bn.

THE 54 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AMUSA IBADAN Corporal '2986' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ATKINSON H T Serjeant 'S4/055591' Army Service Corps 29th Field Bakery Greece

BATE GILBERT SAUNDERS G S Able Seaman 'London Z/985' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

BAYLEY J E Private '2850' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Greece

BLACK GEORGE MABBOTT G M Stoker 1st Class 'SS/115685' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Wolverine" Greece

BLUNT F Corporal '14494' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN A Gunner '49189' Royal Garrison Artillery 90th Heavy Bty. Egypt

CAMERON E H Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers Ireland, Republic of

CARLETON JAMES J Private '21983' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

CHALDER WILLIAM W Private 'R4/067886' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

COLLIER C J H Sapper '623' Royal Engineers 1st (Wessex) Field Coy. United Kingdom

CONNELL ALFRED A Private '1479' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

CORR J Lance Corporal '11092' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

DAVIDSON A Private '1553' Army Cyclist Corps Highland Cyclist Battalion. United Kingdom

DAVIDSON D C Ordinary Seaman 'J/38481' Royal Navy H.M.S. "M. 31" Greece

DODD JOHN JAMES J J Driver 'T4/109228' Army Service Corps 333rd Coy. United Kingdom

DURHAM GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '10119' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

EDMONDSON THOMAS EDWARD T E Corporal '16' East Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn. United Kingdom

FENNEL J Private '10157' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Germany

FORD JOHN J Private '6298' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

FOSTER WALTER W Able Seaman 'KW/574' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

GARDNER M Private '10204' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

GOFFIN WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '1751' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

GRAHAM JOSEPH J Private '5/11527' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

HANDCOCK HERBERT CHARLES H C Private 'TF/2241' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

HANSON B G Private '16837' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

HARRIS EDWARD E Private '10353' South Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn. Egypt

HEFFERNAN P Serjeant '9375' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

HODKINSON T Private '2598' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Greece

JAMISON JAMES J Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Redbreast." United Kingdom

KING HORACE H Gunner '53076' Royal Field Artillery 95th Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

KING JAMES WILLIAM J W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/107758' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/IC/1009). H.M.S. "Euryalus." U.K.

LAVIS A Chief Petty Officer '138243' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

LAW HARRY H Private '26395' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 2nd United Kingdom

MANFIELD HENRY JAMES H J Corporal '13550' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

MASTERS ARTHUR A Private '11250' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Malta

MATTHEWS GEORGE HENRY G H Able Seaman '194159' Royal Navy H.M.S. Mastiff United Kingdom

MORRELL ELI E Private '13179' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

MURPHY P Private '11407' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn. Malta

McDOUGAL J A Private '23/100' Northumberland Fusiliers 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. United Kingdom

O'CONNOR T Corporal '10262' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

OSEYNI Private '6282' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

PLANT WILLIAM W Private '6831' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTS STANLEY S Private '3641' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

ROBINSON J Private '11612' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

ROCK R Private '19917' South Staffordshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

STONE HERBERT SPENCER H S Serjeant '1587' Essex Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

TAYLOR F Private '5/18185' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

TIBBETTS J E Company Serjeant Major '10329' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

TICKLE RICHARD R Private '11841' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

TRUMPETER ALBERT JAMES A J Private 'T/3009' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Greece

WATSON HARRY H Private '10382' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) Depot United Kingdom

WILLIAMS JAMES J Driver 'W/473' Royal Field Artillery "B" 99th Bde. United Kingdom

WOOLEY G Able Seaman 'TynesideZ/3187' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

26th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 172

THE 69 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDERTON TOM T Rifleman 'S/6918' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

ARMOUR J Private '10115' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BAKER A Private '12418' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BARLOW C E Private '2489' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

BAVERSTOCK H H Corporal 'S/6832' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

BEECHING HENRY CHARLES H C Private '1716' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BENNS S Private '16942' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BOOTH M Private '1964' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BRANNON D Rifleman 'A/929' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

CALVER BERTIE RICHARD B R Private '1801' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

CHILDS C W Private '10401' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CUNLIFFE WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/7736' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DUGAN HARRY H Private '15809' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

DUNN J Lance Corporal '19158' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

EAGLEN HUBERT H Private '2449' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GARDNER J Private '7035' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

GAUL BERTIE B Private '9280' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GEE HARRY H Company Serjeant Major '6515' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GEE S J Private '12363' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GORDON ALEXANDER A Private '6167' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARPER THOMAS T Private '8024' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARRIS STEWART ERNEST S E Private '13699' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn

HARRISON ALBERT LEONARD A L Private '13186' North Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

HISLOP HARRY ARTHUR H A Lance Serjeant '19177' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

HOUSE ROBERT SAMUEL R S Private '18421' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

KIMBER D M Serjeant '12985' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

KING A F Private '4066' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LANGLEY D Private '3176' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

LEWNEY W Private '18899' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

LINCOLN T Private '3233' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

LOVATT F Private '14168' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LUNN HERBERT CHARLES WILLIAM H C W Private '4401' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

LYON F Private '20753' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MARR WILLIAM GEORGE McLEAN W G M Lance Corporal '3/7059' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL JAMES RICHARD J R Private '8649' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORLEY HOWARD H Private '12468' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MOSS ALBERT A Sapper '61862' Royal Engineers 82nd Field Coy.

MOWAT HUGH H Private '9464' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

McCARTHY J T Private '16244' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

McPHAIL JOHN J Private '20660' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

NEAL E C Private '6915' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

NICHOLAS GEORGE G Private '7384' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

NORRIS HARRY FITZROY H F Corporal '12028' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

O'TOOLE EDWARD E Private '2760' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARSON WALTER W Private '3361' Honourable Artillery Company

PICKERING LEONARD HUGH L H Lance Corporal '14755' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

PRATLEY HENRY CECIL H C Private '10718' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PRIOR FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '17062' North Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

PRITCHARD W J Rifleman 'S/2126' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

PUGH BERT B Private '15992' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

RILEY E Private '5112' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHAW ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2459' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

SHAXTON P Private '11359' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SIMPKIN G H A Private '10003' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SOMERS L Private '1913' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

STARKEY G Serjeant '8952' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TAYLOR J G Gunner '7564' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 81st Bde.

THORPE H Private '1655' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

TIPP THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '18260' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TORBET J Private 'S/9564' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WALKER G D Private '12856' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

WANTLING I Private '11194' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WHITE FREDERICK MAURICE F M Private '3/6874' Devonshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WHITE G W Private '2239' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

WILSON H Private '13991' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WINKWORTH WALTER W Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

WOODGATE RICHARD TRELEVEN R T Rifleman 'B/1126' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

YOUNG E Private '13901' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

YOUNG W Private '11321' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

THE 51 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAUGH M Private '2432' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Malta

BRADY JOHN J Engineman '769/ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Oriol." United Kingdom

BRADY JOSEPH J Private '174' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

BRENNOCK PATRICK P Stoker '1719U' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Europa." United Kingdom

BURKE J Private '6135' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

CORFIELD ROBERT R Gunner '1011' Royal Field Artillery 1st/2nd Welsh Bde. United Kingdom

DALE THOMAS T Private '3/7468' East Yorkshire Regiment "F" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DALY G Private '2341' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

DAVIS W J Serjeant '3/4465' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVISON JOHN LAMMING J L Deck Hand '226DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Jasper." United Kingdom

DEWHURST J J Private '12114' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

DINES ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '10715' Essex Regiment United Kingdom

DUNLOP D Private '2060' Royal Army Medical Corps Malta

FAULDS WILLIAM W Private '9312' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FERRUGIA CARLO C Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve M.F.A. "Hector." United Kingdom

GILLESPIE ANDREW A Driver '47649' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty. 4th Indian Bde. Ireland, Republic of

GOOCH E G Signal Boy '45/SB' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Fearless." United Kingdom

HAMPTON HERBERT H Engineman '47ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Jasper." United Kingdom

HARROP J Private '2421' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

HILL W Private '14726' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

HOLLAND A W Private '10157' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

HOOLE GEORGE G Corporal '3009' Manchester Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HORSLEY D Serjeant Major '106' Army Veterinary Corps 20th Vet. Hosp. Greece

KELLY EDWARD E Engineman '170ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Jasper." United Kingdom

LARGE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '3256' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

LEONARD JOHN MAXWELL J M Private '3/6223' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LITTLEFORD CYRIL GUY C G Gunner '39184' Royal Field Artillery 175th Bde. United Kingdom

MASSEY H A Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

MEREDITH WILLIAM W Sapper '105605' Royal Engineers 116th Rly. Coy. United Kingdom

MORRISON ALEXANDER A Deck Hand '1559DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Jasper." United Kingdom

MULHOLLAND JOHN DANIEL J D Deck Hand '91DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Jasper." United Kingdom

MacLEAY JOHN J Seaman 'CH/2588/B' Royal Naval Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div. Netherlands

McGEORGE R M Private '1247' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn. Malta

McGINNESS JOHN J Gunner '58439' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

McGUINNESS WILLIAM W Private '9312' ALIAS United Kingdom

McLOUGHLIN P Private '23894' Manchester Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PARKER GEORGE G Trimmer '85TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Jasper." United Kingdom

PARKER T G Private '2833' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

PATTULO J Lance Serjeant '6034' Manchester Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

PIERCE SAMUEL S Private '9810' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

POWELL W F Private 'Y/15839' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Malta

ROSSER E Private '7/18158' South Wales Borderers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

RYDER S F Private '1602' Norfolk Regiment United Kingdom

SALMON DANIEL ROBERT D R Second Hand '109SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Jasper." United Kingdom

STAFFORD EDWARD E Sapper '86839' Royal Engineers 136th Army Troops Coy. Egypt

SUTTON EDWARD E Trimmer '339TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Jasper." United Kingdom

THOMLINSON N Constable East African Corps of Military Police Kenya

URQUHART HECTOR GRAHAM H G Gunner '4805' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Highland Mountain Bde. Egypt

WHITELEY F Private '1802' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

WILLOUGHBY F Private '3112' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

WOOLVETT A Corporal '705' London Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

25th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 216

THE 86 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

APPLETON ALBERT A Rifleman '2666' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

BARNES A S Private '13501' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATEMAN H J Private 'G/458' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BEACHAM CHARLES C Corporal 'S/6999' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

BECKINGTON WILLIAM LESLIE W L Private '1943' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

BRUCE H S Private '314' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

BUTLER ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '2782' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BUTLER P Private '5683' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn.

CAMERON P Lance Corporal '11224' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CHANDLER JAMES WILLIAM J W Private 'G/1750' Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn.

CLEMETSON FREDERICK CHARLES F C Lance Corporal '2857' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

COCKER JOHN FREDERICK J F Private '2153' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

COCKERILL THOMAS T Private '6039' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CROOKS E Private '19796' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

CULLEN JAMES J Private '18431' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

DUNCAN G Private '20462' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

DUNGAVELL J Private '6393' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

ETHERIDGE J T Serjeant '13549' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FERN FREDRICK ERNEST F E Sapper '86524' Royal Engineers 176th Coy.

FOLEY REGINALD ALBERT R A Private '7810' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

FORD A E Private '2727' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FORREST JOHN J Private '13451' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 12th Bn.

GILBERT J W Private 'TF/2362' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

GILBERTS E Private '1767' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GODDARD SAMUEL S Private '3660' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

GODWARD ERIC JAMES E J Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

GOMERSALL FRANK F Private '2692' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

GOURY JOHN J Sapper '86590' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

GREAVES E Private '9699' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GREEN H W Corporal '9185' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRIFFITHS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9935' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HAGLAND W C Sapper '684' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (London) Field Coy.

HAINES L Private '13507' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HAMILTON W Private '1328' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

HEATH WILLIAM W Private '1686' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HIGGINS M Private '11775' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

HOBSON J Sapper '79883' Royal Engineers 176th Coy.

HONEYBALL W M Gunner '39359' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th Heavy Bty.

HORWOOD T F Lance Corporal '18000' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JEFFREYS FREDERICK WALTER F W Corporal 'L/9845' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

JOHNSTON W Private '6558' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

JONES EVAN E Private '4019' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

KEY DOUGLAS POLSON D P Lieutenant Royal Engineers 78th Field Coy.

KYDD DOUGLAS D Private '2181' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/5th Bn.

LING J H Private '15624' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LONG ERNEST E Private '8876' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "G" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MACCALLUM NEIL N Private '1440' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

MACLEAN M Lance Corporal 'S/6520' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

MARSLING W Private '17463' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

MASON G Private 'S/9135' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MATTHEWS EDWARD E Private '1739' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

MATTHEWS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '1300' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MERTON PERCY OLIVER P O Private '1774' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

MILLS J E Private '1142' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

MOORE D Private '3415' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

McCREEDY G Private '14762' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

McKENZIE GEORGE G Sapper '86592' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

McLEOD RODERICK R Lance Corporal 'S/6466' Seaforth Highlanders "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

McMILLAN JAMES J Private 'S/6981' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

NORMAN B Private '11901' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

O'CONNOR J Private '10334' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

OWEN C Private '7630' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PADDLEY J Private '2048' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

PARKINSON GEORGE G Rifleman 'S/7353' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

PARSONS E G Private '2512' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

PEARSON E Private '17272' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

PEARSON JOHN ROBERT J R Private '19713' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PINKSTONE C A Private '1196' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

POINTON ALEC A Serjeant '9429' North Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

ROBSON J Private '17097' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SELBY FRANK PALMER F P Private '2848' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SHIRLEY W H Private '13577' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SIDELL JAMES J Rifleman '5/8' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

SLAYMARK V G Rifleman '6/510' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '9364' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SOUTHERN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/7684' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

SPEARMAN JOHN VANSTONE J V Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SWAIN CHARLES HENRY C H Private '11545' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

THOMPSON C Private '10302' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

TOURNAY THOMAS T Private '7028' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WALLACE WILLIAM W Private '8980' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

WALLIS JOHN ARCHIBALD J A Private '17826' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WILSON ALLAN A Lieutenant Royal Engineers 79th Field Coy.

WILSON J Serjeant '6679' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WINARD OSWALD O Private '2851' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WOODAGE GEORGE WALTER G W Private '6089' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THE 55 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AIREY H Private '17444' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

ALLAN JOHN JACK J J Private '28' Army Cyclist Corps 52nd Lowland Div. Cyclist Coy. Malta

ANDERSON CHARLES HENRY C H Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 13th Bn. United Kingdom

BLAKE W C Private '1155' London Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

BUCK RALPH R Private '7045' Border Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BUNCE J Private '6/1205' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

CAIN A Private '13565' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Malta

CAMPBELL D Private '4744' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CARDWELL J Private '11338' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

COVERDALE E Cook Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Hindustan" Greece

DEGNIN J T Private '3/7650' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

DUNCAN R P Private '2554' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Egypt

FENTON ARTHUR A Driver 'T4/061671' Army Service Corps 23rd Reserve Park United Kingdom

FERGUSON JOHN MORTIMER J M Private '801' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) 1st Bn. Greece

FINNEY T Private '11339' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

FORD GEORGE HENRY G H Private '12502' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 9th Bn. Egypt

FRYER B Private 'L/15260' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

GAGE W G Private '9521' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

GILBOY P Private '12042' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

GOLDTHORPE H Private '2687' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Greece

GOODING AMOS WILLIAM A W Private '13008' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

GURTON STEPHEN LEONARD S L Private '2536' Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) 2nd/1st United Kingdom

HERINGTON CLAUDE FREDERICK WILLIAM C F W Corporal '2391' Leicestershire Yeomanry United Kingdom

HERRON J Rifleman '6/11321' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Egypt

HINDLEY E Private '2466' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Malta

HOMER G Rifleman 'R/5427' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn. United Kingdom

JENKINS HARRY H Private '3157' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES A J Private '3116' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

JONES THOMAS JACOB T J Able Seaman 'Wales Z/1030' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 5th Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

KIDNEY WILLIAM W Private '62356' Royal Army Medical Corps Depot, United Kingdom

MEEK J Private '8194' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

MULDOON T Private '11481' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

MUNRO A Ordinary Seaman '4241/B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Kent" Chile

MYLREA W P G Lieutenant Colonel Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

McCRACKEN ALEXANDER A Private '12468' Royal Irish Fusiliers "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Egypt

NEVILLE J Private '18725' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Greece

NOTT JOHN HARLEY J H Lieutenant Army Service Corps 53rd Welsh Div. Train Egypt

ORMOND W Private '11705' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

PARSONS F Second Hand '631SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Reindeer." Ireland, Republic of

ROSTRON A Private '9335' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Egypt

ROWE WILLIAM HENRY W H Gunner '86539' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 69th Bde. Egypt

RUSSELL L Private '10790' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

RUSSELL W Private '34447' Royal Army Medical Corps 32nd Field Amb Greece

SHAW T B Captain Royal Engineers United Kingdom

SIMPSON ROBERT R Private '17259' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 11th Bn. United Kingdom

SINCLAIR H Serjeant '403' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Greece

SMITH F Private '22496' Northumberland Fusiliers 15th Bn. United Kingdom

THATCHER WILLIAM W Private '10499' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

THORLEY S E Lance Corporal '3593' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

TOOGOOD PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '653' 1st King Edward's Horse United Kingdom

WATSON PERCY JOHN P J Stoker 1st Class 'K/15963' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Blenheim." United Kingdom

WHITE E Private '11279' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

WILLIAMS S Private '3508' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WORTHINGTON JOHN J Corporal '18860' Royal Army Medical Corps 28th Coy Gibraltar

YOXON ARTHUR MARK A M Private 'PLY/16180' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R. N. Div. United Kingdom

24th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 198

THE 89 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT DAVID EDWARD D E Corporal '13210' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ANWELL BERNARD B Rifleman '2463' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

APPLETON GEORGE G Lance Serjeant 'B/2403' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ARROWSMITH H E Private '17181' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ASLING J Private '6683' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BAILEY EMMANUEL JOHN E J Private '10006' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAKER W Private '14388' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARRETT A C Private '3398' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

BARTON T W Private 'L/15386' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BAYLEY J A W Private '11619' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BEER WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'L/11854' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

BELL WALTER W Private '18307' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BESWICK H Private '1110' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BIRD ERNEST E Private '6992' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BIRD W Private '21084' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BISBROWN W Lance Corporal '16724' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BOLAND JAMES J Private 'S/3136' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BOURNE R Private '9817' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROOK WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '16489' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BROWN W J Private '24314' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BUCKLEY THOMAS T Private '2604' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BUDGEN ROBERT GORDON R G Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BUTTERWORTH J R Private '18913' East Lancashire Regiment A Coy. 1st Bn.

CAMERON J Lance Corporal '5404' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

CHILDS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '12296' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COOKE C N Private '17638' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

CRAWLEY W Private '12050' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CROOK S J Lance Corporal '9636' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DENT FRANK F Private '2123' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

DEVLIN J Driver 'T/34474' Army Service Corps 7th Reserve Park.

EADIE J Private '13272' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

EDWARDS C Lance Corporal '8407' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

FAIRALL JOHN HERBERT J H Company Serjeant Major '140' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

FOWLES WILLIE W Private '2170' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

GARNHAM J W Private '1575' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

GOWER LEASON SAMUEL L S Private '21209' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GREENWOOD GEORGE G Private '6/2028' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

GUTTERY ALBERT A Private '4054' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAMBLETON W H Private '6975' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAMMOND ARTHUR A Corporal '13515' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARDING B Private '9532' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn

HARRIS PERCY ALBERT P A Private '15864' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HAYES SAMUEL S Private 'M2/050429' Army Service Corps G.H.Q. Troop Supply Col.

HEWITT G Private '10235' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

HOOD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '3/10123' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

JONES G E Private '2961' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

JONES GEORGE HENRY G H Private '15409' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

JONES WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '15964' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

KELLY E Private '18166' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KILKENNY J Private '9459' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KINGSFORD W T Private 'G/558' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LOYE ALBERT A Private 'G/9182' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MALONEY J D Private 'SR/298' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MILES ALFRED CROSSFIELD VERNON A C V Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn

MURRAY J Private '34368' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MYNOTT THOMAS T Private '13496' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

McDERMAID A Private '18837' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

McKITTERICK T Driver 'TS/873' Army Service Corps 429th Coy.

McLEAN J Private '14745' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McLEAN PATRICK P Private 'S/5038' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

OAKLEY S Private '9313' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

PALMER J S Private '12053' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PEARSON A E Private '2406' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

PECK WILLIAM W Rifleman '2193' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

PENFOLD H J Private 'SS/3589' Army Service Corps 2nd Labour Coy.

POULSON THOMAS T Gunner '602' Royal Field Artillery 2nd (North Midland) Heavy Bty. 10th Bde.

RAWSON WILLIAM W Private '12462' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

RICHMOND R Private '12194' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

ROBERTSON HARVEY YOUNG H Y Lance Corporal '2428' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SALISBURY A Corporal '6901' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SIMMONS JOSEPH J Corporal '3/4019' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SMITH SAM S Private '2193' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SPONG HAROLD H Corporal 'B/2574' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

SPRINGETT H A Private '13103' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

STIMSON ERIC MALCOLM E M Rifleman 'S/11997' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

THORNTON FREDERIC F Private '2355' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

TREMLETT A H Drummer '9662' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

VALLANCE JAMES J Private '7126' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WALSH PATRICK P Private '6906' Royal Irish Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WATKINS C A Rifleman 'R/11486' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WEBSTER ALFRED ALEXANDER A A Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

WHITE JOSEPH SIMS J S Private '2959' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHITE PETER P Lance Corporal '1410' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 6th Bn.

WOOSTER JAMES CLEMENT J C Private '17831' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WRAY E Private '17002' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT CHARLES JOSEPH C J Private '14547' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

THE 53 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDERSON J Boy 1st Class 'J/35462' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Agamemnon" Greece

BAKER C Private '6/968' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

BENNETT H F Lance Corporal '20636' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

BISHOP JAMES J Private '4167' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CAIGER A J Corporal '2264' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

CAREY JAMES J Stoker 1st Class 'K/186' Royal Navy H.M.S. Thames United Kingdom

CHARLTON HARRY EDGAR H E Private '2081' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CONNELL M Private '5/3787' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Egypt

DALBY W Private '14720' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

EDEN J Private '14583' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

FOREHEAD T W Corporal '10927' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

GILES L P Private '52654' Royal Army Medical Corps Greece

GREEN E F Signal Boy 'J/30792' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa" Malta

HAMILTON ROBERT JAMES R J Private '1564' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

HARDING STANLEY CUTHBERT S C Sapper 'Deal/243(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

HARRISON J Corporal '1444' Army Veterinary Corps Malta

HAYWOOD G W Private '12875' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

HEMMINGS GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '12507' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Egypt

HERBERT A Serjeant '1319' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn. Egypt

HOLLOWAY J Private '3516' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Malta

HOLMAN A Corporal '42356' Royal Engineers 71st Field Coy. Greece

HOLMES FREDERICK F Private '1248' Leinster Regiment 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

HOWARD J W Private '21018' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Supernumerary Coy. United Kingdom

HOWE ERNEST E Private '9618' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

JARVIS H T Corporal '15293' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

JOLLANDS ALBERT A Corporal '1336' South Nottinghamshire Hussars 2nd/1st United Kingdom

KING JOHN J Lance Corporal '6411' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Iraq

LAKE J L E R Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Greece

LINEHAM WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '13140' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Egypt

LYONS R Private '11282' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

MANTON J Private 'T/2447' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

MAPPLEBECK GILBERT WILLIAM G W Captain Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

MARDEN CHARLES C Private '20284' London Regiment 24th Bn. United Kingdom

MARTIN R Lance Corporal '16764' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

McLARTY JOHN J Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

NORRIS H Private '10488' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

O'KELLEY R Private '3/13552' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Greece

OWEN WILLIAM W Stoker 2nd Class 'K/26151' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Latona." United Kingdom

PEEL T A Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps Greece

PITCHERS W Private '10450' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

PRICE R Corporal '721' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PROCTER FRANCIS GREEN F G Private 'CH/18830' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

RILEY J T Serjeant '11171' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

ROBERTSON A R Private '2938' Gordon Highlanders "A" Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTSON JOHN BURNS J B Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/2049' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

ROSS C Serjeant '594' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '8794' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

SPIERS R Private '2809' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

TREMBLE CECIL ALBERT C A Rifleman '1661' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn. United Kingdom

TUNE HARRY H Gunner '43' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

WILLIAMSON ROLAND MORNINGTON R M Private '1217' London Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT ALFRED WILBERFORCE A W Gunner '83321' Royal Field Artillery 6th "A" (Reserve) Bde. United Kingdom

YARD T E Corporal '105933' Dorsetshire Regiment "B" Coy. 5th Bn. Greece

23rd August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 258

THE 90 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN A W Private '9441' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ARBUCKLE W Private '4263' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

ARMSTRONG A Rifleman 'Y/1028' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

AUCHINACHIE GEORGE G Serjeant '1347' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BAILEY FREDRICK STEPHEN F S Private '10824' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAKER G R Private 'S/614' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BARBER CHARLES C Private '1365' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BARKER L Lance Serjeant '20052' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

BARNES LESLIE L Private '2148' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BARNES THOMAS HENRY T H Private 'S/8277' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

BELL J W Private '6/3594' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BICKERDIKE FRANK F Private '1800' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BIRTLES JOHN J Private '14053' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BISAT RICHARD KEYWORTH R K Corporal 'S2/SR/03275' Army Service Corps 52nd Field Bakery

BOON A Private '3/6800' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BOWDLER D Private '2842' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BRADBURY J Private '9728' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRODDLE SIDNEY S Private '2954' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BROWN THOMAS T Private '10004' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BURKE M Private '7112' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CARSWELL J Private '16485' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CARVER HAROLD ARCHIBALD H A Rifleman 'R/2908' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

CHAPMAN JAMES J Lance Corporal '1941' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th

CHARNOCK H Private '15088' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

CLARKE THOMAS LATCH T L Private '16094' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COURTHOLD A Private '4596' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

COX NORMAN JOHN N J Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

DANIELS W J Private 'S/876' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

DAVIS J F Private '2356' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn

DYER F M Corporal '5/2602' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

EVANS EDWARD E Private '8589' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GILES F L Private '2735' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

GLEDHILL NORMAN N Private '3176' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

GOULD W J Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GRAY E W Private '7926' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRAYSON JOSEPH RUPERT J R Lance Serjeant '2567' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

GREEN G O Captain Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

GREENSLADE REGINALD JAMES R J Corporal '9705' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GRIFFITHS W H Private '21529' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRIMSHAW JOHN J Private '18582' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS JOHN GORDON J G Private '1002' Royal Fusiliers 10th Bn.

HUNTER E W Private '14962' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

IMS ROBERT THOMAS R T Rifleman '1577' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

JESSUP JAMES FREDERICK J F Private 'G/3981' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

JOHNSON PERCY P Private '21349' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES ELIAS E Private '6496' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JOYCE J Private '400' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KILLARNEY JOHN J Private '2913' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

KNIGHT D Private '5594' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LANCASTER CHARLES C Private '12918' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LANGRICK CHARLES LINLEY C L Private '1939' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

LAW J Private '13050' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

LAWRENCE MATTHEW M Private '2399' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

LEE REGINALD R Lance Corporal '78678' Royal Engineers 28th Div. Signal Coy.

LESLIE T Private '12054' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

LILLEY W Private '8955' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

LOVECY STEPHEN GEORGE S G Bombardier '16430' Royal Field Artillery "C" By. 53rd Bde.

LOWE E Private '9265' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

LUNN FREDERICK F Private '1269' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

MAKINS GEOFFREY G Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

MAUDE JOHN WILLIAM ACHLEY J W A Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

MAY EPHRAIM E Private '3040' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

MITCHELL WALTER W Private '2306' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MORRALL E Private '15393' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MORRIS W Private '14740' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

MORRISON THOMAS T Private '3144' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

MORTON W H Private '18696' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

McKENZIE N Private '3/7277' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

NICHOLLS ARTHUR BENJAMIN A B Private '15489' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

OWENS R Private '21272' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

PALMER WALLACE W Private '14411' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

PARKER J Private '10150' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PEACH HERBERT H Lance Corporal '14159' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PECK W Private '18123' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

POLLITT W Rifleman 'R/7925' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

PRITCHARD A V Private '18582' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

QUARRINGTON W E Rifleman 'R/3398' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

RICHARDS EDWIN RAMOND E R Private '3/2305' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBINSON G Private '11375' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

ROGERS WILLIAM REGINALD W R Corporal 'G/4203' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

RYAN P J Private '2351' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

SHELDRAKE HARRY H Private '18739' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEAD H Driver 'CHT/615' Army Service Corps 4th Reserve Park

TAYLOR F Private '6633' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMAS R N Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

TRAIL RICHARD R Private '2419' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TRUSCOTT WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '1038' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

WELLS C Private '17102' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WENMAN W H Private '12969' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WRIGHT E Private 'S/2286' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

THE 65 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALDOUS J F Private '1652' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

BAILEY S Private '1768' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

BALL W H Petty Officer Stoker 'DEV/276572' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid" United Kingdom

BECKETT WALTER GEORGE W G Trimmer '3698TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Miura." United Kingdom

BENSLEY ALFRED JAMES A J Deck Hand '4397DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Miura." United Kingdom

BOWLES T Private '4837' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BRADSHAW JOHN BARNET J B Corporal 'S/28055' Army Service Corps 3rd Depot Coy. Ireland, Republic of

BRATTON W Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Commander Boyle" (Hull) United Kingdom

BURGESS BENJAMIN B Deck Hand '4642DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Miura." United Kingdom

BURRASON D Private '15101' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

BURT FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '10650' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

BYHAM H A Private '1884' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

CAMPBELL P Private '4470' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

CAMPBELL WILLIAM W Able Seaman Mercantile Marine "Arabic" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

CHILD ALFRED GEORGE A G Serjeant 'T/128' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. India

CLARKE H Private '5101' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

COULTER JOHN FRANCIS MCKAY J F M Gunner '42753' Royal Garrison Artillery 122nd Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

CRADDOCK AMOS A Gunner '99386' Royal Field Artillery 59th Bde. Egypt

DAVEY HORACE HENRY H H Private '2429' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

DRAKE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9335' Border Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Greece

DRING JOHN J Private 'PO/178(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

EASTERBROOK HERBERT E H E Leading Seaman '158406' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/3617). H.M. Trawler "Miura." U.k.

FARNWORTH RICHARD R Private 'PLY/460(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

GEORGESON J Private '2258' South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GIBSON GEORGE EDWARD G E Engineman '3578ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Miura." United Kingdom

GOWEN HOWARD FRANCIS H F Second Hand '7350DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Miura." United Kingdom

HALL GEORGE BARNARD BOULTON G B B Deck Hand '1479DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Miura." U.k.

HALL H W Serjeant '1204' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) Greece

HASLOP JOHN ANDREWS JONES J A J Corporal '431' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) Greece

HOGG H Private '2909' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

HOLDER WALTER W Spare Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Commander Boyle" (Hull) United Kingdom

JONES JOHN J Private '1332' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

JONES W S Private '1748' Royal Army Medical Corps 4th Midland Mounted Bde. Field Amb Greece

JUDGE R C Private 'L/7700' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. Germany

KNIGHTS S J Private '1926' Royal Army Medical Corps 88th (1st/1st East Anglian) Field Amb Greece

LAUNDY E W Private '2476' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

LITTLE T Private '1779' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

LITTLEWOOD E Private '3149' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Greece

MACKENZIE J Seaman '8073/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Princess Ena." United Kingdom

MAY ALFRED A Private '8390' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Greece

MAYNARD AUBREY SMITH A S Sapper '1727' Royal Engineers 2nd London Field Coy. Iraq

MILEHAM HERBERT GLADSTONE H G Engineman '1960ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Miura." United Kingdom

MORGAN PHILIP P Farrier Serjeant '4063' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

MULHOLLAND F Private '2155' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

MULHOLLAND H Private '5/12144' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

MUSTOE G Private '10352' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

McCANN JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Corporal '52825' Royal Engineers 10th Div. Signal Coy. Greece

McCORMICK J J H Sapper '100756' Royal Engineers Signal Depot (Raynes Park) United Kingdom

McGUIGAN JOHN J Gunner '23859' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

O'CONNOR M Private '6363' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

PADDOCK J Private '13710' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Greece

PARKER ERNEST E Driver '667' Royal Field Artillery 4th East Anglian Bde. United Kingdom

PLESTER HERBERT WILLIAM H W Rifleman 'C/3440' King's Royal Rifle Corps 17th Bn. United Kingdom

POOLE R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/44' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

PRICE R Private '5089' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

RICHARDSON HENRY THOMAS H T Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

ROACH C O Gunner '89920' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

ROBERTS D J Corporal '292' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 6th Bn. Malta

ROBERTS R Private '2816' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

SMITH ROBERT R Spare Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Commander Boyle" (Hull) United Kingdom

SPRINGALL JAMES WILLIAM J W Deck Hand '7337DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Miura." United Kingdom

STANTON WALTER W Private '3874' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

STOKES ALBERT FREDERICK A F Ship's Chief Cook '342452' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Diana." United Kingdom

STORER WILLIAM HARDING W H Trimmer '2435TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Miura." United Kingdom

STUART JOHN FRANCIS MCKAY J F M Gunner '42753' ALIAS United Kingdom

22nd August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 642

THE 54 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABRAHAM S Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Alert,"

ARCHARD FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '2798' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

ARMSTRONG JAMES NOBLE J N Captain Royal Army Medical Corps

BARNES J C Lance Corporal '8050' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BILLIARD J T Corporal '1764' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BOLTON GEORGE ROBERT G R Lance Serjeant '9098' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BURGESS JOHN SIM J S Private '3430' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

BURRUP GEORGE FRANCIS G F Lance Corporal 'A/3102' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

CAMPBELL W Private 'S/4305' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

DOWTHWAITE HAROLD HECTOR H H Private '3002' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

DURBER WILLIAM W Private '2194' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

FENTON JOSEPH CAMPBELL J C Private 'M2/049800' Army Service Corps Base Mechanical Transport Depot

FORBES W Gunner '46049' Royal Garrison Artillery 36th Trench Mortar Bty.

GALLIE CHARLES C Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

GAMBLIN ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '3083' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

GILBERTHORPE JOHN J Private '2931' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GRIFFEN J Private '9918' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALL J Lance Corporal '23469' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

HARRIS E G Lance Corporal '20380' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HART EDWIN E 2nd Corporal '88958' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

HOLMAN G Private 'L/9226' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

INGRAM J W Lance Corporal '10501' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

JONES F Private '3036' Worcestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

JOYCE THOMAS T Private '7026' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LEDDINGTON C Private '18995' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

LEES J Private '8647' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LITTLEWOOD ARTHUR A Private '18995' East Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy., 1st Bn.

LYNCH BENJAMIN JOSEPH B J Lance Corporal '9552' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL SIDNEY VINCENT S V Rifleman 'A/2956' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

MITCHELL WILLIAM HENRY ALFRED W H A Private '19167' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORPHET J M Lance Corporal '6/2619' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

McINTYRE DONALD D Private 'S/8850' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McKENNA T Serjeant '8080' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NEWBY ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Drummer '1309' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

ORMEROD ALFRED JAMES A J Private '15203' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

PIKE F Private '14478' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PULLAN FRANCIS F Lance Serjeant '13456' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

RUDER CECIL C. C C Lance Corporal '18636' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHRUBSALL R Private 'G/5605' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SIMMS RICHARD R Private '18101' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SINGLETON G Rifleman 'R/9370' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

SKILTON E R Private '10874' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH J Gunner '93650' Royal Field Artillery

SMITH T Private '13584' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SQUIRE JOSHUA ELLIS J E Private '2299' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

STANLEY W Private '2061' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

SUPPLE EDWARD JAMES COLLIS E J C Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

TIDBURY W J Private '7784' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

TRUNLEY SIDNEY S Lance Corporal '16207' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

WALLACE WILLIAM MIDDLETON W M Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

WELLS S A Private '10654' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WHITE G A Private '1382' Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WIBLIN ALEXANDER GEORGE ALFRED A G A Private '2780' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

WRIGHT HENRY GRAHAM H G Lance Corporal '2831' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

THE 58 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALDER P Serjeant '12501' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Egypt

ANDRESEN VICTOR V Able Seaman Mercantile Marine "Diomed" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

ARNOTT GEORGE AARON G A Squadron Serjeant Major '4445' 20th Hussars United Kingdom

BAILEY HAROLD ANTHONY H A Private 'Deal/3168(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BOAK T W Driver 'T2/12838' Army Service Corps 29th Reserve Park Egypt

BROWN JOSEPH J Private 'S/343' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BULLOCK F Sapper '8485' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

CHANG FOOK Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. ' DIOMED ' (105300 Liverpool). China, (including Hong Kong)

CHEUNG CHUN Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. ' DIOMED ' (105300 Liverpool). China, (including Hong Kong)

CLEGG RICHARD R Private '13252' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

CONROY HAROLD FRANCIS H F Private '1549' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Welsh Field Ambulance United Kingdom

CRAWFORD GEORGE RAINIER G R Colonel Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

DE SOUZA J L Chief Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Baron Balfour" Greece

DINES G Rifleman '1831' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DUFFY JAMES FREDERICK J F Private '4777' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

FELIX J Private '72' British Honduras Territorial Force Belize

FOLEY W Private '9020' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

FORSYTH HIRAM H Private '12984' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

FRASER W Private '2437' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

GUNN J Private '27/971' Northumberland Fusiliers 27th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

HALL JOSEPH J 3rd Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Diomed" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

IRVING JAMES J Private '1912' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

KIMBLE JOHN J Private '3573' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Egypt

LAYTON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Petty Officer 2nd Class '134306' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

LEAR E Lance Corporal '10515' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

MACDONALD H Private '18641' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn. United Kingdom

MAYO J Private '8780' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MITCHELL D Private '15084' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

MOORES C Private '2131' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Egypt

MURPHY FRANCIS JOSEPH F J Private '3/8577' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. Ireland, Republic of

MYLES J Master Mercantile Marine "Diomed." United Kingdom

PAGE JAMES J Private '33258' Royal Welsh Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

PENNEY TOM T Serjeant '994' Cheshire Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

PEUCKERT C Private '11025' Wiltshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PICKETT GEORGE G Private '16435' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

PLANT J Private '12390' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Malta

ROBERTS ARCHIBALD A Major Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

ROBERTS S H H Private '9695' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

ROWLAND J H Private '12572' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Greece

SADDLER T Private '14032' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

SADLER ALFRED CHARLES A C Boy 2nd Class 'J/42921' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Powerful." United Kingdom

SIMMONDS THOMAS T Private '3324' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

SMITH C T Sapper 'Deal/1156(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. Malta

STEELE O Serjeant '94836' Royal Field Artillery 68th Bde. Egypt

SUMNER J Private '11483' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

SUNG LOOK Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. ' DIOMED ' (105300 Liverpool). China, (including Hong Kong)

TOBIN GEORGE M. G M Second Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Diomed" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

TULLETT ARTHUR CHARLES A C Shoeing Smith 'SE/10210' Army Veterinary Corps 14th Sect. United Kingdom

VICARY SYDNEY S Gunner '94418' Royal Field Artillery 6th Depot United Kingdom

WATSON G Private '9704' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. Germany

WESTWOOD GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private 'L/5608' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st Bn. India

WHITE JAMES J Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Diomed" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

WILKINS S Private '23078' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

WILLIAMS FREDERICK F Serjeant '13489' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

WONG SOO Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. ' DIOMED ' (105300 Liverpool). China, (including Hong Kong)

WONG YUNG Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. ' DIOMED ' (105300 Liverpool). China, (including Hong Kong)

WOOLF H Private '10594' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Malta

YARSLEY SIDNEY JOHN HENRY S J H Private '20637' Worcestershire Regiment "W" Coy. 4th Egypt

21st August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1496

THE 68 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDRED W Private '7378' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ALLSOPP W Private '1975' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

ANDERTON WILLIAM LYON W L Second Lieutenant '' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 4th Bn.

APPLEBY ARTHUR REGINALD A R Private '10442' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ARTHURS FRANK STANLEY F S Private '8433' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BAKER J Corporal '10765' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

BARKER C Private '18545' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BARRATT F Private '2293' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BAYTON ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '9379' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BIRD HARRY ELI H E Private '5242' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BLAIR JAMES MCLAY J M Serjeant '10268' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BOOTH HAYDN H Private '3936' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

BROWNING WALTER W Private '11426' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CAHILL W Private '12219' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL ROBERT LAUDER R L Lance Corporal '8925' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CANHAM F Gunner '38498' Royal Field Artillery 88th Bty.

CHARLTON J Private '16616' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

CLARKE GEORGE SYDNEY G S Private '7119' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLOUTMAN WOLFRED REEVE W R Lieutenant '' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

COLEMAN EDWARD JAMES E J Private 'SR/2050' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

COOK H F Private '2680' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

CUNNINGHAM J Serjeant '6720' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

DUNCAN J Fireman '62662' Mercantile Marine S.S. "William Dawson,"

EDWARDS J S Private '6798' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

ELDER A J Private 'SS/1456' Army Service Corps 2nd Coy. Lahore Div. Train

FENTON J Private '11345' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FLEMING W Private '9851' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

GOSS FRANK F Private '19253' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALL PETER P Private '50760' Royal Fusiliers "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

HANMBLY J Private '804' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HILTON JAMES GIFFORD J G Private '9140' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HODKINSON FRANK F Guardsman '11018' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

HUFFAM H Private '2107' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

KING ARTHUR A Sapper '467' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (North Midland) Field Coy.

KING BERTIE B Private '12730' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

KING FREDERICK F Private '9650' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARTIN A Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "William Dawson."

MULLINS EDWARD JAMES E J Sapper '2816' Royal Engineers 15th Field Coy.

MYERS DAVID FEWSTER D F Company Serjeant Major '499' West Yorks Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

NEVILL W Private '1656' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

NICHOLLS F J Lance Corporal '12020' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

PACEY THOMAS T Private '9806' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PARK F Private '2731' Lancashire Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd/5th Bn.

PARSONS J Private '3/184' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PAYNE JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '16968' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PONSFORD FRANCIS F Private '7243' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PREECE T Private '16949' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RADFORD R Private '3303' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RATCLIFFE T H First Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "William Dawson."

RIDLEY W Private '1363' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

ROBERTS PHILIP HUGH GORE P H G Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

SCOTHERN W H Rifleman 'R/10970' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

SETTERS H J Private '10143' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SILVER JAMES J Private '10118' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SPENCE HAROLD H Private '3067' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STIRLING RICHARD KELLOCK R K Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

SWALLOW JOHN FREDERICK JAMES J F J Driver '69529' Royal Field Artillery 1st Bde. Ammunition Col.

THORPE FRANK F Private '14886' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TILLER JAMES J Private 'L/6654' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOLLEY PERCY JOHN P J Private '2196' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

TOZER C Sapper '13991' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

TRAYNOR W Lance Corporal '9124' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

UNDERWOOD E B Private '17282' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEST D Private '6185' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

WILBRAHAM T Private '2295' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WILKINSON THOMAS T Sapper '61969' Royal Engineers 87th Field Coy.

WILLIAMS O J Lance Corporal '3914' Coldstream Guards

WILSON ALEXANDER A Private '19361' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

THE 60 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BELL ROBERT R Gunner '460' Royal Field Artillery 1st Ayrshire Bty. 2nd Lowland Bde. Egypt

BROOKS W Able Seaman and Lamps Mercantile Marine S.S. "William Dawson" (Middlesbrough) United Kingdom

BURTON CHARLES C Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "San Melito" (London) United Kingdom

CHARLES A T Private '2197' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

CONSIDINE MAITUS M Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Assiout," Iraq

DREW PERCY WILLIAM ALLEN P W A Private '1933' South Wales Borderers 1st/1st Brecknockshire Bn. India

EDMUNDS JOHN WITHERIDGE J W Private 'PLY/227 (S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

ELLIS GEORGE ERNEST G E Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Evangel. " United Kingdom

EVANS SAMUEL S Corporal '2802' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

FERENS J Private '10366' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

FISHER FREDERICK F Driver '56024' Royal Field Artillery 45th Bty. 42nd Bde. United Kingdom

FRANCIS ARTHUR A Private '11096' Grenadier Guards 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

GIBBS WALTER W Sapper '242' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st Sussex Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

GILL CECIL HOWARD C H Sapper '488' Royal Engineers 1st/3rd Cornwall Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

GORMAN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '21124' Royal Sussex Regiment No. 4 Supernumerary Coy. 2nd/4th Bn. U.K.

GOULD B Serjeant '8275' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

HALL A Lance Corporal '9461' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Egypt

HEDGCOCK WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal 'P/88' Military Police Corps Military Mounted Police Iraq

JOHNSON ERNEST E Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ruel" (Cardiff) United Kingdom

KENEALY JOHN WILLIAM KIERNAN J W K Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Regiment Ireland, Republic of

KENNEDY E Private '18682' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

KILBRIDE J Private '10352' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

KING H C Sapper '37870' Royal Engineers Postal Section United Kingdom

LANGLEY J Private '11768' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Malta

LANGLEY JACK J Private '1097' Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars 1st/1st Egypt

LANGLEY RICHARD R Deck Hand '7134DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Stornoway." United Kingdom

LINTON JOHN J Private 'PLY/620 (S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

LIVING C H Leading Stoker 'K/6983(CH).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

LOMAX P Private '33083' Royal Army Medical Corps 32nd Field Amb. Greece

LOWTHER HARRY H Private '2501' ALIAS Malta

MACNAB P Serjeant '5037' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

MARTIN L Serjeant '11485' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

MATTHEWSON W A Private '2324' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Greece

MEADE JOHN J Private '1651' Royal Munster Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

MOONEY HUGH H Private '3933' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

MORGAN G Private '8258' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn. Egypt

McCAUL A T W Captain '' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

NEWBY A Private '11350' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

NICHOLLS W Sapper '615' Royal Engineers Southern Army Troops Signal Coy. United Kingdom

NORTHGRAVES W G Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Volo." United Kingdom

NUAGA FULANI Private '6240' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

OSBORN GEORHE HENRY G H Gunner '11034' Royal Field Artillery 92nd Bty. Greece

PETTY HARRY H Private '9138' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

PIRIE JAMES J Gunner '4606' Royal Field Artillery 1st Highland Bde. United Kingdom

PLUNKETT FRANCIS JOSEPH F J Private '10758' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

READ F Private '12012' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

ROBERTS R Private '13478' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Greece

ROBSON J Private '10373' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

ROWARTH ELLIS E Lance Corporal '1667' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

RYALLS HENRY H Leading Seaman 'KP/15' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

STEPHENSON PERCY BERNARD P B Private '3823' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) United Kingdom

STOYLE A L Private '3/5765' Somerset Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

SUTTON HUBERT H Lance Corporal '1757' Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) Malta

SYKES F Private '2873' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

THOM WILLIAM W Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "William Dawson" (Middlesbrough) United Kingdom

WALSHE M A Staff Nurse Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Malta

WARE PERCY P Acting Leading Stoker '309107' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Bonaventure." United Kingdom

WASS THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private 'Deal/3209(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

WHEELER ERNEST EDGAR E E Private 'Deal/1862(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Train, R.N. Div. Egypt

WILSON JOHN J Rifleman '6996' Royal Irish Rifles 7th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

20th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 206

THE 72 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDERSON CHARLES SEYBURN C S Lance Corporal '9257' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

AMIES NATHANIEL GEORGE READ N G R Private 'G/703' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ARCHER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '10388' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ARMSTRONG WILLIAM W Private 'L/8764' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BAKER WALTER JOHN W J Private '3508' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BARLOW A J Private '11020' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARTLETT JOSEPH THOMAS J T Private '14782' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BEAN C W Gunner '25131' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th Heavy Bty.

BELL ROBERT R Private '1360' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

BIDMEAD W J Gunner '76569' Royal Field Artillery 53rd Bty. 2nd Bde.

BOSLEY H W Private '15790' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Sapper '79893' Royal Engineers 170th Coy.

CAMPLIN GEORGE G Rifleman 'R/7464' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

CARDNEL R Private '7494' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CASEY J Private '4168' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CATTON J Private '7036' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHERRY C Lance Corporal '1115' Welsh Regiment 1st. Bn.

CLARKE E Private '13788' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CORNELL WILLIAM W Corporal '703521' Royal Field Artillery 12th Bty. 24th Bde.

COTTON SIDNEY JAMES S J Sapper '89593' Royal Engineers 91st Field Coy.

COWLING A Private '12133' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DAVIDSON GEORGE G Private '17132' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DEVEREUX WILLIAM PATRICK W P Sapper '58571' Royal Engineers 14th Signals

DIBBS F Private '16020' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DUFFY EDWARD E Serjeant '8569' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUGMORE SYDNEY ARTHUR S A Private '2360' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DUNN S Private '302' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

DURRANT WILLIAM GUY W G Gunner '57228' Royal Field Artillery 53rd Bty.

FOWLDS EDWARD E Private '12476' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FOYLE PERCY REGINALD P R Private '12777' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GERRISH F Private '10125' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HARGREAVES E Driver '1511' Royal Field Artillery 5th Bty. (West Riding) Bde.

HARRISON J Company Serjeant Major '7034' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAWKES W H L Serjeant '9281' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HELM F Private '2735' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

HEY H Private '7/1912' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HOWELL M Sapper '86535' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

JEE H Sapper '79911' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

JOHNSON WILLIAM W Private '8131' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES HARRY H Gunner '15303' Royal Horse Artillery 10th Anti-Aircraft Sect.

JONES WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Lance Corporal '10868' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JORDAN LIONEL L Private '2269' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

KELLY ALEXANDER CAMPBELL A C Private 'S/3230' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

KINGSMAN GEORGE RICHARD G R Private '8651' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

KNIGHT ALFRED A Lance Corporal '9611' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LOLE S Private '16434' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MAKINSON JOHN J Private '4484' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

MARRION J Company Quartermaster Serjeant '746' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MARTIN J Private '3388' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MEATH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9085' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOLLOY THOMAS LEWIS T L Serjeant '8877' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEEDHAM J Rifleman 'R/8345' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

NELSON J Lance Corporal '19012' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

NEWETT W Rifleman '6599' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

NICOLSON J Sapper '25279' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

NORTON CHARLES C Serjeant '3/6883' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

PAIN HARRY H Lance Corporal '8091' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

PENNING ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Corporal '29471' Royal Garrison Artillery 31st Heavy Bty.

PERRY F Sapper '86543' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

PRICE T Serjeant '8569' ALIAS

PROTHEROE DAVID PHILLIP D P Private '1420' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

REYNOLDS PATRICK P Private '3503' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROSS J Private '4005' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROUTLEDGE J Private '3043' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCHRIMSHAW LEONARD L Private '12639' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SLATER W G Serjeant '1088' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Driver 'T/31028' Army Service Corps Base Horse Transport

THORNTON J Private '3733' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

WEIR F Private '6648' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WESTON JOHN SPENCER THEODORE J S T Captain Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WILCOCK HENRY H Private '2355' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th

WILL G Private '2198' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

THE 53 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANGUS LEONARD JOHN L J Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

ASHTON A Private '2095' Essex Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

BLAKE A Private '2613' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Greece

BURNS JOHN J Private '12392' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BYOTT WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '17090' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn Egypt

CLARK HENRY H Private '9524' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

COLLINS HENRY H Rifleman '5503' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn. Germany

CROCKETT GEORGE G Private '12886' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Greece

DELAHUNTY T Rifleman '10767' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Greece

DONALDSON REGINALD GEORGE R G Driver '1393' Royal Field Artillery Wessex Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

ELLIOTT URIAH GEORGE U G Private '7281' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FARMINER ALBERT A Stoker 1st Class '136540' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

FLITTERS C Private '5039' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

FOWLER THOMAS T Private '11090' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

GAMACK WILLIAM W Piper '10805' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GARUBA IGBIRRA Private '4303' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

GEE S T Lance Corporal '4/11488' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

GORDON DONALD D Private '5311' Lovat Scouts 2nd/2nd United Kingdom

GREGSON J Private '2910' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

HARDING H Private 'SE/4758' Army Veterinary Corps 16th Vet. Hosp. Egypt

HARRIS E M Private '10785' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

HOG A S Captain Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Malta

HUDSON A Private '12244' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

JACKSON GEORGE G Private '10250' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Greece

JARVIS W Corporal '3899' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

JONES E Private '1144' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

JONES F C Lance Corporal '1658' Herefordshire Regiment 1st Bn. Greece

KEELER ERNEST ROBERT E R Private '2483' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

KERR W Seaman '7593/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

KIRK H Private '15351' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Malta

LEMAN A Private '154' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

MILLS R W Private 'TF/2452' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. India

MOORE A A Private '7019' East Surrey Regiment United Kingdom

MORLEY D Private '3781' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Egypt

MURRAY J Private 'SE/11215' Army Veterinary Corps 5th Reserve Vet. Hosp. (Curragh) United Kingdom

NEVETT E J Private '9396' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

OAKLEY HARRY CHARLES H C Private '2674' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. India

OGG E Serjeant '2280' Essex Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

PARRY WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class '782/U(PO)' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Lunka" India

PINK A Private '14289' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

RAWLINSON CHRISTOPHER THOMAS C T Private '2658' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

ROWLANDS JOHN J Private '5976' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTT A M Lance Corporal '36400' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

SPILLER CHARLES C Gunner '62632' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. India

STEVENS JOHN THOMAS J T Private '10360' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

WALMSLEY JOHN J Sapper '40601' Royal Engineers 66th Field Coy. Greece

WARREN C J Private '1535' London Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

WATSON CHRISTOPHER C Rifleman 'S/7597' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WATSON H Chief Steward Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Queensland" Greece

WHISTON W Private '26818' Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON HERBERT EDWARD H E Private '36358' Royal Army Medical Corps 34th Field Amb Egypt

WOODBERRY THOMAS T Armourer Quartermaster Serjeant 'A/790' Army Ordnance Corps United Kingdom

WOOLLEY WILLIAM EDWARD W E Sapper '1964' Royal Engineers 2nd (Kent) Field Coy. United Kingdom

19th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 398

THE 71 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDER CYRIL CHARLES C C Private 'G/982' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

ALLEN V P Private 'G/947' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

ANDREWS M Private '15538' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BAILEY J H Corporal '23403' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Trench Mortar Bty.

BAISH ROLAND R Gunner '26606' Royal Garrison Artillery 122nd Heavy Bty.

BARTLEY GEORGE G Private 'G/4848' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

BLACKALL F J Private '7763' Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

CARTLIDGE JAMES J Private '7810' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CATHCART GAVIN BROWNING G B Rifleman '2724' West Yorks Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

CRYER HARRY SCOTT H S Lance Corporal '1962' West Yorks Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

CULL J T Private '11768' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CUMMINS J Private '1458' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

CUNNINGHAM D D Lance Corporal '22842' Royal Engineers 59th Field Coy.

CURTIS PERCY P Sapper '28558' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

DAVIS VICTOR DOUGLAS V D Sapper '874' Royal Engineers 1st Field Coy.

DEAS ROBERT R Private '1923' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

ELDEN E Private 'G/982' ALIAS

FRASER D Private '2475' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

FRIEND FRANK EDWARD F E Lance Serjeant '6082' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRIEND HENRY CHRISTOPHER H C Lance Corporal 'G/4730' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GRACIE A Private '6662' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRAY G Gunner '29506' Royal Horse Artillery 10th Anti-Aircraft Sect.

GREEN F G Private '16867' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREENHALGH T Private '3951' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

GREENSLADE OWEN O Corporal '12150' Durham Light Infantry "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

HALL HARRY H Private '17220' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HARDY GEORGE G Private '3033' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn

HART J C Private '13432' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HEWITT J Private '10688' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEWITT J Private '22856' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HUTSON J Private '8089' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

IRWIN W Private '14658' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

JAMIESON WILLIAM W Private '6167' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

KELLY F Serjeant '13380' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

KENYON NORMAN N Serjeant '1047' Lancashire Fusiliers 5th Bn.

KEYLOCK C H Private 'D/9596' 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)

LOVELOCK G Private 'L/12967' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MALLON J Private '181' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

MARSHALL WILLIAM GAINER W G Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

MATTHEWS HARRY PYKE H P Private '1415' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

MOON W J Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MORRISON ALEXANDER A Private '3033' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

MOUNTFORD H Private '7556' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MULHOLLAND PATRICK P Rifleman '8809' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McHARDY YOUNG JAMES WILLIAM J W Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Trench Bty.

McLEAN DUNCAN D Corporal '1615' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

NEWBY CHARLES ALLAN C A Private '2505' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

OSBALDESTON GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman 'B/3313' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PAYNE RICHARD WILLIAM R W Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 6th T.M. Bty.

PEARCEY HERBERT VICTOR H V Private '11896' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PHILLIPS LOUIS L Private '10315' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PUGH WILLIAM W Private '13559' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

RILEY J Private '11961' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ROBINSON F Private '16991' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

SAVAGE JOHN J Rifleman 'B/1828' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

SHARP FRANK F Private '2576' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH A Private '3372' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

SMITH-MASTERS GEORGE ARTHUR G A Second Lieutenant '' Bedfordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

STARLING RICHARD HENRY R H Private '13079' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SWADKINS ARTHUR A Rifleman 'R/3163' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

TAYLOR A Corporal '14564' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TAYLOR W Private '1987' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 8th Bn.

THOMPSON C Lance Corporal '3/5483' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TIPPET ALEXANDER ARNOLD A A Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WALL CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman 'S/3824' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 13th Bn.

WATT FRANK F Drummer '2234' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

WHITE R S Private '6355' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

WILES H Private '1652' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

WILKES S Private '7902' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS T Lance Corporal '8315' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSON J Private '1776' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

THE 90 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALDOUS WILLIAM W Deck Hand '472DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Osiris."

BEARSLEY W H Lance Corporal '4077' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

BEEDLE H Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

BRION ALBERT A Private 'T/2470' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 5th Bn.

BURNS BERTIE B Second Electrician Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

BUTLER JOHN HENRY J H Private '23996' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CARR FREDERICK ROBERT F R Lance Corporal '20039' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

CARTE WILLIAM W Bathroom Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

CAWSON J Private '23/804' Northumberland Fusiliers 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn.

COBEN FRANCIS CHARLES F C Leading Signalman 'J/2423' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Renard"

CONIBEAR E E Private '2905' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CUTLER ERNEST GEORGE E G Corporal 'T/129' Army Service Corps 53rd Div. Train

DAVIES G Private '13497' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn.

DAWSON WILLIAM W Private '1804' Royal Army Medical Corps

DUKES E E Private '2930' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

EYRE WILLIAM W Captain Welsh Regiment 12th Bn.

FALLOW GEORGE CRUICKSHANKS G C Serjeant '1739' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

FAUSSET VIVIAN HERBERT V H Private '14181' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

FINN GERALD G Assistant Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Dunsley" (London)

FITTALL A J Private '22721' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

FRITH CHRISTOPHER ALFRED C A Captain's Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

GOULDEN HERBERT H Ordinary Signalman 'J/26716(PO)' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

GRANTHAM J H Private '13132' Hampshire Regiment 12th Bn.

GRATTON WALTER W Private '11843' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn.

GREEN ALBERT HENRY A H Private '4544' Norfolk Regiment 3rd/4th Bn.

GREENWOOD T C Stoker 1st Class 'K/5440' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

GRUNDY H Private '11892' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

HARVEY W J Private '10661' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

HILL HERBERT LLOYD H L Pantry Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

HOLOHAN P Corporal '6108' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOLT E S C Ordinary Telegraphist 'J/26522' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

HORROCKS JOHN BERNARD J B Scullion Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

HUGHES ARTHUR A Assistant Baker Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

IRWIN WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

JAMES J H Serjeant '420' London Regiment 10th Bn.

JAY HERBERT CHARLES H C Private 'L/10754' Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn.

JOHNSTONE GEORGE D. G D Private '1418' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

JOYNER HAROLD H Able Seaman '214616' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

LARNER T Private '8794' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LAYBOURN ALEXANDER A Leading Seaman 'TZ/1580' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

LEE J Private '2935' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LONDON ARTHUR A Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

LONG A Stoker 1st Class '312113' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

MACKIE JOHN J Trimmer '703/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Miranda II."

MITCHELL GEORGE G Private '2360' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MORRIS WILLIAM W Private '4839' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.

MURPHY JOHN SAMUEL J S Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

MURT J H Lance Corporal '10224' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn.

McDONALD J H Gunner '5134' Royal Field Artillery Details

McGOWAN JOHN J Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

McLOUGHLIN PATRICK P Storekeeper Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

NAUGHTON HENRY H Driver '15903' Royal Field Artillery

NIELSEN AUG A Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine "Dunsley" (London)

O'BRIEN PETER P Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

OWENS JOHN J Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

OWENS OWEN HUGH O H Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

PARRY D Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

PATTON JOHN NICHOLAS J N Scullion Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

PAYNE A J Able Seaman 'J/4317' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

PEDDER HENRY THOMAS H T Leading Seaman '227585' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

PERRY G Serjeant '4308' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn.

PETERS HENRY WILLIAM H W Trimmer ALIAS

PINK B Chief Stoker '281214' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

POOLEY HENRY WILLIAM H W Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

RAFFERTY MICHAEL M Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

REID JOHN J Private '1369' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

SEARING EDWARD ALBERT E A Private '151' London Regiment 10th Bn.

SHELDRAKE HARRY H Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

SLOCOMBE ALAN A Private '11701' Wiltshire Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

SMART ROBERT THOMAS R T Able Seaman '235782' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

SMITH EDWARD E Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

STAPLES HERBERT H Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 'M/1464' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

STONE JOHN J Private '17224' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STOTE HENRY EDWARD H E Lance Corporal '10518' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.

STURGESS STAR ARTHUR VICTOR S A V Mess Room Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

TAIT J Private '10994' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn.

TAYLOR W Private '2897' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

THOMAS W H Leading Stoker '307910' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

TOOLEY F J Private '16400' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

UNDERWOOD JOHN JEFFERSON J J Petty Officer 'TynesideZ/1540' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.

WALKER JAMES J Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

WARREN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Petty Officer '238632' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

WELSH THOMAS T Able Seaman and Quartermaster Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

WILCOX W T Stoker 1st Class 'K/7191' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

WILSON F Stoker 1st Class 'K/1405' Royal Navy Submarine E.13.

WILSON WALTER LEONARD W L Signaller '238724' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "B7."

WINTER SIDNEY JOHN S J Private 'L/9173' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WORSLEY ALFRED BRIGHT A B Smokeroom Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Arabic" (Liverpool)

WRIGHT J Private '16400' ALIAS

YEARSLEY WALTER ALBERT W A Stoker 1st Class 'K/3223' Royal Navy H.M. Submarine E.13.

18th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 280

THE 95 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN H B Rifleman 'B/29' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

ALLEN W Private '16338' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALSTON ROBERT CHARLES WALLACE R C W Captain Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ALWAY SIDNEY JAMES CHARLES S J C Private '1718' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

ANSTEAD HENRY JAMES WILLIAM H J W Lance Corporal '8524' ALIAS

ARROWSMITH A Private '2055' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BALDWIN W Private '5688' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BARWELL W Private '9187' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATES HAROLD CHRISTOPHER H C Lieutenant Royal Engineers

BEESLEY JOHN THOMAS J T Staff Serjeant '88631' Royal Field Artillery 128th Bde.

BREWSTER LEWIS L Private '4450' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BROWN ERIC LANDON E L Captain Suffolk Regiment "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

BUDD EDWIN HENRY E H Private '16825' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CAMERON R Private '13140' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

CARRUTHERS P G Lance Corporal '16339' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

COBBOLD ALFRED STEPHEN A S Lance Corporal '12460' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

COE H Serjeant '12459' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

COLCLOUGH JOSEPH OAKES J O Private '8151' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COPELAND W Rifleman '2764' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

CRICK GORDON G Private '1209' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CROOKS J Rifleman 'R/3543' King's Royal Rifle Corps 13th Bn.

CULLEN P Private '3642' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIS J H Private '256' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

DENMAN JOHN EDWARD J E Lance Serjeant '3/2265' York and Lancaster Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DERMIDY PATRICK P Private '7892' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DOIG JAMES J Private '10405' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

EDEN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '9883' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EDWARDS HENRY PHILIP H P Private '8812' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS W Private '9278' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ETHERTON G Private '18140' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EVANS JOHN J Private '5441' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FORD JOHN J Rifleman 'R/8242' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

FRANCIS GEORGE G Private '9984' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GARNHAM H F Private '3/3565' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

GOLDING A Rifleman 'R/6029' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HAYWARD CHARLES MORRIS C M Lance Serjeant '16070' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HAYWOOD G Private '12696' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HENKEN JOHN ROBERT J R Private 'L/15276' Royal Fusiliers 1st/1st Bn.

HICKLING W Rifleman 'R/1157' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

HODKISS J Lance Corporal '2407' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOGAN J Private '7416' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLT J Private '4481' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

HUNT ARTHUR BERTRAM A B Lance Corporal '7608' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ISLES E Private '9625' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES FREDERICK F Private '9515' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KANE JOHN J Private '3865' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSH BERT WILLIAM B W Private '21938' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MARTIN LEONARD AUGUSTUS L A Private '2244' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/2nd Bn.

MASON W H Private '9236' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MORRIS T J W Private '7635' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

MORRISON W Lance Corporal '4367' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NEWBLE CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '11318' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

NIXON HENRY JAMES WILLIAM H J W Lance Corporal '8524' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

PANTER W Private '13784' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PATRICK A Private '20564' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

PAXMAN BOYNTON B Corporal '96' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

PEERS JOHN FRANCIS J F Driver '59410' Royal Field Artillery 25th Bde. Ammunition Col.

PICKUP WILLIAM W Private '1596' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

PRATT J Private '23090' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PRICE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '7582' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RAVEN H Private '3/9478' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON CHARLES ALEXANDER C A Private 'S4/044670' Army Service Corps 3rd Coy. 14th Div. Train

ROBINSON W J Private '16181' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RODGERS S Rifleman '2612' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

SABELL ALFRED HENRY A H Private '10223' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SKILTON C Private '3735' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH G Private '13127' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STEAD FRANK F Private '2261' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

STEVENS J W Rifleman '8442' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

THORPE RICHARD R Private '1671' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

TORR HERRICK H Private '7243' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

TURNER J Private '13295' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TURVEY H Private '1490' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

VODDEN J Private '33113' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER J W Corporal '430' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WARD JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Trooper '106' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

WEBSTER JOSIAH J Private '8339' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHARTON W Corporal '19471' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITEHOUSE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '9287' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITWORTH A Private '7772' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS FREDERICK F Private '9924' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOD H R Private '2201' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WOOD JOHN J Private '7527' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOTTON ALGERNON BEALE A B Lance Corporal '2103' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT ERNEST LIONEL E L Private '7445' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn

THE 90 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLEN THOMAS EDWARD T E Stoker 1st Class 'K/6485' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lilac."

ARWINE MARION NEWTON M N Private 'R4/124811' Army Service Corps Remount Depot

BAMI DAGARTI Private '5925' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.

BIRDSALL PERCY P Private '13506' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BLACKSHIELDS GEORGE G Private '391' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BOLAN O Private '13127' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn.

BONAR GEORGE G Private '1471' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

BRANDON HERBERT EDWARD H E Stoker 2nd Class 'SS/116773' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lilac."

BROOKS J Private '24731' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

BURGESS FREDERICK F Private '10285' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BURROWS ADAM A Private '20858' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn.

BUTLER T H W Serjeant '2445' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CARPENTER EDWARD BERRY E B Captain Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div.

CARR A Private '2247' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CASSELL ELIS E Private '19748' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CHESWORTH J Private '5112' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CLARE H Serjeant '2554' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

COLCLOUGH W Private '14993' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

COURT W H Stoker 1st Class 'K/22796' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lilac."

CRABB FREDERICK F Able Seaman '227019' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Midge."

CRADDOCK ALBERT A Lance Corporal '18201' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

CRIPPS GEORGE JOSEPH G J Staff Serjeant Major 'T1/SR/750' Army Service Corps "A" Coy.

CUSSEN P Gunner '44149' Royal Garrison Artillery 29th Siege Bty.

DAY CLIFFORD C Serjeant '12231' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn.

DICK ANDREW M. A M Seaman '4007/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Lunka."

EDWARDS PREBEN HENRY P H Sapper '67765' Royal Engineers 127th Field Coy.

EMMS PERCIVAL SYDNEY P S Private '2567' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

EVANS C Private '2815' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn.

FARMER THOMAS T Private '14255' Royal Warwickshire Regiment Depot Bn.

FARRAN EDMOND BAKER E B Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 5th Bn.

FORRESTER A Sapper '3393' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd Lowland Field Coy.

FRANKLIN FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '1879' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn.

FRANKLIN R Private '13076' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn.

FULLAGAR WILLIAM THOMAS W T Leading Stoker 'K/600' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lilac."

GIBBS W Private '12862' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

GUEST ALFRED ROBERT A R Stoker 1st Class 'K/21110' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lilac."

HARLOW A Rifleman '1753' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn.

HAWKES JAMES WILLIAM J W Leading Stoker '288733' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lilac."

HEPPLE THOMAS T Private '1330' Northumberland Fusiliers

HILTON J T Private '11382' Border Regiment 3rd Coy. 6th Bn.

HUDSON W Private '12994' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

HUNTER J Private '10939' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn.

I'ANSON G M Private 'CH/8697' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Agamemnon"

IRVING ROBERT JOHN R J Leading Seaman '186348' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lilac."

JACKSON JOHN MONTAGUE HAMMICK J M H Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JENKINS W Private '13255' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.

KINGSTON ALBERT HENRY A H Stoker 2nd Class 'K/26262' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lilac."

KNOWLSON W Private '10961' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

LANE W Private '27040' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn.

LAVERTY WILLIAM JOHN W J Able Seaman 'J/18437' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lilac."

LAX JOHN J Stoker '5379S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Lilac."

LEONARD S Private '16137' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

LEWIS CHARLES VERNON C V Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 11th Bn.

LOCK E T Private '3785' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd/1st Bucks Bn.

LODGE ALFRED A Stoker '5426S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S "Lilac."

LUCAS WILLIAM W Private '16109' Border Regiment 6th Bn.

MACNEILL W Corporal '1006' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Highland Mountain Bde.

MARSHALL ARTHUR REGINALD A R Lance Serjeant '6839' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MASON S Private '8118' Herefordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MILLARD FRANCIS ALBERT F A Private '11278' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MILLER JAMES J Stoker 2nd Class 'K/19582' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lilac."

MILNER WOLDEMAR W Private '2337' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MORGAN T G Private '12989' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn.

MOUSLEY E A Private '36564' Royal Army Medical Corps 40th Field Amb

MURPHY J Private '3098' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

McBRIDE PATRICK P Stoker '1206U' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Lilac."

NEWMAN A Private '3284' Somerset Light Infantry 5th Bn.

O'HARA FRANK F Stoker '2012T' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Lilac."

PARSONS W H Lance Corporal 'CH/18745' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div.

PEPLER W J Lance Corporal '5/910' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn.

PERRY BRIAN B Serjeant '1937' Inns of Court Officer Training Corps

PORTER J Private '11674' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn.

PRIOR WILLIAM HENRY W H Deck Hand 'DA/4493' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Halcyon II."

RODBER SIDNEY GILBERT S G Drummer '231' Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

ROPER LAURENCE L Sapper 'Deal/1186(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

SANDERS WILLIAM W Private '14379' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn.

SERVICE H T Petty Officer '204366' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Swiftsure"

SMITH B Private '25394' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 15th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Gunner '695' Royal Garrison Artillery (Warwickshire)

SPENCER H Private '27069' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn.

STEPHENSON ALBERT EDWARD A E Ordinary Seaman 'J/38685' Royal Navy H M.S. "Lilac."

SYMES THOMAS ARTHUR T A Private '14228' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn.

TEBBY JAMES J Driver 'T/30797' Army Service Corps

THORNE E Private '14344' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TOPLEY JOSEPH J Private '14714' Royal Irish Fusiliers

VANDERLINDE MARK STANLEY M S Private '43756' Royal Army Medical Corps

WALKER JAMES J Private 'PO/100(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div.

WARREN JOHN FREDERICK J F Armourer's Crew 'M/5781' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lilac."

WHITE JAMES J Private '3/9981' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 3rd Bn.

WILLIS RICHARD JOHN R J Stoker 1st Class 'K/21526(Dev)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid II."

17th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 280

THE 49 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANGRAVE THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '3605' Leicestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BANNER W H Rifleman 'S/2156' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

BEAL ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '15951' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BIRKS ARNOLD A Private '2826' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BRADLEY J Lance Corporal '10330' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRADLEY J Corporal '3/8632' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURTON THOMAS T Corporal '17477' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHAMBERS ARTHUR A Private '14548' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

CLARK THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '12369' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CLARKE A Private '8771' South Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

COCKSHOTT H Private '2357' Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry

CULVERWELL R J Private '1958' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

DE BEGER G Lance Corporal '17376' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DEARDEN SAMUEL S Private '4370' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

DOWELL ERNEST E Private '16558' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUFFY J Private '21842' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DUNN WALTER W Serjeant '4232' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FIELD T R Private '23245' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GREENSMITH T Private '418205' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

GROVES JOSEPH J Sapper '58766' Royal Engineers 64th Field Coy.

HEATH H H Private '2854' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

HERITAGE G Rifleman '2604' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HICKINBOTTOM NOAH N Private '15571' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JESSON GEORGE WILLIAM EDMUND G W E Private '2895' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KENDREW A Private '1730' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

LAMMAS A Private '7587' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LAWTON CYRIL C Private '3305' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

LILL A Private '12413' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LLOYD G L Sapper '19963' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

MASON G H Lance Corporal '5489' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

MILLER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'L/9359' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MONAHAN P Lance Corporal '3499' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURRAY JOHN J Private 'S/2514' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McLAREN J W Gunner '18250' Royal Field Artillery 70th Bde. Ammunition Col.

OHLSON ANDREW A Private '8713' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

OSMAN J Private '1584' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

PERRY C H Private '16469' York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

PHEASEY E Private '2340' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

PULMAN J S Rifleman 'R/6255' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SAUNDERS JOSEPH J Private '2320' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SHEEHY JOHN J Private '7939' Connaught Rangers 2nd Bn.

SIMON ERIC CONRAD E C Captain Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

SINCLAIR S P M Sapper '89180' Royal Engineers 61st Field Coy.

SYCAMORE C W Lance Corporal '12105' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

WALLIS J Private '5/2709' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WARDLE F Private '16715' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS W Rifleman 'A/256' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WILSHAW ROBERT EDWARD GOULD R E G Private '6779' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOODWARD R Lance Corporal '1462' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

THE 81 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLEN J Private 'PO/5286' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/A/0754). H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

BALDERSTONE HARRY H Private '7630' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn. Germany

BEAUBRUN P Private '181' St. Lucia Volunteer Force St. Lucia

BELLFIELD W H F Private 'L/7424' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "F" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BISHOP FREDRICK F Private '9487' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

BOOTH T W Corporal '18059' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BROADBENT S Lance Serjeant '7019' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

BURDEN L F Boy 1st Class 'J/39325' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Ganges." United Kingdom

CHILLINGWORTH FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Corporal '369' Essex Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

CLARK D Private '4671' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

CRIDLAND E Private '2039' Somerset Light Infantry 2nd/5th Bn. Myanmar

DAVIES L Private '3118' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

DINN A T Rifleman '1571' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DUNLOP WALTER W Driver '21428' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 59th Bde. Greece

EAMES WILLIAM ALFRED W A Gunner '1521' Royal Field Artillery 1st City of London Bde. United Kingdom

EDWARDS C Stoker 1st Class '293930' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa" Greece

EDWARDS RICHARD R Driver 'T4/038868' Army Service Corps 39th Reserve Park United Kingdom

EVANS A Private '12396' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

FLETCHER JOHN GEORGE J G Sapper '555' Royal Engineers 1st/1st North Midland Field Coy. United Kingdom

FOWLER THEODORE HUMPHREY T H Lance Corporal '2446' Honourable Artillery Company United Kingdom

GALLIMORE ARTHUR A Private '9892' North Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GARGHAN WILLIAM W Private '11840' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

GRANT D Private '8583' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn. Egypt

GRASSBY W Private '11724' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

HALL ERNEST E Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Glenby" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

HALLAM ALFRED A Lance Corporal '5876' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HALSALL E Private '12575' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

HANNA FRANCIS F Private '15797' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

HARRIES ERIC GUY E G Captain Royal Welsh Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. Greece

HARRIS A Private '6/732' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

HARRIS G Private '11503' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

JONES DAVID D Serjeant '21091' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES HUMPHREY H Private '11710' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

JUPP JOHN J Serjeant '78824' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

JURGENS SYDNEY GEORGE S G Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

LAMBERT CHARLES HENRY C H Lieutenant Army Veterinary Corps Egypt

LAWLESS J Private '1279' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

LEE ALFRED A Able Seaman '181731' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Snaefell." United Kingdom

LUND E Gunner '2261' Royal Garrison Artillery 90th Heavy Bty. Egypt

MARSDEN T Serjeant '19625' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn. United Kingdom

MARTIN ABRAHAM JOSEPH A J Private '3362' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Malta

MARTIN D Second Hand '2079/SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Chikara" United Kingdom

MARTIN HENRY EDMUND H E Stoker 1st Class 'SS/113451' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Moy." United Kingdom

MARTIN W J Private '2290' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MORRISON JAMES VALENTINE J V Serjeant '10886' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

MUSA ALI BIN A B Seedie Boy Royal Navy H.M.S "Hyacinth." South Africa

McCOURT JOHN J Rifleman '6/7466' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Egypt

McGOVAN HERBERT H Serjeant '12203' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Greece

NEWBURY W Private '3485' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Egypt

NIELSON C Boatswain Mercantile Marine S.S. "Glenby" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

PEARCE A J Driver 'T2/14157' Army Service Corps 53rd Div. Train Greece

RODGERS C Private '10327' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

SAFFHILL W Petty Officer '219209' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Agamemnon" Greece

SANT W Private '1835' Cheshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

SAVAGE ROBERT R Lance Corporal '10395' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

SAXON W Private '11735' South Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 6th Bn. Egypt

SHARP M Private '44804' Royal Army Medical Corps 33rd Field Amb Greece

SIMMONS C Private '13966' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

SMITH ALBERT FRANK A F Private '2469' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

STENHOUSE J Private '3553' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

STONE J Serjeant '2396' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Greece

THOMPSON STEPHEN S Private '16/1655' Northumberland Fusiliers 16th Bn. United Kingdom

TOMAN R Lance Corporal '11095' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

WALLACE MICHAEL M Private '10665' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

YOUNG R Corporal '1956' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn. Egypt

16th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 484

THE 81 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLDRITT E Private '16230' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ATKINSON OSBORNE O Private '3285' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BANCROFT W Sapper '8707' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

BARNETT DENIS OLIVER D O Lieutenant Leinster Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BARWICK R Private '2624' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BATES NORMAN N Private '9589' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

BAYLISS HARRY ERNEST H E Private '1795' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

BECK ERNEST EDWIN E E Private '3396' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BOWEN GEORGE MONTAGUE G M Lance Corporal '2585' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BROWN A F Private '1382' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

BROWN F J Pioneer '25310' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

BURROWS CHARLES HENRY JAMES C H J Private '1442' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BYRNE J Private '2239' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHAPMAN WILFRED W Private '20813' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CHISHOLM L Private '18731' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CONROY B Private '9701' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CURRAN A Private '817' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

DAHLSTROM C A Private '8727' Essex Regiment Machine Gun Sect. A Coy. 2nd Bn.

DUNCAN J Private '10239' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

FERNIE ROY MACKENZIE R M Lieutenant '' Royal Engineers 6th Signal Coy.

FOSTER W Lance Corporal '10591' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GLYN G G Lieutenant Royal Engineers

GOLDIE A Private 'S/1925' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

GOODE G Private '13782' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GORDON F Lance Corporal '4890' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

GREEN MICHAEL M Private '3100' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAYTON G Private '6/1857' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th

HEALD ARTHUR A Serjeant '656' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

HEATON J T Private '13638' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HIRONS F J Rifleman '3049' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

HOLDEN JAMES EDWARD J E Rifleman 'R/7907' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HOUGHTON C H Private '2774' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HURLEY WILLIAM W Private '4015' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON J Private '9624' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON P Private '15078' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES EDWIN E Private '796' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

KEEN G W Private '1950' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

KEEN JAMES MAURICE J M Company Serjeant Major '14104' South Wales Borderers 5th Bn.

KEHOE J Private '5588' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KELLY D Serjeant '7655' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

KERR JOHN DUNSMORE J D Private 'S/4502' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

LANDY JOHN EDWARD J E Private '1598' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LETTIN S Private '13545' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LUDLOW A Corporal '12163' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MANNION MARTIN M Private '22087' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MASON A Private '3177' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MAYER ALFRED JOHN A J Private '1089' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MEADS FRANK F Private '3060' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MIDDLEMASS JOSEPH GIBB J G Private '6745' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

MOSS RALPH SUNDERLAND R S Private '1917' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

MULLEN J Private '4970' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

MULROY H Private '23516' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

MacGREGOR A Serjeant '4081' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

McCORMACK MICHAEL M Private '3142' Leinster Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

McLELLAN G Private 'S/1846' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

NELSON J R Serjeant '10425' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

NIXON GEORGE EDGAR G E Sapper '21306' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

NUTLEY FREDERICK EDWARD F E Lance Corporal '9502' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

OLDING H Private '10591' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PARTON J Corporal '9070' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS CLEMENT C Sapper '1645' Royal Engineers Home Counties Field Coy.

RADLEY H Private '8522' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RANDALL BERTIE SUMNER B S Private '15230' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCHOLES G Private '19636' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SELWAY SIDNEY WILLIAM S W Rifleman '12027' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

SHIERS A Private '17759' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SHIRLEY ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '3562' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '1909' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMYTH THOMAS MCINTYRE T M Private 'S/1943' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

STEAGER H Sapper '12287' Royal Engineers

TAYLOR JOHN ROBERT J R Sapper '23859' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

TAYLOR JOHN SAMSON J S Serjeant '1088' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

VALINIA BASIL NORMAN B N Rifleman '5/394' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WAITE FRED DERRICK F D Private '23138' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WARNOCK HECTOR ADOLPHUS HUGH H A H Lieutenant Royal Irish Fusiliers 4th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

WEATHERELL J E Rifleman 'R/4587' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

WEATHERHOG FRED F Private '3239' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WHEATLEY T W Private '26125' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WILKINSON G Private '2937' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WILLIAMS E Private '1614' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

WILSON FREDERICK LUKE F L Lance Corporal '14572' East Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

THE 77 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASHCROFT J Private '3/7248' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ASHWORTH LAWRENCE L Private '20068' Manchester Regiment 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

BALL J Private 'PLY/788(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

BENSON ROBERT R Private '1814' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

BIDDER T Private '8632' Coldstream Guards United Kingdom

BOOTH J Private '12775' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

BRUNTON H Private '20153' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

CASSING JOHN RICHARD J R Rifleman '953' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn. United Kingdom

CLAYDON WALTER FRANK W F Private '7448' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

COLLIER B Private '13727' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

COLLIER W Private '3290' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Egypt

CORBETT E Corporal '2798' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

CORKILL JOHN EDWARD J E Private 'M2/099171' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

COUPS HAROLD H Serjeant '738' Cheshire Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn. Greece

COX HARRY H Serjeant '5207' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CRAINE THOMAS CURPHEY T C Private '49427' Royal Army Medical Corps Hospital Ship "Nearalia," Egypt

CRERAR ALEXANDER A Private '2239' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "C" Coy. 5th Bn. Egypt

CULLIFORD C P Rifleman '4132' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

DICK G Corporal '1613' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

DIXON A J Private '14250' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

DUDLEY J T Private '11484' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

FAULKNER SIDNEY ALBERT S A Private '925' London Regiment 24th Bn. United Kingdom

GALLIVAN T Private '9812' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GALLON HENRY JAMES H J Able Seaman 'SS/2892' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10752). H.M.S. "Juno." United Kingdom

GRISDALE NORMAN ATKINSON N A Private '11239' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

HALSTED J H Private '17127' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

HEPTINSTALL HARRY H Leading Seaman 'SS/102012' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B.3972). Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

HURD H T Private '2245' London Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

HUTCHINGS C T Private '15122' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

HYSSETT E Leading Seaman '178377' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid. " United Kingdom

IMORU WASE Private 'R/406' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

KILGALLEN J Private '11365' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

KIRMAN GEORGE G Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class '272055' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "B6." United Kingdom

LAMBERT H P Private '5332' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LEIGH G R Private '27188' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Greece

MACKMAN RICHARD R Serjeant '8956' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

MARTIN WESLEY DINGLE W D Driver '1186' Royal Field Artillery 1st/3rd Devon Bty. 4th (Wessex) Bde. India

MEADWELL A Private '11473' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

MERCER JOHN J Private '16746' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

MILLS W Private '816' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

MOISEY H Deck Hand '1294/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Japan." United Kingdom

MURRELL F Able Seaman '203155' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Glory " Greece

MUSA FRAFRA Private '7621' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

McBARNET EDWARD JAMES E J Lieut-Commander Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Albion" Egypt

McCABE P Private 'S/7727' Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

McCRACKEN H Private '1072' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Greece

McDONALD W Private '2065' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

McEWAN J Private '8358' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn. Egypt

McNEE J Private '8619' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn. Malta

NEIGHBOUR LESLIE GULLIVER L G Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

RAWES DOUGLAS D Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn. Portugal

RENNIE CHARLES PHILLIP C P Private 'S/7911' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) Depot United Kingdom

RICHARDSON THOMAS HENRY T H Deck Hand '411DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Japan." United Kingdom

ROBERTS ERNEST E Private '9220' Cheshire Regiment "C" Coy. 15th Bn. United Kingdom

RONALDSON GEORGE ERIC G E Private '14139' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

ROSS F J Able Seaman 'J/339' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa." Malta

ROWLEY A Driver '38231' Royal Engineers Training Depot, United Kingdom

RYCROFT J Private '14708' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

SHAW J Lance Corporal '11304' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

SHURMER H Private '11064' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

SMALL ANDREW A Signalman '227826' Royal Navy H.M.S. Cynthia United Kingdom

SMETHURST T F Private '3187' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

SMITH A R Private '894' East Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH BENJAMIN B Sapper '740' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st North Midland Field Coy. United Kingdom

SPINK H Staff Serjeant '5184' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

STILES M Gunner '84455' Royal Field Artillery 54th Bty United Kingdom

TAYLOR S Private '12098' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON RALPH R Able Seaman 'TynesideZ/520' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

TUCKER S Private '6/658' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

VISE W Able Seaman 'J/13561' Royal Navy H.M.S. Victory United Kingdom

WATSON NORMAN BLYTHE N B Private '1029' Royal Scots 4th Bn. Malta

WESTCOTT JAMES WILLIAM J W Second Hand '137SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Japan." United Kingdom

WILKINSON W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/108344' Royal Navy Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

WILLIAMSON HENDRICK H Engineman '3520ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Lundy." United Kingdom

WILSON HAROLD H Private 'TF/1861' Middlesex Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/9th Bn. India

WING C H Deck Hand '66/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Japan." United Kingdom

WOOLDRIDGE THOMAS T Petty Officer 1st Class '135594' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/A/1407). H.M. Trawler "Japan." U.K.

15th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 542

THE 84 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALEXANDER JAMES ALEXANDER ELLIOT J A E Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

ALLEN GEORGE G Private '3180' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ANDERSEN VIGGO FRANCIS V F Rifleman 'Z/2856' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

ANDREWS MAYNARD PERCY M P Captain Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

ASKHAM W H Private '11452' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ATKINS WILLIAM W Private '11154' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BACHE W Private '6452' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARNARD BENJAMIN FREDERICK B F Serjeant '1483' Royal Flying Corps 8th Sqdn.

BARTRAM W Private 'G/8495' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BINNS ERNEST E Rifleman '2845' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

BISHOP J Corporal '8715' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLIGH EDWARD E Rifleman '6/425' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

BLOXAM CECIL HOMAN C H Private '6461' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BRADBURY G Private '16662' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

BRADY FRANK F Private '1846' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BRETT L Lance Corporal '8332' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN F Private '1480' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BURGESS JOSEPH J Rifleman '6/7093' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

BURLEY PRESTON P Private '3336' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CARTER CHARLES FREDERICK STEPHEN C F S Private '16457' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CLARKE JOSEPH PERCY J P Private '12258' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONNELL C Private '9940' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

COPPINGER W Private '8174' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

CRABTREE F W Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

EDMONDS GEORGE G Gunner '17525' Royal Field Artillery 34th Bty.

ESPLEY RICHARD R Private '11961' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EVANS W Lance Corporal '9133' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FORRESTER JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '511' South Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy 1st/6th Bn.

FORSYTH A Corporal '9286' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

FULLBROOK EDWARD E Gunner '97919' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 48th Bde.

FURNESS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Serjeant '2365' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

GAIN J Private '7974' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn

GIBBONS JAMES LESLIE J L Private '2762' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GOOD S P Lance Corporal '10218' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

GORMAN P H Private '16870' Hampshire Regiment 11th Bn.

GOULDSBOROUGH P Private '7415' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOWING GEORGE SEAD G S Private '3/10241' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAINES A W Serjeant '6404' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HANLEY J Private '20257' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HOLLINGWORTH JAMES J Private '3013' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUDSON H Rifleman '2060' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th

HUNT SIDNEY HARRY S H Rifleman '574' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 3rd Bn.

HYNES P Private '4084' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

JACKSON A Private '7725' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KANE J E Private '6304' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KING LEONARD L Private '16291' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAWLESS P Private '3071' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARSLAND JAMES FRANCIS J F Lieutenant Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSON ARTHUR JAMES A J Corporal '11465' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MILLER H E Sapper '16979' Royal Engineers 54th Coy.

MILNE JOHN J Private '1670' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MORGAN F Private '1689' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

McCORMACK P Private '3340' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

McNALLY JOSEPH J Private '4104' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

McNAMARA J Private '3572' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

NAYLER H S Rifleman 'B/2521' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

NESBITT R W Serjeant '1740' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

NOTT EDWARD E Rifleman 'Z/2648' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 3rd Bn.

PEARSON DAN D Lance Corporal '2946' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

READ JOHN ARTHUR J A Private 'G/1928' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

REDFERN JOHN THOMAS J T Private '2936' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

RICHARDSON ALBERT A Private '1752' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

RILEY JAMES J Private '12761' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

RITCHIE FRANK ROBERT F R Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 3rd Bn.

ROBERTSON C Private '10116' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

RODGERS J Private '3057' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SCOTT E W Rifleman 'S/2096' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

SHARP HERBERT H Private '12102' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SHERRIFF ALFRED A Private '2180' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SHUTTLEWORTH GERSHOM G Gunner '42169' Royal Garrison Artillery 39th T.M. Bty.

TINKLER GEORGE G Private '9669' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

TREVOR HARRY SPOTTISWOODE H S Lieutenant Royal Engineers

VARLEY PRESTON P Private '18761' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WALL L Private '16473' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARD J Private '3648' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WEIR PETER P Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty.

WELLS G Lance Corporal '7453' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WEST THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '8707' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

WHEELER BERNARD B Private '11960' York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

WHITTLESTONE HENRY H Private '12106' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WIDDOWSON ARTHUR A Private '12950' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

WILLIAMSON JAMES WILLIAM J W Driver '81091' Royal Field Artillery Details

WINDMILL A Gunner '31568' Royal Garrison Artillery 5th Mountain Bty.

WYCH C Private '3396' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THE 53 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADSHEAD W Private '1863' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. Greece

ALLETT ARTHUR A Private '13048' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

BARRACLOUGH GEORGE EDWARD G E Lance Corporal '2688' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

BECK CHARLES BROUGHTON HARROP C B H Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

BRADY CHARLES C Lieutenant Royal Scots United Kingdom

CLARKE J Private '13135' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

COLLIER WALTER J. W J Chief Petty Officer '128540' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Imperieuse." United Kingdom

CULSHAW R S Private '3793' Manchester Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CUNNINGHAM JOHN J Leading Seaman '195896' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Hyacinth." Kenya

EBBRIGHT JOHN J S Bombardier '31523' Royal Garrison Artillery 8th Coy. Gibraltar

ECCLES WILLIAM TALBOT W T Leading Stoker '296712' Royal Navy (R.F.R./CH/B/9438) H.M.S. Crescent U.k.

EDSELL GEORGE ALFRED G A Lieutenant Colonel R.A.M. Corps Cdg. 83rd (1st/3rd Home Counties) Field Amb. U.K.

FLACK L G Private '9209' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

FLEMING T Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "King Orry" United Kingdom

FRASER A Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/859' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

FRASER WILLIAM THOMPSON W T Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1802' R.N. Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

GALPIN JOHN J Battery Serjeant Major '18595' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 152nd Bde. United Kingdom

HANCOCKS J Private '3405' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

HARRISON J Private '2489' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Greece

HOILE HENRY JAMES H J Petty Officer 'SZ/56' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

HOPKINS J Serjeant '3397' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

JENKINS LEONARD NEWSON L N Rifleman '2655' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn. United Kingdom

JONES J H Private '1800' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

KELLY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '21573' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KENDALL H G Private '9875' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

LANE W Private '12579' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

LAURISON JAMES J Rifleman '11138' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Greece

LEWIS J Lance Corporal '1794' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

LONGBOTTOM ARTHUR SCHOLES A S Private '15532' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

MILLEDGE J F Private '3678' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MORGAN P Private '9838' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

MORRIS H J Private '10570' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Greece

MORRIS JOHN J Private '15292' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

MURPHY L Private '1579' Manchester Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

MacGREGOR DONALD ALASTAIR D A Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

NAISMITH PHILIP WILLIAM P W 2nd Corporal '2330' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd Lowland Field Coy. Egypt

PETERS SYDNEY EDWARD S E Serjeant '410' West Somerset Yeomanry 1st/1st United Kingdom

PORTER HAROLD JAMES H J Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

PRATLEY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1106' Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars Egypt

RAWLINSON H G Serjeant '6/10772' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Egypt

RICHARDS SAMUEL S Private '9502' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

RUNCIMAN A Serjeant '1135' Royal Scots 8th Bn. United Kingdom

SINCLAIR T Seaman '166/L' Royal Naval Reserve (Shetland Sect.). United Kingdom

TAYLOR J Private '2065' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

TITHER T Private '2785' Manchester Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

TOWNLEY PERCY ERNEST P E Private '11961' Royal Berkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WATKINS C A Corporal '8888' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

WESCOTT ELTON HARRY E H Corporal '9828' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

WILLIAMS F J Serjeant '10394' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

WISHART J Company Serjeant Major '419' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WOODWARD DAVID D Private '9689' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

WOOL B J Private '10616' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

WYNN A T Private '121557' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 12th Bn. United Kingdom

14th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 248

THE 101 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ACEY W Private '12164' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

AKED JOHN THOMAS J T Private '4/2965' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

ANDERSON DUNCAN McEWAN D M Private 'S/9284' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ANDREWS HENRY JAMES H J Private '3/549' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ANNAND T Private 'S/1517' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

ARNOLD ERNEST JAMES E J Private '9583' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BARNLE D Private '1007' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

BAXTER ROBERT HARE R H Rifleman '5/4939' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

BLACKBURN ARTHUR A Private '16503' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

BROWN A Private 'S/4005' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BROWN ANDREW CRAIG A C Private '3136' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

BURROWS SAMUEL S Private '1977' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BURTON MYLES M Private '2701' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CASE HARRY ERNEST H E Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 1st Field Coy.

CASTLE H Private '2353' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CATLING B J Lance Corporal '8148' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHAPPELL S Private '3392' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

CHAPPLE J Private '12785' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CLARK D Private 'S/6714' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

COLGAN J Private 'S/3190' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

CONNELL C Private '9469' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONNER W J E Private '12253' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CONNOR WILLIAM W Private 'L/12253' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COONEY THOMAS T Private '4311' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

COOPER THOMAS DAVID EDGAR T D E Private 'L/15297' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COUPER JAMES J Private '1766' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd/6th Bn.

CURRY J Private '6625' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DACKOMBE HERBERT GEORGE H G Lance Corporal '7464' Army Ordnance Corps 6th Coy.

DICKSON J Private 'S/9644' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

DIXON J Private '18291' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

DORAN J Private '10193' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUKE FRANK STANLEY F S Lance Corporal '2365' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

DUNN J Private '6903' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

EVANS WILLIAM HERBERT W H Major Royal Scots 11th Bn.

FINGLETON P Private '6837' Leinster Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FISHER LESLIE BENITO L B Lieutenant '' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

FLEETHAM JOSEPH J Private '3/10954' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

FLETCHER G E Private '2020' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

FOSTER J W Private '12880' Northumberland Fusiliers "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

FRASER FARQUHAR F Company Serjeant Major '9660' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

FREELAND H W Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery

GARDNER A Lance Corporal 'S/3629' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

GARGATE WALTER J. W J Corporal '12041' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

GILCHRIST JOHN ANDERSON J A Corporal '2182' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

GOODHALL C G Private '17798' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

GREEN W O Private '319069' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

GREW C Sapper '713' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (North Midland) Field Coy.

GUEST HARRY H Private '1897' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAMILTON JOHN GEORGE J G Private 'S/11103' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HARRISON CHARLES C Private '10240' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HATWELL H Private '3/6619' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEALY PETER P Private '3668' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HESLOP REGINALD HALL R H Private '12293' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HIGGINS F Private '3485' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

HIGHAM G C Corporal '1409' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HIRST NORMAN N Corporal '4/1166' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HOLLEY A G Corporal '8140' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

HOOD J Private '5305' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOUGH J Private '1979' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HOURIGAN MICHAEL M Private '9899' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

HOWELL H Serjeant '2437' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

JERRAM FREDERICK ALEC LEONARD F A L Corporal '13178' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

KILLEN F Private 'S/10225' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

KIRKHAM WILLIAM W Private '1617' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

LAPRAIK THOMAS T Private '12282' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

LAWTON L Sapper '834' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (North Midland) Field Coy.

LEE C E Private '4/1679' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LLOYD WILLIAM W Private '20973' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

LOKES ARTHUR A Private '11521' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

MARTIN J A Private '1088' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOIR JOHN J Private '17882' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MOORE WILLIAM W Serjeant '8343' North Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

MUSSON E Private '6780' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

McGARRY J Private '74' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

McMILLAN T Private 'S/2524' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

NUNN WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '12060' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PAWSEY FREDERICK F Private '10138' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

PAYNE LEONARD HARRY L H Private '11308' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PENTON H A W Private '13153' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PERKINS R Serjeant '3/11852' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

PETRIE G Private 'S/1803' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

PHILLIPS J T Corporal '1856' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

PINSON REGINALD E. S. R E S Private '134' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

RIACH J Lance Corporal '4/1442' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

ROBERTS WALTER SIMON W S Private '5298' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBINSON W Private '3101' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RYAN JOHN ANTHONY J A Gunner '53237' Royal Garrison Artillery "T" 34th Howitzer Bty.

SIDDONS SAMUEL S Private '11639' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH FRANK F Private 'L/10423' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SMITH G Private '6531' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

SMITH JOHN ALEXANDER HAY J A H Lieutenant Royal Scots 11th Bn.

STEPHENS CHARLES C Private '14163' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

STEWART W Private '16443' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

TURNER W A Sapper '1500' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (Home Counties) Field Coy.

WALSHAM ARTHUR A Private '2628' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WARDLE WILLIAM W Private '3169' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WATTS HARRY H Lance Corporal '41777' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

WESTWOOD JOBY J Private '1994' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WOODHOUSE R C Lieutenant Royal Horse Artillery

WOODS G H Private '14534' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

YATES ARTHUR A Corporal '8338' North Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

THE 43 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLAN R H Private '11282' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

BAINTON THOMAS WALTER F T W F Serjeant '2653' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Greece

BALSDON WILLIAM JAMES W J Petty Officer Stoker '310639' Royal Navy H.M.S. "M30." United Kingdom

BLOMEFIELD THOMAS CHARLES ALFRED T C A Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Juno." United Kingdom

BOWDEN C Private '1691' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

BROWN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '5021' Hertfordshire Regiment United Kingdom

CLARK R Private '10962' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

COLEMAN H E Gunner Royal Navy Armoured Launch "Lewis Pelley." India

COLLIER G Private '15787' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

CULLEN J Rifleman '16122' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Greece

DAND JOHN YOUNGER J Y Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/1857' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

DOBBING JOHN CHRISTIE J C Private '2605' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

DOWDU BORNU Lance Corporal '6052' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

EAGER THOMAS T Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant 'S2/SR/03998' Army Service Corps 40th Div. Train U.K.

FACEY HENRY MORRIS H M Private '2657' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

FAGAN ALBERT CHARLES A C Private '11444' Hampshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

FEETHAM JAMES J Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Worsley." United Kingdom

GRIME H Private '12936' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

HEMMINGS C H Colour Serjeant 'PO/7028' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

HIBBERT F Private '18330' Leicestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HILL JOHN J Bandsman '6846' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn. Egypt

HOWDEN J Private '3481' Highland Light Infantry 19th Bn. United Kingdom

HUGHES F Private '3529' Highland Light Infantry 19th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

JONES JOHN EDWARD J E Private '11658' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

LOUGHLIN J T Private '17882' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

MOORE FRANK ALISTER F A Lance Corporal '42504' Royal Engineers 13th Div. Signal Coy. Egypt

MORRISON G Private '12804' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

McCARTHY J Private '70' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn Greece

McKIE J Private '7206' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

PREECE T B Private '18577' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

ROSE A Private '482' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

RUMNEY A J Private '9014' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st Bn. Pakistan

SHEARSMITH H Lance Corporal '10075' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

SKINNER T Private '10932' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

SOUTHWOOD STANLEY SEYMOUR S S Private '797' Devonshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

STUBBS C Private 'TF/2228' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

THOMPSON H H Lance Corporal '3061' Essex Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

TOWEY J Private '18000' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Greece

WALSH J H Driver '678' Royal Horse Artillery United Kingdom

WHITTINGHAM J Private '2797' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

WILKINS H Private '2719' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

WILLIAMS JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Sapper 'Deal/342(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

YEO A J Private '2055' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

13th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1353

THE 99 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDRIDGE W Private '8079' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BAILEY R Corporal '14288' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BEES D Lance Corporal '11729' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

BENBOW J F Lance Corporal '17881' Durham Light Infantry D Coy. 10th Bn.

BENSON LEONARD L Lance Corporal '1058' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BOYERS JOHN J Private '9150' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BRIMBLECOMBE T Private '1133' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

BROWN G Private '8857' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN S G Gunner '64085' Royal Field Artillery 24th Bty.

CARR J Private '18332' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

CAULEY C Private '181' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CHAMBERLAIN A Private '9055' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COLEBY A Private '12148' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

COLEY J Sapper '86542' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

CONNEELY M J Private '10949' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

COOPER J Sapper '86541' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

COWLING ROY R Private '12790' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

COYNE W E Rifleman 'A/446' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

CROSS LUKE L Serjeant Major '53482' Royal Garrison Artillery Clerks' Sect.

DENT GEORGE G Private '8/2422' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

EVANS P G Private 'L/10226' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

EYLES HENRY THOMAS H T Acting Bombardier '68345' Royal Field Artillery 24th Bty.

FANTHORPE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2605' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FORD GEORGE HENRY G H Serjeant '86114' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

FRITH J Private '13932' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

GALLIGAN T Private '4733' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GALVIN R Private '8265' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GODFREY F Private '15693' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

GOSS RAYMOND GEORGE FREDERICK R G F Second Lieutenant '' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th

GREEN H Rifleman '5050' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

GREEN L Private '16681' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREIG J G H Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

GWILLIAM WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '7768' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

HAILWOOD JACK J Private '1470' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HILL W J Private '17768' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HOLMES J W Private '2490' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOUGHTON C Lance Corporal '504' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

HOW HARRY H Private '13921' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUMBERSTONE J T Private '8875' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JENSEN R Rifleman 'R/10806' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

JONES ALBERT A Private '11519' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JUGGINS J Private '2101' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LACY FRANCIS PRIOR F P Captain Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry

LAYHE ERNEST E Lance Serjeant '1413' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

LEGGAT JOHN J Private '2995' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

LEWIS WILLIAM EDMUND W E Private '16756' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

LONG E Private '2388' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

LUMLEY A Private '4/2222' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

MALCOLM JOHN J Serjeant 'S/2905' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

MANNING MICHAEL M Private '1370' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

MARTEN HENRY HUMPHREY H H Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 6th Bn.

MEEHAN M Rifleman '1696' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

MEEK T Private '2013' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

MILLER R Private '19476' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

MITCHELL A Private '1766' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MOCHRIE T H Private '8162' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

MOLE F Corporal '1445' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McCULLAGH J Private '9424' Leinster Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

McDONALD JOHN J Serjeant 'S/6185' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

McGLYNN RICHARD R Private '9615' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

McILVEEN J Sapper '86538' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

McKEE G Private '19535' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

McLEAN TOM T Driver '1000' Royal Field Artillery 1st West Riding Divisional Ammunition Col.

NASH A Private '16477' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

O'DONNELL JAMES J Sapper '79604' Royal Engineers 176th Coy.

O'DONNELL W Rifleman '2954' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

O'NEILL WILLIAM W Private '2881' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

OTTER W Private '1975' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PALMER ROGER R Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PATTON T Sapper '82220' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

PECK HENRY JAMES H J Private '3/271' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEPPERDAY LESLIE JOHN DEACON L J D Private '2931' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Reserve Bn.

PROWSE G Serjeant 'A/224' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

QUINN P Private '2518' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RAYNARD J Lance Corporal '2520' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

RICHARDS J Lance Corporal '2027' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBINSON ALFRED ERNEST A E Gunner '53325' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 81st Bde.

RODGERS G Private '2746' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RUSSELL ARTHUR ALEXANDER A A Private '10400' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RYLANDS T Private '4369' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCHOFIELD H Private '4/7620' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

SHARP WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '2941' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SLACK A Serjeant '9217' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SMYTH JOSEPH J Private '8406' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SPENCER FRANCIS ROBERT F R Private '14838' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn

STANDEVEN MAURICE CROWTHER M C Private '4/2521' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

SWAN T Private '6929' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TEELING THOMAS T Private '9875' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

THORNTON DONALD D Private '3471' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

TROY J Gunner '63290' Royal Field Artillery 24th Bty.

VOKES ALFRED ALLAN A A Private '1641' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

WARD H Private '8584' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WATSON E W Private '2184' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WATT E P B Serjeant '16' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

WEBSTER F J Sapper '86565' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

WELLAND THOMAS LEWIS T L Rifleman 'A/400' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WELLS ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '1605' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS E S Serjeant '12258' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WILLINGALE LEOPOLD WALTER L W Private '12696' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

Next Page

0