Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

THE 199 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMI PAULI P Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

ANDERSON WILLIAM W Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

APERS PIERRE P Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine H.M. Transport " Royal Edward "(Toronto) United Kingdom

ARGYROS SPERO S Able Seaman Mercantile Marine "Royal Edward" (Toronto). United Kingdom

ASHTON T Trimmer ALIAS United Kingdom

ASHTON THOMAS T Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

AVERY FREDERICK ALBERT VICTOR F A V Assistant Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) U.K.

BAKER ROGER DYKE R D Major East Lancashire Regiment Greece

BANNISTER ERNEST ARTHUR MATTHEW E A M Assistant Engineer's Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

BARRAL FRANCESCO WILLIAM F W First Bed Steward Mercantile Marine "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

BENISON ERIC WILLIAM E W Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

BENSON O Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

BISHOP J W Corporal '8865' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

BODDEY CHARLES HAROLD C H Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

BODY JOSEPH HOWARD J H Writer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

BORG DOMENICA D Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

BOYLE C Private '2309' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

BREINGAN W A Ordinary Seaman 'Clyde Z/5455' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BROOKS BENJAMIN JOHN B J Assistant Storekeeper Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

BROOKS PERCIVAL LEONARD E P L E Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) U.K.

BROWN HENRY H Carpenter Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

BULL JOSEPH GEORGE J G Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

BURCHETT ALBERT ARTHUR A A Baker and Confectioner Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) U.K.

BURCHILL WILLIAM GEORGE W G Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

CARNEY J Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

CARTWRIGHT C G Ordinary Seaman 'London Z/2538' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1st Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

CHAPMAN PHILIP FREDERICK P F Leading Signalman 'J/6608' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Juno." United Kingdom

CHAPMAN SAMUEL S Private '5558' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CLAPHAM ALLAN DOUGLAS A D Fifth Engineer Officer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

CLEMENTS ALBERT EDWIN A E Gunner '73687' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Egypt

CLINES J W Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

COLLOW H Private '7688' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

COOKE H S Private '9605' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

COOPER TOM WARLAND T W Chief Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

COSTELLO JOHN J Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

COSTINAS STRATIS S Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

CREBBIN HENRY H Carpenter Mercantile Marine S.S. "Princess Caroline" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

CURTISS W Lance Corporal '924' ALIAS Egypt

CUSHLEY JOHN J Fireman and Trimmer ALIAS United Kingdom

CUSSON J O R D L Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

DALLIMORE W Gunner '79387' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 88th Bde. United Kingdom

DE BRUIN J A Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

DEPARES EMANNUELLE E Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

DEVANEY PATRICK P Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

DOWNING HARRY WILLIAM H W Pantryman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

DRUSELIUS K Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

DUCKHAM TOM T Scullion Mercantile Marine "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

DUFFNER LEONARD L Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

DUNNE GEORGE JOSEPH G J Boatswain's Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

ECHEVARRI ALFRED JAMES A J Saloon Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

EDWARDES JAMES NEVIL J N Assistant Steward ALIAS United Kingdom

EMMETT R Private '13172' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

FARLEY J Serjeant '425' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) 1st/1st Egypt

FERRUGIA PAOLO P Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

FITZGERALD PATRICK P Stoker '7602S' Royal Naval Reserve S.S. "Royal Edward." United Kingdom

FOGWELL CLARENCE C Troop Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

FOORD JAMES J Stoker 1st Class '310292' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pyramus." United Kingdom

FORREST J Gunner '2004' Royal Garrison Artillery 15th Coy. United Kingdom

FOWLER ALFRED EDWARD HARRY A E H Serjeant 'CH/5419' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

FRANCIS JOHN EDWARD J E Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

FROST W C Corporal 'G/11400' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

FRYKMAN KARL K Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

GALEA GUISEPPE G Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

GAVIN JAMES J Private '10242' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GENLEY WILLIAM GEORGE COLSTON W G C Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

GOLDING A Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

GRETCH MIKE M Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS GRIFFITH G Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto ) United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS OWEN O Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Summerfield" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

HALLAM F Private '11524' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Germany

HAMILTON ALEXANDER A Boatswain Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

HAMMAR A Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

HANSEN D Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

HART HENRY THOMAS H T Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

HART WILLIAM W Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

HENRY J Private '5/13242' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

HILTON W Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

HOBBS WALTER HENRY W H Scullion Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

HODGKINS THOMAS WILLIAM T W Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

HOOLAHAN JOHN J Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

HUGHES J Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

HUMPHREYS BERT WILLIAM B W Private '4559' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "B" Coy. 13th Bn. United Kingdom

HUNT CHARLES ALBERT C A Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

HUNT H E Private '2602' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

ISLE W Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

JANSON K Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

JOHANSSON K Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

JOHN J Serjeant '27246' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Greece

JOHNSON J Private '12754' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Egypt

JONES ERIC THOMAS E T Engineer's Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

JONES IVOR BERTIE I B Assistant Baker Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

JONES WILLIAM W Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

KELLY W Sapper '6901' Royal Engineers No. 5 Siege Coy. Royal Anglesea Greece

KING CHARLES EDWIN C E Able Seaman '180965' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/2585). H.M.S. "Juno." United Kingdom

KING HENRY WILLIAM H W Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

KINGDOM L Lance Corporal '2419' Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

KINSELLA WILLIAM W Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

LARKIN JOHN J Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

LEMON ALBERT THOMAS A T Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

LESBURG AUGUST A Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

LLEWELLYN GEORGE HENRY G H Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

LONG JAMES J Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

LORING ALBERT JAMES A J Assistant Butcher Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

LUSIS N Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

MACK STANLEY S Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

MACKENZIE J Seaman '6641/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Izak Walton." United Kingdom

MACKENZIE ROBERT MCCONACHIE R M Winchman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Princess Caroline" (Glasgow) U.K.

MAJOR ERNEST WALTER E W Able Seaman '193469' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/2552). H.M.S. "Juno." United Kingdom

MALLIA GUGLIANIA G Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

MALOY J Private '10838' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

MEAKIN JAMES J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

MILLER A T Serjeant '1257' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

MONKS GEORGE G Scullion Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

MONTEBELLO GIOVANNI G Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

McCOYD WILLIAM W Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Princess Caroline" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

McCROSSEN E G Private '11883' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Greece

McGRATH MICHAEL M Private '10648' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

McLEOD THOMAS T Canteen and Trooper Deck Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) U.K.

McNALLY P Private '11458' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

NEWPORT SIDNEY HENRY S H Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

NIMMO WILLIAM DUNCAN DICK W D D Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

NOLAN WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

NORMAN C H Private 'SS/13846' Army Service Corps 18th Labour Coy. Egypt

PADDEN J. JAMES J J Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

PAGE WILLIAM W Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

PARRY CHARLES MADDOCK C M Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

PARSONS REGINALD R Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

PARSONS WILLIAM W Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

PAUL CARRUANA C Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

PAULO ZARA Z Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

PENTSON T Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

PETERS SIDNEY HIGGINS S H Assistant Butcher Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

PETT S Private 'G/10712' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PIRATA JOSEPH J Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

POIRIER JOSEPH J Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

POLLOCK SAMUEL S Refrigerator Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

POTTON S Corporal '13852' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

POWER CHRISTOPHER C Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

PRETLOVE REGINALD ARTHUR JUBILEE R A J Ordinary Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) U.K.

PRITCHARD LLEWELLYN L Stoker '7976S' Royal Naval Reserve S.S. "Royal Edward." United Kingdom

PSAILA LUCA L Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

PULLIN JOHN EDWARD J E Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

QUAYLE JAMES J Captain's Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

REES HERBERT H Junior Third Engineer Officer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

RILEY F W Private '4108' Royal Scots 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROMERO S Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

ROUSTON B Private 'M2/033009' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Supply Col. Egypt

ROWBREY G T Private '3310' Herefordshire Regiment 3rd/1st Bn. United Kingdom

ROYTON MOBRAY M Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

SADLER CHARLES C Stoker '495V' Royal Naval Reserve S.S. "Royal Edward." United Kingdom

SANNACHAN WILLIAM W Private '2704' Highland Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

SAUNDERS WILLIAM P W P Canteen and Trooper Deck Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) U.K.

SCOTT JOHN STEWART J Deck Hand '1687/SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

SCULLION JAMES J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

SCULLION JOHN J Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

SEDLEN HERBERT TOM H T Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

SHERGOLD HENRY JOHN H J Second Saloon Chef Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

SHILLINGLAW THOMAS MOORE T M Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) U.K.

SIMMONS FREDERICK W F W Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

SKIMMING ALEXANDER W A W Saloon Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

SLACK H Private '10448' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

SMYTH W Able Seaman '184644' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Fury." United Kingdom

SPAULL BARNARD CHARLES B C Chief Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

SPRAGUE PERCY REGINALD P R Private '978' Devonshire Regiment 1st/7th (Cyclist) Bn. United Kingdom

STEBBING FRANCIS S F S Pantryman 2nd Class Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

STEDEFORD PERCIVAL HAROLD P H Scullion Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

STEWART JOHN WILLIAM J W Stoker '7935S' Royal Naval Reserve S.S. "Royal Edward." United Kingdom

STUBBS HERBERT MOLYNEUX H M Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

SULLIVAN JOHN ROBERT J R Private 'CH/14911' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Juno." United Kingdom

SUMMERFIELD ANN A Stewardess Mercantile Marine S.S. "Summerfield" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

SUMMERFIELD THOMAS T Mate Mercantile Marine "Summerfield" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

SWEENEY DAVID D Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

SYMON ALEXANDER A 2nd Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

TAYLOR A Private '11747' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Malta

TAYLOR THOMAS HENRY T H Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Princess Caroline" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

THIRTLE A B J Private '20719' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Greece

THOMAS H Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

THOMAS JAMES J Ship's Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

THOMSON ROBERT R Able Seaman 'J/14034' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Devonshire." United Kingdom

TILSLEY HUGH H First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

TRAPANESE D Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

USHER JAMES NEVIL J N Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

VELASQUEZ A Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

WADE R R Midshipman Royal Navy H.M.S. "Irresistible." United Kingdom

WATSON CHARLES C Leading Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

WATTS WILLIAM W Private '1051' Welsh Regiment 3rd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

WEBB A Private '2942' Army Pay Corps United Kingdom

WEEKS J Second Lieutenant Devonshire Regiment Greece

WHITESIDE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '19/1291' Durham Light Infantry 19th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS ALFRED A Deck Boy Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

WILLIAMS REGINALD R Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

WILLIAMS WILLIAM JONATHAN W J Chef Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

WILSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '17483' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Greece

WILSON MOBRAY M Assistant Steward ALIAS United Kingdom

WINES GEORGE G A Officer's Steward 1st Class Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

WINKWORTH WORTHY W Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

WINTER ARTHUR JAMES A J Second Storekeeper Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

WOODCHERRY J Private 'SS/14008' Army Service Corps 18th Labour Coy. Egypt

ZAMMIT FIDELI F Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Royal Edward" (Toronto) United Kingdom

12th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 615

THE 119 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDREWS FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '11514' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ANSELL WILLIAM ALBERT CHARLES W A C Private '16151' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ARMER ALBERT HENRY A H Lance Corporal '11850' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ARTHUR T C Private '10403' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BAILEY SILAS S Private '18634' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

BAILEY WILLIAM RICHARD W R Lance Corporal '2619' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

BARNETT CAREW C Major Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BARRETT H Drummer '9334' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLAGROVE R C Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry Adjt. 6th Bn.

BOWES JOHN J Private '4450' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOWKER H Rifleman 'B/877' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BULLOUGH A Private '4/8189' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

BURLACE PATRICK P Private '3551' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURNETT WILLIAM W Private '3/8104' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CAIRNS H K Private '1365' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

CARTLEDGE THOMAS T Lance Corporal '13872' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CHADWICK J Private '12091' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHAPMAN E Private '1333' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CHETTLE C Private '11137' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CLARK HENRY JOHN H J Private '738' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

CLEARY P Private '2646' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLUTTERBROOK FRANCIS F Private '12243' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

COLE S Private '7705' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLLINS THOMAS T Private '17183' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

COOKE R Private '10224' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CREGAN CHRISTOPHER C Private '4649' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROSHAW F J Rifleman 'S/2171' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

DALE F R Private 'G/5974' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

DAVIS JOHN EDWARD J E Lance Corporal '10791' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

DUBBINS F Lance Corporal '10587' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EADES HENRY JAMES H J Private '12250' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FAY JAMES J Private '6032' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

FERGUSON H Serjeant '3510' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

FITZPATRICK JOHN J Private '1736' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

FLAVELL A Corporal '1756' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GAFFNEY PETER P Private '3641' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GANNER D Private '1476' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GARNHAM E J Shoeing Smith '13076' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

GASKIN HERBERT H Private '2443' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GIBSON T Private '10613' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GOODFIELD PERCY STANLEY P S Private '12174' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

GREEN A Rifleman 'S/7656' Rifle Brigade C Coy. 8th Bn.

GREY ROBERT R Private '18010' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

HARVEY G Private '12979' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

HEATLEY JOHN GEORGE J G Private '5089' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

HEMINGWAY WILLIAM W Private '1634' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "F" Coy. 4th Bn.

HENDERSON W Private 'S/9184' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

HICKS W G Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

HOTCHIN CHARLES C Private '3531' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HUBBARD FRANK JONATHAN F J Private '2414' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

IBBS BENJAMIN B Private '14100' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JEFFERY BURNARD B Lance Corporal '19643' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JOHN D Private '10553' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JOHNSON ERNEST E Private '1534' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES W Private '10537' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KAY W Private '19349' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KENT W Private '2030' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

LASBURY JOSEPH SHEPPARD J S Corporal '9979' Somerset Light Infantry "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

LEE R Lance Corporal '11682' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LEHANE R Private '22015' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEVER ALFRED ALBERT A A Private '18951' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LIVESEY W Rifleman 'S/3531' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

LYSAGHT PATRICK P Private '3642' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAHON W Private '9967' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAY H E Lance Corporal '11847' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MULDOON M Private '2785' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURRAY G J Private '14966' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MURRAY T Lance Serjeant '3665' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McCALLUM CHARLES C Private '32035' Royal Army Medical Corps 44th Field Amb

McCARTHY J Private '8518' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

McCORIST W Private '1727' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

McCORMACK J Regimental Serjeant Major '3712' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

McCORMACK P Private '13747' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

McGREGOR A Lance Corporal '2820' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

McKEAN A Private '12005' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

McLUCKIE W Private 'S/2262' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

NICHOLSON W Private '1727' ALIAS

ORME THOMAS T Private '10591' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

PATON JAMES J Gunner '45149' Royal Garrison Artillery 15th Siege Bty.

PEARCE A Private '3918' Army Cyclist Corps 14th Div. Coy.

PHIMISTER GEORGE VALENTINE G V Sapper '822' Royal Engineers 2nd Field Coy.

POTTAGE JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '205' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

RASTALL W Serjeant '3/7534' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

RAYNER JAMES J Private '3/8763' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

REYNOLDS J W Private '9816' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RITCHIE J Private '1780' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

ROWAN J H Regimental Serjeant Major '2495' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROWBOTTOM GEORGE STANLEY G S Corporal '10443' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROWE D Private '10468' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SCULLY JOHN J Private '10132' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SLADE EDWARD FRED E F Rifleman '3604' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) "C" Coy.

SMITH E T Private '5097' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '11798' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SPAUL LAWRENCE CARR L C Lance Corporal '14152' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SPEKE HUGH H Major Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

STENT T C Private 'G/11110' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn.

STONER SAMUEL JOHN S J Private 'L/5632' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

St. CLAIR R Private '13050' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

TAYLOR HOWARD H Lance Corporal '12077' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TAYLOR W T Private '10467' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

THAANUM JAMES CONRAD J C Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 16th Siege Bty. 19th Bde.

TOMS ROBERT R Lance Corporal '6144' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)

TOUT G Private '12152' Somerset Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TOWLER ARTHUR A Private '17361' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

TURNER EDWARD FREDERICK E F Private 'G/48' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

VINE F Private '33592' Royal Army Medical Corps 44th Field Amb

WATTON WALTER HYLA JENNENS W H J Trooper '1314' 2nd King Edward's Horse A Coy.

WELCH ALBERT A Private '3124' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WELSH WILLIAM PATRICK W P Private '1951' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

WHARTON A E Private '1860' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHITE W E Private '13194' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS A Private '34286' Royal Army Medical Corps 44th Field Amb

WILLIAMS E Private '12019' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

WILLIAMS EDWARD GORDON E G Lieutenant Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

WILLS MICHAEL SECCOMBE M S Serjeant '10771' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WILSON GEORGE G Private '1370' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON J W Lance Corporal '2491' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

WRIGHT HAROLD H Gunner '70157' Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty.

YOUNG P Serjeant '10638' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THE 95 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDERSON ARTHUR ERNEST A E Serjeant '2343' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Greece

BEE JAMES J Driver '543' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BOLGER JOHN J Seaman '2320D' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Grafton." United Kingdom

BONTHRONE A Private '13553' Scots Guards 3rd Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

BOUSFIELD HARRY H Private '3156' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

BOWERS J Rifleman '11583' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Greece

BRADY F Private '2872' Connaught Rangers 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

BROWN F 2nd Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

BROWN THOMAS T Leading Stoker '226692' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Swiftsure." United Kingdom

BRUCE GEORGE G Chief Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

BURGESS A Lance Corporal '1423' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. Greece

BUTLER STANLEY HARROLD S H Lance Corporal '12221' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Greece

BYWOOD A J Private '10107' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn. Germany

CARTWRIGHT JESSE J Private '20684' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

CHEYNE ARTHUR DUNCAN A D Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

CLOAKE FRANK PERCIVAL F P Private '2428' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. Greece

CRONIN C Horseman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

CROWDEN JOHN BAIN J B Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona (Dundee) United Kingdom

CURRY SYDNEY HAROLD S H Cooper's Crew 'M/111898' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Grafton." United Kingdom

CUSSEN ROBERT R Private '479' Royal Munster Fusiliers "B" Coy. 7th Bn. Egypt

DESMOND DENNIS D Seaman '8340A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Grafton." United Kingdom

DICKENS LOUIS L Second Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

DIX ALBERT WILLIAM A W Driver 'T4/059367' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Supply Coy. Greece

DUGGAN J Pantryman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

EDGAR JOHN WILLIAM J W Stoker 2nd Class 'SS/116402' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Grafton." United Kingdom

FLEMING ROBERT WALLACE R W First Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

FORD GEORGE G Cattleman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

FRANCIS SYDNEY S Driver 'T4/059120' Army Service Corps R.N. Div. Train Malta

FRASER MAGNUS M Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

FULLER B Private '13203' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GLEESON G H Gunner '19888' Royal Field Artillery 98th Bty. United Kingdom

GOOSSENS POLYDOS P Horseman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

GOUGH WILLIAM W Private '10690' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

GREEN D Private '3123' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Greece

GRIFFIN PERCIVAL DIMMOCK P D Gunner '875' Royal Field Artillery 1st/2nd Devon Bty. India

GURDEN SAMUEL THOMAS HENRY S T H Stoker 1st Class 'K/20828' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Grafton." United Kingdom

HALFORD G Regimental Serjeant Major '13852' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Egypt

HARBURN J G Private '11681' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

HARDIMAN HUBERT H Cook's Mate 'M/10015' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Swiftsure." United Kingdom

HARPER DOUGLAS D Boy 1st Class 'J/34364' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Grafton." United Kingdom

HEALY MAURICE M Wireless Operator Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

HENDRY EDWARD SLAUGHTER E S Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

JARVIS WILLIAM JAMES W J Chief Petty Officer '166311' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Swiftsure" United Kingdom

JOHNSTONE ANDREW A Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

JONES JOHN J Driver '305' Royal Field Artillery 53rd Welch Div. United Kingdom

JONES THOMAS T Private '17748' South Wales Borderers "C" Coy. 8th Bn. United Kingdom

LALLY P J Private '25/1058' Northumberland Fusiliers (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

LEITH W Trimmer '2336/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

LEVEY FRANK ALBERT F A Ordinary Signalman 'J/27223' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "E7." Malta

LINDSAY HAROLD LAURANCE H L Private '4485' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn. United Kingdom

LOMAX ERNEST E Private '12656' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

LUXTON R Officer's Steward 2nd Class '153560(Dev)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Wolf." United Kingdom

MAHAMA BASEMPERI Private '6007' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

MARSHALL H E G Private 'MS/2828' Army Service Corps Reserve Depot M.T. (Grove Park) United Kingdom

MEE H Private '10753' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

MERCER JOHN J Private '6357' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Greece

MOMO SEISEI Private '3885' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

MORGAN FREDERICK J. F J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

MUDIE DAVID GOODALL D G Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

MacKINNON ALEXANDER A Company Serjeant Major '20' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn. Egypt

McGHEE JAMES J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

NEAVE JOHN MCLEOD J M First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

NIMMO JOHN J Mess Room Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

NOLLET JOHN J Horseman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

PARKER HARRY H Private '10205' Dorsetshire Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn. Greece

PAYNE H T Private '2024' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

PERRY HENRY JOSEPH H J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

PERT HERBERT H Able Seaman '199210' Royal Navy H.M.S. " Swiftsure." United Kingdom

PHILLIPS JOHN EVAN J E Private '337' Pembroke Yeomanry United Kingdom

PLEAVIN WILLIAM W Private '2973' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

POLLOCK R Private '652' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. Egypt

POTTS R Trimmer '1082/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "John Donovan" United Kingdom

RAMM WILLIAM W Private '20507' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

READETT SAMUEL S Private '2165' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

REID J Private '18678' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

SANI ILORIN Private '4629' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

SCHMIEG JOHN J F Private '3403' Cameron Highlanders United Kingdom

SCORGIE ALEXANDER A Engine Room Artificer 1st Class '270101' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lowestoft." United Kingdom

SEMPLE JOHN J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

SINCLAIR J T Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

SMITH HAROLD CHARLES H C Private '10727' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

STOCKS E L Private '11150' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

STYLES S J Gunner '11695' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 60th Bde. Egypt

STYLES THOMAS FREDERICK T F Leading Stoker 'K/9463' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Grafton." United Kingdom

TAIT MAGNUS T. M T Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

TAYLOR G Private '13036' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Egypt

TURKINGTON ALBERT A Cattleman Mercantile Marine "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

TURNER FREDERICK CHARLES F C Stoker 1st Class '278831' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Swiftsure." United Kingdom

VANDENHEUVAL F Horseman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

VANDENHEUVAL JEAN J Horseman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Jacona" (Dundee) United Kingdom

WARING ROBERT R Stoker '34885' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Grafton." United Kingdom

WELSH EDWARD MARTIN E M Boy 1st Class 'J/34373' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Grafton." United Kingdom

WILSON LAURENCE CECIL L C Second Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment United Kingdom

WOOLLEY JOHN THOMAS J T Private 'TF/1430' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. Iraq

YEOMAN J Gunner '1171' Royal Garrison Artillery Argyll Mountain Bty. 4th (Highland) Mounted Bde. Egypt

11th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 429

THE 79 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDERWICK RICHARD R Private '9232' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

ARNISON A Private '10510' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BAILEY SAMUEL S Private '3/11628' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BARKER ALBERT A Private '6447' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BAZLEY JACK J Rifleman 'B/3490' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BEDDOWS WALTER W Corporal '5501' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BOWMAN M Private '14972' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BRADLEY A H Gunner '79220' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 81st Howitzer Bde.

CAMERON JOHN KENNEDY J K Private '1877' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

CHALLIS W Private '10849' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHANT CHARLES LOUIS C L Private '15310' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CHESTERTON JAMES EDWARD J E Private '13964' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLAYTON WILLIAM W Private '17778' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

COATES G Private '11157' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

COFFIELD THOMAS T Private '1679' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

COHSALL JAMES J Private 'S/10450' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

CRANKSHAW FREDERICK F Trooper '11343' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers "B" Sqdn.

CUTHBERT S Private 'S/7843' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

DAVIS ROBERT FREDERICK LEIR R F L Lance Corporal '6861' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

DOUGLAS JAMES J Private '1863' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

FARQUHAR ALEXANDER A Private '6701' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

FEDARB RICHARD ALFRED R A Lance Corporal 'L/9919' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

FIELD ALBERT JOHN A J Private 'S/846' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

FIELD JAMES J Private 'L/7888' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

FINCH JAMES J Private 'G/6595' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

FLOOD T Private '3259' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

FOSTER T Private '14018' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FRETWELL GEORGE HENRY G H Private '5/361' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

FROST JOHN ROBERT J R Private '3613' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GILBERT C Private '17044' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOSS ROBERT R Rifleman 'S/6467' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GREENWELL H Sapper '82937' Royal Engineers 174th Coy

GUY JOSEPH J Private '1635' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HABERFIELD H Private '10168' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HOLLOCK CHARLES C Private '7832' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLT J Rifleman 'Y/116' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

HOMAN RALPH WILLIAM R W Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HOWAT EDWARD E Private 'S/6549' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

JENNINGS W Private 'G/3921' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JESSEMY HARRY H Corporal '92' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (London) Field Coy.

JONES E Private '12538' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

KELSALL GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '10321' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

KNIGHT WILLIAM JAMES W J Serjeant '10154' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LAMBERT ROBERT THOMAS R T Private 'L/8594' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

LAURENCE RALPH NEVILLE R N Lance Corporal '3/8357' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LAYCOCK HARRY H Private '1453' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

LISTER JOHN J Private '1429' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

LOXTON FRANCIS WILLOUGHBY F W Corporal '3/7437' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MARTIN J G Private '3/7940' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MASON J Private '20901' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCORMACK FRANK F Company Serjeant Major '2058' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

McCRAE P Private '11083' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

McLEAN W Private '10692' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

McLEOD A Private '1415' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

NICHOLSON J E Private '2306' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

O'LEARY HARRY FREDERICK H F Private '8297' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

REDSHAW BENJAMIN B Private '20741' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SALMON ERNEST E Private '7003' Royal Army Medical Corps Lahore British Gen. Hosp.

SAUL J Private '16076' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SCARFE REGINALD WILFRED R W Private '17583' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMPSON HARRY ALEXANDER H A Serjeant '36606' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 81st Howitzer Bde.

SPURR GEORGE ALBERT G A Rifleman 'R/5184' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

STEEL J Private '15733' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

STEPHENS PHILLIP EDWARD P E Private 'L/9379' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

STEVEN T Lance Corporal '8458' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

STUART CYRIL ADOLPHUS C A Private '13043' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SUTHERLAND JAMES GILBERT J G Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

TAYLOR SIDNEY S Lance Corporal '15083' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TEMPLE EDWIN E Private '17817' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

TERRY W Lance Corporal '6925' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

VICKERS R Private '17561' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WATSON EDWARD SCOTT E S Sapper '1206' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (London) Coy.

WELTON P Corporal '646' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

WHEATCROFT GEORGE HANSON G H Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 16th Heavy Bty.

WHOLEHOUSE FRANCIS F Private '3323' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WICKS CHARLES JOHN C J Private '4660' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILSON J A Lance Corporal 'G/5875' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

WILSON WALTER WILLIAM W W Private 'M2/045553' Army Service Corps 320th Mechanical Transport Coy.

WRIGHT EDWARD E Private '9359' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 42 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAILEY T L Private '15333' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

BAXTER C Private '6191' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

BAYLISS ARTHUR WALTER A W Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/1267' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

BENTLEY V E E Private '3706' Durham Light Infantry 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

BERRY JOHN FRED J F Private '11636' Border Regiment "D" Coy. 6th Bn. Greece

BROOKER THOMAS EDWIN T E Driver 'S1/SR/858' Army Service Corps No. 1 Coy. United Kingdom

BURMAN G Private '7003' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

CALDER JAMES THOMAS BOWEN J T B Leading Stoker 'K/11530' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis." United Kingdom

CALLAGHAN D Private '6/2006' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

CAREY PATRICK P Driver 'T4/086558' Army Service Corps 20th Reserve Park United Kingdom

CHAWRY APPA A Driver '2911' Royal Horse Artillery Egypt

CORNER C Private '9649' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Greece

DAVIES GEORGE G Private '10047' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Greece

DAVIES H Private '12687' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Greece

DAVIS G Private '3999' Army Cyclist Corps 1st West Riding Div. Cyclists Coy. United Kingdom

DEANE HENRY JAMES H J Private '1637' South Nottinghamshire Hussars United Kingdom

DOWNES GILBERT GEORGE G G Captain Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

EVIS J Private '3222' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

GIBBARD H Private '17298' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

HART FREDRICK CHARLES F C Serjeant '8892' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

JONES DAVID D Gunner 'W/4808' Royal Field Artillery 43rd Bty. United Kingdom

JONES LUKE L Private '64022' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

JONES ROBERT JOHN R J Private '38315' Welsh Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

KEEN HAROLD H Able Seaman 'SS/1479' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Glory." Egypt

MATHEWS E A Lance Corporal '3208' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn. Greece

MILLAR J Corporal '2305' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MOSDELL WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '14868' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

NAPIER DAVID H D H Private '1428' 2nd County of Lond Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) "B" Sqdn. 1st Bn. Egypt

PATMORE G A Sapper '22906' Royal Engineers 4th Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

PHILIP HARVEY WILLIAM COLLIE H W C Staff Serjeant '1593' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st Highland Field Amb Egypt

REID J Private '17045' Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot. United Kingdom

REYNOLDS H Private '12664' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Greece

SHIMMELS J A Private '50753' Royal Army Medical Corps 40th Field Amb Greece

SKUPHAM W Private '10267' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

SMITH FRANK CHARLES F C Private 'T/649' Army Service Corps Home Counties Div. United Kingdom

SOMERVILLE J Private '18276' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

STROMBERG HARRY CECIL H C Private '11935' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 19th Bn. United Kingdom

TIMMIS JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '14334' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

TONGE WILLIAM W Private '3448' Manchester Regiment 3rd/9th Bn. United Kingdom

TURNER ARTHUR A Lieutenant Colonel Royal Engineers North Midland Div United Kingdom

TYNAN J Lance Corporal '16742' North Staffordshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS R E Private '1062' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Greece

10th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1386

THE 99 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADMANS WALTER GEORGE W G Lance Corporal '13092' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BAILEY The Hon. GERALD SERGISON G S Second Lieutenant '' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BANNER FRANK F Private '10885' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BARTON W Private '7669' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATTLEY ALFRED JAMES A J Rifleman 'B/44' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

BEECH JOHN WILLIE J W Lance Corporal '12213' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BENNETT S Private '10224' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BISHOP T Private '2212' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOURNE JOSEPH J Private 'S/8597' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn

BOUSTEAD J Gunner '31948' Royal Garrison Artillery 7th Mountain Div.

BOWDEN CHARLES C Lance Corporal '12193' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BRYANT FREDERICK ROBERT F R Private '3/8501' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURCHAM FREDERICK F Private 'L/6937' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BUXTON WILLIAM W Private '7/1748' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CADWGAN CYRIL CHARLES VAUGHAN C C V Private '30508' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARROLL B Private '1540' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CHAPMAN EDGAR E Lance Corporal 'L/10075' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

CHELL H Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

CLARE MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '319116' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

CLARKE HARRY H Lance Corporal '19604' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

CLARKE JAMES HENRY J H Private '1230' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CRAMER-ROBERTS EDWARD HERBERT E H Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CRAWLEY JAMES J Private '12042' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

CROSSLAND L Corporal '752' York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

CROUCHER JOHN RICHARD J R Private 'L/5391' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

DARK W Sapper '701' Royal Engineers 1st (Wessex) Field Coy.

DIGBY A W Private '16149' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DOWNEY STANLEY LAWRENCE S L Corporal '46267' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

EARDLEY SAMUEL S Private '18218' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FINDLAY IAN CALCUTT I C Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

FISHER ISAAC I Private '9560' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FLATTLEY JOHN J Rifleman '6467' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

FOLKARD HARRY H Sapper '59025' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

FOX DAVID CHARLES D C Sapper '31034' Royal Engineers 8th Railway Coy.

GALLOWAY WALTER W Private '7012' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GARDINER H Private '15698' Royal Fusiliers "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

GLEGG ARTHUR LIVINGSTONE A L Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 6th Bn. attd. 9th Bn.

GORDON A Private '2137' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

GORRIE PETER ROBERT LANDRETH P R L Lance Corporal '1422' Royal Army Medical Corps Highland Div. Train

GOWER H Private '11359' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GRIFFITH JOSEPH J Rifleman '3/8974' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HALLETT GEORGE F. G F Sapper '749' Royal Engineers 1st (London) Field Coy.

HARDY H Private '12261' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HARRISON J Private '10234' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HART JOHN JAMES J J Sapper '965' Royal Engineers 1st/1st London Field Coy.

HAZELTON GEORGE EDWARD G E Lance Serjeant 'L/4611' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HIGGINS T Private '2179' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

HILLARD ARTHUR A Private '6364' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

HILLEN JOHN J Private '2084' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HOLDING J B Private '17289' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

HOLLAND MORRIS M Private '17711' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HOOPER JAMES ERNEST J E Lance Corporal '44526' Royal Army Medical Corps 17th Field Amb.

HUMPHREYS ALFRED JOHN A J Serjeant '8267' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HUTCHINSON HARRY JAMES H J Lance Corporal 'L/7546' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HUTCHISON DONALD HERBERT D H Lieutenant London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

JOHNSON ALBERT A Private '9776' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

JOHNSON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'L/5959' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

KEITH-JOHNSTON DAVID D Flight Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service

KENNEDY JOHN MURRAY STEWART J M S Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

LAWSON G Private '3244' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

LEE J Private '1885' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LOWE J Private '14736' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MACSWEEN K Lance Corporal '3/7128' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

MARSHALL E Private '2092' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MASON H W Sapper '44048' Royal Engineers 63rd Field Coy.

MEMMOTT ALBERT A Private '11789' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MOSS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/10666' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MUIR J. McL. J M Lance Corporal '287' 2nd King Edward's Horse

McILWAIN R Lance Corporal 'Y/1467' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

McINTYRE DUNCAN D Private '11057' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

NARRACOTT RONALD WILLIAM R W Lieutenant Royal Engineers

O'NEILL J Private '2486' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

OWEN T Private '12628' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PERKINS ALFRED A Driver '1509' Royal Field Artillery 5th Division Ammunition Col.

PHILLIPSON GEORGE G Sapper '45206' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

PIRRIE ROBERT BOURN R B Lieutenant Border Regiment 3rd Bn.

ROBERTSON J Private '6370' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

ROBINSON HENRY H Lance Corporal '8421' King's Royal Rifle Corps "G" Coy. 4th Bn.

ROGERS BENJAMIN B Private '6938' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROSE F A Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

SCHWARTZ PERCY P Private '1861' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

SKELTON H Private '18678' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

SPRING JAMES J Private '13310' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SPURR JOSEPH J Private '231' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

STAVELEY J W Serjeant '1361' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TALBOT W W Private '1907' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TEMPEST SAM S Serjeant '8815' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

THOMAS SETH S Private '5867' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WALKER FRED F Private '1498' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

WARREN WILLIAM MATHEW W M Lance Corporal '773' Royal Engineers 1st London Field Coy.

WATSON W Private '11881' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WATTS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1782' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th

WEBSTER WILLIAM MACDONALD W M Private 'S/11690' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

WEETMAN THOMAS I. T I Private '1573' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

WEST JOSEPH J Private '4513' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WHITFIELD FRANK F Rifleman '1370' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

WINTERBOTTOM ROWLAND R Private '6522' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WITTEY WILLIAM W Sapper '942' Royal Engineers 1st London Field Coy.

WRIGHT ERNEST VICTOR E V Private 'L/10046' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

THE 55 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AINSWORTH JAMES HENRY J H Corporal '3272' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

AKERS W Private '2086' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ASH WALTER W Private '2959' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

BARTRAM W J Private '6165' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BATTY HENRY H Private '4/2071' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

BOYLE WILLIAM DUGUID W D Trimmer '2533/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Equinox." United Kingdom

BREARLEY WILLIAM ANDREW W A Private '20458' Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BREEN JAMES J Private '8373' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn. Ireland, Republic of

CLARK JOSEPH J Private '2917' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

COMLEY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Commissioned Royal Marine Gunner '' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. Lion U.K.

COWLEY WILLIAM W Private '2953' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

COX E J Serjeant '1468' Warwickshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

CRANVILL G Private '15417' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CULL J Lance Corporal 'P/1936' Military Police Corps Military Foot Police United Kingdom

DISTANT LUCAS L Gunner '1134' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st/7th Heavy Bty. London Bde. Egypt

DOCKER ALBERT A Private '5279' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

DOUBLE H R Private '10843' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

EDWARDS RICHARD R Private '6288' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

GLAZEBROOK GEORGE G Private '2960' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

GORDON D Private '3406' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HADLEY JEREMIAH J Private '11091' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

HANCOX THOMAS T Private '9684' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

HASSAN BAUCHI Private '6430' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

HOLLIS HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '10120' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

HUDSON H J Private '11240' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

HUMPHRIES THOMAS T Lance Corporal '15266' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

IBRAHIM BA KANO Private 'R/474' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ISA ZURU Private '610' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

JEREGE BOGOBERI KAFFA Carrier '7323' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

LITTLEWOOD H Pioneer '83298' Royal Engineers 200th Field Coy. United Kingdom

LONG JOSEPH J Private '10992' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

LORD REGINALD R Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

MATSON G Able Seaman '2170 15/16' Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Bendicai" Greece

MITCHELL CHARLES C Private '2485' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Iraq

MOORE T A Private '19900' South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MORAN G A Private '4877' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

NEWTON ARTHUR A Company Serjeant Major '2910' Royal Garrison Artillery Humber Defences United Kingdom

RADFORD S Private '19635' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

RAYSON JAMES ALBERT J A Private '4/2090' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

ROBINSON DANIEL D Private '6261' Suffolk Regiment 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

RUANE JUSTIN JOSEPH J J Private '9694' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

RUSHTON THOMAS T Gunner 'L/328' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 158th Bde. United Kingdom

SHARPE R Private '21937' Border Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SHILVOCK LEONARD L Private '14842' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

SMITH ALFRED A Driver 'T2/SR/02639' Army Service Corps Reserve Horse Transport Depot Egypt

SULLAY Carrier '6960' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

THOMSON W Private '7114' Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

THORNE I Private '3034' Devonshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. India

TURNER E E Private '13495' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WALKER W Private 'S/9872' Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WEIR EBENEZER GEORGE E G Colour Serjeant '17736' Devonshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

WHITEOAK HARRY H Private '14598' Lancashire Fusiliers 17th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS HUGH H Seaman '1613D' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Motor Lighter "X/91." United Kingdom

WILSON HARRY H Private '14598' ALIAS United Kingdom

YARO FAKAI Private '5292' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

9th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 2454

THE 672 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/5309' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ADLINGTON ERNEST E Private '8486' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALLOTT ARTHUR A Private '10501' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALLSOPP WALLACE W Private '4325' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON ALEXANDER A Private '3/10133' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON ROBERT B. R B Private '13141' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

APPLEBY JOSEPH J Private '8928' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ARCHER HENRY H Private '5564' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ARMSTRONG NOAH N Private '3464' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ARTHURTON SYDNEY S Private '21905' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ASPINALL JOHN J Private '7666' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ATKINSON FRANK F Serjeant '10942' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

AUSTIN JAMES CHARLES J C Corporal '4/9297' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BAGULEY ERNEST E Private '19775' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BAILEY WILLIAM J. W J Private '10230' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAINES C Lance Corporal '13763' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BAKER TOM T Company Serjeant Major '7695' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BAMBROUGH EDWARD E Private '7904' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn

BARLOW JOSEPH J Private '3/2596' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARNES LAWRENCE WILFRED L W Private '10398' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARTON EDWARD JAMES E J Serjeant '18447' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

BATE JOHN THOMAS J T Private '11119' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

BATES JOHN J Private '15708' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BATHAM D Private '20120' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BATHO GEORGE G Corporal '7826' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BAXTER JOHN R. J R Corporal '3/9605' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BEAL JAMES H. J H Private '15932' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BEAL PERCY P Private '10304' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEDDOW CHARLES C Private '10375' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BEEDOM ALFRED BARRATT A B Private '3/10583' Durham Light Infantry "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BELL A Private '5959' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BELL JOSEPH J Private '4/9498' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BELL RALPH MASON R M Private '8021' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BELL WILLIAM W Private '7959' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BENNING EDWARD JAMES E J Lance Corporal '8611' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BENTHAM ALFRED A Private '7150' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BENTLEY EDWARD E Private '3/9661' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BENTLEY RICHARD R Private '2522' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BERTRAM A Sapper '102691' Royal Engineers 176th Coy.

BEST THOMAS C. T C Private '22039' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BINGHAM ALFRED WILLIAM GEORGE A W G Drummer 'L/8199' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BLACK JAMES J Corporal '7098' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BLACKSHAW CHARLES C Private '3833' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BLADES W W Lance Corporal '9224' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BLAIK W Private '14665' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BLAKE E C Private '12383' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BLOOR JAMES J Private '9818' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BOLTON JOSEPH W. J W Corporal '9505' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOUCHER CHARLES BAILEY C B Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOWERS ARTHUR HUGH MANSELL A H M Captain Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BOWMAN ARCHIE A Private '3/5616' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOWMAN FRANCIS HAROLD F H Rifleman '1993' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

BOYD J Private 'S/1829' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

BOYLEN JOHN J Private '21802' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BRADBURN E Private '16378' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

BREEZE WILLIAM DAVID W D Private '10266' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BRIDGER JOSEPH J Private '8341' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BRIDGES ALBERT A Private '5544' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BRIGGS ELLIS LEIGH E L Private '19370' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRIMBLECOMBE PERCY JOHN P J Sapper '28306' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

BROOKS BENJAMIN B Private '11433' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '10429' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BROWN FRANK F Corporal '9688' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BROWN GEORGE G Private '3/2336' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN HAROLD H Private '7702' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private '6583' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BROWN PATRICK P Corporal 'L/6014' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BROWN REGINALD C. R C Private '1595' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

BROWN THOMAS T Private '18391' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BUCKLEY T Private '2360' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BULLOCK ALFRED A Private '10347' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BUNYAN HERBERT H Serjeant '11446' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BURDETT THOMAS RICHARD T R Rifleman 'B/2182' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BURGESS FRED F Private '6278' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURGESS HARRY H Lance Corporal '9175' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BURNS STANLEY S Private '7585' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BURNS W Sapper '86487' Royal Engineers 176th Coy.

BUTLER HARRY H Private '7411' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAKEBREAD HORACE JASPER H J Lance Corporal 'B/2173' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

CARLISLE JOHN HENRY J H Private '3874' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn

CARROLL PATRICK P Private '3/7062' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CARTWRIGHT CHARLES C Private '10870' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CARTWRIGHT JOHN DIGBY J D Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CASEY THOMAS T Private '3/11072' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CATLOW BENJAMIN B Private '317087' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CAWTHORNE HENRY H Private '13446' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CHANT THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '10261' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CHARLTON ROBERT R Private '17584' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CHATTERIS TOM BRODIE T B Captain Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CHENEY GEORGE G Private '20625' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHERRILL JOSEPH J Private '8276' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHERRY HENRY H Private '4/8498' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CLARK HAROLD H Lance Corporal '15373' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARK WILLIAM W Private 'G/1758' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

CLARKE FREDERICK STANLEY F S Lance Corporal '11628' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CLASPER CHARLES C Private '12165' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CLAYPOLE WILLIAM W Private '21053' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CLOUGH HERBERT H Private '3396' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

CLOUGH ROBERT R Private '16880' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COCKAYNE JOSEPH J Private '13924' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COLDICOTT HUBERT H Lance Corporal '12196' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

COLEMAN JAMES P. J P Private '6817' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COLLARBONE F G Private '2481' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

COLLEN JOHN J Private '10414' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLTON HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '8680' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CONNER J Private '1911' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONNOR PATRICK P Lance Corporal '11124' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COOKE ALFRED A Rifleman 'B/2241' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

COOKE WILLIAM HENRY W H Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COOMER W Private '21956' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COOPER P Private '4561' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COOPER WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Rifleman 'B/2319' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CORBETT J Private '4170' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COTTLE CHARLES C Private '20573' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

COUCH STANLEY A. S A Bombardier '57175' Royal Field Artillery 53rd Bty.

COULSON JAMES J Private '7582' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COULSON WILLIAM W Private '10297' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COWARD WALTER W Private '2708' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

COWLEY GEORGE A. G A Private '3/7697' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COX DAVID N. D N Private '3/3700' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CRESSWELL GEORGE G Private '7475' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CROCKETT ROLAND WILLIAM R W Rifleman 'S/1916' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 11th Bn.

CROOKES FREDERICK F Corporal '3/2561' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROSBY ERNEST E Private '9119' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CROSS STEPHEN S Corporal '6585' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CURWEN JAMES J Corporal '7600' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CUSICK MICHAEL M Private '4390' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DALLEY EDWARD E Private '7082' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DALY JOHN J Private '10415' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DARBY GEORGE G Private '3/3652' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

DARBY H V Rifleman 'S/6727' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

DAVENPORT HORRIS BIRCH H B Private '5889' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DAVIES GEORGE HERBERT G H Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

DAVIES JOHN J Rifleman 'S/6862' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DAVIES WILLIAM W Private '10141' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

DAVISON JOHN W. J W Private '6440' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DEAKINS LEONARD L Rifleman 'B/938' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DEGNAN JOHN J Private '2525' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DENMAN CECIL BERT C B Private '2611' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DENT JOHN HENRY J H Corporal '8304' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

DENTON THOMAS W. T W Private '23778' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DIXON WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '5783' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DONAGHY ROBERT SMITH R S Lance Corporal '8814' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DONNELLAN JAMES J Sapper '15726' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

DONNELLY T Private '10857' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

DONOHOE WILLIAM W Private '6910' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DOUBLEDAY WILLIAM W Private 'G/5822' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

DOWNES SIDNEY S Private '14998' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DRAPER HARRY H Private '8166' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DRY ALBERT HENRY A H Private '16231' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DUANE J P Private 'G/3971' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

DYER ERNEST WALTER E W Serjeant '632' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

EASTON JOHN J Sapper '10268' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

EDGERTON CHARLEY C Private '7842' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

EDWARDS JOHN J. J J Private '10685' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EGLETON HARRY H Private 'L/7729' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

ELGIE JOHN E. J E Serjeant '7085' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ELLIS ALBERT GEORGE A G Rifleman 'S/11214' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ELMS FREDERICK EDWIN F E Rifleman 'S/5379' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

EVANS GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '7890' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

EYRES P Private '16885' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

FACER FRED AUGUSTUS F A Driver '31974' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 126th Bde.

FARRAR HUBERT H Private '13284' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FARRAR SAMUEL S Private '7813' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

FEARN DAVID D Private '7326' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

FELGATE HERBERT H Private '12238' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FENTON H Rifleman 'R/8148' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

FERRY JOHN J Private '7737' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FERRY THOMAS T Private '3/10692' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FEWKES CHARLES C Private '21062' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FILLINGHAM JOHN JEFFREY J J Private '10496' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

FINCH SAMUEL S Serjeant '8389' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FLACK ARTHUR J A J Private '7423' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FLETCHER JOHN WILLIAMS J W Private '7979' York and Lancaster Regiment "G" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FLETCHER JOSEPH J Private '3359' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FLETCHER LEO ALBERT L A Corporal '38045' Royal Field Artillery 22nd Bty. 3rd Bde.

FLEXNEY C Serjeant '1476' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FLINT RICHARD R Corporal '6509' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FLYNN LAWRENCE L Gunner '22415' Royal Garrison Artillery 20th T. M. Bty.

FORBES W Private '7915' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FORD ATHOLE STANLEY A S Rifleman '1993' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

FORD ELI E Serjeant '6336' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FOSTER GEORGE W. G W Private '4/8413' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FOSTON G Private '5204' East Yorkshire Regiment A Coy. 1st Bn.

FOULGER MAURICE M Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FRANKLIN HERBERT H Private '14632' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FREEMAN ALBERT HENRY A H Lance Corporal '3313' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

FREEMAN HARRY INGHAM H I Private '9850' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FRISBY ROBERT MARTIN R M Private '2476' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

FRITH EDWARD GEORGE E G Lance Corporal '10922' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FROST ALFRED HALTON A H Serjeant '9577' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FRY WILLIAM W Private '3/2118' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GAFFING JAMES F. J F Private '118887' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

GALLAGHER DANIEL D Private '5591' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

GALLAGHER JAMES J Private '8065' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GAMBLE JAMES HAROLD J H Private '3798' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GAMLIN WILLIAM HENRY W H Company Serjeant Major '3/7527' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn

GAWAN-TAYLOR FRANCIS F Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GIBB ROBERT R Private '2593' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

GIBSON THOMAS T Private '4/9143' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GIBSON WILLIAM W Private '7784' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GILBERT ALBERT A Private '21264' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GILL RICHARD R Private '9496' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GILPIN ISAAC I Private '20795' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GODFREY WILLIAM H. W H Private '22713' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GOLTON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Serjeant '36' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (London) Field Coy.

GOODALE ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GOODFELLOW ALBERT A Gunner '66889' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Bde.

GOODILL G E Private '1646' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

GOODWIN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7590' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRAHAM ROBERT R Private '3/1101' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GRAIMES JAMES HENRY J H Private '10128' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRAY JOHN J Lance Corporal '14285' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRAY JOSEPH J Serjeant '7137' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

GRAY MARTIN T. M T Private '12821' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GREEN GEORGE G Serjeant '8775' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GREEN WILLIAM EDWIN W E Sapper '30487' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

GREENBERRY E Corporal '11807' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GREENSLADE WILLIAM HENRY W H Sapper '19305' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

GREGG ROBERT R Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GRENVILLE RICHARD P. E. R P E Sapper '856' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (London) Field Coy.

GRIFFIN C Private '8524' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GRIFFITHS ALLEN RHYS A R Second Lieutenant '' Royal Field Artillery 53rd Bty. 2nd Bde.

GROGAN WILLIAM W Private '3/5766' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GUEST WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/2812' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GUNN HARRY H Private '31943' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GUNN JAMES J Private '4/8322' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GUY FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '11740' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HADCOCKS JOHN J Private '7637' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HALEY JAMES J Private '5637' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HALL ROBERT R Private '7615' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HALL VERNON V Rifleman '1424' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "C" Coy. 1st/16th Bn.

HALLAM ALBERT A Private '4036' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HALLAM JOHN J Lance Corporal '12151' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HALLER GEORGE G Private '8349' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HANCOCK ARTHUR A Corporal '9859' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HANCOCK ROBERT W. R W Lance Corporal '3/11025' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HARDMAN FRED F Private '7278' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HARE BERTIE ARNATT B A Private 'G/2883' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn.

HARPER JOSEPH J Private '3/2332' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRIS JOHN DIXON J D Private '6802' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRISON HARTLEY H Private '5236' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRISON JOHN J Corporal '7958' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HART ROBERT R Lance Corporal '8084' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HASLAM GEORGE G Private '8446' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HASSAN WILLIAM W Rifleman '10451' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HAZELGROVE FREDERICK W. F W Lance Corporal '8338' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HELLINGS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Sapper '6388' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

HEMSTOCK W Private '4823' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

HENDERSON J Sapper '32903' Royal Engineers 56th Coy.

HENNESSEY JAMES J Private '5054' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

HETHERINGTON W Bombardier '96472' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 48th Bde.

HEWITT ERNEST E Private '7793' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HICKEY ALBERT A Private '10464' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HICKMAN ERNEST E Corporal '3/2069' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HIGGINS JOHN J Gunner '51241' Royal Garrison Artillery 31st T.M. Bty.

HILDREW STEPHEN S Private '7197' East Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

HILES THOMAS W. T W Private '8385' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HILLS JOHN G. J G Private '9669' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HINES R W Corporal '1147' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

HODGSON HUGH H Private '3/10232' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HODGSON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '12673' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HOGAN THOMAS T Corporal '7149' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLCROFT GILBERT CULCHETH G C Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HOLGATE CLIFTON V. C V Private '10294' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLLAND WILLIE W Private '4992' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HOLLINGWORTH SAM EDGAR S E Private '3/3376' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLLINS FRED F Private '16928' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLLOWAY A J Rifleman 'B/3492' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn

HOLMAN WILLIAM LOT W L Lance Corporal '20638' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLT JOHN JAMES J J Lance Corporal '7731' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HOOLEY HAROLD H Private '10639' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOPKINS FREDERICK JESSE F J Private '10367' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HORNSBY HERBERT H Lance Corporal '3/10424' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HORROCKS FRED F Private '18552' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HORSEMAN ARTHUR A Private '11318' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HORSFORD LEONARD L Private 'L/7587' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HORTON ERNEST WILLIAM E W Rifleman 'S/10177' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HORTON TOM T Private '3/4423' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOUGH SAMUEL JOHN S J Lance Corporal '9061' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HOUGH WILLIAM W Private '6800' East Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

HOUSTON ISAAC I Private '4/7698' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HOWARD GEORGE G Lance Corporal '8067' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOWARD WILLIAM W Private '11453' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOWARTH THOMAS T Private '15122' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HOWLETT GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '55' Army Cyclist Corps

HOYLE GEOFFREY MORGAN G M Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

HUDSON JAMES J Private '3/6424' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HUDSPETH JOHN J Private '11835' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HUGHES JAMES J Private '418814' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HULLY THOMAS LEWIS T L Private '10142' East Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy.1st Bn.

HUNT EDGAR MORTIMER E M Private '7619' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUNTER GEORGE G Private '22226' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HUNTINGTON RICHARD R Private '3/3658' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ISAAC FRANK PHILIP F P Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JACKSON C J Private '21079' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JACKSON FRANK CRITOPH F C Lance Corporal '1210' Royal Engineers 1st/1st London Field Coy.

JACKSON JAMES J Private '5868' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JAKEMAN ALFRED A Private '3/11561' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JAMES HERBERT H Private '10107' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JAYS WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '10194' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JEFFRIES ENOCH E Private '4/8831' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JOESBURY JOHN ALBERT J A Rifleman 'B/2174' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

JOHNSON ALEXANDER A Private '7845' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON JOHN JAMES J J Sapper '20906' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

JOHNSON THOMAS T Private '6483' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON WILFRED ROWLAND W R Private '10271' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES ALBERT A Sapper '4279' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

JONES EDWARD E Private '11660' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES LEONARD L Private '14963' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JONES ROBERT NORMAN R N Rifleman 'S/8556' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

JOWERS EDWIN E Lance Corporal '8156' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOYNES WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '7197' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

KAY GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

KAY JOHN J Private '3/10745' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KEARNEY WILFRED W Private '18045' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

KEDDIE A Private '993' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

KEELING JOHN ROBERT J R Private '18089' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

KELLY THOMAS F. T F Private '3/10019' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KELLY WILLIAM W Private '3/8796' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KENDRICK GEORGE G Private '4996' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

KENNETT THOMAS T Lance Corporal 'L/9485' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

KING JOHN J Private '10175' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KINGSTONE S A Gunner '37903' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 84th Bde.

LAMBERT ARTHUR A Private '11590' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LAMBKIN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'L/7200' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

LANE HAROLD H Corporal '3644' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LANE JOSEPH J Private '10227' King's Shropshire Light Infantry Coy.1st Bn.

LAUD ISAAC ALBERT I A Private '13983' Norfolk Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

LAWRANCE ARCHIBALD GEORGE ROBERT A G R Serjeant '11199' Durham Light Infantry "D" Coy 2nd Bn.

LAWSON WILLIAM H. W H Private '4/8255' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LEATHEM GEORGE G Private '5245' Royal Irish Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

LEGARD RALPH HAWKESWORTH R H Captain Durham Light Infantry 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

LESLIE JAMES J Private '4/8936' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LEWIS JOHN J Corporal '43631' Royal Garrison Artillery 31st T.M. Bty.

LEWIS RICHARD R Serjeant '10203' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LINDSAY JAMES WILLIAM J W Lance Serjeant '5223' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

LITTLER HERBERT ARTHUR H A Lance Serjeant '7239' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LLOYD EDWARD E Private '7573' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

LOCKWOOD AUBREY M. A M Rifleman 'B/3307' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LOCKYER ALBERT THOMAS A T Rifleman 'B/3148' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LOFTHOUSE ALBERT A Private '4/8924' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LOVAT WILLIAM W Private '6240' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LOWE SAMUEL S Rifleman 'R/12195' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

LUDWIG SYDNEY FRANK S F Private 'G/6909' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

LUNN WILLIAM W Private '7758' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MADDOX FRANCIS F Private '5830' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MALCOLM D Lance Corporal 'S/2435' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

MALLARD W G Private '15468' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MALLETT GEORGE G Private '8104' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MAPP WILLIAM W Private '6731' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MARKHAM WILLIAM HENRY SYDNEY W H S Private '3/2227' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARLEY JOHN B. J B Lance Corporal '4/9041' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MARMION B Private '10285' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

MARRINER JOHN W. J W Private '12037' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL HARRY H Private '20367' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MARTIN EUGENE E Private '9070' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARTIN FRANK F Bandsman 'L/9147' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MARTINDALE MATTHEW M Lance Corporal '10176' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MASON ARTHUR A Private '5134' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MASON HENRY H Private 'G/4678' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MASSEY WILLIAM W Private '2512' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MATTHEWS WILLIAM W Sapper '13152' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

MAY RICHARD WALLIS R W Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MAYERS EDWARD E Private '12145' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

MAYHEAD F J Private '9637' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MELLOR J Private '2421' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

MERCER JOHN J Private '11152' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MERREDY SAMUEL RICHARD S R Private '8216' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MERRICK WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/53' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

METCALFE FRED F Private '7378' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

METCALFE JAMES J Private '5999' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MIDGLEY FREDERICK F Private '3/2142' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILES J H Gunner '43216' Royal Garrison Artillery 42nd Trench Howitzer Bty.

MILLER JOHN J Private '4966' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MILLGATE FREDERICK HENRY F H Sapper '17303' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

MILLION WILSON W Private '11905' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MILLS HORACE H Private '3898' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL E Serjeant '679' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MITCHELL FREDERICK F Rifleman 'B/1129' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MOLLOY MICHAEL VALLANCEY M V Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MONAGHAN THOMAS T Private '3/10262' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MONKHOUSE GEORGE G Private '9056' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MOODY ALBERT A Private '9734' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOORE CHARLES H. C H Private '4715' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MOORE HENRY GEORGE H G Serjeant '9028' York and Lancaster Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MORGAN GEORGE G Private '310031' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MORGAN HARRY H Rifleman 'B/2806' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

MORRIS M Private '9793' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

MORRIS SYDNEY S Private '13952' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MORRIS THOMAS HODGKINSON T H Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORRISEY THOMAS T Private '3/9936' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MORRISON KENNETH K Private '4/9110' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MORROW JOSEPH J Private '20381' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORTON EDWARD E Private '3/9580' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MOSS CHARLES C Private '12321' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

MOWFORTH JOHN J Private '10991' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MUGGLESTON W Rifleman '5/4932' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

MURRAY CHARLES C Private '12675' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MYERSCOUGH THOMAS T Private '7584' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

McCARTHY PETER P Private '8618' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

McDERMOTT JOSEPH J Rifleman '2/7027' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McDOUGALL MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '7368' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

McGANN JOHN J Lance Corporal '3/6531' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McGIBBON ROBERT R Sapper '21178' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

McGREGOR HUGH H Private '12012' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McGUIRE JAMES J Private '4/8995' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McINTYRE ARTHUR A Private '6805' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

McKAGNEY THOMAS T Private '9237' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McKENZIE ROBERT R Private '8702' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McKILLIGAN ALEXANDER A Private '3/1729' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

McLAUGHLIN JOHN J Private '3/11030' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McLOUGHLIN GEORGE G Private '3/2368' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

McLOUGHLIN MICHAEL M Private '7879' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McMILLAN GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman 'S/5322' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

McWILLIAMS JOHN J Serjeant '3/9447' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

NAGINGTON VEICENT V Private '8783' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NAISH LEONARD J. L J Private '9946' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

NASH THOMAS T Rifleman 'B/3010' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

NATHAN JOHN ALFRED J A Private '4785' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn

NEILSON WALTER W Private '16362' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

NESBITT HENRY H Lance Corporal '4/8669' Durham Light Infantry "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

NEWBOLD THOMAS T Private '3170' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

NEWTON HARRY H Private '21957' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NEYNOE HERBERT H Lance Serjeant '5837' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NICHOL WILLIAM W Private '3/10390' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

NICHOLSON WILLIAM W Private '17518' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

NORRIS ROBERT HENRY R H Private '3/10057' Durham Light Infantry "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

NUGENT WILLIAM W Private '4/9338' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

NUTTING J H Private '19076' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'CONNELL TIMOTHY T Serjeant '17162' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

O'NEILL JAMES J Private '3/8215' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

O'SHEA THOMAS T 2nd Corporal '19185' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

OAKLEY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '24146' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

OATES JOHN EDWARD J E Private '10507' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ODAM JOSEPH THOMAS J T Private '22230' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

OFFLER ALFRED CHARLES A C Lance Corporal '16199' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

OGDEN JOHN J Private '3/9841' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

OLIVER HARRY H Private '3/2501' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

OLIVER T Private '986' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

OLSEN WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '7875' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ORCHARD ERNEST E Private '28027' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ORD A Private '3249' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

ORPIN HENRY H Private 'S/10481' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

OSBORNE T Private '1230' Army Cyclist Corps 6th Div. Cyclist Coy.

OWEN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '20648' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

PAGE STEPHEN JOHN S J Lance Corporal 'L/8660' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

PALMER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '8647' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PARKER CHARLES C Private '7481' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PARKER HEZEKIAH H Private '15995' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PARKER WILFRED W Private '7979' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PATTERSON JAMES J Private '3/9876' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PATTISON HENRY H Sapper '23480' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

PAUL ALBERT J. A J Private '15022' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PEACH LEONARD WILLIAM L W Private '12179' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PEARSON BURNIP B Private '3/9890' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PEARSON WILLIAM W Private '1758' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

PEARSON WILLIAM W Private '3/2755' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

PERRY CHARLES C Private '7875' ALIAS

PERRY ROBERT GUY R G Private '14933' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PERRY S Serjeant '9365' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

PETCH JAMES A. J A Private '8382' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS CHARLES A. C A Private '10263' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS WILLIAM W Private '6424' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn

PICKERING WALTER W Private '312267' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

PICKERING WILLIAM W Private '9116' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PIGGOTT ARTHUR HARRY A H Corporal '28541' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

PIKE ROBERT MAXWELL R M Captain Royal Flying Corps 5th Sqdn.

PITT GEORGE G Private '9392' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

POCKETT GEORGE W. G W Lance Corporal '11666' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

POOLE JOHN J Lance Corporal 'L/9834' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

POTTINGER EDWIN JOSEPH E J Serjeant '6249' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

POTTINGER FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '5071' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

POTTS ROBERT R Private '11655' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

POTTS THOMAS T Private '4/9384' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

POWELL ENOCH E Private '14950' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PRATT MATTHEW M Private '3/9383' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PRENTER JOSEPH J Private '6693' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PRESTON JAMES J Private '12035' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PRICE HARRY H Private '7438' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PRICE JOHN HENRY J H Private '7721' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PRICHARD ROBERT R Private '600' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

PRIDMORE HENRY H Private '3/10311' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PRINCE VERNON V Private '18819' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

QUINN JOSEPH J Private '10170' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RAMSEY J Sapper '102503' Royal Engineers 176th Coy.

RANDALL ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '9745' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

RAVEN FREDERICK F Private '2304' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

RAWLINGS WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/2019' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

RAYNER ALFRED A Rifleman 'S/403' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

REDMAN LUKE L Bandsman 'L/8453' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

REID HENRY H Private '3/6571' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

REILLY PATRICK P Private 'S/7564' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

RENNOLDSON ROBERT LINSLEY R L Private '16667' East Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

REYNOLDS BERNARD B Serjeant '6350' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

RICHARDS HENRY SAMUEL H S Lance Corporal '7883' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

RICHARDS THOMAS T Private '10079' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

RICHARDSON WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/1254' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

RICHMOND JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '12218' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

RIDLEY WILLIAM HECTOR MATHER W H M Sec Liet Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

RIGG JOHN J Guardsman '12821' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

RILEY JOHN J Private '8111' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RILEY WILLIAM W Corporal '11602' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RIMMINGTON JAMES J Private '312686' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

RIPPARD ROBERT JAMES R J Private '7295' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROBINSON GEORGE G Private '7151' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROBSON MORRISON M Private '22260' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ROBSON THOMAS T Private '8918' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RODGERS WILLIAM W Private '3525' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ROE A J H Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ROLFE ALBERT DEXTER A D Rifleman '1839' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1st/16th Bn.

ROLFE PERCY EDWARD P E Private 'L/8851' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

ROTHWELL WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/5323' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ROWLAND ARTHUR E. A E Private '19942' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ROY JAMES J Sapper '79605' Royal Engineers 176th Coy.

ROYLE RALPH R Private '3386' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

RUSCOE WALTER W Private '3/2493' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUTTER DAVID D Private '4/8335' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RYAN JAMES J Private '7540' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

RYAN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Corporal '18093' Royal Army Medical Corps 16th Field Amb

SALMON JOHN W. J W Private '3/6131' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SALT HAROLD H. H H Private '8881' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SANBY HAROLD ERNEST H E Lance Serjeant 'B/1626' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SANDWICK JONATHAN J Private 'G/6661' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SCOLLAY JOHN J Private '12711' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SEERY ALBERT V. A V Private '10269' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SENIOR ENDERBY FRED E F Private '8071' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SEVILLE WILLIAM W Corporal '7410' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SEYMOUR JOHN ERNEST J E Guardsman '6395' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

SHARP CALVERT C Serjeant '10881' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SHARP GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '18482' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SHAW G Lance Corporal '7/2024' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SHAW HAROLD H Private '17387' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHAW JOHN J Private '18539' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SHAW JOHN WILFRED J W Private '17527' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SHEEHAN P Private '7358' Royal Army Medical Corps 16th Field Amb

SHELTON HARRY H Corporal '5077' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SHEPHERD JAMES J Private 'G/5968' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

SHIELDS JAMES J Private '3/10417' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SHIELS JOHN J Sapper '18118' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

SIBETH CHARLES GEORGE AUGUSTINE C G A Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

SIMMONDS THOMAS T Private '6747' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SIMPSON HENRY H Lance Corporal '6801' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SIMPSON LESLIE COLIN L C Private '20196' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SIMPSON THOMAS T Private 'L/8223' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

SIMPSON WILLIAM W Serjeant '6272' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SIMPSON WILLIAM H. W H Corporal '13671' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SKINNER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'G/4130' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SLACK HEDLEY H Private '16203' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SLINN HARRY H Private '7597' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMART JOHN J Private '3/9455' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SMITH A Private '167' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

SMITH ANDREW A Private '3406' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR ERNEST A E Lance Corporal 'S/10400' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK F Private '11604' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SMITH GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '18633' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH GEORGE FRANCIS G F Private '5444' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH GEORGE HENRY G H Corporal '9035' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH HENRY H Private '3443' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '3/6331' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SNOWDON THOMAS T Private '4/9014' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SORRELL JOHN J Private '9591' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SPENCER G A Corporal '4467' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STALEY ALFRED A Private '7485' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

STEAD ERNEST STANLEY E S Lance Corporal '9100' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEVENS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'G/4549' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

STEVENS ALBERT SIDNEY A S Lance Corporal 'L/8819' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

STEWART EDGAR D. E D Lance Corporal '18602' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STEWART JOHN J Private '10502' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

STIRLING JAMES J Private '9486' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

STONLEY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '3880' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars "A" Sqdn.

STRANGER HENRY BERRY H B Private '1095' Northamptonshire Yeomanry "B" Sqdn.

STRONG FRANCIS JOHN F J Rifleman 'B/2017' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SUMMERSCALES JAMES J Private '3/10869' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SWIFT HARRY H Lance Corporal '12020' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SWINNERTON H Private '6220' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SYDDALL WILLIAM W Private '3/3878' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SYMCOX A Private '7668' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SYMONDS GEORGE G Serjeant '9313' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

TABRETT THOMAS T Private 'S/10222' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

TANKARD A W Private '4833' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

TAPLIN D Private '602' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

TAYLOR ALBERT A Private '4836' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR ARTHUR A Private '12262' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR F Private '4929' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR JAMES WOOD COLIN J W C Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '18527' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn

TAYLOR THOMAS HENRY T H Private '10315' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TEARNEY WILFRED W Private '319948' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TEMPLETON ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '7152' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THATCHER GEORGE G Private '8791' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMAS EDWARD E Private '7227' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

THOMAS THOMAS T Private '8725' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THOMASON WILLIAM W Private '19986' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON CHARLES ROWLAND C R Rifleman '2077' Lon Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "C" Coy. 1st/16th Bn.

THOMPSON LEDGER L Lance Corporal '4/8163' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '3/10269' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THORPE CHARLES J. C J Private '11634' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THORPE ERNEST E Lance Serjeant '8669' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

THORPE JOHN CHARLES J C Private '3/2055' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

TINCKNELL WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10902' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TOPLIS JAMES J Private '3/2232' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

TORRY PETER P Rifleman '5/3859' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

TRACEY JAMES J Private '1440' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

TRULL SYDNEY S Private '20658' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

TULLOCK GEORGE G Private '8396' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TURNER WILLIAM W Private '7211' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TURNIDGE ALFRED A Private '17475' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TWIGG GEORGE H. G H Private '3/6244' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TWIGGER NOAH N Lance Corporal '7680' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

UPTON HERBERT HENRY H H Lance Serjeant '8378' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

UTTLEY CHARLES C Private '3/2095' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

VENABLES J Private '10369' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

VINCENT JOHN J Private '9154' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

VINER FREDERICK REGINALD F R Sapper '45180' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

WACHER G G Serjeant '517' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

WAGSTAFF JOSHUA J Sapper '9624' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

WAIGHT A E Serjeant '7072' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

WAKE M Gunner '48747' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Siege Bty.

WAKEFIELD LIONEL STEWART L S Corporal '20762' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER ERNEST E Private '3564' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WALKER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '5405' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER JAMES J Private '19224' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER JAMES J Private '22099' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WALL IRWIN I Private '16183' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALSH GEOFFREY PENNELL G P Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WALSH GEORGE G H Private '16869' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALSHAM JOSEPH J Private '3/5828' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WARD THOMAS T Private '6614' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WARHURST H Private '2144' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

WEAVER JOHN W. J W Private '4/9213' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WEBB ALBERT A Private '1554' Royal Army Medical Corps

WEBSTER ROBERT EDGAR R E Private '13879' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WHALE HAROLD JOSEPH H J Rifleman 'A/3099' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WHEELHOUSE FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '9890' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WHIBLEY JACK J 2nd Corporal '40383' Royal Engineers 61st Field Coy.

WHITBY GEORGE EDWARD G E Private 'G/6843' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

WHITE HARRY H Private '20005' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WHITE HENRY H Private '717' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

WHITE W Private '2680' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WIDDOWSON ALFRED WILLIAM A W Serjeant '8556' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WILKES WALTER W Rifleman '6200' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WILLIAMS ERNEST GEORGE E G Rifleman '2742' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "C" Coy. 1st/16th Bn.

WILLIAMS W H Private '7980' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS WILLIAM J. W J Lance Corporal '11899' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMSON JOB J Private '3/6862' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMSON O R Private '2555' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

WILLOUGHBY The Hon. FRANCIS GEORGE G. F G G Captain Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WILSON HARRY H Private '3/9485' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Lance Corporal '7168' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WILSON JOSEPH J Private '18634' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WILSON LAURENCE TRENCH L T Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery

WILSON THOMAS A. D. T A D Private '4/9211' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WINDUSS JOHN R. J R Private '11145' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOMACK FRANCIS F Private '10361' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOD J R B Private '8249' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WOOD JOHN EDWARD J E Serjeant '8286' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOODEND ANTHONY GORDON A G Rifleman 'S/6536' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WOODER GEORGE G Private '8070' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOODLAND RICHARD WILLIAM R W Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WOODS ERNEST EDWIN E E Private '7985' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOODWARD WILLIAM W Private '13441' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WOOTTEN HUBERT ROSS H R Serjeant '11384' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WORMLEIGHTON FREDERICK JAMES F J Sapper '41249' Royal Engineers 63rd Field Coy.

WORSTENHOLME JOHN HORATIO NEEDHAM J H N Private '7805' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT ALFRED JAMES A J Private '13464' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT ANDREW A Private '48877' Durham Light Infantry "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT THOMAS ARTHUR T A Lance Corporal '1808' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WRIGHT WALTER JOHN W J Lance Corporal '8901' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WYLDE JAMES J Corporal '8055' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

YELLAND FREDERICK F Private '6245' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

YEOMANS WILL W Private '3687' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

THE 130 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AINSWORTH JAMES EDWARD J E Corporal '654' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st London Sanitary Coy Egypt

ALLEN A Private '2657' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

ALMOND WILFRID W Private 'PO/698(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

ASHBIE JOHN J Private 'GS/4758' 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers Ireland, Republic of

AXON JAMES WILLIAM GEORGE J W G Stoker 1st Class 'K/3833' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

BADDLEY E Private '15000' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

BAKARI KWIA Private '325' Gambia Company, W.A.F.F. Gambia

BALL CECIL HARRY C H Able Seaman 'J/7174' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

BALL EDWARD E Able Seaman '228962' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

BARDSLEY NORMAN N Leading Seaman '237309' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

BARRETT J Private '18506' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

BATTRICK ARTHUR DENNIS A D Boy Telegraphist 'J/29320' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

BENNETT CHARLES WILLIAM C W Petty Officer Stoker 'K/6083' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

BILLINGHURST DOUGLAS CHESTLE D C Private '2154' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd (London) Sanitary Coy Egypt

BISHOP ALFRED JOHN A J Petty Officer Stoker '276265' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

BLOOM ERIC E Private '142' ALIAS Greece

BROWN GEORGE EDWARD G E Signalman 'J/3290' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

BRUNT JOHN J Driver '95904' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Ammunition Col. Greece

BUCKLAND WILLIAM JAMES W J Stoker 1st Class '305446' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

CHASE H Stoker 1st Class 'SS/107896' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/86550.) Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

CLOKE RICHARD JOSEPH R J Seaman '27810' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Europa" Egypt

COLE JOHN FRANCIS HERBERT J F H Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

COOPER JAMES HENRY J H Petty Officer Stoker '304745' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

CROSSLEY H Gunner 'L/5535' ALIAS United Kingdom

DIXON H Gunner 'L/5535' Royal Field Artillery 155th Bde. United Kingdom

DONALDSON DAVID D Driver '88728' Royal Engineers 205th Field Coy. United Kingdom

EDE WILLIAM HENRY W H Stoker 1st Class '293334' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

EDWARDS R Private '19757' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

FAIRCHILD JOSEPH RICHARD J R Able Seaman 'J/10948' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

FLACK REGINALD JOHN R J Stoker 1st Class 'K/18118' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

FORD ALFRED A Able Seaman 'J/10526' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

FRAMPTON HERBERT H Stoker 1st Class 'SS/111518' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

GALLOWAY JOHN J Private '11519' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Iraq

GOLDING JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '20469' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

GOODFELLOW A H Private '9527' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

GOULDING W Sapper '45367' Royal Engineers 88th Field Coy. Greece

GRANGE RICHARD R Private 'TS/2590' Army Service Corps Remounts United Kingdom

GREENSHIELDS THOMAS EDWARDS T E Lieut-Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Venerable." United Kingdom

GRIFFIN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Able Seaman '23662' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

GUY WILLIAM JAMES W J Able Seaman '227184' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

HAINES ARTHUR A Able Seaman '224327' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

HARMER JOSEPH CHARLES J C Leading Seaman '234096' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

HEDLEY ARCHIE A Private '4110' Durham Light Infantry 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

HEPPLESTON HAROLD H Able Seaman 'SS/3336' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

HERRING HARRY STEPHEN H S Private '2353' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) Egypt

HEVICON T Private '2403' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Malta

HODGES A C Petty Officer Stoker '295941(PO)' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

ISAACS ARTHUR ALPHONSO A A Able Seaman '224721' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

JAQUES G Corporal '3/4541' York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JENNINGS SIDNEY NEVILLE S N Corporal '1811' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

JOSLING H Serjeant '8554' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 2 Depot United Kingdom

KENNY L Lance Corporal 'P/991' Military Police Corps Military Mounted Police Egypt

KERLEY WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class '304771' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

KING ALBERT A Private '11361' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Iraq

KITE SIDNEY HERBERT S H Gunner '46781' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

KNIGHT HERBERT GEORGE H G Bombardier '3665' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 69th Bde. Greece

LAMBOURNE ERNEST HENRY E H Able Seaman 'SS/3398' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

LANGLEY HARRY VICTOR CRANSTONE H V C Able Seaman '231369' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

LAWTON ARTHUR DAVID A D Lance Corporal '10988' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

LEGGETT JAMES QUICKMIRE J Q Stoker '3965S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

LIGHTFOOT WALTER W Able Seaman 'SS/3344' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

LOCK GEORGE G Able Seaman '219675' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

LONGMAN ALFRED GEORGE A G Able Seaman 'J/2228' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

LOWES JOHN J Acting Leading Stoker 'K/3671' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

MALLEY ARTHUR STEPHEN A S Able Seaman 'SS/3102' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

MARTIN FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '2312' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MILLER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Stoker 1st Class 'K/12399' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

MOORBY JAMES J Private '13995' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

MOORE JOHN HENRY J H Able Seaman '228391' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

MORRISON J Private '3439' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

MURRAY A Private '1704' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. Egypt

McCALLAM WILLIAM JAMES W J Able Seaman '223181' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

McGRAIL MARTIN M Stoker '3906S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

McKAY DONALD D Able Seaman 'SS/1457' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa." Gibraltar

McREADY WILLIAM W Sapper '40619' Royal Engineers 66th Field Coy. Iraq

NEIL THOMAS T Chief Petty Officer '166080' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

NICHOLLS T C Private '9243' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

NIMMO ARCHIBALD A Private '8927' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "B" Coy. Depot Bn. United Kingdom

ORR DAVID RITCHIE D R Private '4/9516' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

PACEY THOMAS T Stoker 1st Class '308295' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

PEARSON SIDNEY S Stoker 1st Class 'K/12995' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

PHILLIPS SIDNEY S Able Seaman 'J/4864' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

POOK ALFRED A Leading Seaman '167404' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

PRICHARD FREDERICK GILES F G Lieutenant '' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

RHODES J W Private '1811' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

RICHARDS FRANK F Stoker '5550/S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. " Indefatigable" United Kingdom

ROSS HERBERT H Able Seaman '226497' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

RUSSELL E J Driver '59521' Royal Horse Artillery 15th Bde. Ammunition Col. Greece

SCAMELL ALFRED A Leading Seaman '196859' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

SEAL WILLIAM NATHANIEL W N Chief Stoker '285287' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

SINCLAIR ARCHIBALD A Private '2817' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

SKELLERN ERNEST E Private '15006' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

SMITH HAROLD H Leading Signalman '217797' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

SMITH RANDOLPH RAE R R Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn. U.k

SMITH W Lance Corporal '131' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITHERS HENRY H Private '13138' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Iraq

SNELLING HARRY HAROLD H H Stoker 1st Class 'SS/112806' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

SPITTLES THOMAS ROBERT T R Stoker 1st Class 'K/726' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

STANTON A Private '12026' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

STAPLETON ERNEST ARTHUR E A Stoker 1st Class 'K/8067' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

STEERE ARCHIBALD GEORGE A G Able Seaman 'J/9420' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

STEVENS ANDREW MARMADUKE A M Able Seaman 'J/14335' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

STEVENS CHARLES C Able Seaman '217064' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

STEVENSON JOHN J Sapper '3385' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd Lowland Field Coy. Egypt

STIMPSON ARTHUR VICTOR A V Able Seaman 'SS13340' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

STUBBINGTON DAVID D Able Seaman '226551' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

SULLIVAN J T Gunner '84513' Royal Field Artillery Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

SUTTON A N Sapper '26144' Royal Engineers "M" Coy. Depot, Bn. United Kingdom

SWAIN T J Private '11829' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

TAYLOR ALFRED EDWARD A E Stoker 1st Class '296506' Royal Navy Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

TAYLOR THOMAS JOHN T J Leading Telegraphist 'J/4636' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

THOMAS HARRY H Corporal '12660' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Iraq

THORNBURY BRIAN B Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

TOMLINSON SAM S Private '11699' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Iraq

TOOLE ALBERT A Stoker 1st Class 'SS/10/995' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/3953). H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

TRICKETT ROBERT R Stoker 1st Class '291066' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

TROLLOPE OLIVER HINTON O H Able Seaman '190194' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

TURNELL GEORGE G Able Seaman '206844' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

TURNER F Driver 'T4/056595' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

TYLER JOHN J Private 'SE/2950' Army Veterinary Corps Depot United Kingdom

URMSTON JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '2576' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Iraq

VERRALL E G Private '2887' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

WALKER JAMES J Private '1458' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

WALKER WILLIAM W Corporal '11161' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Iraq

WARDLE ALFRED A Ordinary Seaman 'T/25780' Royal Navy H.M.S. " Lynx." United Kingdom

WINKWORTH WILLIAM W Able Seaman '224827' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

WITT CHARLES HARRY C H Engine Room Artificer 4th Class '272493' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

YOUNG RICHARD PETER R P Stoker 1st Class 'K/9209' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lynx." United Kingdom

8th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 916

THE 100 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBEY JOHN J Lance Serjeant '3913' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

ASHTON WALTER W Private '165' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

AYLING ALBERT HENRY A H Rifleman 'S/7335' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

BAKER T R Driver '438' Army Service Corps

BARNETT E Private 'S/6238' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

BILYARD W Private '7582' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BINGHAM GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '3/2552' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROOKS WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman 'R/11184' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BROWNE W Private '4533' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

BURNETT J Private '1775' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

BUTTERWORTH HUGH H Private '1304' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

CALE A Private '6554' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

CAMERON J G Private '2935' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

CANAVAN M Lance Corporal '5872' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

CAWSER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1967' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CHANCE A R Private '2636' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLARK C Private '1323' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/4th Bn.

COLLINS P Private '4201' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

CORNFIELD JAMES J Private '10386' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

COWIE W Private '2913' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

COX F Private '7/1856' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CROMAR R Serjeant 'SS/34' Army Service Corps "A" Coy. Clerical Sect.

CROWDER JOHN HENRY J H Private '1652' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 6th Bn.

CROWTHER A Private '10836' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

CUMMINS PATRICK P Corporal '12391' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

CURRIE FREDERICK RIVERS F R Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

DAVIES ARTHUR A Private '3292' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

DOUGHTY FRANK F Serjeant '31218' Royal Field Artillery 107th Bty. 24th Bde.

DOUGLAS J Private '14723' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

DOWNES ARTHUR A Private '16924' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DOWSE G S Rifleman 'A/1329' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

DUFFY J Private '18063' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUNKLEY THOMAS WALTER T W Lance Corporal '9573' York and Lancaster Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

EGAN W Lance Corporal '1337' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ELLIS CHARLES C Private '7418' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ENGLIS J Private '16639' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

FLETCHER WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '7296' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

FOREMAN W Corporal '8519' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GIBSON ARTHUR LIONEL A L Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st 7th Bn.

GLENDAY A G Captain Royal Engineers 21st Coy. Sappers and Miners

GLOVER BEN B Private '8180' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOLLOP W H Private 'G/4638' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GUMSLEY THOMAS FREDERICK T F Private '2451' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

GUY P Private '1811' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) D Coy. 6th Bn.

HALLEY JAMES J Private '8131' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

HARRIS WILLIAM W Private '6597' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

HEATH J W Private '4274' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HOUSE E R Private '11063' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

IRVING JOSEPH J Private '1434' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

JENNINGS C E Lance Corporal '1285' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

JERVIS H Private '30049' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON J I Private '18772' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

JONES CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '11285' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JUPP WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7895' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

KELLY J H Sapper '47206' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy.

KEW T Private '10897' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

KIERNAN P Private '18379' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KING A H Serjeant '599' Army Service Corps (Canteens)

KING E Private '1216' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

KIRK DAVID D Private 'S/2147' Seaforth Highlanders "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

LAKE J Rifleman 'S/6468' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LAWSON R Private '18341' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEE JOSEPH LAWRENCE J L Gunner '1446' Royal Field Artillery 1st/3rd (West Riding) Bde.

LENNIE P Private 'S/3187' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

LEWTAS JAMES BAYBUT J B Private '16063' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LOUGHRAN T Private '7654' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

LOVELOCK FREDERICK ALBERT F A Acting Bombardier '88714' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 46th Bde.

MILLAR DAVID ROBB D R Private '1543' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

MURDOCH J Lance Corporal '12114' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

PARKER FREDERICK JOHN BUSH F J B Private '13215' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

PATERSON JAMES CLARK J C Private '6658' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

PENDLETON CECIL CHURCHILL C C Lance Corporal '2028' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PHILLIPSON ARTHUR A Serjeant '8' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

REILLY J Private '780' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROGERS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '6404' Hampshire Regiment "H" Coy. 1st Bn.

RYAN F Private '5590' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

SCOTT PERCY P Lance Corporal '1676' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SHAW E Private '10315' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH ALBERT A Private '1966' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

SMITH EDWARD JOHN E J Private '20159' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH ERNEST MALCOLM E M Rifleman 'R/6022' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

SMITH SAMUEL S Lance Corporal 'B/1322' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Serjeant '1560' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

SMURTHWAITE RALPH R Private '3/2533' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SORBY JOSEPH J Private '2256' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR HERBERT HENRY H H Rifleman 'S/5248' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

TAYLOR RONALD FRANCIS R F Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

THORNE W E Rifleman 'B/528' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

TUCKER A Captain King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TWIZELL RALPH WILLIAM R W Private '10267' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WALKER A G Private 'S/2278' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

WARD T Private 'S/2240' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

WARING ROBERT R Staff Serjeant 'S/17329' Army Service Corps 5th Field Butchery

WELLS THOMAS T Sapper '89956' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

WHYMAN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Driver 'M2/052702' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport

WILES DOUGLAS D Serjeant '27092' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Siege Bty.

WILLIAMSON W Lance Corporal '2346' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WISELY C Private '473' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

WOODCRAFT A H Gunner '1290' Royal Field Artillery 1st/1st (North Midland) Bde.

WOOLLEY N Private '1602' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th B

THE 215 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AERS FRANK ERNEST F E Leading Boatswain 'PO/142921' Royal Navy H.M.S. "India." Norway

ALAH NA BAKA Private '7199' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ALLEN THOMAS JAMES T J Able Seaman 'Sussex 1/248' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." U.K.

ALLISON THOMAS T Greaser '781351' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India" United Kingdom

ANTHONY THOMAS ROBERT T R Storekeeper '243701' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India" United Kingdom

ASH J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/99' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

ATKINSON C Officer's Cook 1st Class Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

AYSCOUGH T Gunner '55367' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

BARRELL JAMES WILLIAM J W Leading Signalman '237068' Royal Navy H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

BARRETT CHARLES REGINALD C R Private 'CH/19075' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

BARRY E Private '9218' Irish Guards 3rd Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

BARRY JAMES J Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

BEATTIE CHARLES PERCIVAL C P Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

BENNETT WILLIAM A W A Corporal 'PO/8433' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/PO/B/890. H.M.S. "Ramsey." U.K.

BETHELL EDWIN E Chief Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

BILHAM H Private '20263' Yorkshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

BORROWS RICHARD R Able Seaman 'Mersey 2/160' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

BOYLE WILLIAM W Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

BRANSFIELD PERCY REGINALD P R Private '19598' South Wales Borderers "C" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BREW EDWARD E Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

BRINE ALBERT A Private '16403' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BROOKS ALBERT ERNEST A E Able Seaman '201160' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/9669). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

BROOMAN WILLIAM W Leading Seaman '138931' Royal Navy H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

BROWN JOHN J Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

BROWN WILLIAM HARWOOD W H Second Hand '309/SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler, Ben Ardna United Kingdom

BUNGARD WILLIAM ALBERT W A Steward '796977' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

BUTLER WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/107934' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5517). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

BUTTON ALBERT A Petty Officer 2nd Class '110098' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/1119). H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

CAIRNS JOHN J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

CANNON RICHARD ALFRED R A Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

CAREY HERBERT H Able Seaman '212125' Royal Navy (R.F.R./CH./B./5028). H.M.S. "India." Norway

CHANDLER WILLIAM RICHARD W R Leading Seaman 'London 10/2698 R.N Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "India." U.K.

CHARLES WILLIAM A. W A Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." Norway

CHURCH FREDERICK F Donkeyman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

CLAGUE THOMAS T Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

CLARK SYDNEY BROFORD S B Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

CLARKE C E N Serjeant Major 'MS/1220' Army Service Corps 343rd Coy. United Kingdom

CLARKE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

CLARKE F W Able Seaman '184591' Royal Navy (R.F.R./CH/B./5010). H.M.S. "India." Norway

CONDE CHARLES ALFRED C A Assistant Steward '292333' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

COOK GEORGE G Able Seaman '178504' Royal Navy (R.F.R./B/4789). H.M.S. "India." Norway

COTTON WILLIAM W Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

COWIN WILLIAM W Greaser '' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Ramsey United Kingdom

CRAMPTON ALFRED VEITCH A V Messman '213656' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

CROSBIE THOMAS ROBERT T R Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

CROWLEY DESMOND JOSEPH D J Able Seaman 'London 4/2958' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "India." U.K.

CULHANE PATRICK P Petty Officer 1st Class '146034' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/A/2041). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

DALE JOHN WILLIAM J W Wireless Telegraph Operator '212WTS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." U.K.

DAUBNEY LIONEL H. L H Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

DAVIES HENRY MEDLEN H M Petty Officer 1st Class '121852' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

DAVIES NORRIES N Fireman '794323' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

DEADMAN GEORGE G Farrier Serjeant '37691' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 70th Bde. United Kingdom

DENNISON JAMES J Fireman '681183' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

DENT W Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." Norway

DEVINE JOHN J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

DICKSON ANDREW FERGUSON A F Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

DIPPLE HENRY H Fireman '747471' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

DIVINE WILLIAM MARSHALL W M Seaman '7913A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

DOGGETT MICHAEL M Greaser '398917' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

DUNCAN JAMES J Private '7698' Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DUNCAN JAMES J Donkeyman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

DUNN ROBERT R Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

DUPREY SEYMOUR GORDON S G Assistant Paymaster Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

FARRIER WALTER JAMES W J Trimmer '801188' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

FISHER JOHN HENRY LAWSON J H L Trimmer '790066' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

FLEGG JOSEPH J Trimmer '679132' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

FRASER ANDREW A Seaman '1760D' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

FRASER EDWARD E Seaman '4398B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

FREEMAN THOMAS T Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

FRY THOMAS T Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

FRYER HENRY WILLIAM JOSEPH H W J Able Seaman 'SS/2901' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10823). H.M.S. "India." U.K.

FULLERTON JOHN ARTHUR J A Seaman '4700B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

FURLONG WILLIAM LYONS W L Private 'PO/12546' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

GALLAGHER NEAL N Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

GIBSON CHARLES C Private 'CH/19088' Royal Marine Light Infantry H M.S. "India." United Kingdom

GIBSON GEORGE W. G W Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India" Norway

GILBERT JOHN J Stoker 1st Class '174381' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/167). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

GILBERTSON CHARLES GIFFORD C G Seaman '3305B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

GLADWELL CHARLES C Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

GOODWIN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Able Seaman '206685' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10072). H.M.S. "India." U.K.

GORING WILLIAM W Private 'PO/5020' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

GREEN GEORGE ARTHUR G A Rifleman '2437' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GUNN WILLIAM W Private 'CH/14409' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

GUTHRIE GILBERT G Seaman '4130A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

HAGGERTY CHARLES C Trimmer ALIAS Norway

HAIGH LOUIS L Fireman '47850' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

HALL A G Private Army Veterinary Corps South Midland Vet. Hospital United Kingdom

HALLIDAY GEORGE G Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

HARDIMAN ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private 'PO/5673' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

HARDING SAMUEL ARTHUR S A Boy 1st Class 'J/34328' Royal Navy H.M.S. "India." Norway

HASTE JOHN RICHARD J R Seaman '4742A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

HAWKES ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'CH/19204' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

HIGGINS WILLIAM HENRY W H Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

HODGES CYRIL SHIRLEY C S Seaman '8400A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

HOLLOWAY LEONARD L Able Seaman '183337' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/3753). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

HOLYWELL HENRY HALLIDAY H H Private '7739' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

HORNBY GEORGE JAMES G J Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." Norway

HOYLE J Private '959' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Greece

HUNT A Gunner '10554' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 58th Bde. Egypt

HUNTER W Private '24/594' Northumberland Fusiliers 24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

HUTCHISON JOHN J Seaman '2805C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

HUTCHISON PETER P Seaman '2753B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

HUTCHISON WILLIAM JOHN W J Seaman '2519A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

JAMES ALBERT MARCUS A M Petty Officer 1st Class '156090' Royal Navy H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

JAMES CHRISTOPHER C Private '18962' Gloucestershire Regiment "G" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JELLIS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'CH/14274' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/A/553). H.M.S. "India." U.K.

JENNINGS STANLEY JOHN S J Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

JONES HERBERT OWEN H O Assistant Paymaster Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India" Norway

KEARNEY PATRICK P Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

KELLY GEORGE EDWARD G E Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

KELLY THOMAS T Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

KELLY WILLIAM EDWARD W E Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

KINGDON JAMES JOHN J J Petty Officer 'PO/128972' Royal Navy H.M.S. "India." Norway

LAWFORD R R Private '3960' South Staffordshire Regiment United Kingdom

LAWSON WILLIE W Serjeant '6787' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th Bn. United Kingdom

LEACH DICK D Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

LOGIE DANIEL D Trimmer '787247' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

LORD WILLIAM W Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

LOVETT FREDERICK JOHN F J Warrant Telegraphist Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India" Norway

MALONEY MAURICE M Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

MARKS LEWIS L Private 'CH/5339' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "India" Norway

MATHEWS HENRY JOHN JOSEPH H J J Head Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

MOFFAT FREDERICK J. F J Able Seaman '194815' Royal Navy (R.F.R./CH./B./3972). H.M.S. "India." Norway

MOMA ILORIN Carrier '979' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

MORRIS HENRY HERBERT H H Deck Hand '1104DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Ben Ardna." United Kingdom

MOWER FREDERICK GEORGE F G Able Seaman 'Sussex Z/79' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

MUSA GRUMAH Private '6264' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

MacRITCHIE RODERICK R Leading Seaman '3398B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

McARDLE GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Clyde 3/2057' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

McCARTY JAMES J Boatswain Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

McKAY DUNCAN D Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." Norway

McKEEVER J J Private 'T4/124423' Army Service Corps 4th Div. Supply Unit United Kingdom

McKEEVER THOMAS T Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

McLELLAN DUNCAN JAMES D J Able Seaman 'Mersey 2/173' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." U.K.

NEILL WILLIAM W Fireman '559895' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

NELSON ROBERT R Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

NICHOLSON JAMES J Private '18189' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

NIGHTINGALE WILLIAM W Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

NOBLE EDWARD JAMES E J Carpenter Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." Norway

OILLER WILLIAM RICHARD W R Leading Seaman '219400' Royal Navy H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

OSBORNE HENRY WALTER H W Able Seaman '218175' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4981). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

OVEL W Private '8205' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

PATTERSON JOHN J Able Seaman '165672' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/3697). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

PATTISON THOMAS T Able Seaman '172668' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4678). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

PEACOCK JOHN WILLIAM J W Able Seaman '178585' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/3570). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

PEARCE W Private '2827' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

PENGELLY JAMES J Leading Seaman '205236' Royal Navy H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

PERRY GEORGE ERNEST G E Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

POLLARD CHARLES EDWARD LIVERMORE C E L Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

POTTER PERCIVAL BARBER P B Midshipman Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

POTTIE GEORGE MAXWELL G M Assistant Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

POTTON WALTER GEORGE W G Private '3335' Essex Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

POWELL GEORGE G Private 'PO/18072' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

POWER WILLIAM EDMAN W E Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

PRATT CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '28' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd/1st East Anglian Field Amb United Kingdom

PRIOR J H Petty Officer 1st Class '137246' Royal Navy (R.F.R./CH/ A./1532). H.M.S. "India." Norway

PURDY WALTER W Private '35655' London Regiment 6th Supernumerary Coy., 24th Bn. United Kingdom

QUIRK WILLIAM W Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

RABY HARRY H Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

RADLEY WILLIAM W Fireman '724798' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

RAYNER ALFRED HERBERT A H Able Seaman '196193' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4385). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

REVELEY FRANK F Able Seaman '204690' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5501). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

RIMINI M Private '20270' London Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

RING ANDREW A Fireman '767662' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

ROBBINS EDWARD WILLIAM E W Fireman '624597' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

ROBERTS HENRY H Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

ROBINSON HENRY H Ship's Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

ROBINSON S Able Seaman '205032' Royal Navy (R.F.R./CH./B./5098). H.M.S. "India." Norway

ROUSE BERT B Fireman '731142' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

SALTER EDWIN CHARLES E C Able Seaman '187300' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/3837). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

SANGER FREDERICK F Private '2740' London Regiment 24th Bn. United Kingdom

SAUNDERS WILFRED ARTHUR W A Corporal 'CH/17005' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

SCOTT CHARLES H. C H Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

SEDDON WILLIAM CHARLES JOSEPH W C J Leading Seaman 'London/Z/453' R.N. Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "India." U.K

SHACKELL F Butcher's Mate Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." Norway

SIMMENDINGER WILLIAM W Able Seaman '188747' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6100). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

SKILLICORN THOMAS T Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

SKIMMEN FRANK ELLISON F E Carpenter Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

SMITH HAROLD GEORGE H G Able Seaman '192680' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4388). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

STAMPTON HENRY H Chief Petty Officer '143378' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/A/1556). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

STANLEY ROBERT R Able Seaman '190580' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/3583). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

STAPLES THOMAS T Leading Seaman 'London/Z/62' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

STARKIE J Driver 'T/16298' Army Service Corps 292nd Coy. United Kingdom

STENSON JOSEPH J Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

STONE ROBERT BENJAMIN R B Engine Room Artificer '121EC' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

STONE WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '14575' Welsh Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

SULLIVAN PATRICK P Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

SWAN T Private '9494' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Egypt

TANKO Lance Corporal '6486' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

TAYLOR ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private 'PS/2144' Royal Fusiliers 18th Bn. United Kingdom

TELFORD WILLIAM W Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

TERRY ALFRED A Serjeant '233' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

TERRY HERBERT FREEMAN H F Able Seaman 'Mersey 7/190' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." U.K.

THACKARA ROY ARTHUR R A Assistant Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

TOWNROW WILFRED JOHN W J Canteen Steward '682566' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

TROUNSON SAMUEL PERCIVAL S P Assistant Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." Norway

USHER SIDNEY J. S J Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

VASEY W L Cook's Mate Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

WALSH JAMES PATRICK J P Fireman '397759' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

WARD HENRY H Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

WARD HENRY ALBERT H A Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

WEST ARTHUR HENRY A H Able Seaman '181486' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6070). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

WEST JAMES J Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

WHATLEY FRANK F Stoker 1st Class '300924' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5974). H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

WHITE G Serjeant '7621' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

WHITE JAMES J Writer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." Norway

WIGLEY ALBERT PATRICK A P Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

WOAN HERBERT JAMES H J Greaser '444460' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

WOOD ELI ARTHUR E A Petty Officer 2nd Class '151369' Royal Navy H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

WOOD GEORGE DOUGLAS HARRY G D H Midshipman Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

WOODING JOHN J Private 'PO/2996' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

WOODS J H Assistant Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Ramsey." United Kingdom

WOODSTOCK ROBERT JAMES R J Refrigerating Mechanic Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

WOOLDRIDGE WALTER W Private 'CH/19097' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

WREN ERNEST FREDERICK E F Private 'CH/19259' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "India." United Kingdom

7th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1298

THE 93 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLENBY AUGUSTUS HEATHCOTE A H Lieutenant Colonel Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

ATKINSON J W Bombardier '54048' Royal Field Artillery 13th Bde. H.C.

AUSTIN W J Private '8204' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BAKER ERNEST E Private '1594' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BERESFORD HENRY H Private '20926' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BISHOP ALFRED A Rifleman 'Y/461' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BLURTON LEONARD HERBERT L H Rifleman 'R/8282' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BOWERS S Private '10586' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRECHIN W Private 'S/12185' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

BROWN ERNEST E Private '3/3598' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN H Private '4087' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

BUCKLAND G J Private '583' 1st King Edward's Horse

CLARK PERCY P Rifleman 'S/381' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

CONSTANTINE A J Private 'G/6543' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn

COOPER HAROLD H Private '5545' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROFT ARCHIBALD ALFRED A A Private '7870' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIS J Private 'G/1341' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

DERRIMAN GERARD LYSLEY G L Captain Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

DOLMAN GEORGE ALFRED G A Rifleman 'R/6252' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

DONNELLY T Private '8008' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

EVANS F Private '16936' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EVANS HAROLD BENJAMIN H B Rifleman 'R/1710' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

FARLEY ARTHUR A Private 'G/5145' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

FARROW RICHARD R Private '10172' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GAYNON JOSEPH J Private '9215' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GEARING D Corporal '3869' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

GEE W B Private 'L/8051' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GIBSON JAMES J Corporal 'R/73' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

GIBSON W J Private '13070' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GOADBY GEORGE G Rifleman 'R/1712' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

GRAYSON FRANCIS F Private '924' East Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

GREEN H Private '4639' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GUDGEON ALFRED A Rifleman '2367' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

HALLAM G H Private '16913' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARKIN J Private '5947' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

HAWKES PHILIP P Private '7953' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HERBERT HUGH LESLIE H L Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

HICKMAN ALBERT DANIEL A D Gunner '64623' Royal Field Artillery 110th Bty. 24th Bde.

HORSFALL TOM T Private '15159' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

HUGHES E Rifleman 'R/2759' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

HUTCHINSON RICHARD R Private '19377' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HYNES JOSEPH DOMINIC J D Private '3/7180' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ILLINGWORTH H C H C Driver '865' Royal Field Artillery 4th (West Riding) Howitzer Bde. Divisional Ammunition Col.

JACKSON J Lance Corporal '16376' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JACKSON WILLIAM W Private '6694' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JENKINS ROBERT R Private '8782' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KEATING J Private '27382' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

KING GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '11667' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

KING HERBERT CYRIL H C 2nd Corporal '41224' Royal Engineers 14th Div. Signal Coy.

LEE SIDNEY AMBROSE S A Private 'G/3434' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

LYNCH M Private '2352' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

LYNCH R G Private '12506' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

MALONEY JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '10441' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARTIN ANGELO A Private '9575' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MELTON EDWARD E Corporal 'S/5448' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

MINSHULL ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '19890' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

MITCHELL ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '506' Royal Engineers 1st London Field Coy.

MOORE H Private '2461' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

MOSES E Private '27382' ALIAS

MUNSON GEORGE PHILIP G P Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

McGREGOR J Private '8477' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McNALLY JAMES J Corporal '4/8959' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

NOBLE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '3/7226' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PARK THOMAS T Private '3/2402' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

PASQUILL WILLIAM W Private '20384' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEACHEY FREDERICK F Private '8048' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARSON JOHN J Private '18031' South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PEEL T Private '13303' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

PETTITT G Private '10428' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

PICKERING J Private '11185' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PORTER CHARLES DANIEL C D Serjeant '8187' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PRIESTLEY FRED F Serjeant '7244' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

RENTON R Serjeant '331' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

REYNOLDS JOHN WILLIAM J W Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

RICHARDS J T Private '10411' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RITCHIE ROBERT R Private '2038' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

ROBERTS JOHN J Private '11035' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROSE WILLIAM RICHARD W R Gunner '68776' Royal Field Artillery H.Q. 12th Bde.

RYCROFT HENRY FREDERICK H F Captain York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

SAYER ROBERT R Private '3/10872' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SCOTT ALFRED A Private '1759' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SHILLITO THOMAS T Private '6592' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITHSON ROBERT R Rifleman 'Y/1257' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SPOONER THOMAS HENRY T H Private '6768' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

STACEY FREDERICK JAMES F J Serjeant '10421' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

STOCK WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '19884' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

STODDART T D Private '17321' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

TEW W C Private '13821' Middlesex Regiment "D" Coy. 3rd Bn.

THORBURN WILLIAM W Serj 'M2/101388' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport, attd. 11th Motor Machine Gun Bty.

TRANTER W R Private 'S/11638' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

TYSON DONALD D Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WALKER H T Private '6542' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILBUR S Private '6244' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 42 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AKARELE AJANI Carrier '1778' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

BARNARD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '21042' Essex Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

BARSON E Private '13084' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BAYNES ROBERT R Private '2807' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BEDDOW DAVID D Battalion Serjeant Major 'RMA/3456' Royal Marine Artillery Anson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BELSHAW W H Private '2789' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Malta

BRYANT A Driver '22749' Royal Field Artillery 13th Bty. Egypt

BRYANT J Private '22809' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars United Kingdom

BUCKLE ARTHUR BLOY A B Private '17844' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

CRUNDEN FRANK ALFRED F A Ordinary Seaman 'SS/5997' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Amphitrite" United Kingdom

CUBITT B Private '8339' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

DALY JOSEPH J Private '2130' Royal Irish Regiment 6th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

DAVIES T B Serjeant '95133' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 68th Bde. Egypt

ELLOWAY WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '10796' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

GOUICK L J Lance Corporal '8044' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

HALL C L Private 'M2/054763' Army Service Corps Reserve M.T. Depot, United Kingdom

HURST E J Sapper '94973' Royal Engineers Haynes Park Signal Depot United Kingdom

KEATING JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '6/1230' Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

KEEGAN W Rifleman '22772' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn United Kingdom

KELLY J Private '7767' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn. Iraq

KITSON E Rifleman 'P/212' Rifle Brigade 16th Bn. United Kingdom

LAW G J Private 'G/15677' Middlesex Regiment 21st Bn. United Kingdom

MINTO WILLIAM W Fireman Mercantile Marine H.M.S. Duke of Albany United Kingdom

MOLLOY VALENTINE V Petty Officer Stoker '287306' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa I." United Kingdom

McGREGOR D Private '2361' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn. Egypt

McLACHLAN D Private '8176' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. Germany

NASH HAROLD VICTOR H V Boy 1st Class 'J/27290' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Minerva." United Kingdom

OSBORN JACK J Stoker 2nd Class 'K/24786' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Erin" United Kingdom

PACE HENRY JOSEPH H J Captain Royal Marine Artillery United Kingdom

REIS FREDERICK STEPHEN F S Able Seaman 'J/465' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Scourge." United Kingdom

SCRUTON TOM T Lance Corporal '16065' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

SEATON P Private '1989' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Greece

SLINGSBY C Second Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

STAFFORD ARTHUR A Private 'PLY/76(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

STANLEY WILLIAM W Private '15127' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR JOHN WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'SS/1107' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/3391). H.M.S. "Europa." United Kingdom

TAYLOR W Private '240820' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Greece

THOMPSON SAMSON S Able Seaman '159877' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Jed." United Kingdom

WATERMAN GERALD WILLIAM G W Private '2169' East Surrey Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Iraq

WEBB O A Private '4194' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

WHITEWOOD WILLIAM CHARLES W C Sick Berth Steward '350496' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Princess Royal." United Kingdom

YATES G H Private '4163' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

6th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1083

THE 102 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARIS MARK M Lance Corporal '11043' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ARMSTRONG JAMES J Lance Serjeant '453' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

AVIS A E Private '216' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

BEACHAM CHARLES JAMES C J Private '1723' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BECKETT WILLIAM HENRY W H Driver '638757' Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty.

BIRRELL DAVID D Sapper '86445' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

BLAKE ALBERT A Rifleman 'A/3010' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BODY W H Private '6236' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BROOKS E Private '3/6964' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN S W Private '5370' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL D Private '374' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

CAMPBELL JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '3/6314' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

CARDY M Corporal '49' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

CARTER GEORGE ALFRED G A Private '11353' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHALINOR S Private '7952' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHAMPION H G Private '5914' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

CLARIDGE WILLIAM W Private '7255' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CLARKE HERBERT ARTHUR H A 2nd Corporal '86781' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

CLEWER JOHN FREDERICK J F Private '17014' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CORT G W Private '1519' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

COX ANDREW A Bombardier '30833' Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty.

COYLE P Serjeant '12567' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CRANE HARRY H Rifleman '9877' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

CRIDGE A J Rifleman 'Y/1656' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

DALEY M Private '16974' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

DALY H Lance Serjeant '12425' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

DAVIS H W Private '15305' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DINSDALE ALBERT HAVELOCK A H Private '11393' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DIXON GEORGE G Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy

DORAN J Private '17009' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

DORAN ROBERT R Private '13066' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

DOVEY THOMAS VICTOR T V Serjeant '10840' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

EDWARDS C A Corporal '5930' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

EELES JOHN HENRY J H Private '10505' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

ELLIS P Private '619' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

ELLYARD CHARLES S. C S Private '2538' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FAUNCH E Sapper '1797' Royal Engineers 1st (East Anglian) Field Coy.

FERRIS WALTER CHARLES W C Private '11981' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FISHER PERCY P Gunner '36267' Royal Garrison Artillery 71st Heavy Bty.

FITZMAURICE MAURICE ALEXANDER ROSS M A R Lieutenant Royal Engineers 21st Field Coy. Sappers and Miners

GILHAM FREDRICK LEONARD F L Corporal '10344' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GILLBANK G Serjeant '31' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

GOODALL A J Private '2361' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/1st Bucks Bn.

GRAHAM J Private '726' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

GREGORY N Private '4290' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRIEVE H C Corporal '13318' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

GROVER A H Private '2723' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

HARKER JACK GILBERT J G Private '8935' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARTLAND JOSEPH LEONARD J L Private '15944' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HAZELDINE W Private '16072' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HEFFRON THOMAS JAMES T J Private '10285' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HERD WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1751' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn

HUNTER R Bombardier '30833' ALIAS

HUXTABLE ALFRED HENRY EDGAR A H E Rifleman 'R/11830' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

INNES PETER P Lance Corporal '725' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

ISZARD THOMAS T Rifleman 'A/168' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

JONES JOHN PERCY J P Serjeant '5969' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JONES JOSEPH SAMUEL J S Serjeant '7614' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

KEELING J Private '10888' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

KILSBY W J Driver 'T/31940' Army Service Corps 17th Railway Supply Coy.

KIRK E Rifleman 'A/561' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

LAWLEY J I Private '16594' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LONGSTAFF THOMAS T Sapper '102511' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

LYNN ROBERT R Driver '45206' Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty.

MAGUIRE ALBERT A Corporal 'A/3502' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MANSELL ERNEST E Private '15952' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MOORE BERTIE B Private '3160' Leicestershire Regiment D Coy. 5th Bn.

McCARTHY J Lance Serjeant '4870' Royal Engineers

McGHEE H Private '15699' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McLATCHIE J Lance Corporal '10103' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

OLLERENSHAW J Lance Corporal '17011' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

PARK HUGH H Gunner '75336' Royal Field Artillery 87th By.

PENNINGTON FRANK F Private '1125' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

RIBCHESTER JAMES J Private '1989' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

RICHMOND J Serjeant '3/5904' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

ROBINSON JAMES J Private '15706' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROBINSON W Private '34445' Royal Army Medical Corps 44th Field Amb

ROSS DONALD JAMES D J Private '1548' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

ROWLAND T Rifleman '6193' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

RYAN J Private '5382' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

SAVAGE FRANK F Private '10798' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SAYERS WILLIAM HENRY W H Gunner '73387' Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty.

SEYMOUR RALPH R Serjeant '10840' ALIAS

SHAW RUSSELL EDWIN R E Gunner '82400' Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty.

SHAW T Lance Corporal '1033' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 7th Bn.

SIMPSON JOSEPH J Private '3/1650' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SIMS HARRY H Private 'G/779' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH JAMES JOSIAH J J Serjeant '12108' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

SPINK JAMES THOMAS J T Rifleman 'A/747' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

STEARNS ERIC GORDON E G Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

STEPHENS WILLIAM W Private '16981' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR ALBERT JOHN A J Private '11098' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

THIRKELL EDWARD E Serjeant '1689' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

THOMPSON VICTOR HENRY V H Private '3458' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

TODD C Driver '21756' Royal Field Artillery 48th Bde. Ammunition Col.

TOMSETT A Private 'G/4338' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

VENNING EDWIN GERALD E G Captain '' Suffolk Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

WALKER W P Sapper '82992' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

WEBSTER J R Private '2161' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WHITEHOUSE W Private '15735' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WILLIAMS A G Private '11622' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WOODS SAMUEL S Driver '85874' Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty.

THE 51 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BEETLESTONE ARTHUR A Private '10152' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

BIGGAR J Private '2347' Northumberland Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

BISSENDEN H N Serjeant '9966' North Staffordshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

BLACK D Serjeant 'S/2766' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BOWMAN ALBERT ERNEST A E Stoker 1st Class 'SS/100786' Royal Navy Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

BRADY JAMES J Deck Hand '288DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Leandros." United Kingdom

BRICE E Sapper 'Deal/553(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BROWN JESSE J Private '1953' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. United Kingdom

CHRISTISON G Private '1178' Highland Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

CLARK COLIN CAMPBELL C C Private '10234' Wiltshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

COLDWELL T Private '13919' East Yorkshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

COOK HENRY H Leading Seaman '240022' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa I." United Kingdom

COOK WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal 'T/1916' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. Iraq

CORNHILL R P A Private '17957' Hampshire Regiment 15th Bn. United Kingdom

CRUNDWELL HENRY H Private 'T/20344' ALIAS United Kingdom

CUMMING WILLIAM GEORGE W G Deck Hand '7561DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Leandros." United Kingdom

DADD JAMES EDWARD J E Trimmer '321TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Leandros." United Kingdom

DOUGAL ARTHUR MARMADUKE A M Able Seaman 'London/Z/1025' R.M.Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. U

DOVER ROBERT R Private 'Deal/3083(S)' Royal Marines Drake Bn. R.N. Div., attd. Medical Unit. R.N. Div. Egypt

FRANKLIN ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '9088' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

GLASS JOHN J Engineman '69ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Leandros." United Kingdom

HARTSHORN H Private '11393' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

HELDER H Private '5331' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HURST AUGUSTUS STUART A S Private '1936' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) United Kingdom

JOHNSON J Driver 'TS/3972' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

JOYCE FRANCIS F Trimmer '94ST' Royal Naval Reserve H M. Trawler "Leandros." United Kingdom

KEANE ERNEST JOHN E J Able Seaman '225455' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Egmont." Egypt

KEAY W Serjeant '2526' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

KENNEDY J Lance Corporal '3/7597' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

LORD JOSEPH J Private '976' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

MASSAM HAROLD H Trimmer '3650TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Leandros." United Kingdom

MELOY ALBERT A Driver '8636' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 69th Bde. Egypt

MURPHY W Private '10187' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

MURRAY JOHN J Private '56' Irish Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

McCANDLESS HUGH H Serjeant '5' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

O'CONNELL PETER P Private '13695' Royal Scots Depot, formerly 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PALMBY H Private '4000' Cambridgeshire Regiment United Kingdom

PARKER SIDNEY S Engineman '49ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Leandros." United Kingdom

PARSONS EDWIN E Private '3475' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

PATTENDEN HENRY H Private 'T/20344' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SHEPPARDSON S Corporal '26' Royal Irish Rifles 18th Bn. United Kingdom

SIMMONDS ARTHUR EDWIN A E Gunner '69582' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

TOWNSON SYDNEY S Private '3662' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) United Kingdom

TURNER E Private '2711' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WALLIS ARTHUR A Corporal '4513' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 3rd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

WEBB F J Gunner '1606' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Coy. (Hants) United Kingdom

WEIR T W Private '38383' Royal Army Medical Corps 40th Field Amb Malta

WERTHEIMER B Z Private '366' Zion Mule Corps Egypt

WHITEHEAD W A Officer's Cook 2nd Class 'L/3758' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Implacable." Italy

WOODS T J Driver '5030' Royal Horse Artillery "Y" Bty. Gibraltar

YATES JAMES HENRY J H Private '2359' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

5th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 165

THE 104 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ACOMB GEORGE ROBERT G R Private '9468' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ALDERSON JAMES J Private '3/10665' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ALDRIDGE J Private '333' East Surrey Regiment "B" Coy., 7th Bn.

ALDUM CHRISTOPHER C Private '10570' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ALLSOP J W Private '13976' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

AVERILL JOHN JAMES J J Private '2467' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn

BAILEY W Private '13027' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BAKER EDWARD ARTHUR E A Corporal '2301' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

BALLARD JOHN J Private '13202' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARRON H Lance Corporal 'G/1049' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

BIRKS G E Private '2838' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 6th Bn.

BLENCOWE ERNEST E Private '10133' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BOND THOMAS T Private '18058' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BOYCOTT H Private '17392' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BRAYSHAW H Rifleman 'S/9593' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

BRISENDON ARTHUR A Private '6087' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BROADHEAD A Private '2823' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BURNS WILLIAM GORDON W G Lance Corporal '14878' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BYRNE MICHAEL M Corporal '17212' Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty.

CAPEWELL G H Gunner '53244' Royal Garrison Artillery 34th Heavy Trench Mortar Bty.

CARDY R Private '1379' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

CHAPMAN C E Sapper '45642' Royal Engineers 96th Coy.

COLLINS J Private 'S/14593' Cameron Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

COOK R Private '5915' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

COOPER ALFRED LIONEL A L Private '18289' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COYLE JOHN J Private '12529' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

CRAMPTON CHARLES C Private '3000' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

CROSSLAND TOM HAROLD T H Private '1828' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CUMBERBIRCH ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '14411' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DALEY D Private '19530' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DEANS HAROLD H Private '2127' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

DUNN F A Corporal 'B/487' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

EGAN H Private '5596' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

EVITTS CHARLES C Private '23089' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FAIRHURST H Private '11237' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

FARRER ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '251' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

FRASER HUGH CRAWFORD H C Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn. attd. 6th Bn.

FURLONG ALFRED ERIC A E Rifleman 'S/9201' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

GILKS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '13281' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

GILLIGAN JOHN HENRY GRATTON J H G Rifleman 'Y/796' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

GRIGSBY H J Serjeant '1694' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

HALFORD ALFRED ROBERT A R Rifleman 'A/1387' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HARGREAVES FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '8313' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HARVEY THOMAS T Private '9703' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

HERBERT ERNEST E Private '14920' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

HIPPERSON GEORGE ALBERT G A Corporal '3/7890' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HOBBS F Private '14844' South Wales Borderers 5th Bn.

HOLDEN H Lance Corporal '9821' ALIAS

HOLT PERCY P Private '2393' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

JAMES THOMAS HENRY T H Rifleman 'A/186' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

KELLET LOUIS MCKENZIE L M Private '15948' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

KEMP ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '21778' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

KENT JAMES MADDISON J M Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KERSHAW G C Private '17908' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

KIRBY ERNEST E Private '2760' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KIRKHAM JOHN J Private '3406' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

MALLON T Private '9186' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MALLOY J Private '11654' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MARSH THOMAS EDWARD T E Rifleman 'B/924' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MARSHALL T Private '18759' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MASON C Corporal '1214' Army Cyclist Corps 6th Div. Cyclist Coy.

MELSON J R Lance Corporal '11754' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

METCALF WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '18143' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MILLS TEULON LEWIS T L Captain Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn. attd. 11th Bn.

MOCKLER THOMAS T Private '6982' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MOORE H Private '20975' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MOORE WILFRED HENRY W H Private '1724' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

MOWBRAY J Private '7832' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MULLERY E Rifleman 'R/10144' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

McDERMOTT ARTHUR A Private '13811' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McDONALD DUNCAN CAMERON D C Private '2917' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn.

McMAHON T Private '7679' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McPHERSON JAMES J Rifleman 'R/1261' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

NEAL PERCY JOHN P J Sapper '45015' Royal Engineers 81st Field Coy.

NICHOLAS H J Private '1699' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

O'RORKE J Private '9762' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ODDY JOHN J Private '3202' Northumberland Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

PEARSE S Private '9007' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRITCHETT HENRY H Rifleman 'R/8361' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

PUGH J T Private '17236' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

RONAN C Private '554' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

ROSS DOUGLAS NORMAN D N Private '3539' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ROYLE H Private '10107' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUSSELL L E Gunner '52399' Royal Field Artillery 9th Bty.

RUSSELL ROBERT EDWARD R E Private 'T4/071216' Army Service Corps 38th Cav. Div. Supply Coy.

SADDLER A Private '14967' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SHAW WILLIAM W Serjeant '11335' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SINGLETON HARRY H Lance Corporal '9821' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR A Private '1400' London Regiment C Coy. 17th Bn.

SMITH DANIEL D Private '32504' Royal Army Medical Corps

SMITH NORMAN N Private '6/3318' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

SPRAY BERNARD HENRY B H Rifleman 'R/8581' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

SUMMERS WILLIAM ALFRED W A Serjeant '1556' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

THOMPSON HENRY H Corporal '8990' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN J. J J Private '18244' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TWIGG G E Lance Serjeant '7978' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

WADDLE F Private '8142' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WARD S J Private '1846' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WEBBER G Private '17578' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WEST HENRY H Private '8984' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WEST JOHN EDWARD J E Private '10713' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILLIS J Private '12153' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WINTER T Private '2121' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WOMBWELL R Private '4884' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

THE 48 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALEXANDER ALFRED A Petty Officer 1st Class '208184' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33." United Kingdom

ANDERSON JAMES J Private 'CMT/2314' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

ANDERSON JOHN COULL J C Seaman '2235A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Mantua." United Kingdom

BATES JAMES J Private '13965' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

BENNETT ERNEST GRANVILLE E G Signalman 'J/7122' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33." United Kingdom

BISHOP ARTHUR GODFREY A G Gunner Royal Navy H.M. S/M "C33" United Kingdom

BLACK HENRY PERCIVAL H P Leading Seaman '218260' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33." United Kingdom

BUCHANAN COLIN JAMES C J Sub-Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33" United Kingdom

CARTER GERALD ERNEST BERKELEY G E B Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33" United Kingdom

CHISHOLM JOHN J Private '2510' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

CLARK WILLIAM W Able Seaman '225354' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33." United Kingdom

COOPER T P Private 'Deal/3585(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit R.N. Div. Malta

DOUGLAS A J Private '1707' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

DUNCAN WILLIAM CHARLES W C Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class '272147' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33." U.K.

ENTWISTLE HERBERT H Drummer '1126' Cheshire Regiment 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

FARLEY O Private '8/7762' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GODWIN HAROLD H Private '63' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GOW J Private '18031' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Egypt

GRAY REGINALD CHARLES R C Staff Serjeant 'O/1917' Army Ordnance Corps 16th Coy. Egypt

GREEN LEONARD L Able Seaman '235395' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33." United Kingdom

HEATH GEORGE G Stoker 1st Class '297419' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33." United Kingdom

HILL ALBERT WILLIAM A W Able Seaman '223692' Royal Navy H.M. S/M "C33." United Kingdom

HOCKING GODFREY WILLIAM G W Leading Seaman '224194' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33." United Kingdom

HUNT ALFRED A Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 'M/411' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33." United Kingdom

JAMES W Stoker 1st Class 'K/21476' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Venerable" Malta

LASHBROOK WILLIAM THOMAS W T Leading Stoker '309014' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33." United Kingdom

MAPSON ALFRED WALTER MANNERS A W M Private '18366' Wiltshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MIDDLETON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '3274' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

MOLYNEUX-SEEL E H Major The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

MULHOLLAND F Private '42963' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

MULLEN FRANCIS EDWARD F E Private '2896' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. Egypt

MURDOCH R Corporal 'S4/040994' Army Service Corps "K" Coy. United Kingdom

McALLISTER WILLIAM W Gunner '61270' Royal Field Artillery 106th Bde. United Kingdom

PARKHOUSE J Rifleman '9994' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn. Germany

ROBERTS D Private '1165' Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own) 1st/1st Egypt

ROBERTS DAVID GEORGE D G Lance Corporal '10770' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Greece

SAUNDERS EDWARD E Stoker 1st Class 'K/7114' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33." United Kingdom

SMITH ALBERT A Driver 'T/13817' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

SMITH C Private '1513' Royal Sussex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH GEORGE BLOOMFIELD G B Lance Corporal 'PO/15938' R.M. Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

SUTHERLAND H R Trooper '7/550' ALIAS Egypt

TITTERTON A Private 'PO/174(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

TUCKER RICHARD GEORGE R G Serjeant '90610' Royal Field Artillery 368th Bty. Malta

WHARTON CLARENCE JOHN C J Able Seaman 'J/5326' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C33." United Kingdom

WILKINSON L W Rifleman '2493' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

WINDEBANK WILLIAM DAVID W D Leading Stoker '311130' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "C.33." United Kingdom

WOOD CHARLES HENRY C H Private '7259' Worcestershire Regiment United Kingdom

YATES FREDERICK GEORGE F G Driver '65392' Royal Horse Artillery "L" Bty. Egypt

4th August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 130

THE 87 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLISON HENRY H Serjeant '926' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

ALLISON JAMES J Serjeant '7036' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

BAILEY GEORGE HERBERT G H Rifleman 'A/3044' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BAKER HENRY GEORGE H G Private '10388' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BALL GEORGE JOSEPH G J Private '2833' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BARBER J Private '1776' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BARRATT WILLIAM W Private '9685' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BELLAMY GEORGE ELI G E Private '15873' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BENNETT G Private '2223' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BOWLT JAMES A. J A Private '17199' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

BRADY J Rifleman '1569' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

BRUCE T J Private '18422' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BURNE M Private '4237' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

BUTLER H H Private '14921' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

CAIRNS J Private '18411' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

CHALCRAFT THOMAS T Rifleman 'A/2880' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

CHASE G Private '3/10812' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CLAYTON THOMAS T Private '18207' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COLDBECK HAROLD RALPH H R Private '12786' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CONNELL THOMAS T Private '1938' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

CROSS ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '10632' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DAVIS E Private 'G/424' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

DEWSNAP JOE J Private '18383' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DIGBY JOHN KENELM J K Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

DIXON JOHN J Private '2738' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DOHERTY J J Rifleman '8975' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

EVANS ALBERT A Rifleman 'A/3190' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

FISHER JOHN HARDY HOBART WOOLSTON J H H W Private '1919' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

FLINT ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '2122' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

FOX W Private '14796' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

FRANCIS HERBERT H Private '17258' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GALLACHER T Private '15885' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GALLAGHER P Private '5317' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

GIBLIN ROBERT ARTHUR R A Corporal '1212' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GIBSON WALTER CLARENCE W C Corporal '1505' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 4th Bn.

GREAVES WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '12617' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

HAMILTON-GRACE RAYMOND SHEFFIELD R S Major 13th Hussars

HAMMOND DENNIS D Corporal '3981' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HARTLAND GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman 'R/6618' King's Royal Rifle Corps "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

HEAD WILLIAM W Private '10643' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HILL JAMES EDWARD J E Private '11731' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HORNCASTLE G F E Private 'T4/083625' Army Service Corps 19th Railhead Supply Detachment

IND PERCY EDGAR P E Corporal '12335' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

JOHNSON ERNEST GEORGE E G Serjeant '1439' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

KILRAIN EDWARD E Rifleman '9208' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

KNIGHT GEOFFREY G Private '2810' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LAMBERT WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman 'A/3478' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

LAWTON ALFRED A Private 'M2/032814' Army Service Corps 179th Coy. 19th Div. Supply Col.

LEE JOHN WALTER J W Private '2318' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

LONG-INNES SELWYN S Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MACLAREN CHARLES WILKINSON C W Lance Serjeant '6286' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

MADDISON A Private '17022' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MARSHALL THOMAS T Drummer '232' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

MELLOR G Private '12500' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

MITCHELL ARTHUR A Private '9333' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McGECHIE ALEXANDER A Private '6327' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

NOBLE JOHN LESLIE J L Serjeant '8895' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

O'HARE J Private '3114' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ORMISTON R Private '12354' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

PATTINSON HUGH LEE H L Captain Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn., attd. Adjt. 9th Bn.

PERRY J Private '5321' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

POLLARD D Lance Corporal '2296' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 4th Bn.

POWELL R Corporal '2653' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

PURBRICK W Private '11763' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RICHARDSON J B Corporal '2410' Northumberland Fusiliers 6th Bn.

RILEY FRANK F Private '1874' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

ROWLEY HARRY H Private '9422' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMPSON DANIEL D Rifleman 'A/2525' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

SINGLE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '7047' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SMITH WRIGHT W Private '688' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

SPENCER M B S Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

STANGER C Corporal '1392' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

STEWART GORDON G Corporal 'S2/015308' Army Service Corps Field Bakery,

TITTERTON FRANK F Serjeant '11663' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TORKINGTON BERNARD B Serjeant '9175' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TROWELL H Private '11803' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALLACE ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/9258' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WARD PETER P Private '4850' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

WARE S Private '13572' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

WELLER GEORGE WILLIAM THOMAS G W T Private '8667' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

WILDE JAMES J Rifleman 'R/7090' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WILKIE GEORGE SPENCE MacLEAN G S M Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 5th Bn.

WILLIAMS B Private '9600' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

WILLIAMS CHARLES JAMES C J Lance Corporal 'R/2131' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WILLIAMS J Private '12150' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN J Private '11097' Dorsetshire Regiment "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

WITHNALL WILLIAM HARLEY W H Private '11108' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

THE 34 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALDINGTON W H Private 'CH/9837' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

BLUEMAN HERBERT EDWIN H E Private '7441' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy., 1st Bn. Pakistan

CAMPBELL ANDREW A Private '4496' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CARRUTHERS R Private '1456' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn. Greece

CLARK W T Private '9862' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

CLARKE ERNEST ARCHER ARTHUR E A A Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Grimbarian" (Grimsby) U.K.

DEVINE JOHN J First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Grimbarian" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

DIXON H Private '53357' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

DUNCAN WILLIAM W Corporal 'MS/938' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

DUNCAN WILLIAM W Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Grimbarian" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

DUNN M Private '11920' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ELSON E B Private '4268' Army Cyclist Corps 13th Div. Cyclist Coy. Egypt

FERRETT W E Ship's Steward '104994' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

FRY PERCY JAMES P J Private 'PLY/13495' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Cornwall." United Kingdom

GALLON JOHN J Gunner '557' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

GIBBONS FREDERICK F Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Grimbarian" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

GODWIN ARTHUR A Private 'S4/038966' Army Service Corps 10th Field Bakery. Egypt

GOLDIE S Sapper '2926' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

KELLY P Gunner '17692' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 2 Depot United Kingdom

LAIT W Private '1559' Royal Army Medical Corps 88th (1st East Anglian) Field Amb. Egypt

LOPEZ T Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Costello." United Kingdom

McKEACHIE A Private '1220' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

NOAKES VICTOR HOWARD V H Able Seaman 'J/13225' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa." United Kingdom

OSBORNE HAROLD JOHN H J Lieutenant Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

PARKHURST HARRY H Private '8947' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

POWELL EYRE BURTON E B Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment United Kingdom

SAYE WILLIAM W Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Grimbarian" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SMITH EDWARD E Rifleman '3438' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2574' Derbyshire Yeomanry 3rd/1st United Kingdom

SUTCLIFFE WILFRED W Sapper 'Deal/1209(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. Egypt

TAYLOR ROBERT R Driver '83136' Royal Field Artillery 68th Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

THOMPSON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '2390' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WYATT HAROLD THOMAS H T Private '7656' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars United Kingdom

YARBOROUGH HILDYARD MARSHALL H M Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Grimbarian" (Grimsby) U.K.

3rd August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 133

THE 92 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADDERLEY FREDERICK SAMUEL F S Private '17222' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ALGAR A A Private 'S/7616' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

ATKINS J Lance Corporal '1420' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st. Bn.

BADROCK OLIVER O Private '18216' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BALL W Private '16902' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEATTIE T Private '6780' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

BENNETT HARRY CLIFFORD H C Private '2717' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BLANT HERBERT HAROLD H H Rifleman 'R/6257' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BUTLER J Private '17296' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CARTER T Rifleman 'Y/510' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

CASSIDY R J Sapper '94568' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

CASTLE LEOPOLD MACDONALD L M Serjeant '11380' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CONNELLY J Private '2479' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

COOK STEPHEN S Private '8988' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COOK THOMAS T Private '10070' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CORRIGAN C Private '3488' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROOKHAM H A R Lieutenant Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CURRY DONALD D Rifleman 'S/8886' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DAVEY FREDERICK F Rifleman 'A/304' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

DAVID JAMES STANLEY J S Lance Corporal '30737' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIDSON LESLIE W L Colonel '' Royal Horse Artillery

DAVIES CHARLES LOUIS C L Private '11136' Welsh Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

DEMPSEY RICHARD R Private '3856' Leinster Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DEMPSTER HARRY SKEEL DUNCAN H S D Lance Corporal 'R/6328' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

DONOVAN M Lance Corporal '2252' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

DOVE H Private '2381' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

ELKINGTON EDWARD CHARLES E C Rifleman '8258' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ELLEN JAMES J Private '7267' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EVANS W J Private '30738' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

EXLEY ROBERT R Lance Corporal '1598' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

FEAR H Private '9959' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FERRISEY JOHN J Lance Corporal 'A/3036' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

FOOTMAN C J Private '2359' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

GRAND H A Private '15903' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIFFITHS ALFRED JOHN A J Private '10837' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

GRIFFITHS ERNEST JOHN E J Private '10836' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HADLEY WILLIAM W Private '90985' Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 122nd Coy.

HAYWOOD WALTER W Serjeant 'A/541' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

HEATH WILLIAM HAROLD W H Private '16741' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

HEGGIE DAVID ALEXANDER D A Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 9th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

HENSON FRANK F Private '2747' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HIBBERT WILLIAM W Private '2436' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HIGGINSON T Lance Corporal 'R/3648' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HOLLAND JAMES J Lance Corporal 'A/189' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HOPKINS THOMAS T Private '13182' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HOWELL JOHN HENRY J H Serjeant '3/9212' Suffolk Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HUNTLEY JAMES LANCELOT J L Private '15482' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

HYNETT ALFRED A Private '8016' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JONES J H Private '2296' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

JONES LOFTUS EDWARD PERCEVAL L E P Captain Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LANGLEY H Rifleman 'Z/1' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

LAWLEY ARTHUR HENRY A H Corporal '11139' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LAWS B Private '2029' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LEE ROBERT GEORGE SAMUEL R G S Private '7089' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

LEONARD J Private '3380' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LLOYD JAMES J Private '9905' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LOWE G Rifleman 'A/2612' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MARTIN F Private '33544' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MATTHIAS H Driver 'T/28720' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport

MEWIS W A Lance Corporal '1109' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

MILLER W H Private '10296' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOORE G Private '14199' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MORGAN A Private '36045' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

McLACHLAN A Private '12009' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

McLACHLAN JOHN J Private '2208' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

NIMMO JAMES J Private '10105' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

NORTON ERNEST ARTHUR E A Rifleman 'A/445' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

PARGETER JOHN HENRY J H Private '7717' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

PARKER JOHN J Private 'S/10453' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

POOLE A R Private '2894' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PORTER R Corporal '1752' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PREECE LEONARD L Private '6779' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PRINGLE DANIEL D Private '4774' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

RICHARDS J H Private '8416' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROWLEY GEORGE JAMES G J Private '2785' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SELMES HENRY H Private '15885' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHARP JOHN ROSS J R Private '1395' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

SHERLOCK M Private '6042' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

SPINK C I Private '9035' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SWANN G H Private '3161' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TAYLOR DANIEL D Private '5994' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

TAYLOR J Private '7515' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

TREEVES ALFRED EDWARD A E Rifleman 'A/1323' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

VICKERS NORMAN N Rifleman 'Y/723' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WALKER ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Bombardier '48164' Royal Field Artillery 24th Bty.

WEST FREDERICK EPHRAIM F E Private '10495' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WILLIAMS GEORGE G Private '21457' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILLS A E Private '18003' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WOODLEY A Private '12231' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

WOOTTON WALTER W Private '11952' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WORTH LEWIS PETER L P Corporal '152' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

WRIGHT REGINALD CHILMAN R C Corporal 'B/367' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

THE 30 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADDERLEY J Deck Hand 'DA/1378' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler, Fosdyke

AJAYI IKERUN Private '162' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.

BECKETT EDWIN E Driver '41542' Royal Field Artillery 105th Bde.

BROWNING D Private '8270' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

COOMBES WILLIAM THOMAS W T Regimental Serjeant Major '8530' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col.

ECCLES F Private '9949' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GLAVIN PATRICK P Stoker 2nd Class 'K/26347' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid."

GRAHAM ALBERT A Private 'PO/17864' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div.

HARDMAN H Bombardier '43271' Royal Garrison Artillery 117th Heavy Bty.

HARRISON C M Sapper 'Deal/1062(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

KEEFE THOMAS JAMES T J Private 'T/3925' Middlesex Regiment 4th/10th Bn.

KEMP FREDERICK F Private '5569' 13th Hussars

KINNERSLEY A Private '3788' London Regiment 7th Bn.

LONG ALFRED A Lance Corporal '25895' Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MALCOLM WILLIAM W Seaman 'CH/5192A' Royal Naval Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MATHER A Staff Serjeant '1191' Army Ordnance Corps 10th Sect.

MORRISON HUGH H Serjeant '16523' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McENTIRE JAMES VIRTUE J V Second Lieutenant London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

NORMAN W Private '20319' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 5th Bn.

NORTHAM C Company Quartermaster Serjeant '5512' Durham Light Infantry 3rd Bn

ORGEDELE Private 'R/482' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.

POWELL FRANK CECIL F C Private '1844' Norfolk Yeomanry 1st/1st

THOMPSON S C Private '18/1682' Durham Light Infantry 18th Bn.

WATSON KENNETH FALSHAW K F Flight Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service

WILKINSON W Sapper '12003' Royal Engineers 1st East Lancs Field Coy.

WRIGHT C E Battery Serjeant Major '22164' Royal Horse Artillery "Y" Bty.

2nd August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 166

THE 121 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT CHARLES C Private '3/2194' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ALLEN TOM T Private '17396' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ANDREWS WILLIAM ERNEST W E Captain '' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

ASHMAN C H Rifleman 'R/ 1649' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ASTALL A Private '1763' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BAKER B H Private '15114' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BARNES LOUIS FREDERICK L F Private '11215' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BARNES T H Lance Corporal '3417' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BEESON H Corporal '10165' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BEGG W Private '8746' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BESTON W J Private '2670' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd Casualty Clearing Station

BOOTH W Private '4660' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BOWERS STANLEY S Private '3475' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

BRIGGS W E Private '2632' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROWN JOSEPH J Private '10193' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BUTLER GEORGE JOHN G J Private '23152' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CALDWELL DAVID D Private '3490' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CALVERT HERBERT H Private '2701' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

CARPENTER ALBERT BURT A B Private '17166' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CARR LINGARD L Serjeant '1503' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CARTER WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '9921' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHAPMAN A E Lance Corporal '2321' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/1st Bucks Bn.

CHENERY A Rifleman '5753' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

COLLINS LIONEL OSCAR L O Sapper '33439' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy.

CONROY T Private '3617' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

COTTON HARRY CUTHBERT H C Private '16103' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COX HARRY H Lance Corporal '13999' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CRIPPS W J H Lance Corporal 'L/10513' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

CUTHBERT K Private '13174' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

DAVITT JOSEPH J Private '5007' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEAN G Private '11693' York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

DRYER WILLIAM W Gunner '286' Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 8th Bty.

DUNN F Private '21367' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EDGE R Private '2561' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EGGLESTON ALBERT A Rifleman 'B/1140' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

EVANS J P Private '2149' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FIELD J Private '8768' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FOOTMAN FRANK F Private '3/5180' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FOX JOSEPH WALTER J W Private '21665' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FRASER EVAN E Private '11653' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

GILLS G Sapper '102480' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

GILMOUR R Serjeant '12265' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GOODING S M Private '16457' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRADIE A Private 'G/562' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GRIDLEY G Private 'G/8551' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARTSHORNE JOHN ROBERT J R Private '3/3248' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HAWLEY SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '2640' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HOLLINS MATTHEW M Private '18147' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUTCHINS ABEL A Private 'SR/615' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

JESSOP ALBERT JOHN A J Rifleman 'B/286' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

KILBY HERBERT H Private '3/6842' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KITSON FRANK PERCY F P Private '2288' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

LACY W C Private '2796' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

LLOYD THOMAS EVAN T E Gunner '43184' Royal Garrison Artillery 42 Trench Bty.

LORD E Private '16045' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LUDGATE A Rifleman 'S/5187' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

MANTON WILLIAM W Private '2765' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

MARSH P T Private 'G/573' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MEAD ROBERT JOHN R J Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

MEEKINS F J Private '7742' Suffolk Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

MIDGLEY H Private '16083' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McCARTHY WILLIAM W Private '82' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st/3rd Bn.

McCUE T Private '849' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

McKENNA P Private '7806' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd Casualty Clearing Station

McLEAN J Corporal '12065' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McWILLIAM A Private 'S/9351' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

NEWBOULD H J F Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

NEWTON T H Lance Corporal '377' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

NICE FREDERICK WALTER F W Corporal '6/204' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

NICHOLSON W H Private '19526' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NORTON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '18105' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

O'CONNELL DANIEL D Private '10221' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

O'CONNELL M Private '2962' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARKIN C Lance Serjeant '1507' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

PEDLEY I J Rifleman 'R/9739' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

PEPPER PAUL EDGAR P E Private '56940' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd Casualty Clearing Station

PERRY ALFRED A Private '9010' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PHIPPS WALTER HENRY W H Private '10242' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

POTTS S Corporal 'S/382' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

PRADY C Rifleman 'B/601' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

PROCTER C E Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PRYDE J Sapper '82951' Royal Engineers 174th Field Coy.

PUGH ALBERT HENRY A H Private '11015' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PURTON H R Rifleman 'B/425' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

QUIRKE PATRICK P Serjeant '1661' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RAWLINS FREDERICK F Rifleman 'R/10328' King's Royal Rifle Corps 6th Bn.

ROGERS JOSEPH J Private '13016' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RUSHTON S Private '14922' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SHAW WILLIAM W Bombardier '925' Royal Field Artillery 1st (Staffs) Bty. 2nd (North Midland) Bde.

SIMONS A Private '2413' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

SMETHURST HARRY CECIL H C Rifleman 'S/1371' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '11487' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SPRING JOHN WILLIAM J W Gunner '17170' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Siege Bty.

STEWART WILLIAM W Private '15576' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

STOCKTON HAROLD PERCIVAL H P Gunner '8332' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 63rd Bde.

STONE THOMAS T Private '4817' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

TAYLOR DAVID D Lance Corporal '12021' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN MORTON J M Rifleman 'R/8052' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

TENNENT D Lance Corporal '9005' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TERRY A C Private '60' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TOMEY WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Rifleman 'S/12008' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

TURNER R Private '8099' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd Casualty Clearing Stat

VACHELL RICHARD TANFIELD R T Captain Royal Flying Corps 3rd Sqdn.

WALBEOFFE-WILSON WILLIAM W Captain '' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WARNER T H Private '11407' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WATERS LAWRENCE L Serjeant '10632' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WATSON THOMAS T Private '20590' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WAYMAN T W Private '14046' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

WEBB G H Private '14749' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

WEBSTER W Lance Corporal '11185' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WELCH CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '18343' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WICKHAM WILLIAM JOHN WEBSTER W J W Lance Corporal 'B/925' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WILLIAMS FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lance Corporal '10611' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WILLIAMSON J W Private '7925' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

WILTON F C Lance Corporal '7603' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WITHNALL HARRY H Private '8135' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WREN CHRISTOPHER MANTEL C M Private '9191' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WRIGHT THOMAS TRUELOVE T T Private '4500' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

YATES JOHN J Private '9625' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

YOUNG ERNEST E Rifleman 'A/206' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

YOUNG FRANK BROWN F B Private '8051' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

THE 30 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AWUDU GAJI Private '491' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BISHOP WALTER EVELYN W E Fireman '588849' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Biarritz" United Kingdom

BRUCE J Sapper '42207' Royal Engineers 71st Field Coy. United Kingdom

CHAMBERS JOHN DWELLY J D Serjeant '3/7616' Somerset Light Infantry United Kingdom

CLARK A Private '5068' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CLEWES W Private '27723' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 16th Bn. United Kingdom

CLOSE JOHN J Able Seaman '216280' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Indefatigable." United Kingdom

COOK CHARLES JAMES C J Shipwright 2nd Class 'M/6890' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa I." United Kingdom

ILLINGWORTH F L Gunner 'L/5887' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 155th Bde. United Kingdom

JASPER J Private '18735' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KETTERINGHAM J Private '1493' Norfolk Yeomanry United Kingdom

KILIAN JOHANNES GEORGE J G Private '486' East African Mounted Rifles Kenya

KNOWLES H Private '12985' East Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

LLOYD A Private '10484' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

LYTHGOE J H Private '12331' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

MAITLAND JOHN PELHAM BLANCHARD J P B Captain King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 11th Bn. United Kingdom

McDONALD MARK WILLIAM M W Second Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

NEWBY M Private '2691' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Germany

OLLERHEAD E Driver '81779' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 54th Bde. Egypt

PAYTON J Private '19567' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

PEACH HARRY ALEXANDER H A Ordinary Telegraphist 'J/21422' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

ROBERTS WILLIAM W Driver '26135' Royal Field Artillery 8th Bty. United Kingdom

SCOTTON HARRY H Ordinary Seaman 'J/37175' Royal Navy H.M.S. "M/7." United Kingdom

SMITH A S B Private '3703' Gordon Highlanders 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

STAGG CHARLES C Sapper '44924' Royal Engineers 88th Field Coy. Egypt

STRATFORD W Private '14590' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

STRINGER F Private '8705' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TOPLASS T Private '9488' North Staffordshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

TRANGMAR HENRY JOHN FREDERICK H J F Ordinary Seaman 'J/37524' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Raglan." United Kingdom

WIDDOP R Private '1464' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

1st August 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 155

THE 95 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMSON WILLIAM W Private '9797' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

ALLPORT THOMAS COOTE T C Captain York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

AMBLER GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '1560' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ANDERSON JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '12310' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

ASHE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '10976' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEATON A Shoeing Smith '39005' Royal Field Artillery 79th Bde. Ammunition Col.

BELL FRANK F Private '12131' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BENBOW W E Private '3081' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BLACK WILLIAM WESLEY W W Private '3179' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BLAKE W Private '12447' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BOND GEORGE G Private '10457' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BOSELEY BERNARD HERBERT B H Private '3566' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BROWN T Rifleman 'B/1198' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BURDETT ALFRED HENRY A H Rifleman 'A/2577' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BURKE M Private '5244' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

CHILTON A Private '10751' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CLARK C J Private '2225' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

COLEMAN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '12400' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

CONLON H A Serjeant '452' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COPPER JOHN J Private '2031' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th

COX H W H Lance Corporal '19664' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

CRAIG WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '10251' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CROSS GEORGE G Private '16148' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DAVIES ZACCHEUS Z Private '11404' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DAVISON ROBERT R Private '12381' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

EDWARDS ALFRED JOHN A J Private '16016' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FLOWERS W Lance Serjeant '12160' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GARDNER F Private '10253' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn

GARRETT CAIN C Private '126222' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GILMOUR PATRICK P Private '3/9860' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GRAHAM W Private 'S/7499' Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn.

HALL WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/3366' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HAMES RICHARD R Private '2323' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HARDMAN JOSEPH J Rifleman 'B/2981' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HATCHETT ERNEST GEORGE E G Private 'G/22810' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

HAYDEN T Rifleman 'A/2965' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HAZELHURST G Private '11885' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

HOLLOWAY E Private '5442' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HOPKINS E G Private 'MS/3983' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport

HOWARD NORMAN N Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HUGHES R Private '12253' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

INNES WILLIAM W Corporal '9507' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JOHNSON HAROLD H Lance Corporal '13063' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

JONES ROBERT THOMAS R T Private '5411' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KEARNEY JOHN J Rifleman '5645' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

KELLY O Private '3626' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

LANGSTON JOHN EDWARD J E Serjeant '7929' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

LANGWORTHY HERBERT H Rifleman 'B/2121' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LAWRENCE GEORGE RANDOLPH G R Sapper '26689' Royal Engineers 61st Field Coy.

LEEK CYRIL JAMES C J Lance Corporal '5299' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

LODGE CORNELIUS C Private '19584' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

LUCAS JOSEPH J Lance Serjeant '2555' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

LUMLEY HENRY W. H W Private '12283' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

LYNCH LAURENCE THOMAS L T Serjeant 'B/3001' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

MARRIOTT W Private '18138' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MARTIN JOHN KINGSLEY J K Captain Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MILLER C Private '7761' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MILLINGTON JOHN JAMES J J Private '11770' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOORE GEORGE ERNEST G E Corporal '10112' Somerset Light Infantry "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

MORGAN J Lance Corporal '1678' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

MORRISON WILLIAM W Private '3240' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

MUMFORD J W Private '7079' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

ORTON HAROLD HAWKESWORTH H H Private '1536' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

PANE ERNEST CYRIL E C Rifleman 'B/1777' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PEALING H C Private '17422' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PEARCE ROBERT R Private 'SE/5787' Army Veterinary Corps 3rd Veterinary Hospital

PEARSON REGINALD R Private '2602' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

PEARSONS T Corporal '8165' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

POTTINGER J W Lance Corporal '2239' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

POWELL P Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. attd. 3rd Bn.

PREEDY G Private 'T1/1197' Army Service Corps Aux. Horse Transport Depot,

PRIOR GEORGE G Private '1773' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

PUGH A R Lance Corporal '12511' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PYKETT F Private '2199' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

RAYMOND ARTHUR AUGUSTUS A A Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

ROWLEY PERCY GEORGE P G Private '13010' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SAYER ARTHUR A Lance Serjeant '10845' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

SHAW JAMES J Private '12474' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SHAYLER MARK BRIAN M B Private '6955' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHELDON ERNEST E Bombardier '51131' Royal Field Artillery 15th Bty.

SMITH WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal 'S/2368' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

STEPHENSON THOMAS T Private '17806' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STEVENS HARRY JAMES H J Private '10315' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TATAM JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '5147' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

TUPPEN ALEXANDER DAVID A D Corporal '1284' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

TURLE S J Private '17169' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TURNER H Private '2246' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

WALKER SIDNEY S Rifleman 'S/6517' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

WALTERS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2420' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn

WARD G Private '15899' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WEBSTER THOMAS HENRY T H Serjeant '3484' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

WELLS FREDERICK F Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WELLS JAMES J Rifleman 'S/8327' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

WIFFEN EDGAR E Corporal 'R/3000' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

YOUNG L Serjeant 'B/3001' ALIAS 

THE 47 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALSFORD WILLIAM W Private '3/8351' Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ARGYLE ALBERT JAMES A J Private '21022' Hampshire Regiment 6th Supply Coy. 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BAKER W H Driver 'TS/806' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BAXTER P E Lance Corporal '1344' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

BEER SAMUEL S Private '1236' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

BROWN W Private '3855' Highland Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CARNALL ALFRED A Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Clintonia" (North Shields) United Kingdom

CHAPMAN LESLIE L Apprentice Mercantile Marine S.S. "Clintonia" (North Shields) United Kingdom

CHILDS F Lance Corporal 'S/9060' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CHOAT WILLIAM CHARLES W C Driver '23847' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 113th Bde. United Kingdom

CRICKMORE HENRY JOSEPH H J Company Serjeant Major '3701' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CURLEY PATRICK P Private '1810' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

DEERING B Private '7113' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

DISLEY F Private '14713' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

DOOLEY THOMAS T Private '8737' Leinster Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ELLIS FRED F Private '6146' Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Pakistan

FLOYD G Sapper 'Deal/997(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. Greece

GOUGH A Private '25622' Royal Scots 17th Bn. United Kingdom

HARRIS ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '2/9820' Leicestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HASWELL D H Colour Serjeant '173' Northern Cyclist Battalion 2nd/1st United Kingdom

HATCH ALFRED A Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ranza" (London) United Kingdom

HIGGINSON HARRY LESLIE H L Private '11395' Royal Army Medical Corps 26th Casualty Clearing Station Greece

IRELAND R Private '11992' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

JENKINS D Private '12038' Welsh Regiment 8th (Pioneer) Bn. Greece

JISKE JOHN J Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ranza" (London) United Kingdom

KNOX WILLIAM W Fourth Engineer Officer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Clintonia" (North Shields) United Kingdom

LIVINGSTONE WILLIAM ANGUS W A Private '3104' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

MITCHELL WILLIAM BUTHLAY W B Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/3408' R.N. Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

MOSLEY NICHOLAS N Captain North Staffordshire Regiment United Kingdom

McCOLGIN G Lance Corporal '12045' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

McGREGOR WILLIAM W Private '1310' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn United Kingdom

O'CONNELL D Private 'L/12978' Middlesex Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

PALSER E Sapper '103583' Royal Engineers 103rd Field Coy. United Kingdom

PERRY HERBERT H Private '3/8267' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PHILLIPS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Driver '4368' Royal Field Artillery 1st/1st Northants Bty. United Kingdom

PRICE HARRY H Private '3234' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTS M Private '22941' Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

ROGERS EDWARD E Private '1615' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTT WALTER JOHN W J Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Clintonia" (North Shields) United Kingdom

SHERWOOD HENRY JOHN H J Driver '1426' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Bty. 2nd/1st South Midland Bde. United Kingdom

SINGLETON HARRY H Driver '73924' Royal Field Artillery 25th Div. "B" Bty. United Kingdom

SMITH ANDREW GEORGE A G Serjeant 'A/1829' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH HARRY EDGAR H E Private '5296' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers United Kingdom

SNAITH THOMAS T Apprentice Mercantile Marine S.S. "Clintonia" (North Shields) United Kingdom

STEWART ANDREW A Chief Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ranza" (London) United Kingdom

TAYLOR EDWIN E Corporal '20006' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

WELSH A G Private '4512' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

0