Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

15th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 472

THE 401 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABRAHAMS JOSEPH EDWARD DAMMON J E D Private '5560' Leicestershire Regiment

ABSALOM RICHARD CHARLES R C Private '7694' Royal Berkshire Regiment

ADAMS JOHN J Private '7251' Royal Berkshire Regiment

AGNEW SIDNEY S Private '1564' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ALEXANDER WILLIAM GEMMELL W G Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ALISON LAUGHTON HASSARD L H Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment

ARBUTHNOT ASHLEY HERBERT A H Captain London Regiment (The Rangers)

ARCHARD F Private '1866' Honourable Artillery Company

ARMSTRONG DAVID D Private '2752' Northumberland Fusiliers

ARNOLD EDWIN RICHARD E R Private '7130' Leicestershire Regiment

ASHCROFT FRANK F Lance Corporal '8307' Leicestershire Regiment

ATKINSON GEORGE G Private '6338' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BACON CHARLES INKERMAN C I Rifleman '11350' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BAGSHAW ARTHUR A Rifleman 'R/8104' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BAILEY ERNEST E Private '18222' Grenadier Guards

BAILEY JOHN J Private '2280' Durham Light Infantry

BAINES WALTER W Private '18299' Grenadier Guards

BALDWIN JAMES J Corporal '6299' Royal Irish Fusiliers

BALMFORTH WILLIAM W Corporal '4/1069' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BARBER ARTHUR A Serjeant '7602' Royal Engineers

BARBER GEORGE G Private '13332' Northamptonshire Regiment

BARR PERCY P Private '1888' Suffolk Regiment

BASKEYFIELD ROBERT R Rifleman '3335' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BATEMAN ALFRED JOHN A J Lance Corporal '7112' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BEADSWORTH ALEC A Private '11410' Leicestershire Regiment

BEALE ERNEST FRANK E F Rifleman '7580' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BEALE JOHN J Private '10176' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BEECH GEORGE G Private '11463' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

BEGLEY CHARLES C Private '9778' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

BELCHER GORDON G Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment

BENJAMIN MAURICE M Rifleman '5/4893' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BENNETT GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman '1831' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BENNETT JOHN FRANCIS J F Private '9253' Gloucestershire Regiment

BERRIDGE ROBERT R Rifleman 'R/8178' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BIGGE The Hon. JOHN NEVILLE J N Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps

BLACKBURN ARTHUR A Private '9804' Lincolnshire Regiment

BLOUNT JOHN J Rifleman '2035' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BONHAM-CARTER GUY G Captain 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

BONNER GEORGE JAMES G J Rifleman '8509' Rifle Brigade

BOSTOCK WILLIAM W Private '11247' Leicestershire Regiment

BOSWORTH WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '11444' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BOUGHTON ERNEST GEORGE E G Rifleman '3226' London Regiment

BOWER F Private '7540' Somerset Light Infantry

BRACKENBURY ALBERT ERNEST A E Private '12114' Leicestershire Regiment

BRADE ROBERT R Private '2792' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BRADLEY WILLIAM W Private '5/1683' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

BRAND ALFRED A Private '13290' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BRANSCOMBE WILLIAM W Private '11870' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BROCKINGTON FRANK F Private '6628' Leicestershire Regiment

BROOMAN WHITE RONALD R Second Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

BROWN EPHRAIM E Private '9952' Leicestershire Regiment

BROWN GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2004' Rifle Brigade

BROWN HAROLD ATHERTON H A Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment

BROWN LEONARD L Private '15828' Leicestershire Regiment

BROWNHILL WILLIAM W Private '14609' Worcestershire Regiment

BRUCE DONALD D Rifleman 'R/7682' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BULLEN F W Private '23003' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BULLEN WILLIAM W Private '10283' Royal Irish Regiment

BULMER THOMAS GETTINGS T G Rifleman '5322' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BUNN SAMUEL S Private '2207' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BURTON FRANCIS BENJAMIN F B Private '11969' Leicestershire Regiment

BUSBY ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '8381' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BUTCHER FRANCIS CORNELIUS F C Rifleman '7284' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BYRNE THOMAS T Private '8356' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CAMPBELL JAMES J Private '3729' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

CARNEY J Rifleman '2095' South Lancashire Regiment

CARTER WALTER W Lance Corporal '5960' Hampshire Regiment

CASEY B Private '9047' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

CHALMERS MATTHEW M Private '11025' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

CHAMLEY EDWIN CHARLES E C Lance Corporal '2985' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CHANNON FRANK F Lance Corporal '369' 20th Hussars

CHATTERTON FRED F Private '8184' Worcestershire Regiment

CHESTER GEORGE OSCAR G O Private '1974' Leicestershire Yeomanry

CHOLERTON ARTHUR A Rifleman '5938' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CLARKE CHARLES JAMES RANDALL C J R Rifleman 'R/6443' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CLARKE THOMAS T Private '16385' Leicestershire Regiment

CLARKE WALTER WILFRED W W Private '2157' Northumberland Fusiliers

CLARKE WILLIAM W Rifleman '5360' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CLAYDON GEORGE G Corporal '8086' Leicestershire Regiment

CLEGG R Private '1455' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

COLES SAMUEL THOMAS S T Private '18333' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

COLES WILLIAM W Private '9219' Leicestershire Regiment

COLLINS JOHN J Gunner '22094' Royal Garrison Artillery

COLTMAN WILLIAM W Rifleman '5/4513' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CONDUIT SIDNEY JOHN S J Rifleman '384' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

CONSTABLE J T Trooper '2938' 2nd Life Guards

COOKE THOMAS SAMUEL WILLIAM T S W Private '15799' Leicestershire Regiment

COOPER CHARLES JAMES C J Serjeant '3739' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

COOPER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal '11947' Royal Berkshire Regiment

COPLEY HARRY H Private '9333' Leicestershire Regiment

CORBETT EDWARD E Private '10845' Grenadier Guards

CORMACK K Private '8659' Royal Scots

COULTAS PERCY WILSON P W Private 'L/8115' Royal Fusiliers

COUPE FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private '18293' Grenadier Guards

COX A T Private '3281' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COXALL ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '18093' Grenadier Guards

CRAGG ARTHUR HARRY A H Private '2794' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

CROKE MICHAEL M Corporal '10300' Royal Irish Regiment

CRONIN EDWARD E Rifleman '11087' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CROWTHER EBISON E Private '2337' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

CURTIS WILLIAM CLIFFORD W C Rifleman '11621' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DALMAN T Private '9812' Bedfordshire Regiment

DARTER ALBERT JAMES A J Private '12611' Leicestershire Regiment

DAVIES DAVID CLAUD GRAHAM D C G Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery

DEANE JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '3872' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

DEARDEN W T Rifleman '2908' South Lancashire Regiment

DELANEY CHRISTOPHER C Private '4721' Royal Irish Regiment

DOLMAN ARTHUR A Rifleman 'Y/1320' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DONKIN GEORGE FREDERICK G F Rifleman 'Y/1121' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DONOHOE JOSEPH J Private '1659' Irish Guards

DOUGLAS WILLIAM W Private '8493' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

DOUTHWAITE HARRY H Corporal '33429' Royal Horse Artillery

DOVE PERCY MATTHEW P M Major Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DOWD PETER P Private '1899' Durham Light Infantry

DOWLING HENRY JAMES H J Private '4751' Leinster Regiment

DOWNS G Private '18864' Cheshire Regiment

DOYLE CHRISTOPHER C Private '2156' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DRANE JOSEPH ARTHUR J A Private '11358' Leicestershire Regiment

EARLY RICHARD R Private '9859' Royal Scots

EASTON CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '8665' Worcestershire Regiment

EASTON REGINALD R Private '11565' Leicestershire Regiment

EDGE ARTHUR A Private '9972' Royal Berkshire Regiment

EDGELL EDWARD E Private '11635' Royal Berkshire Regiment

ELLIS ANTHONY ROBERTS A R Private '18327' Grenadier Guards

ELVY ALFRED WALTER A W Lance Corporal '7231' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ENFIELD SIDNEY S Corporal '14984' Bedfordshire Regiment

FAIRCLOUGH J H Private '13883' South Lancashire Regiment

FAWLEY FRANCIS HENRY BUCKLEY F H B Private '1862' Honourable Artillery Company

FIELD HARRY H Private '15991' Royal Berkshire Regiment

FINCH ALFRED RIVERS A R Rifleman '5/4664' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FINNIS ARTHUR A Private '9019' Royal Berkshire Regiment

FISHER JOHN J Private '1429' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FLETCHER LOUIS L Private '12850' Leicestershire Regiment

FLETCHER WILLIAM W Serjeant '7598' Leicestershire Regiment

FORD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '20078' Grenadier Guards

FOX CHARLES ALBERT C A Private '653' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

FOX L E Rifleman '2695' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

FRECKINGHAM HARRY H Private '2405' Lincolnshire Regiment

FREEMAN WILLIAM DAKIN W D Lance Corporal '2100' Leicestershire Regiment

FRISBY JOHN J Rifleman '4783' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GALE ERNEST ALBERT E A Private '11926' Royal Berkshire Regiment

GANDY GEORGE JOSEPH G J Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment

GANNEY W Private '1733' Middlesex Regiment

GILLARD J E Private 'L/6951' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GOODALL GEORGE FREDRICK G F Private '9778' Royal Berkshire Regiment

GOODWIN CHARLES FRANCIS C F Private '3/3129' Hampshire Regiment

GOUGH GEORGE SYDNEY G S Private '11928' Grenadier Guards

GRANT ERNEST E Private '9667' Leicestershire Regiment

GRANT FRED WILLIAM F W Corporal '10554' Leicestershire Regiment

GRAY DANIEL D Lance Corporal '7452' Royal Berkshire Regiment

GREEN ALFRED JOHN A J Private '20094' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

GREEN FRANCIS HORACE F H Corporal '7712' Royal Berkshire Regiment

GREEN FRANK F Private '50093' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

GREENAWAY JOSEPH J Private '9984' Royal Berkshire Regiment

GREY WILLIAM W Corporal '7149' Royal Berkshire Regiment

GRIFFITH WILLIAM MAURICE W M Private '1267' Northumberland Fusiliers

GRIMSHAW J Private '7956' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

HAINES GERALD G Private '15024' Worcestershire Regiment

HAINES RICHARD R Lance Corporal '4066' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HALL ALBERT FREDERICK A F Private '18513' Grenadier Guards

HAMILTON ROBERT MILTON R M Lance Serjeant '985' Highland Light Infantry

HAMMOND JOHN J Serjeant '264' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

HAMPSON JOHN J Corporal '1266' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HAMPSON WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '2238' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HANDS ROBERT R Private '10892' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HARRISON A Gunner '18781' Royal Garrison Artillery

HARRISON MATTHEW M Private '9553' Leicestershire Regiment

HARVEY STANLEY S Rifleman 'R/8149' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HATTO CLARENCE GEORGE C G Private '9822' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HAWKES G J Private '8502' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HAWTHORN ARTHUR EDWARD A E Rifleman '8039' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HAZELWOOD WALTER E. W E Rifleman '5/4501' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HEARD SIDNEY S Private '9908' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

HEMSWORTH ERNEST E Rifleman 'R/7871' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HENDERSON EDRIC G.L.B. E G L B Private '2274' York and Lancaster Regiment

HENSHER W Private '3640' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

HETHERINGTON HENRY H Private '20130' Northumberland Fusiliers

HIBBARD THOMAS JAMES T J Private '17606' Grenadier Guards

HOBBS W R Private '2632' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

HOCKERDAY WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '12152' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HOLDING WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Rifleman 'A/800' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HOMES CHARLES C Serjeant '2869' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HOPKINS GEORGE CHARLES ROBERT G C R Rifleman '5/5050' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HORLOCK FREDERICK PERRY F P Private '10815' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HORNE WILLIAM W Private '11684' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HOWES WILLIAM W Corporal '12458' Leicestershire Regiment

HUGHES JOHN J Private '8017' Leicestershire Regiment

HUGHES THOMAS T Private '5948' Yorkshire Regiment

HUNT ALFRED A Rifleman '11685' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HUSH HERBERT H Private '8117' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

IMS WILLIAM W Rifleman '8631' King's Royal Rifle Corps

IRVINE CHARLES C Private '920' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

JACKSON ALBERT A Serjeant '5351' Leicestershire Regiment

JAMES GEORGE ALFRED G A Rifleman 'A/664' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JAMES J Serjeant '17244' Royal Engineers

JARMAN JOHN GEORGE J G Private '8500' Leicestershire Regiment

JARMAN WILLIAM W Private '7723' Leicestershire Regiment

JEEVES G Private '285' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

JEFFERSON DONALD PERCY D P Private '2908' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

JENKINS ARCHIBALD FRICKER A F Private '18046' Grenadier Guards

JONES ALBERT A Rifleman '2162' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

JONES RONALD GROVE R G Private '8524' Leicestershire Regiment

JONES SYDNEY HOWARD S H Private '2381' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

KAY W Lance Serjeant '1619' South Lancashire Regiment

KEATING THOMAS T Private '4734' Royal Irish Regiment

KEATLEY JACK J Corporal '9392' Royal Berkshire Regiment

KEEN JAMES J Private '5441' Royal Berkshire Regiment

KEIGHTLEY P F Private '16951' Leicestershire Regiment

KEVILL-DAVIES WILLIAM ALBERT SOMERSET W A S H Lieutenant 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

KILLEEN J Private '7169' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

KING GEORGE G Private '9201' Royal Berkshire Regiment

KING GEORGE EDWARD JOHN G E J Rifleman '5/4926' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KIRKPATRICK EDWARD HARTLEY E H Major Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

KNAPTEN ERNEST RAYMOND E R Private '2916' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

KNOWLES W Private '7787' Cameron Highlanders

LABDON ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '11418' Royal Berkshire Regiment

LANGHAM HAROLD H Private '12503' Leicestershire Regiment

LAWRENCE JOHN CHARLES J C Rifleman '3046' London Regiment (City of London Rifles)

LAWRENSON HERBERT H Rifleman '2326' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LEAPER ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Sapper '55129' Royal Engineers

LEES CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '2130' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LEETE FREDERICK MAURICE F M Private '11437' Royal Berkshire Regiment

LEWIS FREDERICK F Private '9974' Royal Berkshire Regiment

LEWIS LAWRENCE L Private '2196' Lincolnshire Regiment

LINCOLN A Private '18715' Grenadier Guards

LITCHFIELD GEORGE G Private '7354' Leicestershire Regiment

LLOYD G S Rifleman '1559' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)

LOCKE PERCY P Private '8454' Leicestershire Regiment

LONG JOHN THOMAS J T Private '7888' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

LONGMAN THOMAS T Private '9772' Royal Berkshire Regiment

LOVELOCK WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/7885' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LOVERIDGE F W Lance Serjeant '2408' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

LOWE JAMES HENRY J H Private '9615' Royal Berkshire Regiment

MACDONALD ALICK A Private '12562' Worcestershire Regiment

MACDONNELL GERALD G Private '7901' Leicestershire Regiment

MALIA M Private '1727' York and Lancaster Regiment

MANSFIELD THOMAS T Corporal '10052' Royal Berkshire Regiment

MARSH PERCY JOHN P J Private '10590' East Lancashire Regiment

MARTIN A H Private '2107' Middlesex Regiment

MARTIN ARTHUR JAMES A J Captain Highland Light Infantry

MARTIN JAMES J Lance Corporal '8300' Leicestershire Regiment

MASON CHARLES C Lance Corporal '12231' Middlesex Regiment

MASON HARRY H Private '13964' Leicestershire Regiment

MASON JOHN JAMES J J Private '2655' Royal Scots

MAWBY WILLIAM W Drummer '8305' Leicestershire Regiment

MEAD SAMUEL WILLIAM S W Rifleman '5/3617' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MEGRAW WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '11656' Royal Berkshire Regiment

MIDDLEMASS WILLIAM W Private '2958' Durham Light Infantry

MILLS JOHN THOMAS J T Private '7273' Worcestershire Regiment

MORDAUNT-SMITH LIONEL St. GEORGE L St. G Second Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

MORRIS JOSEPH J Private '7004' Leicestershire Regiment

MUIR WALTER W Serjeant '384' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McGUIRK HENRY J. H J Private '10265' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McKAY H Serjeant '8005' Cheshire Regiment

McKENZIE S Private 'GD/5248' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

McLAUGHLIN JOSEPH J Private '2444' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

McLEOD A J Private '1859' Seaforth Highlanders

McMEEKAN WILLIAM W Private '13001' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McNULTY JAMES J Private '3385' Royal Scots

McPARTLAND JOHN J Private '8097' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

NETTING GEORGE JOHN G J Private '5658' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

NEWEN ALBERT HAROLD A H Private '9268' Royal Berkshire Regiment

NEWMAN ALFRED CHARLES A C Rifleman 'Y/1486' King's Royal Rifle Corps

O'BRIEN JOHN J Private '6291' Royal Irish Fusiliers

O'SHEA JOHN J Private '4309' Irish Guards

ODELL ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '3/7493' Bedfordshire Regiment

ORTON W H Rifleman 'Y/1002' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PARISH HENRY SAMUEL H S Private '317550' Bedfordshire Regiment

PARKER WILLIAM W Private '17804' Grenadier Guards

PARRY F Private '19508' East Lancashire Regiment

PEARMAN BERT HAROLD B H Private '8293' Royal Berkshire Regiment

PEARSON JAMES J Rifleman 'Y/1019' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PEARSON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Captain Durham Light Infantry

PENSON REGINALD R Private '2391' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

PILKINGTON JOHN J Private '12687' Leicestershire Regiment

PILLER HERBERT JAMES H J Rifleman '5/4861' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PLANT JOSEPH J Private '10068' Royal Berkshire Regiment

PLEWS WILLIAM W Private '1715' Durham Light Infantry

POPE WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '3/6422' Devonshire Regiment

PORTER THOMAS T Private '9144' Leicestershire Regiment

POULTON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '11973' Leicestershire Regiment

PRESTBURY WILLIAM W Rifleman '6559' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PRICE ALBERT A Private '10536' Royal Berkshire Regiment

PULLEN WILLIAM W Private '9912' Leicestershire Regiment

PURSEY THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '9151' Royal Berkshire Regiment

QUINN THOMAS GEORGE BERNARD T G B Private '12667' Middlesex Regiment

RANDALL JOHN THOMAS J T Private '11913' Leicestershire Regiment

RATCLIFFE WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Serjeant '75' Leicestershire Regiment

REED GEORGE G Corporal '10553' Highland Light Infantry

REIDY JOHN J Lance Corporal '5/5036' King's Royal Rifle Corps

REYNOLDS D J Private '2454' Monmouthshire Regiment

REYNOLDS HENRY REGINALD H R Lance Corporal '11477' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

REYNOLDS W J Private '1659' London Regiment

RICHARDSON GEORGE G Private '2489' Northumberland Fusiliers

RIDLER WILLIAM W Private '7520' Royal Berkshire Regiment

ROBERTS FRANK F Rifleman '11837' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ROBERTS R Private '3668' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

ROBINSON ALBERT A Rifleman '6/872' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ROOT J V W Private '9698' Royal Berkshire Regiment

ROULLIER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8739' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

ROWELL HENRY ROBERT H R Private '1252' Essex Yeomanry

RUST JACK SYDNEY J S Private '1277' Essex Yeomanry

RYDE GEORGE HERBERT G H Private '2413' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SANDERS THOMAS T Lance Corporal '9224' Leicestershire Regiment

SANGER GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '10095' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SAUNDERS A G Driver '14241' Royal Field Artillery

SAUNDERS G J S Private '11873' Leicestershire Regiment

SEDDON F Private '6272' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SHAKERLEY GEOFFREY CHARLES G C Lieutenant Colonel King's Royal Rifle Corps

SHARPE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '10175' Leicestershire Regiment

SIDDORN THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '5952' East Lancashire Regiment

SIMPSON CHARLES WALTER C W Lance Serjeant '8916' Leicestershire Regiment

SLATER HORACE CHARLES H C Private '8331' Leicestershire Regiment

SLATER W G Private '9851' Leicestershire Regiment

SMART CHARLES ARTHUR C A Rifleman '11028' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SMITH A Lance Corporal '10613' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SMITH BENJAMIN MATTHEW B M Lance Corporal '11184' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SMITH FREDERICK F Private '7704' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SMITH H Private '18613' Essex Regiment

SMITH H Acting Bombardier '1114' Royal Field Artillery

SMITH HENRY H Lance Corporal '9199' Leicestershire Regiment

SMITH ISAAC WILLIAM I W Private '6070' Bedfordshire Regiment

SMITH ISIAH I Private '11490' Leicestershire Regiment

SMITH J Corporal '1376' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

SMITH RICHARD R Lance Corporal '9734' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SMITH RICHARD WILLIAM R W Gunner '1107' Royal Field Artillery

SMITH WILLIAM BURDETT W B Private '8650' Leicestershire Regiment

SNAPE FRANK F Serjeant '10193' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

SNELL BENJAMIN B Private '991' Essex Yeomanry

SNOW WILLIAM W Private '7927' Somerset Light Infantry

SPEDDING CECIL FRANK C F Private '11977' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SPROULE THOMAS T Private '6311' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

STACKE OLIVER GEORGE NORMAN O G N Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

STAINTON JOHN CRAWFORD J C Private '2111' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

STANLEY SYDNEY HENRY S H Private '9737' Royal Berkshire Regiment

STERLING NORMAN REED N R Private '1875' Durham Light Infantry

STEWART JOHN HOUGHTON J H Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

STOKES W Private '9843' Leicestershire Regiment

STONE WILLIAM W Private '2595' North Staffordshire Regiment

STOTT JOHN J Private '18272' Grenadier Guards

STOWE WALTER W Private '10180' Leicestershire Regiment

STREETLY EDMUND E Serjeant '8894' Royal Berkshire Regiment

SWEET ARCHIBALD A Private '15323' Somerset Light Infantry

SYMONDS GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '1079' East Yorkshire Regiment

TAFFS CHARLES REGINALD C R Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment

TARRATT GEORGE ALFRED G A Private '11502' Leicestershire Regiment

TAYLER JERVOISE GRAHAM J G Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment

TAYLOR ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '12020' Leicestershire Regiment

TAYLOR EDGAR E Corporal '116' Royal Field Artillery

TAYLOR FRANK LUTHER F L Private '11549' Royal Berkshire Regiment

TAYLOR R Private '4/8956' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

THOMPSON SIDNEY S Private '2302' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TIMMS JOHN J Private '16101' Royal Berkshire Regiment

TIMSON FRANK F Private '9452' Leicestershire Regiment

TOMS ARTHUR A Private '9970' Leicestershire Regiment

TREGO WILLIAM W Sapper '853' Royal Engineers

TRUELOVE CECIL ROY C R Private '2866' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TURNER CHARLES C Private '10247' Royal Berkshire Regiment

TURNER WILLIAM W Corporal '5792' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

TURNEY ALFRED WALTER A W Private '17742' Grenadier Guards

VAN KOERT HENRY MCPHERSON H M Rifleman '9330' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

WALKER LEWIS L Lance Corporal '3006' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

WALL ALFRED A Private '5720' Worcestershire Regiment

WALLER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '8155' Worcestershire Regiment

WALLIKER LESTER CHARLES L C Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment

WALTERS H Lance Corporal '4422' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WARD CHARLES FRANCIS C F Captain Royal Field Artillery

WARD SYDNEY S Private '13103' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

WARD WILFRED W Private '15889' Grenadier Guards

WARDELL ALBERT A Private '11896' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WARDLE CHARLES C Private '16375' Leicestershire Regiment

WARREN THOMAS T Private 'L/3510' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

WARRINGTON EDWARD E Rifleman 'Y/727' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WATHEN WALTER W Private '18585' Grenadier Guards

WATKINS JOHN J Private '10247' Leicestershire Regiment

WATSON WILLIAM W Private '10929' Grenadier Guards

WATTS E Private '5347' Hampshire Regiment

WEBB CHARLES FREDERICK C F Lance Serjeant '11428' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WEEDON T H Private '2632' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WEEKS PERCY P Lance Corporal '9177' Hampshire Regiment

WEST ALBERT A Private '15867' Leicestershire Regiment

WEST SIDNEY RALPH S R Private '10412' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WHEELER E Lance Corporal '6452' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WHEEN JOHN J Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

WHITTINGTON ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '15875' Leicestershire Regiment

WICKENS CHARLES C Lance Corporal '9811' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WIGLEY CHARLES JOHN C J Lance Corporal '19' Royal Army Medical Corps

WILD ERNEST SIDNEY E S Private '5861' East Lancashire Regiment

WILDE FREDERICK F Private '11657' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WILLIAMS A H Sapper '441' Royal Engineers

WILLIAMS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '9991' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WILLIAMS THOMAS JAMES T J Private '11050' Welsh Regiment

WILSON EDWARD E Rifleman '2137' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WINEPRESS CHARLES EDWARD C E Trooper '5212' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

WOOD A Sapper '86682' Royal Engineers

WOOD H Private '7368' Leicestershire Regiment

WOODFORD WILLIAM W Private '6469' Leicestershire Regiment

WOODWARD ARTHUR A Private '8797' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WORSWICK L Lance Corporal '3036' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WRIGHT JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal '6449' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WRIGHT WILLIAM W Private '11894' Royal Berkshire Regiment

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLEN HERBERT GEORGE Private '1117' Hampshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. India

ATTRILL Private '8528' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

BARBER ERNEST G. Boy 1st Class 'J/33508' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dreadnought." United Kingdom

BAZELEY FRANK WALTER Private 'PO/18407' Royal Marine Light Infantry R.M. Depot (Deal), United Kingdom

BEATON HENRY ALEXANDER FULLERTON Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Trent." Yemen

BOOTH Private '10821' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN JAMES DOLLIMORE Gunner 'L/81' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 158th Bde. United Kingdom

BURGESS JAMES Leading Stoker '290712' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Basilisk" United Kingdom

CADWELL Private '17607' Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CARLIN Private '9254' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CAWSON Private '5257' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CURCHER JAMES CHARLES Rifleman 'R/9619' King's Royal Rifle Corps 6th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES STANLEY Private '9777' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

EDMONDSON HERBERT Private '1674' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

EVANS WALTER JOSEPH Private '2254' Hampshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. India

FARRELL Driver '780' Royal Engineers 3rd/1st North Midland Field Coy. United Kingdom

FENSOME GEORGE Private '9981' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Germany

FINCH THOMAS HENRY Private 'CH/9590' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div. Gibraltar

GOLDEN Farrier Serjeant '4462' Royal Field Artillery 38th Bty. Pakistan

HARRISON RALPH Private '20992' Manchester Regiment 22nd Bn. United Kingdom

HILDRED JAMES Private '7498' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. Germany

HIND Private '23632' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNSON CECIL HENRY Rifleman '1193' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) "A" Coy. United Kingdom

JOHNSON Private '7647' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

KEANE Private '6709' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

KEIRLE ALBERT Private '10589' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

KNIGHTON GEORGE WILLIAM Serjeant 'L/7973' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 152nd Bde. United Kingdom

LANE MAURICE Sapper '58775' Royal Engineers 14th Signal Coy. United Kingdom

LINE Private '1505' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

LOSCOMBE Private '262' Middlesex Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MARSH CLIFFORD GORDON Private '2811' London Regiment 13th (Kensington) Bn. United Kingdom

MOGGRIDGE HENRY JAMES Gunner '50371' Royal Garrison Artillery 15th Coy. United Kingdom

McCALL WILLIAM Rifleman '13217' Royal Irish Rifles 8th Bn. United Kingdom

McGOWAN JOHN Private '8638' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

PEARCE ALFRED JAMES Driver '88070' Royal Field Artillery 37th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

PENDRESS SIMEON Private '3998' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

PERCY Private '1241' West Somerset Yeomanry United Kingdom

PHAIR EDWARD JAMES Ship's Steward Assistant '340228' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Severn." Yemen

PORTER JOHN ELDER Lance Corporal 'S/2415' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

POTT JOHN WILLIAM Sergeant 'CH/8150' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

POWER STEPHEN Private '20385' South Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

RUTTER THOMAS Driver '59626' Royal Horse Artillery Depot United Kingdom

SANDERS JOHN HENRY Private '2108' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

SAUNDERS JAMES Cook Mercantile Marine Sailing Trawler "Wanderer" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

SEAL ALBERT Private '6394' Scots Guards 3rd Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

SEXTON Gunner '8178' Royal Field Artillery 5th Hants Bty. Iraq

SMITH JAMES ALEXANDER EDINGTON Private '1163' Royal Scots 8th Bn. United Kingdom

SPINKS MORRISS WILSON Private 'S/4/072642' Army Service Corps "K" Coy. United Kingdom

TRIMMING Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WAKEFIELD Private '3/2377' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

WALL JAMES Private '8257' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WILLSON WILLIAM GEORGE Stoker 1st Class 'K/19316' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Basilisk." United Kingdom

14th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 412

THE 316 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman 'S/6902' Rifle Brigade

ADAMS E G Private '11844' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

ALEXANDER GEORGE G Rifleman '5602' Rifle Brigade

ALEXANDER T Private '9440' Royal Irish Fusiliers

ALEXANDER WALTER LORENZO W L Lieutenant Colonel Yorkshire Regiment

ALLEN FRANCIS LESLIE F L Private '6824' East Surrey Regiment

ALLEYN J Serjeant '12874' Middlesex Regiment

ALLINSON ROBERT R Lance Corporal '627' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

ANDERSON PETER P Private 'S/6763' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ANLEZARK JOSEPH HENRY J H Rifleman 'Z/1077' Rifle Brigade

APPLETON EDWARD E Corporal '1048' Essex Yeomanry

ASKEW OXLEY GORDON O G Private '1055' Essex Yeomanry

BANKS H A Private 'G/5602' Middlesex Regiment

BARFIELD S P Private '9922' 15th (The King's) Hussars

BARKER JOHN J Private '1261' Essex Yeomanry

BARRETT WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Rifleman 'Z/1416' Rifle Brigade

BARRY A Private '3020' Yorkshire Regiment

BATEMAN THOMAS T Private '2590' North Staffordshire Regiment

BATES THOMAS T Private '8027' Leicestershire Regiment

BEACALL HUGH H Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BECK A Private '7273' Royal Fusiliers

BEEHAN JOHN J Private '4459' Royal Irish Regiment

BELLEW C A G Corporal '42415' Royal Horse Artillery

BLACK FREDERICK JOHN F J Rifleman 'S/6442' Rifle Brigade

BLACKHALL DAVID D Private '2491' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BLAIR WILLIAM KENNETH PLAYFAIR W K P Major Royal Field Artillery

BLINCOE SIDNEY WALTER S W Private '1338' Essex Yeomanry

BLOOM J Rifleman '1851' Rifle Brigade

BLOXAM WILLIAM E. W E Private '12571' Leicestershire Regiment

BONE PETER P Rifleman '6880' Rifle Brigade

BOTHWELL GAVIN ROBERT G R Lance Corporal '9309' Cameron Highlanders

BOWEN CHARLES C Private '9030' Durham Light Infantry

BRADSHAW A Private '10712' East Lancashire Regiment

BRADY PATRICK P Private '2814' Royal Irish Fusiliers

BRECKNELL W J Private '3070' Gloucestershire Regiment

BRETT WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'Z/2578' Rifle Brigade

BROCK CHARLES EDWARD C E Serjeant '1128' Essex Yeomanry

BROOKER JOSEPH HENRY J H Rifleman '835' Rifle Brigade

BROWN A E Private '3/5305' Hampshire Regiment

BROWN ALFRED JOSHUA A J Private '317316' Bedfordshire Regiment

BURNS A Private '10720' Bedfordshire Regiment

BURT R R Corporal '8112' Hampshire Regiment

BUSBRIDGE LEWIS L Rifleman '2089' Rifle Brigade

BUTCHER LEONARD EDWARD L E Serjeant '710' Essex Yeomanry

BUTLER SAMUEL NOAH S N Private '13580' Worcestershire Regiment

BYRNE THOMAS T Private '11008' Royal Irish Regiment

CALLER N Driver '29987' Royal Field Artillery

CALVERLEY JOSIAH J Private '5975' East Lancashire Regiment

CARLYLE J Driver '84195' Royal Field Artillery

CATTELL CECIL HUBERT CRAY C H C Private '1026' Essex Yeomanry

CAVANAGH EDWARD E Private '11131' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CHASE A Rifleman '9817' Rifle Brigade

CHRISTIE DOUGLAS WALTER D W Private '1314' Essex Yeomanry

CHURCHILL JOHN J Serjeant '16523' Royal Garrison Artillery

CLARK ALEXANDER A Trooper '8454' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

CLARK THOMAS T Serjeant '26' Essex Yeomanry

CLARKE JAMES J Private '7208' ALIAS

COATES THOMAS T Serjeant '1839' Durham Light Infantry

COGGON ALBERT A Private '2591' Lincolnshire Regiment

COLE STANLEY F. S F Private '297' North Somerset Yeomanry

COLLINGS FRANK F Rifleman 'Z/1538' Rifle Brigade

CONCANNON PATRICK P Private '4646' Irish Guards

COONEY MICHAEL M Private '6958' Royal Irish Regiment

COOPER F Private '12306' Leicestershire Regiment

COOPER HERBERT RAYMOND H R Private '20082' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

COOPER JOHN J Serjeant '7571' Royal Irish Regiment

COTTEE GEORGE G Private '953' Essex Yeomanry

COX C A Private '11659' Royal Berkshire Regiment

CRIPPEN GEORGE OLIVER G O Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment

CRISFORD GEORGE G Serjeant '2661' Rifle Brigade

CRONSHAW RALPH SLATER R S Private '6586' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

CROOM EDWARD JOHN E J Lance Corporal '2853' Rifle Brigade

CUFF ARCHIBALD JOHN A J Private '7359' Hampshire Regiment

DAVIS G Driver '4040' Royal Field Artillery

DAY WILLIAM W Private '1388' Essex Yeomanry

DEAKIN LIONEL CLARENCE L C Serjeant '1117' Essex Yeomanry

DEIGHTON FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '1225' Essex Yeomanry

DEVANEY JAMES J Rifleman '3030' Rifle Brigade

DEVLIN JOHN J Private '3014' Royal Irish Fusiliers

DICKS EDWARD E Private '16161' Gloucestershire Regiment

DOBSON HENRY H Private '9654' East Lancashire Regiment

DODS A Lance Corporal '2069' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

DOHERTY J Private '19439' East Lancashire Regiment

DOWLING A Private '10285' Leicestershire Regiment

DOYLE D Private '17635' South Lancashire Regiment

DOYLE JOHN J Private '4/9160' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DRAPER J W Serjeant '32' Essex Yeomanry

DROWER C Rifleman '1547' Monmouthshire Regiment

DRUCE HENRY CHARLES H C Private '6681' Royal Berkshire Regiment

DUNCAN ROBERT WALKER R W Private '9020' Cameron Highlanders

ELLIOTT ROBERT R Serjeant '2498' Northumberland Fusiliers

EMERSON ROBERT R Lance Serjeant '7871' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

FAIRHEAD SIDNEY CHARLES S C Private '1703' Essex Yeomanry

FELIX HUBERT VICTOR H V Bombardier '51166' Royal Field Artillery

FERGUS JOHN HENRY J H Private '11121' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

FERGUSON DUNCAN MACINTYRE GRANT D M G Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers

FIELD J Private '10067' Royal Munster Fusiliers

FIELDER W Private '3/4899' Hampshire Regiment

FILL D G Corporal '1786' Rifle Brigade

FILMORE ALFRED A Rifleman 'Z/2505' Rifle Brigade

FISHER AARON A Rifleman 'Z/1966' Rifle Brigade

FITZJOHN A W Private '10042' Bedfordshire Regiment

FLANNAGAN JOHN J Private '7088' Highland Light Infantry

FORD S Rifleman 'Z/1603' Rifle Brigade

FRANCE JOHN THOMAS J T Private '1348' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

FRAZER JAMES J Private '4517' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

FREE MARTIN DAVID M D Private '1207' Essex Yeomanry

FREEMAN C L Serjeant '17915' Royal Horse Artillery

FROSTICK JOHN HENRY J H Private '2368' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

GAME J O Lance Corporal '7433' Suffolk Regiment

GARBUTT JOSEPH J Private '3/8389' Yorkshire Regiment

GARVEY SAMUEL S Rifleman 'Z/811' Rifle Brigade

GEE WALTER WILFRID W W Private '10460' East Surrey Regiment

GLYNN MICHAEL M Rifleman 'Z/324' Rifle Brigade

GOODRIDGE GEORGE G Private '6609' Hampshire Regiment

GRATTON JOHN CHARLES J C Rifleman 'Z/773' Rifle Brigade

GRAY ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/16941' Cameron Highlanders

GRAY ROBERT R Private '6826' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

GREEN C F Private '2398' Royal Army Medical Corps

GREEN SAMUEL S Rifleman 'Z/828' Rifle Brigade

GREENWOOD FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '12426' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

GREGORY WILLIAM W Private '2379' Manchester Regiment

GRIGSON A H Private '5717' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

GRUNDY JOSEPH J Private '9277' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

GUDGEON SIDNEY S Lieutenant Manchester Regiment

GULLY THOMAS T Private '9033' East Lancashire Regiment

HACKETT HAROLD H Private '19851' Worcestershire Regiment

HALL WALTER W Lance Corporal '10761' East Lancashire Regiment

HARRIS EDWARD WILLIAM E W Rifleman 'Z/1974' Rifle Brigade

HAZELL DANIEL D Rifleman '8113' Rifle Brigade

HILL LEWIS ASHTON L A Private '686' Essex Yeomanry

HILTON JOHN DISTANCE J D Private '11062' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HOARE H J Private '2849' South Lancashire Regiment

HOBBS WALTER WILLIAM W W Rifleman 'S/7313' Rifle Brigade

HOLLAND CHARLES C Private '13980' East Yorkshire Regiment

HOLLAND HAROLD JOSEPH JOHN H J J Private '12735' Suffolk Regiment

HOSKING CHARLES C Rifleman 'S/7460' Rifle Brigade

HOSKINS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '217' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

HOULT J Company Serjeant Major '117' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HOUSTON J Lance Corporal '9031' Leicestershire Regiment

HOWELL THOMAS T Rifleman 'Z/1595' Rifle Brigade

HURT WILLIAM W Private '564' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HUTCHINSON HUGH H Serjeant '10798' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

JACKSON JONATHAN CHARLES J C Rifleman '5/9543' Rifle Brigade

JARVIS FRANK JOSEPH F J Rifleman '3820' Rifle Brigade

JOHNSON A E Private '9545' Leicestershire Regiment

JOHNSON WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Z/2501' Rifle Brigade

JOHNSTON GEOFFREY STEWART G S Lieutenant Essex Yeomanry

JONES WILLIAM EDWARDS W E Private '1401' Essex Yeomanry

JORDAN J Private '3525' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

KAVANAGH M Private '7826' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

KEENE GEORGE G Rifleman '4734' Rifle Brigade

KERR JAMES J Private '4329' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

KERRIDGE SAMUEL FREDRICK S F Private '15557' Suffolk Regiment

KIFF JOSEPH J Private '9065' Bedfordshire Regiment

KINNEAR ALEXANDER A Private '3/4847' Gordon Highlanders

KIRBY ARTHUR EDWARD A E Rifleman '3509' Rifle Brigade

KNOX RALPH R Private '9748' Royal Scots

LAGDEN REGINALD R Private '1227' Essex Yeomanry

LAMBLEY ARTHUR A Rifleman '2015' Rifle Brigade

LAMSDALE F Lance Corporal '11015' Worcestershire Regiment

LANGFORD C E Serjeant '1097' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

LANGLEY ALFRED A Lance Corporal '1892' Middlesex Regiment

LARKMAN ROBERT R Private '1978' Durham Light Infantry

LEWIS C W Bombardier '45621' Royal Field Artillery

LINDSAY GEORGE G Private '6959' Highland Light Infantry

LISTER H Serjeant '7569' Yorkshire Regiment

LITTLE HAROLD H Private '1721' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

LLOYD J T Private '10081' Yorkshire Regiment

LOWE ROBERT R Rifleman '1774' South Lancashire Regiment

LYNCH JOHN J Rifleman 'Z/1245' Rifle Brigade

MANNING E Private '2800' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

MANSFIELD HORACE H Private '981' Essex Yeomanry

MARSHALL WILLIAM P. S. W P S Serjeant '9220' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

MEARNS GEORGE THOMAS G T Rifleman 'Z/1208' Rifle Brigade

MEDWAY STANLEY S Private '10311' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MERCER V J Private '11579' Leicestershire Regiment

MESTON JOHN F. J F Private '2586' Royal Scots

METCALFE FREDERICK F Rifleman 'Z/2052' Rifle Brigade

MIDDLETON A E Corporal '3542' Rifle Brigade

MILBANK WILFRED RANDALL W R Private '1651' Essex Yeomanry

MILLER HUGH H Private '927' Essex Yeomanry

MILLER JAMES J Private '16398' Royal Scots

MILLS G A Private '3/2627' Essex Regiment

MIST J Private '6614' Hampshire Regiment

MITCHELL GEORGE G Private '5926' Royal Fusiliers

MONRO KENNETH EDWARD K E Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment

MOONEY JAMES J Lance Corporal '5482' Manchester Regiment

MOORE A Private '8835' Leicestershire Regiment

MOORE JAMES J Private '2339' Durham Light Infantry

MOORES ROBERT R Rifleman 'Z/1932' Rifle Brigade

MORGAN STEPHEN BEVERLEY S B Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment

MORONEY JOSEPH J. J J Private '3473' Leinster Regiment

MOUNTFORD WILLIAM W Private '15695' York and Lancaster Regiment

MULHOLLAND ANDREW A Private '3372' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MULLEN J Private '13874' Royal Scots

MULLINS THOMAS T Corporal '7194' Rifle Brigade

MUNSTER MICHAEL M Private '8502' Leinster Regiment

MURPHY JAMES J Private '7208' Leinster Regiment

McALPINE J Private '2193' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

McCAIG M Private '9495' King's Own Scottish Borderers

McCRACKEN A Private '10263' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

McFARLANE ALEXANDER A Private '3/8054' Yorkshire Regiment

McGACHIE JAMES J Private '11827' Royal Scots

McGARTLAND FRANCIS F Serjeant '2290' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

McGILP HUGH H Private '1701' Royal Scots

McGINN WILLIAM W Private '8079' Yorkshire Regiment

McGUIGAN P Private '10514' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

McLAY WILLIAM W Private '7575' Highland Light Infantry

McLENNAN HAMILTON ALEXANDER H A Private '12951' Cameron Highlanders

McTURK DAVID H A D Private '1269' Essex Yeomanry

NEWMAN STANLEY FRANCIS S F Serjeant '1093' Essex Yeomanry

NIMMO JOHN J Private '6191' Yorkshire Regiment

NUNN WILLIAM W Private '1189' Essex Yeomanry

O'BRAN WILLIAM W Serjeant '6235' Rifle Brigade

O'NEILL THOMAS T Private '10438' East Lancashire Regiment

ORAM GEORGE G Private '23722' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

OWENS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2347' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

PARKER A Private 'D/8711' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

PARSONS H Corporal '2919' Rifle Brigade

PEALLING ALFRED LAMBERT A L Private '2209' London Regiment

PEARCE ALFRED A Serjeant '747' Essex Yeomanry

PEARMAN THOMAS BROWN T B Rifleman '8082' Rifle Brigade

PHARAOH EDWIN JAMES E J Private '1149' Essex Yeomanry

PHELAN PATRICK P Private '6635' Royal Irish Regiment

PHILLIPS W M Lance Corporal '806' Honourable Artillery Company

PIBWORTH ROBERT R Rifleman '1963' Rifle Brigade

PIEROTH W F Private '11824' Highland Light Infantry

PIGOTT GERALD WELLESLEY G W Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

PITTAM ALBERT ATKINS A A Private '8051' Northamptonshire Regiment

PONSONBY JOHN J Private 'S/7119' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

POULTER F J Private '9647' Hampshire Regiment

PRICE ROBERT R Private '5632' Royal Irish Regiment

PRIEST ALFRED A Rifleman '9452' Rifle Brigade

PROPERT EDGAR MORTIMER E M Private '990' Essex Yeomanry

QUINN THOMAS T Private '8890' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

RALEY WALTER HUGH W H Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment

RANSOM JAMES VICTOR J V Private '12364' Gloucestershire Regiment

RAWSTRON DICK D Private '16752' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

REES D J Lance Corporal '7867' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

REEVES W J Private '5532' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

REVILLE PERCIVAL CHARLES P C Private '9491' Leicestershire Regiment

RICE S Gunner '62146' Royal Horse Artillery

RICHARDSON HARRY H Private '9087' Leicestershire Regiment

RIDGWELL ROBERT R Private '1275' Essex Yeomanry

RIGLEY J T Private '2276' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

RINGSHALL ALFRED HENRY A H Private '2385' London Regiment

RIORDAN MICHAEL M Private '5987' Royal Irish Regiment

ROBERTS A J Corporal '3056' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

ROBERTS J Private '1490' Honourable Artillery Company

ROBERTS ROBERT R Lance Corporal '7879' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

ROBINS CHRISTOPHER ARTHUR C A Private '1114' Essex Yeomanry

RODDICK ANDREW A Major Essex Yeomanry

ROYSTON JAMES J Private '4/7211' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

RUDD F Private '8783' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

RUFFELL ALFRED A Corporal 'Z/34' Rifle Brigade

RUMBLE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '16047' Royal Berkshire Regiment

RYAN JAMES J Rifleman '2722' South Lancashire Regiment

RYAN RALPH R Private '3508' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

RYAN RICHARD R Serjeant '6802' Royal Irish Regiment

SABERI ARTHUR A Rifleman '6/423' Rifle Brigade

SCHMUDE THEODOR CARL T C Private '8075' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

SEABROOK EDMUND HERBERT E H Private '1307' Essex Yeomanry

SEABROOK SAMUEL S Rifleman '3674' Rifle Brigade

SEARS HORACE H Private '4446' 15th (The King's) Hussars

SHARE W B R Private '105' South Staffordshire Regiment

SHARP A Private '1568' Durham Light Infantry

SHORTALL M Private '3261' Leinster Regiment

SMITH A A Private 'G/4961' Middlesex Regiment

SMITH FRANCIS WILLIAM JOHN F W J Sapper '892' Royal Engineers

SMITH HARRY CHARLES H C Private '1405' Essex Yeomanry

SMITH HARRY WILLIAM H W Private '7839' Essex Regiment

SMITH WILLIAM ARNOLD W A Rifleman 'Z/2559' Rifle Brigade

SMITHSON FREDERICK CHARLES F C Corporal '4071' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

SMYTH HENRY H Private '17227' Royal Irish Fusiliers

SODEN J W Rifleman '735' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

SOUTH ALFRED THOMAS A T Private '735' Essex Yeomanry

SPOONER JAMES J Private '6242' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

STANFORD R J Private '9430' East Surrey Regiment

STARK MARTIN M Private '2492' Royal Scots

STOKES HARRY H Private '1617' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

STROUD WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private '6961' Hampshire Regiment

SUMMERS FREDERICK F Private '1917' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TAYLOR C Lance Corporal '9369' Cameron Highlanders

TAYLOR CHARLES C Private '956' Essex Yeomanry

TAYLOR DUDLEY HENRY D H Private '1297' Essex Yeomanry

TAYLOR HAROLD H Private '1331' Essex Yeomanry

TAYLOR JAMES WALTER J W Rifleman 'Z/646' Rifle Brigade

TAYLOR JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '977' Essex Yeomanry

TAYLOR JOHN JAMES J J Private '1681' Essex Yeomanry

TAYLOR TOM T Rifleman 'R/7160' King's Royal Rifle Corps

THORPE JAMES J. J J Private '7737' Highland Light Infantry

THORPE WILLIAM W Private '7125' East Yorkshire Regiment

THUMWOOD GEORGE G Rifleman '1299' Rifle Brigade

TOOHEY PATRICK P Private '7529' East Lancashire Regiment

TOUHEY MICHAEL M Serjeant '5868' East Lancashire Regiment

TRUEFITT CECIL JOSEPH C J Private '1246' Essex Yeomanry

UPRICHARD WILLIAM W Private '8408' Royal Irish Fusiliers

WALTON FREDERICK PETER F P Rifleman '2449' South Lancashire Regiment

WEBSTER GEORGE G Private '11161' East Lancashire Regiment

WELLS JAMES J Corporal '7766' Highland Light Infantry

WESTON T Serjeant '10024' Leicestershire Regiment

WHALLEY MARSDEN M Private '6767' East Lancashire Regiment

WHITE ALBERT A Rifleman 'Z/1567' Rifle Brigade

WHITE WILLIAM W Serjeant '2287' Royal Irish Fusiliers

WILLETT GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman '6464' Rifle Brigade

WILLIAMS JOHN HENRY J H Rifleman 'Z/2431' Rifle Brigade

WILLIAMS REGINALD CLARENCE R C Private '1674' Essex Yeomanry

WILLMER C Private '9297' Lincolnshire Regiment

WILSON W H Private '7762' East Lancashire Regiment

WINFREY F E Private '9696' Lincolnshire Regiment

WOOD ALBERT JESSE A J Private '3726' Royal Fusiliers

WOOD JOHN J Private '6498' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

WOODS EDWARD E Private '12220' East Lancashire Regiment

WREN W Lance Corporal 'D/627' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

WRIGHT HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '1656' Essex Yeomanry

THE 59 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLIE MABWEMA Lance Corporal '2933' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

ASPINALL JOHN Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine "Ajax" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

AYLWARD Private 'L/12663' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

BARBER Private '6010' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

BLAKEBOROUGH Private '16/369' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 16th Bn. United Kingdom

BODLE ALBERT EDWARD Lance Corporal '10053' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "C" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BRADLEY Lance Corporal 'L/4351' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers United Kingdom

BROOKS Private '6427' King's Shropshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

BROWN WILLIAM ERNEST Private '1138' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. India

BUNCE Junior Reserve Attendant 'M/9823' Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve Portsmouth Bn. R.N Div. Egypt

BURNS JOHN Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ajax" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

BUSHNELL FREDRICK CHARLES Private '9274' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CHAPMAN Driver 'T2/12877' Army Service Corps 29th Reserve Park Egypt

COKER WILLIAM ALBERT Private 'CH/18786' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

DOE Private '6935' Royal Fusiliers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

DUMMER CHARLES Private '9747' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

EDWARDS Private '2256' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

EDWARDS WILLIAM Sergeant 'PO/15254' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Gibraltar

FETHERSTONHAUGH RICHARD COLLINGWOOD Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

FITZGERALD RICHARD JAMES Gunner '1030' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Hants Bty. Pakistan

FOULSHAM JOHN HARRY Private '9435' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GREAVES RICHARD Private '9394' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment No. 1 Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GRICE Private '2144' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

HAMPTON Rifleman '9794' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HOBSON LEONARD Able Seaman 'KW/633' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

HOCKING FRANCIS JAMES Lance Serjeant '1027' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

HUNT Trimmer Cook '199/TC' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Rhone." United Kingdom

IRELAND Lance Corporal '3277' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

KEATES ARTHUR SYDNEY Able Seaman 'MerseyZ/24' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

KEELEY Private '19387' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) United Kingdom

KEEN Private '12357' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

KENNY JOHN ALFRED Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant '47579' Royal Field Artillery 54th Bde. United Kingdom

LANE Private '15257' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

LEECH Rifleman '3407' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

LLOYD JOHN AUGUSTUS Private '17205' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

LOBBAN ROBERT Private '1508' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

MARNHAM HENRY JAMES Private 'L/9208' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn. Germany

MILES HENRY Stoker 1st Class 'SS/104159' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4036). Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

MORRIS HARRY ISIDOR Rifleman '4673' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MUNCEY HENRY JAMES Private 'T/2122' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. India

MURPHY MICHAEL Able Seaman ALIAS United Kingdom

McCARTHY FLORENCE Private '7240' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PERRING HORACE Boy 1st Class 'J/28208' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Tiger." United Kingdom

PICKLES ARTHUR Serjeant '7468' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PLYMSOLL ALFRED Bombardier '736' Royal Field Artillery 1st/2nd Devon Bty. India

PRESTON Corporal '12258' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

RAIKES JAMES Private '21496' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

RICHARDSON ARTHUR Private '9431' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SEIDU BASERI Private '4689' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

SINCLAIR WILLIAM Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/847' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

SNELLING Private '3/10032' Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

STANFIELD WILLIAM HUGHES Private 'CH/282(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Gibraltar

STRACEY Private '8053' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR Private '10730' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR Private '20105' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

URQUHART Driver '69521' Royal Field Artillery 4th Depot United Kingdom

WATTS Private '3/9175' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WEDDELL JAMES Lance Corporal '11774' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLCOX HENRY JOHN Able Seaman '178938' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Richard Welford" Gibraltar

WE REMEMBER GALLIPOLI CLICK HERE

WE REMEMBER HMS GOLIATH HERE

13th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1,524

THE 929 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT JOHN EDWARD J E Rifleman 'Z/2153' Rifle Brigade

ABRAHAMS MAURICE GARDNER M G Trooper '3054' 1st Life Guards

ADAMS CHARLES HAROLD C H Private '2145' Leicestershire Yeomanry

AITKEN DAVID D Serjeant '6325' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)

ALDERMAN A Private '8551' Leicestershire Regiment

ALDRIDGE ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '5732' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

ALGER W Private '15874' Essex Regiment

ALLAN ANDREW A Lance Corporal '3/3443' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ALLAN GEORGE MEIKLEJOHN G M Private '2688' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ALLEN H Private '17307' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

ALMOND JAMES J Rifleman 'Z/1312' Rifle Brigade

ANDERSON ANDREW A Private '3/2912' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ANDERSON ARTHUR PESCOD A P Private '5834' 13th Hussars

ANDERSON FREDERICK F Serjeant '7450' Essex Regiment

ANDREWS FRANK F Serjeant '4782' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

ANELAY JOHN J Quartermaster Serjeant '4196' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

APLIN ELPHINSTONE D'OYLY E D Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment

ARMITT WILLIAM W Serjeant '5105' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

ARMSTRONG JAMES WALTER J W Private '8423' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

ARNOLD ARTHUR JAMES A J Trooper '2714' 1st Life Guards

ARRIGONI ARTHUR LEOPOLD A L Private '9504' 20th Hussars

ASHCROFT J Rifleman '3528' South Lancashire Regiment

ASHWORTH HENRY H Private '5552' East Lancashire Regiment

ASPDEN HARRY H Serjeant '1644' Leicestershire Yeomanry

ASPEY ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '10930' East Lancashire Regiment

ASTON J Private '1819' Gloucestershire Regiment

ATFIELD P H Lance Corporal 'D/3061' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

ATKINS GEORGE G Private '10063' Essex Regiment

ATKINSON WILLIAM HENRY JEPSON St. LEGER W H J St. L Captain 1st (Royal) Dragoons

ATTREE HENRY THORLEY H T Lance Corporal '4504' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

AUSTIN G W Private '4736' 20th Hussars

AUSTWICK WILLIAM NICHOLAS W N Lance Corporal '8406' Essex Regiment

BAGSHAWE GEOFFREY HAMILTON G H Second Lieutenant 1st (Royal) Dragoons

BAINBRIGGE WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '6012' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

BAKER HORACE CHARLES H C Rifleman 'Z/1322' Rifle Brigade

BAKER R A Private '6432' Middlesex Regiment

BALLARD W Private 'SR/7075' East Surrey Regiment

BALMER DANIEL D Lance Corporal '9926' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

BAMBER JOHN J Private '6576' East Lancashire Regiment

BANKS FRED LAKEMAN F L Corporal '370' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

BARKER ALFRED A Private '16143' Essex Regiment

BARKER GEORGE HAROLD G H Private '2511' Leicestershire Yeomanry

BARKER ROBERT R Private '2867' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

BARLOW REGINALD R Lance Corporal '5187' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

BARNARD MARK M Rifleman '3253' Rifle Brigade

BARNES ALFRED T. A T Lance Corporal '5198' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

BARRETT HORACE H Private '15793' Royal Berkshire Regiment

BARRY EDWARD E Serjeant '7515' Essex Regiment

BARTLETT LEWIS FREDERICK L F Rifleman '1077' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

BARTLETT REGINALD HENRY R H Lance Corporal '14521' Hampshire Regiment

BASS JOHN J Private '5195' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BATES PERCY P Rifleman '777' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

BATES STANES GEOFFREY S G Captain 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars

BATT ERNEST GEORGE GORDON E G G Private '859' North Somerset Yeomanry

BATTIE PERCY P Private '9813' Essex Regiment

BATTYE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2291' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

BAXTER ROBERT R Private '3/3977' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

BAYSTON ALFRED A Corporal '396' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

BELL FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private '1129' Essex Yeomanry

BELL ROBERT R Corporal '1736' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BERRIDGE GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman 'Z/419' Rifle Brigade

BERRY JOHN ALBERT J A Serjeant '1464' Leicestershire Yeomanry

BESWICK ROBERT R Private '5767' East Lancashire Regiment

BILLINGE HERBERT ALFRED H A Private '925' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BINDER JOHN J Private '312183' Essex Regiment

BIRD FRANK EDWARD F E Corporal '476' Essex Yeomanry

BIRDSALL WILLIAM LAWN W L Trooper '2516' 2nd Life Guards

BISHOP WALTER W Private '3577' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

BLACKBURN ALEXANDER A Private '12130' East Lancashire Regiment

BLACKBURN ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '3/3723' Hampshire Regiment

BLACKBURN FREDERICK F Private '7447' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

BLAND LOUIS L Private '16032' Somerset Light Infantry

BLUNT FRANK FREDERICK F F Private 'G/7455' Middlesex Regiment

BLYTHE ARTHUR HERBERT A H Private '8293' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BOLESWORTH W Corporal '10061' Leicestershire Regiment

BOLTON WILLIAM W Private '6415' East Lancashire Regiment

BOND FREDERICK HAMILTON BLIGH F H B Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

BOTTOM J Lance Corporal '8165' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BOUGHTON WILLIAM CHARLES RICHARD W C R Rifleman '831' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

BOWEN PERCY EDGAR P E Private '1774' Leicestershire Yeomanry

BOWLBY GEOFFREY VAUX SALVIN G V S Captain Royal Horse Guards

BOWRY BERT B Private '11029' East Lancashire Regiment

BOYALL C W Lance Corporal '939' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BOYLE HENRY H Lance Corporal '7534' Essex Regiment

BOYLE JAMES J Private '8316' Seaforth Highlanders

BOYLE THOMAS T Private '4130' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

BRADSHAW FRED MADDISON F M Trooper '2789' 2nd Life Guards

BRAMLEY HAROLD H Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

BRANDON THOMAS T Private '5855' East Lancashire Regiment

BREESE WILLIAM W Private '4723' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

BRIGGS GEORGE G Private '5025' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

BRITTEN HARRY DOUGLAS H D Private '2590' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BRITTON ADAM A Private '6543' East Lancashire Regiment

BROGDEN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '6598' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BROOKS THOMAS T Private '1904' Leicestershire Yeomanry

BROOKS THOMAS EDWARD T E Lieutenant Leicestershire Yeomanry

BROOM JOHN THOMAS J T Private '9037' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

BROWN FRANK PURRANT F P Private '1874' Leicestershire Yeomanry

BROWN HARRY H Private '10086' Essex Regiment

BROWN JAMES J Private '15636' Cameron Highlanders

BROWN JOHN J Private '6908' East Surrey Regiment

BROWNE CHARLES NICHOLAS FOSTER C N F Second Lieutenant 1st (Royal) Dragoons

BROWNE VERNON REGINALD V R Lance Corporal '233' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

BROWNE WALTER W Private '377' North Somerset Yeomanry

BRYANT JOHN YEARWORTH J Y Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant '4500' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BUCKLAR ERNEST EDWIN E E Private '2559' Leicestershire Yeomanry

BULL FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '9159' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BULLOCK REGINALD R Rifleman '9447' Rifle Brigade

BUNCE FREDERICK F Serjeant '9331' Rifle Brigade

BUNCH FRANK JOHN F J Private '4582' 20th Hussars

BURGESS FRANK F Rifleman '1554' South Lancashire Regiment

BURROW WILLIAM W Private '28508' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BURTON EDWARD E Private '3/7056' Somerset Light Infantry

BURTON F Corporal '1648' Leicestershire Yeomanry

BURTON LIONEL SIDNEY L S Serjeant '1643' Leicestershire Yeomanry

BUTLER W H Lance Corporal '2846' 2nd Life Guards

CADE JOHN JOSEPH J J Trooper '1491' Royal Horse Guards

CAMPBELL JAMES J Private '3658' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

CAMPBELL WILLIAM ROBINSON W R Major 14th (King's) Hussars

CANNELL ROBERT GELLING R G Lance Corporal '9721' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

CANNONS ALBERT A Private '314661' Hampshire Regiment

CANTON HERBERT WESTRUP H W Captain East Lancashire Regiment

CARPENTER C A Rifleman 'Z/825' Rifle Brigade

CARROLL DANIEL D Rifleman 'B/591' Rifle Brigade

CARTER JOHN J Private '11403' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CASELTON FREDERICK F Private '7327' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

CASTLE EDWARD PERCY E P Corporal '2802' 1st Life Guards

CHADWICK RICHARD MARKBARN R M Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery

CHALLENDER JAMES J Private '6539' East Lancashire Regiment

CHAMBERLAIN THOMAS CHARLES T C Corporal '5453' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

CHAMBERS THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '311722' Essex Regiment

CHAPMAN GEORGE MARTIN G M Captain Royal Army Medical Corps

CHATTEN CHARLES C Private '3742' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

CHEASMAN OWEN BROWNNUTT O B Private '14646' Middlesex Regiment

CHEESEMAN HARRY H Private '9591' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

CHICK HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '3/4560' Hampshire Regiment

CHITTENDEN ARTHUR ERNEST A E Corporal Saddler '6190' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

CLANCHY BERTRAM B Private '2637' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CLAPCOTT HENRY JOHN H J Private '2062' Leicestershire Yeomanry

CLARIDGE ALBERT A. A A Corporal '316' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

CLARIDGE WILLIAM STIRLING W S Rifleman '9545' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

CLARK EDWARD JOSEPH E J Private '16172' Essex Regiment

CLARK MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '7714' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

CLARK PERCY P Private '1440' North Somerset Yeomanry

CLAY JOSEPH GEORGE J G Private '7777' Essex Regiment

CLEMENTS THOMAS HAROLD T H Trooper '2803' 2nd Life Guards

CLIFFORD P Private '1938' Leicestershire Yeomanry

CLOWES GEORGE G Private '1995' Leicestershire Yeomanry

COATES CHARLES C Lance Corporal '3/4158' Hampshire Regiment

COATES JOHN J Corporal of Horse '2326' 1st Life Guards

COBB ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '14479' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

CODLING A Lance Corporal '1608' Lincolnshire Regiment

COLE EDWARD THOMAS E T Serjeant '6098' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

COLE JOSEPH GEORGE J G Rifleman '630' Rifle Brigade

COLE PETER P Private '5042' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

COLLINS JOHN J Private '12588' Royal Fusiliers

COLLINS THOMAS EDWARD T E Lance Corporal '16001' Essex Regiment

COLVIN T Private 'S/16659' Cameron Highlanders

COMPTON Lord SPENCER DOUGLAS S D Lieutenant Royal Horse Guards

CONLON T Private '8931' East Lancashire Regiment

CONQUEST GEORGE HARRY G H Private '2022' Leicestershire Yeomanry

CONVOY T B Private '3/1117' Essex Regiment

CONWAY JOHN J Lance Corporal '9709' East Lancashire Regiment

COOK THOMAS T Private '6520' 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)

COOK THOMAS WILLIAM GEORGE T W G Serjeant '4868' Essex Regiment

COOKE C Private '3/4506' Hampshire Regiment

COOMBS CHARLES E. C E Private '6224' Gloucestershire Regiment

COOPER H B Private '12370' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

COOPER JOSEPH J Private '5119' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

COOPER WILLIAM W Private '3/4994' Hampshire Regiment

COPE HENRY ALBERT H A Corporal '4801' 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars

CORAH WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '1471' Leicestershire Yeomanry

CORBETT CHARLES HAROLD C H Major 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

CORKILL R D Private '5611' East Lancashire Regiment

CORLETT THOMAS T Trooper '1473' Royal Horse Guards

CORRIS JOHN J Private '6665' East Lancashire Regiment

COSTALL FRANK F Private '4774' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

COSTELLO C Private '6016' Royal Munster Fusiliers

COULSON HARRY S. H S Serjeant '9903' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

COUZENS JOHN J Serjeant '8592' Essex Regiment

COWAN MALCOLM M Private '3/7218' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

COWELL JOHN J Private '13553' Essex Regiment

COWLEY GEORGE G Private '6300' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

COX FREDERICK C. F C Lance Corporal '1896' Gloucestershire Regiment

COX ROBERT GEORGE R G Corporal '1291' Leicestershire Yeomanry

COX SYDNEY GEORGE S G Rifleman '5494' Rifle Brigade

COY HARRY WILFRED H W Private '2323' Leicestershire Yeomanry

CRAIG GEORGE G Serjeant '3842' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

CRANE CHARLES C Lance Corporal '5466' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)

CRESSEY S Private '10230' York and Lancaster Regiment

CROSSLAND EDWIN E Private '8564' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

CRUSH A E Rifleman '2182' Rifle Brigade

CULLEN JAMES J Private '3814' Leinster Regiment

CUMBERS FRANCIS HENRY F H Serjeant '6425' Essex Regiment

CUMMINGS TIMOTHY T Rifleman '2022' South Lancashire Regiment

CUNNINGHAM JOHN J Private '6618' Essex Regiment

CUTTLE FREDERICK F Serjeant '6698' East Lancashire Regiment

DALBY JOHN J Private '1411' Leicestershire Yeomanry

DALEY FREDERICK W. F W Private '2658' Leicestershire Yeomanry

DALTON JOHN J Private '17742' Royal Irish Fusiliers

DANSKIN DAVID D Private '5596' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

DARBYSHIRE HENRY GEORGE H G Private '5211' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

DAVEY W Private '4091' Suffolk Regiment

DAVIES JAMES BUTCHER J B Trooper '1283' Royal Horse Guards

DAVIS GEORGE WILLIAM ROBERT G W R Private '5480' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

DAVIS JOHN CHARLES REGINALD J C R Lieutenant Essex Regiment

DAVSON THOMAS GORDON T G Lieutenant Royal Horse Guards

DAWSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman '9444' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

DAY ALBERT CHRISTOPHER A C Lance Corporal '9590' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

DE TUYLL MAURICE ARTHUR M A Captain 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

DE VILLE ARCHIBALD HUGH A H Private '2560' Leicestershire Yeomanry

DEACON EDMUND E Lieutenant Colonel Essex Yeomanry

DEAN CHARLES EDWARD C E Corporal of Horse '2216' 2nd Life Guards

DEAN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Rifleman '5/216' Rifle Brigade

DEDMAN HENRY WALTER H W Lance Corporal '10293' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

DENNY LEON SERENA L S Captain 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

DEWHURST WILLIAM W Private '6186' East Lancashire Regiment

DIBBEN EDGAR CHARLES E C Private '10449' Hampshire Regiment

DICKS JAMES HOLLIDAY J H Serjeant '5610' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

DIGGENS VICTOR STEWART V S Corporal '1092' Essex Yeomanry

DIGGINS JOHN J Corporal '5/9531' Rifle Brigade

DIGGLE BERTIE B Lance Corporal '1760' Leicestershire Yeomanry

DITCHER FREDERICK CHARLES F C Trooper '1569' Royal Horse Guards

DIXON EDWARD ROBERT E R Private '962' North Somerset Yeomanry

DONKIN WILLIAM JAMES W J Corporal '4913' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

DONOUGHE D Private '3656' Leinster Regiment

DORE JOHN EDWARD J E Lance Corporal '5733' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

DOUBLE FREDERICK CHARLES F C Lance Corporal '5726' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

DOUGHTY CHARLES HENRY JOHN C H J Serjeant '9802' Essex Regiment

DOUGLAS RICHARD ROBERT R R Private '2165' Royal Army Medical Corps

DOVE JOSEPH HENRY J H Lance Corporal '6324' Yorkshire Regiment

DRAKE ALFRED LLEWELLYN A L Private '6299' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

DRAPER WALTER W Private '8200' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

DREW THOMAS T Corporal '18334' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

DUDLEY-HILL WILLIAM W Captain The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

DUFFY R Private '4786' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

DUNCOMBE JOHN WALTER J W Private '2570' Royal Army Medical Corps

DUNNE ARTHUR A Corporal '2553' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

DUNNE RICHARD R Private '13356' East Lancashire Regiment

DYE FREDERICK F Rifleman '2235' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

EALES VALENTINE WILLIAM V W Corporal '1341' Royal Horse Guards

EARLS DENIS D Private '4848' Connaught Rangers

EAST CECIL ROY C R Lance Corporal '1463' Honourable Artillery Company

EAST FRANK DOUGLAS F D Serjeant '6283' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

EDDY ARTHUR A Private '5793' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

EDGLEY LESLIE SEYMOUR L S Trooper '1708' Royal Horse Guards

EDWARDS ALFRED JOHN A J Private '3075' 14th (King's) Hussars

EDWARDS MATTHEW SAMUEL M S Serjeant 'Z/2247' Rifle Brigade

EGERTON GEORGE ALGERNON G A Lieutenant Colonel 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

ELLIOTT ISAAC I Serjeant '2828' Rifle Brigade

ELLIS H Private '7837' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

ELWON HENRY MARDI VAUGHAN H M V Private '4967' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

EMERY FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '12319' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

ENGLISH ROBERT ERNEST R E Captain North Somerset Yeomanry

EVANS ERNEST E Serjeant '618' North Somerset Yeomanry

EVANS-FREKE The Hon. PERCY CECIL P C Lieutenant Colonel Leicestershire Yeomanry

EYRE WILLIAM W Private '1134' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

FARRELL NICHOLAS JOHN N J Private '4398' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

FARTHING JOHN J Private '20276' East Lancashire Regiment

FELL JAMES J Rifleman 'Y/1692' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FEWSTER WILFRED W Private '3205' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

FINCH SYDNEY S Lance Corporal '4735' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

FINDLEY WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Private '7090' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

FINEGAN WALTER W Private '18052' York and Lancaster Regiment

FINNIGAN PETER P Private '12561' East Lancashire Regiment

FLAXMAN WILLIAM W Trooper '2666' 1st Life Guards

FLETCHER F H Private '5469' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

FLETCHER JOHN HOLLAND BALLETT J H B Lieutenant London Regiment

FLYNN PATRICK P Private '2047' Royal Irish Fusiliers

FORBES FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '9424' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

FORD EDWARD W. E W Private '9500' Gloucestershire Regiment

FOWLER THOMAS AMOS T A Company Quartermaster Serjeant '5754' East Lancashire Regiment

FOX ROBERT JOHN DOUGLAS R J D Lance Corporal '128' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

FRANKLIN EDGAR INGRAM E I Rifleman 'Z/1323' Rifle Brigade

FRANKLIN T Private '664' Gloucestershire Regiment

FRASER T C Corporal '1506' London Regiment

FRAY E Private '9784' Leicestershire Regiment

FREEMAN ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '3/2740' Hampshire Regiment

FREEMAN GEOFFREY W. G W Rifleman '1201' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

FREEMAN-MITFORD The Hon. CLEMENT B. OGILVY C B O Major 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

FRENCH FRANK F Private '4721' 15th (The King's) Hussars

FROST JOHN J Rifleman 'Z/784' Rifle Brigade

FUDGE EDWARD JOHN E J Private '3/1903' Hampshire Regiment

FULLOCK THOMAS T Private '5148' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

FURNESS JOHN J Rifleman 'R/7497' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GALLAGHER JOHN J Private '5704' East Lancashire Regiment

GALLANT HERBERT H Private 'L/13539' Middlesex Regiment

GALPIN WILLIAM F. W F Rifleman '9365' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

GAMBLE JOHN ROBERT J R Lance Corporal '1992' Leicestershire Yeomanry

GARDINER WILLIAM EWER W E Private '1135' Essex Yeomanry

GASKELL ERNEST E Private '8721' East Lancashire Regiment

GEE JOSEPH J Private '5794' East Lancashire Regiment

GIBBON G J Private '9373' Welsh Regiment

GIBBS W Private '4477' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

GIBSON ALFRED JOHN A J Corporal '2916' 1st Life Guards

GIFFARD THOMAS T Serjeant '6138' Hampshire Regiment

GILCHRIST JOHN JAMES J J Private '3658' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

GILL DANIEL LAWRENCE D L Private '6646' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

GILMARTIN PATRICK P Private '5765' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

GLASS PHILIP P Private '587' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

GLOVER EDWARD E Private '20273' East Lancashire Regiment

GODDARD DAVID FRANK JOHN D F J Private '4494' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

GOLDING CHARLES G. C G Trooper '2817' 1st Life Guards

GOMM ERNEST ALFRED E A Private '33' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

GOOCH JONATHAN J Private '16516' Suffolk Regiment

GOODE HARRY EDGAR H E Private '3454' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

GOODING HERBERT ROBERT WITHOM H R W Lieutenant London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

GOSLETT ALFRED A Private '15813' Essex Regiment

GOULDING JAMES JOSEPH J J Private '9563' East Lancashire Regiment

GRADY D Private '3/4230' Royal Munster Fusiliers

GRAHAM WILLIAM W Serjeant '1372' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

GRANGER JOHN J Corporal '6659' 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars

GRANT ROBERT GEORGE R G Lance Corporal '1870' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

GRANT WILLIAM H. W H Private '3/4032' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

GRAVELLES DAVID D Lance Corporal 'Z/884' Rifle Brigade

GREEN J Private 'S/17704' Cameron Highlanders

GREEN JOHN J Private '8383' Essex Regiment

GREEN LEONARD CHARLES L C Private '3/1932' Essex Regiment

GREENWOOD R Corporal '8195' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

GREGSON JOHN J Private '7010' East Lancashire Regiment

GREGSON JOHN J Private '7137' East Lancashire Regiment

GRIFFIN WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '6475' East Lancashire Regiment

GRIMASON JOHN J Private '6234' Royal Irish Fusiliers

GRIMES JOHN THOMAS J T Shoeing Smith '3158' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

GRUDGINGS HENRY ARCHER H A Private '1754' Leicestershire Yeomanry

GUYVER GEORGE G Lance Corporal '4563' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

HADDINGTON SAMUEL S Corporal '5238' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

HADDOCK EDMOND JOHN E J Lance Corporal '4693' Rifle Brigade

HALL H R Private '5613' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

HALLETT THEO BENNETT T B Trooper '1884' Royal Horse Guards

HALLIWELL JOHN HENRY J H Serjeant '10177' East Lancashire Regiment

HALSTEAD JOHN J Private '12174' East Lancashire Regiment

HAMBLY BENJAMIN B Lance Corporal '6197' 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)

HAMILTON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9538' Highland Light Infantry

HANCOCK JOHN J Private '5370' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

HANDLEY THOMAS T Private '5543' East Lancashire Regiment

HANDSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '8419' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

HANLEY F J Rifleman '5484' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HANNAN TOM SYDNEY T S Trooper '3111' 1st Life Guards

HANSON HARRY H Private '2278' Leicestershire Yeomanry

HARFORD JOHN J Private '8572' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

HARRINGTON ALFRED A Private '10196' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

HARRIS FRANK W. F W Private '2591' Leicestershire Yeomanry

HARRISON ALFRED A Private '2111' York and Lancaster Regiment

HARRISON JOHN GEORGE J G Private '5558' Essex Regiment

HARRISON RALPH EDWARD R E Lance Corporal '3/4199' Hampshire Regiment

HARTLEY HERBERT EDWARD H E Corporal '2765' 2nd Life Guards

HARVEY GEORGE JOHN G J Private '5787' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

HARVEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '4934' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

HATCHARD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'G/6870' Middlesex Regiment

HATHAWAY GEORGE G Private '10076' Gloucestershire Regiment

HAWKER GILBERT EDWIN G E Private '1978' Leicestershire Yeomanry

HAWKEY ROBERT HENRY R H Private '7224' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

HAWKINS FREDERICK F Private '6164' Essex Regiment

HAWKINS LEONARD L Corporal '614' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

HAXTON ROBERT R Private '7593' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

HAYER WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '8055' Essex Regiment

HEAD GEORGE G Private 'G/1890' Middlesex Regiment

HEALY HENRY JOHN H J Private '5022' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

HEALY STEPHEN S Rifleman '8963' Rifle Brigade

HEARN WALTER WILLIAM W W Private '5100' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

HENDERSON J Private '9/2183' Durham Light Infantry

HENDERSON ROBERT R Private '8115' Highland Light Infantry

HENMAN C Private '2702' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

HENSOR WILLIAM ALFRED W A Serjeant '7832' Northumberland Fusiliers

HERD G Lance Corporal '829' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

HERRICK ARTHUR JOHN A J Lance Corporal '2368' Leicestershire Yeomanry

HERRIDGE ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '765' North Somerset Yeomanry

HERRON CYRIL DOUGLAS C D Second Lieutenant 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

HEYES THOMAS E. T E Private '5548' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

HICKLING MATTHEW HENRY M H Private '2589' Leicestershire Yeomanry

HICKS CHARLES C Lance Corporal '6973' Hampshire Regiment

HIGGINS ALBERT BERKELEY A B Private '6611' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

HILL ARTHUR ROWLAND A R Private '3189' London Regiment

HILL FRANK F Lance Serjeant '1346' North Somerset Yeomanry

HILL LESLIE L Private '2624' Leicestershire Yeomanry

HILLMAN JOHN J Serjeant '612' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

HIMLIN WILLIE W Private '12771' Cameron Highlanders

HISCOCK HENRY J. H J Private '10692' Highland Light Infantry

HOAD PERCY R. P R Rifleman '256' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

HOARE H Private '1107' East Surrey Regiment

HOARE ROBERT R Private '3/4956' Hampshire Regiment

HOBSON ALWYNE CHADWICK A C Lieutenant 2nd Life Guards

HODKINSON GEORGE RICHARD G R Private '5839' East Lancashire Regiment

HOGG JAMES J Private '2553' Royal Scots

HOILE SAMUEL A. C. S A C Private '4891' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

HOLLAND GURTH G Private '2120' Leicestershire Yeomanry

HOLLAND THOMAS T Private '5116' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

HOLMES ERNEST E Lance Corporal '2192' Leicestershire Yeomanry

HOLT H Serjeant '6476' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

HOPE THOMAS T Private '4310' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

HOPKINS ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '6865' 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars

HOPKINS JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '2108' Leicestershire Yeomanry

HOSKINS JOHN J Private '5466' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

HOUNSLOW JOHN HENRY J H Private '2394' London Regiment

HOWIE GEORGE G Private '8336' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)

HOWSON SAMUEL S Serjeant '3607' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

HOYES JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1827' Leicestershire Yeomanry

HOYLE WILFRED W Private '5399' Essex Regiment

HUCKER LLOYD HENRY L H Serjeant '2688' Gloucestershire Regiment

HUGHES ERNEST HENRY E H Rifleman '9411' Rifle Brigade

HUGHES JOSEPH J Private '4536' East Lancashire Regiment

HUGHES WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Serjeant '3761' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

HULLAND HUGH HUBERT H H Private '3249' London Regiment

HUMPHREY WILLIAM BITMEAD W B Private '10419' Essex Regiment

HUNT SAMUEL S Private '12693' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

HUNT WALTER W Serjeant '6277' Hampshire Regiment

HUNTER HENRY SYDNEY H S Rifleman 'Z/2130' Rifle Brigade

HURST BASIL B Private '1230' Essex Yeomanry

HUTSON WILLIAM BEEDELL W B Private '1392' North Somerset Yeomanry

HYDE SIDNEY JOHN S J Private '7367' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

HYDER T Private '3728' Royal Fusiliers

INGHAM ROBERT R Private '10468' East Lancashire Regiment

INGRAM WILLIAM W Private '3/3797' Hampshire Regiment

IRISH ALFRED ALEXANDER A A Corporal '6890' Hampshire Regiment

IZZARD EDGAR E Rifleman 'Z/758' Rifle Brigade

JACKSON WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '11492' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

JAMIESON E Rifleman '1551' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)

JAMIESON WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Serjeant '7237' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

JANES ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '5026' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

JASPER W J Private '4151' Middlesex Regiment

JAY P G Private '2305' London Regiment

JEFFERY C Serjeant '9343' Devonshire Regiment

JENKINS ANEURIN A Lance Corporal '2519' Monmouthshire Regiment

JENNINGS HENRY OSCAR H O Private '3444' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

JENNINGS JOHN J Lance Corporal '10125' Essex Regiment

JIGGINS HENRY ALFRED H A Private '9532' East Lancashire Regiment

JOEL EDWARD PENNY E P Corporal '3610' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

JOHNSON A E Private 'D/954' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

JOHNSON CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '10310' Essex Regiment

JOHNSON ERNEST EDWARD DANIEL E E D Private '2562' Leicestershire Yeomanry

JOHNSON HARRY H Lance Corporal '5601' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

JOHNSON JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '7032' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

JOHNSON ROBERT G. R G Private '2146' Leicestershire Yeomanry

JOHNSON SIDNEY HERBERT S H Private '3/2802' Hampshire Regiment

JOHNSTON FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '3/3981' Hampshire Regiment

JOHNSTON JAMES J Trooper '2489' 1st Life Guards

JONES EDWARD E Private '6461' Royal Irish Fusiliers

JONES H S Rifleman '1189' Monmouthshire Regiment

JONES PERCY P Private '1920' Leicestershire Yeomanry

KANE THOMAS T Private '12431' East Lancashire Regiment

KEALEY HENRY PERCY H P Serjeant '1580' Leicestershire Yeomanry

KEATS JAMES ALBERT J A Serjeant Major '3941' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

KEELER STEPHEN S Private '2561' Royal Army Medical Corps

KEELEY ARTHUR A Serjeant '4524' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

KEHOE J Private '6969' Royal Irish Regiment

KEHOE P Company Serjeant Major '5603' East Yorkshire Regiment

KEIFF V F Private '3575' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

KENT W F Lance Corporal '1589' Leicestershire Yeomanry

KERRY WALLACE W Private '2633' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

KETLEY ALFRED CHARLES A C Serjeant '8446' Essex Regiment

KEYMER ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private 'G/7174' Middlesex Regiment

KIDD T Private 'S/7080' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

KIFT ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private '860' North Somerset Yeomanry

KIMMENS WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '28439' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

KIMPTON ERNEST E Trooper '2809' 1st Life Guards

KINGSLAND FRANK HENRY F H Private 'G/6072' Middlesex Regiment

KNIGHT FREDERICK THORNTON F T Second Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment

KNIGHT GEORGE DANIEL G D Rifleman 'S/255' Rifle Brigade

KNIGHT THOMAS T Rifleman '9439' Rifle Brigade

LAMBERT HENRY McLAREN H M Captain 1st (Royal) Dragoons

LANE HECTOR ALLAN H A Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment

LANE LEONARD L Private '2189' London Regiment

LANE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '9577' Hampshire Regiment

LANG HENRY H Private '4332' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

LAPWOOD STANLEY THOMAS S T Private '4106' 15th (The King's) Hussars

LAWSON CHARLES HENRY C H Private '3/2243' Essex Regiment

LAWTON PETER P Rifleman '5/9480' Rifle Brigade

LEACH ROBERT ARTHUR R A Private '8193' East Lancashire Regiment

LEADBETTER AIFRED ROBERT A R Rifleman 'Z/1669' Rifle Brigade

LEAKE GEORGE DALTON G D Captain East Lancashire Regiment

LEDGER DOUGLAS D Serjeant '674' Essex Yeomanry

LEE JOSEPH J Private '7548' East Lancashire Regiment

LENNOX ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '9484' East Lancashire Regiment

LEONARD ROBERT R Rifleman 'Z/2044' Rifle Brigade

LEWIS HERBERT RICHARD H R Private '8939' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

LEWIS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '1186' North Somerset Yeomanry

LEYSHON W Private '2994' Monmouthshire Regiment

LIEBERT BERNARD ROBERT B R Major Leicestershire Yeomanry

LILLEY THOMAS T Private '18207' Cheshire Regiment

LINDSAY B Private '2823' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

LINDSAY WILLIAM W Serjeant '644' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

LINES SIDNEY MARTIN S M Second Lieutenant '' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

LINGARD JOHN WILLIE J W Private '11395' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

LLOYD LEWIN DAVID L D Rifleman '131' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

LONG ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '1425' North Somerset Yeomanry

LONGSHAW WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10930' ALIAS

LORD GEORGE HERBERT G H Rifleman '7485' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LOUGHLIN THOMAS T Private '5608' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

LOUGHLIN WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Corporal '17562' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

LOVELL G Lance Corporal '1883' Monmouthshire Regiment

LOVELOCK WILLIAM JAMES W J Trooper '2804' 2nd Life Guards

LOWE FREDERICK F Private '4335' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

LUCAS JOHN JEESON J J Private '1843' Leicestershire Yeomanry

LUNAN GEORGE HAROLD G H Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

LUNNEY JAMES J Corporal '5113' Rifle Brigade

LURCOTT EDWARD E Serjeant '5413' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

LYNCH JOHN J Private '12191' Highland Light Infantry

LYNCH OWEN O Private '477' 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)

LYNDON ARTHUR A Private '20126' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

MABBOTT FREDERICK WALTER F W Private '1822' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MACDONALD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '5004' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

MACLEOD GEORGE CHARLES SHOLTO G C S Captain Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MADDOCK THOMAS HENRY T H Private '2016' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MADLEY FRANK HERBERT F H Rifleman '495' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

MALONEY T Private '14458' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

MANN BERT B Private '1632' Essex Yeomanry

MANN ERNEST CHARLES E C Serjeant '4877' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

MANN HENRY K. H K Private '2705' Seaforth Highlanders

MANSFIELD JAMES WALTER J W Private '3/2235' Essex Regiment

MARGISON JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '8282' East Lancashire Regiment

MARPLE GEORGE HENRY G H Private '12351' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

MARR JOHN J Private '8963' East Lancashire Regiment

MARSH JOHN V. J V Rifleman '9409' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

MARSH REGINALD JOSEPH FOX R J F Corporal of Horse 2nd Life Guards

MARSTON JAMES JOHN J J Serjeant '5173' Gloucestershire Regiment

MARTIN FRANK MOIR F M Private '1739' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MARTIN WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Major Leicestershire Yeomanry

MASLIN RICHARD T. R T Private '6583' Gloucestershire Regiment

MASON CHARLES C Serjeant '1033' Rifle Brigade

MASON GEORGE ROBERT G R Private '7978' East Lancashire Regiment

MASON JOHN J Private '11447' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

MASON THOMAS FRANKLIN T F Lance Corporal '3607' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

MASTERS ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '14789' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

MATHER JAMES J Rifleman 'R/7790' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MATTHEWS FRANK HERBERT F H Private '1765' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MATTIMORE PETER P Private '12184' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

MAYO F G Company Quartermaster Serjeant '5444' Gloucestershire Regiment

MEADS G Lance Corporal '23749' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

MEREDITH H Rifleman '9773' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

MEREDITH HARRY H Private '5612' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)

MIDDLEDITCH H G Private '2554' Gloucestershire Regiment

MILES JOHN J Private 'G/7533' Middlesex Regiment

MILLER FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '99' North Somerset Yeomanry

MILLS ERNEST HENRY E H Lance Corporal '7678' Essex Regiment

MILLS HAROLD H Rifleman 'S/7045' Rifle Brigade

MILLS J Rifleman '8513' Royal Irish Rifles

MILNE DONALD D Lance Corporal '1825' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MILNE WILLIAM W Private 'S/7154' Gordon Highlanders

MITCHELL JAMES HENRY J H Private '8312' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

MITCHELL THOMAS T Rifleman '724' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

MITCHELL WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'M1/5431' Army Service Corps

MITCHELL-INNES GILBERT ROBERT G R Lieutenant 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

MOBB THOMAS T Corporal '10871' East Lancashire Regiment

MOIR LESLIE JOHN L J Private '1732' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MONK JAMES WILLIAM J W Private 'L/7823' East Surrey Regiment

MONKHOUSE JOHN WALTER J W Trooper '2894' 2nd Life Guards

MONTGOMERY JOHN J Private '5083' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

MOORE DANIEL D Private '1678' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MOORE JOHN J Lance Corporal '7308' 13th Hussars

MOORE W Private '1845' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MOORES JOHN ALBAN J A Trooper '3103' 1st Life Guards

MORGAN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '6278' Essex Regiment

MORGAN WILLIAM HARRY W H Serjeant '378' Gloucestershire Regiment

MORLEY G Private '2601' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MORLEY J J Private '2509' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MORRIS JOHN KNEEBON J K Private '10107' East Lancashire Regiment

MORRISON GEORGE G Corporal '2317' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MORRISON JOHN CLAUD J C Private '1726' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MUNSON ERNEST PERCIVAL E P Trooper '1456' Royal Horse Guards

MURPHY CYRIL WAIN C W Private '1935' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MURPHY E Private '5817' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MURRAY D E Corporal '10844' East Lancashire Regiment

MUTTER LIONEL SIDNEY L S Corporal '5268' 20th Hussars

MacKENZIE D Private '3/6784' Seaforth Highlanders

McBRYDE ALEXANDER A Private '1110' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

McCANN OWEN O Private '10838' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McCANN RICHARD R Private '8357' East Lancashire Regiment

McCORMICK JOHN J Private '3297' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McCOY DENNIS D Private 'G/295' Middlesex Regiment

McDOUGALL HUGH BUCHANAN H B Private 'S/7635' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McELROY JAMES J Corporal '4832' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

McELWEE PETER P Rifleman '22' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

McEWAN DAVID D Corporal '4303' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

McGINN JAMES J Private '7969' East Lancashire Regiment

McGUIRE THOMAS T Private '3657' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

McKERLIE JOHN WILLIAM DYBNY J W D Private '9049' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

McKINNON ALLAN A Private '9521' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McLELLAN JAMES JAMIESON J J Private 'S/6760' Gordon Highlanders

McLELLAN PERCY HAROLD P H Serjeant '5241' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

McLEOD RODERICK R Private '4314' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

McNULTY JOHN J Private '16849' East Lancashire Regiment

McPHERSON ARCHIBALD DIXON A D Private '569' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

McSWEENEY DENIS D Private '6542' 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars

NASH WALTER GEORGE W G Corporal '6917' Rifle Brigade

NEATHWAY E L Private '5732' Somerset Light Infantry

NEEDHAM J C Corporal '1660' Leicestershire Yeomanry

NEPEAN HARRY H Corporal '18' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

NEVILLE THOMAS VILLIERS TUTHILL THACKER T V T T Captain 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

NEVITTE ARTHUR HASTINGS A H Lance Corporal '1821' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

NEWELL WALTER HENRY W H Private '9650' Hampshire Regiment

NEWMAN STANLEY EVERSHED S E Private '917' Essex Yeomanry

NEWTON FRANK F Private '2641' Leicestershire Yeomanry

NICHOLAS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman 'Z/220' Rifle Brigade

NICHOLLS ALBERT A Private '3/1283' Essex Regiment

NICHOLSON EDWARD E Private '1844' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

NICOLL ALEXANDER A Private '4692' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

NICOLL PERCY STUART P S Private '1080' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

NIXON JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman '3421' South Lancashire Regiment

NOAKES E F Private 'D/3185' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

NOBLE WILLIAM H. W H Lance Corporal '827' North Somerset Yeomanry

NOONE JOHN J Private '5418' East Lancashire Regiment

NORMAN GEORGE G Private '9283' Gloucestershire Regiment

NORRIS LEONARD L Lance Corporal '5686' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

O'BRIEN PHILIP P Private '955' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers

O'GRADY HAROLD VINCENT H V Private '3661' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

ORMES JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '2746' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

OTHEN ALFRED JAMES A J Private '9573' Hampshire Regiment

OTTAWAY ALFRED JAMES A J Private '6656' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

OWENS JOHN J Private '7021' East Lancashire Regiment

PAGET J Acting Bombardier '70672' Royal Field Artillery

PAMPLING GEORGE HERBERT G H Private '2589' Cambridgeshire Regiment

PARFITT HARRY H Serjeant '3/1472' Hampshire Regiment

PARKER EDMUND E Lance Corporal '9345' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

PARKER F Private '5028' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

PARKER GEORGE CHARLES G C Regimental Serjeant Major '3538' Leicestershire Yeomanry

PARKER JOHN J Lance Serjeant '1478' Leicestershire Yeomanry

PARKER WILLIAM W Private '9230' Worcestershire Regiment

PARSLEY WALTER W Corporal '22131' Royal Field Artillery

PARSONS JOHN J Serjeant '6347' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

PARTRIDGE EDWARD E Private 'G/6058' Middlesex Regiment

PATRICK J Private '1048' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PATTERSON ALEXANDER A Private '4238' 14th (King's) Hussars

PATTULLO HARRY H Private 'S/7081' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

PAXTON ERNEST GEORGE E G Lance Corporal '9411' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

PAYNE ALFRED ERNEST A E Corporal Saddler '5232' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

PEAKE COLIN C Lieutenant '' Leicestershire Yeomanry

PEARCE CHARLES HOLT C H Trooper '2818' 1st Life Guards

PEARCE JOHN J Rifleman 'Z/2905' Rifle Brigade

PEARCE JOHN J Private '4319' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

PEARL WILLIAM W Private '15737' Essex Regiment

PEARSON ARTHUR A Private '7348' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

PEARSON HERBERT H Private '4025' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

PEARSON JAMES HENRY J H Gunner '200' Machine Gun Corps (Motors)

PEIRSON ALFRED CHARLES GRAYS A C G Lance Corporal '438' 14th (King's) Hussars

PELLEY CECIL GERALD C G Private '10068' Gloucestershire Regiment

PENN R Private '3391' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PERRIN E G Private '11473' Welsh Regiment

PERRY CYRIL ERNEST C E Private '684' North Somerset Yeomanry

PETCHEY ERNEST JOHN E J Private '989' Essex Yeomanry

PHELAN THOMAS T Private '5608' ALIAS

PHILIPPS The Hon. COLWYN ERASMUS ARNOLD C E A Captain '' Royal Horse Guards

PHILLIPS LEONARD THOMAS L T Private '10129' Highland Light Infantry

PICKERING GEORGE G Corporal '6881' East Lancashire Regiment

PIDGEON ARTHUR A Private '8627' Essex Regiment

PILGRIM ERNEST HERBERT E H Private '2364' London Regiment

PIPER CHARLES A. M. C A M Rifleman '9555' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

POCOCK BERIL EDMUND B E Second Lieutenant London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

POLLIKETT ERNEST JOHN E J Corporal Saddler '5661' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

POOLE FREDERICK DENBY F D Private '2518' Royal Army Medical Corps

POPE JASPER J Corporal '10201' 15th (The King's) Hussars

POTTS SAMUEL JOHN ALEXANDER S J A Trooper '2634' 2nd Life Guards

POULTON THOMAS JOHN T J Private '8404' Essex Regiment

POWELL ARTHUR THOMAS A T Lance Corporal '1939' Leicestershire Yeomanry

POWELL BERTRAM PERCY B P Private '7347' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

POWELL LEONARD L Rifleman 'R/4475' King's Royal Rifle Corps

POWER J Rifleman '5390' Royal Irish Rifles

POWIS CHARLES S. C S Rifleman '313' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

POXON ARTHUR A Private '11824' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

PRANGNELL GEORGE G Private '3/4720' Hampshire Regiment

PREBBLE JOHN W. J W Rifleman '335' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

PRESTNEY F Private '6984' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

PRESTON HAROLD WILLIAM H W Private '5920' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

PRICE THOMAS ARTHUR T A Rifleman '6105' Rifle Brigade

PRIDDLE FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '6522' Somerset Light Infantry

PRIDDY GEORGE G Private '3/3856' Hampshire Regiment

PRIEST R Private '1481' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

PRIME EDWARD JOHN E J Private '870' Essex Yeomanry

PRINCE ALBERT A Private '8326' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

PRIOR VICTOR V Private '9821' Essex Regiment

PRITCHARD CHARLES EDGAR C E Private '1844' Leicestershire Yeomanry

PROVINS HERBERT H Private '14801' Hampshire Regiment

PULLAN HARRY H Private '5848' East Lancashire Regiment

PULLEN GUY HARPER G H Second Lieutenant Royal Horse Guards

PURSLEY WILLIAM W Private '7759' East Lancashire Regiment

PYE OSCAR GEORGE O G Trooper '3080' 1st Life Guards

QUINE E G C Private '5182' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

QUINNELL HARRY H Private '3/4354' Hampshire Regiment

RADLEY JOSEPH J Corporal '5018' Essex Regiment

RAE JAMES J Private '1860' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

RAIT KERR SYLVESTER CECIL S C Captain Royal Field Artillery

RAMAGE EDWIN DOUGLAS E D Private '5066' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

RAMSBOTTOM JOHN J Acting Bombardier '70106' Royal Field Artillery

RANDALL FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Trumpeter '3166' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

RAY HERBERT EDWARD H E Private '2661' Leicestershire Yeomanry

READ ARTHUR SYDNEY A S Lance Corporal '4549' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

READING W W Rifleman '9835' Rifle Brigade

REEVE THOMAS ALFRED T A Private '3081' East Surrey Regiment

REID GEOFFREY PERCY NEVILE G P N Lieutenant Essex Yeomanry

RICHARDSON ALFRED A Rifleman '5/5039' King's Royal Rifle Corps

RICHARDSON BERTRAM H. B H Lance Corporal '9887' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

RIDDLE ALBERT A Private '8104' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

RIPLEY ROBERT R. R R Private '454' Durham Light Infantry

ROACH THOMAS T Private '11955' South Wales Borderers

ROBBINS FREDERIC JOSEPH F J Private '1370' North Somerset Yeomanry

ROBERTS EDWARD A. E A Private '16218' Gloucestershire Regiment

ROBERTS J Private '1927' Leicestershire Yeomanry

ROBERTS WILLIAM HENRY W H Trooper '2929' 1st Life Guards

ROBERTSON ARCHIBALD ALAN A A Private '15107' Middlesex Regiment

ROBERTSON G Private '3/6269' Gordon Highlanders

ROBERTSON JAMES J Private '1338' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ROBINS GEORGE JAMES G J Private '771' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

ROBINSON SIDNEY ARTHUR ROYAL S A R Serjeant '3174' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

ROBSON CHARLES C Rifleman '7645' Rifle Brigade

ROLFE CHARLES C Private '3371' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

ROMANS CHARLES HENRY C H Private '2650' Gloucestershire Regiment

ROSE WILLIAM W Private '1358' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

ROSS WILLIAM W Private '7711' Highland Light Infantry

ROWE DUDLEY EDWARD D E Corporal '2889' 1st Life Guards

ROWLEDGE ERNEST E Private '5986' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

ROWLEY MAURICE WILLIAM M W Private '1936' Leicestershire Yeomanry

ROWNTREE W Private '25475' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

RUFFELL FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '5496' Essex Regiment

RUMBOLD ALFRED A Private '3/4508' Hampshire Regiment

RUSCOE ALFRED COOPER A C Trooper '2287' 1st Life Guards

RUSSELL CHARLES FRANK C F Trooper '2859' 1st Life Guards

RUTTER EUSTACE FREDERICK E F Major East Lancashire Regiment

RUTTER J H Private '2114' Royal Fusiliers

RYAN STEPHEN S Private '5417' East Lancashire Regiment

SAMBELL H W Serjeant '6728' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

SANDBROOK BERTIE B Corporal '4253' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

SAUNDERS VICTOR WALTER V W Private '1983' Leicestershire Yeomanry

SAWYER W Lance Corporal '6182' Essex Regiment

SAYERS A E Private '6431' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

SCALES HORATIO H Lance Corporal '5369' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

SCHAEFFER EDGAR E Rifleman '350' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

SCOTT JOHN J Private '6466' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

SCOTT MALCOLM M Private '10572' Hampshire Regiment

SCOTT WALTER W Private '6465' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

SCULLER ARTHUR VICTOR A V Private '8466' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

SEABROOK FRANCIS MCKOWEN F M Lance Corporal '1080' Essex Yeomanry

SENIOR BLONDIN B Private '7972' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

SHAW EUSTACE WILLIAM LESLIE E W L Private '2106' Leicestershire Yeomanry

SHAW SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '4143' 14th (King's) Hussars

SHEARMAN E R A Lieutenant Colonel 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

SHEEHAN PATRICK P Private '9222' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

SHEFFIELD FRANK F Lance Corporal '1802' Leicestershire Yeomanry

SHERGOLD R A Serjeant '4814' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

SHERRIFF THOMAS JOSEPH T J Private '2646' Leicestershire Yeomanry

SHIELDS PERCY P Private '1630' Northumberland Fusiliers

SHIRT B S Private '7285' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SHIRTCLIFFE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '6418' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

SIDAWAY TIM T Private '4070' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

SIDNELL FRANK F Rifleman '395' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

SIGGINS J Private '1033' East Surrey Regiment

SILLENCE ARTHUR A Trooper '2855' 1st Life Guards

SIMMONDS ALBERT WALTER A W Private '9343' Hampshire Regiment

SIMPKIN FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '1725' Leicestershire Yeomanry

SIMPSON ARTHUR SYDNEY A S Lance Corporal 'L/12519' Middlesex Regiment

SIMS HARRY GEORGE H G Private '7914' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

SKINNER ALBERT ALFRED JOHN A A J Corporal '5193' Rifle Brigade

SKINNER ERNEST E Private '49' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

SKINNER FREDERICK GEORGE F G Rifleman 'S/7542' Rifle Brigade

SKINNER PERCY AUGUSTUS P A Serjeant '4580' Rifle Brigade

SLATER GEORGE ARNOLD G A Private '9168' South Staffordshire Regiment

SLATER OLIVER O Private '5263' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

SLEATH SAMUEL S Private '2131' Leicestershire Yeomanry

SLOW ERIC C.D. E C D Corporal '9295' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

SMALLEY SAMUEL S Private '2160' Leicestershire Yeomanry

SMITH ARTHUR A Private '1967' Leicestershire Yeomanry

SMITH CHARLES C Private '5461' 14th (King's) Hussars

SMITH CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '9399' East Lancashire Regiment

SMITH EDWARD ARTHUR E A Rifleman 'Z/2896' Rifle Brigade

SMITH FRANCIS F Lance Corporal '7998' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

SMITH FRANCIS HENRY F H Private '1987' Leicestershire Yeomanry

SMITH HARRY HENRY H H Private '3/1627' Essex Regiment

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '2027' Leicestershire Yeomanry

SOAMES WILLIAM W Private '1088' Royal Army Medical Corps

SOLE THOMAS CHARLES T C Private '7671' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

SOMMERVILLE R Private '6014' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

SOUTHERN T Rifleman 'Z/283' Rifle Brigade

SPARKS FRANK E. F E Lance Corporal '8380' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

SPENCE GEORGE HARRY G H Private '2203' Leicestershire Yeomanry

SPENCER JAMES HENRY J H Private '5520' 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)

SPICER C Rifleman '9919' Rifle Brigade

SPOONER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '7464' Essex Regiment

SPRING ALBERT A Private '8543' Northamptonshire Regiment

SQUIRE LESLIE CHARLES HERMAN L C H Second Lieutenant London Regiment

SQUIRES CHARLES WILLIAM C W Bombardier '82811' Royal Field Artillery

STAINER ARTHUR EDWARD EMMANUEL A E E Rifleman '3119' Rifle Brigade

STANDBRIDGE HARRY H Rifleman 'Z/902' Rifle Brigade

STEEDMAN R Serjeant '739' Royal Engineers

STEENSON SAMUEL S Private '9598' Royal Irish Fusiliers

STEER WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '2144' Leicestershire Yeomanry

STENT ALBERT A Rifleman '5560' Rifle Brigade

STEPHENS A W Rifleman 'Z/2618' Rifle Brigade

STEPHENSON HENRY FORDHAM H F Corporal '9622' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

STEVENS JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Driver '286' Royal Engineers

STEWART FRED F Private '5962' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

STEWART GERALD CHARLES G C Captain 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

STEWART J A L Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

STEWART W Serjeant '11220' Cameron Highlanders

STIMSON GEORGE THOMAS G T Serjeant 'L/6135' Middlesex Regiment

STIRZAKER JOHN J Private '13389' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

STOCKHALL ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '4486' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

STOKES JOHN THOMAS J T Rifleman 'Z/1089' Rifle Brigade

STONE WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private '4723' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

STRATTON J H Lance Corporal '2525' Northumberland Fusiliers

STRINGER HENRY H Private '5866' East Lancashire Regiment

STUCHBURY C Serjeant '1261' Leicestershire Yeomanry

SUTTON FRANK F Corporal '3164' Rifle Brigade

SUTTON FRANK F Corporal '7811' Essex Regiment

SUTTON MAURICE M Private '3070' 14th (King's) Hussars

SWALLOW GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Serjeant '9004' Essex Regiment

SWEET ERNEST JOHN E J Private '753' North Somerset Yeomanry

SWIFT ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '11104' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SWINNERTON WILLIAM W Bombardier 'RMA/12603' Royal Marine Artillery

SWIRE ALEXANDER GLEN A G Second Lieutenant Essex Yeomanry

SYKES BENJAMIN ARTHUR B A Private '889' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

TAINTON WALKER HENRY W H Private '2869' Gloucestershire Regiment

TANTON GEORGE JAMES G J Private '7803' Somerset Light Infantry

TATE TOM T Private '8141' Hampshire Regiment

TATLOW CHARLES C Private '2097' Leicestershire Yeomanry

TAYLOR ALFRED A Private '10944' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

TAYLOR EDWARD E Lieutenant 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

TAYLOR GEORGE G Private '4019' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

TAYLOR HARRY H Private '6690' Essex Regiment

TAYLOR JOHN ARTHUR THOMAS J A T Private '9500' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

TEPPER ALEXANDER A Private 'G/970' Middlesex Regiment

THATCHER H Private '3/4371' Hampshire Regiment

THOMPSON FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '1779' Leicestershire Yeomanry

THOMPSON FRANK F Private '2552' North Staffordshire Regiment

THOMPSON GORDON FREDERICK G F Private '7415' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

THOMPSON JAMES J Private '6595' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

THOMSON SAMUEL PESTELL DONALD S P D Lieutenant Leicestershire Yeomanry

THORNE GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '15704' Essex Regiment

THURSTON SIDNEY CHARLES S C Trooper '1594' Royal Horse Guards

THWAITES J Private '2803' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

THWAITES JOHN EDWARD J E Private '4901' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

TOMLIN BENJAMIN STEPHEN B S Private '2708' Leicestershire Yeomanry

TOMLINSON ALFRED JAMES A J Private '1863' Leicestershire Yeomanry

TOOMBS WILLIAM W Private '6975' 13th Hussars

TOWERS ROYDEN R Trooper '2970' 2nd Life Guards

TOWERS SAMUEL S Rifleman 'Z/1094' Rifle Brigade

TOWNS GEORGE ALBERT G A Corporal '7385' Essex Regiment

TOWNSEND GILBERT G Lance Corporal '768' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

TOWNSEND JOHN LIGHT J L Private '12466' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

TOWNSEND SIDNEY JOHN S J Second Lieutenant 2nd Life Guards

TREASURE WILFRED ERNEST W E Lance Corporal '7127' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

TREMLETT ALBERT CHARLES A C Lance Corporal '2766' 2nd Life Guards

TREVELYAN ERNEST E Private '6408' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

TROTTER HERBERT SYDNEY H S Lance Corporal '1805' Leicestershire Yeomanry

TUCKNOTT W Private '5478' 20th Hussars

TURNER ALAN FLETCHER A F Lieutenant Leicestershire Yeomanry

TURNER EDWARD E Private 'G/6530' Middlesex Regiment

TURNEY CYRIL JAMES C J Private '10384' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

TUTTON VICTOR CLEMENT V C Serjeant '193' North Somerset Yeomanry

TWEEN CHARLES HENRY C H Private 'G/7462' Middlesex Regiment

TYRRELL FRANK F Serjeant '8622' Essex Regiment

UBSDELL ALBERT JOHN A J Serjeant '647' North Somerset Yeomanry

UPSHALL TOM EDWIN T E Private '7290' Hampshire Regiment

VALLANCE J Private '3/2014' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

VAN SCHAICK CORNELIUS C Lance Corporal '6350' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

VAN STEPHEN FREDERICK S F Lance Serjeant '7546' Essex Regiment

VANN WALTER HENRY W H Lance Corporal '5638' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

VEALE THOMAS HAROLD T H Rifleman '8574' King's Royal Rifle Corps

VENN WILLIAM W Private '7441' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

VICKERS WILLIAM BENJAMIN W B Private 'G/6920' Middlesex Regiment

VINCENT JAMES J Lance Corporal '5159' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

VOLLER T D Private '7133' Essex Regiment

WAGSTAFF JOHN R. J R Rifleman '779' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

WAGSTAFF JOHN THOMAS J T Private '2260' Leicestershire Yeomanry

WAGSTAFF WILLIAM W Private '10051' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

WAITE C A Corporal '1533' Royal Horse Guards

WALKER ALFRED A Private '4899' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

WALKER BENJAMIN B Private '2623' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

WALKER WILLIAM W Rifleman '4999' Rifle Brigade

WALLACE HARRY H Private '15362' Gloucestershire Regiment

WALMSLEY ALBERT A Private '5816' East Lancashire Regiment

WALSH REUBEN R Private '12226' East Lancashire Regiment

WARD BERTS B Private '2337' Leicestershire Yeomanry

WARD HERBERT JOSEPH H J Lance Corporal '2129' Leicestershire Yeomanry

WARD THOMAS T Private '4629' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

WARDEN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '8155' Devonshire Regiment

WARNER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '8294' Essex Regiment

WARR HENRY JAMES H J Private '703' North Somerset Yeomanry

WATKINS DAVID D Serjeant '852' ALIAS

WATKINS W Private 'D/7645' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

WATSON HUGH H Private '9586' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

WATTS FRANK BRANSON F B Private '2343' Leicestershire Yeomanry

WEETMAN ERNEST E Private '2150' Leicestershire Yeomanry

WEIR J Serjeant '6907' Cheshire Regiment

WELCH ERNEST E Corporal '2115' Monmouthshire Regiment

WELLS BENJAMIN MARTYN B M Private '878' North Somerset Yeomanry

WEST SAMUEL S Corporal '2326' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

WESTON PERCY LISTER P L Private '5494' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

WHARAM H Private 'GD/5829' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

WHARE FRANK HENRY F H Gunner '51158' Royal Field Artillery

WHEELDON ALBERT E. A E Private '2971' Gloucestershire Regiment

WHEELER R G Private '15293' Hampshire Regiment

WHITE EDWARD ALBERT E A Private '7406' Hampshire Regiment

WHITE FRANK CUTHBERT F C Private '2081' Leicestershire Yeomanry

WHITE T W Private '8684' Gloucestershire Regiment

WHITTAKER EDWARD E Private '7391' East Lancashire Regiment

WHITTAKER GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '6004' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

WHITTAKER STANLEY S Trooper '2741' 1st Life Guards

WIDDOWSON WILLIAM AMBLER W A Private '2838' Lincolnshire Regiment

WIGGINS ERNEST HENRY E H Private 'G/6594' Middlesex Regiment

WILCOX ALBERT A Rifleman 'Z/1808' Rifle Brigade

WILD ALEXANDER JOSEPH A J Private '839' Essex Yeomanry

WILD C S Private '18149' York and Lancaster Regiment

WILKINSON ROBERT HENRY R H Private '3548' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

WILLIAMS C Private '7215' Hampshire Regiment

WILLIAMS C Private '17408' Worcestershire Regiment

WILLIAMS CHARLES WILLIAM HENRY C W H Corporal '3328' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

WILLIAMS FREDERICK WALTER F W Private '7172' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

WILLIAMS HORACE H Private '1859' Leicestershire Yeomanry

WILLIAMS WILLIAM W Corporal '6356' 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)

WILLIAMSON JAMES J Private '9171' Highland Light Infantry

WILLIAMSON JOHN NEEDHAM J N Private '1912' Leicestershire Yeomanry

WILLIAMSON PERCY P Trooper '2952' 1st Life Guards

WILSON CYRIL FREDERICK C F Lieutenant 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

WILSON HERBERT STANLEY H S Captain Royal Garrison Artillery

WILSON JOHN LAWRENCE J L Private '2792' London Regiment (London Scottish)

WILSON THOMAS T Private '12492' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

WILSON WILLIAM W Private '5129' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

WIMSETT FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '2280' Royal Army Medical Corps

WINDLEY JOHN J Private '4386' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

WIXEY THOMAS T Private '15434' Gloucestershire Regiment

WOOD VINCENT A. V A Rifleman '9460' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

WOODS ARTHUR GEORGE A G Corporal 'Z/1822' Rifle Brigade

WOODWARD ROBIN R Private '11188' Hampshire Regiment

WOOLDRIDGE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '3/655' Essex Regiment

WOOLLEY T H Private '4697' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

WORSFOLD HENRY H Private 'G/1423' Middlesex Regiment

WORTOS JOHN J Private '3/4106' Hampshire Regiment

WRIGHT F Lance Serjeant '1586' Worcestershire Regiment

WRIGHT JAMES EDWARD WILLIAM J E W Private '16023' Essex Regiment

WYLIE GEORGE G Private '9244' Highland Light Infantry

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BATEY Private '3196' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

BENNETT Private '14179' South Wales Borderers

BYRNE JAMES Private '6246' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

CALLOW Private '16602' Northamptonshire Regiment Depot

CAMERON Corporal '98' East African Transport Corps

CAPES HENRY JOHN Private 'PO/246(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div.

CARRICK Private '200108' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd/4th Bn

CHAVE JOHN Private '735' Rhodesia Regiment 2nd Bn

COOK Quartermaster Serjeant '271' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

COVENEY ARTHUR CRANLEY Colour Serjeant '4825' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DALY Private '7701' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIES ARTHUR Private '1408' Welsh Regiment 7th Bn.

DAWSON JOHN Trooper '507' East African Mounted Rifles

DOCKERTY Driver '65681' Royal Field Artillery 13th Reserve Bty.

FREEMAN WILLIAM Private '2780' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOSLING JAMES Stoker 1st Class 'SS/107475' ALIAS

GREGSON SAMUEL WILKINSON Private '14013' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HELM Private '7484' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HORNSEY CECIL ARMSTRONG Able Seaman 'J/5664' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Brisk."

HOSIER ERNEST JAMES Private 'G/7406' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HOSKING WILLIAM JOHN Stoker 1st Class '288583' ALIAS

HOWIE DAVID Stoker 1st Class 'SS/107341' ALIAS

HUGHES Private '8782' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 4th Bn.

HUTCHINS RICHARD Captain Royal Munster Fusiliers 4th Bn.

JENKINSON ERNEST Sapper '1232' Royal Engineers 1st West Riding Field Coy.

JOHNSON PERCY GEORGE Private '403' Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion 1st/1st

LLOYD Serjeant '6294' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

LOUGHREN Lance Serjeant '3192' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

LOWE MICHAEL JOSEPH Driver '1856' Royal Field Artillery 1st (West Lancs) Bde.

MARSDEN GEORGE LOCKWOOD Gunner '30956' Royal Field Artillery 6th Bde.

MITCHELL ANDREW Private '7901' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MOORE Fleet Surgeon Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke"

MUGFORD WILLIAM LLEWELLYN Stoker 1st Class 'SS/104906' ALIAS

McRAE EDWARD Private '728' Rhodesia Regiment 2nd Bn

NOAD Private '8674' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEDEVIN Private '8406' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POULTON WALTER Private '10261' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RICHARDS Driver '10135' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

RIMMER THOMAS Rifleman '3455' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBERTSON Corporal '79' East African Transport Corps

SEARLE Private '8117' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

SINGLETON Private '10135' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

STACEY Private '9851' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

TARR ARTHUR Private '8925' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR HARRY Gunner '29657' Royal Garrison Artillery 82nd Bty.

THOMPSON WILLIAM SIDDLE Serjeant 'PO/10907' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div.

TOAL JAMES Sapper '2786' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd London Field Coy.

TRUMAN Rifleman '1035' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn.

WADESON ARTHUR RICHARD Warrant Officer Class I East African Intelligence Department

WALKER DANIEL ARTHUR Private '2789' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WARE JOHN HOWARD Private 'SS/10658' Army Service Corps Labour Sect. (Aldershot)

WATERMAN WILLIAM JAMES Gunner '1446' Royal Field Artillery 1st/2nd Bty. East Anglian Bde.

WEST Bombardier '46432' Royal Field Artillery 91st Bty.

WILLIAMSON Mate '135 15/16' Mercantile Marine S.S. "Tees"

WILSON Private '2360' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 7th Bn.

YATES Private '1418' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

YOUNGS ALBERT Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Lady Ismay."

WE REMEMBER GALLIPOLI CLICK HERE

12th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 367

THE 286 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '8271' Northamptonshire Regiment

ALLEN JOHN J Rifleman 'Z/1430' Rifle Brigade

ARNOLD W G Private '7961' Royal Sussex Regiment

ASTLEY OSWALD MORRIS O M Private '2628' North Staffordshire Regiment

AYERS E Drummer '10476' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BAKER EDWARD WILLIAM E W Private 'G/1370' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BAKER REGINALD LAWRENCE R L Captain Monmouthshire Regiment

BANNON PATRICK P Private '2434' Leinster Regiment

BARNES FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private '2281' Honourable Artillery Company

BARR JOHN J Private '4/8581' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BATEY JOHN ALEXANDER J A Private '1617' Durham Light Infantry

BEARD T Private '3/7791' Bedfordshire Regiment

BELL HENRY H Corporal '1932' Durham Light Infantry

BERGIN JOHN J Private '8625' Leinster Regiment

BIBBY JAMES J Private '6727' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

BIRCH W Private '491' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BLACK THOMAS T Private '10674' Royal Scots

BLATCHLY WALTER JOHN ATHERTON W J A Second Lieutenant Leinster Regiment

BLOFELD FRANK D'ARCY F D Second Lieutenant 2nd Life Guards

BOTTLEY W Private '12496' Worcestershire Regiment

BOWER WILLIAM W Private 'L/7234' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BRETT F W Private '8538' Middlesex Regiment

BRICKELL THOMAS REGINALD T R Private '18732' Cheshire Regiment

BRIDGEWATER W Private '2794' South Staffordshire Regiment

BRODIE W Private '2498' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BROPHY JOSEPH J Lance Serjeant '8697' Leinster Regiment

BROWN W Private '13718' Royal Fusiliers

BROWNE PERCY GILBERT P G Lance Corporal '3947' Leinster Regiment

BURKE WILLIAM W Private '36' Leinster Regiment

BUTLER PATRICK P Private '9375' Leinster Regiment

BYRNE PATRICK P Private '8594' Leinster Regiment

CAMPBELL JOHN J Private 'S/15563' Cameron Highlanders

CAMPBELL KENNETH JAMES K J Second Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CAMPBELL WILLIAM W Private '4/9690' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CAMPKIN EDWARD JAMES E J Private 'L/5810' Royal Sussex Regiment

CARPENTER HENRY JOHN H J Private 'L/9782' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

CARPENTER JAMES J Private '9437' ALIAS

CARR J Corporal '10515' ALIAS

CARR JAMES J Private '4016' Leinster Regiment

CARRATT EDWARD ROBERT E R Private '2775' Lincolnshire Regiment

CARTER A E Private '9883' Dorsetshire Regiment

CARTHY JOHN J Private '2346' Leinster Regiment

CARTHY MARTIN M Private '3821' Leinster Regiment

CASEWELL WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '6286' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

CHATFIELD TIMOTHY WALTER T W Private '1825' Middlesex Regiment

CHINNERY ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '6906' Hampshire Regiment

CHINNICK E Rifleman '10357' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CHIVERS GEORGE J.R. G J R Private '11512' Gloucestershire Regiment

CLARK ALEXANDER A Private '3/9174' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CLARK ALEXANDER SWAN A S Private 'S/16612' Cameron Highlanders

CLARKE THOMAS PERCY T P Lance Corporal '9217' Leinster Regiment

CLEARY T Private '3095' Leinster Regiment

CLEMENTS W G Rifleman '1340' London Regiment (The Rangers)

COLE REGINALD WILLIAM R W Private '1844' Gloucestershire Regiment

COLES EDGAR RALPH E R Captain 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

CONNOLLY JAMES J Private '4816' Leinster Regiment

CONYERS CHARLES C Lieutenant Colonel Royal Irish Fusiliers

COPSEY ERNEST VICTOR E V Drummer '7756' Devonshire Regiment

COSTELLO THOMAS T Private '8438' Leinster Regiment

COX MARTIN WILFRID M W Private '11562' Royal Berkshire Regiment

COYLE JOHN J Private '5918' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CRAIG JOHN J Private '8733' Cameron Highlanders

CREE ARTHUR A Sapper '18291' Royal Engineers

CREE ARTHUR THOMAS CRAWFORD A T C Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry

CREMIN DENIS D Lance Corporal '7954' Leinster Regiment

CUNNINGHAM ROBERT R Private 'S/15492' Cameron Highlanders

CURPHEY J T Private '3/6718' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DALZELL J Private '5505' Royal Irish Fusiliers

DASHWOOD ERNEST GEORGE E G Captain Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

DAY J C Rifleman 'R/10184' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DEAKIN W J Rifleman '1491' Monmouthshire Regiment

DELANEY TIMOTHY T Private '9345' Leinster Regiment

DEVLIN M Private '3386' ALIAS

DIGNUM ROBERT R Private '3199' Leinster Regiment

DIXON FRED F Private '2677' Durham Light Infantry

DONEGAN THOMAS T Private '3166' Leinster Regiment

DORAN JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '8887' Leinster Regiment

DOWLING WILLIAM W Private '3782' Leinster Regiment

DOYLE JOHN J Serjeant '4200' Leinster Regiment

DUDENEY PERCY JAMES P J Private '5/2818' Royal Sussex Regiment

DUDLEY ARTHUR LAWRENCE A L Rifleman '2158' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)

DUFFY JAMES J Private '2629' Durham Light Infantry

DUGGAN JOHN J Private '3386' Leinster Regiment

DUNN WILLIAM JOHN W J Sapper '82100' Royal Engineers

DURIE ALEXANDER A Serjeant '247' Royal Scots

DURNION DANIEL D Private 'S/3369' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

EDWARDS J Serjeant '6268' ALIAS

EVANS IVOR I Serjeant '855' Monmouthshire Regiment

FAIRBURN C Bombardier '1102' Royal Field Artillery

FARQUHARSON L. SHAW L S Captain Royal Scots

FARRELL PATRICK P Private '4908' Leinster Regiment

FEARNLEY CECIL C Private '2764' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)

FEATHERSTONE ALFRED CHARLES A C Rifleman '2472' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

FEEHAN MARTIN M Private '2926' Leinster Regiment

FELLOWS ANDREW A Private 'S/2996' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FENNELLY MICHAEL M Private '10129' Leinster Regiment

FERGUSON T Private '592' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FIELD ALBERT A Rifleman 'Z/1750' Rifle Brigade

FIRTH G Private '1833' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

FITZGERALD E Private '1515' Middlesex Regiment

FITZPATRICK MICHAEL M Private '2192' Leinster Regiment

FLETCHER J T Lance Corporal '7605' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

FLYNN MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '4549' Royal Munster Fusiliers

FORBES N E Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

FORSYTH GEORGE G Private 'S/13206' Cameron Highlanders

FREW DAVID D Private '958' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GATEHOUSE J S Rifleman '2313' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)

GEDDES HAMILTON H Private '16702' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GERIGHTY PATRICK P Private '4517' Leinster Regiment

GILSON A Private '6288' East Surrey Regiment

GITTINS JAMES HENRY J H Lance Corporal '10838' South Wales Borderers

GOODBODY HENRY EDGAR H E Captain Leinster Regiment

GOUGH EDWARD E Private '11034' Royal Fusiliers

GRAHAM J Private 'S/15204' Cameron Highlanders

GRAY A W Private '12112' Royal Fusiliers

GRIMM THOMAS T Private '558' Leinster Regiment

GROOME J Lance Corporal '5888' Leicestershire Regiment

GWYNNE WILLIAM W Serjeant '30284' Royal Field Artillery

HANLEY WILLIAM W Private '3183' Leinster Regiment

HANLON TERENCE T Private '3832' Leinster Regiment

HARDY THOMAS T Private 'G/967' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HARRIS WILLIAM W Serjeant '858' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

HATHAWAY FRANK F Private '1339' Monmouthshire Regiment

HAWKSWORTH WILLIAM W Private '1380' Leicestershire Regiment

HAYES J W Private '2085' Cheshire Regiment

HAYNES R Private '8729' Lincolnshire Regiment

HAYWARD GEORGE G Private '3/8776' Bedfordshire Regiment

HEALON DANIEL D Private '5960' East Lancashire Regiment

HEFFERNAN JAMES J Private '3757' Leinster Regiment

HENDERSON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '10198' Royal Scots

HIGGINS JAMES J Lance Corporal '8366' Northumberland Fusiliers

HINDLE HENRY H Private '4531' East Lancashire Regiment

HOLLAND T Private '2334' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

HOLT JOHN J Private '6410' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

HORGAN MICHAEL M Private '9632' Leinster Regiment

HORLEY J S Private '12056' Welsh Regiment

HOUNSOM ALBERT GEORGE A G Serjeant 'L/5056' Royal Sussex Regiment

HUGHES ALFRED A Private '11984' Worcestershire Regiment

HULTON-HARROP HUGH De LACY H De L Lieutenant 1st Life Guards

HUME ERNEST E Private '3/1811' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

JOHNSON H Private '10148' East Lancashire Regiment

JOHNSTON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/16618' Cameron Highlanders

JOHNSTON ERIC HERBERT E H Rifleman 'S/4963' Rifle Brigade

JOHNSTON F R Private '10024' Devonshire Regiment

JOHNSTON JOHN LESLIE J L Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

JONES FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private 'G/1377' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

JONES TREVOR ALLPORT T A Rifleman '1351' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

JOYCE GEORGE FREDRICK G F Lance Serjeant '1653' Middlesex Regiment

KELLY JOSEPH J Lance Serjeant '8697' ALIAS

KENDALL JOHN J Lance Corporal '3/1330' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

KENNEDY ANDREW A Corporal '10515' Royal Scots

KIMMENCE TED T Lance Corporal '1145' Cambridgeshire Regiment

KING WALTER W Private '8642' Gloucestershire Regiment

KIRWIN DOMINICK D Private '8727' Cheshire Regiment

KNAPMAN A J Private '11386' Devonshire Regiment

KRUSE WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal 'L/11874' Middlesex Regiment

LAIDLER J Private '18579' Cheshire Regiment

LAMONT ROBERT R Private '10836' Royal Scots

LOUGHEED ROBERT R Corporal '9304' Leinster Regiment

LOVELL JACK J Private 'L/10032' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

LUDLOW F Lance Corporal 'L/14115' Middlesex Regiment

LYONS J Private '7867' Leinster Regiment

LYSTER EDWARD E Private '1823' Leinster Regiment

MACFARLANE ALASTAIR HUNTER A H Second Lieutenant Royal Scots

MACIVER D Private '3/5611' Cameron Highlanders

MAHONY JOHN J Private '8824' Leinster Regiment

MALKIN ERNEST E Private '3218' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

MANGAN WILLIAM W Private '2831' Manchester Regiment

MANNING ROBERT PATRICK R P Private 'G/10899' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

MARKS A M Private '2486' Lincolnshire Regiment

MARR ARCHIBALD A Private '20319' Royal Scots

MARTIN H Private '9745' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MASKELL CHARLES C Private 'S/3009' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MASTERSON MICHAEL M Private '2201' Leinster Regiment

MATTHEWS MICHAEL M Private '8421' Leinster Regiment

MAXWELL JAMES J Private '9437' Leinster Regiment

MEALY STEPHEN S Private '3774' Leinster Regiment

MEANY S Private '1919' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

MEARS WILLIAM W Private '11355' Devonshire Regiment

MEREDITH W A Private '9305' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

MERRIMAN GORDON HOLLAND G H Captain Royal Field Artillery

MILLS MARTIN M Private '9772' Leinster Regiment

MOORE ALBERT A Rifleman '8110' Rifle Brigade

MORGAN EUGENE E Serjeant '3410' Leinster Regiment

MORMAN J Private '3/6621' Devonshire Regiment

MORRIS A Lance Corporal '1386' North Staffordshire Regiment

MORTIMER H B Private '2731' London Regiment

MOSS ARTHUR JOHN A J Lance Corporal '15429' Gloucestershire Regiment

MOSS G H Corporal '14599' South Lancashire Regiment

MUIR D Private '888' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MULROY MARTIN ANDREW M A Private '14169' Royal Scots

MURPHY JOHN J Private '7658' Leinster Regiment

MURPHY NICHOLAS N Private '6467' Hampshire Regiment

MURPHY TIMOTHY T Private '6988' Leinster Regiment

MacKENZIE MALCOLM M Private '7175' Seaforth Highlanders

McDONALD EDWARD E Private '18440' Royal Scots

McEVOY THOMAS T Private '3592' Leinster Regiment

McGRATH CHRISTOPHER C Private '10000' Leinster Regiment

McKAY JOSEPH J Rifleman 'Z/786' Rifle Brigade

McKENZIE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '780' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McLEAN DAVID AITKEN D A Private '15075' Royal Scots

McLENNAN JOHN J Private '10942' Royal Scots

McMILLAN DANIEL D Private '17284' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

McNALLY BERTIE B Private '5458' East Lancashire Regiment

NORRIS ALLAN ALFRED A A Private '7698' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

O'BRIEN MICHAEL M Private '3746' Leinster Regiment

O'BRIEN WILLIAM W Private '7410' Royal Irish Regiment

O'CALLAGHAN EUGENE E Corporal '8131' Leinster Regiment

O'CALLAGHAN F Private '5739' Army Cyclist Corps

O'CONNELL MAURICE STANLEY HILTON M S H Lance Corporal '3945' Leinster Regiment

OAKLEY JAMES J Private '5809' Hampshire Regiment

OFFREDI L Private '9547' East Lancashire Regiment

PAINTIN SHAYLER S Serjeant '9784' Royal Scots

PATERSON JOHN J Private '1776' Seaforth Highlanders

PATTINSON JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '9756' Royal Army Medical Corps

PEARSON ARTHUR A Private '11626' East Lancashire Regiment

PENDERS PATRICK P Private '3771' Leinster Regiment

PENFOUND G F Private '3/5578' Devonshire Regiment

PENN J G Private '1482' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

PHELPS ERNEST E Private '9974' Gloucestershire Regiment

PIPER THOMAS TRIGGER T T Private '11282' Devonshire Regiment

PRATT EDGAR CHARLES E C Private '7941' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

PRICE WILLIAM W Private '3464' Leinster Regiment

PYKE JOSEPH KILBRIDE J K Private '10291' Leinster Regiment

QUINN T Private '6700' Leinster Regiment

RANFT P C Private '6342' Middlesex Regiment

RANKINE J Serjeant '7463' Cameron Highlanders

RAYNER GEORGE BIDDULPH G B Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment

REILLY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '8777' Leinster Regiment

RICHARDSON FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '14206' Bedfordshire Regiment

RIDLEY RALPH R Private '3129' Durham Light Infantry

RISDEN LAWRENCE L Gunner '10661' Royal Field Artillery

RITCHIE W L Private 'S/16615' Cameron Highlanders

ROBERTSON P Private '2058' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ROCKETT GILBERT G Private '7845' Somerset Light Infantry

ROGERS EDWARD E Private '2157' Manchester Regiment

ROONEY MARTIN M Private '4697' Leinster Regiment

ROUSE FREDERICK F Private '355' Gloucestershire Regiment

ROWAN-ROBINSON WILLIAM JAMES W J Major King's Shropshire Light Infantry

SEWELL CHARLES C Rifleman 'Z/1269' Rifle Brigade

SHARPE WILLIAM HARRY W H Private '3/10074' Northamptonshire Regiment

SHAW LAWRENCE L Private '9462' Leinster Regiment

SHAW WILLIAM W Private '7530' Royal Fusiliers

SIMMONS WALTER W Corporal '8351' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

SIMPSON J Private '990' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

SLIGHT C H Private '13512' Lincolnshire Regiment

SMALLMAN WILLIAM W Private '6485' East Lancashire Regiment

SMITH HENRY JOHN H J Serjeant 'L/9285' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

SMITH JOHN FREDERICK J F Corporal 'L/11903' Royal Fusiliers

SMITH P Private '3714' Royal Fusiliers

SNOOKS RICHARD CHARLES R C Private '31554' Royal Berkshire Regiment

STEERS G J Private '9265' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

STEVENSON JOHN J Private 'S/16657' Cameron Highlanders

STOOKE WILLIAM W Bombardier '53613' Royal Field Artillery

SUTTLE E Private '201' East Surrey Regiment

TAYLOR EDWARD JAMES E J Private 'L/8210' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

THOMPSON D Rifleman '8548' Royal Irish Rifles

THOMPSON G Private '1514' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

THOMSON G O Private '320' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

TOMPKINS CHARLES C Serjeant '14351' Royal Field Artillery

TONGS W Private '9786' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

TUCKER H C Private '3/3270' Essex Regiment

TURNER JONATHAN J Corporal '3/9220' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

UMPHERSTON ADAM A Private '3359' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

VANSITTART ARNOLD BEXLEY A B Second Lieutenant 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

VOWLES WALTER WILLIAM W W Sapper '719' Royal Engineers

WALKER GILBERT G Private '2549' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WALLACE T Corporal '7349' Royal Scots

WALMSLEY J Private '19458' East Lancashire Regiment

WARD T Private '2102' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WARNE A Rifleman '895' Rifle Brigade

WATSON GEORGE G Private '2934' Gordon Highlanders

WATSON JOHN J Private '16413' Royal Scots

WATT HARRY H Private '8478' Leinster Regiment

WEBSTER W R Serjeant '52215' Royal Field Artillery

WESTWOOD F Private '6630' Coldstream Guards

WHITE T Private '3/7138' East Yorkshire Regiment

WILKINSON CLEMENT ARTHUR C A Major King's Shropshire Light Infantry

WILLETTS BENJAMIN HENRY B H Gunner '34444' Royal Field Artillery

WILLIAMS F Private '9709' Welsh Regiment

WILLIAMS WILLIAM JOHN W J Second Lieutenant Monmouthshire Regiment

WILMOTT JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '8249' East Lancashire Regiment

WILSON SIDNEY S Rifleman 'Y/1127' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WOOD JOSEPH J Serjeant '6268' Cheshire Regiment

WOODHOUSE W Private '21432' Worcestershire Regiment

YOUNG REUBEN R Private '6260' Royal Fusiliers

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAILEY Driver '58340' Royal Field Artillery 99th Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

BLATCHFORD WILLIAM GILBERT Able Seaman 'J/1431' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Triumph." United Kingdom

BOURNE THOMAS Private '19035' Worcestershire Regiment "Z" Coy. 4th Bn. Egypt

BOWLER Corporal '5879' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN Private '12456' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BRUCE Private '2551' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Egypt

BRUNSDON CHRISTMAS Private '26977' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

CAHILL WILLIAM ROBERT Company Quartermaster Serjeant '4800' Essex Regiment "H" Coy. 1st Bn. Egypt

CROSSLEY JAMES HOWARTH Private '1142' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

CURTIN LAWRENCE Private '9787' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

DARVILL ALFRED WALLACE Able Seaman 'London 9/3420' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

DAVIS Private '9531' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

DEACON JACK Private 'PO/17344' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

DOOLEY LAURENCE Private '4145' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DOWNES Private '11418' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ENGLAND Boy 2nd Class 'J/34350' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

FORD ROBERT Private '10859' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GREEN Private '12308' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

HINSON Private 'R4/095077' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

HOPLEY GEOFFREY WILLIAM VAN DER BYL Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HUNT Private '7150' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JAMES WILLIAM ALBERT Private 'PLY/17620' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

JORDAN WILLIAM JOHN Private '2804' Devonshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. India

KILPATRICK JOHN Lance Corporal '9232' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

LEE Serjeant '11938' Royal Garrison Artillery 80th Coy. Singapore

LEWIS Private '8995' Worcestershire Regiment United Kingdom

LISTER FREDERICK ERNEST Private '2383' Hampshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. India

MACMAHON JOHN AQUILA Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

MARSHALL Second Lieutenant Royal Marine Light Infantry R.M. Depot (Eastney) United Kingdom

MORRISSEY Private '8397' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

MOSES Carrier '533' Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

MUNDELL Serjeant '4369' Royal Scots 14th Bn. United Kingdom

MURRAY ROBERT Private '17684' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

McBRIDE Private '2600' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

McCAFFERTY JAMES Driver 'L/19818' Royal Field Artillery 164th Bde. United Kingdom

PETERS Private '3139' ALIAS United Kingdom

PHILLIPS IVOR LEWIS Private '728' Welsh Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBBINS JOSEPH FREDERICK Private '14503' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

ROBINSON Private '19779' Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SCHMIDT JOHN EDWARD Boy 1st Class 'J/25442' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwall." United Kingdom

SIMON Private '10460' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn. Germany

SPRATT Private '3139' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

SYMS WILLIAM GEORGE Serjeant '3145' Royal Engineers 1st (Wessex) Div. Signal Coy. United Kingdom

TONG Able Seaman 'J/3422' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

TUMMEY DAVID Able Seaman 'KW/598' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

WAKEMAN Serjeant '87158' Royal Field Artillery 20th Bde. United Kingdom

WERE LIONEL NARAMORE Private '2028' Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps Egypt

WEST WILLIAM FRANK Rifleman '823' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WHITE CECIL GILBERT Driver 'T4/041898' Army Service Corps 216th Coy. United Kingdom

WHITING FREDERICK Lance Corporal '1050' Suffolk Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Chief Petty Officer '98523' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Racer." United Kingdom

WOOD GEORGE CHARLES Private '8278' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

WE REMEMBER GALLIPOLI CLICK HERE

11th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 459

THE 366 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABRAHAMS ABRAHAM A Private '2409' Monmouthshire Regiment

ADAMSON THOMAS T Corporal 'S/11312' Cameron Highlanders

ALLAN JAMES J Private 'S/15706' Cameron Highlanders

ALLAN ROBERT R Lance Corporal '9461' Cameron Highlanders

ALLEN STANLEY S Private '1498' Monmouthshire Regiment

AMYES BASIL JOHN B J Private '2270' Monmouthshire Regiment

ANDERSON GEORGE G Private '2201' ALIAS

ANDERSON JAMES RICHARD HAIG J R H Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders

ANDERSON MERVYN KEBBLE M K Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Regiment

ASLIN G Private '1941' Middlesex Regiment

ATHERTON W J Private '12027' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

AYRES THOMAS T Private '1874' South Lancashire Regiment

BADCOCK FRANK JOHN F J Private '2561' Monmouthshire Regiment

BADHAM GEORGE CHARLES G C Private '2803' Monmouthshire Regiment

BAIRD J Private '10826' Royal Scots

BAKER GEORGE G Private '1944' Monmouthshire Regiment

BAKER WILLIAM EDWARD GEORGE W E G Private '2568' Monmouthshire Regiment

BARKER ALFRED LEWIN A L Private 'S/2619' Royal Sussex Regiment

BARKER CLENDON JAMES THOMAS C J T Gunner '59879' Royal Field Artillery

BARR JOHNSTONE J Private 'S/14423' Cameron Highlanders

BARTLEY R Gunner '47018' Royal Field Artillery

BASSETT SYDNEY THOMAS S T Driver '88769' Royal Field Artillery

BAYLISS HARRY H Private '3578' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BEAMES ALFRED A Private 'G/4816' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

BEES ALFRED A Private '1505' Monmouthshire Regiment

BEGGIN BERNARD WILLIAM B W Private '1350' Essex Yeomanry

BELGROVE JOHN GEORGE J G Private '2331' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BELL HORACE WILLIAM H W Private '9320' Northamptonshire Regiment

BENGE WILLIAM CHARLES W C Lance Corporal 'L/9185' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

BENNETT WILLIAM HENRY W H Gunner '27925' Royal Garrison Artillery

BEST WILLIAM JOSHUA W J Private '2178' Monmouthshire Regiment

BINKS R Rifleman '3899' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BISHOP F W Private '1562' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BLUE DOUGALL D Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

BOHAN T Private '3830' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

BOOTH WILLIAM W Gunner '56306' Royal Field Artillery

BOUGHEY THOMAS T Private '1945' Monmouthshire Regiment

BOWLEY H Corporal '1296' Monmouthshire Regiment

BOYCE J Private '20622' Royal Scots

BOYLAN J Private '2940' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BREAKWELL CHARLES C Private '1650' Monmouthshire Regiment

BRIEN JOHN J Private '5458' Royal Irish Regiment

BROOKES EDWARD E Serjeant '1168' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BROOKES FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '788' Monmouthshire Regiment

BROWN HERBERT BRINN H B Serjeant '991' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BRUMMELL ALFRED A Private '11628' East Lancashire Regiment

BRUTON JAMES J Private '2000' Monmouthshire Regiment

BRYCE ALEXANDER A Private 'S/16344' Cameron Highlanders

BUDWORTH W Private '2896' Leicestershire Regiment

BULLEN RICHARD R Private '1699' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

BURDIN B F Lance Corporal '10530' York and Lancaster Regiment

BURNS CHARLES C Private '4/8738' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BURR WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '319' London Regiment

BURROWS F Lance Corporal '1993' York and Lancaster Regiment

BURROWS HERBERT CHARLES H C Private 'TF/457' Middlesex Regiment

CAMPBELL DUNCAN McLEOD D M Private '2146' Royal Scots

CARDWELL JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1559' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CARNAFFAN THOMAS T Private '1276' Durham Light Infantry

CARNES WILLIAM BERTRAND W B Lance Corporal '8720' Royal Irish Regiment

CARROLL J J Corporal '2039' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

CASSON B Private '4/2173' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

CHAMPION VICTOR ALFRED RICHARD V A R Private '1468' London Regiment

CHANDLER C E Private '2449' North Staffordshire Regiment

CHAPLIN HENRY MARMADUKE H M Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment

CHARDIN RICHARD EDWARD R E Rifleman '3107' London Regiment (The Rangers)

CLARK EDWARD E Private '2702' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

CLARKE W G Serjeant '805' London Regiment

CLAY FREDERICK JAMES F J Lance Corporal '3/4736' Hampshire Regiment

CLIFF PHILLIP P Private '11208' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

COATES JOHN J Private '9641' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

COATS WILLIAM FERGUSON W F Gunner '2117' Royal Garrison Artillery

COCHRANE CHARLES C Private 'S/11101' Cameron Highlanders

COGHILL JOHN TAIT J T Corporal '2001' Northumberland Fusiliers

CONAN ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '15971' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CONDON PATRICK P Private '9939' Royal Fusiliers

COOK J H Private '9352' Gloucestershire Regiment

COOMBEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1893' Monmouthshire Regiment

CORBETT G Private '9938' Royal Fusiliers

COTTRELL GEORGE FREDERICK G F Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery

COULDRIDGE GEORGE ALFRED G A Serjeant '9864' East Surrey Regiment

CRAIG W Private '10548' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CREWE FREDERICK F Private '1671' Monmouthshire Regiment

CROSS GEORGE HARRY G H Private '1633' Cambridgeshire Regiment

CROSSLEY GEORGE G Private '2563' Monmouthshire Regiment

CUTHBERTSON HENRY H Lance Corporal '8040' Cameron Highlanders

CUTHBERTSON MALCOLM M Private 'S/16277' Cameron Highlanders

DACEY JOHN J Private '18209' Cheshire Regiment

DAIR W Private '2068' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DALLIMORE WILLIAM W Private '2403' Monmouthshire Regiment

DAVIDSON CLARK C Lance Corporal '681' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DAVIES ALFRED A Private '2569' Monmouthshire Regiment

DAVIES ARTHUR A Serjeant '6165' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

DAVIES GUS G Private '2049' Monmouthshire Regiment

DAVIES ISAAC I Private '2512' Monmouthshire Regiment

DAVIES SAMUEL S Private '2386' Monmouthshire Regiment

DAVIES WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '2078' Monmouthshire Regiment

DAVIS JOHN THOMAS J T Private '1616' Monmouthshire Regiment

DAY ALFRED A Private 'L/11413' Middlesex Regiment

DIMMICK WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '193' Monmouthshire Regiment

DONALDSON ALEXANDER A. A A Lance Corporal 'S/13112' Cameron Highlanders

DONALDSON DAVID D Private '2603' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DONALDSON JAMES J Private 'S/16187' Cameron Highlanders

DORNEY WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '14514' Somerset Light Infantry

DORWARD DAVID D Private '2052' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DUNCAN GREGORY G Private '1035' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DYE WILLIAM W Private '1921' London Regiment

EGAN MICHAEL M Private '3/6831' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

EVANS PERCY P Private '1815' Monmouthshire Regiment

EVANS THOMAS T Private '1738' Monmouthshire Regiment

EVANS WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '1233' Monmouthshire Regiment

FAHY PATRICK P Private '9274' Leinster Regiment

FAIRHOLM FRANK F Private 'S/15544' Cameron Highlanders

FARMER PHILLIP P Private '2515' Monmouthshire Regiment

FERGUSON G Serjeant '693' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

FOLLIS SAM S Private '6091' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

FOTHERINGHAM G Private '3/6692' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FOULKES EDWARD LEONARD E L Private '2414' Monmouthshire Regiment

FRAZER H Serjeant '2091' Northumberland Fusiliers

FRESHWATER R Lance Corporal '11723' Leicestershire Regiment

FRYER J Rifleman 'S/6809' Rifle Brigade

FULLBROOK STANLEY S Private '10184' Hampshire Regiment

FUTTER FRANK CHARLES F C Private '10554' Coldstream Guards

GADSBY J Private '1716' Leicestershire Regiment

GAILER A J Acting Bombardier '18015' Royal Garrison Artillery

GALLACHER T Private '1195' Cameron Highlanders

GALLAGHER JAMES J Private 'S/15940' Cameron Highlanders

GATES CECIL ALEXANDER C A Company Serjeant Major '6658' Suffolk Regiment

GIBB RICHARD R Second Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GLOVER WILLIAM W Private '1931' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

GOLDSMITH BERNARD B Sapper '18879' Royal Engineers

GOLLOP A J Private '3/6803' Devonshire Regiment

GOWER WALTER W Private 'S/389' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

GRAY THOMAS T Private '6386' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

GREEN ALBERT A Corporal 'L/6780' Royal Sussex Regiment

GREEN CHARLES ERNEST C E Saddler '1576' Essex Yeomanry

GREENHALGH P Drummer '8583' East Lancashire Regiment

HACKWORTH J C Private '6450' Middlesex Regiment

HANDLEY JOHN MAYOR J M Corporal '31456' Royal Garrison Artillery

HARFIELD WALTER ERNEST W E Serjeant '7809' Hampshire Regiment

HARRIS CHARLES HENRY C H Serjeant '360' Royal Fusiliers

HARRIS WILLIAM W Rifleman '2688' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)

HAYLOCK HENRY H Captain Leicestershire Regiment

HAYWARD FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '6461' East Surrey Regiment

HAYWOOD GEORGE G Private 'S/6022' Cameron Highlanders

HEASMAN CHARLES C Private '8376' East Lancashire Regiment

HELLMERS ALFRED A Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles

HERBERT E Private '9310' Royal Berkshire Regiment

HERMAN MARTIN JOSEPH M J Private '19502' East Lancashire Regiment

HERON ARCHIBALD A Private '893' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HERRON THOMAS T Private '1209' Durham Light Infantry

HEWITT T Rifleman 'Z/2122' Rifle Brigade

HICKS MARTIN M Lance Corporal '10327' Wiltshire Regiment

HIGGINS HUBERT H Private '2883' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HILL A Lance Corporal '904' Seaforth Highlanders

HILL A Private '1973' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HOARE FREDERICK DANIEL F D Private '9717' Dorsetshire Regiment

HOARE HARRY WALTER H W Serjeant 'L/8475' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HOCKLEY WILLIAM CYRIL W C Private '2719' London Regiment

HODGSON JOHN T. J T Private '1659' Durham Light Infantry

HODGSON MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '14438' Grenadier Guards

HOLDEN SAM S Private '14867' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

HOLLAND ALBERT A Rifleman 'Z/1148' Rifle Brigade

HOLMES W G Private '8002' Suffolk Regiment

HURST WILLIAM JAMES W J Corporal 'L/6553' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)

HUTCHISON JOHN DOBSON J D Private '1437' Durham Light Infantry

HUTTON R Rifleman '7943' Royal Irish Rifles

I'ANSON EDWIN E Private '8856' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

ILIFFE ARTHUR A Private '2444' Leicestershire Regiment

IMPEY SIDNEY GEORGE S G Private 'L/13095' Middlesex Regiment

IRELAND JOSEPH J Private '3019' Leinster Regiment

IRVINE J Private 'S/2699' Seaforth Highlanders

IRVINE JAMES J Private '4/9707' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

JACOBS CHARLES HENRY C H Private '1502' Leicestershire Regiment

JAMES G A Sapper '19323' Royal Engineers

JARRETT F H Private '5/1439' Royal Sussex Regiment

JENKINS ROBERT R Private 'S/2263' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

KELLY HARRY H Private '12020' Middlesex Regiment

KELLY WILLIAM W Private '418935' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

KENNEDY ANGUS A Private '8498' Cameron Highlanders

KENNEDY JAMES J Rifleman '9146' Royal Irish Rifles

KINNAIRD JAMES J Private '9486' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

KIRK THOMAS T Private 'S/8373' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

KIRKHAM D Private '11772' South Lancashire Regiment

KNIGHT EDWARD E Private '11516' Cheshire Regiment

LAIRD WILLIAM W Private 'S/2284' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LANGLEY H Private '8037' Royal Fusiliers

LAVENU JOHN WILLIAM J W Serjeant '17' Rifle Brigade

LAWLOR R W Serjeant '46134' Royal Field Artillery

LAWSON GEORGE BRUCE G B Private '9616' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

LEACH T Lance Corporal '17360' Grenadier Guards

LEONARD CLIFFORD C Private '8813' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LILWALL T Private '6203' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

LITTLER GEORGE ALBERT G A Serjeant '9173' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LOCKE WILLIAM WALTER W W Private 'L/13927' Middlesex Regiment

LOGUE JAMES J Private '8133' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LOMAX GERALD DAVID G D Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment

LONGHURST E J Rifleman '2666' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)

LOVETT GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2453' Leicestershire Regiment

LOWE DOUGLAS D Regimental Serjeant Major '15498' Royal Field Artillery

LOWNDES CHARLES C Private '8508' East Lancashire Regiment

LUCAS GEORGE G Corporal '1188' Durham Light Infantry

LYMN A W Private '1856' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

LYNCH J Private '4716' Royal Irish Regiment

LYONS KIERNAN K Private '5505' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

LYONS PIERCE FRANCIS (FRANK) P F Serjeant 'L/10253' Middlesex Regiment

MACKENZIE JOHN DONALD J D Lance Corporal '9740' Cameron Highlanders

MACLENNAN D Private '2553' Cameron Highlanders

MADDOCKS W Private '8702' Cheshire Regiment

MANNERS G Lance Corporal '6749' York and Lancaster Regiment

MANSBRIDGE E Serjeant '3/3504' Hampshire Regiment

MARSHALL RONALD R Private '1330' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MATTHEWS R Private '7057' Welsh Regiment

MAURICE S Lieutenant Royal Engineers

MAXWELL JOHN J P Private '6925' Cameron Highlanders

MAXWELL W Private '4492' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

MAY JESSE J Company Serjeant Major '9536' East Surrey Regiment

MEARNS PATRICK P Lance Corporal '9336' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MEARS ARTHUR ALFRED A A Rifleman '1988' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)

MICHAEL H Private 'S/3330' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MILLER HUGH H Private '4/8582' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MILNE A B Private '3828' Middlesex Regiment

MITCHELL A Private '16495' Bedfordshire Regiment

MITCHELL A E Gunner '36426' Royal Garrison Artillery

MOLYNEUX JAMES J Private '2206' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

MONTEITH THOMAS AITKEN T A Private '837' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MOORE SIDNEY ARNOLD S A Private '2071' Monmouthshire Regiment

MORRIS SAM S Corporal '92' Worcestershire Regiment

MOSS GEORGE G Private '12868' Worcestershire Regiment

MURRAY JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/16266' Cameron Highlanders

MURRAY PETER WILSON P W Private 'S/16249' Cameron Highlanders

MURRAY T Private '4429' Royal Scots

MYDDLETON A E Private '7263' Royal Welsh Fusiliers

McADAM DAVID D Private '2201' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

McALEES S Private '8139' Cameron Highlanders

McARTHUR JAMES J Private '2278' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McBAIN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7069' Cameron Highlanders

McBRIDE JAMES J Private '2264' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McCANN THOMAS T Private '3/6732' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McCASKILL W Private '3375' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

McCONNACHIE FRANCIS F Private '533' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McDONALD A Lance Corporal '2055' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McDONALD WILLIAM W Private '238' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McEWAN JOHN J Private '4/8902' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McFAYDEN JAMES J Private 'S/17048' Cameron Highlanders

McGHIE DAVID D Private 'S/16115' Cameron Highlanders

McGUIRE WILLIAM MICHAEL W M Private '7144' East Surrey Regiment

McINTYRE ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '626' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McKENZIE JOHN J Private '864' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McKINLAY JOHN J Private '2607' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McLEOD GEORGE G Private 'S/15470' Cameron Highlanders

McMAHON JOHN J Private '3/5804' Cameron Highlanders

McMURRAY W Private '1626' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McNEILL HUGH H Private '6725' Seaforth Highlanders

McTAGGART H Private 'S/16630' Cameron Highlanders

NELSON WILLIAM W Private '9695' Cameron Highlanders

NEY JOHN J Private '13009' Cameron Highlanders

NORMAN ALBERT EDMUND A E Captain East Surrey Regiment

NORRIS H Private '2491' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)

NOSWORTHY PHILIP CHORLTON P C Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment

O'BRIEN TIMOTHY T Private '4366' Royal Munster Fusiliers

O'CONNELL WILLIAM W Serjeant '8883' Royal Irish Regiment

OAKLEY F Serjeant '6363' Suffolk Regiment

ORMSBY THOMAS T Private '8325' Cameron Highlanders

ORR WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman '4735' Royal Irish Rifles

OSBORNE W T Gunner '30295' Royal Garrison Artillery

OSBORNE WALTER W Lance Corporal '10081' South Lancashire Regiment

PHILLIPS A Rifleman 'A/3095' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PORTEOUS ARCHIBALD A Lance Corporal '10426' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

POTTINGER C E R Lieutenant Royal Engineers

POWIS WILLIAM VICTOR W V Rifleman '12125' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PRATT JOHN J Piper '9291' Seaforth Highlanders

PRETTY DONALD D Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment

PRICE T Private '11744' South Wales Borderers

PURDY H Private '930' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

REID WILLIAM J. W J Private 'S/17102' Cameron Highlanders

RITCHIE JOHN J Private '2648' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

RIVETT G Rifleman 'Z/446' Rifle Brigade

ROBERTSON JAMES J Private '6228' Cameron Highlanders

ROBINSON A Private '1501' Leicestershire Regiment

ROBINSON FRED F Rifleman '2142' Monmouthshire Regiment

RODGERS WILLIAM W Private 'S/3468' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ROSS WILLIAM W Private '7854' Highland Light Infantry

ROXBURGH F Private '16218' Royal Fusiliers

ROYAN DONALD D Private '8360' Cameron Highlanders

RYAN JOSEPH J Private '18477' Welsh Regiment

SALTWELL CHARLES JAMES C J Private '6701' East Surrey Regiment

SAMPSON WILLIAM W Private '6732' Norfolk Regiment

SAXELBYE FRANK NORMAN F N Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment

SEAGRAVE GEORGE JOSEPH G J Private '12097' Hampshire Regiment

SEAGRAVE JAMES AUBREY J A Private '1791' Monmouthshire Regiment

SEYMOUR C Private '1406' Monmouthshire Regiment

SHEPPARD R Private '8348' South Staffordshire Regiment

SHEPPERD J Private '9036' Gloucestershire Regiment

SINCLAIR JAMES ALEXANDER J A Lance Corporal '10574' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SISSON A Private '13619' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SKELTON NATHANIEL N Private '12724' Worcestershire Regiment

SKERRY THOMAS T Serjeant '11761' Grenadier Guards

SLIPP JAMES BENJAMIN J B Private '11832' Gloucestershire Regiment

SMITH C Rifleman '5/423' Rifle Brigade

SMITH HARRY H Serjeant '1869' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SMITH JAMES J Private '2033' Royal Scots

SMITH T Private '1600' Monmouthshire Regiment

SMITH THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '2269' Monmouthshire Regiment

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '1175' Monmouthshire Regiment

SNAPE RICHARD RAWLINSON R R Private '1026' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

SPICER THOMAS T Private 'S/12734' Cameron Highlanders

SPILLER H V Rifleman '3194' Rifle Brigade

STANFORD ALBERT A Serjeant '6686' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

STANTON JAMES J Private '1516' Monmouthshire Regiment

STARKEY JOSEPH J Rifleman 'R/7959' King's Royal Rifle Corps

STEWART ALLAN A Private '9091' Cameron Highlanders

STEWART JAMES J Rifleman '9357' Royal Irish Rifles

STEWART P Private '1841' Seaforth Highlanders

STEWART R Corporal '7923' Cameron Highlanders

STEWART W Private '8723' Cameron Highlanders

SULLIVAN JOHN J Private '3613' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SUTHERLAND ALEXANDER A Private '8592' Cameron Highlanders

SUTHERLAND WILLIAM McLEAN W M Private '3/3505' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SWIFT SIDNEY JOHN S J Private '3/4190' Hampshire Regiment

SYDENHAM HARRY CHARLES H C Private '1303' Monmouthshire Regiment

TANSLEY CHARLES ERNEST C E Private '16868' Northamptonshire Regiment

TANTON JAMES HENRY J H Gunner '65776' Royal Field Artillery

TAYLOR RICHARD R Private '7319' York and Lancaster Regiment

TAYLOR WILLIAM ALOYSIUS W A Captain South Lancashire Regiment

THACKHAM G Private '4/6640' Bedfordshire Regiment

THACKRAH W Corporal '2132' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

THOMAS JOHN J Private '1185' Monmouthshire Regiment

THOMAS JOHN J Private '1382' Monmouthshire Regiment

THOMAS OLIVER O Private '2501' Monmouthshire Regiment

THOMSON JAMES J Lance Corporal '7440' Cameron Highlanders

THOMSON WALTER W Serjeant '196' Royal Scots

TIERNEY WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '1949' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

TIPPLES JOHN J Corporal '677' Monmouthshire Regiment

TRENCHARD HUGH H Private '839' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

TRUELOVE G F Private '14617' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

TURNER WILFRED THOMAS W T Serjeant '1010' Monmouthshire Regiment

TURNER WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '1304' Monmouthshire Regiment

TURNER WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '2420' Monmouthshire Regiment

UNDERWOOD H Private '4954' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

VOICE THOMAS HENRY T H Private '241' East Surrey Regiment

WALDRON JAMES J Private '7709' Manchester Regiment

WALTON E A Private '10209' East Lancashire Regiment

WARWICK WILLIAM HERBERT W H Shoeing Smith '5387' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

WAYMAN G T Private '11548' Royal Berkshire Regiment

WEEKS SIDNEY S Private '1248' London Regiment

WESSON A Private '1765' Leicestershire Regiment

WESTON ERNEST E Private '8961' East Lancashire Regiment

WHELAN B Lance Corporal '8986' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WHITEHALL A J Private '11569' ALIAS

WHITEHORN ALBERT JOHN A J Private '11569' Leicestershire Regiment

WHITING W Private '8499' Northamptonshire Regiment

WHITTAKER JOSEPH J Rifleman 'Z/245' Rifle Brigade

WILDE A H Private '2424' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WILKINSON ALBERT A Gunner '43825' Royal Field Artillery

WILLIAMS JOHN CHARLES J C Corporal '1174' York and Lancaster Regiment

WILLIAMSON WILLIAM W Private '20498' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

WILTSHIRE ARTHUR A Private '1396' Monmouthshire Regiment

WINCKLE JACK GIBSON J G Private '4583' Royal Sussex Regiment

WOOD C H Rifleman '1530' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)

WOOD EDWARD E Private '6066' Hampshire Regiment

WOODBRIDGE H J G Private '3903' Northumberland Fusiliers

WOODWARD JOHN J Private '14786' Hampshire Regiment

WOOLLEY A Private 'S/2302' Royal Sussex Regiment

WORLEY J Private 'L/10490' East Surrey Regiment

YOUNG WILLIAM SAMUEL W S Private '7168' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

YULE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10323' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

THE 35 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASTLEY Private '4653' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BAILEY CHARLES PILCHER Petty Officer '303894' Royal Navy Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

BATCHELOR HAROLD JAMES Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service

BENNETT GEORGE Trimmer '264/ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Vivid."

BLOOMFIELD EDWARD VICTOR Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Titania" (Hull)

BYE RICHARD GEORGE Leading Seaman '237589' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vulture II"

CHESTERFIELD Private '3026' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COLOMB MERVYN WILLIAM Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.

DALE WELLINGTON TREVELYAN Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve R.N. Div.

DONKIN HENRY Able Seaman 'TynesideZ/1475' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

DOYLE WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER Private '110' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

EVANS HENRY RUBBATHORN Private '26567' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 18th Bn.

FIELDSEND First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Titania" (Hull)

FINNEMORE Driver '1767' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Hants Bty. 1 Wessex Bde.

FLATT THOMAS JOSHUA Private '36943' London Regiment 5th Supernumerary Coy. 24th Bn.

FORD ARTHUR EDWARD Private '18324' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GARBUTT Private '2171' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/4th Bn.

GARRATT WALTER ARTHUR Private 'PO/702(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div.

GLENTON ALBERT Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Titania" (Hull)

HALL JOHN WILLIAM Private '16846' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HALL Boy 1st Class 'J/35307' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable."

HALLS LEONARD Private '14823' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

HEMMINGS ROBERT Private '20241' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn

HIGGIN WILLIAM HENRY HARTLEY Private '9031' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HINE GEORGE Private '28161' Royal Army Medical Corps

HULSE FREDERICK Boatswain Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Titania" (Hull)

INGRAM Private '14151' Border Regiment 9th Bn.

JACKSON ARTHUR CLAUDE RANDOLPH Lance Corporal '8545' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

JONES ARTHUR Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

JONES EDWARD JOSEPH Private '9585' Essex Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

KNIGHT ROBERT Driver '18712' Royal Field Artillery 102nd Bty.

LANAGAN JOSEPH HENRY Serjeant '3/9295' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

LEAH Colour Serjeant '13628' King's Shropshire Light Infantry Depot

McCUE Private '17837' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 5th Bn.

McKENZIE Private '16067' Highland Light Infantry 17th Bn.

NESTOR PATRICK Chief Petty Officer '123748' H.M. Coastguard Wicklow Head Coast Guard Station.

NEWBY ALFRED Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Titania" (Hull)

O'HARA MICHAEL Private '10217' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

OKIGWI Carrier 'C/3' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.

PEAKE JOHN THELWAL Second Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEEL AMBROSE Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Titania" (Hull)

PINNEY Sapper '1462' Royal Engineers 1st/1st East Anglian Div. Field Coy.

PORTER Driver 'T4/059074' Army Service Corps

POWELL Driver '90870' Royal Field Artillery 55th Bde. Ammunition Col.

RELF Driver '95251' Royal Field Artillery 6th Depot

RICHARDS ALBERT Rifleman '4192' Royal Irish Rifles Jersey Coy. 7th Bn.

ROY Lance Corporal '6339' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

SKILLEN Private '9898' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

SLATER HORACE WILLIAM Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Titania" (Hull)

SMITH EDWIN Corporal '9069' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) "K" Coy.

SMITH Private 'G/6552' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

THOMPSON THOMAS FREDERICK Private 'PO/90051' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div.

UPTON Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2336' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

WARRILOW Private '15388' North Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WHITE CHARLES ALBERT Private 'CH/16737' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div.

WILLIAMS Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Titania" (Hull)

WORRELL WILLIAM GEORGE Skipper Mercantile Marine "Titania (S.T.)."

WYATT JOHN CHARLES Able Seaman '177845' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Canopus

WE REMEMBER GALLIPOLI CLICK HERE

10th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 715

THE 650 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABERCROMBIE JOHN J Private 'S/7354' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ADAM WILLIAM W Private '2484' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ADAMS LESLIE BERNARD L B Rifleman '3259' London Regiment (The Rangers)

ALDRIDGE JAMES J Private '8534' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

ALEXANDER ROBERT R Private 'S/14168' Cameron Highlanders

ALLEN FRANK J. F J Private '15509' Gloucestershire Regiment

ALLEN HENRY H Rifleman '1416' South Lancashire Regiment

ANDERSON T Private '3199' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ARMER FREDERICK F Rifleman '9102' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ARNOLD J W S Rifleman '10245' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ARNOLD JOSEPH LINTON EDWARD J L E Corporal '49265' Royal Field Artillery

ARNOLD WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '2199' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

ATHYA DAVID D Private '7927' Highland Light Infantry

ATTENBOROUGH FRANK F Private '20615' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

ATTWOOD CHARLES COLESTON C C Rifleman 'Y/1679' King's Royal Rifle Corps

AUSTIN ALFRED ARTHUR A A Corporal '11702' King's Royal Rifle Corps

AYERS H Lance Corporal '12896' Suffolk Regiment

BACON S Private '7801' Gloucestershire Regiment

BAGULEY S Rifleman 'Z/2185' Rifle Brigade

BAILEY CHARLES EDWARD C E Lance Corporal '10398' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BAILEY GEORGE EDWARD G E Serjeant 'R/10169' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BAIRD ANDREW A Private '8922' Cameron Highlanders

BALL JOHN JAMES J J Private '3839' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BALLARD EDWARD B. E B Private '1816' Gloucestershire Regiment

BAMFORD JOSHUA J Private '19383' East Lancashire Regiment

BARGH GEORGE G Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

BARRETT JOHN HENRY J H Serjeant '5/1887' Royal Sussex Regiment

BARRETT JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '8169' Welsh Regiment

BARRY JOHN J Rifleman 'R/9929' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BATTY WALKER W Private '1827' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BAULD JOHN J Private '2134' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BAYLIS H J Private 'G/7756' Middlesex Regiment

BEAUMONT CHARLES C Serjeant '1747' Rifle Brigade

BELL HERBERT WHITE H W Private '4/9435' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BENSON WILLIAM W Private '3456' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BERRIDGE JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '4309' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BERRY JOHN J Rifleman '5356' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BETTS C G Private '13871' Northamptonshire Regiment

BIRRELL GEORGE HENRY GORDON G H G Second Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BLACK ALFRED A Private '11839' Gloucestershire Regiment

BLACK R Private '2499' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BLACKMAN SIDNEY CHARLES S C Rifleman '2690' Rifle Brigade

BLACKMORE BERTIE B Rifleman 'S/6489' Rifle Brigade

BOMASH JOHN J Private '8860' Royal Fusiliers

BOORER JAMES FRENCH J F Rifleman '9417' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BOOTE J P Private '18472' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

BOULD LAWRENCE REGINALD L R Rifleman 'S/6991' Rifle Brigade

BOURLET WILLIAM W Private '1001' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

BOYLE JAMES J Private '9267' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BRABROOK ARTHUR HENRY A H Serjeant '1366' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BRADSHAW JOHN J Rifleman 'Z/688' Rifle Brigade

BRADY FREDRICK F Serjeant '2420' East Lancashire Regiment

BRAND W Private '16515' Highland Light Infantry

BRAY REGINALD DERRICK PAMPHILON R D P Corporal '1553' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BRAZIL GEORGE THOMAS G T Private 'L/10159' Royal Sussex Regiment

BREWIS W T Private '13770' South Wales Borderers

BRIDGEMAN BERTRAM B Private '3495' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

BRIMSON FREDERICK JAMES F J Sapper '1246' Royal Engineers

BRISCOE F J Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment

BRISLIN JOHN J Private '2587' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

BROADFOOT ANDREW A Private '7246' Cameron Highlanders

BROOKS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '10073' East Surrey Regiment

BROWN ALEXANDER A Private '9855' Leicestershire Regiment

BROWN ALEXANDER A Private '11744' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

BROWN GEORGE G Private '1791' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BROWN HUGH JOHN H J Rifleman '5586' Royal Irish Rifles

BROWN JAMES J Private '8670' Cameron Highlanders

BROWN STEPHEN ERNEST S E Rifleman '5/4801' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BROWN THOMAS T Private '2494' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BROWN WALTER W Rifleman '8898' King's Royal Rifle Corps

BUCKLEY JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '11055' Royal Irish Fusiliers

BULLEY JOHN HENRY J H Serjeant '8372' Devonshire Regiment

BURKE JOHN J Rifleman '1442' South Lancashire Regiment

BURNS J Rifleman '1443' South Lancashire Regiment

BURNSIDE JAMES J Private '1129' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

BURROWS JOHN J Corporal '7351' Gloucestershire Regiment

BUTCHER WILLIAM LEWIS W L Private '9852' Gloucestershire Regiment

BUTLER W Lance Corporal '13409' Worcestershire Regiment

CADENHEAD GEORGE G Second Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders

CADY G Private '9267' Suffolk Regiment

CAESAR AUGUSTUS A Private '1896' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

CALLANIN JOHN P. J P Corporal '1282' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CAMERON COLIN C Serjeant '7846' Cameron Highlanders

CAMPBELL HUGH H Private 'S/3373' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CANAVAN P Private '8372' Royal Irish Fusiliers

CARTER WILFRED LIONEL W L Private '12856' Coldstream Guards

CARTY T Private '10500' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

CASELEY HENRY FRANCIS H F Lance Corporal '14184' Devonshire Regiment

CASTLEDINE JAMES J Rifleman '9142' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CHAMBERS BERTIE GEORGE B G Rifleman '2595' Rifle Brigade

CHANDLER G Private '2065' Gloucestershire Regiment

CHAPMAN GEORGE G Lance Corporal '8600' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

CHAPMAN HORACE J. H J Private '8874' Cameron Highlanders

CHAPPELL FREDERICK WOOLGAR F W Rifleman '8413' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CHARITY HARRY FREDERICK H F Private '2131' Leicestershire Regiment

CHASON E R Private '3/8256' Suffolk Regiment

CHRISTIE J Private '2510' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CHURCH FREDERICK JAMES F J Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers

CHURCHILL ALFRED EDWARD YEOMAN A E Y Lance Corporal '4704' Rifle Brigade

CLARK H Private '2220' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CLARK JAMES J Lieutenant Colonel Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CLARK JOHN J Private 'S/12966' Cameron Highlanders

CLARKE ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman '10496' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CLARKE AMBROSE CHILDS A C Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment

CLARKE DANIEL D Rifleman 'Y/1109' ALIAS

CLARKE ERNEST ARTHUR E A Rifleman '9989' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CLARKE THOMAS T Lance Corporal '2799' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CLEALL T Rifleman '8642' King's Royal Rifle Corps

CLEGG J Rifleman '9974' Royal Irish Rifles

COGGAN W Serjeant '9326' York and Lancaster Regiment

COLE ERNEST E Private 'L/8897' Royal Sussex Regiment

COLE HERBERT EDWARD H E Rifleman 'Z/692' Rifle Brigade

COLVILL H Private '1755' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

CONNOR PATRICK P Private '9365' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

COOMBS H Private '3363' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

COOPE GEORGE G Private '2404' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

CORBETT WILSON DENYS D Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

COTTER GEORGE G Rifleman '5479' Rifle Brigade

COURT A Private '1293' Worcestershire Regiment

COWDEN JAMES J Private '2517' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CRAIG ANDREW A Private '3/5919' Cameron Highlanders

CRANSTON FRANK F Private '7775' Cameron Highlanders

CREMEN J Corporal '5137' Royal Munster Fusiliers

CRICK ARTHUR A Private '9688' Suffolk Regiment

CROFT-SMITH EDWIN SPENCER E S Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

CUNNINGHAM JOSEPH J Private '18044' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

CUNNINGHAM THOMAS T Private '1896' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CUTBUSH THOMAS WATSON T W Rifleman 'R/10196' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DALEY J T Private '1366' London Regiment

DARLINGTON G Private '5819' Army Cyclist Corps

DAVEY WILLIAM S. W S Lance Corporal '2796' Gloucestershire Regiment

DAVIES ERNEST H. E H Private '16189' Gloucestershire Regiment

DAVIES JAMES J Private '1956' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

DAVIS A E Lance Corporal '8385' Northamptonshire Regiment

DAVIS JAMES J Rifleman '8098' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DEARDEN HERBERT H Private '11435' Coldstream Guards

DEE JAMES J Private '16251' Gloucestershire Regiment

DEMPSEY T Private '4287' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

DICKENSON LAWRENCE AUBREY FIENNES W. L A F W Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment

DIGNAM PATRICK P Private '5643' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DIPPLE ALBERT A Private '9138' Gloucestershire Regiment

DITCHFIELD H Private '2706' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

DIXON W H Rifleman '9467' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)

DOCHERTY EDWARD E Private '2112' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

DOCHERTY GEORGE G Private 'S/11846' Cameron Highlanders

DOCHERTY W Private '6079' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

DODD JAMES WILLIAM J W Rifleman '8200' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DODGSON JOHN J Lance Corporal '1009' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

DODWELL OSCAR WILFRED O W Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment

DONALD PETER P Private 'S/11310' Cameron Highlanders

DONNACHIE JOHN J Private '9158' Cameron Highlanders

DONOVAN MICHAEL M Rifleman '5/5011' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DORRELL EDWARD E Private '1381' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

DOUGHTY CHARLES C Serjeant '623' North Staffordshire Regiment

DOWN W J V Rifleman '8812' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DOWNES GEORGE G Lance Serjeant '9804' Worcestershire Regiment

DOWNIE HUGH H Private 'S/14327' Cameron Highlanders

DOYLE WILLIAM W Private '8310' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DRYSDALE ROBERT R Private '11736' Scots Guards

DUDLEY BENJAMIN B Lance Corporal '4627' King's Royal Rifle Corps

DUFFY J Private '7728' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

DUFFY THOMAS T Private '13936' East Lancashire Regiment

DUNCAN JOHN LINDSAY J L Private '2646' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

DUNLOP JOHN BRIGGS J B Private 'S/15723' Cameron Highlanders

DYSON ALBERT HENRY A H Private '1929' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

EALEY STEPHEN S Private '17792' Gloucestershire Regiment

EAST HUBERT JAMES H J Captain York and Lancaster Regiment

EDE S A Private 'G/1210' Royal Sussex Regiment

EDMONDS ARTHUR HENRY A H Rifleman '7838' King's Royal Rifle Corps

EDWARDS G A Saddler '80465' Royal Field Artillery

EDWARDS THOMAS T Rifleman '2296' London Regiment (The Rangers)

EDWARDS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '13224' Devonshire Regiment

ELLIS JOHN J Private '9109' Royal Fusiliers

ELLIS WILLIAM W Private '11224' Devonshire Regiment

EMINGTON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2278' East Surrey Regiment

EMMETT GEORGE G Private '2015' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

EMSLIE WILLIAM W Private '15255' Royal Scots

ETTERY RICHARD WILLIAM R W Lance Corporal '9238' King's Royal Rifle Corps

EVANS J Private '10487' Worcestershire Regiment

EVANS JOHN ERIC J E Captain Royal Welsh Fusiliers

EVANS SYDNEY G. S G Serjeant '992' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

EVENDEN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'S/779' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)

FAIREST BOB B Lance Serjeant '1809' York and Lancaster Regiment

FALCONER PETER P Private '8327' Cameron Highlanders

FARMER HENRY CHARLES MCLEAN H C M Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

FARNHAM ALFRED CHARLES A C Rifleman '10481' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FARRELL PATRICK P Private '5263' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

FERGUSON COLIN C Private '1516' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FERGUSON JAMES J Corporal '2536' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FFRANGCON-DAVIES GEOFFREY G Private '830' Honourable Artillery Company

FINCH W C Corporal '2725' Northumberland Fusiliers

FISHER FRANCIS HERBERT F H Serjeant '31325' Royal Field Artillery

FLAHERTY ROBERT R Private '8889' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

FOLEY CORNELIUS C Rifleman '4024' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FORD ARTHUR A Private '2435' Royal Army Medical Corps

FORSCH THOMAS T Rifleman 'R/8738' King's Royal Rifle Corps

FORSE A Private '2855' London Regiment

FORSYTH JAMES BROWN J B Private '3116' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FOSSETT RICHARD R Rifleman 'B/776' Rifle Brigade

FOSTER MALCOLM M Private '325450' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FOTHERINGHAM W Private '1760' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

FRANCIS FRANK ANDREW JAMES F A J Private '1908' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

FRASER ARCHIBALD A Private '2988' Royal Scots

FRASER JOHN J Lance Corporal '2983' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FREEMAN HAROLD H. H H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '8469' Gloucestershire Regiment

FREEMAN THOMAS GORDON T G Private '12801' Northamptonshire Regiment

FRENCH W Private '9677' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

FRENCH WALTER HENRY W H Rifleman 'S/6506' Rifle Brigade

FROST W Private '12273' East Lancashire Regiment

FRUISH ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '7985' Cameron Highlanders

FULLER FREDERICK GEORGE F G Corporal '3077' Rifle Brigade

FULLER HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '1614' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

FULTON RICHARD JAMES HARVEY BLAYLOCK R J H B Private 'S/2818' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

FURNISS GEORGE G Private '2125' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

GALE EDWARD JOHN E J Rifleman 'B/120' Rifle Brigade

GALLEY W Private '5786' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

GARDNER WILLIAM W Private '1696' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

GARRITY MARTIN McQUEEN M M Private '1469' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GARROD THOMAS MARTIN T M Lieutenant '' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

GASKILL A Lance Corporal '2426' South Lancashire Regiment

GEORGE W E Private '14411' Royal Fusiliers

GIBBONS PERCIVAL ANGUS P A Rifleman 'Z/1436' Rifle Brigade

GIBSON THOMAS T Rifleman 'A/2852' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GILKES CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '1588' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

GLANCY P Private '16758' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GLEESON HENRY H Private '1918' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

GLOVER WEBSTER W Rifleman '5/9399' Rifle Brigade

GODDARD ARTHUR HAWKINS A H Private '2500' London Regiment

GODWIN THOMAS T Private '8444' Gloucestershire Regiment

GOMEZ PHILIP RONALD P R Rifleman 'Y/1643' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GOODLIFFE JOHN FRANCIS J F Private '2190' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

GOODSELL PERCY P Corporal '5/2233' Royal Sussex Regiment

GORDON JAMES J Private '2541' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GRADY J Private '3/3787' York and Lancaster Regiment

GRAHAM DAVID D Private 'S/16126' Cameron Highlanders

GRAHAM R Private '9812' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GRANT JAMES J Private 'S/15589' Cameron Highlanders

GRATTAN THOMAS T Rifleman 'Y/1067' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GRATTAN THOMAS HENRY T H Rifleman '5/4810' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GRAY JOHN J Private '10311' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GRAY JOSEPH J Private '2203' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

GREASLEY SHIRLEY S Private '3018' Leicestershire Regiment

GREEN ROBERT R Private '2543' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GREENMAN C Rifleman '3137' Monmouthshire Regiment

GRENVILLE WILLIAM W Private '8286' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GRIFFEN DAVID D Private '9473' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

GRIFFITHS A Rifleman '3240' Monmouthshire Regiment

GRIMSDALE CHARLES C Rifleman '9927' King's Royal Rifle Corps

GROOMBRIDGE ARTHUR JOHN A J Private 'L/10104' Royal Sussex Regiment

GROVES CHARLES C Gunner '26177' Royal Garrison Artillery

GUEST F A Rifleman '9093' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HAGAN J Corporal '34' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

HALE ALFRED JOSEPH A J Drummer '1390' Gloucestershire Regiment

HALL ALBERT A Rifleman 'Y/1193' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HAMMEL M Private '8387' Cameron Highlanders

HAMPSON JOHN J Serjeant '5363' Middlesex Regiment

HARDING WILLIAM H. J. W H J Lance Corporal '9351' Gloucestershire Regiment

HARPER JAMES REID J R Private '9967' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HARRIS W L Private '7229' Middlesex Regiment

HART G Private '9181' Worcestershire Regiment

HARTLEY JOHN J Private '8022' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HARVEY WILLIAM W Serjeant '6064' Welsh Regiment

HASKINS THOMAS T Private '5186' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HASLER A Private '13868' Royal Fusiliers

HAWORTH HARRY H Private '12413' East Lancashire Regiment

HAYES ARTHUR FRANCIS A F Private 'L/11065' Middlesex Regiment

HAYLES E G 2nd Corporal '23423' Royal Engineers

HEALEY ANDREW A Lance Corporal '8773' Cameron Highlanders

HEANEY STANLEY S Rifleman '3799' Royal Irish Rifles

HENDRY ALEXANDER A Private '9377' Cameron Highlanders

HENNERTY MICHAEL M Private '5787' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HERBERT WILLIAM W Private '9278' Royal Irish Regiment

HERIOT JAMES D. J D Lance Corporal '8979' Highland Light Infantry

HIGGINBOTHAM W Private '9116' Royal Fusiliers

HILL A Private '2354' Worcestershire Regiment

HILL P Private '419' Leinster Regiment

HILSON ARTHUR ROBERT A R Rifleman 'Y/1109' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HIND REGINALD JOHN R J Corporal '10344' Royal Fusiliers

HINES B Private '10134' ALIAS

HODSON BERT B Private '12947' Northamptonshire Regiment

HOGG ERNEST FRANK E F Private '3337' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

HOLBOROW WILLIAM E. W E Private '10081' Gloucestershire Regiment

HOLLOWS HARRY H Rifleman '12008' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HOLMES FREDERICK F Second Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

HOLMES HERBERT WALTER H W Private '2278' Northumberland Fusiliers

HOLMS WILLIAM D. W D Private 'S/12950' Cameron Highlanders

HOLSGROVE THOMAS T Private '9753' Royal Scots

HOMER ALFRED A Rifleman '7/1187' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HONNOR ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '7162' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

HOPPER W Private 'L/SR/2249' Royal Sussex Regiment

HORAN MICHAEL M Serjeant '7730' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

HOWARTH GEORGE G Private '17338' East Lancashire Regiment

HOWARTH JOSEPH J Rifleman '7/717' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HOWES J Private '6756' Royal Scots

HUDSON WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Y/928' King's Royal Rifle Corps

HUGHES ALBERT A Private '17778' Gloucestershire Regiment

HUGHES HARRY H Private '17777' Gloucestershire Regiment

HUGHES ROBERT R Lance Corporal '1072' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

HUGHES WILLIAM W Rifleman '3224' Rifle Brigade

HUTCHISON HARRY H Private '1959' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

HUTTON FREDERICK ROBERT HUGHES F R H Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

IRELAND WALTER W Private '7739' Gloucestershire Regiment

JACKSON FRANK F Corporal '1280' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

JACQUES JAMES THOMAS J T Serjeant '113' Leicestershire Regiment

JAMES HORACE H Corporal '1212' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

JAMES WALTER H. J. W H J Private '15371' Gloucestershire Regiment

JENKINS GEORGE G Private '1545' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

JENKINSON JOHN WOODS J W Private '1533' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

JOHNSON EDWARD GUY E G Rifleman '8343' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JOHNSON G Private '8103' The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

JOHNSON WILLIAM W Corporal '1630' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

JOHNSON WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/7335' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JOHNSTONE ANDREW A Serjeant '8817' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

JONES ALBERT A Rifleman '9673' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JONES ALLAN A Rifleman '8673' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JONES HARRY H Rifleman '6/475' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JONES J Private '9541' Worcestershire Regiment

JONES J R Lance Corporal '2072' Worcestershire Regiment

JONES THOMAS T Rifleman '6/998' King's Royal Rifle Corps

JONES WALTER W Gunner '19214' Royal Garrison Artillery

JONES WALTER W E Private '11397' Gloucestershire Regiment

JOPSON T Private '9689' East Lancashire Regiment

JORDAN R Private '3306' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

JORDON SQUIRE S Lance Corporal '9067' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KANE EDWARD E Private '8382' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

KAYE JOHN WILLIAM J W Serjeant '6820' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KEARNS THOMAS T Private '8141' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

KEATINGS THOMAS JOHN T J Serjeant '8057' Royal Irish Rifles

KEELY JOHN J Private '2812' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

KEENE ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '3817' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

KELLY AIDEN A Private '8032' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

KELLY JOSEPH FLEMING J F Private 'S/5030' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

KELLY T Private '17577' Royal Irish Fusiliers

KENNEDY ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL A C Corporal '8918' Cameron Highlanders

KENNEDY HENRY H Private '7809' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

KENT SYDNEY GEORGE S G Lance Corporal '11348' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

KERR WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '3/2069' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

KIDD W Private '7750' Suffolk Regiment

KIDMAN ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '12661' Northamptonshire Regiment

KING ALEXANDER A Private '55' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

KING FRED F Corporal '2398' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KING GEORGE JOHN G J Rifleman '9970' King's Royal Rifle Corps

KNIBBS ERNEST SAM E S Rifleman '1643' Rifle Brigade

LAKE ERNEST E Rifleman '5697' Rifle Brigade

LANCASTER ARTHUR JOHN HARTLAND A J H Serjeant '3207' Rifle Brigade

LANCELOTT W Private '10165' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

LANE WILLIAM W Private '10809' Gloucestershire Regiment

LANE WILLIAM ALFRED W A Rifleman '12097' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LARRETT CHARLES WILLIAM C W Rifleman '9661' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LAUNCHBURY WILLIAM W Private '11725' Gloucestershire Regiment

LAW PAUL P Private '4/1650' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

LAWLER JOSEPH J Private '9354' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

LAWRENCE T G Private '14892' Royal Fusiliers

LAWRIE ALLAN A Private 'S/16387' Cameron Highlanders

LAWRIE JOSEPH J Private '9492' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LEAKES JOSEPH J Private '10185' Royal Irish Regiment

LEE BARTHOLOMEW B Private '4/8636' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LEIGH J Lance Corporal '8307' Cheshire Regiment

LEISHMAN ALEXANDER A Private '3288' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LEMMON JAMES WILLIAM J W Serjeant '37820' Royal Field Artillery

LETTERS DANIEL D Private '2441' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LIDDINGTON P J Private '9864' Northamptonshire Regiment

LINDSAY PETER P Lance Corporal '1527' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

LING GEORGE BATTBEY G B Rifleman 'Y/211' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LLOYD G Rifleman '3254' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

LLOYD W J Private '13849' South Wales Borderers

LOMAS HARRY H Rifleman '6/1051' King's Royal Rifle Corps

LONG GEORGE G Lance Corporal '8242' Devonshire Regiment

LONGLANDS T Private '2193' Royal Sussex Regiment

LOVE ALBERT A Private '7140' Royal Fusiliers

LOWE FRANK F Private 'D/3966' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

LOWRIE JOHN J Private '325589' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MACAULAY JOHN J Private '8932' Cameron Highlanders

MACDONALD J E Private '1458' Manchester Regiment

MACK H Rifleman 'A/2263' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MACLACHLAN THOMAS MARTIN T M Private '9642' Cameron Highlanders

MAHONEY MYLES M Private '5701' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MAJOR ARTHUR JOHN A J Lance Corporal '1703' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

MALCOLM JOHN J Private '508' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MANNING WILLIAM REGINALD W R Serjeant '37507' Royal Field Artillery

MARKS CHARLES H. C H Private '2100' Gloucestershire Regiment

MARSHALL G Private '13722' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment

MARSHALL JAMES J Rifleman '8388' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MARTIN A Private '8463' Royal Irish Fusiliers

MARTIN GEORGE G Private 'S/16388' Cameron Highlanders

MASON CHARLES C Lance Corporal '4829' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MATTHEWS S H Private '14073' South Wales Borderers

MATTHEWS WILLIAM W Private '294' Gloucestershire Regiment

MAYES PERCY P Private 'M2/021415' Army Service Corps

MENOCH JAMES J Private '2163' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MERCER E Private '7093' Leinster Regiment

MESSAGE WALTER W Private 'L/10330' Royal Sussex Regiment

MIDDLETON ALFRED JAMES A J Rifleman 'Y/1126' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MIDDLETON JOHN J Private '2731' Durham Light Infantry

MILBANK ROBERT CHARLES ALFRED PADO E. R C A P E Captain Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

MILLAR WILLIAM WATSON W W Private '8034' Highland Light Infantry

MILLARD HERBERT H Rifleman 'R/10171' King's Royal Rifle Corps

MILTON ALBERT E. A E Private '11868' Gloucestershire Regiment

MILTON JOSEPH J Lance Corporal 'S/3014' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

MONTAGUE CHARLES RICHARD C R Private '1552' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

MOODIE WILLIAM W Private '2592' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MOODY HERBERT H Private '1737' Army Cyclist Corps

MOON A Corporal '1977' Middlesex Regiment

MOONEY JOHN J Private 'S/2838' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MOORE G Rifleman '7301' Rifle Brigade

MOORE J Private '3699' Leinster Regiment

MORGAN CHARLES C Private '63' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

MORGAN ERNEST EDWARD E E Bugler '1745' South Lancashire Regiment

MORGAN JAMES THOMAS J T Private '3545' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

MORRIS JAMES J Private '7292' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

MORRISON MALCOLM M Private '3/5855' Cameron Highlanders

MORSE GILBERT W. G W Private '15474' Gloucestershire Regiment

MORTON DANIEL D Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

MORTON HUGH H Corporal '9842' Cameron Highlanders

MUCHALL GEORGE WILLIAM STUART G W S Second Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

MULGRAVE MICHAEL M Private '8094' East Lancashire Regiment

MULLIGAN SIMON S Private '7591' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MURPHY FRANK F Private '1430' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

MURPHY JAMES NEVILLE HERBERT J N H Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MURPHY THOMAS T Private '8673' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

MURRAY PATRICK P Lance Corporal '12187' Highland Light Infantry

MacINTYRE JOHN J Private '9218' Cameron Highlanders

MacMILLAN GAVIN G Private '2091' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McALLISTER ALEXANDER A Lance Serjeant '324' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McALLISTER J Rifleman '2685' South Lancashire Regiment

McALLISTER WILLIAM W Serjeant '275' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McAULEY CHARLES C Private '1971' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McCABE JOHN J Lance Corporal '5463' Royal Irish Fusiliers

McCAULEY ALEXANDER A Rifleman 'Z/1816' Rifle Brigade

McCOLL DONALD D Private 'S/13085' Cameron Highlanders

McCORMACK WILLIAM W Private '8600' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

McDERMOTT F Private 'S/5069' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

McDONALD MALCOLM M Serjeant '6699' Cameron Highlanders

McDONNELL JOHN J Private '8187' Highland Light Infantry

McEWAN EDWARD E Private '798' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McGEACHY GEORGE G Private '2613' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McHATTIE KENNETH K Corporal '8759' Cameron Highlanders

McINTOSH A Private '3/5500' Cameron Highlanders

McINTYRE JOHN J Private '9640' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

McKAY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9865' Cameron Highlanders

McKELLAR LESLIE L Corporal '8210' Cameron Highlanders

McKINNON WILLIAM W Private 'S/16959' Cameron Highlanders

McLEAN JOHN J Lance Corporal '59' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McLEISH ANDREW WILLIAMSON A W Private '8126' Cameron Highlanders

McQUEEN MARTIN M Private '1469' ALIAS

McVEY ROBERT R Private 'S/14472' Cameron Highlanders

McVICAR JOHN J Private '1829' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McWHINNIE JOHN RITCHIE J R Private 'S/15872' Cameron Highlanders

NAGLE JOHN J Lance Corporal '4611' Royal Munster Fusiliers

NELHAM G E Private '7755' Royal Fusiliers

NICHOLLS CHARLES ATKINSON C A Rifleman '9490' King's Royal Rifle Corps

NICHOLLS FREDERICK F Private '329' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

NICHOLLS SIDNEY S Private '15405' Gloucestershire Regiment

NICHOLS ARCHIBALD H. A H Private '7930' Gloucestershire Regiment

NICHOLSON CHARLES C Private '4/8231' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

NIND BERTRAM B Private '10134' Gloucestershire Regiment

NIXON JOSEPH EDWARD J E Serjeant '8292' King's Royal Rifle Corps

O'BRIEN HENRY H Private '3503' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

O'DARE JAMES JOSEPH J J Lance Corporal '9021' Royal Irish Fusiliers

O'DONNELL MICHAEL M Private '10183' Royal Munster Fusiliers

O'NEILL HENRY H Private '9566' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

O'NEILL JOSEPH J Rifleman '2998' South Lancashire Regiment

O'NEILL WILLIAM W Private '4410' Royal Munster Fusiliers

O'REILLY E Private '9002' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

OATES REGINALD JOHN STAFFORD R J S Rifleman 'R/7691' King's Royal Rifle Corps

OFFEN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Serjeant '3722' Rifle Brigade

OSBORNE HENRY LEWIS H L Rifleman '4614' Rifle Brigade

PAGE DAVID D Private '8686' Cameron Highlanders

PARBURY FREDERICK NIGEL F N Major Royal Field Artillery

PARK HAMILTON H Private 'S/15617' Cameron Highlanders

PARKER ERNEST E Private '7207' Gloucestershire Regiment

PARKHOUSE HARRY H Corporal '5218' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

PARMAN ALFRED A Rifleman '10162' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PARRY LLEWELYN L Private '2082' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

PARSLOW HUBERT FRANK H F Rifleman '10108' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PATERSON J Private '2189' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

PAUL ROBERT R Private '196' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

PAYNE ALFRED ARTHUR A A Private '2151' London Regiment

PENHORWOOD THOMAS T Private '1970' Royal Army Medical Corps

PENMAN STUART S Private '2634' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

PERTON FRANK F Rifleman '1495' Rifle Brigade

PETTIT ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '1960' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

PHELPS CHARLES C Private '9164' Gloucestershire Regiment

PHILLIPS ROBERT R Rifleman '7685' Rifle Brigade

PLANT WILLIAM W Rifleman '7920' King's Royal Rifle Corps

POLLARD SAM S Private '5617' East Lancashire Regiment

POLLOCK SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '2847' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

POOLEY HAROLD H Private '2091' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

POPE M A Private '12960' Northamptonshire Regiment

PORTEOUS DICK MACDONALD D M Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

PORTER HENRY ROBERT H R Private '9726' Royal Berkshire Regiment

POTTER G Lance Corporal '1933' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

POWELL RICHARD R Lance Corporal '6196' Royal Munster Fusiliers

PRENTICE D Private '3/6300' Cameron Highlanders

PRENTICE PETER ROSS P R Private '9909' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

PRESTON ALEXANDER A Rifleman '8814' King's Royal Rifle Corps

PRICE WILLIAM T. W T Lance Corporal '9131' Gloucestershire Regiment

PRIESTLEY ALFRED A Lance Corporal '1389' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

PURVER FRANK JAMES F J Rifleman '2128' London Regiment (The Rangers)

QUINN J Private '8042' Seaforth Highlanders

RADBORN J Private '7787' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

RANKIN G Serjeant '812' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

RATTRAY A Private '1029' Seaforth Highlanders

RAWLINSON LEONARD HUGH L H Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

REDWOOD FRANCIS CECIL F C Private '9148' King's Shropshire Light Infantry

REEVES HARRY H Private '16074' Gloucestershire Regiment

REID H Private '15458' Worcestershire Regiment

REID JOHN J Private 'S/16337' Cameron Highlanders

REID WILLIAM MCNAB W M Lance Corporal 'R/8987' King's Royal Rifle Corps

REILLY JOHN J Private '2105' Royal Irish Fusiliers

REILLY PATRICK P Private '10459' Royal Irish Fusiliers

RIDGLEY CHARLES HENRY JOHN C H J Private '10065' Royal Berkshire Regiment

RILEY G Rifleman 'B/751' Rifle Brigade

RIORDAN HUBERT De BURGH H De B Captain East Surrey Regiment

ROACHE GEORGE G Private '18503' Grenadier Guards

ROBERTSON G Serjeant '9684' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

ROBERTSON JAMES J Private '2645' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ROBINSON FREDERICK F Lance Corporal 'Y/305' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ROBINSON HERBERT H Rifleman 'R/10153' King's Royal Rifle Corps

ROBSON JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '9654' King's Royal Rifle Corps

RODGERS JAMES J Rifleman 'Y/1851' King's Royal Rifle Corps

RONAN J Private '1727' South Lancashire Regiment

ROOK MATTHEW M Private '8703' East Lancashire Regiment

ROSIER E E Private '2108' Middlesex Regiment

ROSS HUGH H Lance Corporal '1810' Seaforth Highlanders

RYMER NORMAN ANGUS N A Corporal '260' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

SANDERSON WALTER W Rifleman 'S/6760' Rifle Brigade

SAUNDERS GEORGE EDWARD G E Lance Serjeant '3600' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SAXTON WILLIAM HAROLD W H Private '16367' Gloucestershire Regiment

SAYERS FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '1313' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SCHOFIELD A Private '12294' Cheshire Regiment

SCOTT RICHARD R Serjeant '3121' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

SCRIVENS E A Private '3376' Leicestershire Regiment

SEAVERNS JOEL HARRISON J H Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SEVERNE HENRY FRANCIS H F Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SHAW C Lance Corporal '6945' South Wales Borderers

SHAW JOHN J Private '2248' Gloucestershire Regiment

SHEPPARD ISAAC I Private '16473' Suffolk Regiment

SHEWRING ALBERT DREW A D Private '9265' Gloucestershire Regiment

SHIELDS JAMES J Private '2740' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SIBTHORPE PERCY P Rifleman '1368' Monmouthshire Regiment

SILVERTON WILLIAM H. W H Private '1347' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

SIM JOHN J Private 'S/13209' Cameron Highlanders

SIME J D Private '2073' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SIMMONDS JESSE ARTHUR HARRY J A H Private '10729' Royal Fusiliers

SIMONS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8767' Gloucestershire Regiment

SIMPSON A Private '1950' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

SMALL W Rifleman '1660' South Lancashire Regiment

SMEATON E Private '17272' East Lancashire Regiment

SMITH CHARLES ERNEST C E Private '2032' London Regiment

SMITH ERNEST ARTHUR E A Rifleman 'Z/2062' Rifle Brigade

SMITH HENRY FREDERICK H F Rifleman '6/566' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SMITH HERBERT H Private '2072' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)

SMITH JOHN J Private '7655' Cameron Highlanders

SMITH RICHARD R Rifleman 'R/4026' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SMITH T C Private '5829' Army Cyclist Corps

SMITH WALTER ANDREW W A Rifleman '11271' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SPARKES EDWARD E Lance Corporal '8987' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

SPENCER EDWIN E Rifleman 'R/8756' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SQUIRE FREDERICK JOSIAH F J Private '11263' Devonshire Regiment

STACEY CHARLES NOBLE C N Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment

STANDER BENJAMIN B Sapper '20831' Royal Engineers

STEAD ROBERT R Gunner '59706' Royal Field Artillery

STEVENSON ARTHUR EDWARD A E Rifleman '11403' King's Royal Rifle Corps

STEWART WILLIAM W Private 'S/16327' Cameron Highlanders

STEWART WILLIAM W Private '1012' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

STILES WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman 'Y/1768' King's Royal Rifle Corps

STOCKER WILLIAM ALBERT W A Lance Corporal '8034' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

STONE ARTHUR BRABAZON A B Major Cheshire Regiment

STONE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9706' Gloucestershire Regiment

STORIE D Private '12621' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

STORR WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/10163' King's Royal Rifle Corps

STRUTHERS WILLIAM W Private '1766' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

STURROCK DAVID DUFF D D Corporal '1845' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

STUTTARD HARRY H Private '2897' Manchester Regiment

SUMMERS ALBERT A Private '7265' East Surrey Regiment

SURRIDGE GEORGE ETHERTON G E Lance Corporal '10865' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SUTTON GARFIELD JAMES G J Rifleman '8383' King's Royal Rifle Corps

SWAN J Serjeant '9291' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

TANSWELL J. GEORGE J G Rifleman '11767' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TASKER JAMES J Gunner '457' Machine Gun Corps (Motors)

TAYLOR G Lance Corporal '9436' Worcestershire Regiment

TAYLOR ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '2665' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

TEE CHARLES C Rifleman '3437' Rifle Brigade

THOMPSON RICHARD R Rifleman '9302' King's Royal Rifle Corps

THOMPSON THOMAS T Rifleman '7156' Royal Irish Rifles

THOMPSON WILLIAM W Private '2440' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

TIMMIS RICHARD SUTTON R S Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps

TOMSETT JOHN J Rifleman 'S/6968' Rifle Brigade

TOOP WILLIAM STANLEY W S Rifleman '8036' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TOWNSEND A Rifleman '7527' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TOWNSEND JOHN J Lance Corporal '5957' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TREADDELL CHARLES W. C W Private '3504' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

TROWBRIDGE C E Rifleman '5643' Rifle Brigade

TRUMAN ERNEST E Serjeant '6065' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

TUCK ARTHUR A Rifleman '10443' King's Royal Rifle Corps

TUFFREY G H Private '1605' Middlesex Regiment

TURNER DANIEL D Lance Corporal '1384' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

TURNER JOHN EDWARD J E Rifleman '4757' Rifle Brigade

TURNER WILLIAM ERNEST W E Rifleman '3547' Rifle Brigade

ULPH ARTHUR EDWIN A E Rifleman '6038' King's Royal Rifle Corps

UNCLES HARRY H Private '3405' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

VAUGHAN LOUIS L Sapper '24398' Royal Engineers

WADHAM STANLEY HAMMOND S H Rifleman 'Y/791' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WAIN J R Private '1662' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

WAITE HORACE H Rifleman '11700' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WALKER ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal 'L/14195' Middlesex Regiment

WALKER CHARLES C Private 'R/283' Devonshire Regiment

WALKER CHARLES C Private '15511' Gloucestershire Regiment

WALKER FREDRICK JOHN F J Rifleman '9091' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WALKER GEORGE G Private '9071' Gloucestershire Regiment

WALSH W H Rifleman 'R/7974' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WARD C Private 'G/7763' Middlesex Regiment

WARREN ALPHONSE A Rifleman '8367' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WATERWORTH GEORGE G Private '5140' East Lancashire Regiment

WATNEY WILLIAM HERBERT W H Lieutenant Rifle Brigade

WATSON JOSEPH MATTHEW J M Corporal '8/1983' Durham Light Infantry

WATT WILLIAM HUNTER W H Private '9854' Cameron Highlanders

WAYMAN FRANK J. F J Private '1296' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WEEMS ROBERT R Private 'S/16233' Cameron Highlanders

WELLSMAN WILLIAM W Rifleman '11070' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WETHERALL WILLIAM JONAS W J Rifleman 'Z/2051' Rifle Brigade

WHEELER WILLIAM W Rifleman '4796' Rifle Brigade

WHITE CHARLES THOMAS C T Rifleman '2679' Rifle Brigade

WHITE J Private '1876' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WHITTINGHAM GEORGE JOHN G J Lance Corporal '3664' Rifle Brigade

WILLIAMS C Private '4002' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WILLIAMS DAVID REES D R Private '32831' Welsh Regiment

WILLIAMS E H Private 'G/3000' East Surrey Regiment

WILLIAMS HERBERT H Private '2059' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WILSON JOHN J Private '889' Gordon Highlanders

WINDELER CHARLES FRANCIS C F Lieutenant '' Royal Warwickshire Regiment

WINKWORTH WILLIAM W Rifleman '9432' Rifle Brigade

WINTER JOHN H. J H Private '9640' Gloucestershire Regiment

WOLFE GEORGE G Private '9461' Royal Dublin Fusiliers

WOLLERSON CHARLES ARTHUR C A Rifleman '6/887' King's Royal Rifle Corps

WOOD ALFRED A Rifleman '6/7303' Rifle Brigade

WOOD SYDNEY S Private '1393' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)

WOODHEAD B A Private '2676' York and Lancaster Regiment

WOODIWISS I. NEWTON I N Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

WOODWARD A S Private '15217' Worcestershire Regiment

WOOKEY GUY RICHARD PENNY G R P Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment

WOOLCOTT JOHN J Acting Bombardier '67776' Royal Field Artillery

WRIGHT A Private '10708' Cheshire Regiment

WROTH SIDNEY STANLEY S S Lance Corporal 'L/11314' Middlesex Regiment

WYLIE WILLIAM STANLEY W S Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment

WYNDHAM ANTHONY A Lance Corporal '15035' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)

WYNNE THOMAS T Lance Corporal '8303' Cameron Highlanders

YATES H Lance Corporal '15039' Worcestershire Regiment

YOUNG WILLIAM W Private '2323' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

THE 35 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAIN DAVID Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/63' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

BELLINGHAM SAMUEL Private '15872' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BICKLE FRANCIS JOHN Lance Corporal 'L/8363' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. India

BRACEGIRDLE WILLIAM Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/20' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. UK

CHANDLER SIDNEY Gunner '28892' Royal Garrison Artillery 50th Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

CHAPMAN HENRY CHARLES Serjeant '1980' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "D" Coy. United Kingdom

CHAPPELL GEORGE HERBERT Corporal 'S/3590' Rifle Brigade United Kingdom

DODDS Private '6672' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn. United Kingdom

ELKINGTON Lance Corporal '10407' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

GOWER Private '112' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS Private '14456' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HAYWARD ARTHUR FREDERICK Lieutenant '' Royal Marine Light Infantry Egypt

HUGGARD CHARLES EVAN Serjeant '5768' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HURD Private '2890' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

JONES Serjeant 'S/20944' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

KNIGHT CLIFFORD GORDON Private '9764' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars "A" Sqdn. United Kingdom

LATHAM CHARLES GEORGE Sergeant 'PLY/8101' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Div. United Kingdom

MATON EDWARD CHARLES Serjeant '4313' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars "B" Sqdn. United Kingdom

MATTHEWS EDWIN Private '315473' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MOMADU II Private '1251' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 5th Nigeria

NAPIER WILLIAM HENRY Colour Serjeant '4126' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PHILLIPS THOMAS JAMES Private 'PO/670(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

PHIPPEN HERBERT JONES Private '2550' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. India

PRESS VICTOR JOHN Rifleman '450' Royal Irish Rifles "B" Coy. 8th Bn. United Kingdom

RICHARDS Private '6261' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

STEWARD JOHN HENRY Major Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR CHARLES WILLIAM Private '16102' East Yorkshire Regiment Depot Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON WILLIAM JOHN Leading Seaman 'Mersey 6/136' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. UK

THOMSON Private '5520' Army Cyclist Corps United Kingdom

WADDELL JAMES MACLAGAN Lance Corporal '2007' Hampshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. India

WELLS GEORGE Gunner '31490' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Private '16844' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 15th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLS ARTHUR HENRY Lance Corporal 'R/5678' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling) United Kingdom

WOOD HENRY Corporal '659' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

YORKE ARTHUR WILLIAM Private '1693' Northamptonshire Yeomanry United Kingdomaaaa

Next Page

0