Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

Total United Kingdom Forces killed in May 1915 was 22,974 of which18,096 were killed on the

Western Front. The youngest recorded casualties were three 14 year olds: Private John Condon Royal Irish, Thomas Quinn, Boatswains’ boy and Joseph Harold, Stewards boy both of SS Lusitania. The eldest casualties were two 65 year olds, Charles Knight, Night Watchman and Able Seaman Owen Owens, both of the SS Lusitania. The highest ranked officers to be killed on the western front in May were Brigadier General Arthur Lowry Cole, and Brigadier General George Nugent. In addition40 Lieutenant Colonels were killed on the Western Front during May. Colonel Edmond Smith was KIA at Gallipoli.

31st May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 185

THE 94 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AITKENS ALBERT REGINALD KNIGHT A R K Second Lieutenant London Regiment 7th Bn.

ASPINALL GLADSTONE G Private '8799' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAILEY A Private '2104' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

BEAN J Private '14014' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BEAUCHAMP T W Private '10070' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BELLGROVE ARTHUR A Private '3091' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BONES WALTER JAMES W J Private 'G/4926' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BONNEY JOSEPH CUTHBERT J C Private '2102' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BORLAND ALLAN A Private '6483' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BOYES HAROLD H Serjeant '1480' East Yorkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BRINDLEY J Private '24155' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROCKWELL WILLIAM W Private '2864' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BURRIDGE GEORGE FREDERICK G F Corporal '2684' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

BUTLER JOHN J Private '3/5974' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CASSIDY JOHN J Private '7778' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARK ALFRED ERNEST A E Serjeant '8260' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARKE JOHN J Private '2580' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

COLEBERT J Serjeant '6299' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLLINS M Guardsman '5979' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

CROOKS JOSEPH REGINALD J R Rifleman 'R/9410' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

DEVLIN PATRICK P Private '6499' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

DONOHUE PATRICK P Private '4441' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOOLAN WILLIAM W Private '4214' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

DOWLING J T Corporal '7086' Royal Scots B Coy. 2nd Bn.

DREW IVOR I Private '6670' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUDLEY THOMAS MICHAEL T M Gunner '5452' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Anti-Aircraft Sect.

DUNCAN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1758' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

DYER FRANK HERBERT F H Private '2760' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FOWLER HENRY VICTOR H V Serjeant '1258' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FULLER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8128' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GANDER PERCY ALBERT P A Private 'TF/1928' Royal Sussex Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

GARROD A Private '3/9091' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

GAULE W R Private '10006' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

GODFREY J F Rifleman '5/3803' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

GOLDTHORPE WALTER W Private '3275' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HENDERS J Private 'D/9671' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

HESELDEN SETH THOMAS S T Private '1103' Royal Sussex Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HOLLINGWORTH NORMAN HERBERT N H Private '9218' Highland Light Infantry 4th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

HOOPER FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Serjeant '2349' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1st/9th Bn.

HUGHES J Private '15516' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUSBAND P Private '1496' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn.

IRONS S H Rifleman 'R/5657' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

JACKSON H Private '41668' Royal Army Medical Corps 15th Field Amb.

JARDINE JAMES J Lance Corporal '6305' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTONE E W Gunner '93641' Royal Field Artillery 131st Bty. 19th Bde.

JONES EDWARD HENRY E H Serjeant 'L/10909' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

KAY W H Corporal '3665' Royal Engineers 1st (West Lancs) Field Coy.

KINGS J Lance Corporal '2494' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

LAWLER GEORGE G Private '8636' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACRITCHIE J Private '3/7288' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

MARTIN GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '1380' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

MATHER A Private '7400' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MEAD A Private '903' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MILES ALBERT A Private '7901' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

MORLEY PATRICK P Private '1980' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORRIS A E Rifleman 'A/461' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

MULCAHY J Private '10147' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

MacDONALD D Lance Serjeant '1556' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McCLELLAN WILLIAM W Private '6830' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McKAY F C Acting Bombardier '64947' Royal Field Artillery 6th Bty. 40th Bde.

McNALLY JOHN J Lance Corporal '8434' South Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

NEWBURY O Rifleman '5004' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

NEWLAND NORMAN CHESTER N C Second Lieutenant Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

NOBLE ANTHONY A Rifleman '5151' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

NORTH MATTHEW JAMES M J Rifleman 'B/2' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

NUGENT GEORGE COLBORNE G C Brigadier General General Staff Cdg. 141st Infantry Bde.

PLEDGER WILLIAM W Private '2065' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

POTTER C E C Sapper '27161' Royal Engineers 1st Signal Coy.

POWLES JOHN J Private '3/7270' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

RELPH EDGAR E Private '3528' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON GEORGE LAIDLER G L Private '2082' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

ROGERS SAMUEL BERTIE S B Private '7567' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SADDINGTON J Private '1319' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

SCRIVENS RICHARD EDWARD OWEN R E O Private '2831' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

SEDGWICK ERNEST E Private '1613' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SKELTON R Private '2401' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH F Serjeant '513' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH H Private '1123' York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

STANLEY SAMUEL S Private '8793' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

STONE H L Private '2275' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

THOMPSON GEORGE RANSON G R Lance Corporal '1239' West York Reg (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

THOMPSON H Gunner '73144' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Bty.

THURSFIELD ARTHUR A Private '8898' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TURNER W H Rifleman '4665' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

TYE WILFRID CECIL W C Serjeant '5/3330' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

USHERWOOD FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '5632' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

WALKER C Private '11503' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WALKER DANIEL D Private '2418' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

WANKLYN HERBERT GRAHAM H G Flight Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service Dunkirk Station

WATSON A Private '1928' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

WHITTAKER HERBERT H Private '5790' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON HENRY HARRY H H Rifleman '5/4825' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

YATES JOHN J Corporal '2842' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

YEOMAN REGINALD GEORGE R G Private '3/7307' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 46 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLCROFT JOHN FREDERICK Private '9435' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAGSHAW HENRY EDWARD Lance Corporal '4451' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

BATLEY Serjeant '2201' Norfolk Regiment 4th Bn.

BRIMLEY Private '20181' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/5th Bn.

BROOKE RICHARD REGINALD MAUDE Captain Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BURGESS Private '2827' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

CHAMBERS HERBERT WILLIAM Serjeant '212' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "H" Coy. 5th Bn.

CHUNGBWE DAGARTI Lance Corporal '5624' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.

CLARK Private '4830' Scots Guards 3rd Bn.

DACK ROBERT WILLIAM Private '4154' Norfolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DELANEY ANDREW Private '2922' Royal Army Medical Corps 13th Field Amb

FITZGERALD Private '1484' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

GILLIES Private '2934' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Reserve Bn.

GLAVIN Private '4176' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GREEN FRANCIS Private '2465' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIFFITHS GEORGE Private '10916' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st

HARRIS JOSEPH GEORGE Gunner '45584' Royal Field Artillery 65th Bty. 8th Bde.

HILL Private 'PLY/10218' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Div.

HOOPER STUART HUNTLY Lieutenant Colonel Royal Artillery Dep. Asst. Adjt. Gen. B.E.F.

HUGHES ROBERT Private 'M2/032922' Army Service Corps 52nd Mechanical Transport Coy. (Aldershot)

MARSHALL Private '11215' East Surrey Regiment 3rd Bn.

MILLER Private 'B4/066467' Army Service Corps 42nd Remount Sqdn.

ORAM Private '174' Hampshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PARSLOW FREDERICK GEORGE Lance Corporal '9067' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PERRY FRANK Private 'GS/7337' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

PICKETT Rifleman '3609' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

PILGRIM Private '10599' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

POWELL Private '2076' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

REAMES JOHN W. Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105840' Royal Navy "Hood" Bn. R.N. Div.

REEVES Bombardier '462' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Hants Bty.

RICHARDSON BASIL HUTTON Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 8th Bn.

RICHARDSON Sapper '7150' Royal Engineers 1st West Lancs Div. Field Coy.

RIGBY WALTER JOHN Assistant Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Special Service Vessel No. 3.

ROBERTSON LEWIS STEPHEN Serjeant '627' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

RUSSELL Gunner '4502' Royal Field Artillery 1st/5th Hants Bty.

RYAN Private '12818' Manchester Regiment 19th Bn.

SEABROOK WILLIAM JOHN Private '01735' Army Ordnance Corps

SHAW Private '9360' Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SHEEHAN JOHN Able Seaman '208997' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Grangemouth."

SMITH Private '1346' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

STOCKHAM GEORGE EDWARD Junior Res Attendant 'M/9781' Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Res Plym Bn. R.N. Div

THOMSON JOHN Lance Serjeant '20808' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn.

THORPE Private '2851' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/3rd Bn.

TRESILIAN RICHARD WILLIAM Private '3353' London Regiment 24th Bn.

WILSON GEORGE Private '1275' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

WRIGHT Private '7126' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 3rd Bn.

30th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 217

THE 112 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALDEN GEORGE CHARLES G C Private '8291' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON WILLIAM W Private '2514' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ARMITAGE A Driver 'T/22706' Army Service Corps

BAIRD W Private '2090' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

BALLARD MAURICE ARNOLD M A Lieutenant London Regiment 23rd Bn.

BANNISTER GEORGE SHILCOK G S Air Mechanic 1st Class '3806' Royal Flying Corps 3rd Wing H.Q.

BASS JOHN J Lance Corporal '2090' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

BATEMAN FREDERICK MILLER F M Private '1456' Honourable Artillery Company

BATES ERNEST E Private '19685' ALIAS

BAXTER T Private '1582' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BEBELL H Acting Bombardier '38014' Royal Field Artillery 5th Div. Ammunition Col.

BENNETT JAMES J Private '2181' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

BONNARD CHARLES C Private '3150' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BOYCE F J Rifleman '2319' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

BRADBROOK WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '6923' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BRADFORD STANLEY P. S P Serjeant '13157' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private '6393' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN P Private '2072' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BURRELL FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '3010' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

BURRIDGE WILLIAM HENRY KARSLAKE W H K Private '11541' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BUSHELL LEONARD L Private '2148' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

CAMPBELL MATTHEW CRAWFORD M C Private '2140' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

CONABEER WILLIAM THOMAS W T Rifleman '2165' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

COUSINS JAMES RICHARD J R Private '5282' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

CRAIG WILLIAM W Private '9833' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CROUCH G Private 'G/4838' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DAVIDSON F Private '3839' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

DICK G Private 'S/6572' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

DILLON WILLIAM St. JOHN W St. J Company Quartermaster Serjeant '51' Lon Reg (London Irish Rifles) "B" Coy.

DOCHERTY JOHN J Private '1888' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

DUNNETT W G Private '3398' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

EASTHAM R Private '6619' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS FREDERICK HERBERT F H Private '3203' London Regiment "A" Coy. 19th Bn.

FAIRCLOUGH ROBERT JUSTICE R J Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

FERGUSON W Private '9833' ALIAS

FOWLIE CHARLES WILSON LAWSON C W L Major Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

GARDINER JOHN J Private '6439' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOLDSTON LIONEL EMANUEL L E Rifleman '2130' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

GOWANS JAMES J Private 'S/12967' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GUILDFORD C L Rifleman '2868' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

HARDY CECIL WILLIAM C W Private '317347' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS RICHARD THOMAS R T Bandsman '317' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

HILL G T Private '2334' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HILLIGAN THOMAS T Private '9672' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

HOUGHTON T Private '2185' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

HYDE SYDNEY PHILIP S P Private 'G/5024' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

JAMES T Serjeant '36301' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON J Private '2382' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

KILVINGTON A Serjeant '8397' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KNOWLES HEDLEY H Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

LAKE CHRISTOPHER C Acting Bombardier '44677' Royal Field Artillery 65th Bty. 8th Bde.

LEWIS THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '2426' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

LICKLEY J Private '2304' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

LIVERMORE J W Private 'M2/073092' Army Service Corps

LOCKE J Private '21057' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

LONG W Driver '6265' Royal Field Artillery 3rd T.M. Bty.

LOVETT W E Private '2549' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

MANHEIMER L Private '2997' London Regiment 19th Bn.

MARTIN ANDREW A Corporal '8890' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

MEIGH ARTHUR A Private '9970' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

MIDDLETON GEORGE G Private '10301' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MILNE WALTER W Private '1929' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

MOORE CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '7713' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MORTON WILFRED W Private '7/2581' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McCALLUM HUGH H Private '12177' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy 2nd Bn.

NICHOLSON J Private 'L/6582' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

NORMAN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '2572' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

PATEY C E Private '2887' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

PENNINGTON ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '2680' Lon Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

PERRETT JAMES NOEL J N Private '6319' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

PICKERING HUGHIE H Private '2643' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

PILTER CHARLES C Lieutenant 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

POWER JOHN J Private '7602' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

PUGH RICHARD R Private '2365' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

QUIGLEY R Private '8083' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

RATTRAY JOHN HENRY J H Private '9948' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

RAWCLIFFE E Private '1848' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

RICHARDS FRANCIS HENRY F H Private '1751' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RIDGWAY W C Bugler '1838' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/1st Bucks Bn.

ROBERTS BERTRAM B Private '2802' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

ROBERTS J Private '11889' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON JAMES J Private '6735' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON WILLIAM W Private '10292' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

ROSE JOHN ALEXANDER J A Private '3313' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ROSS WILLIAM MACKINTOSH W M Private '7680' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

ROWE SAMUEL JOHN S J Private '17217' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RUE WALTER CHARLES W C Private '11058' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

RYDER ALFRED A Private '6577' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

SAMPSON J W Serjeant '703' Royal Flying Corps 3rd Wing

SEARLE C Corporal '10148' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHEPHERD JOHN MITCHELL J M Lance Corporal '2206' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

SMITH J T Private '3749' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

SMITH J T Corporal '7189' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STACEY JOHN J Rifleman '5/9734' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

STAINER JACK J Private '7550' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STARK J Private '3/8161' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

STEVENS WILLIAM W Private '9195' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STURDIE WILLIAM STEWART W S Private '8158' King's Own Scottish Borderers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR ALBERT LINDSAY A L Private '7/2665' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

TETLOW L M Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

UNSWORTH WILLIAM W Private '9573' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM HODSON W H Private 'D/6758' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

WARD P Private '8528' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WARNER ALBERT BRIDGFORD A B Lance Corporal '16070' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON WILLIAM L. W L Private '1674' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

WENTWORTH CHARLES JOSEPH C J Private '4540' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN J Private '1762' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

WILLIAMS WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '7966' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WINN EDWARD WILLIAM E W Private 'G/7553' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WODEHOUSE ARTHUR JOHN A J Company Serjeant Major '9949' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WOOLLEY ANDREW JAMES A J Lance Corporal '1483' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/19th Bn.

YOUNG WILFRID HENRY W H Second Lieutenant '' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

THE 48 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS Private '5/3163' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

ARNOLD ALFRED Private '5187' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) Germany

BAILEY Lieutenant Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry United Kingdom

BAIRD JOHN Fireman '534522' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S.S.V. "No.14." United Kingdom

BOWSHER HENRY JAMES Serjeant '3168' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BRAMALL RANDOLPH SIDNEY MARSHALL Private '530' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers "C" Sqdn. United Kingdom

CALVERT Rifleman '17/305' Royal Irish Rifles 17th Bn. United Kingdom

CARR Private '5236' West India Regiment 2nd Bn. Jamaica

CHAPMAN JOHN Captain Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

COLEMAN WALTER F. Private '8645' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. India

GOLDSMITH WILLIAM Petty Officer '166708' Royal Navy Anson Bn. R.N. Div United Kingdom

GRAVESTOCK ALBERT Private '8466' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GUEST Private '5546' 14th (King's) Hussars United Kingdom

HARWOOD Gunner '52759' Royal Field Artillery 460th Bty. Greece

HENDERSON Private '12071' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLDER Gunner '5693' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th New Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

JEAL Private '14306' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

JONES WILLIAM Private '25965' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

KIRWAN EDWARD Private 'PI/17835' Royal Marine Light Infantry R.M. Depot (Deal), United Kingdom

LAYNAN JOHN Lance Corporal '8223' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

LEWSLEY Private '3/5333' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LOANE WILLIAM Private 'GS/11652' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers United Kingdom

LOCKEY Private '17351' Somerset Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MATHEWS SYDNEY HERBERT Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S.S.V. "No.14." United Kingdom

MATTHEWS RUPERT WILLIAM Petty Officer '210094' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

MILLSOP Private '4906' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MORGAN Private '1252' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Greece

McGILL Gunner '862' Royal Field Artillery 1st Lowland Bde. United Kingdom

McLERNON Rifleman '8636' Royal Irish Rifles 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

O'BOYLE JAMES Private '3384' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

OWEN Private 'G/49' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

PHILIP ANDREW Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

RICHER STANLEY THOMPSON Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S.S.V. "No. 14" United Kingdom

ROWLANDS THOMAS OWEN Private '16840' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 18th Bn. United Kingdom

RYAN Gunner '51182' Royal Horse Artillery "Y" Bty. Greece

SAUNDERS Rifleman '11622' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SHERWOOD JOSEPH Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve S.S.V. "No.14" United Kingdom

SMITH WILFRED LAWSON Private '22627' Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom

STAFFORD ALBERT EDWARD Serjeant '1031' Leicestershire Yeomanry 1st/1st United Kingdom

STUART HENRY Private '270' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Lowland Field Amb United Kingdom

TURTON WALTER Private 'CH/171 (S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Gibraltar

TYRER CHARLES Private '1203' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "C" Coy. 9th Bn. United Kingdom

UTTING HERBERT JAMES Private '3/7764' Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WALKER Private '3/7504' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WATERHOUSE Private '6866' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

WATKINS THOMAS EDGAR Acting Bombardier 'W/2883' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 120th Bde. United Kingdom

WOODS Driver '53022' Royal Field Artillery 37th Bty. "C" Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

WORSFOLD Private 'L/7269' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. Germany

29th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 232

THE 116 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT H C Rifleman '2757' London Regiment "C" Coy. 17th Bn.

ANDERSON JAMES FREDERICK J F Rifleman '2577' London Regiment 17th Bn.

BAKER PERCY P Private '2433' Gloucestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

BARRATT R C Rifleman '2512' London Regiment 17th Bn.

BEASLEY B Private '12581' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BEECH H Lance Corporal '629' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (North Midland) Field Coy.

BLACKMORE ARTHUR JAMES CYRIL A J C Private '3385' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BOLTON W Private '15252' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BOND ALFRED JOSEPH A J Private 'G/1546' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BROWN A Private '13897' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CARPENTER F J Lance Corporal '837' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.

CARPENTER HAROLD ALBERT H A Private '19616' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

CHAPMAN HERBERT FOSTER H F Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

CHILD ALFRED EDWARD A E Rifleman '3072' London Regiment 17th Bn.

CLARK WILLIAM W Serjeant '2032' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

CLARK WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'L/7976' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CLARKE HERBERT KERSEY H K Lance Corporal '3/7815' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLOSE WILLIAM W Rifleman '3973' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

COOK S Private '2086' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 5th Bn.

COOPER JAMES HAMILTON J H Private 'L/8551' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy., 2nd Bn.

CORIN T Private '1160' 2nd King Edward's Horse

COX JOHN JAMES J J Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROWHURST R H Rifleman '2676' London Regiment 17th Bn.

CUBITT JOHN JOSEPH J J Serjeant '12720' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES G Serjeant '13034' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

DEVONSHIRE HORACE H Corporal 'L/14988' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

DILLEY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '3/9976' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DOVENER A Corporal '4033' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS T L Private '13176' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

EELY CHARLES A. C A Private '9978' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ELLESMERE ARTHUR JOHN A J Serjeant '2835' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "E" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

EMERSON C Private '6547' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

EUINTON BERT B Private '2720' London Regiment "B" Coy. 24th Bn.

FLINT F Private '9978' ALIAS

FRADLEY JOHN J Private '22174' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

FRANCIS T Private 'L/6944' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

FROST EDMUND PRINCE E P Private '19339' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

GAGE BRENTON ALBERT HAMILTON B A H Captain Royal Field Artillery 7th Bty. 4th Bde.

GAUNT P Rifleman 'A/785' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

GRAY PETER P Private '13788' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

GREEN L J Private '2630' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GREGORY FREDERICK F Private '22938' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HAINES EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '9488' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HANCOCK WILLIAM CARTER W C Private '1500' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

HESLOP WILLIAM W Private '1698' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

HEWITT HERBERT JOHN H J Private '317352' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HILL FRANK F Private '11427' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

HINE RICHARD R Lance Corporal '16867' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOWARD JOSEPH J Private '2505' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOWE CHARLES ARTHUR C A Private '2900' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bucks. Bn.

HUNTER ALEXANDER WYLIE A W Private '1228' South Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

IRVINE SAMUEL S Private '10789' Scots Guards 2nd Bn

JACOBS WILLIAM LESLIE W L Private '2861' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

JACQUET F J Private 'GSR/174' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

JAMES J Private '2500' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JANES ARTHUR GEORGE A G Rifleman '2257' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "B" Coy. 1st/21st Bn.

JOHNSON THOMAS T Rifleman '4058' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

JONES ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '6334' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES EDWARD ALFRED E A Sapper '1559' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (South Midland) Field Coy.

JONES STANLEY DOUGLAS S D Private '16724' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JORDAN ERNEST FREDERICK E F Private '2636' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

KAYE GEORGE G Private '1719' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

LAKE S Lance Corporal '6/2216' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

LANE S Lance Corporal '3526' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

LANE W Private '6766' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

LEE A Private '10501' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LEE J Private '3/8055' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

LENTON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '1849' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LEVISTON ARTHUR A Private '2535' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LORD WILLIAM W Private '21271' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

LOTHIAN JOHN J Lance Corporal '6983' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

MAYBEY CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal 'L/10637' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MELIA THOMAS T Private '54' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

MELLOR JAMES ARTHUR J A Private '12505' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLER W Private '1944' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MILLER W R Private '1969' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MILLWARD N Sapper '721' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st Midland Field Coy.

MOORE E Private '4618' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

MOORE J C Rifleman '2412' London Regiment 17th Bn.

MORRISON JOHN J Private '2556' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) D Coy. 4th Bn.

MULLINS ARTHUR ERNEST A E Rifleman '2715' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "C" Coy.

MacDONALD DONALD D Private '12017' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

McCUE E J Serjeant '36350' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

McNEILLY J Lance Corporal '2821' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

NELSON E Private '11224' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

NELSON HENRY H Private '9756' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

NORTH WILLIAM W Serjeant '1476' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

PACKARD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'G/5677' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PAGE HUBERT WILLIAM H W Com Quartermaster Serjeant '496' King's Own (Royal Lanc Reg) "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

POPE H B Private '2601' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

POWELL FREDERICK CHARLES F C Rifleman '3162' London Regiment "C" Coy. 17th Bn.

PRENTICE J Serjeant '7673' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRESTON A G Lance Serjeant '120' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

ROBINSON PERCIVAL P Private '2003' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

ROSE JOHN EDWARD J E Lance Corporal '1168' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

RUSSELL FREDERICK F Private '8962' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

SHAWE G R Private '7420' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

SHIPLEY SAMUEL BERNARD S B Rifleman '2554' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

SIBUN EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '10240' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman 'R/9423' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

STAFFORD L Private '3881' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

STATON ARTHUR A Private '1894' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

SWEENEY DANIEL D Lance Corporal '4299' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR J Private '419323' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

THORNEYCROFT JOSEPH J Private '3404' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TROTTER GEORGE G Private '2659' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

VINCENT WILLIAM J. W J Private '14712' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WEAVING ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '8915' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

WELLS ALEXANDER MURRAY A M Private '582' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WILKINS J E Rifleman '1498' London Regiment 17th Bn.

WILLIAMS A W Private '7036' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS H B Private '6014' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

WILSON FREDERICK JOHN F J Lance Corporal '1360' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

WILSON H Private '325403' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

WOOD A Private '6108' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WOOD W J Private 'S/10588' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDREWS GEORGE ARTHUR Corporal '1896' Hampshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. India

APPLEBY ROBERT JAMES Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Condor" (Scarborough) United Kingdom

BAILEY FRANCIS Ordinary Seaman 'S/3916' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Hyacinth." United Kingdom

BAILLIE DAVID CARMICHAEL Private '13673' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BARKER JOHN CHAMBERLAIN Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Condor" (Scarborough) United Kingdom

BIRD EDWARD Driver '1002' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (East Lancs.) Field Coy. Egypt

BLACKMAN CHARLES GORDON Rifleman '1946' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) "A" Coy. 6th Bn. U K

BROOKMAN WALTER Gunner '28223' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BROWN Company Serjeant Major '4821' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Malta

CAMMISH ROBERT DUNCANSON Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Condor" (Scarborough) United Kingdom

CARSEY JOHN THOMAS Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Condor" (Scarborough) United Kingdom

CARVETH WILLIAM Private '4492' Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

CLARK EDWARD Private '8105' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

CLARK Private '15452' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CLARKE WILLIAM Serjeant '5449' Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

CLIFFORD WILLIAM Lance Corporal '10583' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIS Private '9559' Dorsetshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

DEBNEY Private '17295' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DONKIN THOMAS Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Condor" (Scarborough) United Kingdom

FARMER HERBERT EDMUND Private '12859' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

FINE BOY Private '5190' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

FLETCHER Lance Corporal '2587' Northumberland Fusiliers Depot. United Kingdom

FREEMAN Private '9286' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GOLDSMITH Private '4347' Middlesex Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

HEAD Private '19314' Bedfordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLLOWAY Private '4726' Royal Berkshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLMWOOD Private '1151' Royal Sussex Regiment "C" Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HUGHES Private '8343' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

HUNTER JAMES ROBERT Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Condor" (Scarborough). United Kingdom

JONES THOMAS EDWARD Private '15751' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

KENNEDY WILLIAM Major 1st King Edward's Horse United Kingdom

LAW WILLIAM Private 'S/9941' Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LEEKE HENRY ALAN Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn. United Kingdom

LESTER Leading Seaman 'PO/183009' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vernon." United Kingdom

MACHIN GEORGE HARRY Private 'PO/718(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

MALONEY Private '17484' Royal Irish Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

MANNING Serjeant '3016' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/3rd Bn. Sudan

MILLS FREDERICK NATHAN Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Condor" (Scarborough) United Kingdom

MOONEY Gunner '46114' Royal Field Artillery 45th Bde. India

MOSLEY WILLIAM Private Army Ordnance Corps United Kingdom

MULLANY JOHN Gunner '35614' Royal Garrison Artillery 115th Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

McDONALD Private '3958' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

McENTEE Rifleman '1832' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

NUGEND Fireman '1198 15/16' Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Ivernia" Greece

NUGENT The Hon. WILLIAM ANDREW Captain 15th (The King's) Hussars United Kingdom

PHILLIPS Private '4538' Border Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

RAYMOND EDWARD WETHERALL HUNTER Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SANDERS STANLEY Corporal '1493' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTT Private '3/3360' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

THORNLEY GEORGE Leading Stoker '225786' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Liverpool." United Kingdom

TILL HORACE VICTOR Private '18077' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WALL THOMAS Gunner '2892' Royal Field Artillery 5C Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

WALTON ROBERT Driver 'T3/024456' Army Service Corps 129th H.T. Coy. United Kingdom

WARMAN-HARRISON WILLIAM Second Hand '1510/SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Alex Hastie." U K

WILLIAMSON Private 'L/6319' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT ARTHUR HOUGHTON Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Condor" (Scarborough) United Kingdom

WYATT JAMES RICHARD Corporal 'SS/4335' Army Service Corps Labour Sect. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

28th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 271

THE 158 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDERSON JOHN J Private '3154' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

APPLETON ARTHUR A Private '6068' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAKER THOMAS HENRY T H Serjeant '8903' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BARNES WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'G/4903' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BARTRAM THOMAS T Private '8415' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATCHELOR THOMAS ALFRED T A Lance Corporal 'L/8967' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BELLINGHAM W G Corporal '9517' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

BOOTH WILLIAM LESLIE W L Captain London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

BOX ARTHUR A Private '18046' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN RICHARD STANLEY R S Private 'L/10799' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BROWN WALTER RALPH W R Private 'L/8964' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '4223' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

BRUCE JOHN J Serjeant '6692' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

BRYANT ALFRED A Private '2954' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURNS W Private '3321' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CADDY ALBERT ERNEST A E Private '9814' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CALLAN G C Sapper '43370' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy.

CARD JAMES J Private '11811' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARRINGTON ERNEST E Private '2887' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

CHEATER T A Private '581' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CHIVERS W C S Serjeant '8975' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn

CHURCH HARRY H Private '14773' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLAYTON ERNEST E Serjeant '728' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CLIFFORD ERNEST E Lance Corporal '2343' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COOK J Serjeant '7702' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

COOKE ERNEST CHARLES E C Serjeant '6287' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys) "C" Sqdn.

COOPER C Private '1761' York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

COOPER WILLIAM NOEL W N Private '2869' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

COPPIN WALTER READER W R Private 'G/5639' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CORNWELL A Serjeant '981' Middlesex Regiment 8th Bn.

COULTHARD EDWARD HAYTON E H Private '2256' Gloucestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

COYNE F Private '3961' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRACKNELL ERNEST E Private 'G/7083' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CRAIG DAVID GREAG D G Private '2185' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CROCKFORD JAMES J Private '20088' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

CROFTON WILLIAM W Private '7784' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROUCH ARTHUR WALTER A W Rifleman '8513' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

DAVEY THOMAS T Corporal 'L/7237' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DAVEY W S Gunner '59590' Royal Field Artillery 60th Bty.

DEAN J Private '12475' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DICKINSON DAVID WILLIAM D W Private '3039' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

DILLAWAY J Private '11623' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

DREW EDWIN JOSEPH E J Private 'L/7787' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DUNCAN G Serjeant '936' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

EDMONDS HARRY H Serjeant '6148' King's Royal Rifle Corps "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

EDWARDS WALTER W Private 'S/7768' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

EMBURY CHARLES C Private '973' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

EMPSON SIDNEY S Private '8512' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

EVANS JAMES HENRY J H Serjeant '9068' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FERGUSON J Private '2521' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

FORAN PATRICK P Private '3235' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

FOREMAN F Private 'S/10561' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FOSTER WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'L/9287' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FREESTONE HERBERT ROBERT H R Private '3/7112' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FRITH GEORGE G Rifleman '1381' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

GALLAGHER T Lance Corporal '25727' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 8th Bn.

GIBBS HARRY H Serjeant '9331' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GLOVER T Lance Corporal '779' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

GOATHAM CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal 'L/8558' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GOSWELL ARTHUR JOHN A J Private 'L/11487' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

GREEN GEORGE G Private 'G/4347' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GREEN SAMUEL S Private '311100' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HANCOCK JOSEPH J Private '16641' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HANTON ALEXANDER A Private '7185' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HARGREAVES SYDNEY S Private '1506' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HATHAWAY W Serjeant 'L/11782' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HEARN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'S/108888' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HERMON-HODGE JOHN PERCIVAL (BAY) J P Second Lieutenant '' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HIGGS FREDERICK F Private 'G/4778' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HIGH A Private '3237' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

HILL LEWIS HENRY L H Private '1932' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HOLMES ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'L/13214' ALIAS

HOVER ERNEST ALBERT E A Lance Corporal 'G/4888' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HOWELL HERBERT H Private 'G/5666' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HUDSON F C Private '2772' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

HUGHES J Sapper '396750' Royal Engineers 2nd (Royal Anglesey) Siege Coy.

HUNT PERCY HENRY P H Lance Serjeant '1426' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

IRELAND GEORGE G Private 'G/5511' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JACKSON F Private '15125' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

JARVIS G Private '9344' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JEFFREYS ROBERT R Lance Corporal '6794' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

JESSOP HENRY ARTHUR H A Private 'G/4795' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

KING ANDREW BUCHANAN A B Major Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 7th Bn.

KINGSTON D Private '5782' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KIRK ANDREW A Private '19889' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

KNOWLES W Private '154002' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

LARNEY G Private '10009' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

LAYBOURNE GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '1943' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LE MAITRE CONSTANT C Private '7026' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEDDY ROBERT GRAHAM LEW R G L Lance Corporal '948' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

LEWIS CECIL HALLOWES C H Major '' Army Service Corps 1st Div. Train

LIPSCOMB LESLIE L Rifleman '2438' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

LITCHFIELD GEORGE G Rifleman 'R/8154' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

LITTLE J Private '4/2912' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LOCKING JOSEPH WALTER J W Private 'S/12422' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MANNINGS CARLTON C Corporal 'L/9197' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MARDLING JESSE CHARLES J C Private '7305' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARLES FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '8576' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARTIN HORACE H Private '3/7958' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MOORE GEORGE G Private '6037' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORONEY W Private '5778' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORRIS PATRICK P Private '2825' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MULLEN JOHN J Serjeant '9526' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MURDOCK ALBERT VICTOR A V Private 'L/9394' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

McCLEERY WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '9073' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McCLELLAN S Private '6895' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

McGEE A Private '10041' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McKENZIE ROBERT R Private '3540' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

McQUILLIAN SAMUEL S Private 'G/5833' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NAYLOR ARTHUR W. H. A W H Corporal 'G/5059' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn

NEDDERMAN JOHN J Private '2242' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN J Lance Corporal '1928' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'SULLIVAN JOHN J Private '9949' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars "C" Sqdn.

OLIVER GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '5607' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

ORMEROD J Private '2432' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

ORR JOHN J Private 'S/9162' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

OWEN RICHARD R Private '6026' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PAGDEN HENRY PERCY H P Private '10357' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

PARSONS GEORGE G Private '8995' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PEGGIE D Private '16230' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

PEMBERTON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'L/13214' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

PLUCKROSE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '10002' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

PRICE GEORGE EDWARD G E Private 'G/4785' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PURCHASE GILBERT G Private '5198' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

PURDHAM WALTER W Corporal '963' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

REASON HENRY H Lance Serjeant '7899' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

RIVERS W S Private '10110' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

ROBERTS W E Serjeant '1498' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars Henley Sqdn.

ROBINSON JAMES J Private 'G/4993' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ROBINSON WILLIAM W Private 'G/5598' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SIMMONDS CHARLES ALFRED C A Private 'L/9541' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH G S Private '385' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH J D Rifleman '3281' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 7th Bn.

SMITH JOSEPH J Private '1079' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

SMITH L Private 'G/2009' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

STEGGLES D Serjeant '4330' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

STEPHENSON ROBERT R Private '1883' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

STEVENS FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private 'G/5755' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STEVENS PERCY WILLIAM P W Private 'G/4762' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SWORD J Private '2238' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

TALBOT T W H Serjeant 'SS/5342' Army Service Corps

THOMAS A Private '25689' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

TIDMARSH WILLIAM GUY W G Private 'G/5418' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TINGEY WILLIAM W Private 'G/5763' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TINWORTH JOHN CHARLES J C Lance Corporal '85' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TRUMAN EDWARD JOHN E J Rifleman '2831' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

TURNER STANLEY EDGAR S E Private 'G/5600' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

UNIACKE ROBIE FITZGERALD R F Lieutenant Colonel General Staff Asst. Adjt. & Quartermaster-General

VEITCH HENRY JOHN H J G Private '14962' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WELCH HENRY H Private 'SR/6857' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WEST J Private '1336' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHEATLEY ERNEST H. E H Private '2340' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WHITBREAD JOHN WILLETT J W Private '2689' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILKINSON WILLIAM W Private '5706' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

WILLIAMS DAVID D Private '18930' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'S/8322' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WILSON H Private '1901' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WOODWARD HERBERT HOWARD H H Private 'G/5606' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

THE 54 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ATKINS GEORGE HARRY ALBERT Ship's Corporal 1st Class '187361' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis." United Kingdom

BRACEBRIDGE Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Spennymoor" (London) United Kingdom

BRINDED EDWARD Stoker Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Incentive" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

BURCHELL ALFRED Private 'PLY/16337' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

CAMPBELL Boatswain Mercantile Marine S.S. "Spennymoor" (London) United Kingdom

CLARK SIDNEY Lance Corporal 'G/10624' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CLARKE WILLIAM GEORGE First Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Incentive" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

COOPER DOUGLAS BURRARD Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.A.S. "Melbourne" Bermuda

DALE ARTHUR HARRY Private '16532' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

DORP Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Spennymoor" (London) United Kingdom

EADE JOHN Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Incentive" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

EADE LEWIS Skipper Mercantile Marine "Incentive." United Kingdom

FLETCHER JAMES NEVILLE Corporal '2364' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

FOGG THOMAS Serjeant '03321' Army Ordnance Corps 29th Coy. United Kingdom

GARNIER JOHN WARREN Captain The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GREEN Lance Corporal '7A' East Surrey Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

HILL JAMES Corporal '673' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

HUGGINS Private '7254' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HUNTER THOMAS HENRY Serjeant 'TF/130' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. India

JONES ZEPH Private '2796' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

KELLY Lance Corporal '12504' Royal Scots Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

KELLY Private '2339' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

KNOTT Master Mercantile Marine "Spennymoor." United Kingdom

LEE WILLIAM GEORGE Private 'MS/2699' Army Service Corps 67th M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

LOCKLEY Lance Corporal 'M2/046747' Army Service Corps Base M.T. Depot Egypt

LONG Lance Corporal '6268' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays) United Kingdom

LYNES GEORGE Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Incentive" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

MARTIN Private '1419' Devonshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Pakistan

MEYER GRIFFITH HAROLD WALTER GOOCH Major The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment Sierra Leone

MILLIGAN ANDREW Private '2433' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Greece

MUIRHEAD EDWARD GRAHAM Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Incentive" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

McDONALD Private '23021' ALIAS United Kingdom

McGRATH Rifleman 'S/7147' Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. United Kingdom

McINNES ALLAN Private '2356' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

PARKES JOHN Private '9578' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PEACOCK GEORGE WILLIAM Seaman 'J/18151' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Natal" United Kingdom

QUINN Private '11020' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

REEVES JOSEPH Private '8154' Northamptonshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

REIDFORD Private 'PLY/1972' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

RICHARDS Sapper '1697' Royal Engineers South Midland Div. United Kingdom

SHANKS EDWIN Private '8528' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Germany

SHORT Deck Hand '3734/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Pekin," United Kingdom

SMITH ISAIAH Private '1809' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/9th Bn. Greece

SMITH Corporal '11484' Worcestershire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

SUMMERS ALEXANDER Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Incentive" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

SWINTON ERNEST Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WALKER ALFRED Private '5958' Irish Guards 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WATT GEORGE TURNER Lance Corporal '3242' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn. United Kingdom

WHITE ARTHUR Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Incentive" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

WHITEHILL Private 'S/4301' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WHITMORE Corporal 'S/7106' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn. Germany

WILSON Private '12474' Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WREN Private 'G/6372' Middlesex Regiment United Kingdom

YOUNG Deck Hand Mercantile Marine S.S. "Spennymoor" (London) United Kingdo

27th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 641

THE 164 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

WE REMEMBER HMS. MAJESTIC HERE

WE REMEMBER HMS PRINCESS IRENE HERE

ALBANY A Trumpeter '6332' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

ALEXANDER JOHN TOUGH MARTIN J T M Private '1769' Gordon Highlanders 2nd/7th Bn.

ALLAN WILLIAM W Private '6111' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

AMSDEN HUGH LAWRENCE H L Rifleman '1772' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

ANDREWS ARTHUR RICHARD A R Lance Corporal '50309' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy.

ATKINSON JOHN J Private '2127' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

BANKS W Private '8662' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARBER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10819' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARDEN P Private '4546' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARRATT EWART E Private '2223' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BENSON HENRY GEORGE H G Private '2143' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

BESSEY GEORGE G Private '6765' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BOLGER J Private '5667' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOOTH LAWRENCE EWART L E Private '2314' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BOWEN CHARLES C Private '9740' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BRIERS THOMAS T Lance Corporal '3/6757' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRISTOWE A C Private '7506' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BUTCHARD J Serjeant '2945' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BUTLER ARCHIE GEORGE A G Private '1790' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BYRNE MATTHEW M Rifleman '1183' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BYRNE PATRICK P Private '10201' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL MICHAEL M Private '4371' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

CANNON FREDERICK F Private '17587' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CLARK R F Private '10164' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COCKLIN JAMES CHARLES J C Private '7398' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

COLLINS FRANK F Private '10816' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COOKSON HARRY H Lance Corporal '10237' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COSNETT J Private '36162' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

COSTIGAN PATRICK P Private '7/363' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

COTILEARD F Private '8730' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRAVEN ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '3/30' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRAWFORD EDWARD E Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CRUICKSHANK WILLIAM SINCLAIR W S Private '1683' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

CUTTING JOHN PERCY J P Private '3/7880' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES J Rifleman '2576' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DAWES ALBERT HARTLEY A H Serjeant '1248' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

DEAKIN JAMES CHARLES J C Private '7398' ALIAS

DEAN JOSIAH STANLEY J S Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

DELMEGE JAMES O'GRADY J O Lieutenant 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

DEVONSHIRE S Private '20415' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DRAYCOTT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '16183' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

DUFF J P Private '2217' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

DUNBAR LESLIE JAMES L J Gunner '141' Royal Field Artillery 4th South Midland Heavy Bde.

DUNN F L A Corporal '3596' British West Indies Regiment 3rd Bn.

EATON HUBERT VICTOR H V Private '7243' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS WILLIAM W Private '7252' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ENGLAND W R Private '9108' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

ESSON ALFRED A Lance Corporal '269' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

EVANS W G Corporal '1273' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

FAIRWEATHER JOHN J Private '1168' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

FAULKENER W F Lance Corporal '8413' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FAY H G Driver '1611' Royal Engineers 47th (London) Div. Signal Coy.

FEWKES HUBERT HOLMES H H Private '2242' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

FIELD HAROLD VICTOR H V Private '1306' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

FISHER E Private '1946' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

FISHER W R Rifleman '396' London Regiment 17th Bn.

FORD W Private '1843' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GALLAGHER PATRICK P Private '12156' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GILBERT CECIL C Private '14222' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GLEGHORN GEORGE G Corporal '453' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

GORMAN JAMES LAURANCE J L Sapper '12718' Royal Engineers 9th Field Coy.

GRAHAM CYRIL C Lieutenant Border Regiment "A" Coy 5th Bn.

GREIG WILLIAM EWING W E Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

HALLETT F W M Rifleman '3885' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

HAMBRIDGE FREDERICK REGINALD F R Rifleman '4547' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn

HAMILTON ALEXANDER A Private '12116' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HARLOWE ERNEST E Lance Corporal '2198' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HECKLES HENRY WILSON H W Private '2149' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

HETHERINGTON W R Private '7/2723' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

HISCOX THOMAS ANDREWS T A Private '1369' Lon Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

HORN THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '1964' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

HUNTER T F Corporal 'Z/2835' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

IMRIE W Sapper '50344' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy.

INGLIS ROBERT R Private '2960' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

JOHN ERNEST ARTHUR E A Rifleman 'R/7893' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

JOHNSON L W Private '2102' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

JONES F Gunner '70200' Royal Field Artillery 103rd Bty.

JONES GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1625' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars

KEANE MICHAEL M Private '2510' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

KENNEA OWEN O Sapper '51656' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy.

KENNETT H A Private '5201' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

KERRY ALFRED A Driver '53880' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy.

KILGOUR W Sapper '615' Royal Engineers 51st Signal Coy.

KING JAMES EDMUND J E Private '6205' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LANCASTER RICHARD R Rifleman 'Z/2996' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

LAURENCE A Sapper '11982' Royal Engineers 38th Field Coy.

LE BRUN W Rifleman 'Z/1939' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

LEESON SYDNEY S Gunner '13636' Royal Field Artillery 1st Trench Mortar Bty.

LEGGETT J Rifleman '9557' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

LONG G Gunner '70892' Royal Field Artillery 103rd Bty.

LOUGH JAMES WALTON J W Private '2570' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

LOWE H Private '2287' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

MARSH WILLIAM W Rifleman '881' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MARTIN HERBERT H Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 80th Bty.

MEASURES F Corporal '8695' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MENELAWS WILLIAM FERGUSON W F Serjeant '10615' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MERRIMAN C A Private '10657' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

METCALFE ALBERT A Private 'L/9775' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MORTON J Serjeant '5845' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MUNNS WILLIAM W Private '3/7360' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MURDOCH G Guardsman '10688' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

MURPHY J Private '3655' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MURRAY JAMES SANFORD J S Pioneer '512' Royal Engineers 51st Highland Div. Signal Coy.

MacPHERSON JOHN J Private '1467' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McCLUSKY T Private '15383' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGOWAN ROWLAND R Lance Corporal '2038' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

McGRUE H Private '12598' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McLEAN ALFRED A Company Serjeant Major 'L/7741' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

McMANUS JAMES J Private '8962' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McNEIL ALEXANDER A Private '748' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

NORTH H Private '3/5659' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

O'BRIEN A Private '22923' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN EDWARD E Private '36964' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

PAWSEY HERBERT CHARLES H C Rifleman '2987' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/17th Bn.

PEAKE WALTER SOUTHWELL W S Sapper '43826' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy

PHELAN K Private '4368' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

PINNER W Driver '66755' Royal Field Artillery 8th Bty.

POWER THOMAS T Private '6359' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

RALPH JAMES J Private 'S/82' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

REDHEAD JOHN BAIZLEY J B Drummer '868' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

REGAN T Private '8159' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

REILLY F Lance Corporal 'S/1073' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

RICHARDSON H Private '1665' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

RIDDING DAVID D Private '10287' South Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st. Bn.

RIDDLE FRANK F Driver '61227' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy.

RYANS WILLIAM W Private 'S/8386' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SANDHAM ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '901' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

SCOTNEY T Private '23765' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

SCOTT ERNEST E Private '2554' Durham Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

SEARLE J H Private '1601' London Regiment 24th Bn.

SEMPLE J H Corporal '1532' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn.

SHANKS DOUGLAS BROWN D B Private '2505' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) "D" Coy.

SHARP L Sapper '49684' Royal Engineers 90th Field Coy

SHORT ALFRED A Acting Bombardier '45638' Royal Field Artillery 61st Bty.

SIMPSON JOHN PARKER NORFOLK J P N Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn. attd. 3rd Bn.

SLATTERY HAROLD WILFRED H W Private 'S/10683' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMALE JOHN NOEL J N Lance Corporal '9708' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SMITH A C Corporal '2924' British West Indies Regiment 3rd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '6529' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SPENCELEY EDWARD HORACE E H Private '6886' 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's) 7th

STOCK FREDERICK F Gunner '14537' Royal Field Artillery 61st Bty.

SUTHERS-FENWICK MARK M Private '1441' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

SWINBURN G Private '2959' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

THOMAS H Private '9787' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

THORNTON JOHN J Private '22493' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

THRELFALL ROBERT R Serjeant '2176' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

TURNBULL GEORGE G Private '1466' Durham Light Infantry 16th/9th Bn.

TYER G F Private '1760' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

TYSON JOHN EDWARD J E Private '2404' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

VINCENT WALTER WILLIAM W W Private '4/7447' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

WALKER H Private '8064' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WARNEFORD P Company Serjeant Major 'S/2169' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

WARREN H J Private '3406' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WATERHOUSE GEORGE HENRY G H Serjeant '394' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

WILCOXSON G Private '13826' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WILKES JOHN J Rifleman '1582' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

WILKINSON A Private '20134' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WILSON SIDNEY HERBERT S H Private 'G/4820' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WINTER F Private 'SR/2395' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

WOOD KEITH ERIC K E Lieutenant London Regiment 23rd Bn.

WRIGHT S B Company Serjeant Major '14' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

YAXLEY FRED F Private '13675' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

YOUNG WILLIAM W Rifleman '3775' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

YOUNGER JOHN J Private '2169' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BEAUMONT Private '3552' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BENTLEY JOHN Private '16741' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn. Germany

BIRD THOMAS GEORGE Private '8996' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "E" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BRADLEY WILLIAM EDWARD Private '3767' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

BRIGHTWELL HENRY OLIVER Petty Officer Stoker '280928' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

BROWN Boy 2nd Class 'J/34604' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

BUKR Private '1441' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 5th Nigeria

BYRNE JOSEPH Fireman ALIAS United Kingdom

CALLAN Private '3/6278' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CAST JAMES Petty Officer 1st Class '127103' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

CORLEY THOMAS HAROLD Leading Seaman 'Mersey 7/178' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

CROSBY Private '2539' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

ELLIS THOMAS Skipper Mercantile Marine "Southward Ho." United Kingdom

FARLEY Shipwright Royal Navy H.M. Dockyard Sheerness. United Kingdom

FORD Boy 2nd Class 'J/37963' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Powerful" United Kingdom

FORDE ROBERT Corporal '16868' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

FOTHERINGHAM ALEXANDER Able Seaman '187026' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/2053). H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

GEARY Private '11811' Hampshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GUARD Private '1200' Devonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. Pakistan

HARDING Driver 'T4/058633' Army Service Corps 40th Reserve Park United Kingdom

HARKER Private '9233' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Greece

HARRISON Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Southward Ho" (Hull) United Kingdom

HARVEY ARTHUR Private '18959' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HILEY Lance Corporal '2111' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn. Germany

HOWE Driver 'L/26103' Royal Field Artillery 173rd Bde. United Kingdom

HURLEY WILLIAM HENRY Gunner '463' Royal Garrison Artillery Pembroke Coy. United Kingdom

JOHNSON FREDERICK Leading Stoker 'K/4892' ALIAS United Kingdom

LEACH GEORGE Private '9922' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 13th Bn. United Kingdom

LOMAS Private '2705' Manchester Regiment United Kingdom

LOWRY Private '1179' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

MASKELL WALTER CHARLES Private '14208' Lancashire Fusiliers 17th Bn. United Kingdom

MORTIMER First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Southward Ho" (Hull) United Kingdom

MUSA PIKA Private '6190' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MacLEOD NEIL Private '591' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

NICHOLSON Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Southward Ho" (Hull) United Kingdom

NOBBS Boatswain Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Southward Ho" (Hull) United Kingdom

NORTH EDWARD Private '8852' Royal Scots Fusiliers " B " Coy. 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

PALMER ARTHUR Fourth Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Southward Ho" (Hull) United Kingdom

PEARSON Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Southward Ho" (Hull) United Kingdom

PETERS WILLIAM ROBERT RAMSAY Private 'S/9865' Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTS WILLIAM Gunner '84906' Royal Field Artillery 460th Bty. Egypt

SCARLETT Private '6293' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SEAGER JAMES Stoker 1st Class '146126' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/A/1440). H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

SEFTON Private '8804' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

SMITH GEORGE Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Southward Ho" (Hull) United Kingdom

SOUL FREDERICK WILLIAM Rifleman '2663' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

VIRTINE WINDSOR Private '2528' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WATERS JAMES HENRY Private '2722' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WATERSON Private '2186' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

WEEDON SYDNEY CHARLES Private 'T/1102' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 4th Bn. India

WILSON JOHN Private '16680' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WOOLMER GEORGE Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Southward Ho" (Hull) United Kingdom

WORLEY Private '9448' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WREN FREDERICK DOUGLAS Private '1983' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT JOHN Able Seaman '151811' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/2096). H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

26th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 730

THE 658 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMSON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

AKERS BRYCE MATTHEW B M Lance Corporal '2141' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

ALDERICK ALFRED A Private '2554' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

ALDRIDGE BERTRAND GEORGE B G Private '2567' London Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/20th Bn.

ALLISON WILLIAM W Private '628' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

APLIN FRANK ALFRED F A Lance Corporal '1415' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

ARAM JAMES J Private '16767' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ARCHBOLD JAMES J Private '2366' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

ARDLEY SIDNEY S Private 'TF/2112' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

ARMSTRONG E Corporal '8291' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ASHDOWN WILLIAM W Private 'G/1392' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

ASPELL PATRICK P Private '12468' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ATKINS WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Lance Serjeant '1311' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

ATKINSON STANLEY ROBERT S R Private '16701' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ATTLEE JAMES MERVYN J M Private '3152' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

AUBURY JOHN LEITCH J L Private '2970' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

AXTELL WILLIAM W Private '3354' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BACON JOHN J Private '2631' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

BAHARIE JOHN GEORGE J G Private '2482' Durham Light Infantry 15th/17th Bn.

BAILEY JOHN J Private '21031' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BAINES J E Driver '77850' Royal Horse Artillery Base Details

BAKER HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '2308' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BAKER J Private 'SR/156' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BAKER JAMES HENRY J H Rifleman '971' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

BALL ROBERT GEORGE R G Private '3350' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

BALL VALENTINE V Private '1785' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BANKS HAROLD RICHARD WILLIAM H R W Private '2244' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

BARBROOK ERNEST BASIL E B Private '2990' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BARKER CYRIL WILLIAM C W Private '2003' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BARNES FRANK CHARLES F C Private '3127' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BARNSHAW H G Rifleman '1692' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 6th Bn.

BARRETT AUGUSTUS A Lance Corporal '3419' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BARROWCLOTH JOHN J Private '20896' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BATTLEY E J Private '7623' 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)

BATTY JOHN GEORGE HENRY J G H Private '1438' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

BAYLDON RICHARD R Private '8799' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BAYLEY H R Private '1603' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BEALE REGINALD CHARLES R C Private '2414' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BEARDWELL WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Lance Corporal '718' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BEDFORD ARTHUR VINCENT JOSSLYN A V J Private '2409' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BEDWELL WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '948' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BELL EDWARD E Serjeant '1056' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

BELL FREDERICK F Private '2550' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

BELL JOSEPH J T Private '2858' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

BENNETT C Gunner '6468' Royal Field Artillery 146th Bde.

BENNETT WILLIAM MARK W M Private '1056' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BENTHAM EDWARD E Private '2894' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BENZIE R Private 'S/7867' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BETTELL HENRY ERNEST H E Private '2336' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BICKMORE ARTHUR A Private '3294' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BIGGIN ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '1792' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BIGGS CYRIL STANLEY C S Private '2457' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

BIGGS STANLEY GEORGE S G Private '2369' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BLACKADDER DAVID ALEXANDER D A Private '2074' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BLOWERS WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '4164' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

BLOWS JOHN RICHARD J R Private '2052' London Regiment 24th Bn.

BLYTH DANIEL G. D G Serjeant '1599' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

BLYTH STEPHEN S Private '2561' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BOAST GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '2601' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BODKIN ERNEST ALBERT E A Private '2337' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BOTT ARTHUR JOHN JAMES A J J Private '2407' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BOURNE BENJAMIN HENRY B H Private '2850' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BOXALL ARTHUR RACINE A R Private '3312' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BOXALL GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '2936' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BRAITHWAITE ALBERT HARPER A H Private '2923' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BRAVANT CHARLES EDWIN C E Private '3051' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BREACH CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '2815' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BREWIN THOMAS BLAKESLEY T B Private '2500' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BRIDGE KENNETH LIONEL K L Private '2365' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BROADFIELD OLIVER O Private '2358' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROCKBANKS HENRY S. H S Private '2358' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

BRODIE DOUGLAS BLAKE D B Corporal '2433' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BROOK FREDERICK CHARLESS F C Private '3216' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BROWBANK ARTHUR BELL A B Private '21038' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BROWN ALBERT ARTHUR A A Private '3380' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BROWN ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '2958' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

BROWN NATHANIEL BERTRAM N B Private 'G/1334' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '4187' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '2616' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

BRUCE ARTHUR A Rifleman '2382' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRYANT HENRY CHARLES H C Private 'S/883' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BULBECK HARRY H Private '3148' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BULTER THOMAS T Private '2328' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BUNN E A Private 'G/1461' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BURGESS C A Lance Corporal '8345' 15th (The King's) Hussars

BURTENSHAW ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Rifleman '2298' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

BURTON HAROLD SYDNEY H S Lance Corporal '2895' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BURTON WILLIAM W Private '20928' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BYRNE FRANK F Rifleman '1974' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CAGER ALBERT JAMES A J Private 'G/1342' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAREY ARTHUR FELIX A F Private '2364' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

CARR A Corporal '2274' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CARR FREDERICK JOSEPH F J Private '2105' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

CARR J A Private '1823' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CARR ROBERT R Private '16934' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARSON FRANK MURRAY F M Private '2890' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

CARTER EDWIN ROUSE E R Private '2156' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

CARTER J Private '12522' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAVE H Corporal '2747' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHALMERS ROBERT R Lieutenant London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

CHAPMAN CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '20949' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHAPMAN HORACE GEORGE H G Private '2678' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

CHAPPELL ALFRED ERNEST WILLIAM A E W Corporal '1335' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

CHAPPELL P Corporal '584' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

CHAYTOR ALBAN KINGSFORD A K Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

CHILD JOHN J Private '1418' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

CHIPPERFIELD S W Private '6098' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CHRISTIE JAMES J Private '1436' 2nd King Edward's Horse

CLABBURN THOMAS T Private '3/7976' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

CLARK J Private 'TF/1377' Middlesex Regiment 8th Bn.

CLARK ROBERT R Private '3145' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st/7th. Bn.

CLARKE ROBERT R Private '2680' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

CLELLAND WILLIAM W Private '16808' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COGHLAN THOMAS PHILIP T P Private '2924' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

COLLINGS G L Rifleman 'S/7566' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

COLLINS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1583' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

COLQUHOUN JOSEPH W. J W Private '1802' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

COMBER WILLIAM HARRY W H Private '1153' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

COOK HERBERT SAMUEL H S Private '2806' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

COOK JAMES E. J E Private '2642' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

COOKE FREDERICK F Private '20087' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

COOMES ALFRED STANLEY A S Private '2326' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

COOPER H Serjeant '1276' Royal Army Medical Corps 10th Field Amb

COOPER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2414' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

COPSEY THOMAS T Private '3884' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers "D" Sqdn.

CORBETT FRANK MILBANK F M Private '2778' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

CORDER ARNOLD A Private '2584' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CORDREY WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Lance Corporal '2031' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

CORRIDAN PATRICK P Private '2306' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

CORTEEN F H Private '3098' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

COWAN WILLIAM LEONARD W L Private '2603' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

COWLEY CLARENCE ERIOM C E Private '2928' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

COX STEPHEN R. S R Corporal '1354' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

COX WILLIAM W Private '1890' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

CRAFT ALBERT JAMES A J Serjeant '1377' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

CRAFT JOHN JAMES J J Private '8798' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRAKE SIDNEY GEORGE S G Private '1627' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

CRAWFORD JOHN J Private '20899' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CREBER OLIVER FREDERICK GORDON O F G Private '3011' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

CROFT ROBERT R Private '21000' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CROFT SAMUEL WILLIAM S W Private '1928' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

CROLL GRAHAM Le MESURIER G Le M Private '2199' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

CROSS HORACE H Private '3086' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

CROSTON THOMAS T Private '14767' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CROW HERBERT CHARLES H C Private '2093' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

CUMMIN T E Corporal '6634' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CUTLER HERBERT ARTHUR H A Private '2380' London Regiment "A" I. Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

DABORN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '2507' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DALE THOMAS HENRY T H Private '1336' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn

DALY GEORGE G Private '1929' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

DARBY ALFRED JAMES A J Lance Corporal '571' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DARBY PERCY FRANCIS P F Private '2676' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

DAVIES ARTHUR A Serjeant '1172' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIS FRANK CURTIS F C Private '9276' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAWE HARRY H Private '1761' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

DAY HENRY CHARLES H C Private '2263' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

DAY JOHN J Corporal '13405' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

DEACON JOHN HENRY J H Private '2096' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

DEEKS FREDERICK JAMES F J Corporal '2279' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

DELANEY ERNEST E Private '14143' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DENN JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '10164' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEW ARTHUR JOHN A J Corporal '2042' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DEW STANLEY S Private '2136' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DEXTER FRANK NOEL F N Private '1528' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DIBBLE THOMAS HERBERT T H Private '2874' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DICKINS REGINALD PHILIP R P Private '2055' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DIEHL FRANK ARTHUR F A Gunner '44073' Royal Field Artillery 88th Bty. 14th Bde.

DIX EDWARD JOSEPH E J Private '2271' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

DIXON ROBERT R Private '17076' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DIXON W Private '9418' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DONOVAN JOHN J Private '1771' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

DORE ALFRED WILLIAM A W Corporal '2466' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

DORIAN PATRICK P Private '20958' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DORMER A A Rifleman '2074' London Regiment 17th Bn.

DOWLING H Rifleman '3376' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

DRAKESMITH HENRY H Private '3010' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

DREWETT ALFRED GEORGE A G Corporal '1470' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DUFFIELD FREDERICK DENNIS F D Private '2216' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

DUGGAN D Private '9536' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUNN ALFRED A Private '1322' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

DUNN WILFRED ROBERT W R Private '2852' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DUPUY GEORGE VICTOR G V Private '2869' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DYER FRANCIS JOHN F J Lance Corporal 'L/9851' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DYSON JOSEPH J Private '21014' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EASTABROOK ARCHIBALD A Private '2087' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

EASTMAN JAMES J Private '1555' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

ECKFORD ARTHUR HILTON A H Private '2108' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

EDWARDS REGINALD R Private '2150' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

EDWARDS ROBERT VICTOR R V Private '3424' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

EFFNER CHARLES HARRY C H Private '2030' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

ELEY THOMAS T Private '20904' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ELLARD MICHAEL EDWARD M E Private '1289' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

ELLIOTT JOHN J Private '20974' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ELLIS ROBERT ARTHUR R A Serjeant '1404' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

ELLIS WILLIAM WALTER W W Private '2029' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

EMBLEY W A Private '1612' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ETHERIDGE ALEXANDER JULES A J Private '1776' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

EUINTON HEDLEY H Private '2726' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

EVANS HERBERT CHARLES H C Private '2031' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

EVANS S Private '2363' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EVES H Private '17488' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

EWBANK JOHN STUART J S Private '2453' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

FARRELL P Private '2237' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FENWICK WILLIAM W Private '1371' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

FERGUSON ALBERT THOMAS A T Private '3321' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

FILLMORE FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '1997' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

FINCH LAWRENCE HENRY L H Private '2891' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

FISHER ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '1991' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

FISHER FREDERICK F Private '3245' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

FISHER HENRY CHARLES H C Serjeant '806' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

FITZGERALD ROBERT R Lance Corporal '1787' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

FLEMING ARTHUR A Private '3095' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

FLEMING HENRY CHARLES H C Private '2316' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

FLEMING M Private '4134' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

FORD ALEC A Lance Corporal '1349' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

FORMAN VICTOR DANIEL V D Private '2593' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

FOWLER CYRIL WILLIAM C W Private '3174' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

FOWLER GEORGE G Private '2653' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

FOX THOMAS W. T W Private '2066' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

FRASER ANDREW A Lance Corporal '2372' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

FRAZER WILLIAM JOHN DONALD STUART W J D S Corporal '8774' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FRESHWATER THOMAS JAMES T J Private '9836' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

FROST THOMAS BENJAMIN T B Private '6507' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FULLARD ARTHUR DUDLEY A D Private '2326' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

GADDES THOMAS HENRY T H Private '2271' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

GALE LEONARD FRANKLIN L F Corporal '1577' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars

GALLOWAY ERNEST FRANK E F Private '1323' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

GALLOWAY MAURICE GODFREY M G Private '1468' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

GANT HENRY H Serjeant '2310' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

GARDNER WILLIAM CLAUD W C Private '2300' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

GARLICK WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '2111' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

GARROD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '17413' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GASTON CECIL GORDON C G Private '2860' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

GAY ERNEST GEORGE E G Serjeant '800' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

GIBBS ALBERT HENRY A H Private '2231' London Regiment 20th Bn.

GILL CYRIL ARTHUR C A Private 'L/10395' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GIRDLER WILLIAM NORMAN W N Private '1504' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

GLASSPOOL SIDNEY GEORGE S G Private '2248' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

GOLDS GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '1313' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

GOODE F G Private '2404' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GOODMAN JAMES J Private '20990' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GORDON J G Corporal '2288' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

GOUGH A Private '6188' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GOULD JOHN EGERTON J E Private '1733' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

GRACE WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '2108' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

GRADIDGE ERIC STEPHEN E S Private '1432' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

GRANT M Private '6732' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREGORY A E Serjeant '2525' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

GRENFELL The Hon. JULIAN HENRY FRANCIS J H F Captain 1st (Royal) Dragoons

GRIFFITHS ARTHUR ROBERT A R Private '2794' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

GRIFFITHS JOHN ROBERT J R Private '2418' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

GULLIVER ARTHUR A Serjeant '885' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

GUTHRIE GRAEME G Private '2046' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HAGGER CHARLES ROBERT C R Private '1318' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

HALE JAMES J Private '1487' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HALEY ALFRED A Private '11541' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

HALL EDGAR REGINALD E R Lance Corporal '788' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HALL JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '14658' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HALL WILLIAM JOHN LIDDON W J L Corporal '1305' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

HALL WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private '2102' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HALLIDAY W Lance Serjeant '10185' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HAMILTON J B Private '10152' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAMMOND ARTHUR JOSEPH A J Private '2961' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HAMMONDS R Private '16419' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HAMPTON EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '2640' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HANBURY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '15237' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

HARDING ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '3049' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HARFORD HENRY THOMAS H T Private '16644' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS DONALD ROLAND D R Private '2412' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

HARRIS PHILIP EDWARD P E Private '2996' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HARRISON E Private '2754' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

HARRY TOM T Private '2970' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HART FREDERICK CHARLES F C Corporal '54' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HART REGINALD GEORGE R G Private '2925' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

HARTRIDGE H A V Lance Corporal '3282' London Regiment 24th Bn.

HARVEY CHARLES ENEVER C E Private '2120' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

HARVEY WILLIAM FINCH W F Private '2374' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HARWOOD JAMES EDWARD J E Private '21005' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HAUXWELL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Serjeant '1675' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

HAWKES CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '2821' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

HAWKES FREDERICK JOHN F J Lance Corporal '3175' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HAWKINS HERBERT DOUGLAS H D Private '3377' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

HAYWARD LAWRENCE VICTOR L V Private '3024' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HEALY T Private '5674' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEDLEY HERBERT H Private '2073' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

HERRIOTT ARCHIBALD A Private '2816' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

HERRON JAMES LAIDLER J L Private '1852' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

HEWITT R Private '7094' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

HICKINBOTTOM JOHN J Private '9575' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HICKS SIDNEY ARTHUR S A Lance Corporal '1014' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

HIGGS PERCY P Rifleman '2143' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

HILL ALBERT A Lance Corporal '5680' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

HILL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '3169' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HILL S Rifleman '11388' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

HILL THOMAS T Private '7703' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HINDES RICHARD AARON R A Private '2919' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HINES CHARLES WILLIAM C W Major Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HINTON ERNEST E Lance Corporal '2991' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

HOARE STANLEY JOHN S J Private '2509' London Regiment 20th Bn.

HOBBY WALTER CHARLES W C Serjeant '303' Royal Engineers 3rd (London) Field Coy.

HODGES LEONARD STANLEY L S Company Serjeant Major '56' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

HOFFMAN WILLIAM ALEXANDER STUART W A S Lance Corporal '2224' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HOGAN WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '1361' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

HOLLEY JOHN J Private '2741' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

HOLMES G Serjeant '10484' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HOOPER GEORGE G Private '1641' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HORNE FRANCIS RICHARD F R Private '2391' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HOUGH FRANCIS GEORGE F G Private '1714' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HUGHES WILLIAM DAVID W D Private '2196' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HULL F Private '2454' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HULSE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '7599' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HUMPHREYS FREDERICK LLEWELLYN F L Private '2356' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HUNT H C Private '8282' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

HUNTER RALPH R Private '2329' London Regiment "C" Coy. 20th Bn.

HUTCHEON WILLIAM W Private '21003' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUTCHINSON GEORGE G Private '2032' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HYDE CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '2724' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

IDE ERNEST EDWIN E E Corporal '1002' London Regiment "A" Coy. 20th Bn.

INNES WILLIAM T. W T Private '1811' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

IRVING JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '21076' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JACOBS WILLIAM W Private '1633' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

JAMES THOMAS HENRY T H Private '36312' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JARMAN HENRY WILLIAM H W Serjeant '965' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

JEHU FRANK HAROLD F H Private '1847' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

JOHNS OSWALD O Private '2623' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSON ARNELL A Private '2757' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSON BERNARD ARTHUR B A Private '2360' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

JOHNSON FRANK ALLAN F A Private '3056' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

JOHNSON JACK J Private '2382' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

JOHNSON WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '2484' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

JONES ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '6900' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES ALFRED POOLE A P Private '2214' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

JONES CHARLES ERNEST C E Private '3322' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

JONES EDWARD E Private '1804' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

JORDON C Corporal '1835' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

JOY HERBERT FREDERICK H F Private '1846' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

KANE J Private '8622' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

KANE MICHAEL M Private '2908' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

KAY W Lance Corporal 'GS/3817' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)

KEES JOHN GARDNER J G Private '2481' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

KENNY J Private '16709' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KENT GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '1412' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

KENT JOHN ALBERT J A Private '2357' London Regiment 20th Bn.

KENWORTHY CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '5307' 20th Hussars

KENWRIGHT ALBERT A Rifleman '2502' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KIDD ARTHUR A Private '1346' London Regiment "F" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

KIDMAN WILLIAM GOODYEAR W G Private '1634' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

KILLICK W Private '19351' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

KILMINSTER HERBERT WILLIAM H W Serjeant '1124' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KING WILLIAM W Private '2026' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

KIRBY CHARLES JAMES C J Private 'G/4548' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

KIRKMAN HAROLD H Private '2144' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

KLEIN GEORGE G Corporal '1984' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

KNAPP ALBERT EDWIN A E Rifleman '2012' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

KNIGHT FREDERICK STANLEY LEONARD F S L Private '176' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

KNOWLES WILLIAM DOUGLAS W D Private '2336' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

KNOX J Private '2429' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LAMBERT GEORGE CHARLES G C Private '1496' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

LAMMAS JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '2037' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

LANE FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '2152' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

LANGDALE WILLIAM W Private '6749' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

LANGTON JOHN LANCELOTT J L Private '3288' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

LAWRENCE OLIVER JOHN O J Second Lieutenant '' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

LAWSON JOHN GEORGE J G Private '21008' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEAVER JAMES J Private '1868' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

LEAVER VINCENT CAMERON V C Private '3134' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

LEAVERS FRANK VICTOR F V Private '2528' London Regiment 20th Bn.

LEDDY B Serjeant '6374' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEE W Private '3800' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

LEE WILLIAM W Private '3403' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEONARD BERNARD B Private '3350' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

LEPPARD ARTHUR ORMONDE GEORGE A O G Private '1611' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

LEWIS EDWARD E Private '2862' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

LEWIS ERIC VAUGHAN E V Private '2233' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

LEWIS WILFRED HENRY W H Private '1426' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

LINGER PERCY FRANK P F Private '2833' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

LOCK LEONARD GEORGE L G Lance Corporal '1727' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

LOCKHART ERNEST CHARLES E C Private '864' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

LONGMAN BASIL B Private '2566' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

LOWEN CHARLES C Private '8908' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

LYNN WILLIAM W Private '20972' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MACE WILLIAM ALEXANDER W A Private '2104' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MACKAY JOHN GEORGE J G Private '3103' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

MACKENZIE CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '2039' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MACLEHOSE NORMAN CRAWFORD N C Lieutenant London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

MADDEN PERCY ARTHUR P A Private '2863' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MAGUIRE ROBERT R Private '16717' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MALEY ROBERT JAMES HUDSON R J H Private '2872' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MALLPRESS VICTOR KENNETH V K Private '2876' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MALYON WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal '3726' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MALYON WILLIAM THOMAS W T Lance Corporal '1624' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MARCHANT GEORGE SAMUEL G S Private '2008' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

MARSH FRANK GEORGE F G Private '1373' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MARSHALL E D Private '1885' Royal Army Medical Corps No. 2 Cav. Field Amb.

MARTEN WINCHILSEA W Lance Corporal '2510' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

MARTIN HERBERT WILLIAM H W Lance Corporal '2326' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MARTIN RICHARD FREDERICK R F Private '2083' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

MARTIN SAMUEL S Private '21052' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MARTIN THOMAS T Private '2962' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARUM D Private '7553' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MATTHEWS W J Private '2273' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

MAY GEORGE HARRY VICTORICUS G H V Private '1566' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

MEADER FREDERICK AMBROSE F A Private '2473' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

MELLETT FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '2434' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MENEELY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '8733' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MERCER JAMES J Private '3063' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

MERREDEW FREDERICK HENRY F H Serjeant '377' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

MERRETT GRAHAM ELTON G E Private '2058' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MERRITT WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '20931' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MILBORNE A J Private '2026' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

MILBURN HENRY H Corporal '2621' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn

MILLARD ALEX GEORGE EDWARD A G E Private '2688' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

MITCHELL CECIL CHARLES WILLIAM C C W Private '241' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MOLLOY J Private '11731' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MONRO DUNCAN D Private '1930' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

MONTGOMERY ADAM A Private '20231' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MOORE J Private '2293' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

MOORE JAMES HENRY J H Private '1593' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MOORE SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '2796' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

MORAN GERALD CHARLES G C Lieutenant '' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 5th Reserve Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

MORBIN WILLIAM W Private '1885' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

MORGAN WALTER GEORGE W G Rifleman '1534' London Regiment "H" Coy. 17th Bn.

MORLEY J Rifleman 'Z/1801' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

MORRIS DAVID D Corporal '9259' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

MORRISON WILLIAM HENRY STANLEY W H S Lieutenant London Regiment 24th Bn.

MOSS H Lance Corporal '2546' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

MOUAT THOMAS ELTON T E Private '3070' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

MULLEY GEORGE G Private '2021' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

MULVANY J Private '10244' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MUNRO G Private '3110' Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

MURCHLAND CHARLES C Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

McADAM WILLIAM W Private '1310' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

McCAIL MARTIN M Lance Corporal '21043' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCAULEY JOHN J Private '20932' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McDONOUGH ROBERT R Private '20984' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGARRY J Rifleman 'Z/20' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

McKENNA M Private '3083' Royal Irish Regiment 3rd Bn.

McKEOWN GERALD G Private '2328' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

McQUILLIAM JAMES J Private '1995' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

NADIN T W Serjeant '723' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

NASH VINCENT EDWARD JOHN V E J Private '2776' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

NEALINGS ROBERT WALTER R W Private '19357' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NEILL G Private '8/2382' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

NELSON DAVID D Lance Corporal '3006' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

NESBITT J Private '3488' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NEWCOMB FRANK HENRY F H Serjeant '2185' London Regiment 24th Bn.

NEWELL THOMAS ALFRED T A Private '3018' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NEWMAN HENRY CLAUDE H C Private '2763' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEWMAN WILLIAM STEWART W S Driver '57935' Royal Field Artillery 12th Bde. Ammunition Col.

NEWSOME JOSEPH HARTSHORNE J H Private '6072' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NEWTON H Gunner '42295' Royal Horse Artillery "I" Bty. 3rd Bde.

NIX HENRY RICHARD H R Private '1162' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

NOBLE ALFRED A Private '3777' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NOBLE VALENTINE EDWARD V E Private '1397' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

NOON W Sapper '6370' Royal Engineers 2nd Siege Coy., Royal Anglesey

O'BRIEN WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '2552' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

O'SHEA MICHAEL M Private '10134' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ODELL JOHN ALBERT REGINALD J A R Private '2235' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

OHLSSON ANDREW A Private '2856' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

OLIVER HERBERT EDMUND H E Private '2403' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

OPHER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Serjeant '685' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

OPPERMAN FREDERICK WILLIE F W Private '2906' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

OTTLEY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2635' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

PACE WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant '1423' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

PAGE S A Private '9560' South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PATTERSON WILLIAM W Private '1948' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

PATTISON LYNAS ROBERT L R Private '1582' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

PAUL ROBERT R Private '2919' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PAYNE ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '1547' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

PEARCE M J Private '9563' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PEARCE THOMAS BENJAMIN T B Private '2801' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

PEARCEY HENRY JAMES H J Private '2067' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

PEARSON ARCHIBALD A Corporal '3815' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PEARSON EDWARD E Private '20992' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PEARSON J Serjeant '5425' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)

PEAT ROBERT LAWSON R L Private '2191' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

PEDDLE ERNEST E Private '2223' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

PERRONS EDWIN E Serjeant '302' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

PETRIE FREDERICK MCINNES F M Private '3178' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

PHIPP THOMAS T Private '3328' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

PIPE ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '2451' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

PITTS JAMES GEORGE J G Private '1931' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

POLLARD SIDNEY ALFRED S A Private '2636' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

POOLE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private 'G/5750' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

POOLE JOHN J Private 'L/8360' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

POOLE WILLIAM JAMES W J Serjeant '1199' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

POPE FREDERICK LEON F L Private '1228' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

PORTER ALBERT EDWARD A E Gunner '32325' Royal Garrison Artillery 71st Heavy Bty.

PORTER HORACE CHARLES H C Private '2139' London Regiment 1st/24h Bn.

PRESTON HENRY JOHN H J Lance Corporal '2462' London Regiment 1st/24h Bn.

PRESTON THOMAS ARTHUR VICTOR T A V Private '2699' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

PROCKTER EDWARD GEORGE E G Private '2467' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

PUGH HAROLD GEORGE H G Private '2875' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

PURKISS WILLIAM W Private '2307' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

PURSER HARRY PAGE H P Private '2797' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

PYE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '2971' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

PYPER SYDNEY JAMES S J Private '2293' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

QUIXLEY ARTHUR NEWMAN ALFRED A N A Private '2238' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

REDPATH JOHN J Private '2889' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

REES JOHN ROGER J R Private '2650' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

REGAN THOMAS T Serjeant '1141' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

REID JOHN J Private 'GS/9690' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

REYNOLDS JOSEPH J Private '1557' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

REYNOLDS WILLIAM W Private '4064' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

RICHARDS LEONARD L Private '2585' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

RICHLEY WILLIAM PATRICK W P Private '2861' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

RILEY WILLIAM W Private '1889' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

ROBERTS JOSEPH J Private '1395' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

ROBINSON B Private '8/3166' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

ROBINSON C Private '15941' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROBINSON GERALD G Private '2206' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

ROBINSON HARRY E. H E Corporal '76' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RODWELL FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '3066' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

ROE HERBERT H Corporal '2963' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROGERS WALTER JOHN W J Private '2489' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

ROPE CHARLES C Serjeant 'L/8448' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ROSE GEORGE G Private '2398' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

ROSS PERCY THOMAS P T Serjeant '2038' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

ROWLING JAMES EDWARD J E Private '1938' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

RUNDLE WILLIAM W Private '2385' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

RUSHTON F Private '2148' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

RUSSELL A Corporal '8791' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SABINE ERNEST E Private '2616' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SANDERSON JOHN J Private '20980' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SANGER ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private '2396' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

SAUNDERS J J Private '6737' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

SAUNDERS JOHN J Private '9193' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SCARR GEORGE STANLEY G S Lance Corporal '1098' Lon Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

SCHOFIELD CHARLES ALEXANDER GORDON C A G Private '3300' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SCHOFIELD WILLIAM W Private '1773' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SCOTT ALBERT JAMES A J Private '3381' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SCOTT FREDERICK F Corporal '1301' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

SEAR WILFRED J. W J Rifleman '1650' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

SEEBOLD FREDERICK F Private '2657' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SEERS GORDON OLIVER G O Private '2592' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SEMPLE HUMPHREY WILLIAM H W Private '9178' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SEWELL C F Private '20908' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SEYMOUR ERNEST CHARLES E C Private '3091' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SHANKS FREDERICK VERE F V Private '2518' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

SHARPLES HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '2023' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SHEARER G Private '2255' Army Cyclist Corps

SHEEN JOSEPH HARRY GEORGE J H G Company Quartermaster Serjeant '22' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

SHILLING WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '2363' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

SHUTTLEWORTH FRANK F Private '2656' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SIMMONDS W Private '8952' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

SIMMONS WILLIAM HENRY W H Driver '1200' Royal Field Artillery 20th Bty. 7th (London) Bde.

SIMPSON HERBERT VERRENT H V Serjeant '1175' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SIMPSON THOMAS BISHOP T B Private '7682' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SINCLAIR ALEXANDER A Private '320' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '2435' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

SMITH C A Private '10611' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

SMITH FRANK RODWELL F R Private '2091' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK ALLAM F A Private '3028' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '5391' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH JOHN THOMAS J T Private '16712' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH N Rifleman '2718' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

SOUTHERN JAMES J Private '1648' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SPATCHURST J T Private '619' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

SPEARS SAMUEL S Private '21062' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SPENCER HARRY H Lance Corporal '1404' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

SPOONER ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '1847' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

STAINER ERNEST HENRY E H Lance Corporal '1700' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st/21st Bn.

STARKEY SIDNEY S Lance Corporal '960' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

STEELE MATTHEW M J Lance Corporal '2476' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STEPHENSON FRANK F Private '16875' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STEVENS JAMES J Private '2902' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

STEWARD WALTER W Private '2336' London Regiment "C" Coy. 20th Bn.

STEWART DAVID FORREST D F Sapper '2233' Royal Engineers 1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

STIBBARDS J W Private '3/7359' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STOKER RALPH R Private '2933' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

STONE ALBERT A Corporal '3264' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STOODLEY LEONARD ASCOTT L A Private '2383' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

STOREY DAVID D Private '5111' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STOW HENRY JAMES H J Private '2159' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

STRONG JAMES J Serjeant '962' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

STUART ROBERT R Lance Corporal '2646' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

STUBBINGS ENOCH EWART E E Private '2459' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SWADDLE GEORGE G Private '21072' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SWANSTON JOHN JAMES J J Private '2246' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

SWIFT THORNAS EDGAR T E Private '3052' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

St. JOHN H R Corporal '2230' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TAAFFE JOHN R. S. J R S Private '2219' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

TAIT JOHN JOSEPH J J Serjeant '11093' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TALLIN ARCHIBALD J. A J Private '2190' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

TATE J Private '4793' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

TATHAM THOMAS SEPTIMUS T S Private '2554' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

TERRETT JOSEPH CHARLES J C Private '2746' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

THEAKER EDWARD E Private '16577' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THOMAS SYDNEY S Private '3362' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

THOMPSON ALOYSIUS MOULTRIE (BOB) A M Serjeant '5046' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN J Private '21091' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THORNE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '2926' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

THORNTON WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '2575' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

THURGOOD HARRY H Private '1891' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

TIDMARSH FRANK F Private '2842' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

TOMAN J Private '3097' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

TOMKINS HERBEN JOHN G. H J G Private '2730' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

TOWN J Private 'G/4932' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TREMBATH ALLAN E. A E Captain London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

TREMELLING STANLEY HUMPHREY S H Private '3000' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

TUCKER IVORY I Private '2214' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

TURFF ALLEN JOHN A J Private '2774' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

TURNER HENRY COVENTON H C Private '2983' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

TUTT ERNEST JOHN E J Private '1245' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

TWEEDIE ALEXANDER A Corporal '700350' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

TWIGG JOHN J Rifleman '2440' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TYLER FLOYD JOHN F J Private '2468' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

UGLOW WILLARD ALEC W A Lance Corporal '2990' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

UPFOLD ROBERT A. R A Corporal '2291' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

URWIN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '21055' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

VAN BLERK ALBERT D. J. A D J Private '315' 2nd King Edward's Horse

VAUGHAN A Private '6175' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

VERLIN JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '8291' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

VERYARD AUGUSTUS WARD A W Private '2254' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

WADMAN FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '2270' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

WALES LEONARD GEORGE L G Private '3197' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

WALKER JOHN J Serjeant '2847' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn

WALKER JOHN HENRY STEPHEN J H S Private '11439' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

WALTERS ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '2791' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/24th Bn.

WARD MATTHEW MUSK M M Private '20902' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WARREN CHARLES FRANCIS C F Private '2328' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

WARREN DAVID THOMAS D T Corporal '2239' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

WATERHOUSE CHARLES C Private '21060' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WATERHOUSE THOMAS SAMUEL T S Lance Corporal '2013' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

WATERLAND DOUGLAS D Private '2563' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

WATT STEPHEN S Private '21058' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WEAVER CHARLES C Serjeant '778' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

WELCH GEORGE G Private '1152' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

WEST H Private '1611' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

WHEATLEY GEORGE ROBERT G R Private '10985' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WHENMOUTH CHARLES WILLIAM WALTER C W W Corporal '188' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

WHITE DAVID JOSEPH D J Private '12700' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WHITE GEORGE JASON G J Bombardier '911' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Northumbrian Bde.

WHITE ROBERT EDWARD R E Private '9440' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WHITE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '16082' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WHITEHEAD JAMES J Private '20981' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WHITTINGTON ALBERT MARSH A M Private '2630' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

WICKES F G Private '5977' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WICKS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'L/14608' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN J Lance Serjeant '1239' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN J Private '1861' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

WILLIAMS THOMAS ROWLAND STANWAY T R S Private '2099' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

WILLIS DAVID T. D T Private '2420' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

WILSON ARTHUR FREDERICK WILLIAM A F W Private '2586' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Private '10589' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

WINCH FREDERICK HENRY F H Private '3096' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

WINTER JOHN C. J C Private '2640' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

WOOD E Private '10075' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOD JAMES J Driver '84299' Royal Field Artillery 53rd Bty. 2nd Bde.

WOOD JOHN GUY J G Lance Corporal '2113' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

WOOD W Corporal '1047' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

WOODS FRANCIS EDBROOKE F E Private '1710' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

WOODWARD RONALD CHARLES R C Private '2234' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

YEO REGINALD ALFRED R A Serjeant '2295' London Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

YOUNG JOHN J Private '2540' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

YOUNG JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2931' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

YOUNGER JAMES J Private '2667' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

YOUNGMAN P Rifleman '2639' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

THE 40 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ARNELL SIDNEY JOHN Private 'G/812' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BROADEY GEORGE HENRY Sapper '25' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (East Lancs) Field Coy. Egypt

BROMFIELD ALEC EDWIN JOSEPH Gunner '2173' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/1st South Midland Bde. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL Private '18952' 20th Hussars United Kingdom

CHALLIS WILLIAM Private '9614' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

CLOUGH Private '2587' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

COOPER Corporal 'PLY/4177' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Albion." South Africa

CORRIGAN THOMAS Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Morwenna" (Montreal) United Kingdom

COX WILLIAM HENRY Quartermaster Serjeant '57086' Royal Engineers 96th Field Coy. United Kingdom

CROMBLEHOLME RICHARD Private '15693' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DAWSON Pioneer '92665' Royal Engineers 34th Signal Coy. United Kingdom

DENMAN FREDERICK Private '4831' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

ELLISON REGINALD Able Seaman 'MerseyZ/38' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

EVANS Gunner '318' Royal Garrison Artillery Carnarvon Bty. United Kingdom

FOGARTY DENNIS Private '9341' Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

GARUBA WASAI Private '6450' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

GREEN JOSEPH EDWARD Able Seaman 'J/2155' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Harpy." United Kingdom

HALL HAROLD Private '18227' Royal Scots 15th Bn. United Kingdom

HODDINOTT REGINALD BERTIE Private 'PO/11024' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

HOPKINS Serjeant '55' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

HOPKINSON HARRY Private '17525' Royal Scots 15th Bn. United Kingdom

HUNT Private '9194' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JARRETT Driver 'T4/084273' Army Service Corps "A" Reserve Park United Kingdom

JONES JOHN Colour Serjeant 'RMA/3998' Royal Marine Artillery H.Q. (Eastney) United Kingdom

KINCHENTON WILLIAM Fireman '678350' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Biarritz United Kingdom

MARABOU Private '6007' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

NORTH Private '1607' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars 2nd/1st United Kingdom

PACKWOOD GEORGE WILLIAM Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/247' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

PILKINGTON Private '17459' Royal Scots 15th Bn. United Kingdom

PLATT JOHN Serjeant '626' South Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

ROGERS Serjeant '7533' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ROGERS HENRY MILWARD Captain Manchester Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

SHARPE JOHN CHARLES Driver 'T/23946' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

THOMAS HAROLD GEORGE Private '9300' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TRIGG ARTHUR Private '11127' Durham Light Infantry 1st Bn. India

WEBER OLIVER Private '3746' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WEST Private '3/8861' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WEST JAMES Private '3135' Norfolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WHEELER Private 'L/13280' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

WOOD THOMAS Able Seaman 'KW/350' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

25th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 886

THE 742 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

WE REMEMBER HMS TRIUMPH CLICK HERE

ABBOTT THOMAS AVELING T A Captain Royal Field Artillery 2nd (West Riding) Bde.

ADAMS EDMUND EDWARD E E Lance Corporal '3/8731' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

ADAMSON FRANCIS RICHARD DUNCAN F R D Company Quartermaster Serjeant '7' London Regiment 20th Bn.

ADCOCK LIONEL HERBERT L H Rifleman 'S/7031' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

ADDISON HARRY WALTER H W Lance Corporal '547' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

ALDER HAROLD BASIL H B Serjeant '891' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1st/9th Bn.

ALLEN RICHARD R Private '22795' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

ALLEN WILLIAM W Private '17376' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

ANDERS JOSEPH J Rifleman '3113' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ANSELL ERNEST E Rifleman '8534' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

ANSON HENRY PERCY RICHMOND H P R Captain Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn. attd. 1st/8th Bn.

ARMITAGE HARRY GORDON H G Lance Corporal 'GS/4258' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

ARTER ARCHIBALD ROBERT A R Rifleman '7737' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

ATHERTON THOMAS T Rifleman '7/171' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn

ATTWELL JOSEPH J Private '13236' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

AYLAND J H Private '36325' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BAINES FREDERICK ATHELSTAN F A Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

BAKER JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'R/7284' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

BAND ALEXANDER A Private '2339' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

BANKS JAMES WILLIAM J W Rifleman '8697' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

BARNES GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'L/9548' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BARNES J Lance Serjeant '1796' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BARTLETT CHARLES ANTONY C A Private '5/1350' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BATES ALBERT A Private '36064' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BATTLE ERNEST E Serjeant '3608' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BAYLISS THOMAS T Private '4493' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BEECH MOSES M Rifleman '1763' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BEHAN JOHN J Private '8710' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

BELL GEORGE G Private '1914' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

BELL J Private '10045' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BELL WILLIAM W Private '8824' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BENNETT W Private '4304' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BERRIMAN HERBERT H Private '1901' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn

BERRINGTON THOMAS T Rifleman 'R/7946' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

BERRY NORMAN CYRIL N C Lance Corporal '10330' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BEVAN GEORGE G Private '7384' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BIDGOOD FRANK WILLIAM F W Corporal '716' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

BIGGS THOMAS T Serjeant '5320' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BIGNELL W M Corporal '54772' Royal Field Artillery 44th Bty.

BISHOP R H Rifleman '1393' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

BLACKBURN L Rifleman '1511' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BLACKER LEONARD WILLIAM L W Private '2160' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BLACKMORE HERBERT HARRY H H Private '14909' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BLANEY PATRICK P Rifleman '12073' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

BLEASDALE A Serjeant '11214' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOURNS CHARLES C Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. attd. 4th Bn.

BOVINGDON A H Lance Corporal 'D/4397' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

BRACEY HUMPHREY ALFRED H A Lance Corporal '1768' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

BRADLEY JOHN DONALD J D Rifleman '3066' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

BRADLEY SHEPHIN S Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BRADNAM GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '17324' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BRAMLEY SAMUEL S Rifleman 'R/7943' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

BRAY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '2124' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

BREWER GEORGE G Private '14194' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn

BRICE GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '36070' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BRIGGS WALTER W Private '17457' Suffolk Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn

BRIMBLE JOSEPH J Private '36223' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BRISTO HENRY EDMUND H E Corporal '18688' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BROATCH WILLIAM GRAHAM W G Private '28622' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BROOKES ARCHIBALD A Rifleman '1738' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

BROOKS J Private '1953' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BROWN ARCHIBALD GIBSON A G Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn.

BROWN F Lance Corporal '9841' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BROWN FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Rifleman '2198' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

BROWN H Private 'G/4648' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN HERBERT CAVIS H C Private '1341' 2nd King Edward's Horse

BROWN J Private '914' Royal Scots 8th Bn.

BROWN J Private '16951' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

BROWN SAMUEL S Private '26829' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BRUCE CHARLES C Gunner '41390' Royal Field Artillery 124th Bty.

BRUNTON PRESTON P Private '52' 2nd King Edward's Horse

BRYANT ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '1495' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

BRYANT CHARLES HENRY C H Private '3902' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BRYANT CHARLES WILLIAM C W Corporal '36376' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BRYCE GEORGE G Private '16640' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BUCKLER WILLIAM W Private '36351' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BUDD JAMES HENRY J H Battery Serjeant Major '11202' Royal Field Artillery 132nd Bty.

BUNCE GEORGE G Private '13972' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BUNTING CHARLES C Private '19472' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BURGESS J H Private '1846' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

BURKE E Private '20918' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BURKE PATRICK P Private '6956' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

BURRIDGE W Corporal '5421' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BUSBY HAROLD WALTER H W Private '8751' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BYE EDWIN CHARLES E C Rifleman '11752' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

BYRNE JOHN J Private '8569' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BYWATER HENRY H Private '1594' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

CALLAGHAN WILLIAM W Private '9656' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

CALLAWAY LLEWELLYN ROBERT L R Private '1896' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

CAMPBELL JAMES SMART J S Private '789' Royal Scots 8th Bn.

CANNELL HERBERT RATCLIFFE H R Private '25160' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CANNING GEORGE G Rifleman '2177' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CARDEN DERRICK ALFRED D A Lieutenant Colonel Seaforth Highlanders

CARNEY THOMAS T Private '11318' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARPENTER E B Serjeant '7630' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARR JOSEPH FREDERICK J F Private '2052' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 5th Bn.

CASTLE GEORGE G Rifleman '12174' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

CATCHPOLE WALTER W Private '17689' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CHALMERS THOMAS T Corporal '9345' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

CHAMBERS ALBERT NORRIS A N Private '25303' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHANCE FRANK MERYON F M Second Lieutenant London Regiment 24th Bn.

CHAPMAN FRANK F Rifleman '5/3029' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

CHARLES HERBERT H Private '6055' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CHEESEMAN SIDNEY THOMAS S T Serjeant '334' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

CHELTON ALFRED WILLIAM A W Rifleman '1453' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

CHIDLOW HORACE H Lance Corporal '9656' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

CHILDS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '9157' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

CHRYSTAL GEORGE GORDON G G Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn.

CLANCY W Private '5584' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARK A Private '20874' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CLARK F Private '8141' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARK JAMES J Private '21066' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CLARK JOHN J Rifleman '8311' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

CLARKE CHARLES C Private '17488' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARKE WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '5927' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CLAYDON WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '8612' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CLUEIT NOAH N Private '16387' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COATES ARTHUR A Private '3/9238' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

COLE DOUGLAS D Rifleman '2847' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "B" Coy.

COLE R Private 'SR/2188' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

COLLEY W Lance Corporal '2461' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

COMPTON CLIFFORD CHARLES C C Private '4952' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

CONEY WILLIAM HARRY FRANK W H F Private '2659' Middlesex Regiment 8th Bn.

CONNOR C Rifleman '564' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

CONNOR GEORGE MUIR G M Private '2828' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn.

CONSTABLE THOMAS T Rifleman '1516' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

COOK CHARLES BERTRAM C B Lance Corporal '1377' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

COOK ERNEST E Private '8840' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

COOK ROBERT R Serjeant '437' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COOKE CHARLES ERNEST C E Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

COOKE JOHN J Rifleman '9193' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

COOKE JOSEPH J Private '7943' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

COOPER ARCHIBALD RICHARD A R Rifleman '2230' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

COOPER HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '17393' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

COOPER J C Private '6825' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

COOPER WALTER FREDERICK LEWIS W F L Private '17464' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CORNISH EDWARD E Private '3/8870' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

COURTS ROBERT R Rifleman '8456' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn

COWPER EDWARD E Lance Corporal '1823' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

COX LEWIS FREDERICK BLAGDON L F B Private '9953' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

COY HERBERT HILARY H H Private '36104' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

CRISP THOMAS HERBERT T H Lance Corporal '8508' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CRONIN JAMES J Private '13513' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

CROUCH E Serjeant 'L/8014' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CUFF FRANCIS ARTHUR F A Rifleman '2272' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

CUNNINGHAM JAMES HENRY J H Lance Corporal '2189' York and Lancaster Regiment "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

CUNNINGTON THOMAS T Private '15055' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CURRAN M Private '4001' Royal Irish Regiment 3rd Bn.

CURRY E E Private '8775' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CURTIS WILLIAM STRAFFORD W S Private '2962' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

CYSTER G Private '8050' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DALTON JOHN J Private '3282' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

DAVIES BENJAMIN B Private '13095' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIES DANIEL JOHN D J Private '22868' Welsh Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

DAVIES EDWARD E Private '6387' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DAVIES EDWARD E Private '1722' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES JAMES VERDI J V Private '13116' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIES JOHN J Lance Corporal '15859' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES JONATHAN J Private '26518' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES WILFRED GODFREY W G Private '36372' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DAWN WALTER FRANK W F Private '1989' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DAWSON MICHAEL M Private '14636' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DAY S Private 'S/8074' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

DE LEVANTE FREDERICK ROBERT F R Lance Serjeant '60' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

DEAN H Corporal '6277' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

DEAY J Private '6474' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DELANEY JACK J Private '11558' Middlesex Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

DEMPSTER JOSEPH J Private '1695' Border Regiment "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

DEVLIN JOHN J Gunner '40807' Royal Field Artillery 124th Bty.

DIXON ALBERT CHARLES A C Private 'G/4913' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DIXON GEORGE G Private '6689' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DOBIE ALBERT A Private '1415' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DODDS J Private '2665' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

DONALDSON ARTHUR A Private '2593' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DORIS T Private 'S/8274' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DOYLE J Private '7528' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOYLE JAMES J Lance Corporal '9012' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DRAKE CHARLES LIONEL VICTOR C L V Rifleman '10445' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

DRAY ALBERT JOHN A J Private 'G/4862' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DUCK ROLAND R Private '3101' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DUNN ALBERT JOHN A J Serjeant '290' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

DUNNETT ERNEST E Private '15250' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

DURRANT C Private '12030' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DYER T Private '2688' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

DYSON FRED F Rifleman 'Y/1707' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

EAKINS G A Sapper '2588' Royal Engineers 2nd Field Coy.

EARLEY ERNEST ALFRED E A Private '2757' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

EAST GEORGE G Rifleman '3098' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

EASTWOOD H O Lance Corporal '2017' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

EAVES A Acting Bombardier '47030' Royal Field Artillery 103rd Bty.

EBDON THOMAS J. T J Rifleman '2255' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

EBREY THOMAS HERBERT T H Lance Corporal '9441' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

EDGHILL R H Private '22159' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS ARTHUR NOEL A N Captain 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

EDWARDS J W Private '2035' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

EDWARDS ROBERT R Private '251' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS WILLIAM ALBERT W A Bugler '8441' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS WYNDHAM W Private '15808' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

EGGLESTON WALLACE W Private '3151' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

EGGLETON CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal '11753' King's Royal Rifle Corps "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ELLIS ARTHUR SYDNEY A S Rifleman '2689' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

ELPHICK ERNEST WALTER E W Lance Corporal '9196' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

ELVIN C Private '2267' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

EVANS DAVID JOHN D J Private '2023' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

EVANS JOHN J Private '13333' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

EVANS LEWIS L Private '27340' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

EVANS WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private '7851' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FAGG FREDERICK F Private 'G/4977' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FAIROW CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private 'L/10387' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FARRALL GEORGE G Rifleman '9779' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

FARRELL P Private '3851' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

FARRINGTON A J Private '2032' Middlesex Regiment 8th Bn.

FERGUSON THOMAS RICHARD AUGUSTUS T R A Lance Corporal '2747' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

FIDO FREDERICK LEWIS F L Private '36108' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

FIELD HARRY H Private '1883' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FIELD OSCAR O Rifleman '1813' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "B" Coy.

FIELD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '7497' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FINCH VICTOR E. V E Rifleman '2829' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

FINDLATER BURT B Rifleman '10365' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

FINLAYSON A G Private '234' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd London Field Amb.

FISH JAMES J Private '21021' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FISHER ALWYN G. A G Private '1006' 2nd King Edward's Horse

FITZPATRICK T Gunner '23382' Royal Garrison Artillery 108th Heavy Bty.

FLEET CHARLES C Private '14056' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FLINN C A Private '15964' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FLYNN F J Company Serjeant Major '9314' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

FORRESTER SAMUEL S Private '11387' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

FORSTER HERBERT CYRIL H C Captain Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

FOSKER CHARLES C Private '17394' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

FOWKES JOSEPH J Private '15948' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FRANCIS G H Private '36293' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

FRANK JOSEPH J Serjeant '8624' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

FREEBORN D Private '4106' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FREEMAN B G Rifleman '2138' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

FREY LEONARD L Rifleman '3097' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

FRY NELSON PERCY N P Private '27488' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

FURSE RICHARD R Lance Corporal '21559' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

GALBRAITH DONALD D Private '6076' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GANDY F G Serjeant '392' Royal Field Artillery 2nd (Northumbrian) Bde.

GARNER-SMITH ERIC JOHN E J Lieutenant London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

GEARD EDWIN CHARLES SAMUEL E C S Rifleman '1739' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

GERMAN EDWIN E Private '36368' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

GERRARD WILFRED W Private '2330' South Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

GIBBS P J P Gunner '55967' Royal Garrison Artillery 108th Heavy Bty.

GILL EDMUND JAMES E J Company Serjeant Major '361' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

GILL FRANK MALCOLM F M Captain London Regiment "A" Coy. 24th Bn.

GLEAVES JOSEPH J Private '36026' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

GLEGHORN HENRY H Private '2480' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

GOEBEL ERNEST E Private 'M2/053147' Army Service Corps Mechanical Trans, attd. (South Midland) Div. Supply Col.

GOLDING EDEN CHARLES E C Rifleman 'R/6274' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

GOODALL E J Private '2716' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOODMAN WILLIAM MARSHALL W M Private '17418' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GOODWIN A Private '1742' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6th Bn.

GORDON JAMES J Serjeant '1621' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRAHAM HAROLD H Serjeant '792' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

GRAY JOHN J Private 'G/5630' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GREAVES W Gunner '51813' Royal Field Artillery 44th Bty.

GREEN HARRY H Rifleman 'R/8120' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

GREEN J Private '2358' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

GRETTON JOHN J Lance Corporal '20284' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIFFITHS CHARLES SANDFORD C S Private '7483' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '19475' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIFFITHS PRYCE P Private '36110' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIFFITHS ROBERT BODWAN R B Rifleman '1662' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

GRIFFITHS ROLAND R Private '10788' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIGGS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '8792' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GROOME VICTOR CHARLES V C Rifleman '6/1042' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

GRUBB HAROLD EUSTACE H E Lance Corporal '6934' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

GURNEY JOHN ARTHUR J A Rifleman '2946' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

HALE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '7626' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "X" Coy 2nd Bn.

HALL STANLEY S Rifleman '3257' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

HANCOCK EDWARD GEORGE E G Private '9549' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HANCOX CHARLES C Serjeant '5081' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HANDLEY HERBERT EUSTACE H E Second Lieutenant London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HANEY JOSEPH J Private '1964' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

HARGRAVE H N Private '3399' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HARLAND THOMAS WILLIAM T W Rifleman '1422' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

HARRIS A Private '7956' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HARRIS H J Rifleman '1489' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

HARRIS JOHN J Private '22712' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS MARTIN M Rifleman '5396' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

HARRIS PERCY P Private '36111' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRISS ALFRED A Rifleman '2459' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

HARRISS ANDREW A Rifleman 'R/6913' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

HART WILLIAM W Rifleman '10242' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

HART WILLIAM W Private '19831' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HARWOOD CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'G/5757' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HASKOLL WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant '248' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HASLER CECIL PERCY C P Rifleman '1832' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

HATELIE RICHARD DAGNALL R D Serjeant '2042' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAUGHTON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '16626' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAWES WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '16933' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HAWKINS THOMAS JOHN T J Private '22903' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn

HAWORTH ALFRED A Rifleman '12166' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

HAYCOCKS JOHN J Private '10706' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HAYES FRANCIS F Rifleman '8336' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

HAYWARD CHARLIE HUNTER C H Serjeant '6818' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HEALEY FRANCIS JOHN F J Private '16887' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HEALY JAMES JOSEPH J J Rifleman '2195' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

HENDRIKS AUGUSTUS MARK A M Captain Royal Fusiliers

HERON JOSEPH SOLOMON J S Rifleman '1926' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

HETHERINGTON J Private '1678' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

HETHERINGTON JOSEPH J Private '2324' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

HEWITT W Gunner '21744' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Trench Mortar Bty.

HEYS T F Serjeant '9287' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

HIBBERT FREDERICK F Private '11051' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HIGGINS ARTHUR GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '11909' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HILDERSLEY ROBERT R Lance Corporal '13342' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HILL G H Private '8563' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

HILL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman '1982' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

HILL P S Private '2414' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

HILL PERCIVAL WALTER P W Private '36006' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HILLIER REGINALD FRANK R F Lance Corporal '21598' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

HINES WILLIAM W Private '6591' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HITCHCOCK F Private '1440' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 5th Bn.

HOBBS HERBERT EDWARD H E Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOBBS WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '36117' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HOCKEY ALBERT JAMES A J Rifleman '2654' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

HODGE ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '10740' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HODGSON J Corporal '2309' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

HODKINSON JAMES J Private '2777' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HODSON WILLIAM W Private '36073' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLDSTOCK ERNEST SAMUEL E S Private 'G/4774' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HOLLOX EDWARD JOHN E J Private '17334' Suffolk Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

HOLMES ELI E Private '17547' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLMES SYDNEY HAROLD S H Rifleman '11779' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

HOPE DAVID D Lance Serjeant '1541' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOPKINS WILLIAM W Private '6097' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HOPPER ALFRED A Private '1731' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HORTON WILLIAM W Private '15787' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOUGH THOMAS T Private '8091' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOWARD GEORGE JAMES G J Rifleman '1846' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

HUDSPITH HAROLD BARON H B Serjeant '544' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

HUGHES R E Private '25263' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HULL LYONEL HYDE ROCHFORT L H R Lieutenant London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "B" Coy. 1st/21st Bn.

HUMBLE ERNEST MONTAGUE E M Private '3045' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

HUMES A Private '2288' Border Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUMPHREYS ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '1375' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUNT H Private '8955' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HUNT WILLIAM W Private '2508' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HUNTER FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '8648' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HURST THOMAS JOSEPH T J Private '11504' Royal Irish Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

HURVED ALFRED CHARLES A C Private '36114' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HUTCHINS HARRY H Lance Corporal '8216' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HYND DAVID D Private '3426' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

INCH W J Private '3/5355' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

IRELAND WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '2589' Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry

JACKSON ERNEST E Lance Corporal '2035' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

JAMES FRANK WILLIAM F W Rifleman '10158' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

JAMES JAMES MORGAN J M Private '887' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JAMES ROBERT HENRY R H Private '36080' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

JARDINE THOMAS HENRY T H Lance Corporal '1259' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "B" Coy. 1st/21st Bn.

JARRETT EDWARD E Rifleman '7759' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

JEFFERSON WALTER W Private '10347' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JEFFERY ALBERT ISAAC A I Private '3/1878' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

JENNINGS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '25241' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JEWELL WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Serjeant '7442' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHN THOMAS JAMES T J Private '36054' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNS JOHN J Private '2004' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON JOHN J Private '10436' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '3/7069' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JONES ALFRED LLOYD A L Private '10287' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

JONES ARTHUR A Private '36269' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES DAVID D Private '15122' Welsh Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

JONES E C V Private '22152' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES EDWARD E Private '9431' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES ERNEST FRANCIS E F Gunner '25842' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Bty.

JONES EVAN E Private '6600' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES FREDERICK JAMES F J Serjeant '36088' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES GEORGE G Private '5631' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES HAROLD CHARLES H C Private '2508' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

JONES HARRY H Private '8054' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn

JONES JAMES THOMAS J T Private '21511' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES JOHN J Private '36057' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES SYDNEY HAROLD WALTER S H W Private '11157' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JONES WILLIAM W Private '6650' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KEARNEY G Lance Corporal '5598' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KEENOR P W Rifleman '2225' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

KELLEGHER JOHN J Private '1184' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

KELLY JOHN J Private '10311' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

KELLY PATRICK P Private '5702' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

KEMP WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Lance Corporal '9928' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

KENNEDY WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '4058' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

KENT GEORGE G Rifleman 'R/7953' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

KITCHEN THOMAS BARKER T B Serjeant '8775' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KNOWLES JAMES HEYWOOD J H Private '15993' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LACK LOVELL WILLIAM L W Rifleman '1764' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

LAIDLAW PERCY J. H. P J H Corporal '1331' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

LAMBE THOMAS HERBERT T H Rifleman '2818' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

LANCHESTER HAROLD H Rifleman '1933' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

LATHERON W C Private '2092' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

LATREILLE ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '2734' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

LAW GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '2483' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

LAWS BERNARD COURTENAY B C Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

LE LACHEUR WALTER W Private '25354' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEEK HARRY H Serjeant '36' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

LEMON W G Private '2200' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

LESTER ELIAS E Private '6898' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LEWIS JAMES J Private '9655' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LEWTHWAITE JOSEPH J Private '2116' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

LILLEY ALBERT A Private '18198' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LINDSEY THOMAS T Driver '66245' Royal Field Artillery 124th Bty.

LISTER OLIVER JOHN O J Rifleman '2203' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

LITTLEWOOD ALBERT A Private '25270' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LIVINGSTONE G Private '18574' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LLOYD E Serjeant '6108' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LLOYD H Private '36003' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LLOYD P W Private '11099' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LOCK GOLDING EDWARD G E Private 'G/5697' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LOCK STANLEY THOMAS S T Serjeant '163' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

LOCKYER LEVI AMOS L A Private '13246' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LOFT E E Rifleman '4074' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

LONGWORTH JOHN THOMAS J T Private '7021' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LOVEBAND ARTHUR A Lieutenant Colonel Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LOWES CECIL AUBREY C A Private '1885' Royal Army Medical Corps 6th (London) Field Amb

LOWTHER HENRY H Rifleman 'R/7982' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

LUMB THOMAS DENISON T D Private '2011' Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry "A" Sqdn.

MACEY CLIFFORD JAMES C J Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MADELL PERCIVAL ARTHUR LEWIS P A L Private '2479' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

MAGUIRE B B Rifleman '2151' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

MAHONEY D Private '36241' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MANCKTELOW WILLIAM HARRY W H Private '2528' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MANUEL JOHN ALFRED J A Private '6644' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL DONALD D Serjeant '1351' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MARTIN HERBERT JOHN H J Private '16423' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MASON H M Private '22823' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MASON THOMAS T Private '6201' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MASTERS E W Rifleman '2093' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

MATTHEWS JAMES J Lance Corporal '1502' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MAYCOCK FREDERICK WILLIAM ORBY F W O Major Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

MAYLIN FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '2236' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MAYO FRANK F Private '1627' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MEDDEN J C Private '36195' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MELTON R Private '8946' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MEREDITH GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '5719' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

METCALFE E Private '11565' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MOODY F Private '1872' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

MOONEY P Private '9069' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MOORE JOHN GEORGE J G Private '8724' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MOORE JOHN HENRY J H Private '6402' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MORAN EDWARD E Private '7345' Royal Irish Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MORGAN PATRICK P Corporal '8931' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

MORGAN W Private '36069' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MORGAN WILLIAM TITLEY W T Private '36128' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MORPHEW OLIVER GEORGE O G Private '17011' Suffolk Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

MORRIS A G Private '36290' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MORRIS JAMES J Private '7997' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MORRIS ROBERT GEORGE R G Lance Corporal '16547' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

MORRISON G C Serjeant 'S/2217' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

MORTON WILLIAM W Rifleman '2155' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOYSE THOMAS T Rifleman '6/798' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

MULHOLLAND GEORGE G Private '377' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

MULLETT ARTHUR LEONARD A L Private 'S/250' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MURPHY M Private 'G/5220' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MURRAY HENRY H Rifleman '2721' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

McCANN JOHN J Rifleman 'Y/571' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

McCARTHY D Private '36281' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

McCLUSKIE ROBERT JAMES R J Rifleman '2405' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

McCORMACK J N Private 'S/4297' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

McDONALD J Private '8189' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

McDONALD JOHN STUART J S Private '6068' Seaforth Highlanders "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

McDONNELL A Private '1894' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

McGEOCH A C Gunner '126138' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 162nd Bde.

McGREGOR RONALD MALCOLM R M Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McGUIRE THOMAS T Private '6103' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McKENZIE JAMES J Private '8751' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

NAGINGTON FRANK F Private '8123' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

NAPPER CUTHBERT C Private '9162' 15th (The King's) Hussars

NEWBITT R Private '1308' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

NEWBY W E Private 'SR/461' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

NICHOL ALFRED JOHN A J Private '1217' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

NICHOLAS F Private '36367' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

NICHOLAS JOHN J Private '14919' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

NICHOLLS WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '19427' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

NORRIE ERNEST WALTER E W Rifleman '2819' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

NORTHCOTT WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '9639' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NOWNE FREDERICK F Rifleman '2153' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

O'BRIEN C Private '8683' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN J Private '2309' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn.

O'DOWD MAURICE VERNON M V Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

O'FARRELL JOHN J Private '4418' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'SHEA T Private '6410' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

OATEN ALFRED A Private '33053' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

OTLEY WILLIAM W Rifleman '9216' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

OULD ALBERT HENRY A H Lance Corporal '8514' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

OVENDEN HENRY JAMES H J Lance Corporal 'S/349' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

OWEN FREDERICK F Private '5588' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

OWEN GROSLEY G Private '15052' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PARK JAMES J Private '8942' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

PARKER GEORGE G Private '18183' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARRY JOSEPH J Private '25252' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PATERSON ARCHIBALD JAMES A J Lance Corporal '1442' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

PATON J Private '1418' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 7th Bn.

PATTEN GEORGE G Private '16022' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PAYNE JOHN J Lance Corporal '1024' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PAYTON JAMES J Private '3374' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

PEARCE GEORGE G Private '6724' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PEARMAN G Private '3013' Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn.

PEARSON THOMAS T Private '7118' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

PEART STANLEY BRACE S B Rifleman '2436' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

PERFECT H W Private '16822' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PERKIN T Private '36253' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PERRIN EDWARD JAMES HENRY E J H Private 'G/5659' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PETERS WILLIAM ROBERT BATCHEN W R B Private '1947' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

PHELPS W Private '2664' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

PHILLIPS ALBERT A Rifleman '2239' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PHILLIPS J C O Lance Corporal '10331' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS LESLIE L Captain Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PHILLPOTTS ALLEN A Private '6899' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PICKAVANCE JAMES J Rifleman '2787' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PICKEN W S Private '2759' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PINK FREDERICK F Rifleman 'Y/119' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

PITCHERS HERBERT H Private '25389' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PLANT JOHN EDWARD J E Private '7371' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PLATT FRANK F Private '9633' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PLOWRIGHT GEORGE G Private '1917' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

PLUNKETT REGINALD MICHAEL R M Rifleman 'R/7395' King's Royal Rifle Corps "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

POMPA R Company Serjeant Major '6376' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

POSTLETHWAITE ERNEST JAMES E J Rifleman '1294' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

POTTER FRANK ARTHUR F A Private '9791' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POTTER WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Rifleman '1255' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

POULTER JOSEPH J Private '7518' Suffolk Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

POWELL ALBERT REES A R Private '16353' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

POWELL ALEXANDER WILLIAM A W Lance Corporal '1213' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

POWLES R J Private '36231' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PRESCOTT JAMES J Private '2951' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

PRICE CHARLES C Private '6440' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PULLING HENRY THOMAS H T Corporal '7580' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PURSLOW S Private '36254' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

RALPH JOSEPH J Private '16739' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RAMUS JAMES J Rifleman '2401' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

RANDALL JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10235' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

RANDLE DONALD D Rifleman '2916' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

RANSON JESSE WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '16469' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

RAWLINGS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Corporal '6/528' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

READ HERBERT H Private '9485' Suffolk Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

REED ERNEST E Private '10131' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

REES A Private '36015' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

RICHARDS DANIEL D Private '36318' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

RICHARDS T Rifleman 'S/8093' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON GEORGE G Private '20976' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RIDGWAY JOSEPH J Private '6793' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RILEY F Serjeant '3497' Royal Field Artillery 124th Bty.

RING WILLIAM EDWARD W E Rifleman '246' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

ROBBINS RICHARD EDWARD R E Rifleman '1767' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

ROBERTS C Private '36013' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBINSON W Private '3218' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

ROBSON JOHN J Private '1983' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

ROBSON THOMAS HENRY T H Rifleman '1793' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

ROE ARTHUR DUDLEY BURTON A D B Private '2339' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

ROE FREDERIC HARRISON F H Rifleman '2893' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

ROGERS GEORGE EDWARD G E Lance Corporal '8547' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

ROLLINGS FRANK F Private '22230' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROSCOE FRANCIS HERBERT F H Private '16708' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ROSSER GEORGE ALFRED G A Private '7607' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ROSTRON JAMES J Private '16403' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ROWE CHARLES PHILLIP C P Rifleman '2202' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

ROWLANDS JOSEPH EDWIN J E Private '36196' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

RUMSEY CHARLES GORDON C G Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn.

RUSHBROOKE BARTLE DAVERS B D Captain Suffolk Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

RUSHMERE WILLIAM W Private '16745' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn

RUSS LEONARD L Lance Corporal '10221' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

RUSSELL B A Lance Corporal '16777' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

RUSSELL D J Private '9603' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

RUST PHILIP P Private '2617' London Regiment 1st/13th Kensington Bn.

RUTTERFORD JACOB J Private '8588' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

RYAN T P Private '36296' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

RYBURN DAVID D Lance Corporal '329' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

RYLES THOMAS HENRY T H Private '2901' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

SAGE JAMES ROBERT J R Private '17953' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SAICH JOSEPH BENJAMIN J B Corporal '3/3422' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SAKER ALLURED JOHN A J Private '8912' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SALMON RONALD STUART R S Rifleman '3061' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

SANDERSON T Private '7/1872' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

SANDERSON WILLIAM W Private '1874' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

SAUNDERS S Gunner '27438' Royal Field Artillery 124th Bty.

SAVAGE THOMAS T Driver '77174' Royal Field Artillery 133rd Bty.

SAVEL HAROLD RICHARD H R Lieutenant London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

SAWYER W P Gunner '66299' Royal Field Artillery 124th Bty. 28th Bde.

SCHLEIDER GEORGE JAMES WILLIAM G J W Rifleman '11882' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

SCOTT THOMAS EDWARD T E Serjeant '9806' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

SCRASE W T Gunner '33425' Royal Garrison Artillery 108th Heavy Bty.

SEABROOK WALTER WILLIAM W W Rifleman '2905' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

SEACH HENRY ARTHUR H A Rifleman '3046' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

SEAWARD R N Private '1919' Royal Army Medical Corps 6th (London) Field Amb.

SELBY JOHN J Private '6662' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SENIOR GEORGE G Private '14964' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHALDERS FREDERICK HORACE F H Private '2472' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

SHARP ALBAN MARTIN A M Private '2548' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

SHATTELL CHARLES ALBERT C A Driver '55725' Royal Field Artillery 124th Bty. 28th Bde.

SHAW J Private '4480' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

SHEPHERD ARTHUR DANIEL A D Private '8857' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SHINE HUGH PATRICK H P Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHORE J Private '22573' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SHUTT MATTHEW M Corporal '6801' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

SIMPSON GEORGE G Rifleman '5/5040' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

SIMPSON WILLIAM W Private '1320' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SLATER GEORGE EDWARD G E Gunner '65848' Royal Field Artillery 100th Bty.

SMALLWOOD A Private '5644' Army Ordnance Corps

SMITH ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '8888' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH CHARLES C Lance Corporal '10284' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SMITH CHARLES JAMES C J Rifleman '8429' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

SMITH F R Private '2385' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK F Sapper '775' Royal Engineers 3rd London Field Coy.

SMITH HENRY H Serjeant '5364' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SMITH J Lance Serjeant '320' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

SMITH JAMES HESTER J H Rifleman 'S/8978' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '17549' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH JOHN ANDREW J A Private '10966' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH T Lance Corporal 'L/638' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

SMITH W W Private '1984' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '5932' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "Y" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SMYTH THOMAS T Private '9816' Royal Irish Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SNAITH A C W Rifleman '3038' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

SOANES FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '17222' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SOUTHWARD ROBERT R Rifleman '2660' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SOUTHWELL WILLIAM W Private '6042' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

SPADEMAN H Private '2550' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SPARROW HENRY AMBROSE H A Serjeant '8746' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SPEAR HERBERT H Serjeant '5420' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SPELLER T Private '7646' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

SQUIRREL JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '16149' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SQUIRRELL CHARLES WALTER C W Rifleman '2760' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

STAHL ERNEST FRANK E F Rifleman '2685' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

STANNARD ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '17423' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

STEVENS ERNEST HENRY E H Rifleman '2176' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

STEVENS P Private '6204' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

STEVENS WILLIAM W Serjeant '9963' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

STEVENSON PAUL WILLIAM JOHN P W J Second Lieutenant London Regiment "C" Coy. 23rd Bn.

STEWARD CHARLES C Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

STEWART GEORGE G Private '36068' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

STIMSON EDWARD WILLIAM E W Rifleman '2752' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

STRATFORD EDWARD WILLIAM E W Lance Corporal 'L/9091' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STRINGER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman '9295' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

STURGEON THOMAS SPARKE T S Private '17379' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SUGDEN CHRISTOPHER BABINGTON C B Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 4th Bn.

SULLIVAN EDWARD PATRICK E P Private '7703' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

SUMMERS ALFRED JAMES A J Corporal '9221' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SUMMERSBY G C Rifleman '2757' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

SURTEES A Private '1168' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

SUSSEX R J Private '9838' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SWANN STANLEY CLARK S C Company Serjeant Major '9888' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

SWEETMAN A Private 'SR/10829' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SYE WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '11989' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

SYKES GERALD WOLRYCHE G W Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

TAPSFIELD C R Serjeant '212' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

TAYLOR HENRY J. H J Corporal '2137' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

TAYLOR W Private '36183' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

TAYLOR WALTER WILLIAM W W Rifleman '604' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

TEAGUE RICHARD EDWIN R E Gunner '32' Royal Garrison Artillery Indian Ammunition Park

TERRETT JAMES J Private '36252' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

TESTER JOHN J Serjeant '7299' 20th Hussars

THOMAS DANIEL GWYN D G Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

THOMAS PHILLIP P Private '2769' Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry

THOMAS RICHARD WILLIAM R W Lance Corporal '1213' London Regiment 17th Bn.

THOMAS WALTER JAMES W J Corporal '9796' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THOMAS WILLIAM W Private '21519' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMAS WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '7585' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

THOMPSON FREDERICK HAROLD F H Private '2117' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

THOMPSON J Lance Corporal '2138' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

THOMPSON T J Private '2583' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

THOMSON ROBERT L. R J Rifleman '2084' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

THORNTON FREDERICK F Rifleman 'R/9702' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

TILLEARD ALBERT JAMES A J Lance Corporal '2234' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

TITTERINGTON ROBERT R Serjeant '9914' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TOMKINSON SETH S Private '36017' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

TONKS J C Rifleman '2422' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

TORKINGTON CHARLES COKE C C Captain Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

TOSDIVINE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '36144' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

TOWERS P A Rifleman '1159' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

TRACEY ALBERT JAMES FREDERICK A J F Private '1940' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

TREACY JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '9100' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TRELIVING A J Serjeant '1392' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

TREVOR A Private '6663' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TROUTT A J Gunner '21489' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Trench Mortar Bty.

TUCKER ARCHIBALD A Corporal '5909' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

TULLIS ROBERT RAMSEY R R Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 7th Bn.

TURNER ALFRED THOMAS A T Rifleman '3064' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "A" Coy. 1st/21st Bn.

TURNER GEORGE G Private '36145' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

TURNER JOHN J Corporal '11053' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TURNER PERCY P Private '2156' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

TUTT GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'L/9132' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TWOMEY DANIEL D Private '16193' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

VAUGHAN HAROLD H Rifleman '2177' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

VAUGHAN JOHN MONTGOMERY J M Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

VICKERY FRANK F Rifleman '1590' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

VINEY FRANK ARTHUR F A Private '2886' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

WADDINGTON THOMAS T Private '36210' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WADE GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2427' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WAGSTAFF ALBERT VICTOR A V Lance Corporal '9412' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WAGSTAFF ANDREW A Private '36079' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WAITE RICHARD R Corporal '6047' Royal Engineers 419th Field Coy.

WAITER ALFRED A Private '9438' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER CHARLES C Private '13687' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER WALTER W Rifleman 'R/7942' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

WALL BENJAMIN B Private '5979' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WALLIS CHARLES WILLIAM WYNN C W W Lance Corporal '1192' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

WARD ROBERT J. R J Rifleman '2803' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

WAREING ALFRED ERNEST A E Rifleman '8662' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

WATERHOUSE ARNOLD MIDDLETON A M Rifleman '1801' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

WATERS ALFRED GEORGE A G Gunner '76339' Royal Horse Artillery 7th Bde. Ammunition Col.

WATKINS ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '36151' Welsh Regiment 1st. Bn.

WATKINS EDWARD E Private '12705' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

WATKINS GEORGE G Corporal '9589' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WAWN FREDERICK MIDDLEMOST F M Captain Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WEBB W Private '8745' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WEBSTER GEORGE G Private '20903' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WELCH THOMAS JOHN T J Private '9557' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WELLS THOMAS T Rifleman 'R/7059' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

WELLUM A J Lance Corporal '3/2673' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WESTBY EDMUND HENRY HERBERT E H H Captain Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WHALLEY THOMAS T Rifleman '1409' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHITE ALBERT HENRY A H Rifleman 'Y/1887' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

WHITE GEORGE E. G E Serjeant '856' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WHITE HORACE CHESTERFIELD FORD H C F Private '1248' 2nd King Edward's Horse

WHITEHOUSE JOSEPH J Private '18098' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WIDDICKS A V Private '9190' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WILKES JOHN HOWARD HUBERT J H H Corporal '59244' Royal Field Artillery 133rd Bty.

WILKINSON FREDERICK F Rifleman '6727' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

WILLEY ALFRED CHARLES A C Lance Serjeant '8168' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS E Private '11945' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS GEORGE G Private '6333' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN J Private '7802' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIS WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Rifleman 'R/6858' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

WILSHAW J Private '2489' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON GEORGE G Private '36186' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSON J Corporal '2632' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON JAMES J Corporal '1306' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON SYDNEY S Private '13120' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSON THOMAS HUTCHISON T H Private '2800' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

WINSLOW H S Private '2946' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

WINTER RICHARD WILLIAM R W Private '615' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WITCOMBE WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '2365' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOODARD CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman '1926' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

WOODEND W Private '10096' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOZLEY ERNEST JAMES E J Corporal '9666' Welsh Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

WORTHINGTON FREDERICK THOMAS F T Rifleman 'Y/1807' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

WREFORD-BROWN CLAUDE WREFORD C W Captain Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WYNN JAMES J Private '27338' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

YATES JOSEPH J Private '22893' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

YOUNG CHARLES HENRY C H Private '2138' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

YOUNG MERVYN CYRIL NICHOLAS RADFORD M C N R Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THE 112 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

HMS TRIUMPH

ALLEN Private '8693' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

AUSTIN Private '10591' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BARBOR ROBERT CHRISTOPHER Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 54th Bde. United Kingdom

BENEST GEORGE FRANCIS FITZWALTER Private '2877' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

BERMINGHAM JOSEPH Private '10415' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

BROWN ALEXANDER ROBERTSON Private '9039' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BYGRAVE GEORGE Serjeant '8188' Border Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL WILLIAM JOHN Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery Singapore

CASTRO FRANK Sapper 'Deal/402(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. Egypt

COLE WILLIAM Private '9064' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

COX JOHN Petty Officer 'Clyde Z/1770' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

CUNLIFFE THOMAS HETHORN Lieutenant Colonel Manchester Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

EDGE Private '3427' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

FRANCIS Company Serjeant Major '7724' Cheshire Regiment No. 3 Depot United Kingdom

GAGE SAMUEL Chief Stoker '154816' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Stephen Furness." United Kingdom

GRAY Serjeant '27/298' Northumberland Fusiliers 27th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

GRAY Private '177' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HALLIDAY FRED Gunner '1725' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/5th Bty. 2nd West Riding Bde. United Kingdom

HAMBLETT Private 'S/36709' Army Service Corps "A" Supply Coy. United Kingdom

HOLDEN Able Seaman '189890' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke" United Kingdom

JENKINS ALFRED ARTHUR Trooper '2955' 1st Life Guards "D" Sqdn. United Kingdom

KEMSLEY JACK Rifleman '2200' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn. United Kingdom

LAWSON Driver '62644' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. Iraq

LE MARCHANT SPENCER HENRY Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 6th Bn. attd. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LITTLECHILD SIDNEY VICTOR Private '3080' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/3rd Bn. Sudan

LOVETT JOHN Private '10468' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MARLAND PETER Driver '12626' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 89th Bde. United Kingdom

MATTHEWS Private '8180' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

MITCHELL JAMES REGINALD Private 'G/6806' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

MITCHELL Lance Corporal 'L/8833' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Germany

MORGAN JOHN Private '7104' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MOULD Rifleman '1487' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

McKIRDY PETER MACKAY Lieut-Commander Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

O'BRIEN Shipwright 2nd Class '346111' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Minerva" United Kingdom

O'DONNELL EDWARD Private '4661' Royal Munster Fusiliers 5th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

PALMBY ALFRED HENRY Sick Berth Attendant 'M/12821' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

POWELL WILLIAM JAMES Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105335' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Chelmer." United Kingdom

RODEN Private '23519' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SARGENT CHARLES Private '16234' Essex Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH Private 'S/12341' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH DAVID Private '9905' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH Lance Corporal 'TF/1093' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. India

SMITH RALPH Private '21622' Manchester Regiment 23rd Bn United Kingdom

SMITH Private '9817' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

STANDALOFT Private '1835' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

STEARMAN THOMAS Private '2791' Durham Light Infantry 8th Bn. Germany

STRUTT HENRY Able Seaman 'KX/229' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

TANNER FRANCIS EUGENE Private '802' Royal Fusiliers 23rd Bn. United Kingdom

THORNTON-VARLEY CHARLES RICHARD Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery East Riding United Kingdom

TREVES HAROLD THOMSETT Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

TRINGHAM ARTHUR CHARLES Private 'L/10085' Royal Sussex Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

TRIPPIER HARRY Private '5061' Lancashire Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

TYRRELL JOHN Private '2263' Derbyshire Yeomanry 1st/1st United Kingdom

WHITE EDWARD Private '23356' Welsh Regiment 16th Bn. United Kingdom

WOODWARD MOSES Private '1764' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT Rifleman '6921' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn. United Kingd

24th May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1117

THE 1052 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT CHARLES THOMAS C T Company Quartermaster Serjeant '5808' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

ADAMS ALFRED AUGUSTUS A A Private '7173' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

ADAMS DANIELS D Rifleman '7455' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

ADAMSON ARTHUR SURTEES A S Private '16374' Northumberland Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ADDICOTT ALBERT EDWIN A E Private '6994' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

ADKINS ALBERT EDWARD A E Serjeant '5262' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars "C" Sqdn.

AITKEN SINCLAIR S Private 'S/6933' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

AITKEN T Lance Corporal '6281' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

ALDERSON GEORGE G Private '16694' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ALEXANDER WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'G/9842' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

ALKER ROBERT R Private '4995' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ALLAN JAMES J Company Serjeant Major '2258' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

ALLAN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1397' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

ALLAN WILLIAM W Private '2438' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

ALLAWAY W E Rifleman '2630' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

ALLEN ALBERT A Private '138' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ALLEN ROBERT ELLIOT R E Private '4186' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

AMOS ARCHIBALD A Private '2350' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

AMOS GEORGE G Private '16693' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON GEORGE JOHN G J Private '2644' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

ANDREW JAMES J Private '2163' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

ANDREWS CHARLES RAYMOND C R Captain Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

APPLEBY JOHN J Private '2282' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

APPLETON ROBERT R Private '168' Army Cyclist Corps Northumbrian Div. Cyclist Coy.

ARCHER FRANK MCD F M Rifleman '2438' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

ARCHER PERCY P Serjeant '5500' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

ARCHER S A Private '4467' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

ARTHUR JAMES HALL J H Private '2024' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

ARTHUR JOHN J Private '1068' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

ASHE PATRICK P Private '8045' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ASHWORTH RICHARD R Private 'S/441' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ASQUITH HERBERT H Private '2108' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

ATACK HAROLD H Private '951' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

ATKIN GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '17009' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ATKIN JOHN J Private '1804' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

ATKINS SAMUEL S Private '6885' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn

ATTWOOD HARRY H Private '2548' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BAGLEY EDWARD E Private '5170' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars "B" Sqdn.

BAILEY ALBERT A Private '2695' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BAILEY J Private '11246' ALIAS

BAKER HARRY JEFFERY H J Lance Corporal '3/7666' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAKER NORMAN N Rifleman '2285' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

BAKER P G Guardsman '16380' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BAKER WILLIAM W Private '4270' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BALDWIN WILLIAM W Private 'L/6737' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BARBER CHARLES C Private '2594' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BARDSLEY ALFRED A Private '8890' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BARGEWELL CLARENCE C Private '2190' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

BARLOW J Private '11453' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BARNES JAMES EDWARD J E Private '5406' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

BARNES JEREMIAH J Private '6953' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BARNSLEY GEORGE G Lance Corporal '16344' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BARRASS F C Lance Corporal '9713' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BARRETT MICHAEL M Private '10733' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARRS EDWARD ROBERT E R Private '2510' 15th (The King's) Hussars

BARTLETT G Private '7716' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BARTLETT W M J Gunner '38276' Royal Garrison Artillery 108th Bty.

BARTRAM C Private '13820' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATES JOHN J Private '11538' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BATTAMS HENRY CHARLES H C Private '2351' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BATTEN JOSEPH RICHARD J R Private '8323' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

BATTLES ANDREW A Private '17063' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BAXTREM FRANCIS F Serjeant '824' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

BEADLE ALFRED A Private '6928' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEAGAN FRANCIS F Private '8210' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BEASLEY J T Rifleman '1758' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

BELL REGINALD VICTOR JAMES R V J Private '8622' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars "B" Sqdn.

BELL ROBERT R Private '20909' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BELL ROBERT R Private '85001' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BELL ROBERT EDWARD R E Lance Corporal '1437' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BELL W H Lance Corporal '1942' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

BENDALL THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '6637' Royal Army Medical Corps

BENNETT JOHN J Private '15577' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BERRY WILLIAM HAROLD W H Lance Corporal '1986' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars "C" Sqdn.

BERRY WILLIAM HERBERT STUART W H S Lieutenant Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BEW GEORGE G Private '3063' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BIRCH A H Private '6438' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BIRKS D Private '20491' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BIRLEY JOHN THOMAS J T Private '11246' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

BIRLINSON STANLEY S Private '2565' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BISHOP HARRY H Rifleman '1394' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BLACK AUGUSTAS HORACE A H Corporal '1227' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

BLACK JOSEPH J Private '1803' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

BLACKBURN E C Lance Corporal '2411' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BLAIR ALLEN F. A F Private '2678' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

BLAIR JOHN J Private '10118' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BLAKE ROBERT R Lance Serjeant '1722' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BLYTHE CHARLES HENRY C H Private '3764' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BOLAND PETER P Private '8644' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BOLDERSON JAMES J Private '9762' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

BOLES HASTINGS FORTESCUE H F Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 1st Sqdn.

BOLGER PATRICK P Private '11479' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BOLITHO WILLIAM TORQUILL MACLEOD W T M Lieutenant 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

BOOKLESS JAMES DONALD J D Second Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

BOON RICHARD R Private '18287' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOOSEY RUPERT GEORGE R G Second Lieutenant '' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

BOTTING ALBERT CADOGAN A C Rifleman '2418' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

BOWERS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal '10047' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOXALL WILLIAM W Corporal '10420' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BOYCE ALBERT JOHN A J Corporal '631' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BOYCE JOHN J Private '7711' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BOYER ERNEST E Private '20757' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BRADBURY EDWARD JAMES E J Private '9172' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BRADFORD NEVILLE BELL N B Private '15537' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRADY THOMAS JOHN T J Private '236' Border Regiment "F" Coy. 5th Bn.

BRAND JAMES B. G. J B G Corporal '1917' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

BRANSON FREDERICK A. F A Private '1441' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

BRIANT FRANK F Private '17042' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRIEN HENRY H Private '10715' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRINSON HENRY E. H E Corporal '9040' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROCKINGTON ALFRED A Private '8719' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BROOKS ROBERT E. R E Private '2708' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

BROOKS WILLIAM W Private '163' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BROWN ANTHONY A Private '7792' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BROWN ARTHUR A Private '2753' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

BROWN BURTON B Private '2656' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

BROWN CHRISTOPHER C Serjeant '4860' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BROWN DAVID D Private '15541' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

BROWN HARRY H Private '17313' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN J W Private '7/1536' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private '20916' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BROWN JOHN ROBERT J R Private '20895' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRUCE WALTER W Private '4447' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

BRUTY CHARLES JOSEPH C J Private '12729' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BRYMER WILLIAM ADAM W A Private '11280' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

BRYSON JOHN J Private '7943' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BRYSON JOHN MCQUEEN J M Lance Corporal '16676' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BUCKLE LEONARD L Private '16414' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BUIST A F Private '1355' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 7th Bn.

BULL EDWARD E Private '293' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BULLOCK ALLEN A Private '14722' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

BUNTING ERNEST RICHARDSON E R Lance Corporal '2076' Yorkshire Regiment "W" Coy. 4th Bn.

BURFITT CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '6973' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURKE JAMES J Private '15521' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BURKE JOSEPH J Private '8287' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BURKE PATRICK P Private '6906' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BURTON GEORGE JAMES G J Private 'G/7495' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BUSBY JAMES HENRY J H Private '12743' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BUSHBY A W Sapper '14891' Royal Engineers 2nd Signal Coy.

BUSSEY MICHAEL M Private '2226' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

BUSWELL THOMAS CRAVEN T C Private '9258' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BUTTARS WILLIAM EDWARD MONCUR W E M Sapper '29498' Royal Engineers 2nd Signal Troop

BUTTON GEORGE EDWARD G E Private 'L/8602' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BYRNE PATRICK P Private '8384' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BYRNE WILLIAM W Private '8977' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CAHILL PATRICK P Private '5187' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

CAINE MICHAEL M Private '4287' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CALLON JONATHAN J Private '1785' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CALVERT JAMES SUMMERS J S Private '2659' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CAMBELL MALCOLM M Lance Corporal '317204' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CAMERON L Sapper '7298' Royal Engineers 2nd Siege Coy. Royal Anglesey

CAMPBELL DUGALD D Private '9940' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CAMPBELL JOHN J Lance Corporal '334' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

CAMPBELL PATRICK P Private '8651' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARD ARTHUR LIONEL A L Rifleman '2419' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

CAREY T Private '8691' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARMICHAEL HUGH H Private '7174' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARR PATRICK P Lance Serjeant '5517' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARR TOM ADAMTHWAITE T A Corporal '1037' Royal Field Artillery North Riding Bty., 2nd (Northumbrian) Bde.

CARROLL EDWARD E Private '8647' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARROLL MICHAEL THOMAS M T Corporal '1830' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

CARSON WILLIAM W Private '861' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARTER A Private 'L/5341' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

CASEY PATRICK P Lance Serjeant '9149' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHALMERS JAMES J Corporal '2513' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

CHAPMAN T C Gunner '557' Royal Field Artillery 4th (Durham) Bde.

CHARLTON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2254' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

CHARMAN JAMES CORNELIUS J C Private '265' Royal Fusiliers "B" Coy. 3rd Bn.

CHILTON FREDERICK JAMES F J Company Serjeant Major '956' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CHRISTIE JAMES HUGH J H Major Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARK EDWARD E Private '8107' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CLARK WILLIAM W Private '1546' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLARKE CHARLES BENJAMIN C B Private '15168' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CLARKE EDWARD HUGH E H Serjeant '1119' London Regiment 1st/22nd

CLARKE JAMES WILLIAM J W Gunner '1015' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Northumbrian Bde.

CLARKE PATRICK P Private '8645' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CLARKE ROBERT R Private '15135' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CLARKE SEP S Corporal '10404' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

CLEARY JOHN J Lance Corporal '9600' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLIFFORD P Corporal '6994' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

COE HARRY AUGUSTUS H A Private '846' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

COLLINS EDWARD E Private '7836' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COLLINS JAMES J Private '9311' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COLLINS JAMES FLOYD J F Private '2431' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

COLLINSON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '20906' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CONCANNON LUKE L Private 'L/8120' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

CONDON JOHN J Private '6322' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONNOLLY JAMES J Private '4240' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CONROY JOHN J Lance Corporal '8252' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

CONSIDINE CHRISTOPHER DANIEL C D Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 5th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

CONWAY DANIEL D Private '8369' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COOKE HERBERT H Serjeant '288' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

COOKE JOHN J Private '17008' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COOMBES MARTIN M Company Serjeant Major '7376' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

COOTE HARRY H Private '6890' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COPPIN ALBERT A Private '2682' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CORCORAN MATTHEW M Private '4684' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

CORNWELL CHARLES WALTER C W Private '9354' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

COURT HENRY RICHARD H R Lance Corporal '5822' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COURT JOHN HENRY J H Private '5329' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

COWAN ALEXANDER A Private '1743' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

COWELL JAMES J Rifleman '2696' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COX JAMES J Private '4232' 15th (The King's) Hussars

COX THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '2187' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

COXON SIDNEY JOHN S J Lance Corporal '356' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRATE WALTER WILLIAM W W Private '9944' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

CREELMAN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '1737' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

CREW GEORGE VINCENT G V Private 'L/13165' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 3rd Bn.

CROMPTON W Private '10471' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CRONIN DANIEL D Private '6184' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROOKES HARVEY H Private '18724' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

CROSSMAN GEORGE G Private '2718' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CROWHURST HERBERT H Corporal '2907' 15th (The King's) Hussars

CROWTHER A Gunner '1464' Royal Field Artillery 1st (West Riding) Bde.

CROXON EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '17950' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CUDDEHEE JAMES J Private '2321' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CULLUM REGINALD JAMES R J Private '2238' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CUMMING ADAM A Private '2507' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

CUMMINGS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/5454' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CUMMINS HERBERT WALLER H W Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM F Lance Corporal '2407' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM SIDNEY HOWARD S H Corporal '36' Army Cyclist Corps Northumbrian Div. Cyclist Coy.

CURTIN JOHN J Private '7787' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAKIN GEORGE G Private '8516' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

DALY PATRICK P Private '9267' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DAMAN GEOFFREY WINDEATT G W Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

DANKS HENRY H Private '16338' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DAVIDSON JOHN J Private '2370' Northumberland Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

DAVIDSON ROBERT R Private '1916' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

DAVIES DENNETT HOWARD D H Private '2234' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

DAVIES SAMUEL S Private '3531' ALIAS

DAVIS CHARLES HENRY C H Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 2nd Bn. attd. 5th Bn.

DAVIS JAMES ARTHUR J A Lance Corporal '9108' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

DEAN G Private '13160' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DELANEY LEO L Private '10938' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DERMODY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '5313' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DEVINE THOMAS T Private '8200' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DEVITT CHRISTOPHER C Private '8753' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DILLON JAMES THOMAS J T Corporal '7248' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOBSON WILLIAM G. W G Private '2742' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

DOCHERTY MATHEW M Private '1970' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

DOCWRA HARRY BERTE H B Private '1841' East Surrey Regiment 3rd Bn.

DODDS JOSEPH J. J J Rifleman '1938' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

DOGGETT HENRY ALFRED H A Private '1992' London Regiment 1st/22nd

DOHONEY PHILLIP P Private '8433' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOLLANS WILLIAM W Private '1938' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

DONALDSON ROBERT COUPER R C Private '2525' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

DONNELLY JOSEPH J Private '9563' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DONNELLY THOMAS T Private '8911' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DONOVAN DANIEL D Private '13497' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOOREY ERNEST E Corporal '1753' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

DOVE WILLIE EDWIN W E Private '3602' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DOWNING JOHN J Private '10080' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DOYLE MATTHEW M Private '5308' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DRYDALE SAMUEL S Private '5960' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUFFY JOHN J Private '2044' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

DUGGIN HENRY SAMUEL H S Private '14036' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DUNNE ANDREW MICHAEL JOSEPH A M J Private '17956' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUNNE JOSEPH J Private '8666' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUNNE PETER P Private '7490' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUNNE RICHARD R Private '6640' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUNNING CHARLES C Private '2023' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

DUNPHY J Private '4016' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DURHAM E Private '176' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

DYSON W Private '11689' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EARLS JOHN JAMES J J Private '1552' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

EARLS WILLIAM W Private '1568' Yorkshire Regiment "W" Coy. 4th Bn.

EASTWOOD EDWARD EDWIN HUGH E E H Private 'L/8986' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

EDEN RICHARD R Private '16216' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

EDMUNDS LEONARD G.J. L G J Lance Corporal '5867' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

EDWARDS CHARLES HENRY C H Private '1567' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS GEORGE G Private '6249' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

EDWARDS GEORGE G Corporal '10075' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

EDWARDS PERCY HOWARTH P H Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

EDWARDS THOMAS T Private '11497' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

ELLIS CHARLES C Private '2580' Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry

ELLIS WILLIAM W Rifleman '8951' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

ELLISON GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '934' Army Cyclist Corps Northumbrian Div. Cyclist Coy.

ELLNER WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '6595' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

EMERY ALBERT JOHN A J Private '9456' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

ENSTONE PERCY P Private '18587' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

ERLY JAMES J Private '14054' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ERSKINE WALTER AUGUSTUS W A Captain Royal Garrison Artillery 108th Heavy Bty.

EUSTACE FREDERICK F Private 'G/7689' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

EVANS EDGAR ROBERT E R Private 'L/7922' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

EVERITT WALTER W Private '6223' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

EYRE JOHN J Private '20936' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FAIRLEY J W F Gunner '51986' ALIAS

FALLER HARRY EDWARD H E Corporal '1145' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

FANAGAN J Private '8921' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FARRELL MICHAEL M Private '4602' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

FARRELL PATRICK P Private '11666' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FAWCETT BENJAMIN B Private '2744' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

FAY MICHAEL M Corporal '11090' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FEARN HERBERT STANLEY H S Private '5580' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "E" Coy. 1st Bn.

FELTHAM WALTER JOHN W J Private '9761' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

FENNELL L J Private '2432' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

FENNY FRED F Private '2790' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

FENTON JOHN J Private '21075' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FIELDING THOMAS T Private '15891' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

FISHER GEORGE G Private '8327' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

FITZGERALD JOSEPH H. J H Private '9474' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

FITZGERALD WILLIAM W Private '9879' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FITZPATRICK JOHN JOSEPH J J Lance Corporal '12188' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FITZPATRICK W Private '8424' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FITZPATRICK WILLIAM W Serjeant '8374' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FLEMING GEORGE GILBERT G G Private '9983' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

FLETCHER JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '9273' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FLETCHER WILLIAM W Private '4528' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FLETCHER WILLIAM BUTTERY W B Private '2777' Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry "A" Sqdn. 1st/1st

FLOOK THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '3119' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) "D" Coy.

FLOWERS ROBERT HENRY R H Rifleman '3286' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

FORSTER ALFRED FREDERICK JOHN A F J Private '12793' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars "D" Sqdn.

FOSTER ALBERT A Driver '94982' Royal Field Artillery 131st Bty.

FOSTER ROBERT R Private '2666' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

FOTHERINGHAM GEORGE G Lance Corporal '114' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

FOWLER JOHN MILLARD J M Corporal '12613' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

FOX GEORGE G Lieutenant '' Royal Field Artillery 100th Bty.

FOX GEORGE G Private '1969' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

FREEMAN S Private '2657' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

FRIEDBERGER WILLIAM SIGISMUND W S Captain Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn. attd. 3rd Bn.

FRIEND JAMES RICHARD J R Private 'G/4966' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FULTON JOHN J Corporal '1140' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

GALLAGHER J Corporal '16675' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GALLOWAY FREDERICK F Private '2440' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

GARDNER WILLIAM W Private '1769' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

GARLIKE WALTER FREDERICK W F Private '10489' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

GASELEE ALEC MANSEL A M Second Lieutenant 15th (The King's) Hussars

GAULE MARTIN M Lance Corporal '10045' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

GIBSON GEORGE G Private '1490' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

GIBSON MATTHEW M Lance Corporal '2762' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

GIGGINS FRANK F Private '15933' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

GILHOOLY J Sapper '6589' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (West Lancs) Field Coy.

GILL JAMES J Lance Corporal '8844' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GILL JOHN W. J W Private '2605' Durham Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

GILMORE M Rifleman '1787' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

GING AUSTIN A Private '16929' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GLASS WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '2383' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

GOGGIN THOMAS SIDNEY T S Lance Corporal '3/1195' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOGGINS MICHAEL M Private '4272' Royal Irish Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

GOODFELLOW THOMAS T Private '2911' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

GOODWIN ALBERT A Private '17480' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

GOODWIN JOHN EDWIN J E Private 'G/1694' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GORST HERBERT H Lance Corporal '1323' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

GOUGE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '3/2224' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOULD JOSEPH J Private '2030' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

GRAVES GEORGE PERCY G P Private '11241' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

GREAVES JAMES J Private '9767' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GREEN ARNOLD J. A J Private '2623' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

GREENHALGH CHARLES C Private '3647' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

GREENWOOD JAMES HARRY J H Lance Corporal '2618' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

GRENFELL FRANCIS OCTAVIUS F O Captain 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

GRESSON JOHN EDWARD J E Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

GRIFFEN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lance Corporal '9976' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

GRIFFIN FRANCIS F Private '9463' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GRIFFIN WILLIAM W Private '8832' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GRIMES PETER P Private '9347' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GUNTER FRANCIS JAMES F J Lieutenant 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

GUYMER JOHN JAMES J J Private '2946' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HADDOCK GILBERT FOSTER G F Private '2647' Durham Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

HAGARTY PATRICK P Private '9951' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HAGUE BENJAMIN B Serjeant '8625' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HAGUE H Private '3/3498' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HALE GEORGE EGERTON G E Private '8273' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HALKETT THOMAS T Private '1399' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

HALL EDWARD E Private '9011' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HALL JAMES JOSEPH J J Corporal '10735' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALL JOHN RAMSAY FITZGIBBON J R F Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HALL STANLEY S Private '14337' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HALL THOMAS T Private '2471' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HALLIMAND JOHN T. J T Private '2487' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HALLY JAMES J Private '10558' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAMILTON WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '9363' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HAMMOND CLAUDE DOUGLAS C D Private '9026' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

HAMMOND DOUGLAS WILLIAM D W Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HAMPLETT JOHN EDWARD J E Private '16549' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HANCOCK REUBEN R Private 'TF/2498' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HANKINSON JAMES J Private '1822' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HANN WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '3167' Northumberland Fusiliers "H" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HARDING W G Sapper '23184' Royal Engineers 2nd Signal Troop

HARDY THOMAS T Private '2268' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HARE JOHN MAXWELL J M Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HARE O G B Rifleman '2061' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

HAROLD-BARRY J Captain Royal Dublin Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HARPER GEORGE G Private '9062' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HARRIES JAMES J Private '10475' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRISON HENRY H Private '3376' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

HARRISON LEONARD JOHN HARRISON L J H Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HARROLD CHRISTOPHER JAMES C J Private '11464' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HARTFORD ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '2673' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HARVEY SIDNEY GEORGE S G Lance Corporal '9085' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HARVEY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '4044' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HASLER THOMAS JOHN T J Private '13805' Royal Fusiliers No. 2 Coy. 3rd Bn.

HATFIELD ROY BERRIMAN R B Lieutenant London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

HAWGOOD CHARLES BURTWELL C B Squadron Serjeant Major '4726' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

HAWKINS GEORGE G Lance Corporal '4522' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

HAY JOHN CHARLES J C Private '1865' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HAYES EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '9009' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HAYES W Private '3/5791' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HAYTER WILLIAM AUGUSTUS W A Private '3665' Royal Fusiliers "B" Coy. 3rd Bn.

HAYTHORNTHWAITE RYCHARDE MEAD R M Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HAYWARD ALFRED ERNEST A E Regimental Serjeant Major '8407' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEALY T Private '13489' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HEATH PERCY ARTHUR P A Private 'G/5618' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HEDDERLY THOMAS T Private '12845' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HEDLEY NORMAN N Private '1991' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HELLENS ROBERT R Private '1284' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HENDEN EDWARD E Private '9972' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HENDERSON COLIN C Private '3/7562' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HENDERSON GEORGE G Private '3004' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HENDERSON JOHN J Private 'S/7145' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HEROD ERNEST CORNELIUS E C Private '10964' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

HEWITSON JOSEPH J Private '1904' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HEWITT WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '784' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

HICKS JAMES THOMAS WILLIAM J T W Private '5/1849' Royal Sussex Regiment 5th Bn.

HIGGINBOTTOM JOSEPH J Private '20460' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HIGGINS CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '6833' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HIGGINS WILLIAM W Private '23' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HIGGS WILLIAM EVANS W E Private '16451' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HILL G P Serjeant '391' Royal Field Artillery North Riding Bty., 2nd (Northumbrian) Bde.

HILL MAURICE CRIDLAND M C Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

HILLERY ROBERT JERVIS R J Private '7168' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILLIER FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '3/8205' Devonshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

HILLS CHARLES HENRY C H Private '11304' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HILLYARD S Lance Corporal 'L/13883' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HINDS THOMAS T Private '6528' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

HINDSON M Private '2273' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HOBBS JOHN HENRY J H Private '10137' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HODGSON W Private '6322' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

HODSDON HARRY H Serjeant '19' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

HOEY EDWARD E Private '7980' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOLBEIN WILLIAM W Private '16691' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HOLDEN JOSEPH J Private '8154' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

HOLGATE JAMES J Private '9691' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOLLAND GEORGE G Private '6869' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

HOLLOWAY THOMAS T Private '5414' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOSKINS HARRY H Colour Serjeant '9423' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOUGHTON CHARLES GATHORNE C G Gunner '83754' Royal Field Artillery C Bty. 47th Bde.

HOUSE WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '4466' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HOVELL ALFRED THOMAS JAMES A T J Private '189' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HOWARD FRANK F Private '16817' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOWES FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '8697' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUDSON FREDERICK RALPH F R Private '6441' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUFFINLEY ALBERT A Private '1669' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 8th Bn.

HUGHES FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Rifleman '2003' London Regiment 17th Bn.

HUGHES LAWRENCE GARRETT L G Private '8456' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUGHES SAMUEL S Private '11043' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

HUNT ALFRED EDWARD A E Rifleman '2894' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

HUNT JAMES WILLIAM FARRAND J W F Gunner '51986' Royal Horse Artillery "V" Bty.

HUNTER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '7559' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

HUNTER T Serjeant '681' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HUSSEY JOSEPH WELLMAN J W Serjeant '4288' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers "B" Sqdn.

HUTCHINGS WILFRED WILLIAM W W Private 'L/9385' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HUTCHINSON EDGAR FRANCIS E F Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

HUTSON JOHN J Private '4767' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HYDE ALFRED A Private '1222' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HYDE WILLIAM W Private '9915' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HYMAN C Private '9813' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

HYNES JOHN J Private '3190' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HYNES PETER P Lance Corporal '8756' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

INNERD JOHN J Corporal '3244' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

IRONS JOSEPH THOMAS J T Private '14192' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

JACKSON ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '13812' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 3rd Bn.

JACKWAY THOMAS T Private '2664' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

JAMES ALFRED A Private '3695' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

JAMES WILLIAM JOHN W J Corporal '2916' 15th (The King's) Hussars

JAMESON W Rifleman '7070' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

JEFFERY JOHN HENRY J H Private '4163' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

JEFFRIES JOHN WIMSHURST J W Corporal '9796' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

JENSEN FRANK ADOLPH F A Private '1696' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

JENVEY FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '2268' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

JOBE GEORGE G Private '1436' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSON FRANK LEONARD F L Private '2377' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

JOHNSON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '10432' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON RICHARD DIGBY R D Major Royal Dublin Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON THOMAS T Serjeant '478' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

JOHNSON W Private '10663' ALIAS

JOHNSTON ROBERT DOUGLASS R D Serjeant '1977' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

JOLLIFFE TOM DONOVAN T D Private '10436' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES ARTHUR A Private 'L/8391' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JONES D Rifleman '6857' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

JONES MAURICE M J Private '2649' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JONES T Trumpeter '6821' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

JONES WILLIAM W Private '7016' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

JORDAN ANDREW A Private '8841' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JORDAN PATRICK P Private '9444' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JOYCE ALBERT CHARLES A C Private '10240' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOYCE STEPHEN S Private '2182' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JUDD FREDERICK GEORGE KERRIDGE F G K Second Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JUDGE WILLIAM M. W M Rifleman '1965' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

KAVANAGH WILLIAM W Private '10808' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

KAYE S Private '20643' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

KEEGAN JAMES J Private '9089' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KEEGAN JAMES AUGUSTINE J A Private '9338' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

KEHOE JOHN J Lance Corporal '10137' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

KELLY A Gunner '339' Royal Garrison Artillery 108th Heavy Bty.

KELLY THOMAS T Private '5943' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

KEMPSTON ROBERT JAMES R J Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KENNEDY JAMES J Private '7631' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KENNEDY MICHAEL M Private '7108' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

KENNEDY PATRICK P Corporal '8080' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KENNETT EDWARD HENRY E H Private '8910' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

KENNY FREDERICK F Private '10848' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

KENT G Bandsman '9523' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

KENWARD FRANK F Drummer '8021' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KEOGH JAMES J Private '3101' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KERSHAW W Private '8089' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

KETCHELL WILLIAM W Private '14332' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

KEY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1600' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

KIDMAN WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '3/1398' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

KIELY PATRICK P Private '7099' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

KIERNAN MICHAEL M Corporal '7683' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KING ALEXANDER DUNCAN CAMPBELL A D C Second Lieutenant 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

KING CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '2888' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

KING EDWARD JAMES E J Corporal '1243' London Regiment 7th Bn.

KING EDWIN JOHN E J Lance Corporal '2528' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

KINSELLA MICHAEL M Private '6812' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

KNIGHT C Corporal '13095' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

KNOTT ALBION FREDERICK A F Private 'G/4786' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LACEY GEORGE G Private '9849' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

LAKE M Private 'GS/12453' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

LAMB WILLIAM W Private '2902' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

LANE HERBERT H Private '1488' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

LARKIN ANTHONY A Lance Corporal '7688' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LARKIN J Private '8120' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd

LARNER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '14915' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

LAWLOR EDWARD E Private '10837' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LAWRENCE HERBERT H Private '8162' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAWSON ANDREW A Lance Corporal '1214' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

LAWSON FREDERICK HENRY F H Captain Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

LE COCQ R J Private '10339' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LEACH RICHARD H. R H Corporal '2582' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

LEADBITTER GEORGE G Private '1417' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

LEDWIDGE FRANK F Private '5644' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEDWIDGE MICHAEL M Private '8332' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEE JOHN J Private '10008' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

LEE RICHARD R Private '1691' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

LEE WILLIAM W Private '1913' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

LEE WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '16340' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEHANE DENIS D Gunner '29538' Royal Field Artillery 131st Bty.

LELLIOTT F Company Serjeant Major '8073' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

LEMAN JOSEPH PATRICK J P Private '13193' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn

LENNEN HENRY H Private '2915' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

LENNON CHARLES C Private '8654' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEVERINGTON FREDERICK F Private '9119' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEWINGTON ALBERT JOHN A J Private '4427' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

LEWIS ALBERT A Private '1673' Border Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn

LEWIS D J Private '36307' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LEWIS HENRY H Private '5072' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

LIDDLE JOHN J Private '2491' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

LILLEY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '9620' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

LITTLE JOHN J Private '7139' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

LOCKE ALEXANDER A Private '2634' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

LOCKHART NEIL N Serjeant '837' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

LODGE WILLIAM W Private '15215' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

LOGUE JAMES J Private '3245' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LONG ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '9183' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

LONG GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '9421' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

LONGSTAFF JOHN LEONARD J L Private '1895' Army Cyclist Corps Northumbrian Div. Cyclist Coy.

LUCKETT JOHN SPOKES J S Lieutenant Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

LUMLEY PERCY WILLIAM P W Serjeant '10699' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

LYNCH J Private '6349' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

LYNCH PATRICK P Private '6696' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LYNCH PATRICK P Private '9491' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MACDONALD LIONEL L Private '5256' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MACKEN JAMES J Serjeant '4918' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MACKINTOSH ALISTER A. A A Private '1290' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MACLEAR BASIL B Captain Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MACLEOD JOHN J Private '8812' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MADGIN S G Private '2214' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

MAGSON W Private '3526' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

MAHER MICHAEL M Private '7598' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAHER MICHAEL M Private '6497' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAKIN ALBERT A Private '6066' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MALCOMSON RICHARD R Corporal '8261' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MALIN F Private '150' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MALLEN RICHARD JOHN R J Private '2215' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MALLIN JAMES J Private '2495' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

MALONE WILLIAM W Serjeant '7522' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MANLOVE WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Corporal '13848' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MARSH JAMES J Private 'S/57' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL THOMAS T Driver '1170' Royal Field Artillery 2nd (Northumbrian) Bde.

MARSLAND ERNEST E Private '3834' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

MARTIN HENRY FREDERICK GEORGE H F G Private '1164' 2nd King Edward's Horse

MARTIN JOSEPH J Private '11993' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MARTIN WALTER W Private 'G/4995' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MASKELL WILLIAM DAVID W D Private '6202' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MASON J F Corporal '11959' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MASON JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '13510' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MASON VICTOR HENRY DIGBY V H D Private '1996' Leicestershire Yeomanry

MATTHEWS LEOPOLD DAVID L D Private '11375' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MEAGAN JAMES J Lance Corporal '17944' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MEEHAN FREDERICK F Private '2585' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

MEEHAN J Private '16916' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MEEK JOHN J Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MERRY WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Private '2947' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

METTAM WALTER W Lance Corporal '18261' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

MICHIE GORDON MITCHELL G M Private '3011' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

MILARVIE JAMES J Private '1632' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

MILBURN WILLIAM W Private '1962' Northumberland Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MILLAR JOSEPH J Private '3813' 15th (The King's) Hussars

MILLER ALBERT HENRY A H Private '9850' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MILLER JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '1184' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

MILLER JOSEPH EWING BRUCE J E B Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

MILLER THOMAS T Private '1479' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

MILLS FRED F Private '22507' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

MILLS GOWAN G Rifleman '7479' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

MILLS ROBERT ERNEST R E Private '17239' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

MILMAN FREDERICK F Private '8341' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

MILTON THOMAS T Private '1219' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MITCHEAL JOHN J Private '2730' ALIAS

MITCHELL JOHN J Private '2730' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers "A" Sqdn.

MITCHELL RICHARD R Corporal '2877' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL WALTER W Corporal '11871' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MOLONEY J Private '10302' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MONAGHAN B Lance Corporal '4087' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MONDAY T Farrier Serjeant '769' Royal Field Artillery 2nd (Northumbrian) Bde.

MONKS SAMUEL S Private '8835' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MONTAGUE STANLEY S Private '12365' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

MONTGOMERY J T Fitter Corporal '1496' Royal Field Artillery 2nd (Northumbrian) Bde.

MOON BASIL OLIVER B O Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

MOONEY EDWARD E Private '8661' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MOONEY LAWRENCE L Private '9383' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MOORE JOHN J Private '8054' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

MOORE THOMAS GEORGE IVEMY T G I Private '12118' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MOORE W Private '4430' 15th (The King's) Hussars

MORIARTY REDMOND GEORGE SYLVERIUS R G S Lieutenant Colonel Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORRIS ARTHUR STANLEY A S Private '9877' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

MORRIS HERBERT H Private '4565' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

MORT PERCY P Private '11286' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

MOSS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '12869' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MULLINS STANLEY HAROLD S H Sapper '18650' Royal Engineers 1st Field Sqdn.

MURPHY J J Private '10221' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURPHY JAMES J Private '6699' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURPHY JAMES J Private '5491' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURPHY JOHN J Private '5074' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURPHY W T Private '21957' ALIAS

MURRAY ANGUS A Private '3/7282' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MURRAY ARTHUR A Private '1235' Yorkshire Regiment "W" Coy. 4th Bn.

MURRAY BARTHOLOMEW B Corporal '8863' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MYLOTT JOHN J Private '5611' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCAFFERTY NEIL N Private '3/8055' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McCANN PATRICK P Private '9244' ALIAS

McCORKINDALE ARCHIBALD ALEXANDER A A Private '2130' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCORMACK FRANCIS F Lance Corporal '8669' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCORMACK MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '9601' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCORMACK T Rifleman '10340' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McCORMICK THOMAS T Private '11556' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

McCOY JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '21069' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCRORY CHARLES C Private '2805' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

McDONALD DONALD JOHN D J Serjeant '14734' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

McDONALD J Private '1881' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 7th Bn.

McDONALD J Private '16913' ALIAS

McDONALD MICHAEL M Private '7015' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

McDONNELL JOHN J Private '8982' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McDONNELL PATRICK P Private '8848' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGAHAN PETER P Private '16038' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGARRY WILLIAM W Private '4696' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGINLEY JAMES J Private '10435' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGUINNESS CHRISTOPHER C Private '7701' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGUINNESS JOHN J Private '5725' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGUINNESS JOHN J Private '10208' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McGUIRE MATTHEW M Private '7683' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McINTOSH JOHN J Private 'S/1539' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McINTYRE J Private '9977' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McINTYRE ROBERT JAMES R J Lance Corporal '8710' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McKEE R Lance Corporal '6766' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McLACHLAN ALEXANDER A Private 'S/5382' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McLAUGHLIN LAURENCE L Private '8657' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McLEAN A Private '898' Royal Scots 8th Bn.

McLOUGHLIN JAMES P. J P Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 4th Bn.

McMAHON PATRICK P Private '7990' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McMILLAN ANTHONY A Private '2966' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

McMULLEN PATRICK P Private '21054' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McNICOL SAMUEL S Private '1728' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "B" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

McPARLAND BERNARD B Private '8444' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McPORTLAND JOSEPH ANDREW J A Corporal '1496' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

McSHEE ALBERT CHARLES A C Corporal '2136' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

NAPIER ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '14025' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

NATTRESS WILLIAM W Corporal '1966' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

NEEDHAM PATRICK P Private '8288' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NELSON WILLIAM W Private '2658' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

NEWBOLD CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private 'G/1884' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NEWMAN RICHARD ARTHUR CHARLES R A C Lance Corporal '16258' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

NEWRICK H Gunner '40955' Royal Garrison Artillery 108th Heavy Bty.

NEWTON RICHARD R Private '21013' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NICHOLLS SIDNEY TRIPTREE S T Private '8839' Royal Fusiliers No.4 Coy. 3rd Bn.

NICHOLSON HUGH HATHORN H H Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NICHOLSON JAMES J Private '20993' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NIXON GEORGE HETHERINGTON G H Private '2635' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

NOAKES GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'G/7136' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

NOBLE CORNELIUS C Private '1856' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

NOLAN JOHN J Private '2674' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NOLAN P Private '4790' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

NOLAN PATRICK P Private '7549' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NOLAN THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '8432' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NORFOLK ALFRED EDWARD A E Rifleman '2951' London Regiment (The Rangers) "B" Coy. 12th Bn.

NORTON JOHN J Private '458' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

NUGENT GEORGE G Private '3263' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

NUGENT JOHN J Private '2975' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

NUNN ALBERT ARTHUR A A Rifleman '784' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

O'BRIEN PATRICK P Private '9244' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN PATRICK P Private '9406' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'CALLAGHAN GERARD ARTHUR G A Captain Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'CONNOR CHRISTOPHER C Private '6203' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'DONNELL J Private '3938' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'GRADY THOMAS T Private '3172' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

O'KEEFFE JAMES J Lance Corporal '11612' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'KEEFFE JEREMIAH J Private '2670' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'LEARY RICHARD R Private '9218' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'LOUGHLIN WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER JOSEPH W C J Serjeant '9154' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'NEILL J Private '6114' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'NEILL JOHN J Private '13229' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'REILLY PATRICK P Private '9119' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

OAKLEY B J Lance Corporal '9965' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

OLIVER W Lance Corporal '10446' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

OPENSHAW JONATHAN J Lance Corporal '4687' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ORD WILLIAM W Private '2470' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

ORR FRANK F Private '3212' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

OSBORN JAMES FREDERICK J F Private '2973' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

OSBORNE ALFRED A Private '5737' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

OSBORNE F Private '979' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

OXLEY ARTHUR A Private '3/2499' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

PADDIN JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '3940' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PALLAS HERBERT H Lance Corporal '1592' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

PARKER LEONARD L Lance Corporal 'L/8584' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PARLBY WILLIAM W Private '9852' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PARSONS HAROLD ERNEST H E Private '1831' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PARTRIDGE W Private '36166' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PATCHELL MATTHEW M Private '7800' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PATERSON GEORGE G Private '1529' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "H" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

PATIENT JAMES FREDERICK J F Private '3/3472' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

PATTISON CHARLES LILBURN C L Private '2661' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

PATTISON G W Private '2364' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

PATTISON WALTER W Private '1804' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

PAUSEY EDWIN E Rifleman '2767' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

PAYNE J Sapper '34788' Royal Engineers 2nd Signal Troop

PEACOCK ARTHUR A Private '1968' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

PEACOCK C Trooper '5394' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

PEARSON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '14186' Royal Fusiliers No. 4 Coy. 3rd Bn.

PEARSON FRANK F Private '1253' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers "B" Sqdn.

PEART A E Private '10531' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PENDER JAMES J Private '6413' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

PENMAN THOMAS T Private '2490' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

PERRY ARTHUR EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '9994' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PERRY M Private '636' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PETTS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'G/5255' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PHILBEY E Corporal '3/929' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

PHILLIPS GEORGE G Private '14672' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PICKETT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '11433' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PIERCE JAMES J Private '9056' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PIKE-STEPHENSON DANIEL PIKE D P Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 4th Bn.

PILLATT G W Private '1679' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

PIPER JAMES THOMAS J T Corporal '16789' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PITHERS THOMAS LEONARD T L Private '10144' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

POLLOCK JOHN EDWARD J E Private '5536' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

POTTER CHARLES C Private '11525' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

POTTER HENRY H Private '2422' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

POTTER SAMUEL S Private '3531' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

POTTS CEDRIC C Private '2437' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

POWER A Private '10899' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

POWER CHRISTOPHER C Private '10953' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

POWER MICHAEL M Private '6317' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

POWIS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '4250' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

PRATT J Private '2391' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

PRESTON PATRICK P Private '8995' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PRETTY ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '12876' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PRETTY CHRISTOPHER JOHN C J Private 'G/6988' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

PRICE HAROLD STRACHAN H S Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PUMFORD JOHN J Private '1086' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PURCELL QUINTON C. Q C Private '17957' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

QUIGLEY D Private '7606' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

QUINN JOHN HENRY J H Private '17318' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RACHEIL ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private '2314' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

RACHEIL FRANK ALBERT F A Private '2237' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

RACHEIL FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '2269' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

RAFFERTY THOMAS T Private '8099' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RAILTON GEORGE G Private '2163' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

RALPH JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal 'L/13551' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

RAMSHAW WILLIAM GREENWELL W G Serjeant '3221' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

RANDALL JAMES J Private '25287' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RANDELL SAMUEL HENRY S H Serjeant '807' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

READ JAMES ERNEST J E Private '9995' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn

READER HORACE WILLIAM H W Private 'G/661' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

REDDY FRANK F Lance Corporal '7887' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

REDGWELL HARRY H Corporal '16847' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

REDMOND CHARLES C Private '9597' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

REDMOND TERENCE T Lance Corporal '250' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

REED ERNEST E Private '6065' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

REED JOHN HENRY J H Private '4923' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

REED ROBERT R Second Lieutenant Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

REILLY THOMAS T Private '8991' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RELF ROLAND GEORGE R G Private 'S/152' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

RHODES ARTHUR A Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

RICE E Private '14555' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

RICHARDSON JOHN J Private '8193' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

RICHARDSON THOMAS T Private '8619' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

RICHMOND CUTHBERT LAURENCE C L Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

RIDDLE GEORGE HENRY G H Private '21720' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBB ALEXANDER A Private '1703' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "D" Coy. 7th Bn

ROBERTS ARTHUR SAMUEL A S Corporal '9080' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBERTS EDWARD E Private '2078' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

ROBERTS FRANK F Lance Corporal '235' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

ROBERTS ROBERT R Private '8341' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROBERTS THOMAS T Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBERTS WILLIAM W Corporal '10532' Royal Irish Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON PETER P Lance Serjeant '2204' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

ROBINSON GEORGE G Gunner '1682' Royal Field Artillery 1st/2nd Northumbrian Bde.

ROBINSON HERBERT H. H H Private '2529' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

ROBSON JOHN NICHOLAS J N Private '2531' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

ROBSON WILLIAM W Private '1707' Durham Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

ROCHE WILLIAM W Private '5767' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROGERS GEORGE G Private 'S/418' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ROLLING JOHN J Private '8323' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

ROSCAMP EDWARD J. E J Private '1862' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

ROSE EDWARD E Serjeant '9597' East Surrey Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ROUTLEDGE W Private '2278' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

ROWBOTTOM JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Gunner '1308' Royal Field Artillery North Riding Bty., 2nd (Northumbrian) Bde.

ROWETT ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '10401' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

ROWNTREE JONAS BINNS J B Serjeant '1485' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

ROY JAMES J Private '1620' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

ROYLANCE COURT WILLIAM HUBERT W H Captain 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

ROYLE A H M Lance Serjeant '8509' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUSH FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private '7260' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUTHERFORD THOMAS T Lance Corporal '15252' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

RYAN EDWARD E Serjeant '8669' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RYAN PATRICK P Private '4915' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RYDER JOHN ERSKINE J E Private '2529' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RYDER ROBERT R Private '1940' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SALLINGER JOSEPH J Private '6913' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SALMAN RICHARD DOUGLAS R D Private '1739' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

SALTER JOHN RICHARD J R Private '5321' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

SAMBROOK JOHN J Private '8982' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SAWYER A Lance Corporal '2926' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

SCOFFIELD FREEMAN F Rifleman '1636' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

SCOPPIE ALEXANDER A Private '3067' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SCOTT J Private '1519' Border Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SCOTT ROBERT R Lance Corporal '2231' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM W Private '6804' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCULLY MICHAEL M Private '9573' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SEAGROTT ALBERT E. A E Serjeant '6663' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SEALE JAMES J Lance Corporal '7695' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SEALY CHARLES FREDERIC NOEL PRINCE C F N P Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 7th Bn.

SELLERS JOHN HARRISON J H Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SEMPLE THOMAS C. T C Private '2977' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

SHARLAND HERBERT GERALD H G Private '7007' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SHAW HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '9113' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

SHEEHAN TIMOTHY T Private '9344' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHEPHERD GEORGE SIDNEY G S Lance Corporal '9500' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHEPPARD JOHN J Lance Corporal '4469' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

SHERIDAN JOHN J Private '8948' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHERIDAN PATRICK P Lance Corporal '7185' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHINN ALFRED A Private '2505' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHIRLEY ARTHUR A Private '14074' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SHOESMITH ERNEST SEARS E S Serjeant '6168' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

SIBLEY ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private '1855' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SIMCOX WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '453' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMMONS RICHARD R Private '1261' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

SIMPSON CHARLES JOHN C J Lance Corporal '1927' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SLATER ARTHUR A Private '9909' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SLEETH WILLIAM W Private '2651' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

SMITH ALBERT A Private '1700' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

SMITH E H Private '4/6869' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH G W Private '1200' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

SMITH HARRY H Lance Corporal '20298' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SMITH HARRY ROBERTS H R Corporal '8659' Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SMITH HENRY JAMES HOWMAN H J H Trooper '8290' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers

SMITH J W Private '18339' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '16485' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '8579' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '2537' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

SMITH JOHN RICHARD J R Private '9289' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SMITH MICHAEL M Private '5003' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH RICHARD PAUL R P Lance Corporal '313449' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH THOMAS JOSEPH T J Serjeant '6126' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '8689' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '8615' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMULLEN JOHN J Private '5606' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SMULLEN LAURENCE L Private '9708' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SNADDON JOSEPH J Corporal '1684' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

SNOWDON THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '2156' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SODEN CHRISTOPHER C Private '8581' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SPACKMAN ISAAC I Sapper '15892' Royal Engineers 9th Field Coy.

SPAMER P Gunner '1962' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Bty. Northumbrian Bde.

SPROATE ANDREW A Private '2035' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SQUANCE EDGAR E Private '3569' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

STAFF ERNEST E Private '7294' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

STANBURY ALBERT A Private '8691' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

STANDEN FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '10264' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

STANLEY ALBERT A Private '6947' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

STANLEY ARTHUR A Private '9867' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

STANT GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '1507' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

STAPLETON JOSEPH J Private '7985' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STEAD JOHN J Rifleman '1774' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

STEEL ROBERT KINGSLEY R K Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn.

STEIN COLIN HUNTER C H Second Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 7th Bn.

STEVENS THOMAS RICHARD T R Private '14217' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

STEVENSON GEORGE G Private '2656' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

STEWARD JOSIAH J Private '2267' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

STEWART EDWARD E Private '9254' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STEWART JACK J Private '2414' Yorkshire Regiment "W" Coy. 4th Bn.

STEWART WILLIAM W Private '4193' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STICKINGS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Gunner '75291' Royal Field Artillery 65th Bty. 8th Bde.

STINTON WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Lance Corporal '14065' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

STITT ROBERT CANNING R C Private '4397' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STOCKDALE ARTHUR WILLIAM SINCLAIR A W S Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

STOCKWELL W Private '8744' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STODDART CHARLES C Serjeant '166' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

STOLLERY JOHN CECIL J C Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn.

STONEBARRETT CHARLES C Private '3326' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

STORER JOSEPH J Private '6714' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STOREY WILLIAM W Private '20768' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

STRAKER T Private '7/2449' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

STRAUSS ABRAHAM LOUIS A L Rifleman '2860' London Regiment 17th Bn.

STREEK JOHN J Private '1003' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

STRIKE STANLEY GEORGE S G Rifleman '1455' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

STROUBEL LEWIS L Private '16198' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SULLIVAN CORNELIUS C Private '17459' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SUTHERLAND ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '416' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

SUTHERLAND CARLOS C Private '1545' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

SUTTIE WILLIAM CAMPBELL W C Second Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 7th Bn.

SUTTON DOUGLAS JOSEPH RAMSEY D J R Lance Corporal '4315' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers "B" Sqdn.

SWEENEY C Private '36095' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SYME J Lance Corporal '5909' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

SYMINGTON WILLIAM CROALL W C Lance Corporal 'S/4201' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

TACKLEY W J E Rifleman '1567' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

TAIT EDWARD E Private '2653' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

TALKINGTON FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '12705' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

TALKINGTON THOMAS T Private '13604' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

TAPPING HENRY ARTHUR H A Private 'L/6026' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TARRANT FREDERICK H. F H Rifleman '2934' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

TAYLOR A Private '20743' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TAYLOR FREDERICK F Private '8962' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR FREDERICK BENJAMIN F B Private '9660' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN J Private '2277' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN J Private '2239' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '9203' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

TEASDALE ROBERT R Private '2606' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TENCH J G Serjeant '1621' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

THOMAS CHARLES C Private '2941' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON ERNEST E Private '16013' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN J Private '1409' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

THOMPSON ROBERT TOWNBULL R T Lance Corporal '1794' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

THOMSON JAMES J Private '2673' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

THORNE THOMAS T Private '10183' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

TISSON FRANK F Serjeant '10086' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TODD CHARLES A C A Private '2575' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

TONER JOHN J Private '9552' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TOVEY E Private '2664' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TOZE GEORGE CHARLES G C Serjeant '9451' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

TRACEY JOHN J Private '5903' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TRENCHARD FREDERICK ALFRED F A Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 86th Bty.

TUCKER DANIEL D Private '2303' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

TURNBULL THOMAS E. T E Private '2379' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TURNER HAROLD H Serjeant '6732' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

TWEEDELL P Gunner '543' Royal Field Artillery

UNDERWOOD WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '3/3230' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

UNSWORTH JAMES J Private '9447' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

UPHAM F Private '7490' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

VAGG JOHN J Private '12749' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

VAUGHAN E Private '1230' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

VEITCH GEORGE ALBERT G A Lance Corporal 'L/9550' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

VENNARD F Private '6D/4123' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)

VENNER ERNEST JOHN E J Private '1485' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

VENUS ALBERT WILLIAM A W Gunner '1817' Royal Field Artillery North Riding Bty.

VOSTE T D Private '9857' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WADE FRANCIS REGINALD F R Rifleman '1280' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

WADGE GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '9873' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WAITE FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '9853' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WAKELIN WALTER W Private '3491' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 5th Bn.

WALDRON CHARLES C Private '7495' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WALKER CHARLES C Private '2992' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WALKER JOHN HENRY J H Private '609' Royal Fusiliers "E" Coy. 3rd Bn.

WALKER O Private '2254' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

WALKOM J A Private '1543' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALL NICHOLAS N Private '8359' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "G" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WALLACE WILLIAM W Private '7593' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WALLINGER RICHARD GEORGE R G Corporal '996' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

WALMSLEY G Private '14058' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

WALSH WILLIAM W Private '6487' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARNER G H Corporal '14397' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WARWICK JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '4287' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WASHER W Private '1078' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

WATLING F Private '7960' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON J W Lance Corporal '12727' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WATSON JOHN J Private '8854' Royal Fusiliers No. 2 Coy. 3rd Bn.

WATSON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '2626' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

WATSON W Lance Corporal '2200' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

WEAVER R Rifleman '2124' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

WEBB GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1313' Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WEBB HECTOR H Private '12779' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

WEBB RICHARD R Private '7736' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

WEBSTER CHRISTOPHER C Private '2539' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

WELSH J Private '4725' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

WELSH PETER P Private '2627' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

WEST A W H Private '8462' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEST FRANK F Private '1652' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

WESTROPP-DAWSON WALTER HENRY MOUNTIFORD W H M Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHELAN J Serjeant '9571' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHELAN JOHN J Private '4568' Royal Irish Regiment "H" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WHELDON DANIEL D Private '2678' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

WHISTON WILLIAM WALKER W W Private '8105' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

WHITBY GEORGE G Private '5508' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

WHITE CHARLES C Lance Corporal '5478' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

WHITE GEORGE G Private '10670' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WHITE JAMES HENRY J H Serjeant '1602' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st 5th Bn.

WHITE SAMUEL S Private '1106' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

WHITE STANLEY EDWIN S E Private '2201' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

WHITE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '6961' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITEFORD GEORGE VICTOR G V Lance Corporal '8210' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WHITFIELD CHARLES C Private '1807' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WHITMORE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '1742' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WHITTAKER J Corporal '9730' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

WICKENS ALFRED WALTER A W Private '9975' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn

WIDNALL WILLIAM MABBOTT W M Private '2096' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "E" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

WILDMAN W Lance Corporal 'L/12603' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WILEY W J Private 'D/8585' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

WILKINSON GEORGE G Private '7335' 15th (The King's) Hussars

WILLANS HARRY ALLNUT H A Lance Corporal '16031' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WILLIAMS DAVID D Private '6491' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS GEORGE G Private '1842' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Field Amb

WILLIAMS HERBERT H Private '1597' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WILLIAMS IVOR I Private '1394' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

WILLIAMS JAMES J Private '3438' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN J Private '9506' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

WILSON G W Rifleman '3010' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON GEORGE G Serjeant '20915' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILSON HARRY H Private '22118' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WILSON HENRY H Private '1889' Northumberland Fusiliers "E" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON MALCOLM MATHIESON M M Serjeant '186' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WILSON R Private '21084' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WINSTANLEY THOMAS T Private '4788' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn

WOGDEN WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '4403' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

WOND LEONARD OSBORNE L O Private '9757' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WOOD COLLINGWOOD LINDSAY C L Captain 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars "A" Sqdn. attd. "B" Sqdn.

WOOD WILLIAM BROWN W B Private '12795' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOODHOUSE HERBERT H Private '8834' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

WOODS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '2828' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WROE ARTHUR A Private '6176' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

WYLLIE HUGH TWEED WALFORD H T W Captain 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

WYMER JOHN EDWARD J E Private '2143' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

WYNN WILLIAM W Private '17348' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

YEARN ELLIS E Private '5369' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

YENDELL GEORGE HENRY G H Corporal '3303' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

YORK W L Corporal '2482' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

YOUNG EDWARD OSCAR E O Private '3250' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

YOUNG HENRY HARMAN H H Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

YOUNG JOSEPH J Private '3060' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

YOUNG WALTER W Rifleman '6050' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANTRAM Petty Officer '173894' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Patuca." United Kingdom

BAILEY HERBERT Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 2nd Ammunition Col. Pakistan

BOWDEN Lance Serjeant '2492' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Malta

BRITTAIN WILLIAM Rifleman 'Z/1585' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CAWOOD WILLIAM BENJAMIN CRANE Captain Royal Field Artillery India

CLEVERLEY HARVEY Private '912' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

COX HARVEY Private '912' ALIAS United Kingdom

CRITCHLEY SHADRACK Private '25196' Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CROMWELL Rifleman '4280' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn. United Kingdom

DAWKES BENJAMIN Lance Corporal 'Y/833' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn. United Kingdom

EVERDEN Private '8889' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. attd. Depot. United Kingdom

FLEMING JOHN Private '491' Lincolnshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

GERCHICH Private '11882' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

GORRING Company Quartermaster Serjeant '12831' Royal Irish Rifles United Kingdom

HARPER GEORGE Private '890' North Irish Horse United Kingdom

HARROW JOHN Driver '2177' Royal Field Artillery Highland Mountain Bde. United Kingdom

HARVEY Gunner '20263' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

HEMBLING Private '18277' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

HILL LEWIS Rifleman '16296' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) Supply Coy. United Kingdom

HINTON Private '27344' London Regiment No. 4 Coy. 24th Bn. United Kingdom

HUMPHRIES ALBERT JAMES Driver 'T/35263' Army Service Corps 49th Reserve Park Egypt

JACQUES Private '17255' Grenadier Guards 5th Bn. United Kingdom

JEAVONS Private '10576' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JONES WILLIAM Private '7274' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LANE HERBERT WILLIAM Sapper '518' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Wessex) Field Coy. United Kingdom

LORD Private '11634' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn United Kingdom

LOUTTIT JAMES Seaman '4068B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Carmania." United Kingdom

MONGER Private '14008' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

NOLAN Private '4747' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

NOLAN JOHN JAMES Gunner '15199' Royal Garrison Artillery 14th Siege Bty. Egypt

O'NEILL Private '2035' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

OSBORNE ALBERT VINCENT Private '1837' Royal Sussex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PARKER ERNEST Private '5975' 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers United Kingdom

PATTISON WILLIAM Lance Corporal '8575' Border Regiment "D" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

QUINN Private '17803' Royal Irish Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTSON WILLIAM Private '2941' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

SKINNER Private '10250' Durham Light Infantry 1st Bn. India

SMITH RICHARD LEWIS Private '985' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

STANTON ALEXANDER Greaser '681667' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Arlanza." United Kingdom

SUTTON Serjeant '163' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn. United Kingdom

THOMAS GWILYM JOHN Private '26931' Welsh Regiment 17th Bn. United Kingdom

TIMBRELL STANLEY ROBERT Driver 'T4/042413' Army Service Corps 296th Coy. 43rd Reserve Park United Kingdom

WATKIN Serjeant '8756' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

WILLIAMS Private '21239' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON Able Seaman '196019' Royal Navy (R.F.R. Ch. B. 8013 CH). H.M.S. "Euryalus." Egypt

23rd May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 292

THE 194 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALEXANDER DAVID ARTHUR HENRY D A H Private '1400' 2nd King Edward's Horse

ALLEN JACK J Private '9347' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ANDERSON J Private '12143' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ASH THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '3555' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

AUERBACH WILLY HERBERT ALEXANDER W H A Private '1145' 2nd King Edward's Horse

AUSTRIN A Private '7667' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARNETT FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Squadron Serjeant Major '4536' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars "C" Sqdn.

BAVIN NIGEL BENJAMIN N B Lieutenant Essex Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

BELL A Private '2423' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BELL W Lance Corporal '2840' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BENNETT ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '1932' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars "D" Sqdn.

BERTRAM JOSEPH J Rifleman '1387' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

BEWES REGINALD CHARLES HOPE R C H Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 7th Sqdn.

BLAKE E Private '9504' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BLAND GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '17455' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BREWIN T H Private '8150' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN C W Corporal '1368' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

BROWN FREDERICK F Private '3503' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BROWN W A Private '1592' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

BRUCE WILLIAM W Private '8299' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BUCKLEY ROBERT R Private '3982' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

BURNS J Private '2074' ALIAS

BURNS JOHN PATRICK J P Private '9679' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BUTTERFIELD ERNEST HENRY E H Private 'G/7619' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BUZZARD THOMAS T Private '16050' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BYGRAVE A Private '1407' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BYRNE THOMAS T Private '9866' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL DONALD D Private '8493' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL G Private '1892' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

CAMPBELL G Private '2164' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

CAMPBELL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '11303' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CARROLL J Private '9872' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

CHAMBERLAIN HENRY H Private 'L/10208' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CHESHIRE GEORGE WOODFORD G W Lance Corporal '9218' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CLARK JOHN J Lance Corporal '1672' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

CLARKE H Gunner '11714' Royal Field Artillery 51st Bty.

CLEMENSON ROBERT R Private '3575' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

CLUNES GEORGE A. G A Lance Corporal '11070' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

COLLINS JAMES J Private '2074' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

CONEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '8985' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COOKE ARNOLD A Private '11892' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

COOLING ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '8525' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COOPER H V Rifleman '5325' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

COOPER WALTER EDWIN W E Private '5610' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

COTTER H T Rifleman '2208' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

COTTON PHILLIP P Private '6746' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRAGGS J T Driver '96485' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 49th Bde.

CUTTING E Private '2121' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

DAVIES J C Private '2216' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

DAVIES THOMAS T Private '36040' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DICKSON-HILL JOHN J Private '150' 2nd King Edward's Horse

DITCHBURN WILLIAM W Serjeant '2293' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DOCHERTY D Private '1889' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

DODIMEAD ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '3/5802' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DOUGHTY F S Private '1504' 2nd King Edward's Horse

DUGMORE T J Private '2886' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

DUUS WILLIAM HANSON W H Lance Corporal '892' 2nd King Edward's Horse

DYAS GEORGE G Private '9302' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

EDMISTON W Private '3296' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

EDWARDS JOHN J Rifleman '2750' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EDWARDS ROBERT THOMAS R T Private '8907' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

EDWARDS THOMAS T Private '8901' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EGAN THOMAS T Private '316636' East Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ELSTON JOHN J Private '6913' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EVANS J Private '8932' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FABEN D Private '8740' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

FERGUSON DONALD D Private '1587' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FERGUSON ROBERT R Private '7060' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FOLLOWELL W H Private '16462' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRESHNEY ROBERT SAMUEL R S Private '3/6913' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FROST WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '3028' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

FUSSELL GEORGE G Rifleman '2264' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

GARD WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '32946' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARRETT GEORGE G Private '11464' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

GARRETT RICHARD R Private '2434' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn

GIBSON HARRY CARLTON H C Private '2286' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GLASS ALFRED GEORGE A G Serjeant 'L/9310' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GODDARD FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '8843' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GODDARD W H Private 'G/4662' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOODIER ALEXANDER WILLIAM A W Bugler '4277' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

GOVE W F Drummer '9423' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRAINGER T Private '2798' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

GRANT JAMES J Private '1535' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

GREENHALGH ALBERT A Private '7808' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

GRENNAN JOHN J Private '8623' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

GRETHE F Gunner '40080' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Siege Bty.

GWYNNE RODERICK THYNNE SACKVILLE R T S Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

HALL WILLIAM G. W G Lance Corporal '1998' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

HANKINSON ARTHUR A Private '2607' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

HARRISON CHRISTOPHER RENE C R Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRISON ROBERT R Lance Serjeant '1201' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HAZARD DOUGLAS GEORGE D G Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

HEFFORD ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '16074' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HIPKISS THOMAS ALFRED T A Corporal '16227' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HODSON F C Private '2114' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLLEY FRANCIS THOMAS JOHN F T J Sapper '1338' Royal Engineers 1st (South Midland) Field Coy.

HOWELL A Lance Corporal '975' Royal Engineers 1st (South Midland) Field Coy.

HUGHES THOMAS T Corporal '2328' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HUNT HARRY KINGSWELL H K Private '1148' 2nd King Edward's Horse

HUTTON H P Private '7667' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

HYLAND FREDERICK HUNTER F H Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 7th Sqdn.

JACKSON JOSEPH J Private '4462' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

JACKSON JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '11654' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JAMESON HENRY H Private 'L/10208' ALIAS

JOHNSON ARTHUR HARRY A H Corporal '9553' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON JOHN J Private '3336' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

JONES GEORGE HENRY G H Private '16875' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

KEATING PATRICK P Private '3367' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

KENNEDY LOUIS L Private '1507' Cameron Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

KIME CHARLES C Private '8140' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KING ROBERT ANDREW FERGUSON R A F Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LARDNER SAMUEL WILLIAM GEORGE S W G Rifleman '634' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

LE HUQUET ALFRED JOSEPH A J Driver '62252' Royal Field Artillery 28th Bty.

LENNON THOMAS T Private '9129' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEWIS WILLIAM W Private '8141' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LINSELL F J Rifleman '2752' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

LOGAN JAMES A. J A Private '11837' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LONGMIRE WILLIAM JOHN W J Driver '25707' Royal Field Artillery 1st Trench Bty.

LOXTON CHARLES EDWARD HOLDEN C E H Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MACDONALD HENRY ALEXANDER WATSON H A W Corporal '772' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

MAGILL P Private '9345' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

MANWARING EDWARD JOSEPH E J Rifleman '2698' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

MARR J Private '5/2426' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

MARSHALL FRANCIS W. F W Private '11871' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MELLOR ERNEST E Private '2258' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

MENZIES PETER P Lance Corporal '8761' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MEREDITH A E Corporal '9599' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

MILLER JOHN J Private 'S/5387' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

MILLER STEWART S Private '2575' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

MITCHELL CHARLES C Private '9072' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

MONKHOUSE HAROLD E. H E Private '10441' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MORISON JOHN C. J C Lance Corporal '8756' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MacDONNELL HERBERT CREAGH H C Captain Royal Flying Corps 5th Sqdn.

MacINTYRE D Private '1114' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

MacKAY G Private '1698' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

McCONNELL W Private '1818' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

McDONALD D F Private '2044' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

McDONALD DONALD MCLEOD D M Private '1364' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 8th Bn.

McGUIGAN JOHN J Private '1372' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McKENDRICK J Private '9374' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McKENZIE R Serjeant '361' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

McLAREN J G Serjeant '98' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

NAAN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '11274' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

NORMINGTON FRED F Private '2534' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

OLIVER DAVID D Private '11171' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

OSBORNE ISAAC OSMAN I O Serjeant '997' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st Bde. H.Q.

PARISH ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '1118' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

PATTISON ROBERT R Private '895' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

PEARSON CLARENCE ERNEST C E Private '1764' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

PERRYGROVE FREDERICK F Private '2502' Worcestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

PROLE ARTHUR JOHN (JACK) A J Lance Corporal '2230' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

RANKIN ROBERT R Private '1270' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

RAPHAEL D Private '2613' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

RAYNER W F Private '838' Essex Yeomanry "C" Sqdn.

ROBINSON JOHN J Private '2460' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBINSON PETER P Private '10802' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

ROWBOTHAM JOHN J Private '2343' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

RUSHTON A Serjeant '6798' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RUSSELL DAVID LESLIE D L Captain London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

SANFORD A C Private '12336' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCALLON ERNEST WILMOT E W Private '1172' 2nd King Edward's Horse

SCLATER CHARLES McGREGOR C M Private '3530' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

SHARMAN T Private '2604' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn

SHARP HENRY JOHN H J Private 'TF/2330' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SHARRATT TOM T Private '2901' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SHELDRICK A J Private 'SR/8039' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SHERRIN THOMAS T Private '6826' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHERRIS GUY G Private '1279' 2nd King Edward's Horse

SIMMONS W Private '7919' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH H Private '1847' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

SPRAGGS A G Private '4894' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

SQUIRE EDWIN MARK E M Private 'G/4957' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STEVENSON JOHN J Private '2037' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

STOKES W L Sapper '780' Royal Engineers 1st (South Midland) Field Coy.

STRAY JAMES WILLIAM J W Serjeant '7881' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SUTTON RICHARD STUART R S Corporal '2043' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

TAILFORD JAMES NORGETT J N Private '1529' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

THOMAS ARTHUR A Private '14459' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMPSON GEORGE G Private '4/8247' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON J Private '12131' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

THURGOOD CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '2843' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

TITTLEY HARRY H Sapper '1147' Royal Engineers 1st (South Midland) Field Coy.

TROWILL H Gunner '1843' Royal Field Artillery 2nd East Riding Bty.

VANCE A Private '313' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

WASHBURNE E Private 'G/8875' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WHITEAR THOMAS HENRY T H Serjeant '1866' London Regiment 17th Bn.

WHYTE R Quartermaster Serjeant '931' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6th Bn.

WIGLEY WALTER WILLIAM JOHN W W J Private 'M2/051110' Army Service Corps 134th Coy. 14th Div. Ammunition Park

WILD GEORGE G Private '2917' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILDMAN HERBERT A. H A Rifleman '2970' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

WILKIE GEORGE PRESCOTT G P Private '1005' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

WILSON THOMAS T Private '2403' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

WINDSOR CHARLES EDWARD C E Sapper '758' Royal Engineers 1st (South Midland) Field Coy.

WOOD WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private 'S/341' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABBOTT ALBERT EDWARD Private '6519' Suffolk Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

ALIHU BIDA Private '273' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ARGAR STEPHEN HENRY Driver '1316' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BAKER Private '6948' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

BALLARD Rifleman 'A/823' King's Royal Rifle Corps Depot United Kingdom

BEASLEY Deck Hand '6512/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Sir Mark Sykes." United Kingdom

BOND FREDERICK WILLIAM Private '1275' Royal Army Medical Corps 24th (1st Wessex) Field Ambulance United Kingdom

BRIDGE DONALD GERALD CLIVE Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN ALBERT JAMES Sergeant 'PLY/6094' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Albion." United Kingdom

BUTLER ALBERT Private '16284' Worcestershire Regiment "W" Coy. 4th Bn. Egypt

COLE-JOHNSON Private '1597' Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars Egypt

CREGAN PATRICK Able Seaman 'KP/939' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

DAVIS JAMES THOMAS Lance Corporal '2751' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DEVINE PATRICK Private '9027' Leinster Regiment 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

DOCHERTY Private '2901' Royal Scots 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DOVE Petty Officer 2nd Class '181265' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albion" Malta

DOWNS Private '1442' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) United Kingdom

FLANNAGHAN Gunner '64841' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

FLEXMAN Private 'R4/091304' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

FRANCIS IDWAL WYN Private '9516' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

HARVEY HAROLD FREDERICK Rifleman '847' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HENLEY Private 'G/8759' Middlesex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLDEN WILLIAM Private '9266' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

HOPE SAMUEL RICHMOND Private '3201' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

JACOB ALEXANDER Lance Corporal '2035' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNS CHARLES EDWIN Private '9629' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

KELLY Private '3636' Leinster Regiment United Kingdom

KENT Private '8843' Suffolk Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Germany

LAWTON WILLIAM Corporal '7080' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MASON GEORGE Private '6383' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MILLER Private 'L/7942' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MOMA YOLA Private '5746' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MORGAN CHARLES Private '10675' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

MOSSOP WILLIAM Private '8245' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

McDONALD CHARLES Engineman '754/ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Roskeen." United Kingdom

McMAHON Rifleman '22504' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

NICHOLLS Rifleman 'Y/774' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn United Kingdom

OVERSTALL Driver '24375' Royal Field Artillery 41st Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

PARSONS Lance Corporal '2466' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

POWNEY ARTHUR Private '8162' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PRADIER Rifleman '3226' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

REED THOMAS WILLIAM Private '6393' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

RIDGWELL Corporal '820' Essex Yeomanry United Kingdom

SIBLEY SAMUEL Private '9633' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

SILK Private '20606' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. Germany

SPARKS WILLIAM FREDERICK Rifleman 'SR5/310' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn. United Kingdom

STONE GEORGE Private '3/7771' Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR LEONARD Private '21111' Cheshire Regiment 16th Bn. United Kingdom

TERRY GEORGE Saddler '1727' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/1st West Riding Bde. United Kingdom

WALKER Lance Corporal '1469' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WILKIE Lance Corporal '9450' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS FREDERICK Private '7787' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

22nd May 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 485

THE 153 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLENDER JAMES J Private '11098' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

APPLEBY G Rifleman '2092' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

ATKINS E Private '9371' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BAILEY PATRICK P Lance Corporal '11641' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BAILLIE IAN HENRY I H Captain '' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

BALLINGER FRANCIS ALLAN F A Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

BEST FREDERICK F Company Serjeant Major '180' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BINGHAM FRANK MILLER F M Captain King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 5th Bn.

BIRKETT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '12492' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BLUES JAMES RITCHIE J R Private '3379' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BOWERMAN HARRY LIONEL FOY H L F Private '2812' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BOWMAN WALTER W Private '9480' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOYD HUGH VALENTINE H V Private '6591' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BOYLE PETER P Private '15499' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BROWN GEORGE SYDNEY ROBERT J. G S R J Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

BROWN W Private '14605' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BUNN E Private '8013' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BURROWS G Private '10505' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BURTON WILLIAM HARRY W H Lance Serjeant '1420' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

CALDER PETER P Private '10526' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

CANNELL JOHN J Private '8552' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLOUGH J W Private '2233' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

COAD R H Corporal '2054' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Lines of Communication Sect.

COCHRANE T Gunner '72579' Royal Field Artillery 15th Bde.

COLLEY W Private '2455' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

COLLIS GEORGE G Private '6623' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CONNORS PATRICK P Private '11239' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

COOK WILFRED GEORGE W G Private '2066' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COPPOCK A G Private '8808' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CORBETT J Private 'B/8974' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CORK SAMUEL ALFRED S A Private '2980' Gloucestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

COULTHARD ERNEST E Private '17695' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

CROCKETT RICHARD AUGUSTIN R A Rifleman '11979' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

DADEN ARTHUR A Private '13785' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DENFORD T G Private '2109' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

DUGGAN J Private '10745' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ELLIOTT JOHN THOMAS J T Private '1493' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

EVANS J Lance Corporal '7903' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FITZJOHN ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '20280' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

FITZPATRICK JOHN J Private '6893' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FLEMING W J Sapper '13093' Royal Engineers 5th Field Coy.

FRASER E Private '3047' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FULTON THOMAS T Private '9612' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GAMBLE RICHARD SUMNER R S Second Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

GARROD ROLAND PERCEVAL R P Second Lieutenant London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

GETHING GEORGE G Private '3575' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

GIDDINGS FRANK F Rifleman '2519' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

GLADWINFIELD CHARLES C Rifleman '2129' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

GREEN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '2117' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

GREENUP GEORGE G Private '2176' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/9th Bn.

GURNEY FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '3365' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HALLARD J W Private '14310' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRISON JOHN J Private '2150' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

HOLLINGSHEAD H Private '8029' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLMES W Driver '51800' Royal Field Artillery 73rd Bty.

HOLT C Private '14514' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLT GEORGE G Private '1817' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOWSON JOHN ROBERT J R Private '2194' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HUNT G V A Private '6337' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

JARMAN FRANK EDWARD F E Private '1248' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

JONES DAVID WHITTLE D W Rifleman '5236' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

JONES IVOR ALFRED I A Lance Corporal 'L/10542' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

JULIEN ALBERT A Private '7124' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KEEL H Private '5525' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KEMP RICHARD J. R J Private '8660' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

KERR G Private '8658' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

KERSHAW GEORGE G Private '6402' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

KNAPPER CHARLES C Sapper '1759' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd North Midland Field Coy.

LAIDLER GEORGE C. G C Lance Corporal '2701' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

LAMBERT E A Rifleman '2713' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

LAWSON FRANK F Private '2711' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

LAWSON R Private '20760' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LAYTON E G Rifleman '1425' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

LEE ALFRED REUBEN A R H U Corporal '13504' Royal Engineers 1st Field Sqdn.

LINCOLN JOSEPH VICTOR HUGH J V H Private '10949' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LODGE HARRY WATSON H W Rifleman '2153' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

LYUS RICHARD R Rifleman '244' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

MARSDEN HERBERT EDWARD H E Private '16471' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL AUGUSTUS De La PERE A De La P Second Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MATTHEWMAN H Private '1497' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MAVIN THOMAS T Private '2350' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MAXWELL JAMES HAMILTON J H Private '2155' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

MILLER WILLIAM W Rifleman '10891' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

MORGAN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '900' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

McCANCE FINLAY F Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

McCONVILLE J Private '1230' Border Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

McGURN JOHN J Private '7029' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

McKENNA P Bugler '7503' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

McNALLY EDWARD E Private '18415' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

McPHERSON ALEX A Private '10915' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

NEWINGTON JOHN J Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

NISBET CHARLES C Serjeant '337' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

NORRIS GEORGE LEIGH G L Serjeant '9253' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

O'BRIEN R Private '20259' ALIAS

O'ROURKE J Lance Corporal '6568' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

O'SULLIVAN BARTHOLOMEW B Private '3646' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

O'SULLIVAN CORNELIUS C Guardsman '4812' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

O'SULLIVAN P J Sapper '23474' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

OSMENT JAMES J Lance Corporal '9447' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

OTTLEY ALGERNON GLENDOWER A G Captain East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

OVER EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '1581' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PAGE FRANK F Private '10299' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PAGE JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '2945' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PARDOE A Private '8725' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PATTERSON ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '3/7833' Norfolk Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

PEARSON JAMES J Private '2061' Royal Scots 9th Bn.

PENMAN BERNARD B Private '2489' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

PETTIT W F Private '16861' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

PHILLIPS THOMAS T Fitter Staff Serjeant '48075' Royal Field Artillery 27th Bty. 120th Bde.

PILE WILLIAM NORMAN W N Private 'G/7617' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

PRITCHARD ALBERT ERNEST A E Private '9084' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RAFTERY GUY G Private '3763' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

REGAN W Private '1371' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st/3rd Bn.

REYNOLDS EDWARD THOMAS E T Private '1892' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

ROBERTSON EDMUND JOHN MACRORY E J M Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 70th Bty. 34th Bde.

ROBSON GEORGE G Private '2293' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

ROONEY WILLIAM W Private '8119' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "D" Coy., 2nd Bn.

RUSH J Rifleman '1771' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

SCOTT SAM S Private '5304' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SIBLEY DAVID D Rifleman '1076' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) "C" Coy.

SIMPSON A Private '26255' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

SIMPSON VERNON ROBERT ARTHUR V R A Private '2422' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES THEODORE C T Second Lieutenant 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

SMITH JAMES J Corporal '2482' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH JAMES LOGAN J L Private '12097' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

SPELLMAN W Private '5243' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEELE GEORGE FREDERICK G F Lieutenant Colonel 1st (Royal) Dragoons

TAYLOR JOHN J Private '1952' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '3281' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn

THATCHER ALBERT HENRY A H Lance Corporal '1309' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

THOMAS WILLIAM W Private '6893' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TOMLIN F Private '3545' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TRAFFORD R T Rifleman '3698' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

TREVELYAN JIM J Private '1250' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TUFFS HERBERT H Private '3/9193' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TUNNICLIFFE THOMAS T Private '25485' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars

TUNSTALL A Private '8381' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

VICKERS H Rifleman 'S/6347' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn.

VINES D Private '14628' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER JOSEPH J Lance Corporal 'D/652' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)

WANNAN DAVID BRUNTON D B Sapper '1205' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (Northumbrian) Field Coy.

WARNE W M Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 7th Siege Bty.

WATSON J Private '8132' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WEBB ARTHUR A Gunner '30859' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Siege Bty.

WHITE C W Private '12221' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

WHITING J A Gunner '568' Royal Field Artillery 6th (London) Bde.

WHITLIE WILLIAM J. W J Private '1679' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

WHITMORE W Private '5380' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WILSON J Gunner '28744' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty

WINTON JOHN J Lance Corporal '9376' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOD A Private '2407' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOD JAMES HENRY J H Private '3795' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WOODWARD HARRY H Private '3175' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

THE 271 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

Including the 215 deaths of the 7th Battalion of the Royal Scots killed on the troop train involved in the Quintinshill rail disaster.

ADAMS JAMES Private '2837' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

AGNES Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Sebastian" (Hull) United Kingdom

ALIEU BIDA Private '6466' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ALLAN THOMAS Private '605' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ALLAN WILLIAM Serjeant '94' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ALLISON SAMUEL Corporal '552' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ANDERSON JAMES Private '2535' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ANGUS DAVID R. Private '1209' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ANGUS ROBERT Lance Corporal '1225' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

ARCHIBALD DAVID Private '2382' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ARNOULD THOMAS Private '1663' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ATHERTON WILLIAM Private '26302' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

AULD JOHN Private '1957' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BAILLIE ANDREW FOREST Private '1401' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BAILLIE WILLIAM Private '2504' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BALLANTYNE JOHN WILLIAMSON Private '1139' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BARNET THOMAS W. Private '1350' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BARNETT THOMAS Private '2602' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BARRATT Private '1686' Royal Scots 7th Bn United Kingdom

BATEY ROBERT Private '1852' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BATTEN FRANCIS Private '1367' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BAXTER ARCHIBALD SCOTT Private '1811' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BELL ANDREW Private '1003' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BELLMANN GEORGE Lance Corporal '1250' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BETTS Private '8226' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

BIRD ALFRED JAMES Private '1199' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BIRD PETER Private '1026' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BISSET WILLIAM THOMSON Private '2505' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BLACKWOOD WILLIAM R. T. Drummer '1760' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BLAIR JAMES ALLAN Private '1200' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BLAIR JOHN Private '1272' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BONNAR CHARLES Lance Corporal '874' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BONNAR JAMES CRAWFORD Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BORTHWICK ROBERT Private '1944' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BRASS JOHN Lance Corporal '1504' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BREMNER GEORGE Private '2053' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BROOKSHAW Private '2328' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN ANDREW Private '2710' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN GEORGE Lance Corporal '540' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN JAMES Private '2316' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BRUCE ROBERT Private '1673' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BRUNTON ROBERT Private '1930' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BURKE ROBERT MOWBRAY DOUGLAS Private '1848' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BURNET JAMES Private '1130' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BURNETT JOHN Private '1140' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BURT HENRY WILLIAM Private '87556' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

CAIRNS ARCHIBALD Lance Corporal '1574' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CAIRNS HENRY S. Private '1408' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL ANDREW Private '1162' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL Lance Corporal '1113' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CARLIN RICHARD Private '481' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CARTER JOHN Private '1862' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CHURCHILL WILLIAM JAMES Serjeant '6276' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CLARK ALEXANDER Private '1368' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CLARK Private '1486' Royal Scots 1st/7th Bn United Kingdom

CLARKE MOSES Lance Corporal '1880' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

COLVILLE ARTHUR BALFOUR Private '1440' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

COMBE LISTER Private '2405' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CONNOR THOMAS Private '7547' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

COOK JAMES Private '7980' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

COWLING Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Sebastian" (Hull) United Kingdom

CRANSTON JAMES Private '2157' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CUMMING JOHN Private '1515' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CUNNINGHAM JOHN Private '332' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

DALGLEISH GEORGE Private '2688' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

DALLAS ALBERT JAMES PROUDFOOT Private '1567' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

DAWSON ROBERT Lance Corporal '696' Royal Scots 7th Bn United Kingdom

DICK JAMES Private '568' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

DONOGHUE THOMAS Private '13789' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DOUGHERTY THOMAS Private '1294' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

DUFF GEORGE Private '2227' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

DUFF ROBERT Private '2776' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

DUGDALE ROBERT Private '2452' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

EDMOND THOMAS Private '1789' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ELDER DAVID PEARSON Private '2156' London Regiment 13th Kensington Bn. United Kingdom

ELLIS HERBERT Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Sebastian" (Hull). Presumed United Kingdom

FALCONER JOHN Private '1703' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

FENWICK Able Seaman 'KX/419' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

FETROL Private 'H/1353' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars United Kingdom

FINDLAY ROBERT SCOTT Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn. United Kingdom

FINLAYSON JOHN Private '1790' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

FLETT WILLIAM Lance Serjeant '425' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

FLEY ALBERT ERNEST Boatswain Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Sebastian" (Hull) United Kingdom

FORRESTER JOSEPH Private '1206' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

FRASER ROBERT RODGER Private '2240' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

FREW DANIEL MCNAIR Private '1494' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

FYFE JOHN Private '1008' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GAFFNEY MICHAEL Private '1232' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GARRIE Private '1328' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GEAR JAMES Serjeant '155' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GIBB ROBERT Private '1846' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GIBSON ALEXANDER SCOTT Serjeant '902' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GILLARD ARTHUR WILLIAM Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Sebastian" (Hull) United Kingdom

GLENNIE ALEXANDER Private '2216' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GOODWIN JOHN Private '1341' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GRADY JAMES Private '1247' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GRANT ALEXANDER Drummer '1448' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS MONT Private '17136' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HADDEN SIDNEY ALEXANDER Private '1290' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HAMILTON ARCHIBALD Private '1324' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HAMILTON JAMES DUNDAS LAWRIE Major Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HAMILTON THOMAS Private '1273' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HAMPSON PERCY Private '1752' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HANNAH JAMES Private '1781' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HANNAN WILLIAM HEDDLE Private '1497' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HARRIS Serjeant '8674' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn. Germany

HART HUGH Private '2413' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HAY ROBERT Private '2186' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HEAD CHARLES HAROLD EVELYN Lieut-Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vesuvius." United Kingdom

HENLEY Rifleman 'S/4743' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn. United Kingdom

HENRY JOHN Private '2551' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HENRY LAURENCE Private '1213' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HERD JAMES Private '1866' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HODSON WILFRID Rifleman '298' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HOGG GEORGE Private '1888' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLLERIN JAMES Private '2410' Royal Scots 7th Bn United Kingdom

HOULISTON GEORGE Private '1414' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HUNTER ROBERT Private '1394' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HUTCHEON WILLIAM ORR Serjeant '118' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

INGLIS JOHN Drummer '1625' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

JACK DAVID Corporal '1047' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

JACKSON Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn. United Kingdom

JACKSON Skipper Mercantile Marine "Sebastian." United Kingdom

JENKINSON Private 'S/8827' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) United Kingdom

JOHNSTONE GEORGE Private '898' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

JOSEY Private '9187' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st Bn. Iraq

KEIR ANDREW Private '1614' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

KELLY Private '9258' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

KERR MICHAEL Corporal '596' Royal Scots 7th Bn United Kingdom

KERR NAPOLEON BONAPARTE Private '1184' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

KING THOMAS WRIGHT Private '2720' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

LAING DANIEL Private '1507' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

LAING WILLIAM HEWITT Private '1851' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

LANG JOHN Private '1628' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

LECKIE ROBERT Private '7921' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

LITTLE ROBERT Private '1159' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

LOVE WILLIAM Private '1462' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

LUNNY GEORGE Private '1492' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MACAULAY GEORGE DOUGLAS Private '1392' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MACAULAY HENRY GRAY Private '1239' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MACDONALD HENRY Private '1965' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MACDONALD JOHN Private '1731' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MACINTYRE ALEXANDER BRYDON Private '2101' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MACPHERSON CHARLES Private '2803' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MAIN CHARLES Private '2219' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MAIN Private '927' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MALONE JOHN Bugler '1447' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MARR GEORGE Private '2308' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MASON ARCHIBALD Private '1292' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MATHER JAMES Private '1429' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MAXWELL JAMES Private '1441' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MAY JOHN Private '1796' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MELVILLE WILLIAM Private '1830' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MENNAMAN WILLIAM IMRIE Lance Corporal '1219' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MIGHTEN WALTER Private '2309' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MILTON WILLIAM DRUMMOND Corporal '151' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MITCHELL JOHN MONFRIES Captain Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MONAGHAN Private '1587' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/2nd Lowland Field Amb United Kingdom

MORAN JOHN Private '1997' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MORGAN EDWARD HENDERSON Private '1936' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MOXEY JOHN AITKEN Private '2510' Royal Scots 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MUIR GEORGE Private '1943' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MURRAY ANDREW Private '1641' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MURRAY THOMAS Private '1584' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MURRAY WILLIAM Private '1520' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MacKAY GEORGE Corporal '994' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MacLEOD GEORGE MUNRO Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

McALLISTER HECTOR Seaman '7077/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Royalist" United Kingdom

McDIARMID DAVID Private '2659' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

McDIARMID GEORGE ALEXANDER Private '278' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

McEWAN WILLIAM Private '1415' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

McKAY ALEXANDER Private '1599' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

McLAUGHLAN WILLIAM Private '1774' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

McLEAN DAVID Lance Corporal '1726' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

McNAMARA DONALD Private '1688' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

McSHERRY JAMES Private '512' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

McSORLEY JOHN Private '1896' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

NAIRN GEORGE Private '978' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

NEILANDS JOHN Private '1104' ALIAS United Kingdom

NICOL ALEXANDER Piper '1126' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

NICOLSON ROBERT Private '1684' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

NIVEN WILLIAM Private '1517' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

NORTON HARRY Rifleman 'S/6753' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn. United Kingdom

ORMISTON THOMAS Private '1596' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ORR CHARLES Private '1293' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PARK WILLIAM FORBES Private '1582' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PATERSON WILLIAM Private '1248' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PATERSON WILLIAM STOTHART Private '1138' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PATON WILLIAM F. Assistant Paymaster '' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Depot Staff, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace) United Kingdom

PEACE DAVID Private '536' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PETERS DAVID JOHN Lance Serjeant '802' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PETTIGREW WILLIAM MILLAR Private '2794' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PLASKITT CHARLES Private '2961' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PLASKITT FRED Driver '1530' Royal Field Artillery 1st North Midland Bde. United Kingdom

PONTON ALEXANDER Private '1451' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

PORTEOUS DONALD Private '2774' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

PURVES JAMES Private '2736' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

RAMSAY ROBERT Private '989' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

RENWICK ROBERT DUNCAN Private '1378' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

REVELL WILLIAM Private '9/15121' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

RITCHIE DAVID Private '376' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

RITCHIE PETER Private '2817' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTSON DAVID Private '1144' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTSON JAMES Private '2460' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBINSON Private '13284' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn. Germany

ROSS DUNCAN Private '1795' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

RUSSELL Private '2289' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

SALVESEN CHRISTIAN RAYMOND Lieutenant Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SCHUMACHER GEORGE Private '1566' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTT DUNCAN Private '2155' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTT JAMES Private '1694' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTT WILLIAM Private '1423' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SHAW GEORGE Lance Corporal '541' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SHIELDS PATRICK Private '1104' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SIME JAMES SPALDING Corporal '636' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SIME ROBERT HILL Private '1388' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SIMPSON GEORGE Private '354' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SIMPSON WALTER A. Lance Corporal '1687' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SINGER THOMAS Private '2367' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SKIDMORE WILLIAM Private '1683' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SMART ROBERT PRINGLE Private '1624' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SMEATON GEORGE Piper '306' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Sebastian" (Hull) United Kingdom

SMITH JOHN Private '1844' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH PETER Private '1634' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH THOMAS Private '1667' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SOMERVILLE ALEXANDER GEORGE Corporal '834' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SPENCE ARCHIBALD Private '1654' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

STEVENSON ROBERT Private '1495' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

STEWART JAMES Private '1541' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

STEWART JOHN Private '1956' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

STEWART WILLIAM Private '2679' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

STORIE GEORGE Corporal '828' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SUMMERS ARTHUR GEORGE Private '1845' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SUTCLIFFE FREDERICK Deck Hand '447DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Avon." United Kingdom

SUTHERLAND HECTOR GEORGE Private '10125' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SUTTIE JOHN Private '1220' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SUTTIE JOHN Lance Corporal '1808' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SWAN ROBERT Private '1531' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SYKES HERBERT Driver '35394' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 96th Bde. United Kingdom

SYMONS JAMES Private '1791' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

TATTERSLEY ERNEST Able Seaman 'KW/612' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

THEOBALD JAMES EDWARD Canteen Manager Admiralty Civilian H.M.S. "Venerable." United Kingdom

THOMSON ADAM SMITH Private '1312' Royal Scots 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

TINDALE JOHN Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Sebastian" (Hull) United Kingdom

TINLIN WILLIAM Private '1933' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

TINSDALE JAMES Private '1836' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

TIPPING Private '10654' Border Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

TURNBULL ADAM S. Private '1737' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

VASS JOHN Private '2140' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

VEAL REGINALD FREDERICK Sapper '772' Royal Engineers 1st South Midland Field Coy. United Kingdom

WALKER CHARLES PETER Driver '42043' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 103rd Bde. United Kingdom

WALKER NOEL FINLAY Private '2844' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WALKER ROBERT Private '1962' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WELLS GEORGE HENRY Writer 1st '345190' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Prince George" United Kingdom

WEST WILLIAM TURNBULL Private '1598' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WHETSTONE Corporal '814' Rifle Brigade 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WHITCHER FREDERICK Private '2034' Royal Army Medical Corps 24th (1st Wessex) Field Amb United Kingdom

WHITE GEORGE Private '1496' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WHITE ROBERT Private '1444' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WHITE WILLIAM FREDERICK Chief Stoker '176695' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Carnarvon." Canada

WHITTEMORE Rifleman '2119' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WIGHTMAN DANIEL Private '1652' Royal Scots 7th Bn United Kingdom

WILKIE Private '1736' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS Lance Corporal '1118' Army Cyclist Corps United Kingdom

WILLIAMSON ANDREW Private '2450' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMSON THOMAS Private '1981' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMSON WILLIAM Private '1827' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON THOMAS INGLIS Private '1279' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WINCHESTER JAMES BUCHAN Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Sebastian" (Hull) United Kingdom

YOUNG ANDREW Private '1300' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

Next Page

0