Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE KILLED IN ACTION

ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO TODAY

Total United Kingdom Forces killed in October 1915 was 10,201 of which 7,541 were killed on the Western Front. The youngest recorded casualty was 14 year old Mess Room Steward Evan David Evans who was killed on S.S. "Burrsfield". The eldest casualties were Corporal Arthur Charles Meredith of the East African Supply Corps and Henry George Page killed aboard the S.S. "Marquette" both men aged 65. The highest ranked officer to be killed on the western front in October was Major General Frederick Drummond Wing. He was commander of the newly raised New Army 12th (Eastern) Division and was killed at Mazingarbe on 2nd October 1915.

31st October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 152

THE 59 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

BARTON JOHN HENRY J H Private '2728' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/19th Bn.

BENTLEY J Private '8186' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BIRD REGINALD BIRCH R B Private '4549' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

BIRTWHISTLE T Corporal '2366' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

BOLLINGTON J H Bugler '1769' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

BREWER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '2797' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Private 'S/3456' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

CANNON J Private '115' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

CHAMBERS ARTHUR A Private 'L/10311' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

CLARKE HERBERT EDWARD H E Private '10550' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

CLEMENTS FRANK F Lance Serjeant '1467' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

CLINTON F Private '15957' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

COCKBURN ROBERT R Private '3682' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CROCKETT WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'S4/086090' Army Service Corps Base Horse Transport Depot (Le Havre)

DANIELS GEORGE G Private '5192' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES DANIEL D Private '17793' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DUNLEA JOHN GEORGE J G Corporal '9349' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FIELD JACK J Private '4241' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

FLOWER PERCY P Sapper '44614' Royal Engineers 84th Field Coy.

FOY A Private '15113' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th Bn.

GOODGER FREDRICK WILLIAM F W Rifleman 'S/8946' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 3rd Bn.

GOTT W R Private '2653' Yorkshire Regiment 46th Bn.

GREENHALGH LEONARD L Private '15683' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

HALL LEWIS HUBERT L H Private '1288' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

HAMLETT C Private '15523' Cheshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HOLT J A Lance Corporal '1727' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 6th Bn.

HOPE WILLIAM W Private '2332' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HUMPHREY GEORGE VICTOR G V Private '16630' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JONES JOHN GEORGE J G Serjeant '2138' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

LAMONT ALEXANDER A Private '2135' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

LATHBRIDGE STAUGHTON CHARLES ARCHELUS S C A Lieutenant Royal Engineers 1st/4th (London) Field Coy.

LAW GEORGE G Rifleman '10954' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

MANLEY A E Private '6593' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOORE ALBERT DUNCAN A D Private '4089' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

MORRISON WILLIAM W Private '19492' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

McDONALD W Corporal '14546' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

NOBLE A Rifleman 'R/12899' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

PIKE R Private '12123' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

REID CHARLES C Lance Corporal '16568' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

RENWICK E A Lance Corporal '11498' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ROLISON WILLIAM CHARLES W C Gunner '1594' Royal Field Artillery 6th (London) Bde. Ammunition Col.

SAMUELS HENRY H Private '16971' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn

SHEPHERD I Private '11238' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

SIDEBOTTOM J C 2nd Corporal '2101' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd (West Riding) Field Coy.

SMITH ARTHUR A Private 'S/10541' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1599' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

STANILAND W Rifleman 'R/287' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

TARR WILLIAM W Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 7th Bn.

TAYLOR T Private '10507' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

TOBBELL A Rifleman '3240' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

TODD WILLIAM W Private '3087' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

UNDERHILL F B Private '2238' London Regiment 20th Bn.

VICKERS ARTHUR A Lance Corporal 'Z/1220' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

VINCENT J Private '2225' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WALSH M Private '5237' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

WATMOUGH T Private '3204' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

WESTRIP S Private 'S4/126058' Army Service Corps 23rd Field Bakery

WOOD WILLIAM W Private '18363' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

WOODRUFF WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '5523' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

THE 49 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLEN FREDERICK F Petty Officer 1st Class '128140' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/A/2181) H.M. Yacht Aries United Kingdom

ALWARD H Third Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht, Aries United Kingdom

AYLES KEITH K Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

BACON FRANCIS HUGH F H Assistant Paymaster Royal Naval Reserve Yacht "Aries." Denmark

BALCHIN EDWARD E Lance Corporal '22546' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BALDRY JOHN WILLIAM J W Deck Hand '7506DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Othello II." United Kingdom

BEAVER A Stoker 1st Class 'K/10174' Royal Navy H.M.S. Alert Iraq

BROWN A J Private 'SS/8434' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

CALDER H Lieut-Commander Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

CARLING HENRY H Able Seaman '724557' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

CHURCH EDWARD E Signal Boy Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

CLIFF A Private 'SS/9416' Army Service Corps Labour Sect. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

CRUMPLIN E Private '2229' Hampshire Regiment 84th Bn. United Kingdom

CUNNINGHAM J F Private '5236' Scottish Horse 1st/2nd Malta

DOHNEY MARTIN M Private '5471' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

DONALLY W Private '8671' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

DRAPER ERNEST FREDERICK E F Assistant Steward '651148' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." U.K.

EDDEN H Shoeing Smith '1871' Royal East Kent Yeomanry Egypt

FIELDER ARTHUR JAMES MAURICE A J M Petty Officer 1st Class '139353' Royal Navy H.M. Yacht "Aries." U.K.

GRANEY WILLIAM W Private '19121' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 14th Bn. United Kingdom

GRUNDY R Private '6872' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

HALL W Private 'DM2/112015' Army Service Corps No. 1 M.T. Depot (Grove Park) United Kingdom

HODGE W Leading Seaman '186532' Royal Navy H.M.S. Nymph United Kingdom

HOMER J Lance Corporal '12442' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

JARVIS GLENMORE G Petty Officer 1st Class '115674' Royal Navy (RFR/P.O./A/1180). H.M.S. "Research" U.K.

JOHNSON VALENTINE WILLIAM V W Private '9432' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

KNIBB H B Serjeant '9360' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

LAMBIE JAMES NICHOLSON J N Deck Hand '1320SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

LEWIS O Private '3413' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

LOW HENRY H Engineman '2387ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Othello II." United Kingdom

MAJOR G Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries," United Kingdom

MANNING ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Signal Boy Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

MARTIN ALBERT A Deck Hand '4497/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Othello." United Kingdom

MARTIN WILLIAM HENRY W H Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

MIDDLEMASS JOHN J Private '1721' Royal Scots 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

MILLETT JOHN RICHARD J R Second Hand '1363S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Othello II." United Kingdom

MOLLOY M Private '2222' Royal Irish Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MOORE WILLIAM W Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

MORGAN-BROWN NIGEL MARTIN N M Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 15th Bn. attd. 8th Bn. Egypt

MOSS WILLIAM HENRY W H Fireman 'MMR/786' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

MOTH HARRY H Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aires." United Kingdom

McLACHLAN DUNCAN CAMPBELL D C Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Othello II." United Kingdom

McMAHON FRANCIS F Private '16277' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn. United Kingdom

NUR AHMAD SAIDA KHAN Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Proserpine Sri Lanka

PAYNE ARTHUR DAVID A D Private '7711' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

PENDER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Assistant Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

PRITCHARD EDWARD JOHN E J Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

RAMSTER ARTHUR A Trimmer '2246TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Othello II." United Kingdom

RANDALL FRED F Seaman '3459C' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

RIDLEY C W Private '2278' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

ROSKELL GERTRUDE LUCINDA G L Nurse '5540' Voluntary Aid Detachment 17th Gen. Hosp. Egypt

ROUSE FREDERICK F Private '9222' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SARGISON J T Private '1521' Norfolk Yeomanry 1st Egypt

SHELLEY W Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

SMITH GEORGE G Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

SMITH JAMES J Private '2313' East Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Greece

SULLIVAN E Private '11290' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TIPLING MARTIN M Private '17487' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

TULLOCH GEORGE G Serjeant '641' Northern Cyclist Battalion United Kingdom

TURNER S C Second Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

WALTON T Private '24354' Northumberland Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

WATSON ALFRED HENRY A H Engineman '2390ES' Royal Naval Reserve HM. Trawler "Othello II." United Kingdom

WEATHERBURN HENRY H Private '1979' Northern Cyclist Battalion 3rd United Kingdom

WHITE ERNEST E Drummer '8321' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WILCOX H Rifleman 'B/1005' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. United Kingdom

WINPENNY FREDERICK ENOS F E Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Aries." United Kingdom

WRIGHT FREDERICK F Trimmer '3530TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Othello II." United Kingdom

30th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 153

THE 85 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ALLAN JAMES J Private '2670' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

ANDERSON DENNIS TAYLOR D T Corporal '18040' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

BAKER STANLEY CORBET S C Private 'S/7909' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BANHAM EDWARD ALBERT E A Private '16094' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BARNSLEY GEORGE G Private '8094' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLACK WALTER W Private '17110' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

BOTTOMS MARK M Private '14528' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

BREMNER ARCHIBALD A Private '12868' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BROWN GEORGE G Private '843' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BUCKLEY W Serjeant '779' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURNS J Private '4248' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BUTTERFIELD E Private '2920' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CLARKE G H Private '6576' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARKE W H Private '14452' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

CLARKSON ARTHUR A Corporal '1454' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

COLLYER WILLIAM W Private '13744' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 8th Bn.

DENNIS JACK J Lance Corporal '12232' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

DENSHAM W C Private '3/6654' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DERRICK J Serjeant '9021' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DICKINSON FRED F Corporal '14179' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

DUTTON A Private '18104' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

EASTWOOD C Private '2281' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

FLINTHAM J H Lance Corporal '2914' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

FORSTER J Sapper '102646' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

GASSON WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman '1057' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

GEARY W Private 'G/4715' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

GEE THOMAS T Private '422' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

GORMAN JOHN J Private '19118' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GRAHAM HAMILTON H Acting Bombardier '6451' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th Heavy Bty.

GREEN JOHN HENRY J H Serjeant '651' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HAXTON R Lance Corporal '7648' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

HOLLENS EDWARD E Private '298' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

HOLLINGDALE PERCY ROBERT P R Gunner '9560' Royal Field Artillery 71st Bde.

HOWES F W Serjeant 'CMT/3489' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport, Meerut Div. Supply Col.

HOWIE JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '23480' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

HURT JOHN ROBERT J R Private '3124' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

HYDE HENRY MARTIN H M Private '15883' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

JOHNSON JOHN FREDERICK J F Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

JONES A Private '5401' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

JONES JOHN J Lance Corporal '9250' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

KEARN S Rifleman '3080' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

KERR CHARLES C Private '15021' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

LAST SYDNEY FREDERICK S F Private '10563' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

LEWIS T Private '12616' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

LIVINGSTON LACHLAN L Private '13999' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

LOND A R Lance Corporal 'G/4814' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LOWE ALBERT A Lance Corporal '16019' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

MAHONEY G J Private '3/558' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

MARSDEN F Private '761' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MARSH EDWIN JOHN E J Serjeant '6457' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MERRICKS GORDON G Private 'G/3726' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MERRYWEATHER GEORGE THOMAS G T Rifleman '2675' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

MILLER G H Lance Corporal '980' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

McGUIRE G Private '5687' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

McKENZIE JAMES KINNELL J K Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 10th Bn. attd. 8th Bn.

McKIE GEORGE G Private '15559' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

NICKSON HARRY H Major The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

PALGRAVE T J Private '3/10289' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

PHILLIPS E E L Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PHILLIPS J M P Acting Bombardier '1259' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Gloucester Bty. 3rd/1st South Midland Bde.

PLUMB ARTHUR SAMUEL A S Rifleman 'B/2778' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

POTTER HENRY THOMAS H T Private '10934' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

RICHARDS GEORGE G Rifleman '3769' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "B" Coy. 1st/16th Bn.

RICHARDSON W Private '1748' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

ROBSON M Private '3101' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

ROOKE O L Private '2212' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

ROWE ARTHUR SIDNEY A S Private '5898' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

RYAN ARTHUR A Private '12321' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SCOTT A L Gunner '10911' Royal Field Artillery 94th Bde.

SEARS GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '692' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

SHERRING FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Rifleman '3077' London Regiment 17th Bn.

SMITH A V Private '11204' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

SMITH W Private '1835' London Regiment 19th Bn.

STEWART GEORGE G Private '843' ALIAS

STEWART R Private '18481' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SULLIVAN J Private '354' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

TAYLOR DAVID D Private '14763' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

WAGSTAFF HORACE HUNTER H H Private '11377' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WAINWRIGHT HAROLD H Lance Corporal '270' Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn.

WALLACE W E Private '18247' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WAREHAM ELLIOTT FREDERICK E F Lance Corporal 'S/2578' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

WARWICK GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2930' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

WEBB JOSEPH J Serjeant '6723' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WIDDOWS HENRY ALFRED H A Private '11830' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

WRIGHT G A Rifleman '2001' London Regiment 17th Bn.

THE 49 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAIN JAMES MACKIE J M Private 'L/9480' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BARBER ARTHUR LEONARD A L Private '17982' Lancashire Fusiliers 19th Bn. United Kingdom

BELFIELD ROBERT R Private '12732' Manchester Regiment "E" Coy. 26th Bn. United Kingdom

BEVERLEY A Private 'DM2/112267' Army Service Corps 348th M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

BOLAM PERCY P Private 'L/8662' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

BOOTH E Private '21676' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

BOOTH P Private '24179' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

BREWER ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '3242' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/2nd Bn. Egypt

BRICKENDEN FREDERICK CHARLES F C Sapper '63140' Royal Engineers 88th Field Coy. Egypt

BURNS J H Lance Corporal '1049' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

CLEGG E Private '10359' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

DAVIES JOHN J Private '21667' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

DOUGHTY C W Private '11085' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

ECCLES R Colonel The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

FOTHERINGHAM J Private '14428' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn. Germany

GRIFFITHS J L Sister '' Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Egypt

HOOD JAMES J Private '13024' Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

HOUSTON ARCHIBALD A Private '2638' Royal Scots 4th Bn. Malta

HURLEY J Private '5497' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

JOHN JOHN HENRY J H Private '127' Pembroke Yeomanry 2nd/1st United Kingdom

LAWRENCE CHARLES C Private '567' Hampshire Regiment 1st/9th Bn. United Kingdom

LOWCOCK E Private '19217' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Malta

MILLDOON J Private '18689' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Malta

MURPHY DANIEL E. D E Corporal '6881' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

McAVAN J Private '12285' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) United Kingdom

NANCARROW HENRY H Stoker 1st Class 'SS/100654' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/IG/514). H.M.S. Albion Greece

O'GARA FRANCIS F Private '1793' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Egypt

OADES G A Private '09434' Army Ordnance Corps United Kingdom

PARK JOHN FERGUSON J F Serjeant '7862' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PARKER J Private '2335' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

RICHARDS S Driver '19732' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 55th Bde. Greece

ROBERTS C Private '09197' Army Ordnance Corps Mudros Coy. United Kingdom

ROUS OSCAR O Engineman '2834/ES(CH)' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Osiris II" Greece

SAUNDERS H J Private '8961' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SEXTON HERBERT WILLIAM H W Company Serjeant Major '935' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd East Anglian Field Coy. Malta

SHADBOLT WILLIAM W Private '19335' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH A L Sapper '44927' Royal Engineers 88th Field Coy. Egypt

SMITH ALEXANDER A Serjeant '1331' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

STEVENS J Private '20528' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

TOPE A Private '20289' East Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TULLY STANLEY JOHN S J Serjeant '4567' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn. Germany

TURNER CHARLES RUSHTON C R Second Lieutenant '' Royal Field Artillery 3rd C. Res. Bde. United Kingdom

UGLOW W Serjeant '8607' Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

VINCE GEORGE LEONARD G L Rifleman '1536' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn. United Kingdom

WAGERFIELD T Private '19611' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry Depot Bn. United Kingdom

WARDLE T Private '14500' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

WATT JOHN VADE J V Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 14th Bn. United Kingdom

WIGHT RONALD TOYNBEE R T Private '1600' Suffolk Yeomanry 1st Malta

WILLIAMS E Regimental Serjeant Major '4749' West India Regiment 1st Bn. Jamaica

29th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 175

THE 102 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ASHTON ROBERT J. R J Private '20765' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAILLIE ALAN La TOUCHE A La T Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

BARBER W T Serjeant '27516' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty.

BARNES F W Private '1976' London Regiment 24th Bn.

BARRETT JOHN EDWARD J E Serjeant '1163' London Regiment 17th Bn.

BEASLEY J Private '11323' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

BLAKEY J Private '1789' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BLAND G J Sapper '42021' Royal Engineers 70th Field Coy.

BOULBY J O Sapper '95523' Royal Engineers 106th Field Coy.

BRAILSFORD A Rifleman 'S/2421' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

BREED T Private '15511' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BROOKE H Private '16421' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BROWN GILBERT G Private '10721' Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

BURT JAMES J Private '3471' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CAMERON J Private '6709' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

CATTERICK JAMES J Private '3397' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

CHADWICK ARTHUR CLARKSON A C Captain King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

CHANLER T Pioneer '45280' Royal Engineers 84th Field Coy

CLARK W Driver 'A/113' Army Service Corps 1st Div. Train

COOMBES GEORGE G Private '17548' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

COUSINS GEORGE G Private '2896' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn.

COX G Private '10293' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

COYNE S T Private '15626' Northumberland Fusiliers 15th Bn.

CROAN P Private '22401' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

CUMMING R Private '1934' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

DORAN PETER P Private '1772' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

DOWSE B Gunner '27363' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty.

EDWARDS PERRY P Private '6771' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FENWICK ROBERT R Private '8428' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FORSHAW C Sapper '79785' Royal Engineers 165th Coy.

FOX WALTER SAMUEL W S Private '2880' Army Cyclist Corps 12th Div

FRASER JOHN DONALD J D Rifleman '2532' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

GARDINER T Private '1610' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GARELL E Private '1973' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

GILPIN THOMAS H. T H Serjeant '8872' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GOODMAN G H Private '13165' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GOW ALEXANDER A Private '3/1599' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

HAMP GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2792' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

HARMAN EDWARD JAMES E J Private '403' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

HERN ARTHUR JOHN A J Lance Corporal '2292' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HILDRETH F Private '8964' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

HILLIER FRANK STANLEY F S Private '5387' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

HINTON FRANK EDWIN F E Private 'G/3643' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

HOLDEN HARRY H Private '954' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HOLLAND RICHARD R Private 'G/1003' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HOLT CHARLES C Private '6629' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLT ROBERT EDWARD R E Private '20491' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

HOMAN E G Private '7360' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOPGOOD ALBERT EDWARD A E Gunner '23753' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 111th Bde.

HOWSE LEONARD RICHARD MARK L R M Rifleman 'Z/717' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

HUGHES E Private '11222' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

HUNTER S Private 'S/8000' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

JACKSON JAMES J Private '3/6959' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LATTIMORE GEORGE G Private '4416' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

LEE JAMES J Private '16520' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

LIDSTER EDWARD ALBERT E A Gunner '41613' Royal Garrison Artillery 60th Trench Howitzer Bty.

LOVE WILLIAM ALFRED W A Rifleman '2089' London Regiment 17th Bn.

MARSDEN S N Serjeant '14618' South Wales Borderers 5th Bn.

MELLOR JOHN J Private '7522' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

METCALFE THOMAS HENRY T H Private '20211' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

MILLER T Lance Corporal '11176' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MITCHELL FRED F Lance Corporal '3230' Army Cyclist Corps 17th Div. Cyclist Coy.

MORRIS SAMUEL S Private '1602' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

MORRIS WILLIAM ALFRED W A Rifleman '1415' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

MURRAY GEORGE G Private '19494' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

MYERS H Private '6405' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

McBRIDE O Gunner '12188' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty.

McCONNELL H Private 'S/13672' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

McINNES W Private '23105' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

McMILLAN GEORGE G Private '1577' Army Cyclist Corps 15th Div. Cyclist Coy.

OSBORNE E Gunner '28237' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty.

PAGE H S Lance Corporal '15157' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

PATTISON THOMAS T Private '18546' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

PELLOWE EDWARD HENRY E H Private '1798' Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) "A" Sqn.

RATCLIFFE G Drummer '7563' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON W H Private '1781' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

ROBINSON A E Sapper '94892' Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Coy.

ROBSON F Private '19765' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

ROGERS A S Gunner '40134' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty.

SCATLIFFE HAROLD H Lance Corporal '2603' London Regiment 17th Bn.

SMITH F G Private '6799' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STOKES WALTER ALFRED W A Rifleman 'S/9892' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

STOWE EDWARD PERCY E P Private '3924' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SUMMERS ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '9425' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SWEENEY J Private '3/8632' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TAYLOR JOSEPH EDWARD J E Corporal '1134' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

THORPE JOHN ALBERT J A Private '20557' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOMLINSON LEONARD L Private '2619' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

TRAINOR JAMES J Private '11585' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

VANSTONE STANLEY PAUL S P Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

VAUSE R Serjeant '7524' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

VINCENT A Private '8518' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

VINE THOMAS B. T B Private '9698' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER G F Serjeant '8824' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALL JOHN ORRELL J O Gunner '48338' Royal Garrison Artillery 94th T.M. Bty.

WALTERS JOHN J Private 'G/6038' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

WATSON J H Private '6478' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WELSH JOHN J Private '21147' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

WHITEHEAD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '12101' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

WHITTEN W Rifleman '2692' London Regiment 17th Bn.

WILLIS ERNEST E Private '14547' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WILSON A Private '11953' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

THE 43 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABBOTT S J Private '2726' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Malta

ABUKARI YAM Private '7273' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

AITKEN WILLIAM ANDERSON W A Private '8040' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn. Greece

ALEXANDER THOMAS EDGAR T E Lance Corporal '1186' Hampshire Regiment 8th Bn. Malta

ARNOLD PERCY R. P R Private '11184' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

BROWN J V Private '420' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn. Greece

BUDD CHARLES ALFRED C A Sapper '89012' Royal Engineers Training Centre (Newark) United Kingdom

CHRISTMAS G J Private 'T/4455' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) United Kingdom

CROMPTON THOMAS SHERWOOD T S Private '4750' London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 3rd/28th Bn. United Kingdom

CURRIE BAIN W B Private '6433' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn. Malta

DAFFERN W Private '3131' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DANIELS CHARLES HENRY C H Private '2464' Cheshire Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn. Egypt

DUFF W H Trimmer '640/TS(PO)' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Zaria." United Kingdom

EMMET ROBERT R Second Lieutenant 1st Life Guards United Kingdom

FANCOURT LAWRENCE CHARLES L C Private '2898' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

FINN P Private '7/2708' Royal Munster Fusiliers United Kingdom

FLETCHER FRANK ODHAM F O Private '55276' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

GIFFEN J Private 'S/2888' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GRATTON W J Private '30206' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 14th Bn. United Kingdom

HAMSTEAD H Private 'L/14001' Royal Fusiliers United Kingdom

HARLEY C Private '3543' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HARRISON WILLIAM W Rifleman '11164' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Greece

HARTT P W Driver '545' Royal Horse Artillery 1st/1st Berks Bty. Egypt

JOHNSON RICHARD ETHELBERT R E Lieutenant Colonel General List United Kingdom

JOHNSON ROBERT EDWARD R E Private '31704' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 20th Bn. United Kingdom

KNIPE C Private '13590' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

LEECH JOHN J Private '1605' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

LINGWOOD CHARLES HENRY C H Gunner '45234' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th Bde. Malta

LITTLE ARCHIBALD M A M Able Seaman 'London Z/1147' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

LLOYD THOMAS FREDERICK T F Engineer Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve R.F.A. "Waterwitch" Greece

MAGEE WILLIAM W Private '19789' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

MERCHANT G Serjeant Major '790173' Royal Field Artillery Pakistan

MacCORMICK WILLIAM W Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class '268367' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Hannibal." U.K.

NASH S Private '9698' North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. India

PARTRIDGE T Serjeant '13188' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

POUNDER E Private '18479' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTT-SMITH ERIC HENRY E H Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 14th Fortress Coy. Greece

SIMPSON G Private '13764' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

TILLER WILLIAM HENRY W H Sapper '59673' Royal Engineers No. 3 Depot Coy. United Kingdom

WARD M Private '9221' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Garrison Bn Egypt

WHEATLEY ERNEST FOSTER E F Private '4113' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn. U.K.

WHITE E Private '1698' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn. United Kingdom

WITHERS T W Private 'R4/110981' Army Service Corps 54th Remounts United Kingdom

28th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 298

THE 75 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ADAMS G Private '14427' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

ANDERSON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/4052' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BAILEY JAMES J Private '13129' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BAKER SIDNEY JAMES S J Private '4002' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

BENTON L Private '2654' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURN JOHN EDWARD J E Private '18782' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BUTLER STANLEY WILLIAM S W Private '2121' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

CARR J Private '12782' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CHESNEY I Private '16241' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

CHILDS H Driver 'T/3/028302' Army Service Corps 15th Res. Park

CLARKE H W Private '3/9055' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CLARKE JAMES J Private '17462' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

CLARKE PERCY HUBERT P H Rifleman '2940' London Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/17th Bn.

COHEN P Lance Corporal '9223' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

CONNOLLY JOHN PATRICK J P Private '17573' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

COSFORD A Rifleman '4233' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

CRUMP A Private '9049' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DACEY J P Private '3/10001' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

DENNIS T H Private '10734' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

DOE A Private '10211' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

DREW T J Private '16351' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EADIE JOHN J Private '912' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

EUSTACE W Lance Corporal '16698' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EVANS I Private '13646' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FEEK G Private '15015' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

FERGUSON DAVID COOK D C Private 'S/5684' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 12th Bn.

FRANCIS A Private '19933' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FRIDAY ERNEST HENRY E H Private '4507' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GAYFORD ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '16181' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

GILLIGAN BERNARD B Corporal '18983' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GOLDEN RICHARD ALBERT R A Driver '33804' Royal Horse Artillery "G" Bty.

HART J Private '15562' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAY JOHN J Serjeant '3/7661' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders C Coy. 11th Bn.

HERNEFORD H A Sapper '45261' Royal Engineers 84th Field Coy.

HILL CHARLES ALBERT C A Private '13129' East Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

HINDLEY J Lance Corporal '14141' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

HOGG CLARENCE C Serjeant '89501' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 49th Bde.

HOLLOWELL ALBERT HENRY A H Private '3406' London Regiment 24th Bn.

HOWLETT H Private '18053' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

INCHLEY W A Private '16871' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KING ROBERT HOLMES R H Private '11628' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

LANE JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '13285' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

LEWIS JOHN CHARLES J C Driver 'T2/13431' Army Service Corps

LIGHTBURN S Private '15127' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LONSDALE J T Private '1158' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

LYNCH J Private '20630' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

MANDER THOMAS WILLIAM T W Rifleman 'R/837' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

MEEK WALTER SYDNEY W S Private '18499' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MITCHELL W G Private '2041' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

McDOUGALL J Private '4006' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

NEWELL GEORGE ALBERT G A Lance Corporal '17927' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

O'CONNOR PATRICK P Private '13713' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

OLDERSHAW A Lance Corporal '25588' Royal Engineers 55th Coy.

PALMER JOHN J Serjeant '8014' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

PARK T Private '2663' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

PATRICK J P Private '2465' Yorkshire Hussars Yeomanry

PORTER ROBERT R Lance Serjeant '13603' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

RAMSEY J Lance Corporal '14124' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

REYNOLDS WILLIAM H. W H Rifleman '2152' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

ROBINSON HENRY E. H E Serjeant '474' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

ROGERS A Rifleman 'R/294' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

SCOTT GEORGE HARRY G H Private '2137' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

SCRIVEN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Serjeant '19155' Wiltshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SHEMMING BERTRAM VICTOR B V Private '12532' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH S N Private '16153' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM JOSHUA W J Private 'G/943' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SPEED SYDNEY EWBANK S E Corporal '1968' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) "C" Coy. 1st/18th Bn.

STARR HENRY H Lance Corporal '12693' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

STARTIN WILLIAM W Private '11376' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TANDY J Private '6349' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMPSON ARTHUR A Private '3536' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TINDALL FREDRICK F Private '19955' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

TRILL SIDNEY JAMES S J Private '3819' London Regiment 20th Bn.

WARD A Private '14977' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

WATTS G A Private '7070' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

THE 50 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLEN I Private '8468' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

ARMSTRONG JOHN LOCKWOOD J L Corporal '14652' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn. Germany

BERRY GEORGE BLACKMORE G B Private '2436' Essex Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

BOYLE JOHN J Stoker '1698U' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Hythe." United Kingdom

BREBNER ROBERT ANNAND R A Seaman '119L' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Hythe." United Kingdom

BURNETT ARTHUR A Private '15871' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn Egypt

BURROWS ALBERT A Leading Trimmer '1288ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Hythe." United Kingdom

CHAPMAN WILLIAM W Private '19765' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

CHIDLEY A Serjeant '19841' Manchester Regiment 26th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

CLAFFEY J Private '6755' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CLARK ARTHUR A Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Hythe." United Kingdom

COPPING C Private '2495' Warwickshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

CORNTHWAITE RICHARD FISHER R F Private '18729' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

COX ALFRED ROBERT THOMAS A R T Private '314' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st London Field Amb. Egypt

CURLEY THOMAS T Stoker '3278S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Hythe." United Kingdom

DAVIES JOSHUA J Private '402' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

DENNIS PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '9968' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DODD ARTHUR CUBITT A C Serjeant '127' Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) United Kingdom

DONALD JAMES STEPHENSON J S Trimmer '542ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Hythe." United Kingdom

FOSTER T Private '17126' East Yorkshire Regiment United Kingdom

FRIEND JOHN J Private '1566' Border Regiment 1st/4th Bn. India

GOSLING GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '6625' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "C" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GRAHAM WILLIAM W Private '844' Border Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

GRIFFITHS I M Private '2252' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

HAND WILLIAM W Trimmer '174ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Hythe." United Kingdom

HIGGS RALPH PERCIVAL R P Sub-Conductor '1707' East African Transport Corps Kenya

HUTCHEON K Private '2002' Royal Army Medical Corps 89th Field Amb Greece

HUTCHISON W Private '2600' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. Malta

JONES THOMAS T W Rifleman '20978' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn. United Kingdom

JUDGE W Able Seaman 'London Z/1592' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

LANG SAMUEL H S H Petty Officer 2nd Class '158844' Royal Navy (RFRIDEFLB/1853). H.M.S. "Challenger." U.K.

LARSEN JOHN LOUIS J L Lance Serjeant '2308' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LAWANI ILORIN Private '6013' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

LOVEDAY WILLIAM JESSE W J Serjeant '6318' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. Iraq

LYNN D Private '201410' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 4th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

MADDICK H Captain 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers United Kingdom

MATHEWS T Private '5177' Highland Light Infantry 18th Bn. United Kingdom

MEAD WILLIAM W Private '3384' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

MILLER FREDERICK BERNARD F B Private '10351' Dorsetshire Regiment "B" Coy. 5th Bn. United Kingdom

MONCRIEFF GEORGE PETER G P Seaman '1241/L' Royal Naval Reserve (Shetland Sect.). United Kingdom

MORAN HENRY H Private '1410' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MUHAMMAD HAIYAT FAIZILUDDIN Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Proserpine Sri Lanka

MacINNES RODERICK R Deck Hand '1042SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Teal." United Kingdom

McDONALD JOHN J Seaman '7320A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Hythe." United Kingdom

PAISLEY JOSEPH J Trimmer '1645ST' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Hythe." United Kingdom

POTTER CHARLES C Petty Officer 1st Class '155278' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Hythe." United Kingdom

REVENS GEORGE SAMUEL G S Serjeant '13732' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTS H J Private '2028' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBERTSON COLIN C Private '1875' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/2nd Lowland Field Amb Malta

ROWE STANLEY S Trumpeter '736' Royal North Devon Hussars 1st Egypt

RUSHBY GEORGE HAROLD G H Serjeant 'M/27486' Army Service Corps Clearing Office United Kingdom

SHELDRICK CHARLES C Private '2/3528' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SOMERS DANIEL D Private '7256' Irish Guards 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

SPOONER H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '479' Royal Engineers London Army Troops Signal Coy. United Kingdom

STANDING J Private '253' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

STARKE HARRY H Sapper '2385' Royal Engineers 1st/3rd Kent Field Coy. Greece

STARKEY ABRAM A Private '2398' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd/10th Bn. Egypt

STEVENS ERNEST WALTER E W Serjeant '7478' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

STONE THOMAS JOHN T J Serjeant '454' Royal North Devon Hussars 1st/1st Egypt

TONNER J Private 'S/2158' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WALSH PHILLIP P Driver '2055' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/3rd (West Lancs) Bde. United Kingdom

WARNER GEORGE G Private '363' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

WEBB PERCY GEORGE P G Assistant Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Hythe." United Kingdom

WHITNEY R Private '10078' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON ALBERT A Lance Serjeant '971' Sussex Yeomanry United Kingdom

WILSON HERBERT H Gunner '32493' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WOOLNOUGH R Private '19037' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

27th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 148

THE 79 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ADAMS E G Private '4869' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn

BAILEY A Rifleman 'S/1208' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

BAKER W Driver '6484' Royal Field Artillery 4th Div. Ammunition Col.

BASKCOMB HARRISON ARTHUR MONTAGUE MATTISON A M M Lieutenant Royal Engineers 96th Field Coy.

BERRY JOSEPH J Private '12581' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BINGHAM F Rifleman 'R/12701' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

BIRD ERNEST EDWIN E E Private '3740' Army Cyclist Corps 12th Div. Cyclist Coy.

BIRD JOHN HERBERT J H Private '1567' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

BLACKMORE ARTHUR HAROLD A H Rifleman '2401' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '3811' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

CARMICHAEL JOHN J Private '15239' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

CHILVERS ERNEST E Private '3286' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

CHISHOLM WILLIAM W Private '8660' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CLARK P Private '2136' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

COONAN W Private '9995' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

COSBY ALBERT THOMAS A T Lance Corporal '4261' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

CUMMING J Private '12534' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

DAVIDSON W Lance Corporal '1913' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

DENHAM ALFRED JAMES A J Lance Corporal '846' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

DICKS J G Private '2627' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

DYMOCK ROBERT TOWNSEND VAUGHTON R T V Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

FELSTEAD W G Private '18748' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GIBSON J H Private '4/7064' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

GOULDING JOSEPH HENRY HORTON J H H Serjeant '1938' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

GRAY HAROLD ERIC H E Gunner '3591' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 53rd Bde.

HALLEY W E Private 'G/6633' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HAMMETT ROBERT JOHN R J Private 'M2/078832' Army Service Corps 358th Mechanical Transport Coy.

HAYWARD B A Private '10802' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HAYWARD BERTRAM GEORGE B G Gunner '28312' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Trench Mortar Bty.

HEIGHTON R J Pioneer '62167' Royal Engineers 93rd Field Coy.

HODSON E Private '18457' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

HOLLOWAY E Private '9/2755.' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

HURWORTH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2299' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

JEFFREYS GEORGE G Lance Corporal '20189' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

KINDER STUART WHITEHEAD S W Serjeant '151' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 7th Bn.

KING FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '15982' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KING JOSEPH J Private '17201' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

KNOX D Private '1655' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

LOVELOCK HENRY H Trooper '4204' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)

LOVETT WILLIAM W Private '1719' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

MARRIOTT J Private '8882' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

MASON HARRY H Private '3040' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MELHUISH IAN VAUGHAN BREMRIDGE I V B Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MOORE PERCY P Gunner '27320' Royal Garrison Artillery 41st T.M. Bty.

MORLEY WILLIAM W Serjeant '14430' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th Bn.

McGREGOR ARCHIBALD A Private '21146' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

McINTYRE FRANCIS HUGH F H Private '2524' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

NEWBERY W H Private '3043' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

NOAKES LEONARD L Rifleman 'A/683' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

NORTH JOHN ALEXANDER J A Private '8183' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

O'BRIEN J Private '18140' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

O'CONNOR D Corporal '30326' Royal Engineers 8th Div. Signal Coy.

PARKER BENJAMIN B Rifleman '1390' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

PEACHY W Private '11715' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PEEL JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '14822' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS JAMES J Private '8602' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

PULESTON HAROLD H Private '1561' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

REED J T Corporal '2638' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

REED PERCIVAL JOHN P J Private '2954' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

ROBINSON WALTER W Private '15576' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

ROCHESTER H Private '15468' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROWLEY R F Serjeant '9869' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn.

RUMBLE C H Private '9587' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SAMME GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '3/7076' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SAUER FREDERICK BROTHERHOOD F B Rifleman '2244' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

SHARP GEORGE G Corporal '15808' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

SIMON W Private '7268' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

SMITH LACEY JOHN L J Gunner '102747' Royal Field Artillery "B " Bty. 104th Bde.

SPEARMAN CHARLES C Private '6995' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

STEWART WALTER W Lance Serjeant '18605' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

SUTHERLAND J Lance Corporal '15014' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TOMBLIN LIONEL L Private '15735' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

TRUSSLER THOMAS WYNDHAM T W Serjeant '12451' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

TURPIN VICTOR V Rifleman '3068' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

WARD T Lance Corporal '2338' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

WEEKS ALFRED GERALD A G Lance Corporal '2559' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

WHEELIKER R Serjeant '19073' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WHITE CHARLES C Private '5942' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

WHITE EDGAR E Serjeant 'S/3172' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

THE 50 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BARRATT LEONARD L Private '111' Royal Army Medical Corps H.M.H.S. "Aquitania" United Kingdom

BELL-IRVING WILLIAM W Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

BOYLE NEIL N Private '7993' Cameron Highlanders Depot United Kingdom

BROOM AUGUSTUS A Private '1060' West Somerset Yeomanry 1st Egypt

BUCHAN C H R Private '4545' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

CAMERON WILLIAM W Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CHAPMAN HAROLD J W. H J W Boy Telegraphist 'J/33884(Dev).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Marigold." United Kingdom

COLE HENRY CHARLES H C Private '18899' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

CONNELL STEPHEN S Private '4077' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

CONNELLY JOSEPH J Private '7744' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

COOK C T Private '2801' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. Egypt

CREGAN PATRICK JOSEPH P J Private '6/151' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

CRONIN P J Private '32764' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) 1st/1st Syria

CRUICKSHANK S Sapper '1035' Royal Engineers 3rd/2nd Highland Field Coy. United Kingdom

CURRIE J Private '7295' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES A C R Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVISON EARNEST E Driver '66763' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty. Malta

DAWES C J Private '20089' National Reserve No. 3 Supernumerary Coy. United Kingdom

FARGIE D A Private '18617' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

FARRELL CHARLES A. C A Lance Serjeant '13140' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn. United Kingdom

GILLINGHAM WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '3214' Essex Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

GREGOR B Driver '1274' Royal Field Artillery 1st Lowland Bde. Ammunition Column. United Kingdom

HEAP CHRISTOPHER C Private '3812' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

HUGGINS A R Serjeant '167' Royal North Devon Hussars 1st Egypt

JAMES R Private '2115' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES EDMUND JOHN E J Able Seaman '207664' Royal Navy (RFR. PO. B 5952). H.M.S. "Hildebrand" United Kingdom

JONES J B Serjeant 'G/2353' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

JONES WILLIAM W Sapper '41748' Royal Engineers 68th Field Coy. Egypt

KENNEDY LAURENCE L Rifleman '7763' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Greece

LEONARD J Private '11363' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

LEWIS E Private '9760' Somerset Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LOWE ROBERT R Private '2432' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

McDERRMOTT E Lance Corporal '3/9382' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

McDONALD G Private 'M2/051245' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

McKEE HUGH ANDREW H A Driver 'T4/123760' Army Service Corps 3rd Coy. (Bradford) United Kingdom

O'BRIEN THOMAS T Private '4967' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

PHILLIPS GEORGE MANSON G M Private '2459' Lovat Scouts 1st Egypt

SHORTER ALFRED ARTHUR RICHARD A A R Rifleman '1308' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "G" Coy. U.K.

SMITH FRANCIS F Gunner '84087' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 97th Bde. United Kingdom

SMITH PERCY HENRY P H Rifleman '3366' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn. Malta

THORNHILL R Private '3/7959' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

TUCK ERNEST CHARLES E C Corporal 'G/5338' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn. United Kingdom

TURNER J Private '7671' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

VAN ROOYEN GLENVILLE JULIAN CECIL G H C Private 'T/1580' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

VASLET ALFRED A Corporal '27263' Royal Field Artillery 6th Ammunition Col. Iraq

WATKINS FRANCIS EDWARD F E Corporal of Horse '2641' 1st Life Guards United Kingdom

WATSON H Private '15540' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn. Germany

WEAVER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2022' Sussex Yeomanry United Kingdom

WHITE JOSEPH ROBERT J R Private '9305' Suffolk Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

WITTON J Private '16705' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

26th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 160

THE 93 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ACKLAND JOSEPH J Rifleman '4797' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

ALLSOPP W J Lance Corporal '30072' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

BARBER R Private '18558' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn

BASS HARRY H Private '17692' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BAXTER WILLIAM W Private '13606' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

BEARDSLEY ISAAC I Private '14528' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

BENSON J Private '2049' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

BOARDMAN RICHARD R Private '17050' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

BONNEY A Private '7482' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

BOOTH HARRY H Sapper '1967' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd (West Riding) Field Coy.

BUCHANAN DOUGLAS HUME D H Serjeant '2210' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BURNHAM JOSEPH J Private '19753' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CARPENTER ROBERT LESLIE R L Lieutenant London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

CASHMORE JOHN J Guardsman '5054' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

CLARK F S Private '831' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

COLEMAN E C Private '23347' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CONWAY H Rifleman 'R/4380' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

COPE W Serjeant '11335' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

CUNLIFFE J E Private '4408' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DEVANNEY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman '1688' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

DIPPLE FREDERICK F Private '10121' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DOWNS GEORGE G Private '9158' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

DUNSMUIR DAVID D Private 'S/6649' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

EVANS JOHN T. J T Rifleman '3436' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

FENN C W Private '711' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

FORD A Private 'S/8542' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

FOSTER A E Private '10104' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRERE GILBERT RAPER G R Captain Rifle Brigade Adjt. 10th Bn.

FULTON HUGH H Private 'S/4561' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

FUTTER ROBERT FREDERICK SHARLAND R F S Signaller '13289' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

GILL E Private '15918' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

GILLETT T Lance Corporal '9110' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

HADLOW A T Corporal '11411' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HAMMOND G A Private '3761' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HARTLEY REGINALD R Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

HAY JOHN J Private '20789' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

HODGSON WILLIAM W Sapper '95442' Royal Engineers 128th Field Coy.

JACKSON RUDOLPH ARNOLD R A Private '14328' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

KEENE GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3199' Hertfordshire Regiment No. 3 Coy. 1st Bn.

LAMBELL FRED F Private '10311' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LEE THOMAS T Lance Corporal '2069' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

LEMON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private 'S/7041' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

LONGSTAFF THOMAS T Private '14613' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

MACKRILL F Private 'L/7189' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MACLEMAN B Serjeant '8549' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL FRANK F Private '1892' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MINSK MARK M Rifleman '2718' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

MOLONEY P Private '4856' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORTLOCK J W Private '17596' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

MORTON CROWTHER C Rifleman '2369' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

MURRAY ROBERT DANIEL R D Private 'S/6564' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

McBRIDE P Private '1399' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McCLARENCE DUNCAN D Private '3146' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

McCONACHIE GEORGE G Private '3065' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

McGUINNESS A Corporal '13291' Royal Field Artillery 62nd Bde. H.Q. Staff

McKECHNIE PETER P Private '4501' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

McLACHLAN ALLAN A Private '13612' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

McLAUGHLAN ADAM A Private '15086' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McLAUGHLAN ARCHIBALD A Private '610' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

McNEIL T Private 'S/5696' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 10th Bn.

NORTON GEORGE G Private '3566' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

OWEN F Private '13131' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

PARROTT FRANK HENRY F H Lance Corporal '20174' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

PARTRIDGE JOHN EDWARD J E Private '19321' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

PATERSON THOMAS McILVEAN T M Corporal '106621' Royal Engineers 1st Bn. Special Bde.

PHILLIPPS REGINALD WILLIAM R W Lieutenant Grenadier Guards King's Coy. 1st Bn.

POWIS JOHN EDWARD J E Private '3957' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

PRITCHARD J Private '16287' Cheshire Regiment 12th Bn.

RANDALL GEORGE G Corporal 'L/14218' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

RAY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2528' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

ROBERTSON J Private '2646' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

ROSS JOHN ALEXANDER J A Second Lieutenant London Regiment 17th Bn.

ROWLAND ARTHUR A J Rifleman '1650' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

SAUNDERS CHARLES FREDRICK C F Sapper '82027' Royal Engineers 139th Coy.

SHORT ALBERT F. A F Rifleman '2563' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

STATHAM H Private '1839' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

STEWART D Private '12936' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

THOMASON CHARLES COWAN C C Serjeant 'S/4197' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

THOMPSON JOSEPH J Private '15306' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

TOMLINSON JAMES DANIEL J D Rifleman '1630' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) "B" Coy.

TURNER W H Private '10229' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

VARNEY G T Lance Corporal '10323' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

VOWELL HENRY H Rifleman '3476' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

WAGSTAFF WILLIAM W Private '11706' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WALLACE ROBERT R Serjeant '14341' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

WARD RICHARD A. R A Rifleman '4857' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

WATT JAMES F. J F Private '20770' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

WELLS ALBERT E. A E Lance Corporal '2913' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

WHITE ANDREW LOGAN A L Private '5762' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

WHITTINGHAM E Lance Corporal '13981' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WILLIAMS HERBERT ALBERT H A Private '51222' Royal Army Medical Corps 76th Field Amb

WILSON R Private '11199' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WORMLEIGHTON ALBERT A Private '1617' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

THE 42 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BARNES THOMAS HENRY T H Ship's Corporal 1st Class 'DEV/187881' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Temeraire." United Kingdom

BIGGS CHARLES C Private '1931' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BLAKE C Able Seaman '196100' Royal Navy H.M.S. Juno Iraq

BLAKE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8641' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. Greece

BYRNE J Private '6/17317' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

COLLINS H Private 'T/2631' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

COOPER JOHN J Private '3761' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

DUFFIN T Serjeant '4374' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

EDMUNDS F Private '17115' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Malta

EMERY PERCY CHARLES P C Lance Corporal '1566' Berkshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

FENTON A E Private 'G/5773' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn. Germany

FOLEY MICHAEL M Trimmer '1470/ST' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Zaria." United Kingdom

GRANT WILLIAM W Private '8002' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GRIGG ALEC A Private '3869' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 3rd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

GUIVER A Driver 'RTS/4222' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

HAM ALFRED A Private 'TF/1977' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/9th Bn. United Kingdom

HILL A Private '4744' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

HINDS G Gunner '88110' Royal Horse Artillery "R" Bty. United Kingdom

HOBBS F C Private '20066' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

HOOTON T Private '3452' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. Egypt

HYDE LESLIE ARTHUR L A Second Lieutenant Royal Horse Artillery Ireland, Republic of

JOAWO IBADAN Private '5868' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

JOHNSTON J Private '20186' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

JOHNSTONE W Private '1019' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd Egypt

JONES T B Private '5226' Inns of Court Officer Training Corps United Kingdom

KEDGE FREDERICK MARKWICK F M Leading Seaman '196075' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Achilles." United Kingdom

LOWSON D R Private '2958' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MANTLE WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '8738' Royal Army Medical Corps 4th Motor Field Amb United Kingdom

McQUINN STEPHEN S Signalman 'CH/195815' Royal Navy H.M.S Pembroke United Kingdom

O'TOOLE M Private '23879' Lancashire Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

OLIPHANT JAMES J Serjeant '3232' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

OLIVE JOHN J Driver '2014' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

PEDDIE J Private '1422' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn. Greece

POWELL LEONARD THOMAS L T Rifleman '5710' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn. United Kingdom

QUINN MICHAEL M Driver '1761' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/3rd West Lancs Bde. United Kingdom

ROBB A Private '14814' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

SLIGHTS G Private '16478' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

THOMSON MALCOLM M Seaman '3582/B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Motor Lighter "K.J." Egypt

TURNER T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3987' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

TWIDDY A G Private '12762' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WEBB SAMUEL S Sailmaker's Mate '182633' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Grafton." United Kingdom

WILLIS HARRY H Second Hand '4725/A(Ch)' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Trawler "Loch Tummel" Ireland,

25th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 139

THE 51 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ALCOCK G Private '9448' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn.

ATKEY JOHN CHARLES J C 2nd Corporal '7648' Royal Engineers 15th Field Coy.

AYLES WILLIAM W Private '1572' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

BATCHELOR R W Private '2061' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

BELL S J Rifleman '1393' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) "A" Coy.

BIRD WILLIAM FREDRICK W F Private '7525' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

BROUGH W Private '1428' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BROWN R Rifleman '12561' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BUCKWELL L Private '1554' Royal Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CARTER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1214' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

CAVANAGH PATRICK P Private '15926' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

CONNELL MICHAEL M Private '6621' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

CONNELL RICHARD R Private '12337' ALIAS

CRIPPS ALFRED EDMUND A E Private '21365' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

CROWTHER G Private '11268' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

CURTIES LIONEL CHARLES ALFRED L C A Captain General List

DIMMER FREDERICK CHARLES F C Lance Corporal '4039' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

DOUCH WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '1815' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

EAGLE F W Private '14437' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

EVENETT A W Private '16605' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FARRER L H St. G Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 9th Bn.

FISHER GEOFFREY HERBERT G H Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

FITZGERALD RICHARD R Private '12337' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

FITZSIMMONS R Private '12692' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

FLETCHER T Private '3066' Royal Army Medical Corps 14th Field Ambulance

FLETCHER WILLIAM W Sapper '102599' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

GLENDAY ALBERT ROBERT A R Rifleman '2739' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

HARPER JAMES PALMER J P Private '10333' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

HAYLETT ARNOLD HUGH A H Private '3077' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HINES A E Serjeant '5612' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

HOLLORAN THOMAS T Private '4960' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

HUBBARD THOMAS T Private 'G/4242' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LEEDER C A Private '8689' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

LEES JOHN J Private '15796' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MAIN DAVID D Private '18888' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

MEDROW STANLEY WILLIAM S W Rifleman '1850' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

MORRISON GEORGE G Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th Bn. attd. 10th Bn.

McPHAIL M Lance Corporal '23079' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

ORPET WALTER OSWALD W O Lance Corporal '1484' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

PARKES WALTER LESLIE W L Private '17995' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PICKING R Rifleman '1419' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

PUGH HOWEL H Sapper '79934' Royal Engineers 176th Coy.

RAWLINGS JAMES J Private '8684' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHANNON ALFRED A Private 'G/6765' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

STACEY W Private '9964' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

STEWART J Private 'S/4307' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WALKEY C A Private '2529' London Regiment 20th Bn.

WILDMAN JAMES J Private '6631' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

WILLIAMS C Lance Corporal '6296' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WISHART J Gunner '7332' Royal Field Artillery 6th Divisional Ammunition Col.

YOUNG A Private 'S/6615' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

THE 61 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AGNEW T Private '12285' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

AHLSTEDT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '21991' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

ALLABY WILLIAM WALTER W W Able Seaman '125612(PO)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Velox." United Kingdom

BARRY JOHN J Private '16803' ALIAS Malta

BEAUMONT ERNEST E Private '1084' Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own) 1st/1st Egypt

BIGGS ERNEST CLARK E C Stoker 1st Class 'K/17231' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Exmouth" Egypt

BRAIN S J Private '20200' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BURRIDGE S C Regimental Serjeant Major '109' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

COLLINS J Private 'S/3538' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Depot United Kingdom

CONNETT WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '1881' R. A. Medical Corps 2nd South Western Mtd. Bde. Field Amb. Egypt

COSTER J Private 'M2/117164' Army Service Corps Mudros Depot, Mechanical Transport Greece

CRONAN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Corporal '9742' Welsh Regiment "E" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CRYSELL GEORGE G Private '15514' Essex Regiment "C" Coy. 11th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVISON RALPH R Driver '63055' Royal Field Artillery India

DUNN HERBERT H Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn. Egypt

DURKIN L Private '3/11105' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Malta

EDWARDS G Gunner '26533' Royal Field Artillery 1st/5th Hants Bty. Iraq

EDWARDS W R Cook's Mate 2nd Class 'M/14770(CH)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke." United Kingdom

EVANS J Private '11039' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

EVE W Private '2076' Essex Yeomanry United Kingdom

FISHER RICHARD LEONARD R L Private 'CH/250(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

FLORY FREDERICK CORNELIOUS F C Bugler 'PO/16521' Royal Marine Light Infantry "C" Coy., H.M.S. "Queen." U.K.

FRANKLIN J Private '2748' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

GARDNER A E Private '20387' London Regiment 23rd Supernumerary Coy. 20th Bn. United Kingdom

GIBSON EDMUND HERBERT E H A Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

GILES ALMOND TOM A T Private '2269' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

GLASS A Private 'G/6315' Middlesex Regiment United Kingdom

GOODIER HARRY H Sapper '6658' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd West Lancs Field Coy. Malta

GUNN ROBERT R Private '1792' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Malta

HEALD J Private '9815' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn. Germany

HEWETT JAMES THOMAS J T Officer's Steward 2nd Class 'L/3277' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Velox." United Kingdom

HIBBERT W Private '20325' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

HOWARTH E Private '1598' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

LANE ROBERT LOHMANN R L Private 'G/779' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

LYNCH C Private '16803' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

MEAD W Private '110856' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

MILLS WILLIAM THOMAS W T Captain Royal Army Medical Corps Ireland, Republic of

MacAULAY KENNETH K Seaman '4448A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Velox." United Kingdom

McLEOD DAVID D Private '5078' Lovat Scouts 1st/2nd Egypt

NICOL A G 2nd Corporal 'O/124' Army Ordnance Corps United Kingdom

O'BRIEN P Lance Corporal '12643' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

PARKES WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private 'GS/11948' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys) United Kingdom

RAFFERTY J Private '11654' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Greece

RICHARDS DANIEL D Rifleman 'R/9943' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn. United Kingdom

RUSSEN WILLIAM W Private '21969' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SAUNDERS FREDERICK CHARLES F C Gunner '18423' Royal Garrison Artillery 82nd Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

SHORT A C Private '17/564' Northumberland Fusiliers 17th Bn. United Kingdom

SHUTTLE ARTHUR A Private 'L/8125' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SIMPSON MORRIS M Private '15087' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Kenya

SMITH ALBERT A Serjeant '10285' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry United Kingdom

SPOONER F O Private '3002' Sussex Yeomanry 1st/1st United Kingdom

TAYLOR T Private '19114' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

TIMONEY THOMAS E. T E Private '16158' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Egypt

WARD WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '2211' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn United Kingdom

WEIR W Private '1398' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn. Greece

WHELAN FRANCIS HENRY F H Officer's Steward 2nd Class 'L/5864' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Velox." United Kingdom

WITHECOMBE FRANK HEAL F H Corporal '1095' Royal North Devon Hussars Egypt

WITNEY A W Private '1936' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

WOOD JOHN J Stoker '5418S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Columbine." United Kingdom

WOOD R Private '3553' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Egypt

WOODROW W J Private '3/9972' Suffolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

24th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 156

THE 82 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ALLDRED JOSEPH J Private '14258' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

ALLEN WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '88313' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 50th Bde.

ANDERSON D Private '17617' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

ARNOLD A E Private '1850' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

BAILEY G Lance Corporal '10735' Royal Berkshire Regiment A Coy. 5th Bn.

BECK P S Private '9531' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BENNETT SIDNEY S Private '10253' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEST M Private '19236' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

BIRKETT ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '9592' South Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BORROW ARTHUR A Lance Corporal 'G/414' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

BROWN THOMAS T Private '2658' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CARRICK P Private 'B/7630' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

COOK JOHN J Private 'L/11471' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

CROSBY W Private '1735' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

CULLEN LAURENCE L Private '14593' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

CURTIS R Private '12570' York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Bn.

DAVIS W Serjeant '707' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAY W E Lance Corporal '10271' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DAY WALTER HUGH W H Private '22561' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

DOBSON J Gunner '82149' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 50th Bde.

DUFFY J Private '12009' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

ERLEBACH HENRY WOODLAND H W Rifleman '1469' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

FISHER JAMES J Private '39859' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

FORD C Private '11579' York and Lancaster Regiment 9th Bn.

FROST E R Corporal 'T/17624' Army Service Corps Aux. Horse Transport Depot

FUNNELL JAMES J Private '15529' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

GILLON ANDREW A Gunner '981' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 81st Bde.

HEPBURN-STUART-FORBES-TREFUSIS The Hon. JOHN F J F Brigadier Gen Gen Staff Cdg. 20th Infantry Bde. 7th Div.

HERBERT GEORGE G Private '16596' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

HOLLEY W L Private '2042' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HUKE FRANCIS F Rifleman '5/390' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

INWOOD THOMAS DAVID T D Private '8170' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

JOHNSON HAROLD JOHN HOUGHTON H J H Fitter Corporal '64353' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 50th Bde.

JONES ALFRED ERNEST A E Bombardier '17190' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 50th Bde.

KING J Private '12901' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

KNIGHT ROLAND AMBROSE R A Corporal '1685' London Regiment 20th Bn.

LAST EDWARD E Lance Corporal '9044' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

LEBERN EVELYN GEORGE E G Sapper '97557' Royal Engineers 141st Army Troops Coy.

LEE SAMUEL EDWARD S E Private '11872' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

LEWIS E Private '10209' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LING W Lance Corporal '18035' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

LONG JAMES R. J R Private 'G/5382' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

MACKAY N Private 'S/4042' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

MALPASS E Private '4069' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

MARPLES W Private '13207' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MAUDE J Rifleman '1787' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

MILLER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '14880' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

MORRISON D Private '3845' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

MYLON A E Rifleman 'S/8' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

McKENDRICK G Private 'S/6078' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 10th Bn.

McMAHON J Private '4/8560' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McPHERSON D Private '3539' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

NETTLEINGHAM H Driver 'T2/SR/02910' Army Service Corps Aux. Horse Transport Depot

OGDEN CLEMENT C Lance Corporal '960' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

ORR F Serjeant '8366' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

ORTON JAMES J Private '7602' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

OWEN F V Corporal '974' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

PARRY JOSEPH J Private '16025' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

PIERREPONT W Private '24173' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

POPPLEWELL FAIRFAX F Private 'SS/11568' Army Service Corps 14th Labour Coy.

PRAGER J Private '9779' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

RANNER E J Private '17922' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

REILLY W Private '7568' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

ROBERTSON J Lance Corporal '1746' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

ROUSE F Private '2641' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SAVILLE JOHN HENRY J H Private '12315' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

SAYER HARRY H Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SEATH GEORGE HENRY G H Gunner '8127' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 50th Bde.

SLATER C Private '13209' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Corporal 'G/381' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH R Lance Corporal '8787' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

STANLEY C E Rifleman '2637' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

STEPHENSON J Private '25763' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

STOCKS H Lance Corporal '213' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TRUEMAN M Private 'S/3062' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

WAKEFIELD JOSEPH J Private '14003' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WEBSTER HERBERT JAMES H J Private '18411' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

WEIR J Private '17053' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WHIDBORNE GEORGE FERRIS G F Lieutenant Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

WIGG GEORGE ALBERT G A Private 'G/2900' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

WILSON BENJAMIN RUFUS B R Private '2009' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WORBY FREDERICK ERNEST F E Driver 'T3/029097' Army Service Corps Aux. Horse Transport Depot

THE 54 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AMADU KAMARA Lance Corporal '3044' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

BARNETT HENRY JOHN H J Lance Corporal '20950' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

BENSON FRED F Private '15426' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

BLAKEWAY EDWIN OSWALD E O Lance Serjeant '12525' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BRUCE JOHN J Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Charity." United Kingdom

BUNTING JOHN J Deck Hand '8884DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Charity." United Kingdom

CARTER JAMES WALTER J W Gunner '36083' Royal Field Artillery 5th Bty. United Kingdom

COLE C C Sick Berth Attendant 'M/3457' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Colleen." United Kingdom

CROWTHER F Private '11151' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Greece

DACK H Private '7325' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

DE PINNA HORATIO CORTISSOS H C Private '2240' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 1st/1st Greece

DEAN A Rifleman 'R/1478' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ELLERY H Private 'SS/15314' Army Service Corps 18th Labour Sect. Egypt

ELSDON ERNEST E Driver 'T4/084481' Army Service Corps 34th Div. Train United Kingdom

EVANS S G Serjeant '1246' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

FIELDING EDWARD FLEMING E F Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry Sierra Leone

FLANNIGAN JOHN MICHAEL J M Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class '347452(Dev.)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Tiger." Ireland,

FLYNN JOSEPH J Private '6257' Irish Guards 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

GBADAMOSI HITU Carrier '9878' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

GILLESPIE G Serjeant '923' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry Egypt

GOUGH FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Deck Hand '452SD' Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

HEALLY P Private '747' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn. Malta

HILLIARD JAMES J Private 'L/9377' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

HOUSTON JAMES J Trimmer '4289TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Charity." United Kingdom

JONES WILLIAM PARTRIDGE W P Lance Corporal '12505' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 10th Bn. U.K.

KELLY WILLIAM W Trimmer '4232TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Charity." United Kingdom

KINSELLA PATRICK P Gunner '101094' Royal Field Artillery 26th Res. Bty. Ireland, Republic of

LAHAI MENDI Private '3712' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

LASANI Corporal '583' Royal Garrison Artillery Sierra Leone Coy. Sierra Leone

MARSHALL E Private '11794' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

MARTIN R Private 'S/8214' Gordon Highlanders 11th Bn. United Kingdom

MATHIESON D Lance Serjeant '9560' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

MELAUGH W Private '3/4243' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

MORE ALEXANDER A Deck Hand '8883DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Charity." United Kingdom

MUNN W G Private '13618' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Sudan

MacDONALD C Private '5273' Lovat Scouts 1st/2nd Egypt

McCAFFERTY J Lance Serjeant 'S/2629' Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

McCORQUODALE J Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Columbine." United Kingdom

McDONALD G Private '6529' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

McDONALD R Serjeant '1100' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

McGREGOR J Serjeant '86' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd Malta

McGRORY F Private '4/25892' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

McPHERSON WILLIAM W Second Hand '2356SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Charity." United Kingdom

NORTHOVER FREDRICK WILLIAM F W Private '10495' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

PALMER ALFRED ERNEST HOWARD A E H Private '3065' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. Egypt

PERRIS JOHN J Private '6448' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PRENTICE FREDERICK ERNEST F E Lance Corporal '8793' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

ROSS ANGUS A Engineman '4140ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Charity." United Kingdom

SEATON WALTER HENRY W H Private '1685' London Regiment "B" Coy. 23rd Bn. United Kingdom

SLATER RICHARD WILLIAM R W Private '4574' Norfolk Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH H Corporal 'T/414' Royal Sussex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH R Private '9637' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

TREVERTON S A Stoker 1st Class 'K/4189' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

TYRIE JAMES J Engineman '4189ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Charity." United Kingdom

23rd October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 323

THE 105 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

AITCHISON W J Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

ANDERSON D Private '13717' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

BAILEY HORACE H Private '9162' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

BARCLAY HENRY CASS H C Private '12751' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BARFIELD E J Rifleman '2414' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

BELL J Private 'S/16879' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

BLUNT A L B Rifleman '3222' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

BONNER E Private '18093' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

BOWDEN G Private '12931' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BRADNUM BENJAMIN BARBER B B Corporal '3186' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

BROUGHTON ALBERT SOWTER A S Private '9780' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN A Private '12215' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BROWN ALEXANDER THOMSON A T Private 'S/18185' Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM W Driver '70237' Royal Field Artillery 10th Div. Ammunition Col.

BROWNE J Private '5589' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

BUTLER HARRY H Rifleman 'S/1602' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

CAHILL P J Private '7714' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

CAMERON JAMES J Private '1420' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

CHALK GEORGE G Gunner '56346' Royal Field Artillery 21st Trench Bty.

CLANCHY HAROLD H Private '21431' Grenadier Guards No. 2 Coy. 3rd Bn.

COLLINS FREDERICK F Private '12213' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CRAWFORD HARRY H Private '15165' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

CRITCHLOW J Private '13053' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

CRUMMETT F E Lance Corporal '15459' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

CUNLIFFE THOMAS T Private '17114' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

DODD A Private '13273' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DODDINGTON H Private '9278' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

DRUMMOND W G Private '801' East Surrey Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

DUNWELL FRANK F Private '22634' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

De Ste. CROIX ARTHUR NICHOLAS A N Corporal 'G/273' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

EVANS J Lance Corporal '2096' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

EYEARS ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '14245' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

FIELD W H Lance Corporal 'Z/537' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

FRANCIS ALFRED ELIAS A E Private '17870' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

GARDINER J Private '5951' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GARRATT FREDERICK RICHARD F R Private '14210' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

GRANT JOHN THOMAS J T Guardsman '19397' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HARRISON C R Serjeant '2176' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HASTINGS PATRICK P Private '2844' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

HAYES E Private '6727' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

HEYES MATTHEW M Rifleman '3305' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HODGSON T Private '17796' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

HOLT S T Private '20044' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HORROCKS JOHN J Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOUGH J H Private '305' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUTCHISON WILLIAM W Private 'S/18057' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

JACKSON E Rifleman '2357' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

JERRAM WILLIAM RICHARD ERNEST W R E Guardsman '15229' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

JEWSBURY ALBERT A Private '3387' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

JOYCE JOHN J Private '16863' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

KAYE JAMES J Private '1646' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KENNEDY ANTHONY A Private '19972' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

LAWRENCE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 13th Sqdn.

LEACH JOHN J Private '23681' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LENNARD JOHN J Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Teeswood."

LEVY C D Corporal '3182' London Regiment 19th Bn.

LEWIN E E Company Serjeant Major 'G/7354' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

MARKS CECIL HOFFMING C H Captain Royal Flying Corps 13th Sqdn.

MASTERSON MICHAEL M Private '5597' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

MORRIS ALFRED JAMES A J Private '10207' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

MULLEN J Private '11743' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

MURPHY MYLES JOSEPH M J Guardsman '5402' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

McCORD J Private '14317' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

NEALE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '1250' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

NEWMAN J Private '14829' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

NUNN ERNEST E Lance Corporal '7064' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

NUTKINS FREDERICK F Private '19209' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

O'KEEFE M Private '5827' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

PATIENT ALBERT A Private '19864' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

PERRY ARTHUR JOHN A J Corporal '89314' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 48th Bde.

PITT ALEXANDER A Private '19763' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

POPE G Pioneer '115594' Royal Engineers 4th Labour Bn.

POWELL H Private '12020' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

POWER MICHAEL M Private '5824' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

PYBUS H Private '2024' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PYE J Private '19991' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

QUINN JOHN PATRICK J P Private '5408' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

RATTEE E G Rifleman '3178' Monmouthshire Regiment C Coy. 1st Bn.

READ JAMES E. J E Private '8131' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 13th Bn.

REAY J Private '1495' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

REDSHAW O Private '24554' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

ROSE FREDERICK F Private '12996' Essex Regiment "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

ROWE W J Driver '68122' Royal Field Artillery 6th Div. Ammunition Col.

SANFORD GEORGE G Private '8537' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SHAUL J Private '5304' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

SHUTTLEWORTH JOHN J Private '11890' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH ALFRED WILLIAM ERNEST A W E Private '19121' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

SMITH D Private '3434' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

SOUTHWARD E Guardsman '11867' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

SPROAT W Private '2324' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

STEVENSON WILLIAM W Private '12902' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

STONELEY J Private '1711' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

STONIER J Private '1711' ALIAS

TEWSON THOMAS EDWARD T E Drummer '12951' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

THOMPSON RICHARD R Guardsman '19413' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

TUCKER FRANK F Sapper '58722' Royal Engineers 75th Field Coy.

TWISS EDWARD PETER E P Private '11482' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

VOLAN E L Private '13431' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

WALDER WILLIAM PATRICK W P Private '17249' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WATTS FREDERICK F Private '3035' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

WIGHTMAN JAMES J Corporal '125' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

WILSON HARRY H Private '4472' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON R Private 'S/8758' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

WINFIELD JOHN HENRY J H Lance Serjeant '10612' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

YATES WALTER W Sapper '41578' Royal Engineers 63rd Coy.

THE 183 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AMSON ALBERT EDWARD A E Driver '57020' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

ATKINSON ARTHUR HERBERT A H General Servant Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) U.K.

BAGNALL FRED WILLIAM F W Gunner '83996' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

BALDWIN SYDNEY JAMES S J Driver '8842' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

BALFOUR JOSEPH J Driver '6803' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

BARDEN FREDERICK F Gunner '68415' Royal Field Artillery 29th Division Ammunition Col. Greece

BEBEE WALTER WILLIAM W W Assistant Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

BLAIR STEPHEN ROBERT S R Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ilaro" (London) United Kingdom

BLAKE FREDERICK AUGUSTUS F A Gunner 'L/47161' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 190th Bde. United Kingdom

BOOKER ALFRED A Private '11263' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

BOUTWOOD FRANK F Private '4626' Bedfordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BRADLEY JOHN J Gunner '11792' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

BRIGGS E. LAWRENCE E L Driver '84710' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

BROOKS WILLIAM W Driver '84695' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

BROWN GEORGE G Gunner '80726' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

BROWN WILLIAM JAMES W J Driver '49894' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

BULL HENRY HAROLD H H Driver '61994' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

BUSHELL WILLIAM W Driver '53698' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

CAMMACK GEORGE FREDRICK G F Private 'S4/126196' Army Service Corps M.T. United Kingdom

CARTER S Private '16672' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Malta

CASTLE CRESCENS WILLIAM C W Gunner '695' Royal Field Artillery 4th London Bde. Greece

CASTLE STANLEY GEORGE S G Driver '696' Royal Field Artillery 4th London Bde. Greece

CHALLICE F W Corporal '3386' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

CHAMBERS ROBERT R Driver '86967' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

CHIVRALL WILLIAM ALFRED W A Driver '800' Royal Field Artillery 4th London Bde. Greece

CHRISTMAS DUDLEY VYVYAN D V Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CLARKE H G Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

CLAYTON JOSEPH J Gunner '80949' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

CLEVERLY HENRY RICHARD H R Gunner '16073' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

COAKLEY JOHN MICHAEL J M Gunner '779' Royal Field Artillery 4th London Bde. Greece

COLLYER BERT VICTOR B V Driver '520' Royal Field Artillery 4th London Bde. Greece

CONSTANT CHARLES EDWARD C E Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

COOK ERNEST ALBERT E A Gunner '68588' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

COOPER L R Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

CORING ALBERT EBENEZER A E Driver '1293' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

COX ERNEST WILLIAM E W Gunner '67750' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

CRAMPTON FREDERICK ERNEST F E Acting Bombardier '24164' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

CRAWFORD H Private '14142' Royal Scots 11th Bn. United Kingdom

CUMING REGINALD LESLIE PERCIVAL R L P Driver '814' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty. 4th London Bde. Greece

CUTHBERT GEORGE G Driver '68707' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

DARTON WILLIAM EDWARD W E Assistant Baker Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

DAVIES A Private '12550' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

DAVIS J E Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

DEWS ARTHUR HENRY A H Wireless Operator Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

DORMAN FREDERICK F Serjeant '10835' Royal Garrison Artillery 90th Heavy By. Greece

DRAKE JOHN WILLIAM J W Storekeeper Mercantile Marine "Marquette" (Hartlepool) United Kingdom

EBBORN GEORGE ALBERT G A Clerk 2nd Class Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

ELLIS CECIL ARTHUR C A Private '16503' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ELROD HENRY JAMES H J First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

EMERY WILLIAM HAROLD W H Private '2384' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. India

EMMERSON SAMUEL S Bombardier '59093' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

FENN THOMAS JAMES T J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

FISHER A E Lance Corporal '17712' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

FLANAGAN J Rifleman '23618' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn United Kingdom

FOREMAN HERBERT WILLIAM H W Driver '93520' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

FOX OSCAR O Driver '84687' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

FRANCIS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '51053' Royal Army Medical Corps 36th Field Amb. United Kingdom

FYFE GEORGE G Private '3029' Devonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

GANDY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Gunner '80899' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

GODDARD ALBERT JAMES A J Gunner '75971' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

GOLDSMITH ALFRED A Driver '62743' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

GOODMAN WILLIAM HENRY W H Gunner '45902' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

GRACIE THOMAS T Corporal '19024' Royal Scots 16th Bn. United Kingdom

GUNN B Private '12416' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HADFIELD JOSEPH J Driver '96655' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

HALE W Private '55062' Royal Army Medical Corps Malta

HAMILTON A Private '4124' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

HANCOCK S G Private '8710' Somerset Light Infantry 2nd Bn. Pakistan

HART RICHARD R Driver '77958' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

HAVERS ARTHUR A Driver '60289' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

HAYLAR ALFRED CHARLES A C Shoeing Smith '109301' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

HILLMAN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Gunner '103665' Royal Field Artillery 13th Div. Arty. Egypt

HORNEY HERBERT H Private '15407' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HUGHES PERCY ISAAC P I Gunner '94521' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

IVISON EDGAR SYDNEY E S Gunner '959' Royal Field Artillery 4th London Bde. Greece

JOHNSTONE RUPERT BERTRAM R B Driver '79380' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

JONES E Trimmer Mercantile Marine H.M.T. Marquette Greece

JONES FREDERICK F Watch Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

JONES FREDERICK HERBERT F H Corporal '25092' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

JONES HAROLD H Deck Boy Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

JONES THOMAS HENRY T H Stoker '1638U' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Canopus." United Kingdom

KEARY FRANK F Gunner '54803' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

KELLY THOMAS T Private '2138' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

KERR JOHN J Private '19883' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

KEW C W Private '16214' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

KNIGHT PETER LEO P L Gunner '30958' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

KNIGHTON TOM T Gunner '30958' ALIAS Greece

LEGGETT SIDNEY SMITH S S Driver '9833' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

LEWIS J A Sapper '881' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd London Field Coy. Egypt

LILLIS J Lance Corporal '13249' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

LYNASS WILLIAM W Driver '78129' Royal Field Artillery 39th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

MACKIN JOHN PATRICK J P Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

MARR HARRY H Private '7069' King's Own Scottish Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MARSH CHARLES C Driver '53572' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

MAXWELL JAMES J Shoeing Smith '99282' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

MEAD DONALD ANTHONY D A Acting Bombardier '1495' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

MIDDLETON CHARLES HENRY C H Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

MILLER THOMAS CHRISTOPHER T C Driver '40530' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

MOODY THOMAS CHARLES T C Gunner '15420' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

MORGAN ALBERT EDWARD A E Driver '36707' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

MOUNTFORD P Corporal 'TT/02512' Army Veterinary Corps Lebanese Republic

MUNGHAM FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Gunner '53685' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

MURRAY JOHN J Boatswain's Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

MUTTER SIDNEY LEONARD S L Driver '43243' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

McCREANOR P Private '8315' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

McGUINNESS PATRICK P 2nd Corporal '16702' Royal Engineers Ireland, Republic of

McIVER JOHN J Serjeant '35213' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

McKENDAM CHARLES WILLIAM C W Driver '954' Royal Field Artillery 3rd London Bde. Greece

McKENZIE KENNETH K Gunner '83703' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

NEVILLE WALTER RICHARD W R Driver '54025' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

NOBLE ERNEST E Gunner '1087' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st/1st London Bde Greece

O'MEARA T Private '421' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

PACKHAM EDGAR JAMES VICTOR E J V Gunner '8036' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

PAGE HENRY GEORGE H G Pantryman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

PARKER JOHN THOMAS J T Driver '72917' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div Ammunition Col. Greece

PARKES JAMES J Fireman Mercantile Marine H.M.S. "Perth." United Kingdom

PARNELL HERBERT LESLIE H L Bombardier '656' Royal Field Artillery 4th Lowland Bde. Greece

PARSON HAROLD H Driver '74529' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

PICKLES WILLIAM ALFRED W A Gunner '80178' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

PIDGEON C T Troop Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

PITCHER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Driver '68859' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

PORTER JAMES HERBERT J H Driver '97339' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

POTTER NEVINS ROBERT N R Gunner '798' Royal Field Artillery 4th London Bde. Greece

POVEY GEORGE G Driver '53571' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

PRIOR BERTIE AUGUSTUS B A Driver '47308' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

RAE R Second Engineer Mercantile Marine "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

RANDLE GILBERT D. G D Driver '81460' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

REES TALIESIN T Corporal '3/3512' York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn United Kingdom

ROBERTSON EDWARD E Shoeing Smith '99209' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

ROBERTSON JAMES J Driver '23993' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

ROBINSON REGINALD R Driver '42115' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

ROBSON DAVID FRANCIS D F General Servant Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

ROE ARCHIBALD GEORGE A G Serjeant '1154' Suffolk Regiment 6th Cyclist Bn. United Kingdom

ROGERS FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '9975' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

SEDDING GEORGE ELTON G E Lance Corporal '12671' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SELBY STEPHEN JAMES S J Driver '60435' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

SEWARD JOHN J Driver '11786' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

SHANE EDWARD E Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

SHARP EDWARD E Driver '76568' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

SHORTHOSE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Gunner '94346' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

SILLENCE ALBERT ROBERT A R Gunner '1228' Royal Garrison Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

SNEEZUM CHARLES LEONARD C L Private '13680' Essex Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

SNELL FREDERICK F Driver '53603' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

STANDLEY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Driver '68449' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

STEER WILLIAM W Driver '68946' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

STEGGLES ALBERT EDWARD A E Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

STEVENS The Rev. SILAS WILLIAM S W Chaplain 1st Class Army Chaplains' Department United Kingdom

STOLLERY WILLIAM HENRY W H Ordinary Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) U.K.

SULLY WALTER EDWARD W E Driver '1218' Royal Field Artillery 3rd London Bde. Greece

SUMMERS HENRY H Driver '31617' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

SUTCLIFFE ARNOLD A Private '2212' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Greece

SWEET HEDLEY H Driver '805' Royal Field Artillery 3rd London Bde. Greece

TAGG GEORGE G Shoeing Smith Corporal '28945' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

TARRAN FRANK F Gunner '11783' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

TAYLOR F Private '363' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR FREDERICK F Driver '89399' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

THOMPSON REGINALD JOHN R J Gunner '1421' Royal Field Artillery 9th Bty. 3rd London Bde. Greece

TOWNSEND JOHN J Driver '77965' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

TRIGG RAYMOND FRANK R F Driver '68887' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

TUCKNOTT ALBERT EDWARD A E Driver '9773' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

TUNKIN JOHN PATRICK REED J P R Driver '81523' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

TURNER HARRY HUBERT H H Driver '85032' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

VINGOE HUBERT FRANCIS H F 2nd Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

WALLIS ALFRED WILLIAM A W Driver '68947' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

WARDLE J E Private '17024' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

WARNER SYDNEY CHARLES S C Driver '78851' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

WARREN HERBERT ERNEST H E Troop Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

WATERMAN FRANK F Driver '10477' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

WATSON RUSTON R Driver '95765' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

WEBBER WILLIAM J. W J Gunner '11745' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

WEEKS THOMAS HENRY T H Troop Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

WELLS WILLIAM W Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

WHITE MARK M Driver '84214' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

WHITEWOOD EDWARD E Driver '53676' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

WILLIAMS EDMOND JOHN E J Driver '19833' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

WILLIAMS GEORGE ALLEN G A Gunner '1107' Royal Garrison Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

WILLIAMS GEORGE ARTHUR G A Lance Serjeant '4084' Lon Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "D" Coy. 3rd/21st Bn. U.K.

WILLMOTT CHARLES ERNEST C E Private '20475' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

WILSON ALBERT A Gunner '83606' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

WILSON HENRY ARCHBOLD H A Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Marquette" (West Hartlepool) United Kingdom

WILSON JAMES ARCHIBALD J A Driver '95766' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

WITH ARTHUR A Bombardier '1253' Royal Garrison Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col. Greece

YOUNG FERGUS HAY F H Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps Greece

22nd October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 181

THE 111 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ALLAN ALEXANDER A Serjeant '7726' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

BANCROFT JOSEPH GREENWOOD J G Private '2713' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BARNES E J Serjeant '15614' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

BARRY E Private '11279' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BATES FREDRICK F Corporal 'T2/13655' Army Service Corps 154th Coy. 19th Div. Train

BEARDMORE FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '17027' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BENNETT G Private '16941' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

BIBBY P Private '12530' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BLICK T Private '4007' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

BOOTH W Private '14669' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BROGDEN J Private '9243' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

BROWN E F Private '12420' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BURNETT WILLIAM W Private 'S/5542' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

CAMPBELL GEORGE G Private '22236' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

CAMPBELL T Private '5619' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

CLOUGH R M Private 'W/1152' Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn.

COLEMAN PATRICK P Rifleman 'A/1146' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

EDWARDS GEORGE G Private '17721' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

FARRINGTON JAMES ARTHUR J A Private '1109' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

FISHER L Guardsman '123' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

FLAVELL DAVID FELLOWS D F Private '9/16740' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

GARROD ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private '17078' Bedfordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

GEARY PATRICK P Private '3760' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

GOBY H Lance Corporal 'G/2449' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GRAY EDMUND TREVENNIN E T Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

GUYTON WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '15599' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HALL A J Private '23263' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HARCOURT I Sapper '82775' Royal Engineers 174th Coy.

HARDING J E Rifleman '2901' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

HAYES E D Serjeant '628' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

HEAL N Private '3/5693' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HEANEY GEORGE G Private 'S/4726' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

HENDERSON JOHN MCKINNON J M Private '22378' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

HIGGINS JAMES WILLIAM J W Rifleman '1901' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn.

HILL SAMUEL S Rifleman '19557' Royal Irish Rifles 12th Bn.

HOBBS ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '12576' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HOLLAND R L Lance Corporal '17377' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

JAMES H Private '3426' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

JOHNSTON PERCY P Private '38802' Royal Army Medical Corps 51st Field Amb

JOHNSTONE JOSEPH J Private '11877' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

JONES EDGAR NOBLE E N Private '4603' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

JONES THOMAS T Private '13028' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

KIELEY W Private '10731' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

KNIGHT C W Private '12350' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

LAWTON J Private '25203' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEESON ALFRED A Private '12435' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

LETMAN V Lance Corporal '708' Welsh Guards

LYNCH P Private '6024' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

MACDONALD D Lance Corporal '1846' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

MANLEY VERNON JOHN V J Lance Corporal '2172' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MATTHEWS D Private 'G/9124' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn.

MELVILLE A Private '19897' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

MERCER ANDREW A Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MOLYNEUX-MONTGOMERIE GEORGE FREDERICK G F Major Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

MORAN P Private '6665' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

MORELAND ERNEST E Gunner '54776' Royal Field Artillery 104th Bty.

MORLAND EDWARD E Private '13425' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

MORRISON STANLEY WILLIAM S W Private '1697' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

MOULT W Private '2128' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

MUIR FINDLAY F Lance Corporal '16766' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MUMFORD WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '15867' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MacDONALD HUGH H Private '18005' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

McDERMID JAMES J Corporal '1592' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

NEWRICK CORNELIUS C Driver '50898' Royal Engineers 80th Field Coy.

NICHOLS A Private '2962' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

NIELD CHARLES HILTON C H Corporal '1387' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

O'HARE WILLIAM W Private 'S/7532' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

OAKES JOHN J Private '2511' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

PAGE W J Private '2084' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

PAWSEY F Private '17137' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PELLING ERNEST E Private '22125' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PETERS T Lance Serjeant '13078' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

POPE L Private '16291' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PRESTON JOHN WATERMAN J W Corporal '530' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

REID H Private '20489' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

RILEY P Private '8048' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

RITCHIE J C Private 'S/61203' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 10th Bn.

RUNCIMAN E I Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

RYOTT ALBERT A Serjeant '1059' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

SHARP H Lance Corporal '12439' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SHIRLEY WILLIAM W Private '17965' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

SIDEBOTTOM C Serjeant '2005' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SIZER R Private '14852' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SMEE JOHN DANIEL J D Lance Corporal '3642' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

SMITH DAVID DEAS D D Lance Corporal '12875' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

SMITH ERNEST FREDRICK E F Private '2549' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SMITH HERBERT STONEY H S Lieutenant Colonel Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH J K Private '14756' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '12253' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT R Lance Corporal '16734' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

SOUTHERN J H Private '6806' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

STAPLES H J Lance Corporal '12682' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

STOKES R T Private '6898' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

STRICKLEY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Rifleman 'Y/901' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

STRUTTON C Rifleman 'R/7532' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

SUART WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '17511' South Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

SWANN STUART WILLIAM S W Sapper '837' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (West Riding) Signal Coy.

TAYLOR J T Private '790' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

THURGER A R Rifleman '6/601' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

TIBBELS PERCIVAL JOHN P J Rifleman '2478' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

VERNON T Private '15808' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

WADE WILLIAM W Private '1963' Highland Light Infantry "B" Coy. 12th Bn.

WAKELING ERNEST E Private '10740' Essex Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

WALDBY HARRY H Private '1661' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

WARD JOHN J Private '17943' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

WARD W Private '9888' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WATSON JOSEPH PARKER J P Corporal '3011' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WILLIAMS A Lance Corporal '5230' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSHIN E Rifleman '2636' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

WOOLLEY ARTHUR A Private '1467' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

YATES W Private '13887' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BAILEY CHARLES ROBERT C R Trimmer '2718TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Scott." United Kingdom

BAILEY WILLIAM W Private 'SS/17424' Army Service Corps 25th Labour Coy. Egypt

BARON CHADWICK FARRADAY C F Private '21221' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

BERRY A E Private '17271' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BRANCH W J Private '8110' Border Regiment Depot United Kingdom

BURNETT H C Piper '1762' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Malta

BWANA-MAKOA Private '1201' Northern Rhodesia Police Zambia

CARR HARRY CHARLES H C Chargeman of Riggers H.M. Dockyard H.M. Tug Grappler United Kingdom

CLARKE B J Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Almalthaea" United Kingdom

CLARKE ROBERT R Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S "Clacton." United Kingdom

CLAYSON C Regimental Serjeant Major '429' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

COCHRANE ALFRED A Lance Corporal '9253' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

COOPER WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '3979' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

DARE A E Private '2337' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st East Anglian Field Amb Egypt

DAWSON ARTHUR A Private '20607' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

DEAR WILLIAM C. W C Private '10380' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

DENMAN W J Private 'L/15411' Royal Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

EDMONDSON WILLIAM W Private '11862' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 9th Bn. Egypt

FARROLL A Lance Corporal '9253' ALIAS United Kingdom

FELLOWES The Hon. COULSON CHURCHILL. C C Captain 1st Life Guards United Kingdom

FOSTER A Corporal '3509' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

GREEN HENRY H Able Seaman '204176' Royal Navy (R.F.R.B.6770 PO.). H.M.S. "Glory" United Kingdom

HANCOCK JOHN J Private '16060' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "A" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HARDY ARTHUR A Private '2726' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

HARLEY L Private '31521' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Malta

HART EDWARD E Rigger H.M. Dockyard United Kingdom

HEPWORTH JAMES J Engineman '2723ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Scott." United Kingdom

HERRING EDWIN TRUEMAN E T Second Engineer '' H.M. Dockyard H.M. Tug Grappler United Kingdom

HODGSON JAMES WILLIAM J W Deck Hand '5139DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Scott." United Kingdom

JACQUES T Private '9309' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

JEFFREYS CHARLES C Sapper '22206' Royal Engineers 12th Field Coy. United Kingdom

JOSEPH EDWIN E Lance Corporal '1756' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

KENT EDWIN E Private '18255' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

LAMB WILLIAM CHARLES W C Corporal '11722' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

LEWIS F Private '13431' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

MAILER D Private '4031' Scottish Horse 1st/1st Malta

McLEISH A Lance Corporal 'S/15833' Cameron Highlanders United Kingdom

OSBORNE H Private '322' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PITHER J Private 'T4/039873' Army Service Corps 208th Coy. United Kingdom

PONTING CHARLIE C Private '9956' Wiltshire Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn Greece

PRESS ARCHIBALDMANNING A M Serjeant '1774' London Regiment (London Scottish) "F" Coy. 1st/14th Bn. U.K.

PRICE HERBERT H Sapper '387629' Royal Engineers Depot Coy. Royal Mon. United Kingdom

RAWCLIFFE R Private '20235' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn. 2nd Supply Coy. United Kingdom

SHEAHAN DANIEL JAMES D J Rifleman '20358' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 14th Supernumerary Coy. U.K.

SIMS L Private '2280' ALIAS United Kingdom

STEVENS WALTER EDWARD W E Driver 'T4/039584' Army Service Corps 1st Coy. United Kingdom

SULLIVAN JAMES J Private '5063' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TARRANT JOHN J Mate '' H.M. Dockyard H.M. Tug Grappler United Kingdom

TRINDER JAMES J Private 'R4/127849' Army Service Corps Remount Depot, (Romsey) United Kingdom

WATSON JAMES J Lance Serjeant 'S/10899' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WILKES T H Private '2108' 2nd County of London Yeomanry (Westminster Dragoons) Malta

YORKE W J Corporal '39805' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

21st October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 196

THE 125 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ACE TREVOR T T Private '13387' South Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

ALLEN L Lance Corporal '12714' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ANCELL FREDERICK GORDON F G Serjeant '7500' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

BARNES W Private '4989' ALIAS

BAXTER J E Private '17832' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BELL P Private 'S/8660' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

BOULT ALFRED EDWARD A E Guardsman '18544' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BOYD CRAWFORD C Private '12760' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BOYLE A Private '9522' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

BROWN G Private '1796' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

BULLER DAVID D Private '19353' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

BURKE J Serjeant '5689' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURKE J Private '10402' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

CAMERON A Private 'S/9023' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

CAMPBELL H Private 'S/5903' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 12th Bn.

CAMPBELL J Private '12290' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

CARLIN JAMES J Private 'S/9192' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

CARTHY O Private 'SS/9775' Army Service Corps 11th Labour Coy.

CHALMERS JOHN GLENDINNING J G Private 'S/10495' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

CHICKEN REGINALD R Private '2049' London Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

CLARK CHARLES BERNARD C B Rifleman '3101' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

CLARK J Lance Corporal 'S/9127' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

CLAY CYRIL C Private '20264' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

COE H Corporal '9970' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COMLEY S Lance Corporal '15037' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

COMRIE GEORGE MUNRO G M Rifleman '2332' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

CRAVEN J A Serjeant '2488' London Regiment 19th Bn.

CURRIE THOMAS T Rifleman '17/605' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn.

CUSSENS ALFRED MICHAEL A M Private '14228' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DACEY THOMAS T Private '13383' South Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn

DARLINGTON H Private '16222' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

DAVIS WILLIAM W Serjeant '166' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

DOUGLAS J Private 'S/9870' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

DOWLING MARTIN M Private '11837' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

DUGGAN HERRICK STEVENSON H S Lieutenant Royal Engineers

DUNCAN ALFRED A Private '7794' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

DUNLEAVY THOMAS T Pioneer '116689' Royal Engineers "C" Coy. 5th Labour Bn.

EDGELER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'G/1599' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

EGAN W Private '7884' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

ELDER JOHN J Corporal '8197' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

EWEN WILLIAM W Private 'S/6376' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

FARRELL J Private 'S/6287' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

FLEET J Private '1702' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

FLYNN WILLIAM W Serjeant '10079' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

FOSTER C Private '8518' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FOX THOMAS T Private '6520' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

GALLIGAN L Private '3/3290' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

GARNER WILLIAM W Private '12723' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GARNETT ALBERT HUGH A H Private '1831' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

GLENNON W Private '2601' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

GODSMARK WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '5056' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 52nd Bde.

GOODWIN D Private '14233' Cheshire Regiment 10th Bn.

GORDON WILLIAM B. W B Private '17002' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

GRAINGER MAURICE JOSEPH M J Private '7972' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

GREENE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '16568' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

GRICE GEORGE G Private '17176' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HAMILTON ARCHIBALD JAMES ROWAN A J R Lieutenant Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

HARRIS F Guardsman '16023' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HART CECIL JAMES WELBY C J W Private '2087' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

HART WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '1709' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HEARNE LEONARD L Rifleman '2746' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

HEBRON J W Private '18078' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HIGGINS WILLIAM W Serjeant '2445' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

HOARE E Private '4159' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

HOWARD GEORGE G Private '2979' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HULL H S Corporal '6389' 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars

HUMPHERSON CECIL EVERARD C E Private '3152' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

JENKINS R Private '17070' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

JONES FRANCIS F Private '18339' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

KEMP HAROLD GEORGE H G Second Lieutenant '' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

LEWIS R Gunner '53356' Royal Garrison Artillery Trench Howitzer School

LORD ALFRED CLIFFORD A C Private '2384' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

LOWE EDWARD E Guardsman '8098' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

LYCETT J Private '12307' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

MACER C D Private '1722' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MANN G H Private '5842' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn.

MARSHALL A W Lance Corporal 'S/10491' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

MARTIN FREDRICK F Rifleman '6/525' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

MARTIN JOHN J Private '12886' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MARTIN W Private 'S/5059' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

MAXWELL ROBERT R Private '317826' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

MEAD T Lance Corporal '8446' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

MILLS MICHAEL DANIEL M D Private '12511' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

MORGAN AUBREY LLOYD A L Private 'G/1028' Royal Sussex Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

MURPHY W Guardsman '7618' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

MURRAY W Guardsman '7437' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McAVOY J Private 'S/9873' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McCABE J Private 'S/4054' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McCARDLE PETER P Private '10094' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McCULLOCH J W H Captain Border Regiment 8th Bn.

McDONALD A Private 'S/10343' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McGRADY THOMAS T Private '3/7575' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McHUGH J Private '16780' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

McINTOSH D Private 'S/8207' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

McKAIG JAMES BENNETT J B Private 'S/10309' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McLAUGHLIN E Private 'S/8997' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McQUIGGAN HENRY H Private '5931' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

NATION CHRIS C Private '2412' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

NICKLEFIELD C Private '15846' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NOLAN M Private '2754' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

NORTHFIELD FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '9455' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

O'BYRNE J C Private '702' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

O'CONNOR JAMES J Corporal '10858' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

PALMER GEORGE G Private '2517' Royal Army Medical Corps 83rd (1st/3rd Home Counties) Field Amb

PEERS S Private '9994' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

PICKARD WALTER W Private '4989' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

PRICE J Private '2857' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn.

RAFFERTY OWEN O Private '6596' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

RODGERS WALTER S. W S Private '11794' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

ROSSITER J Lance Corporal '6846' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

RYAN JOHN PHILIP J P Private '7804' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

SARJEANT DOUGLAS LESLIE D L Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SHARMAN ALFRED THOMAS A T Private 'G/9195' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SMITH EDWARD E Private '14587' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

SMITH T G Private '1377' London Regiment 19th Bn.

SQUIRES JAMES EDWARD J E Private 'G/623' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

SUMMERLAND RALPH THOMAS R T Rifleman '2139' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

TAYLOR H Private '13361' South Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

TURK FREDERICK STROUD F S Corporal '163' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

WALLACE WALTER W M Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn.

WEBSTER FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '15426' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WEBSTER WILLIAM W Private '10451' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WELBOURNE BERNARD B Corporal '75469' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 119th Bde.

WOOD LEONARD L Private '15082' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

WOODHALL J Lance Serjeant '8550' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THE 60 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

APOSTOLI G Fireman Mercantile Marine "Cape Antibes" (Greenock) United Kingdom

APPLEBY J R Sapper '121200' Royal Engineers "F" Coy. United Kingdom

BAKER W Private 'PO/17360' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.Q. (Portsmouth) United Kingdom

BENNETT T A Petty Officer 1st Class '190716' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

BINGE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '2662' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. India

BOULD J Private '10808' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

BROWN ROBERT R Private 'M2/097502' Army Service Corps 496th M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL T Private '2699' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Malta

CLAY R Private '9392' North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Pakistan

COMBOY DANIEL PATRICK D P Private 'G/127' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

CORRIE T A Lance Corporal '1302' Royal Scots 9th Bn. United Kingdom

CRISPO JUAN J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cape Antibes" (Greenock) United Kingdom

CUTHEL PETER P Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cape Antibes" (Greenock) United Kingdom

DIXON JOSEPH J Private '11710' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DORRIS J Private '3771' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

ELDRIDGE JOHN EDWARD J E Staff Serjeant Army Ordnance Corps Sierra Leone

FERGUSSON NORMAN STUART N S Private '5698' Inns of Court Officer Training Corps United Kingdom

FOGG C E S Shipwright 1st Class '347147' Royal Navy R.I.M.S. "Dufferin." Egypt

FREETH ALBERT FREDERICK A F Lance Corporal '2357' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GARRETT ARTHUR HEDLEY A H Private '1677' Sussex Yeomanry 1st/1st Malta

GIBSON CHARLES C Ordinary Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cape Antibes" (Greenock) United Kingdom

GILMOUR PETER BURNS P B Private '1835' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HORROCKS H Private '24552' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Malta

KEAT ABRAHAM A Private '9985' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

LEACH HUBERT H Private '18796' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

LEDWIDGE J Private '7882' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LEEDS R G Shoeing Smith '15726' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Mountain Bty. Egypt

LETTS BERTRAM CHIENE B C Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps 13th Casualty Clearing Station Egypt

LEWIS JOHN J Private '12089' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

MERRICK V Private '19319' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

MILLWARD T Private '12808' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

MUGGOCH A Private 'S/3491' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

MUNRO DAVID D Private '3795' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn. Greece

MURUA JULIO J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cape Antibes" (Greenock) United Kingdom

NICHOLSON H W Private '3096' Northamptonshire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

PARKES G Lance Corporal '16912' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

PATERSON J C Private '2950' Royal Sussex Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn. Germany

PEPPER CEDRIC WILLIAM C W Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry United Kingdom

ROSS DAVID D Private '5209' Lovat Scouts 2nd Malta

SEPPLE A H Private '8574' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SHEPHERD ERIC ROY E R Sapper '119' Royal Engineers 1st/3rd Glamorgan Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

SINCLAIR A Private '3135' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. Malta

SMITH F C Private '257' East Surrey Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

STEPHENS CHARLES C Private '931' Royal North Devon Hussars 1st/1st Egypt

TURNER H G Sapper '23259' Royal Engineers 29th Div. H.Q. Malta

VASQUEZ JOSE J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cape Antibes" (Greenock) United Kingdom

WALMSLEY TOM T Private '2743' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Gibraltar

WARD THOMAS AMBROSE T A Petty Officer Stoker '129374' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

WELLS VICTOR CHARLES V C Private '12647' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS GEORGE G Private '1962' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

WINCHESTER F G Private 'WE/54' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd Southern Gen. Hosp. attd. 40th Field Amb Egypt

WISDOM W Private 'T/3049' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

20th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 251

THE 159 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ADAMS DAVID SCOTT D S Lance Serjeant '3022' London Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

ADAMS WILLIAM W Private 'S/4159' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

AUSTIN SIDNEY S Private '12554' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BAILEY GERALD HINTON G H Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

BARNETT HAROLD THORNTON H T Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BARRIE HUGH H Private 'S/5139' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

BARROW HECTOR HENRY H H Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BEARBLOCK CHARLES HENRY C H Lieutenant Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BIRD WILLIAM SIDNEY W S Private '18081' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRIGHT ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private '758' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BRIGHTON ROBERT R Private '12233' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BRIZZELL SAMUEL S Pioneer '116648' Royal Engineers 5th Labour Bn.

BROOKS HUBERT WALTER H W Private '9433' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BROPHY EDWARD JAMES E J Private '7212' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

BROWN H Private '15200' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th Bn.

BURBRIDGE BENJAMIN B Lance Corporal '4349' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BURKE J Private '12857' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BUTCHER EDWARD E Lance Corporal '12501' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BUTT GEORGE HENRY G H Private '16371' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUTTIFANT R C Corporal '65758' Royal Engineers 128th Field Coy.

BYNOTH THOMAS T Private '2608' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

CANOVAN MARTIN M Private '16708' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

CHAMBERLAIN ERNEST E Private '4112' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

CHAPMAN W Serjeant '12609' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CLARK HENRY H Private '3/2782' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

COCKERILL ALFRED A Private '5647' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

COOPER H W Private '11267' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn.

CORNWELL ALBERT GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '2536' Lon Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) "A" Coy.

CRABB THOMAS T Private '3/8071' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

CROMPTON J H Private '15030' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

CULLING J Private '12664' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM ROBERT R Private '11633' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CUNNOLD ALBERT WALTER JOHN A W J Private '10797' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

CURTIS E Private '17511' ALIAS

DAVIES D Sapper '112928' Royal Engineers 174th Coy.

DEMAIN FRED STOWELL F S Gunner '92638' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 74th Bde.

DENTON MARK M Private '13262' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

DEWHURST H Private '19275' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DREW E Private '17036' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

DREW LEONARD VICTOR L V Private '10969' Coldstream Guards No. 4 Coy. 2nd Bn.

DRUCE GEORGE G Private '3645' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

DRUMM PATRICK P Private '2842' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

DUNNE THOMAS FRANCIS T F Lance Corporal '8907' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

EASTOE FREDERICK HENRY F H Lance Corporal '2186' London Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

EVANS S Private '2652' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

FINCHAM ARTHUR A Private '3937' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

FINLAYSON JOHN J Private 'S/6641' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "C" Coy. 11th Bn.

FITZGERALD MICHAEL M Private '7556' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

FLANDERS BERNARD FRANK B F Private '1977' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/20th Bn.

FORSYTH WILLIAM W Captain '' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

FRANKLIN EDWARD JAMES E J Lance Corporal '10696' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

FRENCH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '12691' Essex Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

FRIDAY HERBERT JOHN H J Private '2666' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/20th Bn.

FRIDAY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '2679' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/20th Bn.

GALLOWAY ALEXANDER A Private 'S/2803' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

GIBSON JAMES J Private 'S/3600' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

GLOVER J Private '20771' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GOSS ERNEST ALFRED E A Private '5713' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

GRIFFIN ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private '2285' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

GRIMSHAW H I Private '12633' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

HALL WILLIAM BALLANTYNE W B Private 'S/6661' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

HALLAS FRED F Private '14045' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

HARDY GEORGE G Private '3/8058' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRISS JACK LEONARD J L Corporal '16983' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HARTE J Pioneer '111507' Royal Engineers 2nd Labour Bn.

HEALEY JAMES J Serjeant '1547' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd Northumbrian Field Amb

HEEDS LEWIS ALBERT L A Private '16120' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn.

HENDRY J Private '7349' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

HESKETH GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '2507' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

HILTON MURRAY VENABLES M V Colonel East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

HINCKESMAN R B Lance Corporal '497' 1st King Edward's Horse

HITCHIN E Lance Serjeant '6625' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOLT HARRY H Private '7323' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

HOWARTH WILLIAM HORRIDGE W H Private '7852' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HUME JAMES J Private '3/7973' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

JACKSON ARTHUR THOMAS A T Lance Corporal '16619' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JACOBS A Private '2856' London Regiment 7th Bn.

KEAR PETER P Private 'S/4184' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

KING ALBERT EDWIN A E Private '2283' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

KNIBBS WILLIAM DOUGLAS W D Private '13473' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

KNOTTLEY JAMES J Private '2943' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

LEACH B Private '11620' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LECKIE J Private '10051' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEWIS M Private '6891' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LITTLE H H Private '1924' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

LLEWELLYN ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '19385' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LONG ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2943' London Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/20th Bn.

LONG FRANK F Serjeant '67' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LONGDON A Private 'G/3200' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

MACKAY RODERICK R Private 'S/8866' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

MARCHAM JESSE J Private '14314' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MARTIN J S Corporal '14989' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

MATCHETT W T Private '3223' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

MAY TIMOTHY WILLIAM T W Private '2914' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

MEECHAN ALEXANDER A Private 'S/7326' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

MIDGLEY JOHN ALEXANDER VAL J A V Lance Corporal '28554' Royal Engineers 55th Field Coy.

MONK W A Gunner '71705' Royal Field Artillery 93rd Bty. 11th Bde.

MULVENNEY R Private '15608' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

MURDOCK A Lance Corporal '9578' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MURRAY A Lance Corporal '9578' ALIAS

McCLELLAN G E G Captain Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McGLINCHEY FRANCIS F Guardsman '5529' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

NEWMAN HENRY JOHN H J Private 'G/7716' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

NEWMAN WALTER W Corporal '5979' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NEWTON ARTHUR VICTOR A V Captain '' Royal Flying Corps 5th Sqdn.

O'CONNOR H Guardsman '6999' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

OATS ALBERT JAMES A J Private '12407' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

OTTERWAY FREDERICK F Private '12183' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PEAKE FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '8455' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

PITT G Lance Corporal '8745' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

PLUMB ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '8057' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

POOLE WILLIAM W Private '14705' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.

POWELL F Private '224' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

RICHARDS A J Corporal 'G/1428' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

RICHARDS DAVID CURTIS D C Private '17511' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

ROBINSON ARTHUR LIONEL A L Private 'G/4278' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ROBINSON CLAUDE GLADSTONE C G Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 7th Bn.

ROY NORMAN SCOTT N S Lance Corporal '13027' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

RUST SIDNEY MORRIS S M Private '12145' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

SARSON HERBERT WILLIAM PHILLIP H W P Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

SCRUBY FORDHAM F Private '7406' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

SHARPE C Company Serjeant Major '3/9607' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SHAXTED GEORGE WALTER THOMAS G W T Private '444' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SIMMONS RONALD EDWARD R E Private '5655' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH F G Private '3221' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

SMITH W Serjeant 'Y/1582' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

STANLEY JOHN J Private '14071' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

STOKES J T Private '19043' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

SWAN W Private '3169' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

SYMONDS E B Private '6575' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

TALBOT JOSEPH J Private '1832' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TALLENTIRE ARTHUR TOM A T Second Lieutenant '' Royal Flying Corps

TAYLOR ALFRED A Private '14462' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

TAYLOR SEYMOUR GEORGE FREDERICK S G F Captain Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON N Lance Corporal '9532' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

THORP HARRY HEWITT H H Private '2403' Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TILLIN HENRY THOMAS H T Private '16449' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TORRIE JOSEPH J Corporal 'S/8789' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

VERNON PERCY P Sapper '59693' Royal Engineers 70th Field Coy.

WALKER FREDERICK F Serjeant '3182' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

WANT LEONARD PERCIVAL L P Private '3377' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

WARD W Private '14389' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

WARREN F S Private '16767' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

WATT DANIEL McCALL D M Private 'S/5972' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

WATTS HENRY LEONARD H L Captain Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

WATTS W W Sapper '22210' Royal Engineers 5th Field Coy.

WEEDON ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '12581' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

WELLS W Private '13799' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WHARFE ROBERT R Driver 'T2/11211' Army Service Corps

WHITTY E E Lance Corporal '526' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

WILDER D Private '15655' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WILLETT LEONARD L Private '13070' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WILLIAMS J Serjeant '9176' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WILLIAMSON CECIL C Rifleman 'R/7870' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

WILSON G Private '2330' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILTSHIRE SAMUEL S Private '10854' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WINSLADE ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman '6854' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

WOODS JAMES DUDLEY J D Conductor 'O/1448' Army Ordnance Corps

WOODS T Private 'S/9040' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

THE 60 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ARUNA BERI Bugler '5477' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

AWUDU HADEIJA Private '4823' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BAIN ARCHIBALD A Corporal '6124' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

BALDWIN H D Gunner '26588' Royal Field Artillery 11th Div., Ammunition Park Egypt

BEEDLE REGINALD THOMAS R T Private '2371' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

BOORE FRANK ARCHIBALD F A Seaman '7006A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Star of Buchan." United Kingdom

BOWBYES GEORGE G Ship's Corporal '126113' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

BOYD W Private '7480' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn. Egypt

BRAYBROOK A C Private '22943' Essex Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Greece

BRAYSHAY WILLIAM ALAN W A Private '1391' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 16th Bn. U.K.

CHERRY CHARLES JAMES C J Regimental Serjeant Major '5881' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn. India

CHURCHILL HERBERT PAYN H P Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers Malta

CONNOLLY J Private '7/911' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DAWSON FRED F Lance Corporal '17510' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn Greece

DONNELLY HENRY H Stoker '6246S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Lynn." United Kingdom

DOWNIE JOHN J Trimmer '1493TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Star of Buchan." United Kingdom

DUCKWORTH H Private '6219' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) United Kingdom

EVERITT JOHN J Stoker 1st Class '302495' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

FORTUNE J H Private '555' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn. Malta

GIBNEY SAMUEL S Private '18434' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

GOLDFINCH A Gunner '1153' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 59th Bde. Egypt

GOODBODY O F Lieutenant Royal Engineers 72nd Field Coy. Egypt

GROSVENOR J E Private '10207' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

HARLOCK T Private '17776' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

HENNEY PETER P Stoker 2nd Class 'SS/116624/PO' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Amphitrite." United Kingdom

HIBBERT JOSEPH HENRY J H Air Mechanic 2nd Class '6702' Royal Flying Corps 2nd Aircraft Park United Kingdom

HUNTER P Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3357' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

JAMES J Private '24218' Gloucestershire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNSON J G Lance Corporal '9121' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNSON S Private '3797' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

LEWIS JOHN J Private '2940' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

LEWIS WALTER W Corporal '12421' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

LOCKLEY R E G Major Gordon Highlanders United Kingdom

MAKIN W Private '20496' London Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MILLER DUNCAN MCMARTIN D M Private '2141' Cameron Highlanders 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

MILLER L Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/3941' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

MURDIN WILLIAM PAUL W P Private '3901' Northamptonshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

McCARTNEY ROBERT LLOYD R L Private '16748' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Greece

McLAREN WALTER W Driver '3170' Royal Field Artillery 56th Bde Iraq

NICHOLS PERCY P Private '11536' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

NOBLE GEORGE G Second Hand '769/SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Star of Buchan." United Kingdom

NOBLE W Deck Hand '2418/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Star of Buchan." United Kingdom

PATRICK G Private 'G/15752' Middlesex Regiment 21st Bn. United Kingdom

PRIMO THOMAS DAVID T D Private '199' British West Indies Regiment United Kingdom

PRYDE ROBERT R Private '2702' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

REAN ERNEST SIDNEY E S Serjeant '8618' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

RITCHIE WILLIAM W Deck Hand '2554DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Star of Buchan." United Kingdom

RODGER ALEXANDER A Driver 'T/1582' Army Service Corps Lowland Transport and Supply, Egypt

ROLLINSON H Private '12/1932' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 12th Bn. United Kingdom

RUSSELL J Private '1439' West Somerset Yeomanry United Kingdom

SMITH JOHN J Leading Seaman '4942B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Star of Buchan." United Kingdom

SOLOMON PERCY EDWARD P E Seaman '7085A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Star of Buchan." United Kingdom

STACEY B J R Private '16348' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Malta

SWANSON W Seaman '8138/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Edgar" Greece

VAREY F H Serjeant '10288' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

VERNON LEVI L Lance Corporal '17735' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS ALBERT A Private '16989' Hampshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. Egypt

WILLIAMS SYDNEY S Corporal '13163' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMSON ARNOLD EDWIN A E Private '14177' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT ANDREW A Private '753' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

19th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 259

THE 166 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ANDERSON W Private '13624' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

ARIS F Private '10699' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ARTHUR JOHN J Private '3510' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

ATKINSON ISAAC I Private '4/7882' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

BAHAN J Private '12378' Bedfordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BAKER C L Private '9768' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARKER HARRY SMITH H S Private '16988' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BARTLETT F A Sapper '65769' Royal Engineers 63rd Field Coy.

BISTON P Private 'SS/12648' Army Service Corps Naval (Labour) Coy.

BLAKE EDWARD THOMAS E T Private '12432' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BOSHER C W Corporal '2446' London Regiment 7th Bn.

BOSHER RONALD FREDERICK R F Corporal '2449' London Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

BOWERS W Private '3547' London Regiment 7th Bn.

BRILLY WILLIAM W Private '8798' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

BUCKINGHAM H F Private '2679' London Regiment 7th Bn.

BUCKLAND THOMAS ADRIAN T A Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BULLOCK EDWIN E Private 'G/5510' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

BURGESS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '6171' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL DONALD D Serjeant 'S/12748' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

CAUSER JOHN J Private 'G/6021' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

CHAPMAN JOHN EDWARD J E Private '2477' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

CHILVERS ERNEST JAMES E J Lance Corporal '12440' Essex Regiment 9th

CLYNE J Private '8043' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

COE ALFRED A Private '12401' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

COE WALTER W Lance Corporal '12529' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

COMYN F A Private '13808' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

COOMBER E Private '16829' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

COZENS A W Lance Corporal '17082' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

CROSS JOSEPH J Private '11326' Manchester Regiment 13th Bn.

CROTTY JAMES J Lance Corporal '487' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

CROUCH WILLIAM HARWOOD W H Private '10256' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

DALE J L Private '13157' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

DALGLIESH THOMAS CHALMERS T C Private '7700' Royal Scots 1st/8th Bn.

DAVIES R Serjeant '1826' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DENISON FREDERICK JOHN F J Serjeant '2633' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn.

DOWLAND JESSE J Guardsman '9637' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

DREW F J Sapper '89802' Royal Engineers 128th Field Coy.

DREWETT CHARLES C Private '10328' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DUFFY E Private '18477' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

EDEN JOHN J Private '14091' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 11th Bn.

ELDER R Lance Corporal '7539' Royal Scots 1st/8th Bn.

ELLENS B H Private '20686' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

ELLIOTT REGINALD R Private '10869' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

ENNIS JAMES J Private '7470' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

FAIRHURST THOMAS T Private '2751' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

FLATHER GEORGE NORRIS G N Private '8499' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

FLATMAN JOSEPH J Driver '35631' Royal Field Artillery 46th Bty.

FORD W Private '15270' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

FOULSTON WILLIAM W Serjeant '243' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

FRANCIS T J Lance Corporal '17272' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

GILBERT ALBERT A Private '1248' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

GOODMAN JOHN WITHERS J W Private '19424' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GOODWIN F Private '2020' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

GRINDLEY H T Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

HALES LEONARD WILLIAM L W Lance Corporal '18445' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HALSEY ALBERT JOHN A J Private '3484' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

HAMMOND A J Private '2397' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HAMMOND G Private '1480' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HANNAH S Private '18177' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARRIS S Company Serjeant Major '3/7531' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HAWES JOHN MORLEY J M Private '12107' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HENNESSEY J E Rifleman '2332' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

HILL A Private '17209' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HOADLEY WILLIAM LEWIS W L Lance Corporal 'G/32' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

HOBBS CHARLES BRYAN C B Lance Corporal '17138' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HOLDEN ALDERMAN OLIVER A O Private '8583' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOPKINS ALBERT THOMAS A T Private '19420' Welsh Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HORDERN ALBERT A Private '15935' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HORTON ERNEST E Private '26153' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOWARD FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lieutenant Colonel Royal Engineers 57th Field Coy.

HOWARD SIDNEY S Private '12486' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

HUGHES IRVINE I Private '12560' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

HUGHES P Lance Corporal '6555' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

HURREN CLIFFORD GEORGE C G Private '12588' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

IVE ALBERT A Private '2431' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

JONES P M Private '14497' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

JONES SALISBURY LLEWELLYN S L Serjeant '16255' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

JORDAN A E Guardsman '17330' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

KEANY JAMES J Private '12078' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

KEYWORTH LEONARD JAMES L J Lance Corporal '3026' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

KING ALLAN A Private '1476' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

KING FREDRICK JAMES F J Driver '31126' Royal Field Artillery 74th Bde. H.Q.

KING G Private 'G/1073' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

KINGMAN W E Private '2744' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

LAWRENCE R T Driver '76113' Royal Field Artillery 21st Bty.

LECKEY A Private '8192' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn

LEIGH B Private '2121' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LEWIS R Private '961' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

LOMAS JOHN THOMAS J T Corporal '205' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

LONGFIELD C Private '3321' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LOVELACE JOE J Lance Serjeant '1898' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

LOWREY MICHAEL M Private '9097' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

MACDONALD CHARLES C Corporal '338' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

MAJOR HAROLD H Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 14th Bn.

MARMENT A W Rifleman 'R/10596' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MATHER R Private '9055' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

MAYNE WALTER W Private '2311' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MITCHELL F G Private 'G/29' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

MOORE WILLIAM HENRY HELME W H H Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

MORGAN P A Lance Corporal '2064' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

MUFF NORMAN N Private '2772' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 4th Bn.

MUSTOE G Private '12096' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

McCAULEY P Private '8028' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

McEVOY PATRICK JOSEPH P J Guardsman '7849' Irish Guards 2nd Bn

McEWAN J Private '14590' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 4th Coy. 11th Bn.

NAGINGTON GEORGE FORRESTER G F Driver 'T4/036384' Army Service Corps 99th Horse Transport Coy.

NEVILLE BERTIE JAMES B J Guardsman '16960' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

NEWBERT HAROLD H Private '4825' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

NEWELL BERTIE JAMES B J Private '16960' ALIAS

NEWMAN CHARLES C Private '12265' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

NEWMAN W Private '3082' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

NISBETT N M Corporal '2371' London Regiment 7th Bn.

NUTTING CLARENCE ARCHIBALD C A Private '16203' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

O'LEARY JOHN J Private '6856' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PAINTER JOHN ALFRED J A Private '15342' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

PELL F W Sapper '41447' Royal Engineers 70th Field Coy.

PERRY ERNEST E Private 'G/144' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

PHILLIPS J Serjeant '9794' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PLAYLE CHARLES C Private '312463' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

PRESTON FREDERICK JOSEPH F J Private '14619' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PROCTOR ARCHIBALD A Private '18142' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

REDDING J Private '14944' South Wales Borderers 7th Bn.

REED VERNON V Private '15459' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

ROOKE ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '2964' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

RUDDLE ALEC GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '1930' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

RYAN GILBERT PATERSON G P Private '12387' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SALMON FRANK ARTHUR F A Private '11101' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SANSOM JOSEPH HENRY J H Sapper '112877' Royal Engineers 131st Coy.

SAVILL JOHN J Guardsman '17361' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

SAYER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '582' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SHEFFORD GEORGE G Private '15689' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SILLENCE ALFRED FRANK A F Private '16476' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '2611' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH EDWARD THOMPSON E T Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SMITH R G Lance Corporal '3146' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '17399' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private 'G/35' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

SPIRES H Private '6797' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

STAINES HARRY H Private '5595' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

START CHARLES C Private '10641' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

STEVENS H Private '10657' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

STOCKER WILFRED CECIL W C Corporal '9223' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

STOREY A C Private '1304' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STOTHERD SYDNEY BOYLE S B Major Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

STRINGER H Private '17115' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

STUBBS H Private '1793' London Regiment 7th Bn.

TAPPING THOMAS T Private '12336' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

THRUSSELL E A Private '2988' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TIMMS A W Private '3605' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

TOOKEY JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '13056' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

TUNSTILL ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '2746' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

VAIL W Corporal 'G/6476' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

VASEY T Private '23116' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WAKELIN CHARLES HENRY C H Private '20139' Grenadier Guards No. 4 Coy. 3rd Bn.

WALDEN H J Private '3858' London Regiment 7th Bn.

WAUGH W Private '11796' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WILKEN HERBERT H Private '12202' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

WILLIAMS H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '14757' York and Lancaster Regiment 9th Bn.

WILLIAMS WILLIAM LACEY W L Private '23294' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON H W Lance Corporal '19616' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WINCH E A Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

WOOD JAMES J Private '10678' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

WOODLEY HARRY H Private '15465' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

WOOLLARD HARRY GEORGE H G Corporal '1540' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

WOTTON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '144' Middlesex Regiment "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

YATES HERBERT H Private '12107' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

THE 61 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADDERLEY R Private '12910' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

ALLEN FRANK REGINALD F R Midshipman Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S."Ebro" United Kingdom

AWUDU CHONGA Private '5727' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BAILEY WILLIAM W Private '14285' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Malta

BISHOP H S Petty Officer 1st Class '179900' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

BOOTH THOMAS T Quartermaster Serjeant 'S/15284' Army Service Corps "A" Supply Coy. United Kingdom

BROWN J A Serjeant Major '109' Royal Scots 4th Bn. Malta

BURROUGHS GEORGE DOBSON G D Private '17144' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn. U.K.

CAMERON WILLIAM W Corporal '14715' Royal Scots 12th Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL DONALD D Deck Hand '390/SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Erin II" United Kingdom

CARLINE THOMAS T Private 'G/19986' Middlesex Regiment 21st Bn. United Kingdom

CLARKSON J Private '18808' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Greece

CROFTS J Private '2033' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

DAVIES ALEC A Private '1824' Hertfordshire Yeomanry "B" Sqdn. Egypt

DEWAR N Private '8406' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn. Egypt

DICKERSON ALFRED A Drummer '2227' London Regiment 20th Bn. United Kingdom

DODD JOHN J Private '12440' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Malta

DODSON E D Private '4881' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn. United Kingdom

DONNELLY JOHN J Private '6/2809' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

EASDALE W Private '4/8844' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Depot United Kingdom

EVANS ERNEST E Corporal '8048' ALIAS United Kingdom

FEW C W Private '1889' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/1st Eastern Mounted Field Amb Greece

FORSYTH W Driver 'T/34134' Royal Navy R.N. Div. Train Egypt

GALVIN P Private '14404' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

HAMBROOK ARCHIBALD ARTHUR A A Private 'PO/8769' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M. Yacht "Alexandra" U.K.

HARRISON HAROLD H Lance Corporal '11606' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

HENNESSEY JEREMIAH J Chief Petty Officer '101192' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

HEWSON WILLIAM W Engineman '638ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Erin II." United Kingdom

JACKSON T Private '9786' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

JAMIESON ROBERT GLEGG R G Engineman '741ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Erin II." United Kingdom

JONES R Private '2079' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

JUDD ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '10952' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

KERR JAMES WILLIAM GRIEVE J W G Private '7076' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn. Egypt

KNEATH J W Private '14619' East Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

KNIVETON W Private 'S/8226' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LANE JULIUS ALBERT J A Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Columbine" United Kingdom

LAVERACK ALFRED A Trimmer '863TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Erin II." United Kingdom

LEE W Private '23186' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LOWE CHRISTOPHER JAMES C J Private '8645' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 11th Bn. United Kingdom

MEERS T H Private '5972' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

MUSSELLE GEORGE L. G L Lance Serjeant '1554' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

PAYNE ARTHUR HENRY A H Trimmer '880TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Erin II." United Kingdom

PEARSE JOHN J Private '19248' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn. United Kingdom

POWELL E S Corporal '8048' South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PRICE HERBERT H Sapper '726' Royal Engineers 1st/1st Cheshire Field Coy. United Kingdom

RODDIS H J Private '3903' Northamptonshire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

ROWAN J Private '25/562' Northumberland Fusiliers 25th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

RUMBOL FREDERICK F Driver '33690' Royal Field Artillery 39th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

SCOTT F J Private '3219' London Regiment 19th Bn. United Kingdom

SHERWOOD WALTER W Second Hand '474SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Erin II." United Kingdom

SMEETON W Driver '1114' Royal Engineers 1st/1st Kent Field Coy. Egypt

STANBRIDGE GEORGE THOMAS G T Sapper '1480' Royal Engineers 1st/3rd East Anglian Field Coy. Egypt

STEWARDSON GEORGE G Corporal '15001' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

SUTHERLAND KENNETH K Private 'S/3778' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR G A Lance Serjeant '10158' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

UTLEY FRANK CHARLES F C Lance Corporal '2295' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

VINEALL J Company Serjeant Major '5402' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

WATKINS ALLEN DOUGLAS A D Private 'CH/16555' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

WEIR A Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Eriska," United Kingdom

WILKINSON GEORGE G Private '12860' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

WILSON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '11238' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

18th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 239

THE 176 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ADSHEAD O Private '16988' Cheshire Regiment 11th Bn.

AINSLEY SAMUEL S Sapper '47825' Royal Engineers 9th Div. Signal Coy.

ALEXANDER G Private '6269' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALLEN E Pioneer '118239' Royal Engineers 7th (Labour) Bn.

ANDREWS EDWARD SYLVESTER E S Guardsman '13908' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

ARISS F G Private '18753' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ARMSTRONG WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '10314' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

ASPINALL HARRY H Private '17064' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BAKER HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '3/5738' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

BALLS FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '16608' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BATEMAN JOHN J Private '10513' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BECKERLEG WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '1024' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

BIRD F Corporal '41106' Royal Engineers 70th Field Coy.

BODY VERNON AUBREY V A Private '3533' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BONE JOHN TURNER J T Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service

BOWMAN ALEXANDER A Private '7690' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

BRANT S Private '2770' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROMLEY G Lance Serjeant '16058' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BROOKS GEORGE G Private 'G/103' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

BUNKER SIDNEY ALFRED S A Private 'G/8995' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

BURTON FREDRICK CECIL EDWARD F C E Private '12952' Devonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

CALDWELL H Company Serjeant Major '9054' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

CALLAGHAN JOHN J Guardsman '7422' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

CARDER WILLIAM W Private '12377' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

CATTERMOLE HENRY LANCELOT H L Private 'G/115' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

CHESNEY D Private '13109' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

CLARK ARTHUR LEONARD A L Private '12389' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

CLARKE G Private '20885' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

CLARKSON NEVILLE FRANCIS WATTS N F W Lance Corporal '12743' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

COE EDWARD CHARLES E C Private 'G/1879' Middlesex Regiment "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

COE HENRY JOHN H J Private '1079' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

COLDWELL HUGH H Corporal '9054' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

COLLINS GILBERT G Lance Corporal '14230' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

COOK WALTER JOHN W J Private '5393' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

CORE ALBERT A Private '10902' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COURT JOSEPH J Private '12558' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

COX FRANK F Private '12128' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

CROSS ARTHUR JAMES A J Sapper '40902' Royal Engineers 70th Field Coy.

CUMBERLAND EDWARD E Private '7538' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

DAVIS GEORGE PERCY G P Private '19384' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

DAY ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '18910' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

DEYKES JOHN J Private '10908' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DIBDIN ARTHUR JOHN A J Private 'G/11072' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

DOCHERTY ROBERT WYPER R W Guardsman '12142' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

DREW JOHN J Private 'S/7987' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

DUNNE WALTER EDWIN W E Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS WALTER FREDERICK W F Private 'G/4875' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

EVANS DAVID ARTHUR POWELL D A P Private '1479' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

FARRAR ALBERT A Corporal '14360' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FERRIS WILLIAM W Private '10986' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

FINDLEY JOHN J Private '19229' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

FLEMING T Private '8553' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

FLINT WALTER W Private '21412' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FOOTMAN CHARLES C Private 'G/117' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

FORSYTH JAMES SCOTT J S Corporal '17233' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

FOSTER GEORGE G Private '16578' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

FOX PERCY RALPH SPENCER P R S Lance Corporal '15876' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GASH W J Private '17357' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GATENBY JOHN J Rifleman 'R/5531' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

GATHERCOLE B E Pioneer '58937' Royal Engineers 9th Signal Coy.

GEE ALFRED A Sapper '40915' Royal Engineers 70th Field Coy.

GILDERSON J Sapper '86505' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

GILLIGAN A Private '11739' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GITTINS HERBERT H Private '16114' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GOULD T E Private '18908' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

GRATION ORMOND O Rifleman 'S/5538' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

GREEN A Private '12595' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

GREEN JOHN DANIEL J D Lance Corporal 'G/102' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

GREGORY REGINALD GEORGE R G Lance Corporal '5172' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HAINES GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '13055' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

HALL HENRY H Rifleman '6822' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

HALL P Rifleman 'R/1420' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

HALLEY HENRY WALTER H W Private 'G/5765' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

HANSFORD FREDERICK JAMES F J Private 'G/8981' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

HARDMAN F Lance Corporal '14621' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

HARRINGTON ALBERT A Private '12036' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

HARRIS R Private '14455' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HARRISON JOSEPH J Private '19189' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HARRISON W Private '23813' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

HARTLEY WILLIAM W Private '11135' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HARWOOD HAROLD H Private '9028' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HAWKEY LEONARD STANLEY L S Serjeant '10411' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

HAZEL WILLIAM J. W J Private '11150' ALIAS

HEPPLE W Driver '84910' Royal Field Artillery 29th Bty.

HOBBS WILLIAM JOB W J Private '11150' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HOCKIN FREDERICK ALBERT F A Private '11517' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLMES JOHN JAMES J J Lance Corporal '12340' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HOOTON T Rifleman '6871' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HOW T L Private '17092' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOWARD J W Sapper '79757' Royal Engineers 173rd Tunnelling Coy.

HUMPHRIES J W Sapper '79466' Royal Engineers 173rd Tunnelling Coy.

HUTCHINSON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '20567' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HUTCHISON D Private 'S/7584' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

HUTCHISON J Private 'S/7162' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

JACKSON WILLIAM W Private '1041' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

JAMES STANLEY WILLIAM BURGESS S W B Lance Corporal 'G/6635' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

JOB F Private '12372' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

JONES SAMUEL S Private '8807' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

JOY BENJAMIN HENRY B H Private 'G/103' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

KELLY PETER P Gunner '48527' Royal Garrison Artillery 63rd Trench Mortar Bty.

KEMPSTER ALBERT A Private '2438' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

KERR SAMUEL S Bugler '18856' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

KING GEORGE G Private '10619' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

KING JAMES J Private '3481' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

KINSEY RICHARD JAMES R J Driver '99902' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 74th Bde.

LOCK WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '6834' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LOWE F J Private '2376' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

LOWTHER J Private '1037' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

MARSH WALTER W Private '63' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARSKELL WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '4010' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

MEAD WILLIAM W Private '15798' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MILLS H Private '12652' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

MILLS JAMES J Private '10392' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MILSON H Private '1704' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

MOORE PHILIP P Lance Corporal 'G/11058' Middlesex Regiment "S" Coy. 11th Bn.

MOYCE STANLEY FRANCIS S F Serjeant '1249' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

MUNGEHAM FREDERICK THOMAS F T Gunner '31127' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 74th Bde

MURPHY JAMES J Guardsman '4985' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

MacLEAN ALEXANDER A Private '8175' Cameron Highlanders "G" Coy. 2nd Bn.

McKEAN D Private 'S/7541' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "D" Coy. 1st. Bn.

McPARTLAND M Private '7985' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

O'BOYLE J Private '17515' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

O'DWYER ROBERT MARTYN R M Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 74th Bde.

OGILVY JAMES DUNDAS J D Private 'S/6008' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 10th Bn.

ORFORD C T Private '14240' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

PALMER JOHN J Private '3492' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PARROTT J Private '15399' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

PATTENDEN J Private '16998' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PEARSON H Rifleman 'R/1737' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

PENN ERIC FRANK E F Captain Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

PERRETT C R Private '6602' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

RAMSEY W Corporal '17852' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RATCLIFFE WILLIAM W Private '18473' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

RAWLINSON JOHN J Private 'G/5806' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

RHODES REGINALD ERNEST R E Lance Corporal '14391' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

RICE CHARLES HENRY C H Private '16573' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

RICHARDSON FRANK ERNEST F E Private '12378' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

RICHARDSON HENRY H Private '12648' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

ROBERTSON ERNEST CECIL LENNOX E C L Lieutenant London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/20th Bn.

ROGERS A Private '3/5946' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

SAVAGE C M Gunner '64827' Royal Field Artillery 29th Bty.

SCOTT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '876' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

SCUTT FRANK F Sapper '101808' Royal Engineers 131st Coy.

SEAL FRANK F Private 'G/3012' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

SHELLEY EDWARD ERNEST E E Private '12296' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

SHEPPARD ARTHUR LEROY A L Private '17144' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMONS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '12862' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK EDWARD F E Private 'G/502' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

SMITH T Private 'S/10790' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

SMITH W T Private '9743' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

SMITH W W Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

STATHER F Private '3398' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

STOTEN ARTHUR A Private '142' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

STRANGE A J W Private '2190' Royal Sussex Regiment C Coy. 5th Bn.

TATTERSALL HARRY H Gunner '74370' Royal Field Artillery 9th Bty. 41st Bde.

TATTERSALL J Private '2440' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

TAYLOR A Private '16155' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

THORNBER GEORGE G Private '803' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TILLEY ROBERT R Private '16889' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TOON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '18558' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

TREBLE JAMES NOEL J N Captain Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 4th Bn.

TULLOCH JAMES J Private '12694' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

TURNER J C Private '23744' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER CHRISTOPHER JAMES C J Private '20384' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WARD F Private '9972' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

WEATHERLEY C A Private '10364' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WHEATCROFT JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '10445' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WICKS EDWARD E Private '6098' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

WILKES HAROLD H Lance Corporal '5694' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WILLETT JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal '19038' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

WILLIAMS HUBERT CRACROFT H C Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMSON GEORGE G Private '1691' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMSON JOSEPH J Serjeant '6757' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

WILSON ROBERT ARMSTRONG R A Captain Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty 74th Bde.

WITHINGTON G Sapper '20741' Royal Engineers 57th Field Coy.

YEARBY J Private '7309' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

THE 49 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALABI OYO Private '6227' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BARNES J W Private '3141' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BICKELL A W Company Serjeant Major '3773' Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

BRADWELL GEORGE V G V Private '27059' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 12th Bn. U.K

COLE PERCY EDWIN P E Private '1797' Hampshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. India

DERBYSHIRE GEORGE G Private '23663' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Greece

FOWLEY THOMAS T Private '5709' Connaught Rangers 4th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

HARDACRE CHRISTOPHER C Private '11275' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

HIGGS A W Private '2380' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

HUGHES T Gunner '9195' Royal Field Artillery No. 5 "C" Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

KINDELL W J Private 'M2/074454' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

LLOYD WILLIAM ERNEST JAMES W E J Lance Corporal '3530' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/8th Bn. Egypt

MACPHERSON NEIL N Private '1470' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Malta

MARSHALL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '15952' Grenadier Guards 5th Bn. United Kingdom

MOORE WILLIAM ERNEST W E Driver '34138' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

MULHEARN GEORGE G Private '16221' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

McDONALD MAURICE PATRICK M P Boy '26279' Royal Engineers H Coy United Kingdom

McGLOWAN G Private '16221' ALIAS United Kingdom

OSBORNE CHARLES C Driver '55009' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. United Kingdom

PICKLES FRANK F Corporal 'S/26598' Army Service Corps 313th H.T. Coy. Egypt

READER FRANK F Private '8920' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROGERS JOHN J Private '1054' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

SYMONS C J Bugler '2940' Devonshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

THOMPSON WALTER EDWARD W E Gunner 'RMA/5170' Royal Marine Artillery H.M.S. "Suffolk." Bermuda

THORPE CHARLES C Bombardier '99789' Royal Field Artillery " C " Bty. 47th Bde. United Kingdom

TRAYNOR F Private 'L/10782' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TROTTER D Private 'S/4019' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn. United Kingdom

TUTTON G Private '21318' Hampshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WADDELL GEORGE G Rifleman '553' Royal Irish Rifles 18th Bn. United Kingdom

WALTER HUGH H Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

WEBB JOHN J Driver '3716' Royal Engineers G.H.Q. 29th Div. Greece

WOOD WILLIAM W Private 'PO/10438' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Venerable" Egypt

WOODS PERCY EDWARD P E Reg Quartermaster Serjeant '1700' City of Lon Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 2nd/1st U.K.

17th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 337

THE 274 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ADKINS WILLIAM SYDNEY W S Private '16821' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

AINSWORTH HENRY H Private '12195' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

ALEXANDER H Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

ALLEN GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '12024' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ALLPORT EDMUND HORATIO E H Private '18878' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

ARNOLD EDGAR JOSEPH E J Acting Bombardier '19764' Royal Field Artillery 75th Bde.

ASHCROFT WILLIAM W Serjeant '428' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

ATHERTON L Private '12364' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BAKER ARTHUR ERNEST A E Lance Corporal '10374' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BAKER R A Private 'G/1048' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

BARNETT WILLIAM W Private '10465' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

BARR ARCHIBALD LINDSAY A L Private '12475' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

BARTON JOHN THOMAS J T Private '16973' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BARTON THOMAS LAWRENCE T L Private '12476' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BAYLISS W Lance Corporal '15360' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BEAZLEY TOM T Private '7559' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BEER THOMAS JAMES T J Lance Corporal '21347' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BELCHER ALFRED JAMES A J Lance Corporal '16552' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BENTLEY THOMAS ALBERT T A Rifleman 'R/92' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

BLACKBURN DOUGLAS D Lance Corporal '19224' Grenadier Guards No.1 Coy. 3rd Bn.

BOWLER FREDERICK F Rifleman '2549' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

BRACEGIRDLE ARTHUR A Private '19530' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BRACKLEY THOMAS T Private '17984' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BRADBURY PERCY P Private '17447' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BRAIM G H Lance Corporal '1578' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

BROOKER FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '18694' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BROOM WALTER W Private '11493' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BROWN GEORGE STEPHENSON G S Private '18281' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BROWN NOEL N Lance Corporal '12711' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

BUCKLEY HARRY H Rifleman '3663' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BUDDEN W Private '2079' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

BURNELL PERCY P Private '12108' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BUSSON E C Private '11867' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CAMPBELL JAMES J Private '8684' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

CAPLE WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '18710' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

CARTWRIGHT JAMES J Private '3298' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CASSELL JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '15115' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

CAWTHRON ERNEST THOMAS E T Private 'G/274' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

CHAPMAN JAMES J Lance Corporal '3397' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

CHARTERIS The Hon. YVO ALAN Y A Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

CHRISTIE J Private '11724' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

CHURCH WILLIAM W Private '17581' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CLEE A Private '2607' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CLEGG HUBERT H Private '17587' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CONNELL JOHN J Private '18624' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

COPE W R Private '2874' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COTTON ERNEST E Private '20875' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CRAIG ANDREW A Private '1651' Gordon Highlanders "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

CRAM GEORGE G Private '9555' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CRESSWELL ALFRED EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '22155' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

CROFT THOMAS RUSSELL T R Private '12380' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

CROOME E G Private '11526' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CRUIKSHANKS ERNEST E Captain ALIAS

CURBISHLEY HARRY H Private '18625' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

CURRY ALFRED B. A B Rifleman 'S/7467' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

CURTIS JOSEPH J Private '1744' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

DANIEL ARTHUR RHYS A R Lance Corporal '287' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

DAVIES FREDERICK F Private '12407' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

DAVIS BERT WILLIAM B W Private '11472' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DAVIS WALTER W Private '11886' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DEAN E Serjeant '1163' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DEAN FREDERICK F Private '11442' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

DEAN THOMAS JOHN T J Private '19008' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DILL HESSEY H Private '18816' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

DILLON J Lance Corporal '15558' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.

DISS ARTHUR A Private '12043' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

DIVINE ROBERT R Private '1627' Army Cyclist Corps 9th Div. Cyclist Coy.

DIXON A Driver '847' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd Northumbrian Field Coy.

DONALDSON ROBERT R Private '11545' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

DUFTY WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '16952' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

DUNT HAROLD ROBERT H R Private '12422' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

DWYER WILLIAM W Private '18755' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EWING WILLIAM WHITEHEAD W W Private '12496' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

FARROW JOSEPH J Private '17052' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FOOKS JAMES J Lance Corporal '18138' Grenadier Guards No. 2. Coy. 1st Bn.

FORD C H Private '7811' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FORRESTER W Private '20182' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

FORSTER FRANK HERBERT F H Private '17934' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

FOX W Private 'L/6148' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

FRANCIS FRED MAYSTON F M Guardsman '12400' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

FRASER T A Private '2582' Honourable Artillery Company 2nd Bn.

FREEMAN SIDNEY JAMES S J Private '13398' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

FREMANTLE THOMAS FRANCIS HALFORD T F H Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

FRYER P Private '10937' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.

FURLONG J H Lance Corporal '14208' South Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

GALBALLY ERNEST ALEXANDER E A Private 'G/4660' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

GAM SAMUEL S Private '27288' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

GARDINER K E M C A Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 14th Bn.

GARRETT EDWARD E Private '21168' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

GERMAN P A Private '1630' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GILLAN L A Private '1905' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GODWIN J H Private 'G/7431' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOTTWALTZ CHARLES RAYMOND C R Private '12463' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

GRAHAM JOHN FREDERICK J F Private '13050' Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

GREATBATCH JOHN JAMES J J Private '12788' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GREENHALGH J Sapper '79315' Royal Engineers 161st Tunnelling Coy.

GREENWAY EDWIN E Private '21314' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

GUNN A Private '18656' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

HAGAN HUGH H Private '5117' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

HAGGERTY ROBERT R Private '12421' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

HALFORD J Lance Corporal '8257' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HALL WILLIAM W Private '22315' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

HAMMOND WILLIAM W Private '12732' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HARRIS JOHN J Private '21099' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HARRISON ALBERT A Private '19830' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRISON W Private '1789' South Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAWKINS CHARLES C Private '16245' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HEAPS ARTHUR A Private '2338' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 5th Bn.

HEPPELL G Private '18992' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HERKES ROBERT R Lance Corporal '12174' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

HERRIOTT E Private '6049' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HOGG JAMES J Private '12440' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

HORLOR HAROLD H Private '19856' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

HORNBY FRED F Private '12831' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

HOULT P Gunner '13844' Royal Field Artillery 75th Bde.

HOUSE EDWARD JAMES E J Private '1260' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

HUGHES W C Private '9575' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

HUNT SAMUEL S Private '18883' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

HUNTER GEORGE G Private '12497' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

HURWORTH FREDERICK F Lance Serjeant '1946' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

INGRAM FRANCIS PHILLIP F P Private '10654' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

INNES JOHN J Private '12230' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

IRWIN A Private '18390' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JACOBS CHARLES C Private '4762' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

JARVIS EDWARD E Private '18965' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

JOHNSON F Private 'S/8072' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTON FREDERICK F Private 'S/8072' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

JONES W Rifleman 'B/3409' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

KAY WILLIAM NIVEN W N Private '17644' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

KEELEY FREDERICK F Private '18853' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

KELCHER HARRY H Private '18029' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

KNIGHT ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '17860' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

LAMBERT ERNEST ALBERT E A Private '21541' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

LAMONT P Private '11245' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LAWSON J Lance Corporal '12969' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

LAWTON ROBERT CHARLES R C Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

LEAHY JAMES J Guardsman '7426' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LECHMERE NICHOLAS GEORGE BERWICK N G B Lieutenant Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

LEE ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '12472' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

LEPPINGTON ROBERT R Serjeant '6723' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

LOCKETT HAMLET H Private '22055' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

LOGAN ROLAND OCTAVIUS R O Captain '' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LOVELL FRANK BERTRAM F B Private '17226' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

MAGUIRE CHARLES JOHN C J Private '6521' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

MAGUIRE EDWARD E Private '18220' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

MALONEY J Private '2062' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MARTIN ROBERT R Private '8757' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MASON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '19256' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MAY THOMAS T Private '18700' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MAYN FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Lance Corporal '12168' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

MEETEN GEORGE G Private 'G/718' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

MELLISS ANDREW DOUGLAS JOHN A D J Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MELLOR MORTON JOSEPH LESLIE M J L Private '8211' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MILLAR JAMES PYOTT J P Private '11255' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MILLAR W Private '12390' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MILLS J Gunner '25941' Royal Horse Artillery "F" Bty.

MOORCROFT J Private '15465' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.

MORGAN H Private '10515' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MORREY HERBERT H Private '21395' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

MULLALY DENNIS JOSEPH St. CLAIRE D J St. C Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 1st Siege Bty.

MURCHIE ALEXANDER A Private '12925' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MYERS ALBERT BERTRAM A B Private '3080' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

McARDLE F Private '18104' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

McCULLEY THOMAS T Private '12607' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

McHALE P Private '16941' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

McHALE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '20061' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

McHARDY ALEXANDER A Serjeant '11066' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

McKENZIE GEORGE PEAT G P Private '10923' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

McKINNA WILLIAM RAYMOND W R Private '12225' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

McLAREN JAMES J Private '11971' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

NASH FRANCIS THOMAS F T Private '14398' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn. formerly 1st Bn.

NEWELL THOMAS HYDE T H Private '17951' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

NOWLAN W Guardsman '7232' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

O'CONNOR PATRICK P Serjeant '4936' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

O'HARA J Private '3070' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

O'NEIL DAVID D Private '12441' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

OLIVER WALTER ERNEST W E Private '3919' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

ORR ARTHUR ROXBURGHE A R Captain Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

OSBORNE ROBERT R Private '12263' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

PACKWOOD A Private '2098' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 4th Bn.

PARR WALTER FRANK W F Lance Corporal '19841' Grenadier Guards No.1 Coy. 4th Bn.

PAUL GEORGE CONSTANTINE G C Private '4619' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

PAYNE JAMES J Private '18301' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PENKETHMAN T Lance Corporal '3408' South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PETERS G Private '17735' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS THOMAS MATHEW T M Private '21328' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

POOLE WILLIAM W Private '13055' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

POWELL H L Lance Corporal '489' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

PRESTON WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '13035' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

PROSSER WILLIAM W Private '3971' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

PRUDAMES HARRY RUSSELL H R Private '18766' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

RABJOHNS H Private '12622' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

RAWLINS CHARLES WILFRED C W Private '18672' Grenadier Guards No. 3 Coy. 1st Bn.

RAYNES ROBERT R Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

REANEY MICHAEL M Private '17119' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

REDFERN WILLIAM W Private '20636' Grenadier Guards No. 4 Coy. 4th Bn.

REEVES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '20499' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

REID J Private 'S/8545' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

REYNOLDS JACK J Private '12213' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RIBBONS HENRY THOMAS H T Private '21137' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

RICHARDSON ERNEST E Private '18609' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

RIDER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '17282' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

ROADNIGHT G Private '17610' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROBERTS FREDERICK JOHN F J Major The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

ROBINSON ARTHUR HOWARD WILSON A H W Private '14999' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

ROBINSON ROBERT R Private '13551' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

ROGERS LEONARD L Private '10389' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROSE BERT B Private '7361' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROWLEY C Private '22326' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RUTT F Private '16038' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SAVAGE A Private '2957' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SHELLEY CECIL WILLIAM CHARLES C W C Lieutenant Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

SHEPPARD CHARLES ALBERT C A Private '18825' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SHEPPARD THOMAS EDWIN T E Private '18824' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SHEPPARD THOMAS HENRY T H Serjeant '37' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

SIDWELL GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '19787' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

SLATER G T Lance Corporal '2136' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SMIDDY JOHN J Private '13634' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

SMITH EDWARD E Lance Corporal '1745' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH FRANK F Lance Corporal '2355' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

SMITH J Private '16034' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.

SNAPE RALPH TWIST R T Private '2765' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SPARROW H Private '821' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SPIEGL ALFRED VICTOR A V Private '19918' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

STACEY JOSEPH J Private '18047' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

STANIFORD DAVID JOHN D J Private '18741' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

STEPHENSON R Private '21286' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

STEWART J Lance Corporal '18218' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

STEWART THOMAS T Private '11995' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

STOCKS ARCHIBALD A Private '10350' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

STOREY WILLIAM W Private '18537' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

STRANG A T Sapper '63853' Royal Engineers 130th Field Coy.

STRANGE WILLIAM ROBERT W R Lance Corporal '21228' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

STRATFORD ARTHUR A Private '7686' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SYKES NORMAN N Serjeant '1044' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

THAKE FREDERICK F Private '9332' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

THOMAS WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Lance Corporal 'G/131' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

THOMPSON JOSEPH J Private '21778' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

TOWLER H Lance Corporal '2990' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TROW CLAUDE C Private '21687' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

TRULL CHARLES HENRY C H Private '16124' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

TUBBS FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '11403' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

TUCKER WILFRED W Private '14950' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

TUCKLEY WILLIAM ALFRED W A Corporal '10628' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TURNER WILLIAM W Private '2449' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

TURVEY ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '18964' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

TYLER JAMES ALBERT CHARLES J A C Private '9480' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

WAINWRIGHT P Private '3601' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALTON ALBERT ARCHIE A A Private '5273' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

WALTON WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Private '18560' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

WARD JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '10883' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

WATSON HUGH H Private '12236' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

WATTS CHARLES NORMAN C N Lance Corporal '12163' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

WATTS ERNEST E Private '11076' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WEDDUP CHARLES DANIEL C D Private '10405' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

WELLS GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman 'B/318' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WELLS WILLIAM W Private '18578' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "C" Coy 8th Bn.

WESTON JOSEPH J Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 14th Bn. attd. 9th Bn.

WHEELER F Corporal '16628' South Wales Borderers 8th Bn.

WHELAN S Lance Corporal '13195' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

WHITE JOHN THOMAS LOWERY J T L Private '20484' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITE JOHN WILKIE J W Private '2056' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

WHITING ERNEST RICHARD E R Private '12371' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WHITTLE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '11787' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

WIDGINGTON SAMUEL ALBERT S A Private '18888' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WILSON FREDERICK ISAAC F I Private '22297' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WILSON RICHARD CHARLES R C Private '10272' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WILTSHIRE HORACE WILLIAM H W Private '10658' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

WINTERFORD ALFRED A Private '19918' ALIAS

WIXON HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '18380' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WOODHOUSE ALFRED A Private '16812' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

WOODLEY ISAAC RODERICK I R Private '21354' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WOODWARD T Private '14971' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

WRIGHT THOMAS T Private '19645' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

THE 49 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BALDOCK G Private '10427' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

BEAUMONT A Driver 'T/695' Army Service Corps West London Div. Train United Kingdom

BENNETT JOHN LISH J L Private '24/922' Northumberland Fusiliers 24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

BRITTON PERCIVAL P Corporal 'Deal/501(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. Egypt

BRUCE D Private '2366' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry Greece

BUTCHER WALTER JOHN W J Lance Corporal '1845' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

CALVER G E Private '2272' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd/1st East Anglian Field Amb Gibraltar

CARTER ALBERT GEORGE A G Driver '2025' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

CHAMBERS WILLIAM C W C Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 'PO/142042' Royal Navy H.M. Trawler "Javelin" U.K.

CHISNELL W Private '17089' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

COLLINS W V Ordinary Seaman 'J/17538' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

COX CHARLES JAMES C J Skipper Mercantile Marine "Rosedale." United Kingdom

CRAGG GEOFFREY ETHELBERT G E Corporal '1745' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. Iraq

CROW ROBERT R Private '4408' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn. Egypt

DAGLEY THOMAS T Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Rosedale" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

DOYLE JAMES J Private '9243' Irish Guards 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

FISHER J W Able Seaman 'J/20746' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Exmouth." Malta

FRANCIS M Serjeant '6/729' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

FRY CHARLES OLIVER C O Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Rosedale" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

GIBLING ALLEN GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '2491' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

GODDARD B Private '7598' Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GODFREY GEORGE ARTHUR HENRY (HARRY) G A H Serjeant '10670' Devonshire Regiment United Kingdom

GOWLER E Private '5060' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

GUTHRIE D Private '16431' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn. Germany

HAXELL B Private '9741' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Gibraltar

HILLS HENRY JAMES H J Leading Seaman '239488' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa." Malta

HOLT J E Lance Corporal '9258' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JAMES JOSEPH J Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Rosedale" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

KNIGHT TOM T Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Rosedale" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

KNOTT RALPH MILES R M Corporal '2207' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "G" Coy. 16th Bn. U.K.

MILLER C Sapper '973' Royal Engineers 4th Advanced Park Coy. United Kingdom

MILNE ARTHUR A Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Rosedale" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

MURPHY J Private '24062' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Greece

McCUE JOHN J Private '8873' Highland Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PANNELL J H Private '10028' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

PARRY IVOR VAUGHAN I V Private '3199' Middlesex Hussars Egypt

PEARSON THOMAS FREDERICK WILLIAM T F W Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Rosedale" (Grimsby) U.K.

PRESTON FREDERICK F Private '8611' Royal Scots 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SEIDU FULANI Private '5883' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

SHARP T Private '2010' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

STACEY ARTHUR LEOPOLD A L Private '11722' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

STRANG THOMAS T Sapper '3157' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

SUTTON CHARLES BENJAMIN C B Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Rosedale" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SUTTON RICHARD R Private '5471' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn. Germany

THORNTON JAMES FOULDER J F First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Rosedale" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

TILLING A Private '12472' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Malta

TOPPLE GEORGE G Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Rosedale" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

WILLIAMS HARRY H Lance Corporal '1857' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Greece

WILLIAMS THOMAS T Private '3395' Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry Egypt

16th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 240

THE 171 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

AISTON M Private '7/2532' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

ALLEN J Rifleman 'R/8895' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

ANSTEY WILLIAM W Private '11163' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

APPLEYARD O Private '3457' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

ASHFORD T W Lance Corporal 'G/946' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ASTON J W Sapper '86127' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

ATKINSON CHARLES RICHARD C R Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAILE ROBERT CARLYLE R C Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 76th Field Coy.

BARLEY F Private '17765' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BATCHELOR JAMES J Private '18076' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BATEUP FRANK F Private '1873' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

BAYLEY T W Corporal '84' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BESWICK HARRY H Private '20266' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BIRKINSHAW GEORGE G Gunner '99855' Royal Field Artillery 47th Bty. 44th Bde.

BLAND LUKE L Gunner '938' Royal Field Artillery 1st North Midland Bde.

BRIGGS J Private '3/9641' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BRUNSDEN W Lance Corporal '16682' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BUCKINGHAM FRANK F Private '3604' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

BURGESS E C Serjeant '455' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

CARTY J Serjeant '2032' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CAWTHEN A Private '1668' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

CHEVINS GEORGE G Private '12610' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

CHURCH CYRIL C Lance Corporal '12895' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

CLARKE JAMES J Private '13871' Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

CLARKE T Private '1676' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CLARKE WILLIAM W Private '16824' Royal Berkshire Regiment "D" Coy., 2nd Bn.

CLARKIN FRED F Private '1815' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CLEARY JEREMIAH J Rifleman '6/576' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

COLLINSON HENRY H Private '2871' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

COLLINSON WILLIAM W Private '17955' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

CONSTABLE A T W Major Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

COOK E C Private '2847' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

COOPER J Private '16305' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CORK F E Private '3564' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CRADDOCK E J Private '12481' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

CRAIGIE W Private '9999' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CULLIFORD OLIVER DUNCAN O D Sapper '61961' Royal Engineers 87th Field Coy.

DANIELS SIDNEY S Sapper '112826' Royal Engineers 172nd Tunnelling Coy.

DARBYSHIRE E Private '201009' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DARLING WILLIAM OLIVER FORTESQUE W O F Lieutenant '' Royal Irish Rifles 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

DAVIES GOMER G Sapper '86141' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

DAVIES JOSHUA J Private '2560' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DENT JACK J Lance Corporal '1197' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

DIXON ARTHUR A Serjeant '10611' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

DODD ERNEST E Corporal '11098' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DOUDNEY The Rev. CHARLES EDMUND C E Chaplain 4th Class Army Chaplains' Department

EASTON S J Corporal 'G/1380' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

EASTWOOD THOMAS T Private '2285' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

ELLIOT T V G Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 1st (Northumbrian) Bde.

EVANS G W Private '4386' London Regiment 7th Bn.

FARRELL WILLIAM W Private '9387' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

FERGUSON JOHN J Private 'S/8759' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

FISHER CHARLES C Lance Corporal '9841' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FOX F Private '1292' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FYFE JAMES J Private 'S/13190' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

GADD H Private '4498' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

GODDEN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'G/6923' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOLDSBY W E Private '18882' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GOODWIN JAMES J Private '2440' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

GOSLING G Corporal '12293' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GREEN W Private '2290' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GRUITT PERCY FREDERICK P F Private '10420' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HACKETT WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/7530' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HAGUE GEORGE G Private '1620' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HAGUE SIDNEY JAMES S J Corporal '10835' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

HALL HENRY THOMAS H T Lance Corporal '10790' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HARDISTY HARRY H Serjeant '2383' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn

HARPER D G Private '9243' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARRISON HAROLD H Gunner '619' Royal Field Artillery 1st North Midland Bde.

HAWES ERNEST EDWARD E E Lance Corporal '13449' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

HEADS JAMES H. J H Private '23302' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HEATH FREDERICK F Private '10601' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HEWITT M S Private '13453' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

HIGGINS GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private 'G/3043' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HINKS JOHN EDWARD J E Private '10974' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HISLOP J Private '9940' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HODGSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '20871' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HORGAN DANIEL D Gunner '35669' Royal Field Artillery 51st Bty.

HORN OLIVER JOHN O J Corporal '15630' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HOWARD W A Private '1815' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUDSON C J E Private '3915' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HUTCHINSON B Lance Serjeant '6877' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

INGLIS WILLIAM W Private 'S/5384' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 10th Bn.

IONIDES AMBROSE CONSTANTINE A C Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 15th Bn. attd. 9th Bn.

IVINSON JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '1943' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

JACKSON JOHN BENJAMIN J B Private '21999' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

JOHNSON CHARLES C Private '14659' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JONES CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '19312' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

KENDRICK FREDERICK HOWARD F H Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

KENNALLY J Private '4/8474' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

KERR DUNCAN D Serjeant '207' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

KNIGHT C E Lance Corporal '2336' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

KNOWLER GEORGE EDWARD G E Private 'L/10483' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LADD ALBERT A Private 'G/778' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

LANGHAM WILLIAM W Private '11755' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

LAWLEY VICTOR V Private '5891' Royal Army Medical Corps 8th Field Amb

LAWTON E A Private '8762' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

LEARMONTH JOHN J Corporal '6802' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

LEATHERLAND JOHN J Private '15253' Northamptonshire Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

LESLIE S B Serjeant '9496' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

LLOYD W J Private '580' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

LONG WILLIAM CHARLES W C Gunner '64805' Royal Field Artillery 47th Bty. 44th Bde.

LOWER A V Private '6919' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LUND WILLIAM W Private '3409' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

LYON JOHN JAMES J J Private '4011' Coldstream Guards 1st Coy. 3rd Bn.

MARSH JOHN LOCKWOOD J L Captain York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MITCHELL D. McL. D M Private 'S/9224' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

MONKS HAROLD H Private '13204' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

MOORE F K Private '12238' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MOORE JACK R. J R Guardsman '12644' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

MORGAN CHARLES C Private '11551' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

MORRIS J W Private 'M2/101048' Army Service Corps 342nd Coy.

MURRAY ROBERT R Private '6299' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

MacFEAT WILLIAM W Private 'S/8488' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

McEVOY PATRICK P Lance Corporal '6397' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McGEE JOHN J Private '20251' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

McKAY DANIEL D Private 'S/4988' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

McKINLAY A Private 'S/7926' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

McPHERSON STUART S Private 'S/5651' Gordon Highlanders "L" Coy. 10th Bn.

OLDRING HUBERT JOHN H J Private '20933' Grenadier Guards No. 1 Coy. 4th Bn.

PASHBY H Private '1355' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PHILPOT THOMAS T Rifleman 'R/13239' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

RAINE FRANK F Private '4/9977' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RIMMER A Gunner '49652' Royal Garrison Artillery 63rd Trench Mortar Bty.

RODWELL ALBERT A Rifleman '2758' London Regiment 17th Bn.

ROLFE ALAN A Private 'G/743' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

ROWLANDS EDWIN E Private '17627' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

RUDKIN G W Private '3146' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RUSSELL J R Private '1140' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.

SAUNDERS A Private '2082' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SCHOFIELD DYSON D Private '2351' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SCHOLES JACK J Private '17227' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SELLEN HERBERT H Rifleman '1330' London Regiment 17th Bn.

SHREWSBURY JAMES J Serjeant 'R/7259' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

SIMMONDS W C Private 'G/5231' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SKELTON P Serjeant '255' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SLATER WILLIAM W Private '19017' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH FREDRICK ARTHUR F A Private '3565' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH HERBERT CHARLES H C Serjeant 'L/9628' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '3330' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 7th Bn.

SOULSBY C Driver '44451' Royal Field Artillery 116th Bde.

SOUTHERN HERBERT H Private '1777' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

STONE ARTHUR A Serjeant '16440' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

SUTTON R W Captain Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TANDY B J Private '2795' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TANSLEY T E Private '10153' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR ALBERT A Private '1570' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR ERNEST E Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR R Private '3202' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

THOMPSON A Private '1376' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private '22701' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

TILEY HARRY H Private '3131' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

TOFIELD F J Private '12576' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

TOLLEY VERNON S V S Comp Serjeant Major '445' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

TOPPING J Private '16013' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

TORRANCE ARCHIBALD HENRY A H Private '12504' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

VEITCH R Private '14705' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM JOHN W J Rifleman 'S/5787' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 11th Bn.

WALL J Corporal '6322' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

WALTERS ALBERT VICTOR A V Lance Corporal '15344' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WARD H E Private '5349' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WATERHOUSE S Private '7347' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WATSON ALFRED A Private 'G/4031' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

WHITEHEAD JOHN THOMAS J T Private '8809' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

WILLIAMS LLEWELYN JAMES L J Private '3/10697' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

WILLOCK JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/6573' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

WILSON T Private '1977' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WISE TOM T Private '21198' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WOMERSLEY ERNEST HAROLD E H Private '2348' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WORRALL W Private '2631' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WRIGHT FRANK F Lance Serjeant '1297' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASHFORD F Able Seaman '98000' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke" United Kingdom

ASHTON C Private '2515' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Greece

BIGGADYKE BERTIE B Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fijian" (Boston) United Kingdom

BLACK R Private '6480' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Greece

BLUNDELL STEPHEN PERCY S P Serjeant '1380' London Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/20th Bn. United Kingdom

BOOTH GEORGE G Quartermaster Serjeant '535' South Nottinghamshire Hussars 2nd/1st United Kingdom

BROWN D Lance Corporal '3/3300' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) Depot United Kingdom

BUNCLE R Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

CARPENTER R F Private '20139' National Reserve 24th Supernumerary Coy. United Kingdom

CLARKE J Private '11911' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

COMPTON J Private 'PO/12502' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Venerable" Malta

CORLETT JOHN JAMES J J Able Seaman 'VJ/42859' Royal Navy Hong Kong Special Reserve. H.M.S. "Lama." U.K.

DOBSON THOMAS T Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fijian" (Boston) United Kingdom

DOWSELL R Private '19588' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Malta

DYKE HERBERT CHARLES H C Private '13717' Wiltshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FAWCETT L Private '20879' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

FOLLOWS A Fireman Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fijian" (Boston) United Kingdom

GEMMELL T Private 'S/4564' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 9th Bn. United Kingdom

GODDEN P Private '10610' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn United Kingdom

GRAY J F Private '12327' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

HAIGH J A Private '15498' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Greece

HANLAN MATTHEW M Stoker '7281/S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Vernon" United Kingdom

HASKER E Company Quartermaster Serjeant '3677' Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 11th Bn. United Kingdom

HAWKINS GEORGE HENRY G H Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fijian" (Boston) United Kingdom

HILEY THOMAS E. T E Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fijian" (Boston) United Kingdom

HOOPER J Private '24446' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HUNT WALTER W Private '7238' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JACKSON JAMES J Private '144006' ALIAS Canada

LINNITT EDWARD VICTOR E V Lance Corporal '13087' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LOCKE W Lance Corporal '14750' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Greece

MAWSON ALBERT V. A V Private '2855' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

MOSS JAMES J Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fijian" (Boston) United Kingdom

MacCULLOUGH DONALD D Corporal '3/10729' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Egypt

PAGE STANLEY CECIL S C Private '4129' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn. U.K.

PASSON HENRY H Steward Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fijian" (Boston) United Kingdom

PEACH FRED F Shoeing Smith '4470' Royal Field Artillery 1st/5th Hants. Bty. India

PHIMSTER ALEXANDER A Stoker 1st Class '148556' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S "London." Gibraltar

POTKINS A H Private '8059' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

ROTHERY CYRIL C Private '12756' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Greece

SILK R Pioneer '120179' Royal Engineers 12th Labour Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH ALBERT E. A E Private 'PO/15999' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

SOUTHGATE WALTER BERTIE W B Lance Corporal '18119' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

STAPLES F C Colour Serjeant 'PO/5986' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Div. United Kingdom

SUTTON F Private '6/3017' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

TARR F Private '955' West Somerset Yeomanry Greece

TEALE H Serjeant '7892' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

THORNE L C Private '1657' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Malta

TIMMATH W Skipper Mercantile Marine "Fijian." United Kingdom

WATSON J Gunner '95063' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

WILSON JOHN J Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn. Egypt

WOOD A Private '1817' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. Egypt

WRACK THOMAS T Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fijian" (Boston) United Kingdom

15th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 305

THE 239 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ACE T Private '9628' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

ADAMS ALBERT A Private 'G/465' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

AIMSON J S Private 'G/17656' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

AINSWORTH HENRY H Private '18916' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "C" Coy. 3rd Bn.

AITKEN GEORGE G Private 'S/18461' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

ALDERSON G Lance Corporal '12231' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

ALLCOCK BERNARD B Private '14634' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ALLEN G Private '889' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

APSEY BERTRAM HOWARD ANTHONY B H A Serjeant '9524' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ARMSTRONG JOHN ROBERT J R Private 'S/9345' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

BAILEY FRANK EDWARD F E Private '8728' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAIRD WILLIAM W Private 'S/10164' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

BATES JAMES J Private 'G/665' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

BEARD WALTER WILLIAM W W Corporal '42305' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

BEAVINGTON W Private '8895' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BECKERLEG STEPHEN TREVOR S T Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

BELL G Private '8535' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BENTLEY CHARLES C Company Serjeant Major 'L/5350' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

BERRY E G Private 'S/352' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BLACK W Private '22764' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BLINKHORN THOMAS T Private '8730' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BLUNT JOHN J Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BOLLING JOHN J Private '2757' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

BOWERS DOUGLAS P. D P Private '3140' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BOWLER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '3/2847' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOWLES SIDNEY JAMES S J Private '9008' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BRIGHT NORMAN HENRY N H Lance Corporal '2673' Lincolnshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BRINDLEY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '18847' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BRISCOE HORACE H Private '9812' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

BROOKER J T Corporal '8022' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BROUGHTON S Private '1829' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Private 'S/8337' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

BRYAN FRED F Private '2146' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

BURDETT F H Lance Corporal '15327' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

BURT DAVID D Private 'S/1816' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

BURTY ARTHUR ALFRED GEORGE A A G Gunner '15051' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st Siege Bty.

BUSBY ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '3/10922' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BUTCHER F Private '14792' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BUTTERY T H Private '20924' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CANN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10542' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CARSTAIRS JAMES J Private '9765' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

CARTER THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '3541' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

CASE JAMES WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'R/6662' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

CAVE J Private '2345' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHAMBERS R A M Second Lieutenant Hampshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CHARNOCK J Serjeant '1693' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

CHINNERY HARRY CHARLES H C Private '10113' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

CLARK F W Driver '95538' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 65th Bde.

CLARKE GEORGE HENRY G H Private '26931' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COCKAYNE ERNEST E Driver '72998' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 64th Bde.

COLLINS ALBERT JOHN A J Private 'S/18234' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

CORKE ARTHUR NOEL A N Rifleman '1783' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

COSTELLO J Private '10176' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

CRAIGIE C W Corporal '1407' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

CRAWFORD PETER P Private 'S/8248' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

CULLEN M Private '3515' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

DALTON JOHN J Serjeant '7212' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIDSON THOMAS BLACKBURN T B Private 'G/289' Royal Sussex Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

DICK JAMES J Private 'S/4850' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

DODSWORTH ISAAC I Private '2436' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

DOW JOHN J Private 'S/2647' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

DUNKLEY R Private '14911' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

EADIE JOHN MURRAY J M Private 'G/17' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

EASDALE THOMAS T Private 'S/2470' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

EDWARD GORDON G Private '143' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

EEDE LAWRENCE HENRY L H Private '15002' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn.

EWING J Private 'S/4957' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 12th Bn.

FAULDS ALEAR A Private 'S/8742' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

FISHER GEORGE BELL G B Private '3263' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

FLEMING H Lance Corporal '1195' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

FOSTER GEORGE G Serjeant '1063' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

FOSTER GEORGE HENRY G H Serjeant 'L/13219' Middlesex Regiment "D" Coy. 11th Bn.

FOSTER JAMES THOMAS J T Private '11007' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FOWLER G H Lieutenant Colonel Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) Commanding 1st/8th Bn.

FREEMAN A J Private '14498' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

FRYER ALBERT A Private '2338' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

GALLAGHER ROBERT JAMES R J Rifleman '6997' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

GARRETT E F Private '16036' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GILLESPIE ARTHUR N. A N Private 'S/5944' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

GILLESPIE WILLIAM W Private 'S/2294' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

GLADSTONE TOM SPEIGHT T S Private '20543' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOLD THOMAS CUTHBERTSON T C Lance Corporal 'S/8755' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

GOOSE E Private '496' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GOVER W Lance Corporal '578' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

GRADY ANTHONY A Lance Corporal '7687' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

GRANT WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal '466' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

GRAY A Private 'S/18797' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

GRAY JOSEPH J Private '2434' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GREEN H Serjeant '2366' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GRIFFIN ARTHUR A Private '19070' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HAGAN FRANCIS F Lance Corporal '10238' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALL G Private 'S/18384' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

HALLAM WILLIAM W Private '3001' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HANDFORD EVERARD FRANCIS SALE E F S Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

HANDFORD HENRY BASIL STRUTT H B S Captain Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

HARBOUR ALEXANDER ROLAND A R Private '10110' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HARDY CHARLES BERTRAM C B Private '3259' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

HARLOTT JOSEPH JAMES J J Private '8986' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HARRIS THOMAS T Private '17055' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HARWOOD JOHN J Lance Corporal '17703' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

HAWKESWOOD CLIFFORD HAROLD C H Private '9098' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAWKINS WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '17445' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

HEENAN LAWRENCE L Private 'S/6222' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

HEMINGWAY RALPH EUSTACE R E Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

HEWER G N Private '1919' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

HICKEY D Private '7490' ALIAS

HICKISON DANIEL D Private '7490' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

HILL O V Private '12381' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HOLLOWAY A F J Rifleman '1778' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

HORTON CHARLES MORRIS C M Private '1358' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

HOWLETT FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '3348' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HULLS H N Private '10672' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUMPHREY WILLIAM W Private 'S/8563' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

HUNT GEORGE G Serjeant '10409' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "A" Coy. 5th Bn

HUTCHINSON T Private '5292' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ISSARD THOMAS T Private '4072' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JACKSON SAMUEL S Private '2391' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

JARVIS ALBERT CHARLES A C Private '1584' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

JEPSON J Private '8911' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON C W Private '2888' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JOHNSON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '3566' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

JOHNSON WILLIAM INGLIS W I Captain Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

JONES ELLIS E Private '16563' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JONES JOHN J Private '15633' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

JONES ROBERT R Private '201' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

KENNEDY FRANK F Private '890' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

KIRK EDWARD E Private '2042' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

LAMBOURNE WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '12204' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

LAWRENCE F Private 'M2/048536' Army Service Corps 1st/3rd (North Midland) Field Amb.

LEARY A Private 'S/800' ALIAS

LOVE JOSEPH THOMAS J T Private '3664' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

LUCKMAN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '21251' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MACCOLL DUNCAN D Private 'S/8086' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

MARSHALL JOSEPH ALBERT J A Private '18398' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MARTIN PETER WILLIAM P W Private 'G/5422' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

MASON E Private '2224' North Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

MATTHEWS EMLYN PRYCE E P Private '14176' Welsh Regiment "C" Coy. 11th Bn.

MAXWELL JAMES J Lance Corporal 'S/5199' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

MAYES A Private '11477' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAYHEW H J Private '16117' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MERRICK W Private '12473' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MILLER G Corporal '22978' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MILLER JOHN J Private '566' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

MILNE W Private '21113' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MITCHELL G Private '14096' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MOULTON R H Private '2559' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

McBRIDE THOMAS T Private 'S/8398' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McCALLUM COLIN C Private 'S/4607' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

McDONALD JOHN J Private 'S/1573' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McGOWAN JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/1990' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McGREGOR NEIL N Private 'S/8885' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McKELVIE WILLIAM W Private '12244' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

McLEAN KENNETH K Private 'S/9592' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

NAIRNS JOHN J Private 'S/1670' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

NEIL J Lance Serjeant 'S/1575' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

NUNN GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '12281' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

OLIVER A Private '15994' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

ORGAN JAMES BERT J B Private '2623' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PANNELL HARRY H Private '1009' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

PEAKE JOHN GEORGE J G Rifleman 'R/8995' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

PENFOLD HERBERT H Lance Corporal 'L/8611' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PENMAN WILLIAM W Private 'S/1864' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

PHILLIPS A Drummer '1716' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

PICKING C F Private '9126' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

PILLEY CHARLES CLEMENT C C Private '12558' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

POSTINGS GERARD G Lance Corporal '14629' Cheshire Regiment "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

PRITCHARD D C Private 'S/18454' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

PROUT ALBERT A Private '16003' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PURDOM HERBERT GEORGE H G Lance Serjeant '1891' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

RADFORD W Private '3151' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

RAYNER W D Private '20281' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

REID GEORGE G Private 'S/800' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

RENSHAW JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2940' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

RICHARDSON WALTER GEORGE W G Private 'S/18392' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

ROBERTS A H Private '12014' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ROBERTSON P Private 'S/13543' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

ROLPH C C Captain Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROSS ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '11120' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

RUSHTON HARRY H Private '12075' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

RUTHER EDWARD E Private '17791' Gloucestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

RYDER WILLIAM W Private '5229' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

SALTMARSH ALBERT A Private 'LSR/1796' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SANDERSON ANDREW A Private '2835' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

SCOTT JOHN J Private 'G/670' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

SCOTT SYDNEY WALTER S W Private '21118' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

SCOULAR JAMES MERRY J M Private 'S/18444' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

SHAW H Private '19046' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

SHEASBY F L Sapper '40120' Royal Engineers 64th Field Coy.

SIMONS H Lance Corporal '4877' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

SIMPSON DOUGLAS ALEXANDER D A Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 7th Bn.

SIMPSON JAMES CECIL J C Corporal '2277' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SKINNER ALFRED A C Private '2342' Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

SLACK E Private '3675' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SLEET ALBERT GEORGE A G Rifleman '2367' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

SMART G Private '3633' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

SORRELL WILLIAM W Private '12226' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

SPILMAN JOSEPH CANTLEY J C Private '2895' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STONE OWEN O Private '8535' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STONE W H Corporal '269' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

STREETER HERBERT JAMES H J Lance Corporal '8972' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

STRUTT RICHARD NEVILLE R N Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 12th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

SULLIVAN HENRY CHARLES H C Private '17273' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

SWAIN FRANK AUGUSTUS F A Private 'G/1005' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

THACKERAY FREDERICK RENNELL F R Colonel Royal Field Artillery 75th Bde. Guards Div.

THOMPSON JOSEPH J Private '7620' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

TILBURY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Serjeant '7776' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TINDALL CHARLES RICHARD C R Private '2243' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TITLEY W Private '3391' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TOWNSEND ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2719' Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

TOYE H C Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

TRIMBLE H Private '8630' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TUBBS RICHARD THOMAS R T Private 'G/7779' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

TUDGE WILLIAM W Private 'S/2563' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

TUDOR RICHARD DOUGLAS R D Rifleman '3343' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TUFFIN F Lance Corporal '9183' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

VOKINS A G Lance Corporal '2049' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

WALDIE A Private '2930' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

WALLIS G Private '12590' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WALLIS ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private 'G/1296' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

WATSON G Private 'S/18563' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

WATTS PERCY FRED P F Private '14878' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy 7th Bn.

WEST W D Serjeant 'G/1637' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WHIPP FREDERICK CHARLES F C Driver '95154' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 65th Bde.

WHITE BERNARD B Private '3066' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

WHITE DONALD D Private 'S/7907' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

WICKS J Bombardier '34847' Royal Field Artillery 117th Bty. 26th Bde.

WIGNALL WILLIAM W Private '3198' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WILKES WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Pioneer '1481' Royal Engineers (North Midland) Field Coy.

WILKINSON HENRY H Rifleman 'R/11095' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WILKINSON JOHN THOMAS J T Private '22135' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WILKINSON JOHN VILLIERS J V Private '25110' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

WILKINSON PERCY P Driver '52715' Royal Engineers 15th Divisional Signal Coy.

WILLETT CHARLES BENJAMIN C B Private 'G/926' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

WILLIAMS A Private '582' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WILLIAMS RICHARD JOHN R J Private '8309' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WOOD A Private '549' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

WOOD J Private '324' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

WOODS JAMES J Private 'S/4336' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

WRIGHT CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '2605' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

THE 41 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLI AKARI Private '6128' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BARBER WILLIAM W Private '14387' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BAXTER PERCY ROBERT P R Private '1723' Norfolk Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

BECKWITH P Private 'M2/076383' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

BIRD HENRY GEORGE H G Private '529' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

CHADWICK MABEL ELIZABETH M E Nurse '5719' Voluntary Aid Detachment 17th Gen. Hosp. Egypt

CHARLTON ALBERT A Private '17/979' Northumberland Fusiliers "C" Coy. 11th Bn. United Kingdom

COLEMAN JOHN J Private '14575' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COLMAN W Private '3/9286' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

DAUGHTRY FRANK WILLIAM F W Private 'TF/2618' Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES BENJAMIN B Corporal 'A/413' King's Royal Rifle Corps "B" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

FERAG MAGAW Seedie Royal Navy H.M.S. "Egmont." Egypt

FOKES H Lance Serjeant '6241' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GABRIEL FASHAKERI Private '7426' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

GARVIE EDWIN STANLEY E S Lance Corporal '12117' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn. Germany

GRADY HENRY H Trooper '1588' British South African Police Zimbabwe

GREAVES HARRY SINCLAIR H S Lance Corporal '2027' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) 1st Malta

HAND F Private '25/282' Northumberland Fusiliers 25th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

HARP GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2538' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

HART B H J Private '8953' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

HUBBARD WALTER W Private '14710' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES H Private '1559' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Greece

KIRBY J Private '20104' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

KIRK WILLIAM W Private 'S/6335' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 8th Bn. United Kingdom

MOSLEY R J M Private '17613' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

MOSSOP G H Private '18786' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

MURPHY MICHAEL M Gunner '3498' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Heavy Bty. Greece

McLEOD ROBERT SHEDDEN R S Private 'S/2459' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders Depot United Kingdom

NEALE J T Private '12779' North Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn. Malta

NEARY T Rifleman '24147' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn United Kingdom

NICHOLS W H Major Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn. Germany

OWEN THOMAS T Private '10825' Bedfordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

REYNOLDS WILLIAM W Private '14848' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn. Germany

ROBSON SCOTT JOHN J Private '1563' Lothians and Border Horse 1st/1st United Kingdom

SARGENT T P Corporal '36529' Royal Army Medical Corps 40th Field Amb Greece

SHANNON T W Private '18574' Royal Scots 15th Bn. United Kingdom

SIMPSON GEORGE G Carpenter's Crew '343478' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Shannon." United Kingdom

SIMPSON J D Sapper '3036' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd London Field Coy. Greece

TAGG BERTIE B Private 'S/230' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "A" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WALKER J Y Private '3016' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. Egypt

WALL RONALD THACKELL WALL R T W Lance Corp '25/1504' Northumberland Fusiliers 25th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. U.K.

14th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 355

THE 248 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ADKIN JOSEPH J Private '2040' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

AFFORD ALFRED A Corporal '1415' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

ALDRED H Private '16315' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

ALEXANDER A H Private '1056' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ALEXANDER HENRY H Lance Corporal '6220' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALP JOSEPH THOMAS J T Company Serjeant Major '19300' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ANTHONY WALTER W Private '2136' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

BAILEY G A Private '3133' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BAKER JOHN J Private '2254' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BALDWINSON ARTHUR A Private '3279' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

BARLOW R Private '8501' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

BARRATT THOMAS HENRY T H Private 'G/646' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BARTLETT L A Captain Royal Engineers

BATES W E Sapper '1369' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (North Midland) Field Coy.

BAUGH BENJAMIN CHARLES B C Private 'G/5153' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

BAYLEY THOMAS T Company Serjeant Major '604' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BEERS JAMES HORACE J H Private '1862' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BEGLAN MICHAEL M Private '7108' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

BERRY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '23229' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BILCLIFFE BASIL LEONARD B L Private '2319' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

BLUNT FRANCIS CLIFFORD F C Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BOND S Lance Corporal '11527' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

BRADBURY G Private '10971' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BRADLEY JOHN J Corporal '2855' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BRODRIBB ALBERT FREDERICK A F Lance Corporal '1526' Leicestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BROWN HARRY H Private '9117' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BUCHANAN-DUNLOP COLIN NAPIER C N Major Royal Horse Artillery "F" Bty.

BURNS WILLIAM M. W M Private '2427' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

CAITHNESS W Private '6844' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

CAMERON D Private '11055' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

CARLEY HARRY VICTOR H V Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CHAPMAN CHARLES JOSEPH C J Lance Corporal '14472' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

CLARK BERTIE B Private '18696' Suffolk Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

CLARK R Private '1408' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

CLARKE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'G/5706' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CLAY ERNEST E Lance Corporal '2684' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

CLOSE ANDREW LEE A L Private '9580' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

COLEMAN FRANK W. F W Private '1778' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

COLLIS ALEC DAVID A D Lance Serjeant '2676' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

CONNOR JAMES J Private '1140' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

COOK HAROLD H Private '2088' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

COWE A Private '2831' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

COWLING ROBERT GUTTERIDGE R G Lance Corporal '2409' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

COX CHARLES ENOS C E Serjeant '2071' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

COZENS LESLIE L Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CRACKLE WILLIAM W Corporal '13585' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DALEY E W Rifleman 'R/182' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

DANIEL FREDERICK C. F C Lance Corporal '1690' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DAVIES J Acting Bombardier '1351' Royal Field Artillery 3rd (West Lancs) Bde.

DAVIS C Private '16208' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

DAVIS THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private 'G/474' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

DOCHERTY T Private '21322' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DOMONEY WALTER HENRY W H Private '2568' Lon Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

DURRANT FRANCESS LEONARD F L Private '13888' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DYER D Private '15597' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

EGAN P Private 'G/15' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

ELLIS J R Private '2262' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ELWORTHY CHARLES ERNEST C E Private 'G/5349' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

EYRE ARTHUR A Private '1832' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

FAIRE REGINALD ALFRED R A Captain Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn

FAIRMAN WALTER JAMES W J Private '14359' Northamptonshire Regiment "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

FARRAND FRANK F Private '1474' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

FAULKNER W W Private '2423' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

FERGUSON A Private 'S/8143' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

FERGUSON M Private '4/9672' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FIRBANK THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Serjeant '2010' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

FITT R Private '18439' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FLINT L H Private '3496' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

FORSELL ALAN RICHARD A R Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

FOTHERINGHAM ARTHUR A Private '1727' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

FOWLER W C Lance Corporal '10007' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FRAY PERCY ERNEST P E Lance Corporal 'L/10041' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

GEE ERNEST E Lance Corporal '13121' Gloucestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

GODSELL J M Private '9663' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

GOSLING THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '18936' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

GOUGH J W Private '40' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GRAHAM F W Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 4th Bn.

GRAHAM G Private 'S/6643' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

GRANT GEORGE CAMPBELL G C Lieutenant Royal Engineers 96th Field Coy.

GREEN GEORGE JOHN G J Private '12274' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GREEN RICHARD SCOTT R S Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn

GREER WALTER W Private '3/2492' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

HALL THOMAS HOLLIS T H Serjeant '1284' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

HARDY ALBERT HAROLD A H Lance Corporal '2293' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HARDY CHARLES C Private 'G/472' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HARE B E Private '14757' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HARRISON CLARENCE C Private '2882' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HARRISON CYRIL SIDNEY C S Private '2956' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HAZLEWOOD ARTHUR A Private '2870' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HAZZARD ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2773' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HEALY W Private '6056' Royal Munster Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HEATON HERBERT H Private 'G/5730' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

HERAPATH WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '3253' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HOADLEY FELIX F Lance Corporal 'G/23' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

HOGBEN ARTHUR BERTRAM A B Lance Corporal '2943' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

HOLLAND T Private '2130' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

HOLLAND THOMAS T Private '1668' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

HOUGHTON JOHN ALFRED J A Private '17806' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOWETT ROBERT PLUNKETT R P Serjeant '1929' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HOWORTH ALBERT A Private '15173' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HUGGINS S P Private '2558' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

HUNT J A Company Serjeant Major '681' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HURST REGINALD HERBERT C R H C Private '2462' Lon Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

IRWIN PHILIP HENRY YORK P H Y Lance Serjeant '2944' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JACKS ROBERT FRATER R F Private '10518' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

JANECK C B Corporal '102199' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

JEWSON JOHN SAMUEL J S Corporal '8893' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

JONES J Private '20651' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

JONES WALTER W Private '3443' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

JONES WALTER HENRY W H Private '22040' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

LAMBERT D Lance Corporal 'S/3735' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

LANE H F Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 11th Bn.

LANG JAMES GOLDIE J G Private 'S/6858' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

LAUDER STANISLAUS JOSEPH S J Corporal '4070' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

LAWRANCE BERTRAM JAMES B J Lance Serjeant '12427' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LAWRENCE WILLIAM W Private '1806' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

LEGG WALTER W Private '925' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

LEVERS JOHN J Private '1552' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

LEWIS WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/2518' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

LISTER SYDNEY HERBERT S H Private '2349' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

LLOYD ARTHUR VAUGHAN A V Private 'S/264' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LOGAN JAMES J Sapper '20171' Royal Engineers 9th Field Coy.

LONG THOMAS JOSEPH T J Private '1916' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

LOWTHORPE HAROLD ARTHUR H A Private '2113' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

LYNCH JAMES ROBERT J R Private '5692' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

MACDONALD GEORGE G Private '16117' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MARCHANT PERCY P Private 'G/543' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARSH A W Private '429' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARSH ALFRED A Serjeant 'L/9603' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MARSH FRANK F Private '1988' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MASON ROBERT CORNFOOT R C Private 'S/18467' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

MATEAR S Private 'S/8327' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MECKLENBURGH ERNEST E Corporal '2333' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

MELLORS WILLIAM W Private '1938' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

MILLBAND ERNEST E Serjeant '2416' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

MILLS CHARLES THOMAS C T Private 'G/5856' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MILNE T H Private '16595' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 9th Bn.

MITCHELL FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '537' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

MITCHELL WILLIAM W Gunner '38594' Royal Field Artillery 31st Bty. 37th Bde.

MOAKES OLIVER O Private '1849' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

MORTIMER FRED F Private '12321' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MOSLEY VIVIAN V Lance Corporal '15941' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

MOYSES ALBERT A Private '2747' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

MURPHY H Private '8032' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McDONALD JOHN J Private '2736' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

McHALE J Private '10619' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McIVER D J Second Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McKENZIE A Private '3/5516' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McROBBIE ALLAN A Private 'S/3266' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

NICHOLS F Private '1811' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

NIXON WILLIAM MARTIN W M Rifleman 'R/10474' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

NOEL A F Corporal '11386' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

NORRIS WALTER WILLIAM W W Private 'G/497' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

O'SULLIVAN MICHAEL M Serjeant '6097' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

OLDFIELD JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2258' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

OLIVER CHARLES GORDON C G Lieutenant Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

OXBROW JOHN J Private 'G/5987' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PALMER THOMAS T Private '8797' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

PARSONS JOHN J Private '864' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

PAVIER WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'G/945' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PEARSON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '13002' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

PEDLEY A E Rifleman 'R/3181' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

PERCY LEONARD SYDNEY L S Private '1623' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/1st Bn.

PETTINGER ALBERT A Private '264' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

PHILIPSON ERNEST CLYDE E C Private '2251' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

POOLE REGINALD ARTHUR R A Private 'G/466' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PULHAM FRANK ERNEST F E Private '17464' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

PYE WILLIAM WAKELEY W W Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

QUARTERMAN FREDERICK F Private '18276' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RINGLAND JOHN J Private 'G/423' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ROBERTS ERNEST JAMES E J Private '17271' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

ROE PERCY GEORGE P G Private '560' East Surrey Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

ROSE WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '2064' Royal Fusiliers "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

RUSSELL M Private '11481' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

SAVAGE BENJAMIN JAMES B J Private '1365' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

SCOTT F Private '17733' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

SEYMOUR G Private '3536' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SHARMAN JOHN J Corporal '1245' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SHELLEY FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private 'G/1056' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

SHERRY PERCY DOUGLAS P D Rifleman 'R/8401' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

SHIELDS ADOLPHUS A Private 'G/18' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SIDDLE THOMAS HENRY T H Private '6846' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

SIMMS GEORGE G Private '1779' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SIMPSON ALEXANDER A Private '10090' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SIVYER JAMES J Private '9095' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SKENE J Private '2614' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

SKITT J W Private '12206' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SLEE ARCHIBALD GEORGE A G Private '2592' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

SMITH C Private 'S/8229' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SMITH G Private '16603' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SMITH HAROLD L. H L Private '2175' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SMITH P Private '12086' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT R Private '10209' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH SAMUEL BENJAMIN S B Private '2153' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SMOUT E Private '13855' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

SPENCER ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '758' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SPIRES G Private '17401' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SPOKES S T Private '10327' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

STARKEY VIVIAN GEORGE V G Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

STEGGLES JOHN J Private '3227' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

STIMSON CHARLES C Private '2903' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

STRACHAN EDWARD STANLEY E S Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

STRONG C Private '6547' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

STUART FRANK JAMES F J Private '9159' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

SWEETMAN ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'G/4155' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TAGG GEORGE G Private '1510' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

TAYLOR CHARLES CYRIL C C Private '2742' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

THEOBALD W H Serjeant '1277' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

THOMPSON WILLIAM W Private '1174' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

TILLING CHARLES THOMAS C T Private 'G/4343' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TOMLINSON A Sapper '5035' Royal Engineers 1st Siege Coy. Royal Anglesey

TOMLINSON H W Drummer '14314' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

TRAYNOR F Serjeant '9237' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

TREMLETT WILLIAM W Private '11607' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

TRUEMAN ARTHUR JOHN A J Lance Corporal '14226' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TYRRELL WILLIAM WALTER W W Private '2394' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

VICK BERNARD C. B C Lance Corporal '2465' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

VINCENT ALEXANDER JAMES A J Private '17887' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

VINCENT H Private '17469' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WALKER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '18892' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

WALLIS HARRY JOHN H J Private 'G/180' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WALLIS JOHN HENRY J H Private 'G/459' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WALSH JAMES J Private '3735' Royal Munster Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WALTERS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WARDLE WILLIAM W Corporal '1315' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WATSON GEORGE FREDERICK G F Lance Corporal 'R/10213' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

WEBBER H W T Bombardier '94167' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 65th Bde.

WELLINGS T Corporal '159' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WELLS HERBERT H Private 'G/571' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WESTON HARRY H Private '500' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

WHITE HARRY MARTIN H M Private 'G/326' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WHITE J Private '3600' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

WHITE JAMES J Private 'S/319' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WHITMAN S F Rifleman 'R/2696' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

WIDOWFIELD GEORGE G Second Lieutenant Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WIGGINGTON W Private '3381' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILCOCK CHARLES C Private '3248' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

WILKINSON HORACE H Private '2365' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WILKINSON T Lance Serjeant '12206' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

WILSON G Private '25561' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

WINFIELD OWEN TURNER O T Private '2945' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 5th Bn.

WOOD STANLEY S Private '9600' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WOODHEAD HAROLD EDGAR H E Lance Corporal '2160' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WOODHOUSE G S Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 64th Bde.

YATES R Private '6337' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 10th Bn.

YELDHAM EDWARD SEAGERS E S Lance Corporal 'G/441' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

YOUELL S J Private '3223' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

YOUNG THOMAS ARTHUR T A Corporal 'G/516' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

THE 42 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS T C Private '8280' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ALBUTT G Private '20420' Worcestershire Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

ARKWRIGHT FREDERIC GEORGE ALLEYNE F G A Captain Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

ARNEIL RONALD R Sapper '272695' Royal Engineers 4th Cav. Div. Signal Sqn. Syria

BAILEY WILLIAM W Private '26992' 15th (The King's) Hussars United Kingdom

BRADFIELD H Lance Corporal '3253' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/8th Bn. Egypt

BROWN EDGAR JOHN E J Serjeant '38' 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters) United Kingdom

BRUCE W Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

CURTIS ALFRED WALTER A W Serjeant '16461' Royal Garrison Artillery 14th Siege Bty. Gibraltar

DAVID H A Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

DAVIS CYRIL FREDERICK LAN- C F L Flight Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service H.M.S. "Ark Royal." United Kingdom

DAVIS T Private '9162' Durham Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DICKER J Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

DIXON ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '8037' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

DRUMMOND RICHARD R Corporal '15807' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

ECKETT P Bandsman '7602' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

EDMONSTONE J Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

FAIRFIELD E N Private '5284' North Staffordshire Regiment 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

FAIRHEAD ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '3283' Suffolk Regiment 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

FUGE SYDNEY GEORGE S G Chief Stoker '153155' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

GALLAGHER R Private '4507' Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GATELEY J Colour Serjeant '13005' Royal Warwickshire Regiment United Kingdom

GIBBS DAVID D Gunner '10714' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 58th Bde. United Kingdom

GOWING WILFRED W Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

GRAY THOMAS FREDERICK T F Sapper '42139' Royal Engineers 66th Field Coy. Greece

HARDY ALAN HERBERT A H Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

HOPSON EDWARD E Private '10903' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNSON FRANK F Private '3261' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNSON JOHN J Private '14098' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

JONES C L Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

KEELEY FRANCIS F Mess Room Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

KEENAN JOHN J Bombardier '41637' Royal Garrison Artillery Ireland, Republic of

KEMP J Private '1953' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn. Malta

KERSWELL S H Private '3008' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn. Malta

KNOWLES VINCENT V Lieutenant Royal Engineers United Kingdom

LAWRENCE WILLIAM HENDERSON W H Master Mercantile Marine "Combe." United Kingdom

LEWIS WILLIAM HENRY ARTHUR W H A Boatswain Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

LINCOLN CHAS C Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

MACKENZIE K Private '3712' Seaforth Highlanders 3rd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

MACKIE JOHN J Lance Serjeant '604' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MATTHEWS T R First Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

MENDI BOY Carrier '1695' Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

MOFFITT A Private '6457' Border Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MONAGHAN E Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

MONAGHAN SIDNEY S Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

MOORE F Gunner '966' Royal Field Artillery 1st East Anglian Bde. United Kingdom

McDONALD F Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

McMAHON F Private '186' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

McNEILLIE J M Driver '1374' Royal Field Artillery 1st/2nd Bty. 3rd Lowland Bde. United Kingdom

McTAGGART SIDNEY S Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

McWILLIAMS JOHN J Private '1386' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn. Greece

NEALE THOMAS T Driver 'T4/043381' ALIAS Ireland, Republic of

NORFOLK ARTHUR GEORGE A G Seaman '3413C' Royal Naval Reserve S.S. "Coombe." United Kingdom

O'NEILL DANIEL D Private '2908' Connaught Rangers United Kingdom

O'NEILL THOMAS T Driver 'T4/043381' Army Service Corps Ireland, Republic of

PEARSON E V Private '10983' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

PENNINGTON A Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

PRITCHETT JOHN WILLIAM J W Deck Hand '457DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Yarmouth II." United Kingdom

PROVAN ROBERT R Leading Seaman '8562A' Royal Naval Reserve S.S. "Combe." United Kingdom

RICHARDS W J Sapper '492' Royal Engineers 1st/1st Welsh Field Coy. Greece

RUTTER PERCY HAROLD P H Serjeant '441' Royal Berkshire Regiment United Kingdom

SHORTER SYDNEY SMITHERS S S Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

STARK Company Serjeant Major Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

STEEL ERNEST E Ship's Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

SWANSON WILLIAM W Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

THOM JOHN J Private '1727' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

WALKER F W First Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

WALKER ROBERT R Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

WARDLAW A L Private '2728' Lovat Scouts United Kingdom

WELLS JOHN J Corporal '9153' Manchester Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WELLS W Private '10877' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

WHARTON J Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Combe" (London) United Kingdom

WILLIAMS ROBERT R Private '2727' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. Greece

WYATT T Private '18368' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry Depot Bn. United Kingdom

Next Page

0