Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

13th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 2,387

THE 2,327 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ABBOTTS FREDERICK F Private '3620' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ADAMS ALFRED A Private '3294' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ADAMS CECIL SYDNEY C S Lance Corporal '2563' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ADAMS FRANK O F O Lance Corporal '1143' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

ADAMS FREDERICK F Private 'L/10699' Royal Sussex Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ADAMS HARRY H Sapper '1293' Royal Engineers 2nd North Midland Field Coy.

ADAMS J H Corporal 'S/4857' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

ADAMS ROBERT CHARLES R C Lance Corporal '9294' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ADAMS WILLIAM W Private 'G/4575' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

ADAMSON JOHN HENRY HARRISON J H H Private '1707' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ADCOCK ERNEST WALTER E W Private '2176' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ADEY CYRIL ARCHIBALD C A Private '2390' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ADIE CHARLES C Private 'G/4177' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ADLINGTON MELL M Private '3737' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ADNITT ALFRED A Private '3319' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

AFFLECK GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'S/11045' Cameron Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

AINSWORTH ELIJAH E Private '1602' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

AKERMAN WALTER W Private '185' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

AKESTER FRED F Private '3338' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ALCOCK ERNEST E Private '3203' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ALCOCK HENRY DIXON H D Private '3158' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ALDER FRANCIS JOHN F J Private '13041' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ALDER WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '13045' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ALGAR ERNLE E Private '15151' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

ALLAWAY FREDERICK F Private '11221' Royal Berkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

ALLCOCK JOSEPH CHARLES J C Private '7670' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

ALLDAY STANLEY OWEN S O Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ALLEN ARTHUR A Private '1785' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

ALLEN CHARLES C Private '15552' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ALLEN CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '1917' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

ALLEN GEORGE G Corporal '2818' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ALLEN GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '2978' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ALLERTON CYRIL BERTRAM C B Serjeant '2918' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ALLISON ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '2499' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ALLMAN THOMAS T Private '17935' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

ALLUM HARRY H Private '2470' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

AMES WALTER W Corporal '12031' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ANDERSON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '3456' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ANDERSON H Private '5/3157' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

ANDERSON JOHN LEONARD J L Private '2516' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ANDERSON RALPH R Private 'S/10253' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

ANDERSON THOMAS T Private 'S/8506' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

ANDERSON WILLIAM JAMES LIVINGSTONE W J L Private '2581' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ANDERSON WILLIAM JOHN LIVINGSTONE W J L Lance Corporal '2013' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ANDERTON JOHN J Serjeant '2265' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ANDREWS HERBERT EDWARD MARTIN H E M Private 'G/408' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ANTONY ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '861' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

APPS WILLIAM W Private 'G/1967' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ARBLASTER GEORGE T. G T Private '15864' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

ARCHER C W Lance Corporal '8828' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ARCHER WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'G/2318' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ARKINSTALL HARRY H Private '2387' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ARNOLD JOHN J Private '3908' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ASH JOHN J Private '2766' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ASHFORTH J Private '3507' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

ASHMAN FRANK RICHARD F R Private 'G/426' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ASHMORE HARRY H Private '3929' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ASHMORE SAMUEL S Serjeant '1513' North Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

ASPLIN ERNEST EDWARD VAUGHAN E E V Private 'G/2351' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ASTLE WILLIAM LESLIE W L Lance Serjeant '2824' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ATKINSON EDWARD E Private '2517' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ATKINSON LESLIE CECIL L C Serjeant '1648' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ATTAWAY OFFORD O Private '9346' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ATTEWELL ROBERT FREDERICK R F Private 'G/3910' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ATTWOOD JOSEPH J Private '9478' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

AUSTEN HUBERT H Private 'G/5672' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

AYRES CHARLES WILLIAM C W Corporal '273' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

BACON JOSEPH J Private '3490' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BACON WILLIAM W Private '2147' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BADCOCK ARTHUR LAWRENCE A L Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BADDELEY HARRY H Private '1329' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BAGGALEY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '2309' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BAGGULEY WILLIAM W Serjeant '2060' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BAGLEY JOHN J Private '3281' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BAGNALL WILLIAM W Private '2329' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BAGSHAW LEO L Private '3277' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BAGSHAW SAMUEL S Private '1784' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BAGULEY GEORGE HERBERT G H Private '1172' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BAILEY CHARLES C Private '3072' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BAILEY THOMAS WILLIAM DOUGLAS T W D Serjeant '880' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BAINBRIDGE CARLYLE C Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BAIRD COLIN C Serjeant '2768' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

BAKER JAMES J Private '12812' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BAKER WILLIAM W Private '295' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

BALCHIN CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal '15510' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BALDWIN JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal 'G/449' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BALES FREDERICK ROBERT F R Private '13965' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BALL ERNEST ARTHUR CYRIL E A C Private '3771' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BALLANTYNE WILLIAM W Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BALLINGER HENRY JOHN H J Second Lieutenant Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BALLINGER PERCIVAL L. P L Corporal '17566' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

BAMFORD OSWALD JOSEPH O J Captain North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BAND JAMES J Lance Corporal 'S/7611' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BANGHAM ERNEST E Corporal '8008' South Staffordshire Regiment "E" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BANKS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2257' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BANKS WALTER W Private '20163' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARBER CHARLES S. C S Lance Corporal '13411' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

BARBER ERNEST E Private '9250' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BARKER JAMES J Private '2387' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BARKER JEREMIAH J Lance Serjeant '12075' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BARKER JOHN EDWARD J E Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BARKER WILLIAM HAIRBY W H Private '240140' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BARKWORTH ERNEST E Private '2865' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BARLEY WILLIAM HERBERT W H Lance Corporal '3161' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BARLOW ALBERT A Private '3486' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BARLOW THOMAS T Private '3699' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BARNARD HUGH ROLAND H R Private '2432' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BARNES FRANCIS EDWIN F E Lance Corporal '17146' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BARNES JOHN J Private '16062' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

BARNES JOSEPH BERNARD J B Private '2520' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BARNES LOUIS JESS L J Private '13038' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BARR DANIEL D Private 'S/2376' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

BARR WALTER GUTTERIDGE W G Private '2356' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BARRATT ARTHUR A Private '2082' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BARRATT JOE J Private '2500' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BARRETT ROBERT FREDERICK R F Private '8721' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

BARSBY GEORGE G Private '200235' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BARTLAM FREDERICK J.R. F J R Private '2561' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BASHFORD WALTER W Private '9558' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

BASON BASIL THOMAS B T Private '2403' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BASS ALBERT A Private '2982' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BASSETT SIDNEY S Private '2522' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BASSETT WALTER ALBERT W A Private '12784' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BATEMAN EDWIN E Private '200063' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BATES CHARLES CLIFFORD C C Lance Corporal '12272' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BATES CHARLES RICHARD C R Private '14196' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BATES HERBERT CHARLES H C Lance Corporal '779' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

BATES RONALD JACK R J Private '18157' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BATTELLEY EDWARD E Private '8965' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

BATTERBY ALFRED JOHN A J Private '17019' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BAXTER ARTHUR A Private 'G/1055' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BAXTER JOHN ROBERT J R Private '3162' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BAYLEY WILLIAM KERCHEVAL W K Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BAYLISS FRANK F Private '15900' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

BEARD GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'G/644' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BEARD HARRY H Lance Corporal '2138' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BEATON ALEXANDER A Serjeant '1168' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BEATSON WILLIAM W Private 'S/3001' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BEAUFORT OSTCLIFFE HAROLD O H Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BEAVER T G Private '1967' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

BECK JOHN ASKEW J A Private '2768' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BEESTON ALFRED EDWARD A E Private 'G/4503' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEEVOR VICTOR V Private '16606' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BELL ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '15968' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BELL DONALD D Private 'G/73' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BELL ERNEST JOHN E J Private '2658' South Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

BELL HUGH THOMAS H T Private 'S/7737' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BELL JOHN GEORGE J G Lance Serjeant '2405' Leicestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BELL JOHN STANLEY J S Private '17277' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BELLAMY T F Serjeant '1101' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BELSON FREDERICK F J Lance Corporal '15627' Gloucestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

BEMROSE ALEC A Private '2694' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BENNETT HERBERT THOMAS H T Private '3660' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BENNETT J W Lieutenant Royal Munster Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BENNETT SIDNEY S Private '2770' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BENNETT WALTER W Rifleman '226405' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BENNETT WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '3347' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BENOY HERBERT HENRY H H Private 'G/7795' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BENSON JAMES J Private '950' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BENSON MARRIOTT M Colour Serjeant '6970' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry No. 5 Coy 2nd Bn.

BENSTEAD A W Private '1579' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BENTON ALFRED A Lance Corporal '7827' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BERESFORD ARTHUR A Private '3578' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BERRY DOUGLAS WILLIAM D W Lance Corporal 'G/1831' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BERRY SIDNEY LINTON S L Private '12417' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BETTS CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '3295' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BETTS HARRY M. H M Corporal '755' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BETTS HERBERT SIDNEY H S Private '12577' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BETTS WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '16909' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BEVAN REGINALD R Private '9217' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BICKLEY WALTER W Sapper '1439' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd North Midland Field Coy.

BIDDLES JAMES HENRY J H Private '2975' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BIDGOOD THOMAS WALTER T W Private '9916' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BILES H F Private '6954' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BILLINGHAM OLIVER O Private '8419' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BILLINGS GORDON G Serjeant '146' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BILLINGTON JOSEPH J Private 'G/6089' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BILSDON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2206' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BIRCH GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1273' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BIRCUMSHAW ARTHUR A Private '1424' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BIRD CHARLES GOODEVE C G Private '2466' Lincolnshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BIRD CHARLES HARRY C H Serjeant '2517' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BIRD FREDERICK F Company Serjeant Major '2069' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BISHOP HERBERT H Private 'S/6796' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BISHOP NIGEL FYFE WATSON N F W Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BISHTON EDWARD HENRY E H Serjeant '2876' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BLACK ARTHUR A Private '1824' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BLACK ROBERT R Private '9239' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BLACK STANLEY S Private '18273' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BLACKBURN JOSEPH J Private '2832' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BLACKWELL JOSEPH J Private '1823' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BLADES WILLIAM W Private '2102' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BLAKEMAN WILLIAM W Private '3279' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BLAKEWAY S Private '19513' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

BLANCHARD JOHN BALDSILLIE J B Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BLISS ERNEST ROBERT E R Corporal '12595' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

BLISS HAROLD EDGAR H E Lance Corporal '12621' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BLISS WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '1011' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BLOOMER CHARLES HARRY C H Serjeant '1538' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BLOOMFIELD BERTIE B Private '9376' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BLOOR HARRY H Private '2641' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BLOW ERNEST E Serjeant '1401' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BLOXHAM CHARLES WILLIAM C W Lance Corporal '1871' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BODDINGTON OSWALD WILLIAM O W Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BOMBROFF BERNARD WALTER B W Lance Corporal '11118' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BOND ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '5425' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

BOND CHARLES C Lance Corporal '1654' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BOND WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '7038' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BONE WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '16785' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BONTOFT WILLIAM W Private '1634' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BOOKES FRANCIS F Private '16214' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BOOTH HARRY H Private '17353' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BOOTH J T Private '3333' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BORNFORTH JOHN J Private '248' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BOTT FREDERICK F Private '1817' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BOTTEN CHARLES C Private '1919' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BOTTING EDWARD CHARLES E C Private 'G/915' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BOTTOMS THOMAS HAROLD T H Private '1985' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BOUCKLEY RICHARD R Private '2810' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BOULD JOHN J Private '2087' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BOWDEN EDWARD E Rifleman '1341' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

BOWEN HERBERT H Gunner '1068' Royal Field Artillery 3rd North Midland Bde.

BOWEN WALTER CHARLES W C Private 'G/638' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BOWERS JOHN MERRITT J M Acting Bombardier '39177' Royal Garrison Artillery 14th Bde. H.Q.

BOWKETT FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '16064' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

BOWLER WILLIAM W Private '1470' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BOWMAN JAMES J Private '5977' Royal Munster Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BOWMAN PERCY WILLIAM P W Lance Corporal '9409' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BOYLE JAMES J Private 'S/12761' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

BOYNE WILLIAM W Private 'G/5118' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRADLEY FRANK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '2772' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BRAILEY JOSEPH ARTHUR J A Private '12265' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BRAILSFORD JOHN NORRIS J N Private '3762' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRAIN SAMUEL S Private '2076' North Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BRAME JOHN EDWARD J E Private '1861' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRANNICK R Private '14335' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.

BRASNETT THOMAS JOHN GROSE (JACK) T J G Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

BRAY BENJAMIN B Private '9239' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BRAY HARRY H Private 'S/10257' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BRAZNELL ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman 'Y/899' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

BREALEY CHARLES C Private '2883' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BREAM ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '8661' East Surrey Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

BREEZE HAROLD H Private '2233' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BREWER CHARLIE C Private 'G/4069' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

BREWIN FREDERICK NOEL F N Private '1851' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn

BRIDGE ERNEST E Private '14761' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BRIGHT FRANK ARNOLD F A Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

BRINDLEY JOHN LEWIS J L Company Serjeant Major '2' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BRITTON ARTHUR ALBERT A A Private '9240' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BRITTON HERBERT H Corporal '1609' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROADLEY FRANK EDMUND F E Lance Corporal '2905' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROCKLEHURST JOHN WILLIAM CLARKE J W C Private '7041' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

BRODIE HUGH WILLIAM H W Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BROMHEAD CECIL JOHN C J Private '3306' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROOK FRED F Lance Corporal '12518' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BROOK WILLIAM W Private 'GS/819' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROOKES EDWARD E Private '9464' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROOKES JOHN HENRY J H Private '193' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROOKES THOMAS T Serjeant '167' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROOKHOUSE WILLIAM W Private '9536' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROOKS ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '9157' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BROOKS BENJAMIN B Private '2134' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROOKS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1796' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROUGH LEWIS L Private '2637' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROUGHTON FRED F Private '17322' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN DAVID D Private 'S/18068' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

BROWN FRANK F Private '9110' ALIAS

BROWN HENRY HAMER H H Private '3/17457' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BROWN J Corporal '9251' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private 'S/17055' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

BROWN JOHN CYRIL J C Private '3989' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROWN JOSEPH COLLIN J C Lance Corporal '3307' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROWN PHILLIP KENTISH P K Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 9th Bn. attd. 5th Bn.

BROWN THOMAS T Serjeant '3/9603' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BROWN WALTER WADE W W Private '16821' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BROWN WILFRED HORACE W H Private '16945' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '12138' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BRUMFIELD FRANK F Private '2461' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRUNT HERBERT CHARLES H C Private '4020' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRUNWIN-HALES HENRY TOOKE H T Second Lieutenant '' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BRYAN WILLIAM W Private '13592' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BRYCE FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '7959' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRYENTON GEORGE G Private '12359' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BUBB ERNEST JOHN WILLIAM E J W Private 'G/3047' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BUCHAN GEORGE THOMAS MCDONALD G T M Private '14207' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BUCKLAND ALBERT LOUIS A L Private '13119' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BUCKLEY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2652' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BUDWORTH NORMAN N Private '2588' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BULLIVANT GEORGE EDWARD G E Lance Serjeant '544' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BULLOCK ABNER A Private '2701' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BULLOCK JOHN WILLIAMS J W Private '2029' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BUNDLE WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '10605' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BUNTING JOHN J Private '10813' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "H" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BUNTING THOMAS T Lance Corporal '16201' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BURGESS HENRY H Private '1514' Lincolnshire Regiment "E" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BURGESS PHILIP GULSON P G Second Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

BURGESS WALTER W Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURKS JOHN HORACE J H Private '2907' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BURNETT JAMES EDWARD J E Serjeant 'L/6036' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BURNS WILLIAM W Serjeant '717' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BURTON CHARLES RICHARD C R Private 'G/137' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BURTON JOHN J Private '1980' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

BURTON THOMAS HENRY T H Private '3074' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BURTON WILLIAM SAMUEL W S Private '3601' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BUSHELL CYRIL JAMES C J Private '16630' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BUSHNELL GEORGE BERNARD G B Private '9440' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BUSSEY ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private '22770' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BUSTIN SIDNEY S Lance Corporal '2239' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BUTCHER JAMES J Private '163' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BUTCHER WILLIAM W Private 'G/100' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BUTLER ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '12140' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BUTLER SYDNEY MELVILLE S M Lance Corporal '2871' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BUTTERWORTH ALFRED A Private '191' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BUTTERWORTH HENRY H Serjeant 'L/4661' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BUTTON ERNEST E Lance Corporal '2237' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BUTTON GEORGE SIDNEY G S Private '3901' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BUTTRESS WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '2365' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BUXTON ARTHUR JOSEPH A J Private 'S/10786' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BYGRAVE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Serjeant '12034' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BYRD HAROLD H Lance Corporal '18672' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CADDICK SAMUEL FREDERICK S F Lance Serjeant '1462' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CAILES ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '15967' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CALOW THOMAS HENRY T H Private '1590' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

CALTHROP CHARLES ASHLEY C A Private '2948' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CALTON ARTHUR A Private '16287' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CALVER JAMES J Private '17274' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CAMM JONATHAN WASHINGTON J W Private '3334' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CAMPBELL ANTHONY JOSEPH A J Private '3934' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CAMPBELL FRANCIS FENELON F F Corporal '2601' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

CAMPBELL GEORGE G Private 'S/17935' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL JAMES J Private '3/3437' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

CANT JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal '2467' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CAREY CLARE EDWARD C E Private '9168' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CARLISLE DANIEL CHARLES D C Lance Corporal '2844' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CARMICHAEL J Private 'S/2800' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

CARMICHAEL T Private '12752' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

CARNEGY FREDERICK ALEXANDER F A Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

CARR D Private 'S/8420' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

CARR EDGAR E Serjeant '676' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CARROLL MALACHY M Lance Corporal '16041' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

CARTER A V Private '23129' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CARTER ERNEST E Private '2084' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CARTER R Private '2610' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CARTER REGINALD R Private '139' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

CARTER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1360' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CARTLIDGE GEORGE G Private '3487' North Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

CARTWRIGHT JOHN J Private '2619' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CARVELL JOHN J Private '2421' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CASEY JAMES ARTHUR J A Private '3938' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CASSWELL DOUGLAS D Private '1478' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CASTERTON JOHN THOMAS J T Serjeant '8065' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CASTREE FRANK F Drummer '1850' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CATER JAMES J Private '8749' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CATTON CHARLES JAMES C J Serjeant '12051' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CAULCOTT ALBERT A Private '1715' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CAVENER WILLIAM W Private '2867' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CAWKILL CHARLES C Private '18817' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CAWTHORNE HENRY H Private '16058' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CHAMBERS JOSEPH J Private '1496' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHANDLER RICHARD R Private '1977' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHANDLER THOMAS WALTER T W Private '16876' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CHAPMAN CECIL C Lance Corporal '1590' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHAPMAN HAROLD HENRY H H Private '3933' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHAPMAN JOHN J Lance Corporal 'G/1059' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CHAPMAN WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '7088' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

CHAPPELL WILFRED W Private '3439' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHARD CECIL RICHARD TREVOR C R T Lance Serjeant '8791' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CHARLESWORTH CHARLES C Private '3099' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CHESHAM WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '3/10426' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CHESTER BERT B Private '2064' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CHILTON BERTRAM B Private '2182' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CHISNALL WILLIAM W Private '11062' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CHOAT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '14798' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

CHOLERTON JOSEPH J Private '2105' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CHRISTELOW JOHN THOMAS J T Private '3364' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CHRISTIAN EDMUND HORACE E H Private '2099' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHRISTY HARRY H Private '1771' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHURCH FRANK F Private '18527' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CHURCHILL ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'G/1057' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CIVIL WILLIAM W Private '9776' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLACK WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2369' North Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

CLARE CYRIL C Private '4161' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

CLARK CHARLES C Private '2205' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLARK CHARLES C Private '14232' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CLARK FRED F Lance Corporal '13490' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

CLARK GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2613' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARK GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '2701' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLARK HUBERT H Private '1509' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLARK PERCY WALTER P W Serjeant '633' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4h Bn.

CLARK REGINALD R Private '3311' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLARK WILLIAM W Private '9967' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLARKE ARTHUR A Private '1705' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLARKE B Private '1748' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLARKE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '12493' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CLARKE EDWARD FRANK E F Private 'G/4364' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CLARKE FRANK F Corporal '12385' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CLARKE FREDERICK F Private '1538' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLARKE G A Private '2908' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLARKE ISAAC I Private '6711' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CLARKE JOHN J Private '1884' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLARKE JOHN WALTER J W Private '1796' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CLARKE REGINALD GEORGE R G Private '2119' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLARKE STEWART ALGERNON S A Serjeant 'G/2659' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

CLARKE THOMAS BENJAMIN T B Lance Corporal '8965' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CLARKE W F Private '2359' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLARKE WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Serjeant '2645' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4h Bn.

CLAYTON ALFRED A Private '2033' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLAYTON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Serjeant '1767' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLAYTON HARRY H Private '2120' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLAYTON WILLIAM W Corporal '2360' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLEMENTS ALFRED BENJAMIN A B Private '16063' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CLEWLOW A Private '1981' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

CLIFF FREDERICK PERCY F P Private '2192' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CLIFFORD ALBERT HENRY A H Corporal '14742' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CLIFFORD J Private '7057' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLIPSON GEORGE G Private '3168' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLIXBY EDWARD DENIS E D Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

CLUTTERBUCK RICHARD R Rifleman 'S/190' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

COBBOLD CHARLES AUGUSTUS C A Captain Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

COCKETT WILLIAM W Private '2219' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COCKRILL ALBERT HENRY A H Private '12297' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COE ALAN EDWARD A E Private '12197' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

COE EVERARD E Private '1364' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COFIELD ALFRED E. A E Lance Corporal '11130' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

COLE A G Private '10260' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

COLES CHARLES C Private '2414' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

COLESBY LOUIS GEORGE L G Lance Corporal '10924' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COLLEY HERBERT JOHN H J Private '2163' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COLLEY SAMUEL S Private '3664' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COLLIER HENRY H Lance Corporal '2941' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COLLINS ARTHUR AUGUSTUS A A Private '17770' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COLLINS ERNEST CHARLES E C Private '11350' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COLLINS WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '7995' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COLLISSON EDWIN READ E R Captain South Staffordshire Regiment Adjt. 1st/6th

COLVER G H J Private '1720' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CONLON PATRICK P Private 'G/6801' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONSTABLE ALBERT A Private '1906' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CONSTABLE WILLIAM W Private '1571' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COOK FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '10959' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COOK GEORGE G Private '9292' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COOK HERBERT H Private '1918' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COOK NORIS GEORGE N G Private '3881' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COOKE ALBERT HENRY A H Private '3094' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COOKE FREDERICK F Private '3557' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COOKE JOHN J Private '16623' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

COOLEY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1659' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

COOMBS THOMAS T Lance Corporal '2756' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COOMER GEORGE G Private '3623' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COOPER CHARLES C Private '1189' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COOPER FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '12024' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

COOPER JAMES GEORGE J G Private '1694' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COOPER JAMES LEONARD J L Private '17975' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COOPER JOHN HENRY J H Corporal 'G/3072' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

COOPER JOHN THOMAS J T Private '1277' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COOPER SIDNEY S Private '17015' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

COOPER WALTER EDWIN W E Private 'G/1795' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

COOPLAND JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '3177' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COOTE GEORGE G Sapper '1510' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd North Midland Field Coy.

COOTE RICHARD MARKHAM R M Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

COPE ARTHUR ALLAN A A Private '1327' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COPE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lance Corporal '2678' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COPELAND A E Serjeant '1338' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

COPPARD THOMAS HENRY T H Private '8657' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

COPSEY CECIL STEPHEN SAMUEL BLOOM C S S B Private '12573' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

COPUS WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Serjeant 'G/2315' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CORAH LESLIE L Captain Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

CORDELL JOSEPH J Private '2270' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CORNELL JOHN J Private '12352' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CORNISH C H Private '9588' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CORNOCK F A Gunner '73793' Royal Field Artillery 51st Bty.

CORNWELL FREDERICK F Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'S/562' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

CORRIGAN EDWIN GEORGE E G Corporal '2561' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COTTERELL FREDERICK F Private '132' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

COTTERILL FRANCIS HENRY F H Private 'G/8913' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

COTTON DANIEL D Private '2319' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COULSON BERTIE B Private '2394' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COULSON HARRY H Private '2164' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

COULSON WILLIAM W Private '1256' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COULT ALBERT A Private '3343' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COUZENS ALGERNON GEORGE A G Company Quartermaster Serjeant '2811' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COWARD G Serjeant '10547' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COWARD WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '3639' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COWELL G Lance Corporal '18830' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

COWIE ALEXANDER A Private '7459' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

COWLEY HORACE H Private '8531' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COX BERT EDMUND B E Private 'L/14716' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

COX GEORGE G Private '9160' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

COX GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2308' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COX JAMES McGREGOR J M Corporal '3/3278' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

COX WALTER W Private '3818' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COY ROBERT ARTHUR R A Corporal '2976' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

COYLE EDWARD E Serjeant '11122' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COYNE EDWARD E Lance Corporal '7260' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CRACKNELL EDWIN VERNON E V Private '3394' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CRANE ALBERT A Serjeant '2059' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CRAWLEY CHARLES WILLIAM C W Serjeant '208' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CREASEY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '26' East Surrey Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

CRESSWELL EDWARD ARTHUR E A Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

CRESSWELL ERNEST E Private '8975' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CRESSWELL JOHN GEORGE J G Private '3815' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CRICK ERNEST BASIL E B Private '2085' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CRIPPS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '10388' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CRISP JAMES J Private '3139' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CROCKFORD RICHARD FREDERICK R F Private '10640' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

CROFT BERT B Lance Corporal '1591' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CROFT JOHN FREDERICK MANNERS J F M Lance Corporal '917' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CROMPTON ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '4017' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CROOK HARRY H Lance Corporal 'G/3908' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CROOKS ALFRED A Serjeant '8965' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

CROPLEY GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '3011' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CROSS BERT B Private '2699' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CROSS FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Corporal '2562' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CROSS SAMPSON S Private '3227' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CROSS WALTER W Private '12381' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CROUCHER FREDERICK STEPHEN F S Private 'C/39' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CROWLEY JOHN J Private '4953' Royal Munster Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CRUDGINGTON THOMAS T Private '3801' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CRUMP JAMES WILLIAM J W Serjeant '669' Monmouthshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

CUCKSON GEORGE HERBERT G H Private '2444' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CUDD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '13853' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CULLEY FREDERICK F Serjeant '613' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

CULLUMBINE WILFRED W Private '1286' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CULVER FREDERICK THOMAS F T Lance Corporal '232' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

CUMBERLIDGE ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '2978' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM BERNARD ROBERT B R Private '2215' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM DANIEL D Private '2592' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CUPPLEDITCH CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '2703' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CURRAN FRANCIS JOHN F J Serjeant '15679' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CURREY VERE FORTREY V F Major Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CURTIS ERNEST EWART E E Private '9275' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CURTIS FRED F Private '1920' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CURWEN HENRY STANLEY H S Second Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CURZON HAROLD H Private '1812' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CUSHION WILLIAM W Private '9219' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CUTLER GEORGE G Serjeant '867' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CUTTING ELIJAH GEORGE E G Lance Corporal '3198' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

DALBY SAMUEL S Private '2097' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DALE ARTHUR A Private '1550' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DALE FRED F Private '1541' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DANES ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private 'G/271' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

DANIEL ALEC WILLIAM A W Serjeant '1376' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

DANIELS PERCY OLIVER P O Private '4264' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DANIELS THOMAS CHARLES T C Private '13508' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DANN TOM VINCENT T V Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

DARBIN WILLIAM W Private '10471' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

DARRIE JOHN J Private '9727' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

DAUBNEY ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '1490' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DAVENHILL FRANK F Lance Corporal '2850' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DAVIDSON CHRISTOPHER EDMUND GRANT C E G Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn attd. 6th Bn.

DAVIES HENRY ROBERT GRIFFITH H R G Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DAVIES JOHN HURLE J H Corporal '2434' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DAVIES JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '13599' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DAVIS ISAAC I Private '2171' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DAVIS WILLIAM W Corporal '2034' ALIAS

DAVIS WILLIAM W Private '2756' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DAWES JAMES FREDERICK J F Private '10477' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DAWSON EDGAR E Lance Corporal '1385' Lincolnshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

DAWSON JAMES HERBERT J H Private '2240' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DAWSON JOHN J Private '7258' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAY CHARLES C Private '4017' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DAY PERCY WILKINSON P W Lance Corporal '2435' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DEACON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '3691' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DEAKIN JAMES J Private '1506' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DEAN GILMORE HORACE G H Private '1378' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DEARING ERNEST JOHN E J Lance Corporal '3037' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

DEAVILLE HAROLD THOMAS H T Private '2504' North Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

DEFTY JOHN J Gunner '52400' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd T.M. Bty.

DELVENTHAL GEORGE G Private '13464' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DENNE PERCY P Private 'L/9998' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

DENNETT DOUGLAS GORDON D G Corporal '2423' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DENNITTS WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Corporal '3263' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DENTON GEORGE HENRY G H Serjeant '987' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DENYER R Lance Corporal '10102' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

DEVERELL ARNOLD PHILIP A P Corporal '106424' Royal Engineers 187th Tunnelling Coy.

DEWSNAP ERNEST E Private '1091' North Staffordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

DICKENSON WILLIAM W Private '3444' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DICKINSON JOHN LEWIS J L Private '2294' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DICKINSON REDGEBERT HAROLD R H Serjeant '86' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DICKSON FREDERICK G. F G Private 'G/385' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

DIGGLE J Private '3535' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

DIGGLE WILLIAM W Private '1137' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DILLON ROBERT R Private '460' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DINSDALE WALKER W Serjeant '1453' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DIXON FREDERICK F Private '7772' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DOCKING FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '11641' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DODD ERNEST SAMUEL E S Private '3811' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DODGE THOMAS CYRIL T C Private '1580' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

DODMAN ARTHUR A Private '8989' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

DONALDSON JAMES J Private '3816' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DORANS HENRY H Private '3/2773' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

DORRINGTON ALFRED A Lance Corporal '11843' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

DOWIE JAMES J Private 'S/17980' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

DOWNING FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '3931' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DOWNS AARON A Private '2697' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DRAPER ERNEST E Private '1165' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DRAPER JOHN GEORGE J G Corporal '2536' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DRAPER RALPH PIERCY R P Private '13348' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

DRUMMOND J G Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

DRYBURGH ALEXANDER GARDINER A G Private '7446' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

DRYDEN ALFRED CHARLES A C Corporal '664' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

DUCKER CECIL CIVEL C C Private '16949' Norfolk Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

DUDDLE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Corporal '2034' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DUDWELL JAMES J Private '2335' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DUFFIN WILLIAM W Private '2294' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DUNBAR ROBERT R Private 'S/17965' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

DUNCAN ALBERT HENRY A H Private 'L/9906' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

DUNDON THOMAS T Private '10065' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

DUNN HERBERT EDWARD H E Lance Serjeant '20112' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

DUNT SYDNEY CHARLES S C Private '12660' Norfolk Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

DURBER PERCY P Private '1414' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DWINE GEORGE G Private '3961' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DWYER DENNIS WILLIAM D W Lance Corporal 'SR/6372' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

EADIE JOHN J Private 'S/18450' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

EAGLING CLIFFORD C Private '11379' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

EAMES BERNARD B Private '3162' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

EARL WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal '16111' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

EARLY EGBERT EDWARD E E Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

EASON HENRY H Serjeant '3103' London Regiment (London Scottish) "C" Coy. 1st/14th Bn.

EAST GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '3397' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

EAST GERARD G Private '1943' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

EAST HARRY H Private '3728' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

EAST JAMES JOHN J J Private 'G/6885' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

EASTLAND GEORGE EDWIN G E Private 'G/103' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

EATON EDWARD FRANCIS E F Private '18476' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

EATON GEORGE G Private '2365' North Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

EDWARDS CHARLES C Private 'G/6892' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '1857' North Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

EDWARDS GEORGE G Private 'G/41' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

EDWARDS GEORGE G Private 'G/4134' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS HENRY THOMAS H T Lance Serjeant '12741' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

EDWARDS JAMES J Private '3156' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

EDWARDS JOHN J Private '1653' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

EDWARDS REGINALD BERTIE R B Private 'G/5470' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS WILFRED GEORGE W G Private '2779' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ELBOURNE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '12212' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ELDRIDGE H A Private '15646' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

ELLIS ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '2870' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ELLISTON CECIL CLIFFORD C C Private '9206' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ELSEY GEORGE G Private '3425' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ELSOM JOHN THOMAS J T Lance Corporal '1741' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ELWELL JOHN THOMAS J T Private '3281' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ELY JOHN THOMAS J T Company Serjeant Major '485' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ELY WILLIAM W Private '12508' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

EMMERSON JOSEPH J Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

ENDACOTT THOMAS FREDERICK JOHN T F J Private '2044' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ENTICOTT EDGAR CHARLES E C Private 'G/1077' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ERRINGTON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '16576' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EVANS ARTHUR CECIL A C Private '2473' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

EVANS F J Private '3848' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

EVANS ISAAC I Private '3103' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

EVANS OLIVER O Corporal '1248' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

EVANS WALTER W Lance Corporal '8199' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

EVERITT ERNEST JOHN E J Private '12570' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

EWEN DONALD D Private '1833' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

EWERS LEONARD RICHMOND L R Lance Corporal '2821' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

EYRE WILLIAM W Serjeant '104' North Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

EYRES PERCY P Private '14539' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FAIRWEATHER D S Lance Corporal 'S/8183' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

FANN FRED MANLEY F M Serjeant '23' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FARMER JOHN J Lance Corporal '18961' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

FARMER STEPHEN BERTIE S B Company Serjeant Major '5117' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

FARQUHAR ALEXANDER A Private 'S/10862' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

FARQUHAR-THOMPSON DOUGLAS D Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

FARRIS FRANK F Private '2954' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FARROW CHARLES C Private '3/10392' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

FARROW FRANK JOSEPH F J Private '9208' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

FASHAM WILLIAM W Private 'G/110' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

FAWCETT ALBERT A Lance Corporal '2604' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FAWSON JAMES J Lance Serjeant '14583' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FEATHERBY FRED F Private '2410' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FELL CHARLES EDWARD C E Lance Corporal '2488' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

FELLOWS JAMES J Private '2936' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FELTON STEPHEN GEORGE S G Private '8766' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FENTON THOMAS EDWARD T E Serjeant '8853' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

FIGG L Private '6204' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

FINLAY DAVID D Private 'S/8358' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

FIRR CHRISTOPHER C Company Serjeant Major '177' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FISH FRANK CLARENCE F C Private '3032' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FISHER GEORGE ALFRED G A Lance Corporal '2782' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FISHER JAMES J Private '1196' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FISHER WILLIAM W Private '8438' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

FISHER WILLIAM H. W H Private '21121' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

FISHER WILLIAM WOOLMAN W W Lance Corporal '2086' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FISK WILLIAM PERCY W P Private '12065' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

FITTON JOHN J Private '22176' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

FITZJOHN THOMAS T Corporal '613' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FLACKETT HARRY H Lance Corporal '3783' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FLANNAGAN ERNEST E Private '1323' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FLANNAGAN JAMES J Private '3478' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FLANNAGAN WILLIAM W Private '2075' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FLATT GEORGE G Private '17312' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

FLATT HERBERT H Private '17686' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FLAXMAN ABSALOM CLAYTON A C Private '16608' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

FLEMING JAMES HAMILTON J H Captain North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FLETCHER CHRISTOPHER C C Private '16043' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

FLETCHER GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '3252' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FLETCHER SAMUEL S Private '17398' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

FLETCHER THOMAS T Gunner '32061' Royal Garrison Artillery 64th Trench Mortar Bty

FLETCHER WILLIAM EDWARD W E Lance Corporal '2898' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FLOREY HENRY H Private '834' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

FOOT DOUGLAS ERIC D E Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FORD FRED F Lance Corporal '2632' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FORD GUY CECIL G C Private '3342' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

FORD JOHN HENRY J H Private '3458' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

FOREMAN ARTHUR A Private '2745' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FOREMAN HAROLD H Private '14696' Suffolk Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

FORREST ALBERT HENRY A H Private 'G/4412' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

FORRESTER ARTHUR A Private '2627' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FORRESTER SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '2688' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FORSTER GEORGE HAROLD G H Private '3712' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FORSTER PERCY P Private 'G/692' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

FORSTER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal 'L9043' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

FORSYTHE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '2528' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FOSTER DAVID HENRY D H Private '3687' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FOSTER HERBERT H Private 'G/715' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

FOSTER JOSEPH HERBERT J H Lance Corporal '2438' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FOSTER ROGER R Private '1184' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FOSTER WILFRED ERNEST W E Private '2935' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FOSTER WILLIAM BASSETT W B Private '2783' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FOULGER JACK J Private 'S/8580' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

FOWER ERNEST W. E W Lance Corporal '3410' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FOWLER GEORGE WILLIE G W Lance Corporal '3044' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FOX ANDREW STEWART A S Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

FOX CHARLES C Private '3645' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FOX CHARLES C Lance Corporal '9003' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

FOX ERNEST E Private '2179' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FOX WILLIAM SIMPSON W S Serjeant '2667' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FRADLEY JAMES PERKIN J P Corporal '2664' North Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

FRANCIS JOHN J Private 'S/17876' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

FRANCIS STEPHEN S Private '15545' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

FRANKLIN ALBERT A Lance Corporal '3190' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FRANKLIN EDWARD E Private '3191' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FRANKLIN FREDERICK F Private '11229' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

FRANKLIN HARRY H Private 'G/6030' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRANKLIN JOHN J Private '9286' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

FRANKS EDWARD CARTWRIGHT E C Serjeant '1097' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th

FRASER ALEXANDER A Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn

FRASER ALEXANDER A Serjeant '97' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

FRAYNE LAURENCE HAROLD L H Private '3359' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FREEMAN ALBERT EDWIN A E Corporal '2333' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FREEMAN ALFRED A Private '2850' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FREEMAN JOSEPH J Gunner '1386' Royal Field Artillery 1st North Midland Bde.

FREEMAN LEONARD L Private '9994' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FREESTON GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '3518' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FREESTON JOHN HENRY J H Private '2749' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FREETH ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '15772' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

FRENCH ALFRED A Private '9432' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FRIPP JOHN TRUDE J T Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

FROWD HENRY H Private '11644' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

FULCHER GEORGE FREDERICK CHARLES G F C Private '4443' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

FULLER C W Gunner '87001' Royal Field Artillery 366th Bty.

FULLER ROBERT R Private 'G/927' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

FULLWOOD RICHARD FELIX R F Private '2487' North Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

FURLEY BERNARD EDWARD B E Major The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 6th Bn. formerly (Capt.) 1st Bn.

FURNESS J Company Serjeant Major '9611' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

FUTTER WALTER FREDERICK W F Private '16610' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GADD LEWIS L Private '2276' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GADSBY GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '1212' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GADSBY HARRY H Private '2398' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GALE A Private '10344' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GALE RALPH CHARLES R C Serjeant '15626' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GALLACHER JOHN J Private '3/2523' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

GALLPEN DOUGLAS JAMES D J Corporal '15651' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

GAMBLE GEORGE G Private '1606' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GAMBLE MAURICE ARNOLD M A Private '3015' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GAMMACK JAMES J Private '5550' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

GARDINER LAWRENCE L Private '12519' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GARNER ARTHUR A Corporal '3057' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

GARNER JOHN RATCLIFFE J R Private '2291' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GARNHAM ROBERT HENRY R H Private '2668' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GARROD FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lance Corporal 'S/10352' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

GARTON GEORGE EDWARD G E Lance Corporal 'G/3907' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GARWOOD ARNOLD A Private '15874' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GASCOIGNE A Private '14995' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GAUNTLEY H Lance Corporal '1909' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

GAVINE GEORGE G Private '8323' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

GAYTON FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '17278' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GEDGE PETER P Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GENT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '3607' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GENTLE C F Private '3617' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.

GEOGHEGAN FREDERICK F Private '1762' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GEORGE HENRY JAMES H J Private '2435' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GEORGE JAMES ALFRED J A Private '1802' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GEORGE JOHN EDWARD J E Private 'G/1023' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GEORGE THOMAS T Private 'G/746' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GERRARD PERCY P Serjeant '2392' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GIBBONS ARTHUR A Private '1906' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GIBBONS JOHN GEORGE J G Serjeant '1527' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GIBBONS JOHN GEORGE J G Private '6732' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GIBBS WARWICK HORACE W H Private 'G/574' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GIBSON JAMES J Private 'S/17969' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

GILBERT BERTRAM FREDERICK B F Private 'G/2407' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GILBERT EDWARD E Private '1785' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GILBERT THOMAS T Private '3018' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GILFOY GEORGE G Serjeant '1858' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GILL WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '2416' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GILLAN J A Serjeant 'G/128' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GILLARD SAMUEL HOWARD S H Private '9785' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GILLESPIE ALEXANDER BRANNAN A B Private 'S/8433' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

GILLESPIE ALEXANDER G. A G Private '3615' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

GILLIATT HAROLD OWEN H O Private '2877' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GILLIES DONALD D Private 'S/18199' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

GILLINGS CORNELIUS C Private '18528' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GITTINS CHARLES C Private '2139' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GLADDING WALTER W Serjeant '2430' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

GLADING EDWARD JAMES E J Private '12011' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GLOVER ARTHUR A Private '2207' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GLOVER GRAHAM G Private '1000' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GLOVER PAUL P Private '3403' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GLOVER THOMAS T Company Serjeant Major 'S/194' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GOATE GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '3/10576' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GOBOURN GEORGE ALFRED G A Private '2685' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GODFREY FREDERICK F Private '3543' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GODRICH ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private '4207' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GODSON HENRY H Private '3680' South Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

GOLDFINCH NATHANIEL N Lance Corporal 'G/4375' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GOLDSBROUGH FREDERICK JAMES F J Gunner '15781' Royal Garrison Artillery T.M. Bty.

GOODALL JOHN J Private '16195' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

GOODERHAM STANLEY FREDERICK S F Private '17077' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GOODERIDGE HARRY H Private '2734' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GOODEY MARK M Private '12533' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GOODHEAD HARRY FREDERICK H F Private '2345' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GOODIER WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '14825' Cheshire Regiment "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

GOODRUM HARRY H Private '2050' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GOODRUM NATHAN N Private '2819' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GOODYEAR JAMES HENRY J H Private '2383' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GOODYEAR JOHN J Private '7037' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

GORDIN CHARLES LESTER C L Private '8465' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GORDON JOHN S. J S Corporal '91648' Royal Engineers 187th Special Coy.

GORDON ROBERT FREDERICK R F Corporal '3223' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

GORDON RONALD R Lance Serjeant '12510' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GORMAN J Rifleman 'S/10892' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

GORMAN THOMAS T Lance Corporal '306' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

GOTCH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '3201' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GOUGH ASHWORTH A Private '2817' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GOUGH EDWARD WILLIAM TAYLOR E W T Private '2939' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GOULDER JOHN EDWARD J E Private '12221' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GOWING ALFRED A Lance Serjeant '3/10791' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GRAHAM ALEXANDER A Private '1236' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRAHAM JAMES J Private 'S/6736' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

GRAINGER SIDNEY S Private '4046' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRANT ARNOLD HENRY A H Private '2957' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GRANT WILLIAM W Private '10961' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GRAY CHARLES SHORTLAND C S Captain Lincolnshire Regiment "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

GRAY EDWARD WALTER E W Private '3222' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GRAY GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '2539' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRAY HARRY H Private '2392' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRAY OMAR O Lance Corporal '11355' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

GRAY WILLIAM W Private '3676' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRAYLEN WILLIAM W Private 'G/1025' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

GRAYSON WILLIAM W Private '2351' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GREEN ALAN EDWARD A E Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GREEN FRANK F Private '2470' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GREEN FRANK FRANKLIN F F Private '1889' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GREEN FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '15034' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GREEN GEORGE ARTHUR G A Serjeant '600' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GREEN H J Private '740' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

GREEN NELSON TOM N T Private '13102' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GREEN R Private '3556' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

GREEN WILLIAM W Private '2483' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GREEN WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Corporal '2432' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GREENACRE ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '9161' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GREENFIELD HAROLD H Private '2878' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GREENHAM WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '11733' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

GREENHILL JAMES J Private '1288' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GREENHOUGH W Private '1547' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GREENWOOD FREDERIC WALTER F W Serjeant '12608' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

GREGORY WALTER JOHN W J Private 'G/1078' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GRETTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Sapper '1038' Royal Engineers 2nd North Midland Field Coy.

GRICE EPHRAIM JOHN E J Private '12775' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GRIFFIN CHARLES C Private '10557' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GRIFFITH HUGH OLIVER H O Private '2641' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRIFFITHS ALBERT GEORGE A G Rifleman '3302' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIFFITHS ROWLAND JAMES R J Private '1690' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GRIFFITHS THOMAS T Private '9125' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRIGG CHARLES EDWARD C E Private 'G/151' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

GRIGGS THOMAS JAMES T J Lance Corporal 'G/792' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GRIMES WILLIAM W Rifleman '2413' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIMLEY HARRY H Private '2349' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GRINNELL JOSEPH J Private '15662' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

GROOMBRIDGE JOHN THOMAS J T Serjeant '8850' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

GROSVENOR The Hon. RICHARD EUSTACE R E Captain Royal Horse Artillery

GRUDGINGS CLAUDE C Private '3339' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GUESFORD WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '1406' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GUESS GEORGE G Private '1658' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GUNTON DENNIS ARTHUR D A Private '16955' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GUSTERSON STANLEY CHARLES S C Lance Corporal '18248' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GWILLIAM FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '3714' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HACKETT WALLACE W Private '9534' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HADDOCK CHRISTOPHER C Private '6120' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

HAINES REGINALD GRAHAM R G Private 'G/4281' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HALE W F Private '12568' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALL ALFRED A Private '13761' Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

HALL ARTHUR A Private '19589' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HALL CHARLES WALTER C W Private '17106' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HALL ERNEST E Private '1405' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HALL J Private 'L/10089' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALL J Private '1922' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HALL JOHN HENRY J H Private '2584' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HALL ROBERT FREDERICK GEORGE R F G Private '2686' North Staffordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HALL THOMAS T Private '3530' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HALL WALTER W Serjeant '1991' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HALLAM AUGUSTUS A Private '3564' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HALLAM THOMAS WELLS T W Private '2470' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HALLIDAY ALFRED BERNARD A B Private '2590' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAMILTON JAMES J Private '7450' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

HAMILTON R Private '12956' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

HAMMOND HARRY H Private '294' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HAMPTON BERTIE B Private '16952' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

HAMSON HARRY H Private '3497' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HANCOCK FRANK F Private 'G/47' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HANCOCK FREDERICK LUTHER F L Private '12797' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HANCOCK JOHN J Private '17420' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HAND JOSEPH J Corporal '2635' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAND THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '3956' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HANDLEY BERTIE B Private '2711' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HANDLEY HARRY H Private '3377' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HANKINS JAMES JOSEPH FREDERICK J J F Lance Corporal 'L/9449' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "F" Coy. 6th Bn.

HANLON PATRICK P Private 'G/3938' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HANNA J Rifleman '17/993' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn.

HANSTEAD W T Private '10807' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HANSTOCK THOMAS T Private '2818' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HARDEN HARRY H Private '3223' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HARDING JOSEPH F. J F Private '16049' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

HARDWICK JOHN THOMAS J T Lance Corporal '15743' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

HARDY S Private '19443' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

HARDY WILLIAM W Private '2438' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HARE SIDNEY S Corporal 'L/9094' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HARLEY J H Private '1872' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

HARMAN B Private '2957' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HARNDEN HUBERT JOHN H J Private 'G/2471' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HARPER J Private '8765' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

HARRINGTON HERBERT FRANK ARCHIBALD H F A Private 'G/1063' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HARRIS A J Rifleman '178' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS FREDERICK F Corporal 'G/60' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HARRIS L J Private '15041' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HARRIS WILLIAM W Private 'G/186' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HARRIS WILLIAM BAINES W B Private '9404' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARRISON DAVID D Lance Corporal '3593' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARRISON HERBERT H Private '2085' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARRISON JOHN J Private '9049' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARRISON MATTHEW WILLIAM M W Serjeant '8847' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARRISON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1945' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HARROWER VICTOR LENNOX V L Serjeant '1838' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

HART ERNEST E Serjeant '12262' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HART WILLIAM PERCY W P Private '18101' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HARTLEY HORACE NEVILLE H N Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HARTLEY WALTER LOCKWOOD W L Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HARTOPP CHARLES WILLIAM LIDDELL C W L Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HARVEY FRED F Private '16116' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HARVEY ROBERT CLIVE R C Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HASTIE GEORGE AMOS G A Rifleman '3466' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HATCHER PERCY FIDLER P F Private 'G/71' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HATTER CHARLES ENGLEFIELD C E Lance Corporal 'G/487' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HATTON BENJAMIN THOMAS B T Private '3210' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAWLEY FRED F Lance Corporal '2937' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAXELL WILLIAM W Private 'G/411' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HAYES ALEX A Private '1300' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HAYES ERNEST E Private '3600' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAYES HARRY URMSON H U Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

HAYES JOHN J Private '1431' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HAYES ROBERT ARTHUR R A Private '2589' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HAYNES CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '17005' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HAYWARD ARTHUR A Private '1922' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HAYWARD ISAAC I Private '9000' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAYWARD JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '9110' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HEAD ARTHUR SIDNEY A S Lance Corporal '3292' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HEAD ARTHUR STEPHEN A S Private '17266' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HEADON ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '11110' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HEAMES W Private '401' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HEARD WILLIAM W Private '3474' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HEATH ERNEST E Private '1536' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HEATH FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '2498' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HEATH WILLIAM W Private '1495' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HEATON JOHN J Private '2301' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HEATON LEONARD L Lance Corporal '2789' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HEBBLEWHITE JOHN FRANCIS J F Private '1731' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HENDEN JOSEPH ENOCH J E Private '9991' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HENDERSON ERNEST WALFORD E W Private '9122' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HENDRY J Private '2706' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

HENNEY GEORGE G Private '2725' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HENTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '8955' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HERWIN WILLIAM W Private '9231' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HEWETT THOMAS HENRY T H Private 'G/624' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HEWITSON BASIL VICTOR BATE B V B Private '2949' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HEWITT ALBERT A Private '7112' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEWITT HERBERT H Corporal '106297' Royal Engineers 189th Special Coy.

HEYWOOD W J Private '13000' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

HICKLING DONALD D Private '1979' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HICKLING GEORGE G Private '3711' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HICKMAN JOSEPH AUGUSTUS J A Private '3118' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HICKMAN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '3209' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HICKS ALBERT A Private '1654' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

HIGGINS HARRY VICTOR H V Private 'G/773' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

HILL GEORGE G Private '508' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

HILL JACK HINE J H Private '3258' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HILL RALPH R Corporal '2588' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HILL ROBERT HUNTER R H Serjeant '2243' London Regiment (London Scottish) "C" Coy. 1st/14th Bn.

HILL ROLAND FRANK R F Private '5812' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

HILL SAMUEL S Private '2419' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HILL SIDNEY LESLIE S L Private '1935' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HILL THOMAS T Private '3299' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HILL WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '3822' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn

HILLS ERNEST ALFRED E A Private 'G/1235' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILLS WILLIAM THOMAS W T Lance Serjeant '9314' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HILTON ARTHUR RICKARD A R Private 'S/10164' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

HINES JOHN J Private '7100' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HOBSON ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private '3123' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOBSON DAVID D Private '9694' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

HODGKINS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1803' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HODGKINS SYLVESTER BENJAMIN S B Private '2344' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HODGKINSON JOSEPH J Private '4013' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HODNETT GEORGE G Private '30' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HODSON GEORGE EDWARD SCHOLY G E S Private '3405' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HODSON JOHN J Private '3580' North Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HOGG CHARLES C Private '3349' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOLGATE CHARLES HAROLD C H Private '2856' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOLLAND WILLIAM W Rifleman '3059' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLLEY BERNARD B Private '3229' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLLEY HARRY WILLIAM H W Private '2615' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOLLIS ALBERT A Private '3123' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HOLLOWAY RICHARD R Private '23121' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

HOLLY ALBERT A Private '14325' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOLMES HERBERT HORACE H H Private 'G/793' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HOLMES JESSE J Private '15475' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HOLMES JOHN J Lance Serjeant '566' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLMES WILLIAM HARVEY W H Private '2673' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HOLROYD WILFRED HUGH W H Serjeant '12632' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HOLT E Private '2578' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

HOLT WALTER W Gunner '51125' Royal Garrison Artillery 65th T.M. Bty.

HOMER WILLIAM W Private '210' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOOD FREDERICK F Private '3402' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOPKINS CHARLES JOHN C J Bombardier '1383' Royal Field Artillery 1st North Midland Bde.

HOPKINS STEPHEN S Private 'G/541' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HOPTON JOHN EDWARD J E Lance Corporal '2895' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HORN HENRY WILLIAM FREDRICK H W F Corporal '48356' Royal Engineers 87th Coy.

HORN PHILIP FRED WILBY P F W Private '3517' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HORNSBY ERNEST E Private '2612' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HORSLEY FRANK F Lance Corporal '11567' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HORTON WILLIAM W Serjeant '9531' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOUGH JOHN J Private '2589' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HOUSTON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Gunner '48705' Royal Garrison Artillery 81st Siege Bty.

HOWARD PERCY P Private '9130' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOWARTH CHARLES C Private '3035' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOWDEN JOHN WILLIAM J W Corporal '2137' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOWELL WILFRED W Private '7755' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOWES CHARLES C Private '10671' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HOWES JOSEPH RICHARD J R Private '12195' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HOWLAND WILLIAM W Private 'G/4361' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HOWLETT ROBERT R Private '3/10810' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HOWLETT WILLIAM W Private '12217' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HOWSON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Serjeant '2643' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HUDSON CHARLES ERIC C E Private '2776' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUDSON THOMAS HEYLYN T H Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment Adjt. 5th Bn.

HUGGIN BENJAMIN B Lance Corporal 'G/386' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HUGHES CHARLES C Serjeant '790' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HUGHES RICHARD R Private '11705' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HULME JAMES J Private '1682' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUMPHREY ARTHUR A Private '11128' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

HUMPHREY WILLIAM W Private '8793' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

HUMPHREY WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '1947' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

HUMPHREYS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1493' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUMPHREYS JOSEPH J Private '3511' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUNDLEBY HERBERT HENRY H H Lance Corporal '1152' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUNT ALBERT LESLIE A L Private '3467' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

HUNT FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '2662' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HUNT JAMES WILLIAM J W Private 'G/6099' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUNT LEONARD L Private '9129' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUNT WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal '1888' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HUNTER THOMAS T Private 'S/11208' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

HURD CLAUD C Lance Corporal '2437' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HURST WILLIAM W Private '2058' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUTCHINSON FRED F Private '1866' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUTCHINSON HERBERT H Private '1894' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUTCHISON ROBERT HAMILTON R H Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

HUTTON JOHN BARNABAS J B Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HUTTON PERCY P Private '996' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

HYLANDS CHARLES C Private 'G/210' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HYNAM CLAYTON CLIFFORD C C Private '1509' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

IGO JAMES J Private '4393' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ILIFF FREDERICK JOHN F J Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ILLSTON CHARLES C Private '3030' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

INGLES WILLIAM W Corporal '13488' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

INGLIS JOHN BURNS J B Private '3509' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

INGRAM ERNEST E Private '15790' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

INSALL JOHN ROBERT J R Private '2482' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

INWOOD RUPERT R Private '2310' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

IRELAND FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '17410' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

IRELAND JOHN FRANCIS J F Private '17411' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

IRVING JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '2546' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JACKSON ERNEST E Private '3596' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JACKSON HARRY H Private '600' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JACKSON JAMES J Private 'G/6831' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JACKSON JOSEPH J Private '6821' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JACKSON STANLEY DUNCAN S D Private 'G/6884' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

JAMES ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '1168' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JAMES GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '2757' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

JAMES GEORGE HERBERT G H Private '2117' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn

JAMES JOHN DAVID J D Private '9002' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

JAMIESON WILLIAM W Private '7428' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

JARVIS FRANK F Lance Corporal '15964' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

JARVIS SIDNEY S Private '3315' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JASPER THOMAS T Serjeant '2648' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

JAY ERNEST ALFRED E A Private 'L/10755' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

JEANS WILLIAM FREDRICK W F Private '10718' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

JEFFERSON F Private '7757' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

JELF CHARLES GORDON C G Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JELL CHARLES GEORGE C G Private 'G/3923' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JENKINSON FREDERICK KING F K Private '3323' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JENKINSON JOHN J Captain North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

JENNINGS ALFRED HENRY A H Private 'G/4358' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JENNINGS JAMES J Private '1743' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JERRISON ABRAHAM A Lance Corporal 'S/17877' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

JEVONS JOSEPH J Private '3099' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

JEWELL GEORGE G Lance Serjeant '12611' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

JOHNSON A Private '138' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

JOHNSON ALBERT A Lance Serjeant '9126' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

JOHNSON DOUGLAS CLAUDE ALLEN D C A Private 'G/591' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JOHNSON FRED F Private '3123' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSON FREDERICK SIDNEY F S Private 'G/572' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JOHNSON GEORGE G Corporal '18775' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

JOHNSON REGINALD TAVERNOR R T Captain North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

JOHNSON THOMAS T Private '1779' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSTON RICHARD R Private '3/4219' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

JONES CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal '9132' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JONES EMLYN LEWIS E L Serjeant '2416' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

JONES GEORGE G Private '2812' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JONES HARRY EDGAR H E Private '2984' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

JONES JOHN J Private '2339' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JONES JOHN GEORGE J G Private '2234' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JONES JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2755' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JONES JOSEPH J Corporal '2629' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

JONES NORMAN ALDHAM N A Lance Corporal 'G/246' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JONES ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '8160' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES SYDNEY CHARLES S C Serjeant '2688' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JONES T H Private '3954' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JONES THOMAS T Private '7440' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JONES W Private '18860' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES WILLIAM W Private '1751' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

JONES WILLIAM W Private '23670' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

JONES WILLIAM A. W A Private '13879' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

JOPE RICHARD R Corporal 'G/1800' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JORDAN A E Gunner '43170' Royal Garrison Artillery 61st T.M. Bty.

JORDAN THOMAS FRANCIS T F Private 'G/172' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JOYNER LOUIS L Corporal '305' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

JUBB JOHN THOMAS J T Private '3203' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JUDD CYRIL ROBERT C R Lance Corporal '265' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

KAY WALTER W Serjeant '2632' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

KEELEY THOMAS JAMES T J Private 'G/412' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

KEELING SAMUEL S Private '2468' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

KEITH ARTHUR A Private '2621' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KELHAM FRANCIS JOHN F J Private '3039' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

KELSEY DARIS D Private '1661' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KELTER CHARLES C Private '3757' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KEMP ALBERT ALEXANDER PERCY A A P Private '12329' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

KEMP STANLEY S Private '9293' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

KENNEDY ROBERT GARDINER R G Private '5048' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

KENNEDY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '3593' London Regiment (London Scottish) "A" Coy. 1st/14th Bn.

KENNERLEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '3366' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KENT F Serjeant '1501' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

KENYON HARRY H Lance Corporal '2595' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KEOGH E Corporal '2029' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

KERR PETER P Private '3/5880' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

KETTERINGHAM ERNEST E Corporal '1488' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KETTLE HORACE H Private '591' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KEY ALFRED A Private '1413' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

KEY WILLIAM W Private '12561' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

KIDBY CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal '9295' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn

KIDGER JOHN J Serjeant '1157' Leicestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

KILBY WALTER W Lance Corporal 'G/1769' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn

KILLINGTON CHARLES HENRY C H Private '6855' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

KILSBY JOHN HENRY J H Private 'G/2412' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

KINCH WILLIAM W Private 'G/2345' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

KING ALFRED JOHN A J Lance Corporal '11255' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

KING CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '10262' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

KING EDWARD PERCY E P Private '12529' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

KING EDWIN E Corporal '18103' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

KING HENRY ARTHUR H A Private '5927' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

KING JOHN J Lance Serjeant '10937' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

KING SAMUEL JAMES S J Private '2449' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KING THOMAS HENRY T H Private '3039' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KIRBY GEORGE G Private '4145' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KITCHEN GEORGE G Private '2667' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

KNIGHT GEORGE G Private '1827' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

KNIGHT JOHN HALL J H Lieutenant Colonel North Staffordshire Regiment Cdg. 1st/5th Bn.

KNIGHT ROBERT JAMES R J Private '9408' Suffolk Regiment "33" Coy. 7th Bn.

KNIGHTS EDWARD HENRY E H Private '7891' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

LACK ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '2483' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn

LADYMAN JOHN CHARLES HARRISON J C H Private '16700' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

LAING JOHN W. J W Private '15374' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

LAIT FRED F Private '10872' Royal Berkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

LAKE FRANK F Private '3243' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LAKER EDWIN E Private 'G/46' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

LAKIN EDWARD E Private '1835' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LAKING TOM T Private '2884' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LAMB J W Private '7869' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LAMBERT DOUGLAS D Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LAMBOURNE VICTOR ARTHUR V A Private 'L/10778' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

LAMING EDWARD E Private 'G/2474' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LAMMING GEORGE MARTIN G M Private '2714' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LANCASHIRE WILLIAM EDWARD W E Corporal '2598' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LANDER WILLIAM QUINTON W Q Corporal '2525' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LANDON HARRY H Lance Corporal '2998' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LANE C W Lance Corporal '3385' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LANE HAROLD H Private '781' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

LANGAN JAMES J Corporal '10386' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LANGDALE EDWARD GEORGE E G Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn

LANKESHEER CHARLES C Private '77' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LASCELLES ALBERT PHILIP A P Private '12665' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

LATHAM W Private '5015' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LATIMER LEWIS L Corporal '2669' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LATTER GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '1669' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LAURIE ROBERT R Private '1821' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LAWLEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '20386' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

LAWRENCE GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'G/430' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LAWSON LEONARD L Private '3011' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LAWTON CECIL C Private '3031' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LAWTON FRANK F Private '9862' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LAXSON THOMAS JOHN T J Private '2473' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LEA GEORGE G Private '12434' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

LEAMY ROBERT BERNARD R B Private '2174' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LEANING EDWIN E Lance Corporal '2623' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LEANING JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '4300' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LECKIE C G Private '3872' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LEDGER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '18685' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

LEE JOHN HERBERT J H Private 'G/4898' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEE LEONARD L Private 'L/7755' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LEE RICHARD R Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 10th Bn. attd. 7th Bn.

LEE WALTER W Gunner '1104' Royal Field Artillery 1st North Midland Bde.

LEE WALTER GEORGE W G Private '12723' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

LEE WILLIAM E. W E Corporal '13837' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

LEES WILLIAM W Private 'S/17954' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

LEESE WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '2155' North Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

LEM WILLIAM GEORGE HENRY W G H Private '1453' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LENTON JOHN FREWIN J F Lance Corporal '2484' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LESTER ERIC PETER E P Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 13th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

LEWINGTON FRANCIS F Private '10417' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LEWIS ARNOLD A Lance Serjeant '3344' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LEWIS EDWARD RUTTER E R Private '3835' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LEWIS JOHN NORTON J N Private 'L/7776' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LEWIS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '3715' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LEWIS WALTER W Private 'S/10157' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

LEWIS WILFRED JOHN W J Lance Corporal '8537' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEWIS WILLIAM W Private '8200' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LICKORISH JAMES J Serjeant '951' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LINDSAY ERNEST RALPH E R Private '17970' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LINES GEORGE VICTOR HARDING G V H Serjeant '1833' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LINZELL JOHN J Private '12361' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

LLOYD AARON WILLIAM A W Private '3205' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LLOYD JEREMIAH J Private '2595' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LOADES GEORGE WILLIAM G W Serjeant '9281' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

LOAKES HARRY H Private '12596' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LOCK ALFRED JAMES A J Private '7054' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

LOCKE FRANK WILLIAM F W Second Lieutenant '16108' Royal Engineers 1st Army H.Q. Signal Coy.

LOCKETT JOHN J Sapper '1467' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd North Midland Field Coy.

LOCKEY ALBERT A Private '23593' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

LOCKLEY FREDERICK F Private '3362' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LOCKWOOD LOUIS JOHN L J Lance Corporal '12818' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

LOCKWOOD NORMAN LESLIE N L Private '3649' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LODGE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '18425' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LOFTUS MARK M Private '1700' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

LOMAS NORMAN N Private '1818' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LONGDON MATTHEW M Private '8077' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LONGLEY JOHN J Private '15396' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

LONIE JOSEPH J Private 'S/14104' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

LOOMS FREDERIC GEORGE F G Private '3527' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LORD SYDNEY EDWIN S E Sapper '306' Royal Engineers 1st/1st North Midland Field Coy.

LORRAINE RICHARD JAMES R J Private '3080' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

LORRIMAN ERNEST E Private '13316' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LOUND TOM T Private 'G/66' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LOUNDS STEPHEN WILLIAM S W Private '2679' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LOVE JOSEPH J Private '3/3926' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

LOWE HARRY H Private '7976' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LOWE THOMAS T Private 'G/397' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LOWE THOMAS T Private '3544' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LOWE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '11850' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

LOWNDES CHARLES ARTHUR C A Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LOYNES WILLIAM W Private '16962' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

LUCAS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '3/7489' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

LUCK H Private '2472' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st (North Midland) Field Amb

LUXFORD PERCY ERNEST GEORGE P E G Private 'G/4678' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

LYCETT GEORGE G Lance Serjeant '2628' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LYNCH HERBERT BARNETT H B Lance Serjeant '2229' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LYNCH JAMES J Private '76' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

LYON ROBERT MAIR R M Serjeant '1239' London Regiment (London Scottish) "H" Coy. 1st/14th Bn.

MACDONALD-MORETON N C H Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

MACDONELL ALASDAIR SOMERLED A S Second Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MACEY WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '10643' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MACKENZIE DONALD D Lance Corporal '8051' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MACLEAN MALCOLM ALEXANDER M A Second Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 3rd Bn.

MAIN JAMES J Private 'S/10393' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MAISEY EDMUND J. E J Private '11988' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

MAJOR HAROLD YATES H Y Private '960' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MAKEPEACE HARRY H Private '2543' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MAKIN JOHN HORACE J H Private '3393' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MALLETT FREDRICK HENRY F H Lance Corporal '1719' North Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

MALLETT JOHN FREDERICK J F Lance Corporal '12494' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MANN HERBERT H Lance Corporal 'G/25' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MANNERS JOHN SIDNEY J S Private '18151' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MANNING FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '3577' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MANNING JOHN J Private '9795' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MANSER JOHN HENRY J H Private '12596' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MANSER JOSEPH J Lance Serjeant 'G/173' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MANSFIELD HORACE WILLIAM H W Lance Corporal '2603' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MANSHIP JAMES J Private '3673' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MAPLE ERNEST E Private 'S/120' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MAPLE GEORGE G Private 'G/419' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARKEY HENRY THOMAS H T Serjeant 'S/603' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARKS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '9995' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

MARLER HERBERT H Private '1643' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MARR A D Serjeant '261' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

MARR ARCHIBALD A Private '2822' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MARSDEN ARTHUR WORSLEY A W Private '3210' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MARSDEN SYDNEY DENNY S D Lance Corporal '2912' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MARSH CHARLES HENRY C H Private 'G/376' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARSH CHARLES WALTER BROCKWELL C W B Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARSH JACK LESLIE J L Private '1782' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MARSH PERCY P Private 'G/603' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARSH REGINALD ERIC R E Private '3242' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MARSHALL FRED F Private '2393' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MARSHALL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2629' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

MARSHALL PETER P Private 'S/15067' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MARSHALL WILLIAM W Private 'G/164' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARSKELL ALFRED A Private 'G/332' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARSTON JAMES J Private '3153' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MARTIN ALBERT A Private '8139' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MARTIN G Gunner '44752' Royal Field Artillery 51st Bty.

MARTIN GEORGE G Lance Corporal '12089' Suffolk Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

MARTIN JOHN D. J D Corporal '12460' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

MARTIN LEONARD L Private '10/44' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

MARTIN LEONARD E. L E Corporal '12602' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MARTIN RICHARD R Serjeant '462' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

MARTIN WALTER W Gunner '1388' Royal Field Artillery 1st North Midland Bde.

MASON ALBERT A Private '1783' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MASSEY EDWARD STANLEY MONTAGUE E S M Lance Corporal '2940' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MASSEY FRANK F Corporal '2763' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MATTHEWS ALFRED RICHARD A R Rifleman '1315' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MATTHEWS ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '3486' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MATTHEWS FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '10676' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MATTHEWS FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '16077' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MATTHEWS HAROLD LIONEL H L Serjeant '1002' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MATTHEWS JOHN J Private '2659' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MATTHEWS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2600' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MATTOCKS HENRY H Corporal 'S/7937' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MAUND ARTHUR A Serjeant '11729' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAWBY JOHN LANE J L Private '1899' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MAXTED ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal 'G/402' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MAY CHARLES C Private 'G/5742' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MAY FRANK HUXTABLE F H Private '5958' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

MAYBOURNE ERNEST EDWARD E E Private 'G/15' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MAYCROFT MAURICE M Private '1963' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MAYER FRANK BERTRAM F B Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MAYES HORACE H Serjeant 'S/2812' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

MAYNE HENRY RICHARD H R Rifleman '3440' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MEAKIN DAVID D Private '12' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MEARS E Private '8202' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MELLERS GEORGE HENRY R (REX) G H R Captain Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

MELLOR PERCY P Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MELLOR SAMUEL S Private '3892' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MERRICK ALFRED A Private '8303' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

METCALF EDGAR STARMER E S Serjeant '2647' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MIDDLETON GEORGE G Private 'S/10162' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MIDDLETON JOHN THOMAS J T Lance Serjeant '2157' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MILES ALFRED A Private '9306' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MILES ARTHUR STUART A S Rifleman '2757' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MILES THOMAS REGINALD T R Private '1871' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MILLAR JAMES J Private 'S/10293' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MILLARD HAROLD AUSTIN H A Corporal '113252' Royal Engineers 186th Special Coy.

MILLER DAVID D Private 'S/8208' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MILLER EDWARD E Private '3039' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MILLER FRANK LONSDALE F L Private '1123' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

MILLER GEORGE EDWARD G E Lance Corporal '2481' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MILLER JOHN J Private '3324' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MILLER THOMAS T Private '3928' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MILLERCHIP WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7840' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MILLINGTON CHARLES C Private '8093' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MILLINGTON WILLIAM HARRISON W H Private '3351' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MILLNER WILLIAM W Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MILLS ALBERT A Private '9007' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

MILLS GEORGE EMERY G E Lance Serjeant '2601' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MILLS HAROLD JAMES H J Private '9344' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MILLS WILLIAM W Private '1610' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MILLWARD LEONARD L Serjeant '454' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MILLWARD SIDNEY CHAMBERLAIN S C Private '2803' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MILLWARD THOMAS T Private '3845' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MILNE JAMES J Corporal '617' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MINTER PERCY P Corporal 'G/564' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

MITCHELL ALEXANDER A Corporal 'R/4063244' Army Service Corps No. 4 Mobile Vet. Sect.

MITCHELL FREDERICK F Private '1412' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MITCHELL FREDERICK BYRON F B Private '3041' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MITCHELL LEWIS L Private 'L/9076' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MITFORD CHRISTOPHER C Private '3251' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOBBS ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '17320' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

MOGRIDGE BASIL FULLELOVE WEST B F W Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MOLONEY MARTIN M Private '6182' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MONK JOHN J Private '3600' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOODY ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '1464' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOODY GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2759' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOOR WILLIAM W Private 'G/745' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MOORE HAROLD H Private '12219' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MOORE LESLIE L Lance Corporal '2460' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

MOREN HERBERT ARTHUR H A Private 'L/10239' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MORGAN ARTHUR CONWAY OSBORNE A C O Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 4th Bty., 3rd North Midland Bde.

MORGAN GEORGE G Private '4023' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MORGAN W. DONAL W D Second Lieutenant '' Royal Engineers 95th Field Coy.

MORISON GERALD PATRICK JOHN G P J Second Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

MORLEY WILLIAM W Private '2030' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MORREY HARRY H Private '3658' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MORRIS ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '12781' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MORRIS EDWARD E Private '2066' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MORRIS FREDERICK F Private '130' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MORRIS JAMES ERNEST J E Serjeant '4167' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MORRIS JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '3712' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MORRIS WILLIAM W Private '3343' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MORRISON DONALD D Private '3/2535' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MORRISS ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '21' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MORTIMER FREDERICK AUGUSTUS F A Private '15875' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MORTON ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/17948' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MORTON GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Company Serjeant Major '1088' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

MOSELEY AARON A Company Serjeant Major '5281' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOSLEY HARRY H Lance Corporal '2034' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MOSS ERNEST WILLIAM E W Corporal '18391' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MOSS FRED F Private '16905' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MOSS HOWARD JAMES HARDING H J H Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

MOTH JOHN ERNEST J E Serjeant '12720' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MOTTRAM HARRY H Private '2445' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MOULTON GILBERT G Private '2600' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOUNT FRANCIS F Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MOYES WALTER W Private 'G/2327' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MUIR P Private '3580' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

MUMFORD WILLIAM W Private '1562' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

MUNDY HORACE THOMPSON H T Private '2802' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MUNNS WILLIAM W Private '12147' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MUNRO HUGH H Private '10317' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MUNRO J Serjeant 'G/128' ALIAS

MURDY FREDERICK F Private '3416' Leicestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

MURDY WILLIAM W Private '3086' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MURPHY JOHN J Private 'S/7492' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

MURTON BERTIE B Private '19065' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MURTON ERNEST PAUL E P Lance Corporal '15616' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MURTON HERBERT ALFRED WILLIAM H A W Private '1559' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

MUSTON W Private '1415' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MYLAND G T Private '6719' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

McBAIN GEORGE G Private 'S/15290' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McCLUSKEY WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '9655' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McCOLL ALEXANDER A Private '7275' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

McDINE WILLIE JAMES W J Corporal '1834' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

McGARRY FRED F Private '4219' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

McGREGOR W Private '3/10374' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

McINDOE W Private 'S/17733' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McKENZIE MURDOCH M Lance Corporal '7277' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McKENZIE MURDOCH M Private '7777' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McKINLEY P Private '3/1326' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

McLEARIE JOHN THOMAS J T Private 'G/3909' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

McMAHON MICHAEL JAMES M J Private 'S/17524' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McMANUS MARTIN M Private '14356' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McMILLAN SAMUEL S Private '1649' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

McMURDO JAMES J Private 'S/13319' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

McPHEE ANGUS A Private 'S/18399' Cameron Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

NALL F W Private '2104' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

NALL JOHN ALBERT J A Corporal '876' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

NASH D Private '8464' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

NASON ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '10692' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

NAYLOR B Serjeant '7474' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

NAYLOR JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2688' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

NEAL GEORGE G Private '3246' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

NEALE JOHN JOSEPH HOLLIDAY J J H Private '1573' North Staffordshire Regiment "E" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

NEELY DANIEL D Corporal 'L/4520' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

NEILD ALFRED A Private '3433' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

NELIGAN M A B Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

NELSON EDWARD VICTOR E V Private '17183' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

NELSON WALTER W Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

NEVILL WALTER W Private '2072' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

NEWELL PATRICK P Private '3740' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

NEWELL WILLIAM W Private '9035' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

NEWLAND FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private 'G/237' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

NEWMAN WILLIAM W Private '12020' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NEWSOME HAROLD WALTER H W Private '14274' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

NEWSTEAD ARTHUR A Private '2631' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

NEWTON ERNEST E Private '3657' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

NEWTON FRANK F Lance Corporal '7652' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

NICHOLLS WILLIAM W Private '927' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

NICHOLSON HAROLD WILLISON H W Captain Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

NICKERSON GEORGE HARRY G H Private '2489' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

NICOLL CAMPBELL C Private 'S/4091' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

NIXON HAROLD H Private '3597' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

NOAD A Private '16052' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

NOBLE ALEXANDER IRWIN A I Private '10636' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

NORTH FREDERICK THOMAS F T Lance Corporal '7612' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

NORTHALL CHARLES STEWART C S Corporal '3461' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

NORTHROP EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '12288' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

NORTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '574' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

NOTTINGHAM WILLIAM W Private '16448' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

NOYES LEONARD P. L P Private '17565' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

NUTTALL JAMES J Private '3260' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

NUTTALL TOM LACEY T L Private 'S/8331' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

O'CALLAGHAN THOMAS FRANCIS T F Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

O'CONNOR JOHN J Lance Corporal '4165' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'LEARY TIMOTHY T Rifleman '2295' Monmouthshire Regiment "E" Coy. 1st Bn.

O'MEARA ALBERT THOMAS A T Lance Serjeant '12304' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

OCKENDEN REGINALD FRANK R F Serjeant '991' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

OLDHAM JOHN J Private '19203' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ORAM WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '5931' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

ORFORD LANCELOT EDWIN L E Private 'G/5176' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

ORME ALBERT EDGAR A E Private '3046' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

ORSLER HARRY JAMES ELIJAH H J E Lance Corporal 'G/2292' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ORTON OLIVER THOMAS O T Private '1242' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

OSBORNE GEORGE HENRY G H Private '13925' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

OSBORNE SAMUEL S Private '9315' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

OSWIN GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '3887' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

OTTEWELL FREDERICK F Private '2801' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

OVENELL HENRY H Private 'G/2417' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

OVERALL ALBERT A Private '12676' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

OWEN ROBERT LEWIS R L Rifleman 'R/921' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn

OWENS JOHN PHILIP EDMUND J P E Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

OXENBURY ALBERT CUTTER A C Lance Corporal '3038' Monmouthshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

PADDOCK ARTHUR HENRY A H Lance Corporal '7788' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PADDON WILLIAM W Corporal '13740' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PADGETT WILLIAM W Private '16662' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PAGE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'G/571' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PALMER BERT B Serjeant '15220' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PALMER FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Lance Corporal '12736' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PALMER HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '16049' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PARISH JOHN C. J C Lance Corporal '7629' Royal Army Medical Corps

PARKER CHARLES C Private '6092' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

PARKER FRANK RAY F R Private 'G/567' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PARKER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '16083' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PARKER JAMES J Private '2910' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PARKER NORMAN WEBSTER N W Private '3632' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PARKER SIDNEY ALBERT S A Private '16972' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PARKER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1385' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PARKES WILLIAM PERCY W P Private '3885' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PARKIN JOSEPH GEORGE J G Serjeant '3/2372' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

PARKINSON FRANK F Private '2241' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PARMENTER R Private 'SR/7029' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

PARR GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '3022' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PARR REGINALD HUGH R H Private '3277' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PARROTT ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '2248' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

PARSONS JAMES J Corporal '14131' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PARTON JOHN J Private '9441' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PARTRIDGE GEORGE EDWARD G E Lance Corporal '3529' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PASK JAMES MELBOURNE J M Private '3068' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PATERSON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/17540' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

PATERSON P Bombardier '54131' Royal Field Artillery 116th Bty.

PATMORE THOMAS T Private '12709' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

PATON JAMES LEY J L Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

PATRICK WILLIAM W Private '16612' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PATTEN ARCHIBALD A Private '163' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

PATTERSON GEORGE G Captain Royal Engineers

PAULING JOSEPH JAMES J J Private '11293' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

PAVEY JOHN J Private 'L/10312' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

PAY JAMES H. J H Private '12138' Gloucestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

PAYNE DAVID D Private '19042' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

PAYNE THOMAS RICHARD T R Private '708' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

PAYTON WILLIAM W Private '1757' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PEACHEY JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '12448' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PEACHMAN FREDERICK F Private '12040' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PEAKE ROBERT R Sapper '1746' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd North Midland Field Coy.

PEARCE WILLIAM W Private '14538' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PEARSON ALEXANDER A Private '8686' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

PEARSON L Lance Corporal '2370' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

PEARSON RICHARD R Private '9054' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PEART WILLIAM A. W A Private '16448' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

PEDLEY NOAH N Private '1479' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PEGRUM JOHN C. J C Corporal '11803' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

PEMBLE FREDERICK WALTER F W Private 'G/167' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PENBERTHY ARUNDEL MOSLEY A M Lance Corporal '12673' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

PENDRY OLIVER WALTER O W Private '16482' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PEPPER ALBERT A Private '1826' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PERFECT C St. L Second Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 3rd Bn

PERKS JOHN J Private '3285' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PERROTT JOHN J Private '15577' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

PERRY WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'L/7791' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PETIFER FREDERICK ALFRED F A Private 'G/1794' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

PETT THOMAS HENRY T H Private '3530' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

PETTIFOR CHARLES C Private '2969' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PHEBY JOSEPH J Private '11312' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

PHELPS ALFRED RAVENHILL A R Private '12216' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PHELPS WILLIAM JAMES HENRY W J H Private 'G/763' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PHILLIMORE JASPER PRESCOTT J P Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PHILLIPS ALBERT J. A J Private '23566' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

PHILLIPS HARRY H Private '1521' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn

PHIPPS W H Private 'SR/4746' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

PICK ARTHUR VICTOR A V Private '1638' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PICKSLEY JOHN J Private '3618' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PIKE HARRY H Private '4005' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

PINNER HENRY GEORGE H G Private '1734' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PIPER ARTHUR WHATELEY A W Private '2865' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PITCHFORD ENOS ETHELBERT E E Private '9971' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PITT J Private '1250' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PLANT ARTHUR ALFRED A A Private '2277' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PLANT WILLIAM W Private '3972' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PLIMMER LOUIS L Private '2241' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PLUMB E L Private '2375' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PLUMTREE ARTHUR A Private '1364' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

POCKLINGTON GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '1697' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

POGMORE FRED F Private '2021' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

POINTER ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'G/3924' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

POLLARD BERTRAM ALFRED B A Company Serjeant Major '3/6084' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

POLLARD GEORGE HARRY G H Private '1585' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

POLLARD ROGER THOMPSON R T Lieutenant '' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

POLSOM WILLIAM W Acting Bombardier '41137' Royal Garrison Artillery 11th Siege Bty.

POND ARTHUR EDWIN A E Lance Corporal '14427' Essex Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

PONDER ALEXANDER CHARLES A C Lance Corporal '3728' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

POOLE THOMAS T Lance Corporal 'G/278' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

POPE WALTER CHARLES W C Serjeant '1729' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

POPE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9940' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

PORTER BERNARD B Private '8162' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PORTLOCK ERNEST E Private '19778' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PORTNELL FREDERICK RANDOLPH F R Rifleman '2246' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

POSTLES THOMAS T Private '1225' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

POTTER HENRY H Private '16057' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

POTTER HENRY SAMUEL H S Lance Serjeant '2489' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn

POTTER SYDNEY DANIEL S D Private 'G/1052' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

POTTERTON JOHN FREDERICK J F Private '3463' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st 4th Bn.

POTTLE SIDNEY ERNEST S E Private '16115' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

POUNTNEY THOMAS HENRY T H Private '3371' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

POUTNEY GEORGE G Private 'G/1022' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

POWELL ALBERT A Private '3701' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

POWELL HARRY WILFRED H W Private '2715' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

POWELL JOHN J Private '2775' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

POWLS-BLYTO H Private '3074' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PRESTON FRANCIS F Private '2465' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PRESTON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '11380' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

PRESTON PHILIP CHAMBERLAYNE P C Captain Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PRICE FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '3638' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PRICE FREDERICK HORACE WALTER F H W Private 'G/4895' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PRICE GEORGE G Private '8648' South Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

PRICE ISAAC NORMAN I N Lance Corporal '2503' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PRICE MOSES M Sapper '1486' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd North Midland Field Coy.

PRINCE JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '15586' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PRINGLE ERNEST E Corporal '2004' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PRIOR WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '4233' East Surrey Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

PRITCHARD JOHN HENRY J H Private '2433' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PROCTOR TOM T Private '3156' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PROVERBS FRITZ F Private '5351' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PULLEE WILLIAM W Private 'G/5108' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PURKISS JAMES AUGUSTUS J A Lance Corporal '2224' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

PURVER HARRY H Private '6729' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

PURVES WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'S/7483' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

PYATT RICHARD GOODWIN R G Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

RACKHAM ALBERT JAMES A J Lance Serjeant '12300' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

RADLEY ERNEST E Lance Corporal '2222' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RAINFORTH CHARLES ROBERT C R Private '1942' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RALPHS PERCY ARNOLD P A Private '2177' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RAMSAY ARCHIBALD HAMILTON A H Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 9th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

RAMWELL FRED F Private '2159' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

RANDALL PERCY ALFRED P A Lance Corporal 'G/1797' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

RANDELL FRANK F Private '3426' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RANDLE ARTHUR A Private '2911' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RATCLIFFE FREDERICK F Serjeant '4068' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RATCLIFFE FREDERICK ROWLAND F R Private '2016' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RAVENSDALE HAROLD H Private '3545' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RAWDON-HASTINGS PAULYN CHARLES JAMES REGINALD P C J R Captain Leicestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

RAWLINGS ALBERT EDWARD A E Sapper '47872' Royal Engineers 69th Field Coy.

RAWLINS FRANK HENRY F H Private '558' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

READ BERTIE B Private '14624' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

READE JOHN J Private '3520' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

READY JOHN J Private '13935' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

REANEY A Corporal '646' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

REDFERN WILLIAM W Private '3288' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

REEDMAN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '3253' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

REEVES JOHN ROBERT J R Lance Corporal '3353' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

REISS STEPHEN LACY S L Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

RELF THOMAS WILLIAM ASHER T W A Private 'S/2351' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

RENOUF FRANK GEORGE F G Private 'G/36' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

RENWICK WILFRED W Private '3479' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

REOCH DANIEL D Private 'S/8541' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

REYNOLDS JAMES THOMAS J T Private 'G/552' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

RHODES HAROLD SIDNEY H S Sapper '48201' Royal Engineers 69th Field Coy.

RHODES WILLIAMS W Private '1625' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

RIBBONS FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private 'G/4419' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

RICHARDS D Private 'G/2635' Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn.

RICHARDS LEONARD DUDLEY L D Private '2471' Leicestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

RICHARDS W C Private '3570' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RICHARDS WILLIAM W Private '2317' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RICHARDSON DAVID D Private 'G/5405' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON HERBERT H Private '2498' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RICHARDSON PERCY EDGAR P E Private '173' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

RICHARDSON ROBINSON R Private '9254' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

RICHARDSON THOMAS T Private '1888' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RICHARDSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '1190' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RIDDELL A V Private '2606' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Highlanders) Bn.

RIDGE HARRY H Private '3245' North Staffordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

RIDGERS PHILIP HENRY P H Private '15737' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

RIDGWAY HENRY AKROYD H A Captain North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

RIGBY THOMAS T Private '3996' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RIGSBY WILLIAM ALBERT W A Corporal '12422' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

RILEY CHARLES HARRY C H Private '2811' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RILEY SYDNEY EDWARD S E Private '2539' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RIMMINGTON REGINALD ALFRED R A Corporal '1883' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RITCHIE HERBERT CHARLES H C Private '6190' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

RITCHIE RICHARD R Serjeant '9694' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

ROACH ALFRED WILLIAM A W Gunner '47257' Royal Field Artillery 115th Bty.

ROBARTS FRANCIS WATSON F W Second Lieutenant London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

ROBBINS FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private 'L/8738' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ROBBINS THOMAS T Lance Corporal '10776' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

ROBERTS ARTHUR CYRIL THOMAS A C T Private '577' East Surrey Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

ROBERTS ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Lance Serjeant '58' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBERTS BENJAMIN HENRY B H Serjeant '8000' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBERTS GEORGE G Private '3669' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBERTS GEORGE FRANCIS G F Private '1903' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBERTS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'S/1081' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

ROBERTS JOSEPH J Private '8452' South Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

ROBERTSON A Private '19843' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

ROBERTSON ALEXANDER A Guardsman '8516' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON JOHN J Private '312291' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON ROBERT R Private '7849' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON WILLIAM BEAUFORT W B Lance Corporal '1779' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

ROBINSON CHARLES HAITH C H Lance Serjeant '1213' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBINSON DAVID D Lance Corporal '3492' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBINSON FRED F Private '2159' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBINSON FRED F Private '3141' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBINSON FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '2031' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROBINSON HARRY INGRAM H I Major Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

ROBINSON SIDNEY S Private '1393' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROBINSON THOMAS T Private '2614' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBINSON WALTER W Private '3575' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROBOTHAM ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '9262' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ROBSON CHARLES C Private '6179' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

ROCK GEORGE G Private '3/10423' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

RODEN THOMAS ROLAND T R Private '3454' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROGERS CYRIL ERIC C E Private '3443' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ROGERS WALLACE HERBERT W H Private 'G/5912' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

ROLLESTON BENJAMIN B Private '4349' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROLLINS FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '5814' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

ROOK VICTOR V Private '6192' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

ROOTS C Private '9307' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROPER BERTIE B Private '16549' Norfolk Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

ROSE CLEMENT C Private '15734' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ROSS H C Gunner '35651' Royal Field Artillery 115th Bty. 25th Bde.

ROSS JOHN J Private '3279' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROUND JAMES J Private '14652' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ROUND SAMUEL HENRY S H Private '9593' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROUT WALTER W Private '5824' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

ROWAN NICHOHAL GILSON N G Lance Serjeant '5888' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

ROWE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '3581' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROWE PHILIP GEORGE P G Private '2842' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROWLEY ROLAND R Private '3442' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROWSON GEORGE G Private '2247' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROYAL ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '12640' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

RUDLING HARRY H Private '16615' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

RUSH F Corporal '2273' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RUSHFORD ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal 'S/7437' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

RUSHTON TOM T Private 'G/305' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

RUSSELL C Serjeant '4728' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

RUSSELL GUY EDWARD FRANK G E F Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

RUSSELL HARLEY RAYMOND H R Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

RUSSELL WILLIAM W Private 'S/12674' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

RUSTER CHARLES ERNEST C E Private '12742' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

RUTHERFORD SIDNEY S Serjeant 'L/9611' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUTTERFORD CONNOR C Private '9175' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

RYDER HAROLD CHARLES SMEDLEY H C S Lance Corporal '12740' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

RYLATT WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2674' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

SADLER ALBERT A Private '2011' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SADLER GEORGE G Private '6154' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SAINT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1794' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SALMAN CLIFFORD C Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SALMON GEORGE G Private '3362' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SALT EDMUND E Private '2917' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SALT REGINALD R Private '2686' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SAMUELS JACK J Gunner '30796' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 74th Bde.

SANDERS GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '940' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SANDFORD ERNEST ALFRED E A Private '2191' East Surrey Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

SANDFORD WALTER JAMES W J Serjeant '6' East Surrey Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

SANDY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '16976' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SANT FREDERICK JAMES F J Serjeant '607' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SARGENT GEORGE G Private '6745' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SARGENT H J Lance Corporal '4160' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

SARGESON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2190' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SAUNDERS GILBERT G Private '13124' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SAUNDERS WILLIAM W Private '3682' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SAVAGE LAWRENCE L Private '3149' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SAWARD WALTER W Private '12489' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

SAWYER PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '2903' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SAWYER REGINALD R Private '17494' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

SCARFE DONALD ERNEST D E Private '12701' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SCHOLES WILFRED PAUL W P Second Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

SCORER HERBERT SELWYN H S Captain Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

SCOTT CHARLES C Private '2325' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SCOTT REGINALD ERIC EDWARD R E E Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

SCOTT ROGER DOUGLAS R D Major Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '12452' Norfolk Regiment "C" Coy 7th Bn.

SCRIMSHAW FRANK F Private '1842' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SEABY EDGAR CHARLES HERBERT E C H Private '307' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SEAGER ROBERT THOMAS R T Private '3250' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SEDDON HARRY H Lance Corporal '1724' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SEDGWICK GEORGE ALFRED G A Serjeant 'S/193' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SEDGWICK JOHN RICHARD J R Private '2124' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SELBY HUBERT WILLIAM H W Private '7032' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SERGEANT HARRY H V Serjeant '1443' Lon Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st/15th Bn.

SEYMOUR ARTHUR A Private '10360' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

SHAFFERS EDWARD E Serjeant '3/10706' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SHALE JOHN J Private '2270' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SHANAHAN JOHN J Private '5407' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHARMAN ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '12694' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SHARMAN CHARLES C Private '333' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHARP FRANK F Serjeant '1120' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SHARP GEORGE G Private '14406' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SHARPE GEORGE A. G A Company Serjeant Major '5830' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHARPE WILLIAM W Private '2624' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SHARPE WILLIAM CHARLES JOHNSON W C J Lance Corporal '2338' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHARPLESS FREDERICK F Private 'L/10551' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SHAW LESLIE GARDNER L G Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SHAW ROBERT R Corporal '2716' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHAW TOM T Private '3792' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHAW WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2097' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHAW WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '200790' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHEARS JOSEPH J Serjeant '9150' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SHELDON BERNARD B Private '18291' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

SHELDON HARRY H Private '3072' North Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

SHELDON SIDNEY S Private '1987' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SHELTON JOHN T. J T Private 'S/15907' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

SHEPHARD JOSEPH J Private '2479' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SHEPHERD GEORGE G Private '18422' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SHEPPARD CECIL HENRY C H Private '64' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SHERRATT ALBERT A Private '4214' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHERRATT ROBERT R Private '3330' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHERRIFF CHARLES HENRY C H Private '2952' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHERRY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '2700' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHERWOOD FRED F Bombardier '1185' Royal Field Artillery 1st North Midland Bde.

SHILHAM F A Private '16056' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

SHILLAKER HAROLD H Lance Corporal '2497' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SHIPLEY EDWIN E Private '1739' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SHIPLEY JOHN ALFRED J A Corporal '9169' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHIPP FRANCIS GERALD F G Private '3322' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SHOESMITH ALFRED A Private 'G/3930' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SHORE WILLIAM EDWIN W E Lance Corporal '10203' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SHORT GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1646' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHORT REGINALD HAYDEN R H Serjeant '1108' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SHORTHOUSE B R Lance Corporal '3864' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHOWLER GEORGE ROBERT G R Company Serjeant Major '61' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHREWSBURY CARL BRANNELL C B Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SHRUBSHALL WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private 'G/797' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SHUFFLEBOTHAM CHARLES C Private '3038' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHUFFLEBOTHAM CHARLES HENRY C H Private '2428' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SHUFFLEBOTHAM GEORGE G Private '2306' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHUKER JOSEPH J Private '2180' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHUTTLEWORTH FREDERICK THOMAS F T Serjeant '8493' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SIBLEY CHARLES C Private '11374' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SIDAWAY JAMES J Private '69' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SIMNER WILLIAM W Private '3591' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SIMPSON ARTHUR A Private '13527' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SIMPSON G H Private '15990' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SIMPSON JOHN CECIL J C Private '3856' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SIMPSON JOSEPH J Private '9376' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SIMPSON WILFRED W Private '3468' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SINGER HENRY EDGAR H E Lance Corporal '13002' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn

SISMORE CHARLES C Private '1715' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn

SKELLERN ALFRED A Private '4058' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SKELTON SAMUEL S Private '956' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SKINNER ALBERT VICTOR EMANUEL A V E Lance Corporal '312' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SKIPPER BERTIE JAMES B J Private '9373' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SKIPPER PERCY ERNEST A. P E A Private '18490' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SKIPPON PERCY STANLEY P S Private '16036' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SLATER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10831' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SLINGER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/7706' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SMALL JOSEPH J Private 'S/8107' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SMALLBRIDGE EDWARD E Private '8662' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SMALLEY KITCHENER K Private '2720' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMART BERT B Private '3135' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMART CHARLES ALBERT C A Private '3975' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH ALEXANDER A Corporal '1515' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH ALFRED ARTHUR A A Private '17244' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '2121' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH BENJAMIN JOSEPH B J Private '2722' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES E. C E Private '15581' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES EDWARD C E Lance Corporal '14347' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH DONALD CLAUDE D C Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH EDWARD FREDERICK E F Private 'G/26' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SMITH ERNEST OWEN E O Private '2087' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK RIDGWAY F R Corporal '2843' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Serjeant '3225' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE SUMMERBY G S Private '2416' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '16794' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2348' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2552' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH HARRY ARNOLD H A Corporal '18082' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH HENRY JAMES H J Private '10881' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SMITH HERBERT ARTHUR H A Private 'G/44' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SMITH J Private '10603' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '1575' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Rifleman '1628' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Lance Corporal '15751' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

SMITH JOHN THOMAS J T Private '18338' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH LOUIS HERBERT COLLEN L H C Second Lieutenant Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH MATTHEW M Private '1840' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH PERCY P Lance Corporal '9292' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH R Private '10716' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SMITH RICHARD R Private '12555' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT R Private '1832' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT EDGAR R E Lance Serjeant '1667' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH SAMPSON S Private '2508' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH THEO T Private '3691' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SMITH THOMAS T Private 'G/4346' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private 'G/4643' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '18206' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private 'G/5941' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM EDWARD W E Rifleman 'Y/1080' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM HERBERT THOMAS W H T Private 'L/8132' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM TRAYTON W T Serjeant 'L/8019' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SOAMES ALFRED A Major The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SOLWAY WILLIAM W Private '16063' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

SORLEY ALEXANDER A Private '1540' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SORLEY CHARLES HAMILTON C H Captain Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SOUTHWELL LEONARD GEORGE L G Lance Corporal '3241' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SOWTER GEORGE HENRY JOSEPH G H J Captain Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SPACEY GEORGE G Private '1678' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SPARROWHAWK ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private 'G/4371' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SPARTALI CYRIL C Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SPEIGHT ANTONY STOVIN A S Private '2724' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SPENCE RALPH EDWIN R E Private '4227' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SPENCER ALFRED A Private '606' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SPENCER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private 'G/398' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SPENCER GEORGE G Lance Corporal '9540' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SPENCER HARRY H Private '1023' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

SPENCER SYDNEY GURTON S G Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SPILLETT FREDERICK JAMES F J Private 'G/583' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SPINK ALFRED CHARLES A C Serjeant '966' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SPONG ALBERT EDWIN A E Private '2238' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SQUIRES ALBERT CHARLES A C Private '2186' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SQUIRES THOMAS WILLIAM T W Corporal '2192' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

STACK ALFRED WILLIAM A W Serjeant '12469' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

STAGG JOSEPH J Rifleman 'A/985' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

STAHR RALPH R Private '17329' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

STAINES ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '5831' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

STAINTON STANLEY EVERARD S E Private '3693' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

STANTON JAMES J Private '216' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

STANYON CHARLES NEAL C N Lance Corporal '2698' Lincolnshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

STARK GEORGE G Private '3/3029' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

STARKEY OSWALD O Private '8081' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

STARKIE JOHN W. J W Private 'S/18049' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

STEANE ALAN GORDON A G Lance Corporal '12592' Norfolk Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

STEELE FREDERICK JAMES F J Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

STEPHENS JOHN J Private '9303' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

STEPHENS MELVILLE M Rifleman '2313' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STEPHENS RICHARD R Private '9302' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

STEVENS ARTHUR CYRIL A C Corporal '10537' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

STEVENS CLARENCE EDWARD C E Lance Corporal '8691' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

STEVENS F T Private '1408' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEVENS JAMES J Private '5899' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

STEVENS SIDNEY S Private '8611' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn

STEVENSON JAMES J Private '6195' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

STEWART ALEXANDER A Private 'S/8557' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

STEWART ALEXANDER A Private '3/8101' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

STEWART ERNEST H. E H Private '13496' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

STEWART FARQUHAR F Private '9056' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

STEWART ROBERT R Corporal '4769' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

STILWELL WALTER FREDERICK W F Lance Corporal '51' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

STIMSON THOMAS RUSSELL T R Private '5937' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

STOCK GEORGE G Corporal '1664' Lincolnshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

STOCKDALE JAMES W. J W Private '3499' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

STOCKS ERNEST E Private '11741' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

STOCKWELL WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '2187' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

STOKES FRANK F Private 'G/1' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

STOKES FREDERICK HENRY JAMES F H J Private '12646' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

STOKES LEONARD L Lance Corporal '3219' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

STONE CHARLES ROBERT C R Private '12757' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

STONE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '2929' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STONE REGINALD GRIMMITT R G Serjeant '70' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

STONE VICTOR GEORGE V G Private '12306' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

STONE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/158' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

STORK BERNARD B Private '3635' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STORR PERCY FREDERICK P F Lance Corporal 'G/77' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

STRACHAN FRANK F Private '805' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

STRACHAN PETER P Private 'S/8426' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

STRONG ERNEST GEORGE E G Rifleman '2549' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STROUD W J Private '4865' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

STUBBS SYDNEY S Private '2515' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

STUDLEY WILFRED ARTHUR W A Private '12678' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SUMMERS HARRY H Private '1451' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Highlanders) Bn.

SUMMERSBY ALBERT L. G. A L G Private '4080' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SUNLEY ERNEST E Private '2728' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SUTHERLAND DAVID D Serjeant '382' Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 2nd Bty.

SUTHERLAND GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Private '3238' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

SUTHERLAND JAMES CALDER J C Private 'S/8450' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SUTTON ALBERT A Private '3639' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SUTTON ARTHUR FRANCIS A F Private '2811' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1st/15th Bn.

SUTTON GEORGE EDWARD G E Serjeant 'L/8529' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SUTTON HAROLD H Private '1512' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SUTTON HARRY H Private '2424' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SWAIN KEITH K Private '2228' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

SWAINE HERBERT H Private '11303' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SWALLOW RICHARD PERCY STUART R P S Lance Corporal '2209' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SWAN ROBERT ANDREWS R A Private '12449' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TACK WALTER W Private '2963' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TAFT BERTRAM B Private '2522' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TAFT GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '10701' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TALBOT ARTHUR A Private '3396' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TALBOT ARTHUR A Private '16065' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

TALBOT HARRY H Lance Corporal '3244' North Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

TALBOT WALTER W Private '12638' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

TAPP EDWARD E Private '1355' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TATE HENRY H Private '12981' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TATHAM THOMAS T Corporal '1420' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

TAYLOR ALEXANDER A Private '2561' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

TAYLOR ARTHUR A Private '3370' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR ARTHUR A Private 'G/8904' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

TAYLOR CHARLES C Private '13457' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TAYLOR CHRISTOPHER GEORGE C G Company Serjeant Major '2800' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TAYLOR GEORGE G Private '1867' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR GEORGE EDWARD G E Lance Corporal '2568' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR HARRY SAMUEL H S Private '7350' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR ISAAC I Lance Corporal '486639' Royal Engineers 466th Field Coy.

TAYLOR JOHN HENRY J H Private '1671' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR LEONARD WILLIAM L W Private '2472' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TAYLOR LOUIS L Private '12120' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

TAYLOR ROBERT R Private '3/1324' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

TAYLOR SIDNEY WILLIAM S W Private '16984' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

TAYLOR W Private '18515' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TAYLOR WALTER RICHARD W R Private 'G/5371' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

TEAGUE CHARLES MIDDLEMARE C M Lance Corporal '3160' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

TEFT WALTER W Private '1635' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TELFORD W D Private '2560' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

TESTER CHARLES C Private '3450' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THACKER NELSON N Private 'S/10251' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

THEOBALD CLEMENT C Private '12182' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

THOMAS ERNEST GODFREY E G Lance Serjeant '2951' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THOMAS GEORGE G Rifleman '3481' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMAS JAMES J Private '2649' South Staffordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

THOMAS JOHN HENRY J H Private '1333' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THOMASON ALBERT A Private '3447' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

THOMPSON CYRIL ALFRED C A Private '8867' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THOMPSON EDWARD E Driver '90246' Royal Engineers 101st Field Coy.

THOMPSON FRANK THOMAS F T Private '3277' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

THOMPSON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Corporal '545' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th

THOMPSON HARRY H Private '3071' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN REGINALD J R Private '2388' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

THOMPSON PERCY P Lance Corporal 'G/510' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

THORNE CHARLES C Lance Corporal '1979' Leicestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

THORNHILL CHARLES C Private '2791' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THOROLD WILLIAM W Private '3371' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TICEHURST R Private 'G/5218' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

TILLEY GEORGE LEONARD G L Private 'G/576' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TILSTONE JAMES J Private '3905' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TIMBRELL FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '13666' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TIMPSON GEORGE JAMES G J Private '708' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

TIMSON H Private '1957' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

TINDELL HENRY WILLIAM H W Private 'L/8424' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TIPLIN JAMES ALFRED J A Rifleman '3578' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TIREBUCK HAROLD H Serjeant '14596' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TODD ALFRED A Private 'G/29' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TODD JAMES ROBERT J R Private 'G/3898' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TOFT ARTHUR A Private '13261' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TOLHURST GEORGE G Private 'G/926' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TOMKINS VIGOR V Captain East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

TOMLINSON HAROLD WREN H W Lance Corporal '1450' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TOMPKINS F Private '1043' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

TONKINSON ARTHUR GEORGE A G Lance Serjeant '9384' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TONKS GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Lance Serjeant '1053' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TONKS REGINALD R Lance Corporal '2873' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn

TONKS ROLAND R Private '240538' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TONKS SAMUEL WILLIAM S W Major Royal Engineers

TOOBY LESLIE HARRY L H Lance Corporal '2362' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TOOGOOD CHARLES FRANK C F Private 'L/10708' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOOLEY RUSSELL WILLIAM R W Private '15633' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

TOON HERBERT JOHN H J Lance Corporal '3586' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TOOTH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2081' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TORRY HENRY ALBERT H A Private '13524' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TORTOISE BERTIE EDWIN B E Private '12375' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

TOWERS ALAN A Private '2418' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TOWNSEND JAMES J Private '3733' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TOWNSEND THOMAS T Private '989' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TOWNSEND WILLIAM VERNARD W V Corporal '8422' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

TRAILL JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '1108' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

TRAVIS GEORGE G Private '2390' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TREWARTHA-JAMES DERRIC VERNON D V Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TRICE WALTER CHARLES W C Private 'G/139' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TROLLEY ARTHUR VICTOR A V Private '4231' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TROTT HENRY JOHN H J Private 'G/409' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TROWSE PERCY SIDNEY P S Private '9167' Norfolk Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

TRUBSHAW JOHN THOMAS J T Private '5929' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TRUEMAN FRANK F Private '2680' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TRULL ARTHUR WILLIAM HENRY A W H Private 'G/410' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

TUCKER EDWIN GEORGE E G Second Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 10th Bn.

TUDOR HARRY ALLEN H A Private '2767' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TUNNICLIFF FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private '1656' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TUNNICLIFFE JOHN J Private '3802' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TUNSTALL JAMES J Private '3425' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TUPP CECIL JOHN C J Private 'G/577' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TUPPER CHARLES E. C E Private 'G/389' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TURNBULL ANDREW STEWART A S Private '3229' Highland Light Infantry "B" Coy. 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

TURNER A B Private '3467' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

TURNER ALFRED EDWARD A E Serjeant '16837' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

TURNER EDWARD JOHN E J Private '3199' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TURNER JOSEPH GEORGE J G Private '2159' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

TURNER PERCY P Lance Serjeant '1955' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TURNER RAYMOND HARDY R H Private '1923' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TURNER RICHARD ARTHUR R A Private '3672' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TURNER SIMEON S Private '3423' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TURNER T Private '1693' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

TURNER WILLIAM W Private 'S/14487' Cameron Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

TURNEY JAMES JOHN J J Lance Corporal '12521' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

TURNOCK WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '1070' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TURPIE CECIL EDMOND C E Private '3037' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

TUTIN H Private '1789' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

TWEEDIE-SMITH ALAN MORTON A M Second Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

TWYCROSS PERCY P Private '1752' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TYLER ALBERT A Private '3172' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TYLER ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '1495' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TYRRELL HARRY THOMAS H T Private '18050' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

TYSON WILLIAM W Private '2994' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

UENES HENRY H Private '14093' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

UNDERWOOD HUBERT MARTIN H M Serjeant '2958' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

UPTON ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '3346' Leicestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

VAN-ELK BERTUS B Private '1593' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

VASEY WILLIAM W Private '2835' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

VICAT RICHARD R Private '11265' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

VICKERS THOMAS HENRY T H Corporal '2078' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

VINCENT THOMAS ARUNDEL COLLIER T A C Private '2339' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WADDELL WILLIAM DOIG W D Lance Serjeant '1777' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

WADE FRANK F Private '17071' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WADE ISIAH I Private '1870' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WAGSTAFF WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'S/10101' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

WAINWRIGHT JOSEPH HAROLD J H Private '1953' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WAKEFIELD GEORGE G Private '1387' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WALBY JOHN LEWIS J L Private '16777' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WALDRON JAMES J Private '15892' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WALE ARTHUR RONALD A R Private '3503' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WALKER A Private '2979' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

WALKER ALBERT A Private '3982' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WALKER ALBERT VICTOR A V Serjeant '1' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WALKER CYRIL C Private '15966' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WALKER DUNCAN HAY D H Private '14051' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WALKER FRED F Company Serjeant Major '220' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WALKER GEORGE G Private '2855' London Regiment (London Scottish) "D" Coy. 1st/14th Bn.

WALKER GEORGE PHILLIP G P Private '3520' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WALKER HERBERT H Private '2335' Leicestershire Regiment 1st 4th Bn.

WALKER JOHN JAMES J J Private '1636' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WALKER PERCY JOHN P J Private '2307' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WALKER RICHARD R Serjeant '1298' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WALKLEY ARTHUR A Private '16357' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKYIER ALEXANDER A Private '3165' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WALL HENRY T. H T Private '15819' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WALLAND EUGENE LAWRENCE E L Private '10823' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WALLBANK FRANK F Serjeant '350' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WALLHEAD FREDERICK F Private '3375' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WALLINGTON FREDERICK C. F C Private '21111' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WALLIS CHARLES HENRY C H Private '1571' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WALLIS WILLIAM W Private '3237' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WALLS R Private '10151' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

WALLS ROBERT R Private '2187' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WALPOLE JOHN THOMAS J T Private '1889' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WALTERS JAMES J Private '1922' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WALTON HAROLD HENRY H H Captain Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

WALTON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1607' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WARD ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2193' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WARD B Private '3177' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WARD EDMUND E Private '3179' Leicestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WARD FRANK F Private '1770' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WARD GEORGE G Private 'S/10134' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

WARD GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3421' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WARD JAMES BROMLEY J B Private '8754' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WARDLE JAMES J Lance Corporal '378' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WARHAM GEORGE G Private '1428' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WARREN FRANK WILLIAM F W Serjeant '1306' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WARREN FREDERICK DAVID F D Private '3361' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WARREN PERCY P Private 'G/637' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WARREN SYDNEY WALTER S W Lance Corporal '1949' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WASHBROOK WALTER W Serjeant '1522' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WASHER GEORGE TRAYTON G T Private '10233' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WASHINGTON EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '3026' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WASHINGTON HENRY H Company Serjeant Major '192' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WATERFIELD GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '2131' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WATERLOW GEORGE G Private '2455' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WATERS J Corporal '1125' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

WATKIN JOHN ALGERNON J A Private '2790' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WATKINS HENRY JOHN H J Private 'G/798' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WATKINS THOMAS T Private '8736' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WATSON FRANK F Private 'G/190' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WATSON FREDERICK WALLACE F W Serjeant '1609' South Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

WATSON GEORGE G Private 'G/171' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WATSON GEORGE G Corporal '2681' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WATSON HARRY H Corporal '2197' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WATTERSON ALBERT A Private '3238' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WAUMSLEY HORACE H Private '2501' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WAY W Gunner '75107' Royal Field Artillery 115th Bty. 25th Bde.

WEALE CHARLES C Private '9253' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WEATHERALL WALTER W Lance Serjeant '1650' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WEBB JACK GEORGE J G Private 'G/2367' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WEBB WALTER J. W J Private '15580' Gloucestershire Regiment No. 1 Coy. 10th Bn.

WEBLEY WILLIAM THOMAS H. W T H Gunner '59910' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Bty.

WEBSTER WILLIAM HOWARD W H Lance Corporal '2774' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WELCH JOHN HENRY J H Private '2172' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WELFARE WILLIAM W Private 'G/1552' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WELHAM HARRY FREDERICK H F Private '9204' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WELLS CECIL JOHN C J Private '16869' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WELLS FRANK POSSNETT F P Lance Corporal '3422' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WELLS GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'G/198' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WENBAN FRANCIS HENRY F H Private 'L/8122' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WESELBY GEORGE G Private '1479' Lincolnshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

WESSON CECIL ROY C R Private '1757' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WEST ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9125' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WEST ANDREW A Private 'S/7568' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

WEST ERNEST FREDERICK E F Private 'G/70' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WEST GEORGE G Private '1514' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

WEST HUBERT H Rifleman '2775' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WESTLAKE JOHN LIONEL J L Corporal '3235' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

WESTON HARRY ERNEST H E Private 'G/9213' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WHARTON A Private '3572' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHATRUP WILLIAM THOMAS W T Lance Corporal '5960' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WHEAT GEORGE G Private '2340' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHEELER ISAAC ALFRED I A Private 'G/392' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WHEELER WILLIAM E. W E Private '23048' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WHERRY CHARLES C Private '2956' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHETTON HERBERT H Private '2888' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHIDDETT GEORGE G Private 'L/8620' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WHILE ARTHUR A Corporal '6949' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WHILES JAMES WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '1866' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

WHISKER JOHN THOMAS J T Private '2344' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WHITE ALEXANDER A M Lance Corporal '15579' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WHITE CHARLES HENRY C H Private '11436' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WHITE RALPH R Private '11626' Gloucestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

WHITE THOMAS GEORGE T G Corporal '11269' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WHITEHOUSE GEORGE G Private '9451' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHITEHOUSE GEORGE JAMES G J Private '9943' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHITEHOUSE JOHN J Corporal '2583' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHITEHOUSE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1725' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHITELAM LIONEL ROSS L R Corporal '1102' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WHITTINGHAM GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'G/404' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WHITTINGHAM THOMAS T Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WHITTLE THOMAS T Private '2418' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WICKENS WILLIAM OSCAR W O Private '18271' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WIDDOWS JOHN J Private '2650' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WIGG FREEMAN F Private '16618' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WILDGUST ENOCH E Private '1605' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WILDING SOLOMON S Private '9639' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILEMAN JAMES HENRY J H Private '2731' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILFORD ARTHUR LEWIS A L Private '1265' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILKINSON ALBERT JAMES A J Private '2939' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILKINSON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '3683' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILKINSON WILLIAM W Private '3283' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILKINSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '2561' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILLERS JAMES J Private '1820' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILLETT PERCY P Private '194' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILLGRESS WILLIAM W Private '14634' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

WILLIAMS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '11181' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WILLIAMS ELIJAH E Private '2598' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILLIAMS ERNEST E Private '2904' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILLIAMS ERNEST HENRY E H Private 'G/405' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WILLIAMS GEORGE G Private '13464' ALIAS

WILLIAMS JACK MONEY J M Private '1877' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILLIAMS JAMES J Private '4061' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN HAVARD J H Private 'S/17878' Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS OSWALD MICHAEL O M Major Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS PHILLIP P Private 'G/6504' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WILLIAMS WILLIAM BURT W B Private '14888' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WILLIAMS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '6197' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WILLIAMS WILLIAM J. W J Private '13445' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WILLIAMSON GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '12273' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WILLIAMSON WILLIAM W Private '1381' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILLIAMSON WILLIAM W Private '2134' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILLIS ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '7661' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILLIS COLONEL C Corporal '3538' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON ALBERT A Private '1589' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WILSON ALBERT ERNEST A E Private 'G/1084' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WILSON ALFRED A Private '2271' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON ARTHUR A Private 'G/17' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WILSON ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '2654' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON HERBERT H Private '2940' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WILSON JOHN CHARLES J C Private '3192' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON JOHN EDWARD J E Private '2971' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Private 'S/18042' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

WILSON THOMAS ALBERT T A Private '3367' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WILSON WALTER W Private '2306' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WINCHESTER F J Corporal '3343' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

WINGATE ALEXANDER A Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Highlanders) Bn

WINGROVE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '15490' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WINSTON WALTER GEORGE W G Rifleman '544' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WINTER FREDERICK F Private '9293' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WINTER HARRY H Private '2182' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WITHEROW WILLIAM W Private '2823' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WITHINSHAW JAMES MEAKIN J M Private 'S/7415' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

WOLFE EDWIN E Private '2832' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WOOD ALFRED A Private '2502' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WOOD CHARLES C Private '2523' North Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WOOD GEOFFREY DAYRELL G D Lieutenant '' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WOOD GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '3545' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WOOD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1831' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WOOD HARRY H Serjeant '138' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WOOD J Lance Corporal 'G/6399' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WOOD SIDNEY ARTHUR S A Corporal '12601' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WOOD THOMAS BASIL T B Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

WOOD W H Lance Corporal '4219' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WOOD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'G/3940' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WOODBRIDGE G Private '15594' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WOODCOCK ERNEST E Private 'G/48' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WOODCOCK FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '3091' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WOODCOCK HERBERT H Private '3384' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WOODFORD HAROLD VIVIAN H V Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WOODHAMS WILLIAM W Corporal '12733' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WOODHEAD JOSEPH J Private '3281' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WOODHOUSE ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private 'G/1086' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WOODIER ALBERT A Private '14468' Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

WOODS WALTER S. W S Private '16707' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WOODTHORPE WILLIAM ERNEST W E Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WOODWARD WALTER ALLEN W A Private '2861' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WOODYET ARTHUR A Private '3157' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WOOLAS FRANK F Private '9110' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WOOLHOUSE FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '3440' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WOOLLARD ERIC E Private '9257' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WOOLLEY HENRY ALEXANDER H A Private '2195' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WOOLLEY THOMAS T Corporal '3270' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WOOLSTON CHARLES FRASER C F Serjeant 'G/69' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WOOTTON JOHN WILFRID J W Private '17216' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

WORRALL J Private '2971' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn

WORTHINGTON CHARLES STUART C S Private '12478' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

WRAGG GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '2163' Leicestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WRIGHT ARTHUR A Sapper '1446' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd North Midland Div. Field Coy.

WRIGHT ARTHUR A Private '9263' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WRIGHT FRED BURNABY F B Private '3386' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WRIGHT FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '1745' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WRIGHT HARRY H Private '7027' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WRIGHT HENRY GEORGE H G Private '12223' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WRIGHT TOM T Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WYATT NORMAN BOOTH N B Lance Corporal '10262' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WYETH ALLEN FREDERICK A F Private '1952' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WYLDE GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3667' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WYNNE WILLIAM W Private '2687' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

YARWOOD HENRY H Private '3945' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

YORKE ALFRED A Private '2936' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

YOUNG FREDERICK F Private 'G/3056' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

YOUNG FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'S/87' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

YOUNG J Private '19839' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

YOUNG JAMES J Private '3/3706' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

YOUNG W Private 'S/8131' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

YOUNGS HERBERT H Private '9183' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

THE 42 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABSOLOM HENRY H Gunner '2400' Royal Field Artillery 3rd London Bde. United Kingdom

BARTLETT W F Private '20346' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BESANT WILLIAM W Private '18894' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BILNEY W Private '12532' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

BURDON EDWARD E Pioneer '110982' Royal Engineers 1st Labour Bn. United Kingdom

BURGESS A E Private '2104' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Gibraltar

CONNOR W Private '3/3657' York and Lancaster Regiment United Kingdom

COX ARTHUR JOHN A J Acting Bombardier '1626' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/1st Norfolk Bty. East Anglian Bde. U.K.

EGGLESTON T Private '8659' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn. United Kingdom

FARMERY J C Warrant Telegraphist Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Leviathan." Guyana

FARRELL M Private 'GS/21242' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 3rd United Kingdom

FITZGERALD C Seaman '8507A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

GILSENAN THOMAS T Stoker 1st Class 'SS/110420' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Suffolk." Bermuda

GOODYEAR W Lance Corporal '2220' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

HAMILTON ARCHIBALD SAMUEL A S Lieutenant Colonel Durham Light Infantry Cdg. 14th Bn. United Kingdom

HAMILTON W H A Private '63408' ALIAS United Kingdom

HANNAN G M Major Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) United Kingdom

HANNEN DANIEL D Rifleman '1519' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HELLYAR RALPH R Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant '78' Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own) 1st Malta

HOLMES THOMAS ARTHUR T A Serjeant '3940' Royal Garrison Artillery 33rd Coy. United Kingdom

JONES E V Private '11797' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry United Kingdom

JONES F O Serjeant '3/840' Wiltshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

MILLAR D Sapper '3396' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd Lowland Div. United Kingdom

MORRISON D R Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/350' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

MUSA II Private '1456' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 5th Nigeria

MUTCH GEORGE G Corporal '1381' Highland Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn. Malta

McCALL THOMAS T Stoker '642025' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Vindex United Kingdom

O'BRIEN THOMAS T Private '4004' Scottish Horse 1st Egypt

PEATY WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '3/8863' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

QUINN F J Sapper '8730' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

SHAW ERNEST EDWARD E E Electrical Artificer 4th Class 'M1473' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Queen." Italy

SIMONDS TOM T Engineer Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. Pactolus United Kingdom

SKIPPER ELIJAH E Private '7567' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

SMALES FLORENCE EMILY F E Nurse '5725' Voluntary Aid Detachment 19th General Hospital, Alexandria Egypt

STEVENS FREDRICK JAMES F J Private 'SE/5662' Army Veterinary Corps 11th Vet. Hosp. Egypt

TUCKER CECIL C Boy Servant 'L/6182' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

TURLEY J Private '16798' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

WADE R J Private '2063' Norfolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

WARREN JAMES THOMAS J T Driver 'T2/017621' Army Service Corps 115th Coy. United Kingdom

WHITE PERCY P Private 'S2/SR/02074' Army Service Corps 40th Depot Supply Unit Egypt

WILLIAMS ALBERT A Driver '814' Royal Field Artillery 4th Div. Lowland Bde. Egypt

WILSON ALFRED A Private '3307' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

12th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 277

THE 190 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ARTHUR S Private '34064' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

ASHDOWN HERBERT REGINALD WILLIAM H R W Rifleman 'R/8375' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

AULD THOMAS T Private '8124' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

AYTON GEORGE G Private '16186' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BADHAM GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '572' Royal Engineers 1st/1st North Midland Field Coy.

BAILLIE CHARLES C Private '12287' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BALL FREDERICK F Gunner '3754' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 62nd Bde.

BALLANTYNE S Private 'S/6875' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

BARRICK JOHN J Serjeant '7160' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BARRY D Private 'G/6866' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BATES J Private '1937' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BEADEN JOHN J Private '17300' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BEDDIS JOHN HUMPHREY J H Private '14939' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BENNETT RICHARD GRENVILLE R G Private '11990' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

BENSON JOHN J Private '8368' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BERRY J Lance Corporal 'L/5864' The Queen's (Royal West Surraaaey Regiment) 15th Bn.

BESSANT C E Lance Corporal '16848' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BEVAN E Private '1919' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

BIDDLE WILLIAM W Private 'G/317' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BOURNE WALTER GEORGE W G Lance Corporal '19633' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

BREAKWELL N Private '6072' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROOMFIELD FREDERICK JOHN ROBERT F J R Corporal '3/7868' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Rifleman 'S/12824' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

BROWN JOSEPH J Rifleman 'S/10571' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

BUTCHER W L Private '9863' Dorsetshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL DONALD WILLIAM D W Lance Corporal 'S/8778' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

CARPENTER T Private '2170' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTER J Lance Serjeant '15085' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTER J Private 'G/3601' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

CARTER S J Private '18857' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTER VALENTINE ARTHUR BAYLISS V A B Private '10806' Grenadier Guards No. 4 Coy. 2nd Bn.

CHANTLER H Private '18545' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

CHENNELL W J Private 'S/1021' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CHISHOLM J Private '12706' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CHRISTIE WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '13421' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

CLARKE E Private '3/3492' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLIFTON GEORGE G Private '11226' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

COLDWELL CHRISTOPHER JOHN C J Private '6278' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

COOK L F W Lance Serjeant '13606' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

COOPER J Private '63' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

COPPOCK F Private '6781' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

CORSE FREDERICK F Private '11123' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

COX A Private '10186' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COX GEORGE PERCY G P Lance Corporal '17450' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

COX J Private '11158' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CROSS E Private '5/3625' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CROWE MICHAEL M Private '7753' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

CURRAN WILLIAM W Private '175' Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn.

CURRY C Private '5502' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

CUTHBERTSON ALEXANDER A Serjeant '533' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 6th Bn.

DAVIS F J Private '1426' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

DAVIS WILLIAM W Private '3/4850' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

DAY A Private '359' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

DAY JOHN J Private 'G/5381' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

DEACON A E Private '11203' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEBOO GEORGE G Private '9884' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DESMOND JAMES J Lance Corporal 'R/6186' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

DICKER S Private '10699' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DIGNUM WILLIAM FOX W F Private '19058' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DILLON T Private '19640' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

DIXON WILLIAM W Private '18126' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

DUTTON ERNEST E Private '2137' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

FAGAN FRANCIS F Private 'G/11020' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

FIFE JOHN PETER ALEXANDER J P A Lance Corporal '8652' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

FLACK H Pioneer '115417' Royal Engineers 4th Labour Bn.

FLINT C Drummer '7985' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

FORD FRANK HAROLD F H Guardsman '19174' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

GIBSON R Private 'G/6933' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

GIBSON WILLIAM FENDER W F Corporal '9097' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GOMER CYRIL ERNEST C E Private '19585' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

GOTT R Private '23439' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

GOVIER WILLIAM RANDELL W R Private 'G/7157' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GREENWOOD WILLIE W Private '13105' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

GROIZARD JOSEPH JOHN J J Private '12234' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

GROOM W J Private '12494' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GWYNN The Rev. JOHN J Chaplain 4th Class Army Chaplains' Department

HALL E Guardsman '18649' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HALL FRANK F Sapper '25917' Royal Engineers 23rd Coy.

HAM JOHN J Lance Corporal '20054' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HAMMOND DOUGLAS NELSON D N Lance Corporal '2869' London Regiment (London Scottish) "B" Coy.

HAMMOND THOMAS T Private '12257' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

HAMPTON WILLIAM W Private '16224' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HANCOCK C Private '5613' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

HANKEY ALBERT A Private '1580' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HARGREAVES A Lance Corporal '19862' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HARRISON WAKER W Private '3405' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HARVIE ROBERT R Private 'S/12575' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

HASTIE C Private '10681' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAWKESFORD C H Private '6320' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HAWKINS WILLIAM PERCY W P Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HAYES EDWARD E Private '1658' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

HENDERSON ALEXANDER CLARK A C Private 'S/2861' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

HENRY J Private '23276' ALIAS

HILL CHARLES C Acting Bombardier '94102' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 62nd Bde.

HIND HORACE WILLIAM H W Corporal '2548' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLMES JOHN HENRY J H Private '19166' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HOWARD W Private '14553' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

HUGHES J Private '12307' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

HUNT A Guardsman '17329' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

HUNTER WILLIAM JOHN W J Fitter '87414' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 62nd Bde.

JACQUES JAMES J Private '12295' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JAMES A Private '2344' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.

JEWITT R Private '15891' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn.

KELLY NORMAN N Private '3424' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

LALANDE WILFRID BRINDLEY W B Guardsman '17386' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

LANE FRANCIS C. F C Private '16238' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

LEE WILLIAM THOMAS W T Sapper '547' Royal Engineers 1st/1st North Midland Field Coy.

LEMON T W Gunner '2055' Royal Field Artillery 4th/4th Northumbrian Howitzer Bty.

LEWIS A G Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn.

LOE WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Private '9611' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LUNN E Private 'G/1029' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARSH HERBERT H Rifleman 'S/1368' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

MARSHALL J Private '12274' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

MARTIN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '375' Royal Engineers 1st (North Midland) Field Coy.

MASON FRANK F Private '1975' South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MAYS ERNEST E Rifleman 'R/6561' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MELLOR NOBLE N Private 'S/8591' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

MILLS FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '12889' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MOFFAT THOMAS T Private '16871' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

MORIARTY JAMES HENRY J H Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery 18th Siege Bty.

MORLEY ERNEST GORDON E G Rifleman '2115' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

MOUNTFORD GEORGE G Private '37132' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MOYSER B Private '3/10127' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MUDDEMAN JOHN STANLEY J S Corporal '12711' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

MUIR W J Private '10853' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MURRAY J Corporal '1784' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

McFARLANE M Private 'S/6993' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

McKAY DONALD G. D G Private '12481' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

McPHEE R Lance Corporal 'S/6768' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

NASH A Private '12264' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

NORMAN WALTER JAMES W J Private '16886' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

NOWELL L Private '120' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

PARISH C Private '16821' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

PARSONS L Driver '57062' Royal Field Artillery 118th Bty.

PARTINGTON E Private '18521' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PATERSON R Private '10419' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

PEACHER H Private '20226' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

PENNY JOHN CLARK J C Private '11279' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

PHILLIPS A J Private '10334' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PHILPOTT FREDERICK F Private '17705' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PHILPOTT G Lance Corporal 'L/9713' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

PHILPOTT R Private '9495' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

PICKARD T W Lance Corporal '2802' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

PINN T S Second Lieutenant '' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PLACE WILFRED W Company Serjeant Major '342' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PLATT W Private '12024' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

PODMORE EDWARD E Private '17338' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

PRATT EDGAR SIDNEY E S Private '10978' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn

PRATT W Private '9012' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRITCHARD ARTHUR LESLIE A L Private '11804' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RAINBIRD PERCY P Private '10512' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

REES D R Private '15867' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

REEVE IBHAR WILLIAM I W Rifleman '12023' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

REID J Gunner '82894' Royal Field Artillery 116th Bty. 26th Bde.

RICHARDSON B A Private '12250' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

RIGBY E Private '11414' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

RISBRIDGER HARRY GEORGE H G Rifleman '2782' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

ROGERS T Private '10075' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

SAMPSON HERBERT HARRIS H H Private '13020' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

SHAW E Private '1579' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHAW J H Serjeant '9192' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHERWOOD CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '16714' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

SLY G Lance Corporal '3/5205' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH GEORGE JAMES G J Rifleman '3296' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

SMITH H Private '2287' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM THOMSON W T Private 'S/14531' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

SOUTHAN PETER P Guardsman '13767' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

STEVENSON J Private '16591' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

STOKOE HENRY BERTRAM H B Captain King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

SWAISLAND FRANK F Rifleman '2582' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

SWENEY JOHN J Private '5013' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

TAYLORSON JOHN AMBROSE J A Private '18918' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

THOMAS GWILYM G Private '12910' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMAS W H Private '11652' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON THOMAS T Private '8066' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THOMSON SYDNEY JAMES KERR S J K Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

TOOGOOD J Private '1761' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOWERS JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '14677' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

TURNER ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private 'G/9378' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

TYRELL JAMES J Private '12215' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

VAUGHAN ALBERT A Sapper '364' Royal Engineers 1st/1st North Midland Field Coy.

VERNON JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '2094' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARD OLIVER GEORGE O G Private '12888' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON ROBERT R Private '9652' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

WESTWOOD SIDNEY GEORGE S G Private '10568' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

WILLIAMS ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '4135' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WILSON V Private '3522' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

WINCHCOMBE ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '1355' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WOOD WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '7090' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

YEADON W V Private '1280' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn

THE 65 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABDULLAH BIN SALIH Seedie Boy Royal Navy H.M.S. "Clio" India

AMEY JACK J Private '2543' Suffolk Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

BARNARD LEONARD ALEXANDER L A Private '18928' Royal Irish Fusiliers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN ALBERT A Engineman '1466ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Frons Olivae." United Kingdom

BROWN JAMES PETER J P Lance Corporal '2292' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars United Kingdom

BROWNSEA F P V Private '12663' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

BUSBY ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '7924' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn. Germany

CAPP RICHARD R Quartermaster Serjeant '622' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4h Bn. Malta

CATCHPOLE CHRISTOPHER C Engineman '3890ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Restore." United Kingdom

CHAPLIN ROBERT WILLIAM R W Leading Seaman '236684' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa." United Kingdom

CHESNEY WILLIAM W Private '18309' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn. United Kingdom

CHURCH W R Private '1202' Kent Cyclist Battalion 1st/1st United Kingdom

CLARKE WILLIAM W Private '2900' Cambridgeshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

COOK F J Private '2392' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn. Malta

CREEK W Private '3971' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

DINSDALE G Private '1107' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

DIXON RUPERT HENRY R H Engineman '416ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Restore." United Kingdom

DORSETT JAMES WILLIAM J W Private 'L/6810' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DOUGHTY HARRY JAMES H J Private '319' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd City of London United Kingdom

DOWNES EDWIN PARRY E P Private '20005' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

EAST J Rifleman '1928' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

FERGUSON JAMES J Engineer Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

FILES GEORGE G Able Seaman '203471' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/8996). H.M. Drifter "Frons Olivae." United Kingdom

FORSEY SIDNEY S Gunner '217' Royal Field Artillery 119th Bde. United Kingdom

GELLEBURN WILLIAM W Private '20056' Border Regiment 1st Supernumerary Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

GREENWOOD H Private '1987' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

HAWES EDWARD GEORGE E G Private '19421' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HOLLIDAY A Gunner '913' Royal Field Artillery 4th East Lancs Bde. Malta

IRISH G Lance Corporal 'L/9083' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JENKINS W Private '21999' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

JOHNSON GEORGE HENRY G H Rifleman 'S/10995' Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. United Kingdom

KENT A J P Private '2841' Royal Defence Corps 114th Protection Coy. United Kingdom

LAWLESS THOMAS T Private '195' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

LEGGETT CHARLES C Engineman '1467ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Frons Olivae." United Kingdom

LUFFMAN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8509' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

LYON J W Lance Corporal '13543' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

MACKINNEY EDWARD DAVID E D Private '6075' 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars Ireland, Republic of

MALONE THOMAS HENRY HAROLD T H H Private 'TF/1739' Royal Sussex Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MEALE GEORGE SAMUEL G S Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Frons Olivae." United Kingdom

MORAN T Private '4201' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

MOUNTENEY HAROLD H Private '2463' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

MURRAY J Private '1569' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn. United Kingdom

McKENNA H Private '12415' Royal Scots 12th Bn. United Kingdom

McLAREN CHARLES HENRY C H Private '24289' Cheshire Regiment 14th Bn. United Kingdom

NEWARK FRANCIS ROBERT F R Trimmer '1532TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Frons Olivae." United Kingdom

OLDFIELD WALLACE FURNESS W F Private '3051' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn. Egypt

OMOND J Private '12970' Royal Scots Depot United Kingdom

PHELPS H J Private '16887' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

PLUMMER GEORGE JOHN G J Petty Officer Stoker 'SS/102353' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Panther." United Kingdom

PRESTON S S Private '3889' Welsh Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

REAVEY HENRY H Private '2787' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

REGAN HAROLD H Private '10085' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st Bn. Pakistan

ROGERS THOMAS EVAN T E Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Frons Olivae." United Kingdom

ROSE RICHMOND R Bombardier '843' Royal Field Artillery 1st/4th Lowland Bde. Malta

SALMON P J Private '19194' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Malta

SHEEHAN CHRISTOPHER C Shoeing Smith '99243' Royal Field Artillery 183rd Bde. United Kingdom

SHERIDAN THOMAS JOSEPH T J Private '17684' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers "C" Coy. 5th Bn. Egypt

SILK HAROLD H Private '2069' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st South Midland Field Amb United Kingdom

SMITH E Able Seaman 'Wales Z/392' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

SMITH ERNEST E Driver '812' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st Cheshire Field Coy. Egypt

STRITCH P Private '19906' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers United Kingdom

SYDENHAM HENRY JAMES H J Serjeant '1273' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. India

TANT J E Private 'G/12592' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

TAYLOR T C Private '12615' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

WALKER WALTER W Private '15546' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

11th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 236

THE 136 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ALLEN HARVEY PERCY H P Private '6767' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON LAWRENCE L Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

ANDREWS FRANCIS NICHOLAS F N Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 15th Bn.

ANSON ARTHUR A Lieutenant Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

AYRES JOHN OSWALD J O Serjeant '9708' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 71st Bde.

BACON V Private '3119' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BAILEY ARTHUR CHARLES A C Serjeant '15856' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BAILEY JAMES THOMAS J T Private 'G/716' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

BAMFORD A Private '17463' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BARFIELD A J Rifleman '2528' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

BEAN LEONARD L Gunner '9154' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 71st Bde.

BENNETT JAMES J Private '15055' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BLAKE F Serjeant '317140' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLAKEMAN EDWARD E Lance Corporal '14344' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BODEN HUGH CHARLES WOLLASTON H C W Captain Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn.

BRADLEY JOSEPH J Private '13033' South Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

BREARLEY H Private '19014' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BRINKMAN ALBERT THOMAS A T Private '17179' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BROOKES F Gunner '29720' Royal Garrison Artillery 14th Siege Bde. H.Q.

BROOM S G Private '14466' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BROWN LAWRENCE CLERKE L C Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

BROWN R Lance Corporal '15115' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BUCK THOMAS T Private '18357' South Wales Borderers 7th Bn.

BUCKLE GEORGE G Lance Corporal '15046' Royal Berkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

BULMAN W Private '15691' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CANE CECIL HENRY C H Private '17789' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHETTLEBURGH CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '16877' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

CHISNALL H Private '8316' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLEWS F R Driver '94099' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 62nd Bde.

CONDER G W Lance Corporal '2006' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

COTTER DANIEL D Private '17416' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

COTTER HARRY H Private '7268' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

COX GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '3656' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

CRIPPS E Guardsman '16250' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

CUMMINS M Private '6321' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

DARBY WILLIAM EDWARD CLERE W E C Lieutenant Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DATHAN THOMAS WILLIAM T W Acting Bombardier '9322' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 71st Bde.

DAVIDSON J Private '17391' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAVIS GEORGE G Private '2458' Essex Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

DAVIS GEORGE EDWARD G E Lieutenant Royal Engineers

DAWSON JOSEPH J Rifleman 'S/9235' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DAY A E Private '6720' Army Pay Corps

DE HOGHTON VERE V Captain Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DEAN WILLIAM HOMER W H Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

DOCHERTY R Private '12068' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

DYKE R Gunner '1544' Royal Field Artillery 3rd (South Midland) Bde. Ammunition Col.

EMERY BURKETT JOHN B J Lieutenant Royal Engineers

EVANS THOMAS T Serjeant '1/15017' South Wales Borderers "B" Coy., 1st Bn.

FARRELL T Rifleman 'Y/462' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

FISHWICK W Private '9648' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

FLACK H A Lance Corporal '6937' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

FROGGETT W H Corporal '11449' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

FURNEAUX GEORGE G Private '30376' Royal Army Medical Corps 8th Field Amb

GALE C Private '7972' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

GARNETT G Private '17406' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

GAUGHAM J Private '19764' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

GEEVES A Lance Corporal '21193' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

GLASSPOOL J Private '7167' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GLYNN M Driver '28196' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 62nd Bde.

GRANT GEORGE LEONARD G L Captain Royal Army Medical Corps

GREEN A R Private '18551' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GRIFFIN NEVILLE N Rifleman '2218' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st/16th Bn.

GRIGGS J H Private 'G/9704' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GRIMWOOD J Serjeant '6446' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GUMMERSON VICTOR V Private '4132' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HALE CHARLES C Private 'G/5533' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

HAMILL JOSEPH J Private '2558' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/9th Bn.

HANNIGAN WILLIAM W Private '17356' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARDING R Lance Corporal '9754' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRIS H Corporal 'SS/6864' Army Service Corps

HARRIS ROBERT GEORGE R G Private '2593' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HASTILOW SYDNEY S Rifleman 'B/540' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HAYCROFT GEORGE WILLIAM CHARLES G W C Private '15662' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HICKS THEOPHILUS HENRY T H Corporal '30959' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HILLIER HENRY H Private '9893' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

HINDER A V Serjeant '9434' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLROYD JOHN OTHIC J O Serjeant '12622' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HORROCKS R Private '8630' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

HOUGHTON G Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve M.F.A. "Menelaus."

HOUGHTON NICHOLAS N Gunner '73853' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 71st Bde.

HUMPHREYS JOHN J Private '10873' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

HUMPHREYS WILLIAM W Gunner '78682' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 71st Bde.

INSTONE WALTER W Private '9879' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JACKSON ADOLPHUS A Private '7685' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

JAMES N Private '6752' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JESSOP GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman '5055' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON ALBERT A Private 'S/3238' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

JOLLEY JOHN ANDREW BENJAMIN J A B Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn. attd. 5th Bn.

JONES SAMUEL JOHN S J Company Serjeant Major '9253' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

KAY E Private '3/8490' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

KEVIN THOMAS JOHN T J Private '8957' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KNIGHT CHARLES HENRY C H Sapper '2739' Royal Engineers 26th Field Coy.

KNOWLES H A Corporal 'B/3286' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LANCASTER GEOFFREY CONNELL G C Corporal '13055' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

LEONARD BEN B Private '12388' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

LITHGOW J Private '15981' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MALLIN FREDERICK LIONEL F L Corporal '19598' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

MANSFIELD WILL W Private '51296' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

MARRON F Private '14249' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

MEECH W E Private '18630' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

MONTAGUE J Private '1172' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MONTAGUE W Lance Corporal '18491' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

MORRIS SAMUEL S Private '15520' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

MOSSOP BERNARD A. B A Corporal '15835' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

MUSTOE J W Private '8239' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McBRIDE A Private '3/11877' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McCUE A Lance Corporal '1463' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

McNAB H Private '12898' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

PARKINSON WILLIAM W Private '1387' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARNELL T Private '28165' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

PAYNE ALBERT EDWARD A E Bombardier '1548' Royal Field Artillery 123rd Bde.

PHINN J Private '12542' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

PLASTER T H W Private '12072' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PRICE L S Rifleman 'S/11449' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

RAW GEORGE MARTIN G M Lance Corporal '1154' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

READ STANLEY S Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'L/8098' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

REIDY F Private '23538' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

ROBERTS JESSE J Rifleman '313665' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

ROBERTS R E Private '18739' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

ROGERS W Private '20678' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

RUSH THOMAS HENRY T H Serjeant '30' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Bty. 1st/1st (West Riding) Bde.

SADLER THOMAS HENRY T H Private '14361' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

SCOTT J Private 'S/6578' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

SHAW J Private 'S/5009' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

SHERLOCK G Private '18509' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

SHIPP W Private '10950' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

SIBLEY H C Lance Corporal '7968' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH A Private '3020' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SMITH HERBERT GEORGE H G Rifleman 'R/13608' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

SPENCER FRANK F Private '9038' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STACEY F Acting Bombardier '47786' Royal Field Artillery "Z" Bty. 45th Bde

STONEHOUSE J Private '1635' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

STYLES C Private '17793' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

SULLIVAN F Guardsman '12933' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR A Corporal '1906' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

THOMPSON J W Private '14199' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

TINKER LEWIS L Private '2232' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

TWIN A S Lance Corporal '12410' Essex Regiment D Coy. 9th Bn.

VALLER A G Sapper '1279' Royal Engineers 1st/4th (London) Field Coy.

WARBURTON W H Private '29850' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

WARING R Private '10117' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WARNOCK R Rifleman '6815' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

WARREN E W Private '15023' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

WEARMOUTH THOMAS T Sapper '44162' Royal Engineers 75th Field Coy.

WEST C A Private 'G/1480' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

WHEELHOUSE LEONARD L Private '15217' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn.

WHITEHEAD E Rifleman 'S/7218' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WHITWORTH J W Private '21447' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WIGLEY WILLIAM STRATTON W S Bandsman '9759' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

WILSON R Private '15312' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WISEMAN ALFRED A Private '15678' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

WOOD W R Private '9779' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WYLIE JAMES J Private 'S/14447' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

YOUNG WILLIAM NORRIS W N Private '2594' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRETHE 63

ANNEAR JAMES HENRY J H Private 'SS/14103' Army Service Corps 18th Labour Coy. Egypt

AU HONG Fireman ALIAS China, (including Hong Kong)

BAILEY S I Petty Officer 1st Class '104737' Royal Navy H.M.S. Victory United Kingdom

BASS GEORGE G Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fitzroy" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

BOYD R Serjeant '17599' Highland Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

BUTLER ERNEST E Private '9901' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CARPENTER ALBERT FREDERICK A F Private '19487' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

CLEARY J Private '3055' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

COLLYER F H Trooper '1428' Royal Horse Guards United Kingdom

CREASY W Private '3/2725' York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DAYKIN ARTHUR A Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fitzroy" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

EARTHY E G Private '1898' East Surrey Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Pakistan

ELLIS GEORGE G Private '4406' East Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. attd. Depot. United Kingdom

EVERETT THOMAS JAMES WILLIAM T J W Private '2289' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn. United Kingdom

FON CHUN Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "EMPRESS OF RUSSIA" China, (including Hong Kong)

FORRESTER PATRICK HAMILTON P H Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn. United Kingdom

FROST JAMES J Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fitzroy" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

GERMAN FREDERICK F Seaman '7835/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "St. Elvies." United Kingdom

GOODWIN JOHN THOMAS J T Private '1310' Manchester Regiment 6th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

GRAND SYDNEY JAMES GEORGE S J G Private '1678' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

GRAY A Lance Corporal '11181' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '21875' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

HAMMOND G T Second Hand '406/SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Helcia." United Kingdom

HARMAN W F Private '22551' Essex Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Greece

HARRIS J E Private '10550' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

HILL EDWARD E Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fitzroy" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HILL THOMAS T Private '19109' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

HO CHOW Fireman ALIAS China, (including Hong Kong)

HONEYBOURNE HENRY WILLIAM GEORGE H W G Petty Officer Stoker '297222' Royal Navy H.M.S "Victory" U.K.

HOW PO Trimmer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "EMPRESS OF RUSSIA" China, (including Hong Kong)

KELLY H Private '18448' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

MACKINTOSH EDWARD E Drummer '2791' Royal Scots 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MAN TAP Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "EMPRESS OF RUSSIA" China, (including Hong Kong)

MASON E Private '4386' London Regiment 19th Bn. United Kingdom

MAWLE JOHN J Private '25896' Royal Army Medical Corps 7th Coy. (Devonport) United Kingdom

MILNE WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/1984' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

MORRISON WILLIAM W Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fitzroy" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

MURRAY DONALD D Private '3/7325' Seaforth Highlanders "D" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MURRAY J A Ordinary Seaman 'Clyde Z/5695' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 6th Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

MUSA BIDA Private '4862' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MUSETH FRANCIS F Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fitzroy" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

McGINNES A Private '1974' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

McMAHON J Private '3/3124' Essex Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Greece

McMILLAN A Private '3867' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

NEWBURRY DAVID COLLINSON D C Skipper Mercantile Marine "Fitzroy." United Kingdom

PARKER R Serjeant '396' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

PARKER W H Private '2987' London Regiment 20th Bn. United Kingdom

PEVERLEY T Private '10919' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

POOK T Able Seaman '187938' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

ROSE A E Private '3316' East Surrey Regiment United Kingdom

SAUNDERS J Sapper '1023' Royal Engineers 2nd Field Coy. Greece

SMITH ERNEST CARLISLE E C Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fitzroy" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SMITH JAMES PATERSON J P Private 'S/3177' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

STODDART WILLIAM W Serjeant 'S/4714' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn. United Kingdom

STRATTON GEORGE G Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Fitzroy" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

TALBOT STANLEY GEORGE S G Private '2135' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. India

TAYLOR HERBERT H Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps United Kingdom

THATCHER G H Private 'S4/093690' Army Service Corps 23rd Field Bakery United Kingdom

TOOKE G W Private '9634' Norfolk Regiment United Kingdom

WADE C R Seaman '1387/D' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Philomel" United Kingdom

WALKER VINCENT V Rifleman 'S/10950' Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WARWICK J F Private '17225' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

WILSON A Gunner '90681' Royal Field Artillery 63rd Bty. Iraq

10th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 199

THE 138 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ALLEN WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Private '18521' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

ALLINSON B Corporal '1792' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

ARCHER GEORGE G Private 'G/8965' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

ARMSTRONG J R Private '11693' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

ATKINS H De C Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

BAILEY E A Private '20416' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAILEY W Private '12477' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BAILEY W J Private '20514' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BARDSLEY JOSEPH J Private '3782' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BARHAM WILFRID SAXBY W S Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

BATEMAN JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '2219' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BENNETT A E Lance Serjeant '13338' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BESFORD S Private '19356' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

BILLINS ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '12546' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BOLAND WILLIAM W Private '5779' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

BOLTON ALFRED JAMES A J Private '19729' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

BRADSHAW J W Private '1852' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BRASS E Private '23647' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

BREEN W Private '12736' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

BROOKS C Rifleman 'S/1971' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

BYERLY J A W Private '643' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

CARLIN J Private '8288' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CASHMAN JOHN J Private 'G/565' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CLIFFORD STANLEY S Rifleman 'A/3172' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

CLUBB R H Private '6364' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

COLLINS FREDERICK LESLIE F L Private '2640' London Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

COULTHARD R Private '8718' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COWLAND C E Private '13262' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CROSS JOHN ALFRED J A Rifleman 'Z/940' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM J Private '8656' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

DANES HENRY H Private 'G/5188' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

DAVIE ROBERT R Private '10373' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

DUNN J Private '12304' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

EDE WALTER W Private '563' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

EDWARDS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '28395' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ELLIS D Lance Corporal '1769' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

EVERITT P R Private '15518' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

FAULKNER PATRICK P Private 'S/2707' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

FINLAY A Private '3964' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

FITZGERALD R Private '11325' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FORSON DAVID JOHN D J Driver '60420' Royal Engineers 69th Field Coy.

FORSTER-MORRIS H G F Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

FRANCIS WILLIAM WALTER W W Private '11153' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

FRASER JOHN J Lance Corporal '3271' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "Z" Coy., 10th Bn.

FREEMAN A E Rifleman 'R/10997' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

FROST T G Private 'SR/7471' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

GARDNER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/2887' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

GAY JOHN (JOCK) J Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps

GRAHAM JOHN J Private '7902' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

GREATOREX ARTHUR LLOYD A L Private '20062' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

GRIMES ALFRED EDWARD A E Private 'G/8285' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HANCOCK J Private '11176' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HARDIMAN ARTHUR A Private '5870' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HARDING R Private '12145' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HARRIS CHARLES OSCAR C O Private '675' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAWKINS J F Private '2871' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

HAZLEHURST T Private '10815' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEARNE G R Lance Corporal '1233' 2nd King Edward's Horse

HEWITT WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private 'G/162' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HILTON J Private '23279' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

HOGAN JAMES J Private '5013' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOPLEY J Private '19723' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HORNE S Private 'S/18684' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

HUMPHREY J H Private '19447' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HUTCHINSON W Private '2788' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JARVIS GEORGE STANWAY G S Private '10808' Royal Fusiliers 1st Coy. 3rd Bn.

JENKINS J Private '3470' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON ALBERT A Serjeant '8056' Royal Berkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

JONES FRANK SHARPLES F S Private '511' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

JONES JOSEPH J Private 'SR/6217' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

KIBBLE G T Corporal '8865' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

KING ARTHUR A Private '2575' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

KINGSHOTT GEORGE G Gunner '38995' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 64th Bde.

LOCKEY W T Private '13179' Coldstream Guards No. 3 Coy. 1st Bn

LYNAM J W Corporal '87' Royal Field Artillery 1st (Northumbrian) Bde. Ammunition Col.

MARSH E H B Private '783' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

MARSHALL ROBERT R Private '1851' Royal Sussex Regiment 5th Bn.

MARTIN G Bombardier '83802' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 47th Bde.

MATTHEW F H Corporal '2580' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

MAWSON W Private 'T3/026299' Army Service Corps 436th Coy.

MEERS J H Captain Royal Army Medical Corps

MONCK J T Private '9331' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORTON JOHN J Private '17223' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MUIR WILLIAM W Private '9829' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

MURRELL ERNEST GEORGE E G Rifleman '2910' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MUSK JOHN J Private '15247' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

McCHESNIE A Serjeant '6970' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McDONALD HUGH H Company Serjeant Major '8694' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McMAHON M Lance Corporal '6004' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NICKOLS W Private 'L/11592' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

NISBET J Lance Corporal '9820' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

NIXON W Private '16596' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

O'BRIEN CORNELIUS C Private '7773' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

OLDROYD C F Rifleman 'S/7705' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

OWEN CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private 'G/550' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PARROTT G E Private '13626' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

PAUL A D Corporal '9709' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARCE J H Corporal '2632' Army Cyclist Corps 12th Div.

PETERS HAROLD FRANK H F Lance Corporal '17757' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

PHILLIPS HENRY H Pioneer '115422' Royal Engineers 4th Labour Bn.

PICKEN N Private '1554' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

PINDER GEORGE RAYMOND G R Private '18898' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

POWIS HARRY H Private '16517' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PROUDFOOT WALTER W Private '3592' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

QUINTON R Private '2049' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

RENNIE JAMES J Private '6841' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

ROBERTS W Private '3147' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

ROBERTSON W Private 'S/12823' Cameron Highlanders "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

ROBINSON ARTHUR A Lance Corporal 'L/15053' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

ROBINSON W H Private '12464' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

ROGERS PATRICK J. P J Private '6976' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

ROWE J R Private '16606' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

RUSSELL A L Private 'S/10122' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

RUSSELL ALEXANDER CHRISTOPHER A C Captain Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn.

SEAMAN HENRY GEORGE H G Private '17345' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH HENRY JAMES H J Serjeant '24' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH JOHN CORBETT J C Private '10698' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SMITH K N Private '17146' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SOULSBY EDWIN CLARANCE E C Private '2125' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

SQUANCE EDWIN E Private '17153' Grenadier Guards No. 1 Coy. 2nd Bn.

STAFF ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '47466' Royal Army Medical Corps 36th Field Amb

STEVENS ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private 'G/1249' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

STODDART RICHARD THOMAS R T Private '9847' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN J Private '11175' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

TURNER THOMAS T Private '19933' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

TYSON LEONARD CHARLES L C Company Serjeant Major '11718' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

VERNER GEORGE De WET G De W Lieutenant Colonel King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

WALKER HARRY H Private 'G/9327' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WALKER ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '8996' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WALLACE F Private 'G/10051' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

WARREN JOSEPH J Private '17427' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WHIKS CHARLES C Second Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 9th Bn.

WHITE W Private '9722' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITTET JAMES J Private '9872' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WILKES CHARLES A. C A Private '14551' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WILKINSON JOSEPH J Corporal '12578' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WILLIAMS HARRY H Rifleman 'A/3310' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WINDEBANK FRANCIS RICHARD F R Private '822' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

THE 48 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ATTWOOD ERNEST FREDRICK E F Private 'DM2/118312' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Osterley Park) U.K.

BAXTER ARTHUR GORDON A G Gunner '2346' Machine Gun Corps (Motors) United Kingdom

BAYE G Rifleman '1622' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn. Germany

BOREHAM WILLIAM W Gunner '88209' Royal Horse Artillery "L" Bty. Malta

BRASH ROBERT R Gunner '6228' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 66th Bde. Malta

BROADLEY JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '17891' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

BUCHAN JOHN J Trimmer '1356TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Unity III." United Kingdom

CARTER THOMAS ARTHUR T A Battery Serjeant Major '36963' Royal Field Artillery 183rd Bde. United Kingdom

COLEMAN FREDERICK F Corporal '2346' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

CONNELL JOHN J Gunner '42045' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Heavy Bty. Greece

CRAMPSHEE J Private '3/5316' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DOKI BIU Private '5111' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

DONNELLY THOMAS T Private '7761' Royal Scots Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

DUVALL H C Private 'TF/1961' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Egypt

ENTWISTLE H Private '2773' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

ESA ZARIA Private '782' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. 5th Nigeria

FAIRCLOUGH JOHN LEO J L P.O. Motor Mechanic 'F/2046' R.N. Air Ser H.M.S. "President II."Armoured Car Div. Egypt

FLOWERS E Private '18866' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

HAINES CHARLES LIONEL RICHARD C L R Serjeant '43159' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy. United Kingdom

HEESOM WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Y/1033' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HENDERSON G Lance Corporal '3/7842' Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

HOLDEN CHARLIE FRANCIS C F Private 'G/1349' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HOLLAND L Private '20338' South Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

HOWE FREDERICK F Private '7979' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

JONES D Private '11911' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

KEELING HENRY H Serjeant 'R/6' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

KENT ROBERT NEWLAND R N Private '2294' London Regiment 10th Bn. Malta

KNAPTON L S Private '2817' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

LAVERS JOHN ERNEST RENDLE J E R Petty Officer '185162' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

LEYLAND THOMAS T Private 'S/4194' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn. United Kingdom

LONG T Rifleman '22632' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

MacDONALD DONALD D Private 'S/3894' Seaforth Highlanders "C" Coy. 7th Bn. United Kingdom

McANDREW J Private '1571' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

McCUE J Private 'S/4970' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn. Germany

McGLYNN N Private '18338' Highland Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

McMAHON W J Private 'L/10263' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. Germany

O'HIGGINS JAMES J Serjeant '15172' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 8th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

PARSONS E OSMOND E O P.O. Motor Mechanic 'F/3129' R.N. Air Service Armoured Car Div. (Dardanelles), Malta

PITMAN A Private '19696' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

PURNELL JOHN J Private '8796' South Wales Borderers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

RILEY SAMUEL S Private '6409' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/12th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH A Private '17966' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SPRINGHAM ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '3370' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

THOMPSON W Private '2122' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

WALCOT H C Lieutenant Royal Marines Eastney Barracks United Kingdom

WEEKS E Private '22438' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

WINN ALBERT A E Gunner '68005' Royal Field Artillery 5th Bty. United Kingdom

YATES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '8672' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

9th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 220

THE 136 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

AITKEN ROBERT WILSON R W Lance Corporal 'L/7315' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

ASHFORD CECIL HARRY C H Lance Corporal '10138' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BAIGENT G S Rifleman 'B/79' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BARNES GEORGE G Rifleman '2286' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 6th Bn.

BARNFIELD WILLIAM W Private '13358' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

BARRY PATRICK P Private '7125' ALIAS

BARTER RICHARD WEBB R W Private '7463' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

BENT J Corporal '12905' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

BERTRAM J Private '3/10375' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

BILLINGHAM JOSEPH J Private '17856' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BONVALOT EDWARD St. LAURENT E St. L Second Lieutenant Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

BOOKER H Private '962' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BOSTON O Private '12471' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

BRADBURY BENJAMIN B Private '3176' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRIDGE J Private '11552' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

BRIGHT PERCY MALCOLM P M Private '20645' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BROMILOW JOHN MARTIN J M Sapper '13600' Royal Engineers 54th Field Coy.

BROOKE JAMES ARTHUR J A Rifleman 'R/11841' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BROWN GEORGE G Private '16300' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 13th Bn.

BROWN THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '16529' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BUCKLEY ERNEST E Private '12393' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

BUTCHER CHARLES EDWIN C E Private '19265' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

CALDWELL T Private 'S/7295' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

CHENERY ALBERT EDWARD A E Gunner '97790' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 47th Bde.

CHURCHILL G Private '15581' Hampshire Regiment 12th Bn.

CLARK ALFRED JAMES A J Private 'L/10675' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

CLEMENTS F Rifleman 'R/358' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

COLEMAN JOB HENRY J H Pioneer '122970' Royal Engineers 9th Labour Bn.

COUTTS WILLIAM HALL WEBSTER W H W Private '15105' Welsh Regiment 11th Bn.

COX JOHN J Private '9535' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

CUSS ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '18815' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

DEARDEN G Lance Corporal '14263' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

DELLER THOMAS GEORGE T G Private 'G/948' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

DOYLE E Private '4765' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

DOYLE THOMAS T Private '6622' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

FALLOON JAMES HUSTON J H Driver '64034' Royal Engineers 122nd Field Coy.

FLEMING JOHN J Private '7027' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

FORGAN CHARLES C Sapper '44287' Royal Engineers 69th Field Coy.

FREEMAN S Private '18745' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn.

GAGE LEONARD VICTOR L V Private '21002' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

GODWIN A J Private '23774' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

GORE-LANGTON MONTAGU VERNON M V Captain Irish Guards 1st Bn.

GRADY WILLIAM W Serjeant '6735' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn.

GRANT TOWNSHEND A T Serjeant '10481' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

GREAVES W H Private '13631' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

GREEN T A Private '13725' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

GREENWOOD WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '20419' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HAIL D Private '17332' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

HAKIN HERBERT H Private '2754' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HANCOCK G Private '10828' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HARDMAN JAMES J Private '20702' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HEDLEY G N Private '23008' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HENDERSON NOEL CHARLES N C Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HILL J U Lance Corporal '7817' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HOLLIS WALTER TOM W T Private '10568' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

HUGHES C Private '9987' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

JARVIS I Private '3424' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

JOHNSON C Private '19712' Gloucestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

JOLLY W J Private '6547' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

JONES BENJAMIN B Private '13201' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KANE P Private '7243' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

KEARNS THOMAS T Corporal '9291' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

KEITH ROYDEN CARLYLE R C Lance Corporal '15155' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

KENDRICK FREDERICK AUGUSTUS F A Company Serjeant Major '13347' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

KENNELLY LESLIE WILLIAM L W Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

KERR ROBERT JAMES R J Private '4234' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

LAMBERT FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '2080' Cameron Highlanders 1st/4th Bn

LAWTON J Private '2444' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LLOYD S Private 'G/11124' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

LLOYD WILLIAM REGINALD W R Rifleman 'S/2212' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

LONG FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private '9134' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

LONG W Lance Corporal '1407' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

LUDERMAN J Private 'G/9387' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MACKIE ALFRED CRAIGIE KEITH A C K Private '113' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

MALONE HENRY H Private '10273' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

MARRIOTT H D Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 15th Bn.

MOORING A G Private '7278' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

MOTT W J Private '2173' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

MUIR LOUIS McCUTCHEON L M Private 'S/5253' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

MUMFORD PERCY P Private '19739' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

McSWEENEY J Lance Corporal '4424' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NEW THOMAS T Serjeant '8376' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

NICHOLS CHARLES NORMAN CUBITT C N C Private '20234' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn

O'CONNOR PATRICK P Private '7125' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

O'CONNOR THOMAS T Private '5593' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

OATES J W Rifleman 'R/11863' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

OXLEY T Driver 'T/22267' Army Service Corps 28th Div. Train

PARKER STANLEY JOHN ERNEST S J E Pioneer '42179' Royal Engineers 70th Field Coy.

PAXTON WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '7694' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

PAYNE H Private '2553' Royal Sussex Regiment 5th Bn.

PEARCE J C Private '858' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

PEARSON ROBERT R Private '2818' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

PEEK G W R Private '14826' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PEPPER F J Private '7488' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

PERKS FRANCIS HENRY F H Private '20351' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

PINSENT RICHARD PARKER R P Second Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

POWELL ALFRED WALTHO A W Serjeant '9055' Coldstream Guards No.1 Coy 3rd Bn.

RADFORD ALFRED A Private '20224' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

REYNOLDS HARRY DAVID H D Private '12862' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

ROBERTS THOMAS LANGFORD T L Private '12286' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

ROUSSEAN JOHN GODFREY PHILLIP J G P Private '16936' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

RUSHTON THOMAS T Private '7503' Gordon Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

SANSOM FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '18408' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

SHAW BENTON B Private '2356' York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn.

SHAW H Private '9618' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

SIMON CHARLES RICHARD C R Serjeant '193' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

SMITH E W Private '12827' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH SKENE S Sapper '950' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd (Highland) Field Coy.

SNELLING F Private 'G/8731' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SOMERVILLE RICHARD NEWMAN R N Lieutenant Royal Engineers 94th Field Coy.

STEAD JOHN EDGAR J E Lance Corporal '16158' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn

STENING FREDERICK JAMES F J Private 'G/2399' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

STENNING WILLIAM W Private 'C/5482' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SUMMERS ARCHIBALD HENRY A H Corporal '6559' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

TAYLOR H Private '3775' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN J Private '10437' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR M Private '7653' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

TAYLOR P Rifleman 'S/460' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

THOMAS C Private '7172' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THOMAS ELIJAH E Private 'G/9383' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

THOMSON HORACE GEORGE H G Private '16981' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

TIBBLE FRANK F Private '20580' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

TOBIN JOHN J Private '11748' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TOWNSEND W Private '2731' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

WASHER ERNEST FRANK E F Private '11638' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

WEBB J J Private '15382' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WELSH W F Private '1395' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WHEELER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '21467' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

WIGHTWICK OSWALD O Rifleman '1882' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

WILKINS FRANK F Private '1020' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WILKINS FRANK F Corporal '22204' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS T Private '347' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS WILLIAM W Private 'G/6075' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WILSON BERTRAM B Private '19828' Grenadier Guards No. 1 Coy. 3rd Bn.

WOOLLASTON F Private '3333' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WYMAN S J Lance Corporal '12437' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

THE 60 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABUBUKARE DAGOMBA Private '7683' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

ADENIYE Private '2779' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ADIOYE AUDI Carrier '9112' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

ARCHARNA GRUNSHI Private '6523' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

AWUTA SUMARI Private '7042' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BEARDSHALL CHARLES C Private '2650' York and Lancaster Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BELL CHARLES HENRY C H Private '16419' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

BERRY S C Private '2764' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

BRADLEY J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/106337' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Queen." Italy

BRANNAN J Private '16359' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN EDWIN HENRY E H Private '21023' National Reserve 36th Supernumerary Coy. United Kingdom

BROWN H Quartermaster Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Fleet Messenger "Waterwitch " Greece

CALLAWAY CHARLES THOMAS C T Bombardier '70322' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 125th Bde. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL JAMES J Private '9359' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CARTER J E Driver '79730' Royal Field Artillery 5th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

CHADWICK HENRY H Private '9059' North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. India

CHARLESWORTH G Private '18403' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

COLWILL F Private '1891' Devonshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Iraq

CRAWFORD WILLIAM THOMAS W T Able Seaman 'KP/967' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

DANKS R L Private '3409' York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DEELY JOHN J Serjeant '2280' Royal Irish Regiment 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

DEMUTH R A Able Seaman 'London Z/1547' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

EDWARDS SIDNEY GILBERT LEWIS S G L Bandsman '4859' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ELSTON CHARLES HENRY C H Trimmer '1560/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Garola." United Kingdom

ELTON J T Serjeant '8404' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn. Egypt

FREEMAN A Private '2254' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

GIGG L F T Able Seaman '195533(Dev)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

GRAVES J T Rifleman '5455' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GRIMASON GEORGE G Able Seaman '235183' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Illustrious." United Kingdom

HANLON W Private '21235' Royal Scots 16th Bn. United Kingdom

HAYWOOD W Private '9351' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HOGDON WILLIAM W Serjeant '817' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn. Germany

JACKSON P D Private '10094' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn. United Kingdom

KENNEDY W Private '1243' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) Dockers Bn United Kingdom

MAMADU BAUCHI Private '4969' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

MORRISON N Private '3/5175' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn. Germany

MORTIMER F J Private '75' Army Cyclist Corps 54th East Anglian Div. Cyclist Coy. Egypt

MUNRO J Private '18660' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Greece

MUSA WONGARA I Carrier '23' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

MUSSELWHITE A Colour Serjeant 'PLY/6793' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Exmouth" Malta

McPHERSON J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2446' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

NEEMS PERCY VINCENT NIGEL P V N Second Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

OSUMANU GRUNSHI Private '5482' Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F. Ghana

PAINTER A H Private '1935' Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

PALMER E J Private '3785' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. Germany

PASQUIRE LEONARD EDWIN L E Private '3312' Royal Irish Regiment "B" Coy. 6th Bn. United Kingdom

PATTERSON W A Private '13396' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Greece

PEARCE J W Able Seaman 'J/7198' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Egmont." Serbia

PLAYER CHARLES LAWRANCE C L Lance Corporal 'S/2552' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn. United Kingdom

RAYMOND De COURCY WILLIAM De C W Corporal '260' North Somerset Yeomanry United Kingdom

RITCHIE J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/780' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

SAUNDERS W G Petty Officer 1st Class '121054' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

SIMPSON ROBERT GEORGE R G Private '14183' Grenadier Guards 1st Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

STEVENS A H Boy 2nd Class 'J/43096' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Ganges." United Kingdom

STRIDGEN T Serjeant '5151' Army Cyclist Corps 11th Div. Cyclist Coy. Egypt

SYMES CHARLES WILLIAM C W Captain Dorsetshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Iraq

VEAR J V Lance Corporal '805' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn. Germany

WARD ARTHUR A Rifleman '2993' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) "G" Coy. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS THOMAS JOHN ATHERTON T J A Private '1095' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS WILLIAM JOHN W J Stoker 2nd Class 'K/23943' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid II." United Kingdom

8th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 382

THE 314 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ADAMS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'G/1004' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ALLAN WILLIAM MARSDEN W M Sapper '63117' Royal Engineers 87th Field Coy.

ALLEN M Private '3937' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

AMOS F Private '10071' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

ANDERSON ALEXANDER RONALD A R Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ANDERSON W Private '12190' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

ANDREWS CHARLES C Private '14231' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

BAINES T J Private '14237' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

BALCHIN A Private '16792' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BANFIELD ALEXANDER A Private 'G/132' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BARBER ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '21775' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BARNES JOHN J Corporal '2485' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

BARTLETT EDWARD STAINTON E S Lance Corporal 'G/902' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BARTLETT RICHARD C. R C Serjeant '8894' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BASSETT JAMES BALDWIN J B Private 'G/5497' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BEDFORD W Private '19383' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

BEWLEY H Private '2191' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

BILLINGE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '812' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

BIRD WILLIAM RYDER W R Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

BIRKENHEAD C Private '19819' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn.

BIRTWISTLE JOHN HAROLD J H Private '3079' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BLAGG J Private '13037' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BLAZDELL CLIFFORD ALEXANDER C A Private 'G/1976' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

BLUNDELL HORACE H Private '11637' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

BOTTING GEORGE G Private '71' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

BOWDERY ALFRED ALLEN A A Private '11115' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

BRADY MATTHEW SMITH M S Private 'S/10129' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

BRAYSHAW EDWIN ARTHUR E A Private '6649' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

BREEDS WILLIAM WALLACE W W Private 'G/46' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BRETT ALFRED A Private 'G/898' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BRETT JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '23659' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

BROOKE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2305' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

BROOME A Private '13816' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

BROWN ERNEST DONALDSON E D Pioneer '42428' Royal Engineers 76th Field Coy.

BROWN T Private '12218' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRUNTON EDWARD HENRY POLLOCK E H P Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

BURNS JOHN ROBERT J R Sapper '102569' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

BUSHELL WILLIAM STANLEY W S Private 'G/207' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BUTLER THOMAS FREDERICK T F Private 'G/5745' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CALDERWOOD C Private 'S/8060' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

CALVERLEY JAMES J Private '13623' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

CAMPBELL WILLIAM W Private '13047' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

CAVANAGH WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'G/891' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CHADBOURNE NATHAN N Private '2482' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

CHAPMAN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '979' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) No. 4 Coy. 6th Bn.

CHUCK FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '7797' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARKE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/347' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CLAYTON GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '1401' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COCKSHOTT JAMES J Guardsman '9867' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

COLCLOUGH J Private '11726' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

COLE CECIL C Private 'G/78' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

COLLINGS THOMAS T Lance Corporal '11813' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

COLLINS THOMAS T Private 'G/188' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CONLONG THOMAS T Private 'G/5524' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

COPPER BENJAMIN B Private 'G/110' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

COURT EDWARD E Private 'G/100' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

COWAN RICHARD HENRY R H Private '3327' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

CRANE A Private 'G/4065' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

CRAPPER G Private '3/2254' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CRITCHLOW THOMAS PHILIP T P Lance Corporal '12656' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

CROUCH WALTER W Private 'G/209' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CUMMINS CHARLES C Private 'G/146' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

DENNIS ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '4989' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

DENNIS THOMAS ALBERT T A Lance Corporal 'L/9525' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn

DIDCOTE ALBERT J. A J Corporal '3194' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

DINWIDDY LEONARD ARTHUR L A Lance Corporal '11631' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

DODD WILFRED SUTTON W S Private '1813' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

DOWD J Private '5101' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

DRACUP FREDERICK F Private '1878' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

DRAIN T Private '13849' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

DREW EDWARD E Private '10085' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

DRIFFIELD R Rifleman '1372' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

DUCHART A Private '6010' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

DUCKER PERCIVAL JAMES P J Corporal 'G/185' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

DUTTON WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '1347' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

DYKE FREDERICK J. F J Sapper '56967' Royal Engineers 96th Field Coy.

EASTMAN ARTHUR C. A C Private 'G/186' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ECCLESTONE ROBERT HENRY R H Private '16673' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

EDWARDS JAMES J Private 'G/1376' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

EDWARDS JAMES GEORGE J G Private '11840' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

ELLIOTT MATTHEW M Lance Corporal '6311' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

ELLIS CHARLES C Private 'G/753' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ELLIS FREDERICK E.G. F E G Private '9695' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

ELLIS JOHN ALEXANDER J A Lance Corporal '12992' Coldstream Guards No. 2 Coy. 2nd Bn.

ELLIS LEONARD WALTER L W Private 'G/81' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ELLIS WILLIAM EWART W E Lance Corporal '2303' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

EVANS PHILLIP P Lance Corporal 'G/160' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

FARRINGTON WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '2353' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

FERNOTT RICHARD R Private '1970' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

FIRTH F Private '13240' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

FRANCIS CHARLES ERNEST WILLIAM C E W Private 'G/2279' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

FRANKIS EDWARD E Private 'G/5842' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GALLOWAY J Piper '1871' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

GATES ALFRED A Private '12811' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

GEARY H W Private '11425' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

GERALD JOHN J Private '2246' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GIBBON S Private '17765' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GIBSON MALCOLM REGINALD M R Lieutenant '' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

GILL ROBERT R Private '20158' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

GLISTER WILLIAM HORNER W H Lance Corporal '7147' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

GOODWIN HARRY WILLIAM H W Corporal 'L/10534' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

GOODYEAR JOHN HENRY J H Lance Serjeant '8020' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

GORDON JOHN J Private '6996' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

GREEN JOHN J Private '1643' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

HALL E Private '11868' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

HAMMOND CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '1432' London Regiment 20th Bn.

HARDING W Lance Serjeant '16828' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HARDY J Serjeant '8701' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

HARDY LESLIE GEORGE L G Corporal '11268' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HARRIS OLIVER CHARLES O C Private '9938' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRISON GEORGE G Private '17145' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HART EDWARD E Private '1592' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAWKES WALTER W Serjeant '15655' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HAWKINS CHARLES C Private 'G/326' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HAWKINS HARRY H Private 'L/7160' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

HAYES JOHN WILLIAM J W Serjeant '16096' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HAZELL EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '17785' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEATH ARTHUR GEORGE A G Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HEDGES CHARLES C Private '7404' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEMSLEY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '12806' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HEWETT THOMAS ELLIOTT T E Lance Corporal 'L/10277' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HIBBERT LEONARD L Private '12684' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

HIGGINS D E Lance Corporal 'S/7560' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

HINMAN CHARLES RICHARD C R Private '13389' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

HOARE ALFRED W. A W Private '11598' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOBBS ALBERT BEACH A B Lance Corporal 'G/14159' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HOBDEN CHARLES C Private 'G/163' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HOLFORD ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '13192' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

HOLLAND WILLIAM W Serjeant '1318' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

HOLMAN EDWARD GEORGE E G Private '12054' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

HONEYMAN J D Company Serjeant Major '9652' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

HOPTON WILLIAM AISLES CHARLES JOB W A C J Private '2172' Gloucestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

HOWARD W Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HOWLETT ALFRED HENRY A H Private 'G/744' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HUMBLE DONALD D Private 'G/184' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HUMPHRIES ERNEST E Private '19962' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

INGLIS JAMES J Lance Corporal '4703' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

ISHERWOOD NORMAN GEORGE N G Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

JAMIESON A Corporal '3612' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

JESSUP ALBERT A Private 'G/119' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JOHNSON ERNEST RICHARD E R Private 'G/4580' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

JOHNSON G T Private '15280' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JOHNSON H J Private '15332' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JOHNSTONE JOHN GULLAND J G Lance Corporal '1747' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

JONES CHARLES E. C E Private '3505' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

JONES H Private '513' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

JONES W Company Serjeant Major '13964' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

JOYCE WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '11910' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

KENSETT G Private 'G/208' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

KEVAN THOMAS JOSEPH T J Serjeant 'S/1020' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

KEYES RICHARD R Private '7884' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

KIRKHAM FREDERICK NELSON F N Private '1988' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LAFFERTY J Private '3061' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

LAIRD ALEXANDER A Sapper '43504' Royal Engineers 76th Field Coy.

LAMBERT ARTHUR FRANCIS A F Private 'G/3020' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LARGE H E Captain Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

LATES SAMUEL ALLAN S A Private '11719' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

LATTER GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'G/28' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LAWLAR D Private 'S/8749' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

LAWRENCE HENRY H Private '13215' Gloucestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

LAWRENCE HERBERT H Private 'G/97' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

LEA ARTHUR SILVA A S Private '12550' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

LEAHY DENIS FRANCIS D F Private '7591' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LENGTHORN THOMAS T Private 'G/1008' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LLOYD F C A Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LLOYD ROBERT R Private 'S/9287' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LOMAS C Bandsman '9901' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

LONGMAN WILLIAM HOLMES W H Private '2245' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

LOUCH THOMAS T Private '13590' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

LOVE T A Lance Corporal '6209' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LOVESEY THOMAS MATHEW ODELL T M O Private '21341' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

LOWRY G E Private '8836' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

LYNCH GRIFFITH WILLIAM G W Private '22061' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

MACKENZIE ROBERT R Pipe-Major '14851' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

MALLENDER PERCY P Private '16659' Grenadier Guards No.1 Coy. 3rd Bn.

MANKELOW GEORGE ARTHUR G A Lance Corporal '12463' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

MARKS JOHN EDGAR J E Private '13193' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

MARSHALL THOMAS T Private '10183' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

MARTIN C R Private '11798' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

MASSEY FREDERICK J. F J Corporal '2571' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

MATHERS F Corporal 'L/8487' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MATHIESON W Private '3/3686' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

MATTHAMS CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '12260' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

MATTHEWS ARTHUR A Private '12977' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

MENCE FREDERICK HENRY F H Private '1802' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MERRYLEES R Private '5715' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

MILLS HARRY WILLIAM H W Private '22075' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

MORGAN CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '20988' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

MORGAN GEORGE G Guardsman '4058' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

MORRISON T Private '4062' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

MOULSDALE CHARLES C Lance Corporal '9546' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

MULLEN JAMES J Lance Corporal 'G/4381' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MacDONALD ROBERT R Private '12963' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

McARDY W Private 'L/9968' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

McCABE JOHN J Private '2832' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

McCONNOCHIE WILLIAM J. W J Second Lieutenant '' Royal Flying Corps 5th Sqdn.

McCORMICK JOSEPH J Pioneer '48639' Royal Engineers 95th Field Coy.

McFARLANE JOHN MURRAY J M Lance Corporal 'G/29' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

McGARRAY D Private '12553' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

McGARRIGLE J Private 'S/4688' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McGREGOR J Private '1615' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

McKEE GEORGE LEONARD G L Lance Corporal '8116' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

McLEAN E Serjeant '8347' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

McNAB A Private '1908' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

McNULTY JOHN HENRY J H Private '2379' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

NEEDHAM LEONARD L Private '21084' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

NEWLING SYDNEY WARD BEECHER S W B Corporal '9284' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

NOTT CHARLES C Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

O'CONNOR M Private '5735' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

O'HARA J Guardsman '1763' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

O'NEILL RICHARD R Private '3413' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

OAKLEY ALFRED E. J. A E J Private '1768' Gloucestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

OLIVANT W Private '14322' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ORME ARCHIBALD A Private '13601' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

OTTEWELL HENRY D. H D Private '22066' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

PACEY JAMES CARR J C Lance Corporal '10559' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

PACKER CECIL C Private '12179' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

PAINTER PERCY WILLIAM P W Corporal 'G/185' ALIAS

PARKER RAYMOND R Private '13555' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

PARSONS ARTHUR A Private 'G/5495' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PARTRIDGE ARTHUR SYDNEY GEORGE A S G Private '12615' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

PAYNTER JOHN J Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

PEACH W H Private '12225' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

PEARCE ALFRED A Private '10850' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

PEART EDWARD J. E J Lance Corporal '8311' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

PERRY H Private '6286' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

POOLE ARTHUR A Private '20185' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

POPE F Rifleman 'S/996' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

POWELL GEORGE THOMAS G T Gunner '39540' Royal Garrison Artillery 48th Heavy Bty.

PRENTICE J H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '19093' York and Lancaster Regiment 9th Bn.

PRICE JAMES J Private 'G/123' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PRICE JOHN J Private '15383' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

PRING ALFRED THOMAS A T Private '10438' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PRITCHARD TOM T Private '15450' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

PULLEN S S Lance Corporal '3173' London Regiment 19th Bn.

PULLIN GEORGE G Private '11401' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

PURVEY SIDNEY HERBERT S H Private '12650' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

QUINLAN PATRICK P J Lance Corporal '4687' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

READ CHARLES SPILLER C S Lance Corporal '18034' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

READY GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '2712' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

REEVES R H Private '19544' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

REID E Private '7111' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '12246' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

RIDD E Rifleman 'S/2711' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

RIELLY JAMES J Private '1068' Irish Guards No. 4 Coy. 1st Bn.

RIGBY J Private '6152' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

ROADLEY HORACE H Private '11929' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

ROBERTS THOMAS T Private '20352' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

ROBINSON HORACE H Private 'G/192' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ROBINSON LIONEL WILLIAM L W Private 'G/177' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

RODGER J Private 'S/3531' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

ROWE WILLIAM W Private 'G/4903' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

RYLAND W Private 'S/7696' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

SANDFORD J M Private '12194' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SANSON W Lance Corporal '10380' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

SEABROOK ARTHUR MELVILLE A M Private '19452' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

SEDDON WILLIAM W Private '3211' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

SELMES CYRIL C Private '7419' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

SHARP J Lance Serjeant '11947' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SHARPE ARTHUR A Private 'G/4171' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SHERRETT D Private 'S/10404' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

SMITH ERNEST HAROLD E H Private 'G/4128' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SMITH F Private '10119' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH G Rifleman '1556' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '15915' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Private '13304' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

SNELLING JACK J Private '409' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

SOWERBY JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '13222' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

SPENCER THOMAS ROBERT T R Lance Corporal '19003' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

STANFORD WALTER W Private '4851' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEELE GEORGE G Private '3/10089' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

STEWART ALEXANDER A Private '20866' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

STYLES WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '13703' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

SUMMERHILL ERNEST E Private '2551' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

SYDENHAM EDWARD GEORGE E G Private 'G/901' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TAGG ERNEST VICTOR E V Private 'G/284' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TAYLOR GEORGE G Private '3823' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

TEAGUE ALBERT VICTOR A V Lance Serjeant 'G/204' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

THOM JOHN J Private '9492' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

THOMAS REGINALD JAMES R J Rifleman 'Z/1340' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

THORNE IVOR I Private '21864' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

THURGOOD WILLIAM W Private '12411' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

TIMMINS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '14244' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

TIMMS BARTIE STANLEY B S Private '20766' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

VALLANCE DAVID D Private '2663' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

WARD JOHN J Private 'G/871' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WARNER GEORGE PERCY G P Lance Corporal '3274' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

WATKINS GEORGE G Private '12390' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON A Rifleman '3011' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

WATSON WILLIAM W Private '331' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WATTS ERNEST ALFRED E A Private 'G/5801' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WELCH ARTHUR OWEN A O Private '21219' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

WESTBROOK J Private '23334' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WESTBURY WALTER R. W R Private '11720' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHELPTON JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '3326' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

WHITE ALEC DONALD A D Private 'G/113' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WHITE WILLIAM W Private '15876' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WHITESIDE JOHN EDWARD J E Lance Corporal '1198' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

WIGNALL FRANCIS ARTHUR F A Private '11957' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

WILCOX BERNARD B Private '11527' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS E Serjeant '9738' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS FRANK F Private 'G/5682' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WILLIAMS J Gunner '43215' Royal Garrison Artillery 37th Trench Mortar Bty.

WILLIAMS R Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

WILSON JOSEPH J Private '3377' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Private '12815' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WILSON THOMAS FRECKER T F Private '17642' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WOODRUFF W Rifleman '2176' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

WRIGHT G A Private '2974' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WRIGHT JOHN EDWIN LEIGH J E L Private '6988' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WRIGHT P R Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/1915' Royal Naval Air Service R.N.A.S. Station, Dunkirk.

YATES ARTHUR REGINALD A R Private '1529' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

YATES JAMES STANLEY J S Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn. attd. 6th Bn.

YOUNG R W Private '3/10027' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

THE 52 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANNISON ALFRED JAMES A J Bombardier '72795' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 57th Bde. Greece

ASHBY T Private '7349' King's Shropshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

BACON GEORGE EDWARD G E Private 'DM2/096858' Army Service Corps Reserve M.T. Depot United Kingdom

BARNETT THOMAS HENRY T H Rifleman 'S/8205' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BEDBROOK ALFRED F A F Lance Corporal '2888' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Malta

BETTERIDGE H Private '11043' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Malta

BISHOP W Private '2254' Royal Scots 1st/7th Bn. Malta

BLAKE JOSEPH ROBERT J R Private 'L/16265' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

BORISSOW ERNEST E Corporal '417' Royal Army Medical Corps 18th Sanitary Sect Greece

CAMPBELL A Private '15446' Royal Scots 13th Bn. Germany

CLODE W Private '2945' Devonshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

COOK GEORGE G Private 'G/6069' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn. United Kingdom

COONEY JOHN J Serjeant 'PLY/9665' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Defence." United Kingdom

COX JOHN J Private 'SS/1059' Army Service Corps Egypt

DALTON THOMAS ALFRED GARNOR T A G Serjeant '40206' Royal Horse Artillery "B" Bty. Egypt

DARWIN JOHN WILLIAM J W Corporal '9904' Border Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn. Malta

DOOLAN THOMAS T Private 'M2/079522' Army Service Corps 621st Coy. Ireland, Republic of

GALLAGHER T Serjeant '6772' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

HARKINS R C Private '8969' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

HAYES J Private '2917' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Greece

HIDDLESTONE JAMES J Able Seaman 'KP/670' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

JARVIS S C Rifleman 'S/2652' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn. United Kingdom

KEHOE JAMES J Private '4931' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

KING J S Private '16169' Gloucestershire Regiment United Kingdom

LANNON J Private '11060' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LAWRENCE T Private '11165' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LLOYD CHARLES EDWARD C E Lieutenant Colonel Royal Irish Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

LORING S T Private '2257' Essex Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

MAKBOOL Lascar Royal Navy H.M.S. "Buglin Caro." Egypt

MAYCOCK H Able Seaman 'KW/797' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div. Germany

MENZIES W Gunner '73952' Royal Field Artillery 63rd Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

MILES FREDERICK F Private '16500' Hampshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

MORLEY R W Private '2458' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn. Germany

MORRIS W Private '20799' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

MOSS GEO G Private '5270' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

MURDEN W Serjeant '14100' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

MURRAY D Trimmer '797586' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Angora United Kingdom

McKENZIE F W Private '2056' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 1st Egypt

NIX A Private '4253' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PAYNE C J Private '3460' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Greece

PETTIT DAVID WILLIAM D W Serjeant '2450' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

POWELL J S Private '3152' Hampshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

PURKIS G W Boy 2nd Class 'J/43005' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

RUSSELL W G M Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 4th/7th Bn. United Kingdom

SHARMAN-COATES G A W Private '16519' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

SHARP PERCY GEORGE P G Private '12310' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SINGLETON WILLIAM JOHN THEODORE W J T Able Seaman '237550' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Lookout." United Kingdom

SMITH J Private 'G/10552' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH THOMAS M. T M Private '273' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd Egypt

STIDWORTHY W Chief Yeoman of Signals '121816' Royal Navy H.M.S. Wildfire United Kingdom

WATSON WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '7309' East Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WOLSTENHOLME A Private '12264' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

7th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 212

THE 130 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

AINSWORTH J Serjeant '9860' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

AMOS JOSEPH HERBERT J H Private 'G/858' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ANDERSON H Private '2787' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

AVERY F Private '23101' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BAILEY CHARLES ALBERT C A Private '8140' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BALL JOSEPH GEORGE J G Private '23208' Worcestershire Regiment ''C'' Coy. 3rd Bn.

BANYARD H Private '13898' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BARNES E T Private '2243' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

BARTLETT HARRY H Private '12867' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAYLEY H Serjeant '652' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BEECHING WALTER ERNEST W E Private '3787' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

BENNETT FREDERICK F Private 'G/5642' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BENNITT HARRY PYNSON H P Captain Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

BIGWOOD VERNON LESLIE V L Private 'G/3599' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BORTHWICK WILLIAM HOLMES W H Private '14379' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 15th Bn.

BROOME JOHN PARKER J P Private '21887' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BROWN G Corporal '9592' Bedfordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BRUNDISH EDGAR DONALD E D Private '3/8042' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BUCKLEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '6897' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CALVERT R Private '18578' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CAMERON T Private '14240' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

CAMPBELL R Private '17701' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

CARTER T Private '17084' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHAMBERLIN HAROLD H Private 'G/1067' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CHANNON JOSEPH ARTHUR J A Private '2268' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

CHATTERTON CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal '17099' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHILDES C C Private '10394' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COBELDICK WILLIAM MORLEY W M Corporal '113186' Royal Engineers 4th Bn. Special Bde.

COCKER J Private '16359' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COOKE T Private '3246' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CRANE THOMAS T Lance Corporal '10671' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CRICHTON W F Private '3701' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

CRONIN J Private '7505' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

CROOKE REGINALD ARTHUR R A Gunner '86930' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 62nd Bde.

CUMMING W Lance Corporal 'S/6342' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

DARLING BETHUNE B Private '20193' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DAVIDGE E H Private '970' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

DAVIES DAVID STANLEY D S Private '17738' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

EASTWOOD GEORGE G Private '20453' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FLANAGAN E Private '19047' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

GRANT D G Lance Corporal '448' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

GRAY JAMES J Private 'S/6308' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

GRIMES JOHN ROBERT J R Private '16305' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

GUNNER BENJAMIN GEORGE B G Captain Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARTLEY G Lance Corporal '13016' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

HATTERSLEY-SMITH JAMES HENRY J H Lance Corporal '3/10122' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

HEATON WILLIAM W Private '11876' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

HEWITT W C L Private '19620' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HILL WILLIAM W Guardsman '6900' Irish Guards No. 2 Coy. 2nd Bn.

HOWARD EDWIN JAMES E J Private '14695' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

HOWARD G Private '14863' Grenadier Guards

HOWES ALBERT A Private 'G/3048' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

HUNT CHARLES JOHN C J Private '7867' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

HUTCHERSON R Private '14604' South Wales Borderers 5th Bn.

JARVIS W Private '23064' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

JOHNSON T H Private '26743' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

JOHNSTONE HUGH STANLEY H S Private '9878' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

JONES J Private '24672' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES R S Private '1049' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

KNIGHTS ROWLAND FERGUS R F Lance Corporal 'S/6010' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

LAITY JOSIAH J Lance Corporal 'Y/358' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

LANGLEY WALTER JOHN W J Company Serjeant Major '3/7331' Somerset Light Infantry "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

LAWRENSON H Corporal '12057' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

LEDSOME CECIL PARKER C P Drummer '16613' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LUND C Private '10396' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

MACLEAN DONALD D Private '12073' Cameron Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MANNERS WALTER E. W E Sapper '67184' Royal Engineers 69th Field Coy.

MANNION T Gunner '24237' Royal Field Artillery 126th Bty. 29th Bde.

MATHEWSON THOMAS ROSS T R Private '7760' Royal Scots Fusiliers 8th Bn.

MILLER T Private '17501' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

MITCHELL R Private 'S/8740' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

MONAHAN J Private '7395' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

MONCRIEFF JAMES J Corporal '12633' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

MONTGOMERY G Rifleman 'S/5438' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

McDERMAID JOHN J Private '1254' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

McDONALD JAMES JUBILEE J J Private '2738' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

McINTYRE A Private '1445' Northumberland Fusiliers 4th Bn.

McLEAN ARCHIBALD A Private '3/3272' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McMANUS HARRY JAMES H J Private '17403' Somerset Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

NETTLETON L Private '22386' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

NOAKES FREDERICK F Private '7654' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

NORMAN G A Private '13493' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

OGILVIE A Private '19289' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PARTINGTON ALBERT A Lance Corporal '1649' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PATTISON JOHN RALPH J R Lance Corporal '1163' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

PEARSON S Private '19096' York and Lancaster Regiment 9th Bn.

PEAT WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'G/438' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PENMAN WILLIAM W Private 'S/2097' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

POCKNEY ERNEST JAMES E J Private '250' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

PUGH J Private '10527' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

REEKES CHARLES HENRY C H Private '15514' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RIDLEY CHARLES NOEL C N Captain Northumberland Hussars

RIPPIN ANDREW A Private '12550' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

ROBINSON JACK J Private '26969' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

ROBSON THOMAS NEIL T N Gunner '11827' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

ROLFE GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '12745' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SANDALLS A Private 'G/3336' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

SAVORY HARDMAN H Private '14521' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

SAWYER W S Serjeant '8793' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCOUGALL ALAN MUIR A M Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SHARP J G Trimmer '1415/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Brighton Queen."

SHAW JAMES J Private 'S/15299' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

SHAW JOHN J Private '19267' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHEPPARD LESLIE WALTER EDWARD L W E Private 'L/15685' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

SIM JOHN J Private 'S/8446' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SINGLETON JENKIN J Private '15941' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

SINGLETON ZACHARIAH Z Private '10099' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SKELTON WILLIAM W Private '11111' York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Bn.

SMART HENRY JOHN H J Corporal '10437' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SMITH E Private '25112' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '21219' Worcestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 3rd Bn.

SMITH W Private '1075' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

STEVEN H S Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR H J Private '6545' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

THOROGOOD HERBERT H Private '3/2579' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

TINDELL R Private '2645' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

VICKERS J Private '22347' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WAINWRIGHT A Rifleman 'R/3360' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

WALSH THOMAS T Private '7074' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

WARD H Lance Corporal '3/5876' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WATMOUGH FRED F Private '12627' York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Bn.

WATSON J Private '3105' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

WEBB JOSIAH EDWARD J E Gunner '87546' Royal Field Artillery 65th Bde.

WEBBER WALTER JAMES W J Serjeant '9855' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WHEELER ALFRED EDWARD A E C Lance Corporal 'G/461' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

WIDDOWSON FRED F Private '14770' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

WIGGINS P Private '8/16269' South Wales Borderers 8th Bn.

WRIGHT JAMES ALFRED J A Private '1935' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

YEMM WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '36078' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

YOUNG D Private '9394' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

THE 51 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALDOUS A G Serjeant '3316' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

BARNES HARRY H Private '11683' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

BLOOR RICHARD R Lance Corporal '17335' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BLUNDELL D W Lance Corporal '16665' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn Egypt

BRIGDEN C H Private '3135' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

BROWN W Private '15279' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn. Germany

COOK WALTER EDWARD W E Serjeant '8458' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

CRAWFORD ALEXANDER A Private '3116' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

CROOK FREDERICK HUGH F H Private '12416' South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DAY DENNIS IVOR D I Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

DICKSON ARTHUR HUBERT A H Second Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment United Kingdom

DISS ROBERT R Private '12106' Lincolnshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

EDWARDS W Corporal '2681' Royal Welsh Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

EVANS G Private '12502' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

FIELD GEORGE G Serjeant '35793' Royal Field Artillery 76th Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

FORD E G Captain Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

FRYER H Private '38' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd Northern Gen. Hosp. attd. 33rd Field Amb. Egypt

HASTIE GEORGE CRAIK G C Private 'S/10059' Gordon Highlanders "G" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HOLDING HENRY FRANCIS H F Private 'S/8651' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn. Germany

HUCKSON CHARLES C Private '17953' Gloucestershire Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

INGRAM G Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'S/1205' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 9th Bn. U.K.

IZZARD CLARENCE C Private '12717' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

JENNINGS J C Private '2032' Army Pay Corps (Shrewsbury) United Kingdom

JOHNSON THOMAS FRANCIS T F Private '19177' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

JONES G Able Seaman '134970' Royal Navy (R.F.R./P.O./A./2941). H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

JONES WILLIAM W Private '2987' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

KANGOMBE Corporal '1077' Northern Rhodesia Police Zambia

KELLY H Private '11053' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd Bn United Kingdom

KILPATRICK JAMES J Gunner '19210' Royal Field Artillery 26th Bty. United Kingdom

LEAH ARNOLD A Sapper 'Deal/1466(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry 1 Field Coy. R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. Egypt

MAY J Private '2132' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Greece

MENZIES G C Quartermaster Serjeant '1850' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd London Field Amb Greece

MORAN DANIEL D Private '8859' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

MORRIS FRANCIS RICHARD F R Private '11690' Lincolnshire Regiment United Kingdom

MUSSETT FREDERICK FUNNELL F F Leading Seaman '191969' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/8540). H.M.S. "Pyramus." U.K

McMAHON P Private '8296' Durham Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

OWENS W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105871' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Prince George." Malta

PEARSON D Private '21773' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

PENSON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Sapper '94589' Royal Engineers 42nd Div. Signal Sect. Egypt

REARDON JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '11956' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn. United Kingdom

ROBINSON B E Corporal 'R4/067875' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

RUSH ANDREW A Private '1522' Royal Scots 5th Bn United Kingdom

SCOTT D T Private '13332' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Egypt

SLATER G E Private '3388' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH ERNEST E Gunner '37930' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Depot United Kingdom

THORNTON ROBERT PATTINSON R P Able Seaman 'TynesideZ/3527' R.N. Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

VARDIGANS R Private '2935' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

WALKER EDWIN JOSEPH THOMAS E J T Deck Hand '2257DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Editor." U.K.

WEIGHT HENRY ARUNDELL H A Gunner '45729' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Coy. United Kingdom

WELSH D B Driver 'T/729' Army Service Corps East Anglian Div. Train Malta

WOODSIDE HUGH H Sapper 'Deal/175(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. United Kingdom

6th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 232

THE 143 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ADAMS C E Private '12209' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

AKERS E Private '8438' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALLSOPP J Private '18480' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

BEATON GEORGE TAIT G T Gunner '1241' Royal Field Artillery 3rd North Midland Bty.

BEAUCHAMP LESLIE HERON L H Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

BIFFIN JAMES J Lance Corporal '11027' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BODLEY S J Rifleman 'S/7998' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

BOURNE THOMAS DANIEL T D Lance Corporal '14121' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BOYD WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '6453' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

BRADBURY SAMUEL HENRY S H Private 'G/943' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BRIGHTWELL WALTER ALFRED W A Private '13431' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

BROOKS P Lance Serjeant 'G/75' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BURNELL WALTER W Private '13336' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BURNETT ALEXANDER A Company Serjeant Major '3/13789' Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

BURNS WILLIAM HENRY W H Flight Serjeant '100' Royal Flying Corps 3rd Sqdn.

BUTLER A Private '1371' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CALDERBANK WILLIAM W Private '17092' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

CANTWELL J J Gunner '2702' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 61st Bde.

CARDEN THOMAS ALFRED T A Private 'S/200' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CARROLL WALTER W Private '12934' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CHARNOCK L Private '5084' Manchester Regiment 13th Bn.

CHELL J Private '18294' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COOK HENRY JAMES H J Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

COOPER JOHN ALFRED J A Private '1368' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

COWIE JOHN J Private '11615' Gordon Highlanders B Coy. 6th Bn.

COXEN HERBERT BRADFIELD DAVEY H B D Rifleman 'S/6000' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

CRAWFORD T Private '3687' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

CRICK ANDREW A Serjeant '812' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

CRIPPS WALTER GEORGE W G Private '12999' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

CULLING ARTHUR A Private 'S/5174' Seaforth Highlanders D Coy. 8th Bn.

DAVIES WILLIAM RALPH W R Private '2588' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

DAVIS FREDERICK PAUL F P Private '4864' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th/2nd Bn.

DEVITT JOHN J Private '3076' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

DEVONPORT W Rifleman '5885' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

DOUBLE JAMES THOMAS J T Sapper '19658' Royal Engineers 38th Field Coy.

DOWLING JOHN J Private '3345' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

DUNCAN J H Private '2445' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

EAST WILLIAM W Private '1330' Welsh Guards Prince of Wales' Coy. 1st Bn.

EASTON ROBERT R Private '1806' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

EATON CHARLES GEORGE C G Rifleman 'R/10582' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ELLERKER H Private '4433' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ELLIS F A Private '22047' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

FOGERTY JEREMIAH J Rifleman 'R/12495' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

GALLIE LOUIS L Private '22774' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

GILL JAMES J Corporal '8716' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GOULD ROBERT R Private 'G/1045' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GOWTON T Private '2250' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

GRIFFIN MICHAEL M Private '5890' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HADDON FREDERICK SAMUEL F S Rifleman 'Z/1568' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HALL T Private '7633' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

HAMILTON JAMES J Private '4372' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

HANSON OLIVER O Driver 'T2/14670' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport

HASTIE NEIL YOUNG N Y Private '2230' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

HAWTHORN ALBERT A Rifleman 'Z/348' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

HEARD HORACE CYRIL CASLEY H C C Private 'S/10394' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

HEATH A T Guardsman '13282' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HESKETH JOHN J Serjeant 'T3/029602' Army Service Corps 191st Coy.

HINE GODFREY VALENTINE BROOKE G V B Second Lieutenant Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

HOLDEN JAMES J Serjeant '15000' South Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOLTON G R Rifleman 'R/11573' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HOPPER JOHN J Private '2146' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

HORROCKS FRANK F Rifleman 'S/10443' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

HOULISTON D Corporal '3/7307' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HUGHES J Private '13799' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HUSSEY THOMAS T Private 'G/4324' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ISAAC JOHN ROBERT J R Private '13333' Cheshire Regiment "A" Coy. 12th Bn.

JAMES T Private '11411' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JORDAN METLAND JAMES M J Private '12487' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

KNIGHT WILLIAM EDMUND PERCIVAL W E P Corporal '2511' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

LAIDLAW THOMAS T Private '12871' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

LEACH A Private '13969' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LEE W O Rifleman 'S/10419' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

LINGARD H Private '12035' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LLEWELLYN THOMAS T Guardsman '1293' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

MACLAY ROBERT R Private '21000' ALIAS

MADDEN J Private '10367' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MEDLICOTT S N Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 61st Howitzer Bde.

MELROSE ROBERT R Private '21000' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

MILLS The Hon. CHARLES THOMAS C T Second Lieutenant '' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MORRIS CHARLES C Private 'G/2132' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

MORRIS ERNEST E Private '12854' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MURRAY D Private 'S/3655' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

MacBEAN A Private '1597' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McCALLUM W Lance Corporal 'S/2369' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McCARTHY CORNELIUS C Private '15950' Welsh Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

McDONALD J F Private 'S/2169' Seaforth Highlanders B Coy. 7th Bn.

McGIFF P Private '7994' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McPHAIL W Private '1689' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

OSMOND B Lance Corporal '11721' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

PATULLO ALEXANDER A Private '3/3776' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

PERKIN JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '11514' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS M Private '3440' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PIKE MARCUS JAMES M J Private '20477' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

PILBEAM W A Sapper '13556' Royal Engineers 2nd Field Coy.

PINNINGTON E F Rifleman '3/5105' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

RAE S Gunner '57656' Royal Field Artillery 364th Bty.

RANDALL G F Private '11929' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

RANSON JAMES J Serjeant '41581' Royal Army Medical Corps 52nd Field Amb

REGAN S Private '30679' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

RICHARDS A H Private '732' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

ROWLEY E Lance Corporal 'G/1950' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn.

SADLER HERBERT CHARLES H C Private '4934' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

SCHOLES JAMES ALBERT J A Private '451' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SCOTLAND JOHN J Private '11816' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

SCOTT JAMES J Private '7411' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SHARPE J Private '5325' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SHAW ALEXANDER A. A A Private '1560' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SHILLITO G Private '1937' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

SIBLEY GEORGE G Private '3/9906' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SILK L W Rifleman 'R/2155' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

SIRRELL A E Serjeant '6395' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SLEAP R H Rifleman '2848' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

SLOANE RICHARD R Private '13118' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

SMART THOMAS T Private '14016' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES C Lance Corporal '1516' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SOPER GEORGE NORMAN G N Serjeant '11226' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

SUTCLIFFE JOHN STEPHEN J S Private '8716' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

SWINNEY F W Serjeant '9881' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th (Pioneer) Bn.

TAGG F Private '2128' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

THOMSON ROBERT R Private 'S/3636' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

THORNBURY JAMES J Rifleman '6057' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

TILEY FRANK F Private '19738' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

TOMS NATHANIEL GEORGE N G Lance Corporal '17881' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

TRIER NORMAN ERNEST N E Second Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TUCKER A Private '13252' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

TURNER CHARLES EMANUEL C E Private '13293' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

WALKDEN ALFRED A Private '3699' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

WALKER T Private '1217' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

WALTERS F Private '2492' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WARD J Private '7990' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

WHITE G C W Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn.

WHITEHEAD A Private '13493' Manchester Regiment 13th Bn.

WHITTINGTON CHARLES WALTER C W Private '8258' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

WILLIAMS J Private '5464' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS R Private '1114' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

WILLIS A Lance Corporal '17184' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WILLIS GEORGE G Private '13778' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WORLEY F Private '2389' London Regiment 19th Bn.

WRETHAM ALFRED JAMES A J Private 'G/1065' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

WRIGHT HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '13587' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WYATT THOMAS T Rifleman 'R/2305' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

YATES EDWARD E Private '15034' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 7th Bn.

YEOMAN LESLIE CHARLES L C Private '3388' Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

THE 68 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS T Private 'G/12624' Royal Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

ALLIE KANGAMA Private '3288' Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

BARNES R Private '11949' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

BECKETT JAMES J Private '8601' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BELL J Private '2284' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 41st Bn. United Kingdom

BLAKE B Private '2788' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. Egypt

BOLTON HARRY H Serjeant 'PLY/10964' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Egmont." Serbia

BOYD J Rifleman '7141' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BOYLE THOMAS T Private '24737' Highland Light Infantry 19th Bn. United Kingdom

BURGESS SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '3189' Duke of Lancaster's Own Yeomanry 1st/1st Malta

CANTY D E Lance Corporal '2030' Derbyshire Yeomanry Egypt

CARTER ROBERT G. R G Private '9810' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn. India

CHAMBERLAIN F H Corporal '3047' 1st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry) Malta

CHARLICK JOHN A J A Private 'PLY/2974' Royal Marine Light Infantry (R.M.L.I./B37). H.M.S. "Caesar." Bermuda

CHILMAN REGINALD R Rifleman 'R/1934' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn. United Kingdom

COLLAR C Private '3126' Essex Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

COLLINS THOMAS JOSEPH T J Private '2141' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

CONWAY J Serjeant '10001' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES T D Serjeant '3336' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

DEAN J W Private '5880' 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars United Kingdom

DEARMER CHRISTOPHER C Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

DUNKS THOMAS T Trimmer '3995TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Brighton Queen." United Kingdom

EASON H Private 'G/940' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

EDWARDSON N Private '20173' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

ELLARD E Private '17164' Hampshire Regiment United Kingdom

FENSOME J Private '15023' Essex Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

FORREST JAMES J Captain Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

FREEMAN E Private 'L/8936' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

GILL H H Private 'S1/SR/615' Army Service Corps 244th Coy. Greece

GILLINGHAM C E Private '10116' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

GOSLING ARTHUR A Deck Hand '8094DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Brighton Queen." United Kingdom

HARDING HERBERT HENRY H H Private '4170' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HARDISTY J H Driver '72772' Royal Engineers "N.A." Cable Sect. Egypt

HARRISON E G Bombardier '490' Royal Horse Artillery 1st/1st Essex Bty. United Kingdom

HENLEY ARTHUR EDWIN A E Private '8/13081' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLMES A Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant '1427' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd Egypt

IVORY W. JAMES W J Lance Corporal '8468' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNSON JOHN HENRY J H Company Serjeant Major '6460' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

JONES GEORGE ALFRED G A Private '20052' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

LEA J R Private '22309' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

LECKENBY JOHN WILLIAM J W Trimmer '4011TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Brighton Queen." United Kingdom

LOWE C Private '1490' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

MALLAN THOMAS T Private '20621' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn. United Kingdom

MEEK SAMUEL S Serjeant 'TF/279' Middlesex Regiment 1st/9th Bn. India

MONAGHAN T Private '6008' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Egypt

MORRIS GEORGE HAROLD G H Seaman '5047A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. P.M.S. "Brighton Queen." United Kingdom

MUNNINGS THOMAS T Serjeant '5474' North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. India

MURRAY C H Leading Seaman '210546' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

McCORD J Gunner '48238' Royal Garrison Artillery 40th Coy. United Kingdom

McCUE M Private '7121' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany

NEALE A Lance Corporal '3370' Worcestershire Regiment United Kingdom

NORTH H Private 'M2/053580' Army Service Corps Motor Boat Coy Greece

PARK C R Serjeant '5328' Gloucestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PUGH J A Private '3024' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Greece

RUSSELL A Greaser Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Carron." United Kingdom

SMITH EDWARD E Serjeant '8308' Border Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH WILLIAM W Deck Hand '8180DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Brighton Queen." United Kingdom

STEVENSON G Serjeant '6300' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

STEWART D Serjeant '864' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn. United Kingdom

STORIE J Captain Army Veterinary Corps United Kingdom

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private '24792' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn. United Kingdom

TOFTON WILLIAM DANIEL W D Third Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Brighton Queen." U.K.

VAUGHAN H Private '8909' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

WALKER HAROLD H Deck Hand '8274DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.P.M.S. "Brighton Queen." United Kingdom

WALLER W Sapper '48670' Royal Engineers 52nd Lowland Div. Signal Coy. Egypt

WATTS J A Petty Officer 1st Class '88222' Royal Navy United Kingdom

WELLER W Private '9625' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WOOF JOHN LAWRENCE J L Lance Corporal '20932' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 11th United Kingdom

5th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 271

THE 189 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ABDEY HERBERT JOHN H J Lance Corporal '10457' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

ARMSTRONG R Lance Serjeant '17351' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

ATKIN G Private '19205' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

AWCOCK WILLIAM W Private '3/10592' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAILEY T A Private '912' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BARNES J T Lance Corporal '16581' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BAULCOMBE F Private '16090' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BELCHER ARTHUR GEORGE A G Gunner '83052' Royal Field Artillery 64th Bde. Ammunition Col.

BENCE ALBERT HENRY A H Lance Corporal '2918' London Regiment "B" Coy. 19th Bn.

BERESFORD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '20408' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BETTS C W Lance Corporal '12295' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BIRD HERBERT H Private '3/10161' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BIRKETT W Private '16004' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BLAKE E M Private 'S/6171' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BLANDFORD WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '3/6096' Dorsetshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

BOOTH FREDERICK F Private '18307' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BOWEN J Private '2698' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

BOWMAN GEORGE G Private 'L/14783' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BROADWELL E B Private '13444' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BROOKS FREDERICK SAMUEL F S Private '2682' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 4th Bn.

BRUNSKILL JOSEPH J Private '20681' Grenadier Guards 3rd Coy. 4th Bn.

BRUNYEE HORACE HENRY H H Private '13020' York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Bn.

BRYSON ROBERT R Private '17720' Cameron Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

BURNS THOMAS T Private 'S/9307' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BURTON S Private '2804' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CAIE A J Private '3540' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

CALLENDER REGINALD HENRY R H Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 17th Bn.

CARDEW ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '14808' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CARSON-PARKER G R R Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 47th Bde.

CHAMBERS WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Z/2319' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

CHAPMAN ALBERT A Private '10340' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CLEGG W Private '18725' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

COCKING W Private '13272' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COEY WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '12625' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

COLE E G Private '4964' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COLE W Private '18390' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

COOKE CHARLES JAMES C J Private '12823' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

CORNES THOMAS GLEN T G Private '5585' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

CUNLIFFE WILLIAM W Private '18332' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

CURREY THOMAS T Private '22154' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAVIES JOHN J Private 'W/29' Cheshire Regiment No. 1 Coy. 13th Bn.

DAVIES R P Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

DAVIES ROBERT IVOR R I Private '16604' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

DAVISON ERNEST E Serjeant '10938' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DAVISON JOHN SIMPSON J S Private '17261' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

DICKINSON W Sapper '121540' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

DIXON W Private 'M2/073915' Army Service Corps 349th Coy.

ELLIS G Private '9194' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

ELLIS T Private '15585' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

ERSKINE W S K Lance Corporal '7942' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 13th Bn.

ETTERLEY A Lance Corporal '11855' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FERGUSON HERBERT H Sapper '112993' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

FIELD STANLEY DUNDAS S D Serjeant '7143' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FILBEY H Private '1673' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

FLEMING A Private 'S/2138' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

FOSTER ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '19607' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn.

FOWLER WILLIAM W Private '11470' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

FREEMAN G Rifleman 'S/1548' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

GARDINER EDWIN JAMES E J Private '3/8149' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GARNER W M Private '3/3291' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GLANFIELD WILLIAM W Private '2434' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

GODDARD FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '20738' Wiltshire Regiment C Coy. 6th Bn.

GOODWIN ROBERT R Private '12374' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

GREAVES CECIL GEORGE C G Private '8821' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREENACRE FRANCIS JOHN F J Private '3/7922' Suffolk Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS WILLIAM W Gunner '19604' Royal Field Artillery 74th Bde.

GRIGGS HORACE EDWARD H E Captain Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

GROCOCK T Private '13444' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HAGREEN W Private '2445' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

HALE ERNEST E Lance Corporal '286' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HAMILTON JAMES J Private '10366' Scots Guards "G" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HAMILTON R Private '18262' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

HARDING ALBERT A Corporal '13491' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

HARRISON CHARLES EDGAR C E Lance Corporal '2064' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HARRISON J G Private '2730' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HARVEY S Private '18418' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

HASTINGS AUBREY J. A J Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

HAYES ARTHUR A Corporal '9496' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

HEELEY VALENTINE V Private '12810' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

HENDRY D J Private 'S/9726' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HERBERT HARRY H Private '16279' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HIBBERT H Private '9414' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

HILTON W G Private '688' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

HOGBURN SIDNEY S Private '10255' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HOLLAND F Private '2080' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLMES CHARLES C Serjeant '10787' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HOOLE H Private '21534' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HOUGHLAND G Private '7610' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HUGHES W G Private '17325' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HULSE S Private '18069' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JACKAMAN FRANK EDWARD F E Lance Corporal '3/8943' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

JAMES B Rifleman 'S/7866' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

JEPSON HENRY H Private '17558' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON THOMAS T Private '1638' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JOHNSON W H Private '14573' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 11th Bn.

JOHNSTONE G Lance Corporal 'S/10315' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

JONES J A Private '12530' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

JONES WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'G/902' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

KNOTT E Private '12105' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

LADBROOK J Private '17503' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

LAWSON J Private '11079' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LEAVETT URIAH THOMAS U T Private '14107' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

LEE R C Private '9033' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

LILLIMAN W H Private '22248' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LONDON S H Private '12451' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LYLE ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/3793' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

MABBOTT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '17208' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MACDONALD DONALD JOHN D J Private '3/5684' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

MACDONALD JAMES J Corporal '253' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

MARSHALL C Private '3/7900' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLER JAMES J Sapper '79700' Royal Engineers 173rd Tunnelling Coy.

MORRIS JAMES J Private '17061' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MULLHERON JOSEPH J Private '11950' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURFITT W Serjeant '11272' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MYLES JOHN J Corporal '15924' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

MacRITCHIE J Private '3/7089' Seaforth Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

McDONALD W Private '1197' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McEWAN ALEXANDER EWAN A E Private 'S/7643' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McINTYRE JOHN CALDWELL J C Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McNAUGHTON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/6377' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McWHINNEY D Sapper '12288' Royal Engineers 54th Field Coy.

NAISBITT J Private 'G/317' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

NEWMAN ALEXANDER SMITH A S Private 'L/10681' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

NEWMAN GEORGE HUGH G H Private '16502' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NORTHMORE G Rifleman 'R/6227' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

NUTTALL LAWRENCE L Private '12831' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

O'DOWD CHARLES C Serjeant '8642' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ODHAMS VALENTINE BERNARD V B Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

OLIVER THOMAS RICHARDSON T R Private '12171' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

OWEN HARRY H Staff Serjeant '88123' Royal Field Artillery

PEEBLES ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '12038' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

PEREGRINE THOMAS JOHN T J Gunner '25989' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 74th Bde.

PERRYMAN HENRY H Private '2285' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

PHILLIPS WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant '30666' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 74th Bde.

PIZEY GEORGE G Lance Corporal '12347' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

POLLY FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '12635' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

POTTS W Private '18364' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRIEST ARTHUR MAURICE A M Private '14322' Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

PROSSER THOMAS WALTER T W Private '12678' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

RANDALL L T R Lance Corporal '11979' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

REID A Private '10382' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

RENFORTH R Private '9/2583' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

RICHARDSON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '13843' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

RITCHIE THOMAS WILSON T W Private '13670' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

ROBERTSON DAVID D Private '12601' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

ROE J R Private '2357' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

RYAN PATRICK P Private '3074' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

SADLER FREDERICK F Private '26' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

SALTS STANLEY S Lance Corporal '1361' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

SANDELL HENRY JAMES H J Private '5/2750' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SAVAGE HENRY H Gunner '4811' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 74th Bde.

SCOTCHER EDWARD AUGUSTUS E A Private '10820' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SEDGWICK T E Serjeant '2050' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SEEDS M Lance Corporal '26482' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

SHARP HUMPHREY H Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers "D" Coy. 11th Bn.

SHAW A J Rifleman 'R/513' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

SHEPHERD ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private 'G/272' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

SKINNER WILLIAM W Private '7783' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH ALEXANDER A Serjeant '03000' Army Ordnance Corps Service Coy. VI Corps Troops

SMITH W Private '10673' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

SPEAR ALFRED A Private '2466' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SPURGEON HENRY JOHN H J Private '3/3554' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

STAINTON WILLIAM W Private '13088' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

STANGER NEVILL BENTLIF N B Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

SUMMERFIELD WILLIAM W Private '22382' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SUTTON ALBERT A Private '15029' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SYKES JAMES J Lance Corporal '1638' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR MILLER M Private '4004' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

TOMBS RALPH R Lance Corporal '124' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

TURNER THOMAS T Private '16781' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TURVEY WALTER W Driver 'M1/07176' Army Service Corps 335th Mechanical Transport Coy.

VAILE EDWARD ERNEST E E Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

VAILE W Sapper '89762' Royal Engineers 94th Field Coy.

VARNEY JOHN J Lance Serjeant '14305' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

WAINWRIGHT JOHN J Private '958' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

WATKINSON C Private '21498' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WEST E A Private '13088' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WHEELER WILFRED AUGUSTUS W A Lance Corporal '13036' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WHYATT J Private '12581' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WIELAND EUGENE JOHN E J Serjeant '2248' London Regiment 19th Bn.

WILKINSON JOSEPH BERTIE J B Serjeant '7709' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS BENJAMIN E. B E Private '9147' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WILLIAMS REGINALD HORACE R H Lance Corporal '2506' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIS WILLIAM W Private '21182' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WILLS FRANK NOEL F N Private '9010' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

WOOD CHARLES C Private '18369' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

WOODWARD WILLIAM PETER W P Private '15038' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

WOOLLEY GEORGE MATTHEW G M Private '16040' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

YATES EDWARD E Private '20287' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

THE 68 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABELA MICHAEL M Gunner '1248' Royal Malta Artillery No. 3 Heavy Bty. Malta

ADAMS PERCY P Private '58506' Royal Army Medical Corps 30th Coy Malta

ANASTASIADIS V Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine "Burrsfield" (London) United Kingdom

BARBARA F Gunner '3193' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

BARNETT H Driver 'T4/071757' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Train United Kingdom

BELL M Private '5/12235' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

BONNICI G Gunner '2688' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

BORG GIUSEPPE G Gunner '2934' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

BRIODY T Private '4/3059' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

BUTLER GEORGE G Private '10303' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CALLEJA L Gunner '2963' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

CARVANA P Gunner '2876' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

CAVEY A E Corporal '4308' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn. Germany

CHIONAS T Fourth Engineer Officer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Burrsfield" (London) United Kingdom

COUSINS WILLIAM FREDRICK W F Private '6393' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

COWIE JOHN J Private '24651' Royal Army Medical Corps War Hospital (Croydon) United Kingdom

DALLI G B Gunner '1571' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

DEACON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '4204' Leicestershire Regiment 3rd/4h Bn. United Kingdom

DEMICOLI GIOVANNI MARIA G M Gunner '2879' Royal Malta Artillery No. 1 Coast Bty. Malta

DUFFY CHARLES JOSEPH C J Private '23484' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

EUNSON ROBERT R Seaman '977/L' Royal Naval Reserve (Shetland Sect.). H.M.S. "Excellent" United Kingdom

EVANS EVAN DAVID E D Mess Room Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Burrsfield" (London) United Kingdom

FARRUGIA C Gunner '1350' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

FARRUGIA F Gunner '2965' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

FIRMAN RUPERT R Driver '53940' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

FLOOD H Private '737' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 8th Bn. Germany

FRASER A Corporal '5532' Lovat Scouts 1st/2nd Egypt

GAFA G Gunner '2911' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

GAUCI C Gunner '2659' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

GREENSTREET ROBERT SMITH R S Private '2535' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Reg) 69th Provisional Bn. U.K.

GRIXTI F Gunner '2837' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

HENNERLEY W Lance Corporal '19832' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Egypt

HESTER T S Private '14146' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

HICKS RICHARD R Sapper '132344' Royal Engineers "M" Coy. United Kingdom

HUGHES HAYDN LLOYD H L Private '14180' Northamptonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HUNT AMBROSE LANGLEY A L Master Mercantile Marine "Burrsfield." United Kingdom

IMORU BAUCHI Private '5286' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

JOHNSON C W Private '16862' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn. Germany

MAHONEY DANIEL D Gunner '2602' Royal Garrison Artillery Ireland, Republic of

MOUNT H Private '4613' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Germany

MOYES JAMES MCCARTNEY J M Serjeant '8258' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MURPHY MATTHEW M Private '2/7346' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Germany

MURRAY J Lance Corporal '18562' Royal Scots 11th Bn. United Kingdom

McINTYRE SYDNEY FREDERICK S F Private '4477' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) Depot United Kingdom

McNEICE JOSEPH WILSON J W Lance Corporal '5115' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

NEALE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Driver '60030' Royal Engineers 72nd Field Coy. Greece

OLLERENSHAW JAMES WILFRED J W Private 'GS/8283' Royal Fusiliers 28th Bn. United Kingdom

PACE AGOSTINO A Serjeant '1957' Royal Malta Artillery No. 1 Heavy Bty. Malta

PARKER THOMAS T Gunner '2800' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

PRESTON G Private '20493' Hampshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PURNELL A Private '16916' Somerset Light Infantry 9th Bn. United Kingdom

RANNIE ROBERT R Private '3216' Scottish Horse 1st Egypt

REID A Deck Hand '161/SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

ROSE T Private '1491' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

SCURRELL STEPHEN S Deck Hand '6306DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Kathleen Burton." United Kingdom

SHEEHAN TIMOTHY T Private '10016' Royal Munster Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

SMITH F H Civilian Mercantile Marine S.S. " Baron Balfour " Greece

SMITH FRED F Private '15492' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Malta

TAIT J Private '1325' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn. Malta

TANTI GIUSEPPE G Gunner '2849' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

THACKER H J Serjeant '3738' Royal Warwickshire Regiment United Kingdom

THOMAS T Private '17950' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TUCK FRANCIS DOUGLAS F D Private '1097' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

WALTERS FRANK F Private '17660' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WIGHAM ROBERT R Private '6891' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS BRYAN LAWREY B L Private 'SS/15265' Army Service Corps "A" Supply Coy. United Kingdom

WYNTER CECIL D. C D Captain Irish Guards United Kingdom

XERRI P Gunner '2683' Royal Malta Artillery Malta

4th October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 358

THE 289 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ANDERSON ERNEST E Private '6456' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ARCHER WILLIAM W Private '1899' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ARMSTRONG WILLIAM W Private '20697' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ASH JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '21617' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ATKINS WILLIAM W Private '18120' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ATKINSON JAMES PERCY J P Private 'S/6805' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

AUTY PERCY P Private '21700' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

AYRES C Private '9229' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAILEY A W Lance Corporal '10066' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BAILEY T W Private '14725' Border Regiment 8th Bn.

BAILLIE C Private '5977' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

BAILLIE ROBERT R Private '5768' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

BALDWIN ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '9272' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

BARBER GEORGE G Lance Corporal '3/1564' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BARKER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '21420' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BARKER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '8220' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARLEY A C Rifleman '1855' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

BARNES JAMES ALBERT J A Private '15095' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BEAMAN W H Lance Corporal '21828' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BELL T Private '12059' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

BEVEN ALFRED JOHN A J Private '21519' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BINGHAM G Corporal '9318' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BINKS FREDERICK F Private '21491' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BLACKMORE ERNEST E Private '16193' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BLUNN C R Rifleman '2851' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

BODDY GEORGE G Private '21721' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BOGG CHARLES C Corporal '9028' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOND ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '16796' Bedfordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

BOOCOCK G Serjeant '3/9996' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

BOTHWELL W Private '18312' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BRADDOCK C Private '21418' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BRADSHAW FRED F Lance Corporal '2095' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BRAMMER HARRY BLAZE H B Private '21516' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BRAY JOHN HERBERT J H Serjeant '15955' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BREWIS T Private '8145' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

BRIDGETT MARTIN M Private '23212' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BROWN ANDREW A Private '15783' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN J Private 'S/3355' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '12244' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRUNIGES ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private 'G/1404' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BRYDEN DAVID D Private '12454' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

BURGE L Private '17033' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BURNLEY HARRY H Private '13033' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BURNS A Private '13817' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BURNS JOHN ROBERT J R Private '18331' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BURRELL HENRY H Lance Corporal '23200' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BUSSEY WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '1318' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

BUTLER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Corporal '313378' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CANNELL L Rifleman '6/1132' King's Royal Rifle Corps 13th Bn.

CARTER ROBERT R Private '17529' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAWTHERAY WILLIAM W Private '21407' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

CHAFER A T Pioneer '25616' Royal Engineers 28th Div.

CHAMBERS ALBERT A Private '9068' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHELL EDWIN E Private '18295' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHILD J Private '17515' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CLARE JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '18297' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARET CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '111' Middlesex Regiment "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

CLEMENTS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '1359' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

COGGINGS JOHN SMITH J S Private '21506' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COLLINS A Rifleman 'S/8121' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

COLLINS VINCENT LIONEL JOHN V L J Private '2491' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

COOK HERBERT JOHN H J Private '10656' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

COWLEY EDWIN FRANCIS E F Lance Corporal 'B/3429' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

COX H Private '15264' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CRICK SAMUEL H. S H Private '16066' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROSSLY BENJAMIN BYRON B B Private '21016' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CUDBERTSON G Private '16042' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CURRIE DAVID D Private '10419' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CURRIE J J Private '11054' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

DAGMAR H E Private '9353' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

DARDIER LEONARD HENRY L H Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 30th Bty.

DAWSON ERNEST E Lance Corporal '10307' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DAWSON G C Private '14746' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

DICKSON A Private 'S/2170' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

DIXON HERBERT H Corporal '2130' Border Regiment 5th Bn.

DIXON ROBERT HEWITSON R H Private '12328' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

DORMAN ALBERT A Sapper '25292' Royal Engineers 54th Coy.

DOUGLAS W Private '16321' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

DOYLE P Gunner '5683' Royal Garrison Artillery 8th Siege Bty.

DUNCAN JOHN LOW J L Private 'S/9569' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DUNKLEY PERCY WILLIAM P W Corporal '9708' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DUNLAVY MAURICE M Private '11293' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

DUNN JAMES J Private '2893' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DURANT ROBERT H. W. R H W Private '3138' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DYCHE JOHN J Private '18141' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EASTON G Private 'S/9646' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

EBBS THOMAS T Private '18452' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS LEONARD L Private '18307' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ELDRIDGE M T Driver 'T/2/SR/01259' Army Service Corps

ELLIOT F Private 'S/2205' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

ELLIS JAMES J Private '21993' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ENTWISTLE ALVA A Private '18094' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

EVERITT SIDNEY S Private '12384' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

FINNIGAN WILLIAM W Private '17513' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FORD BERTIE B Private '981' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

FRANCE ISAAC I Private '21006' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FRANKLIN ALFRED A Private '12304' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

FRANKLIN CHARLES C Private '12568' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

FRASER A G R Private '4233' London Regiment 7th Bn.

FREEMAN GEORGE HARRY G H Corporal '9797' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FROGGATT DAVID D Rifleman '8239' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

GARFIELD J Private '13626' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

GARRETT JOHN J. J J Private '16910' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARTON G Lance Serjeant '5570' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

GAVELL JOHN J Serjeant '10661' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

GIBSON W Private 'S/8353' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

GILBERT GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '15848' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

GILL JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '21963' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GODFREY JAMES J Private '2783' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GOODWIN WILLIAM W Private '20790' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GRATTON THOMAS T Private '15557' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRICE THOMAS THEODORE T T Gunner '172849' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 15th Bde.

GRIERSON J Private 'S/3998' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

GRIFFITHS JOHN J Private '12528' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

GUTHRIE J Rifleman '13658' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

HACKETT ELIJAH E Private '21486' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HALL ALFRED ABEL A A Private '9619' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HALL FREDERICK F Private '16803' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HALL JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '17194' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy 2nd Bn.

HAMMOND TIMOTHY CHARLES T C Private '16572' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

HARDMAN C Private '21981' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HARMAN JOSEPH J Private '21619' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HARPIN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '11040' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars "B" Sqdn.

HARRIS ALBERT JAMES A J Private '10273' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

HARRIS ARTHUR A Private '11622' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

HARVEY ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '16551' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

HAYNES JOHN J Private '20781' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HAYWOOD GEORGE G Private '16179' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEAD J Gunner '48677' Royal Garrison Artillery 13th Siege Bty.

HEATH ERNEST E Private '19270' East Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HEGARTY J Private '16938' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HELLARD WILLIAM HENRY W H Drummer '1328' London Regiment 20th Bn.

HENDERSON FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '6253' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HILL F S Private '38108' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILL THOMAS T Private '18116' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HIRST ALFRED A Private '10394' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

HOLDSWORTH H Private '10984' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn.

HOLMES WILLIAM W Private '16774' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOOPER JAMES J Private '20461' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HOPKINS DAVID HENRY D H Private '16263' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

HORNCASTLE FREDERICK F Private '6916' Royal Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HOUGH THOMAS T Private '21510' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HUBBARD DAVID D Serjeant '3829' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HUNTER ARCHIBALD A Private '59' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

IVES ROBERT R Private '21509' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JACKSON JOHN ROBERT J R Private '22015' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JACKSON JOSHUA J Lance Corporal '16282' Cheshire Regiment 12th Bn.

JENNER DOUGLAS D Private 'S/2326' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

JENNER FREDRICK GEORGE F G Private '4016' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

JOHNSON FRANK ARTHUR F A Private '17616' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

JOHNSON JOHN T. J T Private '15904' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON SYDNEY ERNEST S E Private '20526' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JOHNSON THOMAS T Private '15289' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JONES ARTHUR ELLIS A E Lance Corporal '20703' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JONES H Private '30673' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JOSEY RICHARD R Corporal '112211' Royal Engineers 187th Coy.

JUDE G A Private '2032' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

JUSTER B Private 'G/7426' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

KELLACHER J Private '1221' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KERR ROBERT R Driver '47866' Royal Engineers 15th Signal Coy.

KIMBER JOHN A. J A Private '14143' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

KING G Private '17884' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

KING THOMAS T Private '2481' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LANE JOHN J Private '3/4913' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LANGDON GEORGE ALFRED G A Private '10131' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LEWIS JOSEPH J Private '22010' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LINDSAY WILLIAM W Private 'S/7896' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

LOCKYER THOMAS T Private '16705' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LOVEGRAVE HAROLD COURTNEY H C Corporal '10003' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LUCAS JOSEPH J Private 'L/987' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

MACHON W G Lance Corporal '18508' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

MANN GEORGE G Private '6303' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARCH WILLIAM W Private 'G/9046' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MARSH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '16810' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MARTINDALE ALFRED HORACE A H Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MASON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '9771' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MAULE WILLIAM SAMUEL W S Private '13997' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

METHVEN D Private '1286' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/4th Bn.

MILLER CHARLES LEWIS C L Private '21983' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MILLER F Private '15380' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

MILLER W Private '18346' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

MILLS JOHN ROBERT J R Private 'G/5933' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

MINETT ERNEST E Private '18226' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MOUND JOHN THOMAS J T Lance Corporal '62256' Royal Engineers 15th Signal Coy.

MOYCE HARRY SWIFT H S Lance Corporal 'G/4107' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MUIR R L Private 'S/4229' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

MULLADY JOHN J Private '10678' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

MURDOCK E Private '13547' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

McBARRON DANIEL D Private '21563' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

McDONALD WILLIAM W Private '313130' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

McGREVY ARTHUR A Lance Serjeant '9390' East Yorkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

McKAY FREDERICK WALLACE F W Private '8506' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McNALLY JOHN J Private '11667' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

McRAE ROBERTSON R Driver '60617' Royal Engineers 153rd Field Coy.

NICHOLSON ROBERT R Private 'S/2982' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

NICOL HUGH H Private 'S/2280' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

ORMESHER HERBERT H Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PARKIN ALFRED A Private '15301' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARSONS H Private '10596' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PASSFIELD ALFRED A Private '12562' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

PATERSON WILLIAM BAULD W B Private 'S/6731' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

PERRY FITZHERBERT THOMAS F T B Serjeant '12859' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

PHILLIPS H H Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn. attd. 3rd Bn.

PICKERSGILL HAROLD H Private '26773' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

PODMORE G Private '11875' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PORTER ARTHUR V. A V Private '12491' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

POTTER J Private '1103' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

POTTER WILLIAM CHARLES W C Rifleman '10699' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

PRINCE H Private '8212' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRITCHARD JOHN J Private '20625' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PROCTOR J W Private '2084' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PUGH THOMAS JOHN T J Lance Corporal '15955' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

PURCHASE GEORGE G Private '10591' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

REALFF GEORGE WILLIAM G W Corporal '10733' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

REARDON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '27260' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

REED R Private '17668' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

REED WILLIAM W Private '17328' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

REINBACH GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3281' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RICH WILLIAM W Private '15393' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RIGG JAMES EDWARD J E Private '15430' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

ROBERTS HERBERT KNIGHT H K Serjeant '7310' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON EDWARD MURRAY E M Corporal '14785' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

ROBINSON HERBERT H Private '3/2023' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROGERS HENRY H Lance Corporal '8959' 20th Hussars

ROSE JOHN J Private '3936' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RUSSELL G A Driver '50932' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Div. Ammunition Col.

RUSSELL THOMAS ALBERT T A Private '11765' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

RUTHERFORD CHARLES C Private '8991' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM W Private '12666' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

SHANNON CYRIL RICHMOND C R Captain Royal Engineers 101st Field Coy.

SHARPLES WILLIAM W Private '1997' Royal Army Medical Corps 65th W. Lancs. Field Amb

SHAW GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '13194' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

SHIVAS ALEXANDER A Private '11321' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

SIMPSON PAUL JAMES CALVERT P J C Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

SKILTON VICTOR ALBERT V A Private '12368' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

SKIPSEY CHRISTOPHER C Private '16941' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH ALBERT A Private '2549' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR PERCIVAL A P Private '21489' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '9079' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '18546' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEELE ROBERT JAMES R J Private '2746' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

STEVENTON ARTHUR W. A W Private '18389' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEWART JOHN J Private '17904' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STOKER JOHN J Private '15486' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STONES FRED F Rifleman 'S/12066' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

STRINGER JOE J Private '20558' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

STUBBS DAVID D Lance Corporal '21557' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

STURT JAMES J Serjeant '715' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

SUTCLIFFE MALCOLM M Private '3/2098' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TAYLOR FRANK F Private 'L/10216' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR RALPH R Private '17418' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR THOMAS C. T C Private '15675' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THATCHER JOHN J Private '17653' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON HERBERT JAMES H J Private '15436' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

THOMPSON THOMAS E. T E Private '11396' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TIMMIS C J Private '12964' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TOFT JAMES J Rifleman 'B/2907' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

TRAVIS ERNEST WINTER E W Private '21725' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TURNER ALBERT A Private '7032' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

TURNER ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '2335' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

TURNER WILLIAM W Private '19070' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

USHER FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '17228' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

VERNON CHARLES C Serjeant '9603' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

VICKERS WILLIAM W Corporal '9538' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

VINEY JAMES LEONARD J L Corporal '9311' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

VOWLES HENRY H C Private '19615' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

WALKER THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '21748' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WALSH ROBERT R Private '25954' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

WEBB ALBERT EDWIN A E Private '2967' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WELCH HOWARD VYSE H V Major East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn. formerly 4th Bn.

WESTBURY JOHN JAMES J J Private 'G/604' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

WHARF WALTER W Lance Corporal '12639' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WHEELER HENRY JOHN H J Private '20712' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WHETTAM FRANK CHARLES F C Sapper '15481' Royal Engineers 5th Field Coy.

WHITE CHARLES C W Serjeant '12442' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WHITEHEAD S H Private '17151' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WHITLEY GEORGE ARTHUR G A Lance Corporal '10572' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WHITWAM NELSON N Serjeant '1908' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WILKINS GEOFFREY G Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILKINSON FRANK F Serjeant '2612' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS FREDERICK F Private '1842' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '21865' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS HUGH H Private '21410' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WILSON HUMPHREY WORTHINGTON H W Captain Yorkshire Regiment

WOODHOUSE CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '4639' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WYATT THOMAS WILLIAM T W Gunner '12466' Royal Garrison Artillery 8th Siege Bty.

WYCHERLEY R Private '19141' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

YOUNG ANDREW A Private '16939' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

YOUNG F J Private '4127' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

THE 38 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLAN J A Private 'S/12256' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BARBER GEORGE DENNIS G D Private '9364' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

BARNETT ALFRED A Private 'S2SR/02038' Army Service Corps 14th Div. Unit of Supply Egypt

BIRMINGHAM THOMAS T Serjeant '9111' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BUXTON ERNEST E Private '22628' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Egypt

COATES C H Lance Corporal '6694' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

COYNE PATRICK THOMAS P T Private '2545' Royal Scots 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

DUDDY JAMES J Private '1825' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

DUTTON WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '12556' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

EVANS FREDERICK RICHARDSON F R Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom

FALLON J Lance Corporal '5447' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

FLETCHER W Private '18386' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GARVEY T Private 'S4/045364' Army Service Corps 51st Field Bakery. United Kingdom

GILBERT GEORGE HORACE G H Lance Corporal '9706' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GOOCH L D E Midshipman Royal Navy H.M.S. "Implacable." United Kingdom

HAYNES WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '935' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn United Kingdom

HORAM ERNEST E Able Seaman '192469' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Venerable." United Kingdom

HUGHES JOHN J Private '22715' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Malta

KING A Private '3/1093' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

KNIGHT THOMAS EDMUND T E Pioneer '40720' Royal Engineers 65th Field Coy. Greece

LYNES PETER JOHN P J Private 'M2/077077' Army Service Corps M.T. United Kingdom

MILLIS GEORGE HERBERT G H Private '20336' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

MOSS ALFRED A Private '8867' South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

PETRIE ALEXANDER A Corporal '4079' Royal Garrison Artillery 5th Coy. (Forth) United Kingdom

PORTER ERNEST WILSON E W Private 'PLY/11596' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Tamar." China.

PULESTON J E Private '2616' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/9th Bn. Malta

RUSSELL JOHN BUCHANAN J B Private '1252' Royal Army Medical Corps 19th Field Amb Egypt

SANDS WILLIAM W Rifleman '5225' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn United Kingdom

SCOTT ALEXANDER A Private '14278' Highland Light Infantry 16th Bn. United Kingdom

SHEPHERD J Rifleman 'R/1681' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH J Private '2394' British West Indies Regiment United Kingdom

SPARKS WILLIAM W Rifleman '1445' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

STACEY AYLMER GEOFFREY A G Captain Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Minerva." Egypt

STONE CHARLES C Lance Corporal '8939' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. India

STOREY JOHN J Private '18342' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

WEBB J Serjeant '813' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMSON GEORGE G Private 'CH/19337' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Victory." United Kingdom

WRIGHT P H Private '5776' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

3rd October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 475

THE 372 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ABBOTT FRANCIS REGINALD F R Lance Corporal '12723' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

ABERDEEN DAVID D Private '1167' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

ACKROYD LOUIS L Corporal '106514' Royal Engineers 189th Field Coy.

ADDY KENNETH JAMES BALGAY K J B Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

ALLEN ARCHIBALD STAFFORD A S Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

ALLEN EDWIN E Private '25153' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALLEN FREDRICK JOHN F J Private 'L/10072' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALLMAN FRANK F Corporal '9536' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALTON WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Rifleman '1738' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

ANDERSON D Private '332' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

ANSTRUTHER T Private '7812' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ARCHIBALD DANIEL D Serjeant '26501' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ARKWRIGHT JOHN J Private '26100' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ATHERTON FRANK F Serjeant '9102' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

AVISON JOHN ROBERT J R Lance Corporal '8658' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAILEY CHARLES C Private '20816' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BAILEY LEONARD L Private '10226' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAINES SAMUEL S Private '28084' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAMFORD J Corporal '1221' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

BARCLAY T Private '2687' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

BARKER EPHRAIM JAMES E J Rifleman 'R/9332' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

BARLOW JOHN HENRY J H Company Serjeant Major '8918' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARRELL JAMES J Private '17458' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BARROW WILFRED W Private '25482' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARRY E Lance Corporal '25551' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAXTER JAMES J Corporal '25736' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEESON ALBERT ARTHUR A A Rifleman 'Z/2137' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

BELL THOMAS T Private '10383' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BELL WALTER BENSON W B Private '14135' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BENDALL SIDNEY S Private '318956' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BENTALL ERNEST HAMMOND E H Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

BENWELL GEORGE ALAN G A Private '1531' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

BERRY BERT HORATIO B H Private '6844' 16th (The Queen's) Lancers

BIRD CAPEL C Lance Corporal '6526' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BIRTLES SAMUEL S Private '11035' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLACKBURN THOMAS T Private '28081' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLACKSHAW ROBERT R Private '28082' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLYTHE FREDERICK F Corporal '9723' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOWEN ARTHUR A Private '28120' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOYD JOS J Rifleman 'R/12777' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

BOYLE NICHOLAS N Private '10051' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

BRINDLEY GEORGE HAROLD G H Private '13445' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BRITAIN EDWARD E Private '618' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BROOK R L Private '15322' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 19th Bn.

BRUNTON JAMES J Private '18346' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BRUTON ARTHUR CYRIL A C Private '3038' Hertfordshire Regiment 4th Coy. 1st Bn.

BRYAN ALBERT HAROLD A H Private '16408' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BRYANT H G Private '2084' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BUCKLEY WILMOT W Private '25893' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURGESS JOSEPH J Private '9982' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUSH C Lance Serjeant '12816' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

CALLAGHAN FRANCIS PATRICK F P Private '9415' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CALLAGHAN JOHN J Private '9945' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL RICHARD ANDREW R A Private '25526' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAPPER FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '9697' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARRIER WILLIAM THODAY W T Private '25637' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTLIDGE FREDERICK F Private '10296' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAULFIELD DANIEL D Private '11675' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CESARI SYDNEY FRASER McALPINE S F M Captain '' Royal Army Medical Corps 6th Field Amb.

CHANCE ANDREW FERGUSON A F Captain Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 85th Bde.

CHAPMAN H H Private '15863' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

CHERLTON HARRY H Private '9959' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARK CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '17596' Wiltshire Regiment "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

CLARKSON JAMES J Private '17345' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CLEGG R B H Serjeant '15058' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

CLUTTERBUCK ROBERT R Private '25490' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COE EDWARD E Company Quartermaster Serjeant '7656' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLE LESLIE STEWART L S Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

COLES W J Private '17187' South Wales Borderers 6th Bn.

COOK AUGUSTINE A Private '5627' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

COOPER GEORGE HAROLD G H Lance Corporal '25853' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CORBETT SUTHER SAM S S Private '13094' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

CORNWELL A Private '12226' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

COX THOMAS PERCY T P Private '9817' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

COX WILLIAM W Corporal '11040' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROSBIE WILLIAM JAMES W J Corporal '106513' Royal Engineers 189th Coy.

CROSS ERNEST E Private '10792' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRYER FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '4413' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

DANCE HARRY ARTHUR H A Private '9193' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DARLEY WALTER ERNEST W E Private '18418' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVENPORT RODGER R Private '10452' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIDGE F C Driver '66639' Royal Field Artillery 18th Div. Ammunition Col.

DAVIES ARTHUR A Private '9944' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIES BENJAMIN B Private '1199' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

DAVIES DAVID RHYS D R Rifleman 'S/1026' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

DAWSON HAROLD H Private '26431' Cheshire Regiment No. 3 Coy. 2nd Bn.

DENYER E Gunner '94895' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 88th Bde.

DEWEY JOHN EDGAR J E Private '12505' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

DIMMOCK ARTHUR HALL A H Private '10019' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

DODD EDWIN E Private '11828' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOWLING THOMAS T Private '5977' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DUNN W Private '4/9619' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DUNWELL JOHN J Private '3/7028' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DUPONSEL EUGENE De La HAYE E De La H Private 'G/4387' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DURRANT ALFRED ELI A E Lance Corporal '3/8071' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

EASEY CHRISTOPHER GRAHAM C G Private '13123' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

EASTHAM JAMES HENRY J H Private '11485' Northumberland Fusiliers A Coy. 12th Bn.

EASTUP ALBERT A Private '18181' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS HERBERT FRANCIS H F Lance Corporal '3/7059' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EDWARDS JOHN J Private '26587' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS R Private '15806' Manchester Regiment 13th Bn.

ELLIOTT ROBERT JAMES R J Private '28156' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ELLIOTT THOMAS FRANCIS T F Bombardier '46372' Royal Field Artillery 35th Bty. 37th Bde.

ELVIDGE ARCHIBALD JOHN A J Corporal '36920' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 88th Bde.

ETCHES CHRISTOPHER JOHN C J Rifleman 'R/10249' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

EVANS CHARLES ARTHUR C A Driver '60653' Royal Engineers 15th Signal Coy.

EVANS F Private '1133' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

EVANS GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '26669' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EVANS J Private '1928' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

EVERITT PERCY GEORGE P G Private '2996' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.

FALLOWS WILLIAM W Private '17173' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

FARROW ALBERT HERBERT A H Private '5335' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

FENSOM FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Lance Corporal '7777' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

FIELDS THOMAS T Corporal '8232' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FLETCHER EDWARD WINTERBOTHAM E W Private '7190' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FLOYD S Gunner '83554' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 88th Bde.

FOLEY WILLIAM W Private '8406' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FORSHAW WILLIAM W Private '10881' Cheshire Regiment No. 2 Coy. 2nd Bn.

FORSYTH RALPH R Private '1872' London Regiment 7th Bn.

FOWLER D C Lance Corporal '849' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

FRANKIS GEORGE G Private '4554' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

FRASER W Private '4018' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

FRY JOHN THOMAS J T Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps Lahore British Gen. Hosp.

GADD WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '8381' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

GALLAGHER FRANK ALDEN F A Private '25860' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GAMBLE ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '8964' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GANNON JAMES J Driver '12357' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 88th Bde.

GARDINER WALTER W Private '244' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

GARDNER ARTHUR A Private '10419' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARRETT FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '12732' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

GARSIDE M H Bombardier '92175' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 88th Bde.

GASKELL ROBERT R Private '12288' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GATCUM A Private '1485' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

GAY PERCY MILES P M Private '19480' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GILCHRIST J Private '17612' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GILLMAN H Private '19065' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GODMAN CHRISTOPHER C Rifleman 'R/9497' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

GODRICH BERT B Corporal '9124' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOLEY JOHN JAMES J J Serjeant '8170' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOWANS JOHN J Private '12747' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

GRAHAM R Private '13458' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

GRANT HUMPHREY De BUTTS H De B Captain Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 63rd Bde.

GRANTHAM CHARLES C Private 'S/3402' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GRASS JAMES J Rifleman 'R/10559' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

GREATBANKS GEORGE G Private '25924' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREATBATCH WILLIAM W Private '1644' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

GREGG EDWARD E Private '19387' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIFFIN WILLIAM W Private '12098' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GULLICK ARTHUR LOUIS A L Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HAGGART ROBERT ALEXANDER R A Private '9179' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

HAINES CECIL RICHARD C R Private '3911' Middlesex Regiment 8th Bn.

HALE EDWARD E Private '14688' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

HALL F Rifleman 'R/66' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

HALL GEORGE G Private '3445' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HALSEY CHARLES DANIEL C D Rifleman 'R/10548' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

HAMILTON ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman 'R/10364' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

HARDING GEORGE G Private '25888' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARLEY THOMAS CHARLES T C Private '9594' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS CHARLES FREDRICK C F Private 'G/1853' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

HARVEY GEORGE G Lance Corporal '21506' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

HARVEY JOHN J Sapper '63151' Royal Engineers 83rd Field Coy.

HASKELL VINCENT FROUD V F Private '9831' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAWKES DICK D Private '18452' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HAXTON L F Rifleman '1588' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

HEALEY WILLIAM W Private '25871' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEAPEY E Private '26398' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEARNE WILLIAM W Private '8946' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEBBLETHWAITE ABRAHAM RHODES A R Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 88th Bty.

HEELEY T Private '8046' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HENDERSON ERNEST WALTER E W Private '20372' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

HESKETH CHARLES C Private '10587' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEWETT JAMES J Private '18624' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

HEWITT DAVID D Private '16460' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HEYWOOD LEWIS L Private '10767' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEYWOOD ROBERT R Private '25547' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HICKSON CLARENCE C Private '26097' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILL ARTHUR ROWLAND A R Major Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILLS JAMES J Lance Corporal '4410' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HOBBS A Corporal '13749' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HOBBS HARRY JOHN H J Serjeant '17693' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HOLMES HORACE GORDON H G Private '5092' Middlesex Regiment "A" Coy. 12th Bn.

HORNE ALBERT A Serjeant '3/8918' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

HORTON A Rifleman 'B/1976' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HOWARD ERNEST GEORGE E G Private 'S/3318' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

HUGHES LEWIS EDWARD L E Lance Corporal '2933' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

HULME ROBERT R Private '11840' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HYNES JAMES J Private '26723' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

IBBETSON WALTER W Private '25489' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

IMPEY JOHN MAURICE NICHOLLS J M N Private '92' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

IMRIE R Private 'S/6472' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

IRISH ARTHUR JAMES A J Rifleman 'S/9560' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

JACK GEORGE G Private '17765' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

JACKSON ADAM A Private '11582' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

JAMES ALFRED WALTER A W Private 'G/2937' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

JEFFREYS H Driver '1189' Royal Field Artillery 20th Bty. 7th (London) Bde.

JOHNSON ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '8449' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON HARRY H Serjeant '6684' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

JOHNSTON JAMES WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '2322' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

JONES ALFRED A Rifleman 'Z/1004' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

JONES ALFRED A Private '25521' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES HARRY H Private '25872' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KELLY MARK M Private '12139' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KEMP ENOCH E Private '17396' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

KENEFEC EDWARD E Private '11328' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

KENNEY J E Drummer '11539' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

KERR WILLIAM W Private '18079' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

KING GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '28042' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KIRKHAM WILLIAM W Private '25891' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LACE THOMAS T Private '25324' Cheshire Regiment No. 4 Coy. 2nd Bn.

LANE H J P Private '79' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LATHAM THOMAS JONES T J Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

LATHAM WILLIAM W Private '26913' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAW GIDEON G Private '25726' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEE GEORGE ARTHUR G A Rifleman 'S/9560' ALIAS

LEE JOSEPH HENRY J H Lance Corporal '8685' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEIGH-BENNETT ARTHUR A Captain Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

LENNIE L S Private '811' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

LEWIS JOB J Private '28107' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LITTLEFIELD WALTER EDWARD W E Private '15766' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

LOMAX HARRY H Private '28047' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LONG JOSEPH J Private '8856' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LONGWORTH HENRY H Private '18101' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LOWE ERNEST E Private '9675' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LUCAS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '17467' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

LUKE G Private '13053' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

LYNCH WILLIAM W Private '6046' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACDONALD THOMAS T Private '18229' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MANLEY FRANK F Lance Corporal '9946' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MANNING J Private 'S/10545' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MARRIOTT CECIL FREDERICK C F Corporal '106501' Royal Engineers 189th Coy.

MARSDEN T Private '28423' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL F W Private '16841' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

MARTIN J Private '12668' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MATLEY ALBERT A Private '17469' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAYHEW A Private '17771' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MELLORS HARRY H Corporal '28422' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MERRILLS GEORGE G Private '28429' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MIDDLETON W Guardsman '14164' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn

MILLS JAMES HARTLEY J H Private '28095' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '6958' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MONGER CHARLES C Company Serjeant Major '8598' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MONK GERALD PATRICK De BAILLOU G P De B Captain Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MOORE G E Private '4208' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MOORE H E Private '118' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

MORAN JOHN J Private '16966' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MORELAND CECIL RICHARD C R Sapper '19763' Royal Engineers 38th Field Coy.

MORGAN HERBERT MATTHEW H M Lance Corporal '8633' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOSSOP CLEMENT C Lance Corporal '1194' Border Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

MOUZER A Rifleman 'S/13217' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

MURRAY ARTHUR A Private '25541' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MUTTER ALBERT A Private '26884' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McALLISTER W Gunner '41438' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 96th Bde.

McBRIDE E Private '3004' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

McBRIDE EDWARD JOSEPH E J Corporal '91625' Royal Engineers 189th Special Coy.

McCARTY WILLIAM HARRY W H Lance Corporal '25854' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McCURRACH GEORGE G Private '1326' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

McGRATH JOHN J Serjeant '4594' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

McGREGOR MARCUS M Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

McHARD ROBERT EDWARD R E Private '8595' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

McKEAN ANDREW A Lance Corporal '12728' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McKEE JOHN EDWARD J E Lance Corporal '12000' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

NADIN HARRY H Private '25656' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NORTON JOSEPH J Private '28432' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN J Private '32830' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

O'CONNELL WILLIAM W Private '10250' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

O'DONNELL CHARLES C Corporal '106534' Royal Engineers 188th Field Coy.

OSMOND H Private '14614' Devonshire Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

PAGE LEWIS JOHN L J Private '747' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PALMER W Private 'G/2829' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PARKER SAMUEL CAIN S C Private '28438' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARRATT WILLIAM W Private '9497' Cheshire Regiment No. 4 Coy. 2nd Bn.

PATERSON J Private 'S/2110' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

PEARCE C Private '15640' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PEARCE GEORGE G Guardsman '12486' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

PEARSE ERNEST E Lance Corporal '6073' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

PEMBREY WILLIAM ALFRED W A Rifleman 'Y/1733' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

PHILIP CHARLES C Private 'S/8977' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

PICKERING THOMAS T Private '28132' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PINDER JOSEPH J Private '26030' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PIPE JOHN J Private '10279' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

PITTOCK VICTOR JOHN V J Private '18624' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

PLACE THOMAS T Corporal '7544' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

PLANT J T Private '11856' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PLOVER JAMES JOSEPH J J Private '28070' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PLOWS ALBERT HENRY A H Private '959' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PLUCK JOHN SETH J S Private '18422' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

PORTER AUBREY BLACKWOOD A B Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

POTTER THOMAS T Corporal '11164' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POWELL H S Corporal '106044' Royal Engineers 189th Special Coy.

PRESCOTT JOHN J Lance Corporal '18185' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PREWER FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '12752' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

PRINCE JOHN EDWARD J E Private '11601' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PUNTER ARTHUR GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '350' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

PUTOIS SIDNEY VALENTINE S V Company Serjeant Major '8759' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

QUINN P Corporal '3160' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RAMSBOTTOM J Private '11575' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

RANDALL ALFRED A Private '25760' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RANDLE THOMAS T Private '28440' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RATHBONE H Lance Corporal 'A/3323' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

RATHBONE WILLIAM W Private '26216' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RAWLINSON WILLIAM W Corporal '6988' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

REID ARTHUR A Private 'S/8276' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

RENNEY ALFRED CHARLES HART A C H Private '26028' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RENNIE J Piper '9454' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

REYNOLDS FERDINAND F Private '28441' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RICE DANIEL D Private 'S/10281' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

RICHMOND PERCY P Private '28439' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RISEBOROUGH CHARLES C Gunner '98474' Royal Field Artillery Guards Div. H.Q.

ROBERTS ALBERT A Private '10851' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ROBERTS PETER P Private '13473' Cheshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ROBERTS THOMAS T Private '7009' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON BENJAMIN GILLES FERGUSON B G F Private 'S/2557' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

ROBINSON CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '10142' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBINSON HERBERT ERNEST H E Private '17386' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBINSON THOMAS T Private '11753' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROCK H Lance Corporal '16308' Cheshire Regiment 12th Bn.

ROOT WALTER EDWARD W E Corporal '18138' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

ROSE ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '177' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

ROUTLEDGE GEORGE G Private '10965' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROWLANDS JESSE J Private '25843' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUSSELL P E Gunner '11026' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 71st Bde.

SANSOM OSWALD O Private '28453' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SANT OSCAR WOODS O W Private '26826' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SARGEANT JOHN J Private '9011' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SCOTT CHARLES C Lance Corporal '12394' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SCOTT JAMES A. J A Private '28099' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SEARLE ARTHUR W. A W Private '18143' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SELDON EDWIN PERCY E P Private '12679' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SHAKESPEARE THOMAS T Private '19888' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHARPLES GEORGE G Private '9896' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHEPPARD WILLIAM HENRY W H Bandsman '6534' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMMONDS ARTHUR A Private '474' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

SIMMONS JAMES J Lance Corporal '28191' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SIMNOR ROBERT R Private '15928' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Rifleman '5/3265' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

SMITH JOSEPH J Private '28363' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH THOMAS ENOCH T E Private '16509' Worcestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

SMITH W Rifleman 'S/9405' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '12588' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '29727' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SNELSON HERBERT H Private '2347' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn

SPENCE G Private '9955' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

STAFFORD WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '15612' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

STALLARD R W Private '16535' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

STARR HORACE CHARLES H C Private '8764' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

STONE T Private '20071' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

SULLIVAN JOHN LAWRENCE J L Private '25849' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SWEENEY PATRICK P Private '25548' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SWIFT GEORGE V. S. G V S Private '25807' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TARRANT THOMAS T Lance Corporal '1480' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

TATTERSDILL BEDFORD B Private '12316' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

TAYLOR GEORGE HENRY G H Private '17011' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TAYLOR LOOM GERSHAM L G Lance Corporal '9112' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMAS FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '12021' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMAS WILLIAM W Private '28465' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMASON JAMES ALBERT J A Private '12396' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMASON WILLIAM EDWARD W E Corporal '13916' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON HENRY H Private '10441' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON JACK J Private '25861' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON TOM T Private '5438' Suffolk Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

THOMPSON WILLIAM W Private '11959' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOOLE JAMES J Serjeant '12402' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TROTTER G Private '1445' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

TRUNDLEY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '25850' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TURNER JAMES JOHN J J Serjeant '9331' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

UNDERWOOD WILLIAM FRANK W F Private '14949' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

UNDERWOOD ZACHARIA HARRY Z H Private '8181' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

VALLANCE WILLIAM W Private '7856' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

VINCE ALFONSO WILLIAM A W Private '17368' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

WALDRAM ARTHUR A Private '28469' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER H W Private '14210' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WALKER JOHN J Private '25507' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER PERCY JAMES P J Private '25469' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALLACE JOHN J Private '8119' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WALLIS A J Corporal 'B/1878' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

WASPE H J Private '17475' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

WATKIN WALTER W Private '25436' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WATSON JOHN J Private '18634' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WEATHERLY JOHN HENDERSON J H Private '25766' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEIR WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/6084' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

WELCH JOHN J Private '561' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

WELSH ALFRED A Corporal '9119' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WESTALL FRANK F Private '7497' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHEELDON WILLIAM W Private '25424' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHEELER REUBEN R Private '12053' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WHITEHILL THOMAS WALTER T W Private '25503' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILBRAHAM WILLIAM W Private '26571' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS HERBERT LLEWELLYN H L Sapper '62352' Royal Engineers 15th Signal Coy.

WILLIAMS JOHN J Lance Corporal '25558' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON F Private '1358' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

WINKLE THOMAS T Private '25824' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WINTER T G Private '8619' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

WISSENDEN LEONARD NELSON L N Private '9306' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOD OSWALD IRELAND O I Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOD W G Guardsman '12059' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

WOODCOCK GEORGE HENRY G H Private '9510' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOLEY JOHN J Private '10239' Cheshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WOOLVIN W Serjeant 'L/9944' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

WORMALD FRANK F Brigadier General General Staff Cdg. 5th Cavalry Brigade

WORTLEY MAURICE LESTER M L Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 3rd Bn.

WRIGHT J W Private '12524' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

YOUNG ARTHUR A Private '17632' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

YOUNG JAMES J Private '25456' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THE 55 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AKERMAN RALPH PORTLAND R P Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn. United Kingdom

ARMITAGE SAMUEL S Private '1998' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. United Kingdom

BAIRD JOHN FLEMING J F First Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve Fleet Messenger "Peeble" United Kingdom

BENNETT HENRY NIGHTINGALE H N Private '13160' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece

BERTIE JAMES AVIS J A Private '2461' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BONE W J A Private '2173' Essex Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

CANNON WILLIAM W Private 'H/23023' Cavalry Depot 5th United Kingdom

CAWTE F W Serjeant '2350' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CHAFF ERNEST E Private 'S/396' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CHINN CHARLES VICTOR C V Private '3159' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn. Germany

DAVIES H Private '23016' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Egypt

DAVIS WILLIAM CHARLES W C Serjeant '3302' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DE SALIS JEROME JOSEPH FANE J J F Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

DUFFY JAMES J Private '6757' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

EDMUNDS W H Lance Corporal '1611' Royal Engineers 2nd Home Counties Field Coy. United Kingdom

ELY S Serjeant '2587' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/1st Bn. Greece

FISHER ROBERT JOHN R J Lance Corporal '9026' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn United Kingdom

GIBBONS T Private '698' Manchester Regiment 8th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

GLEDHILL E Private '6843' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GROOM STEPHEN SPURRELL S S Corporal '87003' Royal Engineers 204th Field Coy. United Kingdom

HAMMOND HARRY H Lance Corporal '11916' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

HENRY LEWIS PATRICK L P Private '17444' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HORLEY RICHARD R Driver '55771' Royal Field Artillery 63rd Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

IDERISU BAUCHI Private '7333' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

JACQUES G T Private '19027' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

LEAHY G Private '15299' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LEGG W L Private 'S4/056866' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

MALCOLM WILLIAM ABERDEIN W A Major Royal Army Medical Corps Malta

MERCER DAVID D Lance Corporal '482' Highland Light Infantry 1st/3rd Bn. Malta

MILES E Private '13833' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

MILLER ARCHIBALD CRAIG A C Captain Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

MOMMA ADAMU DAMAGHERAN Carrier '118' Nigeria Carrier Corps Nigeria

MORGAN PATRICK P Private '6395' Royal Munster Fusiliers 5th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

MacDONALD JOHN J Corporal '258' Lovat Scouts 1st United Kingdom

McLEAN W Gunner 'L/6940' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

NEEDLEY E Sapper '15344' Royal Engineers Base Park 46th Coy. Greece

OSSELTON ISAAC I Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/802' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

PRICE ALFRED WILLIAM THOMAS A W T Private '7389' Dorsetshire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. Iraq

PRIESTLEY J Private '11050' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

REES ROBERT R Private '31608' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

SELBY P J Private '4541' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Gibraltar

SINCLAIR JOHN WADE PLAIN J W P Gunner '2165' Royal Garrison Artillery 3rd Coy. (Forth) United Kingdom

SMITH FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '14770' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

SMITH S W Private 'CH/444/S' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

SYMES A Petty Officer Stoker '310701' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Hampshire." United Kingdom

TEES JOHN JAMES J J Private 'PLY/16447' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

THOMPSON G A Private '4173' Norfolk Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

THORNE ERNEST ALBERT E A Boy 'Devon/ONJ/24946' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

TINDALL JOHN ERNEST J E Private '4473' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

TUNNAH E Private '4154' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

WARREN H Rifleman '9332' Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WATSON GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/4181' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

WHELBAND J J Colour Serjeant '7575' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) Depot United Kingdom

WHITMORE-SEARLE BERTRAM B Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 10th Bn attd. 4th. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS MORDECAI M Private '15948' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

2nd October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 431

THE 372 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ABBOTT ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '14219' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

ADDINALL CHARLES C Private '9837' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

AHERNE GARRETT G Private '7979' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

ALDAM JOSEPH ALBERT VICTOR J A V Private '9904' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

ALGER JOSEPH J Serjeant '3/7078' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

AMOS WILLIAM W Private '2578' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ANDERSON CHARLES OGILVY C O Lieutenant Royal Scots 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

ANTROBUS NORMAN BRIGGS N B Captain South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn

ARMSTRONG J H Private '6882' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

ARNOTT THOMAS CHARLES T C Private '22827' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BAGLEY FRANK ADAMS F A Captain South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAILEY JOHN THOMAS J T Private '33115' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BAILEY THEOPHILUS T Rifleman 'Z/1203' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

BALDERSTON ROY R Private '32837' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BARLOW JOSEPH J Corporal '4400' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BARNES A C Private '4397' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BARROWCLOUGH F Private '6478' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARTLETT OLIVER RAYMOND O R Private '1803' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BEAT WILLIAM SMITH W S Private '1430' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

BEDFORD HERBERT H Private '36100' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BELL GEORGE HENRY G H Private '37635' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BELL THOMAS HENRY STANLEY T H S Captain Royal Army Medical Corps 36th Field Ambulance

BENDALL WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '2093' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn.

BENFIELD HARRY ERNEST H E Private '12470' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BENNETT EDWIN ALFRED E A Rifleman '7/680' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BENNETT REUBEN JAMES R J Private '17591' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BERRILL H Private '7893' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

BERRY ALBERT JAMES A J Private '9675' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BIRCH SYDNEY JAMES S J Private '16618' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BISSET J Private '5/2275' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BLOMBERG WILLIAM W Private '1789' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BONAR A C 2nd Corporal '86782' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

BOW W Private '11766' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BOWLES ARTHUR SALISBURY A S Rifleman '1985' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) "A" Coy. 1st/18th Bn.

BOX THOMAS WILLIAM T W Rifleman '4958' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BRAKSPEAR RONALD WILLIAM R W Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BRANNAN MICHAEL M Private '20898' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRIDGWOOD JOHN THOMAS J T Private '9395' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

BRIEN DESMOND CECIL BAGGE D C B Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

BRIERLEY ALFRED A Lance Corporal '1257' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRIERLEY ERNEST E Private '20952' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRIMBLE ALFRED A Private '21782' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BRINDLEY G F W Lance Corporal '1777' London Regiment 7th Bn.

BROOKFIELD ARTHUR A Private '30659' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN FREDERICK F Private '16491' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

BROWN GEORGE G Private '13179' ALIAS

BROWNING REGINALD GORDON SNELL R G S Captain Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

BURGESS J F Private '9239' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURNIE DONALD D Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

BURNS THOMAS T Private '7808' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "G" Coy. 1st Bn.

BURROWS LEONARD RIGHTON L R Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BURT WILLIAM HERON W H Rifleman 'S/13225' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

CAMPBELL T Private '9518' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

CANK FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '10407' Devonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

CARNE MARTIN M Rifleman '2603' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) "C" Coy.

CARRIER HERBERT H Private '5735' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARRIGAN PATRICK HUGHES P H Private 'S/6592' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

CARTER F Private '13412' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn.

CHARLTON WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '18191' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CHESHER FREDERICK F Private '17729' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHISNHALL JOHN J Private '7510' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CHURCH C R Rifleman 'S/9761' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

CLARK E P Private '1051' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARKE GEORGE G Sapper '43922' Royal Engineers 87th Field Coy.

CLARKSON MICHAEL M Private 'S/3988' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

COADY MICHAEL M Private '36159' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

CODY PATRICK P Private '36251' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

COLE WALTER JOHN W J Private '34191' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

COLES J Private '9840' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONROY WILLIAM W Private '37151' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

CORBEN WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Lance Corporal '637' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

COTTERILL WILLIAM W Private '37547' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

CRICHTON-STUART Lord NINIAN EDWARD N E Lieutenant Colonel Welsh Regiment Commanding 6th Bn.

CRIGHTON JAMES C. J C Sapper '1236' Royal Engineers 46th Field Coy.

CRITCHER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Serjeant '9573' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 8th Bn.

CROOKSTON W Private '3/9589' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

CRUMPTON THOMAS GEORGE T G Serjeant '1824' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CULL CHARLES C Private '19340' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

CULLEN JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '20453' Grenadier Guards No. 3 Coy. 4th Bn.

CUMMINGS JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '7759' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CURRIE JAMES J Private '13018' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

DAVID FRANCIS F Lance Corporal '30780' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVID WILLIAM GORDON W G Private '36364' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIDSON ROBERT R Private 'S/14829' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

DAVIES ALFRED ISAAC A I Private '3969' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

DAVIES GRIFFITH G Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES HENRY H Private '26934' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES ROBERT JONES R J Private '13360' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES THOMAS JOHN CARLYLE T J C Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '16881' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

DAWKINS FRANK F Private '30682' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DE GANT CECIL EDWIN C E Serjeant '8994' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DEIGHTON WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman '2484' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

DEVONPORT JAMES J Private 'S/3677' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

DICKINSON RAYMOND SCOTT R S Captain London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "A" Coy. 1st/16th Bn.

DOBSON FREDERICK F Private '17712' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

DOLLERY S T Lance Corporal 'G/429' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

DOUGHERTY JOHN J Lance Corporal '30601' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

DOUGLAS EDWARD E Private 'B/8252' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DRYDEN DAVISON D Sapper '102465' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

DUNN DAVID D Private '11784' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DUROSE WILLIAM W Private '36180' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

EDWARDS BERTIE B Private '12437' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

EDWARDS W G Private '18424' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ELLIOTT ERNEST ATTRAGE E A Private '8274' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

ELLIOTT JOHN J Private '26509' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

ENGLAND ARTHUR JOSEPH EDWARD A J E Private '4709' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

EVANS DAVID D Private '37705' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

EVITT W Lance Corporal '7196' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

FELTHAM ALBERT JOHN A J Private '10918' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

FIELD ALONZO LEONARD A L Private '2423' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FLOOD THOMAS T Private '37562' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

FOLLAND JOHN THOMAS J T Private '27458' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

FOLLAS BERTY ALBERT B A Private '10417' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

FORD HENRY EDWIN H E Private '3641' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

FORSHAW CHARLES JAMES C J Private '37228' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

FOULGER WILFRED EDWARD W E Private '15797' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

FOULKES JOSEPH J Private '15131' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FREER T Lance Corporal '1363' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

GADSBY JOHN JAMES J J Lance Corporal '9855' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GALE F J Lance Corporal '1158' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (Wessex) Field Coy.

GALLON WILLIAM CLAVERING W C Private '19212' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

GALLOWAY J Private 'S/3464' Seaforth Highlanders A Coy. 8th Bn.

GALLOWAY R A Private '2422' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

GARLAND JAMES J Private '16924' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GEORGE ALFRED EVAN A E Lance Corporal '8847' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

GILCHRIST IVAN HAMILTON LEARMONTH I H L Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

GODFREY H Corporal '9099' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GOLDSMITH CHARLES C Private '416' Royal Army Medical Corps 84th Field Amb.

GOMERY C Company Serjeant Major '13917' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GOUGH JOHN J Private '1200' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

GOWMAN WILLIAM W Private '36031' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

GREEN WILLIAM W Private '2154' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

GREGORY ARTHUR DAVID JAMES A D J Private '5113' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS ALFRED A Private '2869' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

GUNNING ROBERT GRAY R G Private 'S/9707' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GUYMER ROBERT HENRY EDWARD R H E Lance Corporal '16513' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

HACKETT F Rifleman 'Y/1090' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HALLIDAY R Piper 'S/2177' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

HALPIN JOHN J Private '11990' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

HAM SYDNEY WILLIAM S W Sapper '971' Royal Engineers 2nd (Wessex) Field Coy.

HAMMACOTT ALFRED GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '15338' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HAMMOND GEORGE G Private '7231' Leicestershire Regiment "F" Coy. 1st Bn.

HARDING MOSES M Private '30618' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HARE HENRY H Private '34344' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIES DAVID HENRY D H Private '2418' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

HARRIES JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal '1444' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS ARTHUR A Private '16161' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

HARVEY LEONARD JAMES L J Private '5884' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn

HAVRE THOMAS T Private '14665' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAYLING ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '30933' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HAYWARD ARTHUR EDWIN A E Private '11796' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HEAD WILLIAM W Private '33543' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HEALEY MICHAEL M Private '2733' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HENDRY THOMAS ALEXANDER T A Corporal '925' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

HIGGINS WILLIAM ROBERT AUGUSTINE W R A Lance Corporal '9301' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HIGGINS WILLIAM SAMSON W S Lance Corporal '3283' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

HOBBS ARTHUR HAROLD A H Major Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLDEN F Private '13910' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

HOLLAND ALMA RUSSELL A R Private '11448' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HOLMES WILLIAM ZEALE W Z Sapper '50246' Royal Engineers 87th Field Coy.

HOOK J Rifleman '6/465' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

HOPGOOD B E Private '3/9972' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HORE RUTHVEN POMFRET R P Second Lieutenant '' Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HORSFALL F W Private '1296' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HOSKINS FRANCIS DESMOND F D Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOULDEN HARRY H Private '13554' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HOUSTON S Private '8285' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HOWELL ROLAND BASIL R B Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 4th Bn.

HUGGINS E Private '36238' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HUGHES DAVID D Sapper '86146' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

HUMPHREYS SYDNEY GEORGE S G Private '3461' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

JACK WILLIAM W Private '8354' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

JAMES ARTHUR A Private '30642' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JENKINS WALTER W Private '36279' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JENKINS WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '10685' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JERRISON W Private '14075' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

JOHN THOMAS MORGAN T M Lance Corporal '6222' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON HAROLD H Rifleman 'R/7515' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

JOHNSTONE JOHN J Private '8472' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES ALBERT A Private '9587' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES JOHN ARTHUR J A Corporal '1284' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES ROBERT R Private '34387' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES THOMAS T Private '34440' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

KAY A J Private '2163' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KAY ROBERT MURRAY R M Private '12188' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

KELLY J Private '10167' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

KENWARD V E T Private '2754' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

KILLICK GEORGE G Private '13179' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LAIRD A Private 'S/4353' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

LAMB ALEXANDER A Driver '29219' Royal Field Artillery 21st Bty. 2nd Bde.

LANCASTER CHARLES HERBERT C H Private '30689' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LAWRIE E Private '3777' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LEACH D Corporal '8657' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

LEE THOMAS T Lance Corporal '34243' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LESLIE GEORGE MUIR G M Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LEWIS DAVID D Private '13098' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

LIMB WILLIAM W Private '37431' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LIVERMORE WILLIAM W Private '30968' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LLOYD THOMAS REES T R Private '30962' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LOCKER ALBERT GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '2299' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LONG FREDERICK F Private '27379' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

LONGBOTTOM ISAAC I Private '18384' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LOUDEN JAMES J Private '12259' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MACDONALD JOHN J Private '15241' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MANLEY JAMES J Private '34316' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MARSH FRANK F Private '34367' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MARTIN R Rifleman '9349' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MASSEY NEVILLE N Private '20047' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MAYNARD THOMAS ALEXANDER T A Rifleman '5078' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

MESSENGER WILLIAM VICTOR W V Corporal '2578' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MILLAR THOMAS GORDON T G Private '15653' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

MILLER HERBERT CLAUDE H C Private '1687' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MILLER JOSEPH J Private '30059' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MILNE FRED W. F W Private '3185' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MITCHELL ALFRED A Private '2537' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

MITCHELL C Lance Corporal '9356' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL WILLIAM W Private '10302' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MONTEITH J T Rifleman 'R/5881' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

MORGAN LEONARD NELSON L N Private '36303' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MORGAN THOMAS T Private '1619' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MORGAN THOMAS T Private '36204' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MORGANS JAMES J Private '1479' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MORRIS JOHN J Private '33143' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MORRIS MEREDITH M Private '19458' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MUNRO G D Private '1525' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

McAULEY ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '61988' Royal Engineers 87th Field Coy.

McCARTHY EUGENE E Private '2699' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

McCULLOCK J Private '15162' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McGEE GEORGE G Private '11393' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McGILL F Private 'S/1608' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McMAHON J Private '10913' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McMAHON T Private '12416' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

McMENEMY JOSEPH J Private 'A/8887' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

NASH HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '34212' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

NEAVE E Sapper '102462' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy.

NEVILL E Private 'SR/7223' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEWMAN F J V Private '16306' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

NEWTON ARTHUR JAMES A J Pioneer '50272' Royal Engineers 87th Field Coy.

NOBBS ARTHUR A Private '12267' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

NORRIS GEORGE G Private '22917' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

O'BRIEN KEIRNE K Private '22575' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

OCKENDEN P Private '1680' London Regiment 19th Bn.

OGDEN F Rifleman 'R/7103' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

ONGLEY ARTHUR FISHER A F Pioneer 'SS/15577' Army Service Corps 12th Labour Coy.

ORD BERTRAM PAGET DANCE B P D Private '12106' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

OWEN JOSEPH J Private '30613' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PALING E Rifleman 'R/10721' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

PAYNE C Rifleman 'S/13213' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

PEALE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '30005' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PENHALLWRICK ROBERT HENRY R H Private '1639' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PETRIE WILLIAM THORNTON ARNOT W T A Private '1918' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

PHILLIPS S Private 'G/43' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

PICK HARRY SHELTON H S Corporal '35523' Royal Field Artillery 109th Bty.

PINFOLD FREDERICK F Private '11930' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PORTER ALLAN A Private '13632' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PRICE E Private '24516' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

PRICE FREDERICK JOSEPH F J Private '19518' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PRICE JOHN LLOYD J L Private '38097' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PRICE THOMAS JOHN T J Private '36358' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PRICE W Private '3433' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PRICE WILLIAM LEVI W L Private 'G/11186' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn.

PRING ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '36020' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PURKIS GEORGE G Private '1798' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

RADFORD S Private '15402' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

REECE GILBERT G Private '10462' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

REEVES-SMITH DENYS D Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 87th Field Coy.

RICHARDS EDWIN E Lance Corporal '1222' Welsh Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

RICHARDSON WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '37401' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

RILEY ALFRED A Private '37159' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

RIMINGTON ERNEST CAMERON WATERFIELD. E C W Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

ROBERTS WILLIAM W Private '16019' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

ROBERTSON E Rifleman 'Y/1844' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

RODGER W J Lance Corporal 'S/8080' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

ROGERS J A Private '5344' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

ROTHWELL T Serjeant '12621' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ROTHWELL TOM T Private '13145' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn.

ROWBOTHAM ERNEST ALBERT E A Serjeant '1206' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SALKELD ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman 'S/11150' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SALTER THOMAS HENRY T H Private '2055' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

SAMUELS ALBERT DAVID A D Private '10041' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SANGER E Private '11574' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

SCHOFIELD ERIC HAROLD E H Private '1212' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

SCOTT ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '17621' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SHACKLE WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/10117' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

SHERMAN JAMES J Private '36320' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SIBLEY FREDERICK ALBERT F A Drummer '9319' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SILLARS D Lance Corporal '12142' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SLATER ROBERT R Private '17976' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SLOAN JAMES J Private '36205' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SMALL RICHARD HENRY R H Private '33549' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '27138' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '27008' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH THOMAS T Private '3013' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '9935' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '20952' ALIAS

STEELE WILLIAM W Corporal '16462' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 12th Bn.

STONE JOHN J Private '8472' ALIAS

STONEHOUSE JAMES J Private '15211' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STRACHAN WALTER W Sapper '50089' Royal Engineers 54th Field Coy.

STUBBS THOMAS HILL T H Lance Corporal '26009' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SUMMERS GEORGE ERNEST G E Serjeant '43107' Royal Engineers 87th Field Coy.

SUMMERS THOMAS T Private '8142' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SUTTON A Private '1448' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

SWANN J W Private '11655' Cheshire Regiment "B" Coy. 11th Bn.

SWEENEY THOMAS FREDERICK T F Private '28457' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SWEET HENRY H Private '16349' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR ARTHUR ROBERT A R Private '8518' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR SAMUEL MARK S M Private '14791' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

TAYLOR W A Sapper '1428' Royal Engineers London Elect. Eng. attd. 2nd (Wessex) Field Coy.

TAYLOR WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '9500' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TEMPLETON T Private '15760' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THOMAS DAVID JOHN D J Private '32970' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMAS SAMUEL GEORGE S G Private '2535' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

THOMPSON JAMES J Private '9270' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMSON D Serjeant '7776' Scots Guards

THORNCROFT DOUGLAS D Private '22988' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

TIBBLES W Private '11235' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

TONKS HORACE H Private '17982' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TOWER CHRISTOPHER CECIL C C Lieutenant '' Essex Yeomanry

TRIGGS EDWIN ALBERT EDWARD E A E Private '11287' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

TURNER A Private '22536' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

TURNER JOHN J Private '34213' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

TURTON CLAUDE EUGENE C E Private '8663' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TWAITES LEONARD L Private '9773' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER HERBERT H Private '16448' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALL CHARLES ROLAND C R Lance Corporal '10634' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

WALTERS EVAN JOHN E J Private '2622' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

WARING FREDERICK F Private '12578' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

WARNE RICHARD HENRY R H Private '8739' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARREN JAMES LIONEL EAST J L E Captain Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

WASHINGTON JONATHAN NOEL J N Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 8th Sqdn.

WATHEN BERTIE JOHN CECIL B J C Serjeant '10558' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON THOMAS HAGARTY T H Private '21140' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WATTS ROBERT R Private '30729' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WAY A Private '5113' ALIAS

WEATHERLY JAMES HENRY J H Private 'G/1916' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

WEEKS FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '10406' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WEIR WILLIAM W Rifleman '5191' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

WHITBY W Private '1403' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

WIGGIN A Rifleman '17680' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

WILLIAMS DANIEL D Private '12292' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS GEORGE G Private '1899' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS SYDNEY JAMES S J Corporal '1645' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WILLIAMS THOMAS T Corporal '10329' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSON DAVID D Private '11825' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

WILSON E Private '4865' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

WILSON W A Private '13526' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

WING FREDERICK DRUMMOND VINCENT F D V Major General General Staff Cdg. 12th Div.

WINKLEY JOHN J Private '13740' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

WOOD A Private '13628' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

WOODHOUSE C W Private '1378' London Regiment 7th Bn.

WOOSTER J R Private 'G/4962' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WORTH W Serjeant '6767' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

WRIGHTSON DAVID D Private '11316' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WYATT SYDNEY NEEDES S N Private '33109' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 53 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASH G H Rifleman '1286' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Malta

BAKER A T Private '584' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

BARKER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Fireman Mercantile Marine "Sailor Prince" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

BENNETT FRANK F Private '13781' Lancashire Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

BIRBECK F Driver '91125' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

BOLTON ARTHUR CHARLES MEREDITH A C M Corporal '16' East African Supply Corps Kenya

BOYES ALFRED B A B Chief Petty Officer 'Tyneside Z/1878' R.N. Volunteer Reserve 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

BURY J Private '2575' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) 1st/1st Egypt

CALLAN L Private '4763' Manchester Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

CHESHIRE GEORGE THOMAS CHARLES G T C Private 'PLY/375(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Div. U.K.

CLAYTON SAMUEL S Private '17909' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Malta

COLEMAN ANDREW A Lance Serjeant '6319' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

COLLINS A Corporal '29358' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

COURTIE J A Private '22104' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) United Kingdom

CRISPIN ALFRED JOHN A J Rifleman 'R/482' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn. United Kingdom

CROCKER GEORGE FRANCIS G F Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Sailor Prince" (Newcastle) United Kingdom

CRONIN JEREMIAH J Corporal '483' Army Cyclist Corps Training Centre United Kingdom

DAWSON DAVID LLEWELLYN D L Lance Corporal '8526' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Greece

DUNNE F Private '54216' Royal Army Medical Corps H.M.H.S. "Neuralia." Egypt

FAULKNER ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Corporal '9518' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

GAUNT A J Sapper 'Deal/1316(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div. Greece

HAILEY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Ordinary Seaman 'J/19917' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa." United Kingdom

HAWKINS W Serjeant '15925' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

HODGSON JOSEPH GRAHAM J G Private '16611' Border Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

HOYLE F Private '2619' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Malta

JARVIS ARTHUR FRANCIS A F Private '8258' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

JEFFRIES W Private '4432' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

JONES ERNEST OWAIN E O Sapper '31617' Royal Engineers "L" Coy. United Kingdom

KNIGHT C D Lance Corporal '2786' Essex Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

LEWIS GEORGE G Private 'SS/17113' Army Service Corps Labour Sect. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

LIGATE J Private '6648' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn. Malta

LOCKWOOD A E Lance Corporal 'P/1252' Military Police Corps Military Mounted Police, United Kingdom

MAJOR B Private '20277' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

MATHER ALFRED ERNEST A E Corporal '484' Royal Field Artillery 1st Lowland Bde. United Kingdom

McGUIGAN J Private '12102' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

McKIMMIE CHARLES STEWARD C S Serjeant '1708' Royal Field Artillery 4th (Wessex) Bde. India

McMURTRIE JOHN WILLIAM J W Second Mate Mercantile Marine "Sanda" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

NORRIS J Private '7670' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PHARO P G E Private '1556' Army Cyclist Corps 10th Div. Cyclist Coy. Egypt

PROUDFOOT R Private '2187' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

RICHARDSON C A Gunner '66833' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

RICHARDSON VICTOR DAVID V D Private '1278' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

RICHMOND MATTHEW M Private '7692' Royal Scots Fusiliers United Kingdom

RUFFELL EDWARD THOMAS E T Private '6545' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

SALTER CHARLES HENRY C H Private '1710' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 4th Bn. Yemen

SKINNER CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '2671' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) "B" Coy. 3rd Bn. Egypt

SMART JOHN THOMAS J T Private '11618' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Egypt

STEWART ALEXANDER A Private '1777' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st Lowland Field Amb Egypt

SUTHERLAND CHARLES C Seaman '375/L' Royal Naval Reserve H.Q. Shetland. United Kingdom

VALLERIUS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Gunner '11777' Royal Field Artillery 21st Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

WARREN A Private '2874' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. Malta

WHITAKER J S Private '15432' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

YELLOWLAY J Stoker '7405/S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. " Victory " United Kingdom

1st October 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 453

THE 372 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

Third Battle of Artois

ADAMSON JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '8599' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ADKIN W Private '3366' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 6th Bn

ADSETTS W H Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

AITKEN WILLIAM R. W R Private '2855' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ALCOCK JAMES J Private '17780' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ALEXANDER LEWIS L Private '7530' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

ALLEN WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '17668' Bedfordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON WILLIAM W Private '3958' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ARMSTRONG CHARLES ARTHUR C A Lieutenant Colonel Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ASHER J Private '2381' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

ASPLEN A Private '16653' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

AULD J Private '21033' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BAILEY ROBERT R Private '17286' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BALL FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '13424' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BALLS A Gunner '26389' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Siege Bty.

BANKS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'S/6368' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

BARKER ARTHUR A Private '21482' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BARNETT C E Captain East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BARRY PATRICK P Serjeant '6905' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BAYLISS J Corporal '13958' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BEAL WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '3017' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BEAVIS CHARLES HUGH C H Private '8174' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

BELL THOMAS T Private '16947' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BENTLEY JAMES HENRY J H Private '18055' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BILLING FREDERICK F Corporal '3/3433' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BINKS W Private '5649' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

BINNS CHARLES C Private '21071' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BIRKETT WILLIAM W Serjeant '8858' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BISSET THOMAS T Private '10101' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BLACK SILAS S Private '21555' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BLAND THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '18364' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BLENKINSOP CHARLES CHRISTOPHER C C Lance Corporal '3/9314' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOSTOCK SAMUEL S Private '11066' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOWEN ROBERT ELIJAH R E Private '9812' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BOWES J Gunner '78505' Royal Field Artillery 69th Bty. 31st Bde.

BOWMAN ALFRED JAMES A J Rifleman '2938' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

BOYLE F Private '12218' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BRANKSTON JAMES J Private '21034' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRANNON ISAAC I Private '13484' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Private '21260' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Rifleman '6389' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BROWNE FREDERICK MacDONNELL F M Major Royal Engineers 38th Field Coy.

BRYANT H W Private '11318' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

BURGESS GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2715' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BUTCHER C Private '6836' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BUTCHER HENRY H Serjeant '39273' Royal Army Medical Corps 36th Field Amb.

BUTTERFIELD H Gunner '27859' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Siege Bty.

BYRNE JOHN J Private '9817' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CAIRNEY WILLIAM W Private 'B/21319' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CAIRNS SAM S Lance Corporal '20547' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CALLADINE ARTHUR A Private '16908' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CALLAGHAN JAMES J Private '36103' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

CARR ALBERT A Private '4817' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARROLL JAMES J Private '17360' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARTY L Corporal '10811' Cheshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

CAULFIELD JOSEPH J Private '6707' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

CHAMBERS CARVELL C Private '2856' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CHAPPLOW RICHARD R Private '18051' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHARNOCK WILLIAM W Serjeant '7939' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CHRISTIE GEORGE G Private 'G/8738' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

CHURCHILL FRED F Private '30506' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARK W Company Serjeant Major '7389' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARSON B Rifleman 'Z/995' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

COBURN FREDERICK F Private '8132' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

COCKRAM FREDERICK ARCHIBALD F A Lance Corporal '8672' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLCLOUGH MICHAEL JOSEPH M J Lance Corporal '6908' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

COLLIN WILLIAM W Private '21857' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

COLLINS J Private '19075' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COOK PERCY P Private '22027' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

COOKE NOEL HANNANT N H Private '46643' Royal Army Medical Corps 36th Field Amb.

COOPER FREDERICK JAMES F J Lance Corporal '10404' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CORDEUX E H N Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

COULSON JAMES HENRY J H Corporal '3/5142' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRAWFORD DAVID D Private '16807' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CROZIER JAMES JENNER J J Private '2171' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

CUNNINGHAM FRANK LEONARD F L Trooper '319' Northumberland Hussars 1st/1st

CURTIS W Private '2075' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

CYPHUS J Private '11580' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DALGLISH W Private 'S/1871' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

DAWTREY W Private 'G/4065' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

DE CASTRO JAMES VIVIAN REYNELL J V R Captain Suffolk Regiment 3rd Bn.

DEXTER EDWARD E Rifleman 'S/6736' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

DIXON THOMAS JAMES T J Private '17665' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOBBINS ROBERT R Gunner '1486' Royal Field Artillery 3rd (Northumbrian) Bde.

DOCHERTY W Private '13904' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

DONALDSON JOSEPH WARD J W Lance Corporal '13535' Border Regiment 8th Bn.

DORAN J Private '3062' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn.

DOUGLAS ALEXANDER A Private '8998' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOXEY ISAAC HENRY I H Private '14352' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

DRISCOLL BENJAMIN B Private '10089' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUKE HARRY H Private '10209' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DUNLAVEY FRANK F Private '17560' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUTCH W G Corporal '3404' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

DWYER JOHN BERNARD J B Private '20503' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DYER ALBERT A Private '3/7753' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EDWARDS D Rifleman 'S/5658' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

EDWARDS PERCY P Private '7794' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ETCHES JOHN J Private '18111' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

EVANS DAVID LLEWELLYN D L Lance Corporal '2674' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

EVANS ROBERT THOMAS R T Private '11150' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

EWART W B Serjeant 'S/13418' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

FARRIER JOHN J Private '5618' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FERGUSON JOHN ALEXANDER J A Private '3/10001' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

FINNIE BERTRAM KNOTT B K Captain Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

FLANAGAN MICHAEL M Private '9672' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

FLETCHER A P Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers

FLOWER F Private '1887' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

FOLEY JAMES J Lance Corporal '10120' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FOREMAN R Private '10743' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

FRANKLIN A Private '12413' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

FRISBY T Private '9709' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GARDINER JACK VALENTINE J V Private '9101' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GARNETT FREDERICK F Private '36264' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

GATER EDGAR E Serjeant '17250' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GATES DOUGLAS LESLIE D L Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GEORGE STUART ALFRED S A Rifleman '2321' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "B" Coy.

GETLEY GEORGE G Private '16995' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GILLIES W Private '9284' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GIMBERT ERNEST ALBERT E A Private '9209' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GINN ALFRED A Serjeant 'P/8' Military Police Corps Military Mounted Police

GLASCOTT W R B Private '14226' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

GOOD JOHN CHARLES J C Private '1011' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GOODALL GEORGE G Private '21818' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GOWLAND JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '15921' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

GRANT W Private '8235' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

GREEN C Gunner '20778' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Siege Bty.

GRIFFIN JOHN J Private '18204' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS W J Private '11200' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRUNDY REGINALD HORACE R H Serjeant '715' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

GUEST EDWARD E Private '21532' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GUNN WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '16456' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALFACRE STANLEY MAYNARD S M Lance Corporal 'G/3130' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HALL JOHN ALLISON J A Private '9189' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HARDY G Private '1509' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HARDY H C Private '3270' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HARTLEY WILLIAM EDWIN W E Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEATH JOHN LIONEL J L Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HENDERSON J W Private '1450' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HENDERSON JAMES J Private '667' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HEY THOMAS T Company Serjeant Major '6172' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILEY ALLAN A Private '12710' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

HILL HARRY H Private '17466' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HILL T Private '9246' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

HISCOX A Private '11320' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HITCHCOCK JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2871' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 5th Bn.

HOBBS HAROLD H Gunner '28792' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Siege Bty.

HOBLYN WALTER FREDERICK W F Lieutenant Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

HOBSON GEORGE G Private '2901' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HODGE JOHN J Private '15804' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOLBROOK HENRY H Serjeant '83' Welsh Regiment "F" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

HOUSTON J Private '8139' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HOWITT JOHN J Private '8530' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOWLE THOMAS T Sapper '96928' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

HUDSON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2613' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

HUDSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '11149' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HUGHES ERNEST FRANK E F Private '2384' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

HUGHES THOMAS JAMES T J Driver '55512' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 95th Bde.

HUNT RICHARD HENRY R H Private '21575' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HUNTER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1202' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HYDE GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '19727' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

JENKINS ARTHUR A Private '2572' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

JENKINS WILLIAM EDWIN W E Captain Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON ALEXANDER MATHER A M Private '15445' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON JOSEPH J Private '3/223' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JOHNSON JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '13677' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

JOHNSTON H Private '15792' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '15520' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTON T C Private '4126' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

JONES ARTHUR PERCY A P Private '12222' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

JONES EVAN E Lance Corporal '19368' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES W D Private '3055' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

JONES WILLIAM W Driver 'M2/078518' Army Service Corps

KAUNTZE CEDRIC ERNEST WHELDON C E W Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

KERRISON WALTER THOMAS W T Private '16038' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

KERROTT WILLIAM W Private '36234' Welsh Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

KING ALFRED HENRY A H Private '7415' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

KINGDOM JOHN J Private '16100' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

KIRKWOOD J W Private '2498' Durham Light Infantry 8th Bn.

KIRWIN P Sapper '318' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Cheshire) Field Coy.

KITCHING WALTER W Private '18386' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KNOWLES JARVILL J Lance Corporal '3948' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

LAWSON HARRY H Private '6022' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEATHER THOMAS JAMES T J Private '21006' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LEE GEORGE G Private '18105' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

LEE LEONARD L Private '12030' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEEKS ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private '28044' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEWIS EDWARD THOMAS E T Private '17373' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

LEWIS J Corporal '8893' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEWIS JOHN EDWARD J E Private '15122' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

LLOYD FRANK LEWIS F L Captain Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LOMAX CHARLES ROTHWELL C R Private '18351' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LONG A E Private '6357' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LONGFIELD T Lance Corporal '20273' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

LORING WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'M2/079218' Army Service Corps

LOWERY WILLIAM W Private '15458' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MACKINTOSH DUNCAN D Serjeant '691' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

MACRAE JOHN J Private '1495' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

MANN GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '16532' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MANN MARK M Private '16533' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MANNING CHRISTOPHER C Private '1663' Welsh Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

MARSDEN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '16690' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MARSH ROBERT SAMUEL R S Private 'G/278' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

MARTIN WILLIAM ALLAN GRAY W A G Lance Corporal '3312' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MASSEY GEORGE HORACE G H Private '16901' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MAWHOOD ALFRED A Private '21444' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MAYES HARRY H Private '13004' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MEAD HENRY H Serjeant '5755' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MEIKLE J H Private '7689' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MERCER HAROLD H Private '16463' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

METCALFE J H Bombardier '79157' Royal Field Artillery A Bty., 52nd Bde.

MILES FRANK F Private '15304' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MOLE JOHN J Private '5814' ALIAS

MONTEITH J C Lieutenant Colonel Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOODY RICHARD R Private '9125' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MOORE PETER P Private '15085' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 11th Bn.

MORGAN DAVID JOHN D J Corporal '12263' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

MORLEY GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '22017' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

MORRIS CHARLES C Private '7307' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MORRISON HENRY H Private '21068' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MORRISON HUGH H Private '8654' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MORT J Private '5978' Lancashire Fusiliers 12th Bn.

MORTLOCK GEORGE G Private '9076' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MOSELEY CHARLES ARTHUR C A Private '12326' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MOUNTFORD BERTRAM B Private '3775' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOWER EDWIN E Private '6286' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURPHY THOMAS T Private '11333' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MURPHY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '1800' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MURRAY GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'S/2379' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

McCARTHY J Private '5814' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCARTHY L Corporal '10750' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McCRAE A Private '15943' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McCURRACH WILLIAM W Private '1695' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

McDONALD PETER WILLIAM P W Private '9737' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McDONALD WALLACE W Private '2833' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

McGUGAN J M Private '15140' Royal Scots B Coy. 13th Bn.

McILROY R Private '18878' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

McKEOWN J Private '19813' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

McKINLAY JOHN J Private '2864' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McPETE J M Guardsman '813' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McPETRIE W A Lance Corporal '10714' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

NAPIER JOHN J Private 'S/3846' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

NEILL DONALD DUNCAN D D Private '6871' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NICOL WILFRED EDWARD W E Major Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

NORMAN M Private '11650' Gloucestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

NORRIS CHARLES HENRY C H Corporal '9512' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

NORTH M Private '16148' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

NORTHORPE MONTAGUE ARTHUR M A Serjeant '2442' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

OAKLEY RICHARD R Private '17137' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

OGBORN JOSEPH J Corporal '12197' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

OLLINGTON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '17240' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

OWEN WILLIAM HENRY KENRICK W H K Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

PALMER HERBERT STANLEY H S Private '14255' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

PALMER KENT K Private '14764' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PARSONS H Private '9949' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PATTERSON J Private '14761' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

PAYTON ALFRED A Private '9091' Suffolk Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

PEARSON ROBERT CHRISHOME R C Private '14626' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PENNEY G J Private '868' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

PERKINS WILLIAM W Private '153' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/22nd Bn.

PETTIT HARRY H Private '17060' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PHILLIPS ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '6030' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

PHILLIPS HARRY H Private '18208' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POLLARD W Private '15912' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

POOLE EDWARD E Private '8402' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

POPE PERCY PARIS P P Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PORTMAN NELSON VICTOR N V Rifleman 'R/7819' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn

POWELL R Private '12809' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRATT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '18511' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

PRATT WILLIAM W Corporal '8408' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PREDDY JOHN ALFRED J A Private '16836' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PRICE WALTER WILLIAM W W Private '9654' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PROCTOR JAMES J Private '1873' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PUNTON JAMES J Private '18497' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PUSEY WILLIAM W Private '15718' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

PYE FREDERICK ROBIN CAMPBELL F R C Private '9413' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PYECROFT WILLIAM W Private '21019' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RACKHAM BENJAMIN B Private '17542' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

RAMSAY W H Private '11758' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

RANDALL S Serjeant 'SE/7503' Army Veterinary Corps

RASTALL ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '3123' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

RATTENBERRY A C Private '6784' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

REID A S Private '3844' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

REID J Private '17763' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

REID JAMES J Lance Corporal '12795' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

RHODES T Rifleman 'R/12228' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON JOHN ALFRED J A Private '16507' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RIDING SAMUEL DAUGHTERY S D Private '3/2614' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROBERTSHAW FRANK F Lance Corporal '20236' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

ROBINSON JOSEPH BROWN J B Private '3/9335' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBSHAW JOSEPH J Private '3548' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROE E Gunner '47814' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Siege Bty.

ROPER HAROLD H Private '10470' Devonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

ROSE A Lance Corporal 'Y/1225' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

ROSSALL RICHARD R Private '19427' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

SALT H Private '10413' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SAMS W A Private '16270' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SANDIFORTH ARTHUR A Private '5/2967' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

SAUNDERS ALFRED HENRY A H Private '1925' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SAVAGE H Gunner '18038' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Siege Bty.

SCOTT J Private 'S/5797' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

SCOTT W Private '26118' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SEABRIGHT J F Serjeant '7409' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

SEDMAN JOHN MOOR J M Corporal '98472' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 81st Bde.

SHARPLES WALTER W Private '11554' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

SHAW W Private '21434' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SHEARER JOHN J Corporal '8622' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHEEHAN JOHN J Private '17203' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHEPHERD FRANK F Sapper '23077' Royal Engineers 23rd Field Coy.

SIMONS J Private '16498' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SIMPSON F Private '2970' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 5th Bn.

SIMPSON GEORGE ROBERT G R Lance Corporal '16354' Durham Light Infantry 4th Bn.

SKINNER W Private '3692' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

SMALL H S Gunner '39121' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Siege Bty.

SMITH C H Private '14109' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH HENRY H Rifleman 'Y/1188' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

SMITH THOMAS ROBERTSON T R Private '1676' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH W J Private '2048' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '18550' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM ROBERT W R Lance Corporal '36155' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

SPELLER GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '2699' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SPRAY FRED F Private '12044' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SPRAY STANLEY BECKFORD S B Gunner '55181' Royal Field Artillery 69th Bty. 31st Bde.

STEED JAMES J Private '9055' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

STEPHENS ALBERT RONALD A R Private '16650' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

STOCKS CHARLES C Private '9784' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

STONE S G Private '15063' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STOREY JOHN J Private '15890' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SUTHERLAND GEORGE LOUIS JAMES G L J Corporal '10120' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SWIFT PATRICK P Private '6000' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TERRY ROBERT JOSEPH ATKINSON R J A Lieutenant Colonel Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

TERRY WALTER JOHN W J Major Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

THOMAS FRANK HENDER F H Lieutenant Royal Engineers 175th Coy.

THOMPSON W Private '12635' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

THOMSON T Private '13843' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

THORNE JAMES HENRY J H Corporal '2545' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

THORNTON CHARLES C Private '15090' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

THORNTON HAROLD H Private '3/1250' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

THORPE H F Private '10021' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

TIBBLES ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '10152' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

TINNION JOSEPH J Private '15336' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TOLLINGTON W Private '1839' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

TOZER HORACE GORDON H G Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

TURNER ALEXANDER BULLER A B Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TURTON W J Private '1543' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

VEAL ALFRED HARRY A H Private '2797' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

VOSE GEORGE G Corporal '9540' Northumberland Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

VOSS WILLIAM W Private '36060' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WADE AUGUSTUS A Lance Corporal 'G/11050' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WAGSTAFF JOHN WILLIAM J W Corporal '1147' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WALTERS F Serjeant '9991' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

WARDEN RICHARD R Private '18116' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WATTS T F Private '19142' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEYMOUTH G T Corporal '147072' Royal Engineers 186th Special Coy.

WHITE A H Private 'G/11094' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

WICKING FRANK JOSEPH F J Lance Corporal 'S/4083' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

WILKINS HENRY H Private '1774' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN T. J T Private '37572' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS THOMAS T Private '21082' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMSON ALEXANDER A Private '16463' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

WILLIAMSON T Private '18170' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WILLIAMSON W Private '19276' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIS WALTER RICHARD W R Private '17741' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILMOT W H Private '14337' South Wales Borderers 5th Bn.

WOLIN E Lance Corporal '3073' London Regiment 19th Bn.

WONNACOTT CHARLES C Private '2533' Welsh Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WOOD ADAM A Private '15723' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WOOD RICHARD R Private '7162' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT EDWARD G. E G Private '17539' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT NOEL TRACEY N T Captain Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

YORK FREDRICK JAMES F J Private '3432' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

YOUNG ERNEST ALBERT E A Private '15298' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

YOUNG JOSEPH J Private '21480' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALBERT WILLIAM NASAU W N Private '17896' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Malta

ALBON EPHRAIM JOHN E J Lance Serjeant '1500' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

ALLEN W Private '7446' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BADDLEY A Private '14782' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

BASELEY W Private 'PO/764 (S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

BAYNE J Private '3022' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BLACK ROBERT JAMES R J Private '1789' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd/1st Bn. United Kingdom

BRIGHT S Driver '41889' Royal Field Artillery 4th Bty. Pakistan

BROWN GEORGE G Sapper '75759' Royal Engineers "M" Signal Coy. Greece

BURT JASPER ERNEST J E Seaman '1941D' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Endymion." United Kingdom

BYRNE R Private 'T4/128870' Army Service Corps "A" Coy. United Kingdom

CATLEY EDWARD E Private '1220' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn United Kingdom

CAULFIELD F W Private 'M2/077318' Army Service Corps No. 1 M.T. Depot (Grove Park). United Kingdom

CONWAY E Private '19174' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn. United Kingdom

COPE E E Lance Corporal '9100' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn United Kingdom

COVENEY W Private '10014' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DAWES GEORGE HERBERT G H Serjeant '20339' Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

DIAMOND P Private '3040' Royal Irish Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

DOVE JOHN H. C. J H C Gunner '55578' Royal Horse Artillery "W" Bty. India

DRINKALL FREDERICK F Private '3/7058' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

ELMER J B Quartermaster Serjeant 'RMA/1304' Royal Marine Artillery (RMR/A/0321). Eastney Barracks United Kingdom

FERGUSON DONALD D Private '2915' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Greece

FIELDING JOHN J Private '13118' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

FLANAGAN GEORGE G Private '20088' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

FRANCIS M J Private '3/7246' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

HENTY G A Lance Corporal '7603' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HOWELLS CHARLES MORRIS C M Private '3991' Welsh Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

HULME HORACE H Lance Corporal '9091' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

INGLIS R Private '4079' Northumberland Fusiliers 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

ISHERWOOD A E Corporal '42' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES ROBERT OWEN R O Private '4011' Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

LEACH LEWIS L Private '9448' Lancashire Fusiliers "C" Coy. 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MACFIE ROBERT R Master Mercantile Marine Reserve United Kingdom

MURPHY ANDREW A Private '8064' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 5th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

McCORQUODALE D Private '3217' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

McDONALD RONALD JAMES R J Private '2291' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn. United Kingdom

McGRANAGHAN W Private '2486' Army Cyclist Corps 29th Div. Cyclist Coy. Malta

McNICHOLLS JAMES J Private '30627' Royal Army Medical Corps 60th Field Amb United Kingdom

NEALE M Private '556' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

NELMS F Able Seaman '237350' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Astraea." Cameroon

PATON T Private '7836' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn. Egypt

ROBBINS W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/115704' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Europa." Malta

SARGENT HORACE JAMES H J Private '3268' London Regiment "C" Coy. 24th Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTT JOHN ISAAC J I Corporal '3/9417' Yorkshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

SIM J Private '8386' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SISSEN ALBERT ERNEST A E Private '2606' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Malta

SMITH EDWIN CHURCHILL E C Lance Corporal '864' Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own) 1st/1st Egypt

SMITH VICTOR WALTER V W Private 'SE/4492' Army Veterinary Corps 24th Vet. Hosp. Egypt

SUTTON W J Gunner '87950' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Bty. United Kingdom

WAREHAM H Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/2117' Royal Naval Air Service Dardanelles Armoured Car Div. Malta

WARNER JAMES J Private '13063' South Wales Borderers "A" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WHITE DAVID D Battery Quartermaster Serjeant '5408' Royal Garrison Artillery "A" Depot Siege Artillery U.K.

0