Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE KILLED IN ACTION

ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO TODAY

30th September 1915

Third Battle of Artois

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 630

THE 540 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABRAHAMS GEORGE G Private '12424' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

ADAMS CHARLES JAMES C J Private '3318' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

AGAR-ROBARTES The Hon. THOMAS CHARLES R. T C R Captain Coldstream Guards Cdg No.2 Coy. 1st Bn.

ALLWORK ERNEST E Private '12828' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

ANCELL LEONARD OTTO L O Private '12207' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

ANDERSON JAMES J Private 'S/9094' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ANDREWS WILLIAM W Private 'G/8334' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

APPS W Private '14215' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

ASHBY FRANK F Private '58164' Royal Army Medical Corps 141st Field Ambulance

ASHFORD WILLIAM W Private '15287' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

ASHTON RICHARD R Private '2577' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

ASLETT FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '1419' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ATTWOOD ARTHUR A Private 'G/7559' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BAGNALL P H Serjeant '2882' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BAILEY GEORGE G Lance Corporal '1400' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BAKER R W Private '20333' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BAKER WILLIAM AMOS W A Corporal '18181' Royal Army Medical Corps

BANKS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal '12229' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BARBER BARTRAM B Serjeant '5316' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARKER ERNEST E Private '9400' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

BARLOW E Lance Corporal '20997' Royal Engineers 26th Field Coy.

BARLOW SAMUEL S Private '14790' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BARRINGTON H Private 'G/9573' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BASSETT J C Private '6739' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BATHO JOHN J Lieutenant Royal Engineers 54th Field Coy.

BATSON GEORGE G Private '13356' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BEARD ALBERT EDWARD A E Serjeant '13191' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BEARE FREDERICK F Private '14413' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BEAZLEY JOHN FREDERICK J F Private '17155' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

BEEDELL EDWIN E Private '2591' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BENNETT ALBERT A Private '12099' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BENNETT CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '2327' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BENSON H G Private '19233' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BENTLEY CLIFFORD C Private '14802' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

BERWICK EDWARD SELWYN E S Sapper '20681' Royal Engineers 38th Field Coy.

BIGGS CHARLES HENRY C H Private 'S/6869' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BIRD LEWIS PENISTON L P Private '1665' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

BLUNN G E Guardsman '3416' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

BOND L H Private '2608' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BONNELL RALPH R Private 'G/452' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

BORLEY HECTOR CHARLES H C Private '16937' Suffolk Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BOSTOCK ARCHIBALD THOMAS A T Captain Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

BOTTOMLEY JAMES J Private '15411' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

BOULTER RICHARD HENRY R H Private '11362' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOYD G Private 'S/7744' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

BRADFORD ERNEST JOHN E J Serjeant '13908' Royal Field Artillery 129th Bty.

BRADLEY JAMES J Private '1812' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

BRINDLE CHARLES RICHARD C R Private '13610' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BROADBENT ANDREW A Private '13757' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BROWN A V Rifleman 'S/5851' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

BROWN ALEXANDER A Private '3170' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN B Rifleman 'B/1634' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private 'G/1042' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private '8410' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN MARK M Private '12033' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BROWN RICHARD WILLIAM R W Lance Corporal '9874' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN W T Private '14912' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private 'L/10739' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BRUM SAMUEL JOHN S J Private 'L/7615' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BRYCE ROBERT REID R R Serjeant '13268' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

BRYENTON FREDERICK HENRY F H Private '15693' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUCHAN E Private '2334' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

BULLEN ROBERT R Private '6341' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

BUNTINE WILLIAM W Private '16927' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BURKE JOHN J Private '6039' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

BURN FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '6899' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUSHNELL ARTHUR A Private 'G/8638' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CAMBRIDGE DAVID D Private 'L/13708' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CAMPBELL HARRY H Private '10810' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL J R Private '7547' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL PETER P Lance Corporal 'S/16426' Cameron Highlanders "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

CAPELL ALBERT ANDREW A A Private 'G/8454' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CARR THOMAS T Lance Corporal '10687' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CARTER CHARLES C Private '2524' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

CARTER SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '3/9448' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CASEY JAMES J Private 'L/15397' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CASEY JOHN E. J E Lance Serjeant '5225' Irish Guards 2nd Bn

CAUDERY GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'G/9040' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CHALK WILLIAM W Private '8338' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHAPMAN HAROLD H Private '2152' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

CHAPMAN R Private '9693' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

CHESHIRE H Private '16165' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHILDS WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private 'G/7051' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CHURCHMAN L J Private '8876' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARK WILLIAM W Private '12360' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CLARKE THOMAS J. T J Private '7114' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

CLARKIN PATRICK P Private '6719' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

CLOW HORACE H Private '12352' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

COLLINGS SIDNEY CLEMENT S C Private '2336' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

COLLINS CHARLES C Private '13015' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

COLLINS CHARLES EDWARD C E Corporal '2526' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COLLINS DANIEL D Private '12336' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

COLLINS E S Driver '56118' Royal Field Artillery 106th Bty.

COLQUHOUN W Private '7939' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

CONNELLY PATRICK P Private 'S/10290' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

CONWAY FRANK F Private '19228' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONWAY MARTIN M Private '541' Irish Guards No. 5 Coy. 2nd Bn.

COOK ALFRED L. A L Corporal '17322' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COVE ARTHUR LEVERETT A L Private 'S/657' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

COWELL CHARLES C Private '13042' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRAFT ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private 'G/8830' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CRAMPTON ALFRED A Private 'L/7799' Middlesex Regiment "B" Coy. 3rd Bn.

CRANE FRANK F Private '3/9454' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRANE WILLIAM W Private '17424' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRAVEN THOMAS T Private '4631' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CRAWLEY PETER P Private 'S/8248' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CREELMAN THOMAS T Private '12888' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CRIDDLE JOHN J Private 'G/8080' Middlesex Regiment "A" Coy. 3rd Bn.

CROSS LESLIE L Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 44th Bty.

CRYER THOMAS T Private '14325' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

CUFLEY THOMAS T Private 'G/1684' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

CULLIMORE G Private '13075' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

CURSON PERCIVAL SIDNEY P S Bugler '15574' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

D'ARCY T Private '2276' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

DACK C E Lance Corporal '246' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

DARLINGTON J Lance Corporal '18499' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

DASHPER FREDERICK C. F C Sapper '33498' Royal Engineers 5th Field Coy.

DAVIES H Private '2612' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DAVIES HAROLD H Lance Corporal '4167' Royal Fusiliers No. 4 Coy. 3rd Bn.

DAVIES HUGH H Private '13002' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

DAVIS ERNEST E Private '11240' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

DEACON WALTER JOHN W J Private 'L/14227' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

DEAS WILLIAM DARLING W D Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

DECK RICHMOND FRANK R F Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

DENNY A E Rifleman 'Y/508' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

DICKINSON LEWIS GEORGE L G Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

DIMON REGINALD R Private '14870' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

DOCHERTY PATRICK P Private '16702' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOCKERTY THOMAS T Private '16008' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

DOHERTY MARTIN M Private '14273' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

DORLING ARTHUR A Corporal '6828' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOWN FRANK F Private '11467' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

DREW THOMAS T Private '14674' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

DRUMMOND FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '317338' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

DUNTON STANLEY S Private 'G/7623' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

DURDEN FREDERICK WALTER F W Private '12178' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

DYKE WALTER PADWICK W P Private '2673' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/22nd Bn.

EARL HENRY ROBERTS H R Lance Corporal '11070' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

EAST PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '13051' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

ECCLESHALL OLIVER GEORGE O G Private '12533' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

EDNEY BERNARD B Lance Serjeant '4878' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS EDGAR E Private '11718' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

ELEY EDWARD E Private '8801' Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn.

ELGAR WILLIAM W Corporal '1328' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 13th Bn.

ELLAMS HERBERT JOHN H J Private 'G/7654' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

ELLIS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '1712' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

ELLIS JOHN J Private '20276' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

ENGLISH JOSEPH J Private '4156' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

EVANS HENRY H Private '15168' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

FAWCETT JAMES MURRAY J M Lance Corporal '16898' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FERNLEY HAROLD H Private '12309' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

FIELDING ARTHUR A Private '23244' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FIGG LEONARD L Lance Corporal 'G/5057' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

FITT E G Corporal '14885' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

FITZGERALD J Private '8598' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

FITZPATRICK CHRISTOPHER JAMES C J Private '6961' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

FLEMING FREDERICK F Private 'G/9137' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

FLETCHER SAMUEL S Private '15637' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

FLYNN P Private '4917' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

FORREST THOMAS CHADWICK T C Private '11953' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

FOSTER JOHN J Private '16635' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FOWLER GEORGE G Private '11061' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

FOWLER J Private '16067' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

FRENCH A Private 'S/4917' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

FRENCH HAROLD H Serjeant '8849' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

FROST EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '20361' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

FULFORD HORACE H Lance Corporal '12399' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

FULLER HENRY THOMAS H T Serjeant 'G/82' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GALE J A J Private '3310' Honourable Artillery Company 2nd Bn.

GARD STEPHEN ALFRED S A Lance Serjeant '1461' Honourable Artillery Company 2nd Coy. 1st Bn.

GARDINER R Rifleman '5/4955' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

GARNER JOHN J Lance Corporal 'L/12261' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GARRARD FREDERICK VICTOR F V Private '14379' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARSTANG GEORGE G Private '12190' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

GENT WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private 'G/10207' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GIBBS HARRY JOHN H J Private '15134' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GIBSON JAMES EDGAR J E Private '16686' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

GIDDINS REGINALD CHARLES R C Lance Corporal '1020' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GILBERT WILLIAM LESLIE W L Private '2513' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

GILES FRANK F Lance Corporal '8227' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

GILLMAN RALPH R Lance Corporal '2584' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

GILMOUR BOYCE M. B M Lance Corporal '6770' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

GLADWIN ROBERT HAROLD R H Private 'SR/7494' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GOLDSMITH GEORGE G Private '13434' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

GOODWIN T. OSCAR F. T O F Private '2288' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn

GORDON R C L Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

GORDON WILLIAM HYDE EAGLESON W H E Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

GOSTLING GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '20281' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRAHAM JOHN J Private 'S/15938' Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

GRANT WILLIAM HUGH W H Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

GRAVATT HUBERT CHARLES ALFRED H C A Lance Corporal '2717' Honourable Artillery Company

GRAY ARTHUR A Private 'L/15390' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GRAY WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '10535' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREATOREX HORACE H Private '12139' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GREEN WILLIAM THOMAS EDWIN W T E Private 'G/7895' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GREENHAM EDWARD SAMUEL E S Private '14983' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

GREENWOOD HERBERT H Private '21462' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GREIVE J Corporal '6975' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GRIFFIN JOHN J Private '14441' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

GUNN GILBERT LAWRENCE G L Private '8823' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

GWILLIAM WILLIAM W Private '12707' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HACKER REGINALD GARFIELD R G Lance Corporal '8993' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALLOWES RUPERT PRICE R P Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HANCOCK G Private '9951' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

HANSON FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private 'SR/4539' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HARDING ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '1953' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HARDING HERBERT H Private '11204' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HARPER FREDERICK F Private '12223' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HARRIS A T Company Serjeant Major '7931' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARRIS CHARLES C Private 'G/2383' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HARRIS PHILIP P Rifleman '1890' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 6th Bn.

HARRIS WILLIAM W Private '12225' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HARRIS WILLIAM W Private '14096' Devonshire Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

HARRISON WILLIAM W Private '19067' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARROLD WILLIAM W Private '6772' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

HARTLEY FRANK F Private '15610' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HARVEY DAVID D Lance Corporal '12085' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HASTELOW ERNEST E Private '19244' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

HATELEY SAMUEL S Private '17162' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HAYES M Serjeant 'L/10808' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HEARD W J Private '213' Royal Army Medical Corps 6th Field Amb.

HENDRY ALEXANDER A Private '16603' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

HERBERT RICHARD R Private '11701' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HERBERT ROBERT BINGLEY R B Captain Royal Engineers

HESTER FRANK F Serjeant '3/9610' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

HETHERINGTON FRANK F Gunner '82958' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 71st Bde.

HEWITT JOHN FREDERICK J F Gunner '13842' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd T.M. Bty.

HILLS JOHN EDWARD J E Private '2252' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HOARE SIDNEY JOHN S J Private '13264' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HODGE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '11723' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HOLDERNESS LUKE EDMUND L E Private '15283' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLLINGSHEAD A Private '1437' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HOOLEY FREDERICK CECIL F C Private '1785' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

HOPKINS JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '12774' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HORAN FRANCIS JOHN F J Private '12144' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HORNE HUBERT WILLIAM H W Private '3648' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HORTON WILLIAM W Private '12277' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HOUGH J Gunner '30084' Royal Field Artillery 9th Bty.

HOWARD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '12578' Devonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

HOWELL ARTHUR A Serjeant '52236' Royal Engineers 25th Signal Coy.

HOWLETT WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '14347' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

HUCKIN WILFRED HENRY W H Private '21352' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HUGHES JOHN J Private '12690' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HUNT ALBERT A Private '16944' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

HURLEY PATRICK P Lance Corporal '6722' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

HYDE JOHN J Private '13081' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

JAMES CHARLES ANDOW C A Corporal '1071' Honourable Artillery Company

JAMES DOUGLASS CHARLES D C Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JAMES WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '11022' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

JARVIS EDWARD JAMES E J Private '14418' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

JEDERIN ANDREW A Private '22375' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

JELLY A W Private '11349' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JENKINS G Private '18252' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JENKINSON CHRISTOPHER THOMAS C T Lance Corporal '17644' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

JENNINGS ALEXANDER A Private '862' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

JONES ERNEST E Private '4064' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

JONES FRANCIS HENRY F H Private '19055' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES JOHN THOMAS J T Private '5352' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES OWEN O Private '18901' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

JONES SAMUEL S Private '14309' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

JONES STANLEY S Lance Corporal '12865' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

JOYCE STEPHEN ANTHONY S A Lance Corporal '6636' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

JUDGE R Private '1918' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

KALLAWAY CHARLES C Private 'G/7780' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

KEARNS THOMAS T Private '6897' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

KEATING JOHN J Private '6316' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

KEEGAN DENNIS D Private 'S/6806' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

KELLY JOSEPH J Private '13388' Royal Scots Fusiliers C Coy. 7th Bn.

KELLY WILLIAM W Private '7405' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

KERRIDGE NORMAN GEORGE N G Private 'L/10590' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

KING A Private '3781' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)

KING H C Private 'G/8497' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

KIRWAN JOHN T. J T Private '6954' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

KNAPP WALTER EDWIN W E Lance Corporal '2397' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

LAIDLAW JOHN J Private '15805' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LAMACRAFT SYDNEY S Private '14835' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

LANGDALE GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'G/8518' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

LARKIN PETER P Private '6842' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LAW CHARLES LINDSEY GWYDYR C L G Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAWTON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '10186' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

LEACH WILLIAM W Private '11972' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

LEE HAROLD H Lance Corporal '11127' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

LEE J E Private '17180' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LEESON JOHN J Corporal '5469' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

LEMON GEORGE JOHN G J Private 'G/9718' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

LENIHAN EDWARD E Private '6820' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LEVEY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'S/6666' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

LEWIS SAMUEL (SANDY) S Private '14268' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

LIGHT C R Private '6538' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

LIGHTFOOT WILMOT W Lance Corporal '20313' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

LILLEY WILLIAM C. W C Private '11328' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

LINE ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private 'L/11751' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

LISTER G Acting Bombardier '52694' Royal Field Artillery 129th Bty. 30th Bde.

LIVINGSTONE FREDERICK F Private '15922' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LONGFIELD JOHN PERCIVAL J P Captain Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn.

LOOKER MELVILLE M Rifleman '12000' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

LOVERY J Private '8310' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LOWDER WILLIAM LANCELOT W L Private '20303' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

LOWE ARTHUR A Private '7157' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LOWE WALTER JOHN W J Private '13024' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

LOWRY-CORRY FREDERICK RICHARD HENRY F R H Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 47th Bde.

LUCAS H R Corporal '94771' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 76th Bde.

LYNN ROBERT R Private '17057' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MACDONALD ROBERT R Private 'S/6219' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

MACKAY R Private '47821' Royal Army Medical Corps

MAIDWELL HARRY H Private '3/9510' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAISEY W Private '14468' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAKEPEACE WILFRED LAWSON W L Private '12618' Devonshire Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

MALCHER FREDRICK CHARLES F C Lance Corporal '11205' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MALKINSON HERBERT H Private '2716' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

MALTHOUSE G M Private '2268' London Regiment 20th Bn.

MANESTER BERT B Private '12612' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MANN GEORGE G Private '1684' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

MARLEY W H Acting Bombardier '25834' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Trench Mortar Bty.

MARLOW EDWARD E Serjeant '9142' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSH ALBERT A Private 'G/8168' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

MARSH ERNEST E Private '12980' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MARSH HILIEL H Lance Corporal '14378' Grenadier Guards No. 3 Coy. 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL F R Private '10895' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MARTIN ALFRED A Private '15205' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MARTIN EDWARD E Private '6709' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

MARTIN HERBERT H Private '5882' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MASKELL ALBERT A Lance Corporal '14374' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MASON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '3/3933' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

MEARS GEORGE G Private 'G/7770' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MECHAN HENRY H Private '12885' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MIDDLETON ALEXANDER SAMUEL A S Second Lieutenant '' Cameron Highlanders 3rd Bn.

MILBURN HAROLD H Private '17112' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLAR EDWARD E Private '8545' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MILLER G Private '7935' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

MILLS BENJAMIN HENRY B H Lance Corporal '6465' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLSOPP JAMES J Private '6572' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

MOORS JOHN J Private '13818' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

MORGANS EDWARD E Private '14387' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MORLE SYDNEY S Private '14433' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MORRIS THOMAS EVAN T E Lance Corporal '11338' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MORTON JOHN J Private '9414' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

MOSSMAN ALEXANDER A Private '15377' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

MULLEN ALBERT C. A C Private '7117' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

MUNSON ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '6380' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

MURPHY LEONARD STEWART L S Lance Corporal '1839' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

McALLAM JOHN J Private '12517' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

McCABE DANIEL D Private '7432' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McCARROL JAMES J Private '2274' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McCONNELL CHARLES JAMES C J Private 'G/8979' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

McCORMACK JOHN J Private '6707' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McDONALD W Private '19793' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

McENROE JOHN J Private '4221' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McFARLANE MARTIN M Private '12160' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

McGRORTY PATRICK P Private '7208' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McGUIRE P Private '13997' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McLANE ANTHONY A Private '8307' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

McLEAVER ARCHIBALD A Private '10039' Scots Guards 1st Bn

McMAHON KEVIN JOSEPH BERNARD PATRICK K J B P Private 'SR/6484' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

McMANUS WILLIAM W Private '2785' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McMENEMY JOHN J Private '18098' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McNAMEE PATRICK P Private '6613' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McSOLEY JAMES J Private '20257' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

NASH J T Lance Corporal '12314' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

NAYLOR JACK J Private '1938' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

NEATH REGINALD CHARLES R C Private '1248' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

NELL HENRY H Private '21464' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

NEWMAN J Private '20337' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NICHOLAS JOSEPH GEORGE J G Lance Corporal '11154' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

NICHOLSON C R Private '2282' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

NICHOLSON JOHN J Private '19179' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

NUNN FREDERICK F Private '8734' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN JAMES J. J J Private '199' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

O'CONNELL TIMOTHY T Private '7589' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

O'CONNOR JAMES J Private '4424' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

O'NEILL EDWARD F. E F Private '6805' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

O'ROURKE DENNIS ARTHUR D A Lance Corporal '10728' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

OAKES G W Private '12862' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

OAKES J W Driver '597' Royal Field Artillery 2nd (Northumbrian) Bde.

OLIVER EDWIN THEOPHILUS E T Private '12333' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

OLIVER WILLIAM REGINALD W R Private '12520' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

OSBORN FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '12213' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

PALMER ELI JOHN E J Private '12427' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

PARTRIDGE G Private '1892' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 6th Bn.

PATERSON HENRY FRANKLIN H F Private '3085' Honourable Artillery Company No. 3 Coy. 1st Bn.

PAVITT A Private '10687' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PAXTON RALPH ALAN R A Private '12325' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

PEARCE ALBERT A Private 'G/6790' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PEARCE H J Serjeant 'L/13824' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

PEARSON FREDERICK F Private '12195' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

PECK H H Private '3/8672' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

PHELAN LAWRENCE L Private '6676' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

PHIPPS W Serjeant '25504' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty.

PICK ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private '17646' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

PILL HERBERT HARRIS H H Private '10731' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PLUMMER CYRIL GEORGE C G Private '12516' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

POND ROBERT R Private '12551' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

POWELL HERBERT H Private '12408' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

POWELL THOMAS T Private '13018' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

PRANCE WILLIAM CHARLES W C Rifleman '3056' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

PRATT E Lance Corporal '9509' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRATT WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '12977' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

PRICE D Private '23070' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PRICE HERBERT HARRY H H Private 'G/7832' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

PRINGLE CHARLES GEORGE C G Private 'G/9015' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

QUINN PETER P Private '6552' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

RADFORD SYDNEY S Driver '83241' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 95th Bde.

RANDALL EDWARD JOHN E J Private 'L/15481' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

REDDICK JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Company Serjeant Major 'L/5289' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

REED JAMES J Private 'G/8723' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

REEVE PERCY CHARLES P C Lance Corporal '8945' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

REEVES ERNEST E Private '12323' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

REILLY J Private '18745' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

REILLY JAMES J Private '6804' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

REVELL HARRY H Private '16085' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

REYNOLDS J Serjeant '23492' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Siege Bty.

RHODES HERBERT H Private '12395' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

RICHARDSON RICHARD FRANCIS R F Lieutenant '' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RIDE MICHAEL HENRY M H Rifleman 'A/394' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

ROBB J Company Serjeant Major '164' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

ROBERTS ALBERT A Private '3561' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

ROBERTS CHARLES C Private '3159' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

ROBERTS WILLIAM W Private '12983' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

ROBERTSON HENRY H Private '21124' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

ROBINSON FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '10607' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

ROBINSON WALTER JOHN W J Private '12196' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

ROGERS CHARLES C Private '20154' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

ROWE ALFRED HARRY A H Private '14789' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

ROWE ROBERT R Corporal '11371' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

ROWLEY GEORGE G Private '20321' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

ROWLEY LEONARD JOHN L J Private '10780' Bedfordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ROWLEY S Private '2970' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ROXBURGH JAMES COOK J C Lance Corporal 'S/5348' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

RUDD WILLIAM W Private '19133' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUDDY PATRICK P Private '7120' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SADLER THOMAS T Private '9306' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

SADLER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '12156' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SALLOWS FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '17815' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SAMUELS T Private '6669' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SANDFORD EDGAR EBER E E Private '15949' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SAXELBY JOHN WILLIAM HENSTOCK J W H Private '3/2627' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

SCOTT FREDERICK F Private '20098' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

SCRIMSHAW WILLIAM W Private '16003' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SEAL WILLIAM ERNEST W E Serjeant '6829' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHAND HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '12091' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SHARKEY CHARLES C Private '5956' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

SHARP THOMAS ALFRED T A Private '18626' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHAW J Driver '453' Royal Field Artillery 2nd (N. Midland) Bde.

SHAW MAURICE M Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

SHAW WILLIAM W Corporal '18055' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHERMAN FREDERICK F Private '6725' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SILLAR TOM CAMERON T C Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 9th Bn.

SIMPSON ALFRED A Private '17314' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

SKIDMORE HARRY H Private '12432' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SKIPP A Private '16789' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SLOCOMBE WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private '14842' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SMALLEY W Private '3100' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH A Private '7108' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SMITH BERTIE EDWARD B E Private '15461' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH E C Captain Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH JOHN SYDNEY J S Private '12641' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

SMITH R Private '2634' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '6946' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH T Lance Corporal '2011' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

SMITH THOMAS T Private '6856' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

SMITH THOMAS HAROLD T H Private '3/9015' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SNELUS F Private '20447' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SPINKS THOMAS T Private '22530' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SQUIRES GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '12657' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

STANYON FRED CHARLES F C Private '18412' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

STENSON JOHN J Private 'G/6417' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

STEVENS FRANK F Private 'S/4857' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

STEVENS JAMES ALBERT J A Private 'G/7828' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

STEVENSON J Private '430' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

STEWART NORMAN SINCLAIR N S Captain Royal Scots "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

STOCKER THOMAS G. T G Private '6814' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STOCKTON G Private '18776' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

STONEHAM BENJAMIN B Corporal '12344' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SULLIVAN JAMES J Private '7734' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

SULLIVAN ROGER R Private '9451' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SUNMAN F Private '13404' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

SUTTON ELIJAH E Private '2054' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

SWAYNE STEPHEN CORMACK S C Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn.

TAIT WILLIAM W Private '2446' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

TARLTON DAVID D Private '16523' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TARN JOHN J Private '18450' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

TATUM ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '8023' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR HAROLD CHARLES H C Private '15720' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

TERRY JAMES J Private '12412' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

THILL JOHN JOSEPH J J Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMAS ELIAS E Private '1490' South Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

THOMAS WALTER W Serjeant 'L/10072' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

THOMPSON ARTHUR A Private '12151' Devonshire Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN J Corporal '2481' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN JAMES J J Private '518' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

THWAITES MARMADUKE M Captain Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOBIN J Private '2331' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

TOWERSEY A E Lance Corporal 'S/3443' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

TOWNROW HERBERT ERNEST H E Private '20113' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

TRATT RONALD JAMES R J Private '15553' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TRATTLES CHARLES C Serjeant '8423' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TRIPP GEORGE G Corporal '7108' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TUCKER BERT B Private '13050' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

TUCKER HENRY H Private '3/7560' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

TUDENHAM MAURICE M Private '6898' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

TUMBELTY GEORGE G Private '12267' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

TURNER CHARLES HAMPDEN C H Major Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

TURNER DAVID JAMES D J Private '16123' Devonshire Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

TURNER WILLIAM W Private '2638' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

TYLER REGINALD THOMAS R T Private '14542' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

VERNON FRED F Private '14895' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

VINSON ALEXANDER A Private 'G/10260' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WAGSTAFF ALFRED A Private '11472' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

WAITE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '2286' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WAKEHAM ALBERT A Private '9396' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '8922' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER JOHN WILLIAM RICHARD J W R Private 'L/12436' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WARD BERTRAM S. B S Private '11945' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WARD WILLIAM W Private '21896' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WARDEN J Lance Corporal '10165' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

WARDLE JAMES J Private '3550' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

WARTNABY WILLIAM W Private 'L/13181' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WATES LEONARD CHARLES L C Private 'G/7783' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WATSON JOHN HENRY J H Private '12312' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WATTS HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '15303' Suffolk Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WATTS LEONARD HERBERT L H Private '8468' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

WAUGH GEORGE EDWIN JOHN G E J Private '1540' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

WAY A Private '1775' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

WAY FREDERICK F Private '3/3522' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

WEBB THOMAS T Rifleman 'R/11421' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WELLS GEORGE G Private '12169' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WHITE JOHN J Private '6658' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

WIBBERLEY WILLIAM ALBERT W A Serjeant '144' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

WILLIAMS H E E Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

WILLIAMS HARRY GEORGE H G Rifleman '1821' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1st/21st Bn.

WILLIAMS OSMOND TRAHAIRN DEUDRAETH O T D Captain Welsh Guards Prince of Wales' Coy. 1st Bn.

WILLING ALFRED EDGAR A E Private '11724' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WILSON ROBERT HENRY R H Private '1567' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM W Private '3/10605' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

WINNETT JAMES HENRY J H Private 'G/7475' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WITCHELL CARYL STEWART C S Corporal '11337' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WITHERS WILLIAM W Private '12122' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WOOD CYRIL ARTHUR C A Sapper '22900' Royal Engineers 38th Field Coy.

WOODRUFF J E Private '13810' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

WOODWARD CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '1200' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

WORRALL H Private '20219' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

WRIGHT JOHN JAMES J J Private '4137' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT WILLOUGHBY W Private '12163' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WYKES HERBERT IVIE H I Captain '' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

YATES SAMUEL HENRY S H Private '1667' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

YATES WILLIAM EDGAR W E Private '17367' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

YOUNG ANDREW YATES A Y Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 13th Bn.

YOUNG HAROLD H Private '1623' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS JAMES J Petty Officer Telegraphist '177363' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

BATE W H Private '10817' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

BATLEY GEORGE G Steward Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Vulture" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

BESWICK ERNEST E Private '9398' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BILES A Private '20578' Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BILSBOROUGH R E Private '2153' Army Cyclist Corps 13th Div. Cyclist Coy. United Kingdom

BINGE J Lance Corporal '1676' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

BLUNDELL WILLIAM W Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Vulture" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

BUCKLE FRANK F Private 'CH/17621' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Lowestoft" R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BULL ALEXANDER A Stoker 1st Class '291817' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4599) H.M.S. Actaeon United Kingdom

BURLEY W Private '13655' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

CARD ALBERT EDWARD A E Serjeant '34' Wiltshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

CHRISTIE LINDSAY BRUCE STARK L B S Major Royal Artillery United Kingdom

CLARK ERNEST WILLIAM E W Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Vulture" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

CLIFTON WILLIAM W Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Vulture" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

CONNELL JAMES RICHARD J R First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Vulture" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

CONNELL JOHN DOUGAL J D Private '9522' Highland Light Infantry 4th Bn. United Kingdom

CRANG RICHARD R Third Hand Mercantile Marine Trawler "Albion" (Brixham) United Kingdom

DAVIDSON ALBERT HENRY A H Private '20626' Lond Reg 29th Supernumerary Coy. National Reserve, 7th Bn. U.K.

DUNN BERT B Private '15264' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

FERAZE MABROOK Seedie Royal Navy Depot, Port Said. Egypt

FOSKETT H Private '10839' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Malta

GOWING THOMAS T Skipper Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Vulture" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

HALE GEORGE CHARLES G C Private '2897' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Egypt

HAMMOND ARTHUR OSCAR THOMAS A O T Lance Corporal '7009' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HAYMES ARTHUR A Company Serjeant Major '9098' Manchester Regiment 17th Bn. United Kingdom

HEBDITCH H H J Private '3914' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

HESLIP WILLIAM NEILL W N Private '2857' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

HOLMES WILLIAM LISTER W L Private '1004' Denbighshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

HOPKINSON F Serjeant '1697' London Regiment (The Rangers) 12th Bn. Malta

HULTON J Private '2440' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

JENKINS S Private '20299' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

LANNING W H Private '5286' Army Pay Corps United Kingdom

LONG FRANK EDWIN F E Able Seaman 'J/5787' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Black Prince." United Kingdom

LONGSTAFF A Private '471' Royal Army Medical Corps H.M.H.S. "Novassa," Egypt

MARLIN JOHN B. J B Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/3677' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

MURRAY J A Trumpeter '5890' Scottish Horse 1st/2nd Egypt

MURRAY THOMAS T Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Vulture" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

McCARTNEY A Private '12733' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

McKINNON H Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve Fleet Messenger "The Viceroy." United Kingdom

NESS EDGAR RICHARD E R Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Vulture" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

NORTH SAMUEL HUTCHINSON S H Private '28829' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 13th Bn. U.K.

NUDD ROBERT R Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Vulture" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

PARNELL JASPER COLLIN J C Second Hand Mercantile Marine Trawler "Albion" (Brixham) United Kingdom

PETRE LIONEL GEORGE CARROLL L G C Captain '' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn. United Kingdom

POTTINGER WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '1127' Devonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

PRIEST JOHN J Driver '32205' Royal Field Artillery 176th Bde. United Kingdom

RAMSAY J W Private '2272' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

ROONEY LAURANCE VINCENT L V Private '9614' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ROSE ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '12005' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SAUNDERS LEONARD L Second Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Vulture" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SCOVELL A M Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders United Kingdom

SHORE ARTHUR A Private '24245' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH JOHN J Private '7835' East Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SUMMERS JAMES J Skipper Mercantile Marine "Albion." United Kingdom

WEBB ARTHUR A Deck Hand '1469DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Northman." United Kingdom

WILLIAMS T R Private '2156' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

29th September 1915

Third Battle of Artois

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 610

THE 540 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLEN HARRY H Private '9220' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

ALLISON JOHN J Private '14578' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

ALLSOP JAMES EDWARD J E Private 'G/11041' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

ANSTEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'SR/6899' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

ARMSTRONG GEORGE STANLEY G S Private '4162' Army Cyclist Corps 14th Div. Cyclist Coy.

ARNALL HORACE H Private '16622' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

ASHWORTH JAMES J Private 'L/15921' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

ASHWORTH THOMAS T Rifleman 'R/10507' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

ASTON JAMES J Rifleman 'R/558' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

ATTEWELL ARTHUR A Corporal '13815' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BAGGOTT FRED F Private '15005' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAKER GEORGE G Private '9853' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAKER JOSEPH J Private 'G/5787' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 2nd Bn

BAKER NATHAN N Private '11618' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BAKER WILLIAM W Private 'G/9722' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BALL FRANK F Rifleman 'R/7386' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

BALL FREDERICK F Company Serjeant Major '13574' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

BARKER MAURICE THOMPSON M T Private '4577' British Red Cross Society

BARNARD ROBERT CHARLES R C Private 'G/6795' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BARNFIELD E Private 'L/13886' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BARRETT W Lance Corporal '9149' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BARTELL JOHN HENRY J H Private '2553' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

BARTRAM ALFRED A Private '8528' East Surrey Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BATE CHRISTOPHER C Rifleman 'R/11548' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

BEAN C Private '2789' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BEATSON D Private '22851' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BEAVIS BERTIE B Private '15862' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BECKFORD F Private '2770' London Regiment 20th Bn.

BEER HARRY HENRY H H Private 'G/30' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BELCHER THOMAS JAMES T J Lance Corporal '16001' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BELL F Company Quartermaster Serjeant '6386' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BELSEY FREDERICK JOHN F J Lance Corporal '2110' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BELTON JAMES J Private 'G/11145' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BENHAM MALCOLM ERIK M E Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BENNETT GEORGE G Private 'SR/2372' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BENNION EDMUND E Private 'G/8161' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BENTON EDWARD DORRINGTON E D Corporal 'G/298' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BERKIN SAMUEL THOMAS S T Private '19060' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BERTRAM JAMES J Private '14969' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

BEVIR C E F Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 76th Bde.

BILLINGHAM W Private '12811' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BIRKBY ARTHUR A Private 'SR/6201' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BIRRELL R Private '1558' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

BLUNDRED FREDERICK G. F G Private '18289' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOURNE OWEN O Private '10036' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BOWES STANLEY WARD S W Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BRADBURN PETER P Private '19738' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

BRADY J Private '31647' Royal Army Medical Corps 42nd Field Amb.

BRAY HAROLD WILLIAM H W Corporal 'L/12339' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BREED G H Private '5043' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BREMNER W Serjeant '9218' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BRENNAN JOHN J Private '10325' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

BREWSTER ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private '2588' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

BRIDGEN JOSEPH CHARLES J C Private '13496' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BRIDGES ERNEST IVAN E I Private '3952' London Regiment 7th Bn

BRINDLEY ARTHUR A Private '35406' Royal Army Medical Corps 8th Field Amb.

BRIXEY G Serjeant '8281' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROADBENT JOSEPH J Private '7591' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

BROMLEY D Serjeant '13658' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

BROUGH GEORGE G Private '18103' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWNE The Hon. MAURICE HENRY DERMOT M H D Lieutenant Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BUCK GEORGE JOSEPH G J Private 'G/1492' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BUGLER H J Private 'SR/5707' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BULL JOHN EDWARD J E Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BUNNETT W G Private '3371' Honourable Artillery Company

BURGESS E Private '19803' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURRELL ALEXANDER A Private '13676' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BUTLER WILLIAM W Private '13657' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BYLES F Gunner '9062' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 108th Bde

CAHILL THOMAS T Sapper '25506' Royal Engineers 55th Field Coy.

CAREY J Private 'S/1771' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

CARRIE PETER P Private 'S/2778' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

CARTER CHARLES C Private '3331' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

CASEY ALBERT A Private '20270' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

CATLIN ROBERT HENRY R H Private '1163' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CATTINI A L G Rifleman 'R/10504' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

CAYLEY FRANCIS DIGBY EDWARD F D E Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

CHALLINOR JAMES J Private '11621' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CHANDLER C R Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHAPMAN BERTRAM B Private '15071' Essex Regiment "A" Coy. 1 11th Bn.

CHAPMAN THOMAS EDMOND BICKMORE T E B Private '9674' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CHAPPELL ALBERT A Private '9965' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CHILTON FREDERICK F Private '8502' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CHISHOLM-BATTEN JAMES UTERMARCK J U Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CHURCH FREDERICK RONALD F R Private '10109' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CLARK W Private '4333' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

CLAXTON W G Private '9356' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

CLAYTON EDWARD JAMES E J Private 'G/6780' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CLEMENTS SIDNEY HADLOW S H Private 'G/9399' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

CLITHEROE JOSEPH J Private '11000' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

COCKERILL W G Private '3265' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

COE LEONARD L Private '9643' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

COGGINS ARTHUR EDWIN A E Private '10125' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

COGGINS HENRY H Private '10126' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

COGGRAVE WALTER W Private '9386' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COHEN ALFRED A Private '3837' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

COLCLOUGH ALBERT THOMAS EDWARD A T E Private '20086' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

COLE KENNETH LEONARD K L Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn.

COLLINS H Private '14355' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONNELLY B Private '13852' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

CONNELLY MATTHEW M Private '12061' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CONSTABLE ARTHUR ALBERT A A Private '14224' Royal Fusiliers 4th Coy. 3rd Bn.

CORNFOOT D Gunner '7592' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 73rd Bde.

COUNSELL D Driver '41734' Royal Field Artillery 93rd Bde.

COWELL GEORGE G Corporal 'S/9061' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

COX ALFRED A Private '17852' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

COX HERBERT CHARLES OLIVER H C O Private '16462' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CRANE ARTHUR A Lance Corporal 'L/11831' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

CREES HENRY WILLIAM H W Corporal '12863' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CROFT JOHN E. J E Private '18061' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROSSLEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal 'G/6814' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CURTIS SAMUEL S Private '1920' London Regiment 1st/22nd Bn.

CUTHBERTSON GABRIEL G Corporal '18234' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DALEY THOMAS T Private '11907' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DANIEL ERNEST ROBERT E R Private '343' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DAVIDSON P Private '3107' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

DAVIDSON W Private '6725' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

DAVIES C Private '17010' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES JAMES J Private '15761' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

DAVIES JOHN LLOYD J L Private '6040' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIS HENRY WILLIAM H W Private 'G/7032' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

DAWKINS FREDERICK F Private '9757' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAWSON ROBERT R Private '11395' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAYUS STANLEY S Private '8724' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DEARING HERBERT H Private '3/7692' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DENSHAM RAPHAEL GUYER BEAVIS R G B Private '3799' Middlesex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

DEVITT MICHAEL JOHN M J Serjeant '5528' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEVLIN JOHN J Private '11433' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

DICKSON THOMAS T Private '2667' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

DIMALINE HARRY H Lance Corporal '3/3595' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

DINEEN EDWARD E Private '14914' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DINGLEY EDWARD E Private '2726' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DOBSON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'G/7643' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

DOCHERTY JAMES J Private '7342' Royal Scots Fusiliers "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

DOCHERTY THOMAS T Private 'L/15915' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

DODWELL ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '14754' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DOGGETT FREDRICK F Rifleman '1622' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DOLLMAN WALTER MACDONALD W M Private 'SR/7087' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

DONNELLY J W Private '5/2333' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

DOVE J Private '18448' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOWNIE W J Private '1918' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

DOWSETT THOMAS T Private '14187' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DRAKEFORD FRANCIS NORTON F N Private '14433' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DRURY FREDERICK F Lance Corporal 'L/8663' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DUFFIELD W Lance Corporal '15293' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

DUMPER A J Rifleman '2411' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) C Coy. 18th Bn.

DUNN CHARLES C Company Serjeant Major '7615' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

DUNN COLIN C Private '8826' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DUTCH ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '16446' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DUTTON WILLIAM W Serjeant 'G/1692' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

DUTTON WILLIAM GILLEECE W G Trooper '3549' 2nd Life Guards

ECCLES J Private '16425' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

EGERTON ARTHUR GEORGE EDWARD A G E Lieutenant Colonel Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

ELMS A Private 'G/8046' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

EVANS B Private 'G/1042' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

EVANS JAMES J Lance Corporal '12922' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

EVERALL WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '1119' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EVERS-BUCKLAND JOHN J Private '18982' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FARRELL PAUL P Private '4101' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

FARRINGTON ALBERT A Private 'SR/6368' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

FAULKNER ARTHUR A Private '20096' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

FELLOWS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10284' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

FERRIDAY T Private '14170' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

FIDO WILLIAM CHARLES W C Lance Corporal '9698' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FIELD FREDERICK F Private '10061' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

FILGATE T W Captain Royal Munster Fusiliers 8th Bn.

FISHER ANDREW A Private '14939' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

FLANIGAN G Private '15604' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

FLEMING JAMES J Private '8089' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FLYNN JAMES J Rifleman '6/532' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

FORBES J D Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

FORSTER JAMES ERNEST J E Major York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

FORSTER JAMES HENRY J H Lieutenant Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Northumbrian) Field Coy.

FRANCIS WALTER MICHAEL W M Private 'SR/7027' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

FRASER T A Private '7750' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

FRASER WILLIAM W Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

FRERE LIONEL BASIL L B Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry

FRIEND FRANK HAWARD F H Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRIGHT ALFRED WALTER A W Private 'L/9142' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FROST FRED F Private '9029' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

FULLWOOD A G Private '6789' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn.

FURR WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '7299' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARDINER WALTER W Private '10626' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARDNER G Lance Corporal '8717' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

GARTSIDE CLARENCE C Private '15707' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GERRARD J Private 'S/14372' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

GIBSON CHARLES JOHN C J Serjeant '12152' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GIBSON DAVID D Private 'G/1040' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GIBSON W Lance Corporal '12238' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GIGGINS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Serjeant 'L/10852' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GILLESPIE DAVID D Private '13418' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy 7th Bn.

GILLETT EDWARD FRANCIS E F Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 53rd Bty.

GILLYON WILLIAM W Private '17995' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GILMOUR WILLIAM W Serjeant '11287' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GLADWELL ALBERT ERNEST A E Private '2773' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

GOBBETT FREDERICK F Private '3/7205' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GODFREY JAMES J Lance Corporal '10418' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GOLD JAMES C. J C Private '16085' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GOODWIN ERNEST GEORGE E G Driver 'M2/048853' Army Service Corps 282nd Coy.

GOTHAM LEONARD VICTOR L V Corporal '10647' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

GOULD PATRICK P Private '6949' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

GRATTON GEORGE G Private '18693' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

GRAVES ARTHUR A Private 'G/934' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GREEN ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '15712' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GREEN CHARLES SPENCER C S Private 'G/6721' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GREEN HARRY GEORGE H G Driver 'T3/025581' Army Service Corps

GREEN S Private '1369' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS WILLIAM W Private 'G/8294' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GRINDLAY WILLIAM BELL W B Private '11993' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

GROCOTT BERT B Private 'SR/7093' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

GROVES ERNEST E Rifleman 'R/7559' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

HADDEN JOHN DUNCAN J D Private '10878' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

HALL GEORGE R. G R Private '15127' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALL N Private '14669' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HALL WILLIAM HARRY W H Private '11149' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HALLEY THOMAS T Driver '69325' Royal Field Artillery 117th Bty.

HAMMOND F G Private '1873' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

HAMMOND WILLIAM W Private '10424' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

HANN ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '15990' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HARDING FRANK F Private '12925' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HARGREAVES A Private '16941' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

HARRIS CECIL ERNEST C E Corporal '3732' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HARRISON JAMES J Private '20106' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

HAWKES A Private '13777' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAWLEY JOHN J Serjeant '18079' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAYWARD WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Y/1129' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

HEAFORD JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '20108' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

HEALINGS EDWIN E Private '20109' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

HEARNE HORACE H Private '10505' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HEATH JOHN J Private '6327' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEELEY WILLIAM W Private '15761' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HENDERSON W Private '15719' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HENNESSEY JAMES J Private 'S/16158' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

HENSON FREDERICK F Private 'L/11231' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HERBERT ALLAN DOUGLAS A D Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HEWITT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '3736' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HICKINBOTHAM WILLIAM W Private '15358' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

HICKMAN GEORGE FREDERICK THOMSON G F T Private '16639' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HILLERY THOMAS T Private 'SR/7095' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HIRD JOHN R. J R Private '16948' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HISTEAD JAMES FRITCHLEY J F Chief Petty Officer '156913' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory."

HODGES HENRY H Corporal '7976' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HODGIN MATTHEW M Corporal '6702' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

HODSON CHARLES BERTIE C B Private '7463' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLLICK EDWARD WILLIAM E W Private '10479' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HOLLIDAY ROBERT FREDERICK R F Private '2852' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HOLLOWAY GEORGE G Lance Corporal '9798' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

HONEY J Private '17819' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

HOPPER JOHN J Rifleman 'R/7712' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

HORNE HENRY HERBERT H H Private 'L/10818' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HORREX ALBERT A Private 'G/4824' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HOWARD HENRY CHARLES MOWBRAY H C M Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

HUGHES ALFRED JAMES A J Private 'SR/6750' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HUGHES BENJAMIN B Private 'G/652' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HULBERT VICTOR OLIVER V O Private '2824' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HUMPHERSON GEORGE G Private '18197' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

HUTTON WILLIAM W Private '14992' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

INKPEN ALBERT STEPHENS A S Private '15298' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

JACOB AARON A Private 'G/8741' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

JAMES B Private '14969' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

JARROLD GEORGE G Private 'G/7125' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

JOBSON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '18545' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON FREDERICK RICHARD F R Corporal '753' Royal Engineers 3rd London Field Coy.

JONES ALFRED A Private '2174' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

JONES GEORGE G Private '16862' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JONES LESLIE PRICE L P Private '3082' Honourable Artillery Company No. 2 Coy. 1st Bn.

JONES RICHARD R Private '5562' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '21114' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

KEARY T Private 'S/2971' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

KEENE FRANK F Private 'L/14780' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

KEIGHBY HERMAN H Rifleman '8353' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

KEOGAN HORACE J. H J Private '6998' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

KERR J Private '7151' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

KETTLE CHARLES C Private '9696' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

KING JOSEPH BOWES J B Private '14617' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

KINGSELLER GEORGE JOHN G J Private 'G/7790' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

LADD FREDERICK DOUGLAS GEORGE F D G Private 'G/3116' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LAING SAMUEL MACDONALD S M Private '13083' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

LAMBERT HORACE H Private '2250' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

LAW ALFRED THOMAS A T Lance Serjeant '5000' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

LAW WALTER ALFRED W A Private 'G/9761' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

LEE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '3419' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

LEITCH J Private '16684' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

LIDDLE ROBERT R Private '14940' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LITTLE M Serjeant '3563' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LOCKEY S Private 'G/2737' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

LONG HENRY JAMES H J Lance Corporal '5677' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

LONGBOTTOM GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '8986' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

LONGLEY WILLIAM W Private 'G/5336' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

LONGSTAFF R Private '15065' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LOVE A Private '17321' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

LOVELL F J Private 'L/11364' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

LOWE ALFRED A Private 'G/8043' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

LUCAS GEORGE G Rifleman 'Y/827' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

LUSCOMBE SAMUEL JAMES S J Private '10511' Devonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

MADDISON THOMAS T Private '1374' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

MAGEE JOSEPH J Private '20107' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

MAGUIRE HENRY H Private '13826' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MARGETSON J Private '12599' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MARKS PHILIP MOSES P M Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MARSDEN D L Private '14286' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

MASON RICHARD R Private '16239' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MAWHINNIE WILLIAM J. W J Private '15841' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MAXWELL SAMUEL S Private '12077' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MAY C Private '12164' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MEAGER HENRY ALBERT H A Private 'G/7470' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MIDDLEMISS JAMES WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '13404' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

MILES FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '4625' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLER W J Private '11868' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MILLIGAN FRANK F Private '13726' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

MILLS GEORGE G Private '18603' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MILLS WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'G/7677' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn

MOIR ALEXANDER A Private '1631' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

MOKES D Private '17573' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

MOORE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'L/10441' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MOORE GEORGE G Lance Corporal '6295' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

MORLEY H Private '19155' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

MORRICAN JOHN J Private '9898' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MOWAT G C Private '6641' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

MUDGE GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'L/6627' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MUNRO HENRY H Private 'G/2197' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

MUNRO HENRY FRASER H F Captain Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

MURRAY KENNETH DESMOND K D Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MURRAY-SMITH GEOFFREY G Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 6th Bn., attd. 3rd Bn.

MacDONALD DUNCAN D Lance Corporal '1772' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McALLISTER JAMES J Private '11392' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McDONALD JAMES J Corporal '4015' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

McDOUGALL EDWARD E Private '18026' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McDOWALL JOHN J Lance Corporal '7775' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

McEWAN J S Private 'S/5148' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

McGARRY MATTHEW M Private '14810' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McGAW JOHN J Private '11465' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McGUINES R Private '15403' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McGUIRE PATRICK P Private '11911' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McILQUHAM WILLIAM W Private '14695' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McINNES RODERICK R Private '17588' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

McKENZIE J Private '8706' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McKEOWN JOHN J Private '18131' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McLAFFERTY D Private '18067' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McNAUGHT WILLIAM W Private '12611' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

McPHEE DONALD D Private '16947' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McQUEEN CHARLES C Private '2088' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

NAYLOR ROBERT R Private '3967' Border Regiment 3rd Bn.

NEEDHAM ARTHUR RICHARD A R Private '7489' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

NETLEY GEORGE RICHARD G R Corporal 'L/11771' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

NEVILLE GEORGE G Private 'G/9140' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

NEWTON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2228' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

NEYE CHAS FREDERICK C F Rifleman '5/311' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

NICHOLLS WILLIAM W Private '14419' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NICHOLSON JAMES J Lance Corporal '11779' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

NORMAN ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2191' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

NORMAN WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private 'G/9483' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

NORRIS FRANK F Private '10440' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

O'HARA HENRY H Private '12789' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

O'KEEFE DANIEL D Private 'G/517' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

O'NEILL JAMES J Private '12002' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

OFFILER THOMAS T Private '10446' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

OHLMANN GERRARD ALEXANDER LOUIS G A L Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

ORME ALBERT A Private '14384' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

OSBORNE G W Serjeant 'A/1158' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

OWENS W C R Private '9914' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PALLETT J J Private '10411' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARKER ALBERT A Private 'G/8083' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

PARKER GERRARD WILLIAM G W Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PARSONS B Sapper '34500' Royal Engineers 15th Field Coy.

PARTRIDGE GILBERT G Serjeant '6427' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

PAUL EDWARD E Lance Corporal '13480' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

PAUL ROYAL R Lance Serjeant '17035' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PAVITT JAMES THOMAS WILLIAM J T W Private '10390' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARCE JAMES J Lance Corporal '1430' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PECK C W Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

PECK HARRY H Private '10544' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

PEGGS JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '15608' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PERKINS WALTER W Private '8838' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

PESTELL ERNEST OLIVER E O Private 'SR/6929' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

PETTY ARCHIBALD DYKE A D Private '9900' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

POCKLINGTON ARTHUR A Private '1873' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POOL JOHN HENRY J H Private '12764' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

PORTER ALFRED THOMAS A T Private '3654' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PRESTON GEORGE G Private '13177' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PRICE JOHN J Serjeant '10113' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) E Coy. 12th Bn.

PRICE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'R/8190' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

PRINCE C Private '1124' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRYOR ALBERT JAMES A J Lance Corporal '11451' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

PULL OSCAR CHARLES O C Private 'G/5619' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PULLEN JOHN J Private '4033' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

PUNCH WILLIAM IVAN W I Private 'S/7509' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

PUTNAM F Private '17792' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

QUINN EDWARD E Private '7214' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

RANN STEPHEN S Private 'SR/7078' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

RANSOM LEONARD L Private '15958' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RATCLIFFE WILLIAM EDWARD W E Serjeant '17387' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

RAYBOULD JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '4921' Royal Fusiliers No. 4 Coy. 3rd Bn.

REDFERN HAROLD H Private '3/2923' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

REILLY WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '11147' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

REVELL ARTHUR A Private '405' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

REVILL A Private '14446' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

RICHES ALFRED A Private '11373' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

ROBERTS RICHARD THOMAS R T Private '3127' London Regiment 1st/24th Bn.

ROBERTSON EDWARD CRAIG E C Major York and Lancaster Regiment

ROBERTSON WILLIAM W Private '8681' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROLLINGS GEORGE G Private '17777' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RONALD JOHN J Corporal '16352' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

ROSE A W Private 'SR/7162' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

ROSS L Private 'G/3660' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

ROSS W Private '7896' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

ROSSER ANDREW DEFFER A D Private 'L/6780' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ROTHWELL CHARLES LEONARD C L Sapper '28515' Royal Engineers 38th Field Coy.

ROWE JOHN J Private '16046' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUSH W Private '9366' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

RUSSELL ROBERT R Private 'S/7497' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

RYAN WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '11147' ALIAS

SALMON JOSEPH J Shoeing Smith '49175' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 81st Bde.

SALT WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '18277' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCOTT ERNEST DAVID E D Private '493' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SEARLE A Private '18174' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

SELBY MILLIN M Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn.

SENIOR NORMAN N Lance Corporal 'S/6351' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

SHAMBROOK ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '14208' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SHEARER ROBERT R Lance Corporal '11987' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SHEARMAN EDWARD THOMAS E T Lance Corporal '3997' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SHEEHAN JOHN HENRY J H Private '7327' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHIPLEY JAMES J. J J Private '18270' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHUTE T J Rifleman '2774' London Regiment 17th Bn.

SIMMONDS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '11619' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

SIMMS FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private 'G/7442' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SIMONS WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '16865' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

SIMPSON W Corporal '11678' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SLATER E Lance Corporal '17720' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMALLEY ALFRED A Rifleman 'R/4351' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

SMITH BERTIE B Private '18284' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH DANIEL D Private '12073' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SMITH EDGAR E Private '16172' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH GEOFFREY LEVESON ION G L I Lieutenant '' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '11205' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '9619' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH J Private 'L/15105' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '15618' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT R Private '9044' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH THOMAS T Private '13062' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

SORBY BERNARD B Private '3037' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

SOUTH J B Private '26275' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

SPEIRS JAMES J Lance Serjeant '11669' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SPENCER JAMES J Driver '71502' Royal Field Artillery 65th Bty. 8th Bde.

SPOKES HARRY H Private 'SR/290' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

STANFORD WALTER FREDERICK W F Private '14805' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

STEELE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '20339' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

STEELE HUGH H Private '11448' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

STEER EDWARD E Private '6620' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEPHENSON F Private '2320' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

STEPHENSON SETH S Private '3/9458' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEVENS GEORGE G Corporal '5131' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

STEWART DANIEL D Private 'S/1797' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

STEWART SAMUEL S. S S Lance Corporal '12264' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

STIMSON FREDERICK F Private '8507' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

STOCKWELL E Rifleman '1776' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

STONE V Lance Serjeant '1991' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

STREET B Lance Serjeant '12062' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

SULLIVAN JOHN MICHAEL J M Rifleman 'B/1690' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

SUMMERS GEORGE G Private '20161' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

SYKES D E Private '2316' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SYMON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/5966' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

TAIT JOHN J Private '519625' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

TAPP P Private '14894' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

TAYLOR H Private 'S/6396' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

TEALBY ERNEST ABINGDON E A Private '2204' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

TELFER ROBERT R Private '21143' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

THOMPSON A Private '4809' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON GEORGE D. G D Rifleman '8939' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON HERBERT STANLEY H S A Corporal 'L/12805' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

THOMPSON WILLIAM BENJAMIN W B Private '18001' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

THURGOOD WILLIAM W Private 'G/1752' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

TIMBERS ARTHUR JOSEPH A J Private '17295' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

TITCHEN HENRY EDWIN H E Private 'G/8318' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

TOLAN JOHN J Private '316535' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TONG EDWARD E Private 'G/8476' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

TOWNSEND J E Private '8373' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TRACEY W Private '9449' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

TRENTER THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Corporal '3/9329' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

TROMANS B Lance Corporal '8346' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TRUEMAN WILLIAM EWART GLADSTONE W E G Lance Corporal '1192' London Regiment "D" Coy. 20th Bn.

TURNER WALTER W Private '3/2745' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

TURNER WILLIAM W Private '9822' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

TUXFORD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Serjeant '9149' York and Lancaster Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

TWIGG WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '11783' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

TYLER ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '18837' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn

TYLER JAMES EBENEZER J E Serjeant '9329' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

TYRER FREDERICK F E H Private '9385' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

UPTON ALFRED GEORGE A G Private 'G/1760' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

UPTON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '20063' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

URWIN T Private '12947' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

USHER G Private 'L/10442' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

VANCE JAMES J Private '11758' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

VEAL THOMAS T Private '13351' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WALKER A E Private '1493' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/1st Bn.

WALLINGTON A W Private '10955' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WALTER HAROLD ERNEST H E Lieutenant Colonel Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WALTERS JOSEPH ALBERT J A Serjeant '8737' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

WARNER ALFRED WILLIAM FOREMAN A W F Private '12611' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WASS E Private '16747' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON DAVID DUNCAN D D Lance Corporal 'S/16072' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

WATSON E L Sapper '1072' Royal Engineers 3rd London Field Coy.

WATSON JONATHAN J Private '11134' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

WELLS JASPER RICHARD J R Serjeant '6604' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WELSH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'G/321' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WEST ERNEST THOMAS E T Rifleman 'R/2812' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

WEST GEORGE THOMAS G T Private 'SR/6206' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WESTALL HENRY RICHARD H R Private 'L/15065' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WESTBURY D J Private '12282' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WHEATLEY RAYMOND R Private '3437' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

WHELAN FRANK F Private '4421' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

WICKES LIONEL CHARLES ADOLPHUS L C A Private 'G/8412' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WILCOX W Regimental Serjeant Major '5281' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILKES ARTHUR ERNEST A E Gunner '76631' Royal Field Artillery 129th Bty. 30th Bde.

WILKINS F Lance Corporal '10229' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILKINS NORMAN N Lance Corporal 'R/8113' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS A G Rifleman '2593' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS H J Private '7416' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

WILLIAMS LEOLYN PHILLIPS L P Private '16106' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WILLIS HENRY THOMAS H T Private 'L/15311' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WILSON EVELYN SEPPINGS E S Captain East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman 'B/2848' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

WILSON HORACE WILLIAM H W Private '15688' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

WILSON TERENCE T Private 'G/691' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WINN S E W Rifleman '4026' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

WINWOOD FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '8780' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WISEMAN ALBERT A Private '9590' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOD FRANK F Lance Corporal '13106' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

WOODACRE THOMAS HENRY T H Private 'G/11091' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WOODBURN FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '11798' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WOODIWISS FRED F Lance Serjeant '9811' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

WOODS ARTHUR A Trooper '2822' 2nd Life Guards

WOOLLEY HERBERT J. H J Private '18428' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOTTEN JOHN PETER J P Private '8805' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

WORTH W S Lance Corporal '10228' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WRIGHT ROBERT R Private '6846' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT ROBERT CHARLES BENJAMIN R C B Private '10930' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

WYLLIE ARCHIBALD A Serjeant '12296' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

YATES JAMES J Private '15349' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

YOXALL ERNEST E Private '10639' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

THE 49 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AIRD ALEXANDER A Private 'S/2373' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

ALMOND OWEN EDMUND O E Second Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

BAGSHAW LEONARD L Private '1557' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. U.K.

BAILLIEUX G A Private '389' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

BIGG F Lance Corporal '8870' Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BLOOD BINDON B Captain Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

BROWN ANDREW DRINNAN A D Private '245' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st Lowland Field Amb. Malta

BURRIDGE E E Private '4791' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

BURTON REGINALD R Driver '1489' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BUTCHER C Private '9802' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

CARTER ALFRED THOMAS A T Private '9474' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

COCHRANE J Private '9461' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

CURTIS J Rifleman '6383' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Greece

DEARDEN FRANK F Private '2852' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Greece

DENNIS C Lance Corporal '9046' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

GILBERT P Private '20607' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

GILL G T Private '10158' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

GINN G T Private '3936' Hertfordshire Regiment United Kingdom

GREEN C Private '10019' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

GUIEL A Private '1670' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

HARRISON GODFRY BOUSFIELD G B Private '17780' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

HEATON S Rifleman '3610' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd/8th Bn. United Kingdom

HILTON F W Private '9232' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

JACKSON S S Lieutenant East African Transport Corps Carrier Sect Kenya

JOHNSTONE A Private '1845' Lothians and Border Horse 2nd/1st United Kingdom

JONES JOHN A. J A Private '2976' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

KEINCH JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '7884' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

KENNY T Lance Corporal '10271' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

KINGDOM ARCHIBALD ABRAM A A Driver 'T/35197' Army Service Corps 42nd Div. Train United Kingdom

MELVIN JOHN J Assistant Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Partridge" Greece

MORRISON JOHN J Saddler '106394' Royal Field Artillery 21st Reserve By. United Kingdom

McFARLANE W Private '3/6982' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

McMANNUS J Private '8612' Highland Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn. Greece

McNICOL JOHN J Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve Fleet Messenger "Silverfield". Greece

NOON J Private '10329' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

PANTOLL JOSEPH J Shipwright 1st Class '98548' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Proserpine." Egypt

POYNTON REGINALD JAMES R J Lieutenant Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd London Reserve Signal Coy. United Kingdom

PROUT HENRY H Private '4574' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

ROBERTSON E Serjeant '344' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. Greece

SCOTT H J Second Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SHAVE VICTOR SAMSON V S Sapper '21115' Royal Engineers 15th Field Coy. United Kingdom

SLADE A Private '9479' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

TINNION JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '15817' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

UPHILL ALEC WILLIAM A W Private '15096' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WAKELIN ARTHUR A Sapper '59159' Royal Engineers 78th Field Coy. United Kingdom

WATKINSON T J Private '10198' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

WILLIAMS E Private '8955' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Iraq

WILSON S B Serjeant '1387' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WOODGER H Lance Corporal '18793' Welsh Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

28th September 1915

Third Battle of Artois

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 957

THE 1,459 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABERCROMBIE PETER P Private '18422' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

ADAWAY ALBERT A Private '17145' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

AINSLIE JOHN ELLIOT J E Second Lieutenant Royal Scots "A" Coy. 12th Bn.

AINSWORTH HERBERT H Gunner '49335' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th T.M. Bty.

AITKEN R Private '16946' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

ALDRIDGE DAVID WALTER D W Private '9150' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALEXANDER JAMES J Private '18274' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ALEXANDER JAMES JOHN J J Private '1718' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

ALLEN F Private '10008' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALLEN M H Corporal '3077' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

ALLEN WILLIAM N.M. W N M Private '16109' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALLMAN G W Sapper '41961' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

ALMOND ALBERT ROUSE A R Private 'G/6578' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ANDREWS ALFRED A Private '9747' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ANDREWS G A Lance Corporal '5666' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ANDREWS GEORGE G Private '9999' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

ANDREWS LOUIS L Corporal '9867' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

ANDREWS WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'G/7885' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

ARNELL LEONARD WILLIAM L W Private 'L/7007' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ARNOTT D H Lance Serjeant '13432' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

ASH JOHN J Private 'G/4521' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

ASHBY HENRY HERBERT H H Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

ASHCROFT SAM S Private '14345' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

ASHDOWN GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'G/6798' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ASHMAN WILLIAM W Private '11549' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

ASTON D Private '5371' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

BAIKIE ALBERT A Private 'S/5071' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

BAILEY ARCHIBALD ERNEST A E Lance Corporal 'L/9592' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BAILEY ERNEST EDGAR E E Private '7815' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAINBRIDGE PERCY P Private '14382' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 12th Bn.

BAINES HARRY H Private '17129' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BAIRD J V Rifleman '2266' London Regiment 17th Bn.

BAKER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'L/10531' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BAKER EDWARD E Private '5971' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

BAKER WALLACE JAMES W J Private 'G/5970' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

BALL EDWARD JOHN E J Private '14131' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BARNACOTT JOHN J Sapper '23572' Royal Engineers 23rd Field Coy.

BARNES ALEXANDER JOHN A J Corporal '5608' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BARNES EDWARD ALBERT E A Private 'S/9217' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BARNES OSWALD SPICE O S Lance Serjeant 'G/2944' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

BARRET FREDERICK T. F T Private 'G/9200' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

BARRETT HENRY STEPHEN H S Private '10407' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARRETT JAMES J Corporal '7073' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARRON TIMOTHY T Private 'S/4871' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

BARTON HENRY CHARLES H C Private '12176' Royal Berkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

BARTON JOHN J Private 'L/10388' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BASELEY HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '14001' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BASS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'G/6305' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BASS GEORGE G Private '5803' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn.

BASS WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '17202' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BAXENDALE J Private '2519' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

BAXTER FREDERICK HENRY F H Private '3182' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

BAXTER GEORGE P. G P Serjeant '12456' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BEARDSLEY JAMES GETHING J G Private '19437' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

BECK ALFRED A Private 'L/8806' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BEESLEY THOMAS G.W. T G W Private '4686' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

BEESTON A Driver '95988' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 70th Bde.

BELCHER HARRY H Private '5825' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BELK ERIC HERBERT E H Private '2065' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

BELL ERNEST ALFRED E A Private '16209' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BELL FRANCIS F Private 'S/1969' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

BELL HENRY WILLIAM H W Private 'G/4187' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

BELLERBY JOSEPH J Private '22458' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

BELLINGER JOHN J Private '16215' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BENNISON RICHARD R Private '13742' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BERGER JOHN J Private '6625' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

BERRY C Private '2152' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BERRY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '16537' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BEVAN JOHN HENRY J H Private '5454' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

BIGG EDWARD SAMUEL E S Lance Corporal 'G/3055' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

BIGGS GEORGE J. G J Rifleman '1623' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

BIGGS SIDNEY S Private '11888' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BINT HENRY CHARLES H C Rifleman '1512' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

BIRCH SAMUEL S Private '13162' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BIRD JAMES MILLER J M Company Serjeant Major '4020' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BIRD SIDNEY S Lance Corporal '8170' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BLACKER JOHN ROBIN J R Second Lieutenant '' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BLACKMORE BERTIE MERCER B M Private 'L/6857' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BLACKWELL WILLIAM W Private '3867' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BLATTMAN HORACE CHARLES H C Private 'G/4231' Royal Sussex Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

BLUNT ERNEST E Private 'G/3697' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

BLYTH GEORGE G Rifleman 'A/2291' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

BONE DAVID D Lance Corporal 'L/7608' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BONIFACE JOHN CHARLES J C Private 'G/3245' Royal Sussex Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

BONNER JOHN J Private 'G/8166' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

BONSOR HARRY PAYNE H P Quartermaster Serjeant '11985' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BOSWORTH CHARLES LEONARD C L Private '11456' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOWLEY JOHN DOUGLAS J D Lance Corporal '9544' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BOWLEY WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private 'G/3391' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

BRENNAN EDWARD E Private '13894' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BRIDGE W D Lance Corporal '7368' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

BRIDGELAND HUBERT EDWARD H E Private '11478' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BROCKMAN ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private 'G/2489' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BRODERICK CHARLES C Private '5112' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

BROMLEY ALFRED A Private 'S/10936' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BROOKS ALBERT A Lance Corporal '17204' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROOKS CHARLES EDWARD C E Private 'S/207' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BROWN ALFRED HENRY GEORGE PHILLIP A H G P Private 'G/4939' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BROWN ARTHUR A Private 'S/11727' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

BROWN DAVID LINDSAY D L Lance Corporal 'S/17174' Cameron Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

BROWN ERNEST JAMES E J Lance Corporal '8228' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN HERBERT H Private 'G/6820' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BROWN J Private '17906' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BROWN J T Private '1751' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Private '5256' 14th (King's) Hussars

BROWN JOHN J Private 'G/7856' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

BROWNING JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal 'L/7716' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BRUCE HUGH H Private '8421' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

BRYCE ROBERT LAIDLEY R L Private '7211' Seaforth Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

BUCKLEY J Private '5922' Army Cyclist Corps 21st Bn.

BURBERRY V T Serjeant '8867' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURDEKIN SYDNEY S Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

BURNESS WILLIAM W Private '9992' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BURNETT JAMES J Lance Corporal '14980' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

BURNS ALEXANDER MORRIS A M Corporal 'S/13423' Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

BURT ANDREW A Private '6343' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

BURT ROBERT ALFRED DAVIDSON R A D Lance Corporal '3/5815' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

BUSBY MAURICE FREDERICK M F Private '11986' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

BUTCHER JAMES J Private 'L/9326' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BYSOUTH ALFRED WALTER A W Private 'L/10553' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CABLE SIDNEY CLAUDE S C Gunner '8269' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 50th Bde.

CAIRNEY D Private '13035' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CAIRNS J Private 'S/3602' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

CALVERLEY HAROLD HENRY H H Private '10486' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CAMPBELL C C K Captain Cameron Highlanders 3rd Bn.

CAMPBELL DONALD D Private '3/2981' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

CARD PATRICK P Private '14556' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

CAREY EDWARD E Private '14858' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

CARMAN WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private 'L/13364' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CARPENTER ARTHUR BOURNE A B Private 'G/3714' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

CARTER ALBERT HENRY A H Private '13804' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

CARTER JOHN J Private '1198' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CASE LUCIEN STANLEY L S Private '5167' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CASSWELL R Private '15174' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

CASSY GEORGE G Private '17981' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

CAUNTER R H Serjeant '10219' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHAPIN HAROLD H Lance Corporal '1802' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/6th London Field Amb

CHAPMAN R G Private 'G/817' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

CHAPMAN RICHARD WALTER R W Private 'L/10497' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CHILDERHOUSE JOHN STEVEN J S Private '7870' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

CHIPP THOMAS ALBERT T A Private '2656' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CHISHOLM ROBERT DARLING R D Serjeant '39' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

CHRISTIE JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/13922' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

CHUBB EDWARD FRANK E F Private 'G/1792' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CHURCH JAMES J Private 'S/14439' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

CHURCHES ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '12015' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

CLARE ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private 'S/962' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CLARK HENRY SAMUEL H S Private '17625' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

CLARY PERCY JAMES P J Private '4241' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CLEE W Serjeant '6476' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLEGG E D Rifleman '2858' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

COCK EDWIN JAMES E J Private 'G/6286' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COCKERILL ETHELBERT ADOLPHUS E A Private 'G/6731' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COLDWELLS C A Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 108th Bde.

COLES JOHN THOMAS J T Lance Corporal '17077' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

COLLINS LESLIE CLARENCE L C Private 'L/10165' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COLLINS MAURICE M Private '3299' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

COLLISON WILLIAM W Private 'G/6535' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CONNELL A H Major Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CONWAY WILLIAM J. W J Private 'G/4523' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

COOK ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private 'S/10327' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COOK WILLIAM EDGAR W E Private 'S/9868' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COOKE THOMAS T Private '14724' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

COOLEY SIDNEY WILLIAM S W Private '3647' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

COOMBES ARTHUR A Private '5069' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

COOPER HENRY WALTER H W Lance Corporal 'L/8921' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COOPER HUBERT H Serjeant '11246' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

CORBETT THOMAS T Private '17387' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

CORNISH HARRY DOUGLAS H D Private '2569' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

COTTAGE SAMUEL S Corporal '4778' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

COTTRIALL WILLIAM W Private '13375' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

COUPER CHARLES MILLER C M Captain Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

COUPLAND HARRY H Private 'G/10396' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

COUTTS WILLIAM W A Private 'S/9614' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

COWAN CHARLES C Private 'S/16077' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

COWAN G Private '7770' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

COWIE WILLIAM W Private '2783' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

COX J Private '17550' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

CRAMB PETER P Private '18492' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 13th Bn.

CRAWFORD WILLIAM W Private 'G/6678' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CRIPPS STANLEY S Private '11810' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CROFT EDWARD E Private '12129' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

CROFT WILLIAM W Private 'L/6179' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CROUCH WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal 'L/8865' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CROW GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '12553' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

CRUICKSHANK HAROLD ARTHUR H A Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CRUMPLIN WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '6557' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CULPIN A E Private '2316' London Regiment 7th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM JAMES J Lance Corporal '11918' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

CUNNINGTON A Private '12980' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CURTIS ERNEST ALBERT E A Private '12803' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

DALE THOMAS EDWARD T E Private 'S/168' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DANIELLS ROBERT R Private 'G/5711' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DANIELS JAMES J Private '13096' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

DARBY G Private '13783' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIDGE ERNEST V. E V Private '18212' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAVIS WILLIAM RICHARD W R Captain The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DAWSON ROBERT ALFRED CORKIN R A C Private '5256' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

DEACON CHARLES C Private '13725' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

DEAKIN ROBERT JOHN R J Private '5004' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DEMPSEY W H Private '8114' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

DENT WILLIAM W Private '3043' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

DESBROW JOHN R. J R Lance Corporal 'G/8034' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

DEVITT R Private '14386' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

DICK JAMES J Private '9664' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

DICKER WILLIAM LEWIS W L Private 'G/4376' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DICKINS WYNDHAM HAROLD W H Major Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn.

DINNADGE ALBERT HAROLD A H Private '7191' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DIXON GEORGE G Private '7237' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DOBSON ARTHUR ALAN A A Private '9083' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DOCHERTY E Private 'S/4882' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

DODDS ALEXANDER WEST A W Private '9067' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

DODDS MAXWELL M Private '1500' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

DODSON FERDINAND BRENYER REUBEN F B R Private '19867' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DODSWORTH JOHN J Private '14099' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

DOWNER F C Private 'G/800' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

DOYLE MARTIN M Private '6547' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

DRAPER STEPHEN S Private '15824' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DRAY CHRISTOPHER CYRIL C C Private 'L/10383' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DRINKWATER JAMES WILLIAM J W Serjeant '7961' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DRURY ARTHUR EDWARD LEOPOLD A E L Private 'L/8015' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DUCKETT JOHN CHESTER J C Private '11996' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

DUDDLE J Private '2895' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

DUDLEY D Private '17966' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

DUFF CHARLES C Lance Corporal '5765' 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)

DUFFUS T E Private '3354' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

DUFFY ROBERT JOHN R J Private '10749' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUGGIN J Private '10007' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUN LESLIE FINLAY L F Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

DUNCAN GEORGE G Private 'S/15555' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

DUNN GEORGE BERTIE G B Private '8721' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DUNN RAYMOND R Private 'G/6560' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DUNN ROBERT R Private '9774' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

DUROSE GEORGE EVERSHAM G E Sapper '26768' Royal Engineers 5th Field Coy.

EDEN ERNEST E Private '11295' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

EDWARDS JAMES J Lance Corporal '14525' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

EDWARDS L J Private '13890' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EDWARDS PERCY ALBERT P A Private 'L/9876' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS T W Corporal '9460' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS WILLIAM ELLIS W E Private '10521' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

EKE ROBERT R Serjeant '3311' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

ELLIOTT CRISTOPHER C Private 'S/11861' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

ELLMORE THOMAS JAMES T J Private '12390' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

ENGLAND ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'G/5655' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ERNEST GEORGE G Private '2176' ALIAS

ETCHELL JOHN BENJAMIN J B Private '11801' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

EUDEN ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private 'G/5828' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

EVANS ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private 'G/8087' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

EVANS FREDERICK F Private 'G/6650' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

EVANS ROBERT JAMES R J Private '13926' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

EVANS SIDNEY S Private 'G/4942' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

EVANS WILLIAM WILSON W W Private '3112' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

EWING ARCHIE DUNCAN A D Lance Corporal '13412' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

EYNOTT CHARLES HERBERT C H Company Serjeant Major '5769' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

FAGG CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private 'L/10341' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FAITHFUL LESLIE L Private '25898' 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars

FALCONER JAMES J Corporal '3/5333' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

FARROW WILKINSON W Private '13954' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FENN ALFRED GEORGE A G Private 'G/9726' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

FERGUSON DAVID REID D R Private '20809' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

FERRIS HAROLD WILLIAM H W Private 'G/5903' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FERRY THOMAS HENRY T H Private 'G/6652' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FEWSON WALTER JAMES W J Private '13467' Coldstream Guards No. 1 Coy. 1st Bn.

FIELD FRANK F Private '16344' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FIELD JOHN ERNEST J E Lance Serjeant '11470' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

FIELDS J Private '14118' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FINCH WALTER W Private 'L/8521' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FINCHAM HENRY JAMES H J Private '16102' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

FINLEY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '14782' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

FINNEY JOHN J Lance Corporal 'G/5982' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

FINNIE T Lance Corporal '7976' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

FISHER HAROLD VICTOR H V Private '17028' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FISHER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '10045' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FITTON BERTIE B Private '15344' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FITZGERALD GEORGE G Private 'L/10314' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

FLECKNOE JOHN HAMILTON J H Lance Corporal '5805' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

FLEMING CHARLES JOSEPH C J Private '5315' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

FLETCHER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7146' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

FOGG ALBERT FRANK A F Serjeant 'L/9203' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FOORD WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal 'L/8690' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FORREST J Private '9892' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

FORSHAW JOHN J Private '2890' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

FOWELL ARTHUR A Private '12176' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FRASER ROLAND R Private '2405' London Regiment 7th Bn.

FRASER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '5658' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

FREAKLEY G T Private '9337' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRENCH GEORGE ROBERT G R Private 'G/4492' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

FRY OLIVER FREDERICK O F Private '4334' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

FURBY SAMUEL JOHN S J Gunner '9102' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 108th Bde.

FYNN G W Private '6082' Army Cyclist Corps 21st Bn.

GALLOWAY MICHAEL M Private 'G/6706' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GAMBLE CECIL C Private '17218' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

GARDNER ARTHUR A Serjeant '11963' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

GARRITY J Private 'S/3130' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

GEORGE JOSEPH J Private '6997' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GETTING ERIC NOEL E N Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GIBB WILLIAM W Private '9253' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

GIBLIN ERIC LOUIS E L Captain Royal Army Medical Corps

GIBSON J Private '21149' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GIBSON ROBERT R Private '2921' Cameron Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

GILDERDALE JOHN EDWARD J E Private '13013' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

GILES ARTHUR A Private '11628' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GILLESPIE ROBERT R Private '8558' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

GILLETT GEORGE HENRY G H Private '11966' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GILLHAM CHARLES C Private '19003' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

GILLIGAN J Private '17035' York and Lancaster Regiment 9th Bn.

GILPIN WILLIAM W Serjeant '18660' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 94th Bde.

GLEN JOHN J Private '21096' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

GODWIN WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private '10524' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

GOLDING THOMAS ASHDOWN T A Private 'G/5230' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GOLDSACK FREDERICK F Private 'L/6559' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GOOCH FREDERICK HARVEY F H Private '2188' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

GOODYEAR K C Private '345' Royal Army Medical Corps 85th (1st/3rd London) Field Amb

GORDON G T Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

GOSLING CHARLES HENRY C H Private '15995' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GOSLING THOMAS T Private '7690' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GOVER HENRY JAMES H J Private '2854' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

GRACIE JOHN BELL J B Private '12547' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

GRAHAM ERNEST WILLIAM E W Serjeant '17424' Yorkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

GRAHAM JOHN J Private '3/5760' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

GRANSMORE RODNEY R Captain Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GRAVES HAROLD H Private '11397' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

GRAY JAMES TODD J T Private '1875' London Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

GRAY P Private '13012' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GRAY S Private '18285' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

GREEN J W Private '14019' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREENHALGH JOSEPH J Private '16291' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS HAROLD H Private 'G/5050' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

GRIFFITHS W Serjeant '8860' South Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

GROVER W J Private 'G/5270' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

GUTHRIE THOMAS MACK T M Private '17606' Cameron Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

HACK HARRY H Private '10409' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HALFORD A L Private '11874' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

HALL FRANK F Private 'G/529' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

HALL FREDERICK F Private '16557' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HALL FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '9614' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HALL GEORGE FERRIER MANSFIELD G F M Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HALLETT ALFRED JAMES A J Private '17148' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAMBLIN FREDERICK F Private '6225' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAMILTON ANDREW A Private 'S/15234' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

HAMLIN JACK J Private 'G/4882' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HAMMERTON LESLIE L Private '2034' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

HAMMOND HARRY H Lance Corporal '2819' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HARD CHARLES JAMES C J Private 'L/6681' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HARFORD WILLIAM W Private 'G/4818' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HARGREAVES HORACE H Private 'G/1272' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HARPER A Private '11398' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HARRIS ALBERT A Corporal '5155' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HARRIS GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '17133' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS WALTER W Private '15147' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7028' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRISON ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Serjeant 'L/9275' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HARRISON WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '11166' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HARTLEY HARRY H Private 'G/6735' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HARVEY WILLIAM Q. W Q Private 'L/10337' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HASSALL WILLIAM W Private '16245' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HATHWAY DELVER GEORGE D G Private '13395' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HAW THOMAS T Private 'G/6828' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HAXTON CHARLES HOWAT C H Private 'S/5961' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HAY CHRISTOPHER C Guardsman '11037' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

HAY J Lance Serjeant '15183' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

HAY J M Serjeant 'S/10135' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

HAYLOR SYDNEY JOHN S J Private 'G/5307' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HAYWARD ERNEST HERBERT E H Lance Corporal '5041' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

HEAL EDWARD E Private '17311' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HEARD ALBERT A Private 'G/7867' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

HELME ALFRED A Private 'G/5981' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

HENDERSON CYRIL CHARLES C C Private '2377' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

HENSON C S Private '11967' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HIGGS FREDERICK F Lance Corporal 'L/8547' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HILL CHARLES EDWARD C E Captain Middlesex Regiment "A" Coy. 13th Bn.

HISCOCK FRED F Private '17183' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOARE CHARLES HERBERT C H Private '16226' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HODGSON VICTOR V Private '3385' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

HOLBROOK RICHARD ARTHUR R A Private '11415' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HOLDING ARCHIE A Private 'G/3567' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

HOLLANDS CHARLES STEPHEN C S Serjeant 'L/9041' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HOLLOMAN GEORGE G Private '19005' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HOLMES JOSEPH J Quartermaster Serjeant '7853' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HONEY FREDERICK F Serjeant 'G/1158' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

HOOK FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'G/6710' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

HOOPER COLIN HOLT C H Lieutenant London Regiment 20th Bn.

HOPE EDMUND JOHN E J Private '13286' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HORNE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '16814' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

HOSSACK JOHN J Private '454' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

HOUSE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '15838' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOWE RICHARD EDWIN R E Private '13586' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HOWELL CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal '8906' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

HOWES ARCHIBALD A Lance Corporal '6672' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HOWES AUGUSTUS A Corporal '54442' Royal Engineers Guards Div. Signal Coy

HOY JACK J Corporal 'G/3407' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

HOYLE FRANK F Private '10888' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

HUGHES GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'G/7682' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HUGHES S Private '10827' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HUNT T A Private '13847' York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Bn.

HURST HARRY H Private 'G/10958' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

HURST JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '11943' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HURT W Private '17234' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HURWORTH FRANK HANNAFORD F H Private '32098' Royal Army Medical Corps 43rd Field Amb

HUTCHINSON E Private '19285' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HUTCHINSON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '6778' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

HYDE ERNEST STANLEY E S Private '3058' London Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/23rd Bn.

HYMERS STANLEY S Corporal '14758' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

INWOOD GEORGE G Corporal '26875' Royal Garrison Artillery 13th Trench Mortar Bty.

IRONS WALTER W Private '3155' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

JAMES CHARLES E. C E Corporal 'G/5104' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

JAMES FRANCIS SYDNEY F S Private '11814' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JARLETT W Private 'G/3140' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

JEFFRIES ALBERT M. A M Rifleman '1745' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

JENKINS ARTHUR CECIL A C Lance Corporal 'G/1389' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JENKINSON A Serjeant '14633' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JERRAMS JOHN EDWARD J E Private '6726' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

JESSHOPE PHILIP NORMAN P N Private 'G/4690' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JOHNCOCK REGINALD MARK R M Lance Corporal 'L/9268' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON G Private '1700' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSTON RICHARD R Private 'L/9110' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JONES ERNEST E Private 'G/7849' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

JONES J Private '16131' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

JONES JOHN HERBERT J H Private 'G/6711' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JONES PERCY BARRETT P B Captain Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

JONES WALTER W Private 'G/4961' ALIAS

JORDAN BERTIE GILES B G Private 'G/4934' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JORDAN EDWIN ERNEST E E Private '15880' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JUDGES STEPHEN S Private 'L/5101' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JUDSON W T Guardsman '18573' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

JUKES ARTHUR A Private '11799' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

JULIAN R Corporal '12997' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

KANE W Private '3424' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

KEATING ARTHUR A Private '6289' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

KEEP GEORGE H. G H Private 'G/10055' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

KELL CHARLES HENRY C H Private '17471' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

KELLAND GEORGE G Private '18232' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KELLY THOMAS T Private '4084' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

KEOHANE WILLIAM W Private 'L/9470' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

KERRY WILLIAM W Private '15551' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KIDD JAMES J Private '18458' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

KINDER HARRY H Private '18443' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KING FREDERICK F Private '15867' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

KING PERCY P Private 'L/9237' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

KINNAFICK JAMES E. J E Lance Corporal '19059' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

KIRKWOOD ROBERT R Private '9796' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

KITSON WILLIAM W Private 'G/6747' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

KNIBBS FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '13086' Royal Welsh Fusiliers B Coy. 9th Bn.

KNIGHT ERNEST E Private 'G/6141' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 13th Bn.

KNIGHT WILLIAM POOLEY W P Lance Corporal 'L/10054' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

KNOWLES ALEXANDER A Corporal '7065' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

KNOWLES JOHN C. J C Lance Corporal '433' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

KRANINGER GEORGE G Private '120A' Royal Army Medical Corps 85th (1/3rd London) Field Amb

LAMB JOHN WILLIAM EDMUND J W E Private 'G/10373' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

LAMBERT ERNEST FREDERICK E F Private '9788' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

LAMERTON JAMES ALEXANDER J A Private '925' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LANGLEY C H Lance Corporal '1433' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/1st Bucks Bn.

LARKIN R J H Private '5022' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

LAWLESS MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '14746' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn

LAWRENCE CHARLES C Private '13585' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

LAWSON RALPH HERBERT R H Private '13686' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

LEAFE T H Private '10214' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

LEAITY LEONARD L Private 'G/4656' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

LEATHERBARROW A L Lance Corporal '2817' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

LEWIS FRANCIS GEORGE F G Private '16254' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LEWIS R Lance Corporal '9178' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

LINDON GEORGE G Private 'G/6727' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LING GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'G/7707' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

LINNETT ERNEST GEORGE E G Private 'G/5695' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LINTON PETER P Private '17557' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LION THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '265' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd (London) Field Amb.

LLOYD J Serjeant '10398' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

LOCAL JOSEPH J Private '13812' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

LONE DANIEL D Private '16227' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LONG GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'G/5703' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LOVE JAMES J Lance Corporal '5396' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

LOVEGROVE WILLIAM HENRY JOHN W H J Private '10830' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

LOVELL TOM T Private 'G/4760' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LOWE P Private '21597' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

LOWE THOMAS T Private '7224' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

LUCAS ANTHONY A Private '13619' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

LUCK HARRY H Private 'G/6260' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LUCOCK THOMAS T Private '14799' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

LUKER ALFRED A Serjeant '7714' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MACDONALD JOHN J Private '3/5188' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MACDOUGALL ALEXANDER A Private 'S/15380' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MACGREGOR THOMAS BROWN T B Private 'S/16988' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MACKENZIE MURDO M Private '7123' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MACKIE W T Private '4386' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

MACLEOD DONALD D Captain The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

MACLEOD DONALD JOHN D J Private '3/5292' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MACNAB ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/17194' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MAGUIRE WILLIAM W Private 'S/5558' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

MAIDMENT WILLIAM W Private '15173' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

MANN ALFRED A Lance Corporal 'P/1945' Military Police Corps Military Mounted Police

MANNING ERNEST THOMAS HENRY E T H Private 'L/6838' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MARPLES CHARLES C Serjeant '6305' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

MARSH C Private 'G/5206' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MARSH PERCY EDWARD P E Private '5215' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

MARSH RUFUS SIDNEY HERBERT R S H Private 'A/3638' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

MARSHALL JOHN J Private '16825' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARSHALL WILLIAM W Private 'S/10402' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MARSHALL WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'G/6290' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MARSHALLSEA HARRY BURGESS H B Private '8269' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MASON RUPERT R Private '5734' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

MASON WILLIAM W Private '16229' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

MATHESON DONALD D Private '3/5250' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MATTHEWS GEORGE OLIVER G O Serjeant 'G/3671' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

MATTHEWS T Fitter '90252' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 108th Bde.

MAUD CLARENCE C Gunner '63835' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 97th Bde.

MAYDON ROBERT R Private 'G/3953' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

MEAD CHRISTOPHER C Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment "A" Coy. 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

MELVILLE GEORGE G Private 'S/11535' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MENSFORTH DAVID Y. D Y Lance Serjeant '14363' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

MICHIE G Corporal '11173' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

MIDWOOD ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '12167' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

MILES ALBERT A Private 'L/6211' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MILLER FREDERICK F Rifleman '2051' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn.

MILLER GEORGE G Private '12322' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

MILLER R Private '10532' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLS HARRY H Private '10536' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

MILLS JOSEPH J Corporal '9218' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MILNE SAMUEL S Private 'S/14338' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MILTON LAWRENCE L Private 'S/16967' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MITCHELL FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private 'L/9482' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MONAGHAN EDWIN JAMES E J Private '9946' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

MOORE JAMES J Private 'G/925' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MOORE THOMAS T Private 'G/4603' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

MORRIS CHARLES FREDERICK C F Trooper '1597' Royal Horse Guards

MORRIS HENRY H Second Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 5th Bn. attd. 3rd Bn.

MORRIS J V Acting Bombardier '48046' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 108th Bde.

MORRIS SYDNEY BERTRAM S B Private '10924' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

MORRISON CLAUDE C Lance Corporal '14750' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MORSE STANLEY CHARLES S C Private '5331' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

MUNRO JOHN J Private 'S/8422' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MURRELL WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'G/3244' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

MYERS C Private '13725' ALIAS

MacINNES JAMES SUMMERS J S Private 'S/7037' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

MacLEAN JOHN J Private '1632' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McALPINE ARCHIBALD WILLIAM A W Lance Corporal 'L/8871' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

McARTHUR ROBERT R Lance Corporal '11864' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McAULEY J Private '6711' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McCANN J Private '3789' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

McCLUSKEY WILLIAM W Private 'S/14441' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McCOLGAN CHARLES C Private '5319' 14th (King's) Hussars

McDONALD H Private '17478' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

McDONALD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal 'L/8527' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

McEWAN JAMES J Private '16145' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

McGOWAN JOHN J Private '11079' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

McGOWAN JOHN MANNERS J M Private '12927' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

McGREGOR DANIEL D Private 'S/14421' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McGREGOR WILLIAM W Corporal '1324' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McGUINNESS JOHN J Private 'S/15344' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McINTOSH CHARLES GEORGE GORDON C G G Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McINTYRE PETER P Private '16037' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

McKAY A Private '16894' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McLAREN JOHN FRANCIS J F Captain Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McLEOD D Driver '93496' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 88th Bde.

McLEOD JOHN J Lance Corporal '3/3669' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McMANUS R Private '13277' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McRAE A Private 'S/13555' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McSHEE GEORGE THOMAS G T Private 'G/9632' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

NASH LLEWELLYN CHARLES L C Captain '' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

NASH SAMUEL S Private '20287' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEALE GEORGE HENRY G H Lieutenant Colonel Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

NEEDS A R Gunner '84823' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 108th Bde.

NELSON GEORGE G Private 'S/15699' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

NICHOLAS ALFRED A Private 'G/5162' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NICHOLAS T Private 'G/6707' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NICHOLLS JOHN JAMES J J Private '1030' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

NILEN WILLIAM W Serjeant '7997' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

NOBLE DAVID D Private '17508' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

NORRIS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '3525' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

NUTTALL ERNEST E Private 'G/4002' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

O'CONNOR E Private '6980' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

O'CONNOR EDWARD E Private '9646' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

O'DELL JOSEPH J Private 'G/5571' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

O'REILLY T Rifleman 'S/10215' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

OAKLEY ALBERT A Private 'G/8421' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

PAINTER ERNEST EDWARD E E Serjeant '9658' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PAINTER LEONARD ROBERT L R Private '16320' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PALMER HERBERT H Private '3303' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

PARKER JOHN J Private '9380' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARKER NOEL NELSON N N Private '5429' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

PARKINSON THOMAS T Private '6867' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

PARRATT ALFRED A Private 'G/3944' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

PARSONS MATTHEW M Private '12774' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

PASK PHILLIP HENRY P H Corporal 'S/11947' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PATCHELL FRANCIS VERNON F V Private '12483' Coldstream Guards No. 2 Coy. 1st Bn.

PATERSON JAMES HARVEY J H Private '3278' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

PATRICK PERCIVAL HERBERT P H Private '10833' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEAKE D Serjeant '13949' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

PEARCE PERCY P Private 'G/6774' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PEARSE WILLIAM MAURICE W M Private 'C/5791' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PEARSON ALBERT CHARLES A C Private 'L/8264' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PEARSON JOHN FENWICK J F Private 'G/6505' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PEARSON WALTER W Private 'S/9257' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PENINGTON THOMAS T Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PENN ALFRED GEORGE A G Private 'L/8309' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PENNYCOOK DAVID GREGORSON D G Lance Corporal '12050' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PERRINS DONALD STEWART D S Private 'L/10186' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PETTIFER HENRY H Private 'G/6297' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PETTIGREW WILLIAM W Private 'S/2606' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

PETTIT ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '3330' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

PETTITT JAMES J Private '2981' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

PEYTON CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '780' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

PHELPS ARTHUR JOHN A J Lance Corporal 'G/6812' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PHIPPS LIONEL LUSH L L Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PIGG ERNEST JAMES E J Private '11605' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PIKE BERT HAROLD B H Private 'G/6730' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PINDER JAMES J Private 'G/3984' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 13th Bn.

PIPER GEORGE G Private '14663' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PLANT PERCY WILLIAM P W Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PLAYFORD ANTHONY BOYDELL A B Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

PLUMMER WILLIAM W Private '10279' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

PONSONBY The Hon. CYRIL MYLES BRABAZON C M B Major Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn. attd. 4th Bn.

PORTER ALFRED A Lance Corporal '5403' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

PORTER HARRY H Private 'G/4854' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

POVEY SIDNEY ALEXANDER S A Lance Corporal 'G/6802' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PRATTEN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2176' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

PRICE HENRY MATTHEW H M Private '11427' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PRICE PERCY P Private 'G/4571' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

PROSSER W H Private '20332' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PURBROOK FREDERICK HENRY F H Acting Bombardier '10627' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 118th Bde.

QUAIFE STANLEY S Serjeant 'G/3335' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

RADFORD MAURICE CLIVE M C Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RAE ALEXANDER A Private 'S/15730' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

RAE JAMES HOY J H Private '15973' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

RAINE J Private '3105' Durham Light Infantry 9th Bn.

RAMSAY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1642' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn.

RAVENING STEPHEN S Private '16453' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RAWSON PHILIP COLIN P C Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

REAY WILFRID FRANCIS W F Lance Corporal 'STK/212' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

REID G Private '10278' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

REID JOHN J Private '16336' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

REID MICHEL M Private '11506' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RENDLE WILLIAM W Private 'G/6690' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

REYNOLDS JOHN J Private 'G/5439' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

RICHARDS OWEN O Private '9668' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON JAMES J Private 'G/6776' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON JAMES J Private '16034' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RIMES M M Lance Corporal '13175' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

ROBERTSON HENRY FERGUS H F Private '3323' London Regiment "A" Coy. 20th Bn.

ROBINSON ALBERT ARTHUR A A Private 'L/10552' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ROBLETT HENRY EDWARD H E Private '9736' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROSE WILLIAM W Private '2416' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

ROSIER F J Guardsman '12580' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

ROSS WILLIAM W Serjeant 'SR/795' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

ROTHERY ALFRED JAMES A J Corporal '9706' Royal Berkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

ROWE PERCY G. P G Private '6655' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

ROWLES HERBERT HENRY H H Private '10421' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn

ROYLE GEORGE G Pioneer '31277' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

RUDLAND GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'G/6543' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

RUECROFT LAWRENCE OSWALD L O Private '12864' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

RYAN J Private '16948' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

RYE ROBERT R Private 'L/8027' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

RYE THOMAS EDWARD T E Drummer 'L/9078' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SADLER ALFRED A Private 'G/7895' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

SANDERS BERNARD B Private '10397' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

SAUNDERS CHARLES SEAGER C S Private '11855' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SAVIDGE ERNEST HENRY E H Private '11501' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SAYER WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private 'G/5676' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SCHOFIELD J Private '21225' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SCOTT GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '9824' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SCOTT H Private '2799' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 13th Bn.

SEATH THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Corporal 'L/9783' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SEDGWICK ERNEST CHARLES E C Private 'L/9885' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SELDON THOMAS T Private 'G/4704' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

SEXTON GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '7982' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SEYMOUR HENRY JOHN H J Private 'L/8461' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SHADBOLT A W Private '4/6948' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHARPE JOHN J Lance Corporal '4175' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

SHAW EDWARD E Private 'S/12420' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

SHAWYER GILBERT HENRY G H Private 'G/6672' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SHAXTED JOHN J Private 'G/6005' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SHEMWELL EWART E Private 'S/11845' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

SHEPPARD JOHN J Private '11455' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

SHINER WALTER W Private 'G/4961' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SHONE CHARLES EDWARD C E Rifleman '1394' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

SIMMONS ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '8220' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMPSON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/14455' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

SINCLAIR G Private 'S/9920' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

SINCLAIR T Private '12829' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

SKELTON JOHN J Private '11028' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

SKEWS ALFRED A Lance Corporal '14328' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SKINNER ALBERT A Private '7006' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

SKINNER WALTER EDWARD W E Lance Serjeant '2681' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

SLATER WALTER CHARLES W C Bombardier '42760' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bde.

SMALL F G Bugler '823' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

SMITH ALFRED A Lance Corporal '9750' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH ARCHIBALD A Private '1032' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR A Private '5834' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR BERTIE GEORGE A B G Private 'G/6013' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH C W Private '2673' London Regiment 19th Bn.

SMITH ERNEST E Private 'G/6093' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH G W Private '5/1718' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE VICTOR G V Private 'G/6517' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '11948' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '6547' Scots Guards "G" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SMITH JOHN HENRY J H Private 'G/6780' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH MURDO M Lance Corporal '3/5290' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

SMITH RICHARD ALBERT R A Private '8701' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SMITH ROBERT R Private '14913' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

SMITH THOMAS T Lance Corporal 'L/8029' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SMITH W Private '14253' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

SMITH W Private '14317' South Wales Borderers 5th Bn.

SMITH W Private '6640' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SMITH WALTER ALBERT W A Private '12643' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

SPALDING ROBERT GORDON R G Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SPEDDING WALTER GEORGE W G Private '11991' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SPIERS RICHARD R Private '5798' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

SPILLER FREDERICK F Private '18483' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

SPOONER FRANK PERCIVAL F P Private '8011' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SPOONER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '6277' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SPRIGGS RICHARD R Private 'G/7831' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

SPROATES THOMAS T Private '18898' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

STAINES PERCY P Private '12034' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STAKER FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private 'G/4069' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

STANSFELD JOHN RAYMOND EVELYN J R E Lieutenant Colonel Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

STAPLES THOMAS T Private 'L/6782' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STEADMAN JOSEPH JAMES J J Private '11958' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STEDMAN GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'L/8381' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STEERS ARTHUR A Private '10874' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

STERLING JOHN LOCKHART J L Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

STEWART ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/17014' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

STEWART DONALD D Private '1200' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

STEWART GEORGE G Gunner '41266' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 96th Bde.

STEWART GORDON G Private '1575' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

STEWART HENRY H Private '12599' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STEWART ROBERT TAYLOR R T Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

STILLWELL HORACE H Private 'G/6781' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STONER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Serjeant '11178' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

STORMONT DAVID D Private '14780' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

STRIDE H G Private '4012' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

STRINGER STANLEY FREDERICK S F Private '13457' Coldstream Guards No. 1 Coy. 1st Bn.

STROUD WILLIAM FRANK W F Serjeant 'L/8046' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STUART JOSEPH WALTER J W Serjeant 'L/10149' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

STUBBS HARRY H Private 'G/6529' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SUMMERS RANULPH AUGUSTUS R A Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 9th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

SUTHERLAND ROBERT R Private '1971' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

SWEET FREDERICK F Private '11506' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

TAGUE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '26928' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

TAYLOR ERNEST E Private 'G/609' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR HERBERT H Private '8922' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

TAYLOR JAMES J Private 'S/16754' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN J Private '11467' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '12833' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

TEEAR WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Lance Corporal '11408' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TERRELL WALTER W Company Serjeant Major 'L/7621' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

THOMAS ALBERT H. A H Private 'G/4703' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

THOMAS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'G/4567' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON GEORGE G Private '12667' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

THOMPSON OLIVER O Private 'G/7839' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

THOMPSON T Lance Corporal '7233' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON WILLIAM ELI W E Private 'G/3337' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

THOMSON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/16464' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

THOMSON GEORGE RAMSAY G R Lance Corporal '5244' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM W Corporal '17101' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

THORBY FRANK F Private '5079' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

TILBY FRANK ROBERT F R Private '7561' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TILLEY HERBERT HENRY H H Lance Corporal '8021' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TOMELTY W J Private '18631' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

TOMS JAMES MARCEL J M Private 'G/6699' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TOOK WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '17937' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

TOWERS H Private '21133' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

TOWNSEND GEORGE G Private '10528' Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

TRILL JOHN J Private 'GS/628' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

TUCKER JOHN WALTER J W Private 'L/6965' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TULLY JOHN TALBOT J T Serjeant '17570' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

TUNNICLIFFE ARCHER A Private 'G/6741' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

TURKINGTON FREDERICK EDGAR F E Private 'G/4259' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

TURNER GEORGE G Private 'L/10406' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TURNER ROGER R Private '11576' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TURNER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '13435' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

TYRRELL S Private '10841' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

USHER CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '12982' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

VERNON H Private '12984' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

VINALL GEORGE G Private 'L/8897' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

VOGEL GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'G/5403' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

WAITES JOHN J Private '19314' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

WAKEMAN H Private 'S/15385' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

WAKLEY FRANK CHARLES F C Private 'G/2153' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

WALDIE ARCHIE A Private 'S/6565' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

WALKER JOHN LEITCH J L Private 'S/17713' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

WALKER PATRICK P Private '6080' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

WALKER SIDNEY STANLEY S S Private '15361' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WALLACE JOSEPH EDWARD J E Private '1288' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WALLER EDWIN E Private 'SR/1340' Royal Sussex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WALTER ERNEST E Private 'S/543' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WALTON SEPTIMUS S Private '17577' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

WARD FRANK F Corporal '11904' Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

WARD JOHN J Private '12154' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

WAREING J Private '2286' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

WARREN CHARLES W. C W Private 'G/4899' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

WARRY TOM VINCENT T V Private 'G/1015' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WATERS EDWARD JAMES E J Private '14595' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

WATHEN OLIVER TUDOR O T Private '11031' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

WATSON GEORGE THOMAS G T Private 'G/9632' ALIAS

WATT GEORGE G Lance Serjeant '15814' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WATTS G F Private 'G/968' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

WEAVERS ERNEST G. E G Private 'G/4910' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

WEBB JOHN W. J W Private 'G/4842' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

WELLS EDWARD GEORGE E G Private 'G/5747' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WELLS FRANCIS HENRY F H Private 'S/889' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WELLS GEORGE G Private '14797' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

WENHAM ALFRED HENRY A H Rifleman '1255' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

WEST EDWARD E Private 'G/3325' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

WEST HERBERT H Private '8064' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WEST JAMES ALFRED J A Private '9795' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WESTALL ARTHUR JOHN A J Lance Serjeant '5440' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WESTON FRANK F Lance Corporal '5648' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WESTON WALTER W Lance Corporal 'G/1425' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WETHERALL G H Private '15888' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WHEELDON G W Private '14653' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WHEELER WILLIAM W Private '7991' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WHEELER WILLIAM A. W A Private '11597' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WHELAN J Private '6850' Army Cyclist Corps 21st Bn.

WHENMAN GEORGE G Private '12274' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

WHITE EDWIN E Company Serjeant Major 'L/7619' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WHITE WILLIAM W Private 'G/7890' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

WHITEHEAD OSBORNE O Private 'G/4615' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

WHITNEY HENRY JAMES H J Private '3181' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WHYTE DAVID D Private 'S/15291' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

WHYTE ROBERT ALEXANDER R A Private 'S/17703' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

WICKERS WALKER JEFFREY W J Private '7032' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WIGGALL CHARLES HENRY C H Private '13983' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILD T Private '16313' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WILKINSON ERNEST WIGHTMAN E W Private 'G/6523' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS ALBERT J. A J Lance Corporal 'G/1107' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

WILLIAMS CLIFFORD T. C T Private 'G/7943' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

WILLIAMS J Private '15178' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WILLIAMS WILLIAM W Private 'G/6834' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMSON ARTHUR A Private 'G/4860' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

WILLIS ARTHUR LEONARD A L Private '17264' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLMOTT H Private '1963' London Regiment 20th Bn.

WILSON RALPH EDWYN R E Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

WILSON RONALD BRUCE R B Private '3617' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.

WINDSOR H V Private '14140' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

WINKWORTH REGINALD CHARLES R C Private '3242' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 12th Bn.

WINNIARD A Private '14515' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

WOODLEY ALFRED WALTER A W Private '11498' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOLGAR HENRY H Private '8806' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOLLACOTT ROBERT JAMES R J Serjeant '11662' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

WORKMAN FRED F Private '5170' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WORSLEY JOSEPH J Private '1854' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

WORTHINGTON CLAUDE ARTHUR C A Lieutenant Colonel The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WREN GEORGE G Private 'G/4620' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

WRIGHT WILLIAM W Private 'S/14294' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

WYE FREDERICK F Private '11692' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

YARDE FRANK F Lance Serjeant '3197' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

YARDLEY HAROLD H Private '3248' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

YATES F C Private '2093' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

YOUNG R A Private '2676' London Regiment 7th Bn.

THE 85 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BACON FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '2710' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

BALDWIN J Private '6634' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 7th United Kingdom

BARNARD CHARLES C Acting Bombardier '1461' Royal Field Artillery 1st Home Counties Bde. India

BATTEN FREDERICK F Private '7961' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BEAGEN REGINALD R Private '1440' Devonshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Iraq

BERRY T Gunner 'L/7455' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

BLACK D Bombardier '1085' Royal Garrison Artillery Argyll Mountain Bty. Malta

BRAZIER ALBERT HARRY A H Private '8993' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

CALDERBANK J Private '2621' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

CARROLL W Private '25/120' Northumberland Fusiliers 25th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

CATTLE T R Private '7864' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CHILVERS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '8517' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CLARKE G Driver 'M2/051145' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport Greece

CLARKE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9798' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

COOKSON EDGAR CHRISTOPHER E C Lieut-Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Clio." Iraq

CORRIGAN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '10825' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

COVENEY C A Private '8788' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

COWLEY WALTER JOHN W J Private '6344' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

CRUTE HORACE H Private '2546' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

DAVIES W Private '220' Welsh Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

DAY W Lance Corporal '1470' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

DEAKIN SAMUEL S Driver '40723' Royal Engineers 61st Field Coy. United Kingdom

DERMODY JOSEPH J Gunner '6409' Royal Field Artillery 115th Bde. United Kingdom

DOWDEN L H Lance Corporal '2664' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Malta

EARL WILLIAM W Private '1942' East Surrey Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Iraq

EDWARDS ALFRED A Corporal '21306' Royal Field Artillery 63rd Bty. 10th Bde. Iraq

ELLICOTT ARTHUR A Private 'G/598' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

ELSBY JOHN THOMAS J T Sapper '102205' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

FIELDING WILLIAM ROWLAND W R Lance Corporal '9448' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

FORDER G Private '15283' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

GILPIN F E Private '21088' Devonshire Regiment United Kingdom

GLOVER THOMAS T Driver '52357' Royal Field Artillery 82nd Bty. Iraq

GRAINGER REGINALD ALFRED R A Gunner '51061' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 3 Depot United Kingdom

GREGORY A S Private '1675' Devonshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Iraq

HARRISON ROBERT R Private 'GS/SR/21' Royal Sussex Regiment United Kingdom

HAYFIELD HENRY H Private '1896' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 81st Provisional Bn. United Kingdom

HIBBS ERNEST E Private '8089' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HOLLAND GEORGE G Private '2042' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

HOLLY SIDNEY HAROLD S H Private '7779' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HOWARD GEORGE HENRY WOODWARD G H W Private '2404' Devonshire Regiment 5th Bn. Iraq

HUNT JOHN J Private '9459' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

JONES A V Private '31542' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Malta

JONES GEORGE HENRY G H Driver 'I/22654' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 167th Bde. United Kingdom

LEAMAN WILLIAM FREDRICK W F Driver '1755' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st Wessex Field Amb. United Kingdom

LECKY JOHN RUPERT FREDERICK J R F Captain Royal Fusiliers 7th Bn. Iraq

LITTLE HERBERT H Private '8460' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

LOWE W Private '12775' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) United Kingdom

MAGGS FRANCIS CHARLES F C Private '1725' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

MAHONY JAMES J Petty Officer '196155(Dev.).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cordelia." United Kingdom

MANNING F A Private '1841' Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment) 1st/1st United Kingdom

MASKELL ERNEST CHARLES E C Private '2067' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st East Anglian Field Amb Egypt

MAYNARD A Lance Corporal '7578' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

MEADWAY ALFRED JOSEPH A J Lance Corporal '2303' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

MELARKEY W J Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/3715' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

MENDI Private '4413' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

MERRIFIELD WILLIAM W Private '4548' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

MOIR-BYRES J S Lieutenant Scottish Horse 1st/3rd United Kingdom

MORTLEY SIDNEY JOHN S J Private '1962' Devonshire Regiment 5th Bn. Iraq

NICHOLLS W Private '2219' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

O'NEILL M Private '9515' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Greece

PARE FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '4064' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

REEVE WILLIAM TANKERVILLE MONYPENNY W T M Lieutenant Colonel Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ROUT JOHN ALFRED J A Private '8235' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SALTER FREDERICK HENRY F H Private '2341' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. Iraq

SEEKINGS LAURIE L Bombardier '74718' Royal Horse Artillery "E" Bty. United Kingdom

SIMPSON RUPERT VICTOR R V Major Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

SPENCER RAYMOND R Serjeant '10989' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

STOKES REGINALD GEORGE R G Major The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

TALBOT ARTHUR A Private '17486' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR JAMES J Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/1578' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

THOMAS R H Private 'SS/14184' Army Service Corps 18th Labour Coy. Greece

THOMPSON FRED TALBOT F T Lance Corporal '1434' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. Iraq

TIERNEY PATRICK P Private '20987' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment No.4 Supernumerary Coy. United Kingdom

TOMS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Corporal '7777' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

TOSSWILL J S Corporal '72726' Royal Engineers Northern Signal Service Training Centre United Kingdom

TURKINGTON GEORGE G Serjeant '9779' Royal Irish Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WADDINGTON J Private '5350' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

WALTON S Private '11277' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

WATKINSON WILLIAM JENKINSON W J Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Zebulun." United Kingdom

WEIGHT MAYNARD M Private '1666' East Surrey Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Iraq

WHITE HARVEY H Private '17496' Suffolk Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

WICKHAM F A Private '9084' Gloucestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 3rd Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

WOODING ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private 'L/11985' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Iraq

WRIGHT JOHN J Lance Serjeant '8985' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WRIGHT WILLIAM JAMES W J Serjeant 'D/5086' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) United Kingdom

27th September 1915

Third Battle of Artois

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1,548

THE 1,459 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT JOSEPH J Private '20947' Grenadier Guards No. 3 Coy. 4th Bn.

ACKROYD ERNEST E Private '12837' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

ADAMS GEORGE OSWALD G O Private '17050' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

ADAMS HENRY CHARLES H C Serjeant '27412' Royal Garrison Artillery 20th Siege Bty.

ADDINGTON A Private '26669' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

ADKINS CHARLES C Private '7127' Army Cyclist Corps 9th Div. Cyclist Coy.

AINSCOUGH JOSEPH J Private '19006' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

AITKEN WILLIAM W Private '19395' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

ALEXANDER ROBERT R Private 'S/2196' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

ALGER ERNEST E Private 'L/14066' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

ALLAN WILLIAM BETHUNE W B Lance Corporal '1849' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

ALLCOCK EDGAR HERBERT E H Private '15476' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

ALLEN ARTHUR GEORGE A G Lance Serjeant '3/10969' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ALLEN FREDERICK JOHN F J Second Lieutenant Devonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

ALLEN JACK J Private '18357' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

ALLEN WALTER W Private '18362' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

ALLMAN FREDERICK F Private '11452' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

ANDERSON FRANK G. F G Private 'S/4385' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

ANDERSON JOHN J Private '8826' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

ANDERSON JOHN J Private '12105' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

ANDERSON THOMAS T Private 'S/3602' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

ANDERTON PERCY RONALD P R Lance Corporal '11505' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

ANSLEY L V Private '10515' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

ANTCLIFFE WILLIAM W Private '13713' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

ARCHBOLD JOHN J Private '18848' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

ARCHER STANLEY S Lance Corporal '19094' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

ARMSTRONG GUY SPEARMAN G S Second Lieutenant Scots Guards 1st Bn.

ARNETT JAMES HENRY J H Private '17229' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ARNOLD HENRY JOSEPH H J Private 'G/4394' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ARROWSMITH HENRY H Private '842' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

ARTHURS H J Private '595' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ASKEW T Private '17194' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ASTLE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '13846' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

ATHERTON JOHN J Private '21661' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

ATKINSON FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '5383' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

ATKINSON W Serjeant '5372' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

AUSTICK WILLIAM W Private '11863' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

AYCKBOURN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1601' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

BACON THOMAS T Private '19873' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BAILEY FRED F Private '17301' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BAILEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '8818' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BAKER C Private 'G/441' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

BAKER K Private 'S/1942' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BALFOUR ROBERT R Private '13339' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BALLARD GODFREY ADOLPHUS G A Second Lieutenant London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

BAMFORD ARCHIBALD A Private '23180' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

BANNON MICHAEL M Private '6880' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

BARBER HARRY H Private '6950' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARKER SYDNEY S Private '20923' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BARKLAMB EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '71' East Surrey Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BARNARD WALTER W Private '17178' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BARR CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '21337' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BARRELL WILLIAM W Private '15013' South Wales Borderers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

BARRON JAMES J Major Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

BARSTEAD LEONARD L Private '8752' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BARTON W Rifleman 'S/7975' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

BASFORD WILLIAM W Private '9700' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BASSON ALBERT JOHN A J Serjeant 'L/9287' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

BATCH CLARENCE CECIL C C Private '8897' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BATEY ERNEST E Sapper '63190' Royal Engineers 95th Field Coy.

BATTERS WILLIAM W Private '405' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BATTLEY WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '6235' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 3rd Bn.

BEALES JAMES J Private 'G/520' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BEAN LEONARD L Private 'G/4452' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BEANLAND WATSON W Private '11394' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BEARDSLEY HAROLD NATHAN H N Lance Corporal '13573' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

BEATON D Lance Corporal 'S/15531' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

BEATON DONALD McNEIL D M Private '11294' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BEDFORD HARRY H Private '3/10695' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BEER FRANK F Corporal 'S/3115' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

BEILBY FRANK F Serjeant '7375' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

BELFALL CHARLES HENRY WILLIAM C H W Private 'L/12806' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BELL JAMES J Private '9885' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

BELL W Private '28241' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

BENNETT ARTHUR A Private '21374' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BENNETT THOMAS T Private '20361' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BENNION HERBERT H Private '3565' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

BETTS ALBERT FREDERICK A F Lance Corporal '15750' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BEWLEY ERNEST E Private '11732' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BICKERDIKE ARTHUR A Private '14232' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 12th Bn.

BIRSE DAVID D Private 'S/2292' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

BLACK W Private '13346' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

BLACK WILLIAM HENRY W H Regimental Serjeant Major '6580' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

BLAIKIE ADAM A Private '12794' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BLAIR B Private '1696' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BLAIR DAVID D Private 'S/1719' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

BLAIR WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '21299' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BLAKE ARTHUR ALBERT A A Private 'L/10163' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BLAKELEY SAMUEL GEORGE S G Rifleman '5/5006' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

BLAY JOSEPH J Private '14073' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BLORE JOSEPH J Private '18347' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BODGER BERNARD HENRY B H Private '14974' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BOLDING HENRY WILLIAM H W Private 'G/7624' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BOOTH ARTHUR A Private '4699' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

BOOTH FREDERICK ATKINS F A Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BOREHAM WILLIAM W Private '14111' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

BORTHWICK HUGH H Private 'S/3512' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

BORTHWICK J Private '16175' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BOWELL HENRY JAMES H J Lance Serjeant '3/10684' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BOWEN WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '271' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

BOWERS T Private 'S/1733' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

BOWES-LYON The Hon. FERGUS F Captain Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

BOYCE JOSEPH EDWARD J E Private 'L/15344' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BOYD JOHN J Private 'S/7144' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

BOYLE ANDREW A Private '22667' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BOYLE THOMAS T Private '15645' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BRACE PHILIP HENRY P H Lance Corporal '10313' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BRACKENBOROUGH THOMAS WILLIAM T W Serjeant '1505' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BRADD GEORGE SIMPSON FRANKISH G S F Private '14710' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

BRADLEY A Corporal '8508' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

BRADSHAW FREDERICK F Private '14730' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BRADY WILLIAM W Private '9876' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

BRADY WILLIAM W Private '16118' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BRANDON JAMES J Private '19007' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BRANDS R Private '9109' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn

BRAZIER JOHN J Private '22402' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

BREAKWELL HAROLD ARTHUR H A Private '19975' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BREARLEY HAROLD H Rifleman 'R/11758' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

BRIDGEMAN HENRY H Private '6662' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRIDGES WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '256' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

BRIDGMAN FRANK F Private '15742' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

BRIGGS ROBERT NORMAN R N Private '7574' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

BRIGHT THOMAS JOHN T J Private '14972' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BRIGHTON JOHN J Private '14553' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BRITCHFORD WILLIAM GROOME W G Private '15865' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BROADHEAD JOSEPH J Private '17200' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BROADHEAD WILLIE W Private '17078' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

BROADLEY JOHN J Private '14591' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BROOK WILLIE W Private '16512' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

BROOKER RICHARD ALFRED R A Serjeant '9221' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BROOKS ALBERT JOHN A J Private '19072' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BROTHERWOOD CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal '16633' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BROWN DAVID DOUGLAS D D Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BROWN FRANK F Private '17180' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BROWN J Private '3216' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN JOSEPH J Private '6332' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

BROWN ROBERT HAIG R H Private '9741' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BROWN THOMAS T Private '10873' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '14878' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '15278' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BROWNE FRANCIS EWART F E Private '8986' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BRUCE BETHUNE DUNCAN B D Captain Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BRUCE GEORGE G Private '3167' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BUCHANAN ARCHIBALD URE A U Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BUCHANAN J W Y N Private '5945' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BUCHANAN THOMAS T Private '12179' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 11th Bn.

BUCKLAND HARRY COLLINGWOOD H C Private '20216' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

BUFTON JOSEPH J Private '17606' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BULLIMORE GEORGE G Private 'G/8439' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BULLOCK JOHN THOMAS J T Lance Corporal 'L/12452' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

BUNNING CHARLES HERBERT C H Private '15297' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BURGESS GORDON W. G W Private '14/19431' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

BURGON JOHN J Private 'S/6442' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

BURNETT D Private '18743' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

BURNEY GILBERT EDWARD G E Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

BURR JOHN HENRY J H Private '10698' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

BURRELL FRANK HENRY F H Private '20198' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

BURROWS FREDERICK F Private '14904' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

BUSWELL ALBERT CHARLES A C Lance Corporal '17182' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BUTLAND W Private '15009' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BUTLER HARRY H Corporal '14789' Royal Engineers 23rd Field Coy.

BUTLER JAMES RICHARD ERNEST J R E Private '17120' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CAHILL MICHAEL M Private '6950' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

CALL DAVID D Private '3074' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

CALLAGHAN J Corporal '7053' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAMERON DANIEL D Corporal 'S/3234' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

CAMERON EDWARD E Company Quartermaster Serjeant '12247' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

CAMERON JOHN J Private 'S/3568' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

CAMERON NEIL N Private '9652' Scots Guards "P" Coy. 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL ALEXANDER A Private '11589' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL GEORGE HERBERT G H Lance Corporal '13664' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

CAMPBELL KENNETH K Private '10498' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL MATTHEW M Private '12070' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL ROBERT R Private 'S/1717' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

CANE JAMES HERBERT J H Private '3576' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

CANEY ROBERT R Private '5374' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CANNON CHARLES H. C H Lance Corporal '2686' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

CAPEWELL ALEXANDER A Serjeant '5162' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CAPPER Sir THOMPSON T Major General General Staff Commanding 7th Division

CARLESS ALBERT WILLIAM BUCHAN A W B Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

CARLTON PERCIVAL P Lance Corporal '14362' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

CARMICHAEL JAMES J Private '11098' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

CARR F A Private '13368' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

CARRINGTON EDWARD WORRELL E W Captain Royal Army Medical Corps

CARSON EDWARD E Serjeant '12203' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

CARTER ALFRED JAMES A J Private '15730' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CARTER EZRA HOWARD E H Private '15729' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CARTER HENRY HARRY H H Gunner '8214' Royal Field Artillery 106th Bty.

CASEY THOMAS T Private '9248' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CATION A Private 'S/3900' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

CHAMPKINS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '8938' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CHAPLIN GEORGE JOSEPH G J Private 'G/9608' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CHAPMAN A H D Captain 1st (Royal) Dragoons

CHAPMAN EDWIN VICTOR E V Private '10260' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHARD FRANK F Private '15897' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

CHARLES ARTHUR A Private '15586' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CHARLES OLIVER O Private '14672' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

CHARLTON GEORGE G Private '13664' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CHATTAM THOMAS T Lance Corporal '11938' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

CHECKLEY WALTER WILLIAMS W W Private '10737' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHERRY THOMAS T Private '12728' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

CHRISTIE MARTIN M Private '18407' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

CLACK HUBERT H Private '21237' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

CLARK ALBERT A Private '16055' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

CLARK FREDERICK NATHANIEL F N Private '80' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CLARK ROBERT R Private '3676' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

CLARK WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9069' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CLARKE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '598' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

CLARKE CHARLES C Private '16421' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

CLARKE EDGAR SAMUEL E S Private '20267' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

CLARKE FREDERICK F Private '1231' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

CLARKE HERBERT H Private '3/8664' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARKE J Private '16505' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

CLARKE J GAY J G Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

CLARKE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10602' Scots Guards "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

CLARKE PETER P Private '19023' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

CLAUSEN JOHN NEIL J N Private '10802' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

CLEAVER RICHARD GEORGE R G Private '15724' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CLELAND DANIEL D Private '13349' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

CLELLAND DAVID D Private 'S/4187' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

CLEMENTS WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '1039' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

CLEMINSON PETER P Private 'S/2198' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

CLIFFORD WALTER FRANCIS JOSEPH W F J Second Lieutenant '' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

CLINGO WALTER JAMES W J Serjeant '11803' South Wales Borderers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

COBLEY HARRY H Private '16911' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

COBLEY JOHN THOMAS J T Private '14726' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

COGGAN GEORGE G Company Serjeant Major '20674' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

COKER EDGAR CECIL E C Private '15723' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

COLBERT DANIEL ARTHUR D A Private '14902' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

COLE HUBERT H Private '12415' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

COLES JOHN TOM J T Private '14901' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

COLES SAMUEL JAMES S J Lance Corporal '15089' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

COLLERAN PATRICK P Private '3/3122' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

COLLIER GEORGE WILLIAM G. G W G Lance Serjeant '13254' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

COLLINS ALFRED JOHN A J Private 'L/14785' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

COLLINS C Lance Corporal 'A/6887' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

COLLINS JOHN J Private 'G/6529' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

COLLINS JOHN GERRARD J G Major Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

COLLINS R C Private '1575' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

COLLINS WILLIAM W Private '5356' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

COLSELL CHARLES EDWARD C E Trooper '1622' Royal Horse Guards

CONNELL LAWRENCE L Private '6948' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

CONNELLY JAMES J Private '12555' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

CONNELLY PATRICK S. P S Private '3257' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

CONNOLLY P Private '5237' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

COOK GEORGE G Private '12764' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

COOK J Private '11883' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

COOK LESLIE GEORGE L G Private 'G/7732' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

COOMBES GEORGE G Private '13580' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

COOMBS ARTHUR HENRY JAMES A H J Private '18245' Wiltshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

COOPER HENRY H Private '21350' Grenadier Guards No. 1 Coy. 4th Bn.

COOPER JOHN THOMAS J T Private '9092' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CORKER GEORGE G Private '23093' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 14th Bn.

CORMIE JOHN J Lance Corporal '7270' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CORRIGAN GEORGE G Private '20200' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

COULSON MATTHEW M Private '17228' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

COULTER JAMES J Private '13328' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

COUSINS WILFRID W Lance Corporal '16000' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

COWIE JOHN JAMES J J Lance Corporal 'S/13806' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

COWLEY HARRY EDWARD H E Private '15180' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

COX REGINALD JOHN PONSONBY R J P Major Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

COX THEODORE RUSSELL T R Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry Adjt. 14th Bn.

COYLE JOHN J Private 'A/7697' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

CRABBE CAMPBELL TEMPEST EYRE C T E Lieutenant Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

CRADDOCK JAMES J Private '516' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

CRAIG J Private 'S/8269' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

CRAIG STEWART MCGREGOR S M Private 'S/3692' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

CRAIG WALTER W Lance Corporal '11122' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

CRAIGEN F Private 'S/6392' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

CRAVEN DOUGLAS D Serjeant '6515' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CRAWFORD ALEXANDER A Private '4653' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CRAWFORD JOHN J Private '6263' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CRAWLEY P Corporal '10885' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

CRAYFORD WILLIAM W Corporal 'L/7185' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CRICHTON J Corporal '7480' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

CROFT CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '14782' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CROFT RUSSELL R Private '17267' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CROSS A L Private '2867' London Regiment 7th Bn.

CROUCH JOE J Private '3/9958' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRUICKSHANK GEORGE MUNRO G M Private '11802' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CUNNINGHAM THOMAS T Private '17592' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

CURRAN FRANK F Private '16836' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

CURRAN GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '14915' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

CURRIE DAVID D Corporal '12445' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CURRIE JAMES J Private '10774' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

CURTIS EDGAR PERCY E P Private '16878' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CUTHBERT JAMES HAROLD J H Captain Scots Guards 1st Bn.

DALE ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '5275' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

DARBYSHIRE A Serjeant '11926' Cheshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

DARCEY GEORGE G Lance Corporal '3914' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVEY JOHN J Corporal '10819' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

DAVIDSON ALFRED A Serjeant '15367' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

DAVIES DAVID HENRY D H Private '537' Welsh Guards Prince of Wales Coy. 1st Bn.

DAVIES JOHN THOMAS J T Private '13656' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

DAVIES THOMAS T Private '1446' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

DAVIES WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '835' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

DAVIS RICHARD PETTY R P Private '16287' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

DAVISON THOMAS A. T A Private '21701' Durham Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DAY JOSEPH J Private 'S/3556' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

DAYKIN MOSES M Private '20461' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

DEACON WILLIAM W Private '13987' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

DEATH CHARLES HENRY C H Private '12771' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DENCH ALFRED CHARLES A C Serjeant '13714' Grenadier Guards The King's Coy. 1st Bn.

DEVANEY JOHN J Private '3/9883' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

DEVLIN JOHN J Private '12100' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

DICKINSON GEORGE G Private '6299' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DICKSON WILLIAM W Private '10172' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

DIETL G Private '7783' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DIGMAN JAMES J Private '10642' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

DING DOUGLAS GEORGE D G Lance Corporal '12435' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

DINGWALL-FORDYCE JAMES J Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DOCHERTY JOHN J Private '9483' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

DOCHERTY MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '6491' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

DODDS T Private '19691' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

DODSON HENRY H Private '18271' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DONALDSON JAMES J Private '12680' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

DONOVAN R Private '168' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

DOOLEY T Guardsman '20651' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

DORAN DANIEL D Private 'S/3780' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "B" Coy. 11th Bn.

DOUTHWAITE GEORGE RIPPON G R Private '19619' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

DOW GEORGE G Private '20171' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

DOWNIE JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '15437' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

DOYLE MICHAEL M Private '7793' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

DRAPER WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '18363' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DRENNEN HENRY JOHN H J Private '16192' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

DRYSDALE ADAM A Private 'S/6075' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

DUCKETT JOHN JAMES J J Private '10766' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

DUNFORD HERBERT DAVID H D Private '1073' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

DUNKLEY LESLIE JOHN L J Private '15708' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DUNNE JAMES J Private '6353' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

DUNWELL RICHARD R Serjeant '14469' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

EALES-WHITE HENRY HEWLETT H H Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

EARL RICHARD THOMAS R T Lance Corporal '19369' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

EASTON JOHN WILLIAMS J W Private 'S/6398' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

EASTWOOD I Corporal '9548' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

EASTWOOD S Driver '42413' Royal Field Artillery 117th Bty. 26th Bde.

EATWELL PERCY JOSEPH P J Private '4715' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

EDWARDS DAVID JAMES D J Private '1514' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

EDWARDS GERRARD J G Private '5298' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

EDWARDS RHYS JOSEPH R J Corporal '16615' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

ELDER ANDREW A Private '3730' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

ELIASSEN GEORGE G Private '13522' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

ELLIOTT GEORGE G Private 'S/4099' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

ELLIS C Gunner '1116' Royal Field Artillery 13th London Bty.

ELLIS HARRY JOHN H J Private '906' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

ELROD ISAAC I Private '10713' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

EMANUEL IVOR I Lance Corporal '275' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

EMMERSON HENRY R. H R Private '14354' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

EMUSS WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '3452' 1st (Royal) Dragoons "A" Sqdn.

ESKDALE NORMAN N Private '5861' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

EVANS BENJAMIN B Private '1348' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

EVANS DAVID WILLIAM D W Private '1270' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

EVANS WILLIAM BRAZELL W B Private '800' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

FAICHEN ROBERT R Private '6409' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FAIR JAMES CONROY J C Second Lieutenant Coldstream Guards 1st Bn

FAIRBAIRN WILLIAM W Private '10375' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

FAIRLAM GEORGE G Private '7134' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

FAIRLAMB EDWIN E Serjeant '7760' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

FAIRLIE J O Captain Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

FALLS SAMUEL S Private '11097' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

FARRELL FRANK F Private '15895' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FARRELL JOHN J Private '11160' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

FARTHING THOMAS T Private '20948' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

FAULKNER CHARLES SIDNEY C S Lance Corporal '14777' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

FAULKNER JOHN THOMAS J T Private '17200' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

FAY WALTER EDWARD W E Rifleman '2407' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

FEARNS CHARLES C Private '18307' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

FELL CHRISTOPHER C Private '21497' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

FENNELL W Private '12688' Bedfordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

FENNER WALTER W Private '27219' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 14th Bn.

FENWICK JOSEPH J Private '18671' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

FERGUSON A Lance Corporal '1949' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

FERGUSON PETER P Private '11121' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

FERGUSON WILLIAM W Private '13355' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

FIELD JOHN J Private '8799' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

FIELDER THOMAS GODFREY T G Private '14857' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

FINLAY JOHN J Lance Corporal '15218' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

FINNIGAN PETER P Private '12608' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

FISHER WILLIAM W Private 'S/3554' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

FITZPATRICK PATRICK P Lance Corporal '12538' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

FITZSIMMONS EDWARD E Private '12191' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

FLEMING ANDREW A Private 'S/11037' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

FLEMING JOHN J Private '10655' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

FLEMING WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '15117' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

FLETCHER FRANK LILLIMAN F L Private '11760' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

FORBES JAMES KIDD J K Private 'S/10341' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

FORBES THOMAS T Private 'S/8764' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

FORD A L Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

FORREST JOHN WILLIAM J W Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

FORREST WILLIAM W Sapper '43613' Royal Engineers 31st Army Troops Coy.

FORSCUTT SIDNEY CHARLES S C Private '15693' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

FOSTER HARRY H Private '5342' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

FOSTER HENRY H Private '16438' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

FOUBISTER T Private '6367' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

FOWLER GEORGE G Private '20362' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

FOY BURNS B Private '17113' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FRANCIS GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '13246' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

FRANCIS THOMAS T Private 'G/4762' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

FRANKLIN FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '15994' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

FRANKTON WALTER FREDERICK W F Private '21537' Grenadier Guards 3rd. Bn.

FRASER G A Private '1152' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

FRECKLETON HENRY H Private '3374' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

FREEMAN ROBERT R Private 'S/2054' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

FREW ROBERT R Private 'S/2377' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

FROST SIDNEY H. S H Private '14633' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

FULLMAN STANLEY GEORGE S G Private '20093' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

FULTON JOHN J Corporal 'S/12122' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

FYFIELD W R Corporal '40482' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

GALLACHER DAVID D Private '10384' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

GAMBRILL FRANK ALBERT F A Private '21322' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

GARBUTT H Corporal 'S/3113' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

GARDINER ALFRED A Private '16955' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

GARDNER HARRY FREDERICK H F Private '21154' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

GARDNER WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '14892' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GARNHAM JAMES ALBERT J A Private '17403' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

GARRATT THOMAS ARTHUR GEORGE T A G Private '17337' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GATHERCOLE ERNEST JAMES E J Private '14718' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GEDDES WILLIAM MURRAY W M Captain Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GEORGE C A Private '17175' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GEORGE ERNEST E Private '15292' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GERMAN HENRY A.E. H A E Private '10954' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

GIBSON E T Private '3111' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

GILCHRIST WILLIAM W Private '11990' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

GILL FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '15600' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

GILL JAMES J Private 'S/1562' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

GILLAM JOHN GRAHAM J G Lance Corporal '15685' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

GILLIES MALCOLM M Private 'S/11737' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

GILMORE JOHN OWEN J O Private '12847' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

GING DANIEL D Private 'S/6402' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

GINGELL WILLIAM W Private '10269' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GIRDWOOD ALEXANDER A C Private '15806' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GLASS W Private '13173' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

GODFREY A C Lance Corporal '1787' London Regiment 7th Bn.

GODMAN WALTER W Private '21545' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

GOLIGHTLY JAMES J Private '22445' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

GOODHIND SAMUEL S Private '11043' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GOODMAN ALFRED ERNEST A E Lance Corporal '6227' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

GOODWILLIE ANDREW A Private 'S/6577' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

GOODWIN GEORGE G Lance Corporal '18417' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GORDON JOHN MELVIN J M Private '15125' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

GORMAN PATRICK JOSEPH FRANCIS P J F Serjeant '8704' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GOSNEY JOHN J Private '13623' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

GOW ROY R Private 'S/3650' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

GRAHAM JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '5967' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

GRANT DAVID CHARLES D C Private '1331' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

GRANT THOMAS LAIDLAW T L Private '2218' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

GRAY EDIS JOHN WILLIAM E J W Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

GRAY JAMES ALEXANDER J A Private '9794' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRAY JOHN J Private '15892' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

GRAY MARTIN M Serjeant 'S/1870' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

GRAY P H Private '2521' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GRAY RICHARD FRANCIS R F Private '2191' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

GRAY THOMAS T Private '14126' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

GRAY THOMAS HENRY T H Private '13681' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

GRAY WILLIAM W Private '14279' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

GRAYDON THOMAS T Private '5376' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

GREEN ARTHUR A Serjeant '11440' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

GREEN EDWARD E Private '17211' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GREEN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '21063' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

GREEN JAMES J Private '6677' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

GREEN MARTIN VAIL M V Lance Serjeant '13590' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GREEN PERCIVAL WILLIAM P W Private '2373' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

GREEN WILLIAM W Corporal 'L/11352' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GREENALL THOMAS T Private '3169' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

GREENFIELD B Private '14287' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

GREENWOOD GEORGE G Private '17578' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

GREENYER T Corporal '1869' London Regiment 7th Bn.

GREY WALLACE WILLIAM W W Corporal '13621' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

GRIERSON G Private '12053' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

GRIFFIN A F Private '19134' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRIFFIN ALFRED A Private '1446' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

GRIFFIN H Private '28257' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

GRIFFITHS ANDREW OWEN A O Corporal 'G/2953' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

GUILFOYLE JOHN J Private '6691' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

GUNN SYDNEY S Private '2541' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn

GUPPY EDWIN JOHN E J Private '701' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

GUYATT ALFRED JOSEPH A J Private '10315' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HABGOOD WALTER TAYLOR W T Serjeant 'S/3204' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

HADOW ARTHUR De SALIS A De S Brevet Colonel Yorkshire Regiment 15th Bn.

HAIGH JOSEPH J Private '12866' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

HALL CHARLES C Private '6900' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HALL EDWARD E Private '3/782' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HALL HARRY H Private '15993' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HALL HARRY H Private '26960' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

HALL HARRY DOUGLAS H D Private '21570' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HALL HERBERT H Private '16328' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HALL THOMAS T Private '11091' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HALLAM EDWARD JOHN E J Private '14953' Northamptonshire Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

HALLIDAY J Lance Corporal 'S/2677' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

HAMBY ALFRED A Lance Corporal '1128' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

HAMILTON ERNEST E Company Serjeant Major '7113' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

HAMILTON THOMAS T Private '18502' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

HAMMOND ALBERT A Private '16139' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

HAMMOND FREDERICK HERBERT F H Private 'G/3564' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

HAMMOND JAMES J Private '15969' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

HAMMOND THOMAS T Company Serjeant Major '111' ALIAS

HANKINS GEORGE G Private '2564' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

HANNAH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '11981' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HARDING FREDERICK F Private '1327' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

HARDING J Private '10533' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARDWICK FRANK F Private '1812' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn.

HARDY S P Private '3221' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

HARE JOHN J Private '10627' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HARLEY J Private 'S/7208' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

HARRINGTON JAMES J Private 'S/10350' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

HARRIS BERT B Private 'L/14661' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HARRIS E A C Private 'G/657' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

HARRISON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Corporal '14831' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HARTLEY GEORGE G Private '6938' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

HARTLEY JOHN J Private '15882' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

HARVEY JOHN G. J G Corporal 'S/1634' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

HARVEY KENNETH WATSON K W Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 19th H.H.C.

HASLAM FRANK F Private '9528' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

HATCH LAURENCE COLLIER L C Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

HAWES WILLIAM W Private 'G/8216' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HAWKES HAROLD H Private '16161' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HAWKINS REGINALD R Private '19715' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HAYNES SYDNEY S Private '14714' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HEAD LESLIE MOORE L M Private '15676' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HEATON ROBERT J. R J Private '14166' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

HEDLEY JOSEPH J Private '24360' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HELDMAN HARRY RANDOLPH H R Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

HENDERSON JOHN J Private 'S/5014' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

HENDERSON JOHN J Private '13564' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

HENDERSON JOHN J Private '15596' Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

HENDERSON MICHAEL WILLIAM M W Lieutenant Colonel Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

HENDERSON WILLIAM R. W R Private '20183' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

HENDERSON-HAMILTON JAMES CAMPBELL J C Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

HENSHALL WILLIAM W Private '21222' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HENWOOD WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '886' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

HEPWORTH HARRY SANDERSON H S Private '65' Royal Army Medical Corps 8th Cav. Bde. Field Amb.

HERBERT A S Private '14935' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HERDMAN ADAM A Private '13683' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HESKETH G Private '11927' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

HEWISH HENRY H Lance Corporal '11459' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

HEWITT ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '15652' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

HEWITT CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '21592' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HEWITT GEORGE G Lance Corporal '18446' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

HEWITT The Rev. FREDERICK WHITMORE F W Chaplain 4th Class Army Chaplains' Department

HEYWOOD FRANK F Private '21265' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HEYWOOD WILLIAM W Private '16814' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

HICKMAN GEORGE G Company Quartermaster Serjeant '7226' Northumberland Fusiliers "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

HIGGINBOTTOM WILLIAM W Private '16208' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

HIGGINS JOHN J Private '6947' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

HILL HOWARD H Private '17195' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HILL PERCY P Private '15417' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HILLIARD ALBERT HENRY A H Private '17086' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HINCHCLIFFE VICTOR V Private '5414' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HIND JOSEPH J Private '16152' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

HINDMAN WILLIAM W Private 'S/7126' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

HOBBS HARRY H Private 'L/13254' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HOBBS HARRY EDWARD H E Private '15669' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HOBSON HENRY H Private '22666' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

HOCKING JOHN J Private '19591' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HODSON WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '20276' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HOGG GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '11261' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

HOLDAWAY C Rifleman 'A/605' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

HOLDING H Private '23511' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

HOLDING JOHN J Private '8676' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HOLLAND B Private '3/9603' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

HOLLAND REGINALD R Private 'G/3122' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

HOLLAND WILLIAM W Private '13256' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

HOLLINGWORTH JOHN J Private '21182' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

HOLLOWAY BERNARD HENRY B H Captain Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

HOLMES ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '16814' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HOLMES WILLIAM BRAMWELL W B Private '3/2504' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

HOLT JOHN J Private '16828' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 11th Bn.

HOLVEY WALTER W Private '13026' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HOOD ERNEST W. E W Serjeant '9178' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HOOK E Private '17955' South Wales Borderers 5th Bn.

HOOPER ALFRED A Lance Corporal '1153' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

HOPE GEORGE J. G J Company Serjeant Major '26959' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

HOPKIN SAMUEL S Private '483' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

HORSBURGH JAMES J Private '7774' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

HORSLEY H Private '16483' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

HORSNELL WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '10163' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

HOUGHTON WILFRID W Private '15986' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

HOULISTON A C A Lance Corporal '5336' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HOUSE E M Private 'G/SR/582' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOUSTOUN-BOSWALL Sir GEORGE REGINALD G R Captain Grenadier Guards No. 2 Coy. 4th Bn.

HOWARD JOHN ALFRED EDGAR J A E Private '7650' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HOWARTH FREDERICK UGHTERED F U Private '20435' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HOWARTH GEORGE G Private '14444' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

HOWES WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '15662' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HOWLETT T E Corporal '185' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

HOWSON THOMAS T Private '13897' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HUCKLESBY S Gunner '1465' Royal Field Artillery 13th London Bty.

HUDDLESTONE FRANK F Company Serjeant Major '11771' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HUDSON H E Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

HUGHES JAMES J Private '10600' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

HUGHES JAMES J Private '26929' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

HUGHES RICHARD R Private '10197' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) 3rd

HUMBERSTONE SIDNEY CHARLES S C Private 'L/15325' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HUMPHREYS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '21209' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HUMPHRIES JAMES J Private '6396' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Coy. 3rd Bn.

HUNT F H W Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn

HUNT FREDERICK CHARLES F C Corporal '1032' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

HUNT HENRY EDWARD H E Sapper '26270' Royal Engineers 3rd Field Sqdn

HUNTER FREDERICK G. F G Private '22399' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

HUNTER JAMES J R Private '15617' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

HUNTER JOHN J Private '17249' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUNTER W Private 'S/6395' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

HURDUS ARTHUR A Private '19532' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

HUTCHINS ALBERT A Private '8338' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

HUTTON DAVID D Private '16895' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

HYDE EDWARD E Private '17238' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

I'ANSON LEONARD THOMAS L T Private '3/9377' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

IBBOTSON CHARLES PERCY C P Private '14024' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

IBISON RICHARD R Lance Corporal '12362' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

IMLAY JOHN J Company Quartermaster Serjeant '7913' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

INGAMELLS WILLIAM W Private '14709' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

INNES PERCIVAL P Private 'G/6024' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

IRELAND HAROLD H Private '21324' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

IRONS WILLIAM W Private '3/10894' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

IRVINE G Private '454' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

IRVINE GEORGE G Private '12975' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

IRVINE THOMAS T Private '9806' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

IRWIN HORACE H Private '15983' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

JACKSON HENRY WILLIAM H W Corporal '19226' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

JACKSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '13361' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

JACKSON WILLIAM W Private '6885' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) "B" Sqdn.

JACOBS HARRY H Private '554' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

JAMES ERNEST E Private '15932' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

JAMES ERNEST E Private '21059' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

JAMES THOMAS T Private '5757' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

JAMIESON R Private '8847' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

JAQUES ARTHUR A Captain West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

JAQUES JOSEPH HODGSON J H Major West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

JARVIS ALFRED HERBERT A H Lance Corporal 'L/13094' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

JEFFERYS FRANK F Private '12095' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

JENNINGS WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '16696' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

JEWITT STEPHEN S Lance Corporal '12685' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

JOHNSON THOMAS T Private '14104' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

JOHNSON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/1678' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

JOHNSON WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '12723' Royal Fusiliers No.3 Coy. 3rd Bn.

JOHNSTON DAVID D Private '14657' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

JOHNSTON THOMAS T Private '3106' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

JOHNSTON WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '17849' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

JOHNSTON WILLIAM PARK W P Private '20795' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

JOHNSTONE JOSEPH J Private '9950' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

JOLLY THOMAS T Private '7116' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

JONES E D Gunner '4046' Royal Field Artillery 106th Bty. 22nd Bde.

JONES JOHN J Private '5669' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES JOHN J Private '15267' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

JONES SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '12539' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

JONES THOMAS T Private '4281' Army Cyclist Corps 14th Div. Cyclist Coy.

JOWITT LIONEL THOMAS L T Private '17546' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

JOYCE G Private '3720' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

JOYCE WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '10216' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KEARLEY GEORGE EDWARD G E Private 'G/7465' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

KEECH DONALD FREEMAN D F Private '16764' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

KEECH ROLAND BRAMPTON R B Private '16981' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

KEELER C Private '2523' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

KEEN GEORGE UNDY G U Private '5267' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

KEIGHTLEY WILLIAM W Private '10938' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

KEIR JOHN JAMES J J Private '12311' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

KELLY JOHN J Private 'S/6400' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

KELLY MALACHY M Private '7628' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

KELSO THOMAS T Lance Corporal 'S/2348' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

KENNARD ALBERT HENRY A H Private '2879' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

KENNY DENNIS D Private '10630' Northumberland Fusiliers "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

KERR JOHN DYER HUGHES J D H Private '1864' London Regiment 7th Bn.

KERWIN JOHN J Private '6825' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) "B" Sqdn.

KILLEN THOMAS T Private '11516' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

KING G D Lance Corporal '13523' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

KING GEORGE HENRY G H Private '11396' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

KING ROBERT ELLINGTON R E Private '17049' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

KING SYDNEY CLAUDE S C Private '21340' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

KINNEAR WILLIAM HAY W H Corporal 'S/5141' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

KIPLING JOHN J Lieutenant Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

KIRK ALEXANDER A Private 'S/11450' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

KIRKLAND WILLIAM W Private '11173' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

KIRKPATRICK JOHN J Private '20204' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

KNIGHT ALFRED CHARLES A C Private '14752' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

KNIGHT JOHN THOMAS J T Private '16616' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

KNIGHT THOROLD T Private '20749' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

KNOWLES WILLIAM W Private '200424' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

KNOX ALEXANDER A Private '13105' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

LACCOHEE EDWARD JACOB E J Private '19839' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

LANCHBURY ALFRED A Serjeant '5420' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

LANE GILBERT G Private 'G/7133' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

LANGABEER RICHARD ERNEST R E Private '524' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

LANGFORD FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '14754' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

LANGLEY CHARLES C Private '23764' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

LANGTRY REGINALD REDFERN R R Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

LARBEY THOMAS T Private '10981' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAW DAVID D Private '16781' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LAW REUBEN R Private '19021' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

LAW THOMAS PAKENHAM T P Second Lieutenant Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LAWRENCE F Private '8410' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

LAWRENCE W A Private '9604' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

LAWRIE HENRY H Serjeant 'S/1868' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

LAWS JOSEPH JOHN J J Private '21335' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

LAWSON HORACE L.M. H L M Lance Corporal '7219' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LAWSON SYDNEY WILLIAM S W Private 'G/2838' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LAZENBY ROBERT R Private '15938' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

LAZENBY THOMAS T Serjeant '3/2388' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

LEARMOUTH WALTER W Private '10888' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

LEARS JOHN J Private '20675' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

LEATHAM ROBERT R Private '12860' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

LEE HENRY H Private '18195' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

LEE JOHN WILLIAM J W Serjeant '1315' London Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

LEE THOMAS T Private '16959' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

LEE THOMAS EDWARD T E Lance Corporal '2431' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

LEEK WILFRED BENTLEY W B Private '49107' Royal Army Medical Corps 72nd Field Amb.

LEGGE THOMAS T Private '20057' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

LEIGHTON WILLIAM W Private '15476' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

LEVACK ROBERT R Private '12315' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

LEVERSHA TOM TURNER T T Private '13550' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LEWIS ALFRED A Lance Corporal '232' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

LEWIS ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private 'S/475' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

LEWIS CHARLES C Private '6404' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LEWIS GEORGE G Lance Serjeant '2902' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

LEWIS GEORGE HARDY G H Captain East Surrey Regiment 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

LIDSTER EDGAR E Private '21224' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

LIGHTFOOT JAMES MILBURN J M Private '12385' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

LIGHTWOOD CECIL C Private '20576' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

LILLEY E G Private '16841' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

LINCOLN FREDERICK F Corporal '11530' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LITCHFIELD ERNEST E Private '12761' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

LIVINGSTONE NEIL N Private 'S/6906' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

LLEWELLYN EDWARD E Private '1042' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

LLOYD GEORGE G Private '8836' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

LOCK ERIC JAMES E J Private '14705' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LOCK WILLIAM CARLISLE W C Lance Corporal '17641' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

LOCKEY ERNEST GEORGE E G Lance Corporal '12427' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

LOCKHEART CHARLES EDGAR C E Private 'G/11051' Middlesex Regiment "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

LOGAN CHRISTOPHER JOHN C J Private '16099' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

LOGAN WILLIAM W Private '16148' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

LONGSTAFF THOMAS T Private '13695' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

LOVE FRANK F Lance Corporal 'G/644' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

LOWDON THOMAS STURDY T S Private '13813' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

LOWE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '20620' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn.

LOWE W Private '14974' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LUFF ALFRED A Private '14343' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LUFF CHARLES JOSEPH C J Private '9343' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

LUMLEY HARRY H Private '12417' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

LYLE JOHN H. J H Lance Corporal 'S/6851' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

LYNCH GEORGE G Private '2697' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

LYTHELL ERNEST E Private '3/2916' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MACALISTER JAMES J Private '15642' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MACAULAY GEORGE G Private 'S/2648' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

MACDONALD CLAUDE KEITH C K Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

MACE EDGAR STALEY E S Private '2166' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

MACGREGOR DONALD D Corporal '15404' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MACK EDGAR GEOFFREY E G Second Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACK JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '12844' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MACKAY GORDON G Lance Corporal 'S/2412' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

MACKENZIE DONALD D Private '11979' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

MACKENZIE HUGH H Company Serjeant Major '6118' Cameron Highlanders "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

MACKINTOSH HENRY D. H D Lance Corporal '1802' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

MACLEAN CHARLES C Corporal '15134' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MAGILL ALEXANDER A Corporal 'S/6251' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

MAGUIRE JAMES J Private '11898' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

MAKER FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private '19947' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

MALCOLM ALEXANDER RICHARDSON WATSON A R W Private '15970' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MALKIN W Private '8300' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MALLIE ROBERT R Private '11904' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MALLIN EDWIN GEORGE E G Private '13250' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

MALONE THOMAS T Corporal '10131' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

MALTBY HARRY H Private '13490' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

MANN J L Lance Corporal '13087' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

MANSON BENJAMIN B Private '5960' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MARKLOVE GEORGE CHARLES G C Private '651' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

MARLOW JOHN J Private '18359' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MARSDEN JAMES J Private '16488' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MARSDEN SAMUEL JOHN S J Private '16217' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

MARSH J Lance Corporal '18992' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

MARSH JESSE WILLIAM J W Private '14307' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

MARSHALL ARTHUR VICTOR A V Private '14702' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MARTIN E W Private '17696' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARTIN JAMES J Private '14597' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MARTIN THOMAS T Private '12238' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MARTIN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman '2538' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

MARTINDALE HARRY H Private '211711' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

MARTINS ROBERT HENRY R H Private '11419' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

MASLEN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '18139' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MASON W Serjeant '6658' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MASON W Private 'S/6620' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

MASTERTON W Private '3359' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

MATHEWS WILLIE W Private '9319' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

MATTHEWS FRANK F Private '18267' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

MAW FRANK F Private '14005' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

MAWBY EDWIN GEORGE E G Lieutenant Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

MAXWELL JAMES J Private '13860' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MAXWELL W Lance Corporal 'S/12451' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

MAY GEORGE G Private '3/9431' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

MAY THOMAS T Private '13755' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

MAYNARD J Private 'G/4729' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAYOR FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private '14894' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

MEASURES I Private '14618' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MEEK PETER W. S. P W S Private '14131' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MELLON JAMES J Private 'S/3004' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

MELLON JOSEPH J Private 'S/7707' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MERCER JOHN MIDDLEMISS J M Private 'S/3544' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

MERRILEES I E A Private '10716' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MERRY PHILIP SYDNEY P S Private '15631' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

METCALFE JAMES J Private '14652' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

MEYNELL HUGO CHARLES H C Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment 12th Bn.

MICKLEWRIGHT CECIL HENRY C H Private '20920' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

MILBURN FENWICK F Lance Corporal '22353' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

MILLAR JAMES J Private '3/3059' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

MILLARKIE JOHN J Private '12084' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MILLER H Private '10811' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MILLICHAMP BEN B Private '19123' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

MILLIGAN JOHN J Private '10044' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

MILLS HENRY H Private '7294' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

MILLS WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'G/5896' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MILNE ALEXANDER A Private '10885' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

MILNE ALEXANDER A Serjeant '15279' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MILNE J Private '841' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

MILNE WILLIAM W Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MITCHELL ARCHIBALD A Private '16702' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MITCHELL GEORGE G Lance Corporal '12491' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL ROBERT R Private '9184' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

MITCHELL WILLIAM W Serjeant 'S/5191' Gordon Highlanders "K" Coy. 10th Bn.

MOFFAT ROBERT R Private '10395' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

MOFFATT J Private '18122' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

MOLE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lance Serjeant '8575' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MONAGHAM M Private '4371' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

MONGAN JOHN JAMES J J Private '13242' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MONKS J H Serjeant '19747' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

MOORE THOMAS HAROLD T H Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOORHOUSE HERBERT H Lance Corporal '4111' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MORAN THOMAS T Private '13898' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

MORGAN ARTHUR A Private '973' Welsh Guards Prince of Wales' Coy. 1st Bn.

MORGAN DAVID D Lance Corporal '22349' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

MORGAN HERBERT H Private '1589' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

MORGAN J Gunner '35690' Royal Field Artillery 108th Bde. Ammunition Col.

MORGAN RANDALL R Private 'S/6358' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

MORGAN THOMAS T Private '897' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

MORLEY JOSEPH S. J S Private '15433' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

MORRIS A Serjeant '976' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MORRIS JOHN J Private '18941' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

MORRIS PETER CHALMERS P C Private '16150' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MORRISON ALEXANDER A Private 'S/2995' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

MORRISON J Private '17042' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MORRISON JOHN J Lance Corporal '3/6598' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

MORROW ALEXANDER A Private '3035' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

MOSLEY JOHN J Private '19376' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

MOSS A Private '11325' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MOSS FREDERICK JAMES F J Lance Corporal '4462' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MOSS-BLUNDELL CYRIL BERTRAM C B Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

MOTTERSHEAD ALBERT A Lance Corporal '13800' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

MUDDIMAN JOHN HENRY J H Private '3210' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

MUDDYMAN WILLIAM NORMAN W N Corporal 'L/11730' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MUGGLETON JOHN HUMPHREY J H Private '14859' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MULLALY JAMES J Rifleman '5087' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MULLARD A H Private 'S/5050' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

MULLEN JOHN J Private 'S/7145' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

MULLEN JOHN J Private '10269' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

MUNDY THOMAS T Private '3728' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MUNRO JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '5483' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MUNRO ROBERT R Private '13698' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

MUNT ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9954' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

MURDOCH PETER P Rifleman '2634' London Regiment 17th Bn.

MURRAY JOHN J Private 'S/6754' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

MURRAY JOHN VALENTINE J V Private '6865' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

MURRAY PATRICK P Private '6497' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

MacARTHUR DONALD JOHN D J Private '11382' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

MacDONALD ANGUS JOHN A J Lance Corporal '3/5113' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

MacINTOSH JOHN J Private '5289' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

MacLENNAN KENNETH K Private 'S/2214' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McADAM D G Private '3889' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

McADAM THOMAS T Private '11185' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McAINSH JAMES J Corporal '1865' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

McALLISTER ALEXANDER A Private 'S/6555' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McARTHUR WILLIAM W Private 'S/7210' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McAUSLAN JOHN J Private '10987' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

McCAFFERTY JOHN J Private '12759' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McCALLUM JOHN J Private '6739' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McCARDLE MONTAGUE M Private 'G/10587' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

McCLENNAN JAMES J Private '5376' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McCORMACK WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'S/6539' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McCREADIE GEORGE G Private '6854' ALIAS

McCREADY WILLIAM W Private '3/9464' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

McCULLY JAMES J Lance Corporal '8223' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "E" Coy. 1st Bn.

McDERMOTT DAVID D Pioneer '107416' Royal Engineers Guards Div. Signal Coy.

McDONALD DAVID D Private 'S/3409' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McDONALD GEORGE G Private '9409' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

McDONALD JAMES J Corporal '15171' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McDONALD PATRICK P Private '14508' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McDONALD WILLIAM W Private 'S/1652' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McDOUGALL ANGUS A Lance Corporal '10049' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

McDOWALL WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant 'S/4177' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

McEVOY THOMAS T Sapper '45383' Royal Engineers 95th Field Coy.

McFARLANE GEORGE G Private 'S/6939' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McFARLANE HARRY H Serjeant 'S/4180' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

McGARRIE JAMES J Private '12386' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

McGINTY WILLIAM W Private '16982' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McGLADRIGAN JAMES J Private '15991' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McGOVERN PATRICK P Private '14186' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McGOWAN JAMES J Private '13248' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McGREGOR DONALD D Private 'S/4356' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McGREGOR J Private '18534' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

McGREGOR WILLIAM W Private 'S/12568' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McGUIRE JOHN J Private '17078' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

McHALE PATRICK P Private 'S/4086' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

McHUGH PATRICK P Private '7106' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McINTEE THOMAS T Private 'S/6120' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McINTYRE COLIN C Private '6474' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

McINTYRE F Private '7323' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

McINULTY HENRY H Private '13342' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McKAY DAVID P. D P Private 'S/6560' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

McKAY JAMES W. J W Private '11701' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

McKECHNIE R Private '8126' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McKENNA PATRICK P Private '20846' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McKENZIE HENRY TODD H T Private 'S/1639' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McKENZIE JAMES J Private '10331' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

McKENZIE WILLIAM W Private '12432' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

McKINLAY FRANCIS F Private '15191' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McKINLAY JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/3816' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McLAUCHLAN JOHN J Private '18545' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McLAUGHLIN DANIEL D Private '11645' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

McLEAN A Private '17340' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

McLEAN ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal 'S/7964' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McLEAN ARCHIBALD A Private '14302' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McLEAN CHARLES C Private '1280' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McLEAY J Private '3046' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

McLEOD RODERICK R Private 'S/3352' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

McLEOD RODERICK D. R D Corporal 'S/6100' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McLINTOCK DOUGLAS D Private 'S/3788' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McMAHON J Private '6650' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

McMILLAN HENRY H Private 'G/2058' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

McMILLAN JOHN J Private '11886' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McMILLAN JOHN J Private '15910' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McMURRAY H Private '2830' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

McNALLY JOSEPH J Private '11416' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

McNEIL CHARLES MORLEY C M Private '2390' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

McNEIL WILLIAM SKERRY W S Private '19690' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

McNICHOLL WILLIAM W Private 'S/4865' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McPHERSON DAVID D Private '10927' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

McPHUN A E Private '15362' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

McRAE JAMES J Private '337' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McVAY PATRICK P Private '17469' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

NASH T Private '10382' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NEAFSY PATRICK P Private '6534' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

NEAL C W Private 'G/1994' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

NEEDHAM NOEL SAMUEL N S Private '15624' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

NEIL WILLIAM W Company Serjeant Major '3/11068' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

NEWALL THOMAS MARTIN T M Lance Corporal '12158' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

NEWBOUND JONATHAN ALEXANDER J A Private 'L/15209' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

NEWHAM THOMAS T Private '14912' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

NEWMAN ALBIN A Private '15623' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

NEWMAN FREDERICK F Private '15054' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

NICHOLLS JAMES HENRY J H Private '19892' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

NICHOLLS WILLIAM W Corporal '8055' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NICHOLSON JOHN J Corporal '6357' Army Cyclist Corps 9th Div. Cyclist Coy.

NICHOLSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '21319' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

NICHOLSON W A Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

NICKLIN WILLIAM W Private '15797' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

NICOLL STANLEY GORDON S G Private '11755' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

NIEDERAUER A Private 'G/163' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

NISBET WILLIAM W Private '14704' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 12th Bn.

NOON JOHN J Private '21164' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

NORMAN HENRY GEORGE H G Private '10873' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NORMAN J Private '11427' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NORTH E Regimental Serjeant Major '5216' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

NORTH FREDERICK F Private '15621' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

NOYES RALPH ELLIOT R E Major Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

O'BRIEN E E Private '4152' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

O'CONNELL PHILLIP P Company Serjeant Major '3/11034' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

O'DONNELL JOHN J Private '13706' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

O'MALLEY MARTIN M Private '12799' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

O'NEIL JAMES C. J C Private '25146' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

O'NEILL JAMES J Private 'S/2327' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

O'ROURKE PETER P Lance Corporal '2811' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

OAKLEY THOMAS T Private '15438' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

OGG WILLIAM W Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'S/10415' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

OGILVIE W E Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 9th (Pioneer) Bn.

OLDHAM ARTHUR A Private '20214' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

OLDROYD JOSEPH J Private '14277' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

OLIVER DAVID D Corporal 'S/4853' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

OLIVER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '10837' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

OLIVER THOMAS T Private 'G/7608' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

OMAND CHARLES C Private '16881' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

OMARA PATRICK P Serjeant '13268' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

ONG BENJAMIN B Lance Serjeant '10819' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ORPWOOD ERNEST JOHN RUFUS E J R Private '15158' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

OSBORNE PERCY EDMUND P E Lance Corporal 'R/2558' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

OWEN MATTHEW M Lance Serjeant '502' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

PALMER ARCHIBALD A Private '1290' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

PALMER ARTHUR PERCY A P Captain Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

PALMER FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '16285' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PALMER V L Private '20499' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PALMER WALTER MONTAGUE W M Private '15931' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PARKER FRANK F Private '14661' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

PARKIN ARTHUR A Lieutenant Colonel Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PARKYN JOHN SAMUEL J S Rifleman 'A/585' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

PARNUM CHARLES WILLIAM ROBERT C W R Lance Corporal '8735' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

PARTON ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '32700' Royal Garrison Artillery 59th Siege Bty.

PATERSON ALEX A Corporal 'S/1825' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

PATON RICHARD R Lance Corporal 'S/2346' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

PATTINSON JOHN J Private '17474' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

PAYLOR MATTHEW M Private '14492' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

PEACOCK JAMES J Serjeant '4945' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

PEACOCK THOMAS T Private '18354' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

PEARCE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '8355' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

PEARMAIN ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private 'G/1019' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PENMAN JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/6122' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

PENNINGTON HAROLD EVELYN H E Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

PERKINS HERBERT JOHN H J Private '3263' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

PERKINS WILLIAM W Private '20570' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

PERRYMAN JOHN J Private '22202' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

PETERKIN JOHN JAMES J J Private '11992' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

PETRIE JOHN LYNN J L Private 'S/7972' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

PETRIE PETER P Lance Serjeant 'S/3645' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

PETTINGER JAMES J Private '17423' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS A G Private '10870' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

PHILLIPS WALTER DAVID W D Private '10590' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS WILLIAM T. W T Corporal '14756' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

PHIPPS FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '18665' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PHYTHIAN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '16821' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

PIKE THOMAS T Private '19812' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

PINK CHARLES HENRY C H Private 'L/11722' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

PLAISTOW HENRY ARTHUR H A Private '1318' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

PLATTS GEORGE G Private '14274' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

POLE ANSTRUTHER A Corporal 'S/2569' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

POLLARD D Private '9613' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

POLLOCK H Private '5245' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

POLLOCK WILLIAM W Private '12170' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

POOR ALBERT HENRY A H Serjeant '9099' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

POTTS GEORGE G Private '22376' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

POULTER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'L/9051' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

POUNCETT ARTHUR A Private '11256' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

POUND HENRY JAMES H J Private '204' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

POWELL ALFRED THOMAS A T Serjeant '13638' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

PREST HERBERT H Private 'G/3106' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

PRICE ALBERT THOMAS A T Private '13565' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PRICE D T Private '3/8271' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRICE JAMES A. J A Serjeant '16613' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

PRICE STANLEY JAMES S J Private '23084' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PRIEST FRANK F Private '14256' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

PRINGLE WILLIAM FORTUNE W F Private 'S/3589' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

PRIVETT FREDERICK PETER F P Private '20061' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

PROCTER ROBERT R Private '20639' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

PURDY G J Private '12883' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

PYBUS HARRY H Private '14351' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

QUINN JOHN J Private '12571' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

RAE THOMAS T Private '8798' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

RAFFERTY JOHN J Private '9759' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

RAIN HUGH CARNEGIE H C Private '13019' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

RAMAGE WILLIAM W Private '13545' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

RAMSAY J Private '3/7677' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

RAMSEY GEORGE OLIVER G O Private '13477' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

RANDOLPH JULIEN J Lieutenant Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

RANKIN ANDREW A Private '11814' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

RANKIN ANDREW ROBERTSON A R Lance Corporal '17624' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

RATCLIFFE JOHN J Private '14092' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

RAVEN H E Lance Corporal '13222' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

RAWLINGS ALFRED A Private '14812' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

READ H W Bugler '1902' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

READ PERCY P Private '20367' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

REDDINGTON THOMAS T Private '13799' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 12th Bn.

REDHEAD HERBERT WILLIAM H W Lance Corporal '15596' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

REED HENRY H Private 'G/825' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

REED WILLIAM W Private '971' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

REEVES ERNEST LEWIS E L Private '1279' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

REICK WALTER W Private '14391' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

REID FRANK JOHN F J Private '11073' Scots Guards "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

RHODES WALTER W Private '14729' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

RHONE E Private '34120' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn.

RICE ERNEST E Private '22016' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

RICHARDS JOSEPH LESLIE J L Private '17834' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

RICHARDSON JAMES S. J S Lance Serjeant 'S/2570' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

RICHARDSON JOHN J Private '14857' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

RICHARDSON R Private '7087' Army Cyclist Corps 21st Bn.

RICHMOND ROBERT R Private '14662' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

RICKMAN THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '6484' Scots Guards 1st Bn

RIGBY ROBINSON R Private '7622' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

RIGGS FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private '11299' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RILEY HARRY H Private '14744' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

RIMMINGTON JOSEPH J Private '21605' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

RISK ALEXANDER A Private 'S/2499' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

RITCHIE ALEXANDER A Private 'S/5976' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

RITCHIE JOHN J Private '11767' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

RITSON JAMES BEDE J B Private '2002' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

ROACHE J Private '9667' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

ROBERTS FRED F Private '3241' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

ROBERTS GEORGE A. G A Private '16693' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

ROBERTS J Private '18629' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

ROBERTS JOHN THOMAS J T Private '28086' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON GEORGE G Private '9289' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON GILBERT SWALE G S Captain Royal Scots 13th Bn.

ROBERTSON JOHN J Private '11820' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON R Private 'S/3982' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

ROBERTSON ROBERT R Private '14356' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

ROBERTSON W Corporal '11352' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON WILLIAM W Private 'S/1820' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

ROBINSON ALFRED JAMES A J Private '16517' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

ROBINSON JOHN ROBERT J R Private '14811' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ROBINSON JOSEPH J Private '11976' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

ROBINSON R C Private '15310' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ROBINSON ROBERT JAMES R J Private 'G/2964' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

ROBSON JOHN W. J W Private '15495' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

ROBSON RICHARD ERNEST R E Company Serjeant Major '2448' Coldstream Guards 2nd Bn.

ROBSON W Serjeant '6337' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

ROCHESTER CHARLES C Serjeant '10008' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

ROCKS PATRICK P Private '13545' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

RODDIE PATRICK P Private '12753' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

RODGERS PHILIP P Private '14437' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

RODWAY W G Lance Corporal '1162' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROGERS EVAN THOMAS E T Serjeant 'R/3364' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

ROGERS JAMES J Private '4265' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

ROLLAND DAVID D Private '11301' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

ROSCOE WILLIAM HARRY W H Private '19070' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

ROSE JOHN HENRY J H Private '16745' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

ROSE LEONARD L Private '16281' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

ROSEMAN WILLIAM W Private '16573' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

ROSS DAVID D Private 'S/3484' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

ROSS MAXWELL M Private '3436' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

ROTHERY WILLIAM W Private '17469' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

ROUGH JAMES J Private 'S/4063' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

ROW HENRY DALE H D Private '148' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

ROWELL FRANK F Private '15587' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

ROWLANDS DAVID D Private '1116' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

ROWLANDS FRANK LEWIS F L Private '829' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

ROWLATT W H Private '9237' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

ROWLEY HARRY H Private '14835' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

ROXBURGH JAMES J Lance Corporal '15216' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

ROYCE JOSEPH J Private '18360' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

RUDD NORMAN N Private '24556' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

RUDD WILLIAM W Private 'S/4989' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

RUDGE THOMAS T Private '5379' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

RUDLAND GEORGE HORACE G H Private 'L/14589' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

RUSHFORT GILBERT G Private '14914' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

RUSS P Lance Corporal '3326' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RUSSELL HERBERT H Private '13985' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

RUSSELL RICHARD R Private '22027' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

RUSSELL WILLIAM B. W B Private '14212' Royal Scots 11th Bn

RUSTED EDWIN LAWMAN E L Private '15995' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

RYDER STANLEY GORDON S G Lance Serjeant '17577' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

SANDERSON JOHN J Private '15378' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

SANGSTER HARRY H Lance Serjeant '8917' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

SANSAM F Private '13721' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SAUL ALEXANDER A Private 'S/5799' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

SAUNDERS H Private '9933' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

SAVILLE RICHARD R Private '3/2116' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

SAWYER BERNARD B Private 'G/1666' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

SAWYER FREDERICK PETER F P Private '14360' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SAYERS JOHN ALBERT POWELL J A P Private '14232' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SCHOLFIELD BENJAMIN B Private '17847' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SCHULTZ LEONARD ELMSLIE L E Second Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCOTT ANTHONY A Private 'S/6162' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

SCOTT ARTHUR A Private '17255' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SCOTT ERNEST E Private '14680' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SCOTT FRANK F Private '22740' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SCOTT THOMAS T Private 'S/3418' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

SCOTT WALTER EUSTACE W E Private '5484' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM W Private 'S/1648' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

SCRASE HORACE H Private 'L/10641' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCRIVENER ROBERT R Serjeant '3308' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

SEAGER GEORGE LEWIS G L Private '6854' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

SEAGRAVE WILLIAM W Gunner '48745' Royal Garrison Artillery Trench Howitzer School

SEARLE ALBERT A Private '18273' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SEDGWICK HAROLD H Private '15584' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SEPHTON FREDERICK F Private '14765' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

SHANKS HENRY H Lance Corporal '14554' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SHARP JAMES J Private '3/9962' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

SHARP THOMAS T Private '18428' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SHAW THOMAS T Private '15583' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SHAW WILLIAM W Private 'S/6432' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

SHEPHERD WILLIAM W Private 'S/6309' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

SHERIDAN JAMES J Private 'S/11085' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

SHERRIDAN PATRICK P Private 'S/6039' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

SHERROCKS JAMES J Private '14046' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

SHERWOOD WILLIAM H. W H Private '6791' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

SHIRKIE ROBERT R Private '10054' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SHORT JOSEPH J Private 'S/7319' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

SHORTT CHARLES MACKAY C M Private '13021' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.

SHRIMPTON WALTER W Private '7592' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

SHYKLES THOMAS WALTER T W Private '13564' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SIM JOHN J Private '12473' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

SIMMS ERNEST RICHARD E R Private '13541' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SIMONS ALEXANDER JOHN A J Private '2064' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

SIMPSON ERNEST CHRISTOPHER E C Private '5398' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 12th Bn.

SIMPSON GEORGE G Serjeant '3/3168' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn

SIMPSON GEORGE G Private '14807' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SIMPSON R G Private 'S/13218' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

SKEITH FRANCIS F Serjeant '14575' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

SLATER B Sapper '22283' Royal Engineers 31st Army Troops Coy.

SLEIGH J Private '3/9611' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

SMALDON THOMAS T Company Serjeant Major '111' London Regiment 1st/23rd Bn.

SMEETON FREDERICK F Private '15209' Northamptonshire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

SMITH A H Lance Corporal '13386' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH CHARLES C Private '20743' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES STANLEY C S Private '15963' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

SMITH E Private '9152' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH FRED F Lance Corporal '16550' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

SMITH FRED F Private 'G/1321' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Corporal '3/2448' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SMITH FREDRICK F Bombardier '33638' Royal Field Artillery 52nd Bde. H.Q.

SMITH GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '16478' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE CECIL G C Private '14809' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE JOHN G J Private '15887' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '11846' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SMITH HAROLD STUART H S Private '26974' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

SMITH HENRY H Private '12655' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH HERBERT H Private '2450' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SMITH J R Private 'S/8050' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Lance Corporal 'S/2836' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '21121' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private 'G/3612' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private 'S/6141' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '9411' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SMITH JOHN ALEX A. J A A Corporal '12850' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J. J J Private '15473' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

SMITH PATRICK LEETE P L Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

SMITH PERCY P Corporal '14517' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

SMITH RALPH R Second Lieutenant Welsh Guards Prince of Wales' Coy. 1st Bn.

SMITH RICHARD R Corporal '17417' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '14928' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

SNAILHAM CHARLES HENRY C H Serjeant '15156' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

SNELGROVE C W Driver '81637' Royal Field Artillery 119th Bty.

SNOWDEN JAMES J Private '14722' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

SOLMAN GEORGE G Private '634' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

SOLOMON HENRY WILLIAM H W Lance Corporal '6983' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

SOUTHWELL HERBERT H Private '17336' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

SPENDLOVE JONATHAN J Private '15936' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SPIDEN JAMES J Corporal '15996' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SPOONER WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/11880' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

SPOORS GEORGE F. G F Lance Corporal '15668' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn

SQUIRRELL HAROLD GEORGE MASON H G M Private '1406' Essex Yeomanry

STANDERWICK HERBERT H Private 'G/7449' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

STANNERS WALTER H. W H Private '8010' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STANSBIE HARRY H Private '20211' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

STANSFIELD THOMAS HENRY T H Private '17780' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

STANWORTH WHITTAM W Private '3/7789' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

STAPLES EDGAR E Private '20779' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

STARR ARTHUR A Rifleman 'R/8011' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

STAUGHTON ERNEST JOHN E J Private '3/10727' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

STEEDMAN ROBERT R Private '12716' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

STEELE FRANK F Private '12772' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

STEELE SIDNEY S Private '9502' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

STENHOUSE ANDREW A Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

STEPHENSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '5010' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

STEUART ALEXANDER A Private 'S/1960' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

STEVENSON ADAM A Serjeant '14655' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

STEVENSON ANDREW A Private 'S/3666' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

STEVENSON JAMES J Private '13251' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

STEVENSON MALCOLM M Private 'S/6934' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

STEWART ALEXANDER A Private '9278' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

STEWART ALEXANDER A Private '13900' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

STEWART CHARLES C Private 'S/6337' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

STEWART JOHN J Private '16439' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

STEWART PERCY P Serjeant '2759' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

STEWART SIDNEY STOBBART S S Private '12774' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

STEWART WILLIAM W Private 'S/3751' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

STINTON W Private '9387' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

STOCK JAMES SWAN J S Private 'L/10394' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

STOCK JOHN J Serjeant '15564' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

STOCKER WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '959' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

STOCKING S J Private '8218' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STOFER ARTHUR PERCIVAL A P Private 'G/3150' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

STOKELD D Lance Corporal '15312' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

STOKELL ERNEST ROBERT E R Private '20455' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

STOKES FRANCIS FIELDER F F Private 'S/722' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

STONE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '16267' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

STRACHAN DAVID D Private '12983' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

STRAIN DENNIS D Private 'S/7270' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

STRATTON ERNEST ALBERT E A Private '20629' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

STREETON ALFRED A Private '14824' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

STUBBERFIELD BERTRAM B Gunner '16921' Royal Field Artillery 104th Bty.

STURROCK JAMES REID J R Private '11147' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SULLIVAN EUGENE E Private '7504' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

SULLIVAN MICHAEL M Private '14096' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "B" Coy. 12th Bn.

SULLIVAN OWEN O Private '5750' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

SUMMERS FREDERICK HERBERT F H Private '13971' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

SUTHERLAND JOHN MATHIESON J M Private '10049' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SUTHERLAND WILLIAM W Serjeant '3336' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SUTTON HUBERT JOSELIN H J Lieutenant Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

SUTTON MICHAEL M Private '7258' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

SUTTON WILLIAM JOHN BEADNELL W J B Private '2206' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

SWANN WALTER W Private '15559' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SWANNELL C Private 'GS/439' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SWEET J T Private '18105' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

SWEETLAND MICHAEL M Private '3109' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

SWETMAN THOMAS AUGUSTUS T A Gunner '1384' Royal Field Artillery 13th Bty. 5th (London) Bde.

TAGGETT LEONARD JOHN L J Serjeant '19950' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

TAIT JOHN J Private 'S/3682' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

TAIT THOMAS T Private 'S/11428' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

TALBOT CECIL MELLIAR C M Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

TALBOT FRED F Private '20169' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

TAMLYN PERCY P Private '11107' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

TANNER FRED F Private '20409' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

TARBETT JOHN R. J R Private '14494' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

TARPEY MICHAEL M Private '14739' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

TAYLOR A E Private '10693' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

TAYLOR CYRUS C Lance Corporal '15539' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

TAYLOR EDWARD E Private '21176' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

TAYLOR HAROLD H Corporal '13089' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

TAYLOR HAROLD H Private '16511' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN J Private '15702' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

TAYLOR PETER P Private '14539' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

TAYLOR REGINALD DOUGLAS R D Private 'G/5936' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR THOMAS T Private '15634' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private 'S/2654' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '19045' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '24356' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

TELFER WILLIAM W Private '3/7813' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

TERNENT HARRY H Private '17627' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

TERREY LEONARD PHILLIP L P Private '15470' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

THAIN DAVID D Private '20104' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

THOM ALEXANDER H. A H Private '15751' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

THOM ARCHIBALD A Private '12296' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

THOMAS ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '19171' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

THOMAS CHARLES FREDERICK C F Lance Corporal '6744' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

THOMAS WILLIAM W Private '1059' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

THOMPSON ATKINSON A Private '14110' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

THOMPSON CECIL HENRY C H Private '9014' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

THOMPSON CLIFFORD C Private '15387' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

THOMPSON FRANK F Serjeant '11083' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN J Private '26938' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

THOMPSON THOMAS T Private '20052' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

THOMSON ALEXANDER A Private '11974' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

THOMSON DANIEL WRIGHT D W Private '12974' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

THOMSON W Private '18336' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '3711' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THORNE ARTHUR A Private '8229' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

THORNE JOHN H. J H Private '15610' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

THORNE MARLBOROUGH M Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

THORNE THOMAS FLEETWOOD JOSEPH NICOL T F J N Captain Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

THORPE GEORGE G Private '3/2866' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

TIDMARSH J J Private '10690' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TILLING WILLIAM HENRY ROBERT W H R Private '13979' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TIPLADY FRANK EWART F E Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 5th Bn.

TITLEY JOHN J Lance Serjeant '3/10736' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

TODD JAMES J Serjeant '13702' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

TOMPSON ALAN HAWTIN A H Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

TOWERS M Private '10739' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TOWNEND WALTER W Private '13834' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

TOWNLEY T K Private '17226' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TOWNSEND HARRY H Private '14801' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TRITSCHLER H J Private '16219' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

TRUMAN ISAAC I Private '79' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

TRUSSLER J Private '9463' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TUCKER NORMAN N Lance Corporal '6627' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

TUCKEY ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '18341' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TURLAND CHARLES C Private '15201' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TURLEY THOMAS T Guardsman '20191' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

TURNBULL WILLIAM W Private '9678' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

TURNER BERNARD GEORGE B G Private '11833' Coldstream Guards 1st Bn.

TURNER RICHARD R Private '15415' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

TURNER WILLIAM W Private '610' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

TWEDDLE THOMAS T Private 'S/9467' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

TYE JACK HUBERT J H Private '5655' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

TYLER REGINALD R Private '8471' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn.

UPPERTON WILLIAM W Serjeant '14261' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

VAGG CHARLES C Private '19865' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

VALLELY WALTER W Private '5162' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

VARNES HENRY ALBERT H A Private 'G/8878' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

VEITCH DANIEL D Serjeant '13465' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

VIZARD RICHARD R Private '599' Welsh Guards 1st Bn.

WADESON WILLIAM W Private '20649' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WAISTELL FREDERICK F Private '13514' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WALDEN G W Rifleman '1885' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

WALDING J B Bombardier '922' Royal Field Artillery 13th London Bty.

WALKER ALBERT A Private '14217' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

WALKER HARRY H Lieutenant Colonel Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

WALKER JOHN J Private 'S/7676' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

WALKER JOHN CHARLES J C Private '17295' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER RICHARD R Lance Corporal '14644' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

WALLIS J Private '28139' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

WALLS WILLIAM W Private '14646' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

WALMSLEY JOHN J Private '12205' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WARBURTON GEORGE ASHTON G A Private '5150' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WARD ARTHUR ERNEST A E Drummer '15439' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WARD H Private '10005' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARD HARRY H Private '15545' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WARD JOHN J Private '13244' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

WARD WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '16500' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

WARREN MAJOR ARTHUR M A Private '20117' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WARRICK STANLEY JAMES S J Private '8654' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "D Coy. 2nd Bn.

WARRINER C Serjeant '340' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WASTLE GEORGE G Private '14958' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

WATKINS D E Gunner '12311' Royal Field Artillery 30th Bty.

WATSON ALEXANDER A Private '16999' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

WATSON FRED F Private '14464' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WATSON JOHN JAMES J J Rifleman '1898' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

WATSON SIDNEY S Private '5989' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

WATSON THOMAS T Private 'S/6543' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

WATSON WILLIAM W Private '9756' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WATT PETER P Private 'S/3180' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

WAYET FRANK MEREWETHER F M Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

WEBB JOHN CHARLES J C Private '44' East Surrey Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WEBSTER WILLIAM W Private '16555' King's Own Scottish Borderers "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

WEEDON H L Private 'G/2504' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WELD EDWARD JOSEPH E J Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 72nd Bty.

WENSLEY E G Rifleman '2447' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

WEST FREDERICK CYRIL F C Lance Corporal '18229' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WESTIN ALFRED GRAHAM A G Lance Corporal '7227' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WESTON H C Private '15231' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WETHERELL JOHN J Serjeant '15286' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

WETTER JOSEPH J Private '669' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

WHALE JOSEPH J Private '16348' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WHAN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '11030' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WHARTON H Private '1454' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WHITBY ARTHUR J. A J Private '13731' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WHITE A Private '15958' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WHITE HARRY GORDON H G Private '13231' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WHITE HENRY H Private 'S/2729' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

WHITE ROBERT R Private '14202' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

WHITEMAN WILLIAM W Private '15127' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WHITTAM J Private '2193' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

WHITTLE DAN D Serjeant '2607' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

WICKENS ARTHUR A Private 'G/7448' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WIGMORE HENRY REGINALD H R Rifleman 'S/8068' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

WILBY WILLIAM H. W H Lance Corporal '15441' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

WILDGOOSE WILLIAM W Private '20797' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WILKIE WILLIAM W Private '10739' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

WILKINSON ADAM A Private '7379' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WILLIAMS A Private '13021' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

WILLIAMS FRANK DAVID F D Private '9781' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WILLIAMS SAMUEL S Private '9468' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

WILLIAMSON THOMAS T Private '20935' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WILLOUGHBY W A Private '2562' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WILSHER ALFRED A Corporal '14162' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

WILSON ALEXANDER A Private '11427' Gordon Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

WILSON CHARLES C Private '12086' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WILSON GEORGE G Serjeant 'S/1501' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Private 'S/2020' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Private '5945' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

WILSON JOHN J Private '11390' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Acting Bombardier '13020' Royal Garrison Artillery 20th Heavy Bty.

WILSON WILLIAM W Private '8174' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM W Serjeant '10113' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM W Private '12164' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WINCHURCH FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '12087' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WINGROVE B Private 'G/1465' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WINSTONE ERNEST JOHN E J Private 'G/9689' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn

WINTERTON WILLIAM W Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 3rd Bn. attd. 11th Bn.

WOOD FRED F Private '20213' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn.

WOOD GEORGE G Private '17540' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

WOOD JOHN J Serjeant '4110' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

WOOD JOSEPH J Private '11320' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WOOD NOEL ERNEST N E Second Lieutenant The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn.

WOOD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '5167' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WOODBURN ANDREW A Private '11076' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

WOODS THOMAS T Private 'S/6533' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

WOODS WILLIAM A. W A Private 'S/3669' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

WOODWARD THOMAS T Private 'G/7724' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WOOLLEY GEORGE JAMES G J Private '22021' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WORKMAN CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal '15529' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WORKMAN ROBERT R Private 'S/6099' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

WORSFOLD FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '1556' Welsh Guards Prince of Wales' Coy. 1st Bn.

WRIGHT EBENEZER E Private '16704' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

WRIGHT ROBERT SHEPHERD R S Private '20321' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

WROE GEORGE G Private '16452' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

WYATT JAMES J Private 'G/7496' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

WYNNE TOM T Private '15518' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

WYSE GEORGE G Private '11717' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

YABSLEY RICHARD R Private '7133' Irish Guards 2nd Bn.

YATES GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '21286' Grenadier Guards 4th Bn.

YATES H Private '19688' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

YOUNG D Private '6381' Army Cyclist Corps 12th Div. Cyclist Coy.

YOUNG JAMES J Lance Corporal 'S/2861' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

YOUNG RICHARD GLAISTER R G Private 'S/13054' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

YOUNG THOMAS T Private '13119' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

YOUNG THOMAS GEORGE T G Serjeant '3/10910' Northamptonshire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

THE 56 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ATKINSON J Private 'T4/127483' Army Service Corps Packers and Loaders Coy. (Aldershot) United Kingdom

BARRETT FRANCIS HENRY F H Petty Officer 1st Class '104373' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Kent." United Kingdom

BENNETT P B Private '1724' ALIAS Malta

BUGG CHARLES HENRY C H Serjeant '6140' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

BULL G Private '9911' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CADE HENRY GEORGE H G Stoker 1st Class 'K/7232' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Caribbean." United Kingdom

CAME HARRY H Lance Corporal '11552' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

CARPENTER J Lance Corporal '3/8718' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

CARSON J Gunner '15278' Royal Field Artillery 13th Bty. Egypt

CHANDLER STUART S Stoker 1st Class 'K/13082' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Caribbean." United Kingdom

COTTERILL F Private 'G/709' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

DANIEL WILLIAM W Private '6358' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DARVILLE PERCY FRANK P F Private 'PO/15797' Royal Marine Light Infantry 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

DICKINSON HARRY H Chief Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Caribbean." United Kingdom

DOW P Private '1970' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn. Egypt

EVANS T Private '782' Welsh Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

GARDINER HERBERT HENRY ARTHUR H H A Private '58' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

GRANT N M Private '2384' Scottish Horse 1st/2nd Malta

GRIFFITHS EDWARD E Corporal '2002' Cheshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn Greece

GRIFFITHS THOMAS T Canteen Manager Admiralty Civilian H.M.S. "Caribbean" United Kingdom

HEWER E E Private 'G/16578' Middlesex Regiment 22nd Bn. United Kingdom

HUNTER G Private '7346' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

JENNINGS J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3011' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

JOHNSON J Private '3/210' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

JOYCE M Private '12138' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

KING THOMAS T Sapper '76335' Royal Engineers "V.V." Cable Sect. Greece

LEE JAMES EDWARD J E Private '1662' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn. United Kingdom

LEESON WILLIAM W Private '2369' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Malta

MARGETSON WILLIAM MOORE W M Stoker '7660S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Caribbean." United Kingdom

MARSH W Private '20747' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

MELLOR JOHN J Able Seaman '161914' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Egmont." (Port Said) Depot Egypt

MESSENGER ALEXANDER DADALOT A D Fireman '841049' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Caribbean." U.K.

MIDDLETON W G Private '5547' Scottish Horse 1st/2nd Egypt

MORGAN HARRY H Private '12081' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

MOSS GEORGE ERNEST G E Donkeyman '136840' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Caribbean." United Kingdom

MacDONALD DONALD D Private '1937' Lovat Scouts 1st United Kingdom

McCLUNE H Rifleman '8937' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Malta

McGREGOR ROBERT R Assistant Steward '850525' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Caribbean." United Kingdom

NAPIER D Private '1916' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn. Egypt

OWEN ARTHUR VAUGHAN A V Private '48234' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

PESCOT CHARLES EDWARD C E Stoker 1st Class 'K/10608' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Caribbean." United Kingdom

PINKER IVAN CHARLES ELI I C E Private '10395' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

PLATT T Private '16150' Border Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

PROCTOR W F Captain Scottish Horse Greece

RUTHERFORD C Private '1465' Royal Scots 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SAUNDERS W M Private '14415' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Malta

SHANLY J Private '13215' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Egypt

SHORT WILLIAM W Baker '815350' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Caribbean." United Kingdom

SIM ROBERT BROWN R B Private 'S4/128269' Army Service Corps "K" Supply Coy. United Kingdom

SMITH HENRY H Assistant Cook Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Caribbean." United Kingdom

STANWAY R Private '1645' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

STEARN SAMUEL S Leading Seaman '208925(PO).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cockatrice." United Kingdom

THOMAS A E Private '957' Essex Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

WATERFIELD HERBERT SYDNEY H S Canteen Assistant Admiralty Civilian H.M.S. "Caribbean" United Kingdom

WORMELL ERNEST WILLIAM BENJAMIN E W B Messman '769828' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Caribbean." U.K.

WRIGHT WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Stoker '7645S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Caribbean." United Kingdom

26th September 1915

Third Battle of Artois

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 2,541

THE 2,459 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOT WILLIAM W Private '16960' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

ABBOTT DUNCAN WILLIAM SYDNEY D W S Captain York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

ABBOTT EDWARD E Private 'G/3342' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ABBOTT THOMAS HENRY T H Private '19801' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

ABERCROMBY WILLIAM W Private '16289' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

ABEY CHARLES C Lance Corporal '15329' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

ABRAHAM THOMAS T Lance Corporal 'G/3658' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ADAMS ANDREW A Private '11789' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

ADAMS H Serjeant 'S/3680' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

ADAMS JAMES HUME J H Private 'S/17757' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

AGNEW GRAHAM G Captain Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

AINGE WILLIAM W Private '9154' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

AISBITT EDWARD E Private '12838' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

AKERMAN CHARLES SAVIDGE ANNAND C S A Major Royal Engineers H.Q. 5th Signal Coy.

ALEXANDER JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/10047' Cameron Highlanders "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

ALLAN JAMES J Lance Corporal 'S/6426' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

ALLAN MARSHALL THOMSON M T Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

ALLAN MATHEW (MOSES) M Private '3/6243' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

ALLCROFT VICTOR HARRY V H Private '4132' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

ALLEN EDWARD AUBREY E A Lance Corporal 'G/3411' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ALLEN FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private 'G/3725' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ALLEN WALTER W Corporal '15091' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

ALLEN WILLIAM MAXEY W M Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

ALLIS DAVID JOHN D J Private '9518' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALLUM EDWARD JAMES E J Private '2590' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

AMES W Corporal '5306' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ANDERSON GEORGE G Private 'S/5349' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn

ANDERSON HENRY H Private 'G/5770' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ANDERSON JOHN J Private '13581' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

ANDERSON ROBERT CUNNINGHAM R C Captain Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

ANDREW CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '12540' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ANDREW JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '14658' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ANDREWS ADAM A Private 'S/2687' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

ANDREWS CORNELIUS JAMES C J Lance Corporal '6972' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ANDREWS WILLIAM ALBERT W A Serjeant 'S/718' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ANGUS JOHN THOMAS J T Private '19398' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

ANGUS JOSEPH BUTT J B Private '7936' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

ANGUS ROBERT R Private '2760' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

ANTROBUS CECIL HUGH C H Captain Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

APPLETON HORACE H Private '17194' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ARCHIBALD GEORGE G Private '13360' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

ARCULUS ALFRED A Lance Serjeant '9072' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ARMFIELD SAMUEL PERCIVAL S P Private '15895' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

ARMSTRONG ALEXANDER A Private '9402' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

ARMSTRONG JOSEPH J Private '5995' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

ARMSTRONG PETER P Private 'S/14346' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

ARMSTRONG SYDNEY JOHN S J Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

ARNALL PERCY P Lance Corporal '2595' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

ARNOLD GEORGE G Private 'G/3349' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ASH ERNEST JOHN E J Lance Corporal '44638' Royal Engineers 91st Field Coy.

ASHFORD A Private '14656' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

ASHLEY ALFRED A Pioneer '28644' Royal Engineers Base Signal Depot

ASHTON JOSEPH J Private '19270' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

ATCHISON WILLIAM RICE W R Serjeant 'G/3041' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ATHERTON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Corporal '106351' Royal Engineers 187th Special Coy.

ATKINS THOMAS T Private '14632' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ATKINS WILLIAM W Private '6940' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ATKINSON CHARLES C Private 'G/2263' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ATKINSON CHARLES C Sapper '21402' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

ATKINSON GEORGE ALFRED CHARLES G A C Private 'G/3054' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ATKINSON HENRY H Private '7340' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

ATKINSON WILLIAM W Private '6244' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

AVELING HERBERT H Private 'G/5433' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

AVERY WILLIAM SAMUEL W S Private 'G/3688' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

AYLWARD JOSEPH J Private '11225' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

BACKHOUSE JAMES ERNEST J E Private '14709' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BACON FRANCIS FREDERICK F F Private 'G/3614' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BADDOCK FRANKLIN HENRY F H Private 'G/2448' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BAILEY CYRIL EDWARD C E Private 'G/4965' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

BAILEY REGINALD WALTER R W Private '14430' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BAILEY ROBERT R Private '2683' Highland Light Infantry "E" Coy. 12th Bn.

BAILEY WILLIAM JAMES PERCIVAL W J P Sapper '1603' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (Hants) Army Troops Coy.

BAIN ROBERT RONALD COCHRANE R R C Private 'S/15989' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

BAINES HERBERT H Private 'G/2641' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BAIRD DAVID D Private 'S/12581' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

BAIRD GEORGE G Private '13883' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BAIRD JOHN J Private 'S/4762' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

BAKER ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '13834' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BAKER C W Private '11179' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BAKER ERNEST E Private '6174' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

BAKER GEORGE G Private 'G/4743' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BAKER GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '2544' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BAKER HENRY GEORGE H G Rifleman 'R/12722' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

BAKER R E Private '17000' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BAKER SILVANUS WILFRED S W Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BAKER WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private 'G/5450' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

BALDIE JOHN BROWN J B Private '2819' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

BALDWIN ALFRED A Private 'G/5294' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BALLARD ERNEST E Private '2579' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BALLARD FRANK F Private '12621' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BANNERMAN CHARLES C Corporal '383' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

BANT GEORGE G Private '20032' Worcestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BARBER BERTRAM B Private '13674' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BARBER ROBERT E.J. R E J Rifleman '2375' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

BAREHAM P Private '14299' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BARHAM CHARLES C Private '2482' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BARHAM H Private '9958' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARKER EDWIN COATES E C Private '20381' Northumberland Fusiliers "C" Coy. 13th Bn.

BARKER ERNEST JAMES E J Private 'S/761' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BARKER JOHN PHILLIP J P Private '20151' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARLOW HERBERT PRESTON H P Private '10958' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BARNABAS JOSEPH J Private '13880' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BARNARD JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '11344' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

BARNARD WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal 'G/4732' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BARNES BENJAMIN B Lance Corporal '16868' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BARNES FRED F Private '14191' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

BARNES HERBERT REGINALD H R Private '14225' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BARNETT A Serjeant '6008' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BARNETT JOSEPH HILL J H Private 'S/3645' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

BARNETT THOMAS GEORGE T G Lance Serjeant '2181' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BARR ROBERT NIVEN R N Corporal 'S/13856' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

BARR W Lance Corporal 'S/4070' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

BARRATT C H Corporal '28027' Royal Engineers 31st (Indian) Signal Coy.

BARRETT GEORGE G Private 'G/5347' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BARRETT HERBERT PERCY H P Private 'G/1541' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BARRETT HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '15556' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BARRETT JOHN J Private '14434' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BARRETT RICHARD R Private '676' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BARROW GEORGE HENRY G H Private '6310' East Surrey Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

BARROWS GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '12485' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BARRY WILLIAM W. W W Private '16744' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

BARTLETT THOMAS ERNEST T E Private '5806' East Surrey Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

BARTLEY RICHARD R Private '14610' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

BARTON JOHN H. J H Private '11866' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

BARTON RICHARD JOHN R J Private '15150' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn.

BASKER REGINALD HUGH R H Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BATCHELOR VICTOR V Private '21222' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

BATE ERIC RAOUL HENDER E R H Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BATEMAN FRED F Private '6134' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

BATT ALFRED HENRY A H Lance Corporal 'G/3596' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BAULCOMB JOHN ANDREW J A Private '15955' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

BAVA C B C Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

BAXTER ALFRED JOYCE A J Private '2769' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

BAXTER ERNEST E Private '16339' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

BAXTER JOSEPH J Lance Serjeant '14691' Northamptonshire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

BAYFORD GEORGE G Private '13221' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BEALE ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '8834' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEALE EDWARD E Private '12252' Lincolnshire Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

BEALE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private 'G/4326' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BEAN ROBERT R Private 'G/4081' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BEARD WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9280' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEAUMONT ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '14425' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BEAUMONT GEORGE G Private '18004' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEAUMONT HOLDSWORTH H Lance Corporal '16358' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BEAVIS GEORGE BARTLE G B Private 'G/1813' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BEAZLEY H Private 'G/1449' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BEDELLS CECIL ARTHUR C A Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BEECH THOMAS T Lance Corporal '15963' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

BEECLIFF REUBEN R Private 'G/2230' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BEER HENRY OLIVER H O Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BEGG GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Private 'S/15988' Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

BEGG JAMES A. J A Private '15022' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BELCHER ROLAND R Corporal '11730' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BELL ANDREW A Private '16990' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BELL JAMES J Lance Serjeant '14813' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

BELL JAMES J Private '16811' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BELL JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '317912' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BELL SYDNEY PARKER S P Captain Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 106th Bde.

BELL THOMAS T Private '21038' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BELLENGER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'G/1917' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

BENJAMIN PIZER P Rifleman '2002' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

BENNETT JOHN J Serjeant '6358' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BENNETT LEVI L Private '8192' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BENNETT THOMAS T Private '15033' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BENNETT WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '14795' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BERRY THOMAS ARTHUR T A Private '1708' East Surrey Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

BESTON HARRY H Private 'G/2171' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BEVAN CHARLES C Private 'G/5352' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BEVAN STEPHEN RICHARD S R Private '18474' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

BEVERLEY STANLEY S Private '12923' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BEVISTER JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '15348' South Wales Borderers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

BICKNELL HAROLD H Private 'G/4262' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BIDDLE H Private '5433' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BILBEY WILLIAM W Private '16469' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BILLSBOROUGH CHARLES RICHARD C R Private 'S/7059' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

BINNEY E Rifleman 'R/3237' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

BINNIE JAMES J Private 'S/6974' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

BINNS TOM T Corporal '13695' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

BIRCHAM JOHN HENRY J H Private '15000' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BIRD ALBERT JOHN A J Private '8668' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BISHOP WALTER ARTHUR W A Sapper '41946' Royal Engineers 75th Field Coy.

BITKEATHLY ALBERT A Private 'G/3705' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BITTLE ALEXANDER A Private 'S/11877' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

BLACK JAMES J Private '16945' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BLACK ROBERT R Private 'S/4198' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

BLACKETT H H Private '8812' ALIAS

BLACKLOCK ALBERT A Private 'G/2510' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BLACKSTOCK ROBERT T. R T Lance Corporal '16153' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BLACKWELL GEORGE ROY FERN G R F Private '18219' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLANCH ANDREW JOHN A J Serjeant '9039' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

BLANDFORD WALTER HENRY W H Private 'L/10283' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BLAY THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Corporal '9377' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLAZEY JOHN WILLIAM VICTOR J W V Second Lieutenant '2492' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A " Coy. 1st Bn.

BLEACH FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private 'G/2872' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BLENKINSOP EDWARD WINNINGTON E W Second Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BLIGH JOHN J Private '8480' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLISS ARTHUR A Private '15468' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

BLOOMFIELD LEONARD STANLEY L S Private 'G/1879' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BLOW JAMES J Lance Corporal '11626' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

BLOWS JOSEPH CHARLES J C Private '12152' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BLOXSOM HARRY H Private '11287' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BLUNDELL CHARLES ANTHONY C A Private 'G/2757' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BLYTHE ALFRED JAMES A J Private '13789' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BODDY FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '5825' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BODY ROBERT R Private '16703' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BOILING ERIC E Private 'G/2220' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BOLSOVER HENRY H Private '13740' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BOLTE C Private '13737' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

BOLTON BERNARD B Private 'G/5382' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BOLTON J J Private '1950' London Regiment 19th Bn.

BOLTON JOSEPH J Corporal '3/10110' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

BOND ERNEST EDWARD JOSEPH E E J Private 'G/4728' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BONE J Private '1107' London Regiment 7th Bn.

BONNER ARTHUR A Private 'G/3080' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BOOKER CYRIL C Private '15942' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

BOOTH A Private '17121' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

BOOTH CHARLES LESLIE C L Private '2101' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

BOOTHBY FREDERICK KEY F K Private '11152' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BORLAND JOHN J Corporal '12028' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

BORLEY STANLEY JAMES S J Lance Corporal 'G/6490' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BORRER ERNEST GEORGE E G Private 'G/3750' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BORSBERRY G W Gunner '45349' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 103rd Bde.

BOSTOCK THOMAS T Private '15459' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BOSWORTH ARTHUR WRIGHT A W Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BOSWORTH PHILIP CHARLES WORTHINGTON P C W Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BOTTRILL ALFRED A Private '13647' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BOULT STEPHEN S Private '16571' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BOULTON HAROLD WEBSTER H W Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

BOURNE GEORGE G Private '1310' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BOURNE SYLVANUSS S Private '12839' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

BOWEN THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private 'G/1519' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

BOWEN WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal 'G/2778' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BOWES GEORGE G Company Serjeant Major '4019' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BOWLES HERBERT HENRY WILLIAM H H W Private 'G/4181' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BOWMAN E Private '20129' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

BOWYER WILLIAM THOMAS W T Corporal 'G/3500' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BOYD ROBERT R Private 'S/3808' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

BOYERS JAMES J Pioneer '49490' Royal Engineers 95th Field Coy.

BOYES ERNEST E Private '14751' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

BOYSE CYRIL FREDERICK C F Private 'G/1344' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BRACKEN JOHN J Private 'S/773' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

BRADBURY WILLIAM W Private 'G/3736' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BRADFORD JAMES DALLY J D Private '16234' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BRADLEY GEORGE JOSEPH G J Private 'G/1418' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BRADLEY WALTER HENRY W H Private '14999' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRADNEY GEORGE G Private '10148' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRADSHAW JOSEPH J Private '16826' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BRADSHAW RICHARD HENRY R H Corporal '15512' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BRAIN ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '16078' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BRAIN EDWARD T. E T Private '1729' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRAMWELL JOHN J Private '16488' York and Lancaster Regiment "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

BRAND B J Serjeant 'S/32' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

BRANNAN PATRICK P Private '17001' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BREARLEY ARTHUR A Sapper '44189' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

BREDDY WILLIAM W Private '23267' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

BRENCH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '2562' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BRESSER HAROLD VICTOR H V Private '10647' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRETT CHARLES C Private '20652' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn.

BRETT JOHN HENRY J H Private '13158' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BRETT WILLIAM THOMAS W T Serjeant '8514' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BREWSTER FRANK F Corporal 'L/5552' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BREWSTER FRANK F Private '14127' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BRICE GEORGE FOX G F Private 'G/2494' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BRIDGE S Lance Corporal '6942' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRIDGES JAMES J Private '14730' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

BRIERLEY FRED F Serjeant '14706' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

BRIGGS THOMAS HENRY T H Private 'G/2897' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BRIGHTMORE ARTHUR EDGAR VINCENT A E V Serjeant '34803' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 94th Bde.

BRIGHTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10902' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BROAD HAROLD H Private 'G/3422' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BROADFOOT JAMES J Private '16247' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BROADLEY WILLIAM W Private '17969' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

BROADWAY BENJAMIN ARTHUR B A Lance Corporal '8904' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROCK-HOLLINSHEAD LAURENCE L Major Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BRODIE JOHN J Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

BRODIE WILLIAM W Private '15644' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 13th Bn.

BROLLY HUGH H Private '17970' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

BROMLEY JOHN J Private 'G/4702' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BROOKER JOHN J Private 'S/1108' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BROOKS R St. G Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 97th Bde.

BROOKSBANK STAMP S Captain Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

BROTHWELL SYDNEY WALTER S W Private '11663' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BROUGHTON WILLIAM LEONARD W L Serjeant 'S/720' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BROWN ALFRED A Private '10539' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

BROWN ARCHIBALD A Private '19021' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

BROWN CHARLES C Private '10182' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN CHARLES C Private 'S/7735' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

BROWN EDWARD E Private '17681' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

BROWN EZEKIEL E Private 'G/4244' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BROWN FREDERICK ROBERT F R Lance Serjeant 'G/2600' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BROWN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'G/5387' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BROWN HENRY H Corporal '8093' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Private '17804' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Private 'S/3486' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private '13149' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BROWN JOHN YOUNG J Y Lance Corporal 'S/12807' Cameron Highlanders "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

BROWN W Private '12645' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '13069' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/8866' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '16472' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM WALTER W W Lance Corporal '14335' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BROWNE EDWARD WILLIAM E W Private '16275' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BROWNING CHARLES C Private 'G/3592' Royal Sussex Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

BRUNGER ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private 'G/4333' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BRUNTON G Private '15572' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

BRYANS JOHN J Private 'S/3806' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

BRYANT WILLIAM W Private 'S/11569' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

BRYCE RICHARD R Private '16311' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BRYNE JAMES NORMAN J N Private '24720' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRYSON JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/11273' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

BUCKENHAM WILLIAM J. W J Corporal '2512' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BUGLASS ANDREW CLARENCE A C Private '6580' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

BULL JAMES J Private '7771' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BULLOCK ARTHUR ERNEST A E Captain Royal Army Medical Corps

BULLOCK WALTER W Private '6269' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BUNCE VICTOR V Private '5423' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BUNDLE FREDERICK STEPHEN F S Private '2543' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BUNN ARTHUR A Private '15494' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

BURBRIDGE GEORGE THOMAS G T Private 'G/3625' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BURCH PERCY HENRY P H Private '4206' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BURCHETT DAVID D Lance Corporal '14743' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BURFOOT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'G/4178' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BURGESS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2020' London Regiment 19th Bn.

BURGESS HARRY H Private '11720' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BURGESS J Private 'S/7632' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

BURGESS WALTER THOMAS W T Private '12048' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

BURGG ROBERT R Private '14924' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BURKETT FRANCIS EDGAR F E Second Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

BURMAN CHARLES C Private 'G/8852' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BURNETT ROBERT R Private '15211' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 13th Bn.

BURNS HUGH H Private '13414' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BURNS JAMES J Lance Corporal '13549' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

BURR FREDERICK GODFREY F G Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

BURRELL RAYMOND FRANCIS TOPHAM R F T Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BURT CECIL WALTER C W Corporal '41974' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

BURT THOMAS JESSE T J Lance Serjeant '1637' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

BURTON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'G/2753' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BURTON FERRELL STEAD HERBERT F S H Serjeant 'G/466' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BURTON FRED F Private '14991' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

BURTON FREDERICK JAMES F J Serjeant '8267' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURTON FREDERICK PETER F P Private 'G/2867' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BUSBY JOHN ANDREW J A Private 'G/1688' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BUSH ERNEST E Private '18078' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

BUTFIELD FREDERICK F Rifleman 'Y/1446' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BUTLAND WILLIAM THOMAS W T Corporal '44703' Royal Engineers 91st Field Coy.

BUTLER VICTOR THOMAS V T Private 'G/2861' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

BUTTON ANTHONY A Private '3297' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

BUZZARD ARTHUR W. A W Private '13927' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BYWATER JONATHAN AUGUSTUS J A Private '3/10610' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

CADGE WILLIAM W Lieutenant '' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

CAIRNEY ANDREW A Corporal '12287' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CAIRNS JOHN J Private 'S/12691' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

CALDWELL DAVID D Private '12082' Royal Scots Fusiliers "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

CALLAGHAN FRANK F Private '16577' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

CAMERON DUNCAN D Private '17736' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CAMERON E Private '1794' London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.

CAMERON ROY DOUGLAS R D Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

CAMERON W Private '1699' Cheshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CAMPBELL ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '9371' Royal Scots Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL ALEXANDER CHARLES PENN A C P Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

CAMPBELL ERNEST VALENTINE E V Captain Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

CAMPBELL GEORGE G Private '15613' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

CAMPBELL ROBERT R Private '15246' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CAMPBELL ROBERT R Private '15339' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

CAMPBELL WILLIAM W Private '16182' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

CAMPBELL WILLIAM SAMUEL W S Private 'S/6591' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

CAMPLIN GEORGE ALBERT G A Company Serjeant Major 'G/2711' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CANN JOHN J Private '15571' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

CANT FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '12920' Essex Regiment "B" Coy. 11th Bn.

CANTOR JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '13292' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

CANTWELL JOSEPH J Corporal '17754' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

CARDEW EDWARD BELLASIS E B Captain Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy.

CARNOCHAN JOHN J Private '6770' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARR ARTHUR FENWICK A F Private '12614' Border Regiment 7th Bn

CARROLL HUGH H Private '6911' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARROLL JAMES J Private '14272' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

CARTER CHARLES C Private 'G/1548' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CARTER WELLESLEY GEORGE W G Private '11745' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy., 7th Bn.

CARTMILL THOMAS T Private '18338' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

CARTWRIGHT ALBERT A Private '1567' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTWRIGHT JOHN J Private '12458' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

CARVEY EDWARD E Private '10391' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARWARDINE THOMAS EDWARD T E Lance Corporal '10236' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CASSIDY PATRICK P Private '11492' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CASTLE ERNEST HENRY E H Lance Corporal 'G/2309' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CATHCART WILLIAM B. W B Private '13820' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CAULFIELD PATRICK P Lance Corporal '12901' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CAUNCE JOHN J Private '13373' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

CAVE PERCY P Private '10883' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CAVENS SAMUEL S Private '16271' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CHALCRAFT FRANK F Private '2598' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

CHALK CHRIS CHARLES C C Company Serjeant Major '11669' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

CHALMERS ALBERT A Private '759' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHAPLOW THOMAS T Private '5832' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

CHAPMAN ALEC STANLEY A S Lance Serjeant '14290' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

CHAPMAN FREDERICK HENRY F H Corporal 'G/1721' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

CHAPMAN HENRY H Lance Corporal '4403' East Surrey Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

CHAPMAN PHILIP B. P B Private '3/10088' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

CHAPMAN SAMUEL S Private '16397' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

CHAPMAN THOMAS T Private '15997' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

CHAPPELL HERBERT H Private '14618' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CHARLES WILLIAM W Private '18432' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

CHARLETT T G Private '15601' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

CHARNLEY WILLIAM W Private '16360' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CHARNOCK ELI E Private '13897' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

CHARNOCK WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '14400' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CHARTERIS THOMAS T Captain Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

CHATFIELD JOHN J Private 'G/2899' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CHEESE CHARLES C Rifleman 'R/4944' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

CHILDS ERNEST OLIVER E O Lance Serjeant 'G/3345' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CHILES DOUGLAS EDWIN D E Serjeant '13205' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

CHILVERS HARRY H Private '13944' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

CHIVERS JOSEPH EDWARD J E Private '12327' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CHRISTIE ROBERT R Private '16678' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

CHRISTY JOSEPH J Private '14994' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

CHUBB LEONARD FREDERICK L F Private 'G/4779' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

CHUNN FRANK F Private '3/9926' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHURCH THOMAS STANLEY T S Private '1639' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

CHURLISH CHARLES H. C H Private '17060' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CLAPSON GEORGE ALFRED G A Private 'G/2470' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CLAREY CHARLES C Private 'G/2423' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CLARK ALBERT A Private '19273' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

CLARK ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '42741' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

CLARK ARTHUR GEORGE A G Serjeant 'G/2695' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CLARK EDWIN J. E J Private '14929' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CLARK OWEN O Corporal '13721' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CLARK PHILIP P Private '16202' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CLARK ROBERT R Lance Corporal 'S/4174' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

CLARK WALKER W Corporal '16676' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn.

CLARK WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '11889' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CLARKE ALBERT A Private '14598' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

CLARKE CYRIL GEORGE C G Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CLARKE HAROLD MARTIN H M Lieutenant London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

CLARKE HERBERT H Private 'G/2235' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CLARKE JAMES J Private '15229' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARKE JOHN EDWARD J E Private '18378' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

CLAVEY ALFRED A Lance Corporal 'G/4125' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CLAYDEN EDWARD CHARLES E C Private '17106' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

CLAYDON FREDERICK F Sapper '944' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (Hants) Army Troops Coy.

CLAYTON ALFRED A Lance Corporal '17024' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CLEMENCE JAMES J Private 'G/3281' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CLIFTON HENRY ARTHUR H A Private 'G/3632' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CLIVE WILLIAM ISAIAH W I Private '8616' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COATES PATRICK P Private '3/7192' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COCKAYNE WILFRED W Private '16260' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

COE JOHN C. J C Private '3/7175' East Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

COLE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Lance Corporal '14581' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLEMAN JOSEPH J Private 'S/6049' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

COLEMAN THOMAS SATCHWELL T S Private 'G/2907' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

COLGAN THOMAS T Private '18439' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

COLLARD JOHN ROBERT J R Lance Corporal '13348' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

COLLEAU FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '6597' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

COLLIER WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '19534' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLLINS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '14469' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLLINS ARCHIBALD WILLIAM A W Private '16263' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

COLLINS BERTIE B Private 'G/2728' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

COLLINS HERBERT DOUGLAS H D Private 'G/3114' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

COLLINS WILLIAM W Private '23262' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

COLTER VICTOR ALBERT CLARENCE V A C Rifleman 'R/7598' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

CONEY HARRY H Private '9070' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CONLON JAMES J Serjeant '11785' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CONNELLY JOHN J Private '3/3613' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

CONNELLY THOMAS T Private 'S/8206' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

CONNOR GEORGE G Private '11147' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONNOR JAMES J Private '16436' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

CONNOR JOHN J Private '12302' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

COOK A J Rifleman '2433' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) "A" Coy.

COOK ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '1089' East Surrey Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

COOK GEORGE WILLIAM G W Corporal '11861' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

COOLING JOHN R. J R Private '243' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

COOMBES CECIL ROBERT C R Private '4215' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

COOPER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '2381' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

COOPER HAROLD CHARLES H C Lance Corporal '4299' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

COOPER JOHN E. J E Lance Corporal '16795' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

COOPER THOMAS T Driver '22227' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 70th Bde.

COOPER WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '14607' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

CORMACK JOHN J Private '16985' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CORNELL ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '14867' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

CORNELL GEORGE G Private '13991' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

CORNER EDWARD FRANKLIN E F Second Lieutenant '' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) ''A'' Coy. 8th Bn.

CORNWELL LEONARD CHARLES L C Private '2210' London Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/20th Bn.

CORNWELL PETER P Private '13670' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CORSTORPHINE STEWART S Private '6987' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

COSTELLO JAMES J Private '17041' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

COSTIGAN D Private '14197' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

COTTAM DENNIS D Private 'G/6201' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

COTTERILL G R Private 'L/6137' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

COULSTOCK WILLIAM EDWARD W E Rifleman 'R/10092' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

COULTER JOHN J Lance Corporal '13605' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

COULTHIRST GORDON G Lance Corporal '14459' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

COURT WALTER W Private '8695' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COURTNELL WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '2472' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

COURTNEY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'G/1608' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

COUTTS NORMAN VAWDREY N V Second Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

COWAN WILLIAM W Private '12881' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

COWE ROBERT R Lance Corporal '16466' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

COWIE HENRY STEPHENSON H S Corporal '15752' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 15th Bn.

COWLISHAW ARTHUR COLIN A C Private '2666' North Staffordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

COX HERBERT EVELYN H E Corporal 'G/3282' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

COXSELL WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '11456' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

CRAGG STANLEY S Private '11719' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

CRAIG ANDREW A Private '6660' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

CRAIG DOUGLAS GORDON D G Private '17037' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CRAIG JOHN J Private '13674' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CRAIG WALTER W Private '11790' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CRAIGIE J H Lance Corporal 'S/6370' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

CRAIK JAMES J Private '13469' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CRAWFORD JAMES J Lance Serjeant '18949' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

CRAWFORD JOHN J Private 'S/14711' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

CRESSEY GEORGE ERNEST LISTER G E L Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRICHTON MATTHEW M. M M Private '17444' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CRIDGE ERNEST E Private '14181' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

CRIDGE ROBERT R Private '21512' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRINGLE JOHN JAMES J J Private '20682' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

CROFT JOHN ROBERT J R Private '11411' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRONIN WILLIAM W Gunner '18731' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 73rd Bde.

CROW DAVID HAROLD D H Private '23249' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

CROWE FREDERICK JOSEPH F J Private 'G/3072' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CRYER ROBERT R Private '16073' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CUBITT ALFRED ALEC ARNOLD A A A Lance Serjeant '15534' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

CUBITT BRYAN BARTON B B Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CULLENDER HENRY H Private '1501' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

CULVERHOUSE ALBERT GEORGE WILLIAM A G W Private '2466' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

CUMMINS WILLIAM PETER W P Private '11828' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM ANDREW A Private '1722' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM JAMES J Lance Corporal '471' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM JOHN J Private '12290' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM W Private '22532' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM W Private '17705' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

CURD GEORGE HENRY G H Serjeant '1193' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

CURRIE GEORGE G Private 'S/4831' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

CURRIE WILLIAM EWART W E Sapper '57288' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

CURRY GEORGE G Private '17033' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CURTIS ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private '19161' Gloucestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

CURTIS ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '12167' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CURTIS HARRY H Private '14428' Norfolk Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

CURTIS JAMES J Private 'G/3747' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

CURTIS LIONEL JACK L J Private '2430' East Surrey Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

CUSHNIE JAMES J Private '28618' Highland Light Infantry 17th Bn.

CUTHBERT DAVID D Private '12827' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CUTHBERTSON JAMES J Private '14328' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

CUTT EDWARD GEORGE E G Private 'G/5765' East Surrey Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

CUTT WALTER W Private '13690' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

CUTTS CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '17759' Suffolk Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

DAINES WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '13610' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

DALE ALBERT A Private '20413' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

DALEY MICHAEL M Private '5846' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

DALLY GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'G/2448' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DALZIEL NIVEN N Private '12148' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DAMARY CHARLES ALFRED C A Corporal 'S/669' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DANBY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '18100' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DANCY E Private '1325' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

DANGERFIELD DEALTRY WILLIAM D W Serjeant '1092' London Regiment "G" Coy. 20th Bn.

DARBY JOSEPH J Private '14231' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

DAUBENEY GEORGE HENRY JAMES G H J Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn., attd. 2nd Bn.

DAVEY ARTHUR ERNEST A E Lance Corporal '1472' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

DAVIDSON DAVID D Lance Corporal '11948' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DAVIE ANDREW A Lance Corporal '7604' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

DAVIES FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '19470' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIES GEOFFREY BOISSELIER G B Captain Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

DAVIES L A Lance Corporal '1939' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

DAVIES S Private '16963' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

DAVIS ALEXANDER A Private '499' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

DAVIS CHARLES C Private '5417' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

DAVIS CHARLES C Private '17651' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

DAVIS JOHN J Private '17218' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DAVISON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7969' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

DAWE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Lance Serjeant '1701' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

DAWSON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '20140' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAY ALBERT EUSTACE A E Private '3064' London Regiment 7th Bn.

DAY ERNEST JAMES E J Private 'G/1782' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DAY PERCY P Private '3037' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

DE BEGER ALBERT LESLIE A L Private 'G/2075' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DEACEY MICHAEL M Private '18651' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

DEACON HARRY H Private '13768' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

DEADMAN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Corporal '18611' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

DEAKIN A Rifleman 'A/2615' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DEALTRY HERBERT ARTHUR BERKELEY H A B Captain East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

DEAN C Private '8354' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DEAN HENRY DOUGLAS H D Private '4389' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

DEAN WILLIAM W Private '16846' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

DELANEY P Private '24004' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DENNING JOHN CHARLES J C Private '15605' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DENNY ROBERT JAMES R J Sapper '44818' Royal Engineers 91st Field Coy.

DENT JOSEPH J Private '16491' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

DENT WILFRID HARRY W H Major Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

DENTON JAMES J Private 'G/1986' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DESMOND A J Private '7702' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

DEVENEY B Private '16953' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

DEVEREUX ARTHUR A Private '14498' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

DEVINE FRANK BENJAMIN F B Private 'S/7178' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

DEVITT JOHN J Private '18670' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

DEWS ERNEST E Private 'G/1711' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DICK WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '14333' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

DICKIE ALLAN A Private '12893' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

DICKINSON NORMAN WILLIAM N W Private '17327' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

DICKMAN WILLIAM W Private '6609' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

DICKSON WALTER MICHAEL W M Second Lieutenant '' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

DILLINGHAM SIDNEY DANIEL S D Private 'G/2163' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DILLON JAMES J Lance Corporal '13579' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

DIXON HAROLD JOHN H J Corporal '15218' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

DIXON IRVING I Corporal '5802' Northumberland Fusiliers "C" Coy. 13th Bn.

DIXON JOHN GEORGE J G Private '10378' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

DOBBS JAMES J Serjeant '5701' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DOBSON MONTAGUE CHARLES M C Brigade Major Royal Field Artillery 21st Div.

DOCKRELL ROBERT EDWARD R E Private '8707' East Surrey Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

DODD ALFRED A Private '17248' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DODD HENRY JOSEPH H J Private '15539' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

DODDS FRED F Lance Corporal '15947' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

DODDS JOHN GEORGE J G Private '10100' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

DODDS ROBERT WILLIAM LEE R W L Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 13th Bn.

DODDS WILLIAM W Private '5826' Northumberland Fusiliers "C" Coy. 13th Bn.

DOLMAN ROBERT R Gunner '9990' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 73rd Bde.

DOMIGAN ROBERT R Private '16279' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

DON CHARLES C Private '13138' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

DON ROBERT R Private '12959' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

DON VALENTINE GRANTHAM V G Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DONALD STEWART S Company Serjeant Major '7823' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

DONNELLY HUGH H Private '11940' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DONNELLY THOMAS T Private '12925' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

DOODY ENOCH E Private '16730' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

DOODY JAMES J Private '19912' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

DOOLAN CHRISTOPHER C E Private '13445' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DOUGALL RONALD R Private '16124' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DOUGLAS GEORGE G Serjeant '19079' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

DOUGLAS THOMAS T Private '14984' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

DOUGLAS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/10828' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

DOUGLAS WILLIAM HOGG W H Corporal '1978' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

DOUGLAS-HAMILTON ANGUS FALCONER A F Lieutenant Colonel Cameron Highlanders Commanding 6th Bn.

DOWN FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private 'G/5100' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DOWNIE LEWIS A. L A Lance Corporal 'S/10282' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

DOWNING W Private '9587' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOWNS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '318841' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

DOWNS ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private 'G/5235' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

DOYLE CHARLES C Private '17709' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

DOYLESON HENRY H Driver '34819' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 94th Bde.

DRABBLE SYDNEY S Private '15558' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

DRAPER SIDNEY JAMES S J Private 'G/2029' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DRAWBRIDGE THOMAS SAMUEL T S Private 'G/5363' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DREGHORNE JAMES J Private '17710' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

DRISCOLL JOHN PATRICK J P Private '8696' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

DRUMMOND ERIC G. E G Private '16368' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

DUBOIS ARTHUR A Private '19650' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUCKETT ALFRED A Private 'G/6260' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DUCKETT FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '19739' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

DUDMAN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '1504' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

DUERDOTH ALBERT A Private '11181' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUFALL T Lance Corporal '6153' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

DUFF JAMES J Private 'S/10201' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

DUFF W Private '18629' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

DUFFIELD WILLIAM CHARLES J W C J Lance Corporal 'G/2655' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) No. 4 Coy. 8th Bn.

DUFFY FRANCIS F Private '17052' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DUFFY HERBERT H Private '12529' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DUGGINS FRANK HOWARD F H Private '19845' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUNBAR G Private '22996' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DUNCAN ARTHUR A Private 'S/2124' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

DUNCAN THOMAS OWENS T O Private '19025' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DUNFORD HERBERT H Private '18580' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUNLOP KENNETH STRICKLAND K S Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

DUNN ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/12478' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

DUNN JAMES ARTHUR J A Private 'G/2586' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

DUNN JOHN J Lance Corporal '17156' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DUNN RICHARD R Lance Corporal 'S/12481' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

DUROSE ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '11814' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn

DURRANT WILLIAM HEINZ GILBERT W H G Second Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

DYKE ALBERT HENRY A H Private '9309' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DYKES JOSEPH J Corporal 'S/11824' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

DYSON JAMES J Private '17038' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

EALAND FREDERICK JOHN ARTHUR F J A Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

EASON FREDERICK EDWARD F E Private '5238' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

EASON WILLIAM W Private '12454' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

EASSON ROBERTSON R Private '16322' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

EASTABROOK G H Private '11658' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

EASTON WILLIAM W Private '16959' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

EDMUNDS ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '18267' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS ARTHUR CORBETT A C Captain Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

EDWARDS DAVID D Private '7178' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

EDWARDS JOHN THOMAS J T Corporal '6328' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

EGGLETON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'G/3215' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ELDER HUGH H Private '17951' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

ELDRED WILLIAM EDWARD W E Serjeant 'G/1752' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

ELEY WALTER ROBERT W R Private '11853' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

ELLIOT FRANCIS F Private '13455' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

ELLIOTT JOHN J Private '13559' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

ELLIOTT THOMAS T Private '18608' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

ELLIS DAVID D Lance Corporal '1529' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

ELLIS EDWARD ALEXANDER E A Private 'G/4345' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ELLIS GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'G/3131' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ELLIS S Corporal '8843' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

ELLISON WILLIAM W Private '10107' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

ELSDON JOSEPH CHARLES J C Private '958' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

ELSEY ERNEST E Private '14594' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

ELY FRANK LEO F L Private '2478' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

EMERY HORACE F. H F Private '11758' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

ENTWISTLE WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/7902' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

EPWORTH WALTER W Private '19276' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

ESCREET FRED F Private '17970' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

ETTERLEY GEORGE G Private '11836' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

EVANS D J Private '11205' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

EVANS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '13236' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

EVANS J Private '17720' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

EVANS JOSEPH J Private '3/10181' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

EVERETT ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '14835' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

EVERITT FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '15432' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

EVERITT G E V Private '10659' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

EVERITT HENRY H Private '1863' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

EVERSON HAROLD GEORGE H G Private '2053' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

EVISON MARK M Private '13641' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

EVNOFSKI ANTHONY A Private '16850' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

EWART JOHN J Serjeant '2386' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

EYRE HENRY H Serjeant '1164' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

FACEY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal 'G/2722' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FAIRHURST WILLIAM W Private '19675' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

FAIRTLOUGH FREDERICK HOWARD F H Colonel The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) Commanding 8th Bn.

FAIRWEATHER JOHN W. J W Lance Corporal '12159' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

FALCONER GEORGE G Private '20083' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

FALLON ERNEST E Private '14968' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FARAGHER WILLIAM W Private '12708' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

FARMER JAMES J Private 'G/1466' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FARQUHAR DANIEL D Private '15664' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

FARR FRANK F Lance Corporal '14764' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FARRAH HERBERT HENRY H H Private '13195' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FARRANT HERBERT H Private 'G/1598' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

FAULKS EDGAR E Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

FAWCETT RICHARD WILFRID R W Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

FAWCETT W Private '12984' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

FAWKES JOSEPH CHARLES J C Private '9667' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FEATHERSTONE F Serjeant '29' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

FEATON A Private '17865' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FEAVER HAROLD OWEN H O Corporal 'G/2846' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

FEEK FREDERICK F Private '15565' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

FEIST FRED F Private 'G/2950' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

FELTON ALFRED WILLIAM A W Lance Serjeant '685' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

FENTON HARRY WILLIAM LEES H W L Private '17532' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FENTON PERCY ERNEST JAMES P E J Private '13237' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FENWICK WILLIAM W Private '17414' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

FERGUSON PETER P Private 'S/3615' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

FERRIER GEORGE G Private 'S/10052' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

FERRIES CHARLES C Lance Corporal '13087' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

FIELD JOHN J Private '1773' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

FIELDS GEORGE G Private '10305' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FIELDWICK WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'G/1344' Royal Sussex Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

FILBY ALBERT JAMES A J Private '14743' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

FINDLAY GEORGE G Lance Corporal '13030' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

FINN THOMAS T Private '7070' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FIRBANK ISAAC I Private '19632' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

FIRTH CHARLES C Private '10509' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

FISHER ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Lance Corporal 'D/2643' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FISHER RILEY R Lance Corporal '9317' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FISK ROBERT GEORGE THEODORE R G T Private 'G/3697' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FITZGERALD JOSEPH J Private '20396' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

FITZHUGH ALFRED HUGH A H Private 'G/2257' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FITZSIMMONS BERNARD B Private '12011' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

FITZSIMMONS WILLIAM W Private 'S/15887' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

FIVEASH ARTHUR SIDNEY A S Rifleman '3289' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

FLACK HERMAN H Private '12571' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FLAGG ALLSTON A Captain Norfolk Regiment

FLANAGAN WILLIAM W Private '13747' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

FLEMMING THOMAS T Private '9952' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

FLETCHER ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '14984' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FLETCHER EDGAR JAMES E J Private '4163' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

FLETCHER PERCY GEORGE P G Private '4162' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

FLETCHER WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '26966' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

FLINDERS HAROLD H Rifleman 'Y/1615' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

FLINT C Rifleman 'S/1552' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

FLINTHAM RICHARD R Private '14735' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FORD EDWARD GEORGE E G Lance Corporal 'G/3155' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FORD H Rifleman 'R/810' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

FORD JOSEPH J Private '17246' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FORMOY ALFRED A Private '13238' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FORREST CHARLES C Private '9916' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

FORSTER ARTHUR A Corporal '17127' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FORSTER G M Private '10295' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

FORSTER HUGH MURRAY H M Major King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

FORTESCUE HAROLD H Serjeant '11885' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FOSTER ALBERT A Private '17304' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

FOSTER ALLAN A Private '19987' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FOSTER ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Private '2527' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

FOSTER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '16434' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FOSTER JOSEPH J Private '13722' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

FOWKES GERALD G Private '12378' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

FOWLER CHARLES SAMUEL C S Corporal '3/10656' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

FOWLER GEORGE GLYN G G Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

FOWLER JOHN J Private '12384' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FOX A E Private '47935' Royal Army Medical Corps 73rd Field Amb.

FOX GEORGE EDWARD G E Private 'G/5373' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FRANCIS LEONARD L Private 'G/3752' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FRANKLIN WILLIAM HYSLOP W H Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers Adjt. 6th Bn.

FRANKS JOHN THOMAS J T Private 'G/4298' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FRASER JAMES J Corporal '7647' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

FRASER JOHN J Private '11725' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 13th Bn.

FRASER ROBERT R Private '8313' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FRICKER HENRY ALFRED H A Lance Corporal 'G/3422' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FRICKER JAMES SAMUEL J S Private '13225' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FROOME SIDNEY WALTER S W Lance Corporal 'G/3662' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FROST MONTAGUE CLARENCE M C Private 'G/1360' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FRY ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '10105' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

FRYETT CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '15233' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

FULCHER ALFRED GEORGE A G Private 'G/1546' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FULLER SIDNEY WILLIAM S W Private 'G/5923' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

FULLER THOMAS T Private '14978' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

FUNDELL FRANCIS THEOPHILUS F T Private '2535' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GAFFORD PERCY GEORGE P G Private 'G/2887' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GAGE ERNEST E Private 'G/2387' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GAINER G J Private '13287' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

GALBRAITH DUNCAN D Private '13381' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

GALBRAITH JOHN J Private '11297' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GALLACHER THOMAS T Serjeant '12581' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

GALLAGHER M Private '17799' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

GALLIMORE CHARLES C Sapper '43476' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

GANNON JOHN J Private 'G/4721' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GAPPER WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '6844' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GARDINER ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '39' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GARDNER D Private 'C/4082' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GARDNER JOHN J Private '12020' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

GARRETT H G Lance Corporal '1653' London Regiment 7th Bn.

GASCOIGNE ALBERT A Private '1533' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GASCOINE CHARLES HENRY GEORGE C H G Lance Corporal 'G/3696' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GASKIN THOMAS EDWARD T E Private 'G/1661' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

GAULLEY ALFRED JOHN A J Private 'G/2524' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GAUNTLETT ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private '9058' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GAY GEORGE G Private 'G/2608' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GEARY W T Private '2234' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GEDDES THOMAS OGILVIE T O Serjeant '13506' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

GEDDES WILLIAM W Private '18329' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

GEE ERNEST E Private '16904' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

GEE HARRY H Private '17718' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GEMMELL JOHN J Private 'S/7012' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "C" Coy. 11th Bn.

GENTRY ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'G/1557' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GEORGE KERRY K Lance Corporal '16404' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

GEORGE PERCY ROBERT P R Sapper '45395' Royal Engineers 95th Field Coy.

GERBER DAVID D Private '13284' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

GETTY JOSEPH J Private 'S/13065' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

GIBBS LESLIE L Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

GIBSON DAVID D Private '16474' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GIBSON JAMES J Private '10710' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

GIBSON JAMES J Private '13165' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GIBSON JOHN J Private '11461' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GIBSON W Private '12086' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

GILBERT HENRY H Lance Corporal '3/10376' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

GILES WILLIAM W Private 'G/1555' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GILL ROBERT R Serjeant '17531' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GILLESPIE ALEXANDER DOUGLAS A D Second Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

GILLESPIE THOMAS T Private '13597' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

GILLETT JAMES J Private '7757' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GILLIS JAMES MATTHEW J M Private 'G/3145' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GILMOUR JOHN J Private '11905' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GILVRAY JAMES J Private '18057' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GITTINGS C H Private '2550' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GLADMAN FREDERICK F Private 'G/5288' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GLOVER JOHN T. J T Private '18235' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GODDEN ALBERT A Private 'G/5099' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

GODFREY DANIEL D Serjeant '3/3761' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

GODLEY L Private '8940' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GOLDER A C B Private '10029' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GOLDIE COLIN C Private '18837' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GOLDIE HUGH H Private '11401' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GOLDIE THOMAS T Private '11764' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

GOLDSACK WILLIAM W Private 'G/2710' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GOLDSMITH JOSEPH J Private '14717' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy 8th Bn.

GOLDSMITH S Private 'G/3529' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

GOLDSPINK HERBERT JAMES H J Private '15550' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

GOMILA RAPHAEL HARRY ARTHUR R H A Sapper '629' Royal Engineers 4th (London) Field Coy.

GOOD JACK WILBERFORCE J W Private '3147' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GOODE ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '4281' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GOODEY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '13335' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GORDON ALEC A Private '2409' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn.

GORDON DAVID D Private 'S/13760' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

GORDON JAMES J Private '15331' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

GORE ALBERT CHARLES A C Lance Corporal '1429' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GORMAN THOMAS T Private 'S/10249' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

GORRIE DAVID BAIN D B Private 'S/14725' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

GOULD PERCY JOHN P J Serjeant '2493' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GOULD RALPH R Lance Corporal '14746' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GOULDING RAYMOND R Lance Corporal 'G/3681' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GOVIER GEORGE G Private '1425' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GOWING GEORGE ROBERT CHARLES G R C Private '19501' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRAHAM ALEXANDER A Private '18838' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

GRAHAM HUGH H Private '15675' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

GRAHAM JOHN J Serjeant 'S/12738' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

GRAHAM THOMAS T Private 'S/7361' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

GRAHAM WILLIAM W Private 'S/10938' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

GRAHAMES JOHN J Private '16224' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

GRAINGER RALPH R Private '10723' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GRANT ALEXANDER A Private '5912' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

GRANT JAMES J Private '17429' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

GRANT JOHN J Private 'G/2622' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GRANT PETER P Private '13652' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

GRANTHAM HERBERT H Private '13305' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GRAPES THOMAS T Bombardier '19924' Royal Garrison Artillery 38th Trench Mortar Bty.

GRAPES WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '15384' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

GRAVELL EVAN E Rifleman '2043' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

GRAY FRANK EDWARD F E Lance Corporal 'G/2882' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

GRAY GEORGE G Private '12294' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

GRAY GEORGE JAMES G J Private '6532' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GRAY GORDON CRONIN G C Corporal '15324' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

GRAY JAMES J Private 'S/11509' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

GRAY WALTER EDWIN W E Private '2365' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GRAYLAND JAMES J Private '8832' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GREANEY ARCHIBALD A Private '2290' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GREAVES HARRY H Private '12547' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

GREEN ERNEST HENRY ANGIER E H A Private '14792' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GREEN HORACE H Private '15229' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

GREEN JOHN J Private '15276' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

GREEN JOHN JAMES J J Private '12713' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

GREEN MARK THOMAS M T Private '9315' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREEN ROBERT NICHOLS R N Private 'G/4113' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GREENWELL H Private '13386' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GREENWOOD T Private '13657' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

GREGORY JOSEPH W. J W Private '3/2579' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

GREWAR ARTHUR A Private 'S/8243' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

GRICE CHARLES HENRY C H Corporal '11712' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GRIEF WALTER THOMAS W T Private 'S/832' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GRIFFIN EDWIN E Private 'L/10740' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GRIFFIN GILBERT G Private '15641' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

GRIFFITH ARCHIBALD HARRY A H Lance Corporal '14949' Worcestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS D Lance Serjeant '12710' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

GRIFFITHS GEORGE G Private '14417' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

GRIFFITHS R E Sapper '89190' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

GRIFFITHS THOMAS CHARLES T C Private '14927' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

GRIGG EDWARD RICHARD E R Private 'S/707' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GRIGGS FREDERICK WALTER F W Private '15341' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

GRIST CHARLES RICHARD C R Private 'G/2924' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GROOBY WALTER W Private '12460' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

GROSSART J Private '9614' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

GUNBIE LEONARD L Private 'G/3131' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

GUNN JAMES J Private 'S/3849' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

GUNN WILLIAM W Private '15161' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

GUY HARRY H Private '1163' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

GUY WILLIAM H.M. W H M Private '16732' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "B" Coy. 12th Bn.

HADDON PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '8934' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HADDOW GILBERT G Private '16852' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HADDOW WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/11319' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

HAGGARTY D Private '13659' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

HAIGH FREDERICK F Private '10796' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAINES WILLIAM W Corporal 'S/773' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HALEY JOSEPH J Private '15664' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALFORD FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private 'G/1517' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HALL GEORGE G Private '15895' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HALL GEORGE EDGAR G E Private '14463' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn.

HALL HAROLD H A Sapper '28426' Royal Engineers 15th Field Coy.

HALL THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '12539' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HALL TOM HARRY T H Private '15123' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

HALL W Private '1973' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HALL WALTER W Private 'G/5466' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HALSEY CHARLES C Lance Corporal 'G/2142' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

HALSEY F Lance Serjeant '9586' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAM ALBERT A Private '13584' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

HAMBLETT JOSEPH J Serjeant '17431' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HAMBLETT WILFRED W Private '8461' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAMILTON C Private 'S/4259' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

HAMILTON HENRY H Private '18343' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

HAMILTON ROBERT R Private 'S/14057' Cameron Highlanders "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

HAMILTON THOMAS T Lance Corporal 'S/12908' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

HAMILTON WILLIAM W Private '13136' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

HAMMOND E Private '9279' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAMMOND HAROLD HARRIS H H Corporal 'G/3504' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HAMMOND JOHN MARTIN RICHARD J M R Lieutenant Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

HANCOCK FREDERICK GEORGE F G Rifleman '1313' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) "E" Coy. 6th Bn.

HANCOCK SIDNEY S Private '11805' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HANKINS ALBERT JOHN A J Private 'G/5383' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HANKS JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '17439' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HANNARD JAMES J Private '18126' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HANNING JAMES HENRY ROWLAND J H R Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HARDIE GEORGE G Private 'S/1929' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

HARDIE ROBERT R Private '18612' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

HARDIE WILLIAM W Private '14840' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HARDWICK ROBERT R Private '7623' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

HARKER FREDRICK F Private '18967' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HARKINS JAMES J Private '17747' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

HARLING W Private '16130' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HARLOW CHARLES C Private '13344' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HARMAN GILBERT JAMES G J Private '14600' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARMER ALFRED JAMES A J Private '3537' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HARNWELL SIDNEY S Private '1627' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

HARPER GEORGE G Private 'S/11593' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

HARPER S Lance Corporal '8207' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIGAN JOHN J Private '13611' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HARRIS ALBERT HANSEN A H Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HARRIS ARTHUR H. A H Serjeant '8105' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS CHARLES C Private '9282' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRIS DAVID D Private 'G/4227' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HARRIS JOHN J Lance Corporal '9434' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRIS JOHN CHARLES J C Serjeant '1854' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

HARRIS LEONARD PRYOR L P Private '13509' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

HARRIS THOMAS T Private '18588' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

HARRIS WILLIAM W Private '11542' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HARRISON EDWARD E Private '14801' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HARRISON JOHN EDWARD J E Private '15010' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

HART ERNEST FREDERICK E F Private 'G/2228' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HART GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'G/35349' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HASSAN JOHN J. J J Private '17869' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HASTIE ROBERT R Private 'S/11929' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

HATCHER JOHN THOMAS J T Serjeant '785' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

HATTON GEORGE G Private '7842' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

HAVARD ALFRED THOMAS A T Private 'G/1521' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HAVELL ERIC TUNBRIDGE E T Private '3959' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

HAWKE JOHN J Private '3161' London Regiment 19th Bn.

HAWKER SAMUEL S Private '4173' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

HAWKES GEORGE HERBERT G H Gunner '65750' Royal Field Artillery 104th Bty. 22nd Bde.

HAWKRIDGE JOHN J Rifleman '2358' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

HAWKSWOOD THOMAS SAMUEL T S Company Serjeant Major '3/7446' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HAWORTH CYRIL C Private 'G/2259' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HAY FRANK TOCHETTI F T Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HAYES CHARLES C Private '7899' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn. formerly 1st Bn

HAYES WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant 'L/8322' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HAYSOM ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '8856' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

HAYWOOD REGINALD BERNARD RANDS R B R Private '16511' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

HAZELL REGINALD STANLEY R S Serjeant 'G/3623' Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

HEAD GEORGE FREDRICK G F Rifleman '1874' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

HEATH JOSEPH LEONARD J L Private '20088' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

HEGGIE R Private 'S/16281' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

HELM JAMES J Private 'S/4068' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

HENDERSON ALEXANDER M. A M Private 'S/5484' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

HENDERSON ALLAN S. A S Private '12833' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HENDERSON JOHN J Private 'S/3770' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

HENDERSON SYDNEY WILLIAM S W Serjeant '16376' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HENDRY JAMES J Private '11175' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HENRY CHARLES MORRISON C M Serjeant 'S/12515' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

HENRY CYRIL CHARLES C C Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment attd. 2nd Bn.

HEPBURN JOHN MANSON J M Private '16153' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

HEPPLE FREDERICK HENRY F H Private '14204' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HERBERT ALFRED A Pioneer '23278' Royal Engineers 23rd Field Coy.

HERBERT FREDERICK F Private '15226' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HERDSMAN W Bombardier '51019' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 109th Bde.

HERON JOHN J Private '18079' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

HERON ROBERT OATES R O Private '15546' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

HEWITSON W Private '8109' Highland Light Infantry "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HEWITT HARRY H Corporal '9536' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEWITT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '14459' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEWSON GEORGE G Private 'G/3956' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HEYWOOD JOHN CHARLES J C Private 'S/4041' Gordon Highlanders "G" Coy. 9th Bn.

HIETT GEORGE FREDERICK G F Lance Corporal '6486' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HIGGINS ARCHIBALD A Private '13546' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HIGGS ALLEN EDWARD A E Private 'G/2520' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

HILL ROWLAND R Lance Corporal '1535' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

HILLIAR GORDON EDWARD G E Second Lieutenant '' South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HILLIER FREDERICK JOHN F J Private 'G/2979' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

HILLIER JAMES J Private 'G/1491' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HILLS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '17261' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn

HIND JOHN MAGUIRE J M Private '2585' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

HINSON THOMAS T Private '17444' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HIORNS W N Private '11525' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HIRD THOMAS CLARK T C Private '18087' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HIRST GEORGE CHARLES G C Private '13182' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

HIRST S Private '14547' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HITCHCOX WILFRID GEORGE W G Lance Serjeant '1791' East Surrey Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

HOADLEY ARTHUR GEORGE A G Serjeant 'S/665' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HOCKNULL THOMAS T Private 'S/11999' Cameron Highlanders "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

HODDER FREDERICK F Private '10749' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st Field Amb.

HODGE JOHN J Private '18388' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

HODGES FREDERICK F Private '1441' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

HODGSON JAMES HOLYOAKE J H Private '18614' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

HOEY JAMES P. J P Private '13423' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOGG GEORGE H. G H Corporal '13665' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HOGG RENNIE SCOTT R S Private 'S/11140' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

HOLCOMBE A G Rifleman '2910' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

HOLDEN J Private '3575' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st Field Amb.

HOLDEN L Rifleman '2387' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

HOLLAND CHARLES C Private '8740' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLLAND JAMES HENRY J H Private '13632' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

HOLLEY GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2326' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

HOLLIGAN DAVID D Private 'S/2793' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

HOLLIST ANTHONY MAY CAPRON A M C Captain '' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) ''A'' Coy. 8th Bn.

HOLMAN HERBERT ROBERT H R Private '1790' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

HOODS ERNEST E Corporal '10773' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOOK THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private 'G/2604' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HOPE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'G/3541' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HOPE JAMES J Private '17452' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

HOPKINS FRANCIS JAMES F J Lance Corporal '9260' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOPKINS JAMES RICHARD J R Private 'G/5035' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

HOPKINS LEWIS L Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HOPKINS SYDNEY S. S S Lance Corporal '13090' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOPKINS WALTER CORNELIUS W C Sapper '57358' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

HOPKINSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '11194' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HORNE JAMES J Private '19044' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

HORNE WILLIAM AUBREY W A Private '14574' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HORTON H A Private '12485' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HOUSTON THOMAS T Private 'S/13416' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

HOVEN WILLIAM W Private '15505' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

HOWARTH JOSEPH HAROLD J H Private '17816' East Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

HOWAT HUGH H Private 'S/11960' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

HOWE JAMES J Private '12255' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HOWES ALBERT A Private '14991' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

HOWES CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '15934' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

HOWLETT THOMAS ARTHUR PERCY T A P Private '12249' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HUDDLESTONE THOMAS T Rifleman 'R/8560' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

HUDSON ARTHUR A Sapper '42228' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

HUDSON ERNEST W. E W Private '17184' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HUDSON JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '17001' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HUGHES FRANK F Private '16812' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HUGHES JOHN J Private '12354' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HUGHES JOHN J Private '21089' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

HUGHES JOHN E. J E Private '17191' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HUGHES JOSEPH J Serjeant 'L/12375' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HUGHES MARSHAL M Private '15179' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HUGHES WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '19636' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

HULL JAMES J Private 'G/3709' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HULL WALTER ALFRED W A Private '12945' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

HULSE PERCY P Corporal 'S/1148' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

HUMPHREY GEORGE THOMAS G T Lance Corporal 'G/2700' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

HUMPHRIES CLIFFORD BURLEIGH C B Private '14972' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

HUNT JAMES HENRY J H Private 'G/2585' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HUNT JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '15830' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

HUNTER GEORGE MAIR G M Private 'S/13826' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

HURLEY MATTHEW M Private '14437' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HURWORTH JOHN J Private '13438' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HUTCHINGS HENRY H Driver '98624' Royal Field Artillery 71st Bde.

HUTCHINSON HARRY H Private '11345' Somerset Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

HUTCHINSON JOHN J Private '16661' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUTCHISON ERNEST E.R. E E R Private '18664' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

HUTTON JOHN BROWNLIE J B Lance Corporal 'S/14732' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

HYAM THOMAS T Private 'G/1716' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

HYMAS ALFRED A Lance Serjeant '9401' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HYNDMAN JOHN J Private '14609' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

INGARFILL FRANK F Private '8822' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

INGLESON ALBERT SIDNEY A S Lance Corporal 'S/10136' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

INGLIS WALTER W Private '7987' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

INGOTT FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private 'G/3729' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

INGRAM ALBERT VALENTINE A V Private '2358' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

IRONMONGER IRA I Lance Corporal 'G/2774' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

IRVINE ARCHIBALD J. A J Private '15610' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

JACKSON GEORGE G Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

JACKSON GEORGE B. G B Private '16486' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JACKSON HENRY JAMES H J Lance Corporal '819' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

JACKSON PHILLIP SALISBURY P S Private '17468' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

JACOBSON ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private '17549' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JAMES ALEXANDER THOMAS A T Serjeant '7450' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

JAMES BURNET GEORGE B G Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 7th Sqdn.

JAMES CHARLES HENRY C H Lance Corporal '12929' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

JAMES DAVID ROBERT D R Private '1490' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

JAMIESON JOHN J Lance Corporal '11553' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

JARDINE CHRISTOPHER JAMES C J Lance Corporal '12777' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

JARVIS J W Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

JEAL RICHARD ALBERT JOSEPH R A J Corporal '1431' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

JEFFREY JOSHUA J Private '4/9764' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

JEFFRIES ELIJAH E Private '13176' East Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

JEFFRIES HAROLD JOHN FOTHERINGHAM H J F Major Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JELLICOE J Private '4567' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JELLYMAN CHARLES WILLIAM C W Lance Corporal '10260' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JENKINS JAMES J Private '16100' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

JENKINS SYDNEY RANDELL S R Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

JENKINSON ERNEST E Private '16497' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

JENNER REGINALD R Private 'G/2872' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

JENNINGS JOHN J Private '3555' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

JEWISS HENRY CHARLES H C Lance Corporal 'G/5128' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

JOBSON ANDREW A Private '17469' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

JOHNSON ALFRED A Private '12547' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JOHNSON ARCHIBALD FRANK A F Private '15583' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

JOHNSON EDWARD E Private '11698' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

JOHNSON FREDERICK F Corporal '654' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

JOHNSON HERBERT H Corporal '16603' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

JOHNSON SIDNEY ALFRED S A Private 'G/2125' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

JOHNSON WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private 'G/4204' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

JOHNSTON DAVID D Private '13278' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

JOHNSTON JOHN STUART J S Private '13299' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

JOHNSTON SAMUEL S Private '17765' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

JOHNSTON WILLIAM W Private '13228' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

JOHNSTONE JOHN J Private '12412' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

JOHNSTONE JOSEPH J Private '3849' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 10th Bn.

JOINER C W E Company Serjeant Major '663' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

JOLLY JOHN SYDNEY J S Private '14567' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

JONES ALFRED A Rifleman '1876' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

JONES CHARLES C Private '14868' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

JONES DAVID H. D H Private '12183' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

JONES HENRY H. H H Private '16201' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

JONES JAMES ALBERT J A Corporal '15038' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES S Private '14927' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

JONES THOMAS HENRY T H Private '1815' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES WILLIAM W Private '9648' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES WILLIAM DOUGLAS W D Private '9211' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

JORDAN ALBERT A Private '11041' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

JORDAN SYDNEY S Private '15100' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

JOYNSON HARRY H Lance Corporal '14992' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

JUDSON JOHN REGINALD J R Serjeant '5814' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

JUNIPER ALFRED EDWARD A E Sapper '57395' Royal Engineers 91st Field Coy.

KAY FRANK F Private '18853' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

KAY HUBERT H Private '13898' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

KEAL GEORGE G Lance Corporal '12285' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

KEEN THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Corporal 'G/4108' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

KEKEWICH JOHN J Captain '' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) ''D'' Coy. 8th Bn.

KELLETT A Private '14266' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

KELLY ANDREW A Private '14959' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

KELLY T Private '17771' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

KELLY THOMAS T Private '17012' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

KENDRICK PERCY P Private '16824' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

KENNEDY H Sapper '57355' Royal Engineers 100th Field Coy.

KENNEDY JAMES J Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

KENNEDY PATRICK P Serjeant '16488' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

KENNEDY WILLIAM W Private '16150' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

KENT JAMES J Private '19283' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

KERR JAMES NORMAN J N 2nd Corporal '40913' Royal Engineers 91st Field Coy.

KERR JOHN JAMIESON J J Private 'S/13410' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

KERSEY JOHN AUBREY CYRIL J A C Lance Corporal '1456' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 6th Bn.

KETTLEWELL CHARLES C Private '14637' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

KEYES MICHAEL M Private '10407' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

KILGOUR SAMUEL S Private '17698' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

KING ARTHUR EVAN A E Private '3/2954' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

KING ARTHUR VICTOR A V Lance Corporal '9377' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

KING ERNEST E Private '2068' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

KING HENRY EDWARD H E Private '14692' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

KING PERCY EDWARD P E Private '14726' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

KING THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Corporal 'G/2454' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

KINSEY ERNEST E Private '17126' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

KIRBY CHARLES C Private '12818' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KIRK B W Rifleman 'S/3387' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

KIRKBY ALLAN A Corporal '16348' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

KIRKWOOD ROBERT R Lance Corporal '11447' Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

KIRWAN PATRICK P Private '11751' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

KITCHEN JOHN J Corporal '11724' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

KNIGHT JOHN EDWARD J E Private '18826' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

KNOTT JOHN J Private '12216' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

KNOWLES THOMAS T Private 'S/7641' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

KYBETT JOHN HAROLD J H Gunner '47386' Royal Field Artillery 104th Bty.

LAIRD JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/12813' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

LAMB FRANK F Corporal '17182' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LAMB FREDERICK F Private '17217' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LAMBERT FRANK F Lance Corporal '13997' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

LAMBERTON WILLIAM W Corporal '12203' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

LAMING BERNARD CECIL B C Private 'G/2443' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LAMMING ARCHER A Private '11680' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LAMONT LESLIE L Private '13590' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

LANCASTER JESSE J Lance Corporal '11909' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LANCASTER WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '2267' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

LANG JAMES J Private 'S/10594' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

LANGHELT SIDNEY JOHN S J Lance Serjeant 'G/2099' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LANGLEY TOM T Serjeant '3/10068' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

LAPPIN WILLIAM W Private 'S/4163' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

LARKINSON FRANK F Private '14747' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LARTER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '15540' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

LAUGHLAND JOHN R. J R Serjeant 'S/3860' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

LAVELLE J Private '16316' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn

LAVENDER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '14825' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

LAVERS R A Private '15825' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LAVERTY FRANK SCOTT F S Private '2356' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

LAWSON CECIL DAVID NORTON C D N Second Lieutenant '' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LAWSON H Corporal '2027' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

LAWTON W J Private '12330' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

LE POIDEVIN F J Private '20323' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEACH CECIL WYKES C W Lance Corporal 'G/5224' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

LEACH THOMAS HENRY T H Private '10346' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEAK JOSHUA J Private '13371' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LEATHAM BERTRAM HENRY B H Lieutenant Colonel Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEAVER CHARLIE C Private 'G/2787' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LEDICOTT ALBERT WILLIAM A W Serjeant '13155' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LEE FREDERICK G. F G Private '16731' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LEE H H Corporal '3147' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

LEECH FREDERICK F Private '15296' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LEGG HENRY JAMES H J Private '15066' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

LEGGATE A Lance Corporal '9543' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LEGGE ROBERT R Private 'C/3436' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LEGGETT ALFRED HENRY A H Private '12443' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LEIGH EDWARD E Private '6828' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

LEIGHTON HENRY H Private '14996' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LEITCH WILLIAM B. W B Private '17461' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

LEONARD JOHN J Private '12099' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

LESLIE DAVID D Private '6862' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

LESTER CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '13800' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

LEWIN FRANK HAROLD F H Private 'G/4001' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LEWIS CECIL C Private 'G/4715' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LEWIS HARRY H Private 'S/4527' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

LEWIS HENRY GEORGE JOHN H G J Private '798' East Surrey Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

LEWIS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '15075' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEWIS VICTOR HERBERT V H Private '4365' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

LEWIS WILLIAM W Private '18547' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn

LIDDELL JAMES J Private 'S/3698' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

LIDGETT THOMAS T Private '12325' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LIGHTBODY WILFRID PETRE W P Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

LILES JAMES J Private 'S/8156' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

LILLEY EDMUND E Sapper '1268' Royal Engineers 1st (East Anglian) Field Coy.

LILLICO THOMAS T Private '11677' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

LILVER ALFRED A Private '1603' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

LINDSAY ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL A C Private '15685' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

LINDSAY CHARLES C Private '22230' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

LINDSAY LESLIE ERNEST L E Private '2488' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

LINGARD JOHN J Private '15712' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

LINSLEY EDWARD E Private '6953' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

LINTON HENRY McEWAN H M C E Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

LITTLE GILBERT G Private '17032' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

LITTLE JOHN J Private '11821' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

LITTLE WILLIAM W Private '17315' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

LIVICK GEORGE SIDNEY G S Lance Corporal '14914' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

LIVINGSTONE ALEXANDER A Corporal '12256' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

LIVINGSTONE DAVID D Private 'S/13648' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

LIVINGSTONE GEORGE G Private '15189' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

LIVINGSTONE HUGH H Private '15252' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

LIXENFIELD SAMUEL S Private 'G/9390' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

LLEWELYN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Serjeant 'S/692' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LLOYD FRANK F Private '8903' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

LLOYD T J Rifleman 'S/3469' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

LOBB GEORGE B. G B Serjeant '3/7430' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LOCKHART JOHN J Private 'S/11590' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

LOCKWOOD JOHN WALTER J W Private 'G/1452' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

LOFTUS HENRY GORDON H G Captain York and Lancaster Regiment "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

LOGAN EDWARD TOWNSHEND E T Lieutenant Colonel Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

LONG FRANK STEVENSON F S Lieutenant Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

LONGMAN CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private 'G/2902' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LORD ARTHUR A J Private '16341' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

LORIMER WILLIAM W Private '17420' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

LOVELL FREDERIC F Lance Corporal 'G/1915' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LOWE HAROLD H Private '8739' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LOWTHIAN JOHN HENRY J H Private '6331' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

LOWTON JAMES J Private '14911' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

LUDLOW JOSEPH MASTERS J M Private '19988' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LUFF HARRY THOMAS H T Private 'G/1337' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LUKE ALFRED JAMES A J Gunner '48694' Royal Garrison Artillery 81st Siege Bty.

LUMSDEN THOMAS MARTIN T M Private 'S/13402' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

LUNN CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '12337' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LUNN TOM T Lance Corporal '12336' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

LUSTED JAMES SIDNEY J S Private 'G/5512' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LUSTED WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'G/1354' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

LUTY ARTHUR TOM A T Private '8032' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LUXTON PHILIP P Private '22289' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

LYNCH JOHN J Private 'S/2298' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

LYNCH WILLIAM W Corporal '86135' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

MACDONALD GEORGE PORTER G Serjeant '9399' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MACFARLAN WALTER W Lance Corporal 'S/12521' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MACFARLANE JOHN TENNANT J T Lieutenant Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

MACGREGOR COLIN ALEXANDER C A Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

MACINTYRE WILLIAM W Private '11709' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MACK JAMES J Private '11645' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MACK JOHN J Private 'S/17645' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

MACKAY D Lance Corporal '53115' Royal Engineers 104th Field Coy.

MACKENZIE KENNETH R. K R Private '14852' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MACKESSACK ROBERT R Private 'G/1720' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MACKINNEY GEORGE G Private '2476' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MACLENNAN M Private 'S/2983' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

MACPHERSON GEORGE DENIS G D Major Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MADDEN JOHN J Corporal 'S/4998' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

MAGUIRE ARTHUR A Private '15610' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MAHONEY THOMAS T Private '15268' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

MAIR ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/13411' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MAKEPEACE JOHN J Lance Corporal '16286' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MAKIN FREDERICK F Private 'G/3968' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MALCOLM ALEXANDER A Serjeant 'S/2679' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

MALONEY ARTHUR A Private '14284' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

MALTBY ENOCH EDWARD E E Lance Corporal 'Y/1575' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

MANN FREDERICK F Private '11205' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MANN R E Private '11126' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

MANNING JOHN J Private 'G/2452' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MANTLE HENRY H Private '20336' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARCH HORACE HUGH H H Private '15348' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

MARCHANT LEOPOLD DOUGLAS L D Private '15936' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

MARGETTS PERCY ERNEST P E Gunner '40366' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st Siege Bty.

MARKHAM TOM T Lance Corporal '10949' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MARRIOTT JOHN AMBROSE J A Corporal 'G/3699' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MARSH A Private '3/10250' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MARSH ALBERT VICTOR A V Lance Corporal '18466' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSH ARCHIE WILLIAM A W Corporal 'G/2610' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MARSH FREDERICK ALBERT ERNEST F A E Private 'G/1592' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MARSH HARRY H Private 'G/5145' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MARSHALL ANDREW A Private '13541' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MARSHALL FRANK F Private '11261' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MARSHALL GEORGE LEONARD G L Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL JAMES McLEAN J M Lance Corporal 'S/12676' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MARSHALL STEPHEN VICTOR S V Private 'G/5220' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MARSHALL THOMAS T Private 'S/10981' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MARSHALL THOMAS T Private '18642' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

MARTIN ALBERT ARTHUR A A Private '19821' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

MARTIN ALEXANDER A Private '16120' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

MARTIN AMOS A Lance Corporal '13681' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MARTIN HAROLD ARTHUR H A Private '13989' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

MARTIN JAMES J Private '6505' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn

MARTIN JOHN J Private '13425' Suffolk Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

MARTIN JOHN J Private '20645' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MARTLEW JAMES J Private '19639' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

MASKELL WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '12670' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

MASON JACK J Private 'G/2758' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MASON JOSEPH J Private '19869' York and Lancaster Regiment "C" Coy. 10th Bn.

MASON JOSEPH FREDERICK J F Private '17620' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

MASON PHILIP GRANVILLE P G Major 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

MASSEY DAVID D Private '5716' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

MASSINGHAM HORACE WILLIAM H W Private '15394' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

MASTERS ALFRED SILAS A S Private 'G/3213' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MATHESON EDWIN E Driver '23310' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 94th Bde.

MATHIE ROBERT JACKSON R J Private 'S/11587' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MATTHEWS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '2541' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MATTHEWS JOHN WILLIE J W Private '16931' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

MATTISON THOMAS T Private '15708' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

MAUCHAN MALCOLM M Regimental Serjeant Major '17484' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MAY JOHN THOMAS J T Company Serjeant Major '12151' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MAY WILLIAM W Private '12441' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MAYNE WILLIAM WALLACE W W Private 'G/5249' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MAYOR ALBERT A Private 'G/3056' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MAYRICK REGINALD THOMAS R T Private '6556' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MEADOWS ALBERT A Private '17164' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MEADOWS ERNEST E Private '2258' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MEDCALF WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private 'G/4042' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MEEK ERNEST JOHN E J Private '1029' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MEEK JAMES J Private '14714' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

MEEN HAROLD AUBREY H A Corporal '14455' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

MEIRE WALTER HERBERT GEOFFREY W H G Second Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

MELDRUM JAMES J Private '12281' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MELLING THOMAS T Private '13898' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

MELVILLE ROBERT R Private 'S/7502' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

MERCER THOMAS T Private 'S/726' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MERCER THOMAS FRANCIS T F Private 'G/4083' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MEREDITH J Gunner '69551' Royal Field Artillery 24th Bty.

MERRIMAN WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private 'G/3604' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

METCALF WILLIAM W Private '7470' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

MICHIE ALBERT A Private '17985' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MIDDLETON GEORGE G Private '15532' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

MILES JOHN HARRIS J H Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MILL JAMES DAVIDSON J D Private 'S/14750' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MILLAR PETER P Private '14766' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MILLER JAMES WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '3/8033' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLER JOHN HENRY J H Private 'G/1410' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MILLER JOSEPH JOHN J J Private 'G/3153' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MILLIGAN THOMAS T Private '13816' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MILLINGTON THOMAS PASK T P Private '14563' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MILLS ARTHUR JOHN A J Pioneer '48998' Royal Engineers 91st Field Coy.

MILLS SYDNEY S Private '14106' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

MILNE JOHN J Private '15079' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MILNER ALBERT WILLIAM ALFRED A W A Private 'G/4334' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MILTON EDWARD THOMAS E T Captain Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

MITCHELL JAMES J Private 'S/3505' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

MITCHELL JAMES W. J W Private '16218' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MITCHELL ROBERT R Lance Corporal '12852' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MITCHELL THOMAS T Private 'S/11773' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MOFFITT JAMES ANDREW J A Private '13584' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MOIR JOSEPH FERGUSON J F Lance Corporal '4735' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOIR KENNETH PIRIE K P Private 'S/14804' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MOIR STUART S Private 'S/3676' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

MOIR WILLIAM W. W W Private '17136' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MONAGHAN ANDREW A Private '17070' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MONAGHAN J Private '12884' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

MONCRIEFF THOMAS S. T S Private '16187' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MONKS WILFRED W Rifleman 'R/8115' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

MONTGOMERY JOSEPH J Private '1872' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

MONTGOMERY MATTHEW M Corporal '13207' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MOODY ABRAHAM BENNETT CHARLES A B C Private 'S/6128' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

MOODY F P Private '10349' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOODY FREDERICK F Private '11725' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MOON ARTHUR A Serjeant '1975' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn.

MOONEY DANIEL D Private '18071' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MOONEY JAMES J Private 'S/9983' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

MOORCOCK WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '1823' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MOORE DAVID D Serjeant 'S/4769' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

MOORE J V Rifleman '2055' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn.

MOORE JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '11260' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

MOORE JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '12298' Devonshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MOORE THOMAS HENRY T H Corporal '113080' Royal Engineers 186th Coy.

MOOREY FRED F Private '2130' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MOORHOUSE ARTHUR A Private '19770' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

MOORHOUSE JOHN J Private '6138' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

MORDEN ARTHUR ALEXANDER A A Private '17599' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

MOREHEN ALBERT A Private '15742' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

MORGAN BENJAMIN LOUIS B L Private 'G/3950' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MORGAN EDWARD E Private '8144' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORGAN JOHN J Corporal '12731' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MORGAN RICHARD R Private 'G/3785' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MORGAN WILLIAM KIDD W K Private 'S/3877' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

MORLEY GEORGE G Corporal 'G/3527' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MORLEY WILLIAM W Private 'G/1446' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MORRIS C F Corporal '10805' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MORRIS HAROLD WILLIAM H W Private 'G/4303' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MORRIS JOHN J Private '12839' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORRIS T P Serjeant '6679' Royal Garrison Artillery

MORRISON JOHN STEWART J S Company Serjeant Major '28086' Royal Engineers 1st Signal Coy.

MORRISON ROBERT R Private '13112' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MORSHEAD JOSEPH J Private 'G/5293' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MORTON ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '11988' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORTON JOHN J Private '15602' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MORTON REGINALD R Lance Corporal '2087' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MORTON RICHARD T. R T Private '17868' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MOTHERWELL DAVID D Lance Corporal '14254' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

MOTT JESSE J Lance Corporal 'G/6229' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MOULE SIDNEY JOHN S J Private '20359' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOWATT JOHN J Private '18362' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

MOXEY WILLIAM W Private '11308' Worcestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MOYNA EDWARD GERALD JAMES E G J Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

MUGGRIDGE HENRY OLIVER H O Private 'G/5314' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MUIR J Private 'S/5231' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

MULDOON DANIEL D Private '18713' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

MULLEN JAMES J Private 'S/3003' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

MULLEN JOHN J Lance Corporal '10573' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MULLEN PATRICK P Private '20971' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

MULLEY BERTIE B Private '16392' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

MUNRO CLAUD BRUCE C B Lieutenant Royal Scots "D" Coy. 13th Bn.

MURAS ARTHUR A Private '15542' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

MURDOCH THOMAS R. T R Private 'S/5974' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

MURKING RONALD THOMAS R T Private 'G/5354' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

MURPHY JAMES J Private '6933' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

MURPHY JAMES J Private '7158' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MURPHY JAMES J Lance Corporal '14772' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MURPHY JAMES J Pioneer '46995' Royal Engineers 95th Field Coy.

MURPHY WILLIAM BARRY W B Private '893' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MURRAY DUNCAN D Private '11677' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MURRAY HUGH H Private '17460' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MURRAY J Private '12987' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MURRAY JOHN J Private '12037' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

MURRAY LEWIS L Private 'S/10413' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MURRAY MAURICE AUSTIN M A Lieutenant Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

MURRAY ROBERT R Private 'S/11958' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MUSGRAVE JOSEPH REAVLEY J R Serjeant '14932' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

MUSGROVE JOSEPH JAMES RALPH J J R Company Serjeant Major '7620' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

MYALL EDWIN GEORGE E G Lance Serjeant '10057' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

MYERS GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '19694' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

MYERS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '15061' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

MYLES RUSSELL LOW R L Private '2377' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

MacCUNN FRANCIS JOHN F J Captain Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

MacDONALD HUGH H Lance Corporal 'S/3954' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

MacDONALD PETER P Private '15255' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

MacDOUGALL EDWARD GREAVES E G Captain Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MacGREGOR DONALD D Private '12978' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

MacKENZIE ANDREW ALEXANDER A A Private 'S/11952' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MacLEAN ALEXANDER JAMES A J Private '1583' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

MacLEAN DONALD D Private 'S/11679' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

MacLELLAN MALCOLM M Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

MacLEOD JOHN RODRICK J R Private 'S/1638' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

McADAM ANGUS A Private '17962' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

McADAM WALTER W Private '12111' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McALEER JAMES J Private '16503' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

McALEER WILLIAM W Private '13766' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McAULEY J J Private '8476' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

McBETH CHARLES C Lance Serjeant 'S/8244' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

McBRAIN GEORGE G Private '13214' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

McCAFFERTY PATRICK P Private '14782' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McCALL ROBERT R Private '12323' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

McCALLUM F Private 'S/2056' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

McCANN ALEXANDER A Private '18123' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

McCANN EDWARD E Private '12242' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

McCANN JAMES J Lance Corporal '14801' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McCLUSKIE PATRICK P Private '18683' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

McCLYMONT D Private '11783' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

McCOLL DONALD D Private '11984' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McCONNELL STEPHEN S Private 'S/13115' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

McCONNELL THOMAS T Corporal 'S/6280' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

McCONNELL TOM T Private '14395' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

McCORMACK ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/3503' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McCREADIE JOHN J Private '14358' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McCRORY W Rifleman '6890' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McCUE F Private '16507' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

McCULLEY WILLIAM W Private '11508' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McDERMID JAMES J Private '11552' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McDONALD ALEXANDER A Private 'S/11176' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

McDONALD JOHN J Private 'S/3672' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McDONALD JOHN J Private '18680' ALIAS

McDONALD PATRICK P Private '4419' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

McDOUGALL PETER P Private '18267' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

McDOUGALL WILLIAM W Private '3/6684' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

McELROY FRANK F Private '15617' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

McFARLANE A Private 'S/4512' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

McGAW JAMES J Private 'S/13817' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

McGEARY ARTHUR A Private '16576' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

McGEE HUGH H Private '11865' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McGHEE JOHN J Private '959' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

McGILBEN WILLIAM W Private '16787' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

McGINLAY JOSEPH J Private '16380' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McGIVERN PATRICK P Private 'S/7311' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McGONNAGLE F Corporal '12607' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

McGOWAN JAMES J Private '8579' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

McGREGOR ROBERT R Private '7037' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McGUIRK MICHAEL M Private '18120' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McILROY JOHN J Private '11929' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McINALLY ARTHUR A Private '16237' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McINNES ALLAN A Lance Corporal '16373' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McINNES EDWARD E Lance Corporal '16372' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McINNES FREDERICK F Private '11118' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McINNES JOHN J Private '312739' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

McINROY JAMES J Private '2413' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

McINROY JOHN J Private '12957' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McINTYRE WILLIAM W Private '16379' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McIVER H Sapper '44241' Royal Engineers 74th Field Coy.

McIVER JOHN J Private 'S/13236' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

McIVOR JAMES J Private '11788' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McKAY JOHN J Private 'S/6067' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McKAY WILLIAM W Corporal '1979' Army Cyclist Corps 15th Div. Cyclist Coy.

McKENNA CHARLES C Lance Corporal '1/8415' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

McKENNA WILLIAM W Private '9285' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

McKENZIE ALEXANDER A Private '16370' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McKENZIE GEORGE G Private '16070' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McKILLOP J Lance Corporal '6709' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

McKINNON JOHN DONALD J D Serjeant 'S/12086' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

McLACHLAN ANDREW A Private '11642' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McLAREN HENRY H Private 'S/3618' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McLAUGHLIN WILLIAM W Private '13183' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McLEAN GEORGE G Private '11170' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

McLEAN PETER P Private '12065' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McLEOD A Lance Corporal '7512' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

McLEOD JOSEPH J Private '3483' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McMULLEN JOSEPH J Private '16715' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

McMURTRIE MARSHALL M Corporal '13273' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McNALLY PETER P Private '2903' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

McNAUGHTON DUNCAN D Private '16731' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McNEIL DAVID D Private '3027' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

McNEILLAGE ROBERT R Lance Corporal '11679' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McNICOLL JAMES R. D. J R D Private '16946' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McPHERSON CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '3242' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

McQUARRIE M Private '12293' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

McRAE JOHN J Private '13085' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

McRAE WILLIAM W Private 'S/13580' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

McVICAR MICHAEL M Private 'G/5333' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

McVOY PATRICK P Private '13363' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

McWHINNIE HENRY H Private 'S/5012' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

McWILLIAM GEORGE ALFRED G A Private '1855' Army Cyclist Corps 15th Div. Cyclist Bn.

McWILLIAMS EDWARD E Private '15754' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

NAIRN W M Bombardier '64482' Royal Field Artillery 21st Anti-Aircraft Sect.

NANGLE E J Captain Royal Army Medical Corps

NANGLE JAMES J Company Serjeant Major '8488' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NANSON ERNEST E Private '11534' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

NASH ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private 'G/3496' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

NAYLOR PERCY P Corporal '13308' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

NEAL HERBERT H Private '12016' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NEEDHAM ERNEST E Private '13628' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

NEIL JAMES J Private '12266' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

NEILL JOHN PORTEOUS J P Private '16658' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

NELSON BERNARD ARTHUR B A Private 'G/2168' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

NEVILLE CHARLES JAMES C J Private 'S/14757' Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

NEW WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '8872' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

NEWBY JAMES J Private '13323' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NEWELL HAROLD H Private '14967' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

NEWEY JOHN EDWARD J E Private '19890' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEWMAN HENRY WILLIAM H W Sapper '61630' Royal Engineers 73rd Div. Signal Coy.

NEWMAN HORACE GEORGE H G Lance Corporal '1227' London Regiment 7th Bn.

NEWTON DAVID D Private '20339' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEWTON SIDNEY HERBERT S H Corporal 'G/3108' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

NICHOL JAMES J Private '11401' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

NICHOL JAMES ARTHUR J A Lance Corporal '12852' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

NICHOLLS HENRY H Private 'G/1449' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

NICHOLLS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10978' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NICHOLLS WILLIAM MONTAGUE W M Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 30th Bty. 43rd Bde.

NICHOLSON HARRY MINTO H M Private '17322' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

NICHOLSON JAMES J Private '11963' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NICHOLSON JOHN J Corporal 'R/7574' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

NICHOLSON JOSEPH EDWARD DAVIDSON J E D Private '20123' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 12th Bn.

NICHOLSON WILLIAM H. W H Private '16704' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NICKALLS NORMAN TOM N T Brigadier General General Staff Cdg. 63rd Infantry Brigade

NICKERSON JOHN ROBERT WALTER J R W Private '15662' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

NICOL WILLIAM W Private 'S/3450' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

NICOL WILLIAM W Private 'S/4684' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

NIGHTINGALE CHARLES ALBERT C A Private '2473' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

NIVEN HUGH H Lance Corporal '12933' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

NIVEN WILLIAM W Private 'S/11074' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

NIXON FRANCIS F Private '16497' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NIXON JAMES J Private 'G/2639' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

NIXON ROBERT GREAVES R G Private '16683' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

NOAKES WALTER THOMAS W T Private '9080' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

NOKES CHARLES EDWARD C E Private 'G/2591' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

NOLES HENRY CATTIN H C Private '1596' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

NOON FRED F Lance Corporal '18170' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

NORDSTRON JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '15864' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

NORRIS RICHARD R Private '13898' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

NORRIS SIDNEY LEANDER S L Private 'G/3454' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

NORRIS WALTER W Private '6009' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

NORRIS WALTER W Driver '22406' Royal Engineers 180th Field Coy.

NORTH ERCILDOWNE WILTON E W Private '6551' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

NORTHWAY C C Lance Corporal 'L/10243' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

NORTON CHARLES THOMAS C T Private 'G/830' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

NORTON EDWARD E Private '524' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NOWELL FRANCIS HERBERT F H Private 'G/5472' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

NUTTALL ISAAC I Private '3/7817' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NUTTALL NATHANIEL N Private 'L/10749' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

O'BRIEN ANDREW JAMES A J Private 'G/3272' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

O'BRIEN THOMAS T Private '14257' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'BRIEN W Private '13764' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

O'DONNELL N Private '17499' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

O'HARA ANTHONY A Private '11475' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

O'HARA J Private '17486' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

O'NEIL JAMES J Private '11560' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

O'NEIL PATRICK P Private '13673' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

O'NEILL CHRISTOPHER C Private '13194' South Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn.

OAKEY WILLIAM W Private '16035' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

OATES WILLIAM W Private '16568' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

OCHS RONALD PHILIP R P Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

ODDY WILLIAM BOLAND W B Private '6027' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

OLDAKER CHARLES JAMES SWINBURNE C J S Lance Serjeant '8551' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

OLDHAM LLEWELLYN HASLOPE L H Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

OLDHAM RICHARD R Private 'G/5345' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

OLIVER HARLEY H Private 'G/3267' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

OLIVER JOHN CAMPBELL J C Private '2918' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

ONION WALTER W Private 'G/4315' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ORMISTON D Sapper '42634' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

OSBORNE CHARLES C Private 'G/2527' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

OSMAN E E Private '4318' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

OVEREND GEORGE G Private '14751' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

OVITTS PERCY GEORGE P G Private '12154' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

OXLEY HENRY H Private '15183' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

PACKER WILLIAM W Comp Quartermaster Serjeant '7443' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn.

PADFIELD WILLIAM FARNHAM W F Lance Corporal '16028' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

PAGE ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '2584' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

PAGE ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '14681' Essex Regiment "C" Coy. 11th Bn.

PAGE WILLIAM W Private '19790' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PAIN EDWARD STEADY E S Private 'G/2875' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PALMER ALEXANDER A Private '18107' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

PALMER CHARLES STANLEY BANKS C S B Lance Corporal '3369' London Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

PALMER PERCY REGINALD P R Lance Serjeant '13783' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

PAMPLIN ROBERT CHARLES R C Private '13798' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

PAPE JOHN GEORGE J G Private '14616' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PARIS VINCENT THOMAS GEORGE V T G Corporal '16329' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

PARK W Serjeant '13324' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

PARKER CHARLES C Private '15561' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

PARKER DENZIL STANLEY D S Rifleman 'R/7656' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

PARKER JOHN J Private '12166' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

PARKER NORMAN N Private '14251' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

PARKER SYDNEY S Private 'G/2069' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PARMENTER HAROLD H Private '13565' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

PARNELL GEORGE ROBERT G R Serjeant '19649' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

PARR WALTER W Lance Corporal '7325' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

PARSONS JAMES CHARLES J C Private '15558' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

PARSONS JOHN J Private '17691' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PARSONS WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Serjeant 'S/515' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PARTON THOMAS T Private '18030' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 12th Bn.

PARTRIDGE MATTHEW M Private '8714' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PASHLEY ARTHUR A Serjeant '8371' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PATEMAN HAROLD H Private '15613' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

PATEMAN WILLIAM SAMUEL W S Private '6423' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PATERSON DAVID D Private '16086' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

PATERSON JOHN J Private '12020' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

PATERSON STEWART S Private 'S/4765' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

PATMORE REGINALD SAMUEL R S Private 'G/3083' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PATON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '18027' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

PATRICK JOHN J Private '12496' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PAUL ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'G/3118' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PAUL SIDNEY S Private '16366' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

PAVELEY HORACE GEORGE H G Private 'G/2854' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PAVEY JOHN HENRY J H Private 'G/1490' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PAYNE ARTHUR A Private '11917' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PAYNE GEORGE G. G G Private '2988' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

PEACH M G Private '12762' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PEACH REGINALD BERTIE JEREMIAH R B J Private '1570' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

PEACOCK JOHN J Private '16753' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARCE JAMES J Private '11829' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

PEARCE JOHN J Rifleman 'R/8290' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

PEARSON HENRY H Private '15367' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

PEARSON RALPH R Private '10989' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

PEARSON TERENCE CHARLES T C Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARSON WILLIAM FREDERICK HILL W F H Private '3/7543' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEEK EDWARD E Private 'G/5388' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PEEL GEORGE G Private 'G/5118' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PELL HERBERT H Private '11119' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

PELL JOHN J Private '11192' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PELLETT WALTER W Private '15080' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

PENBERTHY FREDRICK CHARLES F C Lance Corporal '966' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

PENFOLD JOHN JAMES J J Private 'L/10690' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PENNEY IAN CAMPBELL I C Captain Royal Scots 13th Bn.

PENNY SIDNEY JAMES S J Private '11077' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

PERCEY SIDNEY S Private '18422' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PERCIVAL A Private '1411' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

PERCIVAL RICHARD R Private 'G/5286' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PERRY ALEXANDER ERNEST A E Lance Corporal 'S/14765' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

PERRY S G Private '1611' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

PESCUD PERCY P Private '1779' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

PETERS ALFRED BERNARD A B Lance Corporal '4298' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

PETERS THOMAS HENRY T H Private '3510' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

PETITT T Corporal '915' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

PEVERALL THOMAS T Private '17022' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PHILLIPS JAMES J Private '11593' Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

PHILLIPS STANLEY S Private '11938' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

PHILP JOHN J Private '16103' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

PICK HORACE WILLIAM H W Private '11883' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PICKERING W Private '2987' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

PICKETT ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private '10689' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

PICKUP ALFRED JAMES A J Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PICKUP FREDERICK F Private '12497' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PIERCY WILFRED ASHTON W A Lieutenant London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

PIGGOT ARTHUR ALFRED A A Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers "C" Coy. 13th Bn.

PIKE GEORGE G Private '6585' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

PILSWORTH CHRIS C Private '11902' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PINNCOCK JOHN J Private '1261' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

PIPER JOEL J Private 'G/2106' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PITCHER EDWARD E Private '14970' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

PITTAWAY PERCY P Private '19991' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PLACKETT ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/3727' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

PLACKETT HENRY H. H H Private '8812' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

PLOWMAN BERT B Private '15109' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

PLOWMAN SAMUEL S Serjeant '4354' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

PLUMB WALTER W Private '14855' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

PLUMMER JOSHUA J Corporal 'S/5574' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

POOL ROBERT A. R A Corporal '112160' Royal Engineers 187th Special Coy.

POOLE LEONARD FRANCIS L F Private 'G/5374' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

POOLEY JOHN PERCY J P Lance Corporal 'G/2551' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

POPE PETER P Private 'S/782' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PORTELLI JOSEPH PAUL J P Corporal '14649' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PORTEOUS LACHLAN L Private '14768' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

PORTER FREDERICK F Private 'G/5360' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PORTER JOHN J Private '17027' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

POTTER ALEXANDER A Private 'S/10061' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

POTTER JAMES J Lance Corporal '6553' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

POULTER THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Corporal '3/4711' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

POUNTNEY WILLIAM W Private '20562' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn

POVEY JOHN ALFRED J A Private '8795' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POW FRANK F Private '2135' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

POWELL JOHN T. J T Corporal '13438' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

POWER THOMAS T Private '14449' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

PRATT HENRY REGINALD H R Corporal '112192' Royal Engineers 189th Special Coy.

PRATT WALTER W Private 'G/5436' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

PRENTICE HARRY H Private 'G/3168' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PRESTON RICHARD R Corporal '15721' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

PRETT GEORGE WILLIAM HENRY G W H Private '9178' Middlesex Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

PRICE A W Private '1607' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PRICE ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '1552' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

PRICE BENJAMIN B Private '9175' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRICE HARRY H Private '10490' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRICE T Private '3746' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRIDDIS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Corporal '1467' London Regiment 20th Bn.

PRIDGEON ERNEST JOHN E J Private '14564' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PRIDGEON JOHN J Serjeant '3/3092' Essex Regiment "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

PRIME E Lance Corporal '16990' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRINCE WALLACE WALTER W W Private '9498' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRIOR THOMAS T Private '7882' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

PROCTOR JAMES BERTIE J B Private 'G/6142' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

PROTHERO DAVID D Private '13610' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

PROUD JOHN JAMES J J Private '5911' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 13th Bn.

PROUD ROBERT R Private '6572' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 13th Bn.

PROUDLEY SYDNEY S Private '14769' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

PURVIS RICHARD R Serjeant 'S/575' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

QUAINTRELL THOMAS T Private '14559' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

QUEEN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '11487' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

QUICKE WALTER JAMES W J Sapper '40362' Royal Engineers 64th Field Coy.

QUIGG BERNARD B Private '16143' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

QUIGLEY CHRISTOPHER C Private '14676' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

QUINLAN JOHN J Private '9366' Leicestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

QUINN WILLIAM W Serjeant '11371' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

RADCLYFFE CHARLES EDWARD C E Lieutenant Colonel Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

RAE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '16814' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

RAINBIRD E E Gunner '50536' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 109th Bde.

RAINE GEORGE N. G N Private '17084' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

RALPH HERBERT DANIEL H D Private '6314' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

RALSTON JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/14760' Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

RAMSAY JOHN J Lance Corporal '15266' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

RANDALL THOMAS ARTHUR T A Lance Corporal 'G/2773' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

RANDALL WILLIAM W Private '10726' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

RANDELL HENRY RICHARD H R Private '4438' East Surrey Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

RANDS CHARLES PERCY C P Private '11654' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

RANDS GEORGE G Private '11701' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

RANKIN BLAIN B Lance Corporal '12905' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

RATCLIFFE GEORGE G Private '16496' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

RAVEN A G Private '12675' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

RAWLINGS H Lance Corporal '9011' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

RAYNES ARTHUR HERBERT A H Lieutenant Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

REA JOHN ALBERT J A Private '8520' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

READ CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private 'G/1530' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

READ E Rifleman 'R/10302' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn.

READ JOHN FREDERICK CULLINGFORD J F C Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

READ PERCY WILLIAM P W Private 'G/3331' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

REDDIE J Private 'S/7823' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

REDFORD JOSEPH J Private '11653' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

REDFORD RICHARD CLARKE R C Private '11652' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

REDMONDS GEORGE GRANVILLE G G Private '7518' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

REDSHAW JOSEPH J Private '17082' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

REED JOHN J Lance Corporal 'G/3484' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

REEDER EDWARD E Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

REEVES R Private 'G/1471' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

REGAN ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '9148' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

REGAN JOHN J Private '11813' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

REID ALEXANDER MUIR A M Private '14308' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

REILLY M Private '7655' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

RENDER CECIL BERTRAM C B Private '9828' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

REW JAMES J Private '6073' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

RHIND WILLIAM W Private 'S/517' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

RHODES SIMEON S Private '10941' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

RICE HAROLD H Private '6300' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

RICE SAMUEL S Serjeant '8952' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RICH HAROLD H Private '3053' Royal Fusiliers 12th Bn.

RICH S Private '2269' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

RICHARDS GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'G/5461' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

RICHARDS JOHN HENRY J H Sapper '61617' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

RICHARDS ROBERT R Private '12241' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

RICHARDSON ARTHUR A Private 'G/4716' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

RICHARDSON ARTHUR ARCHIBALD A A Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

RICHARDSON MATTHEW M Private '3/7156' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

RIDDLE DAVID D Serjeant '3/3979' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

RIDGEWELL HARRY H Lance Corporal '14101' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

RIDOUT HENRY H Private '14815' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

RIGBY JAMES RICHARD ANDERTON J R A Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

RIGG LEONARD L Private '6166' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 13th Bn.

RIGG W Lance Corporal '1261' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RILEY JAMES J Private '17683' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

RIORDEAN A N Rifleman 'S/2367' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

RISBY CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '2529' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

RITCHIE HENRY H Lance Corporal 'S/7251' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

RITCHIE JAMES J Serjeant 'S/7691' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

RIX ROYDON FREDRIC TENENT R F T Private '15666' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

RIX W C Driver '48489' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 109th Bde.

RIX WALTER W Lance Corporal 'G/2635' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

RIXON CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '7084' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBB THOMAS DOUGLAS T D Lieutenant London Regiment 17th Bn., attd. 20th Bn.

ROBERTS ROBERT R Private '14169' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBERTS ZACHARIAH MALE Z M Private '17760' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn.

ROBERTSON ARTHUR LIONEL DOUGLAS A L D Serjeant '15029' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

ROBERTSON EDWARD E Lance Corporal 'S/7645' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

ROBERTSON FRANCIS F Lance Corporal '15210' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

ROBERTSON JAMES SPEIR J S Lance Corporal 'S/3864' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

ROBERTSON ROBERT R Corporal '9671' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON WALTER SMITH W S Private 'S/11455' Cameron Highlanders "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

ROBERTSON-ROSS PATRICK MAITLAND P M Captain Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

ROBINSON EDWARD COLSTON E C Second Lieutenant '' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn.

ROBINSON GEORGE G Private '6883' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

ROBINSON JOHN J Private '16982' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ROBINSON PAGE P Private '11843' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

ROBINSON The Hon. HERCULES EDWARD J. H E J Second Lieutenant '' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) ''B'' Coy. 8th Bn.

ROBSON WILLIAM W Private '18660' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

ROCHFORD CHRISTOPHER C Private '14735' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

ROCKS THOMAS T Private 'S/5180' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

RODGER RICHARD R Private '13533' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

ROGERS FREDERICK F Private 'G/2869' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

ROGERS TALIESIN T Lance Corporal 'G/3441' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ROGERSON RICHARD R Corporal '12551' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

ROLFE THOMAS T Private '10824' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

ROLLETT ALEXANDER A Private '16359' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ROMER FREDERICK CHARLES F C Colonel '' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) Cdg. 8th Bn.

RONKSLEY LEONARD L Private '10878' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn.

ROOTS WILLIAM W Serjeant 'S/856' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

ROSE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '15451' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

ROSE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2336' London Regiment 7th Bn.

ROSS WILLIAM T. W T Lance Corporal '13622' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

ROUND WILFRED LEONARD W L Private '14976' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROWCROFT WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '16253' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ROWLAND ALBERT A Private '11974' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ROWLAND ERNEST JOE E J Private '13206' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

ROXBURGH JOHN J Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

RUDGE ALFRED A Private '16486' Essex Regiment "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

RUMNEY BERTRAM T. B T Private '17332' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

RUSH FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '16757' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 10th Bn.

RUSSELL EDWARD E Lance Corporal '6302' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

RUSSELL HERBERT HASTINGS H H Private 'S/13049' Cameron Highlanders "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

RUSSELL JAMES J Private '14784' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

RUSSELL JAMES J Private '16055' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn

RUTTER THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '13409' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

RUXTON MICHAEL M Lance Corporal 'S/11758' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

RYDER ARCHIBALD WALTER A W Private '3/10213' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

RYLES GEORGE G Private '14715' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn.

SAINSBURY W G Serjeant '5021' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

SALES LEONARD L Private '2026' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SALLABANKS WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '6235' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SAMPSON ALBERT A Private '2426' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

SANDERSON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Serjeant '1789' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SANDS WILLIAM HENRY W H Sapper '58632' Royal Engineers 95th Field Coy.

SANDWELL STEPHEN JETHRO S J Private 'G/4724' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SANGSTER J Lance Corporal '12533' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SAUNDERS LOUIS DESORMEAUX L D Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

SAUNDERS WILLIAM W Private '6719' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SAUNDERS WILLIAM CHARLES RICHARD W C R Private 'G/5180' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SAVAGE JOHN J Private '18680' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

SAXBY GAREAWAY ALLAN G A Sapper '48561' Royal Engineers 94th Field Coy.

SAYER ERNEST E Private '14981' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SCANLAN JOSEPH J Private '16861' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

SCHAFER THOMAS SYDNEY T S Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

SCHOFIELD HARRY HANSON H H Private '14741' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SCOONES ALFRED WALTER A W Lance Corporal '4424' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SCOTHERN A Private '16848' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SCOTHORNE CHARLES C Private '8160' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

SCOTT EDWARD E Private 'S/13898' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

SCOTT GEORGE BRUCE G B Private 'S/5009' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

SCOTT GEORGE YOUNG G Y Lance Corporal '17555' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SCOTT HENRY CHARLES STANLEY H C S Private '11253' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SCOTT JAMES J Private '18754' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

SCOTT ROBERT R Private '11993' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

SCOTT SYDNEY DONALD S D Private '1550' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SCOTT THOMAS T Private 'G/5341' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SCOTT WALTER W Serjeant '13359' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SCOULER GEORGE G Private '11194' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SCRIVEN WILLIAM W Private 'G/5371' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SCUDDER KENNETH BOLTON K B Private '1249' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

SEAMAN ALBERT A Lance Corporal '10444' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SEAMAN FRED F Private '15328' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

SEARLE FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'G/3685' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SEDGWICK EDWARD JAMES E J Private 'G/5202' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn

SEED ERNEST E Private '18472' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

SELBY ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '10651' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SELF ERNEST E Private 'S/631' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SELWOOD WILLIAM W Private '2566' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SELWYN JOHN J Private '2047' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

SEWELL FRANK F Private '9134' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SEWELL LEWIS DECIMUS L D Lance Corporal 'G/1520' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '16323' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHARER GEORGE SHORT G S Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

SHARMAN ERNEST E Private 'G/3674' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

SHARP WILLIAM W Private 'S/3604' Seaforth Highlanders "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

SHARPLES FREDERICK F Private 'G/4288' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SHARPLES ROYCE R Private '16322' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

SHARPLESS ALFRED A Private '9918' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHAXTED WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal 'G/4707' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SHEERIN FRANK F Private '14325' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

SHELDON T Lance Serjeant '13289' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SHELLEY G Private 'G/3543' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

SHEPHERD JOSEPH J Driver '66755' Royal Field Artillery 123rd Bde. Ammunition Col.

SHERVINTON THOMAS ROBERT MUNRO T R M Captain '' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) ''C'' Coy. 8th Bn.

SHERWOOD PERCY P Private 'G/2384' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SHIELDS EDWARD E Private '16566' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

SHIELDS W Corporal 'S/2206' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

SHIPLEY W A Rifleman 'S/11996' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SHIPSEY EDWARD E Private '9941' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHOPLAND WILFRID HUGH ARCHIBALD W H A Acting Bombardier '1380' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 71st Bde.

SHORT WILLIAM W Private '16701' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SHORTING GEORGE G Private 'G/2547' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SIGGEE JAMES J Private '12445' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SIGGEE WILLIAM W Private '14750' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SILVER J C Private '10816' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SILVESTER PERCY P Private '3045' London Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/20th Bn.

SIM D Private '11650' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SIME THOMAS KETTLES T K Private 'S/9180' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

SIMMONDS CHRISTOPHER BERRY C B Rifleman 'Y/1762' King's Royal Rifle Corps No. 2 Coy. 2nd Bn.

SIMMONDS GEORGE FREDERICK G F Corporal '7647' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMMONS ARTHUR PATRICK A P Private '13341' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SIMONELLI CHARLES J. C J Private '7595' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SIMPSON HENRY ROSLYN H R Private '5761' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

SIMPSON JOHN J Private '8501' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SIMPSON R Lance Corporal '13086' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn.

SIMPSON SIDNEY S Private 'G/3660' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

SIMPSON WALTER GRIEVE W G Private '19265' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SIMPSON WILLIAM W Private 'S/3476' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

SIMSON NOEL SPICER N S Captain Royal Garrison Artillery Officer Cdg. 21st Anti-Aircraft Sect.

SINCLAIR WILLIAM W Private '12251' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 6th Bn

SIREY HORACE H Private 'G/2859' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn

SKIGGS HARRY H Private '6607' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SLATER G F Private '2175' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 5th Bn.

SLATER JOHN J Private '18422' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

SLEEP HAROLD ERNEST H E Private '6252' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SLEIGHT JOHN WALKER J W Lance Corporal '8440' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

SLINGER THOMAS T Private '8825' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SLOAN DAVID J. D J Private '13808' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

SLOAN THOMAS T Private '16318' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

SLOMAN GEORGE HAROLD G H Sapper '28847' Royal Engineers 2nd Field Coy.

SMALL SAMUEL S Serjeant '19854' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

SMALL WILLIAM E. A. W E A Trooper '2306' Royal Horse Guards "B" Sqdn.

SMART WILLIAM W H Private '1633' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMEATON MATTHEW M Private 'S/13102' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

SMELLIE HUGH H Company Serjeant Major '316115' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

SMILLIE WILLIAM W Private '14837' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SMITH ALBERT DAVID A D Private 'G/2787' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

SMITH ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal 'G/6969' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SMITH ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private '14609' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH ALFRED A Private '11980' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES C Serjeant '1057' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES C Serjeant '1705' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES C Private '13809' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES C Lance Corporal '16125' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES JAMES C J Corporal '18297' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '17733' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH CLARENCE WALTER C W Private '16343' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SMITH F Private '1567' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

SMITH FRED F Private '15009' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK JOHN GEORGE F J G Serjeant '3/10192' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK SYDNEY F S Private 'G/1724' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SMITH FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '11884' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '10521' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '20692' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH HENRY H Private 'G/2384' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SMITH HENRY H Private '3/9162' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH HENRY GEORGE H G Private '14141' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SMITH HERBERT H Private '6253' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH HERBERT H Private '12243' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

SMITH HUGH H Private 'S/10112' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '3026' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '19259' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '13560' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Lance Corporal '14739' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

SMITH JOSEPH J Private '10884' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH MALCOLM M Private 'S/12790' Cameron Highlanders "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

SMITH PERCIVAL THOMAS P T Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SMITH PERCY EDWARD P E Private 'L/10521' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SMITH PERCY FREDERICK P F Private '4115' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn

SMITH PETER P Corporal 'S/12018' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

SMITH R Lance Corporal '14686' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

SMITH ROLAND R Private '1635' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH S F Serjeant '11047' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH SIDNEY S Private '14100' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SMITH THOMAS T Private '15947' York and Lancaster Regiment "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

SMITH THOMAS CHARLES T C Rifleman '458' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '12858' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM EDWIN W E Private '2378' London Regiment 7th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '15509' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '1471' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '9414' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SNAPES JAMES THOMAS J T Private 'G/3341' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SOUTH WILLIAM EDWARD W E Serjeant 'S/1065' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SPARKES JOHN J Private '16231' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SPICER JAMES J Corporal '6557' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SPICER WILLIAM W Rifleman '2441' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

SPINKS GEORGE G Private 'G/2772' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SPRIGGS ROBERT ERNEST R E Private '2047' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

SPRY WILLIAM W Private 'G/2147' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

STAFFORD HENRY H Private '1538' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

STAMP ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '1738' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STANBRIDGE HENRY CHARLES H C Private '2517' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

STANFIELD WILLIAM BOWMAN W B Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STANLEY HENRY H J Corporal '7617' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

STANNARD CHARLES FREDERICK C F Lance Corporal '373161' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

STANTON ARTHUR FREDERICK AUBREY A F A Private '15113' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

STANTON ROWLAND CHARLES R C Private '15112' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

STANTON WILLIAM W Private '17089' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn

STARES REGINALD STUART R S Private '14809' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

STARK JAMES J Private '15582' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

STARTIN WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Serjeant '10733' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STATHAM ARTHUR A Private '17141' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

STEAD HAROLD H Private '15595' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

STEEL G Private '15037' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

STEER GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'G/3303' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

STEMP JOHN J Private 'S/516' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

STEPHEN ALEX A Private '17552' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

STEPHENSON GEORGE DONALD G D Private '12218' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

STEPHENSON KENNETH LANGTON K L Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEVEN GEORGE JOHN G J Private 'S/15902' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

STEVENS PERCY JAMES P J Private 'G/1615' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

STEVENS THOMAS TEARLE T T Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

STEVENS WALTER SYDNEY W S Private '5/2316' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

STEVENSON EDWARD ALEXANDER E A Lance Corporal '3523' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn.

STEVENSON ERIC ALFRED E A Private '1735' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

STEVENSON GEORGE HERBERT G H Major Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEVENSON WILLIAM W Private 'S/13148' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

STEVENSON WILLIAM W Private '18561' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

STEWARD LEONARD L Private '14407' Norfolk Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

STEWART ALEXANDER A Private 'S/11403' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

STEWART ALEXANDER A Private '3/7011' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

STEWART DUNCAN D Private '17441' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

STEWART EDWARD E Private '14305' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

STEWART JOHN J Private 'S/3431' Seaforth Highlanders "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

STICKINGS LESLIE A. L A Lance Corporal '10923' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STIRLING DUNCAN D Private '14355' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

STIRLING WILLIAM SAMUEL W S Private 'S/10299' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

STOCK ARTHUR A Private '9819' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

STOCK ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '14203' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

STOCKBURN FREDERICK F Private '20377' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

STOCKDALE FRANK F Private '1678' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

STOCKHAM FRANK F Private '13724' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

STOCKS ROY THORNTON R T Serjeant '12860' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

STOCKWELL WALTER HERBERT W H Private '1135' London Regiment 1st/20th Bn.

STODDART GEORGE J. G J Private '13715' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

STOKER STEPHEN GAWIN S G Serjeant '10691' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

STOKES FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '5972' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STONE CHARLES JOHN C J Private 'G/3194' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

STONE JAMES J Private 'G/3772' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

STONE JAMES J Private '10697' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

STONEHOUSE THOMAS T Private '15045' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

STOREY HENRY H Lance Corporal '10315' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STOTHARD WILLIAM BURTON W B Private '11847' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

STOTT ELI E Private '6101' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

STRAIN JAMES J Private '18059' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

STRAIN JOHN J Private 'S/5182' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

STRATHAN THOMAS T Private '16828' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

STREETER GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'G/2889' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

STROMQUIST SYDNEY GOODWIN S G Captain Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

STRUDWICK HARRY H Private '5345' Royal Sussex Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

STUART JAMES J Private '16642' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

STUBBS F W D Serjeant '44277' Royal Engineers 74th Field Coy.

STURDY JOHN J Serjeant '12064' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

STURROCK BERNARD SYLVESTER B S Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

STYLES JOSEPH J Serjeant 'S/715' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SULLIVAN ERNEST E Private '4320' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

SUMMERS CHARLES C Private '20465' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SUMMERS WILLIAM W Serjeant '7594' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

SUMMERVILLE ROBERT R Private '15164' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

SUNTER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '17339' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SURGENOR JAMES J Private 'S/10912' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

SUTCH JOHN J Private 'G/1754' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SWAN JOHN J Serjeant 'S/9951' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

SWAN JOSEPH J Private 'G/2541' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

SWANN GEORGE G Lance Corporal '12317' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SWEETING DAVID D Private '14086' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

SYMOND JOHN J Private '15010' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

SYMONS DAVID D Serjeant 'S/4086' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "C" Coy. 11th Bn.

SYRETT GEORGE RICHARD G R Private '10560' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

TABBERER PERCY P Private 'S/2016' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

TAMSITT FRANK F Private 'G/2853' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

TANCRED RICHARD R Private '17426' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

TANNER HENRY JOHN H J Private '13310' Essex Regiment "D" Coy. 11th Bn.

TAVENDALE J Lance Serjeant 'S/1606' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

TAWSE BERTRAM WILKIE B W Serjeant '1851' Cameron Highlanders "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

TAYLOR ARCHIBALD A Private '17419' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

TAYLOR DAVID D Private '18602' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

TAYLOR EDWARD MAREA E M Pioneer '44685' Royal Engineers 91st Field Coy.

TAYLOR GEORGE FRANCIS G F Private '2490' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

TAYLOR JAMES MILLER J M Private '13970' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN J Private '9620' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR JOSEPH J Private '15019' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TAYLOR RICHARD R Private '12405' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TAYLOR ROBERT RAILSTON R R Lance Serjeant '10856' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

TAYLOR SYDNEY S Lance Corporal '10163' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TEAT HAROLD H Private '14036' Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TEBBUTT CHARLES C Private '13248' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TERRINGTON ARTHUR A Pioneer '42087' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

TERRY FREDERICK THOMAS F T Trooper '1415' Royal Horse Guards Machine Gun Sect.

TERRY THOMAS CHARLES T C Private 'G/2105' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

THEAKER WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '13908' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

THESIGER GEORGE HANDCOCK G H Major General General Staff Commanding 9th (Scottish) Div.

THOMAS GEORGE OLIVER G O Captain Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THOMAS HENRY H Private '11121' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMAS WILLIAM REES W R Private 'G/3758' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

THOMAS ZECHARIAH Z Private '1377' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON GEORGE G Private '4242' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

THOMPSON GEORGE WILKINSON G W Private '12293' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN J Private '16411' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

THOMPSON R Private '13853' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

THOMPSON ROBERT R Private 'S/4369' Gordon Highlanders 9th Bn.

THOMPSON S Driver 'T/14239' Army Service Corps

THOMPSON SAMUEL S Private '14737' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

THOMPSON WILFRID TAYLOR W T Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

THOMPSON WILLIAM W Private '19869' ALIAS

THOMPSON WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '12550' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

THOMSON ALEXANDER MCLENNAN A M Private 'S/11138' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

THOMSON CHARLES C Lance Corporal '13462' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

THOMSON JAMES J Private 'S/6323' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

THOMSON JOHN J Private '16752' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

THOMSON R Private 'S/3418' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

THOMSON ROBERT R Private '12945' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/6440' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private '14926' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

THORNHILL ARCHIBALD A Rifleman 'R/7373' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

THURGOOD FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private 'G/1529' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

THURLOW ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '3/8071' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TICKNER GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'G/5470' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

TIDEY FRANK EDWIN F E Private '2142' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

TIERNEY JOHN J Rifleman '5042' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

TILLEY JOHN J Private '11209' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

TILSON ERNEST E Private '15107' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

TIMMINS HENRY H Gunner '32891' Royal Field Artillery 6th Div. Ammunition Col.

TINSON GEORGE VICTOR G V Private '2377' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

TOCHER NEAL DOUGLAS N D Private '8838' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TODD JAMES J Private '23031' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 15th Bn.

TODD THOMAS T Rifleman '7317' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

TOFT MARK M Private '1517' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

TOLLIDAY RICHARD ARTHUR R A Private '12140' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TOMBLIN FRANCIS EDWARD F E Private '12023' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TOMLINSON GEORGE G Private '15057' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TOMLINSON JAMES J Private '12770' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TOMPKINS HORACE SIDNEY H S Private 'G/3748' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

TONKIN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '19400' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOOKE LAWRENCE JOHN L J Private 'G/2538' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

TOPHAM JAMES J Captain Lincolnshire Regiment Adjt. 8th Bn.

TOPHAM JOHN MARTIN J M Lance Corporal '11093' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TOPLIS EDGAR E Private '13931' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

TOREY CHRISTOPHER C W Corporal '13711' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

TORRANCE JAMES J Private '16302' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

TOWNSEND WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '926' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOWNSEND WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '10704' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TRANTER WILLIAM W Private '18524' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

TRATMAN HERBERT H Private '10912' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

TREMEARNE WILLIAM CREW W C Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

TROTTER J Private '15748' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

TRUELOVE ROBERT VERNON R V Lance Corporal '23242' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

TRUESDALE JOHN J Private '13349' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

TRUSCOTT HARRY POPE H P Private '19533' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TUCKER CECIL JAMES WILLIAM C J W Private '14677' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

TULLOCK JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '2754' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

TULLY FRANK F Private 'G/4731' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

TURNER ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '14073' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

TURNER ALFRED WILLIAM A W Corporal '3/6317' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

TURNER ANDREW A Private 'S/11650' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

TURNER DAVID FOTHERINGHAM D F Second Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TURNER FRED F Private '14095' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

TURNER GEORGE G Lance Corporal '20363' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

TURNER THOMAS HENRY T H Private '11746' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TURNER WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '3/8125' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TWEED ARTHUR A Lance Serjeant '12514' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TWEEDIE HENRY H Private '16162' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

TWOMEY DENIS D Lance Corporal '8847' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TYZACK WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '15580' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

UNDERWOOD HARRY HASSALL H H Sapper '49387' Royal Engineers 89th Field Coy.

UNTHANK RALPH R Private '11271' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

UNWIN FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private 'G/2914' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

UPTON WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '11256' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

URQUHART ALFRED A Private '13677' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

URQUHART ANGUS A Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

URWIN G Private '13968' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

USHER JAMES BELL J B Serjeant '11494' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

VALENTINE WILLIAM W Private '10027' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

VAMPLEW JAMES J Private '10909' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

VARNEY ARTHUR A Private 'G/3347' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

VAUGHAN REGINALD WALTER ORWOOD R W O Private '11435' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

VAUGHAN WILLIAM C. W C Corporal '10021' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

VENN ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '10504' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

VERRINDER WILLIAM W Private '13174' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

VICKERY FRANCIS J. F J Lance Corporal '10674' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

VIDLER HERBERT H Private '496' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

VINCENT BERTRAND B Private 'G/5447' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

VIRTUE ALEXANDER A Private '5865' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

VIVASH ERNEST E Gunner '72712' Royal Field Artillery 35th Bde.

WADDELL THOMAS T Private 'S/17114' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

WADSWORTH EDWARD E Lance Corporal '16052' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

WAINMAN PHILIP STAFFORD GORDON P S G Captain Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

WAKE EDWARD E Private '14859' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

WAKEFIELD JAMES J Private 'S/4168' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

WALDIE CHARLES PERCIVAL C P Second Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

WALKER BENJAMIN B Private 'S/4858' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

WALKER EDWARD LEONARD E L Private '15589' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WALKER J S Private '5926' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALKER JOE J Lance Corporal '14829' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WALKER JOSEPH J Private 'S/3332' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

WALKER ROBERT R Corporal '9434' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WALKER WALTER W Private '9810' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM W Private '11970' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM W Private '12239' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM W Private '16501' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

WALKINSHAW JOHN J Private '11259' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WALLACE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '11318' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WALLACE JOHN J Private 'S/11878' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

WALLACE WILFORD W Private '10766' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WALLEDGE ALFRED A Private '7920' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WALLIS SIDNEY C. S C Private '21288' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WALMSLEY JAMES HAWORTH J H Private 'G/4290' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WALSH M Private '1858' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

WALSH THOMAS T Private '1315' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

WALTON HARRY H Private '16834' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

WANLESS EDWARD JAMES E J Private '11218' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WANSTALL ELTON CYRIL E C Second Lieutenant '' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) ''A'' Coy. 8th Bn.

WARBURTON THOMAS T Private '2728' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

WARD MICHAEL M Corporal '1781' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

WARD NICHOLAS N Private '11950' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WARDLEY C F Sapper '42647' Royal Engineers 74th Field Coy.

WARING SAMUEL S Private 'G/1611' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WARMER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '14930' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

WARNER JOHN J Private '13171' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 12th Bn.

WARREN C A Private '17919' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

WASHBROOK ALFRED A Private 'G/1616' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WATERHOUSE EDWIN GEORGE E G Private '13605' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WATERHOUSE GEORGE E. G E Lance Corporal '17476' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

WATERS DAVID JOHN D J Private '13075' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

WATERS STANLEY S Private '13322' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WATKIN ALFRED A Private '12451' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WATKIN JOSEPH HENRY J H Gunner '44289' Royal Field Artillery 117th Bty. 26th Bde.

WATKINS OSWALD O Private '26524' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

WATSON ERNEST E Lance Corporal '16639' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WATSON FENWICK F Private '24867' Durham Light Infantry 14th Bn.

WATSON FREDERIC F Serjeant '8221' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WATSON HENRY ERNEST H E Private 'G/1702' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

WATSON HERBERT SANDERSON H S Captain Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

WATSON ISAAC M. I M Private '23389' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

WATSON JOHN J Private '18633' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WATSON JOHN EBEN J E Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

WATSON T Private 'S/14130' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

WATSON WALTER W Private 'G/2044' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WATT JAMES J Private '14927' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WATTS DUDLEY HALDANE D H Second Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WATTS REGINALD HARRY R H Lance Corporal 'G/3412' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WATTS WILLIAM W Private '2209' London Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

WATTS WILLIAM W Serjeant '12314' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

WEATHERILL ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Private 'G/5451' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WEATHERLEY FREDERICK THOMAS F T Private '1677' East Surrey Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

WEBB ALFRED THOMAS A T Lance Corporal 'G/3094' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WEBB JOSEPH J Private '15225' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

WEBB WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal '1780' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

WEBSTER PERCIVAL JAMES ENEFER P J E Private 'G/2836' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) No. 8 Coy. 8th Bn.

WEDDLE WILLIAM W Private '12720' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WEEKS R G Private 'G/5207' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WEIR ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/12077' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

WEIR JAMES J Lance Corporal 'S/3588' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

WEIR JOHN J Private 'S/10563' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

WELBERRY OSCAR O Private '14423' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

WELCH JOHN ERIC HADDON J E H Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WELLER FRANK F Corporal '40596' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

WELSH SYLVESTER S Private '5381' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WEST ANTHONY TULIP A T Private '7845' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

WESTBURY FREDERICK F Private '6598' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

WESTON SAMUEL S Private '15603' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 12th Bn.

WHEELER CHARLES C Private 'C/3334' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WHEELER JAMES J Private '14712' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

WHEELER JOHN J Private 'S/702' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WHETHAM CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '3/8810' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHILLANS GEORGE G Lance Corporal '14980' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WHITE CECIL WILSON MORTON C W M Second Lieutenant Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

WHITE E Private '20201' Royal Army Medical Corps 23rd Field Amb.

WHITE H Private '3/5809' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHITE HARRY H Private 'G/2465' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WHITE JOSEPH WETHERALL J W Second Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WHITE LEEDHAM L Sapper '47027' Royal Engineers 91st Field Coy.

WHITE TIMOTHY T Private 'G/2785' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WHITEHEAD JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '19721' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

WHITHAM FREDERICK F Private '318143' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITLOCK J Private '16934' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHITROW JOHN M. J M Private '16254' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn

WHITTINGTON HARRY H Private 'G/3962' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WILD FRED F Private '16523' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn.

WILD WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '8866' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILKINS CHARLES JAMES C J Private 'G/5412' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WILKINS RICHARD EDWARD JOHN R E J Private '18259' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILKINS WILLIAM W Private 'G/2940' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

WILKINSON GEORGE STEPHEN G S Private '12326' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WILKINSON SAMUEL S Private '11177' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WILLETT J Rifleman 'S/2297' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

WILLETTS ROBERT R Lance Serjeant '8019' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS DAVID D Private '2800' Manchester Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS JAMES J Private 'S/4317' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

WILLIAMS WALTER W Sapper '42584' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

WILLIAMS WALTER W Private '3/8324' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMSON FRANK F Private '18266' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WILLIAMSON GEORGE G Private '13538' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WILLIAMSON THOMAS COCKBURN T C Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

WILLIAMSON WILLIAM W Private '13319' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WILLINGTON HERBERT CHARLES H C Lance Corporal '9929' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIS ARTHUR A Private '14125' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

WILLOCK FRANK F Private '8440' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON A Private '18787' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

WILSON ALBERT A Lance Corporal 'G/2542' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WILSON ALEXANDER A Private '13765' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

WILSON ALFRED A Lance Corporal '10137' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON ARCHIBALD A Lance Corporal '2483' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

WILSON FRANK DALE WILSON F D W Private '19834' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON GEOFFREY MERVYN UNDERHILL G M U Captain Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

WILSON GEORGE G Private '16462' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

WILSON JAMES J Private 'S/11633' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

WILSON JAMES J Private '14904' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Private '16169' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

WILSON JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '11097' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WILSON JOSEPH J Private '11678' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Private 'S/13079' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

WINCH ALBERT BERTRAM A B Rifleman 'B/152' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WINCHURST BERT B Private '3/9826' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WINGROVE GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '8827' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

WINTER ARTHUR A Private 'G/2238' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 8th Bn.

WISE FRANK F Private '12333' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WISHART JAMES J Lance Corporal '11955' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WITHERS GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '15036' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOD ALFRED A Private '11743' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WOOD ALMERIC WATKINS A W Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WOOD ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '3/4474' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WOOD CHARLES VICTOR C V Lance Corporal 'G/1326' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WOOD EDWARD ERNEST E E Private '14243' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

WOOD FRANK F Private 'G/5064' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WOOD JOHN HENRY J H Private '13028' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WOOD R Lance Serjeant '13019' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

WOOD STEPHEN S Serjeant '14748' Essex Regiment 11th Bn.

WOOD THOMAS T Private 'G/5541' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WOOD THOMAS NEAL T N Serjeant '11772' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WOOD W Private '15040' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WOODCOCK WILLIAM VALENTINE W V Private '15701' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

WOODHAMS JOHN J Private '22229' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

WOODLEY WILLIAM W Private 'G/2848' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WOODMAN JAMES EDWARD SOMERVILLE J E S Major Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WOODS JAMES ROBERT J R Private '17951' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn.

WOODS MICHAEL M Private '12769' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

WOOLF WALTER RICHARD MORTIMER W R M Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOLLAN BERT B Private '3/8327' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOLLASTON ALBERT A Private '11055' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOLNOUGH ROBERT WILLIAM R W Company Serjeant Major '3/8250' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

WORBY T Private '16373' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WORTHY JAMES EDWARD J E Lance Corporal '42593' Royal Engineers 73rd Field Coy.

WREN ISAAC I Private '17178' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WRENCH EDWARD E Private '16262' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

WRIGHT ARTHUR A Private '12313' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WRIGHT DAVID D Private '14562' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT F Private '15603' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

WRIGHT F A Private '14910' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WRIGHT GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman 'R/10372' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

WRIGHT HENRY THOMAS H T Rifleman '1366' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

WRIGHT JOHN J Private 'G/4403' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

WRIGHT JOHN J Private '22343' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

WRIGHT JOHN R. J R Private '3/7268' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WRIGHT MENZIES N. M N Lance Corporal '15311' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

WRIGHT ROBERT J. R J Private '13321' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

WRIGHT WILLIAM W Private '14863' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WRIGHT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'G/1790' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WYBORN CECIL GORDON C G Private 'G/1435' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WYCHERLEY JOHN LEONARD J L Private 'G/5463' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

WYLDE ALBERT A Private '8304' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WYLIE THOMAS P. T P Private '17039' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn.

YATES EDWIN E Private '19786' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

YATES SAMUEL S Private '13124' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

YEAMAN JOHN J Private '15592' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

YEWS WILLIAM W Private 'G/3780' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 8th Bn.

YORK JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '8834' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

YOUNG ARTHUR J. A J Corporal '15563' Durham Light Infantry 15th Bn.

YOUNG DAVID D Private '17428' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

YOUNG JOHN J Sapper '50183' Royal Engineers 91st Field Coy.

YOUNG M. C. De BUDE M C De B Second Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

YOUNG WILLIAM W Private '7398' Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn.

YULE GEORGE G Private 'S/3656' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

YULE LOUIS WILLIAM L W Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 7th Sqdn.

Next Page

0