Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

THE 56 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ARBON PERCY WILLIAM P W Private '2069' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

BARLEY WILLIAM JOHN FREAR W J F Steward Mercantile Marine "Vigilant" (London) United Kingdom

BETTLES JOHN FREDERICK J F Private '1502' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Greece

BONE THOMAS EDWIN T E Pilot Mercantile Marine Motor Pilot Cutter, Vigilant. United Kingdom

BROWN ANDREW JAMES A J Pilot Mercantile Marine Motor Pilot Cutter, Vigilant. United Kingdom

BROWN WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '23/1526' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

BUCKLE R O Private '2493' London Regiment 10th Bn. Malta

BURNETT D Private '8795' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL R D Private '6938' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

CHARRINGTON DAVID D Master Mercantile Marine "Vigilant" United Kingdom

CHEGWIN R G Private '1742' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

CLAYDON ROBERT STANLEY R S Diver Mercantile Marine "Vigilant" (London) United Kingdom

COFFIN HEDLEY RALPH COLLINS H R C Lance Serjeant '7552' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

COLLISTER WILLIAM THOMAS W T Pilot Mercantile Marine Motor Pilot Cutter "Valliant." United Kingdom

COOPER F W Petty Officer 'Sussex 3/269' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

CORNHILL ARTHUR ROBERT A R Pilot Mercantile Marine Motor Pilot Cutter "Valliant." United Kingdom

DICKSON JAMES HENRY J H Sapper '44602' Royal Engineers 85th Field Coy. Greece

EVANS JOHN J Private '2981' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn. Greece

FENNER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Seaman Mercantile Marine "Vigilant" (London) United Kingdom

FISHER ALBERT ERNEST A E Pilot Mercantile Marine Motor Pilot Cutter "Vigilant." United Kingdom

FOOTS JAMES CHARLES J C Seaman Mercantile Marine "Vigilant" (London) United Kingdom

GANE CHARLES PURCELL C P Pilot Mercantile Marine Motor Pilot Cutter "Vigilant." United Kingdom

GAYFORD W G Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 69th Bde. Egypt

GOWANS L M Able Seaman 'London Z/1045' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

GREGORY P P Gentleman Cadet Royal Military College Sandhurst United Kingdom

HALLY W Driver 'T/88' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

HIGHAM EDWARD ALFRED E A Driver '36389' Royal Field Artillery 154th Bty United Kingdom

JONES JAMES HENRY J H Pilot Mercantile Marine Motor Pilot Cutter "Vigilant." United Kingdom

KELLY THOMAS T Private '12993' King's Own Scottish Borderers United Kingdom

LAIRD W J Driver '56247' Royal Field Artillery 9th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

LESLIE JOHN STEIN MORRISON J S M Private '110' Army Cyclist Corps 52nd Lowland Div. Cyclist Coy. Malta

LEWIS RICHARD R Private '25733' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 17th Bn. United Kingdom

LLOYD F J T Quartermaster Serjeant 'L/4601' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. India

McASKILL DONALD D Serjeant '4148' Scottish Horse 1st/1st United Kingdom

PARKER C G Private '8448' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

PARRY R Private '3245' Welsh Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

RAE ROBERT ANDERSON R A Corporal '2293' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn. Egypt

SELLARS T Lance Corporal '12186' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

STEWART G Private '28203' Royal Scots 1st Bn. United Kingdom

SUTHERLAND BESSIE GRAY B G Nursing Sister Scottish Women's Hospital Serbia

THOMSON HENRY THOMAS H T Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private '914' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd Malta

TURNER FRANK F Private '12914' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

TURNER H W Gunner '55108' Royal Garrison Artillery "B" Siege Depot United Kingdom

UNDERWOOD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1434' Cheshire Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

UPSHALL GEORGE G Private '20487' Border Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

URQUHART THOMAS EDWARD T E Pilot Mercantile Marine Motor Pilot Cutter "Vigilant." United Kingdom

WADE ALEXANDER KERSLAKE A K Stoker 1st Class 'K/13090' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Caribbean." United Kingdom

WARD ALFRED WILLIAM A W Driver I Mercantile Marine Pilot Cutter "Vigilant" (London) United Kingdom

WHITE A Bombardier '26570' Royal Field Artillery 56th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

WHITTER E Private '23136' Cheshire Regiment 17th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLIAMS R L Lance Corporal '17246' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn. United Kingdom

WOODCOCK F Sapper '40572' Royal Engineers 65th Field Coy. Malta

WRIGHT D B Private '1124' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn. Egypt

WRIGHT H Private '2728' Cheshire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

YOUNG WALTER JAMES W J Private '8813' Border Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

25th September 1915

Third Battle of Artois begins

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 9,784

THE 9,700 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

For the 8,092 first day casualties of the battle of loos click here

ABBOTT HARRY H Private '16814' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ABINGER BERNARD RUSSELL B R Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ABRAHAMS JOSEPH J Private '2637' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ADAMS CYRIL JOSEPH GEORGE C J G Lance Corporal '10295' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ADAMS JOHN EDWARD J E Rifleman 'S/6987' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ADAMS THOMAS T Serjeant '10158' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

AIKENHEAD W Corporal 'B/1109' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn

AITKEN CHARLES HENRY C H Private '18443' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

AKROYD JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'S/6363' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ALCOCK THOMAS GEORGE T G Rifleman 'A/2306' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

ALEXANDER EDWARD E Corporal '8333' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALEXANDER WILLIAM W Private '2983' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 4th Bn

ALEXANDER WILLIAM DUNCAN W D Private '3340' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

ALLAN JOHN J Private '9376' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ALLEN CHARLES HENRY C H Private '11391' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ALLEN ENOCH E Private '17023' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALLEN FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '7179' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ALLEN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman 'R/11196' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

ALLEN JOSEPH J Private '11919' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ALLISON WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/9830' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ALLSOP JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal '7349' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

ALLUM GEORGE G Private '10118' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON ALEXANDER A Private '10608' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '11555' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON JAMES J Private '1229' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ANDERSON JAMES J Private 'S/2684' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ANDERSON JOHN J Serjeant '3/5902' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ANDERSON R Private '6636' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

ANDERTON WALTER CHARLES W C Rifleman 'S/1941' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

ANNETTS THOMAS WILLIAM T W Corporal '7906' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

APPLEBY JOHN J Rifleman 'S/6325' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

ARDREY ELLIS E Rifleman 'Z/2055' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ARGRAVE A G Private 'G/3993' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ARKLEY E Private '12302' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

ARMITAGE STANLEY WILSON S W Serjeant 'R/2869' King's Royal Rifle Corps "D" Coy. 9th Bn.

ARMITAGE THOMAS T Private '3240' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ARNEY RUSSELL GERARD R G Lance Corporal 'Z/2916' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

ARNOPP BERT B Rifleman 'Z/570' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

ARTHUR JOHN ALEXANDER J A Private 'G/712' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

ASHBY JOHN JAMES J J Private '11849' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ASHE THOMAS T Rifleman '13549' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

ASHTON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2856' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ASPDEN JOHN J Private '15188' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ATFIELD ARTHUR RICHARD A R Lance Corporal 'S/12047' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ATHEY HAROLD WILLIAM H W Rifleman '4943' Royal Irish Rifles "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ATKINSON SAMUEL GEORGE S G Private '1913' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ATKINSON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '5863' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

AULTON WILLIAM W Corporal '9007' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

AUSTIN WILLIAM W Serjeant '7899' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

AYRES JOHN NICHOLAS J N Lance Corporal '3571' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

AYRES WILLIAM W Private '18021' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BACHE RICHARD R Private '10595' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BAGLEY FRED F 2nd Corporal '23949' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

BAGLEY WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '11120' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BAILEY ALBERT JOHN A J Private '9523' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAILEY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Rifleman 'S/5310' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. (M.G. Sect.), 9th Bn.

BAKER ALFRED A Private '18722' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BAKER RICHARD R Private 'L/9321' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BAKEWELL SAM S Private 'S/11064' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BALFOUR JOHN J J Rifleman 'S/11208' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BALLS CHARLES ROBERT C R Corporal '2080' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

BAMBER MAURICE M Rifleman 'R/10734' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BARBER ERNEST E Sapper '63473' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

BARBER F Lance Corporal '11043' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BARBOUR T Private '3044' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BARCLAY ERIC CALLENDER E C Lieutenant '' Machine Gun Corps (Motors)

BARCLAY R Private '11090' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BARKER CHARLES LAMBERT C L Private '16905' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARKER JOHN CORNELIUS J C Rifleman '4099' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

BARKER JOSEPH J Private '17466' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BARKER THOMAS ALBERET T A Private '10001' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARNES ARTHUR MOODY A M Corporal '8825' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARNES WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal '13103' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARNETT SAMUEL GEORGE S G Lance Corporal '10554' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BARNETT THOMAS WILLIAM T W Rifleman 'S/9740' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BARRATT HARRY H T Serjeant '6467' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BARRETT EDWARD WALTER E W Private '16338' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARRETT HENRY WILLIAM H W Rifleman 'B/1861' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BARRETT SAMUEL S Corporal '10214' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARTLE JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal 'S/2197' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

BARTLETT ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '8563' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BARTLETT JUBAL J Rifleman '4949' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BARTLETT WILLIAM EDWARD W E Corporal 'B/1715' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BASELEY FRED F Lance Corporal '18359' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BASKETTER ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9170' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATEMAN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman '1411' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

BATES A Private '10174' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BATES JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '12449' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BATES WILLIAM W Private '7352' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BATY T Lance Corporal '3607' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BAUGHAN RONALD EDWARD NOEL R E N Private '10402' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BAXTER J Private '10456' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BAXTER SAMUEL S Rifleman '4974' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BAYLISS REGINALD JOHN R J Private '17427' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn

BAYLISS REGINALD THOMAS R T Private '10300' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BEADELL P C Private '18' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

BEALES EDWARD ERNEST E E Private '10259' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEARD GEORGE FREDERICK G F Rifleman '4950' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BEATTIE ROBERT G. R G Private '2550' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

BEAUMONT SAMUEL GEORGE S G Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BEBBINGTON HERBERT H Serjeant '11461' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BECK ALFRED HENRY GEORGE A H G Private '6701' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BEECH ALBERT A Lance Corporal 'B/2542' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BEECHEY BERNARD REEVE B R Serjeant '13773' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEHAN JAMES J Rifleman '9784' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BEILBY THOMAS T Rifleman 'Z/2176' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

BELL A Private '14162' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BELL KENNETH FREDERICK HAMILTON K F H Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

BELL ROBERT RALPH R R Rifleman 'B/3368' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BELLAMY CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman 'S/6531' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BENNETT ARTHUR HENRY A H Private '8027' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BENNETT EDWIN E Private '13924' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BENNETT FREDERICK F Rifleman 'S/11822' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BENNETT THOMAS JAMES T J Lance Corporal '2258' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

BENSON JOHN J Lance Corporal '10594' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BENT EDGAR E Rifleman 'S/719' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

BENTLEY THOMAS FREDERICK T F Rifleman 'S/1875' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

BENZIES PETER P Company Quartermaster Serjeant '5987' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BERRIMAN GEORGE G Private '2785' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BERRY JOHN J Rifleman '1868' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

BERRY LAWRENCE GEORGE L G Private '19351' Suffolk Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BESSANT WALTER FREDERICK W F Rifleman 'S/13026' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BETHELL FRANK HARRY F H Lieutenant Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn.

BEW HARRY H Private '10320' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEZANT GEORGE RAYMOND G R Private '9299' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BICKLEY HERBERT H Serjeant '9789' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BIGGS GEORGE G Private '10780' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BILLINGTON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '16911' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BIRCH CHARLES C Serjeant '7442' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

BIRKIN JOSEPH FRANK BROOKES J F B Serjeant '1115' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BISHOP ERNEST JAMES E J Rifleman 'S/1407' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

BISHOP LEONARD WILLIAM L W Lance Corporal '9532' ALIAS

BISHOP STANLEY CHARLES S C Private '16648' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BITMEAD ALBERT ARTHUR A A Private '9631' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLACKHAM CLARENCE C Private '3116' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BLACKSHAW JOSEPH J Private '15900' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BLACKWELL GEORGE G Private '3988' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

BLAKEMORE THOMAS T Private '10669' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BLAND JAMES J Rifleman '4956' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BLANDFORD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Lance Corporal '11739' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BLATCH J Private '8425' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLAY LEONARD L Private '10225' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BLISS ARTIE CHARLES A C Lance Corporal '9710' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BLISSETT HARRY JOHN H J Private '11466' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLOODWORTH FREDERICK HORACE F H Rifleman 'Z/2681' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

BLUNSDON FREDERICK ALBERT F A Private '3/583' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BOADEY JOHN THOMAS J T Private '10209' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOLDEN A W Lance Serjeant 'L/9928' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BOLTON VICTOR ALMA V A Private '9007' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BONE EDMUND GEORGE E G Corporal '8416' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BONSER WINFIELD JOICE W J Captain Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

BOOG JOHN SMITH J S Gunner '74265' Royal Field Artillery 53rd Bty.

BOOKER ERNEST E Private '13922' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOOTH ALEXANDER A Corporal '1128' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

BORSBERRY THOMAS HENRY T H Private '16587' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BOSHER JOHN FREDERICK J F Serjeant 'B/1164' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

BOUGHTON RICHARD R Lance Corporal '8013' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BOULGER GEORGE G Corporal '1000' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BOULTON JAMES J Corporal '8085' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOURNE CHARLES ALFRED C A Private '5990' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOURNE JAMES J Serjeant '2640' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

BOWEN T A Private '7975' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BOWSHER HARRY H Private '10682' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BOYD ADAM A Private '14028' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BOYD SAMUEL S Private '14110' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BOYLAN JOHN J Rifleman '8751' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

BRADBURY ARTHUR A Private '18072' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BRADBURY HAROLD H Rifleman 'S/704' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

BRADLEY ALFRED A Private '16685' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BRADLEY ARTHUR ALFRED A A Lance Corporal '9219' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRAGGINS COLIN FREDERICK C F Private '8840' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BRAMALL CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman '4960' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn

BRAND GEORGE G Private '3128' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BRAY S Private '3491' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BRAY WILLIAM W Private '8793' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BREWER WILLIAM W Private '19437' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRIDGES WILLIAM W Private '12942' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRIGGS ROBERT R Private '2211' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRIND HERBERT H Rifleman 'S/410' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

BRITNELL ALBERT A Private '10105' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRITTON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman 'Z/1979' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BROLLY SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '17216' Royal Irish Rifles "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BROOKS ALBERT A Private '10391' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BROOKS HAROLD H Private '10846' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BROOKS LESLIE L Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 4th Bn.

BROOKS PERCY WILLIAM P W Serjeant '9056' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROPHY TIMOTHY T Private '10363' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN E Lance Corporal '12186' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

BROWN GEORGE G Corporal '8416' ALIAS

BROWN GEORGE IVOR G I Serjeant 'A/2078' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Rifleman 'B/1313' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BROWN ROBERT H. R H Private '3902' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'S/2544' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '12681' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM LEONARD W L Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 6th Bn.

BROWN WILSON W Private '21109' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

BROWNE HERBERT ALFRED H A Rifleman 'S/9326' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

BROXTON THOMAS T Sapper '151' Royal Engineers Cheshire Field Coy.

BRUCE WALTER RAMSAY W R Private 'S/9163' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BRUNT JAMES EDWARD J E Private '11621' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BUCHANAN SIDNEY BARRY S B Rifleman 'Z/121' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BUCKINGHAM ERNEST CHRISTOPHER E C Private '9991' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BUDIBENT CECIL C Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BULL CHARLES DANIEL C D Private '16603' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BULL FREDERICK F Private '10952' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BULL THOMAS WILLIAM T W Lance Serjeant '8365' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

BURBOROUGH FREDERICK CHARLES F C Lance Corporal '17854' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BURDEN EDGAR E Private '10335' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BURGAR JOSEPH WALTER J W Rifleman 'S/245' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BURGE ERNEST EDWARD E E Rifleman '5772' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BURGESS ALEXANDER A Private '1934' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

BURNETT STUART FRASER S F Private '1364' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

BURNHAM ARTHUR STANLEY A S Private '16345' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BURNHAM J E Serjeant '1971' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BURNS JOHN J Rifleman '6581' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BURNS ROBERT R Lance Corporal '8903' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURROWS FREDERICK F Private '20092' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BURTON WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '15864' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUTLER FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '10457' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BUTLER HARRY H Lance Corporal 'B/2568' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BUTTERWORTH HUGH MONTAGU H M Captain Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

BUXCEY FREDERICK F Corporal '9733' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUXCEY REGINALD R Private '10080' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUXTON JOHN J Rifleman 'R/10844' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

CAIE JOHN J Private '3146' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

CAINES JOSEPH J Private '11146' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CALLIGHAN PETER P Private '13751' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CAMMACK ARTHUR EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '8689' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL ALEXANDER A Private '1463' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL C H Rifleman 'B/2474' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CAMPBELL CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private 'S/11063' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL DAVID D Corporal '994' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

CAMPBELL EDWIN E Rifleman 'B/2392' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CAMPBELL JOHN J Private '3/3380' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL JOSEPH J Private '16496' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL ROBERT R Private '5581' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL WILLIAM W Private '11691' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CANAVAN JAMES J Lance Corporal '12200' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CANT ROBERT R Private '10102' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CAREY EDWARD E Lance Corporal '15647' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARFRAE CHARLES FRANCIS KIRKPATRICK C F K Captain Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CARMICHAEL DOUGLAS D Captain Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CARNOCHAN JOSEPH J Private '9358' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CARR T Serjeant '9857' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CARR T W Private '16689' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CARROLL THOMAS T Rifleman '2521' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

CARTER E Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 107th Bty.

CARUTH JAMES GORDON J G Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 5th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

CASE GEORGE RONALD ASHBURNER G R A Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CASHMORE CHARLES C Private '11080' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CASSELS J Private '7461' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CATERER ISAAC WALTER I W Private '8325' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CATHERALL RALPH R Private '12118' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAUDWELL CHRISTOPHER JOHN C J Private '13968' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CAUNCE ARTHUR A Private '16378' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHADWICK ROBERT R Private '15005' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CHADWICK WILLIAM W Private '10543' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CHALCROFT FREDERICK BASIL F B Corporal 'A/1728' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

CHALLICE PERCY EDWARD P E Lance Corporal '5854' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHAMBERLAIN MAURICE DAVID M D Private '6976' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn

CHAPMAN ALEXANDER A Private '3816' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

CHAPMAN EDMUND E Corporal 'B/1792' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CHAPMAN HARRY H Private '14855' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

CHAPMAN LAWRENCE VAUGHAN L V Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

CHARLESWORTH FRED F Private '15297' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn

CHARLTON CHARLES C Serjeant '8747' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHARRINGTON HORACE H Private '16105' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CHATTEN CHARLES HIGH C H Corporal 'B/2988' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CHATTEN WALTER FRANCIS JOSEPH W F J Private '16756' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHEERS RONALD ANSON VLASSOW R A V Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 4th Bn.

CHESTER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '13669' Lincolnshire Regiment "Z" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CHESTER WILLIAM LEGGATE W L Corporal '7473' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHESWICK WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '4941' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHIPLING WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '16925' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHISHOLM ALASTAIR EDWARD A E Lieutenant Royal Scots 3rd Bn.

CHRISTIE ADAM A Private '3578' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

CHUBB CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman 'Y/521' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

CLARK ALBERT VICTOR A V Rifleman '4977' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

CLARK G Lance Corporal '842' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

CLARKE GEORGE G Rifleman 'A/2210' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

CLARKE GEORGE G Private '16002' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CLARKE GEORGE G Private '18323' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARKE HAROLD FRANK H F Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CLARKE JOHN SAMUEL J S Rifleman '5185' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

CLARKE JOHN THEODORE J T Private '8022' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CLARKE JOSEPH J Private '6781' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CLARKE PETER P Private '16398' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARKE ROBERT SHUTTLEWORTH R S Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CLARKE SIDNEY THOMAS S T Rifleman '4983' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

CLARKE THOMAS T Rifleman 'A/2458' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

CLAYBROOK ARTHUR A Private '13199' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn

CLAYTON ARTHUR HANDLEY A H Serjeant 'S/779' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

CLEARY J Private '14030' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CLENCH JOHN GEORGE J G Rifleman 'S/8600' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CLEWLEY FREDERICK WILLIAM JOSEPH F W J Rifleman 'S/2657' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

CLIFF FRANK F Rifleman 'S/1745' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

CLIFFORD ALFRED A Private '10977' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CLIFTON PERCY H. P H Lance Corporal '8938' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CLIFTON WILLIAM W Private '10692' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CLOW JAMES THOMAS J T Rifleman 'S/1609' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

COBBOLD ROWLAND TOWNSHEND R T Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 6th Bty.

COCHRAN FRANCIS ALEXANDER F A Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

COCHRANE CYRIL C Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

COCKERILL FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '16098' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COLES GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman 'Y/853' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

COLES HERBERT FRANCIS H F Rifleman 'S/2526' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

COLLIE ARTHUR A Rifleman '4987' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

COLLINS ALFRED A Private '15281' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COLLINS HORACE H Private '10960' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COLLINS JOHN J Private '1000' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

COLLIS CHARLES JOHN C J Private '7215' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLLISON ANDREW A Private '2926' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

COLTHORPE SYDNEY S Private '14489' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CONNELLY E Private '15560' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CONNOLLY JAMES ALFRED J A Lance Corporal '1665' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

CONNOLLY ROBERT JOHN R J Rifleman '6925' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

CONNON GEORGE H. G H Private '2478' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

CONNOR D Private 'S/5959' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CONNOR JOHN J Corporal '5956' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CONROY JACOB J Private '11950' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

COOK CHARLES C Private '9623' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COOK GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '9503' Royal Berkshire Regiment "E" Coy. 2nd Bn.

COOMBES JAMES J Private '17210' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COOMBS REGINALD R Lance Serjeant '2719' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

COOPER ARTHUR A Rifleman 'S/6422' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

COOPER HENRY H Private '22717' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COOPER HENRY THOMAS H T Private '14853' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

COOPER JAMES THOMAS J T Rifleman 'R/527' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

COOPER JOHN J Private '1911' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

COOPER JOHN J Private '10070' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COOPER SIDNEY S Private '10096' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COPE GEORGE JOHN G J Corporal 'S/1534' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

CORLEY ARCHIBALD WILLIAM A W Rifleman '5870' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

CORMACK ADAM A Private '3471' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

CORR JAMES J Private '11927' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

CORR JOSEPH J Private '2849' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

COSGROVE THOMAS T Private '9019' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

COSTA H G Private '18130' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COTTRILL JOHN ROBERT J R Rifleman 'S/6781' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

COUCH WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman 'R/10529' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

COULDREY WALTER W Private '8767' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COUSINS FRANK LEONARD F L Rifleman 'B/1068' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

COUTTS GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2362' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn

COUTTS ROBERT DISHER R D Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

COVE JOHN J Rifleman 'A/142' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

COWDEN WILLIAM W Rifleman '10295' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

COWELL RICHARD R Rifleman 'R/10829' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

COWLES WALTER EDWARD W E Rifleman 'A/2335' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

COX ALBERT A Private '9472' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COX FRED JAMES F J Private '17800' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COX J E Private '12563' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

COX WILLIAM THOMAS W T Serjeant '8912' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COYNE WILLIAM W Private '2350' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COZENS HERBERT H Corporal '2607' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

COZIER HENRY JOHN H J Private '8867' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CRAWFORD JOSEPH J Private '14619' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CREE ROBERT R Lance Corporal '11374' Royal Scots "E" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CRESSWELL ARTHUR A Private '11685' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CREWE JOHN J Rifleman 'Z/2603' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

CRIPPS FRANK HENRY F H Private '16330' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CROCKFORD FREDERICK EASTER F E Private '11840' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROOKS PATRICK W. P W Private 'S/11158' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CROOME ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman 'S/9970' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CROSS REGINALD ISAAC R I Lance Corporal '16617' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CROWE EDWARD FREDERICK E F Rifleman 'S/10637' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

CROWTHER HAROLD EDWIN H E Rifleman 'S/6379' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

CROZIER WILLIAM KERR W K Lance Corporal '9576' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

CRUICKSHANK JAMES S. J S Private '3901' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

CRUICKSHANKS THOMAS WATT T W Private '3894' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

CUCKSON EDWARD E Private '14900' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CULLEN JOSEPH JOHN J J Company Serjeant Major '9199' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

CUPPLES WILLIAM W Captain Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

CURRAN JOHN J Private 'S/3236' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CURTIS EDWARD E Private '3/7467' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CURTIS RUPERT JOHN R J Private '17991' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

CUTLER HAROLD H Rifleman 'S/2200' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

DACEY JOHN J Private '2868' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DALE ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '4582' Lincolnshire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DALE HENRY JOSEPH H J Rifleman 'S/10509' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DALGARNO ARTHUR A Private '1501' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

DANCZA WILLIAM THOMAS W T Rifleman 'S/7141' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

DANIELLS CHARLES EDWARD C E Lance Serjeant '11055' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DANIELS JIM J Private '16718' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DARGIE JAMES P. J P Private '4119' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

DARRAGH WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman '5748' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

DAVIDSON JOHN ANDERSON J A Rifleman 'S/2937' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

DAVIES EDWARD E Rifleman 'R/6365' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

DAVIES FREDERICK ROBERT F R Rifleman 'B/1401' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DAVIES GEORGE G Private '15040' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DAVIES HENRY GEORGE H G Private '15263' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIES THOMAS EVAN T E Private '16815' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DAVIES W Rifleman 'B/3051' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DAVISON W T Private '20635' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DAWSON JOHN J Private '18246' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DAWSON ROBERT R Rifleman 'S/1298' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

DAWSON ROBERT WILLIS R W Private '4/9622' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DAY CHARLES WILLIAM C W Serjeant '8977' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DAY WALTER ASPLEY W A Private '15782' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DAY WALTER WILLIAM W W Private '14557' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DEAN JAMES J Private '16577' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DEAR FRANK ERNEST F E Private '15653' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEARLOVE FREDERICK F Private '16654' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEARLOVE THOMAS CHARLES T C Private '18259' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DEBNEY GEORGE G Private '15011' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

DEIGHTON SIDNEY ROBERT S R Rifleman '5730' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DEMANT J Private 'L/14488' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

DEVEY ROBERT OLIVER R O Lance Corporal 'A/1587' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

DEW GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '7685' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEWAR D Private '3130' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DIAMOND FRANK HERBERT F H Private '11164' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DICK T Sapper '56817' Royal Engineers 3rd Signal Coy.

DICKENSON CYRIL WILLIAM C W Serjeant 'R/575' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

DICKENSON THOMAS T Rifleman 'Z/2313' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DICKINSON ROBERT R Lance Serjeant '15788' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DIGGES LA TOUCHE AVERELL A Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 5th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

DILLON JOACHIM JOSEPH J J Private '10172' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DING ALFRED A Private '3424' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DIVERS PATRICK P Private '13689' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DIXON DAVID WILLIAM D W Corporal 'S/2914' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

DOBBY WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Rifleman 'S/8816' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

DOBINSON A Private '1896' South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn.

DOBSON ARTHUR A Private '8588' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DOBSON JOHN J Private '10384' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DONALD JAMES WEBSTER J W Private '3814' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

DONALD WILLIAM W Private '1601' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

DONOVAN JAMES J Private '20126' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DOOLEY G Private '9977' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DORBER JAMES J Rifleman '1359' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

DOUGHTY WILLIAM W Private '19645' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

DOUGLAS GORDON G Private '3920' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

DOWD JAMES J Private '14992' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DOWN J Private 'M2/053011' Army Service Corps 7th Field Amb.

DOWNIE WILLIAM W Private '17837' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DOYLE PATRICK P Rifleman '1388' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

DRURY DANIEL GEORGE D G Rifleman 'S/7020' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

DRYDEN THOMAS T Rifleman 'Z/548' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

DUFFIE J Private '10875' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DUFFY CHARLES POLLOCK C P Private '20960' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

DUNBAR BENJAMIN R. B R Private '1148' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn

DUNN CHARLES C Private '18139' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DUNTHORNE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '10296' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DYKE GILBERT G Private '17287' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DYSART FRANCIS F Private '11080' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

EARLS JAMES J Corporal '9216' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

EARLS PATRICK P Rifleman '7006' Royal Irish Rifles "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

EARNSHAW SMITH S Rifleman 'R/11058' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

EASDEN HERBERT H Private '9220' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDEN HERBERT ALEXANDER H A Rifleman 'S/8692' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

EDGINGTON WILLIAM ISAAC W I Private '18291' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

EDWARDS EDWARD E Private '9055' Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS EWART E Rifleman 'B/944' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

EDWARDS GEORGE G Corporal '6785' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

EDWARDS GEORGE SALDER G S Rifleman 'S/6976' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS HARRY ERNEST H E Rifleman 'S/6370' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

EDWARDS STANLEY ROBERT S R Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

EGGO PETER P Private '1246' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

EKINS JOHN OSCAR J O Rifleman '2543' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

ELCOCK WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9860' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ELDRIDGE THOMAS T Serjeant '8692' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ELLIMAN RICHARD R Lance Corporal '11175' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ELLIOTT THOMAS T Private '7235' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

ELLWOOD FREDERICK ALBERT F A Lance Corporal '10302' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ELSOM HERBERT H Private '9009' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ELTHAM ERNEST E Lance Serjeant '5694' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ELVIDGE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Rifleman '6391' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

EMANUEL OLIVER O Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

EMMS ERNEST FREDERICK E F Private '10559' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ENGLEFIELD WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '9806' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ERIKSEN CHARLES C Rifleman 'S/2540' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

ERSKINE ALEXANDER R. A R Private '3284' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

EVANS ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '8384' Worcestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 3rd Bn.

EVANS FREDERICK WILFRED F W Private '11501' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

EVANS THOMAS T Rifleman 'B/2654' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

EVANS THOMAS GRIFFITH T G Private '17377' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

EVANS THOMAS HAROLD T H Rifleman 'Y/1301' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

EVERET JACK J Private 'S/9765' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

EVERETT ALBERT HENRY A H Private '19439' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

EVERETT JOSEPH EDWARD J E Rifleman 'Y/1866' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

EWEN JOHN J Private '3001' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

EWEN RICHARD EDMONSTONE R E Serjeant '2012' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

EWEN ROBERT R Corporal '2061' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

EWINS CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman 'R/561' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

FAIRMINER EDWARD JAMES E J Serjeant '16615' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FALL WILLIAM GEORGE W G Serjeant '5/349' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

FALLOWS JAMES J Private '17082' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FARNORTH WILLIAM W Private '8122' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FARRELL WILLIAM HENRY W H Rifleman '3732' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

FARREN SIDNEY CHARLES S C Rifleman '5012' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

FAWCETT GEORGE G Private '17297' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FAWKES ISAAC I Private 'S/3485' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

FERGUSON CHARLES STEWART C S Private '4018' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

FERNIE DAVID S. D S Corporal 'S/7944' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

FERRIMAN FREDERICK F Private '10998' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FIELD WILLIAM EDWARD W E Rifleman 'B/2629' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

FINDLATER ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '1573' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

FLANAGAN JAMES J Rifleman 'A/1942' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

FLANAGAN ROBERT R Rifleman '4835' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

FLANNIGAN J Private '11714' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

FLEMING JOHN J Private '11305' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

FLETCHER BERT B Rifleman 'S/3465' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

FLINTHAM JOSEPH HAROLD J H Rifleman '5853' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

FLOWERS GEORGE G Private '10125' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FLYNN WILLIAM W Corporal '8043' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

FORBES GILBERT G Private '1661' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

FORBES JOHN KEITH J K Serjeant '2820' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

FORD ALFRED JOHN A J Private '20043' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FORD J Private '17354' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FORD WALTER CHARLES W C Private '16089' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FORDHAM GEORGE G Serjeant '6205' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

FORSYTH A Private '1325' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

FORSYTH SAMUEL SANFORD S S Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

FOSTER FRANK F Private '18251' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FOULDS ISAAC WILKINSON I W Private '20158' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FOWLER FREDERICK F Private '16263' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FOXTON HARRY H Sapper '45065' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

FRAIL CEPHAS C Rifleman 'S/718' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

FRANCE JOHN OWEN J O Private '18014' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRANCIS RICHARD R Private '10747' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FRANKLIN ERNEST E Rifleman '13925' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

FRANKLIN PERCY JOHN P J Lance Corporal '10675' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FRANKUM GEORGE G Serjeant '8969' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRASER EDWARD E Corporal '1550' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

FRASER H W Corporal '518' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

FREEMAN ARCHIBALD EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '2568' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FRENCH JOHN J Private '5531' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FROST J Corporal '2714' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

FRYER CYRIL CRAIG C C Private '7581' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FULTON ROBERT R Serjeant 'S/5967' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

FUREY BERNARD B Rifleman '2976' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

FURNELL GEORGE G Private '10471' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

FYFE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '7263' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GAISFORD DUDLEY D Private '8257' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GALE BARON PERCY B P Private '18591' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GALE LEONARD ALFRED GEORGE L A G Lance Corporal '3/6831' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GALLERY HENRY FREDERICK H F Rifleman '8868' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

GALLOWAY GEORGE DAVID G D Private '16802' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

GAMMON WILLIAM SWANLEY W S Private '16731' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GARDINER WILLIAM W Serjeant '8199' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARDNER WILFRED HARRY W H Private '10014' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARNER HAROLD H Lance Corporal '12434' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GARNER JOHN J Private '16203' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARNER T Private '2235' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARRETT ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '16156' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GARRETT JOHN THOMAS J T Corporal '10667' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GARRITY JAMES J Private '14797' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GARRITY PETER P Lance Corporal '11532' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GARTSIDE-TIPPING HENRY THOMAS H T Lieut-Commander '' Royal Navy H.M. Yacht "Sanda".

GARVEY ALEXANDER A Private '18553' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GAUGHAN JAMES J Private '1794' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

GAVIN ROBERT FITZAUSTIN R F Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

GAY WALTER CHARLES FRANK W C F Lance Corporal '3/395' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

GERRIE HARRY COPLAND H C Lance Corporal '2428' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

GIBBINS HENRY H Private '8165' Worcestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

GIBBONS VICTOR HENRY V H Rifleman 'S/3435' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

GIBBS FREDERICK F Serjeant '6108' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GIBSON J Private '11874' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

GIBSON JAMES J Rifleman '9943' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

GIFFORD JAMES J Private 'S/9655' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

GILLESPIE ROLLO R Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn.

GILLIE JOHN WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'R/10406' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GILLINGHAM HARWOOD WALTER H W Private '1919' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

GLASS DAVID D Private '1873' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

GLEDHILL ERNEST E Corporal '8363' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GLENDENING CECIL WILLIAM C W Rifleman 'S/6278' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

GLOVER GEORGE FREDERICK G F Corporal 'B/1040' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GLUCK AUBREY A Rifleman 'S/8078' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

GODDARD EMANUEL JOHN E J Rifleman 'B/3386' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GODDARD ERNEST EDWIN E E Serjeant 'R/3414' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GODFREY THOMAS T Private '3458' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOFF M Serjeant '10174' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GOFFIN WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '11080' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GOHM HENRY H Private '5837' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

GOLDSWORTH DUNCAN WILLIAM D W Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn.

GOODALL GRAHAM G Lance Corporal '446166(516)' Royal Engineers 1st/1st Cheshire Field Coy.

GOODCHILD WALTER JOHN W J Private '9589' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOODEY WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '10588' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GOODMAN CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '11110' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GOODSELL WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/10368' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GOUGH HARRY H Private '14908' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GOW PETER P Private 'S/2461' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

GRAHAM ROBERT JOHN R J Rifleman '9628' Royal Irish Rifles "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

GRANT FREDERICK F Private '13684' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GRANT JOHN J Private 'S/9695' ALIAS

GRAY DAVID D Private 'S/9612' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

GRAY PERCY P Rifleman 'S/932' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

GRAY R Private '14411' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

GRAY WILLIAM W Serjeant 'S/7895' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

GREEN CHARLES HENRY C H Rifleman 'S/8059' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

GREEN FREDERICK F Rifleman 'S/6559' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GREEN JOHN J Lance Corporal 'S/8778' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

GREEN THOMAS T Private 'S/8965' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

GREENAN PETER P Private '20705' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

GREENE GEORGE G Private '7645' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREENWAY LEONARD HARRY L H Private '12830' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GREENWOOD ALFRED A Serjeant 'S/710' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

GREGORY DANIEL D Rifleman 'A/2205' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GREGORY GEOFFREY FRANCIS GREGORY G F G Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREGORY JAMES J Rifleman '12195' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GRICE THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/931' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

GRIFFIN HENRY H Private '6545' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GRIFFITHS JOHN J Private '16223' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRIMSHAW SAMUEL G. S G Rifleman 'B/3477' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

GRISDALE JOHN J Private '16154' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GROCOTT HENRY H Private '16953' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GROVES RICHARD R Rifleman 'A/3074' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

GUEST-WILLIAMS WYNNE AUSTIN W A Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd bn.

GUTHRIE JAMES J Private '6849' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GWINNELL RAYMOND WILLIE R W Lance Corporal 'Z/2894' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

GWYNNE HAROLD H Private '10545' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GYLBY LEONARD WILLIAM L W Lance Corporal '9532' Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HABERSHON P H Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HACKNEY SYDNEY THOMAS S T Private '7871' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HADDON RICHARD PERCY R P Rifleman 'R/9744' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HAGGARTY CHARLES C Private '1878' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

HAGGARTY JOHN J Private '1178' Northumberland Fusiliers "G" Coy. 1st Bn.

HAIG WILLIAMS W Lance Corporal '1025' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

HAIRE WILLIAM W Private '16071' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HALL JOHN J Private 'S/10365' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HALL JOSEPH J Private '9519' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HALL WILLIAM E. W E Sapper '49199' Royal Engineers 83rd Field Coy.

HALLS CHARLES STANLEY C S Private 'S/11116' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HALLS RICHARD EDWARD R E Rifleman 'B/2061' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

HAMBROOK HENRY H Rifleman 'S/9802' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HAMMOND ARTHUR JAMES A J Rifleman '5031' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HAMMOND GEORGE WILLIAM WALTER G W W Rifleman 'S/8266' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

HANCOCKS FRANCIS F Lance Corporal '8854' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HANDFIELD-JONES NEVILLE MONTAGUE N M Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 108th Bty.

HANKS JAMES THOMAS J T Private '10999' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HARDING WILLIAM CHARLES W C Rifleman '5034' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HARE FRANK F Private '15205' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARE WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/8859' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

HARNAMAN ALFRED RICHARD A R Pioneer '40246' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

HARNETT SIDNEY HERBERT S H Corporal '16546' Royal Engineers 15th Field Coy.

HARRIS ARTHUR JOHN A J Lance Corporal '13025' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HARRIS ERNEST E Private '10511' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HARRIS FREDERICK F Private '5448' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRIS REES DAVID R D Rifleman 'S/3066' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

HARRIS WILLIAM W Private '13826' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRISON JAMES J Private '2997' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

HARRISON JOHN J Private '3513' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRISON THOMAS T Private '20853' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HARROLD ALBERT A Corporal '10843' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HARTWELL THOMAS T Private 'S/8249' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HARVEY J Private 'G/8004' Middlesex Regiment "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

HARWOOD ALBERT A Lance Corporal '15298' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HATTON JOSEPH J Rifleman '2930' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

HAWKES CHARLES SAMUEL C S Private '17810' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HAY GEORGE G Private '1432' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

HAYCOCK WALTER W Serjeant '10965' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HAYES ALFRED CHARLES A C Lance Corporal '9098' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HAYES CHARLES C Rifleman 'S/1523' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

HAYES LEONARD L Private '2383' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HAYES WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/1001' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

HEALEY FRANCIS JAMES F J Private '17227' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HEARNE WALTER FRANK W F Rifleman 'S/3422' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

HEATHCOTE F Rifleman 'R/10709' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HEATON THOMAS T Corporal '12435' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HEDGES FREDERICK MORTIMER F M Private '8400' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEDGES HARRY H Private '10292' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HEESOM ARTHUR A Rifleman 'Y/996' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HELM W Gunner '20173' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 49th Bde.

HEMLEY ALEXANDER JAMES A J Private '9294' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HEMMING ALBERT A Private '15018' Royal Berkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

HEMSLEY JOHN THOMAS J T Serjeant '7864' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HENBREY A Lance Corporal '10254' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HENDERSON ALEXANDER RENNIE A R Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

HENDERSON ROBERT R Private 'S/9604' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HENLEY VICTOR JOHN VINCENT V J V Private '11247' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HENN EDWARD HENRY LOVETT E H L Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HENTON JOSEPH J Private '13630' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HERDMAN THOMAS T Private 'S/3011' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HERRIOTT FREDERICK VICTOR F V Rifleman 'S/6269' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

HEWITT GEORGE G Private '11460' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HEWITT THOMAS T Private '9304' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HEY GEORGE LEONARD G L Private '10069' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HIGGS JOSEPH J Rifleman '4085' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

HIGHAM THOMAS T Private '1882' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HIGHFIELD ERNEST THOMAS E T Private '12637' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HIGLEY FREDERICK F Private '11591' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HIGSON MORRIS M Private '11520' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILL ANDREW A Private '7345' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

HILL WILLIAM W Private '7932' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

HILLIER REUBEN ERNEST R E Private '10626' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILLYER WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '17260' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HILTON JOHN J Private 'S/9069' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HINDLEY HERBERT H Private '16049' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HINKS JOHN J Private '10546' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HOBBS ALFRED A Private '15788' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOBBS WILLIAM W Private '9454' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOCKLEY JOSEPH J Rifleman 'B/1227' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HODGE W Private '747' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

HODGKINS EDWARD E Private '16750' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HODGSON CHARLES C Private '2409' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

HODGSON T A Private '4/8681' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HODGSON THOMAS T Private '16531' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOGG EDWIN G. E G Private 'S/11060' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HOLDER LEONARD L Private '10871' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HOLLAND I Rifleman 'R/10837' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HOLLAND JAMES J Private '13264' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HOLLIS GEORGE ROBERT G R Rifleman 'S/2913' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

HOLMAN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '18710' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HOLMES CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '11965' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLMES WILLIAM W Private '13466' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLTON HARRY H Private '10227' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HOMER ARTHUR THOMAS A T Lance Serjeant '8130' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOPKINS GEORGE G Rifleman 'S/9948' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HOPKINSON JAMES GARLAND J G Captain Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

HORMBY THOMAS T Private '16452' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HORTON JOHN HENRY J H Private '10353' Somerset Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

HORTON THOMAS HENRY T H Rifleman '5726' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HORWOOD CHRISTOPHER WILLIE C W Private '9228' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOSKYNS HENRY CHARLES WALTER H C W Major Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOTHER HARRY H Corporal '25915' Royal Garrison Artillery 43rd T.M. Bty.

HOUNSLOW WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '10176' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HOUSHAM GEORGE GRAHAM G G Private '9373' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOWARD WALTER W Private '8606' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOWARTH ARTHUR A Corporal 'Z/596' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HOWELL JOHN J Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

HOWLETT ARTHUR A Rifleman 'S/9501' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

HUEY JAMES J Rifleman '3190' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HUGHES JAMES J Private '16845' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HUGHES THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/2458' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

HULIN GEORGE G Rifleman 'S/2916' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

HULL GEORGE G Rifleman 'S/10040' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HULME BENJAMIN B Private '3471' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUMBERSTONE CHARLES C Lance Corporal '8107' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUMPHREY T Lance Corporal '3136' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

HUMPHREYS JOHN GEORGE J G Rifleman 'B/3005' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HUMPHRIES E Private '10195' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HUNT CHARLES ARTHUR C A Private '15327' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUNT EDWARD E Rifleman 'S/6415' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

HUNT HARRY H Rifleman 'S/9709' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HUNT WILLIAM EDWARD W E Lance Corporal '8874' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUNTER JOHN J Rifleman '5049' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HUNTER SAMUEL S Corporal '1745' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HURFORD FREDERICK F Corporal '14451' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

HURRY HENRY ARTHUR H A Rifleman 'S/11242' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

HUSSEY PERCY P Rifleman 'B/2809' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HUTCHINGS ALAN A Private '14011' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUTTON FRED F Sapper '58327' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

HUTTON WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '10883' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

HYDE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '15465' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HYNDS ROBERT BEGGS R B Private '10765' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

HYSLOP EDWARD E Lance Corporal '17389' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

INGHAM ERNEST E Private '8986' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

INGLE P Gunner '95867' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 46th Bde.

INGRAM GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '9307' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

INGRAM WILLIAM W Lance Corporal 'R/443' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

INKSTER WALTER W Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

IRVINE JOHN J Private '17839' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ISHERWOOD A Rifleman 'R/11567' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

JACK GAVIN G Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

JACKSON ALBERT A Private 'S/2272' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

JACKSON EDWARD E Private '1972' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JACKSON EDWIN E Pioneer '48738' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

JAKES WALTER W Private '3/8656' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

JAMES ALFRED A Lance Corporal '2016' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

JAMES FREDERICK HERBERT F H Private '15815' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JAMES SYDNEY S Rifleman 'Z/1137' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

JAMES WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private 'G/9031' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

JARRAD CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '11826' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JARVIS HENRY H Private '16896' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JEHAN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '18356' Wiltshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

JELF ARCHIBALD A Private '11155' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

JENKINS R Private '3845' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

JENKINS RICHARD JAMES R J Private '15722' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JENKINS ROBERT R Rifleman '2767' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

JENNINGS JOHN J Private '16185' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JENNINGS WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/52' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

JOHNSON ARTHUR A Private '6853' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JOHNSON SAMUEL S Private '16042' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JOHNSTON HUGH H Private 'S/9286' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

JONES BERT B Rifleman 'Y/395' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

JONES ERNEST E Private '11631' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JONES GEORGE G Lance Corporal '9871' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JONES HENRY H Private '16732' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JONES JAMES HENRY J H Sapper '432' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Cheshire) Field Coy.

JONES JOHN J Private 'S/9610' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

JONES JOHN THOMAS J T Rifleman 'B/1931' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

JONES RICHARD OWEN R O Lance Corporal '10216' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JONES THOMAS T Private '16337' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JONES WILLIAM W Rifleman '4938' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

JORDAN FRANK ANDREW F A Rifleman '6/9524' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

JORDAN JAMES J Private '22710' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

JOSEY JOHN J Serjeant '5699' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JOSS A Private '3879' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

KEARN THOMAS T Private '7469' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

KEARTON JAMES EDWARD J E Private '16778' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

KEENAN P Private '12029' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

KEITH GEORGE G Private 'S/9749' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

KELLY J Private '4619' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

KELLY JAMES J Rifleman '8478' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

KELLY PATRICK P Rifleman 'A/2255' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

KEMM FREDERICK JAMES F J Rifleman 'S/4356' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

KENDALL JOSEPH J Private '10729' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

KENNEDY ALEXANDER F. A F Private 'S/2663' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

KENT JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '6044' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

KERR OWEN O Rifleman '3963' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

KIDD WILLIAM W Serjeant '5703' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

KING CHARLES EDWARD GEORGE C E G Private '16280' Royal Berkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

KING FREDERICK F Rifleman 'Y/1374' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

KING HORACE H Private '18285' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

KING JOHN J Private '16341' Royal Berkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

KITCHELL TIMOTHY GEORGE T G Lance Corporal '6633' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KITSON JOSEPH J Corporal '8718' Royal Irish Rifles "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

KNIGHT BERTIE B Private '7868' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KNIGHT J G Rifleman 'A/2332' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

KNOWLES ARTHUR A Rifleman 'Y/1290' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

KNOWLES EDGAR JOHN E J Rifleman '5641' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

KNOWLES ROBERT R Private '2661' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

KYNASTON JOSEPH J Gunner '73171' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 46th Bde.

KYTE PERCY P Private '10399' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LAING ROBERT R Private '3906' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

LALLY WILLIAM W Private '3362' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAMB FRANK F Private '17479' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LAMBERT HERBERT H Rifleman 'S/11926' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LAMBORN ROBERT R Corporal '8469' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LAMBOURNE HARRY H Private '10529' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LANDER HENRY WILLIAM H W Serjeant '9202' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LANE ARTHUR HERBERT A H Rifleman 'S/11294' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LANE FREDERICK ALBERT F A Rifleman '7364' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LANE JAMES J Lance Corporal '9735' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LANG JOHN GALT J G Private '15042' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

LANGFORD ALFRED A Serjeant '7862' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LANGFORD GEORGE LEWIS G L Private '11434' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LANIGAN WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '11639' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LANKSTON ALFRED A Rifleman 'R/10102' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

LANSDELL WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/1448' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

LARSEN THOMAS BERT T B Private '14938' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LATHAM HARRY H Serjeant '13605' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

LAW EDWARD E Private 'S/3845' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

LAWLESS WILLIAM W Private '11337' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LAWRENCE EDWARD JAMES E J Private 'TF/1945' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

LAWRENCE ERNEST WALTER E W Private '7392' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAYCOCK JAMES ARTHUR J A Private '17343' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LEE JOE J Serjeant '8696' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEE JOHN MITCHELL J M Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 7th Bn.

LEE LIONEL SHAW L S Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LEESON ALFRED A Rifleman 'S/12934' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LEESON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Serjeant '13064' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LEFEVRE F C Private '9409' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEGGETT FRANK F Corporal '11657' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

LEIPER JOHN J Private '3941' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

LEITH DAVID ARTHUR D A Private '1456' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

LEONARD GEORGE G Private '9194' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEPLA JEFFREY J Private '13726' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LESLIE FREDERICK W. F W Lance Corporal '3647' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

LETTINGTON CHARLES HENRY C H Corporal '8184' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

LEWIS ALBERT A Rifleman 'Z/1944' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

LEWIS ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private '11357' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LEWIS JOSEPH JAMES J J Lance Serjeant '11679' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

LEWIS OCTAVIUS HUGHES O H Private '17267' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

LEWIS THOMAS T Private '10758' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LEWIS THOMAS FREDERICK HAWKES T F H Lance Corporal '15374' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LIGHT HARRY H Private '9816' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LINDSAY ANDREW A Corporal '6986' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LINDSAY PETER P Private 'S/9877' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

LINDSEY JAMES J Rifleman 'B/715' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

LIPSCOMBE HERBERT H Serjeant 'S/3942' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LISNEY HAMILTON PEVOR H P Lance Corporal '16730' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LITCHFIELD T Private '8292' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LITTLER THOMAS T Private '17640' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LIVINGSTONE ALEXANDER A Private '18224' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LLOYD CHARLES DOUGLAS C D Rifleman 'R/10746' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

LLOYD DAVID ISAIAH D I Private '17552' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LLOYD JAMES AMBROSE J A Private '9081' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LOCK NATHANIEL ALFRED N A Rifleman 'S/1864' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

LOCKE JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '7985' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LOCKE WILLIAM ERNEST W E Rifleman 'Z/1951' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LOCKINGTON ARTHUR A Rifleman 'S/1746' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

LODGE G Private '17049' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

LODGE JAMES J Rifleman 'S/12931' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LOMER STANLEY R. S R Private 'S/11142' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

LONG JAMES J Private '16956' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LONGHURST HORACE JOHN H J Sapper '18735' Royal Engineers 15th Field Coy.

LONGSON WILLIAM W Private '16744' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LORY MANLEY ROY M R Rifleman 'S/3796' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

LOW GEORGE G Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

LOW GEORGE G Private '3141' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

LOWE ALFRED NORMAN A N Corporal 'B/1614' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LOWE BARCLAY B Private '3880' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

LOYNTON WALLACE W Private '17220' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LUCKETT ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '17674' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

LUMSDEN ALLAN MURRAY A M Private '1992' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

LYMN THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/9070' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

LYNCH M Gunner '31742' Royal Garrison Artillery 71st Heavy Bty.

LYON JOSEPH J Private '11806' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

M'CLURG WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '5511' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MACDONALD ROUALLAN R Lance Corporal '3332' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MACE JOSEPH ERNEST J E Rifleman 'S/5975' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MACKAY JAMES J Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

MACKAY WILLIAM GIDDEN W G Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn.

MACKENZIE ROBERT W. R W Private '2141' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MACKEY JAMES J Private '12096' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACKEY THOMAS T Rifleman '5705' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MACPHERSON JOHN COOK J C Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 11th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

MADDEN CHARLES VINCENT C V Rifleman 'R/6473' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

MALCOLM CHARLES C Lance Corporal '4179' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MALKIN JOHN EDWARD J E Private '10624' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MALONEY JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '7605' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MALONEY JOSEPH J Private '820' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MANNING ALBERT A Private '12970' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MANSFIELD HORACE H Rifleman 'S/8296' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MARCHBANKS J Private '12393' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MARSH B Private '17341' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MARSHALL ERNEST WILTON BLAKE E W B Serjeant 'S/2936' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

MARSHALL JOHN J Private '19073' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL THOMAS RICHARD T R Rifleman 'S/3414' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

MARTIN CHARLES C Corporal 'S/6581' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MARTIN DAVID D Private '11299' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MARTIN FRANK F Serjeant '6210' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MASON FREDERICK SHURVILLE F S Private '18015' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MASON JOHN H. S. J H S Private '2193' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MASSON JAMES J Private '3836' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MATHER CHARLES G. T. C G T Lance Corporal 'S/11113' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MATHERS MURDOCH M. M M Lance Corporal '1605' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MATHESON J Serjeant '10214' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MATTHEWS JAMES J Corporal '1432' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MATTHEWS MORGAN HENRY M H Rifleman 'S/3205' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MAY FRANK F Private '16769' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAY MARK M Corporal '11914' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

MAYERS BRIGGS B Gunner '44054' Royal Field Artillery 130th Bty

MAYHO ERNEST ARCHIBALD E A Private '8737' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MEADS ERNEST E Private 'TF/2468' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

MEFF ROBERT F. R F Private '3022' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MENZIES JOHN D. J D Private 'S/7457' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MERCIER VICTOR WILLIAM V W Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

MERRETT WILLIAM LESLIE W L Rifleman 'S/8805' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MERSON LAWRENCE BURR L B Lance Corporal '2513' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MESHER GEORGE G Private '16139' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MESS EDWIN E Serjeant '9444' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MICHEL GEORGE G Rifleman 'A/2197' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MILES JOHN ANDREW J A Private '10781' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MILLAR J Private '12395' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MILLAR JAMES ANSLIE J A Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

MILLAR JOSEPH J Private '12042' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MILLARD JOHN KINGSCOTE J K Private '7941' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MILLER JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Rifleman 'S/1520' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

MILLS ALEXANDER A Rifleman '4672' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

MILNE THOMAS BROWN T B Private '3253' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MILNE WILLIAM SMITH W S Private '1906' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

MITCHELL ALAN FAYNES A F Lance Corporal 'S/2653' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

MITCHELL ALEXANDER S. A S Private 'S/11129' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MITCHELL JOHN MCGEORGE J M Second Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MITCHELL ROBERT R Rifleman '5088' Royal Irish Rifles "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MOAN JAMES LEO J L Rifleman '8807' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MOBERLY CHARLES GORDON HERBERT C G H Serjeant 'B/1179' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MOCHRIE THOMAS T Private '20896' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

MOIR ALEXANDER A Private 'S/9615' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MOIR JAMES J Private 'S/11130' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MOLL ROBERT R Rifleman 'Z/1235' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MONAGHAN BERNARD B Private 'S/4099' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MONK WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman 'S/1147' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

MONRO WILLIAM S. W S Private '3884' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MONTEITH GEORGE MICHAEL G M Captain Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn.

MONTEITH WILLIAM NEVE W N Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

MOON JAMES EDWIN J E Rifleman 'A/2303' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

MOORCROFT GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2072' South Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MOORE THOMAS T Sapper '48371' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

MORBEY EDWIN JAMES E J Corporal '11297' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MORREY SAMUEL S Private '11197' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MORRICE DUNCAN D Private 'S/9021' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MORRIS FRANK F Rifleman '9043' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MORRIS FRANK F Private '12416' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MORRIS HERBERT LEONARD H L Private '12913' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MORRISON JAMES J Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MORSE TOM T Private '16629' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORTON DAVID N. D N Lance Serjeant 'S/7790' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MOSS ALBERT A Corporal '21025' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MOSS GEORGE G Gunner '2123' Royal Garrison Artillery 20th Siege Bty.

MOULD C W Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MOUNSEY WILLIAM JOHN W J Rifleman '6/547' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MOUSLEY ROBERT R Rifleman 'R/7441' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MUIRHEAD JOHN J Private 'S/8989' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MULLEN PATRICK P Private '2706' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MULLEY ALBERT VICTOR A V Lance Serjeant '795' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MUNFORD BERTRAM JOHN B J Rifleman 'Z/2647' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

MUNN FRANCIS DORAN F D Private '6054' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

MUNNINGS JOHN J Lance Corporal 'B/2546' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MURPHY MICHAEL M Rifleman '1440' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MURRAY ARTHUR A Private '18331' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MURRAY C W Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MURRAY DAVID D Private '12537' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

MURRAY JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER J G W Private '2370' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

MURRAY PETER P Rifleman '4587' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MURRAY WILLIAM W Private '9722' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MURTON WALTER HEDLEY W H Rifleman 'S/6374' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

MUSGROVE ALBERT A Private '17262' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MacAUSLAN WILLIAM THOMSON W T Private 'S/9004' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MacDONALD ALFRED A Rifleman 'R/9290' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

MacGREGOR DUNCAN D Lance Corporal '1442' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

MacLENNAN RODERICK DEWAR R D Private '201395' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

McADAM W Private '17256' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McADAMS JOHN J Private 'S/9953' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McALLISTER WILLIAM W Private 'S/7160' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McANULTY EDWIN E Rifleman 'B/2559' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

McCANCE JOSEPH J Private '2778' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McCARRON PATRICK P Lance Corporal '6923' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McCLUSKIE O Private '21004' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McCOY JAMES J Private '3305' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McCRORY WILLIAM W Serjeant '7501' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

McDONALD ALEXANDER A Private 'S/3655' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McDONALD ARTHUR A Serjeant '4054' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McDONALD GEORGE G Private '11457' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McDONALD MURDO M Private '3/5618' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McDONALD NATHANAEL N Private 'S/9695' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McDONALD WILLIAM W Private '3263' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

McGILL OWEN O Rifleman '6860' Royal Irish Rifles "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

McGOWAN JOHN J Private '19517' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McINTOSH JOHN J Private '2560' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

McINTYRE DONALD D Private 'S/7413' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McKAY P R Private '7740' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McKENZIE GEORGE STEWART SUTHERLAND G S S Rifleman 'S/6762' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

McKENZIE JOHN WILLIAM THORRELL J W T Private '3947' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

McKEOWN THOMAS T Private '13780' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McKERLAY WI]LLIAM W Private '20442' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McKINNON JOHN J Corporal '11152' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McLEAN JAMES J Private 'S/9096' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McLEAR JAMES J Serjeant 'S/3593' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

McLUSKEY CHARLES C Serjeant 'S/3504' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McMORRINE JAMES J Serjeant '5436' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

McNAMARA CECIL C Company Serjeant Major 'S/3674' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

McNEIL JOHN J Private 'S/2753' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McNEIL JOHN J Private 'S/8770' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McNICOL PETER F. P F Private 'S/9316' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McPHERSON DONALD D Private '18328' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NADIN FRANK F Rifleman '5054' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

NAIRN ROBERT HYSLOP R H Private 'S/8853' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

NASH WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'TF/2346' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

NEAL GEORGE G Corporal '15039' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NEALE HERBERT ELSDEN H E Lance Corporal '10383' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

NEARY DANIEL D Serjeant '2365' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEARY JOHN J Private '10755' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEARY PETER P Private '3459' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NELSON HAROLD H Private '1939' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

NEVANS W Drummer '8806' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NEW HARRY H Rifleman '3754' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

NEWCOMB ARTHUR A Private '7757' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEWING WILFRID STEPHEN W S Corporal '11978' Somerset Light Infantry "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

NEWMAN THOMAS T Serjeant 'R/5191' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

NEWMAN WILLIAM JOSHUA W J Private 'G/1308' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

NICHOLLS CHARLES C Private '16078' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "B" Coy 5th Bn.

NICHOLLS WILLIAM W Private '7218' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

NICHOLS HERBERT H Rifleman 'S/2' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

NICHOLSON BERT B Private '9213' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NICHOLSON WILLIAM W Private '2702' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

NICOL GEORGE G Private 'S/9187' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

NIX FRANK F Rifleman 'S/2219' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

NIXON ALFRED A Rifleman 'S/6424' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

NOBLE JOHN J Private '25939' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

NORTON JOHN EDWARD J E Corporal 'B/3089' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

NORTON PERCY JAMES P J Private '16783' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

NORVALL CHARLES GEORGE HUGHES C G H Private '10464' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NOTTINGHAM JOHN HUGH J H Private '15422' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

NUGENT JAMES HENRY J H Rifleman '5093' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

NUNN EDWARD E Private 'S/11067' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

NURSE JOSEPH J Rifleman 'S/9382' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

O'CONNELL JOSEPH J Rifleman '2958' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

O'CONNOR G J Private '9922' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'CONNOR JOHN J Rifleman 'S/6089' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

O'CONNOR JOHN J Rifleman '10174' Royal Irish Rifles "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

O'DAY THOMAS T Rifleman 'Z/327' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

O'GARA JAMES THOMAS J T Rifleman '5096' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

O'KANE J Private '18340' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'LONE WALTER PERCY W P Captain Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

O'NEIL J Private '3/8701' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

O'NEILL JOHN J Private '7560' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'REGAN JAMES J Private '9818' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

OAKES JOSEPH J Rifleman 'Z/2282' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

OGILVIE WILLIAM W Private '9874' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

OKE ROBERT WILLIAM LESLIE R W L Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

OLDAKER PHILLIP EDWARD P E Private '11571' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

OLDRIDGE HARRY H Rifleman 'S/6470' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ORR WALTER LESLIE W L Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

OSBORNE GEORGE G Private '7898' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

OSTLER SYDNEY S Private '15284' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

OWEN EDGAR SOLOMON E S Private '11557' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

OWEN GEORGE G Private '10299' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

OWEN JOHN J Rifleman 'S/3599' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

OWEN PHILIP CHARLES P C Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 9th Bn. attd. 5th Bn.

PACKHAM GEORGE G Rifleman 'S/11693' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PADWICK WILLIAM EDWARD W E Rifleman 'B/1220' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

PAGE WILFRED W Private '11075' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PAGE WILLIAM W Private '7390' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

PAIN CLIFFORD C Rifleman 'A/3728' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

PALFREYMAN CHARLES C Lance Corporal '9705' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PALMER ARTHUR A Private '16992' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PALMER CHARLES C Lance Corporal '11108' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

PANES ERNEST PHILIP MORRIS E P M Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

PARKE JOHN AUBREY J A Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry

PARKER HENRY JOHN H J Private '8326' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARKER JAMES ALEXANDER J A Lance Corporal '5197' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

PARKINGS B H Private '9884' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

PARR ALBERT A Lance Corporal '1409' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PARRISH ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '15229' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARRISH JOHN J Lance Corporal '9687' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARTRIDGE JOSEPH J Private '11447' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PATON HARRY H Private 'S/9526' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

PAYNE ELI CHARLES E C Private '17285' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PAYNE HERBERT H Private '6342' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PAYNE JOHN J Sapper '40074' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

PAYNE PERCY P Lance Corporal '10971' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PAYNTER CHARLES E. C E Company Serjeant Major '6451' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PEABODY ERIC E Sapper '28454' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

PEACHEY GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '16287' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PEARCE BERTIE B Sapper '29790' Royal Engineers 3rd Signal Sect.

PEARCE JOHN ROBERT J R Private '11632' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PEARSON WILLIAM W Private 'S/9211' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

PEGG W G Private '15691' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEMBERTON LEIGH L Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

PERCY HARRY H Lance Corporal '17217' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PERRY PERCY WALTER P W Private '17847' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PERRY THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '16832' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PERRY-AYSCOUGH H G C Captain Connaught Rangers 4th Bn.

PETERS JOSEPH HENRY J H Gunner '26308' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Siege Bty.

PETERS THOMAS T Corporal '13727' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PETTMAN FRANK CLEVELAND F C Private '8247' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PHILLIPS GEORGE G Lance Corporal '7733' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PHILLIPS GEORGE G Lance Corporal '10704' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PHILLIPS JOHN THOMAS J T Private '11311' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

PHILPOTT THOMAS BALLARD T B Rifleman 'S/9749' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PHYTHIAN GEORGE G Private '2158' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PICKARD OLIVER O Private '11606' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PICKERING EDWARD E Sapper '34372' Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

PICKERING ROBERT R Private '25953' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

PILLING WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/1116' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PIPE GEORGE G Serjeant 'S/4046' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

PITCHER ERNEST E Rifleman 'S/8727' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PITMAN OLIVER O Private '20281' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PIXTON JOHN THOMAS J T Rifleman 'Z/1784' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PLATT HERBERT H Private '15104' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PLATT THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/8803' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PLUMPTON ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private '10286' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PODMORE SAMUEL S Lance Corporal 'S/7847' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

POLLOCK MAX KENNETH M K Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

POND WILLIAM FRANK W F Private '10122' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

POOLE GEORGE G Private '9722' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POPE SIDNEY WILLIAM S W Private '10620' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PORTER JOSEPH J Rifleman 'Y/232' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

PORTER RALPH R Private '10863' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

POULSON CHRISTOPHER C Private '12346' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

POVEY SAMUEL S Private '17631' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

POWELL H Corporal 'Y/531' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

POWELL JAMES J Serjeant '5073' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

POWELL WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/1185' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

POWELL WILLIAM JAMES W J Bombardier '23881' Royal Garrison Artillery 20th Siege Bty.

PRAIN WILLIAM W Private '1559' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

PREECE ALFRED A Lance Corporal '11420' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PREECE ARTHUR A Private '11043' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PRESCOTT HAROLD H Serjeant '7654' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PRICE F Private 'M2/050123' Army Service Corps

PRICE FREDERICK RICHARD F R Rifleman 'S/2289' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

PRINCE JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '15022' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PRINGLE WILLIAM A. H. W A H Private '11869' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

PROBERT THOMAS ISAAC T I Private '11061' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PROCTOR WILLIAM CHARLES W C Rifleman 'S/11948' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PUCKERING FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '10419' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PUGH ALFRED A Private '8075' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PULMAN HENRY H Lance Corporal '10474' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PUNTER HENRY H Rifleman 'B/2472' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PURDUE EDWARD COLSTON E C Corporal '10376' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PURKIS JOHN NOLLIDGE J N Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PURVIS JOHN RALPH J R Captain Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PUSEY HARRY H Lance Corporal '7577' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PUTNAM HERBERT H Rifleman 'S/10107' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

PYATT ALFRED A Private '15409' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

QUEENAN JOHN J Rifleman '2362' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

QUIN ROBERT R Private '1925' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

QUINN BERNARD THOMAS B T Rifleman 'S/8981' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

RAE RONALD R Private '1960' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 5th Bn.

RAMAGE JOHN J Private '4336' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

RAMSAY ALLAN D. A D Private '281' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

RANDELL CHARLES HENRY C H Private '9114' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RANDLE FRANCIS F Rifleman 'Y/1369' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

RAPLEY WILLIAM W Corporal 'S/7605' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

RATCLIFFE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '2808' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RATCLIFFE S Rifleman '9688' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

RATTENBURY WALTER RUTLAND W R Rifleman 'S/3415' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

RAVENHILL GEORGE G Private '11706' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

RAWLINGS WILLIAM W Private '9081' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RAY WALTER W Serjeant 'S/4125' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

READ CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '7549' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

REED HARRY CLAUDE H C Rifleman 'S/13163' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

REFFIN ALPHONSO A Lance Corporal '2213' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

REGALE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '3572' South Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

REGISTER ALFRED A Rifleman 'S/3527' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

REID JOHN STEWART J S Private '8836' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

RELF FREDERICK F Rifleman 'S/2656' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

RENSHAW JOHN DAVID J D Private '1619' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

RESTALL WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/1642' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

REX GEORGE WILLIAM G W Serjeant '2520' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

REYNOLDS JOHN EDWARD J E Private '10949' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

RICHARDS ALFRED A Private '12574' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RICHARDS CHARLES C Private '7478' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RICHARDS JAMES J Private '11204' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

RICHARDSON EDWARD H. E H Serjeant '9736' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RICHARDSON JAMES BERT J B Rifleman 'S/68' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

RICHARDSON WILLIAM W Serjeant 'B/974' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

RICKARD JOSEPH J Private '8073' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

RIDDLER JAMES J Private '4015' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

RILEY A Private '20917' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

RINDLE JAMES J Lance Serjeant '11379' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

RITCHIE ALEXANDER A Private '16312' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

RITCHIE JAMES J Lance Serjeant '9437' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RITCHIE JOHN J Private '3531' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

ROBBIE JOHN J Private '3959' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ROBERTS OWEN O Private '11496' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROBERTS ROBERT R Rifleman 'S/9214' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON ALEXANDER A Private '199' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON ALEXANDER SIMPSON A S Private '2080' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ROBERTSON JOHN J Private '19058' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON WILLIAM W Private '4236' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ROBINS P J Lance Corporal '10570' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROBINSON BENJAMIN B Corporal '10301' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

ROBINSON HAROLD H Lance Corporal 'S/5402' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ROBINSON JOHN HENRY J H Rifleman 'Y/542' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

ROBINSON KENNETH K Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

ROBINSON ROBERT R Rifleman 'S/10205' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ROBINSON SAMUEL S Private '14110' ALIAS

ROBINSON STANLEY S Private 'S/11066' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ROBINSON WALTER W Private '10438' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROBINSON WALTER FREDERICK W F Rifleman 'S/9791' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ROBINSON WILLIAM W Private '15783' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROBISON W Serjeant '82226' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 46th Bde.

ROBSON EDWARD E Rifleman 'S/10073' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ROBSON GILBERT G Private '4/9978' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ROBSON HARRY H Rifleman 'R/6473' ALIAS

RODGERS BENJAMIN B Rifleman '7012' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn

ROGERS ARTHUR HENRY A H Rifleman 'S/6597' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

ROGERS GEORGE CHARLES G C Lance Corporal '16310' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROGERS HERBERT CHAS HENRY H C H Private '18829' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

ROGERS THOMAS WILLIAM T W Rifleman 'R/6278' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

ROLLS THOMAS ALBERT T A Lance Corporal 'S/2460' Rifle Brigade "G" Coy. 12th Bn.

ROOK WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Z/374' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

ROONEY ALBERT A Private '16548' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

ROONEY THOMAS T Private '10922' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROSE JOHN J Private '1662' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

ROSS ALEXANDER A Private '2882' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

ROSS DAVID ARTHUR CECIL D A C Rifleman 'S/7435' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

ROSS KENNETH K Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 4th Bn.

ROSS MELBOURNE M Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 4th Bn.

ROSSELL GEORGE G Private '20085' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROUGHLEY G Private '1548' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ROWE JAMES J Serjeant 'B/903' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ROWE WILLIAM BERNARD W B Rifleman 'Z/956' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ROWLANDS GEORGE FREDERICK G F Rifleman 'S/8208' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

ROWLEY WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '17487' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

RUMBLE GEORGE G Rifleman 'S/11254' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

RUSH ROBERT HENRY R H Private '19621' Wiltshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

RUSSELL BERNARD B Second Lieutenant ALIAS

RUSSELL GEORGE G Private '3162' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

RUSSELL JOHN J Rifleman 'R/1731' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

RUTHERFORD J T H Private '9735' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

RYAN SIDNEY HENRY S H Lance Corporal 'Z/2857' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

RYDER JOHN J Corporal '9866' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

SADLER ARTHUR ALBERT A A Private '18292' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SALES CHARLES WALTER C W Serjeant '8496' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SALMON JOHN RICHARD J R Rifleman '5306' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

SALT S Private '8423' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SALTER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '6944' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SANDERS WILLIAM W Rifleman 'Z/1747' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

SANGSTER WILLIAM JOHN CAMPBELL W J C Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

SANKEY SYDNEY JOHN S J Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 6th Bn.

SAUNDERS ARTHUR A Private '10385' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SAUNDERS GEORGE KEMP G K Private '1701' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

SAVAGE JAMES J Private '3876' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

SAVINGS GEORGE STANLEY G S Serjeant '10936' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "D " Coy. 5th Bn.

SCHOLEY CHARLES HARRY NORMAN C H N Captain Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SCOFIELD FRANCIS SYD F S Private '16010' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCOTT EDWARD E Private '15792' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SCOTT G Lance Corporal '11516' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

SCOTT JOHN J Private 'S/5784' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SCOULER JOSEPH J Rifleman 'S/13158' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SEMPLE ROBERT ARCHIBALD JAMES R A J Rifleman 'S/6271' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

SEYMOUR THOMAS WILLIAM T W Rifleman 'B/2318' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SHAKESPEARE HARRY H Private '18253' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SHANKS JOHN J Private '1738' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

SHARP JAMES R.L. J R L Private '17148' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHAW CHARLES C Private '15223' Lincolnshire Regiment "W" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SHAW HENRY H Private '18268' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SHAW NATHANIEL N Private '13062' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHAW TREVOR T Rifleman '5132' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

SHEARER WILLIAM W Serjeant '6055' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

SHEARER WILLIAM W Private '17697' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHEARSTONE ARTHUR A Rifleman 'S/3551' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

SHELDON GEORGE G Private '1572' 2nd King Edward's Horse

SHEPHERD ARTHUR A Private '14651' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHEPHERD GEORGE G Corporal 'S/8117' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SHEPHERD ROBERT R Rifleman 'S/11563' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

SHEPHERD THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/7140' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

SHERIDAN WILLIAM FREDERICK TEMPLE W F T Captain Rifle Brigade 5th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

SHIACH JOHN J Private '3570' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

SHIELDS WILLIAM FRANCIS WAUGH W F W Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 9th Bn. attd. 5th Bn.

SHIPLEY JACOB L. J L Private '15582' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

SHORT PETER EDWARD P E Rifleman 'S/12000' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SHORT THOMAS THEOPHILUS T T Private '19448' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SIDEY JAMES MENZIES J M Lance Serjeant 'S/2194' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

SILVER ALEXANDER A Private '1611' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

SIMMONS RUSSELL LOUIS HARRY R L H Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SINCLAIR JAMES THOMAS J T Corporal 'R/2854' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

SINGER PINKUS PERCIVAL P P Rifleman 'Z/438' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

SIVIER W Private '20082' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SKRINE HENRY LANGTON H L Captain Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SLANEY OLIVER O Private '10565' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SLATTER VICTOR JOHN V J Lance Corporal '9147' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SLEATH FREDRICK WALTER F W Rifleman 'S/1557' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

SLOAN THOMAS W. T W Private 'S/7525' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SMALE LESLIE CROZIER L C Private '14767' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SMART J Private '2297' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

SMITH ALBERT A Private '14206' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

SMITH ALBERT A Rifleman 'R/8835' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

SMITH ALFRED WILLIAM A W Rifleman 'S/11998' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SMITH AUGUSTUS G. A G Private '8378' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH CARL HOLLINGWORTH C H Rifleman 'S/8775' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

SMITH CHARLES C Private '10439' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES CYRIL C C Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SMITH E F Private '17276' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SMITH ERNEST JAMES E J Corporal '10532' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SMITH FRANCIS ARTHUR F A Rifleman 'S/4103' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE JOSIAH G J Serjeant '7013' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SMITH GORDON ALBERT G A Rifleman 'S/8321' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SMITH HARRY H Private '15797' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SMITH J Private '8393' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH JAMES JOHN J J Rifleman 'S/5298' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '37005' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SMITH JOHN McB J M Private '21125' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

SMITH JOSEPH J Rifleman 'S/7203' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

SMITH S J Private '11072' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SMITH THOMAS P. T P Private 'S/8231' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SMITH VICTOR ROBERT V R Private '11775' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH W Serjeant '1260' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/7765' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM EDWARD W E Rifleman 'S/2933' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM EDWARD GEORGE W E G Lance Serjeant 'S/7765' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '15983' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SMITTEN J W Rifleman 'Y/397' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

SNUTCH HERBERT JOHN DAVID H J D Rifleman 'S/1580' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

SOMERVILLE GEORGE G Rifleman '7087' Royal Irish Rifles "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

SOMERVILLE THOMAS T Private '3161' Royal Scots 2nd. Bn.

SOUTH HENRY H. H H Private 'S/9785' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SOUTHGATE GEORGE G Private '8634' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SOWDEN ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '10585' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SPARKES VICTOR V Lance Corporal '9812' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SPARKS ALFRED A Rifleman 'S/12985' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SPARROW FREDERICK F Private '10540' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SPELLER JAMES J Private '9862' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SPENCER THOMAS ROLAND T R Private '17205' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

SPERRING V R Private '11378' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SPIERS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '18411' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SPOONER BENJAMIN JOHN B J Rifleman 'S/9510' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

SPOONER ROBERT R Rifleman 'S/2354' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

STABLES MARTIN HAROLD M H Private 'L/9338' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

STAINER GILBERT HOWARD G H Rifleman 'S/9847' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn

STEAD EDMUND E Private '18244' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STEELE ALBERT A Private '10262' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STENT PERCY VICTOR P V Corporal '10555' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

STEVENS BERT B Rifleman '6072' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

STEVENS GEORGE FREDERICK G F Rifleman '9891' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

STEVENS JOHN J Rifleman 'S/1768' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

STEVENS JOHN J Private '2175' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEVENSON P Private '13352' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

STEVENSON R Private '17298' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

STEVENSON ROBERT R Private '11953' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

STEWART ARCHIE A Private '15418' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STEWART J Rifleman '4167' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

STEWART J. CUTTS J C Corporal '11725' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STEWART THOMAS T Rifleman '5451' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

STILL LEONARD JAMES L J Private '13156' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

STOCKER A Private '16919' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

STONE ALBERT A Corporal 'S/3731' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 9th Bn

STONE JAMES HARDMAN J H Lance Corporal '11008' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

STOPHER R W Lance Corporal 'A/1171' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

STOREY CHARLES C Rifleman '1517' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

STRATFORD PERCY SAMUEL P S Rifleman 'B/945' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

STRATFORD WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/6606' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

STRAWSON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '6356' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STREET GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '2207' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

STREET WILLIAM J. W J Private '16835' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STROUD LEONARD L Private '16342' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STUART DANIEL D Rifleman '8956' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

SUMMERS FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '11077' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SUMPTER THOMAS BEVAN T B Rifleman 'A/2250' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

SUTCLIFFE HAROLD H Private '2338' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SUTHERLAND JAMES J Private '3319' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

SUTHERLAND JAMES E. J E Sapper '59676' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

SUTTON WILLIAM W Rifleman 'B/2110' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

SWAIN ALBERT A Private '9727' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SWAIN ARTHUR A Private '18365' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SWAN THOMAS T Private '3744' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

SWEET-ESCOTT LESLIE WINGFIELD L W Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SWIFT JOSEPH S. J S Private '9073' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SYKES V Private '2220' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 4th Bn.

SYME CAMPBELL C Private '12/5009' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

SYMINGTON ALEXANDER A Corporal '10358' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SYMINGTON MATTHEW M Private '9025' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

SYRED WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Lance Corporal '10026' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TALBOT CLAUDE EUSTACE CHETWYND C E C Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TALBOT FRANK F Lance Corporal 'S/6165' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

TAPPIN SIDNEY S Private '10648' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TASKER PERCY DANIEL P D Lance Corporal '10472' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TAYLER FRANCIS JOSEPH F J Lance Corporal 'Z/2914' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR ARTHUR A Private '1916' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR CHARLES C Private '15356' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR E Corporal '22874' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR ERNEST E Private '16582' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TAYLOR GORDON G Private 'S/8777' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Rifleman 'S/342' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

TEDDER MATTHEW M Lance Corporal '9567' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TEECE THOMAS T Private '12866' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TERRY JOSEPH J Private '16272' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

THOMAS ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '6547' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMAS CHARLES C Rifleman '5150' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

THOMAS EVAN E Rifleman 'S/7965' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

THOMPSON EZEKIEL E Rifleman '4872' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN J Rifleman 'S/1458' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

THOMPSON MATTHEW M Private '2620' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

THOMPSON THOMAS T Serjeant '18237' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THOMSON FRANK F Private '3589' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

THOMSON JAMES J Corporal '17946' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THOMSON JOHN PATTON J P Private '2651' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

THOMSON PERCY WALTER P W Serjeant 'R/355' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

THOMSON WALTER D. W D Lance Corporal '1440' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private '3963' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

THORNE RICHARD R Private '15779' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

THORNTON HENRY CHARLES H C Private '17807' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

THORPE ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '9803' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THORPE F Private '32990' Royal Army Medical Corps 42nd Field Amb.

TIBBINS WILLIAM ROBERT W R Rifleman 'S/9991' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

TIGAR BERTRAND BENOIT B B Rifleman 'S/7001' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

TINDALL RICHARD FREDERICK R F Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

TINNING DAVID D Private '8574' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TITLEY ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Serjeant '13783' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TODD ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '16554' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TOMBS WILLIAM W Rifleman 'R/8426' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

TOMKINS ERNEST ARTHUR E A Rifleman 'S/6368' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

TOOLE WILLIAM W Corporal '8916' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

TOWLAND ELLIOT E Private 'S/6844' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

TOWNSEND ARTHUR A Private '8892' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

TOWNSEND GABRIEL JAMES G J Private '10739' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TOWNSEND THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/12007' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

TRAFFORD WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '12533' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TREGUNNA FREDERICK F Private '15088' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TRIBBLE CYRIL FRANCIS C F Rifleman '5154' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

TRIM FRANK F Lance Corporal '9349' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TROTTER RONALD HERBERT GILLET R H G Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

TRUNDLEY WATSON W Corporal '9080' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TUFFREY ALFRED A Private '16559' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TUNNICLIFFE GEORGE G Private '17012' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TURNER ALBERT HENRY A H Rifleman 'Z/1420' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

TURNER ARTHUR A Private '17125' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

TURNER HAROLD HERCULES H H Lance Corporal '13903' Wiltshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

TURNER HORACE ARTHUR H A Private '5586' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

TURNER JAMES J Rifleman '1583' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

TURNER JAMES J Private '4262' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

TURNER JAMES THOMAS J T Rifleman 'Y/1319' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

TURNER MARTIN M Private '4/8465' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

TURNER P Lance Corporal '10420' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TURNEY FREDERICK EDWARD F E Lance Corporal '10448' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

TURNOUR ARTHUR WILLIAM WINTERTON A W W Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

TYRER CHARLES C Lance Corporal '6938' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TYRRELL ALEC A Private '16538' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

TYSON THOMAS CHARLES T C Lance Corporal '10152' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

UPTON CHARLES C Rifleman 'B/2845' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

UPTON E Private '9662' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

UPTON FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '16030' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

URQUHART ROBERT CAMPBELL R C Private '2471' Gordon Highlanders "D" Coy. 4th Bn.

VALLEE HENRY H Rifleman 'S/3575' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

VARNEY G W Lance Corporal '10878' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

VEAL BERTIE WILLIAM B W Rifleman 'R/9807' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

VEAL CHARLES JAMES C J Private 'G/1539' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

VEALE PATRICK P Private '3400' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

VENABLES THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/7746' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

VENUS THOMAS T Corporal '28626' Royal Garrison Artillery 71st Heavy Bty.

VESEY JAMES J Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

VINCENT WILLIAM W Private '15768' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

VOCE W Private '7185' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WADE A W Private '23743' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

WAITE ALBERT JOHN A J Private '16506' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WAITE ERNEST STEVEN E S Private '16372' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WAITE FREDERICK CHARLES F C Lance Corporal '6510' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER ARNOLD A Rifleman '5161' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

WALKER BENJAMIN B Lance Corporal '11173' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WALKER C W H Bombardier '60184' Royal Field Artillery 48th Bde. Ammunition Col.

WALKER JAMES J Lance Corporal '3277' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

WALKER PERCY P Lance Corporal '9305' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER ROBERT R Rifleman 'S/11159' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WALKER ROBERT JARDINE R J Captain Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WALL SAMUEL BENNETT S B Private '11959' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WALLER HUBERT H Private '10485' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WALTERS JOHN THOMAS J T Rifleman 'S/1074' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

WALTON PERCY JOHN P J Private '9521' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WARD ARTHUR A Corporal 'Z/658' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WARD JOHN HENRY J H Private '15201' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARD LESLIE L Private '14255' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARE JOSEPH JAMES J J Private '10731' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WARNER WILLIAM G. W G Lance Corporal '1415' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

WARREN EDWARD E Rifleman 'S/10344' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WATERWORTH JOSEPH J Private '2623' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WATKINS ALBERT JAMES A J Rifleman 'R/6210' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

WATKINS JAMES J Rifleman 'R/10855' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WATSON ALBERT A Rifleman 'A/2541' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WATSON ERNEST EDWARD E E Private '8683' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WATSON STANLEY S Serjeant '4811' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

WATSON WILLIAM W Rifleman 'S/5288' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WATSON WILLIAM W Private '18233' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WATT JOHN BLACK LESLIE BIRNIE J B L B Private '3130' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

WATTS CHARLES C Private '18752' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WATTS FREDERICK F Private '16534' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WATTS HERBERT EDWIN H E Corporal '10380' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WEBB BERTIE THOMAS B T Private '10053' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEBSTER HARRY H Private '2253' South Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WEDGWOOD ARTHUR A Private '15894' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WELLS JOHN J Private '10203' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WELLS WILLIAM W Private '10752' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WEST ALFRED A Private '3124' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WEST HERBERT ARTHUR H A Private '10264' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WESTBURY T A Private '17307' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn

WESTON ERNEST E Private '16755' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WESTWOOD JAMES J Private '11441' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

WETHERELL ERNEST HENRY E H Private '15859' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHEADON ALFRED A Private '7437' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WHEATLEY ALBERT A Private '11027' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WHEATLEY HARRY H Corporal '15166' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

WHEELER JAMES EDWARD J E Corporal '16681' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WHEELER WILLIAM JAMES W J Corporal '8029' Royal Berkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WHITE CHARLES C Private '11592' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITE EDWARD F. E F Private '1326' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

WHITELAW J Lance Corporal '17312' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WHITELAW JOHN J Private '11475' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

WHITLEY THOMAS T Private '20973' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

WHITMORE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '15948' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WHITWORTH C Private '16844' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WICKENS STEPHEN S Lance Corporal '9912' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILD REUBEN EDWARD R E Rifleman 'R/6573' King's Royal Rifle Corps "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

WILKINS JOSEPH J Private '11021' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILKINSON FREDERICK F Private '10061' Royal Berkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WILKS ALBERT A Private '9493' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS ALBERT A Lance Corporal '8968' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS ALFRED A Private '18840' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WILLIAMS ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Rifleman '6198' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WILLIAMS CHARLES C Private '3/9992' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WILLIAMS D Private '6455' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WILLIAMS EDWIN E Corporal '7296' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN THOMAS J T Private '10432' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WILLIAMS JOSEPH GEORGE J G Lance Corporal '11672' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 15th Bn.

WILLIAMS RICHARD HENRY R H Lance Corporal '10761' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WILLIAMS ROBERT R Rifleman '6/518' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS SAMPSON S Rifleman 'S/2457' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

WILLIAMS STANLEY ARTHUR S A Private '16136' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WILLIAMS WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '5748' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMSON EDGAR E Corporal 'Y/1566' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

WILLIAMSON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2842' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

WILLIS FRED S. F S Rifleman '7787' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WILLIS FREDERICK F Private '9896' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIS JOSEPH EDMUND J E Private '7477' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WILLMOTT GEORGE CHARLES G C Gunner '75771' Royal Field Artillery "U" Bty. Anti-Aircraft Sect.

WILSON ARTHUR A Private '11877' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON ERNEST E Corporal 'S/13122' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WILSON RALPH R Serjeant '675' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Lance Corporal '9055' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM W Private '3912' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM CLEMENT W C Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM JAMES W J Rifleman 'S/8723' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WINDLEY HARRY H Rifleman 'S/7042' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

WINDSOR ALBERT A Private '17760' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WINGROVE ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '10159' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WINKLEY HENRY MARSHALL H M Private '18272' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WINTER ALFRED A Rifleman 'S/8037' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

WINTER ROLAND CLAUDE R C Gunner '63681' Royal Field Artillery 107th Bty.

WISE GEORGE G Rifleman 'S/6850' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

WISELY WILLIAM S. W S Private '8228' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WITHERELL THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '10173' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOLSELEY-JENKINS CHARLES WOLSELEY C W Captain Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

WOOD ARTHUR A Serjeant '5932' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WOOD DAVID D Rifleman 'S/2103' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

WOOD F Private '9960' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOODBRIDGE ARTHUR A Private '15840' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOODBRIDGE JACK J Private '16344' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WOODCOCK ALFRED A Lance Corporal '7159' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WOODFORTH HERBERT H Private '9002' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOODHEAD J Private '9846' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WOODIER JOSEPH J Private '16202' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOODS JOHN J Private '3504' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOODWARD JOSEPH J Private '9212' Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WOOLCOTT PHILLIP P Corporal 'A/1703' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

WOOLLEY JOHN EDWARD J E Corporal '776' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WOOLSTON HENRY CHARLES H C Private '10033' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOTTON HARRY H Private '9302' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WOOTTON R Private '16925' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WORSFOLD CLARENCE C Rifleman 'S/2353' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

WORTH ERNEST BENT E B Private '14889' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

WORTHING WILLIAM W Private '17437' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WRIGHT ALBERT HENRY A H Private '14326' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT GEORGE EDWARD G E Rifleman 'S/12033' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WRIGHT HENRY H Private '10174' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT HENRY H Private '10187' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WRIGHT HERBERT H Rifleman '5176' Royal Irish Rifles "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT JOHN J Rifleman '6/608' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

WRIGHT THOMAS T Private '18611' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WRIGHT WILLIAM HENRY W H Sapper '33481' Royal Engineers 62nd Field Coy.

WYER PERCY P Serjeant '5408' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WYNNE T Private '10430' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

YATES ALBERT A Serjeant '11154' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

YATES FRANK F Serjeant '10864' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

YEOMANS LEONARD ARNOLD L A Company Serjeant Major '5214' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

YOUNG ROBERT L. R L Private '1259' Gordon Highlanders 4th Bn.

YOUNG SYDNEY VERNON S V Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 56th Field Coy.

YOUNG WILLIAM HAROLD W H Rifleman 'S/12045' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

THE 40 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AYLWARD H G Serjeant '8065' Royal Field Artillery 1st/4th Hants Heavy Bty. Yemen

BATTY JOHN J Gunner '71527' Royal Field Artillery 21st Anti-Aircraft Sect. Iraq

BLACK THOMAS SAMUEL CUTHBERT T S C Lance Serjeant '14209' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Egypt

BLACKBURN F Private '10547' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

BRAZIER W T Serjeant '337' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Yemen

BREWSTER G C Private '11737' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

BROMLEY WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '2330' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Yemen

BROOKS J Private '18909' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 11th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN DAVID D Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Sanda." United Kingdom

BROWN G R Private '1940' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Yemen

BROWN J W Private '16393' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

CHANT PERCY P Private '1904' Somerset Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. India

CHATTERTON ARTHUR F A F Private '12986' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 9th Bn. Egypt

DALKIN R Gunner '5730' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st/1st Durham Bty. United Kingdom

DART S Driver '15240' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

DAVIDSON J Private '13823' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES J L Pioneer '478' Royal Engineers 53rd Welsh Signal Coy Malta

DE LA MERE H R Private '2334' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Yemen

DYER EDWARD GEORGE E G Serjeant 'T/504' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

EVERETT JOHN BURGESS J B Able Seaman '789511' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Sanda." United Kingdom

EVERSHAM H A Private '3479' Herefordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

FISHER FREDERICK HENRY F H Serjeant '19784' Royal Field Artillery 4th Bde. Ammunition Col. Pakistan

FLANAGAN T Lance Corporal '16990' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

FORBES DAVID TYSON D T Private '11961' Border Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

FRASER A Lance Corporal '11983' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

FULLER LIONEL HENRY L H Private '2073' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Yemen

GANT EDWARD WILLIAM E W Private '1254' Norfolk Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

GREENHOUSE JAMES J Able Seaman 'WaleslZ/265' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

GREENWAY SAMUEL GEORGE S G Petty Officer 2nd Class '108269' Royal Navy H.M. Yacht "Sanda." United Kingdom

HAYES P Private '19555' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Malta

HOLT J Private '15000' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Malta

JONES GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman 'B/393' Rifle Brigade 5th Bn. United Kingdom

JUMPS ALFRED A Driver '81284' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty. Greece

KEMP JAMES WILLIAMS J W Private '3417' Norfolk Regiment 4th Bn. Malta

KENDRICK CLEMENT C Signal Boy '103SB' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Sanda." United Kingdom

KENNEDY JAMES J Leading Fireman Mercantile Marine H.M.S. "Orbita," Canada

LAWRENCE CHARLES C Able Seaman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Sanda." United Kingdom

LEE J F Bombardier '19038' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

MACDONALD KENNETH K Steward Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Sanda." United Kingdom

MACKAY MURDO M Seaman '3882/A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Sanda." United Kingdom

MACLEOD WILLIAM W Seaman '3398A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Sanda." United Kingdom

MASLIN W R Private '2205' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Yemen

MIDDLETON NORMAN N Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Sanda." United Kingdom

MITCHELL FRANK HARRY F H Gunner '867' Royal Field Artillery 1st/4th Hants Bty. Yemen

MOUNTAIN WILLIAM G. R. W G R Corporal '10692' Royal Dublin Fusiliers United Kingdom

McLEOD R O Company Serjeant Major '343' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. Greece

NICHOLSON ARTHUR DAVID A D Major Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn. Germany

NICHOLSON E Private '5277' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Egypt

NOLAN ROBERT JAMES R J Serjeant 'T/17349' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

POWELL A J Private '1273' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. Malta

RALPH SYDNEY JOHN S J Lance Corporal '8294' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

RIDING JOHN HENRY J H Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Yacht "Sanda." United Kingdom

ROWAN G Private '958' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH G Lance Corporal '6441' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

SMITH GEORGE EDWARD G E Sapper '784' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st Cheshire Field Coy. United Kingdom

STEADMAN ALBERT A Private 'T/2289' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 4th Bn. Egypt

St. CLAIR F Private '20562' National Reserve 25th Supernumeracy Coy. United Kingdom

TADD RICHARD R Able Seaman '10257' Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M. Yacht "Sanda." United Kingdom

TONKIN ALFRED JOHN A J Petty Officer 1st Class '149976' Royal Navy H.M. Yacht "Sanda." United Kingdom

WIGGINS WILLIAM W Officer's Chief Steward '363490' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Queen." Italy

24th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 179

THE 107 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABELL HARRY H Rifleman 'R/10134' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

ALLEN THOMAS T Lance Corporal '10976' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

APPLEBY HAROLD CHARLES SCOTT H C S Lance Corporal 'L/10443' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

ASHFIELD JOHN CHARLES J C Private '12254' Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

ASHLEY JOHN THOMAS J T Private '19345' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAKER WILLIAM W Private '10012' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARBER ROBERT ANTHONY R A Private '16967' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BARDRICK CHARLES JOSEPH C J Private '10163' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BEESLEY CHARLES VICTOR C V Corporal '16592' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BENNETT J Private '17963' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

BERRY JOHN J Private '14579' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BIRD H Private '16205' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BIRD JAMES J Lance Serjeant '3978' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

BOLTON GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '7993' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BROWN W Private '12906' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BRUFORD GEORGE G Private '9331' ALIAS

BURCHELL J Private '4337' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BYRNE W Private '8353' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARROLL JOHN J Private '11290' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHAPMAN CHARLES C Private '18939' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CHAPPELL A S Private '15606' South Wales Borderers 7th Bn.

CLAYTON ARTHUR A Private '2172' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

COLEMAN JOHN SYDNEY J S Serjeant '11520' Leicestershire Regiment "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

COPPEN EDWARD ETHELBERT E E Private 'G/38' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CORRY ROLAND LONGMAN R L Serjeant '1299' Honourable Artillery Company

DERRICK ROBERT R Private '10344' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DEVIS JOHN ALBERT J A Private '11057' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

DORRINGTON GEORGE WILLIAMS G W Rifleman '5/3947' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

DOUGLAS LESLIE STUART L S Corporal '1624' Royal Engineers 47th Div. Signal Coy.

EDWARDS H Company Serjeant Major '4725' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

EVANS FRANK F Private '10886' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FLITCROFT ALBERT A Private '11641' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

FROGGATT SAMUEL S Private '3900' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

GEDDES ROBERT R Serjeant '11940' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

GILCHRIST JAMES DUNCAN J D Sapper '76510' Royal Engineers VI Corps Signal Coy.

GILL JOHN J Private '1877' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

GODDEN A J Corporal '2169' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

GOUGH H E Rifleman 'R/1532' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

GRIFFITHS JOHN SAMUEL J S Private '15886' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GUNN ANGUS A Private 'G/3929' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HADFIELD G Private '5209' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

HALE H R A Private 'M2/048209' Army Service Corps 2nd Army Troops Supply Col.

HALL RALPH R Private '18207' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HARDMAN J Rifleman 'S/5431' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

HARRISON GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '2971' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HEDGES ZACHARIAH Z Private '11914' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn.

HERITAGE JOSEPH J Private '17782' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HIRST ROBERT R Private '11718' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HOCKEY F H Private '2840' Honourable Artillery Company

HOLDEN J Corporal '10391' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOMEWARD WILLIAM W Gunner '39654' Royal Horse Artillery "F" Bty.

HOUGHTON J Lance Corporal '10545' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HUGHES IVOR I Private '19975' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

INGLESON R Private '1623' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

INMAN JOSEPH J Private '18753' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ISHERWOOD W Private '5991' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JAMES JOSIAH J. J J Private '4/5319' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd

JAMES W. DOUGLASS W D Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery Trench Mortar Bty

JENKINSON JOHN ISAAC J I Private '11595' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

JEPSON E Lance Corporal '12249' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

KANE F Private '4490' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

KENDRICK I Private '17989' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

KILEY M H Private '6415' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

KNIGHT W Lance Corporal 'R/1457' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

LAW R Private '12150' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn

LEAK GEORGE G Private '11407' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LEVERETT G S J Private '10345' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACKIE JOHN ALEXANDER J A Private '28065' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

MARRIOTT J W H Private '17685' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MASON A Private '18491' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

METCALFE JOHN J Lance Corporal '11739' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MILNE ALFRED EDWARD A E Private '9839' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

O'KEEFFE TIMOTHY T Lance Corporal '11089' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

PARSONS F Private '10399' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PERRY T Private '12500' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

POWLEY GEORGE ROBERT G R Private '11291' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

PRATT G Private '6260' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

PRICE FRANK F Private '11453' Somerset Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

PURCHASE GEORGE G Private '9691' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

REES E J Gunner '24392' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 91st Bde.

ROSE ALBERT A Private '11757' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ROSE S Lance Corporal '8604' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

ROWELL THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '2843' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT M Private '10500' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SCURRAH HAROLD H Private '18596' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SEARLE G A E Private '1667' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

SHERIDAN A Private '16919' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SMALLWOOD J T Private '11448' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SMART J Gunner '11931' Royal Field Artillery 58th Bty.

SMITH ERNEST E Private '11253' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '15953' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

STANLEY G Rifleman '2861' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

SUTCLIFFE FRANCIS F Private '20628' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

SWANSON A Private '3/8730' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

THOMAS CHARLES C Private '3/16916' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMSON JAMES J Private '3960' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

TILL GEORGE G Gunner '75308' Royal Field Artillery 87th Bty.

TREHARNE LESLIE LLEWELLYN L L Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

TRUMAN GEORGE G Private '9331' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER HORACE ARTHUR H A Gunner '88695' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 48th Bde.

WARD MICHAEL M Private '18490' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WARWICK A Private '11567' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WEBSTER ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private '18651' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WHEELER J J Private '2811' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bm

WILD T Private '14955' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WILLANS HAROLD H Rifleman '2867' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

YOUNG J Corporal 'S/2506' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

THE 40 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALLAN WILLIAM W Second Engineman '2680ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Great Heart." United Kingdom

BAGSHAW W Private '4540' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BARDEN F S Serjeant '723' Royal Engineers 3rd Kent Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

BISHOP JAMES J Private '11657' Dorsetshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

BLANE ALFRED A Private '1647' Berkshire Yeomanry "A" Sqdn. Egypt

BORRELL B 2nd Corporal '76269' Royal Engineers 22nd Airline Sect. Malta

BRODIE HECTOR DAVIDSON H D Trimmer '2550TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Great Heart." United Kingdom

BUTLER JOHN J Private '6006' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIDSON GEORGE G Private '2161' Scottish Horse 1st/2nd Malta

DAVIDSON WILLIAM W Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Great Heart." United Kingdom

EDGE T J Able Seaman '5/148' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

FINLAYSON R Deck Hand '5387/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Great Heart." United Kingdom

FLAGG W F C Lance Corporal '12599' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

FORD JOHN J Private '2313' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 10th Bn. Egypt

GILROY JOHN J Private '8902' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HACKETT T G Private '13043' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Kenya

HENNING ANTHONY A Private '10550' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

HOLMES S Private '8304' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HOSKINS BENJAMIN B Private '818' Devonshire Regiment 3rd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

HOWE GEORGE ALBERT G A Gunner '1361' Royal Field Artillery 2nd/1st South Midland Bde. United Kingdom

HOWE JOSEPH J Private 'PO/631(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

JAGO R C Private '2015' Sussex Yeomanry United Kingdom

JOHNSTON ALBERT RICHARD A R Private '5501' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

KNOLLYS FREDERICK ROGER ALEXANDER F R A Major City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) United Kingdom

MATTHEWS ARTHUR A Private '9997' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars United Kingdom

MOORE H Private '3974' Bedfordshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

McGANN W Private '22111' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

POOLE J Private '20116' South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

RAYMAN FREDERICK F Second Hand '2157SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Great Heart." United Kingdom

REEVE HERBERT JOSEPH H J Second Lieutenant Herefordshire Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

RUSSELL HARRY BRIGHT H B Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Canning." United Kingdom

STONE W L Serjeant 'RMA/11561' Royal Marine Artillery United Kingdom

STORM JAMES J Deck Hand '5388DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Great Heart." United Kingdom

SUTHERLAND ALEXANDER MAIN A M Trimmer Cook '421TC' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Great Heart." U.K.

TAIT THOMAS T Private '10938' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

THOMPSON JOHN FRANCIS (FRANK) J F Private '1188' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

THOMSON J Deck Hand '1059/SD' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Greatheart." United Kingdom

WILLIES A C Private '12570' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

WILLMOTT J Private '19397' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

YOUNG WILLIAM W Private 'S4/085070' Army Service Corps Clearing Office, United Kingdom

23rd September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 188

THE 110 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AGENT F Private '10865' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

AINSWORTH ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '17886' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

ANGOLD HARRY EDWARD H E Private '1287' 2nd King Edward's Horse "C" Sqdn.

ATKINSON T Private '1442' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

AUSTIN JOHN J Private '14987' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

BAGSHAW W Private '1875' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BAIKIE WALTER W Private 'S/7975' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

BARKER JOB J Private '15941' York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Bn.

BATTY LEONARD L Private '800' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BEAVEN HARRY H Private '9175' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BENNETT CHARLIE SIDNEY C S Private '8987' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BERTIE W L Private 'S/4740' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

BIGGS OWEN JOHN O J Gunner '36437' Royal Garrison Artillery 59th Siege Bty.

BLIGHT CHARLES HERBERT JOHN C H J Private '14842' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BLUEMEL NEVILLE ERNEST N E Lance Serjeant '2533' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

BOOL A Private '16949' York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Bn.

BRADFORD T Private '6893' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

BRAMHALL FRED F Private '18211' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BRIDGES HENRY CHARLES H C Corporal '7984' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BRIGGS H Lance Corporal '22126' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BURCHAM FREDERICK JOHN F J Corporal '885' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

BURY TOM T Private '16200' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

CANNON ALBERT A Serjeant '7210' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

CLIFF R B T Captain Royal Field Artillery 1st (Lincs.) Bty.

COMER THOMAS T Gunner '1509' Royal Field Artillery 1st (North Midland) Bde.

CONNOR FRANK F Private '1530' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

CORMACK H Serjeant '3757' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

COULSON CHARLES C Private '17452' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COURT F M Private '43431' Royal Army Medical Corps Lahore British Gen. Hosp.

CRAMER R H Private '1286' 2nd King Edward's Horse

CRANE R Private '15439' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CRAWSHAW L Gunner '59120' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 87th Bde.

CROOKES A Private '19615' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CURSLEY R Private '11694' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

CURTIS BENJAMIN B Private 'S/6622' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

DALE VIVIAN FREDERICK V F Private '15616' Devonshire Regiment 4th Coy. 1st Bn.

DILLON HUGH H Private '3/6864' Gordon Highlanders "L" Coy. 10th Bn.

EDWARDS J Driver 'M2/074212' Army Service Corps 350th Mechanical Transport Coy.

FARR HENRY JOHN H J Private '18511' Wiltshire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

FERRIS J F Private '3557' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

FINLAYSON VICTOR BRUCE V B Serjeant '590' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "D" Coy.

FOWLER J Private '23246' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FULWELL LEONARD L Private '19655' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

GAGE J T Corporal '10699' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

GARSCADDEN W Private 'S/2257' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

GASKELL RANDELL R Corporal '14114' York and Lancaster Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

GORMLIE GAVIN COUPER G C Private 'S/2264' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

GOSNEY H Private '10644' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

GREGORY G E Private '17750' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GRIFFITHS JOHN GEORGE J G Private '1868' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HAMILTON D Private 'S/7233' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

HANSON A Lance Corporal '18597' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HARRISON F Private '2596' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HAYES H G Private '3/26023' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HEARTFIELD ALBERT A Private '10905' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HEWINS JOHN HENRY J H Private '8274' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

HOBSON FREDERICK F Private '12109' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JACKSON W Sapper '50041' Royal Engineers 96th Field Coy.

JOHNSTON ROWLAND R Private 'S/15536' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

JUGGINS C Private '19841' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KING A W Private '13034' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KNOWLES JOHN J Private '18908' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAMONT ALEXANDER A Corporal '2317' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

LAWRIE ALEXANDER A Company Serjeant Major '8150' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

LEES DAVID D Private 'S/4882' Gordon Highlanders "M" Coy. 10th Bn.

LETSKY CHARLES C Private '4/8421' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LIGHTBODY WILLIAM W Private '1850' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

LOVE R Private '11579' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

MACKENZIE RODERICK R Private '2955' Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

MANSFIELD THOMAS HENRY T H Private '9006' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MARTIN J Private '20645' ALIAS

MITCHELL ALEXANDER A Serjeant '3/6825' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

MORRISON CHARLES McDONALD C M Company Serjeant Major '3/6823' Gordon Highlanders "I" Coy. 10th Bn.

McGUINNESS RICHARD ERNEST R E Lance Serjeant '10487' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

McLEAN JAMES J Private 'S/4357' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

McLEOD ANGUS A Company Serjeant Major '9463' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

PAROISSIEN A F E Rifleman '1923' London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Bn.

PAYNE ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '18323' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

PEPPER J H Private '15060' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

PHILLIPS H C Private '621' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

POVEY ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '13095' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PRIOR PHILIP P Private '4288' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

READ J C L Private '12708' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

READE GEORGE G Private '5356' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

REEVES A Private '11193' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

ROBERTSON SAMUEL S Serjeant '3/6836' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

ROBINSON T Private '6835' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

RUMINS DOUGLAS GORDON D G Lance Corporal '16560' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

SCARTERFIELD FRANK WILLIAM F W Private 'L/8607' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

SCHOFIELD O Private '2317' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

SILVESTER ERNEST ARTHUR E A Corporal '6308' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

SMITH H Driver '80725' Royal Engineers 96th Field Coy.

STINTON L G Rifleman 'S/6354' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

SUMMERS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '13600' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn.

TATE T S Private '3/9093' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

TAYLOR FRED F Private '12852' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

THOMPSON HAROLD H Private '1365' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THURSBY A Private '3/5753' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TIDMAN G Private '4007' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

UNWIN HENRY H Private '2684' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

WALSH J Private '5438' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

WAY ARTHUR A Private '24865' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 11th Bn.

WEATHERLY WALTER W Private '1679' Northumberland Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WHATSIZE LAWRANCE HENRY L H Private '16251' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

WHITE J H Private '7959' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILKINSON STANLEY S Acting Bombardier '71860' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 50th Bde.

WILLIS G F Private '6613' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOD GEORGE G Sapper '1043' Royal Engineers 1st Northumbrian Field Coy.

WOOLVER A Private '23338' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

YEOMANS ARTHUR A Bombardier '16902' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 50th Bde.

THE 43 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ARNETT WILLIAM W Private '2776' Durham Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BERRY THOMAS T Driver '35551' Royal Field Artillery 175th Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

BREWSTER ROBERT R Private 'S/7810' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BROOKES WALTER W Sapper '565' Royal Engineers 2nd East Lancs Field Coy. United Kingdom

COOK A G Private '1146' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

COWAN D Private '11634' Royal Scots Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

DEN OUDEN PETER MARTIN P M Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Groningen" (London) United Kingdom

DILLON JAMES HENRY J H Gunner '8429' Royal Field Artillery 66th Bty. United Kingdom

FLETCHER F Private '1955' Derbyshire Yeomanry Egypt

GAIR GEORGE G Private '4141' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

GALLIE ARTHUR LOCKHART A L Major Dorsetshire Regiment United Kingdom

GRIMES J Private '2866' Manchester Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HARDY ROBERT R Private 'G/5707' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Greece

HEALEY P Private '2374' Highland Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

HUGHES M Private '16168' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

JOHNSON W G Private 'S/6815' ALIAS United Kingdom

LEE G Private '26121' Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LEGGETT E W Serjeant '487' Suffolk Regiment 6th Cyclist Bn. United Kingdom

LEGGETT J P Saddler '486' Royal Field Artillery 42nd West Lancs Div. Ammunition Col. Egypt

LEGGETT PATRICK P Gunner '2075' Royal Field Artillery West Lancs Div. Ammunition Col. Israel and Palestine

LONG CECIL HERBERT C H Private 'G/523' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MACKLIN H E Officer's Steward 3rd Class 'L/6316' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Canada." United Kingdom

MILLS ROBERT HENRY R H Serjeant 'S/2449' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) Depot United Kingdom

MORGAN WILLIAM WILFRED W W Gunner '49700' Royal Horse Artillery "S" Bty. India

MORRISON RICHARD R Private 'CH/492(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

MURRAY J Private '373' East Yorkshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

OWEN J Driver '1863' Army Service Corps Welsh Div. Train Egypt

POWLESLAND WILLIAM JOHN W J Gunner '4823' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 3 Depot United Kingdom

PURFIELD HENRY H Serjeant '3/8355' Devonshire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

PYCOCK HERBERT EDWIN H E Corporal '2926' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. Greece

RICHMOND C Private '1118' Kent Cyclist Battalion 1st United Kingdom

ROWLAND JOHN HENRY J H Gunner '275' Royal Garrison Artillery No. 3 Depot United Kingdom

SALMON W G Private 'S/6815' Seaforth Highlanders 10th Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTT ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Major Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

SKEY HENRY H Bombardier '98489' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 54th Bde. Israel and Palestine (including Gaza)

SMITH ARTHUR ROBERT A R Private '3390' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. Egypt

SMITH CLIFFORD C Private '2797' Essex Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

STEPHENSON THOMAS T Private '17489' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

TODMAN G Private '46865' Royal Army Medical Corps 34th Field Amb United Kingdom

TOMBS JOHN BERNARD EVELYN J B E Corporal '2367' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn. Egypt

WALES C H Serjeant '1341' Hampshire Regiment 8th Bn. Malta

WHITE C Rifleman '1996' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Malta

WILLIAMS W S J Private '3363' Royal Irish Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

22nd September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 167

THE 80 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BARKER J T Private '9863' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARRATT JOHN ROBERT J R Private '11340' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "D " Coy. 2nd Bn.

BARRETT WALTER HERBERT W H Private '2801' Honourable Artillery Company

BARTON BERTIE EDWIN B E Serjeant '14180' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 73rd Bde.

BIRCH ALBERT A Corporal '14638' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

BRADLEY J C Lance Corporal '9089' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BROOKS G Private '10960' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROTHERTON SAMUEL S Private '14180' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

BROWN H E Private '10500' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

BROWN M Private '14921' South Wales Borderers 7th Bn.

BUDSWORTH THOMAS EDMOND T E Corporal '13697' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

BURKETT WALTER W Rifleman '1976' London Regiment 17th Bn.

CHAPMAN ERIC E Corporal '2209' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

COLLINS JOHN JOSEPH J J Lance Corporal '7270' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn

COLVILLE HENRY GEORGE COULSON H G C Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CORBETT F Private '6673' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAVISON EDWIN E Gunner '66034' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 52nd Bde.

FARMER G H Private '7359' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

FINDLAY R H Serjeant '11876' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FOWLER B Lance Corporal '9148' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRANKS JOHN FERGUSSON J F Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps Adjt. 3rd Bn.

GASCOYNE DENNIS D Private '2581' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

GILDAY VINCENT V Private '17355' East Yorkshire Regiment D Coy. 1st Bn.

GRIFFITHS ARTHUR HENRY A H Corporal '30221' Royal Engineers

GUTTRIDGE ALFRED WILLIAM A W Serjeant '56648' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 49th Bde.

GUY R Lance Corporal '541' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

HALL W Private 'G/909' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HANSON WILLIAM JAMES W J Sapper '474' Royal Engineers 1st (North Midland) Field Coy.

HART W Private '38168' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

HATCHETT E Lance Corporal 'G/2338' Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn.

HEWISON JOHN MATTHEW J M Private '14961' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HINCHLIFFE GEORGE G Corporal '11180' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

HULL ERNEST E Private '13368' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

JACKLIN E Private '16778' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn.

JEFFRIES THOMAS HENRY T H Private '35319' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn.

JONES W Private '19837' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

KENT P Private '17574' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KERR JAMES SYDNEY J S Corporal '1694' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

KITCHIN A W B Second Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

KOCH M A Second Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

LEWIS ROBERT R Gunner '51421' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 73rd Bde.

LINDLEY W H Private '1579' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

MATHEWS ROGER R Lance Serjeant '4160' Irish Guards 1st Bn.

MELLOR S Private '24524' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

METCALF W Lance Corporal 'R/8327' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

MUNRO HUGH A. H A Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

MURDOCK J G Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

MURRAY JAMES J Gunner '360' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 106th Bde.

MacDOWEL BENJAMIN GEORGE B G Lieutenant Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

McCANN THOMAS T Gunner '37431' Royal Garrison Artillery 27th Trench Mortar Bty.

McGRATH P Lance Serjeant '4038' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

McINTYRE DUNCAN D Private '1401' Cameron Highlanders "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

McKINLAY FRANK F Private '15944' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McLEAN A Private '7478' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

McLEMAN W Private '1823' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

McMAHON JOHN J Lance Corporal '9546' Connaught Rangers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

NEWBY H E Sapper '102429' Royal Engineers 177th Tunnelling Coy.

ODDY HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '7922' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

PADDON J H Private '14791' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PARKER J G Private '812' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

PEACOCK HUBERT JOHN H J Private '13359' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARCE CHARLES C Private '17078' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PENMAN ALEXANDER A Private '9385' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PERRY CHARLES C Private '2901' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

ROBB ROBERT R Private '10353' 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

SAVAGE A Private '11863' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

SCATES C Serjeant '3269' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHAW JOHN LESLIE ROBERT J L R Private '1749' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH A Private '9479' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR A Private '10375' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SULLIVAN J Private '12543' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMAS A Sapper '102713' Royal Engineers 177th Tunnelling Coy.

THOMPSON A Private '13248' South Staffordshire Regiment D Coy. 8th Bn.

TIPPING GEORGE G Private '17332' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

VICKERS H Gunner '20147' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 49th Bde.

WALTER EDGAR HORACE E H Rifleman 'R/11317' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WALTON WILLIAM W Private '1942' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Bn.

WEAVER F Y Private '16258' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS SAMUEL S Gunner '90229' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 73rd Bde.

WRIGHT WILLIAM EDWARD BELLYSE W E B Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

THE 38 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BARNES W D Private 'L/13299' Royal Fusiliers "B" Coy. 3rd Bn. Germany

BLANDFORD S Lance Corporal '10289' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

BOTT W Private '15207' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

BRADY P Private '415063' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Malta

BROADWAY THOMAS W T W Private '1958' R.A.M. Corps 2nd/2nd South Midland Mounted Bde. Field Amb U.K

CAMPKIN HENRY H Chief Officer '109351' H.M. Coastguard Coastguard Station (Whitstable) United Kingdom

CHIPPENDALE F Private '14372' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

CLARK ANDREW THOMSON A T Private '4286' Highland Light Infantry 3rd/9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn. United Kingdom

COLES FREDERICK F Able Seaman '216791' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cornwallis" Egypt

COX FRANCIS F Private '5/605' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

COX JAMES RICHARD J R Private '1483' Manchester Regiment 8th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

CROSS W J Private '10210' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

DUNNE C Serjeant '5/8682' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

EARL S Private '10437' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn. Malta

EARLEY S H Private '9372' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Egypt

EATHERINGTON ISAAC I Private '6319' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) United Kingdom

GRAVESTOCK FRED F Stoker 1st Class 'SS/114918' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Venerable." United Kingdom

HALL CLARENCE TRIGG C T Telegraphist 'J/6309' Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E6." United Kingdom

HEALY MICHAEL M Corporal '7637' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

ISAAC D L Private '878' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

LAMPORT THOMAS FARNDON T F Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/42' R.N. Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

MAGAN PETER P Private '629' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Malta

MATCHETT JAMES THOMSON J T Private '2154' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. Egypt

MORRISON DONALD D Able Seaman 'KP/937' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

McDONALD JOHN J Private '3685' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn. United Kingdom

McKILLEN N Private '3413' Royal Irish Fusiliers 4th Bn. Malta

McLOUGHLIN PATRICK P Corporal '3353' Royal Munster Fusiliers 9th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

NEILL J Private '1706' Royal Scots 8th Bn. United Kingdom

PALMER G W Private '18036' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

PITT R Private '20410' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 4th Bn. United Kingdom

RAWLE G Private 'R4/139894' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

ROWE DOUGLAS WILLIAM D W Private '2249' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd East Anglian Field Amb Malta

SKERMAN W Private '4536' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

SMITH JAMES HENRY LOUIS J H L Trooper '4913' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers "D" Sqdn. United Kingdom

STEEL WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '12413' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

THOMSON A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/3402' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

WILLIAMS O Private '2381' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT WALTER BROOKS W B Quartermaster Serjeant '1275' Derbyshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

21st September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 166

THE 96 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARKWRIGHT T W Private '18086' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

BAGSHAW H Private '2881' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BARNEY J Private '12904' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

BARR WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant 'S/5321' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

BENNIE J Private 'S/7139' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

BIDWELL C A S Second Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

BIRCH FREDERICK CHARLES F C Serjeant '9894' Worcestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

BLACKMAN HUGH WILLIAM H W Private '2390' Royal Sussex Regiment 5th Bn.

BROWN ARCHIBALD A Private 'S/1571' Gordon Highlanders 8th Bn.

CAMPLIN J H Private '8999' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CARLSSON JOHN WILLIAM FREDERICK J W F Private 'G/20468' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CASTLE WILLIAM BOWEN W B Private '23349' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

CAWS STANLEY WINTHER S W Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 10th Sqdn. 1st Wing

CHANNING VALENTINE WILLIAM V W Private '3/6767' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn.

CLAYTON WALTER ERNEST W E Rifleman 'R/12328' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

CONNELLY T Corporal '11829' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

CONNOLLY P Private '8204' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CRABTREE JOHN J Rifleman 'R/8665' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

CROWTHER R Private '2513' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

CRUDDAS S G P Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DAVIS CHARLES HAROLD C H Private '9171' East Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

EASTWOOD R Private '3/1985' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

EDWARDS E V Private '23609' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EDWARDS ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '11850' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

EVANS B Private '12496' Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

EVANS GEORGE G Private '6168' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

FINNIGAN PETER P Private '21131' ALIAS

FORT ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal 'R/7132' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

FOX A T Lance Corporal '14037' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GRANT ALEXANDER JOHN A J Private 'L/6856' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

GUEST W Private '16147' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

GUSHLOW J Lance Corporal '13731' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

GYTE JAMES WILLIAM J W Sapper '44898' Royal Engineers 93rd Field Coy.

HEATON J H Rifleman 'A/3387' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HOPKINS JOHN FREDERICK J F Rifleman 'R/2606' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

HUGHES HAROLD ALBERT H A Private '13621' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

JACKSON D Corporal '892' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

JELLY C Private '3/9684' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON ALFRED A Lance Corporal '15334' Welsh Regiment 11th Bn.

JOHNSON JOHN PEERS J P Private '16203' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

KEW L Private '16951' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

KIRK SIDNEY JOHN S J Lance Corporal '20717' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

KNOWLES HARRY H Private '16110' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

LINLEY A Private '7364' Devonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LONGSHAW ARNOLD A Private '19534' South Wales Borderers 8th Bn.

LUCKINGS HENRY H Bombardier '51107' Royal Field Artillery 108th Bty.

LUPTON B Private '914' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

LUSBY GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '9702' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MALTBY H W Private 'S/8727' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MARTIN PETER P Private '21131' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MASON FREDERICK F Private '10781' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

MATTHEWS WALTER W Private '10997' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MIDGLEY CHARLES ELI C E Private '15152' York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Bn.

MacIVER D Corporal '1134' Seaforth Highlanders 4th Bn.

McMASTER W Lance Corporal '8786' Royal Irish Regiment D Coy. 2nd Bn.

NEGUS ERNEST E Rifleman 'S/417' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

O'DONNELL M J Pioneer '116264' Royal Engineers 5th Labour Coy.

PALMER T J Private 'G/6149' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

PEAK J Lance Corporal '13426' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.

PECKOVER SYDNEY S Serjeant '11917' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PHILLIS E G Private '15305' South Wales Borderers 7th Bn.

PLEASANCE ARTHUR A Private '9865' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

PRITCHARD G Private '15649' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

RABY AMBROSE A Lance Corporal '16780' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

RAFFERTY THOMAS T Private '7412' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

RAYMOND C Rifleman 'Y/1651' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

REDSHAW G Private '2462' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RILEY W Rifleman 'Y/565' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

RISBY H Private '17286' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

ROBERTS DICK D Corporal 'R/1182' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

ROBERTS W Lance Corporal '6538' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

ROSS A Serjeant '12406' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

ROW VANNA KRASHNA V K Rifleman 'R/12593' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

SANDERS CYRIL JOHN C J Private 'G/4143' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SANDYS W H Private '21105' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SEAL THOMAS WORTHY T W Sapper '49657' Royal Engineers 61st Field Coy.

SHANAHAN JAMES J Private '7611' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHARMAN ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '13086' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHELDRICK BERTIE B Lance Corporal '14059' Suffolk Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH F Private '12118' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

SMITH T Private '20128' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH THOMAS HENRY T H Rifleman 'R/11923' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

STEEL G B Corporal '7682' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN CLEMENT J C Private '19338' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

TURNER C Driver '32264' Royal Field Artillery 53rd Bty.

UNWIN F W Private '30058' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALSH D Rifleman 'R/11321' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WATSON E W Private '15732' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

WEBBER J Private '15780' South Wales Borderers 8th Bn.

WILLIAMS E Gunner '54170' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Heavy Bty.

WILSON A W Private '19312' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WOOLSTON ALFRED A Private '1925' Leicestershire Regiment 1st 5th Bn.

WRIGGLESWORTH W Private '17215' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

WYATT CYRIL CHARLES C C Private '7403' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

YEOMAN ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '23345' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

YULE HENRY JAMES JUBILEE SMITH H J J S Gunner '22256' Royal Garrison Artillery 111th Heavy Bty. 3rd Bde. H.Q.

THE 37 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS A W Corporal '187' East African Mounted Rifles Kenya

BARRETT W E Private '2623' Norfolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

BOOTH ROBERT R Private '21014' National Reserve No.5 Supernumerary Coy. United Kingdom

BROGAN J Private '3482' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '9359' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

DALE CECIL MYERS C M Stoker 1st Class '294309' R.N. Volunteer Res. 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

DUFFY P Sapper '4990' Royal Engineers Base Depot Royal Anglesey, United Kingdom

FENTON EDWARD E Private '3/6293' Gordon Highlanders Depot, United Kingdom

FORTUNE J Private '14365' Royal Scots Fusiliers 9th Bn. United Kingdom

GARDEN LEWIS GRACE L G Sapper '401' Royal Engineers 64th Highland Div. Signal Coy. United Kingdom

GILLMORE A T Private '2744' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Greece

GLENNON PATRICK P Private '6/2998' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

GOOCH EDWARD SINCLAIR E S Major Berkshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

GRAY G W Corporal '7008' 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars India

HADEN WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '24278' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 11th Bn. United Kingdom

HICKS J C Acting Bombardier '436' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

HUTTON EDMUND JOHN E J Private '12222' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

JERMAINE N Rifleman '4583' London Regiment 17th Bn. United Kingdom

KENNINGTON W R Private '10808' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Malta

LEWIS WILLIAM ANGUS W A Private '32834' Royal Army Medical Corps 30th Field Amb. Gibraltar

LOVETT B Corporal '9234' King's Royal Rifle Corps 5th Bn. United Kingdom

LYON W J Private '31822' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) Depot, United Kingdom

MATTHEWS W Private '1812' ALIAS Egypt

MUSGRAVE CLARENCE C Private '14263' Cheshire Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn. Egypt

McMILLAN CLOTWORTHY C Trooper '591' East African Mounted Rifles "C" Sqdn. Kenya

O'BRIEN M Private '22176' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

PASSMAN HARRY H Corporal '13287' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Kenya

RENNIE T D Trimmer '3350/TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter "Victory." United Kingdom

RICHARDSON RICHARD JOHN R J Private 'T/2167' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

ROBERTS A Private '13568' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

ROGERS BERTRAM MAURICE B M Private 'G/12146' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Egypt

THOMAS CYRIL C Driver '104262' Royal Engineers 234th Field Coy. United Kingdom

THOMAS ROBERT JOHN R J Private '151' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

WALSH J W Private '1834' Army Cyclist Corps 13th Div. Cyclist Coy. Malta

WHITE P H Private 'TF/3582' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Malta

WHITE TOM LUCERNE T L Private '9965' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

WILCOX SYDNEY PHILLIP S P Driver '2061' Royal Field Artillery 3rd London Bde. United Kingdom

20th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 182

THE 111 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS ERNEST WALTER E W Private '12684' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy., 7th Bn.

AMOSS R Private '16808' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

ANDERSON A Private 'S/1812' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BECKWITH W J Pioneer '116110' Royal Engineers 5th Labour Bn.

BOOTH A N Private '25971' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BOSWELL W H Private '6739' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BOSWORTH WALTER W Private '15109' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

BRANCH T A Driver 'T/1/303' Army Service Corps

BROWN JAMES J Driver '19843' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 75th Bde.

BUDD THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '9502' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

BURGE H Driver '19711' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 75th Bde.

BURGH JAMES J Private '4918' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

BUTCHER HENRY TOWNSEND H T Brevet Colonel '' Royal Field Artillery 108th Bde.

CAMP WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '14773' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CAMPBELL A Private '1944' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn

CAMPBELL FINLAY F Private '3174' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

CASWELL CHARLES HARRY JOSEPH C H J Private '23158' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHALK W Corporal '1619' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

CHANDLER STANLEY S Private '840' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CHATFIELD E Lance Corporal '10108' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHERRY ROBERT R Private '13580' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

CLARK PETER P Private '2563' Gordon Highlanders "B" Coy 4th Bn.

COLBURN W Private '7600' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CONNER J Lance Corporal 'S/5412' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

COULL WILLIAM W Private 'S/3443' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

COX JOHN ROBERT J R Private '21018' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

CRAGG NOEL HENRY N H Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" (Naval Siege Guns).

CROSBIE G Private '10320' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

DAFT WALTER W Lance Corporal '15901' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

DANCER H A Private '12183' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DAVIDSON HENRY H Lance Serjeant '14073' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

DICKIE MATTHEW M Private '16018' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DICKINSON W Private 'G/5216' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

DONOHOE PATRICK P Gunner '31939' Royal Garrison Artillery 20th Heavy Bty.

DRUMMOND ARCHIBALD A Private '15631' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUNBAR G. BROWN G B Driver 'T4/061706' Army Service Corps 28th Div. Reserve Park

EMMOTT W H Private '11985' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

EVANS ALFRED RICHARD A R Private '12800' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FIELD J W Captain Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

FINN P Private '11480' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FLINT HERBERT EDWARD H E Private '16413' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

FOSTER L H Rifleman 'S/9304' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

FRANCE HORACE H Gunner '930' Machine Gun Corps (Motors) 14th Bty.

FRY W J A Driver '25314' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 75th Bde.

FURNISS O Private '11597' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GILLESPIE CHARLES C Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 4th Bn.

GODSALL A H Private '16377' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GORDON JAMES OGILVEY J O Private 'S/3068' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

GREATREX F C Private '12629' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HADLEY H J Corporal 'R/60' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

HALTON CHARLES C Private '11531' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HAMBLING E J Private '9855' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HARRISON WILLIAM W Private '25832' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

HARWOOD JOHN J Private '6/1563' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.

HAZLEHURST J W Private '11186' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HEAVISIDE JOHN HAROLD J H Corporal '17022' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

HEWETT W Private '6981' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

HUGGINS T Private '1786' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

ILLSTON A Serjeant '7760' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

JACKSON A E Private '1973' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.

JACKSON ERNEST E Gunner '749' Royal Field Artillery 1st/8th London Bde.

JACKSON T Private '16045' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

JOHNSEY A Private '9405' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Corporal '12669' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

JONES EVAN JOHN E J Driver '19801' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 75th Bde.

KERR THOMAS T Private '17357' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LAIRD T Private 'S/5349' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

LEEKS J R Private '2682' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LILYSTONE W Private '10771' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

LISHMAN HARRY HERBERT H H Private '18548' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

LISTER J E Private '3/8521' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

LOGAN W Private '9135' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

LONGMOOR JAMES J Private 'S/5191' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

LYNCH J Private 'S/3657' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

MAIR J Private 'S/8048' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

MALONE MICHAEL M Serjeant '9592' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MASCORD GEORGE AUGUSTUS G A Private '2306' Honourable Artillery Company

MELLOR F Corporal '3275' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL THOMAS T Private '11878' East Yorkshire Regiment "H" Coy. 7th Bn.

MORGAN W Driver '13257' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 75th Bde.

MUNDAY WILLIAM SAMUEL W S Private '1281' London Regiment "A" Coy. 24th Bn.

MURESS KENNETH J. K J Serjeant '8911' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

McCARTHY J M Driver '25544' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 75th Bde.

McCULLOCH R Serjeant '3/6855' Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

McINTYRE DANIEL D Private '3328' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd/4th Bn.

McKEOWN JOHN J Private '19530' South Wales Borderers 8th Bn.

NORTON J P Private '2044' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

PARNABY H Rifleman 'S/2217' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

PEARCE WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '23312' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PERRIN W Lance Corporal '16012' South Wales Borderers 8th Bn.

ROWLANDS J I Private '4/8784' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SCOLLAN P Gunner '13337' Royal Garrison Artillery 24th Heavy Bty.

SELLEY SIDNEY GORDON S G Rifleman '1678' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 8th Bn.

SHADBOLT E Lance Corporal '13568' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SIMMONDS PERCY P Private '2118' London Regiment "D" Coy. 24th Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '12429' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

STOCKER J Private '3048' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

STRANGE A E Private '19791' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

THOMAS ALBERT WILLIAM A W Sapper '693' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (North Midland) Field Coy.

TODD ARTHUR LANDON THOMAS A L T Corporal '302384' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 2nd/5th Bn.

TOOLEY F J Rifleman 'R/12732' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

VADE-WALPOLE THOMAS HENRY BOURKE T H B Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 10th Bn.

VARLEY JOE J Lance Serjeant '1174' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

VINE GEORGE G Private '14889' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

WARDLE THOMAS T Rifleman '1751' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

WEBB ALFRED A Corporal '10069' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEIR W Lance Corporal 'S/4202' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn.

WETHERSBY ALBERT JOHN A J Gunner '19780' Royal Garrison Artillery 2nd Siege Bty.

WILLIAMS GEORGE STEPHEN G S Driver '19834' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 75th Bde.

WILLIS R H Private '10190' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WINTERTON ALBERT A Serjeant '8372' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

THE 42 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AKERELLE JEBBA Private '5945' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BAILEY FRANK WILLSON F W Corporal '67674' Royal Engineers 136th Army Troops Coy. Greece

BOOTH WILLIAM W Private '3/3653' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN A W Lance Corporal '15341' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

CARTWRIGHT J Private '13252' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

CLARK J Lance Corporal '63493' Royal Engineers 85th Field Coy. Egypt

CONNOR BERNARD B Private '3129' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. Greece

CRICHTON JOHN STEWART J S Private '4352' Scottish Horse 1st Egypt

DODDS W A Private '16902' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

DURRANT GEORGE G Leading Stoker '291346' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/7335). H.M.S. "Euryalus." United Kingdom

ELLIS RAYNAL LUCAS SORDES R L S Private '11689' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

FISHER C F Lance Corporal '3031' Royal Munster Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

GREEN WILFRED S M W S M Lieut-Commander R.N. Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn.(Benbow Bn. R.N.Div.) U.K.

GRIFFITHS JOHN J Private '25927' South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HARRISON R S Leading Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1645' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

HAY D A Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

HEMINGWAY WILLIAM W Private 'S4/109534' Army Service Corps 42nd Field Bakery Malta

HEWETT BASIL EDWARD B E Private 'S/8668' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HICKEY JOHN J Private '4585' Royal Munster Fusiliers 9th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

KIRBY HERBERT THOMAS H T Private '15830' Middlesex Regiment 21st Bn. United Kingdom

LANG C Private 'S/12183' Gordon Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LANNING E J Private '10014' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Greece

MANNING E S Assistant Engineer Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Clementina." United Kingdom

MURTAGH J Private '9281' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

McGUIRK JAMES JOSEPH J J Private '10595' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

NICHOLLS FREDERICK F Private 'CH/19538' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

PARAMORE H J Chief Petty Officer '148470' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

PARSONS EDWARD DANIELL E D Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

PATERSON J Gunner '64787' Royal Garrison Artillery 45th Coy. United Kingdom

SHAW F W Sapper '19862' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

SHIELDS ALEXANDER A Driver '96881' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

SMYTH M Private '10112' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

STEVENS SIDNEY S Lance Corporal '1299' Hertfordshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

SWAYNE STANLEY JOHN S J Private '2607' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. India

THOMPSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'TF/2002' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. India

TOLLEY WILLIAM W Cook's Mate 2nd Class 'M/10304' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

WADDELL FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Rifleman '13768' Royal Irish Rifles "A" Coy. 8th Bn. United Kingdom

WALDER WILFRED ERNEST W E Private '2483' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

WARD A Private '1860' Devonshire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. Egypt

WEARE E Private '23534' South Wales Borderers 12th Bn. United Kingdom

WHYTE G J Private '2867' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

WOODWARD FRANK F Private '3138' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. India

19th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 159

THE 89 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANTHONY H J Private '6247' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BARKER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '2656' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn.

BAXTER W H Private '11525' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BAZIN GEOFFREY MARTYN G M Lieutenant Honourable Artillery Company 2nd Coy. 1st Bn.

BERRY W Private '2904' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BIGLAND G Private '6445' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BLAKE J H Lance Serjeant '10991' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

BOREHAM F Lance Corporal 'R/699' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

BOWMAN WILLIAM W Private '7195' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRACHER FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Corporal '14713' Dorsetshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BROOKS C Private '21088' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BROWN HUGH H Private '8267' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRYAN J Private '9371' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BRYAN J Private '12393' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BURNS JAMES J Private '12195' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

CAMPBELL P Private '12975' Royal Scots 12th Bn.

CAMPBELL W Private 'S/6959' Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.

CARROLL P Private '16236' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CAWLEY JOSEPH J Private '21145' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHATT G Private '16595' Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARKE W Private '1900' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

CONATY STEPHEN JAMES S J Gunner '40018' Royal Garrison Artillery 59th Siege Bty.

COPELAND F Private '16273' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

COXON GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '15605' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DILLON J Lance Corporal '4325' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

DOLAN FRANCIS F Private '11877' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DOWN T Private '2802' Durham Light Infantry 8th Bn.

DUCK WILLIAM HAROLD W H Private '18806' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

ELLIOTT J W Private '21378' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ELLIS R Private '2097' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

FOOTE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '12698' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

FORRESTER WILLIAM BAILEY W B Rifleman '2010' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

GALLWAY F Regimental Serjeant Major '10/5048' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

GLEW G Private '11745' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GOTT C Private '15328' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HARRIS F T Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 49th Bde.

HARRISON JAMES J Private '10856' Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

HAYDEN WILLIAM CLARENCE W C Captain Honourable Artillery Company "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

HIGGINSON TOM ARTHUR T A Captain King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HILL J Private '11578' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HODGES W Private 'G/3498' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

HOGGETT H Lance Corporal '13243' Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOLLINGWORTH J Private '10087' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOMER A G Lance Corporal '992' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSON G L Private '2528' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

KNIGHT H Private '2912' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

LANE ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '3979' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEEDS J S Second Lieutenant Honourable Artillery Company

LOMAX HARRY H Private '19368' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACHIN JOHN (JACK) J Private '12637' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MATTHEWS G S Private '14047' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

MELLANBY ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '1384' Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

MILLS C Private '15501' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLTHORPE W Lance Corporal '2672' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOON H Rifleman 'S/8782' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

MOORHOUSE J Private '14549' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

MURRAY H Private 'S/4733' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

MUSSON THOMAS T Sapper '102486' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy.

McBRIDE JOHN J Serjeant '2344' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

McCARTHY H J Private '11647' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McCONNELL JOHN J Private '12354' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

OMMUNDSEN HARCOURT H Lieutenant Honourable Artillery Company

PEARSON ARTHUR A Able Seaman 'J/4690' Royal Navy H.M.S. Marshal Ney, R.N. Div.

PLATT SAMUEL S Private '15853' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POORE ROGER R Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 48th Bde.

RAMSEY J J Private '21372' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RARITY GEORGE G Gunner '34285' Royal Garrison Artillery 59th Siege Bty.

REEVE S P Private '12012' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

REHILL T Corporal '4023' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

ROBERTS JOHN HENRY J H Private '1890' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 6th Bn.

RODGERS G Gunner '32466' Royal Garrison Artillery 59th Siege Bty.

SAMPSON JAMES J Private '3/10457' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SAVAGE HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '1013' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/1st Bucks Bn.

SHIELDS T Private '15835' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SINCLAIR M Private '17055' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITHSON HENRY H Private '18307' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

STEWART ALAN DUNDAS A D Second Lieutenant Royal Sussex Regiment 9th Bn.

STRACHAN D Private '15920' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SWEET J Private '15733' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

SYKES EDWARD E Lance Corporal '9115' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR JOSEPH ROBERT J R Serjeant '7387' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THOMAS JAMES J Private '7613' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

TOMLEY E Private '3648' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 7th Bn.

TORRY J S A Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

TRAVERS H Gunner '73659' Royal Field Artillery 42nd Bty. 2nd Bde.

TURNER J Private '12869' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WADE ARTHUR NORMAN A N Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WOTTON FRED F Private '3089' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

YOUNG A Private '15337' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THE 34 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BARLOW J F W Able Seaman 'J/13187(PO)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Shark" United Kingdom

BROWN J Private '10164' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

BROWNE G H Gunner '22128' Royal Garrison Artillery 50th Coy. Sierra Leone

BURTENSHAW W H Stoker 2nd Class 'K/27218' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

CHADWICK G A Private '17721' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

CLEAVER G Private '1878' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

COLDICOTT C A Serjeant '856' Warwickshire Yeomanry 1st/1st Egypt

COOPER HERBERT H Private '2023' Lincolnshire Yeomanry 2nd/1st United Kingdom

DORR HARRY WILLIAM H W Serjeant '9077' East Surrey Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

EASTWOOD L Second Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

FARNWORTH J T Private '2803' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

GOSLING W A T Petty Officer '119167' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Baron Ardrossan" Malta

GREENHAM ARTHUR JOHN A J Rifleman '1495' Hampshire Regiment 8th Bn. Malta

GROOM J Driver '2055' Royal Field Artillery 1st East Lancs Bde. United Kingdom

HIGHET ALEXANDER A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2603' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

HOLE E J Able Seaman '209707' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Highflyer." Cape Verde

HONE C W Staff Serjeant 'A/1479' Army Ordnance Corps United Kingdom

JACKSON H V Private '13413' Northamptonshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

JACOMB JAMES HENRY J H Trimmer '3214TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Osiris." United Kingdom

JAUGET R J Second Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ramazan" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

KENNY M Private '936' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

LOCK JESSE JAMES J J Gunner '89325' Royal Field Artillery Base Depot Egypt

MITCHELL W F Private 'S/686' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

O'NEILL JAMES J Private '7578' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

OLIVER CHARLES EDWIN C E Private '18153' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

OWEN JOHN J Driver 'T4/122758' Army Service Corps 2nd H.T. Depot United Kingdom

PALIN H Private '16659' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

PRATT HERBERT ERNEST H E Driver '88515' Royal Horse Artillery 15th Bde. Ammunition Col. Egypt

ROGERS RICHARD WILLIAM R W Private '5425' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

SHIEL JAMES J Private '12493' Scots Guards 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

SWAINSBURY CHARLES C Gunner '69718' Royal Field Artillery IA Reserve Bde United Kingdom

THOMSON JOHN M. J M Private '3916' Durham Light Infantry 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

TREVOR HUBERT DOUGLAS H D Ordinary Seaman 'SS/6364' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Tyne." United Kingdom

WOOD CYRIL GORDON C G Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

18th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 188

THE 87 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AITKEN ALBERT A Private '1396' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 4th Bn.

AMES CHARLES WILLIAM C W Rifleman '3090' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/7th Bn.

BIRCH GEORGE MILNER G M Private 'M2/045621' Army Service Corps 62nd Mechanical Transport Coy.

BRADLEY JOE J Private '18356' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BRADLEY W Private '11691' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BRAYBROOK ALBERT EDWARD A E Rifleman 'R/3101' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

BROTHWOOD J Lance Corporal '18273' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CHAMPLIN W Serjeant '9139' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CLARKE HAROLD H Lance Corporal '11574' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 10th Bn.

COTTER JOHN WASHINGTON J W Gunner '44814' Royal Garrison Artillery 8th T.M Bty.

CRAIG J W Private 'S/13297' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn.

DARLING J H Private '17129' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAVEY WILLIAM W Private '9202' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

DAVIES R Corporal '16526' South Wales Borderers 8th Bn.

DAVIS G A Private '23657' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DEWEY ALFRED A Private '557' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

DRYSDALE I S Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

EMSLEY S E Private '22103' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FIDLER CLIFFORD C Private '5/2266' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

GIBBONS A Private '3598' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

GODDARD C G Private '1330' Middlesex Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GOTTS MARK EDWARD M E Private '4566' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

GRAHAM J Lance Corporal 'S/4045' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

GRAY G A Private '1327' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

GRAY WILLIAM W Private '18100' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HALL HERBERT JOHN H J Private '19854' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HARRAP BENJAMIN NORMAN B N Lance Corporal '2520' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

HARRIS G S Gunner '12822' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Bty. 40th Bde.

HATCHER A G Rifleman '1403' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

HAYES JOSEPH ARTHUR J A Private '1771' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HENDERSON W Private '13194' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

HERRING FRANKLIN F Private '20343' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HIMSWORTH CHARLES C Private '5337' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

HOMAN CLAUDE KNOX C K Lieutenant Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HOPKINS F Private '12090' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HOWELL JAMES J Private '11325' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HUGHES G Sapper '112555' Royal Engineers 175th Coy.

KEANE M Private '19332' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

KENT G E Private '18618' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LAIRD WILLIAM ALLAN W A Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

LALANDE ARCHIBALD LOUIS A L Rifleman 'S/1053' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

LAWRENCE J Private '11384' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

LAWSON W Private '615' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

LEVER T W Private '2609' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MARLING GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '5588' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MILLS CECIL GEORGE C G Rifleman '1807' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

MONK H J Private '14548' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

MORRIS E Private '17283' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MUIR T M Private 'S/175' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

MURRAY W Private '2870' Gordon Highlanders 1st/7th Bn.

McKAY NEIL N Private '3722' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

NICOLSON D Private '1294' Cameron Highlanders 4th Bn.

PARSONS JAMES J Acting Bombardier '41702' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Bty.

PAWSEY J W Serjeant '1894' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

PEARSON J Private '6232' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PICKERING JOSEPH J Private '4/5726' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn

POLLARD H Private '3793' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn.

PORTER A Corporal '14775' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PYKE THOMAS T Private '11553' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RACE EDWARD E Gunner '1086' Royal Field Artillery 1st/4th West Riding Bty.

RAISON F A Private '14624' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

RANYARD HERBERT H Private '2939' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

RAPLEY W Private '1085' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

RAWSON G F Private '20775' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

RIDER ALFRED A Private '21027' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ROGERS W J W J Company Serjeant Major '7363' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

ROSSER D Private '14566' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 11th Bn.

RUDGE ARTHUR A Private 'G/13303' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SHEFFIELD FRANK F Gunner '59065' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 100th Bde.

SIMPSON F Private '11401' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

STIMPSON RICHARD EWART PEPPER R E P Private '12697' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

STONEHAM E A Private '19225' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

SULCH ARTHUR A Private '2963' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR T L Lance Corporal 'S/3540' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

THEOBALD JAMES HENRY J H Private '7/2086' Durham Light Infantry 7th Bn.

THORNE J W Private '2244' York and Lancaster Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

TURNER W V Private '5293' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

WALSHAM HAROLD H Second Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WARD J Private '2396' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

WARREN JOHN THOMAS J T Private '16807' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WATKINS J Serjeant '16050' South Wales Borderers 8th Bn.

WHITE C Private '7448' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)

WILCOCK W Private '3669' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

WOOLLEY V Private '9923' Lancashire Fusiliers 12th Bn.

WRAY E Corporal '11842' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WRENCH J Private '2037' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT R Serjeant '1145' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THE 61 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABBOTT W Private '3536' Essex Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

ANDERSON H Private '1458' Royal Scots 3rd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

BONNAR THOMAS NEWTON T N 2nd Corporal '50282' Royal Engineers 85th Field Coy. Malta

BROWN WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '4887' Army Cyclist Corps 11th Div. Cyclist Coy. Egypt

BURKE R Private '2374' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

BUXTON HERBERT H Private '27381' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 17th Bn. United Kingdom

CRISP WILLIAM CHARLES W C Second Hand '434DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Lydian." United Kingdom

CROUCHER WILLIAM W Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service (Eastbourne). United Kingdom

DAWSON THOMAS T Private 'R4/064062' Army Service Corps Remounts United Kingdom

FLECK WILLIAM GEORGE W G Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "San Zeferino" (London) United Kingdom

FLYNN M Corporal 'S2/015490' Army Service Corps 11th Field Bakery United Kingdom

HINTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'DM2/117960' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Osterley Park) United Kingdom

HOGAN JOSEPH J Private '4888' Royal Irish Regiment 5th Bn. Greece

HOWLETT ROBERT R Private '2682' Norfolk Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

JAMES CHARLES EDMUND C E Driver '21611' Royal Field Artillery 33rd Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

JOB DAVID THOMAS D T Engineman '84ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Lydian." United Kingdom

JONES R Private '2011' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 5th Bn. Malta

KEARY CHARLES HENRY C H Serjeant '11298' Highland Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KEAYS WILLIAM EDWIN W E Serjeant '2141' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

KEELER A M Private 'TF/2863' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Egypt

KEEN L C Private '13152' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

LAWSON HARRY NORFOLK H N Trumpeter '1192' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd Egypt

LEDINGHAM T Private '2287' Scottish Horse 1st/2nd Malta

LEWIS THOMAS T Private '7158' Welsh Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

LEWIS W Private '1134' 1st King Edward's Horse United Kingdom

LITTLEWOOD ERNEST ALBERT EDWARD E A E Seaman '4305A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Lydian." U.K.

LUCAS JAMES EDWARD J E Private '18/1516' Northumberland Fusiliers 28th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. United Kingdom

MACLEOD WILLIAM W Seaman '3864A' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Lydian." United Kingdom

MITCHELL GEORGE ERNEST G E Private '4199' Gloucestershire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

MITCHELL WILLIAM W Serjeant '1108' Royal Field Artillery 4th Bty. Lowland Bde. Egypt

MOON ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '10338' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

MORE GEORGE G Seaman '3744B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Lydian." United Kingdom

MURRAY THOMAS SEAFORTH T S Private '3141' Middlesex Hussars Egypt

MacGOWAN JOSEPH J Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps Malta

McCABE THOMAS EDWARD T E 6th Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "San Zeferino" (London) United Kingdom

NICHOLSON RICHARD R Private '14513' Border Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

NOLAN W Driver 'T2/015800' Army Service Corps 2nd H.T. Depot United Kingdom

PAGE ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Driver 'T4/091330' Army Service Corps 208th H.T. Coy. United Kingdom

PAWLEY EDWARD ERNEST E E Gunner '27521' Royal Horse Artillery "Z" Bty. United Kingdom

RHODES J Private '11033' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

RICHARDS JOHN J Acting Bombardier '54973' Royal Garrison Artillery 44th Coy United Kingdom

ROBINSON W Private '5259' Denbighshire Yeomanry United Kingdom

RYAN JOHN ARCHER J A Able Seaman 'London Z/1048' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

SCILLY JOHN HENRY J H Private '2478' Devonshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Iraq

SMEDLEY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private 'PLY/18064' Royal Marine Light Infantry 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

SMITH HENRY H Private 'T4/091725' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

SMITH HENRY FREDERICK H F Able Seaman '173538' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/1463). H.M.S. "Glory." United Kingdom

SMITH J Private '24614' Highland Light Infantry 13th Bn. United Kingdom

SMITH VICTOR V Lance Corporal 'TF/1790' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. Malta

SOLOMON KENNETH MAURICE HALGREN K M H Second Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

SWABY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Engineman '2800ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Lydian." United Kingdom

TAYLOR JAMES WILLIAM J W Private 'DM2/097332' Army Service Corps M.T. Training Depot (Isleworth) U.K.

TAYLOR THOMAS T Driver '13571' Royal Field Artillery 151st Bde. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

THOMSON H Private '1560' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn. Greece

TOWNSEND DAVID D Private '32051' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Garrison Bn United Kingdom

VIZARD LEONARD FOLEY L F Paymaster Commander Royal Navy H.M.S. "Talbot" Malta

WEBB J Boy 2nd Class 'J/35465' Royal Navy H.M.S. Vivid United Kingdom

WILLIAMS W Private '21926' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

WILSON EDWIN ERLE PHILIP S E E P S Signalman 'Sussex Z/167' R.N. Volunteer Reserve H.M. Trawler "Lydian." U.K.

WILSON WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '5351' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

YOUNG DOUGLAS CAMPBELL D C Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery Egypt

17th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 151

THE 78 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AUKLAND W Private '1629' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

AYLING C B Driver '75499' Royal Field Artillery 130th Bty.

BALL T W Lance Corporal '11054' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

BARRETT T Corporal 'S/855' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

BARTON J J Private '11325' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BATES W Private '3161' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BOSHER GEORGE JESSE G J Private '9892' Royal Berkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

BOULTON J Private '3184' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROWN B Private '1376' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

BROWN RICHARD WILFRED R W Corporal '15319' Durham Light Infantry "B" Coy. 10th Bn.

BULL J A Private '14094' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BURBOROUGH P Corporal '12001' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CARTER E N Private '14816' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CAVILL ALFRED JAMES A J Private '3/7264' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

COLEMAN H G Acting Bombardier '80434' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 63rd Bde.

COMLEY G Lance Corporal '2140' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COOPER SYDNEY GORDON S G Second Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 4th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

DALE WILLIAM PERCY W P Private '3925' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DUFFY JOHN J Private '10296' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ERRILL GEORGE G Private '4019' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FALLOWS S Private '3166' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GEORGE HARRY H Private '2363' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GILES F W Corporal 'B/1668' Rifle Brigade C Coy. 7th Bn.

GREEN FREDERICK F Rifleman '1852' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

HADGETT SAMUEL S Private 'G/9460' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

HALEY T Private '6815' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

HAWKINS SYDNEY S Private '18345' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HERMAN J S Private '2301' Worcestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

HEWITT RICHARD R Serjeant '1761' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/sth Bn.

HOWIE J Private '3658' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 7th Bn.

HUGHES R Private '3137' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HULSE ERNEST E Lance Corporal '13025' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

HURST W Private '19687' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

ISON J Private '9732' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JONES CHARLES C Lance Corporal '66899' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

JONES T Private '12627' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

JONES THOMAS T Private '37344' Welsh Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

JOYCE J W Rifleman '3625' London Regiment 17th Bn.

KERSHAW ALAN A Rifleman 'R/1293' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

KILNER H Private '7/12557' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

KNAGG G Private '3835' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

KNIGHT THOMAS T Private '6532' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

LOCK W C Rifleman '10338' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

LONGCAKE ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private 'G/9335' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MANESTER E Lance Corporal '102835' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

MANN W Private '14925' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

MITCHELL ALBERT A Private '7909' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

MOREHEN H Private '12928' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

MORRIS W J Private '26938' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

NEAL J Rifleman '1943' London Regiment 17th Bn.

NEWEY W Sapper '102940' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

NEWMAN FREDERICK ERNEST F E Rifleman 'R/12731' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

NUNNS WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Corporal '465' Royal Field Artillery 4th (West Riding) Bde.

PHILLIPS F J Private '13440' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

READ VICTOR STANLEY V S Serjeant '23110' Royal Garrison Artillery 108th Heavy Bty.

REESBY THOMAS CHRISTOPHER T C Lance Corporal '22398' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

REGAN J Sapper '762' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (North Midland) Field Coy.

ROBERTS A Private '2135' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBSON E Lance Corporal '2834' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SCATTERGOOD H Private '16712' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

SIM JAMES J Private '8478' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

SIMMONS GEORGE WILFRID G W Private '2076' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SMART J Private '4/8493' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

SMITH ERNEST E Private '3861' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM EDWARD W E Lance Corporal '2694' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

SOLOMON W J Private '19599' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th

SPERO MORRIS M Rifleman '3141' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

STEEL J Sapper '1886' Royal Engineers 1st/4th (London) Field Coy.

TAUNTON EDWARD FRANCIS E F Private '2721' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THOMAS PERCY VICTOR P V Private '16908' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TULETT W A Private 'G/827' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

TURNER HARRY H Private '12814' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

WALTON DAVID D Private '2805' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WATT W Private '2317' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

WOOLF NATHAN N Rifleman '2520' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn.

WOOLLEY ERNEST E Lance Corporal 'R/7240' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

YARDLEY FREDERIC GEORGE F G Second Lieutenant North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

YPEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '3/9417' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn

THE 45 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

BALDWIN WILLIAM EBENEZER W E Able Seaman '178332' Royal Navy. H.M.S. "Prince George." United Kingdom

BANNISTER PHILIP P Able Seaman 'Sussex 4/215' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

BENNETT LEONARD DAVID L D Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/1203' Royal Naval Air Service Armoured Car Div. Egypt

BENNETT T Private '7964' ALIAS United Kingdom

BOOKER A H Corporal '10137' Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. Germany

BOULTON FRED F Lance Corporal '9794' York and Lancaster Regiment Depot United Kingdom

BOXALL GEORGE JOSIAH G J Private '24635' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

BOYALL E Rifleman '3969' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn. Germany

BOYCE G R Private '2723' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) Egypt

BRIGGS HARRY H Private '13110' Suffolk Regiment Depot, formerly 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BRODERICK J Private '4/8491' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

BUCKLEY JOHN J Private '7964' Border Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BUNGEY HERBERT WALTER H W Private '20172' Wiltshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

COOK J Private '1743' Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars United Kingdom

CORCORAN C Private '22018' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

CROMPTON C Second Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry United Kingdom

CROXON C Private '15734' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Malta

DUDDEN C H Private 'R4/066533' Army Service Corps 42nd Remount Sqdn. Egypt

EVANS G Private '12242' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

FARENDEN ARTHUR A Private 'S/6768' Middlesex Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

FOWLES JOHN J Private '13020' King's Own Scottish Borderers Depot Bn United Kingdom

GARNER ALBERT A J Private 'PO/18237' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

GLANEY J Serjeant '3417' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

GREEN W J Private 'L/10120' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Germany

GRIFFIN C E Recruit King's Shropshire Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS F W Private '128' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 1st/4h Bn. Yemen

HALL J P Gunner '1843' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

HAMMETT JOHN HERBERT J H Sapper '29214' Royal Engineers Postal Sect. United Kingdom

HEWITT FRANK DEAN F D Lance Corporal '3225' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

JACOBS H Driver 'T2/SR/02791' Army Service Corps R.N. Div. Train Greece

JONES LOUIS L Private '2279' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 6th Bn. Malta

LAWLESS WILLIAM W Private '16245' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

LITTLE J W Lance Corporal '14785' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

MONEYPENNY C Private '18858' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

MOSES H T D Private '20253' Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MacPHERSON DUGALD D Private '2969' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

O'DOHERTY P Private '245' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

RILEY D Private '9801' Lancashire Fusiliers 6th Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTFORD THOMAS T Private 'Deal/1723(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Train, R.N. Div. Egypt

SOPER E J Serjeant 'S/4/084853' Army Service Corps "A" Supply Coy. United Kingdom

STREET CHARLES C Private '2003' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

STRONG THOMAS HENRY BELL T H B Able Seaman 'Tyneside/Z/21' R.N. Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

THOMPSON FREDERICK F Private '2268' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WARDLE BROWN B Private '12713' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

WEYMES J Private '2380' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

16th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 160

THE 81 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ASHFORD H Rifleman 'Z/1226' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

ASPIN W P Private '21108' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

ATKINSON ALBERT A Private '3/5453' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BARNSDALE A E Serjeant '5611' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BASHFORD H F Private 'L/8097' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

BEEL A J Gunner '38564' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 83rd Bde.

BENNETT A H G Private '11576' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BENNISON H Private '7534' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

BOLTON W Private '2407' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROOK J W Private '21056' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BROTHERTON WILLIAM DAVID W D Private '14466' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

BURNET MAXWELL M Private '13114' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

CLARKE W H Private '2620' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CORRY FRED F Private '2531' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

DANKS J Private '9417' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DAVIES E Private '19010' South Wales Borderers 7th Bn.

DEARDEN J Private '14902' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

DEVALL W B Private '1844' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DION B Corporal '13355' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DOVE J Rifleman 'A/3539' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

DRAKE-POWER GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '23351' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUFFY JAMES J Private '20912' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

ELSTON FRANK F Private '2482' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

FENLON LAWRENCE L Gunner '1755' Royal Field Artillery 6th (West Riding) Bty.

FENTON WILLIAM VERNON W V Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FLANNIGAN T Private 'S/3570' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 8th Bn.

FLETCHER A Private '1692' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GAINES J P Rifleman 'A/3471' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

GILL MAURICE M Private '2321' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

GREENFIELD EDWARD KIND E K Private '2306' York and Lancaster Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

GREGORY W H Lance Corporal '2337' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GRUENBAUM A E C Private '10032' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARGREAVES ARTHUR A Private '13684' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

HARTLE W H Private '1812' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HARVEY JAMES J Private '20912' ALIAS

HAWKINS FREDERICK M. F M Private 'G/10377' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HEBELER ROLAND STUART R S Captain The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

HEWITT ALFRED JAMES A J Sapper '41041' Royal Engineers 69th Field Coy.

HILL J W Lance Corporal '10988' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

HOLYOAKE WILLIAM ROBINSON W R Corporal '12345' Cheshire Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

HUGHES WILLIAM W Private '17692' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

JACKSON J Private '10471' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

JAMES WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

JONES HENRY H Private '10168' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JONES R Driver 'T2/01572' Army Service Corps 19th Div. Train

KETTELL J W Private '2519' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KIBBLE THOMAS ARTHUR T A Private '2300' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KING FRED F Sapper '69334' Royal Engineers 128th Field Coy.

LAYCOCK G Private '3673' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LISTER DANIEL D Private '17430' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn.

MAIN D Private '2348' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

MARSHALL WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '3383' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

MEADON E Private '19956' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

MIDDLETON WILLIAM W Private '2042' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MOSSENDEW HARRY H Private '5291' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

MOULTON CHARLES ERIC C E Lieutenant Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MUNN ANDREW A Pioneer '49202' Royal Engineers 33rd Div. Signal Coy.

MURRAY W Private '14715' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

NEEDHAM ARTHUR THOMAS A T Private '2288' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

NEPEAN F M Y Captain Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

PARK JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '12449' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

PAULDEN JOE J Private '4586' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PEERS HENRY H Private '22584' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

PHILLIPS T Private '2202' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

REYNOLDS WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'L/10281' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

ROBB J W Corporal '6985' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

ROWBOTTAM L Driver '11174' Royal Field Artillery 71st Bty.

RUSSELL JOHN J Private '12127' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

SALT E Private '2724' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SAWTELL J W Private '12006' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

SLADE DONALD LESLIE D L Private '34108' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMITH H W Private '11897' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

STEVENS H. F. BINGHAM H F B Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

STEVENSON A Private '2308' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 7th Bn.

THOMPSON G Private '7/1539' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

TILBROOK R D Lance Corporal '12003' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 10th Bn.

VENABLES HERBERT H Private '16088' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WALLACE W Private 'S/4785' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

WALLER CHARLES C Private '14054' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

WEBSTER HERBERT H Private '2293' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WOODWARD R Private '1715' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 11th Bn.

THE 47 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

AKERMAN JOSEPH J Private '12265' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

BARSTOW M W Lance Corporal '2324' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn. Greece

BIGSBY GEORGE ALBERT G A Drummer '4/6321' Bedfordshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BOOTHMAN ABRAHAM A Private '61375' Royal Army Medical Corps 30th Coy Malta

BOYD J Private '380' Army Cyclist Corps 8th Div. Cyclist Coy. United Kingdom

BRIERLEY CHARLES LEONARD C L Major Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

BRUNSDEN A F Pioneer '30619' Royal Engineers Malta

CAMM ERNEST E Private '1874' Cheshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL J P Private '1543' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

CHAMPION JOHN ERNEST HENRY J E H Private '1330' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. India

CLARE JOHN J Private '9838' Grenadier Guards 5th Bn. United Kingdom

COXHILL GEORGE HENRY G H Acting Bombardier '43289' Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

DOWD W Private '16376' Durham Light Infantry Depot United Kingdom

DOWLING E Lance Corporal '823' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Gibraltar

DUFFY MICHAEL M Private '17022' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Gibraltar

DYER H E Private '9942' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

EATON JOHN J Corporal '36322' Royal Engineers "M" Signal Coy. Greece

EVANS W H Private '3968' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

FOOTE WILLIAM H. W H Cook's Mate 2nd Class 'M/12127' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Carnarvon." Canada

GREEN JAMES HENRY J H Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Africa" (Goole) United Kingdom

GWYN THOMAS HENRY T H Private '1917' Monmouthshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HALLAM A Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/5254' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 3rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

HANKINSON ALFRED LEONARD A L Armourer's Crew 'M/11139(PO).' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Fearless" United Kingdom

HAYDEN WILLIAM W Corporal '1982' Royal Flying Corps 6th Reserve Aeroplane Sqdn. United Kingdom

HOBDEN CHARLES C F Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery Gibraltar

HOWITT A Private '12988' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Malta

HUMPHREY G W Corporal '34776' Royal Horse Artillery "R" Bty. United Kingdom

KILKENNY T Private '15968' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MOORE THOMAS T Private '7699' Army Pay Corps (Preston). United Kingdom

McCALL H S Driver '49279' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 98th Bde. United Kingdom

NEWMAN G Private '34' Army Veterinary Corps East Anglian Div. Vet. Hosp. United Kingdom

ORR J Private '9168' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

PARKER ERNEST HENRY E H Serjeant '2324' Army Veterinary Corps Depot, United Kingdom

PETTICAN C H Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Africa" United Kingdom

PILE F G W Serjeant '450' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st Lines of Communication Sanitary Coy Egypt

PURVIS A L Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2675' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

ROE J W Private '16456' Leicestershire Regiment Depot. United Kingdom

SHAYLER F Driver '52545' Royal Field Artillery 5th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

SHUTER JOSEPH ARMAND J A Lieutenant Commander '' Royal Navy United Kingdom

SKIDMORE EDWARD PETER E P Private 'PLY/205(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

SMITH THOMAS T Private '10229' Coldstream Guards 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

SMITHIES EDWARD E Private '59341' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

STEVENSON CECIL CHARLES C C Private '1978' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders United Kingdom

TAYLOR GEORGE G Private 'SD/2795' Royal Sussex Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

TURNER W H Sapper '566' Royal Engineers Cheshire Field Coy. Malta

WATTS ALBERT ELI A E Leading Boatman H.M. Coastguard Coast Guard Stn., Winterton United Kingdom

WESTLAKE H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '243' Royal Sussex Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

15th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 146

THE 78 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT HARRY H Private '13831' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

AKERS A Corporal '13879' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

BARLOW G Private '11801' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BARRATT J Private '17215' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BIRCH FRANK F Private '16126' Norfolk Regiment 9th Bn.

BRABBS ERNEST E Private '11589' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BRAGG WILLIAM W Private '12135' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BRISTOW J Private '16716' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BROWN J Private '8342' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn.

BRUCE ROBERT R Private '9748' Durham Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

BYNAM F Private '13260' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CALDER W Private '2553' Seaforth Highlanders 6th Bn.

CANAVAN M Private '14668' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

CANNON S W Private 'S/7062' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CHAPMAN W F Sapper '45852' Royal Engineers 94th Field Coy.

CHURCH J S Private '7981' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

CLARK R Private '19965' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

CLEMENTS CHARLES C Private '6972' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

COLEMAN JAMES J Private 'S/8545' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

COSTELLO P Lance Corporal '10943' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn.

COUPLAND ALFRED A Private '2516' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

DIGBY H B Private '13340' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

EVANS J A Private '11277' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

FISHER CHARLES HERBERT C H Private '12218' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FLYNN P Private 'SS/14287' Army Service Corps Railhead Labour Coy.

FORD A J Private '8524' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GAIR ALEXANDER A Serjeant '11377' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GALINT R Lance Corporal '18941' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 14th Bn.

GAMBRELL AMBROSE STEPHEN A S Private 'G/6407' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GAMMON W S A Private '14107' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn.

GEORGE ERIC COE E C Second Lieutenant Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

GLOVER J Serjeant 'L/6756' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GREGORY S Corporal '17875' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

GUNBY T Private '11139' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

HALE W H Private '1812' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

HALLEY JAMES J Private '9039' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

HAMMER TOM ARTHUR T A Private '13250' East Yorkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

HAMPSON HARRY H Private '14321' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

HANKS A C Sapper '49178' Royal Engineers 83rd Field Coy.

HARRISON A E Lance Corporal '18894' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 14th Bn.

HOWARD LYULPH WALTER MOWBRAY L W M Lieutenant The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

JACKSON HENRY H Company Serjeant Major '957' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn.

JACKSON O E Private '11300' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

JUNIPER B C Private '10776' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

KENNERLEY S Private '3984' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LINTON LENNARD DEARDEN L D Private '8572' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MACFARLANE THOMAS T Private '921' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MANN A J Private '17398' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

MOBBS A J Lance Corporal '14501' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MORGAN ARTHUR A Private '12138' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

MYERS GEORGE MAURICE G M Private '2250' London Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

MacFARLANE J Private '12956' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McANALLY HUGH H Private 'S/6937' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn.

McDOUGALL THOMAS T Private '12058' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

McNAIR THOMAS T Lance Corporal '1435' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

PEARSON ERNEST E Private '2201' Yorkshire Regiment "Y" Coy. 4th Bn.

RAPLEY JAMES J Lance Corporal 'SR/8682' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

RATHBONE A Private '7747' Manchester Regiment 13th Bn.

RAWDON-HASTINGS EDWARD HUGH HASTINGS E H H Second Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

RAWLINSON LADAS L Corporal '381' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

REYNOLDS G Private '3/2216' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

RICHARDSON PHILIP P Private 'G/9139' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

ROBB JOHN FRANCIS HENRY J F H Private 'L/4173' 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers "B" Sqdn.

SANDS PETER P Lance Corporal '8225' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

SEWELL JAMES WILLIAM J W Private 'SR/7833' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SPALDING J Lance Corporal '2034' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

STEWART D Private '15340' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

TITMAN H Private '15848' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TRIMINGHAM JOSEPH LIGHTBOURN J L Private '17160' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

UPCRAFT BERTIE B Private '3476' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

UPTON PERCY WILLIAM P W Private 'G/4874' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

WARD J W Sapper '48567' Royal Engineers 78th Field Coy.

WETHERALL ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '12246' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WHITE WILLIAM MARK W M Private '14310' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

WHITEHEAD CHARLES RUFUS C R Private '12737' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn

WHITEHEAD WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '13214' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WILKINSON LAWRENCE NORMAN L N Private '16156' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WOOD E Private '18490' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

THE 44 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ASHWOOD J Private '6946' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn. Greece

BRITLAND R C Private '12779' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Malta

BURNSIDE ROBERT R Private '338' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Ireland, Republic of

BYRNE STEPHEN S Private '4272' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

CARR G H Driver '779' Royal Horse Artillery 2nd/1st West Riding Bde. United Kingdom

CARTER JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '18647' Leicestershire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

CHILDS G R Private '17590' Hampshire Regiment 15th Bn. United Kingdom

CLISSOLD C Colour Serjeant 'CH/288' Royal Marine Light Infantry Recruiting Staff (Birmingham) United Kingdom

DEEMING D T Private '11507' Royal Warwickshire Regiment United Kingdom

DILLON EDWARD THOMAS WILLIAM E T W Ordinary Seaman 'J/42989' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Mars." United Kingdom

DOWLING HAYWARD LAWRENCE H L Private '7214' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

DUNCAN WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Clyde 2/2444' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

DUNN C W Private 'L/7812' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

ELLIOTT R Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Lagos." Cameroon

GEORGE THOMAS JOHN T J Gunner '4284' Royal Field Artillery D/120th Bde. United Kingdom

GIBSON CHARLES WILLIAM C W Corporal '2049' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. United Kingdom

GOLDIE-TAUBMAN GERALD G Captain Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom

HACKING F Private '15584' East Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn United Kingdom

HARRIS T Private '20089' Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

HUBBARD T J W Serjeant '28140' Royal Engineers Signal Depot United Kingdom

JUPP T Private '8593' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Germany

LAMBERT HENRY JAMES H J Corporal '2639' Welsh Regiment Depot United Kingdom

MONTEATH H T Stoker 1st Class 'K/13553(CH)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Agamemnon." United Kingdom

McALLISTER H Rifleman '11404' ALIAS United Kingdom

McCALLISTER H Rifleman '11404' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. United Kingdom

O'REILLY J Colour Serjeant '7850' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

PARKER JOE J Bugle Major '401' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

PHILLIPS JAMES CHARLES J C Skipper Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Lydian". United Kingdom

PREVETT E J Private '2106' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

QUANCE C T Serjeant '15623' Royal Irish Fusiliers 6th Bn. Malta

RIDGEWAY WILLIAM W Driver 'T/417' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

RISHWORTH H H Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

SKEATS F Private 'SS/11652' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

STANTON MARTIN M Private '2590' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Gibraltar

STIVEN RONALD WALTER SUTHERLAND R W S Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. Germany

SUCKLING WILLIAM GEORGE W G Able Seaman 'J/7049' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Talbot." United Kingdom

TEMPLE DANIEL GOSS D G Able Seaman 'TynesideZ/3503' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

THOMAS H L Boy 1st Class 'J/33530' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

TURNER ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '2771' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

USHER R Private '10393' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

VINCENT ERNEST JOHN E J Able Seaman 'J/6727' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Amethyst." Italy

WELLS SAMUEL DAVID S D Private '7745' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

WEST D Private '20929' Royal Scots 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON F Private '8940' Wiltshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

14th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 154

THE 77 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BABB F R Private '10443' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BANWELL FREDERICK NEVIL F N Corporal 'G/3041' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

BATCHELDER A W H Lance Corporal '10391' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 1st Bn.

BECK G Private '14652' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BECKETT ERNEST E Private '3445' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

BERRY ALFRED A Private '11498' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BEVERIDGE JOHN J Private '14555' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

BINNS GEORGE G Private '2628' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BOULTON J Corporal '11835' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

BRADFORD J A Rifleman 'B/1809' Rifle Brigade 11th Bn.

BREVITT H 2nd Corporal '79948' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

BRISTOW E J Private '10895' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CALVERT CECIL FREDERIC HOLCOMBE C F H Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CASSTLES WALLACE W Private '14767' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

CAVE A H Private '16492' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHATER W C Private '11879' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CLARK T Private '17571' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

COARE J F Rifleman 'R/121' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

COMASKEY JAMES J Private '12539' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

COULTER E S Serjeant '576' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

CRUMPLER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '10727' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

DAWSON ROBERT R Private '3426' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DILLON P Private '12295' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

EADES FREDERICK F Private '3/7707' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

ELLIOTT WILLIAM W Sapper '102822' Royal Engineers 179th Tunnelling Coy.

EMERSON T W Sapper '102789' Royal Engineers 178th Coy.

FISHER L A Sapper '49941' Royal Engineers 83rd Field Coy.

FODEN GEORGE G Private '2716' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FORDHAM HAROLD H Lance Corporal '16153' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRY WALTER JAMES W J Private '16722' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GRAY GEORGE G Private '11673' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREEN G Private '8922' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GRIFFIN G A Rifleman 'Y/1323' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th. Bn.

HALL DAVID STOTHARD D S Private '3148' Durham Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

HART J Private '2160' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

HEDDLE ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '7847' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEWITT H Private '18554' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

HINDS ARTHUR A Private '18015' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

HINES WILLIAM W Private '6788' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLTON A Rifleman 'B/431' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

HONEYCOMBE W Private '15350' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

JARDINE J Private '16642' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

JONES R Private '12509' South Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn.

KEARNEY WILLIAM JAMES W J Serjeant '30084' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 14th Bn.

KERSHAW JAMES J Private '12539' ALIAS

KING THOMAS T Serjeant '14071' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

KINGSLAND J Lance Corporal '7324' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAWS J H Sapper '51631' Royal Engineers 63rd Field Coy.

LOBER HENRY H Private '21527' Border Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

LODGE RAYMOND R Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. attd. 3rd Bn.

LOVELL S Corporal '9415' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

LOWE ROBERT R Private '10484' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MACKAY W S Private '520' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MATTHEWS G D Private '9430' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MOTTERSHEAD J A Private '10216' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MURPHY GEORGE G Private '18024' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

McFARLANE DUNCAN D Private '15368' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

McKAY CHESTER C Private '2087' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

McNEILLY R Private 'S/8131' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

NAYLOR J L Private '12722' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

PARKER ALBERT EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '1857' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PARTON HENRY H Private '10869' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

PORTER J W Bugler '9137' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry "G" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ROSS GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2135' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.

SALMON F J Private '16022' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

SAMS GEORGE CHARLES G C Private '10645' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

SHELTON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '5686' Border Regiment 2nd Bn.

SIMPSON D Sapper '58469' Royal Engineers 80th Field Coy.

SMITH ALFRED HENRY A H Private '15392' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SUTHERLAND KENNETH K Private '6675' Royal Army Medical Corps 11th Field Amb

THOMPSON E Private '4214' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMSON J R Private 'S/2863' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

TURNER R Private '2361' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

VENTRIS ALAN FAVELL A F Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEST R G Lance Corporal '6100' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

WHITBY W W Private '14626' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

WILSON HUGH STANLEY H S Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

THE 54 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALFORD A J Serjeant '8315' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

BAKER THOMAS T Deck Hand '1798/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "City of Dundee." United Kingdom

BEER FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Sapper '61577' Royal Engineers 72nd Field Coy. Egypt

BENBOW J Private '4123' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BERRY HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '14798' Hampshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

BLACKBURN HERBERT H Private 'Deal/3778(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit R.N. Div. Greece

BOSWELL H G Private '48228' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

BRADY W Private '18845' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

BURCHELL FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '1614' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd East Anglian Field Amb. Malta

CLARKSON GEORGE HERBERT G H Private '39984' Royal Army Medical Corps 34th Field Amb Malta

CLAY JOSEPH J Deck Hand '1641DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "City of Dundee." United Kingdom

COOK GEORGE G Private '2091' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES W Serjeant '349' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Malta

DE BURGH JOHN MAURICE TRUSCOTT J M T Sub-Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Colossus." United Kingdom

ELWELL J T Private '3518' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Malta

EVANS ERNEST FRED E F Private '5420' Welsh Regiment "A" Coy. 4th Bn. United Kingdom

FREEMAN CHARLES EDWARD C E Second Hand '491SA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "City of Dundee." U.K

GREENSIDES H P Private '8213' Norfolk Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

HANNAFORD J Private 'R4/095920' Army Service Corps Remount Depot (Romsey). United Kingdom

HILL WILLIAM EDWARD W E Trimmer '3304TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "City of Dundee." United Kingdom

HONEYBOURNE W Private '20001' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HOWE ARTHUR EDWARD A E Engineman '919ES' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "City of Dundee." United Kingdom

HUGHES STEWART S Private '2618' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn. Gibraltar

HUME P Private '2202' Suffolk Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Malta

MACROW THOMAS CHARLES T C Gunner '42156' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Coy. Gibraltar

MARSH F Private '13554' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

MAY THOMAS T Deck Hand '1700DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "City of Dundee." United Kingdom

MIDDLETON T Private '3/9229' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. United Kingdom

MILLS J Private '13272' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Egypt

MUSA KAMARA Private '322' Gambia Company, W.A.F.F. Gambia

McDONOUGH M Private '5/596' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

NANGLE M Private '14312' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Malta

NORRIS A P Engineer Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Wear" Malta

O'CONNELL EDWARD E Private '392' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

OATEN T Able Seaman Mercantile Marine H.M.T "Liberty" Greece

PECKHAM GEORGE G Private 'S4/064998' Army Service Corps 231st Depot Unit of Supply Egypt

RAFFERTY D Private '2618' ALIAS Gibraltar

READ WALTER FELIX W F Lieutenant Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. Egypt

SHARPE T Gunner '48835' Royal Garrison Artillery 22nd Coy. United Kingdom

SMITH C Private '897' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

SUMNER J W Private '3414' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

SUTTON ERNEST ARTHUR E A Warrant Telegraphist '' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "City of Dundee." U.K.

TEMPLE JOHN WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3483' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Malta

THOMAS E Private '11735' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

TOREVELL R Private '8222' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

WALKER GORDON CHARLES G C Private '3119' Montgomeryshire Yeomanry 3rd/1st Ireland, Republic of

WARD WILLIAM W Private 'CH/6779' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

WATSON TOM T Private '3/6586' East Yorkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WEBB FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private 'S/6608' Army Ordnance Corps 26th Special Coy. Greece

WISELEY FRANCIS JOSEPH F J Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps Egypt

WRIGHT HAROLD H Captain The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT M Private '17543' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

YERRILL ARTHUR A Private 'T4/126843' Army Service Corps XII Corps Troops Supply Col. United Kingdom

YOUNG CHARLES STANLEY C S Private '6/330' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

13th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 162

THE 91 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ACKROYD D T Private '21088' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

AXCELL A E Lance Corporal '3/1739' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

BACCHUS WILLIAM HUBERT OGDEN W H O Captain York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

BARTLETT ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '16293' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BATCHELOR ALBERT EDWARD A E Corporal '10857' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

BENTON SAMUEL ERNEST S E Private '11422' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BERRY J W Serjeant '11592' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BOLTON S G Rifleman 'Y/889' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

BOLTON W C Private '410' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

BOND B Private '2812' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn.

BONES M B Private '16771' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BOULTER FRANK F Rifleman 'R/3292' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

BRIDGEWATER G Private '15325' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CAMERON DONALD RONALD COLIN D R C Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

CARROLL M Private '4741' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CHADWICK R Private '2961' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.

CHALK G E Gunner '22524' Royal Field Artillery 231st Bde.

CHAMBERS ROBERT GEORGE R G Private '13137' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

CLEWLOW A Private '13864' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COOK H Private '6101' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

COTTELL A E Private '2858' Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

CUSWORTH ARTHUR PICKERING A P Serjeant '12021' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

DALEY R Private '6562' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

DARROLL THOMAS MORRIS T M Private '54048' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st General Hospital

DAVIS J Private '6196' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DEEKS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 69th Bty. 31st Bde.

DEVALL C Private '17451' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DIXON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2987' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

DONALDSON JAMES STEWART J S Private '19399' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

DOYLE M Rifleman '1553' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

DUNCAN J Corporal 'S/9598' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

DUNGEY J. GEORGE J G Private '6090' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

EDWARDS JAMES TUDOR J T Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd Bn.

FIELDS ASHTON A Rifleman 'S/3363' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

FIELDSON ROBERT R Private '8634' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

FREEMAN FREDERICK F Private '7571' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

FULLER W Corporal '3/1924' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GARLICK FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '10754' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

GIBBS H Private '3534' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.

GILES P Private '18148' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Attentive."

GOODWILL C Private '13425' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn.

GOODWIN W Private '1926' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GRIEVES A Lance Corporal '12638' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HAMBLETT HORACE H Lance Corporal '1392' South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

HAWKESWORTH DAVID D Private '1919' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

HUMPHREY ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '10461' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

HUNT F Serjeant '14215' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

HUNTER ALFRED WALTER A W Private '8284' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

JAMES JOSEPH DANIEL J D Serjeant '1732' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

KIMMIENS W R Private '7909' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LAMB GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '12327' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

LEYLAND J H Lance Corporal '3884' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

LONSDALE WILLIAM W Private '14835' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

LOWE THOMAS T Private '2133' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

McGUINNESS ARTHUR A Private '7666' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

McKENNA W Private '554' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

McNELLA PATRICK P Rifleman '2981' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

NEWTON ELIJAH E Private '1345' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

NICHOLSON W Serjeant '1149' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

O'NEILL JAMES J Private '11859' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn.

O'REILLY T Private '10906' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ORCHARD J Private '10191' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

OSTLE I Private '2584' Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry "D" Sqdn.

OWEN W H Rifleman '3831' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

PARSONS G H Private 'L/6986' Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Bn.

PEARCE ERNEST VICTOR E V Private '11230' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

PENFOLD B T Private '10485' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

PRYDE G Private '1239' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

QUINEY CHARLES ARCHIBALD WALTER C A W Rifleman '3/5115' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

RADFORD J L Acting Bombardier '29450' Royal Field Artillery 36th Bty. 33rd Bde.

REES H Private '12335' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RICHARDS G H Private '11135' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

RIDGE H Private '4325' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

RILEY J Private '8826' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st Bn.

ROBERTS A M Private '18238' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

RUDGE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '11307' Somerset Light Infantry 7th Bn.

RUSH GEORGE G Private '1151' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SAUNDERS E F Gunner '39629' Royal Garrison Artillery

SELBY ERNEST JOHN E J Private '4769' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

SHEARER ROBERT STIRLING R S Private '17183' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

SHIELDS ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '10725' Northumberland Fusiliers "C" Coy. 11th Bn.

SMITH W Private '18300' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

THORPE C C Lance Corporal '11909' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

TINSLEY J W Private '17991' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 11th Bn.

TUITE JOHN J Private '9331' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WARBURTON ALBERT A Corporal '12360' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn.

WARRILOW T Private '12937' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WINDSOR E Private '8668' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn.

WYATT DAVID GEORGE D G Private '15771' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

YORKE J Driver '64055' Royal Field Artillery 1st Div. 1st Bde.

YOUNG ARTHUR WEBSTER A W Major Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

THE 42 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDERSON S J Lance Corporal '11767' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

BARKER HERBERT H Private '4799' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

BATEY THOMAS T Gunner '95808' Royal Field Artillery 28th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

BEVERIDGE DAVID ALEXANDER D A Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery H.Q. 54th Bde. Malta

BRAMLEY GEORGE G Serjeant '7287' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

CHAMBERLAIN H Private '13903' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

CHAPMAN S Private '2042' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Greece

COUGHLAN J Private '1805' Essex Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES F W Private '11641' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

DAVIES FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '10674' South Wales Borderers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. Egypt

DINWIDDIE JAMES TRAVERS BLOUNT J T B Captain Border Regiment United Kingdom

EDGSON J H Private '21261' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Malta

FRENCH FREDRICK GEORGE F G Private '2103' Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars 3rd/1st United Kingdom

GREENWOOD F Private '12574' East Lancashire Regiment 10th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

HENDRY P Private '1081' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

HOLDEN JAMES J Private 'R4/107488' Army Service Corps Remounts Depot (Ormskirk) United Kingdom

HOPWOOD JOHN J Private '4324' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Gibraltar

JARVIS WILLIAM A. W A Private '3478' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES W Corporal '1920' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Greece

KING ALEXANDER A Trimmer '771TS' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Trawler "Grouse." United Kingdom

LITTLE J Petty Officer '168020' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Empress of Russia." Yemen

LIVINGSTONE ROBERT R Air Mechanic 2nd Class '7332' Royal Flying Corps Recruits Depot United Kingdom

MATHIAS STANLEY EWART S E Private '11942' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "B" Coy. 8th Bn. United Kingdom

NOLAN J Private '5/3911' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Egypt

PAGETT A Private '3478' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Greece

POWNALL JAMES J Private '11040' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

RODGER JAMES BROWN J B Ordinary Telegraphist 'J/31008' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Exmouth." United Kingdom

SHERIFFE Private '5446' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

SMITH ERNEST EDWARD E E Serjeant 'L/7142' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

STEEDMAN P Private '4489' Seaforth Highlanders 5th Bn. United Kingdom

STEWARD ROBERT R Private '6767' Manchester Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

STRANGE H R Private '1475' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn. Malta

SUTHERLAND JOHN HAY WALKER J H W Private '826' Rhodesia Regiment 2nd Bn Kenya

SYMONS R C Lieutenant '' Army Service Corps 3rd Wessex Coy. United Kingdom

TAYLOR BRACEWELL B Private '10978' Royal Army Medical Corps 18th Stat. Hosp Greece

THIRKELL GRAHAM JEFFERY G J Private '2136' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) "B" Sqdn. Malta

THORNBURY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '8894' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn United Kingdom

TICK A J Private 'L/8196' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

TURNER D Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/1449' Royal Naval Air Service Greece

WALKER G Bugler '1215' Royal Scots 5th Bn. Malta

WOOD G Driver 'L/29013' Royal Field Artillery 176th Bde. United Kingdom

YOUNG J Sapper '7773' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd West Lancs Field Coy. Greece

12th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 164

THE 82 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLIBONE PERCY JAMES P J Private '13514' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

BLACKIE WILLIAM W Private '15942' King's Own Scottish Borderers 7th Bn.

BROADWATER E T Driver 'M1/07212' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport.

BRUNDRETT PERCY P Lance Corporal '6/3124' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BULLER E Private '18073' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BUSWELL ARCHIBALD A Private '1918' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

CARTER F A Private '9440' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CATER F Corporal '13' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CHAPMAN JAMES GEORGE J G Private '1729' London Regiment 7th Bn.

CLAYDEN H Private '12066' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

CLEWS EDWARD PRITCHARD E P Rifleman '4254' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

COOMBES B J Rifleman '4787' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

COOPER W Serjeant '867' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CORNFIELD C Private '6891' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

COX JOHN BENJAMIN J B Rifleman 'R/1090' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

DALY JOHN J Private '9065' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

DAVIES CLAUDE SALVA C S Driver 'T/3558' Army Service Corps North Midland Div.

DAVIES CLAUDE ZALVA C Z Driver 'T/156' Army Service Corps H.Q. (North Midland) Coy.

DILLON T Private '12610' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

EVANS PERCY P Private '1385' ALIAS

FARQUHARSON ALEXANDER A Private '1390' Royal Scots 9th Bn.

FAULKNER G Private '22980' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

FUKE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '14613' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

GARDNER G Private '2913' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

GEMMELL J Private '6428' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

GILL F B Lance Corporal '18194' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

GILLESPIE T Private '11577' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.

GOODACRE G A Private '21156' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 8th Bn.

GRACEY DAVID D Private '19424' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

GRAHAM JAMES NIVEN J N Private '4448' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn.

HALL TOM ALLEN T A Serjeant '25586' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 75th Bde.

HANDLEY JACK J Private '3171' Middlesex Regiment "D" Coy. 12th Bn.

HARPER EDWIN ISAAC E I Private '14748' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HARRIS J H Private '11042' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HARVEY WILLIAM JOHN W J Rifleman 'S/8495' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

HAYWARD ARTHUR A Private '8335' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

HEADLEY PERCY P Private '1385' Leicestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HORNSBY H Private '3687' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HUBBARD RUSSELL R Private '1667' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

INKPEN W Private 'G/4809' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

JOHNSTONE D Private '19737' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

JONES HENRY ARTHUR H A Rifleman 'Z/1929' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

JONES WALTER W Private '14754' Northamptonshire Regiment "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

KELLY A Private '2767' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

KING DANIEL D Private '7612' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

KING J Private '9746' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

LAKEY ROBERT R Private '3394' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/sth Bn.

LANE J Private '17508' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

LOW FREDERICK GEORGE F G Rifleman 'R/1088' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

MEARS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'G/4907' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

METCALF HARRY JOHN H J Lance Corporal '2543' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MacFAULL R L Private '10533' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn.

MacLACHLAN DANIEL D Private 'B/21342' Highland Light Infantry 11th Bn.

McDONALD C M Gunner '69982' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Div. Ammunition Col.

McNAUGHTON WILLIAM W Private '5994' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn.

NEAT F Private '785' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

NEWBERT W Gunner '50026' Royal Field Artillery H.Q. 23rd Bde.

NEWBURY J Private '2226' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

NEWTON G Private '17789' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

O'NEIL R Private '6859' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

PETTY JOHN EDWARD J E Serjeant '36812' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Bde. H.Q.

PIERCE G W Private 'SS/9795' Army Service Corps 11th Labour Coy.

PORTER JOSEPH J Private '8369' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PRICE D Private '2061' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

PRYKE CHARLES WILLIAM C W Company Serjeant Major '9067' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RAYNER A Private '11830' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBINSON C W Corporal '16948' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ROONEY JOHN J Private '19853' Highland Light Infantry "B" Coy. 11th Bn.

SMITH J Private '3605' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

STICKLEY PATRICK P Rifleman '2664' Royal Irish Rifles "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

STORRIE HUGH COCHRANE H C Captain Royal Army Medical Corps

SULLIVAN WILLIAM W Private '2868' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

TAYLOR F V A Lance Corporal '2531' London Regiment 7th Bn.

TYRRELL CHARLES C Lance Corporal 'P/101' Military Police Corps Military Mounted Police

WALKER W Private '18338' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

WATTS G Private 'L/5750' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

WESSON A Private '2949' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

WESTON GEORGE G Private '6834' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN RICHARD J R Private '12456' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

WINSPEAR GEORGE G Private '11854' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WITTICH LEONARD BIRD L B Private '24838' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

WOODCOCK H Private '20177' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

THE 49 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ALEXANDER JAMES MORROW J M Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

ALLEN F J Air Mechanic 2nd Class 'F/7599' Royal Naval Air Service H.M.S. President II. United Kingdom

ANDREWS W Private '4743' Army Cyclist Corps 13th Div. Cyclist Coy. Greece

BALLINGALL A S Lance Corporal '2130' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

BAYLISS D Private '13298' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) United Kingdom

BOWLES EDWARD JOHN E J Mate Mercantile Marine S.S. "John Evelyn" (London) United Kingdom

BRADSHAW A G Serjeant '307' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Egypt

BRANFORD O Private '10378' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. Greece

BUCHANAN DUNCAN D Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ashmore" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

BULLMAN A J Private '16446' Suffolk Regiment 11th Bn United Kingdom

BUNDOCK G H Private '2216' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Malta

BURTON G Pioneer '118934' Royal Engineers 7th Labour Bn. United Kingdom

COOPER FRANK F Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ashmore" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

COYLE J Driver '16906' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 89th Bde. United Kingdom

DAVIES THOMAS T Gunner '44085' Royal Garrison Artillery No.2 Depot United Kingdom

DICKEN A Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

DIXON R Private '20043' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 3rd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

ELWELL I Gunner '5001' Royal Field Artillery 55th Bde. Ammunition Col. Greece

FISHER FRANK LESLIE F L Lance Corporal '2317' Cheshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

GRUNDY T Private '16411' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HAIGH J Private '10949' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HARPER F C Private 'CH/222(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

HART A E Major Royal Warwickshire Regiment United Kingdom

HASTINGS HUGH FINDLAY H F Private '7640' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

HORSWELL CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '1382' Devonshire Regiment 5th Bn. Iraq

HUTCHINSON PERCY P Saddler '787' Royal Field Artillery 1st Bty. 18th Lancs Bde. Egypt

HUTTON JOSEPH ERNEST J E Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ashmore" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

KEITH-JOHNSTON MACFIE M Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

KENNEDY J Fourth Engineer Officer '246' Mercantile Marine H.M.S. "Minnetonka" Greece

KERSHORE J Private '9554' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

LAWRIE T Private '6765' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

LAWS PHILLIP P Private '9394' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

LUDLAM J L Armourer's Crew 'M/11274(PO)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Fearless." United Kingdom

MITCHELL ROBERT WATT R W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/4816' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Gibraltar

OXLEY HUBERT H Lance Corporal '3799' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PACKER EDWARD THOMAS E T Petty Officer 'KP/62' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

PARKER SMITH WILMOT BABINGTON W B Lieutenant Scottish Horse 1st/3rd Malta

POLE W J Private 'R4/069395' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

RICHARDSON JOHN WILSON J W Serjeant '3605' Durham Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

RYDINGS H G Private '7/2658' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. United Kingdom

SENNETT JAMES J Private '3992' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. United Kingdom

SHAW J Private '19187' South Staffordshire Regiment Depot United Kingdom

SHEDDU BANGURA Private '4966' West African Regiment, W.A.F.F. Sierra Leone

SMITH THOMAS T Second Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Ashmore" (Aberdeen) United Kingdom

SMITH W Private 'S/17625' Cameron Highlanders Depot United Kingdom

TALBOT G Pioneer '48487' Royal Engineers 88th Field Coy. Egypt

WARD PETER FRANCIS P F Captain Royal Army Medical Corps Ireland, Republic of

11th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 139

THE 63 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALEXANDER ALFRED REGINALD A R Lance Serjeant 'S/8446' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

ATTWOOD WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '1862' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

BERRISFORD S Lance Corporal '14617' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BRICE-SMITH JOHN KENNETH J K Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BROWN E Private '15369' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN O A Private '17728' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BROWN R Lance Corporal '2280' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BUCKLE A E Corporal '17220' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn.

CAMPBELL J Corporal '9492' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

CHAPMAN C Private '12983' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

COOKE J P R Rifleman '3363' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

COOPER THOMAS T Private '12999' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

COUPE T Private '6' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CURRIE JOHN EUGENE HAVELOCK J E H Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 8th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

DAY WALTER HENRY W H Sapper '79439' Royal Engineers 173rd Tunnelling Coy.

DODWELL ALEC HARRY A H Lance Corporal '2264' Hertfordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

ELTON FREDERICK JOHN F J Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 48th Bde.

ENNIS L G Gunner '41006' Royal Garrison Artillery 108th Heavy Bty.

GISBOURNE W Lance Corporal 'R/2385' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

GODWIN ALBERT A Rifleman 'S/9765' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

HALL WALTER W Private '2715' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HAROLD S G Serjeant '95' Connaught Rangers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

HINDLEY GEORGE G Private '9716' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOGAN J H Private '351' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

HOLMES P Private '2321' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

JOLLY R Rifleman 'A/547' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

KEY W P Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. attd. 11th Bn.

KIRGAN JOHN J Rifleman '5790' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

LANTAFF A Private '1894' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MOORHOUSE CHARLES STEPHEN C S Private '2391' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MUNRO IAN DUNCAN I D Second Lieutenant Army Cyclist Corps 9th Div. Cyclists Coy

MacIVER ROBERT TROUTBECK R T Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 1st Bn.

McCABE JOSEPH J Sapper '96749' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

McCARTHY WILLIAM W Private '258' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PANTER JOSEPH THOMAS J T Private '15156' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

PASKIN S Private '12983' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

POOLE A Private '1876' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROBINSON JOHN JAMES J J Private '17494' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROWLES A Rifleman 'Z/1371' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.

SEXTON W Bombardier '28712' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Siege Bty.

SHARPE FRANK F Private '1129' Leicestershire Regiment "E" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SHINN ERNEST E Corporal '9/13194' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

SMITH LEONARD ARCHIBALD L A Sapper '44114' Royal Engineers 79th Field Coy.

SMITH WILLIAM W Sapper '102384' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

SOUTHALL C Private '3816' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SPRUIT THOMAS ARTHUR T A Private '12251' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn.

STILLMAN W G Private '12060' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

STONE R Private '13814' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

TODD WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '2981' Suffolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TOMBS J. S. Mc. J S M Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 48th Bde.

TOWNSEND GEORGE WESTLEY G W Private '2318' London Regiment 22nd Bn.

WALKER H Private '10791' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn

WALTERS JOHN J Private '2825' South Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

WAY FREDERICK HENRY F H Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEAKFORD HARRY VERNON H V Rifleman 'R/12618' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

WEIR J Private '4966' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WENDEN REUBEN WILLIAM R W Lance Corporal '12528' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WHITTLE GEORGE WILLIAM G W Corporal '10805' Dorsetshire Regiment "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

WHITTLES T Private '21446' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS LEONARD L Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

WILSON C Private '15989' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WOODWARD LEONARD L Private '1763' Leicestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

WYATT ERNEST WALTER E W Rifleman '3197' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

THE 49 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDERSON G H Lance Corporal '8924' York and Lancaster Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BARRACLOUGH FRANCIS F Private '4337' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Gibraltar

BARSON GEORGE G Private '13296' Leicestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BAXTER J Private '10170' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

BELL J W Private '23/399' Northumberland Fusiliers 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. United Kingdom

BENNETT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10225' King's Shropshire Light Infantry Depot. United Kingdom

BIRCH P Private '13843' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

CANNING E G Private '5/14988' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

CARROLL JOSEPH EDGAR J E Lance Corporal '10999' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

CHILVERS MATTHEW LIMBERT M L Private '7839' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

CLEGG THOMAS T Corporal '11127' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

CRISP GEORGE G Private '9080' Leicestershire Regiment "E" Coy. 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CROSS G Private '4440' Northamptonshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

DOGO LAMBA Lance Corporal '3651' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

DUNCAN F J Private '2062' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

ELLIS T Serjeant '97702' Royal Field Artillery Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

ELLISON C H Serjeant 'S4/071946' Army Service Corps 13th Div. Supply Col. Malta

FOOD WILLIAM HENRY W H Leading Cooks Mate '362756' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Hydra." United Kingdom

FOWLER J Private '4210' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

GRAZIER E Private '18873' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

HALL ARTHUR WILLIAM A W 6th Engineer Mercantile Marine R.F.A. "Reliance" Greece

HAYDON DANIEL D Drummer '9798' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 3rd Bn. Ireland, Republic of

HYSLOP FREDERICK ALEXANDER F A Private '2161' Royal Scots 9th Bn. United Kingdom

JACOBS L Private '2756' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn. Egypt

JONES DAVID D Private '19868' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 12th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES FREDERICK F Private '4337' ALIAS Gibraltar

JONES WILLIAM W Private '39' Army Cyclist Corps 53rd Welsh Div. Cyclist Coy. Egypt

LAWSON S Private '1200' 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers) United Kingdom

MANSFIELD R Private 'R/4/062365' Army Service Corps 41st Remount Sqdn. Greece

NAYLOR JOSEPH J Sapper '82765' Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Coy. United Kingdom

PASHBY T G Private 'L/9611' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

ROWLANDS H R Private '3191' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 24th (Denbighshire Yeo.) Bn. United Kingdom

SCOTT J Lance Corporal '10923' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

SEVILLE WILFRED W Private '1075' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Egypt

SIMMONDS ALBERT HENRY A H Able Seaman 'Wales/Z/619' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

SKILTON F Private '1830' Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SOBEY GEORGE G Painter 2nd Class 'M/1485' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Fearless." United Kingdom

STEPHENS RICHARD R Private '20395' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

STEWART WILLIAM W Private '52045' Royal Army Medical Corps Malta

STOREY JOSEPH J Private '16826' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

STOREY T B Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Otranto." Chile

TAYLOR F M Private '2476' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

THOMAS JAMES HENRY J H Private '1631' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

TILL J Private 'G/4424' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TREHERNE G Serjeant '1822' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st/3rd Bn. United Kingdom

TURNBULL JOSEPH J Sapper '36866' Royal Engineers A Coy. United Kingdom

WARDLE G Corporal '1479' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

WHITE JOHN FREDERICK J F Armourer's Crew 'M/9997(PO)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Fearless." United Kingdom

YOUNG ANDREW LOWE A L Pioneer '88843' Royal Engineers 205th Field Coy. United Kingdom

10th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 155

THE 70 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ASTBURY JOSEPH J Private '8406' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st 5th Bn.

BALL JAMES ECCLES J E Quartermaster Serjeant '18742' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

BARSBY JOHN ERNEST J E Private '10401' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

BARTLETT W Private 'M2/081741' Army Service Corps 261st M.T. Coy.

BAYLISS J E Private '11045' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BAYNE LOUIS WILLIAM L W Rifleman 'Z/2841' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

BROWN CHARLES T. C T Serjeant 'S/13389' Cameron Highlanders "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

BROWN EDWARD E Private '366' Durham Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BROWN WILFRID BARTLETT W B Serjeant '13412' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BULL T Driver 'T2/10534' Army Service Corps 130th Coy. 14th Reserve Park

CHINN F A Private '11371' South Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

CLAYTON H Private '17756' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLIFFORD ALFRED A Private '16638' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

COCKIN H Private '12307' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CURTIS F Private '11463' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES J Private '17425' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DEACON A Private '12650' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DEAN T Acting Bombardier '28464' Royal Field Artillery 119th Bty. 27th Bde.

DEANE W Lance Corporal '1652' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

EDLER H J Private '1828' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

FEERICK JOSEPH J Serjeant '52562' Royal Engineers 94th Field Coy.

FOX WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '13407' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

FREEBURY C Private '9404' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

GEORGE C A Bombardier '9476' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 71st Bde.

GUNTER G Gunner '74894' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 71st Bde.

HOGG MARTIN M Private '15041' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

HOLLEY HARRY H Lance Serjeant '17426' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HOLMS JOHN CYRIL J C Captain London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

HUNT FREDERICK F Gunner '1088' Royal Field Artillery 15th Bty. 6th (London) Bde.

JAMES A E Private '14679' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

JENKINS L C H Private '11909' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES JOHN BALFOUR J B Lance Corporal 'S/13802' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

KING DAVID WILSON D W Private 'S/14359' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

LENTON JOHN THOMAS J T Private '10916' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MACLEAN DONALD D Private 'S/14339' Cameron Highlanders "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

MARTIN WILLIAM W Private '11988' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MAY A Lance Serjeant '8016' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

MEGAW W Rifleman '5006' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

MERRITT W Private '15039' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MILLER HORACE WILFRED H W Lance Corporal '1479' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

McCARTHY W Private '1508' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

McDOUGALL ROBERT R Acting Bombardier '45397' Royal Field Artillery 54th Bty. 39th Bde.

McMANUS H Private '2653' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

NASH HENRY JOHN H J Private '12182' Lincolnshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

O'SULLIVAN J Corporal '7944' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

ORANGE S F Lance Serjeant '14588' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PENROSE G Lance Corporal '7643' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PERRY J E Private '5427' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

PITT STEPHEN JOHN S J Private '15169' Lincolnshire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

PRICE EDWARD E Rifleman 'Z/1072' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

RABBETH FRANCIS VICTOR F V Lance Corporal '4889' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

REED W Corporal '695' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

REYNOLDS WILLIAM KINGSLEY W K Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

RICHARDSON GEORGE G Private '3470' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ROLLO WILLIAM W Private 'S/15410' Cameron Highlanders 7th Bn.

SHEPHERD L Lance Corporal '1595' Manchester Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMONS JOHN J Rifleman 'R/4704' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

SKELCHER S Serjeant '14914' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SMITH J W Private '15460' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

SMITH LEONARD L Private '2643' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT R Private '21536' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

TRUSSLER ALFRED JOHN A J Gunner '96350' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 109th Bde.

VINCENT S Private '19289' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER J Private '14634' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

WALL J Private '16902' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WATKINS W Corporal '10290' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

WEBB ERNEST EDWARD E E Private 'G/4616' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) No. 1 Coy. 1st Bn.

WEDGBURY JOHN J Private '18003' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

WHITE GEORGE G Serjeant '1110' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn.

WILSON JAMES J Corporal '348' Royal Field Artillery Motor Machine Gun Section

THE 47 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS W J Gunner '98640' Royal Horse Artillery India

ALGAR HARRY WILLIAM H W Fitter Staff Serjeant '509' Royal Field Artillery 1st/2nd Devon Bty. India

ANDERSON T Corporal '1530' Royal Field Artillery 1st/2nd (Northumbrian) Bde. United Kingdom

ASHURST ALBERT LEWIS A L Private '2111' Herefordshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

AYRES A Driver '41896' Royal Field Artillery 13th Bty. Greece

BAKER F R Private '2409' Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BALL G Private '12704' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn. Malta

BOULDING ALBERT A Private '23147' York and Lancaster Regiment Depot United Kingdom

BOWDEN J Private '2747' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

BRIGHT BERTRAM ERIC B E Private '13977' North Staffordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn. Malta

BROCKIE GEORGE G P L Serjeant '5/700' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CLARE P Private '12462' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Egypt

CLARK H Private '3028' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn. Malta

COOK J T Private 'M2/043610' Army Service Corps Greece

CRAIG ARCHIBALD A Private '7651' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

DANIELS F Private '15212' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn. Egypt

DAVIDSON THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/17' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Gibraltar

DAVIES A C B Private '2717' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 4th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES J M Driver '534' Royal Engineers 1st/1st Welch Signal Coy. Egypt

EDWARDS C Gunner '10600' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 58th Bde. Greece

EUDEN H F Private '3186' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Egypt

FLETCHER BERTIE STANLEY B S Private 'CH/18673' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

GLADWELL ERNEST FREDERICK E F Master Mercantile Marine "John Evelyn" United Kingdom

GOLIGHTLY WILLIAM W Private '3239' Durham Light Infantry 2nd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

GREEN W J Lance Corporal '9316' South Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. Iraq

GREENWOOD A E Lance Corporal '1557' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Iraq

GREVILLE ARTHUR REES A R Corporal '12945' South Wales Borderers "D" Coy. 4th Bn. Malta

GRINTER ROBERT LEONARD R L Private '10565' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

HARRIS C Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry United Kingdom

MARSDEN JOSEPH J Lance Serjeant '9273' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

MOYLES JAMES J Private '6249' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn. Ireland, Republic of

McDONALD M Private '6046' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

NEVETT T A Lance Corporal '13041' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn. United Kingdom

OLDHAM S Private '674' Royal Warwickshire Regiment Depot, 1st Bn. United Kingdom

ORMEROD T Private '6629' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

POLLEY G Private '3637' Essex Regiment 3rd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

RICHARDS F W H B Cook's Mate 'M/5538' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Folkestone" Greece

RICHARDSON J Private '19505' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

RILEY RATCLIFFE R Driver '368' Royal Field Artillery 1st East Lancs Bde. Israel and Palestine (including Gaza)

STANFORD WALTER JOHN W J Rifleman '61462' Rifle Brigade 4th Bn. United Kingdom

STEVENSON M J Lieutenant Army Veterinary Corps Egypt

WALKER WILLIAM W Boy 2nd Class 'J/41592' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Impregnable." United Kingdom

WANLESS J Private '22127' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 6th Bn. Greece

WIGGINS WILLIAM W Private '9324' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

WILKINSON H Private '2542' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

YARWOOD JOHN J Serjeant '10522' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn. Egypt

YOUNG EDWIN PERCY E P Able Seaman 'J/14247' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vernon" United Kingdom

9th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 166

THE 73 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BANISTER THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '14690' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

BANKS R A Private '18202' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BEAVEN HARRY H Lance Corporal 'T/20936' Army Service Corps 1st Cavalry Div. Ammunition Park

BEGG C Private '2186' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 5th Bn.

BELL J T Private '10644' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn.

BENTLEY F Private '3399' Hertfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BENTLEY JAMES J Private '16909' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BISHOP T Serjeant '14474' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

BOOT T Private '6628' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRADLEY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '1897' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

BRAINES CECIL C Private '15299' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BRANCH R W C Serjeant '1967' Army Cyclist Corps Northumbrian Div.

BUNCE H Rifleman 'R/3336' King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Bn.

CAMERON JAMES HOPE J H Private '2677' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

CLARKE SIDNEY WILLIAM WRIGHT S W W Serjeant '12505' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Rn.

COBBOLD ROBERT HENRY WANKLYN R H W Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 6th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

COOK JOHN J Private '14044' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

COPSEY JAMES EDWARD J E Private '9688' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

COULSON FREDK F Private '19856' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CROWE JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '15492' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

CROWTHER JOHN J Private '3443' South Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DENNIS THOMAS BIRD T B Serjeant '13379' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 9th Bn.

DENT JOHN BERNARD J B Corporal 'S/3968' Rifle Brigade 13th Bn.

DIXON FREDERICK CHARLES F C Serjeant 'S/123' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

EAGLEN R C Private '5417' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

EDWARDS ALFRED FRANK A F Serjeant '696' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

FELIX DAVID HENRY D H Private '33024' Welsh Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

FODDEN G H Private '18508' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

FROST GEORGE JESSE G J Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

GAINFORT P W Serjeant '9989' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GALLAGHER WILLIAM W Private '8240' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

GARDEN A Private '14516' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

GIBSON H Corporal '13129' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

GLEDHILL OWEN O Private '1987' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HANSEY G H Private '9343' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

HARRIS J A Private '3437' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

HAY HARRY H Corporal 'Z/2215' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

HUFTON GEORGE EDWARD G E Serjeant '2765' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HURST FRANK ARTHUR WILLIS F A W Private '2009' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JAMES P W Private 'M2/019703' Army Service Corps Mechanical Transport

JEPSON A Private '3048' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSON J Private '2591' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 5th Bn.

JOHNSON THEODORE T Private '4654' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

KEENE A E Private '15421' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

KENT DOUGLAS B D B Lance Corporal '2068' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

KIRK R Serjeant '283' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

LANSLY NORMAN N Private '2901' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

MANGER WILLIAM HOMEWOOD W H Rifleman 'R/5991' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

MELVILLE ROBERT R Rifleman 'S/9320' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

McCAFFERTY C Private '12132' Royal Scots Fusiliers "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

McDERMOTT G Private '24593' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

NELSON A E Rifleman '6/992' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

OAKLEY P Bugler '2061' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

PHILLIPS H Private '770' Middlesex Regiment 11th Bn.

READ F J Private '9714' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

REDDING JOHN J Serjeant '7043' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

REDMOND M J Private '3570' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

SAMPSON F Private '16091' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

SHAW W Private '16680' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

SHEPPARD W Private '6226' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH G Corporal '14567' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

SPENCE NORMAN N Private '2271' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

STEPHENSON E Private '8472' Lincolnshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STEWART NEILL N Rifleman '10173' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

TAYLOR W Private '15746' Essex Regiment 10th Bn.

TEMPLETON THOMAS HAMILTON T H Private '11239' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

THOMAS LEONARD L Private '16269' Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TILLYARD E Serjeant '55411' Royal Field Artillery 25th Bty. 75th Bde.

TINSLEY C W Private '1609' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

URQUHART R Lance Corporal '11452' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

WALKER A Company Serjeant Major '3/11258' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

WAUGH JOHN WILLIAM J W Pioneer '51605' Royal Engineers 8th Field Coy.

WRAY H Private '12987' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

THE 59 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABBA KARAYE Private '5484' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ADAMU KOBBO Serjeant '4802' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ANDERSON JAMES MONRO J M Third Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Balakani" (London) United Kingdom

ASHTON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '5530' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. United Kingdom

AWUDU BAGARIMI Private '7006' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BAKER JAMES HENRY J H Private 'M2/119410' Army Service Corps 374th M.T. Coy. (Uckfield) United Kingdom

BARR H Private '8584' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn. United Kingdom

BARTHOLOMEW HERBERT WILLIAM H W Private '3007' Royal Munster Fusiliers "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Greece

BARTON A Private '904' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Malta

BIRNEY P Private '2883' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BRIDSON E M Able Seaman 'J/15998' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vernon" United Kingdom

BROWN G H Private '4350' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

CALVERT THOMAS S T S Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3401' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. U.K.

CARROLL H Private '24793' Royal Scots 18th Bn. United Kingdom

CASEY J Private '5/15' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Egypt

CHARLES F Private '18635' Royal Irish Regiment United Kingdom

CLEMENTS JOSEPH J Corporal '10151' Royal Berkshire Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

COLQUHOUN I K Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 14th Bn. United Kingdom

COMERFORD GORDON PATRICK G P Leading Stoker '308587' Royal Navy H.M.S. "St. George." United Kingdom

DICKER JAMES HORACE STANLEY J H S Private 'L/3762' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

DORMER A F Private 'PLY/13385' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

EVANS ARTHUR A Rifleman '1659' London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles) 11th Bn. Egypt

FORSTER ALFRED HERBERT A H Driver '1628' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Northumbrian Bde. United Kingdom

GENTRY R C Chief Petty Officer '168991' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pyramus." Iran

GIBSON ALFRED CECIL VICTOR A C V Private '15780' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 12th Bn. United Kingdom

GWARI KWARI Private '6974' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

HALLSWORTH D Pioneer '115539' Royal Engineers 8th Labour Bn. United Kingdom

HARRIS HAROLD H Driver 'L/25299' Royal Field Artillery 34th Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

HISLOP J A Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn. United Kingdom

INGRAM THOMAS GODFREY T G Donkeyman '' ALIAS United Kingdom

KEBBELL ERNEST THEODORE E T Gunner '84489' Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom

MASSY CHARLES FRANCIS C F Lieutenant Colonel '' General Staff United Kingdom

MORGAN F J W Private '9029' Dorsetshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Iraq

MORRIS R Sapper '68938' Royal Engineers 117th Railway Coy. United Kingdom

MURPHY J Private '413' Leinster Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

MURPHY JOHN J Stoker '1637T' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

MUSA BABELLI Private '5961' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

McKAY J Private '3836' Royal Berkshire Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

ODIX JAMES J Donkeyman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Balakani" (London) United Kingdom

ROBERTSON THOMAS GODFREY T G Donkeyman '' Mercantile Marine S.S. "Balakani" (London) United Kingdom

ROBSON RICHARD R Fireman and Trimmer ALIAS United Kingdom

ROUTLEY HAROLD ROBERT CHARLES H R C Staff Serjeant '5377' Royal Garrison Artillery India

RUTTLEY THOMAS T Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Balakani" (London) United Kingdom

SALMON EDWARD E Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Balakani" (London) United Kingdom

SKANDAIAN C Interpreter Royal Navy Greece

SMITH CUTHBERT C Private '3209' Northumberland Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

STODDART EDGAR E Sapper '1632' Royal Engineers 1st London Div. Engineers United Kingdom

STUTELY F E E Ordinary Seaman 'SS/5618' Royal Navy H.M.S. Conquest United Kingdom

TIBBO RICHARD R Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Balakani" (London) United Kingdom

TURNER ARTHUR A Private '14805' Gloucestershire Regiment 12th Bn. United Kingdom

WALLACE T Private '6178' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 11th Bn. United Kingdom

WATSON CARLETON C Serjeant '57077' Royal Engineers 151st Field Coy. United Kingdom

WEEDON T Private '9554' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 1st Bn. Iraq

WHITE ALEXANDER A Major '' Royal Scots 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WHITTAKER ARTHUR A Private 'S/16445' Royal Irish Fusiliers 5th Bn. Egypt

WILKINSON D Private '14391' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

WILLIAMS FREDERICK E. F E Private '3319' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

WILSON R H Private '4476' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

WOOD F S Yeoman of Signals 'CH/211530' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pyramus" Iran

8th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 163

THE 74 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ACKERS JOSEPH J Serjeant '6165' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

BARRETT ALFRED JAMES A J Private '7/836' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BARRY-WALSH STEPHEN MICHAEL S M Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps 1st Cav. Field Ambulance

BERRY JAMES J Rifleman 'S/1776' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

BINNS W Private '12401' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

BIRD THOMAS HENRY T H Bugler '10138' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BLOUNT T Private '9714' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BOUGOURD W A Private '19332' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BOWLER REUBEN WALTER R W Private '2235' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

BYRNE ARTHUR THOMAS A T Lance Corporal '8012' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

COLLINS HERBERT H Rifleman '3962' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

COOKE G Lance Corporal '1791' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 7th Bn.

CRAIG ARCHIBALD A Private '14856' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

DAVENPORT T Private '12546' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

DAY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Corporal '2730' Royal Fusiliers 3rd Bn.

DRAKE W J Private '8110' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

DUNCAN V A Rifleman '5/6059' Royal Irish Rifles 7th Bn.

ELMER W Private '14663' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

FAULKNER J Private '12147' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

FENTON DAVID HOUSTON D H Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 4th Bn.

FLYNN J Private '2581' Leinster Regiment 2nd Bn.

FROST J Private '13149' York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Bn.

GEESON C Private '1908' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

GODRICH W Rifleman 'A/726' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

GOODE H Rifleman 'R/8792' King's Royal Rifle Corps 11th Bn.

GREATREX L Private '12430' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

GROVES HARRY H Sapper '1313' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (West Riding) Field Coy.

HAELEY JOSEPH J Private '2549' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HASTINGS WILLIAM W Private '2091' Yorkshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HAWKSWORTH D Lance Corporal '1658' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOLLOWAY P L Lance Corporal '10256' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn.

HUTCHESON JOHN J Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

HUTCHINSON J E Lance Corporal '13170' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

JOHNSTON J Private '3597' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

KINSLEY WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '11534' York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

LEWIS THOMAS GREGORY T G Private '18717' East Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy., 1st Bn.

LUNN T Private '3706' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MASSEY H G Private '16025' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MILLER J Private '8371' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MOSS GERALD G Private '2882' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

McDONALD J G Private '25332' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

McGOVERN BERNARD WILLIAM B W Private '10463' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

NASH ALFRED H. A H Private '10954' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

OGLEY JOHN YATES J Y Serjeant '18160' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

PARISH ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '8186' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

PARSONS MERVYN MEREFIELD M M Rifleman 'S/7709' Rifle Brigade "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

PIGGIN R Rifleman 'S/10483' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

PINCOCK J Private '11246' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.

PONSONBY A W M Captain Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

POTTER G Private '5923' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PRETTYJOHN A Private '10875' Devonshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

PRIESTLEY J R Serjeant 'S/3326' Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

PRINCE THOMAS T Private '8196' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

PROCTER WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '2535' Middlesex Regiment "B" Coy. 12th Bn.

REID LOUIS L Rifleman '9881' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

ROBINSON J Private '5887' Middlesex Regiment 13th Bn.

ROWLAND THOMAS T Rifleman '1324' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

SCANLON F Private '6912' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

SCOTT J Lance Corporal '1511' King's Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Bn.

SHARP WILLIAM JOHN W J Rifleman 'R/12719' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

SHIELDS J Private '17448' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '13550' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SOUTHAM GEORGE WILLIAM G W Rifleman 'S/3586' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

STOCKTON G J Lance Corporal '3126' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TENNISON HORACE H Private '9518' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMAS A G Rifleman '1546' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

THOMAS J T Private '3313' Worcestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

VENVILLE W Rifleman 'S/1459' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

WARD JAMES PILKINGTON J P Private '4220' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

WATKINSON G H Private '22019' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WHITTAKER C T Private '2007' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/6th Bn.

WILLIAMS A Staff Serjeant 'T1/3223' Army Service Corps 4th Coy. 14th Div. Train

WILLIAMSON JOHN CHARLES J C Private 'S/7481' Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WOODBURN ERNEST E Corporal '12025' King's Royal Rifle Corps 8th Bn.

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADEH IBADAN Private '350' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ADESANYA IJEBU Private '461' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

AGUNWALI IBADAN Private '297' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

AYERS N Cable Hand Mercantile Marine "Monarch" United Kingdom

AYINDI IBADAN Private '5595' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

BANKS WALTER EDWARD W E Mate Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Devonian" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

BENGE JAMES WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'Sussex 5/270' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Gibraltar

BETTENHAUSSEN JOHANNES J Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "John Hardie" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

BROWN HERBERT H Private '2274' Lanarkshire Yeomanry 1st/1st United Kingdom

BUCKLE A Private '4695' East Surrey Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL HAMILTON BLACKWOOD H B First Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Devonian" (Grimsby) U.K.

CHASTY R Lance Corporal '9834' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. United Kingdom

DADD HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '261' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

DAVENPORT ALFRED JOSEPH A J Gunner 'L/41203' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 86th Howitzer Bde. United Kingdom

DEAKIN JOSEPH J Third Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Devonian" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

DUNN F W Company Serjeant Major '15017' Gloucestershire Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

EDGE ALFRED JOHN A J Deck Hand '4658/DA' Royal Naval Reserve H.M. Drifter, E.B.C. United Kingdom

GALES MATTHEW M Second Engineer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Devonian" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

GOODSON A Gunner '211' Royal Garrison Artillery 126th Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

HANNEMAN FREDERICK CHARLES F C Trimmer Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Devonian" (Grimsby) U.K.

HARRIS J Private '9785' South Staffordshire Regiment "E" Coy. 7th Bn. Egypt

HARVEY RALPH NUGENT R N Corporal 'MS/2207' Army Service Corps 52nd M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

HESELTINE F Private 'L/4242' 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers Ireland, Republic of

HILLIARD G W Flight Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service United Kingdom

HOGAN D Private 'L/9439' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

HORROBIN ALBERT A Private '7038' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HORSFIELD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Gunner '27886' Royal Field Artillery 1st Reserve Bde. United Kingdom

HOUNSLOW WILLIAM W Private '14217' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Sudan

JOHN D Private '9737' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Gibraltar

JOHNSON G W Storekeeper Mercantile Marine "Monarch." United Kingdom

JONES ARTHUR A Private '1483' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES T E Private '57662' ALIAS United Kingdom

KITCHING EDWARD ALLEN E A Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 2nd/2nd Northumbrian Bde. United Kingdom

KNOTT GEORGE G Lance Corporal '1325' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) United Kingdom

LAMBERT ARTHUR A Skipper Mercantile Marine "Devonian." United Kingdom

LOTT JOHN HENRY J H Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Devonian" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

LYON HAROLD VERNON H V Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M. S/M. "E2." United Kingdom

MOMADU ARGUNGU Private '4048' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

NASH JOHN J Private 'G/2358' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

OGUNLEYE OWO Serjeant '2104' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

PIKE R N Captain Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Political Officer attd. 1st Bn. Nigeria

POMEROY A F Lance Corporal '2872' City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders) United Kingdom

RAVEN C A Private '5739' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

RICOU R R Ordinary Seaman 'J/25679' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Albion" Greece

ROBERTS C W Sapper '8378' Royal Engineers United Kingdom

ROWSTON ARTHUR A Deck Hand Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Devonian" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SEAGO H Cable Hand Mercantile Marine "Monarch" United Kingdom

SINGLETON A Private '9429' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Egypt

SMITH S Private '5401' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

STANLEY WALTER W Cook Mercantile Marine Steam Trawler "Devonian" (Grimsby) United Kingdom

SULI MAIKI Private '7408' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

THORNE H G Private '10331' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

TUCKER FREDRICK GEORGE F G Gunner '39323' Royal Field Artillery 67th Bty. United Kingdom

WAKELING W G Private '17074' Essex Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT P R N Stoker 1st Class 'K/9640' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Scorpion" Greece

YOUNG B R Ordinary Seaman 'J/28662' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Emperor of India." United Kingdom

YOUNG THOMAS T Serjeant '3/8094' Norfolk Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

7th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 156

THE 89 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABBOTT L H Serjeant '9333' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 2nd Bn.

ANSELL S Private '8995' Royal Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BERTRAM FRANK F Sapper '86479' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

BETTNEY C Private '22208' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BLAND ARTHUR EDWARD A E Private '11132' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BLANDFORD HENRY H Private '2253' Middlesex Regiment 8th Bn.

BLATCH T Private '14358' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BOOTH J W Private '1872' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROUGH J Private '23145' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BROWN W Private '11602' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CARRIER STEPHEN WILLIAM S W Serjeant 'L/9439' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

CARROL A C Private '18535' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn.

CARTER FRANK F Rifleman 'A/361' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

CATON JOHN LEONARD J L Lance Corporal '17668' Border Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

CHANDLER A C Private '13626' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CHURCHER ERNEST FREDERICK E F Private 'SR/1857' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

COATES BASIL MONTGOMERY B M Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.

COLE W C Private '9978' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CORDEN A Private '23465' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

COWARD D B Private '17344' York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

CRAIG DAVID D Sapper '86510' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

CROMPTON CLAUDE THOMAS APPERLEY C T A Rifleman '2184' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn.

CROSS H Private '4/4966' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CROSS J Private '13816' King's Own Scottish Borderers 8th Bn.

DAWSON J Private '13362' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

DOLLING HUBERT H Private '2723' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

EDWARDS EDWARD TED E T Private '19103' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EDWARDS HAROLD BRINLEY H B Rifleman 'R/10422' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

EVANS W Private '6009' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

EVANS WILLIAM RICHARD W R Private '18262' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn.

FAY EDGAR E Private '8237' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

FELTHAM JAMES J Sapper '6731' Royal Engineers No. 2 Siege Coy. (Royal Anglesey)

FIELD E A Private '1659' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FLETCHER A E Private '2155' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GIBBS JOHN J Driver '12795' Royal Horse Artillery "H" Bty.

GRAHAM JOHN J Sapper '102701' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy.

GRIFFITHS W R Private '19431' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAGGAN WILFRED W Private '23488' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HARDY ROBERT R Private '3337' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

HARRISON C H Rifleman '6221' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

HILLS J E M Private '17333' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HORNBY J Private '4311' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

HOWORTH R Driver 'T/28652' Army Service Corps 5th Res. Park

HUMBLE ROBERT R Second Lieutenant '' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 9th Bn.

JOHNSON J Serjeant '18429' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

JORDAN GEORGE G Private '14817' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

JOSH SAM S Private '23449' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KENNY PATRICK P Private '3/3598' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KIRK M Private '23167' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KNOTT HENRY BASIL H B Captain '' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

LAZENBY GATES JAMES J Driver '81974' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 85th Bde.

LAZENBY JAMES J Driver '81974' ALIAS

LEES WALLACE CAERELL W C Private '152' Royal Fusiliers 10th Bn.

LINDSLEY THOMAS T Private '4/7719' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

LUCAS JESSE HENRY J H Sapper '40963' Royal Engineers 69th Field Coy.

MARTIN FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Second Lieutenant Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MORTON T Private '9050' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOY CHARLES ROBERT C R Private '23185' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McNEIL J Private '3189' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

NICHOLSON ALBERT HENRY A H Bandsman '8348' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)

NISILL J Corporal '1825' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

O'CALLAGHAN J Private 'L/10353' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

OLDROYD H Lance Corporal '11508' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

OVERTON GEORGE FREDRICK G F Serjeant '681' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

PARKER B Private '15' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 5th Bn.

PEACOCK FRANCIS WILLIAM F W Private '1477' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

ROBERTS F J Private '15222' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn.

ROLLO JOHN J Private '12661' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

SADLER C B Private '3751' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SEARLE T Gunner '82903' Royal Field Artillery 3rd Bde. Ammunition Column

SHEEDY T Private '21775' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SHEFFIELD WILLIAM W Private '10976' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SIDDALL H Private '3/1617' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SMITH CLEMENT WILLIAM BURTON C W B Corporal '15574' Northamptonshire Regiment 7th Bn.

STARKEY H Private '23091' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SUTHERLAND A Corporal '3197' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SWANSBURY OLIVER JAMES O J Private 'S/3881' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn.

TAYLOR G A Private '21733' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

THOMPSON W H Private '13316' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn.

TOMLINSON H Private '1847' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

TOPPS WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '21500' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TRUBRIDGE J H Private '21952' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

TURNER W S Private '18252' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

VERNON GEORGE G Private '11185' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

WILLIAMS P G Rifleman 'A/1319' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WINTER ARTHUR A Private '3118' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WISEHALL JOSEPH CLARENCE J C Private '11214' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WOODCOCK A Private '10030' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WOODHEAD C Private '22119' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

THE 39 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS DAVID D Private 'PO/7578' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. Attentive United Kingdom

BASELEY G Lance Corporal '1572' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

BATEMAN F Flight Serjeant '247' Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

BRIDGE HAROLD H Private '3948' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd/7th Bn. United Kingdom

BULLEN FREDERICK F Private 'GS/10386' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 8th Ireland, Republic of

CLAYTON H Private '2541' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Egypt

COFFEY G A Private '770' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

CONNER R Major Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

COOK HENRY CURTIS H C Chief Petty Officer 'AA/177' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve United Kingdom

COUCH WILLIAM H. W H Boy 1st Class 'J/30981' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Vivid I" United Kingdom

DENNIS CHARLEY C Petty Officer 1st Class '191739 (Dev.)' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Alarm." United Kingdom

DIGGER HORACE ARTHUR T H A T Private 'PLY/392(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

DOBSON WILLIAM W Private '4995' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. United Kingdom

DOYLE J Private '9311' Irish Guards 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

DUNCAN JOHN FREDERICK J F Officer's Cook 3rd Class 'L/4113' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Attentive." United Kingdom

FREEMAN J Driver 'T3/022756' Army Service Corps 148th Coy. United Kingdom

GODDEN RICHARD R Able Seaman '144561' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/460) H.M.S. "Glory." United Kingdom

GRAINGER MARK MOTHERSDALE M M Private '10855' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Egypt

HOBBS GEOFFREY BRIAN G B Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps 9th Sqdn. United Kingdom

JOHNSTON T Private '2164' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

MITCHELL J W Private '20157' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Malta

MORRIS LLEWELLYN L Private '3270' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. United Kingdom

OLLETT SAMUEL PULLMAN S P Private '22097' East Lancashire Regiment 11th Bn. United Kingdom

PALMER P Private '12581' Border Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

PARRY ALFRED HENRY A H Private '41997' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

PINDARD THOMAS T Leading Seaman '220472' Royal Navy H.M.S. Pembroke United Kingdom

PRICE W J Lance Corporal '740' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

PULLAN JOSEPH ROBERT J R Rifleman '4506' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 3rd/7th Bn. U.k.

RHODES HAROLD H Private 'T/1947' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn. United Kingdom

RICHARDS C Colour Serjeant '20834' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) United Kingdom

ROBERTS C S Private '35552' Royal Army Medical Corps 39th Field Amb Malta

RUSSELL WILLIAM JOHN THOMAS W J T Private 'CH/12326' Royal Marine Light Infantry United Kingdom

SMITH ALEXANDER A Corporal '46985' Royal Engineers 157th Field Coy. United Kingdom

STABLES GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1206' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

STOUT WILLIAM W Seaman '124/L' Royal Naval Reserve (Shetland Sect.). H.M.S. "Excellent" United Kingdom

SULLIVAN J Lance Corporal '18704' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Malta

THOMPSON H W Boy 2nd Class 'J/39692' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory" United Kingdom

WEAVER G Private '14736' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Garrison Bn Sudan

WESTON EDMUND CULPEPER E C Colonel '' General List United Kingdom

6th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 155

THE 64 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS JAMES J Private '10433' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

ARMITAGE W Private '2612' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "X" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BARRON BERTRAM REINFRED B R Private '13130' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

BENNETT F Private '1978' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BLACKER LUKE L Serjeant '2406' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

BLENKINSHIP RICHARD R Sapper '102787' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

BRADLEY WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private 'STKS/40' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

BROOKS EDWIN E Private '21741' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

BROOKS S G Private '18343' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BURTON A Rifleman 'B/406' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

CALLINAN M Serjeant '3011' Leinster Regiment 1st Bn.

CARMAN A Private '18465' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

CHARLESWORTH S Private '20180' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 12th Bn.

CLEMENTS F C Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 3rd Bn.

COSTIGAN F Private '5868' 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars

COTTIS W Private '13120' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

ENFIELD CECIL RICHARD C R Rifleman '5701' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

FELTHAM WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2443' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

GOODMAN THOMAS HENRY T H Company Serjeant Major '12708' Royal Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

GRAHAM THOMAS T Sapper '102782' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

GREEN WILLIAM W Private '1736' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

HADLEY A Private '9549' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HAYDEN J Private '13962' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.

HILL G Private '16937' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

HODSON ALBERT A Private '11502' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HOLMES JAMES HENRY J H Private '13244' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

HOOPER WILFRID W Private '2934' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

INGRAM DANIEL D Private '18300' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JACKSON FRED F Private '1384' York and Lancaster Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

KENNEDY JOHN JOSEPH J J Private '23292' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

KETLEY HERBERT WALTER H W Corporal '12549' Essex Regiment 9th Bn.

KNIGHTS H E Acting Bombardier '39354' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 81st Bde.

LAWLER A Corporal '1087' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

LAYCOCK JOSEPH J Private '8828' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MACAREE A Private '6473' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

MARR GEORGE G Lance Corporal '3276' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

MAYHEW W Private '16806' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

MEGSON W Private '24401' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

MILLER W J Private '14779' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

MOSS JOHN MILES J M Second Lieutenant Army Service Corps 258th Mechanical Transport Coy.

McGHEE JAMES CAMPBELL J C Private '12020' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

McINTOSH J Private '58' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

McKINNEY J Private '13012' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

O'HARA R Rifleman 'B/1754' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

O'KEEFFE D Private '11706' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PARRY R J Private '7615' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 4th Bn.

PARRY W Acting Bombardier '282' Royal Garrison Artillery 91st Trench Mortar Bty.

PEACH GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '1561' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

PERRY SIDNEY FREDERICK S F Private '7927' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

QUINN HUGH H Sapper '102827' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

RANDALL H Private '1870' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

REIDY MICHAEL M Private '9066' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

RICHARDS W Bandsman '6837' Suffolk Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBB A Private '1625' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

SHARMAN GEORGE EDGAR G E Private '1551' North Staffordshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SHIEL JOHN JAMES J J Private '6904' Northumberland Fusiliers 9th Bn.

SKELLY JAMES NEWSOME J N Serjeant '14951' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

STELL GEORGE G Private '14544' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SWALLOW F Private '12013' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN J Gunner '76142' Royal Horse Artillery "O" Bty.

THOMAS JAMES J Sapper '102784' Royal Engineers 178th Tunnelling Coy.

TILLOTSON JOHN ALFRED J A Lance Corporal '2791' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TOMKINS A Rifleman '2656' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

WRAY JOHN J Corporal '1904' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ADAMS JAMES FREDERICK J F Skipper Mercantile Marine "Loch Fyne." United Kingdom

ARIS M W Private 'PLY/13727' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Exmouth" Greece

ASPLEY CHARLES HUGH C H Driver '16535' Royal Field Artillery 33rd Bty. United Kingdom

BALSHAW STEPHEN S Private '13072' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

BIGHAM WILLIAM W Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 13th Bn. United Kingdom

BROWN GEORGE DOUGLAS G D Second Hand Mercantile Marine Sailing Trawler "Lock Fyne" (Lowestoft) U.K.

BUNN GEORGE G Fourth Hand Mercantile Marine Sailing Trawler "Loch Fyne" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

BURTON W A Private '16532' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Egypt

CAMPBELL C Gunner '2421' Royal Garrison Artillery 136th Heavy Bty. United Kingdom

CAMPS R O Private '19761' East Lancashire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

CARDLE P Sapper '1027' Royal Engineers (Lancs) Fortress Coy. United Kingdom

CLEGG L Private '2354' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Egypt

COLVIN K C Lieutenant '' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

COOKE ROBERT M. R M Chief Steward Mercantile Marine H.M.S. "Caronia." Canada

CREASEY WILLIAM FREDERICK GEORGE W F G Able Seaman 'J/29565' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Venerable." United Kingdom

DANIEL JAMES WILLIAM GORDON J W G Private 'PLY/14452' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "M20." United Kingdom

DAY ELYSTAN TIDMARSH E T Midshipman Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Caronia." United Kingdom

DERBYSHIRE E Lance Corporal '9401' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn. Greece

EVANS R Private '3559' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Malta

FOAD FREDERICK ALFRED F A Stoker 1st Class '305357' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Foxhound." United Kingdom

FORBES D W Private '11153' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

FRANKLIN ALFRED VICTOR A V Private '1917' Hampshire Regiment "F" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. India

FRITH J Private '9912' East Surrey Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

GIBSON JOHN J Private '15432' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

GILL ROBERT R Private '6087' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HARDING GEORGE G Private '9694' Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HIGGINS CHARLES HENRY C H Private '3451' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn. United Kingdom

HOARE PHILLIP P Serjeant '1281' Essex Yeomanry 1st/1st United Kingdom

HODGSON T Gunner '747' Royal Field Artillery 4th (West Lancs) Bde. United Kingdom

HUGHES ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '3110' Montgomeryshire Yeomanry 2nd/1st Ireland, Republic of

ISHERWOOD W Private '11882' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. United Kingdom

JOHNSON A F Corporal '12320' Royal Engineers "G" Coy. United Kingdom

KATON ARTHUR ROBERT A R Captain South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom

LAMACRAFT FRED F Private 'GS/10303' Reserve Cavalry Regiment 8th Ireland, Republic of

LISTER A E Corporal '10090' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st Bn. Pakistan

MING LO Fireman Royal Navy H.M.S. "EMPRESS OF RUSSIA" China, (including Hong Kong)

McCLEAN J Private '17804' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers United Kingdom

McFARLANE DANIEL D Staff Serjeant 'L/6339' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

NELSON G H Signalman '226796' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke" United Kingdom

NUNN JAMES FRANK J F Third Hand Mercantile Marine Sailing Trawler "Loch Fyne" (Lowestoft) United Kingdom

PELLING A G Stoker 1st Class 'SS/102567' Royal Navy (R.F.R./PO/B/4119). H.M.S. "Dahlia." United Kingdom

PERRY SAMUEL FRANCIS HORACE S F H Gunner '46242' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 88th Bde. United Kingdom

PHILLIPS HAROLD H Private '10665' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

QUARRY JOSEPH J Private '55957' Royal Army Medical Corps Malta

ROBERTSON F J Corporal '2391' Northumberland Fusiliers United Kingdom

ROWLANDS JOHN J Lance Corporal '3462' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. Greece

SAINT ERNEST G. E G Private 'PO/17066' Royal Marine Light Infantry H.M.S. "Leviathan." Canada

SELLARS W F Ship's Chief Cook '356218' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Agamemnon" Greece

STROUD R E O Private '27139' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

SUTTON JOSEPH J Private '21379' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

VOGELSANG S F Private '5752' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Greece

WALKER D D Private '1534' Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers) Gibraltar

WALKER T Private '848' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

WILKINSON W S Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 4th Bn. United Kingdom

WILL JAMES S. J S Private '1842' Gordon Highlanders 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

WINTOUR A G Private '2840' Royal Scots 2nd/9th Bn. United Kingdom

WRIGHT H J Private 'TF/2693' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/9th Bn. Greece

5th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 197

THE 62 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABRAMS ERNEST E Private '1159' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

ADAMSON WILLIAM CAMPBELL W C Captain Royal Flying Corps 6th Sqdn.

BARNES RICHARD R Lance Corporal '4221' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

BASHFORD ARTHUR A Serjeant '11273' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BELCHER JOSEPH J Private '11171' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BOYLES JOSEPH J Private '14818' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

BRIERLEY W Private '9544' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

CANFORD J A Corporal '15686' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

CARSON CHARLES ROBERTSON C R Gunner '712' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 81st Bde.

CARTLIDGE RICHARD ENOCH R E Private '19026' Leicestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CASEY D Private '1309' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

CASEY W J Private '7451' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CHADWICK JAMES J Private '9112' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn.

CLARK LESLIE L Rifleman '4979' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

CLARKE ALFRED A Private '2770' York and Lancaster Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

COLEMAN A Private '17679' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

COLLIS SYDNEY HERBERT S H Private '4064' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

CONLEY P Private '4270' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

COWE JOHN GEORGE J G Private '17584' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CRAMPTON EDWARD E Private '3/9574' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st Bn.

CRICK J Private '9054' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

DENTON G Serjeant '50139' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

DIX T Lance Corporal '4269' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

EATON H Lance Corporal '8704' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EDWARDS F. JAMES F J Private '1312' Welsh Regiment 6th Bn.

FEATHERSTONE O Gunner '95902' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

FERGUSON W C Gunner '53808' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

GANT WILFRID W Private '13372' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GAULEY E B Private '15089' Royal Scots 13th Bn.

GAULT ALEXANDER STEVENSON A S Private '11007' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

GIBBS REGINALD JOHN R J Rifleman 'B/3424' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn.

GILES S Serjeant '3/6582' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HALL F Private '17248' York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

HALLIDAY JOHN J Private '6847' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARDAKER PERCY P Private '17521' Northumberland Fusiliers "X" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HAWORTH RICHARD SPENCER R S Rifleman '3083' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 6th Bn.

HILL FREDERIC DANIEL F D Armament Staff Serjeant '277' Army Ordnance Corps 5th Coy.

JACKSON J W Private '13065' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

JAGGER T Private '4260' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

JOHNSTON JAMES J Private '9396' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES J D Private '1210' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

KNIGHTS SMITH BERNARD ARTHUR B A Second Lieutenant Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 12th Bn.

MANYWEATHERS JOSEPH J Sapper '94278' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

MARSTON H H Lance Corporal '1362' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MITCHELL W Private '4333' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

MOORE G Private '12680' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

MOORE T S Private '9036' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn.

MORRISSEY DAVID D Private '7471' Royal Irish Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORTON WILLIAM JOHN EDWARD W J E Lieutenant Royal Irish Rifles 5th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

MURPHY P Private '17026' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

McCARRICK R Gunner '95932' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 53rd Bde.

McCARTHY E Private '4068' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

McCORMICK W Private '4274' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

McGHEE J Private '4254' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

McILROY T B Gunner '7620' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 192nd Bde.

NEW E Rifleman 'S/2358' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

OSBORNE CHARLES ROBERT C R Private '908' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PARKER G Private '2344' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

PARRY T I Private '16451' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn.

PRICE W J Private '4322' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

RAMAGE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '4234' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

REED W J H Acting Bombardier '72095' Royal Field Artillery H.Q. Staff 42nd Bde.

RIX ROBERT BOWYER R B Rifleman '5294' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

ROBERTS WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '13640' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 9th Bn.

ROSE ROLAND R Private '6186' Wiltshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

RUDD WILLIAM W Private '114' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn.

SCHOFIELD GEORGE ALFRED G A Private '7409' Royal Fusiliers "A" Coy. 11th Bn.

SEPHTON WILLIAM W Private '13004' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn

SIDDALL WILLIAM W Private '13066' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

SLATER JOSEPH J Private '1422' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH FRANK F Rifleman '5138' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

SMITH J H Private '9631' Worcestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '3331' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

SOMERVILLE R Private '17222' Cameron Highlanders 2nd Bn.

SOUTHERN RICHARD R Corporal 'A/3329' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

SPALDING JOHN J Lance Corporal '9793' Scots Guards 1st Bn.

SPOKES C Private '12549' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn.

SQUIBB F Private '909' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn.

STEPHENS FRANK F Private '16343' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn

STRINGER H G Private '1412' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/6th Bn.

TAYLOR VINCENT AUGUSTINE V A Lance Corporal '2137' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

THOMPSON FRED F Lance Corporal '2356' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TOTTY PHILLIP P Private '1726' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WESTWOOD JOHN J Private '22117' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

THE 66 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ABRAHAM E Serjeant '11767' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

ANDERSON PERCY HUME ALLFREY P H A Captain 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

ANDREWS A G Private '13872' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Garrison Bn. Sudan

BALL R H Private '4124' Norfolk Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BEDELL-SIVRIGHT DAVID REVELL D R Surgeon Royal Navy Medical Unit. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

BRIDGEWATER GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2798' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

BULL L Private 'L/11148' Middlesex Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

BURROWS H Private '13251' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn. Malta

CADDLE J Private 'T4/042895' Army Service Corps 240th H.T. Coy. United Kingdom

CAMPBELL JOHN J Seaman '2805/B' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S. "Inconstant." United Kingdom

CHAPMAN PHILIP EVERSHED P E Rifleman '2364' Hampshire Regiment 8th Bn. Malta

CHATER HARRY H Private 'M2/101451' Army Service Corps 341st M.T. Coy. United Kingdom

CHEALES CLEMENT BELLINGHAM C B Able Seaman 'LondonZ/1013' R.N. Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

COASE G Private '11703' Devonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Malta

COCKER H Private '2906' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn. Malta

COLBURN DAVID D Private '64' Army Cyclist Corps 52nd Bn. United Kingdom

COLLS B T Serjeant '31656' Royal Army Medical Corps 16th Stat. Hosp Greece

COOK HENRY DREW H D Sapper '18709' Royal Engineers 29th Coy. United Kingdom

COOPER CHARLES C Stoker 1st Class '292553' Royal Navy (R.F.R. B/7881). "Hood" Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

CORTHORN JOSEPH J Quartermaster Serjeant '7784' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 14th Bn. Egypt

DA COSTA XAVIER X Scullion Mercantile Marine S.S. "Plassy." United Kingdom

DWYER THOMAS T Private '9725' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

GAMLIN F Private '23407' Grenadier Guards 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

GODFREE FREDERICK F Private '10873' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

HARVEY HAROLD JOSEPH H J Private '1290' Royal Jersey Militia "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

HENWOOD F Private 'L/2266' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

HIGGINS L Private '61207' Royal Munster Fusiliers Depot Bn. United Kingdom

HORTON G Private '8986' Worcestershire Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

HUNT FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Corporal 'L/1223' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

JACKSON W Private '6162' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

JOHNSON G H Private '9656' North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. India

JOHNSTON M H Staff Nurse Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service "R" Sect. Egypt

KEANE J Private '245' Royal Munster Fusiliers 7th Bn. Greece

LAYCOCK HERBERT H Private '10669' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. India

LEE J Private '15159' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

LUCAS J Private 'S/10418' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MAY S O Private '11015' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

MELVIN JOHN JEROME J J Private 'PO/302(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

MURPHY JAMES J Private '3058' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd/9th Bn. United Kingdom

MURPHY T Private '9979' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

McCULLOCH D Private 'DM2/117890' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

McDONNELL PATRICK P Rifleman '11035' Royal Irish Rifles 6th Bn. Egypt

McEACHERN P Serjeant 'S/2908' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn. United Kingdom

NEATE ALBERT HENRY A H Rifleman '3498' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

NOCHER THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2748' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

OATES JAMES J Acting Bombardier '5820' Royal Field Artillery 69th Bde. Ammunition Col. Egypt

PANKHURST WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '10333' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 5th Bn. United Kingdom

PEARSON E Private '12031' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

REEVE NORMAN N Private '1622' Royal Army Medical Corps United Kingdom

RILEY J Private '10389' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

ROBERTSON J W Lance Corporal 'L/1736' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

ROBINSON ALEXANDER SUMNER A S Corporal '429' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

ROUSE F Private 'SE/2564' Army Veterinary Corps Depot (Woolwich) United Kingdom

SCRIVEN JOHN BARCLAY J B Lieutenant Colonel 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

STEPHENS ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private '17282' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

SUTTON WILLIAM W Private '10055' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

TAGUE O Private '20858' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

THELWELL JACK J Private '9507' Lancashire Fusiliers Depot United Kingdom

THOMPSON NEVILLE RUDD N R Lieutenant 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

TOFT D Private '8970' North Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn. India

UNWIN A Sapper '38113' Royal Engineers Postal Sect. United Kingdom

WALTON FRANCIS F Private '2331' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

WARNER JAMES WILLIAM J W Private 'L/949' 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers India

WATSON W B Serjeant 'TF/215' Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn. Greece

WEDEKIND LAWRENCE L Able Seaman 'London Z/1134' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div. Gibraltar

WORGAN J Lance Serjeant '9559' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 2nd Bn. India

4th September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 177

THE 62 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARCHARD HUGH DOUGLAS H D Corporal 'S/2978' Rifle Brigade "B" Coy. 11th Bn.

ASHBY C A Lance Corporal 'S/1662' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn.

BAMFORTH BERT B Private '12947' York and Lancaster Regiment 7th Bn.

BEAL J Corporal '12739' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

BEECH W Private '5343' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

BENTLEY LEVISON L Private '17571' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BLAND-HUNT ERNEST SIDNEY De VERE E S De V Major Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty.

BRADLEY T Rifleman 'R/8452' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn.

BRENNAN PATRICK P Private '4/9514' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BRUMWELL R Private '12796' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn

CONNELLY J Private '2816' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

COOK CHARLES EDWIN JAMES C E J Lance Corporal '6381' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRAIG A L Private '14418' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

DANN FRED F Private 'L/7549' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

DAVIS W Private '546' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

DUNN HEZEKIAH H Private 'G/12549' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

FORTESCUE GRENVILLE G Captain Rifle Brigade 11th Bn. formerly 4th Bn.

FOSTER THOMAS T Sapper '102331' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

FROOME A Private '298' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn

GIBBONS WILLIAM W Rifleman '6200' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

GINNEVER FRED F Private '11740' East Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GRANT G M Private '2785' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/7th Bn.

GREENLEES ARCHIBALD A Private '7513' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HANDS G Private '17746' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HEARN M Private '1130' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn.

HORSLEY E Private '3/7922' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

JACKSON A Lance Corporal '22792' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

JAMES PERCY P Driver '27937' Royal Field Artillery 70th Bty.

JOYCE ERNEST E Private '2370' Northumberland Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

JOYCE G W Private '16783' Leicestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

KENT A Rifleman 'S/9471' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn.

KIRMAN ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '12436' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LISTER CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '23352' Worcestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

LLOYD THOMAS DAVID T D Private '14050' South Wales Borderers 5th Bn.

MACLACHLAN G Private '2796' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st/6th Bn.

MALLARD F C Corporal '3256' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

MASON CECIL SIDNEY C S Rifleman '2064' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) "C" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

MAWSON JOHN J Sapper '102330' Royal Engineers 175th Tunnelling Coy.

MELGARD PETER RICHARD P R Corporal '3264' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

MOSTON WILLIAM HENEAGE PRALL W H P Private 'G/12158' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MULGREW MICHAEL THOMAS M T Private '3/1560' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MURRELL G F Private '6574' Army Veterinary Corps 31st Mobile Sect.

PEACOCK CORNELIUS C Private '18982' Worcestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 10th Bn.

PEARSON CHARLES C Private '1215' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

PEATE ANDREW A Battery Serjeant Major '18941' Royal Garrison Artillery 6th Siege Bty.

PRICE ROBERT JAMES R J Private '2365' Middlesex Regiment 7th Bn.

RILEY THOMAS T Private '14846' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

SAVIDGE J D Private '1703' Honourable Artillery Company

SAVILLE C Private '26132' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SCOTT A Private '18282' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

SEATON ALEXANDER ADAM A A Captain Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SIMPSON FRED F Private '20639' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

SISSON J Serjeant '6520' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 2nd Bn.

SKELLERN JAMES J Private '1803' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH SELLING DANIEL S D Private '2715' London Regiment 23rd Bn.

STEVENS C Private '12039' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STOCKS T Private '4908' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

SWANN L H Rifleman '3597' London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 9th Bn.

TONGUE J A Private '12255' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WAIN D Private '7090' Leicestershire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHITMORE E J Private '9135' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS WILLIAM H. W H Private '18261' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ANDERSON J Driver '34938' Royal Field Artillery 21st Div. Ammunition Col. United Kingdom

AUSTEN ALBERT JOHN A J Boatswain Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cymbeline" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

AYRE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2977' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

BARLOW ROBERT R Waiter Mercantile Marine S.S. Hesperian (Glasgow) United Kingdom

BARTLETT FRANK CHORLEY F C Gunner '503' Royal Horse Artillery Berks Bty. Yemen

BELL KENNETH K Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian' (Glasgow) United Kingdom

BRADLEY W T Private '9612' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BROOK ALBERT CHARLES A C Petty Officer '156625' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dahlia." United Kingdom

COLLINS C Private '7131' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn. Egypt

COOK EDWARD E Corporal '1147' Royal Sussex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

CREEGAN MICHAEL M Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

CROSBIE SIDNEY ANDREW HUGH S A H Assistant Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cymbeline" (Liverpool) U.k.

CURTIS A Private '10809' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn. Malta

CURTIS D Mess Room Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cymbeline" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

DANIELS CHARLES C Private '3982' Norfolk Regiment 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

DAVIES J W Lance Corporal '12035' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. United Kingdom

DUFFELL D Driver 'T/35424' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Train Egypt

ELLIS W Private '3336' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. United Kingdom

EMM S Stoker 1st Class '144882' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dahlia." United Kingdom

FAULKNER C Private '18631' Northamptonshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

FORD J Private '10836' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

GHUYSELEN JULES J Head Waiter ALIAS United Kingdom

GHYSELEN JULES J Head Waiter Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

GLOVER WALTER FREDERICK W F Lance Corporal '10644' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn. Egypt

GOODACRE CHARLES PARKER C P Private '135' R.A.M Corps 59th (2nd/1st North Midlands) Clearing Station U.k.

GOWER W Ordinary Signalman 'Z/314' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. "Dahlia." United Kingdom

GRAHAM NORMAN N Assistant Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

GREEN MARY ANN M A Matron Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

GRIFFITHS IVOR I Private '445' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Gibraltar

HABERSHON WILLIAM HOLBEY W H Private '25133' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 11th Bn. United Kingdom

HAYES F Petty Officer Stoker '303835' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Dahlia." United Kingdom

HEADINGTON A Sapper '104867' Royal Engineers 116th Coy. United Kingdom

HEWITT BARTHOLOMEW B Private '3/9073' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

HUGHES THOMAS WILLIAM T W Bathroom Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

HUTCHINSON J Private '11824' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn. Malta

JONES ALBERT EDWARD A E Ship's Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

JUKES MICHAEL EGERTON EWART M E E Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 14th Bn. United Kingdom

KANE P Private '2123' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn. Malta

KEAY WILLIAM W Private '3599' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Gibraltar

KEENE E Private '11232' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Egypt

KELLY P Private '8269' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Germany

KENNEDY ELIZA E Stewardess '' Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

KERR JOHN J Chief Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

KINGDOM JOHN SAMPSON J S Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

LIHOU JOSEPH THOMAS J T Private Royal Jersey Militia 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

MABERLEY THOMAS T Assistant Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

MAJOR HENRY H Able Seaman 'LondonZ/534' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

MENSFORTH ROBERT R Fireman and Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cymbeline" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

MONAGHAN P Assistant Pantryman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

MORRISON N Pioneer '41801' Royal Engineers 7th Field Coy. Malta

MULLENDER LIVINGSTONE L Driver 'L/44147' Royal Field Artillery 175th Bde. United Kingdom

MURPHY P J Sailor Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

MacHUTCHEON ANTHONY A Private '785' Scottish Horse "M" Sqdn. 1st/3rd Greece

McGUINNITY CHARLES C Boots Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

NEWELL T J Driver 'T4/059469' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Train Greece

NORMAN RICHARD DANIEL R D Cook Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

PAULEY J Private '5769' Highland Light Infantry 18th Bn. United Kingdom

PHILLIPS LEONARD L Able Seaman 'Wales Z/128' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. United Kingdom

RAE JAMES ALBERT J A Second Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

REWCASTLE ROBERT R Second Engineer Mercantile Marine "Cymbeline" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

RYAN L Gunner '6277' Royal Field Artillery Ireland, Republic of

SIMPSON JAMES J Assistant Purser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

SKERRATT WILLIAM W Waiter Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

STEWARD S L Private '18445' Essex Regiment 13th Bn. United Kingdom

STONES JEROME J Private '19328' Border Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TAYLOR HENRY ARMITAGE H A Lance Corporal '6573' Border Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom

TURNOCK J S Private '56' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Gibraltar

WALLBANK EDWARD E Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Cymbeline" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

WARD WILLIAM HENRY W H Corporal '600' Royal Flying Corps No. 1 R.A.D. United Kingdom

WAYMOUTH GEORGE ALFRED G A Gunner '967' Royal Field Artillery 1st/2nd Devon Bty. India

WHELAN JOSEPH J. J J Waiter Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

WILD JAMES EDWIN J E Private '3022' Manchester Regiment "P" Coy. 11th Bn. Gibraltar

WILKINSON SAMUEL S Stoker '3060S' Royal Naval Reserve H.M.S "Argonaut" United Kingdom

WILSON J Private 'S/18438' Cameron Highlanders 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

WINTER JOHN STEPHEN J S Waiter Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

WOLFF FREDERICK J. F J Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

WORSLEY E Private '3621' Manchester Regiment Depot Bn. United Kingdom

WREN ALFRED A Private '2712' Hampshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. India

WREN DAVID D Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Hesperian" (Glasgow) United Kingdom

3rd September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 150

THE 45 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

BAMLET WILLIAM W Private '14/91' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

BINGHAM JOHN HENRY J H Private '13108' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BLURTON J Private '18052' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BURROWS R Lance Corporal '1923' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

CADDICK WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '15208' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

CARPENTER A Lance Corporal '8718' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CLAYTON W Private '2409' Lincolnshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CORLESS WALTER W Private '16267' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COUSINS SUDCLIFFE S Private '7095' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

COUZENS EDGAR WALLACE E W Private '10418' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

FACKRELL FRANK JOSEPH F J Lance Corporal '7276' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

FUKE WILLIAM HARRY W H Private 'SS/4105' Army Service Corps 5th Labour Coy.

GOODFIELD ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '19086' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

GREEN EDWARD ALEC E A Private '12793' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GWILLIM ALBERT A Private '10314' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HALL HORACE H Private '19703' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HAYWARD THOMAS T Private '3176' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

HEATH J Private '14125' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HUMPHRIES R Private '16320' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn.

JENKINS E E Private '5508' Lancashire Fusiliers 10th Bn.

JONES ALFRED A Private '2195' Lincolnshire Regiment 4th Bn.

KANE T Lance Corporal '17147' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

KEY H Private '2012' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/8th Bn.

LEE ALBERT A Private '3120' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LITTLE SAMUEL S Private '2045' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

MARGETTS ALFRED JOHN A J Private '18518' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

MORAN THOMAS T Serjeant 'R/5618' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

MUIR HUGH H Private '16677' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MULRAINE CHARLES ARKELL C A Corporal '4062' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

McKAY R Private 'S/4402' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 9th Bn.

NICHOLSON G Corporal '12827' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

O'BRIEN JOSEPH J Private '1651' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

O'CONNOR JOHN J Private '4063' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

PARKER ARTHUR EDWARD A E Rifleman 'Z/1519' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.

PARSONS JAMES ROBERT J R Private '17400' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PRICE THOMAS HAROLD T H Private '18428' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

ROYCE STEPHEN S Private '2145' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn.

RUDD J Private '16598' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SAYER HUGH H Private 'G/1880' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

SCOTT ALEXANDER A Private '3555' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SEWELL GEORGE G Private '15185' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn.

SMITH BERTIE B Serjeant '1395' Leicestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

SPURLOCK GILBERT COLSTON GEORGE G C G Private '10172' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

STEWART D Private '12731' Highland Light Infantry 10th Bn.

WASHINGTON J Private '12923' North Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn.

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ACTON W A Private '9952' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

ADYE WALTER W Colonel General Staff United Kingdom

AMOSU POPO Private '2456' Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. Nigeria

ASHMORE LUKE L Private '8815' Irish Guards 3rd Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

BARTLETT WILLIAM HENRY W H Petty Officer Stoker '296340' Royal Navy H.M.S. Cynthia United Kingdom

BEECH FREDERICK F Shoeing Smith '2533' Royal Field Artillery 2nd East Lancs Bde. United Kingdom

BELL WALTER MURRAY W M Private '20/302' Northumberland Fusiliers 20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. United Kingdom

BETTS J Private '15294' Hampshire Regiment United Kingdom

BOWLING J B Lance Serjeant '21209' Hampshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom

BOWLT BARTHOLOMEW B Fireman Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. "Stephen Furness," United Kingdom

BRADLEY HENRY H Private '10069' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

BRISON T Leading Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3689' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

BRISTOW FREDERICK JAMES F J Private '10314' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

BROCKBANK RICHARD R Lance Corporal '10070' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

CLEVELAND FRANK F Petty Officer '209633' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Pembroke" United Kingdom

CONNOLLY J Private '5253' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn. United Kingdom

COOK A W Private '17144' Somerset Light Infantry 1st Bn. United Kingdom

COOPER CHARLES SAMUEL C S Private '1547' Hampshire Yeomanry (Carabiniers) 3rd/1st United Kingdom

COOPER J A S Private '8032' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

CURNYN WILLIAM W Corporal '44943' Royal Engineers 5th Depot Coy United Kingdom

DARTNELL WILBUR TAYLOR W T Lieutenant '' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Kenya V.C.

DAVISON JOHN J Gunner '28279' Royal Garrison Artillery 82nd Coy. India

DOHERTY T T Serjeant '3/9880' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 13th Bn. United Kingdom

ERRINGTON T Private '19833' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Malta

GODDARD S Corporal '9177' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Tanzania

GRAHAM EDWARD E Private 'MS/2378' Army Service Corps United Kingdom

GRIEVESON CHARLES C Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Churston" (Dartmouth) United Kingdom

HAMILL SHEPHERD S Private '3795' Royal Irish Rifles 11th Bn. United Kingdom

HENDERSON DUNCAN MACLAREN D M Private '12822' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Kenya

JACKSON DAVID D Captain Royal Scots 6th Bn. United Kingdom

JONES D Private '1770' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Gibraltar

JONES EDWIN JOHN E J Private '1689' Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry) Malta

JONES JOHN GRAY J G Private '2443' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Egypt

KEEN A Private 'CH/11856' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div. Greece

KILSHAW J Private 'R/266' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

LEE J Private '3607' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn. Malta

MAHER G Private 'SS/8788' Army Service Corps No. 9. Hosp. Supply Coy. (Shorncliffe) United Kingdom

MANSFIELD WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10643' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

MORTON A Private '7163' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom

McDONALD JOHN J Corporal '9650' Highland Light Infantry 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

McSHERRY J Private '5/575' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn. Malta

PHILLIPS CHARLES WALTER C W Serjeant '15126' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Kenya

PLACE J Private '13443' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn. Egypt

PORTEOUS GEORGE G Serjeant '23712' Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Pakistan

QUILLIAM F Driver '29456' Royal Field Artillery 56th Reserve Bty. United Kingdom

ROBINSON HARRY H Lance Corporal '13478' Royal Fusiliers 25th Bn. Kenya

SCOTT JOHN J Private '20102' Welsh Regiment 4th Bn. United Kingdom

SIMPSON WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '19139' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

SIMS J Lance Corporal '6954' Border Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom

THOMAS JOHN J Serjeant '14956' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 11th Bn. United Kingdom

TOMSETT ARTHUR HERBERT E A H E Private '2646' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn. Malta

WARD F Private '9222' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Kenya

WILKINS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '1101' Middlesex Regiment 9th Bn. Iraq

WILKINSON H Private '11570' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn. Greece

WILLIAMS DAVID ROBERT D R Private '1342' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Greece

WILLIS J C Private '16182' Border Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

WORTHINGTON H Private 'S4/122918' Army Service Corps 41st Field Bakery Greece

WYLDES HERBERT JOHN H J Lance Corporal '1113' Northamptonshire Yeomanry 3rd/1st United Kingdom

2nd September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 175

THE 84 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ARMSTRONG J F Private '3108' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

BADCOCK ALEXANDER WILLIAM A W Private '1939' Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

BAMFORD DENNIS D Private '2485' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

BARNARD W Private '1413' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Bn.

BEIGHTON HENRY H Private '2708' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BENNETT A Private '6244' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BINSTED WALTER PERCY W P Private '2717' London Regiment "A" Coy. 13th Kensington Bn.

BIRCH HERBERT TRENLEY H T Corporal '10010' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BLOUNT J H Lance Corporal '12575' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BRADBURY HARRY H Fitter Staff Serjeant '88271' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Bty. 40th Bde.

BUCKLEY W Acting Bombardier '1092' Royal Field Artillery 1st/3rd Northumbrian Bde. Ammunition Col.

BURSNELL GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '2889' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CAIN JOHN EDWARD J E Corporal 'G/1315' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn.

CARR ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '2791' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COMMONS J Private '1630' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1st/4th Bn.

CONSTABLE F Corporal '562' Royal Field Artillery 4th (Staffs) Bty.

COTTRELL EDWARD LEONARD E L Lance Serjeant 'NR/12' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CROOKES F Private '21915' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CROUTER A A Acting Bombardier '508' Royal Field Artillery 1st (North Midland) Bty.

DAVIS FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '2768' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

DAWES RICHARD R Private '10393' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn.

DEANS ROBERT R Private '4793' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DENTON JOHN J Private '16765' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DEWHURST CHARLES THOMAS C T Serjeant '39374' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 81st Bde.

ELLIS ARTHUR A Private '12862' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EVANS HARRY H Private '3769' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FLATT DAVID D Private '18468' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

GAINES R W Private '1190' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn.

GORRIE C Corporal '1808' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS NEPTUNE N Private '16189' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

GROCOCK WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '2441' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HANCOX E Private '1573' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HARRISON JOHN RICHARD J R Private '22426' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HAWKINS A H Private 'G/1972' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

HISCOCKS STANLEY ALBERT S A Private '3/9923' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HOOLE JAMES J Private '11342' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HUISH G Rifleman '3292' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JACKSON R J Serjeant '3/1852' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES J Lance Corporal '19634' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

LEGGETT ERNEST GEORGE E G Lance Corporal '10982' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

LEWER EDWIN THOMAS E T Lance Corporal '10261' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

LILLEY FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '14930' Middlesex Regiment "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

LITTLEJOHNS JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '1870' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LOW ALEXANDER ROBERTSON A R Private '2518' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 4th Bn.

LYNDEN ALBERT HENRY A H Private '1588' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn.

MANN A E Private '8981' South Staffordshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOORES ERNEST HENRY E H Private '19044' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

McDONALD JOHN J Private '13438' Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.

NEEDHAM G D Corporal '8403' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

NEWALL LESLIE L Second Lieutenant London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st Bn.

NEWMAN FRANK F Serjeant '2224' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/3rd Bn.

OATES D Private '5435' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

ONIONS ROBERT R Sapper '102951' Royal Engineers 177th Tunnelling Coy.

OSBORN J Lance Corporal '8195' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

OSBORNE A Private '2069' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PALMER D Private '18468' ALIAS

PARKER RALPH R Serjeant '873' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PEACOCK CUTHBERT C Private '12693' Border Regiment 7th Bn

PEDDIE JOHN WILLIAM J W Gunner '39748' Royal Garrison Artillery 43rd T. M. Bty.

PRESTON ALBERT A Serjeant '494' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PYGOTT C Private '1817' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

RAISIN WILLIAM W Private '14506' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 10th Bn.

RICHMOND HENRY ALEXANDER H A Acting Bombardier '36674' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 78th Bde.

ROBERTSON JOHN J Private '7953' Cameron Highlanders "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

ROUND GEORGE G Corporal '2187' York and Lancaster Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROYES E G Drummer 'L/8569' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

RUSSELL T Private 'S/10555' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn.

SHORT JOHN J Lance Corporal '2850' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '1858' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Driver '473' Royal Field Artillery 2nd (Derby) Bty.

SMITH H Private '12350' King's Own Scottish Borderers 6th Bn.

SNOW EPHRAIM E Private '16326' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

STACEY J Private '2007' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

STONE ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Bombardier '210' Royal Field Artillery 5th (Staffs) Bty.

TAYLOR C B Private '11467' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

THRELFALL J Private '16196' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOWNSEND J Rifleman 'R/11456' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn.

WALKER ROBERT R Private 'S/6983' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WELCH AMBROSE A Private '18268' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WHITE GEORGE G Private '19087' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WILSON G Private '16189' ALIAS

WRIGHT ALFRED A Private '15367' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

WRIGHT J Private 'G/3204' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

YEATES LEONARD L Lance Corporal '11081' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

THE 57 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE

ARMSTRONG H Private '2090' Durham Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn. United Kingdom

BURNS WALTER W Private '2145' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn. United Kingdom

CHALMERS ROBERT KIRK R K Stoker 1st Class 'K/5784' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Cameleon." United Kingdom

CHISHOLM C Private '1612' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn. Greece

CLARK A Private '8432' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

CLAYTON GERALD EDWARD CRIRIE G E C Second Lieutenant Royal Marines R.N. Div. United Kingdom

CORRIGAN JAMES J Gunner '2566' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th Highland Mtn. Bde. Egypt

COURTNEY PATRICK P Trimmer Mercantile Marine S.S. "Southland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

CROW W G Gunner '44059' Royal Field Artillery 23rd Bty. 40th Bde. United Kingdom

DOUGHERTY HARRY H Corporal '3885' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

HACON HERBERT H Driver 'T4/045157' Army Service Corps 35th Reserve Park United Kingdom

HARBOURNE T Trimmer '113434' Mercantile Marine H.M.T. "Southland" Greece

HARDING W Private '5299' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Egypt

HARGREAVES RICHARD PARRY R P Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Southland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

HARVEY SAMUEL GEORGE S G Private '18043' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "C" Coy. 7th Bn. Egypt

HIRD W H Lance Corporal '596' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st Cheshire Field Coy. Egypt

JARVIS LESLIE L Private 'M2/098125' Army Service Corps M.T. Depot (Bulford) United Kingdom

JENKINS HARRY GIDEON H G Air Mechanic 2nd Class '7100' Royal Flying Corps United Kingdom

JOHNSTON JOHN J Fourth Baker Mercantile Marine S.S. "Southland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

KELSEY A Private '180' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn. United Kingdom

KENNERLEY W Lance Corporal '2261' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Greece

KENT FRANK F Rifleman 'Z/285' Rifle Brigade 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

KITCHEN HARRY H Sapper '64736' Royal Engineers 13th Signal Coy. Malta

LANGDALE F Private '10855' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Egypt

LLOYD DAVID JAMES D J Lance Corporal '12080' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn. United Kingdom

LLOYD OWEN O Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Southland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

MACONACHIE S Private 'S3/030986' Army Service Corps Ulster Divisional Train United Kingdom

MASKELL W J Lance Corporal 'L/9686' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn. Iraq

MATHEWSON JAMES ALLARDYCE J A Private '18712' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn. Egypt

MILLER J S Private '11919' Northumberland Fusiliers 14th Bn. United Kingdom

MILLS J Private '18029' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn. Malta

NICHOLLS S P Private '23033' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn. Egypt

O'CONNOR HENRY H Able Seaman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Southland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

O'GRADY JAMES J Private '1606' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Egypt

POMEROY ALBERT A Leading Signalman '195300' Royal Navy (RFR/Dev./B.4369). H.M.S. "Vivid." United Kingdom

PRITCHARD SAM S Private '25033' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn. Egypt

RAVENSCROFT GEORGE G Private '246' Lincolnshire Regiment 10th Bn. United Kingdom

RICHARDSON JOHN HENRY J H 2nd Steward Mercantile Marine S.S. "Southland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

RILEY T W Private '1329' Essex Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Malta

ROWSE RICARDO SIDNEY R S Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 2nd/5th Bn. United Kingdom

RYAN PATRICK J. P J Scullion Mercantile Marine S.S. "Southland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

SHAW J Private '4284' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 3rd/6th Bn. United Kingdom

SHERIDAN JOSEPH J Fireman Mercantile Marine S.S. "Southland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

SMITH ENOCH E Private '1088' South Staffordshire Regiment 5th Reserve Bn. United Kingdom

SPENCER FRANCIS SIDNEY F S Private '2222' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "B" Coy. 2nd/4th Bn. Egypt

SUMMERS FOULES F Private '11850' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn. Egypt

TAYLOR J T Private '2315' Herefordshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/1st Bn. Malta

TAYLOR JOHN J Private 'CH/193(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div. Egypt

THORNTON F G Private 'SR/7532' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn. Greece

TURNER EPHRIAM E Private '12370' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom

WAITE J Private '20834' London Regiment 36th Supernumerary Coy. 10th Bn. United Kingdom

WALL T Private '1793' Derbyshire Yeomanry Egypt

WANT W Private '991' London Regiment 10th Bn. Egypt

WARD H B Private '16909' Border Regiment 1st Bn. Egypt

WATHY JEAN BAPTISTE J B Greaser Mercantile Marine S.S. "Southland" (Liverpool) United Kingdom

WHITE T Serjeant '2412' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn. Gibraltar

WILLIAMS F Private '12560' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn. Greece

1st September 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 209

THE 92 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AMPS DONALD WILLIAM D W Private '18603' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

BARNETT C Private '7822' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

BAYES GEORGE G Lance Corporal '16206' Northamptonshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

BENN JOSEPH REGINALD TANKARD J R T Captain Royal Field Artillery 11th (West Riding) Bty. Howitzer Bde.

BINDLEY HORACE H Private '15594' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

BLOXAM FRED PETTIFAR F P Lance Corporal '5535' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

BOOKER F T Private 'G/1743' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

BOYD J Private '16890' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

BRADLEY J Gunner '47141' Royal Garrison Artillery 19th Siege Bty.

BROOKES F A Private '8287' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.

BUCKELL HARRY THOMAS H T Acting Bombardier '75981' Royal Field Artillery 130th Bty.

BURNS M Private '10458' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

CANSDALE E Private '5201' East Surrey Regiment 8th Bn.

CHURNSIDE JOSEPH J Private '16547' Border Regiment 7th Bn.

CONROY C Gunner '4632' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th Trench Mortar Bty.

CROWTHER ALFRED A Lance Corporal '3109' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

CULLEY S W Corporal '17006' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

DADSWELL G Private '13797' Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DAFT ARTHUR GERVASE A G Private '3238' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/7th Bn.

DARLINGTON HAROLD H Lance Corporal '16256' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

DEVINE J B Gunner '54895' Royal Garrison Artillery 19th Siege Bty.

DUNFORD W Private '16826' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

EDWARDS A Private '5126' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn.

EDWARDS J R Private '2834' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 9th Bn.

ENGLAND J Private '12965' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FEATHERSTONHAUGH M Private '8/2237' Durham Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

FITTS J W Private '7567' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

FLERTEY E Private '8684' South Wales Borderers 1st Bn.

FOSTER E Lance Corporal '3868' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

FOXEN W F Private '2375' London Regiment "F" Coy. 1st/19th Bn.

FRANCIS RICHARD GEORGE R G Private '2404' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FREEMAN B G Private '9887' Northamptonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GALLACHER J Private '10002' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

GARDNER A H Private 'S/123' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

GRAHAM D Private '499' Seaforth Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

HAKNER JOSEPH J Private '19733' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

HARDY G E Private '2587' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HARROD J Private '7095' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Bn.

HEWITT JOHN J Private '10143' Essex Regiment 2nd Bn.

HOLDEN WILLIAM W Private '8269' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLNESS CECIL JOHN C J Private 'G/794' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

JOHNSTONE ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '12135' Leicestershire Regiment "B" Coy., 9th Bn.

LAKE WILLIAM W Private '10202' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LAMONT WILLIAM NORMAN W N Private 'S/10858' Cameron Highlanders 5th Bn.

LEMENDIN PHILLIP P Lance Corporal '12952' Middlesex Regiment "D" Coy. 3rd Bn.

LLOYD ALBERT VINCENT A V Sapper '20358' Royal Engineers 5th Field Coy.

LOCK W A Corporal '4331' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn.

MARSH REGINALD R Private '8351' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

MAUNSELL HERBERT STOFFORD H S Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MAXWELL JOSEPH J Private '17752' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

MORGAN ELLIOT EGGLESTONE E E Private '12351' Durham Light Infantry 10th Bn.

MORGAN JOHN J Rifleman 'R/1365' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

MULROONEY J Private '11984' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McCLUSKEY J Private '16688' Royal Scots 11th Bn.

McMAHON J Rifleman 'R/5609' King's Royal Rifle Corps 10th Bn.

NOWELL ERNEST HARRY E H Second Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

O'HALLORAN E Corporal '9634' Royal Munster Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

OLDHAM J H F Private '4801' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

PARKER W A Private '19722' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

PEARSE GEORGE G Private '16180' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.

PELLATT WILLIAM GEORGE W G Corporal 'G/9' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn.

PEPLER STEPHEN DAVID S D Private '7937' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn.

PRINGLE FRED WILMOT F W Private '1144' Leicestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

PULVERMAN OSCAR PERCY O P Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

RANKIN JAMES J Sapper '2227' Royal Engineers 1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

REILLY JOHN J Private '14812' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn.

RILEY G Lance Corporal '86216' Royal Engineers 124th Tunnelling Coy.

ROWETT W Private '19205' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SCOTT CLIFFORD ERNEST C E Private '2488' Leicestershire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SCOTT HERBERT VESEY H V Captain Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn.

SEYMOUR WILLIAM EDWIN W E Private '10331' Somerset Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SHEPHERD J R Private '2205' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM ENOS W E Corporal '7242' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn.

SPENCER HAROLD H Private '19169' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

SPENCER L W Private '2024' London Regiment 13th (Kensington) Bn.

STEVENSON HENRY H Private '2113' York and Lancaster Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

STOREY JOSEPH J Private '14967' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn.

SWINERD RICHARD JAMES R J Private 'G/2765' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

TAYLOR HERBERT VICTOR H V Private 'G/5537' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 7th Bn.

TOMLINSON J W Private '12598' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

TOON L G Private '2935' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

VINE W E Private '18646' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

WARD JAMES BENJAMIN J B Private '12777' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn.

WARDEN A Lance Corporal '7995' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn.

WATERHOUSE L Private '5312' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.

WATSON JOHN CHARLES J C Private '1328' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

WEBB W Serjeant '3/313' Wiltshire Regiment 1st Bn

WEIR A Private '4/6993' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn.

WHITE R Lance Corporal '16854' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

WILSON H Private '14730' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 9th Bn.

WINES GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1405' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/3rd Bn.

WITHNELL PERCY P Private '17851' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st Bn.

THE 71 CASUALTIES OF THE WORLD THEATRE


0